Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Construction Materials / LafargeHolcim

LafargeHolcim

hcmlf · OTC Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker hcmlf
Exchange OTC
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Construction Materials
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2016 Annual Report · LafargeHolcim
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
L A FA RGE HOLC I M   
A NNUAL   
R E POR T  2 016

C O N T E N T S

S H A R E H O L D E R S ’   L E T T E R
Page 1

I N   B R I E F
Page 9

O U R   S T R A T E G Y
Page 17

K E Y   E N A B L E R S
Innovation and Growth Page 54

Sustainable Development Page 60

People Page 70

C A P I T A L   M A R K E T   
I N F O R M A T I O N
Page 74

B U S I N E S S   R E V I E W
Group Region Asia Pacific Page 80

Group Region Europe Page 84

Group Region Latin America Page 88

Group Region Middle East Africa Page 92

Group Region North America Page 96

C O R P O R A T E   G O V E R N A N C E
Page 100

C O M P E N S A T I O N   R E P O R T
Page 128

M A N A G E M E N T   
D I S C U S S I O N   &   A N A L Y S I S
Page 150

F I N A N C I A L   I N F O R M A T I O N
Consolidated Financial Statements Page 172

Holding Company Results Page 274

5-year-review Page 289

As used herein, the terms “LafargeHolcim”  
or the “Group” refer to LafargeHolcim Ltd  
together with the companies included in  
the scope of consolidation.

From pages 1 to 170, 2015 figures  
correspond to pro forma financial  
information as defined on page 291.

All product and company names are trademarks™ 
or registered® trademarks of LafargeHolcim Ltd, 
its subsidiaries or divisions in various and 
 different countries/regions all over the world. 
Unauthorized use of trademarks or company 
names may violate laws of various jurisdictions. 
Nothing in this Annual Report should be con-
strued as a permission, license or other right 
to use any trademark or company name of the 
LafargeHolcim Group without prior written 
 permission. 

K E Y F IGUR E S   
GROUP

5,825

Adjusted  
operating 
 EBITDA
million CHF

1,660

Operating  
Free Cash Flow
million CHF

26,904

Net sales
million CHF

21.6 %

Adjusted  
operating  
EBITDA margin
Excluding merger,  
restructuring and other 
one-offs

638

Synergies
million CHF

5,242

Operating  
EBITDA
million CHF

2.67

Recurring 
 Earnings per 
Share
CHF

1,918

Recurring Net 
Income 
million CHF

DE A R   
SH A R EHOLDER ,

1

2016 was the year we hit our stride and delivered accelerating earnings 

momentum, demonstrating the potential of LafargeHolcim to create 

value. Our focus on synergies, costs and pricing drove higher margins 

and, as a result, significant improvements in EBITDA, cash flow and 

earnings per share. 

We have achieved a great deal since the creation of LafargeHolcim in 

July 2015 and have built a company equipped with the resources and 

capabilities to be successful over the medium to long term. The diverse 

talents and experience of our 90,000 employees around the world 

enable us to anticipate and meet our customers’ requirements, whether 

that is affordable housing, building a family home or construction  

of a large and complex infrastructure project. This is supported by 

LafargeHolcim’s industry-leading capability in research and develop-

ment which allows us to provide innovative solutions to existing and 

evolving construction needs.

Our global best-in-class portfolio has a good balance between mature 

and developing countries and we enjoy leadership positions in 80 per-

cent of our markets. This positions us well to benefit from overall growth 

in the sector and, notably, from the positive trajectory of several markets 

2

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

we have identified as important drivers of growth in 2017 and beyond. 

We also have to contend with increasing volatility, which can present 

opportunities as well as challenges. Thanks to the strength of our 

diversified portfolio and the hard work of our employees – who, for 

example, responded decisively to the economic crisis in Brazil and 

interruption of gas supplies in Nigeria – we were able to mitigate the 

effect on our earnings in 2016.

We have built our strategy around four pillars: cost leadership, an asset 

light approach, commercial transformation and sustainability. Cost 

leadership means systematically and rigorously managing our costs, 

implementing best practice across the Group and taking advantage of 

our scale. By adopting an asset light approach we optimize and leverage 

our current asset base, spending less on capital and unlocking growth 

opportunities with lower capital outlay. Cost leadership and an asset 

light approach together enable the business to grow returns through 

disciplined management and allocation of capital.

Commercial transformation and sustainability are focused on differen-

tiating us from our competitors. We want to develop our commercial 
expertise to anticipate the needs of our customers, getting involved 

earlier in projects to co-develop solutions while promoting sustainability 

through our solutions and the way we run our business. Our strategy 

of adding value for our customers through differentiation will be an 

increasing contributor to earnings growth into the future.

Our commitment to sustainable development also speaks to the kind 

of company we are and want to be. We see sustainability as both a 

responsibility and an opportunity. We are proud to lead the industry in 
reducing CO² per tonne of cement and, more widely, we continue to 
advocate mechanisms such as carbon pricing that can act as a lever 

S h a r e h o l d e r s ’   L e t t e r

3

to cut the causes of global warming. Equally, our leading research and 

development capability enables us to address the growing demand for 

sustainable construction solutions. One example is the 2016 launch of 

Airium, our fully recyclable, mineral foam insulation product that meets 

a growing need for more efficient buildings. Another is Geocycle, our 

worldwide waste management business, which utilizes alternative fuels 
to fire our kilns thereby reducing CO² and energy costs while providing 
a sustainable solution to waste that would otherwise be disposed of in 

landfill sites. These innovative approaches, and more, will help us achieve 

our 2030 ambition of generating one third of our turnover from solutions 

with enhanced sustainability performance.

The Group’s unique capabilities, combined with our ability to execute – 

exemplified by our over-delivery of synergies in 2016 – put us in a 

strong position to create value for all our stakeholders including you, 

our shareholders. In line with our commitment to return cash to share-

holders, we are proposing a recurring dividend of CHF 2.00 per share, 

an increase of CHF 0.50 on the previous year. This demonstrates our 

confidence in the momentum of our business and financial performance 

and our strict capital allocation discipline. Commensurate with maintain-

ing a solid investment grade rating, we expect to grow our dividend 

from that level while achieving a 50 percent payout ratio through the 

cycle. In November 2016, we also announced a share buyback program 

of up to CHF 1 billion to be conducted in 2017 and 2018. 

Since the creation of LafargeHolcim, we have worked hard to build a 

distinctive culture based around a set of guiding values. This provides  

a framework for how we expect our employees to behave. 

Our overarching value is health and safety. It is embedded in everything 

we do. We are committed to ensure that the health and safety of our 

 
4

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

employees, contractors and members of the public are not put at risk by 

our operations. It’s a cause of deep regret, therefore, that we recorded 

an increase in the number of fatalities and injuries in 2016, chiefly as 

a result of road traffic incidents. We have a concerted plan in place to 

improve this record and move us towards our ambition of zero harm.

We would like to take this opportunity to thank you, our shareholders, 

for your continued support during 2016. We would also like to express 

our gratitude to our Board members for their continuing dedication and 

wise counsel and the members of the Executive Committee who have 

played a critical leadership role in driving the transformation of the 

Group. Finally, it is important that we recognize the commitment of our 

employees who continued to deliver for our customers across the world 

each and every day. The achievements we are able to report are made 

possible by their hard work, dedication and expertise.

In 2016, LafargeHolcim demonstrated that it is on track and delivering. 

As we look forward, we are confident that all our stakeholders will 

benefit from the unique platform we have built to drive growth and 

value creation.

Beat Hess 
Chairman of the Board of Directors

Eric Olsen 
Chief Executive Officer

S h a r e h o l d e r s ’   L e t t e r

5

Beat Hess

Eric Olsen

 
6

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Roland Köhler

Saâd Sebbar

 Martin Kriegner

Pascal Casanova

Oliver Osswald

E x e c u t i v e   C o m m i t t e e

7

Caroline Luscombe

Urs Bleisch

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Eric Olsen

Gérard Kuperfarb

 
8

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

B O A R D   O F   D I R E C T O R S

Beat Hess
Chairman

Members

Bruno Lafont (Co-Chairman) 

Bertrand Collomb  

Philippe Dauman  

Paul Desmarais, Jr. 

Oscar Fanjul 

Alexander Gut 

Gérard Lamarche 

Adrian Loader 

Jürg Oleas 

Nassef Sawiris 

Thomas Schmidheiny 

Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen 

Dieter Spälti

IN  BR IEF

9

K E Y   F I G U R E S   O F   
L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Page 10

G L O B A L   P R E S E N C E   O F   
L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Page 16

10

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

AT A GL ANCE

52% developing markets* 
48% mature markets* 

Balanced global 
footprint 
* of net sales

2,300

operating  
sites

90,000

employees

Lowest CO2  
emissions  
per tonne of 
cement among 
international 
groups

2,000

granted patents 
or patent  
applications

14 million

tonnes of waste 
used as alter-
native fuel and 
raw material*
* in 2015

I n   B r i e f
Key Figures of LafargeHolcim

11

CEMENT

Profile
Around  the  world,  our  customers  can  choose  from  a  wide  range  of  specialized 
LafargeHolcim cements, enabling them to turn their construction plans – large or 
small – into reality. Cement is manufactured through a large-scale, capital- and energy- 
intensive process. At the core of the production process is a rotary kiln, in which  limestone 
and clay are heated to approximately 1,450 degrees Celsius. The semi-finished product, 
clinker, is  created by sintering, or heating it until it coalesces into solid material. In 
the cement mill, gypsum is added to the clinker and the mixture is ground to a fine 
 powder – traditional Portland cement. Other high-grade materials such as granulated 
blast furnace slag, fly ash, pozzolan, and limestone can be added in order to modify the 
properties of the cement for special uses.

LafargeHolcim produces an extensive line of cements and hydraulic binders. These range 
from Portland cements and classic masonry cements to specialized products for differ-
ent types of environments, including those exposed to seawater, sulfates and other harsh 
natural conditions, where cements with high slag or pozzolan content provide greater 
durability. The Group also develops solutions intended for specific applications, such as 
white cement, oil-well cements, and road surfacing binders. These products go hand 
in hand with certain complementary services, such as technical support, order and  delivery 
logistics, documentation, demonstrations and training related to the characteristics and 
proper use of cement. 

Cement customers include construction and public works organizations, manufacturers 
(producers of ready-mix concrete and prefabricated products), and, via retailers, the 
 general public. At a basic level, the market can be segmented into bag and bulk cement. 
Bag markets consist of highly fragmented customer groups. Emerging markets tend to 
be the largest consumers of bagged cement. Bulk markets are more industrialized, as 
they are mainly focused on larger business-to-business customers such as construction 
companies or building products manufacturers. Most mature markets in Europe and 
North America are predominantly bulk markets. 

Cement is a product that is costly to transport over land. Consequently, the radius  within 
which a typical cement plant is competitive extends no more than 300 kilometers for the 
most common types of cement. However, cement can be shipped more economically 
by sea and inland waterways over great distances. Most LafargeHolcim plants are  located 
close  to  customers  in  highly  populated  areas,  benefiting  from  the  ongoing  global 
 urbanization trend. 

Sales of cement 

in million t

300

200

100

0

255.7

233.2

2015

2016

Consolidated key figures  
for cement in 2016

Production capacity cement 
in million t

Cement and grinding plants

2016

353.3

226

Sales of cement in million t

 233.2 

Net sales 1 in million CHF

17,952 

Operating EBITDA 1  
in million CHF

Personnel 1

4,320 

56,133

1 Includes all other cementitious materials

Consolidated sales  
of cement 2016 per region 1

in million t

Asia Pacific

Europe

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

1 Inter-regional sales –6.0 million t

2016

113.7

41.6 

24.1 

40.3 

19.5 

12

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

 CONSOLIDATED CEMENT CAPACI T Y

in million tonnes per year

353.3

LafargeHolcim

11.7 
Algeria

10.8 
Nigeria

8.9 
Egypt

6.0 
Iraq

3.9 
Jordan 

3.4 
South Africa

67.7 
India

37.8 
China

15.1 
Indonesia

2.5 
Lebanon

2.3 
Kenya

1.6 
Zambia

1.2 
Uganda

1.1 
Tanzania 

0.6 
Qatar 

10.5 
Malaysia 

9.3 
Philippines

6.1 
Vietnam

55.3

Middle East 
Africa

0.5 
Reunion

0.4 
Zimbabwe

0.3 
Malawi

0.2 
Madagascar

3.9 

Bangladesh  150.5

Asia Pacific

I n   B r i e f
Key Figures of LafargeHolcim

13

76.4

Europe

1.5 
Bulgaria

1.4 
Serbia

1.3 
Moldova

1.2 
Czech Republic

0.9 
Croatia

0.7 
West Indies

0.4 
Nicaragua 

41.9

Latin America

10.5 
Russia

9.7 
France

7.8 
Spain

7.7 
Poland

7.4 
Germany

6.0 
Romania

4.6 
Greece 

12.2  
Mexico

11.1 
Brazil

5.5 
Ecuador

4.8 
Argentina 

22.6 
United States

6.6 
Canada

3.7 
Italy

3.3 
Switzerland

2.1 
Austria

2.1 
Belgium

1.9 
Azerbaijan

1.7 
Hungary 

1.6 
United Kingdom

2.3 
Chile

2.1 
Colombia

1.7 
El Salvador

1.1 
Costa Rica 

29.2

North  
America

 
14

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

AGGREGATES

Profile
Aggregates include crushed stone, gravel, and sand. They can also be recycled from con-
crete material. They are typically produced by blasting hard rock from quarries and then 
extracting and crushing it. Aggregate production also involves the extraction of sand and 
gravel from both land and marine locations, which generally requires less crushing. In 
both cases, the aggregates are then screened to obtain various sizes to meet different 
needs. Aggregates differ in terms of their physical characteristics such as hardness, 
 geological nature (limestone, granite, etc), granularity (ranging from sand to riprap used 
in seawalls), shape, color, and granular distribution. These characteristics determine the 
applications for which the various types of aggregates are suited.

Sales of aggregates

in million t

292.2

282.7

300

200

100

0

2015

2016

Thanks to the work of the LafargeHolcim Research Center, the Group has been able 
to  tailor its offer to products with greater added value. LafargeHolcim also markets 
high-quality recycled aggregates made from crushed concrete and asphalt resulting from 
deconstruction. 

Aggregates are used as raw materials for concrete, masonry and asphalt and as base 
materials  for  roads,  landfills,  and  buildings.  As  such,  they  are  a  key  component  of 
 construction projects worldwide. There is a very broad range of customers for aggregates. 
Major ones include concrete and asphalt producers, manufacturers of prefabricated 
 products, and construction and public works contractors of all sizes. Because of the high 
weight of aggregates and cost of transporting them, aggregates markets are nearly 
always local.

Consolidated key figures  
for aggregates in 2016

Aggregates plants

Sales of aggregates  
in million t

Net sales 
in million CHF

Operating EBITDA  
in million CHF

Personnel

2016

 648 

 282.7 

3,933 

628 

11,816

Consolidated sales of aggregates 
2016 per region

in million t

Asia Pacific

Europe

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

2016

32.2 

124.2 

6.0 

12.2 

108.2 

I n   B r i e f
Key Figures of LafargeHolcim

15

READY-MI X CONCRETE   
AND OTHERS

Profile
Concrete is the world’s second most consumed good by volume after water. One cubic 
meter consists of approximately 300 kilograms of cement, 150 liters of water and two 
tonnes of aggregates. Ready-mix concrete is one of the largest markets for the cement 
and aggregates industries. 

Buyers of ready-mix concrete are typically construction and public works contractors, 
ranging from major multinational corporations to small-scale customers. LafargeHolcim 
works to set itself apart based on the quality and consistency of its products, the breadth 
of its portfolio and, especially, the innovative solutions developed by its Research Center. 
These  include  ultra-high-performance  fiber-reinforced  concrete,  self-filling  and  self- 
leveling concrete, architectural concrete, insulating concrete, and pervious concrete. 

The ready-mix concrete industry is less capital intensive than the cement industry. It is also 
highly decentralized, since concrete is a heavy product that must be delivered quickly, 
requiring that production facilities be near the place of use. Only very large integrated 
corporations such as LafargeHolcim that produce both cement and aggregates have 
 succeeded in establishing an international presence in this market. The competition 
 consists mainly of independent, local operators. 

Asphalt is a bituminous construction material used primarily for road paving. It consists 
of high quality aggregates mixed with a bitumen binder. Generally speaking, asphalt 
is sold directly by the asphalt producer to the customer with only very limited use of inter-
mediate distributors or agents, since prompt and reliable delivery is essential. 

Sales of ready-mix concrete

in million m³ 

100

50

0

56.8

55.0

2015

2016

Consolidated key figures for    
ready-mix concrete in 2016

Ready-mix concrete plants

 1,410 

2016

Sales of ready-mix concrete 
in million m³

Net sales  
in million CHF

Operating EBITDA  
in million CHF

Personnel 1

 55.0 

5,424 

 98

21,257

1 Includes all other construction materials and 
services

16

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

GLOBAL PRESENCE OF   
L AFARGEHOLCIM

21,829

EUROPE

NORTH AMERICA

12,257

LATIN AMERICA

10,536

MIDDLE EAST  
AFRICA

13,191

ASIA PACIFIC

31,274

NET SALES  
IN CHF MILLION

8,226 Asia Pacific

7,023 Europe

2,773 Latin America

ADJUSTED OPERATING EBITDA  
IN CHF MILLION

LEGEND

1,530 Asia Pacific

1,329 Europe

885 Latin America

Presence of LafargeHolcim

  Employees per region

3,900 Middle East Africa

1,196 Middle East Africa

5,584 North America

1,329 North America

 
 OUR 
S TR ATEG Y

L A F A R G E H O L C I M   H A S   E S TA B L I S H E D   A   S E T   O F   
S T R AT E G I C   P R I O R I T I E S   T O   G E N E R AT E   G R O W T H ,   M A X I M I Z E   
R E T U R N S   A N D   C R E AT E   S U S TA I N A B L E   VA L U E   F O R   A L L   O U R   
S TA K E H O L D E R S .   I N   2 0 1 6 ,   W E   M A D E   S I G N I F I C A N T   P R O G R E S S   
I N   E A C H   O F   T H E S E   P R I O R I T Y   A R E A S . 

17

S T R AT E G Y 
Page 18

A   S T R AT E G Y   T O   D R I V E   
S H A R E H O L D E R   R E T U R N S 
Page 20

C O M M E R C I A L   
T R A N S F O R M AT I O N

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R
We want to be the partner of 
choice for our customers,  
anticipating their needs and 
 inventing with them the solutions 
to build the future. This will 
 further drive differentiation, 
growth and value.

C A S E   S T U D Y   # 3
There’s No Place Like Home

Helping small builders achieve 
their dreams 
Page 34

C A S E   S T U D Y   # 4
A Rock Solid Relationship

Partnering every step  
of the way 
Page 40

C O S T   
L E A D E R S H I P

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R
We will continue to  
systematically and rigorously 
manage our costs, leveraging 
scale and best practice.

C A S E   S T U D Y   # 1
Fueling Ingenuity

Reducing costs through 
fuel  flexibility 
Page 22

A S S E T   L I G H T

S U S TA I N A B I L I T Y

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R
We will optimize our current  
asset base, better leveraging  
our industrial footprint,  
reducing our capital expen-
ditures  and exploring new 
growth opportunities with  
lower capital intensity.

C A S E   S T U D Y   # 2
A Win-Win Alliance

Making assets work 
Page 28

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R
We want to run our business  
in a sustainable way to limit  
our impact on the environment 
and improve the lives of our 
stake holders. We also want  
to differentiate LafargeHolcim  
by leading the way in addressing 
the growing demand for 
sustainable solutions.

C A S E   S T U D Y   # 5
Brick By Brick

The recipe for  affordable 
 housing and environmental 
 preservation in Malawi 
Page 46

18

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

S TR ATEG Y

Worldwide spending on construction is 
 estimated to have reached US$10,000 bil-
lion in 2015 and is expected to increase 
further, driven by a continued rise in 
 population, economic growth and urba-
nization. The number of people living in 
urban  environments is predicted to rise  
by 2.5 billion over the next 15 years. More 
than 80 percent of global consumption 
will occur in cities by 2030. 

Building these cities – which will need to 
be denser and more sustainable – and the 
infrastructure needed to connect them 
and make them function, represents an 
outstanding opportunity for LafargeHolcim 
which is uniquely placed to address the 
challenges of urbanization. 

In addition to these trends, the construc-
tion industry is entering a period of 
 transformation characterized by a more 
 dynamic environment with increased 
 demand for sustainable solutions, expand-
ing influence of digital technologies, and 
a broader range of construction solutions, 
notably in affordable housing.

U N M AT C H E D   S T R E N G T H S   
LafargeHolcim is particularly well posi-
tioned to take advantage of the oppor-
tunities that arise, with a combination 
of strengths that are unmatched in our 
industry. We have: 

a global footprint, with leadership posi-

tions in the vast majority of our markets. 

We are the number one player in a third 

of our markets and feature in the top 

three in 80 percent of the countries in 

which we operate

a balanced and well diversified portfolio 

that offers significant room for growth  

in developing markets (52 percent of 2016 

net sales) and  recovery potential in  mature 

markets (48 percent of 2016 net sales)

a portfolio positioned in  highly populated 

areas, geographically well placed to take 

advantage of the global trend towards 
 urbanization 

industry-leading product innovation 
 capability, enabling us to anticipate  

and meet the changing needs of our 
 customers. We have around 2,000 grant-

ed patents or patent applications for 
 cutting-edge construction technologies 

a global pool of highly talented, experi-

enced and motivated people from diverse 

backgrounds

 
O u r   s t r a t e g y

19

solutions and the way we run our busi-
ness. With the objective to increase the 
value we bring to our stakeholders and 
open new and less capital-intensive 
growth avenues, we will drive growth  
and returns through differentiation. 

U N D E R P I N N I N G   
O U R   S T R AT E G Y :   

Health & Safety – the wellbeing and 

 safety of our employees, those who work 

with us, and the communities we interact 

with every day

People – we are committed to engage, 

motivate and develop our people, pro-

viding diverse and international career 

paths. We believe people are central to 

the success of the company and the value 

it creates for its stakeholders 

Digital – developing and adopting the 

digital solutions that support innovation, 

interconnectedness and bringing better 

solutions to more customers in more 

places is a key component of success in 

the future 

F O U R   S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R S   T O    
D R I V E   R E T U R N S   A N D   G R O W T H   

LafargeHolcim has developed a strategy 
that aims to further strengthen the 
company’s leadership position in the 
construction industry and establish  
the Group as the partner of choice for  
our customers – involved early in the 
design phase of projects – to address  
the dual challenges of urbanization and 
sustainability.

Building on our world-class innovation 
and global production capabilities, 
LafargeHolcim provides a comprehensive 
set of innovative and sustainable solutions 
across a wide range of projects: from the 
single-story family home to the most 
 complex large-scale  infrastructure project. 

Our strategy is built on four pillars:  
Cost Leadership, Asset Light, Commercial 
Transformation and Sustainability. 

Cost Leadership (Page 22) and an   
Asset Light (Page 28) approach are two 
essential factors that enable the business 
to grow returns through disciplined cost 
management and allocation of capital.

Commercial Transformation (Page 34 and 40)  
and Sustainability (Page 46) will  differentiate 
LafargeHolcim from competitors. We seek 
to anticipate the needs of our customers 
and address their challenges while pro-
moting sustainability, both through our 

 
20

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

A S TR ATEG Y   
TO  DR I V E  SH A R EHOLDER   
R E T UR N S 

At LafargeHolcim, our commitment is to 
create and return value to shareholders. 
Execution of our strategy will enable us 
to achieve that objective. We have estab-
lished mid-term targets with a focus on 
maximizing free cash flow, generating 
profitable growth, driving strict capital 
 allocation discipline and creating 
 sustainable value for our shareholders.

2 0 1 8   O B J E C T I V E S¹
We will generate a run rate operating 

free cash flow of between CHF 2.8 and 

3.3 billion, or CHF 5.00 per share, in 2018.

We will keep run rate capital expenditure 

below CHF 2 billion in 2018.

We will generate CHF 7 billion in Adjusted 

Operating EBITDA in 2018.

We will increase our return on  invested 
capital by 2018 by 300 basis points from 
the 2015 level, thanks to  operational im-
provements.

We are committed to maintaining a solid 

investment grade rating and, commen-
surate with this goal, return cash to 
shareholders through an attractive divi-

dend policy and a share buyback program 

of up to CHF 1 billion in 2017 and 2018 as 

well as the potential for special dividends. 

1 Targets assume current scope adjusted for the entire CHF 5.0bn disposal 
program and FX @ November 1, 2016. 

O u r   s t r a t e g y

21

The Group is on track and is building on 
the momentum of earnings and cash flow 
growth in 2016. We reaffirm our commit-
ment to a solid investment grade rating. 
Our  potential to grow – benefiting from 
our best-in-class portfolio, operational 
 leverage, ability to differentiate our offer, 
and optimization of our cost base – under-
pins our 2018 targets. The result for 
shareholders is that, within our strict 
capital allo cation discipline, we will deliver 
signi ficant cash returns. 

 
22

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

K H A L E D   G H A R E I B ,   I N D U S T R I A L   D I R E C T O R   
O F   L A F A R G E   C E M E N T   E G Y P T

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

C O S T   L E A D E R S H I P

I

COS T   
LE A DER SHI P

W E   W I L L   C O N T I N U E   T O   S Y S T E M AT I C A L LY   
A N D   R I G O R O U S LY   M A N A G E   O U R   C O S T S ,   
L E V E R A G I N G   S C A L E   A N D   B E S T   P R A C T I C E . 

Significant cost saving potential has been uncovered 
through the process of realizing synergies.

Cost excellence is in the DNA of our organization 
and is essential to success in our industry.

Driven by our performance organization,  
we will use all the available levers to control  
and reduce our costs. 

O B J E C T I V E S
We will deliver the total run rate synergies  
of more than CHF 1 billion by the end of 2017,  
ahead of schedule.

We will leverage expertise, best practice and  
scale benefits throughout the countries in  
which we operate. 

We will target all cost levers, including fuel  
mix  optimization and energy efficiency to  
address rising energy prices. 

 
II

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

C O S T   L E A D E R S H I P

Our synergy targets for 2016 have been exceeded and are fully 
visible in our bottom line. This has been achieved thanks to the 
systematic approach we took to identify integration-related 
 savings across our business and to the full mobilization of our 
teams to achieve those targets. 

Maintaining a tight rein on costs is a key element of our strategy. 
The work done on synergies and standard cost improvements 
 allowed us to explore new avenues for cost re ductions. We ad-
dressed new opportunities in SG&A and industrial fixed costs 
while trimming variable costs in addition to our focus on procure-
ment and logistics. Initiatives totaling CHF 200 million have been 
identified in  addition to on-going cost plans and will contribute 
positively to our 2018 EBITDA target.

Beyond this, we continue to rigorously screen all cost categories 
to drive optimization and cost reduction.

T I G H T   C O S T   M A N A G E M E N T
As we combine the skills and know-how of the best professionals 
in the business, we are able to reduce our costs and operate 
 efficiently anywhere in the world. Flexibility, agility, internal and 
external benchmarking and expertise close to our operations are 
key success factors to drive cost leadership.

On fuel and energy costs, for example, in countries where petcoke 
wasn’t being used, we were able make the conversion from coal to 
petcoke quickly and efficiently during 2016. This was achieved by 
mobilizing global sourcing experts to work closely with local teams. 

In 2017, where we anticipate energy prices will  be up by some 
10 percent, addressing fuel mix optimization and energy efficiency 
as well as the use of alternative fuels, will be a key area of focus 
when mitigating energy costs. 

 
# 1

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

C O S T   L E A D E R S H I P

L O C AT I O N

S O K H N A ,   E G Y P T

23

C A S E 
S T U D Y

# 1

FUE LIN G ING ENUITY
Reducing costs through 
fuel flexibility

During the last couple years, the Sokhna 
plant in Egypt developed and implemented 
an innovation change to drastically lower 
its energy costs. The experience prepared 
the team to weather future shifts in 
fuel costs, inevitable as they are. “We have 
increased our resilience and our immunity 
to cost shifts,” says Khaled Ghareib, 
 Industrial  Director of Lafarge Cement Egypt.

 
 
24

Khaled Ghareib and his  colleagues 
at the Sokhna plant.

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

CHF 60 million
savings  
in fuel costs

Applying “asset light” thinking, they decided to take one 
of the eight cement mills and convert it to a mill for 
processing petcoke. By modifying this existing asset, they 
would be able to save about CHF 30 million compared to 
building a new mill. But this was challenging – there was 
no blueprint for such a conversion as it was the first of its 
kind in the industry.

“The Group empowered us, trusted us, to develop a 
solution through collaboration,” says Ghareib. “When 
people believe in a dream, they’ll make it happen. 
Working with the regional Cement Industrial Perfor-
mance project management and engineering teams, 
we found a way to do it.” By May 2014 the mill was 
converted.

G E T T I N G   T H E   O P T I M A L   P E R F O R M A N C E
In 2016, the team faced its second challenge: improving 
productivity of the converted mill. Again relying on their 
expansive expertise and the power of collaboration, the 
team succeeded in fully optimizing the plant, doubling 
productivity from under 40 tonnes per hour to above 
80 tonnes per hour. This allowed them to significantly 
increase the percentage of petcoke used in the mix, 
taking advantage of this new fuel. 

A   F I R S T - O F - I T S - K I N D   C O N V E R S I O N
Fuel is an essential cost driver in the energy-intensive 
cement industry, representing about 14 percent of total 
costs. To stay competitive, managing costs is critical.

Since the Arab Spring in 2011, natural gas has been 
in short supply and, as such, much more expensive. 
Because of this, the plant began looking at alternate 
fuel sources. The prices of lower quality solid fuel were 
attractive. But how best to utilize them? In 2014, the 
team in Egypt launched a project to switch a significant 
percentage of the fuel mix to petcoke, a byproduct of 
the oil refining process.

O u r   s t r a t e g y
Case Study #1

25

The Sokhna plant plans to  
increase the share of alternative 
fuels to 20 percent in 2017.

K H A L E D   G H A R E I B

“ The Group empowered us, trusted 
us, to develop a solution through 
collaboration. When people believe 
in a dream, they’ll make it happen. 
Working with the regional Cement 
Industrial Performance project 
 management and engineering teams, 
we found a way to do it.”

 
26

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

O u r   s t r a t e g y
Case Study #1

27

A N   I N I T I AT I V E   T O   
D E C R E A S E   E N E R G Y   C O S T S        

The Egypt project was part of the global 
Fuel Mix Optimization Initiative, FMOI, 
started in early 2016. The initiative embod-
ies the Group’s priorities of fostering 
innovation, making “asset light” decisions 
and promoting sustainability. The objec-
tive is to optimize the fuel mix used by not 
only reducing costs, but also improving 
product quality and lowering emissions. 
Fuel mix optimization will vary, of course, 
by location and external circumstances. 

FMOI is a collaborative initiative, involving 
know-how from Sustainable Development, 
Geocycle, CIP (Cement Industrial Perfor-
mance) and Procurement. By using inter - 
disciplinary expert know-how, a global 
library of knowledge about optimized fuel 
mixes is being built to be used by plants 
as needed.

The Sokhna plant, LafargeHolcim’s 
biggest cement plant.

Petcoke, a byproduct of the oil 
refining process, is used as fuel 
in cement production.

“The day we had commissioned the inaugural run of 
the fully optimized mill, I was there with the plant 
management team. We were in the control room for 
the launch, but things didn’t go as expected,” says 
Ghareib. At night, it was suggested that the team sleep 
in shifts, as the plant staff worked around the clock to 
get it started. “But no one did,” Ghareib remembers. 
“When we got the mill started for the first time  
36 hours later, we were all there, thrilled to see the 
dream become reality.”

S TAY I N G   F L E X I B L E   A N D   A G I L E 
The impact on plant costs was significant. “In two years 
we’ve gone from zero to 80 percent petcoke. Our agility 
allowed us to shift from one fuel to another, capitalizing 
on the lower costs,” notes Ghareib. As a result, the fuel 
bill for the plant was reduced by CHF 60 million in 2016 
compared with 2015. 

The experience of shifting fuel sources in the past couple 
of years has prepared the team for similar exercises in 
the future. “The market is characterized by movement,” 
says Ghareib. “It’s a question of being ready when the 
opportunity comes.”

As for the next move? Ghareib says, “The name of the 
game next year is to shift to 20 percent alternative fuel, 
using processed waste. The team is ready.”

 
28

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Y E L E N A   S A N T I A G O ,   L A F A R G E H O L C I M
O M A R   A N D   D A R I O   M A R T I N E Z ,   I N C A    C O N C R E T O S

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

A S S E T   L I G H T

III

A S SE T 
L IGHT

W E   W I L L   O P T I M I Z E   O U R   C U R R E N T   A S S E T   B A S E ,   
B E T T E R   L E V E R A G I N G   O U R   I N D U S T R I A L   F O O T P R I N T,   
R E D U C I N G   O U R   C A P I TA L   E X P E N D I T U R E S   
A N D   E X P L O R I N G   N E W   G R O W T H   O P P O R T U N I T I E S   
W I T H   L O W E R   C A P I TA L   I N T E N S I T Y.

Optimizing our current asset base is resulting in 
lower capital expenditure needs while supporting 
growth of our business.

Future growth will also be focused on low-capital 
 intensive business models that enable us to access 
more of the value chain.

Our expansion is driven by operational excellence 
and capital-light asset models.

O B J E C T I V E S
Since 2015, we have limited capital expenditures. 
For 2016 to 2017, our goal is a cumulative capital 
 expenditure of below CHF 3.5 billion.

Thereafter, we target a capital expenditure  
run rate of less than CHF 2 billion per year.

 
IV

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

A S S E T   L I G H T

LafargeHolcim is operating in a traditionally capital-intensive 
 industry. Thanks to our global footprint with the already-installed 
capacity and our know-how in preventive maintenance and  capacity 
optimization, we are successfully pursuing a lean capital spending 
strategy, significantly reducing our capital investment without 
hindering our ability to grow our business.

By optimizing our current assets, we are using the capacity we 
already have or are developing. We are on track to meet our tar-
gets of a cumulative capital expenditure of below CHF 3.5 billion 
for 2016 – 2017 and of a run rate of less than CHF 2 billion per year 
from 2018 onwards. 

A   F O C U S   O N   O P T I M I Z AT I O N
We actively optimize our current asset base and promote an 
asset light mindset across our business. We outsource our fleet 
management whenever  possible and develop alternative logistics 
offers to reduce capital expenditure. Systematic debottlenecking 
and operational improvements at our plants are also delivering 
significant benefits. 

The leveraging of our global trading platform  enables us to serve 
some markets without the need to invest in local clinker capacity.

Our asset light approach is also focused on opti mizing future 
growth, developing innovative and less capital-intensive  business 
models. For example, we are implementing franchise models in 
the  ready-mix and retail segments, enabling us to reach custom-
ers in a differentiated way while keeping capital expenditure low. 

 
 
# 2

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

A S S E T   L I G H T

L O C AT I O N

S A L T I L L O ,   M E X I C O

A  WI N -WIN ALLIANC E
Making assets work

29

C A S E 
S T U D Y

# 2

“Through this alliance, we – all the Allied 
Partners – can become the best concrete 
producers of this country,” says Omar Mar-
tinez, Head of Operations for Inca  Concretos 
in  Coahuila, Mexico. LafargeHolcim is right 
there with them and shares their ambi-
tion. Yelena Santiago, Strategic Marketing  
Leader – Industrial Segment for LafargeHolcim 
in Mexico, says of the relationship: “We 
 support their growth. We really want them 
to be successful.”

 
 
30

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

  Y E L E N A   S A N T I A G O ,   S T R AT E G I C   M A R K E T I N G   L E A D E R ,

I N D U S T R I A L   S E G M E N T   F O R   L A F A R G E H O L C I M   I N   M E X I C O

“ The size of LafargeHolcim together 
with the Allied Partner Network 
means the sum is much stronger 
than any of its parts.”

by 2018
Inca Concretos 
plans to  
grow to 10 plants

Allied Partners – 24 in total at the end of 2016 – operate 
60 active plants. Together with LafargeHolcim’s 
  40  existing plants, they form a network of 100 ready-mix 
sites in Mexico. 

B E N E F I T I N G   F R O M   S H A R I N G
Inca Concretos has been a customer of LafargeHolcim 
since its inception in 2004. Martinez explains how they 
became part of the Allied Partner Network: “In 2012, we 
created a growth plan with the goal of having ten plants 
by 2018 – at the time we were just opening the third. In 
2013, LafargeHolcim came to talk to us about their plants 
for sale and the Allied Partner Network. It was the perfect 
timing for us. We had been working on a structure to 
support growth, so this was an interesting opportunity 
to get closer to LafargeHolcim. We were very excited 
about the potential.”

Inca Concretos bought four LafargeHolcim ready-mix 
plants. It now has a total of seven and is on track to meet 
its 2018 goal of ten, operating mainly in the northern 
part of the country. Membership in the Allied Partner 
Network has helped strengthen the relationship between 
Inca Concretos and LafargeHolcim. “Our commercial 
relationship has improved. There is more of a commit-
ment to stick together and improve communication. 
There’s just a lot more trust,” says Martinez.

C R E AT I N G   R I S K - F R E E   M A R K E T   A C C E S S
LafargeHolcim’s divestment of 50 ready-mix concrete 
plants in Mexico in recent years has led to a fruitful 
relationship with the new owners. This has been the 
strategy since 2012 and it is exceeding initial expecta-
tions. Not only has the new Allied Partner Network 
increased brand awareness in markets that otherwise 
would not be accessed, allowing LafargeHolcim to have 
a stronger market position without significant capital 
 outlay, it’s created an opportunity to benchmark and 
improve ready-mix operations. Santiago says of the 
relationship: “We’re giving them the location, the manual 
and the technical services. But they are helping us evolve 
our business model to serve our customers better.”

O u r   s t r a t e g y
Case Study #2

31

Omar Martinez and Yelena Santiago 
at Inca Concretos headquarters and 
ready-mix plant in Saltillo.

Samples for testing  
the mechanical strength  
of concrete.

32

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Inca Concretos operates seven 
ready-mix plants in Mexico.

Dario Martinez founded  
Inca Concretos in 2014. 

O u r   s t r a t e g y
Case Study #2

33

D A R I O   M A R T I N E Z ,   C E O   O F   I N C A   C O N C R E T O S

“ We think we can grow into other 
markets. LafargeHolcim has  
the necessary scale and we expect  
to get technical support to  
help us become a better supplier.”

60 plants
are operated  
by Allied Partners 
in Mexico

Being an Allied Partner means that LafargeHolcim pro - 
vides technical support, IT systems, training, a purchasing 
club and access to market data, among other benefits. 
Santiago notes: “The size of LafargeHolcim together 
with the Allied Partner Network means the sum is much 
stronger than any of its parts.” Being able to share tech - 
nical advice and IT systems across sites means cost 
savings for all the partners. The purchasing club allows 
LafargeHolcim to negotiate discounts on everything from 
insurance to equipment, benefiting all involved. And the 
access to market data on construction permits, financial 
and economic indicators, and sharing of sales leads 
makes LafargeHolcim a valuable business partner, acting 
as far more than just a supplier. 

In 2016, LafargeHolcim implemented a third-party cer ti-
fication process offering the Allied Partners Certification 
for Quality Ready-Mix Production. The certification process 
provides training and improves quality control. In exchange, 
LafargeHolcim offers brand support, access to  specialized 
products and endorsement. Inca Concretos certified its 
first plant in 2016 and plans to certify the rest in 2017. 
Martinez says: “The certification process has shown us a 
different way to work. It has helped not only with quality, 
but also with how we structure our company. I think 
certification has increased commitment to quality and 
service throughout the company. And I think it will help 
us sell more.”

I N   I T   F O R   T H E   L O N G   H A U L
The LafargeHolcim ready-mix footprint in Mexico supplies 
about 10 percent of the national demand – the Allied 
Partners supply another 10 percent. Inca Concretos plans 
to grow to ten plants by 2018 and sets its sights beyond 
that: “We also think we can grow into other markets. 
LafargeHolcim has the necessary scale and we expect 
to get technical support to help us become a better 
supplier,” says Dario Martinez, CEO of Inca Concretos.

The relationship with Allied Partners goes beyond the 
transactional. Creating an ongoing two-way dialog helps 
the Allied Partners be more successful while also giving 
LafargeHolcim valuable information about local markets. 
Looking to the future, Dario Martinez says: “First, I expect 
our relationship to grow, as it has for the past three 
years. And I think loyalty will grow. I think the loyalty is 
there because of the alliance.”

 
34
34

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

H U B   S T O R E   C U S T O M E R 
N I D A   S A N TA   R O M A N A

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

C O M M E R C I A L   T R A N S F O R M AT I O N

V

COMMERC I A L 
TR ANSFORMAT ION

W E   WA N T   T O   B E   T H E   PA R T N E R   O F   C H O I C E   F O R   
O U R   C U S T O M E R S ,   A N T I C I PAT I N G   T H E I R   N E E D S   
A N D   J O I N T LY   I N V E N T I N G   T H E   S O LU T I O N S   TO   
B U I L D   T H E   F U T U R E .   T H I S   W I L L   F U R T H E R   D R I V E   
D I F F E R E N T I AT I O N ,   G R O W T H   A N D   VA L U E .

Getting closer to our customers allows us to meet 
their needs with increased speed, precision and 
 creativity. 

Our goal is to be leaders, recognized as the  partner 
of choice in construction, whether for an individual 
home, a commercial building or the largest infra-
structure project. 

We will use our scale and expertise to continue  
to innovate, co-creating solutions with our 
 customers and nurturing long-term relationships.

O B J E C T I V E S
We will deliver our growth targets thanks to our 
 focus on providing innovative and sustainable 
 solutions to our customers and capturing the full 
value of our differentiated products and services  
in our pricing.

 
VI

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

C O M M E R C I A L   T R A N S F O R M AT I O N

Commercial excellence begins with differentiated products and 
services. With our industry-leading expertise and R&D resources, 
we expect to maintain our position as the leading innovator in  
our industry. We have an extensive innovation pipeline, and are 
working on a number of significant and distinctive developments 
focusing on sustainable construction. 

To successfully differentiate and create a competitive advantage, 
we are strengthening collaboration with our partners. This is 
 particularly relevant in infrastructure where we are building 
partner ships using our sectoral expertise, access to innovative 
solutions and world-class execution. 

With retail representing more than 60 percent of our volumes, a 
critical additional differentiating factor is our ability to promote 
innovative retail models, leveraging digital solutions, the strength 
of our brands and the quality of our products and services.

R E A L I Z I N G   T H E   B E N E F I T S   O F   D I F F E R E N T I AT I O N
The benefits of our focus on commercial transformation, which 
differentiates our products and services in a competitive market, 
are increasingly evident across our business. 

In retail, we are building on our existing knowledge to define new 
models, evidenced by our retail transformation across 30 – 50 coun-
tries by 2020. We are also pioneering digital marketplaces – our 
e-commerce platform for the Disensa brand (www.disensa.com) 
was launched in October 2016 in Ecuador. Further countries will 
go live using a common technology platform. 

In the small to mid-sized building segment, we are increasing 
our presence in affordable housing, addressing the acute need in 
Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa and Latin America. Globally, it is 
estimated that four billion people live without adequate housing.

In infrastructure, we have worked with external experts to co- 
develop an integrated business approach to road construction 
that can be delivered in a wide range of countries. In the past 
12 months we have increased our pipeline of work in this segment 
by 25 percent, leveraging significant incremental earnings poten-
tial that is hard for our competitors to access. 

In our growing specialties segment, the establishment of an 
 international key account management capability is enabling us 
to work with the largest global contractors whose requirements 
and models are quite different to local or regional players. One 
example is our partnership with Chinese company CCCC which is 
already delivering results, not least because of our ability to pro-
vide Mandarin-speaking account managers on the ground.

 
# 3

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

C O M M E R C I A L   T R A N S F O R M AT I O N

L O C AT I O N

TA R L A C ,   P H I L I P P I N E S

35

C A S E 
S T U D Y

# 3

THE RE ’ S NO  PLACE   
LI KE   HOME
Helping small 
 builders achieve their 
dreams

“I am confident that my home will stand the 
test of time because I used quality materials 
to build it,” says Nida Santa Romana,  customer 
of one of LafargeHolcim’s Helps U Build, or 
HUB, franchise stores in the Philippines.  
The LafargeHolcim retail model goes beyond 
simply selling cement by offering individual 
homeowners and home improvers advice,  
a wide range of quality products at reason-
able prices, logistics and partnership with a 
trusted brand.

 
 
36

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Nida Santa Romana receives advice 
on construction materials from 
HUB associate Michael Beltran. 

Nida Santa Romana built 
her home with cement and 
other materials from her 
local HUB store.

O u r   s t r a t e g y
Case Study #3

37

L A F A R G E H O L C I M ’ S   R E TA I L   S T R AT E G Y        

The HUB franchise model in the Philippines 
is an example of LafargeHolcim’s  ambition 
of getting closer to the end user by devel-
oping its presence in the retail market. 
The Group is currently exploring different 
retail concepts to find the best solution 
for each market, and is also looking at 
breakthrough digital solutions to better 
serve end users. The objective is to imple-
ment successful retail models in 30 – 50 
countries by 2020. 

T H E   P U L L   O F   A   B E T T E R   P R O D U C T
Santa Romana is in the finishing stages of building her 
home where she now lives with her family. When she 
first started construction, she was using cement and 
supplies from a LafargeHolcim competitor. During that 
time she met an account executive of one of the HUB 
stores, who introduced her to the benefits of using 
LafargeHolcim products. “My husband and I are in the 
electrical business,” says Santa Romana, “so we know 
the value of choosing products that will last.” Santa 
Romana decided to make a trial purchase of cement 
and steel bars from her local HUB store in Tarlac.

Her contractor tried out LafargeHolcim’s Wallright 
masonry cement and was pleased at how easy it was to 
apply and how it didn’t crack upon drying. He was also 
impressed with the quality of the steel bars sold at the 
HUB. The quality is what first brought her over to the 
HUB store – the additional advice she received helped her 
finish her home, using building materials from the store. 

A   W I N - W I N   F R A N C H I S E   M O D E L 
LafargeHolcim officially started franchising retail out-
lets in the Philippines in 2015 and now has 22 stores 
spread across key cities of Luzon, the largest and most 
populous island. Ed Pineda acquired two HUB franchises 
in 2016 – Tarlac in April and Cabanatuan in October. 
Pineda, a former contractor, knows the construction 
industry well and has a large network of contacts working 
on government projects in the Tarlac and Cabanatuan 
areas. In the future, he is looking to further expand by 
opening franchise stores in Dagupan and Aurora, where 
he also has wide networks.

Ed Pineda, who runs the  
Tarlac City HUB store,  acquired two 
HUB franchises in 2016 and 
is  planning to open two more.

Since most HUB stores are strategically located in areas 
where LafargeHolcim is not the leading cement player, 
franchisees like Pineda help build market share by 
educating small contractors and homeowners about the 
advantages of LafargeHolcim products. This is exactly 
what happened when Pineda’s account executives first 
met Santa Romana. Because Pineda’s stores are part of a 
network of branches serviced by the HUB’s supply chain 
group, Pineda is able to offer reasonable prices and 
service a wider area than most competitor stores. He 
is able to share these efficiencies with his contractor 
customers who have widespread project sites. For 
individual homeowners like Santa Romana, he offers the 
convenience of small-scale deliveries. “In our business, 
there is a lot of competition. We offer a high standard of 
quality and our associates are experts on construction 
materials – we deliver what the customer wants, within 
the day,” Pineda says.

 
38

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

N I D A   S A N TA   R O M A N A ,   H U B   S T O R E   C U S T O M E R

“ All of the products I bought  
were of good quality.  
If I ever build another house,  
there’s no doubt I’d use  
LafargeHolcim products and  
my local HUB store.”

Holcim Skim Coat is used to 
correct surface imperfections and 
unevenness of concrete walls.

O N   T I M E   A N D   W I T H I N   B U D G E T
What did Santa Romana like best about buying her 
building materials at Pineda’s HUB? “Their personnel 
were very helpful. And doing business with them was 
so convenient and easy.” Because she was working on 
a budget, her building material requirements came in 
small quantities over the course of a year, allowing her 
to manage her funds. The small, mixed-merchandise 
deliveries were no problem for her HUB store, which has 
the logistical support to service small-scale deliveries.  

Pineda’s account executives were able to help Santa 
Romana in planning delivery schedules. This gave her 
peace of mind in being able to place the orders and not 
worry about the rest. And the store’s proximity made 
it easy for her to make those last-minute purchases 
needed by her contractor.

Santa Romana sleeps easy now knowing, “all of the prod-
ucts I bought were of good quality.” Though starting a 
new project is the last thing on her mind now, she did 
say, “If I ever build another house, there’s no doubt I’d 
use LafargeHolcim products and my local HUB store.”

 
O u r   s t r a t e g y
Case Study #3

39

Nida Santa Romana’s house 
is in the finishing stages of 
construction.

22 HUB stores
are today 
 spread across the 
Philippines

40

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

J O N AT H A N   P E A S E ,   O W N E R   O F   
R O C K   S O L I D   S TA B I L I Z AT I O N   A N D   R E C L A M AT I O N ,   I N C .

# 4

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

C O M M E R C I A L   T R A N S F O R M AT I O N

L O C AT I O N

C H A N N A H O N ,   I L L I N O I S ,   U S A

41

C A S E 
S T U D Y

# 4

A  ROCK SOLID 
RE LATI O NSHIP
Partnering every 
step of the way

“We’ve been working with Rock Solid Stabi-
lization and Reclamation for over a decade. 
They’re one of our best customers,” says 
Tom Kiernan, Geotechnical Product Specialist 
for the Midwest Region for LafargeHolcim 
in the US. The partnership with Rock Solid 
embodies how LafargeHolcim differentiates 
itself from competitors, creating relation-
ships that go way beyond selling construction 
materials.

 
 
42

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Altering soils and enhancing 
their properties results in 
 greater elasticity and resist-
ance to wear.

Jonathan Pease of Rock Solid and 
Tom Kiernan of LafargeHolcim  
at the job site in Channahon, Illinois.

O u r   s t r a t e g y
Case Study #4

43

In 2014, Kiernan developed a special blend, consisting 
of Class C fly ash and Type 1 cement. The creation of 
this product illustrates LafargeHolcim’s commitment to 
innovation: it solved a local problem of cement shortage 
and tanker availability, while offering a solution for clients 
that could save them money through the bene ficial 
reuse of fly ash. The product was affectionately named 
in recognition of the two plants where the ingredients 
came from: the Joliet plant in Illinois and the Alpena plant 
in New York.

Pease says: “Kiernan introduced us to the fly ash market 
and taught us how to use it correctly – LafargeHolcim 
was our mentor. They’ve always helped us out – if a 
different material was better for the job, they recom-
mend it. They’re always ultimately interested in our good 
job performance.”

Tom Kiernan, LafargeHolcim’s geotech-
nical product specialist, enjoys helping 
Rock Solid find optimal materials and 
solutions for their projects.

G E T T I N G   T O   K N O W   T H E   R O A D
Road infrastructures are significant investments with 
economic, environmental and social challenges. Like 
his other colleagues who are all experts in their fields, 
Kiernan’s expertise is soil stabilization and full depth 
reclamation – savvy about the process and not just the 
sale. Being an expert in the field means that Kiernan 
speaks the same language as his customers and is able 
to adapt the products to real needs.

Early on in any road project comes the need to optimize 
the soil on site. For decades, LafargeHolcim has offered 
products to help stabilize soil. Along the way, it has 
been the collaborative relationships with customers 
that have driven the development of new innovations. 
It was this type of innovation that laid the foundation 
for the relationship with Rock Solid.

Rock Solid Stabilization and Reclamation, Inc. got into 
the soil stabilization business a little over a decade ago. 
Owner Jonathan Pease remembers how it all started: 
“In 2005, I was working with my dad at our exca vation 
company. He’d gotten a call about a live demo for fly ash 
stabilization put on by Chip Coulter from LafargeHolcim.” 
Class C fly ash – a coal combustion byproduct – is an 
alternative to Portland cement and can be used to dry 
wet soils on site, stabilizing unsuitable soil for roads and 
other structures. Using fly ash is a less expensive 
alternative to cement and uses a material that would 
otherwise go to landfill.

A week later, Pease was going out to bid a job building 
a new parking lot. “I called Chip and asked him if he 
thought the fly ash would work to stabilize the wet clay 
soil on site rather than taking the engineer’s recommen-
dation to undercut unsuitable soil and import aggregate 
and clay to build up the site. He said it would, and that 
was the first job we got with no import or export of any 
materials, utilizing only onsite soils. It made me a 
believer in the process. I still drive by that parking lot 
today and it looks great.” In 2007, Pease went into the 
soil stabilization business full time, launching Rock Solid.

Kiernan has been working with Rock Solid since the early 
days. He knows that the best material for soil stabiliza-
tion is local material with the right binder: this keeps 
costs down. So, rather than bringing in new soil or even 
bringing in up to 10 percent Portland cement, he’s always 
on the lookout for an alternative that uses less material 
and less transport, generates less CO2 and ultimately, 
costs less.

 
44

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

W O R K I N G   T O G E T H E R ,   O N   A N D   O F F   T H E   R O A D
The relationship with Rock Solid goes beyond soil 
stabilization with other road techniques. Both companies 
are active in ARRA (Asphalt Recycling & Reclaiming 
 Association) – Kiernan was director of the ARRA Board 
from 2008 to 2015 until Pease took his spot. Over the 
past decade, Rock Solid and LafargeHolcim have teamed 
up to promote in-place recycling disciplines through 
ARRA regional seminars and local brown-bag lunches. 
Their joint promotional efforts have resulted in many 
successful projects.

Rock Solid recently completed a soil stabilization project 
in Channahon, Illinois, using more than 200 loads of 
Class C fly ash and Type 1 cement from LafargeHolcim 
to treat the wet subgrade soil under the building pad 
and the truck staging areas. Pease says: “It’s an ongoing 
relationship. We have pro jects all over the country. We’ve 
probably worked in 25 states now. LafargeHolcim covers 
a big area, too, so we’re looking to work with them on 
a national level.”

TA I L O R E D   S O L U T I O N S        

With infrastructure, there’s no such thing 
as “one size fits all.” LafargeHolcim  takes 
a segment approach with the end user in 
mind, creating a partnership early on by 
encouraging dialogue with our customers. 
What sets us apart is our in-depth knowl-
edge of each business sector. Our people 
speak the same language as our customers, 
which makes them able to adapt our 
 products to real needs. Our material and 
sourcing expertise is center stage, with 
a focus on optimizing the cost, schedule 
and durability of construction. In addition, 
we have the support of the research center 
in Lyon, France to solve our customers’ 
most challenging problems.

Tom Kiernan and Jonathan Pease 
have been partnering  
on projects for over a decade.

 
O u r   s t r a t e g y
Case Study #4

45

4646

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016
Annual Report 2016

B E N J A M I N   K AT O L A ,
M A N A G I N G   D I R E C T O R   O F   B U I L T   E N V I R O N S

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

S U S TA I N A B I L I T Y

VII

SUS TA I N A BI L I T Y

W E   W A N T   T O   R U N   O U R   B U S I N E S S   I N   A   S U S TA I N A B L E   
W AY   T O   L I M I T   O U R   I M PA C T   O N   T H E   E N V I R O N M E N T,   
O P E R AT E   S A F E L Y   A N D   I M P R O V E   T H E   L I V E S   O F   O U R   
S TA K E H O L D E R S .   W E   A L S O   W A N T   T O   D I F F E R E N T I AT E   
L A F A R G E H O L C I M   B Y   L E A D I N G   T H E   WAY   I N   A D D R E S S I N G   
T H E   G R O W I N G   D E M A N D   F O R   S U S TA I N A B L E   S O L U T I O N S .

Our commitment to sustainability is a differentiating 
factor. We see it as a growing opportunity as well as 
a responsibility.

Our development of new products and services is 
driven by our commitment to sustainability.

O B J E C T I V E S
We aim to reach a zero fatality target  
in Health & Safety.

We aim to generate one-third of our turnover from 
solutions with enhanced sustainability performance 
by 2030. 

We are committed to leading the way on CO2 
 reduction through the way we do business.

 
VIII

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

S U S TA I N A B I L I T Y

We regard sustainability as both a responsibility and an oppor-
tunity. Concrete is the second most used material in the world 
 after water. Where there is a need to build there is a need for 
 concrete. 

It is estimated that one-third of total worldwide greenhouse gas 
emissions is generated by buildings over the course of their life 
cycle. We already have many innovative solutions to address CO2 
emissions in buildings and we need more. Building our business 
around sustainability will increasingly differentiate us in our 
 sector, as future carbon pricing and cost of waste management 
become real issues for our customers. 

A N   O P P O R T U N I T Y   T O   L E A D   T H E   W AY
We’re already making great strides in developing innovative build-
ing products that promote sustainability. Responding to a request 
from the Malawi government, we developed DURABRIC, a build-
ing block technology that uses locally sourced earth combined 
with cement and prevents deforestation by avoiding the need for 
traditional wood-fired brick kilns. In 2016 we launched  Airium, a 
high performance mineral foam insulation, that is fully recyclable 
and fire resistant, with a lower CO2 impact compared to other 
 solutions.

Working in partnership with Solidia Technologies, we have devel-
oped a new binder that is produced at lower temperatures and 
through a chemical reaction that generates less CO2.  Solidia 
 CementTM hardens through the addition and absorption of CO2 
in a patented curing process that reduces the overall carbon foot-
print by up to 70 percent. Solidia Concrete reaches full strength 
in less than a day, offering considerable energy savings and cost 
reductions compared to precast concrete manufacturers. 

Our worldwide waste management brand, Geocycle, is allowing 
us to step up our use of alternative fuels by utilizing processed 
municipal and industrial waste to fire our clinker kilns. This solu-
tion reduces CO2 emissions and cuts energy costs, while providing 
a sustainable solution to waste that would typically otherwise be 
disposed of in environmentally damaging landfill sites.

More broadly, in 2016 we launched our sustainability strategy 
which we call the 2030 Plan. The 2030 Plan is the most far-reach-
ing sustainability roadmap in our sector. It sets targets for our 
 operations and drives positive impacts beyond our fence line, 
while highlighting the difference we can make for customers 
with our innovative products and services. We have set ourselves 
a transformational overall target: we want to generate one-third 
of our turnover from solutions with enhanced sustainability 
 performance by 2030. 

 
# 5

S T R AT E G I C   P I L L A R

S U S TA I N A B I L I T Y

L O C AT I O N

L I L O N G W E ,   M A L A W I

47

C A S E 
S T U D Y

# 5

B RIC K BY B RIC K
The recipe for 
 affordable housing 
and environmental 
 preservation in Malawi

“The way to go now is SSBs,” says Malawian 
contractor Benjamin Katola, Managing 
 Director for Built Environs, speaking of soil 
stabilized bricks (SSB). Katola builds houses, 
schools, banks and hospitals in Central 
and Southern Malawi. In the past, common 
fired bricks were the norm for building. 
But that’s all changing with the optimiza-
tion of SSBs, the technical term for bricks 
like DURABRIC, which offer a cost-effective, 
quality alternative with  environmental 
 benefits.

 
 
48

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

A   P O W E R F U L   C O L L A B O R AT I O N
In order to scale up sustainable building and economic 
growth in the region, LafargeHolcim teamed up with CDC 
(the UK government development finance institution) in 
2016 to create 14Trees, a joint venture company, named 
after one key benefit of DURABRIC. The partnership aims 
to accelerate the production and commercialization 
of DURABRIC in Sub-Saharan Africa. LafargeHolcim and 
CDC have jointly invested CHF 10 million into 14Trees 
operations and are eager to support the company’s 
future growth collabo ratively. At the end of 2016, 14Trees 
opened a new brick factory in Lilongwe to provide Central 
Malawi with DURABRIC for a variety of building needs.

T H E   S E A R C H   F O R   A   B E T T E R   B R I C K
Like many other countries in Africa, Malawi is grappling 
with the effects of climate change caused, in part, by 
widespread deforestation. Deforestation is driven by 
demand for wood, some of which is used to fire the kilns 
to make common fired bricks. It wasn’t until recently 
that the soil stabilized brick became a superior alterna-
tive for construction in Malawi.

Back in 2013, LafargeHolcim reacted to a nationwide  
call for a solution that would not only stem the tide of 
deforestation by not requiring the use of wood-fired 
kilns, but would also be affordable and locally made. 
The result is DURABRIC, a brick made with the perfect 
mixture of soil, sand, cement and water. It is compressed 
in a mold and left to cure naturally, without firing. As a 
result, it can save 14 trees for each house built, compared 
to fired bricks. DURABRICs are three times stronger than 
traditional bricks, result in one-tenth the CO2 emissions 
compared to common bricks, are 20 percent cheaper per 
square meter of wall, and are more resistant to heavy 
rainfall.

Katola is optimistic about the impact of DURABRIC: “Once 
we can start building with SSBs like DURABRIC through-
out the country, we can preserve our natural resources, 
stop soil erosion and improve air quality.” And he thinks 
the time is right: “People are starting to see the benefits 
in the long run.” 

14 trees
can be saved  
for each  
house built with 
DURABRIC

  B E N J A M I N   K AT O L A ,   

M A N A G I N G   D I R E C T O R   O F   B U I L T   E N V I R O N S

“ Once we can start building with SSBs 
like DURABRIC throughout the country,  
we can preserve our natural resources,  
stop soil erosion and improve air  
quality. People are starting to see  
the benefits in the long run.” 

O u r   s t r a t e g y
Case Study #5

49

The Teacher Training College  
in Lilongwe was built in 2016  
with DURABRIC.

The college hosts a secondary  
school and a tertiary college.

50

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

  B E N J A M I N   K AT O L A ,   

M A N A G I N G   D I R E C T O R   O F   B U I L T   E N V I R O N S

“ There won’t be a need  
to use anything but SSBs  
like DURABRIC.”

Benjamin Katola, a customer  
of 14Trees, uses DURABRIC  
for building houses, schools,  
hospitals etc. 

The new DURABRIC factory was 
commissioned in September 2016. 
The plant employs 30 people.

CHF 10 million
LafargeHolcim and 
CDC have invested 
into 14Trees and  
are eager to support  
the company’s  
future growth

O u r   s t r a t e g y
Case Study #5

51
51

52

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

A   S U S TA I N A B LY   B U I L T   F U T U R E        

LafargeHolcim is confident about the 
commercial prospects of ventures such 
as 14Trees, which accelerate its four 
 affordable housing offers: microfinance, 
distribution solutions for slums, mass 
housing, and earth-cement building solu-
tions. These offers are implemented in 
25 countries and aim to positively impact 
up to 25 million people by 2030. DURABRIC 
is a cornerstone of  LafargeHolcim’s earth- 
cement building solutions, particularly in 
Africa where 14Trees will enable DURABRIC 
to be commercialized in other countries, 
particularly in Sub-Saharan Africa. 
DURABRIC also hits many points of the 
2030 Plan, LafargeHolcim’s sustainability 
strategy: its reduced CO2 impact supports a 
key climate target, and the way DURABRIC 
offers affordable housing while advancing 
business opportunities furthers the goal 
of positively impacting people and 
communities.

A nationwide advertising campaign 
for DURABRIC, “One Brick Saves 
More,“ was launched in Malawi in 
December 2016. 

Daudi Lelijveld, Director and Head of the Impact Accele-
rator at CDC sees three objectives to the partnership: 
First, the aim is to eliminate the use of trees for fired 
bricks in order to halt rapid deforestation. “There’s a 
huge environmental impact made by eliminating the use 
of wood-fired bricks,” notes Lelijveld, “and with that an 
improvement in the social environment.” Second, the 
goal is to bring a building material to the village level that 
is strong, durable and has an attractive finish without 
plastering, thereby making SSBs the aspirational brick of 
choice. Third, the project aims to create microeconomies 
and microentrepreneurs at the local level in the building 
industry and beyond. 

What’s great about DURABRIC is that it can be made 
manually on any site, just like traditional clay bricks. 
 Katola has been making SSBs for years. But having to 
make the bricks on site is not always an attractive option. 
“With the old methods of production you need a really 
big team on site to excavate the soil and use the manual 
molds,” says Katola. He’s looking forward to being able 
to purchase DURABRIC from the Lilongwe factory for 
building projects in Central Malawi. “By working with 
the company 14Trees, the bricks are already made.”

More than 3 million DURABRICs have already been 
produced in Malawi since 2013, and have been used in 
around 500 buildings. The opening of the Lilongwe 
factory should rapidly increase their use in Central 
Malawi. Katola says that there are many health centers 
and schools to be built in the region this year. “There 
won't be a need to use anything but SSBs. If they’re close 
to Lilongwe, they’ll probably get them from the factory 
rather than struggle to make them on site.”

 
K E Y  EN A BLER S

I N N O V A T I O N   
A N D   G R O W T H
Page 54 

S U S T A I N A B L E   
D E V E L O P M E N T
Page 60

P E O P L E
Page 70

54

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

INNOVAT ION AND GROW TH

Innovation is key to creating superior value for 
our customers and driving profitable growth across 
our company. Our focus on innovation is a reflection 
of our commitment to put end users and customers 
at the heart of everything we do. This goes beyond 
new products and services. By understanding what 
our customers do, listening to them and responding 
quickly with solutions, we aim to make LafargeHolcim 
their partner of choice.

K e y   E n a b l e r s
Innovation and Growth

55

Our  close  relationships  with  customers  and  our  grasp  of  their  challenges  drive  the 
 development of new products and services. With our expertise and know-how, we aim 
to  offer  our  customers  solutions  that  enhance  their  projects  and  build  trust  in  our 
 partnership.  Beyond  these  solutions,  our  market  growth  activities  are  focused  on 
 creating new channels to serve our customers more effectively.

Differentiation across the construction value chain
Our  aim  to  become  a  preferred  partner  is  evident  across  our  business,  from  infra-
structure to industrial sectors. With our market-oriented approach, we are in a unique 
position  to  work  closely  with  end  users  and  customers,  involving  them  in  the 
 development of solutions.

Infrastructure 
LafargeHolcim impacts the lives of billions of people daily through its contribution to 
roads and highways, railways and tunnels, bridges, airports and ports, and through the 
energy and mining sector. 

Through our team of international key account managers, we are in the position to main-
tain strong relationships with contractors and designers globally. We are ready to get 
involved early, building partnerships with our customers right from the design stage 
of a project. This allows us to work upstream with key project stakeholders and infra-
structure decision makers. This approach is complemented by a comprehensive global 
network of infrastructure professionals with expertise far beyond cement into mining, 
roads, transport and energy. Our strong sectoral expertise and world-class excellence 
in project execution means that we are able to provide our customers with superior 
products and expert service at an attractive price.

Our approach to innovation and growth delivered value across our sectors in 2016:

 – Mining: Driven by a Global Mining Hub unique in our industry, we were able to 

demonstrate our global expertise by providing backfilling solutions and becoming the 
partner of choice in several mining projects, especially in North America and Africa. 

 – Roads: Our road experts co-developed advanced integrated offers on targeted 
projects worldwide. We also launched the development of innovative product 
solutions and optimization tools to bring additional value to our customers. 

 – Transport: Our business and technical skills in ports, tunnels, rail, metro and data 

centers continued to deliver results, and we signed some major new projects.

 – Energy: We participated in important thermal power and petroleum facilities projects 
with major international contractors. We also launched R&D initiatives in renewable 
energies.

56

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Distribution and retail
Generating some 60 percent of our net sales, the distribution and retail sector plays an 
essential role in the success of LafargeHolcim. This sector also provides an opportunity 
to help us better serve and understand the needs of the different players at every point 
in the distribution chain. 

Our distribution routes are tailored to the needs of our local customers and we are 
 constantly expanding our physical presence by growing our sales network. One example 
is our depot and container shop program, which aims to serve remote areas in countries 
such as Zambia and Uganda. Together with our networks of franchisees and affiliated 
partners, we also operate multi-product retail formats in Latin America (e.g., Disensa 
in Ecuador), Middle East Africa (e.g., Batistore in Algeria) and Asia (e.g., Helps U Build in 
the Philippines), providing attractive end-to-end solutions for individual home builders, 
homeowners, masons and contractors. See our Case Study #3 about Helps U Build in 
the Philippines on page 34.

Our innovative packaging solutions illustrate our focus on the satisfaction of end users. 
With Mixopack, for instance, we have developed a unique packaging solution so that our 
cement bags disintegrate in the mixer to improve convenience and reduce waste. Through 
our strong cement and solutions brands (e.g., Fuerte in Mexico, Momtaz in Egypt and 
ACC Gold in India), we pursue commercial differentiation in each local market. 

We also aim to take advantage of the proliferation of digital technologies in the retail 
sector. A key highlight this year has been the launch of our first business-to-con sumer 
e-commerce  platform,  Disensa.com,  a  digital  marketplace  in  Ecuador.  Through  the 
 platform, homeowners and contractors can order building materials and other products 
online by  selecting from a broad range of more than 3,000 items, helping customers 
 realize their building or renovation dream conveniently. 

Building and affordable housing
Representing two-thirds of global construction expenditure, the building market offers 
a sizeable opportunity to provide value-added solutions to customers. From detached 
houses to office towers, schools to industrial buildings, we continue to unlock new value 
beyond the traditional market. Recent examples include:

 – Airium, a mineral insulating foam that improves energy efficiency for buildings while 
being fire resistant and easily recyclable. With the launch of three pilots in Austria, 
France and Morocco in 2016, the commercialization of this technology is underway.

 – DURABRIC, a low-cost, earth-based brick that does not require firing, thereby  
re ducing deforestation. Through the launch of 14Trees, a joint venture with CDC, 
we will accelerate DURABRIC-based solutions in Sub-Saharan Africa and work jointly 
on the development of additional solutions for affordable housing. (See our  
Case Study #5 on DURABRIC in Malawi on page 46.)

 – Solidia™, a new binder technology that hardens through the absorption of CO2, 
allowing for a reduction of the overall carbon footprint of up to 70 percent while 
offering significant time gains in the curing process. The first significant commercial 
deals with US-based precast manufacturers as well as other major projects in 
Canada and Europe are on schedule for the commercial launch.

K e y   E n a b l e r s
Innovation and Growth

57

Four billion people around the world do not have access to decent housing, and over 
800 million  live  in  slums.  To  help  populations  with  low  revenue  access  housing  at 
 affordable cost, LafargeHolcim has developed a range of affordable housing solutions 
to populations and governments. These solutions include micro-finance, earth-cement 
building solutions, slum renovation and collective social housing. For the Group, affordable 
housing is a business activity with high social impact: the offers are implemented in 
25 countries and aim to positively impact up to 25 million people by 2030.

With our engagement in Building Information Modeling (BIM), we are taking advantage 
of opportunities arising from the ongoing digitization of the construction value chain. 
BIM is a digital technology combining 3D models with information at all construction 
stages. This promotes collaboration and has the potential to significantly increase the 
effectiveness and efficiency of construction. We are developing the required know-how 
to ensure our countries are BIM-ready.

Oil and gas
LafargeHolcim is the global leader in providing construction solutions for onshore and 
offshore  exploration.  We  offer  reliable  solutions  that  meet  local  and  international 
 standards while performing under extreme climate conditions, from the cold tundra to 
hot jungles. OneCem LD12.0, our patented cement for use in low density applications, 
allows our customers to easily adjust the slurry density on the drilling site by changing 
the water to cement ratio. This product provides high performance, can be used under 
any pressure and provides excellent flexibility to our customers. Our offerings are com-
plemented by a wide array of upstream and downstream services helping our customers 
to build better wells.

Ready-mix concrete and industrial
In the ready-mix business, two recent initiatives aim to optimize know-how and  strengthen 
customer relationships. First, to build and optimize our product portfolio, we are  working 
on cross-selling of our ready-mix concrete solutions. Cross-selling includes local and 
 global brands, as well as related services. Second, we are optimizing mix design  globally 
to promote common management of raw materials and consistent quality. 

In parallel, for industrial customers, we are developing new offers through licenses 
and franchise models to share our internal expertise regarding safety, marketing and 
innovation (see Case Study #2 on page 28).

Ductal
Ductal is an ultra high performance concrete (UHPC), supported by 27 patents, that 
 combines exceptional strength, durability, and aesthetic qualities. Ductal benefits from 
a dedicated team of trained architects and engineers located in multiple geographies 
with a wide range of expertise to help guide designers and customers to identify solu-
tions for their demanding projects. In North America, for example, Ductal has been used 
in the retrofitting of more than 200 bridges since 2014. Besides infrastructure, Ductal is 
also successfully applied in the form of architectural solutions in many iconic buildings. 
This year, with the support of three manufacturing partners located in France, Italy and 
the US, an industrialized cladding panel solution was successfully launched for European 
and North American markets.

58

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

200

researchers  
representing 
over

20

nationalities 
working in R&D

2,000

granted patents 
or patent  
applications

R&D: an essential cornerstone of innovation
Customer driven Research and Development is fundamental to our innovation strategy. 
The hub of our R&D activities is the LafargeHolcim Research Center in Lyon, France, the 
first and largest R&D center in the construction industry. With 200 engineers and tech-
nicians  representing more than 20 nationalities, and a range of disciplines, its excellence 
is achieved through strong technical expertise from materials science to building struc-
ture, semi-industrial scale testing capabilities and advanced open innovation approaches.

The R&D center in Lyon is complemented by a global network of Construction Develop-
ment Labs (CDL) and advanced technical centers, in order to better understand and serve 
local markets. Composed of multi-disciplinary teams, CDLs aim to develop new business 
opportunities through a focus on product application and construction systems, with a 
deep understanding of local customers and construction methods and conventions.

To further accelerate our time-to-market for new technologies, we are pursuing open- 
innovation strategies to solve complex problems. The vast majority of our R&D projects 
are conducted with external innovation partners, academic institutions, suppliers, end 
users or customers. In 2016, we identified 14 start-ups with high potential and collab-
orations were launched with three. We are also actively involved with innovation accel-
eration programs and take part in leading European projects aimed at finding solutions 
to construction challenges such as recycling and low CO2 binders. These collaborations 
expand the innovation capabilities of our research center while helping us meet the needs 
of our end users and sustaining long-term growth of our company.

LafargeHolcim’s patent estate is steadily growing as a result of R&D efforts, remaining 
the largest and most diversified in the cement and concrete industry. Patents range 
from cement manufacturing processes and construction solutions, to CO2 footprint 
 solutions and efficient waste management. In 2016 a total of 22 new patent applications 
were filed and approximately 140 were granted. LafargeHolcim now owns approximately 
270 active patent families, representing about 2,000 granted national patents or patent 
applications.

K e y   E n a b l e r s
Innovation and Growth

59

Delivering value through commercial performance
Innovation is present not only in our products and services, but also in the way we exe-
cute growth opportunities. Anticipating customer needs early (sometimes before they 
are even aware of them) and being able to address them effectively requires a strong 
 commercial backbone. At LafargeHolcim, we are developing this strength by institu-
tionalizing sound commercial processes and building world-class commercial capabilities 
across our marketing and sales units. 

Launching growth plans
A key pillar of our commercial strategy is the development of local growth plans where 
each country establishes how customer needs will be served through differentiated 
 products, services and solutions. In 2016, every country across the Group developed 
a local plan for growth. By increasing understanding of our customers’ needs and the 
markets in which they operate, these plans will ensure we make our customers more 
successful and we capture our fair share of the value provided. 

Creating capability
Having the best people of our industry is also essential to deliver the value of our inno-
vative solutions. To achieve this, in 2016 we established Sales Academies in the regions 
aimed at making our salespeople more skilled in identifying relevant customer needs, 
offering solutions and ultimately bringing more value to the customer and the Group. 
Within the Sales Academies we take a holistic approach based on an individual assess-
ment, subsequent training modules to close any gaps identified, and ongoing develop-
ment through on-the-job application. The Sales Academies will train all LafargeHolcim 
sales people, more than 7,000 in total. The pilot was launched in the US in 2016 with 500 
participants. 

In 2016 we also launched the first global Commercial Academy targeting the most senior 
leaders in our company. Country CEOs, commercial directors, marketing directors and 
sales directors attend the academy together as a country team. The aim is to further 
develop local commercial capabilities, methods and approaches to support local growth 
strategies and become more customer centric. 

Together with complementary training, as well as toolkits for our marketing and sales 
units, these efforts help us achieve our ambition of creating commercial excellence hubs 
in the countries, ultimately supporting our commercial transformation.

60

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

SUSTA INABLE DEVELOPMENT

LafargeHolcim has demonstrated its commitment 
to sustainable development over many years. 
Building on this heritage, in 2016 we identified 
sustainability as one of four strategic pillars. 
 Sustainability actively supports our business 
 strategy and is a key driver of differentiation, 
 revenue generation and value creation.

K e y   E n a b l e r s
Sustainable Development

61

The Group’s overarching value: Health & Safety
Health & Safety is the overarching company value for LafargeHolcim – it’s embedded 
in everything we do. In 2016 we continued our Health & Safety transformational path, 
which is designed to reduce incidents and move us toward the ambition of zero harm. 
Our performance last year demonstrates that we still have a long way to go. Since the 
majority of incidents occur on the road, road safety has been included as one of the five 
elements of our Health & Safety Roadmap. In addition, at the end of 2016 a new health 
management plan was developed for implementation during 2017. The plan aims to 
protect, support and grow the health and wellbeing of our employees and contractors. 

Health & Safety

Fatalities

Fatalities 
by personnel 
category

Employees

Contractors

Third parties

Onsite

Fatalities 
by location

Off-site at public site

Off-site at  
somewhere else site

Lost time injury 
(LTI)

Employees

Contractors on site

Lost time injury 
frequency rate 
(LTIFR)

Employees

Contractors

Employees and  
contractors on site

2016

2015

86

3

44

39

18

64

4

231

233

1.08

0.99

1.03

50

5

28

17

15

32

3

239

261

1.01

1.03

1.02

62

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Learning from incidents
We regretfully report that fatalities and injuries increased in 2016. A total of 86 fatal-
ities were recorded for the year, including employees, contractors, and third parties. 
Each  fatality is reviewed, with the CEO or a member of the Executive Committee present, 
to ensure that any learning is identified and communicated to every applicable site to 
 minimize the risk that the same incident could occur elsewhere.

To ensure all operations around the world implement key learnings from fatal incidents 
we have developed a process we call Mandatory Safety Release (MSR). It is used to accel-
erate the implementation of key learnings following investigation, where there may be 
a risk of reoccurrence. The first such MSR was issued in December 2015 and required 
all cement sites to review and align their processes for managing hot material losses of 
containment from kilns. We are on track to have global implementation of this MSR by 
the end of the first quarter of 2017, preventing reoccurrence of any fatal incident of this 
sort in the future.

Taking responsibility for Health & Safety
During 2016, a standardized Health & Safety performance management process was 
developed and implemented across all countries. The Executive Committee in every 
 country developed an improvement plan using this process to reduce the key health and 
safety risks in their businesses, and to drive further improvement of Health & Safety 
 performance  across  all  operations.  Our  ability  to  effectively  execute  these  strategic 
 initiatives has laid the foundation for improved results.

Our Health & Safety transformational path was aligned under the five priority areas of 
focus:

 –  Leadership and accountability
 –  Health & Safety management systems
 –  People capability
 –  Effective execution
 –  Road safety 

All activities under the five areas of focus have been supported by engagement and 
 communication at different levels. Our Global Health & Safety Days during May and 
June 2016 were built around the theme, “I care, I share, I act.” As part of the initiative, 
employees were asked to individually commit to an action that tangibly helps improve 
health and safety. 

K e y   E n a b l e r s
Sustainable Development

63

The identification of road safety as an area of focus acknowledges the importance of 
addressing the largest cause of fatalities in our company. We are striving to achieve  drastic 
performance improvement, for the safety of communities in which our vehicles operate 
and to protect drivers of vehicles connected with our business. The Road Transport  Safety 
Roadmap has been developed, including setting global minimum requirements for 2017, 
and is focused on improving driver skills and behavior, the main cause of over 90 percent 
of  fatalities.  A  Road  Transport  Safety  Standard  and  Maturity  Roadmap  will  also  be 
 developed in 2017.

Embedding operational discipline 
The Health & Safety Management System (HSMS) remains at the heart of our drive for 
Health & Safety performance transformation. This structured approach for managing the 
prevention of injuries and occupational illnesses began during the first quarter of 2016. 
A new Health & Safety audit system was piloted from May to December 2016. With the 
new system, every unit will be audited in a three- to five-year cycle in order to assess 
implementation of the HSMS.

The ultimate goal of HSMS is performance improvement. As a result, we want to focus 
on modifying conduct and promoting safe behaviors, not on imposing sanctions. In 
 support of that, we will be implementing the Reward & Recognition Program for recog-
nizing exemplary health and safety performance and the Consequence Management 
Program for managing breaches of policies and rules.

Comprehensive health program launched
We attach as much importance to health as we do to safety, with a focus on controlling 
workplace health risks, ensuring fitness to perform work tasks safely, and promoting the 
health and wellbeing of our employees and contractors. 

Based  on  interviews  with  management  and  feedback  from  Health  &  Safety,  Human 
Resources, worker representatives and health practitioners, a corporate health manage-
ment plan was developed and approved by the Executive Committee in September 2016. 
Implementation starts in January 2017 in all countries. A baseline assessment of the 
maturity of country health programs will be conducted to identify current strengths, 
 priorities for improvement and the need for specialist support.

The ambition of our health program is to protect, support and grow the physical, mental 
and social wellbeing of our people to help build a sustainable business. We aim not only 
to protect our workforce from health hazards at work, but also to accommodate illness 
and disability, support healthcare where needed, as well as encourage participation in 
wellbeing programs and community health engagement activities.

64

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Our sustainable development strategy – the 2030 plan 
LafargeHolcim launched its sustainable development strategy in early 2016. Called 
“the 2030 Plan”, our strategy was developed in collaboration with a wide range of inter-
nal and external stakeholders and is designed to help us develop and deploy solutions 
to a range of business, social and environmental challenges. The 2030 Plan is structured 
around one overarching objective – our contribution to a more sustainable construction 
sector, supported by four main fields of action: climate, circular economy, water and 
nature, and people and communities. Importantly, it addresses the positive impacts our 
operations can have beyond the boundaries of our plants. The 2030 Plan is summarized 
in the diagram opposite.

The plan defines the required steps to achieve our objectives. In the course of 2016 we 
developed a series of interim 2020 targets. Performance against those targets is tracked 
through the annual monitoring process and will be reported in the 2016 Sustainability 
Report.

The overarching aim of the 2030 Plan is to ensure that by 2030, one-third of net sales 
is generated from our portfolio of solutions with enhanced sustainability performance. 
A culture of innovation is fundamental to achieving this ambition.

Innovative solutions to reduce CO2
The Paris Agreement, which followed the COP21 meeting in November 2015, has further 
highlighted the important leadership role that LafargeHolcim needs to play in  improving 
CO2 efficiency. As a result of past efforts, LafargeHolcim is one of the most carbon  efficient 
global cement companies. Our 2030 target to emit 40 percent less CO2 per tonne of cement 
than we did in 1990 means we are committed to maintaining a similar rate of reduction 
in the future. As we approach the limits of many known improvement levers, we are 
 working diligently to identify new ways to reduce CO2 emissions.

One example is Solidia Cement™, produced in partnership with US start-up company, 
 Solidia Technologies. Solidia Cement™ is a new binder made from similar materials to 
 traditional cement. Because it is produced at lower temperatures and uses a different 
chemical composition that requires less limestone, it generates less CO2 during produc-
tion. Used to make precast concrete, Solidia Cement™ hardens not through the use of 
water (as in traditional cements), but through the addition and  absorption of CO2. This 
reduces the overall carbon footprint in the production phase by up to 70 percent.

Another new solution is Airium. Buildings are responsible for 30 to 40 percent of global 
CO2 emissions and we believe innovation can play a critical role in decreasing that  footprint. 
We aim to reduce CO2 emissions from buildings by 10 million tonnes of CO2 annually 
through the use of our products and solutions. Airium, which saw its first commercial 
launch in 2016, is a mineral insulating foam that improves energy efficiency for buildings, 
from floor to ceiling. Apart from facilitating energy efficiency, Airium is entirely mineral 
based, thereby healthier and offers maximum fire resistance, is extremely durable,  simple 
to use and is 100 percent recyclable. 

K e y   E n a b l e r s
Sustainable Development

65

The 2030 Plan – Building for tomorrow 
We will generate one-third of turnover from solutions with enhanced sustainability performance

Climate

Circular 
Economy

Water  
and Nature

People and  
Communities

IN-HOUSE

We will reduce net 
specific CO2 emissions 
by 40% per tonne of 
cement (vs 1990)

We will use 80 million 
tonnes per year 
of waste-derived  
resources

We will reduce specific 
fresh water with drawal 
in cement operations 
by 30%

We will implement  
The WASH Pledge on  
all sites

We will help our 
customers avoid 
10 million tonnes of 
CO2 being released 
from buildings each 
year through our 
innovative solutions

We will provide 
end-of-life solutions for 
our products and will 
supply four times more 
recycled aggregates 
from CDW/RAP

We will make a positive 
impact on water in 
water–scarce areas

We will show a positive 
change for biodiversity

BEYOND   
OUR FENCE

INNOVATIVE 
SOLUTIONS

–  Low-carbon cement 

̵  Recycled aggregates

̵  Rainwater harvesting

̵  Affordable housing  

and concrete

̵  Urban mining 

̵  Pervious concrete

–  Insulating concrete

solutions

–  Thermal-mass 

solutions

̵  Waste management 

services

̵  Stormwater 
protection

̵  Vertical green 

solutions

materials and 
solutions

̵  Affordable sanitation 

solutions

Note: all targets are for 2030. Baseline year is 2015 unless stated otherwise. CDW: Construction and Demolition Waste, RAP: Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement,  
WASH: Water, Sanitation and Hygiene Implementation at the Workplace. LTIFR: Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate, TIFR: Total Injury Frequency Rate

We want zero fatalities 

We will reduce  
LTIFR to < 0.20 

We will reduce  
TIFR by 50%

We will reduce our 
disease rate to < 0.1

We will have 30% 
minimum gender  
diversity at all 
management levels

We will develop 
initiatives to benefit  
75 million people 

We will engage in 
collective action to 
combat bribery  
and corruption in  
high-risk countries

66

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

The power of a circular economy
As a leader in sustainability, we have a long track record of applying alternative ways to 
produce heat and provide raw materials required for cement and concrete manufacture. 
Turning  waste  into  fuel  and  raw  materials  offers  a  solution  to  a  growing  problem 
for  municipalities and industry while replacing the use of fossil fuels and lowering CO2 
emissions. By 2030, we aim to re-use 80 million tonnes of waste-derived resources per 
year in our operations.

To facilitate the use of waste, the Group’s Geocycle operations will further deploy our 
waste treatment services globally. State-of-the-art technology, tailored processes and 
in-depth expertise enable us to provide sustainable, safe and reliable answers to society’s 
waste challenges. Geocycle will further commission installations for the co-processing 
of waste-derived fuels and raw materials in cement production, and foster initiatives in 
partnership with local communities and farmers to sustainably use biomass residues 
from agriculture and forestry. 

Also contributing to a circular economy is Aggneo, our range of new generation, high-qual-
ity recycled aggregates that gives a second life to demolition waste. By using recycled 
concrete, we divert material away from landfills and help conserve natural  aggregates 
reserves. This solution is suitable for metropolitan areas where the necessary regulatory 
framework is in place. 

Safeguarding water and nature
Water is a natural resource used at all LafargeHolcim operational sites, with around one-
third of our cement production in water scarce areas. Thus, apart from our commitment 
to sustainability we have a strong business motivation to manage water resources effec-
tively. Our plan is to reduce freshwater withdrawal in the cement segment by 30 percent 
by 2030. We will do this by harvesting rainwater, reusing water wherever possible and 
using freshwater resources as efficiently as possible within all our operations. As water 
is an increasingly important issue for society at large, our concern for water goes beyond 
our operational boundaries, and we are committed to showing a positive impact on water 
resources in water scarce areas. To demonstrate this, we use a methodology reviewed 
by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation to determine a water positive 
index using water credit/debit approach.

One of our water-related sustainability solutions is Hydromedia, a concrete that  delivers 
sustainable solutions that combine the properties of concrete and advanced drainage 
technology. Highly permeable, it rapidly absorbs storm water off streets, parking  surfaces, 
driveways, and walkways, thus reducing the risk of flooding.

K e y   E n a b l e r s
Sustainable Development

67

In addition to sustainable water stewardship, our strategy commits LafargeHolcim to 
demonstrate a global positive change for biodiversity by 2030. In 2016 the Biodiversity 
Indicators  Reporting  System  (BIRS),  developed  in  collaboration  with  recognized 
 conservation partners, was piloted at several plants in India and will now be extended to 
further Group operations.

Creating better lives – enhancing people and communities
LafargeHolcim has long recognized the value of engaging with the communities in which 
we operate, believing there are opportunities and an obligation to develop affordable 
solutions  and  new  business  models  for  people  living  there.  With  the  2030  Plan, 
LafargeHolcim aims to enhance local economies and wealth for people with lower incomes. 
By 2030, LafargeHolcim aims to benefit 75 million people with its affordable housing 
 projects, and its social investment and inclusive business models. 

Our  affordable  housing  solutions  are  designed  to  help  address  the  enormous  and 
 growing challenge of providing decent and sustainable housing at an affordable cost, 
while  contributing to the bottom line. In 2016 affordable housing projects were in place 
or being assessed in 25 LafargeHolcim operating countries, benefiting an estimated 
445,000 people and contributing CHF 20 million to EBITDA. As part of the affordable 
 housing program we continue to develop 2030 Solutions such as DURABRIC – a low- carbon 
non-fired  earth  and  cement  brick.  The  product  reduces  construction  costs,  is  more 
 resistant than traditional clay bricks, and has greatly reduced the CO2 emissions and 
deforestation caused by using fired bricks. For more information on DURABRIC, please 
see the Case Study #5 on page 46. 

Other sustainability impacts
While the LafargeHolcim 2030 Plan focuses on the topics shown in the diagram on page 65, 
the company also manages, as part of its daily business, a number of other  sustainability 
related issues. These include the reduction of other emissions (notably dust, NOX and 
SO2), waste, fuel and energy consumption, stakeholder engagement and  employee rela-
tions. Key performance indicators relating to these and other sustaina bility topics will be 
reported in our 2016 sustainability report.

68

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Alignment with the UN Development Goals
In response to the increasing calls for leadership in dealing with poverty, inequality and 
climate change, world leaders gathered on September 25, 2015 at the United Nations 
in New York to adopt the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The 2030 Agenda 
comprises 17 new Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), or Global Goals, which will 
guide policy and funding for the next 15 years, beginning with a historic pledge to end 
poverty. 

As can be seen from the diagram below, LafargeHolcim’s 2030 Plan aligns with a large 
majority of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals adopted – particularly those that are 
most material to our operations. 

Sustainable Developing Goals – Building for tomorrow

INNOVATION BY LAFARGEHOLCIM

Industry, Innovation and 
Infrastructure

Sustainable Cities and 
Communities

Climate

Circular 
Economy

Water  
and Nature

People and  
Communities

Industry, Innovation 
and Infrastructure

Responsible Consumption 
and Production

Life on Land 

No Poverty 

Climate Action

Climate Action

Affordable and  
Clean Energy

Partnerships for  
the Goals

Affordable and  
Clean Energy

Partnerships for  
the Goals

Partnerships for  
the Goals

Clean Water and  
Sanitation

Decent Work and  
Economic Growth

Good Health and 
Well-Being

Peace, Justice and  
Strong Institutions

Quality Education

Partnerships for 
the Goals

Gender Equality

Clean Water and 
Sanitation

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
K e y   E n a b l e r s
Sustainable Development

69

The Droneport prototype presented  
at the Venice Biennale.

LafargeHolcim Foundation: world’s largest network  
advancing sustainable construction 
A key initiative in our efforts to promote sustainable construction design and practice is 
the LafargeHolcim Foundation for Sustainable Construction. Through the Foundation, we 
interact  intensively  with  opinion  leaders  throughout  the  construction  industry  to 
 promote greater sustainability of the built environment around the world.

Since its creation in 2003, the Foundation has been continually expanding and enriching 
its  network  of  leading  experts  and  technical  universities  to  encourage  and  develop 
 sustainable construction at national, regional, and global levels. It acts as a link between 
our Group and stakeholders along the value chain of the construction industry including: 
architects, engineers, urban planners, contractors, NGOs, authorities, and students of 
the respective disciplines. The Foundation has established itself as a globally significant 
information hub for sustainable construction through its main activities: organizing 
 academic symposiums for expert discussions; disseminating new approaches and best 
practices;  and  conducting  the  LafargeHolcim  Awards  –  the  world’s  most  significant 
 competition for sustainable design.

The  Foundation  carries  out  its  activities  in  three-year  cycles.  The  5th  cycle  of  the 
LafargeHolcim Awards opened for submissions in 2016. This international competition 
recognizes ecologically, socially, and economically outstanding projects in the field of 
sustainable construction. Unlike conventional design competitions, the LafargeHolcim 
Awards are for projects located anywhere in the world in planning, but not yet under 
 construction. The realization of many of the previous winners has been made possible 
thanks to the prize money, recognition, and publicity earned through the LafargeHolcim 
Awards.

The triennial LafargeHolcim Forum is organized jointly with affiliated universities from 
around the world and enables the Foundation to advance the academic discourse of 
 sustainable construction. The symposium strengthens LafargeHolcim’s ties with inno-
vative  minds  and  expands  the  Foundation’s  network.  In  April  2016,  300  architects, 
 engineers, building professionals, and experts from all generations and geographic 
regions gathered in Detroit for the 5th International LafargeHolcim Forum. The theme 
of the conference was “Infrastructure Space,” examining how infrastructure must be 
designed so that it can contribute to a sustainable living environment. The findings of 
the Forum are of vital importance for sustainable development now, and in the future.

The 15th International Architecture Biennale in Venice 2016 provided a good example of 
how  the  Foundation  collaborates  with  an  array  of  players  to  develop  leading-edge 
 solutions. Together with the Norman Foster Foundation, the LafargeHolcim Foundation 
presented a prototype of the Droneport, a self-supporting vault that would act as a 
 terminal for remote-controlled drones. This cleverly designed building is part of a project 
to improve the supply of basic goods to remote areas in Africa by leap-frogging inade-
quate road infrastructure to deliver urgent and emergency supplies. DURABRIC, a build-
ing  block  made  of  cement-stabilized  compressed  earth  was  optimized  to  meet  the 
 specifications of the Droneport. This collaborative project underscored the innovative 
capacity of LafargeHolcim, promoted DURABRIC as a sustainable building material, and 
made a step toward improving quality of life.

70

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

PEOPLE

People are our greatest asset. It is their knowledge, 
commitment and dedication that enables us to 
 deliver the Group strategy and create value for  
all our stakeholders. With the difficult integration 
period of our merger largely over, we are now 
focused on creating an environment where everyone 
concentrates on the customer and where agility, 
collaboration and empowerment are at the heart  
of our new culture.

K e y   E n a b l e r s
People

71

A culture of change
Our  culture  plays  an  important  role  in  achieving  our  company  vision.  In  a  rapidly 
 changing industry, we need to ensure that our employees are equipped to manage 
 significant change. We are investing in developing our employees and leaders and in 
2016 we launched our new leadership framework which forms the basis of our future 
talent assessment and individual development.

Employee engagement
We  conducted  two  Group-wide  employee  surveys  in  2016:  one  in  the  first  quarter  
and the second in the last quarter. Overall, the results were positive with more than 
80 percent of employees saying that they are proud to work for LafargeHolcim. More 
than  90 percent  said  they  “are  willing  to  put  in  extra  effort  to  make  the  company 
 successful”. This is a testament to the dedication and commitment of our people.

Almost 90 percent acknowledge LafargeHolcim’s commitment to Health & Safety, there-
by confirming that our employees recognize this is an overriding value. But the  surveys 
also revealed areas for improvement; hence our focus on agility, colla boration and 
empowerment which we believe will make us more responsive to  customers and our 
markets and better leverage the capability and experience we have across the Group. 

Collaboration 
and Trust

Empowerment, 
Accountability 
and  
Transparency

Simplicity and 
Agility

72

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Group employees by region

2016

2015

Asia Pacific

31,274

36,199

Europe

21,829

23,843

Latin America

10,536

11,707

Middle East Africa

13,191

16,123

North America

12,257

11,265

Service and 
trading 
companies

1,816

1,819

TOTAL GROUP

90,903

100,956

Group employees by segments

2016

2015

Cement 1

56,133

64,506

Aggregates

11,816

11,282

Other construction 
materials and 
services

21,257

23,472

Diverse

1,697

1,696

TOTAL GROUP

90,903

100,956

1  Including all other cementitious materials.

Diversity and inclusion
At LafargeHolcim, an inclusive and diverse workplace, reflecting our  globally diverse 
business,  is  important  to  delivering  sustainably  strong  performance.  Our  Group 
 sustainability strategy – the 2030 Plan – recognizes the importance of  gender balance 
and has set a target to achieve 30 percent minimum of each gender at all  management 
levels by 2030. 

During  2016,  an  internal  women’s  task  force  –  sponsored  by  the  Group  Executive 
 Committee – reached out to male and female employees to assess our existing  company 
culture and provide recommendations on how to improve gender diversity. We have 
subsequently developed a regional approach to setting targets and action plans. In 
2016, this approach was implemented in Central and South America. It will be extended 
to the rest of the regions during 2017.

We also continue to raise internal awareness by sponsoring and participating in  women’s 
conferences around the world. In 2016, a total of 30 senior leaders from LafargeHolcim, 
both men and women, participated in the Women’s Forum events in Dubai, Mexico and 
France.

Talent Management
Now the merger phase is over, our focus is on developing our people and capabilities 
and offering good career and development opportunities. For instance, in 2016, we 
launched a global Commercial Academy for senior leaders and Sales Academies in every 
region (Read more about these in our section on Innovation and Growth on page 54). 
In 2017, we will be launching new leadership development programs.

Composition of Top Managers

Top management level

Senior management level

TOTAL

Male

155

1,254

1,409

Female

18

236

254

Total

173

1,490

1,663

Percentage 
of women

10%

16%

15%

C A P I TA L M A R K E T   
I NFOR M AT ION

74

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

CAPI TAL MARKET INFORMAT ION

After a period of integration following the merger, 
2016 was a year of consolidation and achievement. 
With the momentum of earnings and cash flow 
growth accelerating, the Group demonstrated its 
ability to deliver on its strategy and ambitions. In 
2016, earnings grew in all Group regions. Margin 
improvement was supported by synergies delivery 
ahead of plan and rigorous focus on cost manage-
ment, while pricing trends were favorable in a 
 number of markets. Cash flow improvement and 
active portfolio optimization helped reduce the 
debt. This solid progress in financial per formance 
illustrates that LafargeHolcim is well positioned to 
deliver superior value to its  stakeholders. 

K e y   E n a b l e r s
Capital Market Information

75

Performance of LafargeHolcim shares versus Swiss Market Index (SMI)  
and the CAC40 (rebased)

in CHF

80

60

40

20

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

 LafargeHolcim VX
 Swiss Market Index (SMI)
 LafargeHolcim FP
 French Stock Market Index (CAC 40)

After a difficult start into the year, equity markets, especially US indices, reached some 
highs in 2016 in the hope of new stimulus packages by the US administration and 
encouraging macro-economic statistics. In Europe, the Brexit vote and political uncer-
tainty undermined investors’ confidence for a while. 

LafargeHolcim share price at CHF 53.70 grew by 6.7 percent from the 2015 year-end 
 closing price of CHF 50.30. In comparison, the SMI decreased by 6.8 percent while the 
CAC 40 progressed by 4.9 percent and the Stoxx 600 Construction improved by 9.2 per-
cent. After under-performing in the beginning of the year, LafargeHolcim closed the 
gap thanks to improved operational performance driven by strict execution of its  strategy 
on pricing, synergies delivery and cost management. The Group also delivered on its 
divestment program and improved its Fee Cash Flow  generation. In addition, the Group 
announced increased shareholder returns through proposed higher dividends and a 
CHF 1 billion share buy-back program to be conducted in 2017 and 2018. 

The average trading volume in 2016 amounted to approximately 2.0 million shares per 
day on the SIX Swiss Exchange and 0.4 million shares on the Euronext.

76

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Additional data

ISIN

CH0012214059

Security code number

1221405

Telekurs code

Bloomberg code

Thomson Reuters code

LHN

LHN:VX

LHN.VX

Listings
LafargeHolcim is listed on the SIX Swiss Exchange and on Euronext Paris. The Group is 
a member of the main large indices on both the SIX Swiss Exchange and Euronext Paris 
(SMI and CAC40), providing outstanding liquidity for shareholders. Each share  carries 
one  voting  right.  At  year-end  2016,  the  company’s  market  capitalization  stood  at 
CHF 32.6 billion.

Weighting of the LafargeHolcim registered share in selected share indices

Index

SMI, Swiss Market Index

CAC 40, Euronext Paris

SPI, Swiss  Performance Index

SLI, Swiss Leader Index

SXOP, Dow Jones STOXX 600  Construction

STOXX Europe Large 200

STOXX Europe 600

STOXX Global 1800

DJSI World Enlarged Index

FTSE4Good Europe Index

Sources: Bloomberg, FTSE Index Company, as of year-end 2016

Weighting in %

2.58

2.14

2.11

4.43

10.63

0.79

0.31

0.07

0.174

0.4

Distribution of LafargeHolcim shares and breakdown of shareholders
The majority of shares held outside Switzerland and France are owned by shareholders 
in the United Kingdom and the United States.

Free float
Free float as defined by the SIX Swiss Exchange stands at 75 percent.

Dividend policy
Dividends are distributed annually. LafargeHolcim is committed to a progressively 
 growing dividend per share and a payout ratio of 50 percent of Group net income 
 attributable to shareholders of LafargeHolcim over the cycle. For the 2016 financial year, 
the Board is proposing a payout from the capital contribution reserves in the amount 
of CHF 2.00 per registered share. The payout is scheduled for May 10, 2017.

K e y   E n a b l e r s
Capital Market Information

77

Key data LafargeHolcim registered shares

Par value CHF 2.00

2016

2015

2014 1

2013

2012 1

Number of shares issued

606,909,080

606,909,080

327,086,376

327,086,376

327,086,376

Number of dividend-bearing shares

606,909,080

606,909,080

327,086,376

327,086,376

327,086,376

Number of shares conditional capital 2

1,422,350

1,422,350

1,422,350

1,422,350

1,422,350

Number of treasury shares

1,152,327

1,338,494

1,219,339

1,522,510

1,736,538

Stock market prices in CHF

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

High

Low

Average

Market capitalization (billion CHF)

Trading volumes (million shares)

Earnings per dividend bearing share in CHF 3

Cash earnings per share in CHF 4

Consolidated shareholders’ equity per share in CHF 5

Payout/dividend per share in CHF

57

34

47

32.6

615.0

2.96

5.44

50.88

2.00 6

73

48

63

30.5

449.1

(3.11)

5.29

51.79

1.50

83

62

73

23.3

266.8

3.63

7.63

53.49

1.30

79

63

69

21.8

215

3.91

8.56

49.77

1.30

68

49

58

21.9

231.4

1.89

8.16

50.52

1.15

1  Restated due to changes in accounting policies.
2  Shares reserved for convertible bonds.
3  EPS calculation based on net income attributable to shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd weighted by the average number of shares outstanding.  
EPS for 2014 was restated due to the distribution of a scrip dividend.
4  Cash EPS calculated based on cash flow from operating activities weighted by the average number of shares outstanding.
5  Based on shareholders’ equity – attributable to shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd – and the number of dividend-bearing shares (less treasury shares)  
as per December 31.
6  Proposed by the Board of Directors for a payout from capital contribution reserves.

Major shareholders
Information on major shareholders can be found on page 284 of this report.

Disclosure of shareholdings
Under  the  Federal  Act  on  Financial  Market  Infrastructures  and  Market  Conduct  in 
 Securities and Derivatives Trading (Financial Market Infrastructure Act, FMIA), who soever, 
directly, indirectly, or in concert with third parties, acquires or disposes of shares, for 
his own account, in a company incorporated in Switzerland whose equity securities are 
 listed, in whole or in part, in Switzerland and thereby attains, falls below, or exceeds the 
threshold of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 33⅓, 50, or 66⅔ percent of the voting rights, whether or 
not such rights may be exercised, shall notify the company and the stock exchanges on 
which the equity securities in question are listed. 

 
78

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Current rating (March 2017)

Rating Agency

Long-term
rating

Short-term
rating

Standard & Poor’s Ratings Services

BBB, outlook stable

Moody’s Investors Service

Baa2, on review  
for downgrade

A-2

P-2

Financial reporting calendar

Results for the  
first quarter 2017

Annual General 
Meeting of  
shareholders

Ex date

Payout

Date

May 3, 2017

May 3, 2017

May 8, 2017

May 10, 2017

Registration in the share register and restrictions on voting rights
On request, purchasers of registered shares are entered in the share register as  voting 
shareholders provided that they expressly declare that they acquired the shares in their 
own name and for their own account. The Board of Directors will enter individuals whose 
requests for registration do not include an express declaration that they hold the shares 
for their own account (nominees) in the share register as shareholders with voting rights, 
provided that such nominees have concluded an agreement with the  company  concerning 
their status and are subject to recognized banking or financial market  supervision. The 
Board of Directors has issued the applicable Registration Regulations which can be found 
on the LafargeHolcim website.

Information on LafargeHolcim registered shares
Further information on LafargeHolcim registered  
shares can be found at: www.lafargeholcim.com/investor-relations

BUS I NE S S   
R E V I E W

G R O U P   R E G I O N   
A S I A   P A C I F I C
Page 80

G R O U P   R E G I O N   
E U R O P E
Page 84

G R O U P   R E G I O N   
L A T I N   A M E R I C A
Page 88

G R O U P   R E G I O N   
M I D D L E   E A S T   A F R I C A
Page 92

G R O U P   R E G I O N   
N O R T H   A M E R I C A
Page 96

80

CEMENT & GRINDING PLANTS
87

  Cement plant 

  Grinding plant

AGGREGATES PLANTS
69

READY-MIX CONCRETE PLANTS
317

B u s i n e s s   R e v i e w
Group Region Asia Pacific

81

A SI A PACIFIC   
DELI VERS DESPI TE   
INCREA SED   
COMPET I T ION

The contribution from Asia Pacific increased despite a mixed economic picture across 
the  region.  Overall,  the  construction  market  was  relatively  flat  and  more  intense 
 competition and overcapacity in some markets affected prices. LafargeHolcim’s cement 
volumes were marginally down on the prior year. Thanks to positive contributions from 
countries such as the Philippines, Vietnam and India and the benefits of synergies, tight 
cost management and lower energy costs, Adjusted Operating EBITDA on a like-for-like 
basis for Asia Pacific was ahead of 2015.

Economic and construction industry development
In 2016, growth in Asia Pacific continued to outpace the global economy despite vola tility 
across the region. The rate of construction industry growth in China, was positive in 2016 
after a sharp decline in 2015 and benefited from increased government  spending – such 
as the one-belt-one-road infrastructure initiative – as well as a temporary increase in the 
housing sector activity. 

In India, the construction sector continued to expand and cement consumption increased. 
The Indian government’s demonetization policy, and the resulting impact on consumer 
spending power, negatively affected many sectors of the economy in the last two months 
of the year. 

In Southeast Asia, the Philippines economy saw significant and robust growth,  especially 
during the first half of the year. Private and infrastructure construction continued to drive 
the sector’s growth and cement consumption increased as a consequence. Indonesia’s 
economic growth was supported by private consumption. Cement consumption increased, 
but below  expectations following a slowdown in public sector infrastructure projects. 
Malaysia’s GDP grew moderately over the year due to weakened demand for exports of 
oil and  manufactured goods. The construction market and cement consumption declined. 

Vietnam recorded robust economic growth. The construction market grew as residential, 
commercial and infrastructure construction activity increased. Economic growth was 
strong  in  Bangladesh  and  the  construction  market  expanded.  Large  infrastructure 
 projects and construction of industrial buildings, notably to serve the clothing industry, 
drove the market.

In Australia, GDP growth rates remained soft as the economy felt the effects of lower 
global  demand  for  commodities  and  continued  the  rebalance  towards  non-mining 
 sectors.

82

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

LafargeHolcim performance by country
In China, cement volumes increased supported by a new regional sales strategy. Aggre-
gate volumes increased markedly with the initiation of a new plant in Wuxue and strong 
demand in Dujiangyan. Measures to take advantage of lower energy costs in particular 
contributed to a marked increase in Adjusted Operating EBITDA. 

Cement volumes in India were affected by the government’s demonetization program 
launched in the fourth quarter. The removal of certain banknotes from circulation had a 
particular impact on the retail business which relies to a significant degree on cash trans-
actions. However, savings in fuel and other variable costs and the implementation of new 
marketing strategies offset the adverse effects in price and volume to drive an increase 
in Adjusted Operating EBITDA on the previous year.

Strong construction demand across the country continued to drive volumes up in all seg-
ments in the Philippines despite a softening in the fourth quarter. Higher volumes and 
prices supported by operating efficiencies drove improved Adjusted Operating EBITDA 
compared to the previous year.

Vietnam reported an increase in cement volumes driven by strong market growth, 
 power plant projects in the south of the country and an increase in residential housing 
construction. Ready-mix concrete volumes dropped significantly as a result of day-time 
delivery restrictions in Ho Chi Minh City. Supported by cost savings, Adjusted Operating 
EBITDA grew compared to 2015. In Bangladesh, the cement volumes were up driven by 
government-funded buildings and infrastructure. Despite downward price pressures, 
Adjusted Operating EBITDA increased compared to the prior year. 

In Indonesia, the entry of new manufacturers added to existing overcapacity in the 
 market and exerted downward pressure on cement volumes and prices. Ready-mix 
 concrete volumes remained stable, underpinned by high-rise projects, especially in 
the greater Jakarta area. Volume and price deterioration had a negative effect on the 
financial performance compared to the previous year. Malaysia registered a drop in 
cement volumes and prices as the market declined, competitors added new capacity 
and exports reduced. Volumes of ready-mix concrete increased as a result of new large 
infrastructure  projects.  Adjusted  Operating  EBITDA  declined  in  both  Indonesia  and 
 Malaysia for the year despite the positive effects of measures to improve competitive-
ness and performance in these challenging markets.

Australia saw flat aggregates volumes while ready-mix volumes grew. Adjusted  Operating 
EBITDA declined, reflecting the completion of large infrastructure projects in the north 
west of the country and the end of the construction phase of the Gorgon gas project 
in Western Australia earlier in the year as well as the transition to the new Lynwood 
 aggregates quarry which will serve the Sydney market. Measures to reduce the cost base 
were introduced during 2016.

B u s i n e s s   R e v i e w
Group Region Asia Pacific

83

Asia Pacific

Sales of cement

million t

113.7

123.1

2016

2015

Sales of aggregates 

million t

Sales of ready-mix concrete

million m³

Net sales 

Operating EBITDA

million CHF

million CHF

Operating EBITDA adjusted 1

million CHF

Operating EBITDA margin

%

Operating EBITDA margin adjusted 1 %

1 Excluding merger, restructuring and other one-offs.

32.2

15.4

8,226

1,444

1,530

17.6

18.6

34.8

15.9

9,048

1,486

1,565

16.4

17.3

±%

–7.7

–7.5

–3.4

–9.1

–2.8

–2.2

±% like-
for-like

–1.0

5.2

0.6

–2.0

4.4

5.2

Summary of Group region performance
In the period under review, consolidated cement volumes in Asia Pacific decreased by 
1.0 percent  on  a  like-for-like  basis  to  113.7 million  tonnes  driven  largely  by  volume 
decreases in Indonesia and Malaysia.

Aggregates shipments increased by 5.2 percent on a like-for-like basis to 32.2 million 
tonnes, while ready-mix concrete volumes increased by 0.6 percent on a like-for-like basis 
at 15.4 million cubic meters. 

Net sales decreased by 2.0 percent to CHF 8,226 million, and adjusted operating EBITDA 
increased by 5.2 percent on a like-for-like basis to CHF 1,530 million.

84

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

CEMENT & GRINDING PLANTS
55

  Cement plant 

  Grinding plant 

AGGREGATES PLANTS
286

READY-MIX CONCRETE PLANTS
581

B u s i n e s s   R e v i e w
Group Region Europe

85

RESILIENT   
PERFORMANCE   
IN EUROPE 

LafargeHolcim turned in a resilient performance in Europe in a year characterized by slow 
economic growth, delayed infrastructure projects and widespread political uncertainty. 
Adjusted operating EBITDA improved versus the prior year – chiefly as a result of disci-
plined cost management – despite a slight decrease in volumes across the region.  Notable 
positive contributions came from the United Kingdom, Germany, France and Belgium, 
while Spain and Azerbaijan, impacted by political instability, saw the biggest downturns.

Economic and construction industry development
The Eurozone’s tentative economic recovery continued in 2016. 

The  United  Kingdom  economy  recovered  its  poise  after  the  Brexit  vote  in  June  and 
 continued to expand above the EU average, underpinned by a buoyant service sector, 
the effects of a weakening pound and government support for housing and infra structure 
spending.

France remained in a cycle of modest growth during 2016. The construction sector grew 
slightly but public  construction spending remained subdued. The Belgian economy grew 
modestly  supported by lower unemployment, higher disposable income and low interest 
rates. The recovery in the residential and non-residential construction market was not 
mirrored in the infrastructure sector.

Germany showed moderate economic growth, fueled mainly by consumption under-
pinned by solid fundamentals. The construction sector advanced on the back of residen-
tial demand. Non-residential construction suffered from a downturn in investment. After 
a difficult 2015, the Swiss economy saw increased rates of growth in 2016. Construction 
activity picked up slightly helped by the non-residential sector.

The recovery of the Italian economy continued as domestic demand picked up. The 
 construction industry witnessed moderate growth due to new infrastructure projects. 
Despite political uncertainty, the Spanish economy continued to achieve strong growth 
in 2016. Supported by household consumption, the residential construction sector grew 
steadily. Investments in infrastructure, however, decreased substantially as government 
cut spending to reduce the deficit. Greece reported weak but positive growth for 2016. 
The construction market, still at a historically low level, remained stable.

The economy in Romania grew on the back of increased domestic consumption though 
the construction sector and cement consumption slowed. Bulgaria’s economy expanded 
in 2016, but cuts in EU funding for road construction negatively affected the construction 
market.

86

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

The Polish economy continued to grow in 2016. The construction market slowed down 
considerably  due  to  lower  EU  development  funds  and  change  of  government.  The 
 economies  of  Austria,  the  Czech  Republic,  Hungary  and  Slovenia  grew  moderately. 
The construction sector expanded in Austria, but decreased considerably in the other 
countries, especially in Hungary and in Slovenia. 

Oil prices and sanctions continued to weigh heavily on the Russian economy which 
remained in recession and the construction market remained sluggish. In Azerbaijan the 
economy continued to contract sharply. The construction market saw a marked decline 
due to lack of public financing and liquidity problems in the private sector. The Ukrainian 
economy  showed  modest  signs  of  recovery  over  last  year.  In  spite  of  political  and 
 economic instability, the economy in Moldova grew moderately. 

LafargeHolcim performance by country
Steady demand in the United Kingdom market drove an upturn in the Group’s cement 
and  ready-mix  volumes  while  delays  in  road  projects  affected  aggregates  volumes 
 negatively and the weakened pound resulted in cost increases. Despite the headwinds, 
Adjusted Operating EBITDA improved significantly due to full year impact of increased 
cement production, strong margin management, pricing and customer differentiation 
initiatives as well as particular focus on cost management.

In France, volumes in the three segments remained relatively stable but revenues were 
impacted by pressure on prices. The financial performance improved slightly as a result 
of the tight focus on energy costs in particular and additional EBITDA from recycled 
aggregates. Belgium delivered higher volumes of cement and aggregates. Ready-mix 
concrete volumes were down following the right sizing the  production footprint.  Adjusted 
Operating EBITDA benefited from substantial improvements in the manufacturing pro-
cess, strong performance in aggregates and cost  discipline. 

In  the  Group’s  operations  in  northern  Germany,  volumes  of  cement  and  ready-mix 
 concrete  remained  stable  while  aggregates  volumes  increased  slightly.  In  southern 
 Germany cement and aggregates volumes increased while ready-mix concrete volumes 
declined. Adjusted Operating EBITDA for Germany improved significantly in part due to 
cost reduction actions. 

In  Switzerland,  positive  market  dynamics  and  the  Group’s  strong  positions  in  large 
 construction projects led to increased cement sales volumes. Adjusted Operating EBITDA 
improved year-on-year thanks to strict cost management and positive momentum of 
cement volumes, which more than compensated for price pressure in the market. 

Cement and ready-mix concrete volumes declined in Italy as large construction projects 
were completed and new ones delayed. Adjusted Operating EBITDA was down on 2015. 
Spain saw a decrease in cement, ready-mix concrete and aggregates volumes though 
major  restructuring  and  decisive  action  on  costs  resulted  in  an  improved  Adjusted 
 Operating  EBITDA.  Greece  reported  an  increase  in  cement  and  aggregate  volumes. 
Though operating in difficult circumstances, efforts to refocus the customer portfolio, 
pricing and cost savings resulted in higher Adjusted Operating EBITDA compared to  the 
previous year. 

87

B u s i n e s s   R e v i e w
Group Region Europe

Europe 

Sales of cement

million t

2016

41.6

2015

42.1

Sales of aggregates 

million t

124.2

123.0

Sales of ready-mix concrete

million m³

Net sales 

Operating EBITDA

million CHF

million CHF

Operating EBITDA adjusted 1

million CHF

Operating EBITDA margin

%

Operating EBITDA margin adjusted 1 %

1  Excluding merger, restructuring and other one-offs.

18.4

7,023

1,217

1,329

17.3

18.9

18.7

7,356

1,089

1,264

14.8

17.2

±%

–1.4

1.0

–1.6

–4.5

11.8

5.1

±% like-
for-like

–1.4

1.0

–1.6

–2.1

15.2

8.2

Softer cement demand, a lack of infrastructure projects and the reduction in exports 
drove volumes down in Romania. This was partly offset by savings in energy costs with 
a slightly improved financial performance compared to 2015. Bulgaria suffered from 
weakened demand and increased pressure on prices. Volumes in all three segments 
declined, and the Adjusted Operating EBITDA was down on 2015.

Poland increased cement volumes in a highly competitive market while a slowdown in 
infrastructure  projects  negatively  impacted  aggregates  volumes.  Significant  cost 
 reductions offset the effect of lower prices and Adjusted Operating EBITDA was above 
previous year’s level. Austria and the Czech Republic, reported slightly higher sales. 
 Volumes in Hungary were stable and declined in Slovenia. Thanks in large part to cost 
reduction measures, Adjusted Operating EBITDA improved in Czech Republic and  Hungary.

Russia saw reduced cement volumes as the overall market declined, impacted by low oil 
prices and sanctions. Aggregates sales were higher as the government restricted some 
imports, and new infrastructure projects were started. Price increases, a more focused 
commercial approach, and substantial cost reduction measures limited the downward 
pressure on Adjusted Operating EBITDA. Substantially weaker demand led to a drop in 
volumes in Azerbaijan. Financial performance was down on the previous year.

Summary of Group region performance
Despite higher volumes in many countries, consolidated cement volumes in Europe 
were down 1.4 percent to 41.6 million tonnes, primarily driven by declines in Russia and 
Romania.

Aggregates shipments totaled 124.2 million tonnes in the year under review, represent-
ing an increase of 1.0 percent. 

Ready-mix concrete deliveries were down by 1.6 percent to 18.4 million cubic meters, 
mainly due to negative performance in Spain, France and Italy.

Net sales declined by 2.1 percent to CHF 7,023 million but due largely to cost reductions 
Adjusted Operating EBITDA increased by 8.2 percent to CHF 1,329 million.

88

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

CEMENT & GRINDING PLANTS
33

  Cement plant 

  Grinding plant

AGGREGATES PLANTS
12

READY-MIX CONCRETE PLANTS
120

B u s i n e s s   R e v i e w
Group Region Latin America

89

PR ICING AND COST   
MEA SURES HELP OFFSET   
TOUGH CONDI T IONS   
IN L AT IN AMER ICA MARKETS

LafargeHolcim’s performance in Latin America benefited from successful pricing  strategies 
and cost saving measures implemented in 2016. This helped offset the decline in  volumes 
due  mainly  to  the  ongoing  economic  crisis  in  Brazil  and  more  moderate  economic 
 slowdown in other markets. Cement, aggregate and ready-mix concrete volumes and 
net sales decreased. Margins improved, driving Adjusted Operating EBITDA up for the 
region compared to the previous year. The Group continued to focus on pricing, cost 
discipline, customer excellence and on building on its established retail approach. 

Economic and construction industry development
Overall, the economic slowdown across Latin America continued in 2016. 

Mexico’s economy grew moderately, affected by cuts in public spending and declining 
oil revenues. The construction sector slowed mainly as a consequence of lower than 
expected  government  spending,  foreign  direct  investment  flows  and  infrastructure 
 investment. By contrast, the housing and commercial sectors remained dynamic, helping 
to underpin an increase in cement volumes. 

In Argentina the devaluation of the peso increased inflation and slowed down domestic 
consumption. Decrease of public spending and negative influence of neighboring Brazil 
contributed to the economic decline which was mirrored in the construction sector. 
Chile’s economy grew moderately. Mining projects, which are an important driver of the 
construction activity, nearly ceased in 2016. The consumption of cement remained stable, 
supported by private  investment in the energy sector.

The economies of Costa Rica and El Salvador grew but the demand for construction 
materials declined. Nicaragua saw the highest economic growth in the region, and a 
10  percent expansion in the construction sector due to  public investment in infrastructure. 

Ecuador’s economy declined primarily as a result of reduced public investment and  lower 
consumer spending on the back of falling oil prices. Economic uncertainty also contri-
buted to the continued decrease of construction activity. Colombia’s positive economic 
growth  was  not  reflected  in  the  construction  sector  that  saw  a  decline  in  cement 
 consumption. 

Severe GDP contraction, high unemployment and political instability characterized 
 Brazil in 2016. The construction market declined considerably with private and public 
spending nearly coming to a halt as a result of a shrinking economy and the effects of 
the on-going corruption probe into the construction sector. 

90

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

LafargeHolcim performance by country
In Mexico, a focus on more profitable segments and cost reduction resulted in strong 
financial performance. Cement volumes declined, partly due to a decrease in public infra-
structure spending.  Ready-mix concrete volumes increased as the residential and com-
mercial construction market remained buoyant. 

Cement and ready-mix volumes in Argentina decreased mainly due to a slowdown in the 
residential construction sector, and a decrease in public investment in infrastructure and 
housing. Pricing and cost optimization initiatives resulted in a significant increase in 
Adjusted Operating EBITDA. In Chile, volumes of cement and ready-mix decreased, due 
to a fall in the residential construction market in the second half of the year. Improved 
prices and lower production costs compensated for reduced volumes, resulting in a  higher 
Adjusted Operating EBITDA versus the previous year.

In El Salvador cement and concrete volumes declined, affected by political instability 
and security problems. Thanks to disciplined cost management, Adjusted Operating 
EBITDA improved. Costa Rica experienced a decrease in cement volumes and in  Adjusted 
Operating EBITDA due to lack of public infrastructure projects and increased cement 
imports. Nicaragua saw increased cement volumes and improved its financial perfor-
mance, underpinned by solid growth in the residential and commercial construction  sector 
and in infrastructure.

In Ecuador, the liquidity crisis and the consequent challenging economic environment 
continued  to  delay  construction  projects.  Volumes  of  cement  decreased  markedly, 
though aggregates and concrete volumes remained stable. Despite the sluggish market, 
important projects such as Quito metro and Guayaquil hospital, led to an improvement 
in sales volumes. Following the April earthquake, the Disensa retail network has devel-
oped and made available practical and affordable housing solutions to people whose 
homes were damaged. An aggressive contingency plan increased margins and limited 
the decrease of Adjusted Operating EBITDA compared to previous year. 

In  Colombia,  softer  demand  and  a  national  transport  strike  lasting  several  weeks, 
 negatively impacted cement and ready-mix volumes. Major projects, such as Bogota 
El Dorado International Airport helped to partly offset the lost volume. Despite price 
 increases during the first half of the year, and a cost savings plan, Adjusted Operating 
EBITDA was down on 2015.

In Brazil, the very challenging operating environment hit volumes of cement, aggregates 
and  ready-mix.  Coupled  with  an  increased  pressure  on  prices,  this  contributed  to  a 
 significant fall in Adjusted Operating EBITDA. Reductions in fixed costs, and divestments 
or mothballing of non-performing assets, partially offset the decrease. 

 
B u s i n e s s   R e v i e w
Group Region Latin America

91

Latin America

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates 

million t

million t

Sales of ready-mix concrete

million m³

2016

24.1

6.0

6.5

2015

27.9

7.9

7.3

Net sales 

million CHF

2,773

3,241

Operating EBITDA

million CHF

Operating EBITDA adjusted 1

million CHF

Operating EBITDA margin

%

Operating EBITDA margin adjusted 1 %

1  Excluding merger, restructuring and other one-offs.

835

885

30.1

31.9

876

907

27.0

28.0

±%

–13.5

–24.4

–10.6

–14.4

–4.7

–2.4

±% like-
for-like

–13.5

–23.2

–10.1

–4.1

5.4

7.8

Summary of Group region performance
Consolidated cement volumes in Latin America decreased 13.5 percent and amounted to 
24.1 million tonnes, as the effect of some challenging markets contributed to an overall 
contraction in the regional economy. 

Aggregates shipments were down 23.2 percent to 6.0 million tonnes, due to general 
 economic slowdowns as well as divestments in Costa Rica, and closing of aggregates 
plants in Mexico. Volumes in ready-mix concrete decreased 10.1 percent in the full year 
to 6.5  million cubic meters. 

Net sales reduced by 4.1 percent in comparison to previous year. Efforts on pricing and 
cost discipline drove an increase in margins and an improvement in Adjusted Operating 
EBITDA of 7.8 percent.

92

CEMENT & GRINDING PLANTS
46

  Cement plant 

  Grinding plant 

AGGREGATES PLANTS
34

READY-MIX CONCRETE PLANTS
220

B u s i n e s s   R e v i e w
Group Region Middle East Africa

93

SOLID GROW TH ACROSS   
MIDDLE EA ST AFR ICA   
OFFSETS CHALLENGES   
IN NIGER I A

The Middle East Africa region overcame devaluation, energy and production challenges 
in Nigeria, and the effect of continued low oil and commodities prices on many African 
economies to deliver solid growth in Adjusted Operating EBITDA in 2016. Strong contri-
butions from Algeria, Egypt and Lebanon – supported by positive pricing and volume 
increases – offset declines in markets such as South Africa. 

Economic and construction industry development
In 2016, the Middle East Africa region continued to witness economic growth, despite the 
negative effects of the low oil price. Kenya showed resilient growth while Nigeria entered 
into recession, underlining the diversity of economic conditions across the region.

The Moroccan economy was relatively stable and the cement market declined slightly. 
In Algeria, the construction sector was resilient with social housing and infrastructure 
projects driving demand. Economic growth, however, remained modest due to a fall in 
oil and gas revenues. In Egypt, the cement consumption increased slightly, underpinned 
by investments in residential housing, large-scale projects and infrastructure. Economic 
growth was slower than in 2015, inflation remained high and the Egyptian pound, allowed 
to float in November, devalued significantly. 

In Lebanon, the economy grew modestly, impacted by weakened public finances. Major 
infrastructure projects were delayed; an increase in cement consumption was under-
pinned by a mild winter season and the residential housing sector. Iraq continued its 
recovery from a low base, affected by the impact of military conflict and low oil revenues. 
The  construction  sector  contracted  as  government  spending  on  infrastructure  was 
reduced and projects postponed in many parts of the country. Cement imports fell, which 
improved market prices. Despite general unrest in the region, the security situation in 
Iraq improved.

Nigeria saw its economy contract for the first time in several years, with activity affected 
by the low oil price, the country’s main source of revenue. The devaluation of the naira 
currency in June depressed consumption rates and inflation reached its highest level 
for several years. The overall industrial production was also constrained by political 
 instability in the south. The political situation in Ivory Coast was stable and the economy 
grew. Cement consumption increased, underpinned by residential housing projects. 

94

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Kenya showed the resilience of its economy as it continued to grow at one of the fastest 
rates in the region. The construction market expanded, driven by large infrastructure 
projects such as the Standard Gauge Railway. The Ugandan economy declined slightly 
in 2016. Cement consumption nevertheless increased as the government continued to 
invest in oil pipelines, railways, hydropower dams and roads. Economic growth in South 
Africa was  modest, affected by drought, high unemployment and political uncertainty. 
Cement  consumption decreased due to postponed infrastructure projects as government 
and private companies reviewed spending plans in response to a weakened economy.

LafargeHolcim performance by country
In Morocco, volumes in the cement, aggregates and ready-mix segments declined  slightly. 
The business performed strongly in terms of Adjusted Operating EBITDA, up on 2015 
due to a positive combination of pricing, cost control and realization of synergies. In July 
2016, Holcim Morocco operations were merged with the former Lafarge operations in 
the country to create LafargeHolcim Morocco. Algeria reported an increase in cement 
volumes and aggregates over the year while ready-mix volumes declined  slightly. Better 
pricing conditions at the beginning of the year, in conjunction with higher cement 
 volumes, resulted in a  significant improvement of Adjusted Operating EBITDA compared 
to 2015. 

In Egypt, overall cement volumes declined as sales slowed during the last quarter though 
an  effective  marketing  campaign  helped  deliver  volume  and  price  increases  for  the 
 Momtaz retail cement brand. Aggregate and ready-mix concrete volumes increased 
thanks to projects in the power plant and airport segments. Adjusted Operating EBITDA 
improved significantly due to cost savings from changes in the fuel mix, better pricing 
and increased volumes in aggregates and ready-mix concrete for large-scale projects. 

Lebanon saw an increase in cement volumes following implementation of a new com-
mercial strategy and improvements in production performance, while ready-mix concrete 
volumes declined as competition intensified. Strong price performance and tight cost 
control led to a significant increase in Adjusted Operating EBITDA. In Jordan, a lack of 
major construction projects due to political instability caused cement and ready-mix 
 concrete volumes to decline. Adjusted Operating EBITDA was down on 2015. Despite 
a  sluggish  market,  cement  volumes  increased  in  Iraq,  as  imports  were  limited  by 
the  introduction of higher custom duties. Activity in the ready-mix concrete market was 
 seriously curtailed in the north of the country with the loss only partially offset by large 
projects in the south. Adjusted Operating EBITDA was higher versus the prior year thanks 
mainly to cost discipline.

Affected by the interruption of gas supplies following militant group attacks on pipe-
lines and acute logistic challenges, Nigeria suffered a sharp decline in cement volumes 
and in Adjusted Operating EBITDA over the year. Measures to increase fuel flexibility 
combined with price increases drove a strong recovery of EBITDA in the fourth quarter. 
 Ivory Coast saw an increase in cement volumes. Adjusted Operating EBITDA was down 
on 2015.

In Uganda, cement volumes rose, underpinned by residential housing and infrastructure 
projects such as the Kibali gold mine. Adjusted Operating EBITDA increased compared 
to  the  previous  year.  Kenya  reported  steady  profits  as  Adjusted  Operating  EBITDA 
increased  year-on-year  despite  a  slight  decline  in  cement  volumes  due  to  intense 
 competition and slower export markets. Cement volumes declined in South Africa and 
 Adjusted Operating EBITDA was significantly down on 2015. 

B u s i n e s s   R e v i e w
Group Region Middle East Africa

95

Middle East Africa

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates 

million t

million t

Sales of ready-mix concrete

million m³

Net sales 

Operating EBITDA

million CHF

million CHF

Operating EBITDA adjusted 1

million CHF

Operating EBITDA margin

%

Operating EBITDA margin adjusted 1 %

1  Excluding merger, restructuring and other one-offs.

±%

–6.9

8.7

7.7

–14.0

–11.7

–12.2

±% like-
for-like

–1.5

11.2

10.0

–1.5

1.7

1.3

2016

40.3

12.2

6.0

3,900

1,127

1,196

28.9

30.7

2015

43.4

11.2

5.6

4,536

1,276

1,362

28.1

30.0

Summary of Group region performance
Consolidated cement deliveries in Middle East Africa decreased over the previous year 
by 1.5 percent to 40.3 million tonnes, with increases in Algeria, Iraq and South Africa 
 helping to offset particularly marked volume declines in Nigeria and Zambia. 

Aggregates deliveries were up 11.2 percent to 12.2 million tonnes. Ready-mix concrete 
volumes increased by 10.0 percent to 6.0 million cubic meters. 

Net sales decreased 1.5 percent to CHF 3,900 million and Adjusted Operating EBITDA 
on a like-for-like basis increased by 1.3 percent to CHF 1,196 million as improved results 
in Algeria, Egypt and Lebanon fully mitigated weaker profits in Nigeria, Zambia and 
 Jordan. 

96

CEMENT & GRINDING PLANTS
25

  Cement plant 

  Grinding plant 

AGGREGATES PLANTS
252

READY-MIX CONCRETE PLANTS
237

B u s i n e s s   R e v i e w
Group Region North America

97

S TRONG PERFORMANCE   
IN NORTH AMER IC A   
DR I VEN BY THE US

LafargeHolcim posted solid results in the North America region, supported by a strong 
performance  in  the  US  and  despite  challenging  conditions  in  the  Canadian  market. 
 Volumes of cement, aggregates and ready-mix concrete decreased, mainly due to the 
economic downturn in Western Canada and tough comparisons with exceptionally mild 
weather in the fourth quarter of 2015 in the US and Canada. Adjusted Operating EBITDA 
and margin for the region improved markedly thanks largely to pricing,  synergies and 
cost reduction measures.

Economic and construction industry development
In 2016, the US economy continued to expand at a moderate, steady rate across most 
parts of the country, except for the oil and gas producing states such as Texas,  Oklahoma 
and the Dakotas which witnessed a relative slowdown. Rising employment and low  interest 
rates underpinned a period of growth in the residential construction market. The US 
housing starts stood at approximately 1.1 million, still below the long-term average level 
of 1.5 million. The demand for cement in the US increased by 2.7 percent.

The Canadian economy, driven by the eastern provinces and British Columbia, grew at a 
moderate rate. The Federal and Provincial governments, which had made infrastructure 
spending a priority, continued to invest in projects as a means of maintaining  economic 
growth. A housing boom in Vancouver and Toronto also contributed to growth. Overall, 
economic activity was lower in Western Canada, which, with the exception of the British 
Columbia province, continued to suffer from an oil price-driven downturn. The regional 
differences in economic development were reflected in cement consumption which 
increased in the east of the country while, with the exception of British Columbia, declined 
in the western provinces compared to the previous year.

LafargeHolcim performance by country
In the US, cement volumes in 2016 were down slightly, impacted by lower construction 
growth  in  LafargeHolcim-specific  markets  versus  the  national  average,  as  well 
as  unfavorable weather conditions for construction in the third and fourth quarters. 
 Aggregates and ready-mix concrete demand remained stable over 2016. Despite slightly 
lower volumes, the US reported strong financial performance. An uplift in Adjusted Oper-
ating EBITDA was driven by a continued improvement in pricing and disciplined cost con-
trol. The US succeeded in accelerating the capture of synergies through supply chain, plant 
network optimization, manufacturing and procurement with renegotiation of post-merger 
purchasing contracts. Organic cost savings measures were also implemented. 

98

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

North America

Sales of cement

million t

2016

19.5

2015

21.8

Sales of aggregates 

million t

108.2

115.3

Sales of ready-mix concrete

million m³

Net sales 

Operating EBITDA

million CHF

million CHF

Operating EBITDA adjusted 1

million CHF

Operating EBITDA margin

%

Operating EBITDA margin adjusted 1 %

1  Excluding merger, restructuring and other one-offs.

8.7

5,584

1,294

1,329

23.2

23.8

9.3

5,678

1,121

1,183

19.7

20.8

±%

–10.9

–6.2

–7.1

–1.7

15.4

12.3

±% like-
for-like

–2.3

–6.2

–6.9

–2.7

13.8

10.8

In Canada, LafargeHolcim saw a drop in cement sales volumes, largely due to the effect 
of lower energy prices in the oil-dependent provinces in the west of the country and low-
er exports to the US. In Eastern Canada, industrial action, affected exports of cement to 
the US, impacting volumes. The volumes of aggregates and ready-mix concrete also 
declined due to the economic downturn as well as lower levels of construction activity in 
Western Canada. In Eastern Canada, Montreal’s New Champlain bridge two-year project 
had a positive effect on volume and profitability. The completion of other major infra-
structure projects during 2016, however, led to an overall decline in aggregates volumes. 
In  ready-mix   concrete,  the  positive  developments  in  the  residential  sector  were  not 
enough to compensate for the lack of large infrastructure projects, thus resulting in low-
er overall sales volumes. Adjusted Operating EBITDA in Canada was lower than in the 
previous year, despite measures on pricing and costs, due to the geographical sales mix.

Summary of Group region performance
Consolidated cement volumes in North America decreased by 2.3 percent like-for-like 
to 19.5 million tonnes in the year under review. The volume decrease was most pro-
nounced in  Western Canada where it was affected by lower investment activity due to 
oil price- driven economic downturn. Aggregates deliveries were down 6.2 percent in 
the period to 108.2 million tonnes, as the end of important infrastructure projects in East-
ern Canada and the low activity in Western Canada brought down the region’s volumes. 
Ready-mix  concrete shipments were down 6.9 percent to 8.7 million cubic meters due 
to lower demand in Western Canada. 

Despite the drop in volumes, the decrease in net sales was limited to 2.7 percent,  resulting 
in net sales of CHF 5,584 million. Supported by pricing, synergies and cost reduction mea-
sures, Adjusted Operating EBITDA increased by 10.8 percent to CHF 1,329 million.

COR POR ATE   
GOV ER N A NCE

C O R P O R A T E   G O V E R N A N C E
Page 100

100

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

CORPOR ATE GOVERNANCE

LafargeHolcim applies high standards to corporate 
governance. The goal is to assure the long-term 
value and success of the company in the interests 
of various stakeholder groups: customers, share-
holders, employees, creditors, suppliers, and the 
communities where LafargeHolcim operates.

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

101

Acting responsibly
The ultimate goal of effective corporate governance is long-term value creation and 
strengthening  of  the  Group’s  reputation.  This  includes  continuous  improvement  to 
 decision-making processes and management systems through legal, organization, and 
ethical directives and terms of reference, as well as measures to enhance transparency. 
Compliance with internal and external directives, early recognition of business risks, social 
responsibility for stakeholder groups, and open communication on all relevant issues are 
among the principles of LafargeHolcim. The Code of Business Conduct, binding for the 
entire Group, is part of our internal regulation.

LafargeHolcim  aims  to  achieve  a  balanced  relationship  between  management  and 
 control by keeping the functions of Chairman of the Board of Directors and CEO sepa-
rate. With one exception, all directors are independent according to the definition of the 
Swiss Code of Best Practice for Corporate Governance. The principle of “one share, one 
vote” applies.

The  information  published  in  this  chapter  conforms  to  the  Corporate  Governance 
 Directive of the SIX Swiss Exchange (SIX) and the disclosure rules of the Swiss Code of 
Obligations. In the interest of clarity, reference is made to other parts of the Annual Report 
or,  for  example,  to  the  Group’s  website  (www.lafargeholcim.com).  Pages  106  to  109 
of this report describe the duties of the Finance & Audit Committee, the Nomination, 
 Compensation & Governance Committee, and the Strategy & Sustainable Development  
Committee as well as the Organizational Rules. 

Except where otherwise indicated, this Annual Report reflects the legal situation as of 
December 31, 2016. 

Group structure and shareholders
The holding company LafargeHolcim Ltd operates under the laws of Switzerland for 
an indefinite period. Its registered office is in Rapperswil-Jona (Canton of St. Gallen, 
 Switzerland). It has direct and indirect interests in all companies listed on pages 261 to 
263 of this Annual Report.

The Group is organized by geographical regions. The management structure as per 
December 31, 2016, and changes which occurred in 2016, are described in this chapter. 

LafargeHolcim has no mutual cross-holdings with any other company. There are  neither 
shareholders’ agreements nor other agreements regarding voting or the holding of 
LafargeHolcim shares. 

More detailed information on the business review, Group structure, and shareholders 
can be found on the following pages of the Annual Report:

Topic

Chapter

Business review in the individual Group regions

Segment information

Principal companies

Information about LafargeHolcim Ltd & listed Group companies

Page

79 – 98

206 – 207

261 – 263

264

 
 
102

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Capital structure
LafargeHolcim has one uniform type of registered share in order to comply with inter-
national capital market requirements in terms of an open, transparent, and modern 
capital structure and to enhance attractiveness, particularly for institutional investors.

Share capital
The share capital is divided into 606,909,080 registered shares of CHF 2.00 nominal value 
each. As of December 31, 2016, the nominal, fully paid-in share capital of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
amounted to CHF 1,213,818,160.

Conditional share capital
The share capital may be raised by a nominal amount of CHF 2,844,700 through the 
issuance of a maximum of 1,422,350 fully paid-in registered shares, each with a par 
value of CHF 2.00 (as per December 31, 2016). The conditional capital may be used for 
exercising convertible and/or option rights relating to bonds or similar debt instru-
ments of the company or one of its Group companies. The subscription rights of the 
shareholders will be excluded. The current owners of conversion rights and/or war-
rants will be entitled to subscribe for the new shares. The acquisition of shares through 
the exercise of conversion rights and/or warrants and each subsequent transfer of the 
shares will be subject to the restrictions set out in the Articles of Incorporation. As per 
December 31, 2016, no bonds or similar debt instruments of the company or one of its 
Group companies were outstanding that would give rise to conversion rights related to 
the conditional capital; therefore, in the year under review, no conversion rights have 
been exercised. Further information on conversion rights and/or warrants and appli-
cable conditions may be found in the Articles of Incorporation of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
at: www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association.

Authorized share capital/Certificates of participation 
As per December 31, 2016, neither authorized share capital nor certificates of parti cipation 
were outstanding.

Further information can be found under: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/investor-relations

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

Topic

Article

Articles of Incorporation of  
LafargeHolcim Ltd

www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Code of Business Conduct

www.lafargeholcim.com/corporate-governance

103

Page

–

–

Changes in equity of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Information for the year 2014 is included in the Annual Report 2015, P. 172 – 173

176 – 177

Detailed information  
on conditional capital

Key data per share

www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association Articles of Incorporation, Art. 3bis

–

74 – 78, 
253, 285

Rights pertaining to the shares

www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association Articles of Incorporation, Art. 6, 9, 10

–

www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association Articles of Incorporation, Art. 4, 5

112

Regulations on transferability  
of shares and nominee registration

Warrants/Options

248 – 252

Composition of the  
Board of Directors

Board of Directors

Position

Beat Hess

Chairman 
(Statutory 
Chairman)

Bruno Lafont

Co-Chairman 

Bertrand Collomb

Member 

Philippe Dauman

Member 

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

Member 

Oscar Fanjul

Alexander Gut

Member 

Member

Gérard Lamarche

Member 

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Member

Member 

Member 

Thomas Schmidheiny Member

Hanne Birgitte 
Breinbjerg Sørensen

Member

Dieter Spälti

Member

Board of Directors
The Board of Directors consists of 14 members, 13 of whom are independent according 
to the definition of the Swiss Code of Best Practice for Corporate Governance. 

Please see pages 116 to 122 for the biographical information of the Board members as 
per December 31, 2016. The title “Chairman of the Board” as used herein refers to the 
Statutory Chairman of the Board.

Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Reitzle retired from the Board of Directors at the Annual General Meet-
ing of May 12, 2016. The Board of Directors expressed sincere gratitude for his service.

In 2016, the Board re-elected Mr. Jürg Oleas, who was elected to the Board of Directors 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2014, and retired from the Holcim Ltd Board 
in the context of the LafargeHolcim Ltd merger closing effective July 10, 2015. 

In 2016, the shareholders re-elected thirteen members of the Board of Directors, and 
elected  Dr.  Beat  Hess  as  Chairman  of  the  Board  of  Directors.  Furthermore,  the 
 shareholders elected the five members of the Nomination, Compensation & Governance 
Committee. 

The shareholders also elected the auditors and the independent proxy. 

New  members  of  the  Board  of  Directors  are  introduced  in  detail  to  the  company’s 
areas of business. The Board of Directors meets as often as business requires, but at 
least four times a year. In 2016, seven regular meetings were held. One additional 
 meeting focused on strategy topics. The Board of Directors held one regular meeting 
with all members present, three meetings with one member excused, one meeting with 
two members excused, one meeting with three members excused and one  meeting 
with four members excused. As a rule, the members of the Executive  Committee atten-
ded those parts of the regular meetings of the Board of Directors which dealt with 
 operational issues of areas of their responsibility. The average duration of the regular 
meetings was five hours.

 
104

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Other major Swiss and foreign mandates of the Board of Directors  
outside the LafargeHolcim Group as at December 31, 2016

Board of Directors

Mandate

Position

Beat Hess

Nestlé S.A.,  
Vevey (Switzerland) *

Sonova Holding AG,  
Stäfa (Switzerland) *

Bruno Lafont

World Business Council of 
Sustainable Development

Member of the Board, Member of 
the Chairman’s and Corporate 
Governance Committee, Chairman 
of the Compensation Committee

Vice Chairman of the Board, 
Member of the Nomination and 
Compensation Committee

Member of the Executive  
Committee & Co-Chair of the Energy 
Efficiency in Buildings project

European Round Table  
of Industrialists

Chair of the Energy and Climate 
Change working group

MEDEF (French Business  
Confederation)

Chair of Sustainable Development 
Commission

AFEP (French Large Companies 
Association)

Member of the Board

EDF *

Member of the Board

ArcelorMittal *

Member of the Board

Bertrand Collomb

Académie des sciences morales  
et politiques, Paris (France); Global 
Advisory Board; The University of 
Tokyo, Tokyo (Japan)

Member

Philippe Dauman

Lenox Hill Hospital, New York  
NY (USA)

Member of the  
Executive Committee

Dean’s Council at Columbia Law 
School, New York NY (USA)

Member

Kipp Foundation, San Francisco CA 
(USA)

Member of the Board

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

Power Corporation of Canada, 
Montréal (Canada) *

Member of the Board

Great-West Lifeco Inc.,  
Winnipeg (Canada) * 

IGM Financial Inc.,  
Winnipeg (Canada) *

Pargesa Holding SA, Geneva 
(Switzerland) 

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert, 
Brussels (Belgium) *

Member of the Board

Member of the Board

Member of the Board

Member of the Board

Total SA, Paris (France) * 

Member of the Board

SGS SA, Geneva (Switzerland) *

Member of the Board

Oscar Fanjul

Marsh & McLennan Companies, 
New York NY (USA) *

Member of the Board

Ferrovial S.A., Madrid (Spain) *

Member of the Board

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

105

Board of Directors

Mandate

Position

Alexander Gut

Adecco Group AG,  
Opfikon (Switzerland) * 

Member of the Board and Chairman 
of the Audit Committee

Credit Suisse (Switzerland) AG, 
Zurich (Switzerland)

Member of the Board and Chairman 
of the Audit Committee

Credit Suisse Group AG* and Credit 
Suisse AG, Zurich (Switzerland)

Member of the Board and of the 
Audit Committee

SIHAG Swiss Industrial Holding Ltd, 
Uetikon am See (Switzerland)

Member of the Board

Gérard Lamarche

Gut Corporate Finance AG,  
Zurich (Switzerland)

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert, 
Brussels (Belgium) *

Total SA, Paris (France) *

SGS SA, Geneva (Switzerland) *

Adrian Loader

Alderon Iron Ore,  
Montreal (Canada) *

Managing Partner

Co-CEO

Member of the Board, Chairman of 
the Remuneration Committee and 
Member of the Audit Committee

Member of the Board and of the 
Audit Committee

Member of the Board 

Sherrit International Corporation, 
Toronto (Canada) *

Member of the Board 

Jürg Oleas

GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft, 
Düsseldorf (Germany)*

Chief Executive Director

Nassef Sawiris 

RUAG Holding AG, Bern 
 (Switzerland)

OCI N.V., Amsterdam 
 (Netherlands) *

Orascom Construction Limited, 
Dubai (United Arab Emirates) *

Member of the Board

Executive Director and Chief 
Executive Officer

Chairman of the Board

BESIX Group, Brussels (Belgium)

Member of the Board

OCI Partners LP, Delaware (USA)

Member of the Board

Thomas Schmidheiny

Schweizerische Cement- Industrie-
Aktiengesellschaft,  
Rapperswil-Jona (Switzerland)

Chairman of the Board

Hanne B. Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

Spectrum Value Management Ltd., 
Rapperswil-Jona (Switzerland)

Chairman of the Board

Abraaj Holdings,  
Dubai (United Arab Emirates)

Damco International B.V.,  
The Hague (Netherlands)

Schweizerische Cement- Industrie-
Aktiengesellschaft,  
Rapperswil-Jona (Switzerland)

Member of the Board

Chief Executive Officer

Member of the Board

Spectrum Value Management Ltd., 
Rapperswil-Jona (Switzerland)

Member of the Board 

 *  Listed company 

Note: For further information on other major Swiss and foreign mandates outside the LafargeHolcim Group  
please refer to the CVs on pages 116 to 122.

 
106

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Composition of the  
Finance & Audit Committee

Finance & Audit Committee Position

Gérard Lamarche

Chairman

Betrand Collomb

Member 

Alexander Gut

Dieter Spälti

Member

Member 

Elections and terms of office 
In line with the Federal Council Ordinance against Excessive Compensation (OaEC), since 
the 2014 Annual General Meeting, the terms of office of all members of the Board of 
Directors is set at one year, expiring after completion of the following Annual General 
Meeting. In addition, the Chairman of the Board of Directors, all members of the Board 
of Directors, and all members of the Nomination, Compensation & Governance  Committee 
are elected for a one-year term at the Annual General Meeting. The Chairman of the Board 
of Directors, the members of the Board of Directors and the members of the  Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee may be proposed for re-election by the Board 
of Directors upon motion by the Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee. 
The Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee bases its motion on a review 
of the overall performance of each candidate. 

The following expert committees exist:

Finance & Audit Committee 
The Finance & Audit Committee assists and advises the Board of Directors in conducting 
its  supervisory  duties  with  respect  to  the  internal  control  systems.  It  examines  the 
 reporting for the attention of the Board of Directors and evaluates the Group’s external 
and internal audit procedures, reviews the risk management systems of the Group, and 
assesses financing issues.

All members are independent according to the definition of the Swiss Code of Best  Practice 
for Corporate Governance, in order to ensure the necessary degree of objectivity required 
for a Finance & Audit Committee.

In  2016,  six  regular  meetings  and  two  additional  meetings  of  the  Finance  &  Audit 
 Committee were held. Four of the regular meetings were held with all members of the 
committee present and two meetings with one member excused. The auditors, the Head 
of Group Internal Audit and the Chief Legal & Compliance Officer were present at all 
meetings  for  certain  agenda  topics.  Furthermore,  the  Chairman  of  the  Board,  the 
CEO and the CFO attended the meetings of the Finance & Audit Committee as guests. 
The average duration of the regular meetings was four hours.

In 2016, the committee reviewed in particular the financial reporting of the Group, the 
releases of the quarterly results and the findings of the external auditors. The committee 
took note of the status of the ICS (internal control system), discussed the findings of 
the Group Internal Audit, dealt with compliance and internal directives, and evaluated 
financing issues. The committee also evaluated the performance of the external auditors 
and their fees. The Chairman of the Finance & Audit Committee performed significant 
work in preparing and following up the committee’s meetings given the wide range of 
its duties (without being exhaustive assessing financial issues, tax planning, disposal 
impacts, hedging and compliance). 

The Finance & Audit Committee’s Charter is available at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

107

Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee 
The Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee supports the Board of Directors 
in planning and preparing succession at the Board of Directors and senior management 
level. It monitors developments with regard to corporate governance and compensation 
for the Board of Directors and Executive Committee, and briefs the Board of Directors 
accordingly. The committee advises the Board of Directors on the compensation policy 
for the Board of Directors and for the Executive Committee and on the motion by the 
Board of Directors to the Annual General Meeting of shareholders for the total compen-
sation of the Board of Directors and of the Executive Committee.

In 2016, the Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee held three regular 
meetings and three additional meetings. Two of the regular meetings were held with 
all members of the committee present and one meeting with one member excused. 
The meetings were also attended by the Chairman of the Board and the CEO as a guest, 
insofar as they were not themselves  affected by the items on the agenda. The average 
 duration of the regular meetings was two hours.

The charter of the Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee may be found 
at: www.lafargeholcim.com. More details on the activities of the Nomination, Compensa-
tion & Governance Committee, in particular with regard to the process of determination 
of compensation, can be found in the compensation report, starting on page 128.

Strategy & Sustainable Development Committee 
The Strategy & Sustainable Development Committee supports the Board of Directors in 
all matters related to strategy and sustainable development. It monitors developments 
with regard to these matters and briefs the Board of Directors accordingly. The com-
mittee deals with any matters within the Board of Director’s authority, which are urgent 
and may arise between scheduled ordinary Board of Directors meetings, including the 
authorization to take preliminary action on behalf of the Board, followed by adequate 
information of the Board of Directors.

In 2016, the Strategy & Sustainable Development Committee held ten regular meetings 
and two additional meetings. Seven of the regular meetings were held with all members 
of the committee present, two of the meetings with one member excused and one meet-
ing with two members excused. Furthermore, the Chairman of the Board, the CEO and 
the CFO attended the meetings of the Strategy & Sustainable Development Committee 
as guests. The average duration of the regular meetings was three hours.

The charter of the Strategy & Sustainable Development Committee may be found at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

Composition of the  
Nomination, Compensation  
& Governance Committee

Nomination, Compen-
sation & Governance 
Committee

Position

Nassef Sawiris

Chairman 

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

Member

Oscar Fanjul

Adrian Loader

Member 

Member

Hanne Sørensen

Member 

Composition of the  
Strategy & Sustainable 
Development Committee

Strategy & Sustainable 
Development Committee

Position

Dieter Spälti

Chairman 

Gérard Lamarche

Member

Oscar Fanjul

Nassef Sawiris

Member 

Member

 
108

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Areas of responsibility
The division of responsibilities between the Board of Directors, the CEO, and the  Executive 
Committee is set out in detail in the company’s Organizational Rules. The Organizational 
Rules may be found at: www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association.

Organizational Rules
The Organizational Rules entered into force on May 24, 2002, and according to the Orga-
nizational Rules they shall be reviewed at least every two years and amended as required. 
They were last reviewed and amended in view of the merger in 2015.

The Organizational Rules are issued by the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 
accordance with the terms of Art. 716b of the Swiss Code of Obligations and Art. 18 of 
the company’s Articles of Incorporation. They stipulate the organizational structure of 
the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee and govern the tasks and powers 
conferred on the company’s executive bodies. They regulate the convocation, execution, 
and number of meetings to be held by the Board of Directors and the Executive Commit-
tee as well as the tasks and competences of the company’s bodies. The Organizational 
Rules set out the tasks and responsibilities of the Chairman of the Board of Directors and 
the CEO. In the event that the Chairman of the Board of Directors is not independent, the 
Organizational Rules provide for the election of an Independent Lead Director.

The Board of Directors also has the power to establish expert committees and, if required, 
ad-hoc committees for special tasks. The Board of Directors can delegate special tasks or 
tasks related to specific functions to a Vice-Chairman on a temporary or permanent basis.

As part of its non-transferable statutory responsibilities, the Board of Directors defines 
the corporate strategy, approves the consolidated Group mid-term plan, including the 
budget, and the Annual Report for submission to the Annual General Meeting.

The CEO is responsible for operational management, preparing a large part of the busi-
ness of the Board of Directors – including corporate strategy proposals – and executing 
the latter’s resolutions. The CEO issues directives and recommendations with Group-wide 
significance in his own authority and is also responsible for electing and dismissing Area 
Managers, Function Heads and CEOs of Group companies, as well as for the nomination 
of the members of the Board of Directors and supervisory bodies of the Group companies.

Within the framework of mid-term plan approval, the Board of Directors defines limits 
for investments and financing. Within these limits, the Executive Committee decides on 
financing transactions and on one-off investments and divestments for amounts up to 
CHF 400 million. Amounts exceeding this are subject to approval by the Board of Direc-
tors. The Board of Directors is regularly informed about important transactions under 
the authority of the Executive Committee.

The members of the Executive Committee may delegate their tasks in relation to their 
geographical areas of responsibility to Area Managers.

The Board of Directors determines the CEO’s objectives upon motion by the Chairman 
of the Board and the Executive Committee members’ Group objectives upon motion by 
the Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee, both after advice and assess-
ment with the CEO.

The CEO assesses the performance of the members of the Executive Committee and, 
after advice and assessment by the Nomination, Compensation & Governance Commit-
tee, determines their respective individual objectives.

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

109

The Executive Committee oversees risk ma nagement following appraisal by the Finance 
& Audit Committee. The Board of Directors is informed annually about the risk situation.

In case of a direct conflict of interest, the Organizational Rules require each member of 
the corporate body concerned to stand aside voluntarily prior to any discussion of the 
matter in question. Members of the corporate bodies are required to treat all informa-
tion and documentation which they may obtain or view in the context of their activities in 
these bodies as confidential and not to make such information available to third parties.

All individuals vested with the powers to represent the company have only joint  signatory 
power at two.

Information and control instruments of the Board of Directors
The Board of Directors determines the manner in which it is to be informed about the 
course of business. Any member of the Board of Directors may demand information on 
all issues relating to the Group and the company. All members of the Board of Directors 
may request information from the CEO after information of the Chairman of the Board of 
Directors. At meetings of the Board of Directors, any attending member of the Executive 
Committee has a duty to provide information. All members of the Board of Directors have a 
right to inspect books and files to the extent necessary for the performance of their tasks.

1. Financial reporting
The  Board  of  Directors  is  informed  on  a  monthly  basis  about  the  current  course  of 
 business, adopts the quarterly reports, and releases them for publication. The Board of 
Directors discusses the Annual Report, takes note of the auditors’ reports, and submits 
the Annual Report to the Annual General Meeting for approval.

With regard to Group strategy development, a stra tegy plan, a mid-term plan covering 
three years and including the budget are submitted to the Board of Directors.

2. Risk Management
LafargeHolcim benefits from many years of experience with risk management. The risk 
assessment process was concluded in 2016 across the consolidated Countries.

Responsibilities concerning risks are clearly defined at country and corporate level. The 
underlying principle is that risk management is a line management responsibility. Line 
managers are supported by Group Risk Management (GRM) that forms part of the  second 
line of defense. Internal Audit represents the third line of defense.

GRM analyzes the Group’s overall risk exposure and supports the strategic decision- 
making process. The full risk spectrum from market, operations, finance and legal, to 
external risk factors of the business environment is reviewed, including compliance 
and reputational risks. The risk assessment is not limited to a hazard analysis, but also 
 identifies potential opportunities.

The Group’s risk profile is established by strategic, operational and topical risk assess-
ments  which  are  combined  into  a  360°  risk  analysis.  GRM  involves  the  Board  of 
 Directors, the Executive Committee, corporate Function Heads and the Countries in 
the risk assessment.

The risk assessment process consists of several steps. First, risks are assessed and pri-
oritized according to significance and likelihood. Top risks are analyzed more deeply 
regarding their causes, and risk treatment actions are defined when necessary. The con-
solidated Group risk profile is established and presented to the Executive Committee and 
the conclusions reported to the Board of Directors and the Finance & Audit Committee.

 
110

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

3. Internal Control
LafargeHolcim aims to have an effective Internal Control System and a culture of robust 
internal control, supported by the commitment of the Board of Directors and Senior 
 Management. Group Internal Control (GIC) aims at providing the Board of Directors and 
Senior Management reasonable assurance concerning the reliability of the financial report-
ing and statements, the compliance with laws and regulations, the protection of assets 
and fraud prevention, and the effectiveness and efficiency of processes.

Internal control is monitored at all levels so that risks are identified and action plans are 
followed up on a continued basis. GIC gives an assessment to the Executive Committee 
and the Finance & Audit Committee on the existence, the design and the operating effec-
tiveness of the Internal Control System in the Countries/Entities. In order to fulfill this 
responsibility, GIC is yearly calling the Group Internal Control Committee to update the 
work performed on internal control. 

GIC designs and coordinates the annual certification process to review the main action 
plans in progress and to confirm management responsibility at each relevant level of the 
Group organization on the quality of both internal control and financial reporting. This 
process also supports the identification of business risks. The outcome is presented to 
the Executive Committee and the Finance & Audit Committee.

4. Internal Audit
Internal Audit assures the existence and pertinence of process controls and the  integrity 
of information. Internal Audit reports to the CEO with an additional reporting line to the 
Chairman of the Finance & Audit Committee and periodically informs the Finance & Audit 
Committee. The members of the Board of Directors have access to Internal Audit at all 
times. Each year, the Finance & Audit Committee defines the audit focal areas to be 
addressed by Internal Audit, and the Head of Internal Audit periodically updates the 
Finance & Audit Committee on the activities of Internal Audit. 

Executive Committee 
Members of the Executive Committee (including the CEO) are appointed by the Board of 
Directors and are responsible for the management of the Group. The members of the 
Executive Committee may be assisted by Area Managers in their area of  responsibility. 
Area  Managers  are  appointed  upon  motion  by  the  respective  Executive  Committee 
 member by the CEO after advice and assessment by the Executive Committee. 

The tasks of the Executive Committee as Senior Management are divided into different 
 areas  of  responsibility  in  terms  of  country  and  function,  each  of  these  areas  being 
 ultimately supervised and managed by a member of the Executive Committee. 

Further to the situation effective January 1, 2016 reported in the Annual Report 2015 on 
pages 106 – 107, the following changes within the  Executive Committee during the year 
under review have occurred:

Effective July 1, 2016, Caroline Luscombe joined LafargeHolcim as member of the Execu-
tive Committee and took over responsibility for Organization and Human Resources.

Effective  August 5,  2016,  Alain  Bourguignon,  responsible  for  North  America,  and 
Ian  Thackwray, responsible for Asia Pacific, have decided to pursue other challenges 
 outside the Group. LafargeHolcim thanked Alain Bourguignon and Ian Thackwray for 
their contribution to the Group.

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

111

Effective  August 5,  2016,  Martin  Kriegner,  formerly  responsible  for  India,  has  been 
appointed  as  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  with  additional  responsibility  for 
South East Asia, and Oliver Osswald, formerly CEO of Argentina, has been appointed as 
member of the Executive Committee with responsibility for Central and South America. 
Also  effective  August 5,  2016,  Pascal  Casanova,  formerly  responsible  for  the  Latin 
 America Region has taken responsibility for North America and Mexico, and Roland Köhler, 
responsible  for  the  Europe  Region,  in  addition  assumed  responsibility  for  Australia, 
New Zealand and Trading.

Effective July 1, 2016, Jean-Jacques Gauthier, responsible for Integration, Organization & 
Human Resources, has stepped down from the Executive Committee and assumed the 
position as Algeria’s Country CEO. 

Effective December 31, 2016 the Executive Committee was composed of the following 
ten members. None of the members of the Executive Committee has important  functions 
outside the LafargeHolcim Group or any other significant commitments of interest.

Composition of the Executive Committee 

Executive Committee

Position

Responsibility

Eric Olsen

Ron Wirahadiraksa

CEO

CFO

Urs Bleisch

Member 

Performance and Cost

Pascal Casanova

Member

Regional Head North America and Mexico

Roland Köhler

Member

Region Head Europe, Australia/New Zealand,  
and Trading

Martin Kriegner 

Member

Region Head India and South East Asia

Gérard Kuperfarb

Member

Growth and Innovation

Caroline Luscombe

Member

Organization and Human Resources

Oliver Osswald

Member

Regional Head Central and South America 

Saâd Sebbar

Member

Region Head Middle East Africa

Please refer to pages 123 – 126 for biographical information on the members of the 
 Executive Committee.

Management agreements
LafargeHolcim has no management agreements in place with companies or private 
 individuals outside the Group.

Compensation, shareholdings and loans
Details of Board and management compensation, shareholdings, and loans are  contained 
in the compensation report (starting at page 128) and in the Holding  company results 
(page 282, note 14).

 
112

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Shareholders’ participation
Voting rights and representation restrictions
All holders of registered shares who are registered as shareholders with voting rights in 
the share register on the closing date for the share registry (approximately one week 
 prior to the Annual General Meeting. The closing date is communicated with the invita-
tion to the Annual General Meeting) are entitled to participate in, and vote at, Annual 
General Meetings. Shares held by trusts and shares for which no declaration has been 
made that the holder requesting registration is holding the shares in his own name and 
for his own account are entered in the share register as having no voting rights. Share-
holders not participating in person in the Annual General Meeting may be represented 
by another shareholder or by the independent voting proxy. In line with the requirements 
of the OaEC, an electronic voting option is provided for. Voting rights are not subject 
to any restrictions. Each share carries one vote.

Statutory quorums
The Annual General Meeting of shareholders constitutes a quorum, regardless of the 
number  of  shares  represented  or  shareholders  present;  resolutions  are  passed  by 
an absolute majority of the votes allocated to the shares represented, unless Art. 704 
para. 1 of the Swiss Code of Obligations or the Merger Act provides otherwise. In such 
cases, resolutions may only be passed with the respective qualified majority of the votes 
represented.

According to Art. 10 para. 2 of the Articles of Incorporation and in addition to Art. 704 
para. 1 of the Swiss Code of Obligations, the approval of at least two-thirds of the votes 
represented  and  the  absolute  majority  of  the  par  value  of  shares  represented  shall 
be required for resolutions of the Annual General Meeting of shareholders with respect 
to the removal of restrictions set forth in Art. 5 of the Articles of Incorporation (entries in 
the  share  register),  the  removal  of  the  mandatory  bid  rule  (Art.  22  para.  3  of  the 
Stock Exchange Act), and the removal or amendment of para. 2 of Art. 10 of the Articles 
of Incorporation.

The chair of the meeting may also have votes and elections conducted electronically. 
 Electronic votes and elections are deemed equivalent to secret votes and elections.

Convocation of the Annual General Meeting and agenda rules
The ordinary Annual General Meeting of shareholders takes place each year, at the latest 
six months following the conclusion of the financial year. It is convened by the Board of 
Directors, whereby invitations are published at least twenty days prior to the meeting 
and in which details are given of the agenda and items submitted. Shareholders repre-
senting shares with a par value of at least one million Swiss francs may request the addi-
tion of a particular item for discussion and resolution. A corresponding application must 
be submitted in writing to the Board of Directors at least forty days prior to the Annual 
General Meeting. Such application should indicate the items to be submitted. The invita-
tions  as  well  as  the  minutes  of  the  Annual  General  Meetings  shall  be  published  on:  
www.lafargeholcim.com.

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

113

Entries in the share register
The company maintains a share register for registered shares in which the names and 
addresses of owners and beneficiaries are entered. According to the applicable rules and 
regulations,  only  those  included  in  the  share  register  are  deemed  shareholders  or 
 beneficial owners of the registered shares of the company. Upon request, purchasers of 
 registered shares shall be included in the share register as shareholders with voting rights 
if they expressly declare that they have acquired the shares in their own name and for their 
own account. Exceptions to this rule apply for nominees who have signed a nominee 
agreement with the company regarding this position and are subject to a recognized 
banking or financial markets supervisory authority.

The share register is closed approximately one week prior to the date of the Annual 
 General Meeting (the exact date is communicated in the invitation to the Annual  General 
Meeting). Shareholders’ participation and rights of protection are furthermore governed 
by the Swiss Code of Obligations.

This information comprises excerpts from or references to the content of the Articles of 
Incorporation of LafargeHolcim Ltd. The full version of the Articles of Incorporation in 
force as at the date of publication of this Annual Report can be accessed at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association. 

Changes of control and defense measures
The Articles of Incorporation contain no waiver of the duty to make a public offer under 
the terms of Art. 32 and 52 of the Stock Exchange Act (“opting out”). The result is that a 
shareholder who directly, indirectly, or in concert with third parties acquires shares in 
the company and, together with the shares he already possesses, thereby exceeds the 
33⅓ percent threshold of voting rights in the company must make an offer for all  listed 
shares of the company.

There are no clauses relating to changes of control.

 
114

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Auditors
As part of their auditing activity, the auditors inform the Finance & Audit Committee and 
the Executive Committee regularly about their findings and make suggestions for improve-
ment. Taking into account the reporting and assessments by the Group companies, the 
Finance & Audit Committee evaluates the performance of the auditors and their remu-
neration in line with market conditions. The Finance & Audit Committee approves the 
audit focus area, provides recommendations to the auditors and makes suggestions 
for improvement. In 2016, the auditors participated in all six regular meetings of the 
Finance & Audit Committee to discuss individual agenda items.

Ernst & Young Ltd, Zurich, was appointed in 2002 as auditors to LafargeHolcim Ltd (then 
Holcim Ltd). Since 2016, Daniel Wuest has been responsible for managing the audit 
 mandate, supported by Elisa Alfieri. The rotation of the lead auditor will be carried out in 
accordance with Art. 730a of the Swiss Code of Obligations. The auditors are elected for 
a one-year term by the Annual General Meeting.

The fees shown below were charged for professional services rendered to the Group by 
Ernst & Young in 2016 and 2015:

Million CHF

Audit services 1

Audit-related services 2

Tax services

Other services 3

TOTAL

2016

17.0

1.9

2.2

0.8

2015

20.9

5.5

0.3

0.5

21.8

27.2

1  This amount includes the fees for the individual audits of Group companies carried out by Ernst & Young as well 
as their fees for auditing the Group financial statements.
2  Audit-related services comprise, among other things, amounts for due diligences, comfort letters, accounting 
advice, information systems reviews and reviews on internal controls.
3  Other services include, among other things, amounts for accounting, actuarial and legal advisory services.

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

115

Information policy
LafargeHolcim Ltd reports to shareholders, the capital market, employees, and the  public 
at large in a transparent and timely manner concerning its corporate performance, 
including achievement of its sustainability targets. Open dialog is nurtured with the 
most important stakeholders, based on mutual respect and trust. This promotes knowl-
edge of the company and understanding of objectives, strategy, and business activities 
of the company.

As a listed company, LafargeHolcim Ltd is under an obligation to disclose facts that may 
materially affect the share price (ad-hoc disclosure, Art. 53 and 54 of the SIX listing 
rules and Art 223-2 of the AMF General Regulations). LafargeHolcim Ltd is subject to the 
SIX and AMF rules on the disclosure of management trans actions made by the members 
of the Board of Directors and senior management. These can be accessed on the SIX 
and AMF websites: https://www.six-exchange-regulation.com/en/home/issuer/obligations/
management-transactions.html and http://www.amf-france.org/en_US/Acteurs-et-produits/
Societes- cotees-et-operations-financieres/Information-financiere-et-comptable/Obligations-d- 
information.html?#title_ paragraph_1

The most important information tools are the annual and quarterly reports, the web-
site (www.lafargeholcim.com), media releases, press conferences, meetings for financial 
 analysts and investors, and the Annual General Meeting. 

The  commitment  to  sustainability  is  described  on  pages  60  to  69  of  this   Annual 
Report.  Current  information  relating  to  sustainable  development  is  available  at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com. In 2017, LafargeHolcim Ltd will publish its second sustainability 
report after the merger. A full sustainability report is published every year.

The financial reporting calendar is shown on pages 78 and 290 of this Annual Report.

Should there be any specific queries regarding LafargeHolcim, please contact:

Corporate Communications, Phone: +41 58 858 87 10, Fax: +41 58 858 87 19,  
E-Mail: communications@lafargeholcim.com 

Investor Relations, Phone: +41 58 858 87 87, Fax: +41 58 858 80 09,  
E-Mail: investor.relations@lafargeholcim.com

 
116

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Beat Hess 
(Chairman)

Bruno Lafont 
(Co-Chairman)

Beat Hess
Swiss national born in 1949, Beat Hess is Chairman (Statutory Chairman) of the Board of 
Directors  of  LafargeHolcim Ltd.  He  was  elected  to  the  Board  of  Directors  of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2010. He holds a doctorate in law and is admit-
ted to the bar in Switzerland. From 1977 to 2003, he was initially Legal Counsel and 
 subsequently General Counsel for the ABB Group. From 2004 until the end of 2010, he 
was Legal Director and a Member of the Executive Committee of the Royal Dutch Shell 
Group, London and The Hague. His other mandates include that he is a Member of the 
Board of Directors, a Member of the Chairman’s and Corporate Governance Committee, 
and  Chairman of the Compensation Committee of Nestlé S.A., Vevey, Switzerland, as well 
as Vice-Chairman and Member of the Nomination and Compensation Committee of the 
Board of Directors of Sonova Holding AG, Stäfa, Switzerland.

Bruno Lafont
French national born in 1956, Bruno Lafont is Co-Chairman of the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. 
He is a graduate of the Hautes Études Commerciales Business School (HEC Paris) and 
École Nationale d’Administration (ENA Paris). He was elected to the Board of Lafarge S.A. 
in 2005, became Chief Executive Officer in 2006, and served as Chairman of the Board 
of Directors and Chief Executive Officer of Lafarge S.A. from 2007 to 2015 and is there-
fore considered non-independent according to the definition of the Swiss Code of Best 
Practice for Corporate Governance. Bruno Lafont is Honorary Chairman of Lafarge S.A. 
He joined Lafarge in 1983 and subsequently held various positions in finance and inter-
national operations. In 1995, he was appointed Group Executive Vice President, Finance; 
in 1998, President of the Gypsum Division; and in 2003, Chief Operating Officer. Bruno 
Lafont is a director of EDF, France, and ArcelorMittal, Luxemburg. He is a Member of the 
Executive Committee of the World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD), 
where he co-chairs the Energy Efficiency in Buildings project. He also chairs the  Energy and 
Climate Change working group of the European Round Table of Industrialists (ERT) and 
the Sustainable Development Commission of MEDEF (French Business Confederation) 
and is a Board Member of AFEP (French Large Companies Association). He is special 
 adviser to the mayor of Chongqing, China.

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

117

Bertrand Collomb
French national born in 1942, Bertrand Collomb is a Member of the Board of Directors 
and a Member of the Finance & Audit Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected 
to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. A graduate of the École Polytech-
nique and the École des Mines in Paris, France, he also holds a French law degree and a 
PhD in Management from the University of Texas, USA. Bertrand Collomb is Honorary 
Chairman of Lafarge S.A., served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Lafarge S.A. 
from 1989 to 2003, as Chairman from 2003 to 2007, and as Director until 2012. He joined 
Lafarge in 1975 and held various positions, including Chief Executive Officer of Lafarge 
in North America from 1985 to 1988. He founded the Center for Management Research 
at the École Polytechnique in Paris, France. He is also a founding member of the World 
Business  Council  for  Sustainable  Development  (WBCSD),  of  which  he  was  Chairman 
from 2004 to 2005. He was a Member of the Board of Directors of Total S.A., Courbevoie, 
France, of DuPont, Wilmington, Delaware, USA and of ATCO Group, Calgary, Canada until 
May 2015. His other mandates include that he is Member of the “Institut de France” and 
was Chairman of the “Académie des sciences morales et politiques” in 2013.

Philippe Dauman
American national born in 1954, Philippe Dauman is a Member of the Board of Directors 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 
2015. Philippe Dauman received his college degree from Yale University and his law degree 
from Columbia University School of Law. Philippe Dauman was a Member of the Board 
of Directors of Lafarge S.A. from 2007 to 2015 and was also Chairman of the Strategy, 
Investment and Sustainable Development Committee and a Member of the Corporate 
Governance and Nominations Committee of Lafarge S.A. until 2015. He is Member of the 
Board of Directors, President, and Chief Executive Officer of Viacom, New York, USA. He 
began his career working for the New York law firm Shearman & Sterling, where he 
became partner. He was General Counsel and Secretary of the Board of Directors of 
 Viacom from 1993 to 1998, Executive Vice President from 1995 to 2000, and Deputy 
 Chairman of the Board of Directors from 1996 to 2000. He was a Member of the Board 
of Lafarge North America from 1997 to 2006. In 2000, he became Joint Chairman of the 
Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer of DND Capital Partners LLC, New York NY, 
USA. His other mandates include that Philippe Dauman is a Member of the Executive 
Committee of Lenox Hill Hospital, New York NY, USA, Member of the Dean’s Council at 
Columbia Law School, New York NY, USA, and Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Kipp Foundation, San Francisco CA, USA. 

Bertrand Collomb 
(Member)

Philippe Dauman 
(Member)

 
118

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Paul Desmarais, Jr.
Canadian national born in 1954, Paul Desmarais, Jr. is a Member of the Board of  Directors 
and  a  Member  of  the   Nomination,  Compensation  and  Governance  Committee  of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim in 2015. 
He holds a Bachelor of Commerce from McGill University, Montréal, Canada, and an MBA 
from the European Institute of Business Administration (INSEAD), Paris, France. He was 
a Member of the Board of Directors of Lafarge S.A. from 2008 to 2015 and was also a 
Member of its Strategy, Investment and Sustainable Development Committee until 2015. 
Paul  Desmarais, Jr. is Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer of Power Corporation of 
Canada and  Executive Co-Chairman of Power Financial Corporation, both located in 
 Montréal,  Canada. He joined Power Corporation in 1981 and assumed the position of 
Vice-President the  following year. In 1984, he led the creation of Power Financial to 
 consolidate  Power  Corporation’s major financial holdings, as well as Pargesa Holding SA, 
Geneva,  Switzerland,  under  a  single  corporate  entity.  Paul  Desmarais,  Jr.  served  as 
Vice-President of  Power Financial from 1984 to 1986, as President and Chief Operating 
Officer from 1986 to 1989, as Executive Vice-Chairman from 1989 to 1990, as Executive 
Chairman from 1990 to 2005, as Chairman of the Executive Committee from 2006 to 
2008  and  as   Executive  Co-Chairman  from  2008  until  today.  He  also  served  as  Vice- 
Chairman of Power  Corporation from 1991 to 1996. He was named Chairman and Co-CEO 
of  Power Corporation in 1996. From 1982 to 1990, he was a member of the Management 
Committee of Pargesa  Holding SA and in 1991, Executive Vice Chairman and then  Executive 
Chairman of the Management Committee. In 2003, he was appointed Co-Chief Executive 
Officer and in 2013 named Chairman of the Board. His other mandates include sitting on 
the Board of Directors of several Power group companies, including Power Corporation 
of Canada, Power  Financial Corporation, Great-West Lifeco Inc., Winnipeg, Canada, and 
its major subsidiaries, IGM Financial Inc., Winnipeg, Canada, and its major subsidiaries, 
and  several companies within the Pargesa Group, including Pargesa Holding SA,  Geneva, 
Switzerland, Groupe Bruxelles Lambert, Brussels, Belgium, Total SA, Paris, France, and 
SGS SA, Geneva,  Switzerland. 

Oscar Fanjul
Dual Spanish and Chilean national born in 1949, Oscar Fanjul is a Member of the Board 
of  Directors  and  a  Member  of  the  Strategy  &  Sustainable  Development  and  of  the 
 Nomination, Compensation and Governance Committees of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was 
elected to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. Oscar Fanjul holds a 
PhD in Economics. He was Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors of Lafarge S.A. He was 
a member of the Board of Directors of Lafarge S.A. between 2005 and 2016. He began 
his career working for the industrial holding INI, Madrid, Spain. He was Chairman  founder 
and CEO of Repsol, S.A., Madrid, Spain. He has also been Chairman of Hidroeléctrica 
del Cantábrico, S.A., Oviedo, Spain and of Deoleo S.A., Madrid, Spain. Oscar Fanjul is 
Vice Chairman of Omega Capital, Madrid, Spain and his other mandates include that 
he is a Member of the Boards of Marsh & McLennan Companies, New York NY, USA 
and Ferrovial S.A., Madrid, Spain. He has also been a board member of the  London 
Stock Exchange, Unilever, London/Rotterdam,  UK/Netherlands, and Areva, France, and 
BBVA, Spain.

Paul Desmarais, Jr. 
(Member)

Oscar Fanjul 
(Member)

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

119

Alexander Gut
Dual British and Swiss national born in 1963, Alexander Gut is a Member of the Board of 
Directors and a Member of the Finance & Audit Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was 
elected to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2011. He 
holds a doctorate in Business Administration (Dr. oec. publ.) from the University of Zurich 
and is a Swiss Certified Accountant. He was Chairman of the Audit Committee of Holcim Ltd 
from 2013 to 2015. From 1991 to 2001, he was with KPMG in Zurich and London, and 
from 2001 to 2003, he was with Ernst & Young in Zurich, where he was promoted to part-
ner in 2002. From 2003 to 2007, he was a partner with KPMG in Zurich, where he was 
promoted to the Executive Committee of KPMG Switzerland in 2005. Alexander Gut is the 
founder and managing partner of Gut Corporate Finance AG, an independent corporate 
finance advisory firm in Zurich. He is a Member of the Board of Directors and Chairman 
of the Nomination and Compensation Committee and a Member of the Audit Committee 
of Adecco Group AG, Opfikon, Switzerland, a Member of the Board of Directors and a 
Member of the Audit Committee of Credit Suisse Group AG and Credit Suisse AG, Zurich, 
Switzerland, Member of the Board of Directors and Chairman of the Audit Committee 
of Credit Suisse (Switzerland) AG, Zurich, Switzerland, as well as a Member of the Board 
of Directors of SIHAG Swiss Industrial Holding Ltd. 

Gérard Lamarche
Belgian national born in 1961, Gérard Lamarche is a Member of the Board of Directors, 
the Chairman of the Finance & Audit Committee and Member of the Strategy & Sustain-
able Development Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the Board of 
 Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. He is a graduate in Economics Sciences from the 
University of Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium, and the INSEAD Business School, Fontaine bleau, 
France (Advanced Management Program for Suez Group Executives). He also trained at 
Wharton International Forum in 1998-1999 (Global Leadership Series). He was a Mem-
ber of the Board of Directors of Lafarge S.A. between 2012 and 2016 and also a Member 
of the Audit Committee and a Member of the Strategy, Investment and Sustainable 
 Development Committee. Gérard Lamarche is Co-CEO of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert, 
 Brussels, Belgium. He began his career with Deloitte Haskins & Sells, Brussels, Belgium, 
in 1983 and was appointed as an M&A consultant in the Netherlands in 1987. In 1988, 
he joined Société Générale de Belgique, Brussels, Belgium as Investment Manager. He 
was  promoted  to  Controller  in  1989  before  becoming  Advisor  to  the  Strategy  and 
 Planning Department from 1992 to 1995. He joined Compagnie Financière de Suez as 
Special Advisor to the Chairman and Secretary to the Suez Executive Committee, Paris, 
France, and was later appointed Senior Vice President in charge of Planning, Control and 
Accounting. In 2000, he joined NALCO (the US subsidiary of the Suez Group based in 
Naperville Il, USA) as General Managing Director. He was appointed CFO of the Suez 
Group in 2003. Gérard Lamarche is Director of Total SA, Paris, France, and of SGS,  Geneva, 
Switzerland.

Alexander Gut
(Member)

Gérard Lamarche
(Member)

 
120

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Adrian Loader
British national born in 1948, Adrian Loader is a Member of the Board of Directors and a 
Member of the Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd. 
He was elected to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2006. 
Adrian Loader holds an Honours Degree in History from Cambridge University and is a 
fellow of the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development. He was Chairman of the 
Nomination & Compensation Committee of Holcim Ltd from 2014 to 2015. He began his 
professional career at Bowater in 1969 and joined Shell the following year. Until 1998, he 
held various management positions in Africa, Latin America, Asia, and Europe and at the 
corporate level. In 1998, he was appointed President of Shell Europe Oil Products and in 
2004 became Director for strategy, planning, sustainable development, and external 
affairs for the Shell Group. In 2005 he became Director of the Strategy and Business 
Development  Directorate  of  Royal  Dutch  Shell,  Den  Haag,  Netherlands,  he  became 
 President and CEO of Shell Canada in 2007 and retired from Shell at the end of the year. 
In January 2008, he joined the Board of Directors of Candax Energy Inc., Toronto, Canada 
and was Chairman until June 2010. He then served as Chairman of Compton Petroleum, 
Calgary, Canada until August 2012. He also served as Chairman of the Board of Directors 
of Oracle Coalfields PLC, London, United Kingdom from 2011 until April 2016. His other 
mandates include serving as a Member of the Board of Directors of Sherritt Interna-
tional Corporation, Toronto, Canada; and as a Member of the Board of Alderon Iron Ore, 
Montreal, Canada.

Jürg Oleas
Swiss  national  born  in  1957,  Jürg  Oleas  is  a  Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd (then 
“Holcim Ltd”)  in  2014,  retired  from  the  Holcim Ltd  Board  in  the  context  of  the 
LafargeHolcim Ltd merger closing effective 10 July 2015 and was re-elected at the AGM 
2016. He holds an MSc from the mechanical engineering from the Swiss Federal Institute 
of Technology (ETH) in Zurich, Switzerland. He is CEO of GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft, a 
Düsseldorf-based mechanical engineering company listed on Germany’s MDAX stock 
index. Jürg Oleas has been a member of the GEA Group Executive Board since joining the 
company in May 2001. Initially responsible for the Group’s chemical activities, he was 
appointed CEO of GEA Group on November 1, 2004. Before joining the GEA Group, he 
spent nearly 20 years with ABB and the Alstom Group, where he held several manage-
ment positions. He is a member of the Board of RUAG Holding AG, Bern, Switzerland.

Adrian Loader
(Member)

Jürg Oleas 
(Member)

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

121

Nassef Sawiris
Egyptian national born in 1961, Nassef Sawiris is Member of the Board of Directors, the 
Chairman of the Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee and Member of 
the  Strategy  &  Sustainable  Development  Committee  of  LafargeHolcim Ltd.  He  was 
 elected to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. He holds a Bachelor of 
Economics from the University of Chicago. Nassef Sawiris was a Member of the Board 
of Directors of Lafarge S.A. from 2008 to 2015 and was a Member of the Corporate 
 Governance and Nominations Committee, Member of the Remunerations Committee 
and Member of the Strategy, Investment and Sustainable Development Committee of 
Lafarge S.A. until 2015. Nassef Sawiris is the Chief Executive Officer of OCI N.V. He joined 
the Orascom Group in 1982, became the Chief Executive Officer of OCI N.V.’s prede-
cessor, Orascom Construction Industries (OCI S.A.E.), in 1998 and was also appointed 
Chairman of OCI S.A.E. in 2009. He was appointed Chairman of Orascom Construction 
Limited  in  2015.  Nassef  Sawiris  is  a  Member  of  the  Cleveland  Clinic’s  International 
 Leadership Board Executive Committee since 2011, and in 2013 he became a Member 
of the University of Chicago’s Board of Trustees. Nassef Sawiris has also previously served 
on the Boards of the Egyptian Stock Exchange and NASDAQ Dubai. His other mandates 
include that he is a Member of the Board of BESIX Group, Brussels, Belgium, and of 
OCI Partners LP, Delaware, USA.

Thomas Schmidheiny
Swiss national born in 1945, Thomas Schmidheiny is a Member of the Board of  Directors 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
(then “Holderbank Financière Glaris Ltd”, later “Holcim Ltd”) in 1978. He studied mecha-
nical engineering at the ETH Zurich and complemented his studies with an MBA from 
the IMD Lausanne in 1972. In 1999, he was awarded an honorary doctorate for his 
 services in the field of sustainable development from Tufts University, Massachusetts. 
He began his career in 1970 as Technical Director with Cementos Apasco and in 1976 
was appointed to the Executive Committee of Holcim Ltd, where he held the office of 
Chairman from 1978 until 2001. He was Chairman of the Board of Directors of Holcim Ltd 
from 1984 until 2003 and a Member of the Nomination & Compensation Committee 
of  Holcim Ltd  until  2015.  His  other  mandates  include  that  he  is  the  Chairman  of 
the  Board  of  Directors  of  Spectrum  Value  Management  Ltd  and  of  Schweizerische 
Cement-Industrie-Aktiengesellschaft,  both  in  Rapperswil-Jona,  Switzerland  and  a 
 Member of the Board of Abraaj Holdings, Dubai, United Arab Emirates. He also serves 
as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, 
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA. 

Nassef Sawiris 
(Member)

Thomas Schmidheiny 
(Member)

 
122

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen 
(Member)

Dieter Spälti 
(Member)

Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen
Danish national born in 1965, Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen is a Member of the 
Board of Directors and a Member of the Nomination, Compensation & Governance 
Committee  of  LafargeHolcim Ltd.  She  was  elected  to  the  Board  of  Directors  of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2013. Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen holds 
an MSc in Business Economy from the University of Aarhus. She was a Member of 
the Nomination & Compensation Committee of Holcim Ltd from 2014 to 2015 and has 
been re-elected in 2016. Until the end of 2013 she was the Chief Executive Officer of 
Maersk Tankers, Copenhagen and has been Chief Executive Officer of Damco, The Hague, 
Netherlands, another company of the A.P. Møller-Maersk Group, Copenhagen, Denmark, 
from 2014 until December 31, 2016.

Dieter Spälti
Swiss national born in 1961, Dieter Spälti is a Member of the Board of Directors, the 
 Chairman  of  the  Strategy  &  Sustainable  Development  Committee  and  Member  of 
the Finance & Audit Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the Board of 
Directors  of  LafargeHolcim Ltd  (then  “Holcim Ltd”)  in  2003.  He  studied  law  at  the 
 University of Zurich, Switzerland, where he obtained a doctorate in 1989. He was a 
 Member of the Audit Committee from 2010 to 2015 and of the Governance & Strategy 
Committee of Holcim Ltd from 2013 to 2015. Dieter Spälti began his professional career 
as  a  Credit  Officer  with  Bank  of  New  York  in  New  York  NY,  USA,  before  taking  up 
an appointment as Chief Financial Officer of Tyrolit (Swarovski Group), based in Inns-
bruck,  Austria  and  Zurich,  Switzerland  in  1991.  From  1993  until  2001,  he  was  with 
 McKinsey & Company, ultimately as a partner, and was involved in numerous projects 
with industrial, financial, and technology firms in Europe, the USA, and Southeast Asia. 
In  October 2002,  he  joined  Rapperswil-Jona,  Switzerland-based  Spectrum  Value 
 Management Ltd as a partner; the firm administers the industrial and private invest-
ments of the family of Thomas Schmidheiny. Since 2006, he has been Chief Executive 
Officer and Member of the Board of Directors of Spectrum Value Management Ltd. His 
other mandates include a membership in the Board of Directors of Schweizerische 
Cement-Industrie-Aktiengesellschaft, Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland.

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

123

EXECUT I VE COMMI T TEE

Eric Olsen
French  and  American  national  born  in  1964,  Eric  Olsen  has  been  the  CEO  of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd since July 10, 2015. He is a graduate in finance and accounting of 
the  University  of  Colorado  and  holds  a  Masters  of  Business  Administration  degree 
 awarded by the École des Hautes Études Commerciales (HEC). Eric Olsen joined Lafarge 
North America Inc. in 1999 as Senior Vice-President Strategy and Development. In 2001, 
he was appointed President of the Cement Division for the Northeast Region of North 
America and Senior Vice-President Purchasing for Lafarge North America Inc. He was 
appointed Chief Finance Officer of Lafarge North America Inc. in 2004. He was  appointed 
Executive Vice President for Organization and Human Resources and became a  member of 
the Executive Committee in 2007. As of September 1, 2013, he was appointed Executive 
Vice-President Operations. He is a member of the Supervisory Board of  Cimpress N.V. 
(The Netherlands).

Ron Wirahadiraksa
Dutch national born in 1960, Ron Wirahadiraksa has been CFO of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
since December 1, 2015. He graduated with a Doctoral in Business Economics from 
the Free University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands. He also graduated as a Certified 
Registered Controller from the Free University of Amsterdam. Ron Wirahadiraksa joined 
the Philips group in 1987. He became Chief Financial Officer at LG. Philips LCD in South 
Korea in 1999, during which time he shared operating leadership with the Korean CEO. 
He also led the 2004 initial public offering of LG. Philips LCD on the Korean and New York 
Stock Exchanges and supported the significant growth and market leadership of the 
company. He became Chief Financial Officer at Philips Healthcare in 2008 and in 2011 
he took over as CFO for the Philips Group. 

Urs Bleisch
Swiss national born in 1960, Urs Bleisch has been a Member of the Executive Committee 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) since September 30, 2014 and is responsible for 
Performance & Cost. He holds a Master’s in Business and Economics from the University 
of Basel. Urs Bleisch joined Holcim in 1994 as Head IT of Holcim Switzerland. From 2000 
onward, he assumed Group-wide responsibility for Information Technology and was 
instrumental in the development and implementation of the global IT strategy of the 
Holcim Group. Since 2011, he has managed the Information and Knowledge Manage-
ment function at Holcim Group Support Ltd. As of September 1, 2012 he was appointed 
CEO of Holcim Group Services Ltd and of Holcim Technology Ltd. He is leading the  global 
functions Cement Industrial Performance, Project Management & Engineering, Logistics, 
Procurement, Waste Management / Geocycle, Aggregates and Performance Navigation.

Eric Olsen
(Chief Executive Officer)

Ron Wirahadiraksa 
(Chief Financial Officer)

Urs Bleisch 
(Performance & Cost)

 
124

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Pascal Casanova
French national born in 1968, Pascal Casanova has been a Member of the Executive 
Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd since July 10, 2015 and is responsible for North  America 
and Mexico. He is a graduate of the École Polythechnique and holds a PhD in Materials 
and Structures from the École Nationale des Ponts et Chassées. Pascal Casanova was 
hired in 1999 as Technical Director for Lafarge and was subsequently appointed Head 
of R&D and Industrial Performance of the Roofing activity based in the UK. In 2005, he 
directed the international activity of Roofing Components headquartered in Oberursel, 
Germany, ensuring the development of production and international sales, particularly 
in Malaysia, USA, South Africa, Brazil, and Western/Eastern Europe. In 2008, he was 
appointed Head of R&D of the Lafarge Group. In 2012 he was appointed Chief Executive 
Officer of Lafarge France.

Roland Köhler
Swiss national born in 1953, Roland Köhler has been a Member of the Executive  Committee 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) since March 15, 2010 and is responsible for 
Europe, Australia/New Zealand and Trading. He is a graduate in business administration 
from the University of Zurich. Roland Köhler joined the building materials group Hunziker, 
Switzerland, in 1988 as Head of Finance and Administration and transferred to Holcim 
Group Support Ltd as a Management Consultant in 1994. From 1995 to 1998, he was 
Head of Corporate Controlling and, from 1999 to end 2001, Head of Business Risk Manage-
ment.  Since  2002,  he  has  headed  Corporate  Strategy  &  Risk  Management.  Effective 
 January 1, 2005, Roland Köhler was promoted to Corporate Functional Manager respon-
sible for Corporate Strategy & Risk Management. On March 15, 2010, he was appointed 
Member  of  the  Executive  Committee  and  CEO  of  Holcim  Group  Support  Ltd.  Since 
 September 1, 2012 Roland Köhler has been responsible for the Group region Europe. 

Martin Kriegner
Austrian national born in 1961, Martin Kriegner has been a Member of the Executive 
Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd since August 2016 and is responsible for India and South 
East  Asia.  He  is  a  graduate  from  the  Vienna  University  with  a  Doctorate  in  Law  and 
he obtained an MBA at the University of Economics in Vienna. Martin Kriegner joined 
Lafarge in 1990 and became the CEO of Lafarge Perlmooser AG, Austria in 1998. He moved 
to India as CEO of the Lafarge Cement operations in 2002 and later served as Regional 
President Cement for Asia, based in Kuala Lumpur. In 2012, he was appointed CEO of 
Lafarge  India  for  the  Cement,  RMX  and  Aggregates.  In  July  2015  he  became  Area 
 Manager Central Europe for LafargeHolcim operations and was appointed Head of 
India effective March 1, 2016.

Pascal Casanova 
(Region Head North America  
and Mexico)

Roland Köhler 
(Region Head Europe,  
Australia/New Zealand, and Trading)

Martin Kriegner 
(Region Head India and  
South East Asia)

C o r p o r a t e   G o v e r n a n c e

125

Gérard Kuperfarb
French national born in 1961, Gérard Kuperfarb has been a Member of the Executive 
Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd since July 10, 2015 and is responsible for Growth and 
Innovation. He graduated from the École des mines de Nancy (France). He also holds a 
Master’s degree in Materials Science from the École des mines de Paris and an MBA from 
the École des Hautes Etudes Commerciales (HEC). Gérard Kuperfarb began his career in 
1983 as an Engineer at the Centre de Mise en Forme des Matériaux (CEMEF) of the École 
des mines de Paris, before joining the Composite Materials Division at Ciba group in 1986, 
where he held sales and marketing positions. In 1989, he joined a strategy consulting 
firm  in  Brussels  and  Paris.  He  joined  Lafarge  in  1992  as  Marketing  Director  for  the 
 Refractories business and then became Vice-President for Strategy at Lafarge Specialty 
Materials. In 1996, he became Vice-President of Ready-Mix Concrete Strategy in  Paris. 
In  1998,  he  was  appointed  Vice-President/General  Manager  for  the  Aggregates  & 
 Concrete Business in southwest Ontario (Canada) before heading the Performance 
group  at  Lafarge  Construction  Materials  in  North  America  in  2001.  He  joined  the 
 Aggregates & Concrete Division in Paris as Senior Vice-President of Performance in 
2002.  From  2005  to  August 2007,  he  was  President  of  the  Aggregates  &  Concrete 
 Business  for  eastern   Canada.  On  September 1,  2007,  he  became  Executive  Vice- 
President, Co-President of the Aggregates & Concrete Business, and a member of the 
Executive Committee of the Lafarge Group and since January 1, 2012 executive Vice- 
President Innovation of Lafarge.

Caroline Luscombe
British national born in 1960, Caroline Luscombe has been a Member of the Executive 
Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd since July 2016 and is responsible for Organization 
and Human Resources. She holds a Bachelor’s degree in German from the University 
College, London. Caroline Luscombe joined LafargeHolcim from Syngenta where she 
was Head of Human Resources since January 2010 and a member of the Executive 
 Committee. Prior to joining Syngenta, Caroline held senior HR roles in the financial 
and healthcare businesses of the GE Group, and in the specialty chemical company, 
Laporte plc. 

Gérard Kuperfarb 
(Growth & Innovation)

Caroline Luscombe 
(Organization and Human Resources)

 
126

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Oliver Osswald
Swiss national born in 1971, Oliver Osswald has been a Member of the Executive Com-
mittee of LafargeHolcim Ltd since August 2016 and is responsible for Central and South 
America. He is a graduate from the Technische Hochschule in Ulm and holds an MBA 
from the Harvard Business School. Oliver Osswald joined Holcim Apasco in Mexico in 
1995. He has been responsible for a number of plants in Switzerland and in Germany 
between  1999  and  2005.  From  2005  to  2010,  he  held  management  and  marketing 
 positions in Holcim Switzerland. He was appointed Commercial Director for Holcim  Apasco 
in Mexico in 2012 before being appointed Country Head for Argentina in 2014.

Saâd Sebbar
Moroccan  and  French  national  born  in  1965,  Saâd  Sebbar  has  been  a  Member  of 
the  Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd since July 10, 2015 and is responsible for 
Middle East Africa. He is an aeronautics engineer and graduated from the ESSEC Busi-
ness School in Paris. Before joining Lafarge, Saâd Sebbar worked as an Investment 
 Advisor and then as a Management and Organization Consultant. He joined Lafarge in 
1997 as a Plant Manager and subsequently held several other positions in operations. In 
2002, he was appointed Managing Director of Lafarge-Titan Egypt. From 2004 to 2008, 
he held the position of Managing Director of Herakles General Company in Greece, and 
then became East Asia Regional President with responsibility for South Korea, Japan, 
Vietnam, and the Philippines. In 2012, he was appointed Country Chief Executive Officer 
for Lafarge Morocco.

Oliver Osswald 
(Region Head Central  
and South America)

Saâd Sebbar 
(Region Head Middle East Africa)

COMPEN S AT ION   
R EPORT

C O M P E N S A T I O N   R E P O R T
Page 128

128

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

COMPENSAT ION REPORT

Director and executive compensation is designed to 
reinforce the LafargeHolcim strategy, by helping the 
company attract, motivate and retain talent, while 
aligning their interests with those of shareholders. 
The executive remuneration structure provides 
balance by rewarding short-term and long-term 
performance, by combining absolute, financial and 
non-financial metrics with relative total shareholder 
return in measuring performance, and by delivering 
compensation through a mix of cash and company 
shares. Executives are expected to build their 
LafargeHolcim share ownership over time, to   
provide  further alignment with shareholders.

C o m p e n s a t i o n   R e p o r t

129

Nassef Sawiris

Dear Shareholders, 
The year 2016 has been the first full financial year of LafargeHolcim and my first 
year as the Chairman of the Nomination, Compensation and Governance Committee 
(NCGC, hereafter referred to as “the Committee”). After the in-depth review following 
the  completion of the merger in July 2015, the  Committee has focused on implement-
ing the policy presented in our last Compensation Report. Our policy is based on the 
following principles:

 – The LafargeHolcim employees are at the heart of the success of the company and  

the value it creates for its shareholders

 – LafargeHolcim wants to be an attractive employer in the employment markets  

it operates in and regularly benchmarks compensation to ensure competitiveness

 – Incentive plans provide the opportunity to achieve a higher level of overall  
remuneration, when delivering strong short- and long-term performance  
which is directly linked to the Group’s strategy and aligned with shareholders’ 
interests

 – The Group rewards employees consistently across the business in a fair  

and transparent way; differentiating only by performance, value creation  
and market demands

In 2016, our policy proved its ability to support Company strategy and developments at 
Executive Committee level:

 – We recruited and appointed new members to the Executive Committee on competi-

tive remuneration arrangements in line with the envelope voted by our shareholders 
at our 2015 AGM

 – Our integration and synergies efforts were strongly supported by our incentives,  

in particular by the share option award, primarily focused on the delivery of planned 
synergies

 – The Committee felt that short- and long-term incentives were well aligned with the 
Company’s needs and the 2016 long-term incentive awards were broadly consistent 
in size and in design with those granted in 2015

In 2017, we aim at further aligning our compensation policy, both with company  strategy 
and Swiss and international best practices. In particular, the Committee intends to:

 – Gradually bring the dates of long-term incentives forward in the year,  

to enable longer performance periods

 – Solely grant performance shares. Our plan rules allow for grants of fair market  value 

stock options in exceptional circumstances; there will be no option grant in 2017
 – Primarily seek total compensation competitiveness from performance-related pay

In  the  following  pages  you  will  find  more  information  about  compensation  at 
LafargeHolcim in 2016. We will seek your support on compensation matters at our 
AGM on May 3, 2017.

Respectfully,

Nassef Sawiris  
Chairman of the Nomination,  
Compensation and  
Governance Committee

 
 
 
130

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Executive Committee Compensation
The table opposite summarizes compensation principles and systems in force since 
July 10, 2015. Due to the merger and the changes in the Company’s senior management, 
a number of changes in the variable pay design took place on the merger completion 
date  (July 10,  2015)  designed  to  further  increase  the  performance-orientation  and 
 long-term focus. Our compensation policy in 2016 broadly followed the structure in 
place from this date.

Base salaries
The Committee reviews base salaries of Executive Committee members annually, aiming 
at total compensation packages being broadly competitive against the Swiss Market Index. 

Salaries for all Executive Committee members were decided taking into account  previous 
salaries  of  the  individuals  appointed,  market  practice  for  the  relevant  role,  as  well 
as  consistency across the Executive Committee. Since the merger completion date, a 
 number of new executives joined the Executive Committee, and we have adopted the 
same principles in setting their salary levels.

C o m p e n s a t i o n   R e p o r t

131

Remuneration policy applied in 2016

Fixed pay

Element and link to strategy

Operation

Quantum

Link with performance

Basic salary

Reflects key responsibilities, 
experience and market value

Pension

Provide competitive and 
 appro priate retirement plans.

Other benefits

Provide competitive  
perquisites and appropriate 
expatriation-related benefits

Variable pay

–  Paid monthly in cash
–  Reviewed annually based on  
a market competitiveness 
review, market movements  
and individual performance

–   Defined benefit scheme 

applicable to Swiss-based   
Senior Management

–  Overall pension promise  
is inclusive of all other  
local and supplementary 
schemes participants may 
benefit from

–  Non-Swiss based Executive 

Committee members benefit 
from local pension schemes

–  Set at a competitive level 

comparable to Swiss companies 
of similar size

–  Salary increase budgets reflect, 
inter alia, company performance

–  Salary increases will be 

closely linked to individual 
performance

–  N/A

–  Targeted to achieve, at age 
62, assuming 10 years of  
service in Senior Management 
and 20 years of service with  
the Group, an amount of 40%  
of the average of last 3 years’  
base salaries

–  Early or deferred retirement 
pensions adjusted based on 
actuarial calculations

–   Car/transport allowance
–   Housing, schooling and travel  
(for executives who had to 
relocate)

–  Amounts consistent  

–  N/A

with the LafargeHolcim  
policies applicable to  
all members of staff

Element and link to strategy

Operation

Quantum

Link with performance

Annual bonus

Rewards the achievement of the 
company’s annual targets and 
the executive’s own goals

–  Paid annually after the 

approval of annual accounts

Long-Term Incentive Plan

Performance shares

Rewards long-term financial 
performance and shareholder 
value creation

–  Granted each year
–  Rewards Company per-
formance over a three- 
year period

–  Delivered in LafargeHolcim 

shares

–  Strict leaver rules

Share options

–  Granted on an exceptional 

basis, to strengthen the link  
between pay and specific 
strategic objectives

–  Option exercise price set at 
fair market value (average 
three days before grant)

–  Maximum opportunity  
is 200% of salary for  
the CEO and 125% of  
salary for other Executive 
Committee members

–  Based on a combination of 

financial results at Group level 
(and at Regional level as 
appropriate) and individual 
performance

–  Annual award of 225%  

–  30% of the LTIP vest based  

of salary for the CEO and  
125% of salary for other 
Executive Committee 
members

on adjusted EPS

–  40% vest based on ROIC
–  30% vest based on TSR, 

relative to a 17-company  
peer group

–  Face value of 500% of salary 
for CEO and 280% of salary  
for other Executive Committee 
members

–  In 2016, 100% of options 
vest on free cash flow 
achievement

 
132

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Annual incentives
The  annual  incentives,  which  are  paid  half  in  cash  and  half  in  shares  deferred  for 
three years, reward financial achievements at Group level (and at regional level for 
 Executive Committee members as appropriate), as well as individual achievements and 
behaviors.

The annual incentive design applicable to the Executive Committee is summarized below:

Role

CEO

Other Executive Committee members

Maximum 
opportunity

200% of salary

125% of salary

Metrics

Purpose

Definition

Weighting

Payout  
formula

Operating EBITDA (adjusted)

Operating Free Cash Flow

Individual performance

Measures Group or Regional 
 operational profitability

Measures the company’s  
ability to generate cash

Captures each Executive Committee 
member’s individual performance

Earnings before Interest, Tax, 
Depreciation and Amortization, at 
budget FX rate, adjusted for changes  
of perimeter and exceptional items

Free Cash Flow, adjusted for  
proceeds of divestments and  
cost of acquisitions

Assessment of how each executive has 
met a number of strategic, operational 
or project-based objectives (including 
health & safety)

30%

NCGC and Chairman assessment

30%

100%

60%

25%

0%

40%

100%

60%

25%

0%

≥ 90%  
of Target

Target

110%  
of Target

≥ 90%  
of Target

Target

110%  
of Target

Long-term incentives 
The  performance  share  plan  (PSP)  was  designed  to  retain  talent  and  to   provide 
 forward-looking incentives for sustained corporate performance. Under the scheme rules 
either conditional share awards or share options may be awarded, and vest after a three-
year period. It is the Committee’s intention to normally grant conditional share awards 
annually, whilst share options will be granted in exceptional circumstances only. In 2015, 
share options were granted to support the demanding  merger-related  synergy and 
cash flow objectives. In December 2016, given the changes that took place within the 
Executive Committee within the year, and the need to incentivize the delivery of  challenging 
3-year cash flow generation targets, it was decided to award a second exceptional share 
option grant. There will be no option grant awarded in 2017.

 
 
 
 
C o m p e n s a t i o n   R e p o r t

133

2016 Performance share award

Role

CEO

Other Executive Committee members

Maximum 
opportunity

225% of salary

125% of salary

Metrics

Purpose

Weighting

Performance  
period

Definition

Performance- 
vesting

Recurring Earnings per share

ROIC

Relative TSR

Measures LafargeHolcim’s   
profitability to investors 

Measures the company’s  
ability to use invested capital 
increasingly efficiently

Measures LafargeHolcim’s ability to 
provide investors with better returns 
compared to alternative investments

30%

2018

40%

2018

Underlying, fully-diluted earnings  
per share adjusted for after tax  
impairment, gains and losses on 
 divestments and one-off items

Return on Invested Capital at year  
end 2018, adjusted for changes in 
perimeter between 2016 and 2018, 
excluding one-off items

30%

December 14, 2016 
to December 13, 2018

Percentile-ranking of LafargeHolcim’s 
3-month average TSR vs 17 sector 
peers: ACS, Bouygues, Buzzi Unicem, 
Cemex, CRH, HeidelbergCement,  
James Hardie Industries, Kingspan, 
Martin Marietta Materials, Mitsubishi 
Materials, NCC, Saint-Gobain, Sika, 
Skanska, Vicat, Vinci and Vulcan  
Materials

100%

75%

50%

25%

0%

100%

75%

50%

25%

0%

100%

75%

50%

25%

0%

80%  
of Target

Target

120%  
of Target

Target
–50bps

Target

Target
+50bps

Median

60th  
percentile

75th 
 percentile

Absolute targets are not disclosed as they could give an unfair competitive advantage 
to our competitors, but are in line with the guidance given to investors and will be  
disclosed at vesting

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
134

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Share options granted on December 14, 2016

Role

CEO

Other Executive Committee members

Grant size  
(face value)

Metric

Purpose

500% of salary

280% of salary

Cumulative Free Cash Flow

Measures the company’s ability to generate cash sustainably  
over three years

Weighting

100%

Performance  
period

Definition

Performance- 
vesting

2017, 2018, 2019

Sum of cash generated and available for debt repayment, dividend  
and minority or share buy-backs over the years 2017 to 2019 excluding  
the impact of proceeds from the divestment program.

100%

75%

50%

25%

0%

90% of 
Target

Target

110% of 
Target

 
 
 
C o m p e n s a t i o n   R e p o r t

135

Executive Share Ownership guidelines
To reflect the importance the Committee places on aligning their interests with share-
holders, executives are required to hold LafargeHolcim shares, with a value of 300 per-
cent  of  salary  for  the  CEO  and  150 percent  of  salary  for  other  Executive  Committee 
 members. Executives are expected to retain at least 50 percent of vested shares (after 
statutory deductions)  until the required holding is met.

Employment contracts for the Executive Committee
The contracts of employment of the Executive Committee are concluded for an indefinite 
period of time and may be terminated with one year’s notice. Contracts of employment 
do not include severance compensation.

Following the merger, various members of the Lafarge S.A. Senior Management have 
been  employed  under  similar  contractual  arrangements  as  the  existing  Holcim Ltd 
 Members of Senior Management. However, in the event that LafargeHolcim Ltd termi-
nates the employment of a former Lafarge Senior Management member within two years, 
the  commitments from the former Lafarge French employment contract will be paid 
to such Senior Management member.

Retention awards
As mentioned in previous remuneration reports, the former Holcim Nomination & Com-
pensation Committee has put in place in 2014 appropriate measures to retain certain 
members of the Executive Committee and Senior Management. In total, CHF 2.0 million 
was paid in respect of these arrangements in 2016 (2015: CHF 8.2 million). No further 
payments are due under this merger-related scheme.

 
Number

139,327

363,793

503,120

Share Options 4

Fair value 

(in CHF)

1,257,468

3,283,341

4,540,809

Pension contributions 5

525,620

4,762,181

5,287,801

Other

1,089,279 6

303,323

1,392,602

Total 

2016

8,956,308

34,444,479

43,400,787 7

Total 

2015

5,781,555

35,835,001

41,616,556

136

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Compensation 2016

Name

Eric Olsen 1

Position

CEO

Other Executive committee members

TOTAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Base Salary 
(in CHF) 2

Annual incentive
(in CHF)

1,691,581

12,986,657

14,678,238

1,081,958

4,190,741

5,272,699

Performance shares 3

Face value 
(in CHF)

3,310,402

8,918,236

12,228,638

Number

62,697

168,906

231,603

1 Highest paid Individual.
2 Base salary including housing, schooling and relocation services.
3 Value per share CHF 52.80 (spot price at date of grant, 2015: CHF 49.12). Performance conditions not considered in this face value.
4 Stock option value of CHF 9.0253 determined using a Black-Scholes valuation model at December 14, 2016 (2015: CHF 10.1042),  
without considering performance conditions.
5 The contributions to pension plans also include the employer’s contributions to Swiss social security (AHV/IV).
6 Includes a payment for tax equalization related to prior years. 
7 This figure compares to the adjusted final 2016 Executive Committee maximum compensation of CHF 89.1 million (original maximum of CHF 40.5 million, plus three  
40% extensions, due to three new members of the Executive Committee having joined in the year, in accordance with Article 24 of the Articles of Incorporation).

Compensation for financial year 2016
The table above reflects the compensation paid to Eric Olsen, CEO, and the LafargeHolcim 
Executive Committee in 2016.

Total compensation for the CEO and the other nine Executive Committee members in 
2016 is not directly comparable to that of 2015, given the merger that took place on 
July 10, 2015.

Base salaries
Base salaries were set at the time of the merger completion, in July 2015, and were 
not  reviewed  since.  A  planned  increase  to  Eric  Olsen’s  salary,  from  CHF 1.35 million 
to CHF 1.5 million, was implemented on April 1, 2016. New members of the Executive 
 Committee  were  appointed  on  salaries  similar  to,  or  lower  than  that  of  their  pre-
decessors.

The total annual compensation for the members of the Executive Committee (including 
CEO) amounted to CHF 43.4 million (2015: CHF 41.6 million). This amount comprises base 
salaries and variable compensation of CHF 20.0 million (2015: CHF 24.7 million), share-
based compensation of CHF 16.7 million (2015: CHF 18.6 million), employer contributions 
to pension plans of CHF 5.3 million (2015: CHF 5.6 million) and “other” compensation of 
CHF 1.4 million (2015: CHF 0.7 million).

The CEO (Eric Olsen) received a combined base salary plus variable compensation of 
CHF 2.8 million (2015: CHF 1.7 million over six months), share-based compensation of 
CHF 4.6 million (2015: CHF 4.0 million), employer contributions to pension benefits of 
CHF 0.5 million  (2015:  CHF 0.1 million  over  six  months)  and  “other  compensation”  of 
CHF 1,1 million (2015: CHF 0,0 million). As a result, the CEO total compensation  amounted 
to CHF 9.0 million (2015: CHF 5.8 million over six months).

C o m p e n s a t i o n   R e p o r t

137

Compensation 2016

Name

Eric Olsen 1

Position

CEO

Other Executive committee members

TOTAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

1 Highest paid Individual.

2 Base salary including housing, schooling and relocation services.

3 Value per share CHF 52.80 (spot price at date of grant, 2015: CHF 49.12). Performance conditions not considered in this face value.

4 Stock option value of CHF 9.0253 determined using a Black-Scholes valuation model at December 14, 2016 (2015: CHF 10.1042),  

without considering performance conditions.

5 The contributions to pension plans also include the employer’s contributions to Swiss social security (AHV/IV).

6 Includes a payment for tax equalization related to prior years. 

7 This figure compares to the adjusted final 2016 Executive Committee maximum compensation of CHF 89.1 million (original maximum of CHF 40.5 million, plus three  

40% extensions, due to three new members of the Executive Committee having joined in the year, in accordance with Article 24 of the Articles of Incorporation).

Base Salary 

(in CHF) 2

Annual incentive

(in CHF)

1,691,581

12,986,657

14,678,238

1,081,958

4,190,741

5,272,699

Performance shares 3

Face value 

(in CHF)

3,310,402

8,918,236

12,228,638

Number

62,697

168,906

231,603

Number

139,327

363,793

503,120

Share Options 4

Fair value 
(in CHF)

1,257,468

3,283,341

4,540,809

Pension contributions 5

525,620

4,762,181

5,287,801

Other

1,089,279 6

303,323

1,392,602

Total 
2016

8,956,308

34,444,479

43,400,787 7

Total 
2015

5,781,555

35,835,001

41,616,556

Annual bonus
Annual bonuses were calculated based on objectives set and approved by the Board  in 
early 2016. A detailed calculation of the CEO’s annual bonus follows:

CEO Annual bonus calculation 2016

Metric

Operating EBITDA (adjusted)

Operating Free Cash Flow

Personal performance

Weighting

Eligible salary 
in CHF

30%

40%

30%

438,750

585,000

438,750

TOTAL

100%

1,462,500¹

1 made of three months at CHF 1.35 million and nine months at CHF 1.5 million

Payout

Achievement  

% of  
maximum bonus  

vs target

opportunity

% of salary

CHF

95.23%

89.65%

85.00%

–

11.5%

0%

25.5%

37.0%

23.0%

336,083

0%

51.0%

74.0%

0

745,875

1,081,958

Average bonus payout for other Executive Committee members was 44.1 percent, for a 
total of CHF 4.2 million paid.

 
138

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Long-term incentives
In December 2016, the CEO and Executive Committee members received conditional 
share  awards  (performance  shares),  in  line  with  the  principles  described  above.  
62,697 performance shares were granted to the CEO (fair value: CHF 3.3 million), and 
168,906  performance  shares  in  total  were  granted  to  other  Executive  Committee 
 members (fair  value: CHF 8.9 million).

In addition, due to important changes within the Executive Committee, and the need 
to help deliver demanding long-term cash flow generation objectives, the Committee 
decided to award an exceptional share option grant, subject to a cumulative Free Cash 
Flow condition, to the Executive Committee and selected executives within the  company. 
The CEO received 139,327 share options (fair value: CHF 1.3 million) and other Executive 
 Committee members received 363,793 share options in total (fair value: CHF 3.3 million). 
There will be no option grant in 2017.

There were no Long-Term Incentives vesting in 2016. Long term incentive targets will be 
disclosed retrospectively after vesting.

Compensation of former members of governing bodies
In  the  year  under  review,  compensation  in  the  amount  of  CHF  4.0  million  (2015: 
CHF 0.2 million) was paid to four (2015: six) former members of the Senior Management.

C o m p e n s a t i o n   R e p o r t

139

Non-Executive Director Compensation
Director compensation policy
Non-executive directors’ fees have been set at a level that allows for the attraction 
and  retention  of  the  appropriate  caliber  of  individuals  with  global  experience.  The 
 members of the Board of Directors receive a fixed fee, paid in cash and LafargeHolcim 
shares,  subject to a five-year sale and pledge restriction period. The Chairman of the 
Board of Directors and Chairmen and members of the Committees receive additional 
compensation. Non-executive directors do not receive any per formance-based compen-
sation. 

Position

Annual base compensation

Chairman of the Board of Directors

Co-Chairman of the Board of Directors

Member of the Board of Directors

Committee membership and chairmanship fees

Finance and Audit Committee Chairman

Finance and Audit Committee member

Nomination, Compensation and 
Governance Committee Chairman

Nomination, Compensation and 
Governance Committee member

Strategy and Sustainable Development 
Committee Chairman

Strategy and Sustainable Development 
Committee member

Cash 
 compensation  

(in CHF)

Share-based 
 compensation  

(in CHF)

Expense  
allowance  
(in CHF)

Secretarial  
allowance  
(in CHF)

725,000

100,000

100,000

125,000

40,000

125,000

40,000

125,000

40,000

725,000

100,000

100,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

60,000

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 
140

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Compensation for financial year 2016

Name

Beat Hess

Wolfgang Reitzle

Bruno Lafont

Bertrand Collomb

Philippe Dauman

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

Oscar Fanjul

Alexander Gut

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Thomas Schmidheiny

Hanne Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

TOTAL

Date of Board  
nomination  
(if in 2016)

May 12

Board

C / VC 1

C 4

CC

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

FAC

n2

n

C / n7

C / n8

n

NCGC

n5

C / n6

n

n

C9

n10

Positions

SSDC

n3

Date of  
stepping down  
from the Board

May 12

n

n

n

C

FAC: Finance & Audit Committee, NCGC: Nomination, Compensation and Governance Committee, SSDC: Strategy & Sustainable Development Committee, 
C: Chairman, CC: Co-Chairman, VC: Vice-Chairman, n: Member

1 Was vice-chairman until May 12 and chairman thereafter.
2 Was a Finance and Audit Committee member until May 12.
3 Was a Strategy & Sustainable Development Committee member until May 12.
4 Was chairman until May 12.
5 Was a Nomination and Compensation Committee member until May 12.

Compensation for financial year 2016
In 2016, fifteen non-executive members of the Board of Directors received in total a remu-
neration  of  CHF 5.4 million  (2015:  CHF 5.5 million)  of  which  CHF 3.1  million  (2015: 
CHF 3.8 million) was paid in cash, CHF 0.1 million (2015: CHF 0.1 million) was granted in 
the form of post-employment benefits, and CHF 1.9 million (2015: CHF 1.4 million) was 
paid in shares. Other compensation paid totaled CHF 0.2 million (2015: CHF 0.2 million). 

Loans granted to members of governing bodies
As  at  December 31,  2016,  there  were  no  loans  outstanding  to  members  of  Senior 
 Management. There were no loans to members of the Board of Directors or to parties 
closely related to members of governing bodies.

Number

Value 11

Pension 

contributions

33,825

Cash 

(in CHF)

602,083

520,833

106,540

140,000

100,000

175,417

180,000

175,417

229,583

140,000

58,333

212,917

100,000

140,000

265,000

Shares

464,584

208,333

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

58,333

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

8,627

3,869

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,083

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

8,122

6,933

14,960

8,094

19,999

91,933

Other 

(in CHF)

45,000

29,167

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

7,500

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

Total 

2016

1,145,492

758,333

216,540

258,122

216,933

285,417

290,000

300,377

339,583

250,000

124,166

322,917

218,094

250,000

394,999

Total 

2015

712,082

2,183,611

99,444

121,305

99,444

141,945

130,139

390,000

132,500

324,028

116,944

113,611

238,176

245,833

305,454

3,146,123

35,863

1,931,250

201,667

5,370,973

5,354,516

 6  Was chairman of the Nomination and Compensation Committee until May 12 and member of the Nomination and Compensation Committee thereafter.

 7  Was chairman of the Audit Committee until May 12 and member of the Audit Committee thereafter.

 8  Was member of the Audit Committee until May 12 and chairman of the Audit Committee thereafter.

 9  Chairman of the Nomination and Compensation Committee since May 12.

10  Member of the Nomination and Compensation Committee since May 12.

11   The shares were valued at the average market price in the period from January 1, 2017 to February 15, 2017 and are subject  

to a five-year sale and pledge restriction period.

Positions

SSDC

n3

Date of  

stepping down  

from the Board

May 12

Compensation for financial year 2016

Date of Board  

nomination  

(if in 2016)

Name

Beat Hess

Wolfgang Reitzle

Bruno Lafont

Bertrand Collomb

Philippe Dauman

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

Oscar Fanjul

Alexander Gut

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Thomas Schmidheiny

Hanne Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

TOTAL

Board

C / VC 1

C 4

CC

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

FAC

n2

n

C / n7

C / n8

n

NCGC

n5

C / n6

n

n

C9

n10

May 12

n

n

n

C

C o m p e n s a t i o n   R e p o r t

Cash 
(in CHF)

602,083

520,833

106,540

140,000

100,000

175,417

180,000

175,417

229,583

140,000

58,333

212,917

100,000

140,000

265,000

Shares

Number

Value 11

Pension 
contributions

Other 
(in CHF)

8,627

3,869

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,083

1,857

1,857

1,857

1,857

464,584

208,333

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

58,333

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

33,825

0

0

8,122

6,933

0

0

14,960

0

0

0

0

8,094

0

19,999

91,933

45,000

29,167

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

7,500

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

141

Total 
2015

712,082

2,183,611

99,444

121,305

99,444

141,945

130,139

390,000

132,500

324,028

116,944

113,611

238,176

245,833

305,454

Total 
2016

1,145,492

758,333

216,540

258,122

216,933

285,417

290,000

300,377

339,583

250,000

124,166

322,917

218,094

250,000

394,999

3,146,123

35,863

1,931,250

201,667

5,370,973

5,354,516

FAC: Finance & Audit Committee, NCGC: Nomination, Compensation and Governance Committee, SSDC: Strategy & Sustainable Development Committee, 

C: Chairman, CC: Co-Chairman, VC: Vice-Chairman, n: Member

1 Was vice-chairman until May 12 and chairman thereafter.

2 Was a Finance and Audit Committee member until May 12.

3 Was a Strategy & Sustainable Development Committee member until May 12.

4 Was chairman until May 12.

5 Was a Nomination and Compensation Committee member until May 12.

 6  Was chairman of the Nomination and Compensation Committee until May 12 and member of the Nomination and Compensation Committee thereafter.
 7  Was chairman of the Audit Committee until May 12 and member of the Audit Committee thereafter.
 8  Was member of the Audit Committee until May 12 and chairman of the Audit Committee thereafter.
 9  Chairman of the Nomination and Compensation Committee since May 12.
10  Member of the Nomination and Compensation Committee since May 12.
11   The shares were valued at the average market price in the period from January 1, 2017 to February 15, 2017 and are subject  

to a five-year sale and pledge restriction period.

Other transactions
As  part  of  the  employee  share  purchase  plan,  LafargeHolcim  manages  employees’ 
shares. It sells and purchases LafargeHolcim Ltd shares to and from employees and in 
the open market. No shares were purchased from members of Senior Management in 
2015 and 2016.

Share ownership information
Shares owned by non-executive directors
On December 31, 2016, non-executive members of the Board of Directors held a total of 
98,323,773 registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. This number comprises privately 
acquired shares and those allotted under participation and compensation schemes. As 
of the end of 2016 one non-executive member of the Board of Directors held options 
from compensation and participation schemes.

 
142

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Until the announcement of market-relevant information or projects, the Board of  Directors, 
Senior Management and any employees involved are prohibited from  effecting transac-
tions  with  equity  securities  or  other  financial  instruments  of  LafargeHolcim  Ltd, 
exchange-listed Group companies or potential target companies (trade restriction period).

Number of shares and options held by the Board of Directors as of December 31, 2016 1

Name

Beat Hess

Bruno Lafont

Bertrand Collomb

Philippe Dauman

Paul Desmarais Jr.

Oscar Fanjul

Alexander Gut

Position

Chairman

Co-Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Gérard Lamarche

Member, Finance and Audit Committee Chairman

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Member

Member

Nassef Sawiris

Thomas Schmidheiny

Hanne Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

TOTAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Member, Nomination, Compensation & Governance  
Committee Chairman

Member

Member

Member, Strategy and Sustainable Development  
Committee Chairman

Number of shares and options held by the Board of Directors as of December 31, 2015 1

Name

Wolfgang Reitzle

Beat Hess

Bruno Lafont

Bertrand Collomb

Philippe Dauman

Paul Desmarais Jr.

Oscar Fanjul

Alexander Gut

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Nassef Sawiris

Thomas Schmidheiny

Hanne Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

TOTAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Position

Chairman

Deputy Chairman

Co-Chairman

Member

Member

Member, Nomination, Compensation & Governance  
Committee Chairman

Member

Member, Finance and Audit Committee Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member, Strategy and Sustainable Development  
Committee Chairman

1  From allocation, shares are subject to a five-year sale and pledge restriction period.

Total number 
of call options 
2016

443,086 

Total number 
of shares  

2016

8,792 

44,939 

121,673 

1,129 

37,086 

5,901 

8,161 

2,209 

14,882 

2,314 

28,938,346 

69,070,670 

4,920 

62,751 

98,323,773 

443,086 

Total number 
of call options 
2015

448,206 

Total number 
of shares  

2015

6,455 

6,400 

43,810 

116,094 

0

35,957 

4,772 

5,769 

1,080 

12,490 

28,935,639 

69,068,278 

2,527 

50,859 

98,290,130 

448,206 

C o m p e n s a t i o n   R e p o r t

143

Shares and options owned by Executive Committee
As of December 31, 2016, members of the Executive Committee held a total of 92,718 
 registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. This figure includes both privately acquired shares 
and those allocated under the Group’s participation and compensation schemes.

Furthermore, at the end of 2016, the Executive Committee held a total of 1,018,088 stock 
options and 393,825 performance shares; these arose as a result of the participation and 
compensation schemes of various years.

Options are issued solely on registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. One option entitles 
the holder to subscribe to one registered share in LafargeHolcim Ltd.

Number of shares and options held by the senior management as of December 31, 2016

Name

Eric Olsen

Position

CEO

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Member of the Executive Committee, CFO

Urs Bleisch

Pascal Casanova

Roland Köhler

Martin Kriegner

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Gérard Kuperfarb

Member of the Executive Committee

Caroline Luscombe

Member of the Executive Committee

Oliver Osswald

Saâd Sebbar

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Total number 
of shares  

2016

Total number 
of call options 
2016

23,499 

2,101 

10,399 

4,857 

34,581 

3,100 

8,222 

0

887 

5,072 

262,054 

113,217 

122,115 

70,857 

198,208 

45,410 

77,193 

36,410 

27,308 

65,316 

Total number of 
performance 
shares 
2016

117,924 

50,543 

32,163 

31,632 

40,543 

20,354 

34,460 

22,756 

14,291 

29,159 

TOTAL SENIOR MANAGEMENT

92,718 

 1,018,088 

 393,825 

Number of shares and options held by the senior management as of December 31, 2015

Name

Eric Olsen

Position

CEO

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Member of the Executive Committee, CFO

Urs Bleisch

Member of the Executive Committee

Alain Bourguignon

Member of the Executive Committee

Pascal Casanova

Member of the Executive Committee

Jean-Jacques Gauthier

Member of the Executive Committee

Total number 
of shares  

2015

8,272 

0

7,443 

10,518 

1,643 

4,413 

Total number 
of call options 
2015

68,050 

0

50,069 

14,216 

18,031 

63,637 

Roland Köhler

Member of the Executive Committee

28,882 

106,991 

Gérard Kuperfarb

Member of the Executive Committee

Saâd Sebbar

Ian Thackwray

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

TOTAL SENIOR MANAGEMENT

5,115 

6,356 

19,122 

91,764 

66,083 

15,669 

102,207 

504,953 

 
144

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Liquidity mechanism for remaining rights under the Lafarge long term incentive plans
Following the success of the public exchange offer on Lafarge S.A. and the completion of 
the subsequent squeeze-out of Lafarge shares, LafargeHolcim has proposed a liquidity 
mechanism for (i) Lafarge shares that may be issued following the exercise on or after 
October 23, 2015 of stock options that have been allocated pursuant to the Lafarge stock 
option plans; or (ii) Lafarge shares that may be definitively allotted on or after October 23, 
2015 in accordance with the Lafarge performance shares plans. 

Five members of the LafargeHolcim Executive Committee, including the Chief Executive 
Officer, have accepted this mechanism which will translate into an exchange or a  purchase 
(according to their country of residence) of their Lafarge shares for LafargeHolcim shares. 
The exchange or purchase will take place at the end of the holding period (i.e. up to 
March 2019) for performance shares or following the exercise of stock options (all non- 
exercised  options  will  lapse  at  the  end  of  2020  at  the  latest),  applying  the  relevant 
exchange ratio to maintain the initial parity of the public exchange offer (at the end of 
December 2016, the exchange ratio is 0.945 LafargeHolcim share for 1 Lafarge share).

The following table presents the rights of the Executive Committee members that are still 
under vesting period or holding period under the Lafarge performance shares plans and 
the non-exercised Lafarge stock options as of December 31, 2016.

Beneficiaries

Eric Olsen

Pascal Casanova

Martin Kriegner

Gérard Kuperfarb

Saâd Sebbar

All these rights were granted before the merger.

Lafarge  
(Performance 
shares)

Lafarge  

(Stock options)

11,578

5,617

4,038

11,578

3,423

68,050

15,717

13,886

66,083

12,198

C o m p e n s a t i o n   R e p o r t

145

The  share  options  outstanding  held  by  the  Executive  Committee  (including  former 
 members) at year-end 2016 have the following expiry dates and exercise prices:

Option grant date

Expiry date

Exercise price 1

2016

2015

Number 1

Number 1

2004

2008

2008

2009

2010

2010

2010

2011

2012

2013

2013

2014

2014

2015 (2006 3)

2015 (2007 3)

2015 (2008 3)

2015 (2009 3)

2015 (2010 3)

2015 (2011 3)

2015 (2012 3)

2015

2015

2015

2016

TOTAL

2016 2

2016

2020

2017

2018

2022

2022

2019

2020

2021

2025

2022

2026

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2020

2020

2023

2023

2025

2026

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

63.50

99.32

62.95

35.47

67.66

70.30

76.10

0

0

15,550

71,083

33,550

33,550

38,760

70,502

95,557

95,557

33,550

33,550

0

33,550

63.40

113,957

113,957

54.85

165,538

165,538

67.40

122,770

122,770

64.65

64.40

64.40

90.67

0

11,183

99,532

99,532

33,550

33,550

0

28,926

118.97

18,836

29,276

103.30

60,745

76,942

33.02

55.10

47.80

38.67

28,106

25,166

22,125

22,125

24,645

24,675

21,420

24,360

66.85

144,970

144,970

63.55

47,333

47,333

50.19

437,348

457,336

53.83

503,120

–

2,045,469

1,780,981

1 Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2 Due to trade restrictions in 2008, the expiry date of the annual options granted for the years 2003 to 2004  
has been extended by one year.
3 These options were granted through the Lafarge Stock-Options plans. The figures presented in this table  
are based on the application of the actual exchange ratio of 0.945.

 
146

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Compensation governance
Rules relating to Compensation in the LafargeHolcim Articles of Incorporation
The Articles of Incorporation contain provisions regarding the approval of compensation 
of the Board of Directors and the Executive Management (Art. 23), the supplementary 
amount for new members of the Executive Management (Art. 24), the general compen-
sation principles (Art. 25) as well as provisions regarding the agreements with members 
of the Board of Directors and the Executive Management (Art. 26). Moreover, the Articles 
of Incorporation contain provisions regarding the roles of the Board of Directors and the 
Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee (Art. 17 and Art. 5). The Articles of 
Incorporation are available at www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association.

Board of Directors
The Board of Directors has according to Article 17 of the Articles of Incorporation the 
responsibility for preparing the compensation report.

Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee
The Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee supports the Board of  Directors 
according to Article 21 of the Articles of Incorporation in establishing and reviewing 
LafargeHolcim’s nomination, compensation and governance strategy and guidelines as 
well as in preparing the motions to the Annual General Meeting regarding the nomina-
tion and compensation of the members of the Board of Directors and of the Executive 
Management.

For predefined positions of the Board of Directors and of the Executive Management, the 
Committee proposes the applicable performance criteria, targets and compensation 
 levels for the Board of Directors while the Committee itself determines, in accordance 
with the compensation guidelines established by the Board of Directors, the above  metrics 
for other predefined positions.

The Committee holds ordinary meetings at least three to five times a year: at the begin-
ning of the year, in the middle of the year and in autumn. The Committee Chairman may 
invite members of the Executive Committee, other officers of the Group or third parties 
to attend the meetings. After each Committee meeting, the Board of Directors is informed 
of the topics discussed, decisions taken and recommendations made.

In  2016,  the  Committee  retained  Kepler  (a  brand  of  Mercer  Ltd)  as  its  independent 
 compensation  advisor.  The  Committee  is  satisfied  with  their  performance  and  the 
 independence of their advice since its appointment. It will reassess regularly the quality 
of the consulting service and the opportunity of rotating advisors.

Annual General Meeting (AGM)
According to Art. 23 of the Articles of Incorporation, the Annual General Meeting approves 
annually the compensation of the Board of Directors for the period from the Annual 
 General Meeting to the next Annual General Meeting as well as the compensation of 
the Executive Management for the following financial year. Art. 24 of the Articles of 
 Incorporation provides for a supplementary amount for Executive Management  members 
who become members of, or who are promoted to the Executive Management during a 
compensation period for which the Annual General Meeting has already approved the 
compensation of the Executive Management if the compensation already approved is 
not sufficient to cover this compensation. The supplementary amount per compensation 
period for each such member shall not exceed 40 percent of the aggregate amount of 
compensation last approved by the Annual General Meeting. In addition to this  prospective 
compensation approval process, the Compensation Report is submitted to the Annual 
General Meeting for an advisory vote on a yearly basis.

C o m p e n s a t i o n   R e p o r t

147

The roles of the Committee, the Board of Directors, and the AGM
The table below summarizes the roles of the Committee, the Board of Directors, and the 
Annual General Meeting:

Nomination, Compensation 
& Governance Committee

Board 
of Directors

Annual General 
Meeting (AGM)

Compensation Report

Maximum compensation  
amount for the Board of Directors  
from AGM to AGM

Maximum compensation  
for the Executive Management  
for the next financial year

Individual compensation  
of members of  
the Board of Directors

Proposes

Proposes

Proposes

Proposes

Approves

Advisory vote

Binding vote

Binding vote

Reviews and 
proposes to  
AGM

Reviews and 
proposes to  
AGM

Approves 
(subject to 
approval  
by AGM)

Individual compensation  
of members of  
the Executive Management

Approves  
(subject to approval  
by AGM)

 
148

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

TO THE GENERAL MEETING OF LAFARGEHOLCIM LTD,  
RAPPERSWIL-JONA

Zurich, March 1, 2017

Report of the statutory auditor on the compensation report

We  have  audited  the  compensation  report  of  LafargeHolcim Ltd  for  the  year  ended 
 December 31, 2016. The audit was limited to the information according to articles 14 – 16 
of the Ordinance against Excessive Compensation in Stock Exchange Listed Companies 
(Ordinance) contained on pages 136 to 141 of the compensation report. 

Board of Directors’ responsibility
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation and overall fair presentation 
of the compensation report in accordance with Swiss law and the Ordinance. The Board 
of Directors is also responsible for designing the compensation system and defining 
 individual compensation packages.

Auditor’s responsibility
Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the accompanying compensation report. 
We conducted our audit in accordance with Swiss Auditing Standards. These standards 
require that we comply with ethical requirements and plan and perform the audit to 
obtain reasonable assurance about whether the compensation report complies with Swiss 
law and articles 14 – 16 of the Ordinance.

An audit involves performing procedures to obtain audit evidence on the disclosures 
made in the compensation report with regard to compensation, loans and credits in accor-
dance with articles 14 – 16 of the Ordinance. The procedures selected depend on the 
auditor’s judgment, including the assessment of the risks of material misstatements in 
the  compensation report, whether due to fraud or error. This audit also includes  evaluating 
the reasonableness of the methods applied to value components of  compensation, as 
well as assessing the overall presentation of the compensation report. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to 
 provide a basis for our opinion.

Opinion
In our opinion, the compensation report for the year ended December 31, 2016 of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd complies with Swiss law and articles 14 – 16 of the Ordinance.

Ernst & Young Ltd

Daniel Wüst 
Licensed Audit Expert 
Auditor in charge

Elisa Alfieri
Licensed Audit Expert

 
 
 
M A N AGEMENT   
DI SCUS S ION   
& A N A LYS I S 

M A N A G E M E N T   D I S C U S S I O N   
&   A N A L Y S I S   Page 150

150

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION   
& ANALYSIS 2016

2016 was a year of accelerating earnings  momentum 
for the world’s leading building materials company. 
Strong returns were achieved across all regions with 
positive contributions for the year with divestments 
assisting in decreasing the asset base. This per-
formance highlights the strength of the diversified 
portfolio. Despite some challenging markets, and 
a decline in cement sales volume in 2016, focus on 
pricing, synergies and disciplined cost management 
had a positive effect on earnings. For the full year, 
cash flow and earnings per share grew signi ficantly 
and operating EBITDA adjusted was up 8.7 percent on 
a like-for-like basis achieving the target for the year.

M a n a g e m e n t   D i s c u s s i o n   &   A n a l y s i s

151

This  management  discussion  and  analysis  should  be  read  in  conjunction  with  the 
 shareholders’ letter and the individual reports for the Group regions. 

Overview
In 2016, LafargeHolcim achieved significant improvements on the key measures operat-
ing EBITDA adjusted, cash flow and earnings per share driven by outperformance on 
synergies and excellent progress on cost and pricing. The strong execution was  visible 
across  the  Group’s  portfolio  with  all  regions  delivering  increased  operating  EBITDA 
 adjusted on a like-for-like basis for the full year on prior year. Continuing the trend seen 
over 2016, and highlighting the balanced nature of the portfolio, positive contributions 
were  made  by  both  mature  and  developing  markets.  Notably,  Europe  experienced 
 performance growth in several construction markets, as well as benefiting from cost 
management and restructuring. A significant positive contribution from the US again 
reinforced the importance of this market to LafargeHolcim. Among other countries to 
finish the year in positive territory were Egypt, Argentina, Algeria and Mexico. India grew 
in 2016 despite the impact of the government’s move to withdraw high denomination 
bank notes from circulation. In Nigeria, measures to improve fuel flexibility following 
interruption to gas supplies earlier in the year, combined with improving prices, helped 
the country return to growth in Q4. LafargeHolcim was also faced with some challenging 
markets in 2016. Brazil’s economic crisis further depressed the construction sector and 
decisive  measures  have  been  taken  to  reduce  costs.  In  Asia  Pacific,  Indonesia  and 
 Malaysia continued to feel the effects of market overcapacity and tough competition. 
Actions to improve competitiveness and performance are having an effect in difficult 
environments. Cement volumes were down globally by 2.5 percent like-for-like over the 
full year. On the other hand, steady improvement in pricing over the year means that 
 overall price levels are now higher than before the marked decline seen over the course 
of 2015.

The Group managed to mitigate the impact of contracting economies in some of its 
key markets, thanks to merger-related synergies delivered in 2016. Synergies  generated 
by the merger on the operating EBITDA level, amounted to CHF 638 million in 2016, 
exceeding  the  target  of  CHF 550 million,  a  target  that  will  gradually  increase  to 
CHF 1  billion by the end of 2017. 

On a pro forma basis, 2016 cement volumes sold were like-for-like below prior year 
by  2.5 percent  or  6.1 million  tonnes,  aggregates  volumes  were  down  1.7 percent  or 
4.9  million tonnes and ready-mix concrete shipments declined by 1.8 percent or 1.0  million 
cubic meters versus prior year. 

The  Group  achieved  net  sales  of  CHF 26,904 million,  declining  by  1.7 percent  or 
CHF 484  million on a like-for-like basis. Unfavorable currency translation effects  impacted 
the  Group’s  net  sales  by  3.2 percent  or  CHF 901 million,  led  by  Middle  East  Africa 
(CHF 350 million, mainly in Egypt and Nigeria), Latin America (CHF 328 million, mainly in 
Argentina and Mexico), Europe (CHF 167 million, mainly in Azerbaijan and the UK) and 
Asia Pacific (CHF 108 million, mainly in China and India). 

 
152

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

The Group incurred one-off costs of CHF 582 million in the year, which included CHF 242 mil-
lion implementation cost related to synergies and CHF 341 million restructu ring costs 
and  other  one-offs  not  related  to  the  merger.  On  a  like-for-like  basis,  adjusted  for 
 merger, restructuring and other one-offs, the Group generated an operating EBITDA of 
CHF 5,825 million, 8.7 percent above the prior year, while the Group’s operating EBITDA 
margin increased by 2.1 percentage points to 21.6 percent. 

The Group’s year-end net financial debt stood at CHF 14,724 million, an improvement 
of CHF 2,541 million over prior year, driven by improved cash flow from operating  activities 
and divestments.

M a n a g e m e n t   D i s c u s s i o n   &   A n a l y s i s

153

Operating results fourth quarter

Sales volumes and principal key figures

Oct–Dec 
2016

Oct–Dec 
2015

±%

like-for-like

±%  

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

million t

million t

Sales of ready-mix concrete 

million m³

Net sales

Operating EBITDA

million CHF

million CHF

Operating EBITDA adjusted

million CHF

Operating EBITDA margin

Operating EBITDA margin 
adjusted

%

%

55.9 

71.2

13.1

6,526

1,296

1,611

19.9

66.5

75.8

14.3

7,441

988

1,395

13.3

24.7

18.8

(15.9)

(6.1)

(8.4)

(12.3)

31.1

15.5

Cash flow from  
operating activities

million CHF

Operating Free Cash Flow

million CHF

1,779

1,342

1,560

647

14.0

107.5

(5.8)

(4.3)

(3.3)

(1.4)

51.5

30.5

32.0

Demand for cement, aggregates, ready-mix concrete and other construction materials 
and services is seasonal, as climatic conditions affect the level of activity in the construc-
tion sector. The Group typically experiences a reduction in sales during the first and fourth 
quarters, reflecting the effect of the winter season in its principal markets in Europe and 
North America, and tends to see an increase in sales in the second and third quarters, 
reflecting the effect of the summer season. This effect can be particularly pronounced 
in harsh winters.

On a like-for-like basis, cement deliveries decreased by 5.8 percent or 3.5 million tonnes 
to 55.9 million tonnes compared to the fourth quarter of 2015. With the exception of 
 China, most countries in Asia Pacific saw a decrease in volumes during the fourth  quarter, 
led  by  India,  Indonesia  and  Malaysia.  As  a  result,  the  region  reported  a  4.7 percent 
decrease compared to the prior year. The region Middle East Africa also reported a decline 
in cement sales volumes of 9.3 percent driven by Egypt, Nigeria and South Africa, despite 
improvement  in  Algeria,  driven  by  new  capacity  in  Biskra  and  strength  in  domestic 
demand. Volumes in North America declined by 10.9 percent, mostly in the US. Volumes 
in Latin America were also down 12.3 percent due to lower contributions mainly from 
Brazil and Mexico. On the other hand, volumes in Europe grew by 0.4 percent benefiting 
from very slight upsides in some markets such as Russia.

 
154

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Sales of aggregates reached 71.2 million tonnes in the fourth quarter of 2016, represent-
ing a like-for-like decrease of 4.3 percent or 3.2 million tonnes compared to the prior year. 
All regions, except Middle East Africa and Asia Pacific recorded volume declines in the 
quarter. Asia Pacific delivered 2.2 percent more aggregates, mainly driven by China and 
Indonesia, which was partly offset by Australia. Volume declines in both the Canada and 
US weighed on the results in North America, which witnessed a decline of 10.2 percent. 
Middle East Africa posted an increase of 23.6 percent for the quarter, on the back of 
improved  deliveries  in  Algeria  and  Egypt.  In  Europe,  volumes  decreased   slightly  by 
0.1  percent due to a lack of momentum in some Central European markets, which was 
partly offset by improvements in the UK. In Latin America, the recession and the low 
demand mainly in Brazil impacted volumes negatively, leading to a decline of 46.2 percent.

Deliveries of ready-mix concrete reached 13.1 million cubic meters, a decline of 3.3 per-
cent on a like-for-like basis compared to fourth quarter of 2015. While ready-mix concrete 
volumes were down in Latin America by 13.9 percent, in North America by 10.4 percent 
and in Europe by 1.6 percent, volumes grew in Middle East Africa by 4.0 percent and in 
Asia  Pacific by 1.6 percent. 

Million CHF

Net sales by region

Asia Pacific

Europe

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

TOTAL

Adjusted operating EBITDA by region

Asia Pacific

Europe

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

TOTAL

Cash flow

Oct–Dec 
2016

Oct–Dec 
2015

±%

like-for-like

±%  

1,990 

1,668 

 691 

 888 

1,380 

(91)

2,363 

1,783 

 784 

1,077 

1,501 

(67)

(15.8)

(6.5)

(11.9)

(17.5)

(8.1)

35.8

(3.6)

(0.4)

(2.2)

6.1

(8.8)

6,526 

7,441 

(12.3)

(1.4)

 411 

 337 

 230 

 370 

 359 

(95)

1,611 

 400 

 304 

 217 

 271 

 326 

(123)

1,395 

2.7

10.8

5.9

36.5

10.2

(22.5)

15.5

13.4

17.7

20.0

87.8

9.3

30.5

Cash flow from operating activities

1,779 

1,560 

14.0

32.0

Net capital expenditures on property, plant 
and equipment to maintain productive 
capacity and to secure competitiveness

Investments in property, plant  
and equipment for expansion

(281)

(505)

44.3

42.4

(155)

(408)

61.9

56.9

M a n a g e m e n t   D i s c u s s i o n   &   A n a l y s i s

155

Fourth quarter consolidated net sales decreased like-for-like by 1.4 percent compared 
to the same prior year period. The unfavorable currency development of CHF 290 million 
in the quarter was due in large part to the depreciation of the British Pound (GBP) follow-
ing the UK’s decision on Brexit. Fluctuations of the Egyptian Pound (EGP) and the  Nigerian 
Naira (NGN), following the free floating of currencies by the central banks also continued 
to weigh on results. In the cement business, the overall decrease in sales  volume was 
partly offset by price increases in Latin America, Middle East Africa and North America. 
Additionally, lower reported net sales driven by weaker volumes in the  aggregates and 
ready-mix concrete businesses further affected the Group’s top line growth.

The  operating  EBITDA  adjusted  improved  by  30.5 percent  or  CHF 397 million  on  a 
like-for-like basis in the quarter, thanks to positive contribution from all regions. The 
operating results were impacted by unfavorable currency development of CHF 95 million. 
Backed  mainly  by  the  price  normalization  and  better  cost  management  in  Algeria, 
Egypt  and  Nigeria,  Middle  East  Africa  improved  its  performance  by  87.8 percent  or 
CHF 195 million. The operating EBITDA adjusted in Europe increased by CHF 54 million 
or 17.7 percent on a like-for-like basis, driven by continuous cost management and tight 
margin management. Better pricing in the UK and lower costs in Spain were partly  offset 
by lower volumes in Greece. In Asia Pacific, operating EBITDA adjusted increased by 
CHF 48 million or 13.4 percent on a like-for-like basis. The largest increase was recorded 
in China, where both prices and volumes improved. In the wake of  demonetization in 
India,  volumes  were  impacted,  although  posted  positive  like-for-like  gains.  In  Latin 
 America, operating EBITDA adjusted improved by CHF 43 million or 20.0 percent on a 
like-for-like basis. Positive price effects in Mexico more than offset price deterio ration in 
Colombia and Costa Rica. Additionally, Argentina faced cost inflation, which put  additional 
burden on the operating EBITDA of the region.

As a result, the quarterly operating EBITDA adjusted margin of the group, increased by 
6.1 percentage points to 24.7 percent based on constant exchange rates. 

In the quarter, CHF 315 million one-off costs were incurred, of which CHF 65 million was in 
Europe, CHF 51 million in Middle East Africa, CHF 49 million in Asia Pacific, CHF 21 million 
in North America and CHF 19 million in Latin America.

Cash  flow  from  operating  activities  of  CHF 1,779 million  in  the  quarter  increased  by 
CHF 456 million or 32.0 percent on a like-for-like basis in the quarter. The improvement 
was primarily driven by increased like-for-like contribution in Australia, China, Mexico 
and Nigeria. 

 
156

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Operating results for the year 2016

Sales volumes and principal key figures

Sales of cement 

Sales of aggregates 

million t

million t

Jan–Dec 
2016

 233.2 

 282.7 

Jan–Dec 
2015

 255.7 

 292.2 

Sales of ready-mix concrete 

million m³

 55.0 

 56.8 

Net sales

million CHF

 26,904 

 29,483 

Operating EBITDA

million CHF

Operating EBITDA adjusted

million CHF

Operating EBITDA margin

Operating EBITDA margin 
adjusted

%

%

 5,242 

 5,825 

 4,645 

 5,751 

 19.5 

 15.8 

 21.6 

 19.5 

±%

like-for-like

±%  

(8.8)

(3.2)

(3.3)

(8.7)

12.9

1.3

(2.5)

(1.7)

(1.8)

(1.7)

22.0

8.7

Cash flow from operating 
activities

million CHF

Operating Free Cash Flow

million CHF

 3,295 

 1,660 

 2,550 

29.2

46.2

 (51)

Net financial debt

million CHF

 14,724 

 17,266 

(14.7)

Sales volumes
Consolidated cement sales volumes decreased by 2.5 percent or 6.1 million tonnes to 
233.2 million tonnes on a like-for-like basis due to lower sales volumes in all regions. 
While volumes in most regions decreased slightly, Latin America faced more significant 
declines. In the region, volumes declines were mainly driven by economic recession and 
political unrest in Brazil, which took a toll on the cement demand. Volume decline in Asia 
Pacific was driven by India, Indonesia and Malaysia, partly offset by good performance 
in the Philippines. Due to currency devaluation in Egypt and challenging market condi-
tions in Nigeria and Zambia, Middle East Africa delivered lower volumes than previous 
year, which was partially offset by Algeria. Volumes in Europe were down driven by dete-
rioration in Russia, but partly offset by a good level of infrastructure projects in some 
 countries and good housing and non-housing construction activity in others. In North 
America, volumes fell short of prior year in both the Canada and the US.

Asia Pacific saw cement volumes decrease on a like-for-like basis by 1.0 percent or 1.1 mil-
lion tonnes to 113.7 million tonnes. This development was primarily driven by  Indonesia, 
reflecting  continuous  market  deterioration  since  the  end  of  first  quarter  with  lower 
demand in Central and East Java. Inter-island competition in Sumatra as well as limited 
government spending on infrastructure projects drove the decline in volumes. Philippines 
recorded significantly higher cement volumes underpinned by competitive pressure on 
prices from cement imports. Performance in China improved by 7.2 percent compared to 
previous year due to continuous effect of new sales strategy, market recovery and higher 
demand since fourth quarter. On the other hand, cement volumes in Malaysia declined 
mainly driven by softer domestic and export demand and aggressive price movement 
from main competitors. In India, volumes were below prior year driven by weak demand 
that was intensified due to demonetization of the currency in November. Performance 
also suffered from lower prices in the first quarter of 2016.

Cement sales in Europe slightly declined, like-for-like, by 1.4 percent or 0.6 million tonnes 
in the wake of reduced demand. Amid more challenging global conditions, its underlying 
dynamics remained slow. Investments experienced less confidence than in the past, as 
subdued demand and economic policy uncertainties persisted.  Construction activity 

M a n a g e m e n t   D i s c u s s i o n   &   A n a l y s i s

157

remained low in a number of key countries, impacting cement sales volumes with a 
decrease of 1.4 percent or 0.6 million tonnes to 41.6 million tonnes compared to prior 
year. In 2016, the Brexit vote led to increased uncertainties. However, the British  economy 
did recover, supported by a strong service sector and government spending on housing 
and infrastructure. Russia recorded a significant decrease of 13.8 percent or 0.7 million 
tonnes in cement volumes. In France and Romania sales volumes decreased by 2.1 per-
cent and 7.7 percent respectively.  Volumes slowed due to some completion of important 
infra structure projects in  Switzerland or not yet started infrastructure projects as in Poland. 
The economies in  Germany and Switzerland were significantly improved by a good  housing 
and non- housing construction activity. Positive developments were witnessed in Greece, 
led by a good overall domestic market and increased cement exports. 

In Latin America, cement volumes declined like-for-like by 13.5 percent or 3.8 million 
tonnes to 24.1 million tonnes. Most of the volume decline was recorded in Brazil,  Ecuador 
and  Mexico.  In  Brazil,  cement  demand  contracted  drastically,  impacted  by  a  severe 
 economic downturn and by the ongoing political unrest, which undermined consumer 
confidence. Ecuador’s development slowed down considerably as public investment in 
infrastructure decreased due to liquidity problems. However, the market trend continues 
to be positive mainly on the coast, where the volumes sold compared with previous year 
grew in both B2B and B2C segments. Mexico recorded lower sales volumes compared 
to prior year as a result of the price focused strategy. Due to a combination of lower 
 construction  demand,  significant  competition  price  reduction  at  the  beginning  of 
 November and a nationwide transport strike in July, Colombia sold 15.0 percent less 
cement than in the prior year. Volume declines in Argentina were driven mainly by delayed 
public investment and heavy rainfalls. 

Cement sales in Middle East Africa were down like-for-like by 1.5 percent or 0.6 million 
tonnes compared to prior year. In Egypt, Jordan, Nigeria and Zambia economic growth 
was held back by volatile macroeconomic conditions. In Egypt, the reduction in sales 
 volume was more than offset by price increase. Nigeria’s negative sales develop ment 
was mainly driven by interruption of gas supplies and a steadily worsening economy 
with a struggling oil industry and increasing inflation. Volume losses in those countries 
were partially offset by growing cement demand in Algeria. In Algeria, cement demand 
grew over the previous year due to excellent mobilization of the organization and high-
er demand in the market.

In North America, cement sales volumes decreased like-for-like by 2.3 percent or 0.5 mil-
lion tonnes to 19.5 million tonnes. The volume shortfall in the US was mostly driven by 
exceptionally favorable winter conditions in the prior year, while the reduction in  Canada 
West was due to economic down-turn related to oil prices. 

Aggregates sales volumes decreased by 1.7 percent or 4.9 million tonnes on a like-for-like 
basis to 282.7 million tonnes. This development largely stemmed from Latin America which 
recorded a sales volumes drop of 23.2 percent or 1.8 million tonnes, driven by deterio-
rating market conditions in Brazil and lower public investment in infrastructure projects. 
Aggregates demand in Europe increased slightly by 1.0 percent with differentiated trends 
across Europe. While negatively impacted in France due to fewer ongoing infrastructure 
projects, improvements on the activity level came from Belgium, Greece and Germany. 
In North America, volumes declined by 6.2 percent or 7.1 million tonnes. The remaining 
regions reported positive development of aggregates sold. Middle East Africa recorded 
sales volume growth of 11.2 percent or 1.2 million tonnes mostly attributable to solid 
growth in Egypt due to infrastructure projects. In Asia Pacific, the sales volume increase 
of 5.2 percent or 1.6 million tonnes was mainly driven by strong demand in China. 

 
158

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

On a like-for-like basis, sales of ready-mix concrete declined by 1.8 percent or 1.0 million 
cubic meters. With the exception of Middle East Africa and Asia Pacific, which reported 
growth, all the other Group’s regions recorded lower volumes compared to previous year. 
In  Latin America, the ready-mix concrete business was hit the hardest by the depressed 
 economic environment in Brazil. In North America, volumes dropped due to economic 
down-turn reflecting lower demand in Canada. Ready-mix concrete deliveries grew by 
10.0 percent or 0.5 million cubic meters in Middle East Africa, due to large projects in 
Egypt. Asia  Pacific experienced a slight volume increase of 0.6 percent, as the solid growth 
 recorded in India and Malaysia was significantly offset by shortfall in Singapore. Europe 
was  slightly below prior year in volumes despite strong construction activity.

Net sales

Net sales by region

Million CHF

Asia Pacific

Europe

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

TOTAL

Jan–Dec 
2016

Jan–Dec 
2015

±%

like-for-like

±%  

8,226 

7,023 

2,773 

3,900 

5,584 

(602)

9,048 

7,356 

3,241 

4,536 

5,678 

(376)

26,904 

29,483 

(9.1)

(4.5)

(14.4)

(14.0)

(1.7)

(60.0)

(8.7)

(2.0)

(2.1)

(4.1)

(1.5)

(2.7)

(1.7)

Net sales reached CHF 26,904 million in 2016 which represented a decrease of 8.7 per-
cent compared to prior year net sales of CHF 29,483 million. The strengthening of the 
Swiss Franc was clearly felt with negative foreign currency impact of CHF 901 million or 
3.2 percent. On a like-for-like basis, net sales decreased by 1.7 percent. Net sales declined 
across all regions compared to the previous year.

Net  sales  in  Asia  Pacific  amounted  to  CHF 8,226 million,  a  year-on-year  decline  of 
2.0  percent on a like-for-like basis. This was largely due to India, Indonesia, and  Malaysia. 
Volumes and prices in India were negatively impacted by demonetization which affected 
market confidence. Indonesia suffered from continuing  market deterioration since the 
end of the first quarter of 2016 with lower demand in Central and East Java as well as 
lower cement volumes sold. Prices were driven down by increased domestic competi-
tion and lower volumes were recorded in all segments. The main reason for the decrease 
is the limited government spending on infrastructure projects within the Java market. In 
Malaysia, net sales declined mainly due to softer demand on the domestic market as 
well as on exports and pricing pressure. These negative developments in the region were 
partially compensated by Australia and China. China benefited from continuing effect of 
new sales strategy, mainly in Yunnan, and market recovery in Q4. Net sales in Australia 
were positively impacted by Humes performance, completion of major projects and the 
transition to Lynwood aggregates quarry. 

M a n a g e m e n t   D i s c u s s i o n   &   A n a l y s i s

159

In Europe, net sales reached CHF 7,023 million, a decline of 2.1 percent on a like-for-like 
basis. The largest decline was recorded in Azerbaijan, Italy, Russia and the UK. Poor 
 market conditions in Italy impacted volumes and prices causing a decline in net sales. In 
the UK, net sales continued to track behind previous year by 3.2 percent on like-for-like 
basis.  Germany and Greece were among the countries that recorded growth in Europe. 

Latin America saw a decline in net sales of CHF 133 million or 4.1 percent on a like-for-like 
basis. The main drivers for the decline were Brazil, Colombia and Ecuador. Brazil’s deterio-
rating performance characterized by lower prices and lower volumes sold was driven by 
the economic crisis. Limited public investments in infrastructure in Ecuador caused a 
shortfall of 7.8 percent or CHF 36 million in net sales.  Lower construction demand and 
a significant price reduction by the main competitor were the drivers for Colombia’s net 
sales  decrease  of  10.2 percent  on  a  like-for-like  basis.  Market  slowdown  was  also 
 influenced by nationwide strike in June and July. These falls were  partially compensated 
by Argentina where net sales increased by 21.9 percent or CHF 96 million on a like-for-like 
basis.

Middle East Africa net sales declined by CHF 66 million or 1.5 percent on a like-for-like 
basis. Egypt and Nigeria recognized lower net sales in 2016. Egypt’s  performance was 
impacted mainly by demand slowdown in November and December driven by local 
 currency devaluation and increased imported material costs. Nigeria recorded a decline 
largely due to events such as gas shortages and logistics challenges. A  recessionary 
 economy with a struggling oil industry and increasing inflation put  pressure on construc-
tion demand. Net sales within the country declined by 20.5 percent or CHF 191 million, 
on a like-for-like basis. Negative development was also recorded in  Zambia where, due 
to market difficulties, net sales declined by 31.4 percent. Algeria and Iraq partially offset 
this decline with a significant improvement of sales. In Algeria the growth was influenced 
by higher demand in the market with positive impact on volumes, prices and commis-
sioning of the new Biskra plant. Iraq grew by 18 percent in cement volume sold due to 
improved political stability and import restrictions in central and southern region.

North America achieved net sales of CHF 5,584 million, a decline of CHF 156 million or 
2.7 percent on a like-for-like basis. While net sales for Canada reduced, US increased. 
 Canada East’s unfavorable development was caused by a negative impact of the three-
month long strike at St. Constant plant compounded by lower exports to the US. Sales 
volumes in all major segments were down on the previous year. Prices suffered from mix 
impacts on product, project and region. Ready-mix was particularly impacted by com-
parably   lower  sales  to  high  margin  projects.  Canada  West  sales  decreased  due  to 
the  economic  down-turn, where sales volumes of all major segments declined compared 
to prior year, reflecting lower demand in the prairies, partially offset by solid demand in 
British Columbia. Sales prices were also affected, however at a lower magnitude with 
some positive mix effects particularly on cement, offsetting some of the general price 
reductions. In the US, net sales increased despite weaker market demand after first 
quarter and benefited mainly from higher pricing while volumes were slightly below 
previous year.

The relative contribution of North America and Europe in the Group net sales increased 
to 20.2 percent (2015: 18.6 percent) and 25.4 percent (2015: 24.1 percent) respectively 
whereas the weight of Middle East Africa and Latin America decreased to 14.1 percent 
(2015:  14.9 percent)  and  10.0 percent  (2015:  10.6 percent)  respectively.  The  relative 
 contribution of Asia Pacific remained the same as in 2015.

 
160

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Adjusted operating EBITDA

Operating EBITDA adjusted by region

Million CHF

Asia Pacific

Europe

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

TOTAL

Jan–Dec 
2016

Jan–Dec 
2015

±%

like-for-like

±%  

1,530 

1,329 

 885 

1,196 

1,329 

(445)

5,825 

1,565 

1,264 

 907 

1,362 

1,183 

(531)

5,751 

(2.2)

5.1

(2.4)

(12.2)

12.3

16.2

1.3

5.2

8.2

7.8

1.3

10.8

8.7

Adjusted for merger, restructuring and other one-off costs, operating EBITDA in 2016 was 
CHF 5,825 million. On a like-for-like basis, operating EBITDA increased by CHF 484 million 
or 8.7 percent. North America reported significantly higher operating EBITDA, exceeding 
10.0 percent growth, compared to last year. In Asia Pacific, Europe, and Latin America, 
operating EBITDA increased by more than 5.0 percent. Middle East Africa recorded  slightly 
higher operating EBITDA. The foreign exchange effect also weighed heavily, reducing 
adjusted operating EBITDA by CHF 229 million or 4.1 percent. In 2016, the Group sold 
less CO2 certificates. The impact on operating EBITDA was minus CHF 14 million. The 
 unadjusted operating EBITDA in 2016 increased by 22.0 percent on a like-for-like basis 
and  amounted  to  CHF 5,242 million.  Merger  and  restructuring  costs  amounted  to 
CHF 582 million and it has decreased by CHF 523 million or 47.3 percent compared to 
2015, impacting the operating EBITDA. In the following discussion, all comments about 
operating EBITDA refer to operating EBITDA adjusted for one-off costs. 

In Asia Pacific, operating EBITDA increased by CHF 76 million or 5.2 percent on a like-for-like 
basis. The largest improvements were recorded in China, India, Philippines and Vietnam. 
In China, operations benefited from lower fuel costs, favorable fixed cost development, 
and favorable volume and price driven by improved market conditions. In India, higher 
operating EBITDA was driven mainly by lower fuel, raw material and fixed costs,  partially 
offset by lower cement prices in the first quarter and demonetization since November. 
 The Philippines operating EBITDA growth was backed by volume improvement in the 
retail  segment, where raw material and maintenance costs supported the overall perfor-
mance. In Vietnam, both good sales performance and cost savings, translated to an 
increase in operating EBITDA. Partially offsetting these results was Australia where a 
 lower  operating EBITDA was driven by unfavorable regional mix, completion of major 
projects as well as the transition to new quarry operations to serve the Sydney market. 
Indonesia was impacted by market deterioration mainly in Central and East Java and 
unfavorable price development, slightly compensated by lower fuel costs and strong 
improvement in distribution and fixed costs. 

In Europe, operating EBITDA increased by CHF 103 million or 8.2 percent on a like-for-like 
basis driven mainly by France, Germany, Switzerland and UK. In France,  variable cost 
improvement driven by lower power and fuel price, were the main  drivers for the oper-
ating EBITDA increase which was partially offset by higher fixed costs in cement and 
aggregates. In Germany, the growth was driven by an increase of housing, commercial 
and public construction orders, where prices were underperforming, but fixed costs were 
improved. Top line development in Switzerland was recorded, mainly driven by aggregates 
prices in the western region and cement volumes. The UK benefited from good cost man-
agement and experienced significant depreciation of the British pound, attributable to the 
vote result on Brexit. The business performance increased mainly due to ready-mix and 

M a n a g e m e n t   D i s c u s s i o n   &   A n a l y s i s

161

cement segments which delivered strong performance over the last quarter,  partially off-
set by aggregates and asphalt volumes reduced. Poland experienced favorable  clinker and 
cement volumes, and significant cost reductions partially offset by adverse price impact. 
Positive operating EBITDA development was further achieved in Belgium, Serbia, Spain 
and Hungary. Romania suffered from lower volumes partially mitigated by  higher prices 
and lower costs. Russia achieved lower operating EBITDA with lower sales volumes due 
to low market demand mitigated by pricing initiatives and cost reduction. 

In Latin America, the operating EBITDA increased by CHF 70 million or 7.8 percent on a 
like-for-like basis. Significant depreciation of selected local currencies resulted in increased 
foreign currency impact of CHF 92 million or 10.1 percent. While most countries achieved 
lower operating EBITDA, Argentina, El Salvador, Chile, Mexico and Nicaragua remained 
above their prior year’s levels. Argentina benefited from higher prices partially offset by 
lower volumes and higher production costs. El Salvador improved its operating EBITDA 
thanks to favorable impact of lower fuel costs and costs reduction  initiatives. In Chile, 
the positive operating EBITDA development was mainly due to improved variable costs 
and pricing. In Mexico, positive price and fixed cost impacts were partially offset by  higher 
maintenance and production costs in the ready-mix segment.  Nicaragua benefited from 
fixed cost improvement. All other countries in the region, in particular Brazil, Colombia 
and Ecuador, recorded lower results. In Brazil, lower volumes and softening of prices led 
to a decrease in operating EBITDA. Despite higher prices, Colombia recorded lower 
 operating EBITDA driven by weaker volumes and increased fuel and energy costs. In 
Ecuador,  lower public investment in infrastructure projects and liquidity constraints, which 
caused  volumes to decline although prices and fuel costs were favorable. 

In Middle East Africa, the operating EBITDA slightly improved by CHF 17 million or 1.3 per-
cent on a like-for-like basis. The depreciation of selected local currencies resulted in an 
unfavorable foreign currency impact of CHF 94 million or 7.4 percent. Algeria, Egypt, Iraq, 
 Lebanon, Uganda and Zimbabwe had growth in their operating EBITDA. In Algeria,  higher 
volumes and prices drove the increase in operating EBITDA, where the market is still 
undersupplied due to import restrictions. In Egypt, the growth is predominantly driven 
by higher clinker and cement profitability with consistent premium price strategy. This 
was partially offset by higher energy costs. In Lebanon, favorable volume and price 
 development was supported with lower power and fuel costs. Positive price and produc-
tion cost development supported an increase in operating EBITDA in Kenya. Operating 
EBITDA declined in Jordan, Nigeria, South Africa, and Zambia. In Jordan, lower volumes 
and prices were partially offset by favorable fuel and power prices. In Nigeria,  unfavorable 
top line development, largely as a result of gas supply interruptions together with  higher 
fuel and energy costs contributed to the lower operating EBITDA. South Africa benefited 
from higher volumes and prices which were mainly offset by unfavorable production 
costs. Unfavorable price and volume development were partially offset by reduced fixed 
cost in Zambia. 

The North America region improved its operating EBITDA by CHF 128 million or 10.8 per-
cent on a like-for-like basis. Higher prices in addition to favorable fuel and energy costs 
led to strong performance in the US which was partially offset by higher fixed and  ,pension 
costs due non-repeating benefits in the prior year. The decline in operating EBITDA in 
Canada was largely due to Canada West which saw lower demand from oil dependent 
states,  partially  compensated  by  lower  production  costs.  Canada  East  recorded  flat 
 operating EBITDA driven by higher prices despite higher fixed costs. 

The operating EBITDA increase was contributed to mostly by North America where it 
increased to 22.8 percent (2015: 20.6 percent). The weighting of operating EBITDA in 
Europe  increased  to  22.8 percent  (2015:  22.0 percent).  The  weighting  of  Asia  Pacific 
decreased slightly to 26.3 percent (2015: 27.2 percent). Middle East Africa represented 

 
162

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

20.5 percent of Group operating EBITDA (2015: 23.7 percent). The relative contribution 
of Latin America decreased to 15.2 percent (2015: 15.8 percent). 

Operating EBITDA margin adjusted
Adjusted for one-off costs and on a like-for-like basis, the Group’s operating EBITDA 
 margin increased by 2.1 percentage points to 21.6 percent in 2016. Currency impact on 
the Group’s margin was negligible. Growth in operating EBITDA margin was mainly 
 attributable to Mexico, the UK and the US, whilst the conditions were challenging in 
 Australia, Brazil, Malaysia and Nigeria. The group has recorded lower gains from CO2 
sales of CHF 14 million.

On a like-for-like basis, the operating EBITDA margin in Asia Pacific grew by 1.3  percentage 
points to 18.6 percent as fuel costs, lower industrial fixed costs and favorable adminis-
tration outweighed price and volume decreases. Most countries in the region either 
increased  or  maintained  their  margins.  China,  Vietnam  and  India  were  the  main 
 contributors to margin increase while Australia, Malaysia and Vietnam deteriorated.

In  Europe,  the  operating  EBITDA  margin  increased  by  1.8 percentage  points  on  a 
like-for-like basis. The main contributors to the margin increase were Belgium,  Germany, 
Romania, Serbia and the UK. Notably, Belgium, Romania and the UK increased their 
 margins chiefly through higher selling prices and a concerted focus on cost reductions. 
Sales of CO2 certificates were lower by CHF 13 million versus prior year. Negative margin 
developments in Austria were driven mainly by lower prices mainly. 

Operating EBITDA margin in Latin America increased by 3.5 percentage points, on a 
like-for-like basis. Most countries in Latin America increased their margin compared to 
last year, notably Mexico, Argentina Chile and Ecuador. Mexico benefited from price 
improvement. In Ecuador, favorable margin development was driven by cost saving 
 initiatives and lower fuel costs. Margin declines were seen in Brazil and Colombia. In 
 Brazil, lower prices were only partially offset by cost improvement. In Colombia, higher 
transportation and energy costs were the main reasons for the decline.

Middle East Africa’s operating EBITDA margin increased by 0.9 percentage points. Over-
all, there was a mixed picture across the region, where Algeria, Egypt, Kenya and  Lebanon 
all increased their operating EBITDA margin. Egypt benefited from higher prices driven 
by ready-mix projects, volume and price increases in Algeria and favorable top line accom-
panied by lower energy and fuel costs in Lebanon. Jordan, Nigeria, South Africa, and 
 Zambia experienced margin decline affected by prices for commodities, oil and gas. 

Improvement  of  the  operating  EBITDA  margin  on  a  like-for-like  basis  was  achieved 
in North America amounting to a gain of 2.9 percentage points. Favorable top line per-
formance mainly stemmed from increased cement prices and lower fuel and energy costs 
in the US. There was a slight margin increase in Canada. 

In the cement segment, the operating EBITDA margin increased on a like-for-like basis 
by 0.8 percentage points to 26.4 percent. All the group regions in this segment managed 
to improve operating EBITDA margin, except for Middle East Africa. Operating EBITDA 
margin in the aggregates segment increased on a like-for-like basis by 1.2 percentage 
points to 17.4 percent. In this segment, Europe, Middle East Africa and North America 
achieved a margin improvement though margin deteriorated in the other Group regions.

M a n a g e m e n t   D i s c u s s i o n   &   A n a l y s i s

163

Cash flow and investments

Cash flow and investments

Million CHF

Jan–Dec 
2016

Jan–Dec 
2015

±%

like-for-like

±%  

Cash flow from operating activities

Operating Free Cash Flow

3,295 

1,660

2,550 

(51)

29.2

46.2

Net capital expenditures on property, plant 
and equipment to maintain productive 
capacity and to secure competitiveness

Investments in property, plant and 
equipment for expansion

(997)

(1,148)

13.2

9.7

(638)

(1,453)

56.1

52.3

Cash flow from operating activities
Cash flow from operating activities increased on a like-for-like basis by CHF 1,083 million 
or 46.2 percent to CHF 3,295 million. The increase was mainly driven by Capex,  financial 
 expenses and Income taxes. The impact from cash effective merger, restructuring and 
other one-offs on the cash flow from operating activities was CHF 638 million (2015: 
CHF 784 million). Operating free cash flow increased significantly to CHF 1,660 million.

Investment activities
The net capital expenditure to maintain productive capacity and to secure competitive-
ness amounted to CHF 997 million, while investments in expansion and diversification 
projects reached CHF 638 million. Investments in property, plant and equipment for 
expansion mainly reflected key projects, the objective of which was to increase cement 
capacity in developing countries. 

 
164

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Key investment projects
Indonesia – Terminal at Lampung in South Sumatra 
The Group built a cement terminal and packing plant near Lampung, South Sumatra. 
This terminal is in operation since the first quarter of 2016. The Group already has a 
strong position in the regional market of Southern Sumatra which is growing faster than 
the Indonesian average. This strengthening of the footprint will allow for an improve-
ment in customer service and a reduction in logistics costs.

Brazil – Capacity expansion at Barroso
Installation of a second kiln line at the Barroso plant was commissioned in Q2 2016. The 
additional cement capacity of 2.3 million tonnes will bring the total installed cement 
capacity of LafargeHolcim Brazil to 11.1 million tonnes. With this investment, Brazil 
will be able to improve its cost structure while the asset footprint is being constantly 
 reassessed following the merger to adjust to the demand for building materials in the 
south-east of the nation.

India – Expansion of market position
The new production lines at Jamul in India went on stream mid-2016. Clinker production 
with  an  annual  capacity  of  2.8 million  tonnes  started  in  July 2016.  Jamul  and  Sindri 
 grinding units started production in September and October 2016. Their capacity is 
2.5 million tonnes. 

New Zealand – Terminals at Timaru and Auckland
Two 30,000 tonnes bulk cement import terminals were installed in the strategic ports of 
Timaru and Auckland to support an import strategy for Holcim New Zealand. The Timaru 
terminal was commissioned in February 2016 and the Auckland terminal in June 2016. 
This significant investment in Holcim New Zealand’s supply chain and supply partnerships 
will ensure our customers continue to have uninterrupted access to high quality cement 
and support for their business operations.

Russia – Modernization at Volsk plant
Russia’s modernization strategy continues with the upgrade of its existing wet process 
at the Volsk plant in the Volga region. The project is progressing on schedule and the 
new clinker line (semi wet) is planned to commission in the second half of 2017.

Algeria – Djemourah – Biskra project 
The Group finished the construction, which commenced in November 2013, of a new 
 integrated  cement  plant  in  the  region  of  Biskra.  The  plant  capacity  is  2.7 million 
tonnes. Cement production started in April 2016 and clinker production at the end of 
July 2016. 

M a n a g e m e n t   D i s c u s s i o n   &   A n a l y s i s

165

Canada – Capacity expansion at Exshaw
The expansion project at the Exshaw plant, near Calgary, introduced a new five-stage kiln 
with an annual capacity of 1.3 million tonnes and existing kiln lines were upgraded to 
comply  with  necessary  environmental  requirements.  First  clinker  production  was  in 
May 2016 and cement production commenced in September 2016.

US – New line at Ravena
The brownfield project for a clinker and cement production line in Ravena in the north-
east of the US will supply 1.9 million tonnes of cement capacity. The project includes a 
pre-heater/pre-calcined kiln, clinker cooler, secondary crusher, vertical raw mill, wet 
scrubber, coal mill and selective non-catalytic reduction systems. This will replace the 
two existing long wet kilns. Clinker production is scheduled to commence in Q1 2017. 

US – Environmental Compliance and opportunistic upgrade in Hagerstown and Ada
The  investment  is  to  comply  with  National  Emission  Standards  for  Hazardous  Air 
 Pollutants (NESHAP) at the Hagerstown plant in Maryland and Ada plant in Oklahoma 
by upgrading the kiln systems. The new upgraded kilns will also increase the capacities. 
Hagerstown started clinker and cement production in June 2016 and Ada is scheduled 
for Q1 2017.

Nigeria – Second line for capacity expansion at Unicem 
A second cement production line with a capacity of 2.5 million tonnes per year was 
built at the Unicem Mfamosing plant in order to meet the strong market growth in the 
south and southeast of the country. This second line went operational at the end 
of 2016.

 
166

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Financing activity
LafargeHolcim’s investments were funded from the cash flow from operating activities. 
New debt capital issuances were mainly conducted for refinancing and general corporate 
purposes. In the year under review, capital market issuances of CHF 4.8 billion were 
 undertaken by LafargeHolcim, enabling the Group to lock in historically low interest 
rates. The main capital market transactions were as follows:

CHF 1.1 billion EUR and USD Schuldschein loans issued in May 2016

EUR 413 million

EUR 209 million

USD 40 million

USD 121 million

EUR 152 million

EUR 25 million 

USD 15 million

USD 25 million 

EUR 32.5 million

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.  
with a coupon of 1.04%, term 2016–2021

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.  
with a coupon of 6M Euribor +1.00%, term 2016-2021

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd  
with a coupon of 2.80%, term 2016–2021

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd  
with a coupon of 3M Libor +1.60%, term 2016–2021

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.  
with a coupon of 1.46%, term 2016–2023

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.  
with a coupon of 6M Euribor +1.20%, term 2016–2023

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd  
with a coupon of 3.20%, term 2016–2023

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd  
with a coupon of 3M Libor +1.80%, term 2016–2023

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.  
with a coupon of 2.00%, term 2016–2026

CHF 2.5 billion equivalent of EUR bonds issued in May 2016

EUR 1.15 billion

EUR 1.15 billion

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.  
with a coupon of 1.38%, term 2016–2023

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A. 
with a coupon of 2.25%, term 2016–2028

The proceeds of these new bonds were partly used to repurchase a total nominal of 
CHF 1.2 billion equivalent of EUR and GBP bonds in the second quarter 2016.

CHF 1 billion equivalent of USD bonds issued in September 2016

USD 400 million

USD 600 million

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC  
with a coupon of 3.50%, term 2016–2026

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC 
with a coupon of 4.75%, term 2016–2046

The group also repurchased a nominal of CHF 328 million outstanding EUR bond in the 
fourth quarter 2016.

M a n a g e m e n t   D i s c u s s i o n   &   A n a l y s i s

167

Net Financial debt
The  Group’s  financial  structure  remained  solid  and  net  financial  debt  amounts  to 
CHF 14,724 million in the year under review.

Capital market financing of the Group as per December 31, 2016 (CHF 15,773 million)

Category

EUR Bonds

USD Bonds

CHF Bonds

EUR PPs

GBP Bonds

AUD Bonds

MXN Bonds

USD PPs

EUR CPs

NGN Bonds

CRC Bond

TOTAL

Category (details)

Million CHF

EUR Private Placements

USD Private Placements

EUR Commercial Paper

6,305

4,396

2,386

696

555

515

266

255

195

194

9

in %

40%

28%

15%

4%

4%

3%

2%

2%

1%

1%

0%

15,773

100%

 
168

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Financing profile
LafargeHolcim has a strong financial profile. 79 percent of financial liabilities are financed 
through various capital markets and 21 percent through banks and other lenders. There 
are no major positions with individual lenders. The average maturity of financial  liabilities 
could be substantially increased from 4.2 years on December 31, 2015 to 5.9 years due 
to several capital market transactions during 2016. The Group’s maturity profile is well 
balanced with a large share of mid- to long-term financing.

Maintaining a favorable credit rating is one of the Group’s objectives and LafargeHolcim 
therefore  gives  priority  to  achieving  its  financial  targets  and  retaining  its  solid 
 investment-grade rating (current rating information is displayed on page 78). The  average 
nominal interest rate on LafargeHolcim’s financial liabilities as at December 31, 2016, was 
4.8 percent, whereas the proportion of financial liabilities at fixed rates was at 61 percent. 
Detailed information on financial liabilities can be found in the respective Note 26.

Maturity profile as of December 31, 2016 1

Million CHF

6,000

5,000

4,000

3,000

2,000

1,000

0

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

2026

>2026

  Bonds, private placements and commercial paper notes 
  Loans from financial institutions and other financial liabilities

1 After risk-related adjustment of CHF 195 million from current financial liabilities to long term financial liabilities.

Liquidity
To secure liquidity, the Group held cash and cash equivalents of CHF 4,923 million at 
December 31, 2016. This cash is invested in term deposits held with a large number of 
banks  on  a  broadly  diversified  basis.  The  counterparty  risk  is  constantly  monitored 
on the basis of clearly defined principles as part of the risk management process. 
As  of  December 31,  2016,  LafargeHolcim  had  unused  committed  credit  lines  of 
CHF 6,256  million (see also note 26).

Current  financial  liabilities  (after  risk-related  adjustment  of  CHF 195 million)  as  at 
 December 31,  2016,  of  CHF 4,781 million  are  comfortably  covered  by  existing  cash, 
cash equivalents and unused committed credit lines. LafargeHolcim has a USD com-
mercial paper program as well as EUR commercial paper programs. The aim of these 
programs is to fund short-term liquidity needs at attractive terms. Commercial papers 
in the amount of EUR 182 million were outstanding as per December 31, 2016.

M a n a g e m e n t   D i s c u s s i o n   &   A n a l y s i s

169

Foreign exchange sensitivity
The Group has a global footprint, generating the majority of its results in currencies 
 other than the Swiss Franc. Only about 2 percent of net sales are generated in Swiss 
Francs. 

Foreign-currency volatility has little effect on the Group’s operating profitability. As the 
Group produces a very high proportion of its products locally, most sales and costs are 
incurred in the respective local currencies. The effects of foreign exchange movements 
are therefore largely restricted to the translation of local financial statements for the 
consolidated  statement  of  income.  In  the  last  financial  year,  these  were  negatively 
 impacted by the lifting of the Swiss Franc Euro peg in early 2015 and the continued 
appreciation of the Swiss Franc against main currencies. As a large part of the foreign 
capital is financed with matching currencies in local currency, the effects of the foreign 
currency translation on local balance sheets for the consolidated statement of financial 
position have not, in general, resulted in significant distortions in the consolidated 
 statement of financial position.

The following sensitivity analysis presents the effect of the main currencies on selected 
key figures of the consolidated financial statements. The sensitivity analysis only factors 
in effects that result from the conversion of local financial statements into Swiss Francs 
(translation  effect).  Currency  effects  from  transactions  conducted  locally  in  foreign 
 currencies are not included in the analysis. Given the local nature of business activities, 
this type of transaction is seldom individually hedged.

The following table shows the effects of a hypothetical 5 percent depreciation of the 
respective foreign currencies versus the Swiss Franc.

Sensitivity analysis

Million CHF

2016

EUR

GBP

USD

CAD

Latin  
American 
basket 
(MXN, BRL, 
ARS, COP)

Asian  
basket  
(AUD, CNY, 
IDR, PHP)

Middle  
East African 
basket 
(NGN,  

DZD, EGP)

INR

Actual figures

Assuming a 5% strengthening of the Swiss Franc the impact would be as follows:

Net sales

26,904 

(171)

(93)

(215)

Adjusted operating 
EBITDA

Cash flow from 
operating activities

Net financial debt

5,825 

(17)

3,295 

14,724 

 26 

 398 

(17)

(14)

(16)

(71)

(48)

(151)

(94)

(21)

(13)

 38 

(86)

(162)

(178)

(22)

(11)

(34)

(28)

(25)

 26 

(34)

(17)

(97)

(97)

(35)

(27)

0

 
170

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Reconciling measures of profit and loss  
to the consolidated statement of income of LafargeHolcim Group

Million CHF

OPERATING PROFIT  1

Depreciation, amortization  
and impairment of operating assets 1

OPERATING EBITDA  1

Pro Forma Adjustments (Lafarge H1 2015, 
Scope effect & Divestments)

OPERATING EBITDA

Merger, restructuring and other one offs

OPERATING EBITDA ADJUSTED

1 As per consolidated financial statements.

Oct–Dec 
2016

Oct–Dec 
2015

563

(2,115)

733

1,296

0

1,296

315

1,611

3,127

1,011

(23)

988

407

1,395

2016

2,837

2,405

5,242

0

5,242

582

5,825

2015

(739)

4,421

3,682

963

4,645

1,106

5,751

Million CHF

NET INCOME  1

Oct–Dec 
2016

Oct–Dec 
2015

2016

2015

 535 

(2,863)

2,090 

(1,361)

Pro Forma Adjustments (Lafarge H1 2015, 
Scope effect & Divestments)

0

(46)

0

(597)

NET INCOME

 535 

(2,909)

2,090 

(1,958)

Merger related one off costs

Other one off costs above CHF 50 million

Gains on disposals and impairments

Bonds early repayment premiums

RECURRING NET INCOME

of which Recurring Net income Group share

1 As per consolidated financial statements.

 51 

 64 

(86)

0

 564 

 480 

 134 

181

 189 

64

 550 

242

2,515 

(515)

2,135 

0

(78)

(15)

 90 

1,918

1,615

0

970

 798 

Reconciling measures of Operating Free Cash Flow  
to the consolidated statement of cash flows of LafargeHolcim Group

Million CHF

CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES  1

Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1

Disposal of property, plant and equipment 1

OPERATING FREE CASH FLOW  1

Pro Forma Adjustments (Lafarge H1 2015, 
Scope effect & Divestments)

OPERATING FREE CASH FLOW

1 As per consolidated financial statements.

Oct–Dec 
2016

Oct–Dec 
2015

1,779

(494)

57

1,342

0

1,342

1,534

(881)

43

696

(49)

647

2016

3,295

2015

2,465

(1,773)

(2,106)

137

1,660

0

1,660

118

477

(528)

(51)

 
F I N A NC I A L   
I NFOR M AT ION

K E Y   F I G U R E S 
Page 172

C O N S O L I D A T E D   
S T A T E M E N T   O F   
I N C O M E
Page 173

C O N S O L I D A T E D   
S T A T E M E N T   O F   
C O M P R E H E N S I V E 
E A R N I N G S 
Page 174

C O N S O L I D A T E D 
S T A T E M E N T   O F   
F I N A N C I A L   
P O S I T I O N
Page 175

C O N S O L I D A T E D   
S T A T E M E N T   O F 
C H A N G E S   
I N   E Q U I T Y
Page 176

C O N S O L I D A T E D   
S T A T E M E N T   O F   
C A S H   F L O W S
Page 178

N O T E S   T O   T H E   
C O N S O L I D A T E D   
F I N A N C I A L   
S T A T E M E N T S

25.  Trade accounts payable Page 230

26.  Financial liabilities Page 230

27.  Leases Page 234

28.  Derivative financial instruments 

 1.  Significant events of the period  

Page 179

Page 235

29.  Taxes Page 236

 2.  Accounting policies Page 179

30.  Provisions Page 238

 3.  Risk management Page 193

31.  Employee benefits Page 240

 4.  Changes in the scope of  
consolidation Page 201

32.  Share compensation plans   

Page 248

 5.  Principal exchange rates  

33.  Information on share capital   

Page 205

Page 253

 6.  Information by reportable  

34.  Non-controlling interest  

segment Page 206

Page 253

 7.  Information by product line  

35.  Contingencies, guarantees  

Page 208

 8.  Information by country  

Page 210

 9.  Summary of depreciation,  

amortization and impairment   
Page 210

10.  Other income Page 211

11. Other expenses Page 212

12. Financial income Page 212

13. Financial expenses Page 212

14.  Research and development   

Page 213

15.  Earnings per share Page 213

16.  Cash and cash equivalents  

Page 214

17.  Accounts receivable Page 214

18.  Inventories Page 215

19.  Prepaid expenses and   

other current assets Page 215

20.  Assets and related liabilities  
classified as held for sale  
Page 216

21.  Long-term financial assets  

Page 217

22.  Investments in associates and 

joint ventures Page 218

23.  Property, plant and equipment   

Page 223

24.  Goodwill and intangible assets  

Page 225

and commitments  
Page 254

36.  Additional cash flow information 

Page 257

37.  Transactions and relations  
with members of the Board  
of Directors and senior 
 management Page 259

38.  Events after the reporting period 

Page 260

39.  Authorization of the financial 
statements for issuance  
Page 260

40.  Principal companies of the Group 

Page 261

A U D I T O R S   R E P O R T
Page 266

H O L D I N G   C O M P A N Y   
R E S U L T S
Page 274

5 - Y E A R - R E V I E W   
L A F A R G E H O L C I M 
G R O U P
Page 289

 
 
172

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Key figures LafargeHolcim Group

Annual cement production capacity

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales

Operating EBITDA

Operating EBITDA margin

Operating profit (loss)

Net income (loss)

Net income (loss) – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Cash flow from operating activities

Net financial debt

Total shareholders’ equity

Personnel

Earnings per share

Fully diluted earnings per share

Payout

Payout per share

million t

million t

million t

million m 3

million CHF

million CHF

%

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

CHF

CHF

million CHF

CHF

2016

 353.3 

 233.2 

 282.7 

 55.0 

2015

 374.0 

 193.1 

 231.5 

 47.6 

26,904 

23,584 

5,242 

 19.5 

2,837 

2,090 

1,791 

3,295 

14,724 

34,747 

90,903 

 2.96

 2.96

1,2141

 2.00

3,682 

 15.6 

(739)

(1,361)

(1,469)

2,465 

17,266 

35,722 

100,956 

(3.11)

(3.11)

 909

 1.50

±%

–5.5

+20.8

+22.2

+15.5

+14.1

+42.4

+484.1

+253.5

+222.0

+33.7

–14.7

–2.7

–10.0

+195.2

+195.2

+33.5

+33.3

1  Proposed by the Board of Directors for a maximum payout of CHF 1,214 million from capital contribution reserves.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

173

Consolidated statement of income of LafargeHolcim Group

Million CHF

NET SALES

Production cost of goods sold

GROSS PROFIT

Distribution and selling expenses

Administration expenses

OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS)

Other income

Other expenses

Share of profit of associates and joint ventures

Financial income

Financial expenses

NET INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE TAXES

Income taxes

NET INCOME (LOSS) FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS

Net income from discontinued operations

NET INCOME (LOSS)

Net income (loss) attributable to:

Shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

Net income from discontinued operations attributable to:

Shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

Earnings per share in CHF

Earnings per share

Fully diluted earnings per share

Earnings per share from continuing operations in CHF

Earnings per share

Fully diluted earnings per share

Earnings per share from discontinued operations in CHF

Earnings per share

Fully diluted earnings per share

Notes

8

2016

26,904 

2015

23,584 

(15,632)

(16,490)

11,272 

(6,394)

(2,041)

2,837 

 824 

(68)

 205 

 187 

7,093 

(5,883)

(1,949)

(739)

1,219 

(415)

 157 

 154 

(1,104)

(1,060)

2,882 

(835)

2,047 

 43 

2,090 

1,791 

 299 

 43 

0

 2.96

 2.96

 2.89

 2.89

 0.07

 0.07

(684)

(781)

(1,465)

 103 

(1,361)

(1,469)

 108 

 100 

 3 

(3.11)

(3.11)

(3.32)

(3.32)

 0.21

 0.21

10

11

22

12

13

29

15

15

15

15

15

15

174

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Consolidated statement of comprehensive earnings of LafargeHolcim Group

Million CHF

NET INCOME (LOSS)

OTHER COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

Items that will be reclassified to the statement of income in future periods

Currency translation effects

– Exchange differences on translation

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Available-for-sale financial assets

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Cash flow hedges

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Net investment hedges in subsidiaries

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

SUBTOTAL

Items that will not be reclassified to the statement of income in future periods

Defined benefit plans

– Remeasurements

– Tax effect

SUBTOTAL

Notes

2016

2,090

2015

(1,361)

5

(1,097)

(1,935)

3

1

1

0

0

34

6

(8)

(3)

0

(3)

(58)

35

0

0

0

(17)

8

5

(43)

44

0

(1,065)

(1,962)

(142)

32

(111)

131

(20)

112

11

31

TOTAL OTHER COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

(1,176)

(1,850)

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

914

(3,211)

Total comprehensive earnings attributable to:

Shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

464

450

(3,180)

(31)

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

175

Consolidated statement of financial position of LafargeHolcim Group

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Accounts receivable

Inventories

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

Assets classified as held for sale

TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS

Long-term financial assets

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Property, plant and equipment

Goodwill

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Other long-term assets

TOTAL LONG-TERM ASSETS

TOTAL ASSETS

Trade accounts payable

Current financial liabilities

Current income tax liabilities

Other current liabilities

Short-term provisions

Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES

Long-term financial liabilities

Defined benefit obligations

Deferred tax liabilities

Long-term provisions

TOTAL LONG-TERM LIABILITIES

TOTAL LIABILITIES

Share capital

Capital surplus

Treasury shares

Reserves

TOTAL EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE TO SHAREHOLDERS OF LAFARGEHOLCIM LTD

Non-controlling interest

TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Notes

31.12.2016

31.12.2015

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

24

29

25

26

30

20

26

31

29

30

33

33

34

4,923

4,074

2,645

747

2,046

4,393

4,222

3,060

884

772

14,435

13,331

811

3,241

32,052

16,247

1,017

1,060

753

770

3,172

36,747

16,490

1,416

764

608

55,182

59,967

69,617

73,298

3,048

4,976

641

2,558

575

711

3,693

6,866

598

3,074

602

0

12,509

14,832

14,744

14,925

2,079

3,387

2,151

1,939

3,840

2,041

22,361

22,744

34,870

37,577

1,214

25,536

(72)

4,144

30,822

3,925

34,747

1,214

26,430

(86)

3,807

31,365

4,357

35,722

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

69,617

73,298

176

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Share  

capital

1,214

Capital  
surplus

26,430

Treasury  
shares

(86)

Retained  

Available-for-sale 

Total  

shareholders of  

Non-controlling 

shareholders’  

Cash flow  

hedging  

reserve

Currency  

translation  

adjustments

(10)

(11,158)

Total equity  

attributable to  

reserves

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Consolidated statement of changes in equity of LafargeHolcim Group

Million CHF

EQUITY AS AT JANUARY 1, 2016

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

Payout

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital repaid to non-controlling interest

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

EQUITY AS AT DECEMBER 31, 2016

1,214

25,536

EQUITY AS AT JANUARY 1, 2015

Net (loss) income

Other comprehensive earnings

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

Payout

Acquisition of Lafarge

– Increase in share capital

– Transaction costs relating to the issuance of new shares

– Scrip dividend

– Fair value of Lafarge share-based payments

– Acquisition of non-controlling interest

– Squeeze-out

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital paid-in by non-controlling interest

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

654

7,776

501

58

1

(424)

17,410

(56)

1,608

33

82

(909)

15

14

(72)

(82)

(4)

EQUITY AS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015

1,214

26,430

(86)

(13)

(10)

(11,158)

1  Equity as at December 31, 2016 include CHF –85 million of cumulative expenses recognized in other comprehensive earnings relating to assets and directly associated 
liabilities classified as held for sale.

reserve

(13)

1

1

(13)

(13)

32

32

23

(5)

(5)

(5)

(1,254)

(1,254)

(12,412)

(9,338)

(1,820)

(1,820)

earnings

14,988

1,791

(106)

1,685

(10)

(117)

16,546

18,438

(1,469)

113

(1,355)

(1,666)

(438)

(3)

12

14,988

3,807

1,791

(1,327)

464

(10)

(117)

4,144

9,082

(1,469)

(1,712)

(3,181)

(1,666)

(438)

(3)

31,365

1,791

(1,327)

464

(909)

5

15

(117)

30,822

17,430

(1,469)

(1,712)

(3,180)

(424)

17,910

(56)

(404)

(7)

82

13

3,807

13

31,365

interest

4,357

299

151

450

(248)

(2)

(165)

(467)

3,925

2,682

108

(138)

(31)

(274)

69

2,338

(295)

(69)

31

(109)

15

4,357

Total  

equity

35,722

2,090

(1,176)

914

(1,157)

5

15

(2)

(165)

(584)

34,7471

20,112

(1,361)

(1,850)

(3,211)

(697)

17,910

(56)

69

2,338

(699)

(7)

14

31

(109)

27

35,722

EQUITY AS AT DECEMBER 31, 2016

1,214

25,536

Consolidated statement of changes in equity of LafargeHolcim Group

EQUITY AS AT JANUARY 1, 2016

Million CHF

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

Payout

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital repaid to non-controlling interest

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

EQUITY AS AT JANUARY 1, 2015

Net (loss) income

Other comprehensive earnings

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

Payout

Acquisition of Lafarge

– Increase in share capital

– Transaction costs relating to the issuance of new shares

– Scrip dividend

– Fair value of Lafarge share-based payments

– Acquisition of non-controlling interest

– Squeeze-out

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital paid-in by non-controlling interest

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Share  

capital

1,214

Capital  

surplus

26,430

Treasury  

shares

(86)

(909)

15

(424)

17,410

(56)

1,608

33

82

654

7,776

501

58

1

14

(72)

(82)

(4)

EQUITY AS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015

1,214

26,430

(86)

1  Equity as at December 31, 2016 include CHF –85 million of cumulative expenses recognized in other comprehensive earnings relating to assets and directly associated 

liabilities classified as held for sale.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

Retained  
earnings

Available-for-sale 
reserve

Cash flow  
hedging  
reserve

Currency  
translation  

adjustments

Total equity  
attributable to  
shareholders of  

Total  

reserves

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling 
interest

14,988

1,791

(106)

1,685

(10)

(117)

16,546

18,438

(1,469)

113

(1,355)

(1,666)

(438)

(3)

12

14,988

(13)

(10)

(11,158)

1

1

(13)

(13)

32

32

23

(5)

(5)

(5)

(1,254)

(1,254)

(12,412)

(9,338)

(1,820)

(1,820)

3,807

1,791

(1,327)

464

(10)

(117)

4,144

9,082

(1,469)

(1,712)

(3,181)

(1,666)

(438)

(3)

31,365

1,791

(1,327)

464

(909)

5

15

(117)

30,822

17,430

(1,469)

(1,712)

(3,180)

(424)

17,910

(56)

(404)

(7)

82

(13)

(10)

(11,158)

13

3,807

13

31,365

4,357

299

151

450

(248)

(2)

(165)

(467)

3,925

2,682

108

(138)

(31)

(274)

69

2,338

(295)

(69)

31

(109)

15

4,357

177

Total  
shareholders’  

equity

35,722

2,090

(1,176)

914

(1,157)

5

15

(2)

(165)

(584)

34,7471

20,112

(1,361)

(1,850)

(3,211)

(697)

17,910

(56)

69

2,338

(699)

(7)

14

31

(109)

27

35,722

178

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Consolidated statement of cash flows of LafargeHolcim Group

Million CHF

NET INCOME (LOSS)

Income taxes

Other income

Other expenses

Share of profit of associates and joint ventures

Financial expenses net

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

Other non-cash items

Change in net working capital

CASH GENERATED FROM OPERATIONS

Dividends received

Interest received

Interest paid

Income taxes paid

Other expenses

CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES (A)

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Disposal of property, plant and equipment

Acquisition of participation in Group companies

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES (B)

Payout on ordinary shares

Dividends paid to non-controlling interest

Capital (repaid to) paid-in by non-controlling interest

Movements of treasury shares

Transaction costs relating to the issuance of new shares

Net movement in current financial liabilities

Proceeds from long-term financial liabilities 

Repayment of long-term financial liabilities 

Increase in participation in existing Group companies

CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES (C)

INCREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS (A + B + C)

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE PERIOD (NET)

Increase in cash and cash equivalents

Currency translation effects

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AS AT THE END OF THE PERIOD (NET)

Notes

29

10

11

22

12, 13

9

36

29

36

15

34

16

16

2016

2,090

835

(824)

68

(205)

917

2,405

470

(694)

5,063

160

169

2015

(1,361)

781

(1,219)

415

(157)

906

4,421

669

(232)

4,223

156

165

(1,187)

(1,053)

(860)

(49)

3,295

(940)

(86)

2,465

(1,773)

(2,106)

137

(4)

2,245

(402)

503

706

(909)

(249)

(20)

5

0

(946)

6,216

(6,600)

(375)

(2,879)

118

208

6,515

(487)

985

5,234

(424)

(296)

32

(7)

(56)

516

3,484

(8,553)

(697)

(6,000)

1,122

1,699

3,771

1,122

(99)

4,795

1,941

1,699

131

3,771

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

179

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

As used herein, the terms “LafargeHolcim” or the “Group” refer to LafargeHolcim Ltd 
together with the companies included in the scope of consolidation.

1. Significant events of the period

The  financial  position  and  performance  of  the  Group  were  particularly  affected  by 
the  following events and transactions during the reporting period:

 – The disposals, as part of the divestment program, of entities in South Korea, Sri  Lanka, 

India, Saudi Arabia and Turkey and the restructuring of operations in Morocco, 
 Francophone Sub-Saharan Africa and in China contributing to the reduction of the 
net financial debt of CHF 2.5 billion (see note 4); and

 – The optimization of the Group financial structure contributing to the repayment of 
long-term financial liabilities of CHF 6.6 billion and the issuance of new long-term 
financial liabilities of CHF 6.2 billion (see note 26). 

2. Accounting policies

Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Inter-
national Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS).

Due to rounding, numbers presented throughout this report may not add up precisely 
to  the  totals  provided.  All  ratios  and  variances  are  calculated  using  the  underlying 
amount rather than the presented rounded amount.

Adoption of revised and new International Financial Reporting Standards 
and interpretations
In 2016, LafargeHolcim adopted the following amended standards relevant to the Group:

Amendments to IAS 1

Disclosure Initiative

Amendments to IFRS 11

Accounting for Acquisitions of Interests in Joint Operations

Amendments to 
IAS 16 and IAS 38

Clarification of Acceptable Methods of Depreciation  
and Amortization

Improvements to IFRS

Clarifications of existing IFRSs (issued in September 2014)

The amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements largely clarify a number 
of presentation issues and highlight that preparers are permitted to tailor the format 
and presentation of the financial statements to their circumstances. The adoption of 
these amendments did not materially impact the presentation of the Group’s financial 
 statements.

The amendments to IFRS 11 Joint Arrangements require business combination accounting 
according to IFRS 3 Business Combinations to be applied to an acquisition of an interest 
in a joint operation that constitutes a business. The adoption of these amendments did 
not materially impact the Group’s financial statements.

The amendments to IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment and IAS 38 Intangible Assets 
clarify that revenue-based amortization is generally inappropriate. The adoption of these 
amendments did not impact the Group’s financial statements.

180

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

The improvements to IFRS relate largely to clarification issues. Therefore, the adoption of 
these amendments did not materially impact the Group’s financial statements.

In 2017, LafargeHolcim will adopt the following amended standards relevant to the Group:

Amendments to IAS 12

Income Taxes

Amendment to IAS 7

Disclosure Initiative

Improvements to IFRSs

Clarifications of existing IFRSs (issued in December 2016)

The amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes clarify the requirements for recognizing deferred 
tax assets on unrealized losses. The amendments also clarify the accounting for deferred 
tax where an asset is measured at fair value and that fair value is below the asset’s 
tax base. The adoption of these amendments will not materially impact the Group’s 
financial statements.

The amendment to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows introduces the disclosure of the recon-
ciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities. The adoption of this amendment 
is disclosure related only and therefore will not materially impact the Group’s financial 
statements.

The adoption of the improvements to IFRSs will not materially impact the Group’s  financial 
statements.

In  2018,  LafargeHolcim  will  adopt  the  following  new  standards  and  interpretations 
 relevant to the Group:

IFRS 15

IFRS 9

Amendments to IFRS 2

IFRIC 22

Revenue from Contracts with Customers

Financial Instruments

Classification and measurement of share-based payment 
transactions

Foreign Currency Transactions and Advance Consideration 
(Clarifications to IAS 21)

In May 2014, the IASB issued IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, which  replaces 
IAS 11 Construction Contracts, IAS 18 Revenue and related Interpretations. Except for the 
disclosure requirements, the new standard will not materially impact the Group financial 
statements.

In July 2014, the IASB issued IFRS 9 Financial Instruments which replaces IAS 39 Financial 
Instruments: Recognition and Measurement and that will change the classification and 
 measurement requirements of financial assets and financial liabilities and the general 
hedge accounting rules. Except for the disclosure requirements, the new standard will 
not materially impact the Group financial statements.

The amendments to IFRS 2 Share-based Payment provide additional guidance on the 
accounting for cash-settled share-based payments and add a narrow scope exception 
that requires equity-settled accounting where settlement of share-based payment awards 
is split between the equity instruments issued to the employee and the cash payment 
made to the tax authorities on the employee’s behalf. The adoption of these amendments 
will not impact the Group financial statements.

In December 2016, the IASB issued IFRIC 22 Foreign Currency Transactions and Advance 
Consideration which provides guidance on how to account for an advance consideration 
when it is paid or received in a foreign currency. The Group is in the process of evalu ating 
the impact IFRIC 22 may have on its consolidated financial statements.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

181

In 2019, LafargeHolcim will adopt the following new standard relevant to the Group:

IFRS 16

Leases

In January 2016, the IASB issued IFRS 16 Leases, which replaces IAS 17 Leases and related 
interpretations. The new standard will require lessees to recognize a lease liability re-
flecting future lease payments and a right-of-use asset for virtually all lease contracts. 
The Group is in the process of evaluating the impact this new standard may have on its 
consolidated financial statements. 

Change in presentation that will affect the Group after December 31, 2016
As from January 1, 2017, management decided to reclassify the Group’s share of profit 
of joint ventures within operating profit as such a presentation will provide more 
 relevant information regarding the Group’s financial performance, considering that the 
underlying operational activities of joint ventures are jointly controlled and reflect the 
core business activities of LafargeHolcim. Based on 2016 figures, this change in presen-
tation would increase operating profit by CHF 125 million.

Use of estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management 
to  make  estimates  and  assumptions  that  affect  the  reported  amounts  of  revenues, 
 expenses, assets, liabilities and related disclosures at the date of the financial state-
ments. These estimates are based on management’s best knowledge of current events 
and actions that the Group may undertake in the future. However, actual results could 
differ from those estimates. Management also uses judgment in applying the Group’s 
accounting policies.

Critical estimates and assumptions
Estimates and judgments are continually evaluated and are based on historical experi-
ence and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be 
reasonable under the circumstances.

The  Group  makes  estimates  and  assumptions  concerning  the  future.  The  resulting 
accounting estimates will, by definition, seldom equal the related actual results. The 
estimates and assumptions that may have a significant risk of causing a material adjust-
ment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are 
summarized below:

 – the Group tests annually whether goodwill has suffered any impairment and in case 
of an impairment indication whether a non-financial asset may be impaired in accor-
dance with its accounting policy. The recoverable amounts of cash-generating units 
have been determined based on value in use calculations. These calculations require 
the use of estimates such as discount rates and growth rates;

 – liabilities and costs for defined benefit pension plans and other post-employment 

benefits are determined using actuarial valuations. The actuarial valuation involves 
making assumptions about discount rates, future salary increases, mortality rates 
and future pension increases. Due to the long-term nature of these plans, such 
 estimates are subject to significant uncertainty;

 – the recognition of deferred tax assets requires assessment of whether it is probable 
that sufficient future taxable profit will be available against which the deferred tax 
assets can be utilized;

182

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

 – the measurement of site restoration provisions requires long-term assumptions 

regarding the phasing of the restoration work to be carried out and the appropriate 
discount rate to be used;

 – other long-term provisions require an estimate of the expenditure and timing of the 
settlement. The litigations and claims to which the Group is exposed are assessed 
by management with assistance of the legal department and in certain cases with the 
support of external specialized lawyers. Disclosures related to such provisions, as well 
as contingent liabilities, also require judgment;

 – the determination of depreciation and amortization charges depends on the useful 

lives for which judgment and estimates are required; 

 – the fair value of financial instruments is estimated either on the basis of  market 
 quotations, on valuation techniques relying on observable market data or by 
 estimating the present value of future cash flows. The use of different valuations, 
methodologies and assumptions may have a material effect on the estimated fair 
 value amounts; and

 – the classification of a subsidiary or a disposal group as held for sale requires the 
judgment of management especially as to whether the sale is expected to be 
 completed within one year from the date of classification as held for sale, and 
 whether the proceeds expected to be received will exceed its carrying amount. 

Scope of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements comprise those of LafargeHolcim Ltd and of its 
subsidiaries. The list of principal companies is presented in the note 40.

Principles of consolidation
The Group consolidates a subsidiary if it has an interest of more than one half of the  voting 
rights or otherwise is able to exercise control over the operations. The Group  controls an 
entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with 
the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. 
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an 
acquisition is measured at the fair value of the consideration given at the date of exchange. 
For each business combination, the Group measures the non-controlling interest in the 
acquiree either at fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable 
net assets. Acquisition costs incurred are expensed in the statement of income. Identi-
fiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured 
initially at fair value at the date of acquisition.

When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed 
for appropriate classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, 
economic circumstances and pertinent conditions as of the acquisition date.

If the business combination is achieved in stages, the carrying amount of the Group’s pre-
viously held equity interest in the acquiree is remeasured to fair value as at the  acquisition 
date with any resulting gain or loss recognized in the statement of income.

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group is recognized at fair value at 
the acquisition date. Subsequent changes to the fair value of the contingent  consideration 
are recognized in the statement of income.

Contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are recognized at fair value 
and subsequently measured at the higher of the amount that would be recognized as a 
provision and the amount initially recognized.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

183

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group 
and are no longer consolidated from the date that control ceases.

All intercompany transactions and balances between Group companies are eliminated 
in full.

Changes in the ownership interest of a subsidiary that do not result in loss of control 
are accounted for as an equity transaction. Consequently, if LafargeHolcim acquires or 
partially disposes of a non-controlling interest in a subsidiary, without losing control, any 
difference between the amount by which the non-controlling interest is adjusted and 
the fair value of the consideration paid or received is recognized directly in retained 
earnings.

It is common practice for the Group to write put options and acquire call options in 
 connection with the remaining shares held by the non-controlling shareholders mainly 
as part of a business combination. If the Group has acquired a present ownership inter-
est as part of a business combination, the present value of the redemption amount of 
the put option is recognized as a financial liability with any excess over the carrying 
amount  of  the  non-controlling  interest  recognized  as  goodwill.  In  such  a  case,  the 
non-controlling interest is deemed to have been acquired at the acquisition date and 
therefore any excess arising should follow the accounting treatment as in a business 
combination. All subsequent fair value changes of the financial liability are recognized in 
the statement of income and no earnings are attributed to the non-controlling interest. 
However, where the Group has not acquired a present ownership interest as part of a 
business combination, the non-controlling interest continues to receive an allocation of 
profit or loss and is reclassified as a financial liability at each reporting date as if the 
acquisition took place at that date. Any excess over the reclassified carrying amount 
of the non-controlling interest and all subsequent fair value changes of the financial 
 liability are recognized directly in retained earnings.

Interests in joint arrangements are interests over which the Group exercises joint control 
and are classified as either joint operations or joint ventures depending on the contrac-
tual rights and obligations arising from the agreement rather than the legal structure of 
the joint arrangement. If the interest is classified as a joint operation, the Group recog-
nizes its share of the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses in the joint operation in 
accordance with the relevant IFRSs.

Associates are companies in which the Group generally holds between 20 and 50 percent 
of the voting rights and over which the Group has significant influence but does not 
 exercise control.

Associates and joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method of accounting.

Goodwill arising from an acquisition is included in the carrying amount of the invest-
ment in associated companies and joint ventures. Equity accounting is discontinued 
when the carrying amount of the investment together with any long-term interest in an 
associated company or joint venture reaches zero, unless the Group has also either 
incurred or guaranteed additional obligations in respect of the associated company or 
joint venture.

184

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Foreign currency translation
The assets and liabilities of each of the Group’s companies are measured using the 
 currency  of  the  primary  economic  environment  in  which  the  entity  operates  (“the 
 functional currency”). Statements of income of foreign entities are translated into the 
Group’s reporting currency at average exchange rates for the year and statements of 
financial position are translated at the exchange rates prevailing on December 31.

Goodwill arising from the acquisition of a foreign operation is expressed in the  functional 
currency of the foreign operation and is translated at the closing rate, at the date of the 
reporting period.

Foreign currency transactions translated into the functional currency are accounted for at 
the exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transactions; gains and losses resulting 
from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation of monetary assets and 
liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognized in the statement of income, 
except when deferred outside the statement of income as qualifying cash flow hedges 
or net investment hedges.

Exchange  differences  arising  on  monetary  items  that  form  part  of  a  company’s  net 
 investment  in  a  foreign  operation  are  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  earnings 
 (currency translation adjustment) and are fully reclassified to the statement of income 
should the Group lose control of a subsidiary, lose joint control over an interest in a joint 
arrangement or lose significant influence in an associate. When a foreign operation is 
partially disposed of or sold, exchange differences that were recorded in equity are 
 recognized in the statement of income as part of the net gain or loss on sale, except 
for a partial disposal of a subsidiary without loss of control, where a proportionate share 
of the cumulative currency translation adjustments is re-attributed to non-controlling 
interest and not recognized in the statement of income.

Segment information
The Group is organized by countries. Countries or regional clusters are the Group’s 
 operating  segments.  For  purposes  of  presentation  to  the  Chief  Operating  Decision 
 Maker, five regions corresponding to the aggregation of countries or regional clusters 
are reported:

Asia Pacific

Latin America

Europe

North America

Middle East Africa

While each operating segment is reviewed separately by the Chief Operating Decision 
Maker,  the  countries  have  been  aggregated  into  five  reportable  segments  as  they 
have similar long-term average gross margins and are similar in respect of products, 
 production processes, distribution methods and types of customers.

Each of the above reportable segments derives its revenues from the sale of cement, 
aggregates and other construction materials and services.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

185

The Group has three product lines:

Cement, which comprises clinker, cement and other cementitious materials

Aggregates

Other construction materials and services, which comprises ready-mix concrete, concrete 
products, asphalt, construction and paving, trading and other products and services

Group financing (including financing costs and financing income) and income taxes are 
managed on a Group basis and are not allocated to any reportable segments.

Transfer prices between segments are set on an arm’s-length basis in a manner similar 
to transactions with third parties. Segment revenue and segment result include transfers 
between segments. Those transfers are eliminated on consolidation.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents are financial assets. Cash equivalents are readily convertible 
into a known amount of cash with original maturities of three months or less. For the 
purpose of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at 
banks and in hand, deposits held on call with banks and other short-term, highly liquid 
investments, net of bank overdrafts.

Accounts receivable
Trade accounts receivable are carried at the original invoice amount less an estimate 
made for doubtful debts based on a review of all outstanding amounts of the financial 
asset at the year end.

Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost is determined 
by using the weighted average cost method. The cost of finished goods and work in 
 progress comprises raw materials and additives, direct labor, other direct costs and 
 related production overheads. Cost of inventories includes transfers from equity of gains 
or losses on qualifying cash flow hedges relating to inventory purchases.

Long-term financial assets
Long-term financial assets consist of (a) financial investments – third parties, (b)  long-term 
receivables – associates and joint ventures, (c) long-term receivables – third parties, and 
(d) derivative assets. Financial investments in third parties are classified as available- for-
sale and long-term receivables from associates, joint ventures and third parties are 
 classified as loans and receivables. Derivative assets are regarded as held for hedging 
unless they do not meet the strict hedging criteria under IAS 39 Financial Instruments. 
Accounting policies on derivative instruments are detailed further below.

All purchases and sales of long-term financial assets are recognized on trade date, which 
is the date that the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset. The purchase cost 
includes transaction costs, except for derivative instruments. Loans and receivables 
are measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. Available-for-sale 
investments are carried at fair value. Gains and losses arising from changes in the fair 
value of available-for-sale investments are included in other comprehensive earnings 
until the financial asset is either impaired or disposed of, at which time the cumulative 
gain or loss previously recognized in other comprehensive earnings is reclassified from 
equity to the statement of income.

186

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Property, plant and equipment
Property,  plant  and  equipment  is  valued  at  acquisition  or  construction  cost  less 
 depreciation and impairment loss. Cost includes transfers from equity of any gains or 
losses on qualifying cash flow hedges. Depreciation is charged so as to write off the cost 
of property, plant and equipment over their estimated useful lives, using the straight-line 
method, on the following bases:

Land and mineral reserves

No depreciation except on land with raw material reserves

Buildings and installations

20 to 40 years

Machinery and equipment

3 to 30 years

Costs are only included in the asset’s carrying amount when it is probable that  economic 
benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group in future periods and the cost of 
the item can be measured reliably. Costs include the initial estimate of the costs for 
 dismantling and removing the item and for restoring the site on which it is located. All 
other repairs and maintenance expenses are charged to the statement of income during 
the period in which they are incurred.

Mineral reserves are valued at cost and are depreciated based on the unit-of-production 
method over their estimated commercial lives.

Costs incurred to gain access to mineral reserves (typically stripping costs) are capital-
ized and depreciated over the life of the quarry, which is based on the estimated tonnes 
of raw material to be extracted from the reserves.

Interest costs on borrowings to finance construction projects, which necessarily take a 
substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use, are capitalized during the 
period of time that is required to complete and prepare the asset for its intended use. 
All other borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.

Government grants received are deducted from property, plant and equipment and 
reduce the depreciation charge accordingly.

Leases of property, plant and equipment where the Group has substantially all the risks 
and rewards of ownership are classified as finance leases. Property, plant and equipment 
acquired through a finance lease is capitalized at the date of the commencement of the 
lease term at the present value of the minimum future lease payments or, if lower, at an 
amount equal to the fair value of the leased asset as determined at the inception of the 
lease. The corresponding lease obligations, excluding finance charges, are included in 
either current or long-term financial liabilities.

For sale-and-lease-back transactions, the book value of the related property, plant or 
equipment remains unchanged. Proceeds from a sale are included as a financing  liability 
and the financing costs are allocated over the term of the lease in such a manner that 
the costs are reported over the relevant periods.

Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with carrying 
amounts, and are recognized in the statement of income in “Other income (expenses)”.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

187

Non-current assets (or disposal groups) classified as held for sale  
and discontinued operations
Non-current assets (or disposal groups) are classified as held for sale and stated at the 
lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell if their carrying amount is to 
be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use.

Non-current assets (including those that are part of a disposal group) are not  depreciated 
or amortized while they are classified as held for sale.

Gains and losses on disposals of non-current assets (or disposal groups) are determined 
by comparing proceeds with carrying amounts, and are recognized in the statement of 
income in “Other income (expenses)”.

A discontinued operation is a component of an entity that either has been disposed 
of or is classified as held for sale, and represents a separate major line of business or 
 geographical area of operations and is part of a single coordinated plan to dispose a 
 separate major line of business or geographical area of operations or is a subsidiary 
acquired exclusively with a view to resale.

Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and 
the amount recognized for the non-controlling interest over the fair value of the net 
identi fiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. Such goodwill is tested annually for 
impairment or whenever there are impairment indicators, and is carried at cost less 
 accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill on acquisitions of associates and joint ventures 
is included in the carrying amount of the respective investments. If the consideration 
transferred is less than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired, the 
 difference is recognized directly in the statement of income.

On disposal of a subsidiary or joint operation, the related goodwill is included in the 
determination of profit or loss on disposal.

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill arising from acquisitions of  subsidiaries is 
allocated to cash generating units expected to benefit from the synergies of the business 
combination. Impairment losses relating to goodwill cannot be reversed in future periods.

Intangible assets
Expenditure on acquired trademarks, mining rights, software, patented and unpatented 
technology and other intangible assets is capitalized and amortized using the straight-line 
method over their estimated useful lives, but not exceeding 20 years, except for mining 
rights which are depleted on a volume basis.

Impairment of non-financial assets
At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that a non-financial 
asset may be impaired. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the non-finan-
cial asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss, if any. Where 
it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual non-financial asset, the 
Group estimates the recoverable amount of the smallest cash generating unit to which the non- 
financial asset belongs. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s or cash generating 
unit’s fair value less costs of disposal and its  value in use. If the recoverable amount of a non- 
financial asset or cash generating unit is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the 
carrying amount of the non-financial asset or cash generating unit is reduced to its recover-
able amount. Impairment losses are  recognized immediately in the statement of income.

188

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Where  an  impairment  loss  subsequently  reverses,  the  carrying  amount  of  the  non- 
financial  asset  or  cash  generating  unit  is  increased  to  the  revised  estimate  of  its 
 recoverable amount. However, this increased amount cannot exceed the carrying amount 
that would have been determined if no impairment loss had been recognized for that 
non-financial asset or cash generating unit in prior periods. A reversal of an impairment 
loss is  recognized immediately in the statement of income.

Impairment of financial assets
At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that a  financial 
asset may be impaired. An impairment loss in respect of a financial asset measured 
at amortized cost is calculated as the difference between its carrying amount and the 
present value of the future estimated cash flows discounted at the original effective 
interest rate. The carrying amount of the asset is reduced through the use of an allow-
ance account. The amount of the loss is recognized in the statement of income.

If, in a subsequent period, the amount of the impairment loss decreases and the decrease 
can be related objectively to an event occurring after the impairment was recognized, 
the previously recognized impairment loss is reversed, to the extent that the carrying 
value of the asset does not exceed its amortized cost at the reversal date. Any reversal 
of an impairment loss is recognized in the statement of income.

An impairment loss in respect of an available-for-sale financial asset is recognized in 
the statement of income and is calculated by reference to its fair value. Individually 
 significant financial assets are tested for impairment on an individual basis. Reversals 
of impairment losses on equity instruments classified as available-for-sale are recognized 
in  other  comprehensive  earnings,  while  reversals  of  impairment  losses  on  debt 
 instruments are recognized in the statement of income if the increase in fair value of 
the instrument can be objectively related to an event occurring after the impairment 
loss was recognized in the statement of income. Impairment losses of financial assets 
carried at cost cannot be reversed. 

Objective evidence that an available-for-sale financial asset is impaired includes  observable 
data about the following loss events: 

 – the occurrence of significant financial difficulties of the issuer or obligor; 
 – adverse changes in national or local economic conditions have occurred;
 – adverse changes that have taken place in the technological, economic or legal 

 environment; and

 – the existence of a significant or prolonged decline in the fair value of an investment 

in an equity instrument below its cost.

In relation to accounts receivable, a provision for doubtful debts is made when there 
is  objective  evidence  (such  as  the  probability  of  insolvency  or  significant  financial 
 diffi culties of the debtor) that the Group will not be able to collect all of the amounts due 
under the original terms of the invoice. The carrying amount of accounts receivable is 
reduced through use of an allowance account. Impaired accounts receivable are derecog-
nized when they are assessed as uncollectable.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

189

Long-term financial liabilities
Bank loans acquired and bonds issued are recognized initially at the proceeds received, 
net of transaction costs incurred. Subsequently, bank loans and bonds are stated at amor-
tized cost, using the effective interest method, with any difference between proceeds 
(net of transaction costs) and the redemption value being recognized in the statement 
of income over the term of the borrowings.

Financial liabilities that are due within 12 months after the end of the reporting period 
are classified as current liabilities unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer 
settlement of the liability until more than 12 months after the reporting period. The repay-
ment of the current portion of such liabilities is shown in the statement of cash flows in 
the line “Repayment of long-term financial liabilities”. 

Derivative instruments
The Group mainly uses derivative financial instruments in order to reduce its exposure 
to changes in interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates and commodities prices. 
The Group enters into foreign exchange contracts and interest rate swaps to hedge  certain 
exposures relating to debt, foreign exchange contracts to hedge firm commitments for 
the acquisition of certain property, plant and equipment and into swaps and options in 
order to manage its exposure to commodity risks.

Derivatives are regarded as held for hedging unless they do not meet the strict hedging 
criteria stipulated under IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement, in 
which case they will be classified as held for trading. Financial derivatives expected to be 
settled within 12 months after the end of the reporting period are classified as current 
liabilities or current assets. Movements in the cash flow hedging reserve are shown in 
the consolidated statement of changes in equity.

Derivatives are initially recognized at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered 
into and are subsequently remeasured at their fair value. The method of recognizing the 
resulting gain or loss is dependent on the nature of the item being hedged. On the date 
a derivative contract is entered into, the Group designates certain derivatives as either 
(a) a hedge of the fair value of a recognized asset or liability (fair value hedge) or (b) a 
hedge of a particular risk associated with a recognized asset or liability, such as future 
interest payments on floating rate debt (cash flow hedge) or (c) a hedge of a foreign 
 currency risk of a firm commitment (cash flow hedge) or (d) a hedge of a net investment 
in a foreign entity (accounted for similarly to a cash flow hedge).

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as fair value 
 hedges and that are highly effective are recorded in the statement of income, along with 
any  changes  in  the  fair  value  of  the  hedged  asset  or  liability  that  is  attributable  to 
the hedged risk.

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow 
 hedges and that are highly effective are recognized outside the statement of income. 
Where the firm commitment results in the recognition of an asset, for example,  property, 
plant and equipment, or a liability, the gains or losses previously deferred in equity are 
transferred from equity and included in the initial measurement of the non-financial 
asset or liability. Otherwise, amounts deferred in equity are transferred to the statement 
of income and classified as income or expense in the same periods during which the 
cash flows, such as hedged firm commitments or interest payments, affect the statement 
of income.

190

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Deferred taxes
Deferred tax is provided, using the balance sheet liability method, on temporary differ-
ences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts 
in the financial statements. Tax rates enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the 
reporting period are used to determine the deferred tax expense.

Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable 
profit will be available against which deductible temporary differences or unused tax 
losses  can  be  utilized.  Deferred  tax  liabilities  are  recognized  for  taxable  temporary 
 differences arising from investments in subsidiaries, associates and interests in joint 
arrangements except where the Group is able to control the distribution of earnings from 
these respective entities and where dividend payments are not expected to occur in the 
foreseeable future.

Deferred tax is charged or credited in the statement of income, except when it relates to 
items credited or charged outside the statement of income, in which case the deferred 
tax is treated accordingly.

Site restoration and other environmental provisions
The Group provides for the costs of restoring a site where a legal or constructive  obligation 
exists. The estimated future costs for known restoration requirements are determined 
on a site-by-site basis and are calculated based on the present value of estimated future 
costs.  The  cost  of  raising  a  provision  before  exploitation  of  the  raw  materials  has 
 commenced is included in property, plant and equipment and depreciated over the life 
of the site. The effect of any adjustments to the provision due to further environmental 
damage as a result of exploitation activities is recorded through operating costs over the 
life of the site, in order to reflect the best estimate of the expenditure required to settle 
the obligation at the end of the reporting period. Changes in the measurement of a 
 provision that result from changes in the estimated timing or amount of cash outflows, 
or a change in the discount rate, are added to or deducted from the cost of the related 
asset to the extent that they relate to the asset’s installation, construction or acquisition. 
All provisions are discounted to their present value.

Restructuring provisions
A provision for restructuring costs is recognized when the restructuring plans have been 
approved by the management, a detailed formal plan exists and when the Group has 
raised a valid expectation in those affected that it will carry out the restructuring plan 
either by announcing its main features to those affected by it or starts to implement that 
plan and recognize the associated restructuring costs. The provision only includes direct 
expenditures arising from the restructuring, notably severance payments, early retire-
ment costs, costs for notice periods not worked and other costs directly linked with the 
closure of the facilities.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

191

Other provisions
A provision is recognized when there exists a legal or constructive obligation arising from 
past events, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits 
will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of this 
amount.

Emission rights
The initial allocation of emission rights granted is recognized at nominal amount (nil 
 value). Where a Group company has emissions in excess of the emission rights granted, 
it will recognize a provision for the shortfall based on the market price at that date. The 
emission rights are held for compliance purposes only and therefore the Group does 
not intend to speculate with these in the open market. 

Employee benefits – Defined benefit plans
Some  Group  companies  provide  defined  benefit  pension  plans  for  employees.  Pro-
fessionally qualified independent actuaries value the defined benefit obligations on a 
regular basis. The obligation and costs of pension benefits are determined using the 
 projected unit credit method. The projected unit credit method considers each period of 
service as giving rise to an additional unit of benefit entitlement and measures each unit 
separately to build up the final obligation. Past service costs, which comprise plan amend-
ments and curtailments, as well as gains or losses on the settlement of pension benefits 
are recognized immediately in the statement of income when they occur.

Remeasurements, which comprise actuarial gains and losses on the pension obligation, 
the return on plan assets and changes in the effect of the asset ceiling excluding amounts 
included in net interest, are recognized directly in other comprehensive earnings and 
are not reclassified to the statement of income in a subsequent period. The pension obli-
gation is measured at the present value of estimated future cash flows using a  discount 
rate that is determined by reference to the interest rate on high quality  corporate bonds 
where the currency and terms of the corporate bonds are consistent with the  currency 
and estimated terms of the defined benefit obligation.

A net pension asset is recorded only to the extent that it does not exceed the present 
value of any economic benefits available in the form of refunds from the plan or reduc-
tions in future contributions to the plan.

The cost for defined benefit plans charged to the statement of income consists of service 
cost (current service cost, past service cost and curtailments as well as gains or losses on 
settlements) and the net interest expense. The service costs are recorded in “Cost of 
goods sold”, “Distribution and selling expenses” or “Administrative expenses” based on 
the beneficiaries of the plan and the net interest expense is recorded in the “Financial 
expenses”.

Employee benefits – Defined contribution plans
In addition to the defined benefit plans described above, some Group companies spon-
sor defined contribution plans based on local practices and regulations. The Group’s 
contributions to defined contribution plans are charged to the statement of income in 
the period to which the contributions relate.

192

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Employee benefits – Other long-term employment benefits
Other long-term employment benefits include long-service leave or sabbatical leave, 
 medical aid, jubilee or other long-service benefits, long-term disability benefits and, if 
they are not expected to be settled wholly within twelve months after the year end,  profit 
sharing, variable and deferred compensation.

The measurement of these obligations differs from defined benefit plans in that all 
 remeasurements are recognized immediately in the statement of income and not in  other 
comprehensive earnings.

Employee benefits – Equity compensation plans
The Group operates various equity-settled share-based compensation plans. The fair 
 value of the employee services received in exchange for the grant of the options or shares 
is recognized as an expense. The total amount to be expensed is determined by  reference 
to the fair value of the equity instruments granted. The amounts are charged to the 
 statement of income over the relevant vesting periods and adjusted to reflect actual and 
expected levels of vesting.

Equity 
Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of ordinary shares and share options 
are recognized as a deduction from equity, net of any tax effects.

Treasury shares (own equity instruments held by the Group) are accounted for as a reduc-
tion of equity at acquisition cost and are not subsequently remeasured. When shares are 
sold out of treasury shares, the resulting profit or loss is recognized in equity, net of tax.

Revenue recognition
Revenue is recognized when it is probable that the economic benefits associated with 
the transaction will flow to the entity and the amount of the revenue can be measured 
reliably. Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received net of sales 
taxes and discounts. Revenue from the sale of goods is recognized when delivery has 
taken place and the transfer of risks and rewards of ownership has been completed. 
The significant risks and rewards of products sold are transferred according to the 
 specific delivery terms that have been formally agreed with the customer, generally 
upon delivery when the bill of lading is signed by the customer as evidence that they 
have accepted the product delivered to them.

Interest is recognized on a time proportion basis that reflects the effective yield on 
the asset. Dividends are recognized when the shareholder’s right to receive payment is 
established.

Contingent liabilities
Contingent liabilities arise from past events whose existence will be confirmed only 
by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not  wholly 
within the control of LafargeHolcim. They are accordingly only disclosed in the notes 
to the financial statements.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

193

3. Risk Management

Group Risk Management
Group Risk Management supports the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee and 
the management teams of the Countries in analyzing the overall risk exposure. Group 
Risk Management aims to systematically identify, monitor and manage major risks the 
company encounters. All types of risks from industry, operations, finance and legal, up 
to the external business environment are considered including compliance, sustainable 
development and reputational aspects. Risks are understood as the effect of uncertainty 
on business objectives which can be an opportunity or a threat. The risk horizon includes 
long-term strategic risks but also short- to medium-term business risks. Potential risks 
are identified and evaluated at an early stage and monitored. Mitigating actions are 
 proposed and implemented at the appropriate level so that risk management remains a 
key responsibility of the line management. Risk transfer through insurance solutions 
forms an integral part of risk management.

The Group’s risk profile is established by strategic, operational and topical risk assess-
ments which are combined to a 360 degree risk analysis. Besides the Countries, the Board 
of  Directors,  the  Executive  Committee  and  selected  Corporate  Function  Heads  are 
involved in the risk assessment during the Group’s management cycle. The results of the 
annual Group risk process are presented to the Executive Committee and the conclusions 
reported to the Board of Directors and the Finance & Audit Committee.

Country risk
LafargeHolcim’s major presence in developing markets exposes the Group to risks 
such as political, financial and social uncertainties and turmoil, terrorism, civil war 
and unrest.

Brexit vote
The impact of United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union (“Brexit”) has 
been assessed and preventive measures have been taken. Relevant currency exposures 
and counterparty risks were reduced before the Brexit vote. LafargeHolcim is actively 
 following-up on the future potential Brexit consequences.

Financial Risk Management
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks, including liquidity, interest 
rate, foreign exchange, commodity and credit risk. The Group’s overall risk management 
focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimize potential 
adverse effects on the financial performance of the Group. The Group uses derivative 
financial instruments such as foreign exchange contracts, commodity and interest rate 
swaps to hedge certain exposures. The Group does not enter into derivative or other 
financial transactions which are unrelated to its business needs.

Financial  risk  management  within  the  Group  is  governed  by  policies  approved  by 
key management personnel. It provides principles for overall risk management as well 
as policies covering specific areas such as interest rate risk, foreign exchange risk,  credit 
risk, use of derivative financial instruments and investing of cash.

194

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Liquidity risk
Group companies need liquidity to meet their obligations. Individual companies are 
responsible for their own cash balances and the raising of internal and external credit 
lines to cover the liquidity needs, subject to guidance by the Group.

The Group monitors its liquidity risk by using a recurring liquidity planning tool and 
maintains cash, readily realizable marketable securities and unused committed  credit 
lines to meet its liquidity requirements. In addition, the strong creditworthiness of the 
Group allows it to make efficient use of international financial markets for financing 
purposes.

Within 
1 year

Within 
2 years

Within 
3 years

Within 
4 years

Within 
5 years

Thereafter

Total

Carrying 
amount

Contractual undiscounted cash flows

3,048

2,617

2,325

730

16

(34)

0

514

316

220

110

18

1,677

557

11

0

48

1,680

435

9

3

59

1,204

320

5

109

1,608

267

4

0

6,969

2,571

44

0

11

3,048

3,794

3,048

3,770

15,463

15,773

4,880

90

79

118

67

35

8,703

2,807

2,502

1,859

1,989

9,612

27,472

Contractual maturity analysis

Million CHF

2016

Trade accounts payable

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds, private placements and 
commercial paper notes

Interest payments

Finance leases

Derivative financial instruments net 1

Financial guarantees

TOTAL

2015

Trade accounts payable

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds, private placements and 
commercial paper notes

Interest payments

Finance leases

Derivative financial instruments net 1

Financial guarantees

TOTAL

3,693

2,833

897

396

359

235

152

3,974

2,336

934

19

(67)

76

688

30

2

1,881

522

10

2

29

1,865

418

9

2

2,169

262

5

82

3,748

1,649

48

0

3,693

4,872

3,693

4,886

15,973

16,705

4,473

122

21

105

91

(23)

11,462

3,953

2,840

2,653

2,754

5,597

29,259

1 The contractual cash flows include both cash in- and outflows. Additional information is disclosed in note 28.

The maturity profile is based on contractual undiscounted amounts including both inter-
est and principal cash flows and based on the earliest date on which LafargeHolcim can 
be required to pay.

Contractual interest cash flows relating to a variable interest rate are calculated based 
on the rates prevailing as of December 31.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

195

Market risk
LafargeHolcim  is  exposed  to  market  risk,  primarily  relating  to  interest  rate,  foreign 
exchange and commodity prices. To manage the volatility relating to these exposures, 
LafargeHolcim uses a variety of derivative financial instruments. The Group’s objective 
is to reduce fluctuations in earnings and cash flows associated with changes in interest 
rates, foreign exchange rates and commodity prices.

Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk arises from movements in interest rates which could affect the Group’s 
financial result and market values of its financial instruments. The Group is primarily 
exposed to fluctuations in interest rates on its financial liabilities at floating rates which 
may cause variations in the Group’s financial result. The exposure is mainly addressed 
through the management of the fixed/floating ratio of financial liabilities. To manage this 
mix, the Group may enter into interest rate swap agreements, in which it exchanges peri-
odic payments based on notional amounts and agreed-upon fixed and floating interest 
rates. The Group is also exposed to the evolution of interest rates and credit markets for 
its future refinancing, which may result in a lower or higher cost of financing. The Group 
constantly monitors credit markets and the aim of its financing strategy is to achieve a 
well-balanced maturity profile to thereby reduce both the risk of refinancing and large 
fluctuations of its financing cost.

Interest rate sensitivity
The Group’s sensitivity analysis has been determined based on the interest rate expo-
sure relating to the Group’s financial liabilities at a variable rate on a post hedge basis 
as at December 31.

A 1 percentage point change is used when the interest rate risk is reported internally to 
key management personnel and represents management’s assessment of a reasonably 
possible change in interest rates.

At December 31, 2016, a 1 percentage point shift in interest rates, with all other assump-
tions held constant, would result in approximately CHF 49 million (2015: CHF 74 million) 
of annual additional/lower financial expenses before tax on a post hedge basis.

The Group’s sensitivity to interest rates is lower than last year mainly due to the decrease 
of current financial liabilities as well as the decrease of the ratio of financial liabilities at 
variable rates to total financial liabilities from 50 percent to 39 percent.

Impacts on equity due to derivative instruments are considered as not material based 
on the shareholders’ equity of the Group.

196

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Foreign exchange risk
The Group’s global footprint exposes it to foreign exchange risks.

The translation of foreign operations into the Group reporting currency leads to  currency 
translation effects. The Group may hedge certain net investments in foreign entities with 
foreign currency borrowings or other instruments. Hedges of net investments in foreign 
entities are accounted for similarly to cash flow hedges. To the extent that the net invest-
ment hedge is effective, all foreign exchange gains or losses are recognized in equity 
and included in currency translation adjustments.

Due to the local nature of the construction materials business, transaction risk is limited. 
However, for many Group companies, income will be primarily in local currency,  whereas 
debt  servicing  and  a  significant  amount  of  capital  expenditures  may  be  in  foreign 
 currencies. As a consequence thereof, the Group may enter into derivative contracts 
which are designated as either cash flow hedges or fair value hedges, as appropriate 
and also include the hedging of forecasted transactions.

Foreign exchange sensitivity
The Group’s sensitivity analysis has been determined based on the Group’s net trans-
action exposure that arises on monetary financial assets and liabilities at December 31 
that are denominated in a foreign currency other than the functional currency in which 
they are measured. The Group’s net foreign currency transaction risk mainly arises from 
CHF, USD and EUR against the respective currencies the Group operates in.

A 5 percent change is used when the net foreign currency transaction risk is reported 
internally to key management personnel and represents management’s assessment of 
a reasonably possible change in foreign exchange rates.

A 5 percent change in CHF, USD and EUR against the respective currencies the Group 
operates in would only have an immaterial impact on foreign exchange (loss) gains net 
on a post hedge basis in both the current and prior year.

Impacts on equity due to derivative instruments are considered as not material based 
on the shareholders’ equity of the Group.

Commodity risk
The Group is subject to commodity risk with respect to price changes mainly in the 
 electricity, natural gas, petcoke, coal, oil refined products and sea freight markets. The 
Group uses derivative instruments to hedge part of its exposure to these risks. Deri vative 
instruments are generally limited to swaps and standard options.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

197

Credit risk
Credit risks arise, among others, from the possibility that customers may not be able to 
settle their obligations as agreed. To manage this risk, the Group periodically assesses 
the financial reliability of customers.

Credit risks, or the risk of counterparties defaulting, are constantly monitored. Counter-
parties to financial instruments consist of a large number of major financial institutions. 
The Group does not expect any counterparty to be unable to fulfill their obligations under 
their respective financing agreements. At year end, LafargeHolcim has no significant 
concentration of credit risk with any single counterparty or group of counterparties.

The maximum exposure to credit risk is represented by the carrying amount of each 
financial asset, including derivative financial instruments, in the consolidated statement 
of financial position.

Capital structure
The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to secure the Group’s financial needs 
as a going concern as well as to cater for its growth targets, in order to provide returns 
to shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain a solid invest-
ment grade rating.

The Group manages the capital structure and makes adjustments to it in light of  changes 
in economic conditions, business activities, investment and expansion programs and the 
risk characteristics of the underlying assets. In order to maintain or adjust the capital 
structure, the Group may adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, return 
capital to shareholders, issue new shares, increase debt or sell assets to reduce debt.

The Group monitors capital, among others, on the basis of the ratio of net financial 
debt to operating EBITDA adjusted.

The net financial debt to operating EBITDA adjusted ratio is used as an indicator of 
 financial risk and shows how many years it would take the Group to pay back its debt.

Million CHF

Net financial debt

Operating EBITDA adjusted

NET FINANCIAL DEBT/OPERATING EBITDA ADJUSTED

2016

2015

14,724 

17,266 

5,825 

 2.5 

5,751 

3.0

Fair value estimation
The fair value of publicly traded financial instruments is generally based on quoted  market 
prices at the end of the reporting period.

For non-publicly traded financial instruments, the fair value is determined by using 
a  variety of methods, such as the discounted cash flow method and option pricing  models. 
The valuation methods seek to maximize the use of observable market data existing at 
the end of the reporting period. 

198

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

The fair value of current financial assets and liabilities at amortized cost are assumed 
to approximate their carrying amounts due to the short-term nature of these financial 
instruments.

Carrying amount (by measurement basis)

Amortized  

cost

Fair value 
level 1

Fair value  

level 2

Total

Comparison 
Fair value

Fair values as of December 31, 2016

Million CHF

IAS 39 Category

Current financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Financial assets

Trade accounts receivable

Other receivables

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Long-term financial assets

Long-term receivables

Loans and receivables  
at amortized cost

Loans and receivables  
at amortized cost

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Loans and receivables  
at amortized cost

Financial investments third parties

Financial investments at cost

4,923 

2,826 

 559 

 638 

 92 

Financial investments third parties

Available-for-sale financial assets

 5 

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Current financial liabilities

Trade accounts payable

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Current financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

3,048 

4,946 

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

Derivative liabilities

Held for trading at fair value

4,923 

2,826 

 559 

 60 

 8 

 638 

 636 1

 92 

 75 

 6 

 1 

3,048 

4,946 

 9 

 21 

 60 

 8 

 70 

 6 

 1 

 9 

 21 

Long-term financial liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

14,666 

14,666 

15,386 2

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

 79 

 79 

1 The comparison fair value for long-term receivables consists of CHF 6 million level 1 and CHF 630 million level 2 fair value measurements. 
2 The comparison fair value for long-term financial liabilities consists of CHF 13,049 million level 1 and CHF 2,337 million level 2 fair value measurements.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

199

Carrying amount (by measurement basis)

Amortized  

cost

Fair value 
level 1

Fair value  

level 2

Total

Comparison 
Fair value

Fair values as of December 31, 2015

Million CHF

IAS 39 Category

Current financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Financial assets

Trade accounts receivable

Other receivables

Loans and receivables  
at amortized cost

Loans and receivables  
at amortized cost

4,393 

3,408 

 209 

Other current assets 

Available-for-sale financial assets

 1 

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Long-term financial assets

Long-term receivables

Loans and receivables  
at amortized cost

Financial investments third parties

Financial investments at cost

 512 

 90 

Financial investments third parties

Available-for-sale financial assets

 3 

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Current financial liabilities

Trade accounts payable

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Current financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

3,693 

6,823 

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

Derivative liabilities

Held for trading at fair value

4,393 

3,408 

 209 

 1 

 10 

 71 

 512 

 90 

 117 

 42 

 9 

3,693 

6,823 

 17 

 26 

 10 

 71 

 114 

 42 

 9 

 17 

 26 

 503 1

Long-term financial liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

14,859 

14,859 

15,539 2

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

 66 

 66 

1  The comparison fair value for long-term receivables consists of CHF 46 million level 1 and CHF 457 million level 2 fair value measurements. 
2  The comparison fair value for long-term financial liabilities consists of CHF 13,032 million level 1 and CHF 2,507 million level 2 fair value measurements.

The table above shows the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and 
 liabilities.

200

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

The levels of fair value hierarchy used are defined as follows:

 – Level 1 fair value measurements are those derived from quoted prices (unadjusted)  

in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. The types of assets carried at  
level 1 fair value are equity and debt securities listed in active markets;

 – Level 2 fair value measurements are those derived from valuation techniques using 
inputs for the asset or liability that are observable market data, either directly or 
indirectly. Such valuation techniques include the discounted cash flow method and 
option pricing models. For example, the fair value of interest rate and currency  
swaps is determined by discounting estimated future cash flows, and the fair value  
of forward foreign exchange contracts is determined using the forward exchange 
market at the end of the reporting period; and

 – Level 3 fair value measurements are those derived from valuation techniques using 
inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data. In 2016 
and 2015, there were no financial assets and liabilities allocated to level 3. 

There have been no transfers between the different hierarchy levels in 2016 and 2015.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

201

4. Changes in the scope of consolidation

4.1 Divestments during the current reporting period

South Korea
The Group signed an agreement with a consortium of private equity funds Glenwood 
and Baring Asia for the divestment of Lafarge Halla Cement Corporation in South Korea. 
This transaction was closed on April 29, 2016 for a total consideration of CHF 522 million 
and resulted in no gain or loss before taxes.

Morocco and Sub-Saharan African countries
On March 17, 2016, the Group signed an agreement with SNI, its historical partner in 
Morocco, to enlarge its joint venture by merging Lafarge Ciments and Holcim (Maroc) 
S.A. The transaction was effected on July 4, 2016 as a result of the shareholders of Lafarge 
Ciments and Holcim (Maroc) S.A. agreeing to merge the two companies on that date 
by an exchange of shares, the new merged company being renamed as LafargeHolcim 
Maroc. As a result, the Group deconsolidated Holcim (Maroc) S.A. and recorded a net 
gain before taxes of CHF 236 million for a total consideration of CHF 498 million, of which 
CHF 233  million were received in cash.

In conjunction with the transaction above, the Group further agreed to reinforce its 
partnership with SNI by creating a joint venture for Francophone Sub-Saharan Africa, to 
be named LafargeHolcim Maroc Afrique. Four African companies were sold to the joint 
 venture during the second semester 2016:

 – On July 4, 2016, the Group company LafargeHolcim Côte d’Ivoire, previously named 

Société de Ciments et Matériaux (SOCIMAT), was sold for a total consideration 
of CHF 73 million resulting in a net gain before taxes of CHF 9 million;

 – On October 10, 2016, the Group company Cimenteries du Cameroun was sold 
for a total consideration of CHF 54 million resulting in a net gain before taxes 
of CHF 15  million;

 –  On October 10, 2016, the joint venture Groupement SCB Lafarge in Benin was sold 
for a total consideration of CHF 60 million resulting in a net gain before taxes of 
CHF 26 million; and

 – On December 20, 2016, the Group company LafargeHolcim Guinée, previously named 
Ciment de Guinée S.A., was sold for a total consideration of CHF 5 million resulting in 
a net loss before taxes of CHF 2 million.

Sri Lanka
On July 25, 2016, the Group signed an agreement with Siam City Cement Public  Company 
Limited for the divestment of its entire interest in Holcim (Lanka) Ltd. The transaction 
was closed on August 10, 2016 for a total consideration of CHF 365 million and resulted 
in a net gain before taxes of CHF 225 million.

202

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Saudi Arabia
The Group signed an agreement for the divestment of its 25 percent interest in the 
 associated company Al Safwa Cement Company in Saudi Arabia to El-Khayyat Group. 
The transaction was closed on August 17, 2016 for a total consideration of CHF 123  million 
and resulted in a net loss before taxes of CHF 9 million.

India
On October 4, 2016, the Group disposed of Lafarge India Pvt. Limited for a total con-
sideration of CHF 1,168 million resulting in a net gain before taxes of CHF 35 million.

Turkey
On November 29, 2016, the Group disposed of its 50 percent interest in the joint venture 
Dalsan Alci Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS for a total consideration of CHF 36 million resulting in no 
gain or loss before taxes.

China
The Group streamlined its operations in China, which resulted in a net gain before taxes 
of CHF 192 million. The transactions were entered into at the same time and in contem-
plation of each other and consisted of the following: 

 – the disposal of 73.5 percent of the listed shares in Sichuan Shuangma Cement Co. Ltd. 
held by LafargeHolcim Group for a total consideration of CHF 658 million resulting in a 
gain before taxes of CHF 370 million. At the same time the parties entered into a put and 
call option agreement resulting in LafargeHolcim retaining control over Shuangma’s 
cement assets. The liability for this put option amounts to CHF 389 million as of 
December 31, 2016 and is presented in the statement of financial position as current 
financial liability. Of the total consideration, CHF 200 million was received in cash in 
the fourth quarter 2016, CHF 352 million was received on an escrow account and 
is presented as accounts receivable with the remaining amount of CHF 105 million 
due in 2018 recorded as a long-term financial receivable. Since the Group did not 
dispose of the underlying cement assets, the cash received up to the amount of the 
put option liability is presented as financing cash flow. Accordingly, CHF 200  million 
was reflected in the line Net movement in current financial liabilities of the cash flow 
statement; and

 – the disposal of non-listed cement assets in China to the Group’s associate Huaxin 

Cement Co. Ltd for an expected total consideration of CHF 202 million. These assets 
and associated liabilities were classified as held for sale in the fourth quarter 2016 
which resulted in a loss of CHF 178 million. The transaction will be closed in the first 
quarter 2017.

4.2 Finalization of the merger between Holcim and Lafarge
The merger between Holcim and Lafarge announced publicly on April 7, 2014 became 
effective on July 10, 2015 after completion of the public exchange offer filed by Holcim Ltd 
for all the outstanding shares of Lafarge S.A.

As at July 9, 2016, the purchase price allocation (PPA) was completed and therefore the 
fair values assigned to the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed became 
final. The main changes in the purchase price allocation in 2016 related to property, plant 
and equipment, intangible assets and contingent liabilities and resulted in an increase 
in the goodwill of CHF 522 million. As the effect on depreciation, amortization and other 
income is immaterial, the 2015 comparative information has not been restated. The final 
fair values of the net assets acquired are as follows:

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

203

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Accounts receivable

Inventories

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

Assets classified as held for sale

TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS

Long-term financial assets

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Other long term assets

TOTAL LONG-TERM ASSETS

Trade accounts payable

Current financial liabilities

Current income tax liabilities

Other current liabilities

Short term provisions

Liabilities directly associated  
with assets classified as held for sale

TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES

Long-term financial liabilities

Defined benefit obligations

Deferred tax liabilities

Long-term provisions

TOTAL LONG-TERM LIABILITIES

FAIR VALUE OF NET ASSETS ACQUIRED

Fair Values 
disclosed 
in Q4 2015

PPA 
 refinements 
in 2016

Final 
Fair Values

1,704

2,544

1,706

571

4,874

11,399

657

1,644

20,177

1,030

99

56

23,663

2,074

2,272

81

1,646

106

367

6,546

13,320

1,194

2,732

992

18,237

10,279

1,704

2,536

1,673

571

4,874

11,358

636

1,639

19,961

907

101

56

23,300

2,064

2,272

81

1,655

106

367

6,545

13,320

1,194

2,647

1,263

18,423

9,690

(8)

(33)

(41)

(21)

(5)

(216)

(123)

2

(363)

(10)

9

(1)

(85)

271

186

(589)

Non-controlling interest

2,407

(67)

2,340

FAIR VALUE OF NET ASSETS ACQUIRED ATTRIBUTABLE 
TO SHAREHOLDERS OF LAFARGEHOLCIM LTD

7,872

(522)

7,350

CONSIDERATION FOR THE BUSINESS COMBINATION

19,483

Fair value of net assets acquired attributable to 
shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

GOODWILL

7,872

11,611

(522)

522

19,483

7,350

12,133

204

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

4.3 Divestments and business combinations during the previous 
 comparative reporting period

Divestments
On January 5, 2015, LafargeHolcim disposed of Holcim (Česko) a.s. in Czech Republic, 
Gador cement plant and Yeles grinding station in Spain for CHF 243 million to Cemex. 
This resulted in a gain on disposal before taxes of CHF 61 million.

On March 30, 2015, LafargeHolcim sold its entire remaining shareholding of 27.5 percent 
in Siam City Cement Public Company Limited in Thailand via a private placement in capital 
markets for a total consideration of CHF 661 million. This resulted in a gain on disposal 
before taxes of CHF 371 million.

On July 1, 2015, LafargeHolcim disposed of its entire lime business in New Zealand. This 
resulted in a gain on disposal before taxes of CHF 68 million. 

LafargeHolcim also divested a number of entities and businesses as part of a rebalancing 
of the global portfolio of the combined group resulting from the merger and to address 
regulatory concerns. On July 31, 2015, LafargeHolcim disposed of assets and operations 
to CRH mainly in Europe, North America and Brazil, followed by assets disposed of in 
the Philippines on September 15, 2015. This resulted in a gain on disposal before taxes 
of CHF 63 million.

In  December 2015,  the  ownership  interest  of  several  subsidiaries  in  the  Philippines 
was diluted following a share capital subscription from a third party shareholder, which 
resulted in the loss of control of these subsidiaries. The investment in these companies 
was reclassified as investment in associate and recognized at its fair value. Overall, this 
transaction generated a gain before taxes of CHF 97 million.

Acquisition
On January 5, 2015, LafargeHolcim acquired control of a group of companies from Cemex 
which operate in Western Germany and the Netherlands for a total cash consideration 
of CHF 210 million.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

205

5. Principal exchange rates

The following table summarizes the principal exchange rates that have been used for 
translation purposes.

1 Euro

1 US Dollar

1 British Pound

1 Australian Dollar

100 Brazilian Real

1 Canadian Dollar

1 Chinese Renminbi

100 Algerian Dinar

1 Egyptian Pound

1,000 Indonesian Rupiah

100 Indian Rupee

100 Mexican Peso

100 Nigerian Naira

100 Philippine Peso

EUR

USD

GBP

AUD

BRL

CAD

CNY

DZD

EGP

IDR

INR

MXN

NGN

PHP

Statement of income 
Average exchange rates 
in CHF

Statement of financial position 
Closing exchange rates 
in CHF

2015  

(12 months)

2015 
(from July 10 to
December 31) 1

31.12.2016

31.12.2015

1.07

0.96

1.47

0.72

1.08

0.98

1.50

0.71

1.07

1.02

1.26

0.74

1.08

0.99

1.47

0.72

2016

1.09

0.98

1.33

0.73

28.44

29.31

26.60

31.39

24.99

0.74

0.15

0.90

0.10

0.07

1.47

5.28

0.40

2.07

0.75

0.15

0.96

0.12

0.07

1.50

6.07

0.49

2.11

0.74

0.15

0.93

0.12

0.07

1.49

5.89

0.49

2.10

0.76

0.15

0.92

0.06

0.08

1.50

4.93

0.32

2.06

0.71

0.15

0.92

0.13

0.07

1.50

5.69

0.50

2.10

1 As a result of the merger with Lafarge, some transactions started to be consolidated from July 10, 2015. The average exchange rates for the period from July 10, 2015 
to December 31, 2015 were used for these transactions.

The devaluation of the Nigerian Naira in June 2016, the Egyptian Pound in November 2016, 
and weakening of the British Pound led to significant currency impacts. These  amounted 
to CHF 807 million, CHF 511 million and CHF 817 million respectively, and are reflected 
accordingly  in  the  consolidated  statement  of  other  comprehensive  earnings.  These 
impacts were partially offset by the strengthening of the US Dollar and the Canadian 
Dollar.

206

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

6. Information by reportable segment

Capacity and sales (unaudited)

Annual cement production capacity (Million t)

Sales of cement (Million t)

Sales of aggregates (Million t)

Sales of ready-mix concrete (Million m³)

Statement of income (Million CHF)

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

TOTAL NET SALES

OPERATING EBITDA

Operating EBITDA margin in %

OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS)

Operating profit (loss) margin in %

Statement of financial position (Million CHF)

Invested capital

Total assets

Total liabilities

Statement of cash flows (Million CHF)

Cash flow from operating activities

Capital expenditure

Income taxes paid

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

Reconciliation of measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement of income

OPERATING EBITDA

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

 of which impairment charge relating to property, plant and equipment

 of which impairment charge relating to goodwill

 of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets

OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS)

Other income

Other expenses

Share of profit of associates and joint ventures

Financial income

Financial expense

NET INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE TAXES

Asia Pacific

2016

2015

2016

Europe

2015

77.8

33.6

103.6

16.5

5,982

271

6,252

922

14.7

(396)

(6.3)

161.7

96.8

29.4

13.2

7,589

42

7,631

1,277

16.7

296

3.9

76.4

41.6

124.2

18.4

6,575

448

7,023

1,217

17.3

632

9.0

14,535

19,685

7,260

14,480

17,547

8,676

15,401

18,165

9,474

932

558

247

966

270

131

453

369

338

150.5

113.7

32.2

15.4

8,100

125

8,226

1,444

17.6

851

10.4

12,230

16,901

6,587

1,054

364

277

31,274

36,199

21,829

23,843

10,536

11,707

13,191

16,123

12,257

11,265

1,816

1,819

90,903

100,956

1,444

(593)

(4)

(40)

1,277

(982)

(477)

(1)

1,217

(585)

(5)

851

296

632

922

(1,318)

(490)

(311)

(27)

(396)

866

(1,069)

(439)

(421)

(13)

(203)

1,127

(363)

(7)

(1)

764

581

(457)

(1)

(228)

1,294

(534)

(9)

940

(528)

(149)

(674)

(114)

(904) 1

5,242

(67)

(2,405)

123

759

412

(788)

(971) 1

2,837

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

Total Group

2016

2015

2016

2015

2016

2015

2016

2015

2016

2015

(6.0)

(5.0)

353.3

233.2

282.7

55.0

374.0

193.1

231.5

47.6

5,584

4,704

26,904

23,584

26,904

23,584

39.5

26.0

6.5

6.8

2,983

69

3,053

866

28.4

(203)

(6.6)

3,869

5,096

3,497

306

269

200

55.3

40.3

12.2

6.0

3,871

29

3,900

1,127

28.9

764

19.6

62.6

24.9

6.4

2.9

2,325

103

2,428

581

23.9

123

5.1

29.2

19.5

108.2

8.7

5,584

1,294

23.2

759

13.6

32.3

16.7

85.6

8.1

4,704

940

20.0

412

8.8

8,214

10,554

3,570

10,326

12,512

4,632

12,462

16,894

7,295

12,071

15,364

6,359

837

375

146

517

327

96

718

518

110

699

453

58

(602)

(602)

(674)

(485)

(485)

(904) 1

(788)

(971) 1

(160)

2,562

5,666 2

(638)

10

(469)

2,475

6,354

(441)

13

41.9

24.1

6.0

6.5

2,773

2,773

835

30.1

619

22.3

3,707

5,159

3,076

358

99

196

835

(216)

619

5,242

19.5

2,837

10.5

50,933

69,617

34,870

3,295

1,635

860

(25)

(40)

(1)

824

(68)

205

187

3,682

15.6

(739)

(3.1)

55,733

73,298

37,577

2,465

1,988

940

3,682

(4,421)

(1,556)

(962)

(40)

(739)

1,219

(415)

157

154

(1,104)

(1,060)

2,882

(684)

1 The amounts of CHF –904 million and CHF –971 million included the merger related provision for restructuring of CHF 250 million in 2015.
2 The amount of CHF 5,666 million (2015: CHF 6,354 million) consists of borrowings by Corporate from third parties amounting to CHF 19,176 million (2015: CHF 20,345 million) 
and elimination of cash transferred to regions of CHF 13,510 million (2015: CHF 13,991 million).

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

207

Asia Pacific

2016

2015

2016

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

Total Group

2016

2015

2016

2015

2016

2015

2016

2015

2016

2015

41.9

24.1

6.0

6.5

2,773

2,773

835

30.1

619

22.3

3,707

5,159

3,076

358

99

196

39.5

26.0

6.5

6.8

2,983

69

3,053

866

28.4

(203)

(6.6)

3,869

5,096

3,497

306

269

200

55.3

40.3

12.2

6.0

3,871

29

3,900

1,127

28.9

764

19.6

62.6

24.9

6.4

2.9

2,325

103

2,428

581

23.9

123

5.1

5,584

1,294

23.2

759

13.6

4,704

940

20.0

412

8.8

8,214

10,554

3,570

10,326

12,512

4,632

12,462

16,894

7,295

12,071

15,364

6,359

837

375

146

517

327

96

718

518

110

699

453

58

29.2

19.5

108.2

8.7

32.3

16.7

85.6

8.1

(6.0)

(5.0)

353.3

233.2

282.7

55.0

374.0

193.1

231.5

47.6

5,584

4,704

26,904

23,584

(602)

(602)

(674)

(485)

(485)

(904) 1

(788)

(971) 1

(160)

2,562

5,666 2

(638)

10

(469)

2,475

6,354

(441)

13

26,904

23,584

5,242

19.5

2,837

10.5

50,933

69,617

34,870

3,295

1,635

860

3,682

15.6

(739)

(3.1)

55,733

73,298

37,577

2,465

1,988

940

31,274

36,199

21,829

23,843

10,536

11,707

13,191

16,123

12,257

11,265

1,816

1,819

90,903

100,956

Reconciliation of measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement of income

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

 of which impairment charge relating to property, plant and equipment

 of which impairment charge relating to goodwill

 of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets

1,444

(593)

(4)

(40)

1,277

(982)

(477)

(1)

1,217

(585)

(5)

922

(1,318)

(490)

(311)

(27)

(396)

OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS)

851

296

632

835

(216)

619

866

(1,069)

(439)

(421)

(13)

(203)

1,127

(363)

(7)

(1)

764

581

(457)

(1)

(228)

1,294

(534)

(9)

940

(528)

(149)

(674)

(114)

(904) 1

5,242

(67)

(2,405)

(25)

(40)

(1)

123

759

412

(788)

(971) 1

2,837

824

(68)

205

187

3,682

(4,421)

(1,556)

(962)

(40)

(739)

1,219

(415)

157

154

1 The amounts of CHF –904 million and CHF –971 million included the merger related provision for restructuring of CHF 250 million in 2015.

2 The amount of CHF 5,666 million (2015: CHF 6,354 million) consists of borrowings by Corporate from third parties amounting to CHF 19,176 million (2015: CHF 20,345 million) 

and elimination of cash transferred to regions of CHF 13,510 million (2015: CHF 13,991 million).

(1,104)

(1,060)

2,882

(684)

Europe

2015

77.8

33.6

103.6

16.5

5,982

271

6,252

922

14.7

(396)

(6.3)

161.7

96.8

29.4

13.2

7,589

42

7,631

1,277

16.7

296

3.9

76.4

41.6

124.2

18.4

6,575

448

7,023

1,217

17.3

632

9.0

14,535

19,685

7,260

14,480

17,547

8,676

15,401

18,165

9,474

932

558

247

966

270

131

453

369

338

150.5

113.7

32.2

15.4

8,100

125

8,226

1,444

17.6

851

10.4

12,230

16,901

6,587

1,054

364

277

6. Information by reportable segment

Capacity and sales (unaudited)

Annual cement production capacity (Million t)

Sales of cement (Million t)

Sales of aggregates (Million t)

Sales of ready-mix concrete (Million m³)

Statement of income (Million CHF)

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

TOTAL NET SALES

OPERATING EBITDA

Operating EBITDA margin in %

OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS)

Operating profit (loss) margin in %

Statement of financial position (Million CHF)

Invested capital

Total assets

Total liabilities

Statement of cash flows (Million CHF)

Cash flow from operating activities

Capital expenditure

Income taxes paid

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

OPERATING EBITDA

Share of profit of associates and joint ventures

Other income

Other expenses

Financial income

Financial expense

NET INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE TAXES

208

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

7. Information by product line

Million CHF

Statement of income and statement of cash flows

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

TOTAL NET SALES

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate/Eliminations

OPERATING EBITDA

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate

Operating EBITDA margin in %

Capital expenditure

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

1 Cement, clinker and other cementitious materials.

2016

16,747 

1,206 

17,952 

6,488 

3,161 

2,376 

3,426 

2,747 

(246)

4,320 

1,312 

 749 

 808 

1,063 

 873 

(486)

 24.1 

1,414 

Cement 1

2015

14,460 

1,098 

15,558 

6,039 

2,609 

2,618 

2,190 

2,225 

(123)

3,132 

1,104 

 566 

 841 

 571 

 642 

(593)

 20.1 

1,695 

2016

2,756 

1,177 

3,933 

 527 

1,822 

 44 

 118 

1,422 

 628 

 92 

 315 

(5)

 21 

 311 

(104)

 16.0 

 146 

Aggregates

2015

2,226 

1,039 

3,265 

 490 

1,600 

 49 

 67 

1,060 

 449 

 127 

 239 

(1)

 8 

 192 

(116)

 13.8 

 200 

Other construction materials  

and services

2015

Corporate/Eliminations

2016

2015

2016

Total Group

2015

6,898 

 736 

7,634 

1,437 

2,944 

 595 

 261 

2,016 

 381 

 100 

 47 

 117 

 26 

 2 

 105 

(196)

 1.3 

 79 

(2,855)

(2,855)

(400)

(1,008)

(201)

(194)

(618)

(435)

(2,873)

(2,873)

(334)

(901)

(209)

(89)

(597)

(743)

(5)

 15 

26,904 

23,584 

26,904 

23,584 

8,226 

7,023 

2,773 

3,900 

5,584 

(602)

5,242 

1,444 

1,217 

 835 

1,127 

1,294 

(674)

 19.5 

1,635 

7,631 

6,252 

3,053 

2,428 

4,704 

(485)

3,682 

1,277 

 922 

 866 

 581 

 940 

(904)

 15.6 

1,988 

2016

7,402 

 473 

7,875 

1,611 

3,047 

 554 

 550 

2,033 

 79 

 294 

 40 

 153 

 32 

 43 

 110 

(84)

 3.7 

 81 

56,133 

64,506 

11,816 

11,282 

21,257 

23,472 

1,697 

1,696 

90,903 

100,956 

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

209

Other construction materials  

2016

7,402 

 473 

7,875 

1,611 

3,047 

 554 

 550 

2,033 

 79 

 294 

 40 

 153 

 32 

 43 

 110 

(84)

 3.7 

 81 

and services

2015

Corporate/Eliminations

2016

2015

2016

Total Group

2015

6,898 

 736 

7,634 

1,437 

2,944 

 595 

 261 

2,016 

 381 

 100 

 47 

 117 

 26 

 2 

 105 

(196)

 1.3 

 79 

(2,855)

(2,855)

(400)

(1,008)

(201)

(194)

(618)

(435)

(2,873)

(2,873)

(334)

(901)

(209)

(89)

(597)

(743)

(5)

 15 

26,904 

23,584 

26,904 

23,584 

8,226 

7,023 

2,773 

3,900 

5,584 

(602)

5,242 

1,444 

1,217 

 835 

1,127 

1,294 

(674)

 19.5 

1,635 

7,631 

6,252 

3,053 

2,428 

4,704 

(485)

3,682 

1,277 

 922 

 866 

 581 

 940 

(904)

 15.6 

1,988 

56,133 

64,506 

11,816 

11,282 

21,257 

23,472 

1,697 

1,696 

90,903 

100,956 

7. Information by product line

Million CHF

Statement of income and statement of cash flows

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

TOTAL NET SALES

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate/Eliminations

OPERATING EBITDA

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate

Operating EBITDA margin in %

Capital expenditure

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

1 Cement, clinker and other cementitious materials.

2016

16,747 

1,206 

17,952 

6,488 

3,161 

2,376 

3,426 

2,747 

(246)

4,320 

1,312 

 749 

 808 

1,063 

 873 

(486)

 24.1 

1,414 

Cement 1

2015

14,460 

1,098 

15,558 

6,039 

2,609 

2,618 

2,190 

2,225 

(123)

3,132 

1,104 

 566 

 841 

 571 

 642 

(593)

 20.1 

1,695 

2016

2,756 

1,177 

3,933 

 527 

1,822 

 44 

 118 

1,422 

 628 

 92 

 315 

(5)

 21 

 311 

(104)

 16.0 

 146 

Aggregates

2015

2,226 

1,039 

3,265 

 490 

1,600 

 49 

 67 

1,060 

 449 

 127 

 239 

(1)

 8 

 192 

(116)

 13.8 

 200 

210

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

8. Information by country

Million CHF

Switzerland

USA

India

Canada

United Kingdom

France

Australia

Algeria

Nigeria

Other countries

TOTAL GROUP

Net sales 
to external customers

Non-current assets

2016

 620 

3,732 

3,234 

1,874 

1,856 

1,620 

1,133 

 793 

 609 

2015

 750 

3,024 

3,307 

1,681 

2,041 

1,101 

1,089 

 336 

 357 

2016

1,064 

8,846 

4,566 

4,574 

2,055 

3,944 

1,421 

3,424 

2,183 

2015

1,135 

8,668 

5,201 

4,150 

2,504 

4,179 

1,416 

3,268 

3,107 

11,433 

9,899 

17,240 

21,024 

26,904 

23,584 

49,316 

54,653 

Net sales to external customers are based primarily on the location of assets (origin of 
sales). Non-current assets for this purpose consist of property, plant and equipment, 
goodwill and intangible assets. There is no single external customer where net sales 
amount to 10 percent or more of the Group net sales.

9. Summary of depreciation, amortization and impairment

Million CHF

Production facilities

Distribution and sales facilities

Administration facilities

TOTAL DEPRECIATION, AMORTIZATION   
AND IMPAIRMENT OF OPERATING ASSETS (A)

  of which impairment charge relating to property,  

plant and equipment

 of which impairment charge relating to goodwill

 of which impairment charge relating to other intangible assets

Impairment of long-term financial assets

Impairment of investments in associates and joint ventures

Ordinary depreciation of non-operating assets

Unusual write-offs

TOTAL DEPRECIATION, AMORTIZATION AND 
IMPAIRMENT OF NON-OPERATING ASSETS (B)

TOTAL DEPRECIATION, AMORTIZATION   
AND IMPAIRMENT (A + B)

2016

2015

(2,267)

(3,933)

(32)

(106)

(354)

(134)

(2,405)

(4,421)

(25)

(40)

(1)

0

(5)

(8)

(4)

(1,556)

(962)

(40)

(64)

(75)

(13)

(1)

(17)

(153)

(2,422)

(4,574)

Of which depreciation of property, plant and equipment (note 23)

(2,161)

(1,752)

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

211

10. Other income

Million CHF

Dividends earned

Net gain on disposal before taxes

Revaluation gain on previously held equity interest

Other

TOTAL

2016

 6 

 756 

0

 63 

2015

 3 

 706 

 511 

0

 824 

1,219 

In 2016, the position “Net gain on disposal before taxes” mainly includes:

 – a gain on the disposal of Holcim (Maroc) S.A. of CHF 236 million;
 – a gain on the disposal of Holcim (Lanka) Ltd of CHF 225 million;
 – a gain from the transactions entered in China of CHF 192 million; and
 – gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment of CHF 46 million.

Further information is disclosed in the note 4. 

In 2015, the position “Net gain on disposal before taxes” mainly included:

 – a gain on the disposal of LafargeHolcim’s entire remaining stake in Siam City Cement 

Public Company Limited of CHF 371 million;

 – a gain relating to the change in ownership interest of several subsidiaries 

in the  Philippines of CHF 97 million;

 – a gain on the disposal of LafargeHolcim entire lime business in New Zealand 

of CHF 68 million;

 – a gain on the disposal of operations and assets to CRH in Europe, North America 

and Brazil of CHF 63 million;

 – a gain on the disposal of Holcim (Česko) a.s. in Czech Republic and LafargeHolcim’s 
Gador cement plant and Yeles grinding station in Spain to Cemex of CHF 61 million; 
and

 – gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment of CHF 42 million.

In 2015, the position “Revaluation gain on previously held equity interest” comprised:

 – the revaluation gain on the previously held equity interest of Lafarge Cement Egypt 

S.A.E. and of Unicem of CHF 357 million and CHF 181 million respectively; and 
 – in connection with these acquisitions in stages, the reclassification of a foreign 
exchange loss for Lafarge Cement Egypt S.A.E. of CHF 33 million and a foreign 
exchange gain for Unicem of CHF 6 million.

212

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

11. Other expenses

Million CHF

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-operating assets

Other

TOTAL

2016

(17)

(51)

(68)

2015

(89)

(326)

(415)

In 2015, the position “Other” mainly included:

 – several provisions amounting to a total of CHF 202 million; and
 – a reclassification of foreign exchange losses amounting to CHF 81 million relating 

to changes in LafargeHolcim holding structure in Thailand. This reclassification was 
partially offset with the gain of CHF 44 million, which could be recognized due to 
the reclassification of the fair value of a net investment hedge.

12. Financial income

Million CHF

Interest earned on cash and cash equivalents

Other financial income

TOTAL

2016

 132 

 55 

 187 

2015

 126 

 28 

 154 

The position “Other financial income” relates primarily to interest income from loans 
and receivables.

13. Financial expenses

Million CHF

Interest expenses

Fair value changes on financial instruments

Unwinding of discount on provisions

Net interest expense on retirement benefit plans

Impairment of long-term financial assets

Other financial expenses

Foreign exchange loss net

Financial expenses capitalized

TOTAL

2016

(896)

 2 

(32)

(56)

0

(87)

(68)

 34 

2015

(751)

(2)

(21)

(47)

(64)

(112)

(147)

 84 

(1,104)

(1,060)

The  positions  “Interest  expenses”  and  “Other  financial  expenses”  relate  primarily  to 
 financial liabilities measured at amortized cost.

The position “Interest expenses” includes amortization on bonds and private  placements of 
CHF 393 million (2015: CHF 159 million). It also includes bonds early repayment  premiums 
of CHF 90 million.

The position “Financial expenses capitalized” comprises interest expenditures on large-
scale projects during the reporting period.

 
F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

213

14. Research and development

Research and development projects are carried out with a view to generate added  value 
for customers through end user oriented products and services. Additionally, process 
innovation aims at environmental protection and production system improvements. 
Research and development costs of CHF 141 million (2015: CHF 105 million) were charged 
directly to the consolidated statement of income. 

15. Earnings per share

EARNINGS PER SHARE IN CHF

 From continuing operations

 From discontinued operations

Net income (loss) – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd –  
as per statement of income (in million CHF)

 From continuing operations

 From discontinued operations

2016

2.96

2.89

0.07

1,791

1,749

43

2015

(3.11)

(3.32)

0.21

(1,469)

(1,569)

100

Weighted average number of shares outstanding

605,680,320

472,584,899

FULLY DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE IN CHF

 From continuing operations

 From discontinued operations

Net income (loss) used to determine diluted earnings  
per share (in million CHF)

 From continuing operations

 From discontinued operations

2.96

2.89

0.07

1,791

1,749

43

(3.11)

(3.32)

0.21

(1,469)

(1,569)

100

Weighted average number of shares outstanding

605,680,320

472,584,899

Adjustment for assumed exercise of share options  
and performance shares

Weighted average number of shares  
for diluted earnings per share

358,140

0

606,038,460

472,584,899

In conformity with the decision taken at the annual general meeting on May 12, 2016, 
a payout related to 2015 of CHF 1.50 per registered share was paid out of capital con-
tribution reserves. This resulted in a total payment of CHF 909 million.

A cash payment out of the capital contribution reserves in respect of the financial year 2016 
of CHF 2.00 per registered share, amounting to a maximum payment of CHF 1,214 million, 
is to be proposed at the annual general meeting of shareholders on May 3, 2017. These 
consolidated financial statements do not reflect this cash payment, since it will only be 
effective in 2017.

205,614 stock options, which would have an anti-dilutive impact on the calculation of the 
diluted earnings per share, are excluded from the calculation for the year 2015.

214

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

16. Cash and cash equivalents

Million CHF

Cash at banks and on hand

Short-term deposits

TOTAL

Bank overdrafts

Cash and cash equivalents classified as held for sale

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS FOR THE PURPOSE   
OF THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

2016

3,175 

1,747 

4,923 

(263)

 135 

2015

3,195 

1,198 

4,393 

(622)

0

4,795 

3,771 

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at banks and on hand, deposits held on call 
with banks and other short-term highly liquid investments.

Bank overdrafts are included in current financial liabilities.

17. Accounts receivable

Million CHF

Trade accounts receivable – associates and joint ventures

Trade accounts receivable – third parties

Other receivables – associates and joint ventures

Other receivables – third parties

Receivable on escrow account in connection  
with the transaction in China (note 4)

TOTAL

Of which pledged/restricted

Overdue accounts receivable

Million CHF

Not overdue

Overdue 1 to 89 days

Overdue 90 to 180 days

Overdue more than 180 days

Allowances for doubtful accounts

TOTAL

2016

 109 

2015

 93 

2,717 

3,315 

 171 

 726 

 352 

4,074 

 42 

 73 

 741 

0

4,222 

 16 

2016

3,044 

 767 

 124 

 329 

(190)

4,074 

Trade  accounts  receivable  in  connection  with  multi-year  securitization  agreements 
amounted to CHF 257 million as of December 31, 2016 (2015: CHF 368 million). The financ-
ing generated by these securitization programs, classified as current financial liabilities, 
amounts to CHF 185 million as of December 31, 2016 (2015: CHF 288 million). The securiti-
zation agreements are guaranteed by subordinated deposits and units amounting to 
CHF 72 million as of December 31, 2016 (2015: CHF 80 million).

Due to the local nature of the business, specific terms and conditions for accounts receiv-
able trade exist for local Group companies and as such Group guidelines are not required.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

215

Allowance for doubtful accounts

Million CHF

JANUARY 1

Disposal of Group companies

Allowance recognized

Amounts used

Unused amounts reversed

Currency translation effects

DECEMBER 31

18. Inventories

Million CHF

Raw materials and additives

Semi-finished and finished products

Fuels

Parts and supplies

TOTAL

2016

(206)

 11 

(54)

 42 

 14 

 3 

2015

(182)

 17 

(79)

 15 

 6 

 17 

(190)

(206)

2016

 429 

2015

 674 

1,332 

1,291 

 235 

 649 

 218 

 877 

2,645 

3,060 

In 2016, the Group recognized inventory write-downs to net realizable value of CHF 4 mil-
lion (2015: CHF 23 million) relating mainly to raw materials and semi-finished products.

19. Prepaid expenses and other current assets

Million CHF

Prepaid expenses and accruals

Derivative assets

Other current assets

TOTAL

2016

 255 

 68 

 423 

 747 

2015

 409 

 81 

 393 

 884 

216

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

20. Assets and related liabilities classified as held for sale

The net assets classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2016 amount to CHF 1,335 mil-
lion and mainly relate to the following transactions.

China
The disposal of non-listed cement assets in China to the Group’s associate Huaxin Cement 
Co. Ltd will be closed in the first quarter 2017 for a total consideration of CHF 202 mil-
lion. Accordingly, the assets and associated liabilities were classified as held for sale in 
the fourth  quarter 2016, and are disclosed in the reportable segment Asia Pacific. Upon 
classifi cation as held for sale, the assets were written down by CHF 178 million to its fair 
value less costs to sell. Further information is disclosed in the note 4.

Vietnam
On August 4, 2016, the Group announced it has signed an agreement with Siam City 
Cement Public Company Limited (“SCCC”) for the divestment of its entire 65 percent 
shareholding in LafargeHolcim Vietnam for an enterprise value of CHF 867 million (on 
a 100  percent basis). LafargeHolcim Vietnam operates one integrated plant and four grind-
ing plants with an annual cement grinding capacity of 6.3 million tons. The company is 
also a leading ready-mix concrete producer operating seven plants in Southern Vietnam.

Closing of the transaction in Vietnam is subject to customary regulatory approval. The 
shareholders of SCCC approved the acquisition in the fourth quarter 2016. Accordingly, 
LafargeHolcim Vietnam was classified as held for sale on December 31, 2016, and is 
 disclosed in the reportable segment Asia Pacific.

Chile
On October 7, 2016, the Group signed an agreement with Inversiones Caburga Limitada, 
a company of the Hurtado Vicuña Group, for the divestment of its 54.3 percent interest 
in Cemento Polpaico in Chile for an enterprise value of approximately CHF 220 million 
(on a 100 percent basis). The transaction will be executed by way of a public tender offer 
by Inversiones Caburga Limitada to all shareholders of Cemento Polpaico. Cemento 
 Polpaico operates one integrated plant and two grinding plants with an annual cement 
capacity of 2.3 million tons. The company is also a leading ready-mix concrete producer 
operating 25 plants and produces aggregates in Chile.

The launch of the public tender offer is subject to the approval of the Chilean competition 
authorities which is expected during the first half of 2017. Accordingly, Cemento  Polpaico 
was classified as held for sale on December 31, 2016 and is disclosed in the reportable 
segment Latin America.

The assets classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2015 amounted to CHF 772 mil-
lion and related to the Sonadih cement plant and the Jojobera grinding station in India 
which had been agreed with the Competition Commission of India (CCI) in order to receive 
conditional clearance for the LafargeHolcim merger. The assets held for sale consisted 
of property, plant and equipment and were disposed of as a result of the sale of Lafarge 
India on October 4, 2016.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

217

The assets and related liabilities classified as held for sale are disclosed by major classes 
of assets and liabilities in the table below.

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Inventories

Other current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Goodwill and intangible assets

Other long term assets

ASSETS CLASSIFIED AS HELD FOR SALE

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

LIABILITIES DIRECTLY ASSOCIATED WITH ASSETS   
CLASSIFIED AS HELD FOR SALE

2016

 135 

 123 

 240 

2015

0

0

0

1,294 

 772 

 227 

 27 

0

0

2,046 

 772 

 567 

 144 

 711 

0

0

0

NET ASSETS CLASSIFIED AS HELD FOR SALE

1,335 

 772 

21. Long-term financial assets

Million CHF

Financial investments – third parties

Long-term receivables – associates and joint ventures

Long-term receivables – third parties

Long-term receivables in connection  
with the transaction in China (note 4)

Derivative assets

TOTAL

Of which pledged/restricted

2016

 168 

 295 

 237 

 105 

 6 

 811 

 12 

2015

 207 

 219 

 292 

0

 51 

 770 

 54 

Long-term receivables and derivative assets are primarily denominated in USD, CNY and 
AUD. The repayment dates vary between one and 23 years (2015: one and 24 years).

218

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

22. Investments in associates and joint ventures

Million CHF

Investments in associates

Investments in joint ventures

TOTAL

22.1 Investment in associates

Movement in investments in associates

Million CHF

JANUARY 1

Share of profit of associates

Dividends earned

Merger with Lafarge (note 4)

 Associates of Lafarge

 Revaluation of previously held interests

 Consolidation of Unicem and Lafarge Cement Egypt S.A.E.

PPA refinement (note 4)

Net (disposals) acquisitions

Reclassifications

Impairments

Currency translation effects

DECEMBER 31

Investments in associates

Million CHF

Huaxin Cement

Other associates

TOTAL

2016

1,309 

1,932 

3,241 

2015

1,433 

1,739 

3,172 

2016

1,433 

 81 

(16)

(5)

(125)

(23)

(5)

(32)

2015

1,387 

 49 

(72)

 258 

 538 

(680)

77 

(67)

(57)

1,309 

1,433 

30.9.2016

31.12.2015

 814 

 456 

 840 

 593 

1,270 

1,433 

The disclosed amounts for the investments in associates are as of September 30, 2016 
and include only the first nine months. This is due to the fact that Huaxin Cement ( China), 
a material associate of the Group, is a publicly listed company in China and has not yet 
published its financial statements for the year 2016.

The position “Net (disposals) acquisitions” mainly relates to the divestment of the Group’s 
25 percent interest in its associated company Al Safwa Cement Company in Saudi Arabia. 
In 2015, it mainly related to the change in ownership interest of several subsidiaries in 
the Philippines. Further information is disclosed in the note 4.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

219

Huaxin Cement (China) 
As of December 31, 2016, the Group holds 41.8% (2015: 41.8%) of the voting rights in the 
associate company Huaxin Cement.

The fair value of the investment in Huaxin Cement based on a quoted market price on 
December 31, 2016 amounted to CHF 624 million (2015: 678 million). Based on a value in 
use calculation, the present value of the future cash flows expected to be derived from 
the investment in Huaxin Cement exceeds its carrying amount.

Set out below is the summarized financial information for the material associate  company 
Huaxin Cement, which is accounted for using the equity method. The summarized 
 financial information presented below are the amounts included in the IFRS financial 
statements of Huaxin Cement as at September 30, 2016 and as at December 31, 2015. As 
of September 30, 2016, dividends of CHF 5 million (December 31, 2015: CHF 16 million) 
were received from Huaxin Cement.

Huaxin Cement – Statement of financial position

Million CHF

Current assets

Long-term assets

TOTAL ASSETS

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

TOTAL LIABILITIES

30.9.2016

31.12.2015

 864 

3,096 

3,960 

1,006 

1,146 

2,152 

 787 

3,275 

4,062 

1,116 

1,086 

2,201 

NET ASSETS

1,808 

1,861 

SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY 
(EXCLUDING NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST)

1,599 

1,643 

Huaxin Cement – Statement of comprehensive earnings

Million CHF

NET SALES

NET INCOME

Other comprehensive earnings

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

Jan–Sep 
2016

Jan–Dec 
2015

1,358 

2,037 

 46 

 52 

0

 46 

(4)

 48 

A reconciliation of the summarized financial information to the carrying amount of the 
investment in Huaxin Cement is as follows:

Huaxin Cement

Million CHF

Group share of 41.8% (2015: 41.8%) 
of shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Goodwill

TOTAL

30.9.2016

31.12.2015

 669 

 144 

 814 

 688 

 151 

 840 

220

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

The Group has additional interests in associates, none of which is considered as indi-
vidually material. The following table summarizes, in aggregate, the financial information 
of all individually immaterial associates that are accounted for using the equity method:

Aggregated financial information of LafargeHolcim’s share in other associates

Million CHF

30.9.2016

31.12.2015

CARRYING AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS IN OTHER ASSOCIATES

456 

593 

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

28 

0

28 

28 

0

28 

There are no unrecognized shares of losses, either for the current reporting period or 
cumulatively, relating to the above associates.

22.2 Investments in joint ventures

Movement in investments in joint ventures

Million CHF

JANUARY 1

Share of profit of joint ventures

Dividends earned

Merger with Lafarge (note 4)

Net additions (disposals)

Reclassifications

Impairments

Currency translation effects

DECEMBER 31

Investments in joint ventures

Million CHF

Lafarge Maroc

Other joint ventures

TOTAL

2016

1,739 

 125 

(161)

0

 223 

 23 

0

(18)

2015

 588 

 108 

(74)

1,386 

(269)

0

(8)

 7 

1,932 

1,739 

30.6.2016

31.12.2015

1,120 

 570 

1,689 

1,131 

 608 

1,739 

The Group’s main investment in joint ventures corresponds to the 50 percent interest 
in Lafarge Maroc, the parent company of LafargeHolcim Maroc and LafargeHolcim Maroc 
Afrique. 

The  position  “Net  additions  (disposals)”  mainly  relates  to  the  increase  in  value  of 
LafargeHolcim Maroc following the merger between Lafarge Ciments and Holcim (Maroc) 
S.A. on July 4, 2016. In 2015, it mainly related to the disposal of the investment in Siam City 
Cement Public Company Limited. Further information is disclosed in the note 4. In 2015, 
the position “Merger with Lafarge” mainly related to LafargeHolcim Maroc (previously 
named Lafarge Ciments).

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

221

Since LafargeHolcim Maroc is a publicly listed company in Morocco and has not yet 
 published its financial statements for the year 2016, the disclosed amounts for the invest-
ment in the joint venture Lafarge Maroc are as of June 30, 2016.

Lafarge Maroc
As of December 31, 2016, the Group holds 50 percent (2015: 50 percent) of the voting 
rights in the joint venture company Lafarge Maroc. 

Set out below is the summarized financial information for the material joint venture Lafarge 
Maroc, which is accounted for using the equity method. The summarized financial informa-
tion presented below are the amounts included in the IFRS financial statements of Lafarge 
Maroc as at June 30, 2016 and as at December 31, 2015. As of June 30, 2016,  dividends of 
CHF 49 million (December 31, 2015: CHF 9 million) were received from Lafarge Maroc.

Lafarge Maroc – Statement of financial position

Million CHF

Current assets

Long-term assets

TOTAL ASSETS

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

TOTAL LIABILITIES

NET ASSETS

SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY 
(EXCLUDING NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST)

Lafarge Maroc – Statement of comprehensive earnings

Million CHF

NET SALES

OPERATING EBITDA

Depreciation and amortization

OPERATING PROFIT

Other income

Financial expenses

Income taxes

NET INCOME

NET INCOME (EXCLUDING NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST)

Other comprehensive earnings

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS 
(EXCLUDING NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST)

30.6.2016

31.12.2015

336

787

254

830

1,123

1,085

348

192

540

233

193

426

583

658

411

466

Jan–June 
2016

July–Dec 
2015

292

228

147

(29)

117

8

(1)

(43)

81

60

0

60

125

(18)

107

(4)

(2)

(33)

68

47

1

48

222

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

A reconciliation of the summarized financial information to the carrying amount of the 
investment in Lafarge Maroc is as follows:

Lafarge Maroc

Million CHF

Group share of 50% (2015: 50%) 
of shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Goodwill

TOTAL

30.6.2016

31.12.2015

 206 

 913 

 233 

 898 

1,120 

1,131 

The following table summarizes, in aggregate, the financial information of all individually 
immaterial joint ventures that are accounted for using the equity method:

Aggregated financial information of LafargeHolcim’s share in joint ventures

Million CHF

30.6.2016

31.12.2015

CARRYING AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS IN JOINT VENTURES

 570 

 608 

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

 14 

0

 14 

 85 

0

 85 

There are no unrecognized shares of losses, either for the current reporting period or 
cumulatively, relating to the above joint ventures.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

23. Property, plant and equipment

Million CHF

2016

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT JANUARY 1

PPA refinement (note 4)

Divestments

Reclassification to assets classified as held for sale

Additions

Disposals

Reclassifications

Depreciation

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Currency translation effects

Land and 
mineral reserves

Buildings and  
installations

Machinery and 
equipment

Construction  
in progress

7,989 

(1,594)

6,394 

(314)

(180)

(30)

 11 

(33)

 281 

(191)

(8)

 26 

10,567 

(3,739)

 6,828 

(73)

 (367)

 (661)

 5 

 (22)

 1,254 

 (381)

 (1)

 14 

31,526 

(11,368)

20,158 

 236 

(1,057)

(704)

 51 

(52)

1,511 

(1,589)

(14)

(799)

3,517 

(150)

3,367 

(64)

(51)

(41)

1,669 

(1)

(3,045)

0

(2)

(71)

223

Total

53,598 

(16,850)

36,747 

(216)

(1,654)

(1,437)

1,736 

(108)

0

(2,161)

(25)

(830)

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT DECEMBER 31

5,956 

6,596 

17,740 

1,761 

32,052 

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT DECEMBER 31

7,576 

(1,621)

5,956 

10,726 

(4,130)

6,596 

2015

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT JANUARY 1

Merger with Lafarge (note 4)

Other acquisitions

Divestments

Additions

Disposals

Reclassifications

Depreciation

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Currency translation effects

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT DECEMBER 31

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT DECEMBER 31

6,002 

(1,450)

9,200 

(4,126)

4,551 

2,791 

 64 

(348)

 48 

(30)

 68 

(143)

(367)

(241)

6,394 

7,989 

(1,594)

6,394 

5,075 

2,382 

 29 

(443)

 150 

(22)

 503 

(316)

(79)

(451)

6,828 

10,567 

(3,739)

6,828 

30,741 

(13,001)

17,740 

20,638 

(11,838)

8,800 

13,629 

 202 

(837)

 185 

(52)

1,178 

(1,292)

(986)

(669)

20,158 

31,526 

(11,368)

20,158 

1,794 

(33)

1,761 

2,740 

(79)

2,661 

1,376 

 14 

(115)

1,814 

 8 

(1,749)

0

(124)

(517)

3,367 

3,517 

(150)

3,367 

50,837 

(18,784)

32,052 

38,580 

(17,493)

21,086 

20,177 

 309 

(1,742)

2,196 

(95)

0

(1,752)

(1,556)

(1,877)

36,747 

53,598 

(16,850)

36,747 

224

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

The net book value of leased property, plant and equipment amounts to CHF 60 million 
(2015: CHF 112 million) and mainly relates to buildings, machinery and equipment.

CHF 638 million of the total net book value of property, plant and equipment are pledged 
or restricted (2015: CHF 559 million).

Net gains on sale of property, plant and equipment amounted to CHF 46 million (2015: 
CHF 42 million).

In 2015, after the merger and as part of Group strategy, LafargeHolcim carried out 
an extensive portfolio review and assessed asset impairment indicators which resulted 
in  an  aggregate  impairment  charge  relating  to  property,  plant  and  equipment  of 
CHF 1,556 million, of which CHF 464 million was impaired as insufficient goodwill was 
available to absorb the full impairment charge (see note 24).

The remaining impairment charge of CHF 1,092 million mainly consisted of:

 – a third kiln line (construction in progress) relating to the Joppa cement plant in the 

United States which was fully written-off by CHF 105 million. The reportable segment 
for United States is North America;

 – CHF 280 million relating to cement plants, various ready-mix, asphalt and  concrete 

product plants including aggregate quarries which were largely mothballed in 
Europe; and

 – CHF 460 million relating to the closure and mothballing of cement plants in China. 

Apart from the third kiln line mentioned above, no asset impairment was deemed to be 
individually material.

The aggregate impairment charge of CHF 1,556 million resulted primarily from:

 – overlaps arising in certain countries resulting in overcapacity as a consequence 
of the merger which therefore impacted the recoverable amounts of the assets 
( including assets that were under construction or previously mothballed); and

 – the weaker than anticipated outlook for the macro-economic environment,  especially 
in terms of expected growth rates and cement demand for countries such as China 
and Brazil (see note 24).

The carrying amount of investment property held by the Group is not material.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

225

24. Goodwill and intangible assets

Million CHF

2016

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT JANUARY 1

PPA refinement (note 4)

Divestments

Reclassification to assets classified as held for sale

Additions

Disposals

Amortization

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Currency translation effects

Goodwill

Intangible 
assets

17,698 

2,584 

(1,209)

(1,168)

16,490 

1,416 

 522 

(266)

(85)

0

0

0

(40)

(374)

(123)

(28)

(138)

 96 

(8)

(188)

(1)

(9)

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT DECEMBER 31

16,247 

1,017 

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT DECEMBER 31

2015

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT JANUARY 1

Merger with Lafarge (note 4)

Other change in structure

Reclassification 

Additions

Disposals

Amortization

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Currency translation effects

17,514 

2,325 

(1,267)

(1,309)

16,247 

1,017 

7,377 

(247)

7,130 

11,611 

(834)

0

0

 0

0

(962)

(456)

1,597 

(996)

 601 

1,030 

(61)

(30)

 88 

(19)

(132)

(40)

(20)

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT DECEMBER 31

16,490 

1,416 

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

NET BOOK VALUE AS AT DECEMBER 31

17,698 

2,584 

(1,209)

(1,168)

16,490 

1,416 

Intangible assets have finite useful lives, over which the assets are amortized. The corre-
sponding amortization expense is recognized mainly in administration expenses.

Intangible assets mainly consist of mining rights, trademarks and brands.

As explained in note 4, the finalization of the purchase price allocation led to an increase 
in the goodwill of CHF 522 million.

226

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

During the fourth quarter 2015, the Group carried out an extensive portfolio review and 
identified a number of brands being in local decline therefore resulting in an aggregate 
impairment charge of CHF 40 million. No asset impairment was deemed to be individu-
ally material.

Impairment tests for goodwill
For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to a cash-generating unit or 
to a group of cash-generating units that are expected to benefit, among others, from the 
synergies of the business combination. The Group’s cash-generating units are defined 
on the basis of the geographical market, normally country- or region-related. The carry-
ing amount of goodwill allocated to the countries or regions stated below is significant 
in comparison with the total carrying amount of goodwill, while the carrying amount of 
goodwill allocated to the other cash-generating units is individually not significant.

For the impairment test, the recoverable amount of a cash-generating unit, which has 
been determined based on value in use, is compared to its carrying amount. An impair-
ment loss is only recognized if the carrying amount of the cash-generating unit exceeds 
its recoverable amount. Future cash flows are discounted using the weighted average 
cost of capital (WACC).

The cash flow projections are based on a three-year financial planning period using busi-
ness plans approved by management. Cash flows beyond the three-year budget period 
are extrapolated based on increasing sustainable cash flows. In any event, the growth 
rate used to extrapolate cash flow projections beyond the three-year budget period 
does not exceed the long-term average growth rate for the relevant market in which the 
cash-generating unit operates. 

In respect of the goodwill allocated to “Others”, the same impairment model and param-
eters are used, as is the case with individually significant goodwill positions, except that 
different key assumptions are used depending on the risks associated with the  respective 
cash-generating units.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

227

Key assumptions used for value-in-use calculations in respect of goodwill 2016

Cash-generating unit 
(Million CHF)

North America

Algeria

India

France

United Kingdom

Central Europe West

Nigeria

Poland

Philippines

Mexico

Others 1

TOTAL

Carrying amount 
of goodwill

4,808

1,812

1,678

1,398

884

656

648

478

470

398

3,017

16,247

Currency

USD/CAD

DZD

INR

EUR

GBP

CHF/EUR

NGN

PLN

PHP

MXN

Pre-tax 
discount rate

Long-term 
growth rate

8.6%

10.9%

13.4%

8.6%

7.6%

7.0%

17.3%

9.2%

11.4%

11.0%

2.1%

4.0%

4.9%

2.1%

2.0%

1.3%

8.0%

2.5%

3.5%

3.0%

Various

6.6%–15.7%

0.4%–7.0%

Key assumptions used for value-in-use calculations in respect of goodwill 2015

Cash-generating unit 
(Million CHF)

North America

Algeria

India

France

United Kingdom

Nigeria

Central Europe West

Philippines

Poland

Mexico

Others 1

TOTAL

1 Individually not significant.

Carrying amount 
of goodwill

4,495 

1,709 

1,669 

1,215 

1,058 

 998 

 624 

 475 

 456 

 450 

3,341

16,490

Currency

USD/CAD

DZD

INR

EUR

GBP

NGN

CHF/EUR

PHP

PLN

MXN

Pre-tax 
discount rate

Long-term 
growth rate

7.6%

9.3%

10.4%

8.0%

7.0%

12.8%

6.5%

10.0%

8.1%

8.8%

2.1%

4.0%

4.0%

1.9%

1.9%

7.0%

1.3%

4.0%

3.0%

4.0%

Various

6.4%–12.8%

1.2%–7.5%

In 2016, management recognized a goodwill impairment charge of CHF 40 million  relating 
to cash-generating units “Others” within the reportable segment Asia Pacific.

In 2015, subsequent to the completion of the impairment test performed on the provision-
al goodwill, management recognized a goodwill impairment charge of CHF 962  million 
relating to certain cash-generating units (country- or region-related).

228

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

The cash-generating units included in “Others” comprised the following impairment 
charges:

 – a goodwill impairment charge relating to Brazil of CHF 421 million and since insuffi-

cient goodwill was available to absorb this amount, an additional impairment charge 
of CHF 358 million was recognized for property, plant and equipment. A pre-tax 
 discount rate of 7.7 percent was used to calculate the recoverable amount, which was 
measured based on value in use. The reportable segment for Brazil is Latin America;
 – a goodwill impairment charge relating to Iraq of CHF 228 million. A pre-tax  discount 

rate of 11.6 percent was used to calculate the recoverable amount, which 
was  measured based on value in use. The reportable segment for Iraq is 
 Middle East Africa;

 – a goodwill impairment charge relating to Russia of CHF 185 million and since 

 insufficient goodwill was available to absorb this amount, an additional impairment 
charge of CHF 106 million was recognized for property, plant and equipment. 
A  pre-tax discount rate of 9.0 percent was used to calculate the recoverable amount, 
which was measured based on value in use. The reportable segment for Russia is 
Europe; and

 – a goodwill impairment charge relating to Spain of CHF 112 million. A pre-tax discount 
rate of 6.4 percent was used to calculate the recoverable amount, which was measured 
based on value in use. The reportable segment for Spain is Europe. 

The total recoverable amount of countries that were impaired for goodwill amounted 
to CHF 2.5 billion. 

No  retrospective  adjustment  to  the  provisional  goodwill  impairment  charge  of 
CHF 962  million  was  necessary  as  a  result  of  the  finalization  of  the  purchase  price 
 allocation in 2016.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

229

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions
With regard to the assessment of value in use of a cash-generating unit or a group of 
cash-generating units, management believes that except for the countries listed below, 
a reasonably possible change in the pre-tax discount rate of 0.5 percentage point, and 
a 0.25 percentage point change in long-term growth rate, would not cause the carrying 
amount of a cash-generating unit or a group of cash-generating units to materially exceed 
its recoverable amount. For the countries  listed below, a change in the pre-tax discount 
rate and long-term growth rate would have the following impacts:

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions 2016

Used 
pre-tax 
discount 
rate

8.3%

10.1%

9.2%

7.8%

Used 
long-term 
growth rate

2.2%

3.0%

2.5%

3.2%

Excess of 
recoverable 
amount over 
carrying 
amount 
(Million CHF)

Break-even 
pre-tax 
discount 
rate using 
the used 
long-term 
growth rate

Break-even 
long-term 
growth rate 
using the 
used pre-tax 
discount 
rate

33

97

62

27

8.4%

10.5%

9.5%

8.1%

2.1%

2.5%

2.1%

2.8%

Cash-generating unit

Australia/New Zealand

Malaysia

Poland

Spain

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions 2015

Used 
pre-tax 
discount 
rate

7.5%

7.9%

10.4%

11.2%

Used 
long-term 
growth rate

1.8%

2.6%

4.0%

6.0%

Excess of 
recoverable 
amount over 
carrying 
amount 
(Million CHF)

Break-even 
pre-tax 
discount 
rate using 
the used 
long-term 
growth rate

Break-even 
long-term 
growth rate 
using the 
used pre-tax 
discount 
rate

7

73

114

1

7.7%

8.2%

10.6%

11.2%

1.6%

1.9%

3.6%

6.0%

Cash-generating unit

Belgium

Australia/New Zealand

India

Argentina

230

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

25. Trade accounts payable

Million CHF

Trade accounts payable – associates and joint ventures

Trade accounts payable – third parties

TOTAL

2016

 85 

2,963 

3,048 

2015

 49 

3,644 

3,693 

26. Financial liabilities

Million CHF

Current financial liabilities – associates and joint ventures

Current financial liabilities – third parties

Current portion of long-term financial liabilities

Derivative liabilities

2016

 52 

2,014 

2,881 

 30 

2015

 15 

3,264 

3,544 

 43 

TOTAL CURRENT FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

4,976 

6,866 

Long-term financial liabilities – third parties

Derivative liabilities

TOTAL LONG-TERM FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

TOTAL

Of which secured

Details of total financial liabilities

Million CHF

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds and private placements

Commercial paper notes

TOTAL LOANS AND BONDS

Obligations under finance leases (note 27)

Derivative liabilities (note 28)

TOTAL

14,666 

14,859 

 79 

 66 

14,744 

14,925 

19,720 

21,791 

 87 

 84 

2016

3,770 

2015

4,886 

15,578 

15,447 

 195 

1,258 

19,544 

21,591 

 67 

 109 

 91 

 109 

19,720 

21,791 

“Loans from financial institutions” include amounts due to banks and other financial 
institutions. Repayment dates vary between one and 12 years (2015: one and 13 years). 
CHF 2,570 million (2015: CHF 2,821 million) is due within one year.

The Group complied with its debt covenants.

Unused committed credit lines totaled CHF 6,256 million at year-end 2016 (2015: CHF 6,733 
million).

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

231

Financial liabilities by currency

Currency

Million CHF

7,581 

5,286 

2,425 

 901 

 693 

 601 

 425 

1,808 

In %

38.4

26.8

12.3

4.6

3.5

3.0

2.2

9.2

19,720 

100.0

2016

Interest 
rate 1

Million CHF

3.2

5.0

2.1

7.3

4.2

8.0

7.2

8.5

4.8

8,006 

4,973 

2,923 

1,276 

 679 

 715 

 506 

2,713 

21,791 

2015

Interest 
rate 1

4.4

5.3

2.2

5.6

4.3

7.7

10.6

9.0

5.1

In %

36.7

22.8

13.4

5.9

3.1

3.3

2.3

12.5

100.0

EUR

USD

CHF

CNY

AUD

GBP

BRL

Others

TOTAL

1 Weighted average nominal interest rate on financial liabilities at December 31.

Interest rate structure of total financial liabilities

Million CHF

Financial liabilities at fixed rates

Financial liabilities at floating rates

TOTAL

2016

2015

12,060 

10,918 

7,660 

10,873 

19,720 

21,791 

Financial liabilities that are hedged to a fixed or floating rate are disclosed on a post 
hedge basis.

Information on the maturity of financial instruments is disclosed in the note 3.

232

Bonds and private placements as at December 31

Nominal 
interest 
rate

Effective 
interest 
rate

Term

Description

Nominal 
value

In million

LafargeHolcim Ltd

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

400

3.13% –0.53% 2007–2017 Bonds swapped into floating interest rates at inception

450

4.00%

4.19% 2009–2018 Bonds with fixed interest rate

475

2.38%

2010–2016 Bonds with fixed interest rate

450

3.00%

2.97% 2012–2022 Bonds with fixed interest rate

250

2.00%

2.03% 2013–2022 Bonds with fixed interest rate

250

0.38%

0.41% 2015–2021 Bonds with fixed interest rate

150

1.00%

1.03% 2015–2025 Bonds with fixed interest rate

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Net book 
value
in CHF 1

Net book 
value
in CHF 1

2016

2015

 413 

 449 

0

 451 

 250 

 250 

 150 

 427 

 448 

 474 

 451 

 250 

 250 

 150 

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd.

CHF

425

3.38%

3.42% 2011–2021 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 424 

 424 

Lafarge S.A.

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

GBP

USD

GBP

EUR

250

7.25%

6.59% 2009–2017 Private placement with fixed interest rate

150

6.85%

6.13% 2009–2017 Private placement with fixed interest rate

50

5.25%

5.03% 2012–2017 Private placement with fixed interest rate

175

5.00%

4.68% 2012–2018 Private placement with fixed interest rate

357

5.50%

4.74% 2009–2019 Bonds with fixed interest rate (partially repaid 2016)

247

5.00%

5.19% 2010–2018 Bonds with fixed interest rate (partially repaid 2016)

371

4.75%

4.19% 2005–2020 Bonds with fixed interest rate (partially repaid 2016)

56

6.63%

6.13% 2002–2017 Bonds with fixed interest rate (partially repaid 2016)

600

7.13%

5.90% 2006–2036 Bonds with fixed interest rate

80

8.75%

7.45% 2009–2017 Bonds with fixed interest rate (partially repaid 2016)

289

5.38%

5.04% 2007–2017 Bonds with fixed interest rate (partially repaid 2016)

 277 

 169 

 54 

 194 

 429 

 278 

 439 

 74 

 728 

 104 

 316 

 298 

 181 

 56 

 202 

 701 

 388 

 613 

 115 

 717 

 155 

 346 

EUR

430

4.33%

4.98% 2010–2018

Bonds, partly swapped into floating interest rates  
( partially  repaid 2016)

 503 

 656 

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

USD

198

4.95%

4.00% 2012–2019

Bonds, partly swapped into floating interest rates  
( partially  repaid 2016)

332

4.25%

2005–2016 Bonds with fixed interest rate

477

7.63%

2009–2016 Bonds with fixed interest rate

24

5.38%

2012–2017 Bonds with fixed interest rate (early repaid in 2016)

750

4.75%

2013–2020 Bonds with fixed interest rate (early repaid in 2016)

800

6.50%

2006–2016 Bonds with fixed interest rate

Aggregate Industries Holdings Limited

GBP

163

7.25%

2001–2016 Bonds, partly swapped into floating interest rates

Holcim GB Finance Ltd.

 237 

0

0

0

0

0

0

 324 

 362 

 553 

 28 

 930 

 813 

 251 

GBP

300

8.75%

8.81% 2009–2017 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 377 

 440 

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

USD

USD

USD

50

7.65%

7.65% 2001–2031 Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd 

250

6.88%

7.28% 2009–2039 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

250

6.50%

6.85% 2013–2043 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V.

MXN

800

4.20%

2012–2016

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

MXN

1,700

7.00%

7.23% 2012–2019 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

MXN

2,000

5.99%

5.02% 2014–2018

MXN

1,700

6.51%

5.95% 2015–2020

SUBTOTAL

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

1 Includes adjustments for fair value hedge accounting, where applicable.

 51 

 247 

 248 

0

 84 

 99 

 84 

 49 

 240 

 240 

 45 

 97 

 114 

 97 

7,377 

11,886 

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

Nominal 
interest 
rate

Effective 
interest 
rate

Term

Description

Nominal 
value

In million

SUBTOTAL

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

200

6.35%

6.40% 2009–2017 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

500

3.00%

3.11% 2014–2024 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

33

2.00%

2.03% 2016–2026 Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

152

1.46%

1.51% 2016–2023 Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

1,150

1.38%

1.43% 2016–2023 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

EUR

209

0.79%

0.94% 2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with  floating interest rates

EUR

EUR

EUR

25

0.99%

1.13% 2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with  floating interest rates

413

1.04%

1.10% 2016–2021 Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

1,150

2.25%

2.23% 2016–2028 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd

AUD

AUD

AUD

250

6.00%

6.24% 2012–2017 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

200

5.25%

5.52% 2012–2019 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

250

3.75%

3.90% 2015–2020 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

Holcim US Finance S.à.r.l. & Cie S.C.S.

USD

USD

USD

EUR

USD

USD

200

6.21%

6.24% 2006–2018 Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

125

6.10%

2006–2016 Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

750

6.00%

6.25% 2009–2019 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

500

2.63%

3.06% 2012–2020

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd, 
swapped into USD and floating interest rates at inception

500

5.15%

5.30% 2013–2023 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

50

4.20%

4.20% 2013–2033 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

USD

40

2.80%

2.88% 2016–2021 Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

USD

USD

121

2.49%

2.59% 2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with  floating interest rates

15

3.20%

3.27% 2016–2023 Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

USD

25

2.69%

2.78% 2016–2023

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with  floating interest rates

USD

USD

400

3.50%

3.59% 2016–2026 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

600

4.75%

5.00% 2016–2046 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

Holcim (Costa Rica) S.A.

CRC

CRC

8,000

8.70%

2014–2016 Bonds with fixed interest rate

5,000

6.95%

7.13% 2016–2018 Bonds with fixed interest rate

Holcim (US) Inc.

USD

USD

USD

33

25

27

0.04%

0.06% 1999–2032 Industrial revenue bonds – Mobile Dock & Wharf

0.07%

0.08% 2003–2033 Industrial revenue bonds – Holly Hill

0.01%

0.01% 2009–2034 Industrial revenue bonds – Midlothian

Lafarge Africa PLC

NGN 26,386

14.25% 16.08% 2016–2019 Bonds with fixed interest rate

NGN 33,614

14.75% 16.39% 2016–2021 Bonds with fixed interest rate

Lafarge India Private Limited

INR

3,500

9.15%

2013–2016 Bonds with fixed interest rate

TOTAL

1 Includes adjustments for fair value hedge accounting, where applicable.

233

Net book 
value
in CHF 1

Net book 
value
in CHF 1

2016

2015

7,377 

11,886 

 215 

 533 

 35 

163

1,231 

 224 

 27 

 442 

1,238 

 184 

 147 

 184 

 204 

0

 761 

 558 

 507 

 51 

 41 

 123 

 15 

 25 

 407 

 595 

0

 9 

 34 

 26 

 27 

 86 

 109 

 216 

 536 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 181 

 144 

 180 

 198 

 124 

 736 

 556 

 490 

 49 

0

0

0

0

0

0

 15 

0

 33 

 25 

 26 

0

0

0

 52 

15,578 

15,447 

234

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

27. Leases

Future minimum lease payments

Million CHF

Within 1 year

Between 1 and 5 years

Thereafter

TOTAL

Interest

TOTAL FINANCE LEASES

Operating 
leases

Finance 
leases

Operating 
leases

2016

252

567

446

1,264

2015

336

616

393

1,346

2016

16

29

44

90

(23)

67

Finance 
leases

2015

19

55

48

122

(31)

91

The total expense for operating leases recognized in the consolidated statement of income 
in 2016 was CHF 257 million (2015: CHF 227 million). There are no individually significant 
operating lease agreements.

The liabilities from finance leases due within one year are included in current  financial 
 liabilities  and  liabilities  due  thereafter  are  included  in  long-term  financial  liabilities 
(note 26). There are no individually significant finance lease agreements.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

235

28. Derivative financial instruments

Derivative assets with maturities exceeding one year are included in long-term financial 
assets (note 21) and derivative assets with maturities less than one year are included in 
prepaid expenses and other current assets (note 19).

Derivative liabilities are included in financial liabilities (note 26).

Derivative assets and liabilities

Million CHF

Fair value hedges

Interest rate

Currency

Cross-currency

TOTAL FAIR VALUE HEDGES

Cash flow hedges

Currency

Commodity

TOTAL CASH FLOW HEDGES

Net investment hedges

Currency

TOTAL NET INVESTMENT HEDGES

Held for trading

Currency

Cross-currency

Commodity

TOTAL HELD FOR TRADING

Fair value 
assets

2016

Fair value 
liabilities

2016

Nominal  
amount

2016

Fair value  

assets

2015

Fair value  
liabilities

2015

Nominal  
amount

2015

18

15

4

36

7

22

29

0

0

7

0

1

8

0

0

78

78

2

4

6

5

5

20

0

0

20

1,007

26

653

1,685

74

123

197

467

467

1,702

0

1

1,703

44

0

0

44

7

1

8

0

0

71

9

0

80

0

0

59

59

2

22

24

0

0

26

0

0

26

1,581

16

621

2,218

133

116

249

0

0

3,084

26

0

3,110

TOTAL

74

109

4,053

132

109

5,577

236

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

29. Taxes

Million CHF

Current taxes

Deferred taxes

TOTAL

2016

(943)

 109 

(835)

2015

(924)

 143 

(781)

Reconciliation of tax rate

Net income (loss) before taxes

2,882

(684)

GROUP’S WEIGHTED AVERAGE TAX 
(CHARGE) INCOME / RATE

(870)

+30%

168

+25%

2016

2015

Effect of non-deductible items

Effect of non-taxable items

Effect of non-recoverable withholding tax

Effect from unrecognized tax losses 
and deferred tax asset write-offs

Other effects

GROUP’S EFFECTIVE INCOME TAX 
(CHARGE) / RATE

(143)

166

(153)

17

148

+5%

–6%

+5%

–1%

–5%

(391)

234

(206)

(651)

65

–57%

+34%

–30%

–95%

+10%

(835)

+29%

(781)

–114%

The Group’s weighted average tax rate is calculated based on profits (losses) before  taxes 
of Group companies. In 2015, the difference between expected and effective tax rate 
 related mainly to impairments of assets without recognition of deferred taxes, non tax- 
deductible goodwill impairments and changes in unrecognized tax losses carryforward.

In 2016, total income taxes paid amounted to CHF 1,000 million, of which CHF 140 million 
related to the divestment of Group companies and are included in position “Disposal of 
participation in Group companies” in the consolidated statement of cash flows.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

237

Change in deferred tax asset and liabilities

Million CHF

2016

DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES NET 
AS AT JANUARY 1, 2016

Charged (credited)

Property, 
plant and 
equipment

Intangible 
and other 
long-term 
assets

Provisions

Other

Tax losses 
carryforward

Total

4,946

124

(866)

(229)

(898)

3,077

 – to the statement of income

(358)

(110)

 – to other comprehensive income

PPA refinement (note 4)

Divestments

Reclassification to liabilities directly associated 
with assets classified as held for sale

Currency translation effects

DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES NET 
AS AT DECEMBER 31, 2016

2015

DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES NET 
AS AT JANUARY 1, 2015

Charged (credited)

(111)

(307)

(14)

(120)

4,035

3

3

21

229

(32)

(68)

11

1

(7)

(732)

141

7

295

(188)

3

39

68

(11)

(109)

(202)

35

11

(22)

(86)

(449)

(10)

(74)

(1,064)

2,327

2,165

163

(354)

(190)

(914)

869

 – to the statement of income

(250)

(184)

 – to other comprehensive income

Merger with Lafarge (note 4)

Other change in structure

Currency translation effects

DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES NET 
AS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015

Reflected in the statement of financial position as follows:

Million CHF

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities

DEFERRED TAX LIABILITIES NET

3,356

(164)

(161)

44

98

3

41

(22)

(564)

28

5

104

(42)

53

(197)

42

146

(311)

117

64

(143)

(20)

2,632

(216)

(46)

4,946

124

(866)

(229)

(898)

3,077

2016

(1,060)

3,387 

2,327 

2015

(764)

3,840 

3,077 

Temporary differences for which no deferred tax is recognized

Million CHF

On unremitted earnings of subsidiary companies (taxable temporary difference)

2016

 933 

2015

 653 

238

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Tax losses carryforward

Million CHF

TOTAL TAX LOSSES CARRYFORWARD

Of which reflected in deferred taxes

TOTAL TAX LOSSES CARRYFORWARD 
NOT RECOGNIZED

Expiring as follows:

1 year

2 years

3 years

4 years

5 years

Thereafter

Losses 
carry-forward

2016

10,843 

(3,760)

Tax effect

2016

2,910 

(1,064)

Losses 
carry-forward

2015

10,673 

(3,092)

Tax effect

2015

3,109 

(898)

7,083 

1,846 

7,581 

2,211 

 97 

 76 

 96 

 35 

 36 

 18 

 18 

 20 

 9 

 8 

 73 

 83 

 69 

 51 

 83 

 17 

 19 

 16 

 12 

 19 

6,742 

1,773 

7,221 

2,128 

30. Provisions

Million CHF

JANUARY 1

Merger with Lafarge (note 4)

PPA refinement (note 4)

Divestments

Reclassification to liabilities 
directly associated with assets 
held for sale

Provisions recognized

Provisions used during the year

Provisions reversed during 
the year

Unwinding of discount  
and discount rate changes

Reclassifications

Currency translation effects

DECEMBER 31

Of which short-term provisions

Of which long-term provisions

Site restoration 
and other environ- 
mental provisions

Specific 
business 
risks

Restructuring 
provisions

Other 
provisions

Total 2016

Total 2015

 996 

0

 22 

(25)

(13)

 46 

(61)

(64)

 4 

0

 6 

 912 

 71 

 841 

 594 

0

 249 

(4)

(2)

 122 

(58)

(23)

 1 

0

 51 

 929 

 120 

 809 

 455 

0

0

0

(4)

 159 

(181)

(23)

0

(38)

(2)

 365 

 192 

 173 

 598 

0

0

(25)

(1)

 250 

(202)

2,643 

0

 271 

(55)

(19)

 576 

(502)

1,309 

1,098 

0

(87)

0

 960 

(313)

(105)

(214)

(216)

 7 

0

(2)

 520 

 192 

 328 

 12 

(38)

 52 

2,726 

 575 

2,151 

 11 

0

(118)

2,643 

 602 

2,041 

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

239

Site restoration and other environmental provisions
Site restoration and other environmental provisions represent the Group’s legal or con-
structive obligations of restoring a site. The timing of cash outflows of these provisions 
is dependent on the completion of raw material extraction and the commencement of 
site restoration.

Specific business risks 
The  total  provision  for  specific  business  risks  amounted  to  CHF 929 million  as  of 
 December 31, 2016 (2015: CHF 594 million). Specific business risks comprise litigation 
provisions and provisions for contractual risks recorded in connection with purchase 
price allocations. Provisions for litigations mainly relate to antitrust and commercial 
 disputes, environmental claims, product liability as well as tax claims and are set up to 
cover  legal  and  administrative  proceedings.  Provisions  for  litigations  amounted 
to CHF 903 million (2015: CHF 576 million), which included provisions for risks related to 
income taxes and other taxes of CHF 171 million (2015: CHF 137 million). The provisions 
for  other  contractual  risks  in  connection  with  purchase  price  allocations  amounted 
to CHF 26 million (2015: CHF 18 million). 

Provisions  for  contingent  liabilities  arising  from  business  combinations  amounted 
to CHF 488 million (2015: CHF 217 million). The timing of cash outflows of provisions for 
 litigations is uncertain since it will largely depend upon the outcome of administrative 
and legal proceedings.

The sensitivity associated with certain provisions led management to limit the extent of 
the disclosure discussed above as it believes it could seriously prejudice the position 
of the Group.

Restructuring provisions
Provisions for restructuring costs relate to various restructuring programs and  amounted 
to CHF 365 million (2015: CHF 455 million) on December 31.

These provisions are expected to result in future cash outflows mainly within the next 
one to three years.

Other provisions
Other  provisions  relate  mainly  to  provisions  that  have  been  set  up  to  cover  other 
 contractual liabilities. The composition of these items is extremely manifold and  comprised, 
as of December 31, among other things: provisions for health insurance and pension 
schemes, which do not qualify as benefit obligations, of CHF 21 million (2015: CHF 34 million) 
and provisions related to sales and other taxes of CHF 17 million (2015: CHF 57 million). The 
expected timing of the future cash outflows is uncertain.

240

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

31. Employee benefits

Personnel expenses and number of personnel
The Group’s total personnel expenses, including social charges, are recognized in the rel-
evant expenditure line by function in the consolidated statement of income and amount-
ed to CHF 5,100 million (2015: CHF 4,421 million). As of December 31, 2016, the Group 
employed 90,903 people (2015: 100,956 people).

Defined benefit pension plans
The Group is managing the pension plans through the Group Pension Fund Commit-
tee. The Committee is co-chaired by Finance and Organization & Human Resources and 
includes as well legal, tax and treasury specialists.

The Group’s main defined benefit pension plans are located in the United Kingdom, 
North America and Switzerland. They respectively represent 51 percent (2015: 52  percent), 
23 percent (2015: 22 percent) and 17 percent (2015: 17 percent) of the Group’s total defined 
benefit obligation on pensions. These main plans are funded through legally separate 
trustee administered funds. The cash funding of these plans, which may from time to time 
involve special payments, is designed to ensure that present and future contri butions 
should be sufficient to meet future liabilities.

United Kingdom (UK)
The companies operate three defined benefit pension plans in the UK: the Lafarge UK 
pension plan, the Aggregate Industries pension plan and the Ronez 2000 pension plan. 
Pensions payable to employees depend on average final salary and length of service 
within the Group. These plans are registered schemes under UK tax law and managed by 
independent Boards of Trustees. They are closed to new entrants and vested rights of the 
Lafarge UK pension Plan were frozen in 2011. The vested rights of the Ronez 2000  pension 
plan were frozen in 2016.

These plans are funded by employer contributions, which are negotiated every three 
years based on plan valuations carried out by independent actuaries, so that the long-
term financing services are ensured.

 – The last funding valuation of the Lafarge UK Pension plan was carried out based 

on the June 30, 2015 fund situation. On September 30, 2016, the Board of Trustees 
agreed with the company that no further contribution from the Group was  needed 
based on the low level of deficit, calculated in line with local legislation, at 
the  valuation date. The next funding valuation will be conducted in the year 2018. 
No contributions were paid in 2016 (2015: CHF 45 million based on the valuation 
conducted in 2012). 

 – A new funding valuation is currently being conducted as at April 5, 2015 for 

the Aggregate Industries pension plan. A last funding valuation for the Ronez 
Pension Plan has been conducted as at December 31, 2015. 

In relation to risk management and asset allocation, the Boards of Trustees’ aims to 
ensure that it can meet its obligations to the beneficiaries of the plan both in the short 
and long term. Subject to this primary objective, the Board of Trustees targets to maxi-
mize the long-term investment return whilst minimizing the risk of non-compliance with 
any statutory funding requirements. The Board of Trustees is responsible for the plan’s 
long-term investment strategy but usually delegate’s strategy design and monitoring to 
an Investment Committee.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

241

For the Lafarge UK pension plan, the Board of Trustees employs a fiduciary manager 
to implement the strategy and manage the plan’s investments. The fiduciary  manager 
is responsible for the selection and deselection of underlying investment managers and 
funds as well as managing the asset allocation of the plan within agreed guidelines.

The fair value of investment funds is based on a mixture of market values and  estimates. 
Cash and cash equivalents are invested with financial institutions that have at least 
a “A/ BBB” rating.

Strategies have been designed to target an asset value equal to 100 percent of the  liability 
value. This objective has been translated into two main asset categories:

 – a portfolio of return-seeking assets, which include shares, real estate and alternative 

assets classes;

 – a portfolio of instruments that provides a reasonable match to changes in liability 

 values, which includes government bonds, corporate bonds and derivatives. 

Share instruments represent investments in equity funds and direct investments which 
have quoted market prices in an active market. Alternative asset classes are used for both 
risk management and return generation purposes, and its fair value is based on  market 
values. Real estate comprises investments in listed real estate funds or direct invest-
ments. Real estates that are held directly are valued annually by an independent expert.

Bonds generally have a credit rating that is not lower than “A/BBB” and have quoted 
 market prices in an active market. Liability Driven Investment (LDI) portfolio is mainly 
composed of government bonds and swaps. This strategy mainly involves hedging the 
fund’s exposure to liquidity risks and to changes in interest rates and inflation.

In 2016, the de-risking strategy applied by the Aggregate Industries Pension plan has 
been continued; the scheme purchased an insurance contract for the liability towards 
current retirees in June 2016.

No material plan amendment or curtailment has occurred during the year, beside the 
plan freeze of the Ronez 2000 plan in 2016.

The companies operate also defined contribution plans which include active members 
from frozen defined benefit plans and employees who are not members of a defined 
benefit plan.

North America (United States and Canada) 
The companies operate defined contribution plans and a number of defined benefit 
 pension plans. The majority of the defined benefit pension plans were closed to new 
entrants and some plans were frozen to future accruals. Pensions payable to employees 
depend on  average final salary and length of service within the Group.

In 2015, a pension plan freeze occurred for the largest US plans. From July 1, 2015 or 
 January 1, 2016 vested rights are frozen and active members are no longer acquiring 
further rights in these defined benefit plans.

The Group companies must contribute a minimum amount to the defined benefit  pension 
plans annually which is determined actuarially and is comprised of service costs as well 
as payments toward any existing deficits. For plans that are currently closed and frozen, 
there will generally be no service component in the future.

242

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

In the United States, the companies intend to pay the minimum required contributions 
as prescribed under Internal Revenue Service (IRS) regulations in addition to voluntary 
amounts in order to achieve and maintain an IRS funded status of at least 80 percent. In 
Canada, the Group companies intend to pay at least the minimum required contributions 
under the applicable pension legislation for each plan.

The companies delegate various responsibilities to Pension Committees. These  committees 
define and manage long-term investment strategies for reducing risks as and when appro-
priate including interest rate risks and longevity risks. The assets in the United States 
and Canada include a certain proportion which hedge the liability swings against inter-
est rate movements, with those assets primarily  invested in fixed income investments, 
particularly intermediate and longer term instruments.

In 2016, the de-risking strategy applied by the Lafarge Western Canada pension plan 
has been continued; the scheme purchased insurance contracts for the liability towards 
 current retirees in July and August 2016.

No material plan amendment, curtailment or settlement has occurred during the year.

Switzerland
The Swiss pension plans of Swiss companies contain a cash balance benefit formula, 
accounted for as a defined benefit plan. Employer and employee contributions are defined 
in the pension fund rules in terms of an age related sliding scale of percentages of salary. 
Under Swiss law, the pension fund guarantees the vested benefit amount as confirmed 
annually to members. Interest may be added to member balances at the discretion of the 
Board of Trustees. At retirement date, members have the right to take their retirement 
benefit as a lump sum, an annuity or part as a lump sum with the balance converted to 
a fixed annuity at the rates defined in the fund rules. The Board of Trustees, composed 
of half employer and half employees’ representatives, may increase the annuity at their 
discretion subject to the plan’s funded status including sufficient free funds as deter-
mined according to Swiss statutory valuation rules. The Swiss pension plans fulfill the 
requirements of the regulatory framework which requires a minimum level of benefits. 

The Board of Trustees invests in a diversified range of assets in accordance with the 
local legal requirements. The investment strategy takes into account the pension fund’s 
 tolerance to risk as well as the funding needs (minimum investment return necessary to 
stabilize the coverage ratio in the long run).

A  settlement  occurred  in  2016  due  to  a  restructuring  of  the  corporate  functions  in 
 Switzerland and the settlement gain amounted to CHF 17 million.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

243

Other post-employment benefit plans
The Group operates a number of other post-employment benefit plans which are  covered 
by provisions in the statement of financial position of the  respective companies.

Status of the Group’s defined benefit plans
The status of the Group’s defined benefit plans using actuarial assumptions determined 
in accordance with IAS 19 Employee Benefits is summarized below. The tables provide 
reconciliations of defined benefit obligations, plan assets and the funded status for the 
defined benefit pension plans to the amounts recognized in the statement of financial 
position.

Reconciliation of retirement benefit plans to the statement of financial position

Million CHF

Net liability arising from defined benefit pension plans

Net liability arising from other post-employment benefit plans

NET LIABILITY

Reflected in the statement of financial position as follows:

Other long-term assets

Defined benefit obligations

NET LIABILITY

2016

1,499 

 308 

1,807 

(271)

2,079 

1,807 

2015

1,424 

 304 

1,729 

(211)

1,939 

1,729 

244

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Retirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Present value of funded obligations

Fair value of plan assets

PLAN DEFICIT OF FUNDED OBLIGATIONS

Present value of unfunded obligations

Effect of asset ceiling

Defined benefit pension plans

Other post-employment benefit plans

2016

8,940 

2015

8,835 

(8,162)

(8,122)

 778 

 720 

 1 

 713 

 710 

 1 

NET LIABILITY FROM FUNDED AND UNFUNDED PLANS

1,499 

1,424 

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Costs recognized in the statement of income are as follows:

Current service costs

Past service costs (including curtailments) 1

Gains on settlements 2

Net interest expense

Special termination benefits

Others 

TOTAL

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Amounts recognized in other comprehensive earnings:

Actuarial gains (losses) arising from changes in demographic 
assumptions

(30)

 598 

 252 

 679 

 125 

(16)

(19)

 44 

 12 

0

 146 

 9 

 52 

 29 

 56 

 11 

Actuarial gains (losses) arising from changes in financial assumptions

(1,078)

Actuarial gains (losses) arising from experience adjustments

Return on plan assets excluding interest income

Change in effect of asset ceiling excluding interest (income) expense 

TOTAL RECORDED IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

 90 

 834 

0

(142)

(58)

 7 

(21)

(70)

(84)

 587 

 241 

 679 

 121 

(74)

(15)

 40 

 17 

0

 90 

 19 

 47 

 27 

(3)

 43 

 149 

 28 

(92)

 1 

 129 

 191 

(24)

(53)

 15 

1  Past service costs (including curtailments) in 2015 include among others, CHF –55 million curtailment in France recorded in connection with the merger and  
a curtailment in the United States of CHF –22 million related to a plan freeze and the elimination of post 65 retiree medical insurance. 
2  Gains on settlements in 2016 include a settlement gain of CHF 17 million resulting from a restructuring in Switzerland.

2016

2015

0

0

0

 308 

0

 308 

0

 244 

0

 64 

 3 

0

0

 12 

0

0

 16 

0

 12 

0

 4 

 5 

(8)

 3 

0

0

(1)

0

 5 

0

(6)

0

0

0

 304 

0

 304 

0

 243 

0

 61 

 3 

(16)

0

 8 

0

0

(5)

0

(7)

0

 2 

0

(2)

 2 

0

0

 1 

0

 4 

0

(4)

 
F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

245

Retirement benefit plans

Million CHF

2016

2015

2016

2015

Defined benefit pension plans

Other post-employment benefit plans

Present value of funded and unfunded obligations

OPENING BALANCE AS PER JANUARY 1

Merger with Lafarge

Divestments

Reclassifications

Current service costs

Interest expense

Contribution by the employees

Actuarial (gains) losses 

Benefits paid

Past service costs (including curtailments) 

Settlements

Special termination benefits

Currency translation effects

CLOSING BALANCE AS PER DECEMBER 31

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Fair value of plan assets

OPENING BALANCE AS PER JANUARY 1

Merger with Lafarge

Divestments

Interest income

Return on plan assets excluding interest income 

Contribution by the employer

Contribution by the employees

Benefits paid

Settlements

Currency translation effects

CLOSING BALANCE AS PER DECEMBER 31

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

9,546 

0

(51)

 38 

 125 

 300 

 21 

 977 

(538)

(16)

(75)

 12 

(680)

9,660 

4,956 

2,196 

1,628 

 879 

8,122 

0

(9)

 256 

 834 

 229 

 21 

(537)

(55)

(698)

8,162 

4,987 

1,598 

1,376 

 201 

3,705 

6,597 

(249)

0

 121 

 218 

 20 

(220)

(398)

(74)

(88)

 17 

(103)

9,546 

4,953 

2,097 

1,617 

 878 

2,932 

5,676 

(246)

 177 

(92)

 205 

 20 

(383)

(72)

(94)

8,122 

5,038 

1,509 

1,376 

 199 

 304 

0

(5)

0

 3 

 12 

0

 1 

(20)

0

0

0

 13 

308

0

 244 

0

64

0

0

0

0

0

 20 

0

(20)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 81 

 253 

(7)

0

 3 

 8 

0

(1)

(15)

(16)

0

0

(2)

 304 

0

 243 

0

 61 

0

0

0

0

0

 14 

0

(14)

0

0

 0 

0

0

0

0

246

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Retirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Plan assets based on quoted market prices:

Cash and cash equivalents

Equity instruments 2

Debt instruments 3

Liability-driven investments 4

Alternative investments 5

Land and buildings occupied or used by third parties

Investment funds

Derivatives

Structured debt

Plan assets based on non-quoted prices:

Equity instruments 

Structured debt

Investment funds

Land and buildings occupied or used

Debt instruments 3

Insurance policies

Others

Defined benefit pension plans

2016

2015 1

 275 

1,837 

1,463 

1,505 

1,162 

 374 

 91 

(15)

0

 38 

 194 

 274 

 112 

 32 

 688 

 130 

 125 

1,750 

1,669 

1,311 

1,035 

 375 

 202 

 32 

 21 

 231 

 410 

 188 

 203 

 12 

 474 

 84 

TOTAL PLAN ASSETS AT FAIR VALUE

8,162 

8,122 

1  Insurance policies are now presented in a separate line item, the 2015 numbers were adjusted accordingly. 
2  Equity instruments include CHF 3 million (2015: CHF 2 million) quoted equity instruments of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
or subsidiaries.
3  Debt instruments include CHF 5 million (2015: CHF 5 million) quoted and CHF 4 million (2015: CHF 4 million) 
non-quoted debt instruments of LafargeHolcim Ltd or subsidiaries. 
4  Liability-driven investment (LDI) is an investment strategy that is defined considering the risk profiles of the 
liability of the plan. The LDI investment strategy mainly consists of index-linked government bonds and swaps 
and involves hedging the plan against liquidity risk and change in interest rates or inflation yields. 
5  Alternative investments include among others hedge-funds, multi-asset values and reinsurance investments.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

247

Principal actuarial assumptions (weighted average) used at the end of the reporting period for defined benefit pension plans

Discount rate in %

Expected salary increases in %

Life expectancy in years  
after the age of 65

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

2016

2.8%

2.3%

2015

3.4%

2.5%

2016

2.8%

3.3%

2015

3.8%

3.0%

2016

4.0%

2.9%

2015

4.2%

2.9%

2016

0.7%

0.8%

2015

0.9%

1.2%

 22.7

 21.8

 23.0

 22.1

 22.4

 21.4

 23.3

 21.9

Weighted average duration of defined benefit pension plans

Duration of the defined benefit obligation

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America

Switzerland

Weighted average duration in years

2016

 15.6

2015

 14.9

2016

 17.6

2015

 16.4

2016

 14.3

2015

 13.8

2016

 14.2

2015

 13.5

Sensitivity analysis as per December 31, 2016 on defined benefit pension plans

Impact on the defined benefit obligation

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

Million CHF

Increase 

Decrease 

Increase 

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Increase 

Decrease

Discount rate 
(±1% change in assumption) 

Expected salary increases 
(±1% change in assumption) 

(1,334)

1,633 

(772)

 957 

(266)

 316 

(207)

Life expectancy in years after the age 
of 65 (±1 year change in assumption) 

 362 

(358)

 245 

(236)

 124 

(108)

 24 

(21)

 14 

 50 

(13)

(49)

20

54

258

(19)

(61)

Sensitivity analysis as per December 31, 2015 on defined benefit pension plans 

Impact on the defined benefit obligation

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

Million CHF

Increase 

Decrease 

Increase 

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Increase 

Decrease

(1,241)

1,478 

(705)

 844 

(253)

 291 

(199)

 245 

Discount rate 
(±1% change in assumption) 

Expected salary increases 
(±1% change in assumption) 

 137 

(120)

 23 

(20)

Life expectancy in years after the age 
of 65 (±1 year change in assumption) 

 328 

(336)

 210 

(209)

Expected contributions by the employer to be paid to the post-employment benefit plans 
during the annual period beginning after the end of the reporting period are CHF 111 mil-
lion, of which CHF 44 million related to North America, CHF 32 million related to Switzer-
land and CHF 17 million related to United Kingdom.

 13 

 47 

(13)

(46)

 19 

 52 

(19)

(60)

248

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

32. Share compensation plans

The total personnel expense arising from the LafargeHolcim share compensation plans 
amounted to CHF 16.6 million in 2016 (2015: CHF 17.5 million) as presented in the fol-
lowing table:

Million CHF

Employee share purchase plan

LafargeHolcim Performance Share Plan

LafargeHolcim Senior Management Plan

Share plan for management of Group companies

Senior management share plan

Share option plan

Liquidity mechanism for remaining Lafarge rights

Personnel 
expenses 
2016

Personnel 
expenses 
2015

0.9

5.8

1.1

0.0

0.0

0.2

8.6

0.9

0.0

0.0

7.9

3.2

1.5

4.0

TOTAL

16.6

17.5

All shares granted under these plans are either purchased from the market or derived 
from treasury shares.

32.1 Description of plans

Employee share purchase plan
LafargeHolcim offers an employee share-ownership plan for all employees of Swiss sub-
sidiaries and some executives from Group companies. This plan entitles employees to 
acquire a limited amount of discounted LafargeHolcim Ltd shares generally at 70 percent 
of the market value based on the prior-month average share price. The shares cannot be 
sold for a period of two years from the date of purchase.

LafargeHolcim Performance Share Plan
LafargeHolcim set up a performance share plan in 2015. Performance shares and/or 
options are granted to executives, senior management and other employees for their 
contribution to the continuing success of the business. These shares and options will 
be delivered after a three-year vesting period following the grant date and are subject 
to performance conditions (shares are subject to both internal and external conditions, 
options are subject to internal conditions).

Information related to awards granted through the LafargeHolcim Performance Share 
Plan is presented below:

JANUARY 1

Granted

Forfeited

DECEMBER 31

2016

2015

Shares

Options

Shares

Options

610,167

747,136

0

0

780,003

832,320

610,167

747,136

(25,467)

(19,988)

0

0

1,364,703

1,559,468

610,167

747,136

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

249

The fair value of the plan was calculated by an independent consultant as follows:

 – 780,003 performance shares were granted in 2016 under the Performance Share 

Plan (2015: 610,167). These shares are subject to a three-year vesting period. 546,002 
shares (2015: 427,117) are subject to internal performance conditions and the fair 
 value per share is CHF 52.80 (2015: CHF 49.12). 234,001 shares (2015: 183,050) are 
subject to an external performance condition, based on the Total Shareholder Return. 
This external condition was included in the fair value per share of CHF 21.40 (2015: 
CHF 14.35) using a Monte Carlo simulation;

 – 832,320 share options were granted in 2016 under the Performance Share Plan (2015: 
747,136). These share options are subject to a three-year vesting period and internal 
performance conditions. The fair value per share option has been determined using 
the Black-Scholes model and amounts to CHF 9.03 (2015: CHF 10.10). 

Underlying assumptions for the fair value of the share options are presented below:

Grant date

Share price at grant date

Exercise price

Assumed / expected dividend yield 1

Expected volatility of stock 2

Risk-free interest rate

Expected life of the options

1 Based on data market provider estimates.
2 Based on a 2 year at-the-money implied volatility.

2016

2015

December 14

December 14

CHF 52.80

CHF 49.12

CHF 53.83

CHF 50.19

3.3%

28.5%

0.04%

8 years

1.75%

27.41%

–0.44%

8 years

LafargeHolcim Senior Management Plan
Part of the variable, performance-related compensation for Senior Management is paid 
in LafargeHolcim Ltd shares, which are granted based on the market price of the share in 
the following year. The shares cannot be sold by the employee for the next three years.

Share plan for management of Group companies  
and senior management share plan
Under these legacy Holcim plans, part of the variable, performance-related compen-
sation for management was paid in LafargeHolcim Ltd shares, which could not be sold 
by the employee during the next three or five years following the grant date. The last 
shares under these plans were granted in 2015.

 
250

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Share option plans
Two types of share options were granted to senior management of the Group: the ones, 
which were granted as part of the annual variable compensation and those, that were 
allotted to the Executive Committee upon appointment. In both cases, each option rep-
resented the right to acquire one registered share of LafargeHolcim Ltd at the market 
price of the shares at the date of grant. These plans are closed. The last share options 
under this plan were granted in 2015.

The contractual term of the first type of option plan is eight years, with immediate vest-
ing but exercise restrictions for a period of three years following the grant date. The con-
tractual term of the second type of option plan is twelve years and the options have a 
vesting period (service-related only) of nine years from the date of grant, with sale and 
pledge restrictions. The Group has no legal or constructive obligation to repurchase or 
settle the options in cash.

The Fair Value of the options granted in 2015 under this plan has been determined using 
the Black-Scholes model based on the following assumptions:

Grant date

Share price at grant date

Exercise price

Assumed / expected dividend yield

Expected volatility of stock 2

Risk-free interest rate

Expected life of the options

Share option plans

July 8

February 19

CHF 68.65

CHF 72.05

CHF 63.55 1

CHF 66.85 1

1.89%

23.27%

–0.50%

6 years

1.80%

27.99%

–0.35%

6 years

1 Adjusted to reflect the scrip dividend.
2 The expected volatility is based on the historic volatility of the shares on a monthly basis for 72 and  
96 months as of grant date.

Liquidity mechanism for remaining rights under the Lafarge long-term 
incentive plans
The Lafarge long-term incentive plans consisted of stock options (granted up to 2012) 
and performance share (granted up to 2014) plans, all subject to performance conditions.

All Lafarge stock options are vested, while some performance shares granted in 2013 and 
2014 are still under vesting period (vesting period was 3 or 4 years).

Performance conditions include internal conditions and a market condition related to 
Total Shareholder Return. The market condition is included in the fair value of each 
granted instrument.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

251

Following the success of its public exchange offer on Lafarge S.A. and the completion of 
the subsequent squeeze-out of Lafarge S.A. shares on October 23, 2015, LafargeHolcim 
proposed a liquidity mechanism for:

 – Lafarge S.A. shares that may be issued following the exercise on or after the date of 
the squeeze-out of stock options that have been allocated pursuant to the Lafarge 
stock option plans; or

 – Lafarge S.A. shares that may be definitively allotted on or after the squeeze-out in 

accordance with the Lafarge performance share plans. 

In 2016, the liquidity mechanism has been applied as follows:

 – 90,503 Lafarge S.A. shares have been purchased;
 – 67,592 Lafarge S.A. shares have been exchanged for 58,724 LafargeHolcim shares; 

and

 – No Lafarge S.A. options have been exercised in 2016. One Lafarge S.A. stock options 
plan ended in June 2016 and 653,466 unexercised Lafarge S.A. options have been 
lapsed. 

32.2 Outstanding Share Options
Movements in the number of share options outstanding and their related weighted aver-
age exercise prices are as follows:

Number 1

Number 1

Weighted average
exercise price 1

2016

2015

JANUARY 1

CHF

 73.72

4,098,017 

1,159,468 

Granted and vested (individual component 
of variable compensation)

Granted and under vesting period 2

Increase due to liquidity mechanism 3

Forfeited

Exercised

Lapsed

DECEMBER 31

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

–

0

192,303 

 53.83

832,320 

747,136 

–

0 

3,076,385 

66.09

67,427 

101,217 

 35.47

31,742 

109,272 

 90.95

704,158 

866,786 

 66.90

4,127,010 

4,098,017 

Of which exercisable at the end of the year

2,175,057 

2,790,893 

1 Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2 These options will not be delivered before the end of the 3-year vesting period and are subject  
to the level of achievement of performance conditions.
3 These options were granted under the Lafarge stock option plans. The figures presented in this table 
are based on the closing exchange rate and the actual exchange ratio of 0.945.

In 2016, options exercised resulted in 31,742 shares (2015: 109,272) being issued at a 
weighted average share price of CHF 51.40 (2015: CHF 70.98) 

252

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Share options outstanding at the end of the year have the following expiry dates and 
give the right to acquire one registered share of LafargeHolcim Ltd at the exercise  prices 
as listed below:

Option grant date

Expiry date

Exercise price 1

Number 1

Number 1

2004

2008

2008

2009

2010

2010

2010

2011

2012

2013

2013

2014

2014

2015 (2006 3)

2015 (2007 3)

2015 (2008 3)

2015 (2009 3)

2015 (2010 3)

2015 (2011 3)

2015 (2012 3)

2015

2015

2015

2016

TOTAL

2016 2

2016

2020

2017

2018

2022

2022

2019

2020

2021

2025

2022

2026

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2020

2020

2023

2023

2025

2026

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

63.50

99.32

62.95

35.47

67.66

70.30

76.10

2016

2015

0

0

 15,550 

 71,083 

33,550

 33,550 

38,760

 70,502 

95,557

 95,557 

33,550

 33,550 

0

 33,550 

63.40

113,957

 113,957 

54.85

165,538

 165,538 

67.40

122,770

 122,770 

64.65

64.40

64.40

90.67

0

 11,183 

99,532

 99,532 

33,550

 33,550 

0

 617,525 

118.97

418,113

 418,551 

103.30

551,892

 551,892 

33.02

103,545

 103,545 

55.10

197,212

 199,480 

47.80

149,617

 149,617 

38.67

218,096

 218,096 

66.85

144,970

 144,970 

63.55

47,333

 47,333 

50.19

727,148

 747,136 

53.83

832,320

0

4,127,010

4,098,017

1 Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2 Due to trade restrictions in 2008, the expiry date of the annual options granted for the year 2004  
has been extended by one year.
3 These options were granted through the Lafarge stock option plans. The figures presented in this table  
are based on the application of the actual exchange ratio of 0.945.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

253

33. Information on share capital

Number of registered shares 
December 31

2016

2015

TOTAL OUTSTANDING SHARES

605,756,753

605,570,586

Treasury shares

Reserved for call options

Unreserved

TOTAL TREASURY SHARES

929,067

223,260

1,092,175

246,319

1,152,327

1,338,494

TOTAL ISSUED SHARES

606,909,080

606,909,080

Shares out of conditional share capital

Reserved for convertible bonds

1,422,350

1,422,350

TOTAL SHARES OUT OF CONDITIONAL SHARE CAPITAL

1,422,350

1,422,350

TOTAL SHARES

608,331,430

608,331,430

The par value per share is CHF 2.00. The share capital amounts to nominal CHF 1,214  million 
(2015:  CHF 1,214 million)  and  the  treasury  shares  amount  to  CHF 72 million  (2015: 
CHF 86 million).

34. Non-controlling interest

LafargeHolcim  has  two  Group  companies  with  material  non-controlling  interests. 
 Information regarding these subsidiaries is as follows:

Material non-controlling interest

Company

Million CHF

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements 
Ltd.

Principal place  

of business

Non-controlling interest 1

Net income 2

Total equity 2

Dividends paid to 
 non-controlling interest

2016

2015

India

63.9%

49.7%

2016

 57 

2015

 48 

2016

 561 

2015

 742 

2016

 23 

2015

 42 

India

36.9%

49.7%

 48 

 53 

 915 

 906 

 29 

 55 

1 The non-controlling interest of these companies represents the ownership interests, which is equal to the voting rights in these companies.
2 Attributable to non-controlling interest.

Besides the reorganization of its holding structure in India, the Group also increased its 
shareholding in ACC Limited and Ambuja Cements Ltd for a total amount of CHF 325  million.

254

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Set out below is the summarized financial information relating to ACC Limited and  Ambuja 
Cements Ltd. before intercompany eliminations.

Statement of financial position

Million CHF

Current assets

Long-term assets

TOTAL ASSETS

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

TOTAL LIABILITIES

2016

 605 

1,721 

2,326 

 508 

 273 

 781 

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

2015

 544 

1,689 

2,233 

 490 

 250 

 740 

2016

 609 

2,228 

2,837 

 491 

 209 

 700 

2015

 997 

1,484 

2,481 

 442 

 218 

 659 

NET ASSETS

1,545 

1,493 

2,137 

1,822 

Statement of income

Million CHF

NET SALES

NET INCOME

Statement of cash flows

Million CHF

CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES

2016

1,593 

2015

1,723 

2016

1,336 

2015

1,398 

 90 

 97 

 135 

 106 

2016

 201 

2015

 213 

2016

 252 

2015

 262 

INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

 63 

(25)

(393)

 91 

35. Contingencies, guarantees and commitments

Contingencies
In the ordinary course of its business, the Group is involved in lawsuits, claims of various 
natures, investigations and proceedings, including product liability, commercial, environ-
mental, health and safety matters, etc. The Group operates in countries where political, 
economic, social and legal developments could have an impact on the Group’s operations.

In connection with disposals made in the past years, the Group provided customary 
 warranties notably related to accounting, tax, employees, product quality, litigation, 
 competition, and environmental matters. LafargeHolcim and its subsidiaries received or 
may receive in the future notice of claims arising from said warranties.

At December 31, 2016, the Group’s contingencies amounted to CHF 1,155 million (2015: 
CHF 545 million). The increase is mainly related to the CCI case in India explained below. 
Except for what has been provided for as disclosed in note 30, the company has conclud-
ed that due to the uncertainty with some of the matters mentioned below, the potential 
losses for some of these cases cannot be reliably estimated. There are no further single 
matters pending that the Group expects to be material in relation to the Group’s busi-
ness, financial result or results of operations.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

255

The following is a description of the material legal and tax matters currently ongoing.

Legal and tax matters with new developments since last reporting period
The Competition Commission of India (“CCI”) issued in June 2012 an order imposing a 
 penalty on Ambuja Cements Ltd. (“ACL”) and ACC Limited (“ACC”). The order found those 
companies  together  with  other  cement  producers  in  India  to  have  engaged  in  price 
 coordination. Following a successful appeal by the companies before the Competition 
Appellate Tribunal (“Compat”), which set aside the order on December 11, 2015, a new 
order was issued on August 31, 2016 confirming its initial order and imposing the same 
penalties on the cement companies and their trade association amounting to an aggre-
gate of CHF 348 million (INR 23,106 million) for ACC and ACL. The total amount of pen-
alties  (including  interests)  for  ACC  and  ACL  is  CHF 361 million  (INR  23,992 million) 
as of December 31, 2016. ACC and ACL appealed this new order before the Compat and 
continue to vigorously defend themselves. As per the interim order passed by the  Compat, 
a deposit of 10 percent of the penalty amounts has been placed with a financial  institution 
by both LafargeHolcim Group companies with a lien in favor of the Compat.

On May 28, 2014, the Administrative Council for Economic Defense (“CADE”) ruled that 
Holcim Brazil along with other cement producers had engaged in price collusion and 
 other anti-competitive behavior. The ruling includes behavioral remedies prohibiting 
 certain greenfield projects, divestment of a ready-mix plant, and M&A activities and fines 
against the defendants. This order became enforceable on September 21, 2015 and applies 
to Holcim Brazil, which has been fined CHF 159 million (BRL 508 million) as at the date of 
the order. As of December 31, 2016, the total amount including interests and monetary 
adjustment was CHF 208 million (BRL 662 million). In September 2015, Holcim Brazil filed 
an appeal against the order, offering a cement plant as guarantee to support its appeal. 
The fine and the behavioral remedies imposed by CADE were  suspended by two decisions 
of  the  court  of  first  instance  on  September 29,  2016  and   October 21,  2016.  Unless 
 successfully appealed by CADE, the suspension will remain in effect until the completion 
of the substantive proceedings against the CADE ruling. 

On December 31, 2010, in an extraordinary general meeting, the merger of Lafarge 
 Brasil S.A. into LACIM was approved by the majority of shareholders of Lafarge Brasil 
S.A. Two minority shareholders (Maringa and Ponte Alta) holding a combined owner-
ship of 8.93 per cent, dissented from the merger decision and subsequently exercised 
their right to  withdraw as provided for by the Brazilian Corporation law. In application of 
such law, an amount of CHF 24 million (BRL 76 million) was paid by Lafarge Brasil S.A. to 
the two shareholders. In March 2013, the two shareholders obtained a  ruling from the 
Court of first instance ordering Lafarge Brasil S.A. to pay to Maringa and Ponte Alta the 
amount of approximately CHF 115 million (BRL 366 million) as at the date of the order. 
As of  December 31, 2016 the total amount including interest amounted to CHF 158 mil-
lion (BRL 503 million). Following the unsuccessful appeal by Lafarge Brasil S.A. filed in 
June 2013, the Rio de Janeiro Tribunal denied admittance of a further appeal by the com-
pany before the Superior Court of Justice and to the Supreme Court in July 2015. Lafarge 
Brasil S.A. (that merged into Holcim (Brazil) S.A. in December 2016) has appealed this 
decision  directly to both the Superior Court of Justice and to the Supreme Court, and the 
Superior Court of Justice has accepted the appeal in March 2016.

In  July 2016,  Lafarge  Brasil  S.A.  received  an  assessment  from  the  Brazilian  Internal 
 Revenue Service, claiming the reversal of a deducted Goodwill for the years 2011 and 
2012. The amount in dispute is CHF 91 million (BRL 289 million) and includes any penalty 
and interest. The company is contesting this assessment.

256

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

In November and December 2016, the Indonesian tax authorities issued the final  objection 
letter in respect of the 2010 PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia  payment of  Corporate Income 
and Withholding Tax including associated penalties of a total amount of CHF 38 mil-
lion (IDR 500 billion) related to refinancing transactions. PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia 
appealed against this decision at the tax court to defend its initial statement. In case of a 
 negative outcome for PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia, the total claim amounts to CHF 76 mil-
lion (IDR 1 trillion) due to additional penalties charged for the appeal.

In  the  course  of  2016,  publications  reported  allegations  that  in  connection  with  its 
 operations in Syria the Lafarge Group had engaged in dealings with certain armed groups 
and sanctioned parties during 2013 until the plant was closed in September 2014. In 
response to the reported allegations, the company commenced an internal independent 
investigation under the supervision of the Finance and Audit Committee of the Board. It 
appears from that investigation that the local company provided funds to third parties to 
work out arrangements with armed groups, including sanctioned parties, in order to 
maintain operations and ensure safe passage of employees and supplies to and from the 
plant. In response to the findings the Board has taken a number of decisions including 
the creation of a new Ethics, Integrity and Risks committee supervised by a member of 
the Executive Committee and additional measures to strengthen the compliance program. 
The Board instructed executive management to vigorously implement these actions. In 
connection with these reported allegations, criminal complaints are reported to have been 
filed  in  France.  Such  proceedings  are  usually  conducted  under  secrecy  and  neither 
Lafarge SA nor any of its subsidiaries have been made a party to these proceedings. 

Previously disclosed legal matters with no developments 
since last  reporting period
In late 2005, several class actions and individual lawsuits were filed in the United States 
District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana. In their complaints, plaintiffs allege that 
Lafarge North America Inc. (“LNA”), and/or several other defendants including the federal 
government, are liable for death, bodily and personal injury and property and environ-
mental damage to people and property in and around New Orleans, Louisiana. Some of 
the referenced complaints claim that these damages resulted from a barge under contract 
to LNA that allegedly breached the Inner Harbor Navigational Canal levee in New Orleans 
during or after Hurricane Katrina. A case involving the first few plaintiffs was tried before 
a judge, who ruled in favor of LNA in January 2011. In October 2011, LNA obtained sum-
mary judgment  against all remaining plaintiffs with claims in Federal Court. A new case 
was filed against LNA in September 2011 by the Parish of Saint Bernard in  Louisiana State 
Court. The case was moved to Federal Court which granted LNA’s motion for summary 
judgment against the Parish of Saint Bernard in January 2013. In a decision in Decem-
ber 2013, a three judge panel of the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the case 
back to the Trial Court for a Jury Trial, which is scheduled to take place in May 2017. LNA 
continues to vigorously defend in this ongoing proceeding.

Guarantees
At December 31, 2016, the Group’s guarantees issued in the ordinary course of business 
amounted to CHF 809 million (2015: CHF 814 million).

Commitments
In the ordinary course of business, the Group enters into purchase commitments for 
goods and services, buys and sells investments, associated companies and Group com-
panies or portions thereof. It is common practice for the Group to make offers or receive 
call or put options in connection with such acquisitions and divestitures. At December 31, 
2016, the Group’s commitments amounted to CHF 1,707 million (2015: CHF 2,230 million).

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

36. Additional cash flow information

Cash flow from operating activities – analysis of change in operating working capital items

Million CHF

Increase in inventories

Decrease in accounts receivable

(Increase)/Decrease in other receivables excluding financial and income tax receivables

Increase/(Decrease) in trade payables

Decrease in liabilities excluding financial and income tax liabilities

CHANGE IN NET WORKING CAPITAL

2016

(19)

 1 

(22)

 99 

(752)

(694)

257

2015

(23)

 193 

 9 

(170)

(241)

(232)

Cash flow information related to investing activities

Million CHF

Purchase of property, plant and equipment net

Replacements

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

CAPITAL EXPENDITURES ON PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 
TO MAINTAIN PRODUCTIVE CAPACITY AND TO SECURE COMPETITIVENESS

Expansion investments

TOTAL PURCHASE OF PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT NET (A)

ACQUISITION OF PARTICIPATION IN GROUP COMPANIES 
(NET OF CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS ACQUIRED)

DISPOSAL OF PARTICIPATION IN GROUP COMPANIES 
(NET OF CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS DISPOSED OF)

Purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Increase in financial investments including associates and joint ventures

Increase in other financial assets, intangible and other assets

TOTAL PURCHASE OF FINANCIAL ASSETS, INTANGIBLE AND OTHER ASSETS

Disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Decrease in financial investments including associates and joint ventures

Decrease in other financial assets, intangible and other assets

TOTAL DISPOSAL OF FINANCIAL ASSETS, INTANGIBLE AND OTHER ASSETS

2016

2015

(1,134)

 137 

(997)

(638)

(1,635)

(1,099)

 118 

(981)

(1,007)

(1,988)

(4)

 208 

2,245 

6,515 

(7)

(395)

(402)

 283 

 220 

 503 

(3)

(484)

(487)

 675 

 310 

 985 

TOTAL DISPOSAL (PURCHASE) OF FINANCIAL ASSETS, INTANGIBLE 
AND OTHER ASSETS BUSINESSES NET (B)

2,342 

7,222 

TOTAL CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES (A + B)

 706 

5,234 

 
258

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Cash flow from acquisitions and disposals of Group companies

2016

2015

2016

Acquisitions

Disposals

2015

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Assets classified as held for sale

Other current assets

Total

Merger 
with Lafarge

Other
 acquisitions 1

Total

(1,704)

(4,874)

(4,821)

(24)

(1,728)

(4,874)

(48)

(4,869)

Merger 
related 
 divestments

 97 

4,134 

 754 

Total

 153 

 746 

 497 

Property, plant and equipment

(20,177)

(309)

(20,486)

1,654 

1,651 

(3,486)

(1)

(3,487)

 108 

 199 

Other assets

Bank overdrafts

Other current liabilities

Long-term provisions

Other long-term liabilities

NET ASSETS

 415 

6,131 

 992 

17,246 

 415 

6,182 

1,040 

17,292 

 51 

 48 

 46 

(10,279)

(236)

(10,515)

(160)

(453)

(102)

(383)

2,061 

(165)

1,896 

 266 

(668)

(132)

(588)

5,447 

(103)

5,344 

 815 

Non-controlling interest

2,407 

 16 

2,423 

NET ASSETS (ACQUIRED) DISPOSED

(7,872)

(220)

(8,092)

Goodwill (acquired) disposed

(11,611)

(11,611)

Fair value of previously held equity 
interest

 680 

 680 

Other
 disposals 2

 20 

 17 

 256 

 48 

(54)

(12)

(106)

 169 

(6)

 163 

 46 

Total

 117 

4,134 

 771 

1,907 

 247 

(722)

(144)

(694)

5,616 

(109)

5,507 

 861 

Net gain on disposals

TOTAL (PURCHASE)   
DISPOSAL CONSIDERATION

Purchase consideration 
in the form of shares

Acquired (disposed) 
cash and cash equivalents

Income taxes paid

Deferred consideration

NET CASH FLOW

 511 

 63 

 226 

 289 

(18,803)

(220)

(19,023)

2,673 

6,222 

 435 

6,657 

17,910 

17,910 

(265)

(82)

(82)

1,289 

 24 

1,313 

 6 

(97)

(20)

(117)

(4)

(4)

 7 

 403 

(195)

 7 

 208 

(140)

(28)

2,245 

6,125 

 57 

 390 

 57 

6,515 

1 Mainly include the acquisition of companies from Cemex in Germany and the Netherlands, see note 4.
2 Include among others the disposals of operations in Spain and Czech Republic to Cemex classified as held for sale at the end of 2014, see note 4.  
For the purpose of this table, the assets and related liabilities classified as held for sale are presented in their respective balance sheet positions.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

259

37. Transactions and relations with members of the  
Board of Directors and senior management

Key management compensation
Board of Directors
In 2016, fifteen non-executive members of the Board of Directors received a total remu-
neration of CHF 5.4 million (2015: CHF 5.5 million) in the form of cash of CHF 3.1 million 
(2015: CHF 3.8 million), post-employment benefits of CHF 0.1 million (2015: CHF 0.1 mil-
lion), share-based payments of CHF 2.0 million (2015: CHF 1.4 million) and other compen-
sation of CHF 0.2 million (2015: CHF 0.2 million).

Senior management
The total annual compensation for the ten members of senior management (including CEO) 
amounted  to  CHF 30.5 million  (2015:  CHF 35.0 million).  This  amount  comprises  of  base 
 salary and variable compensation of CHF 20.0 million (2015: CHF 24.7 million), share-based 
 compensations of CHF 3.8 million (2015: CHF 4.0 million), employer contributions to  pension 
plans of CHF 5.3 million (2015: CHF 5.6 million) and other compensation of CHF 1.4 million 
(2015: CHF 0.7 million). The base salary and the variable cash compensation are disclosed, 
including foreign withholding taxes. Further included in the contribution to pension plans 
are the employer’s contributions to social security (AHV/IV).

Compensation for former members of governing bodies
In the year under review, compensation in the amount of CHF 4.0 million (2015: CHF 0.2 mil-
lion) was paid to four (2015: six) former members of senior management.

Loans 
As at December 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, there were no loans outstanding to 
members of the Board of Directors and members of senior management.

Other transactions
As part of the employee share purchase plan, LafargeHolcim manages employees’ shares. 
It sells and purchases LafargeHolcim Ltd shares to and from employees and on the open 
market. In 2016, the company did not purchase any LafargeHolcim Ltd share from mem-
bers of senior management (2015: CHF 0.0 million).

As a result of the merger, LafargeHolcim has identified the following transactions with 
other parties or companies related to the Group:

Lafarge S.A. has received indemnifications guarantees from (in relation to an acquisition 
in 2008) and entered into a cooperation agreement with Orascom Construction  Industries 
S.A.E  (OCI).  Mr.  Nassef  Sawiris  is  Chief  Executive  Officer  and  Director  of  Orascom 
 Construction Industries N.V., parent company of OCI, former director of Lafarge S.A. and 
current director of LafargeHolcim. The cooperation agreement dated December 9, 2007 
aims to allow OCI to participate in tenders in respect of the construction of new plants 
in countries where OCI has the capability to meet certain of LafargeHolcim’s construction 
needs.

260

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

At this stage, the construction agreements entered into with the OCI Group are consid-
ered to be at arm’s length business transactions, intervening within the framework of 
consortia,  OCI  being  one  of  the  members.  There  is  no  conflict  of  interest  between 
Mr. Nassef Sawiris and LafargeHolcim on this subject. Under these agreements, the 
 outstanding balances with the OCI Group are not significant as at December 31, 2016.

No compensation was paid or loans granted to parties closely related to members of 
the governing bodies.

38. Events after the reporting period

In the first two months 2017, operations and assets were transferred from Lafarge  China 
Cement Ltd to the associate company Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. Further information on the 
transactions in China is disclosed in the notes 4 and 20. 

On February 20, 2017, LafargeHolcim Ltd redeemed a CHF 400 million bond with a  coupon 
of 3.13 percent which was issued on February 20, 2007.

On February 28, 2017 the Group disposed of its 65 percent shareholding in LafargeHolcim 
Vietnam for a total consideration of CHF 546 million before tax. The assets and the related 
liabilities were classified as held for sale on December 31, 2016, as described in note 20.

39. Authorization of the financial statements for issuance

The consolidated financial statements were authorized for issuance by the Board of 
 Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd on March 1, 2017 and are subject to shareholder  approval 
at the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for May 3, 2017.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

261

40. Principal companies of the Group

Principal operating Group companies

Region

Company

Asia Pacific

Holcim (Australia) Holdings Pty Ltd

Holcim Cement (Bangladesh) Ltd.

Lafarge Surma Cement Ltd.

Lafarge Shui On Cement Limited

Lafarge Dujiangyan Cement Co., Ltd.

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

PT Holcim Indonesia Tbk.

PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia

Holcim (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd

Lafarge Malaysia Berhad

Holcim (New Zealand) Ltd

Holcim Philippines Inc.

Holcim (Singapore) Ltd

Lafarge Cement Singapore Pte Ltd

Holcim (Vietnam) Ltd

Latin America

Holcim (Argentina) S.A.

Holcim (Brasil) S.A. 

Cemento Polpaico S.A.

Holcim (Colombia) S.A. 

Holcim (Costa Rica) S.A. 

Holcim (Ecuador) S.A. 

Holcim El Salvador S.A. de C.V. 

Place

Australia 

Bangladesh 

Bangladesh

China

China

India

India

Indonesia 

Indonesia 

Malaysia 

Malaysia 

New Zealand 

Philippines 

Singapore 

Singapore

Vietnam 

Argentina 

Brazil 

Chile 

Colombia 

Costa Rica 

Ecuador 

El Salvador 

Société des Ciments Antillais

French Antilles

Holcim Mexico S.A. de C.V.

Holcim (Nicaragua) S.A. 

Mexico

Nicaragua 

Other 
con-
struction 
materials 
and 
services

Partici-
pation  

(percent-
age of 
interest)

l

100.0%

Listed 
company

100.0%

29.4%

X

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

100.0%

75.0%

36.1%

63.1%

80.6%

80.6%

51.0%

51.0%

100.0%

75.3%

90.8%

51.0%

65.0%

79.6%

99.9%

54.3%

99.8%

65.6%

92.2%

95.4%

69.7%

100.0%

52.5%

Cement

Aggre-
gate

u

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

262

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Other 
con-
struction 
materials 
and 
services

Partici-
pation  

(percent-
age of 
interest)

Listed 
company

Cement

Aggre-
gate

Region

Europe

Company

Lafarge Zementwerke GmbH

Holcim (Azerbaijan) O.J.S.C. 

Holcim (Belgique) S.A.

Holcim (Bulgaria) AD 

Holcim (Hrvatska) d.o.o.

Lafarge Cement a.s.

Lafarge Bétons France

Lafarge Ciments

Lafarge Ciments Distribution

Lafarge Granulats France

Holcim (Deutschland) GmbH

Holcim (Süddeutschland) GmbH

Heracles General Cement Company S.A.

Holcim Magyarország Kft.

Lafarge Cement Hungary Ltd

Holcim Gruppo (Italia) S.p.A.

Lafarge Ciment (Moldova) S.A.

Lafarge Cement S.A.

Lafarge Kruszywa i Beton

Holcim (Romania) S.A. 

Holcim (Rus) OAO

OAO Lafarge Cement

Lafarge Beocinska Fabrika Cementa

Lafarge Slovenia

Holcim (España) S.A.

Holcim Trading S.A.

Lafarge Aridos y Hormigones, S.A.U.

Lafarge Cementos, S.A.U.

Holcim (Schweiz) AG

Holcim Group Services Ltd

Holcim Technology Ltd

LH Trading Ltd

Place

Austria

Azerbaijan 

Belgium

Bulgaria 

Croatia 

Czech Republic

France

France

France

France

Germany 

Germany 

Greece

Hungary 

Hungary 

Italy 

Moldova

Poland

Poland

Romania 

Russia 

Russia 

Serbia

Slovenia

Spain 

Spain 

Spain 

Spain 

Switzerland 

Switzerland 

Switzerland 

Switzerland 

Klesivskiy Karier Nerudnykh Kopalyn “Technobud” Ukraine

Aggregate Industries Ltd

United Kingdom 

Lafarge Cauldon Limited

United Kingdom

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

70.0%

80.2%

100.0%

100.0%

99.9%

68.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

70.0%

100.0%

95.3%

100.0%

100.0%

99.7%

100.0%

75.0%

100.0%

70.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

65.0%

100.0%

100.0%

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

263

Region

Company

North America

Lafarge Canada Inc.

Holcim (US) Inc. 

Aggregate Industries Management Inc. 

Lafarge North America Inc.

Middle East Africa Lafarge Ciment de M’sila “LCM”

Lafarge Béton Algérie “LBA”

Lafarge Ciment Oggaz “LCO”

Lafarge Logistique Algérie “LLA”

Lafarge Cement Egypt S.A.E.

Lafarge Ready Mix S.A.E.

Bazian Cement Company Limited

United Cement Company Limited

Jordan Cement Factories Company P.S.C.

Bamburi Cement Limited

Holcim (Liban) S.A.L. 

Holcim (Outre-Mer) Trading S.A.S.

Lafarge Cement Malawi Ltd

Lafarge (Mauritius) Cement Ltd

Ashakacem Plc.

Lafarge Africa Plc.

United Cement Company of Nigeria Ltd

Place

Canada

USA

USA 

USA 

Algeria

Algeria

Algeria

Algeria

Egypt

Egypt

Iraq

Iraq

Jordan

Kenya

Lebanon 

La Réunion 

Malawi

Mauritius

Nigeria

Nigeria

Nigeria

Lafarge Industries South Africa (Pty) Ltd

South Africa

Lafarge Mining South Africa (Pty) Ltd

South Africa

Lafarge Cement Syria

Mbeya Cement Company Limited

Hima Cement Ltd.

Lafarge Cement Zambia Plc

Syria

Tanzania

Uganda

Zambia

Lafarge Cement Zimbabwe Limited

Zimbabwe

Other 
con-
struction 
materials 
and 
services

Participa-

tion  

(percent-
age of 
interest)

Listed 
company

Cement

Aggre-
gate

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

l

l

l

l

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

99.5%

100.0%

99.5%

97.4%

l

100.0%

l

l

l

l

l

l

70.0%

60.0%

50.3%

58.6%

54.3%

100.0%

100.0%

58.4%

61.8%

72.8%

72.8%

72.8%

72.8%

98.7%

61.5%

71.0%

75.0%

76.5%

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

264

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Listed Group companies

Region

Company 

Domicile

Place of listing

December 31, 2016 in local currency

Market capitalization at  

Security 
code number

Asia Pacific

Lafarge Surma Cement Ltd.

Bangladesh Chittagong/Dhaka

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd. 

India

India

Mumbai

Mumbai 

BDT

INR

95,349  million

BD0643LSCL09

249,954  million

INE012A01025

INR 

409,939  million

INE079A01024 

PT Holcim Indonesia Tbk. 

Indonesia

Jakarta 

IDR

6,896,610  million

ID1000072309 

Lafarge Malaysia Berhad

Malaysia

Kuala Lumpur

MYR

6,109  million

MYL3794OO004

Holcim Philippines Inc. 

Philippines Manila 

PHP 

106,460  million

PHY3232G1014 

Latin America

Holcim (Argentina) S.A.

Argentina

Buenos Aires

Cemento Polpaico S.A.

Chile

Santiago

Holcim (Costa Rica) S.A.

Costa Rica

San José

Holcim (Ecuador) S.A.

Ecuador

Quito, Guayaquil

Middle East Africa Jordan Cement Factories 

Company P.S.C.

Jordan

Amman

Bamburi Cement Limited

Kenya

Nairobi

Holcim (Liban) S.A.L. 

Lebanon

Beirut 

Ashakacem Plc.

Nigeria

Lagos

Lafarge Africa Plc.

Nigeria

Lagos

Lafarge Cement Zambia Plc

Zambia

Lusaka

ARS

CLP

CRC

USD

JOD

KES

USD 

NGN

NGN

ZMW

12,216  million

ARP6806N1051 

130,487  million

CLP2216J1070 

145,815  million

CRINC00A0010 

1,229  million

ECP516721068 

94  million

JO4104211019

58,073  million

KE0000000059

229  million

LB0000012833 

26,918  million

NGASHAKACEM8

223,787  million

NGWAPCO00002

1,036  million

ZM0000000011

Lafarge Cement Zimbabwe 
Limited

Zimbabwe

Harare

USD

 31  million

ZW0009012056

Principal joint ventures and associated companies

Region

Asia Pacific

Company

Cement Australia Holdings Pty Ltd

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

Middle East Africa

Karbala Cement Manufacturing Ltd

Lafarge Maroc

Readymix Qatar W.L.L.

Lafarge Emirates Cement LLC

Country of 
incorpo ration 
or residence

Participation  
(percentage of 
interest)

Australia

China

Iraq

Morocco

Qatar

United Arab 
Emirates

50.0%

41.8%

51.0%

50.0%

49.0%

50.0%

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

Principal finance and holding companies

Company

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd

Vennor Investments Pty. Ltd.

Holcibel S.A.

Holcim Finance (Belgium) S.A.

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

Holcim GB Finance Ltd.

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd.

Holcim Investments (France) S.A.S.

Lafarge S.A.

Financière Lafarge S.A.S.

Sabelfi SNC

Société financière immobilière et mobilière “SOFIMO” S.A.S.

Holcim Auslandbeteiligungs GmbH (Deutschland)

Holcim Beteiligungs GmbH (Deutschland)

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.

Holcim US Finance S. à r.l. & Cie S.C.S.

Holderind Investments Ltd.

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V.

Holchin B.V.

Holderfin B.V.

Holcim Investments (Spain), S.L.

LafargeHolcim Ltd 1 

LafargeHolcim Albion Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Aggregate Industries Holdings Limited

Holcim Participations (UK) Limited

Lafarge International Holdings Limited

Lafarge Building Materials Limited

Lafarge Minerals Limited

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

1 LafargeHolcim Ltd, Zürcherstrasse 156, CH-8645 Rapperswil-Jona

265

Participation  
(percentage of 
interest)

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

Place

Australia

Australia

Belgium

Belgium

Bermuda

Bermuda

Bermuda

France

France

France

France

France

Germany

Germany

Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Mauritius

Mexico

Netherlands

Netherlands

Spain 

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

USA

USA

266

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

TO THE GENERAL MEETING OF LAFARGEHOLCIM LTD,  
RAPPERSWIL-JONA

Zurich, March 1, 2017 

Statutory auditor’s report on the audit of the 
 consolidated  financial  statements

Opinion
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of LafargeHolcim Ltd and its 
 subsidiaries (the Group) as at December 31, 2016, which comprise the consolidated state-
ment  of  income,  consolidated  statement  of  comprehensive  earnings,  consolidated 
 statement of financial position, consolidated statement of changes in equity,  consolidated 
statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial 
statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies.

In our opinion the consolidated financial statements (pages 173 to 265) give a true and 
fair view of the consolidated financial position of the Group as at December 31, 2016, and 
its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year then 
 ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and comply 
with Swiss law.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Swiss law, International Standards on Audit-
ing (ISAs) and Swiss Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under those provisions 
and standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the 
Consolidated Financial Statements section of our report.

We are independent of the Group in accordance with the provisions of Swiss law and 
the requirements of the Swiss audit profession, as well as the IESBA Code of Ethics 
for  Professional Accountants, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in 
accordance with these requirements.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to 
 provide a basis for our opinion.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

267

Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most 
significance in our audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period. 
These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the consolidated financial 
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a 
 separate opinion on these matters. For each matter below, our description of how our 
audit addressed the matter is provided in that context.

We have fulfilled the responsibilities described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit 
of the consolidated financial statements section of our report, including in relation to these 
matters. Accordingly, our audit included the performance of procedures designed to 
respond to our assessment of the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated 
financial  statements.  The  results  of  our  audit  procedures,  including  the  procedures 
 performed to address the matters below, provide the basis for our audit opinion on the 
consolidated financial statements.

Finalization of the Purchase Price Allocation from the LafargeHolcim merger

Risk

Holcim merged with the Lafarge Group on July 10, 2015. Following the 
acquisition of the Lafarge Group, LafargeHolcim management prepared 
a Purchase Price Allocation (PPA) calculation. The PPA was preliminarily 
prepared as of December 31, 2015 and finalized by July 9, 2016 as disclosed 
in note 4. 

PPA accounting and the related allocation of goodwill required a signifi-
cant number of management estimates. The key judgments relate to the 
allocation of the purchase price to the assets, liabilities and contingent 
liabilities acquired as well as to the initial goodwill allocation.

Our audit  
response

We assessed, with involvement of our valuation specialists, the valuation 
methodology adopted in determining fair values, the underlying 
assumptions and the mathematical accuracy of the valuation models. 

We analyzed the purchase price allocation and we assessed the allocation 
of goodwill to both existing groups of CGUs and those created through 
the merger. 

We involved our internal tax experts to assess the recognition  
and valuation of deferred tax assets and liabilities.

268

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Goodwill and long-lived assets impairment

Risk

The entity’s disclosures about long-lived assets are included in note 23, 
those relating to goodwill and intangible assets are included in note 24.

LafargeHolcim management steadily monitors impairment indicators for 
goodwill and long-lived assets.

The carrying values of goodwill and long-lived assets are dependent on the 
generation of future cash flows. The determination of the recoverable 
amount is based on these cash flows and other assumptions such as the 
discount rate and growth rate. 

The annual impairment testing process is complex, contains items based on 
judgments and includes assumptions that are affected by expected future 
market conditions. There is a risk in impairment testing that future cash 
flows may not meet expectation or that the outcomes may differ from the 
estimated values.

Our audit  
response

We evaluated management’s assessment of impairment indicators for  
the long-lived assets and the allocated goodwill.

We reviewed the valuations prepared by management and supporting  
third party  evidence for the carrying value of goodwill. 

We evaluated the assumptions used in respect of forecast growth rates  
and involved our EY valuation specialists to review the discount rates  
used which included comparison to economic and industry forecasts.

We performed audit procedures on the mathematical accuracy of the 
 valuation models and on the consistency of the definition of the cash 
generating units as well as of the goodwill reporting units.

We reviewed the sensitivity analyses for the main assumptions and  
we analyzed the  disclosures of the assumptions.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

269

Litigations, fines or penalties

Risk

Several Group companies are involved in legal proceedings, including 
anti-trust, regulatory and other governmental proceedings as well as 
investigations by authorities as  disclosed in notes 30 and 35. Since the 
ultimate disposition of asserted claims, proceedings and investigations 
cannot be predicted with certainty, an adverse out come could have  
a material effect on the financial position, earnings and cash flows.

Assessing the impact and likely outcome of a litigation matter re quires 
significant judgment. The judgments involved in determining the likely 
outcome of such matters may result in a risk that those legal provisions 
may be incorrect or are not made on a timely basis.

Our audit  
response

We evaluated the Group process for the identification and evaluation of 
claims, proceedings and investigations at different levels in the organiza-
tion, as well as for the recording and continuous re-assessment of the 
related (contingent) liabilities and provisions. 

We assessed judgments and accounting treatments made by management 
 arising from current legal proceedings including anti-trust cases and other 
regulatory risks. 

We analyzed the disclosures relating to the provision for specific business 
risks and for contingent liabilities. 

We inquired with the Group chief legal and compliance officer and Group 
Management as well as local management and financial staff in respect of 
ongoing investigations, claims or proceedings; assessed relevant correspon-
dence; reviewed the minutes of the meetings of the Finance and Audit 
Committee, Board of Directors and Executive  Committee; obtained external 
legal confirmation letters from a selection of external legal counsels and 
received a legal represen tation letter from Group Companies.

270

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Tax matters

Risk

Our audit  
response

The Group operates in multiple jurisdictions and is therefore exposed to 
numerous tax laws around the world. The recognition of a related risk  
provision, and the likelihood that a liability will crystallize, are both con-
sidered to be significant judgmental areas. Another source of risk  arises 
from tax authorities challenging certain tax treatments, with a possible 
focus on taxation of multinational businesses.

Moreover, the recognition of deferred tax assets from temporary diffe-
rences and loss carry forwards requires management assessment of 
whether it is probable that sufficient future taxable profit will be available 
against which the deferred tax assets can be  utilized. 

There is a risk that judgments involved in determining provisions for  
tax liabilities or the future recoverability of deferred tax assets may  
be incorrect.

We evaluated the Group process for the identification and evaluation of 
uncertain tax positions and other tax risks as well as for the assessment of 
the recoverability of deferred tax assets. We also considered the Group 
process for the recording and continuous re- assessment of the related 
(contingent) liabilities and provisions as well as deferred taxes. 

We reviewed tax exposures estimated by management and the risk analysis 
associated with these exposures along with claims or assessments made by 
tax authorities to date. 

We analyzed the tax risk provision with the involvement of our internal tax 
experts to evaluate whether it reflects the tax risks in the business. We 
reviewed documentation of tax audits and evaluated whether exposures 
raised by the tax authorities have been considered.

We tested the calculation of deferred tax assets and liabilities and 
considered the  management estimates relating to the recoverability of 
deferred tax assets.

We analyzed the off-setting and presentation of deferred tax positions.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Consolidated Financial Statements

271

Other information in the annual report
The Board of Directors is responsible for the other information in the annual report. The 
other information comprises all information included in the annual report, but does not 
include the consolidated financial statements, the stand-alone financial statements, the 
compensation report and our auditor’s reports thereon.

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other infor-
mation in the annual report and we do not express any form of assurance conclusion 
thereon.

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility 
is to read the other information in the annual report and, in doing so, consider whether 
the other information is materially inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements 
or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. 
If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstate-
ment of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to 
report in this regard.

Responsibility of the Board of Directors for the 
 consolidated  financial  statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation of the consolidated financial 
statements that give a true and fair view in accordance with IFRS and the provisions of 
Swiss law, and for such internal control as the Board of Directors determines is necessary 
to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from mate-
rial misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the Board of Directors is responsible 
for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, 
matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless 
the Board of Directors either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or 
has no realistic alternative but to do so.

272

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the 
 consolidated  financial  statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated finan-
cial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable  assurance 
is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance 
with Swiss law, ISAs and Swiss Auditing Standards will always detect a material misstate-
ment when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered 
material  if,  individually  or  in  the  aggregate,  they  could  reasonably  be  expected  to 
 influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated 
 financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial 
statements  is  located  at  the  website  of  EXPERTsuisse:  http://www.expertsuisse.ch/en/
audit-report-for-public-companies. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Report on other legal and regulatory requirements
In accordance with article 728a para. 1 item 3 CO and the Swiss Auditing Standard 890, 
we confirm that an internal control system exists, which has been designed for the pre-
paration of consolidated financial statements according to the instructions of the Board 
of Directors.

We recommend that the consolidated financial statements submitted to you be approved.

Ernst & Young Ltd

Daniel Wüst 
Licensed Audit Expert 
Auditor in charge

Elisa Alfieri
Licensed Audit Expert

 
 
 
HOLDI NG   
COMPA N Y R E SULT S

274

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Statement of income LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Dividend income – Group companies

Financial income – Group companies

Other operational income

TOTAL INCOME

Financial expenses – Group companies

Financial expenses – Third parties 

Other operational expenses

Impairment of financial investments – Group companies

Direct taxes

TOTAL EXPENSES

NET INCOME

Notes

3

4

5

6

2016

5,910 

 214 

 11 

6,135 

(32)

(50)

(729)

(5,203)

 0 

(6,014)

2015

5,202 

 90 

1,218 

6,511 

(6)

(61)

(406)

(3,776)

(28)

(4,277)

 120 

2,234 

 
F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Holding Company Results

275

Statement of financial position LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade receivables – Group companies

Short-term financial receivables – Group companies

Other current receivables – Group companies

Accrued income and prepaid expenses – Third parties

CURRENT ASSETS

Loans – Group companies

Financial investments – Group companies

Other financial assets

LONG-TERM ASSETS

TOTAL ASSETS

Interest bearing short-term financial liabilities – Group companies

Interest bearing short-term financial liabilities – Third parties

Other current liabilities – Group companies

Other current liabilities – Third parties

CURRENT LIABILITIES

Interest bearing long-term financial liabilities – Group companies

Interest bearing long-term financial liabilities – Third parties

LONG-TERM LIABILITIES

TOTAL LIABILITIES

Share capital

Statutory capital reserves

Statutory retained earnings

– Statutory retained earnings

– Reserves for treasury shares held by subsidiaries

Voluntary retained earnings

– Retained earnings prior year

– Annual profit

Treasury Shares

SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Notes

31.12.2016

31.12.2015

 334 

 2 

 91 

 45 

 2 

 474 

4,246 

36,428 

 4 

 79 

 52 

 34 

 23 

 1 

 189 

4,585 

36,864 

 1 

40,678 

41,450 

41,152 

41,639 

 173 

 400 

 565 

 60 

1,198 

1,888 

1,550 

3,438 

 210 

 475 

 41 

 75 

 801 

1,583 

1,950 

3,533 

4,636 

4,334 

1,214 

21,624 

2,531 

0

11,102 

 120 

(75)

1,214 

22,532 

2,517 

 13 

8,869 

2,234 

(73)

36,516 

37,305 

7

8

9

10

11

16

12

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

41,152 

41,639 

 
 
 
 
 
 
276

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF LAFARGEHOLCIM LTD

LafargeHolcim Ltd, with registered office in Rapperswil-Jona, is the ultimate holding 
 company of the LafargeHolcim Group which comprises subsidiaries, associated  companies 
and joint ventures around the world. During the reporting period, LafargeHolcim Ltd 
employed fewer than ten employees (previous year: no employees).

1. Accounting Policies

Due to rounding, numbers presented throughout this report may not add up precisely to 
the totals provided. All ratios and variances are calculated using the underlying amount 
rather than the presented rounded amount.

Accounting principles applied
Share based payments expense is recorded on an accrual basis over the course of the 
years. The shares are granted at their fair value.

Treasury shares are recognized at acquisition cost and deducted from equity. Gains and 
losses on the sale are recognized in the statement of income.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Holding Company Results

277

2. Principal exchange rates

Statement of  
income  
Average exchange  

rates in CHF

Statement of  
financial position  
Closing exchange  

rates in CHF

1 Euro

1 US Dollar

1 British Pound

1 Australian Dollar

1 Canadian Dollar

100 Mexican Peso

1 Brazilian Real

1 New Zealand Dollar

EUR

USD

GBP

AUD

CAD

MXN

BRL

NZD

2016

 1.09

 0.98

 1.33

 0.73

 0.74

 5.28

 0.28

 0.69

3. Dividend income – Group companies

Million CHF

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

Holcim Beteiligungs GmbH

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

Holcim European Finance Ltd.

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

Holcim GB Finance Ltd.

Holpac Limited

Holderfin B.V.

Cesi S.A.

Holcim Group Services Ltd

TOTAL

4. Other operational income

Million CHF

Gain on sale of trademark license usage right

Gain on sale of Holcim (Canada) Inc.

Branding and trademark fees

Foreign exchange gains

TOTAL

2015

31.12.2016

31.12.2015

 1.07

 0.96

 1.47

 0.72

 0.75

 6.07

 0.29

 0.67

 1.07

 1.02

 1.26

 0.74

 0.76

 4.93

 0.31

 0.71

2016

5,708 

0

0

0

0

 20 

0

0

 168 

 14 

 1.08

 0.99

 1.47

 0.72

 0.71

 5.69

 0.25

 0.68

2015

0

 159 

1,808 

 404 

 99 

 38 

 144 

2,318 

 232 

0

5,910 

5,202 

2016

0

0

 1 

 10 

 11 

2015

 832 

 159 

 220 

 8 

1,218 

278

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

5. Other operational expenses

Million CHF

Board of Director fees

Stewardship, branding and project expenses

Administrative expenses

Loss on expired options

Foreign exchange losses

TOTAL

2016

(6)

(612)

(20)

0

(91)

(729)

6. Impairment of financial investments – Group companies

Million CHF

Holmin Limited

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

Holcim European Finance Ltd.

Holcim Finance (Canada) Inc.

Holcim GB Finance Ltd.

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd.

Holchil Limited

TOTAL

7. Loans – Group companies

Million CHF

Fernhoff Ltd.

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

Holcim (Schweiz) AG

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Albion Finance Ltd

Holdertrade Ltd

TOTAL

2015

(9)

(276)

(41)

(3)

(78)

(406)

2015

(86)

(1,627)

0

(398)

(13)

(39)

(1,565)

(48)

2016

0

0

(5,203)

0

0

0

0

0

(5,203)

(3,776)

31.12.2016

31.12.2015

 63 

 322 

 885 

 60 

 401 

 970 

2,932 

3,138 

 13 

 31 

 15 

0

4,246 

4,585 

8. Financial Investments – Group companies

The principal direct and indirect subsidiaries and other holdings of LafargeHolcim Ltd are 
shown in note 40 to the Group’s consolidated financial statements.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Holding Company Results

279

9. Interest bearing short-term financial liabilities – Third parties

Million CHF

31.12.2016

31.12.2015

–0.53% floating, UBS Bond swapped into  
floating interest rates at inception, 2007–2017

2.38% fixed, CS Bond, 2010–2016

TOTAL

400

0

400

0

475

475

10. Interest bearing long-term financial liabilities – Group companies

Million CHF

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd

Provision for unrealized foreign exchange gains

TOTAL

31.12.2016

31.12.2015

1,454 

 434 

0

1,348 

 218 

 17 

1,888 

1,583 

11. Interest bearing long-term financial liabilities – Third Parties

Million CHF

31.12.2016

31.12.2015

–0.53% floating, UBS Bond swapped into  
floating interest rates at inception, 2007–2017

4.00% fixed, CS Bond, 2009–2018

3.00% fixed, CS Bond, 2012–2022

2.00% fixed, UBS Bond, 2013–2022

1.00% fixed, CS Bond, 2015–2025

0.38% fixed CS Bond, 2015–2021

TOTAL

12. Movement in Treasury Shares

0

450

450

250

150

250

400

450

450

250

150

250

1,550

1,950

Number held by 
Lafarge Holcim Ltd

Million CHF

Price 
per share 
in CHF

Number  
held by 
 subsidi aries

Reserve for 
treasury 
shares held by 
 subsidiaries  

in Million CHF

Price  
per share 
in CHF

1,119,339 

289,544 

(256,556)

1,152,327 

1,135,918 

239,043 

(255,622)

1,119,339 

73

12

(10)

75

76

11

(15)

73

65.3

40.3

40.0

64.7

67.1

47.9

56.8

65.3

219,155 

150,000 

(369,155)

0

83,421 

543,149 

(407,415)

219,155 

13

7

(20)

0

6

36

(29)

13

58.1

46.2

53.2

0.0

67.1

67.1

71.9

58.1

Opening

Purchases

Sales

Closing

Opening

Purchases

Sales

Closing

01.01.2016

2016

2016

31.12.2016

01.01.2015

2015

2015

31.12.2015

280

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

13. Contingent liabilities

Million CHF

31.12.2016

31.12.2015

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

7.65% USD 50 million private placement due in 2031

6.88% USD 250 million bonds due in 2039

6.50% USD 250 million bonds due in 2043

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

4.20% MXN 800 million bonds due in 2016

5.99% MXN 2,000 million bonds due in 2018

7.00% MXN 1,700 million bonds due in 2019

6.51% MXN 1,700 million bonds due in 2020

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd – Guarantees in respect of holders of

6.00% AUD 250 million bonds due in 2017

5.25% AUD 200 million bonds due in 2019

3.75% AUD 250 million bonds due in 2020

Holcim Finance (Belgium) S.A.

 81 

 281 

 281 

0

 109 

 92 

 92 

 203 

 162 

 203 

 81 

 272 

 272 

 50 

 125 

 107 

 107 

 199 

 159 

 199 

Commercial Paper Program, guarantee based on utilization, EUR 3,500 million maximum

 215 

1,260 

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

6.35% EUR 200 million bonds due in 2017

0.79% EUR 209 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

1.04% EUR 413 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

0.99% EUR 25 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

1.38% EUR 1,150 million bonds due in 2023

1.46% EUR 152 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

3.00% EUR 500 million bonds due in 2024

2.00% EUR 33 million Schuldschein loans due in 2026

2.25% EUR 1,150 million bonds due in 2028

 236 

 247 

 488 

 30 

1,359 

 180 

 591 

 39 

1,359 

 238 

0

0

0

0

0

 594 

0

0

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Holding Company Results

281

Million CHF

31.12.2016

31.12.2015

Holcim GB Finance Ltd. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

8.75% GBP 300 million bonds due in 2017

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.38% CHF 425 million bonds due in 2021

Holcim US Finance S.à r.l. & Cie S.C.S.

Commercial Paper Program, guarantee based on utilization, USD 1,000 million maximum

Guarantees in respect of holders of

6.10% USD 125 million private placement due in 2016

6.21% USD 200 million private placement due in 2018

6.00% USD 750 million bonds due in 2019

2.63% EUR 500 million bonds due in 2020

4.20% USD 50 million bonds due in 2033

5.15% USD 500 million bonds due in 2023

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd – Guarantees in respect of holders of

2.49% USD 121 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

2.80% USD 40 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

2.69% USD 25 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

3.20% USD 15 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.50% USD 400 million bonds due in 2026

4.75% USD 600 million bonds due in 2046

 414 

 485 

 468 

 468 

0

0

 204 

 843 

 591 

 56 

 562 

 136 

 45 

 28 

 17 

 450 

 674 

 124 

 124 

 198 

 816 

 594 

 54 

 544 

0

0

0

0

0

0

Guarantees for committed credit lines, utilization CHF 0 million (2015: CHF 96 million)

Other guarantees

5,619 

 14 

3,219 

 14 

LafargeHolcim Ltd is part of a value added tax group and therefore jointly liable to the 
Swiss Federal Tax Administration for the value added tax liabilities of the other members. 
LafargeHolcim Ltd guarantees Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A. any amount needed to 
fulfill its obligations from financing agreements.

282

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

14. Share interests of Board of Directors and senior management

As of December 31, 2016, the members of the Board of Directors and senior  management 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd held directly and indirectly in the aggregate 98,810,316 registered 
shares (2015: 98,381,894 registered shares) and no rights to acquire further registered 
shares and 1,461,174 call options on registered shares (2015: 953,159 call options on 
registered shares).

Number of shares and options held by the Board of Directors as of December 31, 2016 1

Name

Beat Hess

Bruno Lafont

Bertrand Collomb

Philippe Dauman

Paul Desmarais Jr.

Oscar Fanjul

Alexander Gut

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Thomas Schmidheiny

Hanne Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

TOTAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Position

Chairman

Co-Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member, Finance and Audit Committee Chairman 

Member

Member

Member, Nomination, Compensation & Governance 
Committee Chairman

Member

Member

Member, Strategy and Sustainable Development  
Committee Chairman

Number of shares and options held by the Board of Directors as of December 31, 2015 1

Name

Wolfgang Reitzle

Beat Hess

Bruno Lafont

Bertrand Collomb

Philippe Dauman

Paul Desmarais Jr.

Oscar Fanjul

Alexander Gut

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Nassef Sawiris

Thomas Schmidheiny

Hanne Sørensen

Position

Chairman

Deputy Chairman

Co-Chairman

Member

Member

Member, Nomination, Compensation & 
 Governance  Committee Chairman

Member

Member, Finance and Audit Committee Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Dieter Spälti

TOTAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Member, Strategy and Sustainable Development 
 Committee Chairman

1 From allocation, shares are subject to a five-year sale and pledge restriction period.

Total number 
of call options 
2016

443,086 

Total number 
of shares  

2016

8,792 

44,939 

121,673 

1,129 

37,086 

5,901 

8,161 

2,209 

14,882 

2,314 

28,938,346 

69,070,670 

4,920 

62,751 

98,323,773 

443,086 

Total number 
of call options 
2015

448,206 

Total number 
of shares  

2015

6,455 

6,400 

43,810 

116,094 

0

35,957 

4,772 

5,769 

1,080 

12,490 

28,935,639 

69,068,278 

2,527 

50,859 

98,290,130 

448,206 

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Holding Company Results

283

In 2016, 35,863 shares with a value of CHF 1.9 Million were granted to the Board of 
 Directors (2015: 34,466 shares with a value of CHF 1.4 Million).

Shares and options owned by Senior Management
As  of  December 31,  2016,  members  of  Senior  Management  held  a  total  of  486,543 
 registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. This figure includes both privately acquired shares 
and those allocated under the Group’s participation and compensation schemes.

Furthermore, at the end of 2016, Senior Management held a total of 1,018,088 share 
options; these arose as a result of the participation and compensation schemes of various 
years. Options are issued solely on registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. One option 
entitles the holder to subscribe to one registered share in LafargeHolcim Ltd.

Number of shares and options held by the senior management as of December 31, 2016

Name

Eric Olsen

Position

CEO

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Member of the Executive Committee, CFO

Urs Bleisch

Pascal Casanova

Roland Köhler

Martin Kriegner

Gérard Kuperfarb

Caroline Luscombe

Oliver Osswald

Saâd Sebbar

TOTAL SENIOR MANAGEMENT

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Total number 
of shares  

2016

23,499 

2,101 

10,399 

4,857 

34,581 

3,100 

8,222 

0

887 

5,072 

92,718 

Total number 
of call options 
2016

262,054 

113,217 

122,115 

70,857 

198,208 

45,410 

77,193 

36,410 

27,308 

65,316 

Total number 
of performance 
shares 
2016

117,924 

50,543 

32,163 

31,632 

40,543 

20,354 

34,460 

22,756 

14,291 

29,159 

 1,018,088 

 393,825 

Number of shares and options held by the senior management as of December 31, 2015

Name

Eric Olsen

Position

CEO

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Member of the Executive Committee, CFO

Urs Bleisch

Alain Bourguignon

Pascal Casanova

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Jean-Jacques Gauthier

Member of the Executive Committee

Roland Köhler

Gérard Kuperfarb

Saâd Sebbar

Ian Thackwray

TOTAL SENIOR MANAGEMENT

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Total number 
of shares  

2015

8,272 

0

7,443 

10,518 

1,643 

4,413 

28,882 

5,115 

6,356 

19,122 

91,764 

Total number 
of call options 
2015

Total number 
of performance 
shares 
2015

68,050 

0

50,069 

14,216 

18,031 

63,637 

106,991 

66,083 

15,669 

102,207 

504,953 

284

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

15. Significant shareholders

According  to  the  share  register  and  disclosed  through  notifications  filed  with 
LafargeHolcim Ltd and the SIX Swiss Exchange shareholders owning 3 percent or more 
are as follows:

 – Thomas Schmidheiny directly and indirectly holds 69,070,670 shares or 11.40 percent 

as per December 31, 2016 (2015: 69,068,278 shares or 11.40 percent)¹;

 – Groupe Bruxelles Lambert holds 57,238,551 shares or 9.40 percent as per 

 December 31, 2016 (2015: 57,238,551 shares or 9.40 percent);

 – NNS Jersey Trust holds 28,935,639 shares or 4.80 percent as per December 31, 2016 

(2015: 28,935,639 shares or 4.80 percent)²;

 – Dodge & Cox declared holdings of 17,779,690 shares (falling below the threshold 
of 3 percent) as per November 25, 2016 (2015: 19,835,811 shares or 3.30 percent);

 – BlackRock Inc. declared holdings of 18,343,270 shares or 3.02 percent as per 

January 6, 2017 (January 26, 2016: 9,582,830 or below 3 percent);

 – Harris Associates L.P. declared holdings of 30,285,539 shares or 4.99 percent on 
August 15, 2016 (March 31, 2016: 39,345,335 or 6.48 percent). Harris Associates 
Investment Trust declared holding of 17,498,554 shares (falling below  threshold 
of 3 percent) as per August 16, 2016 (February 13, 2016: 18,412,635 shares 
or 3.03  percent).

1 Included in share interest of Board of Directors 
2 Included in share interest of Board of Directors, ultimate beneficial owner Nassef Sawiris

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Holding Company Results

285

16. Share capital

Shares

Number

Million CHF

Number

Million CHF

2016

2015

Registered shares of CHF 2.00 par value

606,909,080

1,214

606,909,080

TOTAL

606,909,080

1,214

606,909,080

1,214

1,214

8,869

2,234

11,102

120

11,222

11,102

Appropriation of retained earnings

Retained earnings brought forward

Net income of the year

RETAINED EARNINGS AVAILABLE 
FOR ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING   
OF SHAREHOLDERS

The Board of Directors proposes 
to the annual general meeting of 
shareholders to carry the balance 
forward to the new accounts

BALANCE TO BE CARRIED FORWARD

11,222

11,102

Payout from capital contribution reserves
The Board of Directors proposes to the annual general meeting of shareholders an appro-
priation from statutory capital reserves to voluntary retained earnings and payout of 
CHF 2.00 per registered share up to an amount of CHF 1,214 million¹.

Payout per share, gross

Less withholding tax

Payout per share, net

2016

2015

Cash payout 
CHF

Cash payout 
CHF

 2.00 

 1.50 

0

0

 2.00 

 1.50 

1 There is no payout on treasury shares held by LafargeHolcim. On January 1, 2017 treasury holdings amounted 
to 1,152,327 registered shares.

286

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

TO THE GENERAL MEETING OF LAFARGEHOLCIM LTD,  
RAPPERSWIL-JONA

Zurich, March 1, 2017

Report of the statutory auditor on the financial statements

As statutory auditor, we have audited the financial statements of LafargeHolcim Ltd, which 
comprise the statement of income, balance sheet and notes (pages 274 to 285), for the 
year ended December 31, 2016.

Board of Directors’ responsibility
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in 
accordance with the requirements of Swiss law and the company’s articles of incorpora-
tion. This responsibility includes designing, implementing and maintaining an internal 
control system relevant to the preparation of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. The Board of Directors is  further 
responsible  for  selecting  and  applying  appropriate  accounting  policies  and  making 
accounting estimates that are reasonable in the circumstances. 

Auditor’s responsibility
Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these financial statements based on our 
audit. We conducted our audit in accordance with Swiss law and Swiss Auditing Standards. 
Those  standards  require  that  we  plan  and  perform  the  audit  to  obtain  reasonable 
 assurance whether the financial statements are free from material misstatement.

An audit involves performing procedures to obtain audit evidence about the amounts 
and disclosures in the financial statements. The procedures selected depend on the 
 auditor’s judgment, including the assessment of the risks of material misstatement of 
the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error. In making those risk assessments, 
the auditor considers the internal control system relevant to the entity’s preparation of 
the financial statements in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the 
circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of 
the entity’s internal control system. An audit also includes evaluating the appropriateness 
of the accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates made, 
as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial statements. We believe that 
the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for 
our audit opinion.

Opinion
In our opinion, the financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2016 comply 
with Swiss law and the company’s articles of incorporation.

Report on key audit matters based on the circular 1/2015  
of the Federal Audit Oversight Authority
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most 
significance in our audit of the financial statements of the current period. These matters 
were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and 
in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these 
 matters. For the matter below, our description of how our audit addressed the matter is 
provided in that context.

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
Holding Company Results

287

We have fulfilled the responsibilities described in the Auditor’s responsibilities section of 
our report, including in relation to these matters. Accordingly, our audit included the 
performance of procedures designed to respond to our assessment of the risks of  material 
misstatement of the financial statements. The results of our audit procedures, including 
the procedures performed to address the matter below, provide the basis for our audit 
opinion on the accompanying financial statements.

Financial investments – Group companies

Risk

LafargeHolcim Ltd holds several financial investments in group companies. 
The principal direct and indirect subsidiaries and other holdings of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd are disclosed on pages 261 to 265. There is a risk that the 
carrying amount of the financial investments may no longer be supported 
through their value in use calculated on the basis of budgeted future 
cash flows. Management undertakes impairment tests when there are 
indications of impairment. If management concludes on a low underlying 
risk after their initial assessment, a simplified procedure is applied.

Our audit  
response

We assessed, with involvement of our valuation specialists, the  valuation 
methodology, the underlying assumptions and the  mathematical accuracy 
of the valuation models.

Report on other legal requirements
We confirm that we meet the legal requirements on licensing according to the Auditor 
Oversight Act (AOA) and independence (article 728 CO and article 11 AOA) and that there 
are no circumstances incompatible with our independence.

In accordance with article 728a para. 1 item 3 CO and Swiss Auditing Standard 890, we 
confirm that an internal control system exists, which has been designed for the prepa-
ration of financial statements according to the instructions of the Board of Directors.

We further confirm that the proposed appropriation of available earnings complies with 
Swiss law and the company’s articles of incorporation. We recommend that the financial 
statements submitted to you be approved.

Ernst & Young Ltd

Daniel Wüst 
Licensed Audit Expert 
Auditor in charge

Elisa Alfieri
Licensed Audit Expert

 
 
 
 
5 -Y E A R- R E V I E W   
L A FA RGEHOLC I M   
GROUP

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
5-Year-Review LafargeHolcim Group

289

5-Year-Review LafargeHolcim Group

Statement of income

Net sales

Gross profit

Operating EBITDA

Operating EBITDA margin

Operating profit (loss)

Operating profit (loss) margin

Income taxes

Tax rate

Net income (loss)

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets million CHF

2016

2015

2014 1

2013 2

2012 1

million CHF

26,904 

23,584 

18,825 

19,719 

21,160 

million CHF

11,272 

million CHF

%

million CHF

%

million CHF

%

5,242 

 19.5 

2,837 

 10.5 

2,405 

 835 

 29 

7,093 

3,682 

 15.6 

(739)

(3.1)

4,421 

 781 

(114)

8,365 

3,647 

 19.4 

2,244 

 11.9 

1,402 

 581 

 26 

8,632 

3,896 

 19.8 

2,357 

 12.0 

1,538 

 533 

 25 

8,631 

3,889 

 18.4 

1,749 

 8.3 

2,140 

 550 

 35 

million CHF

2,090 

(1,361)

1,619 

1,596 

1,002 

Net income (loss) margin

%

 7.8 

(5.8)

 8.6 

 8.1 

Net income (loss) – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

million CHF

1,791 

(1,469)

1,287 

1,272 

 4.7 

 610 

Statement of cash flows

Cash flow from operating activities

million CHF

3,295 

2,465 

2,484 

2,787 

2,643 

Investments in property, plant and  
equipment for maintenance net

million CHF

Investments in property, plant and equipment for expansion million CHF

(997)

(638)

(981)

(732)

(719)

(1,007)

(1,005)

(1,282)

(790)

(803)

Disposal of financial assets, 
intangible and other assets and businesses net

Statement of financial position

Current assets

Long-term assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

Total shareholders’ equity

Shareholders’ equity as % of total assets

Non-controlling interest

Net financial debt

Capacity, sales and personnel

Annual production capacity cement

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Personnel

million CHF

2,342 

7,222 

 35 

 336 

 396 

million CHF

14,435 

13,331 

7,231 

7,590 

8,275 

million CHF

55,182 

59,967 

32,259 

30,355 

32,922 

million CHF

69,617 

73,298 

39,490 

37,944 

41,198 

million CHF

12,509 

14,832 

6,847 

7,461 

8,299 

million CHF

22,361 

22,744 

12,531 

11,807 

13,665 

million CHF

34,747 

35,722 

20,112 

18,677 

19,234 

million CHF

 49.9 

3,925 

 48.7 

4,357 

million CHF

14,724 

17,266 

million t

million t

million t

million m³

 353.3 

 233.2 

 282.7 

 55.0 

 374.0 

 193.1 

 231.5 

 47.6 

 50.9 

2,682 

9,520 

 208.8 

 138.2 

 153.1 

 37.0 

 49.2 

2,471 

9,461 

 206.2 

 138.9 

 154.5 

 39.5 

 46.7 

2,797 

10,325 

 209.3 

 142.3 

 158.2 

 45.3 

90,903 

100,956 

67,137 

70,857 

76,359 

1 Restated due to changes in accounting policies.
2 As reported in the respective years, not restated due to changes in accounting policies. 

 
290

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statements
This document may contain certain forward-looking statements relating to the Group’s 
future business, development and economic performance. Such statements may be 
 subject to a number of risks, uncertainties and other important factors, such as but not 
 limited to (1) competitive pressures; (2) legislative and regulatory developments; (3)  global, 
 macroeconomic and political trends; (4) fluctuations in currency exchange rates and 
 general financial market conditions; (5) delay or inability in obtaining ap provals from 
authorities; (6) technical developments; (7) litigation; (8) adverse publicity and news 
 coverage, which could cause actual development and results to differ materially from the 
statements made in this document. LafargeHolcim assumes no obligation to update or 
alter  forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events 
or  otherwise.

Disclaimer
LafargeHolcim Ltd  publishes  Annual  Reports  in  English,  German,  and  French.  The 
English version is legally binding.

Financial reporting calendar

Results for the first quarter 2017 

Annual General Meeting of shareholders

Ex date

Payout

Date

May 3, 2017

May 3, 2017

May 8, 2017

May 10, 2017

F i n a n c i a l   I n f o r m a t i o n

291

Definition of Non-GAAP Measures used in this release

Pro Forma  
Information

The Pro Forma Financial Information for the period ended December 31, 
2015 reflects the merger of Holcim and Lafarge as if the Merger had 
occurred on January 1, 2015.

The Pro Forma Financial Information is derived from: 
–  the audited financial information of LafargeHolcim for the period 

ended December 31, 2015; and

–  Lafarge interim financial information for the six month period ended 

June 30, 2015 translated into Swiss Francs.

The Pro Forma Financial Information also reflects the following effects:
–  the financial impact corresponding to the 10 days between July 1 and 

July 10, 2015 (Merger date);

–  the impacts of the fair value adjustments for the six month period 
ended June 30, 2015. They mainly relate to long-term financial debt 
and depreciation and amortization of property, plant and equipment;

–  the change of scope resulting from the Merger (mainly the full 

consolidation of operations in China and Nigeria); and

–  the divestments carried out as part of a rebalancing of the Group 

global portfolio and completed in the second semester of 2015 mainly 
to CRH for operations in Europe, North America, Brazil and the 
Philippines.

The Pro Forma Financial Information does not take into consideration 
any purchase price accounting impact on operating EBITDA which 
mainly relates to inventory valuation.

Like-for-like information is information factoring out changes in the 
scope of consolidation occurring in 2016 (such as divestments occurring 
in 2016) and currency translation effects (2016 figures are converted 
with 2015 exchange rates in order to calculate the currency effects). 
The changes in scope in connection with the merger with Lafarge were 
already taken into account in the Pro Forma Financial Information.

Like-for-like

Operating EBITDA

The Operating EBITDA is an indicator to measure the performance 
of the Group. It is defined as:
–  Operating profit before depreciation, amortization and impairment 

of operating assets. 

Merger, restructuring  
and other one-offs

Operating EBITDA  
adjusted

Operating EBITDA  
margin adjusted

Recurring Net  
Income

Recurring Earnings  
Per Share (EPS)

The Merger, restructuring and other one-offs are an indicator to 
 identify the impacts of the merger and other non recurring effects.  
It is defined as:
–  Costs directly related to the merger such as legal, banking fees and 

advisory costs related to the merger, employee costs related to 
redundancy plans directly related to the merger; and

–  Restructuring costs and other non recurring costs such as employee 

costs related to other redundancy plans.

The Operating EBITDA adjusted is an indicator to measure the 
performance of the Group excluding the impacts of non recurring items 
such as merger costs and other. It is defined as:
– Operating EBITDA excluding merger, restructuring and other one-offs.

The Operating EBITDA margin adjusted is an indicator to measure the 
profitability of the Group excluding the impacts of non recurring items 
such as merger costs and other. It is defined as:
–  Operating EBITDA margin excluding merger, restructuring and other 

one-offs.

The Recurring Net Income is an indicator to measure the net income 
excluding any non recurring transactions. It is defined as: 
+/– Net income (loss)
– merger-related one-off costs;
– other one-off costs above CHF 50 million on an individual basis;
– costs of early bond repayments; and
– gains/losses on disposals and impairments.

The Recurring Earnings Per Share (EPS) is an indicator that measures 
the theoretical profitability per share of stock outstanding based on  
a Recurring Net Income. It is defined as:
–  Recurring Net Income divided by the weighted average  

number of shares outstanding.

 
292

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
Annual Report 2016

Net Maintenance  
and Expansion  
Capex (“Capex”  
or “Capex Net”)

The Net Maintenance and Expansion Capex (“Capex” or “Capex Net”) is 
an indicator to measure the cash spent to maintain or expand its asset 
base. It is defined as:
+  Expenditure to increase existing or create additional capacity to 

pro duce, distribute or provide services for existing products (expansion)  
or to diversify into new products or markets (diversification);

+  Expenditure to sustain the functional capacity of a particular com po-

nent, assembly, equipment, production line or the whole plant, which 
may or may not generate a change of the resulting cash flow; and

– Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment.

The Operating Free Cash Flow is an indicator to measure the level of 
cash generated by the Group after spending cash to maintain or expand 
its asset base. It is defined as:
+/– Cash flow from operating activities; and
– Net Maintenance and expansion Capex.

Operating  
Free Cash Flow 

Net financial debt 
(“Net debt”)

The Net financial debt (“Net debt”) is an indicator to measure the 
financial debt of the Group after deduction of the cash. It is defined as:
+  Financial liabilities (Long Term & Short Term) including derivative 

liabilities;

– Cash and cash equivalents; and
– Derivative assets.

Invested Capital

The Invested Capital is an indicator that measures total funds invested 
by shareholders, lenders and any other financing sources. It is defined 
as:
+ Accounts receivable;
+ Inventories;
+  Prepaid and other current assets  

(excluding current income tax receivable);

+ Long-term financial assets;
+ Investments in associates and joint ventures;
+ Property, plant and equipment;
+ Goodwill;
+ Intangible assets;
+ Other long-term assets;
– Trade accounts payable;
– Other current liabilities;
– Short-term provisions;
– Defined benefit obligations; and
– Long-term provisions.

Net Operating  
Profit After Tax 
(“NOPAT”)

Return On Invested  
Capital (“ROIC”)

The Net Operating Profit After Tax (“NOPAT”) is an indicator that 
measures the Group’s potential earnings if it had no debt. 
It is  defined as:
+/–  Net Operating Profit (being the net income before taxes, adjusted 
for the net financial expenses but including the interest earned  
on cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities); and
–  Standard Taxes (being the taxes applying the country tax rate to the 
Net Operating Profit (as defined above) after deduction of interest 
expenses).

The ROIC (Return On Invested Capital) measures the Group’s ability 
to use invested capital increasingly efficiently. It is defined as Net 
Operating Profit After Tax (NOPAT) divided by the average Invested 
Capital. The average is calculated by adding the Invested Capital at  
the beginning of the period to that at the end of the period and dividing 
the sum by 2 (based on a rolling 12 month calculation).

This set of definitions can be found on our website: www.lafargeholcim.com/non-gaap-measures

LafargeHolcim Ltd
Zürcherstrasse 156
CH-8645 Jona/Switzerland
Phone +41 58 858 86 00
communications@lafargeholcim.com
www.lafargeholcim.com

Concept and design:
hw.design gmbh

© 2017 LafargeHolcim Ltd

Cover photograph: Bosco Verticale in Milan, Italy, 
a striking example of modern and sustainable 
architecture. Built with LafargeHolcim concrete 
and advanced technical support, Bosco Verticale 
was designed by architect Stefano Boeri and has 
won numerous international prizes.