Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Construction Materials / LafargeHolcim

LafargeHolcim

hcmlf · OTC Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker hcmlf
Exchange OTC
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Construction Materials
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · LafargeHolcim
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
L

a

f

a

r

g

e

H

o

l

c

i

m

L

t

d

I

n

t

e

g

r

a

t

e

d

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

2

0

1

9

–

S

u

m

m

a

r

y

INTEGR ATED ANNUAL REPORT

2019

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
RECORD PERFORMANCE

CHF 26,722 m 
+3.1%

Net sales¹
2018: CHF 27,466 m

CHF 3,047 m 
+79%

Free Cash Flow (pre-IFRS16)
2018: CHF 1,703 m

CHF 8,811 m 
–35%

Net Debt (pre-IFRS16)
2018: CHF 13,518 m

561kg

Net CO₂ emitted per ton  
of cementitious material (scope 1)⁴ 
2019: -1.4%⁴,⁵

4.3%

Increase in waste reused in operations ⁴,⁵ 
2019: 48 million tons

CHF 6,153 m 
+6.5%

Recurring EBITDA (pre-IFRS 16)¹
2018: CHF 6,016 m

CHF 2,072m 
+32 %

Net income (pre-IFRS 16)²
2018: CHF 1,569 m

CHF 3.40  
+29 %

Earnings per share (pre-IFRS 16)³
2018: CHF 2.63

–5.7%

Reduction in freshwater withdrawn per ton 
of cementitious material ⁴,⁵ 
2019: 299 l

–15.2%

Reduction in long-term injury frequency rate (LTIFR) ⁴,⁵ 
2019: 0.67

¹  Percentage change figures compare 2019 and 2018 on a like-for-like basis. 
²  Group share before impairment and divestments
³  Before impairment and divestments
⁴  Information on scope and methodology of data collection, as well as assurance on 2019 reported figures, can be 

found in the Sustainability Performance Report on our website at www.lafargeholcim.com/sustainability.

⁵  At constant 2019 scope

For more details on  
any of the topics in this 
report, please visit:  
www.lafargeholcim.com

R E T U R N O N I N V E S T E D C A P I TA L (%)¹

E A R N I N G S P E R S H A R E (C H F ) ²
Before impairment and divestments

N E T I N CO M E (C H FM )
Group share, before impairment and divestments

7.6 ¹

6.5

5.8

8.0

7.25

6.5

5.75

5.0

3.5

3.0

2.5

2.0

1.5

2.63

2.35

3.40 ²

2,500

1,875

1,250

625

0

2,072

1,569

1,417

2017

2018

2019

2017

2018

2019

2017

2018

2019

¹   Return on invested capital for 2019  

post-IFRS 16 is 7.4%.

²  Earnings per share before impairment and 

divestments for 2019 post-IFRS 16 is CHF 3.37.

R E C U R R I N G E B I T DA (C H FM ) ³

FR E E C A S H FLO W (C H FM )

N E T F I N A N C I A L D E B T (C H FM )

6.5%

6,153

6.1%

5,990

3.6%

6,016

6,500

6,250

6,000

5,750

5,500

3,500

2,875

2,250

1,625

1,000

1,685

1,703

15,000

14,346

3,047

13,518

13,000

11,000

9,000

7,000

8,811

2017

2018

2019

2017

2018

2019

2017

2018

2019

³  Percentage shows like-for-like growth from previous year.

Notes
Figures are pre-IFRS 16. Figures for 2017 have been restated due to changes in presentation or in accounting policies. Earnings per share is net income 
attributable to the shareholder of LafargeHolcim Ltd, before impairment and divestments. Recurring EBITDA excludes restructuring, litigation, 
implementation and other non-recurring costs. Return On Invested Capital is Net Operating Profit After Tax (NOPAT) divided by the average Invested 
Capital. The average is calculated by adding Invested Capital at the beginning of the period to that at the end of the period and dividing the sum by 2 
(based on a rolling 12-month calculation). The non-GAAP measures used in this report are defined on page 271. 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Innovative  
and sustainable 
building materials 
and solutions  
for the world

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Bogota, Colombia
Employee with a 
customer on top of 
the American 
Business Center.

CONTENT S

OVERVIEW

04  Record Performance

08 

 Chairman’s Statement

10 

 CEO Letter to Shareholders

12  Meet the Leadership Team

14 

 A Growing Market

16  Material Priorities

18  Building for Growth

20 

 Largest Footprint in Building Materials

BUSINESS REVIEW

24  Cement

28   Aggregates

32  

 Ready-Mix Concrete

36  

 Solutions & Products

DELIVERING SUSTAINABLE VALUE

42  

 Sustainability

54  

Innovation

58   People

60   Health & Safety

62   Risk and Control

72   Capital Market Information

78   Corporate governance

100  Risk and control

116   Compensation report

142  Group performance

148  Regional performance

160  Financial information

Towards Integrated Reporting

This report applies the principles of Integrated 
Reporting. Besides the financial results, the report 
includes more information on our sustainability 
performance. Sustainability is central to the 
strategy and principles of our company.

03

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019OV E R V I E W

RECORD PERFORMANCE
2019 was a year of record performance  
ahead of 2022 targets.

2019 was a very successful year 
for us and we achieved record 
results in operating profit, net 
income, earnings per share and 
free cash flow.

Our sharp decrease in net debt 
has significantly strengthened 
our balance sheet. 

We have achieved all our 
targets for 2019 and have 
moved our company to a new 
level of performance.

On top of these very strong 
financial results, we 
strengthened our leadership  
in sustainability by setting more 
ambitious targets for carbon 
emissions.

We introduced our first  
carbon-neutral concrete in key 
markets and will further focus 
on expanding our range of 
low-carbon building solutions.

   Find out more online:  
www.lafargeholcim.com

0404

2 019 PE R FO R M A N CE¹:

2 02 2 TA RG E T S¹:

3.1%

Net sales growth

6.5%

3–5%

Net sales growth

>5%

Recurring EBITDA growth  

Recurring EBITDA growth²  

49.5%

>40%

Free Cash Flow to Recurring EBITDA  

Free Cash Flow to Recurring EBITDA  

7.6%

>8%

Return on Invested Capital  

Return on Invested Capital  

¹  All figures are like-for-like, pre-IFRS 16
²  LafargeHolcim announces Recurring EBIT as its new key performance indicator starting in 2020, 

replacing Recurring EBITDA. The new indicator provides full transparency and accountability under  
IFRS 16 as it fully captures operational achievements and better reflects financial discipline on 
investments. The key performance indicator changes from the previously used Recurring EBITDA 
growth of at least 5% like-for-like to Recurring EBIT growth of at least 7% like-for-like.

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019OUR FOUR VALUE DRIVERS

OV E R- PRO P O R T I O N A L R ECU R R IN G E B I T DA G ROW T H

• Net Sales up 3.1% and over-proportional Recurring 

EBITDA growth of 6.5% like-for-like

• Eight bolt-on acquisitions in 2019

• Disciplined investments for future growth

OV E R ACHIE V ING OU R A M B I T IOU S TA RG E T S

• SG&A cost savings program over-achieved with 

total net savings¹ of CHF 421 million

• Profitability growing in all four  

business segments

• Recurring EBITDA margin increase from 21.9% in 

2018 to 23.0% in 2019

R ECO R D FR E E C A S H FLOW G E N E R AT I O N

• Record free cash flow of CHF 3,047m (+79%),  

cash conversion of 49.5%

• Net debt reduced by CHF 4.7 billion,  
deleveraging target over-delivered

• New level of financial strength achieved

E M P OW E R IN G PEO PLE TO DE LI V E R R E S U LT S

• Full accountability established with more than 

400 P&L leaders 

• Strengthening our leadership in sustainability

• New Business School successfully rolled out, all 

P&L leaders trained

¹ At 2017 FX rate and scope

0505

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Building  
for growth

Villavicencio, 
Colombia
Concrete delivery to 
a key infrastructure 
project.

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CONTENT S

OVERVIEW

08  Chairman’s Statement

10 

 CEO Letter to Shareholders

12 

 Meet the Leadership Team

14  A Growing Market

16  Material Priorities

18  Building for Growth

20  Largest Footprint in Building Materials

07

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019OV E R V I E W

CHAIRMAN ’ S 
S TATEMENT

DE A R S H A R E H O LDE R S 

Your company had a very  
successful 2019. 

We have managed to increase Recurring 
EBITDA by 6.5 percent like-for-like, which 
significantly exceeds the target of at least 
5 percent that we set for ourselves in our 
Strategy 2022 –“Building for Growth”. 
Earnings per share grew by 29.1 percent 
to CHF 3.40 against CHF 2.63 in the  
previous year.

Two years after the launch of 
Strategy 2022, we are also seeing a 
much higher Free Cash Flow.

Cash conversion (cash flow to Recurring 
EBITDA) rose to nearly 50 percent in the 
past year and is a clear indicator of the 
increased financial health of your 
company. This strength is further 
supported by a significantly lower  
debt burden.

We are also getting near our 2022 target 
return on invested capital above 
8 percent; in 2019, this figure was 
7.6 percent.

In view of this positive result, the Board 
of Directors is very satisfied with the 
financial results for 2019 and is confident 
about the current financial year 2020. 

S T R E N G T H E N IN G S U S TA IN A B ILI T Y
We are also optimistic about the 
progress made in the area of sustain-
ability. 

We are among the most ambitious 
companies in our sector in terms of 
emissions reductions. In 2019 the 
Science-Based Targets initiative (SBTi) 
validated our targets to reduce our 
global carbon emissions: they are 
adequate and consistent with the global 
effort to keep global warming below the 
’2°C’ threshold.

The appointment of a Chief 
Sustainability Officer to the Group 
Executive Committee in autumn 2019 is 
representative of our intensified efforts 
to even better fulfil our leading role as a 
provider of sustainably produced 
construction materials and construction 
solutions. 

Finally the Board decided that one-third 
of the Executive Committee’s 
performance share rewards will be 
based on progress in carbon emissions, 
waste recycling and freshwater 
withdrawal as of 2020. To more strongly 
link our sustainability performance with 
our compensation demonstrates that 
sustainability is a central part to the 
strategy and principles of our company.

As you know, health and safety is one of 
our most important values. We set 
ourselves the target of zero occupational 
accidents. Unfortunately we did not 
meet this goal – in 2019, to our great 
regret, four employees and fifteen 
contractors lost their lives while 
performing their jobs.

This is of great concern to us, even 
though we have made significant 
progress in reducing the Lost Time 
Incident Frequency Rate (LTIFR) 
compared to previous years. It makes us 
all the more determined to put our 
efforts into pressing ahead with our 
safety program “Ambition 0” which aims 
to completely prevent all fatal accidents. 

IN T EG R AT E D R E P O R T IN G
This report aims to provide you with 
more comprehensive and, in particular, 
more holistic information about our 
sustainability activities. For this reason, 
we have modified the report this year 
and, for the first time, have structured it 
in accordance with the logic of 
integrated reporting. 

0808

In 2019, LafargeHolcim was again 
involved in numerous iconic projects 
around the world. Our unique global 
presence enables us to conduct global 
projects for the benefit of whole 
societies.

I express my sincere thanks to all 
employees around the world for their 
great work and commitment.

I would also like to thank the members 
of the Executive Committee under the 
guidance of our CEO, Jan Jenisch. 

In 2019, they have further strengthened 
LafargeHolcim as a leading international 
company for construction materials and 
construction solutions, and through 
their commitment have helped us to 
further expand our leading position in 
the changing market for construction 
materials. 

Finally, I would like to thank my 
colleagues on the Board of Directors. 
Today the Board is broader and more 
diverse than ever and, with three highly 
competent women, is one of the leading 
Boards of Directors in Switzerland in 
terms of gender diversity. 

Beat Hess
Chairman

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019“  We had a very 
successful 2019 
– we are showing 
that sustainable 
business is a 
central component 
of our strategy.”

   Beat Hess
  Chairman

0909

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019OV E R V I E W

CEO LE T TER TO 
SHAREHOLDER S

DE A R S H A R E H O LDE R S 

2019 was a very successful year for us 
and we achieved record results in 
operating profit, net income, earnings 
per share and free cash flow. 

Our sharp decrease in net debt has 
significantly strengthened our balance 
sheet. We have achieved all our targets 
for 2019 and have moved our company 
to a new level of performance. 

Midway through Strategy 2022 “Building 
for Growth” LafargeHolcim has achieved 
almost all 2022 targets. The company 
significantly strengthened its balance 
sheet and is now well-positioned to 
continue growing profitably with strong 
market positions in all regions. 

On top, eight bolt-on acquisitions in the 
attractive ready-mix and aggregates 
markets have been accomplished in 
2019.

Net sales of CHF 26,722 million grew 3.1 
percent on a like-for-like basis compared 
to the prior year, driven by good growth 
in Europe and North America and good 
price dynamics across all business 
segments and higher prices in most 
markets. 

Recurring EBITDA (pre-IFRS16) reached 
CHF 6,153 million, up 6.5 percent on a 
like-for-like basis for the full year, driven 
by our CHF 400 million SG&A cost 
savings program, good pricing and 
improvements in efficiencies. 

The Recurring EBITDA margin increased 
from 21.9 percent in 2018 to 23.0 
percent in 2019.

Record net income¹ of CHF 2,072 million 
increased by 32 percent compared to 
2018 (CHF 1,569 million), driven by less 
restructuring costs and financial 

¹  pre-IFRS16, before impairment & divestments,  

Group share

²  pre-IFRS16, before impairment & divestments 

1010

expenses as well as a decrease in the 
tax rate.

Earnings per share² were up by 
29 percent accordingly to reach  
CHF 3.40 for the full year 2019 versus 
CHF 2.63 for 2018. 

Record Free Cash Flow generation 
(pre-IFRS 16) of CHF 3,047 million  
(+79 percent) and strong improvement 
of cash conversion (pre-IFRS 16) reached 
49.5 percent, well above the target of 40 
percent as defined in Strategy 2022 - 
“Building for Growth”. 

This achievement reflects reduced cash 
paid for tax, financial and restructuring 
costs as well as improved working 
capital.

Net debt (pre-IFRS16) was substantially 
reduced by CHF 4.7 billion (-35 percent) 
to CHF 8.8 billion at year-end 2019, 
reflecting the strong Free Cash Flow and 
the positive impact following the sale of 
Indonesia and Malaysia. 

This resulted in a significant 
deleveraging with a ratio of net debt to 
Recurring EBITDA (pre-IFRS16) of 1.4x 
(2.2x in 2018).

Return on Invested Capital (pre-IFRS 16) 
was at a strong 7.6 percent in 2019, close 
to the 2022 target of above 8 percent 
and compares to 6.5 percent in the 
previous year. ROIC is now above cost of 
capital thanks to higher profitability, 
lower tax rate and disciplined Capex.

On top of these record financial results, 
we strengthened our leadership in 
sustainability by setting even more 
ambitious targets for carbon emissions. 

In 2019 we made significant progress in 
reducing our carbon footprint. 
Compared to 2018 we reduced our 
carbon emissions by 1.4 percent to  
561 kg in 2019, nearly meeting our 
2022 target of 560 kg. 

Given this strong progress, we have 
revised our 2022 target to 550 kg as we 
move to reduce our carbon footprint to 
520 kg by 2030. 

In 2019 the Science-Based Targets 
initiative (SBTi) validated our targets to 
reduce our global carbon footprint as 
adequate and consistent with the effort 
to keep temperatures below the 
 ’2°C’ threshold agreed at the COP21 
world climate conference in Paris.

Compared to 1990 we have already 
reduced our directly attributable (’scope 
1’) CO2 emissions per ton of cementitious 
material by 27 percent, by far the leader 
among international cement groups.

In October 2019, Chief Sustainability 
Officer Magali Anderson was appointed 
as a member of the Group Executive 
Committee, underlining our industry 
leadership with regard to social and 
ecological responsibility. 

In January 2020, we introduced our first 
fully carbon-neutral concrete in 
Switzerland and Germany, 
demonstrating our move toward 
building a global family of carbon-
neutral products. 

I congratulate all our employees and 
teams on these impressive results and 
would like to thank them for their 
dedication and efforts in making this 
possible.

Jan Jenisch
Chief Executive Officer

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019“  On top of these 
record financial 
results, we 
strengthened our 
leadership in 
sustainability.”

  Jan Jenisch
  Chief Executive Officer

1111

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20192

3

1

4

5

6

MEE T THE LE ADER SHIP TE AM

1

Feliciano González Muñoz
Human Resources

3 Martin Kriegner
Asia Pacific

5

René Thibault
North America

2 Oliver Osswald
Latin America

4 Magali Anderson

Chief Sustainability Officer

6 Marcel Cobuz
Europe

1212

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20198

7

9

10

7

8

Jan Jenisch
CEO

9

Keith Carr
Legal and Compliance

Géraldine Picaud
CFO

10 Miljan Gutovic

Middle East Africa

Basel, Switzerland. The Executive 
Committee at SwissBau, the leading 
trade fair for the construction  
and real estate industry in Switzerland.

1313

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019OV E R V I E W

A GROWING MARKE T
The global building materials market 
is worth CHF 2.5 trillion annually  
and it is continuously growing.

FIVE MEGATRENDS 
DRIVING MARKET 
GROWTH OF 2%–3%   
PER ANNUM

The building materials 
market is a fragmented,  
CHF 2,500 billion global 
market. It is forecast to grow 
2 to 3 percent per annum, 
faster than GDP in most 
countries. While these 
markets are fundamentally 
local, they are all being 
driven by global megatrends 
such as population growth, 
urbanization, better living 
standards, sustainable 
construction and 
digitalization.

   Find out more online:  
www.lafargeholcim.com

1414

1  POPULATION 

GROWTH

2  URBANIZATION

Global population growth and 
changing demographics – Population 
expected to grow 22% by 2050 
from 7.6 billion to 9.7 billion

Urbanization and megacities  
– Approx. 2.5 billion more people 
are expected to live in cities by 2050

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019A FRAGMENTED MARKET – OPPORTUNITIES FOR GROWTH AND ACQUISITIONS

Global building materials market

Building materials market (without China)

CHF ~ 2,500 billion

CHF ~ 1,750 billion

China

Rest of
World

 Cement  
LH market share of ~ 8% 

 Aggregates  
LH market share of ~ 2% 

 Ready-Mix Concrete  
LH market share of ~ 3% 

 Other building 
materials 

CHF 200 billion

CHF 220 billion

CHF 200 billion

CHF 1,130 billion

3  LIVING   

STANDARDS

4  SUSTAINABLE 

CONSTRUCTION

5  DIGITALIZATION

Increased demand for better 
living standards and more 
efficient infrastructure

Increased demand for sustainable 
construction solutions  
and increasing resource scarcity

Digitalization is opening new 
avenues for growth & innovation

1515

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
OV E R V I E W

MATERIAL PRIORITIES
We care about long-term value creation for all stakeholders.  
In 2019 we conducted a comprehensive review of our 
material issues, asking external and internal stakeholders 
which topics were most relevant for future value creation, 
consistent with our commitment to integrated reporting  
and accounting for financial and non-financial value in  
our strategic thinking. The results have largely validated  
our focus and Strategy 2022 – “Building for Growth”.

WHY MATERIALITY MAT TERS

WHAT IS NEW IN 2019 

•  Stakeholder engagement
•  Risk management
•  Identify opportunities

METHODOLOGY

of issues and stakeholder groups 

1 IDENTIFIC ATION
2 S TR ATEGIC A LIGNMENT 

of survey/questions using 
clear criteria, on business strategy 
and sustainability pillars, aligned 
to our risk management approach

3 IS SUE R ATING 

of internal and external 
stakeholders scored the issues 
against the defined criteria

4 VA LIDATION

of the materiality matrix  
by senior management 

1616

In this assessment, the scope of issues was expanded to 
include financial and non-financial issues. A selection 
of internal senior leaders representing a cross section of 
business functions and regions were surveyed. 

Additionally, in depth interviews were conducted with 
investors, and a range of external stakeholders including 
customers, suppliers, NGOs, regulators and academia were 
also surveyed. 

Respondents were asked to score issues based on how it 
would impact the success of the company, or on their 
relationship with the company, rather than a generic 
assessment of how important an issue is.

The results of the comprehensive materiality assessment are 
summarized and shown on the following page. 

The matrix depicts the relevance of the topics from the 
external stakeholder point of view on the vertical axis and 
relevance for value creation by LafargeHolcim senior 
management on the horizontal axis. 

The results of this exercise have largely validated our focus 
and strategy. 

For more on how these material issues are governed, and how 
they relate to our key risk and control measures, please see 
the Corporate Governance and Risk and Control section of our 
annual report, beginning on page 78. 

   Find out more about our method and definitions:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/sustainability

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019MATERIALITY MATRIX

The issues that we will focus on in the next 3–5 years  
in order to create value for all stakeholders.

*  Issues within a materiality threshold box are arranged in alphabetical order.  

For full details on how the assessment was conducted,  
please visit www.lafargeholcim.com/sustainability. 

• Energy costs, efficiency and sourcing
• Impact of climate change on our 

operations

• Waste derived resources and circular 

economy

• Business ethics and compliance
• Corporate governance
• Greenhouse gas emissions
• Health and safety 
• Sustainable products, innovation and 

technology

• Biodiversity management and quarry 

rehabilitation 

• Water management

• Cash conversion
• Customer relations and satisfaction
• Pricing integrity and anti-trust 

compliance

• Air emissions 
• Cyber threat and data protection
• Employee diversity and inclusion
• Employee development and engagement
• Human rights 
• Industry and market changes
• Local community engagement, impact 

and value creation

• Supply chain management
• Transport and logistics
• Return on invested capital

• External hazards (non-climate related)
• Internal waste management

• Financial related risk

V
E
R
Y

H

I

G
H

H

I

G
H

M
E
D

I

U
M

S
R
E
D
L
O
H
E
K
A
T
S

L
A
N
R
E
T
X
E

O
T

E
C
N
A
T
R
O
P
M

I

L

O

W

M ED I U M

H I G H

V ER Y H I G H

I M P O R TA N C E F O R T H E FU T U R E VA LU E O F L A FA RG E H O LC I M   
A S R AT E D B Y I N T E R N A L S TA K E H O L D E R S

K E Y

 Focus 

 Monitor and manage

 Maintain

1717

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OV E R V I E W

BUILDING FOR GROW TH

RESOURCES

BUSINESS SEGMENTS

CE M E N T
From classic masonry cements to high 
performance products tailored for 
specialized settings, we offer an 
extensive line of sustainable and 
innovative cements and hydraulic 
binders.

AGG R EG AT E S
Our aggregates serve as raw materials 
for concrete, masonry and asphalt as 
well as base materials for buildings, 
roads and landfills. Our recycled 
aggregates use crushed concrete 
and asphalt from deconstruction.

R E A DY- M I X
Concrete is the world’s second most 
consumed substance by volume after 
water. In this highly competitive and 
decentralized market, we stand apart 
through the quality and consistency 
of our products, the breadth of our 
portfolio and our innovative solutions.

S O LU T I O N S & PRO DUC T S
Supported by technical expertise and 
decades of experience, we deliver 
targeted solutions to customers’ specific 
needs. Our local market knowledge 
combined with R&D capabilities allows 
us to develop and scale up new solutions 
and products effectively.

~72,000

Employees

264

Cement and grinding plants

649

Aggregates plants

1,402

Ready-mix concrete plants

170

Patent families in our patent portfolio, 

balanced across our value chain

40%

Of these patents relate to low-carbon 

solutions, the most recent focusing on  

low-carbon products and carbon capture  

and use from our cement plants

1818

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019OUR FOUR VALUE DRIVERS

VALUE CREATED IN 2019

F I N A N C I A L S

3.1%

Net sales growth (like-for-like)

6.5%

Recurring EBITDA growth (pre-IFRS 16, like-for-like)

49.5%

Free cash flow to Recurring EBITDA (pre-IFRS 16)

7.6%

Return on invested capital (pre-IFRS 16)

N O N - F I N A N C I A L S

561 kg

CO2 emitted per ton of cementitious material

48 m

Tons of waste reused in operations

299 l

Freshwater withdrawn per ton of cementitious material

5.9 m

People benefiting from our community investments

1919

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019OV E R V I E W

L ARGES T FOOTPRINT   
IN BUILDING MATERIAL S

  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

NORTH AMERICA

CHFm
6,311
Net sales

LATIN AMERICA

CHFm
2,620
Net sales

K E Y F I G U R E S

72,452

Employees

264

Cement and grinding plants

649

Aggregates plants

1,402

Ready-mix concrete plants

20

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
EUROPE

CHFm
7,670
Net sales

MIDDLE EAST 

AFRICA

CHFm
2,903
Net sales

ASIA PACIFIC

CHFm
6,491
Net sales

21

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
Close to our  
customers

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CONTENT S

BUSINESS REVIEW

24  Cement

28   Aggregates

32  

 Ready-Mix Concrete

36  

 Solutions & Products

Minneapolis, 
Minnesota, USA
Employee 
facilitating the 
digital delivery of 
concrete to a 
customer.

23

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019B U S I N E S S S E G M E N T S

CEMENT
In 2019, the segment continued its 
excellent performance, with net sales 
climbing by 4.0 percent* and over-
proportional growth in Recurring EBITDA 
of 6.1 percent*.

Customers increasingly choose from our 
range of next-generation cements for 
specialized characteristics, as well as our 
ability to tailor them for specific uses.

Our innovative cement mixes are 
pushing the boundaries of what can be 
expected from buildings. These cement 
solutions resist harsh environmental 
conditions, set more quickly for 
maximized productivity or use less 
water for a more economical and 
sustainable structure.

Our cement customers include 
construction and public works 
organizations, manufacturers 
(producers of ready-mix concrete and 
prefabricated products), and, via 
retailers, the general public. 

At a basic level, the market can be 
broadly segmented into bag and bulk 
cement, with emerging markets 
generally the largest consumers of 
bagged cement.

We make cement through a large-scale, 
capital- and energy-intensive process. 
Production begins in a rotary kiln, in 
which limestone and clay are heated to 
approximately 1,450 degrees Celsius. 

Under these extreme temperatures it 
coalesces into the semi-finished product 
called clinker. To make traditional 
Portland cement, gypsum is added to 
clinker in a cement mill and the mixture 
is ground to a fine powder. Other 
high-grade materials such as fly ash, 
pozzolan, limestone and chemical 
admixtures can be added to modify the 
cement for special uses. These products 
go hand in hand with complementary 
services such as technical support, order 
and delivery logistics, documentation, 
demonstrations and training.

Industrialized countries are mainly bulk 
markets, as cement is mainly consumed 
by larger business-to-business 
customers such as construction 
companies or building products 
manufacturers. 

Since cement is costly to transport over 
land, a cement plant is generally 
uncompetitive outside of a 
300-kilometer radius, though cement 
can also be shipped economically by sea 
and inland waterways. Most of our 
plants are located in highly populated 
areas, benefiting from the ongoing 
global trend in urbanization.

207.9

Sales of cement (million tons)

2018: 221.9

Recurring EBITDA for Cement grew* 
by 6.1 percent while net sales grew 
by 4.0 percent on a like-for-like 
basis. Volumes grew 0.5 percent on 
a like-for-like basis compared with 
2018. 

The North American market grew 
strongly despite flooding in the 
Mississippi river system. Eastern 
and Central European markets were 
strong with ongoing public 
infrastructure spending across the 
region. Volumes for the Asia Pacific 
region were slightly lower than in 
2018 on a like-for-like basis, while  
in Latin America, demand 
recovered in Brazil and in  
Middle East Africa, net sales held 
close to prior-year levels.

* Like-for-like, pre-IFRS16

24

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Câmpulung, 
Romania
Employee at our 
cement plant.

Loading operations at 
our cement plant.

25

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019B U S I N E S S S E G M E N T S
C EM EN T CO N T I N U ED

A VISION FOR 
SUS TAINABLE 
URBAN LIVING 
IN ITALY

Buildings and 
infrastructure 
are fundamental 
to society. 

26

CityLife, a new business and residential 
district in Milan, shows one way forward. 
To make optimal use of the land 
available, CityLife was built vertically 
– while at the same time creating a 
spacious, beautiful and sustainable 
urban environment.

A N OA S I S FO R M IL A N
CityLife covers an area of just 336,000 
square meters. Its apartments are home 
to 4,500 residents. Ten thousand more 
work in its business towers. Another 
700,000 live in the surrounding area. 
The shopping district is the largest of 
its kind in Italy and already a destination 
in its own right. 

One of its attractions is that it’s one 
of the largest car-free zones in Europe. 
Residents and other occupants of 

CityLife buildings can reach shops, 
and other public amenities by public 
transport rather than car. The M5 metro 
line connects the neighborhood to 
popular destinations such as  
Bicocca University and the San Siro 
football stadium.

The project has drawn on the talents 
of world-class architectural firms such 
as the Studio Daniel Liebeskind and 
Arata Isozaki and Associates, many 
of whose projects we supplied. 

In the section designed by Zaha Hadid 
Architects, Holcim Italy helped to 
create an environment of great beauty, 
fluidity and lightness by integrating 
the buildings with surrounding gardens, 
most famously at the building 
affectionately known as Lo Storto 
(’the twisted one’ - pictured on page 70). 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Milan, Italy
The CityLife district 
is one of the largest 
car-free zones in 
Europe.

R E A DY TO M E E T A CH A LLE N G E
Holcim Italy has been a trusted partner 
for many spectacular buildings in the 
area, including Milan’s famous Bosco 
Verticale (pictured on page 40).

The cement that went into Lo Storto 
came from our Ternate and Merone 
plants, where the high proportion of 
recycled materials and renewable fuels 
helped the building to obtain the 
Leadership in Energy and Environmental 
Design (LEED) Gold standard, the world’s 
leading green building rating system. 
LEED judges also acknowledged the 
reduced impact of our construction site 
operations, our management of 
construction waste and the low emission 
levels of our products. 

Holcim Italy is one of the few companies 
that could deliver the kind of high-
strength concrete that such projects 
require. Buildings such as Lo Storto 
demand structural rigidity to allow 
for more floor area and leaner 
elements like pillars, beams and walls. 
The products supplied for Lo Storto are 
more than twice as strong as normal 
concrete products. 

 “Our customers appreciate the quality 
of our products and our high level of 
service. This type of project requires 
excellence in every aspect – from 
production to logistics to organization to 
customer relations. I am proud to work 
with the people who made this project 
possible,” says Calogero Santamaria, 
one of our colleagues and a key 
member of the CityLife team. 

“  This type of project 
requires excellence 
in every aspect.”

  Calogero Santamaria
  Holcim Italy

www.lafargeholcim.com/ 
major-construction-projects  

27

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019B U S I N E S S S E G M E N T S

AGGREG ATES
The segment continued to deliver in 2019, 
with net sales growth and improved  
Recurring EBITDA*.

Our aggregates are used as raw 
materials for concrete, masonry and 
asphalt and as base materials for roads, 
landfills and buildings. As such, they are 
a key component of construction.

Crushed stone, gravel and sand are all 
typical aggregates. Most aggregates are 
produced by blasting hard rock from 
quarries and then extracting and 
crushing it. 

Aggregate production also involves the 
extraction of sand and gravel from both 
land and marine locations. In both cases, 
the aggregates are processed and 
sorted to obtain various sizes to meet 
different needs, or for other physical 
characteristics such as hardness, 
granularity, shape and color.

Such characteristics determine the 
applications for which the various types 
of aggregates are suited. Because of the 
high weight of aggregates and cost of 
transporting them, aggregates markets 
are nearly always local. 

We are also increasingly supplying 
recycled aggregates, which can be made 
from construction waste as well as the 
materials left over after demolition, 
especially in urban areas. These recycled 
aggregates replace the need for quarry 
extraction and contribute to a truly 
circular economy in building.

LafargeHolcim operates more than 600 
aggregates plants worldwide. This 
segment supplies a broad range of 
customers that includes concrete and 
asphalt producers, manufacturers of 
prefabricated products and construction 
and public works contractors of all sizes.

LafargeHolcim holds significant reserves 
of quality aggregates in our key markets: 
at current production rates our average 
reserve life in Europe is around 40 years, 
in Australia around 50 years, and in 
North America we have an average 
reserve life of around 100 years. 

269.9

Sales of aggregates (million tons)

2018: 273.8

Recurring EBITDA* improved by 3.0 
percent compared to the prior year, 
in line with net sales growth of 3.5 
percent on a like-for-like basis. 

Volumes were healthy in the United 
States and Eastern Canada, offset 
by weakness in Australia and 
Western Canada.

* Like-for-like, pre-IFRS16

28

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Houston, Texas, 
USA
Employee with a 
customer on site.

29

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019B U S I N E S S S E G M E N T S
AG G R E G AT E S CO N T I N U ED

Montreal, Canada
The Champlain 
Bridge is an 
achievement in 
sustainable 
material sourcing.

DELIVERING 
SUS TAINABLE   
INFR A S TRUC TURE 
IN C ANADA

Bridges have been 
crucially important for 
societies for centuries. 
Bridges allow safe 
passage where previously 
it was not possible or 
much more difficult. 

To see how bridges have been changing 
societies and have changed over the 
last sixty years, take a boat up the 
St. Lawrence River.

Over time the bridge has demanded 
ever more frequent maintenance. For 
this reason, authorities started planning 
to build its replacement in 2013. 

As downtown Montreal approaches on 
the western shore and the suburbs of La 
Prairie and Brossard appear to the east, 
the 3,400 meter Champlain Bridge spans 
the river to connect the two shores. 

R E PL ACIN G A N AT I O N A L I CO N
Conceived in 1955, the Champlain 
Bridge soon became the country’s 
busiest. The rugged truss design – with 
the bridge deck enclosed in a triangular 
arrangement of steel girders – is strong, 
simple and characteristic of its era. 

Fifty million cars, buses and trucks 
cross the bridge each year. Over nearly 
sixty years of service, this has led to 
considerable wear and tear, 
compounded by the road salt that 
keeps roads clear through Montreal’s 
long winters. 

S T R E N G T H A N D S U S TA IN A B ILI T Y
The towers of the New Champlain 
Bridge rise 170 meters above the St. 
Lawrence River. The bridge deck is 
suspended from cables which are 
attached to the towers, following the 
bridge’s elegant twin cable-stayed 
design. The bridge was built in less 
than four years and opened to traffic 
in June 2019.

In addition to the six vehicle traffic 
lanes, the bridge offers different transit 
options, such as a multi-use corridor for 
pedestrians and cyclists and a two-lane 
rail corridor for the electric train, which 
will come into operation in the next two 
years.

30

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Its more modern design helped assure 
quicker construction and a more 
economical use of materials. The design 
also promises lower maintenance as well 
as an expected service life that’s more 
than twice as long as its predecessor.

An additional 700,000 tons were 
delivered by barge for the central jetty, 
minimizing greenhouse gas emissions 
related to the transportation of 
aggregates and reducing traffic on local 
roads and highways.

H I G H L I G H T S

 1.5mt

aggregates

The Institute for Sustainable 
Infrastructure has designated  
the New Champlain Bridge as  
ENVISION-certified, the prominent 
North American standard. 

H I G H PE R FO R M A N CE , 
LOW IM PAC T
LafargeCanada played a big part in 
reaching this new level of sustainability. 
More than 1.5 million tons of 
sustainably-sourced aggregates were 
delivered by truck from a nearby quarry 
to construct the piers and surrounding 
road infrastructure. 

More than 165,000 m3 of ultra-high 
performance concrete, or 22,000 
truckloads, were delivered throughout 
the project. Concrete of these 
specifications had never been used 
before in North America, meeting 
criteria of low heat release and high 
compressive strength, sufficient for its 
intended 125-year lifespan.

 165,000m3

ready-mix concrete

www.lafargeholcim.com/
major-construction-projects  

Employee at our 
quarry.

31

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019B U S I N E S S S E G M E N T S

RE ADY-MIX CONCRE TE
Strong performance and development of value-
added products drove over-proportional growth 
in Recurring EBITDA of 18 percent*, representing 
a margin gain of 1 percentage point. 

Concrete is the world’s second-most 
consumed good by volume after water. 
One cubic meter consists of 
approximately 300 kilograms of cement, 
150 liters of water and two tons of 
aggregates.

The production of ready-mix concrete is 
less capital intensive than the 
production of cement. It is also highly 
decentralized, since concrete is a heavy 
product that must be delivered quickly, 
requiring production facilities to be near 
the place of use. 

As with our Aggregates segment, we are 
focused on closing the performance gap 
with other best-in-class performers in 
Ready-Mix Concrete as part of Strategy 
2022 – “Building for Growth”.

Customers value the quality and 
consistency of our ready-mix concrete 
products, the breadth of our portfolio, 
our expertise in large projects, and our 
flexibility and reliability. We also offer a 
range of innovative concretes including 
self-filling and self-leveling concrete, 
architectural concrete, insulating 
concrete and pervious concrete.

We also innovate for sustainable 
materials and are increasing our 
portfolio of carbon-neutral concrete 
solutions. In 2019, we launched Evopact 
in Switzerland while in Germany we 
launched Ecopact, both fully carbon-
neutral concretes (Find out more on 
page 56).

Ready-mix concrete is one of the largest 
markets for the cement and aggregates 
industries. Buyers of ready-mix concrete 
are typically construction and public 
works contractors, ranging from major 
multinational corporations to small-
scale customers. 

47.7

Sales of ready-mix concrete 
(million m3)

2018: 50.9

Recurring EBITDA* grew by 
18 percent compared to the prior 
year. Net sales declined by 0.2 
percent compared to 2018 and 
volumes declined by 2.0 percent, 
both on a like-for-like basis. 

Good demand in North America 
was offset by softer markets in 
Mexico and Middle East Africa.

* Like-for-like, pre-IFRS16

32

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Switzerland
Creative exchange 
between our 
application expert 
and architects: 
Holcim Ammocret 
concrete is being 
used for a family 
home.

33

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019B U S I N E S S S E G M E N T S
R E A DY- M I X CO N C R E T E CO N T I N U ED 

KEEPING INDIA 
ON THE MOVE

Infrastructure is critical 
to keep a growing city 
functioning and metros 
play a key role. Nowhere 
does this have more of 
an impact than in India.

The country’s first metro was opened in 
Kolkata in 1984. However, high cost and 
long delays kept subsequent metro 
projects out of consideration for almost 
20 years. When the metro option was 
revived the population of Delhi had 
doubled and the number of vehicles on 
its roads quintupled. The Delhi metro 
system, opened in 2002, provides for 
over 1 billion trips per year. That means 
around 580,000 less vehicles on the 
roads – and around 855,000 tons of 
pollutants out of the air. 

ACC A N D A M B UJ A CE M E N T, 
PA R T N E R S FO R G ROW T H
Today several new metro systems are 
under construction and old ones are 
being expanded all over India. By 2021, 
Delhi’s metro network will be bigger 
than the London Underground. 
Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, 
Ahmedabad, to name just a few, are also 
upgrading their urban infrastructure 
extensively. 

Nagpur, India
The city is now 
home to India’s 
greenest metro.

34

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Mumbai, India
An employee at one of 
our retail stores 
completes a transaction 
with a customer.

For many, a journey by metro will mean 
more comfort. “It’s better for the city 
than road transport because there’s 
no traffic or pollution,” says Toussef, 
a resident of the greater Delhi area. 
“I don’t have the troubles of the road, 
and can be in an environment that is 
air-conditioned and clean.” 

It also means that India’s rich history can 
be preserved. Delhi metro’s “Heritage 
Line,” for example, carries more than 
90,000 people per day beneath iconic 
sites such as the Delhi gate, Jama Masjid 
and Red Fort, as well as one of the 
country’s most prominent cricket 
grounds. The same could not be 
achieved with roads. 

H I G H L I G H T

70m

Lives transformed by ACC and 
Ambuja metro projects

www.lafargeholcim.com/
major-construction-projects  

LafargeHolcim, through its subsidiaries 
ACC and Ambuja Cement, is a key 
enabler of this expansion. In Delhi alone, 
ACC has already delivered 300,000 cubic 
meters of concrete, along with other 
specially developed materials. Ambuja 
Cement’s contribution has also been 
very important, supplying innovative 
high-performance materials that 
enhance the durability of the structures. 

The lives of more than 70 million city 
dwellers are being transformed by 
projects supplied with ACC or Ambuja 
concrete. 

Through ACC and Ambuja, 
LafargeHolcim has both the capacity 
and the presence to supply materials 
for the largest and most demanding 
projects in India – and at a pace to 
accommodate what will soon be the 
most populous country in the world 
with more cities with over one million 
residents than all of Europe put together 
and overtaking China as the world’s 
most populous country by 2030.

35

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019B U S I N E S S S E G M E N T S

SOLUTIONS & PRODUC TS
In 2019 the segment showed strong,  
over-proportional growth, with Recurring 
EBITDA up 20 percent* from the previous 
year.

2,248 m

Net sales (CHF)

2018: 2,396 m

Recurring EBITDA* for the segment 
grew by 20 percent compared to 
2018, mainly driven by strong 
growth in the concrete products 
business in Australia. Net sales for 
the segment overall grew by 
0.2 percent on a like-for-like basis.

Our fourth business segment, Solutions 
& Products, bundles a range of offers 
delivering targeted solutions to our 
customers’ specific needs.

Today the segment offers asphalt, 
contracting services, dry mortars and a 
range of application specific solutions. 
The mineral foam Airium® improves the 
energy performance of buildings 
through fire resistant and fully 
recyclable thermal insulation materials. 
Ductal®, one of our ultra-high 
performance concretes, can be applied 
to bridge decks to extend the service life 
of infrastructure investments.

Through the Solutions & Products 
segment we also provide a wide range 
of precast construction systems that can 
solve a host of building and 
infrastructure challenges – Basalton, for 
example, which provides a durable and 
cost-effective means to protect 
vulnerable landscapes from storm and 
rising sea levels.

The Solutions & Products segment gives 
us a way to leverage our local 
construction market knowledge, 
extensive customer base, global key 
accounts and R&D capabilities. 

Solutions & Products also leverages our 
strength as a global company that can 
develop and scale up new solutions and 
products effectively.

This agility is important to this segment 
especially as nearly all of its offerings fall 
into markets where spending is growing 
faster than the general average for 
construction.

We view Solutions & Products as a 
growth driver under Strategy 2022 – 
“Building for Growth” and expect to 
substantially increase our revenue in this 
segment over the coming years.

* Like-for-like, pre-IFRS16

36

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Sydney, Australia
An employee 
inspects precast 
elements.

37

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019B U S I N E S S S E G M E N T S
S O LU T I O N S & PR O D U C T S CO N T I N U ED

Galápagos, 
Ecuador
Soil stabilization 
ensures sustainable 
roads at a UNESCO 
World Heritage Site.

HELPING FARMER S 
RE ACH THE GLOBAL 
MARKE TPL ACE

Over a quarter of the 
bananas traded globally 
are grown in Ecuador, 
representing the country’s 
second-largest export 
after oil. 

Compared to oil, however, the banana 
industry involves far more people. 
Hundreds of thousands of Ecuadorians 
are involved in planting, harvesting, 
washing, packaging and loading 
bananas for export. The industry is 
composed largely of small- and medium-
sized growers who often sell through 
cooperatives – a complex arrangement 
that allows consumers practically 
anywhere in the world to enjoy this 
once-exotic commodity. 

W H E N T H E FIR S T M ILE I S 
T H E H A R DE S T
In the rural areas of Ecuador where 
bananas are grown, around half the 
roads are built with gravel. These roads 
are typically vulnerable to both rain and 
traffic, lasting no more than six months. 

Poor rural roads are more than just 
an inconvenience – they can have 
devastating effects on rural incomes. 
A far greater share of produce is 
vulnerable to damage en route, or 
products may even be cut off from 
the market altogether. 

A S O LU T I O N FO R A LL S E A S O N S
The provincial government of Santa 
Elena is making a big difference to its 
farmers with our Agrovial solution. 
Agrovial is a specially developed 
hydraulic binder for stabilization of 
soils and rural roads that is both 
cost-effective and innovative, allowing 
roads to be more resistant and durable 
for pedestrian, animal and vehicular use. 

38

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Testing the soil at a 
major highway 
project.

Road construction and maintenance 
costs are up to 40% lower compared 
to conventionally built roads. They also 
last three times longer. They avoid the 
formation of potholes and are far more 
resistant to heavy rains, so that farmers 
can continue to produce the whole year 
round while also spending less time on 
road repairs. 

More stable roads mean that farmers’ 
effective yields are an average of 30% 
higher. Such reliability is not only critical 
to the individual farmer but to the 
reputation of the industry overall. 

M IN IM I Z IN G 
E N V IRO N M E N TA L IM PAC T
The benefits of Agrovial go beyond 
economics. Agrovial combines cement 
with locally-sourced soils. Since those 
base materials are 100% local, there’s no 
need to transport quarried rocks or 
gravel over long distances. For this 
reason, the solution was also applied in 
the recent road refurbishments on 
Ecuador’s Galápagos Islands, where 
having a sustainable, local solution was 
an absolute priority.

The Agrovial solution has been well 
received in Ecuador since its debut 
in 2017, and continuously growing 
in popularity for rural areas. It is 
now expanding to Argentina as well – 
another South American agricultural 
heavyweight.

www.lafargeholcim.com/ 
major-construction-projects  

39

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Creating 
sustainable 
value

40

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Milan, Italy
The Bosco Verticale 
forms an iconic part 
of the Milanese 
skyline.

CONTENT S

CREATING SUSTAINABLE VALUE

42  

 Sustainability

54  

Innovation

58   People

60   Health & Safety

62   Risk and control

4141

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E

SUS TAINABILIT Y
We are committed to living up to the responsibilities that 
come with being the global leader in building materials and 
solutions. We spearhead the transition towards low-carbon 
construction and are the leader in promoting a circular 
economy, from alternative fuels to concrete recycling.

With construction and building 
representing a significant share of CO2 
emissions, our commitment to 
sustainability leadership begins with 
carbon. 

We are leading the transition towards 
more low-carbon construction by 
introducing more low-carbon products 
and solutions to our customers 

worldwide and by being at the forefront 
of innovation in building materials.

Our business also puts us in a  
leading position to address society’s 
waste problem and to promote a  
circular economy. 

As building materials draw on natural 
resources, protecting our environment 
is also a strategic priority. 

And finally, as our business is 
fundamentally local, we make sure to 
create value for the communities in 
which we live and work. 

These four strategic pillars of 
sustainability – Climate & Energy, 
Circular Economy, Environment and 
Communities – create value for our 
business and shareholders and underpin 
Strategy 2022. 

FOU R S T R AT EG I C S U S TA IN A B ILI T Y PILL A R S¹

CLIMATE   
AND ENERGY

CIRCULAR 
ECONOMY

ENVIRONMENT

COMMUNITY

   Find out more on page 44

   Find out more on page 48

   Find out more on page 50

   Find out more on page 52

561kg

Net CO2 emissions per ton of 
cementitious material (scope 1) 
(Scope 2: 37kg) 

+4.3%

Tons waste reused in operations  
(48m)

–5.7%

+5.4%

Freshwater withdrawn per ton of 
cementitious material 
(299l)

Beneficiaries of our  
community investments  
(5.9m)

¹  Percentage change compares 2019 results to 2018 results at the same consolidation scope. Information on scope and methodology of data collection, as well as assurance on 

2019 reported figures, can be found in the Sustainability Performance Report on our website at www.lafargeholcim.com/sustainability.

42

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Boyaca, Colombia

The Holcim school 
at Nobsa has 
provided low 
income children  
an education for 
over 20 years. 

43

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E

CLIMATE AND ENERGY
LafargeHolcim cement is one of the most carbon-efficient in the 
world. With our target of 520kg of CO2/ton of cementitious by 2030, 
we are among the most ambitious companies in our sector. We are 
committed to reducing emission levels in line with a 2-degree 
scenario as agreed at the COP21 world climate conference in Paris.

“We at SBTi are delighted that 
LafargeHolcim, a global leader in 
building materials and solutions, 
has recently joined the group of 
over 300 industry leaders whose 
ambitious emissions reductions 
targets we have approved.  
By setting goals to reduce  
absolute scope 1 and 2 emissions, 
LafargeHolcim has taken a bold 
step towards building the net-zero 
economy of the future. With  
their ambitious targets 
LafargeHolcim is an industry 
leader in reducing CO2."

Alberto Carrillo Pineda
Director Science Based Targets 
& Renewable Energy at CDP & 
Co-founder and Steering 
Committee member of the 
Science Based Targets initiative

2 019 PE R FO R M A N CE
In 2019 our net CO2 scope 1 emissions 
(i.e., emissions directly under our 
control) decreased to 561 kilograms per 
ton of cementitious (kg CO2 /ton), or 1.4 
percent lower than in 2018. 

Given this very strong progress we have 
revised our 2022 target to be more 
ambitious in the near term, from 560kg 
to 550kg, as we move toward our 2030 
carbon targets of 520kg. We also aim to 
reduce our scope 2 emissions (indirect 
emissions from our electricity 
consumption) by 65% in the same 
timeframe.

In 2019 both targets were validated by 
the Science Based Targets Initiative 
(SBTi), a leading organization which 
mobilizes companies to set science-
based targets in the transition to the 
low-carbon economy. 

We were also recognized by the CDP, a 
non-profit organization that enables 
organizations to manage their 
environmental impacts. In their latest 
assessment our score improved from B 
in 2018 to A minus for 2019, placing us in 
the CDP’s Leadership band. 

LE A DING T HE T R A N S I T IO N
We are not just committed to reducing 
carbon emissions from our own 
activities. We aim to lead the transition 
towards low-carbon and circular 
construction by introducing more 
low-carbon products and solutions to 
our customers worldwide and by being 
at the forefront of innovation in 
construction materials and solutions 
(see “low-carbon solutions” on page 54).

We engage proactively and 
transparently with our external 
stakeholders, including regional and 
national governments, international 
organizations and civil society.   

In particular we advocate:

•  Preserving a level playing field where 

carbon pricing mechanisms are in 
place, thereby fostering investment in 
low-carbon technologies and 
innovation;

•  Developing mechanisms that 

incentivize carbon efficiency across the 
construction value chain and 
strengthen demand for low-carbon 
products and solutions;

•  Building standards that are material-

neutral and take lifecycle performance 
into account. 

44

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019O U R C A R B O N E M I S S I O N S

800

700

600

500

400

2022 
target

2030 
target

616

585

Target of 520kg of CO₂
of cementitious material

 (net)/ton

561

550

520

1990 2006

2016

2019

2022

2030

  LafargeHolcim performance
  Sector average

INVES TING IN 
LOWER C ARBON

In 2019 we allocated 
CHF 160 million for capital 
expenditure to reduce our 
carbon footprint in Europe, 
increasing our efforts to 
further improve the  
carbon efficiency of our 
products and solutions. 

The objective is to reduce annual CO2 
emissions in Europe by a further 15 
percent, representing 3 million tons, by 
2022. The investment will draw on 
advanced equipment and technologies 
that can help increase our use of low-
carbon fuels and recycled materials in 
our processes and products. Further 
funds are earmarked for the introduction 
of new carbon-efficient materials and 
services. Over the next three years, 
we will work on more than 80 projects 
across 19 European countries.

In all countries, we are working on 
products and services to help customers 
improve the carbon efficiency of buildings 
and infrastructure across their lifecycle. 

In France, for example, the company has 
recently launched Lafarge360, an 
integrated offer that includes scoring 
and carbon footprint modelling, enabling 
customers to make informed decisions 
around the environmental impact  
of their project. Such low-carbon  
products are a strategic priority of  
our innovation agenda.

   Find out more on page 54

CO M M I T T E D TO T R A N S PA R E N C Y
On page 63 we summarize our 2019 
alignment with the recommendations of 
the Task Force on Climate-related 
Financial Disclosures (TCFD). 

The identification, assessment and 
effective management of climate-
related risks and opportunities are fully 
embedded in our risk management 
process and subject to continuous 
improvement. 

We will continue to monitor 
developments and to update our 
scenario planning in line with the  
TCFD’s recommendations. 

DID YOU K NOW ?
LafargeHolcim has reduced its CO2 
intensity by 27% since 1990. This is 
equivalent to over 40 million tons of CO2 
avoided in 2019 compared to 1990 
performance levels, or 8.6 million  
cars taken off the road.

CHF 160m

Investments in low-carbon 
solutions in Europe

3m tons

Reduction in European carbon 
emissions by 2022

45

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E

CO2 EFFICIENC Y ROADMAP

L AFARGEHOLCIM C ARBON ROADMAP
Largest contribution in next decade expected from construction value chain

5

4

3

2

1

Carbon capture & 
storage or use

Enhancement of cement efficiency in concrete 
Differentiated use of concrete in construction
including new binders based on alternative 
clinkers

Renewable energy 
Power purchase agreements

Alternative fuels
Optimization of clinker intensity in cement

Upgrade of cement plants including waste heat 
recovery, automation technologies and robotics, 
artificial intelligence, etc.

1990
1990

2000
2000

2010
2010

2020
2020

2030
2030

2040
2040

2050
2050

U P G R A DE O F CE M E N T PL A N T S 
A N D E N E RG Y E FFI CIE N C Y
Cement production is an energy-
intensive process. We have modernized 
our plants and improved our  
energy efficiency to reduce the carbon 
intensity of our products and lower our 
production costs, driving energy 
consumption per ton of clinker from 
4,623 megajoules in 1990 to 
3,526 megajoules in 2019, making us 
among the most efficient in the sector. 

DID YOU K NOW ?
Our energy consumption has 
increased three times less than 
our cement production since 1990.

A LT E R N AT I V E FU E L S A N D 
O P T IM I Z AT I O N O F CLIN K E R 
IN T E N S I T Y IN CE M E N T
We also reduce the carbon intensity of 
our cement by replacing fossil fuels with 
pretreated waste and low-carbon fuels 
to operate our cement kilns. 

We currently source 20 percent of our 
energy from alternative fuels, low 
carbon fuels and biomass. In some of 
our operations, we’ve met over 90 
percent of our energy requirements with 
alternative fuels (further information on 
our Geocycle operations is on page 48). 
These alternative energy sources not 
only help reduce our CO2 emissions – 
they also divert waste from incineration 
or landfill.

Our primary carbon reduction lever is 
to lower the clinker-to-cement ratio. It 
is during the production of clinker, the 

main component of cement, when most 
CO2 emissions associated with cement 
occur. The majority of these emissions 
are unavoidable, as they result from the 
chemical reaction that occurs when the 
raw material (limestone) calcinates into 
clinker in the kiln. This decarbonation 
process is our largest source of CO2 
emissions, accounting for 65 percent of 
our total scope 1 emissions in cement 
production. Replacing the clinker in our 
final cement products with alternative 
mineral components (a significant 
portion of which comes from waste or 
byproducts from other industries) 
reduces the carbon intensity. 

Our products currently use an average 
of 29 percent of constituents to replace 
clinker, resulting in one of the lowest 
levels of clinker content (or ’clinker 
factor’) in the sector.

46

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019R E N E WA B LE E N E RG Y
In 2019, we continued to expand our 
renewable energy portfolio, adding 
close to 250 MW equivalent of clean 
power to our global electricity mix. We 
also optimized our power-producing 
assets (for example by installing waste 
heat recovery units) across our 
production plant portfolio. 

We currently operate 5 waste heat 
recovery units in 4 countries and plan to 
increase this to 13 units by 2021, with a 
larger pipeline to be implemented in 
phases.

We are also taking advantage of 
opportunities to generate renewable 
energy on our land by installing wind 
turbines and solar panel farms. In 
October 2019, for example, three wind 
turbines built on our site in Paulding, OH 
(US) began delivering 12 million kilowatt 
hours per year to the plant, eliminating 

the emission of at least 9,000 tons of CO2 
annually. In India Ambuja Cement has 
recently commissioned an onsite solar 
plant at its Rabriyawas plant. The plant 
will have a capacity of 11.5 Gigawatt 
hours per year and will avoid 8,900 tons 
of CO2 emissions per year.

LOW - C A R B O N S O LU T I O N S
We have made significant investments 
in low-carbon solutions, much of it 
through our Innovation Center in Lyon, 
France. Today we have a broad portfolio 
of low-carbon projects including 
low-carbon clinker, cement, concrete, 
and binders. We take it as our 
responsibility as a global leader in 
building materials to pave the way to 
low-carbon construction. For more 
information on our innovation program 
and products, please see page 54.

C A R B O N C A P T U R E
Apart from our ongoing activities to 
reduce CO2 emissions, reducing CO2 
emissions from cement production to 
zero will require carbon capture and 
usage or storage (CCUS). 

The IEA Roadmap for the cement sector 
projects CCUS to begin at scale from 
2030 onwards. 

LafargeHolcim is currently working with 
a number of partners on five projects in 
four countries, and plans to increase 
that number in the coming years. 

The potential carbon capture capacity 
from these projects is approximately 
2 million tons of CO2 per year (see 
below). 

DID YOU K NOW ?
One-third of our 2019 net sales 
comes from our portfolio of 
sustainable solutions. 

PARTNERING   
TO C AP TURE   
AND USE C ARBON

We’re assessing the  
viability and design of  
a commercial-scale  
carbon-capture facility  
at our cement plants  
in North America.

This study, undertaken with Svante, Inc 
and Oxy Low Carbon Ventures, will 
evaluate the cost of capturing up to 
725,000 tons of carbon dioxide per year 
directly from the plant using Svante’s 
technology, which captures carbon 
directly from industrial sources at half 
the cost of existing solutions. Occidental, 
the industry leader in CO2 management 
and storage, would permanently 
sequester the captured CO2 
underground.

Pairing carbon capture from a cement 
plant with CO2 sequestration is a 
significant step forward for our industry. 
This joint initiative follows the recently-
launched Project CO2MENT between 
Svante, LafargeHolcim and Total in 
Canada at the Lafarge Richmond cement 
plant, where progress has been made 
towards re-injecting captured CO2 into 
concrete.

47

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E

CIRCUL AR ECONOMY
The volume of waste materials used in our 
operations rose by 4.3 percent, outpacing our 
production volume growth as we head toward 
our 2030 target of 80 million tons.

Waste products can be used as a 
substitute for fossil fuels and other raw 
materials, providing us with an excellent 
opportunity to address society’s  
waste problem. 

This process – called co-processing – 
helps lower greenhouse gas emissions 
by reducing the quantity of fossil fuels in 
cement manufacturing. This also means 
less waste in landfills or incinerators.

We promote the use of recycled 
materials in our production value chain. 

In our Aggregates, Ready-Mix Concrete 
and asphalt businesses we use around 16 
million tons of recycled material per year 
(mostly recycled aggregates) to make our 
products. At some sites recycled 
aggregates represent more than 50 
percent of the material used. We are 
especially interested in targeting this 
aspect of our business to issues of broad 
social relevance, such as marine litter (see 
below). 

In 2019 around two million tons of 
plastic waste were co-processed in our 
cement kilns and we remain committed 
to increasing these volumes by actively 
growing the processing of plastic waste.

DID YOU K NOW ?
LafargeHolcim’s global waste 
management business, Geocycle, 
transformed 10.2 million tons of waste  
into energy in 2019, or the equivalent 
amount of waste from 2 million garbage 
collection trucks.

REDUCING MARINE 
LIT TER

The rise in ocean plastics  
is a global environmental  
policy challenge. Without 
significant action, plastic 
marine litter could  
outweigh all the fish  
in the ocean by 2050.

Geocycle, our sustainable waste 
management solutions business, has 
taken a lead in addressing this challenge 
by partnering with Deutsche 
Gesellschaft für Internationale 
Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on a project to 
stem marine litter. 

Initiated in key urban areas in Egypt, 
Mexico, Morocco and the Philippines, the 
project works in a number of ways to 
stem marine pollution including 
reducing waste generation, improving 
waste management and raising public 
awareness.

Key actions are already underway in the 
selected countries. Geocycle México, for 
example, has launched the OLAS clean 
ocean initiative to play a lead role in 
fighting marine pollution.

Geocycle and other key stakeholders 
have developed a focused 
communication plan for building 
awareness about this issue and are 
meeting with government 
representatives at federal, regional and 
municipal levels to increase awareness 
and gain support.

Geocycle has also partnered with GIZ 
and the Fachhochschule 
Nordwestschweiz (FHNW) to update the 
2006 Guidelines on Co-processing Waste 
Materials in Cement Production to 
support further development of 
environmentally safe pre- and co-
processing.

48

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Almeria, Spain

Collecting waste 
plastics at their 
source is essential 
to keeping the 
ocean clean.

49

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E

ENVIRONMENT
Freshwater withdrawal per ton of cementitious 
material decreased by 5.7 percent in 2019 due to 
strong efforts across our cement plants.

Today we are shifting our focus to 
consider our total impact on water 
resources in the communities  
where we operate, particularly in 
water-scarce areas.

We optimize and prevent the use of 
freshwater as well as reduce the risk of 
depletion or pollution by measuring our 
operational water footprint, reducing 
freshwater withdrawal, assessing water 
risks, engaging with stakeholders on 
sharing water and providing more water 
to communities (see below).

A IR E M I S S I O N S
Air emissions are a key environmental 
aspect of cement production. We expect 
that all our cement sites measure and 
manage air emissions. In 2019,  
we monitored dust, NOx and SO2 
emissions from 94 percent of the clinker 
we produced; 86 percent of clinker 
production  
is monitored continuously.

E N V IRO N M E N TA L M A N AG E M E N T 
S Y S T E M S
To ensure compliance with stringent 
company requirements we expect all 
our cement plants to have an 
environmental management system in 
place. In 2019, 86 percent of our cement 
plants had an environmental 
management system equivalent to ISO 
14001 in place. 

The majority of LafargeHolcim plants 
operate within best practice emission 
ranges and some are among the best in 
the sector. In 2019 Group dust emissions 
reduced by around 5 percent year on 
year.

WATER MANAGEMENT   
IN INDIA

Whether it’s the  
communities in the hills of 
the Himalayas, the deserts in 
Rajasthan or the coastal 
areas in Gujarat, water is  
a critical issue.

On the coastline of Gujarat salinity was 
seeping almost ten kilometers inland. 
Groundwater in Rajasthan was being 
overexploited, resulting in high salinity 
and fluoride content, making it unfit for 
human consumption. People in the hills 
of Himachal Pradesh had poor water 
quality for cultivation, animal rearing 
and domestic use. There was heavy 
erosion of the rich and fertile topsoil, 
making it difficult to grow produce.

For over 25 years the Ambuja Cement 
Foundation has worked hard to provide 
solutions and resolve the issues of these 
communities. In Gujarat, check dams 
were built, wells for ground water were 
recharged and channels were dug to link 
ponds which help around 200,000 
people. In Rajasthan, traditional water 
harvesting structures like community 
ponds and tanks were revived, and 
dykes were constructed for groundwater 
recharge, increasing soil moisture for 
crop production in the villages. In 
Himachal, interventions began with a 

watershed project and awareness-
raising for harvesting and managing 
rainwater.

The community has taken ownership of 
water resource development programs, 
making water available for both 
domestic and agricultural uses. By 
partnering with the government and 
other development agencies, the 
Ambuja Cement Foundation has built 
426 check dams and over 7000 roof 
rainwater harvesting structures which, 
when full, supply close to 55 million 
cubic meters of water back to the 
community.

In the community of Kodinar, Gujarat, 
every 1 rupee invested by Ambuja has 
resulted in 13 rupees of value back for 
the community. Today the region is 
water positive and has seen a drastic 
decline in soil erosion, with an increase 
in groundwater recharge and more 
natural vegetation, and more water 
available for all uses.

50

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Gujarat, India
Every 1 rupee 
invested in water 
projects results in 
13 rupees of value 
back into local 
communities.

51

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E

COMMUNIT Y
We are proud to support the communities where we live and 
work, with our investments delivering benefits to more than 
28 million people over the last five years.

We regularly interact with stakeholders 
at all levels – customers, employees, 
investors and financial institutions, 
suppliers, regulators, media, NGOs / 
development agencies, and academia 
– to preserve our standing as good 
members of our communities. 

R E S P O N S IB LE S OU RCIN G
We have short and predominantly local 
supply chains. With our large geographic 
footprint, this poses challenges, 
particularly in countries where business 
practices are not well regulated. We 
therefore identify high environmental, 
social and governance (ESG) impact 
suppliers and ensure they are qualified 
to work with us. 

PRO M OT IN G H U M A N R I G H T S
Our approach to managing human 
rights is fully aligned with the UN 
Guiding Principles on Business and 
Human Rights. 

In February 2020, CEO Jan Jenisch signed 
the Call to Action for Business 
Leadership on Human Rights by the 
World Business Council for Sustainable 
Development (WBCSD), joining forty 
other leaders in sending a clear message 
on the need to elevate companies’ 
ambitions concerning human rights. 

Together our vision is to make human 
rights more than just a risk and 
compliance issue for companies – they 
should be actively promoted as part of a 
commitment to social responsibility.

At LafargeHolcim we promote 
transformative change in the human 
rights dimension through such 
longstanding policies as our Supplier 
Code of Conduct and our Human Rights 
due diligence methodology. 

At the same time we champion human 
rights internally, for example by setting 
concrete targets for diversity and 
inclusion across our operations. 

We make significant investments  to 
support community development 
around the world, for example by 
providing education and medical care  
in line with our human rights agenda 
(see box, right).

DID YOU K NOW ?
Over the last five years LafargeHolcim  
has invested CHF 240 million  
in community projects.

LAFARGEHOLCIM FOUNDATION FOR SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION

The LafargeHolcim Foundation for 
Sustainable Construction encourages 
sustainable responses to the 
technological, environmental, 
socioeconomic and cultural issues 
affecting building and construction. The 
Foundation stimulates exchange among 
all players in the construction industry 
to contribute proactively to tomorrow’s 
built environment.

The Foundation conducted the 6th 
LafargeHolcim Forum in 2019, where 
more than 350 experts from 55 countries 
met at the American University in Cairo, 
Egypt. Experts from architecture, 
materials management, engineering, 

urban planning and related fields 
addressed the theme of “Re-materializing 
Construction” and discussed innovative 
solutions and progressive approaches 
related to new materials, the 
optimization of circular material flows, 
and the potential of digitalization in the 
construction industry. 

Participants were inspired by 
presentations and best-practice 
examples, including keynote speeches 
from thought leaders such as Lord 
Norman Foster. Michael Braungart 
presented his “cradle-to-cradle” concept, 
which provides important insights for a 
circular economy. 

In recognition of his achievements, 
LafargeHolcim CEO Jan Jenisch 
presented the first LafargeHolcim 
Foundation Catalyst Award to Prof. Dr. 
Braungart, an accolade conferred to 
experts who made a substantial, 
outstanding, and lasting contribution to 
the advancement of sustainable 
construction. 

Advancing sustainable construction is 
also the purpose of the international 
LafargeHolcim Award competition, which 
the Foundation is currently holding for 
the sixth time. The award is recognized as 
the world’s most significant competition 
for sustainable design.

52

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019MEDIC AL C ARE FOR 
250,0 0 0 PEOPLE

In 2019 we offered health services to a 
quarter-million people in addition to our 
employees and contractors. 

With many of our employees 
living closer to our facilities 
than to the nearest hospital, 
we’re fulfilling our duty  
to support the health of  
our communities.

In other words, nearly 250,000 of our 
employee’s dependents and other 
community members were served by 
the 66 health clinics we own and 
manage across 18 countries. 

“The Health & Safety of our employees is 
a core value of our company – and we 
are proud to extend that commitment to 
our communities,” comments Magali 
Anderson, Chief Sustainability Officer.

In addition to health clinics, we provide 
access to education for more than 
15,000 people at the 22 schools that  
we manage.

These benefits come on top of the 
inherent advantages we already offer 
(e.g., direct employment, infrastructure 
development and local procurement) to 
the communities where we live and 
work. These social investments are 
based on long-term strategies and 
implemented together with specialized 
partners. 

In 2019 we invested CHF 42 million in  
community projects.

Ambuja Nagar, India
An instructor trains nurses at one of 
our clinics.

53

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E

INNOVATION
We are committed to creating new and value-
added solutions, with fully half of our innovation 
projects aimed at finding low-carbon solutions.

Over the next forty years, the world will 
need 230 billion square meters in new 
construction – adding the equivalent of 
Paris every week.

TOWA R D C A R B O N - N E U T R A L 
CO N S T RUC T I O N
With the strongest innovation 
organization in the industry and an 
extended global network of regional 
labs, reducing carbon emissions is a key 
priority of our innovation agenda. 

Half of our innovation projects are 
aimed at finding low-carbon solutions, 
whether they are digital tools to 
empower greener building, 
breakthroughs in the chemical 
processes underlying our cement 
or shaping the construction industry 
of the future through our contributions 
to 3D-printed buildings. 

Today, around 40 percent of our patents 
have a positive impact on our carbon 
footprint along the value chain.

In addition to providing more low-
carbon solutions, we seek to further 
differentiate our products offering for 
improved performance and growth 
and to develop 300 new products per 
year by 2022, meeting regional needs 
with custom-tailored products – more 
than triple the amount we delivered 
in 2018.

B E IN G A LE A DE R M E A N S 
O FFE R IN G M O R E
All our customers – whether they 
buy from ACC, Aggregate Industries, 
Ambuja, Bamburi, Holcim or Lafarge; or 
they use one of our global brands such 
as Airium or Ductal; or even the retail 
customers of our Disensa or Binastore 
franchisees – know they are buying 
from a market leader. 

We maintain this position by developing 
products such as water-resistant 
materials for houses in rainy or humid 
regions, for example, or creating tools to 
literally take concrete pumping to new 
heights. We develop innovative concrete 
mixes for optimal flowability and 
workability, or others that gain strength 
quickly after pouring. Such innovations 
create a differentiated customer 
experience that sets us apart. 

Mike Curtis, president of G&C Concrete 
(US), worked on Boston’s One Dalton, 
which is now New England’s tallest 
residential building at 226 meters. The 
project required delivery of 70,000 cubic 
meters of concrete in congested 
downtown Boston. To make things even 
more challenging, the demanding 
timeline called for the completion of two 
floors each week. 

“One of our greatest challenges was 
finding the ideal high-performance 
concrete solutions that would help us 
improve productivity and accelerate 
placement schedules,” he said. “We 
needed high-strength, self-consolidating 
concrete mixes that would flow easily 
through and consolidate around 
congested reinforcement in the core 

54

walls and the uniquely tapered 
perimeter columns, as well as an 
advanced high-early strength concrete 
for the floor slabs that would allow us to 
remove the formwork in a short amount 
of time.”

G&C Concrete relied on high-strength 
Agileflow® self-consolidating concrete 
mixes, which are custom-designed to 
achieve optimal flowability and 
workability, as well as the various 
strength requirements of the project 
without the need for vibration. 

To achieve the accelerated construction 
goals of each floor’s 11,500-square-foot 
slab, they also used RAPIDFORCE®. 
RAPIDFORCE is a proprietary blended 
cement mix containing silica fume and 
fly ash, and achieves a rapid specified 
strength gain of 3,500 psi in only 24 
hours.

The customized mixes were ideal 
solutions for the project’s demanding 
requirements. “Both products delivered 
huge benefits in terms of labor 
requirements and time savings,” 
Curtis said. 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Untervaz, 
Switzerland
Local innovation 
labs are key to 
delivering high-
performance 
materials.

Malaga, Colombia
Two employees 
inspect a newly 
completed bridge

55

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E
I N N OVAT I O N CO N T I N U ED

Basel, Switzerland
Products like 
Evopact will be key 
to a more 
sustainable built 
environment.

ADVANCING   
CLIMATE- NEUTR AL 
BUILDING IN 
S WIT ZERL AND

We’re promoting  
sustainable building  
with EvopactZERO,  
a resource-saving and 
climate-neutral concrete.

Holcim Schweiz has taken recycled 
demolition waste and used it to create 
EvopactZERO, a climate-neutral concrete 
that makes an important contribution to 
sustainable construction. 

EvopactZERO uses both the fine and 
coarse elements of demolition waste, 
closing the material cycle completely. 
The fine materials go into the cement, 
while the coarse materials serve as 
aggregates for the concrete mix. This 
product is one of our pioneers in 
showing how innovation and 
sustainability drive growth. 

Our aim is to reduce net CO2 emissions 
per ton of cement sold in Switzerland to 
400 kilograms by 2030, and to produce 
climate-neutral and fully recyclable 
building materials exclusively by 2050. 
EvopactZERO is just another step along 
that path.

Besides reducing carbon emissions, 
using recycled building materials 
conserves landfill space and shortens 
transport routes. 

56

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019A DI G I TA L A PPROACH 
TO B U ILDIN G
In addition to innovative materials, 
we are increasingly developing tools 
to enhance the customer experience 
and engender customer loyalty. 
ConcreteDirect, for example, is a 
digital platform that optimizes ordering 
and delivery of ready-mix concrete. 

Customers use the ConcreteDirect app 
to place, amend and confirm orders in 
just a few taps. They can view upcoming 
orders and receive important 
notifications at their fingertips as well as 
track the progress of their ongoing 
deliveries so they always know where 
their concrete is and when it will arrive. 

A CO LL A B O R AT I V E A PPROACH 
Many challenges in our industry can be 
solved with digital business models, 
which is why we launched the Maqer 
platform in 2018. 

Through Maqer we connect with digital 
startups who are pioneering solutions 
that apply to our value chain.

Maqer has entered into pilot projects 
with more than 50 innovative technology 
providers and startups since its launch, in 
areas like digital backhauling platforms 
to reduce empty loads, leveraging 
internal and external data for demand 
forecasting, predictive maintenance to 
avoid unplanned shutdowns or financial 
solutions for our retailers and end-
customers in underbanked markets.

Maqer also helps us to drive our “Plants 
of Tomorrow” initiative, one of the 
largest roll-outs of Industry 4.0 
technologies in the building materials 
industry. 

The initiative covers automation and 
robotics, AI and predictive maintenance 
and a host of other technologies. In one 
pilot, for example, we are testing a tool 
that assesses the final strength of 
cement while it is being manufactured, 
which could shorten customer waiting 
times by 28 days. 

Our open innovation takes a 
collaborative approach in other ways, 
too. Through the LH Accelerator 
program we work with companies that 

bring cutting-edge technologies to the 
construction industry and pair them 
with the extensive experience of 
LafargeHolcim, China Communications 
Construction Company (CCCC) and Sika.

This approach already has proven 
potential. At our cement plant in 
Richmond, Canada, we are working on 
implementing the world’s first full-cycle 
carbon capture solution (see page 47). 
CarbonCure – a participant of the LH 
Accelerator in 2018 – is the partner on 
that project helping us to sequester the 
gas indefinitely. 

CE N T E R E D O N IN N OVAT I O N
Innovation in building materials has 
been in our DNA for over 132 years.

Today, this is captured by our innovation 
centers in Lyon, France, and Holderbank, 
Switzerland, which have pioneered 
innovative materials for over 30 years.  
Our network of labs accounts for more 
than 300 researchers worldwide. Through 
this research network we deliver locally-
tailored solutions backed by global 
expertise.

Bogota, Colombia
Finding innovative digital 
solutions has benefits along 
the entire value chain, from 
operations to retail.

57

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E

PEOPLE
Our employees drive excellence in all our operations. 
They represent LafargeHolcim to our customers,  
our communities and other key stakeholders.

Our employees are required to 
demonstrate the highest integrity, in 
alignment with our code of conduct, and 
to perform at a consistently high level. 
Sustaining this robust performance 
culture is the key goal of our people 
strategy.

T H E K E Y S O F A 
PE R FO R M A N CE CU LT U R E
Performance requires clear 
accountability, which we promote for 
instance by naming ’owners’ of profit & 
loss (’P&L’) accounts. In 2019 we 
Nationality
nominated more than 300 P&L leaders, 
the majority of whom came from within 
the company. This outcome reflects 
another key value of our people 
approach: promoting from within.

CO M M I T T E D TO 
DE V E LO PIN G TA LE N T
To maintain a robust talent pipeline  
and ensure that our employees have  
the capabilities to succeed, we make 
development a top priority. 

One of the key elements in this respect 
is the LafargeHolcim Business School. 

Each year, around 200 top senior leaders 
and more than 150 emerging leaders 
gather in different cohorts to attend the 
LafargeHolcim Business School, thus 
ensuring momentum and alignment 
across the company.

Launched in 2018, the LafargeHolcim 
Business School prepares senior leaders 
for sustained success in implementing 
Strategy 2022 – “Building for Growth”. 
The school cultivates effective 
leadership styles, enhances the dynamic 
among the senior leader community and 
provides overarching support to an 
aligned high-performance culture.

In 2019, we focused on supporting 
market-facing colleagues by launching 
the Global Sales Academy with 
additional learning modules. The  
Global Sales Academy supports the 
development of a high-performance 
sales organization worldwide. The 

COMPOSITION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT

TOTAL NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES:

1,105

Male 
2018: 1,216
Gender

224

Female 
2018: 252

    Male 
83%

   Female 
17%

58

72,452

EMPLOYEES BY REGION:

Asia Pacific:

17,505

Latin America

8,871

North America

12,614

Europe

20,880

Middle East Africa

11,277

Other

1,306

program is designed for professionals in 
both mature and emerging markets, 
supporting global business as well as 
specific country needs. 

LI V IN G OU R VA LU E S O F 
DI V E R S I T Y A N D FA IR N E S S
It is equally important that Diversity & 
Inclusion is embedded in our work 
environment as a focus topic. In 2019, we 
focused especially on diversity among our 
engineers and salespeople and on 
identifying and sharing good practices. In 
2020, Diversity & Inclusion will be added 
as a specific topic to our learning strategy. 

All our country operations undertake 
thorough assessments of our 
employment practices (including those 
concerning contractors and suppliers) 
and develop detailed local action plans 
when needed. As in previous years, we 
worked closely with our European Works 
Council and global unions as well as with 
diverse local unions and social 
stakeholders to ensure that the voices of 
our people are heard and their concerns 
are properly addressed.

IN CE N T I V I Z IN G B ROA D 
VA LU E CR E AT I O N
Our compensation policy is designed to 
attract, motivate and retain talent. We 
use benchmarking to determine 
compensation for employees at all 
levels. Our top 200 leaders participate in 
a long-term incentive (LTI) compensation 
scheme that aligns their interests with 
the long-term success of the company 
and with shareholders’ interests. In 2019 
we made an important step by tying the 
LTI directly to non-financial 
performance. For more details on our 
compensation approach, see the 
Compensation Report beginning on 
page 116.

Expertise

Tenure

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Ewekoro, Nigeria
Oluwafunmi Taiwo, 
quarry manager.

59

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E

HE ALTH & SAFE T Y

In 2019 LafargeHolcim continued to 
improve its Health & Safety performance 
in all regions, with strong improvement in 
the long-term injury frequency rate. 

We have reduced our road fatalities by 
58% vs 2016 and a reduction of 11% since 
2018. 

We also see a clear improvement in 
the Lost Time Incident Frequency Rate 
(LTIFR) of 15.2 percent, with a decreased 
injury rate of 26% since Ambition “0” was 
launched in 2017.

In 2019, 4 employees and 15 contractors 
lost their lives, compared to 19 in 2018. 
Additionally, 18 third parties died in 
relation to our operations. We had 7 fatal 
on-site incidents with three contractors 
that lost their lives in one incident. 

We have maintained our overall improve-
ment of 55% vs. 2016; however, between 
2018 and 2019 our progress plateaued. 

Our on-site fatalities are now limited to 
three countries in which we have a 
focused intervention to drive proactive 
prevention. Throughout the year, we 
have rigorously analyzed the remaining 
risks and are simultaneously addressing 
the specific actions that will bring us to 
zero. 

These deaths are unacceptable and run 
counter to our Zero-Harm culture – our 
vision of running our operations with 
zero harm to people – which is a core 
value of our organization. We reinforced 
the implementation of our strategy with 
the full deployment and expansion of 
“One Team, One Program” and launched 
several others. 

Additional program developments 
include a new human factors 
investigation system to ensure we 
learn from all incidents and drive 
improvement in all sites. 

We undertook a cultural assessment with 
over 20,000 employees and contractors 
to establish the baseline of our mindset 
change journey. Our new global H&S 
training team developed 13 e-learnings 
covering our main standards and 
will work on developing programs to 
further standardize the way we work.

Our mission to drive cultural change 
culminates in our annual Global H&S 
Days. Over this period we mobilize our 
stakeholders and build the attitudes 
and behaviors that will help us achieve 
zero harm. In 2019 we focused on our 
Minimum Safe Behaviors so that 
everyone learns and understands the 
rules that prevent injury.

G LO B A L PRO G R A M S TO 
S AV E LI V E S
The road safety program completed 
its third year in 2019, increasing the 
number of kilometers driven with trained 
drivers from 10% in 2018 to 40% in 2019. 
Kilometers driven with in-vehicle 
monitoring systems (iVMS) rose from 47% 
in 2018 to 57% in 2019. To accelerate iVMS 
implementation, the Middle East Africa 
region was connected to our Transport 
Analytics Center in India, with full 
deployment expected in 2020. 

We recruited six colleagues to assist our 
countries in targeting the main risks and 
identifying the highest priority 
interventions.

Our new Process Safety Management 
(PSM) program covered hot material 
management, grinding and handling 
of traditional solid fuels, management 

of alternative fuels, electrical safety, 
slope stability in quarries and structural 
integrity.

In our Design Safety and Construction 
Quality Program (DSCQP), we invested 
CHF 76.9 million in safety, including in 
our Design Safety and Construction 
Quality Program to eliminate H&S risks 
linked to the structural integrity of our 
facilities.

CO N S O LIDAT IN G OU R A PPROACH 
O N CO N S T RUC T IO N S A FE T Y
In 2019 we marked our third year with no 
fatalities on large capex projects due to 
consistent H&S support on project 
preparation and closely reviewing 
execution. Our approach for construction 
and demolition projects has been 
strengthened by launching a new 
standard and creating visual materials 
and tools that give clear guidance on H&S 
requirements. We deployed a broad 
communication plan with more than 500 
employees joining the training webinars 
globally. 

T H E N E X T G E N E R AT I O N O F 
S A FE T Y PR AC T I CE S
Robotics and drones are now integrated 
into our day-to-day activities. A global 
challenge on "New Technologies in 
Health & Safety" revealed 265 good 
practices from 38 countries. We will 
continue exploring opportunities 
and testing them in pilot projects. 

AU DI T ING OU R H& S 
PE R FO R M A N CE
The H&S audit program measures our 
ability to implement H&S Standards 
and ensures effective H&S management 

60

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019LO S T T I M E I N J U RY FR E Q U E N C Y R AT E
(LTIFR) 1

1.20

0.90

0.60

0.30

0

0.91

0.79

0.67

Employees

Contractors on-site

2017

0.94

0.89

2018

0.9

0.69

2019¹

0.76

0.58

2017

2018

2019

¹  Assurance on 2019 figures for LTIFR and fatalities can be found in the Sustainability Performance Report on our 

website at www.lafargeholcim.com/sustainability. 

Jamul, India
The Boots on Ground 
initiative improves 
operational discipline 
and drives safe 
behaviours.

Employees and Contractors on-site

across our company. Over 200 audits 
were conducted since the program 
started, providing an independent 
governance process that aligns with 
Group Internal Audit.

In 2019, 72 audits were conducted across 
37 countries. This year’s focus was on the 
training and coaching of auditors. We 
now have a pool of 65 qualified lead 
auditors. Over 400 employees – more 
than half of them from operations – have 
participated as auditors in 2019, further 
contributing to knowledge-sharing 
across facilities, product lines and 
borders.

R E PLI C AT IN G W I T H PR IDE
After the tragic incidents in India 
from earlier in 2019, it was critical to 
implement a program that would change 
behaviors. India proudly copied Mexico’s 
’More Boots- Less Pants’ program and 
enhanced its effectiveness through a 
digital tool.

Boots on Ground (BOG), as the 
localized initiative is called, has been 
implemented in all plants in less than 
three months with the objective of 
putting more leaders in the field to 
improve operational discipline and 
empowerment, drive safe frontline 
behaviors and improve compliance with 
H&S rules. 

Since the program started in July (ACL) 
and September (ACC), 246,752 hours of 
plant tours were made by the plant 
management, with an average of 2,903 
hours per day in December. The digital 
tool helps ensure that all parts of the 
plant are visited, observations are 
recorded and actions are closed 
according to a fixed timeline.

61

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E

RISK AND CONTROL
As a global leader in our industry, LafargeHolcim
adheres to the highest of standards when it comes to 
how we manage and operate our business day to day, 
everywhere around the world.

Compliance, Internal Control, Risk 
Management, Security and Resilience, IT, 
Sustainability and Health & Safety. These 
functions monitor and facilitate the 
implementation of effective risk 
management processes and internal 
controls by operational management to 
ensure the first line of defense is 
operating as intended. The second line of 
defense also assists in the development 
of policies, processes and controls to 
mitigate risks and issues.

The third line of defense is Group Internal 
Audit (GIA). As an independent function, 
GIA provides assurance to the Board of 
Directors and Executive Committee on 
the effectiveness of the first and second 
lines of defense and on governance, risk 
management and internal controls.

Through the Audit Committee and the 
Health, Safety and Sustainability 
Committee (HSSC), the Board of Directors 
oversees LafargeHolcim risk 
management, Internal Control and 
climate change related risks. 

More details of the Audit Committee and 
HSSC are disclosed in the Corporate 
Governance section on page 82.

R I S K S
LafargeHolcim operates in a constantly 
evolving environment which exposes 
the company to different external, 
operational and financial risks. 

We make continuous efforts to prevent 
and mitigate those risks. 

A comprehensive risk management 
process and Internal Control framework 
is deployed throughout the company 
(see page 68 for further information), 
with appropriate governance and tools. 

Through this process we identify, assess, 
mitigate and monitor the company’s 
overall risk exposure to all types of risks, 
whether under our control or not.

R I S K M A N AG E M E N T PRO CE S S
The risk management process is 
structured around several coordinated 
approaches conducted within the 
company (both bottom-up and top-
down risk assessments) and addresses 
all strategic pillars, financial and 
non-financial targets. 

These risk assessments are used as a 
basis for the Group risk map, which is 
updated every year and submitted to 
the approval of the Executive Committee 
and the Audit Committee. The risk 
management includes several stages:

• Risk identification and assessment

• Risk mitigation

• Verification & Remediation

• Monitoring & Reporting

Additionally, LafargeHolcim has a robust 
fraud prevention program in place to 
prevent, deter, and detect fraud. It 
includes the LafargeHolcim Integrity 
line, which enables employees anywhere 
in the world to anonymously exercise 
their whistleblowing rights and report 
any breach of the rules laid down in our 
Code of Business Conduct.

Further information is provided in Legal 
& Compliance risk (page 64) and Internal 
Control (page 68).

The risks on pages 64 to 67 are 
considered material to our strategy and 
our value creation. This list is not 
exhaustive and represents the main 
risks and uncertainties faced by 
LafargeHolcim at the time of 2019 
integrated report preparation. Other 
risks may emerge in the future and/or 
the ones stated here may become less 
relevant. More details on the potential 
impact and on our response to mitigate 
these risks are on pages 100 to 114.

RO LE S & R E S P O N S IB ILI T IE S
LafargeHolcim has a clear organizational 
structure to ensure the implementation 
of the risk management and internal 
control system, following the governance, 
policies and framework defined by the 
Group. This organization is built on the 
’three lines of defense’ model.

Under the first line of defense, 
operational management has ownership, 
responsibility and accountability for 
identifying, assessing, managing and 
mitigating risks. They are equally 
responsible and accountable for the 
deployment of the mandatory controls 
standards defined by the Group.

The second line of defense consists of 
Group corporate functions such as Legal, 

62

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019E T H IC S , IN T EG R I T Y 
& R I S K CO M M I T T E E
The Ethics, Integrity & Risk Committee is 
composed of two sub-groups: (i) Ethics & 
Integrity and (ii) Risk. The Committee is 
responsible for overseeing the risk 
assessment process, activities 
performed by assurance functions, 
oversight on the effective investigation 
and remediation of Code of Business 
Conduct violations and the rigorous 
implementation of third-party due 
diligence and sanctions & export control 
programs.

E N V IRO N M E N T A N D 
CLIM AT E CH A N G E
Our sustainability ambition focuses on 
Climate & Energy, Circular Economy, 
Environment and Communities. The 
ambition articulates our efforts to 
improve the sustainability performance 
of our operations and puts the focus on 
developing innovative and sustainable 
solutions for better building and 
infrastructure.

Task force on Climate - related 
Financial Disclosures ( TCFD) 
As a business leader, we must ensure 
transparency and action around climate-
related risks and opportunities. 
LafargeHolcim therefore supports the 
voluntary recommendations of the 
Financial Stability Board (FSB) Task force 
on Climate-related Financial Disclosures 
(TCFD).

The identification, assessment and 
effective management of climate-related 
risks and opportunities are fully 
embedded in our risk management 
process. In the table below we map 
where the recommended TCFD 
disclosures can be found in our report.

TASK FORCE ON CLIMATE-RELATED FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES ALIGNMENT

GOV E R N A N CE

S T R AT EG Y

R I S K M A N AG E M E N T

M E T R I C S A N D TA RG E T S

Disclose the organization’s 
governance around climate 
related risks and 
opportunities.

Disclose the actual and 
potential impacts of climate-
related risks and 
opportunities on the 
organization’s businesses, 
strategy, and financial 
planning where such 
information is material.

Disclose how the 
organization identifies, 
assesses, and manages 
climate-related risks.

Disclose the metrics and 
targets used to assess and 
manage relevant climate-
related risks and 
opportunities where such 
information is material.

Board oversight

   Page 83, 101

Risks and opportunities

CO2 risk identification

Reporting CO2 metrics

   Page: 44-47, 103–4

   Page: 100, 103–4

   Page: 44–47, SPR*

Management’s role

Link to financial planning

CO2 risk management

Details Scope 1, 2 and 3

   Page 83, 101

   Page: 103–4

   Page: 101, 103–4

   Page: 44–47, SPR*

Scenario planning

Integration into overall risk

CO2 targets

   Page: 103–4

   Page: 85

   Page: 44–47

*  SPR refers to the 2019 Sustainability Performance Report, available on www.lafargeholcim.com/sustainability

63

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019KEY EXTERNAL RISKS

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Market changes

Drop in market demand may impact sales volumes, 
prices and/or industry structure.

Political risk

Operating in many countries around the globe expose 
us, directly or indirectly, to the effects of economic, 
political and social instability.

LafargeHolcim maintains a globally diversified 
portfolio with leading positions in all regions and a 
good balance between geographies which helps limit 
our exposure to any particular market.

Mitigation measures are taken to adapt the Group’s 
activities and to protect our people and assets. 
Dedicated directives enforced across the Group as well 
as country-specific action plans have been 
implemented to enhance crisis management process, 
security of people and assets and business resilience.

KEY OPERATIONAL RISKS

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Greenhouse gas emissions 
& Climate change

LafargeHolcim is exposed to a variety of regulatory 
frameworks to reduce emissions. In addition, a 
perception of the sector as a high emitter could impact 
our reputation, thus reducing our attractiveness to 
investors, employees and potential employees.
Based on TCFD framework and risk categorization, 
LafargeHolcim assesses all climate-related risks. See 
page 67 the most relevant risks associated with our 
business.

Legal & Compliance risks

Violation of laws and regulations covering business 
conduct (bribery, corruption, fraud, unfair 
competition, breach of trade sanctions or export 
controls, unauthorized use of personal data) could lead 
to investigation costs, financial penalties, debarment, 
profit disgorgement and reputational damage.

Energy prices (including 
alternative fuels)

Increase in energy prices could adversely impact our 
financial performance, since the increase may not be 
passed on (fully or partially) in the sales price of our 
products.

Raw materials (including 
mineral components)

Failure to secure long-term reserves or licences and 
permits as well as to obtain raw materials (including 
mineral components) from third parties at the 
expected cost and / or quality may adversely impact 
variable costs and financial performance and impair 
our long-term growth outlook.

LafargeHolcim has already reduced its net carbon 
scope 1 emissions per ton of cementitious material by 
27% compared to 1990 and remains the best 
performer among international peers.
LafargeHolcim cement is one of the most carbon-
efficient in the world. With our target of 520 Kg of CO2/
ton cementitious by 2030, we are among the most 
ambitious companies in our sector. This target is 
aligned with the 2° scenario (Paris Agreement, United 
Nations) and has been validated by the Science Based 
Targets Initiative (SBTi).

The Group maintains a comprehensive risk-based 
compliance program which aligns with the legal 
requirements expressed through national legislation 
such as the US FCPA, UK Bribery Act and French Sapin II 
laws. The compliance program has dedicated 
resources at local, regional and Group level with 
central steering. It covers several risk areas: Business 
Integrity and Compliance, Pricing Integrity and 
Anti-Trust Compliance, Sanctions & Trade Restrictions, 
Data Protection and Privacy. 
Group Legal manages all competition investigations 
and enforcement cases,  tracks all Group-relevant 
commercial litigation cases and provides support to 
operating companies in dispute resolution.

Optimizing fuel mix and energy efficiency, as well as 
the use of alternative fuels, is a key area of focus at all 
our plants. At Group level, we use derivative 
instruments to hedge part of our exposure and avoid 
volatility.

We apply a range of tactics including monitoring of 
permitting process, strategic sourcing, changing input 
mixtures and maintaining minimum long-term reserve 
levels. International seaborne sourcing is used as an 
import alternative to offset local risks. In addition, our 
research is devoted to finding ways to mitigate this risk 
while lowering our environmental footprint, e.g. by 
using waste-derived materials.

64

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
KEY OPERATIONAL RISKS

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Sustainability

Failure to meet our environmental, social and 
governance (ESG) standards may expose us to 
regulatory sanctions and conflicts in the communities 
where we operate resulting in penalties. It could also 
reduce our ability to access new resources and impact 
our social licence to operate. Additionally, the failure to 
effectively manage and embed effective sustainability 
practices may impact investor confidence in 
LafargeHolcim.

Sustainability risks are fully embedded in our risk 
assessment process and response to the most material 
risks include close monitoring of targets at the country 
level and a clearly articulated set of mandatory policies 
and standards.

Sustainable products, 
innovation and 
technology

Innovation is a key factor for long-term success of the 
company and crucial to maintain our competitive 
position and fulfill future customer needs, particularly 
low carbon performance and circular economy.

LafargeHolcim has an important range of products 
and brands considered as sustainable low carbon 
products and solutions. The Group is continuously 
developing new products with higher CO₂ savings 
potential.

Health and Safety risk

Injury, illness or fatality could lead to reputational 
damage and the possibility of business interruption.

We conduct our business in a manner that creates a 
healthy and safe environment for all stakeholders – our 
employees, contractors, communities and customers 
– built on a sound health and safety culture with a 
robust Health and Safety Management System, 
dedicated resources in each Country we operate and 
regular audits.
In early 2020, due to the Coronavirus (Covid 19) 
outbreak, the priority in the Group’s Chinese 
operations including the joint venture company Huaxin 
Cement Co. Ltd. has been given to implement all 
necessary measures to protect the safety of all 
employees and their families. The outbreak, which has 
delayed the development of infrastructure projects, 
notably in the province of Hubei which represents 
one-third of the Group’s total capacities in China, may 
have implications on operating results. It is however 
too early to quantify the risk..

Information technology 
and cyber threats risk

An information or cybersecurity event could lead to 
unavailability of critical IT systems and the loss or 
manipulation of data, financial loss, reputational 
damage, safety or environmental impact.

We established policies and procedures for IT security 
and governance as well as internal control standards 
that are followed Group-wide for all applicable 
systems.

S T R AT EG Y DR I V E R S 

  G RO W T H

  F I N A N C I A L S T R E N G T H

  C L I M AT E & E N E RG Y

E N V I RO N M E N T

 S I M P L I F I C AT I O N 
& P E R F O R M A N C E

  V I S I O N & P E O PL E

  C I RC U L A R E CO N O M Y

  CO M M U N I T Y

65

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
  
KEY OPERATIONAL RISKS

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Joint ventures and 
associates

Participation in joint ventures or associates without 
controlling interest could impair the Group’s ability to 
manage joint ventures and associates effectively, 
implement organization efficiencies and its controls 
framework, including its full compliance program.

Talent management

Without the right people, LafargeHolcim will be unable 
to deliver its growth ambition.

In subsidiaries where we have joint control we seek to 
govern our relationships with formal agreements to 
implement LafargeHolcim controls and programs. 
A Group subsidiary has an investment in a joint venture 
which owns a cement plant in Cuba. The Trump 
Administration allowed the waiver of Title III of the 
Helms-Burton Act (formally known as Cuban Liberty 
and Democratic Solidarity Act of 1996) to lapse as of 2 
May 2019. Previously, Title III had been waived by every 
Administration since President Clinton waived it 
shortly after the Act became effective. Title III allows 
certain persons to file lawsuits in U.S. courts relating to 
certain property allegedly confiscated by the Cuban 
government since 1959. To date, no Title III lawsuits 
have been filed against the Company.

We have a global talent review and succession 
planning process to evaluate current and future talent. 
We invest significantly in developing both functional 
and management skills across all LafargeHolcim 
countries and corporate functions.

KEY FINANCIAL RISKS

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Credit rating risk

As in the course of our business we use external 
sources to finance a portion of our capital 
requirements, our access to global sources of financing 
is important. The cost and availability of financing are 
generally dependent on our short-term and long-term 
credit ratings.

Our Executive Committee establishes our overall 
funding policies aiming to safeguard our ability to 
meet our obligations by maintaining a strong balance 
sheet.

Liquidity risk

Lack of liquidity could impact our ability to meet our 
operational and/or financial obligations.

Individual companies are responsible for their own 
cash balances and the raising of internal and external 
funding to cover the liquidity needs, subject to 
guidance by the Group. The Group monitors its 
liquidity risk by using a recurring liquidity planning 
tool and maintains cash, readily realizable marketable 
securities and unused committed credit lines to meet 
its liquidity requirements.

Interest rate risk

Movements in interest rates could affect the Group’s 
financial results and market values of its financial 
instruments.

The exposure is mainly addressed through the 
management of the fixed/floating ratio of financial 
liabilities. 

Foreign exchange risk

Translation of foreign operations into the Group 
reporting currency leads to currency translation 
effects.

The Group may hedge certain net investments in 
foreign entities with derivatives or other instruments.

Credit risk

Insurance

Failure of counterparties to comply with their 
commitments could adversely impact the Group’s 
financial performance.

The Group periodically assesses the financial reliability 
of customers. Credit risks, or the risk of counterparty 
default, are constantly monitored.

The Group could be impacted by losses where recovery 
from insurance is either not available or non-reflective 
of the incurred loss.

We place insurance with international insurers of high 
repute, together with our internal captive insurance 
companies. We continuously monitor our risk 
environment to determine whether additional 
insurances will need to be obtained.

Where possible, defined benefit pension schemes have 
been closed and frozen. Significant actions continue to 
take place to further reduce and eliminate those 
schemes and related risks.

Group’s pension 
commitments

Cash contributions may be required to fund 
unrecoverable deficits. External factors might cause 
these contributions to increase materially from 
year-to-year. Similarly, the Group’s financial results 
may be impacted.

66

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019  
  
  
  
 
  
KEY FINANCIAL RISKS

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Multi-employer pension 
plans (MEPP)

The Group participates in a number of union-
sponsored multiemployer pension plans in the US. 
These plans are subject to substantial deficits due to 
market conditions and business actions, plan trustee 
decisions, plan failure, as well as actions and decisions 
of other contributing employers. The Group has 
essentially no control over how these plans are 
managed. Therefore, cash contributions could be 
required in the future to satisfy any outstanding 
obligations under these plans which might have a 
material impact on the Group’s reported financial 
results.

Goodwill and asset 
impairment

A write-down of goodwill or assets could have a 
substantial impact on the Group’s net income and 
equity.

Tax

Due to the uncertainty associated with tax matters 
(e.g. potential changes in applicable regulations in 
certain countries and increased scrutiny by 
governments and tax authorities in response to 
perceived aggressive tax strategies of multinational 
corporations), it is possible that, at some future date, 
liabilities resulting from audits or litigations could vary 
significantly from the Group’s liabilities.

The Group has undertaken a review of all these plans 
with the goal being to fully understand the plans’ 
financial circumstances, as well as all the options 
available to mitigate risks and reduce the Group’s 
actual and potential financial obligations.

Indicators of goodwill or asset impairment are 
monitored closely through our reporting process to 
ensure that potential impairment issues are addressed 
on a timely basis. Detailed impairment testing for each 
cash-generating unit within the Group is performed 
prior to year-end or at an earlier stage when a 
triggering event materializes.

Risks are reviewed and assessed on a regular basis in 
light of ongoing developments with respect to tax 
audits and tax cases, as well as ongoing changes in 
legislation and tax laws. Intercompany charges within 
the Group follow Organisation for Economic 
Cooperation and Development (OECD) and local 
arm’s-length standards. The LafargeHolcim Group Tax 
Policy and Transfer Pricing Directive provide the 
binding rules for all countries where we operate.

Based on TCFD framework and risk 
categorization, LafargeHolcim assesses 
all climate-related risks. The most 
relevant risks associated with our 
business are summarized in the table 
below:

CLIMATE-RELATED RISKS

T R A N S I T I O N R I S K

Policy and legal

•   Increased pricing of GHG emissions

Technology

• Unsuccessful investment in new technologies

Market

• Changing customer behavior

Reputation

• Stigmatization of sector

PH Y S IC A L R I S K

Chronic

Acute

• Increased severity of extreme weather events such as cyclones and floods

• Changes in precipitation patterns and extreme variability in weather patterns

67

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019  
 
C R E AT I N G S U S TA I N A B L E VA LU E
R I S K A N D CO N T R O L

INTERNAL CONTROL

As part of Strategy 2022 – “Building for 
Growth”, LafargeHolcim’s Internal 
Control framework defines mandatory 
’Minimum Control Standards’ to clarify 
and reinforce the responsibility of 
businesses in the countries. 

Every country and business in our 
organization must follow these standards 
with clear guidance and consequence 
management should these standards not 
be met completely. These standards 
encompass controls on Governance and 
Compliance, Accounting and 
Consolidation, Tax, Treasury, Fixed 
Assets, Inventory, Revenue, Expenditure, 
Human Resources, IT and Sustainability. 
They are managed and checked by our 
Internal Control team with control 
owners in all our businesses across the 
globe. Our local CEOs and CFOs certify 
through signed letters to the Group that 
the Minimum Control Standards are in 
place and operating effectively. 

LafargeHolcim Internal Control system 
aims at giving the Board of Directors and 
management reasonable assurance 
concerning the reliability of financial 
reporting, compliance with laws and 
internal regulations, and the 
effectiveness and efficiency of major 
company processes. Each LafargeHolcim 
employee has an important role in 
running the Internal Control System to 
ensure the implementation and the 
effectiveness of internal controls.

G ROU P IN T E R N A L CO N T RO L 
E N V IRO N M E N T
LafargeHolcim aims to have an effective 
Internal Control system at each level of 
responsibility and promotes a culture of 
robust internal control, supported by the 
commitment of the Board of Directors 
and management. The Minimum Control 
Standards are used as a baseline for the 
mandatory compliance within the Group 
and the main reference for 
LafargeHolcim Corporate Governance 
Framework. The following key 
documents are part of the Minimum 
Control Standards and supports the 
internal control environment:

•  The Group Delegated Authorities 

defines approving authorities within the 
Group.

•  The Code of Business Conduct covers 
guidance and provides examples to 
help when confronted with challenging 
situations.

IN T E R N A L CO N T RO L M O N I TO R IN G 
T HRO UG HOU T T HE G ROU P
The Group is committed to maintaining 
high standards of internal control. It tests 
and documents adherence to mandatory 
“minimum internal control” standards. 
This work is implemented at country and 
at Group levels and encompasses:

•  a description of key processes affecting 
the reliability of the Group’s financial 
reporting, and that of the parent 
company;

• a detailed description of mandatory 

controls defined in the Group’s 
Minimum Control Standards;

•  tests of controls to check the 

operational effectiveness

•  an annual internal certification process 
to review the main action plans and to 
confirm management responsibility for 
the quality of both internal control and 
financial reporting

• a formal reporting, analysis and 

control process for the information 
included in the Group’s Integrated 
Report.

The implementation of action plans 
identified through the activities 
described above, as well as through 
internal and external audits are followed 
up by relevant Senior Management. The 
outcome of such procedures is 
presented to the Audit Committee.

68

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019MINIMUM CONTROL STANDARDS THAT EVERY COUNTRY 
AND BUSINESS IN OUR ORGANIZATION MUST FOLLOW

69

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Delivering returns 
to shareholders

70

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CONTENT S

72  

 Capital market information

Milan, Italy
Lo Storto was the 
first tower 
completed as part 
of the iconic CityLife 
project.

7171

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C APITAL MARKE T INFORMATION

2019 has been a very successful year for 
LafargeHolcim. The share price rose by 33%, 
outperforming the Swiss Market Index.

The average trading volume amounted 
to approximately 2.4 million shares 
per day on the SIX Swiss Exchange while 
trading volumes significantly reduced 
on the Euronext Paris.

The LafargeHolcim share closed at 
CHF 53.7 at the end of the year, 
representing an improvement of 32.6 
percent over 2018. This was well above 
the performance recorded by the Swiss 
Market Index, which was up 26.0 percent 
over the same period. LafargeHolcim’s 
share price increased by 36.6 percent on 
the Paris stock exchange, while in 
comparison, the CAC 40 increased 
by 26.4 percent.

P E R F O R M A N C E O F L A FA RG E H O LC I M S H A R E S V E R S U S   
T H E S W I S S M A R K E T I N D E X (S M I ) I N 2 0 19 2 , 3

CHF 53.7

Closing price at  
31 December 2019

+33%³

CHF 33.1 
billion

Market capitalization at  
31 December 2019

2018: CHF 24.6 billion

CHF 2.00

Dividend 20191

55

50

45

40

35

1/19

2/19

3/19

4/19

5/19

6/19

7/19

8/19

9/19

10/19

11/19

12/19

 LafargeHolcim SW in CHF
 Swiss Market Index (SMI) in CHF

1  For the 2019 financial year, the Board of Directors is proposing a cash dividend of CHF 2.00 per registered share, subject to approval by the shareholders 
at the Annual General Meeting on 12 May 2020. The dividend will be fully paid out of the foreign capital contribution reserves and is not subject to Swiss 
withholding tax. The dividend will be paid as from 20 May 2020 (ex-dividend date on 15 May 2020).

2  SMI rebased to LafargeHolcim SW share price at 1 January 2019.
3  Prices adjusted to reflect: spin-offs, stock splits/consolidations, stock dividend/bonus, rights offerings/entitlement.

72

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019A diversified shareholder base – (31 December 2019, in % of shares outstanding)

S H A R E H O L D E R B A S E B Y G E O G R A P H Y

S H A R E H O L D E R B A S E B Y I N V E S T O R C AT E G O RY

  Anchor shareholders  
17% 

  Switzerland  
28%

  Continental Europe  
10% 

  North  
America  
26% 

   UK and Ireland 
9% 

   Rest of the world 
3% 

   Others¹ 
7% 

¹  Includes employee shares, treasury shares and trading accounts
²  Includes employee shares, pension fund and treasury shares 

W E I G H T I N G O F T H E L A FA RG E H O LC I M R E G I S T E R E D S H A R E I N S E L E C T E D I N D I C E S

Index

SMI, Swiss Market Index

SPI, Swiss Performance Index

SLI, Swiss Leader Index

STOXX Europe 600 Construction

STOXX Europe Large 200

STOXX Europe 600

STOXX Global 1800

FTSE4Good Europe Index

SXI Swiss Sustainability 25 PR

Sources: SIX, STOXX, FTSE as of year-end 2019

  Anchor shareholders 
17% 

   Institutional investors 
59%

   Retail shareholders  
11% 

   Others²  
13% 

Weighting in %

2.72

1.80

3.79

9.14

0.36

0.28

0.06

0.10

3.26

Additional data

ISIN

Security code  
number

Telekurs  
code

Bloomberg  
code

Thomson  
Reuters code

SIX, Zurich
Euronext, Paris

CH0012214059
CH0012214059

1221405 
1221405

LHN 
LHN

LHN:SW
LHN:FP

LHN.S
LHN.PA

73

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019C A P I TA L M A R K E T I N F O R M AT I O N
CO N T I N U ED

LI S T IN G S
LafargeHolcim is listed on the SIX Swiss 
Exchange and on Euronext Paris. The 
Group is a member of the main large 
indexes on the SIX Swiss Exchange (SMI, 
SLI and SPI). The LafargeHolcim share is 
also included in the socially responsible 
investment index, SXI Switzerland 
Sustainability 25.

FR E E FLOAT
Free float as defined by the SIX Swiss 
Exchange and the Euronext stands at 
83 percent.

Dividend policy
Dividends are distributed annually. 
For the 2019 financial year, the Board is 
proposing a payout from the capital 
contribution reserves in the amount of 
CHF 2.00 per registered share, subject to 
approval by shareholders’ at the annual 
general meeting. The payout is 
scheduled for 20 May 2020, to be paid 
out of foreign capital contribution 
reserves not subject to Swiss 
withholding tax.

S I G NIFIC A N T S H A R E HO LDE R S 
Information on significant shareholders 
can be found on page 265 of this report.

DI S CLO S U R E O F S H A R E HO LDING S
Under the Federal Act on Financial 
Market Infrastructures and Market 
Conduct in Securities and Derivatives 
Trading (Financial Market Infrastructure 
Act, FMIA), whosoever, directly, 
indirectly, or acting in concert with third 
parties, acquires or disposes of shares in 
a company incorporated in Switzerland 
whose equity securities are listed, in 
whole or in part, in Switzerland and 
thereby attains, falls below, or exceeds 
the threshold of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 331/3, 
50, or 662/3 percent of the voting rights, 
whether or not such rights may be 
exercised, shall notify the company and 
the stock exchanges on which the equity 
securities in question are listed.

K E Y DATA L A FA RG E H O LC I M R E G I S T E R E D S H A R E S

Par value CHF 2.00

Number of shares issued

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

615,929,059

606,909,080

606,909,080

606,909,080

606,909,080

Number of dividend-bearing shares

613,693,581

596,625,426

598,067,626

606,909,080

606,909,080

Number of treasury shares

2,235,478

10,736,847

9,698,149

1,152,327

1,338,494

Stock market prices in CHF

High

Low

Average

Market capitalization (billion CHF)

Trading volumes (million shares)

Earnings per share (EPS) in CHF 

EPS before impairment and divestments in CHF

Cash earnings per share in CHF1

Consolidated shareholders’ equity per share in CHF 2

Dividend per share in CHF

2019

54

40

49

33.1

602.8

3.69

3.40

7.97

51.33

2.003

2018

60

39

50

24.6

625.3

2.52

2.63

5.01

50.41

2.00

2017

60

51

56

33.3

574.6

(2.78)

2.35

5.04

51.87

2.00

2016

57

34

47

32.6

615.0

2.96

2.10

5.44

50.88

2.00

2015

73

48

63

30.5

449.1

(3.11)

–

5.22

51.79

1.50

1  Cash EPS calculated based on cash flow from operating activities divided by the weighted-average number of shares outstanding.
2  Based on shareholders’ equity — attributable to shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd — and the number of dividend-bearing shares (less treasury shares) as per 31 December.
3  Proposed by the Board of Directors to be paid out of foreign capital contribution reserves not subject to Swiss withholding tax.

74

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
R EG I S T R AT I O N IN T H E S H A R E 
R EG I S T E R A N D R E S T R I C T I O N S O N 
VOT IN G R IG H T S 

On request, purchasers of registered 
shares are entered in the share register 
as voting shareholders provided that 
they expressly declare that they 
acquired the shares in their own name 
and for their own account. The Board of 
Directors will enter individuals whose 
requests for registration do not include 
an express declaration that they hold 
the shares for their own account 
(nominees) in the share register as 
shareholders with voting rights, 
provided that such nominees have 
concluded an agreement with the

C U R R E N T R AT I N G (2 7 FE B RUA RY 2 02 0)

Rating Agency

Standard & Poor’s Ratings Services

Moody’s Investors Service

company concerning their status and 
are subject to recognized banking or 
financial market supervision. The Board 
of Directors has issued the applicable 
Registration Regulations which can be 
found on the LafargeHolcim website.

Each LafargeHolcim share carries one 
voting right. 

Information on LafargeHolcim  
registered shares
Further information on LafargeHolcim 
registered shares can be found at: 
lafargeholcim.com/investor-relations 

Long-term rating

Short-term rating

BBB, outlook stable

Baa2, outlook stable

A-2

P-2

Financial reporting calendar

Trading update for the  
first quarter 2020

30 April 2020

Annual General 
Meeting of Shareholders

Capital Markets Day

12 May 2020

27 May 2020

75

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
Governance, Risk 
and Compensation

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Bucharest, 
Romania 
Employees at a 
metro project.

CONTENT S

78   Corporate governance

100  Risk and control

116   Compensation report

7777

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CORPOR ATE GOVERNANCE

LafargeHolcim applies high standards to corporate 
governance. The goal is to assure the long-term value 
and success of the company in the interests of various 
stakeholder groups: customers, shareholders, 
employees, creditors, suppliers, and the communities 
where LafargeHolcim operates.

PR E LIM IN A RY R E M A R K S
The ultimate goal of effective corporate 
governance is long-term value creation 
and strengthening of the Group’s 
reputation. This includes continuous 
improvement to decision-making 
processes and management systems 
through legal, organizational, and 
ethical directives and terms of reference, 
as well as measures to enhance 
transparency. Compliance with internal 
and external law and regulations, early 
recognition of business risks, social 
responsibility for stakeholder groups, 
and open communication on all relevant 
issues are among the principles of 
LafargeHolcim. The Code of Business 
Conduct, binding for the entire Group, is 
part of our internal regulations.

LafargeHolcim aims to achieve a 
balanced relationship between 
management and control by keeping the 
functions of Chairman of the Board of 
Directors and CEO separate. 

The information published in this 
chapter conforms to the Directive on 
Information relating to Corporate 
Governance of the SIX Swiss Exchange 
(SIX) and the disclosure rules of the Swiss 
Code of Obligations. In the interest of 
clarity, reference is made to other parts 
of the Annual Report or, for example, to 
the Group’s website: www.lafargeholcim.com. 

Except where otherwise indicated, this 
Annual Report reflects the legal 
situation as of 31 December 2019. 

G ROU P S T RUC T U R E A N D 
S H A R E H O LDE R S
The holding company LafargeHolcim Ltd 
was established under the laws of 
Switzerland for an indefinite period. Its 
registered office is in Rapperswil-Jona 
(Canton of St. Gallen, Switzerland). It has 
direct and indirect interests in all 
companies listed on pages 176–180 of 
this Annual Report.

The Group is organized by geographical 
regions. The management structure as 
per 31 December 2019, and changes 
which occurred in 2019, are described in 
this chapter. 

To the knowledge of LafargeHolcim, it 
has no mutual cross-holdings with any 
other company. There are neither 
shareholders’ agreements nor other 
agreements regarding voting or the 
holding of LafargeHolcim shares.

More detailed information on the 
business review, Group structure and 
shareholders can be found on the 
following pages of the Annual Report:

Topic

   Business review of the Group regions p. 148 

  Segment information p. 181 

  Principal companies p. 176 

   Information about LafargeHolcim Ltd &  

listed Group companies p. 180

78

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019through the exercise of conversion 
rights and/or warrants and each 
subsequent transfer of the shares will be 
subject to the restrictions set out in the 
Articles of Incorporation. As per 
31 December 2019, no bonds or similar 
debt instruments of the company or one 
of its Group companies were 
outstanding that would give rise to 
conversion rights or warrants related to 
the conditional capital; therefore, in the 
year under review, no conversion rights 
or warrants have been exercised. 
Further information on conversion 
rights and/or warrants and applicable 
conditions may be found in the Articles 
of Incorporation of LafargeHolcim at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Authorized share capital/Certificates 
of participation 
As per 31 December 2019, Article 3ter of 
the Articles of Incorporation authorizes 
the Board of Directors, at any time until 
15 May 2021, to increase the share 
capital by a maximum of CHF 41,392,734 
through the issuance of a maximum of 
20,696,367 registered shares, to be fully 
paid-in, with a par value of CHF 2.00 
each, which are reserved exclusively for 
issuance to shareholders in connection 
with a scrip dividend. Further 
information can be found under:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/investor-relations

More detailed information on the capital 
structure can be found as follows:

Topic

   Articles of incorporation of LafargeHolcim Ltd  

www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

   Code of business conduct 

www.lafargeholcim.com/corporate-governance

   Changes in equity of LafargeHolcim   

166 – 167  
(information for the year 2017 is included 
in the  Annual Report 2018, 162 – 163)

   Detailed information on conditional capital 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Articles of incorporation: Art. 3bis

   Detailed information on authorized capital 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Articles of incorporation: Art. 3ter

   Key data per share 
72 – 75, 237, 245

   Rights pertaining to the shares 

www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Articles of incorporation: Art. 6, 9 10

   Regulations on transferability of shares 

and nominee registration 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Articles of incorporation: Art. 4, 5

   Warrants/options 

237 – 240

C A PI TA L S T RUC T U R E
LafargeHolcim has one uniform type of 
registered share in order to comply with 
international capital market 
requirements in terms of an open, 
transparent, and modern capital 
structure and to enhance attractiveness, 
particularly for institutional investors.

Share capital
As a consequence of the creation of 
authorized capital in connection with 
the scrip dividend approved at the 
Shareholders General Meeting 2019 
which resulted in 19,303,633 newly 
issued shares, and the cancellation of 
10,283,654 shares repurchased under 
the share buyback program which was 
completed in March 2018, as of 
31 December 2019, the nominal, fully 
paid-in share capital of 
LafargeHolcim amounted to 
CHF 1,231,858,118. The share capital is 
divided into 615,929,059 registered 
shares of CHF 2.00 nominal value each. 

Conditional share capital
The share capital may be increased by a 
nominal amount of CHF 2,844,700 
through the issuance of a maximum of 
1,422,350 fully paid-in registered shares, 
each with a par value of CHF 2.00 (as per 
31 December 2019). The conditional 
capital may be used for exercising 
conversion rights and/or warrants 
relating to bonds or similar debt 
instruments of the company or one of its 
Group companies. The subscription 
rights of the shareholders will be 
excluded. The current owners of 
conversion rights and/or warrants will 
be entitled to subscribe for the new 
shares. The acquisition of shares 

79

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
CO R P O R AT E G OV E R N A N C E
CO N T I N U ED

From left to right: Colin Hall, Member; Patrick Kron, Member; Jürg Oleas, Member; Claudia Sender Ramirez, Member;  
Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen, Member; Dieter Spälti, Member; Beat Hess, Chairman; Paul Desmarais Jr., Member;  
Oscar Fanjul, Vice-Chairman; Adrian Loader, Member; Naina Lal Kidwai, Member  

B OA R D O F DIR EC TO R S   
A N D CO M M I T T E E S
The Board of Directors currently consists 
of 11 members, all of whom are 
independent, were not previously 
members of the LafargeHolcim 
management, and have no important 
business connections with 
LafargeHolcim. 

in the sole determination of the Board of 
Directors, a material direct or indirect 
business relationship with the company 
or any of its subsidiaries. Members of 
the Board of Directors with immediate 
family members who would not qualify 
as independent shall not be considered 
independent, subject to a three-year 
cooling-off period. 

Claudia Sender Ramirez as new 
members of the Board of Directors. The 
shareholders re-elected eight members 
of the Board of Directors. Dr. Beat Hess 
was re-elected as Chairman of the Board 
of Directors. Furthermore, the 
shareholders re-elected four members 
of the Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee. 

Independence is defined in line with 
Swiss best corporate governance 
standards. A member of the Board of 
Directors shall be considered 
independent, if the member is not and 
has not been employed as a member of 
the Executive Committee at the 
company or any of its principal 
subsidiaries or as employee or affiliate 
of the auditors of LafargeHolcim for the 
past three years and does not maintain, 

Please see pages 92 – 95 for the 
biographical information of the 
members of the Board of Directors as 
per 31 December 2019. 

Mr. Gérard Lamarche and Mr. Nassef 
Sawiris retired from the Board of 
Directors at the Shareholders General 
Meeting of 15 May 2019. 

In 2019, the shareholders elected Mr. 
Colin Hall, Ms. Naina Lal Kidwai and Ms. 

New members of the Board of Directors 
are required to participate in an 
induction program where they are 
introduced in detail to the company’s 
areas of business and where they 
become familiar with the organizational 
structure, strategic plans and other 
important matters relating to the 
governance of the company. 

The Board of Directors meets as often as 
business requires, but at least four times 

80

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019a year. In 2019, five regular meetings 
and four additional meetings were held. 
One meeting focused on strategy topics. 
In October 2019 the Board of Directors 
together with the Executive Committee 
visited operating sites in the USA and 
Canada. The CEO regularly attends the 
meetings of the Board of Directors. As a 
rule, the members of the Executive 
Committee attended those parts of the 
regular meetings of the Board of 
Directors which dealt with operational 
issues of areas of their responsibility. In 
addition selected members of the senior 
management have been invited by the 
respective Chairmen to attend the 
meetings of the Board of Directors or its 
Committees. The average duration of 
the regular meetings of the Board of 
Directors was five hours and thirty 
minutes. 

Elections and terms of office
All members of the Board of Directors, 
the Chairman of the Board of Directors, 
and all members of the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee 
are elected annually and individually as 
a matter of law by the shareholders at 
the Shareholders General Meeting. They 
may be proposed for re-election by the 
Board of Directors upon motion by the 
Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee. The 
Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee bases its motion 
on a review of the overall performance 
of each candidate.

Honorary Chairman
In recognition of his many years of 
service to LafargeHolcim, the Board of 
Directors has decided to name Mr. 
Thomas Schmidheiny Honorary 
Chairman of the Group.

Board composition and  
succession planning
Succession planning is of high relevance 
to the Board of Directors. The 
Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee regularly 
considers the composition of the Board 
as a whole and in light of staffing for the 

Committees. With regard to the 
composition of the Board of Directors, 
the Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee considers 
diversity (including but not limited to: 
origin, domicile, gender, age and 
professional background) as well as such 
other factors necessary to address 
needs of the Board to fulfill its 
responsibilities. The Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee 
also considers other activities and 
commitments of an individual in order 
to ensure that a proposed member of 
the Board of Directors will have 
sufficient time to dedicate to his role as 
member of the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim. 

Board and Committee performance 
and effectiveness evaluation
According to Paragraph 4 of the 
Expertise
company’s Organizational Rules, the 
Board of Directors annually conducts 
self-assessments to evaluate the 
Expertise

Expertise

Expertise

performance and operational 
effectiveness of the Board of Directors 
and its Committees. This includes 
confidential feedback on the basis of 
anonymous questionnaires and 
individual interviews with each member 
of the Board of Directors conducted by 
the Chairman of the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance 
Committee. This assessment covers 
topics including size/composition of the 
Board of Directors, qualifications, 
meeting cycle, allocation of tasks 
between the Board of Directors and its 
Committees, processes, governance, 
meetings, pre-reading materials, 
effectiveness, leadership and culture. In 
addition each Committee reviews the 
adequacy of its composition, 
organization and processes as well as 
the scope of its responsibilities and 
evaluates its performance. The main 
Nationality
issues identified are then presented and 
discussed to ensure continued 
Nationality
effectiveness of the Board of Directors 
and its Committees.

Nationality

Nationality

E X P E R T I S E

N AT I O N A L I T Y 

   Finance/Investment 

   Logistics/
Transportation 

   Legal/Regulatory/
Governance

   HR/Remuneration

   Construction

  Engineering

   Technology

   Sustainablility

   American

   British

   Brazilian

   Canadian

   Danish

   French

   Indian

   Spanish/Chilean

   Swiss

T E N U R E   
Tenure
Tenure
( I N C L . AT L A FA R G E S . A . A N D H O LC I M LT D)

G E N D E R 
Gender

Gender

Tenure

Tenure

   < 5

   5 to 10

   > 10

Gender

Gender

   Male

   Female

81

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO R P O R AT E G OV E R N A N C E
CO N T I N U ED

As of 31 December 2019 our members of the 
Board of Directors serve on the following 
expert Committees: 

AU DI T CO M M I T T E E 

N O M IN AT I O N , CO M PE N S AT I O N & 
GOV E R N A N CE CO M M I T T E E

H E A LT H , S A FE T Y & 
S U S TA IN A B ILI T Y CO M M I T T E E

Patrick Kron (Chairman)

Oscar Fanjul (Chairman)

Adrian Loader (Chairman)

Naina Lal Kidwai

Patrick Kron

Hanne B. Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

The Health, Safety and Sustainability 
Committee supports and advises the 
Board of Directors on the development 
and promotion of a healthy and safe 
environment for employees and 
contractors as well as on sustainable 
development and social responsibility. 

For information on the role of the 
Health, Safety and Sustainability 
Committee with regard to governing the 
risks and opportunities around climate 
change, please see the chart on the 
opposite page.

In 2019 the Health, Safety and 
Sustainability Committee held four 
regular meetings. The average duration 
of the meetings was two hours.

The charter of the Health, Safety & 
Sustainability Committee is available at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Colin Hall

Jürg Oleas

Dieter Spälti

Paul Desmarais, Jr. 

Adrian Loader

Hanne B. Sørensen 

The Audit Committee assists and advises 
the Board of Directors in conducting its 
supervisory duties with respect to the 
internal control systems. It examines the 
reporting for the attention of the Board 
of Directors and evaluates the Group’s 
external and internal audit procedures, 
reviews the risk management systems of 
the Group, and assesses financing 
issues.

All members are independent in order to 
ensure the necessary degree of 
objectivity required for an Audit 
Committee.

In 2019, five regular meetings of the 
Audit Committee were held. The average 
duration of the regular meetings was 
three hours and thirty minutes.

In 2019, the Audit Committee reviewed 
in particular the financial reporting of 
the Group, the releases of the quarterly 
results and the findings of the external 
auditors. The Audit Committee took note 
of the status of the Internal Control 
System (ICS), discussed the findings of 
Group Internal Audit, dealt with 
compliance and internal directives, and 
evaluated financing issues. The Audit 
Committee also evaluated the 
performance of the external auditors 
and their fees. 

The charter of the Audit Committee is 
available at: www.lafargeholcim.com/
articles-association

The Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee supports the 
Board of Directors in planning and 
preparing succession at the Board of 
Directors and senior management level. 
It monitors developments with regard to 
corporate governance and 
compensation for the Board of Directors 
and Executive Committee, and briefs the 
Board of Directors accordingly. The 
Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee advises the 
Board of Directors on the compensation 
policy for the Board of Directors and for 
the Executive Committee and on the 
motion by the Board of Directors to the 
Shareholders General Meeting for the 
total compensation of the Board of 
Directors and of the Executive 
Committee.

In 2019, the Nomination, Compensation 
& Governance Committee held four 
regular meetings and one additional 
meeting. The average duration of the 
regular meetings was two hours and 
thirty minutes.

More details on the activities of the 
Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee, in particular 
with regard to the process of 
determination of compensation, can be 
found in the Compensation Report, 
starting on page 116.

The charter of the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee 
is available at: www.lafargeholcim.com/
articles-association

82

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019B OA R D A N D CO M M I T T E E AT T E N DA N CE AT S CH E DU LE D O R DIN A RY M E E T IN G S

Name

Beat Hess¹

Oscar Fanjul²

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

Colin Hall³

Naina Lal Kidwai⁴

Gérard Lamarche⁵

Patrick Kron

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris⁶

Claudia Sender Ramirez⁷

Hanne B. Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

Position

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Board

Audit 
Committee

Nomination, 
Compensation  
& Governance 
Committee

Health, Safety  
& Sustainability 
Committee

5/5

4/5

1/5

3/3

3/3

2/2

5/5

5/5

5/5

2/2

3/3

4/5

5/5

–

–

–

1/2

–

2/3

5/5

–

5/5

–

–

–

5/5

–

4/4

1/4

–

–

–

–

4/4

–

0/1

–

4/4

–

–

–

–

–

1/2

–

4/4

4/4

–

–

–

3/4

4/4

1  Although the Chairman is not formally a member of the Committees he attends as a guest
²  Although the Vice-Chairman is not formally a member of the Audit Committee and the Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee he attends as a guest
³  Member of the Board and of the AC as of Shareholders General Meeting 2019 
4  Member of the Board and of the HSSC as of Shareholders General Meeting 2019
5  Member of the Board and of the AC until Shareholders General Meeting 2019
6  Member of the Board and of the NCGC until Shareholders General Meeting 2019
7  Member of the Board as of Shareholders General Meeting 2019

L A FA RG E H O LCIM GOV E R N A N CE A PPROACH FO R CLIM AT E - R E L AT E D R I S K S A N D O PP O R T U N I T IE S 

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors bears ultimate responsibility for strategy and overall 
governance of the company. 

Health, Safety & 
Sustainability Committee 
(HSSC)

Executive Committee 
(including Chief Sustainability Officer)

The HSSC advises the Board on all matters related to sustainable development, 
including those related to climate and energy. The HSSC reviews and approves the  
company’s climate-related plans and targets. 

The Executive Committee is ultimately responsible for execution of the climate and 
energy strategy, and climate-related issues are managed on an operational level by 
the Chief Sustainability Officer (CSO), an Executive Committee-level position that 
was created in 2019. The CSO is supported by a sustainability core team. 

Research and 
development

Sustainability
core team

Fully half of Research and Development projects are aimed at finding low-carbon 
solutions. Around 40 percent of our patents have a positive impact on our carbon 
footprint along the value chain.

83

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
CO R P O R AT E G OV E R N A N C E
CO N T I N U ED

CO R P O R AT E GOV E R N A N CE   
FR A M E WO R K
Organizational Rules/ 
areas of responsibility
The division of responsibilities between 
the Board of Directors, the CEO, and the 
Executive Committee is set out in detail 
in the company’s Organizational Rules.

The Organizational Rules entered into 
force on 24 May 2002, and are reviewed 
at least every two years and amended as 
required. They were last reviewed and 
amended in May 2019 and may be found 
at: www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association.

The Organizational Rules are issued by 
the Board of Directors in accordance 
with the terms of Art. 716b of the Swiss 
Code of Obligations and Art. 18 of the 
company’s Articles of Incorporation. 
They stipulate the organizational 
structure of the Board of Directors and 
the Executive Committee and govern 
the tasks and powers conferred on the 
company’s executive bodies. They 
regulate the convocation, execution, 
and number of meetings to be held by 
the Board of Directors and the Executive 
Committee. In the event that the 
Chairman of the Board of Directors is 
not independent, the Organizational 
Rules provide for the election of an 
Independent Lead Director.

The Board of Directors also has the 
power to establish expert Committees 
and, if required, ad-hoc Committees for 
special tasks. The Board of Directors can 
delegate special tasks or tasks related to 
specific functions to a Vice-Chairman on 
a temporary or permanent basis.

84

As part of its non-transferable statutory 
responsibilities, the Board of Directors 
defines the corporate strategy, approves 
the consolidated Group mid-term plan, 
including the budget, and the Annual 
Report for submission to the 
Shareholders General Meeting.

The CEO assesses the performance of 
the members of the Executive 
Committee and, after advice and 
assessment by the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance 
Committee, determines their respective 
individual objectives.

The Executive Committee oversees risk 
management following appraisal by the 
Audit Committee. The Board of Directors 
is informed annually about the risk 
situation.

In case of a direct conflict of interest, the 
Organizational Rules require each 
member of the corporate body 
concerned to stand aside voluntarily 
prior to any discussion of the matter in 
question. Members of the corporate 
bodies are required to treat all 
information and documentation which 
they may obtain or view in the context of 
their activities in these bodies as 
confidential and not to make such 
information available to third parties.

All individuals vested with the powers to 
represent the company have joint 
signatory power at two.

The CEO is responsible for operational 
management, preparing a large part of 
the business of the Board of Directors – 
including corporate strategy proposals 
– and executing the latter’s resolutions. 
The CEO issues directives and 
recommendations with Group-wide 
significance in the CEO’s own authority 
and is also responsible for electing and 
dismissing Function Heads and CEOs of 
Group companies, as well as for the 
nomination of the members of the 
Board of Directors of Group companies 
and supervisory bodies of the Group 
companies.

Within the framework of mid-term plan 
approval, the Board of Directors defines 
limits for investments and financing. 
Within these limits, the Executive 
Committee decides on financing 
transactions and on one-off investments 
and divestments for amounts up to 
CHF 400 million. Amounts exceeding this 
are subject to approval by the Board of 
Directors. The Board of Directors is 
regularly informed about important 
transactions under the authority of the 
Executive Committee.

The Board of Directors determines the 
CEO’s objectives upon motion by the 
Chairman of the Board and the 
Executive Committee members’ Group 
objectives upon motion by the 
Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee, both after 
advice and assessment with the CEO.

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Information and control instruments 
of the Board of Directors
The Board of Directors determines the 
manner in which it is to be informed 
about the course of business. Any 
member of the Board of Directors may 
demand information on all issues 
relating to the Group and the company. 
All members of the Board of Directors 
may request information from the CEO 
after informing the Chairman of the 
Board of Directors. At meetings of the 
Board of Directors, any attending 
member of the Executive Committee has 
a duty to provide information. All 
members of the Board of Directors have 
a right to inspect books and files to the 
extent necessary for the performance of 
their tasks.

Financial reporting
The Board of Directors is informed on a 
monthly basis about the current course 
of business, adopts the quarterly 
reports, and releases them for 
publication. The Board of Directors 
discusses the Annual Report, takes note 
of the Auditors’ Reports, and submits 
the Annual Report to the Shareholders 
General Meeting for approval.

With regard to Group strategy 
development, a strategy plan, a mid-
term plan covering three years and 
including the budget are submitted to 
the Board of Directors.

Risk management 
LafargeHolcim benefits from many years 
of experience with a risk management 
process which is structured around 
several coordinated approaches and 
subject to continuous improvement. A 
detailed update and analysis of the 
Group Risk map was carried out in 2019 
and submitted to and analyzed by the 
Audit Committee and Executive 
Committee.

Responsibilities concerning risks are 
clearly defined at country, region and 
corporate level. The underlying principle 
is that risk management is a line 
management responsibility. Line 
managers are supported by the Group 
Risk Management function. 

Risks are identified and assessed 
according to significance and likelihood. 
The full risk spectrum from market, 
operations, finance, legal, 
environmental and sustainability, to 
external risk factors of the business 
environment is reviewed, including 
compliance and reputational risks. Key 
risks are analyzed more deeply 
regarding their causes, and risk 
mitigating actions are defined. Risk 
transfer through insurance solutions 
and the Internal Control system forms 
an integral part of the risk management 
process. Risks are monitored and their 
status reported to the Audit Committee 
and the Executive Committee regularly. 
Independent assessments of the 
effectiveness of mitigating actions and 
controls are performed by Group 
Internal Audit. Please see page 100 for 
more details about the Group’s risk 
management.

Internal control
LafargeHolcim aims to have an effective 
Internal Control system and culture 
supported by the commitment of the 
Board of Directors and the Executive 
Committee. Group Internal Control (GIC) 
primarily aims to provide the Board of 
Directors and the Executive Committee 
reasonable assurance on the reliability 
of the financial reporting and 
statements, compliance with laws and 
regulations and the protection of assets. 
GIC reports to the Head of Group 
Internal Audit.

GIC has designed a continuous reporting 
system to receive country and function 
assessments of the controls and status 
of any action plans. Discussions 
regularly occur with local management 
to ensure controls are properly assessed 
and issues are swiftly addressed.

GIC designs and coordinates the annual 
assurance process to review the main 
action plans in progress and to confirm 
management responsibility at each 
relevant level of the Group organization 
on the quality of both internal control 
and financial reporting. The outcome is 
presented to the Executive Committee 
and the Audit Committee.

Group Internal Audit
The core mission of Group Internal Audit 
(GIA) is to provide to the Board of 
Directors and the Executive Committee 
with an independent, risk-based, and 
objective assurance on the effectiveness 
and efficiency of the governance, risk 
management and internal control 
system of LafargeHolcim Group. GIA 
reports to the CFO with an additional 
reporting line to the Chairman of the 
Audit Committee. The members of the 
Board of Directors have access to GIA at 
all times. Each year, the Internal Audit 
plan, which defines the audit focal areas 
to be addressed by GIA, is reviewed and 
approved by the Audit Committee. Main 
observations and findings observed 
during the audit assignments are 
reported periodically to the Audit 
Committee and the Executive 
Committee.

The Group Internal Audit activity is 
governed by adherence to the 
mandatory guidance issued by the 
Institute of Internal Auditors (“IIA”) 
including the Definition of Internal 
Auditing, the Code of Ethics, and the 
International Professional Practices 
Framework (IPPF). GIA activities are 
certified by IFACI (French Institute of 
Audit and Internal Control), which is 
affiliated to IIA.

85

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO R P O R AT E G OV E R N A N C E
CO N T I N U ED

E X ECU T I V E CO M M I T T E E
Members of the Executive Committee 
(including the CEO) are appointed by the 
Board of Directors and are responsible 
for the management of the Group. 

The tasks of the Executive Committee 
are divided into different areas of 
responsibility in terms of country and 
function, each of these areas being 
ultimately supervised and managed by a 
member of the Executive Committee. 

Further to the situation effective 
1 January 2019 reported in the Annual 
Report 2018 on page 99, the following 
changes within the Executive Committee 
during the year under review have 
occurred:

Effective 1 October 2019, Magali 
Anderson has been appointed as Chief 
Sustainability Officer and member of the 
Executive Committee. With this, 
LafargeHolcim has accelerated its 
efforts to be the industry leader on 
decarbonization, circular economy, 
health and safety and corporate social 
responsibility.

Committees have important functions 
outside the LafargeHolcim Group or any 
other significant commitments of 
interest, with the exception of Jan 
Jenisch who is a non-executive Director 
of the privately held Glas Troesch 
Holding AG and Géraldine Picaud who is 
a non-executive Director of the stock-
listed Infineon Technologies AG.

During the year under review, the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim 
was comprised of the ten members 
reported in the table below.

Please refer to pages 98 – 99 for 
biographical information on the 
members of the Executive Committee. 
None of the members of the Executive 

CO M P O S I T I O N O F T H E E X ECU T I V E CO M M I T T E E 

Name

Jan Jenisch 

Géraldine Picaud 

Magali Anderson

Keith Carr

Marcel Cobuz 

Feliciano González Muñoz

Miljan Gutovic 

Martin Kriegner 

Oliver Osswald 

René Thibault

Position

CEO

CFO

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Responsibility

Chief Sustainability Officer 

Group General Counsel

Region Head Europe

Group Head of Human Resources

Region Head Middle East Africa

Region Head Asia

Region Head Latin America

Region Head North America

86

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019S H A R E H O LDE R ’ S PA R T I CIPAT I O N
Voting rights and representation 
restrictions
All holders of registered shares who are 
registered as shareholders with voting 
rights in the share register on the 
closing date for the share registry are 
entitled to participate in, and vote at, 
Shareholders General Meetings. Shares 
held by trusts and shares for which no 
declaration has been made that the 
holder requesting registration is holding 
the shares in his own name and for his 
own account are entered in the share 
register as having no voting rights. 
Shareholders not participating in person 
in the General Meeting may be 
represented by another shareholder or 
by the independent voting proxy. In line 
with the requirements of the Ordinance 
against Excessive Compensation in 
public corporations, an electronic voting 
option is provided for. Voting rights are 
not subject to any restrictions. Each 
share carries one vote.

Statutory quorums
The Shareholders General Meeting 
constitutes a quorum, regardless of the 
number of shares represented or 
shareholders present; resolutions are 
passed by an absolute majority of the 
votes allocated to the shares 
represented, unless Art. 704 para. 1 of 
the Swiss Code of Obligations or the 
Merger Act provides otherwise. In such 
cases, resolutions may only be passed 
with the respective qualified majority of 
the votes represented. According to Art. 

10 para. 2 of the Articles of 
Incorporation and in addition to Art. 704 
para. 1 of the Swiss Code of Obligations, 
the approval of at least two-thirds of the 
votes represented and the absolute 
majority of the par value of shares 
represented shall be required for 
resolutions of the Shareholders General 
Meeting with respect to the removal of 
restrictions set forth in Art. 5 of the 
Articles of Incorporation (entries in the 
share register), the removal of the 
mandatory bid rule (Art. 125 para 4 of 
the Financial Market Infrastructure Act), 
and the removal or amendment of para. 
2 of Art. 10 of the Articles of 
Incorporation.

Convocation of the Shareholders 
General Meeting and agenda rules
The Shareholders General Meeting takes 
place each year, at the latest six months 
following the conclusion of the financial 
year. It is convened by the Board of 
Directors, whereby invitations are 
published at least twenty days prior to 
the meeting and in which details are 
given of the agenda and items 
submitted. Shareholders representing 
shares with a par value of at least one 
million Swiss Francs may request the 
addition of a particular item for 
discussion and resolution. A 
corresponding application must be 
submitted in writing to the Board of 
Directors at least forty days prior to the 
Shareholders General Meeting. Such 
application should indicate the items to 
be submitted. The invitations as well as 
the minutes of the Shareholders General 
Meetings are published on:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/corporate-governance

Entries in the share register
The company maintains a share register 
for registered shares in which the names 
and addresses of owners and 
beneficiaries are entered. According to 
the applicable rules and regulations, 
only those included in the share register 
are deemed shareholders or beneficial 
owners of the registered shares of the 
company. Upon request, purchasers of 
registered shares shall be included in 
the share register as shareholders with 
voting rights if they expressly declare 
that they have acquired the shares in 
their own name and for their own 
account. Exceptions to this rule apply for 
nominees who have signed a nominee 
agreement with the company regarding 
this position and are subject to a 
recognized financial markets 
supervisory authority.

The share register is closed 
approximately one week prior to the 
date of the Shareholders General 
Meeting (the exact date is 
communicated in the invitation to the 
Shareholders General Meeting). 
Shareholders’ participation and rights of 
protection are furthermore governed by 
the Swiss Code of Obligations.

87

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO R P O R AT E G OV E R N A N C E
CO N T I N U ED

AU DI TO R S
As part of their auditing activity, the 
auditors inform the Audit Committee 
and the Executive Committee regularly 
about their findings and make 
suggestions for improvement. Taking 
into account the reporting and 
assessments by the Group companies, 
the Audit Committee evaluates the 
performance of the auditors and their 
remuneration in line with market 
conditions. The Audit Committee 
approves the audit focus area, provides 
recommendations to the auditors and 
makes suggestions for improvement. In 
2019, the auditors participated in all five 
regular meetings of the Audit 
Committee to discuss individual agenda 
items.

Deloitte AG, Zurich, was re-elected at 
the Shareholders General Meeting 2019 
as the auditors of LafargeHolcim. David 
Quinlin has been responsible for 
managing the audit mandate. The 
rotation of the lead auditor will be 
carried out in accordance with Art. 730a 
of the Swiss Code of Obligations. The 
auditors are elected for a one-year term 
by the Shareholders General Meeting.

The fees shown below were charged for 
professional services rendered to the 
Group by the auditors in 2019 and 2018:

Million CHF

Audit services related to Deloitte fees 1

Audit services for joint ventures related to Deloitte fees

Total audit services fees related to Deloitte

Audit services related to other audit firms fees

Total audit services fees

Audit-related services fees related to Deloitte 2

Tax services fees related to Deloitte

Other services fees related to Deloitte 3

Total other fees related to Deloitte

2019

11.8

0.9

12.6

2.1

14.7

0.2

0.1

0.1

0.4

2018

16.1

0.8

16.9

0.8

17.7

0.3

0.1

0.5

0.9

¹   This amount includes the fees for the individual audits of Group companies carried out by Deloitte as well as their fees for auditing the Group financial statements.
²   Audit-related services comprise, among other things, amounts for comfort letters, accounting advice, information systems reviews and reviews on internal controls.
³   Other services include, among other things, amounts for due diligences and translation services.

88

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019the company and understanding of 
objectives, strategy, and business 
activities of the company.

The financial reporting calendar is 
shown on pages 75 and 270 of this 
Annual Report.

Should there be any specific queries 
regarding LafargeHolcim, please 
contact:

Corporate Communications
Phone: +41 58 858 83 06
Fax: +41 58 858 87 19 
E-Mail: 
communications@lafargeholcim.com

Investor Relations
Phone: +41 58 858 87 87 
Fax: +41 58 858 80 09 
E-Mail: 
investor.relations@lafargeholcim.com

As a listed company, LafargeHolcim is 
under an obligation to disclose facts that 
may materially affect the share price 
(ad-hoc disclosure, Art. 53 and 54 of the 
SIX Listing Rules as well as Art. 17 and 
223-2 of the AMF General Regulations). 
LafargeHolcim is subject to the SIX and 
AMF rules on the disclosure of 
management transactions made by the 
members of the Board of Directors and 
senior management. These can be 
accessed on the SIX and AMF websites: 

https://www.six-exchange-regulation.com/en/
home/issuer/obligations/management-
transactions.html and 

http://www.amf-france.org/en_US/Acteurs-et-
produits/Societes-cotees-et-operations-financieres/
Information-financiere-et-comptable/Obligations-

d-information.html?#title_paragraph_1

The most important information tools 
are the annual and half-year reports, the 
website www.lafargeholcim.com, media 
releases, press conferences, meetings 
for financial analysts and investors, and 
the Shareholders General Meeting.

Current information relating to 
sustainable development is available at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/sustainability

In keeping with our commitment to 
integrated reporting, we have published 
the main indicators of our non-financial 
performance in this report. We have 
stopped publishing the Sustainability 
Report as a separate publication. 
However we will continue to disclose the 
full (i.e. unchanged) range of non-
financial performance indicators in the 
Sustainability Performance Report 
document on  
www.lafargeholcim.com/sustainability. 

OT H E R GOV E R N A N CE   
IN FO R M AT I O N
Management agreements
LafargeHolcim has no management 
agreements in place with companies or 
private individuals outside the Group. 

Mandates outside LafargeHolcim
Please refer to Art. 27 of the company’s 
Articles of Incorporation for information 
about the number of permitted 
mandates outside of LafargeHolcim for 
the members of the Board of Directors 
and of the Executive Committee: www.
lafargeholcim.com/articles-association.

Compensation, shareholdings  
and loans
Details of Board and management 
compensation, shareholdings, and loans 
are contained in the Compensation 
Report (starting at page 116) and in the 
Holding company results (note 14,  
page 265).

Changes of control and defense 
measures
The Articles of Incorporation contain no 
waiver of the duty to make a public offer 
under the terms of Art. 135 and 163 of 
the Financial Market Infrastructure Act 
(“opting out”). The result is that a 
shareholder who directly, indirectly, or 
acting in concert with third parties 
acquires shares in the company and, 
together with the shares he already 
possesses, thereby exceeds the 331/3  
percent threshold of voting rights in the 
company must make an offer for all 
listed shares of the company.

There are no clauses relating to changes 
of control.

Information policy
LafargeHolcim reports to shareholders, 
the capital market, employees, and the 
public at large in a transparent and 
timely manner concerning its corporate 
performance, including achievement of 
its sustainability targets. Open dialog is 
nurtured with the most important 
stakeholders, based on mutual respect 
and trust. This promotes knowledge of 

89

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO R P O R AT E G OV E R N A N C E
CO N T I N U ED

OUR BOARD OF DIREC TOR S

Beat Hess

•  Chairman of the Board  

of Directors

Oscar Fanjul

•  Vice-Chairman of the Board  

of Directors 

•  Chairman of the Nomination,  
Compensation & Governance 
Committee

   Biography on page 92

   Biography on page 92

Patrick Kron

•  Member of the Board  

of Directors

•  Chairman of the Audit 

Committee

•  Member of the Health, Safety  
& Sustainability Committee

Adrian Loader

•  Member of the Board  

of Directors

Jürg Oleas

•  Member of the Board  

of Directors

•  Chairman of the Health, Safety  

•  Member of the Audit Committee

& Sustainability Committee

•  Member of the Nomination,  
Compensation & Governance 
Committee

   Biography on page 93

   Biography on page 93

   Biography on page 94

90

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Paul Desmarais, Jr.

•  Member of the Board  

of Directors

•  Member of the Nomination,  
Compensation & Governance 
Committee

Colin Hall

•  Member of the Board  

of Directors

Naina Lal Kidwai

•  Member of the Board  

of Directors

•  Member of the Audit Committee

•  Member of the Health, Safety & 

Sustainability Committee

   Biography on page 92

   Biography on page 92

   Biography on page 93

Claudia Sender Ramirez

•  Member of the Board  

of Directors

Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg 
Sørensen

•  Member of the Board  

of Directors

•  Member of the Health, Safety  
& Sustainability Committee

•  Member of the Nomination,  
Compensation & Governance 
Committee

Dieter Spälti

•  Member of the Board  

of Directors

•  Member of the Audit Committee

•  Member of the Health, Safety  
& Sustainability Committee

   Biography on page 94

   Biography on page 94

   Biography on page 95

91

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO R P O R AT E G OV E R N A N C E
O U R B OA R D O F D I R E C T O R S
CO N T I N U ED

Beat Hess
Chairman of the Board

Paul Desmarais, Jr.
Member

Colin Hall
Member

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
American national born in 1970, is a Member of 
the Board of Directors and a Member of the 
Audit Committee of LafargeHolcim. He was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim in 2019. He holds a Bachelor of 
Arts from Amherst College, Massachusetts, 
USA and an MBA from the Stanford University 
Graduate School of Business, California, USA.

He joined Groupe Bruxelles Lambert (“GBL”) in 
2012 and was appointed CEO of GBL’s 
wholly-owned subsidiary Sienna Capital the 
following year. In 2016, he was additionally 
appointed the Head of Investments of GBL. He 
began his career working for the Merchant 
Banking Division of Morgan Stanley in 1995. 
Between 1997 and 2008, Colin Hall held various 
positions with the private equity firm Rhône 
Group in New York and London. From 2009 to 
2011, Colin Hall was a partner in a hedge fund 
sponsored by Tiger Management.

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Member of the Board of Directors and 

Member of the Presiding Committee of GEA 
Group AG (Düsseldorf, Germany) 

•  Member of the Board of Directors and a 

Member of the Audit Committee and of the 
Strategy Committee of Imerys SA (Paris, 
France)

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
Swiss national born in 1949, Beat Hess was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2010. He 
holds a doctorate in law and is admitted to the 
bar in Switzerland. From 1977 to 2003, he was 
initially Legal Counsel and subsequently 
General Counsel for the ABB Group. From 2004 
until the end of 2010, he was Legal Director 
and a Member of the Executive Committee of 
the Royal Dutch Shell Group, London and The 
Hague.

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Member of the Board, Member of the 

Chairman’s and Corporate Governance 
Committee, and Chairman of the 
Compensation Committee of Nestlé S.A., 
Vevey, Switzerland

•  Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors and 

Member of the Nomination and 
Compensation Committee of Sonova Holding 
AG, Stäfa, Switzerland

•  Member of the Curatorium of The Hague 

Academy of International Law

Oscar Fanjul
Vice-Chairman

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
Dual Spanish and Chilean national born in 
1949, Oscar Fanjul was elected to the Board of 
Directors of LafargeHolcim in 2015. Oscar 
Fanjul holds a PhD in Economics. He began his 
career working for the industrial holding INI, 
Madrid, Spain. He was Chairman founder and 
CEO of Repsol, S.A., Madrid, Spain. He has been 
Chairman of Hidroeléctrica del Cantábrico, 
S.A., Oviedo, Spain and of Deoleo S.A., Madrid, 
Spain. He has also been a board member of the 
London Stock Exchange, Unilever, London/
Rotterdam, UK/Netherlands, Areva, France, 
and BBVA, Spain.

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Vice Chairman of Omega Capital, Madrid, 

Spain

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Marsh & 

McLennan Companies, New York NY, USA

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Ferrovial 

S.A., Madrid, Spain

92

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
Canadian national born in 1954, Paul 
Desmarais, Jr. was elected to the Board of 
Directors of LafargeHolcim in 2015. He holds a 
Bachelor of Commerce from McGill University, 
Montréal, Canada, and an MBA from the 
European Institute of Business Administration 
(INSEAD), Paris, France. Paul Desmarais, Jr. is 
Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer of 
Power Corporation of Canada and Executive 
Co-Chairman of Power Financial Corporation, 
both located in Montréal, Canada. He joined 
Power Corporation in 1981 and assumed the 
position of Vice-President the following year. In 
1984, he led the creation of Power Financial to 
consolidate Power Corporation’s major 
financial holdings, as well as Pargesa Holding 
SA, Geneva, Switzerland, under a single 
corporate entity. Paul Desmarais, Jr. served as 
Vice-President of Power Financial from 1984 to 
1986, as President and Chief Operating Officer 
from 1986 to 1989, as Executive Vice-Chairman 
from 1989 to 1990, as Executive Chairman from 
1990 to 2005, as Chairman of the Executive 
Committee from 2006 to 2008 and as Executive 
Co-Chairman from 2008 until today. He also 
served as Vice-Chairman of Power Corporation 
from 1991 to 1996. He was named Chairman 
and Co-CEO of Power Corporation in 1996.

From 1982 to 1990, he was a member of the 
Management Committee of Pargesa Holding SA 
and in 1991, Executive Vice Chairman and then 
Executive Chairman of the Management 
Committee. In 2003, he was appointed Co-Chief 
Executive Officer and in 2013 named Chairman 
of the Board of Directors. 

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Member of the Board of Directors of Power 
Corporation of Canada, Montréal, Canada
•  Member of the Board of Directors of Power 
Financial Corporation, Montréal, Canada

•  Chairman of the Board of Directors of Groupe 

Bruxelles Lambert, Brussels, Belgium
•  Member of the Board of Directors of 

Great-West Lifeco Inc., Winnipeg, Canada 
(including those of its major subsidiaries) 
•  Member of the Board of Directors of IGM 

Financial Inc., Winnipeg, Canada (including 
those of its major subsidiaries)

•  Chairman of the Board of Directors of 

Pargesa Holding SA, Geneva, Switzerland

•  Member of the Board of Directors of SGS SA, 

Geneva, Switzerland

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Naina Lal Kidwai
Member

Patrick Kron
Member

Adrian Loader
Member

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
French national born in 1953, Patrick Kron was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim in 2017. Patrick Kron is a 
graduate of the Ecole Polytechnique and the 
Paris Ecole des Mines, France. He began his 
career at the French Industry Ministry in 1979 
before joining the Pechiney group in 1984, 
where he held senior operational 
responsibilities in one of the group’s largest 
factories in Greece before becoming manager 
of Pechiney’s Greek subsidiary in 1988. 
Between 1988 and 1993, Patrick Kron held 
various operational and financial positions, 
first managing a group of activities in 
aluminium processing, before being appointed 
Chairman and CEO of Pechiney 
Électrométallurgie. In 1993, he became 
member of the executive committee of the 
Pechiney group and was Chairman and CEO of 
Carbone Lorraine from 1993 to 1997. From 
1995 to 1997, he ran Pechiney’s Food and 
Health Care Packaging Sector and held the 
position of COO of the American National Can 
Company in Chicago (United States).From 1998 
to 2002, Patrick Kron was Chairman of the 
Executive Board of Imerys. A director of Alstom 
since July 2001, he was appointed CEO of 
Alstom in January 2003, and then Chairman 
and CEO in March 2003, a position he held until 
January 2016. 

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
British national born in 1948, Adrian Loader 
was elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2006. 
Adrian Loader holds an Honours Degree in 
History from Cambridge University and is a 
fellow of the Chartered Institute of Personnel 
and Development. He was Chairman of the 
Nomination & Compensation Committee of 
Holcim Ltd from 2014 to 2015. He began his 
professional career at Bowater in 1969 and 
joined Shell the following year. Until 1998, he 
held various management positions in Latin 
America, Asia, and Europe and at the corporate 
level. In 1998, he was appointed President of 
Shell Europe Oil Products and in 2004 became 
Director for strategic planning, sustainable 
development, and external affairs for the Shell 
Group. In 2005 he became Director of the 
Strategy and Business Development 
Directorate of Royal Dutch Shell, Den Haag, 
Netherlands; he became President and CEO of 
Shell Canada in 2007 and retired from Shell at 
the end of the year. In January 2008, he joined 
the Board of Directors of Candax Energy Inc., 
Toronto, Canada and was Chairman until June 
2010. He then served as Chairman of Compton 
Petroleum, Calgary, Canada until August 2012, 
and as Chairman of the Board of Directors of 
Oracle Coalfields PLC, London, United 
Kingdom until April 2016. 

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Founder of PKC&I (Patrick Kron – Conseils & 

Investissements) 

•  Chairman of the Board of Directors of Imerys, 

Paris, France

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Member of the Board of Directors of Sherritt 
International Corporation, Toronto, Canada
•  Member of the Board of Directors of Alderon 

Iron Ore, Montreal, Canada

•  Chairman of the Board of Directors of Truffle 

•  Chairman of Resero Gas, London, United 

Capital, Paris, France 

Kingdom

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Sanofi 

S.A., Paris, France

•  Permanent Representative of PKC&I on the 
Supervisory Board of Directors of Segula 
Technologies S.A., Nanterre, France

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
Indian national born in 1957, Naina Lal Kidwai 
is a Member of the Board of Directors and a 
Member of the Health, Safety & Sustainability 
Committee of LafargeHolcim. She was elected 
to the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim in 
2019. Naina Lal Kidwai holds an MBA from the 
Harvard Business School, Boston, USA. She has 
made regular appearances on listings by 
Fortune and others of international women in 
business and is the recipient of awards and 
honors in India including the Padma Shri for 
her contribution to Trade and Industry, from 
the Government of India.

Naina Lal Kidwai started her career in 1982 and 
until 1994 was at ANZ Grindleys Bank Plc. From 
1994 to 2002, she was Vice Chairman and Head 
of Investment Banking at Morgan Stanley India 
before moving to HSBC, where she was 
Chairperson of the HSBC Group of Companies 
in India and on the Board of HSBC Asia Pacific, 
until her retirement in December 2015. She 
was President of the Federation of Indian 
Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI). She 
also served for 12 years until 2018 as Non-
Executive Director of Nestlé S.A., Vevey, 
Switzerland. Her interests in water and the 
environment are reflected in her engagements 
with The Shakti Sustainable Energy 
Foundation, Global Commission on Economy & 
Climate, and Chair of the FICCI Sustainability, 
Energy and Water Council as well as Chair of 
the India Sanitation Coalition. She has 
authored three books including the bestsellers 
“30 Women in Power: Their Voices, Their 
Stories” and “Survive Or Sink: An Action 
Agenda for Sanitation, Water, Pollution, and 
Green Finance.”

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Non-Executive Member of the Board of 
Directors of Max Financial Services, New 
Delhi, India

•  Non-Executive Member of the Board of 

Directors of CIPLA, Mumbai, India

•  Non-Executive Member of the Board of 

Directors of Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai, India

•  Non-Executive Member of the Board of 

Directors of Nayara Energy Ltd, Mumbai, 
India (including of its subsidiary Vadinar Oil 
Terminal Ltd) 

•  Chairperson of the India Advisory Board 

Advent International Private Equity, Mumbai, 
India

93

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO R P O R AT E G OV E R N A N C E
O U R B OA R D O F D I R E C T O R S
CO N T I N U ED

Jürg Oleas
Member

Claudia Sender Ramirez
Member

Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen
Member

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
Swiss national born in 1957, Jürg Oleas was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2014, 
retired from the Holcim Ltd Board in the 
context of the LafargeHolcim merger closing 
effective 10 July 2015 and was re-elected at the 
AGM 2016. He holds an MSc for mechanical 
engineering from the Swiss Federal Institute of 
Technology (ETH) in Zurich, Switzerland. He is 
CEO of GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft, a 
Düsseldorf-based mechanical engineering 
company listed on Germany’s MDAX stock 
index. Jürg Oleas has been a member of the 
GEA Group Executive Board since joining the 
company in May 2001. Initially responsible for 
the Group’s chemical activities, he was 
appointed CEO of GEA Group on 1 January 
2005. Before joining the GEA Group, he spent 
nearly 20 years with ABB and the Alstom 
Group, where he held several management 
positions. 

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Member of the Board of Directors and 

Chairman of the Strategy Committee of RUAG 
Holding AG, Bern, Switzerland

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
Brazilian national born in 1974, Claudia Sender 
Ramirez was elected to the Board of Directors 
of LafargeHolcim in 2019. She holds a BS in 
Chemical Engineering from the Polytechnic 
School, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil and an 
MBA from the Harvard Business School, 
Boston, USA.

Claudia Sender Ramirez was Senior Vice 
President for Clients at LATAM Airlines Group 
until May 2019. Before that, she was CEO for 
LATAM Airlines Brazil since 2013. She joined 
TAM Airlines in 2011 as Commercial and 
Marketing Vice President and in 2012, once the 
association between LAN and TAM happened, 
she became responsible for the Brazil Domestic 
Business Unit. Claudia Sender Ramirez has also 
worked for several years in the Consumer 
Goods industry, focusing on Marketing and 
Strategic Planning. Prior to joining LATAM, she 
was Marketing Vice President at Whirlpool 
Latin America, where she worked for seven 
years. She has also worked as a consultant at 
Bain&Company, in projects ranging from 
telecommunications to airlines.

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Member of the Board of Directors of 

Telefonica S.A., Madrid, Spain

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Gerdau 

S.A., São Paulo, Brazil

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Estacio 

Participações S.A., Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
Danish national born in 1965, Hanne Birgitte 
Breinbjerg Sørensen was elected to the Board 
of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd (then 
“Holcim Ltd”) in 2013. Hanne Birgitte 
Breinbjerg Sørensen holds an MSc in 
Economics and Management from the 
University of Aarhus. She was a Member of the 
Nomination & Compensation Committee of 
Holcim Ltd from 2014 to 2015 and has been 
re-elected in 2016. Until the end of 2013, she 
was the Chief Executive Officer of Maersk 
Tankers, Copenhagen and has been Chief 
Executive Officer of Damco, The Hague, 
Netherlands, another company of the A.P. 
Møller-Maersk Group, Copenhagen, Denmark, 
from 2014 until 31 December 2016. 

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Member of the Board of Directors and 

Member of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee of Ferrovial S.A., 
Madrid, Spain

•  Member of the Board of Directors and 

Member of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee and Chair of the 
CSR Committee of Delhivery Pvt. Ltd., 
Gurgaon, India

•  Member of the Board of Directors, Member 
of the Audit Committee, Member of the 
Nomination and Remuneration Committee, 
and Chairperson of the Safety, Health and 
Sustainability Committee and of the Risk 
Committee of Tata Motors Ltd, Mumbai, India

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Jaguar 
Land Rover Automotive PLC, Coventry, UK 
(including those of its subsidiaries Jaguar 
Landrover Holdings Ltd. and Jaguar 
Landrover Ltd.)

•  Member of the Board of Directors, Member 

of the Nomination and Remuneration 
Committee, and Chairperson of the Audit 
Committee of Sulzer Ltd, Winterthur, 
Switzerland

•  Member of the Board of Directors, Member 

of the Remuneration and Nomination 
Committee and the Audit Committee of Tata 
Consultancy Services Ltd, Mumbai, India

94

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Dieter Spälti
Member

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND
Swiss national born in 1961, Dieter Spälti was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2003. He 
studied law at the University of Zurich, 
Switzerland, where he obtained a doctorate in 
1989. He was a Member of the Audit 
Committee from 2010 to 2015 and of the 
Governance & Strategy Committee of Holcim 
Ltd from 2013 to 2015. He was Chairman of the 
Strategy Committee of LafargeHolcim from 
2015 to 2018. Dieter Spälti began his 
professional career as a Credit Officer with 
Bank of New York in New York NY, USA, before 
taking up an appointment as Chief Financial 
Officer of Tyrolit (Swarovski Group), based in 
Innsbruck, Austria, and Zurich, Switzerland in 
1991. From 1993 until 2001, he was with 
McKinsey & Company, ultimately as a partner, 
and was involved in numerous projects with 
industrial, financial, and technology firms in 
Europe, the USA, and Southeast Asia.

In October 2002, he joined Rapperswil-Jona, 
Switzerland-based Spectrum Value 
Management Ltd as a partner; the firm 
administers the industrial and private 
investments of the family of Thomas 
Schmidheiny. Since 2006, he has been Chief 
Executive Officer of Spectrum Value 
Management Ltd, Rapperswil-Jona, 
Switzerland.

OTHER ACTIVITIES AND FUNCTIONS
•  Member of the Board of Directors of 
Spectrum Value Management Ltd, 
Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland

•  Member of the Board of Directors of 
Schweizerische Cement-Industrie-
Aktiengesellschaft, Rapperswil-Jona, 
Switzerland

•  Member of the Board of Directors and 

Member of the Audit Committee of Alcon, 
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

95

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO R P O R AT E G OV E R N A N C E
CO N T I N U ED

E XECUTIVE COMMIT TEE

Jan Jenisch

CEO

Géraldine Picaud

CFO

   Biography on page 98

   Biography on page 98

Magali Anderson

Keith Carr

Feliciano González Muñoz

Chief Sustainability Officer

Legal and Compliance

Member

   Biography on page 98

   Biography on page 98

   Biography on page 98

96

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Marcel Cobuz

Europe

Miljan Gutovic

Middle East Africa

   Biography on page 98

   Biography on page 99

Martin Kriegner

Asia Pacific

Oliver Osswald

Latin America

René Thibault 

North America

   Biography on page 99

   Biography on page 99

   Biography on page 99

97

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO R P O R AT E G OV E R N A N C E
E X E C U T I V E CO M M I T T E E1
CO N T I N U ED

Jan Jenisch
CEO

Magali Anderson
Member

Marcel Cobuz
Member

Jan Jenisch, German national, 1966, was 
appointed Chief Executive Officer of 
LafargeHolcim in September 2017. From 2012 
Jan served as Chief Executive Officer of Sika 
AG, the Swiss manufacturer of products and 
systems for the building materials and 
automotive sector. Jan joined Sika in 1996 and 
went on to work in various management 
functions and countries. He was appointed to 
the Management Board in 2004 as Head of the 
Industry Division and he served as President 
Asia Pacific from 2007 to 2012. He is also a 
non-executive Director of the privately held 
Glas Troesch Holding AG. Jan did his studies in 
Switzerland and the US and is a graduate of the 
University of Fribourg, Switzerland, and holds 
an MBA (lic.rer.pol.).

Magali Anderson, French national, 1967, was 
appointed as a member of the Group Executive 
Committee of LafargeHolcim in October 2019. 
She joined LafargeHolcim as Group Head of 
Health & Safety in October 2016. Magali 
started her career as a field engineer on 
offshore oil rigs in Nigeria. She spent 27 years 
in the Oil and Gas industry, mainly with 
Schlumberger, holding operational line 
management positions like CEO Angola and 
Region Head Europe. During her career she 
also held several functional roles, including 
Vice President Marketing & Sales, Vice 
President Shared Services Organization for the 
Europe and Africa region and Global Head of 
Maintenance. Magali graduated as a 
Mechanical Engineer from INSA Lyon, France. 

Marcel Cobuz, Romanian and French national, 
1971, was appointed as Head of Europe and 
member of the Group Executive Committee of 
LafargeHolcim in January 2018. Since 2019 he 
has also been responsible for the Group 
Innovation team. Marcel joined LafargeHolcim 
in 2000 and has held various senior leadership 
roles in six different countries in Europe, the 
Middle East, Africa and Asia. From 2012 to 2015 
he held Group roles leading organizational 
change projects in marketing across Lafarge 
and subsequently led the Global Pre-Merger 
Integration Project between Lafarge  
and Holcim. He studied Law and Global 
Economics and is a graduate of the University 
of Bucharest. 

Géraldine Picaud
Member

Keith Carr
Member

Géraldine Picaud, French national, 1970, was 
appointed as Chief Financial Officer of 
LafargeHolcim since January 2018. Géraldine 
joined the Group from Essilor International, a 
CAC 40-listed ophthalmic optics company, 
where she was Group CFO. Prior to that she 
was CFO of Volcafe Holdings, the Switzerland-
based coffee business of ED&F Man. Géraldine 
initially joined ED&F Man in London in 2007 as 
Head of Corporate Finance in charge of M&A. 
This followed thirteen years at international 
specialty chemicals group Safic Alcan, first as 
Head of Business Analysis and then as CFO. She 
started her career with audit firm Arthur 
Andersen. She is also a non-executive Director 
of the stock-listed Infineon Technologies AG. 
Géraldine graduated from the Superior School 
of Commerce of Reims and holds an MBA. 

Keith Carr, British national, 1966, was 
appointed as Group Head of Legal and 
Compliance and a member of the Group 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim as of 
January 2019. Keith joined LafargeHolcim in 
2017 as Group General Counsel. In addition to 
the Legal and Compliance function, he became 
responsible for the Security department during 
2018. Prior to LafargeHolcim Keith was General 
Counsel of GE’s Power Division. Before that he 
held various roles in Alstom SA, ABB and Rolls 
Royce, including Group General Counsel and 
member of the Executive Committee of Alstom 
and General Counsel of its Power Division. 
Keith gained his LLB degree from Northumbria 
University and is a qualified solicitor in England 
and Wales as well as a Chartered Company 
Secretary. 

Feliciano González Muñoz
Member

Feliciano González Muñoz, Spanish national, 
1963, was appointed as Group Head of Human 
Resources in May 2018, and as member of the 
Group Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim 
as of January 2019. He has developed his career 
for more than thirteen years in senior Human 
Resources roles in LafargeHolcim. Before his 
current role he was Human Resources Director 
for Europe, Group Head of Labor Relations, and 
also interim CEO of Spain from 2013 to 2015. 
Before joining LafargeHolcim Feliciano 
developed his career at Fujitsu Ltd, building 
materials company BPB Plc and the 
pharmaceutical company Almirall. Feliciano 
holds a PhD in Labor Law from Universidad 
Complutense de Madrid and an Executive MBA 
from IE, Madrid. 

98

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Miljan Gutovic
Member

Oliver Osswald
Member

Miljan Gutovic, Australian national, 1979, was 
appointed as Head of Middle East Africa and 
member of the Group Executive Committee of 
LafargeHolcim in July 2018. Initially joining 
LafargeHolcim as Head of Marketing & 
Innovation, Miljan was responsible for product 
development and commercial solutions. Since 
2005 he worked for specialty chemical 
company Sika as Head of Middle East and  
TM Waterproofing EMEA as General Manager 
Australia and as a Business Unit Manager. 
Miljan holds a Bachelor’s degree in Civil 
Engineering and a PhD in Engineering from  
the University of Technology in Sydney. 

Martin Kriegner
Member

Martin Kriegner, Austrian national, 1961, was 
appointed as Head of Asia Pacific and member 
of the Group Executive Committee of 
LafargeHolcim in August 2016. Since 2019 he 
has also been responsible for the Group 
Cement Excellence team. Martin joined the 
Group in 1990 and has held various senior 
leadership roles within Europe and Asia. He 
moved to India as CEO of the Lafarge 
operations in 2002 and later served as Regional 
President Cement for Asia, based in Kuala 
Lumpur. In 2012, he was appointed CEO of 
Lafarge India for Cement, RMX and 
Aggregates. In July 2015 he became Area 
Manager Central Europe for LafargeHolcim 
operations, and in 2016 he was appointed 
Head of India. Martin is a graduate of Vienna 
University and holds a Doctorate in Law. He 
also obtained an MBA at the University of 
Economics in Vienna. 

Oliver Osswald, Swiss national, 1971, was 
appointed as Head of Latin America and 
member of the Group Executive Committee of 
LafargeHolcim in August 2016. Since 2019 he 
has also been responsible for LafargeHolcim 
Trading. Oliver joined Holcim Apasco in Mexico 
in 1995. He has been responsible for various 
cement plants in Switzerland and Germany 
between 1999 and 2005. From 2005 to 2010, he 
held management and marketing positions in 
Holcim Switzerland. He was appointed 
Commercial Director for Holcim Apasco, 
Mexico, in 2012, before being appointed 
Country Head for Argentina in 2014. Oliver is a 
graduate of the Technische Hochschüle in Ulm 
and holds an Executive Education Degree from 
Harvard Business School. 

René Thibault
Member

René Thibault, Canadian national, 1966, was 
appointed as Head of North America and 
member of the Group Executive Committee of 
LafargeHolcim in January 2018. René joined the 
company in 1989 and has held various senior 
leadership roles in Europe, the Middle East, 
Africa and Canada. From 2009 he was in charge 
of the Aggregates and Concrete businesses in 
Western Canada and in 2012 he was appointed 
CEO Western Canada. René is a graduate of 
Queen’s University in Civil Engineering and has 
completed the Advanced Management 
Program at Harvard Business School.

99

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019RISK AND CONTROL

As a global leader in our industry, LafargeHolcim
adheres to the highest of standards when  
it comes to how we manage and operate our 
business day to day, everywhere around  
the world.

R I S K S
LafargeHolcim operates in a constantly 
evolving environment which exposes 
the company to different external, 
operational and financial risks, whether 
under our control or not. In order to 
ensure the sustainability of our business 
development and to meet our targets, 
we make continuous efforts to prevent 
and control the risks which we are 
exposed to. A comprehensive risk 
management and Internal Control 
framework is deployed throughout the 
company, with appropriate governance 
and tools. Through this process we 
identify, assess, mitigate and monitor 
the company’s overall risk exposure.

To this end, we incorporate risk thinking 
into all strategic decision-making, 
reducing the likelihood and impact of 
potential adverse events and ensuring 
compliance with laws & regulations 
through the deployment of our Internal 
Control system in every country where 
we operate. Further information is 
provided in the Internal Control section 
on page 113.

R I S K M A N AG E M E N T PRO CE S S
The risk management process is 
structured around several coordinated 
approaches conducted within the 
company. It includes bottom-up and 
top-down risk assessments and 
addresses all strategic pillars, financial 
and non-financial targets. These 
assessments are used as a basis for the 
Group risk map, which is updated every 
year and submitted to the approval of 
the Executive Committee and the Audit 
Committee. The risk management 
process includes several stages:

• Risk identification and assessment 

Management at the country and at the 
Group level assesses and evaluates the 
potential impact and likelihood of the 
key risks which could have a material 
adverse effect on the current or future 
operations of the business, typically 
within a three-year period, in 
alignment with Strategy 2022 - 
’Building for Growth’. For the 
sustainability and climate-related risks, 
the horizon has been extended to a 
ten-year period in order to consider all 
impacts pertaining to the various 
possible scenarios that might occur 
(acceleration of trends or significant 
changes in stakeholders expectations 
as well as regulatory discontinuity) and 
impair the achievement of our 
sustainability ambitions which are set 
for 2030 in accordance with the Paris 
agreement targets. Our 
comprehensive risk assessment 
process includes the assessment of 
external risks among which the 
physical impact of climate change, 
which is monitored at the Group level.

• Risk mitigation  

Management defines actions and/or 
controls to mitigate the key risks. Risk 
transfer through insurance solutions 
and the Internal Control system form 
an integral part of our risk 
management approach. Additionally, 
LafargeHolcim has a robust fraud 
prevention program in place to 
prevent, deter, and detect fraud. It 
includes the LafargeHolcim Integrity 
line, which enables employees 
anywhere in the world to anonymously 
exercise their whistleblowing rights 
and report any breach of the rules laid 
down in our Code of Business Conduct. 

100

Further information is provided in 
Legal & Compliance risk (page 105) and 
Internal Control (page 113).

• Verification & Remediation 

Group Internal Audit performs 
independent assessments of the 
effectiveness of mitigating actions and 
controls. It also assesses the 
effectiveness of Internal Control and 
the risk assessment process. The 
annual audit plan drawn up by Group 
Internal Audit and approved by the 
Audit Committee takes into account 
the various analyses described above. 
Implementation of this plan and the 
summary of work presented to the 
Group Executive Committee and Audit 
Committee lead to more in-depth 
analyses in certain areas and 
contribute to the continuous risk 
identification process.

• Monitoring & Reporting 

Regular progress on the actions/
controls are followed up by risk leads at 
the country level and reported to 
Group through the LafargeHolcim Risk 
Management tool. Progress on 
mitigating actions, controls and overall 
risk exposure is reported to the Audit 
Committee and other executive 
committees. Additional reports of the 
effectiveness of the mandatory control 
standards are submitted to the Group 
on a regular basis. Further information 
is provided in the Internal Control 
section on page 113.

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019our solutions and products help our 
customers avoid CO2 emissions during 
the construction and use phase of 
buildings and infrastructure.

Task force on Climate-related 
Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
As a business leader, we must ensure 
transparency and action around climate-
related risks and opportunities. 
LafargeHolcim therefore supports the 
voluntary recommendations of the 
Financial Stability Board (FSB) Task force 
on Climate-related Financial Disclosures 
(TCFD). 

The identification, assessment and 
effective management of climate-
related risks and opportunities are fully 
embedded in our risk management 
process (as described on page 100), 
which is subject to continuous 
improvement. In the table on page 104 
we map where the recommended TCFD 
disclosures can be found in our report. 
Additional metrics & targets as well as 
the complete risk assessment are 
detailed in our submissions to the 
Carbon Disclosure Project. Documents 
are available on  
www.cdp.net/en/responses. 

As part of this commitment in 2019 
LafargeHolcim participated in the TCFD 
Preparer Forum for the Construction 
sector and contributed to the promotion 
of TCFD recommendations for better 
communication on climate change-
related risks and opportunities.

RO LE S & R E S P O N S IB ILI T IE S
LafargeHolcim has a clear organizational 
structure to ensure the implementation 
of the risk management and internal 
control system, following the 
governance, policies and framework 
defined by the Group. This organization 
is built on the ’three lines of defense’ 
model. 

Under the first line of defense, 
operational management has 
ownership, responsibility and 
accountability for identifying, assessing, 
managing and mitigating risks. They are 
equally responsible and accountable for 
the deployment of the mandatory 
controls standards defined by the 
Group. 

The second line of defense consists of 
Group corporate functions such as 
Legal, Compliance, Internal Control, Risk 
Management, Security and Resilience, IT, 
Sustainability and Health & Safety. These 
functions monitor and facilitate the 
implementation of effective risk 
management processes and internal 
controls by operational management to 
ensure the first line of defense is 
operating as intended. The second line 
of defense also assists in the 
development of policies, processes and 
controls to mitigate risks and issues. 

The third line of defense is Group 
Internal Audit (GIA). As an independent 
function, GIA provides assurance to the 
Board of Directors and Executive 
Committee on the effectiveness of the 
first and second lines of defense and on 
governance, risk management and 
internal controls. 

Through the Audit Committee and the 
Health, Safety and Sustainability 
Committee (HSSC), the Board of 
Directors oversees LafargeHolcim risk 
management, Internal Control and 
climate change related risks. The Audit 
Committee mandate includes the 
oversight of compliance and risk 
management processes and the review 
of management and internal audit 
reports on the effectiveness of internal 
control systems and on the performance 
of the annual risk assessment process. 
The HSSC mandate is to support and 
advise the Board of Directors on 
promoting a healthy and safe 
environment for employees and 
contractors, as well as on sustainable 
development and social responsibility. 

The HSSC approves LafargeHolcim’s 
climate strategy framework, reviews 
performance against key indicators and 
authorizes major climate-related capital 
expenditures, acquisitions and /or 
divestitures.

More details of the Audit Committee and 
HSSC are disclosed in the Corporate 
Governance section on page 82.

E T H IC S , IN T EG R I T Y & R I S K 
CO M M I T T E E
The Ethics, Integrity & Risk Committee is 
composed of two sub-groups: (i) Ethics & 
Integrity and (ii) Risk. The Committee is 
responsible for overseeing the risk 
assessment process and the activities 
performed by assurance functions such 
as Legal and Compliance, Internal 
Control, Risk Management, Internal 
Audit, Group Investigations, Health & 
Safety, IT and Security and Resilience. Its 
mandate includes oversight regarding 
the effective investigation and 
remediation of Code of Business 
Conduct violations and the rigorous 
implementation of third-party due 
diligence and sanctions & export control 
programs that were launched in 2017.

The Ethics, Integrity & Risk Committee 
includes the Group CFO, the Group 
General Counsel and Chief Sustainability 
Officer who report to the Group CEO 
and are members of the Executive 
Committee. The Ethics, Integrity & Risk 
Committee reports to the Audit 
Committee of the Board of Directors. It 
meets quarterly.

E N V IRO N M E N T A N D CLIM AT E 
CH A N G E
Our sustainability ambition focuses on 
Climate & Energy, Circular Economy, 
Environment and Communities. The 
ambition articulates our efforts to 
improve the sustainability performance 
of our operations and puts the focus on 
developing innovative and sustainable 
solutions for better building and 
infrastructure. It goes beyond our own 
business activities and covers the entire 
construction value chain and the life 
cycle of buildings. As a result of past 
efforts, we are one of the most carbon-
efficient cement companies among 
international groups. We will further 
decrease our emissions per ton of 
cement by increasing the use of by-
products and waste-derived resources 
and through investments in energy 
efficiency and innovation. Additionally, 

101

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019R I S K A N D CO N T RO L
CO N T I N U ED

The risks on pages 102 to 112 are 
considered material to our strategy and 
our value creation. This list is not 
exhaustive and represents the principal 
risks and uncertainties faced by 
LafargeHolcim at the time of 2019 
integrated report preparation. Other 
risks may emerge in the future and/or 
the ones stated here may become less 

relevant. Further information is provided 
in the Corporate Governance section 
(pages 78 to 89), Management 
Discussion & Analysis (pages 142 to 157) 
and note 14.6 of the consolidated 
Financial Statements (“Group risk 
management,” page 220).

KEY EXTERNAL RISKS

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Market changes 

The risk that the economic environment 
in a given country can significantly 
change and have an influence on 
demand for construction and building 
materials.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Demand for construction 
materials is fundamentally 
driven by economic growth (or 
contraction) in a given territory. 
These changes in underlying 
demand may impact sales 
volumes, prices and/or industry 
structure.

LafargeHolcim maintains a globally diversified portfolio with leading positions in all regions 
and a good balance between geographies which helps limit our exposure to any particular 
market. We have a top-three position in 80 percent of our markets, with none exceeding 10 
percent of total revenues. We also trade in clinker, cement and other products to take 
advantage of shifting demand between countries.

Political risks

LafargeHolcim operates in many 
countries around the globe and is 
exposed, directly or indirectly, to the 
effects of  economic, political and social 
instability such as trade protectionism, 
turmoil, terrorism, civil war and unrest, 
particularly in developing markets.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Economic, social and/or political 
instability (e.g. changes of 
government or increased 
political pressure) can impact 
our people, assets and business. 
That impact may be direct (e.g. 
security matters) or indirect (e.g. 
economic uncertainty).

When necessary, mitigation measures are taken to adapt the Group’s activities and to 
protect our people and assets. Dedicated directives enforced across the Group as well as 
country-specific action plans have been implemented to enhance crisis management, 
security of people and assets and business resilience.

In the mid-to-long term,  as with market demand, the best defense against political risk is 
diversification. LafargeHolcim’s broad geographic portfolio helps to limit our exposure to 
any particular market. The impact of United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union 
(“BREXIT”) has been assessed and preventive measures have been taken. Relevant currency 
exposures and counterparty risks were reduced before the BREXIT vote.

S T R AT EG I C O B JEC T I V E S

  Growth

  Financial strength

  Simplification and performance

  Vision and people

  Climate and energy

  Circular economy

  Environment

  Community

102

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
KEY OPERATIONAL RISKS

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Greenhouse gas emissions 
& Climate change

The cement industry is associated with 
high CO2 intensity and LafargeHolcim is 
exposed to a variety of regulatory 
frameworks to reduce emissions, some 
of which may be under revision. These 
frameworks can affect the business 
activities of LafargeHolcim. In addition, 
a perception of the sector as a high 
emitter could impact our reputation, 
thus reducing our attractiveness to 
investors, employees and potential 
employees.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Based on TCFD 
recommendations, 
LafargeHolcim assesses in a 
systematic way all potential 
impacts of climate-related 

risks:

T R A N S I T I O N R I S K S :

P O L I C Y A N D 
R E G U L ATO R Y:
Following the agreement on 
climate change at Paris COP21, 
signatory countries are required 
to communicate reduction 
commitments and pass 
implementation regulation. The 
likely effect of this increasing 
number of frameworks will be 
to: i) increase the cost of fossil 
fuels by carbon price 
mechanisms, ii) impose more 
restrictive cap & trade systems 
and iii) increase the cost to firms 
of emitting CO2.
In Europe, Phase IV of the 
European Trading System (ETS) 
will come into force in 2021, 
reducing CO2 allowances. In the 
absence of efficient border 
adjustment mechanisms, 
imports of clinker and cement 
from outside the EU might bring 
more competition.

T E C H N O LO G Y:
We are currently engaged in 
several initiatives which require 
large investments, especially 
carbon capture and storage 
technologies.
The risk of the cost of technology 
being significantly higher than 
existing carbon pricing 
mechanisms and the lack of 
integrated deployment of 
carbon capture in the supply 
chain ecosystems 
(transportation, sequestration, 
etc.), could prevent 
LafargeHolcim from its 
successful implementation.

M A R K E T:
As the carbon debate intensifies, 
cement and concrete could be 
challenged by our customers as 
the building material of first 
choice because of perceived 
high embodied CO2. In the long 
term, should regulatory 
frameworks fail to incentivize 
consumption of low-carbon 
products, customers may be 
unwilling to pay for additional 
costs and the cement sector’s 
low-carbon roadmap might be 
compromised.

LafargeHolcim has already reduced its net carbon scope one emissions per ton of 
cementitious material by 27% compared to 1990 and remains the best performer among 
international peers.
LafargeHolcim cement is one of the most carbon-efficient in the world. With our target of 
520 Kg of CO2/ton cementitious by 2030, we are among the most ambitious companies in our 
sector. This target is aligned with the 2° scenario (Paris Agreement, United Nations) and has 
been validated by the Science Based Targets Initiative (SBTi).
More specifically, we have developed two comprehensive sets of actions, short and long 
terms, to address greenhouse gas emissions  and climate challenges along the construction 
value chain.

Short-term actions: focused on existing levers to reduce CO2 emissions (i) improved clinker 
production technology; (ii) higher usage of alternative fuels and alternative raw materials; 
(iii) optimization of the cement portfolio with lower CO2 footprint; (iv) optimization of the 
concrete product portfolio; (v) increase share of solutions and products with favorable CO2 
impact. 

In addition and as a response to policy and regulatory risks and opportunities in Europe,  a 
specific short-term response plan to the Phase IV of the new European Trading System was 
developed and addresses main focus areas:
•  CO2 & energy performance, (e.g. increase biomass usage & reduce clinker factor);

•  Integrate CO2 in management (e.g. include cost in production to incentivize change 

management and include CO2 impact in all M&A and CAPEX decisions);

•  Scenario planning (e.g. evaluate profitability of exports, manage +/– 15% thresholds as well 

as 50%, 25%, 10% limits of historical activity levels).

As result, over the next years, LafargeHolcim will invest CHF 160m and work on more than 80 
projects across 19 European countries with a focus on low-carbon fuels, recycled materials 
and carbon-efficient solutions, reducing annual CO2 emissions in Europe by a further 15% 
representing 3 millions tons by 2022

With regards to physical risk, LafargeHolcim has introduced a new, risk-based Security and 
Resilience Management System (SRMS) to plan for, respond and recover from all kinds of 
unwanted events through integrated emergency response, crisis management and business 
continuity activities. The process is continuously improved by structured self-assessment 
and implementation of lessons learnt, and assured through a formal audit and performance 
evaluation programme.

Long-term actions: Innovation and research and development into (i) Breakthrough 
technologies such as carbon capture utilization and storage (CCUS) ; (ii) decarbonized fuel 
and energy; (iii) the development of low-carbon products and solutions (iv) ultimate 
construction methods to reach low-carbon construction.

In addition, initiatives such as our Plants of Tomorrow initiative is the industry’s largest roll 
out of 4.0 technologies; and our open innovation, where we are collaborating with numerous 
startups.

Advocacy positions: We engage proactively and transparently with external stakeholders 
on the basis of positions that are aligned and consistent with the goals of the Paris 
Agreement. At the global level this is best illustrated through our cooperation with the World 
Bank’s Carbon Pricing Leadership Coalition (CPLC) or the Global Alliance for Buildings and 
Construction (GABC). Our climate-related advocacy focuses on two main  topics:

1.  Carbon pricing mechanisms: A stable and reliable carbon price is fundamental to 

accelerate the low-carbon transition. This requires associated policy frameworks that: 

•  Respond dynamically to unforeseen macroeconomic evolutions;

•  Provide an unconditional level playing field across regions and industries;

•  Target entire value chains by tackling both supply and demand sides;

•  Enable carbon cost pass-through, thereby creating financial incentives for carbon-efficient 

solutions 

Ultimately, carbon pricing mechanisms must lead to an integration of carbon costs across 
the entire value chain, thereby creating competitive advantages for carbon-efficient 
products and solutions.

103

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
R I S K A N D CO N T RO L
CO N T I N U ED

KEY OPERATIONAL RISKS CONTINUED

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

2.  Construction and building standards: progressive standards are key to ensure customer 

acceptance and creating a market demand for low-carbon solutions. In order to drive 
changes across the construction sector and ensure an adequate focus on the carbon and 
energy performance of buildings and infrastructure, standards must be based on the 
principles of  material-neutrality and lifecycle performance. It must not be about one 
material versus another. The focus must be on the overall carbon and energy performance 
of our buildings and infrastructure.

Greenhouse gas emissions 
& Climate change
continued

Strategic pillars impacted:

R EP U TAT I O N: 
The risk of being perceived as a 
large carbon emitter could 
reduce our attractiveness to 
stakeholders such as customers, 
investors, and potential 
employees.

P H Y S I C A L R I S K S :
Impact of climate change (such 
as flooding, changes in 
precipitation patterns or 
extreme variability in weather 
patterns) on our operations 
might lead to higher logistics 
and transportation costs and 
reduced production capacities 
(e.g., delayed planning approval, 
supply chain interruptions).

TASK FORCE ON CLIMATE-RELATED FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES ALIGNMENT

G OV E R N A N C E

S T R AT E G Y

R I S K M A N AG E M E N T

M E T R I C S A N D TA RG E T S

Disclose the organization’s 
governance around climate 
related risks and 
opportunities.

Disclose the actual and 
potential impacts of climate-
related risks and 
opportunities on the 
organization’s businesses, 
strategy, and financial 
planning where such 
information is material.

Disclose how the 
organization identifies, 
assesses, and manages 
climate-related risks.

Disclose the metrics and 
targets used to assess and 
manage relevant climate-
related risks and 
opportunities where such 
information is material.

Board oversight

   Page: 83, 101

Risk and opportunities

CO2 risk identification

Reporting CO2 metrics

   Page: 44 – 47, 103-4

   Page: 100, 103 – 4

   Page: 44 – 47, SPR*

Management’s role

Link to financial planning

CO2 risk management

Details Scope 1, 2 and 3

   Page: 83, 101

   Page: 103 – 4

   Page: 101, 103 – 4

   Page: 44 – 47, SPR*

Scenario planning

Integration into overall risk

CO2 targets

   Page: 103 – 4

   Page: 85

   Page: 44 – 47

*  SPR refers to the 2019 Sustainability Performance Report, available on www.lafargeholcim.com/sustainability

104

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
KEY OPERATIONAL RISKS CONTINUED

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Investigation costs, financial 
penalties, debarment, profit 
disgorgement and reputational 
damage. The impact is 
compounded by the fact that 
local violations can have an 
effect on the entire Group. In 
connection with disposals made 
in the past years, the Group 
provided customary warranties. 
LafargeHolcim and its 
subsidiaries may receive claims 
arising from these warranties.

Legal and  
Compliance risks

The risk that the company is found to 
have violated laws and regulations 
covering business conduct such as those 
that combat bribery, corruption, fraud, 
unfair competition, breach of trade 
sanctions or export controls,  and 
unauthorized use of personal data. In 
the ordinary course of its business, the 
Group is involved in lawsuits, claims of 
various natures, investigations and 
proceedings, including product liability, 
commercial, environmental, health and 
safety matters, etc.

Strategic pillars impacted:

The Group maintains a comprehensive risk-based compliance program which aligns with the 
legal requirements expressed through national legislation such as the US FCPA, UK Bribery 
Act and French Sapin II laws. The compliance program has dedicated resources at local, 
regional and Group level with central steering.
The compliance program is structured over five elements that are aligned to an adequate 
procedures defense and approach to reduce compliance risk. The five elements of the 
compliance program include:
•  Risk Assessment is the starting point for identifying compliance risk in the business. It 
applies both at a program level (asking, for example, how and where the risk of bribery 
arises in the business) and in the development and application of specific controls, 
communication, training and monitoring.

•  Controls, which are the policies, directives, instructions, workflows and internal control 
elements that are designed and implemented to mitigate specific risks. The Third Party 
Due Diligence Directive and related processes is an example of a control to mitigate a 
specific compliance risk.

•  Communication and training, which speaks to the need to instruct employees on what is 
acceptable conduct and how it is delivered, set the tone at the top and, where necessary, 
train employees in risk identification and mitigation. The training also aims to raise 
awareness and reinforce commercial contract management practices by helping people to 
better understand the risks, how to enforce strict due diligence and the definition of 
thresholds which require the support and review of the Legal teams.

•  Monitoring and reporting, including proactive monitoring of program-related metrics 
such as training delivery, closing out internal control and audit deficiencies and risk 
reduction activities such as the third party due diligence program. In addition to proactive 
monitoring, the compliance program includes a whistleblower line and internal auditing.

•  Organization, which establishes  appropriate resources with roles and responsibilities to 

implement the compliance program, and the governance arrangements under which these 
resources perform.

Several specific risk areas are within the scope of the 2019 compliance program.
•  Business Integrity and Compliance: anti-corruption activities centered on training, 
management of third party risk through targeted due diligence, and management of 
conflicts of interest.

•  Pricing Integrity and Anti-Trust Compliance: as in previous years, the program focused 
heavily on training and the conduct of Fair Competition Reviews (in-depth assessments of 
risk based on interviews, document and email reviews). In addition, specific actions 
(trainings, instructions) have been implemented to address four risks drivers: participation 
in trade associations, pricing decisions, market intelligence and contacts with competitors. 
Fair competition controls, along with those of other risk areas (bribery, sanctions, data 
privacy) were updated and included in the revised minimum control standards for Group 
companies.

•  Sanctions & Trade Restrictions: our sanctions and trade restrictions program was further 

strengthened in 2019. The requirements are set through the Sanctions Compliance 
Directive, which is implemented through dedicated training, communications and 
screening for potentially restricted transactions. We regularly conduct in-country risk 
assessments on sanctions risks and potential touchpoints with sanctioned persons in all 
exposed operations. In addition we have implemented state-of-the-art procedures for the 
screening and continuous monitoring of all suppliers and customers against worldwide 
sanctioned party and enforcement lists in those exposed operations.

•  Data Protection and Privacy: data privacy, and compliance with the European Union 
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is also supported with specific training, 
controls, monitoring and reporting systems. The controls include website, employee, 
customer and supplier notifications and consents, data subject requests and data breach 
reporting mechanisms among others.

Group Legal manages all competition investigations, information requests and enforcement 
cases through a central team. Group Legal also tracks all Group-relevant commercial 
litigation cases and provides support to the relevant operating companies in defense and 
dispute resolution. In addition, root cause analysis of disputes and enforcement cases is 
taken into account in our continuous improvement cycle.

105

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
R I S K A N D CO N T RO L
CO N T I N U ED

KEY OPERATIONAL RISKS CONTINUED

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Energy prices (including 
alternative fuels)

The risk that the increase in prices for 
fuels, electricity or the inability to 
accomplish planned savings from 
alternative fuels will impact our 
production costs.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Raw materials (including 
mineral components)

The risk that raw materials cannot be 
supplied at economical cost or suitable 
quality.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Increase in energy prices could 
adversely impact our financial 
performance, since the increase 
may not be passed on (fully or 
partially) in the sales price of our 
products.

Optimizing fuel mix and energy efficiency, as well as the use of alternative fuels, is a key area 
of focus at all our plants. At Group level, we use derivative instruments to hedge part of our 
exposure and avoid volatility. Derivative instruments are generally limited to swaps and 
standard options.
We also develop long-term power purchase agreements/on-site power generation projects 
to reduce volatility and increase consumption of renewable energy at competitive prices.

In locations where the supply of raw materials is at risk (due to own reserve depletion, 
permitting issues, poor quality, lack of suppliers and scarcity of certain raw materials 
resulting in increased costs), we apply a range of tactics including monitoring of permitting 
process, strategic sourcing, changing input mixtures and maintaining minimum long-term 
reserve levels. When required, we manage international seaborne sourcing, which is an 
import alternative to offset local risks. In addition, our research is devoted to finding ways to 
mitigate this risk while lowering our environmental footprint, e.g. by using waste-derived 
materials.

Much of our business depends 
on the reliable supply of mineral 
resources, e.g. sand and 
limestone, as well as mineral 
additives such as slag and fly 
ash. Failure to secure long-term 
reserves or licences and permits 
as well as to obtain raw 
materials (including mineral 
components) from third parties 
at the expected cost and / or 
quality may adversely impact 
variable costs and financial 
performance and impair our 
long-term growth outlook.

106

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
 
KEY OPERATIONAL RISKS CONTINUED

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Sustainability

The risk that we are not effectively 
managing our commitments to 
sustainability and corporate social 
responsibility. The nature of our 
activities and geographic footprint 
poses inherent economic, 
environmental and social risks, which 
are also subject to an evolving 
regulatory framework and changing 
societal expectations.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Failure to meet our 
environmental, social and 
governance (ESG) standards and 
targets may expose us to 
regulatory sanctions and 
conflicts in the communities 
where we operate. This could 
result in penalties and increased 
remediation and compliance 
costs. It could also reduce our 
ability to access new resources 
and impact our social licence to 
operate. Additionally, the failure 
to effectively manage and 
embed effective sustainability 
practices may impact investor 
confidence in LafargeHolcim.

Responsibility for managing these risks is vested with site and country management, 
regional management, the Executive Committee and the Board of Directors. Sustainability 
risks are fully embedded in the risk assessment process conducted with all business units 
and stakeholders at the Group level and are reflected in the Group risk map. The range of 
sustainability risks includes:
•  Local community engagement, impact and value creation

•  Human Rights management (including responsible sourcing)

•  Employee diversity and inclusion

•  Waste-derived resources and circular economy

•  Air emissions

•  Water management

•  Biodiversity management and quarry rehabilitation

•  Internal waste management

The risk assessment uses external references such as the Freedom House Index and UN 
Development Index for Human Rights risks and the WRI Aqueduct and WBCSD tool for water 
risks.

The most material sustainability risks are subject to a close monitoring at the country level, 
supported at Group level by the sustainability team. A robust framework for mitigating those 
risks is as follows:
•  Articulated ambitions and Group targets set at the Group level, while performance against 
these ambitions and targets is monitored and reported on regularly. We provide details of 
our ambitions and targets in the Integrated Report and further information is published on 
our website.

•  Robust framework of mandatory policies and directives which clearly lay down expected 
practices, standards and responsibilities. They are additionally supported by the Code of 
Business Conduct and Supplier Code of Conduct, both of which contain provisions for 
Human Rights (including child labor) and environment.

Country CEOs are ultimately responsible and accountable for implementation and 
compliance of the country with policies and directives. Group Internal Audit provides 
assurance to the Board of Directors and Executive Committee on the countries’ compliance 
with the LafargeHolcim policy landscape. Our sustainability practices, performance and data 
as published in the Integrated Report and available on our website are subjected to external 
assurance. The assurance statement can be found in the Sustainability Performance Report 
published on our website.

107

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
R I S K A N D CO N T RO L
CO N T I N U ED

KEY OPERATIONAL RISKS CONTINUED

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Sustainable products, 
innovation and technology 

The risk that innovation does not secure 
the competitive advantage of the 
company by delivering new products, 
solutions and technologies on a 
continuous basis.

Innovation is a key factor for 
long-term success of the 
company and crucial to maintain 
our competitive position and 
fulfill future customer needs, 
particularly when it comes to 
low carbon performance and 
circular economy.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Health and Safety risk

The risk that the company does not 
adequately protect employees, 
contractors and third parties from 
injury, illness or fatality, during both 
on-site and off-site company related 
activities.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Injury, illness or fatality, 
reputational damage and the 
possibility of business 
interruption, which could impact 
our finance and business 
performance. The impact is 
compounded by the fact that 
local incidents can have an 
effect on the entire Group.

An information or cybersecurity 
event could lead to financial 
loss, reputational damage, 
safety or environmental impact.

Information technology 
and cyber threats risk

The risk that arises from the 
unavailability of critical IT systems and 
the loss or manipulation of data 
resulting from computer malware, cyber 
attacks, network outages, natural 
disasters or human mistakes.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Our approach is to meet customer needs along the whole construction value chain by 
developing and delivering products, solutions and technologies and by partnering with 
customers, suppliers and start-ups. LafargeHolcim has an important range of products and 
brands, which can be considered as sustainable low carbon products and solutions. The 
Group is continuously developing and introducing new products with higher CO2 savings, 
realizing opportunities of circular economy and related sustainability performance of 
products and solutions.
The company embraces new developments in the digital environment and anticipates trends 
in the construction industry. A stronger focus on open innovation offers opportunities as 
well as risks that collaboration with third parties does not provide the expected outcomes. 
This risk is mitigated through appropriate legal frameworks and comprehensive project 
management. Non-protected and protected Intellectual Property (IP) is secured by 
knowledge management, patents and trademarks. Regular market and IP intelligence is 
done to avoid infringement of third-party IP rights.

We conduct our business in a manner that creates a healthy and safe environment for all 
stakeholders – our employees, contractors, communities and customers – built on a sound 
health and safety culture. We believe in visible leadership and personal accountability at all 
levels and throughout our organization. We maintain a global Health and Safety 
Management System designed to continuously improve our performance and actively 
minimize risks in our business. 
H&S experts are employed in each country we operate to support the implementation of the 
LafargeHolcim H&S standards (see page 60 for more details). The Group H&S team conducts 
regular audits to ensure the full deployment of our H&S policy and internal standards in all 
LafargeHolcim countries. Through the Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee, the Board 
of Directors supports the development of a health and safety culture and oversees the 
resources and processes to be employed to minimize or eliminate risks related to health and 
safety (please see page 82 for more details). 
In early 2020, due to the Coronavirus (Covid 19) outbreak, the priority in the Group’s Chinese 
operations including the joint venture company Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. has been given to 
implement all necessary measures to protect the safety of all employees and their families. 
The outbreak, which has delayed the development of infrastructure projects, notably in the 
province of Hubei which represents one-third of the Group’s total capacities in China, may 
have implications on operating results. It is however too early to quantify the risk.

To prevent major risks related to critical IT infrastructure or applications either operated by 
the Group or its service providers, LafargeHolcim has established policies and procedures for 
IT security and governance as well as internal control standards that are followed Group-
wide for all applicable systems. These include redundant data centers per region, redundant 
layout of critical IT systems, backup recovery procedures, computer malware and access 
protection as well as 24/7 operations in a  Security Operations Center (SOC) to detect 
unusual traffic in our networks. 
Our personnel is constantly trained to detect and mitigate cyber risks and counter attacks 
like Phishing or Ransomware. Due to the fact that the risk landscape is constantly evolving, 
the Group’s IT risk register is regularly assessed and updated. Additionally, the measures to 
prevent new risks and impacts from occurring are permanently improved and updated as 
well as regularly audited and controlled by the Internal Audit and Internal Control 
departments.

108

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
  
 
 
 
KEY OPERATIONAL RISKS CONTINUED

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Joint ventures and 
associates

The Group does not always have a 
controlling interest in joint ventures and 
associates in which it has invested. This 
may restrict the Group’s ability to 
generate adequate returns and to 
implement the operating standards and 
compliance program.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Talent management

The risk that the company does not have 
a sufficiently robust talent pipeline.

Strategic pillars impacted:

These limitations could impair 
the Group’s ability to manage 
joint ventures and associates 
effectively and/or realize the 
strategic goals for these 
businesses. In addition this 
might hamper the ability of 
LafargeHolcim to implement 
organization efficiencies and its 
controls framework, including 
its full compliance program. It 
can also impede the ability to 
transfer cash and assets 
between subsidiaries in order to 
allocate assets in the most 
effective way.

Without the right people, 
LafargeHolcim will be unable to 
deliver its growth ambition.

In subsidiaries where we have joint control we seek to govern our relationships with formal 
agreements to implement LafargeHolcim controls and programs. In these joint venture 
arrangements, the Group has traditionally appointed LafargeHolcim personnel to facilitate 
integration, best practice transfer and drive performance. In addition, the Group Legal & 
Compliance function performed a comprehensive risk assessment covering all joint ventures 
and associates in which LafargeHolcim does not have a controlling interest in order to 
identify any potential deviations from the Group’s compliance program. Mitigation actions 
were identified and implementation is ongoing.
A Group subsidiary has an investment in a joint venture which owns a cement plant in Cuba. 
The Trump Administration allowed the waiver of Title III of the Helms-Burton Act (formally 
known as Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act of 1996) to lapse as of 2 May 2019. 
Previously, Title III had been waived by every Administration since President Clinton waived it 
shortly after the Act became effective. Title III allows certain persons to file lawsuits in U.S. 
courts relating to certain property allegedly confiscated by the Cuban government since 
1959. To date, no Title III lawsuits have been filed against the Company.

We have a global talent review and succession planning process to evaluate current and 
future talent. We invest significantly in developing both functional and management skills. 
Core human resources processes, like strategic people planning, performance evaluations, 
reward strategies and talent management are implemented in all LafargeHolcim countries 
and corporate functions. Group HR oversees the quality of deployment of these processes to 
ensure we have the right people in the right places (see page 58).

109

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
R I S K A N D CO N T RO L
CO N T I N U ED

KEY FINANCIAL RISKS

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Our Executive Committee establishes our overall funding policies. The aim of these policies is 
to safeguard our ability to meet our obligations by maintaining a strong balance sheet. This 
policy takes into consideration our expectations concerning the required level of leverage, 
the average maturity of debt, interest rate exposure and the level of committed credit lines. 
These targets are monitored on a regular basis. As a result, a significant portion of our debt 
has long-term maturity. We constantly maintain unused credit lines to cover at least the next 
12 months of debt maturities.

Individual companies are responsible for their own cash balances and the raising of internal 
and external funding to cover the liquidity needs, subject to guidance by the Group. The 
Group monitors its liquidity risk by using a recurring liquidity planning tool and maintains 
cash, readily realizable marketable securities and unused committed credit lines to meet its 
liquidity requirements. In addition, the strong creditworthiness of the Group allows it to 
access international financial markets. Please refer to Note 14.5 of the Consolidated Financial 
Statements (page 219) for details on the contractual maturity analysis and LafargeHolcim 
maturity profile.

The exposure is mainly addressed through the management of the fixed/floating ratio of 
financial liabilities. To manage this mix, the Group may enter into interest rate swap 
agreements in which it exchanges periodic payments based on notional amounts and 
agreed-upon fixed and floating interest rates. The Group constantly monitors credit markets 
and the aim of its financing strategy is to achieve a well-balanced maturity profile to reduce 
both the risk of refinancing and large fluctuations of its financing cost. Please refer to Note 
14.6 of the Consolidated Financial Statements (“Financial risks associated with operating 
activities”, page 220) for additional details.

Risk involving credit 
ratings

As in the course of our business we use 
external sources to finance a portion of 
our capital requirements, our access to 
global sources of financing is important. 
The cost and availability of financing are 
generally dependent on our short-term 
and long-term credit ratings.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Liquidity risk

The risk that the company will not 
generate sufficient cash and/or will not 
have access to external funding to meet 
its obligations.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Interest rate risk

The risk that an investment’s value will 
change due to a change in the absolute 
level of interest rates, in the spread 
between two rates, in the shape of the 
yield curve or in any other interest rate 
relationship.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Factors that are significant in the 
determination of our credit 
ratings or that otherwise could 
affect our ability to raise 
short-term and long-term 
financing include: our level and 
volatility of earnings, our 
relative positions in the markets 
in which we operate, our global 
and product diversification, our 
risk management policies and 
our financial ratios, such as net 
debt to Recurring EBITDA and 
cash flow from operations to net 
debt. We expect credit rating 
agencies to focus, in particular, 
on our ability to generate 
sufficient operating cash flows 
to cover the repayment of our 
debt. Deterioration in any of the 
previously stated factors or a 
combination of these factors 
may lead rating agencies to 
downgrade our credit ratings, 
thereby increasing our cost of 
financing. Conversely, an 
improvement in these factors 
may prompt rating agencies to 
upgrade our credit ratings.

Lack of liquidity could impact 
our ability to meet our 
operational and/or financial 
obligations.

Movements in interest rates 
could affect the Group’s 
financial results and market 
values of its financial 
instruments. The Group is 
primarily exposed to 
fluctuations in interest rates on 
its financial liabilities.
The Group is also exposed to the 
evolution of interest rates and 
credit markets for its future 
refinancing, which may result in 
a lower or higher cost of 
financing.

110

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
KEY FINANCIAL RISKS CONTINUED

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Foreign exchange risk

The Group’s global footprint exposes it 
to foreign exchange risks.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Credit risk

The risk that our customers default on 
payment, resulting in collection costs 
and write-offs.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Insurance

Our sector is subject to a wide range of 
risks, not all of which can be adequately 
insured. The Group obtains insurance 
cover for a broad range of risks to 
protect its assets and itself against third 
party liabilities, commensurate with the 
risk exposure.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Group’s pension 
commitments
The Group operates a number of 
defined benefit pension schemes and 
schemes with similar or contingent 
obligations in several of its countries. 
The assets and liabilities of those 
schemes may exhibit significant 
volatility.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Movements in exchange rates 
could have an influence on the 
Group’s business, results of 
operations and financial 
condition. Such translation into 
the Group’s reporting currency 
leads to currency translation 
effects, which the Group does 
not actively hedge in the 
financial markets. In addition, 
the statement of financial 
position is only partially hedged 
by debt in foreign currencies and 
therefore a significant decrease 
in the aggregate value of such 
local currencies against the 
reporting currency  may have a 
material effect on the Group’s 
shareholders’ equity.
Currency fluctuations can also 
result in the recognition of 
foreign exchange losses on 
transactions, which are reflected 
in the Group’s consolidated 
statement of income.

The failure of counterparties to 
comply with their commitments 
could adversely impact the 
Group’s financial performance.

The Group could be impacted by 
losses where recovery from 
insurance is either not available 
or non-reflective of the incurred 
loss.

With regard to transaction-based foreign currency exposures, the Group’s policy is to hedge 
material foreign currency exposures through derivative instruments.
The Group seeks to reduce the overall exposure by hedging such positions in the market with 
derivative instruments. These derivative instruments are generally limited to forward 
contracts or swaps and the Group does not enter into foreign currency exchange contracts 
other than for hedging purposes. Each subsidiary is responsible for managing the foreign 
exchange positions arising as a result of commercial and financial transactions performed in 
currencies other than its domestic currency with the support of the treasury department.

The Group periodically assesses the financial reliability of customers. Credit risks, or the risk 
of counterparty default, are constantly monitored. Counterparties to financial instruments 
consist of a large number of established financial institutions. The Group does not expect 
any counterparty to be unable to fulfill its obligations under its respective financing 
agreements. At year-end, LafargeHolcim had no significant concentration of credit risk with 
any single counterparty or group of counterparties. The maximum credit risk exposure is 
represented by the carrying amount of each financial asset, including derivative financial 
instruments, in the consolidated statement of financial position. Please refer to Note 14.6 of 
the Consolidated Financial Statements (“Financial risks associated with operating activities”, 
page 220 for additional details.

We place insurance with international insurers of high repute, together with our internal 
captive insurance companies. We continuously monitor our risk environment to determine 
whether additional insurances will need to be obtained.

Cash contributions may be 
required to fund unrecoverable 
deficits. External factors might 
cause these contributions to 
increase materially from 
year-to-year. Similarly, the 
Group’s financial results may be 
impacted.

Where possible, defined benefit pension schemes have been closed and frozen. Significant 
actions continue to take place to further reduce and eliminate those schemes and related 
risks. Specifically, actions focusing on deploying scheme-appropriate asset allocation in 
order to mitigate volatility and optimize investment returns, those intended to reduce and 
simplify plans’ liabilities and exposure, and finally those intended to provide cash funding 
flexibility, were or are being implemented.

111

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
 
 
R I S K A N D CO N T RO L
CO N T I N U ED

KEY FINANCIAL RISKS CONTINUED

R I S K

P OT E N T I A L IM PAC T

OU R R E S P O N S E

Multi-employer pension 
plans (MEPP)
The Group participates in a number of 
union-sponsored multiemployer 
pension plans in the US. These plans are 
subject to substantial deficits due to 
market conditions and business actions, 
plan trustee decisions, plan failure, as 
well as actions and decisions of other 
contributing employers. The Group has 
essentially no control over how these 
plans are managed.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Goodwill and asset 
impairment
Significant underperformance in any of 
the Group’s major cash-generating units 
or the divestment of businesses in the 
future may give rise to a material 
write-down of goodwill or assets.

Strategic pillars impacted:

Tax
The Group is exposed to tax risks due to 
potential changes in applicable 
regulations in certain countries and 
increased scrutiny by governments and 
tax authorities in response to perceived 
aggressive tax strategies of 
multinational corporations such as 
LafargeHolcim.

Strategic pillars impacted:

The Group has undertaken a review of all these plans with the goal being to fully understand 
the plans’ financial circumstances, as well as all the options available to mitigate risks and 
reduce the Group’s actual and potential financial obligations. As the Group’s participation in 
these plans is subject to negotiations with bargaining unions, the Group’s ability to take 
action is limited.

There exists material risk that 
substantial cash contributions 
could be required in the future 
to satisfy any outstanding 
obligations under these plans. 
Moreover, satisfying the Group’s 
obligations might have a 
material impact on the Group’s 
reported financial results. The 
financial condition of these 
plans is not currently reported in 
the Group’s financial reports.

A write-down of goodwill or 
assets could have a substantial 
impact on the Group’s net 
income and equity.

Indicators of goodwill or asset impairment are monitored closely through our reporting 
process to ensure that potential impairment issues are addressed on a timely basis. Detailed 
impairment testing for each cash-generating unit within the Group is performed prior to 
year-end or at an earlier stage when a triggering event materializes. The Audit Committee 
regularly reviews the goodwill and asset impairment process.

Due to the uncertainty 
associated with tax matters, it is 
possible that, at some future 
date, liabilities resulting from 
audits or litigations could vary 
significantly from the Group’s 
liabilities.

Risks are reviewed and assessed on a regular basis in light of ongoing developments with 
respect to tax audits and tax cases, as well as ongoing changes in legislation and tax laws. 
Intercompany charges within the Group follow Organisation for Economic Cooperation and 
Development (OECD) and local arm’s-length standards. The LafargeHolcim Group Tax Policy 
and Transfer Pricing Directive provide the binding rules for all countries where we operate. 
Group Tax continuously works with Internal Control on aligning, improving and 
implementing processes and controls within Group Tax and countries. It is also continuously 
developing the right in-house skills.

112

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
IN T E R N A L CO N T RO L
As part of Strategy 2022 – “Building for 
Growth”, LafargeHolcim’s Internal 
Control framework defines mandatory 
’Minimum Control Standards’ to clarify 
and reinforce the responsibility of 
businesses in the countries. Every 
country and business in our organization 
must follow these standards; there is 
clear guidance and consequence 
management if they are not met 
completely. 

The following key documents are part of 
the Minimum Control Standards and 
supports the internal control 
environment:

• The Group Delegated Authorities 

defines approving authorities within 
the Group.

• The Code of Business Conduct covers 
guidance and provides examples to 
help when confronted with challenging 
situations,

These standards encompass controls on 
Governance and Compliance, 
Accounting and Consolidation, Tax, 
Treasury, Fixed Assets, Inventory, 
Revenue, Expenditure, Human 
Resources, IT and Sustainability. They 
are managed and checked by our 
Internal Control team with control 
owners in all our businesses across the 
globe. Our local CEOs and CFOs certify 
through signed letters to the Group that 
the Minimum Control Standards are in 
place and operating effectively. Our 
internal control process is in accordance 
with the Swiss Code of Obligations and 
Swiss Code of Best Practices for 
Corporate Governance. 

LafargeHolcim Internal Control system 
aims at giving the Board of Directors 
and management reasonable assurance 
concerning the reliability of financial 
reporting, compliance with laws and 
internal regulations, and the 
effectiveness and efficiency of major 
company processes. Each LafargeHolcim 
employee has an important role in 
running the Internal Control System to 
ensure the implementation and the 
effectiveness of internal controls.

Group Internal Control Environment
LafargeHolcim aims to have an effective 
Internal Control system at each level of 
responsibility and promotes a culture of 
robust internal control, supported by the 
commitment of the Board of Directors 
and management. The Minimum Control 
Standards are used as a baseline for the 
mandatory compliance within the Group 
and the main reference for 
LafargeHolcim Corporate Governance 
Framework. 

Risk identification and analysis 
The approach implemented by the 
Group relating to identification and 
analysis of risks is described on page 
100.

Mandatory Minimum Control 
Standards
Our mandatory minimum control 
standards cover the following core 
business processes, going beyond 
accounting and finance:

Governance & Compliance: Compliance 
with laws, regulations and Code of 
Business Conduct, BOD secretarial, 
Health & Safety, risk assessment and 
mitigation, segregation of duties, 
delegation of authorities, review of 
litigation, disputes, and personal data 
protection.

Accounting & consolidation: 
Compliance with accounting principles 
including best practices from the 
reconciliation of accounts to 
consolidation of financial statements 
and submission of Group reporting 
requirements and statutory financial 
statements.

Tax: Tax risk assessment and reporting, 
tax filings & payments, deferred and 
income tax calculations, transfer pricing 
and non-income (indirect) taxes.

Treasury: Bank relations, secure 
handling of payments, financial 
instruments, borrowings & 
commitments and forex, interest rate, 
commodities risks monitoring and 
hedging.

Fixed Assets: Management of titles, 
licenses and permits, rehabilitation and 
restoration provisions, classification and 
depreciation of property plant & 
equipment and physical verification.

Inventory: Physical stock take (spare 
parts and materials) and inventory 
provision and write-offs.

Revenue: Master data, price 
management, customer credit limits, 
accounts receivable.

Expenditure: Master data, supplier 
qualification, 3-way match and direct 
vendor invoices, supplier payments and 
accruals for expenditures.

HR: Employee management (on-
boarding, transfers, offboarding), 
payroll, compliance with local labor laws 
and employee pension & benefit plans.

IT: Information security management 
and IT service management

Sustainability: Environmental impact 
and Social impact.

Internal Control monitoring 
throughout the Group
The Group is committed to maintaining 
high standards of internal control. It 
tests and documents adherence to 
mandatory “minimum internal control” 
standards. This work is implemented at 
country and at Group level and 
encompasses:
• A description of key processes 

affecting the reliability of the Group’s 
financial reporting, and that of the 
parent company;

• A detailed description of mandatory 

controls defined in the Group’s 
Minimum Control Standards;

• Tests of controls to check the 

operational effectiveness. Group 
Internal Control provides each entity 
with clear guidance and testing 
methodology.

• An annual internal certification process 

to review the main action plans in 
progress and to confirm management 
responsibility at country and Group 
level for the quality of both internal 
control and financial reporting.

• a formal reporting, analysis and 

control process for the information 
included in the Group’s Integrated 
Report.

113

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019R I S K A N D CO N T RO L
CO N T I N U ED

The implementation of action plans 
identified through the activities 
described above, as well as through 
internal and external audits are followed 
up by relevant Senior Management. The 
outcome of such procedures is 
presented to the Audit Committee. 
Internal control is monitored at all levels 
of the Group. The roles of key 
stakeholders are described below:

Board of Directors and Board Committees
The Board of Directors through the 
Audit Committee reviews management’s 
and the internal auditor’s reports on the 
effectiveness of the systems for internal 
control. The Audit Committee shall form 
its own opinion on the internal control 
system, risk management and on the 
state of compliance within the Company.

Executive Committee
The Executive Committee steers the 
effective implementation of the Group’s 
internal control system, through:

• The monitoring and follow-up of 

internal control procedures performed 
throughout the Group, and in 
particular the follow-up of identified 
action plans. Periodic presentations on 
internal control are submitted to the 
Executive Committee.

• The review of the country mandatory 

Minimum Control Standards and 
certification twice a year.

Group functions
Group function leaders, including in 
particular managers of the Group 
Finance function, have been designated 
at Group level as “business process 
owners”, with the responsibility of:

• documenting their processes at Group 
level including product line specifics 
and verifying that the “Internal Control 
Standards” for such processes are 
effectively implemented;

• defining and updating the standards of 
internal control applicable to countries.

Countries
Internal control is under the direct 
responsibility of the Executive 
Committee of each country. Internal 
Control Managers are appointed in each 

114

Minimum Control Standards that every country and business in our organization must follow

each relevant level of the Group 
organization on the quality of both 
internal control and financial reporting. 
The outcome of this certification process 
is presented to the Group Chief Financial 
Officer and Chief Executive Officer for 
validation prior to presenting it to the 
Executive Committee and Audit 
Committee.

Group Internal Audit
The Group Internal Audit department is 
responsible for performing an 
independent assessment of the quality 
of internal control at all levels of the 
organization following the annual audit 
plan approved by the Audit Committee. 
Main observations and findings 
observed during the audit assignments 
are reported periodically to the Audit 
Committee and the Executive 
Committee. For more information, 
please refer to Corporate Governance on 
page 82.

country to support the identification of 
risks, the implementation of the 
Minimum Control Standards and to 
ensure procedures related to internal 
control over financial reporting are 
implemented. Their activities are 
coordinated by the Group Internal 
Control department. Countries report 
their internal control assessments to the 
Group twice a year through the internal 
control system and sign certification 
letters. Any exception to the mandatory 
minimum control standards need to be 
documented, mitigated and approved 
by the Group.

Group Internal Control department
The Group Internal Control department 
is in charge of overseeing internal 
control and monitoring all procedures 
related to internal control over financial 
reporting.

This department manages the definition 
of Minimum Control Standards 
mentioned above and coordinates the 
network of Internal Control Managers 
within countries. It supports countries 
and the Group functions in the 
implementation of such standards as 
well as the documentation and tests of 
mandatory minimum controls. Group 
Internal Control designs and coordinates 
the annual certification process to 
confirm management responsibility at 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019This page intentionally left blank

115

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019COMPENSATION REPORT

Executive compensation is designed to reinforce 
the LafargeHolcim strategy by helping the 
company attract, motivate and retain talent while 
aligning their interests with those of 
shareholders.

The executive compensation structure 
balances rewards for short-term and 
long-term performance by combining 
absolute and relative as well as financial 
and non-financial performance 
objectives, and by delivering 
compensation through a mix of cash 
and equity. To provide further alignment 
with shareholders, executives are 
expected to build a minimum level of 
LafargeHolcim share ownership over 
time. 

The Compensation Report provides 
detailed information on compensation 
programs at LafargeHolcim, on the 
compensation awarded to the members 
of the Board of Directors and the 
Executive Committee in 2019 and on the 
governance framework around 
compensation. It is written in 
accordance with the Ordinance against 
Excessive Compensation in Listed Stock 
Corporations (OaEC), the directive on 
information relating to Corporate 
Governance of the SIX Swiss Exchange 
and the principles of the Swiss Code of 
Best Practice for Corporate Governance 
of economiesuisse.

116

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019DE A R S H A R E H O LDE R S ,
I am pleased to share with you the 
LafargeHolcim Compensation Report for 
the financial year 2019, which was 
prepared in accordance with applicable 
laws, rules and regulations. As the 
leading global construction materials 
and solutions company, we aim to be an 
employer of choice. This is supported by 
a compensation framework that is 
designed to attract, motivate and retain 
the qualified talent needed to succeed 
globally and provide excellent returns to 
our shareholders.

2019 was a very successful year for us 
and we achieved record results. We will 
explain in this report how our 
performance in 2019 impacted the 
payments awarded to the members of 
the Executive Committee under the 
incentive plans. There were also several 
personnel changes within the Executive 
Committee. Effective January 2019, Urs 
Bleisch, Head of Corporate Growth & 
Performance, stepped down from the 
Executive Committee. His function has 
been organized into three Centers of 
Excellence reporting directly to the 
Region Heads and was thus not replaced 
in the Executive Committee. Feliciano 
González Muñoz, Head of Human 
Resources, Keith Carr, Head Legal and 
Compliance, and Magali Anderson, Chief 
Sustainability Officer were appointed 
members of the Executive Committee. 

During 2019, the Nomination, 
Compensation and Governance 
Committee (NCGC) intensively discussed 
matters raised at last year’s Annual 
General Meeting. While our 
shareholders welcomed most of the 
announced changes to the 
compensation framework applicable to 
the Executive Committee for 2019 
onwards, they also expressed concerns 
about ongoing amendments to the 
compensation plans and potential lack 
of continuity. The NCGC engaged with 
shareholders and thoroughly reviewed 
their feedback. On this basis, the NCGC 
reconfirmed the overall compensation 
framework and the incentive plan 
design as communicated last year. 
However, considering the importance 
and the increasing focus on 
sustainability matters, the NCGC 
decided to strengthen the performance 
measurement in the incentive plans and 
to enhance sustainability objectives as 
follows:

• The annual incentive is based on 

financial performance (85%) and on 
Health & Safety (15%). Effective as of 
2020, the definition of the Health & 
Safety objective will go beyond the 
Lost-Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) 
used so far and will include a 
scorecard. In addition, the financial 
objective EBITDA will be replaced by 
EBIT, in alignment with the change in 
financial reporting (IFRS 16).

• The long-term incentive consists of a 
combination of performance shares 
subject to a three-year vesting based 
on earnings per share (EPS) before 
impairment and divestments and on 
return on invested capital (ROIC), and 
performance options subject to a 
five-year vesting based on relative total 
shareholder return (TSR). Effective in 
2020, the NCGC decided to introduce a 
sustainability objective for the 
performance shares. This decision was 
made in order to recognize the 
importance of mitigating our impact 
on the environment and to encompass 
a broader stakeholder group in the 
measurement of the performance and 
the compensation of the Executive 
Committee.

• Regarding the compensation levels, 
the NCGC decided that the target 
compensation of the members of the 
Executive Committee should remain 
unchanged compared to previous year. 
For the CEO, the annual incentive 
target was decreased from 150% to 
125% of annual base salary (-11.5%). In 
order to keep the total target 
compensation unchanged, the annual 
base salary and the LTI grant were 
increased by 6.3%. Further details and 
the rationale for this decision are 
provided in this report. 

In parallel to those amendments, the 
NCGC decided to improve the pay-for-
performance disclosure and to publish 
the Group performance targets for the 
annual incentive (ex-post) and the LTI 
(ex-ante).

With regards to the compensation of the 
Board of Directors, the NCGC conducted 
a benchmarking analysis in 2019. As a 
result, the compensation structure and 
levels of the Board of Directors were 
confirmed and will remain unchanged 
for the upcoming term.

Oscar Fanjul
Chairman of the NCGC

Finally, the NCGC performed its regular 
activities throughout the year such as 
succession planning for the Board of 
Directors and Executive Committee, 
performance objective setting at the 
beginning of the year and performance 
assessment at year end, determination 
of compensation for members of the 
Board of Directors and the Executive 
Committee, as well as preparation of this 
Compensation Report and of the 
say-on-pay vote at the Annual General 
Meeting. You will find further details 
about the NCGC’s activities during the 
reporting year and the compensation 
decisions in this report. You will have the 
opportunity to express your opinion 
about this Compensation Report in a 
consultative shareholder vote at the 
Annual General Meeting 2020.

Looking ahead, we will continue to 
assess and review our compensation 
framework to ensure that it supports 
our commitment to creating both 
financial and non-financial value over 
the long term and that it is well-aligned 
with our shareholders’ interests. We will 
also maintain an open dialog with our 
shareholders and their representatives.

Thank you for sharing your perspectives 
on executive compensation with us. We 
trust that you will find this report 
informative.

Oscar Fanjul
Chairman of the Nomination, Compensation 
and Governance Committee (NCGC)

117

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

Compensation  
at a glance

S U M M A RY O F CO M PE N S AT I O N   
O F T H E B OA R D O F DIR EC TO R S   
IN 2 019
To ensure independence in their 
supervisory function, members of the 
Board of Directors receive a fixed 
compensation only, delivered in the 
form of cash and shares blocked for five 
years. The compensation system for the 
Board of Directors does not contain any 
performance-related components. 

Annual retainer (gross)

Board chair1

Board vice-chair1

Board member

Cash 
 (CHF)

825,000

200,000

100,000

Shares  
(CHF)

Expense allowance 
(CHF)

Committee fees (gross)

825,000

200,000

100,000

70,000 2

AC

10,000

NCGC 

10,000

HSSC

Chair  
(CHF)

160,000

0 3

125,000

Member  
(CHF)

40,000

40,000

40,000

1  Not eligible for committee fees
2   Includes a secretarial allowance of CHF 60,000 p.a.
3  The committee chair fee of CHF 125,000 is not paid out considering that this function is currently held by the Board vice-chair who is not eligible for committee fees.

S U M M A RY O F CO M PE N S AT I O N   
O F T H E E X ECU T I V E CO M M I T T E E   
IN 2 019
The executive compensation framework 
is designed to reinforce the 
LafargeHolcim strategy by helping the 
company attract, motivate and retain 
talent while aligning their interests with 
those of the shareholders. The 
compensation structure is well-
balanced: it rewards short-term and 
long-term performance, it combines 

absolute and relative as well as financial 
and non-financial performance 
objectives and it delivers compensation 
through a mix of cash and equity.

The compensation of the Executive 
Committee consists of fixed and variable 
elements. Fixed compensation includes 
base salary and benefits based on 
prevalent market practice. Variable 
compensation comprises short-term and 
long-term elements as described below. 
It is based on ambitious and stretched 

performance objectives and it rewards 
Group and regional results. 

Clawback and malus provisions apply to 
the short-term (STI) and the long-term 
(LTI) incentive plans.

Executive Committee members are 
subject to a share ownership guideline: 
the CEO must hold at least 500% of his 
annual base salary in shares, other 
Executive Committee members 200%.

Compensation element

Purpose

CEO

Executive Committee

Base salary

Reward for the role 

Pension and benefits

Protect against risks, attract and retain

Annual incentive

Long-term incentive 

Reward annual performance 
•  Group relative performance (30%)
•  Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 (30%)
•  Free Cash Flow pre-IFRS 16 (25%)
•  Health & Safety (15%)

Target: 125% of salary
Maximum payout: 200% of target 
(250% of salary)

Target: 75% of salary
Maximum payout: 200% of target 
(150% of salary)

Reward long-term performance (3–5 
years) and align with shareholders’ 
interests:
•  Performance shares: EPS before 

impairment and divestments and ROIC 

•  Performance Options: relative TSR

Performance shares: 
Grant value: 125% of salary
Maximum vesting: 200% of target
Performance Options: 
Grant value: 52.4% of salary
Maximum vesting: 100% of target

Performance shares: 
Grant value: 70% of salary
Maximum vesting: 200% of target
Performance Options: 
Grant value: 26.3% of salary
Maximum vesting: 100% of target

118

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO M PE N S AT I O N O F T H E B OA R D 
O F DIR EC TO R S IN 2 019
The compensation awarded to the Board 
of Directors in financial year 2019 is 
within the limits approved by the 
shareholders at the Annual General 
Meeting. Since the compensation period 
is not yet completed, a definitive 
assessment will be provided in the 2020 
Annual Report.

CO M PE N S AT I O N O F T H E 
E X ECU T I V E CO M M I T T E E FO R 2 019
The compensation awarded to the 
Executive Committee in financial year 
2019 is within the limits approved by the 
shareholders at the Annual General 
Meeting 2018.

S U M M A RY O F PE R FO R M A N CE   
IN 2 019
For 2019 the company’s net sales 
increased by 3.1% on a like-for-like basis, 
and Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 
increased by 6.5%, also on a like-for-like 
basis.

• Annual incentive 2019: payout of 154% 
of target on average for the Executive 
Committee

• Long-term incentive: the vesting level 
for the performance shares granted in 
2016 was 24%, while the vesting level 
of the performance options granted in 
2016 was 0%.

Compensation period

AGM 2018 – AGM 2019

AGM 2019 – AGM 2020

Approved amount  
(CHF)

4,800,000

5,100,000

Effective amount  
(CHF)

4,514,555 

To be determined 1

1  The compensation period is not yet completed; a definitive assessment will be provided in the Compensation Report 

2020

Compensation period

Financial year 2019

Approved amount  
(CHF)

39,500,000

Effective amount  
(CHF)

30,087,952

CH A N G E S FRO M 2 02 0 O N WA R DS: 
IN T RO DUC T I O N O F 
S U S TA IN A B ILI T Y O B JEC T I V E S IN 
T H E IN CE N T I V E PL A N S
To strengthen the alignment between 
compensation and the strategic 
priorities of the company, new 
sustainability objectives will be 
introduced in the incentive plans:

• Annual incentive: the definition of the 

Health & Safety objective will go 
beyond the Lost-Time Injury Frequency 
Rate (LTIFR) used so far and will include 
a scorecard. In addition, the financial 
objective EBITDA will be replaced by 
EBIT, in alignment with the change in 
financial reporting (IFRS 16).

• Long-term incentive: in recognition of 

the importance of the company’s 
impact on the environment, the NCGC 
decided to introduce a sustainability 
objective for the performance shares 
in addition to the existing EPS and 
ROIC performance conditions.

CO M PE N S AT I O N GOV E R N A N CE

• Authority for decisions related to 

compensation are governed by the 
Articles of Incorporation and the 
Organizational Regulations of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd as described in the 
Corporate Governance section.

• The prospective maximum aggregate 

amounts of compensation of the Board 
of Directors and of the Executive 
Committee are subject to binding 
shareholders’ votes at the Annual 
General Meeting.

• The Compensation Report is subject to 
a consultative vote by the shareholders 
at the Annual General Meeting.

The Board of Directors is supported by 
the NCGC for all matters related to 
compensation and governance. The 
NCGC members are elected annually by 
the shareholders at the Annual General 
Meeting.

119

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

Compensation system:  
Board of Directors

To guarantee their independence in 
exercising their supervisory duties, the 
members of the Board of Directors 
receive fixed compensation only and do 
not participate in LafargeHolcim’s 
employee benefits plan. Part of the 
compensation is paid in blocked shares 
in order to strengthen the alignment 
with shareholders’ interests. 

Board compensation consists of an 
annual retainer for the Board chair, 
Board vice-chair and Board members 
plus additional fees for assignments to 
the committees of the Board of 
Directors either as chair or member. The 
Board chair and vice-chair are not 
eligible for committee fees. The annual 
retainer is paid half in cash and half in 
shares subject to a five-year restriction 
period (prohibition of sale or pledging). 
Committee fees are paid in cash. 

Additionally, a lump sum expense 
allowance is paid in cash and the Board 
chair receives a secretarial allowance. 
The members of the Board of Directors 
receive no additional reimbursements of 
business expenses beyond travel costs 
from abroad.

Cash compensation is paid quarterly for 
the Board members and monthly for the 
Board chair. The shares are transferred 
in March for the current term (year) of 
office.

In exceptional circumstances, additional 
fees are payable to Board members 
when an exceptional workload beyond 
the regular function of the Board of 
Directors is required. No such fees were 
paid in the reporting year.

2020 onwards
A benchmarking analysis of the 
compensation of the Board of 
Directors was conducted in 2019 
based on the Board compensation of 
other industrial SMI companies 
including ABB, Givaudan, Lonza, 
Nestle, Novartis, Richemont, Roche, 
SGS, Sika and Swatch Group (refer to 
section “Compensation Governance” 
for further details on the 
benchmarking peer group). 

The analysis showed that the 
compensation structure is aligned 
with prevalent market practice. In 
terms of compensation levels, the 
annual retainer and the committee 
fees for the chair functions are above 
market median, while they are below 
market for the Board and committee 
members without chair function. 

Considering the complexity of the 
work of the Board of Directors and its 
committees, as well as the substantial 
additional requirements on the Board 
and committee chairs, the NCGC 
decided not to make any change to 
the compensation system.

Share-based  
compensation 2 
in CHF

825,000

200,000

100,000

Expense allowance  
in CHF

Secretarial allowance  
in CHF

60,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

Compensation model of the Board of Directors

Annual retainer (gross)

Board chair 1

Board vice-chair 1

Board member

Committee fees (gross)

Audit Committee chair

Other Committee chairs 1 (NCGC, HSSC)

Committee member 1

Cash compensation  
in CHF

825,000

200,000

100,000

Cash compensation  
in CHF

160,000

125,000

40,000

1   The Board chair and vice-chair are not eligible for committee fees.
2   Converted into shares based on the average share price between 1 January 2020 and 15 February 2020.

120

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Compensation system:  
Executive Committee

Compensation principles
Executive compensation is designed to 
reinforce the LafargeHolcim strategy by 
helping the company attract, motivate 

and retain talent, while aligning their 
interests with those of shareholders.  
The compensation programs are built 
around the following principles:

Principle

Description

Pay-for-performance

Rewards for short-term performance and long-term success, by a balanced combination of absolute and relative 
performance objectives, as well as of financial and non-financial performance objectives.

Alignment with  
shareholders

Market 
competitiveness

Part of compensation is delivered in equity of the company, thus strengthening the alignment with shareholders’ interests. 
Further, executives are expected to build a minimum level of LafargeHolcim share ownership over time.

Compensation is competitive with other companies against which LafargeHolcim competes for talent.

Internal equity

Compensation decisions are taken with consideration to internal equity and consistency.

Transparency

Compensation programs are straightforward and transparent.

Compensation model of the Executive 
Committee
The compensation for members of the 
Executive Committee includes the 
following elements: 

• Annual base salary 

• Pensions and benefits 

Base salaries
Annual base salaries are established on 
the basis of the following factors:

• Scope, size, and responsibilities of the 
role; skills required to perform the role;

• External market value of the role;

• Skills, experience and performance of 

• Variable compensation: annual and 

the individual in the role.

long-term incentives

To ensure market competitiveness, base 
salaries of the Executive Committee are 

reviewed annually taking into 
consideration the company’s 
affordability, benchmark information, 
internal consistency and individual 
performance. The objective is to provide 
salaries broadly in line with the 
competitive market practice of selected 
comparable SMI companies (refer to 
section “Compensation Governance” for 
further details on the benchmarking 
peer group).

Compensation model of the Executive Committee

Element

Base salary

Purpose

Structure

Drivers

Attract and retain 

Fixed amount paid monthly  
in cash 

–  Role & responsibilities
–  Market value 
–  Experience 

Pensions  
and insurances

Protect against risks

Pension contributions and 
benefits, insurances

–  Market practice 
–  Role

Performance 
objectives

Benefits

Attract and retain

Annual Incentive

Reward for short-term 
performance

–  Perquisites
–  Car or allowance
–  Relocation benefits

Variable amount paid half in 
cash and half in shares 
blocked for 3 years

–  Market practice 
–  Role

Annual financial and  
non-financial performance

–  Relative sales growth
–  Relative EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 

Long-Term  
Incentive (LTI)

–  Reward for long-term 

–  Performance shares subject 

performance

–  Align with shareholders
–  Retain

to a three-year vesting

–  Performance options subject 

to a five-year vesting

Long-term financial 
performance

growth

–  Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 

16

–  Free Cash Flow pre-IFRS 16
–  Health & Safety

–  EPS before impairment and 

divestments

–  ROIC
–  Relative TSR

121

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

Pension
Executive Committee members 
participate in the benefits plans 
available in the country of their 
employment. Benefits consist mainly of 
retirement, insurance and healthcare 
plans that are designed to provide a 
reasonable level of protection for the 
employees and their dependents with 
regards to health, retirement, death and 
disability. The members of the Executive 
Committee with a Swiss employment 
contract participate in LafargeHolcim’s 
defined benefit pension scheme 
applicable to Swiss-based senior 
management, which is set up to achieve, 
for executives retiring from 
LafargeHolcim at age 62 and assuming 
10 years of service in senior 
management and 20 years of service 
with the Group, an amount of 40% of the 
average of the last 3 years’ base salaries, 
inclusive of all other pension incomes 
participants may benefit from. Early or 
deferred retirement pensions are 
adjusted based on actuarial calculations. 
The members of the Executive 
Committee under foreign employment 
contracts are insured commensurately 
with market conditions and with their 
position. Each plan varies in line with the 
local competitive and legal environment 
and is, as a minimum, in accordance 
with the legal requirements of the 
respective country.

Benefits and perquisites
Members of the Executive Committee 
may receive certain executive 
perquisites such as a company car or 
allowances and other benefits in kind, in 
line with competitive market practice in 
their country of employment. Executives 
who are relocating may also be provided 
with expatriate benefits such as 
housing, schooling, travel benefits and 
tax advice, in line with the 
LafargeHolcim International Mobility 
policy. These other compensation 
elements are evaluated at fair value and 
included in the compensation tables.

122

Annual incentive
The annual incentive rewards the 
financial results as well as the 
achievement of a Health & Safety 
objective at Group and regional level 
(depending on the function) over a time 
horizon of one year. 

The annual incentive target (i.e. 
incentive amount at 100% target 
achievement) is expressed as a 
percentage of base salary and amounts 
to 125% for the CEO and 75% for the 
other members of the Executive 
Committee. The payout is capped at 
200% of target, i.e. 250% of base salary 
for the CEO and 150% of the base salary 
for the other Executive Committee 
members.

The financial performance is measured 
both in absolute terms (against own-set 
targets) and in relative terms compared 
to a peer group of companies that are 
exposed to similar market cycles.

• The absolute financial performance 

includes Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 
as a measure of Group and regional 
operational profitability, as well as Free 
Cash Flow pre-IFRS 16 as a measure of 
the company’s ability to generate cash. 
For those objectives, the NCGC 
determines a target level of expected 
performance (corresponding to a 100% 
payout), as well as a threshold level of 
performance below which there is no 
payout, and a maximum level of 
performance above which the payout 
is capped.

• The relative financial performance 

includes Group revenue growth and 
Group Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 

growth compared to peer companies. 
The intention is to reward the relative 
performance of the company to 
neutralize factors outside of 
management control. The objective is 
to reach at least median performance 
within the peer group, which 
corresponds to a 100% payout factor. 
The peer group includes companies 
that were chosen for their comparable 
products, technologies, customers, 
suppliers or investors and are thus 
exposed to similar market cycles.  
The companies of the peer group are 
listed below (unchanged from the 
previous year).

The measurement of the relative Group 
performance is provided by Obermatt, 
an independent Swiss financial research 
firm focused on indexing company 
performance.

The achievement of the Health & Safety 
objective is measured as a score 
reflecting improvements in the Lost-
Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR). The 
NCGC also considers the overall related 
outcomes during the year, including 
fatalities and their causes, when 
determining the achievement level of 
this objective and may exercise 
downwards discretion.

The annual incentive is paid half in cash 
and half in shares subject to a three-year 
blocking period.

The annual incentive design applicable 
to the Executive Committee is 
summarized on page 123.

The annual incentive is subject to 
clawback and malus provisions. In case 

Cement producers

Building materials

Construction

Boral
Buzzi Unicem
Cemex 
CRH
Heidelberg Cement
Vicat

Carlisle
James Hardie
RPM
Saint-Gobain
Sika

Acciona
ACS
Bouygues
Vinci

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019of financial restatement due to non-
compliance to the accounting standards 
and/or fraud, or in case of violation of 
law and/or internal rules, the Board of 
Directors may deem all or part of the 
annual incentive to forfeit (malus) or 
may seek reimbursement of all or part of 
any paid annual incentive (clawback). 
Those provisions may be enforced within 
three years of any year subject to a 
financial restatement or during which 
the fraudulent behavior happened.

In case of termination of employment, 
any potential payment of the annual 
incentive is paid pro-rata and based on 
the effective performance (determined 
after year end) capped at the target 
amount (pro-rata).

2020 onwards: stronger focus on sustainability matters
The definition of the Health & Safety objective will consist of a scorecard 
including both leading and lagging performance objectives and is based on three 
elements that are equally weighted: 

• Health & Safety Improvement Plan (HSIP). The HSIP is determined at country 
level and includes strategic objectives such as key risk control and process 
safety management, health & well-being, industrial hygiene, road safety and 
fatality elimination control. For the regions and the Group, an average of the 
HSIP scores of the countries, respectively the regions, is used to determine the 
achievement level.

• Critical Risk Elimination (CRE). CRE objectives include action closure based on 

the findings of Health & Safety audit and of the safety management process for 
each country. For the regions and the Group, an average of the CRE scores of 
the countries, respectively the regions, is used to determine the achievement 
level.

• Lost-Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR). This is the Health & Safety objective 

currently used in the annual incentive. Targets are defined at country, regional 
and Group level.

Further details on the Health & Safety scorecard will be provided in the 2020 
Compensation Report.

In addition, the Recurring EBITDA objective will be replaced by Recurring EBIT, in 
alignment with the change in financial reporting in 2020 in the context of IFRS 16.

Design of the annual incentive 2019

Role

CEO

Target opportunity

125% of salary

Maximum opportunity

250% of salary

Other Executive Committee members

75% of salary

150% of salary

Performance objectives

Relative Group performance

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16  
(Group or region)*

Free Cash Flow pre-IFRS 16  
(Group or region)*

Health & Safety 
(Group or region)*

Purpose

Definition

Measures Group’s 
performance compared to 
peer companies exposed to 
similar market cycles

Relative Group revenue 
growth (50%) and relative 
Group Recurring EBITDA 
pre-IFRS 16 growth (50%) 
expressed as percentile 
ranking in the peer group 
of companies

Measures Group or regional 
operational profitability

Measures the company’s 
ability to generate cash

Measures the accident rate 
to ensure a safe workplace

Cash flow from operating 
activities pre-IFRS 16, 
adjusted for net 
maintenance and 
expansion capital 
expenditures

Lost-Time Injury Frequency 
Rate (LTIFR) and overall 
Health & Safety outcomes 
as per assessment by the 
NCGC

Operating profit pre-IFRS 16 
before depreciation, 
amortization and 
impairment of operating 
assets and before 
restructuring, litigation, 
implementation and other 
non-recurring costs, at 
budget FX rate, adjusted for 
changes in scope

Weighting

Payout formula 
(threshold, target and 
cap for the Group)

30%

200%

150%

100%

50%

0%

30%

200%

150%

100%

50%

0%

25%

200%

150%

100%

50%

0%

15%

200%

150%

100%

50%

0%

25th
percentile

Median

75th
percentile

+2%

+5%

+8%

CHF 
1.6 B

CHF 
2B

CHF 
2.4B

0.9

0.85

0.8

* Group level for corporate Executive Committee roles, regional level for regional Executive Committee roles

123

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20192020 onwards: introduction of 
sustainability objectives in the LTI 
plan
In recognition of the importance of 
mitigating the company’s impact on 
the environment, the NCGC decided 
to introduce a sustainability objective 
for the performance shares. The 
sustainability objective will account 
for one-third of the performance 
share award and will encompass 
three pillars of the sustainability 
strategy:

• Climate and energy: reduction of 
CO2 emissions with a 50% weight

• Circular economy: increased re-use 
of waste derived resources with a 
25% weight

• Environment: reduction of 

freshwater withdrawal with a 25% 
weight

The specific targets will be 
determined based on the mid-term 
objectives communicated in the 
context of the sustainability strategy 
and reporting.

Further details will be provided in the 
2020 Compensation Report.

CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

LO N G -T E R M IN CE N T I V E S 
Our compensation philosophy is to align 
a significant portion of compensation of 
the Executive Committee with long-term 
company performance and to 
strengthen alignment with shareholders’ 
interests. To support the Strategy 2022 
– “Building for Growth” the grant 
awarded under the long-term incentive 
consists of both performance shares and 
performance options.

PE R FO R M A N CE S H A R E S 
Performance shares are subject to a 
three-year vesting period based on 
Group earnings per share (EPS) before 
impairment and divestments and Group 
return on invested capital (ROIC). These 
performance objectives have been 
chosen as they reflect the strategic 
priorities of the Group to increase 
profitability through strong operating 
leverage (EPS) and to improve how the 
company generates profits relative to 
the capital it has invested in its business 
(ROIC). For both objectives, the NCGC 
determines a threshold performance 
level (below which there is no vesting), a 
target level (vesting of 100%) and a 
stretch performance level (vesting of 
200%). Between these levels, vesting is 
calculated on a straight-line basis, as for 
previous performance share awards.

PE R FO R M A N CE O P T I O N S
In 2019, performance options are 
subject to a five-year vesting period 
based on LafargeHolcim’s relative total 
shareholder return (TSR) compared to a 
group of peer companies, and have a 
maturity of ten years. Threshold vesting 
(25% of maximum) will be achieved if the 
median of the peer group is reached, 
target vesting (50% of maximum) will be 
achieved if the 60th percentile is 
reached and full vesting will be achieved 
if the 75th percentile is reached on 
average during the five-year vesting 
period. There will be no vesting for 
performance below the median of the 
peer group.

The vesting level between threshold, 
target and full vesting is calculated on a 
straight-line basis. The companies of the 
peer group are the same as for the 
annual incentive and are listed on page 
122. The decision to replace the absolute 
TSR objective by a relative TSR objective 
was driven by the intention to further 
strengthen the link between the 
compensation of the Executive 
Committee and the shareholders’ 
interests in the context of the new, 
growth-oriented business strategy.

The LTI awards are subject to clawback 
and malus provisions for a period of 
three years after vesting in case of 
financial restatement, error or 
inaccurate or misleading information to 
assess the fulfillment of performance 
conditions or a termination for cause. 

The unvested LTI awards forfeit upon 
termination of employment, except in 
case of retirement, ill-health, disability, 
by reason of the employment being with 
a company/business which ceases to be 
a group member, termination by the 
employer within 18 months from a 
relevant M&A transaction or any other 
cases at the discretion of the NCGC. In 
such circumstances, unvested LTI 
awards are subject to a pro-rata vesting 
(for the number of full months between 
grant date and termination date), 
though without acceleration, i.e. vesting 
of the prorated number of awards will 
continue to occur at the regular vesting 
date, subject to performance 
measurement, over the entire 
performance period. In the event of 
death and change of control (unless the 
unvested LTI awards are replaced by an 
equivalent award following the change 
of control) unvested LTI awards vest 
immediately on a pro-rata basis 
considering performance conditions are 
met. For the avoidance of doubt, LTI 
awards always lapse when termination is 
due to voluntary resignation or gross 
misconduct.

The long-term incentive design 
applicable to the Executive Committee is 
summarized on the next page.

124

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Design of the long-term incentive

Role

CEO

Other Executive Committee members

Grant size in 2019

177.4% of salary (125% in performance shares,  
52.4% in performance options)

96.3% of salary (70% in performance shares,  
26.3% in performance options)

Performance objectives

EPS before impairment and divestments 
(Performance Shares)

ROIC (Performance Shares)

Relative TSR (Performance Options)

Purpose

Definition

Measures the company’s  
profitability to investors

Measures the company’s ability to 
generate returns from invested capital

Measures the company’s ability to 
provide investors with strong returns

EPS adjusted for after tax gains and 
losses on disposals of Group 
companies and impairments of 
goodwill and long-term assets

ROIC at year end 2021, adjusted for 
changes in scope between 2019 and 
2021

LafargeHolcim’s TSR over the five-year 
performance period, starting on 
January 1st, 2019, and ending on 
December 31st, 2023 expressed as a 
percentile ranking in a peer group of 
companies

Weighting

60% of Performance Share grant

40% of Performance Share grant

100% of Performance Option grant

Performance period

2021

Performance vesting

200%

150%

100%

50%

0%

2021

200%

150%

100%

50%

0%

+6%

+8%

+10%

+6.5%

+8%

+9%

Maximum vesting level 200%

200%

2019 – 2023

100%

75%

50%

25%

0%

100%

Median

60th
percentile

75th
percentile

125

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019E M PLOY M E N T CO N T R AC T S FO R 
T H E E X ECU T I V E CO M M I T T E E 
The contracts of employment of the 
Executive Committee members are 
concluded for an indefinite period of 
time and may be terminated with one 
year’s notice. Contracts of employment 
do not include severance compensation 
or change of control clauses except the 
vesting provisions of the LTI awards as 
described above. They may include 
non-competition provisions that are 
limited in time to a maximum of one 
year and which may allow compensation 
up to a maximum of one year.

CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

E X ECU T I V E S H A R E OW N E R S H IP 
GU IDE LIN E S 
To reflect the importance the NCGC 
places on aligning their interests with 
shareholders, Executive Committee 
members are required to own at least a 
minimum multiple of their annual base 
salary in LafargeHolcim shares as set out 
below:

• CEO: 500% of annual base salary

• Executive Committee members: 200% 

of annual base salary

Members of the Executive Committee 
are expected to meet the minimum 
shareholding  requirements within four 
years of their appointment to the 
Executive Committee (or within four 
years of the implementation of the new 
guideline, i.e. until end of December 
2022 for existing Executive Committee 
members). In case of non-compliance to 
the minimum requirements at the 
required date, Executive Committee 
members are prohibited to sell any 
shares held. Further, their annual 
incentive (net of statutory deductions) 
will be paid entirely in shares. The 
compliance to the share ownership 
guidelines is monitored on an annual 
basis. 

126

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Compensation for  
the financial year 2019

The tables on page 127 and 128 were 
audited according to Article 17 of the 
Ordinance against Excessive 
Compensation in Listed Stock 
Corporations.

C: Commitee chair
M: Member   

AC: Audit Committee   
NCGC: Nomination, Compensation and Governance Committee   
HSSC: Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee

Board of Directors

Positions as per  
31 December

Share-Based 
compensation

Name

AC

NCGC HSSC

Cash  
compensation 
CHF

Number

Value 
CHF

Other 4 
CHF

Subtotal 
CHF

Social  
Security 5 
CHF

2019 Total 
CHF

2018 Total 
CHF

Beat Hess, Chairman

Oscar Fanjul

Bertrand Collomb 3

Paul Desmarais, Jr. 

Colin Hall 1

Patrick Kron

Naina Lal Kidwai 1

Gérard Lamarche 2

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris 2

Thomas Schmidheiny 3

Claudia Sender Ramirez 1

Hanne B. Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

Total

C

M

M

M

M

C

M

M

M

M

C

M

M

825,000

16,110

825,000

70,000

1,720,000

1,720,000

1,636,666

200,000

3,905

200,000

10,000

410,000

410,000

443,333

0

140,000

81,667

300,000

81,667

58,333

265,000

140,000

58,333

0

58,333

180,000

180,000

0

1,953

1,139

1,953

1,139

814

1,953

1,953

814

0

1,139

1,953

1,953

0

0

0

0

104,168

100,000

10,000

250,000

250,000

250,000

58,333

5,833

145,833

145,833

0

100,000

10,000

410,000

410,000

364,336

58,333

41,667

5,833

145,833

4,167

104,167

145,833

0

104,167

302,083

100,000

10,000

375,000

375,000

375,000

100,000

10,000

250,000

4,336

254,336

262,118

41,667

4,167

104,167

104,167

285,416

0

0

0

0

104,168

58,333

5,833

122,499

122,499

0

100,000

10,000

290,000

290,000

290,000

100,000

10,000

290,000

4,336

294,336

329,752

2,568,333

36,778

1,883,333

165,833

4,617,499

8,672

4,626,171

4,747,040

1   Board member since May 15, 2019
2   Board member until May 15, 2019
3   Board member until May 8, 2018
4   Expense allowances and secretarial allowance for the Board chair.
5   Includes mandatory employer contributions of CHF 8,672 for two members under the Swiss governmental social security system (AHV). This amout is out of total employer contribu-

tions of CH 95,479 paid for all Board members, and provides a right to the maximum future insured government pension benefit.

127

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

E X PL A N AT I O N S
In 2019, thirteen non-executive 
members of the Board of Directors 
received in total compensation of CHF 
4.6 million including mandatory social 
security payments (2018: CHF 4.7 million) 
of which CHF 2.6 million (2018: CHF 2.7 
million) was paid in cash, CHF 0.01 
million (2018: CHF 0.02 million) in the 
form of social security contributions, 
and CHF 1.9 million (2018: CHF 1.9 
million) in shares. Other compensation 
paid totaled CHF 0.2 million (2018: CHF 
0.2 million).

The compensation of the Board of 
Directors decreased by 3% compared to 
previous year, which is due to changes in 
the composition of the Board of 
Directors. The compensation structure 
and level was unchanged from previous 
year.

At the Annual General Meeting 2018, 
shareholders approved a maximum 
aggregate amount of compensation of 
CHF 4,800,000 for the Board of Directors 
for the term until the Annual General 
Meeting 2019. The compensation paid to 
the Board of Directors for this term was 
CHF 4,514,555 and is therefore within 
the approved limits.

At the Annual General Meeting 2019, 
shareholders approved a maximum 
aggregate amount of compensation of 
CHF 5,100,000 for the Board of Directors 
for the term until the Annual General 
Meeting 2020. The compensation paid to 
the Board of Directors for this term is 
anticipated to be approximately CHF 4.7 
million. The final amount will be 
disclosed in the 2020 Annual Report.

Executive Committee

Executive

Jan Jenisch  
01.01.2019 until 
31.12.2019

other members  
01.01.2019 until 
31.12.2019

Performance 
shares 2

Performance 
options 3

Base  
salary 
CHF

Other  
fixed pay 1 
CHF

Annual  
incentive 
CHF

Fair value  
at grant 
CHF

Fair value  
at grant 
CHF

Social/pension  
contributions 4  
CHF

Total 2019 
CHF

Total 2018 
CHF

1,700,000

26,000

3,574,250

2,089,712

890,001

353,995

8,633,958

7,411,543

5,832,060

1,060,988

6,668,670

3,900,446

1,490,189

2,501,641

21,453,994

23,001,651

Total

7,532,060

1,086,988

10,242,920

5,990,158

2,380,190

2,855,636

30,087,952

30,413,194

1   Includes the value of benefits in kind: car allowance and benefits for internationally mobile members (expatriates) such as housing, schooling and tax consulting.
2   Performance shares granted under the long-term incentive plan, subject to a three-year performance-based vesting period.
3   Performance options granted under the long-term incentive plan, subject to a five-year performance-based vesting period.
4   Includes contributions to social security and occupational pension plans. Contributions to occupational pension plans are the contributions effectively paid in the reporting year. 

Contributions to social security plans for members employed in Switzerland include the payment to the Swiss old age, survivors and disability insurance (“OASI”/“AHV/IV/EO”) to the 
extent that they result in a pension entitlement. Contributions to social security plans for members employed outside of Switzerland include the contributions effectively paid in the 
reporting year.

128

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Explanations
The total annual compensation for the 
members of the Executive Committee in 
2019 amounts to CHF 30.1 million (2018: 
CHF 30.4 million). This amount 
comprises base salaries, other fixed pay 
and annual incentive of CHF 18.9 million 
(2018: CHF 16.6 million), share-based 
compensation of CHF 8.4 million (2018: 
CHF 10.6 million), employer 
contributions to social security and 
pension plans of CHF 2.9 million (2018: 
CHF 3.2 million).

The compensation changes in 2019 
compared to 2018 are mainly caused by 
the following factors:

• Changes in the composition of the 

Executive Committee, including the 
resignation of one member and 
appointment of three new members, 
bringing the overall number of 
executive committee members to ten 
compared with eight members in the 
previous year.

• As a result of the 2019 compensation 
review, it was decided to increase the 
maximum payout potential under the 
annual incentive from 167% to 200%. 
For the CEO, this would have led to a 
maximum payout potential equivalent 
to 300% of annual base salary. The 
NCGC felt that this was not appropriate 
and decided to decrease the annual 
incentive target of the CEO from 150% 
to 125% of the annual base salary, thus 
keeping the maximum annual 
incentive at 250% of annual base 
salary. However, this reduction of the 
annual incentive target would have led 
to a lower target compensation level 
overall. The NCGC decided that it was 
not appropriate to decrease the total 
target compensation of the CEO 
considering the challenging targets in 
the incentive plans overall and his 
strong performance. In order to keep 

the target compensation and the 
proportion between annual base salary 
and LTI unchanged, the salary and the 
LTI grant size have been increased by 
6.3% (respectively 6% for the 
performance options). The annual 
incentive target was decreased by 
11.5%. The total target compensation 
was unchanged and is in line with the 
market compensation in the peer 
group. For the other members of the 
Executive Committee, the annual base 
salary, the annual incentive target and 
the size of the long-term incentive 
grant (performance shares and option) 
remained unchanged.

• The performance achievement under 

the annual incentive was higher in 2019 
than in 2018. Further details are 
provided on the next page.

• The other payments decreased 

substantially considering that no 
replacement award was paid out in the 
reporting year.

Overview of CEO compensation at target in 2019 (versus 2018)

CHF

Annual base salary

Annual Incentive target

LTI performance shares (grant value)

LTI performance options (grant value)

Total

CEO 2019

1,700,000

2,125,000

2,125,000

   890,000

6,840,000

In % of 
annual salary

125%

125%

52.4%

CEO 2018

1,600,000

2,400,000

2,000,000

   840,000

6,840,000

In % of 
annual salary

150%

125%

52.5%

% change

+  6.3%

– 11.5%

+  6.3%

+  6.0%

0%

129

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

The compensation awarded to the 
Executive Committee members for 2019 
is within the total maximal amount of 
compensation for the Executive 
Committee for the financial year 2019 of 
CHF 39,500,000 approved at the Annual 
General Meeting 2018. 

Payout of the annual incentive in 2019

Performance 
objectives

Results

PE R FO R M A N CE IN 2 019
The company made good progress on all 
four value drivers of Strategy 2022 – 
“Building for Growth”. Those results 
impacted the annual incentive as 
follows:

Consequently, the annual incentive for 
the CEO was 168% of target (210% of 
salary) and 152% on average for other 
members of the Executive Committee 
(114% of salary on average).

Payout Percentage

Threshold

                  Target

Stretch

Relative Group 
performance 
(30%)¹

Recurring 
EBITDA pre-IFRS 
16 (30%)
(Group or 
regional)

Free Cash Flow 
pre-IFRS 16 
(25%)
(Group or 
regional)

Health & Safety 
(15%)
(Group or 
regional)

With a Net Sales growth of 1.8% 
(adjusted basis), LafargeHolcim 
achieved the 67th percentile in the 
peer group (168% payout). With a 
Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 growth 
of 1.2% (adjusted basis), 
LafargeHolcim achieved the 65th 
percentile in the peer group (160% 
payout). 

The 2019 Group Recurring EBITDA 
pre-IFRS 16 growth like-for-like was 
6.5% compared to a target of 5%, 
which corresponds to a payout factor 
of 150%. The regional EBITDA 
pre-IFRS 16 performance was mixed 
with two regions below the threshold 
(0% payout), one region slighly below 
target and two regions exceeding the 
target (200% payout).

Net Sales growth

Recurring EBITDA 
pre-IFRS 16 
growth

Group Recurring 
EBITDA pre-IFRS 
16

Regional 
Recurring EBITDA  
pre-IFRS 16 

The Group Free Cash Flow pre-IFRS 16 
was CHF 3 billion compared to a 
target of CHF 2 billion, which 
corresponds to a payout factor of 
200%. The Free Cash Flow pre-IFRS 16 
performance of all regions exceeded 
the target (174% payout on average).

Group FCF 
pre-IFRS 16

Regional FCF 
pre-IFRS 16

At Group level, the Lost-Time Injury 
Frequency Rate (LTIFR) of 0.65 per 
million hours worked exceeded both 
the target of 0.85 and the maximum 
of 0.80 (200% payout). While North 
America was below the threshold (0% 
payout), the other regions reached 
the maximum (200% payout). 
However, the NCGC decided to cap 
the LTIFR payout at target level for 
two regions due to the number and 
circumstances of fatalities (100% 
payout), which led to a reduced 
payout of 160% for the Group.

Group LTIFR

Regional LTIFR

Total

Overall payout of 168% for the CEO and of 152% on average for the other Executive 
Committee members

¹   The relative Group performance assessment is based on a best estimate at time of publication (i.e. includes an estimate for companies that did not yet published their annual results). The 

final achievement level will be calculated by Obermatt before the payout date in March 2020 based on the annual report publications of the peer companies.

130

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Result and payout

Payout calculation

EPS pre-IFRS 16 below the 
threshold of CHF 3.86 
lead to a 0% payout

30% * 0%

ROIC pre-IFRS 16 below 
the threshold of 7.5% lead 
to a 0% payout

40% * 0%

Relative TSR at 55th 
percentile lead to a 79.9% 
payout

30% * 79.9%

The LafargeHolcim LTI plan granted in 
2016 and vested in 2019 included 
performance shares subject to a vesting 
conditional upon EPS before impairment 
and divestments pre-IFRS 16, ROIC 
pre-IFRS 16 and relative TSR as well as 
stock options subject to a vesting 
conditional upon cumulative Free Cash 
Flow pre-IFRS 16. The vesting of those 
grants applies to five current Executive 
Committee members and is as follows:

Vesting of the long-term incentive in 2019

Grant

Performance 
objectives

Definition

2016 
Performance 
shares

EPS 
pre-IFRS 16 
(30%)

Earnings per share adjusted for after tax impairment and 
gains and losses on divestments in 2018

Return on invested capital measured as net operating profit 
after tax divided by the average invested capital in 2018

Percentile-ranking of LafargeHolcim’s TSR vs TSR of a peer 
group of 17 similar sector companies from around the world: 
ACS, Bouygues, Buzzi Unicem, Cemex, CRH, 
HeidelbergCement, James Hardie Industries, Kingspan, Martin 
Marietta Materials, Mitsubishi Materials, NCC, Saint-Gobain, 
Sika, Skanska, Vicat, Vinci and Vulcan Materials

ROIC 
pre-IFRS 16 
(40%)

Relative 
TSR (30%)

Total

Cumulative 
Free Cash 
Flow 
pre-IFRS 16 
(100%)

Total 

2016 
Performance 
options

Sum of cash generated and available for debt repayment, 
dividend and share buy-backs over the years 2017 to 2019, 
excluding the impact of proceeds from the divestment 
program

Target missed, 
payout of 0%

= overall vesting of 24%

100% * 0% = 0%

= overall vesting of 0%

LOA N S G R A N T E D TO M E M B E R S O F 
GOV E R N ING B O DIE S 
As at 31 December 2019, there was one 
loan in the amount of CHF 0.1 million 
(2018: CHF 0.1 million) outstanding from 
René Thibault, member of the Executive 
Committee. There were no loans to 
other members of the Executive 
Committee, members of the Board of 
Directors or to parties closely related to 
members of governing bodies 
outstanding at 31 December 2019.

CO M PE N S AT I O N FO R FO R M E R 
M E M B E R S O F GOV E R N IN G B O DIE S 
During 2019, payments in the total 
amount of CHF 4.0 million were made to 
six former members of the Executive 
Committee. This compares to a total 
amount of CHF 10.6 million for eight 
former members in 2018.

131

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

Share ownership  
information

B OA R D O F DIR EC TO R S
On 31 December 2019, members of the 
Board of Directors held a total of 
239,097 registered shares in 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. This number 
comprises privately acquired shares and 
those allotted under participation and 
compensation schemes. Until the 
announcement of market-relevant 
information or projects to the public, the 

Board of Directors, the Executive 
Committee and any employees 
possessing such market-relevant 
information are prohibited from 
effecting transactions with equity 
securities or other financial instruments 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd, exchange-listed 
Group companies or potential target 
companies (trade restriction period).

Shares and options held  
by the Board of Directors

Name

Beat Hess

Oscar Fanjul

Position

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

Paul Desmarais Jr

Member

Colin Hall

Patrick Kron

Naina Lal Kidwai

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Member (since 15 May 2019)

Member

Member (since 15 May 2019)

Member (until 15 May 2019)

Member

Member

Member (until 15 May 2019)

Claudia Sender Ramirez

Member (since 15 May 2019)

Hanne B. Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

Total

Member

Member

1   Further information can be found under: www.six-exchange-regulation.com

Shares held as of  
31 December 2019

Options held as of  
31 December 2019

Shares held as of  
31 December 2018

Options held as of  
31 December 2018

57,205

15,707

44,469

0

3,345

0

n/a

21,587

7,654

n/a

0

11,184

77,946

239,097

40,109

10,675

40,693

n/a

1,021

n/a

5,816

18,489

5,147

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

9,455,606

16,993,600 1

n/a

8,537

72,306

n/a

0

9,658,399

16,993,600

OW N E R S H IP O F S H A R E S A N D 
O P T IO N S: E X ECU T I V E CO M M I T T E E 
As of 31 December 2019, members of 
the Executive Committee held a total of 
365,542 registered shares in 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. This figure includes 
both privately acquired shares and those 
allocated under the Group’s 
compensation schemes. 

Furthermore, at the end of 2019, the 
Executive Committee held a total of 
756,549 performance options and 
292,586 performance shares (at target); 
these arose as a result of the 
participation and compensation 
schemes of various years. Options are 
issued solely on registered shares in 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. One option entitles 
the holder to buy one registered share in 
LafargeHolcim Ltd.

132

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Number of shares and options held by  
Executive Committee members as of 31 December 2019 

Name

Jan Jenisch

Magali Anderson

Keith Carr

Marcel Cobuz

Position

CEO

Member 

Member 

Member 

Feliciano González Muñoz

Member 

Miljan Gutovic

Martin Kriegner

Géraldine Picaud

Oliver Osswald

René Thibault

Total

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Total number  
of shares owned

Total number  
of performance op-
tions held (at target)

Total number  
of performance 
options held (at full 
vesting)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at target)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at full vesting)

260,000

268,452

536,903

113,719

227,437

281

5,000

15,091

2,660

8,389

16,271

39,604

5,852

12,394

0

41,900

75,438

41,900

42,545

78,031

72,166

69,783

66,334

0

83,800

135,576

83,800

85,089

158,761

144,331

139,566

117,368

5,900

13,715

22,251

13,815

13,855

28,318

34,472

25,091

21,450

11,800

27,430

44,501

27,630

27,710

56,636

68,943

50,182

38,300

365,542

756,549

1,485,194

292,586

580,569

Number of shares and options held by  
Executive Committee members as of 31 December 2018 

Name

Jan Jenisch

Urs Bleisch

Marcel Cobuz

Miljan Gutovic

Martin Kriegner

Géraldine Picaud

Oliver Osswald

René Thibault

Total

Position

CEO

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Total number  
of shares owned

Total number  
of performance op-
tions held (at target)

Total number  
of performance 
options held (at full 
vesting)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at target)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at full vesting)

170,722

14,775

8,425

0

8,034

15,663

3,868

7,656

229,143

50,314

69,239

20,792

0

34,482

14,151

24,660

18,869

232,507

100,628

138,477

41,584

0

68,963

28,301

49,320

37,738

82,818

25,559

13,784

4,403

26,384

32,381

23,471

12,245

165,636

51,117

27,567

8,805

52,768

64,761

46,941

24,490

465,011

221,043

442,085

133

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

The share options outstanding held by 
the Executive Committee (including 
former members) at year end 2019 have 
the following expiry dates and exercise 
prices:

Option grant date

Issuing Company

Expiry date

Exercise price 1

2019

2018

Number 1

Number 1

2008

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2014

2015 (2009 2)

2015 (2010 2)

2015 (2011 2)

2015 (2012 2)

2015

2015

2015

2016

2018

2019

Total

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Lafarge S.A.

Lafarge S.A.

Lafarge S.A.

Lafarge S.A.

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Ltd

2020

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

2026

2019

2020

2020

2020

2023

2023

2025

2026

2028

2029

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

62.95

70.30

63.40

54.85

67.40

64.40

64.40

33.38

55.71

48.32

39.09

66.85

63.55

50.19

53.83

55.65

33,550

33,550

33,550

33,550

0

113,957

165,538

165,538

122,770

122,770

99,532

0

0

22,125

24,675

24,360

99,532

33,550

22,016

22,125

24,675

24,360

144,970

144,970

47,333

47,333

24,946

417,360

503,120

503,120

246,404

246,404

49.92

1,166,760

0

2,659,633

2,054,810

1   Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2   These options were granted through the Lafarge stock options plans. The figures presented in this table are based on the application of the actual exchange ratio of 0.884. The year 

specified between brackets is the  original option grant date and the exercise price is converted from EUR to CHF  at the closing rate of 1.09.

EQU I T Y OV E R H A N G   
A N D DILU T IO N A S O F   
DECE M B E R 31, 2 019
In total as of 31 December 2019, the 
equity overhang, defined as the total 
number of unvested share units and 
options divided by the total number of 
outstanding shares (613,693,581 
dividend-bearing shares) amounts  
to 0.49%.

The company’s gross burn rate defined 
as the total number of equities (shares, 
share units and options) granted in 2019 
divided by the total number of 
outstanding shares (613,693,581 
dividend-bearing shares) amounts  
to 0.26%.

134

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019compensation programs including 
incentive plans; planning and 
preparation of the targets and 
performance assessment of the CEO 
and other members of the Executive 
Committee; 

• Governance: Dealing with all corporate 
governance related matters; reviewing 
proposals to be made to the Board of 
Directors for the amendment of the 
Articles of Incorporation, the 
organizational rules, the committees 
charter; the code of conduct, the 
overall policy landscape and the 
policies and directives approved by the 
Board of Directors; review of the 
criteria for the determination of the 
independence of directors; approval of 
external mandates for the CEO and 
other Executive Committee members; 
review of the annual assessment of the 
functioning and effectiveness of the 
Board of Directors; review of the 
corporate governance section of the 
Annual Report.

The following table summarizes the 
decision authorities between the NCGC, 
the Board of Directors and the Annual 
General Meeting on compensation 
matters.

Compensation  
governance

RU LE S R E L AT IN G TO 
CO M PE N S AT I O N IN T H E 
L A FA RG E H O LCIM A R T I CLE S O F 
IN CO R P O R AT I O N
The Articles of Incorporation contain 
provisions regarding the approval of 
compensation of the Board of Directors 
and the Executive Management (Art. 23), 
the supplementary amount for new 
members of the Executive Committee 
(Art. 24), the general compensation 
principles (Art. 25) as well as provisions 
regarding the agreements with 
members of the Board of Directors and 
the Executive Committee (Art. 26). 
Moreover, the Articles of Incorporation 
contain provisions regarding the roles of 
the Board of Directors and the NCGC 
(Art. 16 to 21). The Articles of 
Incorporation are approved by the 
shareholders and are available at www.
lafargeholcim.com/articles-association.

A N N UA L G E N E R A L M E E T IN G – 
S H A R E H O LDE R IN VO LV E M E N T 
According to Art. 23 of the Articles of 
Incorporation, the Annual General 
Meeting approves annually the 
maximum aggregate compensation of 
the Board of Directors for the period 
from the Annual General Meeting to the 
next Annual General Meeting as well as 
the maximum aggregate compensation 
of the Executive Committee for the 
following financial year. In addition, the 
Compensation Report is submitted to 
the Annual General Meeting for an 
advisory vote on a yearly basis.

compensation already approved is not 
sufficient to cover this compensation.  

The supplementary amount per 
compensation period shall not exceed 
40 percent of the aggregate amount of 
compensation last approved by the 
Annual General Meeting in total and 
does not require further shareholders’ 
approval.

N O M IN AT I O N , CO M PE N S AT I O N & 
GOV E R N A N CE CO M M I T T E E 
In accordance with Article 21 of the 
Articles of Incorporation, the NCGC 
supports the Board of Directors in 
establishing and reviewing 
LafargeHolcim’s nomination, 
compensation and governance strategy 
and guidelines as well as in preparing 
the motions to the Annual General 
Meeting regarding the nomination and 
compensation of the members of the 
Board of Directors and of the Executive 
Committee. In particular, the NCGC 
performs the following duties:

• Nomination: Review of the nomination 
and size of the Board of Directors to 
ensure appropriate expertise, diversity 
and independence of the Board of 
Directors; succession planning for the 
Board of Directors and its committees; 
preparation of the motions to the 
Annual General Meeting for (re-) 
election of candidates for positions on 
the Board of Directors and in the 
NCGC; succession planning for 
positions on the Executive Committee;

Art. 24 of the Articles of Incorporation 
provides for a supplementary amount 
for Executive Committee members who 
become members of, or who are 
promoted to the Executive Committee 
during a compensation period for which 
the Annual General Meeting has already 
approved the compensation of the 
Executive Committee if the 

• Compensation: Planning and 

preparation of the compensation of 
the Board of Directors and the 
Executive Committee; preparation of 
the motions to the Annual General 
Meeting regarding compensation of 
the Board of Directors and of the 
Executive Committee; determination of 
compensation strategy and design of 

135

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

Decision authorities

Compensation strategy  
and design

Compensation  
Report

Maximum aggregate 
compensation amount of  
the Board of Directors

Individual compensation  
of members of the Board  
of Directors

Maximum aggregate 
compensation amount of  
the Executive Committee

Individual compensation of 
members of the Executive 
Committee

Performance objectives 
setting for the purpose of  
the incentive plans

NCGC

Proposes

Proposes

Proposes

Proposes

Board of Directors

Annual General Meeting

Approves

Approves

Reviews

Approves (within the budget  
approved by the AGM)

Advisory vote

Approves (binding vote)

Proposes

Reviews

Approves (binding vote)

Approves (within the budget  
approved by the AGM)

Is informed

Approves

Is informed

The NCGC is composed of four members 
of the Board of Directors that are 
elected individually by the Annual 
General Meeting for a period of one 
year. Since the Annual General Meeting 
2019, Mr. Oscar Fanjul (Chair), Mrs. 
Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen, Mr. 
Paul Desmarais, Jr and Mr. Adrian Loader 
were re-elected members of the NCGC. 

The NCGC holds ordinary meetings at 
least three times a year. In 2019, the 
NCGC held four ordinary meetings 
according to the annual schedule below 
and one telephone conference on the 
appointment of the Chief Sustainability 
Officer. 

136

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Annual NCGC meeting schedule

February

July

October

December

•  Proposal of elections to the 

•  Selection criteria and 

•  Update succession planning 

•  Update succession planning 

Nomination

Board of Directors

•  Proposal of the Board of 
Directors constitution for 
coming terms (committees)

succession planning Board of 
Directors

Board of Directors and 
Executive Committee

Board of Directors and 
Executive Committee

•  Selection criteria and 

succession planning Executive 
Committee

•  Board compensation  

•  Review of compensation 

current term

system

•  Review of disclosure approach 
(feedback from shareholders)

Compensation

•  Proposal AGM motions 

(amounts to be submitted  
to vote)

•  Performance assessment and 
incentive payouts previous 
year for Executive Committee

•  LTI vesting previous year
•  LTI grant approval current 

year

•  Benchmarking of Board of 
Directors (every 2 – 3 years) 
and Executive Committee 
compensation (annual)
•  Incentive plan design for 

coming year

•  Forecast expected incentive 

payouts current year

•  Proposal Board compensation 

coming term

•  Target compensation coming 
year Executive Committee
•  Performance targets coming 
year Executive Committee 
(annual incentive, LTI)

•  Forecast expected incentive 

payouts current year

•  Board assessment
•  NCGC self-assessment
•  Governance Report
•  Compensation Report (final)
•  Proposal AGM motions  

•  AGM retrospective: 

shareholders feedback

•  Review of Board composition
•  Review of independence of 

Board members

•  Review of corporate 

governance in general

Governance

(other than compensation)

•  Review of NCGC members’ 

•  Governance update

independence

•  Governance update

•  Review of governance 
documents: Articles of 
Incorporation, Organizational 
rules, committees charters, 
Code of Conduct

•  Review of external mandates 

Executive Committee

•  Compensation Report (draft)
•  NCGC schedule for  

coming year

•  Governance update

In 2019, three NCGC members attended 
all meetings while one member 
apologized for three meetings, which 
represents an attendance rate of 81 
percent. Further information on meeting 
attendance is provided in the Corporate 
Governance Report on page 83.

The NCGC Chair may invite members of 
the Executive Committee, other officers 
of the Group or third parties to attend 
the meetings. They will however not be 
present when their own performance or 
compensation is discussed or 
determined. After each NCGC meeting, 
the Board of Directors is informed of the 
topics discussed, decisions taken and 
recommendations made.

E X T E R N A L A DV I S O R S
The NCGC may decide to consult an 
external advisor from time to time for 
specific compensation matters. In 2019, 
Agnès Blust Consulting was appointed 
as independent compensation advisor. 
Obermatt was appointed to measure 
relative performance of LafargeHolcim 
for the purpose of the annual incentive. 
These companies do not have other 
mandates with LafargeHolcim. In 
addition, support and expertise are 
provided by internal experts such as the 
Head of Human Resources and the Head 
of Compensation & Benefits.

137

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019The benchmarking analyses serve as 
basis for the NCGC to regularly analyze 
the compensation of the CEO and the 
Executive Committee and to set their 
target compensation levels. The policy 
of LafargeHolcim is to target market 
median compensation for on-target 
performance, with significant upside for 
above target performance.

For the compensation strategy and the 
design of compensation programs for 
the Executive Committee, the Swiss peer 
group described above is considered, as 
well as a secondary international peer 
group (same peer group as the one used 
for the relative performance 
measurement under the annual 
incentive).

CO M P E N S AT I O N R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

M E T H O D FO R DE T E R M IN IN G 
CO M PE N S AT I O N : B E N CH M A R K IN G 
The compensation of the Board of 
Directors is regularly reviewed against 
prevalent market practice. In 2019, a 
benchmarking analysis was conducted 
on the basis of other multinational 
industrial companies of the SMI: ABB, 
Givaudan, Lonza, Nestle, Novartis, 
Richemont, Roche, SGS, Sika and Swatch 
Group. This peer group of SMI 
companies was selected on the basis of 
their sector (exclusion of financial 
services), market capitalization, revenue 
and headcount, so that LafargeHolcim is 
positioned around the middle of the 
peer group. 

The compensation of the Executive 
Committee is also regularly 
benchmarked against market practice. 
In 2019, a benchmarking analysis of the 
compensation levels was conducted 
again with the support of Willis Towers 
Watson. For this purpose, Executive 
Committee members who are on a Swiss 
employment contract were 
benchmarked against the same peer 
group as the Board of Directors, 
described above. For Executive 
Committee members who are on a 
foreign employment contract, an 
industrial cut was made to the general 
industry data included in the database 
of Willis Towers Watson of the respective 
country of employment.

138

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
TO THE GENER AL MEE TING OF L AFARGEHOLCIM LTD

Zurich, 26 February 2020

R E P O R T O F T H E S TAT U TO RY 
AU DI TO R O N T H E CO M PE N S AT I O N 
R E P O R T
We have audited the compensation 
report of LafargeHolcim Ltd for the year 
ended December 31, 2019. The audit was 
limited to the information according to 
articles 14-16 of the Ordinance against 
Excessive Compensation in Listed Stock 
Corporations (Ordinance) contained in 
tables labeled “audited” on pages 127 
and 128 of the compensation report.

Responsibility of the Board of 
Directors
The Board of Directors is responsible for 
the preparation and overall fair 
presentation of the compensation 
report in accordance with Swiss law and 
the Ordinance. The Board of Directors is 
also responsible for designing the 
compensation system and defining 
individual compensation packages.

Auditor’s responsibility
Our responsibility is to express an 
opinion on the accompanying 
compensation report. We conducted our 
audit in accordance with Swiss Auditing 
Standards. These standards require that 
we comply with ethical requirements 
and plan and perform the audit to 

obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the compensation report 
complies with Swiss law and articles  
14 – 16 of the Ordinance.

An audit involves performing 
procedures to obtain audit evidence on 
the disclosures made in the 
compensation report with regard to 
compensation, loans and credits in 
accordance with articles 14 – 16 of the 
Ordinance. The procedures selected 
depend on the auditor’s judgment, 
including the assessment of the risks of 
material misstatements in the compen-
sation report, whether due to fraud or 
error. This audit also includes evaluating 
the reasonableness of the methods 
applied to value components of 
compensation, as well as assessing the 
overall presentation of the 
compensation report. 

We believe that the audit evidence we 
have obtained is sufficient and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our 
opinion.

Opinion
In our opinion, the compensation report 
for the year ended December 31, 2019 of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd complies with Swiss 
law and articles 14 – 16 of the Ordinance.

Deloitte AG

David Quinlin 
Licensed Audit Expert

Auditor in charge

Alexandre Dübi
Licensed Audit Expert

139

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Management  
discussion & analysis

140

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Duitama, Colombia
Employees at a 
construction site.

CONTENT S

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION & 
ANALYSIS 2019

142  Group performance

148   Regional performance

141

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION   
& ANALYSIS 2019

This management discussion and analysis should 
be read in conjunction with the shareholders’ letter 
and the individual reports for the Group regions.

GROUP

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales

Recurring SG&A

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

Operating profit (EBIT)

Net income Group share

Net income before impairment and divestments Group share

million t

million t

million m 3

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

Earnings per share before impairment and divestments pre-IFRS 16

CHF

Cash flow from operating activities

Capex

Free Cash Flow pre-IFRS 16

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) pre-IFRS 16

Net financial debt pre-IFRS 16

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

%

million CHF

±%  
like-for-like

0.5%

–0.3%

–2.0%

3.1%

9.5%

6.5%

2019

 207.9 

 269.9 

 47.7 

26,722 

(2,011)

6,153 

3,833 

2,246 

2,072 

3.40

4,825 

1,397 

3,047 

7.6%

8,811 

2018

 221.9 

 273.8 

 50.9 

27,466 

(2,441)

6,016 

3,312 

1,502 

1,569 

2.63

2,988 

1,285 

1,703 

6.5%

±%

–6.3%

–1.4%

–6.3%

–2.7%

–17.6%

2.3%

15.7%

49.5%

32.1%

29.3%

61.5%

8.7%

78.9%

1.1%

13,518 

–34.8%

R E T U R N O N I N V E S T E D C A P I TA L (%)

E A R N I N G S P E R S H A R E (C H F )
Before impairment and divestments

3.40 ²

2.63

2.35

7.6 ¹

6.5

5.8

8.0

7.25

6.5

5.75

5.0

3.5

3.0

2.5

2.0

1.5

2017

2018

2019

2017

2018

2019

¹   Return on invested capital for 2019  

post-IFRS 16 is 7.4%.

²  Earnings per share before impairment and 

divestments for 2019 post-IFRS 16 is CHF 3.37.

142

Figures are pre-IFRS 16. 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019SUSTAINABILITY

S T R AT EG Y K PIs

561 kg

Net CO2 emitted per ton  
of cementitious material (scope 1) 
(–1.4 % at 2019 constant scope)

+ 4.3%

Increase in waste reused in 
operations 
(2019: 48 million tons)

– 5.7%

Reduction in freshwater 
withdrawn per ton 
of cementitious material 
(2019: 299 l)

+ 5.4%

Increase in people benefited from 
our community investments 
(2019: 5.9 m)

– 15.2%

Reduction in long-term injury 
frequency rate (LTIFR) 
(2019: 0.67)

S T R E N G T H E N IN G S U S TA IN A B ILI T Y
In 2019, LafargeHolcim made significant 
progress in reducing its carbon 
footprint. Compared to 2018 the 
company reduced its carbon emissions 
by 1.4 percent at constant 2019 scope to 
561 kg in 2019, nearly meeting its 2022 
target of 560 kg. 

Given this strong progress the company 
has revised its 2022 target to 550kg as it 
moves to reduce its carbon footprint to 
520 kg by 2030. In 2019, the Science-
Based Targets initiative (SBTi) had 
validated the targets to reduce its global 
carbon footprint as adequate and 
consistent with the effort to keep 
temperatures below the ’2°C’ threshold 
agreed at the COP21 world climate 
conference in Paris.Compared to 1990 
the company had already reduced its 
directly attributable (’scope 1’) CO2 
emissions per ton of cementitious 
material by 27 percent, by far the leader 
among international cement groups.

In October 2019, Chief Sustainability 
Officer Magali Anderson was appointed 
as a member of the Group Executive 
Committee, underlining LafargeHolcim’s 
industry leadership in regard to social 
and ecological responsibility. 

In January 2020, LafargeHolcim 
introduced its first fully carbon-neutral 
concrete in Switzerland and Germany, 
demonstrating the company’s move 
toward building a global family of 
carbon-neutral products. 

To keep up this momentum, the 
company has also revised its incentive 
scheme so that one-third of the 
Executive Committee’s performance 
share rewards is based on progress in 
carbon emissions, waste recycling and 
freshwater withdrawal. The health and 
safety component of the annual 
incentive scheme will also include a 
scorecard including both leading and 
lagging performance metrics. Both 
changes to the incentives scheme begin 
in 2020.

R ECO R D N E T IN CO M E A N D FR E E 
C A S H FLOW
Net sales of CHF 26,722 million grew 3.1 
percent on a like-for-like basis compared 
to the prior year, driven by good growth 
in Europe and North America and good 
price dynamics across all business 
segments and higher prices in most 
markets.

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 reached 
CHF 6,153 million, up 6.5 percent 
like-for-like for the full year driven by 
good pricing improvement in 
efficiencies and our CHF 400 million 
SG&A cost savings program. The 
Recurring EBITDA margin pre-IFRS 16 
increased from 21.9 percent in 2018 to 
23.0 percent in 2019.

Record Net Income pre-IFRS 16, before 
impairment and divestments, group 
share of CHF 2,072 million increased by 
32.1 percent compared to 2018 (CHF 
1,569 million), driven by less 
restructuring costs, lower financial 
expenses as well as a decrease in the tax 
rate.

Earnings per Share pre-IFRS 16, before 
impairment and divestments were up 
by 29.1 percent to reach CHF 3.40 for 
2019 versus CHF 2.63 for 2018. 

Record Free Cash Flow pre-IFRS 16 
generation of CHF 3,047 million (+79%)  
and strong improvement of cash 
conversion pre-IFRS 16 reaching 49.5 
percent, well above the targets of 40 
percent, as defined in the Strategy 2022– 
“Building for Growth”. This achievement 
reflects reduced cash paid for tax, 
financial and restructuring costs as well 
as improved working capital.

Net debt pre-IFRS 16 was substantilly 
reduced by CHF 4.7 billion (–35%) to CHF 
8.8 billion at year-end 2019, reflecting 
the strong Free Cash Flow and the 
positive impact following the sale of 
Indonesia and Malaysia. This resulted in 
a significant deleveraging with a ratio of 
Net Debt to Recurring EBITDA of 1.4x. 
(2.2x in 2018).

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) 
pre-IFRS 16 was at a strong 7.6 percent 
in 2019, close to the 2022 target of above 
8 percent and compared to 6.5 percent 
in the previous year. ROIC is now above 
cost of capital thanks to higher 
profitability, lower tax rate and 
disciplined Capex.

143

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019M A N AG E M E N T D I S C U S S I O N & A N A LY S I S 2 0 19
CO N T I N U ED

Financing activity
LafargeHolcim’s investments were 
funded from the cash flow from 
operating activities. New debt capital 
issuances were mainly conducted for 
refinancing and general corporate 
purposes. In the year under review, 
capital market issuances of 
CHF 1.1 billion equivalent were 
undertaken, enabling the Group to lock 
in historically low interest rates. The 
main capital market transactions were 
the following:

EUR 500 million
issued in  
April 2019

EUR 500 million 
issued in  
November 2019

EUR 500 million 
subordinated fixed rate 
resettable perpetual notes 
with a coupon of 3.0%.

EUR 500 million bond with a 
coupon  of 0.5%, term 
2019 – 2026 as part of an 
intermediated exchange 
offer against EUR 462 million 
of existing bonds.

For more information, please refer to 
note 14.4 from the notes to the 
consolidated financial statements.

During the course of 2019, the Group 
also repurchased a nominal of EUR 
329 million and USD 76 million of 
Lafarge S.A. outstanding bonds.

Financing profile
LafargeHolcim has a strong financing 
profile. 82 percent of financial liabilities 
are financed through various capital 
markets and 18 percent through banks 
and other lenders. There are no major 
positions with individual lenders. The 
average maturity of financial liabilities 
increased from 6.5 years at 31 December 
2018 to 6.8 years (excluding leases) at 31 
December 2019, mainly due to several 
capital market and liability management 
transactions in 2019. The Group’s 
maturity profile is well-balanced with a 
large share of mid- to long-term 
financing.

C A P I TA L M A R K E T F I N A N C I N G 
O F T H E G RO U P A S   
P E R 31 D E C E M B E R 2 0 19
(CHF 11,695 million)

   EUR Bonds  
CHF 4,919 m ~ 42% 

   USD Bonds  
CHF 3,510 m ~ 30%

   CHF Bonds  
CHF 1,965 m ~ 17%

   AUD Bonds  
CHF 373 m ~ 3%

   Others*  
CHF 928 m ~ 8%

*  (GBP, MXN and NGN bonds, USD 

private placements)

FR E E C A S H FLO W (C H FM )

N E T F I N A N C I A L D E B T (C H FM )

3,500

2,875

2,250

1,625

1,000

1,685

1,703

15,000

14,346

3,047

13,518

13,000

11,000

9,000

7,000

8,811

2017

2018

2019

2017

2018

2019

144

Figures are pre-IFRS 16. 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Maintaining a favorable credit rating 
is one of the Group’s objectives and 
LafargeHolcim therefore gives priority 
to achieving its financial targets and 
retaining its solid investment-grade 
rating (current rating information is 
displayed on page 75). The average 
nominal interest rate on LafargeHolcim’s 
financial liabilities as at 31 December 
2019 was 3.3 percent, and the 
proportion of financial liabilities at fixed 
interest rates was at 75 percent. Detailed 
information on financial liabilities can be 
found in note 14.

Liquidity
To secure liquidity, the Group held cash 
and cash equivalents of CHF 
4,148 million at 31 December 2019. This 
cash is mainly invested in term deposits 
held with a large number of banks on a 
broadly diversified basis and in short-
term money-market funds. The 
counterparty risk is constantly 
monitored on the basis of clearly 
defined principles as part of the risk 
management process. As of 31  

December 2019, LafargeHolcim had 
unused committed credit lines of 
CHF 5,776 million (see note 14).

Current financial liabilities as at 31 
December 2019, of CHF 2,089 million are 
comfortably covered by existing cash, 
cash equivalents and unused committed 
credit lines. LafargeHolcim has USD, EUR 
and NGN commercial paper programs. 
The aim of these programs is to fund 
short-term liquidity needs at attractive 
terms. As of 31 December 2019, no 
commercial papers were outstanding.

Foreign exchange sensitivity
The Group has a global footprint, 
generating the majority of its results in 
currencies other than the Swiss Franc. 
Only about 2 percent of net sales are 
generated in Swiss Francs.

Foreign currency volatility has little 
effect on the Group’s operating 
profitability. As the Group produces a 
very high proportion of its products 
locally, most sales and costs are incurred 
in the respective local currencies. The 

M AT U R I T Y P RO F I L E
Million CHF

3000

2000

1,761

1000

0

2,283

1,611

1,335

1,398

974

904

452

1,253

804

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

   Bonds, private placements and commercial paper notes 

   Loans from financial institutions and other financial liabilities

51

27

28

29

>29

145

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019M A N AG E M E N T D I S C U S S I O N & A N A LY S I S 2 0 19
CO N T I N U ED

effects of foreign exchange movements 
are therefore largely restricted to the 
translation of local financial statements 
for the consolidated statement of 
income. As a large part of the foreign 
capital is financed with matching 
transactions in local currency, the 
effects of foreign currency translation 
on local balance sheets for the 
consolidated statement of financial 
position have not, in general, resulted in 
significant distortions in the 
consolidated statement of financial 
position.

The following sensitivity analysis 
presents the effect of the main 
currencies on selected key figures of the 
consolidated financial statements. The 
sensitivity analysis only factors in effects 
that result from the conversion of local 
financial statements into Swiss Francs 
(translation effect). Currency effects 
from transactions conducted locally in 
foreign  currencies are not included in 
the analysis. 

The following table shows the effects of 
a hypothetical 5 percent depreciation of 
the respective foreign currencies against 
the Swiss Franc.

S E N S I T I V I T Y A N A LY S I S

Million CHF

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

Cash flow from operating activities

Net Financial Debt 

2019

EUR

GBP

USD

CAD

Latin 
American 
basket 
(MXN, BRL, 
ARS, COP)

Asian 
basket 
(AUD, CNY, 
PHP)

Middle East 
African 
basket 
(NGN, DZD, 
EGP)

INR

Assuming a 5% strengthening of the Swiss Franc the impact would be as follows:

26,722 

(193)

6,153 

4,825 

(52)

(31)

10,110

(240)

(88)

(16)

(6)

(24)

(285)

(81)

(56)

(165)

(106)

(21)

(16)

(15)

(90)

(24)

(13)

(3)

(190)

(35)

(33)

52

(111)

(27)

(19)

(22)

(70)

(20)

(16)

(6)

146

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019147

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019M A N AG E M E N T D I S C U S S I O N & A N A LY S I S 2 0 19
CO N T I N U ED

A SIA PACIFIC 

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales to external customers

Like-for-like growth

million t

million t

million m3

million CHF

%

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

million CHF

Like-for-like growth

%

2019

 73.5 

 27.3 

 9.6 

6,491 

2.5%

1,694 

14.2%

The Asia Pacific region continued to 
generate strong Recurring EBITDA 
pre-IFRS 16 growth. China strongly 
contributed again, still benefiting from 
price momentum and from the effects 
of more stringent emissions and 
permitting regulations, supporting our 
plants with a vertically integrated waste 
processing business. The Indian market 
grew, but experienced a moderation of 
its economic growth with delayed 
infrastructure projects, limiting 
deliveries to a moderate increase 
compared with the prior year. 
Competition in the Philippines led to a 
decline in volumes while Australia’s 
volumes faced headwinds from the 
economic slowdown.

Net sales for the Asia Pacific region grew 
overall by 2.5 percent on a like-for-like 
basis, mainly driven by India and China. 
Cement saw growth across the region 
on a like-for-like basis, as did 
Aggregates, which also benefited from a 
major contribution from China. The 
performance of Ready-Mix Concrete was 

impacted by Australia’s challenging 
market situation.

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 for the 
Asia Pacific region showed strong 
growth of 14.2 percent on a like-for-like 
basis. Strict cost management and 
restructuring efforts drove this 
profitability increase. India largely 
contributed to the margin improvement 
of the region despite soft cement 
demand growth with improved pricing 
and cost saving initiatives supporting 
the performance. The share of the 
Huaxin joint-venture profits in China was 
recognized in the region’s result and the 
total contribution to Recurring EBITDA 
pre-IFRS 16 by China (including wholly 
owned operations) was CHF 551 million. 
The divestments of Indonesia, Malaysia 
and Singapore were successfully closed 
during 2019. The agreement to sell the 
Philippines has been signed and the 
closing remains subject to customary 
and regulatory approval.

148

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

CO N S O L I DAT E D C E M E N T G R I N D I N G C A PAC I T Y 
( M I L L I O N T O N S P E R Y E A R )

Countries

China (joint venture)*

India

Philippines

China

Australia (joint venture)

Bangladesh

*  of which 37.2 mt in the Hubei province

2019

97.6

64.4

9.4

7.7

5.5

3.9

T O TA L CO N S O L I DAT E D 
C E M E N T G R I N D I N G C A PAC I T Y 
( M I L L I O N T O N S P E R Y E A R )

85.4

(188.5 including joint ventures)

149

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019M A N AG E M E N T D I S C U S S I O N & A N A LY S I S 2 0 19
CO N T I N U ED

EUROPE

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales to external customers

Like-for-like growth

million t

million t

million m3

million CHF

%

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

million CHF

Like-for-like growth

%

2019

 46.3 

 118.7 

 19.3 

7,670 

4.9%

1,596 

10.2%

2019 was a very strong year for the 
Europe region. Good markets were 
observed in Eastern and Central Europe 
with ongoing public infrastructure 
spending across Europe in addition to 
the large projects in France (Grand Paris) 
and Russia (Great Moscow). Recovery of 
the Mediterranean region, with strong 
demand in the residential sector and a 
resilient market in the UK contributed to 
the solid revenue growth.

Net sales grew by 4.9 percent on a 
like-for-like basis for the second 
consecutive year. Successful price 
increases were implemented in all 
segments and in the key markets of 
France, Germany, Poland and Russia, 
further amplified by continuous 
improvements to products and client 
portfolios. Cement volumes sold grew by 
2.3 percent on a like-for-like basis 
supported by market drivers in the 
infrastructure, construction and 
residential segments.

Aggregates volumes sold stood at 118.7 
million tons, slightly below 2018 due to 
the end of large projects in France and 
Poland. Landfill activity in France and 
Switzerland contributed to the revenue 
growth of the segment. The Ready-Mix 
Concrete segment showed another year 
of growth, thanks to strict cost control 
and effective price management, mainly 
in France, Poland and Switzerland. The 
positive development of net sales, the 
good industrial performance, cost 
discipline and lower administrative costs 
with the achievement of the SG&A 
savings program together with lower 
costs of fuel due to an increase of the 
thermal substitution rate pushed the 
Europe region to double digit growth of 
Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 at 10.2 
percent on a like-for-like basis. Three 
bolt-on acquisitions were concluded in 
2019 and will contribute to growth in the 
future.

150

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

CO N S O L I DAT E D C E M E N T G R I N D I N G C A PAC I T Y 
( M I L L I O N T O N S P E R Y E A R )

Countries

France

Russia

Spain

Germany

Poland

Romania

Greece

Switzerland

Italy

Austria

Belgium

Azerbaijan

United Kingdom

Hungary

Moldova

Serbia

Bulgaria

Czech Republic

Croatia

2019

9.7

9.6

7.6

7.1

7.0

5.7

4.8

3.3

2.4

2.1

2.1

1.9

1.9

1.8

1.7

1.5

1.3

1.2

0.9

T O TA L CO N S O L I DAT E D 
C E M E N T G R I N D I N G C A PAC I T Y 
( M I L L I O N T O N S P E R Y E A R )

73.6

151

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019M A N AG E M E N T D I S C U S S I O N & A N A LY S I S 2 0 19
CO N T I N U ED

L ATIN AMERIC A

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales to external customers

Like-for-like growth

million t

million t

million m3

million CHF

%

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

million CHF

Like-for-like growth

%

2019

 24.7 

 4.1 

 4.9 

2,620 

3.6%

 887 

–1.7%

After a mixed first half of 2019 with 
improving demand in Brazil and 
Colombia and large infrastructure 
project demand in El Salvador, balanced 
by the postponement of public projects 
in Mexico after the presidential change 
in 2018, the Latin America region 
continued to see soft but stabilizing 
cement demand. The pressure on 
margins intensified in a context of high 
cost inflation and increased competition, 
leading to annual Recurring EBITDA 
pre-IFRS 16 below the prior year on a 
like-for-like basis.

Total cement volumes sold declined by 
1.5 percent on a like-for-like basis. Soft 
demand was seen in Argentina and 
Ecuador as part of the transition after 
the presidential elections. Mexico 
remained challenging but is stabilizing 
and the cancellation of some Mexican 
lighthouse projects were partly 
compensated by good volumes in 
Colombia, Brazil and El Salvador. 
Over-proportional net sales growth of 
3.6 percent like-for-like reflects price 
increases to compensate high cost 
inflation.

Volumes in the Ready-Mix Concrete 
segment declined 10.7 percent 
compared to the prior year on a like-for-
like basis, mainly due to a halt of major 
infrastructure projects in Mexico. The 
Disensa network of construction 
materials stores continues to expand in 
the region and established its 2,000th 
location as part of the commercial 
strategy to combine LafargeHolcim 
resources with the entrepreneurial spirit 
of the store owners. The product 
portfolio has expanded in selected 
countries to support the Group’s growth 
strategy. 

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 in 2019 is 
1.7 percent below the prior year, 
impacted by lower volumes, higher 
energy costs and distribution expenses 
partly offset by price increases, strong 
operational performance and cost 
savings initiatives including a substantial 
improvement in the usage of alternative 
fuels. 

Argentina has been considered to be 
hyperinflationary since 1 July 2018. 
Accordingly, LafargeHolcim has applied 
the accounting standard IAS 29  
Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary 
Economies with effect from  
1 January 2018.

152

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

CO N S O L I DAT E D C E M E N T G R I N D I N G C A PAC I T Y 
( M I L L I O N T O N S P E R Y E A R )

Countries

Mexico

Brazil

Ecuador

Argentina

Colombia

El Salvador

Costa Rica

French West Indies

Nicaragua

2019

12.2

10.1

5.5

4.7

2.1

1.8

1.1

0.7

0.4

T O TA L CO N S O L I DAT E D 
C E M E N T G R I N D I N G C A PAC I T Y 
( M I L L I O N T O N S P E R Y E A R )

38.6

153

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019M A N AG E M E N T D I S C U S S I O N & A N A LY S I S 2 0 19
CO N T I N U ED

MIDDLE E A S T AFRIC A

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales to external customers

Like-for-like growth

million t

million t

million m3

million CHF

%

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

million CHF

Like-for-like growth

%

2019

 35.6 

 6.3 

 3.8 

2,903 

–0.8%

 656 

–5.1%

recorded in Iraq, Qatar and several of 
the countries in the East African region. 
These overall headwinds were partially 
softened by strong cost control in 
distribution, production and overhead 
costs and continued focus on pricing 
strategies, but resulted in a decrease in 
Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 of 5.1 
percent on a like-for-like basis.

In the Middle East Africa region, our core 
markets continued to be challenging 
due to increased cement capacities, 
changes in the competitive profile and 
economic slowdown in the region. 

Cement volumes were maintained just 
below the prior year’s level, while net 
sales decreased by 0.8 percent on a 
like-for-like basis. This decrease in net 
sales was mainly caused by price 
pressure and lower volumes in 
oversupplied markets, particularly 
Algeria, Egypt and Nigeria and by the 
slowdown in Lebanon, Zambia and 
Kenya. Robust cement demand was 

154

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

CO N S O L I DAT E D C E M E N T G R I N D I N G C A PAC I T Y 
( M I L L I O N T O N S P E R Y E A R )

Countries

Algeria

Morocco (joint venture)

Nigeria

Egypt

Iraq

Jordan

South Africa

Kenya

Lebanon

Ivory Coast (joint venture)

Uganda

Zambia

Tanzania

Cameroon ( joint venture)

Benin (joint venture)

Qatar

Reunion

Zimbabwe

Guinea (joint venture)

Malawi

Madagascar

2019

11.7

11.8

10.6

8.9

5.7

3.9

3.2

3.2

2.5

2.2

2.0

1.5

1.1

1.1

0.7

0.6

0.5

0.4

0.3

0.3

0.2

T O TA L CO N S O L I DAT E D 
C E M E N T G R I N D I N G C A PAC I T Y 
( M I L L I O N T O N S P E R Y E A R )

56.3

(72.4 including joint ventures)

155

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019M A N AG E M E N T D I S C U S S I O N & A N A LY S I S 2 0 19
CO N T I N U ED

NORTH AMERIC A

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales to external customers

Like-for-like growth

million t

million t

million m3

million CHF

%

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

million CHF

Like-for-like growth

%

2019

 20.8 

 113.5 

 10.2 

6,311 

4.9%

1,621 

4.4%

The macroeconomic environment 
remained favorable in the US and 
Eastern Canada with a strong order 
backlog and several large projects 
already captured. In contrast, Western 
Canada experienced some challenges 
arising from the economic downturn 
triggered by the oil and gas dependent 
provinces of the Prairies. The positive 
trend in the US was partially offset by 
the prolonged flooding of the Mississippi 
river system in the second quarter, 
which hindered product shipments and 
increased operating costs temporarily. 
The continuing growth strategy coupled 
with strong price management and 
rigorous cost control resulted in strong 
results compared to the prior year. The 
growth strategy was further supported 
by additional bolt-on acquisitions 
completed in 2019, as well as several 
multi-year construction contract awards, 
which bolstered our Solutions & 
Products segment.

Volumes of cement and aggregates sold 
increased over the prior year by 5.3 
percent and 3.0 percent respectively, on 
a like-for-like basis, with the US driving 
the growth. Ready-Mix Concrete sales 
volume grew 1.6 percent  on a like-for-
like basis with Eastern Canada driving 
the increase. Net sales to external 
customers improved to CHF 6,311 
million, a like-for-like increase of 4.9 
percent over the prior year, driven by 
sales volume growth and price gains.

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 for North 
America showed growth of 4.4 percent 
on a like-for-like basis: revenue growth 
and overachievement in the SG&A cost 
reduction plan, offset by some pressure 
on distribution costs and the impact of 
the Mississippi flooding.

156

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

CO N S O L I DAT E D C E M E N T G R I N D I N G C A PAC I T Y 
( M I L L I O N T O N S P E R Y E A R )

T O TA L CO N S O L I DAT E D 
C E M E N T G R I N D I N G C A PAC I T Y 
( M I L L I O N T O N S P E R Y E A R )

Countries

United States

Canada

2019

23.6

8.4

32.0

157

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019RESPONSIBILIT Y   
S TATEMENT

We certify that, to the best of our knowledge and having made reasonable inquiries 
to that end, the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with 
applicable accounting standards and give a true and fair view of the assets and 
liabilities, and of the financial position and results of the Company and of its 
consolidated subsidiaries, and that this annual report provides a true and fair view 
of the evolution of the business, results and financial condition of the Company and 
of its consolidated subsidiaries, and a description of the main risks and uncertainties 
the Company and its consolidated subsidiaries are subject to.

Zug, 27 February 2020

Jan Jenisch
Chief Executive Officer

Géraldine Picaud
Chief Financial Officer

158

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019159

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201914.  Net financial debt 
15.  Leases 
16.  Employee benefits and share  

compensation plans 

17.  Provisions and contingencies 
18.  Shareholders’ information 
19.  Related party transactions 
20.  Cash flow 
21.  Events after the reporting period 
22.  Authorization of the  
financial statements 

Auditors Report 
Holding Company Results 
5-Year-Review  
LafargeHolcim Group 
Definitions of non-GAAP measures 

213
227

229
241
244
246
247
249

249

250
255

269
271

Financial   
information

Consolidated statement of income 
Consolidated statement of  
Comprehensive earnings  
Consolidated statement of  
financial position 
Consolidated statement of  
changes in equity 
Consolidated statement of cash flows 
Principal exchange rates 

Notes to the Consolidated  
Financial Statements
1.  Accounting policies 
2.  Fully consolidated companies and 

non-controlling interests 

3.  Segment reporting 
4.  Operating profit 
5.  Profit and loss on disposals and other 

6. 

non-operating items 
Investments in associates  
and joint ventures 

7.  Financing items 
8. 
Income taxes 
9.  Earnings per share 
10.  Working capital 
11.  Property, plant and equipment,  

goodwill and intangible assets 
12.  Long-term financial investments  
and other long-term assets 

13.  Assets and related liabilities  
classified as held for sale  

162

163

164

166
168
169

170

173
181
186

189

190
195
196
201
201

204

210

212

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF   
INCOME OF LAFARGEHOLCIM

Million CHF

Net sales

Production cost of goods sold

Gross profit

Distribution and selling expenses

Administration expenses

Share of profit of joint ventures

Operating profit

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses

Share of profit of associates

Financial income

Financial expenses

Net income before taxes

Income taxes

Net income

Net income attributable to:

Shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

Earnings per share in CHF

Earnings per share

Fully diluted earnings per share

The non-GAAP measures used in this report are defined on page 271.

Notes

2019

2018 

3.3

4.3

6.4

5.2

5.3

6.8

7.2

7.3

8.2

26,722 

27,466 

(15,441)

(15,918)

11,281 

(6,657)

(1,340)

 548 

3,833 

 302 

(117)

 12 

 158 

(870)

3,319 

(806)

2,513 

11,548 

(6,956)

(1,782)

 502 

3,312 

 93 

(166)

 22 

 140 

(1,025)

2,375 

(656)

1,719 

2,246 

 267 

1,502 

 217 

9

9

 3.69

 3.68

 2.52

 2.52

162

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 
COMPREHENSIVE EARNINGS OF LAFARGEHOLCIM

Million CHF

Net income

Notes

2019

2,513 

2018

1,719 

Items that will be reclassified to the statement of income in future periods

Currency translation effects

– Exchange differences on translation

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Cash flow hedges

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Net investment hedges in subsidiaries

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Subtotal

Items that will not be reclassified to the statement of income in future periods

Defined benefit plans

– Remeasurements

– Tax effect

Strategic equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive earnings

–  Transfer of gain/loss on disposal of strategic equity investments at fair value through other 

comprehensive earnings to retained earnings

16.2

– Change in fair value

– Tax effect

Subtotal

Total other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings attributable to:

Shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

(524)

(1,602)

65 

(4)

(32)

(25)

9 

(3)

6 

0

4 

(16)

(3)

28 

(5)

(14)

0

3 

(507)

(1,602)

(311)

61 

0

0

3 

(246)

75 

(50)

4 

3 

0

27 

(753)

(1,575)

1,759 

144 

1,522 

237 

120 

25 

163

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF   
FINANCIAL POSITION OF LAFARGEHOLCIM

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Short-term derivative assets

Current financial receivables

Trade accounts receivable

Inventories

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

Assets classified as held for sale

Total current assets

Long-term financial investments and other long-term assets

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Property, plant and equipment

Goodwill

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Pension assets

Long-term derivative assets

Total non-current assets

Total assets

Notes

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

14.3

14.5

12.3

10.2

10.3

10.4

13.2

12.2

6.4, 6.8

11.2

11.3

11.3

8.4

16.2

14.5

4,148 

2,515 

 28 

 124 

2,871 

2,494 

1,175 

1,370 

 66 

 180 

3,229 

3,081 

1,276 

1,311 

12,210 

11,658 

1,092 

3,337 

27,189 

13,039 

 644 

 649 

 145 

 5 

46,100 

58,310 

1,111 

3,133 

27,890 

14,045 

 810 

 651 

 371 

 26 

48,037 

59,695 

164

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Million CHF

Trade accounts payable

Current financial liabilities

Current income tax liabilities

Other current liabilities

Short-term provisions

Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

Total current liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Defined benefit obligations

Long-term income tax liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities

Long-term provisions

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Share capital

Capital surplus

Treasury shares

Reserves

Total equity attributable to shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

Total shareholders’ equity

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity

Notes

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

10.5

14.4

17.2

13.2

14.4

16.2

8.6

8.4

17.2

18.2

18.2

2.5

3,535 

2,089 

 585 

2,286 

 376 

 272 

9,144 

12,202 

1,413 

 385 

2,090 

1,578 

17,667 

26,811 

1,232 

3,770 

3,063 

 634 

2,191 

 443 

 627 

10,727 

13,061 

1,603 

 449 

2,259 

1,542 

18,914 

29,642 

1,214 

22,811 

23,157 

(121)

4,644 

28,566 

2,933 

31,499 

58,310 

(612)

3,166 

26,925 

3,128 

30,053 

59,695 

165

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF   
CHANGES IN EQUITY OF LAFARGEHOLCIM

Million CHF

Equity as at 31 December 2018

Impact of change in accounting policies 1

Restated equity as at 1 January 2019

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Scrip dividend 2

Transaction costs relating to scrip dividend

Share buyback and cancellation of shares

Subordinated fixed rate resettable notes 3

Remuneration on subordinated fixed rate resettable notes

Hyperinflation 4

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

(Disposal) Acquisition of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Equity as at 31 December 2019

Equity as at 1 January 2018

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Subordinated fixed rate resettable notes

Hyperinflation

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital repaid to non-controlling interest

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Share  
capital

1,214 

1,214 

 39 

(21)

1,232 

1,214 

Capital  
surplus

23,157 

23,157 

(322)

(39)

(1)

 16 

22,811 

24,340 

(1,192)

 10 

Equity as at 31 December 31 2018

1,214 

23,157 

1   See more information in note 15.
2   See more information in note 9.
3   See more information in note 18.1.
4   See more information in note 2.2.
5   Equity as at 31 December 2019 includes CHF –103 million of currency translation adjustment relating to assets and directly associated liabilities classified as held for sale  

(2018: CHF –84 million).

Treasury  
shares

(612)

(612)

 581 

(91)

(121)

(554)

(76)

 18 

(612)

166

Currency  

translation  

adjustments

(14,019)

(14,019)

(444)

(444)

(64)

(14,527)

(12,606)

(1,411)

(1,411)

(2)

(14,019)

Other reserves

Total equity  

attributable to  

shareholders  

of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling 

interest

Total  

shareholders’  

equity

 41 

 41 

(45)

(45)

(4)

 15 

 26 

 26 

 41 

Retained  

earnings

17,144 

(36)

17,108 

2,246 

(235)

2,011 

(561)

 550 

(20)

 70 

(8)

 26 

19,176 

15,378 

1,502 

 4 

1,506 

 200 

 151 

(91)

17,144 

26,925 

(36)

26,889 

2,246 

(724)

1,522 

(322)

(1)

 550 

(20)

 70 

(99)

 16 

(38)

28,566 

27,787 

1,502 

(1,382)

 120 

(1,192)

 200 

 151 

(77)

 10 

(75)

26,925 

3,128 

(2)

3,126 

 267 

(29)

 237 

(118)

 15 

(405)

 77 

2,933 

3,188 

 217 

(193)

 25 

(151)

 32 

(3)

 38 

3,128 

30,053 

(38)

30,015 

2,513 

(753)

1,759 

(440)

(1)

 550 

(20)

 85 

(99)

 16 

(405)

 40 

31,499 5

30,975 

1,719 

(1,575)

 145 

(1,343)

 200 

 183 

(77)

 10 

(3)

(37)

30,053 5

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Million CHF

Equity as at 31 December 2018

Impact of change in accounting policies 1

Restated equity as at 1 January 2019

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Scrip dividend 2

Transaction costs relating to scrip dividend

Share buyback and cancellation of shares

Subordinated fixed rate resettable notes 3

Hyperinflation 4

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Remuneration on subordinated fixed rate resettable notes

(Disposal) Acquisition of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Equity as at 31 December 2019

Equity as at 1 January 2018

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Subordinated fixed rate resettable notes

Hyperinflation

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital repaid to non-controlling interest

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Equity as at 31 December 31 2018

1   See more information in note 15.

2   See more information in note 9.

3   See more information in note 18.1.

4   See more information in note 2.2.

(2018: CHF –84 million).

Share  

capital

1,214 

1,214 

 39 

(21)

1,232 

1,214 

Capital  

surplus

23,157 

23,157 

(322)

(39)

(1)

 16 

22,811 

24,340 

(1,192)

 10 

Treasury  

shares

(612)

(612)

 581 

(91)

(121)

(554)

(76)

 18 

(612)

Currency  
translation  
adjustments

(14,019)

(14,019)

(444)

(444)

(64)

(14,527)

(12,606)

(1,411)

(1,411)

(2)

(14,019)

Other reserves

 41 

 41 

(45)

(45)

(4)

 15 

 26 

 26 

 41 

Retained  
earnings

17,144 

(36)

17,108 

2,246 

(235)

2,011 

(561)

 550 

(20)

 70 

(8)

 26 

19,176 

15,378 

1,502 

 4 

1,506 

 200 

 151 

(91)

17,144 

5   Equity as at 31 December 2019 includes CHF –103 million of currency translation adjustment relating to assets and directly associated liabilities classified as held for sale  

1,214 

23,157 

Total equity  
attributable to  
shareholders  
of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling 
interest

Total  
shareholders’  
equity

26,925 

(36)

26,889 

2,246 

(724)

1,522 

(322)

(1)

 550 

(20)

 70 

(99)

 16 

(38)

28,566 

27,787 

1,502 

(1,382)

 120 

(1,192)

 200 

 151 

(77)

 10 

(75)

26,925 

3,128 

(2)

3,126 

 267 

(29)

 237 

(118)

 15 

(405)

 77 

2,933 

3,188 

 217 

(193)

 25 

(151)

 32 

(3)

 38 

3,128 

30,053 

(38)

30,015 

2,513 

(753)

1,759 

(440)

(1)

 550 

(20)

 85 

(99)

 16 

(405)

 40 

31,499 5

30,975 

1,719 

(1,575)

 145 

(1,343)

 200 

 183 

(77)

 10 

(3)

(37)

30,053 5

167

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF   
CASH FLOWS OF LAFARGEHOLCIM

Million CHF

Net income

Income taxes

(Profit)/loss on disposals and other non operating items

Share of profit of associates and joint ventures

Financial expenses net

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

Employee benefits and other operating items

Change in inventories

Change in trade accounts receivables

Change in trade accounts payable

Change in other receivables and liabilities

Cash generated from operations

Dividends received

Interest received

Interest paid

Income taxes paid

Cash flow from operating activities (A)

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Disposal of property, plant and equipment

Acquisition of participation in Group companies

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Cash flow from investing activities (B)

Payout on ordinary shares

Dividends paid to non-controlling interest

Capital (repaid to) paid-in by non-controlling interest

Movements of treasury shares

Proceeds from subordinated fixed rate resettable notes

Coupon paid on subordinated fixed rate resettable notes

Net movement in current financial liabilities

Proceeds from long-term financial liabilities 

Repayment of long-term financial liabilities 

Repayment of long-term lease liabilities

Increase in participation in existing Group companies

Cash flow from financing activities (C)

Increase/(Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (A + B + C)

Cash and cash equivalents as at the beginning of the period (net)

Increase/(Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

Currency translation effects

Cash and cash equivalents as at the end of the period (net)

1   2018 numbers have been restated following the information in note 1.3.

168

Notes

8.2

1.2, 1.3

6.3, 6.7

7.2, 7.3

4.5

1.2, 1.3

1.2, 1.3

1.2, 1.3

1.2, 1.3

1.2, 1.3

8.3

20

9

14.3

2019

2,513 

806 

(234)

(560)

712 

2,559 

(231)

357 

144 

48 

(259)

5,854 

234 

171 

(723)

(711)

4,825 

2018 1

1,719 

656 

8 

(524)

886 

2,229 

(154)

(444)

7 

267 

(366)

4,283 

293 

131 

(932)

(787)

2,988 

(1,534)

(1,411)

137 

(142)

1,335 

(131)

116 

(219)

(322)

(114)

76 

(108)

550 

(6)

(198)

515 

126 

(176)

172 

(209)

112 

(1,386)

(1,192)

(156)

(8)

(73)

200 

0

(223)

1,657 

(2,531)

(3,140)

(409)

(82)

(27)

(202)

(2,630)

(3,163)

1,975 

(1,561)

2,264 

1,975 

(224)

4,014 

3,954 

(1,561)

(129)

2,264 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019PRINCIPAL EXCHANGE RATES

The following table summarizes the principal exchange rates 
that have been used for translation purposes.

1 Argentinian Peso 1

1 Australian Dollar

1 Brazilian Real

1 Canadian Dollar

1 Chinese Renminbi

100 Algerian Dinar

1 Egyptian Pound

1 Euro

1 British Pound

100 Indian Rupee

100 Mexican Peso

100 Nigerian Naira

100 Philippine Peso

1 US Dollar

1   See more information in note 2.2.

ARS

AUD

BRL

CAD

CNY

DZD

EGP

EUR

GBP

INR

MXN

NGN

PHP

USD

Statement of income 
Average exchange rates 
in CHF

2019

 0.02

 0.69

 0.25

 0.75

 0.14

 0.83

 0.06

 1.11

 1.27

 1.41

 5.16

 0.27

 1.92

 0.99

2018

 0.03

 0.73

 0.27

 0.75

 0.15

 0.84

 0.05

 1.16

 1.31

 1.43

 5.09

 0.28

 1.86

 0.98

Statement of financial position 
Closing exchange rates 
in CHF

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

 0.02

 0.68

 0.24

 0.74

 0.14

 0.81

 0.06

 1.09

 1.27

 1.36

 5.12

 0.27

 1.91

 0.97

 0.03

 0.70

 0.25

 0.72

 0.14

 0.84

 0.05

 1.13

 1.25

 1.41

 5.01

 0.27

 1.88

 0.98

169

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED   
FINANCIAL S TATEMENT S

As used herein, the terms “LafargeHolcim” or “Group” refer to  
LafargeHolcim Ltd together with the companies included in the scope of consolidation.

The following details the assumptions the Group makes about 
the future, and other major sources of estimation uncertainty at 
year end, that could have a significant risk of resulting in a 
material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and 
liabilities within the next financial year:
• Assumptions underlying the estimation of value in use in 
respect of cash-generating units for impairment testing 
purposes require the use of estimates such as long-term 
discount rates and growth rates (note 11.3).

• Liabilities and costs for defined benefit pension plans and 
other post-employment benefits are determined using 
actuarial valuations. The actuarial valuations involve making 
assumptions about discount rates, expected future salary 
increases and mortality rates which are subject to significant 
uncertainty due to the long-term nature of such plans (note 
16.2).

• The measurement of site restoration and other environmental 

provisions requires long-term assumptions regarding the 
completion of raw material extraction and the phasing of the 
restoration work to be carried out (note 17.2).

• The recognition and measurement of provisions such as 

litigation provisions requires an estimate of the expenditure 
and timing of the settlement. The litigations and claims to 
which the Group is exposed are assessed by management with 
the assistance of the legal department and in certain cases 
with the support of external specialized lawyers (note 17.2). 
Disclosures related to such provisions, as well as contingent 
liabilities, also require significant judgment (note 17.3).
• The recognition of deferred tax assets from tax losses 

carryforward requires an assessment of whether it is probable 
that sufficient future taxable profit will be available against 
which the unused tax losses can be utilized (note 8).

• The Group is subject to income taxes in numerous jurisdictions 

and the calculation of the Group’s tax charge involves a 
degree of estimation and judgement in respect of certain 
items. There are many transactions and calculations where the 
ultimate tax determination is uncertain during the ordinary 
course of business. The Group recognizes liabilities for 
potential tax audit issues and uncertain tax positions based on 
management’s estimate of whether additional taxes will be 
due and on the requirements of IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over 
Income Tax Treatments.

1. ACCOU N T ING P O LICIE S 
1.1  Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in 
accordance with Inter national Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRS).

Due to rounding, numbers presented throughout this report 
may not add up precisely to the totals provided. All ratios and 
variances are calculated using the underlying amount rather 
than the presented rounded amount.

Use of estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS 
requires management to make estimates and assumptions that 
affect the reported amounts of revenues,  expenses, assets, 
liabilities and related disclosures at the date of the financial 
statements. These estimates are based on management’s best 
knowledge of current events and actions that the Group may 
undertake in the future. However, actual results could differ 
from those estimates. Management also uses judgment in 
applying the Group’s accounting policies.

Critical estimates and assumptions
Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated and are 
based on historical experience and other factors, including 
expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable 
under the circumstances.

The Group makes estimates and assumptions concerning the 
future. The resulting accounting estimates will, by definition, 
seldom equal the related actual results. 

The following details the judgments, apart from those involving 
estimations, that management has made in the process of 
applying the Group’s accounting policies and that have the 
most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the 
financial statements: 
• The classification of a subsidiary or a disposal group as held 
for sale especially as to whether the sale is expected to be 
completed within one year from the date of classification as 
held for sale, and whether the proceeds expected to be 
received will exceed the carrying amount (note 13).

• Certain lease contracts entered into by the Group include 

extension options which require an assessment of whether 
such options will be exercised. If it is reasonably certain that 
an extension option will be exercised, the period covered by 
the extension option is included in the lease liability. As part of 
its judgment, the Group considers all relevant facts and 
circumstances that create an economic incentive for it to 
exercise an extension option, including any expected changes 
in facts and circumstances from the commencement date 
until the exercise date of the option. Note 15 includes 
additional information about future payments covered by an 
extension option not included in the lease term.

170

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20191.2  Adoption of new and revised International Financial 
Reporting Standards and interpretations
In 2019, LafargeHolcim adopted the following new standard, 
interpretation and amended standards relevant to the Group:

IFRS 16

IFRIC 23

Amendments to IAS 28

Amendment to IAS 19

Improvements to IFRS

Leases

Uncertainty over Income Tax 
Treatments

Long-term Interests in Associates and 
Joint Ventures

Plan Amendment, Curtailment or 
Settlement

Clarifications of existing IFRSs (issued 
in December 2017)

IFRS 16 – Leases 
IFRS 16 Leases which replaces IAS 17 Leases and related 
interpretations was adopted for the period starting 1 January 
2019. The new standard no longer requires a distinction 
between finance and operating leases for lessees but requires 
lessees to recognize a lease liability for future lease payments 
and a corresponding right-of-use asset. In the consolidated 
statement of income, the expenses comprise a depreciation 
charge reflecting the consumption of economic benefits and an 
interest expense reflecting the unwinding of the lease liability 
which is accounted for as a finance cost. In the cash flow 
statement, the portion of the lease payments reflecting the 
repayment of the lease liability is presented within financing 
activities whereas the interest portion is presented in the cash 
flow from operating activities in accordance with the Group’s 
accounting policy.

The Group applied the new standard in accordance with the 
modified retrospective approach without restatement of 2018 
in accordance with the transitional provisions of IFRS 16 leases 
that previously were accounted for as operating leases under 
IAS 17 were recognized at the present value of the remaining 
lease payments as of 1 January 2019 and discounted with the 
incremental borrowing rate as of that date. Consequently, in 
2019, for better comparability, certain indicators are calculated  
 and  IFRS 16.

The right-of-use assets were in general measured at the amount 
of the lease liability, adjusted for any prepayments or accruals 
as well as provision for onerous contracts relating to the lease 
recognized in the statement of financial position immediately 
before the date of initial application. For certain leases, the 
right-of-use asset was measured at its carrying amount as if the 
standard had been applied since the commencement date, 
discounted with the incremental borrowing rate at the date of 
initial application. LafargeHolcim does not capitalize as right-of-
use asset and record as lease liability the payments for short-

term leases, that is, leases with a lease term assessed to be 12 
months or less from the commencement date, and for leases of 
low value assets, that is, assets which fall below the 
capitalization threshold for property, plant and equipment as 
the impact is immaterial. These payments are included in 
operating profit on a cost incurred basis and reported in the 
cash flow from operating activities. For all contracts existing as 
of the date of initial application, the Group applied the practical 
expedient to grandfather the assessment made under IAS 17 
and related interpretations in terms whether the contracts meet 
the definition of a lease. 

Following the first year of implementation of IFRS 16, several 
lines of the cash flow statement are impacted notably, the cash 
flow from operations. The depreciation of the right-of use asset 
is a non cash item reflected in the line “Depreciation, 
amortization and impairment of operating assets”, while the 
unwinding of the lease liability is reflected as a cash expense in 
the line “interest paid”. As the Group applied the modified 
retrospective approach under IFRS 16, the comparative period 
has not been restated. In addition to this change, Management 
has decided to review the presentation of the other lines in the 
cash flow from operations as explained in note 1.3.
Information regarding the financial impacts of the initial 
application of IFRS 16 is found in note 15.

IFRIC 23 – Uncertainty over Income  
Tax Treatments 
The IFRIC issued IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments 
in June 2017 which clarifies that an entity is required to reflect 
the effect of uncertainty in accounting for income taxes. The 
application of IFRIC 23 did not materially impact the Group 
financial statements.

Amendments to IAS 28 – Long-term Interests in Associates 
and Joint Ventures
The IASB issued amendments to IAS 28 Long-term Interests in 
Associates and Joint Ventures in October 2017, which clarifies that 
an entity first applies IFRS 9 Financial instruments to other 
financial instruments before taking into account its share of 
profit or loss of an associate or joint venture under IAS 28. 
Consequently, in applying IFRS 9, an entity does not take 
account of any adjustment to the carrying amount of long-term 
interests that arise from applying IAS 28. The adoption of the 
amendments to IAS 28 did not materially impact the Group 
financial statements.

171

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Amendment to IAS 19 – Plan Amendment, Curtailment or 
Settlement
The IASB issued an amendment to IAS 19 Employee Benefits Plan 
Amendment, Curtailment or Settlement in February 2018, which 
requires an entity to use updated actuarial assumptions to 
determine current service cost and net interest for the 
remainder of the annual reporting period following a plan 
amendment, curtailment or settlement when the entity 
remeasures its net defined benefit liability (asset). Previously, an 
entity was not required to use updated actuarial assumptions 
when it remeasured its net defined benefit liability (asset). The 
adoption of the amendment to IAS 19 did not materially impact 
the Group financial statements.

Improvements to IFRS
The adoption of the improvements to IFRSs did not materially 
impact the group financial statements.

In 2020, LafargeHolcim will adopt the following amended 
standards relevant to the Group:

Amendments to IFRS 3

Business Combinations

Amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8

Amendments to IFRS 9,  
IAS 39 and IFRS 7

Presentation of Financial Statements 
and Accounting Policies, Changes in 
Accounting Estimates and Errors

Interest Rate Benchmark Reform

Amendment to IFRS 3 – Business Combinations
The IASB issued amendments to IFRS 3 Business Combinations in 
October 2018 by providing additional guidance as to when an 
acquisition would result in a business combination. The new 
guidance provides a framework to evaluate when an input and 
a substantive process are present that together significantly 
contribute to the ability to create outputs. 
The amendment will not significantly impact the financial 
statements of LafargeHolcim.

Amendment to IAS 1 and IAS 8 – Presentation of Financial 
Statements and Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting 
Estimates and Errors
The IASB issued amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial 
Statements and IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting 
Estimates and Errors in October 2018. The amendments do not 
only clarify the definition of material but also have changed the 
threshold without altering the underlying concept of 
materiality. 

The amendments will not significantly impact the financial 
statements of LafargeHolcim.

172

Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39 and IFRS 7 – Interest Rate 
Benchmark Reform
In September 2019, the IASB issued amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 
39 and IFRS 7 providing relief to enable entities to continue to 
use hedge accounting for LIBOR related hedges that might 
otherwise need to be discontinued due to uncertainties arising 
from the LIBOR reform. The Group has assessed that the 
amendments will not materially impact the financial statements 
but LafargeHolcim will monitor closely any changes in the 
future.

In 2022, LafargeHolcim will adopt the following amended 
standard relevant to the Group:

Amendments to IAS 1

Classification of Liabilities as Current 
or Non-current

In January 2020, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 1 
Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current, which 
clarify that the classification of liabilities as current or non-
current is based on rights that are in existence at the end of the 
reporting period. Furthermore, the amendment also clarifies 
that the classification is unaffected by expectations about 
whether an entity will exercise its right to defer settlement of a 
liability and makes clear that settlement refers to the transfer to 
the counterparty of cash, own equity instruments, goods or 
services. The Group is in the process of evaluating the impact 
this amendment might have on its consolidated financial 
statements.

1.3  Application of the directive Alternative Performance 
Measures (non-GAAP measures)
Effective 1 January 2019, the SIX issued the directive Alternative 
Performance Measures. The purpose of this Directive is to 
promote the clear and transparent use of alternative 
performance measures and it requires notably that non-GAAP 
measures are reconciled to the IFRS financial statements unless 
they are directly apparent from the financial statements 
prepared according to recognized accounting standards. In 
order to comply with this Directive and to provide more 
transparency, several lines of the Cash Flow from operations 
have been amended, added or removed on the face of the cash 
flow statement. 

The following lines have been amended:
• (Profit)/loss on disposals and other non-operating items: this 
line item has been amended to bring more transparency and 
reflects the non-cash portion of the non-operating items 
recorded in the Consolidated Statement of income.

The following lines have been added:
• Change in inventories: this line item corresponds to the cash 

impact in the line item “Inventories” as reflected in the 
consolidated statement of financial position 

• Change in trade accounts receivable: this line item 

corresponds to the cash impact in the line item “Trade 
accounts receivable” as reflected in the consolidated 
statement of financial position

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019• Change in trade accounts payable: this line item corresponds 

to the cash impact in the line item “Trade accounts payable” as 
reflected in the consolidated statement of financial position
• Change in other receivables & liabilities: this line item includes 
the net change of other receivables and liabilities that are not 
already disclosed separately in the consolidated statement of 
cash flows or that are not of a tax or of a financial nature
• Employee benefits & other operating items: this line item 

reflects the non-cash impact on the operating profit of the 
employee benefits schemes net of any cash payments, the 
non- cash impact of the specific business risks provisions net 
of any cash payments, the non-cash share based 
compensation expenses and any other non-cash operating 
expenses.

The following lines have been removed: 
• Other non-cash items
• Loss on disposals and non operating expenses
• Change in net working capital
• Other expenses and income

2 . FU LLY CO N S O LIDAT E D CO M PA N IE S A N D N O N -
CO N T RO LLIN G IN T E R E S T S
2.1  Scope of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements comprise those of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd and of its subsidiaries. The list of principal 
consolidated companies is presented in note 2.4.

2.2 Accounting principles
Principles of consolidation
The Group consolidates a subsidiary if it has an interest of more 
than one half of the  voting rights or otherwise is able to 
exercise control over the operations, for example through 
substantive potential voting rights such as a call option that if 
exercised, would result in the Group having an interest of more 
than one half of the voting rights in a subsidiary. Business 
combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. 
The cost of an acquisition is measured at the fair value of the 
consideration given at the date of exchange. For each business 
combination, the Group measures the non-controlling interest 
in the acquiree either at fair value or at the proportionate share 
of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition costs 
incurred are expensed in the statement of income. Identifiable 
assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business 
combination are measured initially at fair value at the date of 
acquisition.

When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial 
assets and liabilities assumed for appropriate classification and 
designation in accordance with the contractual terms, 
economic circumstances and pertinent conditions as of the 
acquisition date.

If the business combination is achieved in stages, the carrying 
amount of the Group’s previously held equity interest in the 
acquiree is remeasured to fair value as at the  acquisition date 
with any resulting gain or loss recognized in the statement of 
income.

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group is 
recognized at fair value at the acquisition date. Subsequent 
changes to the fair value of the contingent  consideration are 
recognized in the statement of income.

Contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are 
recognized at fair value and subsequently measured at the 
higher of the amount that would be recognized as a provision 
and the amount initially recognized.

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control is 
transferred to the Group and are no longer consolidated from 
the date that control ceases.

All intercompany transactions and balances between Group 
companies are fully eliminated.

Changes in the ownership interest of a subsidiary that does not 
result in loss of control are accounted for as an equity 
transaction. Consequently, if LafargeHolcim acquires or partially 
disposes of a non-controlling interest in a subsidiary, without 
changing control, any difference between the amount by which 
the non-controlling interest is adjusted and the fair value of the 
consideration paid or received is recognized directly in retained 
earnings. However, if the Group loses control of a subsidiary, it 
derecognizes all the assets (plus goodwill) and liabilities of the 
subsidiary including the carrying amount of any non-controlling 
interests. Additionally, it reclassifies the currency translation 
adjustments relating to that subsidiary recognised in equity and 
records the resulting difference as a gain or loss on disposal in 
the statement of income.

It is common practice for the Group to write put options and 
acquire call options in connection with the remaining shares 
held by the non-controlling shareholders, mainly as part of a 
business combination. If the Group has acquired a present 
ownership interest as part of a business combination, the 
present value of the redemption amount of the put option is 
recognized as a financial liability with any excess over the 
carrying amount of the non-controlling interest recognized as 
goodwill. In such a case, the non-controlling interest is deemed 
to have been acquired at the acquisition date and therefore any 
excess arising should follow the accounting treatment as in a 
business combination. All subsequent fair value changes of the 
financial liability are recognized in the statement of income and 
no earnings are attributed to the non-controlling interest. 
However, where the Group has not acquired a present 
ownership interest as part of a business combination, the 
non-controlling interest continues to receive an allocation of 

173

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

profit or loss and is reclassified as a financial liability at each 
reporting date as if the acquisition took place at that date. Any 
excess over the reclassified carrying amount of the non-
controlling interest and all subsequent fair value changes of the 
financial liability are recognized directly in retained earnings.

Foreign currency translation
The assets and liabilities of each of the Group’s companies are 
measured using the currency of the primary economic 
environment in which the entity operates (“the functional 
currency”). Statements of income of foreign entities are 
translated into the Group’s reporting currency at average 
exchange rates for the year and statements of financial position 
are translated at the exchange rates prevailing on 31 December.

Goodwill arising from the acquisition of a foreign operation is 
expressed in the functional currency of the foreign operation 
and is translated at the closing rate of the reporting period (for 
more information see note 11.3).

Foreign currency transactions translated into the functional 
currency are accounted for at the exchange rate prevailing at 
the date of the transactions; gains and losses resulting from the 
settlement of such transactions and from the translation of 
monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign 
currencies are recognized in the statement of income, except 
when deferred outside the statement of income as qualifying 
cash flow hedges or net investment hedges.

Exchange differences arising on monetary items that form part 
of a company’s net investment in a foreign operation are 
recognized in other comprehensive earnings (currency 
translation adjustment) and are fully reclassified to the 
statement of income should the Group lose control of a 
subsidiary, lose joint control over an interest in a joint 
arrangement or lose significant influence in an associate. When 
a foreign operation is partially disposed of or sold, exchange 
differences that were recorded in equity are recognized in the 
statement of income as part of the net gain or loss on sale, 
except for a partial disposal of a subsidiary without loss of 
control, where a proportionate share of the cumulative currency 
translation adjustments are re-attributed to non-controlling 
interest and not recognized in the statement of income.

Hyperinflation
In the second quarter of 2018, the inflation indices of Argentina 
reflected a three-year cumulative inflation rate exceeding 100 
percent. The Group applied IAS 29 Financial Reporting in 
Hyperinflationary Economies for Argentina since 31 December 
2018. In accordance with IAS 29, the financial statements of 
Argentina are expressed in terms of the measuring unit current 
as of 31 December 2018 and 2019. Monetary assets and 
liabilities are not restated as they are already expressed in the 
measuring unit current at the end of the reporting period, 
whereas all non-monetary items such as inventory, property, 
plant and equipment and equity recorded at historical rates are 
restated in terms of the measuring unit current at the end of 31 
December 2018 and 2019. The gain of CHF 25 million (2018: 
CHF 26 million) on the net liability monetary position was 
recorded as part of production cost of goods sold in the 
consolidated statement of income. The restatement of equity 
by CHF 85 million (2018: CHF 183 million) was reflected as an 
increase in retained earnings, of which CHF 15 million (2018: 
CHF 32 million) was attributable to the non-controlling interest. 
The restated financial statements of Argentina are translated 
into CHF at the exchange rate applicable as of 31 December 
2018 and 2019. Since the amounts are translated into the 
currency of a non-hyperinflationary economy (i.e. CHF), 
comparative amounts have not been adjusted for subsequent 
changes in the price level or subsequent changes in exchange 
rates.

In Zimbabwe, inflation has increased significantly since the 
return to a national currency in February 2019 and cumulative 
inflation has exceeded 100 percent. Qualitative indicators also 
support the conclusion that Zimbabwe is now a 
hyperinflationary economy for accounting purposes, for periods 
ending after 1 July 2019. No hyperinflation accounting was 
applied for the consolidated financial statements as of 31 
December 2019, as the impact is immaterial.

174

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
Divestments in the previous comparative periods
In 2018, LafargeHolcim pursued its streamlining strategy in 
China initiated in 2016 with:
• The disposal of an operation of Lafarge China Cement Limited 
to the Group’s joint venture Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd for a total 
consideration of CHF 38 million in the second quarter 

• The remaining proceeds of CHF 117 million received in May for 

the disposal of 73.5 percent of the listed shares in Sichuan 
Shuangma Cement Co. Ltd

• The repurchase of the two cement companies from Shuangma 
under a put and call option for an amount of CHF 214 million 
presented in the cash flow from financing activities

2.3  Change in the scope of consolidation
As part of its strategy, LafargeHolcim has completed several 
acquisitions and disposals during the past two years.
Aggregated information of the acquisitions and disposals 
conducted is disclosed in note 20. 

Acquisitions in the current reporting period
In 2019, LafargeHolcim closed acquisitions of several 
businesses:
• Alfons Greten Betonwerk in Northern Germany (January 2019) 
• Transit Mix Concrete Co., a leading supplier of building 

materials in Colorado and subsidiary of Continental Materials 
Corporation (February 2019) 

• Colorado River Concrete in Fort Worth, Texas (March 2019)  
• Donmix in Australia, comprising of five ready-mix concrete 

plants on the Bass Coast, in the State of Victoria (March 2019) 

• Bedrock Redi-Mix comprising two ready-mix concrete plants 

on Vancouver Island, British Columbia (September 2019)

• Maxi Readymix Concrete comprising one ready-mix concrete 
plant in the Leicester area in the United Kingdom (September 
2019)

• Somaco comprising five precast plants and one bricks plant in 

Romania (October 2019)

Acquisitions in the previous comparative period
In 2018, LafargeHolcim acquired several businesses:
• The Kendall Group, a leading aggregates and ready-mix 

concrete manufacturer operating in South England (February 
2018)

• Tarrant Concrete, a leading provider of ready-mix concrete in 

the Dallas/Fort Worth area in Texas (July 2018)

• Sablière de Vritz in the area of Loire Atlantique in France (July 

2018)

• Metro Mix, LLC, a leading provider of ready-mix concrete in the 

Denver metropolitan area in Colorado (August 2018)

Divestments in the current reporting period
In 2019, LafargeHolcim finalized its divestments in South East 
Asia region:
• 80.6 percent shareholding in Holcim Indonesia for a total 

consideration of CHF 911 million which resulted in a net gain 
of CHF 179 million

• 51 percent shareholding in Lafarge Malaysia Berhard for a 

total consideration of CHF 387 million which resulted in a net 
gain of CHF 47 million

• 91 percent shareholding in Holcim Singapore for a 

consideration of CHF 48 million, which resulted in a net gain 
on disposal of CHF 20 million 

175

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

2.4  Principal consolidated companies of the Group

Principal operating Group companies

Region

Company

Country

Municipality

Cement

Aggregates

Effective  
participation  
(percentage 
of interest)

Listed  
company

Ready-Mix 
Concrete

Asia Pacific Holcim (Australia) Pty Ltd

Australia 

Chatswood

u

l

Latin 
America

LafargeHolcim Bangladesh Limited

Bangladesh

Dhaka

Jiangyou LafargeHolcim Cement 
company

China

Jiangyou City

Lafarge Dujiangyan Cement Co., Ltd.

China

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

India

India

Dujiangyan 
City

Mumbai

Mumbai

Holcim (New Zealand) Ltd

New Zealand 

Christchurch

Holcim Philippines Inc.

Philippines 

Taguig City

Holcim (Argentina) S.A.

Argentina 

Cordoba

LafargeHolcim (Brasil) S.A. 

Brazil 

Rio de Janeiro

Holcim (Colombia) S.A. 

Colombia 

Santafé de 
Bogota

Holcim (Costa Rica) S.A. 

Costa Rica 

San José

Holcim (Ecuador) S.A. 

Ecuador 

Guayaquil

Holcim El Salvador S.A. de C.V. 

El Salvador 

Antiguo 
Cuscatlán

Société des Ciments Antillais

French West 
Indies

Baie-Mahault

Holcim México Operaciones S.A. de C.V. Mexico

Mexico City

Holcim (Nicaragua) S.A. 

Nicaragua 

Managua

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

100.0%

29.4%

100.0%

75.0%

36.1%

63.1%

100.0%

85.7%

80.0%

100.0%

100.0%

65.2%

92.2%

95.4%

69.7%

100.0%

52.2%

176

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Region

Company

Europe

Lafarge Zementwerke GmbH

Country

Austria

Vienna

Municipality

Cement

Aggregates

Effective  
participation  
(percentage 
of interest)

Listed  
company

Ready-Mix 
Concrete

Holcim (Azerbaijan) O.J.S.C. 

Azerbaijan 

Baku

Holcim (Belgique) S.A.

Belgium

Nivelles

Holcim (Bulgaria) AD 

Bulgaria 

Beli Izvor

Holcim (Hrvatska) d.o.o.

Croatia 

Koromacno

Lafarge Cement a.s.

LafargeHolcim Bétons S.A.S.

LafargeHolcim Ciments S.A.

LafargeHolcim Distribution S.A.S.

LafargeHolcim Granulats S.A.S.

Czech 
Republic

France

France

France

France

Cizkovice

Clamart

Clamart

Clamart

Clamart

Holcim (Deutschland) GmbH

Germany 

Hamburg

Holcim (Süddeutschland) GmbH

Germany 

Dotternhausen

Heracles General Cement Company S.A. Greece

Athens

Lafarge Cement Hungary Ltd

Hungary 

Szentlőrinc

Holcim Gruppo (Italia) S.p.A.

Italy 

Merone

Lafarge Ciment (Moldova) S.A.

Moldova

Rezina

Lafarge Cement S.A.

Lafarge Kruszywa i Beton

Poland

Poland

Małogoszcz

Warsaw

Holcim (Romania) S.A. 

Romania 

Bucharest

LLC Holcim (Rus) Construction Materials Russia 

Lafarge Beocinska Fabrika Cementa

Serbia

Moscow

Beocin

Lafarge Cement d.o.o

Slovenia

Trbovlje

LafargeHolcim España S.A.U.

Spain 

Madrid

Holcim (Schweiz) AG

LH Trading Ltd

Switzerland 

Zurich

Switzerland 

Zurich

Aggregate Industries UK Ltd.

Lafarge Ireland Limited

Lafarge Cauldon Limited

United 
Kingdom 

United 
Kingdom

United  
Kingdom

Markfield

Cookstown

Markfield

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

70.0%

90.2%

100.0%

100.0%

99.9%

68.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

70.0%

100.0%

95.3%

100.0%

100.0%

99.7%

100.0%

100.0%

70.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

177

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Region

Company

Country

Municipality

Cement

Aggregates

Effective  
participation  
(percentage 
of interest)

Listed  
company

Ready-Mix 
Concrete

North 
America

Middle East 
Africa

Lafarge Canada Inc.

Holcim (US) Inc. 

Canada

USA

Aggregate Industries Management Inc.  USA 

Lafarge Ciment de M’sila “LCM”

Lafarge Béton Algérie “LBA”

Lafarge Ciment d’Oggaz “LCO”

Cilas Spa

Lafarge Cement Egypt S.A.E.

Lafarge Ready Mix S.A.E.

Bazian Cement Company Limited

Karbala Cement Manufacturing Ltd

Jordan Cement Factories Company 
P.S.C.

Bamburi Cement Limited

Algeria

Algeria

Algeria

Algeria

Egypt

Egypt

Iraq

Iraq

Jordan

Kenya

Toronto

Chicago

Chicago

Algiers

Algiers

Algiers

Algiers

Cairo

Cairo

Sulaimaniyah

Baghdad

Amman

Nairobi

Holcim (Liban) S.A.L. 

Lebanon 

Beirut

Lafarge Cement Malawi Ltd

Malawi

Blantyre

Lafarge (Mauritius) Cement Ltd

Mauritius

Port-Louis

Ashakacem Plc.

Lafarge Africa Plc.

Nigeria

Nigeria

Gombe

Ikoyi

Holcim Réunion S.A.

Reunion 

Le Port

Lafarge Industries South Africa (Pty) Ltd South Africa

Edenvale

Lafarge Mining South Africa (Pty) Ltd

South Africa

Johannesburg

Mbeya Cement Company Limited

Tanzania

Songwe

Hima Cement Ltd.

Lafarge Cement Zambia Plc

Uganda

Zambia

Kampala

Lusaka

Lafarge Cement Zimbabwe Limited

Zimbabwe

Harare

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

49.0%

97.4%

100.0%

70.0%

51.0%

50.3%

58.6%

52.1%

100.0%

58.4%

83.8%

83.8%

83.3%

100.0%

100.0%

61.5%

71.0%

75.0%

76.5%

X

X

X

X

X

X

178

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Principal finance and holding companies

Company

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd

Holcim (Australia) Holdings Pty Ltd

Holcibel S.A.

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd.

Holcim Investments (France) S.A.S.

Lafarge S.A.

Financière Lafarge S.A.S.

Société financière immobilière et mobilière “SOFIMO” S.A.S.

Lafarge Centre de recherche (LCR)

Holcim Auslandbeteiligungs GmbH (Deutschland)

Holcim Beteiligungs GmbH (Deutschland)

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.

Holcim US Finance S. à r.l. & Cie S.C.S.

Holderind Investments Ltd.

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V.

LafargeHolcim Sterling Finance B.V.

Holchin B.V.

Holderfin B.V.

Caricement B.V.

Cemasco B.V.

Holcim Investments (Spain), S.L.

LafargeHolcim Ltd 1 

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Holcim Group Services Ltd

Holcim Technology Ltd

Aggregate Industries Holdings Limited

Holcim Participations (UK) Limited

Lafarge International Holdings Limited

Lafarge Building Materials Limited

Lafarge Minerals Limited

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

1   LafargeHolcim Ltd, Zürcherstrasse 156, CH-8645 Rapperswil-Jona

Country

Australia

Australia

Belgium

Bermuda

Bermuda

France

France

France

France

France

Germany

Germany

Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Mauritius

Mexico

Netherlands

Netherlands

Netherlands

Netherlands

Netherlands

Spain 

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

USA

USA

Municipality

Sydney

Sydney

Brussels

Hamilton

Hamilton

Paris

Paris

Paris

Paris

Saint Quentin Fallavier

Hamburg

Hamburg

Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Port-Louis

Mexico City

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

Madrid

Rapperswil-Jona

Rapperswil-Jona

Rapperswil-Jona

Rapperswil-Jona

Holderbank

Rapperswil-Jona

Markfield

Markfield

Dorking

Dorking

Dorking

Wilmington

Chicago

Effective  
participation  
(percentage  
of interest)

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

179

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Listed Group companies

Region

Company 

Country

Municipality

Place of listing

Market capitalization at 31 Decem-
ber 2019 in local currency

Security 
code number

Asia Pacific

LafargeHolcim Bangladesh Limited Bangladesh

Dhaka

Chittagong, 
Dhaka

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd. 

India

India

Mumbai

Mumbai

Mumbai

Mumbai 

Holcim Philippines Inc. 

Philippines

Taguig City

Manila 

Latin America Holcim (Argentina) S.A.

Argentina

Cordoba

Buenos Aires

Holcim (Costa Rica) S.A.

Costa Rica

San José

San José

BDT

INR

INR 

PHP 

ARS

CRC

39,022  million

BD0643LSCL09

271,475  million

INE012A01025

389,683  million

INE079A01024 

87,749  million

PHY3232G1014 

33,481  million

ARP6806N1051 

120,083  million

CRINC00A0010 

Holcim (Ecuador) S.A.

Ecuador

Guayaquil

Quito, 
Guayaquil

USD

1,147  million

ECP516721068 

Middle East 
Africa

Jordan Cement Factories  
Company P.S.C.

Bamburi Cement Limited

Jordan

Kenya

Amman

Amman

Nairobi

Nairobi

Holcim (Liban) S.A.L. 

Lebanon

Beirut

Lafarge Africa Plc.

Lafarge Zambia Plc

Nigeria

Zambia

Ikoyi

Lusaka

Lafarge Cement Zimbabwe Limited

Zimbabwe

Harare

Beirut 

Lagos

Lusaka

Harare

JOD

KES

USD 

NGN

ZMW

USD

24  million

JO4104211019

29,037  million

KE0000000059

190  million

LB0000012833 

246,499  million

NGWAPCO00002

390  million

ZM0000000011

 144  million

ZW0009012056

2.5  Non-controlling interests
LafargeHolcim has two Group companies with material 
non-controlling interests.  Information regarding these 
subsidiaries is as follows:

Material non-controlling interest

Company

Million CHF

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

Country

Non-controlling interest1

Net income2

Total equity 2

India

India

2019

2018

63.9%

36.9%

63.9%

36.9%

2019

 109 

 80 

2018

 135 

 71 

2019

 864 

 862 

2018

 668 

 948 

Dividends paid to 
non-controlling interest

2019

2018

 27 

 10 

 30 

 16 

1   The non-controlling interest of these companies represents the percentage interest (direct and indirect).
2   Attributable to non-controlling interest

Set out below is the summarized financial information relating 
to ACC Limited and  Ambuja Cements Ltd. before intercompany 
eliminations.

180

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Statement of financial position

Million CHF

Current assets

Long-term assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Statement of income

Million CHF

Net sales

Net income

Statement of cash flows

Million CHF

Cash flow from operating activities

Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

3 . S EG M E N T R E P O R T IN G
3.1  Accounting principles
For purposes of presentation to the Chief Operating Decision 
 Maker (i.e. the Group CEO), five regions corresponding to the 
aggregation of countries or regional clusters are reported:

– Asia Pacific

– Europe

– Latin America

– Middle East Africa

– North America

Each region is reviewed separately by the Chief Operating 
Decision Maker (i.e. the Group CEO). The countries have been 
aggregated into five operating segments as they have similar 
long-term average gross margins and are similar in respect of 
products,  production processes, distribution methods and types 
of customers.

Each of the above operating segments derives its revenues 
largely from the sale of cement, aggregates and ready-mix 
concrete. 

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

2019

 982 

1,584 

2,566 

 542 

 279 

 821 

2018

 906 

1,634 

2,540 

 584 

 266 

 849 

2019

 930 

2,153 

3,083 

 598 

 148 

 746 

2018

 810 

2,120 

2,930 

 514 

 179 

 693 

1,745 

1,690 

2,337 

2,237 

2019

2,190 

 171 

2019

 298 

 214 

2018

2,096 

 212 

2018

 169 

 54 

2019

1,627 

 235 

2019

 379 

 192 

2018

1,608 

 212 

2018

 112 

(23)

The four product lines are as follows:

–  Cement, which comprises clinker, cement and other cementitious 

materials

– Aggregates

– Ready-Mix Concrete

–  Solutions & Products, which comprises precast, concrete products, 

asphalts, mortars and contracting and services

Group financing (including financing costs and financing 
income) and income taxes are managed on a Group basis and 
are not allocated to any operating segments.

Transfer prices between segments are set on at arm’s-length 
basis in a manner similar to transactions with third parties. 
Segment revenues and segment results include transfers 
between segments. Those transfers are eliminated on 
consolidation.

181

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

3.2  Operating segments
Information by operating segment

Capacity and volumes sold (unaudited)

Annual cement production capacity (Million t)

Sales of cement (Million t)

Sales of aggregates (Million t)

Sales of ready-mix concrete (Million m 3)

Statement of income (Million CHF)

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total Net sales

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 margin in %

Recurring EBITDA

Operating profit (loss)

Operating profit (loss) margin in %

Statement of financial position (Million CHF)

Invested capital

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Total assets

Total liabilities

Statement of cash flows (Million CHF)

Capex 1

Income taxes paid

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

Reconciliation of measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement of income

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

     Of which impairment charge relating to property, plant and equipment and assets 
classified as held for sale

     Of which impairment charge relating to goodwill

     Of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets

     Of which impairment charge relating to investments in joint ventures

Operating profit (loss)

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses

Share of profit of associates

Financial income

Financial expenses

Net income before taxes

1   The capex consists of the purchase and disposal of property, plant and equipment. 

182

Asia Pacific

2019

2018

2019

 85.4 

 73.5 

 27.3 

 9.6 

6,491 

 5 

6,497 

1,694 

 26.1 

1,740.

1,354 

 20.8 

 111.4 

 89.7 

 31.4 

 12.5 

7,446 

 45 

7,491 

1,609 

 21.5 

n.a.

1,200 

 16.0 

 73.6 

 46.3 

 118.7 

 19.3 

7,670 

 117 

7,787 

1,596 

 20.5 

1,720 

 971 

 12.5 

6,854 

1,607 

10,722 

4,109 

8,775 

1,371 

13,812 

5,623 

11,311 

 219 

16,777 

7,741 

Europe

2018

 73.6 

 45.3 

 120.4 

 19.3 

7,554 

 147 

7,701 

1,499 

 19.5 

n.a.

 787 

 10.2 

11,103 

 240 

15,935 

7,371 

 371 

 207 

 323 

 226 

 437 

 101 

 396 

 80 

 145 

 164 

 120 

 295 

 141 

 60 

 175 

 96 

 301 

 123 

 268 

 37 

 56 

 4 

 54 

1,396 

 711 

1,285 

 788 

17,505 

21,979 

20,880 

20,222 

8,871 

8,956 

11,277 

11,856 

12,614 

12,892 

1,306 

1,150 

72,452 

77,055 

1,694 

(13)

(372)

1,609 

(54)

(354)

1,596 

(32)

(718)

 3 

 123 

 13 

 2 

1,499 

(84)

(627)

(8)

(24)

 887 

(16)

(203)

 959 

(33)

(205)

 1 

(19)

(73)

1,523 

(73)

(568)

(301)

(45)

(104)

1,621 

(22)

(740)

(13)

1,354 

1,200 

 971 

 787 

 700 

 721 

 244 

 313 

1,001 

 882 

(437)

(591)

3,833 

3,312 

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

Total Group

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

 38.6 

 24.7 

 4.1 

 4.9 

2,620 

 9 

2,629 

 887 

 33.7

 919.

 700 

 26.6 

2,814 

 33 

4,508 

1,841 

 39.1 

 25.1 

 3.6 

 5.5 

2,731 

 11 

2,743 

 959 

 35.0 

n.a.

 721 

 26.3 

2,957 

 36 

4,563 

2,047 

 56.3 

 35.6 

 6.3 

 3.8 

2,903 

 37 

2,939 

 656 

 22.3 

 728 

 244 

 8.3 

6,559 

1,360 

7,370 

2,929 

 656 

(61)

(422)

(2)

(9)

 56.8 

 35.9 

 8.7 

 4.2 

3,080 

 43 

3,123 

 734 

 23.5 

n.a.

 313 

 10.0 

6,897 

1,364 

7,763 

3,571 

 734 

(76)

(345)

(31)

(27)

(3)

 32.0 

 20.8 

 113.5 

 10.2 

6,311 

6,311 

1,621 

 25.7 

1,763.

1,001 

 15.9 

 32.0 

 19.8 

 109.6 

 9.4 

5,875 

 1 

5,877 

1,523 

 25.9 

n.a.

 882 

 15.0 

11,032 

10,898 

 54 

15,198 

6,532 

 57 

15,195 

6,853 

 727 

(168)

 559 

(301)

(288)

(437)

 726 

 64 

3,735 

3,659 

 6.9 

 6.1 

 285.9 

 207.9 

 269.9 

 47.7 

 312.9 

 221.9 

 273.8 

 50.9 

26,722 

27,466 

26,722 

27,466 

 779 

(248)

 532 

(307)

n.a.

(591)

 965 

 64 

2,427 

4,177 

(307)

(155)

(129)

(1)

(6)

6,153 

 23.0 

6,581 

3,833 

 14.3 

39,296 

3,337 

58,310 

26,811 

6,153 

(190)

(2,559)

(68)

(2)

(9)

 302 

(117)

 12 

 158 

(870)

3,319 

6,016 

 21.9 

n.a.

3,312 

 12.1 

41,595 

3,133 

59,695 

29,642 

6,016 

(476)

(2,229)

 64 

(27)

(32)

 93 

(166)

 22 

 140 

(1,025)

2,375 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20193.2  Operating segments

Information by operating segment

Capacity and volumes sold (unaudited)

Annual cement production capacity (Million t)

Sales of cement (Million t)

Sales of aggregates (Million t)

Sales of ready-mix concrete (Million m 3)

Statement of income (Million CHF)

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total Net sales

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16 margin in %

Recurring EBITDA

Operating profit (loss)

Operating profit (loss) margin in %

Statement of financial position (Million CHF)

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Statement of cash flows (Million CHF)

Invested capital

Total assets

Total liabilities

Capex 1

Income taxes paid

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

Reconciliation of measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement of income

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

     Of which impairment charge relating to property, plant and equipment and assets 

     Of which impairment charge relating to goodwill

     Of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets

     Of which impairment charge relating to investments in joint ventures

Operating profit (loss)

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses

Share of profit of associates

Financial income

Financial expenses

Net income before taxes

1   The capex consists of the purchase and disposal of property, plant and equipment. 

 85.4 

 73.5 

 27.3 

 9.6 

6,491 

 5 

6,497 

1,694 

 26.1 

1,740.

1,354 

 20.8 

 111.4 

 89.7 

 31.4 

 12.5 

7,446 

 45 

7,491 

1,609 

 21.5 

n.a.

1,200 

 16.0 

 73.6 

 46.3 

 118.7 

 19.3 

7,670 

 117 

7,787 

1,596 

 20.5 

1,720 

 971 

 12.5 

6,854 

1,607 

10,722 

4,109 

8,775 

1,371 

13,812 

5,623 

11,311 

 219 

16,777 

7,741 

1,694 

(13)

(372)

1,609 

(54)

(354)

1,596 

(32)

(718)

 2 

Europe

2018

 73.6 

 45.3 

 120.4 

 19.3 

7,554 

 147 

7,701 

1,499 

 19.5 

n.a.

 787 

 10.2 

11,103 

 240 

15,935 

7,371 

1,499 

(84)

(627)

(8)

(24)

Asia Pacific

2019

2018

2019

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

Total Group

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

 38.6 

 24.7 

 4.1 

 4.9 

2,620 

 9 

2,629 

 887 

 33.7

 919.

 700 

 26.6 

2,814 

 33 

4,508 

1,841 

 39.1 

 25.1 

 3.6 

 5.5 

2,731 

 11 

2,743 

 959 

 35.0 

n.a.

 721 

 26.3 

2,957 

 36 

4,563 

2,047 

 56.3 

 35.6 

 6.3 

 3.8 

2,903 

 37 

2,939 

 656 

 22.3 

 728 

 244 

 8.3 

6,559 

1,360 

7,370 

2,929 

 56.8 

 35.9 

 8.7 

 4.2 

3,080 

 43 

3,123 

 734 

 23.5 

n.a.

 313 

 10.0 

6,897 

1,364 

7,763 

3,571 

 32.0 

 20.8 

 113.5 

 10.2 

6,311 

6,311 

1,621 

 25.7 

1,763.

1,001 

 15.9 

 32.0 

 19.8 

 109.6 

 9.4 

5,875 

 1 

5,877 

1,523 

 25.9 

n.a.

 882 

 15.0 

11,032 

10,898 

 54 

15,198 

6,532 

 57 

15,195 

6,853 

 6.9 

 6.1 

 727 

(168)

 559 

(301)

(288)

(437)

 726 

 64 

3,735 

3,659 

 779 

(248)

 532 

(307)

n.a.

(591)

 965 

 64 

2,427 

4,177 

 285.9 

 207.9 

 269.9 

 47.7 

 312.9 

 221.9 

 273.8 

 50.9 

26,722 

27,466 

26,722 

27,466 

6,153 

 23.0 

6,581 

3,833 

 14.3 

39,296 

3,337 

58,310 

26,811 

6,016 

 21.9 

n.a.

3,312 

 12.1 

41,595 

3,133 

59,695 

29,642 

 371 

 207 

 323 

 226 

 437 

 101 

 396 

 80 

 145 

 164 

 120 

 295 

 141 

 60 

 175 

 96 

 301 

 123 

 268 

 37 

 56 

 4 

 54 

1,396 

 711 

1,285 

 788 

17,505 

21,979 

20,880 

20,222 

8,871 

8,956 

11,277 

11,856 

12,614 

12,892 

1,306 

1,150 

72,452 

77,055 

classified as held for sale

 3 

 123 

 13 

 1 

(19)

(73)

(2)

(9)

 887 

(16)

(203)

 959 

(33)

(205)

 656 

(61)

(422)

1,523 

(73)

(568)

(301)

(45)

(104)

1,621 

(22)

(740)

(13)

 734 

(76)

(345)

(31)

(27)

(3)

(307)

(155)

(129)

(1)

(6)

6,153 

(190)

(2,559)

(68)

(2)

(9)

6,016 

(476)

(2,229)

 64 

(27)

(32)

1,354 

1,200 

 971 

 787 

 700 

 721 

 244 

 313 

1,001 

 882 

(437)

(591)

3,833 

3,312 

 302 

(117)

 12 

 158 

(870)

3,319 

 93 

(166)

 22 

 140 

(1,025)

2,375 

183

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Information by product line

Million CHF

Statement of income and statement of cash flows

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total net sales

– Of which Asia Pacific

– Of which Europe

– Of which Latin America

– Of which Middle East Africa

– Of which North America

– Of which Corporate/Eliminations

Recurring EBITDA 3

– Of which Asia Pacific

– Of which Europe

– Of which Latin America

– Of which Middle East Africa

– Of which North America

– Of which Corporate

Recurring EBITDA margin in %

Capital expenditure

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

2019

16,261 

1,238 

17,498 

5,009 

3,889 

2,290 

2,621 

3,093 

 597 

4,972 

1,389 

1,092 

 878 

 670 

1,183 

(240)

 28.4 

1,056 

Cement 1

2018

16,802 

1,250 

18,052 

5,731 

3,791 

2,349 

2,752 

2,883 

 546 

4,688 

1,272 

 971 

 909 

 693 

1,044 

(201)

 26.0 

 937 

Aggregates

Ready-Mix Concrete

Corporate/Eliminations

Solutions  

& Products 2

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2,997 

1,129 

4,125 

 548 

1,948 

 25 

 71 

1,532 

 978 

 187 

 403 

 5 

 17 

 392 

(25)

 23.7 

 217 

2,880 

1,212 

4,091 

 631 

1,925 

 26 

 94 

1,416 

 893 

 191 

 354 

 1 

 11 

 377 

(42)

 21.8 

 235 

5,254 

 35 

5,289 

1,012 

2,070 

 432 

 294 

1,482 

 372 

 117 

 124 

 27 

 18 

 110 

(23)

 7.0 

 82 

5,439 

 42 

5,481 

1,233 

2,060 

 508 

 319 

1,361 

 232 

 108 

 71 

 45 

 10 

 40 

(41)

 4.2 

 73 

2,210 

 38 

2,248 

 223 

1,003 

 54 

 81 

 887 

 259 

 48 

 101 

 10 

 22 

 78 

 11.5 

 36 

2,345 

 51 

2,396 

 297 

1,087 

 50 

 90 

 876 

(3)

 203 

 38 

 103 

 4 

 20 

 62 

(23)

 8.5 

 38 

(2,439)

(2,439)

(295)

(1,124)

(172)

(128)

(683)

(38)

(2,555)

(2,555)

(401)

(1,161)

(190)

(133)

(659)

(11)

 5 

 2 

Total Group

2018

26,722 

27,466 

26,722 

27,466 

6,497 

7,787 

2,629 

2,939 

6,311 

 559 

6,581 

1,740 

1,720 

 919 

 728 

1,763 

(288)

 24.6 

1,396 

7,491 

7,701 

2,743 

3,123 

5,877 

 532 

6,016 

1,609 

1,499 

 959 

 734 

1,523 

(307)

 21.9 

1,285 

41,205 

45,194 

9,150 

9,639 

11,752 

12,800 

9,015 

8,327 

1,331 

1,094 

72,452 

77,055 

1   Cement, clinker and other cementitious materials
2   Precast, concrete products, asphalts, mortars and contracting and services
3   Including CHF 213 million for Cement, CHF 76 million for Aggregates, CHF 96 million for Ready-Mix Concrete and CHF 42 million for Solution & Products of IFRS 16  

lease impact in 2019.

184

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Information by product line

Million CHF

Statement of income and statement of cash flows

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total net sales

– Of which Asia Pacific

– Of which Europe

– Of which Latin America

– Of which Middle East Africa

– Of which North America

– Of which Corporate/Eliminations

Recurring EBITDA 3

– Of which Asia Pacific

– Of which Europe

– Of which Latin America

– Of which Middle East Africa

– Of which North America

– Of which Corporate

Recurring EBITDA margin in %

Capital expenditure

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

2019

16,261 

1,238 

17,498 

5,009 

3,889 

2,290 

2,621 

3,093 

 597 

4,972 

1,389 

1,092 

 878 

 670 

1,183 

(240)

 28.4 

1,056 

Cement 1

2018

16,802 

1,250 

18,052 

5,731 

3,791 

2,349 

2,752 

2,883 

 546 

4,688 

1,272 

 971 

 909 

 693 

1,044 

(201)

 26.0 

 937 

2,997 

1,129 

4,125 

 548 

1,948 

 25 

 71 

1,532 

 978 

 187 

 403 

 5 

 17 

 392 

(25)

 23.7 

 217 

2,880 

1,212 

4,091 

 631 

1,925 

 26 

 94 

1,416 

 893 

 191 

 354 

 1 

 11 

 377 

(42)

 21.8 

 235 

5,254 

 35 

5,289 

1,012 

2,070 

 432 

 294 

1,482 

 372 

 117 

 124 

 27 

 18 

 110 

(23)

 7.0 

 82 

Aggregates

Ready-Mix Concrete

Solutions  
& Products 2

Corporate/Eliminations

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

2018

2019

Total Group

2018

5,439 

 42 

5,481 

1,233 

2,060 

 508 

 319 

1,361 

 232 

 108 

 71 

 45 

 10 

 40 

(41)

 4.2 

 73 

2,210 

 38 

2,248 

 223 

1,003 

 54 

 81 

 887 

 259 

 48 

 101 

 10 

 22 

 78 

 11.5 

 36 

2,345 

 51 

2,396 

 297 

1,087 

 50 

 90 

 876 

(3)

 203 

 38 

 103 

 4 

 20 

 62 

(23)

 8.5 

 38 

(2,439)

(2,439)

(295)

(1,124)

(172)

(128)

(683)

(38)

(2,555)

(2,555)

(401)

(1,161)

(190)

(133)

(659)

(11)

 5 

 2 

26,722 

27,466 

26,722 

27,466 

6,497 

7,787 

2,629 

2,939 

6,311 

 559 

6,581 

1,740 

1,720 

 919 

 728 

1,763 

(288)

 24.6 

1,396 

7,491 

7,701 

2,743 

3,123 

5,877 

 532 

6,016 

1,609 

1,499 

 959 

 734 

1,523 

(307)

 21.9 

1,285 

1   Cement, clinker and other cementitious materials

2   Precast, concrete products, asphalts, mortars and contracting and services

lease impact in 2019.

3   Including CHF 213 million for Cement, CHF 76 million for Aggregates, CHF 96 million for Ready-Mix Concrete and CHF 42 million for Solution & Products of IFRS 16  

41,205 

45,194 

9,150 

9,639 

11,752 

12,800 

9,015 

8,327 

1,331 

1,094 

72,452 

77,055 

185

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

3.3  Information by country

Million CHF

Switzerland

USA

India

Canada

France

United Kingdom

Australia

Mexico

Germany

Others

Total

Net sales 
to external customers

Property, plant and equip-
ment and intangible assets

2019

 929 

4,312 

3,793 

2,118 

1,929 

1,764 

1,173 

 917 

 844 

2018

 979 

3,879 

3,697 

2,105 

1,915 

1,790 

1,251 

 984 

 677 

2019

 717 

5,170 

2,627 

2,545 

2,448 

1,412 

1,054 

 555 

 683 

2018

 698 

5,146 

2,645 

2,349 

2,413 

1,247 

1,035 

 517 

 647 

8,943 

26,722 

10,189 

27,466 

10,622 

27,833 

12,002 

28,699 

Net sales to external customers are based primarily on the 
location of assets (origin of sales). 
There is no single external customer where net sales amount to 
10 percent or more of the Group net sales.

4 . O PE R AT IN G PRO FI T
4.1  Accounting principles
Operating profit excludes items that are not directly related to 
the Group’s normal operating activities. These primarily relate 
to gains or losses on the disposal of material property, plant 
and equipment, gains or losses on the sale of Group companies, 
associates and joint ventures, revaluation gains or losses on 
previously held equity interests, disputes with minority 
shareholders, other major lawsuits, share of profit or loss of 
associates and financial income and expenses.

4.2  Revenue recognition
Revenue from the sale of the Group’s core products cement, 
aggregates and ready-mix concrete is recognized when delivery 
has taken place and control of the goods has been transferred 
to the customer. The customer obtains control of the goods 
when the significant risks and rewards of products sold are 
transferred according to the specific delivery terms that have 
been formally agreed with the customer, generally upon 
delivery when the bill of lading is signed by the customer as 
evidence that they have obtained physical possession and 
accepted the products delivered to them.

The core products are often sold with volume discounts. 
Revenue from these sales is recognized based on the price 
specified on the invoice, net of estimated discounts. 
Accumulated experience is used to estimate and provide for the 
discounts, using the most likely amount. A liability is recognized 
for expected volume discounts in relation to sales made until 
the end of the reporting period. No element of financing is 
deemed present as the sales are made with credit terms largely 
ranging between 30 days and 60 days depending on the 
specific terms agreed to with the Group company concerned, 
which is consistent with market practice. Generally, cement, 
aggregates and ready-mix concrete are not returned as a 
customer will only accept these products once they have passed 
a stringent quality check at delivery point.

Contract liabilities, which is a Group company’s obligation to 
transfer goods or services to a customer for which the entity 
has already received consideration, relate mainly to advance 
payments from customers which are disclosed in note 10.5 and 
to volume incentive programs. As of 31 December 2019, 
contract liabilities amounted to CHF 509 million (2018: CHF 555 
million).

A trade receivable is recognized when the products are 
delivered to a customer as this is the point in time that the 
consideration becomes unconditional because only a passage 
of time is required before the payment is due.

186

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Contract assets, which is a Group company’s right to 
consideration that is conditional on something other than the 
passage of time, relate mainly to construction and paving 
activities and remain immaterial on Group level at  
this stage.

The Group is also involved in providing services in conjunction 
with the sale of its core products and is developing retail 
activities in certain markets. However, both these activities 
remain immaterial on Group level at this stage.

4.3  Production cost of goods sold

Million CHF

Material expenses

Fuel expenses

Electricity expenses

Personnel expenses

Maintenance expenses

Depreciation, amortization and impairment

Other production expenses

Changes in inventory

Total

Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers.

4.4  Research and development
Research and development projects are carried out with a view 
to generate added  value for customers through end user 
oriented products and services. Additionally, process innovation 
aims at environmental protection and production system 
improvements. Research and development costs of CHF 83 

Interest is recognized on a time proportion basis that reflects 
the effective yield on the asset. 

Dividends are recognized when the shareholder’s right to 
receive payment is established.

2019

(5,569)

(1,510)

(1,218)

(2,128)

(1,538)

(2,050)

(1,317)

(112)

(15,441)

2018

(5,726)

(1,745)

(1,349)

(2,191)

(1,575)

(1,876)

(1,557)

 100 

(15,918)

million (2018: CHF 98 million) were charged directly to the 
consolidated statement of income. 

187

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

4.5  Summary of depreciation, amortization and impairment

Million CHF

Production facilities

Distribution and sales facilities

Administration facilities

Total depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets (a)

     Of which impairment reversal/(charge) relating to property, plant and equipment 
     and assets classified as held for sale (note 11.2)

     Of which impairment charge relating to goodwill (note 11.3)

     Of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets (note 11.3)

     Of which impairment charge relating to investments in joint ventures (note 6.4)

Impairment of long-term financial assets (note 7.3)

Impairment of investments in associates (note 6.8)

Ordinary depreciation of non-operating assets

Unusual write-offs

Total depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-operating assets (b) 

Total depreciation, amortization and impairment (a + b) 

Of which depreciation of property, plant and equipment (note 11.2)

Of which depreciation of right-of-use assets

2019

(2,050)

(356)

(153)

(2,559)

(68)

0

(2)

(9)

(13)

(1)

(12)

(6)

(32)

(2,591)

(1,916)

(404)

2018

(1,875)

(215)

(139)

(2,229)

 64 

(27)

(32)

0

(6)

(1)

(10)

(1)

(17)

(2,246)

(2,033)

0

188

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20195 . PRO FI T A N D LO S S O N DI S P O S A L S A N D OT H E R 
NO N - O PE R AT ING I T E M S
5.1  Accounting principles
Profit and loss on disposals and other non-operating items 
comprise gains or losses on the sale of Group companies and 
material property, plant and equiment and other non-operating 
items that are not directly related to the Group’s normal 
operating activities such as revaluation gains or losses on 
previously held equity interests, disputes with non-controlling 
interests and other major lawsuits.

5.2  Profit on disposals and other non-operating income

Million CHF

Dividends earned

Net gain on disposals before taxes

Other

Total

In 2019, the position “Net gain on disposal before taxes”, mainly 
includes gain on disposal of :
• Holcim Indonesia of CHF 179 million;
• Lafarge Malaysia Berhad of CHF 47 million;
• Holcim Singapore Ltd of CHF 20 million; and
• several gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment of 

CHF 26 million.

5.3  Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses

Million CHF

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-operating assets

Net loss on disposals before taxes

Other

Total

In 2019 and in 2018, the position “Other” includes expenses 
incurred in connection with assets, which are non-operating, 
abandoned or not part of the operating business cycle.

2019

 4 

 293 

 5 

 302 

2018

 6 

 69 

 18 

 93 

In 2018, the position “Net gain on disposals before taxes” mainly 
includes several gains on disposal of property, plant and 
equipment of CHF 62 million.

Further information is disclosed in note 2.3. 

2019

(20)

(5)

(92)

(117)

2018

(9)

(84)

(73)

(166)

189

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

6 . IN V E S T M E N T S IN A S S O CI AT E S A N D JO IN T 
V E N T U R E S
6.1  Accounting principles
The Group, in the course of its business, may enter into 
arrangements where it will exercise joint control over entities 
resulting in classifying these operations as joint ventures or 
joint operations depending on the right and obligation arising 
from the contractual arrangement. Alternatively, it may enter 
into arrangements where it holds 20 to 50 percent of the voting 
rights and exercises significant influence resulting in these 
companies being classified as associate companies.

Such investments are accounted for using the equity method of 
accounting.

The Group’s share of profit of joint ventures is classified within 
operating profit as these operations form an integral part of the 
Group’s financial performance, reflecting its core business 
activities. The Group’s share of profit of associates is classified 
below operating profit.

Goodwill arising from an acquisition is included in the carrying 
amount of the investments in joint ventures and associated 
companies.

Equity accounting is discontinued when the carrying amount of 
the investment together with any long-term interest in a joint 
venture or in an associate reaches zero, unless the Group has 
either incurred or guaranteed additional obligations in respect 
of the joint venture or associate.

6.2  Main changes during the current period
During 2019, there were no individually material changes in the 
scope of investments in associates and joint ventures.

6.3  Main changes during the comparative period
In June 2018, the Group’s long-term investment in Cuba was 
reclassified from an investment in an associate to an investment 
in a joint venture following a change in the Board composition 
and the appointment of the CEO nominated by the Group. All 
key decisions (capital expenditures, budget) are taken jointly 
with the partner. There is no link to the Group’s US operations 
or managerial staff. 

In addition, an investment in an associate in Europe was 
reclassified to “Financial investments – third parties” in 2018 
following the change in the relationship and involvement with 
the main shareholder.

2019

 258 

3,079 

3,337 

2019

2,869 

 548 

(226)

(12)

(3)

(9)

(87)

3,079 

2018

 264 

2,869 

3,133 

2018

2,693 

 502 

(264)

 4 

 28 

0

(95)

2,869 

Million CHF

Investments in associates

Investments in joint ventures

Total

6.4  Movements in investments in joint ventures

Million CHF

1 January 

Share of profit of joint ventures

Dividends earned

Net (disposals) acquisitions

Reclassifications

Impairments

Currency translation effects

31 December

190

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019In 2019, the position “Reclassifications” mainly relates to the 
swap of the Group’s stake in an associate in Europe for the 
non-controlled interest in a joint venture in Europe. This led to 
the Group gaining control over the joint venture and to its 
subsequent full consolidation . 

The position “Net (disposals) acquisitions” mainly relates to the 
sale of the Group’s interest in a joint venture in Canada. The 

position “Impairments” mainly relates to the impairment of the 
Group’s interest in certain joint ventures in Middle East Africa. 

In 2018, the position “Reclassifications” mainly relates to the 
reclassification of the Group’s investment in Cuba from an 
investment in an associate to an investment in a joint venture.

6.5  List of principal joint ventures

Principal joint ventures

Region

Asia Pacific

Middle East Africa

Company

Cement Australia Holdings Pty Ltd

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

Lafarge Maroc S.A.S.

Readymix Qatar L.L.C

Australia

China

Morocco

Qatar

Lafarge Emirates Cement LLC

United Arab Emirates

Country of incorporation 
or residence

Effective participation  
(percentage of interest)

50.0%

41.8%

50.0%

49.0%

50.0%

Listed joint ventures companies

Region

Company 

Country

Municipality

Place of listing

Market capitalization at  
31 December 2019 in local currency

Security 
code number

Asia Pacific

Middle East 
Africa

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. –  
cement A shares

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. –  
cement B shares

China

Wuhan

Shanghai

CNY

35,994 million

CNE000000DC6

China

Wuhan

Shanghai

USD

1,526  million

CNE000000HL8

LafargeHolcim Maroc S.A.

Morocco

Casablanca

Casablanca

MAD

43,348  million

MA0000012320

191

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

6.6  Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd (China)
As of 30 September 2019, the Group holds 41.8 percent (2018: 
41.8 percent) of the voting rights in the joint venture company 
Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

The fair value of the investment in Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. 
based on a quoted market price on 30 September 2019 
amounted to CHF 2,014 million (2018: CHF 1,342 million).

Set out below is the summarized financial information for the 
material joint venture  company Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd., which 
is accounted for using the equity method. 

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. – Statement of financial position

Since Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. is a publicly listed company in 
China and has not yet published its financial statements for the 
year 2019, the disclosed amounts for the investments in the 
joint venture Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. are as of 30 September 
2019.

The summarized  financial information presented below are the 
amounts included in the IFRS financial statements of Huaxin 
Cement Co. Ltd. as at 30 September 2019 and as at 31 
December 2018. As of 30 September 2019, dividends of 
CHF 107 million (31 December 2018: CHF 31 million) were 
received from Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Other current assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current financial liabilities

Other current liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. – Statement of comprehensive earnings

Million CHF

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA

Depreciation and amortization

Operating profit

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income

Financial income

Financial expenses

Income taxes

Net income

Net income (excluding non-controlling interest)

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings (excluding non-controlling interest)

192

30.09.2019

31.12.2018

 814 

 758 

3,369 

4,941 

 296 

1,021 

 442 

 154 

1,912 

3,029 

2,759 

Jan-Sep 
2019

3,259 

1,192 

(199)

 993 

0

 7 

(36)

(186)

 779 

 702 

 3 

 705 

 763 

 757 

3,469 

4,988 

 503 

 969 

 529 

 120 

2,121 

2,867 

2,619 

Jan-Dec 
2018

4,047 

1,340 

(216)

1,124 

 33 

 5 

(74)

(213)

 875 

 799 

 3 

 802 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019A reconciliation of the summarized financial information to the 
carrying amount of the investment in Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. is 
as follows:

Million CHF

30.09.2019

31.12.2018

Group share of 41.8% (2018: 41.8%) 
of shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Goodwill

Total

1,154 

 220 

1,374 

1,095 

 142 

1,238 

6.7  Lafarge Maroc S.A.S. (Morocco)
As of 31 December 2019, the Group holds 50 percent (2018: 
50 percent) of the voting rights in the joint venture company 
Lafarge Maroc S.A.S. Set out below is the summarized financial 
information for the material joint venture Lafarge Maroc S.A.S., 
which is accounted for using the equity method. 

Since Lafarge Maroc S.A.S. is the parent company of 
LafargeHolcim Maroc S.A., a publicly listed company in Morocco 
which has not yet  published its financial statements for the year 

Lafarge Maroc S.A.S. – Statement of financial position

2019, the disclosed amounts for the investment in the joint 
venture Lafarge Maroc are as of 30 June 2019.

The summarized financial informa tion presented below are the 
amounts included in the IFRS financial statements of Lafarge 
Maroc S.A.S. as at 30 June 2019 and as at 31 December 2018.  
As of 30 June 2019,  dividends of CHF 18 million  
(31 December 2018: CHF 54 million) were received from  
Lafarge Maroc S.A.

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Other current assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current financial liabilities

Other current liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

30.06.2019

31.12.2018

 15 

 361 

2,455 

2,831 

 254 

 235 

 706 

 288 

1,483 

1,348 

 931 

 20 

 348 

2,421 

2,789 

 247 

 255 

 639 

 287 

1,428 

1,361 

 916 

193

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Lafarge Maroc S.A.S.  – Statement of comprehensive earnings

Million CHF

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA

Depreciation and amortization

Operating profit

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses

Financial expenses

Income taxes

Net income

Net income (excluding non-controlling interest)

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings (excluding non-controlling interest)

A reconciliation of the summarized financial information to the 
carrying amount of the investment in Lafarge Maroc is as 
follows:

Jan-Jun 
2019

 549 

 234 

(51)

 183 

(6)

(21)

(58)

 98 

 63 

 1 

 63 

Jan-Dec 
2018

1,110 

 422 

(101)

 321 

(12)

(48)

(103)

 158 

 103 

(5)

 98 

Million CHF

30.06.2019

31.12.2018

Group share of 50% (2018: 50%) 
of shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Goodwill

Total

 465 

 810 

1,275 

 458 

 820 

1,278 

The following table summarizes, in aggregate, the financial 
information of all individually immaterial joint ventures that are 
accounted for using the equity method:

Aggregated financial information of LafargeHolcim’s share in joint ventures

Million CHF

Carrying amount of investments in joint ventures

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

The unrecognized share of losses relating to the above joint 
ventures amounted to CHF 13 million in 2019 (2018: CHF 13 
million).

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

 321 

 107 

0

 107 

 352 

 114 

 1 

 115 

194

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20196.8  Movements in investments in associates

Million CHF

1 January

Share of profit of associates

Dividends earned

Net acquisitions (disposals) 

Reclassifications

Impairments

Currency translation effects

31 December

2019

 264 

 12 

(9)

 1 

(3)

(1)

(6)

 258 

2018

 426 

 22 

(10)

(8)

(154)

(1)

(10)

 264 

As of 31 December 2019, the Group has no interests in 
associates that are considered as indi vidually material. The 
following table summarizes, in aggregate, the financial 

information of all individually immaterial aasociates that are 
accounted for using the equity method:

Aggregated financial information of LafargeHolcim’s share in associates

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

 258 

 12 

(1)

 11 

 264 

 22 

0

 22 

Million CHF

Carrying amount of investments in associates

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

There are no unrecognized share of losses relating to the above 
associates.

7. FIN A N CIN G I T E M S
7.1  Accounting principles
Financial income and expenses exclude items that are directly 
related to the Group’s normal operating activities. They 
primarily relate to interest earned on cash and cash equivalents, 
interest expenses on borrowings, unwinding of discount on 
long-term provisions, net interest expense on retirement benefit 
plans, foreign exchange gains and losses and since 1 January 
2019, interest expenses on lease liabilities.

195

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

7.2  Financial income

Million CHF

Interest earned on cash and cash equivalents

Other financial income

Total

The position “Other financial income” relates primarily to 
interest income from loans and receivables.

7.3  Financial expenses

Million CHF

Interest expenses

Interest expenses on lease liabilities

Fair value changes on financial instruments

Unwinding of discount on long-term provisions

Net interest expense on retirement benefit plans

Impairment of long-term financial assets

Other financial expenses

Foreign exchange loss net

Financial expenses capitalized

Total

2019

 100 

 58 

 158 

2019

(541)

(80)

0

(51)

(49)

(13)

(147)

(1)

 11 

(870)

2018

 85 

 54 

 140 

2018

(725)

(7)

(2)

(38)

(56)

(6)

(136)

(61)

 5 

(1,025)

The position “Interest expenses” relates primarily to financial 
liabilities measured at amortized cost and includes amortization 
on bonds and private placements of CHF 52 million (2018: CHF 
70 million). The remaining balance related to the purchase price 
allocation on bonds and private placements amounts to CHF 82 
million as at end of December 2019 (2018: CHF 136 million). The 
decrease of interest expenses in 2019 is due to the continued 
reduction of financial liabilities, in particular due to bond 
repayments, as well as a decrease in the average interest rate 
(see note 14.4).

The position “Interest expenses on lease liabilities” includes 
interest expenses related to ongoing lease contracts (see note 15).

The position “Impairment of long-term financial assets” includes 
write-offs of third parties financial investments and long-term 
financial receivables (see note 12.2). 

As part of ongoing legal and tax cases (see notes 17.3 and 8 
respectively), interest may be accrued or incurred and is 
reflected in the position “Other financial expenses”. 

Commissions or fees paid to a financial institution for normal 
specific financing arrangements are also reflected in “Other 
financial expenses”.

The Group, as part of its activities, invests in large scale projects 
for which interest expense is incurred. In accordance with IAS 
23, such interest expense incurred during the project is 
capitalized.

8 . IN CO M E TA X E S
8.1  Accounting principles
Income taxes
The Group is subject to income taxes in numerous jurisdictions 
and the calculation of the Group’s tax charge involves a degree 
of estimation and judgement in respect of certain items. There 
are many transactions and calculations where the ultimate tax 
determination is uncertain during the ordinary course of 
business. The Group recognizes liabilities for potential tax audit 
issues and uncertain tax positions based on management’s 
estimate of whether additional taxes will be due and on the 
requirements of IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments. 

196

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Where the final tax outcome of these matters is different from 
the amounts that were initially recorded, these differences 
impact the current and deferred tax provisions in the period in 
which such determination is made.

subsidiaries, associates and interests in joint arrangements 
except where the Group is able to control the distribution of 
earnings from these respective entities and where the earnings  
are considered permanently reinvested.

Deferred taxes 
Deferred tax is provided, using the balance sheet liability 
method, on temporary differences arising between the tax 
bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the 
financial statements. Tax rates enacted or substantively enacted 
by the end of the reporting period are used to determine the 
deferred tax expense.

Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is 
probable that future taxable profit will be available against 
which deductible temporary differences or unused tax losses 
can be utilized. Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for 
taxable temporary differences arising from investments in 

Deferred tax is charged or credited in the statement of income, 
except when it relates to items credited or charged outside the 
statement of income, in which case the deferred tax is treated 
accordingly. 

Long-term income tax liabilities
In the event the Group expects to settle income taxes after 
twelve months from the balance sheet date, they are 
accordingly classified as long-term income tax liabilities and 
recognized at their discounted amount.

8.2  Tax expenses

Million CHF

Current taxes

Deferred taxes and non-current taxes

Total

In 2019, CHF 7 million (2018: CHF 9 million) in connection with 
the divestment of Group companies are included in the current 
taxes in the consolidated statement of income.

8.3  Reconciliation of tax rate

Net income before taxes

Group’s expected tax charge /rate

Effect of non-deductible items

Effect of non-taxable items 1

Effect of unrecognized tax losses and deferred tax asset write-offs

Effect of non tax deductible goodwill impairments

Other effects

Group’s effective tax charge /rate

1   The line Effect of non-taxable items includes non-taxable gains on divestments.

2019

(808)

 2 

(806)

 +26%

2018

(702)

 46 

(656)

 +25%

2018

2,375 

(586)

(151)

 140 

(57)

(4)

 2 

 +24%

(656)

 +28%

2019

3,319

(876)

(151)

247

(9)

0

(17)

(806)

197

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

The expected tax expense at the applicable tax rate is the result 
from applying the domestic statutory tax rates to net income 
(loss) before taxes and non-recoverable withholding tax on 
remitted income of each entity in the country it operates. For 
the Group, the applicable tax rate varies from one year to the 
other depending on the relative weight of net income (loss) of 
each individual entity in the Group’s profit as well as the 
changes in statutory and withholding tax rates. 

Excluding impairment and divestments, the Group’s effective 
tax rate amounts to 26 percent (2018: 28 percent) and includes 
the impact of the reduction in tax rates in India impacting 

8.4  Deferred taxes

Ambuja Cement. ACC has not adopted the new tax regime for 
2019. 

In 2019, total income taxes paid amounts to CHF 722 million 
(2018: CHF 807 million), of which CHF 6 million (2018: CHF 9 
million) related to the divestment of Group companies and 
included in the position “Disposal of participation in Group 
companies” in the consolidated statement of cash flows and 
CHF 5 million (2018: CHF 11 million) included in the position 
“Dividends paid to non-controlling interest”.

Deferred tax in the consolidated statement of financial position as follows:

Million CHF

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities net

2019

(649)

2,090 

1,442 

2018

(651)

2,259 

1,607 

The Group’s recognition of deferred tax assets amounting to 
CHF 649 million reflects that the Group believes that sufficient 
taxable income will be generated to recover these assets in 
future periods, although uncertainties regarding the future 
realisation of recorded tax benefits on temporary differences 
and tax loss carryforwards from operations in various 
jurisdictions could result in material adjustments to the 
deferred tax assets recognised in future periods.

198

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Change in deferred tax assets and liabilities

Million CHF

2019

Property, 
plant and 
equipment

Intangible 
and other 
long-term 
assets

Provisions

Other

Tax losses 
carryforward

Total

Deferred tax liabilities net as at 1 January 2019

3,216 

 20 

(436)

(160)

(1,034)

1,607 

Charged (credited)

     – to the statement of income

     – to other comprehensive income

Change in structure

Hyperinflation 1

Impact of change in accounting policies

Currency translation effects

Deferred tax liabilities net as at 31 December 2019

2018

(128)

(57)

0

(95)

 4 

(8)

(58)

2,931 

 1 

(1)

0

0

(4)

(41)

 83 

(61)

 23 

0

0

(2)

(393)

(86)

(8)

(39)

 18 

0

 20 

 186 

0

 39 

0

0

 8 

(2)

(69)

(73)

 22 

(8)

(35)

(255)

(801)

1,442 

Deferred tax liabilities net as at 1 January 2018

3,497 

 48 

(616)

(264)

(1,078)

1,587 

Charged (credited)

     – to the statement of income

     – to other comprehensive income

Change in structure

Hyperinflation 1

Currency translation effects

Deferred tax liabilities net as at 31 December 2018

1   See more information in note 2.2.

(122)

0

(58)

 50 

(150)

3,216 

(20)

(3)

0

0

(5)

 20 

 99 

 50 

 11 

0

 20 

 83 

 5 

 3 

 4 

 9 

(44)

0

 27 

0

 61 

(4)

 52 

(17)

 54 

(66)

(436)

(160)

(1,034)

1,607 

199

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

8.5  Tax losses carryforward

Million CHF

Total tax losses carryforward

Of which reflected in deferred taxes

Total tax losses carryforward not recognized

Expiring as follows:

Within 1 year

Between 2 and 5 years

Thereafter

In 2019, CHF 1,622 million (2018: CHF 1,735 million) of deferred 
tax assets on tax losses were not recognized as the Group 
considers it will not generate sufficient taxable income within 
the carryforward period to realize these deferred tax benefits in 
all jurisdictions where the Group operates.

8.6  Long-term income tax liabilities
The long-term income tax liabilities of CHF 385 million (2018: 
CHF 449 million) no longer include the provision in relation to 
PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia (see note 17.3 for further 
information) and include the repatriation tax arising from the 
US tax reform amounting to CHF 66 million (2018: CHF 111 
million).

 Tax losses  
carry-forward

Tax effect

Tax losses  
carry-forward

Tax effect

2019

9,766 

(3,213)

6,553 

 54 

 486 

6,013 

2019

2,423 

(801)

1,622 

 11 

 94 

1,518 

2018

11,006 

(4,051)

6,955 

 101 

 339 

6,514 

2018

2,768 

(1,034)

1,735 

 28 

 68 

1,639 

200

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20199. E A R N IN G S PE R S H A R E

Earnings per share in CHF

Net income  – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd –  
as per statement of income (in million CHF)

Coupon relating to the subordinated fixed rate resettable notes 1

Adjusted net income – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

2019

 3.69

 2,246 

(16)

 2,231 

2018

 2.52

 1,502 

0

 1,502 

Weighted average number of shares outstanding

605,208,200 

596,185,128 

Fully diluted earnings per share in CHF

Adjusted net income - shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Weighted average number of shares outstanding

Adjustment for assumed exercise of share options and performance shares

Weighted average number of shares for diluted earnings per share

 3.68

 2,231 

605,208,200 

1,330,440 

606,538,640 

 2.52

 1,502 

596,185,128 

 211,919 

596,397,047 

1   LafargeHolcim issued two perpetual subortinated notes: EUR 500 million at an initial fixed coupon of 3 percent in April 2019 and CHF 200 million at an initial fixed coupon of 3.5 

percent in November 2018.

accounts receivable over the entire holding period of the 
receivable. This provision represents the difference between the 
trade accounts receivable’s carrying amount in the consolidated 
statement of financial position and the estimated collectible 
amount. 

The carrying amount of trade accounts receivable is reduced 
through use of an allowance account. Impaired trade accounts 
receivables are derecognized when they are assessed as 
uncollectable.

The impairment methodology applied for long-term loans and 
receivables considers whether there has been a significant 
increase in credit risk (see note 14.6).

Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable 
value. Cost is determined by using the weighted average cost 
method. The cost of finished goods and work in  progress 
comprises raw materials and additives, direct labor, other direct 
costs and  related production overheads. Cost of inventories 
includes transfers from equity of gains or losses on qualifying 
cash flow hedges relating to inventory purchases.

The number of shares was impacted in conformity with two 
decisions taken at the Annual General Meeting on 15 May 2019:
• a dividend of CHF 2.00 per registered share for the financial 
year 2018 was paid out of capital surplus on 25 June 2019. 
LafargeHolcim offered to its shareholders the option of 
receiving the distribution in the form of new LafargeHolcim 
shares, cash or a combination thereof. 72.98 percent of the 
distribution was paid in the form of new LafargeHolcim Ltd 
shares. This resulted in a total payment of CHF 322 million. 
19,303,633 new shares were issued out of authorized capital 
for the scrip dividend.

• the annual general meeting also approved the cancellation of 

shares repurchased under the share buyback program 
announced in June 2017 and completed in March 2018. 
10,283,654 shares have been cancelled in the third quarter 
2019.

In 2019, the Board of Directors proposes to the Annual General 
Meeting of shareholders a distribution from the foreign capital 
contribution reserve and payout of CHF 2.00 (2018: CHF 2.00) 
per registered share up to an amount of CHF 1,228 million.

10. WO R K IN G C A PI TA L
10.1  Accounting principles
Trade accounts receivable
Trade accounts receivable are initially recognized at their 
invoiced amounts less any deductions such as trade discounts. 

For trade accounts receivable, the Group applies the simplified 
approach with expected lifetime losses recognized from initial 
recognition of the receivables in the statement of income. The 
provision for doubtful debts is established using an expected 
credit loss model (ECL). The provision is based on a forward-
looking ECL, which includes possible default events on the trade 

201

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

10.2  Trade accounts receivable

Million CHF

Trade accounts receivable – associates and joint ventures

Trade accounts receivable – third parties

Total

Overdue accounts receivable

Million CHF

Not overdue

Overdue 1 to 89 days

Overdue 90 to 180 days

Overdue more than 180 days

Allowances for doubtful accounts

Total

2019

 84 

2,787 

2,871 

2019

1,773 

 848 

 132 

 323 

(205)

2,871 

2018

 138 

3,091 

3,229 

2018

2,158 

 895 

 105 

 282 

(211)

3,229 

Due to the local nature of the business, specific terms and 
conditions for trade accounts receivable exist for local Group 
companies.

In some cases, trade accounts receivable are factored to third 
parties but the total amount is not considered material for the 
Group.

Allowance for doubtful accounts

Million CHF

1 January

Disposals of Group companies

Allowance recognized

Amounts used

Unused amounts reversed

Currency translation effects

31 December

2019

(211)

 1 

(50)

 17 

 33 

 5 

(205)

2018

(192)

 1 

(59)

 2 

 31 

 6 

(211)

Loss allowances for expected credit loss for financial assets 
measured at amortized cost are presented as a deduction from 
the gross carrying amount of the assets in the statement of 

financial position. The allowance in the table above relates to 
accounts receivable for which a lifetime expected credit loss is 
recognized. See note 14.6 for further details.

202

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201910.3  Inventories

Million CHF

Raw materials and additives

Semi-finished and finished products

Fuels

Parts and supplies

Total

In 2019, the Group recognized inventory write-downs to net 
realizable value of CHF 3 million (2018: CHF 8 million) relating 
mainly to semi-finished and finished products.

10.4  Prepaid expenses and other current assets

Million CHF

Prepaid expenses and accruals

Other current assets

Other receivables - associates and joint ventures

Other receivables – third parties

Total

2019

 340 

1,358 

 224 

 572 

2,494 

2019

 177 

 276 

 11 

 711 

1,175 

2018

 450 

1,548 

 401 

 681 

3,081 

2018

 194 

 376 

 20 

 687 

1,276 

203

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

10.5  Trade accounts payable

Million CHF

Trade accounts payable – associates and joint ventures

Trade accounts payable – third parties

Advance payments from customers - third parties

Total

2019

 108 

3,166 

 261 

3,535 

2018

 115 

3,338 

 316 

3,770 

11. PRO PE R T Y, PL A N T A N D EQU IPM E N T, GO O DW ILL 
A N D IN TA N G IB LE A S S E T S
11.1  Accounting principles
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment is valued at acquisition or 
construction cost less  depreciation and impairment losses. Cost 
includes transfers from equity of any gains or losses on 
qualifying cash flow hedges. Depreciation is charged to 
amortize the cost of property, plant and equipment over their 
estimated useful lives, using the straight-line method, on the 
following bases:

Land and mineral reserves

No depreciation except on land with 
raw material reserves

Buildings and installations

20 to 40 years

Machinery and equipment

3 to 30 years

Costs are only included in the asset’s carrying amount when it is 
probable that  economic benefits associated with the item will 
flow to the Group in future periods and the cost of the item can 
be measured reliably. Costs include the initial estimate of the 
costs for  dismantling and removing the item and for restoring 
the site on which it is located. All other repairs and maintenance 
expenses are charged to the statement of income during the 
period in which they are incurred.

Mineral reserves are valued at cost and are depreciated based 
on the unit-of-production method over their estimated 
commercial lives.

Costs incurred to gain access to mineral reserves (typically 
stripping costs) are capitalized and depreciated over the life of 
the quarry, which is based on the estimated tons of raw 
material to be extracted from the reserves.

Interest costs on borrowings to finance construction projects, 
which necessarily take a substantial period of time to get ready 
for their intended use, are capitalized during the period of time 
that is required to complete and prepare the asset for its 
intended use. All other borrowing costs are expensed in the 
period in which they are incurred.

Government grants received are deducted from property, plant 
and equipment and reduce the depreciation charge 
accordingly.

Goodwill and impairment testing
Goodwill arises in a business combination and is the excess of 
the consideration transferred to acquire a business over the 
underlying fair value of the net identified assets acquired. Such 
goodwill is tested annually for impairment or whenever there 
are impairment indicators, and is carried at cost less 
accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill on acquisitions of 
associates and joint ventures is included in the carrying amount 
of the respective investments. 

As a result of evolving market dynamics in the building 
materials industry, starting 1 January 2019, the Group CEO (i.e. 
chief operating decision maker) regularly reviews operating 
results and assesses its performance based on operating 
segment level. As a consequence, LafargeHolcim changed the 
level of goodwill impairment testing from country or regional 
cluster level to operating segment level. Such a change is 
considered as a change in accounting estimate and therefore 
will not impact prior years. At the date of changing the level of 
monitoring goodwill for impairment testing purposes, 
LafargeHolcim performed an assessment and concluded that 
there was no material impairment before changing the 
assessment at an operating segment level. At the 2019 year 
end, a similar assessment was performed to confirm that no 
material impairment of goodwill would have arisen in 2019 if 
testing had continued to be performed on the previous basis.

Following a business combination, goodwill is allocated to a 
cash-generating unit or to a group of cash-generating units that 
are expected to benefit, among others, from the synergies of 
the business combination. The Group’s cash-generating units 
continue to be defined on the basis of the geographical market 
normally country- or region-related. For the purpose of 
impairment testing, the Group’s cash-generating units are 
aggregated into an operating segment, which is the level 
reviewed by the Group CEO (i.e. chief operating decision maker). 
The discount rate is determined on country or regional cluster 
level, and therefore disclosed as a range on the operating 
segment level. The aggregated carrying amount of goodwill 
that is being monitored at the operating segment level is 
detailed in note 11.3.

204

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019For the goodwill impairment test, the recoverable amount of a 
cash-generating unit is determined at the higher of its value in 
use or its fair value less costs of disposal. Management has used 
the value in use approach to calculate the recoverable amount 
of the cash-generating unit. The aggregated recoverable 
amount of the operating segment is then compared to its 
aggregated carrying amount. An impairment loss is recognized 
if the aggregated carrying amount of the operating segment 
exceeds its aggregated recoverable amount. The value in use is 
determined based on future discounted cash flows using the 
weighted average cost of capital (WACC).

The WACC used for the impairment test is a post-tax discount 
rate and is applied to post-tax cash flows. There is no material 
difference in the outcome of the impairment test using the 
discount rate applied when compared to using a pre-tax 
discount rate for pre-tax cash flows.

The cash flow projections are based on a three-year financial 
planning period using business plans approved by 
management. Cash flows beyond the three-year planning 
period are extrapolated based on increasing sustainable cash 
flows. The business plans include among others, management’s 
latest view on market size and pricing. In any event, the growth 
rate used to extrapolate cash flow projections beyond the 
three-year planning period does not exceed the long-term 
average growth rate for the relevant market in which the 
cash-generating unit operates. The long-term average growth 
rate is based on the long-term inflation rate for the relevant 
market concerned as published by the International Monetary 
Fund (IMF). Management believes that no reasonably possible 
change in any of the above key assumptions would cause the 
carrying amount of aggregated cash-generating units to 
materially exceed its recoverable amount. For further details, 
see note 11.3.
On disposal of a subsidiary or joint operation, the portion of the 
goodwill from the related operating segment is allocated to the 
subsidiary disposed of and is included in the determination of 
profit or loss on disposal.

Impairment losses relating to goodwill cannot be reversed in 
future periods.

Intangible assets
Expenditure on acquired trademarks, mining rights, software, 
patented and unpatented technology and other intangible 
assets are capitalized and amortized using the straight-line 
method over their estimated useful lives, but not exceeding 20 
years, except for mining rights which are depleted on a volume 
basis.

Impairment of non-financial assets
At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any 
indication that a non-financial asset may be impaired. If any 
such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the non-
financial asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of 
the impairment loss, if any. Where it is not possible to estimate 
the recoverable amount of an individual non-financial asset, the 
Group estimates the recoverable amount of the smallest cash 
generating unit to which the non-financial asset belongs. The 
recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s or cash 
generating unit’s fair value less costs of disposal and its value in 
use. If the recoverable amount of a non-financial asset or cash 
generating unit is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, 
the carrying amount of the non-financial asset or cash 
generating unit is reduced to its recoverable amount. 
Impairment losses are recognized immediately in the statement 
of income.

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying 
amount of the non-financial asset or cash generating unit is 
increased to the revised estimate of its recoverable amount. 
However, this increased amount cannot exceed the carrying 
amount that would have been determined if no impairment 
loss had been recognized for that non-financial asset or cash 
generating unit in prior periods. A reversal of an impairment 
loss is recognized immediately in the statement of income.

205

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

11.2  Property, plant and equipment

Million CHF

2019

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net book value as at 1 January

Impact of change in accounting policies 1

Restated net book value as at 1 January

Acquisitions

Divestments

Additions

Disposals

Modifications and reassessments of leases

Reclassifications

Reclassification to held for sale

Depreciation

Hyperinflation 2

Impairment loss reversed/(charged) to 
statement of income

Currency translation effects

Net book value as at 31 December

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net book value as at 31 December

2018

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net book value as at 1 January

Acquisitions

Divestments

Additions

Disposals

Reclassifications

Reclassification to  held for sale

Depreciation

Hyperinflation 2

Impairment loss reversed/(charged) to 
statement of income

Currency translation effects

Net book value as at 31 December

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net book value as at 31 December

1   See more information in note 15.
2   See more information in note 2.2.

206

Land and 
mineral reserves

Buildings and  
installations

Machinery and equip-
ment

Construction  
in progress

7,477 

(2,106)

5,372 

 460 

5,832 

 36 

(53)

 108 

(32)

(4)

 186 

(65)

(251)

 28 

(15)

(101)

5,670 

7,906 

(2,237)

5,670 

7,654 

(2,164)

5,489 

 10 

(28)

 62 

(31)

 245 

(32)

(186)

 75 

(3)

(230)

5,372 

7,477 

(2,106)

5,372 

10,568 

(4,741)

 5,827 

 270 

 6,098 

 29 

(55)

 47 

(8)

(13)

 199 

(94)

(388)

 16 

 6 

(102)

5,734 

10,443 

(4,709)

5,734 

11,064 

(4,748)

6,317 

 8 

(31)

 26 

(9)

 227 

(151)

(347)

 45 

 21 

(279)

5,827 

10,568 

(4,741)

5,827 

30,661 

(15,274)

15,387 

 682 

16,069 

 47 

(659)

 287 

0

(25)

 779 

(163)

(1,681)

 42 

(72)

(263)

14,361 

29,747 

(15,386)

14,361 

32,003 

(14,996)

17,007 

 34 

(40)

 164 

(25)

 771 

(442)

(1,501)

 94 

 47 

(721)

15,387 

30,661 

(15,274)

15,387 

1,395 

(90)

1,305 

0

1,305 

 3 

(28)

1,487 

(15)

0

(1,138)

(177)

0

 21 

 13 

(47)

1,424 

1,510 

(86)

1,424 

1,490 

(152)

1,339 

0

(1)

1,315 

(3)

(1,244)

(37)

0

0

0

(65)

1,305 

1,395 

(90)

1,305 

Total

50,101 

(22,211)

27,890 

1,412 

29,302 

 115 

(794)

1,930 

(56)

(42)

 27 

(499)

(2,321)

 108 

(68)

(513)

27,189 

49,607 

(22,418)

27,189 

52,211 

(22,060)

30,152 

 52 

(100)

1,567 

(68)

0

(663)

(2,033)

 214 

 65 

(1,297)

27,890 

50,101 

(22,211)

27,890 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019The position “Property, plant and equipment” includes owned 
property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets for lease 
contracts, as described below: 
• Land: Land is leased for production sites and distribution 

• Machinery, equipment and vehicles: Machinery and 

equipment are used in the manufacturing and distribution 
processes. Heavy mobile equipment, trucks and vehicles are 
leased for production and transportation purposes.

facilities;

• Buildings and installations: Buildings and installations include 
buildings and installations for production purposes as well as 
office rent;

Through its negotiations with external lenders, some property, 
plant and equipment are pledged or restricted. The amount 
pledged or restricted is CHF 8 million (2018: CHF 13 million).

Right-of-use assets

Million CHF

Net book value

Right-of-use assets as of 1 January 20191

Divestments

Lease additions

Depreciation expense

Impairment expense

Classification as held for sale

Modifications and reassessments

Currency translation effects

Land

Buildings and 
installations

Machinery, 
equipment and 
vehicles

Total right-of-
use assets

 463 

(19)

 44 

(60)

0

0

(4)

(4)

 283 

0

 37 

(60)

(6)

(6)

(13)

0

Right-of-use assets as of 31 December 2019

 420 

 235 

1   Including capitalized assets of former IAS 17 finance leases amounting to CHF 172 million as of 1 January 2019, see more information in note 15.2.

 838 

(3)

 268 

(285)

(2)

(14)

(25)

(14)

 763 

1,584 

(23)

 349 

(404)

(8)

(19)

(42)

(18)

1,419 

207

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

11.3  Goodwill and intangible assets

Million CHF

2019

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at 1 January

Change in structure

Reclassification to assets classified as held for sale

Reclassification  

Additions

Disposals

Amortization

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Hyperinflation 1

Currency translation effects

Net book value as at 31 December

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at 31 December

2018

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at 1 January

Change in structure

Reclassification to assets classified as held for sale

Reclassification 

Additions

Disposals

Amortization

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Hyperinflation 1

Currency translation effects

Net book value as at 31 December

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at 31 December

1   See more information in note 2.2.

208

Goodwill

Intangible assets

16,783 

(2,738)

14,045 

(368)

(444)

0

0

0

0

0

 14 

(207)

13,039 

15,405 

(2,366)

13,039 

17,603 

(3,034)

14,569 

 125 

(55)

0

0

0

0

(27)

 22 

(588)

14,045 

16,783 

(2,738)

14,045 

2,283 

(1,473)

 810 

(9)

(8)

(15)

 48 

(5)

(159)

(2)

0

(18)

 644 

2,171 

(1,527)

 644 

2,612 

(1,586)

1,026 

 15 

 4 

(16)

 104 

(34)

(210)

(32)

0

(47)

 810 

2,283 

(1,473)

 810 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Intangible assets
Intangible assets mainly consist of mining rights, trademarks, 
brands, and software. Intangible assets have finite useful lives, 
over which the assets are amortized.

The corresponding amortization expense is recognized largely 
in administration expenses and production cost of goods sold.

Emission rights
The initial allocation of emission rights granted is recognized at 
nominal amount (nil value). Where a Group company has 
emissions in excess of the emission rights granted, it will 
recognize a provision for the shortfall based on the market 
price at that date. The emission rights are held for compliance
purposes only and therefore the Group does not intend to 
speculate with these in the open market.

Impairment testing of goodwill

Key assumptions used for value-in-use calculations in respect of goodwill 2019

Operating segments 
(Million CHF)

North America

Europe

Asia Pacific (excluding China)

Middle East  Africa

Latin America

Others

Total

Carrying amount 
of goodwill

4,746

4,083

1,500

1,524

1,162

24

13,039

Currency

USD/CAD

Post-tax 
discount rate 1

Long-term 
growth rate

6.6%

2.2%

Various

5.6%–12.7%

1.0%–5.0%

Various

6.7%–12.3%

2.5%–5.5%

Various

7.8%–18.3%

2.0%–11.0%

Various

8.2%–34.7%

1.0%–30.0%

Various

5.6%–8.4%

1.0%–3.0%

1   The discount rate is detemined on country or regional cluster level, and therefore disclosed as a range on the operating segment level.

To allow comparability with the current year, the countries 
previously reported have been aggregated into operating 
segment level as above.

Key assumptions used for value-in-use calculations in respect of goodwill 2018

Operating segments 
(Million CHF)

North America

Europe

Asia Pacific (excluding China)

Middle East  Africa

Latin America

Others

Total

Carrying amount 
of goodwill

4,724 

4,125 

2,436 

1,568 

1,167 

 25 

14,045

Currency

USD/CAD

Post-tax 
discount rate1

Long-term 
growth rate

6.6%

2.1%

Various

6.0%–10.6%

1.1%–4.0%

Various

6.9%–12.4%

2.5%–5.5%

Various

8.2%–20.4%

2.0%–14.0%

Various

8.3%–15.2%

1.8%–8.1%

Various

5.7%–8.5%

1.0%–3.0%

1   The discount rate is detemined on country or regional cluster level, and therefore disclosed as a range on the operating segment level.

In 2019, no goodwill impairment charge was recognized.

In 2018, management recognized a goodwill impairment 
charge of CHF 27 million relating to the operating segment 
Middle East Africa.

209

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

12 . LO N G -T E R M FIN A N CI A L IN V E S T M E N T S A N D 
OT H E R LO N G -T E R M A S S E T S
12.1  Accounting principles 
Long-term financial investments and other long-term assets 
consist of (a) financial investments – third parties, (b) long-term 
receivables – associates and joint ventures, (c) long-term 
receivables – third parties and (d) other long-term assets:
a)  “Financial investments – third parties” are strategic equity 

investments which are classified at fair value through other 
comprehensive earnings.

b)  “Long-term receivables – associates and joint ventures” are 
classified as receivables at amortized cost as the Group 
intends to hold the assets to maturity to collect contractual 
cash flows.

c)  “Long-term receivables – third parties” are classified as 

receivables at amortized cost as the Group intends to hold 
the assets to maturity to collect contractual cash flows.
d)  “Other long-term assets” are classified as receivables at 

amortized cost and comprise notably of various deposits in 
connection with on-going legal and tax cases.

Financial assets at amortized cost are measured using the 
effective interest method.

All purchases and sales of long-term financial assets are 
recognized on trade date, which is the date that the Group 
commits to purchase or sell the asset. The purchase cost 
includes transaction costs, except for derivative instruments. 
Strategic equity investments are investments where the Group 
owns less than 20 percent of the shares and where the Group 
does not exercise control, joint control or significant influence 
and which it intends to hold for long-term strategic purposes. 
Gains and losses arising from changes in the fair value of 
strategic equity investments at fair value through other 
comprehensive earnings are included in other reserves until the 
asset is disposed of, at which time the cumulative gain or loss 
previously recognized in other reserves is transferred to 
retained earnings.

Financial assets measurement
At initial recognition, in the case of a financial asset not at fair 
value through profit or loss, the Group measures a financial 
asset at its fair value plus transaction costs that are directly 

attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset. Transaction 
costs of financial assets carried at fair value through profit or 
loss are expensed in profit or loss.
Financial assets with embedded derivatives are considered in 
their entirety when determining whether their cash flows are 
solely payment of principal and interest.

a)  Debt instruments
Subsequent measurement of debt instruments depends on the 
Group’s business model for managing the asset and the cash 
flow characteristics of the asset. There are two measurement 
categories into which the Group classifies its debt instruments:
• Loans and receivables at amortized cost: Assets that are held 

for collection of contractual cash flows where those cash flows 
represent solely payments of principal and interest are 
measured at amortized cost. A gain or loss on a debt 
investment that is subsequently measured at amortized cost 
and is not part of a hedging relationship is recognized in profit 
or loss when the asset is derecognized or impaired. Interest 
income from these financial assets is included in finance 
income using the effective interest rate method.

• Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss: Assets 

that do not meet the criteria for amortized cost and are held 
for trading are measured at fair value through profit or loss. 
Gains and losses on debt investments that are subsequently 
measured at fair value through profit or loss and are not part 
of a hedging relationship are recognized in profit or loss and 
presented net in the profit or loss statement in the period in 
which they arise. Interest income from these financial assets is 
included in financial income.

The Group reclassifies debt investments when and only when its 
business model for managing those assets changes.

b)  Equity instruments at fair value
The Group subsequently measures all equity investments at fair 
value. Where the Group’s management has elected to present 
fair value gains and losses on strategic equity investments at 
fair value through other reserves, there is no subsequent 
reclassification of fair value gains and losses to profit or loss. 
Dividends from such investments continue to be recognized in 
profit or loss when the Group’s right to receive payments is 
established.

210

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201912.2  Long-term financial investments and other long-term assets

Million CHF

Financial investments – third parties

Long-term receivables – associates and joint ventures

Long-term receivables – third parties

Deferred charges

Other long-term assets

Total

Of which pledged/restricted

2019

 187 

 125 

 166 

 87 

 527 

1,092 

0

2018

 196 

 138 

 177 

 88 

 513 

1,111 

 12 

Long-term receivables are primarily denominated in BRL, USD 
and AUD. The repayment dates vary between one and 20 years 
(2018: one and 21 years).

Other long-term assets include notably various deposits in 
connection with ongoing legal cases (see note 17.3).

12.3  Current financial receivables

Million CHF

Marketable securities

Current financial receivables – associates and joint ventures

Current financial receivables – third parties

Total

Of which pledged/restricted

2019

 4 

 30 

 90 

 124 

 39 

2018

 3 

 36 

 141 

 180 

 107 

211

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

13 . A S S E T S A N D R E L AT E D LI A B ILI T IE S CL A S S IFIE D A S 
H E LD FO R S A LE
13.1  Accounting principles
Non-current assets (or disposal groups) are classified as held for 
sale and stated at the lower of carrying amount and fair value 
less costs to sell if their carrying amount is to be recovered 
principally through a sale transaction rather than through 
continuing use.

Non-current assets (including those that are part of a disposal 
group) are not  depreciated or amortized while they are 
classified as held for sale.

13.2  Assets and related liabilities classified as held for sale
The net assets classified as held for sale as of 31 December 31 
2019 amount to CHF 1,098 million (2018: CHF 684 million) and 
mainly includes the assets and liabilities of Holcim Philippines 
and its subsidiaries.

Philippines
In the second quarter 2019, the Group signed an agreement 
with San Miguel Corporation for the disposal of its entire 
interest of 85.7 percent in Holcim Philippines Inc. for an 
enterprise value of USD 2.15 billion, on a 100 percent basis and 
consequently classified the assets and the related liabilities as 
held for sale. Closing of the transaction is expected in the first 
quarter 2020 and is subject to customary and regulatory 
approvals. Holcim Philippines and its susbsidiaries consist of 
four integrated cement plants and one grinding plant and are 
presented in the operating segment Asia Pacific. 

The assets and related liabilities classified as held for sale as of 
31 December 2018, included mainly the assets and liabilities of 
Holcim Indonesia and its subsidiaries which were disposed of in 
the first quarter 2019, as disclosed in note 2.

The assets classified as held for sale also included property, 
plant and equipment related to a cement plant in China, as 
disclosed in note 13.2 of the 2018 Annual Report.

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Inventories

Other current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Goodwill and intangible assets

Other long term assets

Assets classified as held for sale

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

Liabilites directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

Net assets classified as held for sale

2019

 62 

 63 

 125 

 564 

 478 

 78 

1,370 

 189 

 83 

 272 

1,098 

2018

 25 

 67 

 88 

1,028 

 88 

 15 

1,311 

 345 

 282 

 627 

 684 

212

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives 
that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is 
recognized in the cash flow hedging reserve within equity, 
limited to the cumulative change in fair value of the hedged 
item on a present value basis from the inception of the hedge. 
The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognized 
immediately in profit or loss.

Where the firm commitment results in the recognition of an 
asset, for example,  property, plant and equipment, or a liability, 
the gains or losses previously deferred in the cash flow hedging 
reserve are transferred from equity and included in the initial 
measurement of the non-financial asset or liability. Otherwise, 
amounts deferred in equity are transferred to the statement of 
income and classified as income or expense in the same periods 
during which the cash flows, such as hedged firm commitments 
or interest payments, affect the statement of income.

The Group documents at the inception of hedging transactions 
the economic relationship between hedging instruments and 
hedged items, including whether the hedging instrument is 
expected to offset changes in cash flows of hedged items, and 
its risk management objective and strategy.

Long-term financial liabilities
Bank loans acquired and bonds issued are recognized initially at 
fair value (i.e. the proceeds received), net of transaction costs 
incurred. Subsequently, bank loans and bonds are stated at 
amortized cost, using the effective interest method, with any 
difference between proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the 
redemption value being recognized in the statement of income 
over the term of the borrowings.

Financial liabilities that are due within twelve months after the 
end of the reporting period are classified as current liabilities 
unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer settlement 
of the liability until more than twelve months after the reporting 
period. The repayment of the current portion of such liabilities 
is shown in the statement of cash flows in the line “Repayment 
of long-term financial liabilities”. 

14 . N E T FIN A N CI A L DE B T
14.1  Accounting principles
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents are financial assets. Cash equivalents 
are short-term, highly liquid investments that are readily 
convertible to known amounts of cash with maturities of three 
months or less from the date of acquisition and are subject to 
an insignificant risk of changes in value. For the purpose of the 
statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents is presented 
net of bank overdrafts.

Derivative instruments and hedging
The Group mainly uses derivative financial instruments in order 
to reduce its exposure to changes in interest rates, foreign 
currency exchange rates and commodity prices. The Group 
enters into foreign exchange contracts and interest rate swaps 
to hedge  certain exposures relating to debt, foreign exchange 
contracts to hedge firm commitments for the acquisition of 
certain property, plant and equipment and into swaps and 
options in order to manage its exposure to commodity risks.

Derivatives are regarded as hedging instruments under hedge 
accounting relationships unless they are not designated as 
hedges in which case they will be classified as held for trading. 
Financial derivatives expected to be settled within twelve 
months after the end of the reporting period are classified as 
current liabilities or current assets. For cash flow hedges, gains 
and losses are recorded in the cash flow hedging reserve, a 
separate component of equity, and recycled to profit or loss or 
as a basis adjustment to inventory or property, plant and 
equipment as the hedged transaction occurs.

Derivatives are initially recognized at fair value on the date a 
derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently 
remeasured at their fair value. The method of recognizing the 
resulting gain or loss is dependent on the nature of the item 
being hedged. On the date a derivative contract is entered into, 
the Group designates certain derivatives as either (a) a hedge of 
the fair value of a recognized asset or liability (fair value hedge) 
or (b) a hedge of a particular risk associated with a recognized 
asset or liability, such as future interest payments on floating 
rate debt (cash flow hedge) or (c) a hedge of a foreign  currency 
risk of a firm commitment or highly probable forecast (cash 
flow hedge) or (d) a hedge of a net investment in a foreign 
entity (accounted for similarly to a cash flow hedge).

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and 
qualify as fair value  hedges and that are highly effective are 
recorded in the statement of income, along with any changes in 
the fair value of the hedged asset or liability that is attributable 
to the hedged risk.

213

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

14.2  Net Financial Debt

Details of the net financial debt

Million CHF

Current financial liabilities 1

Long-term financial liabilities

Gross financial debt

Derivative assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Net financial debt

1   Including bank overdraft cash movement for CHF 45 million.

Million CHF

Net Financial Debt as at the beginning of the period

Impact of changes in accounting policies 1

Restated Net Financial Debt as at 1 January 2019

Cash flow from operating activities

Cash flow from investing activities

Payout on ordinary shares

Dividends paid to non-controlling interest

Coupon paid on subordinated fixed rate resettable notes

Capital (paid-in by) repaid to non-controlling interest

Movements of treasury shares

Increase in participation in existing Group companies

Proceeds from subordinated fixed rate resettable notes

Total cash effective movements as per statement of cash flows

Change in scope

Change in fair values

Currency translation effects

Increase in long-term lease liabilities

Others

Total non cash effective movements

Net Financial Debt as at the end of the period

1   See more information in note 15.

14.3  Cash and cash equivalents

Million CHF

Cash at banks and on hand

Short-term deposits 1

Total

Bank overdrafts

Cash and cash equivalents classified as held for sale

Cash and cash equivalents for the purpose of the consolidated statement of cash flows

1   Of which CHF 663 million (2018: CHF 139 million) are investments in monetary mutual funds.

214

31.12.2018

Cash flows

Non cash flows

31.12.2019

3,063 

13,061 

16,124 

(91)

(2,515)

13,518 

(242)

(2,425)

(2,667)

0

(1,930)

(4,597)

(732)

1,566 

 835 

 58 

 297 

1,189 

2019

13,518 

1,451 

14,969 

(4,825)

 219 

 322 

 114 

 6 

(76)

 108 

 82 

(550)

(4,598)

(492)

(7)

(165)

 350 

 52 

(261)

2,089 

12,202 

14,291 

(33)

(4,148)

10,110 

2018

14,346 

0

n.a

(2,988)

1,386 

1,192 

 156 

0

 8 

 73 

 202 

(200)

(171)

(304)

(90)

(345)

0

 81 

(657)

10,110 

13,518 

2019

2,315 

1,833 

4,148 

(195)

 62 

4,014 

2018

1,527 

 988 

2,515 

(275)

 25 

2,264 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201914.4  Financial liabilities

Million CHF

Current financial liabilities – associates and joint ventures

Current financial liabilities – third parties

Current portion of long-term financial liabilities

Derivative liabilities (note 14.5)

Total current financial liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities – third parties

Derivative liabilities (note 14.5)

Total long-term financial liabilities

Total

Of which secured

Details of total financial liabilities

Million CHF

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds and private placements

Commercial paper notes

Total loans and bonds

Obligations under leases (note 15)

Derivative liabilities (note 14.5)

Total

2019

 31 

 511 

1,443 

 104 

2,089 

12,183 

 19 

12,202 

14,291 

 83 

2019

1,009 

11,695 

0

12,704 

1,465 

 123 

14,291 

2018

 31 

1,056 

1,889 

 87 

3,063 

13,012 

 49 

13,061 

16,124 

 84 

2018

1,775 

13,951 

 96 

15,822 

 166 

 136 

16,124 

215

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

“Loans from financial institutions” include amounts due to 
banks and other financial institutions. Repayment dates vary 
between one and ten years (2018: one and eleven years).
As per the loans agreements, the Group is required to comply 
with certain provisions or covenants. As of 31 December 2019, 
the Group complied with its debt covenants in all material 
respects.

Financial liabilities by currency

Unused committed credit lines totalled CHF 5,776 million at 
year-end 2019 (2018: CHF 6,239 million).

Currency

EUR

USD

CHF

GBP

AUD

CAD

INR

NGN

Others

Total

Million CHF

5,414 

4,645 

2,030 

 522 

 517 

 204 

 199 

 178 

 583 

In %

37.9

32.5

14.2

3.7

3.6

1.4

1.4

1.2

4.1

14,291 

100.0

1   Weighted average nominal interest rate on financial liabilities at 31 December

Interest rate structure of total financial liabilities

Million CHF

Financial liabilities at fixed rates

Financial liabilities at floating rates

Total

Financial liabilities that are hedged to a fixed or floating rate are 
disclosed on a post hedge basis.

Information on the maturity of financial instruments is 
disclosed in note 14.6.

2019

Interest  
rate 1

Million CHF

1.7

4.8

2.0

2.2

3.7

3.9

6.7

14.0

6.4

3.3

6,194 

5,105 

1,995 

 392 

 774 

 53 

 137 

 402 

1,072 

16,124 

2019

10,677 

3,614 

14,291 

In %

38.4

31.7

12.4

2.4

4.8

0.3

0.8

2.5

6.6

100.0

2018

Interest  
rate1

2.4

5.3

2.0

2.9

4.1

3.9

6.7

14.7

6.0

4.2

2018

11,703 

4,421 

16,124 

216

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Bonds and private placements as at 31 December

Nominal 
interest 
rate

Effective 
interest 
rate

Term

Description1

Nominal 
value

Million

LafargeHolcim Ltd

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

 450 

 250 

 250 

 150 

 440 

3.00%

2.00%

0.38%

1.00%

1.00%

2.97%

2.03%

0.41%

1.03%

0.98%

2012–2022 Bonds

2013–2022 Bonds

2015–2021 Bonds

2015–2025 Bonds

2018–2024 Bonds

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd.

Net 
book 
value 
in CHF 2

2019

 450 

 250 

 250 

 150 

 440 

Net 
book 
value  
in CHF2

2018

 450 

 250 

 250 

 150 

 440 

CHF

 425 

3.38%

3.42%

2011–2021

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 425 

 425 

Lafarge S.A.

EUR

EUR

USD

EUR

 357 

 217 

 524 

 198 

5.50%

4.75%

7.13%

5.88%

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

USD

USD

USD

 50 

 250 

 250 

7.65%

6.88%

6.50%

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V.

4.19%

5.90%

7.65%

7.28%

6.85%

2009–2019 Bonds

2005–2020 Bonds (partially repaid 2016 and 2019)

2006–2036 Bonds (partially repaid 2019)

2012–2019

Bonds

2001–2031

Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd 

2009–2039 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2013–2043 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

MXN

1,700 

7.00%

2012–2019

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

MXN

1,700 

8.12%

7.02%

2015-2020

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd, with floating 
interest rates

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

 320 

 33 

 152 

 869 

 413 

1,150 

 750 

 500 

3.00%

2.00%

1.46%

1.38%

1.04%

2.25%

1.75%

0.50%

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd

AUD

AUD

AUD

Subtotal

 200 

 250 

 300 

5.25%

3.75%

3.50%

3.11%

2.03%

1.51%

1.43%

1.10%

1.89%

1.90%

2.25%

3.90%

3.73%

2014–2024

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd (partially 
exchanged 2019)

2016–2026

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2023

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd (partially 
exchanged 2019)

2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2028

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd, swapped into 
floating interest rates in 2019

2017–2029

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2019–2026 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd (bond exchange)

2012–2019

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2015–2020 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2017–2022 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

1   With fixed rates unless indicated.
2   Includes adjustments for fair value hedge accounting, where applicable.  

0

 237 

 589 

0

 48 

 235 

 236 

0

 87 

 346 

 35 

 165 

 941 

 448 

1,237 

 804 

 483 

0

 170 

 203 

 418 

 434 

 691 

 228 

 49 

 239 

 239 

 85 

 85 

 561 

 37 

 171 

1,293 

 465 

1,298 

 833 

 139 

 174 

 207 

8,230 

9,612 

217

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Nominal 
interest 
rate

Effective 
interest 
rate

Term

Description1

Nominal 
value

Million

Subtotal

Net 
book 
value  
in CHF 2

2019

8,230 

Net 
book 
value  
in CHF2

2018

9,612 

Holcim US Finance S. à r.l. & Cie S.C.S.

USD

 750 

6.00%

2009–2019 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

0

 737 

EUR

USD

USD

 500 

 500 

 50 

2.63%

5.15%

4.20%

3.66%

5.30%

4.20%

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

2012–2020

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd, 
swapped into USD and floating interest rates at inception

2013–2023 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2013–2033 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

 40 

 15 

 110 

 38 

 28 

 60 

 60 

2.80%

3.20%

2.88%

4.38%

3.13%

4.59%

2.88%

3.27%

3.19%

4.48%

3.40%

4.68%

2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018–2022

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd, with 
floating interest rates

2018–2024

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018–2024

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd, with 
floating interest rates

2018–2025

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

3.33%

3.58%

2018–2025

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd, with 
floating interest rates

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

 400 

 600 

 180 

 52 

 106 

3.50%

4.75%

4.79%

4.92%

5.03%

3.59%

5.00%

4.84%

4.98%

5.09%

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

2016–2026 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2046 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018–2025

Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018–2027

Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018–2030

Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 546 

 482 

 48 

 39 

 15 

 106 

 36 

 27 

 58 

 58 

 386 

 567 

 174 

 50 

 103 

 572 

 489 

 49 

 39 

 15 

 108 

 37 

 28 

 59 

 59 

 392 

 575 

 177 

 51 

 104 

EUR

 30 

0.88%

0.95%

2018–2022

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 33 

 34 

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

 60 

 109 

 5 

 2 

0.30%

1.32%

1.68%

2.22%

0.39%

1.37%

1.72%

2.24%

2018–2022

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd, with 
floating interest rates

2018–2024

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018–2025

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018–2028

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 65 

 117 

 5 

 2 

 67 

 122 

 6 

 2 

LafargeHolcim Sterling Finance (Netherlands) B.V.

GBP

 300 

3.00%

3.16%

2017–2032

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 376 

 370 

Holcim (US) Inc.

USD

USD

USD

 33 

 25 

 27 

Lafarge Africa PLC

1.69%

1.70%

1999–2032

Industrial revenue bonds – Mobile Dock & Wharf, with 
floating interest rates

1.74%

1.75%

2003–2033

Industrial revenue bonds – Holly Hill, with floating interest 
rates

1.68%

1.69%

2009–2034

Industrial revenue bonds – Midlothian, with floating interest 
rates

NGN

NGN

Total

26,386 

14.25%

2016–2019 Bonds

33,614 

14.75%

16.39%

2016–2021 Bonds

1   With fixed rates unless indicated.
2   Includes adjustments for fair value hedge accounting, where applicable.  

218

 32 

 24 

 26 

0

 90 

 33 

 25 

 26 

 72 

 92 

11,695 

13,951 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201914.5  Derivative financial instruments
Derivative liabilities are included in financial liabilities (note 
14.4) and derivative assets are separately disclosed in the 
consolidated statement of financial position.
The Group has assessed the effects of existing netting 
arrangements in place for financial instruments and these were 
considered to be immaterial.

Derivative assets and liabilities

Million CHF

Fair value hedges

Interest rate

Cross-currency

Total fair value hedges

Cash flow hedges

Currency

Commodity

Total cash flow hedges

Net investment hedges

Currency

Total net investment hedges

Held for trading

Currency

Cross-currency

Total held for trading

Total

Fair value 
assets

Fair value 
liabilities

Nominal  
amount

Fair value  
assets

Fair value  
liabilities

Nominal  
amount

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

0

0

0

0

 15 

 16 

 1 

 1 

 15 

 1 

 16 

 33 

 14 

 57 

 71 

 2 

 22 

 24 

 5 

 5 

 23 

0

 23 

 123 

1,249 

 608 

1,857 

 168 

 285 

 454 

 453 

 453 

2,814 

 19 

2,833 

5,597 

0

0

0

 3 

 69 

 71 

 7 

 7 

 10 

 3 

 13 

 91 

0

 41 

 41 

 4 

 31 

 35 

0

0

 59 

 1 

 60 

 136 

0

 618 

 618 

1,061 

 422 

1,483 

 149 

 149 

3,773 

 105 

3,878 

6,128 

219

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Financial risk management
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks, 
including liquidity, interest rate, foreign exchange, commodity 
and credit risk. The Group’s overall risk management focuses on 
the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimize 
potential adverse effects on the financial performance of the 
Group. The Group uses derivative financial instruments such as 
foreign exchange contracts, commodity and interest rate swaps 
to hedge certain exposures. The Group does not enter into 
derivative or other financial transactions which are unrelated to 
its business needs or for speculative purposes.

Financial risk management within the Group is governed by 
policies approved by key management personnel. It provides 
principles for overall risk management as well as policies 
covering specific areas such as interest rate risk, foreign 
exchange risk, credit risk, use of derivative financial instruments 
and investing of cash.

Liquidity risk
Group companies need liquidity to meet their obligations. 
Individual companies are responsible for their own cash 
balances and the raising of internal and external credit lines to 
cover the liquidity needs, subject to guidance by the Group.

The Group monitors its liquidity risk by using a recurring 
liquidity planning tool and maintains cash, readily realizable 
marketable securities and unused committed credit lines to 
meet its liquidity requirements. In addition, the strong 
creditworthiness of the Group allows it to access international 
financial markets for financing purposes.

N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

14.6  Financial risks associated with operating activities
Group Risk Management
Group Risk Management supports the Board of Directors, the 
Executive Committee and the management teams of the 
countries in analyzing the overall risk exposure. Group Risk 
Management aims to systematically identify, monitor and 
manage major risks the Group encounters. All types of risks 
from industry, operations, finance and legal, up to the external 
business environment are considered including compliance, 
sustainable development and reputational aspects. Risks are 
understood as the effect of uncertainty on business objectives 
which can be an opportunity or a threat. The risk horizon 
includes long-term strategic risks but also short- to medium-
term business risks. Potential risks are identified and evaluated 
at an early stage and monitored. Mitigating actions are 
proposed and implemented at the appropriate level so that risk 
management remains a key responsibility of the line 
management. Risk transfer through insurance solutions forms 
an integral part of risk management.

The Group’s risk map is established by strategic, operational 
and topical risk assessments which are combined into a Group 
risk report. Besides the Countries, the Board of Directors, the 
Executive Committee and Corporate Function Heads are 
involved in the risk assessment during the Group’s management 
cycle. The results of the annual Group risk process are 
presented to the Executive Committee and the conclusions 
reported to the Board of Directors and the Audit Committee.

Country risk
LafargeHolcim’s major presence in developing markets exposes 
the Group to risks such as political, financial and social 
uncertainties and turmoil, terrorism, civil war and unrest.

The impact of United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European 
Union (BREXIT) has been assessed and preventive measures 
have been taken. Relevant currency exposures and 
counterparty risks were reduced before the BREXIT vote. 

In early 2020, due to the Coronavirus (Covid 19) outbreak, the 
priority in the Group’s Chinese operations including the joint 
venture company Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. has been given to 
implement all necessary measures to protect the safety of all 
employees and their families. The outbreak, which has delayed 
the development of infrastructure projects, notably in the 
province of Hubei which represents one-third of the Group’s 
total capacities in China, may have implications on operating 
results. It is however too early to quantify the risk.

220

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Contractual maturity analysis

Million CHF

2019

Trade accounts payable and others 1

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds, private placements and 
commercial paper notes

Interest payments

Lease liability payments

Derivative financial instruments net 2

Financial guarantees

Total

2018

Trade accounts payable and others 1

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds, private placements and 
commercial paper notes

Interest payments

Finance leases

Operating lease commitments

Derivative financial instruments net 2

Financial guarantees

Total

Within 
1 year

Within 
2 years

Within 
3 years

Within 
4 years

Within 
5 years

Thereafter

Total

Carrying 
amount

Contractual undiscounted cash flows

3,499 

 625 

0

 79 

0

 290 

0

 8 

1,039 

1,255 

1,107 

1,609 

 368 

 383 

 95 

 12 

 319 

 212 

(5)

0

 289 

 160 

(4)

0

 250 

 147 

(5)

0

0

 7 

 965 

 214 

 134 

(5)

0

0

 8 

3,499 

1,017 

3,499 

1,009 

5,765 

1,988 

 642 

(30)

0

11,740 

11,695 

3,428 

1,678 

 46 

 12 

 287 

1,465 

 90 

0

6,021 

1,860 

1,843 

2,009 

1,316 

8,373 

21,422 

3,717 

1,179 

0

 386 

1,757 

1,241 

 547 

 33 

 393 

 37 

0

 397 

 28 

 313 

 49 

0

0

 147 

 847 

 339 

 26 

 241 

(5)

0

0

 47 

0

 8 

1,543 

2,102 

 318 

 24 

 181 

0

0

 268 

 20 

 149 

0

0

0

 15 

6,602 

2,320 

 72 

 679 

0

 25 

3,717 

1,782 

3,717 

1,775 

14,093 

14,047 

4,189 

 203 

1,955 

 80 

 25 

 279 

 166 

0

 45 

0

7,662 

2,414 

1,594 

2,113 

2,547 

9,714 

26,045 

1   Trade accounts payable and others include trade accounts payable and payables related to purchase of property, plant and equipment included in other current liabilities.
2   The contractual cash flows include both cash in- and outflows. Additional information is disclosed in note 14.5.

221

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

The maturity profile is based on contractual undiscounted 
amounts including both interest and principal cash flows and is 
based on the earliest date on which LafargeHolcim could be 
required to pay.

Foreign exchange risk
The Group’s global footprint exposes it to foreign exchange 
risks.

Contractual interest cash flows relating to a variable interest 
rate are calculated based on the rates prevailing as of 31 
December.

Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk arises from movements in interest rates which 
could affect the Group’s financial result and market values of its 
financial instruments. The Group is primarily exposed to 
fluctuations in interest rates on its financial liabilities at floating 
rates which may cause variations in the Group’s financial result. 
The exposure is mainly addressed through the management of 
the fixed/floating ratio of financial liabilities. To manage this 
mix, the Group may enter into interest rate swap agreements, 
in which it exchanges periodic payments based on notional 
amounts and agreed-upon fixed and floating interest rates. The 
Group is also exposed to the evolution of interest rates and 
credit markets for its future refinancing, which may result in a 
lower or higher cost of financing. The Group constantly 
monitors credit markets and the aim of its financing strategy is 
to achieve a well-balanced maturity profile to reduce both the 
risk of refinancing and large fluctuations of its financing cost.

The Group’s risk management policy for interest rate risk is to 
maintain interest rate risk at an acceptable level, whilst 
minimizing interest expense over the long term in accordance 
with the Group’s funding strategy. As a consequence thereof, 
under the Group’s risk management policy, the Group may 
enter into derivative contracts which are designated as either 
cash flow hedges or fair value hedges, as appropriate and also 
include the hedging of forecasted transactions.

Interest rate sensitivity 
The Group’s sensitivity analysis has been determined based on 
the interest rate exposure relating to the Group’s financial 
liabilities at a variable rate on a post hedge basis as of 31 
December.

A one percentage point change is used when the interest rate 
risk is reported internally to key management personnel and 
represents management’s assessment of a reasonably possible 
change in interest rates.

On 31 December 2019, a one percentage point shift in interest 
rates, with all other assumptions held constant, would result in 
approximately CHF 24 million (2018: CHF 22 million) of annual 
additional/lower financial expenses before tax on a post hedge 
basis.

The translation of foreign operations into the Group reporting 
currency leads to currency translation effects. The Group may 
hedge certain net investments in foreign entities with foreign 
currency borrowings or other instruments. To the extent that 
the net investment hedge is effective, all foreign exchange 
gains or losses are recognized in equity and included in 
currency translation adjustments.

Due to the local nature of the construction materials business, 
foreign exchange risk is limited. However, for many Group 
companies, income will be primarily in local currency, whereas 
debt servicing and a significant amount of capital expenditures 
may be in foreign currencies. As a consequence thereof, under 
the Group’s risk management policy, the Group may enter into 
derivative contracts which are designated as either cash flow 
hedges or fair value hedges, as appropriate and also include 
the hedging of forecasted transactions.

Foreign exchange sensitivity
The Group’s sensitivity analysis has been performed based on 
the Group’s net transaction exposure that arises on monetary 
financial assets and liabilities at 31 December that are 
denominated in a foreign currency. The Group’s net foreign 
currency transaction risk mainly arises from CHF, USD and EUR 
against the respective currencies the Group operates in.

A five percent change is used when the net foreign currency 
transaction risk is reported internally to key management 
personnel and represents management’s assessment of a 
reasonably possible change in foreign exchange rates.

A five percent change in CHF, USD and EUR against the 
respective currencies the Group operates in would have an 
immaterial impact on foreign exchange (loss) gains net on a 
post hedge basis in both the current and prior year.

Impacts on equity due to derivative instruments are considered 
as not material based on the shareholders’ equity of the Group.

Commodity risk
The Group is subject to commodity risk with respect to price 
changes mainly in the electricity, natural gas, petcoke, coal, oil 
refined products and sea freight markets. Under the Group’s 
risk management policy, the Group uses derivative instruments 
to hedge part of its exposure to these risks. Derivative 
instruments are generally limited to swaps and standard 
options.

222

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Effects of hedge accounting
Hedge effectiveness is determined at the inception of the 
hedge relationship, and through periodic prospective 
effectiveness assessments to ensure that an economic 
relationship exists between the hedged item and hedging 
instrument. 

Ineffectiveness is recognized on hedges where the cumulative 
change in the designated component value of the hedging 
instrument exceeds on an absolute basis the change in value of 
the hedged item attributable to the hedged risk. Ineffectiveness 
may arise if there is a difference in the principal terms of the 
hedging instrument and designated hedged risk, from credit 
valuation of the hedging instrument or timing of the 
transaction changes from what was originally estimated.

The effects of applying hedge accounting on the Group’s 
financial position and performance are as follows for cash flow, 
fair value and net investment hedge accounting relationships:

a)  Cash flow hedge accounting
The change in fair value of hedging instruments under cash 
flow hedge accounting in 2019 was CHF –32 million (2018: CHF 
–3 million). The change in related hedged items was CHF 32 
million (2018: CHF 2 million) and no amount (2018: CHF -1 
million) was recorded as ineffectiveness directly to the 
consolidated statement of income in 2019 for cash flow hedges.

The maturities for hedging instruments as of 31 December 2019 
are 2020 for foreign exchange forwards and ranged between 
2020 and 2022 for commodity swaps (2019 and 2020, 2019 and 
2021 in 2018 respectively).

When a hedging instrument expires, is sold or terminated, or 
when a hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge 
accounting, the cumulative gain or loss deferred in equity at 
that time remains in equity until the forecast transaction occurs, 
resulting in the recognition of a non-financial asset such as 
property, plant and equipment or inventory against which the 
cumulative gains and losses is adjusted. When the forecast 
transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain 
or loss that was reported in equity is immediately reclassified to 
profit or loss. No such case has occurred in 2019 nor in 2018.

b)  Fair value hedge accounting
The change in fair value of hedging instruments under fair 
value hedge accounting in 2019 was CHF -19 million (2018: CHF 
–5 million). The change in related hedged items was CHF 19 
million (2018: CHF 5 million) and no amount was recorded as 
ineffectiveness directly to the consolidated statement of income 
in 2019 and 2018 for fair value hedges.

The maturities for hedging instruments as of 31 December 2019 
are in 2020 and 2028 (2020 in 2018). 

When a hedging instrument expires, is sold or terminated, or 
when a hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge 
accounting, the cumulative gain or loss recorded in the carrying 
value of the hedged item is amortized over the life of the 
hedged item using the effective interest rate. When the hedged 
item is sold or terminated, the cumulative gains and losses 
recorded in the carrying value are recognized in financial 
income (expense). No such case has occurred in 2019 nor in 
2018.

c)  Net investment hedge accounting
The change in the fair value of hedging instruments under net 
investment hedge accounting in 2019 was CHF -3 million (2018: 
CHF -14 million). The change in related hedged items was CHF 3 
million (2018: CHF 14 million) and no amount was recorded as 
ineffectiveness directly to the consolidated statement of income 
in 2019 and 2018 for net investment hedges.

The maturities for hedging instruments as of 31 December 2019 
are in 2020 for foreign exchange forwards (2019 in 2018).

When a hedging instrument expires, is sold or terminated, or 
when a hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge 
accounting, the cumulative gain or loss deferred in equity at 
that time remains in equity until the forecast transaction occurs 
(i.e. disposal of a subsidiary). No such case has occurred in 2019 
nor in 2018.

Credit risk
Credit risks arise, among others, from the possibility that 
customers may not be able to settle their obligations as agreed. 
To manage this risk, the Group periodically assesses the 
financial reliability of its customers.

223

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Credit risks, or the risk of counterparties defaulting, are 
constantly monitored. Counterparties to financial instruments 
consist of a large number of established financial institutions. 
The Group does not expect any counterparty to be unable to 
fulfill its obligations under its respective financing agreements. 
At year end, LafargeHolcim has no significant concentration of 
credit risk with any single counterparty or group of 
counterparties.

The Group considers the probability of default upon initial 
recognition of accounts receivable based on lifetime expected 
credit losses by considering available reasonable and 
supportable historical and forward-looking information.

The Group considers the probability of default upon initial 
recognition of long-term loans and receivables and whether 
there has been a significant increase in credit risk on an 
ongoing basis throughout each reporting period by considering 
available reasonable and supportable historical and forward-
looking information.

The maximum exposure to credit risk is represented by the 
carrying amount of each financial asset, including derivative 
financial instruments, in the consolidated statement of financial 
position.

Since 1 January 2018, the following credit risk modelling applies 
for financial assets:

a)  Accounts receivable 
For accounts receivable, the Group applies the simplified 
approach with expected lifetime losses recognized from initial 
recognition of the receivables in the statement of income. 

b)  Long-term loans and receivables
The Group uses three categories for long-term loans and 
receivables which reflect their credit risk and how the loan loss 
provision is determined for each of those categories.

Summary of the assumptions underpinning the Group’s 
expected credit loss model is as follows:

Category

Performing

Non-performing

Write-off

Definition

Customers have a low risk of default 
and a strong capacity to meet 
contractual cash flows

Interest and/or principal repayments 
are past due and credit risk level 
shows an increase

Based on observable data the 
payments will not be collected

Each exposure is allocated to a credit risk category at initial 
recognition based on available information about the borrower.  
Exposures are subject to ongoing monitoring which may result 
in an exposure being moved to a different credit risk category.

Over the term of the loans, the Group accounts for its credit risk 
by providing for expected credit losses on a timely basis. In 
calculating the expected credit loss rates, the company 
considers historical loss rates for each category of customers, 
and adjusts for forward looking macroeconomic data. No 
significant changes to estimation techniques or assumptions 
were made during the reporting period.  

Capital structure
The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to secure the 
Group’s financial needs as a going concern as well as to cater 
for its growth targets, in order to provide returns to 
shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to 
maintain a solid investment grade rating.

The Group manages the capital structure and makes 
adjustments to it in light of changes in economic conditions, 
business activities, investment and expansion programs and the 
risk characteristics of the underlying assets. In order to maintain 
or adjust the capital structure, the Group may adjust the 
amount of dividends paid to shareholders, return capital to 
shareholders, issue new shares, increase debt or sell assets to 
reduce debt.

224

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Fair value estimation
The fair value of publicly traded financial instruments is 
generally based on quoted market prices at the end of the 
reporting period.

For non-publicly traded financial instruments, the fair value is 
determined by using a variety of methods, such as the 
discounted cash flow method and option pricing models. The 

Fair values as of 31 December 2019

Million CHF

IFRS 9 category

Current financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Financial assets

Trade accounts receivable

Receivables at amortized cost

Financial receivables

Receivables at amortized cost

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Long-term financial assets

valuation methods seek to maximize the use of observable 
market data existing at the end of the reporting period.
The fair value of current financial assets and liabilities at 
amortized cost is assessed to approximate their carrying 
amounts due to the short-term nature of these financial 
instruments.

Carrying amount (by measurement basis)

Amortized  
cost

Fair value 
level 1

Fair value  
level 2

Total

Comparison 
fair value

4,148 

2,871 

 124 

4,148 

2,871 

 124 

 12 

 16 

 12 

 16 

Long-term receivables

Loans at amortized cost

 291 

 291 

 291 1

Financial investments third parties

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Current financial liabilities

Strategic equity investments at fair 
value through other comprehensive 
earnings

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Trade accounts payable and others 2

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Current financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

3,499 

1,985 

Derivative liabilities

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

 187 

 187 

 5 

0

 81 

 23 

 5 

0

3,499 

1,985 

 81 

 23 

Long-term financial liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

12,183 

12,183 

13,142 3

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

 18 

 18 

1   The comparison fair value for long-term receivables consists of level 2 fair value measurements.  
2   Trade accounts payable and others include payables related to the purchase of property, plant and equipment included in other liabilities.
3   The comparison fair value for long-term financial liabilities consists of CHF 9,734 million level 1 and CHF 3,408 million level 2 fair value measurements.

225

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Fair values as of 31 December 2018

Million CHF

IFRS 9 category

Current financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Financial assets

Trade accounts receivable

Receivables at amortized cost

Financial receivables

Receivables at amortized cost

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Long-term financial assets

Carrying amount (by measurement basis)

Amortized  
cost

Fair value 
level 1

Fair value  
level 2

Total

Comparison 
fair value

2,515 

3,229 

 180 

2,515 

3,229 

 180 

 55 

 10 

 55 

 10 

Long-term receivables

Loans at amortized cost

 315 

 315 

 315 1

Financial investments third parties

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Current financial liabilities

Strategic equity investments at fair 
value through other comprehensive 
earnings

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Trade accounts payable and others 2

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Current financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

3,717 

2,976 

Derivative liabilities

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

 196 

 23 

 3 

 27 

 60 

 196 

 23 

 3 

3,717 

2,976 

 27 

 60 

Long-term financial liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

13,012 

13,012 

13,103 3

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

 49 

 49 

1   The comparison fair value for long-term receivables consists of  level 2 fair value measurements.  
2   Trade accounts payable and others include payables related to the purchase of property, plant and equipment included in other current liabilities.
3   The comparison fair value for long-term financial liabilities consists of CHF 10,530 million level 1 and CHF 2,573 million level 2 fair value measurements.

The table above shows the carrying amounts and fair values of 
financial assets and  liabilities.

226

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019The levels of fair value hierarchy used are defined as follows:
• Level 1 fair value measurements are those derived from 

quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical 
assets or liabilities. The types of assets carried at level 1 fair 
value are equity and debt securities listed in active markets;

• Level 2 fair value measurements are those derived from 

valuation techniques using inputs for the asset or liability that 
are observable market data, either directly or indirectly. Such 
valuation techniques include the discounted cash flow method 
and option pricing models. For example, the fair value of 
interest rate and currency swaps is determined by discounting 
estimated future cash flows, and the fair value of forward 
foreign exchange contracts is determined using the forward 
exchange market at the end of the reporting period; and
• Level 3 fair value measurements are those derived from 

valuation techniques using inputs for the asset or liability that 
are not based on observable market data. In 2019 and 2018, 
there were no financial assets and liabilities allocated to level 3.

There have been no transfers between the different hierarchy 
levels in 2019 and 2018.

15 . LE A S E S
15.1  Accounting principles
Since 1 January 2019, the Group assesses at inception of a 
contract whether it contains a lease under IFRS 16 and 
accordingly recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability if 
it meets the definition of a lease, with the exception of short-
term leases and leases of low value assets.

The lease liability is measured at commencement date at the 
present value of the future lease payments, discounted with the 
interest rate implicit in the lease or, if not readily determinable, 
with the lessee’s respective incremental borrowing rate. Future 
lease payments include in-substance fixed payments, variable 
lease payments depending on an index or rate and payments 
under termination and extension options when these are 
reflected in the lease term. The lease term comprises the 
non-cancellable lease term together with the period covered by 
extension options, if assessed as reasonably certain to be 
exercised, and termination options, if assessed as reasonably 
certain not to be exercised. Non-lease components in contracts 
are separated from lease components and accordingly 
accounted for in operating profit on a cost incurred basis.

The right-of-use asset is recognized at the commencement date 
at cost, which includes the amount of the lease liability 
recognized, any lease payments made at or before the 
commencement date of the lease, initial direct costs incurred 
and an estimate of costs to be incurred in dismantling and 
removing the underlying asset or restoring the asset to the 
condition agreed with the lessor. Unless the Group is reasonably 
certain to exercise a purchase option, the right-of-use assets are 
depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of its 
estimated useful life and lease term. Right-of-use assets are 
subject to the impairment requirements under IAS 36 
Impairments of Assets.

In the event that the tax base of a right-of-use asset is not the 
same as its carrying amount for IFRS purposes on initial 
recognition of a lease contract, the Group recognizes the 
deferred tax impact arising on the temporary difference 
between the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset and its 
tax base. The same treatment as above also applies to the initial 
recognition of the lease liability.

Note 1.2 explains the accounting policy changes and the initial 
application of IFRS 16 as of 1 January 2019.

15.2  Transition adjustments recognized as of  
1 January 2019 on initial application of IFRS 16
The lease liability as of 1 January 2019 amounted to CHF 1,617 
million, of which CHF 358 million was recorded in “Current 
financial liabilities” and CHF 1,258 million in “Long-term 
financial liabilities”. The table below presents a reconciliation of 
the undiscounted operating lease commitments presented in 
the 2018 Annual Report in note 15 to the capitalized amount as 
of 1 January 2019. The weighted average incremental 
borrowing rate at the date of initial application of IFRS 16 used 
for the discounting as of 1 January 2019 is based on the Group’s 
portfolio of leases and equals 5.4 percent.

227

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Reconciliation of undiscounted operating lease commitments as of 31 December 2018 to the recognized lease liability as of 1 January 2019

Million CHF

Operating lease commitments as of 31 December 2018

Exemption of commitments for non-lease components 

Exemption of commitments for short-term leases

Exemption of commitments for leases of low value assets

Onerous lease contracts

Undiscounted future lease payments from operating leases

Effect of discounting

Addition of Lease liability as of 1 January 2019

Former IAS 17 finance lease liability as of 1 January 2019

Total lease liability as of 1 January 2019

1,955 

(157)

(13)

(10)

 16 

1,791 

(341)

1,451 

 166 

1,617 

Onerous lease contracts were not included in the operating 
lease commitments as they were accounted for as provisions 
and accordingly have been reclassified to the right-of-use assets 
as of 1 January 2019 with an associated lease liability also 
recognized. The Group relied on its assessment as to whether 
leases are onerous by applying IAS 37 immediately before the 
date of initial recognition as an alternative to performing an 

impairment review. The table above does not include lease 
liabilities of CHF 108 million relating to disposal groups since 
such liabilities are included in “liabilities directly associated with 
assets classified as held for sale”.

The right-of-use assets as of 1 January 2019 amounted to CHF 
1,584 million, which is comprised of as follows:

Million CHF

Discounted former operating lease commitments as of 1 January 2019

Impact due to the measurement of certain right-of-use assets at commencement date of the lease

1,451 

(46)

 28 

(21)

1,412 

 172 

1,584 

Various contracts entered into by the Group include extension 
options, which provide the Group with greater flexibility in 
terms of future procurement of assets and services. Extension 
options are included in the lease liability only if they are 
assessed by management as being reasonably certain to be 
exercised. The undiscounted future lease payments relating to 
periods covered by extension options not included in the lease 
liability at year end amount to CHF 83 million.

Net amount accrued and prepaid lease expenses

Provision for onerous contracts and other reclassifications

Capitalized Right-of-use assets of former operating leases

Capitalized assets of former IAS 17 finance leases as of 1 January 2019

Right-of-use assets as of 1 January 2019

The measurement of certain right-of-use assets at the lease 
commencement date resulted in a negative impact in equity of 
CHF 38 million and in the recognition of a deferred tax asset of 
CHF 8 million.

15.3  Lease liability 
As of 31 December 2019 the current portion of the long-term 
lease liability included in the position “current financial 
liabilities” amounts to CHF 328 million and the long-term lease 
liabilities included in the position “long-term financial liabilities” 
amounted to CHF 1,137 million.

228

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Additional information related to leases not included in the lease liability

Million CHF

Statement of income

Expenses for short-term lease payments

Expenses for variable lease payments

Cash outflow for leases

Cash outflow for short-term, low value and variable leases 1

Payment of interest 2

Payment of lease liabilities 3

Total

2019

(98)

(88)

(193)

(76)

(409)

(677)

1   Cash flows from short-term, low value and variable leases are included within cash flow from operating activities.
2   Included within cash flow from operating activities thereof CHF 7 million coming from leases previously disclosed as finance leases under IAS 17.
3   Included within cash flow from financing activities.

In certain lease agreements of machinery, equipment and 
vehicles, variable lease payments are included based on 
operating hours used, kilometers travelled or output. These 
leases provide greater flexibility in terms of usage, such as for 
certain types of trucks and vehicles where operating levels 
depend on production capacity and demand.

The contractual undiscounted future cash outflows for leases 
included in lease liabilities as at 31 December 2019 is found in 
note 14.6.

16 . E M PLOY E E B E N E FI T S A N D S H A R E   
CO M PE N S AT I O N PL A N S
16.1  Accounting principles
Employee benefits - Defined benefit plans
Some Group companies provide defined benefit pension or 
other post-employments benefit plans for employees. The 
Group uses professionally qualified independent actuaries to 
value the defined benefit obligations on a regular basis. The 
obligation and costs of pension benefits are determined using 
the projected unit credit method. The projected unit credit 
method considers each period of service as giving rise to an 
additional unit of benefit entitlement and measures each unit 
separately to build up the final obligation. Past service costs, 
which comprise plan amendments and curtailments and gains 
or losses on the settlement of pension benefits, are recognized 
immediately in the statement of income when they occur.

Remeasurements, which comprise actuarial gains and losses on 
the pension and other post-employment obligations, the return 
on plan assets and changes in the effect of the asset ceiling 
excluding amounts in net interest, are recognized directly in 
other comprehensive earnings and are not reclassified to the 
statement of income in a subsequent period. The pension and 
other post-employment obligations are measured at the 
present value of estimated future cash flows using a discount 
rate that is determined by reference to the interest rate on high 
quality corporate bonds where the currency and terms of the 
corporate bonds are consistent with the currency and estimated 
terms of the defined benefit and other post-employment 
obligations.

A net pension asset is recorded only to the extent that it does 
not exceed the present value of any economic benefits available 
in the form of refunds from the plan or reductions in future 
contributions to the plan.

The cost for defined benefit and other post-employment 
benefits plans charged to the statement of income consists of 
service cost (current service cost, past service cost and 
curtailments as well as gains or losses on settlements) and the 
net interest expense. The service costs are recorded in “Cost of 
goods sold”, “Distribution and selling expenses” or 
“Administrative expenses” based on the beneficiaries of the plan 
and the net interest expense is recorded in “Financial expenses”.

229

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019The Group operates a number of defined benefit pension schemes 
and schemes with similar or contingent obligations in several of its 
countries. The assets and liabilities of those schemes may exhibit 
significant volatility.

Where possible, defined benefit pension schemes have been 
closed and frozen. Significant actions continue to take place to 
reduce and eliminate those schemes and related risks. 
Specifically, active management is in place to mitigate the 
volatility and match investment returns with benefit obligations.

Unfunded pension plans are mainly plans outside of tax 
regimes’ qualification limits, retirement indemnity schemes, or 
end of service benefits where benefits are vested only if the 
employee is still employed by the Group company at the 
retirement date. The unfunded pension plans are located 
largely in the United States and Canada.

United Kingdom (UK)
The companies operate three defined benefit pension plans in 
the UK: the Lafarge UK pension plan, the Aggregate Industries 
pension plan and the Ronez 2000 pension plan. Pensions 
payable to employees depend on average final salary and 
length of service within the Group. These plans are registered 
schemes under UK tax law and managed by independent 
Boards of Trustees. They are closed to new entrants. The vested 
rights of the Lafarge UK pension plan were frozen in 2011, while 
those of the Ronez 2000 pension plan were frozen in 2016 and 
those of the Aggregate Industries Ltd. as of 31 March 2019.

These plans are funded by employer contributions, which are 
negotiated every three years based on plan valuations carried 
out by independent actuaries. 

For the Lafarge UK pension plan, the 30 June 2018 funding 
valuation was completed and no contributions were paid in 
2019. 

For the Aggregate Industries Pension Plan, the April 5, 2018 
funding valuation was completed and a revised schedule of 
contributions intended to address deficit repayment by the 
sponsoring employer was put in place with the aim of 
eliminating the funding deficit for the plan by 5 April 2027.

For the Ronez 2000 pension plan, the December 31, 2018 
funding valuation was completed in 2019. As at 30 September 
2019, the plan was in surplus and it was therefore agreed no 
deficit repayment contributions are required.

N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Employee benefits – Defined contribution plans
In addition to the defined benefit plans described above, some 
Group companies sponsor defined contribution plans based on 
local practices and regulations. The Group’s contributions to 
defined contribution plans are charged to the statement of 
income in the period to which the contributions relate.

Employee benefits – Other long-term employment benefits
Other long-term employment benefits include long-service 
leave or sabbatical leave, medical aid, jubilee or other long-
service benefits, long-term disability benefits and, if they are 
not expected to be settled wholly within twelve months after 
the year end, profit sharing, variable and deferred 
compensation.

The measurement of these obligations differs from defined 
benefit plans in that all remeasurements are recognized 
immediately in the statement of income.

Employee benefits – Equity compensation plans
The Group operates various equity-settled share-based 
compensation plans. The fair value of the employee services 
received in exchange for the grant of the options or shares is 
recognized as an expense. The total amount to be expensed is 
determined by reference to the fair value of the equity 
instruments granted. The amounts are charged to the 
statement of income over the relevant vesting periods and 
adjusted to reflect actual and expected levels of vesting.

16.2  Employee benefits
Personnel expenses and number of personnel
The Group’s total personnel expenses, including social charges, 
are recognized in the relevant expenditure line by function in 
the consolidated statement of income and amounted to 
CHF 4,451 million (2018: CHF 4,810 million). As of 31 December  
2019, the Group employed 72,452 people (2018: 77,055 people).

Defined benefit pension plans
The Group oversees the management of its pension plans 
through the Pension and Benefits Governance Team. This 
interdisciplinary team including finance, human resources and 
legal specialists acts as a center of expertise in all issues relating 
to pension and other post-employment benefits and makes 
recommendations to the Group CEO and Group CFO. A 
documented directive is used as a base for management 
actions and decisions. 

The Group’s main defined benefit pension plans are located in 
the United Kingdom, North America and Switzerland. They 
respectively represent 53 percent (2018: 52 percent), 22 percent 
(2018: 22 percent) and 17 percent (2018: 18 percent) of the 
Group’s total defined benefit obligation for pensions. These 
main plans are funded through legally separate trustee 
managed funds. The cash funding of these plans, which may 
from time to time involve special payments, is designed to 
ensure that past, present and future contributions should be 
sufficient to meet future liabilities.

230

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019in these plans is subject to negotiations with bargaining unions, 
the Group’s ability to take action is limited.

The Group companies must contribute a minimum amount to 
the defined benefit pension plans annually which is determined 
actuarially and is comprised of service costs as well as payments 
toward any existing deficits. For plans that are currently closed 
and frozen, there will generally be no service component in the 
future.

In the United States, the Group companies generally intend to 
pay the minimum required contributions as prescribed under 
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) regulations in addition to 
voluntary amounts in order to achieve and maintain an IRS 
funded status of at least 80 percent. In Canada, the Group 
companies generally intend to pay at least the minimum 
required contributions under the applicable pension legislation 
for each plan.

The companies delegate various responsibilities to Pension 
Committees. These committees define and manage long-term 
investment strategies for reducing risks, including interest rate 
risks and longevity risks. The assets in the United States and 
Canada include a certain proportion which hedge the liability 
swings against interest rate movements, with those assets 
primarily invested in fixed income investments, particularly 
intermediate and longer term instruments.

As announced in 2017, effective 1 January 2020, the Canadian 
pension plan was frozen and active members will no longer 
acquire further rights in this defined benefit plan. Active 
members will then participate in a defined contribution plan.

In relation to risk management and asset allocation, the Boards 
of Trustees aim to ensure that they can meet their obligations 
to the beneficiaries of the plans, both in the short and long 
terms. Subject to this primary objective, the Boards of Trustees 
target to maximize the long-term investment return whilst 
minimizing the risk of non-compliance with any statutory 
funding requirements. The Boards of Trustees are responsible 
for the plans’ long-term investment strategies but usually 
delegate strategy design and monitoring to Investment 
Committees.

The Lafarge UK Pension Plan entered a longevity swap during 
2018. The swap hedges the risk of changes in life expectancy for 
covered members, which will reduce longevity related volatility 
in the plan’s funding position, resulting in a more stable balance 
sheet position. The swap covers pensioners and dependent 
members whose benefits came into payment on or before 31 
December 2016 and who were alive on 1 January 2018, 
representing 60 percent of the plan’s IAS 19 liabilities as of 31 
December 2018.

The Lafarge UK pension plan and the Aggregate Industries 
pension plan both contain elements of pension called 
Guaranteed Minimum Pension (“GMP”). GMPs were accrued by 
individuals who were contracted out of the State Second 
Pension prior to 6 April 1997. Historically, there was an 
inequality in the benefits between male and female members 
who had GMP. A High Court case concluded on 26 October 2018 
confirmed that all UK pension plans must equalise GMPs 
between men and women. In the light of these events, a net 
experience adjustment of CHF 47 million was recognized in 
other comprehensive income in 2018.

North America (United States and Canada) 
The companies operate defined contribution plans and a 
number of defined benefit pension plans. The majority of the 
defined benefit pension plans are closed to new entrants and 
frozen to future accruals. For defined benefit pension plans, 
pensions payable to employees depend on average final salary 
and length of service within the Group. For defined 
contributions, benefits depend on accrued contributions with 
returns at retirement.

The Group participates in a number of union-sponsored 
multi-employer pension plans in the United States. These plans 
are subject to substantial deficits due to market conditions and 
business actions, plan trustee decisions, plan failure as well as 
actions and decisions of other contributing employers. The 
Group has essentially no control on how these plans, accounted 
for as defined contribution plan, are managed. The Group has 
undertaken a review of all these plans with the goal being to 
fully understand the plans’ financial circumstances, as well as all 
options available to mitigate risks and reduce the Group’s actual 
and potential financial obligations. As the Group’s participation 

231

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Switzerland
The  pension plans of Swiss companies contain a cash balance 
benefit formula, accounted for as a defined benefit plan. 
Employer and employee contributions are defined in the 
pension fund rules in terms of an age related sliding scale of 
percentages of salary. Under Swiss law, the pension fund 
guarantees the vested benefit amount as confirmed annually to 
members. Interest above legal requirements may be added to 
member balances at the discretion of the Board of Trustees. At 
retirement date, members have the right to take their 
retirement benefit as a lump sum, an annuity or part as a lump 
sum with the balance converted to a fixed annuity at the rates 
defined in the fund rules. The Board of Trustees, composed of 
half employer and half employees’ representatives, may 
increase the annuity at their discretion subject to the plan’s 

funded status including sufficient free funds as determined 
according to Swiss statutory valuation rules. The Swiss pension 
plans fulfill the requirements of the regulatory framework which 
requires a minimum level of benefits.

Status of the Group’s defined benefit plans
The status of the Group’s defined benefit plans using actuarial 
assumptions determined in accordance with IAS 19 Employee 
Benefits is summarized below. The tables provide 
reconciliations of defined benefit obligations, plan assets and 
the funded status for the defined benefit pension plans to the 
amounts recognized in the statement of financial position.

Reconciliation of retirement benefit plans to the statement of financial position

Million CHF

Net liability arising from defined benefit pension plans

Net liability arising from other post-employment benefit plans

Net liability

Reflected in the statement of financial position as follows:

Pension assets

Defined benefit obligations

Net liability

2019

1,023 

 245 

1,268 

(145)

1,413 

1,268 

2018

 993 

 239 

1,232 

(371)

1,603 

1,232 

232

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Retirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Present value of funded obligations

Fair value of plan assets

Plan deficit of funded obligations

Present value of unfunded obligations

Effect of asset ceiling

Net liability from funded and unfunded plans

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Others

Costs recognized in the statement of income are as follows:

Current service costs

Past service costs (including curtailments)

Gains on settlements

Net interest expense

Special termination benefits

Total recorded in the statement of income

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Others 

Amounts recognized in other comprehensive earnings:

Actuarial gains (losses) arising from changes in demographic assumptions

Actuarial (losses) gains arising from changes in financial assumptions

Actuarial (losses) gains arising from experience adjustments

Return on plan assets excluding interest income

Change in effect of asset ceiling excluding interest (income) expense 

Total recorded in other comprehensive earnings

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Others

Defined benefit pension plans

2019

8,762 

(8,375)

 387 

 630 

 5 

1,023 

(4)

 388 

 140 

 499 

 79 

(67)

(7)

 39 

 2 

 45 

(27)

 45 

 37 

(10)

 67 

(1,006)

(10)

 648 

0

(301)

(191)

(22)

 8 

(95)

2018

8,122 

(7,614)

 507 

 480 

 5 

 993 

(133)

 530 

 141 

 455 

 112 

(107)

(3)

 46 

 4 

 52 

0

 52 

 34 

(34)

 114 

 487 

(141)

(401)

(1)

 57 

 25 

 4 

(78)

 105 

Other post-employment benefit 
plans

2019

2018

0

0

0

 245 

0

 245 

0

 173 

0

 72 

 2 

 1 

0

 10 

0

 13 

0

 5 

0

 7 

(9)

(12)

 11 

0

0

(11)

0

 1 

0

(12)

0

0

0

 239 

0

 239 

0

 181 

0

 58 

 2 

(16)

0

 10 

0

(4)

0

(8)

0

 4 

 2 

 5 

 10 

0

0

 17 

0

 17 

0

(1)

233

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Retirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Present value of funded and unfunded obligations

Opening balance as per 1 January

Reclassifications and change in structure

Current service costs

Interest expense

Contribution by the employees

Actuarial (gains) losses 

Benefits paid

Past service costs (including curtailments) 

Settlements

Special termination benefits

Currency translation effects

Closing balance as per 31 December

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Others

Fair value of plan assets

Opening balance as per 1 January

Reclassifications and change in structure

Interest income

Return on plan assets excluding interest income 

Contribution by the employer

Contribution by the employees

Benefits paid

Settlements

Currency translation effects

Closing balance as per 31 December

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Others

234

Defined benefit pension plans

Other post-employment benefit 
plans

2019

2018

2019

2018

8,602 

9,857 

 239 

 288 

 84 

 79 

 244 

 25 

 950 

(545)

(67)

(30)

 2 

 50 

9,393 

4,970 

2,086 

1,573 

 764 

(60)

 112 

 251 

 20 

(460)

(646)

(107)

(46)

 4 

(324)

8,602 

4,497 

1,893 

1,536 

 676 

7,614 

8,596 

 57 

 205 

 648 

 328 

 25 

(545)

(23)

 65 

(31)

 206 

(401)

 212 

 20 

(646)

(43)

(299)

8,375 

7,614 

4,979 

1,697 

1,434 

 265 

4,636 

1,363 

1,395 

 221 

0

 2 

 10 

0

 11 

(17)

 1 

0

0

0

 245 

0

 173 

0

 72 

0

0

0

0

 17 

0

(17)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

(3)

 2 

 10 

0

(17)

(19)

(16)

0

0

(7)

 239 

0

 181 

0

 58 

0

0

0

0

 18 

0

(18)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Retirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Equity instruments

Liability-driven investments

Debt instruments

Alternative investments

Insurance policies

Investment in real estate

Investment funds

Cash and cash equivalents

Structured debt

Others

Total plan assets

Defined benefit pension plans

2018

21%

21%

15%

12%

9%

6%

6%

4%

2%

4%

2019

22%

19%

16%

9%

9%

7%

8%

6%

1%

3%

100%

100%

Plan assets based on non-quoted prices represent 27 percent 
(2018: 17 percent) of the total plan assets and mainly consist of 
insurance policies for 9 percent (2018: 9 percent) and 
investment funds for 8 percent (2018: 6 percent).

The fair value of financial instruments of LafargeHolcim Ltd or 
subsidiaries held as plan assets amount to CHF 7 million (2018: 
CHF 78 million).

Liability-driven investment (LDI) is an investment strategy that is 
defined considering the risk profiles of the liability of the plan. 
The LDI investment strategy mainly consists of index-linked 
government bonds and swaps and involves hedging the plan 
against liquidity risk and change in interest rates or inflation 
yields.

Alternative investments include among others hedge-funds, 
multi-asset values and reinsurance investments.

235

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Principal actuarial assumptions (weighted average) used at the end of the reporting period for defined benefit pension plans

Discount rate in %

Expected salary increases in %

Life expectancy in years after the age of 65

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

2019

2.0%

1.9%

 22.1

2018

2.8%

2.2%

 21.9

2019

2.0%

n/a

 23.1

2018

3.0%

3.2%

 22.7

2019

3.1%

2.5%

 23.2

2018

4.0%

2.5%

 23.2

2019

0.2%

0.9%

 23.4

2018

0.8%

0.9%

 23.3

Weighted average duration of defined benefit pension plans

Weighted average duration in years

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

2019

 14.7

2018

 15.4

2019

 16.3

2018

 17.5

2019

 13.6

2018

 13.3

2019

 13.7

2018

 13.5

Sensitivity analysis as per 31 December 2019 on defined benefit pension plans

Impact on the defined benefit obligation

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

Million CHF

Increase 

Decrease 

Increase 

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Increase 

Decrease

Discount rate (±0.5% change in assumption) 

(646)

 729 

(375)

 429 

(130)

 154 

(109)

 109 

Expected salary increases (±0.5% change in 
assumption) 

Life expectancy in years after the age of 65  
(±1 year change in assumption) 

 50 

(31)

0

0

 405 

(405)

 282 

(281)

 10 

 63 

(9)

(65)

 5 

 52 

(5)

(52)

Sensitivity analysis as per 31  December 2018 on defined benefit pension plans 

Impact on the defined benefit obligation

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

Million CHF

Increase 

Decrease 

Increase 

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Increase 

Decrease

Discount rate (±0.5% change in assumption) 

(611)

 685 

(372)

 401 

(115)

 136 

(92)

 113 

Expected salary increases  
(±0.5% change in assumption) 

Life expectancy in years after the age of 65  
(±1 year change in assumption) 

 47 

(46)

 8 

(8)

 343 

(350)

 231 

(229)

 9 

 51 

(8)

(56)

 9 

 50 

(8)

(58)

The sensitivity analysis above may not be representative of the 
actual change in the defined benefit pension plans as it is 
unlikely that the change in assumptions would occur in 
isolation of one another as some of the assumptions may be 
correlated.

Expected contributions by the employer to be paid to the 
post-employment benefit plans during the annual period 
beginning after the end of the reporting period are 
CHF 66 million (2018: CHF 82 million), of which CHF 2 million 

(2018: CHF 25 million) related to North America, CHF 28 million 
(2018: CHF 31 million) related to Switzerland and CHF 26 million 
(2018: CHF 11 million) related to United Kingdom.

236

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201916.3  Share compensation plans
The total personnel expense arising from the LafargeHolcim 
share compensation plans amounted to CHF 28.8 million in 
2019 (2018: CHF 12.9 million) as presented in the following 
table:

Million CHF

Employee share purchase plan

Performance Share Plan

Restricted shares

Share option plans (Ex-Holcim)

Liquidity mechanism for remaining Lafarge rights

Total

Personnel expenses 
2019

Personnel expenses 
2018

0.6

20.7

7.4

0.1

0.0

28.8

0.7

5.6

5.8

0.4

0.3

12.9

All shares granted under these plans are either purchased from 
the market or derived from treasury shares.
The increase of the Performance Shares Plan in 2019 relates 
primarily to the performance shares granted in 2019 and a 
better outlook on the Group Financial objectives, hence a 
higher level of achievement of the performance conditions on 
the other outstanding performance shares plans.

Description of plans
Employee share purchase plan
LafargeHolcim offers an employee share-ownership plan. This 
plan entitles employees to acquire a limited amount of 
discounted LafargeHolcim Ltd shares, i.e. 50 shares at 50 
percent of the market value and further shares at 70 percent of 
the market value based on the prior-month average share price. 

The shares cannot be sold for a period of two years from the 
date of purchase.

Performance Share Plan
Performance shares and/or options are granted to executives, 
senior management and other employees for their contribution 
to the continuing success of the business. These shares and 
options will be delivered after a three-to-five-year vesting 
period following the grant date and are subject to internal and 
external performance conditions.

Information related to awards granted through the 
Performance Share Plan is presented below:

1 January

Granted

Forfeited

Delivered

31 December

2019

2018

Performance 
shares

Performance 
options

Performance 
shares

Performance 
options

2,357,109

1,355,202

2,232,190

1,389,745

622,048

1,166,760

895,190

283,506

(877,359)

(42,843)

 (770,271) 

(318,049)

(77,294)

(456,332)

0

0

2,024,504

2,022,787

2,357,109

1,355,202

237

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

• 622’048 (2018: 895,190) performance shares at a fair value of 
CHF 49.09 per share (2018: CHF 55.00) were granted in 2019. 
Performance shares are subject to a three-year vesting period. 
Internal performance conditions are attached to the shares 
and are based on Group Earnings per Share (EPS) before 
impairment and divestments, pre-IFRS 16 and Group Return 
on Invested Capital (ROIC) pre-IFRS 16

• 1’166’760 (2018: 283,506) performance options at a fair value 
of CHF 2.04 (2018: CHF 9.16) were granted in 2019. In 2019, 
performance options are subject to a five-year vesting period. 

External conditions are attached to the options and are based 
on LafargeHolcim’s relative total shareholder return (TSR) 
compared to a group of peer companies. The valuation of the 
performance options is based on the Enhanced American 
Model (calculation of the fair value  without considering the 
performance condition) and a Monte Carlo simulation 
(estimation of the expected achievement factor).

Underlying assumptions for the fair value of the performance 
options granted in 2019 and 2018 are presented below:

Grant date

Share price at grant date

Exercise price

Expected dividend yield (continious) 1

Expected volatility of stock 2

Risk-free interest rate

Expected life of the options

1   Continuously compounded dividend yield based on expected future dividend payments according to Thomson Reuters.
2   Based on a historical volatility over the most recent period that is commensurate with the expected term of the options.

Grant date

Share price at grant date

Exercise price

Expected dividend yield (continious) 1

Expected volatility of stock 2

Risk-free interest rate

Expected life of the options

1   Based on data market provider estimates.
2   Based on a 2 year at-the-money implied volatility.

30 July 2019

49.09

49.92

+4.3%

+25.0%

–0.5%

7 years

1 March 
2018

55.00

55.65

3.3%

22.4%

–0.2%

8 years

Restricted shares
Half of the annual incentive amount for the Executive 
Committee is paid in blocked LafargeHolcim Ltd shares during 
the first quarter of the following financial year. The share price 
used to convert the annual incentive amount into a number of 
shares is the average of the three closing share prices preceding  
the award date. The shares are blocked for a period of three 
years from the award date. 

Restricted share awards are also granted for Senior 
Management at hire, compensating for share awards forfeited 
from previous employer. The vesting of these restricted shares 
reflects the vesting dates of forfeited awards.

Board compensation consists of an annual retainer which is 
paid half in shares subject to a five-year restriction period.

Share option plans (Ex-Holcim)
Two types of share options were granted to senior management 
of the Group: the ones, which were granted as part of the 
annual variable compensation and those, that were allotted to 
the Executive Committee upon appointment. In both cases, 
each option represented the right to acquire one registered 
share of LafargeHolcim Ltd at the share market price at grant 
date. These plans are closed. The last share options under this 
plan were granted in 2015.

The contractual term of the first type of option plan is eight 
years, with immediate vesting but exercise restrictions for a 
period of three years following the grant date. The contractual 
term of the second type of option plan is twelve years and the 
options have a vesting period (service-related only) of nine 
years from the date of grant, with sale and pledge restrictions. 
The Group has no legal or constructive obligation to repurchase 
or settle the options in cash.

238

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Liquidity mechanism for remaining rights under the Lafarge 
long-term incentive plans
The Lafarge long-term incentive plans consisted of stock 
options (granted up to 2015) and performance share (granted 
up to 2014) plans, all subject to performance conditions.

All Lafarge stock options are vested.

Performance conditions included internal conditions and a 
market condition related to Total Shareholder Return. The 
market condition is included in the fair value of each granted 
instrument.

In 2019, the liquidity mechanism was applied as follows:
• No Lafarge S.A. shares have been purchased (2018: 63,895);
• 179,820 Lafarge S.A. shares have been exchanged for 158,861 
LafargeHolcim shares (2018: 283,414 Lafarge S.A. shares for 
250,218 LafargeHolcim shares); 

• 113,760 Lafarge S.A. options have been exercised in 2019 

(2018: 40,802 options). One Lafarge S.A. stock options plan 
ended in March 2019 and 20,640 Lafarge S.A. options have 
expired (2018: 584,013 options).

In 2019, the exchange ratio of the liquidity mechanism remains 
stable compared to last year at 0.884 (1 Lafarge S.A.
share for 0.884 LafargeHolcim Ltd share).

Following the success of its public exchange offer on 
Lafarge S.A. and the completion of the subsequent squeeze-out 
of Lafarge S.A. shares on 23 October 2015, LafargeHolcim 
proposed a liquidity mechanism for:

Outstanding share options
Movements in the number of share options outstanding and 
their related weighted average exercise prices are as follows:

Lafarge S.A. shares that may be issued following the exercise on 
or after the date of the squeeze-out of stock options that have 
been allocated pursuant to the Lafarge stock option plans; or
Lafarge S.A. shares that may be definitively allotted on or after 
the squeeze-out in accordance with the Lafarge performance 
share plans.

1 January

Granted and under vesting period 2

Change in exchange ratio for Lafarge stock-options plans

Forfeited

Exercised

Expired

31 December

Of which exercisable at the end of the year

Number 1

Number1

Weighted average 
exercise price1

2019

2018

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

54.60

2,698,556 

3,443,251 

49.92

1,166,760 

283,506 

0.00

58.61

35.46

53.23

0

(75,088)

(74,150)

(318,049)

(94,886)

(23,240)

(465,791)

(611,824)

53.31

3,230,489 

2,698,556 

1,207,702 

1,276,254 

1   Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2   These options will not be delivered before the end of the 5-year vesting period and are subject to the level of achievement of performance conditions.

239

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

The weighted average share price for the options exercised in 
2019 was CHF 35.46 (2018: CHF 39.06). Share options 
outstanding at the end of the year have the following expiry 
dates and give the right to acquire one registered share of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd at the exercise  prices as listed below:

Option grant date

Issuing company

Expiry date

Exercise price1

Number 1

Number1

2008

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2014

2015 (2009 ²)

2015 (2010 ²)

2015 (2011 ²)

2015 (2012 ²)

2015

2015

2015

2016

2018

2019

Total

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

Lafarge S.A.

Lafarge S.A.

Lafarge S.A.

Lafarge S.A.

Holcim Ltd

Holcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Ltd

2020

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

2026

2019

2020

2020

2020

2023

2023

2025

2026

2028

2029

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

62.95

70.30

63.40

54.85

67.40

64.40

64.40

33.38

55.71

48.32

39.09

66.85

63.55

50.19

53.83

55.65

49.92

2019

33,550

33,550 

0

165,538

122,770

99,532

0

0

184,481

127,269

138,644

144,970

47,333

110,065

609,623

246,404

1,166,760

2018

33,550

33,550

113,957

165,538

122,770

99,532

33,550

69,812

184,481

127,269

167,042

144,970

47,333

458,575

650,223

246,404

0

3,230,489

2,698,556

¹  Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
²  These options were granted through the Lafarge Stock-Options plans. The figures presented in this table are based on the application of the actual exchange ratio of 0.884.  

The year specified between brackets is the original option grant date and the exercise price is converted from EUR to CHF at the closing rate of 1.086.

240

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201917. PROV I S IO N S A ND CO N T IN G E N CIE S
17.1  Accounting principles
Site restoration and other environmental provisions
The Group provides for the costs of restoring a site where a 
legal or constructive  obligation exists. The estimated future 
costs for known restoration requirements are determined on a 
site-by-site basis and are calculated based on the present value 
of estimated future costs. The cost of raising a provision before 
exploitation of the raw materials has  commenced is included in 
property, plant and equipment and depreciated over the life of 
the site. The effect of any adjustments to the provision due to 
further environmental damage as a result of exploitation 
activities is recorded through operating costs over the life of the 
site, in order to reflect the best estimate of the expenditure 
required to settle the obligation at the end of the reporting 
period. Changes in the measurement of a  provision that result 
from changes in the estimated timing or amount of cash 
outflows, or a change in the discount rate, are added to or 

deducted from the cost of the related asset to the extent that 
they relate to the asset’s installation, construction or acquisition. 
All provisions are discounted to their present value.

Restructuring provisions
The provision for restructuring only includes direct expenditures 
arising from the restructuring, notably severance payments, 
early retirement costs, costs for notice periods not worked and 
other costs directly linked largely with the closure of the 
facilities.

Contingent liabilities
Contingent liabilities arise from past events whose existence will 
be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurence of one 
or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of 
LafargeHolcim. They are accordingly disclosed in the notes to 
the financial statements.

17.2  Provisions 

Million CHF

1 January

Change in structure

Reclassification to liabilities directly associated with assets held 
for sale

Provisions recognized

Provisions used during the year

Provisions reversed during the year

Unwinding of discount and discount rate changes

Currency translation effects

31 December

Of which short-term provisions

Of which long-term provisions

Site  
restoration 
and other 
environ- 
mental  
provisions

Specific 
business 
risks

Restructuring 
provisions

Other 
provisions

Total 2019

Total 2018

 860 

 470 

 300 

 356 

1,986 

2,393 

(1)

(3)

 118 

(67)

(22)

 38 

(15)

 908 

 64 

 845 

0

(1)

 115 

(56)

(31)

 2 

(14)

 485 

 126 

 359 

0

0

 67 

(160)

(40)

0

(4)

 162

 117 

 45 

(1)

0

 135 

(63)

(23)

 1 

(8)

 398 

 69 

 329 

(2)

(4)

 436 

(345)

(116)

 41 

(41)

1,954

 376 

1,578 

 5 

(9)

 421 

(529)

(214)

 29 

(111)

1,985 

 443 

1,542 

241

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Specific business risks 
The total provision for specific business risks amounted to 
CHF 485 million as of  31 December 2019 (2018: 
CHF 470 million). Specific business risks comprise litigation 
provisions and provisions for contractual risks recorded in 
connection with purchase price allocations. Provisions for 
litigations mainly relate to antitrust and commercial  disputes, 
environmental claims and product liabilities and are set up to 
cover legal and administrative proceedings. 

The Group is exposed to varying degrees of uncertainty related 
to tax matters and regulatory reviews and audits. The Group 
accounts for its income taxes on the basis of its own internal 
analyses, supported by external advice, if appropriate. The 
Group continually monitors its global tax position, and 
whenever uncertainties arise, the Group assesses the potential 
consequences and either accrues the liability or discloses a 
contingent liability in its financial statements, depending on the 
strength of the Group’s position and the resulting risk of loss.

The timing of cash outflows of provisions for  litigations is 
uncertain since it will largely depend upon the outcome of 
administrative and legal proceedings.

The sensitivity associated with certain provisions led 
management to limit the extent of the disclosure discussed 
above as it believes it could seriously prejudice the position 
of the Group.

Restructuring provisions
The total provision for restructuring amounted to CHF 162 
million decreasing from 2018 (CHF 300 million) notably due to 
cash payments during the year for CHF 160 million. The 
remaining provisions are expected to result in future cash 
outflows mainly within the next two years.

Other provisions
Other provisions relate mainly to provisions that have been set 
up to cover other  contractual liabilities and amounted to CHF 
398 million (2018: CHF 356 million). The composition of these 
items is manifold and  comprised, as of 31 December 2019, 
among other things: provisions for health insurance and 
pension schemes, which do not qualify as benefit obligations 
and provisions related to sales and other taxes. The expected 
timing of the future cash outflows is uncertain.

17.3  Contingencies, guarantees, commitments and 
contingent assets
Contingencies
In the ordinary course of its business, the Group is involved in 
lawsuits, claims of various natures, investigations and 
proceedings, including product liability, commercial, 
environmental, health and safety matters, etc. The Group 
operates in countries where political, economic, social and legal 
developments could have an impact on the Group’s operations.

In connection with disposals made in the past years, the Group 
provided customary warranties notably related to accounting, 
tax, compliance with laws, litigation, labor and environmental 
matters. LafargeHolcim and its subsidiaries have received or 
may receive in the future notices of claims arising from such 
warranties.

As of 31 December 2019, the Group’s contingencies amounted 
to CHF 1,835 million (2018:  CHF 1,637 million). The increase is 
mainly related to tax contingencies. Except for what has been 
provided for as disclosed in note 17.2, the Group has concluded 
that due to the uncertainty with some of the matters mentioned 
below, the potential losses from some of these cases cannot be 
reliably estimated. There are no further single matters pending 
that the Group expects to be material in relation to the Group’s 
business, financial result or results of operations. 

The following is a description of the material legal and tax 
matters currently ongoing.

Legal and tax matters with new developments since last reporting 
period
The criminal proceedings in France related to the alleged 
dealings of Lafarge Cement Syria with terrorist organizations in 
the years 2013 and 2014 are currently pending with the 
investigating judges in Paris. The Group has completed its 
internal independent investigation into the alleged underlying 
facts under the supervision of the Board of Directors. On 24 
April 2017, the Group reported on the main findings of the 
investigation and the remediation measures decided on by the 
Board of Directors. On 28 June 2018, the investigating judges 
decided to put Lafarge S.A. under judicial investigation and the 
legal charges put forward against individual wrongdoings have 
been received. In addition, Lafarge S.A. was requested by the 
investigating judges to deposit a bail guarantee of EUR 30 
million. Bar the qualification of the charges, the placement of 
Lafarge S.A. under judicial investigation was expected given 
that several of its former managers have previously been placed 
under judicial investigation. Lafarge S.A. has appealed against 
those charges in December 2018 which, in its view, do not fairly 
represent the responsibilities of Lafarge S.A. The Court of 
Appeal decided on 7 November 2019 to drop one of the 
charges, complicity in crimes against humanity. In December 
2019, Lafarge SA replaced the bail guarantee with a payment to 
the court in the same amount. 

In July 2016, Lafarge Brasil S.A. received an assessment from the 
Brazilian Internal Revenue Service, claiming the reversal of a 
deducted Goodwill for the years 2011 and 2012. The amount in 
dispute is CHF 83 million (BRL 346 million) as of 31 December 
2019 and includes any penalty and interest. After challenging 

242

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019the assessment, the company received a favorable decision 
from the Administrative Tax Appeals Council in August 2018. 
The Brazilian Internal Revenue Service has appealed this 
decision before the Superior Administrative Chamber, still 
pending of judgement. In November 2018, LafargeHolcim 
(Brasil) S.A. received an equal assessment from the Brazilian 
Internal Revenue Service, again claiming reversal of deducted 
Goodwill for the years 2013 and 2014. The company challenged 
it and received a favourable decision at the 1st Administrative 
Level, and now the case awaits the judgement before 
Administrative Tax Appeals Council. The amount in dispute for 
this second matter is CHF 65 million (BRL 271 million). 
Additionally, in December 2019, LafargeHolcim (Brasil) S.A. 
received a third equal assessment, referring to the year 2015. 
The company challenged it at 1st Administrative Level, and the 
amount in dispute is CHF 5 million (BRL 21 million).

In 2016, the Indonesian tax authorities issued the final objection 
letter in respect of the 2010 PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia 
payment of Corporate Income and Withholding Tax and 
associated penalties of a total amount of CHF 34 million (IDR 
500 billion) related to certain refinancing transactions. PT 
Lafarge Cement Indonesia appealed against this decision at the 
tax court. In case of a negative outcome, the total claim 
amounts to CHF 68 million (IDR 1 trillion) due to additional 
penalties charged for the appeal. In January 2019, the Group 
sold its shareholding in PT Holcim Indonesia Tbk, including its 
subsidiary PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia, to Semen Indonesia, 
but will continue to be liable for such claims due to an 
indemnification guarantee provided by the Group to PT Holcim 
Indonesia Tbk.

On 28 May 2014, the Administrative Council for Economic 
Defense (“CADE”) ruled that Holcim Brazil (today LafargeHolcim 
(Brasil) S.A.) along with other cement producers had engaged in 
price collusion and other anti-competitive behavior. The ruling 
includes behavioral remedies prohibiting certain greenfield 
projects, divestment of a ready-mix plant, and M&A activities 
and fines against the defendants. This order became 
enforceable on 21 September  2015 and applies to 
LafargeHolcim Brazil, which has been fined CHF 122 million 
(BRL 508 million) as at the date of the order. In September 2015, 
LafargeHolcim Brazil filed an appeal against the order, offering 
a cement plant as guarantee to support its appeal. The fine and 
the behavioral remedies imposed by CADE were suspended by 
two decisions of the court of first instance on 29 September 
2016 and 21 October  2016. This suspension will remain in 
effect until the completion of the substantive proceedings 
against the CADE ruling. During 2019, CADE unsuccessfully 
challenged the guarantee offered, as well as the venue of the 
proceedings. As of 31 December 2019, the total amount 
including interests and monetary adjustment is approximately 
CHF 188 million (BRL 780 million).

Previously disclosed legal matters with no developments since last 
 reporting period 
The Competition Commission of India (“CCI”) issued in June 2012 
and, after a successful appeal, again in August 2016 an order 
imposing a penalty on Ambuja Cements Ltd. (“ACL”), ACC 
Limited (“ACC”) and on the divested subsidiary Lafarge India for 
which the Group provided an indemnification guarantee. The 
order found those companies together with other cement 
producers in India to have engaged in price coordination and 
imposed penalties on the cement companies and their trade 
association.  The total amount of penalties (including interests) 
relating to the three companies is approximately 
CHF 505 million as of 31 December 2019.  The companies 
appealed the order before the Competition Appellate Tribunal 
(“COMPAT”). As per the interim order passed by COMPAT in 
2016, the companies placed a deposit of 10 percent of the 
penalty amounts with a financial institution with a lien in favor 
of COMPAT. In May 2017, all matters pending before COMPAT 
were transferred to the National Company Law Appellate 
Tribunal (“NCLAT”). In July 2018, the NCLAT dismissed the appeal 
of the companies against the CCI order and upheld the fines 
imposed. The companies filed an appeal with the Supreme 
Court which was admitted on 5 October 2018 and the interim 
order passed by COMPAT was directed to be continued. The 
matter may be listed for hearings in the future when the entire 
pleadings are complete.

Ambuja Cements Ltd. (“ACL”) and ACC Limited (“ACC”) were 
entitled to incentives in the form of excise duty benefit, in 
respect of Income Tax Assessment Years 2006-07 to 2015-16. In 
their tax returns, the companies treated the said incentives as 
capital in nature and hence not liable to income tax. During the 
financial year 2018, the Commissioner of Income Tax - Appeals 
(CIT-A) ruled the issue in favour of ACC and ACL for several 
assessment years. In view of this, the companies have 
reassessed the risk and have reversed the existing provisions of 
CHF 122 million. Pending final legal closure of this matter this 
amount has been disclosed as a contingent liability.

There has been litigation in Hungary for a number of years 
related to the ownership of assets and damage compensation 
in the context of the privatization of one of the former Holcim 
cement plants in Hungary. The plant was closed a number of 
years ago and remains inactive and the Group believes the 
plant is illegally occupied by the counterparty in the litigation. 
The litigation is ongoing in a number of different courts in 
Hungary but LafargeHolcim will continue to defend its legal 
position in all courts of competent jurisdiction.

Guarantees
At 31 December 2019, the Group’s guarantees issued in the 
ordinary course of business amounted to CHF 919 million (2018: 
CHF 888 million).

243

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Commitments
In the ordinary course of business, the Group enters into 
purchase commitments for goods and services, buy and sell 
investments, associated companies and Group companies or 
portions thereof. It is common practice for the Group to make 
offers or receive call or put options in connection with such 
acquisitions and divestitures.

At 31 December 2019, the Group’s commitments amounted to 
CHF 2,034 million (2018: CHF 1,946 million) and included CHF 
1,614 million (2018: CHF 1,528 million) related to the purchase 
of various products, inventories and services and CHF 420 
million (2018: CHF 418 million) related to the purchase of 
property, plant and equipment.

Contingent assets
A contingent asset is a possible asset that arises from past 
events, whose existence will be confirmed only by the 
occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future 
events not wholly within the control of the Group. At 31 
December 2019, the total contingent assets for various claims 
in favor of the Group are estimated at CHF 26 million (2018: CHF 
25 million).

18 . S H A R E H O LDE R S ’ IN FO R M AT I O N
18.1  Equity
Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A. issued EUR 500 million (CHF 
550 million) subordinated fixed rate resettable perpetual notes 
on 5 April 2019 with a coupon of 3.0 percent p.a. and 
guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd.

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd issued CHF 200 million 
subordinated fixed rate resettable perpetual notes on 28 
November 2018 with a coupon of 3.5percent p.a.

In accordance with the provisions of IAS 32 Financial Instruments 
– Presentation, and given their characteristics, these instruments 
were accounted for in equity in the Group’s consolidated 
financial statements for a total amount of CHF 750 million of 
which CHF 550 million (EUR 500 million) in 2019 and CHF 200 
million in 2018.

Incremental costs directly attributable to the issuance of 
ordinary shares and share options are recognized as a 
deduction from equity, net of any tax effects.

Treasury shares (own equity instruments held by the Group) are 
accounted for as a reduction of equity at acquisition cost and 
are not subsequently remeasured. When shares are sold out of 
treasury shares, the resulting profit or loss is recognized in 
equity, net of tax.

244

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201918.2  Information on share capital

Number of registered shares 31 December

Total oustanding shares

Treasury shares

Share buy-back program

Reserved for share compensation plans

Total treasury shares

Total issued shares

Shares out of conditional share capital

Reserved for convertible bonds

Total shares out of conditional share capital

Total shares

2019

2018

613,693,581

596,172,233

0

2,235,478

2,235,478

615,929,059

1,422,350

1,422,350

617,351,409

10,283,654

453,193

10,736,847

606,909,080

1,422,350

1,422,350

608,331,430

The par value per share is CHF 2.00. The share capital amounts 
to nominal CHF 1,232 million (2018: CHF 1,214 million) and the 
carrying amount of the treasury shares amounts to CHF 121 
million (2018: CHF 612 million).

In July 2019, the Group has cancelled 10,283,654 of its shares, 
which were previously repurchased under the share buyback 
program at an average price per share of CHF 56.55 for a total 
of CHF 581 million.

On 25 June 2019, 19,303,633 new shares were issued out of 
authorized capital for the scrip dividend.

The following table reconciles the movement of the total issued 
shares for the period:

Million CHF

Total issued shares as per 1 January

New shares issued

Share buy-back program

Total issued shares as per 31 December

2019

606,909,080 

19,303,633 

(10,283,654)

615,929,059 

2018

606,909,080 

0

0

606,909,080 

245

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Other transactions
As part of the employee share purchase plan, LafargeHolcim 
manages employees’ shares. It sells and purchases 
LafargeHolcim Ltd shares to and from employees and in the 
open market. In 2018 and 2019, the company did not purchase 
any LafargeHolcim Ltd share from members of the Executive 
Committee.

As at 31 December 2019, LafargeHolcim has one 
indemnification claim under the indemnification guarantee 
from Orascom Construction Industries S.A.E (OCI) in relation to 
an acquisition in 2008. Mr. Nassef Sawiris is Chief Executive 
Officer and Director of Orascom Construction Industries N.V., 
parent company of OCI, former director of Lafarge S.A. and of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd (until 15 May 2019). 

In addition, the Group entered into a cooperation agreement 
dated 9 December 2007 allowing OCI to participate in tenders 
in respect of the construction of new plants in countries where 
OCI has the capability to meet certain of LafargeHolcim’s 
construction needs. There are no outstanding balances under 
this agreement as at 31 December 2019. 

N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

19.  R E L AT E D PA R T Y T R A N S AC T I O N S
Key management compensation
Board of Directors
In 2019, 13 non-executive members of the Board of Directors 
received in total a remuneration of CHF 4.6 million including 
mandatory Social Security payments (2018: CHF 4.7 million) of 
which CHF 2.6 million (2018: CHF 2.7 million) was paid in cash, 
CHF 0.01 million (2018: CHF 0.02 million) in the form of social 
security contributions, and CHF 1.9 million (2018: CHF 1.9 
million) in shares. Other compensation paid totaled CHF 0.2 
million (2018: CHF 0.2 million).

The compensation of the Board of Directors decreased by 3% 
compared to previous year, which is due to changes in the 
composition of the Board of Directors. The compensation 
structure and level was unchanged from the previous year.

Executive Committee
The total annual compensation for the members of the 
Executive Committee amounted to CHF 30.2 million (2018: CHF 
30.4 million). This amount comprises base salaries, other fixed 
pay and annual bonus of CHF 18.9 million (2018: CHF 16.6 
million), share-based compensation of CHF 8.4 million (2018: 
CHF 10.6 million), employer contributions to social security and 
pension plans of CHF 2.9 million (2018: CHF 3.2 million).

Compensation for former members of governing bodies 
During 2019, payments in the total amount of CHF 4.0 million 
were made to six former members of the Executive Committee 
(2018: CHF 10.6 million for eight former members).

Loans granted to members of governing bodies
As at 31 December 2019, there was one loan in the amount of 
CHF 0.1 million (2018: CHF 0.1 million for one loan) outstanding 
from a member of the Executive Committee. There were  
no loans to other members of the Executive Committee, 
members of the Board of Directors or to parties closely  
related to members of governing bodies outstanding at  
31 December 2019.

246

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20192 0. C A S H FLOW

Cash flow information related to investing activities

Million CHF

Purchase of property, plant and equipment net

Replacements

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

Capital expenditures on property, plant and equipment to maintain productive capacity and 
to secure competitiveness

Expansion investments

Total purchase of property, plant and equipment net (a)

Acquisition of participation in Group companies (net of cash and cash equivalents acquired)

Disposal of participation in Group companies (net of cash and equivalents disposed of)

Purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Increase in financial investments including associates and joint ventures

Increase in other financial assets, intangible and other assets

Total purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Decrease in financial investments including associates and joint ventures

Decrease in other financial assets, intangible and other assets

Total disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Total (purchase) disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets businesses net (b)

Total cash flow from investing activities (a + b)

2019

2018

(1,048)

 137 

(911)

(486)

(1,397)

(142)

1,335 

(3)

(128)

(131)

 10 

 106 

 116 

1,177 

(219)

(1,008)

 126 

(882)

(403)

(1,285)

(176)

 172 

(5)

(204)

(209)

 19 

 93 

 112 

(100)

(1,386)

247

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E CO N S O L I DAT E D 
F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
CO N T I N U ED

Cash flow from acquisitions and disposals of Group companies

Acquisitions

Disposals

2019

Total

(12)

0

(41)

(115)

(7)

0

 68 

 6 

 18 

(83)

3

(79)

(69)

0

0

(148)

 12 

(6)

(142)

2018

Total

(20)

0

(20)

(52)

(22)

0

 21 

 4 

 24 

(65)

(65)

(129)

 1 

0

(193)

 20 

(3)

0

2019

Total

 28 

1,397

 207 

 794 

 21 

(16)

(1,031)

(24)

(402)

 974 

(322)

 652 

 424 

0

 279 

1,355 

(35)

(9)

 24 

(176)

1,335 

2018

Total

 12 

0

 23 

 100 

 34 

0

(62)

(1)

(11)

 95 

 95 

 4 

0

(49)

 50 

(12)

(9)

 143 

 172 

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Assets classified as held for sale

Other current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Other assets

Bank overdrafts

Other current liabilities

Long-term provisions

Other long-term liabilities

Net assets

Non-controlling interest

Net assets (acquired) disposed

Goodwill (acquired) disposed

Fair value of previously held equity interest

Net gain on disposals

Total (purchase) disposal consideration

Acquired (disposed) cash and cash equivalents

Tax and disposal costs paid

Deferred consideration

Net cash flow

248

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201921. E V E N T S A F T E R T H E R E P O R T IN G PE R I O D
There are no significant events after the reporting period.

2 2 . AU T H O R I Z AT I O N O F T H E FIN A N CI A L 
S TAT E M E N T S FO R I S S UA N CE
The consolidated financial statements were authorized for 
issuance by the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd on  
26 February 2020 and are subject to shareholder approval at 
the Annual General Meeting of shareholders scheduled for  
12 May 2020.

249

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019TO THE GENER AL MEE TING OF 
L AFARGEHOLCIM LTD,   

Zurich, 26 February 2020

R E P O R T O N T H E AU DI T O F T H E CO N S O LIDAT E D 
FIN A N CI A L S TAT E M E N T S
Opinion
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd and its subsidiaries (the Group), which 
comprise the consolidated statement of financial position as at 
31 December 2019 and the consolidated statement of income, 
consolidated statement of comprehensive earnings, 
consolidated statement of changes in equity and consolidated 
statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to 
the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of 
significant accounting policies.

In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements (pages 
162 to 249) give a true and fair view of the consolidated 
financial position of the Group as at 31 December 2019, and its 
consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash 
flows for the year then ended in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and comply with Swiss law.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Swiss law, 
International Standards on Auditing (ISAs) and Swiss Auditing 
Standards. Our responsibilities under those provisions and 
standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities 
for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements section 
of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance 
with the provisions of Swiss law and the requirements of the 
Swiss audit profession, as well as the IESBA Code of Ethics for 
Professional Accountants, and we have fulfilled our other 
ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

A summary of our Audit Approach
Key audit matters
The key audit matters that we identified in the current year are 
as follows:
• Impairment of property, plant and equipment assets; 
• Goodwill; and
• Taxation.

Group materiality
We have set materiality for the current year at CHF 141 million 
(2018: CHF 123 million), based on 5% of normalised three-year 
average profit before tax.

Audit scope
Our scope covered 29 components. Of these, 15 were full scope 
audits and the remaining 14 were subject to specific procedures 
on certain balances by component audit teams or the group 
audit team. These covered 75% (2018: 74%) of Group net sales, 
80% (2018: 81%) of Group EBITDA and 83% (2018: 81%) of Group 
net assets.

Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional 
judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the 
consolidated financial statements of the current period.

These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the 
consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming 
our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion 
on these matters.

Impairment of property, plant and equipment
Key audit matter
The Group’s balance sheet includes property, plant and 
equipment (PP&E) of CHF 27’189 million (2018: CHF 27’890 
million) – refer to note 11.
PP&E impairment is tested at the Cash Generating Unit (CGU) 
level when an indicator of impairment is identified and is tested 
using discounted cash flow models to determine the 
recoverable amount of the CGU, which is compared with the 
carrying amount of the CGU. A deficit in the recoverable 
amount when compared with the carrying amount would result 
in an impairment.

We identified and focused on certain individual CGUs with a 
total carrying amount of CHF 1’440 million, which we 
determined would be most at risk of a material impairment as a 
result of reasonably possible changes in the key assumptions.

In assessing the recoverable amount of a CGU, management is 
required to estimate future cash flows. The determination of 
future cash flows requires management to make assumptions 
relating to future profitability, including revenue growth and 
operating margins, and the determination of an appropriate 
discount rate, all of which are subject to management override 
as the outcome of the impairment assessments could vary 
significantly if different judgements are applied.

Through our risk assessment procedures, we determined that 
for the CGUs where we focused our testing the following 
estimates used in management’s determination of the level of 
impairment to record were key assumptions (particularly the 
market size and discount rate assumptions), that we identified 
as a significant audit risk:
a. Market size – the Group’s short-term and long-term estimates 
of the level of cement demand have a significant impact on 
PP&E impairment assessments and are inherently uncertain. 
There is a risk that management’s market demand assumptions 
are not reasonable, leading to a material misstatement.
b.  Cement prices – A key input into PP&E impairment 
assessments is the forecasting of cement prices over the three 
year forecast period. Forecast cement prices are closely related 
to the level of cement demand, available market production 
capacity and inflation. Supply and demand factors are subject 
to significant estimation uncertainty. There is a risk that 
management’s cement price assumptions are not reasonable, 
leading to a material misstatement.

250

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019c.  Discount rates – Given the long timeframes involved, 
recoverable amounts of the CGUs are sensitive to the discount 
rate applied. There is a risk that discount rates do not reflect the 
risks inherent in the cash flows being discounted, leading to a 
material misstatement. 

Based on the audit procedures performed, we consider the 
judgements applied in the determination of CGUs and the 
assumptions included in the impairment testing models, 
together with the disclosures set out in the consolidated 
financial statements, to be appropriate.

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter
We considered the controls implemented by management in 
testing for impairment and the setting of forecasts used in the 
impairment valuation tests. In addition, we performed the 
following substantive procedures for those CGUs selected for 
testing:

Market size
We benchmarked demand growth assumptions to industry 
reports on demand and supply growth and recent historical 
trends.
We used Deloitte economic specialists to assist in the challenge 
of the economic models used by management to forecast 
long-term cement market size, including comparing key inputs 
to the economic models to independently sourced external 
market data.

Cement Prices
We reviewed management’s estimates of cement prices over 
the three year forecast period by benchmarking prices to 
industry reports, evaluating recent historical price trends 
against inflation. We considered the impact of potential 
additional cement capacity identified from industry reports and 
public commentary. Additionally, we held discussions with 
regional and country management to understand their views of 
market developments.

Discount rates
We used Deloitte valuation specialists to develop independent 
discount rates and compared these from external market data 
to management estimates for the discount rate, country risk 
premium and tax rates.

Other procedures
We challenged management’s CGU determination and 
considered whether there existed any contradictory evidence.
We validated that the Group’s asset impairment methodology 
was appropriate and tested the integrity of the impairment 
models.
We assessed management’s historical forecasting accuracy, 
whether estimates have been determined on a consistent basis 
across the Group and where relevant, compared management’s 
prior year models for testing impairment with the current year 
models.
We considered the adequacy of management’s disclosures in 
respect of PP&E impairment testing.

Goodwill
Key audit matter
The Group’s balance sheet includes goodwill of CHF 13,039 
million (2018: CHF 14,045 million).

As disclosed in note 11 from 1 January 2019, the level at which 
goodwill is monitored and tested for impairment has changed 
to the operating segment from a country or cluster level.

The level at which the CEO (chief operating decision maker) 
reviews operating results and monitors performance and the 
level at which goodwill impairment testing is required to be 
performed is a matter of fact. The Group amended its 
organisational structure in response to changes in the dynamics 
in the building materials industry to focus on the regional 
performance of its operations. Key metrics used by the CEO in 
assessing performance are measured at the operating segment 
level.

The principal risk we have identified is obtaining audit evidence 
to support the fact that the CEO has changed the level at which 
he reviews operating results and monitors performance to the 
operating segments.

In assessing the recoverable amount of goodwill, management 
is required to estimate future cash flows. The determination of 
future cash flows requires management to make assumptions 
relating to future profitability, including revenue growth and 
operating margins, and the determination of an appropriate 
discount rate – refer to note 11.3.

Through our risk assessment procedures, we have determined 
that there are two key estimates in management’s 
determination of the level of impairment to record. These are:
a)  Market size – the Group’s short-term and long-term 
estimates of the level of cement demand have a significant 
impact on the goodwill impairment assessments and are 
inherently uncertain. There is a risk that management’s market 
demand assumptions are not reasonable, leading to a material 
misstatement.
b)  Discount rates – Given the long timeframes involved, 
recoverable amounts of the operating segments are sensitive to 
the discount rate applied. There is a risk that discount rates do 
not reflect the risks inherent in the cash flows being discounted, 
leading to a material misstatement.

251

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019T O T H E G E N E R A L M E E T I N G O F L A FA RG E H O LC I M LT D,   
R A PPE R S W I L - J O N A
CO N T I N U ED

We identified and focused on certain individual CGUs with a 
total carrying amount of CHF 2’511 million which we 
determined would be most at risk of a material impairment of 
goodwill as a result of significant changes in key assumptions, 
particularly discount rates and market size. This was based on 
the level of headroom of the aggregated recoverable amount of 
their operating segment over the operating segments 
aggregated carrying amount. We identified these as a high 
audit risk. In addition, we also focused on individual CGUs with 
a further CHF 11’721 million of combined CGU carrying amount, 
which were less sensitive based on the level of headroom of the 
aggregated recoverable amount of their operating segment 
over the operating segments aggregated carrying amount. We 
identified these as a lower audit risk.

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter
We considered the controls implemented by management in 
testing for impairment and the judgements in determining the 
allocation of goodwill to the operating segments. In addition we 
performed the following substantive procedures for those CGUs 
with a higher risk selected for testing:

Market size
We benchmarked demand growth assumptions to industry 
reports on demand and supply growth and recent historical 
trends.
We used Deloitte economic specialists to assist in challenging 
economic models used by management to forecast long-term 
cement market size, including comparing key inputs to the 
economic models to independently sourced external market 
data.

Discount rates
We used Deloitte valuation specialists to develop independent 
discount rates and compared these from external market data 
to management estimates for the discount rate, country risk 
premium and tax rates.
Substantive procedures were performed in respect of discount 
rates for those CGUs selected with a lower risk.

Other procedures
We challenged management’s determination that goodwill is 
monitored at the operating segment level by reviewing internal 
financial reporting presented to the Board of Directors, CEO 
and executive committee, held discussions with the CEO and 
Regional Executives to understand both the process of 
evaluating results, monitoring performance and how decisions 
are made on the allocation of capital. 

In addition, we obtained an understanding of how the 
performance of members of the Group’s Executive is monitored 
and bonuses determined.

We evaluated that LafargeHolcim’s goodwill impairment 
methodology was appropriate and tested the integrity of the 
impairment models.

We considered the adequacy of management’s disclosures in 
respect of goodwill impairment testing and whether the 
disclosures appropriately discloses the sensitivities and the 
impacts of the change in the level at which goodwill impairment 
testing is undertaken.

Based on the audit procedures performed, we consider the 
judgements applied in the determination of the level of 
goodwill impairment testing and the assumptions included in 
the impairment testing models, together with the disclosures 
set out in the consolidated financial statements, to be 
appropriate.

Taxation
Key audit matter
There is significant judgement in accounting for income taxes, 
particularly given the large number of jurisdictions in which the 
Group operates and exposures to numerous different tax laws 
around the world. This gives rise to complexity and uncertainty 
in respect of the calculation of income taxes, deferred tax 
positions, as well as the assessment of provisions for uncertain 
tax positions, including estimates of interest and penalties 
where appropriate.

In the year ended 31 December 2019, the Group has recorded a 
tax expense of CHF 806 million (2018: CHF 656 million), and, at 
that date, CHF 1,442 million Deferred tax liabilities net (2018: 
CHF 1’607 million) (refer to Note 8), CHF 585 million Current 
income tax liabilities (2018: CHF 634 million) and CHF 385 
million (2018: CHF 449 million) Long-term income tax liabilities.

The high level of judgement and complexity of the estimations 
combined with the significance of the above amounts to the 
financial statements as a whole, we assessed management’s 
estimates for taxation to be an area of significant audit risk.

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter
We discussed with management the adequate implementation 
of Group policies and controls regarding current and deferred 
tax, as well as the reporting of uncertain tax positions.
We evaluated the design and implementation of controls in 
respect of provisions for current tax and the recognition and 
recoverability of deferred tax assets. We examined the
procedures in place for the current and deferred tax calculations 
for completeness and valuation and audited the related tax 
computations and estimates in the light of our knowledge of the 
tax circumstances. Our work was conducted with the support of 
our tax specialists.

We performed an assessment of the material components 
impacting the Group’s tax expense, balances and exposures.  
We reviewed and challenged the information reported by 
components with the support of our own local tax specialists, 
where appropriate. With the support of our tax specialists at 
group level, we verified the consolidation and analysis of tax 
balances.

252

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Net assets

Net assets

Net sales
N E T S A L E S 

Net sales

EBITA

EBITA
E B I TA

Net assets

N E T A S S E T S

   Full audit scope 69%

   Speciefied audit procedures 6%

   Review at group level 25% 

   Full audit scope 68%

   Full audit scope 53%

   Speciefied audit procedures 12%

   Speciefied audit procedures 30%

   Review at group level 20% 

   Review at group level 17% 

Net sales

EBITA

We considered management’s assessment of the validity and 
adequacy of provisions for uncertain tax positions, evaluating 
the basis of assessment and reviewing relevant correspondence 
and legal advice where available including any information 
regarding similar cases with the relevant tax authorities. In 
respect of deferred tax assets and liabilities, we assessed the 
appropriateness of management’s assumptions and estimates, 
including the likelihood of generating sufficient future taxable 
income to support deferred tax assets for tax losses carried 
forward as disclosed in Note 8.4 of CHF 801 million.
We validated the appropriateness and completeness of the 
related disclosures in Note 8 to the consolidated financial 
statements.

Based on the procedures performed above, we obtained 
sufficient audit evidence to corroborate management’s 
estimates regarding current and deferred tax balances and 
provisions for uncertain tax positions.

Based on the audit procedures performed, we consider the 
judgements applied in the calculation of income taxes, deferred 
tax positions and assessment of uncertain tax positions, 
together with the disclosures set out in the consolidated 
financial statements, to be appropriate. 

Our application of materiality
We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the 
financial statements that makes it probable that the economic 
decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person would be 
changed or influenced. We use materiality both in planning the 
scope of our audit work and in evaluating the results of our 
work.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined 
materiality for the Group as a whole to be CHF 141 million, 
based on a calculation of 5% of normalised three-year average 
profit before tax for 2017, 2018 and 2019.

The materiality applied by the component auditors ranged from 
CHF 38.7 million to CHF 46.4 million depending on the scale of 
the component’s operations, the component’s contribution to 
Group profit before tax and our assessment of risks specific to 
each location.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to 
the Committee all audit differences in excess of CHF 7.0 million, 
as well as differences below that threshold that, in our view, 
warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. We also report to 
the Audit Committee on disclosure matters that we identified 
when assessing the overall presentation of the financial 
statements.

An overview of the scope of our audit
Our Group audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of 
the Group and its environment, including group-wide controls, 
and assessing the risks of material misstatement at the Group 
level. Based on our continuing assessment, we focused our 
Group audit scope primarily on the audit work at 29 
components, representing the Group’s most material country 
operations, and utilised 25 component audit teams in 20 
countries. There were 15 components (2018: 15) subject to full 
scope audits and 14 components (2018: 11) subject to audit 
procedures on specified balances and specified procedures, 
where the extent of audit testing was based on our assessment 
of the risks of material misstatement and of the materiality of 
the Group’s operations at those locations.

These 29 components represent the principal business units 
and account for 83% of the Group’s net assets, 75% of the 
Group’s net sales and 83% of the Group’s EBITDA.

At the parent entity level we also tested the consolidation 
process and carried out analytical procedures to confirm our 
conclusion that there were no significant risks of material 
misstatement of the aggregated financial information of the 
remaining components not subject to audit or audit of specified 
balances.

253

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Auditor’s responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated 
Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the consolidated financial statements as a whole are 
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, 
and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a 
guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Swiss 
law, ISAs and Swiss Auditing Standards will always detect a 
material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise 
from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually 
or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to 
influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of 
these consolidated financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the 
consolidated financial statements is located at the website of 
EXPERTsuisse: http://expertsuisse.ch/en/audit-report-for-public-
companies. This description forms part of our auditor’s report. 

Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
In accordance with article 728a paragraph 1 item 3 CO and 
Swiss Auditing Standard 890, we confirm that an internal 
control system exists, which has been designed for the 
preparation of consolidated financial statements according to 
the instructions of the Board of Directors.

We recommend that the consolidated financial statements 
submitted to you be approved.

Deloitte AG

David Quinlin 
Licensed Audit Expert

Auditor in charge

Alexandre Dübi
Licensed Audit Expert

T O T H E G E N E R A L M E E T I N G O F L A FA RG E H O LC I M LT D,   
R A PPE R S W I L - J O N A
CO N T I N U ED

The Group audit team continued to follow a programme of 
planned visits that has been designed so that a senior member 
of the Group audit team visits each of the locations where the 
Group audit was focused. Where we have not visited a 
significant component we included the component audit team 
in our team briefing, discussed their risk assessment, and 
reviewed documentation of the findings from their work.

Other Information in the Annual Report
The Board of Directors is responsible for the other information 
in the Annual Report. The other information comprises all 
information included in the Annual Report, but does not include 
the consolidated financial statements, the stand-alone financial 
statements of the Company upon which we issue a separate 
Statutory Auditor’s report, the Compensation Report from 
pages 116 to 138 and our Auditor’s reports thereon.

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not 
cover the other information in the Annual Report and we do not 
express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial 
statements, our responsibility is to read the other information 
in the Annual Report and, in doing so, consider whether the 
other information is materially inconsistent with the 
consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in 
the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, 
based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there 
is a material misstatement of this other information, we are 
required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this 
regard.

Responsibility of the Board of Directors for the Consolidated 
Financial Statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation of the 
consolidated financial statements that give a true and fair view 
in accordance with IFRS and the provisions of Swiss law, and for 
such internal control as the Board of Directors determines is 
necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial 
statements that are free from material misstatement, whether 
due to fraud or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the Board of 
Directors is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to 
continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters 
related to going concern and using the going concern basis of 
accounting unless the Board of Directors either intends to 
liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic 
alternative but to do so.

254

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019HOLDING 
COMPANY RESULT S 

Statement of income LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Dividend income – Group companies

Financial income – Group companies

Other income

Total income

Financial expenses – Group companies

Financial expenses – Third parties 

Other expenses

Impairment of financial investments – Group companies

Direct taxes

Total expenses

Net income

Notes

2

3

4

5

2019

1,334 

 226 

 132 

1,692 

(33)

(36)

(302)

(450)

(1)

(822)

 870 

2018

3,999 

 269 

 235 

4,503 

(33)

(49)

(612)

(2,440)

 15 

(3,119)

1,384 

255

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Notes

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

 150 

 543 

 66 

 0 

 759 

3,493 

 104 

 121 

 69 

 17 

 311 

3,456 

36,454 

35,609 

 74 

40,021 

40,780 

1,099 

 292 

 23 

1,414 

1,984 

1,540 

 1 

3,525 

4,939 

1,232 

 2 

39,067 

39,378 

1,145 

 289 

 19 

1,453 

1,004 

1,540 

 1 

2,545 

3,998 

1,214 

1,514 

1,877 

17,343 

17,343 

2,531 

2,531 

12,473 

11,650 

 870 

(122)

35,841 

40,780 

1,384 

(619)

35,380 

39,378 

6

7

8

9

14

10

Statement of financial position LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Current financial receivables – Group companies

Other current receivables – Group companies

Other current receivables – Third parties

Current assets

Non-current financial receivables - Group companies

Financial investments – Group companies

Other assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current financial liabilities –  Group companies

Other current liabilities –  Group companies

Other current liabilities –  Third parties

Current liabilities

Non-current financial liabilities – Group companies

Non-current financial liabilities – Third parties

Other non-current liabilities - Third parties 

Non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Share capital

Statutory capital reserves

Capital reserves from tax capital contributions

– Domestic

– Foreign

Statutory retained earnings

– Statutory retained earnings

Voluntary retained earnings

– Retained earnings prior year

– Net income

Treasury Shares

Shareholders’ equity

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity

256

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL S TATEMENTS OF 
L AFARGEHOLCIM LTD

LafargeHolcim Ltd, with registered office in Rapperswil-Jona, is the ultimate holding 
 company of the LafargeHolcim Group which comprises subsidiaries, associated  companies 
and joint ventures around the world. During the reporting period, LafargeHolcim Ltd 
employed fewer than ten employees (previous year: fewer than ten employees).

1. ACCOU N T ING P O LICIE S
Basis of preparation
The financial statements of LafargeHolcim Ltd comply with the 
requirements of the Swiss accounting legislation of the Swiss 
Code of Obligations (SCO). LafargeHolcim Ltd is presenting 
consolidated financial statements according to IFRS. As a result, 
these financial statements and notes do not include additional 
disclosures, cash flow statements or a management report.

Due to rounding, numbers presented throughout this report 
may not add up precisely to the totals provided. All ratios and 
variances are calculated using the underlying amount rather 
than the presented rounded amount.

Financial statements presentation
Due to the amalgamation of LafargeHolcim Albion Finance Ltd 
as of 1 January 2019 the prior year figures are only comparable 
to a limited extent with those of the reporting period.

Accounting principles applied
Other income and expenses
Current assets and current liabilities denominated in foreign 
currencies are converted at year-end exchange rates. Realized 
exchange gains and losses, and all unrealized exchange losses 
arising from these as well as those from business transactions 
are recorded as other income or other expenses.

Financial receivables
Financial receivables are valued at acquisition cost less 
adjustments for foreign currency losses and any other 
impairment of value. 

Financial investments
Financial investments are initially recognized at cost. 
Investments in LafargeHolcim Group subsidiaries are assessed 
annually and in case of an impairment adjusted to their 
recoverable amount. 

Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are valued at nominal value. Any bond 
premium is accrued over the duration of the bond so that at 
maturity the balance sheet amount will equal the amount that 
is due to be paid.

Other assets
Other assets contain Goodwill and other intangible assets, 
which are capitalized and amortized over a period between 
three and five years.

Provisions
Provisions are made to cover general business risks. 

Treasury shares
Treasury shares are recognised at acquisition cost and deducted 
from equity. Gains and losses on the sale are recognised in the 
statement of income.

257

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019 
2019

 32 

 1 

0

 40 

 6 

 72 

 25 

 543 

 615 

0

0

0

1,334 

2019

 22 

 110 

0

 132 

2019

(5)

(256)

(13)

(28)

(302)

2018

0

 3 

 781 

0

0

0

0

1,352 

1,163 

 232 

 366 

 102 

3,999 

2018

0

0

 235 

 235 

2018

(6)

(311)

(11)

(284)

(612)

N O T E S T O T H E F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S O F 
L A FA RG E H O LC I M LT D
CO N T I N U ED

2 . DI V IDE N D IN CO M E – G ROU P CO M PA N IE S

Million CHF

Holcim Reinsurance Limited

Holcim Finance (Belgium) S.A. 

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Holdertrade Ltd

Holcim (Colombia) S.A.

Holcim Participations (Australia) Pty Ltd

Holmin Limited

Holderfin B.V.

Lafarge S.A.

Cesi S.A.

Rosyco B.V. 

LafargeHolcim Albion Finance Ltd

Total

3 . OT H E R IN CO M E

Million CHF

Branding and trademark fees

CO2 trading income

Foreign exchange gains

Total

4 . OT H E R E X PE N S E S

Million CHF

Board of Director fees

Stewardship and project expenses

Administrative expenses

Foreign exchange losses

Total

258

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20195 . IM PA IR M E N T O F FIN A N CI A L IN V E S T M E N T S – G ROU P CO M PA N IE S

Million CHF

Lafarge S.A.

Vennor Investments Pty Ltd

Holmin Limited

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Cemasco B.V.

Fernhoff Ltd

LafargeHolcim Albion Finance Ltd

Total

6 . N O N - CU R R E N T FIN A N CI A L R ECE I VA B LE S – G ROU P CO M PA N IE S

Million CHF

Fernhoff Ltd

Cementia Holding Inc.

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

Holcim Participations (UK) Limited

Lafarge North America Inc. 

Cemasco B.V.

Heracles General Cement Company S.A.

Lafarge Cement Polska S.A.

Holcim (US) Inc.

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

Holcim (Schweiz) AG

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Holdertrade Ltd

Total

7. FIN A N CI A L IN V E S T M E N T S – G ROU P CO M PA N IE S
The principal direct and indirect subsidiaries and other holdings 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd are shown in note 2.4 to the Group’s 
consolidated financial statements.

2019

0

(16)

(39)

(395)

0

0

0

(450)

2018

(1,501)

0

0

(782)

(23)

(32)

(102)

(2,440)

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

 104 

 9 

1,303 

 740 

0

 5 

0

 144 

 58 

0

 626 

 408 

 96 

3,493 

 82 

0

1,352 

0

 256 

 7 

 60 

 187 

 89 

 44 

 636 

 647 

 96 

3,456 

259

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S O F 
L A FA RG E H O LC I M LT D
CO N T I N U ED

8 . N O N - CU R R E N T FIN A N CI A L LI A B ILI T IE S – G ROU P CO M PA N IE S

Million CHF

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Atlantic RE

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd.

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd

Marine Cement Ltd

LafargeHolcim Espana S.A.U. 

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

Total

9. N O N - CU R R E N T FIN A N CI A L LI A B ILI T IE S – T H IR D PA R T IE S

Million CHF

3.00% fixed, Bond, 2012–2022

2.00% fixed, Bond, 2013–2022

1.00% fixed, Bond, 2015–2025

0.38% fixed, Bond, 2015–2021

1.00% fixed, Bond, 2018–2024

Total

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

 6 

 88 

 455 

 659 

 9 

 221 

 546 

1,984 

 7 

0

0

 776 

0

 221 

0

1,004 

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

 450 

 250 

 150 

 250 

 440 

1,540 

450

250

150

250

440

1,540

10. M OV E M E N T IN T R E A S U RY S H A R E S

Number held by 
LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Average price 
per share in 
CHF

Number  
held by  
subsidiaries

Reserve for 
treasury 
shares held by 
subsidiaries 
in Million CHF

Average price per 
share in CHF

01.01.2019

Opening

 10,736,847 

 619 

57.6

2019

2019

2019

31.12.2019

Cancellation of shares – share 
buyback program

Purchases

Sales

Closing

(10,283,654)

2,259,105 

(476,820)

 2,235,478 

(581)

 108 

(24)

 122 

56.5

47.9

49.6

54.5

01.01.2018

Opening

 9,698,149 

 559 

57.6

2018

2018

2018

31.12.2018

Purchases share buyback 
program

Other purchases

Sales

Closing

 1,442,200 

 440 

 (403,942)

 10,736,847 

 81 

0

(21)

 619 

56.5

43.6

53.2

57.6

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

The Annual General Meeting approved on May 15, 2019 the 
cancellation of 10,283,654 LafargeHolcim shares with a nominal 
value of CHF 2.00 each which were bought back by 

LafargeHolcim under the share buyback program announced in 
June 2017 and completed in March 2018.

260

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201911. CO N T IN G E N T LI A B ILI T IE S

Million CHF

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

7.65% USD 50 million private placement due in 2031

6.88% USD 250 million bonds due in 2039

6.50% USD 250 million bonds due in 2043

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

7.00% MXN 1,700 million bonds due in 2019

8.12% MXN 1,700 million bonds due in 2020

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd – Guarantees in respect of holders of

5.25% AUD 200 million bonds due in 2019

3.75% AUD 250 million bonds due in 2020

3.50% AUD 300 million bonds due in 2022

Holcim Finance (Belgium) S.A.

Commercial Paper Program, guarantee based on utilization, EUR 3,500 million maximum

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

1.04% EUR 413 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

2.25% EUR 1,150 million bonds due in 2028

1.46% EUR 152 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

3.00% EUR 320 million bonds due in 2024

2.00% EUR 33 million Schuldschein loans due in 2026

1.38% EUR 869 million bonds due in 2023

1.75% EUR 750 million bonds due in 2029

0.50% EUR 500 million bonds due in 2026

3.00% EUR 500 million Perpetual subordinated notes (Hybrid Bond)

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.38% CHF 425 million bonds due in 2021

 73 

 266 

 266 

0

 96 

0

 187 

 224 

0

 493 

1,374 

 182 

 382 

 39 

1,038 

 896 

 597 

 597 

 468 

 77 

 271 

 271 

 94 

 94 

 153 

 191 

 230 

 105 

 512 

1,425 

 188 

 620 

 41 

1,425 

 929 

0

0

 468 

261

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S O F 
L A FA RG E H O LC I M LT D
CO N T I N U ED

Million CHF

31.12.2019

31.12.2018

Holcim US Finance S.à r.l. & Cie S.C.S. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

0

 597 

 53 

 533 

 36 

 72 

 130 

 6 

 2 

 43 

 16 

 117 

 41 

 30 

 64 

 64 

 220 

 426 

 640 

 209 

 60 

 123 

 420 

5,280 

 74 

 82 

16,516 

 812 

 620 

 54 

 542 

 37 

 74 

 135 

 6 

 2 

 43 

 16 

 119 

 41 

 30 

 65 

 65 

 220 

 433 

 650 

 213 

 61 

 125 

 414 

5,838 

 200 

0

17,909 

6.00% USD 750 million bonds due in 2019

2.63% EUR 500 million bonds due in 2020

4.20% USD 50 million bonds due in 2033

5.15% USD 500 million bonds due in 2023

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd – Guarantees in respect of holders of

0.88% EUR 30 million Schuldschein loans due in 2022

0.30% EUR 60 million Schuldschein loans due in 2022

1.32% EUR 109 million Schuldschein loans due in 2024

1.68% EUR 5 million Schuldschein loans due in 2025

2.22% EUR 2 million Schuldschein loans due in 2028

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd – Guarantees in respect of holders of

2.80% USD 40 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

3.20% USD 15 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

2.88% USD 110 million Schuldschein loans due in 2022

4.38% USD 38 million Schuldschein loans due in 2024

3.13% USD 28 million Schuldschein loans due in 2024

4.59% USD 60 million Schuldschein loans due in 2025

3.33% USD 60 million Schuldschein loans due in 2025

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd – Perpetual Subordinated Notes (Hybrid Bond)

3.5% CHF 200 million Perpetual subordinated notes (Hybrid Bond)

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.50% USD 400 million bonds due in 2026

4.75% USD 600 million bonds due in 2046

4.79% USD 180 million private placement due in 2025

4.92% USD 52 million private placement due in 2027

5.03% USD 106 million private placement due in 2030

LafargeHolcim Sterling Finance (Netherlands) B.VV - Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.00% GBP 300 million bonds due in 2032

Guarantees for committed credit lines, utilization CHF 0 million (2018: CHF 0 million)

Other guarantees

Other commitments

Total

LafargeHolcim Ltd is part of a value added tax group and 
therefore jointly liable to the Swiss Federal Tax Administration 
for the value added tax liabilities of the other members. 
LafargeHolcim Ltd guarantees Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) 
S.A. any amount needed to fulfill its obligations from financing 
agreement.

262

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201912 . S H A R E IN T E R E S T S O F B OA R D O F DIR EC TO R S A N D 
E X ECU T I V E CO M M I T T E E
Shares and options owned by Board of Directors
As of 31 December 2019, the members of the Board of Directors 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd held directly and indirectly in the 
aggregate 239,097 registered shares (2018: 9,658,399 

registered shares) and no rights to acquire further registered 
shares and no call options on registered shares (2018: 
16,993,600 call options on registered shares).

Name

Beat Hess

Oscar Fanjul

Position

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

Paul Desmarais Jr

Member

Colin Hall

Patrick Kron

Naina Lal Kidwai

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Member (since May 15, 2019)

Member

Member (since May 15, 2019)

Member (until May 15, 2019)

Member

Member

Member (until May 15, 2019)

Claudia Sender Ramirez

Member (since May 15, 2019)

Hanne B. Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

Total

Member

Member

1   Further information can be found under: www.six-exchange-regulation.com.

Shares held as of  
December 31, 2019

Options held as of  
December 31, 2019

Shares held as of  
December 31, 2018

Options held as of  
December 31, 2018

57,205

15,707

44,469

0

3,345

0

n/a

21,587

7,654

n/a

0

11,184

77,946

239,097

40,109

10,675

40,693

n/a

1,021

n/a

5,816

18,489

5,147

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

9,455,606

16,993,600 1

n/a

8,537

72,306

0

9,658,399

16,993,600

Ownership of shares: Executive Committee
As of 31 December 2019, members of the Executive Committee 
held a total of 365,542 registered shares (2018: 229,143 
registered shares) in LafargeHolcim Ltd. This figure includes 
both privately acquired shares and those allocated under the 
Group’s participation and compensation schemes.

Furthermore, at the end of 2019, the Executive Committee 
helds a total of 756,549 performance options at target (2018: 
232,507 performance options) and 292,586 performance shares 
at target (2018: 221,043 performance shares); both of these 
arose as a result of the participation and compensation 
schemes of various years. Options are issued solely on 
registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. One option entitles the 
holder to subscribe to one registered share in 
LafargeHolcim Ltd.

263

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019N O T E S T O T H E F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S O F 
L A FA RG E H O LC I M LT D
CO N T I N U ED

Number of shares and options held by Executive Committee 
Members as of 31 December 2019

Name

Jan Jenisch

Magali Anderson

Keith Carr

Marcel Cobuz

Position

CEO

Member 

Member 

Member 

Feliciano González Muñoz

Member 

Miljan Gutovic

Martin Kriegner

Géraldine Picaud

Oliver Osswald

René Thibault

Total

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Total number  
of shares owned

Total number  
of performance 
options held (at 
target)

Total number  
of performance 
options held (at full 
vesting)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at target)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at full vesting)

260,000

268,452

536,903

113,719

227,437

281

5,000

15,091

2,660

8,389

16,271

39,604

5,852

12,394

0

41,900

75,438

41,900

42,545

78,031

72,166

69,783

66,334

0

83,800

135,576

83,800

85,089

158,761

144,331

139,566

117,368

5,900

13,715

22,251

13,815

13,855

28,318

34,472

25,091

21,450

11,800

27,430

44,501

27,630

27,710

56,636

68,943

50,182

38,300

365,542

756,549

1,485,194

292,586

580,569

Number of shares and options held by Executive Committee 
Members as of 31 December 2018

Name

Jan Jenisch

Urs Bleisch

Marcel Cobuz

Miljan Gutovic

Martin Kriegner

Position

CEO

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Géraldine Picaud

Member 

Oliver Osswald

René Thibault

Total

Member 

Member 

Total number  
of shares owned

Total number  
of performance  
options held  
(at target)

Total number  
of performance  
options held  
(at full vesting)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at target)

Total number of  
performance shares held 
(at full vesting)

170,722

14,775

8,425

0

8,034

15,663

3,868

7,656

50,314

69,239

20,792

0

34,482

14,151

24,660

18,869

229,143

232,507

100,628

138,477

41,584

0

68,963

28,301

49,320

37,738

465,011

82,818

25,559

13,784

4,403

26,384

32,381

23,471

12,245

165,636

51,117

27,567

8,805

52,768

64,761

46,941

24,490

221,043

442,085

264

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 201913 . S IG N IFIC A N T S H A R E H O LDE R S
According to the share register and disclosed through 
notifications filed with LafargeHolcim Ltd and the SIX Swiss 
Exchange shareholders, owning 3 percent or more are as 
follows:
• Thomas Schmidheiny directly and indirectly holds 45,804,388 

shares or 7.4 percent and additionally 6,178,080 options or 1.0 
percent, total of 8.4 percent as per 31 December 2019 1 (2018: 
69,074,277 shares or 11.4 percent) ;

• Groupe Bruxelles Lambert holds 57,238,551 shares or 

9.3 percent as per  31 December 2019 (2018: 57,238,551 shares 
or 9.4 percent);

• Harris Associates L.P. declared holdings of 17,972,238 shares 
or 2.96 percent (falling below threshold of 3 percent) on 20 
June 2019 (10 December 2018: 30,342,087 shares or 4.99 
percent). Harris Associates Investment Trust declared holdings 
of 18,085,045 shares or 2.98 percent (falling below threshold 
of 3 percent) as per 29 January 2019 (2018: 18,332,272 shares 
or 3.0 percent);

• Norges Bank (the Central Bank of Norway) declared holdings 

of 18,330,151 shares or 3.0 percent on 8 November 2018;
• BlackRock Inc. declared holdings of 18,725,934 shares or 

3.1 percent on 12 May 2017.

1 Excluding the shares of the family members

14 . S H A R E C A PI TA L

Shares

January 1

Share capital increased during the  
period/Scrip dividend

Number of shares cancelled/capital  
reduced during the period

December 31

2019

2018

Number

Million CHF

Number

Million CHF

606,909,080

1,214

606,909,080

1,214

19,303,633

(10,283,654)

615,929,059

39

(21)

1,232

0

0

0

0

606,909,080

1,214

As of 31 December 2019, LafargeHolcim share capital consists 
of 615,929,059 registered shares with a nominal value of CHF 
2.00 each.

19,303,633 new shares were issued out of authorized capital for 
the scrip dividend and the total share capital increase by CHF 
38.6 million.

In 2019, LafargeHolcim offered to its shareholders the option of 
receiving the distribution in the form of new LafargeHolcim 
shares, cash or a combination thereof. 72.98 percent of the 
distribution was paid in the form of new LafargeHolcim Ltd 
shares. This resulted in a total payment of CHF 322 million. 

The total share capital decreased by CHF 20.6 million at 24 July 
2019 as a result of the cancellation of 10,283,654 million 
repurchased treasury shares under the share buyback program 
that was completed in March 2018.

265

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Appropriation of retained earnings

Million CHF

Retained earnings brought forward

Net income of the year

Capital reserves from capital contributions:

– Domestic

– Foreign

Amount available for annual general meeting of shareholders

The Board of Directors proposes to the annual general meeting of shareholders to distribute 
from the foreign contribution reserve

Balance to be carried forward

Payout from capital contribution reserves
The Board of Directors proposes to the annual general meeting 
of shareholders a distribution from the foreign capital 
contribution reserve and payout of CHF 2.00 (2018: CHF 2.00) 
per registered share up to an amount of CHF 1,228 million 1.

¹   There is no payout on treasury shares held by LafargeHolcim. On January 1, 2020 

treasury shares holdings amounted to 2,235,478 registered shares.

2019

12,473

870

1,514

17,343

32,200

(1,228)

30,972

2018

11,650

1,384

1,877

17,343

32,254

 (1,193)

31,061

266

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019TO THE GENER AL MEE TING OF L AFARGEHOLCIM LTD

Zurich, 26 February 2020

R E P O R T O N T H E AU DI T O F T H E FIN A N CI A L 
S TAT E M E N T S
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of LafargeHolcim Ltd, 
which comprise the statement of income and the statement of 
financial position as at as at 31 December 2019 and notes for 
the year then ended, including a summary of significant 
accounting policies.
In our opinion the financial statements as at 31 December 2019, 
presented on pages 255 to 266 comply with Swiss law and the 
company’s articles of incorporation.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Swiss law and Swiss 
Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under those provisions 
and standards are further described in the Auditor’s 
Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section 
of our report. We are independent of the entity in accordance 
with the provisions of Swiss law and the requirements of the 
Swiss audit profession and we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Report on Key audit matters based on the circular 1/2015 of 
the Federal Audit Oversight Authority 
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional 
judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the financial 
statements of the current period. These matters were 
addressed in the context of our audit of the financial 
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and 
we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

Financial investments – Group companies
Key audit matter
As described in note 5 to the financial statements, 
LafargeHolcim Ltd holds investments in LafargeHolcim Group 
companies with a carrying value of CHF 36’454 million as of 31 
December 2019, representing 89.4% of the total statutory 
assets.

In accordance with Article 960 CO, each investment held is 
usually valued individually and reviewed annually for 
impairment indicators. Each investment showing impairment 
indicators must be tested for impairment and an impairment 
would need to be recorded if the recoverable amount is lower 
than the carrying amount. 

The assessment of the carrying value of each investment is 
complex and contains a lot of judgement. It is related to the 
value of the underlying assets held by each investment which 
themselves depends on the value of other underlying assets. 
Management has developed valuation models which are 

complex in order to take into account the value of assets held 
by the different layers of the organization. In addition, the value 
of certain assets is highly judgmental and affected by future 
market conditions which are inherently uncertain. 

Accordingly, for the purposes of our audit, we identified the 
impairment assessment and judgement applied by 
management on the valuation of these investments as 
representing a key audit matter.

How the scope of our audit responded to the key audit matter
We discussed with management the adequate implementation 
of accounting policies and controls regarding the valuation of 
investments in group companies.

We tested the design and implementation of controls around 
the valuation of investments to determine whether appropriate 
controls are in place.

We challenged the assessment of impairment indicators by the 
Company.

We tested the valuations by critically assessing the methodology 
applied and the reasonableness of the underlying assumptions 
and judgements. We assessed the impairment testing models 
and calculations by:
• Checking the mechanical accuracy of the impairment models 

and the extraction of inputs from source documents; and 
• Challenging the significant inputs and assumptions used in 

impairment for investments in LafargeHolcim Group 
companies.

We validated the appropriateness and completeness of the 
related disclosures in note 7 to the statutory financial 
statements. 

Responsibility of the Board of Directors for the Financial 
Statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation of the 
financial statements in accordance with the provisions of Swiss 
law and the company’s articles of incorporation, and for such 
internal control as the Board of Directors determines is 
necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that 
are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or 
error.

In preparing the financial statements, the Board of Directors is 
responsible for assessing the entity’s ability to continue as a 
going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to 
going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting 
unless the Board of Directors either intends to liquidate the 
entity or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but 
to do so.

267

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial 
Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to 
issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable 
assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee 
that an audit conducted in accordance with Swiss law and Swiss 
Auditing Standards will always detect a material misstatement 
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and 
are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they 
could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial 
statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the 
consolidated financial statements is located at the website of 
EXPERTsuisse:

http://expertsuisse.ch/en/audit-report-for-public-companies.

This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
In accordance with article 728a paragraph 1 item 3 CO and 
Swiss Auditing Standard 890, we confirm that an internal 
control system exists, which has been designed for the 
preparation of financial statements according to the 
instructions of the Board of Directors.

We further confirm that the proposed appropriation of available 
earnings complies with Swiss law and the company’s articles of 
incorporation. We recommend that the financial statements 
submitted to you be approved.

Deloitte AG

David Quinlin 
Licensed Audit Expert
Auditor in charge

Alexandre Dübi
Licensed Audit Expert

268

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 20195 -YE AR- RE VIE W L AFARGEHOLCIM GROUP

5 -Y E A R- R E V IE W L A FA RG E H O LCIM G ROU P

Statement of income

Net sales

Gross profit

Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16

Recurring EBITDA margin pre-IFRS 16

Operating profit  (loss) 

Operating profit (loss) margin

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

%

million CHF

%

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

million CHF

Income taxes

Tax rate

Net income (loss)

Net income (loss) – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Statement of cash flows

million CHF

%

million CHF

million CHF

2019

2018

2017 1

2016 1

2015

26,722 

11,281 

27,466 

11,548 

6,153 

 23.0 

3,833 

 14.3 

2,559 

 806 

 24 

2,513 

2,246 

6,016 

 21.9 

3,312 

 12.1 

2,229 

 656 

 28 

1,719 

1,502 

27,021 

26,904 

23,584 

7,781 

5,990 

 22.2 

(478)

(1.8)

6,007 

 536 

(45)

(1,716)

(1,675)

11,272 

7,093 

5,950 

 22.1 

2,963 

 11.0 

2,405 

 835 

 29 

2,090 

1,791 

n/a

n/a

(739)

(3.1)

4,421 

 781 

(114)

(1,361)

(1,469)

Cash flow from operating activities

million CHF

4,825 

2,988 

3,040 

3,295 

2,465 

Investments in property, plant and equipment for maintenance 
net

million CHF

Investments in property, plant and equipment for expansion

million CHF

(911)

(486)

(882)

(403)

(881)

(474)

(997)

(638)

(981)

(1,007)

(Purchase) Disposal of financial assets, intangible and other 
assets and businesses net

million CHF

1,178 

(100)

 680 

2,342 

7,222 

Statement of financial position

Current assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Total shareholders’ equity

Shareholders’ equity as % of total assets

Non-controlling interest

Net financial debt

Capacity, sales and personnel

Annual production capacity cement

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Personnel

1   Restated due to changes in presentation or in accounting policies.

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

12,210 

46,100 

58,310 

9,144 

million CHF

17,667 

11,658 

48,037 

59,695 

10,727 

18,914 

12,618 

51,061 

63,679 

11,519 

21,185 

million CHF

31,499 

30,053 

30,975 

%

million CHF

 54.0 

2,933 

 50.3 

3,128 

 48.6 

3,188 

14,435 

55,182 

69,617 

12,509 

22,361 

34,747 

 49.9 

3,925 

13,331 

59,967 

73,298 

14,832 

22,744 

35,722 

 48.7 

4,357 

million CHF

10,110 

13,518 

14,346 

14,724 

17,266 

million t

million t

million t

million m 3

 285.9 

 207.9 

 269.9 

 47.7 

 312.9 

 221.9 

 273.8 

 50.9 

 318.4 

 220.2 

 278.7 

 50.6 

 353.3 

 233.2 

 282.7 

 55.0 

 374.0 

 193.1 

 231.5 

 47.6 

72,452 

77,055 

81,960 

90,903 

100,956 

269

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking 
statements
This document may contain certain forward-looking statements 
relating to the Group’s future business, development and 
economic performance. Such statements may be  subject to a 
number of risks, uncertainties and other important factors, 
such as but not  limited to (1) competitive pressures; (2) 
legislative and regulatory developments; (3)  global, 
 macroeconomic and political trends; (4) fluctuations in currency 
exchange rates and  general financial market conditions; (5) 
delay or inability in obtaining ap provals from authorities; (6) 
technical developments; (7) litigation; (8) adverse publicity and 
news  coverage, which could cause actual development and 
results to differ materially from the statements made in this 
document. LafargeHolcim assumes no obligation to update or 
alter  forward-looking statements whether as a result of new 
information, future events or  otherwise.

Disclaimer
The complete annual report for LafargeHolcim Ltd is published 
in English and is available on www.lafargeholcim.com. A printed 
extract of the annual report is available in English and German. 
The English version is legally binding.

Financial reporting calendar

Date

Results for the first quarter 2020

30 April 2020

Annual General Meeting of 
shareholders

12 May 2020

270

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019DEFINITION OF NON - GA AP   
ME A SURES USED IN THIS REPORT

Like-for-like
Like-for-like information is information factoring out changes in 
the scope of consolidation (such as divestments and 
acquisitions occurring in 2019 and 2018) and currency 
translation effects (2019 figures are converted with 2018 
exchange rates in order to calculate the currency effects).

Recurring SG&A costs
Fixed cost related to Administrative, Marketing & Sales, 
Corporate Manufacturing and Corporate Logistics costs 
included in Recurring EBITDA.
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other  
non-recurring costs
Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-
recurring costs comprise significant items that, because of their 
exceptional nature, cannot be viewed as inherent to the Group’s 
ongoing performance, such as strategic restructuring, major 
items relating to antitrust fines and other business-related 
litigation cases. 

Profit and Loss on disposals and other non-operating items
Profit and Loss on disposals and non-operating items comprise 
capital gains or losses on the sale of Group companies and of 
material property, plant and equipment and other non-
operating items that are not directly related to the Group’s 
normal operating activities such as revaluation gains or losses 
on previously held equity interests, disputes with non-
controlling interests and other major lawsuits.

Recurring EBITDA 
The Recurring EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, 
depreciation and amortization) is an indicator to measure the 
performance of the Group excluding the impacts of non-
recurring items. It is defined as:
+/–  Operating profit/loss (EBIT);
–  depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating 

assets; and

–  restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non 

recurring costs.

Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

Recurring EBITDA margin
The Recurring EBITDA margin is an indicator to measure the 
profitability of the Group excluding the impacts of non-
recurring items. It is defined as the Recurring EBITDA divided by 
Net Sales.
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

Recurring EBITDA after leases
The Recurring EBITDA after leases is defined as Recurring 
EBITDA less the depreciation of right-of-use assets.

Recurring EBIT
The Recurring EBIT is defined as Operating profit (EBIT) 
adjusted for restructuring, litigation and other non-recurring 
costs and for impairment of operating assets.
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

Operating profit/loss (EBIT) before impairment
The Operating profit before impairment is an indicator that 
measures the profit earned from the Group’s core business 
activities excluding impairment charges which, because of their 
exceptional nature, cannot be viewed as inherent to the Group’s 
ongoing activities. It is defined as:
+/–  Operating profit/loss (EBIT);
–   impairment of goodwill and long-term assets.
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

Net income before impairment and divestments
Net income before impairment and divestments excludes 
impairment charges and capital gains and losses arising on 
disposals of Group companies which, because of their 
exceptional nature, cannot be viewed as inherent to the Group’s 
ongoing activities. It is defined as:
+/–  Net income (loss);
–  gains and losses on disposals of Group companies; and
–  impairments of goodwill and long-term assets.
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

271

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019D E F I N I T I O N O F N O N - G A A P   
M E A S U R E S U S E D I N T H I S R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

EPS (Earnings Per Share) before impairment and divestments
The Earnings Per Share (EPS) before impairment and 
divestments is a indicator that measures the theoretical 
profitability per share of stock outstanding based on a net 
income before impairment and divestments. It is defined as net 
income before impairment and divestments attributable to the 
shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd divided by the weighted 
average number of shares outstanding.
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

Capex or Capex Net (Net Maintenance and Expansion Capex)
The Net Maintenance and Expansion Capex (“Capex” or “Capex 
Net”) is an indicator to measure the cash spent to maintain or 
expand its asset base. It is defined as:
+  Expenditure to increase existing or create additional capacity 

to produce, distribute or provide services for existing products 
(expansion) or to diversify into new products or markets 
(diversification);

+  expenditure to sustain the functional capacity of a particular 
component, assembly, equipment, production line or the 
whole plant, which may or may not generate a change of the 
resulting cash flow; and

–  proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment.

Employee benefits and other operating items
Employee benefits and other operating items reflect the 
non-cash impact on the operating profit of the employee 
benefits schemes net of any cash payments, the non- cash 
impact of the specific business risks provisions net of any cash 
payments, the non-cash share based compensation expenses 
and any other non-cash operating expenses.

Change in other receivables and liabilities
Change in other receivables and liabilities includes the net 
change of other receivables and liabilities that are not already 
disclosed separately in the consolidated statement of cash flows 
or that are not of a tax or of a financial nature.

Free Cash Flow
The Free Cash Flow is an indicator to measure the level of cash 
generated by the Group after spending cash to maintain or 
expand its asset base. 
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

272

Free Cash Flow pre-IFRS 16 is defined as:
+/–   Cash flow from operating activities adjusted for IFRS 16 

impacts; and

–   net Maintenance and Expansion Capex

Free Cash Flow post-IFRS 16 is defined as:
+/–   Cash flow from operating activities; and
–   net Maintenance and Expansion Capex
–  repayment of long-term lease liabilities

Net financial debt (“Net debt”)
The Net financial debt (“Net debt”) is an indicator to measure 
the financial debt of the Group after deduction of the cash. It is 
defined as:
+  Financial liabilities (short-term and long-term) including 

derivative liabilities;

–  cash and cash equivalents; and
–  derivative assets (short-term and long-term).
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

Invested Capital
The Invested Capital is an indicator that measures total funds 
invested by shareholders, lenders and any other financing 
sources. It is defined as:
+  Total shareholders’ equity;
+ net financial debt;
–  assets classified as held for sale;
+  liabilities classified as held for sale;
–  current financial receivables; and
– long-term financial investments and other long-term assets.
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

NOPAT (Net Operating Profit/loss After Tax)
The Net Operating Profit After Tax (“NOPAT”) is an indicator that 
measures the Group’s potential earnings if it had no debt. It is 
defined as:
+/–  Net Operating Profit/Loss (being the Recurring EBITDA and 
share of profits of associates, adjusted for depreciation and 
amortization of operating assets but excluding impairment 
of operating assets); and

–  standard Taxes (being the taxes applying the Group’s tax rate 

to the Net Operating Profit as defined above).

Following the implementation of IFRS 16 Leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019ROIC (Return On Invested Capital)
The ROIC (Return On Invested Capital) measures the Group’s 
ability to efficiently use invested capital. It is defined as Net 
Operating Profit After Tax (NOPAT) divided by the average 
Invested Capital. The average is calculated by adding the 
Invested Capital at the beginning of the period to that at the 
end of the period and dividing the sum by 2 (based on a rolling 
12-month calculation).
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

Cash conversion
The cash conversion is an indicator that measures the Group’s 
ability to convert profits into available cash. 
Following the implementation of IFRS 16 leases, effective 1 
January 2019, the Group has elected the modified retrospective 
approach which does not require restatement of 2018 numbers. 
Consequently, in 2019, for better comparability this indicator is 
calculated 
 and  IFRS 16.

Cash conversion pre-IFRS 16 is defined as Free Cash Flow 
pre-IFRS 16 divided by Recurring EBITDA pre-IFRS 16.

Cash conversion post-IFRS 16 is defined as Free Cash Flow post 
IFRS 16 divided by Recurring EBITDA after leases.

Net CO2 emissions (kg per ton of cementitious material)
Net CO2 emissions are CO2 emissions from the calcination 
process of the raw materials and the combustion of traditional 
kiln and non-kiln fuels. Cementitious materials refer to clinker 
production volumes, mineral components consumed in cement 
production and mineral components processed and sold 
externally. 

Waste reused in operations (million tons)
The total volume of waste derived resources includes the 
following components: alternative fuels, alternative raw 
materials, industrial mineral components consumed and/or 
processed and sold externally, industrial gypsum, alternative 
aggregate produced and/or consumed and returned asphalt 
recycled.

Freshwater withdrawal (liter per ton of cementitious material)
Total volume of freshwater withdrawn by the cement plant 
divided by the total production of cementitious material.

Lost time injury frequency rate (LTIFR)
Number of lost-time injury divided by million hours worked.

This set of definitions can be found on our website: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/non-gaap-measures

273

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019D E F I N I T I O N O F N O N - G A A P   
M E A S U R E S U S E D I N T H I S R E P O R T
CO N T I N U ED

R ECO N CILI AT I O N O F N O N - G A A P M E A S U R E S
Reconciling measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement of income of LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Net sales

Recurring costs excluding SG&A

Recurring SG&A

Share of profit of joint ventures

Recurring EBITDA

Depreciation and amortization

Recurring EBIT

Impairment of operating assets

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs

Operating profit (EBIT)

Profit (loss) on disposal and other non-operating items

Net financial expenses

Share of profit of associates

Net Profit before tax

Income tax

Net income

Million CHF

Net income 

Impairment

Profit/(loss) on divestments

Net  income before impairment and divestments

Net income before impairment and divestments Group share

Million CHF

Cash flow from operating activities

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Disposal of property, plant and equipment

Repayment of Long-term lease liabilities

Free Cash Flow

2019 
post-IFRS 16

IFRS 16 
impact

2019 
pre-IFRS 16

2018

26,722 

27,466 

(19,042)

(19,511)

(2,075)

(2,441)

 548 

6,153 

 502 

6,016 

(2,096)

(2,235)

26,722 

(18,678)

(2,011)

 548 

6,581 

(2,479)

4,102 

(80)

(190)

3,833 

 186 

(712)

 12 

3,319 

(806)

2,513 

 364 

 64 

 428 

(383)

 45 

 45 

 4 

(74)

(25)

 7 

(18)

4,057 

(80)

(190)

3,787 

 182 

(638)

 12 

3,344 

(813)

2,531 

2019 
post-IFRS 16

IFRS 16 
impact

2019 
pre-IFRS 16

2,513 

(66)

 255 

2,323 

(18)

2,531 

(66)

 255 

2,341 

2,072 

(18)

2019 
post-IFRS 16

IFRS 16 
impact

2019 
pre-IFRS 16

4,825 

(1,534)

 137 

(409)

3,019 

 381 

(409)

(28)

4,444 

(1,534)

 137 

0

3,047 

1,703 

3,781 

 6 

(476)

3,312 

(73)

(886)

 22 

2,375 

(656)

1,719 

2018

1,719 

 22 

(74)

1,772 

1,569 

2018

2,988 

(1,411)

 126 

Reconciling measures of free cash flow to the consolidated statement of cash flows of LafargeHolcim

Reconciling measures of net financial debt to the consolidated statement of financial position of LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Current financial liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Cash and cash equivalents

Short-term derivative assets

Long-term derivative assets

Net financial debt

274

2019 
post-IFRS 16

IFRS 16 
impact

2019 
pre-IFRS 16

 304 

 995

2,089 

12,202 

4,148 

 28 

 5 

1,785

2018

3,063 

11,207 

13,061 

4,148 

2,515 

 28 

 5 

 66 

 26 

10,110 

1,299 

8,811 

13,518 

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019R ECO N CILI AT I O N O F N O N - G A A P M E A S U R E S 2 02 0 N E W IN DI C ATO R S

Million CHF

Recurring EBITDA

Depreciation of right-of-use assets

Recurring EBITDA after leases

Depreciation and amortization property, plant & equipment, intangible and long-term assets

Recurring EBIT

2019 

post-IFRS16 IFRS16 impact

2019 
pre-IFRS16

6,581 

(404)

6,177 

(2,075)

4,102 

 428 

(383)

 45 

 45 

6,153 

(21)

n/a

(2,075)

4,057 

275

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019276

LafargeHolcim Integrated Annual Report 2019PH OTO CR E DI T S:
Page: (Cover, 09, 11, 13, 56, 80, 160): Elisabeth Real

Page: (02, 06, 22, 25, 29, 30, 31, 39, 43, 49, 55, 57, 76, 140): Rüdiger Nehmzow

Page: (26, 35, 40, 51, 53, 61, 70): David Kuenzi

Page: (33): Anina Lehmann

Page: (59): Highbrow Studios

All other images copyright LafargeHolcim

A B OU T L A FA RG E H O LCIM
LafargeHolcim is the global leader in 
building materials and solutions and 
active in four business segments: 
Cement, Aggregates, Ready-Mix 
Concrete and Solutions & Products. It is 
our ambition to lead the industry in 
reducing carbon emissions and 
accelerating the transition towards 
low-carbon construction. With the 
strongest R&D organization in the 
industry and by being at the forefront of 
innovation in building materials we seek 
to constantly introduce and promote 
high-quality and sustainable building 
materials and solutions to our customers 
worldwide - whether they are building 
individual homes or major infrastructure 
projects. LafargeHolcim employs over 
70,000 employees in over 70 countries 
and has a portfolio that is equally 
balanced between developing and 
mature markets. 

More information is available on  
www.lafargeholcim.com

Ranked in the leadership  

band for 2019 for best practice  

in carbon disclosure

Carbon emissions targets 

validated as science-based  

in 2019

For TCFD-guided disclosures on  

our climate-related risks and 

opportunities, see page 63

 
L

a

f

a

r

g

e

H

o

l

c

i

m

L

t

d

I

n

t

e

g

r

a

t

e

d

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

2

0

1

9

–

S

u

m

m

a

r

y

LafargeHolcim Ltd
Zürcherstrasse 156
CH-8645 Jona/Switzerland
Phone +41 58 858 58 58
communications@lafargeholcim.com
www.lafargeholcim.com

© 2020 LafargeHolcim Ltd

2