Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Construction Materials / LafargeHolcim

LafargeHolcim

hcmlf · OTC Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker hcmlf
Exchange OTC
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Construction Materials
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2017 Annual Report · LafargeHolcim
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
B U I L DI N G   F O R 
G RO W T H 

2 0 17   A N N UA L   R E P O R T 

LAFA RGEHOLCIM

L AFARGEHOLCIM IS   
THE LEADING GLOBAL 
CONSTRUC T ION MATER I ALS   
AND SOLUT IONS COMPANY.

FROM SMALL LOCAL PROJECTS TO  
THE BIGGEST, MOST TECHNICALLY 
CHALLENGING INFRASTRUCTURE 
ENDEAVORS, WE SUPPORT BUILDERS 
AROUND THE WORLD.

TOWA RD  INTEG RATED  REPORTING

SUSTAINABILITY  REPORT

(cid:55)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:564)(cid:85)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:83)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:77)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:81)(cid:72)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:3)
integrated annual report. By applying the principles of 
integrated reporting, we aim to present a more holistic 
(cid:89)(cid:76)(cid:72)(cid:90)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:75)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:89)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:88)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:82)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:564)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:81)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:16)
(cid:564)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:80)(cid:86)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:50)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:75)(cid:82)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)
report will be an increasingly effective tool for all 
stakeholders to understand how LafargeHolcim 
contributes to our world.

FIND OUT MORE ABOUT 
WHAT WE DO ONLINE
www.lafargeholcim.com

The Sustainability Report complements this report.  
It presents more detail on our sustainability achievements  
as well as progress against our sustainability strategy,  
The 2030 Plan. It will be published in April 2018.

K E Y   GROUP  F IGUR E S

FIN A NCI AL HIGHLIGHTS

SALES

CONTENTS

6.1

4.7

RECURRING EBITDA GROWTH  
% 
2016: 8.7

NET SALES GROWTH  
% 
2016: –1.7

5,9 9 0

RECURRING EBITDA  
CHF M 
2016: 5,950

209. 5

SALES OF CEMENT 
MILLION TONNES
2016: 233.2

1,6 85

FREE CASH FLOW  
CHF M
2016: 1,660

278.7

SALES OF AGGREGATES
MILLION TONNES
2016: 282.7

5.8

50.6

RETURN ON INVESTED CAPITAL  
%
2016: 5.2

SALES OF READY-MIX CONCRETE 
MILLION M3
2016: 55.0

Notes:
Recurring EBITDA replaces the former Operating EBITDA Adjusted. Recurring EBITDA excludes 
restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs. Free cash flow is 
defined as cash flow from operating activities less net maintenance and expansion Capex. 
Recurring EBITDA growth and Net Sales growth are both presented on a like-for-like basis. 
Return On Invested Capital is defined as Net Operating Profit After Tax (NOPAT) divided by the 
average Invested Capital. The average is calculated by adding the Invested Capital at the 
beginning of the period to that at the end of the period and dividing the sum by 2 (based on a 
rolling 12 month calculation).

The non-GAAP measures used in this report are defined on page 251.

1

2

4

6

10

12

14

16

18

20

22

24

26

28

30

32

34

36

38

42

44

46

50

54

84

Group at a glance 

Chairman’s statement 

Chief Executive’s statement 

Our Leadership 

Around our business 

  Tailored solutions 

  Customer focus 

  Recycled materials 

  Unlocking value 

Marketplace 

Strategy 2022 

By the numbers 

Business review:

> Asia Pacific 

> Europe 

> Latin America 

> Middle East Africa 

> North America 

Innovation 

Our people 

Health & Safety 

Risk management 

Capital market information 

Corporate governance 

Compensation report 

Management discussion & analysis 

Financial information 

108

121

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 20172

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
GROUP AT A GL ANCE

GROUP AT A GL A NCE

As the leading global construction materials and solutions company,  

LafargeHolcim can help address challenges such as urbanization and climate 

change. We offer a strong asset base in around 80 countries, the most  

innovative cement, concrete, and aggregates solutions to meet our customers’ 

needs, and a commitment to health, safety, and sustainability.

OUR GLOBAL PRESENCE

81,000

EMPLOYEES WORLDWIDE

2,300

OPERATING SITES

Top 3

POSITION IN 80% 
OF OUR MARKETS

NO RT H 
A MERI CA

NET SALES [CHFm]
5,664

READ MORE
P36 — 37

L AT IN   
A MERI CA

NET SALES [CHFm]
2,944

READ MORE
P32 — 33

OUR BUSINESSES

CEMENT

AGGR EGATES

From classic masonry cements to high-
performance products tailored for specialized 
settings, we offer an extensive line of cements 
and hydraulic binders. Customers range from 
individuals buying bag cement to businesses 
undertaking major construction projects.

Our aggregates serve as raw materials for 
concrete, masonry and asphalt as well  
as base materials for buildings, roads and 
landfills. Our recycled aggregates use 
crushed concrete and asphalt from 
deconstruction.

209.5

SALES MILLION TONNES
2016: 233.2

278.7

SALES MILLION TONNES
2016: 282.7

3

EUROPE

NET SALES [CHFm]
7,167

READ MORE
P30 — 31

MIDDLE   
EAST AFRICA

NET SALES [CHFm]
3,374

READ MORE
P34 — 35

A SI A   
PAC IF I C

NET SALES [CHFm]
7,441

READ MORE
P28 — 29

REA DY-MIX

SOLUTIONS & PRODUCTS

READ  MORE

Concrete is the world’s second most 
consumed substance by volume after water. 
In this highly competitive and decentralized 
market, we stand apart through the quality 
and consistency of our products, the breadth 
of our portfolio and our innovative solutions.

Supported by technical expertise and 
generations of experience, we create 
innovative solutions that meet our customers’ 
specific needs and requirements. 

CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S STATEMENT
P6 — 9

STRATEGY
P24 — 25

50.6

SALES MILLION M3
2016: 55.0

2.1

NET SALES 
2017: CHF bn

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 20174

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
CHA IRMAN ’ S S TATEMENT

CH A I R M A N ’ S S TATE ME NT 

Dear shareholders,

2017 was a year of progress for 
LafargeHolcim. 

In performance terms we delivered 
continued growth in net sales and margins 
leading to an increase in Recurring EBITDA 
and cash flow. This solid operational result 
once again highlights the underlying 
strength of our asset base combined with 
our ability to deliver in all types of market 
conditions. 

But, like you, we have high expectations and 
believe that LafargeHolcim has the potential 
to achieve even more. I’m excited, therefore, 
that Jan Jenisch joined us as Chief Executive 
Officer in September last year. The speed 
with which he has identified the 
opportunities to grow our company is 
impressive. The Board and I have full faith  
in Jan’s approach to leading LafargeHolcim, 
which you can read in his own words on 
page 6. Guided by our Strategy 2022 we are 
confident we can deliver long-term year-on-
year success.

LafargeHolcim is the global leader in 
building materials and solutions. We employ 
the most talented people in the industry and 
apply the right technology and solutions to 
help our customers achieve their goals, 
thereby helping to meet global challenges 
such as urbanization and climate change. 
The future of LafargeHolcim looks bright.

We hope you will see evidence of this 
strength and differentiation as you look 
through this report. In keeping with our 
commitment to integrated reporting, our 
aim with this 2017 edition is to demonstrate 
to all our stakeholders how LafargeHolcim 
creates value in both financial and non-
financial terms. In the coming editions we 
hope to do this more and more as we seek to 
find the right way to improve our disclosures 
and track our progress. 

I hope I have managed to convey some of 
my excitement for the years ahead. Please 
read Jan’s letter to learn about the course 
that will guide us.

I would like to take this opportunity to 
express my gratitude to my fellow Board 
members for their commitment and wise 
counsel and to the members of the Executive 
Committee under whose leadership we 
made real progress in 2017. 

I also extend my sincere thanks and 
admiration to our employees around the 
world who make a difference every day and 
who will take us to the next level of 
performance in the coming years.

Most of all, I thank you for your continued 
confidence in this great company.

Beat Hess
Chairman

A time for reflection 
Any review of 2017 must also address the 
events that took place in our operations in 
Syria in 2014 and that have been reported by 
various news outlets during the year. The 
Board and I condemn the mistakes that were 
made in no uncertain terms. They are 
unacceptable and we have taken decisive 
steps to prevent this happening again. Such 
events impact our reputation. 

They also affect our people. That’s why our 
focus has been squarely on our employees. 
Speaking on behalf of the Board, we are 
determined to ensure that our employees 
continue to take pride in the work we do and 
the way we do it. 

To underline the importance of these aims 
we took a number of actions in 2017. Among 
the most notable was the establishment of a 
Health, Safety and Sustainability Committee 
of the Board (see page 63) and an Ethics, 
Integrity and Risk Committee at operational 
level (see page 46). In keeping with our 
commitment to good corporate citizenship, 
the Board has also endorsed a strategy for 
dealing with our carbon emissions. 

These actions reinforce the underlying truth: 
LafargeHolcim is a first-class company that 
holds itself to the highest standards 
wherever it operates. We work every day to 
create a safe, healthy and ethical workplace 
for the people who truly create value for all 
our stakeholders, including you, our 
shareholders. 

Today’s LafargeHolcim is a global company. 
We draw from a long history of operations 
around the world, using our diversity as a 
strength and driver of differentiation from 
our peers. At the same time we are a local 
company, close to our customers and vital 
contributors to the communities in which we 
live and work.

5

We are confident we can 
deliver long-term year-on-year 
success. LafargeHolcim is the 
global leader in building 
materials and solutions. We 
employ the most talented 
people in the industry and 
apply the right technology  
and solutions to help our 
customers achieve their  
goals, thereby helping to  
meet global challenges such  
as urbanization and climate 
change. The future of 
LafargeHolcim looks bright.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Our approach to assuring the 
long-term value of the Group

Find out more

P54

THE 2030 PLAN
For complete results of our 
progress against The 2030  
Plan, see our 2017 Sustainability 
Report, to be published in  
April 2018.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 20176

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
CHIEF E XECUT I VE ’ S S TATEMENT

CHI E F  E X ECU T I V E ’ S S TATE ME NT 

My review of the business underlined the 
opportunities and made our priorities as a 
company clear. While we delivered strong 
annual results in 2017, they do not reflect 
the full potential of this business. As the 
market leader, we will hold ourselves to  
a higher standard than anyone else in  
our industry. 

The building materials sector is highly 
attractive with growth driven by the rapid 
rise in the global population, the continuing 
shift towards urban living and the increasing 
need for infrastructure development. 
Demand for better living standards and 
more efficient infrastructure, digitalization  
of the construction value chain and the 
requirement to develop sustainable 
construction solutions are also fueling 
innovation and spending. 

Our traditional business segments of 
Cement, Aggregates and Ready-mix 
Concrete are at the center of these global 
megatrends. Our international scale and 
excellent positioning in local markets will 
enable us to take full advantage of them.  

Dear shareholders,

In 2017 we made good progress across all 
key metrics. The growth in sales and the 
over-proportional increase in EBITDA 
represent a good performance and gives us 
a very good basis to build on. The fact that 
four of our five regions reported growing 
EBITDA is further testimony to the global 
strength of LafargeHolcim. 

Recurring EBITDA reached CHF 5,990 million 
for the full year. This figure includes the 
reclassification of the Group’s profit share in 
the Chinese joint venture Huaxin — CHF 126 
million for 2017 — pursuant to our IFRS 11 
assessment, following the ongoing 
streamlining of our Chinese operations.  
Like-for-like Recurring EBITDA, which is not 
impacted by the reclassification of Huaxin 
profits, grew by 6.1 percent over the full 
year, in line with guidance from last October.

Since joining the company in September 
2017 I have visited many of our operations 
around the world to see at first-hand the 
scale and strengths of the business. I have 
been very impressed by the experience  
and enthusiasm of our people, whose 
commitment and hard work are the 
foundation for our success. LafargeHolcim  
is a first-class company with the best assets 
in a growing building materials market and 
there are clear opportunities to enhance  
the business and target growth and 
outperformance. 

7

LafargeHolcim is a first-class 
company with the best  
assets in a growing building 
materials market and there 
are clear opportunities  
to enhance the business  
and target growth and 
outperformance.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 20178

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
CHIEF E XECUT I VE ’ S S TATEMENT

Strategy 2022
LafargeHolcim has launched its new Strategy 
2022 – ‘Building for Growth’, that aims to 
drive profitable growth and simplify the 
business to deliver resilient returns and 
attractive value to stakeholders. The new 
strategy will shift gears towards growth of 
the top and bottom line over the next five 
years. Over this period, the Group commits 
to the following targets 1:

 – Annual Net Sales growth of 3 to 5 percent

 –  Annual Recurring EBITDA growth of at least 

5 percent

 –  Improvement in Free Cash Flow to over  

40 percent of Recurring EBITDA

 –  Improvement in ROIC to more than  

8 percent

The strategy is based on the four value 
drivers of Growth, Simplification & 
Performance, Financial Strength and  
Vision & People. 

Growth
The Group will focus on capitalizing on this 
underlying growth, seeking to deliver above-
market performance. LafargeHolcim will 
utilize its strong asset base to invest in 
markets where greater opportunities exist 
while being more selective in other markets. 
The Group will execute more aggressive 
strategies for Aggregates and Ready-mix 
Concrete alongside its existing strong 
Cement business. The Group will build a 
fourth business segment, Solutions & 
Products, to take advantage of products and 
applications that are closer to the customer. 
This segment, which currently includes 
precast, concrete products, asphalt, mortars 
and contracting and services, already 
generates annual Net Sales of CHF 2.1 
billion. The agile, country-based growth 
strategies will target value-enhancing  
bolt-on acquisitions to leverage scale  
and margins.

Simplification & Performance 
The value driver Simplification & 
Performance, will create a cost disciplined 
operating model and a corporate-light 
structure. There will be a greater focus on 
countries, with local markets empowered 
and fully profit and loss accountable. The 35 
biggest markets will report directly to Group 
management and local profit & loss leaders 
will be assigned for all four business 
segments. The two Corporate business 
functions have been merged and the Group 
management is reduced to nine members. 
Simplification will allow LafargeHolcim to 

1  All figures at constant exchange rates

9

improve its cost efficiency considerably. This 
is expected to create an Sales, General & 
Administration (SG&A) cost saving of CHF 
400 million per annum with the related 
program expected to be completed by Q1 
2019. As part of this program, the Corporate 
offices in Singapore and Miami will be closed 
by mid-year. A strong performance culture 
will be created with simplified KPIs and new 
incentives that are fully aligned to the 
Group’s goals. Profit and loss responsibility 
and accountability is implemented for 
countries and all four business segments. In 
Aggregates and Ready-mix Concrete we 
intend to close the performance gap to best 
in class. 

Financial Strength 
Financial Strength will ensure disciplined 
value creation through maintaining an 
investment grade credit rating. Growth will 
be funded through divestment of selected 
assets during the course of 2019 worth at 
least CHF 2 billion. Capex investment will be 
kept below CHF 2 billion per annum and 
excess free cash flow will be used to pay an 
attractive dividend.

Vision & People 
Vision & People further develops our values 
of trust and integrity, our commitment to 
Health & Safety and our desire to be at the 
forefront of sustainable construction 
solutions and innovation. We want to foster 
an entrepreneurial leadership style and we 
are focused on the long-term success of 
LafargeHolcim.

My team and I are now working to 
implement this strategy across the Group. 
We will provide regular updates as we focus 
on achieving our targets and on producing 
an even stronger result in 2018. On behalf of 
all of LafargeHolcim’s employees I thank you 
for your continued trust and support.

Jan Jenisch
Chief Executive Officer

OUR STRATEGY
Learn more about our plan to 
realize our full potential

P24 — 25

BY THE NUMBERS
A summary of 2017 performance

P26 — 27

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201710

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
OUR LE ADER SHIP

OUR   LE A DE R S HI P 

Meet the LafargeHolcim Executive Committee.  

Collectively, they are responsible for the day-to-day 

management of our Group.

Oliver Osswald

Géraldine Picaud

Marcel Cobuz

Caroline Luscombe

René Thibault

11

ABOUT OUR DIRECTORS
Learn about our Board of Directors  
in Corporate Governance

Find out more
P72 — 77

Saâd Sebbar

Jan Jenisch

Martin Kriegner

Urs Bleisch

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201712

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
AROUND OUR BUS INESS

A ROUND  OUR  BUS I NE S S 

Our materials and solutions help customers meet their 

objectives. This also helps to solve global challenges.

Together with our customers we are helping 
(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:602)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:3)
versatile, more affordable and more 
sustainable solutions. Through the 
LafargeHolcim Foundation for Sustainable 
Construction we raise awareness of the role 
that architecture, engineering, urban 
planning, and the building industry have in 
achieving a more sustainable future — 
especially through the LafargeHolcim 
Awards (see inset).

Today we are becoming a lean, agile 
(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:74)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:93)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:58)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:564)(cid:85)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:72)(cid:87)(cid:3)
our customers’ needs, while at the same 
time we look at our business from many 
points of view — i.e., an ‘integrated 
(cid:68)(cid:83)(cid:83)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:68)(cid:70)(cid:75)(cid:519)(cid:3)(cid:515)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:72)(cid:564)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:75)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:86)(cid:17)(cid:3)

In the following pages we highlight a few 
examples of how we’ve added value in 2017.

As the population grows, so does the need 
for building. New homes, new workplaces, 
new infrastructure — all required on an 
unprecedented scale. Faced with the 
challenge of rapid urbanization, diminishing 
resources and climate change, it’s not 
enough to simply meet demand. 

Building must be safer and more affordable. 
The structures we leave behind must be 
more durable and more sustainable. 
Materials and techniques must be more 
friendly to the environment than they have 
been in the past. Solutions should be 
developed that will allow builders to gain 
time and maximize space. Transport links 
should connect communities and businesses 
more effectively. Affordable homes that are 
built today should be passed proudly to the 
next generation. 

As the world’s leading provider of building 
materials and solutions, LafargeHolcim is 
well-placed to make a difference. We can 
leverage our global strength and 
generations of know-how to offer the best 
and most innovative materials and solutions 
to our customers.

The building materials sector is 
highly attractive with growth 
driven by the rapid rise in  
the global population, the 
continuing shift towards urban 
living and the increasing need 
for infrastructure development.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S STATEMENT
P6 — 9

HOW WE PERFORMED

IN OUR REGIONS
P28 — 37

AS A GROUP
P108 — 113

13

The LafargeHolcim Foundation conducts the most significant global competition 

for sustainable design — the LafargeHolcim Awards. The 5th Awards in 2017 

attracted more than 5,000 projects and visions in sustainable construction to be 

implemented across 131 countries. Half of all entries were submitted by 

participants younger than 30 years of age. 

The LafargeHolcim Awards Silver winner of 2017 in Asia Pacific by SHAU is shown 

above. The Fibonacci-inspired park pavilion in Bandung, Indonesia is as 

minimalistic as it is well conceived — providing not only a public library, but also 

storage, public toilets and a prayer room.

MATERIALS AND TECHNIQUES 
THAT ARE MORE FRIENDLY  
TO THE ENVIRONMENT

SOLUTIONS THAT ALLOW  
BUILDERS TO GAIN TIME  
AND MAXIMIZE SPACE

TRANSPORT LINKS THAT 
CONNECT COMMUNITIES  
AND BUSINESSES MORE 
EFFECTIVELY

AFFORDABLE HOUSING THAT 
CAN BE PASSED PROUDLY 
FROM ONE GENERATION TO 
THE NEXT

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201714

WOR K ING FOR TA RGE T 
INFR A S TRUC TUR E M A R K E T S

Mexico City’s new international airport will be the most 
sustainable in the world — and we are proud to support it. 
Our teams designed special concretes able to withstand 
aggressive sulfate and chloride conditions for 75 years, with 
a minimal environmental footprint. This project adds to the 
list of major airports we helped build, a list which already 
includes Jeddah International and Kuala Lumpur 
International. 

We also have expertise in mining. In Canada’s Timmins 
mining camp, we are on-site at one of the world’s deepest 
underground mines where we’ve developed and continue to 
supply specialty backfill products to help increase mine 
output. LafargeHolcim has deployed such mine-specific 
solutions in more than 40 mines across North America, 
Africa, Europe and Asia Pacific. 

In Algeria LafargeHolcim worked with contractors and local 
authorities to develop a range of solutions for road 
foundations and pavement. As a result we helped lower the 
cost and construction time of road projects and at the same 
time made them far more durable (enabling a typical 
lifespan of 15 – 20 years, as compared to 2 – 5 years for 
conventional road projects). These specific road solutions 
are now available in more than 20 countries. 

Every infrastructure sector has its own specific 
challenges when it comes to construction and 
operations. LafargeHolcim’s expert 
infrastructure teams work from the design 
stage to deliver sector-specific solutions 
so that infrastructure projects are 
more efficient and sustainable, 
anywhere in the world.

A

B

B

15

TAI LO RED   
SOLUT IONS 

Want to comment? Tweet @LafargeHolcim using 
#INFRASTRUCTURE

16

A

A

CU S TOM ER 
FO C US

Want to comment? Tweet @LafargeHolcim using  
#RETAIL

17

CLOS E   TO  OUR 
M A R K E T S 

In 2005 we established a retail 
construction franchise network, called 
Disensa, in Ecuador. The network laid the 
foundation for a worldwide expansion 
that now accounts for 1,000 Disensa 
stores across Latin America (including 
Mexico) and more than 600 similar stores 
in the Middle East and Africa, where 
they’re called Binastore.

Our vision for retail is to offer 
self-builders and smaller contractors a 
one-stop shop. Within our stores these 
customers enjoy easy access to 
LafargeHolcim’s own building solutions 
as well as a wide range of other 
construction materials and services. 

The stores support customers with 
microcredit and technical help as well as 
complete kits for different phases of 
home building. They also offer solutions 
to facilitate construction including 
financing plans, access to architects and 
standard building designs.

To strengthen the foundation we give 
our franchisees the tools to succeed, for 
example with training on products, store 
management, marketing and finance.

With individual customers accounting for 
around 60 percent of Group net sales, 
having direct access to the retail market 
is a strategic priority. In 2018 we aim to 
continue broadening our reach, focusing 
particularly on India and Southeast Asia. 
This global initiative demonstrates how  
we are bringing our commitment to 
commercial excellence to life for our 
retail customers while developing a 
strong network of trained franchisees.

18

CLOS I NG  T HE C I RCLE

In December 2016, Bouygues Construction began 
renovating two heritage buildings in the heart of Paris. 
Rather than producing new concrete for the reconstruction 
project, they partnered with LafargeHolcim’s business in 
France to turn the sites’ rubble — the waste left behind after 
construction and demolition — into ready-to-use concrete. 
Using our aggneo® solutions, our teams in France were 
able to make use of all inert material, turning 12.5 percent 
into new concrete products and 87.5 percent into new road 
gravels.

Transporting, sorting and recycling 4,000 tonnes of 
demolition materials meant that we preserved that same 
amount of natural resources from quarry extraction. More 
than 500 tonnes of this waste was then recycled to make 
new concrete, contributing to a reduction in CO2 emissions 
of up to 8 percent for 1 tonne of recycled aggregates.

The two renovated buildings now comply with France’s 
green building standards (“Haute Qualité Environnementale” 
or HQE) as well as Europe’s targets for the recycling of 
construction and demolition waste. This circular economy 
project is also an illustration of how the solutions driven by 
our sustainability strategy (The 2030 Plan) can be used to 
overcome the real-life building challenges faced by our 
customers and partners.

B

19

A

A

REC YCL ED 
M ATER IA LS 

Want to comment? Tweet @LafargeHolcim using  
#CIRCULARECONOMY

20

A

A

U N LO CK ING 
VA LUE 

Want to comment? Tweet @LafargeHolcim using  
#WASTEMANAGEMENT

21

GEOC YCLE  I N  I NDI A

In India about 80 percent of municipal waste is uncontrolled, 
dumped and openly burned. The problem is felt acutely in 
Goa, where the economy thrives on tourism. Local authorities 
are tackling the problem head-on, showcasing new methods 
to create a clean and green Goa.

In 2017 Geocycle India met with public and private sector 
players working on landfill remediation. To demonstrate how 
they could help, Geocycle co-processed approximately 5,000 
tonnes of refuse-derived fuel, winning the trust of authorities.

The pilot provided a sustainable model for cleaning up landfills 
without any future liability for the state government. The Goa 
site is now being visited by city officials from all over India as a 
showcase of successful partnership between Geocycle and 
municipalities. Municipalities of Bangalore, Chennai, Mumbai 
and others are now looking at similar projects. 

B

S OLV I NG  A MOUN T I NG  CH A LLE NGE

Fifty million people move to cities each year to find better opportunities 
for themselves and their children. One consequence is a lot more waste. 
Between 2012 and 2025, the amount of municipal solid waste generated 
each year will increase from 1.3 billion tonnes to 2.2 billion tonnes, 
according to World Bank estimates.

The extremely high temperatures required for cement production offer  
a unique and safe solution to dispose of waste for which no other 
solution exists. Geocycle thus opens a channel for a ‘circular economy’:  
it takes waste that cannot be reused or recycled, treats it and then 
converts it into a resource. 

Our Geocycle business offers a unique and sustainable solution to this 
growing challenge. Today Geocycle treats around 10 million tonnes of 
waste annually, serving more than 10,000 customers in over 50 
countries. Our aim is to reach 22 million tonnes by 2025.

Using state-of-the art technology, tailored processes and in-depth 
expertise, Geocycle converts industrial, municipal and agricultural waste 
into a suitable material from which mineral and/or combustible 
components can be recovered in our cement kilns. 

Geocycle contributes to lower CO2 emissions from cement production by 
reducing use of natural resources such as fossil fuels and virgin raw 
materials. Simultaneously it conserves land which would otherwise be 
used for landfill and reduces air and water pollution as compared to 
either landfill or incineration. This also significantly reduces the burden 
on municipalities that need solutions to this ever-growing problem.

22

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
MARKE TPL ACE

M A R K E T PL ACE 

The world needs to build — now more than ever before. 

At LafargeHolcim we offer materials and solutions that 

meet the needs of customers around the world. This is 

our marketplace.

LONG-TER M TRENDS AFFE CTI NG  O UR  BUSI NESS

UR BANIZATIO N

CHA NGING STA KEHOLDER EXP ECTATIONS

The number of people living in cities increases by 50 million 
every year, and the figure is growing. In the next fifteen years 
the number of cities whose population exceeds 15 million will 
rise from 13 to 20, with all seven new ‘megacities’ appearing 
in emerging markets. By 2050 an estimated six billion people 
— or two-thirds of the world’s population — will live in cities. 
This growth will require durable, affordable workplaces and 
homes. Resilient and sustainable buildings must be constructed 
in congested urban areas, and the non-recyclable 
construction waste must be disposed of sustainably.

GLO BAL IZATION AND THE CONTINUED RISE   
OF  E MERGI NG MARKE TS

National boundaries and geographical distance are less 
important than in the past. Ideas, goods and services now 
travel more freely, helping to diffuse the locations of 
innovation and economic growth. This will be a key driver  
of the increasing share of wealth creation that will occur  
in emerging Asia, Africa and Latin America.

The proliferation of mobile devices and social media enables 
political and social activity just as much as economic activity. 
Interest groups can advance their agendas quickly and draw 
membership from a wider geographic area. Ordinary citizens 
can thus wield greater influence over commercial and non-
commercial institutions than in the past.

CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTA INABL E   
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

The earth’s climate is changing. The 2015 UNFCCC COP21 
conference in Paris marked a turning point in the global 
consensus, achieving broad agreement that society must 
reduce its carbon emissions to help limit warming to 
a tolerable level (the ‘2 degree scenario’). This deliberate 
reduction will have significant consequences for building  
and infrastructure designers, developers and owners,  
the construction industry and the construction materials 
industry. Most notably, sustainability criteria are becoming 
an increasingly critical decision factor when choosing 
building materials.

 
 
23

50m

Increase in the number  
of people living in cities  
every year

TH E  SHORT-ME DIUM 
TERM ENVIR ONMENT

OUR RESPO NSE 

OVE R CAPAC ITY

From a global perspective, cement plants  
are being utilized below capacity. However,  
the market-level picture varies. While some 
markets indeed face structural over-supply 
issues, others remain under-supplied.

DIGI TA LI ZATI ON

Whether it’s homebuilders buying materials 
online or developers conceptualizing projects 
over a virtual workspace, digital technologies 
are reshaping the practice of building. 

E N VIR ONMENTAL RE GULATION  A ND 
QUAS I- REGU LATI ON

Regulators aren’t the only ones enforcing 
environmental standards. Investors, NGOs, 
employees and communities expect companies 
to be transparent about their activities and 
mindful of the potential impact.

The markets for building materials are 
fundamentally local — so location and 
diversification are key. 

LafargeHolcim operates in a roughly even balance 
between mature and emerging markets. Urban 
markets are a strength. We are among the top three  
in 80 percent of our markets, and no single market 
contributes more than 15 percent of our revenue.  

Global strength allows us to disseminate best practices 
and innovative products. Through our research and 
development we develop new products and solutions that 
deliver more for our customers and meet their specific 
needs, for example in Building Information Modelling. Often 
our research leads to products with enhanced sustainability 
characteristics, providing benefits to society overall. 

We are focused on creating value for all stakeholders over 
the long term. This is one of the main reasons we developed 
The 2030 Plan, which reflects our view of sustainability  
as both responsibility and business opportunity. (Our full 
performance against this plan is reported in the 2017 
Sustainability Report, to be published April 2018.) And as 
demonstrated by our active engagement in the Carbon 
Pricing Leadership Coalition and the Carbon Disclosure 
Project, we support carbon pricing mechanisms  
as essential to developing competitive low-carbon 
solutions as well as transparency in disclosing  
carbon-related performance. 

The strategy that follows has been developed in  
full view of the trends in our marketplace and our 
unique strengths as a company. It will guide us  
for the next five years.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017 
 
24

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
S TR ATEGY 202 2

S T R ATEG Y 2 02 2 : 
BUI LDI NG FOR GROW TH

STRATEGY WIL L D EL IVER AT TRACTIVE RETURNS

LafargeHolcim’s new Strategy 2022, “Building for Growth”, aims to drive profitable growth  
and simplify the business to deliver resilient returns and attractive value to stakeholders.

The new strategy will shift gears towards growth of the top and bottom line over the next 
five years. Over this period, the Group commits to the following targets1:

NET S ALES 
GROW TH 

RECURR ING 
EBI TDA  GROWTH 

FREE CA SH FLOW 
TO  RECURRING 
EBITDA

RETURN ON 
INVESTED 
CAP ITAL

3-5 %

ANNUALLY

OF AT LEAST   

5 %

ANNUALLY

>40 %

>8 %

The strategy is based on the four value drivers of Growth, 
Simplification & Performance, Financial Strength and  
Vision & People.

The building materials market is a CHF 2,500 billion fragmented 
global market which is forecast to grow 2 to 3 percent per annum, 
faster than GDP. Through the value driver Growth, the Group will 
aim to capitalize on this underlying growth, seeking to deliver  
above-market performance. LafargeHolcim will utilize its strong  
asset base to invest in markets where greater opportunities exist 
while being more selective in other markets. The Group will execute 
more aggressive strategies for Aggregates and Ready-mix Concrete 
alongside its existing strong Cement business. The Group will build  
a fourth business segment, Solutions & Products, to take advantage 
of products and applications that are closer to the customer.  
This segment, which currently includes precast, concrete products, 
asphalt, mortars and contracting and services, already generates 
annual Net Sales of CHF 2.1 billion. The agile, country-based  
growth strategies will target value-enhancing bolt-on acquisitions  
to leverage scale and margins.

1 All figures at constant exchange rates

CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S STATEMENT

Find out more

P6 — 9

BY THE NUMBERS

Find out more

P26 — 27

 
25

Our strategy will enable us 

to realize the full potential 

of LafargeHolcim.

GR OWTH

SI MPLI FI CATION & 
PERFORMANCE

FINA NCI AL 
STRENGTH

VISI ON   
& PEOP LE

Financial Strength will ensure disciplined value creation through 
maintaining an investment grade credit rating. Growth will be 
funded through divestment of selected assets during the course  
of 2019 worth at least CHF 2 billion. Capex investment will be kept 
below CHF 2 billion per annum and excess free cash flow will be  
used to pay an attractive dividend.

The value driver Vision & People further develops the values of  
trust and integrity, the commitment to Health & Safety and the 
desire to be at the forefront of sustainable construction solutions 
and innovation. We want to foster an entrepreneurial leadership 
style and a focus on the long-term success of LafargeHolcim.

The value driver Simplification & Performance will create a cost 
disciplined operating model and a corporate-light structure. There 
will be a greater focus on countries, with local markets empowered 
and fully profit and loss accountable. The 35 biggest markets will 
report directly to Group management and local profit and loss 
leaders will be assigned for all four business segments. The two 
Corporate business functions Performance & Cost and Growth  
& Innovation have been merged and the Group management  
is reduced to nine members. The simplification will allow 
LafargeHolcim to improve its cost efficiency considerably.  
This is expected to create a Sales, General & Administration  
(SG&A) cost saving of CHF 400 million per annum with the related 
program expected to be completed by Q1 2019. 

A strong performance culture will be created with simplified KPIs 
and new incentives that are fully aligned to the Group’s goals.  
Profit and loss responsibility and accountability is implemented  
for countries and all four business segments. In Aggregates and 
Ready-mix Concrete, the Group intends to close the performance  
gap to the best-in-class performers.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201726

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
BY THE NUMBER S

BY   T HE  NUMBE R S 

FINA NCI AL

RECURRING EBITDA 1 
MILLION CHF

A key measure of earnings and 
operating profitability. 

SALES OF CEMENT 

MILLION TONNES

A critical input to housing, non-

CO2 EMISSIONS 

housing and infrastructure 

% INTENSITY REDUCTION

17

16

5,990

5,950

2017 in brief
Solid performance led by good 
growth in India and operational 
excellence in the US.

209.5

233.2

construction. 

2017 in brief

Turnaround in second half of 

2017 drives performance.

FREE CASH FLOW 2 
MILLION CHF

A measure of how much cash 
our business generates.

SALES OF AGGREGATES 

MILLION TONNES

A key material for roads, landfills 

HEALTH & SAFETY 

FATALITIES

17

16

1,685

1,660

2017 in brief
A benefit of prudent capital 
allocation focusing on key 
markets.

RETURN ON INVESTED CAPITAL 3 
%

17

16

5.8

5.2

A measure of how well we 
deploy capital to generate 
returns.

2017 in brief
A strong foundation for  
future performance.

1  Excluding restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs.
2  Cash flow from operating activities less net maintenance and expansion Capex.
3  Return On Invested Capital is defined as Net Operating Profit After Tax (NOPAT)  
divided by the average Invested Capital. The average is calculated by adding the  
Invested Capital at the beginning of the period to that at the end of the period and  
dividing the sum by 2 (based on a rolling 12 month calculation).  

BUSINESS REVIEW
P28 — 37

MD&A
P108 — 118

17

16

17

16

and buildings. 

2017 in brief

278.7

282.7

Stable performance despite 

difficult weather. 

24

24

Reduction of net CO2 emissions 

per tonne of cement 1 compared 

to 1990 (the industry baseline).

2017 in brief

Stable performance of net CO2 

emissions per tonne of cement

We want to achieve a zero 

fatality target by 2030.

2017 in brief

31

47

The number of employees who 

lost their lives increased from 

three to ten. Thirty-four third-

party individuals died, compared 

to 39 in 2016.

SALES OF READY-MIX CONCRETE 

Used by construction and public 

GENDER DIVERSITY 

We track gender diversity at 

MILLION M3

works contractors worldwide. 

% MINIMUM OF EACH GENDER

management level.

50.6

55.0

2017 in brief

Challenging conditions in key 

17

16

markets.

2017 in brief

18

15

The figure at left combines top 

and senior management levels.

17

16

17

16

17

16

OPERATIONAL

NO N-FINA NCIA L

RECURRING EBITDA 1 

MILLION CHF

A key measure of earnings and 

operating profitability. 

5,990

5,950

2017 in brief

Solid performance led by good 

growth in India and operational 

excellence in the US.

SALES OF CEMENT 
MILLION TONNES

17

16

209.5

233.2

A critical input to housing, non-
housing and infrastructure 
construction. 

2017 in brief
Turnaround in second half of 
2017 drives performance.

CO2 EMISSIONS 
% INTENSITY REDUCTION

17

16

FREE CASH FLOW 2 

MILLION CHF

A measure of how much cash 

our business generates.

SALES OF AGGREGATES 
MILLION TONNES

A key material for roads, landfills 
and buildings. 

HEALTH & SAFETY 
FATALITIES

1,685

1,660

2017 in brief

A benefit of prudent capital 

allocation focusing on key 

markets.

17

16

278.7

282.7

2017 in brief
Stable performance despite 
difficult weather. 

17

16

27

24

24

31

47

Reduction of net CO2 emissions 
per tonne of cement 1 compared 
to 1990 (the industry baseline).

2017 in brief
Stable performance of net CO2 
emissions per tonne of cement

We want to achieve a zero 
fatality target by 2030.

2017 in brief
The number of employees who 
lost their lives increased from 
three to ten. Thirty-four third-
party individuals died, compared 
to 39 in 2016.

RETURN ON INVESTED CAPITAL 3 

A measure of how well we 

deploy capital to generate 

5.8

5.2

returns.

2017 in brief

A strong foundation for  

future performance.

1  Excluding restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs.

2  Cash flow from operating activities less net maintenance and expansion Capex.

3  Return On Invested Capital is defined as Net Operating Profit After Tax (NOPAT)  

divided by the average Invested Capital. The average is calculated by adding the  

Invested Capital at the beginning of the period to that at the end of the period and  

dividing the sum by 2 (based on a rolling 12 month calculation).  

SALES OF READY-MIX CONCRETE 
MILLION M3

Used by construction and public 
works contractors worldwide. 

GENDER DIVERSITY 
% MINIMUM OF EACH GENDER

We track gender diversity at 
management level.

17

16

50.6

55.0

2017 in brief
Challenging conditions in key 
markets.

17

16

18

15

2017 in brief
The figure at left combines top 
and senior management levels.

1   This refers to cementitious materials as per WBCSD-CSI Cement CO2  

and Energy Protocol

17

16

17

16

%

17

16

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201728

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
BUS INESS RE V IE W

BUS I NE S S  R E V I E W :
A S I A  PAC I F IC 

In 2017 volumes were stronger in India,  

though challenges remain in Southeast Asia.

Market overview
(cid:50)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:86)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:51)(cid:68)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:564)(cid:70)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:74)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:80)(cid:86)(cid:3)
(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:89)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:88)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:83)(cid:79)(cid:82)(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:17)(cid:3)
(cid:58)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:86)(cid:72)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:87)(cid:86)(cid:3)
(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:86)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:51)(cid:68)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:564)(cid:70)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:74)(cid:72)(cid:79)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:75)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:70)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:93)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:3)
(cid:73)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:74)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:82)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:86)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:71)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:17)(cid:3)
(cid:55)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:519)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:74)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:83)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:564)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:73)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)
(cid:92)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:74)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:82)(cid:83)(cid:88)(cid:79)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:86)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:83)(cid:76)(cid:71)(cid:3)
(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:69)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:93)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:83)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:3)
(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:86)(cid:88)(cid:80)(cid:83)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:55)(cid:75)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:87)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)
(cid:72)(cid:89)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:89)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:75)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:74)(cid:82)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:81)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:86)(cid:3)
(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:70)(cid:88)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:73)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:88)(cid:70)(cid:87)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)
(cid:86)(cid:88)(cid:83)(cid:83)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:16)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:80)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:3)(cid:74)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)
(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:88)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:93)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)
(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:88)(cid:70)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3) 
(cid:75)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:75)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:88)(cid:79)(cid:78)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:76)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:74)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:3)
(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:83)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:76)(cid:79)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:79)(cid:92)(cid:3)
(cid:83)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:17)

2017 in review
(cid:57)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:88)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:44)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:79)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)
(cid:73)(cid:88)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:88)(cid:83)(cid:83)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:73)(cid:68)(cid:89)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:69)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:3)
(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:89)(cid:76)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:82)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:16)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:72)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:93)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:88)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)
(cid:88)(cid:83)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:71)(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:81)(cid:72)(cid:90)(cid:3)
(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:83)(cid:68)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:92)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:44)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:38)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:42)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:83)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:82)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:71)(cid:3)
(cid:82)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:80)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:51)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)
(cid:89)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:88)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:72)(cid:564)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:88)(cid:79)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:79)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:15)(cid:3)
(cid:73)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:80)(cid:83)(cid:68)(cid:70)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:74)(cid:82)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:81)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)
(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:89)(cid:76)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:42)(cid:82)(cid:82)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:83)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:72)(cid:3)
(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:79)(cid:82)(cid:83)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:88)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:92)(cid:3)
(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:88)(cid:79)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:79)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:49)(cid:72)(cid:90)(cid:3)(cid:54)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)
(cid:58)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:17)

Our presence*

117

CEMENT  &  GRIND IN G  P LANT S

6 8

AGGREGATES PLANTS

35 4

READY-MIX CONCRETE PLANTS

(cid:13)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:79)(cid:88)(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:77)(cid:82)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:86)

29

Circular economy

In 2017 the Chinese government 
enforced a number of plant shutdowns 
in the steel and cement industry as a 
means of mitigating their environmental 
impact. However, the ruling did not 
affect the facilities of Huaxin Cement (a 
joint venture company), due to its   
far-sighted commitment to alternative 
fuels.

For years Huaxin has adhered to a 
harmonious integration of business 
activities and environmental protection. 
Based on the pressing need to safely 
dispose of solid waste in China, Huaxin 
has developed innovative technologies 
for co-processing domestic waste, 
floating waste, municipal sludge and 
hazardous waste in cement kilns. It has 
received 94 patents and 1 software 
copyright for its innovations in co-
processing solid waste in Huaxin kilns.

WHERE WE OPERATE
Cement plant 

Grinding plant

1,418

RECURRING EBITDA 
CHF MILLION 

2016: 1,594

These solid regional performances were 
offset by challenging market conditions in a 
cost inflationary environment in Southeast 
Asia. Strong competition and soft demand 
in Malaysia affected price levels compared 
to the prior year. In the Philippines, delays 
in infrastructure projects and an influx of 
imports affected revenues. In Indonesia, 
continuous volume growth was muted 
by pressure on price resulting from new 
capacity in the market. 

CONSOLIDATED  CEMENT GRINDING 
CAPACITY  MILLION TONNES PER YEAR

67.8

INDIA

10.9

CHINA

9.1

PHILIPPINES

117.4

ASIA PACIFIC

14.8

INDONESIA

10.9

MALAYSIA

3.9

BANGLADESH

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201730

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
BUS INESS RE V IE W

BUS I NE S S  R E V I E W :
EUROPE 

Market recovery in the region and continued  

focus on costs support further margin expansion.

Our presence

56

CEMENT  &  GRIND IN G  P LANT S

267

AGGREGATES PLANTS

569

READY-MIX CONCRETE PLANTS

Market overview
Our Europe region can be roughly divided 
into Eastern and Western Europe, with 
Eastern Europe performing strongly in 
recent quarters due to positive growth and 
infrastructure investment. Our largest 
Western European markets have grown 
more slowly, though macroeconomic 
indicators have been improving recently. 
There has been notable growth in the 
countries bordering the Mediterranean, 
albeit from a low base.  Across Western 
Europe there are extensive long-term 
infrastructure plans already in place (e.g., in 
France and the UK) which we expect to see 
developing in the coming years. We see 
positive implications in rising employment 
levels and demand for housing. 

2017 in review 
In 2017 the region ended the year up 2 
percent in Net Sales on a like-for-like basis 
compared to the prior year. Recurring 
EBITDA was up 3.7 percent.

Strong performances in Eastern Europe 
continued in 2017. Western Europe was 
faced with a number of unrelated 
operational challenges, with France and 
Belgium impacted in the beginning of the 
year and Germany at the end. These 
temporary disruptions have all since been 
resolved and do not undermine the 
fundamentally positive market developments 
we see accelerating in Western Europe. In 
Switzerland a number of important 
infrastructure projects came to an end in 
2016, leading to a drop in contributions.

1,385

RECURRING EBITDA 
CHF MILLION 
2016: 1,334

31

Innovative solutions

At our Retznei plant in Austria we are 
participating in a pilot project that  
may help solve carbon emissions. The 
project aims to demonstrate how carbon 
emissions from cement production  
can be safely captured and stored, with 
a special focus on efficient methods to 
retrofit the necessary equipment onto 
existing plants.

Carbon capture and storage (CCS) is  
one of many tools that can help reduce 
greenhouse gas emissions of cement 
manufacturing. Energy efficiency 
measures and renewable fuels can also 
play a big part (see page 20). CCS is  
an attractive counterpart, as it can help 
address emissions due to the calcination 
of limestone, which accounts for a large 
portion of emissions.

WHERE WE OPERATE
Cement plant 

Grinding plant

CON SO LI DATED CEMENT GRI NDING CAPACITY 
[ MIL L ION TON NES PER YEAR]

73.4

EUROPE

7.6

SPAIN

5.7

ROMANIA

2.4

ITALY

1.9

9.7

FRANCE

7.3

GERMANY

4.8

GREECE

2.1

AUSTRIA

1.9

9.6

RUSSIA

7.0

POLAND

3.3

SWITZERLAND

2.1

BELGIUM

1.8

AZERBAIJAN

UNITED KINGDOM

HUNGARY

1.5

BULGARIA

1.2

CZECH REPUBLIC

1.4

SERBIA

0.9

CROATIA

1.3

MOLDOVA

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201732

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
BUS INESS RE V IE W

BUS I NE S S  R E V I E W :
L AT I N  A ME R IC A 

Another year of strong performance in Latin America — 

and a milestone for retail.

Our presence

30

CEMENT  &  GRIND IN G  P LANT S

11

AGGREGATES PLANTS

98

READY-MIX CONCRETE PLANTS

Market overview
The Latin America region contains a number 
of attractive markets with strong underlying 
demographics and expanding middle classes 
driving demand for building materials. A 
large share of that demand is attributable to 
small and self-builders, making it a natural 
home for retail. 

2017 in review 
(cid:44)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:47)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:564)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:88)(cid:83)(cid:3)
(cid:20)(cid:20)(cid:98)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:49)(cid:72)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:54)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:16)(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:16)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:3) 
basis compared to 2016 and 22.9 percent 
higher in terms of Recurring EBITDA.

Mexico and Argentina were the two standout 
performers in 2017. Major infrastructure 
projects drove demand in Mexico (see page 
15), while there was a general pickup in 
Argentina, notably in housing, due to broad 
economic and political improvements. We 
also celebrated the opening of the 1,000th 
Disensa store this year, highlighting the 
successful roll-out of our retail strategy in its 
home region. Teams in Brazil continue to 
focus on managing costs while the economic 
slowdown continues. 

33

WHERE WE OPERATE
Cement plant 

Grinding plant

1,055

RECURRING EBITDA 
CHF MILLION 
2016: 885

CONSOLIDATE D CEM ENT GR INDING 
CAPACITY  MILLION TONNE S PER YEAR

39.3

12.2

LATIN AMERICA

MEXICO

10.8

BRAZIL

4.7

ARGENTINA

1.7

5.5

ECUADOR

2.1

COLOMBIA

1.1

EL SALVADOR

COSTA RICA

0.7

0.4

WEST INDIES

NICARAGUA

Empowered to succeed

The Brazilian economy has been in 
recession since 2014, with predictable 
impact on our business.

But rather than making cost reduction a 
task for management alone, we invited 
the entire organization to contribute. 
It’s the employees, after all, who know 
the plants and work processes best. 

More than 350 initiatives have been 
launched and implemented at the 
plants and offices in Brazil thanks to  
our employees’ suggestions through  
the “Crie Na Crise” (‘create in the  
crisis’) program. 

The program has delivered a sizeable 
portion of savings over 2017. We have 
focused on sharing, replicating, 
rewarding and recognizing the 
hundreds of initiatives generated by  
our employees in the program. It’s a 
consequence of empowering people  
to take control of their environment  
and their futures.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201734

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
BUS INESS RE V IE W

BUS I NE S S  R E V I E W :
M I DDLE  E A S T  A FR IC A 

A challenging year in the region.

Our presence*

4 4

CEMENT  &  GRIND IN G  P LANT S

30

AGGREGATES PLANTS

212

READY-MIX CONCRETE PLANTS

(cid:13)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:79)(cid:88)(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:77)(cid:82)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:86)

Market overview
The Middle East Africa region has the 
(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:74)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:83)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:564)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:74)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)
(cid:68)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:86)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:83)(cid:76)(cid:71)(cid:79)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:74)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)
middle classes and a strong, long-term trend 
(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:69)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:93)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:89)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:88)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:72)(cid:3)
(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:83)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:86)(cid:88)(cid:80)(cid:83)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:17)(cid:3)
(cid:43)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:86)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:88)(cid:73)(cid:73)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:73)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:3)
(cid:74)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:89)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:92)(cid:83)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:75)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:79)(cid:82)(cid:83)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)
(cid:83)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:88)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:86)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:54)(cid:88)(cid:70)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:86)(cid:3)
(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:16)
(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:80)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:80)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:17)

2017 in review
(cid:44)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:48)(cid:76)(cid:71)(cid:71)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:40)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:73)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:564)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)
(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:88)(cid:83)(cid:3)(cid:24)(cid:17)(cid:23)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:49)(cid:72)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:54)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:3)
(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:16)(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:16)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:83)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:21)(cid:19)(cid:20)(cid:25)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:22)(cid:17)(cid:24)(cid:3)
(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:74)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:80)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:53)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:40)(cid:37)(cid:44)(cid:55)(cid:39)(cid:36)(cid:17)(cid:3)
(cid:43)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:70)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:16)(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:3)
(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:80)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:79)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:602)(cid:70)(cid:88)(cid:79)(cid:87)(cid:3)
(cid:82)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:20)(cid:21)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:16)(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:16)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:49)(cid:72)(cid:87)(cid:3)
(cid:54)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:53)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:40)(cid:37)(cid:44)(cid:55)(cid:39)(cid:36)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)
(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:84)(cid:88)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:17)

(cid:50)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:75)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:3)
(cid:80)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:87)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:51)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:564)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:69)(cid:76)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:79)(cid:74)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:3)
(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:80)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:75)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)
(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:68)(cid:70)(cid:78)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:78)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:3)
(cid:86)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:73)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:73)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:82)(cid:79)(cid:71)(cid:16)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:16)(cid:86)(cid:88)(cid:83)(cid:83)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)
(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:89)(cid:76)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:38)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:40)(cid:74)(cid:92)(cid:83)(cid:87)(cid:3)
(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:86)(cid:76)(cid:564)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:68)(cid:70)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:89)(cid:76)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)
(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:73)(cid:73)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:89)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:88)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)
(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:74)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:565)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:49)(cid:76)(cid:74)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:86)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:88)(cid:73)(cid:73)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:74)(cid:75)(cid:3)
(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:75)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:564)(cid:85)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:72)(cid:3)
(cid:84)(cid:88)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:86)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:44)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:82)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:49)(cid:76)(cid:74)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:40)(cid:74)(cid:92)(cid:83)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:85)(cid:3)
(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:80)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:75)(cid:68)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:83)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)
(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:79)(cid:88)(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)
(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:88)(cid:86)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:87)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:73)(cid:88)(cid:72)(cid:79)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)
(cid:82)(cid:83)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:80)(cid:76)(cid:93)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:82)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:86)(cid:17)(cid:3)(cid:54)(cid:72)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)
region are also looking to export as a means 
(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:86)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:73)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:79)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:79)(cid:82)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:71)(cid:72)(cid:80)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:17)(cid:3)

1,085

RECURRING EBITDA 
(cid:38)(cid:43)(cid:41)(cid:3)(cid:48)(cid:44)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:44)(cid:50)(cid:49) 
(cid:21)(cid:19)(cid:20)(cid:25)(cid:29)(cid:3)(cid:20)(cid:15)(cid:21)(cid:23)(cid:26)

35

From a global view

As the world’s leading building  
materials group, we have a worldwide 
view of the seaborne cementitious trade 
market as well as a wide network of 
customers. LafargeHolcim Trading is 
there to help take advantage of this 
scale, capturing additional opportunities 
to generate additional profits outside of 
local markets.  

This global strength helped support  
the Middle East Africa region in 2017. 
Following the steep decline in the 
Egyptian market, 1 million tonnes of 
cement and clinker were exported 
through Trading in 2017. We were able 
to conclude the first cement exports  
out of Algeria. 

Every year LafargeHolcim trades 
approximately 35 million tonnes of 
cementitious materials, gypsum,  
slag, and other dry bulk goods around 
the world.

WHERE WE OPERATE
Cement plant 

Grinding plant

CON SO LI DATED CEMENT GRI NDING CAPACITY 
MIL L ION TONNES PER YEAR

55.3

12.6

MIDDLE EAST AFRICA

ALGERIA

10.5

NIGERIA

8.9

EGYPT

3.2

SOUTH AFRICA

1.4

ZAMBIA

0.6

QATAR

0.3

MALAWI

5.7

IRAQ

2.5

LEBANON

1.2

UGANDA

0.5

REUNION

0.2

MADAGASCAR

3.9

JORDAN

2.3

KENYA

1.1

TANZANIA

0.4

ZIMBABWE

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201736

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
BUS INESS RE V IE W

BUS I NE S S  R E V I E W :
NOR T H   A ME R IC A 

Continued strong performance in our largest  

region in terms of earnings.

Our presence

2 4

CEMENT  &  GRINDING  P LANT S

253

AGGREGATES PLANTS

2 4 6

READY-MIX CONCRETE PLANTS

2017 in review
(cid:44)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:49)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:564)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:3) 
down 0.4 percent in Net Sales on a like-
for-like basis compared to 2016, and 10.5 
percent like-for-like increase in terms of 
Recurring EBITDA.

The North America region posted another 
(cid:92)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:74)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:564)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:69)(cid:76)(cid:79)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:78)(cid:86)(cid:3)
to the Ste Genevieve (MO) ramp-up after 
enhancements and improvements at our 
plant in Ravena (NY). The contribution from 
Canada was also strong as the oil sector 
continued its recovery. 

Market overview
(cid:55)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:49)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:70)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:69)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:602)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)
and highly industrialized. 

Demand for infrastructure investment is 
expected to rise in the coming years in both 
the US and Canada after a disappointing 
2017, creating positive prospects for the 
building materials industry. 

Of all cement companies operating in the  
US, we have the broadest coverage as well  
(cid:68)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:86)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:81)(cid:72)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:80)(cid:82)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:602)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:3)
plants. In Canada we enjoy a strong  
market position, especially in the western 
half of the country. 

Strong economic indicators suggest that 
demand in the US will be supported by rising 
employment and housing construction, while 
(cid:87)(cid:75)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:38)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:71)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:83)(cid:82)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:72)(cid:71)(cid:3)(cid:87)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:69)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:72)(cid:564)(cid:87)(cid:3)
from rising commodity prices.

WHERE WE OPERATE
Cement plant 

Grinding plant

1,483

RECURRING EBITDA 
CHF MILLION 
2016: 1,335

CONSOLIDATE D CEM ENT GR INDING 
CAPACITY MILLION TONNES P ER YEAR

33.0

24.7

NORTH AMERICA

UNITED STATES

8.3

CANADA

37

Digital learning

In North America we already operate 
some of the most advanced and 
efficient plants in our industry. We  
aim to train our teams with the same 
cutting-edge approach.

By using digital e-learning platforms  
we have found a more efficient and 
effective way to promote employee 
understanding of critical topics such as 
health and safety. We use those same 
platforms to deliver targeted training 
for specific groups, such as commercial 
teams who need to understand and sell 
new products. 

Compared to conventional methods,  
the digital approach offers more 
consistent content and quality. Training 
can be delivered nearly wherever and 
whenever it suits the trainee. The 
platforms also deliver feedback on 
trainee competence that can be 
aggregated to give us a picture of the 
overall state of skills and knowledge 
across our organization.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201738

I NNOVAT ION

We seek to understand our customers’ challenges  

with one goal in mind: creating new ways to operate  

and better serve their needs. 

Like many countries, Malaysia struggles to 
meet a growing need for affordable housing. 
In 2017 the government tested four different 
approaches to tackling the problem, judging 
each for efficiency, quality and cost. 

Following its impressive debut, the 
FASTBUILD™ solution was quickly selected 
for another 3,500 homes across Malaysia, 
and it is currently being deployed in Nigeria 
and Iraq.

Lafarge Malaysia innovated to win with an 
approach called FASTBUILD™. Developed in 
partnership with MFE Aluminum Formwork, 
FASTBUILD™ capitalizes on Agilia® — our 
highly fluid, self-placing and self-leveling 
concrete. Agilia® flows through the 
FASTBUILD™ formwork, leaving no space 
unfilled and producing flawless finishing.

The approach delivers ultra-rapid 
construction of affordable, quality homes. 
It’s also cost-effective, as the formwork  
can be used up to 100 times without 
sacrificing quality. 

Focused on customer needs
At LafargeHolcim, innovation is for our 
customers. We constantly seek to 
understand their challenges with one goal  
in mind: creating new ways to operate and 
better serve their needs. 

For construction companies, for example,  
we know that building faster and more 
efficiently means increased productivity and 
additional business. So we have developed 
specialty concretes, such as our rapid-
strength Chronolia® and Speedcrete, as well 
as self-placing and self-leveling concretes 
(Agilia®, Easycrete, or Cemflow) that lead to 
quicker construction. We develop ultra-high 
performance concretes such as Ductal®, 
which support beautiful, efficient and  
high-strength building systems and 
construction elements.

Demand for better living 
standards and more efficient 
infrastructure, digitalization of 
the construction value chain 
and the requirement to develop 
sustainable construction 
solutions are fueling 
innovation and spending.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S STATEMENT
P6 — 9

LAFARGEHOLCIMINNOVATION 
 
 
39

After innovating at the product stage we 
then invest to make sure we’re actually 
reaching the market by creating networks  
of professionally-trained partners who can 
apply the technology.

We’re also bringing targeted innovations  
to the infrastructure sector. Roads, mines, 
ports, dams, data centers, stadiums, wind 
farms, and electric power plants are often 
complex projects. All these sectors have 
specific ecosystems with international 
players acting globally and expecting specific 
construction solutions from us. Our offer 
includes an international key account 
management team, which supports major 
infrastructure players from the project 
design phase forward, bringing dedicated 
sectoral expertise and world-class 
construction material solutions to these 
critical projects (see page 14). 

We’re taking advantage of opportunities 
arising from the ongoing digitization of the 
construction value chain, such as Building 
Information Modelling (BIM). By employing 
3D models at all stages of construction, BIM 
promotes collaboration and can significantly 
increase the effectiveness and efficiency of 
construction. We aim to ensure that all our 
countries are BIM-ready. 

In many of our markets, the emergence of 
climate change challenges has started to 
change the game for our clients. Developers 
and project owners have to comply with 
sustainable construction requirements such 
as energy efficiency, water management or 
recycling. We have a range of solutions to 
help our clients achieve high environmental 
standards, including our mineral insulating 
foam Airium or energy efficient insulating 
concrete Thermedia. We extend the lifecycle 
of building materials, as with our recycled 
aggregates (like aggneo®, see page 18).

We innovate for customers working at every 
level. Masons and individual homebuilders, 
for example, need materials and solutions 
close to where they live and work. Therefore, 
we have developed local retail networks in 
emerging markets, such as Disensa in Latin 
America and Binastore in Middle East Africa 
(see page 17). In regions where people lack 
access to decent housing we’ve implemented 
a range of solutions, from microfinance 
schemes to earth-cement building solutions 
such as our low-carbon Durabric.

Yesterday’s innovations are showing up  
in our bottom line today. In waste 
management, for example, we have decades 
of experience to developing innovative and 
tailored approaches for a variety of 
customers. Today the heritage continues 
under the Geocycle brand, which maintains  
a network of more than 50 operations that 
together comprise one of the world’s leading 
providers of waste management services 
(see page 21).

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201740

The innovation pipeline 
The cornerstone of our global R&D  
activities is the LafargeHolcim Research 
Center in Lyon, France. It is the first and 
largest research center in the global 
construction industry. 

Of course our business is highly local so we 
operate a network of local laboratories. In 
2017 we opened our eighth Construction 
Development Lab (CDL) in Morocco. The 
Casablanca CDL will house 50 engineers, 
architects and technicians specialized 
in Moroccan and African construction 
markets. Like its counterparts in Algeria, 
Argentina, China, France, India, Malaysia and 
Mexico, the Casablanca facility will develop 
partnerships with startups, universities and 
other institutions. It will test new ideas and 
organize training to promote innovative 
solutions in the target markets. 

LAFARGEHOLCIMINNOVATION41

This approach has led to many successes. 
Our India CDL helped the inhabitants of 
Dharavi, a slum in the heart of Mumbai, 
to build solid and watertight houses. The 
Algerian CDL developed a specific product 
for soil stabilization in road construction. In 
China, the CDL team developed Thermedia® 
Screed 0.3, which is four times more 
insulating than traditional floor screeds. And 
on a global level, our portfolio includes more 
than 1,500 patents.

At LafargeHolcim,  
innovation is for our 
customers. We constantly  
seek to understand their 
challenges with one goal in 
mind: creating new ways to 
operate and better serve  
their needs.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201742

OUR   PEOPLE

Our people strategy focuses on developing a stronger 

performance culture and investing in developing current 

and future leaders.

Leadership development
In 2017 LafargeHolcim invested in 
developing new programs and approaches 
to leadership development building on 
previous best practices. We have a broad 
range of programs for developing  
all levels of leadership including newly 
appointed managers and supervisors. We 
offer a wide range of training programs to 
our employees to build skills in many areas 
including business, financial, Health & Safety, 
operations and compliance topics. 

Performance and talent management
We have a well-established global 
performance management system where 
employees agree objectives at the beginning 
of the year and line managers are 
encouraged to regularly review performance 
and set development objectives with 
individuals and teams. Strengthening  
our feedback is an important part of 
improving our performance culture —  
a priority for 2018.

LAFARGEHOLCIMOUR PEOPLE43

In 2017 we launched a new global Talent 
Review & Succession Planning process  
to enable better succession planning and 
career and development decisions and 
identify where we need to improve our talent 
pipeline to ensure we have the right people 
for our current and future business.

Employee engagement
In 2017, we again ran a global employee 
survey and followed up with focus groups  
in countries to address areas for 
improvement as well as sharing best 
practices across the Group. 

Diversity and inclusion 
LafargeHolcim values diversity and promotes 
a workplace that is inclusive and fair and 
which fosters respect for all employees. In 
2017, we:

 – Set 2020 targets and action plans at 
country and regional levels covering 
gender balance and inclusion

 – Developed an Inclusion Index to  
measure the extent to which our 
employees feel they are valued by the 
company and are committed

GRO UP EMP LOYEES   
BY REGIO N

Asia Pacific

Europe

2017

2016

24,153

31,274

21,317

21,829

Latin America

9,305

10,536

Middle East Africa

12,901

13,191

North America

12,697

12,257

Service and trading 
companies

1,588

1,816

 – Created a global and multi-functional task 

Total Group

81,960

90,903

force to contribute to our Diversity & 
Inclusion programs

 – Started to roll-out Inclusiveness programs 
to raise awareness of unconscious bias 
starting at the top of the company

COMPOSITION OF MANAGEM ENT

Top management level

Senior management level

Total

MALE

127

1,175

1,302

FEMALE

PERCENTAGE  
OF WOMEN

11

271

282

8%

19%

18%

GRO UP EMP LOYEES   
BY SEGMENT

Cement1

Aggregates

Other construction 
materials and 
services

2017

2016

47,531

56,133

10,777

11,816

22,182

21,257

Diverse

1,470

1,697

Total Group

81,960

90,903

1  Including all other cementitious materials.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201744

HE A LT H & S A FE T Y 

Health & Safety
Health & Safety (H&S) is a core value of the 
LafargeHolcim Group, which has established 
targets of a zero harm culture and zero 
fatalities by 2030. In 2017, the H&S strategy 
(Ambition “0”) was revised in collaboration 
with over 60 country CEOs and more than 
200 executives throughout the Group. 
Ambition “0” focuses on six areas: onsite 
Fatality Elimination, Zero Harm Culture, 
Systems & Processes, Road Safety, Control  
of Health Risks and Contractor Partnerships.

With the new strategy in place standardized 
global programs are being developed to 
drive a consistent approach and zero harm 
culture in every country where we operate. 

H&S is promoted through engagement and 
communication campaigns. Our Global H&S 
Days, introduced in 2016, were continued in 
2017, using the theme “Stop Unsafe Work”. 
We also introduced a new Key Lessons 
format, sharing all incidents in a simple  
and effective way to reach all members  
of the workforce. 

HEALT H & SA FETY

Fatalities

Fatalities by  
personnel category

Fatalities by location

Lost time injury (LTI) 1

Employees

Contractors

Onsite

Offsite

Employees

Contractors onsite

Lost time injury frequency rate (LTIFR) 2

Employees

Contractors

Employee and contractors onsite

2017

2016

31

10

21

17

14

173

169

0.93

0.89

0.91

47

3

44

18

29

231

233

1.08

0.99

1.03

1  Lost Time Injury: Work-related injury, after which the affected person cannot work for at least one full shift or  
full working day any time after the shift or day on which the incident causing the work-related injury occurred, 
regardless of whether such person is scheduled to work.

2  Lost time injury frequency rate: number of lost time injuries per million hours worked

LAFARGEHOLCIMHEALTH & SAFETY45

Auditing our H&S performance
2017 marked the first full year of the Group 
H&S audit program. The program  
measures the capacity and capability to 
implement the Group H&S Standards and 
ensures effective H&S Management Systems 
(HSMS) at Unit level across the Group. The 
audit program provides an independent 
governance process that aligns with Group 
Internal Audit.

Sixty-eight audits were conducted in 2017 
across 34 countries. Over 500 employees 
participated as auditors further contributing 
to knowledge-sharing across facilities, 
product lines, and borders.

Ninety audits are scheduled for 2018.

Despite these efforts, and most regrettably, 
31 employees and contractors lost their lives 
in 2017 compared to 47 in 2016. While the 
number of contractors who died dropped 
significantly, the number of employees who 
lost their lives increased from 3 to 10 due to 
the nature of the onsite incidents that 
occurred in 2017. Thirty-four third-party 
individuals died, compared to 39 in 2016. 

These deaths are unacceptable. The Board 
and management are committed to ensuring 
that the strategy and underpinning programs 
are fully embedded in the organization.

Road safety program
Based on the fact that less than 5 percent  
of driving incidents are due to vehicle 
condition, the 2017 road safety efforts 
focused on monitoring and improving driver 
skills and behavior. The training program 
has been fully revisited so that going 
forward, training has to happen in-cab and 
must include a robust pass/fail assessment. 
Recognized experts in driver training have 
been identified at Group level to ensure 
high-quality training is implemented in all 
countries with qualified trainers. We have 
started to use in-vehicle monitoring systems 
(iVMS) to evaluate both driver behavior 
(speed and hours of work) and skills (harsh 
braking and harsh acceleration). Training 
and/or consequence management is applied 
accordingly. In India we’ve launched a 
Central Transport Control Tower pilot project 
as part of our effort to improve road safety.

Monitoring our worksites
Through the continued application of our 
Design Safety and Construction Quality 
Program (DSCQP), we mitigate risks linked 
to design safety and construction quality 
of structures (steel, concrete, etc.) and 
quarries (and slopes), in order to prevent 
catastrophic failures and incidents. In 2017 
we invested CHF 79 million based on DSCQP 
recommendations. Such vigilance helped 
support a target outcome on our own capital 
expenditure projects — i.e., zero fatalities — 
in 2017.

Supporting the health of our workforce 
The implementation of the renewed health 
program began in January 2017. A global 
reporting module for occupational illness 
cases was included in our H&S incident 
reporting system. 

Every global Unit management team (560) 
completed a baseline assessment to rate the 
level of maturity of 17 key health program 
elements. Based on these findings, each 
country selected actions to address the 
highest-priority health risk as part of their 
2017 H&S Improvement Plan. The country 
data was analyzed to identify the ten lowest-
maturity countries, which then received 
additional support from Group occupational 
medicine and hygiene specialists.

In 2017 the two highest global health 
priorities were medical emergency response 
planning and workplace occupational 
hygiene programs. A three-year occupational 
hygiene improvement plan was agreed on 
a global basis. Regional training workshops 
are scheduled during 2018.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201746

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
R I SK MANAGEMENT

R I S K   M A N AGE ME NT 

Understanding risks is key to strategic 
decision-making. Through the annual  
Group risk report processes, we aim to 
assess and prioritize risks according to their 
significance and likelihood. Our goal is to 
analyze our risks more deeply regarding 
their causes, and to define risk mitigating 
actions when necessary. 

Our analyses consider market and 
operational risks, financial and legal  
risks, compliance and reputational risks as 
well as external risk factors in our business 
environment. 

We attempt to consider a risk horizon that 
includes long-term strategic risks, short- to 
medium-term risks as well as single events. 
We collect risks from the individual countries 
through a bottom-up risk assessment, while 
our Board and Executive Committee 
members contribute a top-down view. To 
those two assessments we add a topical  
risk assessment, generated through 
interviews with our function heads. 

One of the outputs of this process is a 
forward-looking Group risk report.  
This consolidated Group risk report is  
presented to the Executive Committee  
and the conclusions are reported to  
the Board of Directors and the Finance & 
Audit Committee.

We view the risks on the opposite page as 
material and fundamental to our strategy for 
value creation over 2018–2020. This list is not 
exhaustive. Further information is provided 
in the Corporate Governance section  
(pages 54–83), Management Discussion  
& Analysis (pages 108–118) and Note 3  
of the Consolidated Financial Statements 
(“Risk management,” pages 145–154).

Ethics, Integrity & Risk 
Committee 

In the course of 2016 a number of 
publications reported allegations that 
company personnel of a Lafarge plant in 
Syria had engaged in dealings with armed 
groups and sanctioned parties during 2013 
until the plant closed in September 2014. 

The Board of Directors commissioned law 
firms with substantial experience in 
complex cross-border investigations. The 
process of the investigation adhered to 
well-accepted standard including as to the 
rigor and independence.  Its integrity was 
closely protected from external influences. 
In March 2017 the Board of Directors 
shared its initial findings from its 
independent internal investigation into 
those allegations. The findings confirmed 
that violations of Lafarge’s established 
standards of business conduct had  
taken place.

In response the Board mandated remedial 
measures including the adoption of a more 
rigorous risk assessment process focusing 
on high-risk third parties; introduction of a 
restricted party screening program and a 
new sanctions and export control program. 

The Ethics, Integrity & Risk Committee is 
responsible for overseeing the rigorous 
implementation which will strengthen and 
enhance Group-wide compliance. The 
committee is co-chaired by the Executive 
Committee member responsible for Human 
Resources and the Chief Legal and 
Compliance Officer. It reports to the 
Finance and Audit Committee of the Board 
of Directors.

 
47

K E Y R I S K S *

RISK

P OT E NTIA L  IMPAC T

OU R RESPON SE

Market demand
The risk that economic 
development in a given country will 
significantly change and have an 
influence on demand for 
construction and building materials

Legal and compliance risk
The risk that the company is found 
to have violated laws covering 
business conduct such as those 
that combat bribery, corruption, 
terrorism and unfair competition

Demand for construction materials is 
fundamentally driven by economic growth (or 
contraction) in a given territory. These changes 
in underlying demand may then lead to 
changes in pricing and/or industry structure.

Investigation costs, financial penalties, 
debarment, profit disgorgement and 
reputational damage. The impact is 
compounded by the fact that local violations 
can have an effect on the entire group.

Energy prices (including 
alternative fuels)
The risk that prices for fuels, 
electricity or planned savings from 
alternative fuels will change 
significantly

Raw materials (including mineral 
components)
The risk that raw materials cannot 
be supplied at economical cost or 
suitable quality

Changes in energy prices are a supply chain 
risk that could significantly alter our 
production costs.

Much of our business depends on the reliable 
supply of mineral resources,  
e.g. sand and limestone.

Sustainability risk
The risk that the Group is not 
effectively managing its 
commitments to sustainability and 
corporate social responsibility

The cement industry is associated with 
significant negative externalities, notably high 
CO2 emissions, thus reducing our 
attractiveness to some stakeholders.

LafargeHolcim maintains a globally diversified portfolio, with 
a good balance between mature and developing markets. We 
have a top-three position in 80 percent of our markets, with 
none exceeding 15 percent of total revenues. We also trade in 
clinker, cement and other products to take advantage of 
shifting demand between countries.

LafargeHolcim maintains a comprehensive risk-based 
compliance program with dedicated resources at local, 
regional and Group level. Comprehensive training is provided 
and our Code of Business Conduct sets out our practices to 
be adhered to across the Group. A dedicated alert hotline is 
available. The program is embedded in the three lines of 
defense model and maintains state-of-the-art policies, 
processes and compliance solutions. Periodic and ad hoc 
reporting to the Ethics, Integrity & Risk Committee and 
ultimately to the Finance & Audit Committee ensure effective 
program oversight.

Optimizing fuel mix and energy efficiency, as well as the use 
of alternative fuels, is a key area of focus at all our plants. At 
Group level, we use derivative instruments to hedge part of 
our exposure to these risks.

In countries where the supply of raw materials is at risk, we 
apply a range of tactics including strategic sourcing, changing 
input mixtures and maintaining minimum long-term reserve 
levels. At Group level our research and development is 
devoted to finding ways to mitigate this risk while at the 
same time lowering our environmental footprint, e.g. by 
using waste-derived materials.

The 2030 Plan, which includes commitments to reducing net 
CO2/tonne of cement by 40 percent compared to 1990, is one 
reason we are considered a sustainability leader in our 
sector. Increasingly our business is aimed toward sustainable 
products and solutions. We actively promote industry and 
regulatory measures that can mitigate environmental harm, 
including advocating a carbon price, as well as those that 
promote sustainable construction and infrastructure 
development.

*  The risks listed in the table are not exhaustive, and additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to LafargeHolcim or that it currently deems immaterial may also have 
or develop a material adverse effect on its business, operations, financial condition or performance, or other interests. Similarly, the mitigating actions mentioned are not 
exhaustive, may be ineffective and may be adjusted from time to time, and their inclusion in this section does not create any legal obligation for the company. The sequence in 
which these risks and mitigating actions are presented in no way reflects any order of importance, chance or materiality.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201748

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
R I SK MANAGEMENT

RISK

P OT E NTIA L  IMPAC T

OU R RESPON SE

Political risk
The risk that political instability, 
changes of government or political 
pressure lead to national and/or 
international conflict.

Political instability, changes of government or 
increased political pressure can impact our 
business. That impact may be direct, as with 
infrastructure spending, or indirect, as with 
economic uncertainty.

As with market demand, the best defense is diversification. 
LafargeHolcim has leading positions in nearly every market 
where we are active. LafargeHolcim is politically neutral.

Talent risk
The risk that the company does not 
have a sufficiently robust talent 
pipeline given its growth ambition.

Cyber risk
The risk that an information/
cybersecurity event affects the 
privacy, confidentiality, availability 
or integrity of data.

Joint Ventures and Associates
The Group does not have a 
controlling interest in certain of its 
business entities (i.e. joint ventures 
and associates) in which it has 
invested. The absence of a 
controlling interest increases the 
governance complexity. This may 
restrict the Group’s ability to 
generate adequate returns and to 
implement the LafargeHolcim 
control framework and compliance 
program.

Goodwill and asset impairment
Significant under-performance in 
any of the Group’s major cash-
generating units or the divestment 
of businesses in the future may 
give rise to a material write-down 
of goodwill or assets.

Without the right people, LafargeHolcim will 
be unable to deliver on its growth ambition.

We have a global talent review and succession planning 
process to evaluate current and future talent. We invest 
significantly in developing both functional and management 
skills (see ‘Our People’, page 42).

An information or cybersecurity event could 
lead to financial loss, reputational damage, 
safety or environmental impact.

In 2017 we established a Group cybersecurity roadmap to 
protect critical assets from cyberattacks and improve our 
cyber resilience.

These limitations could impair the Group’s 
ability to manage joint ventures and associates 
effectively and/or realize the strategic goals for 
these businesses. In addition this might, 
impede the ability of LafargeHolcim to 
implement organization efficiencies and its 
controls framework, including its full 
compliance program. It can also impede the 
ability to transfer cash and assets between 
subsidiaries in order to allocate assets in the 
most effective way.

A write-down of goodwill or assets could have 
a substantial impact on the Group’s net income 
and equity.

In subsidiaries where we have joint control we seek to govern 
our relationships with formal agreements to effect 
LafargeHolcim controls and programs. In these joint venture 
arrangements, LafargeHolcim has traditionally appointed 
LafargeHolcim personnel to facilitate integration, best 
practice transfer and drive performance.

Indicators of goodwill or asset impairment are monitored 
closely through our reporting process to ensure that 
potential impairment issues are addressed on a timely basis.  
Detailed impairment testing for each cash-generating unit 
within the Group is performed prior to year-end or at an 
earlier stage when a triggering event materializes. The 
Finance and Audit Committee regularly reviews the goodwill 
impairment process.

49

RISK

P OT E NTIA L  IMPAC T

OU R RESPON SE

Risk of downgrade of the Group’s credit rating 
may affect the availability and costs of future 
funding.

LafargeHolcim’s overall risk management focuses on the 
unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimize 
potential adverse effects on financial performance. The 
Group has established policies for financial risk management 
which set out the principles to manage liquidity, interest rate, 
foreign exchange and credit risks. Please see note 3 to the 
consolidated financial statements for further detail.

The Group could be impacted by losses where 
recovery from insurance is either not available 
or non-reflective of the incurred loss.

We place insurance with international insurers of high repute, 
together with our internal captive insurance companies. We 
continuously monitor our risk environment to determine 
whether additional insurances will need to be obtained.

Cash contributions may be required to fund 
unrecoverable deficits.

Where possible, defined benefit pension schemes have  
been closed. Active management is in place to  
mitigate the volatility and match investment returns with 
benefit obligations.

Financial risks
The risk on the unpredictability of 
financial markets could cause 
potential adverse effects on the 
financial performance of the Group. 
The main financial risks of the 
Group include liquidity, interest 
rate, foreign exchange and credit 
risk.

Insurance
Our sector is subject to a wide 
range of risks, not all of which can 
be adequately insured. The Group 
obtains coverage as far as possible, 
commensurate with the relevant 
risks.

Defined benefit pension schemes
The Group operates a number of 
defined benefit pension schemes 
and schemes with related 
obligations (for example jubilee/
long-term service benefits) in 
several of its countries. The assets 
and liabilities of defined benefit 
pension schemes may exhibit 
significant volatility.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201750

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
C API TAL MARKE T INFORMAT ION

C A P I TA L M A R K E T  I NFOR M AT ION 

2017 was a fairly strong year for equity 
markets which benefited from a resurgence 
of global economic growth, a rally in 
emerging markets, increased inflation, the 
weakening of the US dollar and the 
continued expansionary monetary policy of 
the US Federal Reserve. In Switzerland, the 
franc weakened, markedly against the euro, 
which also supported dividend stocks. In 
Europe, Brexit talks as well as political events 

in Germany and Spain failed to dampen 
investor confidence. LafargeHolcim’s share 
price closed at CHF 55.0, an increase of 2.4 
percent from 2016 year-end closing price on 
the Swiss market. The share price contracted 
by 5.8 percent on the Paris stock exchange, 
mostly impacted by the devaluation of the 
Swiss Franc against the euro. In comparison, 
the SMI increased by 14.1 percent while the 
CAC 40 progressed by 9.3 percent.

PERFORMANCE OF LAFARGEHOLCIM  SH ARES VER SU S   
SWISS MAR KET INDEX (SMI)  AND  THE  CAC  40 OVER  5  YEARS  1

80

60

40

20

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

 LafargeHolcim SW in CHF
 Swiss Market Index (SMI) in CHF
 LafargeHolcim FP in EUR
 French Stock Market Index (CAC 40) in EUR

1   SMI rebased to LafargeHolcim SW share price at January 2, 2013; CAC40 and LafargeHolcim FP rebased  

to LafargeHolcim SW share price at July 9, 2015.

51

The average trading volume in 2017 
amounted to approximately 2.0 million 
shares per day on the SIX Swiss Exchange 
and 0.3 million shares per day on the 
Euronext Paris.

Listings
LafargeHolcim is listed on the SIX Swiss 
Exchange and on Euronext Paris. The Group 
is a member of the main large indices on 
both the SIX Swiss Exchange and Euronext 
Paris (SMI and CAC 40). Each share carries 
one voting right. At year-end 2017, the 
company’s market capitalization stood at 
CHF 33.3 billion.

ADDITIONAL DATA

ISIN

CH0012214059

Security code 
number

Telekurs code

Bloomberg code

Thomson Reuters 
code

1221405

LHN

LHN:SW

LHN.SW

W EIG HTI NG O F THE LAFARGEHOLCIM REGISTERED  SHA RE   
IN   SELECTED SHARE  INDICES

Weighting in %

2.71

1.85

1.95

4.47

9.04

0.35

0.27

0.07

0.15

0.34

Index

SMI, Swiss Market Index

CAC 40, Euronext Paris

SPI, Swiss  Performance Index

SLI, Swiss Leader Index

STOXX Europe 600  Construction

STOXX Europe Large 200

STOXX Europe 600

STOXX Global 1800

DJSI World Enlarged Index

FTSE4Good Europe Index

Sources: Bloomberg, FTSE Index Company, as of year-end 2017

Distribution of LafargeHolcim shares  
and breakdown of shareholders
The majority of shares held outside 
Switzerland and France are owned by 
shareholders in the United Kingdom  
and the United States.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201752

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
C API TAL MARKE T INFORMAT ION

Free float
Free float as defined by the SIX Swiss 
Exchange and the Euronext stands at  
79 percent. 

Dividend policy
Dividends are distributed annually. 
LafargeHolcim is committed to an attractive 
dividend policy. For the 2017 financial year, 
the Board is proposing a payout from the 
capital contribution reserves in the amount 
of CHF 2.00 per registered share. The payout 
is scheduled for May 16, 2018.

Significant shareholders
Information on significant shareholders can 
be found on page 242 of this report.

Disclosure of shareholdings
Under the Federal Act on Financial Market 
Infrastructures  and Market Conduct in 
Securities and Derivatives Trading (Financial 
Market Infrastructure Act, FMIA), whosoever, 
directly, indirectly, or in concert with third 
parties, acquires or disposes of shares, for 
his own account, in a company incorporated  
in Switzerland whose equity securities are 
listed, in whole or in part, in Switzerland  and 
thereby attains, falls below, or exceeds the 
threshold of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 33⅓, 50, or 
66⅔ percent of the voting rights, whether or 
not such rights may be exercised, shall notify 
the company and the stock exchanges on 
which the equity securities in question are 
listed. Significant shareholders are disclosed 
on page 242.

K E Y  DATA LA FARGEHOLCIM REGISTERED SHARES

Par value CHF 2.00

Number of shares issued

2017

2016

2015

20141

2013

606,909,080

606,909,080

606,909,080

327,086,376

327,086,376

Number of dividend-bearing shares

598,067,626

606,909,080

606,909,080

327,086,376

327,086,376

Number of shares conditional capital 2

Number of treasury shares

1,422,350

9,698,149

1,422,350

1,422,350

1,422,350

1,422,350

1,152,327

1,338,494

1,219,339

1,522,510

Stock market prices in CHF

High

Low

Average

Market capitalization (billion CHF)

Trading volumes (million shares)

Earnings per share (EPS) in CHF 

EPS before impairment and divestments in CHF

Cash earnings per share in CHF 4

Consolidated shareholders’ equity per share in CHF 5

Dividend per share in CHF

2017

60

51

56

33.3

574.6

(2.78)

2.35

5.04

51.87

2.00 6

2016

57

34

47

32.6

615.0

  2.96

2.10

5.44

50.88

2.00

2015

73

48

63

30.5

449.1

(3.11)

–

5.22

51.79

1.50

2014

83

62

73

23.3

266.8

3.63 3

–

7.01

53.49

1.30

2013

79

63

69

21.8

215

3.91

–

8.56

49.77

1.30

1  Restated due to changes in accounting policies.
2  Shares reserved for convertible bonds.
3  EPS for 2014 was restated due to the distribution of a scrip dividend.
4  Cash EPS calculated based on cash flow from operating activities divided by the weighted-average number of shares outstanding.
5  Based on shareholders’ equity — attributable to shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd — and the number of dividend-bearing shares (less treasury shares) as per December 31.
6  Proposed by the Board of Directors for a payout from capital contribution reserves.

 
53

CURRENT R ATING (MARCH 2, 2018)

FINANCIA L REPORTING CA LEN DAR

Date

May 8, 2018

May 8, 2018

May 11, 2018

May 16, 2018

Rating Agency

Long-term rating

Short-term rating

BBB, outlook
negative

Baa2, outlook
negative

A-2

P-2

Results for the first 
quarter 2018

Annual General 
Meeting of 
shareholders

Information on LafargeHolcim 
registered shares
Further information on LafargeHolcim 
registered shares can be found at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/investor-relations

Ex date

Payout

Standard & Poor’s Ratings Services

Moody’s Investors Service

Registration in the share register and 
restrictions on voting rights
On request, purchasers of registered shares 
are entered in the share register as voting 
shareholders provided that they expressly 
declare that they acquired the shares in their 
own name and for their own account. The 
Board of Directors will enter individuals 
whose requests for registration do not 
include an express declaration that they hold 
the shares for their own account (nominees) 
in the share register as shareholders with 
voting rights, provided that such nominees 
have concluded an agreement with the 
company concerning their status and are 
subject to recognized banking or financial 
market supervision. The Board of Directors 
has issued the applicable Registration 
Regulations which can be found on the 
LafargeHolcim website.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201754

COR P OR AT E GOV E R N A NCE 

LafargeHolcim applies high standards to corporate governance. 

The goal is to assure the long-term value and success of the 

company in the interests of various stakeholder groups: 

customers, shareholders, employees, creditors, suppliers,  

and the communities where LafargeHolcim operates.

TO PI C

Business review in the individual 
Group regions 

Segment information 

Principal companies 

Information about  
LafargeHolcim Ltd & listed  
Group companies 

28–37

160

217

220

Group structure and shareholders
The holding company LafargeHolcim Ltd 
operates under the laws of Switzerland for 
an indefinite period. Its registered office  
is in Rapperswil-Jona (Canton of St. Gallen,  
Switzerland). It has direct and indirect 
interests in all companies listed on pages 
217 to 221 of this Annual Report.

The Group is organized by geographical 
regions. The management structure as  
per December 31, 2017, and changes  
which occurred in 2017, are described in  
this chapter. 

LafargeHolcim has no mutual cross-holdings 
with any other company. There are neither 
shareholders’ agreements nor other 
agreements regarding voting or the holding 
of LafargeHolcim shares. 

More detailed information on the business 
review, Group structure, and shareholders 
can be found on the following pages of the 
Annual Report:

Acting responsibly
The ultimate goal of effective corporate 
governance is long-term value creation and 
strengthening of the Group’s reputation. This 
includes continuous improvement to 
decision-making processes and management 
systems through legal, organization, and 
ethical directives and terms of reference, as 
well as measures to enhance transparency. 
Compliance with internal and external 
directives, early recognition of business 
risks, social responsibility for stakeholder 
groups, and open communication on all 
relevant issues are among the principles of 
LafargeHolcim. The Code of Business 
Conduct, binding for the entire Group, is part 
of our internal regulation.

LafargeHolcim aims to achieve a balanced 
relationship between management and  
control by keeping the functions of Chairman 
of the Board of Directors and CEO separate. 
All directors are independent according to 
the definition of the Swiss Code of Best 
Practice for Corporate Governance. The 
principle of “one share, one vote” applies.

The information published in this chapter 
conforms to the Corporate Governance  
Directive of the SIX Swiss Exchange (SIX) and 
the disclosure rules of the Swiss Code of 
Obligations. In the interest of clarity, 
reference is made to other parts of the 
Annual Report or, for example, to the 
Group’s website (www.lafargeholcim.com). 
Pages 60 to 63 of this report describe the 
duties of the Finance & Audit Committee, the 
Nomination, Compensation & Governance 
Committee, the Strategy Committee (former: 
Strategy & Sustainable Development 
Committee), the newly established Health, 
Safety & Sustainability Committee as well as 
the Organizational Rules. 

Except where otherwise indicated, this 
Annual Report reflects the legal situation as 
of December 31, 2017. 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE55

Authorized share capital/Certificates  
of participation 
As per December 31, 2017, neither 
authorized share capital nor certificates  
of parti cipation were outstanding.

FURTHER INFORMATION  
CAN BE FOUND UNDER
www.lafargeholcim.com/investor-relations

TOP IC

Articles of Incorporation of  
LafargeHolcim Ltd 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Code of Business Conduct 
www.lafargeholcim.com/corporate-governance

Changes in equity of  
LafargeHolcim Ltd Information  
for the year 2015 is included in the 
Annual Report 2016 
176–177, 126–127

Detailed information  
on conditional capital 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

Articles of Incorporation 
Art. 3bis

Key data per share 
50–53, 208, 243

Rights pertaining to the shares 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Articles of Incorporation 
Art. 6, 9, 10

Regulations on transferability  
of shares and nominee registration 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Articles of Incorporation 
Art. 4, 5

Warrants/Options 
203–207

Capital structure
LafargeHolcim has one uniform type of 
registered share in order to comply with 
inter national capital market requirements in 
terms of an open, transparent, and  
modern capital structure and to enhance 
attractiveness, particularly for  
institutional investors.

Share capital
The share capital is divided into  
606,909,080 registered shares of CHF 2.00 
nominal value each. As of December 31, 
2017, the nominal, fully paid-in share capital 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd amounted to 
CHF 1,213,818,160.

Conditional share capital
The share capital may be raised by a nominal 
amount of CHF 2,844,700 through the 
issuance of a maximum of 1,422,350 fully 
paid-in registered shares, each with a par 
value of CHF 2.00 (as per December 31, 
2017). The conditional capital may be used 
for exercising convertible and/or option 
rights relating to bonds or similar debt 
instruments of the company or one of its 
Group companies. The subscription rights  
of the shareholders will be excluded. The 
current owners of conversion rights and/or 
warrants will be entitled to subscribe for the 
new shares. The acquisition of shares 
through the exercise of conversion rights 
and/or warrants and each subsequent 
transfer of the shares will be subject to the 
restrictions set out in the Articles of 
Incorporation. As per December 31, 2017,  
no bonds or similar debt instruments of the 
company or one of its Group companies 
were outstanding that would give rise to 
conversion rights related to the conditional 
capital; therefore, in the year under review, 
no conversion rights have been exercised. 
Further information on conversion rights 
and/or warrants and applicable conditions 
may be found in the Articles of Incorporation 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd at:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201756

New members of the Board of Directors are 
introduced in detail to the company’s 
areas of business. The Board of Directors 
meets as often as business requires, but at 
least four times a year. In 2017, six regular 
meetings and eight additional meetings 
were held. Two  meetings focused on 
strategy topics. As a rule, the members of 
the Executive  Committee attended those 
parts of the regular meetings of the Board of 
Directors which dealt with  operational issues 
of areas of their responsibility. The average 
duration of the regular meetings was 
five hours.

Board of Directors
The Board of Directors consists of 12 
members, all of whom are independent 
according to the definition of the Swiss Code 
of Best Practice for Corporate Governance. 

Please see pages 74 to 77 for the 
biographical information of the Board 
members as per December 31, 2017. 

Mr. Bruno Lafont, Mr. Alexander Gut, and 
Mr. Philippe Dauman retired from the Board 
of Directors at the Annual General Meeting 
of May 3, 2017. 

In 2017, the shareholders elected Mr. Patrick 
Kron as new member and re-elected 11 
members of the Board of Directors. Dr. Beat 
Hess was re-elected as Chairman of the 
Board of Directors. Furthermore, the 
 shareholders re-elected the five members of 
the Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee. 

The shareholders also elected the auditors 
and re-elected the independent proxy. 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE57

BOAR D AND COMMIT T EE AT T E NDA NC E AT SC H ED UL ED  O RD I N ARY  ME ETI NGS

NAME

Beat Hess

Oscar Fanjul

Bertrand Collomb

Paul Desmarais, Jr. 

Patrick Kron 1

Gérard Lamarche 

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

POSITION

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Thomas Schmidheiny

Member

Hanne B. Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

Member

Member

1  Elected to the Board at the AGM 2017
2  Member of the FAC as of May 3, 2017

BOARD 
MEETINGS 
ATTENDED

FINANCE & 
AUDIT 
COMMITTEE

NOMINATION, 
COMPENSATION & 
GOVERNANCE 
COMMITTEE

STRATEGY  
COMMITTEE

HEALTH, SAFETY & 
SUSTAINABILITY 
COMMITTEE

6/6

6/6

6/6

4/6

4/4

5/6

6/6

6/6

6/6

6/6

6/6

6/6

–

–

5/5

–

–

5/5

–

3/3 2

–

–

–

4/5

–

2/3

–

2/3

–

–

3/3

–

3/3

–

3/3

–

–

5/5

–

–

2/2

4/5

–

–

–

–

–

5/5

–

–

–

–

3/3

–

3/3

–

–

3/3

3/3

–

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201758

L A F A R G E H O L C I M
CORPOR ATE GOVERNANCE

OTHE R  MA JO R  SW ISS  AN D  FOR EI GN  M A NDATES  O F  THE  BOA RD   O F  DI REC TORS   
(cid:50) (cid:56) (cid:55)(cid:54)(cid:44)(cid:39)(cid:40)(cid:3)(cid:55)(cid:43)(cid:40) (cid:3)(cid:47)(cid:36)(cid:41)(cid:36)(cid:53)(cid:42)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:50)(cid:47)(cid:38)(cid:44) (cid:48) (cid:3) (cid:42)(cid:53) (cid:50)(cid:56)(cid:51) (cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:54)(cid:3)(cid:36)(cid:55)(cid:3)(cid:39)(cid:40)(cid:38)(cid:40)(cid:48) (cid:37)(cid:40)(cid:53)(cid:2013) (cid:22)(cid:20)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:21) (cid:19)(cid:20)(cid:26)

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

MANDATE

POSITION

Beat Hess

Nestlé S.A. 
Vevey (Switzerland)*

Sonova Holding AG, 
Stäfa (Switzerland)*

Member of the Board, Member of the Chairman’s and 
Corporate Governance Committee, Chairman of the 
Compensation Committee

Vice Chairman of the Board, Member of the Nomination 
and Compensation Committee

Oscar Fanjul

(cid:48)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:86)(cid:75)(cid:3)(cid:9)(cid:3)(cid:48)(cid:70)(cid:47)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:38)(cid:82)(cid:80)(cid:83)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:49)(cid:72)(cid:90)(cid:3)(cid:60)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:78)(cid:3)(cid:49)(cid:60)(cid:3)(cid:11)(cid:56)(cid:54)(cid:36)(cid:12)(cid:585)(cid:13)

Member of the Board

Omega Capital, Madrid (Spain)

Ferrovial S.A., Madrid (Spain)*

Bertrand Collomb

Académie des sciences morales  et politiques, Paris 
(France); Global Advisory Board; The University of Tokyo, 
Tokyo (Japan)

Vice Chairman

Member of the Board

Member

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

(cid:51)(cid:82)(cid:90)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:3)(cid:38)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:83)(cid:82)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:3)(cid:82)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:38)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:71)(cid:68)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:48)(cid:82)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:85)(cid:171)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:11)(cid:38)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:71)(cid:68)(cid:12)(cid:585)(cid:13)

Member of the Board

(cid:42)(cid:85)(cid:72)(cid:68)(cid:87)(cid:16)(cid:58)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:87)(cid:3)(cid:47)(cid:76)(cid:73)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:82)(cid:3)(cid:44)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:17)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:58)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:11)(cid:38)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:71)(cid:68)(cid:12)(cid:585)(cid:13)(cid:3)

Member of the Board

(cid:44)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:3)(cid:41)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:76)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:3)(cid:44)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:17)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:3)(cid:58)(cid:76)(cid:81)(cid:81)(cid:76)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:74)(cid:3)(cid:11)(cid:38)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:68)(cid:71)(cid:68)(cid:12)(cid:585)(cid:13)

Pargesa Holding SA,  
Geneva (Switzerland) 

Member of the Board

Member of the Board

(cid:42)(cid:85)(cid:82)(cid:88)(cid:83)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:37)(cid:85)(cid:88)(cid:91)(cid:72)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:72)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:47)(cid:68)(cid:80)(cid:69)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:87)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:37)(cid:85)(cid:88)(cid:86)(cid:86)(cid:72)(cid:79)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:11)(cid:37)(cid:72)(cid:79)(cid:74)(cid:76)(cid:88)(cid:80)(cid:12)(cid:585)(cid:13)

Member of the Board

Patrick Kron

(cid:55)(cid:85)(cid:88)(cid:603)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:38)(cid:68)(cid:83)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:68)(cid:79)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:51)(cid:68)(cid:85)(cid:76)(cid:86)(cid:3)(cid:11)(cid:41)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:12)

(cid:54)(cid:42)(cid:54)(cid:3)(cid:54)(cid:36)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:42)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:72)(cid:89)(cid:68)(cid:3)(cid:11)(cid:54)(cid:90)(cid:76)(cid:87)(cid:93)(cid:72)(cid:85)(cid:79)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:71)(cid:12)(cid:585)(cid:13)(cid:3)

(cid:54)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:82)(cid:564)(cid:3)(cid:54)(cid:17)(cid:36)(cid:17)(cid:15)(cid:3)(cid:42)(cid:72)(cid:81)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:79)(cid:79)(cid:92)(cid:3)(cid:11)(cid:41)(cid:85)(cid:68)(cid:81)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:12)(cid:13)

Bouygues, Paris (France)*

Member of the Board

Chairman

Member of the Board

Member of the Board

Gérard Lamarche

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert, Brussels (Belgium)*

Co-CEO

Halcor Metal Works S.A., Athens (Greece)*

Member of the Board

Total SA, Paris (France)*

Member of the Board, Chairman of the Remuneration 
Committee and Member of the Audit Committee

SGS, Geneva (Switzerland)*

Member of the Board and of the Audit Committee

Umicore, Brussels (Belgium)*

Member of the Board

Adrian Loader

Alderon Iron Ore Corp. Montreal (Canada)*

Member of the Board

Jürg Oleas

GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft, Düsseldorf (Germany)*

(cid:38)(cid:75)(cid:76)(cid:72)(cid:73)(cid:3)(cid:40)(cid:91)(cid:72)(cid:70)(cid:88)(cid:87)(cid:76)(cid:89)(cid:72)(cid:3)(cid:50)(cid:602)(cid:70)(cid:72)(cid:85)

Sherrit International Corporation, Toronto (Canada)*

Member of the Board

LL Plant Engineering AG, Ratingen (Germany)

Chairman of the Board

RUAG Holding AG, Bern (Switzerland)

Member of the Board and Chairman of the Strategy 
Committee

59

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

MANDATE

POSITION

Nassef Sawiris

OCI N.V., Amsterdam (The Netherlands)*

Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer

Adidas AG, Herzogenaurach (Germany)*

Member of the Board

OCI Partners LP, Delaware (USA)

Thomas Schmidheiny

Schweizerische Cement-Industrie-Aktiengesellschaft, 
Rapperswil-Jona (Switzerland)

Spectrum Value Management Ltd., Rapperswil-Jona 
(Switzerland)

Member of the Board

Chairman of the Board

Chairman of the Board

Abraaj Holdings, Dubai (United Arab Emirates)

Member of the Board

Hanne B. Sørensen

Ferrovial S.A., Madrid (Spain)*

Member of the Board

Koninklijke Vopak N.V., Rotterdam (The Netherlands)*

Member of the Board

Delhivery Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon (India)

Schweizerische Cement-Industrie-Aktiengesellschaft, 
Rapperswil-Jona (Switzerland)

Spectrum Value Management Ltd., Rapperswil-Jona 
(Switzerland)

Member of the Board

Member of the Board

Member of the Board

Dieter Spälti

*  Listed company

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201760

ELECTIONS AND TERMS OF OFFICE

The following expert committees exist:

CO MPOSITION OF T HE FINANCE 
AND AUDIT COMMIT TEE

FINANCE  &  AU DI T  COMM I T T EE

NAME

POSITION

Gérard Lamarche

Chairman

Betrand Collomb

Member

Jürg Oleas

Member

Dieter Spälti

Member

The Finance & Audit Committee assists and 
advises the Board of Directors in conducting 
its supervisory duties with respect to the 
internal control systems. It examines the 
 reporting for the attention of the Board of 
Directors and evaluates the Group’s external 
and internal audit procedures, reviews the 
risk management systems of the Group, and 
assesses financing issues.

All members are independent according to 
the definition of the Swiss Code of Best 
 Practice for Corporate Governance, in order 
to ensure the necessary degree of objectivity 
required for a Finance & Audit Committee.

In 2017, five regular meetings and four 
additional meetings of the Finance & Audit 
 Committee were held. The auditors, the 
Head of Group Internal Audit and the Chief 
Legal & Compliance Officer were present at 
all meetings for certain agenda topics. 
Furthermore, the Chairman of the Board, the 
CEO and the CFO attended the meetings of 
the Finance & Audit Committee as guests. 
The average duration of the regular 
meetings was four hours.

In 2017, the committee reviewed in 
particular the financial reporting of the 
Group, the releases of the quarterly results 
and the findings of the external auditors. The 
committee took note of the status of the ICS 
(Internal Control System), discussed the 
findings of the Group Internal Audit, dealt 
with compliance and internal directives, and 
evaluated financing issues. The committee 
also evaluated the performance of the 
external auditors and their fees. The Finance 
& Audit Committee performed significant 
work in preparing and following up the 
committee’s meetings, including oversight of 
the internal investigation on Syria operations 
and the review of the current compliance 
program (policies, protocols, and related 
financial controls) to ensure that misconduct 
identified can be better detected and/or 
prevented altogether. 

The charter of the Finance & Audit 
Committee is available at:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE61

CO MPOSITI ON  OF T HE 
NOMIN ATION, COMPE NSATI ON 
&  GOVERNANCE COMMIT TEE

NOMI NATI ON , COM PE N SAT I O N   & 
GOVERN AN CE  COMM I T T EE

NAME

POSITION

Nassef Sawiris

Chairman

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

Member

Oscar Fanjul

Member

Adrian Loader

Member

Hanne B. Sørensen

Member

The charter of the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee  
is available at:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

More details on the activities of the 
Nomination, Compensation & Governance 
Committee, in particular with regard to the 
process of determination of compensation, 
can be found in the Compensation Report, 
starting on page 84.

The Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee supports the Board 
of Directors in planning and preparing 
succession at the Board of Directors and 
senior management level. It monitors 
developments with regard to corporate 
governance and compensation for the Board 
of Directors and Executive Committee, and 
briefs the Board of Directors accordingly. 
The committee advises the Board of 
Directors on the compensation policy for the 
Board of Directors and for the Executive 
Committee and on the motion by the Board 
of Directors to the Annual General Meeting 
of shareholders for the total compensation 
of the Board of Directors and of the 
Executive Committee.

In 2017, the Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee held three regular 
meetings and seven additional meetings. 
The meetings were also attended by the 
Chairman of the Board and the CEO as a 
guest, insofar as they were not themselves 
 affected by the items on the agenda. The 
average  duration of the regular meetings 
was two hours.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201762

CO MPOSITION OF T HE   
STR ATEGY COMMIT TEE

STRATEG Y  COM M IT TE E

NAME

POSITION

Dieter Spälti

Chairman

Oscar Fanjul

Member

Patrick Kron

Member

Gérard Lamarche

Member

The Strategy Committee supports the Board 
of Directors in all matters relating to the 
strategic priorities of the company. The 
committee deals with any matters within  
the Board of Director’s authority, which are 
urgent and may arise between scheduled 
ordinary Board of Directors meetings, 
including the authorization to take 
preliminary action on behalf of the Board, 
followed by adequate information of the 
Board of Directors.

In 2017, the Strategy Committee held five 
regular meetings and two additional 
meetings. The Chairman of the Board, the 
CEO and the CFO attended the meetings  
of the Strategy Committee as guests. The 
average duration of the regular meetings 
was three hours.

The charter of the Strategy Committee  
is available at:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE63

CO MPOSITI ON  OF T HE  HE ALT H, 
SA FETY AND SUSTAINABILITY 
CO MMIT TEE

HEALTH,  S AFE T Y  AN D   
SUSTAI NABI LI TY   CO MM I T TE E

NAME

POSITION

Adrian Loader

Chairman

Patrick Kron

Member

Thomas 
Schmidheiny

Member 

Hanne B. Sørensen

Member

The newly established Health, Safety and 
Sustainability Committee supports and 
advises the Board of Directors on the 
development and promotion of a healthy 
and safe environment for employees and 
contractors as well as on sustainable 
development and social responsibility. Since 
its establishment in May 2017 the Health, 
Safety and Sustainability Committee held 
three regular meetings. The Head of Health 
and Safety and the Head of Sustainable 

Development were present at all meetings. 
The Chairman of the Board and the CEO 
attended the meetings of the Health, Safety 
and Sustainability Committee as guests.  
The average duration of the meetings was 
two hours.

The charter of the Health, Safety & 
Sustainability Committee is available at:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201764

Areas of responsibility
The division of responsibilities between  
the Board of Directors, the CEO, and the 
 Executive Committee is set out in detail  
in the company’s Organizational Rules.  
The Organizational Rules may be found at:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Organizational Rules
The Organizational Rules entered into force 
on May 24, 2002, and according to the 
Organizational Rules they shall be reviewed 
at least every two years and amended as 
required. They were last reviewed and 
amended in September 2017.

The Organizational Rules are issued by the 
Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 
accordance with the terms of Art. 716b of the 
Swiss Code of Obligations and Art. 18 of the 
company’s Articles of Incorporation. They 
stipulate the organizational structure of the 
Board of Directors and the Executive 
Committee and govern the tasks and powers 
conferred on the company’s executive 
bodies. They regulate the convocation, 
execution, and number of meetings to be 
held by the Board of Directors and the 
Executive Committee as well as the tasks and 
competences of the company’s bodies. The 
Organizational Rules set out the tasks and 
responsibilities of the Chairman of the Board 
of Directors and the CEO. In the event that 
the Chairman of the Board of Directors is not 
independent, the Organizational Rules 
provide for the election of an Independent 
Lead Director.

The Board of Directors also has the power to 
establish expert committees and, if required, 
ad-hoc committees for special tasks. The 
Board of Directors can delegate special tasks 
or tasks related to specific functions to a 
Vice-Chairman on a temporary or permanent 
basis.

As part of its non-transferable statutory 
responsibilities, the Board of Directors 
defines the corporate strategy, approves the 
consolidated Group mid-term plan, including 
the budget, and the Annual Report for 
submission to the Annual General Meeting.

The CEO is responsible for operational 
management, preparing a large part of the 
business of the Board of Directors — 
including corporate strategy proposals — and 
executing the latter’s resolutions. The CEO 
issues directives and recommendations with 
Group-wide significance in his own authority 
and is also responsible for electing and 
dismissing Area Managers, Function Heads 
and CEOs of Group companies, as well as for 
the nomination of the members of the Board 
of Directors and supervisory bodies of the 
Group companies.

Within the framework of mid-term plan 
approval, the Board of Directors defines 
limits for investments and financing. Within 
these limits, the Executive Committee 
decides on financing transactions and on 
one-off investments and divestments for 
amounts up to CHF 400 million. Amounts 
exceeding this are subject to approval by  
the Board of Directors. The Board of 
Directors is regularly informed about 
important transactions under the authority 
of the Executive Committee.

The members of the Executive Committee 
may delegate their tasks in relation to their 
geographical areas of responsibility to Area 
Managers.

The Board of Directors determines the CEO’s 
objectives upon motion by the Chairman  
of the Board and the Executive Committee 
members’ Group objectives upon motion  
by the Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee, both after advice 
and assessment with the CEO.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE65

The CEO assesses the performance of the 
members of the Executive Committee and, 
after advice and assessment by the 
Nomination, Compensation & Governance 
Committee, determines their respective 
individual objectives.

The Executive Committee oversees risk 
management following appraisal by the 
Finance & Audit Committee. The Board  
of Directors is informed annually about the 
risk situation.

In case of a direct conflict of interest, the 
Organizational Rules require each member 
of the corporate body concerned to stand 
aside voluntarily prior to any discussion of 
the matter in question. Members of the 
corporate bodies are required to treat all 
information and documentation which they 
may obtain or view in the context of their 
activities in these bodies as confidential  
and not to make such information available 
to third parties.

All individuals vested with the powers to 
represent the company have only joint 
 signatory power at two.

Information and control instruments  
of the Board of Directors
The Board of Directors determines the 
manner in which it is to be informed about 
the course of business. Any member of the 
Board of Directors may demand information 
on all issues relating to the Group and the 
company. All members of the Board of 
Directors may request information from the 
CEO after informing the Chairman of the 
Board of Directors. At meetings of the Board 
of Directors, any attending member of the 
Executive Committee has a duty to provide 
information. All members of the Board of 
Directors have a right to inspect books and 
files to the extent necessary for the 
performance of their tasks.

Financial reporting
The Board of Directors is informed on a 
monthly basis about the current course of 
 business, adopts the quarterly reports, and 
releases them for publication. The Board of 
Directors discusses the Annual Report, takes 
note of the Auditors’ Reports, and submits 
the Annual Report to the Annual General 
Meeting for approval.

With regard to Group strategy development, 
a stra tegy plan, a mid-term plan covering 
three years and including the budget are 
submitted to the Board of Directors.

Risk Management
LafargeHolcim benefits from many years of 
experience with risk management. The risk 
assessment process was concluded in 2017 
across the Countries. 

Responsibilities concerning risks are clearly 
defined at Country and corporate level. The 
underlying principle is that risk management 
is a line management responsibility. Line 
managers are supported by Group Risk 
Management (GRM) that forms part of the 
second line of defense. Internal Audit 
represents the third line of defense.

GRM analyzes the Group’s overall risk 
exposure and supports the strategic 
decision-making process. The full risk 
spectrum from market, operations, finance 
and legal, to external risk factors of the 
business environment is reviewed, including 
compliance and reputational risks. The risk 
assessment is not limited to the risks, but 
also identifies potential opportunities. 

The Group’s risk map is established by 
strategic, operational and topical risk 
assessments which are combined into a 
Group risk report. GRM involves the Board of 
Directors, the Executive Committee, 
corporate Function Heads and the Countries 
in the risk assessment. 

The risk assessment process consists of 
several steps. First, risks are assessed and 
prioritized according to significance and 
likelihood. Top risks are analyzed more 
deeply regarding their causes, and risk 
mitigating actions are defined. The 
consolidated Group risk report is presented 
to the Executive Committee and the 
conclusions reported to the Finance & Audit 
Committee and to the Board of Directors. 

Internal Control
LafargeHolcim aims to have an effective 
Internal Control System and a culture of 
robust internal control, supported by the 
commitment of the Board of Directors and 
Senior  Management. Group Internal Control 
(GIC) aims at providing the Board of 
Directors and Senior Management 
reasonable assurance concerning the 
reliability of the financial reporting and 
statements, the compliance with laws and 
regulations, the protection of assets and 
fraud prevention, and the effectiveness and 
efficiency of processes.

Internal control is monitored at all levels so 
that risks are identified and action plans are 
followed up on a continuous basis. GIC gives 
an assessment to the Executive Committee 
and the Finance & Audit Committee on the 
existence, the design and the operating 
effectiveness of the Internal Control System 
in the Countries/Entities. In order to fulfill 
this responsibility, GIC calls the Group 
Internal Control Committee for an annual 
update on the work performed on internal 
control. 

GIC designs and coordinates the annual 
certification process to review the main 
action plans in progress and to confirm 
management responsibility at each relevant 
level of the Group organization on the 
quality of both internal control and financial 
reporting. This process also supports the 
identification of business risks.  

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201766

Effective September 1, 2017, Jan Jenisch has 
been appointed Chief Executive Officer of the 
Group succeeding Eric Olsen, who has 
resigned effective July 15, 2017. Beat Hess, 
Chairman of the Board, has overseen  
the transition period as interim Chief 
Executive Officer. 

Ron Wirahadiraksa, Chief Financial Officer  
of the Group, has decided to pursue new 
opportunities outside the Group and  
has been succeeded by Géraldine Picaud  
as of January 3, 2018. 

Effective January 1, 2018 Pascal Casanova, 
Region Head North America and Mexico, and 
Gérard Kuperfarb, responsible for Growth 
and Innovation, have decided to pursue a 
career outside the Group. 

Roland Köhler, Region Head Europe, 
Australia/New Zealand, and Trading, has 
decided to retire at the beginning of 2018.   

Effective January 1, 2018, Marcel Cobuz, 
previously Country CEO Morocco, has been 
appointed member of the Executive 
Committee as Head Region Europe.

Also effective January 1, 2018, René Thibault, 
previously CEO of Western Canada, has been 
appointed member of the Executive 
Committee as Head Region North America. 

During the year under review, the Executive 
Committee of LafargeHolcim was comprised 
of the following ten members:

The outcome is presented to the Executive 
Committee and the Finance & Audit 
Committee.

Internal Audit
Internal Audit assures the existence and 
pertinence of process controls and the 
 integrity of information. Internal Audit 
reports to the CEO with an additional 
reporting line to the Chairman of the Finance 
& Audit Committee and periodically informs 
the Finance & Audit Committee. The 
members of the Board of Directors have 
access to Internal Audit at all times. Each 
year, the Finance & Audit Committee defines 
the audit focal areas to be addressed by 
Internal Audit, and the Head of Internal 
Audit periodically updates the Finance & 
Audit Committee on the activities of  
Internal Audit. 

Executive Committee 
Members of the Executive Committee 
(including the CEO) are appointed by the 
Board of Directors and are responsible for 
the management of the Group. They may be 
assisted by Area Managers in their area of 
 responsibility. Area Managers are appointed 
upon motion by the respective Executive 
Committee  member by the CEO after advice 
and assessment by the Executive Committee. 

The tasks of the Executive Committee are 
divided into different  areas of responsibility 
in terms of country and function, each of 
these areas being  ultimately supervised  
and managed by a member of the  
Executive Committee. 

Further to the situation effective January 1, 
2017 reported in the Annual Report 2016 on 
pages 110 – 111, the following changes 
within the  Executive Committee during the 
year under review have occurred:

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE67

COMP OSITIO N OF THE EXECUTIVE COM M IT TEE

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

POSITION

RESPONSIBILITY

Jan Jenisch (as of September 1, 2017)

Ron Wirahadiraksa  
(Géraldine Picaud as of January 3, 2018)

CEO

CFO

Urs Bleisch

Pascal Casanova  

Roland Köhler  

Martin Kriegner 

Gérard Kuperfarb 

Caroline Luscombe

Oliver Osswald

Saâd Sebbar

Member

Cost & Performance

Member

Member

Member

Regional Head  
North America and Mexico

Region Head Europe,  
Australia/New Zealand, and Trading

Region Head  
India and South East Asia

Member

Growth and Innovation

Member

Human Resources

Member

Member

Regional Head  
Central and South America 

Region Head  
Middle East Africa

Compensation, shareholdings and loans
Details of Board and management 
compensation, shareholdings, and loans are 
 contained in the Compensation Report 
(starting at page 84) and in the Holding 
 company results (page 240, note 14).

Please refer to pages 80–83 for biographical 
information on the members of the 
 Executive Committee. None of the members 
of the Executive Committee has important 
functions outside the LafargeHolcim Group 
or any other significant commitments of 
interest, with the exception of Jan Jenisch 
who is a non-executive Director of the stock-
listed Schweiter Technologies AG and of the 
privately held Glas Troesch. 

Management agreements
LafargeHolcim has no management 
agreements in place with companies or 
private  individuals outside the Group.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201768

Shareholders’ participation
Voting rights and representation restrictions
All holders of registered shares who are 
registered as shareholders with voting rights 
in the share register on the closing date for 
the share registry (approximately one week 
 prior to the Annual General Meeting; the 
closing date is communicated with the 
invitation to the Annual General Meeting) are 
entitled to participate in, and vote at, Annual 
General Meetings. Shares held by trusts and 
shares for which no declaration has been 
made that the holder requesting registration 
is holding the shares in his own name and 
for his own account are entered in the share 
register as having no voting rights. 
Shareholders not participating in person in 
the Annual General Meeting may be 
represented by another shareholder or by 
the independent voting proxy. In line with 
the requirements of the Ordinance against 
Excessive Compensation in public 
corporations, an electronic voting option is 
provided for. Voting rights are not subject 
to any restrictions. Each share carries one 
vote.

Statutory quorums
The Annual General Meeting of shareholders 
constitutes a quorum, regardless of the 
number of shares represented or 
shareholders present; resolutions are passed 
by an absolute majority of the votes 
allocated to the shares represented, unless 
Art. 704 para. 1 of the Swiss Code of 
Obligations or the Merger Act provides 
otherwise. In such cases, resolutions may 
only be passed with the respective qualified 
majority of the votes represented.

According to Art. 10 para. 2 of the Articles of 
Incorporation and in addition to Art. 704 
para. 1 of the Swiss Code of Obligations, the 
approval of at least two-thirds of the votes 
represented and the absolute majority of the 
par value of shares represented shall 

be required for resolutions of the Annual 
General Meeting of shareholders with 
respect to the removal of restrictions set 
forth in Art. 5 of the Articles of Incorporation 
(entries in the share register), the removal of 
the mandatory bid rule (Art. 22 para. 3 of the 
Stock Exchange Act), and the removal or 
amendment of para. 2 of Art. 10 of the 
Articles of Incorporation.

The chair of the meeting may also have votes 
and elections conducted electronically. 
 Electronic votes and elections are deemed 
equivalent to secret votes and elections.

Convocation of the Annual General Meeting 
and agenda rules
The ordinary Annual General Meeting of 
shareholders takes place each year, at the 
latest six months following the conclusion of 
the financial year. It is convened by the 
Board of Directors, whereby invitations are 
published at least twenty days prior to the 
meeting and in which details are given of the 
agenda and items submitted. Shareholders 
representing shares with a par value of at 
least one million Swiss Francs may request 
the addition of a particular item for 
discussion and resolution. A corresponding 
application must be submitted in writing to 
the Board of Directors at least forty days 
prior to the Annual General Meeting. Such 
application should indicate the items to be 
submitted. The invitations as well as the 
minutes of the Annual General Meetings 
shall be published on:  
www.lafargeholcim.com

Entries in the share register
The company maintains a share register for 
registered shares in which the names and 
addresses of owners and beneficiaries are 
entered. According to the applicable rules 
and regulations, only those included in the 
share register are deemed shareholders or 
 beneficial owners of the registered shares of 
the company. Upon request, purchasers of 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE69

 registered shares shall be included in the 
share register as shareholders with voting 
rights if they expressly declare that they 
have acquired the shares in their own name 
and for their own account. Exceptions to this 
rule apply for nominees who have signed a 
nominee agreement with the company 
regarding this position and are subject to a 
recognized banking or financial markets 
supervisory authority.

The share register is closed approximately 
one week prior to the date of the Annual 
 General Meeting (the exact date is 
communicated in the invitation to the Annual 
 General Meeting). Shareholders’ 
participation and rights of protection are 
furthermore governed by the Swiss Code of 
Obligations.

Auditors
As part of their auditing activity, the auditors 
inform the Finance & Audit Committee and 
the Executive Committee regularly about 
their findings and make suggestions 
for improvement. Taking into account the 
reporting and assessments by the Group 
companies, the Finance & Audit Committee 
evaluates the performance of the auditors 
and their remuneration in line with market 
conditions. The Finance & Audit Committee 
approves the audit focus area, provides 
recommendations to the auditors and makes 
suggestions for improvement. In 2017, the 
auditors participated in all five regular 
meetings of the Finance & Audit Committee 
to discuss individual agenda items.

Deloitte AG, Zurich, was appointed at the 
Annual General Meeting 2017 as the auditors 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd. David Quinlin has  
been responsible for managing the audit 
 mandate, supported by Frédéric Gourd. The 
rotation of the lead auditor will be carried 
out in accordance with Art. 730a of the Swiss 
Code of Obligations. The auditors are elected 
for a one-year term by the Annual General 
Meeting.

The fees shown below were charged for 
professional services rendered to the Group 
(excluding JVs) by the auditors (Ernst & 
Young Ltd until AGM 2017 and Deloitte AG  
as of AGM 2017) in 2017 and 2016:

This information comprises excerpts from or 
references to the content of the Articles of 
Incorporation of LafargeHolcim Ltd. The full 
version of the Articles of Incorporation in 
force as at the date of publication of this 
Annual Report can be accessed at:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

Million CHF

Audit services 1

Audit-related services 2

Tax services

Other services 3

Total

2017

14.5

0.2

0.1

0.0

14.8

2016

17.0

1.9

2.2

0.8

21.8

1   This amount includes the fees for the individual audits of Group companies carried out by Deloitte as well as their 

fees for auditing the Group financial statements.

2   Audit-related services comprise, among other things, amounts for comfort letters, accounting advice, information 

systems reviews and reviews on internal controls.

3   Other services include, among other things, amounts for due diligences and translation services.

Changes of control and defense measures
The Articles of Incorporation contain no 
waiver of the duty to make a public offer 
under the terms of Art. 32 and 52 of the 
Stock Exchange Act (“opting out”). The result 
is that a shareholder who directly, indirectly, 
or in concert with third parties acquires 
shares in the company and, together with 
the shares he already possesses, thereby 
exceeds the 33⅓ percent threshold of voting 
rights in the company must make an offer 
for all  listed shares of the company.

There are no clauses relating to changes  
of control.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201770

Current information relating to sustainable 
development is available at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com

A full sustainability report is published  
every year.

The financial reporting calendar is shown on 
pages 53 and 250 of this Annual Report.

Should there be any specific queries 
regarding LafargeHolcim, please contact:

Corporate Communications
Phone: +41 58 858 87 10  
Fax: +41 58 858 87 19  
E-Mail: communications@lafargeholcim.com

Investor Relations
Phone: +41 58 858 87 87  
Fax: +41 58 858 80 09  
E-Mail: investor.relations@lafargeholcim.com

Information policy
LafargeHolcim Ltd reports to shareholders, 
the capital market, employees, and the 
 public at large in a transparent and timely 
manner concerning its corporate 
performance, including achievement of  
its sustainability targets. Open dialog is 
nurtured with the most important 
stakeholders, based on mutual respect and 
trust. This promotes knowledge of the 
company and understanding of objectives, 
strategy, and business activities of the 
company.

As a listed company, LafargeHolcim Ltd is 
under an obligation to disclose facts that 
may materially affect the share price (ad-hoc 
disclosure, Art. 53 and 54 of the SIX listing 
rules and Art 223-2 of the AMF General 
Regulations). LafargeHolcim Ltd is subject  
to the SIX and AMF rules on the disclosure  
of management trans actions made by the 
members of the Board of Directors and 
senior management. These can be accessed 
on the SIX and AMF websites:  
https://www.six-exchange-regulation.com/en/
home/issuer/obligations/management-
transactions.html and  
http://www.amf-france.org/en_US/Acteurs-et-
produits/Societes- cotees-et-operations-
financieres/Information-financiere-et-
comptable/Obligations-d- information.
html?#title_ paragraph_1
The most important information tools are 
the annual and half-year reports, the website 
(www.lafargeholcim.com), media releases, 
press conferences, meetings for financial 
 analysts and investors, and the Annual 
General Meeting. 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE71

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201772

BOA R D  OF DI R EC TOR S

BEAT HESS
Chairman

Date appointed: 2010
Nationality: Swiss
Born: 1949

Biography

P74

OSCAR FANJUL
Vice-Chairman

Date appointed: 2015
Nationality: Spanish and Chilean
Born: 1949

Biography

P74

BERTRAND COLLOMB
Member

Date appointed: 2015
Nationality: French
Born: 1942

Biography

P74

PAUL DESMARAIS, JR.
Member

Date appointed: 2015
Nationality: Canadian
Born: 1954

Biography

P75

PATRICK KRON
Member

Date appointed: 2017
Nationality: French
Born: 1953

Biography

P75

GÉRARD LAMARCHE
Member

Date appointed: 2015
Nationality: Belgian
Born: 1961

Biography

P75

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE73

ADRIAN LOADER
Member

Date appointed: 2006
Nationality: British
Born: 1948

Biography

P76

JÜRG OLEAS
Member

Date appointed: 2014 / 2016
Nationality: Swiss
Born: 1957

Biography 

P76

NASSEF SAWIRIS
Member

Date appointed: 2015
Nationality: Egyptian
Born: 1961

Biography

P77

THOMAS SCHMIDHEINY
Member

Date appointed: 1978
Nationality: Swiss
Born: 1945

Biography

P77

HANNE BIRGITTE BREINBJERG 
SØRENSEN
Member

Date appointed: 2013
Nationality: Danish
Born: 1965

Biography

P77

DIETER SPÄLTI
Member

Date appointed: 2003
Nationality: Swiss
Born: 1961

Biography

P77

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201774

BEAT HESS
Chairman

Beat Hess is Chairman of the Board of 
Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 
2010. He holds a doctorate in law and is 
admitted to the bar in Switzerland. From 
1977 to 2003, he was initially Legal Counsel 
and  subsequently General Counsel for the 
ABB Group. From 2004 until the end of 2010, 
he was Legal Director and a Member of the 
Executive Committee of the Royal Dutch 
Shell Group, London and The Hague. His 
other mandates include that he is a Member 
of the Board of Directors, a Member of the 
Chairman’s and Corporate Governance 
Committee, and  Chairman of the 
Compensation Committee of Nestlé S.A., 
Vevey, Switzerland, as well as Vice-Chairman 
and Member of the Nomination and 
Compensation Committee of the Board  
of Directors of Sonova Holding AG,  
Stäfa, Switzerland.

OSCAR FANJUL
Vice-Chairman

Oscar Fanjul is Vice-Chairman of the Board  
of Directors and a Member of the Strategy 
and of the  Nomination, Compensation and 
Governance Committees of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the 
Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 
2015. Oscar Fanjul holds a PhD in Economics. 
He was Vice-Chairman of the Board of 
Directors of Lafarge S.A. He began his career 
working for the industrial holding INI, 
Madrid, Spain. He was Chairman  founder 
and CEO of Repsol. He has also been 
Chairman of Hidroeléctrica del Cantábrico, 
Oviedo, Spain and of Deoleo S.A., Madrid, 
Spain. Oscar Fanjul is Vice-Chairman of 
Omega Capital, Madrid, Spain and his other 

mandates include that he is a Member of the 
Boards of Marsh & McLennan Companies, 
New York NY, USA and Ferrovial S.A., Madrid, 
Spain. He has also been a Board Member of 
the  London Stock Exchange, Unilever, 
London/Rotterdam,  UK/Netherlands, Areva, 
France, and BBVA, Spain.

BERTRAND COLLOMB
Member

Bertrand Collomb is a Member of the Board 
of Directors and a Member of the Finance & 
Audit Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He 
was elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. A graduate of the 
École Polytechnique and the École des Mines 
in Paris, France, he also holds a French law 
degree and a PhD in Management from the 
University of Texas, USA. Bertrand Collomb is 
Honorary Chairman of Lafarge S.A., served 
as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of 
Lafarge S.A. from 1989 to 2003, as Chairman 
from 2003 to 2007, and as Director until 
2012. He joined Lafarge in 1975 and held 
various positions, including Chief Executive 
Officer of Lafarge in North America from 
1985 to 1988. He founded the Center for 
Management Research at the École 
Polytechnique in Paris, France. He is also a 
founding member of the World Business 
Council for Sustainable Development 
(WBCSD), of which he was Chairman 
from 2004 to 2005. He was a Member of the 
Board of Directors of Total S.A., Courbevoie, 
France, of DuPont, Wilmington, Delaware, 
USA and of ATCO Group, Calgary, Canada 
until May 2015. His other mandates include 
that he is Member of the “Institut de France” 
and was Chairman of the “Académie des 
sciences morales et politiques” in 2013.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE75

PAUL DESMARAIS, JR.
Member

Paul Desmarais, Jr. is a Member of the Board 
of  Directors and a Member of the 
 Nomination, Compensation & Governance 
Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. He holds  
a Bachelor of Commerce from McGill 
University, Montréal, Canada, and an MBA 
from the European Institute of Business 
Administration (INSEAD), Paris, France. He 
was a Member of the Board of Directors of 
Lafarge S.A. from 2008 to 2015 and was also 
a Member of its Strategy, Investment and 
Sustainable Development Committee until 
2015. Paul  Desmarais, Jr. is Chairman and 
Co-Chief Executive Officer of Power 
Corporation of Canada and  Executive Co-
Chairman of Power Financial Corporation, 
both located in  Montréal,  Canada. He joined 
Power Corporation in 1981 and assumed the 
position of Vice-President the  following year. 
In 1984, he led the creation of Power 
Financial to  consolidate  Power  Corporation’s 
major financial holdings, as well as Pargesa 
Holding SA, Geneva, Switzerland, under a 
single corporate entity. Paul Desmarais, Jr. 
served as Vice-President of  Power Financial 
from 1984 to 1986, as President and Chief 
Operating Officer from 1986 to 1989, as 
Executive Vice-Chairman from 1989 to 1990, 
as Executive Chairman from 1990 to 2005, as 
Chairman of the Executive Committee from 
2006 to 2008 and as  Executive Co-Chairman 
from 2008 until today. He also served as 
Vice- Chairman of Power  Corporation from 
1991 to 1996. He was named Chairman and 
Co-CEO of  Power Corporation in 1996. From 
1982 to 1990, he was a member of the 
Management Committee of Pargesa 
 Holding SA and in 1991, Executive Vice 
Chairman and then  Executive Chairman of 
the Management Committee. In 2003, he 
was appointed Co-Chief Executive Officer 

and in 2013 named Chairman of the Board. 
His other mandates include sitting on the 
Board of Directors of several Power group 
companies, including Power Corporation of 
Canada, Power  Financial Corporation, Great-
West Lifeco Inc., Winnipeg, Canada, and its 
major subsidiaries, IGM Financial Inc., 
Winnipeg, Canada, and its major 
subsidiaries, and  several companies within 
the Pargesa Group, including Pargesa 
Holding SA,  Geneva, Switzerland, Groupe 
Bruxelles Lambert, Brussels, Belgium, and 
SGS SA, Geneva,  Switzerland.

Chairman of the executive board of Imerys. 
A director of Alstom since July 2001, he was 
appointed CEO of Alstom in January 2003, 
and then Chairman and CEO in March 2003, 
a position he held until January 2016, when 
he created PKC&I (Patrick Kron - Conseils & 
Investissements). In November 2016, he was 
appointed Chairman of Truffle Capital, Paris, 
France. His other mandates include that he is 
a Member of the Board of Directors of Sanofi 
S.A., Paris, France, of Halcor Metal Works 
S.A., Athens, Greece, and of Bouygues,  
Paris, France.

PATRICK KRON
Member

GÉRARD LAMARCHE
Member

Patrick Kron is a Member of the Board of 
Directors and a Member of the Strategy and 
of the Health, Safety & Sustainability 
Committees of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2017. Patrick Kron is a 
graduate of the École Polytechnique and the 
Paris École des Mines, France. He began his 
career at the French Industry Ministry in 
1979 before joining the Pechiney group in 
1984, where he held senior operational 
responsibilities in one of the group’s largest 
factories in Greece before becoming 
manager of Pechiney’s Greek subsidiary in 
1988. Between 1988 and 1993, Patrick Kron 
held various operational and financial 
positions, first managing a group of activities 
in aluminum processing, before being 
appointed Chairman and CEO of Pechiney 
Électrométallurgie. In 1993, he became 
member of the executive committee of the 
Pechiney group and was Chairman and CEO 
of Carbone Lorraine from 1993 to 1997. 
From 1995 to 1997, he ran Pechiney’s Food 
and Health Care Packaging Sector and held 
the position of COO of the American National 
Can Company in Chicago (United States). 
From 1998 to 2002, Patrick Kron was 

Gérard Lamarche is a Member of the Board 
of Directors, the Chairman of the Finance & 
Audit Committee and Member of the 
Strategy Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He 
was elected to the Board of  Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. He is a graduate 
in Economics Sciences from the University of 
Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium, and the INSEAD 
Business School, Fontaine bleau, France 
(Advanced Management Program for Suez 
Group Executives). He also trained at 
Wharton International Forum in 1998-1999 
(Global Leadership Series). He was a Member 
of the Board of Directors of Lafarge S.A. 
between 2012 and 2016 and also a Member 
of the Audit Committee and a Member of the 
Strategy, Investment and Sustainable 
 Development Committee. Gérard Lamarche 
is Co-CEO of Groupe Bruxelles Lambert, 
 Brussels, Belgium. He began his career with 
Deloitte Haskins & Sells, Brussels, Belgium, 
in 1983 and was appointed as an M&A 
consultant in the Netherlands in 1987. In 
1988, he joined Société Générale de 
Belgique, Brussels, Belgium as Investment 
Manager. He was promoted to Controller  
in 1989 before becoming Advisor to the 
Strategy and  Planning Department from 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201776

1992 to 1995. He joined Compagnie 
Financière de Suez as Special Advisor to the 
Chairman and Secretary to the Suez 
Executive Committee, Paris, France, and was 
later appointed Senior Vice President in 
charge of Planning, Control and Accounting. 
In 2000, he joined NALCO (the US subsidiary 
of the Suez Group based in Naperville Il, 
USA) as General Managing Director. He was 
appointed CFO of the Suez Group in 2003. 
Gérard Lamarche is Director of Total SA, 
Paris, France, of SGS,  Geneva, Switzerland, 
and of Umicore, Brussels, Belgium.

the year. In January 2008, he joined the 
Board of Directors of Candax Energy Inc., 
Toronto, Canada and was Chairman until 
June 2010. He then served as Chairman of 
Compton Petroleum, Calgary, Canada until 
August 2012, and as Chairman of the Board 
of Directors of Oracle Coalfields PLC, London, 
United Kingdom until April 2016. His other 
mandates include serving as a Member of 
the Board of Directors of Sherritt 
International Corporation, Toronto, Canada, 
and as a Member of the Board of Alderon 
Iron Ore, Montreal, Canada.

ADRIAN LOADER
Member

JÜRG OLEAS
Member

Adrian Loader is a Member of the Board of 
Directors, Chairman of the Health, Safety & 
Sustainability Committee and a Member of 
the Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the 
Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
(then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2006. Adrian Loader 
holds an Honours Degree in History from 
Cambridge University and is a fellow of the 
Chartered Institute of Personnel and 
Development. He was Chairman of the 
Nomination & Compensation Committee of 
Holcim Ltd from 2014 to 2015. He began his 
professional career at Bowater in 1969 and 
joined Shell the following year. Until 1998, he 
held various management positions in Africa, 
Latin America, Asia, and Europe and at the 
corporate level. In 1998, he was appointed 
President of Shell Europe Oil Products and in 
2004 became Director for strategy, planning, 
sustainable development, and external 
affairs for the Shell Group. In 2005 he 
became Director of the Strategy and 
Business Development Directorate of Royal 
Dutch Shell, Den Haag, Netherlands, he 
became  President and CEO of Shell Canada 
in 2007 and retired from Shell at the end of 

Jürg Oleas is a Member of the Board of 
Directors and a Member of the Finance & 
Audit Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He 
was elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 
2014, retired from the Holcim Ltd Board in 
the context of the LafargeHolcim Ltd merger 
closing effective 10 July 2015 and was re-
elected at the AGM 2016. He holds an MSc 
from the mechanical engineering from the 
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) in 
Zurich, Switzerland. He is CEO of GEA Group 
Aktiengesellschaft, a Düsseldorf-based 
mechanical engineering company listed on 
Germany’s MDAX stock index. Jürg Oleas has 
been a member of the GEA Group Executive 
Board since joining the company in 
May 2001. Initially responsible for the 
Group’s chemical activities, he was appointed 
CEO of GEA Group on November 1, 2004. 
Before joining the GEA Group, he spent 
nearly 20 years with ABB and the Alstom 
Group, where he held several management 
positions. He is Chairman of the Board of LL 
Plant Engineering AG, Ratingen, Germany, 
and a Member of the Board and Chairman of 
the Strategy Committee of RUAG Holding AG, 
Bern, Switzerland.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE77

NASSEF SAWIRIS
Member

Nassef Sawiris is a Member of the Board of 
Directors and Chairman of the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the 
Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 
2015. He holds a Bachelor of Economics from 
the University of Chicago. Nassef Sawiris was 
a Member of the Board of Directors of 
Lafarge S.A. from 2008 to 2015 and was a 
Member of equivalent Committees. Nassef 
Sawiris is the Chief Executive Officer of OCI 
N.V. a role previously held at Orascom 
Construction Industries (OCI S.A.E.) where he 
was additionally appointed Chairman in 
2009. Orascom Construction Industries SA, 
which he joined in 1982, was the predecessor 
company to OCI N.V. He also serves on the 
Board of OCI Partners LP. His other 
appointments include that he is a Member of 
the Cleveland Clinic’s International 
 Leadership Board Executive Committee since 
2011, a Member of the University of 
Chicago’s Board of Trustees since 2013, a 
Member of the International Advisory Board 
of JP Morgan since 2017, and a Member of 
the Board of Adidas AG since 2016.

THOMAS SCHMIDHEINY
Member

Thomas Schmidheiny is a Member of the 
Board of  Directors and a Member of the 
Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. He was elected to the 
Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
(then “Holderbank Financière Glaris Ltd”, 
later “Holcim Ltd”) in 1978. He studied 
mecha nical engineering at the ETH Zurich 
and complemented his studies with an MBA 
from the IMD Lausanne in 1972. In 1999, he 
was awarded an honorary doctorate for his 
 services in the field of sustainable 
development from Tufts University, 

Massachusetts. He began his career in 1970 
as Technical Director with Cementos Apasco 
and in 1976 was appointed to the Executive 
Committee of Holcim Ltd, where he held the 
office of Chairman from 1978 until 2001. He 
was Chairman of the Board of Directors of 
Holcim Ltd from 1984 until 2003 and a 
Member of the Nomination & Compensation 
Committee of Holcim Ltd until 2015. His 
other mandates include that he is the 
Chairman of the Board of Directors of 
Spectrum Value Management Ltd and of 
Schweizerische Cement-Industrie-
Aktiengesellschaft, both in Rapperswil-Jona, 
Switzerland and a  Member of the Board of 
Abraaj Holdings, Dubai, United Arab 
Emirates. He also serves as a Member of the 
Board of Trustees of the Fletcher School of 
Law and Diplomacy, Cambridge, 
Massachusetts, USA.

HANNE BIRGITTE   
BREINBJERG SØRENSEN
Member

Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen is a 
Member of the Board of Directors and a 
Member of the Health, Safety & 
Sustainability and of the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committees of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. She was elected to the 
Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
(then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2013. Hanne Birgitte 
Breinbjerg Sørensen holds an MSc in 
Economics and Management from the 
University of Aarhus. She was a Member of 
the Nomination & Compensation Committee 
of Holcim Ltd from 2014 to 2015 and has 
been re-elected in 2016. Until the end of 
2013 she was the Chief Executive Officer of 
Maersk Tankers, Copenhagen and has been 
Chief Executive Officer of Damco, The Hague, 
Netherlands, another company of the A.P. 
Møller-Maersk Group, Copenhagen, 
Denmark, from 2014 until December 31, 
2016. Her other mandates include that she is 

a Member of the Board of Ferrovial S.A., 
Madrid, Spain, of Delhivery Pvt. Ltd., 
Gurgaon, India, and of Tata Motors Ltd, 
Mumbai, India. She was a Member of  the 
Board of Koninklijke Vopak N.V., Rotterdam, 
The Netherlands, until February 16, 2018. 

DIETER SPÄLTI
Member

Dieter Spälti is a Member of the Board of 
Directors, the  Chairman of the Strategy 
Committee and Member of the Finance & 
Audit Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd. He 
was elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 
2003. He studied law at the  University of 
Zurich, Switzerland, where he obtained a 
doctorate in 1989. He was a  Member of the 
Audit Committee from 2010 to 2015 and of 
the Governance & Strategy Committee of 
Holcim Ltd from 2013 to 2015. Dieter Spälti 
began his professional career as a Credit 
Officer with Bank of New York in New York 
NY, USA, before taking up an appointment as 
Chief Financial Officer of Tyrolit (Swarovski 
Group), based in Innsbruck, Austria and 
Zurich, Switzerland in 1991. From 1993 until 
2001, he was with  McKinsey & Company, 
ultimately as a partner, and was involved in 
numerous projects with industrial, financial, 
and technology firms in Europe, the USA, 
and Southeast Asia. In October 2002, he 
joined Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland-based 
Spectrum Value  Management Ltd as a 
partner; the firm administers the industrial 
and private investments of the family of 
Thomas Schmidheiny. Since 2006, he has 
been Chief Executive Officer and Member  
of the Board of Directors of Spectrum Value 
Management Ltd. His other mandates 
include a membership in the Board  
of Directors of Schweizerische Cement-
Industrie-Aktiengesellschaft,  
Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201778

E X ECU T I V E  COMM I T T E E 1 

JAN JENISCH
CEO

Date appointed: 2017
Nationality: German
Born: 1966

Biography

P80

URS BLEISCH
Member

Date appointed: 2014
Nationality: Swiss
Born: 1960

Biography

P81

MARCEL COBUZ
Member

Date appointed: 2018
Nationality: Romanian
Born: 1971

Biography

P83

MARTIN KRIEGNER
Member

Date appointed: 2016
Nationality: Austrian
Born: 1961

Biography

P80

1  As of March 2, 2018

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE79

CAROLINE LUSCOMBE
Member

Date appointed: 2016
Nationality: British
Born: 1960

Biography

P81

OLIVER OSSWALD
Member

Date appointed: 2016
Nationality: Swiss
Born: 1971

Biography

P81

GÉRALDINE PICAUD
Member

Date appointed: 2018 
Nationality: French
Born: 1970

Biography

P83

SAÂD SEBBAR
Member

Date appointed: 2015
Nationality: Moroccan and French
Born: 1965

Biography

P82

RENÉ THIBAULT 
Member

Date appointed: 2018
Nationality: Canadian
Born: 1966

Biography

P83

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201780

JAN JENISCH
CEO

MARTIN KRIEGNER
Member

Jan jenisch has been CEO of LafargeHolcim 
since September 1, 2017. He has studied in 
Switzerland and the US and is a graduate of 
the University Fribourg, Switzerland with an 
MBA (lic. rer. pol.).  From 2012 Jan Jenisch 
served as Chief Executive Officer of Sika AG 
which develops and manufactures systems 
and products for the building materials and 
automotive sector. Under his leadership, 
Sika expanded into new markets and set new 
standards of performance in sales and 
profitability. Jan Jenisch joined Sika in 1996 
and went on to work in various management 
functions and countries. He was appointed 
to the Management Board in 2004 as Head 
of the Industry Division and he served as 
President Asia Pacific from 2007 to 2012. He 
is a non-executive Director of the stock-listed 
Schweiter Technologies AG and of the 
privately held Glas Troesch.

Martin Kriegner has been a Member of the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
since August 2016 and is Region Head for 
Asia. He is a graduate from the Vienna 
University with a Doctorate in Law and he 
obtained an MBA at the University of 
Economics in Vienna. Martin Kriegner joined 
the Group in 1990 and became the CEO of 
Lafarge Perlmooser AG, Austria in 1998. He 
moved to India as CEO of the Lafarge 
operations in 2002 and later served as 
Regional President Cement for Asia, based in 
Kuala Lumpur. In 2012, he was appointed 
CEO of Lafarge India for the Cement, RMX 
and Aggregates. In July 2015 he became Area 
 Manager Central Europe for LafargeHolcim 
operations and was appointed Head of India 
in 2016. Effective January 2018, Martin 
Kriegner is Region Head Asia, including 
Australia and New Zealand.

RON WIRAHADIRAKSA
CFO

GÉRARD KUPERFARB
Member

Ron Wirahadiraksa has been CFO of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd since December 1, 2015. 
He graduated with a Doctoral in Business 
Economics from the Free University of 
Amsterdam, the Netherlands. He also 
graduated as a Certified Registered Controller 
from the Free University of Amsterdam. Ron 
Wirahadiraksa joined the Philips group in 
1987. He became Chief Financial Officer at 
LG. Philips LCD in South Korea in 1999, 
during which time he shared operating 
leadership with the Korean CEO. He also led 
the 2004 initial public offering of LG. Philips 
LCD on the Korean and New York Stock 
Exchanges and supported the significant 
growth and market leadership of the 
company. He became Chief Financial Officer 
at Philips Healthcare in 2008 and in 2011 he 
took over as CFO for the Philips Group.

Gérard Kuperfarb has been a Member of the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
since July 10, 2015 and is responsible for 
Growth and Innovation. He graduated from 
the École des mines de Nancy (France). He 
also holds a Master’s degree in Materials 
Science from the École des mines de Paris 
and an MBA from the École des Hautes 
Etudes Commerciales (HEC). Gérard 
Kuperfarb began his career in 1983 as an 
Engineer at the Centre de Mise en Forme des 
Matériaux (CEMEF) of the École des mines de 
Paris, before joining the Composite Materials 
Division at Ciba group in 1986, where he held 
sales and marketing positions. In 1989, he 
joined a strategy consulting firm in Brussels 
and Paris. He joined Lafarge in 1992 as 
Marketing Director for the  Refractories 
business and then became Vice-President for 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE81

Strategy at Lafarge Specialty Materials. In 
1996, he became Vice-President of Ready-
Mix Concrete Strategy in  Paris. In 1998, he 
was appointed Vice-President/General 
Manager for the Aggregates &  Concrete 
Business in southwest Ontario (Canada) 
before heading the Performance group at 
Lafarge Construction Materials in North 
America in 2001. He joined the  Aggregates & 
Concrete Division in Paris as Senior Vice-
President of Performance in 2002. From 2005 
to August 2007, he was President of the 
Aggregates & Concrete  Business for eastern 
 Canada. On September 1, 2007, he became 
Executive Vice- President, Co-President of 
the Aggregates & Concrete Business, and a 
member of the Executive Committee of the 
Lafarge Group and since January 1, 2012 
executive Vice- President Innovation of 
Lafarge.

URS BLEISCH
Member

Urs Bleisch has been a Member of the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
(then “Holcim Ltd”) since September 30, 2014 
and is responsible for Growth & 
Performance. He holds a Master’s in 
Business and Economics from the University 
of Basel. Urs Bleisch joined Holcim in 1994 as 
Head IT of Holcim Switzerland. From 2000 
onward, he assumed Group-wide 
responsibility for Information Technology 
and was instrumental in the development 
and implementation of the global IT strategy 
of the Holcim Group. Since 2011, he has 
managed the Information and Knowledge 
Management function at Holcim Group 
Support Ltd. In 2012 he was appointed CEO 
of Holcim Group Services Ltd and of Holcim 
Technology Ltd. Since July 2015, Urs Bleisch 
has led the global functions of Cement 
Industrial Performance, Project Management 
& Engineering, Logistics, Procurement, 

Waste Management / Geocycle, Aggregates 
and Performance Navigation. In January 
2018 he took on additional responsibility for 
the commercial area, development of 
innovative products and services as well as 
the capabilities to bring these solutions to 
customers around the world.

PASCAL CASANOVA
Member

Pascal Casanova has been a Member of the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
since July 10, 2015 and is responsible for 
North  America and Mexico. He is a graduate 
of the École Polythechnique and holds a PhD 
in Materials and Structures from the École 
Nationale des Ponts et Chassées. Pascal 
Casanova was hired in 1999 as Technical 
Director for Lafarge and was subsequently 
appointed Head of R&D and Industrial 
Performance of the Roofing activity based in 
the UK. In 2005, he directed the international 
activity of Roofing Components 
headquartered in Oberursel, Germany, 
ensuring the development of production and 
international sales, particularly in Malaysia, 
USA, South Africa, Brazil, and Western/
Eastern Europe. In 2008, he was appointed 
Head of R&D of the Lafarge Group. In 2012 
he was appointed Chief Executive Officer of 
Lafarge France.

ROLAND KÖHLER
Member

1988 as Head of Finance and Administration 
and transferred to Holcim Group Support Ltd 
as a Management Consultant in 1994. From 
1995 to 1998, he was Head of Corporate 
Controlling and, from 1999 to end 2001, 
Head of Business Risk Manage ment. Since 
2002, he has headed Corporate Strategy & 
Risk Management. Effective  January 1, 2005, 
Roland Köhler was promoted to Corporate 
Functional Manager responsible for 
Corporate Strategy & Risk Management. On 
March 15, 2010, he was appointed Member 
of the Executive Committee and CEO of 
Holcim Group Support Ltd. Since 
 September 1, 2012 Roland Köhler has been 
responsible for the Group region Europe.

CAROLINE LUSCOMBE
Member

Caroline Luscombe has been a Member of 
the Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim 
Ltd since July 2016 and is responsible for 
human resources. She holds a Bachelor’s 
degree in German from the University 
College, London. Caroline Luscombe joined 
LafargeHolcim from Syngenta where she was 
Head of Human Resources since January 
2010 and a member of the Executive 
 Committee. Prior to joining Syngenta, 
Caroline held senior HR roles in the financial 
and healthcare businesses of the GE Group, 
and in the specialty chemical company, 
Laporte plc.

Roland Köhler has been a Member of the 
Executive  Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
(then “Holcim Ltd”) since March 15, 2010 and 
is responsible for Europe, Australia/New 
Zealand and Trading. He is a graduate in 
business administration from the University 
of Zurich. Roland Köhler joined the building 
materials group Hunziker, Switzerland, in 

OLIVER OSSWALD
Member

Oliver Osswald has been a Member of the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
since August 2016 and is responsible for 
Central and South America. He is a graduate 
from the Technische Hochschule in Ulm and 
holds an Executive Education Degree from 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201782

the Harvard Business School. Oliver Osswald 
joined Holcim Apasco in Mexico in 1995. He 
has been responsible for a number of plants 
in Switzerland and in Germany between  
1999 and 2005. From 2005 to 2010, he held 
management and marketing  positions  
in Holcim Switzerland. He was appointed 
Commercial Director for Holcim  Apasco in 
Mexico in 2012 before being appointed 
Country Head for Argentina in 2014.

SAÂD SEBBAR
Member

Saâd Sebbar has been a Member of 
the  Executive Committee of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd since July 10, 2015 and is 
responsible for Middle East Africa. He is an 
aeronautics engineer and graduated from 
the ESSEC Business School in Paris. Before 
joining Lafarge, Saâd Sebbar worked as an 
Investment  Advisor and then as a 
Management and Organization Consultant. 
He joined Lafarge in 1997 as a Plant 
Manager and subsequently held several 
other positions in operations. In 2002, he 
was appointed Managing Director of 
Lafarge-Titan Egypt. From 2004 to 2008, he 
held the position of Managing Director of 
Herakles General Company in Greece, and 
then became East Asia Regional President 
with responsibility for South Korea, Japan, 
Vietnam, and the Philippines. In 2012, he 
was appointed Country Chief Executive 
Officer for Lafarge Morocco.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCORPORATE GOVERNANCE83

THE  FOL LOWING EXECUTI VE COM MI T TEE MEMBERS   
JOIN ED AFTER TH E END OF 2017

MARCEL COBUZ
Region Europe

Romanian and French national born in  
1971, Marcel Cobuz became a member of  
the Executive Committee in January 2018  
and is responsible for the Europe region.  
He studied Law and Global Economics  
at University of Bucharest and has 
completed Executive Education programs  
at IMD and INSEAD.

Marcel Cobuz joined the company in 2000.  
At LafargeHolcim, he has held various 
operational roles in six different countries 
during which time he established a 
successful P&L track record. He has been 
country CEO of Indonesia, Iraq and Morocco.

In his various country roles, Marcel has 
delivered results notably by investing in  
new offers in building and infrastructure, 
constructing and operating new plants and 
managing joint ventures and partnerships  
in listed companies. In Group roles between 
2012 and 2015, he was instrumental in 
leading organisational change in marketing 
across Lafarge before heading up the Global 
Pre-Merger Integration Project between 
Lafarge and Holcim.

GÉRALDINE PICAUD
Chief Financial Officer

French national born in 1970, Géraldine 
Picaud became Chief Financial Officer for 
LafargeHolcim in January 2018. She holds  
a Master Degree in Business Administration 
from Reims Business School.

Géraldine Picaud joined the Group from CAC 
40-listed ophthalmic optics company Essilor 
International, where she was Group CFO. 

Prior to that she was CFO of Volcafe 
Holdings, the Switzerland-based coffee 
business of ED&F Man. Géraldine initially 
joined ED&F Man in London in 2007 as Head 
of Corporate Finance in charge of M&A. This 
followed 13 years as CFO at international 
specialty chemicals group, Safic Alcan as 
Head of Business Analysis and then as CFO.

Géraldine Picaud started her career with 
audit firm Arthur Andersen.

RENÉ THIBAULT
Region North America

Canadian national born in 1966,  
René Thibault became a member of the 
Executive Committee in January 2018 and is 
responsible for the North America region.  
He is a graduate of Queen’s University in  
civil engineering and has completed the 
Advanced Management Program at Harvard 
Business School.

René Thibault joined the company in 1989 
and has built a strong commercial track 
record, with a particular expertise in 
downstream offerings to customers.  
After progressing through leadership roles 
in Canada, in 2007 René served as Vice 
President, Strategy for Europe, Middle East 
and Africa based in France.

Returning to Canada in 2009, he led the 
Western Canada, aggregates and concrete 
businesses. In 2012, adding the cement 
business to his control, he was appointed 
CEO Western Canada.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201784

COMPE N S AT ION   R E P OR T

Director and executive compensation is designed to reinforce  

the LafargeHolcim strategy by helping the company attract, 

motivate and retain talent, while aligning their interests  

with those of shareholders.

TOP IC

Letter from the  
Compensation Committee  
Chairman to shareholders 

Compensation system  
of the Board of Directors and  
the Executive Committee 

Compensation for 2017 awarded  
to the Board of Directors and  
the Executive Committee 

Shareholdings of  
the Board of Directors and  
the Executive Committee 

Compensation governance 

Outlook for 2018 

85

87

93

97

101

104

The executive compensation structure 
provides balance by rewarding short-term 
and long-term performance, by combining 
absolute and relative as well as financial  
and non-financial metrics in measuring 
performance, and by delivering 
compensation through a mix of cash and 
equity. Executives are expected to build their 
LafargeHolcim share ownership over time, to 
provide further alignment with shareholders.

The compensation report provides detailed 
information on the compensation programs 
at LafargeHolcim, on the governance 
framework around compensation and on the 
compensation awarded to the members of 
the Board of Directors and the Executive 
Committee in 2017. It is written in 
accordance with the Ordinance against 
Excessive Compensation in Listed Stock 
Corporations, the standard relating to 
information on Corporate Governance of the 
SIX Swiss Exchange and the principles of the 
Swiss Code of Best Practice for Corporate 
Governance of economiesuisse.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTNassef Sawiris

Dear shareholders,

I am pleased to share with you 
LafargeHolcim’s Compensation Report for 
the financial year 2017, which has been 
prepared in accordance with applicable laws, 
rules and regulations. 

As the leading global construction  
materials and solutions company, 
LafargeHolcim aims to be an employer of 
choice for our employees. This is supported 
by our compensation framework which is 
designed to attract, motivate and  
retain the qualified talent needed to  
succeed globally while providing excellent 
returns to our shareholders.

2017 has been a year with solid like-for-like 
results and positive contributions from most 
regions. Jan Jenisch was appointed as the 
new CEO as of 1 September 2017. He 
succeeds Eric Olsen who left in July 2017, 
with Beat Hess carrying out the duties of 
interim CEO and Chairman during the 
transition period. 

In 2017, the Nomination, Compensation and 
Governance Committee (“NCGC”) conducted 
a thorough review of the compensation 
programs to ensure their alignment to the 
new business strategy and decided to 
implement the following changes in the 
incentive programs in 2018:

 – To further focus Executive Committee 
members on the delivery of financial 
performance objectives, the proportion  
of the annual incentive that relates to 
financial performance will be increased  
to 85 percent of the total incentive 
opportunity. A new relative performance 
measure which compares the annual 
financial performance of LafargeHolcim  

to a sector peer group will be introduced 
with a weighting of 30 percent of the total 
incentive opportunity. The remaining 
55 percent will continue to be absolute 
financial objectives.

 – 15 percent of the annual incentive will be 

linked to a Health & Safety score. This score 
will reflect improvements in the lost-time 
injury frequency rate

 – The 2018 grant under the long-term 

incentive program will consist of 
performance share awards conditional 
upon earnings per share (EPS) before 
impairment and divestments and return on 
invested capital (ROIC) of the Group

 – In addition to this, due to the exceptional 
changes to the Executive team, and to 
support the launch of the new growth 
strategy, a performance share option grant 
will be made to the Executive Committee 
members in 2018.

You will find further details about these 
changes as well as information on the NCGC 
activities and on our remuneration systems 
in this Compensation Report. The report will 
be submitted to a consultative shareholder 
vote at the Annual General Meeting 2018. 

Looking ahead, we will continue to regularly 
assess our remuneration plans to ensure 
that they are fulfilling their purpose. We trust 
that you will find this report informative.

Yours sincerely,

Nassef Sawiris
Chairman of the Nomination,  
Compensation and Governance Committee

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 20178586

COMPE N S AT ION  PR I NC I PLE S 

20 17 COMPE N SAT ION OVERV I EW 

B OARD OF  DI RECTORS

ELEMENT

P UR P OSE

ST RU CTU RE

DRIVERS

PERFORMA NCE 
MEA SU RES

Annual retainer

Pay for the function on 
the Board of Directors 

Committee fees

Pay for additional 
contribution and time 
commitment

Expense allowance

Cover Board members’ 
expenses incurred

EXECUTIVE CO MMIT TEE

–  Annual retainer in cash 

and 5-year blocked 
shares 

–  Differentiation between 

membership and 
chairmanship 

–  Paid in cash

–  Paid in cash

–  Role
–  Responsibilities
–  Time commitment
–  Experience required

–  Role
–  Responsibilities
–  Time commitment
–  Experience required

- Buisness expenses
  incured

None

None

None

ELEMENT

P UR P OSE

ST RU CTU RE

DRIVERS

PERFORMA NCE 
MEA SU RES

Base salary

Attract and retain 

Fixed amount paid 
monthly in cash 

Pensions

Attract and retain

Pension and insurances

Benefits

Attract and retain, protect 
against risks

–  Perquisites
–  Car or allowance
–  Relocation benefits

–  Role
–  Responsibilities 
–  Experience 
–  Market value 

–  Market practice 
–  Role

–  Market practice 
–  Role

Annual Incentive

Reward for short-term 
performance

Variable amount paid half 
in cash and half in shares 
deferred for 3 years

–  Annual financial and  

non-financial 
performance

–  Recurring EBITDA 
–  Free Cash Flow 
–  Individual performance

Long-Term Incentive 
(LTI)

Reward long-term 
performance 
Align with shareholders
Retain

Performance shares 
delivered after 3 year 
vesting period

–  Long-term financial 

business performance 
over 3 years

–  Earnings per share (EPS) 
before impairment and 
divestments

–  Return on invested 

capital (ROIC)
–  Relative Total 

Shareholder Return (TSR)

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTCOMPENSATION SYSTEM

Board of Directors
To guarantee their independence in exercising their supervisory duties, the members of the 
Board of Directors receive fixed compensation only. Part of the compensation is paid in 
shares in order to strengthen alignment with shareholders’ interests.

The Board compensation consists of an annual retainer as Chairman, Vice-Chairman or 
member of the Board of Directors and additional fees for assignments to committees of the 
Board either as chair or member. The annual retainer is paid partially in cash and partially in 
shares, which are blocked from sale and pledging for a period of five years. The committee 
fees are paid in cash. Additionally, a lump sum expense allowance is paid in cash. The 
Chairman of the Board of Directors is also entitled to a secretarial allowance. The members of 
the Board of Directors receive no additional reimbursements of business expenses beyond 
travel costs from abroad. The members of the Board do not participate in LafargeHolcim’s 
employee benefit plans.

In exceptional circumstances, additional fees are payable to a Board member or Chairman 
when an exceptional workload beyond the regular function on the Board has been required. 

Cash compensation is paid quarterly for the Board members and monthly for the Chairman. 
The shares are transferred in March of the term (year) of office.

COM P ENSATIO N MODE L OF THE BOARD OF DIR ECTOR S

ANNUAL  RETAIN ER (GROS S P. A .)

Chairman of the Board of Directors 1

Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors

Members of the Board of Directors

CA SH 
COM PENSATIO N
IN  CHF

SHARE-BASED 
CO MPENSATIO N 2
IN  CHF

EXPEN SE 
AL LOWA NC E
IN  CHF

SECRETARIAL 
ALLOWANCE
IN C HF

725,000

200,000

100,000

725,000

200,000

100,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

60,000

COMMIT TEE FEES  (GROSS  P. A.)

Committee chair

Committee member

CA SH 
COM PENSATIO N
IN  CHF

125,000

40,000

1  The Chairman of the Board of Directors is not eligible for committee fees.
2  Converted into shares based on the average share price between 1 January 2018 and 15 February 2018.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 20178788

Executive Committee
Executive Committee compensation is designed to reinforce the LafargeHolcim strategy, by 
helping the company attract, motivate and retain talent, while aligning their interests with 
those of shareholders.

The executive compensation structure balances short-term and long-term performance, 
combines absolute and relative performance, and financial and non-financial metrics in 
measuring performance, and delivers compensation through a mix of cash and company 
shares. Executives are expected to build their LafargeHolcim share ownership over time, to 
provide further alignment with shareholders.

The compensation for members of the Executive Committee includes the following elements:

 – Fixed base salary 
 – Pensions and benefits
 – Variable compensation: annual and long-term incentives

Base salaries
Base salaries of Executive Committee members are reviewed annually, with the objective to 
provide total compensation packages which are broadly competitive against companies of 
the Swiss Market Index (SMI).

Salaries for Executive Committee members are set taking into account market practice for 
the relevant role, and internal consistency. In 2017, a number of new executives joined  
the Executive Committee, and the same principles were applied in setting their salary levels.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTPension
Members of the Executive Committee participate in the benefits plans available in the country 
of their employment contract. Benefits consist mainly of retirement, insurance and 
healthcare plans that are designed to provide a reasonable level of protection for the 
employees and their dependents in respect to the risk of retirement, disability, death and 
health. The members of the Executive Committee with a Swiss employment contract 
participate in LafargeHolcim’s defined benefit pension scheme applicable to Swiss-based 
senior management, which is set up to achieve, at age 62 and assuming 10 years of service in 
senior management and 20 years of service with the Group, an amount of 40 percent of the 
average of the last 3 years’ base salaries, inclusive of all other pension incomes participants 
may benefit from. Early or deferred retirement pensions are adjusted based on actuarial 
calculations. LafargeHolcim’s pension funds exceed the legal requirements of the Swiss 
Federal Law on occupational Retirement, Survivors and Disability Pension Plans (BVG). 
Members of the Executive Committee under foreign employment contracts are insured 
commensurately with market conditions and with their position. Each plan varies in line with 
the local competitive and legal environment and is, as a minimum, in accordance with the 
legal requirements of the respective country.

Benefits and perquisites
Members of the Executive Committee may receive certain executive perquisites such as a 
company car or transport allowances and other benefits in kind, in line with competitive 
market practice in their country of contract. Executives who are relocating may also be 
provided with housing, schooling and travel benefits, in line with the LafargeHolcim 
International Mobility policy. The monetary value of these other elements of compensation  
is evaluated at fair value and is included in the disclosure in the compensation tables.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 20178990

Annual incentives
The annual incentive, which is paid half in cash and half in shares deferred for three years, 
rewards financial achievements at Group level (and at regional level for Executive Committee 
members as appropriate), as well as individual performance over a time horizon of one year.

The annual incentive design applicable to the Executive Committee is summarized below:

ROLE

CE O

OTHER EX EC UT IVE  COMM IT T EE M EM BERS

Maximum opportunity

250% of salary

125% of salary

METRICS

Purpose

Definition

Weighting

Payout formula

RE C URRING  E BIT DA

FREE CA SH  FLOW

IN DIVIDUAL  PERFORMANCE

Measures Group or Regional 
 operational profitability

Measures the company’s ability  
to generate cash

Captures each Executive Committee 
member’s individual performance

Cash Flow from operating activities, 
adjusted for net maintenance and 
expansion Capex

Operating profit before 
depreciation, amortization and 
impairment of operating assets 
and before restructuring, 
litigation, implementation and 
other non recurring costs, at 
budget FX rate, adjusted for 
changes in scope

30%

100%

60%

25%

0%

40%

100%

60%

25%

0%

90% of
Target

Target

110% of
Target

90% of
Target

Target

110% of
Target

Assessment of how each executive 
has met a number of strategic, 
operational or project-based 
objectives (including health & 
safety) and demonstrated behaviors 
in line with company values

30%

NCGC and Chairman assessment

Long-term incentives
The performance share plan (PSP) is designed to retain talent and to provide forward-looking 
incentives for sustained Group performance. Under the current plan rules, conditional share 
awards and/or share options may be awarded, and vest after a three-year period. 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTIt is the NCGC’s intention to normally grant conditional share awards annually, whilst share 
options may be granted in exceptional circumstances. No option grant was awarded in 2017.

The long-term incentive design applicable to the Executive Committee is summarized below:

20 17  PERFO RMANCE SHARE AWARD 

ROLE

CE O

OTHER EX EC UT IVE  COMM IT T EE M EM BERS

Maximum opportunity

250% of salary

140% of salary

METRICS

Purpose

E ARN IN GS  PE R  SH ARE 
BE F OR E  IMPAIRME N T 
AND  DIVE ST ME N TS

ROIC

REL ATIVE TSR

Measures LafargeHolcim’s 
 profitability to investors 

Measures the company’s ability  
to use invested capital efficiently

Weighting

Performance period

30%

2019

40%

2019

Definition

Underlying, fully-diluted earnings 
per share adjusted for after tax 
gains and losses on disposals of 
Group companies and 
impairments of goodwill and 
assets

Return on Invested Capital at year 
end 2019, adjusted for changes in 
scope between 2017 and 2019

Measures LafargeHolcim’s ability  
to provide investors with better 
returns compared to alternative 
investments

30%

July 25, 2017 to July 24, 2020

Percentile-ranking of 
LafargeHolcim’s 3-month average 
TSR vs 17 sector peers: ACS, 
Bouygues, Buzzi Unicem, Cemex, 
CRH, HeidelbergCement, James 
Hardie Industries, Kingspan, Martin 
Marietta Materials, Mitsubishi 
Materials, NCC, Saint-Gobain, Sika, 
Skanska, Vicat, Vinci and Vulcan 
Materials

Performance  vesting

100%

75%

50%

25%

0%

100%

75%

50%

25%

0%

100%

75%

50%

25%

0%

Target
–4.6%

Target

Target
+15.7%

Target
–100bps

Target

Target
+100bps

Median

60th
percentile

75th
percentile

Absolute targets are not disclosed as they could give an unfair 
competitive advantage to our competitors, but are in line with the 
guidance given to investors and will be disclosed at vesting

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 20179192

The unvested performance share awards forfeit upon termination of employment, except  
in the case of retirement, ill-health, disability, termination due to a change of control, or  
at the discretion of the Nomination, Compensation and Governance Committee. In such 
circumstances, unvested performance share awards are subject to a pro-rata vesting (for the 
number of full months between grant date and termination date) at regular vesting date.  
In the event of death, vesting is immediate and performance conditions are considered met. 
For the avoidance of doubt, performance shares always lapse when termination is due to 
resignation or gross misconduct.

Executive Share Ownership guidelines
To reflect the importance the NCGC places on aligning their interests with shareholders, 
executives are required to hold LafargeHolcim shares, with a value of 300 percent of salary 
for the CEO and 150 percent of salary for other Executive Committee members. Executives 
are expected to retain at least 50 percent of vested shares (after statutory deductions) until 
the required holding is met.

Employment contracts for the Executive Committee
The contracts of employment of the Executive Committee are concluded for an indefinite 
period of time and may be terminated with one year’s notice. Contracts of employment  
do not include severance compensation or change of control clauses except the vesting 
provisions of long-term incentive (LTI) awards as described above.

In the case of one former Lafarge Executive Committee member, a contractual commitment 
is payable in the event of termination by the company before December 31st 2017.

Retention awards
No payments were made in 2017 under a retention scheme (2016: CHF 2.0 million, merger 
related). No further retention payments are due to any member of the Executive Committee.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTCOMPENSATION FOR FINANCIA L  YEA R  2017

The tables in this section were audited according to Article 17 of the Ordinance against 
Excessive Compensation in Listed Stock Corporations.

BOAR D OF DIRECTORS

SHARE-BASED 
COMPENSATION

NAME

POSITIONS
AS PER 31 
DECEMBER

CASH 
COMPEN-
SATION CHF

NUMBER

VALUE CHF

OTHER  
CHF

SUBTOTAL 
CHF

SOCIAL 
SECURITY 
CHF

2017 
TOTAL CHF

2016 
TOTAL CHF

Beat Hess, Chairman

1,075,000 1

12,690

725,000

70,000

1,870,000

82,275

1,952,275

1,145,492

Oscar Fanjul 2

2

3

Bertrand Collomb

Philippe Dauman 3

Paul Desmarais, Jr. 

Alexander Gut 3

Patrick Kron 4

Bruno Lafont 3

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Thomas Schmidheiny

Hanne B. Sørensen

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

4

3

4

4

4

Dieter Spälti

1

3

238,334

140,000

41,667

140,000

58,334

105,000

41,667

265,000

212,917

123,333

241,667

123,333

163,333

265,000

2,917

1,750

729

166,667

100,000

41,667

10,000

10,000

4,167

415,001

250,000

87,501

0

415,001

290,000

10,144

260,144

258,122

5,835

93,336

216,933

1,750

100,000

10,000

250,000

0

250,000

285,417

729

1,021

729

1,750

1,750

1,750

1,750

1,750

1,750

1,750

41,667

58,333

41’667

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

100,000

4,167

5,833

4,167

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

104,168

169,166

87,501

375,000

322,917

233,333

351,667

233,333

273,333

375,000

7,929

6,425

112,097

300,377

175,591

0

0

0

0

0

0

87,501

216,540

375,000

339,583

322,917

250,000

233,333

124,166

351,667

322,917

9,290

242,623

218,094

0

273,333

250,000

19,999

394,999

394,999

Total 

3,234,585

34,565

1,975,001

188,334

5,397,920

141,897

5,539,817

4,612,640

 Chairman of Committee       1  FAC: Finance & Audit Committee       2  NCGC: Nomination, Compensation and Governance Committee       3  SC: Strategy Committee      

4  HSSC: Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee since May 3, 2017

1  Includes additional fee of CHF 350,000 for the additional time commitment to organize the CEO’s succession. 
2  Vice-Chairman since May 3, 2017
3  Board-Member until May 3, 2017
4  Board-Member since May 3, 2017

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201793 
94

Compensation for financial year 2017
In 2017, fifteen non-executive members of the Board of Directors received in total a 
remuneration of CHF 5.5 million including mandatory Social Security payments (2016:  
CHF 5.4 million when including CHF 0.8 million paid to one former Board Member having  
left during 2016) of which CHF 3.2 million (2016: CHF 3.1 million) was paid in cash,  
CHF 0.1 million (2016: CHF 0.1 million) in the form of social security contributions, and  
CHF 2.0 million (2016: CHF 1.9 million) in shares. Other compensation paid totaled  
CHF 0.2 million (2016: CHF 0.2 million). These amounts include an additional fee of  
CHF 350,000 paid to the Chairman for the additional time commitment involved in organizing  
the CEO succession.

At the Annual General Meeting 2016, shareholders approved a maximum aggregate amount 
of compensation of CHF 5,400,000 for the Board of Directors for the term until the Annual 
General Meeting 2017. The remuneration paid to the Board for this term was CHF 4,868,336 
(excluding mandatory Social Security payments) and is therefore within the approved limits.

At the AGM 2017, shareholders approved an unchanged maximum aggregate amount of 
compensation of CHF 5,400,000 for the Board of Directors for the term until the Annual 
General Meeting 2018. The remuneration paid to the Board of Directors for this term is 
anticipated to be approx. CHF 5.4 million. The final amount will be disclosed in the 2018 
compensation report.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTEXE CUTIVE COMMIT TE E

PERFORMANCE SHARES 4 OTHER SHARE AWARDS 5

EXECUTIVE

BASE 
SALARY
CHF

OTHER 
FIXED PAY 
CHF 1

ANNUAL 
BONUS CHF

NUMBER OF 
SHARES

FAIR VALUE 
AT GRANT
CHF

NUMBER OF 
SHARES

FAIR VALUE 
AT GRANT 
CHF

PENSION 
CONTRI-
BUTIONS
CHF

TOTAL  
2017
CHF

TOTAL 
2016 6
CHF

Eric Olsen

1,500,000

323,871 1,800,000 2

0

0

0

0

501,692

4,125,563

7,207,062

01.01.2017 to 

15.07.2017

Jan Jenisch
01.09.2017 to 
31.12.2017 

Other Exco
01.01.2017 to 
31.12.2017

533,332

8,667 1,120,000 3

70,422

1,971,112

89,784

4,861,804

278,062

8,772,977

0

7,312,047

1,590,048

1,646,258

173,171

4,847,056

0

0

3,971,649 19,367,058 29,732,002

Total

9,345,379

1,922,586

4,566,258

243,593

6,818,168

89,784

4,861,804

4,751,403 32,265,598 36,939,064

1  Includes the value of benefits in kind: car allowance and benefits for internationally mobile members (expatriates) such as housing, schooling and tax consulting
2  Amount paid on-target as per policy and according to contractual agreement in line with Swiss regulations
3  Bonus agreed at hire, paid on-target for the period September to December 2017 for the financial portion (70% of bonus opportunity) and based on effective performance for 

the individual portion (30% of bonus opportunity). Also includes amount paid in respect of forfeited 2017 bonus from previous employer.

4  Performance shares granted under the long-term incentive plan, subject to a three-year performance-based vesting period
5  Other share awards are restricted share awards granted to Jan Jenisch at hire, compensating for share awards forfeited from his previous employer, on a strict like-for-like 

basis. Vesting of these restricted shares is in December 2017, December 2018 and December 2019, reflecting the vesting dates of forfeited awards

6  2016 figures also reflect the fair value at grant of the performance share awards under the LTI. (Performance shares were previously disclosed at face value, which corresponds 

to the maximum payout opportunity. Stock options were disclosed at fair value.)

Compensation for financial year 2017
Total compensation for Executive Committee members in 2017 is as follows: The total annual 
compensation for the members of the Executive Committee amounted to CHF 32.3 million 
(2016: CHF 36.9 million). This amount comprises base salaries and variable compensation of 
CHF 15.8 million (2016: CHF 21.3 million), share-based compensation of CHF 11.7 million 
(2016: CHF 10.3 million), employer contributions to pension plans of CHF 4.8 million (2016: 
CHF 5.3 million).

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 20179596

Explanatory comments to the compensation table:
The compensation changes in 2017 compared to 2016 are mainly caused by the following 
factors:

 – The former CEO (Eric Olsen) left the company July 15th 2017, and contractually due 

payments for 2017 are included in the total Executive Committee compensation in the table 
above. The contractual terms are as follows: 12-month notice period, 12-month non-
competition period and partial forfeiture of LTI awards as per LTI plan rules.

 – The new CEO (Jan Jenisch) started on September 1st 2017 and received a combined base 

salary plus variable compensation of CHF 1.7 million, share-based compensation of CHF 6.8 
million, employer contributions to pension benefits of CHF 0.3 million. As a result, the new 
CEO’s total compensation amounted to CHF 8.8 million. He received a replacement award of 
89,784 shares for long-term incentive awards forfeited at his previous employer due to 
joining LafargeHolcim. This replacement award will vest in three tranches each in December 
2017, 2018 and 2019 and is included in the compensation table above (value at grant). It 
was also agreed that, with regard to 2017, he would receive CHF 240,000 in compensation 
for his forfeited bonus from his previous employer, and a LafargeHolcim annual incentive 
payment for 2017 reflecting on-target achievement for the financial portion (70% of the 
bonus opportunity) and based on effective performance for the individual portion (30% of 
the bonus opportunity). 

 – The need for interim coverage as Group CEO by Beat Hess, Chairman, included in the 

section “other EXCO”, was compensated with 0.2 million fixed pay. No incentives were paid 
for the interim period. 

 – The performance achievement under the annual bonus was lower in 2017 than in 2016. 

Further details are provided below. 

 – As a result of the 2017 compensation review, it was decided not to increase Executive 

Committee and CEO base salaries, but to increase their long-term incentive opportunity. 
CEO normal award was increased from 225 percent to 250 percent of salary and Executive 
Committee normal award was increased from 125 percent to 140 percent of salary.

The compensation awarded to the Executive Committee members for 2017 (including the 
compensation for the interim CEO and the supplement for the interim COO) is within the total 
maximal amount of compensation for the Executive Committee for the financial year 2017  
of CHF 40,500,000 approved at the Annual General Meeting 2016.

Annual incentive
2017 annual incentives for members of the Executive Committee (excluding Jan Jenisch  
and Eric Olsen) were on average, 24 percent of maximum, with an average payout on 
financial objectives of 4 percent of maximum and of 69 percent for the achievement of 
personal objectives.

Long-term incentive plan vesting in 2017
The first LafargeHolcim long-term incentive plan vesting will take place in December 2018 
and will be disclosed in the 2018 Compensation Report.

Loans granted to members of governing bodies
As at December 31, 2017, there were no loans outstanding to members of the Executive 
Committee. There were no loans to members of the Board of Directors or to parties closely 
related to members of governing bodies.

Other transactions
As part of the employee share purchase plan, LafargeHolcim manages employees’ shares.  
It sells and purchases LafargeHolcim Ltd shares to and from employees and in the open 
market. No shares were purchased from members of the Executive Committee in 2016 and 
2017.

Compensation for former members of governing bodies
During 2017, payments in the total amount of CHF 7.8 million were made to four former 
members of the Executive Committee. 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTSHARE OWNER SHIP INFORMATION

Ownership of shares: Board of Directors
On December 31, 2017, non-executive members of the Board of Directors held a total of 
94,528,975 registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. This number comprises privately acquired 
shares and those allotted under participation and compensation schemes. As of the end of 
2017 one non-executive member of the Board of Directors held privately acquired 
LafargeHolcim share purchase (call) options.

Until the announcement of market-relevant information or projects, the Board of Directors, 
the Executive Committee and any employees involved are prohibited from effecting 
transactions with equity securities or other financial instruments of LafargeHolcim Ltd, 
exchange-listed Group companies or potential target companies (trade restriction period).

SH ARES AND O PT IONS HELD  BY THE BOARD OF DIR ECTORS

SHARES HELD  
AS OF  
DECEMBER 31, 2017

OPTIONS HELD  
AS OF  
DECEMBER 31, 2017 

SHARES HELD  
AS OF  
DECEMBER 31, 2016

OPTIONS HELD  
AS OF  
DECEMBER 31, 2016

NAME

Beat Hess

POSITION

Chairman

Oscar Fanjul

Vice-Chairman

Bertrand Collomb

Paul Desmarais Jr

Member

Member

Patrick Kron

Member (from May 3, 2017) 

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Member

Member

Member

Member

Thomas Schmidheiny

Member

Hanne B. Sørensen

Member

Dieter Spälti

Member

Philippe Dauman

Member (until May 3, 2017) 

Alexander Gut

Member (until May 3, 2017) 

Bruno Lafont

Co-chairman (until May 3, 2017) 

17,419

7,758

116,065

38,943

0

4,066

16,739

3,397

25,180,203

69,072,527

6,776

65,082

n/a

n/a

n/a

10,000,000 1

8,792

5,901

121,673

37,086

0

2,209

14,882

2,314

28,938,346

69,070,670

4,920

62,751

1,129

8,161

44,939

Total

94,528,975

10,000,000

98,323,773

1  5,000,000 Call-Options/Exercise Price = CHF 59,096/expiry date July 3, 2018, and 5,000,000 Call-Options/Exercise Price = CHF 59,096/expiry date July 4, 2018,  

both European Style.

2  From former equity based compensation (Lafarge S.A.).

443,068 2

443,068

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 20179798

Ownership of shares and options: Executive Committee 
As of December 31, 2017, members of the Executive Committee held a total of 209,225 
registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. This figure includes both privately acquired shares 
and those allocated under the Group’s compensation schemes.

Furthermore, at the end of 2017, the Executive Committee held a total of 919,834 stock 
options and 605,372 performance shares; these arose as a result of the participation and 
compensation schemes of various years.

Options are issued solely on registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. One option entitles the 
holder to buy to one registered share in LafargeHolcim Ltd.

N UM BER OF  SHARES AND OPTIONS HELD BY EXECUTIVE COMMIT TEE MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 201 7

NAME

POSITION

Jan Jenisch

CEO

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Member 

Urs Bleisch

Member 

Pascal Casanova

Member 

Roland Köhler

Member 

Martin Kriegner

Member 

Gérard Kuperfarb

Member 

Caroline Luscombe

Member 

Oliver Osswald

Member 

Saâd Sebbar

Member 

Total

TOTAL NUMBER  
OF SHARES

TOTAL NUMBER  
OF OPTIONS

 120,000 

 5,649 

 13,116 

 8,057 

 39,288 

 4,094 

 11,240 

 1,474 

 1,784 

 4,523 

 80,0001 

 113,217 

 122,115 

 86,574 

 195,927 

 52,353 

 140,614 

 36,410 

 27,308 

 65,316 

TOTAL NUMBER  
OF PERFORMANCE 
SHARES

 126,868 

 77,655 

 49,416 

 56,351 

 67,655 

 38,026 

 76,760 

 40,009 

 27,231 

 45,401 

 209,225 

 919,834 

 605,372 

1  80,000 call options (HOLN C56 JUN18), strike price: CHF 56, expiry date 15 June 2018, privately acquired

N UM BER OF  SHARES AND OPTIONS HELD BY EXECUTIVE COMMIT TEE MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 201 6

NAME

POSITION

Eric Olsen

CEO

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Member 

Urs Bleisch

Member 

Pascal Casanova

Member 

Roland Köhler

Member 

Martin Kriegner

Member 

Gérard Kuperfarb

Member 

Caroline Luscombe

Member 

Oliver Osswald

Member 

Saâd Sebbar

Member 

Total

TOTAL NUMBER  
OF SHARES

TOTAL NUMBER  
OF OPTIONS

TOTAL NUMBER  
OF PERFORMANCE 
SHARES

 117,924 

 50,543 

 32,163 

 31,632 

 40,543 

 20,354 

 34,460 

 22,756 

 14,291 

 29,159 

 262,054 

 113,217 

 122,115 

 70,857 

 198,208 

 45,410 

 77,193 

 36,410 

 27,308 

 65,316 

 1,018,088 

 393,825 

 23,499 

 2,101 

 10,399 

 4,857 

 34,581 

 3,100 

 8,222 

 –   

 887 

 5,072 

 92,718 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTDuring 2017, Jan Jenisch purchased 77’086 LafargeHolcim shares, for a total value as at 31st 
December of CHF 4.2 million, or 263 percent of his base salary, thereby (together with 
granted registered shares) meeting the CEO Share Ownership Guideline of 300 percent of 
salary. 

Liquidity mechanism for remaining rights under the Lafarge long term incentive plans 
Following the success of the public exchange offer on Lafarge S.A. and the completion of the 
subsequent squeeze-out of Lafarge shares, LafargeHolcim has proposed a liquidity 
mechanism for (i) Lafarge shares that may be issued following the exercise on or after 
October 23, 2015 of stock options that have been allocated pursuant to the Lafarge stock 
option plans; or (ii) Lafarge shares that may be definitively allotted on or after October 23, 
2015 in accordance with the Lafarge performance shares plans.

Five members of the LafargeHolcim Executive Committee, including the former Chief 
Executive Officer, have accepted this mechanism which will translate into an exchange or a 
purchase (according to their country of residence) of their Lafarge shares for LafargeHolcim 
shares. The exchange or purchase will take place at the end of the holding period (i.e. up to 
March 2019) for performance shares or following the exercise of stock options (all non- 
exercised options will lapse at the end of 2020 at the latest), applying the relevant exchange 
ratio to maintain the initial parity of the public exchange offer (at the end of December 2017, 
the exchange ratio is 0.945 LafargeHolcim share for 1 Lafarge share).

The following table presents the rights of the Executive Committee members that are still 
under vesting period or holding period under the Lafarge performance shares plans and the 
non-exercised Lafarge stock options as of December 31, 2017.

Beneficiaries

Eric Olsen

Pascal Casanova

Martin Kriegner

Gérard Kuperfarb

Saâd Sebbar

All these rights were granted before the merger.

Lafarge  
(Performance 
shares)

Lafarge  
(Stock options)

11,578

5,617

4,038

11,578

3,423

63,421

15,717

6,943

63,421

7,569

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 201799100

The share options outstanding held by the Executive Committee (including former members) 
at year-end 2017 have the following expiry dates and exercise prices:  

Issuing  Company

Expiry date

Exercise price 1

2017

2016

Number 1

Number 1

Option  
grant date

2008

2009

2010

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2014

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

2015 (2007 2)

Lafarge

2015 (2008 2)

Lafarge

2015 (2009 2)

Lafarge

2015 (2010 2)

Lafarge

2015 (2011 2)

Lafarge

2015 (2012 2)

Lafarge

2015

2015

2015

2016

Total

Holcim

Holcim

LafargeHolcim

LafargeHolcim

2020

2017

2018

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

2026

2017

2018

2019

2020

2020

2020

2023

2023

2025

2026

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

62.95

35.47

67.66

70.30

63.40

54.85

67.40

64.40

64.40

129.46

112.41

35.93

59.96

52.01

42.07

66.85

63.55

50.19

53.83

33,550

0

95,557

33,550

33,550

38,760

95,557

33,550

113,957

113,957

165,538

165,538

122,770

122,770

99,532

99,532

33,550

33,550

0

18,836

60,745

25,166

22,125

60,745

28,106

22,125

24,675

24,645

24,360

21,420

144,970

144,970

47,333

47,333

417,360

437,348

503,120

503,120

1,967,858

2,045,412

1  Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2  These options were granted through the Lafarge Stock-Options plans. The figures presented in this table  

are based on the application of the actual exchange ratio of 0.945. The year specified between brackets is the 
 original option grant date and the exercise price is converted from EUR to CHF at the closing rate of 1.17.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTCOMPENSATION GOVERNANCE 

Rules relating to Compensation in the LafargeHolcim Articles of Incorporation
The Articles of Incorporation contain provisions regarding the approval of compensation of 
the Board of Directors and the Executive Management (Art. 23), the supplementary amount 
for new members of the Executive Committee (Art. 24), the general compensation principles 
(Art. 25) as well as provisions regarding the agreements with members of the Board of 
Directors and the Executive Committee (Art. 26). Moreover, the Articles of Incorporation 
contain provisions regarding the roles of the Board of Directors and the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee (Art. 17 and Art. 5). The Articles of Incorporation are 
approved by the shareholders and available at www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Board of Directors
The Board of Directors has according to Article 17 of the Articles of Incorporation the 
responsibility for preparing the compensation report.

Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee
In accordance with Article 21 of the Articles of Incorporation, the NCGC supports the Board  
of Directors in establishing and reviewing LafargeHolcim’s nomination, compensation and 
governance strategy and guidelines as well as in preparing the motions to the Annual 
General Meeting regarding the nomination and compensation of the members of the Board 
of Directors and of the Executive Committee.

The NCGC proposes to the Board of Directors the compensation of the Board of Directors.  
It decides upon the applicable performance criteria, targets and compensation levels for the 
Executive Committee and informs the Board of Directors accordingly.

The NCGC is composed of five members of the Board of Directors that are elected individually 
by the Annual General Meeting for a period of one year. Since the Annual General Meeting 
2017, Mr. Nassef Sawiris (Chair), Mrs. Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen, Mr. Oscar Fanjul, 
Mr. Paul Desmarais, Jr and Mr. Adrian Loader are re-elected members of the NCGC.

The NCGC holds ordinary meetings at least three times a year: at the beginning of the year,  
in the middle of the year, and in December. In 2017, the NCGC held three meetings and the 
attendance rate was 94 percent.

The NCGC Chair may invite members of the Executive Committee, other officers of the Group 
or third parties to attend the meetings. They will however not be present if their own 
performance or compensation is discussed or determined. After each NCGC meeting, the 
Board of Directors is informed of the topics discussed, decisions taken and recommendations 
made.

In 2017, the NCGC retained Mercer Ltd as its independent compensation advisor. The NCGC 
is satisfied with their performance and the independence of their advice since its 
appointment. It will reassess regularly the quality of the consulting service and the 
opportunity of rotating advisors.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017101102

Annual General Meeting – Shareholder involvement
According to Art. 23 of the Articles of Incorporation, the Annual General Meeting approves 
annually the compensation of the Board of Directors for the period from the Annual General 
Meeting to the next Annual General Meeting as well as the compensation of the Executive 
Committee for the following financial year. Art. 24 of the Articles of Incorporation provides 
for a supplementary amount for Executive Committee members who become members of,  
or who are promoted to the Executive Committee during a compensation period for which 
the Annual General Meeting has already approved the compensation of the Executive 
Committee if the compensation already approved is not sufficient to cover this compensation. 
The supplementary amount per compensation period shall not exceed 40 percent of the 
aggregate amount of compensation last approved by the Annual General Meeting in total.  
In addition to this prospective compensation approval process, the Compensation Report is 
submitted to the Annual General Meeting for an advisory vote on a yearly basis.

The table below summarizes the roles of the NCGC, the Board of Directors, and the Annual 
General Meeting: 

N OMIN ATION , 
CO MPENSATIO N 
&  GOVERNA NCE 
CO MMIT TEE

BOA RD OF 
DIRECTORS

AN N UAL 
GEN ERAL 
MEETING (AGM)

Compensation Report

Proposes

Approves

Advisory vote

Maximum compensation 
amount for the Board of 
Directors from AGM to 
AGM

Maximum compensation 
for the Executive 
Management for the next 
financial year

Proposes

Reviews and 
proposes to AGM

Binding vote

Proposes

Reviews and 
proposes to AGM

Binding vote

Individual compensation of 
members of the Board of 
Directors

Proposes

Approves  
(within the budget 
approved by the 
AGM)

Individual compensation of 
members of the Executive 
Management

Approves  
(within the 
budget approved 
by the AGM)

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTMethod for determining compensation: Periodic benchmarking
The compensation of the Board of Directors is regularly reviewed against prevalent market 
practice of other multinational industrial companies of the SMI. This provides for a peer 
group which is well-balanced in terms of market capitalization, revenue size and headcount. 
The compensation model of the Board of Directors has not had any significant change since 
the creation of LafargeHolcim in 2015.

Regarding the compensation of the Executive Committee, a benchmarking analysis is 
conducted regularly with the support of independent data sources (Willis Towers Watson, 
Aon Hewitt). The same peer group of companies has been chosen as for the review of 
compensation of the Board of Directors. Mercer gathers the relevant benchmarking data and 
summarizes them in a report that serves as basis for the NCGC to analyze the compensation 
of the CEO and the Executive Committee and to set their target compensation levels. The 
policy of LafargeHolcim is to target market median compensation for on-target performance, 
with significant upside for above target performance.

Such compensation benchmarking analysis was undertaken in 2017 and served as basis for 
the NCGC to analyze the compensation of the CEO and the Executive Committee and to set 
their target compensation levels for the business year 2018.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017103104

OUTLOOK 2018 

Composition of the Executive Committee
As announced on 15 December 2017, the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim has decided to 
establish a more market-focused and agile management organization. As a result, the 
Executive Committee will be reduced to nine members. Géraldine Picaud started as the new 
Chief Finance Officer on 3 January 2018, replacing Ron Wirahadiraksa. Their respective hiring 
and exit terms are in full compliance with Swiss regulations, and will be included in the 2018 
Compensation Report. 

The positions of Head of Performance & Cost and Head of Growth & Innovation have been 
combined into one role, held by Urs Bleisch. Marcel Cobuz has been nominated Head of 
Europe, replacing Roland Köhler, and René Thibault has been nominated Head of North 
America, replacing Pascal Casanova. 

2018 Compensation System
In light of the new Strategy 2022, the NCGC has decided to make several changes to the 
compensation system of the Executive Committee for 2018. Those changes will be described 
in detail in the 2018 Compensation Report and are summarized below:

Annual base salary: 
Except for promotions to — or within — the Executive Committee, annual base salaries are 
not expected to change substantially in the future.

Annual incentive:
 – To further focus Executive Committee members on the delivery of pre-determined targets, 
the proportion the annual incentive that relates to financial performance objectives will 
increase to 85 percent of the total incentive opportunity. An annual relative performance 
measure which compares the annual financial performance of LafargeHolcim to a sector 
peer group (see details page 91) will be introduced. The relative performance measure will 
have a weighting of 30 percent of the total incentive opportunity and will combine relative 
Group revenue growth and relative Group recurring EBITDA growth. LafargeHolcim’s 
relative performance will be independently calibrated by a specialist financial information 
company. The other 55 percent will continue to be absolute financial objectives that are set 
either at Group level (for corporate roles) or at Regional level (for regional roles). 

 – 15 percent of the annual bonus opportunity will be linked to a Health & Safety score, at 

Group or Regional level depending on the Executive Committee member’s role. This score 
will reflect improvements in the lost-time injury frequency rate (LTIFR). The Compensation 
Committee will also consider the overall Health & Safety-related outcomes during the year 
when determining the achievement level of the Health & Safety objective.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTThe exhibit below illustrates the 2018 structure of the annual bonus: 

Financial 
performance (85%)

Relative Group 
performance

Recurring EBITDA

Free Cash Flow

Non-financial 
performance (15%)

Health & Safety 
objectives (15%)

CO RPORATE 
EXEC UTIVE 
CO MMIT TEE 
ROL ES

REG IONAL 
EXECU TIVE 
CO MMIT TEE   
ROL ES

30%

30%

30% 
(Group level)

25%  
(Group level)

15%  
(Group level)

30%  
(regional level)

25%  
(regional level)

15%  
(regional level)

Long-term incentive:
In order to support the new business strategy, the grant that will be awarded in 2018 under 
the long-term incentive will consist of both performance shares and stock options.

 – Performance share awards will be subject to a three-year vesting period based on Group 

earnings per share (EPS) before impairment and divestments and Group return on invested 
capital (ROIC). These performance metrics have been chosen as they reflect the strategic 
priorities of the Group to increase profitability through strong operating leverage (EPS 
before impairment and divestments) and to improve how the company generates cash 
relative to the capital it has invested in its business (ROIC). For both metrics, the NCGC 
determines a Threshold performance level (below which there is no vesting), a Target level 
(vesting of 50 percent) and a ‘Stretch’ performance level (vesting in full). Between these 
levels, vesting is calculated on a straight-line basis, as for previous performance share 
awards.

 – Stock options will be subject to a five year vesting period based on LafargeHolcim’s 

3-month average Total Shareholder Return (TSR) and will have a maturity of ten years. 
Threshold vesting (25 percent of maximum) will be achieved for a TSR of 35 percent, Target 
vesting (50 percent of maximum) will be achieved for a TSR of 40 percent and full vesting 
will be achieved for a Stretch TSR of 50 percent at the end of the five-year period. The 
vesting level between Threshold, Target and Stretch TSR will be calculated on a straight-line 
basis. Should the 50 percent TSR target be achieved before the end of the five-year period, 
the options will vest at that moment but no earlier than three years from the grant date. 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017105106

The decision to replace the former relative TSR performance share awards by stock options 
was driven by the intention to further strengthen the link between the compensation of the 
Executive Committee and the shareholders’ interests in the context of the new, growth-
orientated business strategy.

The changes to the incentive programs for 2018 ensure a balanced measurement of 
performance between financial and non-financial achievements, relative and absolute 
performance, as well as short-term and long-term results. The incentive programs reward the 
long-term performance and the sustainable success of LafargeHolcim and are strongly 
aligned to the interests of the shareholders.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCOMPENSATION REPORTTO THE GENER AL MEETING OF LAFARGEHOLCIM LTD,  
R APPERSWIL-JONA

Zurich, March 1, 2018

REPORT OF THE STATUTORY AU DITOR  ON TH E COM PENSATION R EP OR T

We have audited the compensation report of LafargeHolcim Ltd for the year ended 
 December 31, 2017. The audit was limited to the information according to articles 14 – 16 of 
the Ordinance against Excessive Compensation in Listed Stock Corporations (Ordinance) 
contained on pages 93 to 96 of the compensation report. 

Board of Directors’ responsibility
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation and overall fair presentation of the 
compensation report in accordance with Swiss law and the Ordinance. The Board of Directors 
is also responsible for designing the compensation system and defining  individual 
compensation packages.

Auditor’s responsibility
Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the accompanying compensation report. We 
conducted our audit in accordance with Swiss Auditing Standards. These standards require 
that we comply with ethical requirements and plan and perform the audit to obtain 
reasonable assurance about whether the compensation report complies with Swiss law and 
articles 14 – 16 of the Ordinance.

An audit involves performing procedures to obtain audit evidence on the disclosures made in 
the compensation report with regard to compensation, loans and credits in accordance with 
articles 14 – 16 of the Ordinance. The procedures selected depend on the auditor’s judgment, 
including the assessment of the risks of material misstatements in the  compensation report, 
whether due to fraud or error. This audit also includes  evaluating the reasonableness of the 
methods applied to value components of  compensation, as well as assessing the overall 
presentation of the compensation report. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to  provide 
a basis for our opinion.

Opinion
In our opinion, the compensation report for the year ended December 31, 2017 of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd complies with Swiss law and articles 14 – 16 of the Ordinance.

Deloitte AG

David Quinlin 
Licensed Audit Expert 
Auditor in charge

Frédéric Gourd

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017107 
108

M A N AGE ME NT   DI S CUS S ION  
&  A N A LYS I S 2 017 

This management discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the  shareholders’ 
letter and the individual reports for the Group regions.

GROUP

Sales of cement 

Sales of aggregates 

million t

million t

Sales of ready-mix concrete  million m3

2017

 209.5 

 278.7 

 50.6 

2016 1

 233.2 

 282.7 

 55.0 

Net sales

million CHF

 26,129 

 26,904 

Recurring EBITDA 2

million CHF

Operating (loss) profit

million CHF

 5,990 

 (478)

Net (loss) income

million CHF

 (1,716)

 5,950 

 2,963 

 2,090 

±%

(10.2)

(1.4)

(7.9)

(2.9)

0.7

±%  
like-for-like

3.3

0.3

(2.8)

4.7

6.1

Earnings per share before 
impairment and 
divestments

Cash flow from operating 
activities

CHF

2.35

2.10

11.9

million CHF

 3,040 

 3,295 

Capex

million CHF

 (1,355)

 (1,635)

Free Cash Flow

million CHF

 1,685 

 1,660 

Net financial debt

million CHF

 14,346 

 14,724 

(7.8)

17.2

1.5

(2.6)

1   Restated due to change in presentation.
2   Excluding restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs, but including contribution from 

joint ventures, previously named "Operating EBITDA adjusted".

Volume, income statement and cash flow statement
In 2017, LafargeHolcim continued to show improvements in the key measures relating to Net 
sales and recurring EBITDA driven by cost discipline and commercial initiatives. The strong 
performance was most visible in the Americas, while most remaining regions continued to show 
growth as net sales and recurring EBITDA were higher than prior year on a like-for-like basis. 
Continuing the trend seen over 2016 and highlighting the balanced nature of the portfolio, 
positive contributions were made by both mature and developing markets. Notably, Latin 
America performed well with growth stemming from retail and infrastructure projects as well 
as  cost  management  and  pricing  growth.  Recurring  EBITDA,  in  particular,  India,  Mexico, 
Argentina and Nigeria were markets which showed significant growth in top-line which also 
translated into strong profit growth. Challenges in some markets, although isolated, impacted 
the growth of regions in 2017. The performance in Malaysia was impacted by weak market 
demand which drove prices down whilst in Switzerland; the decline in performance was the 
result of infrastructure projects finishing without follow-up projects to bridge the gap.

LAFARGEHOLCIMMANAGEMENT DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS2017 cement volumes sold were like-for-like above prior year by 3.3 percent or 6.7 million tonnes, 
aggregates volumes were up by 0.3 percent or 0.7 million tonnes and ready-mix concrete 
shipments declined by 2.8 percent or 1.4 million cubic meters versus prior year. The Group 
achieved net sales of CHF 26,129 million, improving by 4.7 percent or CHF 1,194 million on a 
like-for-like basis. Unfavorable currency translation effects impacted the Group’s net sales by 
1.1 percent or CHF 285 million, led by Egypt and Nigeria. On a like-for-like basis, adjusted for 
restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs, the Group generated 
a recurring EBITDA of CHF 5,990 million including the reclassification of the Group’s share of 
Huaxin profits, (CHF 126 million) which did not impact the higher 6.1 percent like-for-like growth 
above the prior year. The Group’s recurring EBITDA margin increased by 0.8 percentage points 
to 22.9 percent. Restructuring costs were the main driver for the one-offs during 2017 with 
further implementation of business service centers in the regions also accounting for some 
additional non-recurring expenditure.

Following the weaker than anticipated outlook for the macro-economic environment, especially 
in terms of expected growth rates and pricing developments of countries such as Algeria, 
Malaysia and Spain, management performed an impairment test on the goodwill during the 
fourth quarter 2017 as well as a detailed review of the fair value of its assets. Subsequent to the 
completion of the impairment test performed, management recognized a total impairment loss 
of CHF 3.8 billion. Further information on the impairments recognized has been detailed in the 
notes 10, 25 and 26. This impairment loss resulted in an operating loss of CHF 478 million. The 
items below operating profit were broadly in line with prior year. The lower gains on divestments 
were due to the fewer entities divested in comparison to prior year. Taxes for the current year 
were also lower due to lower taxable income, resulting in a net loss of CHF 1,716 million.

Earnings  per  share  (EPS)  before  impairment  and  divestments  increased  by  12  percent  to 
CHF 2.35. The increase in return attributable to LafargeHolcim Ltd. shareholders is driven by 
marginally higher recurring EBITDA, a reduction in other non-operating costs and lower tax 
expenses. These all contributed to the increase in EPS before impairment and divestments, 
whilst the share buyback performed during the year also assisted with the improvement.

The group’s Free Cash Flow improved by 1.5 percent to CHF 1,685 million. The improvement 
was driven by the strong performance in the Americas. Working capital variation deteriorated 
as a result of a low 2016 ending position and in some countries, changes in customer payment 
terms during 2017 saw delays in receipts. Capex was well controlled across the Group and lower 
than prior year in all regions, except Europe. 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017109110

Financing activity
LafargeHolcim’s investments were funded from the cash flow from operating activities. New 
debt capital issuances were mainly conducted for refinancing and general corporate purposes. 
In the year under review, capital market issuances of CHF 1.5 billion were undertaken, enabling 
the Group to lock in historically low interest rates. The main capital market transactions were 
the following:

GBP 300  million

AUD 300 million

EUR 750 million

LafargeHolcim Sterling Finance (Netherlands) B.V.  
with a coupon of 3.00 %, term 2017–2032

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd  
with a coupon of 3.50 %, term 2017–2022

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.  
with a coupon of 1.75 %, term 2017–2029

Net financial debt
The Group’s year-end net financial debt stood at CHF 14,346 million, an improvement of CHF 
378 million over prior year, driven by divestments and improved cash flows.

Capital market financing of the Group as per December 31, 2017 (CHF 15,258 million)

Others (GBP and MXN bonds, USD and EUR Private 
Placements, NGN bonds and commercial paper) 
CHF 1,377 m

AUD Bonds 
CHF 569 m

CHF Bonds 
CHF 1,974 m

USD Bonds 
CHF 4,262 m

4% 9%

13%

28%

EUR Bonds 
CHF 7,076 m

46%

Financing profile
LafargeHolcim has a strong financial profile. 82 percent of financial liabilities are financed 
through various capital markets and 18 percent through banks and other lenders. There are no 
major positions with individual lenders. The average maturity of financial liabilities increased 
from 5.9 years at December 31, 2016, to 6.3 years at December 31, 2017, due to several capital 
market transactions during 2017. The Group’s maturity profile is well balanced with a large share 
of mid-to long-term financing.

Maintaining  a  favorable  credit  rating  is  one  of  the  Group’s  objectives  and  LafargeHolcim 
therefore gives priority to achieving its financial targets and retaining its solid investment-grade 
rating (current rating information is displayed on page 53). The average nominal interest rate 
on  LafargeHolcim’s  financial  liabilities  as  at  December 31,  2017,  was  4.5 percent,  and  the 
proportion of financial liabilities at fixed rates was at 69 percent. Detailed information on financial 
liabilities can be found in the respective Note 28.

LAFARGEHOLCIMMANAGEMENT DISCUSSION & ANALYSISMaturity profile
Million CHF

6,000

5,000

4,000

3,000

2,000

1,000

0

8
1
0
2

9
1
0
2

0
2
0
2

1
2
0
2

2
2
0
2

3
2
0
2

4
2
0
2

5
2
0
2

6
2
0
2

7
2
0
2

7
2
0
2
>

n  Bonds, private placements and commercial paper notes 
n  Loans from financial institutions and other financial liabilities

Liquidity
To secure liquidity, the Group held cash and cash equivalents of CHF 4,217 million at December 31, 
2017. This cash is mainly invested in term deposits held with a large number of banks on a 
broadly diversified basis. The counterparty risk is constantly monitored on the basis of clearly 
defined  principles  as  part  of  the  risk  management  process.  As  of  December 31,  2017, 
LafargeHolcim had unused committed credit lines of CHF 6,794 million (see also note 28).

Current financial liabilities as at December 31, 2017, of CHF 3,843 million are comfortably covered 
by existing cash, cash equivalents and unused committed credit lines. LafargeHolcim has USD, 
EUR and NGN commercial paper programs. The aim of these programs is to fund short-term 
liquidity needs at attractive terms. As per December 31, 2017, commercial paper of NGN 26 
billion (CHF 82 million) were outstanding.

Foreign exchange sensitivity
The Group has a global footprint, generating the majority of its results in currencies other than 
the Swiss Franc. Only about 2 percent of net sales are generated in Swiss Francs.

Foreign currency volatility has little effect on the Group’s operating profitability. As the Group 
produces a very high proportion of its products locally, most sales and costs are incurred in the 
respective local currencies. The effects of foreign exchange movements are therefore largely 
restricted to the translation of local financial statements for the consolidated statement of 
income. As a large part of the foreign capital is financed with matching transactions in local 
currency,  the  effects  of  the  foreign  currency  translation  on  local  balance  sheets  for  the 
consolidated  statement  of  financial  position  have  not,  in  general,  resulted  in  significant 
distortions in the consolidated statement of financial position.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017111112

The following sensitivity analysis presents the effect of the main currencies on selected key 
figures of the consolidated financial statements. The sensitivity analysis only factors in effects 
that result from the conversion of local financial statements into Swiss Francs (translation effect). 
Currency effects from transactions conducted locally in foreign  currencies are not included in 
the analysis. 

The following table shows the effects of a hypothetical 5 percent depreciation of the respective 
foreign currencies against the Swiss Franc. 

Sensitivity analysis

Million CHF

2017

EUR

GBP

USD

CAD

Latin 
 American 
basket 
(MXN, BRL, 
ARS, COP)

Asian 
 basket 
(AUD, CNY, 
IDR, PHP)

Middle East 
African 
 basket 
(NGN, DZD, 
EGP)

INR

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA

Cash flow from operating activities

Net financial debt

Actual 
figures

26,129 

5,990 

3,040 

14,346 

Assuming a 5% strengthening of the Swiss franc the impact would be as follows:

(178)

(31)

(14)

(346)

(86)

(17)

(12)

(13)

(220)

(77)

(40)

(244)

(98)

(22)

(14)

 50 

(99)

(31)

(11)

(29)

(177)

(152)

(32)

(27)

 38 

(29)

(14)

(68)

(86)

(35)

(14)

(11)

LAFARGEHOLCIMMANAGEMENT DISCUSSION & ANALYSISReconciliation of non-GAAP measures

Reconciling measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement of income of 
LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Operating (loss) profit

Depreciation and amortization

Impairment of operating assets

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other  
non-recurring costs

Recurring EBITDA

Million CHF

Net (loss) income

Impairments

Profit on disposals of Group companies

Net income before impairment and divestments

2017

(478)

(2,300)

(3,707)

(461)

5,990 

2017

(1,716)

(3,501)

 226 

1,560 

2016

2,963 

(2,343)

(62)

(582)

5,950 

2016

2,090 

(62)

 583 

1,570 

of which net income before impairment and divestments – 
shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

1,417 

1,273 

Adjustments disclosed net of taxation.

Reconciling measures of Free Cash Flow to the consolidated statement of cash flows of 
LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Cash flow from operating activities

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Disposal of property, plant and equipment

Free cash flow

2017

3,040 

(1,522)

 167 

1,685 

2016

3,295 

(1,773)

 137 

1,660 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017113114

ASIA PACIFIC

Sales of cement 

Sales of aggregates 

million t

million t

Sales of ready-mix concrete  million m3

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA 2

million CHF

million CHF

2017

 91.7 

 31.8 

 12.8 

 7,441 

 1,418 

2016 1

 113.7 

 32.2 

 15.4 

 8,226 

 1,594 

±%

(19.3)

(1.4)

(16.7)

(9.5)

(11.1)

±%  
like-for-like

5.5

9.7

0.7

6.7

(6.9)

1   Restated due to change in presentation.
2   Excluding restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs, but including contribution from 

joint ventures, previously named "Operating EBITDA adjusted".

The markets in Asia Pacific showed heterogeneous performance. South East Asia countries were 
impacted by change in demand supply while India, China and Australia posted solid growth.

Overall, Cement volumes sold increased by 5.5 percent on a like-for-like basis to 91.7 million 
tonnes. This was mainly driven by higher demand and additional capacities in India. In Indonesia, 
infrastructure and retail supported the demand.

Aggregates volumes sold stood at 31.8 million tonnes for 2017, an improvement of 9.7 percent 
on a like-for-like basis. Infrastructure growth in Australia was particularly strong with significant 
projects on the east coast. Ready-mix concrete volumes sold stood at 12.8 million cubic meters 
which translated to a growth of 0.7 percent on a like-for-like basis. The growth for the region 
was  driven  by  Australia  and  India,  both  of  which  benefited  from  residential  building  and 
capitalization of local footprint. The challenges in the Singapore market weighed heavily on the 
regional ready-mix volume performance resulting in only marginal growth.

Net sales for the year stood at CHF 7,441 million, a like-for-like growth of 6.7 percent, which 
translated to a recurring EBITDA of CHF 1,418 million. Top line was improved driven by volumes 
growth in India and Indonesia and despite price pressure in South East Asian countries. In 
Philippines, influx of importers changed the market dynamics. In Malaysia, soft demand and 
new capacities also lead to change in market behavior. The cost inflation particularly visible in 
energy (solid fuels mainly) and raw materials impacted the financial performance. It was partly 
offset by strong fixed costs actions, first results of change in regional structure with higher 
leverage of shared service center and focus on operational improvements.

The share of profit of Huaxin joint venture was recognized within recurring EBITDA during 2017, 
contributed CHF 126 million to the region and did not impact the like-for-like growth. Due to 
the continuing concerns on market perspectives in Malaysia, an impairment loss of CHF 448 
million was recognized.

LAFARGEHOLCIMMANAGEMENT DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS 
EUROPE

Sales of cement 

Sales of aggregates 

million t

million t

Sales of ready-mix concrete  million m3

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA 2

million CHF

million CHF

2017

 42.8 

 125.2 

 18.2 

 7,167 

 1,385 

2016 1

 41.6 

 124.2 

 18.4 

 7,023 

 1,334 

±%

2.9

0.8

(0.9)

2.1

3.8

±%  
like-for-like

3.0

1.2

(0.5)

2.0

3.7

1   Restated due to change in presentation.
2   Excluding restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs, but including contribution from 

joint ventures, previously named "Operating EBITDA adjusted".

The markets in Europe overall showed solid economic growth, although uncertainties relating 
to Brexit negatively impacted the market in the United Kingdom. Countries within continental 
Europe showed clear signs of recovery. Western Europe saw growth in construction specifically 
in  France  with  recovery  driven  mainly  by  the  residential  sector.  In  the  eastern  countries, 
construction activity was strong, particularly in Poland and Romania which benefitted from 
increased residential demand. Cement volumes sold reached 42.8 million tonnes improving by 
3.0 percent on a like-for-like basis. This resulted from improved demand for residential projects 
with growth in infrastructure across the region. There was partial offset coming from Greece, 
Switzerland and the United Kingdom. Aggregates volumes sold stood at 125.2 million tonnes 
for 2017 and grew slightly by 1.2 percent on a like-for-like basis with strong levels in the majority 
of the countries in continental Europe. Ready-mix concrete volumes sold were 18.2 million cubic 
meters which translated to a deterioration of 0.5 percent on a like-for-like basis, notably coming 
from lower sales in Switzerland due to the end of large infrastructure projects.

Net sales for the year ended at CHF 7,167 million, growing by 2.0 percent on a like-for-like basis. 
This translated into a recurring EBITDA of CHF 1,385 million, registering a growth of 3.7 percent 
on a like-for-like basis. The increase in results was supported by good cost discipline across the 
region to improve recurring EBITDA. France, United Kingdom and Central Europe were overall 
stable throughout the year, while we suffered a deterioration in Switzerland due to the conclusion 
of infrastructure projects and a softer demand. Russia has strongly benefited of our good 
positioning in the Moscow market, while a weaker environment in the Volga region has led to 
an impairment loss of CHF 152 million. In a similar way, the continuing concerns on market 
perspectives in Spain have resulted in an impairment loss of CHF 221 million.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017115 
116

LATIN AMERICA

Sales of cement 

Sales of aggregates 

million t

million t

Sales of ready-mix concrete  million m3

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA 2

million CHF

million CHF

2017

 24.9 

 4.2 

 5.8 

 2,944 

 1,055 

2016 1

 24.1 

 6.0 

 6.5 

 2,773 

 885 

±%

3.4

(29.4)

(11.4)

6.1

19.3

±%  
like-for-like

5.6

(18.8)

(2.6)

11.0

22.9

1   Restated due to change in presentation.
2   Excluding restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs, but including contribution from 

joint ventures, previously named "Operating EBITDA adjusted".

The market in Latin America had a strong year. This was driven particularly by the significant 
performance  improvement  of  Mexico  and  Argentina  due  to  increased  private  and  public 
spending. Other areas of Latin America were stable during the year. Cement volumes sold was 
24.9 million tonnes improving by 5.6 percent on a like-for-like basis, due to large infrastructure 
projects in Mexico, in particular the New Mexico City International Airport. In Argentina, strong 
cement demand and recovery of the construction activity fueled by improvement in the overall 
political and economic environment, contributed to the region. Market remained challenging 
in Brazil where cement demand continued contracting in year 2017 after the slump in post- 
Olympic games projects. The negative impacts from the market have been off-set by positive 
results achieved in the implementation of Brazil Turn-Around Plan which provided for material 
improvement versus prior year both in recurring EBITDA and Cash Flow. Aggregates volumes 
sold stood at 4.2 million tonnes for 2017, a weakening of 18.8 percent on a like-for-like basis. 
Key reason for this movement in volumes sold is Brazil due to market contraction although 
offset by increased market share. Ready-mix concrete volumes sold ended the year at 5.8 million 
cubic meters, a deterioration of 2.6 percent on a like-for-like basis, mainly due to the soft demand 
in Chile in the first half of the year.

Net sales for the year stood at CHF 2,944 million, which translated to a recurring EBITDA of CHF 
1,055 million, an improvement of 22.9 percent on a like-for-like basis. This is due to a strong top 
line growth, both volume and price driven particularly in Argentina and Mexico, value proposition 
offerings  while  building  on  the  well-established  retail  business,  continuous  focus  on  cost 
optimization and discipline. In Brazil, the still contracting market demand impacted prices which 
have been offset by a strong focus on cost leadership.

LAFARGEHOLCIMMANAGEMENT DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS 
MIDDLE EA ST AFR ICA

Sales of cement 

Sales of aggregates 

million t

million t

Sales of ready-mix concrete  million m3

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA 2

million CHF

million CHF

2017

 35.7 

 10.4 

 4.7 

 3,374 

 1,085 

2016 1

 40.3 

 12.2 

 6.0 

 3,900 

 1,247 

±%

(11.4)

(15.0)

(21.4)

(13.5)

(13.0)

±%  
like-for-like

(4.2)

(13.0)

(19.5)

5.4

3.5

1   Restated due to change in presentation.
2   Excluding restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs, but including contribution from 

joint ventures, previously named "Operating EBITDA adjusted".

The  market  in  Middle  East  Africa  continued  to  be  affected  by  macroeconomic  structural 
adjustments which started to impact Egypt and Nigeria in 2016 and impacting Algeria in 2017. 
Changes in the competitive profile and shifts of supply and demand balance in some countries 
of the African continent impacted results. Still, Middle East Africa remains an attractive market 
with significant growth potential which saw signs of turnaround late in 2017. Cement volumes 
sold was 35.7 million tonnes declining by 4.2 percent on a like-for-like basis. This was mainly 
due to Algeria switching to an oversupplied market during the second half of 2017 due to new 
capacities coming on stream in the market and liquidity issues affecting public spending. Lower 
growth rates in Egypt and Nigeria were driven by macroeconomic imbalances as the currency 
liberalization in 2016 continued to affect the economy. Aggregates volumes sold stood at 10.4 
million  tonnes  for  2017,  a  weakening  of  13.0  percent  on  a  like-for-like  basis.  Delays  in 
infrastructure projects and a significant geographical shift in demand on the African continent 
drove the decline of volumes in the region. Although not cancelled, significant projects were 
delayed in Egypt, while South Africa struggled with the demand. Ready-mix concrete volumes 
sold 4.7 million cubic meters which translated into a deterioration of 19.5 percent on a like-for-
like basis driven mainly by the northern countries of Africa as the macroeconomic conditions 
impacted all segments. The Middle East remained stable throughout 2017.

Net sales for the year stood at CHF 3,374 million growing by 5.4 percent on a like-for-like basis 
translating to a recurring EBITDA of CHF 1,085 million, following the cement volume evolution 
in our major markets and price recovery in Egypt and Nigeria. Although, operational results 
were stable, an impairment loss of CHF 1,008 million was recognized in Algeria due to changes 
in the market perspective and decline of profitability evidenced by the end of the year.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017117 
118

NORTH AMERICA

Sales of cement 

Sales of aggregates 

million t

million t

Sales of ready-mix concrete  million m3

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA 2

million CHF

million CHF

2017

 19.2 

2016 1

 19.5 

 107.1 

 108.2 

 9.1 

 5,664 

 1,483 

 8.7 

 5,584 

 1,335 

±%

(1.7)

(1.0)

4.9

1.4

11.1

±%  
like-for-like

(1.7)

(1.0)

(1.5)

(0.4)

10.5

1   Restated due to change in presentation.
2   Excluding restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs, but including contribution from 

joint ventures, previously named "Operating EBITDA adjusted".

The US economy recorded increasing GDP growth over the quarters, reaching the highest growth 
in 3 years. Canada experienced some recovery in the west of the country as oil prices recovered 
from its lows of prior year. Eastern Canada continued to grow, supported by increased exports 
to US, benefiting from favorable exchange rates and the strengthening US market.

Cement volumes sold reached 19.2 million tonnes, declining by 1.7 percent on like-for-like basis. 
Volume growth did not materialize as initially anticipated although trends improved in the last 
quarter of the year. This decline was mainly caused by lower deliveries in the US market, which 
were below prior year by 3.9 percent. Above average precipitation until October, including 
hurricanes Irma and Harvey, hindered business activity and cement shipments. Canada reported 
a volume increase by 4.7 percent on a like-for-like basis, mainly benefiting from the economic 
recovery in the west. Aggregates volumes sold stood at 107.1 million tonnes for 2017, lower 
compared to prior year on like-for-like basis by 1.0 percent. This reduction was mainly driven 
by the impacts of the challenging weather conditions on the US construction activity. Canada’s 
volumes improved, partially offsetting the US shortfall. Ready-mix concrete volumes sold were 
9.1 million cubic meters, which translated to a reduction of 1.5 percent on like-for-like basis, 
reflecting lower sales in US, which were partially compensated by more volumes in Canada. 

Net sales for the year stood at CHF 5,664 million and recurring EBITDA of CHF 1,483 million, an 
improvement of 10.5 percent over prior year on like-for-like basis. This improvement reflects 
mainly higher sales prices and cost focus throughout the region. An impairment loss on the US 
Aggregates business was recognized during the year amounting to CHF 371 million which 
resulted from a review of geographical markets.

LAFARGEHOLCIMMANAGEMENT DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS 
RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT

We certify that, to the best of our knowledge and having made reasonable inquiries to that 
end, the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with applicable accounting 
standards and give a true and fair view of the assets and liabilities, and of the financial 
position and results of the Company and of its consolidated subsidiaries, and that this annual 
report provides a true and fair view of the evolution of the business, results and financial 
condition of the Company and of its consolidated subsidiaries, and a description of the main 
risks and uncertainties the Company and its consolidated subsidiaries are subject to.

Zürich, March 1, 2018

Jan Jenisch  
Chief Executive Officer 

Géraldine Picaud
Chief Financial Officer

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017119 
120

LAFARGEHOLCIMMANAGEMENT DISCUSSION & ANALYSISF I N A NC I A L  I NFOR M AT ION

CONTENTS

Key Figures  

Consolidated Statement  
of Income 

Consolidated Statement  
of Comprehensive Earnings  

Consolidated Statement  
of Financial Position 

Consolidated Statement  
of Changes in Equity 

Consolidated Statement  
of Cash Flows 

Notes to the  
Consolidated Financial Statements

1.  Significant events of the period 

2.  Accounting policies 

3.  Risk management 

4.  Changes in the scope  

of consolidation 

5.  Principal exchange rates 

122

123

124

125

126

21. Prepaid expenses and  
other current assets 

22. Assets and related liabilities  
classified as held for sale  

23. Long-term financial investments and 

other long-term assets  

24. Investments in associates and 

joint ventures 

25. Property, plant and equipment  

26. Goodwill and intangible assets  

27. Trade accounts payable 

128

28. Financial liabilities 

29. Leases 

129

129

145

155

159

30. Derivative financial instruments 

31. Taxes 

32. Provisions 

33. Employee benefits 

34. Share compensation plans  

35. Information on share capital  

36. Non-controlling interest  

170

170

171

172

177

179

184

184

188

189

190

193

195

203

208

209

37. Contingencies, guarantees,  

commitments and contingent assets  210

38. Additional cash flow information 

213

39. Transactions and relations with  

members of the Board of Directors  
and Executive Committee 

40. Events after the reporting period 

41. Authorization of the financial 
statements for issuance  

42. Principal companies of the Group 

Auditors Report 

Holding Company Results 

5-Year-Review  
LafargeHolcim Group 

Definitions of non-GAAP measures 

215

216

216

217

222

231

248

251

6.  Information by reportable segment  160

7.  Information by product line  

8.  Information by country  

9.  Production cost of goods sold 

162

164

164

10. Summary of depreciation,  

amortization and impairment  

165

11. Profit on disposals and other non-

operating income 

12. Loss on disposals and other non-

operating expenses 

13. Financial income 

14. Financial expenses 

15. Research and development  

16. Earnings per share 

17. Cash and cash equivalents  

18. Trade Accounts receivable 

19. Current financial receivables 

20. Inventories 

165

166

166

166

167

167

168

168

169

169

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017121122

K E Y  FI GU RES LAFARGEHOLCIM GROUP

Annual cement production capacity

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA 2

Recurring EBITDA margin 3

Net income (loss)

Net income (loss) – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Net income before impairment and divestments –  
shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Cash flow from operating activities

Net financial debt

Total shareholders’ equity

Personnel

Earnings per share

Earnings per share before impairment and divestments

Payout

Payout per share

million t

million t

million t

million m3

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

CHF

CHF

million CHF

CHF

2017

 318.4 

 209.5 

 278.7 

 50.6 

26,129 

5,990

22.9

(1,716)

(1,675)

1,417 

3,040 

14,346 

30,975 

81,960 

(2.78)

 2.35

1,196 4

 2 

2016 
Restated 1

 353.3 

 233.2 

 282.7 

 55.0 

26,904 

5,950

 22.1 

2,090 

1,791 

1,273 

3,295 

14,724 

34,747 

90,903 

2.96

2.10

 1,212

 2

±%

–9.9%

–10.2%

–1.4%

–7.9%

–2.9%

+0.7%

–182.1%

–193.5%

+11.3%

–7.8%

–2.6%

–10.9%

–9.8%

–193.9%

+11.9%

–1.3%

+0.0%

1   Restated due to change in presentation, see note 2.
2   Excluding restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs, but including contribution from joint ventures, previously named  

“Operating EBITDA adjusted”, refer to the definitions of non-GAAP measures, table in page 251.

3   Previously named “Operating EBITDA adjusted margin”, refer to the definitions of non-GAAP measures, table in page 251.
4   Proposed by the Board of Directors for a maximum payout of CHF 1,196 million from capital contribution reserves. There is no payout on treasury shares held  

by LafargeHolcim.

The non-GAAP measures used in this report are defined on page 251.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCON SO LI DATED STATEME NT OF INCOME OF LAFA R GEH OLCIM

Million CHF

Net sales

Production cost of goods sold

Gross profit

Distribution and selling expenses

Administration expenses

Share of profit of joint ventures

Operating (loss) profit

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income 2

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses 3

Share of profit of associates

Financial income

Financial expenses

Net (loss) income before taxes

Income taxes

Net (loss) income from continuing operations

Net income from discontinued operations

Net (loss) income

Net (loss) income attributable to:

Shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

Net income from discontinued operations attributable to:

Shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

Earnings per share in CHF

Earnings per share

Fully diluted earnings per share

Earnings per share from continuing operations in CHF

Earnings per share

Fully diluted earnings per share

Earnings per share from discontinued operations in CHF

Earnings per share

Fully diluted earnings per share

1   Restated due to change in presentation, see note 2.
2   Previously named “Other income”.
3   Previously named “Other expenses”.

Notes

8

9

24

11

12

24

13

14

31

16

16

16

16

16

16

2017

26,129 

(18,348)

7,781 

(6,608)

(1,938)

 286 

(478)

 447 

(242)

 51 

 153 

(1,111)

(1,180)

(536)

(1,716)

0

(1,716)

(1,675)

(41)

0

0

(2.78)

(2.78)

(2.78)

(2.78)

0.00

0.00

2016 
Restated 1

26,904 

(15,632)

11,272 

(6,394)

(2,041)

 125 

2,963 

 824 

(68)

 81 

 187 

(1,104)

2,882 

(835)

2,047 

 43 

2,090 

1,791 

 299 

 43 

0

 2.96

 2.96

 2.89

 2.89

 0.07

 0.07

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017123 
124

CON SO LI DATED STATEME NT OF COMPREHENSIVE  EARNINGS OF LAFARGEHOLCIM

Million CHF

Net (loss) income

Other comprehensive earnings

Items that will be reclassified to the statement of income in future periods

Currency translation effects

– Exchange differences on translation

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Available-for-sale financial assets

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Cash flow hedges

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Net investment hedges in subsidiaries

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Subtotal

Items that will not be reclassified to the statement of income in future periods

Defined benefit plans

– Remeasurements

– Tax effect

Subtotal

Total other comprehensive earnings

Notes

2017

(1,716)

2016

2,090 

5

(302)

(1,097)

95 

0

(2)

10 

1 

(8)

5 

0

30 

0

0

3 

1 

1 

0

0

34 

6 

(8)

(3)

0

(3)

(172)

(1,065)

33

216 

(70)

146 

(142)

32 

(111)

(26)

(1,176)

Total comprehensive earnings

(1,742)

914 

Total comprehensive earnings attributable to:

Shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

(1,704)

(39)

464 

450 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCON S OL IDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION  OF LAFARGEHOLCIM

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Short-term derivative assets

Current financial receivables

Trade accounts receivable

Inventories

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

Assets classified as held for sale

Total current assets

Long-term financial investments and other long-term assets

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Property, plant and equipment

Goodwill

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Pension assets

Long-term derivative assets

Total non-current assets

Total assets

Trade accounts payable

Current financial liabilities

Current income tax liabilities

Other current liabilities

Short-term provisions

Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

Total current liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Defined benefit obligations

Long-term income tax liabilites

Deferred tax liabilities

Long-term provisions

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Share capital

Capital surplus

Treasury shares

Reserves

Total equity attributable to shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

Total shareholder’s equity

Total liabilities and shareholder’s equity

Notes

31.12.2017

31.12.2016 1

17

30

19

18

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

26

31

33

30

27

28

32

22

28

33

31

31

32

35

35

36

4,217 

 44 

 262 

3,340 

2,870 

1,335 

 550 

12,618 

1,114 

3,120 

30,152 

14,569 

1,026 

 758 

 308 

 14 

51,061 

63,679 

3,715 

3,843 

 765 

2,444 

 592 

 160 

11,519 

14,779 

1,861 

 398 

2,345 

1,801 

21,185 

32,703 

1,214 

24,340 

(554)

2,787 

27,787 

3,188 

30,975 

63,679 

4,923 

 68 

 207 

2,826 

2,645 

1,720 

2,046 

14,435 

1,287 

3,241 

32,052 

16,247 

1,017 

1,060 

 271 

 6 

55,182 

69,617 

3,307 

4,976 

 641 

2,299 

 575 

 711 

12,509 

14,744 

2,079 

 146 

3,387 

2,005 

22,361 

34,870 

1,214 

25,536 

(72)

4,144 

30,822 

3,925 

34,747 

69,617 

1   Some line items have been reclassified or disaggregated, such as Accounts receivables, Long-term financial assets and Other long-term assets and the comparative figures 

have been adjusted accordingly.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017125126

CON SO LI DATED STATEME NT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  OF LAFARGEHOLCIM

Million CHF

Equity as at January 1, 2017

Net loss

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital paid-in by non-controlling interests

(Disposal) Acquisition of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Share  
capital

1,214 

Capital  
surplus

25,536 

Treasury  
shares

(72)

Retained  

earnings

Available-for-sale 

reserve

Total equity  

attributable to  

shareholders  

Total  

of LafargeHolcim 

Non-controlling 

shareholders’  

(1,212)

 16 

(482)1

Equity as at December 31, 2017

1,214 

24,340 

(554)

Equity as at January 1, 2016

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital repaid to non-controlling interest

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Equity as at December 31, 2016

1   The amount of CHF –482 million includes the impact of the share buyback program of CHF –500 million, see note 35.

1,214 

26,430 

(86)

4,357 

35,722 

(909)

 15 

 14 

1,214 

25,536 

(72)

(13)

 23 

(12,412)

(117)

4,144 

(117)

30,822 

Cash flow  

hedging  

reserve

Currency  

translation  

adjustments

 23 

(12,412)

(4)

(4)

(184)

(184)

 19 

(10)

 32 

 32 

(11)

(12,606)

(11,158)

(1,254)

(1,254)

(13)

 10 

 10 

(4)

(13)

 1 

 1 

reserves

4,144 

(1,675)

(29)

(1,704)

(7)

 354 

2,787 

3,807 

1,791 

(1,327)

 464 

(10)

Ltd

30,822 

(1,675)

(29)

(1,704)

(1,212)

(489)

 16 

 354 

27,787 

31,365 

1,791 

(1,327)

 464 

(909)

 5 

 15 

interest

3,925 

(41)

 2 

(39)

(247)

 55 

(118)

(388)

3,188 

 299 

 151 

 450 

(248)

(2)

(165)

(467)

3,925 

Total  

equity

34,747 

(1,716)

(26)

(1,742)

(1,459)

(489)

 16 

 55 

(118)

(34)

30,975 

2,090 

(1,176)

 914 

(1,157)

 5 

 15 

(2)

(165)

(584)

34,747 

16,546 

(1,675)

 149 

(1,526)

(7)

 365 

15,378 

14,988 

1,791 

(106)

1,685 

(10)

(117)

16,546 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCONSOL IDATED STATEMENT OF  CHANG ES  IN  EQUITY OF LAFARGE HOLCI M

Retained  
earnings

Available-for-sale 
reserve

Total equity  
attributable to  
shareholders  
of LafargeHolcim 
Ltd

Non-controlling 
interest

Total  
shareholders’  
equity

(13)

 10 

 10 

(4)

(13)

 1 

 1 

Cash flow  
hedging  
reserve

Currency  
translation  
adjustments

 23 

(12,412)

(4)

(4)

(184)

(184)

 19 

(10)

 32 

 32 

(11)

(12,606)

(11,158)

(1,254)

(1,254)

Total  
reserves

4,144 

(1,675)

(29)

(1,704)

(7)

 354 

2,787 

3,807 

1,791 

(1,327)

 464 

(10)

30,822 

(1,675)

(29)

(1,704)

(1,212)

(489)

 16 

 354 

27,787 

31,365 

1,791 

(1,327)

 464 

(909)

 5 

 15 

(13)

 23 

(12,412)

(117)

4,144 

(117)

30,822 

3,925 

(41)

 2 

(39)

(247)

 55 

(118)

(388)

3,188 

34,747 

(1,716)

(26)

(1,742)

(1,459)

(489)

 16 

 55 

(118)

(34)

30,975 

4,357 

35,722 

 299 

 151 

 450 

(248)

(2)

(165)

(467)

3,925 

2,090 

(1,176)

 914 

(1,157)

 5 

 15 

(2)

(165)

(584)

34,747 

16,546 

(1,675)

 149 

(1,526)

(7)

 365 

15,378 

14,988 

1,791 

(106)

1,685 

(10)

(117)

16,546 

Equity as at December 31, 2017

1,214 

24,340 

(554)

Equity as at January 1, 2017

Million CHF

Net loss

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital paid-in by non-controlling interests

(Disposal) Acquisition of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Equity as at January 1, 2016

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital repaid to non-controlling interest

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Equity as at December 31, 2016

Share  

capital

1,214 

Capital  

surplus

25,536 

Treasury  

shares

(72)

(1,212)

 16 

(482)1

1,214 

26,430 

(86)

(909)

 15 

 14 

1   The amount of CHF –482 million includes the impact of the share buyback program of CHF –500 million, see note 35.

1,214 

25,536 

(72)

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017127128

CON SO LI DATED STATEME NT OF CASH FLOWS OF L A FA RGEHOLCIM

Million CHF

Net (loss) income

Income taxes

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income 1

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses 2

Share of profit of associates and joint ventures

Financial expenses net

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

Other non-cash items

Change in net working capital

Cash generated from operations

Dividends received

Interest received

Interest paid

Income taxes paid

Other expenses

Cash flow from operating activities (A)

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Disposal of property, plant and equipment

Acquisition of participation in Group companies

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Cash flow from investing activities (B)

Payout on ordinary shares

Dividends paid to non-controlling interest

Capital paid-in by (repaid to) non-controlling interest

Movements of treasury shares

Net movement in current financial liabilities

Proceeds from long-term financial liabilities 

Repayment of long-term financial liabilities 

Increase in participation in existing Group companies

Cash flow from financing activities (C)

(Decrease) Increase in cash and cash equivalents (A + B + C)

Cash and cash equivalents as at the beginning of the period (net)

(Decrease) Increase in cash and cash equivalents

Currency translation effects

Cash and cash equivalents as at the end of the period (net)

1   Previously named “Other income”.
2   Previously named “Other expenses”.

Notes

31

11

12

24

13,14

10

38

31

38

16

3

3

3

17

17

2017

(1,716)

536 

(447)

242 

(337)

958 

6,007 

237 

(925)

4,555 

303 

146 

(917)

(871)

(176)

3,040 

(1,522)

167 

55 

858 

(347)

113 

(675)

(1,212)

(237)

63 

(489)

(163)

2,047 

(3,079)

(13)

(3,083)

2016

2,090 

835 

(824)

68 

(205)

917 

2,405 

470 

(694)

5,063 

160 

169 

(1,187)

(860)

(49)

3,295 

(1,773)

137 

(4)

2,245 

(402)

503 

706 

(909)

(249)

(20)

5 

(946)

6,216 

(6,600)

(375)

(2,879)

(718)

1,122 

4,795 

(718)

(122)

3,954 

3,771 

1,122 

(99)

4,795 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSNOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

As used herein, the terms “LafargeHolcim” or “Group” refer to 

LafargeHolcim Ltd together with the companies included in the scope  

of consolidation.

1. 
SIGNIFICANT EVENTS OF THE  PER IOD

The financial position and performance of the Group were particularly impacted by the  following 
events and transactions during the reporting period:

 – The disposals of entities in Vietnam and Chile and the restructuring of operations in China 

(see note 4);

 – The extensive portfolio review and asset impairment indicators assessment in several countries 
resulting in a total impairment charge of CHF 3.8 billion related mainly to property, plant and 
equipment and goodwill (see notes 10, 25 and 26);

 – The initiation of a share buyback program of up to CHF 1 billion over the period 2017 and 2018 

(see note 35).

2. 
ACCOUNTING POL ICIES

Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Inter national 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS).

Due to rounding, numbers presented throughout this report may not add up precisely to the 
totals provided. All ratios and variances are calculated using the underlying amount rather than 
the presented rounded amount.

Adoption of revised and new International Financial Reporting Standards and 
interpretations
In 2017, LafargeHolcim adopted the following amended standards relevant to the Group:

Amendments to IAS 12

Amendment to IAS 7

Improvements to IFRSs

Income Taxes

Disclosure Initiative

Clarifications  of  existing  IFRSs  (issued  in 
December 2016)

The amendments to IAS 12 Income Taxes clarify the requirements for recognizing deferred tax 
assets on unrealized losses. The amendments also clarify the accounting for deferred tax where 
an asset is measured at fair value and that fair value is below the asset’s tax base. The adoption 
of these amendments did not materially impact the Group’s financial statements.

The amendment to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows introduces the disclosure of the reconciliation 
of liabilities arising from financing activities. The adoption of this amendment is disclosure 
related only, and therefore did not materially impact the Group’s financial statements.

The adoption of the improvements to IFRSs did not materially impact the Group’s  financial 
statements.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017129130

In 2018, LafargeHolcim will adopt the following new standards, interpretation and amended 
standards relevant to the Group:

IFRS 15

IFRS 9

Amendments to IFRS 2

IFRIC 22

Revenue from Contracts with Customers

Financial Instruments

Classification and measurement of share-
based payment transactions

Foreign Currency Transactions and Advance 
Consideration (Clarifications to IAS 21)

In May 2014, the IASB issued IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, which  replaces IAS 
11 Construction Contracts, IAS 18 Revenue and related Interpretations. Except for the disclosure 
requirements, the new standard will not materially impact the Group financial statements, as 
over 90 percent of Group net sales relate to the delivery at a point in time of cement, aggregates 
and ready-mix concrete.

In  July 2014,  the  IASB  issued  IFRS  9  Financial  Instruments,  which  replaces  IAS  39  Financial 
Instruments: Recognition and Measurement, which will change the classification and  measurement 
requirements of financial assets, financial liabilities and the general hedge accounting rules. 
Except for the disclosure requirements, the new standard will not materially impact the Group 
financial statements, considering that sales are made with credit terms largely ranging between 
30 days and 60 days and the Group generally applies hedge accounting using standard derivative 
contracts.

The amendments to IFRS 2 Share-based Payment provide additional guidance on the accounting 
for cash-settled share-based payments and add a narrow scope exception that requires equity-
settled accounting where settlement of share-based payment awards are split between the 
equity instruments issued to the employee and the cash payment made to the tax authorities 
on the employee’s behalf. Since LafargeHolcim does not have any cash-settled share based 
payment transactions and settles equity-settled payment transactions on a gross basis, the 
adoption of these amendments will not impact the Group financial statements.

In  December 2016,  the  IASB  issued  IFRIC  22  Foreign  Currency  Transactions  and  Advance 
Consideration which provides guidance on how to account for an advance consideration when 
it is paid or received in a foreign currency. The adoption of this interpretation will not materially 
impact the Group’s financial statements.

In 2019, LafargeHolcim will adopt the following new standards, interpretation and amended 
standards relevant to the Group:

IFRS 16

IFRIC 23

Amendments to IAS 28

Improvements to IFRS

Leases

Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments

Long-term Interests in Associates and Joint 
Ventures

Clarifications  of  existing  IFRSs  (issued  in 
December 2017)

In  January  2016,  the  IASB  issued  IFRS  16  Leases,  which  replaces  IAS  17  Leases  and  related 
interpretations. The new standard will require lessees to recognize a lease liability re flecting 
future lease payments and a right-of-use asset for virtually all lease contracts. The Group is in 
the process of evaluating the impact this new standard may have on its consolidated financial 
statements. 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSIn June 2017, the IASB issued IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments which clarifies 
that an entity will be required to reflect the effect of uncertainty in determining its taxable profit 
(and potentially the related tax base) by applying either the “most likely amount” method or the 
“expected value” method whichever amount better predicts the resolution of the uncertainty. 
Such guidance would be applied in situations where an entity concluded that it was not probable 
that the taxation authority would accept a particular tax treatment, such as, the deductibility of 
a certain expense. The Group is in the process of evaluating the impact IFRIC 23 may have on 
its consolidated financial statements.

In October 2017, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 28 Long-term Interests in Associates and 
Joint Ventures, which clarifies that an entity first applies IFRS 9 Financial Instruments to other 
financial instruments, such as long-term interests to which the equity method is not applied, 
before the entity takes account of its share of profit or loss of an associate or joint venture by 
applying the equity method under IAS 28. Consequently, in applying IFRS 9, an entity does not 
take account of any adjustments to the carrying amount of long-term interests that arise from 
applying IAS 28. The Group is in the process of evaluating the impact the amendments to IAS 
28 may have on its consolidated financial statements. 

The  adoption  of  the  improvements  to  IFRSs  will  not  materially  impact  the  Group  financial 
statements.

Change in presentation
As from January 1, 2017, management decided to reclassify the Group’s share of profit of joint 
ventures within operating profit due to the fact that such a presentation provides more  relevant 
information regarding the Group’s financial performance, considering that the underlying 
operational  activities  of  joint  ventures  are  jointly  controlled  and  reflect  the  core  business 
activities  of  LafargeHolcim.  Based  on  2016  figures,  this  change  in  presentation  increased 
operating profit by CHF 125 million.

Use of estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make 
estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenues,  expenses, assets, 
liabilities and related disclosures at the date of the financial statements. These estimates are 
based on management’s best knowledge of current events and actions that the Group may 
undertake in the future. However, actual results could differ from those estimates. Management 
also uses judgment in applying the Group’s accounting policies.

Critical estimates and assumptions
Estimates and judgments are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and 
other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under 
the circumstances.

The Group makes estimates and assumptions concerning the future. The resulting accounting 
estimates will, by definition, seldom equal the related actual results. 

The following details the judgments, apart from those involving estimations, that management 
has made in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies and that have the most 
significant effect on the amounts recognized in the financial statements: 

 – The classification of a subsidiary or a disposal group as held for sale especially as to whether 
the sale is expected to be completed within one year from the date of classification as held 
for sale, and whether the proceeds expected to be received will exceed the carrying amount 
(note 22).

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017131132

The following details the assumptions the Group makes about the future, and other major 
sources of estimation uncertainty at year end, that could have a significant risk of resulting in 
a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial 
year:

 – The determination of the useful lives of fixed assets which impacts the depreciation charge 

recognized in profit or loss (note 10);

 – Assumptions underlying the estimation of value in use in respect of cash-generating units for 
impairment testing purposes require the use of estimates such as long-term discount rates 
and growth rates (note 26);

 – Liabilities and costs for defined benefit pension plans and other post-employment benefits 
are determined using actuarial valuations. The actuarial valuations involve making assumptions 
about discount rates, expected future salary increases and mortality rates which are subject 
to significant uncertainty due to the long-term nature of such plans (note 33);

 – The measurement of site restoration and other environmental provisions require long-term 
assumptions regarding the completion of raw material extraction and the phasing of the 
restoration work to be carried out and the appropriate discount rate to use (note 32);

 – The recognition and measurement of provisions requires an estimate of the expenditure and 
timing of the settlement. The litigations and claims to which the Group is exposed are assessed 
by management with the assistance of the legal department and in certain cases with the 
support of external specialized lawyers (note 32). Disclosures related to such provisions, as 
well as contingent liabilities, also require significant judgment (note 37);

 – The recognition of deferred tax assets requires assessment of whether it is probable that 
sufficient future taxable profit will be available against which the unused tax losses can be 
utilized (note 31).

Scope of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements comprise those of LafargeHolcim Ltd and of its subsidiaries. 
The list of principal companies is presented in the note 42.

Principles of consolidation
The Group consolidates a subsidiary if it has an interest of more than one half of the  voting 
rights or otherwise is able to exercise control over the operations. The Group  controls an entity 
when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and 
has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Business combinations 
are accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition is measured at the 
fair value of the consideration given at the date of exchange. For each business combination, 
the Group measures the non-controlling interest in the acquiree either at fair value or at the 
proportionate share of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Acquisition costs incurred are 
expensed in the statement of income. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a 
business combination are measured initially at fair value at the date of acquisition.

When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial assets and liabilities assumed for 
appropriate classification and designation in accordance with the contractual terms, economic 
circumstances and pertinent conditions as of the acquisition date.

If the business combination is achieved in stages, the carrying amount of the Group’s previously 
held equity interest in the acquiree is remeasured to fair value as at the  acquisition date with 
any resulting gain or loss recognized in the statement of income.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSAny contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group is recognized at fair value at the 
acquisition date. Subsequent changes to the fair value of the contingent  consideration are 
recognized in the statement of income.

Contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are recognized at fair value and 
subsequently measured at the higher of the amount that would be recognized as a provision 
and the amount initially recognized.

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group and 
are no longer consolidated from the date that control ceases.

All intercompany transactions and balances between Group companies are eliminated in full.

Changes  in  the  ownership  interest  of  a  subsidiary  that  does  not  result  in  loss  of  control 
are accounted for as an equity transaction. Consequently, if LafargeHolcim acquires or partially 
disposes of a non-controlling interest in a subsidiary, without losing control, any difference 
between the amount by which the non-controlling interest is adjusted and the fair value of the 
consideration paid or received is recognized directly in retained earnings.

It is common practice for the Group to write put options and acquire call options in  connection 
with the remaining shares held by the non-controlling shareholders, mainly as part of a business 
combination. If the Group has acquired a present ownership interest as part of a business 
combination, the present value of the redemption amount of the put option is recognized as a 
financial liability with any excess over the carrying amount of the non-controlling interest 
recognized as goodwill. In such a case, the non-controlling interest is deemed to have been 
acquired at the acquisition date and therefore any excess arising should follow the accounting 
treatment as in a business combination. All subsequent fair value changes of the financial liability 
are recognized in the statement of income and no earnings are attributed to the non-controlling 
interest. However, where the Group has not acquired a present ownership interest as part of a 
business combination, the non-controlling interest continues to receive an allocation of profit 
or loss and is reclassified as a financial liability at each reporting date as if the acquisition took 
place at that date. Any excess over the reclassified carrying amount of the non-controlling 
interest and all subsequent fair value changes of the financial  liability are recognized directly 
in retained earnings.

Interests in joint arrangements are interests over which the Group exercises joint control and 
are classified as either joint operations or joint ventures depending on the contractual rights 
and  obligations  arising  from  the  agreement  rather  than  the  legal  structure  of  the  joint 
arrangement. If the interest is classified as a joint operation, the Group recognizes its share of 
the assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses in the joint operation in accordance with the 
relevant IFRSs.

Associates are companies in which the Group generally holds between 20 and 50 percent of the 
voting rights and over which the Group has significant influence but does not  exercise control.

Associates and joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method of accounting.

Goodwill arising from an acquisition is included in the carrying amount of the investment in 
associated companies and joint ventures. Equity accounting is discontinued when the carrying 
amount of the investment together with any long-term interest in an associated company or 
joint venture reaches zero, unless the Group has also either incurred or guaranteed additional 
obligations in respect of the associated company or joint venture.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017133134

Foreign currency translation
The assets and liabilities of each of the Group’s companies are measured using the  currency of 
the primary economic environment in which the entity operates (“the  functional currency”). 
Statements of income of foreign entities are translated into the Group’s reporting currency at 
average exchange rates for the year and statements of financial position are translated at the 
exchange rates prevailing on December 31.

Goodwill arising from the acquisition of a foreign operation is expressed in the  functional 
currency of the foreign operation and is translated at the closing rate of the reporting period.

Foreign currency transactions translated into the functional currency are accounted for at the 
exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transactions; gains and losses resulting from the 
settlement of such transactions and from the translation of monetary assets and liabilities 
denominated in foreign currencies are recognized in the statement of income, except when 
deferred outside the statement of income as qualifying cash flow hedges or net investment 
hedges.

Exchange differences arising on monetary items that form part of a company’s net  investment 
in a foreign operation are recognized in other comprehensive earnings  (currency translation 
adjustment) and are fully reclassified to the statement of income should the Group lose control 
of a subsidiary, lose joint control over an interest in a joint arrangement or lose significant 
influence in an associate. When a foreign operation is partially disposed of or sold, exchange 
differences that were recorded in equity are  recognized in the statement of income as part of 
the net gain or loss on sale, except for a partial disposal of a subsidiary without loss of control, 
where a proportionate share of the cumulative currency translation adjustments are re-attributed 
to non-controlling interest and not recognized in the statement of income.

Operating profit
Operating profit excludes items that are not directly related to the Group’s normal operating 
activities.  These  primarily  relate  to  gains  or  losses  on  the  disposal  of  property,  plant  and 
equipment, gains or losses on the sale of Group companies, associates and joint ventures, 
revaluation  gains  or  losses  on  previously  held  equity  interests,  disputes  with  minority 
shareholders, other major lawsuits, share of profit or loss of associates and financial income 
and expenses.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSSegment information
The Group is organized by countries. Countries or regional clusters are the Group’s  operating 
segments. For purposes of presentation to the Chief Operating Decision  Maker (i.e. the Group 
CEO),  five  regions  corresponding  to  the  aggregation  of  countries  or  regional  clusters  are 
reported:

– Asia Pacific

– Europe

– Latin America

– Middle East Africa

– North America

While each operating segment is reviewed separately by the Chief Operating Decision Maker 
(i.e. the Group CEO), the countries have been aggregated into five reportable segments as they 
have similar long-term average gross margins and are similar in respect of products,  production 
processes, distribution methods and types of customers.

Each of the above reportable segments derives its revenues from the sale of cement, aggregates 
and other construction materials and services.

The Group has three product lines:

– Cement, which comprises clinker, cement and other cementitious materials

– Aggregates

–  Other construction materials and services, which comprises ready-mix concrete, concrete 
products, asphalt, construction and paving, trading and other products and services

Group financing (including financing costs and financing income) and income taxes are managed 
on a Group basis and are not allocated to any reportable segments.

Transfer prices between segments are set on at arm’s-length basis in a manner similar to 
transactions  with  third  parties.  Segment  revenues  and  segment  results  include  transfers 
between segments. Those transfers are eliminated on consolidation.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents are financial assets. Cash equivalents are readily convertible into a 
known amount of cash with original maturities of three months or less. For the purpose of the 
statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at banks and in hand, deposits 
held on call with banks and other short-term, highly liquid investments, such as monetary mutual 
funds, net of bank overdrafts.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017135136

Accounts receivable
Accounts receivable consist of (a) current financial receivables, (b) prepaid expenses and other 
current assets, and (c) trade accounts receivable. Trade accounts receivable are carried at the 
original invoice amount less an estimate made for doubtful debts based on a review of all 
outstanding amounts of the financial asset at year end.

Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost is determined by using 
the weighted average cost method. The cost of finished goods and work in  progress comprises 
raw materials and additives, direct labor, other direct costs and  related production overheads. 
Cost of inventories includes transfers from equity of gains or losses on qualifying cash flow 
hedges relating to inventory purchases.

Long-term financial investments and other long-term assets
Long-term financial assets consist of (a) financial investments – third parties, (b)  long-term 
receivables – associates and joint ventures and (c) long-term receivables – third parties. Financial 
investments in third parties are classified as available- for-sale and long-term receivables from 
associates, joint ventures and third parties are  classified as loans and receivables. 

All purchases and sales of long-term financial assets are recognized on trade date, which is the 
date that the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset. The purchase cost includes transaction 
costs. Loans and receivables are measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. 
Available-for-sale investments are carried at fair value. Gains and losses arising from changes 
in the fair value of available-for-sale investments are included in other comprehensive earnings 
until the financial asset is either impaired or disposed of, at which time the cumulative gain or 
loss previously recognized in other comprehensive earnings is reclassified from equity to the 
statement of income.

Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment is valued at acquisition or construction cost less  depreciation 
and impairment losses. Cost includes transfers from equity of any gains or losses on qualifying 
cash flow hedges. Depreciation is charged to write off the cost of property, plant and equipment 
over their estimated useful lives, using the straight-line method, on the following bases:

Land and mineral reserves

No depreciation except on land with  
raw material reserves

Buildings and installations

Machinery and equipment

20 to 40 years

3 to 30 years

Costs are only included in the asset’s carrying amount when it is probable that  economic benefits 
associated with the item will flow to the Group in future periods and the cost of the item can 
be measured reliably. Costs include the initial estimate of the costs for  dismantling and removing 
the item and for restoring the site on which it is located. All other repairs and maintenance 
expenses are charged to the statement of income during the period in which they are incurred.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSMineral reserves are valued at cost and are depreciated based on the unit-of-production method 
over their estimated commercial lives.

Costs incurred to gain access to mineral reserves (typically stripping costs) are capitalized and 
depreciated over the life of the quarry, which is based on the estimated tonnes of raw material 
to be extracted from the reserves.

Interest costs on borrowings to finance construction projects, which necessarily take a substantial 
period of time to get ready for their intended use, are capitalized during the period of time that 
is required to complete and prepare the asset for its intended use. All other borrowing costs 
are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.

Government grants received are deducted from property, plant and equipment and reduce the 
depreciation charge accordingly.

Leases of property, plant and equipment where the Group has substantially all the risks and 
rewards of ownership are classified as finance leases. Property, plant and equipment acquired 
through a finance lease are capitalized at the date of the commencement of the lease term at 
the present value of the minimum future lease payments or, if lower, at an amount equal to the 
fair value of the leased asset as determined at the inception of the lease. The corresponding 
lease obligations, excluding finance charges, are included in either current or long-term financial 
liabilities.

For sale-and-lease-back transactions, the book value of the related property, plant or equipment 
remains unchanged. Proceeds from a sale are included as a financing  liability and the financing 
costs are allocated over the term of the lease in such a manner that the costs are reported over 
the relevant periods.

Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with carrying amounts, 
and are recognized in the statement of income in “Profit (Loss) on disposals and other non-
operating income (expenses)”.

Non-current assets (or disposal groups) classified as held for sale  
and discontinued operations
Non-current assets (or disposal groups) are classified as held for sale and stated at the lower 
of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell if their carrying amount is to be recovered 
principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use.

Non-current assets (including those that are part of a disposal group) are not  depreciated or 
amortized while they are classified as held for sale.

Gains and losses on disposals of non-current assets (or disposal groups) are determined by 
comparing proceeds with carrying amounts, and are recognized in the statement of income in 
“Profit (Loss) on disposals and other non-operating income (expenses)”.

A discontinued operation is a component of an entity that either has been disposed of or is 
classified as held for sale, and represents a separate major line of business or  geographical area 
of operations, and is part of a single coordinated plan to dispose a  separate major line of 
business or geographical area of operations or is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view 
to resale.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017137138

Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and the amount 
recognized for the non-controlling interest over the fair value of the net identi fiable assets 
acquired and liabilities assumed. Such goodwill is tested annually for impairment or whenever 
there are impairment indicators, and is carried at cost less  accumulated impairment losses. 
Goodwill on acquisitions of associates and joint ventures is included in the carrying amount of 
the respective investments. If the consideration transferred is less than the fair value of the net 
identifiable  assets  of  the  subsidiary  acquired,  the   difference  is  recognized  directly  in  the 
statement of income.

On disposal of a subsidiary or joint operation, the related goodwill is included in the determination 
of profit or loss on disposal.

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill arising from acquisitions of  subsidiaries is 
allocated to cash generating units expected to benefit from the synergies of the business 
combination. Impairment losses relating to goodwill cannot be reversed in future periods.

For further information, refer to the note 26.

Intangible assets
Expenditure  on  acquired  trademarks,  mining  rights,  software,  patented  and  unpatented 
technology and other intangible assets are capitalized and amortized using the straight-line 
method over their estimated useful lives, but not exceeding 20 years, except for mining rights 
which are depleted on a volume basis.

Impairment of non-financial assets
At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that a non-financial 
asset may be impaired. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the non-financial 
asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss, if any. Where it is 
not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual non-financial asset, the Group 
estimates the recoverable amount of the smallest cash generating unit to which the non- financial 
asset belongs. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s or cash generating unit’s fair 
value less costs of disposal and its  value in use. If the recoverable amount of a non- financial 
asset or cash generating unit is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying 
amount of the non-financial asset or cash generating unit is reduced to its recoverable amount. 
Impairment losses are  recognized immediately in the statement of income.

Where an impairment loss subsequently reverses, the carrying amount of the non- financial 
asset or cash generating unit is increased to the revised estimate of its  recoverable amount. 
However, this increased amount cannot exceed the carrying amount that would have been 
determined if no impairment loss had been recognized for that non-financial asset or cash 
generating unit in prior periods. A reversal of an impairment loss is  recognized immediately in 
the statement of income.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSImpairment of financial assets
At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that a  financial asset 
may be impaired. An impairment loss in respect of a financial asset measured at amortized cost 
is calculated as the difference between its carrying amount and the present value of the future 
estimated cash flows discounted at the original effective interest rate. The carrying amount of 
the  asset  is  reduced  through  the  use  of  an  allowance  account.  The  amount  of  the  loss  is 
recognized in the statement of income.

If, in a subsequent period, the amount of the impairment loss decreases and the decrease can 
be related objectively to an event occurring after the impairment was recognized, the previously 
recognized impairment loss is reversed, to the extent that the carrying value of the asset does 
not  exceed  its  amortized  cost  at  the  reversal  date.  Any  reversal  of  an  impairment  loss  is 
recognized in the statement of income.

An impairment loss in respect of an available-for-sale financial asset is recognized in the statement 
of income and is calculated by reference to its fair value. Individually  significant financial assets 
are tested for impairment on an individual basis. Reversals of impairment losses on equity 
instruments classified as available-for-sale are recognized in other comprehensive earnings, 
while reversals of impairment losses on debt  instruments are recognized in the statement of 
income if the increase in fair value of the instrument can be objectively related to an event 
occurring after the impairment loss was recognized in the statement of income. Impairment 
losses of financial assets carried at cost cannot be reversed. 

Objective evidence that an available-for-sale financial asset is impaired includes  observable data 
about the following loss events: 

 – the occurrence of significant financial difficulties of the issuer or obligor; 

 – adverse changes in national or local economic conditions have occurred;

 – adverse changes that have taken place in the technological, economic or legal  environment; 

and

 – the existence of a significant or prolonged decline in the fair value of an investment in an 

equity instrument below its cost.

In relation to accounts receivable, a provision for doubtful debts is made when there is objective 
evidence (such as the probability of insolvency or significant financial  diffi culties of the debtor) 
that the Group will not be able to collect all of the amounts due under the original terms of the 
invoice. The carrying amount of accounts receivable is reduced through use of an allowance 
account. Impaired accounts receivable are derecognized when they are assessed as uncollectable.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017139140

Derivative instruments
The Group mainly uses derivative financial instruments in order to reduce its exposure to 
changes in interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates and commodity prices. The Group 
enters into foreign exchange contracts and interest rate swaps to hedge  certain exposures 
relating to debt, foreign exchange contracts to hedge firm commitments for the acquisition of 
certain property, plant and equipment and into swaps and options in order to manage its 
exposure to commodity risks.

Derivatives are regarded as held for hedging unless they do not meet the strict hedging criteria 
stipulated under IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement, in which case they 
will be classified as held for trading. Financial derivatives expected to be settled within 12 months 
after  the  end  of  the  reporting  period  are  classified  as  current  liabilities  or  current  assets. 
Movements in the cash flow hedging reserve are shown in the consolidated statement of changes 
in equity.

Derivatives are initially recognized at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into 
and are subsequently remeasured at their fair value. The method of recognizing the resulting 
gain or loss is dependent on the nature of the item being hedged. On the date a derivative 
contract is entered into, the Group designates certain derivatives as either (a) a hedge of the 
fair value of a recognized asset or liability (fair value hedge) or (b) a hedge of a particular risk 
associated with a recognized asset or liability, such as future interest payments on floating rate 
debt (cash flow hedge) or (c) a hedge of a foreign  currency risk of a firm commitment (cash flow 
hedge) or (d) a hedge of a net investment in a foreign entity (accounted for similarly to a cash 
flow hedge).

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as fair value  hedges and 
that are highly effective are recorded in the statement of income, along with any changes in 
the fair value of the hedged asset or liability that is attributable to the hedged risk.

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow  hedges and 
that are highly effective are recognized outside the statement of income and accumulated in 
the cash flow hedging reserve. Where the firm commitment results in the recognition of an 
asset, for example,  property, plant and equipment, or a liability, the gains or losses previously 
deferred in the cash flow hedging reserve are transferred from equity and included in the initial 
measurement of the non-financial asset or liability. Otherwise, amounts deferred in equity are 
transferred to the statement of income and classified as income or expense in the same periods 
during which the cash flows, such as hedged firm commitments or interest payments, affect 
the statement of income.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSLong-term financial liabilities
Bank loans acquired and bonds issued are recognized initially at the proceeds received, net of 
transaction costs incurred. Subsequently, bank loans and bonds are stated at amortized cost, 
using the effective interest method, with any difference between proceeds (net of transaction 
costs) and the redemption value being recognized in the statement of income over the term of 
the borrowings.

Financial liabilities that are due within 12 months after the end of the reporting period are 
classified as current liabilities unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer settlement 
of the liability until more than 12 months after the reporting period. The repayment of the 
current portion of such liabilities is shown in the statement of cash flows in the line “Repayment 
of long-term financial liabilities”. 

Income taxes
The Group is subject to income taxes in numerous jurisdictions. Significant judgment is required 
in determining the provision and liability for income taxes. There are many transactions and 
calculations where the ultimate tax determination is uncertain during the ordinary course of 
business. The Group recognizes liabilities for tax issues based on estimates of whether additional 
taxes will be due, based on its best interpretation of the relevant tax laws and rules. Where the 
final tax outcome of these matters is different from the amounts that were initially recorded, 
such differences will impact the income tax and deferred tax provisions in the period in which 
such determination is made.

Deferred taxes
Deferred tax is provided, using the balance sheet liability method, on temporary differences 
arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial 
statements. Tax rates enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period are 
used to determine the deferred tax expense.

Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit 
will be available against which deductible temporary differences or unused tax losses can be 
utilized. Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for taxable temporary  differences arising from 
investments in subsidiaries, associates and interests in joint arrangements except where the 
Group is able to control the distribution of earnings from these respective entities and where 
dividend payments are not expected to occur in the foreseeable future.

Deferred tax is charged or credited in the statement of income, except when it relates to items 
credited or charged outside the statement of income, in which case the deferred tax is treated 
accordingly. 

Long-term income tax liabilities
In the event the Group expects to settle income taxes payable beyond the next 12 months, they 
are classified as long-term income taxes payable and are recognized at the discounted amount.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017141142

Site restoration and other environmental provisions
The Group provides for the costs of restoring a site where a legal or constructive  obligation 
exists. The estimated future costs for known restoration requirements are determined on a 
site-by-site basis and are calculated based on the present value of estimated future costs. The 
cost of raising a provision before exploitation of the raw materials has  commenced is included 
in property, plant and equipment and depreciated over the life of the site. The effect of any 
adjustments to the provision due to further environmental damage as a result of exploitation 
activities is recorded through operating costs over the life of the site, in order to reflect the best 
estimate of the expenditure required to settle the obligation at the end of the reporting period. 
Changes in the measurement of a  provision that result from changes in the estimated timing 
or amount of cash outflows, or a change in the discount rate, are added to or deducted from 
the cost of the related asset to the extent that they relate to the asset’s installation, construction 
or acquisition. All provisions are discounted to their present value.

Restructuring provisions
A  provision  for  restructuring  costs  is  recognized  when  the  restructuring  plans  have  been 
approved by the management, a detailed formal plan exists and when the Group has raised a 
valid  expectation  in  those  affected  that  it  will  carry  out  the  restructuring  plan  either  by 
announcing its main features to those affected by it or starts to implement that plan and 
recognize the associated restructuring costs. The provision for restructuring only includes direct 
expenditures arising from the restructuring, notably severance payments, early retirement 
costs, costs for notice periods not worked and other costs directly linked largely with the closure 
of the facilities.

Other provisions
A provision is recognized when a legal or constructive obligation arising from past events exists, 
it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to 
settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of this amount.

Emission rights
The initial allocation of emission rights granted is recognized at nominal amount (nil  value). 
Where a Group company has emissions in excess of the emission rights granted, it will recognize 
a provision for the shortfall based on the market price at that date. The emission rights are held 
for compliance purposes only and therefore the Group does not intend to speculate with these 
in the open market. 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSEmployee benefits – Defined benefit plans
Some Group companies provide defined benefit pension plans for employees. Pro fessionally 
qualified independent actuaries value the defined benefit obligations on a regular basis. The 
obligation and costs of pension benefits are determined using the  projected unit credit method. 
The projected unit credit method considers each period of service as giving rise to an additional 
unit of benefit entitlement and measures each unit separately to build up the final obligation. 
Past service costs, which comprise plan amendments and curtailments, as well as gains or losses 
on the settlement of pension benefits are recognized immediately in the statement of income 
when they occur.

Remeasurements, which comprise actuarial gains and losses on the pension obligation, the 
return on plan assets and changes in the effect of the asset ceiling excluding amounts in net 
interest, are recognized directly in other comprehensive earnings and are not reclassified to 
the statement of income in a subsequent period. The pension obligation is measured at the 
present  value  of  estimated  future  cash  flows  using  a   discount  rate  that  is  determined  by 
reference to the interest rate on high quality  corporate bonds where the currency and terms of 
the corporate bonds are consistent with the  currency and estimated terms of the defined benefit 
obligation.

A net pension asset is recorded only to the extent that it does not exceed the present value of 
any economic benefits available in the form of refunds from the plan or reductions in future 
contributions to the plan.

The cost for defined benefit plans charged to the statement of income consists of service cost 
(current service cost, past service cost and curtailments as well as gains or losses on settlements) 
and the net interest expense. The service costs are recorded in “Cost of goods sold”, “Distribution 
and selling expenses” or “Administrative expenses” based on the beneficiaries of the plan and 
the net interest expense is recorded in “Financial expenses”.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017143144

Employee benefits – Defined contribution plans
In addition to the defined benefit plans described above, some Group companies sponsor 
defined contribution plans based on local practices and regulations. The Group’s contributions 
to defined contribution plans are charged to the statement of income in the period to which 
the contributions relate.

Employee benefits – Other long-term employment benefits
Other long-term employment benefits include long-service leave or sabbatical leave,  medical 
aid, jubilee or other long-service benefits, long-term disability benefits and, if they are not 
expected to be settled wholly within twelve months after the year end,  profit sharing, variable 
and deferred compensation.

The  measurement  of  these  obligations  differs  from  defined  benefit  plans  in  that  all 
 remeasurements are recognized immediately in the statement of income and not in  other 
comprehensive earnings.

Employee benefits – Equity compensation plans
The Group operates various equity-settled share-based compensation plans. The fair  value of 
the employee services received in exchange for the grant of the options or shares is recognized 
as an expense. The total amount to be expensed is determined by  reference to the fair value of 
the equity instruments granted. The amounts are charged to the  statement of income over the 
relevant vesting periods and adjusted to reflect actual and expected levels of vesting.

Equity 
Incremental costs directly attributable to the issuance of ordinary shares and share options are 
recognized as a deduction from equity, net of any tax effects.

Treasury shares (own equity instruments held by the Group) are accounted for as a reduction 
of equity at acquisition cost and are not subsequently remeasured. When shares are sold out 
of treasury shares, the resulting profit or loss is recognized in equity, net of tax.

Revenue recognition
Revenue is recognized when it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the 
transaction will flow to the entity and the amount of the revenue can be measured reliably. 
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received net of sales taxes and 
discounts. Revenue from the sale of goods is recognized when delivery has taken place and the 
transfer of risks and rewards of ownership has been completed. The significant risks and rewards 
of products sold are transferred according to the  specific delivery terms that have been formally 
agreed with the customer, generally upon delivery when the bill of lading is signed by the 
customer as evidence that they have accepted the product delivered to them.

Interest is recognized on a time proportion basis that reflects the effective yield on the asset. 
Dividends are recognized when the shareholder’s right to receive payment is established.

Contingent liabilities
Contingent liabilities arise from past events whose existence will be confirmed only by the 
occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not  wholly within the 
control of LafargeHolcim. They are accordingly disclosed in the notes to the financial statements.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS3. 
RISK MANAGEMENT

Group Risk Management
Group Risk Management supports the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee and the 
management  teams  of  the  countries  in  analyzing  the  overall  risk  exposure.  Group  Risk 
Management  aims  to  systematically  identify,  monitor  and  manage  major  risks  the  Group 
encounters. All types of risks from industry, operations, finance and legal, up to the external 
business environment are considered including compliance, sustainable development and 
reputational aspects. Risks are understood as the effect of uncertainty on business objectives 
which can be an opportunity or a threat. The risk horizon includes long-term strategic risks but 
also short- to medium-term business risks. Potential risks are identified and evaluated at an 
early stage and monitored. Mitigating actions are proposed and implemented at the appropriate 
level so that risk management remains a key responsibility of the line management. Risk transfer 
through insurance solutions forms an integral part of risk management.

The Group’s risk map is established by strategic, operational and topical risk assessments which 
are  combined  into  a  Group  risk  report.  Besides  the  Countries,  the  Board  of  Directors,  the 
Executive Committee and Corporate Function Heads are involved in the risk assessment during 
the Group’s management cycle. The results of the annual Group risk process are presented to 
the Executive Committee and the conclusions reported to the Board of Directors and the Finance 
& Audit Committee.

Country risk
LafargeHolcim’s major presence in developing markets exposes the Group to risks such as 
political, financial and social uncertainties and turmoil, terrorism, civil war and unrest.

The  impact  of  United  Kingdom’s  withdrawal  from  the  European  Union  (“Brexit”)  has  been 
assessed  and  preventive  measures  have  been  taken.  Relevant  currency  exposures  and 
counterparty risks were reduced before the BREXIT vote. 

Financial Risk Management
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks, including liquidity, interest rate, 
foreign exchange, commodity and credit risk. The Group’s overall risk management focuses on 
the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimize potential adverse effects on the 
financial performance of the Group. The Group uses derivative financial instruments such as 
foreign exchange contracts, commodity and interest rate swaps to hedge certain exposures. 
The Group does not enter into derivative or other financial transactions which are unrelated to 
its business needs.

Financial risk management within the Group is governed by policies approved by key management 
personnel. It provides principles for overall risk management as well as policies covering specific 
areas such as interest rate risk, foreign exchange risk, credit risk, use of derivative financial 
instruments and investing of cash.

Liquidity risk
Group companies need liquidity to meet their obligations. Individual companies are responsible 
for their own cash balances and the raising of internal and external credit lines to cover the 
liquidity needs, subject to guidance by the Group.

The Group monitors its liquidity risk by using a recurring liquidity planning tool and maintains 
cash, readily realizable marketable securities and unused committed credit lines to meet its 
liquidity requirements. In addition, the strong creditworthiness of the Group allows it to access 
international financial markets for financing purposes.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017145146

Contractual maturity analysis

Million CHF

2017

Payables 1

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds, private placements and 
commercial paper notes

Interest payments

Finance leases

Derivative financial instruments net 2

Financial guarantees

Total

2016

Payables 1

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds, private placements and 
commercial paper notes

Interest payments

Finance leases

Derivative financial instruments net 2

Financial guarantees

Total

Within 
1 year

Within 
2 years

Within 
3 years

Within 
4 years

Within 
5 years

Thereafter

Total

Carrying 
amount

Contractual undiscounted cash flows

3,743 

1,887 

 478 

 497 

 189 

 98 

 37 

3,743 

3,186 

3,743 

3,177 

1,822 

1,703 

1,222 

1,666 

 676 

 502 

 14 

(56)

0

 12 

 15 

0

 379 

 7 

 108 

0

 316 

 6 

0

0

 929 

 270 

 4 

0

0

7,662 

15,003 

15,258 

2,519 

4,662 

 340 

 41 

0

 11 

 84 

 67 

 11 

 64 

 64 

8,086 

2,710 

2,213 

2,177 

1,301 

10,270 

26,757 

3,345 

2,617 

 514 

 316 

 220 

 110 

 18 

3,345 

3,794 

3,345 

3,770 

2,325 

1,677 

1,680 

1,204 

1,608 

6,969 

15,463 

15,773 

 730 

 557 

 435 

 16 

(34)

0

 11 

0

 48 

 9 

 3 

 59 

 320 

 5 

 109 

0

 267 

2,571 

4,880 

 333 

 4 

0

0

 44 

0

 11 

 90 

 79 

 118 

 67 

 35 

8,999 

2,807 

2,502 

1,859 

1,989 

9,612 

27,770 

1   Payables include trade account payables and payables related to the purchase of property, plant and equipment included in other current liabilities.
2   The contractual cash flows include both cash in- and outflows. Additional information is disclosed in note 30.

The maturity profile is based on contractual undiscounted amounts including both interest and 
principal cash flows and is based on the earliest date on which LafargeHolcim can be required 
to pay.

Contractual interest cash flows relating to a variable interest rate are calculated based on the 
rates prevailing as of December 31.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk arises from movements in interest rates which could affect the Group’s financial 
result  and  market  values  of  its  financial  instruments.  The  Group  is  primarily  exposed  to 
fluctuations in interest rates on its financial liabilities at floating rates which may cause variations 
in the Group’s financial result. The exposure is mainly addressed through the management of 
the fixed/floating ratio of financial liabilities. To manage this mix, the Group may enter into 
interest rate swap agreements, in which it exchanges periodic payments based on notional 
amounts and agreed-upon fixed and floating interest rates. The Group is also exposed to the 
evolution of interest rates and credit markets for its future refinancing, which may result in a 
lower or higher cost of financing. The Group constantly monitors credit markets and the aim of 
its financing strategy is to achieve a well-balanced maturity profile to reduce both the risk of 
refinancing and large fluctuations of its financing cost.

Interest rate sensitivity
The Group’s sensitivity analysis has been determined based on the interest rate exposure relating 
to the Group’s financial liabilities at a variable rate on a post hedge basis as at December 31.

A 1 percentage point change is used when the interest rate risk is reported internally to key 
management personnel and represents management’s assessment of a reasonably possible 
change in interest rates.

At December 31, 2017, a 1 percentage point shift in interest rates, with all other assumptions 
held constant, would result in approximately CHF 34 million (2016: CHF 49 million) of annual 
additional/lower financial expenses before tax on a post hedge basis.

The Group’s sensitivity to interest rates is lower than last year mainly due to the decrease of 
current financial liabilities as well as the decrease of the ratio of financial liabilities at variable 
rates to total financial liabilities from 39 percent to 31 percent.

Foreign exchange risk
The Group’s global footprint exposes it to foreign exchange risks.

The translation of foreign operations into the Group reporting currency leads to currency 
translation effects. The Group may hedge certain net investments in foreign entities with foreign 
currency borrowings or other instruments. To the extent that the net investment hedge is 
effective, all foreign exchange gains or losses are recognized in equity and included in currency 
translation adjustments.

Due to the local nature of the construction materials business, foreign exchange risk is limited. 
However, for many Group companies, income will be primarily in local currency, whereas debt 
servicing and a significant amount of capital expenditures may be in foreign currencies. As a 
consequence thereof, the Group may enter into derivative contracts which are designated as 
either cash flow hedges or fair value hedges, as appropriate and also include the hedging of 
forecasted transactions.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017147148

Foreign exchange sensitivity
The Group’s sensitivity analysis has been determined based on the Group’s net transaction 
exposure  that  arises  on  monetary  financial  assets  and  liabilities  at  December 31  that  are 
denominated  in  a  foreign  currency  other  than  the  functional  currency  in  which  they  are 
measured. The Group’s net foreign currency transaction risk mainly arises from CHF, USD and 
EUR against the respective currencies the Group operates in.

A 5 percent change is used when the net foreign currency transaction risk is reported internally 
to key management personnel and represents management’s assessment of a reasonably 
possible change in foreign exchange rates.

A 5 percent change in CHF, USD and EUR against the respective currencies the Group operates 
in would have an immaterial impact on foreign exchange (loss) gains net on a post hedge basis 
in both the current and prior year.

Impacts on equity due to derivative instruments are considered as not material based on the 
shareholders’ equity of the Group.

Commodity risk
The Group is subject to commodity risk with respect to price changes mainly in the electricity, 
natural gas, petcoke, coal, oil refined products and sea freight markets. The Group uses derivative 
instruments to hedge part of its exposure to these risks. Derivative instruments are generally 
limited to swaps and standard options.

Credit risk
Credit risks arise, among others, from the possibility that customers may not be able to settle 
their obligations as agreed. To manage this risk, the Group periodically assesses the financial 
reliability of customers.

Credit risks, or the risk of counterparties defaulting, are constantly monitored. Counterparties 
to financial instruments consist of a large number of established financial institutions. The Group 
does not expect any counterparty to be unable to fulfill its obligations under its respective 
financing agreements. At year end, LafargeHolcim has no significant concentration of credit 
risk with any single counterparty or group of counterparties.

The maximum exposure to credit risk is represented by the carrying amount of each financial 
asset, including derivative financial instruments, in the consolidated statement of financial 
position.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSTax risk
The Group’s tax filings for various periods will be subject to audit by tax authorities in most 
jurisdictions in which the Group operates. In particular, such jurisdictions may have extended 
focus on issues related to the taxation of multinational corporations.

These audits may result in assessments of additional taxes, as well as interest and/or penalties, 
and could affect the Group’ s financial results. Due to the uncertainty associated with tax matters, 
it is possible that at some future date, liabilities resulting from audits or litigations could vary 
significantly from the Group’s provisions.

Changes in tax laws, regulations, court rulings, related interpretations, and tax accounting 
standards in countries in which the Group operates may adversely affect its financial results.

Legal risk
In the ordinary course of its business, the Group is involved in lawsuits, claims of various natures, 
investigations and proceedings, including product liability, commercial, environmental, health 
and safety matters, etc. The Group operates in countries where political, economic, social and 
legal developments could have an impact on the Group’s operations.

In connection with disposals made in the past years, the Group provided customary  warranties 
notably related to accounting, tax, employees, product quality, litigation,  competition, and 
environmental matters. LafargeHolcim and its subsidiaries received or may receive in the future 
notice of claims arising from said warranties.

Capital structure
The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to secure the Group’s financial needs as a 
going concern as well as to cater for its growth targets, in order to provide returns to shareholders 
and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain a solid investment grade rating.

The Group manages the capital structure and makes adjustments to it in light of changes in 
economic conditions, business activities, investment and expansion programs and the risk 
characteristics of the underlying assets. In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the 
Group may adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, return capital to shareholders, 
issue new shares, increase debt or sell assets to reduce debt.

The Group monitors capital, among others, on the basis of the ratio of net financial debt to 
recurring EBITDA.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017149150

Million CHF

31.12.2016

Cash flows Non cash flows

31.12.2017

Current financial liabilities 1

Long-term financial liabilities

Gross financial debt

Derivative assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Net financial debt

4,976 

14,744 

19,720

(74)

(4,923) 

14,724

(115)

(1,032)

(1,147)

0

670

(477)

(1,019)

1,067 

48

16

35

99

3,843 

14,779 

18,621

(58)

(4,217) 

14,346

1  Including bank overdraft cash movement for CHF 48 million.

Million CHF

2017

2016

Net financial debt as at beginning of the period

Cash flow from operating activities

Cash flow from investing activities

Payout on ordinary shares

Dividends paid to non-controlling interests

Capital (paid-in by) repaid to non-controlling interest

Movements of treasury shares

Increase in participation in existing Group companies

Total cash effective movements  
as per statement of cash flows

Cash proceeds reflected in the financing flows 1

Total cash effective movements as per Net financial debt

Change in scope

Change in fair values

Currency translation effects

Others 2

Total non – cash effective movements

14,724 

(3,040)

 675 

1,212 

 237 

(63)

 489 

 13 

(477)

(181)

(658)

106

(83)

 378 

 (119) 

 281 

17,266 

(3,295)

(706)

 909 

 249 

 20 

( 5)

 375 

(2,453)

(200)

(2,653)

(221)

(170)

 84 

 417 

111

Net financial debt as at closing of the period

14,346 

14,724 

1  From the disposal of 73.5 percent listed shares in Sichuan Shuangma Cement Co. Ltd, these amounts are  
presented in the cash flow from financing activities in the line Net movement in current financial liabilities.

2  Out of which, in 2016, the liability for the put option related to China transactions amounted to CHF 389 million 

which was presented in the statement of financial position as current financial liability.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSThe net financial debt to recurring EBITDA ratio is used as an indicator of  financial risk and 
shows how many years it would take the Group to pay back its debt.

Million CHF

Net financial debt

Recurring EBITDA 2

Net financial debt/recurring EBITDA

2017

14,346 

5,990 

 2.4 

2016 
Restated 1

14,724 

5,950 

2.5

1   Restated due to change in presentation, see note 2.
2   Excluding restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs, but including contribution from 

joint ventures, previously named “Operating EBITDA adjusted”.

Fair value estimation
The fair value of publicly traded financial instruments is generally based on quoted market 
prices at the end of the reporting period.

For non-publicly traded financial instruments, the fair value is determined by using a variety of 
methods, such as the discounted cash flow method and option pricing models. The valuation 
methods seek to maximize the use of observable market data existing at the end of the reporting 
period.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017151152

The  fair  value  of  current  financial  assets  and  liabilities  at  amortized  cost  are  assumed  to 
approximate their carrying amounts due to the short-term nature of these financial instruments.

Carrying amount (by measurement basis)

Amortized  
cost

Fair value 
level 1

Fair value  
level 2

Total

Comparison 
Fair value

Fair values as of December 31, 2017

Million CHF

IAS 39 Category

Current financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Financial assets

Trade accounts receivable

Financial receivables

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Long-term financial assets

Financial receivables

Loans and receivables at  
amortized cost

Loans and receivables at  
amortized cost

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Loans and receivables at  
amortized cost

Financial investments third parties

Financial investments at cost

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

4,217 

3,340 

 262 

 432 

 85 

Current financial liabilities

Payables 2

Financial liabilities

Derivative liabilities

Derivative liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

3,743 

3,734 

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

4,217 

3,340 

 262 

 42 

 2 

 432 

 85 

 14 

3,743 

3,734 

 22 

 86 

 42 

 2 

 14 

 22 

 86 

 432 1

Financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

14,766 

14,766 

15,655 3

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

 13 

 13 

1   The comparison fair value for long-term receivables consists of CHF 12 million level 1 and CHF 420 million level 2 fair value measurements. 
2   Payables include trade account payables and payables related to the purchase of property, plant and equipment included in other current liabilities.
3   The comparison fair value for long-term financial liabilities consists of CHF 12,760 million level 1 and CHF 2,895 million level 2 fair value measurements.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCarrying amount (by measurement basis)

Amortized  
cost

Fair value 
level 1

Fair value  
level 2

Total

Comparison 
Fair value

Fair values as of December 31, 2016

Million CHF

IAS 39 Category

Current financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Financial assets

Trade accounts receivable

Financial receivables

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Long-term financial assets

Financial receivables

Loans and receivables at amortized 
cost

Loans and receivables at amortized 
cost

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Loans and receivables at amortized 
cost

Financial investments third parties

Financial investments at cost

4,923 

2,826 

 207 

 638 

 92 

Financial investments third parties

Available-for-sale financial assets

 5 

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Current financial liabilities

Payables 2

Financial liabilities

Derivative liabilities

Derivative liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

3,345 

4,946 

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

4,923 

2,826 

 207 

 60 

 8 

 638 

 636 1

 92 

 75 

 6 

 1 

3,345 

4,946 

 9 

 21 

 60 

 8 

 70 

 6 

 1 

 9 

 21 

Financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

14,666 

14,666 

15,386 3

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

 79 

 79 

1   The comparison fair value for long-term receivables consists of CHF 6 million level 1 and CHF 630 million level 2 fair value measurements. 
2   Payables include trade account payables and payables related to the purchase of property, plant and equipment included in other current liabilities.
3   The comparison fair value for long-term financial liabilities consists of CHF 13,049 million level 1 and CHF 2,337 million level 2 fair value measurements.

The table above shows the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and  liabilities.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017153 
154

The levels of fair value hierarchy used are defined as follows:

 – Level 1 fair value measurements are those derived from quoted prices (unadjusted) in active 
markets for identical assets or liabilities. The types of assets carried at level 1 fair value are 
equity and debt securities listed in active markets;

 – Level 2 fair value measurements are those derived from valuation techniques using inputs for 
the asset or liability that are observable market data, either directly or indirectly. Such valuation 
techniques include the discounted cash flow method and option pricing models. For example, 
the fair value of interest rate and currency swaps is determined by discounting estimated 
future cash flows, and the fair value of forward foreign exchange contracts is determined 
using the forward exchange market at the end of the reporting period; and

 – Level 3 fair value measurements are those derived from valuation techniques using inputs for 
the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data. In 2017 and 2016, there 
were no financial assets and liabilities allocated to level 3.

There have been no transfers between the different hierarchy levels in 2017 and 2016.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS4. 
CHANGES IN THE SCOPE OF CONSOLIDATION

4.1  Divestments during the current reporting period
China
The streamlining of the Group’s operations in China, which started in 2016, continued in 2017. 
The impact in the 2016 financial statements is explained in 4.2 below. The transactions entered 
included: 

 – the disposal of the non-listed cement assets in China to the Group’s joint venture Huaxin; and

 – the disposal of 73.5 percent of the listed shares in Sichuan Shuangma together with a put and 

call option agreement to repurchase the underlying Shuangma cement companies. 

The disposal of the non-listed cement assets was finalised in the first quarter 2017, operations 
and assets were disposed from Lafarge China Cement Ltd to the Group’s joint venture Huaxin 
for a total consideration of CHF 257 million. The assets and the related liabilities were classified 
as held for sale on December 31, 2016.

From the disposal of 73.5 percent of the listed shares in Sichuan Shuangma Cement Co. Ltd. in 
2016, CHF 352 million was received on an escrow account in December 2016 and was released 
in 2017. Since the Group did not dispose of the underlying cement assets, the cash received up 
to the amount of the initial put option liability is presented as financing cash flow, resulting in 
2017 in CHF 181 million presented in the cash flow from financing activities in the line Net 
movement in current financial liabilities and the remainder in the cash flow from investing 
activities in the line Disposal of participation in Group companies. An additional amount of CHF 
114 million is only due in 2018 and is presented in the current financial receivables.

The put and call option agreement entered into in 2016 resulted in LafargeHolcim retaining 
control over four Shuangma cement companies. The put and call option agreement expired in 
December 2017 and two cement companies were deconsolidated with a loss of CHF 40 million 
recognized. As LafargeHolcim signed a Share Purchase Agreement for the remaining two cement 
companies, the Group continued to maintain control with a corresponding net liability of CHF 
215 million presented in the statement of financial position as current financial liability. The 
assets and associated liabilities for these two cement companies are classified as held for sale 
and a write-down of CHF 58 million was recorded.

Vietnam
On February 28, 2017, the Group disposed of its 65 percent shareholding in LafargeHolcim 
Vietnam for a total consideration of CHF 546 million before taxes which resulted in a net gain 
before taxes of CHF 339 million. The assets and the related liabilities were classified as held for 
sale on December 31, 2016.

Chile
On August 14, 2017, the Group disposed of its 54 percent shareholding in Cemento Polpaico 
S.A. (Chile) for a total consideration of CHF 114 million before taxes which resulted in a net loss 
before taxes of CHF 40 million. The assets and the related liabilities were classified as held for 
sale on December 31, 2016.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017155 
156

4.2  Divestments during the previous  comparative reporting period
South Korea
On April 29, 2016, the Group disposed of Lafarge Halla Cement Corporation in South Korea for 
a total consideration of CHF 522 million which resulted in no gain or loss before taxes.

Morocco and Sub-Saharan African countries
On July 4, 2016, the shareholders of Lafarge Ciments and Holcim (Maroc) S.A. agreed to merge 
the two companies by an exchange of shares, the new merged company being renamed as 
LafargeHolcim Maroc. As a result, the Group deconsolidated Holcim (Maroc) S.A. and recorded 
a net gain before tax of CHF 236 million for a total consideration of CHF 498 million, of which 
CHF 233 million were received in cash.

In conjunction with the transaction above, the Group further reinforced its partnership with SNI 
by creating a joint venture for Francophone Sub-Saharan Africa, named LafargeHolcim Maroc 
Afrique. Four African companies were sold to this joint venture during the second semester 
2016:

 – On July 4, 2016, the Group company LafargeHolcim Côte d’Ivoire, previously named Société 
de Ciments et Matériaux (SOCIMAT), was sold for a total consideration of CHF 73 million 
resulting in a net gain before taxes of CHF 9 million;

 – On October 10, 2016, the Group company Cimenteries du Cameroun was sold for a total 

consideration of CHF 54 million resulting in a net gain before taxes of CHF 15 million;

 – On October 10, 2016, the joint venture Groupement SCB Lafarge in Benin was sold for a total 
consideration of CHF 60 million resulting in a net gain before taxes of CHF 26 million; and

 – On December 20, 2016, the Group company LafargeHolcim Guinée, previously named Ciment 
de Guinée S.A., was sold for a total consideration of CHF 5 million resulting in a net loss before 
taxes of CHF 2 million.

Sri Lanka
On August 10, 2016, the Group disposed of its entire interest in Holcim (Lanka) Ltd for a total 
consideration of CHF 365 million which resulted in a net gain before taxes of CHF 225 million.

Saudi Arabia
On August 17, 2016, the Group disposed of its 25 percent interest in the  associated company 
Al Safwa Cement Company in Saudi Arabia for a total consideration of CHF 123  million which 
resulted in a net loss before taxes of CHF 9 million.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSIndia
On October 4, 2016, the Group disposed of Lafarge India Pvt. Limited for a total con sideration 
of CHF 1,168 million resulting in a net gain before taxes of CHF 35 million.

Turkey
On November 29, 2016, the Group disposed of its 50 percent interest in the joint venture Dalsan 
Alci Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS for a total consideration of CHF 36 million resulting in no gain or loss 
before taxes.

China
The Group streamlined its operations in China, which resulted in a net gain before taxes of 
CHF 192 million. The transactions were entered into at the same time and in contemplation of 
each other and consisted of the following: 

 – the disposal of 73.5 percent of the listed shares in Sichuan Shuangma Cement Co. Ltd. for a 
total consideration of CHF 658 million resulting in a gain before taxes of CHF 370 million. At 
the  same  time,  the  parties  entered  into  a  put  and  call  option  agreement  resulting  in 
LafargeHolcim retaining control over Shuangma’s cement assets. As of December 31, 2016, 
the liability for this put option amounted to CHF 389 million and was presented in the statement 
of financial position as current financial liability. Of the total consideration, CHF 200 million 
was received in cash in the fourth quarter 2016, CHF 352 million was received on an escrow 
account and presented as prepaid expenses and other current assets and the remaining 
amount of CHF 105 million due in 2018 recorded as a long-term financial receivable. Since the 
Group did not dispose of the underlying cement assets, the cash received up to the amount 
of the put option liability was presented as financing cash flow. Accordingly, CHF 200  million 
was reflected in the line Net movement in current financial liabilities of the cash flow statement; 
and

 – the disposal of non-listed cement assets in China to Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. for a consideration 
of CHF 257 million. These assets and associated liabilities were classified as held for sale in 
the fourth quarter 2016 which resulted in a loss of CHF 178 million. The transaction was closed 
in the first quarter 2017.

4.3  Finalization of the merger between Holcim and Lafarge
The merger between Holcim and Lafarge announced publicly on April 7, 2014 became effective 
on July 10, 2015 after completion of the public exchange offer filed by Holcim Ltd for all the 
outstanding shares of Lafarge S.A.

As at July 9, 2016, the purchase price allocation (PPA) was completed and therefore the fair 
values assigned to the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed became final. The 
main changes in the purchase price allocation in 2016 related to property, plant and equipment, 
intangible  assets  and  contingent  liabilities  and  resulted  in  an  increase  in  the  goodwill  of 
CHF 522 million. The final fair values of the net assets acquired are as follows:

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017157158

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Accounts receivable

Inventories

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

Assets classified as held for sale

Total currrent assets

Long-term financial assets

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Other long-term assets

Total non-current assets

Trade accounts payable

Current financial liabilities

Current income tax liabilities

Other current liabilities

Short-term provisions

Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

Total current liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Defined benefit obligations

Deferred tax liabilities

Long-term provisions

Total non-current liabilities

Fair value of net assets acquired

Non-controlling interest

Fair value of net assets acquired attributable to shareholders of Lafargeholcim Ltd

Consideration for the business combination

Fair value of net assets acquired attributable to shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Goodwill

Fair Values dis-
closed in Q4 2015

PPA refinements 
in 2016

Final Fair Values

1,704

2,544

1,706

571

4,874

11,399

657

1,644

20,177

1,030

99

56

23,663

2,074

2,272

81

1,646

106

367

6,546

13,320

1,194

2,732

992

18,237

10,279

2,407

7,872

19,483

7,872

11,611

(8)

(33)

(41)

(21)

(5)

(216)

(123)

2

(363)

(10)

9

(1)

(85)

271

186

(589)

(67)

(522)

(522)

522

1,704

2,536

1,673

571

4,874

11,358

636

1,639

19,961

907

101

56

23,300

2,064

2,272

81

1,655

106

367

6,545

13,320

1,194

2,647

1,263

18,423

9,690

2,340

7,350

19,483

7,350

12,133

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS5. 
PRINCIPAL EXCHA NGE RATES

The following table summarizes the principal exchange rates that have been used for translation 
purposes.

Statement of income 
Average exchange rates 
in CHF

Statement of financial position 
Closing exchange rates 
in CHF

EUR

USD

GBP

AUD

BRL

CAD

CNY

DZD

EGP

IDR

INR

MXN

NGN

PHP

2017

 1.11

 0.98

 1.27

 0.75

 0.31

 0.76

 0.15

 0.89

 0.06

 0.07

 1.51

 5.22

 0.32

 1.95

2016

 1.09

 0.98

 1.33

 0.73

 0.28

 0.74

 0.15

 0.90

 0.10

 0.07

 1.47

 5.28

 0.40

 2.07

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

 1.17

 0.98

 1.32

 0.76

 0.29

 0.78

 0.15

 0.85

 0.05

 0.07

 1.53

 4.96

 0.32

 1.96

 1.07

 1.02

 1.26

 0.74

 0.31

 0.76

 0.15

 0.92

 0.06

 0.08

 1.50

 4.93

 0.32

 2.06

1 Euro

1 US Dollar

1 British Pound

1 Australian Dollar

1 Brazilian Real

1 Canadian Dollar

1 Chinese Renminbi

100 Algerian Dinar

1 Egyptian Pound

1,000 Indonesian Rupiah

100 Indian Rupee

100 Mexican Peso

100 Nigerian Naira

100 Philippine Peso

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017159160

6. 
IN FO RMATI ON BY  REPORTABLE SEGMENT

Capacity and sales (unaudited)

Annual cement production capacity (Million t)

Sales of cement (Million t)

Sales of aggregates (Million t)

Sales of ready-mix concrete (Million m3)

Statement of income (Million CHF)

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total net sales

Recurring EBITDA 2

Recurring EBITDA margin in %

Operating profit (loss)

Operating profit (loss) margin in %

Statement of financial position (Million CHF)

Invested capital 3

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Total assets

Total liabilities

Statement of cash flows (Million CHF)

Cash flow from operating activities

Capex 4

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

Reconciliation of measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement of income

Recurring EBITDA 2

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

    of which impairment charge relating to property, plant and equipment and assets 

classified as held for sale

   of which impairment charge relating to goodwill

   of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets

   of which impairment charge relating to investments in joint ventures

Operating profit (loss)

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income 5

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses 6

Share of profit of associates

Financial income

Financial expense

Net (loss) incomme before taxes

Asia Pacific

2017

2016 1

2017

 117.4 

 91.7 

 31.8 

 12.8 

7,357 

 84 

7,441 

1,418 

 19.1 

 7 

 0.1 

9,297 

1,185 

14,438 

6,031 

 150.5 

 113.7 

 32.2 

 15.4 

8,100 

 125 

8,226 

1,594 

 19.4 

 916 

 11.1 

10,520 

1,148 

16,901 

6,587 

Europe

2016 1

 76.4 

 41.6 

 124.2 

 18.4 

6,575 

 448 

7,023 

1,334 

 19.0 

 637 

 9.1 

 73.4 

 42.8 

 125.2 

 18.2 

6,838 

 330 

7,167 

1,385 

 19.3 

 260 

 3.6 

11,738 

11,263 

 350 

17,608 

7,921 

 340 

17,547 

8,676 

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

Total Group

2017

2016 1

2017

2016 1

2017

2016 1

2017

2016 1

2017

2016 1

2,941 

2,773 

5,664 

5,584 

26,129 

26,904 

 55.3 

 35.7 

 10.4 

 4.7 

3,329 

 45 

3,374 

1,085 

 32.2 

(1,215)

(36.0)

7,265 

1,421 

8,720 

3,889 

 55.3 

 40.3 

 12.2 

 6.0 

3,871 

 29 

3,900 

1,247 

 32.0 

 815 

 20.9 

9,187 

1,618 

10,554 

3,570 

 33.0 

 19.2 

 107.1 

 9.1 

5,664 

1,483 

 26.2 

 552 

 9.7 

 29.2 

 19.5 

 108.2 

 8.7 

5,584 

1,335 

 23.9 

 764 

 13.7 

(4.8)

(6.0)

 318.4 

 209.5 

 278.7 

 50.6 

 353.3 

 233.2 

 282.7 

 55.0 

(462)

(462)

(436)

(602)

(602)

(445)

(649)

(788)

26,129 

26,904 

5,990 

 22.9 

(478)

(1.8)

5,950 

 22.1 

2,963 

 11.0 

11,054 

11,505 

1,009 

43,556 

46,641 

 56 

15,311 

5,878 

 53 

16,894 

7,295 

1,605 

 105 

3,075 

6,105 

 78 

2,562 

5,666 

3,120 

63,679 

32,703 

3,241 

69,617 

34,870 

 41.9 

 24.1 

 6.0 

 6.5 

2,773 

 885 

 31.9 

 619 

 22.3 

3,158 

 3 

5,159 

3,076 

 885 

(50)

(216)

 39.3 

 24.9 

 4.2 

 5.8 

 3 

2,944 

1,055 

 35.9 

 568 

 19.3 

2,598 

 4 

4,527 

2,879 

1,055 

(58)

(429)

(213)

(11)

 704 

 328 

1,054 

 364 

 819 

 313 

 966 

 270 

 483 

 80 

 358 

 99 

 420 

 254 

 837 

 375 

 851 

 370 

 718 

 518 

(238)

 10 

(638)

 10 

3,040 

1,355 

3,295 

1,635 

24,153 

31,274 

21,317 

21,829 

9,305 

10,536 

12,901 

13,191 

12,697 

12,257 

1,588 

1,816 

81,960 

90,903 

1,418 

(70)

(1,341)

(320)

(545)

(4)

1,594 

(86)

(593)

(4)

(40)

1,385 

(111)

(1,013)

(368)

(40)

(5)

(4)

1,334 

(112)

(585)

(5)

1,085 

(162)

(2,138)

(474)

(1,237)

(14)

(103)

1,247 

(69)

(363)

(7)

(1)

1,483 

 38 

(969)

1,335 

(36)

(534)

(371)

(9)

(436)

(98)

(116)

(1)

 7 

 916 

 260 

 637 

 568 

 619 

(1,215)

 815 

 552 

 764 

(649)

(788)

(445)

(229)

(114)

5,990 

(461)

5,950 

(582)

(6,007)

(2,405)

(1,745)

(1,821)

(35)

(107)

(478)

 447 

(242)

 51 

 153 

(1,111)

(1,180)

(25)

(40)

(1)

2,963 

 824 

(68)

 81 

 187 

(1,104)

2,882 

1   Restated due to change in presentation, see note 2.
2   Previously named “Operating EBITDA Adjusted”. Comparative figures have been adjusted accordingly. 
3   The definition of invested capital as presented in the Annual Report last year has been changed to provide more relevant information regarding the Group’s financial 

 performance (see new definition on page 251). The new definition includes net deferred tax liabilities that are mainly linked to the property, plants and equipment and excludes 
the financial investments third party and financial receivables which are not part of the core operations. Comparative figures have been adjusted accordingly.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS6. 

I NFOR MATION BY REPORTABLE  SEG MENT

Capacity and sales (unaudited)

Annual cement production capacity (Million t)

Sales of cement (Million t)

Sales of aggregates (Million t)

Sales of ready-mix concrete (Million m3)

Statement of income (Million CHF)

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total net sales

Recurring EBITDA 2

Recurring EBITDA margin in %

Operating profit (loss)

Operating profit (loss) margin in %

Statement of financial position (Million CHF)

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Invested capital 3

Total assets

Total liabilities

Statement of cash flows (Million CHF)

Cash flow from operating activities

Capex 4

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

Recurring EBITDA 2

Operating profit (loss)

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income 5

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses 6

Share of profit of associates

Financial income

Financial expense

Net (loss) incomme before taxes

Europe

2016 1

 76.4 

 41.6 

 124.2 

 18.4 

6,575 

 448 

7,023 

1,334 

 19.0 

 637 

 9.1 

 73.4 

 42.8 

 125.2 

 18.2 

6,838 

 330 

7,167 

1,385 

 19.3 

 260 

 3.6 

11,738 

11,263 

 350 

17,608 

7,921 

 340 

17,547 

8,676 

 117.4 

 91.7 

 31.8 

 12.8 

7,357 

 84 

7,441 

1,418 

 19.1 

 7 

 0.1 

9,297 

1,185 

14,438 

6,031 

 150.5 

 113.7 

 32.2 

 15.4 

8,100 

 125 

8,226 

1,594 

 19.4 

 916 

 11.1 

10,520 

1,148 

16,901 

6,587 

Asia Pacific

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

Total Group

2017

2016 1

2017

2017

2016 1

2017

2016 1

2017

2016 1

2017

2016 1

2017

2016 1

 39.3 

 24.9 

 4.2 

 5.8 

 41.9 

 24.1 

 6.0 

 6.5 

2,941 

2,773 

 3 

2,944 

1,055 

 35.9 

 568 

 19.3 

2,598 

 4 

4,527 

2,879 

2,773 

 885 

 31.9 

 619 

 22.3 

3,158 

 3 

5,159 

3,076 

 55.3 

 35.7 

 10.4 

 4.7 

3,329 

 45 

3,374 

1,085 

 32.2 

(1,215)

(36.0)

7,265 

1,421 

8,720 

3,889 

 55.3 

 40.3 

 12.2 

 6.0 

3,871 

 29 

3,900 

1,247 

 32.0 

 815 

 20.9 

 33.0 

 19.2 

 107.1 

 9.1 

 29.2 

 19.5 

 108.2 

 8.7 

(4.8)

(6.0)

 318.4 

 209.5 

 278.7 

 50.6 

 353.3 

 233.2 

 282.7 

 55.0 

5,664 

5,584 

26,129 

26,904 

5,664 

1,483 

 26.2 

 552 

 9.7 

5,584 

1,335 

 23.9 

 764 

 13.7 

(462)

(462)

(436)

(602)

(602)

(445)

(649)

(788)

26,129 

26,904 

5,990 

 22.9 

(478)

(1.8)

5,950 

 22.1 

2,963 

 11.0 

9,187 

1,618 

10,554 

3,570 

11,054 

11,505 

 56 

15,311 

5,878 

 53 

16,894 

7,295 

1,605 

 105 

3,075 

6,105 

1,009 

43,556 

46,641 

 78 

2,562 

5,666 

3,120 

63,679 

32,703 

3,241 

69,617 

34,870 

 704 

 328 

1,054 

 364 

 819 

 313 

 966 

 270 

 483 

 80 

 358 

 99 

 420 

 254 

 837 

 375 

 851 

 370 

 718 

 518 

(238)

 10 

(638)

 10 

3,040 

1,355 

3,295 

1,635 

24,153 

31,274 

21,317 

21,829 

9,305 

10,536 

12,901 

13,191 

12,697 

12,257 

1,588 

1,816 

81,960 

90,903 

Reconciliation of measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement of income

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

    of which impairment charge relating to property, plant and equipment and assets 

classified as held for sale

   of which impairment charge relating to goodwill

   of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets

   of which impairment charge relating to investments in joint ventures

1,418 

(70)

(1,341)

(320)

(545)

(4)

1,594 

(86)

(593)

(4)

(40)

1,385 

(111)

(1,013)

(368)

(40)

(5)

(4)

1,334 

(112)

(585)

(5)

1,055 

(58)

(429)

(213)

(11)

 885 

(50)

(216)

1,085 

(162)

(2,138)

(474)

(1,237)

(14)

(103)

1,247 

(69)

(363)

(7)

(1)

1,483 

 38 

(969)

1,335 

(36)

(534)

(371)

(9)

(436)

(98)

(116)

(1)

 7 

 916 

 260 

 637 

 568 

 619 

(1,215)

 815 

 552 

 764 

(649)

(788)

1   Restated due to change in presentation, see note 2.

2   Previously named “Operating EBITDA Adjusted”. Comparative figures have been adjusted accordingly. 

3   The definition of invested capital as presented in the Annual Report last year has been changed to provide more relevant information regarding the Group’s financial 

 performance (see new definition on page 251). The new definition includes net deferred tax liabilities that are mainly linked to the property, plants and equipment and excludes 

the financial investments third party and financial receivables which are not part of the core operations. Comparative figures have been adjusted accordingly.

4   The capex consists of the purchase and disposal of property, plant and equipment.
5  Previously named “Other income”.
6  Previously named “Other expenses”.

(445)

(229)

(114)

5,990 

(461)

5,950 

(582)

(6,007)

(2,405)

(1,745)

(1,821)

(35)

(107)

(478)

 447 

(242)

 51 

 153 

(1,111)

(1,180)

(25)

(40)

(1)

2,963 

 824 

(68)

 81 

 187 

(1,104)

2,882 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017161162

7. 
IN FO RMATI ON BY  PRODUCT LINE

Million CHF

Statement of income and statement  
of cash flows

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total net sales

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate/Eliminations

Recurring EBITDA 3

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate

Recurring EBITDA margin in %

Capex

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

1   Cement, clinker and other cementitious materials.
2   Restated due to change in presentation, see note 2.
3   Previously named “Operating EBITDA Adjusted”.

2017

16,012 

1,168 

17,181 

5,656 

3,370 

2,572 

2,973 

2,796 

(186)

4,768 

1,143 

 886 

1,031 

1,051 

1,012 

(355)

 27.8 

1,134 

Cement 1

2016 2

16,747 

1,206 

17,952 

6,488 

3,161 

2,376 

3,426 

2,747 

(246)

4,858 

1,442 

 835 

 849 

1,175 

 888 

(330)

 27.1 

1,414 

2017

2,759 

1,157 

3,916 

 574 

1,819 

 36 

 112 

1,374 

 1 

 759 

 156 

 317 

(2)

 12 

 344 

(67)

 19.4 

 167 

Aggregates

2016 2

Other construction materials and services

Corporate/Eliminations

2017

2016 2

2017

2016 2

2017

Total Group

2016 2

2,756 

1,177 

3,933 

 527 

1,822 

 44 

 118 

1,422 

 684 

 97 

 327 

(3)

 22 

 313 

(72)

 17.4 

 146 

7,357 

 348 

7,705 

1,624 

2,971 

 528 

 429 

2,088 

 66 

 462 

 119 

 182 

 27 

 22 

 127 

(15)

 6.0 

 86 

7,402 

 473 

7,875 

1,611 

3,047 

 554 

 550 

2,033 

 79 

 408 

 56 

 173 

 39 

 50 

 134 

(44)

 5.2 

 81 

(2,673)

(2,673)

(413)

(992)

(192)

(140)

(594)

(343)

(2,855)

(2,855)

(400)

(1,008)

(201)

(194)

(618)

(435)

(32)

(5)

26,129 

26,904 

26,129 

26,904 

7,441 

7,167 

2,944 

3,374 

5,664 

(462)

5,990 

1,418 

1,385 

1,055 

1,085 

1,483 

(436)

 22.9 

1,355 

8,226 

7,023 

2,773 

3,900 

5,584 

(602)

5,950 

1,594 

1,334 

 885 

1,247 

1,335 

(445)

 22.1 

1,635 

47,531 

56,133 

10,777 

11,816 

22,182 

21,257 

1,470 

1,697 

81,960 

90,903 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS7. 

I NFOR MATION BY PRODUCT L INE

Million CHF

of cash flows

Statement of income and statement  

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total net sales

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate/Eliminations

Recurring EBITDA 3

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate

Recurring EBITDA margin in %

Capex

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

1   Cement, clinker and other cementitious materials.

2   Restated due to change in presentation, see note 2.

3   Previously named “Operating EBITDA Adjusted”.

2017

16,012 

1,168 

17,181 

5,656 

3,370 

2,572 

2,973 

2,796 

(186)

4,768 

1,143 

 886 

1,031 

1,051 

1,012 

(355)

 27.8 

1,134 

Cement 1

2016 2

16,747 

1,206 

17,952 

6,488 

3,161 

2,376 

3,426 

2,747 

(246)

4,858 

1,442 

 835 

 849 

1,175 

 888 

(330)

 27.1 

1,414 

2017

2,759 

1,157 

3,916 

 574 

1,819 

 36 

 112 

1,374 

 1 

 759 

 156 

 317 

(2)

 12 

 344 

(67)

 19.4 

 167 

2,756 

1,177 

3,933 

 527 

1,822 

 44 

 118 

1,422 

 684 

 97 

 327 

(3)

 22 

 313 

(72)

 17.4 

 146 

Aggregates

2016 2

Other construction materials and services

Corporate/Eliminations

2017

2016 2

2017

2016 2

2017

Total Group

2016 2

7,357 

 348 

7,705 

1,624 

2,971 

 528 

 429 

2,088 

 66 

 462 

 119 

 182 

 27 

 22 

 127 

(15)

 6.0 

 86 

7,402 

 473 

7,875 

1,611 

3,047 

 554 

 550 

2,033 

 79 

 408 

 56 

 173 

 39 

 50 

 134 

(44)

 5.2 

 81 

(2,673)

(2,673)

(413)

(992)

(192)

(140)

(594)

(343)

(2,855)

(2,855)

(400)

(1,008)

(201)

(194)

(618)

(435)

(32)

(5)

26,129 

26,904 

26,129 

26,904 

7,441 

7,167 

2,944 

3,374 

5,664 

(462)

5,990 

1,418 

1,385 

1,055 

1,085 

1,483 

(436)

 22.9 

1,355 

8,226 

7,023 

2,773 

3,900 

5,584 

(602)

5,950 

1,594 

1,334 

 885 

1,247 

1,335 

(445)

 22.1 

1,635 

47,531 

56,133 

10,777 

11,816 

22,182 

21,257 

1,470 

1,697 

81,960 

90,903 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017163164

8. 
INFORMATION BY COUNTRY

Million CHF

Switzerland

USA

India

Canada

United Kingdom

France

Australia

Algeria

Nigeria

Other countries

Total

Net sales 
to external customers

Non-current assets

2017

 673 

3,769 

3,535 

1,950 

1,713 

1,771 

1,242 

 766 

 660 

2016

 620 

3,732 

3,234 

1,874 

1,856 

1,620 

1,133 

 793 

 609 

2017

1,096 

7,987 

4,598 

4,638 

2,139 

4,226 

1,429 

2,156 

2,077 

2016

1,064 

8,846 

4,566 

4,574 

2,055 

3,944 

1,421 

3,424 

2,183 

10,049 

26,129 

11,433 

26,904 

15,400 

45,747 

17,240 

49,316 

Net sales to external customers are based primarily on the location of assets (origin of sales). 
Non-current assets consist of property, plant and equipment, goodwill and intangible assets. 
There is no single external customer where net sales amount to 15 percent or more of the Group 
net sales.

9. 
PRODUCTION COST OF GOODS  SOLD

Million CHF

Material expenses

Fuel expenses

Electricity expenses

Personnel expenses

Maintenance expenses

Depreciation, amortization and impairment

Other production expenses

Changes in inventory

Total

2017

(4,208)

(1,616)

(1,311)

(2,288)

(1,581)

(5,632)

(1,662)

(49)

2016

(4,397)

(1,550)

(1,470)

(2,382)

(1,722)

(2,267)

(1,797)

(47)

(18,348)

(15,632)

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS10. 
SUMMARY OF DEPRECIATION,  AM OR TIZATION  AND  IM PAIRMENT

Million CHF

Production facilities

Distribution and sales facilities

Administration facilities

2017

2016

(5,632)

(2,267)

(250)

(126)

(32)

(106)

Total depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating 
assets (a)

(6,007)

(2,405)

   of which impairment charge relating to property, plant and 
   equipment and assets classified as held for sale (note 25)

   of which impairment charge relating to goodwill (note 26)

   of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets 
   (note 26)

   of which impairment charge relating to investments 
   in joint ventures (note 24)

Impairment of long-term financial assets (note 14)

Impairment of investments in associates (note 24)

Ordinary depreciation of non-operating assets

Unusual write-offs

Total depreciation, amortization and impairment of  
non-operating assets (b) 

Total depreciation, amortization and impairment (a + b) 

Of which depreciation of property, plant and equipment (note 25)

(1,745)

(1,821)

(35)

(107)

(119)

(4)

(5)

(1)

(128)

(6,135)

(2,112)

11. 
PROFIT ON DISPOSALS AND  OTHER  NON-OPER ATING INCOM E

Million CHF

Dividends earned

Net gain on disposal before taxes

Other

Total

2017

 6 

 441 

0

 447 

(25)

(40)

(1)

0

0

(5)

(8)

(4)

(17)

(2,422)

(2,161)

2016

 6 

 756 

 63 

 824 

In 2017, the position “Net gain on disposal before taxes” mainly includes a gain on the disposal 
of LafargeHolcim Vietnam of CHF 339 million and gains on property, plant and equipment of 
CHF 82 million.

In 2016, the position “Net gain on disposal before taxes” mainly included:

 – a gain on the disposal of Holcim (Maroc) S.A. of CHF 236 million;

 – a gain on the disposal of Holcim (Lanka) Ltd of CHF 225 million;

 – a gain from the transactions entered in China of CHF 192 million; and

 – gains on disposal of property, plant and equipment of CHF 46 million.

Further information is disclosed in the note 4. 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017165166

12. 
LOSS ON DISPOSALS AND OTHER  NON-OPER ATING EXPENSES

Million CHF

2017

2016

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-operating 
assets

Net loss on disposal before taxes

Other

Total

(10)

(108)

(124)

(242)

(17)

0

(51)

(68)

In 2017, the position “Net loss on disposal before taxes” relates mainly to the loss of CHF 40 
million on the disposal of Cemento Polpaico S.A. (Chile) and CHF 40 million from the transactions 
entered in China (see note 4).

In 2017, the position “Other” includes expenses in relation to ongoing legal cases (see note 37 
for further information on legal cases) and expenses incurred in connection with assets, that 
are not operating anymore, abandoned or not part of the operating business cycle.

13. 
FINANCIA L INCOME

Million CHF

Interest earned on cash and cash equivalents

Other financial income

Total

2017

 92 

 60 

 153 

2016

 132 

 55 

 187 

The  position  “Other  financial  income”  relates  primarily  to  interest  income  from  loans  and 
receivables.

14. 
FINANCIA L EXPENSES

Million CHF

Interest expenses

Fair value changes on financial instruments

Unwinding of discount on provisions

Net interest expense on retirement benefit plans

Impairment of long-term financial assets

Other financial expenses

Foreign exchange gain/ (loss) net

Financial expenses capitalized

Total

2017

(760)

0

(27)

(52)

(119)

(200)

 26 

 21 

2016

(896)

 2 

(32)

(56)

 4 

(91)

(68)

 34 

(1,111)

(1,104)

The position “Interest expenses” relates primarily to financial liabilities measured at amortized 
cost  and  includes  amortization  on  bonds  and  private  placements  of  CHF 99  million  (2016: 
CHF 393 million). The decrease of this position in 2017 is the result of lower financial liabilities 
and a decrease in average interest rates (see note 28). In 2016, it also included bonds early 
repayment  premiums of CHF 90 million (2017: CHF 0 million). 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSThe position “Impairment of long-term financial assets” includes write-offs of third parties 
financial investments and long-term financial receivables (see note 23).

The position “other financial expenses” includes accruals for interest related to ongoing legal 
cases (see note 37 for further information on legal cases), impacts of reevaluation of put options 
liabilities and bank charge fees.

The position “Financial expenses capitalized” comprises interest expenditures on large-scale 
projects during the reporting period.

15. 
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Research and development projects are carried out with a view to generate added  value for 
customers through end user oriented products and services. Additionally, process innovation 
aims  at  environmental  protection  and  production  system  improvements.  Research  and 
development  costs  of  CHF 96  million  (2016:  CHF 141 million)  were  charged  directly  to  the 
consolidated statement of income. 

16. 
EARNINGS PER  SHARE

Earnings per share in CHF

   From continuing operations

   From discontinued operations

Net (loss) income – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd –  
as per statement of income (in million CHF)

   From continuing operations

   From discontinued operations

2017

(2.78)

(2.78)

0.00

(1,675)

(1,675)

0

2016

 2.96

 2.89

 0.07

 1,791 

 1,749 

 43 

Weighted average number of shares outstanding

603,235,216  605,680,320 

Fully diluted earnings per share in CHF

   From continuing operations

   From discontinued operations

Net (loss) income used to determine diluted earnings per share  
(in million CHF)

   From continuing operations

   From discontinued operations

(2.78)

(2.78)

0.00

(1,675)

(1,675)

0

 2.96

 2.89

 0.07

 1,791 

 1,749 

 43 

Weighted average number of shares outstanding

603,235,216  605,680,320 

Adjustment for assumed exercise of share options and 
performance shares

Weighted average number of shares for diluted earnings  
per share

0

 358,140 

603,235,216  606,038,460 

In conformity with the decision taken at the annual general meeting on May 3, 2017, a payout 
related to 2016 of CHF 2.00 per registered share was paid out of capital con tribution reserves. 
This resulted in a total payment of CHF 1,212 million.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017167168

A cash payment out of the capital contribution reserves in respect of the financial year 2017 of 
CHF 2.00 per registered share, amounting to a maximum payment of CHF 1,196 million, is to be 
proposed at the annual general meeting of shareholders on May 8, 2018. These consolidated 
financial statements do not reflect this cash payment, since it will only be effective in 2018.

296,752 stock options, which would have an anti-dilutive impact on the calculation of the diluted 
earnings per share, are excluded from the calculation for the year 2017.

17. 
CASH AND CASH EQUIVA LENTS

Million CHF

Cash at banks and on hand

Short-term deposits

Total

Bank overdrafts

Cash and cash equivalents classified as held for sale

2017

2,449 

1,768 

4,217 

(275)

 11 

2016

3,175 

1,747 

4,923 

(263)

 135 

Cash and cash equivalents for the purpose of the consolidated 
statement of cash flows

3,954 

4,795 

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at banks and on hand, deposits held on call with banks, 
monetary  mutual  funds  and  other  short-term  highly  liquid  investments  that  are  readily 
convertible to a known amount of cash with a maturity of three months or less from the date 
of acquisition.

Investments in monetary mutual funds amounting CHF 377 million (2016: CHF 275 million) are 
considered cash equivalents since they are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and 
are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

Bank overdrafts are included in current financial liabilities.

18 . 
TRADE ACCOUNTS R ECEIVABL E

Million CHF

Trade accounts receivable – associates and joint ventures

Trade accounts receivable – third parties

Total

Overdue accounts receivable

Million CHF

Not overdue

Overdue 1 to 89 days

Overdue 90 to 180 days

Overdue more than 180 days

Allowances for doubtful accounts

Total

2017

 119 

3,221 

3,340 

2017

1,877 

1,249 

 189 

 217 

(192)

2016

 109 

2,717 

2,826 

2016

1,961 

 670 

 118 

 260 

(183)

3,340 

2,826 

Due  to  the  local  nature  of  the  business,  specific  terms  and  conditions  for  trade  accounts 
receivable exist for local Group companies.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
Allowance for doubtful accounts

Million CHF

January 1

Disposal of Group companies

Allowance recognized

Amounts used

Unused amounts reversed

Currency translation effects

December 31

19. 
CURRENT FINANCIAL RECEIVA B LES

Million CHF

Marketable securities

Current financial receivables – associates and joint ventures

Current financial receivables – third parties

Total

of which pledged/ restricted

2017

(183)

0

(81)

 6 

 68 

(2)

2016

(189)

 11 

(52)

 4 

 44 

(1)

(192)

(183)

2017

 1 

 25 

 236 

 262 

 45 

2016

0

 105 

 102 

 207 

 42 

The current financial receivables third parties increased mainly in connection with the transaction 
entered in China for which an amount of CHF 114 million is due in 2018 (see note 4).

20. 
INVENTORIES

Million CHF

Raw materials and additives

Semi-finished and finished products

Fuels

Parts and supplies

Total

2017

 420 

1,444 

 312 

 693 

2,870 

2016

 429 

1,332 

 235 

 649 

2,645 

In 2017, the Group recognized inventory write-downs to net realizable value of CHF 9 million 
(2016: CHF 4 million) relating mainly to semi-finished and finished products.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017169170

21. 
PREPAID  EXPENSES AND OTHER  CUR RENT A SSETS

Million CHF

Prepaid expenses and accruals

Other current assets

Other receivables – associates and joint ventures

Other receivables – third parties

Receivable on escrow account in connection with the transaction 
in China (note 4)

Total

2017

 211 

 406 

 20 

 697 

0

1,335 

2016

 255 

 216 

 171 

 726 

 352 

1,720 

As indicated in note 4, the receivable of CHF 352 million in connection with the disposal of 73,5 
percent listed shares in Sichuan Shuangma Cement Co in 2016 was released in 2017.

22. 
ASSE TS AND RELATED LIA BIL ITIES CLA SSIFIED A S  HEL D FOR SALE

The net assets classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2017 amount to CHF 390 million 
and mainly relate to two cement companies in China, as explained below.

China
As disclosed in note 4, LafargeHolcim signed a Share Purchase Agreement for two Shuangma 
cement companies in 2017, which resulted in the Group continuing to exercise control over 
them.

As the Group believes it is highly probable that the two cement companies will be sold by the 
end of 2018, they remained classified as held for sale at December 31, 2017. This resulted in 
the assets being written down by CHF 58 million to its fair value less costs to sell. The two cement 
companies are disclosed in the reportable segment Asia Pacific. The assets include two cement 
plants with a combined annual cement capacity of 7.7m tons.

The disposal of non-listed cement assets in China to the Group’s joint venture Huaxin Cement 
Co. Ltd. was closed in the first quarter 2017 for a consideration of CHF 257 million. The assets 
and associated liabilities were classified as held for sale in the fourth  quarter 2016, and were 
disclosed in the reportable segment Asia Pacific. Upon classifi cation as held for sale, the assets 
were written down by CHF 178 million to its fair value less costs to sell in 2016. 

Further information is disclosed in note 4.

Vietnam
On August 4, 2016, the Group announced it had signed an agreement with Siam City Cement 
Public Company Limited (“SCCC”) for the divestment of its entire 65 percent shareholding in 
LafargeHolcim Vietnam for an enterprise value of CHF 867 million (on a 100  percent basis). 
LafargeHolcim Vietnam operated one integrated plant and four grinding plants with an annual 
cement grinding capacity of 6.3 million tons and was a leading ready-mix concrete producer.  The 
shareholders of SCCC approved the acquisition in the fourth quarter 2016 and consequently 
LafargeHolcim Vietnam was classified as held for sale on December 31, 2016 and was disclosed 
in the reportable segment Asia Pacific. 

On February 28, 2017, the Group disposed of its 65 percent shareholding in LafargeHolcim 
Vietnam. 

Further information is disclosed in note 4.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSChile
On October 7, 2016, the Group signed an agreement with Inversiones Caburga Limitada, a 
company of the Hurtado Vicuña Group, for the divestment of its 54.3 percent interest in Cemento 
Polpaico in Chile for an enterprise value of approximately CHF 220 million (on a 100 percent 
basis). Cemento  Polpaico operated one integrated plant and two grinding plants with an annual 
cement capacity of 2.3 million tons and was a leading ready-mix and aggregates producer in 
Chile. Cemento Polpaico was classified as held for sale on December 2016 and was disclosed in 
the reportable segment Latin America. 

On August 14, 2017, the Group disposed of its 54.3 percent shareholding in Cemento Polpaico 
S.A. (Chile). Further information is disclosed in note 4.

The assets and related liabilities classified as held for sale are disclosed by major classes of 
assets and liabilities in the table below.

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Inventories

Other current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Goodwill and intangible assets

Other long term assets

Assets classified as held for sale

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

Liabilities directly associated with assets classified  
as held for sale

Net assets classified as held for sale

2017

 11 

 14 

 78 

 382 

 39 

 26 

 550 

 149 

 11 

 160 

 390 

2016

 135 

 123 

 240 

1,294 

 227 

 27 

2,046 

 567 

 144 

 711 

1,335 

23 . 
LONG-TERM FINANCIAL  INV ESTM ENTS A ND OTHER  LONG-TE RM  AS SE T S

Million CHF

Financial investments – third parties

Long-term receivables – associates and joint ventures

Long-term receivables – third parties

Long-term receivables in connection with the transaction  
in China (note 4)

Deferred charges

Other long-term assets

Total

Of which pledged/restricted

2017

 85 

 192 

 240 

0

 101 

 496 

1,114 

 13 

2016

 168 

 295 

 237 

 105 

 50 

 432 

1,287 

 12 

Long-term receivables are primarily denominated in USD, AUD and BRL. The repayment dates 
vary between one and 22 years (2016: one and 23 years).

As indicated in note 4, a receivable of CHF 114 million (2016: CHF 105 million) in connection with 
the transaction in China entered in 2016 is due in 2018 and has been accordingly reclassified 
to current financial receivables (see note 19).

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017171172

As indicated in note 14, impairment of financial investments – third parties and write-offs of 
long-term financial receivables were recorded in 2017.

Other long-term assets include notably various deposits in connection with ongoing legal cases 
(see note 37).

24. 
I N V E S TMENTS IN ASSOCIATES  AND  JOINT VENTUR ES

Million CHF

Investments in associates

Investments in joint ventures

Total

2017

 426 

2,693 

3,120 

2016

1,309 

1,932 

3,241 

In 2017, as a result of the streamlining of the Chinese operations (see note 4), the Group has 
joint control in Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. which was reclassified from an investment in an associate 
to an investment in a joint venture. In 2016, the share of profit of Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. 
amounted to CHF 42 million and was reflected in the line share of profit of associates in the 
consolidated statement of income.

24.1  Investment in associates
Movement in investments in associates

Million CHF

January 1

Share of profit of associates

Dividends earned

PPA refinement (note 4)

Net acquisitions (disposals)

Reclassifications

Impairments

Currency translation effects

December 31

Investments in associates

Million CHF

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

Other associates

Total

2017

1,309

 51 

(16)

0

 1 

(924)

(4)

 9 

426

2016

1,433

 81 

(16)

(5)

(125)

(23)

(5)

(32)

1,309

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

0

 426 

 426 

 848 

 462 

1,309 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSAs of December 31, 2017, the Group has no interests in associates that are considered as indi-
vidually material. The following table summarizes, in aggregate, the financial information of all 
individually immaterial associates that are accounted for using the equity method:

Aggregated financial information of LafargeHolcim’s share in other associates

Million CHF

Carrying amount of investments in other associates

Net income

Total comprehensive earnings

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

 426 

 51 

 51 

 462 

 39 

 39 

There are no unrecognized share of losses relating to the above associates.

24.2  Investments in joint ventures
Movement in investments in joint ventures

Million CHF

January 1

Share of profit of joint ventures

Dividends earned

Net additions

Reclassifications

Impairments

Currency translation effects

December 31

2017

1,932 

 286 

(263)

 17 

 847 

(107)

(19)

2016

1,739 

 125 

(161)

 223 

 23 

0

(18)

2,693 

1,932 

In 2017, the position impairment mainly relates to the impairment of the Group’s interest in 
certain joint ventures in Middle East and Africa. 

In  2016,  the  position  “Net  additions  (disposals)”  mainly  related  to  the  increase  in  value  of 
LafargeHolcim Maroc following the merger between Lafarge Ciments and Holcim (Maroc) S.A. 
on July 4. Further information is disclosed in the note 4. 

The Group has two material investments in joint ventures:

 – the 50 percent interest in Lafarge Maroc in Morocco, the parent company of LafargeHolcim 

Maroc and LafargeHolcim Maroc Afrique, and

 – the 41.8 percent interest in Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. in China

Since LafargeHolcim Maroc is a publicly listed company in Morocco and has not yet  published 
its financial statements for the year 2017, the disclosed amounts for the investment in the joint 
venture Lafarge Maroc are as of June 30, 2017.

Likewise, since Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. is a publicly listed company in China and has not yet 
published its financial statements for the year 2017, the disclosed amounts for the investments 
in the joint venture Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. are as of September 30, 2017.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017173174

Lafarge Maroc
As of December 31, 2017, the Group holds 50 percent (2016: 50 percent) of the voting rights in 
the joint venture company Lafarge Maroc. 

Set out below is the summarized financial information for the material joint venture Lafarge 
Maroc, which is accounted for using the equity method. The summarized financial informa tion 
presented below are the amounts included in the IFRS financial statements of Lafarge Maroc 
as at June 30, 2017 and as at December 31, 2016. As of June 30, 2017,  dividends of CHF 25 million 
(December 31, 2016: CHF 49 million) were received from Lafarge Maroc.

Lafarge Maroc - Statement of financial position

Million CHF

Current assets

Long-term assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

30.6.2017

31.12.2016

 374 

2,249 

2,623 

 465 

 673 

1,138 

1,485 

1,026 

 358 

2,311 

2,669 

 400 

 688 

1,089 

1,581 

1,091 

The net financial debt of Lafarge Maroc amounted to CHF 628 million as of June 30, 2017, and 
to CHF 495 million as of December 31, 2016.

Lafarge Maroc – Statement of comprehensive earnings

Million CHF

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA1

Depreciation and amortization

Operating profit

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses 2

Financial expenses

Income taxes

Net income

Net income (excluding non-controlling interest)

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings (excluding non-controlling 
interest)

1   Previously named “Operating EBITDA adjusted”.
2   Previously named “Other expenses”.

Jan-June 
2017

Jan-Dec 
2016

 505 

 213 

(46)

 168 

(13)

(12)

(46)

 97 

 65 

 2 

 67 

 751 

 357 

(73)

 284 

(28)

(6)

(83)

 166 

 114 

(1)

 113 

A  reconciliation  of  the  summarized  financial  information  to  the  carrying  amount  of  the 
investment in Lafarge Maroc is as follows:

Lafarge Maroc

Million CHF

Group share of 50% (2016: 50%) 
of shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Goodwill

Total

30.6.2017

31.12.2016

 513 

 786 

1,299 

 545 

 802 

1,347 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSHuaxin Cement Co. Ltd.
As of December 31, 2017, the Group holds 41.8 percent (2016: 41.8 percent) of the voting rights 
in the joint venture company Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

The fair value of the investment in Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. based on a quoted market price on 
December 31, 2017 amounted to CHF 1,123 million (2016: CHF 624 million).

Set out below is the summarized financial information for the material joint venture  company 
Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd., which is accounted for using the equity method. The summarized 
 financial information presented below are the amounts included in the IFRS financial statements 
of  Huaxin  Cement  Co.  Ltd.  as  at  September 30,  2017  and  as  at  December 31,  2016.  As  of 
September 30, 2017, dividends of CHF 4 million (December 31, 2016: CHF 5 million) were received 
from Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. – Statement of financial position

Million CHF

Current assets

Long-term assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

30.9.2017

31.12.2016

1,150 

3,343 

4,493 

1,268 

1,231 

2,499 

1,994 

1,804 

1,107 

3,149 

4,256 

1,159 

1,210 

2,370 

1,887 

1,675 

The net financial debt of Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. amounted to CHF 1,113 million as of September 
30, 2017 and to CHF 1,061 million as of December 31, 2016.

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. – Statement of comprehensive earnings

Million CHF

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA1

Depreciation and amortization

Operating profit

Profit (Loss) on disposals and other non-operating  
income/expenses 2

Financial income

Financial expenses

Income taxes

Net income

Net income (excluding non-controlling interest)

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings  
(excluding non-controlling interest)

1   Previously named “Operating EBITDA adjusted”.
2   Previously named “Other income (expenses)”.

Jan-Sep 
2017

2,069 

 469 

(177)

 292 

 7 

 5 

(81)

(38)

 185 

 169 

(3)

 166 

Jan-Dec 
2016

1,998 

 439 

(192)

 247 

(4)

 3 

(90)

(27)

 129 

 100 

 2 

 102 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017175176

A  reconciliation  of  the  summarized  financial  information  to  the  carrying  amount  of  the 
investment in Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. is as follows:

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

Million CHF

Group share of 41.8% (2016: 41.8%) 
of shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Goodwill

Total

30.9.2017

31.12.2016

 755 

 145 

 901 

 701 

 146 

 848 

The  following  table  summarizes,  in  aggregate,  the  financial  information  of  all  individually 
immaterial joint ventures that are accounted for using the equity method:

Aggregated financial information of LafargeHolcim’s share in joint ventures

Million CHF

Carrying amount of investments in joint ventures

Net income

Total comprehensive earnings

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

 377 

 95 

 95 

 498 

 69 

 69 

There are no unrecognized share of losses relating to the above joint ventures.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS25 . 
PRO PERTY,  PL ANT AND EQUI PME NT

Million CHF

2017

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net book value as at January 1

Acquisition

Divestments

Additions

Disposals

Reclassifications

Depreciation

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Currency translation effects

Net Book Value as at December 31

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net Book Value as at December 31

2016

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net book value as at January 1

PPA refinement (note 4)

Divestments

Reclassifications to assets classified as held for sale

Additions

Disposals

Reclassifications

Depreciation

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Currency translation effects

Net Book Value as at December 31

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net Book Value as at December 31

Land and 
mineral reserves

Buildings and  
installations

Machinery and 
equipment

Construction  
in progress

7,576 

(1,621)

5,956 

63

(12)

 10 

(41)

 100 

(191)

(491)

 95 

5,489 

7,654 

(2,164)

5,489 

7,989 

(1,594)

6,394 

(314)

(180)

(30)

 11 

(33)

 281 

(191)

(8)

 26 

5,956 

7,576 

(1,621)

5,956 

10,726 

(4,130)

 6,596 

12

 (14)

 2 

 (16)

 375 

 (362)

 (290)

 14 

6,317 

11,064 

(4,748)

6,317 

10,567 

(3,739)

6,828 

(73)

(367)

(661)

 5 

(22)

1,254 

(381)

(1)

 14 

6,596 

10,726 

(4,130)

6,596 

30,741 

(13,001)

17,740 

152

(2)

 13 

(32)

1,424 

(1,559)

(794)

 65 

17,007 

32,003 

(14,996)

17,007 

31,526 

(11,368)

20,158 

 236 

(1,057)

(704)

 51 

(52)

1,511 

(1,589)

(14)

(799)

17,740 

30,741 

(13,001)

17,740 

1,794 

(33)

1,761 

126

 0 

1,492 

(1)

(1,900)

0

(115)

(24)

1,339 

1,490 

(152)

1,339 

3,517 

(150)

3,367 

(64)

(51)

(41)

1,669 

(1)

(3,045)

0

(2)

(71)

1,761 

1,794 

(33)

1,761 

Total

50,837 

(18,784)

32,052 

352

(28)

1,517 

(90)

0

(2,112)

(1,690)

 151 

30,152 

52,211 

(22,060)

30,152 

53,598 

(16,850)

36,747 

(216)

(1,654)

(1,437)

1,736 

(108)

0

(2,161)

(25)

(830)

32,052 

50,837 

(18,784)

32,052 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017177178

The net book value of leased property, plant and equipment amounts to CHF 61 million (2016: 
CHF 60 million) and mainly relates to buildings, machinery and equipment.

CHF 209 million of the total net book value of property, plant and equipment are pledged or 
restricted (2016: CHF 638 million).

Net  gains  on  sale  of  property,  plant  and  equipment  amounted  to  CHF 82 million  (2016: 
CHF 46 million) reported in the line “Profit on disposals and other non-operating income” in the 
consolidated statement of income (see note 11).

In 2017, LafargeHolcim carried out an extensive portfolio review and assessed asset impairment 
indicators which resulted in an aggregate impairment charge relating to property, plant and 
equipment of CHF 1,690 million, of which CHF 904 million was impaired as insufficient goodwill 
was available to absorb the full impairment charge (see note 26).

The remaining impairment charge of CHF 786 million mainly consisted of CHF 371 million relating 
to specific aggregates sites in North America.

Apart from the assets mentioned above, no asset impairment was deemed to be individually 
material in the other reportable segments but pertained mostly to assets in Europe and Middle 
East and Africa.

The total impairment charge of CHF 1,745 million resulted primarily from the weaker than 
anticipated outlook for the macro-economic environment, especially in terms of expected growth 
rates, cement demand and export opportunities for countries such as Malaysia, Spain and  Egypt 
(see note 26).

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS26. 
GOODWIL L AND INTA NGIBLE  ASSETS

Million CHF

2017

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at January 1

Divestments

Reclassification

Additions

Disposals

Amortization

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Currency translation effects

Net book value as at December 31

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at December 31

2016

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at January 1

PPA refinement (note 4)

Divestments

Reclassification from assets classified as held for sale

Additions

Disposals

Amortization

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Currency translation effects

Net book value as at December 31

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at December 31

Goodwill

Intangible 
assets

17,514 

(1,267)

16,247 

(3)

0

 27 

0

0

(1,821)

 119 

14,569 

17,603 

(3,034)

14,569 

17,698 

(1,209)

16,490 

 522 

(266)

(85)

0

0

0

(40)

(374)

16,247 

17,514 

(1,267)

16,247 

2,325 

(1,309)

1,017 

(2)

 62 

 135 

(4)

(190)

(35)

 44 

1,026 

2,612 

(1,586)

1,026 

2,584 

(1,168)

1,416 

(123)

(28)

(138)

 96 

(8)

(188)

(1)

(9)

1,017 

2,325 

(1,309)

1,017 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017179180

Intangible assets
Intangible assets have finite useful lives, over which the assets are amortized. The corresponding 
amortization expense is recognized mainly in administration expenses.

Intangible assets mainly consist of mining rights, trademarks and brands.

During  the  fourth  quarter  2017,  the  Group  carried  out  an  extensive  portfolio  review  and 
identified  a  number  of  brands  being  in  local  decline  therefore  resulting  in  an  aggregate 
impairment charge of CHF 35 million. No asset impairment was deemed to be individually 
material.

Goodwill
As explained in note 4, in 2016, the finalization of the purchase price allocation led to an increase 
in the goodwill of CHF 522 million.

Impairment test of goodwill
For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to a cash-generating unit or to a 
group of cash-generating units that are expected to benefit, among others, from the synergies 
of the business combination. The Group’s cash-generating units are defined on the basis of the 
geographical market, normally country- or region-related. The carrying amount of goodwill 
allocated to the countries or regions stated below, is significant in comparison with the total 
carrying amount of goodwill, while the carrying amount of goodwill allocated to the other cash-
generating units is individually not significant.

For the impairment test, the recoverable amount of a cash-generating unit, which has been 
determined based on its value in use or its fair value less costs to sell, is compared to its carrying 
amount. An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying amount of the cash-generating unit 
exceeds its recoverable amount. The value in use is determined based on future discounted 
cash flows using the weighted average cost of capital (WACC).

The WACC used for the impairment test is a post-tax discount rate and is applied to post-tax 
cash flows. There is no material difference in the outcome of the impairment test using the 
discount rate applied when compared to using a pre-tax discount rate for pre-tax cash flows. 

The cash flow projections are based on a three-year financial planning period using business 
plans  approved  by  management.  Cash  flows  beyond  the  three-year  budget  period  are 
extrapolated based on increasing sustainable cash flows. In any event, the growth rate used to 
extrapolate cash flow projections beyond the three-year budget period does not exceed the 
long-term  average  growth  rate  for  the  relevant  market  in  which  the  cash-generating  unit 
operates.

In respect of the goodwill allocated to “Others”, the same impairment model and parameters 
are used, as is the case with individually significant goodwill positions, except that different key 
assumptions are used depending on the risks associated with the respective cash-generating 
units.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSKey assumptions used for value-in-use calculations in respect of goodwill 2017

Cash-generating unit (Million CHF)

North America

India

France

United Kingdom

Algeria

Central Europe West

Nigeria

Poland

Philippines

Mexico

Others 1

Total

Carrying amount 
of goodwill

4,750

1,705

1,521

929

709

682

639

550

484

400

2,199

14,569

Currency

USD/CAD

INR

EUR

GBP

DZD

CHF/EUR

NGN

PLN

PHP

MXN

Post-tax 
discount rate

Long-term 
growth rate

+6.9%

+10.7%

+6.5%

+6.6%

+11.7%

+6.1%

+22.7%

+8.2%

+8.7%

+8.7%

+2.2%

+5.0%

+1.8%

+2.0%

+4.0%

+1.4%

+14.5%

+2.5%

+3.0%

+3.0%

Various

5.6%–17.7%

1.0%–9.1%

Key assumptions used for value-in-use calculations in respect of goodwill 2016

Cash-generating unit (Million CHF)

North America

Algeria

India

France

United Kingdom

Central Europe West

Nigeria

Poland

Philippines

Mexico

Others 1

Total

1   Individually not significant.
2   Figures adjusted from pre-tax to post-tax.

Carrying amount 
of goodwill

4,808 

1,812 

1,678 

1,398 

 884 

 656 

 648 

 478 

 470 

 398 

3 017 

16,247

Currency

USD/CAD

DZD

INR

EUR

GBP

CHF/EUR

NGN

PLN

PHP

MXN

Post-tax 
discount rate2

Long-term 
growth rate

+6.8%

+9.7%

+10.7%

+6.7%

+6.6%

+5.9%

+14.9%

+8.2%

+9.2%

+8.7%

+2.1%

+4.0%

+4.9%

+2.1%

+2.0%

+1.3%

+8.0%

+2.5%

+3.5%

+3.0%

Various

4.6%–13.9%

0.4%–7.0%

In 2017, management recognized a total impairment charge of CHF 3,566 million relating to 
certain cash-generating units (country- or region-related), of which CHF 1,821 million has been 
allocated to goodwill. The total impairment charge resulted primarily from: 

–  higher WACC to consider risks and uncertainties that may materialize in the coming years and 
attributable  to  change  in  markets,  national  economic  circumstances,  political  complex 
situations and governments’ ability to fund infrastructure projects for countries such as Algeria, 
Brazil, Indonesia,  Zambia and Iraq. 

–  the weaker than anticipated outlook for the macro-economic environment, especially in terms 
of expected growth rates, cement demand and export opportunities for countries such as 
Malaysia, Spain and  Egypt.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017181182

A goodwill impairment charge relating to Algeria of CHF 1,008 million was recognized. A post-
tax discount rate of 11.7 percent was used to calculate the recoverable amount, which was 
measured based on value in use. The reportable segment for Algeria is Middle East and Africa;

The cash-generating units included in “Others” comprised the following impairment charges:

 – a total impairment charge relating to Malaysia of CHF 448 million, of which CHF 277 million 
has been allocated to goodwill. Since there was insufficient goodwill available to absorb the 
full impairment amount, an additional impairment charge of CHF 171 million was recognized 
for property, plant and equipment. A post-tax discount rate of 9.7 percent was used to calculate 
the recoverable amount, which was measured based on value in use. The reportable segment 
for Malaysia is Asia Pacific;

 – a total impairment charge relating to Brazil of CHF 226 million. Since there was no goodwill 
available to absorb the full impairment amount, the impairment charge was fully allocated to 
property, plant and equipment. A post-tax discount rate of 12.3 percent was used to calculate 
the recoverable amount, which was measured based on value in use. The reportable segment 
for Brazil is Latin America;

 – a total impairment charge relating to Spain of CHF 221million, of which CHF 40 million has 
been allocated to goodwill. Since there was insufficient goodwill available to absorb the full 
impairment amount, an additional impairment charge of CHF 181 million was recognized for 
property, plant and equipment. A post-tax discount rate of 7.5 percent was used to calculate 
the recoverable amount, which was measured based on value in use. The reportable segment 
for Spain is Europe;

 – a total impairment charge relating to Iraq of CHF 216 million, of which CHF 38 million has been 
allocated  to  goodwill.  Since  there  was  insufficient  goodwill  available  to  absorb  the  full 
impairment amount, an additional impairment charge of CHF 178 million was recognized for 
property, plant and equipment. A post-tax discount rate of 15.7 percent was used to calculate 
the recoverable amount, which was measured based on value in use. The reportable segment 
for Iraq is Middle East and Africa;

 – a goodwill impairment charge relating to Indonesia of CHF 205 million. A post-tax discount 
rate of 10.7 percent was used to calculate the recoverable amount, which was measured based 
on value in use. The reportable segment for Indonesia is Asia Pacific;

 – a total impairment charge relating to Egypt of CHF 197 million, of which CHF 49 million has 
been allocated to goodwill. Since there was insufficient goodwill available to absorb the full 
impairment amount, an additional impairment charge of CHF 148 million was recognized for 
property, plant and equipment. A post-tax discount rate of 14.8 percent was used to calculate 
the recoverable amount, which was measured based on value in use. The reportable segment 
for Egypt is Middle East and Africa;

 – a goodwill impairment charge relating to Zambia of CHF 141 million. A post-tax discount rate 
of 14.8 percent was used to calculate the recoverable amount, which was measured based on 
value in use. The reportable segment for Zambia is Middle East and Africa;

 – management recognized also an aggregated goodwill impairment charge of CHF 63 million 

related to cash-generating units within the reported segments Others. 

The total recoverable amount of countries that were impaired amounted to CHF 5.8 billion.

In 2016, management recognized a goodwill impairment charge of CHF 40 million  relating to 
cash-generating units “Others” within the reportable segment Asia Pacific.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSSensitivity to changes in assumptions
With regard to the assessment of value in use of a cash-generating unit or a group of cash-
generating units, management believes that except for the countries listed below, a possible 
change in the post-tax discount rate of 0.5 percentage point, and a 0.25 percentage point change 
in long-term growth rate, would not cause the carrying amount of a cash-generating unit or a 
group of cash-generating units to materially exceed its recoverable amount. For the countries 
 listed below, a change in the post-tax discount rate and long-term growth rate would have the 
following impacts:

Used post-tax 
discount rate

Used long-term 
growth rate

+10.7%

+11.7%

+4.0%

+4.0%

Excess of 
recoverable 
amount over 
carrying amount 
(Million CHF)

Break-even 
post-tax 
discount rate 
using the used 
long-term 
growth rate

Break-even 
long-term 
growth rate 
using the used 
post-tax 
discount rate

0

0

+10.7%

+11.7%

+4.0%

+4.0%

Used post-tax 
discount rate1

Used long-term 
growth rate

+6.9%

+8.7%

+8.2%

+7.2%

+2.2%

+3.0%

+2.5%

+3.2%

Excess of 
recoverable 
amount over 
carrying amount 
(Million CHF)

Break-even 
post-tax 
discount rate 
using the used 
long-term 
growth rate1

Break-even 
long-term 
growth rate 
using the used 
post-tax 
discount rate1

33

97

62

27

+7.0%

+9.1%

+8.5%

+7.6%

+2.1%

+2.5%

+2.1%

+2.8%

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions 2017

Cash-generating unit

Indonesia

Algeria

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions 2016

Cash-generating unit

Australia/New Zealand

Malaysia

Poland

Spain

1   Figures adjusted from pre-tax to post-tax.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017183184

27. 
TRADE ACCOUNTS PAYABLE

Million CHF

Trade accounts payable – associates and joint ventures

Trade accounts payable – third parties

Advance payments from customers – third parties 1

Total

2017

 126 

3,307 

 282 

3,715 

2016

 85 

2,963 

 259 

3,307 

1   Advance payments from customers – third parties are now shown separately, comparative figures have been 

adjusted accordingly.

28. 
FINANCIA L LIAB ILITIES

Million CHF

Current financial liabilities – associates and joint ventures

Current financial liabilities – third parties

Current portion of long-term financial liabilities

Derivative liabilities (note 30)

Total current financial liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities – associates and joint ventures

2017

 24 

1,306 

2,403 

 109 

3,843 

 39 

2016

 52 

2,014 

2,881 

 30 

4,976 

0

Long-term financial liabilities – third parties

14,727 

14,666 

Derivative liabilities (note 30)

Total long-term financial liabilities

Total

Of which secured

Details of total financial liabilities

Million CHF

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds and private placements

Commercial paper notes

Total loans and bonds

Obligations under finance leases (note 29)

Derivative liabilities (note 30)

Total

 13 

14,779 

18,621 

 83 

 79 

14,744 

19,720 

 87 

2017

3,177 

2016

3,770 

15,177 

15,578 

 82 

 195 

18,435 

19,544 

 64 

 122 

 67 

 109 

18,621 

19,720 

“Loans from financial institutions” include amounts due to banks and other financial institutions. 
Repayment dates vary between one and 11 years (2016: one and 12 years). CHF 1,876 million 
(2016: CHF 2,570 million) is due within one year.

As  per  the  loans  agreements,  the  Group  is  required  to  comply  with  certain  provisions  or 
covenants. The Group complied with its debt covenants in all material respect.

Unused committed credit lines totaled CHF 6,794 million at year-end 2017 (2016: CHF 6,256 
million).

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSFinancial liabilities by currency

Currency

Million CHF

EUR

USD

CHF

AUD

GBP

NGN

IDR

BRL

Others

Total

7,528 

5,229 

2,009 

 738 

 396 

 393 

 391 

 355 

1,582 

18,621 

2017

Interest  
rate 1

Million CHF

2.8

5.1

2.7

3.8

3.0

15.8

7.7

10.3

5.8

4.5

7,581 

5,286 

2,425 

 693 

 601 

 314 

 365 

 425 

2,030 

19,720 

In %

40.4

28.1

10.8

4.0

2.1

2.1

2.1

1.9

8.5

100.0

2016

Interest  
rate1

3.2

5.0

2.1

4.2

8.0

14.4

9.0

7.2

7.4

4.8

In %

38.4

26.8

12.3

3.5

3.0

1.6

1.9

2.2

10.3

100.0

1   Weighted average nominal interest rate on financial liabilities at December 31.

Interest rate structure of total financial liabilities

Million CHF

Financial liabilities at fixed rates

Financial liabilities at floating rates

Total

2017

12,910 

5,711 

18,621 

2016

12,060 

7,660 

19,720 

Financial liabilities that are hedged to a fixed or floating rate are disclosed on a post hedge 
basis.

Information on the maturity of financial instruments is disclosed in the note 3.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017185186

Bonds and private placements as at December 31

Nominal 
interest 
rate

Effective 
interest 
rate

Term

Description

Nominal 
value

Million CHF

LafargeHolcim Ltd

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

 400 

 450 

 450 

 250 

 250 

 150 

3.13%

4.00%

3.00%

2.00%

0.38%

1.00%

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd.

2007–2017

Bonds swapped into floating interest rates at inception

4.19%

2.97%

2.03%

0.41%

1.03%

2009–2018

Bonds with fixed interest rate

2012–2022

Bonds with fixed interest rate

2013–2022

Bonds with fixed interest rate

2015–2021

Bonds with fixed interest rate

2015–2025

Bonds with fixed interest rate

Net 
book 
value 
in CHF 1

Net 
book 
value  
in CHF1

2017

2016

0

 449 

 451 

 250 

 250 

 150 

 413 

 449 

 451 

 250 

 250 

 150 

CHF

 425 

3.38%

3.42%

2011–2021

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 424 

 424 

Lafarge S.A.

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

GBP

USD

GBP

EUR

 250 

 150 

 50 

 175 

 357 

 247 

 371 

 56 

 600 

 80 

 289 

7.25%

6.85%

5.25%

5.00%

5.50%

5.00%

4.75%

6.63%

7.13%

8.75%

5.38%

2009–2017

Private placement with fixed interest rate

2009–2017

Private placement with fixed interest rate

2012–2017

Private placement with fixed interest rate

4.68%

2012–2018

Private placement with fixed interest rate

4.74%

5.19%

4.19%

2009–2019

Bonds with fixed interest rate (partially repaid 2016)

2010–2018

Bonds with fixed interest rate (partially repaid 2016)

2005–2020

Bonds with fixed interest rate (partially repaid 2016)

2002–2017

Bonds with fixed interest rate

5.90%

2006–2036

Bonds with fixed interest rate

2009–2017

Bonds with fixed interest rate

2007–2017

Bonds with fixed interest rate

0

0

0

 205 

 450 

 292 

 464 

0

 691 

0

0

 277 

 169 

 54 

 194 

 429 

 278 

 439 

 74 

 728 

 104 

 316 

EUR

 430 

5.38%

4.98%

2010–2018

EUR

 198 

5.88%

4.29%

2012–2019

Holcim GB Finance Ltd.

Bonds, partly swapped into floating interest rates 
(partially repaid 2016)

Bonds, partly swapped into floating interest rates 
(partially repaid 2016)

 522 

 503 

 247 

 237 

GBP

 300 

8.75%

2009–2017

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

0

 377 

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

USD

USD

USD

 50 

 250 

 250 

7.65%

6.88%

6.50%

7.65%

7.28%

6.85%

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V.

2001–2031

Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd 

2009–2039

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2013–2043

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

MXN

1,700 

7.00%

7.23%

2012–2019

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

MXN

2,000 

7.78%

5.53%

2014–2018

MXN

1,700 

8.01%

6.78%

2015–2020

Subtotal

1   Includes adjustments for fair value hedge accounting, where applicable. 

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

 49 

 237 

 237 

 84 

 99 

 84 

 51 

 247 

 248 

 84 

 99 

 84 

5,636 

7,377 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSNet 
book 
value  
in CHF 1

2017

5,636 

0

 581 

 38 

 177 

Net 
book 
value  
in CHF1

2016

7,377 

 215 

 533 

 35 

 163 

Nominal 
interest 
rate

Effective 
interest 
rate

Term

Description

Nominal 
value

Million CHF

Subtotal

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

 200 

 500 

 33 

 152 

1,150 

6.35%

3.00%

2.00%

1.46%

1.38%

3.11%

2.03%

1.51%

1.43%

2009–2017

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2014–2024

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2026

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2023

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

1,340 

1,231 

EUR

 209 

0.72%

0.85%

2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

 25 

 413 

1,150 

 750 

0.99%

1.04%

2.25%

1.75%

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd

AUD

AUD

AUD

AUD

 250 

 200 

 250 

 300 

6.00%

5.25%

3.75%

3.50%

1.04%

1.10%

2.23%

1.90%

5.52%

3.90%

3.73%

Holcim US Finance S. à r.l. & Cie S.C.S.

USD

USD

EUR

USD

USD

 200 

 750 

 500 

 500 

 50 

6.21%

6.00%

2.63%

5.15%

4.20%

6.24%

6.25%

3.59%

5.30%

4.20%

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2028

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2017-2029

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2012–2017

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2012–2019

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2015–2020

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2017-2022

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2006–2018

Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2009–2019

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2012–2020

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd, 
swapped into USD and floating interest rates at inception

2013–2023

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2013–2033

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 244 

 224 

 29 

 482 

 27 

 442 

1,347 

1,238 

 863 

0

0

 152 

 190 

 227 

 195 

 729 

 597 

 485 

 49 

 184 

 147 

 184 

0

 204 

 761 

 558 

 507 

 51 

USD

 40 

2.80%

2.88%

2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 39 

 41 

USD

USD

 121 

 15 

3.01%

3.20%

3.03%

3.27%

2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

USD

 25 

3.21%

3.23%

2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

 118 

 15 

 123 

 15 

 24 

 25 

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC

USD

USD

 400 

 600 

3.50%

4.75%

3.59%

5.00%

2016–2026

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2046

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Sterling Finance (Netherlands) B.V.

GBP

 300 

3.00%

3.16%

2017–2032

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

Holcim (Costa Rica) S.A.

CRC

5,000 

6.95%

2016–2018

Bonds with fixed interest rate (early repaid in 2017)

Holcim (US) Inc.

USD

USD

USD

 33 

 25 

 27 

Lafarge Africa PLC

0.94%

0.98%

0.91%

0.94%

0.98%

0.91%

1999–2032

Industrial revenue bonds – Mobile Dock & Wharf

2003–2033

Industrial revenue bonds – Holly Hill

2009–2034

Industrial revenue bonds – Midlothian

NGN

NGN

Total

26,386 

14.25%

16.08%

2016–2019

Bonds with fixed interest rate

33,614 

14.75%

16.39%

2016–2021

Bonds with fixed interest rate

1   Includes adjustments for fair value hedge accounting, where applicable. 

 389 

 569 

 388 

0

 33 

 24 

 26 

 407 

 595 

0

 9 

 34 

 26 

 27 

 84 

 107 

 86 

 109 

15,177 

15,578 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017187188

29 . 
LE ASES

Future minimum lease payments

Million CHF

Within 1 year

Between 1 and 5 years

Thereafter

Total

Interest

Total finance leases

Operating leases

Finance leases

Operating leases

Finance leases

2017

 340 

 753 

 521 

1,614 

2016

 252 

 567 

 446 

1,264 

2017

 14 

 29 

 41 

 84 

(20)

 64 

2016

 16 

 29 

 44 

 90 

(23)

 67 

The total expense for operating leases recognized in the consolidated statement of income in 
2017 was CHF 352 million (2016: CHF 257 million). There are no individually significant operating 
lease agreements.

The liabilities from finance leases due within one year are included in current  financial  liabilities 
and liabilities due thereafter are included in long-term financial liabilities (note 28). There are 
no individually significant finance lease agreements.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSDerivative assets and liabilities

Million CHF

Fair value hedges

Interest rate

Currency

Cross-currency

Total fair value hedges

Cash flow hedges

Currency

Commodity

Total cash flow hedges

Net investment hedges

Currency

Total net investment hedges

Held for trading

Currency

Cross-currency

Commodity

Total held for trading

Total

30. 
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUM ENTS

Derivative  liabilities  are  included  in  financial  liabilities  (note  28)  and  derivative  assets  are 
separately disclosed in the consolidated statement of financial position.

Fair value 
assets

Fair value 
liabilities

2017

2017

Nominal  
amount

2017

Fair value  
assets

Fair value  
liabilities

2016

2016

Nominal  
amount

2016

0

0

0

0

 18 

 33 

 50 

 6 

 6 

 2 

0

0

 2 

 58 

0

0

 10 

 10 

 14 

 6 

 19 

 6 

 6 

 86 

0

0

 87 

 122 

0

0

 613 

 613 

1,690 

 229 

1,919 

1,333 

1,333 

 687 

 30 

0

 717 

4,583 

 18 

 15 

 4 

 36 

 7 

 22 

 29 

0

0

 7 

0

 1 

 8 

 74 

0

0

 78 

 78 

 2 

 4 

 6 

 5 

 5 

 20 

0

0

 20 

 109 

1,007 

 26 

 653 

1,685 

 74 

 123 

 197 

 467 

 467 

1,702 

0

 1 

1,703 

4,053 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017189190

31. 
TAXES

Million CHF

Current taxes

Deferred taxes and non-current taxes

Total

2017

(1,042)

 507 

(536)

2016

(943)

 109 

(835)

In 2017, CHF 131 million (2016: CHF 177 million) related to the divestment of Group companies 
are included in the current taxes position in the consolidated statement of income.

Reconciliation of tax rate

Net (loss) income before taxes

Group’s expected weighted 
average tax income (charge)

Effect of non-deductible items

Effect of non-taxable items

Effect of non-recoverable 
withholding tax

Effect from unrecognized tax losses 
and deferred tax asset write-offs

Effect from non tax deductible 
goodwill impairments

Other effects

Group’s effective income tax 
(charge)/rate

2017

(1,180)

2016

2,882 

142

(134)

70

(128)

(53)

(403)

(30)

(870)

(143)

 166 

(153)

 17 

0

 148 

(536)

 –45%

(835)

 +29%

The Group’s expected tax expense at weighted average applicable tax rate is the result from 
applying the domestic statutory tax rates to net (loss) income before taxes of each entity in the 
country it operates.

In 2017, the difference between expected and effective tax rate  related mainly to impairments 
of assets without recognition of deferred taxes, non tax- deductible goodwill impairments, 
impacts of the US tax reform measures, reassessment of tax risks and changes in unrecognized 
tax losses carryforward.

Other effects of CHF (30) million mainly include provisions for tax risks and the impact of the 
US tax reform as disclosed in the page 192.

Excluding  impairment  and  divestments,  the  Group’s  expected  weighted  average  tax  
rate amounts to 28.3 percent (2016: 29.5 percent) and the Group’s effective tax rate amounts 
to 30.5 percent (2016: 29.6 percent).

In 2017, total income taxes paid amounts to CHF 1,043 million (2016: CHF 1,000 million), of which 
CHF 163 million (2016: CHF 140 million) related to the divestment of Group companies and are 
included in position “Disposal of participation in Group companies” in the consolidated statement 
of cash flows and 9 million included in position “Dividends paid to non-controlling interest”.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSDeferred tax in the consolidated statement of financial position as follows:

Million CHF

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities net

2017

(758)

2,345 

1,587 

2016

(1,060)

3,387 

2,327 

The Group’s deferred tax asset position is primarily the result of uncertainties regarding the 
future realization of recorded tax benefits on temporary differences and tax loss carryforwards 
from operations in various jurisdictions. 

Change in deferred tax asset and liabilities

Million CHF

2017

2017 Deferred tax liabilities net as 
at January 1, 2017

Charged (credited)

   – to the statement of income

   – to other comprehensive income

Divestments

Reclassifications

Currency translation effects

Deferred tax liabilities net as at 
December 31, 2017

2016

2016 Deferred tax liabilities net as 
at January 1, 2016

Charged (credited)

   – to the statement of income

   – to other comprehensive income

PPA refinement (note 4)

Divestments

Reclassification to liabilities directly 
associated with assets classified as 
held for sale

Currency translation effects

Deferred tax liabilities net as at 
December 31, 2016

Property, plant 
and equipment

Intangible and 
other long-term 
assets

Provisions

Other

Tax losses carry-
forward

Total

4,035 

(566)

0

(72)

 63 

 37 

3,497 

 21 

(4)

0

 7 

 16 

 9 

 48 

(732)

 68 

(1,064)

2,327 

 116 

 70 

 10 

(80)

(1)

(155)

0

(3)

(120)

(54)

(157)

0

 58 

 121 

(36)

(766)

 70 

0

0

(43)

(616)

(264)

(1,078)

1,587 

4,946 

 124 

(866)

(229)

(898)

3,077 

(358)

0

(111)

(307)

(14)

(120)

(110)

 3 

0

0

0

 3 

 229 

(32)

(68)

 11 

 1 

(7)

4,035 

 21 

(732)

 141 

 7 

 295 

(188)

 3 

 39 

 68 

(11)

0

(202)

 35 

0

 11 

(109)

(22)

(86)

(449)

(10)

(74)

(1,064)

2,327 

The Group has not recognized deferred tax liabilities in respect of unremitted earnings that are 
considered indefinitely reinvested in foreign subsidiaries.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017191192

Tax losses carryforward

Million CHF

Total tax losses carryforward

Of which reflected in deferred taxes

Total tax losses carryforward not recognized

Expiring as follows:

Within 1 year

Between 2 and 5 years

Thereafter

Losses  
carry-forward

Tax effect

Losses  
carry-forward

Tax effect

2017

10,836 

(4,141)

6,695 

 138 

 550 

6,006 

2017

2,725 

(1,078)

1,647 

 33 

 128 

1,487 

2016

10,843 

(3,760)

7,083 

 97 

 243 

6,742 

2016

2,910 

(1,064)

1,846 

 18 

 55 

1,773 

In 2017, CHF 1,647 million (2016: CHF 1,846 million) of deferred tax assets on tax losses were 
not recognized as the Group considers it will not generate sufficient taxable income within the 
carryforward period to realize these deferred tax benefits in all juridictions where the Group 
operates.

In 2017, net deferred tax assets recognized on prior year losses amounted to CHF 227 million.

Long-term income tax liabilities
The long-term income tax liabilities include provisions for risks related to income tax liabilities 
amounting to CHF 268 million (2016: CHF 146 million) for which the Group does not expect the 
resolution within 12 months and the effect of the one-time repatriation tax arising from the US 
tax reform legislation payable over 8 years amounting to CHF 130 million.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS32 . 
PROVI SI O NS

Million CHF

January 1

PPA refinement (note 4)

Change in structure

Reclassification to liabilities directly 
associated with assets held for sale

Provisions recognized

Provisions used during the year

Provisions reversed during the year

Unwinding of discount and discount 
rate changes

Reclassifications

Currency translation effects

December 31

Of which short-term provisions

Of which long-term provisions

Site restoration 
and other environ- 
mental provisions

 912 

0

(9)

0

 69 

(58)

(35)

 31 

0

 6 

 916 

 87 

 829 

Specific 
business 
risks

 812 

0

 1 

0

 173 

(98)

(246)

 2 

(6)

(5)

 633 

 139 

 494 

Restructuring 
provisions

Other 
provisions

Total 2017

Total 2016 1

 365 

 492 

2,580 

0

0

0

 118 

(143)

(52)

0

(26)

 18 

 279 

 171 

 109 

0

 2 

0

 286 

(189)

(60)

 3 

 32 

(1)

 564 

 195 

 369 

0

(6)

0

 647 

(488)

(392)

 36 

0

 18 

2,393 

 592 

1,801 

2,463 

 271 

(55)

(19)

 572 

(484)

(198)

 12 

(38)

 57 

2,580 

 575 

2,005 

1   The year 2016 has been adjusted for the provisions for income tax risks which are now presented separately in the line long-term income tax liabilities.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017193 
194

Site restoration and other environmental provisions
Site restoration and other environmental provisions represent the Group’s legal or constructive 
obligations of restoring a site. The timing of cash outflows of these provisions is dependent on 
the completion of raw material extraction and the commencement of site restoration.

Specific business risks 
The total provision for specific business risks amounted to CHF 633 million as of  December 31, 
2017 (2016: CHF 812 million). Specific business risks comprise litigation provisions and provisions 
for contractual risks recorded in connection with purchase price allocations. Provisions for 
litigations mainly relate to antitrust and commercial  disputes, environmental claims and product 
liabilities and are set up to cover legal and administrative proceedings. 

Provisions  for  contingent  liabilities  arising  from  business  combinations  amounted 
to CHF 192 million (2016: CHF 426 million). The timing of cash outflows of provisions for  litigations 
is uncertain since it will largely depend upon the outcome of administrative and legal proceedings.

The sensitivity associated with certain provisions led management to limit the extent of the 
disclosure discussed above as it believes it could seriously prejudice the position of the Group.

Restructuring provisions
Provisions for restructuring costs relate to various restructuring programs and  amounted to 
CHF 279 million (2016: CHF 365 million) on December 31, 2017.

These provisions are expected to result in future cash outflows mainly within the next one to 
three years.

Other provisions
Other provisions relate mainly to provisions that have been set up to cover other  contractual 
liabilities and amounted to CHF 564 million (2016: CHF 492 million). The composition of these 
items is manifold and  comprised, as of December 31, 2017, among other things: provisions for 
performance related compensation and various severance payments to employees of CHF 138 
million (2016: CHF 130 million), provisions for health insurance and pension schemes, which do 
not qualify as benefit obligations, of CHF 17 million (2016: CHF 21 million) and provisions related 
to sales and other taxes of CHF 77 million (2016: CHF 17 million). The expected timing of the 
future cash outflows is uncertain.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS33. 
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS

Personnel expenses and number of personnel
The Group’s total personnel expenses, including social charges, are recognized in the relevant 
expenditure  line  by  function  in  the  consolidated  statement  of  income  and  amounted  to 
CHF 4,932 million (2016: CHF 5,100 million). As of December 31, 2017, the Group employed 81,960 
people (2016: 90,903 people).

Defined benefit pension plans
The Group is managing the pension plans through the Group Pension Fund Committee. The 
Committee is co-chaired by Finance and Organization & Human Resources and includes as well 
legal and treasury specialists.

The Group’s main defined benefit pension plans are located in the United Kingdom, North 
America and Switzerland. They respectively represent 52 percent (2016: 51  percent), 22 percent 
(2016:  23 percent)  and  16 percent  (2016:  17 percent)  of  the  Group’s  total  defined  benefit 
obligation  on  pensions.  These  main  plans  are  funded  through  legally  separate  trustee 
administered funds. The cash funding of these plans, which may from time to time involve 
special  payments,  is  designed  to  ensure  that  present  and  future  contri butions  should  be 
sufficient to meet future liabilities. 

Unfunded pension plans are mainly retirement indemnity schemes or end of service benefits 
where benefits are vested only if the employee is still employed by the Group company at the 
retirement date. They also include certain benefits in addition to the general and mandatory 
pension plans where limitations may apply. The unfunded pension plans are located largely in 
the United States, Canada and France.

United Kingdom (UK)
The companies operate three defined benefit pension plans in the UK: the Lafarge UK pension 
plan, the Aggregate Industries pension plan and the Ronez 2000 pension plan. Pensions payable 
to employees depend on average final salary and length of service within the Group. These 
plans are registered schemes under UK tax law and managed by independent Boards of Trustees. 
They are closed to new entrants and vested rights of the Lafarge UK pension Plan were frozen 
in 2011. The vested rights of the Ronez 2000  pension plan were frozen in 2016.

These plans are funded by employer contributions, which are negotiated every three years 
based on plan valuations carried out by independent actuaries, so that the long-term financing 
services are ensured.

 – The last funding valuation of the Lafarge UK Pension plan was carried out based on the June 30, 
2015 fund situation. On September 30, 2016, the Board of Trustees agreed with the company 
that no further contribution from the Group was  needed based on the low level of deficit, 
calculated in line with local legislation, at the  valuation date. The next funding valuation will 
be conducted in the year 2018. No contributions were paid in 2017 and 2016. 

 – The last funding valuation for the Aggregate Industries Pension Plan was conducted as at 5 
April 2015. A revised schedule of contributions setting out the deficit repayment contributions 
payable by the Employer was put in place with the aim of removing the funding deficit in the 
Plan by 5 April 2027. The next funding valuation will be conducted as at 5 April 2018. 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017195196

 – Under the Ronez 2000 Pension Plan, there are currently no contributions being paid by the 
Employer following the closure of the Plan to future accrual. The Trustee is currently carrying 
out the actuarial valuation as at December 31, 2015. 

In relation to risk management and asset allocation, the Board of Trustees aims to ensure that 
it can meet its obligations to the beneficiaries of the plan both in the short and long term. Subject 
to this primary objective, the Board of Trustees targets to maximize the long-term investment 
return whilst minimizing the risk of non-compliance with any statutory funding requirements. 
The Board of Trustees is responsible for the plan’s long-term investment strategy but usually 
delegates strategy design and monitoring to an Investment Committee.

For the Lafarge UK pension plan, the Board of Trustees employs a fiduciary manager to implement 
the strategy and manage the plan’s investments. The fiduciary  manager is responsible for the 
selection and deselection of underlying investment managers and funds as well as managing 
the asset allocation of the plan within agreed guidelines.

The fair value of investment funds is based on a mixture of market values and  estimates. Cash 
and cash equivalents are invested with financial institutions that have at least a “A/ BBB” rating.

Strategies have been designed to target an asset value equal to 100 percent of the  liability value. 
This objective has been translated into two main asset categories:

 – a portfolio of return-seeking assets, which includes shares, real estate and alternative assets 

classes;

 – a portfolio of instruments that provides a reasonable match to changes in liability  values, 

which includes government bonds, corporate bonds and derivatives.

Share instruments represent investments in equity funds and direct investments which have 
quoted  market  prices  in  an  active  market.  Alternative  asset  classes  are  used  for  both  risk 
management and return generation purposes, and its fair value is based on  market values. Real 
estate comprises investments in listed real estate funds or direct investments. Real estates that 
are held directly are valued annually by an independent expert.

Bonds generally have a credit rating that is not lower than “A/BBB” and have quoted  market 
prices in an active market. Liability Driven Investment (LDI) portfolio is mainly composed of 
government bonds and swaps. This strategy mainly involves hedging the fund’s exposure to 
changes in interest rates and inflation.

No material plan amendment or curtailment occurred during the year.

The companies operate also defined contribution plans which include active members from 
frozen defined benefit plans and employees who are not members of a defined benefit plan.

North America (United States and Canada) 
The companies operate defined contribution plans and a number of defined benefit  pension 
plans. The majority of the defined benefit pension plans are closed to new entrants and some 
plans are frozen to future accruals. Pensions payable to employees depend on  average final 
salary and length of service within the Group.

In 2017, for the largest US plans, annuities contracts were purchased in September for certain 
retirees and a lump sum window was offered in October to certain terminated vested participants 
leading to a net settlement gain of CHF 10 million. 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSThe Group companies must contribute a minimum amount to the defined benefit  pension plans 
annually which is determined actuarially and is comprised of service costs as well as payments 
toward any existing deficits. For plans that are currently closed and frozen, there will generally 
be no service component in the future.

In the United States, the companies intend to pay the minimum required contributions as 
prescribed under Internal Revenue Service (IRS) regulations in addition to voluntary amounts 
in order to achieve and maintain an IRS funded status of at least 80 percent. In Canada, the 
Group companies intend to pay at least the minimum required contributions under the applicable 
pension legislation for each plan.

The companies delegate various responsibilities to Pension Committees. These  committees 
define and manage long-term investment strategies for reducing risks as and when appropriate 
including interest rate risks and longevity risks. The assets in the United States and Canada 
include a certain proportion which hedge the liability swings against interest rate movements, 
with those assets primarily  invested in fixed income investments, particularly intermediate and 
longer term instruments.

In 2017, a pension plan freeze was announced for all Canadian salaried employees participating 
in the defined benefit plan. From January 1, 2020, active members will no longer acquire further 
rights in this defined benefit plan. Active members will then participate in a defined contribution 
plan.

Switzerland
The Swiss pension plans of Swiss companies contain a cash balance benefit formula, accounted 
for as a defined benefit plan. Employer and employee contributions are defined in the pension 
fund rules in terms of an age related sliding scale of percentages of salary. Under Swiss law, 
the pension fund guarantees the vested benefit amount as confirmed annually to members. 
Interest above legal requirements may be added to member balances at the discretion of the 
Board of Trustees. At retirement date, members have the right to take their retirement benefit 
as a lump sum, an annuity or part as a lump sum with the balance converted to a fixed annuity 
at the rates defined in the fund rules. The Board of Trustees, composed of half employer and 
half employees’ representatives, may increase the annuity at their discretion subject to the plan’s 
funded  status  including  sufficient  free  funds  as  determined  according  to  Swiss  statutory 
valuation rules. The Swiss pension plans fulfill the requirements of the regulatory framework 
which requires a minimum level of benefits. 

The Board of Trustees invests in a diversified range of assets in accordance with the local legal 
requirements. The investment strategy takes into account the pension fund’s  tolerance to risk 
as well as the funding needs (minimum investment return necessary to stabilize the coverage 
ratio in the long run).

In 2017, a plan amendment occurred and led to a minor gain. A settlement occurred in 2016 
due  to  a  restructuring  of  the  corporate  functions  in  Switzerland  and  the  settlement  gain 
amounted to CHF 17 million.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017197198

Other post-employment benefit plans
The Group operates a number of other post-employment benefit plans which are  covered by 
provisions in the statement of financial position of the  respective companies. In 2017, a plan 
amendment occurred in Canada for the post-retirement benefits offered to salaried employees 
first eligible to retire on or after January 1, 2020. The benefits will be changed from traditional 
insurance  to  fixed  dollar  amounts  coverage  and,  also  for  these  employees,  life  insurance 
coverage will be eliminated.

Status of the Group’s defined benefit plans
The  status  of  the  Group’s  defined  benefit  plans  using  actuarial  assumptions  determined 
in  accordance  with  IAS  19  Employee  Benefits  is  summarized  below.  The  tables  provide 
reconciliations of defined benefit obligations, plan assets and the funded status for the defined 
benefit pension plans to the amounts recognized in the statement of financial position.

Reconciliation of retirement benefit plans to the statement of financial position

Million CHF

Net liability arising from defined benefit pension plans

Net liability arising from other post-employment benefit plans

Net liability

Reflected in the statement of financial position as follows:

Pension assets

Defined benefit obligations

Net liability

2017

1,265 

 288 

1,553 

(308)

1,861 

1,553 

2016

1,499 

 308 

1,807 

(271)

2,079 

1,807 

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSRetirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Present value of funded obligations

Fair value of plan assets

Plan deficit of funded obligations

Present value of unfunded obligations

Effect of asset ceiling

Net liability from funded and unfunded plans

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Costs recognized in the statement of income are as follows:

Current service costs

Past service costs (including curtailments)

Gains on settlements 1

Net interest expense

Special termination benefits

Total recorded in the statement of income

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Amounts recognized in other comprehensive earnings:

Actuarial gains (losses) arising from changes in demographic 
assumptions

Actuarial gains (losses) arising from changes in financial assumptions

Actuarial gains (losses) arising from experience adjustments

Return on plan assets excluding interest income

Change in effect of asset ceiling excluding interest (income) expense 

Total recorded in other comprehensive earnings

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Defined benefit pension plans

Other post-employment benefit plans

2017

9,142 

(8,596)

 546 

 714 

 5 

1,265 

(96)

 581 

 66 

 714 

 123 

(21)

(11)

 41 

 10 

 142 

 1 

 42 

 40 

 59 

 71 

(274)

 8 

 410 

(4)

 211 

 46 

 1 

 181 

(17)

2016

8,940 

(8,162)

 778 

 720 

 1 

1,499 

(30)

 598 

 252 

 679 

 125 

(16)

(19)

 44 

 12 

 146 

 9 

 52 

 29 

 56 

 11 

(1,078)

 90 

 834 

0

(142)

(58)

 7 

(21)

(70)

2017

2016

0

0

0

 288 

0

 288 

0

 226 

0

 61 

 2 

(5)

0

 11 

0

 9 

0

 6 

0

 3 

 1 

(16)

 21 

0

0

 5 

0

 7 

0

(2)

0

0

0

 308 

0

 308 

0

 244 

0

 64 

 3 

0

0

 12 

0

 16 

0

 12 

0

 4 

 5 

(8)

 3 

0

0

(1)

0

 5 

0

(6)

1   Gains on settlements in 2017 included a settlement gain of CHF 10 million in the United States relating to annuities purchases and a lump sum window for certain beneficiaries. 

In 2016, it included a settlement gain of CHF 17 million resulting from a restructuring in Switzerland.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017199200

Retirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Present value of funded and unfunded obligations

Defined benefit pension plans

Other post-employment benefit plans

2017

2016

2017

2016

Opening balance as per January 1

9,660 

9,546 

 308 

 304 

Divestments

Reclassifications and other change in structure

Current service costs

Interest expense

Contribution by the employees

Actuarial (gains) losses 

Benefits paid

Past service costs (including curtailments) 

Settlements

Special termination benefits

Currency translation effects

Closing balance as per December 31

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Fair value of plan assets

Opening balance as per January 1

Divestments

Other change in structure

Interest income

Return on plan assets excluding interest income 

Contribution by the employer

Contribution by the employees

Benefits paid

Settlements

Currency translation effects

Closing balance as per December 31

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

0

 16 

 123 

 258 

 20 

 196 

(551)

(21)

(111)

 10 

 257 

9,857 

5,172 

2,161 

1,600 

 924 

(51)

 38 

 125 

 300 

 21 

 977 

(538)

(16)

(75)

 12 

(680)

9,660 

4,956 

2,196 

1,628 

 879 

8,162 

8,122 

0

 6 

 217 

 410 

 198 

 20 

(551)

(101)

 234 

(9)

0

 256 

 834 

 229 

 21 

(537)

(55)

(698)

8,596 

8,162 

5,272 

1,580 

1,534 

 210 

4,987 

1,598 

1,376 

 201 

0

(2)

 2 

 11 

0

(5)

(18)

(5)

0

0

(4)

 288 

0

 226 

0

 61 

0

0

0

0

0

 18 

0

(18)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

(5)

0

 3 

 12 

0

 1 

(20)

0

0

0

 13 

 308 

0

 244 

0

 64 

0

0

0

0

0

 20 

0

(20)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSRetirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Plan assets based on quoted market prices:

Cash and cash equivalents

Equity instruments 1

Debt instruments 2

Liability-driven investments 3

Alternative investments 4

Investment in real estate occupied or used by third parties

Investment funds

Derivatives

Plan assets based on non-quoted prices:

Equity instruments 

Structured debt

Investment funds

Land and buildings occupied or used

Debt instruments 2

Insurance policies

Others

Defined benefit pension plans

2017

2016

 199 

2,019 

1,287 

1,934 

 995 

 449 

 99 

 16 

 48 

 195 

 280 

 53 

 23 

 703 

 297 

 275 

1,837 

1,463 

1,505 

1,162 

 374 

 91 

(15)

 38 

 194 

 274 

 112 

 32 

 688 

 130 

Total plan assets at fair value

8,596 

8,162 

1   Equity instruments include CHF 3 million (2016: CHF 3 million) quoted equity instruments of LafargeHolcim Ltd or 

subsidiaries.

2   Debt instruments include CHF 4 million (2016: CHF 5 million) quoted and CHF 0 million (2016: CHF 4 million) 

non-quoted debt instruments of LafargeHolcim Ltd or subsidiaries. 

3   Liability-driven investment (LDI) is an investment strategy that is defined considering the risk profiles of the liability 
of the plan. The LDI investment strategy mainly consists of index-linked government bonds and swaps and involves 
hedging the plan against liquidity risk and change in interest rates or inflation yields. 

4   Alternative investments include among others hedge-funds, multi-asset values and reinsurance investments. 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017201202

Principal actuarial assumptions (weighted average) used at the end of the reporting period for defined benefit pension plans

Discount rate in %

Expected salary increases in %

Life expectancy in years  
after the age of 65

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

2017

+2.5%

+2.4%

2016

+2.8%

+2.3%

2017

+2.6%

+3.2%

2016

+2.8%

+3.3%

2017

2016

2017

2016

+3.5%

+2.9%

+4.0%

+2.9%

+0.6%

+0.8%

+0.7%

+0.8%

 22.3

 22.7

 23.8

 23.0

 22.8

 22.4

 22.5

 23.3

Weighted average duration of defined benefit pension plans

Weighted average duration in years

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

2017

 15.3

2016

 15.6

2017

 17.4

2016

 17.6

2017

 13.3

2016

 14.3

2017

 13.7

2016

 14.2

Sensitivity analysis as per December 31, 2017 on defined benefit pension plans

Impact on the defined benefit obligation

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

Million CHF

Increase 

Decrease 

Increase 

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Increase 

Decrease

Discount rate (±1% change in assumption) 

(1,359)

1,665 

(813)

1,009 

(266)

 314 

(197)

 243 

Expected salary increases  
(±1% change in assumption) 

Life expectancy in years after the age of 65  
(±1 year change in assumption) 

 120 

(105)

 20 

(18)

 378 

(365)

 258 

(244)

 17 

 52 

(17)

(50)

 19 

 52 

(19)

(60)

Sensitivity analysis as per December 31, 2016 on defined benefit pension plans 

Impact on the defined benefit obligation

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

Million CHF

Increase 

Decrease 

Increase 

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Increase 

Decrease

Discount rate (±1% change in assumption) 

(1,334)

1,633 

(772)

 957 

(266)

 316 

(207)

 258 

Expected salary increases  
(±1% change in assumption) 

Life expectancy in years after the age of 65  
(±1 year change in assumption) 

 124 

(108)

 24 

(21)

 362 

(358)

 245 

(236)

 14 

 50 

(13)

(49)

 20 

 54 

(19)

(61)

The sensitivity analysis above may not be representative of the actual change in the defined 
benefit pension plans as it is unlikely that the change in assumptions would occur in isolation 
of one another as some of the assumptions may be correlated.

Expected contributions by the employer to be paid to the post-employment benefit plans during 
the annual period beginning after the end of the reporting period are CHF 108 million, of which 
CHF 36 million related to North America, CHF 33 million related to Switzerland and CHF 18 million 
related to United Kingdom.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS34. 
SHARE COMPENSATION PLANS

The  total  personnel  expense  arising  from  the  LafargeHolcim  share  compensation  plans 
amounted to CHF 20.5 million in 2017 (2016: CHF 16.6 million) as presented in the following 
table:

Million CHF

Employee share purchase plan

LafargeHolcim Performance Share Plan

LafargeHolcim Senior Management Plan

Share option plan

Liquidity mechanism for remaining Lafarge rights

Total

Personnel 
expenses 
2017

Personnel 
expenses 
2016

0.5

15.5

2.9

0.2

1.3

20.5

0.9

5.8

1.1

0.2

8.6

16.6

All shares granted under these plans are either purchased from the market or derived from 
treasury shares.

34.1  Description of plans
Employee share purchase plan
LafargeHolcim offers an employee share-ownership plan for all employees of Swiss subsidiaries 
and some executives from Group companies. This plan entitles employees to acquire a limited 
amount of discounted LafargeHolcim Ltd shares generally at 70 percent of the market value 
based on the prior-month average share price. The shares cannot be sold for a period of two 
years from the date of purchase.

LafargeHolcim Performance Share Plan
LafargeHolcim set up a performance share plan in 2015. Performance shares and/or options 
are granted to executives, senior management and other employees for their contribution to 
the continuing success of the business. These shares and options will be delivered after a three-
year vesting period following the grant date and are subject to performance conditions (shares 
are subject to both internal and external conditions, options are subject to internal conditions).

Information related to awards granted through the LafargeHolcim Performance Share Plan is 
presented below:

January 1

Granted

Forfeited

2017

2016

Shares

Options

Shares

Options

1,364,703

1,559,468

610,167

747,136

926,203

0

780,003

832,320

(58,716)

(169,723)

(25,467)

(19,988)

December 31

2,232,190

1,389,745

1,364,703

1,559,468

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017203204

The fair value of the plan was calculated by an independent consultant as follows:

 – 926,203 performance shares were granted in 2017 under the Performance Share Plan (2016: 
780,003).  These  shares  are  subject  to  a  three-year  vesting  period.  648,342  shares  (2016: 
546,002)  are  subject  to  internal  performance  conditions  and  the  fair   value  per  share  is 
CHF 57.45  (2016:  CHF 52.80).  277,861  shares  (2016:  234,001)  are  subject  to  an  external 
performance condition, based on the Total Shareholder Return. This external condition was 
included  in  the  fair  value  per  share  of  CHF 26.27  (2016:  CHF 21.40)  using  a  Monte  Carlo 
simulation;

 – no share options were granted in 2017 under the Performance Share Plan (2016: 832,320). 
These share options are subject to a three-year vesting period and internal performance 
conditions. In 2016, the fair value per share option had been determined using the Black-
Scholes model and amounted to CHF 9.03.

Underlying assumptions for the fair value of the share options granted in 2016 are presented 
below (no grants in 2017):

Grant date

Share price at grant date

Exercise price

Assumed/expected dividend yield 1

Expected volatility of stock 2

Risk-free interest rate

Expected life of the options

1   Based on data market provider estimates.
2   Based on a 2 year at-the-money implied volatility.

December 14, 2016

CHF 52.80

CHF 53.83

3.3%

28.5%

0.04%

8 years

LafargeHolcim Senior Management Plan
Part of the variable, performance-related compensation for Senior Management is paid in 
LafargeHolcim Ltd shares, which are granted based on the market price of the share in the 
following year. The shares cannot be sold by the employee for the next three years.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSShare option plans
Two types of share options were granted to senior management of the Group: the ones, which 
were granted as part of the annual variable compensation and those, that were allotted to the 
Executive Committee upon appointment. In both cases, each option represented the right to 
acquire one registered share of LafargeHolcim Ltd at the market price of the shares at the date 
of grant. These plans are closed. The last share options under this plan were granted in 2015.

The contractual term of the first type of option plan is eight years, with immediate vesting but 
exercise restrictions for a period of three years following the grant date. The contractual term 
of the second type of option plan is twelve years and the options have a vesting period (service-
related only) of nine years from the date of grant, with sale and pledge restrictions. The Group 
has no legal or constructive obligation to repurchase or settle the options in cash.

Liquidity mechanism for remaining rights under the Lafarge long-term incentive plans
The Lafarge long-term incentive plans consisted of stock options (granted up to 2012) and 
performance share (granted up to 2014) plans, all subject to performance conditions.

All Lafarge stock options are vested, while some performance shares granted in 2014 are still 
under vesting period (vesting period was 4 years).

Performance conditions include internal conditions and a market condition related to Total 
Shareholder Return. The market condition is included in the fair value of each granted instrument.

Following the success of its public exchange offer on Lafarge S.A. and the completion of the 
subsequent squeeze-out of Lafarge S.A. shares on October 23, 2015, LafargeHolcim proposed 
a liquidity mechanism for:

 – Lafarge S.A. shares that may be issued following the exercise on or after the date of the 
squeeze-out of stock options that have been allocated pursuant to the Lafarge stock option 
plans; or

 – Lafarge S.A. shares that may be definitively allotted on or after the squeeze-out in accordance 

with the Lafarge performance share plans.

In 2017, the liquidity mechanism has been applied as follows:

 – 84,993 Lafarge S.A. shares have been purchased;

 – 81,833 Lafarge S.A. shares have been exchanged for 76,425 LafargeHolcim shares; and

 – 60,490 Lafarge S.A. options have been exercised in 2017. One Lafarge S.A. stock options plan 

ended in June 2017 and 442,448 unexercised Lafarge S.A. options have been lapsed.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017205 
206

34.2  Outstanding Share Options
Movements in the number of share options outstanding and their related weighted average 
exercise prices are as follows:

January 1

Granted and under vesting period 2

Forfeited

Exercised

Lapsed

December 31

Number 1

Number1

Weighted average 
exercise price1

2017

2016

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

66.90

4,127,010 

4,098,017 

0.00

52.24

39.36

0

832,320 

169,723 

95,923 

67,427 

31,742 

129.46

418,113 

704,158 

64.29

3,443,251 

4,127,010 

Of which exercisable at the end of 
the year

1,794,103 

2,175,057 

1   Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2   These options will not be delivered before the end of the 3-year vesting period and are subject to the level of 

achievement of performance conditions.

The weighted average share price for the options exercised in 2017 was CHF 54.08 (2016: 
CHF 51.40)

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSShare options outstanding at the end of the year have the following expiry dates and give the 
right to acquire one registered share of LafargeHolcim Ltd at the exercise  prices as listed below:

Option grant date

Expiry date

Exercise price1

Number 1

Number1

2008

2009

2010

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2014

2015 (2007 2)

2015 (2008 2)

2015 (2009 2)

2015 (2010 2)

2015 (2011 2)

2015 (2012 2)

2015

2015

2015

2016

Total

2020

2017

2018

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

2026

2017

2018

2019

2020

2020

2020

2023

2023

2025

2026

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

62.95

35.47

67.66

70.30

63.40

54.85

67.40

64.40

64.40

2017

2016

33,550

 33,550 

0

 38,760 

95,557

33,550

 95,557 

 33,550 

113,957

 113,957 

165,538

 165,538 

122,770

 122,770 

99,532

33,550

 99,532 

 33,550 

129.46

0

 418,113 

112.41

551,892

 551,892 

35.93

59.96

52.01

42.07

66.85

63.55

50.19

53.83

85,677

 103,545 

197,212

 197,212 

139,000

 149,617 

189,418

 218,096 

144,970

 144,970 

47,333

 47,333 

652,939

 727,148 

736,806

 832,320 

3,443,251

4,127,010

1   Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2   These options were granted through the Lafarge Stock-Options plans. The figures presented in this table are based 
on the application of the actual exchange ratio of 0.945. The year specified between brackets is the original option 
grant date and the exercise price is converted from EUR to CHF at the closing rate of 1.17.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017207208

35. 
INFORMATION ON SHAR E CAPITA L

Number of registered shares December 31

Total oustanding shares

Treasury shares

Share buyback program

Reserved for share compensation plans

Total treasury shares

Total issued shares

Shares out of conditional share capital

Reserved for convertible bonds

Total shares out of conditional share capital

Total shares

2017

2016

597,210,931

605,756,753

8,841,454

0

856,695

1,152,327

9,698,149

1,152,327

606,909,080

606,909,080

1,422,350

1,422,350

1,422,350

1,422,350

608,331,430

608,331,430

The par value per share is CHF 2.00. The share capital amounts to nominal CHF 1,214  million 
(2016: CHF 1,214 million) and the treasury shares amount to CHF 554 million (2016: CHF 72 million).

In 2017, the Group initiated a share buyback program of up to a CHF 1 billion over the period 
2017 and 2018. The program started on June 1, 2017 and 8,841,454 shares were purchased in 
2017 for an average price of CHF 56.56.

At the end of the buyback program, the Board of Directors will put a proposal to the LafargeHolcim 
Annual General Meeting to approve the cancellation of the repurchased shares and to reduce 
LafargeHolcim’s share capital accordingly.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS36. 
NON-CONTROL LING INTER EST

LafargeHolcim has two Group companies with material non-controlling interests.  Information 
regarding these subsidiaries is as follows:

Material non-controlling interest

Company

Million CHF

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

Principal 
place  
of business

Non-controlling interest1

Net income2

Total equity 2

2017

2016

2017

2016

India

India

63.9%

36.9%

63.9%

36.9%

 87 

 56 

 57 

 48 

2017

 622 

 958 

2016

 561 

 915 

Dividends paid to 
non-controlling interest

2017

2016

 35 

 27 

 23 

 29 

1   The non-controlling interest of these companies represents the percentage interest (direct and indirect).
2   Attributable to non-controlling interest.

Set out below is the summarized financial information relating to ACC Limited and  Ambuja 
Cements Ltd. before intercompany eliminations.

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

Statement of financial position

Million CHF

Current assets

Long-term assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Statement of income

Million CHF

Net sales

Net income

Statement of cash flows

Million CHF

Cash flow from operating activities

Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

2017

 860 

1,738 

2,598 

 660 

 289 

 948 

1,650 

2017

1,977 

 136 

2017

 257 

 115 

2016

 605 

1,721 

2,326 

 508 

 273 

 782 

1,545 

2016

1,593 

 90 

2016

 201 

 63 

2017

 832 

2,251 

3,082 

 617 

 206 

 823 

2,259 

2017

1,560 

 176 

2017

 301 

 138 

2016

 609 

2,228 

2,837 

 491 

 209 

 700 

2,137 

2016

1,336 

 135 

2016

 252 

(393)

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017209210

37. 
CONTINGENCIES,  GUARANTEES,  COMM ITMENTS  AND   
CONTINGENT ASSETS

Contingencies
In the ordinary course of its business, the Group is involved in lawsuits, claims of various natures, 
investigations and proceedings, including product liability, commercial, environmental, health 
and safety matters, etc. The Group operates in countries where political, economic, social and 
legal developments could have an impact on the Group’s operations.

In connection with disposals made in the past years, the Group provided customary  warranties 
notably related to accounting, tax, employees, product quality, litigation,  competition, and 
environmental matters. LafargeHolcim and its subsidiaries received or may receive in the future 
notice of claims arising from said warranties.

The Group is exposed to varying degrees of uncertainty related to tax planning and regulatory 
reviews and audits. The Group accounts for its income taxes on the basis of its own internal 
analyses, supported by external advice. The Group continually monitors its global tax position, 
and whenever uncertainties arise, The Group assesses the potential consequences and either 
accrues the liability or discloses a contingent liability in its financial statements, depending on 
the strength of the Group’s position and the resulting risk of loss.

As of December 31, 2017, the Group’s contingencies amounted to CHF 1,354 million (2016: 
CHF 1,155 million). The increase is mainly related to tax contingencies in various countries. 
Except for what has been provided for as disclosed in note 32, the company has concluded that 
due to the uncertainty with some of the matters mentioned below, the potential losses for some 
of these cases cannot be reliably estimated. There are no further single matters pending that 
the Group expects to be material in relation to the Group’s business, financial result or results 
of operations. 

The following is a description of the material legal and tax matters currently ongoing.

Legal and tax matters with new developments since last reporting period
The Competition Commission of India (“CCI”) issued in June 2012 an order imposing a  penalty 
on Ambuja Cements Ltd. (“ACL”) and ACC Limited (“ACC”). The order found those companies 
together with other cement producers in India to have engaged in price  coordination. 

Following a successful appeal by the companies before the Competition Appellate Tribunal 
(“Compat”),  which  set  aside  the  order  on  December 11,  2015,  a  new  order  was  issued  on 
August 31, 2016 confirming its initial order and imposing the same penalties on the cement 
companies and their trade association amounting to an aggregate of CHF 353 million (INR 
23,106 million) for ACC and ACL. The total amount of penalties (including interests) for ACC and 
ACL is CHF 414 million (INR 27,057 million) as of December 31, 2017. ACC and ACL appealed this 
new order before the Compat and continue to vigorously defend themselves. As per the interim 
order passed by the  Compat, a deposit of 10 percent of the penalty amounts has been placed 
in 2016 with a financial  institution by both LafargeHolcim Group companies with a lien in favor 
of the Compat. In May 2017, all matters pending before COMPAT were transferred to the National 
Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT). Hearings before the NCLAT have been completed in 
October 2017 and the case is reserved for judgment. It can be appealed before the Supreme 
Court.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSOn December 31, 2010, in an extraordinary general meeting, the merger of Lafarge  Brasil S.A. 
into LACIM was approved by the majority of shareholders of Lafarge Brasil S.A. Two minority 
shareholders (Maringa and Ponte Alta) holding a combined ownership of 8.93 per cent, dissented 
from the merger decision and subsequently exercised their right to  withdraw as provided for 
by  the  Brazilian  Corporation  law.  In  application  of  such  law,  an  amount  of  CHF 22 million 
(BRL 76 million) was paid by Lafarge Brasil S.A. to the two dissenting shareholders. In March 2013, 
the two shareholders obtained a  ruling from the Court of first instance ordering Lafarge Brasil 
S.A. to pay Maringa and Ponte Alta the difference between the amount paid for their shares at 
the time of the exercise of the withdrawal rights by the plaintiffs (based on book value) and the 
price per share calculated according to a fair market value, this value approximates CHF 108 
million (BRL 366 million) as at the date of the order. Following a first unsuccessful appeal by 
Lafarge Brasil S.A., in September 2017, the Superior Court of Justice denied a further appeal 
filed by Lafarge Brasil S.A. (now merged into LafargeHolcim (Brasil) S.A.). An extraordinary appeal 
filed with the Supreme Court is still pending. Following the Superior Court of Justice decision, 
the plaintiffs are entitled to request the provisional enforcement of the Court of First Instance 
decision, as amended by the first appeal decision and duly updated. Following these latest 
developments, management has made an appropriate adjustment to its provision for this 
matter.

In September 2011, the Parish of Saint Bernard (Louisiana) filed suit against Lafarge North 
America Inc. (“LNA”), alleging that a barge under contract to LNA breached the Inner Harbor 
Navigational Canal levee, flooding the Parish and damaging Parish-owned property. On 12 
June 2017, LNA and the Parish entered into an agreement to settle the case the terms of which 
are confidential. Whilst LNA denies all claims against it of liability, wrongdoing or damages (as 
is it also stated in the settlement agreement), LNA sought to settle the case solely to avoid the 
uncertainties, expense, and delay inherent in continued litigation. This settlement resolves the 
last remaining Katrina-related litigation against LNA.

The criminal proceedings in France related to the alleged dealings of Lafarge Cement Syria with 
terrorist organizations in the years 2013 and 2014 are currently pending with the investigating 
judges in Paris. Criminal investigations in France are conducted under a rule of secrecy and 
neither Lafarge SA nor any of its affiliates have been made a party to these proceedings as per 
31 December 2017. Although there have been preliminary inquiries by authorities outside of 
France, including from the Swiss and US authorities, the Group is not aware of any other active 
government  investigation  at  this  time.  The  Group  has  completed  its  internal  independent 
investigation into the alleged underlying facts under the supervision of the Board of Directors. 
On  April  24,  2017,  the  Group  reported  on  the  main  findings  of  the  investigation  and  the 
remediation measures decided on by the Board of Directors. Based on the information available 
as of this date, there is no indication that the reported allegations are likely to result in penalties 
that will have an adverse financial impact that is material to the Group.

There has been litigation in Hungary for a number of years related to the ownership of assets 
and damage compensation in the context of the privatization of one of the former Holcim cement 
plants in Hungary. This plant was closed a number of years ago and remains inactive. This 
litigation is ongoing on first instance court level and there is currently no decision on the merits. 
Following a procedural hearing on February 6, 2018 in one of the main cases, the evidence 
taking process, including hearing of experts, is currently expected to complete in the first half 
of 2018.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017211212

Previously disclosed legal matters with no developments since last  reporting period
On May 28, 2014, the Administrative Council for Economic Defense (“CADE”) ruled that Holcim 
Brazil  along  with  other  cement  producers  had  engaged  in  price  collusion  and  other  anti- 
competitive behavior. The ruling includes behavioral remedies prohibiting certain greenfield 
projects, divestment of a ready-mix plant, and M&A activities and fines against the defendants. 
This order became enforceable on September 21, 2015 and applies to Holcim Brazil, which has 
been fined CHF 150 million (BRL 508 million) as at the date of the order. As of December 31, 
2017,  the  total  amount  including  interests  and  monetary  adjustment  was  CHF 211 million 
(BRL 717 million). In September 2015, Holcim Brazil filed an appeal against the order, offering 
a cement plant as guarantee to support its appeal. The fine and the behavioral remedies imposed 
by CADE were suspended by two decisions of the court of first instance on September 29, 2016 
and October 21, 2016. Unless successfully appealed by CADE, the suspension will remain in 
effect until the completion of the substantive proceedings against the CADE ruling.

In July 2016, Lafarge Brasil S.A. received an assessment from the Brazilian Internal Revenue 
Service, claiming the reversal of a deducted Goodwill for the years 2011 and 2012. The amount 
in dispute is CHF 93 million (BRL 315 million) and includes any penalty and interest. The company 
is contesting this assessment.

In November and December 2016, the Indonesian tax authorities issued the final objection letter 
in  respect  of  the  2010  PT  Lafarge  Cement  Indonesia  payment  of  Corporate  Income  and 
Withholding  Tax  including  associated  penalties  of  a  total  amount  of  CHF 36 million  (IDR 
500 billion) related to refinancing transactions. PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia appealed against 
this decision at the tax court to defend its initial statement. In case of a negative outcome for 
PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia, the total claim amounts to CHF 72 million (IDR 1 trillion) due to 
additional penalties charged for the appeal.

Guarantees
At  December 31,  2017,  the  Group’s  guarantees  issued  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business 
amounted to CHF 873 million (2016: CHF 809 million).

Commitments
In the ordinary course of business, the Group enters into purchase commitments for goods and 
services, buys and sells investments, associated companies and Group companies or portions 
thereof. It is common practice for the Group to make offers or receive call or put options in 
connection with such acquisitions and divestitures.

At December 31, 2017, the Group’s commitments amounted to CHF 1,577 million (2016: CHF 
1,707 million) and included CHF 1,303 million (2016: CHF 1,448 million) related to the purchase 
of various products, inventories and services and CHF 274 million (2016: CHF 259 million) related 
to the purchase of property, plant and equipment.

Contingent assets
A contingent asset is a possible asset that arises from past events, which existence will be 
confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events 
not wholly within the control of the Group. At December 31, 2017, the total contingent assets 
for various claims in favor of the Group amounted to CHF 126 million (2016: CHF 2 million) and 
are valued at the maximum potential recoverable amount.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS38 . 
ADD ITIO NAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION

Cash flow from operating activities - analysis of change in net working capital items

Million CHF

(Increase) in inventories

(Increase)/Decrease in trade accounts receivable

(Increase) in other receivables excluding financial and income tax receivables

Increase in trade accounts payables

(Decrease) in liabilities excluding financial and income tax liabilities

Change in net working capital

Cash flow information related to investing activities

Million CHF

Purchase of property, plant and equipment net

Replacements

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

Capital expenditures on property, plant and equipment to maintain productive capacity and to secure 
competitiveness

Expansion investments

Total purchase of property, plant and equipment net (a)

Acquisition of participation in group companies (net of cash and cash equivalents acquired)

Disposal of participation in group companies (net of cash and equivalents disposed of)

Purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Increase in financial investments including associates and joint ventures

Increase in other financial assets, intangible and other assets

Total purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Decrease in financial investments including associates and joint ventures

Decrease in other financial assets, intangible and other assets

Total disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Total disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets and businesses net (b)

Total cash flow from investing activities (a + b)

1   As reported in 2016, not restated due to change in presentation.

2017

(272)

(379)

(88)

 360 

(546)

(925)

2016 1

(19)

 1 

(22)

 99 

(752)

(694)

2017

2016 1

(1,048)

 167 

(881)

(474)

(1,355)

 55 

 858 

(5)

(341)

(347)

 22 

 91 

 113 

 679 

(675)

(1,134)

 137 

(997)

(638)

(1,635)

(4)

2,245 

(7)

(395)

(402)

 283 

 220 

 503 

2,342 

 706 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017213214

Cash flow from acquisitions and disposals of Group companies

Acquisitions

Disposals

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Assets classified as held for sale

Other current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Other assets

Bank overdrafts

Other current liabilities

Long-term provisions

Other long-term liabilities

Net assets

Non-controlling interest

Net assets (acquired) disposed

Goodwill (acquired) disposed

Fair value of previously held equity interest

Net gain on disposals

2016

Total

2017

Total

(59)

(73)

(353)

(28)

 253 

 10 

 256 

 7 

(3)

 4 

(27)

 20 

Total (purchase) disposal consideration

(3)

Purchase consideration in the form of shares

Acquired (disposed) cash and cash equivalents

 59 

Tax and disposal costs paid

Deferred consideration

Net cash flow

 55 

(4)

(4)

2017 1

Total

 86 

 355 

 868 

 161 

(457)

(40)

(297)

 676 

(115)

 561 

 88 

 285 

 934 

(86)

(174)

 185 

 858 

2016

Total

 153 

 746 

 497 

1,654 

 108 

(160)

(453)

(102)

(383)

2,061 

(165)

1,896 

 266 

 511 

2,673 

(265)

 6 

(140)

(28)

2,245 

1   Include among others the disposals of operations in China, Vietnam and Chile classified as held for sale at the end 
of 2016, see note 4. For the purpose of this table, the assets and related liabilities classified as held for sale are 
presented in their respective balance sheet positions.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS39. 
TRANSACTIONS AND R ELATIONS  WITH  MEMB ER S  OF  THE BOARD OF 
DIRE CTOR S AND EXECUTIVE COMM IT TEE

Key management compensation
Board of Directors
In 2017, fifteen non-executive members of the Board of Directors received in total a remuneration 
of CHF 5.5 million including mandatory Social Security payments (2016: CHF 5.4 million when 
including CHF 0.8 million paid to one former Board Member having left during 2016) of which 
CHF 3.2 million (2016: CHF 3.1 million) was paid in cash, CHF 0.1 million (2016: CHF 0.1 million) 
in the form of social security contributions, and CHF 2.0 million (2016: CHF 1.9 million) in shares. 
Other compensation paid totaled CHF 0.2 million (2016: CHF 0.2 million). These amounts include 
an additional fee of CHF 350,000 for the Chairman for the additional time commitment involved 
in organizing the CEO succession.

Executive Committee
Compensation for the members of the Executive Committee amounted to CHF 32.3 million (2016: 
CHF 36.9 million). This amount comprises base salaries and variable compensation of CHF 15.8 
million (2016: CHF 21.3 million), share-based compensation of CHF 11.7 million (2016: CHF 10.3 
million), employer contributions to pension plans of CHF 4.8 million (2016: CHF 5.3 million).

Compensation for former members of governing bodies
During 2017, compensation in the amount of CHF 7.8 million was paid to four former members 
of the Executive Committee.

Loans granted to members of governing bodies
As  at  December  31,  2017,  there  were  no  loans  outstanding  to  members  of  the  Executive 
Committee. There were no loans to members of the Board of Directors or to parties closely 
related to members of governing bodies.

Other transactions
As part of the employee share purchase plan, LafargeHolcim manages employees’ shares. It 
sells and purchases LafargeHolcim Ltd shares to and from employees and in the open market. 
In 2016 and 2017, the company did not purchase any LafargeHolcim Ltd share from members 
of the Executive Committee.

As a result of the merger, LafargeHolcim has identified the following transactions with other 
parties or companies related to the Group:

Lafarge S.A. has received indemnifications guarantees from (in relation to an acquisition in 2008) 
and entered into a cooperation agreement with Orascom Construction  Industries S.A.E (OCI). 
Mr. Nassef Sawiris is Chief Executive Officer and Director of Orascom  Construction Industries 
N.V., parent company of OCI, former director of Lafarge S.A. and current director of LafargeHolcim. 
LafargeHolcim has two indemnification claims contingent on the approval of OCI under the 
indemnification guarantees. The cooperation agreement dated December 9, 2007 aims to allow 
OCI to participate in tenders in respect of the construction of new plants in countries where OCI 
has  the  capability  to  meet  certain  of  LafargeHolcim’s  construction  needs.  There  are  no 
outstanding balances under this agreement as at December 31, 2017.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017215216

40. 
EVENTS AFTER THE REPOR TING P ER IOD

In connection with the streamlining of its operations in China, as explained in detail in note 4, 
the Group reacquired the shares of the two consolidated cement companies Dujiangyan Cement 
Co., Ltd and of Jiangyou LafargeHolcim Shuangma Cement Co., Ltd on February 9, 2018 and 
extinguished the remaining liability.

A settlement agreement related to the minority shareholders case in Brazil as described in note 
37 was signed on February 28, 2018 between the parties. This settlement resolves the litigation 
and is adequately provisioned with no further material impact expected.

The share buyback program is discontinued with CHF 581 million completed.

41. 
AUTHORIZATION OF THE FINA NCIA L  STATEM ENTS  FOR  ISSUANCE

The consolidated financial statements were authorized for issuance by the Board of Directors 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd on March 1, 2018 and are subject to shareholder approval at the annual 
general meeting of shareholders scheduled for May 8, 2018.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS42 . 
PRI NCIPA L CO MPAN IES OF THE GROUP

Principal operating Group companies

Region

Company

Asia Pacific

Holcim (Australia) Holdings Pty Ltd

Holcim Cement Bangladesh Ltd

LafargeHolcim Bangladesh Limited

Lafarge Shui On Cement Limited

Lafarge Dujiangyan Cement Co., Ltd.

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

PT Holcim Indonesia Tbk.

PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia

Holcim (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd

Lafarge Malaysia Berhad

Holcim (New Zealand) Ltd

Holcim Philippines Inc.

Holcim (Singapore) Ltd

Lafarge Cement Singapore Pte Ltd

Latin America

Holcim (Argentina) S.A.

LafargeHolcim (Brasil) S.A. 

Holcim (Colombia) S.A. 

Holcim (Costa Rica) S.A. 

Holcim (Ecuador) S.A. 

Holcim El Salvador S.A. de C.V. 

Place

Australia 

Bangladesh

Bangladesh

China

China

India

India

Indonesia 

Indonesia 

Malaysia 

Malaysia 

New Zealand 

Philippines 

Singapore 

Singapore

Argentina 

Brazil 

Colombia 

Costa Rica 

Ecuador 

El Salvador 

Société des Ciments Antillais

French Antilles

Holcim Mexico S.A. de C.V.

Holcim (Nicaragua) S.A. 

Mexico

Nicaragua 

Other 
construc-
tion mate-
rials and 
services

Effective 
partici- 
pation  
(percent-
age of 
interest)

Listed 
company

Cement

Aggre-
gate

u

l

100.0%

100.0%

29.4%

u

l

100.0%

75.0%

36.1%

63.1%

80.6%

80.6%

51.0%

51.0%

100.0%

75.3%

90.8%

51.0%

79.6%

99.9%

99.8%

65.6%

92.2%

95.4%

69.7%

100.0%

52.5%

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017217218

Region

Europe

Company

Lafarge Zementwerke GmbH

Holcim (Azerbaijan) O.J.S.C. 

Holcim (Belgique) S.A.

Holcim (Bulgaria) AD 

Holcim (Hrvatska) d.o.o.

Lafarge Cement a.s.

Lafarge Bétons France

Lafarge Ciments

Lafarge Ciments Distribution

Lafarge Granulats France

Holcim (Deutschland) GmbH

Holcim (Süddeutschland) GmbH

Heracles General Cement Company S.A.

Lafarge Cement Hungary Ltd

Holcim Gruppo (Italia) S.p.A.

Lafarge Ciment (Moldova) S.A.

Lafarge Cement S.A.

Lafarge Kruszywa i Beton

Holcim (Romania) S.A. 

LLC Holcim (Rus) CM

JSC Lafarge Cement

Lafarge Beocinska Fabrika Cementa

Lafarge Cement d.o.o

Holcim (España) S.A.

Holcim Trading S.A.

Lafarge Aridos y Hormigones, S.A.U.

Lafarge Cementos, S.A.U.

Holcim (Schweiz) AG

LH Trading Ltd

Place

Austria

Azerbaijan 

Belgium

Bulgaria 

Croatia 

Czech Republic

France

France

France

France

Germany 

Germany 

Greece

Hungary 

Italy 

Moldova

Poland

Poland

Romania 

Russia 

Russia 

Serbia

Slovenia

Spain 

Spain 

Spain 

Spain 

Switzerland 

Switzerland 

Klesivskiy Karier Nerudnykh Kopalyn “Technobud”

Ukraine

Aggregate Industries Ltd.

Lafarge Cauldon Limited

United Kingdom 

United Kingdom

Cement

Aggre-
gate

Other 
construc-
tion mate-
rials and 
services

Listed 
company

Effective 
partici- 
pation  
(percent-
age of 
interest)

70.0%

90.2%

100.0%

100.0%

99.9%

68.0%

l

l

l

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

l

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

70.0%

l

l

l

100.0%

l

l

l

95.3%

100.0%

100.0%

99.7%

100.0%

90.5%

l

100.0%

l

l

l

l

l

70.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

65.0%

l

100.0%

100.0%

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSRegion

Company

North America

Lafarge Canada Inc.

Holcim (US) Inc. 

Aggregate Industries Management Inc. 

Lafarge North America Inc.

Middle East Africa Lafarge Ciment de M’sila “LCM”

Lafarge Béton Algérie “LBA”

Lafarge Ciment Oggaz “LCO”

Lafarge Logistique Algérie “LLA”

Cilas Spa

Lafarge Cement Egypt S.A.E.

Lafarge Ready Mix S.A.E.

Bazian Cement Company Limited

Karbala Cement Manufacturing Ltd

United Cement Company Limited

Jordan Cement Factories Company P.S.C.

Bamburi Cement Limited

Holcim (Liban) S.A.L. 

Holcim (Outre-Mer) Trading S.A.S.

Lafarge Cement Malawi Ltd

Lafarge (Mauritius) Cement Ltd

Ashakacem Plc.

Lafarge Africa Plc.

Lafarge Industries South Africa (Pty) Ltd

Lafarge Mining South Africa (Pty) Ltd

Mbeya Cement Company Limited

Hima Cement Ltd.

Lafarge Cement Zambia Plc

Lafarge Cement Zimbabwe Limited

Other 
construc-
tion mate-
rials and 
services

Effective 
partici- 
pation  
(percent-
age of 
interest)

l

100.0%

Listed 
company

l

l

l

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

99.5%

100.0%

99.5%

49.0%

97.4%

l

100.0%

l

l

l

l

l

l

70.0%

51.0%

60.0%

50.3%

58.6%

52.1%

100.0%

100.0%

58.4%

76.3%

76.3%

76.3%

76.3%

61.5%

71.0%

75.0%

76.5%

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cement

Aggre-
gate

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

Place

Canada

USA

USA 

USA 

Algeria

Algeria

Algeria

Algeria

Algeria

Egypt

Egypt

Iraq

Iraq

Iraq

Jordan

Kenya

Lebanon 

La Réunion 

Malawi

Mauritius

Nigeria

Nigeria

South Africa

South Africa

Tanzania

Uganda

Zambia

Zimbabwe

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017219220

Listed Group companies

Region

Company 

Domicile

Place of listing

Market capitalization at December 31, 
2017 in local currency

Security 
code number

Asia Pacific

LafargeHolcim Bangladesh 
Limited

Bangladesh

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd. 

India

India

Chittagong/ 
Dhaka

Mumbai

Mumbai 

BDT

INR

81,180 million

BD0643LSCL09

330,205 million

INE012A01025

INR 

540,195 million

INE079A01024 

PT Holcim Indonesia Tbk. 

Indonesia

Jakarta 

IDR

6,398,522 million

ID1000072309 

Lafarge Malaysia Berhad

Malaysia

Kuala Lumpur

Holcim Philippines Inc. 

Philippines

Manila 

Latin America

Holcim (Argentina) S.A.

Argentina

Buenos Aires

Holcim (Costa Rica) S.A.

Costa Rica

San José

Middle East Africa

Holcim (Ecuador) S.A.

Ecuador

Jordan Cement Factories 
Company P.S.C.

Bamburi Cement Limited

Holcim (Liban) S.A.L. 

Lafarge Africa Plc.

Jordan

Kenya

Lebanon

Nigeria

Lafarge Cement Zambia Plc

Zambia

Quito, 
Guayaquil

Amman

Nairobi

Beirut 

Lagos

Lusaka

MYR

PHP 

ARS

CRC

5,268 million

MYL3794OO004

69,554 million

PHY3232G1014 

27,038 million

ARP6806N1051 

145,815 million

CRINC00A0010 

USD

1,372 million

ECP516721068 

JOD

KES

USD 

NGN

ZMW

73  million

JO4104211019

65,333 million

KE0000000059

282  million

LB0000012833 

250,297 million

NGWAPCO00002

1,250 million

ZM0000000011

Lafarge Cement Zimbabwe 
Limited

Zimbabwe

Harare

USD

 112  million

ZW0009012056

Principal joint ventures and associated companies

Region

Asia Pacific

Middle East Africa

Company

Cement Australia Holdings Pty Ltd

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

Lafarge Maroc SA

Readymix Qatar W.L.L.

Lafarge Emirates Cement LLC

Country of  
incorporation 
or residence

Australia

China

Morocco

Qatar

United Arab 
Emirates

Effective  
participation  
(percentage of 
interest)

50.0%

41.8%

50.0%

49.0%

50.0%

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSPrincipal finance and holding companies

Company

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd

Vennor Investments Pty Ltd

Holcibel S.A.

Holcim Finance (Belgium) S.A.

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

Holcim GB Finance Ltd.

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd.

Holcim Investments (France) S.A.S.

Lafarge S.A.

Financière Lafarge S.A.S.

Société financière immobilière et mobilière “SOFIMO” S.A.S.

Holcim Auslandbeteiligungs GmbH (Deutschland)

Holcim Beteiligungs GmbH (Deutschland)

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.

Holcim US Finance S. à r.l. & Cie S.C.S.

Holderind Investments Ltd.

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V.

LafargeHolcim Sterling Finance B.V.

Holchin B.V.

Holderfin B.V.

Holcim Investments (Spain), S.L.

LafargeHolcim Ltd 1 

LafargeHolcim Albion Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Holcim Group Services Ltd

Holcim Technology Ltd

Aggregate Industries Holdings Limited

Holcim Participations (UK) Limited

Lafarge International Holdings Limited

Lafarge Building Materials Limited

Lafarge Minerals Limited

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

1   LafargeHolcim Ltd, Zürcherstrasse 156, CH-8645 Rapperswil Jona.

Place

Australia

Australia

Belgium

Belgium

Bermuda

Bermuda

Bermuda

France

France

France

France

Germany

Germany

Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Mauritius

Mexico

Netherlands

Netherlands

Netherlands

Spain 

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

USA

USA

Effective  
participation  
(percentage of 
interest)

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017221222

TO THE GENER AL MEETING OF  
LAFARGEHOLCIM LTD,   
R APPERSWIL-JONA

Zurich, March 1, 2018

REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE  CONSOLIDATED FINA NC IAL STATE ME NT S

Opinion
We have audited the consolidated financial statements of LafargeHolcim Ltd and its subsidiaries 
(the Group), which comprise the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 
2017 and the consolidated statement of income, consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income, consolidated statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows 
for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary 
of significant accounting policies.

In our opinion the consolidated financial statements (pages 121 to 221) give a true and fair view 
of the consolidated financial position of the Group as at 31 December 2017, and its consolidated 
financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year then ended in accordance 
with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and comply with Swiss law.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Swiss law, International Standards on Auditing (ISAs) 
and Swiss Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under those provisions and standards are 
further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial 
Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the 
provisions of Swiss law and the requirements of the Swiss audit profession, as well as the IESBA 
Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities 
in accordance with these requirements.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a 
basis for our opinion.

A summary of our Audit Approach

Audit scope

 – We scoped our audit of component operations based on the significance of 

account balances and significant risks.

 – We gained sufficient and appropriate coverage of the Group. 

Group 
materiality

Key audit 
matters

 – Coverage details are provided on page 228.

 – CHF 114.6 million

 – 5% of normalised 2-year average profit before tax

 – Goodwill

 – Property, plant and equipment

 – Taxation

 – Litigation

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSKey audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most sig-
nificance in our audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These 
matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the consolidated financial statements as 
a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these 
matters.

Goodwill 

Key audit 
matter

The  Group’s  balance  sheet  includes  CHF  14,569  million  of  goodwill, 
representing 22.9% of total Group assets.  In accordance with IFRS, these 
balances are allocated to Cash Generating Units (CGUs) which are tested 
annually for impairment using discounted cash flow models to determine the 
recoverable values of the CGUs, which is compared to the carry value of the 
net assets of the CGUs, including goodwill. A deficit in recoverable value 
compared with the carrying amount would result in an impairment.

The annual impairment testing of goodwill for impairment is considered a 
key audit matter because the assumptions on which the tests are based are 
highly  judgemental  and  affected  by  future  market  conditions,  which  are 
inherently uncertain, and because of the materiality of the balances taken as 
a whole.  Refer to Note 26 for key assumptions used in goodwill impairment 
testing.

In assessing the recoverable value of goodwill, management is required to 
estimate future cash flows. In determining future cash flows management is 
required  to  make  assumptions  relating  to  future  profitability,  including 
revenue  growth  and  operating  margins,  and  the  determination  of  an 
appropriate discount rate. The outcome of the impairment assessments could 
vary significant if different judgements are applied.  Refer to Note 26 for 
Impairment test of goodwill.

In total, impairments amounting to CHF 1,821 million were recognised against 
goodwill – refer to Note 26.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017223224

How the scope 
of our audit 
responded to 
the key audit 
matter

We  considered  the  controls  implemented  by  management  in  testing  for 
impairment and the judgements in determining the CGUs to which goodwill 
is allocated. 

We focused our audit effort based on assessing the risk of goodwill being 
impaired, which was based on the level of headroom of the recoverable value 
over carrying value of the CGUs.

We utilised Deloitte valuation specialists to develop independent discount 
rates and compared these from external market data and compared this to 
management estimates for the discount rate and country risk premium. 

For all CGUs selected for detailed testing, we benchmarked key operating 
assumptions  in  the  models  to  historical  performance  and  benchmarked 
demand growth assumptions to external growth forecasts and supply growth 
to industry reports and recent historical trends, particularly with respect to 
export/import volumes and met with Senior Management at the CGU level.

We checked the mechanical accuracy of the discounted cash flow models and 
the extraction of inputs from source documents.

We challenged management’s sensitivity analyses and performed our own 
sensitivity calculations, where the headroom was limited, to assess the level 
of excess of recoverable value against the carrying amount of the CGU.

We  considered  the  adequacy  of  management’s  disclosures  in  respect  to 
impairment testing and whether the disclosures appropriately disclose the 
underlying sensitivities.

Our procedures found the discounted cash flow models of the CGUs to be 
supported  by  appropriate  inputs  and  assumptions.  We  concluded  that 
discount rate assumptions were in line with third party evidence and our 
expert’s acceptable ranges. We reviewed management’s disclosures on key 
assumptions and sensitivities and found them to be appropriate.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSProperty, plant and equipment

Key audit 
matter

How the scope 
of our audit 
responded to 
the key audit 
matter

Significant judgement is involved in assessing property, plant & equipment 
for impairment.  Property plant and equipment is tested at a CGU level.  The 
CGUs are tested when a trigger for impairment is identified.  Impairment 
testing is undertaken using discounted cash flow models to determine the 
recoverable values of the CGUs, which is compared to the carry value of the 
non-current assets of the CGUs.  A deficit in recoverable value compared with 
the carrying amount would result in an impairment.

Due to the size of the impairment amounting to CHF 1,690 million (refer to 
Note  25)  as  well  as  the  nature  of  key  assumptions  and  the  fact  that  the 
outcome of the impairment assessment could vary significantly were different 
assumptions  applied  –  (refer  to  note  26  for  the  key  assumptions)  the 
impairment of property, plant and equipment is a key audit matter.

The key judgements are assumptions made by management in developing 
the  discounted  cash  flows  is  similar  to  that  noted  above  for  goodwill 
impairment testing.

We  considered  the  controls  implemented  by  management  in  testing  for 
impairment and the judgements in determining the CGUs to which property, 
plant and equipment is tested for impairment.

We tested the key assumptions and inputs in the discounted cash flow models 
similar to that applied above for goodwill impairment testing.

Our procedures found the discounted cash flow models of the CGUs supported 
by appropriate inputs and assumptions. We concluded that discount rate 
assumptions were in line with third party evidence and our expert’s acceptable 
ranges. We reviewed management’s disclosures on key assumptions and 
sensitivities and found them to be appropriate.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017225226

Taxation

Key audit 
matter

How the scope 
of our audit 
responded to 
the key audit 
matter

There is significant judgement in accounting for income taxes, particularly 
given the large number of jurisdictions in which the Group operates and 
exposures to numerous different tax laws around the world. This gives rise 
to complexity and uncertainty in respect of the calculation of income taxes, 
deferred tax positions, as well as the assessment of provisions for uncertain 
tax positions, including estimates of interest and penalties where appropriate.

As at 31 December 2017, the Group has recorded a tax expense of CHF 536 
million, CHF 1,587 million Deferred tax liabilities net (refer to Note 31) , CHF 
765  million  Current  income  tax  liabilities  and  CHF  398  million  Long-term 
income tax liabilities. 

Due to their significance to the financial statements as a whole, combined 
with the judgment and estimation required to determine their values, the 
evaluation of current and deferred tax balances is considered to be a key audit 
matter.

We  discussed  with  management  the  adequate  implementation  of  Group 
policies  and  controls  regarding  current  and  deferred  tax,  as  well  as  the 
reporting of uncertain tax positions.

We  evaluated  the  design  and  implementation  of  controls  in  respect  of 
provisions for current tax and the recognition and recoverability of deferred 
tax assets. We examined the procedures in place for the current and deferred 
tax calculations for completeness and valuation and audited the related tax 
computations  and  estimates  in  the  light  of  our  knowledge  of  the  tax 
circumstances. Our work was conducted with the support of our tax specialists.

We performed an assessment of the material components impacting the 
Group’s tax expense, balances and exposures, including the impact of the 
United States of America tax reform. We reviewed and challenged the infor-
mation  reported  by  components  with  the  support  of  our  own  local  tax 
specialists, where appropriate. With the support of our tax specialists at group 
level, we verified the consolidation and analysis of tax balances. 

We considered management’s assessment of the validity and adequacy of 
provisions for uncertain tax positions, evaluating the basis of assessment and 
reviewing relevant correspondence and legal advice where available including 
any information regarding similar cases with the relevant tax authorities. In 
respect of deferred tax assets and liabilities, we assessed the appropriateness 
of management’s assumptions and estimates, including the likelihood of 
generating sufficient future taxable income to support deferred tax assets 
for tax losses carried forward as disclosed in Note 31 of CHF 1,078 million.

We validated the appropriateness and completeness of the related disclosures 
in Note 31 to the consolidated financial statements. Based on the procedures 
performed  above,  we  obtained  sufficient  audit  evidence  to  corroborate 
management’s estimates regarding current and deferred tax balances and 
provisions for uncertain tax positions.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSLitigation

Key audit 
matter

How the scope 
of our audit 
responded to 
the key audit 
matter

The  Group  operates  in  multiple  jurisdictions,  exposing  it  to  a  variety  of 
different laws, regulations and interpretations thereof.  In this environment, 
there is an inherent litigation risk.  In the normal course of business, provisions 
and contingent liabilities may arise from legal proceedings, including anti-
trust, regulatory and other governmental proceedings, as well as investigations 
by authorities and commercial claims.  

At 31 December 2017, the Group held legal provisions of CHF 633 million. 
Given the highly complex nature of regulatory and legal cases, management 
applies significant judgement when considering whether, and how much, to 
provide for the potential exposure of each matter. These estimates could 
change substantially over time as new facts emerge and each legal case 
progresses. 

Given the complexity and magnitude of potential exposures across the Group, 
and the judgement necessary to determine required disclosures this is a key 
audit matter.

We discussed the status of significant known actual and potential litigation 
with the Head of Legal and Compliance, other management and directors 
who have knowledge of these matters. We challenged the decisions and 
rationale for provisions held or for decisions not to record provisions or make 
disclosures. For the most significant of the matters, we assessed relevant 
historical and recent judgments passed by the court authorities and consid-
ered  legal  opinion  obtained  by  management  from  external  lawyers  to 
challenge the basis used for the provisions recorded and the disclosures made 
by the Group. 

We reviewed internal reports and met with Internal Audit to identify actual 
and potential noncompliance with laws and regulations, both those specific 
to  the  Group’s  business  and  those  relating  to  the  conduct  of  business 
generally.

For those matters where management concluded that no provisions should 
be  recorded,  we  also  considered  the  adequacy  and  completeness  of  the 
Group’s disclosures made in relation to contingent liabilities.

Based  on  the  procedures  performed  above,  we  obtained  sufficient  audit 
evidence to corroborate management’s estimates for legal provisions and 
disclosures in Note 37 relating to contingencies.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017227228

Other matters
The consolidated financial statements of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2016 were 
audited by another auditor whose report, dated 1 March 2017, expressed an unqualified opinion 
on those financial statements.

Our application of materiality
We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes 
it  probable  that  the  economic  decisions  of  a  reasonably  knowledgeable  person  would  be 
changed or influenced. We use materiality both in planning the scope of our audit work and in 
evaluating the results of our work.

Based on our professional judgement we determined materiality for the Group as a whole to 
be CHF 114.6 million, based on a calculation of 5% of normalised 2-year average profit before 
tax for 2016 and 2017. 

The materiality applied by the component auditors ranged from CHF 3.4 million to CHF 65.3 
million depending on the scale of the component’s operations, the component’s contribution 
to Group profit before tax and our assessment of risks specific to each location. 

We agreed with the Finance & Audit Committee that we would report to the committee all audit 
differences in excess of CHF 5.7 million, as well as differences below that threshold that, in our 
view,  warranted  reporting  on  qualitative  grounds.    We  also  report  to  the  Finance  &  Audit 
Committee on disclosure matters that we identified when assessing the overall presentation of 
the financial statements.

An overview of the scope of our audit
Our Group audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of the Group and its environment, 
including groupwide controls, and assessing the risks of material misstatement at the Group 
level. Based on our continuing assessment, we focused our Group audit scope primarily on the 
audit work at 26 components, representing the Group’s most material country operations, and 
utilised 26 component audit teams in 24 countries. All 26 components were subject to full scope 
audits, where the extent of our testing was based on our assessment of the risks of material 
misstatement and of the materiality of the Group’s operations at those locations. 

These 26 components represent the principal business units and account for 72% of the Group’s 
net assets, 85% of the Group’s net sales and 89% of the Group’s EBITDA. 

At the parent entity level we also tested the consolidation process and carried out analytical 
procedures to confirm our conclusion that there were no significant risks of material mis-
statement of the aggregated financial information of the remaining components not subject to 
audit or audit of specified account balances.

The Group audit team continued to follow a programme of planned visits that has been de-
signed so that a senior member of the Group audit team visits each of the locations where the 
Group audit scope was focused. Where we have not visited a significant component we included 
the component audit team in our team briefing, discussed their risk assessment, and reviewed 
documentation of the findings from their work.

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSNet sales

EBITDA

Net assets

15%

11%

28%

85%

89%

72%

n  Full audit scope
n  Review at group level

Other Information in the Annual Report
The Board of Directors is responsible for the other information in the Annual Report. The other 
information comprises all information included in the Annual Report, but does not include the 
consolidated financial statements, the standalone financial statements of the Company upon 
which we issue a separate Statutory Auditor’s report, the Compensation Report from pages 84 
to 106 and our auditor’s reports thereon.

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information in 
the Annual Report and we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to 
read the other information in the Annual Report and, in doing so, consider whether the other 
information  is  materially  inconsistent  with  the  consolidated  financial  statements  or  our 
knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on 
the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other 
information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017229230

Responsibility of the Board of Directors for the Consolidated Financial Statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in ac-
cordance with the provisions of Swiss law and the company’s articles of incorporation, and for 
such internal control as the Board of Directors determines is necessary to enable the preparation 
of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the Board of Directors is responsible for assessing the 
entity’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the Board of Directors either 
intends to liquidate the entity or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to  
do so.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial 
statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and 
to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of 
assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Swiss law, ISAs 
and  Swiss  Auditing  Standards  will  always  detect  a  material  misstatement  when  it  exists. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in 
the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users 
taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements 
is located at the website of EXPERTsuisse: http://expertsuisse.ch/en/audit-report-for-public-
companies. This description forms part of our auditor’s report. 

Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
In accordance with article 728a paragraph 1 item 3 CO and Swiss Auditing Standard 890, we 
confirm that an internal control system exists, which has been designed for the preparation of 
consolidated financial statements according to the instructions of the Board of Directors.

We recommend that the consolidated financial statements submitted to you be approved.

Deloitte AG

David Quinlin 
Licensed Audit Expert 
Auditor in charge

Frédéric Gourd

LAFARGEHOLCIMCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
HOLDING 
COMPANY RESULTS

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017231232

Statement of income LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Dividend income – Group companies

Financial income – Group companies

Other operational income

Total income

Financial expenses – Group companies

Financial expenses – Third parties 

Other operational expenses

Impairment of financial investments – Group companies

Direct taxes

Total expenses

Net income

Notes

3

4

5

6

2017

5,736 

 197 

 258 

6,191 

(16)

(51)

(649)

(5,030)

(17)

(5,763)

 428 

2016

5,910 

 214 

 11 

6,135 

(32)

(50)

(729)

(5,203)

0

(6,014)

 120 

LAFARGEHOLCIMHOLDING COMPANY RESULTSStatement of financial position LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade receivables – Group companies

Short-term financial receivables - Group companies

Other current receivables – Group companies

Other current receivables – Third parties

Accrued income and prepaid expenses – Third parties

Current assets

Long-term financial receivables – Group companies

Financial investments – Group companies

Other financial assets

Long-term assets

Total assets

Interest bearing short-term financial liabilities – Group companies

Interest bearing short-term financial liabilities – Third parties

Other current liabilities – Group companies

Other current liabilities – Third parties

Current liabilities

Interest bearing long-term financial liabilities – Group companies

Interest bearing long-term financial liabilities – Third parties

Long-term liabilities

Total liabilities

Share capital

Statutory capital reserves

Statutory retained earnings

– Statutory retained earnings

– Reserves for treasury shares held by subsidiaries

Voluntary retained earnings

– Retained earnings prior year

– Annual profit

Treasury shares

Shareholders’ equity

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity

Notes

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

 175 

 0 

 234 

 32 

 1 

 1 

 443 

2,732 

36,875 

 3 

39,610 

40,053 

1,380 

 450 

 598 

 31 

2,459 

1,246 

1,100 

2,346 

4,805 

1,214 

 334 

 2 

 91 

 45 

0

 2 

 474 

4,246 

36,428 

 4 

40,678 

41,152 

 173 

 400 

 565 

 60 

1,198 

1,888 

1,550 

3,438 

4,636 

1,214 

20,412 

21,624 

2,531 

0

2,531 

0

11,222 

11,102 

 428 

(559)

35,248 

40,053 

 120 

(75)

36,516 

41,152 

7

8

9

10

11

16

12

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017233234

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF LAFARGEHOLCIM LTD

LafargeHolcim Ltd, with registered office in Rapperswil-Jona, is the ultimate 

holding  company of the LafargeHolcim Group which comprises subsidiaries, 

associated  companies and joint ventures around the world. During the reporting 

period, LafargeHolcim Ltd employed fewer than ten employees (previous year: 

fewer than ten employees).

1. 
ACCOUNTING POL ICIES

Due to rounding, numbers presented throughout this report may not add up precisely to the 
totals provided. All ratios and variances are calculated using the underlying amount rather than 
the presented rounded amount.

Accounting principles applied
Share based payments expense is recorded on an accrual basis over the course of the years. 
The shares are granted at their fair value.

Treasury shares are recognized at acquisition cost and deducted from equity. Gains and losses 
on the sale are recognized in the statement of income.

2. 
PRINCIPAL EXCHA NGE RATES

1 Euro

1 US Dollar

1 British Pound

1 Australian Dollar

1 Canadian Dollar

100 Mexican Peso

1 Brazilian Real

1 New Zealand Dollar

1 Polish Zloty

EUR

USD

GBP

AUD

CAD

MXN

BRL

NZD

PLN

Statement of income  
Average  
exchange rates in CHF

Statement of financial  
position Closing  
exchange rates in CHF

2017

 1.11

 0.98

 1.27

 0.75

 0.76

5.22

 0.31

 0.70

 0.26

2016

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

 1.09

 0.98

 1.33

 0.73

 0.74

 5.28

 0.28

 0.69

 0.25

 1.17

 0.98

 1.32

 0.76

 0.78

4.96

 0.29

 0.69

 0.28

 1.07

 1.02

 1.26

 0.74

 0.76

 4.93

 0.31

 0.71

 0.24

LAFARGEHOLCIMHOLDING COMPANY RESULTS3. 
DIVIDEN D INCOME – GR OUP  COMPA NIES

Million CHF

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Holdertrade Ltd

Holchile S.A.

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

Aggregate Industries Europe

Holcim Finance (Canada) Inc.

Holderfin B.V.

Lafarge S.A.

Cesi S.A.

Holcim Group Services Ltd

Total

4. 
OTHER OPERATIONAL  INCOM E

Million CHF

Branding and trademark fees

Foreign exchange gains

Total

5. 
OTHER OPERATIONAL  EXPENSES

Million CHF

Board of Director fees

Stewardship, branding and project expenses

Administrative expenses

Foreign exchange losses

Total

2017

1,044 

1,509 

 65 

 13 

 893 

 0 

 1 

 147 

2,064 

 0 

 0 

5,736 

2017

 0 

 258 

 258 

2017

(6)

(369)

(12)

(262)

(649)

2016

5,708 

0

0

0

0

 20 

0

0

0

 168 

 14 

5,910 

2016

 1 

 10 

 11 

2016

(6)

(612)

(20)

(91)

(729)

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017235236

6. 
IMPAIRMENT OF FINANCIA L  INVESTM ENTS –  GR OUP  COMPANIES

Million CHF

Lafarge S.A.

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Cemasco B.V.

Holchil Limited

Total

2017

(3,218)

(952)

(840)

(19)

(1)

2016

0

(5,203)

0

0

0

(5,030)

(5,203)

7. 
LONG-TE RM FINANCIAL RECEIVAB L ES  – G ROU P  COM PANIES

Million CHF

Fernhoff Ltd.

Cemasco B.V.

Heracles General Cement Company S.A.

Lafarge Cement Polska S.A.

Holcim (US) Inc.

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

Holcim (Schweiz) AG

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Albion Finance Ltd

Holdertrade Ltd

Total

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

 62 

 10 

 62 

 255 

 117 

 132 

 855 

1,143 

 0 

 96 

 63 

0

0

0

0

 322 

 885 

2,932 

 13 

 31 

2,732 

4,246 

8. 
FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS – G ROUP  COMPA NIES

The principal direct and indirect subsidiaries and other holdings of LafargeHolcim Ltd are shown 
in note 42 to the Group’s consolidated financial statements.

9. 
INTEREST BEARING SHORT-TERM FINANCIAL LIABILITIES – THIRD PARTIES

Million CHF

4.00% fixed, Bond, 2009–2018

–0.53% floating, Bond swapped into floating interest  
rates at inception, 2007–2017

Total

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

450

0

450

0

400

400

LAFARGEHOLCIMHOLDING COMPANY RESULTS10. 
INTEREST BEA RING LONG-TERM  FINANCIAL  LIA BIL ITIES –   
GROUP COMPANIES

Million CHF

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

Total

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

 10 

 581 

 655 

1,454 

 434 

0

1,246 

1,888 

11. 
INTEREST BEA RING LONG-TERM  FINANCIAL  LIA BIL ITIES –   
THIRD PARTIES

Million CHF

4.00% fixed, Bond, 2009–2018

3.00% fixed, Bond, 2012–2022

2.00% fixed, Bond, 2013–2022

1.00% fixed, Bond, 2015–2025

0.38% fixed, Bond, 2015–2021

Total

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

0

450

250

150

250

450

450

250

150

250

1,100

1,550

12 . 
M OV EMENT I N TREAS URY S HARES

Number held by 
LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Price per 
share  
in CHF

Number  
held by  
subsidiaries

Reserve for 
treasury 
shares 
held by 
subsidiaries 
in Million 
CHF

Price per share  
in CHF

01.01.2017

Opening

1,152,327 

 75 

64.7

2017

2017

2017

31.12.2017

01.01.2016

2016

2016

31.12.2016

Purchases share buyback 
program

Other purchases

Sales

Closing

Opening

Purchases

Sales

Closing

8,841,454 

 11 

(295,643)

9,698,149 

1,119,339 

289,544 

(256,556)

1,152,327 

 500 

0

(16)

 559 

 73 

 12 

(10)

 75 

56.6

55.3

53.5

57.6

65.3

40.3

40.0

64.7

0

0

0

0

0

219,155 

150,000 

(369,155)

0

0

0

0

0

0

13

7

(20)

0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

58.1

46.2

53.2

0.0

In 2017, the Group initiated a share buyback program for a total up to a maximum amount of 
CHF 1 billion over the period 2017 and 2018. The program started on June 1, 2017 and 8,841,454 
shares were purchased in 2017 for an average price of CHF 56.56.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017237238

13 . 
CON TINGENT LIAB ILITIE S

Million CHF

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

7.65% USD 50 million private placement due in 2031

6.88% USD 250 million bonds due in 2039

6.50% USD 250 million bonds due in 2043

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

7.78% MXN 2,000 million bonds due in 2018

7.00% MXN 1,700 million bonds due in 2019

8.01% MXN 1,700 million bonds due in 2020

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd – Guarantees in respect of holders of

6.00% AUD 250 million bonds due in 2017

5.25% AUD 200 million bonds due in 2019

3.75% AUD 250 million bonds due in 2020

3.50% AUD 300 million bonds due in 2022

Holcim Finance (Belgium) S.A.

Commercial Paper Program, guarantee based on utilization, EUR 3,500 million maximum

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

6.35% EUR 200 million bonds due in 2017

0.72% EUR 209 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

1.04% EUR 413 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

0.92% EUR 25 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

1.38% EUR 1,150 million bonds due in 2023

1.46% EUR 152 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

3.00% EUR 500 million bonds due in 2024

2.00% EUR 33 million Schuldschein loans due in 2026

2.25% EUR 1,150 million bonds due in 2028

1.75% EUR 750 million bonds due in 2029

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

 77 

 269 

 269 

 109 

 93 

 93 

0

 168 

 210 

 252 

0

0

 269 

 531 

 32 

1,478 

 195 

 643 

 42 

1,478 

 964 

 81 

 281 

 281 

 109 

 92 

 92 

 203 

 162 

 203 

0

 215 

 236 

 247 

 488 

 30 

1,359 

 180 

 591 

 39 

1,359 

0

LAFARGEHOLCIMHOLDING COMPANY RESULTSMillion CHF

31.12.2017

31.12.2016

Holcim GB Finance Ltd. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

8.75% GBP 300 million bonds due in 2017

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.38% CHF 425 million bonds due in 2021

Holcim US Finance S.à r.l. & Cie S.C.S. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

6.21% USD 200 million private placement due in 2018

6.00% USD 750 million bonds due in 2019

2.63% EUR 500 million bonds due in 2020

4.20% USD 50 million bonds due in 2033

5.15% USD 500 million bonds due in 2023

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.01% USD 121 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

2.80% USD 40 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

3.21% USD 25 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

3.20% USD 15 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.50% USD 400 million bonds due in 2026

4.75% USD 600 million bonds due in 2046

LafargeHolcim Sterling Finance (Netherlands) B.V.

3.00% GBP 300 million bonds due in 2032

Guarantees for committed credit lines, utilization CHF 0 million (2016: CHF 0 million)

Other guarantees

0

 468 

 195 

 806 

 643 

 54 

 537 

 130 

 43 

 27 

 16 

 430 

 645 

 435 

6,229 

0

 414 

 468 

 204 

 843 

 591 

 56 

 562 

 136 

 45 

 28 

 17 

 450 

 674 

0

5,619 

 14 

LafargeHolcim Ltd is part of a value added tax group and therefore jointly liable to the Swiss 
Federal  Tax  Administration  for  the  value  added  tax  liabilities  of  the  other  members. 
LafargeHolcim Ltd guarantees Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A. any amount needed to fulfill 
its obligations from financing agreements.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017239240

14. 
SHARE INTERESTS OF BOARD OF DIRECTOR S A ND SENIOR MANAG EM EN T

Shares and options owned by Board of Directors
As of December 31, 2017, the members of the Board of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd held 
directly and indirectly in the aggregate 94,528,975 registered shares (2016: 98,323,773 registered 
shares)  and  no  rights  to  acquire  further  registered  shares  and  10,000,000  call  options  on 
registered shares (2016: 443,086 call options on registered shares).

Number of shares and options held by the Board of Directors as of December 31, 2017 1

Name

Beat Hess

Position

Chairman

Oscar Fanjul

Vice-Chairman

Bertrand Collomb

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

Patrick Kron

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Thomas Schmidheiny

Hanne Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

Total Board of Directors

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Number of shares and options held by the Board of Directors as of December 31, 2016 1

Name

Beat Hess

Position

Chairman

Bruno Lafont

Co-Chairman

Bertrand Collomb

Philippe Dauman

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

Oscar Fanjul

Alexander Gut

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Gérard Lamarche

Member, Finance and Audit Committee Chairman

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Member

Member

Total number 
of shares 2017

Total number 
of call options 2017

17,419

7,758

116,065

38,943

0

4,066

16,739

3,397

25,180,203

10,000,000

69,072,527

6,776

65,082

94,528,975

10,000,000

Total number 
of shares 2016

Total number 
of call options 2016

443,086 

8,792 

44,939 

121,673 

1,129 

37,086 

5,901 

8,161 

2,209 

14,882 

2,314 

Nassef Sawiris

Member, Nomination, Compensation & Governance Committee Chairman

28,938,346 

Thomas Schmidheiny

Hanne Sørensen

Member

Member

Dieter Spälti

Member, Strategy and Sustainable Development Committee Chairman

69,070,670 

4,920 

62,751 

Total Board of Directors

98,323,773 

443,086 

1   From allocation, shares are subject to a five-year sale and pledge restriction period.

LAFARGEHOLCIMHOLDING COMPANY RESULTSShares and options owned by Senior Management
As of December 31, 2017, members of Senior Management held a total of 209,225 registered 
shares (2016: 92,718 registered shares) in LafargeHolcim Ltd. This figure includes both privately 
acquired shares and those allocated under the Group’s participation and compensation schemes.

Furthermore, at the end of 2017, Senior Management held a total of 919,834 share options 
(2016: 1,018,088 share options) and 605,372 performance shares (2016: 393,825 performance 
shares); both of these arose as a result of the participation and compensation schemes of various 
years. Options are issued solely on registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. One option entitles 
the holder to subscribe to one registered share in LafargeHolcim Ltd.

Number of shares and options held by the senior management as of December 31, 2017

Name

Jan Jenisch

Position

CEO

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Member of the Executive Committee, CFO

Urs Bleisch

Pascal Casanova

Roland Köhler

Martin Kriegner

Gérard Kuperfarb

Caroline Luscombe

Oliver Osswald

Saâd Sebbar

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Total number 
of shares 2017

120,000

5,649

13,116

8,057

39,288

4,094

11,240

1,474

1,784

4,523

Total number 
of call options 
2017

80,000

113,217

122,115

86,574

195,927

52,353

140,614

36,410

27,308

65,316

Total number of 
performance 
shares 
2017

126,868

77,655

49,416

56,351

67,655

38,026

76,760

40,009

27,231

45,401

Total Senior Management

209,225

919,834

605,372

Number of shares and options held by the senior management as of December 31, 2016

Name

Eric Olsen

Position

CEO

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Member of the Executive Committee, CFO

Urs Bleisch

Pascal Casanova

Roland Köhler

Martin Kriegner

Gérard Kuperfarb

Caroline Luscombe

Oliver Osswald

Saâd Sebbar

Total Senior Management

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Member of the Executive Committee

Total number 
of shares 2016

Total number 
of call options 
2016

Total number of 
performance 
shares 
2016

23,499 

2,101 

10,399 

4,857 

34,581 

3,100 

8,222 

0

887 

5,072 

92,718 

262,054 

113,217 

122,115 

70,857 

198,208 

45,410 

77,193 

36,410 

27,308 

65,316 

117,924 

50,543 

32,163 

31,632 

40,543 

20,354 

34,460 

22,756 

14,291 

29,159 

1,018,088

393,825 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017241242

15. 
SIGNIFICANT SHAR EHOL DERS

According to the share register and disclosed through notifications filed with LafargeHolcim Ltd 
and the SIX Swiss Exchange shareholders, owning 3 percent or more are as follows:

 – Thomas Schmidheiny directly and indirectly holds 69,072,527 shares or 11.4 percent as per 

December 31, 2017 (2016: 69,070,670 shares or 11.4 percent)¹;

 – Groupe Bruxelles Lambert holds 57,238,551 shares or 9.4 percent as per  December 31, 2017 

(2016: 57,238,551 shares or 9.4 percent);

 – NNS Jersey Trust holds 25,180,203 shares or 4.1 percent and additionally 10,000,000 options 
or 1.7 percent, total of 5.8 percent as per December 31, 2017 (2016: 28,938,346 shares or 
4.8 percent)²;

 – Harris Associates L.P. declared holdings of 30,446,532 shares or 5.0 percent on October 25, 
2017 (August 15, 2016: 30,285,539 shares or 5.0 percent). Harris Associates Investment Trust 
declared holdings of 18,332,272 shares or 3.0 percent on October 6, 2017;

 – BlackRock Inc. declared holdings of 18,725,934 shares or 3.1 percent on May 12, 2017 (January 6, 

2017: 18,343,270 shares or 3.0 percent).

1  Included in share interest of Board of Directors.
2  Included in share interest of Board of Directors, ultimate beneficial owner Nassef Sawiris.

LAFARGEHOLCIMHOLDING COMPANY RESULTS16. 
SHARE CAPITAL

Shares

Number

Million CHF

Number

Million CHF

2017

2016

Registered shares of CHF 2.00 par 
value

606,909,080

1,214

606,909,080

Total

606,909,080

1,214

606,909,080

Appropriation of retained earnings

Retained earnings brought forward

Net income of the year

Retained earnings available for 
annual general meeting of 
shareholders

The Board of Directors proposes to 
the annual general meeting of 
shareholders to carry the balance 
forward to the new accounts

11,222

428

11,650

1,214

1,214

11,102

120

11,222

Balance to be carried forward

11,650

11,222

Payout from capital contribution reserves
The Board of Directors proposes to the annual general meeting of shareholders an appropriation 
from statutory capital reserves to voluntary retained earnings and payout of CHF 2.00 per 
registered share up to an amount of CHF 1,196 million¹.

Payout per share, gross

Less withholding tax

Payout per share, net

2017

2016

Cash payout 
CHF

Cash payout 
CHF

 2.00 

0

 2.00 

 2.00 

0

 2.00 

1   There is no payout on treasury shares held by LafargeHolcim. On January 1, 2018 treasury holdings amounted to 
9,698,149 registered shares of which 8,841,454 shares have been acquired within the share buyback program.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017243244

TO THE GENER AL MEETING OF LAFARGEHOLCIM LTD,  
R APPERSWIL-JONA

Zurich, March 1, 2018

REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE  FINANCIAL  STATEMENTS

Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of LafargeHolcim Ltd, which comprise the balance 
sheet as at as at 31 December 2017 and the income statement and notes for the year then 
ended, including a summary of significant accounting policies.

In our opinion the financial statements as at 31 December 2017, presented on pages 231 to 243 
comply with Swiss law and the company’s articles of incorporation.

Basis for opinion
We  conducted  our  audit  in  accordance  with  Swiss  law  and  Swiss  Auditing  Standards.  Our 
responsibilities under those provisions and standards are further described in the Auditor’s 
Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are inde-
pendent of the entity in accordance with the provisions of Swiss law and the requirements of 
the Swiss audit profession and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance 
with these requirements.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a 
basis for our opinion.

Report on Key audit matters based on the circular 1/2015  
of the Federal Audit Oversight Authority
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most sig-
nificance in our audit of the financial statements of the current period. These matters were 
addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our 
opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

LAFARGEHOLCIMHOLDING COMPANY RESULTSFinancial investments – Group companies

Key audit 
matter

As described in Note 8 to the financial statements, the Group holds investments 
in LafargeHolcim Group companies with a carrying value of CHF 36,875 million 
as of 31 December 2017, representing 92.1% of total assets.

How the scope 
of our audit 
responded to 
the key audit 
matter

In accordance with Article 960 CO, each investment held is usually valued 
individually and reviewed annually for impairment indicators.  Each investment 
showing  impairment  indicators  must  be  tested  for  impairment  and  an 
impairment would need to be recorded if the recoverable amount is lower 
than the carrying amount.

The impairment test performed by management is subject to judgement 
around the valuation method and key valuation assumptions.

Accordingly, for the purposes of our audit, we identified the impairment 
assessment and judgement applied by management on the valuation of these 
investments as representing a key audit matter.

We discussed with management the adequate implementation of accounting 
policies  and  controls  regarding  the  valuation  of  investments  in  group 
companies. 

We tested the design and implementation of controls around the valuation 
of investments to determine whether appropriate controls are in place.

We challenged the assessment of impairment indicators by the Company.

We tested the valuations by critically assessing the methodology applied and 
the reasonableness of the underlying assumptions and judgements.  We 
assessed the impairment testing models and calculations by:

 – Checking  the  mechanical  accuracy  of  the  impairment  models  and  the 

extraction of inputs from source documents; and

 – Challenging the significant inputs and assumptions used in impairment for 

investments in LafargeHolcim Group companies.

We validated the appropriateness and completeness of the related disclosures 
in Notes 6 and 8 to the financial statements.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017245246

Other matters
The financial statements of the company for the year ended 31 December 2016 were audited 
by another auditor whose report, dated 1 March 2017, expressed an unqualified opinion on 
those financial statements.

Responsibility of the Board of Directors for the Financial Statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation of the financial statements in ac-
cordance with the provisions of Swiss law and the company’s articles of incorporation, and for 
such internal control as the Board of Directors determines is necessary to enable the preparation 
of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the Board of Directors is responsible for assessing the 
entity’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the Board of Directors either 
intends to liquidate the entity or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to  
do so.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as 
a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an 
auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, 
but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Swiss law and Swiss Auditing 
Standards will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise 
from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could 
reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these 
financial statements.

LAFARGEHOLCIMHOLDING COMPANY RESULTSA further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements 
is located at the website of EXPERTsuisse:

http://expertsuisse.ch/en/audit-report-for-public-companies.

This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Report on Other Legal and Regulatory Requirements
In accordance with article 728a paragraph 1 item 3 CO and Swiss Auditing Standard 890, we 
confirm that an internal control system exists, which has been designed for the preparation of 
financial statements according to the instructions of the Board of Directors.

We further confirm that the proposed appropriation of available earnings complies with Swiss 
law and the company’s articles of incorporation. We recommend that the financial statements 
submitted to you be approved.

Deloitte AG

David Quinlin 
Licensed Audit Expert 
Auditor in charge

Frédéric Gourd

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017247 
248

5-YEAR-REVIEW 
LAFARGEHOLCIM GROUP

LAFARGEHOLCIMHOLDING COMPANY RESULTS5- Y EAR -REVIEW LAFARGEHOLCIM GROUP

Statement of income

Net sales

Gross profit

Recurring EBITDA

Recurring EBITDA margin

Operating (loss) profit 

Operating (loss) profit margin

Depreciation, amortization and 
impairment of operating assets

Income taxes

Tax rate

Net (loss) income 

Net (loss) income – shareholders of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd

Statement of cash flows

2017

2016 1

2015

2014 1

2013 2

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

%

million CHF

%

million CHF

million CHF

%

million CHF

26,129 

7,781 

5,990 

 22.9 

(478)

(1.8)

6,007 

 536 

(45)

(1,716)

26,904 

11,272 

5,950 

 22.1 

2,963 

 11.0 

2,405 

 835 

 29 

2,090 

23,584 

7,093 

n/a

n/a

(739)

(3.1)

4,421 

 781 

(114)

(1,361)

18,825 

8,365 

n/a

n/a

2,244 

 11.9 

1,402 

 581 

 26 

1,619 

19,719 

8,632 

n/a

n/a

2,357 

 12.0 

1,538 

 533 

 25 

1,596 

million CHF

(1,675)

1,791 

(1,469)

1,287 

1,272 

Cash flow from operating activities

million CHF

3,040 

3,295 

2,465 

2,484 

2,787 

Investments in property, plant and 
equipment for maintenance net

Investments in property, plant and 
equipment for expansion

Disposal of financial assets, 
intangible and other assets and 
businesses net

Statement of financial position

Current assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Total shareholders’ equity

Shareholders’ equity  
as % of total assets

Non-controlling interest

Net financial debt

Capacity, sales and personnel

Annual production capacity cement

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Personnel

million CHF

million CHF

(881)

(474)

(997)

(638)

(981)

(732)

(719)

(1,007)

(1,005)

(1,282)

million CHF

 680 

2,342 

7,222 

 35 

 336 

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

%

million CHF

million CHF

million t

million t

million t

million m3

12,618 

51,061 

63,679 

11,519 

21,185 

30,975 

 48.6 

3,188 

14,346 

 318.4 

 209.5 

 278.7 

 50.6 

81,960 

14,435 

55,182 

69,617 

12,509 

22,361 

34,747 

 49.9 

3,925 

14,724 

 353.3 

 233.2 

 282.7 

 55.0 

13,331 

59,967 

73,298 

14,832 

22,744 

35,722 

 48.7 

4,357 

17,266 

 374.0 

 193.1 

 231.5 

 47.6 

90,903 

100,956 

7,231 

32,259 

39,490 

6,847 

12,531 

20,112 

 50.9 

2,682 

9,520 

 208.8 

 138.2 

 153.1 

 37.0 

67,137 

7,590 

30,355 

37,944 

7,461 

11,807 

18,677 

 49.2 

2,471 

9,461 

 206.2 

 138.9 

 154.5 

 39.5 

70,857 

1   Restated due to changes in presentation or in accounting policies.
2   As reported in the respective years, not restated due to changes in accounting policies. 

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017249250

L A F A R G E H O L C I M

Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statements
This document may contain certain forward-looking statements relating to the Group’s future 
business,  development  and  economic  performance.  Such  statements  may  be  subject  to  a 
number  of  risks,  uncertainties  and  other  important  factors,  such  as  but  not  limited  to  (1) 
competitive pressures; (2) legislative and regulatory developments; (3)  global,  macroeconomic 
and political trends; (4) fluctuations in currency exchange rates and  general financial market 
conditions;  (5)  delay  or  inability  in  obtaining  ap provals  from  authorities;  (6)  technical 
developments; (7) litigation; (8) adverse publicity and news  coverage, which could cause actual 
development and results to differ materially from the statements made in this document. 
LafargeHolcim assumes no obligation to update or alter  forward-looking statements whether 
as a result of new information, future events or  otherwise.

Disclaimer
LafargeHolcim Ltd publishes Annual Reports in English, German, and French. The English version 
is legally binding.

Financial reporting calendar

Results for the first quarter 2018

Annual General Meeting of shareholders

Ex date

Payout

Date

May 8, 2018

May 8, 2018

May 11, 2018

May 16, 2018

Definition of Non-GAAP Measures used in this report

Like-for-like

Restructuring, 
litigation, 
implementation 
and other non 
recurring costs

Like-for-like  information  is  information  factoring  out  changes  in  the  scope  of 
consolidation (such as divestments and acquisitions occurring in 2017 and 2016) and 
currency translation effects (2017 figures are converted with 2016 exchange rates in 
order to calculate the currency effects).

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non recurring costs comprise 
significant items that, because of their exceptional nature, cannot be viewed as inherent 
to the Group’s ongoing performance, such as strategic restructuring, major items 
relating to antitrust fines and other business related litigation cases. In 2017 and 2016, 
they also included costs directly related to the merger such as legal, banking fees and 
advisory costs, employee costs related to redundancy plans and IT implementation 
costs.

Profit/Loss on 
disposals and other 
non-operating 
items

Profit/Loss on disposals and non-operating items comprise capital gains or losses on 
the sale of Group companies and of property, plant and equipment and other non-
operating items that are not directly related to the Group’s normal operating activities 
such as revaluation gains or losses on previously held equity interests, disputes with 
non-controlling interests and other major lawsuits.

Recurring EBITDA
(previously named 
“Operating EBITDA 
adjusted”)  

Recurring EBITDA  
margin
(previously named 
“Operating EBITDA 
margin adjusted”)

Net income before 
impairment and 
divestments

The  recurring  EBITDA  is  an  indicator  to  measure  the  performance  of  the  Group 
excluding the impacts of non recurring items. It is defined as:
+/– Operating profit;
– depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets; and
– restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non recurring costs.

The recurring EBITDA margin is an indicator to measure the profitability of the Group 
excluding the impacts of non recurring items. It is defined as the recurrring EBITDA 
divided by the net sales.

Net income before impairment and divestments excludes impairment charges and 
capital gains and losses arising on disposals of investments which, because of their 
exceptional nature, cannot be viewed as inherent to the Group’s ongoing activities. It 
is defined as:
+/– Net income (loss)
– gains/ losses on disposals of Group companies; and
– impairments of goodwill and assets.

Earnings Per Share 
(EPS) before 
impairment and 
divestments

The Earnings Per Share (EPS) before impairment and divestments is a indicator that 
measures the theoretical profitability per share of stock outstanding based on a net 
income before impairment and divestments. It is defined as:
–  net income before impairment and divestments attributable to the shareholders of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd divided by the weighted average number of shares outstanding.

Net Maintenance  
and Expansion  
Capex (“Capex”  
or “Capex Net”)

Free Cash Flow 
(previously named 
“Operating Free 
Cash Flow”)

Net financial debt 
(“Net debt”)

The Net Maintenance and Expansion Capex (“Capex” or “Capex Net”) is an indicator to 
measure the cash spent to maintain or expand its asset base. It is defined as:
+  Expenditure to increase existing or create additional capacity to produce, distribute 
or provide services for existing products (expansion) or to diversify into new products 
or markets (diversification);

+  Expenditure to sustain the functional capacity of a particular component, assembly, 
equipment, production line or the whole plant, which may or may not generate a 
change of the resulting cash flow; and

– Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment.

The Free Cash Flow is an indicator to measure the level of cash generated by the Group 
after spending cash to maintain or expand its asset base. It is defined as:
+/– Cash flow from operating activities; and
– Net Maintenance and expansion Capex

The Net financial debt (“Net debt”) is an indicator to measure the financial debt of the 
Group after deduction of the cash. It is defined as:
+ Financial liabilities (long-term & short-term) including derivative liabilities;
– Cash and cash equivalents; and
– Derivative assets.

LAFARGEHOLCIM ANNUAL REPORT 2017251252

L A F A R G E H O L C I M

Net working 
capital

Invested Capital

Net Operating 
Profit After Tax 
(“NOPAT”)

Return On Invested 
Capital (“ROIC”)

The net working capital is an indicator that indicates whether the Group has enough 
short-term assets to cover its short-term liabilities. It is defined as:
+ Trade accounts receivable;
+ Inventories;
+ Prepaid expenses and other current assets; 
– Trade accounts payable;
– Current income tax liabilities; 
– Long-term income tax liabilities; and
– Other current liabilities.

The Invested Capital is an indicator that measures total funds invested by shareholders, 
lenders and any other financing sources. It is defined as:
+ Net working capital;
+ Investments in associates and joint ventures;
+ Property, plant and equipment;
+ Goodwill;
+ Intangible assets;
+ Deferred tax assets;
+ Pension assets;
– Short-term provisions;
– Defined benefit obligations;
– Deferred tax liabilities; and
– Long-term provisions.

The Net Operating Profit After Tax (“NOPAT”) is an indicator that measures the Group’s 
potential earnings if it had no debt. It is defined as:
+/–  Net Operating Profit (being the recurring EBITDA, adjusted for depreciation and 
amortization of operating assets but excluding impairment of operating assets); 
and

–  Standard Taxes (being the taxes applying the Group’s tax rate to the Net Operating 

Profit as defined above).

The ROIC (Return On Invested Capital) measures the Group’s ability to efficiently use 
invested capital. It is defined as Net Operating Profit After Tax (NOPAT) divided by the 
average Invested Capital. The average is calculated by adding the Invested Capital at 
the beginning of the period to that at the end of the period and dividing the sum by 2 
(based on a rolling 12 month calculation).

Cash conversion

The cash conversion is an indicator that measures the Group’s ability to convert profits 
into available cash. It is defined as Free Cash Flow divided by recurring EBITDA.

This set of definitions can be found on our website: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/non-gaap-measures

Cover photograph: Two employees at our Királyegyháza 
cement plant in Hungary, which received the World Prix 
d’Excellence 2017 from the International Real Estate 
Federation (FIABCI). The plant was awarded the World 
Gold Winner prize in the industrial buildings category for 
its outstanding environmental performance and the high 
architectural quality of the plant buildings.

LafargeHolcim Ltd
Zurcherstrasse 156
CH-8645 Jona/Switzerland
Phone +41 58 858 86 00
communications@lafargeholcim.com
www.lafargeholcim.com

Concept and design:
Salterbaxter MSL Group

© 2018 LafargeHolcim Ltd