Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Construction Materials / LafargeHolcim

LafargeHolcim

hcmlf · OTC Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker hcmlf
Exchange OTC
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Construction Materials
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · LafargeHolcim
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report 2018

L

a

f

a

r

g

e

H

o

l

c

i

m

L

t

d

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

2

0

1

8

 
 
 
 
LafargeHolcim is the global leader in building 
materials and solutions. We are active in 
four business segments: Cement, Aggregates, 
Ready-Mix Concrete and Solutions & Products.

With leading positions in all regions 
of the world and a balanced portfolio 
between developing and mature markets, 
LafargeHolcim offers a broad range of high-
quality building materials and solutions. 
LafargeHolcim experts solve the challenges 
that customers face around the world, 
whether they are building individual homes 
or major infrastructure projects. Demand for 
our materials and solutions is driven by global 
population growth, urbanization, improved 
living standards and sustainable construction. 
Around 75,000 people work for the company 
in around 80 countries.

Paris, France
Employees at one of our worksites for  
the Grand Paris Express, the largest infrastructure 
project in Europe (see page 36).

Read the online summary at  
www.lafargeholcim.com 

The Sustainability Report complements this report. 
It presents more detail on our sustainability 
achievements as well as progress against our 
sustainability strategy.

LafargeHolcim is listed on the SIX Swiss Exchange 
and on Euronext Paris, and is a member of 
the Dow Jones Sustainability Indices (DJSI) 
European Index. 

 
Contents

In this report

Chairman statement 14

CEO letter to shareholders 16

Meet the leadership team 18

Market 20

Strategy 2022 – “Building for Growth” 22

Overview

Business  
review

Page

12 —25

Largest footprint in the industry 28

26 — 87

Business segments

 Cement 30

 Aggregates 34

 Ready-Mix Concrete 38

 Solutions & Products 42

Delivering sustainable value 46

Innovating for success 54

People 58

Health & Safety 62

Risk and control 66

Capital market information 84

Governance and  
Compensation

Corporate governance 90

Compensation report 114

Management 
discussion & 
analysis

Financial 
information

Group performance 142

Regional performance 148

Consolidated financial statements 163

Holding Company Results 266

5-year-review 280

88 —139

140 —159

160 —283

Overview — Contents

01

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Ewekoro, Nigeria
Our team in the cement plant.

02

Our momentum accelerated 
in the second half of 2018 
during which we exceeded  
our sales targets, while 
profitability increased  
over-proportionally.

Overview — Introduction

03

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Manta, Ecuador
At our customer’s site.

04

We are well-positioned and we 
expect further acceleration
of our momentum in 2019.

Overview — Introduction

05

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 201806

Our strengthened high-
performance culture is 
underpinned by values of 
trust and integrity.

Ste. Genevieve, Missouri, USA
An employee working in the warehouse.

Overview — Introduction

07

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Businesses

Cement  
From classic masonry cements 
to high-performance products 
tailored for specialized 
settings, we offer an extensive 
range of cements and 
hydraulic binders.

Read more on  
P30–33 

Aggregates 
We offer aggregates that serve 
as raw materials for concrete, 
masonry and asphalt as well as 
the foundation for buildings, 
roads and landfills.

Ready-Mix Concrete
We deliver a wide range of 
high-performance, high-quality 
ready-mix concrete, flexibly 
and reliably.

Read more on  
P34–37 

Read more on  
P38–41 

Solutions & Products
The Solutions & Products 
segment bundles offers such 
as dry mortar, precast 
concrete, asphalt, paving and 
services that deliver targeted 
solutions for our customers’ 
specific needs. 

Read more on  
P42–45 

221.9

Sales (million tonnes) 
2017: 220.2

273.8

Sales (million tonnes) 
2017: 278.7

50.9

Sales (million m3) 
2017: 50.6

2.4

Net Sales (CHF bn) 
2017: 2.3

08

 
 
Guayaquil, Ecuador
With our customer at the Santana Lofts site.
Previous page: New York, USA
Loading operations.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Overview — Businesses

09

Performance

Net Sales by Region (CHF bn)

North America 

Latin America 

Europe 

Middle East  
& Africa 

Asia Pacific 

5.9

7.6

3.1

7.4

2.7

Key Figures 2018: 

CHF 27,466m
Net  
Sales

CHF 1,703m
Free  
Cash Flow

2017: CHF 27,021m

2017: CHF 1,685m

CHF 6,016m
Recurring  
EBITDA

6.5%
Return on  
Invested Capital

2017: CHF 5,990m

2017: 5.8%

Notes. Recurring EBITDA excludes restructuring, litigation, implementation and other 
non-recurring costs. Free Cash Flow is defined as cash flow from operating activities less net 
maintenance and expansion Capex. Return On Invested Capital is defined as Net Operating 
Profit After Tax (NOPAT) divided by the average Invested Capital. The average is calculated by 

adding the Invested Capital at the beginning of the period to that at the end of the period 
and dividing the sum by 2 (based on a rolling 12-month calculation). The non-GAAP  
measures used in this report are defined on page 282. Key figures are presented before IFRS 16.

10

Ada, Oklahoma, USA
Job done at the cement plant.
Previous page: Zurich, Switzerland
At our customer's building site.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Overview — Performance

11

w
e
i
v
r
e
v
O

12

Nairobi, Kenya
Safety walk at the grinding plant.

 
Chairman statement 14

CEO letter to shareholders 16

Meet the leadership team 18

Market 20

Strategy 2022 –  
“Building for Growth” 22

Overview — Contents

13

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Chairman 
statement

Your company aims to create value  
not only for its shareholders but  
also for society as a whole.

Dear shareholders,
The 2018 fiscal year was marked by 
significant progress in Strategy 2022 – 
“Building for Growth”. 

We grew faster than the market and 
improved the Recurring EBITDA of the 
company through greater efficiency and 
cost discipline. After several years of 
transition and adjustments to the 
organizational structure, our company is 
now well-positioned to thrive in a growing 
global building materials market. We have 
the best assets in the industry and highly 
motivated teams all around the world to 
further capture opportunities.

While our financial results attest to a 
successful strategy, this only tells part of 
the story. Your company aims to create 
value not only for its shareholders but also 
for society as a whole, as we have been 
doing for more than one-hundred years. 
From the Grand Paris Express in France, 
currently the largest infrastructure project 
in Europe, to transformative projects in 
Ecuador and India, our products and 
services help to improve people’s lives and 
spur economic growth. 

As a global leader in building materials, 
we also contribute our expertise to 
sheltering families in our communities 

– as our colleagues at the Holcim Mexico 
Foundation have done for instance in 
Puebla, Mexico, by building 120 houses for 
families affected by the 2017 earthquake. 
In India, we are the industry leader in 
reducing CO2 emissions and are known for 
extensive community services in the 
villages where we operate. It is our vision 
to be at the forefront of sustainable 
construction solutions and innovation, and 
for our stakeholders to see us as a 
responsible and ethical company. 

Respect and responsibility towards the 
needs of all our stakeholders is part of our 
culture. In this context, upholding Health 
& Safety as a core value is highly 
important to us. I am happy to report that 
we have made a major step forward in 
reaching our goal of a zero-harm culture.  

Last year, we have also further 
strengthened our corporate governance, 
for instance through the creation of the 
Ethics, Integrity & Risk Committee (EIRC), 
which is now fully part of our governance 
structure. We strongly believe that with 
our reviewed and strengthened 
governance and compliance organization 
we have taken all necessary measures to 
ensure that LafargeHolcim meets today’s 
best corporate governance practices.

I would like to conclude my letter with a 
remark on an issue that is personally very 
important to me. We must be aware of the 
bigger environment for our success and 
not only consider our immediate business 
context. As a Swiss-based company with 
deep commitments to the EU and indeed 
to countries around the world, we are 
perhaps especially aware of the 
interdependencies upon which everyone’s 
well-being depends – not just 
LafargeHolcim’s. We live up to the 
responsibilities that come with our 
presence around the world. We aim  
to be second-to-none as a steward of 
global prosperity.

My sincere thanks go of course also to our 
employees around the world. They 
embody our spirit of responsibility towards 
all stakeholders and their pride in our 
company will be the best guarantee of 
business success. 

I also wish to thank our colleague Dr. 
Thomas Schmidheiny, who decided not to 
stand for re-election to the Board. In 
recognition of his many years of service to 
LafargeHolcim, my colleagues and I have 

14

Beat Hess
Chairman

Corporate governance
Good governance underlies our approach to 
creating long-term value.

Read more on P90–113 

decided to appoint him Honorary 
Chairman of the Group. His deep 
experience and wise counsel will be truly 
missed.

Finally, I would like to thank my fellow 
Board members for their commitment and 
counsel and to the members of the 
Executive Committee for further 
strengthening LafargeHolcim’s role as the 
global leader in building materials and 
solutions.

Beat Hess
Chairman

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Overview — Chairman statement

15

CEO letter to shareholders 

Dear shareholders,
In the business year 2018, we made 
excellent progress in executing our 
Strategy 2022 – “Building for Growth” and 
made significant improvements to our 
performance. Our momentum 
accelerated in the second half of 2018, 
during which we exceeded our sales 
targets while profitability increased 
over-proportionally. 

Switching gears to Growth is the most 
fundamental principle of Strategy 2022. 
First results have been achieved and the 
growth momentum accelerated 
throughout the year, with a strong Net 
Sales increase of 5.1% on a like-for-like 
basis. All four business segments 
contributed to this growth. Four bolt-on 
acquisitions were completed in 2018 in 
Europe and North America which drove 
growth and added to the company’s 
presence in ready-mix concrete and 
aggregates. These acquisitions had 
immediate impact on profitability and 
brought our company closer to our 
end-customers. Four more bolt-on 
acquisitions have been signed in 2019 in 
Europe, Australia and North America.

Zurich and Paris. The associated CHF 400 
million SG&A savings program was 
executed successfully and is delivering 
results ahead of target. 

scheme has been implemented in all 
countries. All initiatives are supported by 
the launch of the new LafargeHolcim 
Business School.

We made strong progress towards 
closing the gap to best-in-class 
performance in the Aggregates and 
Ready-Mix Concrete business segments. 
Both businesses developed positively in 
terms of volumes, pricing and 
profitability. These two business 
segments will play an important role in 
reaching the next level of performance  
of LafargeHolcim.  

The strategy driver Financial Strength 
has led to improvements across all key 
performance indicators. More than CHF 
1.5 billion was refinanced at attractive 
terms, thereby improving our company’s 
debt maturity profile and reducing 
financing costs. The sale of the 
Indonesian business contributes to the 
strengthening of our balance sheet.  
All measures taken in 2018 have already 
led to a successful de-leveraging,  
with the Net Financial Debt/Recurring 
EBITDA ratio improving to 2.2x  
(from 2.4x in 2017).

Our progress and performance in 2018 is 
based on the commitment of our 75,000 
employees. I thank all LafargeHolcim 
leaders and employees for their 
contributions, agility and entrepreneurial 
spirit in driving Strategy 2022 – “Building 
for Growth”.

For 2019, we expect solid global market 
demand for our products and we aim to 
grow our business profitably. The 
execution of our new strategy has 
successfully started and I am confident 
that we will see a further acceleration of 
our momentum. 

On behalf of all LafargeHolcim 
employees, I thank you for your trust and 
support.

Best regards, 

In terms of Simplification & 
Performance, we have successfully 
established a new operating model with 
more P&L accountability for the countries 
and leaner corporate support functions. 
Consequently, we have closed four 
corporate offices in Singapore, Miami, 

With regard to Vision & People, the new 
operating model and leadership team 
have been established effectively. 
Globally our leaders are empowered and 
the simplified performance management 
system and corresponding incentive 

Jan Jenisch
Chief Executive Officer

16

 
Jan Jenisch
Chief Executive Officer

5.1%

Net Sales growth (2018, like-for-like)

3.6%

Recurring EBITDA growth (2018, like-for-like)

Overview — CEO letter to shareholders

17

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Meet the  
leadership team

Martin Kriegner
Asia Pacific

Feliciano 
González Muñoz
Human Resources

René Thibault
North America

Marcel Cobuz
Europe

Keith Carr
Legal and  
Compliance

Nationality: Austrian
Born: 1961

Nationality: Spanish
Born: 1963

Nationality: Canadian
Born: 1966

Nationality: Romanian  
and French
Born: 1971

Nationality: British
Born: 1966

18

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Denver, Colorado, USA 
The Executive Committee  
at the Morrison quarry.

Miljan Gutovic
Middle East Africa

Jan Jenisch
CEO

Géraldine Picaud
CFO

Oliver Osswald
Latin America

Nationality: Australian
Born: 1979

Nationality: German
Born: 1966

Nationality: French
Born: 1970

Nationality: Swiss
Born: 1971

Overview — Meet the leadership team

19

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Market

The global building materials 
market is worth CHF 2.5 
trillion annually and  
it is continuously growing.

Five megatrends  
driving market growth  
of 2% – 3% per annum

Global population growth and  
changing demographics – Population 
expected to grow 22% by 2050 from  
7.6 billion to 9.7 billion

Urbanization and megacities  
– Approx. 2.5 billion more people are 
expected to live in cities by 2050

20

A fragmented market – Opportunities for growth and acquisitions

Global building materials market

Building materials market (without China)

CHF ~ 2,500 billion

CHF ~ 1,750 billion

China

Rest of
World

 Cement  
LH market share of ~ 8% 

 Aggregates  
LH market share of ~ 2% 

 Ready-Mix Concrete  
LH market share of ~ 3% 

 Other building

     materials

CHF 200 billion

CHF 220 billion

CHF 200 billion

CHF 1,130 billion

Increased demand for better living 
standards and more efficient 
infrastructure

Increased demand for sustainable 
construction solutions and  
increasing resource scarcity

Digitalization opens new avenues  
for growth & innovation

Overview — Market

21

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Good progress on Strategy 2022 –  
“Building for Growth”

OUR FOUR VALUE DRIVERS

2022 Targets

3 – 5%
Net Sales  
Growth

2018 Performance

5.1%
Net Sales  
Growth 

>5%
Recurring  
EBITDA 
Growth

3.6%
Recurring  
EBITDA 
Growth

>40%
Free Cash Flow  
to Recurring  
EBITDA

>8%
Return on  
Invested  
Capital

28.3%
Free Cash Flow  
to Recurring  
EBITDA

6.5%
Return on  
Invested  
Capital

Notes: Recurring EBITDA excludes restructuring, litigation, implementation and other 
non-recurring costs. Free cash flow is defined as cash flow from operating activities less net 
maintenance and expansion Capex. Recurring EBITDA growth and Net Sales growth are both 
presented on a like-for-like basis. Return On Invested Capital is defined as Net Operating 

Profit After Tax (NOPAT) divided by the average Invested Capital. The average is calculated by 
adding the Invested Capital at the beginning of the period to that at the end of the period 
and dividing the sum by 2 (based on a rolling 12-month calculation). The non-GAAP  
measures used in this report are defined on page 282. Key figures are presented before IFRS 16.

22

 
Mumbai, India
With our customer at the Park by Lodha.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Overview — Strategy 2022 – Building for Growth

23

Cologne, Germany
Pouring concrete to renovate the cathedral  
metro station.

24

Good progress on Strategy 2022 –  
“Building for Growth”
continued

Outlook 2019 
Solid global market demand is expected  
to continue in 2019 with the following 
market trends:
• Continued market growth in  

North America

• Softer but stabilizing cement demand in 

Latin America

• Continued demand growth in Europe
• Challenging but stabilizing market 
conditions in Middle East Africa
• Continued strong demand growth  

in Asia Pacific

Based on the above trends and the 
successful execution of Strategy 2022, we 
confirm our previously communicated 
targets for 2019:
• Net Sales growth of 3 to 5 percent on a 

like-for-like basis

• Recurring EBITDA growth of at least 5 

percent on a like-for-like basis

• Ratio of Net Debt to Recurring EBITDA 2 

times or less by the end of 2019

The global rollout of the new Strategy 
2022 – “Building for Growth” has been 
successfully started. Strong progress was 
made in all four drivers of the strategy, 
delivering results ahead of plan. 

Switching gears to Growth is the most 
fundamental principle of Strategy 2022. 
First results have been achieved and the 
growth momentum accelerated 
throughout the year, with a strong Net 
Sales increase of 5.1% on a like-for-like 
basis. All four business segments 
contributed to this growth. Four bolt-on 
acquisitions were completed in 2018 in 
Europe and North America which drove 
growth and added to the company’s 
presence in ready-mix concrete and 
aggregates. These acquisitions had 
immediate impact on profitability and 
brought the company closer to its 
end-customers. Four more bolt-on 
acquisitions have been signed in 2019 in 
Europe, Australia and North America.

In terms of Simplification & 
Performance, the company has 
successfully established a new operating 
model with more P&L accountability for 
the countries and leaner corporate 
support functions. Consequently, we have 
closed four corporate offices in Singapore, 
Miami, Zurich and Paris. The associated 
CHF 400 million SG&A savings program 
was executed successfully and is 
delivering results ahead of target. 

Strong progress was made by the 
Aggregates and Ready-Mix Concrete 
segments towards closing the gap with 
best-in-class performers. Both businesses 
developed positively in terms of volumes, 
pricing and profitability. These two 
business segments will play an important 
role in reaching the next level of 
performance of LafargeHolcim.

The strategy driver Financial Strength 
has improved all key performance 
indicators. More than CHF 1.5 billion was 
refinanced at attractive terms, thereby 
improving the company’s debt maturity 
profile and reducing financing costs. The 
sale of the Indonesian business has 
contributed to the strengthening of the 
balance sheet. All measures taken in 2018 
have already led to a successful de-
leveraging, with the Net Financial Debt/
Recurring EBITDA ratio improving to 2.2x 
(from 2.4x in 2017).

In terms of Vision & People, the new 
operating model and leadership team has 
been successfully established. The 
company’s global leaders are empowered 
and fully accountable for their P&L. The 
simplified performance management 
system and the corresponding incentive 
scheme have been implemented in all 
countries. All initiatives are supported by 
the launch of the new LafargeHolcim 
business school.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Overview — Strategy 2022 – Building for Growth

25

 
Barcelona, Spain
In the warehouse of the Montcada cement plant.

w
e
i
v
e
r

s
s
e
n
i
s
u
B

26

  
Largest footprint in  
the industry 28

Business segments 
Cement 30 
Aggregates 34 
Ready-Mix Concrete 38 
Solutions & Products 42

Delivering sustainable value 46

Innovating for success 54

People 58

Health & Safety 62

Risk and control 66

Capital market information 84

Business review — Contents

27

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Largest footprint  
in the industry

  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

North 
America
CHFm
5,875
Net Sales

28

Latin 
America
CHFm
2,731
Net Sales

 
 
Our plants

270

cement and grinding plants

663

aggregates plants

1,448

ready-mix concrete plants

Europe
CHFm
7,554
Net Sales

Asia  
Pacific
CHFm
7,446
Net Sales 

Middle East 
Africa
CHFm
3,080
Net Sales

Business review — Global footprint

29

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018 
Business segments
Cement

In 2018 the segment showed solid 
progress, with Net Sales increase of 6.0%* 
and improvement in Recurring EBITDA 
of 1.7%*.

For centuries, cement has been essential 
to building long-lasting homes, modern 
offices and public infrastructure. It is 
manufactured through a large-scale, 
capital- and energy-intensive process. 
Production begins in a rotary kiln, in which 
limestone and clay are heated to 
approximately 1,450 degrees Celsius. 
Under these extreme temperatures it 
coalesces into the semi-finished product 
called clinker. 

To make traditional Portland cement, 
gypsum is added to clinker in a cement 
mill and the mixture is ground to a fine 
powder. Other high-grade materials such 
as fly ash, pozzolan and limestone can be 
added to modify the cement for special 
uses.

Our cements range from Portland 
cements and classic masonry cements to 
specialized products for different 
environments, including those exposed to 
seawater, sulfates and other harsh natural 
conditions. These products go hand in 
hand with complementary services such 
as technical support, order and delivery 
logistics, documentation, demonstrations 
and training.

Our cement customers include 
construction and public works 
organizations, manufacturers (producers 
of ready-mix concrete and prefabricated 
products), and, via retailers, the general 
public. At a basic level, the market can be 
broadly segmented into bag and bulk 
cement, with emerging markets generally 
the largest consumers of bagged cement. 
Industrialized countries are mainly bulk 
markets, as cement is mainly consumed 
by larger business-to-business customers 
such as construction companies or 
building products manufacturers. 

Cement is costly to transport over land. 
Consequently, the radius within which a 
typical cement plant is competitive 
extends no more than 300 kilometers for 
the most common types of cement. 
However, cement can be shipped more 
economically by sea and inland 
waterways. Most LafargeHolcim plants are 
located close to customers in highly 
populated areas, benefiting from the 
ongoing global trend in urbanization.

221.9

Sales  
(million tonnes)

2017: 220.2

2018 in review
Solid volume growth of 4.4% on a 
like-for-like basis compared to 2017 
was driven by favorable conditions 
in most regions. In Asia Pacific, solid 
demand was driven by infrastructure 
and rural housing. In Europe,  
growth was supported by higher 
construction and residential activity 
as well as incremental infrastructure 
spending. In Latin America, demand 
recovered in Brazil and Columbia 
while the North American market 
grew strongly in 2018 despite 
unfavorable weather. In Middle East 
Africa, sales stabilized at prior-year 
levels. Net Sales grew 6.0% on a 
like-for-like basis, with Recurring 
EBITDA growth on a like-for-like 
basis of 1.7%, impacted by sharply 
higher energy prices.

* Like-for-like. 

30

Guayaquil, Ecuador 
In the control room of the  
cement plant.

Business review — Business segments

31

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Business segments  
Cement
continued

Chandrapur, India
Ready to start cement delivery.

32

Connecting communities in the Himalayas

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Business segments

33

Some unique logistical challenges are involved when building a tunnel through the Himalayas. “Working conditions are surely not easy,” observes Sunil Tyagi, Project Manager for STRABAG AG – Afcons JV, lead contractor on  the Rohtang Tunnel project. The tunnel, which is nine kilometers long and situated at 3,000 meters above sea level, will be the longest in the world at this altitude. Our Indian affiliate ACC has delivered 138,000 tonnes of cement to help complete it.“ACC has been a trusted partner since the start in 2010,” continued Tyagi. “Team ACC has been performing reliably and safely, navigating through snowfall, avalanche and washed  away roads.” The project advanced through agile, opportunistic activity when conditions allowed for safe delivery. The tunnel is expected to open at the end of 2019. It will substantially improve living conditions for people who had previously been isolated from the rest of the country whenever snowfall blocked access. The Rohtang Tunnel will promote economic progress for the region. Business segments
Aggregates

In 2018 we showed excellent progress  
in our ambition to close the gap with  
best-in-class performers, with growth  
in Recurring EBITDA of 15.1%*.

LafargeHolcim operates more than 600 
aggregates plants worldwide. This 
segment supplies a broad range of 
customers that includes concrete and 
asphalt producers, manufacturers of 
prefabricated products and construction 
and public works contractors of all sizes. 
Our aggregates are used as raw materials 
for concrete, masonry and asphalt and as 
base materials for roads, landfills and 
buildings. As such, they are a key 
component of construction.

Crushed stone, gravel and sand are all 
typical aggregates. Most aggregates are 
produced by blasting hard rock from 
quarries and then extracting and crushing 
it. Aggregate production also involves the 
extraction of sand and gravel from both 
land and marine locations. In both cases, 
the aggregates are processed and sorted 
to obtain various sizes to meet different 
needs, or for other physical characteristics 
such as hardness, granularity, shape and 
color. 

Such characteristics determine the 
applications for which the various types of 
aggregates are suited. Because of the high 
weight of aggregates and cost of 
transporting them, aggregates markets 
are nearly always local.

LafargeHolcim holds significant reserves 
of quality aggregates in our key markets: 
at current production rates our average 
reserve life in Europe is around 40 years, 
in Australia around 50 years, and in North 
America we have an average reserve life 
of around 100 years. We are also 
increasingly supplying recycled 
aggregates, which can be made from 
construction waste as well as the materials 
left over after demolition, especially in 
urban areas. These recycled aggregates 
replace the need for quarry extraction and 
contribute to a truly circular economy in 
building.

273.8

Sales of aggregates 
(million tonnes)

2017: 278.7

2018 in review
Significant progress was made in 
Aggregates performance with 
Recurring EBITDA improving by 
15.1% on a like-for-like basis 
compared to the prior year, 
outperforming the Net Sales growth 
of 4.5% on a like-for-like basis, 
increasing the Recurring EBITDA 
margin by 2.3 percentage points. 
Volumes grew by 1.2% on a like-for-
like basis versus 2017 driven by 
strong demand in Europe and North 
America. Net Sales gains combined 
with a leaner administrative 
structure led to over-proportional 
Recurring EBITDA and margin 
growth, closing the gap to best-in-
class performance.

* Like-for-like. 

34

Untervaz, Switzerland
Quarry operations.

Business review — Business segments

35

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Business segments  
Aggregates
continued

Paris, France
The Grand Paris project includes 
circa 200 km of metro lines and 70 
stations.

36

Helping keep Paris grand

Business review — Business segments

37

For more than one-hundred years we have supplied aggregates and concrete to the French market. When planning began for the Grand Paris Express (GPE) – France’s largest construction project of the century – we were eager to share our expertise and solutions.The GPE is the largest transport infrastructure project in Europe. It represents an investment of about EUR 38.5 billion. Our building materials and sustainable solutions are helping to make sure the GPE is environmentally friendly and in line with the Universal Climate Agreement signed at COP21.To help realize the GPE’s anticipated 200 kilometers of new railway and 68 new rail stations, we have already agreed to deliver 600,000 tonnes of aggregates and 260,000 tonnes of cement to produce 650,000m³ of ready-mix concrete through 2022, with the goal of working on the GPE over the next  15 years. Aggregates come from our nearby quarries in the Seine valley. These are delivered by barge, which is a more environmentally friendly method than by road (two barges can handle the load of 220 trucks). Most of the earth excavated from the GPE tunnels and stations will be removed the same way – in total the GPE is expected to produce up to 40 million tonnes – travelling as far as Le Havre to re-landscape some of our quarries along  the Seine.LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Business segments
Ready-Mix Concrete

Our 2018 Recurring EBITDA grew by 
54.1%* as we started to close the gap 
with best-in-class performers.

Concrete is the world’s second-most 
consumed good by volume after water. 
One cubic meter consists of approximately 
300 kilograms of cement, 150 liters of 
water and two tonnes of aggregates. 
Ready-mix concrete is one of the largest 
markets for the cement and aggregates 
industries. 

Buyers of ready-mix concrete are typically 
construction and public works contractors, 
ranging from major multinational 
corporations to small-scale customers. 
Customers determine our success. They 
value the quality and consistency of our 
products, the breadth of our portfolio, our 
expertise in large projects, our flexibility 
and our reliability. We also offer a range of 
innovative concretes including self-filling 
and self-leveling concrete, architectural 
concrete, insulating concrete and pervious 
concrete.

The production of ready-mix concrete is 
less capital intensive than the production 
of cement. It is also highly decentralized, 
since concrete is a heavy product that 
must be delivered quickly, requiring 
production facilities to be near the place 
of use. Only very large and integrated 
corporations, such as LafargeHolcim, that 
produce both cement and aggregates 
have succeeded in establishing an 
international presence in this market. 

In 2018 we bolstered our capacity in this 
segment by acquiring two ready-mix 
manufacturers in the US – MetroMix in 
Colorado and Tarrant Concrete in Texas. 
As with our Aggregates segment, we  
are focused on closing the performance 
gap with other best-in-class performers  
in Ready-Mix Concrete as part of  
Strategy 2022 – “Building for Growth”. 

50.9

Sales of ready-mix 
concrete (million m3)

2017: 50.6 

2018 in review 
Ready-Mix Concrete performance 
made strong progress in 2018. Net 
Sales improved 3.8% on a like-for-
like basis compared to 2017 and 
Recurring EBITDA grew over-
proportionally by 54.1% on a like-
for-like basis versus the prior year. 
Overall sales volumes increased by 
0.6% on a like-for-like basis, mainly 
driven by demand in Europe, while 
average selling prices improved in 
most regions. Initial benefits from 
the new, leaner administrative 
model combined with sales price 
gains to lift Recurring EBITDA and 
Recurring EBITDA margin in 2018.

* Like-for-like. 

38

Marseille, France
Day's end at our ready-mix 
concrete plant.

Business review — Business segments

39

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Business segments  
Ready-Mix Concrete
continued

Guayaquil, Ecuador
Pouring ready-mix concrete.

40

Building a new gateway for global trade

Business review — Business segments

41

As a leader in the global building materials industry, we take pride in helping our clients find sustainable, positive solutions to megatrends like population growth and urbanization. Good building – especially of infrastructure – is key to helping societies absorb these trends and to ensure that the benefits are widely shared.In Ecuador we are contributing on a number of fronts. Beginning near Guayaquil, its largest city, we have designed a range of concrete solutions to build the deep water port of Posorja. Posorja will give the country a state-of-the-art link to the world trade system – and with a depth of 16 meters, the port will enable sea trade even for today’s largest (‘Post Panamax’) vessels.And in the capital city of Quito, we have poured another 512,000 cubic meters of concrete to create the city’s first metro system. This World Bank-sponsored project envisions a 22-kilometer rapid transit artery that will connect the city’s 1.6 million people – a number that has grown steadily and will continue to do so into the future.LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Business segments
Solutions & Products

In 2018 we built a fourth business  
segment, Solutions & Products, that bundles  
a range of offers delivering targeted solutions 
to our customers’ specific needs.

In 2018 we built a fourth business 
segment, Solutions & Products, that 
bundles a range of offers delivering 
targeted solutions to our customers’ 
specific needs. 

The Solutions & Products segment gives 
us a way to leverage our local construction 
market knowledge, extensive customer 
base, global key accounts and R&D 
capabilities. Solutions & Products also 
leverages our strength as a global 
company that can develop and scale up 
new solutions and products effectively. 
This agility is important to this segment 
especially as nearly all of its offerings fall 
into markets where spending is growing 
faster than the general average for 
construction.

Today the segment offers asphalt, 
contracting services, dry mortars and a 
range of application specific solutions. The 
mineral foam Airium® improves the energy 
performance of buildings through fire 
resistant and fully recyclable thermal 
insulation materials. Ductal®, one of our 
ultra-high performance concretes, can be 
applied to bridge decks to extend the 
service life of infrastructure investments. 
Through the Solutions & Products 
segment we also provide a wide range of 
precast construction systems that can 
solve a host of building and infrastructure 
challenges – Basalton, for example 
(pictured right), which provides a durable 
and cost-effective means to protect 
vulnerable landscapes from storm and 
rising sea levels. 

We view Solutions & Products as a growth 
driver under Strategy 2022 – Building for 
Growth and expect to substantially 
increase our revenue in this segment  
over the coming years. 

2.4

Net Sales  
(CHF billion)

2017: 2.3

2018 in review
Solid Net Sales growth of 2.7% on a 
like-for-like basis compared to 2017 
was mainly driven by asphalt 
operations, a focus on value-added 
products, delivering incremental 
value and segmented price 
increases. Construction and Paving 
also saw improved 2018 revenues, 
mainly in North America. Profitability 
was impacted by significant bitumen 
cost increases which mirrored the oil 
price development, leading to a 
decrease in Recurring EBITDA of 
24.3% on a like-for-like basis versus 
the prior year.

42

Zeeland, The Netherlands
Our durable Basalton creates a 
concrete dyke for long-lasting 
protection against storm surge.

Business review — Business segments

43

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Business segments  
Solutions & Products
continued

44

Paving the road for better mobility

In the summer of 2018 Aggregate Industries won the bid to improve 28 miles of  State Route 160, a contract worth nearly  USD 60 million, as well as a contract for two other roads northwest of Las Vegas.“We needed a partner we could trust to work in mountainous terrain and in a confined space,” says Don Christiansen, Resident Engineer with the Nevada Department of Transportation (NDOT). “And at the same time, they had to do all this while minimizing disruption for nearby homeowners.”The key to success? A long track record of partnership with the NDOT, as well as the proven capacity and expertise to take  on big projects.The project will make the roads a safer  and more sustainable feature in the community’s life. State Route 160 will be widened to create more travel lanes and  a raised median barrier will be added.  The side slopes will be flattened to make  it safer for motorists to pull over. Plans  also include a wildlife undercrossing.Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Widening State Route 160, commonly 
known as the Blue Diamond Road.

Business review — Business segments

45

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Delivering sustainable value 

Our approach: Sustainability creates  
value for business and society. 

We continuously review this ambition 
based on scenarios that take into account 
the most recent internal and external 
input factors, such as the Carbon 
Technology Roadmap of the International 
Energy Agency & Cement Sustainability 
Initiative and the nationally determined 
contributions of the countries in which we 
operate. As a consequence of our latest 
review we revised our target value to 520 
kg CO2/tonne by 2030.  

With this, we remain the most ambitious 
company in our sector and retain our 
commitment to reduce emission levels in 
line with a 2 degree scenario. 

We will continue to monitor developments 
and to update our scenario planning in 
line with the recommendations of the Task 
Force on Climate-related Financial 
Disclosures (TCFD, see also page 68). 

Circular Economy
Our cement plants provide an excellent 
opportunity to address society’s waste 
problem. Waste products can be used  
as a substitute for fossil fuels and other  
raw materials. This process – called 
co-processing – helps lower greenhouse  
gas emissions by reducing the quantity  
of fossil fuels in cement manufacturing. 
This also means less waste in landfills  
or incinerators (see “Focus on waste,”  
page 50).

We focus on four fields of action: Climate, 
Circular Economy, Environment and 
Communities.

Climate  
Since 1990 we have reduced our net 
carbon emissions per tonne of cement by 
25 percent. We lead the international 
cement companies with the highest 
reduction against the 1990 baseline. 
LafargeHolcim cement is one of the most 
carbon-efficient in the world. 

We achieved this mainly through reducing 
the clinker-to-cement ratio and consuming 
less fossil energy per tonne of cement, 
mostly by using alternative fuels.

We measure our climate achievement in 
terms of reduction in net CO2 emissions 
(measured in kilograms of CO2 per tonne 
of cementitious material, or kg CO2/
tonne). Our current 2030 emissions 
reduction target of 40% vs. 1990, 
translating to net CO2 emissions of around 
460 kg CO2/tonne, exceeds the standard 
for a 2 degree scenario. 

46

Mombasa, Kenya
Haller Park, a former quarry that is 
now a UN award winning nature park.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Delivering sustainable value

47

Delivering  
sustainable value
continued

48

Cartago, Costa Rica
Collecting waste as an alternative fuel.

We promote the use of recycled materials  
in our production value-chain. In our 
Aggregates, Ready-Mix Concrete and 
Asphalt businesses we use around  
11 million tonnes of recycled material per 
year (mostly recycled aggregates) to make 
our products. At some sites this represents 
more than 90% of the material used.

Environment
Over the last four years we have reduced 
water withdrawal in our cement plants by 
around 19% (or 73 liters per tonne of 
cement). Over this period the initiative has 
created water awareness in our plants and 
we have refined our measurement 
methodologies. Today we are shifting our 
focus to consider our total impact on 
water resources in the communities where 
we operate, particularly in water-scarce 
areas. In consequence we will revise our 
ambitions to reflect water impact, which 
we intend to reduce by focusing on the 
most vulnerable areas of operation. In 
some communities we already have a net 
positive water impact, such as those 
served by Ambuja Cement, which we have 
calculated as being 6x water positive.

Business review — Delivering sustainable value

49

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Delivering  
sustainable value
continued

Focus on waste

50

We are one of the world’s largest waste processing companies. In 2018 we treated over 51 million tonnes of waste, an increase of 4 percent versus 2017. More than 11 millon tonnes was used as fuel and alternative raw materials that we fed into  our kilns. We co-process all types of waste, including solid shredded waste from industrial and municipal origin, spent solvents, used tires, waste oils, contaminated soils, industrial and sewage sludges and demolition waste. Depending on the waste regulation in a country and the development of its waste market we can reach a fossil fuel replacement rate of more than 90%. Besides using waste as a fuel substitute, we also use waste streams from the power and steel industries to replacing clinker in our cement, thus saving primary raw material and reducing CO2 emissions. In some of our markets replacement rates reach 50%.Increasingly we are processing plastic.  We are making a conscious effort to reduce plastic leakage into the ocean. While plastic waste in our oceans has become a global problem that needs to be addressed by governments, we are part of the solution.  In 2018 we promoted these waste management solutions in Egypt,  Mexico, Morocco and the Philippines – countries where marine plastic  littering is a major concern.Waste and plastics represent a threat to marine ecosystems, the tourism and fishing industries as well as human livelihoods and potentially human health. Marine litter finds its way from human settlements to the  sea via illegal dumpsites close to waterways, leakage from waste transports, unsanitary landfills as well as littering directly at the coast.The most effective way to prevent marine litter is to implement sustainable solid  waste management practices. We are supporting selected municipalities in our  four target countries to improve their solid  waste management systems. We follow  an integrated approach, respecting the waste management hierarchy: preventing before reducing, recycling materials and recovering waste. Once the waste is recovered, we use  it as an alternative to fossil fuels as described.Bulacan, Philippines
Material ready for co-processing  
in cement kiln.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Delivering sustainable value

51

Delivering  
sustainable value
continued

Communities
In many countries we enlarge the positive 
impacts of our operations – such as direct 
employment, tax revenues, infrastructure 
development and local procurement – 
beyond the factory gate. In Ecuador, for 
example, we initiated a vocational training 
program in which participants are not only 
trained in skills such as masonry and 
building, but also administration and 
workplace safety. Graduates from the 
program enjoy increased employment 
possibilities in the construction industry. 
Over the last four years over 15 million 
people have benefitted from our 
community programs worldwide.

The LafargeHolcim Foundation
The purpose of the LafargeHolcim 
Foundation for Sustainable Construction is 
to raise awareness for sustainability in 
architecture, engineering, urban planning 
and the building industry as a whole.  

Its flagship activity is the global 
LafargeHolcim Awards, the world’s best 
recognized competition for sustainable 
design in building and infrastructure.  
In 2018, winners from Mexico, Niger and 
the USA were awarded from more than  
5,000 submissions in 131 countries. Their 
sustainable projects excel in social, 
environmental and economic performance.  

The top prizes of the competition were 
handed over in Mexico City to coincide 
with the LafargeHolcim Next Generation 
Awards Lab. Young professionals 
representing 25 countries developed ideas 
on the future of sustainable construction 
in workshops that were led by Global 
Awards winners and experts from the 
global network of the Foundation.
The next competition for projects and 
concepts in sustainable construction 
opens for entries in June 2019.

52

Bulacan, Philippines
CSR school contest to promote vegetable gardens.

Quito, Ecuador
We add social value by building affordable housing.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Delivering sustainable value

53

Innovating  
for success

Innovation will become the 
differentiator of the building  
materials industry.

Dubendorf, Switzerland 
We support the NEST facility which 
aims to accelerate innovation in the 
building sector. 

We believe that innovation is emerging 
through the collaboration of a network of 
actors, outside any single organization. In 
2018 we embraced this spirit of open 
innovation, connecting people and 
organizations from inside and outside 
LafargeHolcim to find new solutions and 
ways of working. Our aim is to find and 
exploit innovations along our entire value 
chain, from processes to products, from 
quarry to worksite. 

The LH Accelerator illustrates how open 
innovation is working at LafargeHolcim 
today (see box). In this program we put 
ten start-ups worldwide together with our 
own experts, as well as mentors from 
corporate partners China Communications 
Construction Company (CCCC) and Sika. 

One used 3D drone data analytics for 
quarry blasting operations and roads. 
Another is developing a BIM-centric 
platform for the construction and real 
estate industries that covers the entire 
building lifecycle. Another is developing a 
method for CO2 treatment and the full 
reuse of ready-mix production wash water. 
Yet another has prototyped an 
autonomous robot for rebar tying on 
bridge decks. Besides making lasting 
connections, the program developed and 
showcased solutions that touch all areas 

of our industry. We will continue to 
support these promising young 
entrepreneurs. 

LH MAQER was introduced to the digital 
start-up community at the end of 2018. 
Through this program we are inviting 
start-ups, technology providers, 
universities and players in other industries 
to exploit the potential at the intersection 
between heavy industry and the tech 
sector – with promising first feedback. The 
project leaders bring passion and fresh 
perspectives to our business, and in return 
we offer our experience, our expertise, 
and one of the world’s largest industrial 
networks as a test bed for their ideas.

Innovating to lead 
Innovation has been the lifeblood of 
LafargeHolcim – with the LafargeHolcim 
Innovation Center in Lyon, France, as case 
in point. The Innovation Center acts as a 
hub in a network of local laboratories and 
country-level innovation teams. The 
innovation organization counts more than 
300 researchers within LafargeHolcim. 
Thanks to this networked approach, 
customers around the world have 
benefitted from tailormade solutions to 
build more quickly and efficiently, and 
even to reduce their impact on the 
environment. 

54

LH Accelerator: building innovation together

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Innovating for success

55

In 2018 we launched the LH Accelerator, together with partners Sika and China Communications Construction Company (CCCC). Start-ups and partners from around the world were invited to work collaboratively and to combine new ideas of start-ups with the proven experience of major players. The ambition: to tackle today’s challenges along the entire construction value chain.Over six months in 2018, the LH Accelerator program at the LafargeHolcim Innovation Center was the hub for ten young, innovative companies to change the way our industry operates. They benefitted from access to LafargeHolcim’s leading facilities and the guidance of industry experts to  take their ideas to the next level.The culmination of the six-month LH Accelerator program took place in  November: Demo Day. Participants from Europe, Asia, Americas  and Africa put forward solutions for areas  in which there is a clear need for innovative breakthroughs: Design & Engineering,  Material and Logistics, Construction Equipment, Construction Services and Demolition & Waste Management.In 2019, there will be a Season 2 following the success of 2018, with the LH Accelerator once again providing unmatched access to investors and partners in the construction industry.Find out more about the first cycle of the  LH Accelerator at lh-accelerator.orgInnovating  
for success
continued

Our aim is to find and exploit  
innovations along our entire value chain, 
from processes to products, from quarry 
to worksite.

New products per  
business segment in 2018

 Cement

 Ready-Mix Concrete

 Solutions & Products

 Aggregates

49

28

13

4

Patents 
We filed 13 new patent applications in 
2018, safeguarding innovation coming 
both from countries and the Innovation 
center. Overall LafargeHolcim owns about 
190 active patent families, representing 
approximately 1,300 granted national 
patents or patent applications. 

About three-quarters of the innovation 
pipeline is allocated to the Cement and 
Solutions & Products segments. The main 
topics are low-carbon binders, ultra-high 
performance products and mineral 
thermal insulation. Ninety-four new 
products were introduced in 2018  
(see pie chart for share by segment).

Most of our innovations are made in order  
to meet our customers’ needs. For this 
reason we keep our country teams fully 
empowered to develop new products and 
services. In 2018 more than 220 local 
innovations have been scaled 
transnationally.

56

Holly Hill, South Carolina, USA
Lab technician preparing a sample.

Millau, France
The tallest bridge in the world, which 
we helped to build.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Innovating for success

57

People

In 2018 we focused on developing 
a stronger performance culture  
and investing in developing current 
and future leaders.

Our people strategy focuses foremost on 
developing a stronger performance 
culture. 

managers to observe and develop their 
teams. Open, timely and constant 
feedback is key to a strong performance 
culture.

Leadership development 
We invest in developing current and future 
leaders. In 2018 we focused our leadership 
development through the LafargeHolcim 
Business School that uses a case study 
method based on our actual business 
challenges. The program supports our 
Strategy 2022 – ‘Building for Growth’ and 
will take place every year. In 2018 200 of 
our top leaders have been trained.

Our training offer encompasses a range of 
training programs for our employees to 
build skills in areas including business, 
financial, Health & Safety, sales, products 
and solutions, operations and compliance. 

Performance and talent 
management 
The performance objectives of our 
employees are fully aligned with business 
goals. We all have clear areas of 
accountability and understand how our 
job impacts business results. Regular 
checks take place between employees and 
their line managers during the year in 
order to align execution and to allow 

In terms of employee rewards, we 
simplified our global bonus scheme and 
focused objectives on the results which fit 
our Group goals. Our aim is to drive 
performance by assuring people are 
rewarded based on the performance of 
their own P&L. Our long-term incentive 
scheme aims at executives. Its 
performance metrics have also been 
redesigned to better reflect the desired 
sustained performance of our business. 
See also the Compensation  
section on pages 114 –139.

In 2018 we completed our global Talent 
Review & Succession Planning process. 
This process allowed us to identify talents 
in our organization and to better plan the 
succession of key roles. It also helped us to 
make the right development decisions and 
identify where we need to improve our 
talent pipeline to ensure we have the right 
people for the business. Over 2018 we 
doubled our bench strength.

Diversity & Inclusion
LafargeHolcim believes in and values 
diversity and promotes a workplace that is 
inclusive, fair and which fosters respect for 
all employees. In 2018, we:
• Monitored the actions plans in place to 
achieve the 2020 targets at country and 
regional levels covering gender balance 
and inclusion

• Pushed countries and regions to identify 
and nominate female employees to the 
talent pool through the Talent Review  
& Succession Planning process

• Continued our global, multi-functional  

task force to support Diversity & 
Inclusion programs

• Continued to roll out programs to raise 

awareness of unconscious bias

People in our new operating model
Now that we have implemented a 
country-focused, corporate-light operating 
model, we have put the bulk of our people 
strategy at local level. Countries are 
empowered and accountable to 
implement local best practices to achieve 
results.

58

Houston, Texas, USA
Crew at barge terminal.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — People

59

People
continued

Almería, Spain
Employees at the Carboneras cement plant.

Davao, Philippines
Meeting held on plant premises.

Countries are empowered 
and accountable to 
implement local best 
practices to achieve results.

60

Group employees 
by region (thousands)

North America 

Latin America 

Europe  

Middle East  
& Africa 

Asia Pacific 

Service and trading 
companies

20

12

22

1

Group employees  
by segment (thousands)

45
Cement

10
Aggregates

13
Ready-Mix Concrete

8
Solutions & 
Products

13

9

Composition of  
senior management

1,216
Male

2017: 1,175 

252
Female
2017: 271

 Male 

 Female 

83%

17%

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — People

61

Health & Safety

In 2018, our Health & Safety  
performance improved significantly,  
with an 82% reduction in on-site  
fatalities compared to 2017.

In 2018 our global lost time injury 
frequency rate (LTIFR) for Employees & 
Contractors onsite reached 0.79, an 
improvement of 13% compared to 2017 
(0.91). We are very pleased to see that the 
new strategy, combined with years of 
dedication and hard work are starting to 
have an impact on our H&S performance. 

One employee and 18 contractors lost 
their lives in 2018. These deaths are 
unacceptable. Statistically speaking, 
compared to 2017 this represents a 39% 
overall improvement and 90% 
improvement in employee fatalities (10 in 
2017). Seventeen third parties died 
compared to 33 in 2017. Everyone in our 
organization, beginning with our Board 
and Executive Committee, has taken 
responsibility to ensure that we live and 
practice a culture of zero harm.

Our core value
Health & Safety (H&S) is our core value. 
We aim to achieve a zero harm culture 
and zero fatalities. Our Ambition “0” 
strategy focuses on six areas: Safety 
On-site, Zero Harm Culture, Systems & 
Processes, Road Safety, Health and 
Contractor Partnership. As part of this 
strategy we implement standardized 
global programs in every country where 

we operate. In 2018, we launched 17 
revamped H&S Standards and conducted 
an organizational transformation called 
‘One Team, One Program’ to establish a 
leaner and more horizontal H&S structure, 
focused on implementation at country 
level. 

H&S is promoted through engagement 
and communication campaigns. In 2018 
the theme of our Global H&S Days was “I 
improve H&S every day at my workplace.” 
Employees were asked to look at incidents 
that could happen or had already 
occurred at their workplace and describe 
how to ensure they do not reoccur. The 
purpose was to cascade our ”Key Lessons”, 
which have been published for most 
on-site fatalities since 2017, reaching all 
members of the workforce. Three best 
practice challenges were successfully 
rolled out in 2018 throughout the 
company (with almost 2,000 entries, 
140,000 votes and more than 15,000 
participants), demonstrating a great 
commitment from employees at all levels 
of the organization. 

Road safety program
We continued driving progress in our road 
safety program. In 2018, we maintained 
the focus on transforming driver skills and 

behaviors. A new driver qualification 
program is being delivered and includes 
robust in-cab training with a pass/fail 
assessment. 

Regions that have implemented the 
program showed significant 
improvements (the Middle East Africa 
region, for example, qualified over 50% of 
drivers in 2018 and reduced fatalities by 
47% compared to 2017). In-vehicle 
monitoring systems (IVMS) are mandatory 
and being installed in all our trucks. IVMS 
is our proactive tool to monitor safe 
driving performance and now monitors 
over 50% of the kilometers driven. In India 
our Transport Analytic Centre (TAC) played 
an instrumental role in providing well-
structured and systematic analytics for 
drivers’ and transporters’ performance. As 
a result, India reduced the number of road 
fatalities by 79% from 2017 to 2018. In 
2018, more countries are now connected 
to the TAC (e.g., Zambia, Lebanon and 
Philippines), representing 30% of global 
kilometers driven in 2018. The journey 
continues in 2019. 

62

Ewekoro, Nigeria
Safety check.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Health & Safety

63

Health & Safety
continued

Alcobendas, Spain
Employee at a ready-mix concrete plant.

Monitoring our worksites
Through the continued application of our 
Design Safety and Construction Quality 
Program (DSCQP), we seek to mitigate 
H&S risks linked to the design and 
construction of our structures, quarries 
and slopes. In 2018 we invested CHF 75.6 
million based on DSCQP 
recommendations. 

Supporting the health of our 
workforce
As a continuation of the health program 
started in January 2017, we remained 
focused in 2018 on medical emergency 
response planning and workplace 

occupational hygiene programs. A health 
program addressing malaria risks is now 
fully embedded in the Health Travel 
process. This includes both training and an 
induction program upon arrival to work in 
a malarial area.

employees – more than half of them 
coming from operations – participated as 
auditors, further contributing to 
knowledge-sharing across facilities, 
product lines and borders.

Sixty-six audits were conducted in 2018 
across 34 countries. In 2018 we also began 
revisiting the sites with a significant 
number of findings for an action-plan 
follow-up.

Auditing our H&S performance 
The H&S audit program measures our 
ability to implement H&S Standards and 
ensure effective H&S Management 
Systems (HSMS) across our company. Over 
150 audits were conducted since the 
program started in 2016, providing an 
independent governance process that 
aligns with Group Internal Audit. Over 900 

64

Fatalities
by personnel category

Fatalities
by location

Lost time injury 
frequency rate (LTIFR) 1

1

0
1

8
1

1
2

3

7
1

6
1

4
1

0
9
0

.

4
9
0

.

9
6
0

.

9
8
0

.

9
7
0

.

1
9
0

.

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

 Employees
 Contractors

 On-site
 Off-site

 Employees

   Contractors  
on-site

   Employees and 
Contractors on-site

2017 and 2018 indicators refer to units/companies part of the Group as by IFRS reporting standards
2017 indicators reported according to Cement Sustainability Initiative guidelines 
2018 indicators reported according to Global Cement and Concrete Association guidelines 
See 2018 Sustainability Report for more details 

1 

 Lost time injury frequency rate: number of lost time injuries per million hours worked

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Health & Safety

65

Risk and control

Risks
LafargeHolcim operates in a constantly 
evolving environment, which exposes the 
Group to different external, operational 
and financial risks. In order to ensure the 
sustainability of our business development 
and to meet our targets, we make 
continuous efforts to prevent and control 
the risks which we are exposed to.

A comprehensive risk management and 
Internal Control framework is deployed 
throughout the Group, with appropriate 
governance and tools. Through this 
process we identify, assess, mitigate and 
monitor the Group’s overall risk exposure. 
Our goal is to incorporate risk thinking 
into all strategic decision-making, 
reducing the likelihood and impact of 
potential adverse events, ensuring 
compliance with laws & regulations and 
ensuring the deployment of our Internal 
Control system in every country where we 
operate. Further information is provided in 
the Internal Control section on page 79. 
Our analyses consider environmental, 
sustainability, climate change, market, 
industrial, operational, financial, legal, 
compliance and reputational risks, 
whether under our control or not. 

Risk management process
The risk management process is 
structured around several coordinated 
approaches conducted within the Group 
and it is subjected to continuous 
improvement. It includes a bottom-up and 
top-down risk assessments. These 
assessments are used as a basis for the 
Group risk matrix, which is updated every 
year and submitted to and analyzed by 
the Executive Committee and the Audit 
Committee. 

The top-down assessment is generated 
through interviews with Heads of 
functions, Board and Executive Committee 
members and External Auditors. The 
bottom-up assessment includes several 
stages:
• Risk identification and analysis: 

management assesses and evaluates the 
potential impact and likelihood of the 
key risks which could have a material 
adverse effect on the current or future 
operation of the business. The risk 
horizon includes long-term strategic risks 
and also short- to medium-term business 
risks.

The impact and likelihood are assessed  
for the current level (i.e., prior to 
implementation of mitigation actions/
controls) and for the target level (i.e., 
residual significance and likelihood after 
implementing mitigation actions/ 
controls).
• Risk mitigation: actions and/or controls 

are defined by the management to 
mitigate the key risks identified. Risk 
transfer through insurance solutions and 
the Internal Control system form an 
integral part of risk management to 
mitigate the identified risks. Additionally, 
LafargeHolcim has a robust fraud 
prevention program in place to prevent, 
deter, and detect fraud. It includes the 
LafargeHolcim Integrity line, which 
enables employees anywhere in the 
world to anonymously exercise their 
whistleblowing rights and report any 
breach of the rules laid down in our Code 
of Business Conduct. Further information 

is provided in Legal & Compliance risk 
(page 72) and Internal Control (page 79).
• Monitor & Reporting: regular progress 
on the actions/controls are followed up 
by risk leads and reported to Group 
through the LafargeHolcim Risk 
Management tool. At least twice a year, 
progress on mitigating actions, controls 
and overall risk exposure is reported to 
the Audit Committee and other executive 
committees. Additional reports of the 
effectiveness of the mandatory controls 
standards are submitted to the Group on 
a regular basis. Further information is 
provided in the Internal Control section 
on page 79.

• Verification & Remediation: Group 
Internal Audit performs independent 
assessments of the effectiveness of 
mitigating actions and controls and on 
the effectiveness of Internal Control and 
on the risk assessment process. The 
annual audit plan drawn up by Group 
Internal Audit and approved by the Audit 
Committee takes into account the 
various analyses described above. 
Implementation of this plan and the 
summary of work presented to the 
Group Executive Committee and Audit 
Committee lead to more in-depth 
analyses in certain areas and contribute 
to the continuous risk identification 
process.

66

management processes and Internal 
controls by operational management.  
The objective is to ensure the first line of 
defense is properly designed and 
operating as intended. The second line of 
defense also assists in the development of 
policies, processes and controls to 
mitigate risks and issues.

The third line of defense is formed by 
Group Internal Audit (GIA). As an 
independent function, GIA provides 
assurance to the Board of Directors and 
Executive Committee on the effectiveness 
of the first and second lines of defense 
and on governance, risk management and 
internal controls. 

Through the Audit Committee and the 
Health, Safety and Sustainability 
Committee (HSSC), the Board of Directors 
oversees LafargeHolcim risk management, 
Internal Control and climate change-
related risks. The Audit Committee 
mandate includes the review of 
compliance and risk management 
processes and review of management’s 
and internal audit reports on the 
effectiveness of internal control systems 
and on the performance of the annual risk 
assessment process.

The HSSC mandate is to support and 
advise the Board of Directors on the 
development and promotion of a healthy 
and safe environment for employees and 
contractors, as well as on sustainable 
development and social responsibility. 
More details of the Audit Committee and 
HSSC are disclosed in the Corporate 
Governance section on pages 94 and 96.

The risks on pages 70 to 78 are considered 
material and fundamental to our strategy 
for value creation. This list is not 
exhaustive and represents the principal 
risks and uncertainties faced by 
LafargeHolcim at the time of 2018 annual 
report preparation. Other risks may 
emerge in the future and/or the ones 
stated here may become less relevant. 

Further information is provided in the 
Corporate Governance section (pages 90 
to 113), Management Discussion & 
Analysis (pages 142 to 157) and note 14.5 
of the consolidated Financial Statements 
(“Group risk management,” page 227).

Roles & responsibilities
LafargeHolcim established a clear 
organization structure to ensure the 
implementation of the risk management 
and internal control system, following the 
governance, policies and framework 
defined by the Group. This organization is 
built on the concept of three lines of 
defense.

Under the first line of defense, operational 
management has ownership, 
responsibility and accountability for 
identifying, assessing, managing and 
mitigating risks. They are equally 
responsible and accountable for the 
deployment of the mandatory controls 
standards defined by the Group. Further 
information is provided in the Internal 
Control section on page 79. A risk lead is 
appointed in every country where we 
operate to support local management 
with the yearly risk assessment process, to 
coordinate activities with other assurance 
functions, especially the local Internal 
Control and Compliance teams, and to 
monitor mitigation actions. Country risk 
assessment reports are signed off by the 
Country CEOs and progress on mitigation 
actions is regularly reported to the Group.

The second line of defense consists of 
Group corporate functions such as Legal, 
Compliance, Sustainable Development, 
Internal Control, Risk Management, 
Security and Health & Safety. These 
functions monitor and facilitate the 
implementation of effective risk 

Business review — Risk management

67

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Risk and control
continued

Ethics, Integrity & Risk Committee 
The Ethics, Integrity & Risk Committee is 
composed of two sub-groups: (i) Ethics & 
Integrity and (ii) Risk. The Committee is 
responsible for overseeing the risk 
assessment process and the activities 
performed by assurance functions 
including Legal, Compliance, Internal 
Control, Risk Management, Internal Audit, 
Group Investigations, Health & Safety and 
Security. Its mandate includes oversight 
regarding the effective investigation 
and remediation of Code of Business 
Conduct violations and the rigorous 
implementation of the new third-party due 
diligence and sanctions & export control 
programs that were launched in 2017. 

The Ethics, Integrity & Risk Committee is 
co-chaired by the Group CFO and the 
Group General Counsel, who both report to 
the Group CEO and are part of the 
Executive Committee. The Ethics, Integrity 
& Risk Committee reports to the Audit 
Committee of the Board of Directors and 
meetings are held on a quarterly basis.

Environment and climate change 
Our sustainability ambition focuses on 
Climate, Circular Economy, Environment 
and Communities. The ambition 
articulates our efforts to improve the 
sustainability performance of our 
operations and puts the focus on 
developing innovative and sustainable 
solutions for better building and 
infrastructure. It goes beyond our own 
business activities and covers the entire 
construction value chain and the life cycle 
of buildings.

As a result of past efforts, we are one 
of the most carbon-efficient cement 
companies among international groups. 
We will further decrease our emissions per 
tonne of cement by increasing the use of 
by-products and waste-derived resources 
and through investments in energy 
efficiency and innovation. Additionally, 
our solutions and products help our 
customers avoid CO2 emissions during 
the construction and use phase of 
buildings and infrastructure.

Task force on Climate-related 
Financial Disclosures (TCFD) 
As a business leader, we must ensure 
transparency and action around 
climate-related risks and 
opportunities. LafargeHolcim 
therefore supports the voluntary 
recommendations of the Financial 
Stability Board (FSB) Task force on 
Climate-related Financial Disclosures.

The identification, assessment and 
effective management of climate-
related risks and opportunities are 
fully embedded in our risk 
management process (as described 
on page 66), which is subject to 
continuous improvement. Governance 
of climate-related risks and 
opportunities, including management 
and Board roles & responsibilities, are 
described on page 98. Our 
sustainability ambition is on page 46 
and further details, including our 
climate strategy, can be found in our 
sustainability report. Additional 
metrics & targets are detailed in our 
submissions to the Carbon Disclosure 
Project. Documents are available on 
www.cdp.net/en/responses.

Our goal is to incorporate risk thinking into  
all strategic decision-making, reducing the 
likelihood and impact of potential adverse 
events and ensuring compliance with law  
and regulations an ensuring the deployment 
of our Internal Control system.

68

Experts at work in Switzerland.

Business review — Risk management

69

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Risk and control
continued

Key external risks

Risk

Potential Impact Our Response

Demand for construction 
materials is fundamentally driven 
by economic growth (or 
contraction) in a given territory. 
These changes in underlying 
demand may impact sales 
volumes, prices and/or industry 
structure.

LafargeHolcim maintains a globally diversified portfolio with leading positions in all 
regions and a good balance between geographies. We have a top-three position in  
80 percent of our markets, with none exceeding 10 percent of total revenues. We also 
trade in clinker, cement and other products to take advantage of shifting demand 
between countries.

Economic, social and/or political 
instability (e.g. changes of 
government or increased political 
pressure) can impact our 
business. That impact may be 
direct (e.g. reduce infrastructure 
spending) or indirect (e.g. 
economy uncertainty).

As with market demand, the best defense against political risk is diversification. 
LafargeHolcim’s broad geographic portfolio helps to limit our exposure to any 
particular localized risk. When necessary, mitigation measures are taken to adapt the 
Group’s activities and organization, and to protect our people and assets in case 
political tensions are heightened. 

The impact of United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union (“BREXIT”) has 
been assessed and preventive measures have been taken. Relevant currency 
exposures and counterparty risks were reduced before the BREXIT vote.

Market demand
The risk that 
economic 
development in a 
given country can 
significantly change 
and have an 
influence on demand 
for construction and 
building materials.

Political risks
LafargeHolcim 
operates in many 
countries around the 
globe and is exposed, 
directly or indirectly, 
to the effects of 
economic, political 
and social instability 
such as turmoil, 
terrorism, civil war 
and unrest situations, 
particularly in 
developing markets.

70

Key operational risks

Risk

Potential Impact Our Response

Climate change
The cement industry 
is associated with 
high CO2 intensity 
and LafargeHolcim is 
exposed to a variety 
of regulatory 
frameworks to 
reduce emissions, 
some of which may 
be under revision. 

These frameworks 
can affect the 
business activities of 
LafargeHolcim. In 
addition, a 
perception of the 
sector as a high 
emitter could impact 
our reputation, thus 
reducing our 
attractiveness to 
investors.

Following the agreement on 
climate change at Paris COP21, 
signatory countries are required 
to communicate national 
reduction commitments and pass 
implementation regulation. 

The likely effect of this increasing 
number of frameworks will be to:
i) increase the cost of fossil fuels 
by carbon tax mechanisms, ii) 
impose more restrictive cap & 
trade systems and iii) increase the 
cost of CO2. 

In Europe, Phase IV of the 
European Trading System will 
come into force in 2021, bringing 
more strict CO2 free credit 
allocation systems.

Should regulatory frameworks fail 
to incentivize consumption of 
low-carbon products, customers 
may be unwilling to pay for 
additional costs and the cement 
sector’s low-carbon roadmap 
might be compromised.

Our sustainability ambition includes a commitment to continue to reduce our net 
CO2/tonne of cement. More specifically, we have developed two sets of actions, short 
and long term, to address the CO2 and climate challenge along the construction 
value chain.
•  Short-term actions: (i) improved clinker production technology; (ii) higher usage of 

alternative fuels and alternative raw materials; (iii) optimization of the cement 
portfolio with lower CO2 footprint; (iv) optimization of the concrete product 
portfolio; (v) increase share of solutions and products with favorable CO2 impact;

•  Long-term actions: Innovation and research and development into (i) carbon 

capture solutions and alternative clinker; (ii) decarbonized fuel and energy; (iii) 
low-carbon cement; (iv) low-carbon concrete; (v) ultimate construction methods to 
reach low-carbon construction.

In addition, a specific short-term response plan to the Phase IV of the new European 
Trading System was developed and addresses main focus areas: 
•  CO2 & energy performance, e.g. increase biomass usage & reduce clinker factor; 
•  Integrate CO2 in management e.g. include cost in production to incentivize change 

management and include CO2 impact in all M&A and CAPEX decisions; 

•  Scenario planning, e.g. evaluate profitability of exports, manage +/– 15% thresholds 

as well as 50%, 25%, 10% limits.

We engage proactively and transparently with external stakeholders on the basis of 
positions that are aligned and consistent with the goals of the Paris Agreement. This 
is best illustrated through our cooperation with the Carbon Pricing Leadership 
Coalition (CPLC), We Mean Business, the Global Alliance for Buildings and 
Construction (GABC) and the World Economic Forum’s Corporate Leaders Group on 
Climate Change. 

Our climate-related advocacy focuses on the following principles: 
•  We support the use of carbon-pricing mechanisms to incentivize the development 

of innovative low-carbon solutions and maintain a level playing field across 
industries and countries:

  –  A simple, clear and stable price signal that supports shifts in long-term 

investments.

  – A price signal that has relevance across value chains. 
  –  A policy focus on the design of the pricing mechanisms to ensure relevance and 

effectiveness. 

•  We advocate demand-side policies in support of supply-side policies in order to 

incentivize market demand for low-carbon materials and solutions.

•  We advocate construction norms & standards that are material & technology 

neutral and based on the whole lifecycle performance of buildings and 
infrastructure:

  –  Market-pull support mechanisms and lifecycle carbon performance standards. 
  –  Incentives for accelerated value-chain collaboration. 
  –  Adoption of an industrial approach towards breakthrough technologies (incl. 
targeted R&D funding and large-scale industry & market demonstrators).

•  We support transparency and improved disclosure in carbon-related performance 

and risks, including through an incremental implementation of the TCFD 
recommendations (see page 68) and additional tools such as Integrated Profit and 
Loss Statements that complement traditional financial metrics.

Business review — Risk management

71

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Risk and control
continued

Key operational risks continued

Risk

Potential Impact Our Response

Investigation costs, financial 
penalties, debarment, profit 
disgorgement and 
reputational damage. The 
impact is compounded by the 
fact that local violations can 
have an effect on the entire 
Group.

In connection with disposals 
made in the past years, the 
Group provided customary 
warranties. LafargeHolcim 
and its subsidiaries received 
or may receive in the future 
notice of claims arising from 
these warranties.

Legal & 
Compliance risks
The risk that the 
company is found 
to have violated 
laws and 
regulations 
covering business 
conduct such as 
those that combat 
bribery, corruption, 
fraud, terrorism 
and unfair 
competition.

In the ordinary 
course of its 
business, the 
Group is involved 
in lawsuits, claims 
of various natures, 
investigations and 
proceedings, 
including product 
liability, 
commercial, 
environmental, 
health and safety 
matters, etc.

The Group maintains a comprehensive risk-based compliance program with dedicated 
resources at local, regional and Group level with central steering. 

The compliance program is structured over five elements that are aligned to an adequate 
procedures defense and approach to reduce compliance risk. The five elements of the 
compliance program include:
•  Risk Assessment is the starting point for identifying compliance risk in the business. Risk 
assessment applies both at a program level (asking, for example, how and where the risk 
of bribery arises in the business) and in the development and application of specific 
controls, communication, training and monitoring.

•  Controls, which are the policies, directives, instructions, workflows and internal control 
elements that are designed and implemented to mitigate specific risks. The Third Party 
Due Diligence Directive and related processes is an example of a control to mitigate a 
specific compliance risk.

•  Communication and Training, which speaks to the need to instruct employees on what is 

acceptable conduct and how it is delivered, set the tone from the top and, where 
necessary, train employees in risk identification and mitigation.

•  Monitoring and Reporting, including proactive monitoring of program-related metrics 
such as training delivery, closing out internal control and audit deficiencies and risk 
reduction activities such as third party due diligence. In addition to proactive monitoring, 
the compliance program includes an alert mechanism for possible breaches (a 
whistleblower line) and internal auditing.

•  Organization is the final element of the compliance program, which is the establishment 
of appropriate resources with roles and responsibilities to implement the compliance 
program, and the governance arrangements under which these resources perform.

Several specific risk areas are within the scope of the compliance program: 
•  Bribery, corruption, money laundering and fraud: In 2018, anti-corruption activities 

centered on training, management of third party risk through targeted due diligence, and 
management of conflicts of interest. 

•  Fair Competition: as in previous years, the 2018 program focused heavily on training and 

the conduct of Fair Competition Reviews (in-depth assessments of risk based on 
interviews, document and email reviews). Fair competition controls, along with those of 
other risk areas (bribery, sanctions, data privacy) were updated and included in the revised 
minimum control standards for Group companies. 

•  Sanctions & Trade Restrictions: Our sanctions and trade restrictions program was further 

strengthened in 2018. The requirements are set through the Sanctions Compliance 
Directive, which is implemented through dedicated training, communications and 
screening for potentially restricted transactions. We regularly conduct in-country risk 
assessments on sanctions risks and potential touchpoints with sanctioned persons in all 
exposed operations. In addition we have implemented state-of-the-art procedures for the 
screening and continuous monitoring of all suppliers and customers against worldwide 
sanctioned party and enforcement lists in those exposed operations. 

•  Data Privacy: data privacy, and compliance with the European Union General Data 

Protection Regulation (GDPR) is also supported with specific training, controls, monitoring 
and reporting systems. The GDPR became effective on 25 May 2018. The controls include 
website, employee, customer and supplier notifications and consents, data subject 
requests and data breach reporting mechanisms among others. Group Internal audit also 
conducted a review of our compliance preparations for the GDPR mid-year.

Group Legal manages all competition investigations, information requests and enforcement 
cases through a central team of legal specialists. Group Legal also tracks all Group-relevant 
commercial litigation cases, and provides support to the relevant operating companies in 
defense and dispute resolution. In addition, root cause analysis of disputes and 
enforcement cases is taken into account in our continuous improvement cycle.

72

Key operational risks continued

Risk

Potential Impact Our Response

Energy prices 
(including 
alternative fuels)
The risk that prices 
for fuels, electricity or 
planned savings from 
alternative fuels will 
change significantly.

Raw materials 
(including mineral 
components)
The risk that raw 
materials cannot be 
supplied at 
economical cost or 
suitable quality.

Increase in energy prices could 
adversely impact our financial 
performance, since the increase 
may not be passed on (fully or 
partially) in the sales price of our 
products.

Much of our business depends on 
the reliable supply of mineral 
resources, e.g. sand and 
limestone. Failure to obtain the 
raw materials (including mineral 
components) at expected cost 
and / or quality may adversely 
impact variable costs and 
financial performance. 

Optimizing fuel mix and energy efficiency, as well as the use of alternative fuels, is a 
key area of focus at all our plants. At Group level, we use derivative instruments to 
hedge part of our exposure and avoid volatility. Derivative instruments are generally 
limited to swaps and standard options. 

We also develop long-term power purchase agreements/on-site power generation 
projects to reduce volatility and seize opportunities offered by renewable power 
prices.

In countries where the supply of raw materials is at risk, we apply a range of tactics 
including strategic sourcing, changing input mixtures and maintaining minimum 
long-term reserve levels. When required, we manage international seaborne 
sourcing, which is an import alternative to offset local risks in countries. In addition, 
our research and development is devoted to finding ways to mitigate this risk while 
lowering our environmental footprint, e.g. by using waste-derived materials.

Business review — Risk management

73

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Risk and control
continued

Key operational risks continued

Risk

Potential Impact Our Response

Sustainability
The risk that we are 
not effectively 
managing our 
commitments to 
sustainability and 
corporate social 
responsibility.

The nature of our 
activities and 
geographic footprint 
poses inherent 
economic, 
environmental and 
social risks, which are 
also subject to an 
evolving regulatory 
framework and 
changing societal 
expectations.

Failure to meet our 
environmental, social and 
governance (ESG) standards and 
targets may expose us to a risk of 
incurring regulatory sanctions 
and lead to conflicts in the 
communities where we operate. 

This could result in penalties and 
increased remediation and 
compliance costs. It could also 
reduce our ability to access new 
resources and impact our 
freedom to operate.

Additionally, the failure to 
effectively manage and embed 
effective sustainability practices 
may impact investor confidence 
in LafargeHolcim shares.

Innovation
The risk that 
innovation does not 
secure the 
competitive 
advantage of the 
company by 
delivering new 
products, solutions 
and technologies on 
a continuous basis.

Innovation is a key factor for 
long-term success of the 
company and crucial to maintain 
our license to operate, 
particularly when it comes to 
challenges of our CO2 intensive 
industry and the need to mitigate 
our impact on climate change.

74

Responsibility for managing these risks is vested with site and country management, 
regional management, Executive Committee and the Board of Directors. 

Sustainability risks are included in the LafargeHolcim Business Risk Management 
(BRM) process conducted by all business units and are consolidated by Group Risk 
Management.

Additionally, the most material sustainability and environmental compliance risks are 
assessed at Group level by the sustainability team, mainly using external references 
such as the Freedom House Index and UN Development Index for Human Rights risks 
and the WRI Aqueduct and WBCSD water tool for water risks. The results of these 
assessments inform the development of programs, ambitions and targets.

Our sustainability ambition focuses on health and safety, climate change, air 
emissions, water use, biodiversity, material reuse, sustainable construction, 
workforce diversity, community engagement and supplier qualification. On these 
topics we focus as a Group, with articulated ambitions and Group targets. 
Performance against these ambitions and targets is monitored and reported on and 
we regularly provide details of our ambitions and targets in the annual Sustainability 
Report.

Our sustainability ambitions and practices are supported by a robust framework of 
mandatory policies and directives which clearly lay down expected practices, 
standards and responsibilities. They are additionally supported by the Code of 
Business Conduct and Supplier Code of Conduct, both of which contain provisions for 
Human Rights (including child labor) and environment.

The framework includes the following policies and directives:
•  Environment Policy
•  Environment Directive for Cement
•  Quarry Rehabilitation and Biodiversity Directive
•  Water Directive
•  Corporate Citizenship Policy
•  Human Rights Directive
•  Community and Stakeholder Engagement Directive
•  Sustainable Procurement Directive
•  Strategic Social Investments,
•  Sponsorship and Donations Directive

Country CEOs are ultimately responsible and accountable for the implementation 
and compliance of the country with Policies and Directives. Group Internal Audit 
provides assurance to the Board of Directors and Executive Committee on the 
countries’ compliance with the LafargeHolcim policy landscape. 

Our sustainability practices, performance and data as published in our Sustainability 
Report are subjected to rigorous external assurance. The assurance statement can be 
found in our Sustainability Report.

Innovation is a key factor for long-term success in a competitve environment. Our 
approach is to meet customer needs along the whole construction value chain by 
developing and delivering products, solutions and technologies and by partnering 
with customers, suppliers and start-ups. The company embraces new developments 
in the digital environment, anticipates the impact of trends and new processes on the 
construction industry. A stronger focus on open innovation not only offers 
opportunities but risks that collaboration with third parties does not provide 
expected outcomes is to be considered. This risk is mitigated through appropriate 
legal frameworks including comprehensive project management. Non-protected and 
protected Intellectual Property (IP) is secured by knowledge management and filing 
patents and trademarks. Regular market and IP intelligence is done to avoid 
infringement of third party IP rights.

We conduct our business in a manner that creates a healthy and safe environment 
for all stakeholders – our employees, contractors, communities and customers – built 
on a sound health and safety culture. We believe in visible leadership and personal 
accountability at all levels and throughout our organization. 

We maintain a global Health and Safety Management System designed to 
continuously improve our performance and actively minimize risks in our business. 
H&S experts are employed in each country we operate to support the 
implementation of the LafargeHolcim H&S standards (see page 62 for more details). 
The Group H&S team conducts regular audits to ensure the full deployment of our 
H&S policy and internal rules in all LafargeHolcim countries. Through the Health, 
Safety & Sustainability Committee, the Board of Directors supports the development 
of a health and safety culture and oversees the resources and processes to be 
employed to minimize or eliminate risks related to health and safety (please refer to 
‘Corporate Governance’ section, page 96 for more details). 

To prevent major risks related to critical IT infrastructure or applications either 
operated by the Group or its service providers, LafargeHolcim has established policies 
and procedures for IT security and governance as well as internal control standards 
that are followed Group wide for all applicable systems. These for example include 
redundantly designed data centers per region, redundant layout of critical IT 
systems, backup recovery procedures, virus and access protection as well as the 
operation on a Security Operations Center (SOC) that was recently implemented.

Due to the fact that the risk landscape is constantly evolving, the Group’s IT risk 
register is regularly assessed and updated. Additionally, the measures to prevent 
from new risks or from impacts occurred (e.g. a downtime of a critical IT System in 
Latin America due to a human mistake in December 2018) are permanently improved 
and updated as well as regularly audited and controlled by the Internal Audit and 
Internal Control departments.

In subsidiaries where we have joint control we seek to govern our relationships with 
formal agreements to implement LafargeHolcim controls and programs. In these 
joint venture arrangements, the Group has traditionally appointed LafargeHolcim 
personnel to facilitate integration, best practice transfer and drive performance. In 
addition, Group Legal & Compliance function performed a comprehensive risk 
assessment during 2018 covering all joint ventures and associates in which 
LafargeHolcim does not have a controlling interest in order to identify any potential 
deviations from the Group’s compliance program. Mitigation actions were identified 
and implementation commenced. This will continue during 2019.

Key operational risks continued

Risk

Potential Impact Our Response

Health & Safety risk
The risk that the 
company does not 
adequately protect 
employees, 
contractors and third 
parties from injury, 
illness or fatality, 
during both on-site 
and off-site company 
related activities.

Injury, illness or fatality, 
reputational damage and 
possibility of business 
interruption, which could impact 
our finance and business 
performance. The impact is 
compounded by the fact that 
local incidents can have an effect 
on the entire Group.

An information or cybersecurity 
event could lead to financial loss, 
reputational damage, safety or 
environmental impact.

These limitations could impair 
the Group’s ability to manage 
joint ventures and associates 
effectively and/or realize the 
strategic goals for these 
businesses. In addition this might 
impede the ability of 
LafargeHolcim to implement 
organization efficiencies and its 
controls framework, including its 
full compliance program. It can 
also impede the ability to transfer 
cash and assets between 
subsidiaries in order to allocate 
assets in the most effective way.

Information 
technology and cyber 
risk
The risk that arise from 
the unavailibility of 
critical IT systems and 
the loss or manipulation 
of data resulting from 
computer viruses, cyber 
attacks, network 
outages, natural 
disasters or human 
mistakes.

Joint ventures and 
associates
The Group does not 
have a controlling 
interest in certain 
business entities (i.e. 
joint ventures and 
associates) in which it 
has invested. The 
absence of a controlling 
interest increases the 
governance complexity. 
This may restrict the 
Group’s ability to 
generate adequate 
returns and to 
implement the 
operating standards 
and compliance 
program. 

Talent management
The risk that the 
company does not have 
a sufficiently robust 
talent pipeline given its 
growth ambition.

Without the right people, 
LafargeHolcim will be unable to 
deliver its growth ambition.

We have a global talent review and succession planning process to evaluate current 
and future talent. We invest significantly in developing both functional and 
management skills. Core human resources processes, like strategic people planning, 
performance evaluations, reward strategies and talent management are 
implemented in all LafargeHolcim countries and corporate functions. Group HR 
oversees the quality of deployment of these processes to ensure we have the right 
people in the right places (see page 58).

Business review — Risk management

75

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Risk and control
continued

Key financial risks

Risk

Potential Impact Our Response

 Our Executive Committee establishes our overall funding policies. The aim of these 
policies is to safeguard our ability to meet our obligations by maintaining a strong 
balance sheet structure. This policy takes into consideration our expectations 
concerning the required level of leverage, the average maturity of debt, interest rate 
exposure and the level of committed credit lines. These targets are monitored on a 
regular basis. As a result of this policy, a significant portion of our debt has long-term 
maturity. We constantly maintain unused committed credit lines to cover at least the 
next 12 months of debt maturities.

Factors that are significant in the 
determination of our credit 
ratings or that otherwise could 
affect our ability to raise 
short-term and long-term 
financing include: our level and 
volatility of earnings, our relative 
positions in the markets in which 
we operate, our global and 
product diversification, our risk 
management policies and our 
financial ratios, such as net debt 
to Recurring EBITDA and cash 
flow from operations to net debt. 
We expect credit rating agencies 
to focus, in particular, on our 
ability to generate sufficient 
operating cash flows to cover the 
repayment of our debt. 
Deterioration in any of the 
previously stated factors or a 
combination of these factors may 
lead rating agencies to 
downgrade our credit ratings, 
thereby increasing our cost of 
obtaining financing. Conversely, 
an improvement in these factors 
may prompt rating agencies to 
upgrade our credit ratings. 

Lack of liquidity could impact our 
ability to meet our operational 
and/or financial obligations.

Individual companies are responsible for their own cash balances and the raising of 
internal and external funding to cover the liquidity needs, subject to guidance by the 
Group. 

The Group monitors its liquidity risk by using a recurring liquidity planning tool and 
maintains cash, readily realizable marketable securities and unused committed credit 
lines to meet its liquidity requirements. In addition, the strong creditworthiness of the 
Group allows it to access international financial markets for financing purposes. 
Please refer to Note 14.5 of the Consolidated Financial Statements (page 227) for 
details on the contractual maturity analysis and LafargeHolcim maturity profile.

Risk involving credit 
ratings
As in the course of 
our business we use 
external sources to 
finance a portion of 
our capital 
requirements, our 
access to global 
sources of financing 
is important. The cost 
and availability of 
financing are 
generally dependent 
on our short-term 
and long-term credit 
ratings. 

Liquidity risk
The risk that the 
company will not 
generate sufficient 
cash flow or will not 
have access to 
external funding to 
meet its obligations.

76

Key financial risks continued

Risk

Potential Impact Our Response

Interest rate risk 
The risk that an 
investment's value 
will change due to a 
change in the 
absolute level of 
interest rates, in the 
spread between two 
rates, in the shape of 
the yield curve or in 
any other interest 
rate relationship.

Foreign exchange 
risk 
The Group’s global 
footprint exposes it 
to foreign exchange 
risks. 

Movements in interest rates could 
affect the Group’s financial result 
and market values of its financial 
instruments. The Group is 
primarily exposed to fluctuations 
in interest rates on its financial 
liabilities. 

The Group is also exposed to the 
evolution of interest rates and 
credit markets for its future 
refinancing, which may result in a 
lower or higher cost of financing. 

The exposure is mainly addressed through the management of the fixed/floating 
ratio of financial liabilities. To manage this mix, the Group may enter into interest rate 
swap agreements, in which it exchanges periodic payments based on notional 
amounts and agreed-upon fixed and floating interest rates. 

The Group constantly monitors credit markets and the aim of its financing strategy is 
to achieve a well-balanced maturity profile to reduce both the risk of refinancing and 
large fluctuations of its financing cost.

Please refer to Note 14.5 of the Consolidated Financial Statements (“Financial risks 
associated with operating activities”, pages 227–237) for additional details.

The translation of foreign 
operations into the Group 
reporting currency leads to 
currency translation effects.

The Group may hedge certain net investments in foreign entities with derivatives or 
other instruments. To the extent that the net investment hedge is effective, all 
foreign exchange gains or losses are recognized in equity and included in currency 
translation adjustments.

Due to the local nature of the construction materials business, foreign exchange risk 
is limited. However, for many Group companies, income will be primarily in local 
currency, whereas debt servicing and a significant amount of capital expenditures 
may be in foreign currencies. As a consequence thereof, the Group may enter into 
derivative contracts which are designated as either cash flow hedges or fair value 
hedges, as appropriate and also include the hedging of forecasted transactions.

Please refer to Note 14.5 of the Consolidated Financial Statements (“Financial risks 
associated with operating activities”, pages 227–237) for additional details.

To manage this risk, the Group periodically assesses the financial reliability of 
customers.

Credit risks, or the risk of counterparties defaulting, are constantly monitored. 

Counterparties to financial instruments consist of a large number of established 
financial institutions. The Group does not expect any counterparty to be unable to 
fulfill its obligations under its respective financing agreements. At year-end, 
LafargeHolcim had no significant concentration of credit risk with any single 
counterparty or group of counterparties.

The maximum exposure to credit risk is represented by the carrying amount of each 
financial asset, including derivative financial instruments, in the consolidated 
statement of financial position. Please refer to Note 14.5 of the Consolidated 
Financial Statements (“Financial risks associated with operating activities”, pages 
227–237) for additional details.

We place insurance with international insurers of high repute, together with our 
internal captive insurance companies. We continuously monitor our risk environment 
to determine whether additional insurances will need to be obtained.

Credit risk
The risk that our 
customers default on 
payment, resulting in 
collection costs and 
write-offs.

The failure of counterparties to 
comply with their commitments 
could adversely impact  the 
Group's financial performance.

The Group could be impacted by 
losses where recovery from 
insurance is either not available 
or non-reflective of the incurred 
loss.

Insurance
Our sector is subject to 
a wide range of risks, 
not all of which can be 
adequately insured. The 
Group obtains coverage 
as far as possible, 
commensurate with the 
relevant risks.

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Risk management

77

Risk and control
continued

Key financial risks continued

Risk

Potential Impact Our Response

Cash contributions may be 
required to fund unrecoverable 
deficits. Similarly, the Group's 
financial results may be 
impacted.

Where possible, defined benefit pension schemes have been closed and frozen. 
Significant actions continue to take place to reduce and eliminate those schemes and 
related risks. Specifically, active management is in place to mitigate the volatility and 
match investment returns with benefit obligations.

The Group has undertaken a review of all these plans with the goal being to fully 
understand the plans’ financial circumstances, as well as all options available to 
mitigate risks and reduce the Group’s actual and potential financial obligations. As 
the Group’s participation in these plans is subject to negotiations with bargaining 
unions, the Group’s ability to take action is limited.

There exists material risk that 
substantial cash contributions 
could be required in the future to 
satisfy any outstanding 
obligations under these plans. 
Moreover, satisfying the Group’s 
obligations might have a material 
impact on the Group’s reported 
financial results. The financial 
condition of these plans is not 
currently reported in the Group’s 
financial reports.

A write-down of goodwill or 
assets could have a substantial 
impact on the Group’s net income 
and equity.

Indicators of goodwill or asset impairment are monitored closely through our 
reporting process to ensure that potential impairment issues are addressed on a 
timely basis.

Detailed impairment testing for each cash-generating unit within the Group is 
performed prior to year-end or at an earlier stage when a triggering event 
materializes. The Audit Committee regularly reviews the goodwill impairment 
process.

Changes in applicable regulations 
and increased scrutiny by 
governments and tax authorities 
in the countries we operate could 
impact our effective tax rate and 
trigger additional tax liabilities. 

Due to the uncertainty associated 
with tax matters, it is possible 
that at some future date, 
liabilities resulting from audits or 
litigations could vary significantly 
from the Group’s provisions.

Risks are reviewed and assessed on a regular basis in light of ongoing developments 
with respect to tax audits and tax cases, as well as ongoing changes in the legislation 
and tax laws.

Intercompany charges within the Group follow Organisation for Economic Co-
operation and Development (OECD) and local arm’s length standards. 

The LafargeHolcim Group Tax policy and Transfer pricing directive provide the 
binding rules for all countries where we operate.

Group Tax continuously works with Internal Control on aligning, improving and 
implementing processes and controls within Group Tax and countries. It is also 
continuously developing the right skilled people through training, while insourcing 
part of the job currently performed by external tax firms and consultants.

Group’s pension 
commitments
The Group operates a 
number of defined 
benefit pension schemes 
and schemes with similar 
or contingent obligations 
in several of its countries. 
The assets and liabilities 
of those schemes may 
exhibit significant 
volatility.

Multi-employer 
pension plans (MEPP)
The Group participates 
in a number of 
union-sponsored 
multiemployer pension 
plans in the US. These 
plans are subject to 
substantial deficits due 
to market conditions 
and business actions, 
plan trustee decisions, 
plan failure, as well as 
actions and decisions of 
other contributing 
employers. The Group 
has essentially no 
control on how these 
plans are managed.

Goodwill and asset 
impairment
Significant 
underperformance in 
any of the Group’s 
major cash generating 
units or the divestment 
of businesses in the 
future may give rise to 
a material write-down 
of goodwill or assets.

Tax
LafargeHolcim is 
exposed to tax risks due 
to potential changes in 
applicable regulations in 
certain countries and 
increased scrutiny by 
governments and tax 
authorities in pursuit of 
perceived aggressive tax 
structure by 
multinational 
corporations. In addition, 
assumptions have been 
made for calculation of 
tax provisions and 
overall tax charges. 

78

 
Internal Control 
In 2018, the Internal Control framework 
was enhanced by introducing mandatory 
‘Minimum Control Standards’ to clarify and 
reinforce the responsibility of the 
businesses in the countries as part of 
Strategy 2022 – "Building for Growth". 
Every country and business in our 
organization must follow these standards 
with clear guidance and consequence 
management should these standards not 
be 100% compliant.

These standards encompass controls from 
accounting and financial reporting to 
Compliance, Health & Safety, security, HR 
and IT. They are managed and checked by 
our Internal Control team with control 
owners in all our businesses across the 
globe. Our local CEOs and CFOs certify 
through signed letters to the Group that 
the Minimum Control Standards are in 
place and operating effectively.

In accordance with the Swiss Code of 
Obligations and Swiss Code of best 
practices for Corporate Governance, the 
internal control process consists of 
implementing and permanently adopting 
appropriate management systems. 
LafargeHolcim aims at giving the Directors 
and management reasonable assurance 
concerning the reliability of financial 
reporting, compliance with laws and 
internal regulations, and the effectiveness 
and efficiency of major company 
processes. 

Each LafargeHolcim employee has an 
important role in running the Internal 
Control System to ensure the 
implementation and the effectiveness of 
internal controls. 

The set of Minimum Control Standards that every country and business in our organization must follow.

I T

Governance an
Compliance

d

A

e
r
u
t
i
d
n
e
p
x
E

m an
esources

u
H
R

R

e

v

e

n

u

e

C

o

c

c

o

n

s

u

o

n

l

i

t

i

d

n

a

g

t

i

o

&

n

T
a
x

Treasury

Minimum
Control
Standards

Inventory

s

t

e

s

F i x e d   A s

Group Internal Control 
Environment 
LafargeHolcim aims to have an effective 
Internal Control system at each level of 
responsibility and promotes a culture of 
robust internal control, supported by the 
commitment of the Board of Directors and 
senior management.

The Group’s internal control environment 
is based on key documents such as the 
Board functions’ diagram, the Group 
Delegated Authorities, the Code of 
Business Conduct and the Minimum 
Control Standards: 

• The Board functions’ diagram defines 

responsibilities at Board of Directors and 
Executive Committee levels, 

• The Group Delegated Authorities defines 
approving authorities within the Group 
deriving from policies,

• The Code of Business Conduct covers 

guidance and provides examples to help 
when confronted with challenging 
situations, 

• The Minimum Control Standards are 
used as a baseline for the mandatory 
minimum level of compliance within the 
Group. 

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Risk management

79

 
 
Risk and control
continued

Risk identification and analysis
The approach implemented by the Group, 
relating to the identification and analysis 
of risks, is described on page 66.

Tax: Tax risk assessment and reporting, 
tax filings & payments, deferred and 
income tax calculations, transfer pricing 
and non-income (indirect) taxes

HR: Employee management (on-boarding, 
transfers, offboarding), payroll, 
compliance with local labor laws and 
employee pension & benefit plans

Mandatory Minimum Control 
Standards 
Our mandatory minimum control 
standards cover the following core 
business processes, going beyond 
accounting and finance:

Governance & Compliance: Compliance 
with laws, regulations and Code of 
Business Conduct, BOD secretarial, Health 
& Safety, Risk Assessment and mitigation, 
Segregation of duties, delegation of 
authorities, review of litigation, disputes, 
and Personal data protection.

Accounting & consolidation: Compliance 
with accounting principles including best 
practices from the reconciliation of 
accounts to consolidation of financial 
statements and submission of Group 
reporting package and statutory financial 
statements

Treasury: Bank relations, secure handling 
of payments, financial instruments, 
borrowings & commitments and forex, 
interest rate commodities risks monitoring 
and hedging 

Fixed Assets: Management of titles, 
licenses and permits, rehabilitation and 
restoration provisions, classification and 
depreciation of property plant & 
equipment and physical verification

Inventory: Physical stock take (spare parts 
and materials) and inventory provision 
and write-offs

Revenue: Master data, price 
management, customer credit limits, 
accounts receivable

Expenditure: Master data, supplier 
qualification, 3 way match and direct 
vendor invoices, supplier payments and 
accruals for expenditures

IT: Information security management and 
IT service management

Internal Control monitoring 
throughout the Group
The Group is committed to maintaining 
high standards of internal control. It 
implements detailed work related to 
documentation and testing of mandatory 
“minimum internal control” to support its 
assessment. All documentation is kept in a 
dedicated internal control tool which is 
maintained by the Group Internal Control 
department. This work is implemented at 
country and at Group level and 
encompasses: 
• a description of key processes affecting 
the reliability of the Group’s financial 
reporting, and that of the parent 
company; 

• a detailed description of mandatory 

controls defined in the Group's Minimum 
Control Standards;  

• tests of controls to check the operational 
effectiveness of such control. The scope 
of such tests being defined based on 
materiality and risk level of each entity; 

As a global leader in our industry, LafargeHolcim 
adheres to the highest of standards when it comes  
to how we manage and operate our business day  
to day everywhere around the world. We see it as  
our ethical duty.

80

• an annual internal certification process 
to review the principal action plans in 
progress and to confirm management 
responsibility at country and Group level 
for the quality of both internal control 
and financial reporting; 

• a formal reporting, analysis and control 
process for other published information 
included in the Group’s Annual Report.

This work is part of the process of 
continuous improvement in internal 
control and includes the preparation of 
specific action plans, identified through 
the activities described above, as well as 
through internal and external audits. The 
implementation of action plans is followed 
up by relevant Senior Management. The 
outcome of such procedures is presented 
to the Audit Committee. 

Internal control is monitored at all levels of 
the Group. The roles of key stakeholders 
are described below:

Board of Directors and Board 
Committees 
The Board of Directors through the Audit 
Committee ensures the existence and 
assesses the design and the effectiveness 
of the Internal Control System and risk 
management, and forms an impression of 
the state of compliance within the Group.

Executive Committee
The Executive Committee steers the 
effective implementation of the Group’s 
internal control policy, through: 
• the monitoring and follow-up of internal 

control procedures performed 
throughout the Group, and in particular 
the follow-up of identified action plans. 
Periodic presentations on internal 
control are submitted to the Executive 
Committee; 

• the review of the country mandatory 

Minimum Control Standards and 
certification twice a year. Countries 
confirm their assessments through the 
internal control scorecards and signed 
certification letters;

• the review of the annual summary of the 

Group’s internal audit reports. 

Group functions 
Group function leaders, including in 
particular managers of the Group Finance 
function, have been designated at Group 
level as “business process owners”, with 
the responsibility of:  
• documenting their processes at Group 

level including product line specifics and 
verifying that the “Internal Control 
Standards” for such processes are 
effectively implemented; 

• defining and updating the standards of 
internal control applicable to countries. 

Countries 
In application of the Minimum Control 
Standards, internal control is under the 
direct responsibility of the Executive 
Committee of each country. In each of the 
Group’s countries, Internal Control 
Managers are appointed. Their role consists 
mainly in supporting the identification of 
risks by the management, the 
implementation of the Minimum Control 
Standards and ensuring procedures related 
to internal control over financial reporting in 
their country are implemented. Their 
activities are coordinated by the Group 
Internal Control department presented 
below. 

Countries report their internal control 
assessments to the Group twice a year 
through the internal control scorecards 
and signed certification letters. Any 
exception to the mandatory minimum 
control standards need to be documented, 
mitigated and approved by the Group. 

Group Internal Control department 
The Group Internal Control department is 
in charge of overseeing internal control 
and monitoring all procedures related to 
internal control over financial reporting. 

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Business review — Risk management

81

Risk and control
continued

This department oversees the definition of 
Minimum Control Standards mentioned 
above and coordinates the network of 
Internal Control Managers within 
countries. It supports countries and the 
heads of Group functions in the 
implementation of such standards as well 
as the documentation and tests of 
mandatory minimum controls. 

Group Internal Control designs and 
coordinates the annual certification 
process to review the main action plans in 
progress and to confirm management 
responsibility at each relevant level of the 
Group organization on the quality of both 
internal control and financial reporting. 
The outcome of this certification process is 
presented to the Group Chief Financial 
Officer and Chief Executive Officer for 
validation prior to presenting it to the 
Executive Committee and Audit 
Committee. 

Group Internal Audit 
The Group Internal Audit department is 
responsible for performing an 
independent assessment of the quality of 
internal control at all levels of the 
organization following the annual audit 
plan approved by the Audit Committee.

Reports are issued to audited countries 
and to senior management upon 
completion of the fieldwork. An annual 
summary of such reports is presented to 
the Audit Committee, which also receives 
the assessment from the Group’s external 
auditors on the internal control system. 
Furthermore, follow-up assignments are 
organized to verify that internal audit 
recommendations have been put in place. 

82

Canton St. Gallen, Switzerland
The Tamina bridge is one of the 
tallest in Europe.

Business review — Risk management

83

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Capital market information

Against this backdrop, LafargeHolcim’s 
share price closed at CHF 40.5, a decrease 
of 26.3 percent from the 2017 year-end 
closing price on the Swiss market. The 
share price contracted by 23.8 percent on 
the Paris stock exchange. In comparison, 
the SMI decreased by 10.2 percent while 
the CAC 40 declined by 11.0 percent.

2018 has been a challenging year for 
equity markets, marked by a return of 
volatility. Investors have reduced their risk 
appetite, notably in the face of slower 
than expected growth, a tightening in US 
monetary policy, and the trade dispute 
between the US and China. 

Performance in the building and 
construction sector has been influenced 
by rising cost inflation and surging 
commodity prices. Emerging markets 
have lagged in 2018 in a context of tighter 
liquidity, signs of moderating economic 
growth and political and currency 
turbulence.

Performance of LafargeHolcim shares versus  
Swiss Market Index (SMI) and the CAC 40 over 5 years1

 Swiss Market Index (SMI) in CHF
 French Stock Market Index (CAC 40) in EUR 

 LafargeHolcim SW in CHF
 LafargeHolcim FP in EUR

90

80

70

60

50

40

30

20

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

1  SMI rebased to LafargeHolcim SW share price at January 2, 2013; CAC40 and LafargeHolcim FP rebased to LafargeHolcim 

SW share price at July 9, 2015.

84

The average trading volume in 2018 
amounted to approximately 2.3 million 
shares per day on the SIX Swiss Exchange 
and 0.2 million shares per day on the 
Euronext Paris. 

Listings
LafargeHolcim is listed on the SIX Swiss 
Exchange and on Euronext Paris. The 
Group is a member of the main large 
indices on the SIX Swiss Exchange (SMI 

and SLI). As the velocity of the stock has 
fallen under the required threshold, 
LafargeHolcim has been excluded from 
the CAC 40 Index in June 2018 and from 
the CAC Next 20 Index in September 2018 
on the Euronext Paris. Each LafargeHolcim 
share carries one voting right. At year-end 
2018, the company’s market capitalization 
stood at CHF 24.6 billion.

Distribution of 
LafargeHolcim shares
and breakdown of shareholders 
The majority of shares held outside 
Switzerland and France are owned by 
shareholders in the United States and the 
United Kingdom.

Weighting of the LafargeHolcim registered share
in selected indices

Index

SMI, Swiss Market Index

SPI, Swiss Performance Index

SLI, Swiss Leader Index

STOXX Europe 600 Construction

STOXX Europe Large 200

STOXX Europe 600

STOXX Global 1800

DJSI World Enlarged Index

FTSE4Good Europe Index

Sources: Bloomberg, FTSE Index Company, as of year-end 2018

Weighting in %

2.50

1.62

3.81

8.15

0.30

0.23

0.05

0.15

0.29

Additional Data

CH0012214059
ISIN

1221405 
Security  
code  
number

LHN 
Telekurs  
code

LHN:SW
Bloomberg 
code

LHN.SW
Thomson 
Reuters
code

Business review — Capital market information

85

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Capital market information
continued

Free float
Free float as defined by the SIX Swiss 
Exchange and the Euronext stands at 
79 percent.

Dividend policy
Dividends are distributed annually. For the 
2018 financial year, the Board is proposing 
a payout from the capital contribution 
reserves in the amount of CHF 2.00 per 
registered share. Subject to approval by 
the annual shareholders’ meeting, 
shareholders will be given the choice of 
having the dividend paid out in cash, in 
the form of new LafargeHolcim Ltd shares 

or a combination of cash and shares (scrip 
dividend). The new shares will be issued at 
a discount to the market price.

Significant shareholders
Information on significant shareholders 
can be found on page 276 of this report. 

Disclosure of shareholdings
Under the Federal Act on Financial Market 
Infrastructures and Market Conduct in 
Securities and Derivatives Trading 
(Financial Market Infrastructure Act, FMIA), 
whosoever, directly, indirectly, or acting in 
concert with third parties, acquires or 

disposes of shares, for his own account, in 
a company incorporated in Switzerland 
whose equity securities are listed, in whole 
or in part, in Switzerland and thereby 
attains, falls below, or exceeds the 
threshold of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 331/3, 
50, or 662/3 percent of the voting rights, 
whether or not such rights may be 
exercised, shall notify the company and 
the stock exchanges on which the equity 
securities in question are listed.

Key data LafargeHolcim registered shares

Par value CHF 2.00

Number of shares issued

2018

2017

2016

2015

20141

606,909,080

606,909,080

606,909,080

606,909,080

327,086,376

Number of dividend-bearing shares

596,625,426

598,067,626

606,909,080

606,909,080

327,086,376

Number of shares conditional capital 2

Number of treasury shares

1,422,350

10,736,847

1,422,350

9,698,149

1,422,350

1,152,327

1,422,350

1,338,494

1,422,350

1,219,339

Stock market prices in CHF

High

Low

Average

Market capitalization (billion CHF)

Trading volumes (million shares)

Earnings per share (EPS) in CHF 

EPS before impairment and divestments in CHF

Cash earnings per share in CHF 4

Consolidated shareholders’ equity per share in CHF 5

Dividend per share in CHF

2018

60

39

50

24.6

625.3

2.52

2.63

5.01

50.41

2.006

2017

60

51

56

33.3

574.6

(2.78)

2.35

5.04

51.87

2.00

2016

57

34

47

32.6

615.0

2.96

2.10

5.44

50.88

2.00

2015

73

48

63

30.5

449.1

(3.11)

–

5.22

51.79

1.50

2014

83

62

73

23.3

266.8

3.633

–

7.01

53.49

1.30

1  Restated due to changes in accounting policies.
2  Shares reserved for convertible bonds.
3  EPS for 2014 was restated due to the distribution of a scrip dividend.
4  Cash EPS calculated based on cash flow from operating activities divided by the weighted-average number of shares outstanding.
5  Based on shareholders’ equity — attributable to shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd — and the number of dividend-bearing shares (less treasury shares) as per December 31.
6  Proposed by the Board of Directors for a payout from capital contribution reserves.

86

 
Registration in the share register 
and restrictions on voting rights
On request, purchasers of registered 
shares are entered in the share register as 
voting shareholders provided that they 
expressly declare that they acquired the 
shares in their own name and for their 
own account. The Board of Directors will 
enter individuals whose requests for 
registration do not include an express 
declaration that they hold the shares for 
their own account (nominees) in the share 
register as shareholders with voting rights, 
provided that such nominees have 
concluded an agreement with the 

Current rating (March 7, 2019)

Rating Agency

Standard & Poor’s Ratings Services

Moody’s Investors Service

company concerning their status and are 
subject to recognized banking or financial 
market supervision. The Board of Directors 
has issued the applicable Registration 
Regulations which can be found on the 
LafargeHolcim website.

Information on LafargeHolcim  
registered shares
Further information on LafargeHolcim 
registered shares can be found at: 
lafargeholcim.com/investor-relations 

Long-term rating

Short-term rating

BBB, outlook negative

Baa2, outlook negative

A-2

P-2

Financial reporting calendar

May 15, 2019
Trading update  
for the first 
quarter 2019

May 15, 2019
Annual General 
Meeting of 
shareholders

Business review — Capital market information

87

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018n
o
i
t
a
s
n
e
p
m
o
C

d
n
a
e
c
n
a
n
r
e
v
o
G

88

Nairobi, Kenya
Safety checks at the grinding plant. 

 
 
Corporate governance 90

Compensation report 114

Governance and Compensation 

89

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Corporate governance

LafargeHolcim applies high standards to corporate 
governance. The goal is to assure the long-term 
value and success of the company in the interests 
of various stakeholder groups: customers, 
shareholders, employees, creditors, suppliers, and 
the communities where LafargeHolcim operates.

Preliminary remarks
The ultimate goal of effective corporate 
governance is long-term value creation 
and strengthening of the Group’s 
reputation. This includes continuous 
improvement to decision-making 
processes and management systems 
through legal, organizational, and ethical 
directives and terms of reference, as well 
as measures to enhance transparency. 
Compliance with internal and external law 
and regulations, early recognition of 
business risks, social responsibility for 
stakeholder groups, and open 
communication on all relevant issues are 
among the principles of LafargeHolcim. 
The Code of Business Conduct, binding for 
the entire Group, is part of our internal 
regulations.

LafargeHolcim aims to achieve a balanced 
relationship between management and  
control by keeping the functions of 
Chairman of the Board of Directors and 
CEO separate. 

The information published in this chapter 
conforms to the Directive Corporate 
Governance of the SIX Swiss Exchange 
(SIX) and the disclosure rules of the Swiss 
Code of Obligations. In the interest of 
clarity, reference is made to other parts of 

the Annual Report or, for example, to the 
Group’s website (www.lafargeholcim.com). 
Except where otherwise indicated, this 
Annual Report reflects the legal situation 
as of December 31, 2018. 

Group structure and shareholders
The holding company LafargeHolcim Ltd 
operates under the laws of Switzerland for 
an indefinite period. Its registered office  
is in Rapperswil-Jona (Canton of St. Gallen,  
Switzerland). It has direct and indirect 
interests in all companies listed on pages 
176 –180 of this Annual Report.

The Group is organized by geographical 
regions. The management structure as  
per December 31, 2018, and changes  
which occurred in 2018, are described in  
this chapter. 

LafargeHolcim has no mutual cross-
holdings with any other company. There 
are neither shareholders’ agreements nor 
other agreements regarding voting or the 
holding of LafargeHolcim shares. 

More detailed information on the business 
review, Group structure, and shareholders 
can be found on the pages of the Annual 
Report listed on the left.

Topic
Business review in the individual

Group regions P148 

Segment information P184 

Principal companies P176 

Information about LafargeHolcim Ltd &  
listed Group companies P180 

90

 
 
 
 
Topic 
Articles of incorporation of LafargeHolcim Ltd  
lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

Code of business conduct 
lafargeholcim.com/corporate-governance 

Changes in equity of LafargeHolcim  
(information for the year 2016 is included in 
the  Annual Report 2017, 126 – 127) 
166 – 167 

Detailed information on conditional capital 
lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

Articles of incorporation: Art. 3bis

Key data per share 
84 – 87, 256, 276

Rights pertaining to the shares 
lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

Articles of incorporation: Art. 6, 9 10

Regulations on transferability of shares and  
nominee registration 
lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

Articles of incorporation: Art. 4, 5

Warrants/options 
247 – 251

the new shares. The acquisition of shares 
through the exercise of conversion rights 
and/or warrants and each subsequent 
transfer of the shares will be subject to the 
restrictions set out in the Articles of 
Incorporation. As per December 31, 2018, 
no bonds or similar debt instruments of 
the company or one of its Group 
companies were outstanding that would 
give rise to conversion rights or warrants 
related to the conditional capital; 
therefore, in the year under review, no 
conversion rights or warrants have been 
exercised. Further information on 
conversion rights and/or warrants and 
applicable conditions may be found in the 
Articles of Incorporation of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd at:  
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Authorized share capital/Certificates of 
participation 
As per December 31, 2018, neither 
authorized share capital nor certificates  
of parti cipation were outstanding.

Capital structure
LafargeHolcim has one uniform type of 
registered share in order to comply with 
inter national capital market requirements 
in terms of an open, transparent, and  
modern capital structure and to enhance 
attractiveness, particularly for institutional 
investors.

Share capital
The share capital is divided into  
606,909,080 registered shares of CHF 2.00 
nominal value each. As of December 31, 
2018, the nominal, fully paid-in share 
capital of LafargeHolcim Ltd amounted to 
CHF 1,213,818,160.

Conditional share capital
The share capital may be increased by a 
nominal amount of CHF 2,844,700 
through the issuance of a maximum of 
1,422,350 fully paid-in registered shares, 
each with a par value of CHF 2.00 (as per 
December 31, 2018). The conditional 
capital may be used for exercising 
conversion rights and/or warrants relating 
to bonds or similar debt instruments of 
the company or one of its Group 
companies. The subscription rights of the 
shareholders will be excluded. The current 
owners of conversion rights and/or 
warrants will be entitled to subscribe for 

Governance and Compensation — Corporate governance

91

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Corporate governance
continued

Board Members
Biographies

Read more on P106 – 108 

92

Board of Directors
The Board of Directors consists of 10 
members, all of whom are independent, 
were not previously members of the 
LafargeHolcim management, and have no 
important business connections with 
LafargeHolcim. 

Independence is defined in line with best 
corporate governance standards. A 
member of the Board of Directors shall be 
considered independent, if the member is 
not and has not been employed as a 
member of the Executive Committee at 
the company or any of its principal 
subsidiaries or as employee or affiliate of 
the auditors of LafargeHolcim Ltd for the 
past three years and does not maintain, in 
the sole determination of the Board of 
Directors, a material direct or indirect 
business relationship with the company or 
any of its subsidiaries. Members of the 
Board of Directors with immediate family 
members who would not qualify as 
independent shall not be considered 
independent, subject to a three-year 
cooling-off period. 

Please see pages 106 –108 for the 
biographical information of the members 
of the Board of Directors as per 
December 31, 2018. 

Mr. Bertrand Collomb and Mr. Thomas 
Schmidheiny retired from the Board of 
Directors at the Shareholders General 
Meeting of May 8, 2018. 

In 2018, the shareholders re-elected 10 
members of the Board of Directors. Dr. 
Beat Hess was re-elected as Chairman of 
the Board of Directors. Furthermore, the 
 shareholders re-elected the five members 
of the Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee. 

The shareholders also re-elected the 
auditors and the independent proxy. 

New members of the Board of Directors 
are introduced in detail to the company’s 
areas of business. The Board of Directors 
meets as often as business requires, but at 
least four times a year. In 2018, five 
regular meetings and five additional 
meetings were held. One  meeting focused 
on strategy topics. As a rule, the members 
of the Executive  Committee attended 
those parts of the regular meetings of the 
Board of Directors which dealt with 
 operational issues of areas of their 
responsibility. The average duration of the 
regular meetings was five hours and thirty 
minutes.

Elections and terms of office
All members of the Board of Directors, the 
Chairman of the Board of Directors, and 
all members of the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee 
are elected annually and individually as a 
matter of law by the shareholders at the 
Shareholders General Meeting. They may 
be proposed for re-election by the Board 
of Directors upon motion by the 
Nomination, Compensation & Governance 
Committee. The Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee 
bases its motion on a review of the overall 
performance of each candidate.

Honorary Chairman
In recognition of his many years of service 
to LafargeHolcim, the Board of Directors 
has decided to name Mr. Thomas 
Schmidheiny Honorary Chairman of the 
Group.

 
Board and Committee attendance at scheduled ordinary meetings

Name

Beat Hess

Oscar Fanjul

Bertrand Collomb1

Paul Desmarais, Jr. 

Patrick Kron2

Gérard Lamarche 

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Thomas Schmidheiny3

Hanne B. Sørensen

Dieter Spälti4

Position

Chairman

Vice-Chairman

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

1 Member of the Board and of the AC until Shareholders General Meeting 2018 
2 Chairman and member of the AC as of Shareholders General Meeting 2018
3 Member of the Board and of the HSSC until Shareholders General Meeting 2018
4 Member of the HSSC as of Shareholders General Meeting 2018

Board

Audit 
Committee

Nomination, 
Compensation & 
Governance 
Committee

Health, Safety & 
Sustainability 
Committee

5/5

5/5

2/2

4/5

5/5

4/5

5/5

4/5

4/5

2/2

4/5

5/5

–

–

2/3

–

3/3 

6/6

–

6/6 

–

–

6/6

–

4/4

3/4

–

–

4/4

–

2/4

4/4

–

–

–

–

4/4

–

4/4

–

–

2/2

3/4

2/2 

Governance and Compensation — Corporate governance

93

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018The Audit Committee assists and advises 
the Board of Directors in conducting its 
supervisory duties with respect to the 
internal control systems. It examines the 
 reporting for the attention of the Board of 
Directors and evaluates the Group’s 
external and internal audit procedures, 
reviews the risk management systems of 
the Group, and assesses financing issues.

All members are independent in order to 
ensure the necessary degree of objectivity 
required for an Audit Committee.

In 2018, six regular meetings of the Audit 
 Committee were held. The external 
auditors, the Head of Group Internal Audit 
and the Group General Counsel were 
present at all meetings for certain agenda 
topics. Furthermore, the Chairman of the 
Board, the CEO and the CFO attended the 
meetings of the Audit Committee as 
guests. The average duration of the 
regular meetings was three hours and 
thirty minutes.

In 2018, the committee reviewed in 
particular the financial reporting of the 
Group, the releases of the quarterly results 
and the findings of the external auditors. 
The committee took note of the status of 
the Internal Control System (ICS), 
discussed the findings of Group Internal 
Audit, dealt with compliance and internal 
directives, and evaluated financing issues. 
The committee also evaluated the 
performance of the external auditors and 
their fees. The Chairman of the Audit 
Committee performed significant work in 
preparing and following up the 
committee’s meetings given the wide 
range of its duties. 

The charter of the Audit Committee is 
available at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Corporate governance
continued

Our members of the Board of Directors serve on  
the following expert committees:

Audit 
Committee

Composition of the Audit Committee

Patrick Kron 
Chairman 1

Gérard Lamarche 
Member

Bertrand Collomb 
Member 2

Jürg Oleas 
Member

Dieter Spälti 
Member

1  Chairman and member as of Shareholders General 

Meeting 2018

2  Member until Shareholders General Meeting 2018

94

Nomination, Compensation  
& Governance Committee

Composition of the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee

Nassef Sawiris 
Member

Paul Desmarais, Jr 
Member

Oscar Fanjul 
Chairman

Adrian Loader 
Member

Hanne B. Sørensen 
Member

The charter of the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee 
is available at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

More details on the activities of the 
Nomination, Compensation & Governance 
Committee, in particular with regard to 
the process of determination of 
compensation, can be found in the 
Compensation Report, starting on page 
114.

The Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee supports the 
Board of Directors in planning and 
preparing succession at the Board of 
Directors and senior management level. It 
monitors developments with regard to 
corporate governance and compensation 
for the Board of Directors and Executive 
Committee, and briefs the Board of 
Directors accordingly. The committee 
advises the Board of Directors on the 
compensation policy for the Board of 
Directors and for the Executive Committee 
and on the motion by the Board of 
Directors to the Shareholders General 
Meeting for the total compensation of the 
Board of Directors and of the Executive 
Committee.

In 2018, the Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee held four regular 
meetings and three additional meetings. 
The meetings were also attended by the 
Chairman of the Board and the CEO as 
guests, insofar as they were not 
themselves  affected by the items on the 
agenda. The average  duration of the 
regular meetings was two hours and thirty 
minutes.

Governance and Compensation — Corporate governance

95

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018The Health, Safety and Sustainability 
Committee supports and advises the 
Board of Directors on the development 
and promotion of a healthy and safe 
environment for employees and 
contractors as well as on sustainable 
development and social responsibility. In 
2018 the Health, Safety and Sustainability 
Committee held four regular meetings. 
The Head of Health and Safety and the 
Head of Sustainable Development were 
present at all meetings. The Chairman of 

the Board and the CEO attended the 
meetings of the Health, Safety and 
Sustainability Committee as guests.  
The average duration of the meetings  
was two hours.

The charter of the Health, Safety & 
Sustainability Committee is available at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

Corporate governance
continued

Health, Safety and  
Sustainability Committee

Composition of the Health, Safety and 
Sustainability Committee

Adrian Loader 
Chairman

Patrick Kron 
Member

Hanne B. Sørensen 
Member

Thomas Schmidheiny 
Member 1

Dieter Spälti 
Member 2

1  Member until Shareholders General Meeting 2018
2  Member as of Shareholders General Meeting 2018

96

Organizational rules/Areas of 
responsibility
The division of responsibilities between 
the Board of Directors, the CEO, and the 
 Executive Committee is set out in detail in 
the company’s Organizational Rules. 

The Organizational Rules entered into 
force on May 24, 2002, and are reviewed 
at least every two years and amended as 
required. They were last reviewed and 
amended in July 2018 and may be found 
at: www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-
association.

The Organizational Rules are issued by the 
Board of Directors in accordance with the 
terms of Art. 716b of the Swiss Code of 
Obligations and Art. 18 of the company’s 
Articles of Incorporation. They stipulate 
the organizational structure of the Board 
of Directors and the Executive Committee 
and govern the tasks and powers 
conferred on the company’s executive 
bodies. They regulate the convocation, 
execution, and number of meetings to be 
held by the Board of Directors and the 
Executive Committee. In the event that the 
Chairman of the Board of Directors is not 
independent, the Organizational Rules 
provide for the election of an Independent 
Lead Director.

The Board of Directors also has the power 
to establish expert committees and, if 
required, ad-hoc committees for special 
tasks. The Board of Directors can delegate 
special tasks or tasks related to specific 
functions to a Vice-Chairman on a 
temporary or permanent basis.

As part of its non-transferable statutory 
responsibilities, the Board of Directors 
defines the corporate strategy, approves 
the consolidated Group mid-term plan, 
including the budget, and the Annual 
Report for submission to the Shareholders 
General Meeting.

The CEO is responsible for operational 
management, preparing a large part of 
the business of the Board of Directors – 
including corporate strategy proposals 
– and executing the latter’s resolutions. 
The CEO issues directives and 
recommendations with Group-wide 
significance in the CEO's own authority 
and is also responsible for electing and 
dismissing Function Heads and CEOs of 
Group companies, as well as for the 
nomination of the members of the Board 
of Directors and supervisory bodies of the 
Group companies.

Within the framework of mid-term plan 
approval, the Board of Directors defines 
limits for investments and financing. 
Within these limits, the Executive 
Committee decides on financing 
transactions and on one-off investments 
and divestments for amounts up to 
CHF 400 million. Amounts exceeding this 
are subject to approval by the Board of 
Directors. The Board of Directors is 
regularly informed about important 
transactions under the authority of the 
Executive Committee.

The Board of Directors determines the 
CEO’s objectives upon motion by the 
Chairman of the Board and the Executive 
Committee members’ Group objectives 
upon motion by the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee, 
both after advice and assessment with the 
CEO.

The CEO assesses the performance of the 
members of the Executive Committee and, 
after advice and assessment by the 
Nomination, Compensation & Governance 
Committee, determines their respective 
individual objectives.

The Executive Committee oversees risk 
management following appraisal by the 
Audit Committee. The Board of Directors is 
informed annually about the risk situation.

In case of a direct conflict of interest, the 
Organizational Rules require each 
member of the corporate body concerned 
to stand aside voluntarily prior to any 
discussion of the matter in question. 
Members of the corporate bodies are 
required to treat all information and 
documentation which they may obtain or 
view in the context of their activities in 
these bodies as confidential and not to 
make such information available to third 
parties.

All individuals vested with the powers to 
represent the company have joint 
 signatory power at two.

Information and control 
instruments of the Board of 
Directors
The Board of Directors determines the 
manner in which it is to be informed about 
the course of business. Any member of 
the Board of Directors may demand 
information on all issues relating to the 
Group and the company. All members of 
the Board of Directors may request 
information from the CEO after informing 
the Chairman of the Board of Directors. At 
meetings of the Board of Directors, any 
attending member of the Executive 
Committee has a duty to provide 
information. All members of the Board of 

Governance and Compensation — Corporate governance

97

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Corporate governance
continued

Directors have a right to inspect books 
and files to the extent necessary for the 
performance of their tasks.

Financial reporting
The Board of Directors is informed on a 
monthly basis about the current course of 
 business, adopts the quarterly reports, 
and releases them for publication. The 
Board of Directors discusses the Annual 
Report, takes note of the Auditors’ 
Reports, and submits the Annual Report to 
the Shareholders General Meeting for 
approval.

With regard to Group strategy 
development, a stra tegy plan, a mid-term 
plan covering three years and including 
the budget are submitted to the Board of 
Directors.

Risk Management
LafargeHolcim benefits from many years 
of experience with a risk management 
process which is structured around several 
coordinated approaches and subject to 
continuous improvement. A detailed 
update and analysis of the Group Risk 
map was carried out in 2018 and 
submitted to and analyzed by the Audit 
Committee and Executive Committee. 

Responsibilities concerning risks are 
clearly defined at country and corporate 
level. The underlying principle is that risk 
management is a line management 
responsibility. Line managers are 
supported by the Group Risk Management 
function. 

Risks are identified and assessed 
according to significance and likelihood.
The full risk spectrum from market, 
operations, finance, legal, environmental 

and sustainability, to external risk factors 
of the business environment is reviewed, 
including compliance and reputational 
risks. Key risks are analyzed more deeply 
regarding their causes, and risk mitigating 
actions are defined. Risk transfer through 
insurance solutions and the Internal 
Control system forms an integral part of 
the risk management process. Risks are 
monitored and their status reported to  
the Audit Committee and the Executive 
Committee regularly. Independent 
assessments of the effectiveness of 
mitigating actions and controls are 
performed by Group Internal Audit.  
Please see pages 66 to 82 for more details 
about the Group’s risk management.

Internal Control
LafargeHolcim aims to have an effective 
Internal Control system and culture 
supported by the commitment of the 
Board of Directors and the Executive 
Committee. Group Internal Control (GIC) 
primarily aims to provide the Board of 
Directors and the Executive Committee 
reasonable assurance on the reliability of 
the financial reporting and statements, 
compliance with laws and regulations and  
the protection of assets.

GIC has designed a continuous reporting 
system to receive country and function 
assessments of the controls and status of 
any action plans. Discussions regularly 
occur with local management to ensure 
controls are properly assessed and issues 
are swiftly addressed. 

GIC designs and coordinates the annual 
assurance process to review the main 
action plans in progress and to confirm 
management responsibility at each 
relevant level of the Group organization 

on the quality of both internal control and 
financial reporting. The outcome is 
presented to the Executive Committee and 
the Audit Committee.

Group Internal Audit
The core mission of Group Internal Audit 
(GIA) is to provide to the Board of Directors 
and the Executive Committee with an 
independent, risk-based, and objective 
assurance on the effectiveness and 
efficiency of the governance, risk 
management and internal control system 
of LafargeHolcim Group. GIA reports to 
the CFO with an additional reporting line 
to the Chairman of the Audit Committee. 
The members of the Board of Directors 
have access to GIA at all times. Each year, 
the Internal Audit plan, which defines the 
audit focal areas to be addressed by GIA, is 
reviewed and approved by the Audit 
Committee. Main observations and 
findings observed during the audit 
assignments are reported periodically to 
the Audit Committee and the Executive 
Committee.

The Group Internal Audit activity is 
governed by adherence to the mandatory 
guidance issued by the Institute of Internal 
Auditors (“IIA”) including the Definition of 
Internal Auditing, the Code of Ethics, and 
the International Professional Practices 
Framework (IPPF). GIA activities are 
certified by IFACI (French Institute of  
Audit and Internal Control), which is 
affiliated to IIA.

98

 
 
 
Executive Committee 
Members of the Executive Committee 
(including the CEO) are appointed by the 
Board of Directors and are responsible for 
the management of the Group. 

The tasks of the Executive Committee are 
divided into different  areas of 
responsibility in terms of country and 
function, each of these areas being 
 ultimately supervised and managed by a 
member of the Executive Committee. 

Further to the situation effective January 1, 
2018 reported in the Annual Report 2017 
on pages 66 – 67, the following changes 
within the  Executive Committee during 
the year under review have occurred:

Effective May 1, 2018, Caroline Luscombe, 
Head of Group Human Resources, has 
decided to pursue opportunities outside 
the company.

Effective July 1, 2018, Miljan Gutovic, 
previously Head of Marketing & 
Innovation, has been appointed member 
of the Executive Committee as Region 
Head of Middle East Africa, succeeding 
Saâd Sebbar, who has decided to pursue a 
career outside the company.

Effective January 1, 2019, Feliciano 
González Muñoz, Head of Group Human 
Resources, and Keith Carr, Group General 
Counsel, have been appointed members 
of the Executive Committee.

Also effective January 1, 2019, Urs Bleisch 
has decided to step down from his 
Executive Committee position. The 
Corporate Growth & Performance function 
which was led by Urs Bleisch has been 
organized into three centers of excellence 
which directly report to the Region Heads.

During the year under review, the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim 
was comprised of the eight members 
reported in the table below.

Please refer to pages 112 – 113 for 
biographical information on the members 
of the  Executive Committee. None of the 
members of the Executive Committee has 
important functions outside the 
LafargeHolcim Group or any other 
significant commitments of interest, with 
the exception of Jan Jenisch who is a 
non-executive Director of the stock-listed 
Schweiter Technologies AG as well as of 
the privately held Glas Troesch and 
Géraldine Picaud who is a non-executive 
Director of the stock-listed Infineon 
Technologies AG. 

Composition of the Executive Committee

Name

Jan Jenisch 

Géraldine Picaud 

Urs Bleisch

Marcel Cobuz 

Miljan Gutovic 

Martin Kriegner 

Oliver Osswald 

René Thibault

Position

CEO

CFO

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Responsibility

Growth & Performance

Region Head Europe

Region Head Middle East Africa

Region Head Asia

Region Head Latin America

Region Head North America

Governance and Compensation — Corporate governance

99

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Corporate governance
continued

Management agreements
LafargeHolcim has no management 
agreements in place with companies or 
private  individuals outside the Group. 

Mandates outside LafargeHolcim
Please refer to Art. 27 of the company’s 
Articles of Incorporation for information 
about the number of permitted mandates 
outside of LafargeHolcim for the members 
of the Board of Directors and of the 
Executive Committee: www.lafargeholcim.
com/articles-association.

Compensation, shareholdings and 
loans
Details of Board and management 
compensation, shareholdings, and loans 
are  contained in the Compensation Report 
(starting at page 114) and in the Holding 
 company results (page 266, note 14).

Shareholders’ participation
Voting rights and representation 
restrictions
All holders of registered shares who are 
registered as shareholders with voting 
rights in the share register on the closing 
date for the share registry are entitled to 
participate in, and vote at, Shareholders 
General Meetings. Shares held by trusts 
and shares for which no declaration has 
been made that the holder requesting 
registration is holding the shares in his 
own name and for his own account are 
entered in the share register as having no 
voting rights. Shareholders not 
participating in person in the General 
Meeting may be represented by another 
shareholder or by the independent voting 
proxy. In line with the requirements of the 
Ordinance against Excessive 
Compensation in public corporations, an 
electronic voting option is provided for. 
Voting rights are not subject to any 
restrictions. Each share carries one vote.

Statutory quorums
The Shareholders General Meeting 
constitutes a quorum, regardless of the 
number of shares represented or 
shareholders present; resolutions are 
passed by an absolute majority of the 
votes allocated to the shares represented, 
unless Art. 704 para. 1 of the Swiss Code of 
Obligations or the Merger Act provides 
otherwise. In such cases, resolutions may 
only be passed with the respective 
qualified majority of the votes 
represented. According to Art. 10 para. 2 
of the Articles of Incorporation and in 
addition to Art. 704 para. 1 of the Swiss 
Code of Obligations, the approval of at 
least two-thirds of the votes represented 
and the absolute majority of the par value 
of shares represented shall be required for 
resolutions of the Shareholders General 
Meeting with respect to the removal of 
restrictions set forth in Art. 5 of the Articles 
of Incorporation (entries in the share 
register), the removal of the mandatory 
bid rule (Art. 125 para 4 of the Financial 
Market Infrastructure Act), and the 
removal or amendment of para. 2 of Art. 
10 of the Articles of Incorporation.

100

Convocation of the Shareholders 
General Meeting and agenda rules
The Shareholders General Meeting takes 
place each year, at the latest six months 
following the conclusion of the financial 
year. It is convened by the Board of 
Directors, whereby invitations are 
published at least twenty days prior to the 
meeting and in which details are given of 
the agenda and items submitted. 
Shareholders representing shares with a 
par value of at least one million Swiss 
Francs may request the addition of a 
particular item for discussion and 
resolution. A corresponding application 
must be submitted in writing to the Board 
of Directors at least forty days prior to the 
Shareholders General Meeting. Such 
application should indicate the items to be 
submitted. The invitations as well as the 
minutes of the Shareholders General 
Meetings are published on:  
www.lafargeholcim.com

Entries in the share register
The company maintains a share register 
for registered shares in which the names 
and addresses of owners and beneficiaries 
are entered. According to the applicable 
rules and regulations, only those included 
in the share register are deemed 
shareholders or  beneficial owners of the 
registered shares of the company. Upon 
request, purchasers of  registered shares 
shall be included in the share register as 
shareholders with voting rights if they 
expressly declare that they have acquired 
the shares in their own name and for their 
own account. Exceptions to this rule apply 
for nominees who have signed a nominee 
agreement with the company regarding 
this position and are subject to a 
recognized financial markets supervisory 
authority.

The share register is closed approximately 
one week prior to the date of the  
Shareholders  General Meeting (the exact 
date is communicated in the invitation to 
the Shareholders  General Meeting). 
Shareholders’ participation and rights of 
protection are furthermore governed by 
the Swiss Code of Obligations.

This information comprises excerpts from 
or references to the content of the Articles 
of Incorporation of LafargeHolcim Ltd. The 
full version of the Articles of Incorporation 
in force as at the date of publication of 
this Annual Report can be accessed at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/articles-association 

Changes of control and defense 
measures
The Articles of Incorporation contain no 
waiver of the duty to make a public offer 
under the terms of Art. 135 and 163 of the 
Financial Market Infrastructure Act 
(“opting out”). The result is that a 
shareholder who directly, indirectly, or 
acting in concert with third parties 
acquires shares in the company and, 
together with the shares he already 
possesses, thereby exceeds the 33¹/3  
percent threshold of voting rights in the 
company must make an offer for all  listed 
shares of the company.

There are no clauses relating to changes  
of control.

Governance and Compensation — Corporate governance

101

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Corporate governance
continued

Auditors
As part of their auditing activity, the 
auditors inform the Audit Committee and 
the Executive Committee regularly about 
their findings and make suggestions 
for improvement. Taking into account the 
reporting and assessments by the Group 
companies, the Audit Committee 
evaluates the performance of the auditors 
and their remuneration in line with market 
conditions. The Audit Committee approves 
the audit focus area, provides 
recommendations to the auditors and 
makes suggestions for improvement. In 
2018, the auditors participated in all six 
regular meetings of the Audit Committee 
to discuss individual agenda items.

Deloitte AG, Zurich, was re-elected at the 
Shareholders General Meeting 2018 as the 
auditors of LafargeHolcim Ltd. David 
Quinlin has been responsible for 
managing the audit  mandate. The rotation 
of the lead auditor will be carried out in 
accordance with Art. 730a of the Swiss 
Code of Obligations. The auditors are 
elected for a one-year term by the 
Shareholders General Meeting.

The fees shown below were charged for 
professional services rendered to the 
Group by the auditors in 2018 and 2017:

Million CHF

Audit services related to Deloitte fees 1

Audit services for joint ventures related to Deloitte fees

Total audit services fees related to Deloitte

Audit services related to other audit firms fees

Total audit services fees

Audit-related services fees related to Deloitte 2

Tax services fees related to Deloitte

Other services fees related to Deloitte 3

Total other fees related to Deloitte

2018

16.1

0.8

16.9

0.8

17.7

0.3

0.1

0.0

0.5

2017

14.5

0.3

14.8

1.3

16.1

0.2

0.1

0.0

0.3

1   This amount includes the fees for the individual audits of Group companies carried out by Deloitte as well as their fees for auditing the Group financial statements.
2   Audit-related services comprise, among other things, amounts for comfort letters, accounting advice, information systems reviews and reviews on internal controls.
3   Other services include, among other things, amounts for due diligences and translation services.

102

Corporate Communications
Phone: +41 58 858 83 06  
Fax: +41 58 858 87 19  
E-Mail: communications@lafargeholcim.com

Investor Relations
Phone: +41 58 858 87 87  
Fax: +41 58 858 80 09  
E-Mail: investor.relations@lafargeholcim.com

The most important information tools are 
the annual and half-year reports, 
the website (www.lafargeholcim.com), 
media releases, press conferences, 
meetings for financial  analysts and 
investors, and the Annual General 
Meeting. 

Current information relating to 
sustainable development is available at: 
www.lafargeholcim.com

A full sustainability report is published  
every year.

The financial reporting calendar is shown 
on pages 87 and 281 of this Annual 
Report.

Should there be any specific queries 
regarding LafargeHolcim, please contact:

Information policy
LafargeHolcim Ltd reports to 
shareholders, the capital market, 
employees, and the  public at large in a 
transparent and timely manner 
concerning its corporate performance, 
including achievement of its sustainability 
targets. Open dialog is nurtured with the 
most important stakeholders, based on 
mutual respect and trust. This promotes 
knowledge of the company and 
understanding of objectives, strategy, and 
business activities of the company.

As a listed company, LafargeHolcim Ltd is 
under an obligation to disclose facts that 
may materially affect the share price 
(ad-hoc disclosure, Art. 53 and 54 of the 
SIX listing rules as well as Art. 17 and 223-2 
of the AMF General Regulations). 
LafargeHolcim Ltd is subject to the SIX and 
AMF rules on the disclosure of 
management trans actions made by the 
members of the Board of Directors and 
senior management. These can be 
accessed on the SIX and AMF websites: 
https://www.six-exchange-regulation.com/
en/home/issuer/obligations/management-
transactions.html and 
http://www.amf-france.org/en_US/Acteurs-et-
produits/Societes- cotees-et-operations-
financieres/Information-financiere-et-
comptable/Obligations-d- information.
html?#title_ paragraph_1

Governance and Compensation — Corporate governance

103

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Corporate governance
continued

Our Board of Directors

Beat Hess

Oscar Fanjul

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

•  Chairman of the Board of Directors

•  Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors 
•  Chairman of the Nomination,  

•  Member of the Board of Directors
•  Member of the Nomination,  

Compensation & Governance Committee

Compensation & Governance Committee

Patrick Kron

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

•  Member of the Board of Directors
•  Chairman of the Audit Committee
•  Member of the Health,  

Safety and Sustainability Committee

•  Member of the Board of Directors
•  Member of the Audit Committee

•  Member of the Board of Directors
•  Chairman of the Health,  

Safety and Sustainability Committee

•  Member of the Nomination,  

Compensation & Governance Committee

104

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

•  Member of the Board of Directors
•  Member of the Audit Committee

•  Member of the Board of Directors
•  Member of the Nomination,  

Compensation & Governance Committee

Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

•  Member of the Board of Directors
•  Member of the Health,  

Safety and Sustainability Committee

•  Member of the Nomination,  

Compensation & Governance Committee

•  Member of the Board of Directors
•  Member of the Audit Committee
•  Member of the Health,  

Safety and Sustainability Committee

Governance and Compensation — Board of Directors

105

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Corporate governance
continued

Our Board of Directors  
continued

Beat Hess

Chairman of the Board

Paul Desmarais, Jr.

Member

Professional background
Canadian national born in 1954, Paul 
Desmarais, Jr. was elected to the Board of 
Directors of LafargeHolcim in 2015. He holds a 
Bachelor of Commerce from McGill University, 
Montréal, Canada, and an MBA from the 
European Institute of Business Administration 
(INSEAD), Paris, France. He was a Member of the 
Board of Directors of Lafarge S.A. from 2008 to 
2015 and was also a Member of its Strategy, 
Investment and Sustainable Development 
Committee until 2015. Paul Desmarais, Jr. is 
Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer of 
Power Corporation of Canada and Executive 
Co-Chairman of Power Financial Corporation, 
both located in Montréal, Canada. He joined 
Power Corporation in 1981 and assumed the 
position of Vice-President the following year. In 
1984, he led the creation of Power Financial to 
consolidate Power Corporation’s major financial 
holdings, as well as Pargesa Holding SA, 
Geneva, Switzerland, under a single corporate 
entity. Paul Desmarais, Jr. served as Vice-
President of Power Financial from 1984 to 1986, 
as President and Chief Operating Officer from 
1986 to 1989, as Executive Vice-Chairman from 
1989 to 1990, as Executive Chairman from 1990 
to 2005, as Chairman of the Executive 
Committee from 2006 to 2008 and as Executive 
Co-Chairman from 2008 until today. He also 
served as Vice-Chairman of Power Corporation 
from 1991 to 1996. He was named Chairman 
and Co-CEO of Power Corporation in 1996.
From 1982 to 1990, he was a member of the 
Management Committee of Pargesa Holding SA 
and in 1991, Executive Vice Chairman and then 
Executive Chairman of the Management 
Committee. In 2003, he was appointed Co-Chief 
Executive Officer and in 2013 named Chairman 
of the Board of Directors. 

Other activities and functions
•  Member of the Board of Directors of Power 
Corporation of Canada, Montréal, Canada
•  Member of the Board of Directors of Power 
Financial Corporation, Montréal, Canada
•  Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors of 

Groupe Bruxelles Lambert, Brussels, Belgium

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Great-

West Lifeco Inc., Winnipeg, Canada (including 
those of its major subsidiaries) 

Professional background
Swiss national born in 1949, Beat Hess was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2010. 
He holds a doctorate in law and is admitted to 
the bar in Switzerland. From 1977 to 2003, he 
was initially Legal Counsel and subsequently 
General Counsel for the ABB Group. From 2004 
until the end of 2010, he was Legal Director and 
a Member of the Executive Committee of the 
Royal Dutch Shell Group, London and The 
Hague.

Other activities and functions
•  Member of the Board, Member of the 

Chairman’s and Corporate Governance 
Committee, and Chairman of the 
Compensation Committee of Nestlé S.A., 
Vevey, Switzerland

•  Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors and 

Member of the Nomination and Compensation 
Committee of Sonova Holding AG, Stäfa, 
Switzerland

•  Member of the Curatorium of The Hague 

Academy of International Law

Oscar Fanjul

Vice-Chairman

Professional background
Dual Spanish and Chilean national born in 1949, 
Oscar Fanjul was elected to the Board of 
Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. Oscar 
Fanjul holds a PhD in Economics. He was 
Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors of 
Lafarge S.A. He began his career working for the 
industrial holding INI, Madrid, Spain. He was 
Chairman founder and CEO of Repsol, S.A., 
Madrid, Spain. He has been Chairman of 
Hidroeléctrica del Cantábrico, S.A., Oviedo, 
Spain and of Deoleo S.A., Madrid, Spain. He has 
also been a board member of the London Stock 
Exchange, Unilever, London/Rotterdam, UK/
Netherlands, Areva, France, and BBVA, Spain.

Other activities and functions
•  Vice Chairman of Omega Capital, Madrid, 

Spain

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Marsh & 

McLennan Companies, New York NY, USA

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Ferrovial 

S.A., Madrid, Spain

106

•  Member of the Board of Directors of IGM 

Financial Inc., Winnipeg, Canada (including 
those of its major subsidiaries)

•  Chairman of the Board of Directors of Pargesa 

Holding SA, Geneva, Switzerland

•  Member of the Board of Directors of SGS SA, 

Geneva, Switzerland

Patrick Kron

Member

Professional background
French national born in 1953, Patrick Kron was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2017. Patrick Kron is a 
graduate of the Ecole Polytechnique and the 
Paris Ecole des Mines, France. He began his 
career at the French Industry Ministry in 1979 
before joining the Pechiney group in 1984, 
where he held senior operational responsibilities 
in one of the group’s largest factories in Greece 
before becoming manager of Pechiney’s Greek 
subsidiary in 1988. Between 1988 and 1993, 
Patrick Kron held various operational and 
financial positions, first managing a group of 
activities in aluminium processing, before being 
appointed Chairman and CEO of Pechiney 
Électrométallurgie. In 1993, he became member 
of the executive committee of the Pechiney 
group and was Chairman and CEO of Carbone 
Lorraine from 1993 to 1997. From 1995 to 1997, 
he ran Pechiney’s Food and Health Care 
Packaging Sector and held the position of COO 
of the American National Can Company in 
Chicago (United States). From 1998 to 2002, 
Patrick Kron was Chairman of the Executive 
Board of Imerys. A director of Alstom since July 
2001, he was appointed CEO of Alstom in 
January 2003, and then Chairman and CEO in 
March 2003, a position he held until January 
2016. 

Other activities and functions
•  Founder of PKC&I (Patrick Kron - Conseils & 

Investissements) 

•  Chairman of the Board of Directors of Truffle 

Capital, Paris, France 

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Sanofi 

S.A., Paris, France

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Bouygues 

S.A., Paris, France

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Halcor 

Metal Works S. A., Athens, Greece

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Segula 

Technologies S.A., Nanterre, France

Gérard Lamarche

Member

Adrian Loader

Member

Jürg Oleas

Member

Professional background
Swiss national born in 1957, Jürg Oleas was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2014, 
retired from the Holcim Ltd Board in the context 
of the LafargeHolcim merger closing effective  
10 July, 2015 and was re-elected at the AGM 2016. 
He holds an MSc from the mechanical 
engineering from the Swiss Federal Institute of 
Technology (ETH) in Zurich, Switzerland. He is 
CEO of GEA Group Aktiengesellschaft, a 
Düsseldorf-based mechanical engineering 
company listed on Germany’s MDAX stock index. 
Jürg Oleas has been a member of the GEA Group 
Executive Board since joining the company in 
May 2001. Initially responsible for the Group’s 
chemical activities, he was appointed CEO of GEA 
Group on November 1, 2004. Before joining the 
GEA Group, he spent nearly 20 years with ABB 
and the Alstom Group, where he held several 
management positions. 

Other activities and functions
•  Chairman of the Board of Directors of LL Plant 

Engineering AG, Ratingen, Germany 
•  Member of the Board of Directors and 

Chairman of the Strategy Committee of RUAG 
Holding AG, Bern, Switzerland

Professional background
British national born in 1948, Adrian Loader was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2006. 
Adrian Loader holds an Honours Degree in 
History from Cambridge University and is a fellow 
of the Chartered Institute of Personnel and 
Development. He was Chairman of the 
Nomination & Compensation Committee of 
Holcim Ltd from 2014 to 2015. He began his 
professional career at Bowater in 1969 and joined 
Shell the following year. Until 1998, he held 
various management positions in Latin America, 
Asia, and Europe and at the corporate level. In 
1998, he was appointed President of Shell Europe 
Oil Products and in 2004 became Director for 
strategic planning, sustainable development, and 
external affairs for the Shell Group. In 2005 he 
became Director of the Strategy and Business 
Development Directorate of Royal Dutch Shell, 
Den Haag, Netherlands; he became President 
and CEO of Shell Canada in 2007 and retired from 
Shell at the end of the year. In January 2008, he 
joined the Board of Directors of Candax Energy 
Inc., Toronto, Canada and was Chairman until 
June 2010. He then served as Chairman of 
Compton Petroleum, Calgary, Canada until 
August 2012, and as Chairman of the Board of 
Directors of Oracle Coalfields PLC, London, United 
Kingdom until April 2016. 

Other activities and functions
•  Member of the Board of Directors of Sherritt 
International Corporation, Toronto, Canada
•  Member of the Board of Directors of Alderon 

Iron Ore, Montreal, Canada

•  Chairman of Resero Gas, London, United 

Kingdom

Professional background
Belgian national born in 1961, Gérard Lamarche 
was elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. He is a graduate in 
Economics Sciences from the University of 
Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium, and the INSEAD 
Business School, Fontainebleau, France 
(Advanced Management Program for Suez Group 
Executives). He also trained at Wharton 
International Forum in 1998-1999 (Global 
Leadership Series). He was a Member of the 
Board of Directors of Lafarge S.A. between 2012 
and 2016 and also a Member of the Audit 
Committee and a Member of the Strategy, 
Investment and Sustainable Development 
Committee. Gérard Lamarche is Co-CEO of 
Groupe Bruxelles Lambert, Brussels, Belgium. He 
began his career with Deloitte Haskins & Sells, 
Brussels, Belgium, in 1983 and was appointed as 
an M&A consultant in the Netherlands in 1987. In 
1988, he joined Société Générale de Belgique, 
Brussels, Belgium as Investment Manager. He 
was promoted to Controller in 1989 before 
becoming Advisor to the Strategy and Planning 
Department from 1992 to 1995. He joined 
Compagnie Financière de Suez as Special Advisor 
to the Chairman and Secretary to the Suez 
Executive Committee, Paris, France, and was later 
appointed Senior Vice President in charge of 
Planning, Control and Accounting. In 2000, he 
joined NALCO (the US subsidiary of the Suez 
Group based in Naperville Il, USA) as General 
Managing Director. He was appointed CFO of the 
Suez Group in 2003.

Other activities and functions
•  Member of the Board of Directors, Member  
of the Audit Committee and Chairman of the 
Remuneration Committee of Total SA,  
Paris, France

•  Member of the Board of Directors and 

Member of the Audit Committee of SGS, 
Geneva, Switzerland

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Umicore, 

Brussels, Belgium

Governance and Compensation — Board of Directors

107

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Corporate governance
continued

Our Board of Directors  
continued

Nassef Sawiris

Member

Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

Member

Member

Professional background
Egyptian national born in 1961, Nassef Sawiris 
was elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd in 2015. He holds a Bachelor 
of Economics from the University of Chicago.
Nassef Sawiris was a Member of the Board of 
Directors of Lafarge S.A. from 2008 to 2015 and 
was a Member of the equivalent Committees.
Nassef Sawiris is the Chief Executive Officer of 
OCI N.V. a role previously held at Orascom 
Construction Industries SAE which he joined in 
1982. Orascom Construction Industries SAE, 
where from 2009 he also held the role of 
Chairman, was the predecessor to OCI N.V. 

Other activities and functions
•  Member of the Board of Directors of Adidas 

AG, Herzogenaurach, Germany 

•  Member of the Cleveland Clinic’s International 

Leadership Board Executive Committee, 
Cleveland, USA 

•  Member of the University of Chicago’s Board 

of Trustees, Chicago, USA

•  Member of the International Council of JP 

Morgan

•  Member of the EXOR Partners Council 

Professional background
Danish national born in 1965, Hanne Birgitte 
Breinbjerg Sørensen was elected to the Board of 
Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim 
Ltd”) in 2013. Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg 
Sørensen holds an MSc in Economics and 
Management from the University of Aarhus. She 
was a Member of the Nomination & 
Compensation Committee of Holcim Ltd from 
2014 to 2015 and has been re-elected in 2016. 
Until the end of 2013, she was the Chief 
Executive Officer of Maersk Tankers, 
Copenhagen and has been Chief Executive 
Officer of Damco, The Hague, Netherlands, 
another company of the A.P. Møller-Maersk 
Group, Copenhagen, Denmark, from 2014 until 
December 31, 2016.  She was a Member of the 
Board of Directors of Koninklijke Vopak N.V., 
Rotterdam, the Netherlands, until February 16, 
2018.

Other activities and functions
•  Member of the Board of Directors and 

Member of the Nomination and Remuneration 
Committee of Ferrovial S.A., Madrid, Spain

•  Member of the Board of Directors Chairperson 
of the CSR Committee and Member of the NRC 
of Delhivery Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon, India

•  Member of the Board of Directors of TCS, 

Mumbai, India

•  Member of the Board of Directors, 

Chairperson of the Risk Committee and 
Member of the Stakeholder Relations 
Committee of Tata Motors Ltd, Mumbai, India

•  Member of the Board of Directors of Jaguar 
Land Rover Automotive PLC, Coventry, UK 

•  Member of the Board of Directors, Member of 

the Nomination and Remuneration 
Committee, and Chairperson of the Audit 
Committee of Sulzer Ltd, Winterthur, 
Switzerland

Professional background
Swiss national born in 1961, Dieter Spälti was 
elected to the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd (then “Holcim Ltd”) in 2003. He 
studied law at the University of Zurich, 
Switzerland, where he obtained a doctorate in 
1989. He was a Member of the Audit Committee 
from 2010 to 2015 and of the Governance & 
Strategy Committee of Holcim Ltd from 2013 to 
2015. Dieter Spälti began his professional career 
as a Credit Officer with Bank of New York in New 
York NY, USA, before taking up an appointment 
as Chief Financial Officer of Tyrolit (Swarovski 
Group), based in Innsbruck, Austria, and Zurich, 
Switzerland in 1991. From 1993 until 2001, he was 
with McKinsey & Company, ultimately as a 
partner, and was involved in numerous projects 
with industrial, financial, and technology firms in 
Europe, the USA, and Southeast Asia.
In October 2002, he joined Rapperswil-Jona, 
Switzerland-based Spectrum Value Management 
Ltd as a partner; the firm administers the 
industrial and private investments of the family of 
Thomas Schmidheiny. Since 2006, he has been 
Chief Executive Officer of Spectrum Value 
Management Ltd, Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland.

Other activities and functions
•  Member of the Board of Directors of Spectrum 

Value Management Ltd, Rapperswil-Jona, 
Switzerland

•  Member of the Board of Directors of 
Schweizerische Cement-Industrie-
Aktiengesellschaft, Rapperswil-Jona, 
Switzerland

108

Governance and Compensation — Board of Directors

109

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Corporate governance
continued

Executive Committee1 

Jan Jenisch

CEO

Nationality: German

Born: 1966

Keith Carr

Member

Nationality: British

Born: 1966

Marcel Cobuz

Member

Nationality: Romanian and French

Born: 1971

Feliciano González Muñoz

Member

Nationality: Spanish

Born: 1963

Miljan Gutovic

Member

Nationality: Australian

Born: 1979

Martin Kriegner

Member

Nationality: Austrian

Born: 1961

1 As of 7 March 2019

110

Oliver Osswald

Member

Nationality: Swiss

Born: 1971

Géraldine Picaud

Member

Nationality: French

Born: 1970

René Thibault 

Member

Nationality: Canadian

Born: 1966

Governance and Compensation — Executive Committee

111

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Corporate governance
continued

Executive Committee1  
continued

Jan Jenisch

CEO

Jan Jenisch has been CEO of LafargeHolcim 
since September 1, 2017. He has studied in 
Switzerland and the US and is a graduate of the 
University Fribourg, Switzerland with an MBA 
(lic. rer. pol.). From 2012 Jan Jenisch served as 
Chief Executive Officer of Sika AG which 
develops and manufactures systems and 
products for the building materials and 
automotive sector. Under his leadership, Sika 
expanded into new markets and set new 
standards of performance in sales and 
profitability. Jan Jenisch joined Sika in 1996 and 
went on to work in various management 
functions and countries. He was appointed to 
the Management Board in 2004 as Head of the 
Industry Division and he served as President 
Asia Pacific from 2007 to 2012. He is a non-
executive Director of the stock-listed Schweiter 
Technologies AG and of the privately held Glas 
Troesch.

Urs Bleisch

Member

Urs Bleisch has been a member of the Executive 
Committee of LafargeHolcim (then “Holcim Ltd”) 
since September 30, 2014 and is responsible for 
Growth & Performance. He holds a Master’s 
degree in Business and Economics from the 
University of Basel. Urs Bleisch joined Holcim in 
1994 as Head IT of Holcim Switzerland. From 
2000 onward, he assumed Group-wide 
responsibility for Information Technology and 
was instrumental in the development and 
implementation of the global IT strategy of the 
Holcim Group. Since 2011, he has managed the 
Information and Knowledge Management 
function at Holcim Group Support Ltd. In 2012 
he was appointed CEO of Holcim Group Services 
Ltd and of Holcim Technology Ltd. Since July 
2015, Urs Bleisch has led the global functions of 
Cement Industrial Performance, Project 
Management & Engineering, Logistics, 
Procurement, Waste Management / Geocycle, 

112

Aggregates and Performance Navigation. In 
January 2018 he took on additional 
responsibility for the commercial area, 
development of innovative products and 
services as well as the capabilities to bring these 
solutions to customers around the world.

Marcel Cobuz

Member

Marcel Cobuz has been a member of  
the Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim since 
January 2018 and is responsible for the Europe 
region. He studied Law and Global Economics  
at University of Bucharest and has completed 
Executive Education programs at IMD and 
INSEAD. Marcel Cobuz joined the company in 
2000. At LafargeHolcim, he has held various 
operational roles in six different countries 
during which time he established a successful 
P&L track record. He has been country CEO of 
Indonesia, Iraq and Morocco. In his various 
country roles, Marcel has delivered results 
notably by investing in new offers in building 
and infrastructure, constructing and operating 
new plants and managing joint ventures and 
partnerships in listed companies. In Group roles 
between 2012 and 2015, he was instrumental in 
leading organizational change in marketing 
across Lafarge before heading up the Global 
Pre-Merger Integration Project between Lafarge 
and Holcim.

Miljan Gutovic

Member

Miljan Gutovic has been a member of the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim since 
July 2018 and is responsible for the Middle East 
Africa region. He holds a Bachelor's degree in 
Civil Engineering and a PhD in Engineering from 
the University of Technology in Sydney. Initially 
joining LafargeHolcim as Head of Marketing & 
Innovation, Miljan Gutovic was responsible for 
product development and commercial solutions. 
With over 13 years of experience in the building 
materials sector, Miljan Gutovic has a successful 
track record in developing and executing 
growth strategies as a General Manager in the 
Middle East and Australia.

Martin Kriegner

Member

Martin Kriegner has been a member of the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim since 
August 2016 and is Region Head for Asia. He is a 
graduate of Vienna University with a Doctorate 
in Law and he obtained an MBA at the 
University of Economics in Vienna. Martin 
Kriegner joined the Group in 1990 and became 
the CEO of Lafarge Perlmooser AG, Austria in 
1998. He moved to India as CEO of the Lafarge 
operations in 2002 and later served as Regional 
President Cement for Asia, based in Kuala 
Lumpur. In 2012, he was appointed CEO of 
Lafarge India for Cement, RMX and Aggregates. 
In July 2015 he became Area  Manager Central 
Europe for LafargeHolcim operations and was 
appointed Head of India in 2016. Effective 
January 2018, Martin Kriegner is Region Head 
Asia, including Australia and New Zealand.

Oliver Osswald

Member

Oliver Osswald has been a member of the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim since 
August 2016 and is responsible for Central and 
South America. He is a graduate of the 
Technische Hochschule in Ulm and holds an 
Executive Education Degree from Harvard 
Business School. Oliver Osswald joined Holcim 
Apasco in Mexico in 1995. He has been 
responsible for a number of plants in 
Switzerland and in Germany between 1999 and 
2005. From 2005 to 2010, he held management 
and marketing  positions in Holcim Switzerland. 
He was appointed Commercial Director for 
Holcim  Apasco in Mexico in 2012 before being 
appointed Country Head for Argentina in 2014.

Géraldine Picaud

Member

Géraldine Picaud has been Chief Financial 
Officer of LafargeHolcim since January 2018. 
She holds a Master Degree in Business 
Administration from Reims Business School. 
Géraldine Picaud joined the Group from CAC 
40-listed ophthalmic optics company Essilor 

International, where she was Group CFO. Prior 
to that she was CFO of Volcafe Holdings, the 
Switzerland-based coffee business of ED&F Man. 
Géraldine initially joined ED&F Man in London in 
2007 as Head of Corporate Finance in charge of 
M&A. This followed 13 years as CFO at 
international specialty chemicals group, Safic 
Alcan as Head of Business Analysis and then as 
CFO. Géraldine Picaud started her career with 
audit firm Arthur Andersen.

René Thibault 

Member

René Thibault has been a member of the 
Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim since 
January 2018 and is responsible for the North 
America region. He is a graduate of Queen’s 
University in civil egineering and has completed 
the Advanced Management Program at Harvard 
Business School. René Thibault joined the 
company in 1989 and has built a strong 
commercial track record, with a particular 
expertise in downstream offerings to customers. 
After progressing through leadership roles in 
Canada, in 2007 René served as Vice President, 
Strategy for Europe, Middle East and Africa 
based in France. Returning to Canada in 2009, 
he led the Western Canada, aggregates and 
concrete businesses. In 2012, adding the 
cement business to his control, he was 
appointed CEO Western Canada.

The following Executive Committee 
members joined after the end  
of 2018

Keith Carr

Member

Keith Carr became a member of the Executive 
Committee of LafargeHolcim as of January 2019 
and is Head of Legal and Compliance. Keith Carr 
joined LafargeHolcim in 2017 as Group General 
Counsel. In addition to the Legal and 
Compliance function, he became responsible for 
the Security function during 2018. Prior to 
LafargeHolcim Keith Carr was General Counsel 
of GE’s Power Division. Before that he held 
various roles in Alstom SA, ABB and Rolls Royce, 
including Group General Counsel and member 
of the Executive Committee of Alstom and 
General Counsel of its Power Division. A UK 
national, he gained his LLB degree from 
Northumbria University, is a qualified solicitor in 
England and Wales and is a Chartered Company 
Secretary.

Feliciano González Muñoz

Member

Feliciano González Muñoz became a member of 
the Executive Committee of LafargeHolcim as of 
January 2019 and is Head of Human Resources. 
He has worked for more than eleven years in 
senior human resources (HR) roles with 
LafargeHolcim. Before becoming Head HR in 
2018, Feliciano González Muñoz was HR Director 
for Europe and interim CEO of Spain from 
2013-2015. Feliciano González Muñoz has a PhD 
in Law from Universidad Complutense de 
Madrid and holds an Executive MBA from 
Instituto de Empresas, Madrid. Before joining 
LafargeHolcim Feliciano developed his career at 
Fujitsu Ltd, BPB Plc and Almirall.

Governance and Compensation — Executive Committee

113

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Compensation report

Director and executive compensation is 
designed to reinforce the LafargeHolcim 
strategy by helping the company attract, 
motivate and retain talent while aligning 
their interests with those of shareholders.

The executive compensation structure is 
well-balanced by rewarding short-term 
and long-term performance, by combining 
absolute and relative as well as financial 
and non-financial performance indicators 
and by delivering compensation through a 
mix of cash and equity. To provide further 
alignment with shareholders, executives 
are expected to build a minimum level of 
LafargeHolcim share ownership over time.

The Compensation report provides 
detailed information on the compensation 
programs at LafargeHolcim, on the 
compensation awarded to the members 
of the Board of Directors and the 
Executive Committee in 2018 and on the 
governance framework around 
compensation. It is written in accordance 
with the Ordinance against Excessive 
Compensation in Listed Stock 
Corporations (OaEC), the standard relating 
to information on Corporate Governance 
of the SIX Swiss Exchange and the 
principles of the Swiss Code of Best 
Practice for Corporate Governance of 
economiesuisse.

114

Dear shareholders,
I am pleased to share with you the 
LafargeHolcim Compensation report for 
the financial year 2018, which was 
prepared in accordance with applicable 
laws, rules and regulations. 
As the leading global construction 
materials and solutions company, we aim 
to be an employer of choice for our 
employees. This is supported by our 
compensation framework that is designed 
to attract, motivate and retain the 
qualified talent needed to succeed 
globally while providing excellent returns 
to our shareholders. 

In 2018 our momentum accelerated in the 
second half of the year, during which we 
exceeded our sales targets. Profitability 
increased over-proportionally as we 
completed a very successful year. There 
were also several personnel changes 
within the Executive Committee in 2018. 
Effective January 2018, Géraldine Picaud 
started as the new Chief Financial Officer. 
The positions of Head of Performance & 
Cost and Head of Growth & Innovation 
were combined into one role. Marcel 
Cobuz was nominated Head of Europe 
and René Thibault was nominated Head of 
North America. In May 2018, Caroline 
Luscombe left the Group and was not 
immediately replaced in the Executive 
Committee. Finally, in July 2018, Miljan 
Gutovic was promoted to the position of 
Head of Middle East & Africa.

In 2018, the Nomination, Compensation 
and Governance Committee (NCGC) 
appointed a new independent 
compensation advisor, engaged with a 
number of our large shareholders and 
conducted a strategic review of the 
compensation programs applicable to the 
Executive Committee in order to ensure 
their continuous alignment to the 
business strategy and to shareholders’ 
interests. As a result of this review, the 

NCGC concluded that while no 
fundamental change was necessary to the 
design of the compensation plans, certain 
governance aspects should be reinforced 
from 2019 onwards:
• Revised termination rules in the annual 

incentive plan;

• Introduction of clawback and malus 

provisions in the annual incentive plan;

• Strengthening of the existing share 

ownership guideline.

Furthermore, the overall design of the 
incentive plans has been confirmed as 
communicated in last year’s 
Compensation report:
• Annual incentive: based on financial 
performance (85%) including relative 
performance of LafargeHolcim 
compared to peer companies, as well as 
Health & Safety (15%). The Annual 
Incentive is paid out half in cash and half 
in blocked shares.

• Long-term incentives: combination of 
performance shares subject to a three-
year vesting based on earnings per share 
(EPS) before impaiment and divestments 
and return on invested capital (ROIC) 
performance, and performance options 
subject to a five-year vesting based on 
total shareholder return (TSR) results. 

Otherwise, the NCGC performed its 
regular activities throughout the year such 
as the succession planning for the 
positions on the Board of Directors and 
the Executive Committee, the 
performance goal setting at the beginning 
of the year and the performance 
assessment at year end, the determination 
of the compensation of the members of 
the Board of Directors and the Executive 
Committee, as well as the preparation of 
the Compensation report and of the 
say-on-pay vote at the Annual General 
Meeting. You will find further details about 
the NCGC's activities during the reporting 
year and the compensation programs in 

Oscar Fanjul
Chairman of the Nomination, Compensation and 
Governance Committee (NCGC)

this report. This Compensation report will 
be submitted to a consultative 
shareholder vote at the Annual General 
Meeting 2019. 

Looking ahead, we will continue to assess 
and review our compensation system to 
ensure that it is still fulfilling its purpose in 
the evolving context in which the 
company operates and is well aligned with 
our shareholders’ interests. We will also 
maintain an open dialog with our 
shareholders and their representatives. 
We would like to thank you for sharing 
your perspectives on executive 
compensation with us and trust that you 
will find this report informative.

Oscar Fanjul
Chairman of the Nomination, Compensation and 
Governance Committee (NCGC)

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

115

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Compensation  
at a glance 

Summary of compensation of the 
Board of Directors in 2018
In order to ensure independence in their 
supervisory function, members of the 
Board of Directors receive a fixed 
compensation only, delivered in the form 
of cash and shares blocked for five years. 
The compensation system for the Board of 
Directors does not contain any 
performance-related components. 

Annual retainer (gross)

Board chair1

Board vice-chair1

Board member

Cash 
 (CHF)

825,000

200,000

100,000

Shares  
(CHF)

Expense lump sum 
(CHF)

Committee fees

825,000

200,000

100,000

70,000 2

AC

10,000

NCGC 

10,000

HSSC

Chair  
(CHF)

160,000

0 3

125,000

Member  
(CHF)

40,000

40,000

40,000

1  Not eligible for committee fees
2   Includes secretarial allowance of CHF 60,000 p.a.
3  The CHF 125,000 payable to the NCGC chair is not paid because the position is held by the Board vice-chair, who is not eligible for committee fees.

Summary of compensation of the 
Executive Committee in 2018
Executive compensation is designed to 
reinforce the LafargeHolcim strategy by 
helping the company attract, motivate 
and retain talent, while aligning their 
interests with those of shareholders. The 
compensation structure is well-balanced 
by rewarding short-term and long-term 
performance, by combining absolute and 
relative as well as financial and non-

financial performance indicators and by 
delivering compensation through a mix of 
cash and equity.

ambitious and stretched targets. It 
consists of short-term and long-term 
elements as illustrated below. 

The compensation of the Executive 
Committee consists of fixed and variable 
elements. Base salary and benefits form 
the fixed compensation and are based on 
prevalent market practice. Variable 
compensation drives and rewards Group 
and regional performance based on 

Share ownership guideline: the CEO must 
hold at least 300% of his annual base 
salary in shares, other Executive 
Committee members 150%. 

Clawback and malus provisions apply to 
the long-term incentive plan (LTI).

Compensation element

Purpose

CEO

ExCo

Base salary

Reward for the role 

Pension and benefits

Protect against risks, attract and retain

Annual incentive

Long-term incentive 

Reward annual performance 
•  Group relative performance (30%)
•  Recurring EBITDA (30%)
•  Free cash flow (25%)
•  Health & safety (15%)

Reward long-term performance (3-5 
years) and align with shareholders’ 
interests:
•  Performance shares: EPS and ROIC
•  Performance Options: TSR

Target: 150% of salary
Maximum payout: 166.7% of target 
(250% of salary)

Target: 75% of salary
Maximum payout: 166.7% of target 
(125% of salary)

Performance shares: 
Target: 125% of salary
Maximum vesting: 200% of target 
(250% of salary)
Performance Options: 
Fair value: 52.5% of salary

Performance shares: 
Target: 70% of salary
Maximum vesting: 200% of target 
(140% of salary)
Performance Options: 
Fair value: 26% of salary

116

Compensation reportcontinuedCompensation of the Board of 
Directors in 2018
The compensation awarded to the Board 
of Directors in financial year 2018 is within 
the limits approved by the shareholders at 
the Annual General Meeting. The 
compensation period is not yet 
completed, a definitive assessment will be 
provided in the 2019 Annual Report.

Compensation of the Executive 
Committee for 2018
The compensation awarded to the 
Executive Committee in financial year 
2018 is within the limits approved by the 
shareholders at the Annual General 
Meeting 2017.

Summary of performance in 2018
For 2018 the company’s Net Sales 
increased by 5.1% on a like-for-like basis, 
and Recurring EBITDA increased by 3.6%, 
also like-for-like. 

• Annual incentive 2018: payout of 81.5% 
of target on average for the Executive 
Committee

• Long-term incentive: the performance 
shares granted in 2015 due to vest in 
2018 forfeited, while the vesting level of 
the performance options granted in 2015 
was 70%.

Compensation period

AGM 2017 – AGM 2018

AGM 2018 – AGM 2019

Approved amount  
(CHF)

5,400,000

4,800,000

Effective amount  
(CHF)

5,085,662

To be determined 1

1  The compensation period is not yet completed; a definitive assessment will be provided in the Compensation report 2019

Compensation period

Financial year 2018

Approved amount  
(CHF)

40,500,000

Effective amount  
(CHF)

30,413,194

Changes from 2019 onwards
• Annual incentive: increase of the 

Compensation governance
• Authority for decisions related to 

maximum payout from 166.7% to 200% 
of target bonus, amended termination 
rules and introduction of clawback and 
malus provisions.

• Long-term incentive: vesting of 

performance options based on relative 
TSR instead of absolute TSR.

• Share ownership guideline: increase 

from 300% to 500% of annual base salary 
for the CEO and increase from 150% to 
200% for the other Executive Committee 
members.

compensation are governed by the 
Articles of Incorporation and the 
Organizational Regulations of 
LafargeHolcim as described in the 
Corporate Governance section.

• The prospective maximum aggregate 

amounts of compensation of the Board 
of Directors and of the Executive 
Committee are subject to binding 
shareholders’ votes at the Annual 
General Meeting.

• The Compensation report is subject to a 
consultative vote by the shareholders at 
the Annual General Meeting.

• The Board of Directors is supported by 

the NCGC for all matters related to 
compensation and governance. The 
NCGC members are elected annually by 
the shareholders at the Annual General 
Meeting.

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

117

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Compensation system:  
Board of Directors

To guarantee their independence in 
exercising their supervisory duties, the 
members of the Board of Directors receive 
fixed compensation only and do not 
participate in LafargeHolcim’s employee 
benefits plan. Part of the compensation is 
paid in shares which are blocked from sale 
and pledging for a period of five years in 
order to strengthen the alignment with 
shareholders’ interests. 

The Board compensation consists of an 
annual retainer as Board chair, Board 
vice-chair or Board member and 
additional fees for assignments to the 
committees of the Board either as chair or 
member. The Board chair and vice-chair 
are not eligible for committee fees. The 
annual retainer is paid partially in cash 
and partially in shares subject to a 
five-year restriction period (prohibition of 
sale or pledging). The committee fees are 

paid in cash. Additionally, a lump sum 
expense allowance is paid in cash and the 
Board chair receives a secretarial 
allowance. The members of the Board of 
Directors receive no additional 
reimbursements of business expenses 
beyond travel costs from abroad. 

Cash compensation is paid quarterly for 
the Board members and monthly for the 
Board chair. The shares are transferred in 
March for the current term (year) of office.

In exceptional circumstances, additional 
fees are payable to Board members when 
an exceptional workload beyond the 
regular function of the Board is required. 
In the reporting year, no such exceptional 
fees were paid.

Compensation model of the Board of Directors

Annual retainer (gross)

Board chair 1

Board vice chair 1

Board member

Committee fees (gross)

Audit Committee chair

Other Committee chairs 1 (NCGC, HSSC)

Committee member 1

Cash compensation  
in CHF

825,000

200,000

100,000

Cash compensation  
in CHF

160,000

125,000

40,000

1   The Board chair and vice chair are not eligible for committee fees.
2   Converted into shares based on the average share price between 1 January 2019 and 15 February 2019.

Share-based  
Compensation 2 
in CHF

825,000

200,000

100,000

Expense allowance  
in CHF

Secretarial allowance  
in CHF

10,000

10,000

10,000

60,000

118

Compensation reportcontinuedCompensation system:  
Executive Committee

Executive compensation is designed to 
reinforce the LafargeHolcim strategy by 
helping the company attract, motivate and 
retain talent, while aligning their interests 

with those of shareholders. The 
compensation programs are built around 
the following principles:

Principle

Description

Pay-for-performance

Rewards for short-term performance and long-term success, by a balanced combination of absolute and relative performance 
criteria, as well as of financial and non-financial performance metrics.

Alignment with  
shareholders

Market 
competitiveness

Part of compensation is delivered in equity of the company, thus strengthening the alignment with shareholders’ interests. 
Further, executives are expected to build a minimum level of LafargeHolcim share ownership over time.

Compensation is competitive with other companies against which LafargeHolcim competes for talent.

Internal equity

Compensation decisions are taken with consideration to internal equity and consistency.

Transparency

Compensation programs are simple and transparent.

The compensation for members of the 
Executive Committee includes the 
following elements: 

• Annual base salary 
• Pensions and benefits 
• Variable compensation: annual and 

long-term incentives

Compensation model of the Executive Committee

Element

Purpose

Structure

Drivers

Performance 
measures

Base salary

Attract and retain 

Fixed amount paid monthly  
in cash 

–  Role & responsibilities
–  Market value 
–  Experience 

Pensions  
and insurances

Protect against risks

Pension contributions and 
benefits, insurances

–  Market practice 
–  Role

Benefits

Attract and retain

Annual Incentive

Reward for short-term 
performance

–  Perquisites
–  Car or allowance
–  Relocation benefits

–  Market practice 
–  Role

Variable amount paid half in 
cash and half in shares 
blocked for 3 years

Annual financial and  
non-financial performance

–  Relative sales growth
–  Relative EBITDA growth
–  Recurring EBITDA
–  Free cash flow
–  Health & safety

Long-Term  
Incentive (LTI)

–  Reward long-term 

–  Performance shares subject 

performance

–  Align with shareholders
–  Retain

to a three-year vesting

–  Performance options subject 

to a five-year vesting

Long-term financial 
performance

–  EPS
–  ROIC
–  TSR

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

119

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Base salaries
Annual base salaries are established on 
the basis of the following factors:
• Scope, size, and responsibilities of the 
role; skills required to perform the role;

• External market value of the role;
• Skills, experience and performance of 

the individual in the role.

Executive Committee under foreign 
employment contracts are insured 
commensurately with market conditions 
and with their position. Each plan varies in 
line with the local competitive and legal 
environment and is, as a minimum, in 
accordance with the legal requirements of 
the respective country. 

capped at 166.7% of target, i.e. 250% of 
base salary for the CEO and 125% of the 
base salary for the other Executive 
Committee members.

The financial performance is measured 
both in absolute terms (against own-set 
targets) and in relative terms compared to 
a peer group of companies that are 
exposed to similar market cycles.
• The absolute financial performance 

includes Recurring EBITDA as a measure 
of Group and regional operational 
profitability, as well as Free Cash Flow as 
a measure of the company’s ability to 
generate cash. For those objectives, the 
NCGC determines a target level of 
expected performance (corresponding to 
a 100% payout), as well as a threshold 
level of performance below which there 
is no payout, and a maximum level of 
performance above which the payout is 
capped.

• The relative financial performance 

includes Group revenue growth and 
Group Recurring EBITDA growth 
compared to peer companies. The 
intention is to reward the relative 
performance of the company to 
neutralize factors outside of 
management control. The objective is to 
reach at least median performance 
within the peer group, which 
corresponds to a 100% payout factor. 
The peer group includes companies that 
were chosen for their comparable 
products, technologies, customers, 

Benefits and perquisites
Members of the Executive Committee may 
receive certain executive perquisites such 
as a company car or allowances and other 
benefits in kind, in line with competitive 
market practice in their country of 
contract. Executives who are relocating 
may also be provided with expatriate 
benefits such as housing, schooling and 
travel benefits, in line with the 
LafargeHolcim International Mobility 
policy. These other elements of 
compensation are evaluated at fair value 
and included in the compensation tables.

Annual incentive
The annual incentive rewards the financial 
results as well as the achievement of 
health & safety targets at Group and 
regional level (depending on the function) 
over a time horizon of one year. 

The annual incentive target (i.e. incentive 
amount at 100% target achievement) is 
expressed as percentage of base salary 
and amounts to 150% for the CEO and 
75% for the other members of the 
Executive Committee. The payout is 

Cement producers

Building materials

Boral
Buzzi Unicem
Cemex 
CRH
Heidelberg Cement
Vicat

Carlisle
James Hardie
RPM
Saint-Gobain
Sika

Construction

Acciona
ACS
Bouygues
Vinci

To ensure market competitiveness, base 
salaries of the Executive Committee are 
reviewed annually taking into 
consideration the company’s affordability, 
benchmark information, internal 
consistency and individual performance. 
The objective is to provide salaries broadly 
in line with the competitive market 
practice of selected comparable SMI 
companies (refer to section 
“Compensation Governance” for further 
details on the benchmarking peer group).

Pension
The members of the Executive Committee 
participate in the benefits plans available 
in the country of their employment 
contract. Benefits consist mainly of 
retirement, insurance and healthcare 
plans that are designed to provide a 
reasonable level of protection for the 
employees and their dependents with 
regards to health, retirement, death and 
disability. The members of the Executive 
Committee with a Swiss employment 
contract participate in LafargeHolcim’s 
defined benefit pension scheme 
applicable to Swiss-based senior 
management, which is set up to achieve, 
for executives retiring from LafargeHolcim 
at age 62 and assuming 10 years of 
service in senior management and 20 
years of service with the Group, an 
amount of 40% of the average of the last 3 
years’ base salaries, inclusive of all other 
pension incomes participants may benefit 
from. Early or deferred retirement 
pensions are adjusted based on actuarial 
calculations. The members of the 

120

Compensation reportcontinuedsuppliers or investors and are thus 
exposed to similar market cycles.  
The companies of the peer group are 
listed on page 120.

The measurement of the relative 
performance is provided by Obermatt, an 
independent Swiss financial research firm 
focused on indexing company 
performance.

The achievement of the health & safety 
target is measured as a score reflecting 
improvements in the lost-time injury 
frequency rate (LTIFR). The NCGC will also 
consider the overall related outcomes 
during the year when determining the 
achievement level of this objective.

The annual incentive is paid half in cash 
and half in shares subject to a three-year 
blocking period.

The annual incentive design applicable to 
the Executive Committee is summarized 
below:

Design of the annual incentive 2018

Role

CEO

Other Executive Committee members

Target opportunity

150% of salary

Maximum opportunity

250% of salary

75% of salary

125% of salary

Metrics

Purpose

Definition

Weighting

Payout formula

Relative group performance

Recurring EBITDA  
(group or region)*

Free cash flow  
(group or region)*

Health & safety factor  
(group or region)*

Measures Group’s 
performance compared to 
peer companies exposed to 
similar market cycles

Relative Group revenue 
growth (50%) and relative 
Group recurring (EBITDA) 
growth (50%) expressed as 
percentile ranking in the 
peer group of companies

Measures Group or regional 
operational profitability

Measures the company’s 
ability to generate cash

Measure the accident rate 
to ensure a safe workplace

Cash flow from operating 
activities, adjusted for net 
maintenance and 
expansion capital 
expenditures

Lost-time injury frequency 
rate (LTIFR) and overall 
health & safety outcomes 
as per assessment by the 
NCGC

Operating profit before 
depreciation, amortization 
and impairment of 
operating assets and before 
restructuring, litigation, 
implementation and other 
non-recurring costs, at 
budget FX rate, adjusted for 
changes in scope

30%

167%

100%

42%

0%

30%

167%

100%

42%

0%

25%

167%

100%

42%

0%

15%

167%

100%

42%

0%

25th 
percentile

Target

75th 
percentile

90% 
of target

Target

110% 
of target

90% 
of target

Target

110% 
of target

2017 
LTIFR

95% of 
2017 LTIFR

90% of 
2017 LTIFR

* Group level for corporate Executive Committee roles, regional level for regional Executive Committee roles

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

121

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Performance options
In 2018, performance options are subject 
to a five-year vesting period based on 
LafargeHolcim’s total shareholder return 
(TSR) and have a maturity of ten years. 
Threshold vesting (25% of maximum) will 
be achieved for a TSR of 35%, target 
vesting (50% of maximum) will be 
achieved for a TSR of 40% and full vesting 
will be achieved for a stretch TSR of 50% at 
the end of the five-year period. The 
vesting level between threshold, target 
and stretch TSR will be calculated on a 
straight-line basis. Should the stretch 50% 
TSR target be achieved before the end of 
the five-year period, the options will vest 
at that moment but no earlier than three 
years from the grant date. The decision to 
replace the former relative TSR 
performance shares by performance 
options was driven by the intention to 
further strengthen the link between the 
compensation of the Executive Committee 
and the shareholders’ interests in the 
context of the new, growth-orientated 
business strategy. 

Long-term incentives 
Our compensation philosophy is to align a 
significant portion of compensation of the 
Executive Committee with long-term 
company performance and to strengthen 
alignment with shareholders’ interests. In 
order to support the Strategy 2022 – 
“Building for Growth” business strategy, 
the grant awarded under the long-term 
incentive consists of both performance 
shares and performance options.

Performance shares 
Performance shares are subject to a 
three-year vesting period based on Group 
Earnings per Share (EPS) before 
impairment and divestments and Group 
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC). These 
performance metrics have been chosen as 
they reflect the strategic priorities of the 
Group to increase profitability through 
strong operating leverage (EPS before 
impairment and divestments) and to 
improve how the company generates 
profits relative to the capital it has 
invested in its business (ROIC). For both 
metrics, the NCGC determines a threshold 
performance level (below which there is 
no vesting), a target level (vesting of 100%) 
and a stretch performance level (vesting 
of 200%). Between these levels, vesting is 
calculated on a straight-line basis, as for 
previous performance share awards.

Changes for 2019
Starting with financial year 2019, the 
annual incentive will be amended as 
follows:
• Payout curve: the payout maximum 

will be increased from 166.7% to 200% 
of target bonus as communicated 
previously. 

• Termination provisions: a member of 

the Executive Committee who is 
leaving the company and has a 
contractual entitlement to the annual 
incentive during the notice period 
may receive the annual incentive 
payment on a pro-rata basis for the 
number of months of employment 
during the financial year and based 
on the effective performance level 
(determined after year-end) but not to 
exceed the target incentive amount. 
Previously, Executive Committee 
members who left the company and 
had a contractual entitlement to the 
annual incentive during the notice 
period received a pro-rata payout at 
target level at the end of their 
employment. Based on shareholders’ 
feedback, the decision was made to 
not accelerate the incentive payout 
but to wait for the end of the year so 
that effective performance can be 
measured. 

• Clawback and malus provisions will be 
introduced in the annual incentive. In 
case of financial restatement due to 
non-compliance to the accounting 
standards and/or fraud, or in case of 
violation of law and/or internal rules by 
a participant, the Board of Directors 
may deem all or part of the annual 
incentive to forfeit (malus) or may seek 
reimbursement of all or part of any 
paid annual incentive (clawback). 
Those provisions apply during three 
years of any year subject to a financial 
restatement or during which the 
fraudulent behavior happened.

122

Compensation reportcontinuedThe annual grant value is expressed as 
percentage of base salary and amounts to 
177% for the CEO and 96% for the other 
members of the Executive Committee. 

The long-term incentive design applicable 
to the Executive Committee is summarized 
below: 

Design of the long-term incentive

Role

CEO

Other Executive Committee members

Grant value in 2018

177% of salary (125% in performance shares,  
52.5% in performance options)

96% of salary (70% in performance shares,  
26% in performance options)

Metrics

Purpose

Definition

EPS before impairment and divestments

ROIC (Performance Shares)

TSR (Performance Options)

Measures the company’s  
profitability to investors

Measures the company’s ability to 
generate returns from invested capital

Measures the company’s ability to 
provide investors with strong returns

Underlying, fully-diluted EPS adjusted 
for after tax gains and losses on 
disposals of Group companies and 
impairments of goodwill and assets

ROIC improvement at year end 2020, 
adjusted for changes in scope between 
2018 and 2020

LafargeHolcim’s Annual 3-month 
average TSR of 50% at the end of 2022 
(or earlier but not before three years 
from the grant date)

Weighting

60% of Performance Share grant

40% of Performance Share grant

100% of Performance Option grant

Performance period

2020

Performance vesting

200%

150%

100%

50%

0%

Target
–5.3%

Target

Target
+11.3%

Maximum vesting level

200%

2020

200%

150%

100%

50%

0%

200%

Target
–100bps

Target

Target
+100bps

2018 – 2022

100%

50%

0%

100%

TSR
35%

TSR
40%

TSR
50%

Absolute targets are not disclosed as they could give an unfair  
competitive advantage to our competitors. They are in line with the  
guidance given to investors and will be disclosed at vesting

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

123

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Executive share ownership 
guidelines 
To reflect the importance the NCGC places 
on aligning their interests with 
shareholders, Executive Committee 
members are required to own at least a 
minimum multiple of their annual base 
salary in LafargeHolcim shares as set out 
below:
• CEO: 300% of annual base salary
• Executive Committee members: 150% of 

annual base salary

Employment contracts for the 
Executive Committee 
The contracts of employment of the 
Executive Committee members are 
concluded for an indefinite period of time 
and may be terminated with one year’s 
notice. Contracts of employment do not 
include severance compensation or 
change of control clauses except the 
vesting provisions of the LTI awards as 
described above. 

Changes for 2019
Following the strategic review of 
compensation conducted by the NCGC 
in the reporting year, the decision was 
made to strengthen the share 
ownership guideline as follows, 
effective on 1 January 2019:
• CEO: 500% of annual base salary
• Executive Committee members: 200% 

of annual base salary

Members of the Executive Committee 
will be expected to meet the minimum 
shareholding requirements within four 
years of their appointment to the 
Executive Committee (or within four 
years of the implementation of the new 
guideline for existing Executive 
Committee members). In case of 
non-compliance to the minimum 
requirements at the required date, 
Executive Committee members will be 
prohibited to sell any shares held. 
Further, their annual incentive (net of 
statutory deductions) will be paid 
entirely in shares. The compliance to 
the share ownership guidelines will be 
monitored on an annual basis.

The LTI awards are subject to clawback 
and malus provisions for a period of 
three-year after vesting, in case of 
material financial restatement.

Rules in case of termination: the unvested 
LTI awards forfeit upon termination of 
employment, except in case of retirement, 
ill-health, disability, termination due to a 
change of control, or at the discretion of 
the Nomination, Compensation and 
Governance Committee. In such 
circumstances, unvested LTI awards are 
subject to a pro-rata vesting (for the 
number of full months between grant 
date and termination date) at regular 
vesting date. In the event of death, vesting 
is immediate and performance conditions 
are considered met. For the avoidance of 
doubt, LTI awards always lapse when 
termination is due to voluntary 
resignation or gross misconduct. 

Changes for 2019
The vesting of performance options will 
be based on relative TSR instead of 
absolute TSR. The peer group of 
companies will be the same as the peer 
group used for relative performance 
measurement in the annual incentive.

124

Compensation reportcontinuedCompensation for  
the financial year 2018

The tables on page 125 and 127 were 
audited according to Article 17 of the 
Ordinance against Excessive 
Compensation in Listed Stock 
Corporations.

C: Commitee chair
M: Member   

AC: Audit Committee   

NCGC: Nomination, Compensation and Governance Committee   

HSSC: Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee

Board of Directors

Positions as per  
31 December

Share-Based 
compensation

AC NCGC HSSC

Cash  
compensation 
CHF

Number

Value 
CHF

Other 2 
CHF

Subtotal 
CHF

Social  
Security 3 
CHF

783,333

17,096

783,333

70,000

1,636,666

233,333

4,365

200,000

10,000

443,333

41,667

4,167

104,168

100,000

10,000

250,000

2018 Total 
CHF

2017 Total 
CHF

1,636,666

1,952,275

443,333

415,001

104,168

260,144

250,000

250,000

0

0

0

0

100,000

10,000

360,000

4,336

364,336

175,591

100,000

10,000

302,083

100,000

10,000

375,000

0

0

302,083

375,000

375,000

322,917

100,000

10,000

250,000

12,118

262,118

233,333

100,000

10,000

285,416

41,667

4,167

104,168

100,000

10,000

290,000

0

0

0

285,416

351,667

104,168

242,623

290,000

273,333

100,000

10,000

325,416

4,336

329,752

394,999

Name

Beat Hess

Oscar Fanjul

Bertrand Collomb 1

Paul Desmarais, Jr. 

Patrick Kron

Gérard Lamarche

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Thomas Schmidheiny 1

Hanne B. Sørensen

Dieter Spälti

Total

C

M

M

M

M

C

M

M

M

M

C

M

M

58,334

140,000

250,000

192,083

265,000

140,000

175,416

58,334

180,000

215,416

909

2,182

2,182

2,182

2,182

2,182

2,182

909

2,182

2,182

2,691,249

40,735

1,866,667

168,334

4,726,250

20,790

4,747,040

5,246,883

1   Board member until May 8, 2018
2  Expense allowances and Secretarial allowance for the Board chair
3  Includes mandatory employer contributions of CHF 8,672 for two members under the Swiss governmental social security system (AHV). This amount is out of total employer  

contributions of CHF 125,747 paid for all Board Members, and provides a right to the maximum future insured government pension benefit.

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

125

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018CHF 5,400,000 for the Board of Directors 
for the term until the Annual General 
Meeting 2018. The compensation paid to 
the Board for this term was CHF 5,085,662 
(excluding mandatory social security 
payments) and is therefore within the 
approved limits. 

At the AGM 2018, shareholders approved a 
maximum aggregate amount of 
compensation of CHF 4,800,000 for the 
Board of Directors for the term until the 
Annual General Meeting 2019. The 
compensation paid to the Board of 
Directors for this term is anticipated to be 
approx. CHF 4,8 million (excluding 
mandatory social security payments). The 
final amount will be disclosed in the 2019 
Annual Report.

Compensation for  
the financial year 2018
In 2018, twelve non-executive members of 
the Board of Directors received in total 
compensation of CHF 4.7 million including 
mandatory social security payments (2017: 
CHF 5.2 million) of which CHF 2.7 million 
(2017: CHF 3.2 million) was paid in cash, 
CHF 0.02 million (2017: CHF 0.1 million) in 
the form of social security contributions, 
and CHF 1.9 million (2017: CHF 2.0 million) 
in shares. Other compensation paid 
totaled CHF 0.2 million (2017: CHF 0.2 
million). 

The compensation of the Board of 
Directors was lower in 2018 than in 2017 
due to discontinuation of additional fees 
and time commitment to organize the 
CEO succession in 2017.

At the Annual General Meeting 2017, 
shareholders approved a maximum 
aggregate amount of compensation of 

126

Compensation reportcontinuedExecutive Committee

Performance 
shares 2

Performance 
options 3

Replacement 
award 6

Executive

Jan Jenisch  
01.01.2018
to 31.12.2018 

other members 
01.01.2018 to 
31.12.2018

Base  
salary 
CHF

Other  
fixed pay 1 
CHF

Annual  
bonus 
CHF

Fair value  
at grant 
CHF

Fair value  
at grant 
CHF

Fair value  
at grant 
CHF

Pension  
contributions 4  
CHF

Total 2018 
CHF

Total 2017 5 
CHF

1,600,000

26,000

2,542,219

1,976,618

921,752

0

344,954

7,411,543

8,772,977

5,574,312

3,572,254

3,340,898

4,293,108

1,335,308

2,001,332

2,884,439

23,001,651

19,367,058

Total

7,174,312

3,598,254

5,883,117

6,269,726

2,257,060

2,001,332

3,229,393

30,413,194

28,140,035

1   Includes the value of benefits in kind: car allowance and benefits for internationally mobile members (expatriates) such as housing, schooling and tax consulting
2   Performance shares granted under the long-term incentive plan, subject to a three-year performance-based vesting period
3   Performance options granted under the long-term incentive plan, subject to a five-year performance-based vesting period
4   Includes payments to the governmental social security system. For Swiss members, includes the mandatory employer contributions of CHF 30,352 under the Swiss governmental  

social security system (AHV). This amount is out of total employer contributions of CHF 479,530 paid of all members, and provides a right to the maximum future insured government 
pension benefit.

5   In the period from 1.1.2017 to 15.7.2017, compensation amounting to CHF 4,125,563 was paid to the former CEO (Eric Olsen)
6   The replacement award granted to a new Executive Committee member is a combination of performance shares and restricted shares, matching the equity plans forfeited from her 

previous employer on a strict like-for-like basis.

Compensation for  
the financial year 2018
The total compensation for Executive 
Committee members in 2018 is as follows: 
The total annual compensation for the 
members of the Executive Committee 
amounts to CHF 30.4 million (2017: CHF 
32.3 million, including payments made to 
the former CEO). This amount comprises 
base salaries, other fixed pay and variable 
compensation of CHF 16.6 million (2017: 
CHF 15.8 million), share-based 
compensation of CHF 10.6 million (2017: 
CHF 11.7 million), employer contributions 
to social security and pension plans of CHF 
3.2 million (2017: CHF 4.8 million).

The compensation changes in 2018 
compared to 2017 are mainly caused by 
the following factors:
• Change in the composition of the 
Executive Committee and overall 
reduction to eight members. The above 
figures includes amounts that were paid 
to Sâad Sebbar for his termination under 
French law, and the amounts paid to 
Caroline Luscombe during her notice 

period, which started on 1st May 2018. 
Miljan Gutovic was promoted to 
Executive Committee on July 1st 2018, 
his salary is included in the table from 
that date. This compares to previous year 
with ten Executive Committee members 
which included the compensation of the 
former CEO (contractual payments) and 
of the new CEO (replacement award).
• As a result of the 2018 compensation 
review, it was decided not to increase 
base salaries of current Executive 
Members and not to change their target 
Annual Incentive and the grant of 
performance shares. Performance 
options where introduced.

• The performance achievement under the 
annual bonus was higher in 2018 than in 
2017. Further details are provided below. 

The compensation awarded to the 
Executive Committee members for 2018 is 
within the total maximal amount of 
compensation for the Executive 
Committee for the financial year 2018 of 
CHF 40,500,000 approved at the Annual 
General Meeting 2017. 

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

127

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Payout Percentage

Threshold

                  Target

Stretch

Performance in 2018
The company made good progress on all four value 
drivers of Strategy 2022 – “Building for Growth”. Those 
results impacted the annual incentive as follows:

Payout of the annual incentive in 2018
Metrics

Results

Relative Group 
performance 
(30%)

With Net Sales growth of 5.1% on a 
like-for-like basis, LafargeHolcim 
achieved the 51st percentile in the 
peer group. With an EBITDA growth 
of 3.6% on a like-for-like basis, 
LafargeHolcim achieved the 68th 
percentile in the peer group.

Net Sales growth

Recurring EBITDA 
growth

Recurring 
EBITDA (30%)
(Group or 
regional)

The 2018 Group Recurring EBITDA 
growth like-for-like was between 
threshold and target. 
The regional EBITDA performance 
was mixed with some regions below 
threshold (0% payout) and one region 
just below target (90% payout).

Group Recurring 
EBITDA

Regional 
Recurring EBITDA

Free Cash Flow 
(25%)
(Group or 
regional)

The Group Free Cash Flow was 
between threshold and target. The 
regional Free Cash Flow performance 
was below threshold for all regions 
except for one where the target was 
exceeded (120% payout)

Group FCF

Regional FCF

Health & Safety 
(15%)
(Group or 
regional)

The lost-time injury frequency rate 
(LTIFR) of 0.79 per million hours 
worked exceeded expectations. Two 
regions were below threshold, one 
above target and two above stretch.

Group LTIFR

Regional LTIFR

Total

Overall payout of 106% for the CEO and of 78% on average for the other Executive 
Committee members

128

Compensation reportcontinuedConsequently, the annual incentive for the 
CEO was 105.9% of target (158.9% of 
salary) and 78.0% on average for other 
members of the Executive Committee 
(58.5% of salary on average).

The first LafargeHolcim LTI plan, granted 
in 2015, vested in 2018. The grant 
included performance shares subject to a 
vesting conditional upon EPS before 
impairment and divestments, ROIC and 
relative TSR as well as stock options 

subject a vesting conditional upon 
synergies achieved from the merger and 
cumulative Free Cash Flow. The vesting  
of those grants applies to five current 
Executive Committee members and is  
as follows:

Vesting of the long-term incentive in 2018
Grant

Definition

Metrics

Result and payout

Payout calculation

2015 
Performance 
shares

EPS (30%)

Underlying, fully-diluted earnings per share adjusted for after 
tax impairment and gains and losses on divestments in 2017

EPS of CHF 2.35 lead to  
a 0% payout 

30% * 0%

ROIC (40%)

Improvement in adjusted ROIC (measured in bps) measured on 
a like-for-like basis between financial year ends 2015 and 2017 
(excluding impairments)

ROIC improvement of 110 
basis points lead to  
a 0% payout

Relative 
TSR (30%)

Percentile-ranking of LafargeHolcim’s TSR vs TSR of a peer 
group of 17 similar sector companies from around the world: 
ACS, Bouygues, Buzzi Unicem, Cemex, CRH, 
HeidelbergCement, James Hardie Industries, Kingspan, Martin 
Marietta Materials, Mitsubishi Materials, NCC, Saint-Gobain, 
Sika, Skanska, Vicat, Vinci and Vulcan Materials

Relative TSR at 12th 
percentile lead to  
a 0% payout

40% * 0%

30% * 0%

Total

Synergies 
(70%)

2015 
Performance 
options

Cumulative EBITDA impact of commercial, procurement, 
operational efficiency and synergies initiatives and financing 
costs, plus CAPEX optimization synergies, on a like-for-like 
perimeter and foreign exchange basis

Target fully achieved,  
payout of 100%

= overall vesting of 0%

70% * 100% = 70%

Cumulative 
cash flow 
(30%)

Sum of cash generated and available for debt repayment, 
dividend and share buy-backs over the years 2016 to 2018. 
Excluding the impact of proceeds received as a result of the 
Group’s CHF 3.5 billion disposal program. Cash flows measured 
on a like-for-like perimeter and foreign exchange basis

Target missed,  
payout of 0%

30% * 0% = 0%

Total 

= overall vesting of 70%

Loans granted to members of 
governing bodies 
As at December 31, 2018, there was one 
loan in the amount of CHF 0.1 million 
(2017: CHF 0.0 million) outstanding from 
René Thibault, member of the Executive 
Committee. There were no loans to 
members of the Board of Directors or to 
parties closely related to members of 
governing bodies. 

Other transactions 
As part of the employee share purchase 
plan, LafargeHolcim manages employees’ 
shares. It sells and purchases 
LafargeHolcim Ltd shares to and from 
employees and in the open market.  
No shares were purchased from members 
of the Executive Committee in 2017  
and 2018. 

Compensation for former members 
of governing bodies 
During 2018, payments in the total 
amount of CHF 10.6 million were made to 
eight former members of the Executive 
Committee. This compares to a total 
amount of CHF 7.8 million for four former 
members in 2017.

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

129

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Share ownership  
information

Board of Directors
On December 31, 2018, members of the 
Board of Directors held a total of 
9,658,399 registered shares in 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. This number 
comprises privately acquired shares and 
those allotted under participation and 
compensation schemes. As of the end of 
2018, one non-executive member of the 
Board of Directors held privately acquired 
LafargeHolcim share purchase (call) 
options. Until the announcement of 

market-relevant information or projects 
(“Blackout periods”), the Board of 
Directors, the Executive Committee and 
any employees involved are prohibited 
from effecting transactions with equity 
securities or other financial instruments of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd, exchange-listed Group 
companies or potential target companies 
(trade restriction period).

Shares and options held  
by the Board of Directors

Name

Beat Hess

Position

Chairman

Oscar Fanjul

Vice-Chairman

Bertrand Collomb

Member (until May 8, 2018)

Paul Desmarais Jr

Member

Patrick Kron

Member

Gérard Lamarche

Member

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Member

Member

Member

Thomas Schmidheiny Member (until May 8, 2018)

Hanne B. Sørensen

Member

Dieter Spälti

Member

Total

1   further information can be found under: www.six-exchange-regulation.com

Shares held as of  
December 31, 2018

Options held as of  
December 31, 2018

Shares held as of  
December 31, 2017

Options held as of  
December 31, 2017

40,109

10,675

n/a

40,693

1,021

5,816

18,489

5,147

9,455,606

16,993,600 1

n/a

8,537

72,306

17,419

7,758

116,065

38,943

0

4,066

16,739

3,397

25,180,203

69,072,527

6,776

65,082

10,000,000

9,658,399

16,993,600

94,528,975

10,000,000

Ownership of shares and options: 
Executive Committee 
As of December 31, 2018, members of the 
Executive Committee held a total of 
229,143 registered shares in 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. This figure includes 
both privately acquired shares and those 
allocated under the Group’s compensation 
schemes. Furthermore, at the end of 2018, 
the Executive Committee held a total of 
465,011 stock options and 442,085 

performance shares; these arose as a 
result of the participation and 
compensation schemes of various years. 
Options are issued solely on registered 
shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. One option 
entitles the holder to buy one registered 
share in LafargeHolcim Ltd.

During 2018, Jan Jenisch purchased 16,891 
LafargeHolcim shares, for a total value of 
CHF 0.7 million as at December 31 2018. 

Together with previous grants and 
purchases, his current shareholding 
amounts to 432% of his base salary and 
meets the requirements of the CEO Share 
Ownership Guideline of 300% of salary.

130

Compensation reportcontinuedNumber of shares and options held by  
Executive Committee members as of December 31, 2018 

Name

Jan Jenisch

Urs Bleisch

Marcel Cobuz

Miljan Gutovic

Martin Kriegner

Géraldine Picaud

Oliver Osswald

René Thibault

Total

Position

CEO

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Total number  
of shares owned

Total number  
of performance 
options held (at 
target)

Total number  
of performance 
options held (at full 
vesting)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at target)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at full vesting)

170,722

14,775

8,425

0

8,034

15,663

3,868

7,656

229,143

50,314

69,239

20,792

0

34,482

14,151

24,660

18,869

232,507

100,628

138,477

41,584

0

68,963

28,301

49,320

37,738

82,818

25,559

13,784

4,403

26,384

32,381

23,471

12,245

165,636

51,117

27,567

8,805

52,768

64,761

46,941

24,490

465,011

221,043

442,085

Number of shares and options held by  
Executive Committee members as of December 31, 2017

Name

Jan Jenisch

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Urs Bleisch

Pascal Casanova

Roland Köhler

Martin Kriegner

Gérard Kuperfarb

Caroline Luscombe

Oliver Osswald

Saâd Sebbar

Total

Position

CEO

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Total number  
of shares owned

Total number  
of performance 
options held (at full 
vesting)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at full vesting)

120,000

5,649

13,116

8,057

39,288

4,094

11,240

1,474

1,784

4,523

209,225

80,000

113,217

122,115

86,574

195,927

52,353

140,614

36,410

27,308

65,316

919,834

126,868

77,655

49,416

56,351

67,655

38,026

76,760

40,009

27,231

45,401

605,372

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

131

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Liquidity mechanism for remaining 
rights under the Lafarge long-term 
incentive plans 
Following the success of the public 
exchange offer on Lafarge S.A. and the 
completion of the subsequent squeeze-
out of Lafarge shares, LafargeHolcim has 
proposed a liquidity mechanism for (i) 
Lafarge shares that may be issued 
following the exercise on or after October 
23, 2015, of stock options that have been 
allocated pursuant to the Lafarge stock 
option plans; or (ii) Lafarge shares that 
may be definitively allotted on or after 
October 23, 2015, in accordance with the 

Lafarge performance shares plans. Five 
members of the LafargeHolcim Executive 
Committee, including the former Chief 
Executive Officer, have accepted this 
mechanism which will translate into an 
exchange or a purchase (according to 
their country of residence) of their Lafarge 
shares for LafargeHolcim shares. The 
exchange or purchase will take place at 
the end of the holding period (i.e. up to 
March 2019) for performance shares or 
following the exercise of stock options (all 
non-exercised options will lapse at the end 
of 2020 at the latest), applying the 
relevant exchange ratio to maintain the 

initial parity of the public exchange offer 
(at the end of December 2018, the 
exchange ratio is 0.884 LafargeHolcim 
share for 1 Lafarge share). The following 
table presents the rights of the Executive 
Committee members that are still under 
vesting period or holding period under the 
Lafarge performance shares plans and the 
non-exercised Lafarge stock options as of 
December 31, 2018.

Beneficiaries

Marcel Cobuz

All these rights were granted before the merger.

Lafarge  
(Performance shares)

Lafarge  
(Stock options)

5,682

132

Compensation reportcontinuedThe share options outstanding held by the 
Executive Committee (including former 
members) at year-end 2018 have the 
following expiry dates and exercise prices: 

Option grant date

Issuing Company

Expiry date

Exercise price 1

2018

2017

Number 1

Number 1

2008

2010

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2014

2015 (2008 2)

2015 (2009 2)

2015 (2010 2)

2015 (2011 2)

2015 (2012 2)

2015

2015

2015

2016

2018

Total

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Holcim

Lafarge

Lafarge

Lafarge

Lafarge

Lafarge

Holcim

Holcim

LafargeHolcim

LafargeHolcim

LafargeHolcim

2020

2018

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

2026

2018

2019

2020

2020

2020

2023

2023

2025

2026

2028

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

62.95

67.66

70.30

63.40

54.85

67.40

64.40

64.40

108.36

34.63

57.80

50.14

40.56

66.85

63.55

50.19

53.83

55.65

33,550

0

33,550

33,550

95,557

33,550

113,957

113,957

165,538

165,538

122,770

122,770

99,532

33,550

0

22,016

22,125

24,675

24,360

99,532

33,550

60,745

25,166

22,125

24,675

24,360

144,970

144,970

47,333

47,333

417,360

417,360

503,120

503,120

246,404

0

2,054,810

1,967,858

1   Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2   These options were granted through the Lafarge Stock Options plans. The figures presented in this table are based on the application of the actual exchange ratio of 0.884.  

The year specified between brackets is the  original option grant date and the exercise price is converted from EUR to CHF at the closing rate of 1.13.

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

133

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018and design of compensation programs 
including incentive plans; planning and 
preparation of the targets and 
performance assessment of the CEO and 
other members of the Executive 
Committee;

• Governance: Dealing with all corporate 
governance related matters; reviewing 
proposals to be made to the Board for 
the amendment of the Articles of 
Incorporation, the organizational rules, 
the committees charter; the code of 
conduct, the overall policy landscape and 
the policies and directives approved by 
the Board; review of the criteria for the 
determination of the independence of 
directors; approval of external mandates 
for the CEO and other Executive 
Committee members; review of the 
annual assessment of the functioning 
and effectiveness of the Board; review of 
the corporate governance section of the 
Annual Report.

The following table summarizes the 
decision authorities between the NCGC, 
the Board of Directors, and the Annual 
General Meeting on compensation 
matters.

Compensation  
governance

Rules relating to compensation in 
the LafargeHolcim Articles of 
Incorporation
The Articles of Incorporation contain 
provisions regarding the approval of 
compensation of the Board of Directors 
and the Executive Management (Art. 23), 
the supplementary amount for new 
members of the Executive Committee (Art. 
24), the general compensation principles 
(Art. 25) as well as provisions regarding 
the agreements with members of the 
Board of Directors and the Executive 
Committee (Art. 26). Moreover, the Articles 
of Incorporation contain provisions 
regarding the roles of the Board of 
Directors and the Nomination, 
Compensation & Governance Committee 
(Art. 16 to 21). The Articles of 
Incorporation are approved by the 
shareholders and are available at www.
lafargeholcim.com/articles-association

Annual General Meeting – 
Shareholder involvement 
According to Art. 23 of the Articles of 
Incorporation, the Annual General 
Meeting approves annually the maximum 
aggregate compensation of the Board of 
Directors for the period from the Annual 
General Meeting to the next Annual 
General Meeting as well as the maximum 
aggregate compensation of the Executive 
Committee for the following financial year. 
In addition, the Compensation report is 
submitted to the Annual General Meeting 
for an advisory vote on a yearly basis.

Art. 24 of the Articles of Incorporation 
provides for a supplementary amount for 
Executive Committee members who 
become members of, or who are 
promoted to the Executive Committee 
during a compensation period for which 
the Annual General Meeting has already 

approved the compensation of the 
Executive Committee if the compensation 
already approved is not sufficient to cover 
this compensation. The supplementary 
amount per compensation period shall 
not exceed 40 percent of the aggregate 
amount of compensation last approved by 
the Annual General Meeting in total and 
does not require further shareholders’ 
approval.

Nomination, Compensation & 
Governance Committee 
In accordance with Article 21 of the 
Articles of Incorporation, the NCGC 
supports the Board of Directors in 
establishing and reviewing 
LafargeHolcim’s nomination, 
compensation and governance strategy 
and guidelines as well as in preparing the 
motions to the Annual General Meeting 
regarding the nomination and 
compensation of the members of the 
Board of Directors and of the Executive 
Committee. In particular, the NCGC 
performs the following duties:
• Nomination: Review of the nomination 
and size of the Board of Directors to 
ensure appropriate expertise, diversity 
and independence of the Board; 
succession planning for the Board of 
Directors and its committee; preparation 
of the motions to the Annual General 
Meeting for (re-) election of candidates 
for positions on the Board of Directors 
and in the NCGC; succession planning for 
positions on the Executive Committee;
• Compensation: Planning and preparation 

of the compensation of the Board of 
Directors and the Executive Committee; 
preparation of the motions to the Annual 
General Meeting regarding 
compensation of the Board of Directors 
and of the Executive Committee; 
determination of compensation strategy 

134

Compensation reportcontinuedDecision authorities

Compensation strategy  
and design

Compensation  
report

Maximum aggregate 
compensation amount of  
the Board of Directors

Individual compensation  
of members of the Board  
of Directors

Maximum aggregate 
compensation amount of  
the Executive Committee

Individual compensation of 
members of the Executive 
Committee

Performance objectives 
setting for the purpose of  
the incentive plans

NCGC

Proposes

Proposes

Proposes

Proposes

Board of Directors

Annual General Meeting

Approves

Approves

Reviews

Approves (within the budget  
approved by the AGM)

Advisory vote

Approves (binding vote)

Proposes

Reviews

Approves (binding vote)

Approves (within the budget  
approved by the AGM)

Is informed

Approves

Is informed

The NCGC is composed of five members of 
the Board of Directors that are elected 
individually by the Annual General 
Meeting for a period of one year. Since the 
Annual General Meeting 2018, Mr. Oscar 
Fanjul (Chair), Mrs. Hanne Birgitte 
Breinbjerg Sørensen, Mr. Paul Desmarais, 
Jr, Mr. Adrian Loader and Mr. Nassef 
Sawiris, are re-elected members of the 
NCGC. 

The NCGC holds ordinary meetings at least 
three times a year. In 2018, the NCGC held 
four ordinary meetings according to the 
annual schedule below, as well as three 
extraordinary meetings.

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

135

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Annual NCGC meeting schedule

February

July

October

December

Nomination

•  Proposal of Board elections
•  Proposal of Board constitution 
for coming terms (committees)

•  Selection criteria and 

•  Update succession planning 

•  Update succession planning 

succession planning Board

•  Selection criteria and 

Board and Executive 
Committee

Board and Executive 
Committee

•  Board compensation current 

term

•  Proposal AGM motions 

(amounts to be submitted to 
vote)

•  Performance assessment and 

incentive payouts previous year 
for Executive Committee
•  LTI vesting previous year

•  Board assessment
•  NCGC self-assessment
•  Governance report
•  Compensation report (final)
•  Governance update

Compensation

Governance

succession planning Executive 
Committee

•  Review of compensation 
strategy and programs

•  Review of disclosure approach 
(feedback from shareholders)

•  AGM retrospective: 

shareholders feedback

•  Governance update

•  Incentives plan design for 

•  Proposal Board compensation 

coming year

coming term

•  Benchmarking of Board (every 

2 – 3 years) and ExCo 
compensation (annual)

•  Target compensation coming 
year Executive Committee
•  Performance targets coming 
year Executive Committee 
(annual incentive, LTI)

•  Review of board composition
•  Review of independence Board 

members

•  Review of NCGC members’ 

independence

•  Review of corporate 

governance in general

•  Review of governance 
documents: Articles of 
Incorporation, Organizational 
rules, committees charters, 
Code of Conduct

•  Review of external mandates 

Executive Committee

•  Compensation report (draft)
•  Governance update

In 2018 three NCGC members attended all 
meetings while two members apologized 
for one respectively two meetings, which 
represents an attendance rate of 90 
percent. Further information on meeting 
attendance is provided in the Corporate 
Governance Report on page 93.
The NCGC Chair may invite members of 
the Executive Committee, other officers of 
the Group or third parties to attend the 
meetings. They will however not be 
present when their own performance or 
compensation is discussed or determined. 
After each NCGC meeting, the Board of 
Directors is informed of the topics 
discussed, decisions taken and 
recommendations made. 

External advisors
The NCGC may decide to consult an 
external advisor from time to time for 
specific compensation matters. In 2018, 
Agnès Blust Consulting was appointed as 
independent compensation advisor. 
Obermatt was appointed to measure 
relative performance of LafargeHolcim for 
the purpose of the annual Incentive. These 
companies do not have other mandates 
with LafargeHolcim. In addition, support 
and expertise are provided by internal 
experts such as the Head of Human 
Resources and the Head of Compensation 
& Benefits.

136

Compensation reportcontinuedMethod for determining 
compensation: benchmarking 
The compensation of the Board of 
Directors is regularly reviewed against 
prevalent market practice of other 
multinational industrial companies of the 
SMI (excluding financial services). No 
benchmarking analysis was conducted in 
2018 considering that no changes are 
planned for the next term of office. 

The benchmarking analysis served as 
basis for the NCGC to analyze the 
compensation of the CEO and the 
Executive Committee and to set their 
target compensation levels for the 
financial year 2019. The policy of 
LafargeHolcim is to target market median 
compensation for on-target performance, 
with significant upside for above target 
performance. 

For the compensation strategy and the 
design of compensation programs for the 
Executive Committee, the Swiss peer 
group described above is considered, as 
well as a secondary international peer 
group (same peer group as the one used 
for the relative performance measurement 
under the annual incentive). 

Regarding the compensation of the 
Executive Committee, a benchmarking 
analysis of the compensation levels was 
conducted in 2018 with the support of 
Willis Towers Watson. For this purpose, for 
Executive Committee members who are 
on a Swiss employment contract, a peer 
group of selected SMI companies was 
determined on the basis of their sector 
(exclusion of financial services), market 
capitalization, revenue and headcount so 
that LafargeHolcim is positioned around 
the middle of the peer group: ABB, 
Givaudan, Lonza, Nestlé, Novartis, 
Richemont, Roche, SGS, Sika and Swatch 
Group. For Executive Committee members 
who are on a foreign employment 
contract, an industrial cut was made to 
the general industry data included in the 
database of Willis Towers Watson of the 
respective countries of employment. 

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

137

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018138

Compensation reportcontinuedTo the General Meeting of LafargeHolcim Ltd, 
Rapperswil-Jona

Zug, March 6, 2019

Report of the statutory auditor on 
the Compensation report
We have audited the accompanying 
Compensation report of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
for the year ended December 31, 2018. 
The audit was limited to the information 
according to articles 14 – 16 of the 
Ordinance against Excessive 
Compensation in Listed Stock 
Corporations (Ordinance) contained on 
pages 125 and 127 of the Compensation 
report. 

Responsibility of the Board of 
Directors
The Board of Directors is responsible for 
the preparation and overall fair 
presentation of the Compensation report 
in accordance with Swiss law and the 
Ordinance. The Board of Directors is also 
responsible for designing the 
compensation system and defining 
individual compensation packages.

Auditor’s responsibility
Our responsibility is to express an opinion 
on the accompanying Compensation 
report. We conducted our audit in 
accordance with Swiss Auditing Standards. 
These standards require that we comply 
with ethical requirements and plan and 

perform the audit to obtain reasonable 
assurance about whether the 
Compensation report complies with Swiss 
law and articles 14 – 16 of the Ordinance.

An audit involves performing procedures 
to obtain audit evidence on the disclosures 
made in the Compensation report with 
regard to compensation, loans and credits 
in accordance with articles 14 – 16 of the 
Ordinance. The procedures selected 
depend on the auditor’s judgment, 
including the assessment of the risks of 
material misstatements in the 
Compensation report, whether due to 
fraud or error. This audit also includes 
evaluating the reasonableness of the 
methods applied to value components of 
compensation, as well as assessing the 
overall presentation of the Compensation 
report. 

We believe that the audit evidence we 
have obtained is sufficient and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our 
opinion.

Opinion
In our opinion, the Compensation report 
for the year ended December 31, 2018 of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd. complies with Swiss 
law and articles 14 – 16 of the Ordinance.

Deloitte AG

David Quinlin 
Licensed Audit Expert
Auditor in charge

Alexandre Dubi
Licensed Audit Expert

Governance and Compensation — Compensation report

139

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018 
8
1
0
2
A
&
D
M

140

Disensa store
Our retail network includes 1’500 stores  
in Latin America.

 
Management  
discussion & analysis 2018 120

Group performance 
Region performance 

142
148

Management discussion & analysis — Content

141

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Management  
discussion & analysis 2018

This management discussion and analysis 
should be read in conjunction with the 
 shareholders’ letter and the individual reports 
for the Group regions.

Group

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales

Recurring SG&A

Recurring EBITDA

Operating profit (loss)

Operating profit before impairment

Net income (loss) 

million t

million t

million m 3

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

Earnings per share before impairment and divestments

CHF

Cash flow from operating activities

Capex

Free Cash Flow 

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)

Net financial debt

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

%

million CHF

±%  
like-for-like

+4.4%

+1.2%

+0.6%

+5.1%

–6.9%

+3.6%

2018

 221.9 

 273.8 

 50.9 

27,466 

2,441 

6,016 

3,312 

3,306 

1,719 

2.63

2,988 

1,285 

1,703 

+6.5%

13,518 

2017

 220.2 

 278.7 

 50.6 

27,021 

2,701 

5,990 

(478)

3,229 

(1,716)

2.35

3,040 

1,355 

1,685 

+5.8%

14,346 

±%

+0.8%

–1.8%

+0.6%

+1.6%

–9.6%

+0.4%

+2.4%

+11.9%

–1.7%

–5.2%

+1.1%

+0.7%

–5.8%

Recurring SG&A (CHFm)

–6.9%

0
8

)
6
6
2
(

1
0
7
2

,

Inflation

5
1
5
2

,

)
4
7
(

CIS/FX

1
4
4
2

,

Gross  
savings

SG&A cost savings ahead of target:

–  “Corporate light” completed with closure  

of 4 corporate offices

–  All countries undergoing restructuring with visible  

progess to date

–  Restructuring of IT Shared Service Centers

–  Optimization of third party spend

2018 
Like-for-like

2018

The non-GAAP measures used in this report are defined on page 282.

2017

142

Good progress on Strategy 2022 - 
“Building for Growth”
The global rollout of the new Strategy 
2022 – “Building for Growth” has been 
successfully started. Strong progress was 
made in all four drivers of the strategy, 
delivering results ahead of plan.

• Switching gears to growth is the most 

fundamental principle of Strategy 2022. 
First results have been achieved and the 
growth momentum accelerated 
throughout the year, with a strong Net 
Sales increase of 5.1% on a like-for-like 
basis. All four business segments 
contributed to this growth. Four bolt-on 
acquisitions were completed in 2018 in 
Europe and North America which drove 
growth and added to the company’s 
presence in ready-mix concrete and 
aggregates. These acquisitions had 
immediate impact on profitability and 
brought the company closer to its 
end-customers. Four more bolt-on 
acquisitions have been signed in 2019 in 
Europe, Australia and North America;

• In terms of Simplification & Performance, 

the company has successfully 
established a new operating model with 
more P&L accountability for the 
countries and leaner corporate support 
functions. Consequently, we have closed 
four corporate offices in Singapore, 
Miami, Zurich and Paris. The associated 
CHF 400 million SG&A savings program 
was executed successfully and is 
delivering results ahead of target; 
• Strong progress was made by the 

Aggregates and Ready-Mix Concrete 
segments towards closing the gap with 
best-in-class performers. Both businesses 
developed positively in terms of volumes, 

pricing and profitability. These two 
business segments will play an important 
role in reaching the next level of 
performance of LafargeHolcim;

Net Income attributable to shareholders 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd before impairment 
and divestments was 10.8% higher than  
in 2017.

Earnings per Share before impairment and 
divestments was CHF 2.63 for the full year 
compared to CHF 2.35 for 2017.

Free cash flow stood at CHF 1,703 million 
versus CHF 1,685 million in the previous 
year, benefiting from lower cash payments 
for income taxes, tight control of capex 
offset by unfavorable timing difference of 
cash conversion of our joint ventures' 
results.

Net debt amounted to CHF 13,518 million 
at year-end, an improvement of CHF 828 
million over the prior year, reflecting a 
cash conversion of 28.3% and the positive 
impact following the classification of 
Indonesia local external net debt as 
held-for-sale. The Indonesia divestment 
closed successfully at the end of January 
2019, full effect will be reflected in 2019.

Return on Invested Capital was 6.5%, 
compared to 5.8% in 2017, thanks to 
continuous improvement in capital 
allocation.

The company’s record in Health & Safety 
improved significantly as on-site fatalities 
were 82% lower than in 2017.

• The strategy driver Financial Strength 
has improved all key performance 
indicators. More than CHF 1.5 billion was 
refinanced at attractive terms, thereby 
improving the company’s debt maturity 
profile and reducing financing costs. The 
sale of the Indonesian business has 
contributed to the strengthening of the 
balance sheet. All measures taken in 
2018 have already led to a successful 
de-leveraging, with the Net Financial 
Debt/Recurring EBITDA ratio improving 
to 2.2x (from 2.4x in 2017); and

• In terms of Vision & People, the new 

operating model and leadership team 
has been successfully established. The 
company’s global leaders are 
empowered and fully accountable for 
their P&L. The simplified performance 
management system and the 
corresponding incentive scheme have 
been implemented in all countries. All 
initiatives are supported by the launch of 
the new LafargeHolcim business school.

Year of strong growth, over-
proportional increase of Net 
Income and EPS before impairment 
and divestments
Net Sales grew 5.1 % on a like-for-like 
basis for the full year, largely driven by 
higher cement volumes. Net Sales reached 
CHF 27,466 million.

Recurring EBITDA reached CHF 6,016 
million, up 3.6% on a like-for-like basis for 
the full year, with Cement, Aggregates and 
Ready-Mix Concrete segments all 
contributing to the solid outcome.

143

Management discussion & analysis — Group performanceLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Capital market financing of the Group 
as per December 31, 2018

(CHF 14,047 million)

  EUR Bonds CHF 5,967 m ....................................42%

 USD Bonds CHF 4,412 m ....................................31%

 CHF Bonds CHF 1,965 m ....................................14%

 AUD Bonds CHF 520 m ......................................... 4%

 Others* CHF 1,183 m  ........................................... 9%

* 

(GBP and MXN bonds, USD and EUR Private Placements, 
NGN bonds and commercial paper)

Financing profile
LafargeHolcim has a strong financial 
profile. 87 percent of financial liabilities 
are financed through various capital 
markets and 13 percent through banks 
and other lenders. There are no
major positions with individual lenders. 
The average maturity of financial liabilities 
increased from 6.3 years at December 31, 
2017, to 6.5 years at December 31, 2018, 
due to several capital market transactions 
during 2018. The Group’s maturity profile 
is well-balanced with a large share of 
mid- to long-term financing.

Maintaining a favorable credit rating 
is one of the Group’s objectives and 
LafargeHolcim therefore gives priority 
to achieving its financial targets and 
retaining its solid investment-grade rating 
(current rating information is displayed on 
page 84). The average nominal interest 
rate on LafargeHolcim’s financial liabilities 
as at December 31, 2018, was 4.2 percent, 
and the proportion of financial liabilities at 
fixed rates was at 73 percent. Detailed 
information on financial liabilities can be 
found in note 14.

Management  
discussion & analysis 2018
continued

Financing activity
LafargeHolcim’s investments were funded 
from the cash flow from operating 
activities. New debt capital issuances were 
mainly conducted for refinancing and 
general corporate purposes. In the year 
under review, capital market issuances of 
CHF 1.5 billion equivalent were 
undertaken, enabling the Group to lock in 
historically low interest rates. The main 
capital market transactions were the 
following:

CHF 200 million
issued in 
November 2018

Subordinated fixed rate 
resettable perpetual notes 
with a coupon of 3.5%.

CHF 334 million 
issued in 
November 2018

USD 338 million Private 
Placement with coupons 
between 4.79% and 5.03%.

CHF 519 million 
issued in October 
2018

CHF 440 million 
issued in August 
2018

EUR 205 million Schuldschein 
loan with coupons with fixed 
and floating rates and 
multiple terms.
USD 295.5 million 
Schuldschein loan with fixed 
and floating rates and 
multiple terms.

Bond with a coupon  of 1.00%, 
term 2018 – 2024.

For more information, please refer to the 
note 14.3 from the notes to the consolidated 
financial statements.

The group also repurchased a nominal of 
CHF 409 million equivalent of outstanding 
EUR and USD Schuldschein loans, floating 
rate tranches, in the second quarter 2018.

144

Liquidity
To secure liquidity, the Group held cash 
and cash equivalents of CHF 2,515 million 
at December 31, 2018. This cash is mainly 
invested in term deposits held with a large 
number of banks on a broadly diversified 
basis. The counterparty risk is constantly 
monitored on the basis of clearly defined 
principles as part of the risk management 
process. As of December 31, 2018, 
LafargeHolcim had unused committed 
credit lines of CHF 6,239 million (see also 
note 14).

Current financial liabilities as at 
December 31, 2018, of CHF 3,063 million 
are comfortably covered by existing cash, 
cash equivalents and unused committed 
credit lines. LafargeHolcim has USD, EUR 
and NGN commercial paper programs. 
The aim of these programs is to fund 
short-term liquidity needs at attractive 
terms. As per December 31, 2018, 
commercial papers of CHF 96 million were 
outstanding.

Foreign exchange sensitivity
The Group has a global footprint, 
generating the majority of its results in 
currencies other than the Swiss Franc. 
Only about 2 percent of Net Sales are 
generated in Swiss Francs.

Foreign currency volatility has little effect 
on the Group’s operating profitability. As 
the Group produces a very high 
proportion of its products locally, most 
sales and costs are incurred in the 
respective local currencies. The effects of 
foreign exchange movements are 
therefore largely restricted to the 
translation of local financial statements 
for the consolidated statement of income. 
As a large part of the foreign capital is 
financed with matching transactions in 
local currency, the effects of foreign 
currency translation on local balance 
sheets for the consolidated statement of 
financial position have not, in general, 
resulted in significant distortions in the 
consolidated statement of financial 
position.

Maturity profile

Million CHF

6000

5000

4000

3000

2000

1000

0

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

25

27

28

>28

  Bonds, private placements and commercial paper notes

 Loans from financial institutions and other financial liabilities

145

Management discussion & analysis — Group performanceLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018  
Management  
discussion & analysis 2018
continued

The following sensitivity analysis presents 
the effect of the main currencies on 
selected key figures of the consolidated 
financial statements. The sensitivity 
analysis only factors in effects that result 
from the conversion of local financial 
statements into Swiss Francs (translation 
effect). Currency effects from transactions 
conducted locally in foreign  currencies are 
not included in the analysis. 

Sensitivity analysis

The following table shows the effects of a 
hypothetical 5 percent depreciation of the 
respective foreign currencies against the 
Swiss Franc.

Million CHF

2018

EUR

GBP

USD

CAD

Latin Ameri-
can basket 
(MXN, BRL, 
ARS, COP)

Asian bas-
ket (AUD, 
CNY, IDR, 
PHP)

Middle East 
African bas-
ket (NGN, 
DZD, EGP)

INR

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA

Cash flow from operating activities

Net financial debt

Actual 
figures

27,466 

6,016 

2,988 

13,518

Assuming a 5% strengthening of the Swiss franc the impact would be as follows:

(191)

(46)

(25)

(295)

(89)

(16)

(8)

(16)

(274)

(105)

(79)

(35)

(236)

(21)

(10)

 7 

(93)

(27)

(1)

(10)

(185)

(148)

(31)

(13)

 37 

(31)

(19)

(41)

(75)

(24)

(11)

(18)

146

Reconciliation of non-GAAP measures

Reconciling measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement  
of income of LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Net sales

Recurring costs excluding SG&A

Recurring SG&A

Share of profit of joint ventures

Recurring EBITDA

Depreciation and amortization

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs

Operating profit before impairment

Impairment of operating assets

Operating profit (loss)

Million CHF

Net income (loss) 

Impairments

(Loss)/Profit on disposals and other non-operating items

Net income (loss) before impairment and divestments

of which net income before impairment and divestments – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Reconciling measures of free cash flow to the consolidated statement  
of cash flows of LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Cash flow from operating activities

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Disposal of property and equipment

Free Cash Flow

Reconciling measures of net financial debt to the consolidated statement  
of financial position of LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Current financial liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Cash and cash equivalents

Short-term derivative assets

Long-term derivative assets

Net financial debt

2018

27,466 

(19,511)

(2,441)

 502 

6,016 

(2,235)

(476)

3,306 

 6 

3,312 

2018

1,719 

 22 

(74)

1,772 

1,569 

2018

2,988 

(1,411)

 126 

1,703 

2018

3,063 

13,061 

2,515 

 66 

 26 

13,518 

2017

27,021 

(18,615)

(2,701)

 286 

5,990 

(2,300)

(461)

3,229 

(3,707)

(478)

2017

(1,716)

(3,501)

 226 

1,560 

1,417 

2017

3,040 

(1,522)

 167 

1,685 

2017

3,843 

14,779 

4,217 

 44 

 14 

14,348 

147

Management discussion & analysis — Group performanceLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Management  
discussion & analysis 2018
continued

Asia Pacific

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales to external customers

Like-for-like growth

Recurring EBITDA

Like-for-like growth

The Asia Pacific region benefited from 
favorable market conditions in most 
countries, leading to strong Net Sales and 
continued Recurring EBITDA growth. 
China was a key driver of higher 
profitability, supported by price 
momentum and the vertically-integrated 
waste recycling business. India’s solid 
demand was driven by infrastructure and 
rural housing, whereas demand in the 
Philippines was mainly supported by the 
public sector. In Indonesia, pricing and 
market demand improved while the 
Malaysian market continued to remain 
challenging.

Net Sales for the Asia Pacific region grew 
overall by a strong 8.3% on a like-for-like 
basis, mainly driven by India, Indonesia, 
the Philippines, Australia and China. All 
segments benefited from pricing traction 
and contributed to the positive Net Sales 
development. Cement volumes sold grew 
by 4.7% on a like-for-like basis, notably in 
India and Indonesia. Net Sales of 
Aggregates were 11.4% on a like-for-like 
basis higher than in the prior year, 
benefiting from a positive price trend 
across the region with high infrastructure 
spending along the east coast of Australia, 
but lower public investment in Malaysia 

148

million t

million t

million m 3

million CHF

%

million CHF

%

2018

 89.7 

 31.4 

 12.5 

7,446 

8.3%

1,609 

22.5%

117*

Cement & grinding plants

69*

Aggregates plants

347*

Ready-mix concrete plants

* including joint ventures

and China. Net Sales of Ready-Mix 
Concrete stood slightly above the prior 
year on a like-for-like basis, with large 
markets like Australia and India 
developing well. 

Recurring EBITDA for the Asia Pacific 
region showed very strong growth of 
22.5% on a like-for-like basis. Strict cost 
management and price discipline more 
than compensated for the impact of 
increasing energy costs across the region. 
The share of Huaxin joint-venture profits 
in China was recognized in the region’s 
2018 result, accounting for CHF 334 
million of Recurring EBITDA.

The divestment of our entire shareholding 
in PT Holcim Indonesia Tbk to Semen 
Indonesia for an enterprise value of CHF 
1.75 billion, on a 100% basis, was 
successfully closed at the end of January 
2019.

Total consolidated cement grinding 
capacity (million tonnes per year)

 111.4 

(211.6 including joint ventures)

  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

Chandrapur, India
At the ACC Chanda cement plant.

Consolidated cement grinding 
capacity (million tonnes per year)

Country

China (joint venture)

India

Indonesia

Malaysia

Philippines

China

Australia (joint venture)

Bangladesh

94.3

64.4

15.1

10.9

9.4

7.7

5.9

3.9

Management discussion & analysis — Region performance

149

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018million t

million t

million m 3

million CHF

%

million CHF

%

2018

 45.3 

 120.4 

 19.3 

7,554 

5.0%

1,499 

5.0%

The favorable market environment, good 
volumes and price management, 
combined with improved Ready-Mix 
Concrete results and the contribution of 
Geocycle with more than 4 million tonnes 
of waste treated allowed a year-over-year 
Recurring EBITDA increase of 5.0% on  
a like-for-like basis. A bolt-on acquisition 
finalized in the UK will contribute to 
growth in the future.

54

Cement & grinding plants

273

Aggregates plants

578

Ready-mix concrete plants

Management  
discussion & analysis 2018
continued

Europe

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales to external customers

Like-for-like growth

Recurring EBITDA

Like-for-like growth

2018 was a strong year for the Europe 
region. Increased public infrastructure 
spending in Eastern and Central Europe, 
big projects in the UK (high speed 2), 
France (Grand Paris), Russia (Great 
Moscow), together with the rebound of 
the construction and residential segment 
across the region paved the way for solid 
revenue growth in most countries.

Net sales grew 5.0% on a like-for-like basis 
as sales volume gains in all segments 
combined with price improvements in the 
key markets of Germany, Spain, Poland 
and Russia. Regional Cement volumes sold 
grew by 5.2% on a like-for-like basis 
supported by market drivers in 
infrastructure and construction and 
residential segments. Aggregates volumes 
sold stood at 120 million tonnes, 
improving by 2.2% on a like-for-like basis, 
notably due to strong growth in Poland, 
Switzerland and the UK. The Ready-Mix 
Concrete segment delivered double-digit 
like-for-like Recurring EBITDA growth after 
years of decline, with strong performances 
across the region. Net sales in Ready-Mix 
Concrete grew by 7.1% on a like-for-like 
basis, due especially to France, Romania, 
Spain and Switzerland.

150

Total consolidated cement grinding 
capacity (million tonnes per year)

73.6

  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

Untervaz, Switzerland
Employees at the cement plant.

Consolidated cement grinding 
capacity (million tonnes per year)

Country

France

Russia

Spain

Germany

Poland

Romania

Greece

Switzerland

Italy

Austria

Belgium

Azerbaijan

United Kingdom

Hungary

Moldova

Serbia

Bulgaria

Czech Republic

Croatia

9.7

9.6

7.6

7.1

7.0

5.7

4.8

3.3

2.4

2.1

2.1

1.9

1.9

1.8

1.6

1.5

1.4

1.2

0.9

LafargeHolcim  Annual Report 2018

Management discussion & analysis — Region performance

151

million t

million t

million m 3

million CHF

%

million CHF

%

2018

 25.1 

 3.6 

 5.5 

2,731 

9.4%

 959 

–1.5%

29

Cement & grinding plants

11

Aggregates plants

103

Ready-mix concrete plants

3.5% on a like-for-like basis. Over-
proportional Net Sales growth of 9.4% like 
for like reflects price increases to 
compensate high cost inflation. 

Recurring EBITDA in 2018 is slightly below 
the prior year, impacted by a sharp 
increase in raw material and energy costs 
balanced by price increases and strict cost 
control. Inflation in Argentina increased 
significantly since early 2018 and the 
three-year cumulative inflation rate now 
exceeds 100%. Based on consensus 
opinion, Argentina is considered to be 
hyperinflationary from July 1, 2018. 
Accordingly, LafargeHolcim has applied 
the accounting standard IAS 29 Financial 
reporting in Hyperinflationary economies for 
its 2018 accounts, with effect from January 
1, 2018, as if the Argentine economy had 
always been hyperinflationary.

Management  
discussion & analysis 2018
continued

Latin America

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales to external customers

Like-for-like growth

Recurring EBITDA

Like-for-like growth

After a strong first half of 2018, the Latin 
America region suffered an overall 
softening of cement demand in the last six 
months. The pressure on margins 
intensified in a context of high cost 
inflation, leading to an annual Recurring 
EBITDA slightly below the prior year on a 
like-for-like basis. 

In the first part of the year, the Cement 
and Ready-Mix Concrete segments 
delivered double-digit like-for-like growth 
in volumes and Net Sales. This strong 
performance was boosted by large 
infrastructure projects in Mexico, solid 
demand in Argentina and economic 
acceleration in Brazil. The Disensa network 
of construction materials stores 
established its 1,500th location in the 
region as part of the commercial strategy 
to combine Group know-how with the 
entrepreneurial spirit of the store owner. 
These positive trends reversed in the 
second half of the year with decline in 
volumes due to the post-election 
slowdown in Mexico, Argentina's economic 
collapse and generally weaker demand in 
Ecuador and Central America. On annual 
basis, total cement volumes sold grew by 

152

Total consolidated cement grinding 
capacity (million tonnes per year)

 39.1

  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

Guayaquil, Ecuador
Employees at the cement plant.

Consolidated cement grinding 
capacity (million tonnes per year)

Country

Mexico

Brazil

Ecuador

Argentina

Colombia

El Salvador

Costa Rica

West Indies

Nicaragua

12.2

10.5

5.5

4.8

2.1

1.8

1.1

0.7

0.4

Management discussion & analysis — Region performance

153

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018million t

million t

million m 3

million CHF

%

million CHF

%

2018

 35.9 

 8.7 

 4.2 

3,080 

–4.3%

 734 

–28.2%

These overall headwinds, combined with 
rising distribution and energy costs, 
resulted in a decrease in Recurring EBITDA 
of 28.2% on a like-for-like basis.

44*

Cement & grinding plants

23*

Aggregates plants

172*

Ready-mix concrete plants

* including joint ventures

Management  
discussion & analysis 2018
continued

Middle East Africa

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales to external customers

Like-for-like growth

Recurring EBITDA

Like-for-like growth

Market conditions in the Middle East Africa 
remained challenging driven by a 
changing competitive profile, shifts in 
supply and demand, sluggish economies 
in the region, and a rise in energy and 
distribution costs.

Consolidated cement volumes grew by 
0.4% on a like-for-like basis. Despite the 
increase in volumes, Net Sales for the 
region were down by 4.3% on a like-for-
like basis. This decrease in Net Sales was 
largely driven by price pressure and lower 
volumes in oversupplied markets, 
particularly Algeria, Iraq and Jordan, and 
by the slowdown in Lebanon and Egypt in 
the second half of 2018. Net Sales 
developed favorably in Nigeria, Egypt and 
countries in East Africa.

154

Total consolidated cement grinding 
capacity (million tonnes per year)

 56.8

(72.8 including joint ventures)

Ewekoro, Nigeria
Employee at the cement plant.

  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

Consolidated cement grinding 
capacity (million tonnes per year)

Country

Algeria

Morocco ( Joint venture)

Nigeria

Egypt

Iraq

Jordan

South Africa

Kenya

Lebanon

Ivory Coast ( Joint venture)

Uganda

Zambia

Tanzania

Cameroon ( Joint venture)

Benin ( Joint venture)

Qatar

Reunion

Zimbabwe

Guinea ( Joint venture)

Malawi

Madagascar

12.4

11.8

10.5

8.9

5.7

3.9

3.2

3.2

2.5

2.2

1.9

1.5

1.1

1.0

0.7

0.6

0.5

0.4

0.3

0.3

0.2

Management discussion & analysis — Region performance

155

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018million t

million t

million m 3

million CHF

%

million CHF

%

2018

 19.8 

 109.6 

 9.4 

5,875 

3.0%

1,523 

2.7%

Aggregates increased while Ready-Mix 
Concrete fell slightly short on lower sales 
volumes. Canada showed its highest 
growth rates in the west, particularly in 
the Solutions & Products downstream 
activities of construction, paving and 
concrete products, while the US reported 
higher Net Sales mainly due to higher 
Cement sales volumes. Aggregates and 
Ready-Mix Concrete in the US benefited 
from stronger pricing.

Recurring EBITDA for North America 
showed growth of 2.7% on a like-for-like 
basis. Fuel and energy cost inflation across 
the region was compensated by good cost 
management, including SG&A cost-cutting 
programs.

26

Cement & grinding plants

287

Aggregates plants

248

Ready-mix concrete plants

Management  
discussion & analysis 2018
continued

North America

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Net sales to external customers

Like-for-like growth

Recurring EBITDA

Like-for-like growth

In the North America region, we 
capitalized on strong market 
fundamentals but were negatively 
impacted by harsh weather in the first 
quarter and an early winter in the fourth 
quarter. Our growth strategy coupled with 
strong price management and rigorous 
cost control laid the basis for solid 2018 
results compared to the prior year despite 
the challenging conditions. The growth 
strategy was further supported by the two 
bolt-on acquisitions completed in 2018: 
Tarrant Concrete in Texas and Metro Mix in 
Colorado; as well as several multi-year 
construction contract awards in the 
Denver, Las Vegas, Minneapolis, and 
Vancouver markets, further bolstering our 
Solutions & Products segment.

Sales volumes of Cement and Aggregates 
increased over the prior year by 3.1% and 
2.4% respectively on a like-for-like basis 
while bad weather impacts dragged US 
Ready-Mix Concrete volumes below prior 
year on a like-for-like basis. Higher 
Ready-Mix Concrete sales volumes in 
Canada partially offset the US shortfall. 
Net Sales grew by 3.0% on a like-for-like 
basis supported by both countries. On a 
segment view, Net Sales from Cement and 

156

Total consolidated cement grinding 
capacity (million tonnes per year)

 32.0

  Grinding plant

  Cement plant

Bladensburg, Maryland, USA
Rail transport of aggregates.

Consolidated cement grinding 
capacity (million tonnes per year)

Country

United States

Canada

23.6

8.4

Management discussion & analysis — Region performance

157

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Responsibility statement

We certify that, to the best of our knowledge and having made reasonable inquiries to 
that end, the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with applicable 
accounting standards and give a true and fair view of the assets and liabilities, and of 
the financial position and results of the Company and of its consolidated subsidiaries, 
and that this annual report provides a true and fair view of the evolution of the business, 
results and financial condition of the Company and of its consolidated subsidiaries, and 
a description of the main risks and uncertainties the Company and its consolidated 
subsidiaries are subject to.

Zug, March 6, 2019

Jan Jenisch  
Chief Executive Officer

Géraldine Picaud
Chief Financial Officer

158

Management discussion & analysis — Responsibility statement

159

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018l
a
i
c
n
a
n
i
F

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n

i

160

Almeria, Spain
Cement blocks used to protect our jetty.

   
14.  Net financial debt 
15.  Leases 
16.  Employee benefits and share  

compensation plans 

17.  Provisions and contingencies 
18.  Shareholders' information 
19.  Related party transactions 
20.  Cash flow 
21.  Events after the reporting period 
22.  Authorization of the  
financial statements 

Auditors Report 
Holding Company Results 
5-Year-Review  
LafargeHolcim Group 
Definitions of non-GAAP measures 

219
237

239
252
256
257
258
260

260

261
266

280
282

Financial   
information

Consolidated statement of income 
Consolidated statement of  
Comprehensive earnings  
Consolidated statement of  
financial position 
Consolidated statement of  
changes in equity 
Consolidated statement of cash flows 
Principal exchange rates 

Notes to the Consolidated  
Financial Statements
1.  Accounting policies 
2.  Fully consolidated companies and 

non-controlling interests 

3.  Segment reporting 
4.  Operating profit 
5.  Profit and loss on disposals and other 

6. 

non-operating items 
Investments in associates  
and joint ventures 

7.  Financing items 
8. 
Income taxes 
9.  Earnings per share 
10.  Working capital 
11.  Property, plant and equipment,  

goodwill and intangible assets 
12.  Long-term financial investments  
and other long.term assets 

13.  Assets and related liabilities  
classified as held for sale  
and discontinued operations 

162

163

164

166
168
169

170

172
183
188

191

192
197
198
203
203

206

214

216

Financial information — Contents

161

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Consolidated statement of  
income of LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Net sales

Production cost of goods sold 2

Gross profit

Distribution and selling expenses 3

Administration expenses 4

Share of profit of joint ventures

Operating profit (loss)

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses

Share of profit of associates

Financial income

Financial expenses

Net income (loss) before taxes

Income taxes

Net  income (loss)

Net income (loss) attributable to:

Shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

Earnings per share in CHF

Earnings per share

Fully diluted earnings per share

1   Restated due to change in presentation following IFRS 15, see note 1.2.
2   Includes CHF –106 million of restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs in 2018 (2017: CHF –177 million).
3   Includes CHF –31 million of restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs in 2018 (2017: CHF 62 million).
4   Includes CHF –338 million of restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs in 2018 (2017: CHF –345 million).

The non-GAAP measures used in this report are defined on page 282.

Notes

2018

2017 
Restated 1

3.3

4.3

6.3

5.2

5.3

6.7

7.2

7.3

8.2

27,466 

27,021 

(15,918)

(19,240)

11,548 

(6,956)

(1,782)

 502 

3,312 

 93 

(166)

 22 

 140 

(1,025)

2,375 

(656)

1,719 

7,781 

(6,608)

(1,938)

 286 

(478)

 447 

(242)

 51 

 153 

(1,111)

(1,180)

(536)

(1,716)

1,502 

 217 

(1,675)

(41)

9

9

 2.52

 2.52

( 2.78)

( 2.78)

162

 
 
Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive earnings of LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Net income (loss)

Other comprehensive earnings

Items that will be reclassified to the statement of income in future periods

Notes

2018

1,719 

2017

(1,716)

Currency translation effects

– Exchange differences on translation

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Available-for-sale financial assets

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Cash flow hedges

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Net investment hedges in subsidiaries

– Change in fair value

– Realized through statement of income

– Tax effect

Subtotal

Items that will not be reclassified to the statement of income in future periods

Defined benefit plans

– Remeasurements

– Tax effect

Strategic equity investments at fair value through other comprehensive earnings

–  Transfer of gain/loss on disposal of strategic equity investments at fair value through other  

comprehensive earnings to retained earnings

16.2

– Change in fair value

– Tax effect

Subtotal

Total other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings attributable to:

Shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

(1,602)

(302)

4 

(16)

n/a

n/a

n/a

(3)

28 

(5)

(14)

0

3 

95 

0

(2)

10 

1 

(8)

5 

0

30 

0

0

(1,602)

(172)

75 

(50)

4 

3 

0

27 

216 

(70)

n/a

n/a

n/a

146 

(1,575)

(26)

144 

(1,742)

120 

25 

(1,704)

(39)

163

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Consolidated statement of  
financial position of LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Short-term derivative assets

Current financial receivables

Trade accounts receivable

Inventories

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

Assets classified as held for sale

Total current assets

Long-term financial investments and other long-term assets

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Property, plant and equipment

Goodwill

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Pension assets

Long-term derivative assets

Total non-current assets

Total assets

Notes

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

14.2

14.4

12.3

10.2

10.3

10.4

13.2

12.2

6.2

11.2

11.3

11.3

8.4

16.2

14.4

2,515 

4,217 

 66 

 180 

3,229 

3,081 

1,276 

1,311 

 44 

 262 

3,340 

2,870 

1,335 

 550 

11,658 

12,618 

1,111 

3,133 

27,890 

14,045 

 810 

 651 

 371 

 26 

48,037 

59,695 

1,114 

3,120 

30,152 

14,569 

1,026 

 758 

 308 

 14 

51,061 

63,679 

164

Million CHF

Trade accounts payable

Current financial liabilities

Current income tax liabilities

Other current liabilities

Short-term provisions

Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

Total current liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Defined benefit obligations

Long-term income tax liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities

Long-term provisions

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Share capital

Capital surplus

Treasury shares

Reserves

Total equity attributable to shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling interest

Total shareholders’ equity

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity

Notes

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

10.5

14.3

17.2

13.2

14.3

16.2

8.6

8.4

17.2

18.2

18.2

2.5

3,770 

3,063 

 634 

2,191 

 443 

 627 

10,727 

13,061 

1,603 

 449 

2,259 

1,542 

18,914 

29,642 

1,214 

3,715 

3,843 

 765 

2,444 

 592 

 160 

11,519 

14,779 

1,861 

 398 

2,345 

1,801 

21,185 

32,703 

1,214 

23,157 

24,340 

(612)

3,166 

(554)

2,787 

26,925 

27,787 

3,128 

30,053 

59,695 

3,188 

30,975 

63,679 

165

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Consolidated statement of  
Changes in Equity of LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Equity as at January 1, 2018

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Subordinated fixed rate resettable notes 1

Hyperinflation 2

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital repaid to non-controlling interest

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Equity as at December 31, 2018

Equity as at January 1, 2017

Net loss

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital paid-in by non-controlling interest

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Share  
capital

1,214 

1,214 

1,214 

Capital  
surplus

24,340 

(1,192)

 10 

23,157 

25,536 

(1,212)

 16 

Treasury  
shares

(554)

(76)

 18 

(612)

(72)

(482)

Equity as at December 31, 2017

1,214 

24,340 

(554)

1   See more information in the note 18.1.
2   See more information in the note 2.2.
3   Equity as at December 31, 2018 includes CHF –84 million of currency translation adjustment relating to assets and directly associated liabilities classified as held for sale.

Currency  

translation  

adjustments

(12,606)

(1,411)

(1,411)

(2)

(14,019)

(12,412)

(184)

(184)

(11)

(12,606)

Other reserves

Total equity  

attributable to  

shareholders  

of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling 

interest

Total  

shareholders’  

equity

 15 

 26 

 26 

 41 

 10 

 6 

 6 

 15 

Retained  

earnings

15,378 

1,502 

 4 

1,506 

 200 

 151 

(91)

17,144 

16,546 

(1,675)

 149 

(1,526)

(7)

 365 

15,378 

27,787 

1,502 

(1,382)

 120 

(1,192)

 200 

 151 

(77)

 10 

(75)

26,925 

30,822 

(1,675)

(29)

(1,704)

(1,212)

(489)

 16 

 354 

27,787 

3,188 

 217 

(193)

 25 

(151)

 32 

(3)

 38 

3,128 

3,925 

(41)

 2 

(39)

(247)

 55 

(118)

(388)

3,188 

30,975 

1,719 

(1,575)

 145 

(1,343)

 200 

 183 

(77)

 10 

(3)

(37)

30,053 3

34,747 

(1,716)

(26)

(1,742)

(1,459)

(489)

 16 

 55 

(118)

(34)

30,975 

166

Equity as at January 1, 2018

Million CHF

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Payout

Hyperinflation 2

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Subordinated fixed rate resettable notes 1

Capital repaid to non-controlling interest

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Equity as at December 31, 2018

Equity as at January 1, 2017

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

Net loss

Payout

Change in treasury shares

Share-based remuneration

Capital paid-in by non-controlling interest

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Change in participation in existing Group companies

Equity as at December 31, 2017

1   See more information in the note 18.1.

2   See more information in the note 2.2.

Share  

capital

1,214 

1,214 

1,214 

Capital  

surplus

24,340 

(1,192)

 10 

23,157 

25,536 

(1,212)

 16 

Treasury  

shares

(554)

(76)

 18 

(612)

(72)

(482)

Currency  
translation  
adjustments

(12,606)

(1,411)

(1,411)

(2)

(14,019)

(12,412)

(184)

(184)

(11)

(12,606)

Other reserves

 15 

 26 

 26 

 41 

 10 

 6 

 6 

 15 

Retained  
earnings

15,378 

1,502 

 4 

1,506 

 200 

 151 

(91)

17,144 

16,546 

(1,675)

 149 

(1,526)

(7)

 365 

15,378 

3   Equity as at December 31, 2018 includes CHF –84 million of currency translation adjustment relating to assets and directly associated liabilities classified as held for sale.

1,214 

24,340 

(554)

Total equity  
attributable to  
shareholders  
of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Non-controlling 
interest

Total  
shareholders’  
equity

27,787 

1,502 

(1,382)

 120 

(1,192)

 200 

 151 

(77)

 10 

(75)

26,925 

30,822 

(1,675)

(29)

(1,704)

(1,212)

(489)

 16 

 354 

27,787 

3,188 

 217 

(193)

 25 

(151)

 32 

(3)

 38 

3,128 

3,925 

(41)

 2 

(39)

(247)

 55 

(118)

(388)

3,188 

30,975 

1,719 

(1,575)

 145 

(1,343)

 200 

 183 

(77)

 10 

(3)

(37)

30,053 3

34,747 

(1,716)

(26)

(1,742)

(1,459)

(489)

 16 

 55 

(118)

(34)

30,975 

167

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Consolidated statement of  
Cash Flows of LafargeHolcim

Million CHF

Net income (loss)

Income taxes

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses

Share of profit of associates and joint ventures

Financial expenses net

Notes

8.2

5.2

5.3

6.3, 6.7

7.2, 7.3

2018

1,719 

656 

(93)

166 

(524)

886 

2017

(1,716)

536 

(447)

242 

(337)

958 

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

4.5

2,229 

6,007 

Other non-cash items 1

Change in net working capital

Cash generated from operations

Dividends received

Interest received

Interest paid

Income taxes paid

Other expenses

Cash flow from operating activities (A)

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Disposal of property, plant and equipment

Acquisition of participation in Group companies

Disposal of participation in Group companies

Purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Cash flow from investing activities (B)

Payout on ordinary shares

Dividends paid to non-controlling interest

Capital (repaid to) paid-in by  non-controlling interest

Movements of treasury shares

Proceeds from subordinated fixed rate resettable notes

Net movement in current financial liabilities

Proceeds from long-term financial liabilities 

Repayment of long-term financial liabilities 

Increase in participation in existing Group companies

Cash flow from financing activities (C)

Decrease in cash and cash equivalents (A + B + C)

Cash and cash equivalents as at the beginning of the period (net)

Decrease in cash and cash equivalents

Currency translation effects

Cash and cash equivalents as at the end of the period (net)

1  Includes restructuring, litigation costs and other non-cash items.

168

20

8.3

20

9

14.5

14.5

14.5

14.2

199 

(826)

4,411 

293 

131 

(932)

(787)

(128)

237 

(925)

4,555 

303 

146 

(917)

(871)

(176)

2,988 

3,040 

(1,411)

(1,522)

126 

(176)

172 

(209)

112 

(1,386)

167 

55 

858 

(347)

113 

(675)

(1,192)

(1,212)

(156)

(8)

(73)

200 

(223)

1,657 

(3,167)

(202)

(3,163)

(237)

63 

(489)

0

(163)

2,047 

(3,079)

(13)

(3,083)

(1,561)

(718)

3,954 

(1,561)

(129)

2,264 

4,795 

(718)

(122)

3,954 

Principal exchange rates

The following table summarizes the 
principal exchange rates that have been 
used for translation purposes.

1 Euro

1 US Dollar

1 British Pound

1 Australian Dollar

1 Brazilian Real

1 Canadian Dollar

1 Chinese Renminbi

100 Algerian Dinar

1 Egyptian Pound

1,000 Indonesian Rupiah

100 Indian Rupee

100 Mexican Peso

100 Nigerian Naira

100 Philippine Peso

EUR

USD

GBP

AUD

BRL

CAD

CNY

DZD

EGP

IDR

INR

MXN

NGN

PHP

Statement of income 
Average exchange rates 
in CHF

2018

 1.16

 0.98

 1.31

 0.73

 0.27

 0.75

 0.15

 0.84

 0.05

 0.07

 1.43

 5.09

 0.28

 1.86

2017

 1.11

 0.98

 1.27

 0.75

 0.31

 0.76

 0.15

 0.89

 0.06

 0.07

 1.51

 5.22

 0.32

 1.95

Statement of financial position 
Closing exchange rates 
in CHF

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

 1.13

 0.98

 1.25

 0.70

 0.25

 0.72

 0.14

 0.84

 0.05

 0.07

 1.41

 5.01

 0.27

 1.88

 1.17

 0.98

 1.32

 0.76

 0.29

 0.78

 0.15

 0.85

 0.05

 0.07

 1.53

 4.96

 0.32

 1.96

169

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Notes to the consolidated  
financial statements

As used herein, the terms “LafargeHolcim” or “Group” refer to  
LafargeHolcim Ltd together with the companies included in the scope of consolidation.

The following details the judgments, apart 
from those involving estimations, that 
management has made in the process of 
applying the Group’s accounting policies 
and that have the most significant effect 
on the amounts recognized in the 
financial statements: 
• The classification of a subsidiary or a 

disposal group as held for sale especially 
as to whether the sale is expected to be 
completed within one year from the date 
of classification as held for sale, and 
whether the proceeds expected to be 
received will exceed the carrying amount 
(note 13).

The following details the assumptions the 
Group makes about the future, and other 
major sources of estimation uncertainty at 
year end, that could have a significant risk 
of resulting in a material adjustment to 
the carrying amounts of assets and 
liabilities within the next financial year:
• Assumptions underlying the estimation 

of value in use in respect of cash-
generating units for impairment testing 
purposes require the use of estimates 
such as long-term discount rates and 
growth rates (note 11.3);

pension plans and other post-
employment benefits are determined 
using actuarial valuations. The actuarial 
valuations involve making assumptions 
about discount rates, expected future 
salary increases and mortality rates 
which are subject to significant 
uncertainty due to the long-term nature 
of such plans (note 16.2);

• The recognition and measurement of 
provisions requires an estimate of the 
expenditure and timing of the 
settlement. The litigations and claims to 
which the Group is exposed are assessed 

by management with the assistance of 
the legal department and in certain 
cases with the support of external 
specialized lawyers (note 17.2). 
Disclosures related to such provisions, as 
well as contingent liabilities, also require 
significant judgment (note 17.3);

• The recognition of deferred tax assets 
requires assessment of whether it is 
probable that sufficient future taxable 
profit will be available against which  
the unused tax losses can be utilized 
(note 8).

1.2  Adoption of new and revised 
International Financial Reporting 
Standards and interpretations
In 2018, LafargeHolcim adopted the 
following new standards, interpretation 
and amended standard relevant to the 
Group:

IFRS 15

Revenue from 
Contracts with 
Customers

IFRS 9

Financial Instruments

Amendments to IFRS 2

Classification and 
measurement of share-
based payment 
transactions

Foreign currency 
Transactions and 
Advance Consideration 
(Clarifications to  
IAS 21)

IFRS 15 – Revenue from Contracts  
with Customers
IFRS 15, which replaces IAS 11 Construction 
Contacts, IAS 18 Revenue and related 
interpretations, has been applied on a 
retrospective basis from January 1, 2017.

• Liabilities and costs for defined benefit 

IFRIC 22

1. Accounting policies
1.1  Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements 
have been prepared in accordance with 
Inter national Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRS).

Due to rounding, numbers presented 
throughout this report may not add up 
precisely to the totals provided. All ratios 
and variances are calculated using the 
underlying amount rather than the 
presented rounded amount.

Use of estimates
The preparation of financial statements  
in conformity with IFRS requires 
management to make estimates and 
assumptions that affect the reported 
amounts of revenues,  expenses, assets, 
liabilities and related disclosures at the 
date of the financial statements. These 
estimates are based on management’s 
best knowledge of current events and 
actions that the Group may undertake in 
the future. However, actual results could 
differ from those estimates. Management 
also uses judgment in applying the 
Group’s accounting policies.

Critical estimates and assumptions
Estimates and judgments are continually 
evaluated and are based on historical 
experience and other factors, including 
expectations of future events that are 
believed to be reasonable under the 
circumstances.

The Group makes estimates and 
assumptions concerning the future. The 
resulting accounting estimates will, by 
definition, seldom equal the related actual 
results. 

170

 
IFRIC 23 – Uncertainty over Income  
Tax Treatments 
As detailed in the 2017 Annual Report, the 
IFRIC issued IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over 
Income Tax Treatments in June 2017 which 
clarifies that an entity will be required to 
reflect the effect of uncertainty in 
accounting for income taxes. The current 
assessment is that the application of IFRIC 
23 will not materially impact the Group 
financial statements.

IAS 28 – Long-term Interests in 
Associates and Joint Ventures
In October 2017, the IASB issued 
amendments to IAS 28 Long-term Interests 
in Associates and Joint Ventures, which 
clarifies that an entity first applies IFRS 9 
Financial Instruments to other financial 
instruments before taking into account its 
share of profit or loss of an associate or 
joint venture under IAS 28. Consequently, 
in applying IFRS 9, an entity does not take 
account of any adjustments to the 
carrying amount of long-term interests 
that arise from applying IAS 28. The 
adoption of the amendment to IAS 28 will 
not materially impact the Group financial 
statements. 

Based on IFRS 15, management concluded 
it would be more appropriate to reflect 
trading activities as principal rather than 
agent. This accounting policy change has 
been applied fully retrospectively and its 
effect on the comparative information 
(restated amounts) presented for each 
financial statement line item. Based on 
2017 figures, this change in presentation 
increased net sales and production cost of 
goods sold by CHF 893 million with no 
impact on the net income. For further 
details, see note 3 in the Half-Year 2018 
Report.

The impacts of applying IFRS 15 are 
presented in the note 4.2.

IFRS 9 – Financial Instruments
IFRS 9, which replaces IAS 39 Financial 
instruments: Recognition and measurement, 
was adopted for the period starting 
January 1, 2018. Comparative figures have 
not been restated. The accounting policies 
were changed to comply with IFRS 9 as 
issued by the IASB in July 2014.

The impacts of applying IFRS 9 are 
presented in the note 14.5.

Amendments to IFRS 2 – Share-based 
payment
As detailed in the 2017 Annual Report 
(note 2), the adoption of the amendments 
to IFRS 2 does not impact the Group 
financial statements.

IFRIC 22 – Foreign Currency Transactions 
and Advance Consideration
As detailed in the 2017 Annual Report 
(note 2), the adoption of IFRIC 22 does not 
materially impact the Group financial 
statements.

In 2019, LafargeHolcim will adopt the 
following new standard, interpretation 
and amended standards relevant to the 
Group:

IFRS 16

IFRIC 23

Amendments to IAS 28

Amendment to IAS 19

Improvements to IFRS

Leases

Uncertainty over 
Income Tax Treatments

Long-term Interests in 
Associates and Joint 
Ventures

Plan Amendment, 
Curtailment or 
Settlement

Clarifications of 
existing IFRSs (issued 
in December 2017)

IFRS 16 – Leases 
In January 2016, the IASB issued IFRS 16 
Leases, which replaces IAS 17 Leases and 
related interpretations. The new standard 
will require lessees to adopt a uniform 
approach to the presentation of leases. 
Correspondingly, assets must be 
recognised for the right of use received 
and liabilities must be recognised for 
payment obligations entered into for all 
leases.

The Group will transition to IFRS 16 in 
accordance with the modified 
retrospective approach. For leases that 
have to date been classified as operating 
leases in accordance with IAS 17, the lease 
liability will be carried at the present value 
of the remaining lease payments, 
discounted using the lessee’s incremental 
borrowing rate at the time the standard 
first applied. The right-of-use asset will 
generally be measured at the amount of 
the lease liability. 

The impacts of applying IFRS 16 are 
presented in the note 15.1.

171

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018 
Amendment to IAS 19 – Plan 
Amendment, Curtailment or Settlement
In February 2018, the IASB issued an 
amendment to IAS 19 Employee Benefits 
titled Plan Amendment, Curtailment or 
Settlement, which requires an entity to use 
updated actuarial assumptions to 
determine current service cost and net 
interest for the remainder of the annual 
reporting period following a plan 
amendment, curtailment or settlement 
when the entity remeasures its net 
defined benefit liability (asset). Previously, 
an entity was not required to use updated 
actuarial assumptions when it remeasured 
its net defined benefit liability (asset).

The adoption of the amendment to IAS 19 
will not materially impact the Group 
financial statements.

The adoption of the improvements to 
IFRSs will not materially impact the Group 
financial statements.

In 2020, LafargeHolcim will adopt the 
following amended standards relevant to 
the Group:

Amendments to IFRS 3

Business Combinations

Amendments to IAS 1 
and IAS 8

Presentation of 
Financial Statements 
and Acounting Policies, 
Changes in Accounting 
Estimates and Errors

Amendment to IFRS 3 – Business 
Combinations
In October 2018, the IASB issued 
amendments to IFRS 3 Business 
Combinations by providing additional 
guidance as to when an acquisition would 
result in a business combination. The new 
guidance provides a framework to 
evaluate when an input and a substantive 
process are present that together 
significantly contribute to the ability to 
create outputs. 

Amendment to IAS 1 and IAS 8 – 
Presentation of Financial Statements 
and Accounting Policies, Changes in 
Accounting Estimates and Errors
In October 2018, the IASB issued 
amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of 
Financial Statements and IAS 8 Accounting 
Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates 
and Errors. The amendments clarify the 
definition of material and states that an 
entity should assess materiality in the 
context of the financial statements as a 
whole. The amendments will not 
significantly impact the financial 
statements of LafargeHolcim.

2. Fully consolidated companies 
and non-controlling interests
2.1  Scope of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements 
comprise those of LafargeHolcim Ltd and 
of its subsidiaries. The list of principal 
consolidated companies is presented in 
note 2.4.

2.2 Accounting principles
Principles of consolidation
The Group consolidates a subsidiary if it 
has an interest of more than one half of 
the  voting rights or otherwise is able to 
exercise control over the operations. The 
Group  controls an entity when it is 
exposed to, or has rights to, variable 
returns from its involvement with the 
entity and has the ability to affect those 
returns through its power over the entity. 
Business combinations are accounted for 
using the acquisition method. The cost of 
an acquisition is measured at the fair 
value of the consideration given at the 
date of exchange. For each business 
combination, the Group measures the 
non-controlling interest in the acquiree 
either at fair value or at the proportionate 
share of the acquiree’s identifiable net 
assets. Acquisition costs incurred are 
expensed in the statement of 
income. Identifiable assets acquired and 
liabilities assumed in a business 
combination are measured initially at fair 
value at the date of acquisition.

When the Group acquires a business, it 
assesses the financial assets and liabilities 
assumed for appropriate classification and 
designation in accordance with the 
contractual terms, economic 
circumstances and pertinent conditions as 
of the acquisition date.

If the business combination is achieved in 
stages, the carrying amount of the Group’s 
previously held equity interest in the 
acquiree is remeasured to fair value as at 
the  acquisition date with any resulting 
gain or loss recognized in the statement of 
income.

172

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedAny contingent consideration to be 
transferred by the Group is recognized at 
fair value at the acquisition date. 
Subsequent changes to the fair value of 
the contingent  consideration are 
recognized in the statement of income.

Contingent liabilities assumed in a 
business combination are recognized at 
fair value and subsequently measured at 
the higher of the amount that would be 
recognized as a provision and the amount 
initially recognized.

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the 
date on which control is transferred to the 
Group and are no longer consolidated 
from the date that control ceases.

All intercompany transactions and 
balances between Group companies are 
eliminated in full.

Changes in the ownership interest of a 
subsidiary that does not result in loss of 
control are accounted for as an equity 
transaction. Consequently, if 
LafargeHolcim acquires or partially 
disposes of a non-controlling interest in a 
subsidiary, without losing control, any 
difference between the amount by which 
the non-controlling interest is adjusted 
and the fair value of the consideration 
paid or received is recognized directly in 
retained earnings.

It is common practice for the Group to 
write put options and acquire call options 
in connection with the remaining shares 
held by the non-controlling shareholders, 
mainly as part of a business combination. 
If the Group has acquired a present 
ownership interest as part of a business 

combination, the present value of the 
redemption amount of the put option is 
recognized as a financial liability with any 
excess over the carrying amount of the 
non-controlling interest recognized as 
goodwill. In such a case, the non-
controlling interest is deemed to have 
been acquired at the acquisition date and 
therefore any excess arising should follow 
the accounting treatment as in a business 
combination. All subsequent fair value 
changes of the financial liability are 
recognized in the statement of income 
and no earnings are attributed to the 
non-controlling interest. However, where 
the Group has not acquired a present 
ownership interest as part of a business 
combination, the non-controlling interest 
continues to receive an allocation of profit 
or loss and is reclassified as a financial 
liability at each reporting date as if the 
acquisition took place at that date. Any 
excess over the reclassified carrying 
amount of the non-controlling interest 
and all subsequent fair value changes of 
the financial liability are recognized 
directly in retained earnings.

Foreign currency translation
The assets and liabilities of each of the 
Group’s companies are measured using 
the currency of the primary economic 
environment in which the entity operates 
(“the functional currency”). Statements of 
income of foreign entities are translated 
into the Group’s reporting currency at 
average exchange rates for the year and 
statements of financial position are 
translated at the exchange rates prevailing 
on December 31.

Goodwill arising from the acquisition of a 
foreign operation is expressed in the 
functional currency of the foreign 
operation and is translated at the closing 
rate of the reporting period.

Foreign currency transactions translated 
into the functional currency are accounted 
for at the exchange rate prevailing at the 
date of the transactions; gains and losses 
resulting from the settlement of such 
transactions and from the translation of 
monetary assets and liabilities 
denominated in foreign currencies are 
recognized in the statement of income, 
except when deferred outside the 
statement of income as qualifying cash 
flow hedges or net investment hedges.

Exchange differences arising on monetary 
items that form part of a company’s net 
investment in a foreign operation are 
recognized in other comprehensive 
earnings (currency translation adjustment) 
and are fully reclassified to the statement 
of income should the Group lose control 
of a subsidiary, lose joint control over an 
interest in a joint arrangement or lose 
significant influence in an associate. When 
a foreign operation is partially disposed of 
or sold, exchange differences that were 
recorded in equity are recognized in the 
statement of income as part of the net 
gain or loss on sale, except for a partial 
disposal of a subsidiary without loss of 
control, where a proportionate share of 
the cumulative currency translation 
adjustments are re-attributed to non-
controlling interest and not recognized in 
the statement of income.

173

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018For transactions occurring from January 
2017 onwards, the IPC national consumer 
price index was used. 

2.3  Change in the scope of 
consolidation
Acquisitions in the current reporting 
period
During 2017 and 2018, there were no 
individually material business 
combinations. Aggregated information of 
the acquisitions conducted is disclosed in 
note 20. The acquisitions made during 
2018 are as listed below:
• on February 23, 2018, the Group 

acquired the Kendall Group, a leading 
aggregates and ready-mix concrete 
manufacturer operating in South 
England;

• on July 3, 2018, the Group acquired 

Tarrant Concrete, a leading provider of 
ready-mix concrete in the Dallas/Fort 
Worth area in Texas;

• on July 4, 2018, the Group acquired 
Sablière de Vritz in the area of Loire 
Atlantique in France; and

• on August 2, 2018, the Group acquired 
Metro Mix, LLC, a leading provider of 
ready-mix concrete in the Denver 
metropolitan area in Colorado.

Hyperinflation in Argentina
In the second quarter of 2018, the 
inflation indices of Argentina reflected a 
three-year cumulative inflation rate 
exceeding 100 percent. The Group applied 
IAS 29 Financial Reporting in 
Hyperinflationary Economies for Argentina 
as of December 31, 2018. In accordance 
with IAS 29, the financial statements of 
Argentina are expressed in terms of the 
measuring unit current as of December 
31, 2018, which means that the financial 
statements are restated in terms of the 
measuring unit current at the end of that 
reporting period. Monetary assets and 
liabilities are not restated as they are 
already expressed in the measuring unit 
current at the end of the reporting period, 
whereas all non-monetary items such as 
inventory, property, plant and equipment 
and equity recorded at historical rates are 
restated in terms of the measuring unit 
current at the end of December 31, 2018. 
The resulting gain of CHF 26 million on the 
net liability monetary position was 
recorded as part of production cost of 
goods sold in the income statement. The 
restatement of equity by CHF 183 million 
was reflected as an increase in retained 
earnings, of which CHF 32 million was 
attributable to the non-controlling 
interest. The restated financial statements 
of Argentina are translated into CHF at the 
exchange rate applicable as of December 
31, 2018. Since the amounts are translated 
into the currency of a non-
hyperinflationary economy (i.e. the CHF), 
comparative amounts have not been 
restated.

Divestments in the current reporting 
period
In the second quarter of 2018, the Group 
disposed of an operation of Lafarge China 
Cement Limited to the Group’s joint 
venture Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd for a total 
consideration of CHF 38 million. 

Also in the second quarter 2018, the 
Group has received as planned the 
remaining proceeds of CHF 117 million in 
connection with the disposal of 73.5 
percent of the listed shares in Sichuan 
Shuangma Cement Co. Ltd., presented in 
the cash flow from investing activities. In 
the first quarter 2018, the Group 
completed the repurchase of the two 
cement companies from Shuangma under 
a put and call option for an amount of CHF 
214 million presented in the cash flow 
from financing activities (see note 13.2). 

On November 12, 2018, the Group signed 
an agreement with Semen Indonesia for 
the disposal of its entire shareholding  
of 80.6 percent in Holcim Indonesia and 
consequently classified the assets  
and related liabilities as held for sale  
(see note 13.2). 

Divestments in the previous comparative 
periods
The streamlining of the Group’s operations 
in China started in 2016 and was 
completed with final payments in 2018. 
The transactions entered included: 
• the disposal of the non-listed cement 
assets in China to the Group’s joint 
venture Huaxin for a total consideration 
of CHF 257 million received in the first 
quarter 2017; and

174

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued 
On February 28, 2017, the Group disposed 
of its 65 percent shareholding in 
LafargeHolcim Vietnam for a total 
consideration of CHF 546 million before 
taxes which resulted in a net gain before 
taxes of CHF 339 million. 

On August 14, 2017, the Group disposed 
of its 54 percent shareholding in Cemento 
Polpaico S.A. (Chile) for a total 
consideration of CHF 114 million before 
taxes which resulted in a net loss before 
taxes of CHF 40 million. 

• the disposal of 73.5 percent of the listed 
shares in Sichuan Shuangma together 
with a put and call option agreement to 
repurchase the underlying Shuangma 
cement companies. 

From the disposal of 73.5 percent of the 
listed shares in Sichuan Shuangma 
Cement Co. Ltd. in 2016, CHF 352 million 
was received on an escrow account in 
December 2016 and released in 2017 of 
which CHF 181 million reflecting the value 
of the put option was presented as cash 
flow from financing activities in the line 
“Net movement in current financial 
liabilities” and the remainder presented  in 
the cash flow from investing activities in 
the line “Disposal of participation in Group 
companies”. 

The put and call option agreement 
entered into in 2016 resulted in 
LafargeHolcim retaining control over four 
Shuangma cement companies. The put 
and call option agreement expired in 
December 2017 and two cement 
companies were deconsolidated with a 
loss of CHF 40 million recognized in 2017. 
As LafargeHolcim signed a share purchase 
agreement for the remaining two cement 
companies in 2017, the Group continued 
to maintain control with a corresponding 
net liability of CHF 214 million presented 
in the statement of financial position as 
current financial liability, which was 
released at completion in the first quarter 
2018 as described above. The assets and 
associated liabilities for these two cement 
companies were classified as held for sale 
and a write down of CHF 58 million was 
recorded in 2017. 

175

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 20182.4  Principal consolidated companies of the Group

Principal operating Group companies

Region

Company

Country

Municipality

Cement

Aggregates

Effective  
participation  
(percentage 
of interest)

Ready-Mix 
Concrete

Listed  
company

Asia Pacific

Holcim (Australia) Pty Ltd

Australia 

Chatswood

u

l

LafargeHolcim Bangladesh Limited

Bangladesh

Dhaka

Jiangyou LafargeHolcim  
Cement company

China

Jiangyou City

Lafarge Dujiangyan Cement Co., Ltd.

China

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

India

India

Dujiangyan 
City

Mumbai

Mumbai

PT Holcim Indonesia Tbk.

Indonesia 

Jakarta

PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia

Indonesia 

Jakarta

Holcim (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd

Malaysia 

Johor Bahru

Lafarge Malaysia Berhad

Malaysia 

Petaling Jaya

Holcim (New Zealand) Ltd

New Zealand 

Christchurch

Holcim Philippines Inc.

Philippines 

Taguig City

Holcim (Singapore) Ltd

Singapore 

Singapore

Lafarge Cement Singapore Pte Ltd

Singapore

Singapore

Latin America Holcim (Argentina) S.A.

Argentina 

Cordoba

LafargeHolcim (Brasil) S.A. 

Brazil 

Rio de Janeiro

Holcim (Colombia) S.A. 

Colombia 

Santafé de 
Bogota

Holcim (Costa Rica) S.A. 

Costa Rica 

San José

Holcim (Ecuador) S.A. 

Ecuador 

El Caimán

Holcim El Salvador S.A. de C.V. 

El Salvador 

La Libertad

Société des Ciments Antillais

French Antilles Baie-Mahault

Holcim Mexico S.A. de C.V.

Mexico

Mexico City

Holcim (Nicaragua) S.A. 

Nicaragua 

Sur Managua

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

100.0%

29.4%

100.0%

75.0%

36.1%

63.1%

80.6%

80.6%

51.0%

51.0%

100.0%

75.3%

90.8%

51.0%

80.0%

100.0%

99.8%

65.2%

92.2%

95.4%

69.7%

100.0%

52.2%

176

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedRegion

Europe

Company

Lafarge Zementwerke GmbH

Country

Austria

Vienna

Municipality

Cement

Aggregates

Effective  
participation  
(percentage 
of interest)

Ready-Mix 
Concrete

Listed  
company

Holcim (Azerbaijan) O.J.S.C. 

Azerbaijan 

Baku

Holcim (Belgique) S.A.

Belgium

Nivelle

Holcim (Bulgaria) AD 

Bulgaria 

Beli Izvor

Holcim (Hrvatska) d.o.o.

Croatia 

Koromacno

Lafarge Cement a.s.

LafargeHolcim Bétons S.A.S.

LafargeHolcim Ciments S.A.

LafargeHolcim Distribution S.A.S.

LafargeHolcim Granulats S.A.S.

Czech 
Republic

France

France

France

France

Cizkovice

Clamart

Clamart

Clamart

Clamart

Holcim (Deutschland) GmbH

Germany 

Hamburg

Holcim (Süddeutschland) GmbH

Germany 

Dotternhausen

Heracles General Cement Company S.A. Greece

Athens

Lafarge Cement Hungary Ltd

Hungary 

Szentlőrinc

Holcim Gruppo (Italia) S.p.A.

Italy 

Merone

Lafarge Ciment (Moldova) S.A.

Moldova

Rezina

Lafarge Cement S.A.

Lafarge Kruszywa i Beton

Poland

Poland

Małogoszcz

Warsaw

Holcim (Romania) S.A. 

Romania 

Bucharest

LLC Holcim (Rus) Construction Materials Russia 

Lafarge Beocinska Fabrika Cementa

Serbia

Moscow

Belgrade

Lafarge Cement d.o.o

Slovenia

Trbovlje

Holcim Trading S.A.

LafargeHolcim España S.A.U.

Holcim (Schweiz) AG

LH Trading Ltd

Aggregate Industries Ltd.

Lafarge Ireland Limited

Lafarge Cauldon Limited

Spain 

Spain 

Madrid

Madrid

Switzerland 

Zurich

Switzerland 

Zurich

United 
Kingdom 

United 
Kingdom

United  
Kingdom

Markfield

Cookstown

Markfield

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

70.0%

90.2%

100.0%

100.0%

99.9%

68.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

70.0%

100.0%

95.3%

100.0%

100.0%

99.7%

97.5%

100.0%

70.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

177

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Munipality

Cement

Aggregates

Effective  
participation  
(percentage 
of interest)

Ready-Mix 
Concrete

Listed  
company

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

l

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

n

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

u

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

99.5%

100.0%

99.5%

49.0%

97.4%

100.0%

70.0%

51.0%

50.3%

58.6%

52.1%

100.0%

58.4%

76.3%

76.3%

100.0%

76.3%

76.3%

76.3%

61.5%

71.0%

75.0%

76.5%

X

X

X

X

X

X

Region

Company

North America Lafarge Canada Inc.

Holcim (US) Inc. 

Country

Canada

USA

Aggregate Industries Management Inc.  USA 

Lafarge North America Inc.

USA 

Middle East 
Africa

Lafarge Ciment de M’sila “LCM”

Lafarge Béton Algérie “LBA”

Lafarge Ciment d'Oggaz “LCO”

Lafarge Logistique Algérie “LLA”

Cilas Spa

Lafarge Cement Egypt S.A.E.

Lafarge Ready Mix S.A.E.

Bazian Cement Company Limited

Karbala Cement Manufacturing Ltd

Jordan Cement Factories Company 
P.S.C.

Bamburi Cement Limited

Algeria

Algeria

Algeria

Algeria

Algeria

Egypt

Egypt

Iraq

Iraq

Jordan

Kenya

Toronto

Chicago

Chicago

Chicago

Algiers

Algiers

Algiers

Algiers

Algiers

Cairo

Cairo

Sulaimaniyah

Baghdad

Amman

Nairobi

Holcim (Liban) S.A.L. 

Lebanon 

Beirut

Lafarge Cement Malawi Ltd

Malawi

Blantyre

Lafarge (Mauritius) Cement Ltd

Mauritius

Port-Louis

Ashakacem Plc.

Lafarge Africa Plc.

Nigeria

Nigeria

Gombe

Ikoyi

Holcim (Outre-Mer) S.A.S.

Réunion 

Le Port

Lafarge Industries South Africa (Pty) Ltd South Africa

Edenvale

Lafarge Mining South Africa (Pty) Ltd

South Africa

Johannesburg

Ash Resources (Pty) Ltd

South Africa

Edenvale

Mbeya Cement Company Limited

Tanzania

Songwe

Hima Cement Ltd.

Lafarge Zambia Plc

Uganda

Zambia

Kampala

Lusaka

Lafarge Cement Zimbabwe Limited

Zimbabwe

Harare

178

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedPrincipal finance and holding companies

Company

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd

Holcim (Australia) Holdings Pty Ltd

Holcibel S.A.

Holcim Finance (Belgium) S.A.

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd.

Holcim Investments (France) S.A.S.

Lafarge S.A.

Financière Lafarge S.A.S.

Société financière immobilière et mobilière “SOFIMO” S.A.S.

Lafarge Centre de recherche (LCR)

Holcim Auslandbeteiligungs GmbH (Deutschland)

Holcim Beteiligungs GmbH (Deutschland)

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.

Holcim US Finance S. à r.l. & Cie S.C.S.

Holderind Investments Ltd.

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V.

LafargeHolcim Sterling Finance B.V.

Holchin B.V.

Holderfin B.V.

Caricement B.V.

Cemasco B.V.

Holcim Investments (Spain), S.L.

LafargeHolcim Ltd 1 

LafargeHolcim Albion Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Holcim Group Services Ltd

Holcim Technology Ltd

Aggregate Industries Holdings Limited

Holcim Participations (UK) Limited

Lafarge International Holdings Limited

Lafarge Building Materials Limited

Lafarge Minerals Limited

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

1   LafargeHolcim Ltd, Zürcherstrasse 156, CH-8645 Rapperswil Jona

Country

Australia

Australia

Belgium

Belgium

Bermuda

Bermuda

France

France

France

France

France

Germany

Germany

Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Mauritius

Mexico

Netherlands

Netherlands

Netherlands

Netherlands

Netherlands

Spain 

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

Switzerland

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

USA

USA

Municipality

Sydney

Sydney

Brussels

Brussels

Hamilton

Hamilton

Paris

Paris

Paris

Paris

Saint Quentin Fallavier

Hamburg

Hamburg

Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Port-Louis

Mexico City

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

Madrid

Rapperswil-Jona

Rapperswil-Jona

Rapperswil-Jona

Rapperswil-Jona

Rapperswil-Jona

Holderbank

Rapperswil-Jona

Markfield

Markfield

Surry

Surry

Surry

Wilmington

Chicago

Effective  
participation  
(percentage 
of interest)

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

179

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Listed Group companies

Region

Company 

Land

Sitz

Place of listing

Asia Pacific

LafargeHolcim Bangladesh Limited

Bangladesh

Dhaka

Chittagong, 
Dhaka

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd. 

India

India

Mumbai

Mumbai

Mumbai

Mumbai 

Market capitalization at  
December 31, 2018  
in local currency

Security 
code number

BDT

INR

INR 

50,520  million

BD0643LSCL09

283,202  million

INE012A01025

446,969  million

INE079A01024 

PT Holcim Indonesia Tbk. 

Indonesia

Jakarta

Jakarta 

IDR

14,444,567  million

ID1000072309 

Lafarge Malaysia Berhad

Malaysia

Petaling Jaya Kuala Lumpur MYR

1,538  million

MYL3794OO004

Holcim Philippines Inc. 

Philippines

Taguig City

Manila 

Latin America

Holcim (Argentina) S.A.

Argentina

Cordoba

Buenos Aires

Holcim (Costa Rica) S.A.

Costa Rica

San José

San José

PHP 

ARS

CRC

37,422  million

PHY3232G1014 

20,595  million

ARP6806N1051 

137,238  million

CRINC00A0010 

Holcim (Ecuador) S.A.

Ecuador

El Caimán

Quito, 
Guayaquil

USD

1,475  million

ECP516721068 

Middle East 
Africa

Jordan Cement Factories  
Company P.S.C.

Bamburi Cement Limited

Jordan

Kenya

Amman

Amman

Nairobi

Nairobi

Holcim (Liban) S.A.L. 

Lebanon

Beirut

Lafarge Africa Plc.

Lafarge Zambia Plc

Nigeria

Zambia

Ikoyi

Lusaka

Lafarge Cement Zimbabwe Limited

Zimbabwe

Harare

Beirut 

Lagos

Lusaka

Harare

JOD

KES

USD 

NGN

ZMW

USD

37  million

JO4104211019

48,092  million

KE0000000059

302  million

LB0000012833 

107,984  million

NGWAPCO00002

974  million

ZM0000000011

 106  million

ZW0009012056

180

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued2.5  Non-controlling interests
LafargeHolcim has two Group companies 
with material non-controlling interests. 
 Information regarding these subsidiaries 
is as follows:

Material non-controlling interest

Company

Million CHF

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

Country

Non-controlling interest 1

Net income 2

Total equity 2

India

India

2018

2017

63.9%

36.9%

63.9%

36.9%

2018

 135 

 71 

2017

 87 

 56 

2018

 668 

 948 

2017

 622 

 958 

Dividends paid to 
non-controlling interest

2018

2017

 30 

 16 

 35 

 27 

1   The non-controlling interest of these companies represents the percentage interest (direct and indirect).
2   Attributable to non-controlling interest.

Set out below is the summarized financial 
information relating to ACC Limited and 
 Ambuja Cements Ltd. before 
intercompany eliminations.

181

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Statement of financial position

Million CHF

Current assets

Long-term assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Statement of income

Million CHF

Net sales

Net income

Statement of cash flows

Million CHF

Cash flow from operating activities

Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

ACC Limited

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

2017

 860 

1,738 

2,598 

 660 

 289 

 948 

2018

 810 

2,120 

2,930 

 514 

 179 

 693 

2017

 832 

2,251 

3,082 

 617 

 206 

 823 

2018

 906 

1,634 

2,540 

 584 

 266 

 849 

1,690 

1,650 

2,237 

2,259 

2018

2,096 

 212 

2018

 169 

 54 

2017

1,977 

 136 

2017

 257 

 115 

2018

1,608 

 212 

2018

 112 

(23)

2017

1,560 

 176 

2017

 301 

 138 

182

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedTransfer prices between segments are set 
on at arm’s-length basis in a manner 
similar to transactions with third parties. 
Segment revenues and segment results 
include transfers between segments. 
Those transfers are eliminated on 
consolidation.

3. Segment reporting
3.1  Accounting principles
The Group is organized by countries. 
Countries or regional clusters are the 
Group’s  operating segments. For purposes 
of presentation to the Chief Operating 
Decision  Maker (i.e. the Group CEO), five 
regions corresponding to the aggregation 
of countries or regional clusters are 
reported:

– Asia Pacific

– Europe

– Latin America

– Middle East Africa

– North America

While each operating segment is reviewed 
separately by the Chief Operating Decision 
Maker (i.e. the Group CEO), the countries 
have been aggregated into five reportable 
segments as they have similar long-term 
average gross margins and are similar in 
respect of products,  production processes, 
distribution methods and types of 
customers.

Each of the above reportable segments 
derives its revenues largely from the sale 
of cement, aggregates and ready-mix 
concrete. 

As part of the “Strategy 2022”, the Group 
has disclosed a fourth product line, 
Solutions & Products as detailed below:

–  Cement, which comprises clinker, cement and 

other cementitious materials

– Aggregates

– Ready-mix concrete

–  Solutions & Products, which comprises 

precast, concrete products, asphalts, mortars 
and contracting and services

Trading activities, which previously were 
included in “Other construction materials 
and services”, have been reclassified 
largely as “Cement” to better reflect the 
nature of the operations to which it 
relates.

Group financing (including financing costs 
and financing income) and income taxes 
are managed on a Group basis and are 
not allocated to any reportable segments.

183

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 20183.2  Operating segments
Information by reportable segment

Capacity and sales (unaudited)

Annual cement production capacity (Million t)

Sales of cement (Million t)

Sales of aggregates (Million t)

Sales of ready-mix concrete (Million m 3)

Statement of income (Million CHF)

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total Net sales

Recurring EBITDA

Recurring EBITDA margin in %

Operating profit (loss)

Operating profit (loss) margin in %

Statement of financial position (Million CHF)

Invested capital

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Total assets

Total liabilities

Statement of cash flows (Million CHF)

Cash flow from operating activities

Capex 2

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

Reconciliation of measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement of income

Recurring EBITDA

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

     of which impairment charge relating to property, plant and equipment and assets  
     classified as held for sale

     of which impairment charge relating to goodwill

     of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets

     of which impairment charge relating to investments in joint ventures

Operating profit (loss)

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses

Share of profit of associates

Financial income

Financial expense

Net income (loss) before taxes

1   Restated due to change in presentation following IFRS 15, see note 1.2.
2   The capex consists of the purchase and disposal of property, plant and equipment. 

184

Asia Pacific

2018

2017 1

2018

 111.4 

 117.4 

 89.7 

 31.4 

 12.5 

7,446 

 45 

7,491 

1,609 

 21.5 

1,200 

 16.0 

 92.6 

 31.8 

 12.8 

7,402 

 39 

7,441 

1,418 

 19.1 

 7 

 0.1 

 73.6 

 45.3 

 120.4 

 19.3 

7,554 

 147 

7,701 

1,499 

 19.5 

 787 

 10.2 

Europe

2017 1

 73.4 

 43.1 

 125.2 

 18.2 

7,008 

 159 

7,167 

1,385 

 19.3 

 260 

 3.6 

8,775 

1,371 

9,297 

1,185 

11,103 

11,738 

 240 

 350 

13,812 

14,438 

15,935 

17,608 

5,623 

6,031 

7,371 

7,921 

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

Total Group

2018

2017 1

2018

2017 1

2018

2017 1

2018

2017 1

2018

2017 1

2,731 

2,943 

3,080 

5,875 

5,664 

27,466 

27,021 

 39.1 

 25.1 

 3.6 

 5.5 

 11 

2,743 

 959 

 35.0 

 721 

 26.3 

2,957 

 36 

4,563 

2,047 

 39.3 

 24.9 

 4.2 

 5.8 

 1 

2,944 

1,055 

 35.9 

 568 

 19.3 

2,598 

 4 

4,527 

2,879 

 56.8 

 35.9 

 8.7 

 4.2 

 43 

3,123 

 734 

 23.5 

 313 

 10.0 

6,897 

1,364 

7,763 

3,571 

 32.0 

 19.8 

 109.6 

 9.4 

 1 

5,877 

1,523 

 25.9 

 882 

 15.0 

 33.0 

 19.2 

 107.1 

 9.1 

5,664 

1,483 

 26.2 

 552 

 9.7 

 6.1 

 4.7 

 312.9 

 221.9 

 273.8 

 50.9 

 318.4 

 220.2 

 278.7 

 50.6 

 779 

(248)

 532 

(307)

 652 

(220)

 431 

(436)

(591)

(649)

27,466 

27,021 

6,016 

 21.9 

3,312 

 12.1 

5,990 

 22.2 

(478)

(1.8)

10,898 

11,054 

 57 

15,195 

6,853 

 56 

15,311 

5,878 

 965 

 64 

2,427 

4,177 

1,605 

 105 

3,075 

6,105 

41,595 

43,556 

3,133 

59,695 

29,642 

3,120 

63,679 

32,703 

 534 

 323 

 704 

 328 

 853 

 396 

 819 

 313 

 266 

 120 

 483 

 80 

 176 

 175 

 420 

 254 

 656 

 268 

 851 

 370 

 503 

 4 

(238)

 10 

2,988 

1,285 

3,040 

1,355 

21,979 

24,153 

20,222 

21,317 

8,956 

9,305 

11,856 

12,901 

12,892 

12,697 

1,150 

1,588 

77,055 

81,960 

1,609 

(54)

(354)

 123 

 2 

1,200 

1,418 

(70)

(1,341)

(320)

(545)

(4)

 7 

1,499 

(84)

(627)

(8)

(24)

1,385 

(111)

(1,013)

(368)

(40)

(5)

(4)

 959 

(33)

(205)

(19)

(213)

1,055 

(58)

(429)

(11)

 734 

(76)

(345)

(31)

(27)

(3)

1,523 

(73)

(568)

1,483 

 38 

(969)

(371)

(307)

(155)

(129)

(1)

(6)

(436)

(98)

(116)

(1)

 787 

 260 

 721 

 568 

 313 

(1,215)

 882 

 552 

(591)

(649)

3,312 

 55.3 

 35.8 

 10.4 

 4.7 

3,353 

 21 

3,374 

1,085 

 32.2 

(1,215)

(36.0)

7,265 

1,421 

8,720 

3,889 

1,085 

(162)

(2,138)

(474)

(1,237)

(14)

(103)

6,016 

(476)

5,990 

(461)

(2,229)

(6,007)

 64 

(27)

(32)

 93 

(166)

 22 

 140 

(1,025)

2,375 

(1,745)

(1,821)

(35)

(107)

(478)

 447 

(242)

 51 

 153 

(1,111)

(1,180)

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued3.2  Operating segments

Information by reportable segment

Capacity and sales (unaudited)

Annual cement production capacity (Million t)

Sales of cement (Million t)

Sales of aggregates (Million t)

Sales of ready-mix concrete (Million m 3)

Statement of income (Million CHF)

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total Net sales

Recurring EBITDA

Recurring EBITDA margin in %

Operating profit (loss)

Operating profit (loss) margin in %

Statement of financial position (Million CHF)

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Invested capital

Total assets

Total liabilities

Statement of cash flows (Million CHF)

Cash flow from operating activities

Capex 2

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

Recurring EBITDA

Reconciliation of measures of profit and loss to the consolidated statement of income

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

     of which impairment charge relating to property, plant and equipment and assets  

     classified as held for sale

     of which impairment charge relating to goodwill

     of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets

     of which impairment charge relating to investments in joint ventures

Operating profit (loss)

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses

Share of profit of associates

Financial income

Financial expense

Net income (loss) before taxes

1   Restated due to change in presentation following IFRS 15, see note 1.2.

2   The capex consists of the purchase and disposal of property, plant and equipment. 

Asia Pacific

2018

2017 1

2018

 111.4 

 117.4 

 89.7 

 31.4 

 12.5 

7,446 

 45 

7,491 

1,609 

 21.5 

1,200 

 16.0 

 92.6 

 31.8 

 12.8 

7,402 

 39 

7,441 

1,418 

 19.1 

 7 

 0.1 

 73.6 

 45.3 

 120.4 

 19.3 

7,554 

 147 

7,701 

1,499 

 19.5 

 787 

 10.2 

Europe

2017 1

 73.4 

 43.1 

 125.2 

 18.2 

7,008 

 159 

7,167 

1,385 

 19.3 

 260 

 3.6 

8,775 

1,371 

9,297 

1,185 

11,103 

11,738 

 240 

 350 

13,812 

14,438 

15,935 

17,608 

5,623 

6,031 

7,371 

7,921 

1,609 

(54)

(354)

 123 

 2 

1,200 

1,418 

(70)

(1,341)

(320)

(545)

(4)

 7 

1,499 

(84)

(627)

(8)

(24)

1,385 

(111)

(1,013)

(368)

(40)

(5)

(4)

Latin America

Middle East Africa

North America

Corporate/Eliminations

Total Group

2018

2017 1

2018

2017 1

2018

2017 1

2018

2017 1

2018

2017 1

 39.1 

 25.1 

 3.6 

 5.5 

 39.3 

 24.9 

 4.2 

 5.8 

 56.8 

 35.9 

 8.7 

 4.2 

2,731 

2,943 

3,080 

 11 

2,743 

 959 

 35.0 

 721 

 26.3 

2,957 

 36 

4,563 

2,047 

 1 

2,944 

1,055 

 35.9 

 568 

 19.3 

2,598 

 4 

4,527 

2,879 

 43 

3,123 

 734 

 23.5 

 313 

 10.0 

6,897 

1,364 

7,763 

3,571 

 55.3 

 35.8 

 10.4 

 4.7 

3,353 

 21 

3,374 

1,085 

 32.2 

(1,215)

(36.0)

7,265 

1,421 

8,720 

3,889 

 32.0 

 19.8 

 109.6 

 9.4 

 33.0 

 19.2 

 107.1 

 9.1 

5,875 

5,664 

 1 

5,877 

1,523 

 25.9 

 882 

 15.0 

5,664 

1,483 

 26.2 

 552 

 9.7 

 6.1 

 4.7 

 779 

(248)

 532 

(307)

 652 

(220)

 431 

(436)

(591)

(649)

 312.9 

 221.9 

 273.8 

 50.9 

 318.4 

 220.2 

 278.7 

 50.6 

27,466 

27,021 

27,466 

27,021 

6,016 

 21.9 

3,312 

 12.1 

5,990 

 22.2 

(478)

(1.8)

10,898 

11,054 

 57 

15,195 

6,853 

 56 

15,311 

5,878 

 965 

 64 

2,427 

4,177 

1,605 

 105 

3,075 

6,105 

41,595 

43,556 

3,133 

59,695 

29,642 

3,120 

63,679 

32,703 

 534 

 323 

 704 

 328 

 853 

 396 

 819 

 313 

 266 

 120 

 483 

 80 

 176 

 175 

 420 

 254 

 656 

 268 

 851 

 370 

 503 

 4 

(238)

 10 

2,988 

1,285 

3,040 

1,355 

21,979 

24,153 

20,222 

21,317 

8,956 

9,305 

11,856 

12,901 

12,892 

12,697 

1,150 

1,588 

77,055 

81,960 

 959 

(33)

(205)

1,055 

(58)

(429)

(19)

(213)

(11)

 734 

(76)

(345)

(31)

(27)

(3)

1,085 

(162)

(2,138)

(474)

(1,237)

(14)

(103)

1,523 

(73)

(568)

1,483 

 38 

(969)

(371)

(307)

(155)

(129)

(1)

(6)

(436)

(98)

(116)

(1)

6,016 

(476)

5,990 

(461)

(2,229)

(6,007)

 64 

(27)

(32)

 787 

 260 

 721 

 568 

 313 

(1,215)

 882 

 552 

(591)

(649)

3,312 

 93 

(166)

 22 

 140 

(1,025)

2,375 

(1,745)

(1,821)

(35)

(107)

(478)

 447 

(242)

 51 

 153 

(1,111)

(1,180)

185

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 20182018

16,802 

1,250 

18,052 

5,731 

3,791 

2,349 

2,752 

2,883 

 546 

4,688 

1,272 

 971 

 909 

 693 

1,044 

(201)

 26.0 

 937 

Cement 1

2017 2

16,761 

1,202 

17,964 

5,703 

3,476 

2,572 

2,983 

2,796 

 433 

4,810 

1,141 

 887 

1,031 

1,049 

1,012 

(310)

 26.8 

1,134 

Aggregates

Ready-mix concrete

Corporate/Eliminations

2018

2017 2

2018

2017 2

2018

2018

2017 2

2018

2,880 

1,212 

4,091 

 631 

1,925 

 26 

 94 

1,416 

 893 

 191 

 354 

 1 

 11 

 377 

(42)

 21.8 

 235 

2,768 

1,157 

3,925 

 583 

1,819 

 36 

 112 

1,374 

 1 

 767 

 164 

 317 

(2)

 12 

 344 

(66)

 19.5 

 167 

5,439 

 42 

5,481 

1,233 

2,060 

 508 

 319 

1,361 

 232 

 108 

 71 

 45 

 10 

 40 

(41)

 4.2 

 73 

Solution  

& Products 3

2017 2

2,275 

 38 

2,313 

 329 

1,083 

 21 

 71 

 800 

 7 

 264 

 37 

 125 

 1 

 24 

 75 

 2 

 11.4 

 40 

2,345 

 51 

2,396 

 297 

1,087 

 50 

 90 

 876 

(3)

 203 

 38 

 103 

 4 

 20 

 62 

(23)

 8.5 

 38 

5,218 

 45 

5,263 

1,254 

1,845 

 507 

 348 

1,308 

 1 

 148 

 75 

 56 

 26 

 1 

 53 

(63)

 2.8 

 46 

Total Group

2017 2

27,466 

27,021 

27,466 

27,021 

7,491 

7,701 

2,743 

3,123 

5,877 

 532 

6,016 

1,609 

1,499 

 959 

 734 

1,523 

(307)

 21.9 

1,285 

7,441 

7,167 

2,944 

3,374 

5,664 

 431 

5,990 

1,418 

1,385 

1,055 

1,085 

1,483 

(436)

 22.2 

1,355 

(2,555)

(2,555)

(401)

(1,161)

(190)

(133)

(659)

(11)

(2,443)

(2,443)

(430)

(1,056)

(192)

(140)

(615)

(11)

 2 

(32)

45,194 

47,987 

9,639 

10,777 

12,800 

13,382 

8,327 

8,344 

1,094 

1,470 

77,055 

81,960 

Information by product line

Million CHF

Statement of income and statement of cash flows

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total net sales

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate/Eliminations

Recurring EBITDA

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate

Recurring EBITDA margin in %

Capital expenditure

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

1   Cement, clinker and other cementitious materials.
2   Restated due to change in presentation following IFRS 15, see note 1.2.
3   Precast, concrete products, asphalt, mortars and contracting and services.

186

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedInformation by product line

Million CHF

Statement of income and statement of cash flows

Net sales to external customers

Net sales to other segments

Total net sales

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate/Eliminations

Recurring EBITDA

– of which Asia Pacific

– of which Europe

– of which Latin America

– of which Middle East Africa

– of which North America

– of which Corporate

Recurring EBITDA margin in %

Capital expenditure

Personnel (unaudited)

Number of personnel

1   Cement, clinker and other cementitious materials.

2   Restated due to change in presentation following IFRS 15, see note 1.2.

3   Precast, concrete products, asphalt, mortars and contracting and services.

2018

16,802 

1,250 

18,052 

5,731 

3,791 

2,349 

2,752 

2,883 

 546 

4,688 

1,272 

 971 

 909 

 693 

1,044 

(201)

 26.0 

 937 

Cement 1

2017 2

16,761 

1,202 

17,964 

5,703 

3,476 

2,572 

2,983 

2,796 

 433 

4,810 

1,141 

 887 

1,031 

1,049 

1,012 

(310)

 26.8 

1,134 

2,880 

1,212 

4,091 

 631 

1,925 

 26 

 94 

1,416 

 893 

 191 

 354 

 1 

 11 

 377 

(42)

 21.8 

 235 

2,768 

1,157 

3,925 

 583 

1,819 

 36 

 112 

1,374 

 1 

 767 

 164 

 317 

(2)

 12 

 344 

(66)

 19.5 

 167 

5,439 

 42 

5,481 

1,233 

2,060 

 508 

 319 

1,361 

 232 

 108 

 71 

 45 

 10 

 40 

(41)

 4.2 

 73 

Aggregates

Ready-mix concrete

2018

2017 2

2018

2017 2

2018

Solution  
& Products 3

2017 2

Corporate/Eliminations

2018

2017 2

2018

Total Group

2017 2

5,218 

 45 

5,263 

1,254 

1,845 

 507 

 348 

1,308 

 1 

 148 

 75 

 56 

 26 

 1 

 53 

(63)

 2.8 

 46 

2,345 

 51 

2,396 

 297 

1,087 

 50 

 90 

 876 

(3)

 203 

 38 

 103 

 4 

 20 

 62 

(23)

 8.5 

 38 

2,275 

 38 

2,313 

 329 

1,083 

 21 

 71 

 800 

 7 

 264 

 37 

 125 

 1 

 24 

 75 

 2 

 11.4 

 40 

(2,555)

(2,555)

(401)

(1,161)

(190)

(133)

(659)

(11)

(2,443)

(2,443)

(430)

(1,056)

(192)

(140)

(615)

(11)

 2 

(32)

27,466 

27,021 

27,466 

27,021 

7,491 

7,701 

2,743 

3,123 

5,877 

 532 

6,016 

1,609 

1,499 

 959 

 734 

1,523 

(307)

 21.9 

1,285 

7,441 

7,167 

2,944 

3,374 

5,664 

 431 

5,990 

1,418 

1,385 

1,055 

1,085 

1,483 

(436)

 22.2 

1,355 

45,194 

47,987 

9,639 

10,777 

12,800 

13,382 

8,327 

8,344 

1,094 

1,470 

77,055 

81,960 

187

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Net sales 
to external customers

Non-current assets

2018

 979 

3,879 

3,697 

2,105 

1,915 

1,790 

1,251 

 984 

 677 

2017 1

 968 

3,822 

3,535 

1,950 

1,771 

1,713 

1,242 

 976 

 644 

2018

1,071 

7,990 

4,223 

4,237 

3,921 

2,134 

1,385 

 919 

 965 

2017

1,096 

7,987 

4,598 

4,638 

4,226 

2,139 

1,429 

 925 

1,020 

10,189 

27,466 

10,400 

15,900 

27,021 

42,745 

17,688 

45,747 

3.3  Information by country

Million CHF

Switzerland

USA

India

Canada

France

United Kingdom

Australia

Mexico

Germany

Other countries

Total

1   Restated due to change in presentation following IFRS 15, see note 1.2.

Net sales to external customers are based 
primarily on the location of assets (origin 
of sales). Non-current assets consist of 
property, plant and equipment, goodwill 
and intangible assets. There is no single 
external customer where net sales  
amount to 10 percent or more of the 
Group net sales.

188

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued4. Operating profit
4.1  Accounting principles
Operating profit excludes items that are 
not directly related to the Group’s normal 
operating activities. These primarily relate 
to gains or losses on the disposal of 
property, plant and equipment, gains or 
losses on the sale of Group companies, 
associates and joint ventures, revaluation 
gains or losses on previously held equity 
interests, disputes with minority 
shareholders, other major lawsuits, share 
of profit or loss of associates and financial 
income and expenses.

4.2  Revenue recognition
The Group is applying IFRS 15 on a 
retrospective basis from January 1, 2017.
Revenue from the sale of the Group’s core 
products cement, aggregates and 
ready-mix concrete is recognized when 
delivery has taken place and control of the 
goods has been transferred to the 
customer. The customer obtains control of 
the goods when the significant risks and 
rewards of products sold are transferred 
according to the specific delivery terms 
that have been formally agreed with the 
customer, generally upon delivery when 
the bill of lading is signed by the customer 
as evidence that they have obtained 
physical possession and accepted the 
products delivered to them.

The core products are often sold with 
volume discounts. Revenue from these 
sales is recognized based on the price 
specified on the invoice, net of estimated 
discounts. Accumulated experience is 
used to estimate and provide for the 
discounts, using the most likely amount. A 
liability is recognized for expected volume 
discounts in relation to sales made until 
the end of the reporting period. No 
element of financing is deemed present as 
the sales are made with credit terms 
largely ranging between 30 days and 60 
days depending on the specific terms 
agreed to with the Group company 
concerned, which is consistent with 
market practice. Generally, cement, 
aggregates and ready-mix concrete are 
not returned as a customer will only 
accept these products once they have 
passed a stringent quality check at 
delivery point.

Contract liabilities, which is a Group 
company’s obligation to transfer goods or 
services to a customer for which the entity 
has already received consideration, relate 
mainly to advance payments from 
customers which are disclosed in note 
10.5 and to volume incentive programs. As 
at December 31, 2018, contract liabilities 
amounted to CHF 555 million (2017: CHF 
531 million).

A trade receivable is recognized when the 
products are delivered to a customer as 
this is the point in time that the 
consideration becomes unconditional 
because only a passage of time is required 
before the payment is due.

Contract assets, which is a Group 
company’s right to consideration that is 
conditional on something other than the 
passage of time, relate mainly to 
construction and paving activities and 
remain immaterial on Group level at  
this stage.

The Group is also involved in providing 
services in conjunction with the sale of its 
core products and is developing retail 
activities in certain markets. However, 
both these activities remain immaterial on 
Group level at this stage.

Interest is recognized on a time proportion 
basis that reflects the effective yield on the 
asset. 

Dividends are recognized when the 
shareholder’s right to receive payment is 
established.

189

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 20184.3  Production cost of goods sold

Million CHF

Material expenses

Fuel expenses

Electricity expenses

Personnel expenses

Maintenance expenses

Depreciation, amortization and impairment

Other production expenses

Changes in inventory

Total

1   Restated due to change in presentation following IFRS 15, see note 1.2.

4.4  Research and development
Research and development projects are 
carried out with a view to generate added 
 value for customers through end user 
oriented products and services. 
Additionally, process innovation aims at 

environmental protection and production 
system improvements. Research and 
development costs of CHF 98 million 
(2017: CHF 96 million) were charged 
directly to the consolidated statement of 
income. 

4.5  Summary of depreciation, 
amortization and impairment

Million CHF

Production facilities

Distribution and sales facilities

Administration facilities

Total depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets (a)

     of which impairment reversal/charge relating to property, plant and equipment  
     and assets classified as held for sale (note 11.2)

     of which impairment charge relating to goodwill (note 11.3)

     of which impairment charge relating to intangible assets (note 11.3)

     of which impairment charge relating to investments in joint ventures (note 6.3)

Impairment of long-term financial assets (note 7.3)

Impairment of investments in associates (note 6.7)

Ordinary depreciation of non-operating assets

Unusual write-offs

Total depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-operating assets (b) 

Total depreciation, amortization and impairment (a + b) 

Of which depreciation of property, plant and equipment (note 11.2)

2018

(5,726)

(1,745)

(1,349)

(2,191)

(1,575)

(1,876)

(1,557)

 100 

(15,918)

2018

(1,875)

(215)

(139)

(2,229)

 64 

(27)

(32)

0

(6)

(1)

(10)

(1)

(17)

(2,246)

(2,033)

2017 1

(5,102)

(1,616)

(1,311)

(2,288)

(1,581)

(5,632)

(1,662)

(49)

(19,240)

2017

(5,632)

(250)

(126)

(6,007)

(1,745)

(1,821)

(35)

(107)

(119)

(4)

(5)

(1)

(128)

(6,135)

(2,112)

190

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuednon-operating items that are not directly 
related to the Group’s normal operating 
activities such as revaluation gains or 
losses on previously held equity interests, 
disputes with non-controlling interests 
and other major lawsuits.

Vietnam of CHF 339 million and gains  
on property, plant and equipment of  
CHF 82 million.

Further information is disclosed in  
note 2.3. 

5. Profit and loss on disposals and 
other non-operating items
5.1  Accounting principles
Profit and loss on disposals and other 
non-operating items comprise gains or 
losses on the sale of Group companies and 
property, plant and equiment and other 

5.2  Profit on disposals and other 
non-operating income

Million CHF

Dividends earned

Net gain on disposals before taxes

Other

Total

In 2018, the position “Net gain on 
disposals before taxes” mainly includes 
several gains on disposal of property, 
plant and equipment of CHF 62 million.

In 2017, the position “Net gain on 
disposals before taxes” mainly included a 
gain on the disposal of LafargeHolcim 

5.3  Loss on disposals and other 
non-operating expenses

Million CHF

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of non-operating assets

Net loss on disposals before taxes

Other

Total

2018

 6 

 69 

 18 

 93 

2018

(9)

(84)

(73)

(166)

2017

 6 

 441 

0

 447 

2017

(10)

(108)

(124)

(242)

In 2018, the position “Net loss on disposals 
before taxes” notably includes the loss on  
disposal of one subsidiary in Europe for 
CHF 31 million.

In 2018, the position “Other” includes 
expenses incurred in connection with 
assets, which are not operating anymore, 

abandoned or not part of the operating 
business cycle.

In 2017, the position “Net loss on disposal 
before taxes” related mainly to the loss of 
CHF 40 million on the disposal of Cemento 
Polpaico S.A. (Chile) and CHF 40 million 
from the transactions entered in China 
(see note 2.3).

In 2017, the position “Other” included 
expenses in relation to ongoing legal 
cases (see note 17.3) and expenses 
incurred in connection with assets, that 
are not operating anymore, abandoned or 
not part of the operating business cycle.

191

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018The Group’s share of profit of joint 
ventures is classified within operating 
profit as these operations form an integral 
part of the Group’s financial performance, 
reflecting its core business activities. The 
Group’s share of profit of associates is 
classified below operating profit.
Goodwill arising from an acquisition is 
included in the carrying amount of the 
investments in joint ventures and 
associated companies.

6.2  Main changes during the period
In June 2018, the Group’s long-term 
investment in Cuba was reclassified from 
an investment in an associate to an 
investment in a joint venture following a 
change in the Board composition and the 
appointment of the CEO nominated by the 
Group. All key decisions (capital 
expenditures, budget) are taken jointly 
with the partner. There is no link to the 
Group's US operations or managerial staff. 

Equity accounting is discontinued when 
the carrying amount of the investment 
together with any long-term interest in a 
joint venture or in an associate reaches 
zero, unless the Group has either incurred 
or guaranteed additional obligations in 
respect of the joint venture or associate.

In addition, an investment in an associate 
in Europe was reclassified to “Financial 
investments – third parties” in 2018 
following the change in the relationship 
and involvement with the main 
shareholder.

2018

 264 

2,869 

3,133 

2018

2,693 

 502 

(264)

 4 

 28 

0

(95)

2,869 

2017

 426 

2,693 

3,120 

2017

1,932 

 286 

(263)

 17 

 847 

(107)

(19)

2,693 

6. Investments in associates and 
joint ventures
6.1  Accounting principles
The Group, in the course of its business, 
may enter into arrangements where it will 
exercise joint control over entities 
resulting in classifying these operations as 
joint ventures or joint operations 
depending on the right and obligation 
arising from the contractual arrangement. 
Alternatively, it may enter into 
arrangements where it holds 20 to 50 
percent of the voting rights and exercises 
significant influence resulting in these 
companies being classified as associate 
companies.

Such investments are accounted for using 
the equity method of accounting.

Million CHF

Investments in associates

Investments in  joint ventures

Total

6.3  Movements in investments in 
joint ventures

Million CHF

January 1

Share of profit of joint ventures

Dividends earned

Net acquisitions (disposals)

Reclassifications

Impairments

Currency translation effects

December 31

192

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedIn 2018, the position “Reclassifications” 
mainly relates to the reclassification of the 
Group’s investment in Cuba from an 
investment in an associate to an 
investment in a joint venture.

In 2017, the position “Impairments” mainly 
related to the impairment of the Group’s 
interest in certain joint ventures in Middle 
East and Africa. 

In 2017, as a result of the streamlining of 
the Chinese operations, the Group had 
joint control in Huaxin Cement Co.Ltd. 
which was reclassified from an investment 
in an associate to an investment in a joint 
venture.

Country of incorporation 
or residence

Effective participation  
(percentage of interest)

6.4  List of principal joint ventures

Principal joint ventures

Region

Asia Pacific

Middle East Africa

Company

Cement Australia Holdings Pty Ltd

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

Lafarge Maroc S.A.S

Readymix Qatar W.L.L.

Australia

China

Morocco

Qatar

Lafarge Emirates Cement LLC

United Arab Emirates

The Group has two material investments 
in joint ventures:
• the 41.8 percent interest in Huaxin 

Cement Co. Ltd. in China, and

• the 50 percent interest in Lafarge Maroc 

S.A.S. in Morocco

+50.0%

+41.8%

+50.0%

+49.0%

+50.0%

193

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 20186.5  Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd (China)
As of December 31, 2018, the Group holds 
41.8 percent (2017: 41.8 percent) of the 
voting rights in the joint venture company 
Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

The fair value of the investment in  
Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. based on a quoted 
market price on December 31, 2018 
amounted to CHF 1,342 million (2017:  
CHF 1,123 million).

Set out below is the summarized financial 
information for the material joint venture 
 company Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd., which is 
accounted for using the equity method. 
The summarized  financial information 
presented below are the amounts 
included in the IFRS financial statements 
of Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. as at 
December 31, 2018 and as at 
December 31, 2017. As of December 31, 
2018, dividends of CHF 31 million 
(December 31, 2017: CHF 4 million) were 
received from Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd.

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. – Statement of financial position

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Other current assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current financial liabilities

Other current liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. – Statement of comprehensive earnings

Million CHF

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA

Depreciation and amortization

Operating profit

Profit on disposals and other non-operating income

Financial income

Financial expenses

Income taxes

Net income

Net income (excluding non-controlling interest)

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings (excluding non-controlling interest)

194

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

 763 

 757 

3,469 

4,988 

 503 

 969 

 529 

 120 

2,121 

2,867 

2,619 

Jan-Dec 
2018

4,047 

1,340 

(216)

1,124 

 33 

 5 

(74)

(213)

 875 

 799 

 3 

 802 

 540 

 806 

3,468 

4,815 

 423 

1,009 

1,118 

 69 

2,618 

2,197 

1,993 

Jan-Dec 
2017

3,036 

 731 

(238)

 493 

 11 

 6 

(102)

(76)

 332 

 302 

(3)

 299 

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedA reconciliation of the summarized 
financial information to the carrying 
amount of the investment in Huaxin 
Cement Co. Ltd. is as follows:

Million CHF

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

Group share of 41.8% (2017: 41.8%) 
of shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Goodwill

Total

1,095 

 142 

1,238 

 834 

 149 

 984 

6.6  Lafarge Maroc S.A.S. (Morocco)
As of December 31, 2018, the Group holds 
50 percent (2017: 50 percent) of the voting 
rights in the joint venture company 
Lafarge Maroc S.A.S. Set out below is the 
summarized financial information for the 
material joint venture Lafarge Maroc 
S.A.S., which is accounted for using the 
equity method. 

Since Lafarge Maroc S.A.S. is the parent 
company of LafargeHolcim Maroc S.A., a 
publicly listed company in Morocco which 
has not yet  published its financial 
statements for the year 2018, the 
disclosed amounts for the investment in 
the joint venture Lafarge Maroc are as of 
June 30, 2018.

The summarized financial informa tion 
presented below are the amounts 
included in the IFRS financial statements 
of Lafarge Maroc S.A.S. as at June 30, 2018 
and as at December 31, 2017. As of 
June 30, 2018,  dividends of CHF 54 million 
(December 31, 2017: CHF 149 million) 
were received from Lafarge Maroc S.A.

195

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Lafarge Maroc – Statement of financial position

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Other current assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current financial liabilities

Other current liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Lafarge Maroc – Statement of comprehensive earnings

Million CHF

Net sales

Recurring EBITDA

Restructuring, litigation, implementation and other non-recurring costs

Depreciation and amortization

Operating profit

Loss on disposals and other non-operating expenses

Financial expenses

Income taxes

Net income

Net income (excluding non-controlling interest)

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings (excluding non-controlling interest)

A reconciliation of the summarized 
financial information to the carrying 
amount of the investment in Lafarge 
Maroc is as follows:

Lafarge Maroc

Million CHF

Group share of 50% (2017: 50%) 
of shareholders’ equity (excluding non-controlling interest)

Goodwill

Total

196

30.6.2018

31.12.2017

 39 

 399 

2,398 

2,836 

 274 

 236 

 648 

 296 

1,455 

1,381 

 954 

Jan – Jun 
2018

 554 

 215 

0

(49)

 166 

(8)

(20)

(50)

 88 

 56 

(3)

 54 

 25 

 396 

2,386 

2,807 

 161 

 261 

 648 

 287 

1,356 

1,450 

1,007 

Jan – Dec 
2017

1,074 

 457 

(15)

(94)

 347 

(31)

(29)

(91)

 195 

 130 

 6 

 136 

30.6.2018

31.12.2017

 476 

 831 

1,307 

 503 

 830 

1,332 

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedThe following table summarizes, in 
aggregate, the financial information of all 
individually immaterial joint ventures that 
are accounted for using the equity 
method:

Aggregated financial information of LafargeHolcim’s share in joint ventures

Million CHF

Carrying amount of investments in joint ventures

Net income

Other comprehensive earnings

Total comprehensive earnings

The unrecognized share of losses relating 
to the above joint ventures amounted to 
CHF 13 million in 2018 (2017: nil).

6.7  Movements in investments in 
associates

Million CHF

January 1

Share of profit of associates

Dividends earned

Net (disposals) acquisitions

Reclassifications

Impairments

Currency translation effects

December 31

As of December 31, 2018, the Group has 
no interests in associates that are 
considered as indi vidually material. 

In 2017, as a result of the streamlining of 
the Chinese operations, the Group had 
joint control in Huaxin Cement Co. Ltd. 
which was reclassified from an investment 
in an associate to an investment in a joint 
venture.

There are no unrecognized share of losses 
relating to the above associates.

7. Financing items
7.1  Accounting principles
Financial income and expenses exclude 
items that are directly related to the 
Group's normal operating activities. They 
primarily relate to interest earned on cash 
and cash equivalents, interest expenses on 
borrowings, unwinding of discount on 
long-term provisions and foreign 
exchange gains and losses.

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

 352 

 114 

 1 

 115 

2018

 426 

 22 

(10)

(8)

(154)

(1)

(10)

 264 

 377 

 95 

0

 95 

2017

1,309 

 51 

(16)

 1 

(924)

(4)

 9 

 426 

197

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 20187.2  Financial income

Million CHF

Interest earned on cash and cash equivalents

Other financial income

Total

The position “Other financial income” 
relates primarily to interest income from 
loans and receivables.

7.3  Financial expenses

Million CHF

Interest expenses

Fair value changes on financial instruments

Unwinding of discount on long-term provisions

Net interest expense on retirement benefit plans

Impairment of long-term financial assets

Other financial expenses

Foreign exchange gain/(loss) net

Financial expenses capitalized

Total

The position “Interest expenses” relates 
primarily to financial liabilities measured
at amortized cost and includes 
amortization on bonds and private 
placements of CHF 70 million (2017: CHF 
99 million). The remaining balance related 
to the purchase price allocation on bonds 
and private placements amounts to CHF 
136 million as at end of December 2018. 
The decrease of the interest expenses in 
2018 is the result of the continuation of 
the financial liabilities reduction especially 
due to bonds repayment and the decrease 
in the average interest rate (see note 14.3).

The position “Impairment of long-term 
financial assets” includes write-offs of third 
parties financial investments and long-
term financial receivables.

The position “Other financial expenses” 
notably includes accruals for interest 
related to ongoing legal and tax cases (see 
notes 17.3 and 8 respectively) and bank 
charge fees.

The position “Financial expenses 
capitalized” comprises interest 
expenditures on large-scale projects.

198

2018

 85 

 54 

 140 

2018

(725)

(2)

(38)

(56)

(6)

(143)

(61)

 5 

2017

 92 

 60 

 153 

2017

(760)

0

(27)

(52)

(119)

(200)

 26 

 21 

(1,025)

(1,111)

8. Income taxes
8.1  Accounting principles
Income taxes
The Group is subject to income taxes in 
numerous jurisdictions and the calculation 
of the Group’s tax charge involves a 
degree of estimation and judgement in 
respect of certain items. There are many 
transactions and calculations where the 
ultimate tax determination is uncertain 
during the ordinary course of business. 
The Group recognises liabilities for 
potential tax audit issues and uncertain 
tax positions based on management’s 
estimate of whether additional taxes will 
be due. Where the final tax outcome of 
these matters is different from the 

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedamounts that were initially recorded, 
these differences impact the current and 
deferred tax provisions in the period in 
which such determination is made.

Deferred taxes 
Deferred tax is provided, using the 
balance sheet liability method, on 
temporary differences arising between the 
tax bases of assets and liabilities and their 
carrying amounts in the financial 
statements. Tax rates enacted or 
substantively enacted by the end of the 
reporting period are used to determine 
the deferred tax expense.

Deferred tax assets are recognized to the 
extent that it is probable that future 
taxable profit will be available against 
which deductible temporary differences or 
unused tax losses can be utilized. Deferred 
tax liabilities are recognized for taxable 
temporary differences arising from 
investments in subsidiaries, associates and 
interests in joint arrangements except 
where the Group is able to control the 
distribution of earnings from these 
respective entities and where the earnings  
are considered permanently reinvested.
Deferred tax is charged or credited in the 
statement of income, except when it 

relates to items credited or charged 
outside the statement of income, in which 
case the deferred tax is treated 
accordingly. 

Long-term income tax liabilities
In the event the Group expects to settle 
income taxes payable beyond the next 12 
months, they are classified as long-term 
income taxes liabilities and are recognized 
at the discounted amount.

8.2  Tax expenses

Million CHF

Current taxes

Deferred taxes and non-current taxes

Total

In 2018, CHF 9 million (2017: CHF 131 
million) in connection with the divestment 
of Group companies are included in the 
current taxes  in the consolidated 
statement of income.

8.3  Reconciliation of tax rate

Reconciliation of tax rate

Net income (loss) before taxes

Group’s expected tax (charge) income/rate

Effect of non-deductible items

Effect of non-taxable items

Effect from unrecognized tax losses and deferred tax asset write-offs

Effect from non tax deductible goodwill impairments

Other effects

Group’s effective tax (charge)/rate

2018

(702)

 46 

(656)

 25%

2018

2,375

(586)

(151)

140

(57)

(4)

2

(656)

 28%

2017

(1,180)

 14 

(134)

 70 

(53)

(403)

(30)

(536)

2017

(1,042)

 507 

(536)

 1%

 –45%

199

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018The expected tax expense at the 
applicable tax rate is the result from 
applying the domestic statutory tax rates 
to net income (loss) before taxes and 
non-recoverable withholding tax on 
remitted income of each entity in the 
country it operates. For the Group, the 
applicable tax rate varies from one year to 
the other depending on the relative 
weight of net income (loss) of each 
individual entity in the Group's profit as 
well as the changes in statutory and 
withholding tax rates.  

The difference between the Group’s 
effective tax rate in 2017 and 2018, mainly 
relates to impairments of assets without 
recognition of related deferred taxes.
Excluding impairment and divestments, 
the Group’s effective tax rate amounts to 
28 percent (2017: 31 percent). 
In 2018, the Group’s Effective Tax Rate 
includes the recurring positive impacts of 
US tax reform, lower effect of non-
recoverable withholding tax on income 
remitted from subsidiaries, net increase in 
provisions for transfer pricing and other 
risks largely offset by the reassessment of 
the risk in relation to the tax treatment of 
excise duty incentives in India (see note 
17.3 for additional information).

8.4  Deferred taxes

Deferred tax in the consolidated statement of financial position as follows:

Million CHF

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities net

In 2018, total income taxes paid amounts 
to CHF 807 million (2017: CHF 1,043 
million), of which CHF 9 million (2017: CHF 
163 million) related to the divestment of 
Group companies and included in the 
position “Disposal of participation in 
Group companies” in the consolidated 
statement of cash flows and CHF 11 
million (2017: CHF 9 million) included in 
the position “Dividends paid to non-
controlling interest”.

2018

(651)

2,259 

1,607 

2017

(758)

2,345 

1,587 

The Group’s recognition of deferred tax 
assets amounting to CHF 651 million 
reflects that the Group believes that 
sufficient taxable income will be 
generated to recover these assets in 

future periods, although uncertainties 
regarding the future realisation of 
recorded tax benefits on temporary 
differences and tax loss carryforwards 
from operations in various jurisdictions 

could result in material adjustments to the 
deferred tax assets recognised in future 
periods.

200

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedChange in deferred tax asset and liabilities

Million CHF

2018

Property, 
plant and 
equipment

Intangible 
and other 
long-term 
assets

Provisions

Other

Tax losses 
carryforward

Total

2018  Deferred tax liabilities net as at January 1, 2018

3,497 

 48 

(616)

(264)

(1,078)

1,587 

Charged (credited)

     – to the statement of income

     – to other comprehensive income

Change in structure

Hyperinflation 1

Currency translation effects

Deferred tax liabilities net as at December 31, 2018

2017

(122)

0

(58)

 50 

(150)

3,216 

(20)

(3)

0

0

(5)

 20 

 99 

 50 

 11 

0

 20 

 83 

 5 

 3 

 4 

 9 

(44)

0

 27 

0

 61 

(4)

 52 

(17)

 54 

(66)

(436)

(160)

(1,034)

1,607 

2017 Deferred tax liabilities net as at January 1, 2017

4,035 

 21 

(732)

 68 

(1,064)

2,327 

Charged (credited)

     – to the statement of income

     – to other comprehensive income

Divestments

Reclassification

Currency translation effects

Deferred tax liabilities net as at December 31, 2017

1   See more information in note 2.2.

(566)

0

(72)

 63 

 37 

3,497 

(4)

0

 7 

 16 

 9 

 48 

 116 

(155)

 70 

 10 

(80)

(1)

(616)

0

(3)

(120)

(54)

(264)

(157)

0

 58 

 121 

(36)

(1,078)

(766)

 70 

0

0

(43)

1,587 

201

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Losses  
carry-forward

Tax effect

Losses  
carry-forward

Tax effect

2018

11,006 

(4,051)

6,955 

 101 

 339 

6,514 

2018

2,768 

(1,034)

1,735 

 28 

 68 

1,639 

2017

10,836 

(4,141)

6,695 

 138 

 550 

6,006 

2017

2,725 

(1,078)

1,647 

 33 

 128 

1,487 

8.5  Tax losses carryforward

Tax losses carryforward

Million CHF

Total tax losses carryforward

Of which reflected in deferred taxes

Total tax losses carryforward not recognized

Expiring as follows:

Within 1 year

Between 2 and 5 years

Thereafter

In 2018, CHF 1,735 million (2017: CHF 
1,647 million) of deferred tax assets on tax 
losses were not recognized as the Group 
considers it will not generate sufficient 
taxable income within the carryforward 
period to realize these deferred tax 
benefits in all juridictions where the Group 
operates.

8.6  Long-term income tax liabilities
The long-term income tax liabilities 
include the repatriation tax arising from 
the US tax reform amounting to CHF 111 
million (2017: CHF 130 million). 

202

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued9. Earnings per share

Earnings per share in CHF

     From continuing operations

Net income (loss) – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd –  
as per statement of income (in million CHF)

     From continuing operations

Weighted average number of shares outstanding

Fully diluted earnings per share in CHF

     From continuing operations

Net income (loss) used to determine diluted earnings per share (in million CHF)

Weighted average number of shares outstanding

Adjustment for assumed exercise of share options and performance shares

Weighted average number of shares for diluted earnings per share

2018

 2.52

 2.52

 1,502 

 1,502 

2017

( 2.78)

( 2.78)

(1,675)

(1,675)

596,185,128 

603,235,216 

 2.52

 2.52

 1,502 

596,185,128 

 211,919 

596,397,047 

( 2.78)

( 2.78)

(1,675)

603,235,216 

0

603,235,216 

In conformity with the decision taken at 
the Annual General Meeting on May 8, 
2018, a payout related to 2017 of CHF 2.00 
per registered share was paid out of 
capital con tribution reserves. This resulted 
in a total payment of CHF 1,192 million.

296,752 stock options, which would have 
an anti-dilutive impact on the calculation 
of the diluted earnings per share, are 
excluded from the calculation for the  
year 2017.

For the 2018 financial year, the Board is 
proposing a payout from the capital 
contribution reserves in the amount of 
CHF 2.00 per registered share. Subject to 
approval by the annual shareholders’ 
meeting on May 15, 2019, shareholders 
will be given the choice of having the 
dividend paid out in cash, in the form of 
new LafargeHolcim Ltd shares or a 
combination of cash and shares (scrip 
dividend). The new shares will be issued at 
a discount to the market price. The cash 
payment out of the capital contribution 
reserves in respect of the financial year 
2018 will amount to a maximum payment 
of CHF 1,193 million but is not reflected in 
the consolidated financial statements 
since it will only be effective in 2019.

10. Working capital
10.1  Accounting principles
Accounts receivable consist of (a) prepaid 
expenses and other current assets and (b) 
trade accounts receivable. 

Impairment of financial assets
The Group assesses on a forward looking 
basis the expected credit losses associated 
with its financial assets carried at 
amortized cost. The impairment 
methodology applied for long-term loans 
and receivables considers whether there 
has been a significant increase in credit 
risk (see note 14.5). 

For accounts receivable, the Group applies 
the simplified approach with expected 
lifetime losses recognized from initial 
recognition of the receivables in the 
statement of income.

Expected credit losses are a probability-
weighted estimate of the present value of 
credit losses. These are measured as the 
difference between the cash flows due to 
the Group in accordance with the contract 
and the cash flows that the Group expects 
to receive arising from the weighting of 
multiple future economic scenarios, 
discounted at the asset’s effective interest 
rate. 

The carrying amount of accounts 
receivable is reduced through use of an 
allowance account. Impaired accounts 
receivable are derecognized when they 
are assessed as uncollectable.

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost 
and net realizable value. Cost is 
determined by using the weighted 
average cost method. The cost of finished 
goods and work in  progress comprises 
raw materials and additives, direct labor, 
other direct costs and  related production 
overheads. Cost of inventories includes 
transfers from equity of gains or losses on 
qualifying cash flow hedges relating to 
inventory purchases.

203

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201810.2  Trade accounts receivable

Million CHF

Trade accounts receivable – associates and joint ventures

Trade accounts receivable – third parties

Total

Overdue accounts receivable

Million CHF

Not overdue

Overdue 1 to 89 days

Overdue 90 to 180 days

Overdue more than 180 days

Allowances for doubtful accounts

Total

Due to the local nature of the business, 
specific terms and conditions for trade 
accounts receivable exist for local Group 
companies.

In some cases, trade accounts receivable 
are factored to third parties but the total 
amount is not considered material for the 
Group.

Allowance for doubtful accounts

Million CHF

January 1

Disposals of Group companies

Allowance recognized

Amounts used

Unused amounts reversed

Currency translation effects

December 31

Loss allowances for expected credit loss 
for financial assets measured at amortized 
cost are presented as a deduction from 
the gross carrying amount of the assets in 
the statement of financial position. The 

allowance in the table above relates to 
accounts receivable for which a lifetime 
expected credit loss is recognized. See 
note 14.5 for further details.

2018

 138 

3,091 

3,229 

2018

2,158 

 895 

 105 

 282 

(211)

3,229 

2018

(192)

 1 

(59)

 2 

 31 

 6 

(211)

2017

 119 

3,221 

3,340 

2017

1,877 

1,249 

 189 

 217 

(192)

3,340 

2017

(183)

0

(81)

 6 

 68 

(2)

(192)

204

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued10.3  Inventories

Million CHF

Raw materials and additives

Semi-finished and finished products

Fuels

Parts and supplies

Total

In 2018, the Group recognized inventory 
write-downs to net realizable value of CHF 
8 million (2017: CHF 9 million) relating 
mainly to semi-finished and finished 
products.

10.4  Prepaid expenses and other 
current assets

Million CHF

Prepaid expenses and accruals

Other current assets

Other receivables – associates and joint ventures

Other receivables – third parties

Total

2018

 450 

1,548 

 401 

 681 

3,081 

2018

 194 

 376 

 20 

 687 

1,276 

2017

 420 

1,444 

 312 

 693 

2,870 

2017

 211 

 406 

 20 

 697 

1,335 

205

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201810.5  Trade accounts payable

Million CHF

Trade accounts payable – associates and joint ventures

Trade accounts payable – third parties

Advance payments from customers - third parties

Total

2018

 115 

3,338 

 316 

3,770 

2017

 126 

3,307 

 282 

3,715 

11. Property, plant and equipment, 
goodwill and intangible assets
11.1  Accounting principles
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment is valued at 
acquisition or construction cost less 
 depreciation and impairment losses. Cost 
includes transfers from equity of any gains 
or losses on qualifying cash flow hedges. 
Depreciation is charged to amortize the 
cost of property, plant and equipment 
over their estimated useful lives, using the 
straight-line method, on the following 
bases:

Land and mineral 
reserves

Buildings and 
installations

Machinery and 
equipment

No depreciation except 
on land with raw 
material reserves

20 to 40 years

3 to 30 years

Costs are only included in the asset’s 
carrying amount when it is probable that 
 economic benefits associated with the 
item will flow to the Group in future 
periods and the cost of the item can be 
measured reliably. Costs include the initial 
estimate of the costs for  dismantling and 
removing the item and for restoring the 
site on which it is located. All other repairs 
and maintenance expenses are charged to 
the statement of income during the 
period in which they are incurred.

Mineral reserves are valued at cost and are 
depreciated based on the unit-of-
production method over their estimated 
commercial lives.

Costs incurred to gain access to mineral 
reserves (typically stripping costs) are 
capitalized and depreciated over the life of 
the quarry, which is based on the
estimated tonnes of raw material to be 
extracted from the reserves.

Interest costs on borrowings to finance 
construction projects, which necessarily 
take a substantial period of time to get 
ready for their intended use, are 
capitalized during the period of time that 
is required to complete and prepare the 
asset for its intended use. All other 
borrowing costs are expensed in the 
period in which they are incurred.

Government grants received are deducted 
from property, plant and equipment and 
reduce the depreciation charge 
accordingly.

Leases of property, plant and equipment 
where the Group has substantially all the 
risks and rewards of ownership are 
classified as finance leases. Property, plant 
and equipment acquired through a 
finance lease are capitalized at the date of 
the commencement of the lease term at 
the present value of the minimum future 
lease payments or, if lower, at an amount 

equal to the fair value of the leased asset 
as determined at the inception of the 
lease. The corresponding lease 
obligations, excluding finance charges, are 
included in either current or long-term 
financial liabilities.

For sale-and-lease-back transactions, the 
book value of the related property, plant 
or equipment remains unchanged. 
Proceeds from a sale are included as a 
financing  liability and the financing costs 
are allocated over the term of the lease in 
such a manner that the costs are reported 
over the relevant periods.

Gains and losses on disposals are 
determined by comparing proceeds with 
carrying amounts, and are recognized in 
the statement of income in “Profit (Loss) 
on disposals and other non-operating 
income (expenses)”.

Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the 
aggregate of the consideration transferred 
and the amount recognized for the 
non-controlling interest over the fair value 
of the net identi fiable assets acquired and 
liabilities assumed. Such goodwill is tested 
annually for impairment or whenever 
there are impairment indicators, and is 
carried at cost less  accumulated 
impairment losses. Goodwill on 
acquisitions of associates and joint 
ventures is included in the carrying 

206

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedamount of the respective investments. If 
the consideration transferred is less than 
the fair value of the net identifiable assets 
of the subsidiary acquired, the  difference 
is recognized directly in the statement of 
income.

On disposal of a subsidiary or joint 
operation, the related goodwill is included 
in the determination of profit or loss on 
disposal.

For the purpose of impairment testing, 
goodwill arising from acquisitions of 
 subsidiaries is allocated to cash 
generating units expected to benefit from 
the synergies of the business combination. 
Impairment losses relating to goodwill 
cannot be reversed in future periods.

For further information, refer to note 11.3.

Intangible assets
Expenditure on acquired trademarks, 
mining rights, software, patented and 
unpatented technology and other 
intangible assets are capitalized and 
amortized using the straight-line method 
over their estimated useful lives, but not 
exceeding 20 years, except for mining 
rights which are depleted on a volume 
basis.

Impairment of non-financial assets
At each reporting date, the Group assesses 
whether there is any indication that a 
non-financial asset may be impaired. If 
any such indication exists, the recoverable 
amount of the non-financial asset is 
estimated in order to determine the 
extent of the impairment loss, if any. 
Where it is not possible to estimate the 
recoverable amount of an individual 
non-financial asset, the Group estimates 
the recoverable amount of the smallest 
cash generating unit to which the non-
financial asset belongs. The recoverable 
amount is the higher of an asset’s or cash 
generating unit’s fair value less costs of 

disposal and its value in use. If the 
recoverable amount of a non-financial 
asset or cash generating unit is estimated 
to be less than its carrying amount, the 
carrying amount of the non-financial asset 
or cash generating unit is reduced to its 
recoverable amount. Impairment losses 
are recognized immediately in the 
statement of income.

Where an impairment loss subsequently 
reverses, the carrying amount of the 
non-financial asset or cash generating unit 
is increased to the revised estimate of its 
recoverable amount. However, this 
increased amount cannot exceed the 
carrying amount that would have been 
determined if no impairment loss had 
been recognized for that non-financial 
asset or cash generating unit in prior 
periods. A reversal of an impairment loss 
is recognized immediately in the 
statement of income.

207

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Land and 
mineral reserves

Buildings and  
installations

Machinery  
and equipment

Construction  
in progress

7,654 

(2,164)

5,489 

 10 

(28)

 62 

(31)

 245 

(32)

(186)

 75 

(3)

(230)

5,372 

7,477 

(2,106)

5,372 

7,576 

(1,621)

5,956 

 63 

(12)

 10 

(41)

 100 

(191)

(491)

 95 

5,489 

7,654 

(2,164)

5,489 

11,064 

(4,748)

 6,317 

 8 

(31)

 26 

(9)

 227 

(151)

(347)

 45 

 21 

(279)

5,827 

10,568 

(4,741)

5,827 

10,726 

(4,130)

6,596 

 12 

(14)

 2 

(16)

 375 

(362)

(290)

 14 

6,317 

11,064 

(4,748)

6,317 

32,003 

(14,996)

17,007 

 34 

(40)

 164 

(25)

 771 

(442)

(1,501)

 94 

 47 

(721)

15,387 

30,661 

(15,274)

15,387 

30,741 

(13,001)

17,740 

 152 

(2)

 13 

(32)

1,424 

(1,559)

(794)

 65 

17,007 

32,003 

(14,996)

17,007 

1,490 

(152)

1,339 

0

(1)

1,315 

(3)

(1,244)

(37)

0

0

0

(65)

1,305 

1,395 

(90)

1,305 

1,794 

(33)

1,761 

 126 

0

1,492 

(1)

(1,900)

0

(115)

(24)

1,339 

1,490 

(152)

1,339 

Total

52,211 

(22,060)

30,152 

 52 

(100)

1,567 

(68)

0

(663)

(2,033)

 214 

 65 

(1,297)

27,890 

50,101 

(22,211)

27,890 

50,837 

(18,784)

32,052 

 352 

(28)

1,517 

(90)

0

(2,112)

(1,690)

 151 

30,152 

52,211 

(22,060)

30,152 

11.2  Property, plant and equipment

Million CHF

2018

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net book value as at January 1

Acquisitions

Divestments

Additions

Disposals

Reclassifications

Reclassification to assets classified  
as held for sale

Depreciation

Hyperinflation 1

Impairment loss (reversed/charged  
to statement of income)

Currency translation effects

Net book value as at December 31

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net book value as at December 31

2017

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net book value as at January 1

Acquisitions

Divestments

Additions

Disposals

Reclassifications

Depreciation

Impairment loss (charged to statement of 
income)

Currency translation effects

Net book value as at December 31

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated depreciation/impairment

Net book value as at December 31

1   See more information in note 2.2.

208

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedThe net book value of leased property, 
plant and equipment amounts to 
CHF 172 million (2017: CHF 61 million) and 
mainly relates to buildings and 
installations, machinery and equipment.

CHF 13 million of the total net book value 
of property, plant and equipment are 
pledged or restricted (2017: 
CHF 209 million).

Net gains on sale of property, plant and 
equipment amounted to CHF 62 million 
(2017: CHF 82 million) reported in the line 
“Profit on disposals and other non-
operating income” in the consolidated 
statement of income (see note 5.2).

In 2017, LafargeHolcim carried out an 
extensive portfolio review and assessed 
asset impairment indicators which 
resulted in an aggregate impairment 
charge relating to property, plant and 
equipment of CHF 1,690 million, of which 
CHF 904 million was impaired as 
insufficient goodwill was available to 
absorb the full impairment charge (see 
note 11.3).

The remaining impairment charge of CHF 
786 million mainly consisted of CHF 371 
million relating to specific aggregates sites 
in North America.

Apart from the assets mentioned above, 
no asset impairment was deemed to be 
individually material in the other 
reportable segments and pertained mostly 
to assets in Europe and Middle East and 
Africa.

The total impairment charge resulted 
primarily from the weaker than 
anticipated outlook for the macro-
economic environment, especially in 
terms of expected growth rates, cement 
demand and export opportunities for 
countries such as Malaysia, Spain and  
Egypt (see note 11.3).

209

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201811.3  Goodwill and intangible assets

Million CHF

2018

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at January 1

Change in structure

Reclassification to assets classified as held for sale

Reclassification  

Additions

Disposals

Amortization

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Hyperinflation 1

Currency translation effects

Net book value as at December 31

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at December 31

2017

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at January 1

Divestments

Reclassification 

Additions

Disposals

Amortization

Impairment loss (charged to statement of income)

Currency translation effects

Net book value as at December 31

At cost of acquisition

Accumulated amortization/impairment

Net book value as at December 31

1   See more information in note 2.2.

210

Goodwill

17,603 

(3,034)

14,569 

 125 

(55)

0

0

0

0

(27)

 22 

(588)

14,045 

16,783

(2,738)

14,045 

17,514 

(1,267)

16,247 

(3)

(0)

 27 

0

0

(1,821)

 119 

14,569 

17,603 

(3,034)

14,569 

Intangible 
assets

2,612 

(1,586)

1,026 

 15 

 4 

(16)

 104 

(34)

(210)

(32)

0

(47)

 810 

2,283 

(1,473)

 810 

2,325 

(1,309)

1,017 

(2)

 62 

 135 

(4)

(190)

(35)

 44 

1,026 

2,612 

(1,586)

1,026 

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedIntangible assets
Intangible assets have finite useful lives, 
over which the assets are amortized.  
The corresponding amortization expense 
is recognized largely in administration 
expenses and production cost of  
goods sold.

Intangible assets mainly consist of mining 
rights, trademarks and brands.

During the fourth quarter 2017, the Group 
carried out an extensive portfolio review 
and identified a number of brands being 
in local decline therefore resulting in an 
aggregate impairment charge of CHF 35 
million. No asset impairment was deemed 
to be individually material.

Emission rights
The initial allocation of emission rights 
granted is recognized at nominal amount 
(nil value). Where a Group company has 
emissions in excess of the emission rights 
granted, it will recognize a provision for 
the shortfall based on the market price at 
that date. The emission rights are held for 
compliance purposes only and therefore 
the Group does not intend to speculate 
with these in the open market.

Impairment test of goodwill
For the purpose of impairment testing, 
goodwill is allocated to a cash-generating 
unit or to a group of cash-generating units 
that are expected to benefit, among 
others, from the synergies of the business 
combination. The Group’s cash-generating 
units are defined on the basis of the 
geographical market, normally country- or 
region-related. The carrying amount of 
goodwill allocated to the countries or 
regions stated below, is significant in 
comparison with the total carrying 
amount of goodwill, while the carrying 
amount of goodwill allocated to the other 
cash-generating units is individually not 
significant.

For the impairment test, the recoverable 
amount of a cash-generating unit, which 
has been determined based on its value in 
use or its fair value less costs to sell, is 
compared to its carrying amount. An 
impairment loss is recognized if the 
carrying amount of the cash-generating 
unit exceeds its recoverable amount. The 
value in use is determined based on future 
discounted cash flows using the weighted 
average cost of capital (WACC).

The WACC used for the impairment test is 
a post-tax discount rate and is applied to 
post-tax cash flows. There is no material 
difference in the outcome of the 
impairment test using the discount rate 
applied when compared to using a pre-tax 
discount rate for pre-tax cash flows. 

The cash flow projections are based on a 
three-year financial planning period using 
business plans approved by management. 
Cash flows beyond the three-year budget 
period are extrapolated based on 
increasing sustainable cash flows. In any 
event, the growth rate used to extrapolate 
cash flow projections beyond the three-
year budget period does not exceed the 
long-term average growth rate for the 
relevant market in which the cash-
generating unit operates.

In respect of the goodwill allocated to 
“Others”, the same impairment model and 
parameters are used, as is the case with 
individually significant goodwill positions, 
except that different key assumptions are 
used depending on the risks associated 
with the respective cash-generating units.

211

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Key assumptions used for value-in-use calculations in respect of goodwill 2018

Cash-generating unit 
(Million CHF)

North America

India

France

United Kingdom

Algeria

Switzerland – Italy

Nigeria

Poland

Philippines

Mexico

Others 2

TOTAL

Key assumptions used for value-in-use calculations in respect of goodwill 2017

Cash-generating unit 
(Million CHF)

North America

India

France

United Kingdom

Algeria

Central Europe West 1

Nigeria

Poland

Philippines

Mexico

Others 2

TOTAL

1   Of which carrying amount of goodwill in Switzerland – Italy: CHF 568 million.
2   Individually not significant.

Carrying amount 
of goodwill

4,724

1,578

1,483

886

699

561

549

515

466

404

2,180

14,045

Currency

USD/CAD

INR

EUR

GBP

DZD

CHF/EUR

NGN

PLN

PHP

MXN

Post-tax 
discount rate

Long-term 
growth rate

+6.6%

+9.9%

+6.3%

+6.8%

+11.7%

+6.0%

+2.1%

+4.9%

+1.9%

+2.0%

+4.0%

+1.1%

+20.4%

+14.0%

+8.2%

+8.6%

+8.4%

+2.5%

+3.0%

+3.0%

Various 5.7% – 15.9% 1.0% – 8.0%

Carrying amount 
of goodwill

Currency

Post-tax 
discount rate

Long-term 
growth rate

4,750 

USD/CAD

1,705 

1,521 

 929 

 709 

 682 

 639 

 550 

 484 

 400 

INR

EUR

GBP

DZD

CHF/EUR

NGN

PLN

PHP

MXN

+6.9%

+10.7%

+6.5%

+6.6%

+11.7%

+6.1%

+22.7%

+8.2%

+8.7%

+8.7%

+2.2%

+5.0%

+1.8%

+2.0%

+4.0%

+1.4%

+14.5%

+2.5%

+3.0%

+3.0%

2,200 

Various

5.6% – 17.7%

1.0% – 9.1%

14,569

212

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedIn 2018, management recognized a 
goodwill impairment charge of CHF 27 
million relating to the cash-generating 
unit “Others” within the reportable 
segment Middle East and Africa.

In 2017, management recognized a total 
impairment charge of CHF 3,566 million 
relating to certain cash-generating units 
(country- or region-related), of which CHF 
1,821 million was allocated to goodwill. 
The total impairment charge resulted 
primarily from:
• higher WACC to consider risks and 

uncertainties that may materialize in the 
coming years and attributable to change 
in markets, national economic 
circumstances, political complex 
situations and governments’ ability to 
fund infrastructure projects for countries 

such as Algeria, Brazil, Indonesia,  
Zambia and Iraq; and

• CHF 371 million in North America 

relating to specific aggregates sites; and 

• the weaker than anticipated outlook for 

• CHF 226 million in Latin America; 

the macro-economic environment, 
especially in terms of expected growth 
rates, cement demand and export 
opportunities for countries such as 
Malaysia, Spain and Egypt.

A total charge of CHF 3,566 million was 
recognized in 2017, of which CHF 1,821 
million was allocated to goodwill and to 
the following reportable segments:
• CHF 1,724 million in Middle East and 
Africa, of which CHF 1,236 million 
allocated to goodwill;

• CHF 872 million in Asia Pacific, of which 
CHF 545 million allocated to goodwill;

• CHF 373 million in Europe, of which  
CHF 40 million allocated to goodwill;

Additional details can be found in the 
2017 Annual Report. 

The total recoverable amount of  
countries that were impaired amounted  
to CHF 5,755 million.

Sensitivity to changes in assumptions
For 2018 it is estimated that if the post-tax 
discount rate was approximately 7.5% for 
the entire portfolio, an increase of 1.75% 
for all countries, this would cause the 
recoverable amount to be CHF 130 million 
below the carrying amount for a 
significant cash-generating unit. 

213

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201812. Long-term financial 
investments and other long-term 
assets
12.1  Accounting principles 
Long-term financial investments and other 
long-term assets consist of (a) financial 
investments – third parties, (b) long-term 
receivables – associates and joint ventures, 
(c) long-term receivables – third parties 
and (d) other long-term assets:
a)  “Financial investments – third parties” 
are strategic equity investments which 
are classified at fair value through other 
comprehensive earnings.

b)  “Long-term receivables – associates and 

joint ventures” are classified as 
receivables at amortized cost as the 
Group intends to hold the assets to 
maturity to collect contractual cash 
flows.

c)  “Long-term receivables – third parties” 

are classified as receivables at 
amortized cost as the Group intends to 
hold the assets to maturity to collect 
contractual cash flows.

d)  “Other long-term assets” are classified 
as receivables at amortized cost and 
comprise notably of various deposits in 
connection with on-going legal cases.

All purchases and sales of long-term 
financial assets are recognized on trade 
date, which is the date that the Group 
commits to purchase or sell the asset. The 
purchase cost includes transaction costs, 
except for derivative instruments. 
Financial assets at amortized cost are 
measured using the effective interest 
method.

Investments in equity securities which are 
considered strategic investments for the 
Group are classified at fair value through 
other comprehensive earnings and are 
carried at fair value. Strategic equity 
investments are investments where the 
Group owns less than 20% of the shares 
and where the Group does not exercise 
control, joint control or significant 
influence and which it intends to hold for 
long-term strategic purposes. Gains and 
losses arising from changes in the fair 
value of strategic equity investments at 
fair value through other comprehensive 
earnings are included in other reserves 
until the asset is disposed of, at which 
time the cumulative gain or loss previously 
recognized in other reserves is transferred 
to retained earnings.

Financial assets measurement
At initial recognition, in the case of a 
financial asset not at fair value through 
profit or loss, the Group measures a 
financial asset at its fair value plus 
transaction costs that are directly 
attributable to the acquisition of the 
financial asset. Transaction costs of 
financial assets carried at fair value 
through profit or loss are expensed in 
profit or loss.

Financial assets with embedded 
derivatives are considered in their entirety 
when determining whether their cash 
flows are solely payment of principal and 
interest.

a)  Debt instruments
Subsequent measurement of debt 
instruments depends on the Group’s 
business model for managing the asset 
and the cash flow characteristics of the 
asset. There are two measurement 
categories into which the Group classifies 
its debt instruments:
• Loans and receivables at amortized cost: 

assets that are held for collection of 
contractual cash flows where those cash 
flows represent solely payments of 
principal and interest are measured at 
amortized cost. A gain or loss on a debt 
investment that is subsequently 
measured at amortized cost and is not 
part of a hedging relationship is 
recognized in profit or loss when the 

214

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedb)  Equity instruments at fair value
The Group subsequently measures all 
equity investments at fair value. Where 
the Group’s management has elected to 
present fair value gains and losses on 
strategic equity investments at fair value 
through other reserves, there is no 
subsequent reclassification of fair value 
gains and losses to profit or loss. 
Dividends from such investments continue 
to be recognized in profit or loss when the 
Group’s right to receive payments is 
established.

asset is derecognized or impaired. 
Interest income from these financial 
assets is included in finance income 
using the effective interest rate method.

• Financial assets at fair value through 

profit and loss: assets that do not meet 
the criteria for amortized cost and are 
held for trading are measured at fair 
value through profit or loss. Gains and 
losses on debt investments that are 
subsequently measured at fair value 
through profit or loss and are not part of 
a hedging relationship are recognized in 
profit or loss and presented net in the 
profit or loss statement in the period in 
which they arise. Interest income from 
these financial assets is included in 
financial income.

The Group reclassifies debt investments 
when and only when its business model 
for managing those assets changes.

215

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201812.2  Long-term financial investments and other long-term assets

Million CHF

Financial investments – third parties

Long-term receivables – associates and joint ventures

Long-term receivables – third parties

Deferred charges

Other long-term assets

Total

Of which pledged/restricted

2018

 196 

 138 

 177 

 88 

 513 

1,111 

 12 

2017

 85 

 192 

 240 

 101 

 496 

1,114 

 13 

Long-term receivables are primarily 
denominated in USD, AUD and BRL. The 
repayment dates vary between one and 
21 years (2017: one and 22 years).

The increase in “Financial investments 
– third parties” is mainly due to the 
reclassification of an associate in Europe 
to long-term financial investments (see 
note 6.2).

Other long-term assets include notably 
various deposits in connection with 
ongoing legal cases (see note 17.3).

12.3  Current financial receivables

Million CHF

Marketable securities

Current financial receivables - associates and joint ventures

Current financial receivables - third parties

Total

Of which pledged/restricted

The “Current financial receivables –  
third parties” decreased mainly following  
the payment of the deferred part of  
the consideration in connection with  
the transaction entered in China  
(see note 2.3).

The increase in pledged/restricted current 
financial receivables mainly relates to 
restricted cash in connection with ongoing 
legal cases (see note 17.3). 

13. Assets and related liabilities 
classified as held for sale and 
discontinued operations
13.1  Accounting principles
Non-current assets (or disposal groups) 
are classified as held for sale and stated at 
the lower of carrying amount and fair 
value less costs to sell if their carrying 
amount is to be recovered principally 
through a sale transaction rather than 
through continuing use.

Non-current assets (including those that 
are part of a disposal group) are not 
 depreciated or amortized while they are 
classified as held for sale.

2018

 3 

 36 

 141 

 180 

 107 

2017

 1 

 25 

 236 

 262 

 45 

Gains and losses on disposals of non-
current assets (or disposal groups) are 
determined by comparing proceeds with 
carrying amounts, and are recognized in 
the statement of income in “Profit (Loss) 
on disposals and other non-operating 
income (expenses)”.

A discontinued operation is a component 
of an entity that either has been disposed 
of or is classified as held for sale, and 
represents a separate major line of 
business or  geographical area of 
operations, and is part of a single 
coordinated plan to dispose a  separate 
major line of business or geographical 
area of operations or is a subsidiary 
acquired exclusively with a view to resale.

216

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued13.2  Assets and related liabilities 
classified as held for sale
The net assets classified as held for sale as 
of December 31, 2018 amount to 
CHF 684 million (2017: CHF 390 million)
which mainly includes the assets and 
liabilities of Holcim Indonesia and its 
subsidiaries.

Indonesia
In the fourth quarter, the Group signed an 
agreement with Semen Indonesia for the 
disposal of its entire shareholding of 80.6 
percent in Holcim Indonesia and 
consequently classified the assets and the 
related liabilities as held for sale. The 
transaction was closed end of January 
2019. Holcim Indonesia and its 
subsidiaries consist of 4 cement plants, 33 
ready-mix plants and 2 aggregated 
quarries and is presented in the reportable 
segment Asia Pacific.

China
In the fourth quarter 2018, the Group 
reached an agreement with the local 
authorities of Chongqing for the transfer 
of land on which a cement plant is 
situated. The cement plant was forced to 
stop its operation due to its proximity to 
an urban area. Consequently, property, 
plant and equipment of this cement plant 
were classified as held for sale. The 
transfer of the assets is expected to be 
closed during 2019. The cement plant is 
disclosed in the reportable segment Asia 
Pacific.

In 2017, two former Shuangma cement 
companies in China were classified as held 
for sale. The Group reassessed its strategy 
with regards to these two cement 
companies and consequently ceased to 
classify them as held for sale in 2018. The 
assets and related liabilities previously 

classified as held for sale were reclassified 
into their respective balance sheet 
accounts, measured on a historical cost 
basis and adjusted for any depreciation 
and amortization that would have been 
recognized had the asset and liabilities not 
been classified as held for sale. A write 
down of CHF 58 million recorded under 
the held for sale classification in 2017 was 
reversed during first half of 2018. All 
adjustments to the carrying amounts of 
the reclassified assets and liabilities were 
recorded in the statement of income of 
the current year. The two cement 
companies are disclosed in the reportable 
segment Asia Pacific.

The assets and related liabilities classified 
as held for sale are disclosed by major 
classes of assets and liabilities in the table 
below.

217

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Inventories

Other current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Goodwill and intangible assets

Other long term assets

Assets classified as held for sale

Current liabilities

Long-term liabilities

Liabilites directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

Net assets classified as held for sale

2018

 25 

 67 

 88 

1,028 

 88 

 15 

1,311 

 345 

 282 

 627 

 684 

2017

 11 

 14 

 78 

 382 

 39 

 26 

 550 

 149 

 11 

 160 

 390 

218

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued14. Net financial debt
14.1  Accounting principles
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents are financial 
assets. Cash equivalents are readily 
convertible into a known amount of cash 
with original maturities of three months or 
less. For the purpose of the statement of 
cash flows, cash and cash equivalents 
comprise cash at banks and on hand, 
deposits held on call with banks, monetary 
mutual funds and other short-term highly 
liquid investments that are readily 
convertible to a know amount of cash with 
a maturity of three months or less from 
the date of acquisition, net of bank 
overdrafts.

Derivative instruments and hedging
The Group mainly uses derivative financial 
instruments in order to reduce its 
exposure to changes in interest rates, 
foreign currency exchange rates and 
commodity prices. The Group enters into 
foreign exchange contracts and interest 
rate swaps to hedge  certain exposures 
relating to debt, foreign exchange 
contracts to hedge firm commitments for 
the acquisition of certain property, plant 
and equipment and into swaps and 
options in order to manage its exposure to 
commodity risks.

Derivatives are regarded as hedging 
instruments under hedge accounting 
relationships unless they are not 
designated as hedges in which case they 
will be classified as held for trading. 
Financial derivatives expected to be 
settled within 12 months after the end of 
the reporting period are classified as 
current liabilities or current assets. For 
cash flow hedges gains and losses are 
recorded in the cash flow hedging reserve, 
a separate component of equity, and 
recycled to profit or loss or as a basis 
adjustment to inventory or property, plant 
and equipment as the hedged transaction 
occurs.

Derivatives are initially recognized at fair 
value on the date a derivative contract is 
entered into and are subsequently 
remeasured at their fair value. The 
method of recognizing the resulting gain 
or loss is dependent on the nature of the 
item being hedged. On the date a 
derivative contract is entered into, the 
Group designates certain derivatives as 
either (a) a hedge of the fair value of a 
recognized asset or liability (fair value 
hedge) or (b) a hedge of a particular risk 
associated with a recognized asset or 
liability, such as future interest payments 
on floating rate debt (cash flow hedge) or 
(c) a hedge of a foreign  currency risk of a 
firm commitment or highly probable 
forecast (cash flow hedge) or (d) a hedge 
of a net investment in a foreign entity 
(accounted for similarly to a cash flow 
hedge).

Changes in the fair value of derivatives 
that are designated and qualify as fair 
value  hedges and that are highly effective 
are recorded in the statement of income, 
along with any changes in the fair value of 
the hedged asset or liability that is 
attributable to the hedged risk.

The effective portion of changes in the fair 
value of derivatives that are designated 
and qualify as cash flow hedges is 
recognized in the cash flow hedging 
reserve within equity, limited to the 
cumulative change in fair value of the 
hedged item on a present value basis from 
the inception of the hedge. The gain or 
loss relating to the ineffective portion is 
recognized immediately in profit or loss.

Where the firm commitment results in the 
recognition of an asset, for example, 
 property, plant and equipment, or a 
liability, the gains or losses previously 
deferred in the cash flow hedging reserve 
are transferred from equity and included 
in the initial measurement of the non-
financial asset or liability. Otherwise, 

amounts deferred in equity are transferred 
to the statement of income and classified 
as income or expense in the same periods 
during which the cash flows, such as 
hedged firm commitments or interest 
payments, affect the statement of income.

The Group documents at the inception of 
hedging transactions the economic 
relationship between hedging instruments 
and hedged items, including whether the 
hedging instrument is expected to offset 
changes in cash flows of hedged items, 
and its risk management objective and 
strategy.

Long-term financial liabilities
Bank loans acquired and bonds issued are 
recognized initially at fair value (i.e. the 
proceeds received), net of transaction 
costs incurred. Subsequently, bank loans 
and bonds are stated at amortized cost, 
using the effective interest method, with 
any difference between proceeds (net of 
transaction costs) and the redemption 
value being recognized in the statement 
of income over the term of the 
borrowings.

Financial liabilities that are due within 12 
months after the end of the reporting 
period are classified as current liabilities 
unless the Group has an unconditional 
right to defer settlement of the liability 
until more than 12 months after the 
reporting period. The repayment of the 
current portion of such liabilities is shown 
in the statement of cash flows in the line 
“Repayment of long-term financial 
liabilities”. 

219

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201814.2  Cash and cash equivalents

Million CHF

Cash at banks and on hand

Short-term deposits

Total

Bank overdrafts

Cash and cash equivalents classified as held for sale

Cash and cash equivalents for the purpose of the consolidated statement of cash flows

2018

1,527 

 988 

2,515 

(275)

 25 

2,264 

2017

2,449 

1,768 

4,217 

(275)

 11 

3,954 

Investments in monetary mutual funds 
amounting CHF 139 million (2017: CHF 377 
million) are considered cash equivalents 
since they are readily convertible to known 
amounts of cash and are subject to an 
insignificant risk of changes in value.

Bank overdrafts are included in current 
financial liabilities.

220

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued14.3  Financial liabilities

Million CHF

Current financial liabilities – associates and joint ventures

Current financial liabilities – third parties

Current portion of long-term financial liabilities

Derivative liabilities (note 14.4)

Total current financial liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities – associates and joint ventures

Long-term financial liabilities – third parties

Derivative liabilities (note 14.4)

Total long-term financial liabilities

Total

Of which secured

Details of total financial liabilities

Million CHF

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds and private placements

Commercial paper notes

Total loans and bonds

Obligations under finance leases (note 15)

Derivative liabilities (note 14.4)

Total

2018

 31 

1,056 

1,889 

 87 

3,063 

0

13,012 

 49 

13,061 

16,124 

 84 

2018

1,775 

13,951 

 96 

15,822 

 166 

 136 

16,124 

2017

 24 

1,306 

2,403 

 109 

3,843 

 39 

14,727 

 13 

14,779 

18,621 

 83 

2017

3,177 

15,177 

 82 

18,435 

 64 

 122 

18,621 

“Loans from financial institutions” include 
amounts due to banks and other financial 
institutions. Repayment dates vary 
between one and 11 years (2017: one and 
11 years).

As per the loans agreements, the Group is 
required to comply with certain provisions 
or covenants. As of December 31, 2018, 
the Group complied with its debt 
covenants in all material respects.

Unused committed credit lines totalled 
CHF 6,239 million at year-end 2018 (2017: 
CHF 6,794 million).

221

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Million CHF

6,194 

5,105 

1,995 

 774 

 402 

 392 

 196 

 191 

 875 

In %

38.4

31.7

12.4

4.8

2.5

2.4

1.2

1.2

5.4

16,124 

100.0

2018

Interest  
rate 1

Million CHF

2.4

5.3

2.0

4.1

14.7

2.9

4.2

8.0

7.3

4.2

7,528 

5,229 

2,009 

 738 

 393 

 396 

 107 

 271 

1,950 

18,621 

2018

11,703 

4,421 

16,124 

In %

40.4

28.1

10.8

4.0

2.1

2.1

0.6

1.5

10.5

100.0

2017

Interest  
rate 1

2.8

5.1

2.7

3.8

15.8

3.0

3.8

7.6

6.8

4.5

2017

12,910 

5,711 

18,621 

Financial liabilities by currency

Currency

EUR

USD

CHF

AUD

NGN

GBP

PHP

MXN

Others

Total

1   Weighted average nominal interest rate on financial liabilities at December 31.

Interest rate structure of total financial liabilities

Million CHF

Financial liabilities at fixed rates

Financial liabilities at floating rates

Total

Financial liabilities that are hedged to a 
fixed or floating rate are disclosed on a 
post hedge basis.

Information on the maturity of financial 
instruments is disclosed in the note 14.5.

222

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedBonds and private placements as at December 31

Nominal 
interest 
rate

Effective 
interest 
rate

Term

Description 2

Nominal 
value

In million

LafargeHolcim Ltd

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

 450 

 450 

 250 

 250 

 150 

 440 

4.00%

3.00%

2.00%

0.38%

1.00%

1.00%

2.97%

2.03%

0.41%

1.03%

1.00%

2009–2018 Bonds

2012–2022 Bonds

2013–2022 Bonds

2015–2021 Bonds

2015–2025 Bonds

2018-2024

Bonds

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd.

Net 
book 
value 
in CHF 1

2018

Net 
book 
value  
in CHF 1

2017

0

 450 

 250 

 250 

 150 

 440 

 449 

 451 

 250 

 250 

 150 

0

CHF

 425 

3.38%

3.42%

2011–2021

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 425 

 424 

Lafarge S.A.

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

USD

 175 

 357 

 247 

 371 

 600 

5.00%

5.50%

5.00%

4.75%

7.13%

2012–2018

Private placement

4.74%

2009–2019 Bonds (partially repaid 2016)

4.19%

5.90%

2010–2018 Bonds (partially repaid 2016)

2005–2020 Bonds (partially repaid 2016)

2006–2036 Bonds

EUR

 430 

5.38%

2010–2018

EUR

 198 

5.88%

4.29%

2012–2019

Bonds, partly swapped into floating interest rates  
(partially repaid 2016)

Bonds, partly swapped into floating interest rates  
(partially repaid 2016)

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd.

USD

USD

USD

 50 

 250 

 250 

7.65%

6.88%

6.50%

7.65%

7.28%

6.85%

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V.

2001–2031

Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd 

2009–2039 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2013–2043 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

MXN

1,700 

7.00%

7.23%

2012–2019

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

MXN

2,000 

7.78%

2014–2018

MXN

1,700 

8.01%

6.78%

2015-2020

Subtotal

1   Includes adjustments for fair value hedge accounting, where applicable.  
2   With fixed rates unless indicated.

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

0

 418 

0

 434 

 691 

 205 

 450 

 292 

 464 

 691 

0

 522 

 228 

 247 

 49 

 239 

 239 

 85 

0

 85 

 49 

 237 

 237 

 84 

 99 

 84 

4,434 

5,636 

223

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Net 
book 
value  
in CHF 1

2018

4,434 

 561 

 37 

 171 

Net 
book 
value  
in CHF 1

2017

5,636 

 581 

 38 

 177 

Nominal 
interest 
rate

Effective 
interest 
rate

Term

Description 2

Nominal 
value

In million

Subtotal

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A.

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

 500 

 33 

 152 

1,150 

3.00%

2.00%

1.46%

1.38%

3.11%

2.03%

1.51%

1.43%

2014–2024 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2026

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2023 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

1,293 

1,340 

EUR

 209 

0.72%

2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates (early repaid in 2018)

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

 25 

 413 

1,150 

 750 

0.99%

1.04%

2.25%

1.75%

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd

AUD

AUD

AUD

 200 

 250 

 300 

5.25%

3.75%

3.50%

Holcim US Finance S. à r.l. & Cie S.C.S.

1.10%

2.23%

1.90%

5.52%

3.90%

3.73%

2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates (early repaid in 2018)

2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2028 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2017-2029

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2012–2019

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2015–2020 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2017-2022

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

USD

USD

EUR

USD

USD

 200 

 750 

 500 

 500 

 50 

6.21%

6.00%

2.63%

5.15%

4.20%

2006–2018 Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

6.25%

2009–2019 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

4.62%

5.30%

4.20%

2012–2020

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd, 
swapped into USD and floating interest rates at inception

2013–2023 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2013–2033 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

USD

 40 

2.80%

2.88%

2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

USD

USD

 121 

 15 

3.01%

3.20%

2016–2021

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates (early repaid in 2018)

3.27%

2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

USD

 25 

3.21%

2016–2023

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates (early repaid in 2018)

 110 

 38 

 28 

 60 

 60 

3.46%

4.38%

3.71%

4.59%

3.64%

4.48%

3.95%

4.68%

2018-2022

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

2018-2024

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018-2024

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

2018-2025

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

3.91%

4.09%

2018-2025

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

224

0

0

 465 

1,298 

 833 

 139 

 174 

 207 

0

 737 

 572 

 489 

 49 

 39 

0

 15 

0

 108 

 37 

 28 

 59 

 59 

 244 

 29 

 482 

1,347 

 863 

 152 

 190 

 227 

 195 

 729 

 597 

 485 

 49 

 39 

 118 

 15 

 24 

0

0

0

0

0

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedNominal 
value

Nominal 
interest 
rate

Effective 
interest 
rate

Term

Description 2

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC

USD

USD

USD

USD

USD

 400 

 600 

 180 

 52 

 106 

3.50%

4.75%

4.79%

4.92%

5.03%

3.59%

5.00%

4.84%

4.98%

5.09%

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

2016–2026 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2016–2046 Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018–2025

Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018–2027

Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018–2030

Private placement guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

EUR

 30 

0.88%

0.95%

2018-2022

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

EUR

EUR

EUR

EUR

 60 

 109 

 5 

 2 

0.39%

1.32%

1.68%

2.22%

0.46%

1.37%

1.72%

2.24%

2018-2022

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
with floating interest rates

2018-2024

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018-2025

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

2018-2028

Schuldschein loan guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Sterling Finance (Netherlands) B.V.

Net 
book 
value  
in CHF 1

Net 
book 
value  
in CHF 1

 392 

 575 

 177 

 51 

 104 

 34 

 67 

 122 

 6 

 2 

 389 

 569 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

GBP

 300 

3.00%

3.16%

2017–2032

Bonds guaranteed by LafargeHolcim Ltd

 370 

 388 

Holcim (US) Inc.

USD

USD

USD

 33 

 25 

 27 

Lafarge Africa PLC

1.72%

1.73%

1999–2032

Industrial revenue bonds – Mobile Dock & Wharf,  
with floating interest rates

1.79%

1.80%

2003–2033

1.71%

1.72%

2009–2034

Industrial revenue bonds – Holly Hill,  
with floating interest rates

Industrial revenue bonds – Midlothian,  
with floating interest rates

NGN

NGN

Total

26,386 

14.25%

16.08%

2016-2019

Bonds

33,614 

14.75%

16.39%

2016-2021

Bonds

1   Includes adjustments for fair value hedge accounting, where applicable.  
2   With fixed rates unless indicated.

 33 

 25 

 26 

 72 

 92 

 33 

 24 

 26 

 84 

 107 

13,951 

15,177 

225

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201814.4  Derivative financial 
instruments
Derivative liabilities are included in 
financial liabilities (note 14.3) and 
derivative assets are separately disclosed 
in the consolidated statement of financial 
position.

Derivative assets and liabilities

The Group has assessed the effects of 
existing netting arrangements in place for 
financial instruments and these were 
considered to be immaterial.

Fair value 
assets

Fair value 
liabilities

Nominal  
amount

Fair value  
assets

Fair value  
liabilities

Nominal  
amount

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017

0

0

 3 

 69 

 71 

 7 

 7 

 10 

 3 

 13 

 91 

 41 

 41 

 4 

 31 

 35 

0

0

 59 

 1 

 60 

 136 

 618 

 618 

1,061 

 422 

1,483 

 149 

 149 

3,773 

 105 

3,878 

6,128 

0

0

 18 

 33 

 50 

 6 

 6 

 2 

0

 2 

 10 

 10 

 14 

 6 

 19 

 6 

 6 

 86 

0

 87 

 613 

 613 

1,690 

 229 

1,919 

1,333 

1,333 

 687 

 30 

 717 

 58 

 122 

4,583 

Million CHF

Fair value hedges

Cross-currency

Total fair value hedges

Cash flow hedges

Currency

Commodity

Total cash flow hedges

Net investment hedges

Currency

Total net investment hedges

Held for trading

Currency

Cross-currency

Total held for trading

Total

226

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued14.5  Financial risks associated with 
operating activities
Impacts of applying IFRS 9 Financial 
Instruments
IFRS 9, which replaces IAS 39 Financial 
instruments: Recognition and measurements, 
was adopted for the period starting 
January 1, 2018. Comparative figures have 
not been restated. The accounting policies 
were changed to comply with IFRS 9 as 
issued by the IASB in July 2014.

a)  Changes in classification and 

measurement of financial instruments

The total impact on the Group’s retained 
earnings due to changes in classification 
and measurement of financial instruments 
as at January 1, 2018 was not material.

The Group’s management has assessed 
which business models apply to the 
financial assets held by the Group at the 
date of initial application of IFRS 9 and has 
classified its financial instruments into the 
appropriate IFRS 9 categories.

Available-for-sale financial assets of CHF 
86 million included in the opening balance 
have been reclassified to strategic equity 
investments at fair value through other 
comprehensive earnings (CHF 85 million) 
and financial assets at fair value through 
profit and loss (CHF 1 million).

Except for assets previously classified as 
available-for-sale, there have been no 
other impacts on financial instruments 
under IFRS 9. Loans and receivables 
remain to be measured at amortized cost 
and derivative financial instruments at fair 
value through profit and loss.

The Group elected to present in other 
reserves the changes in the fair value of 
strategic equity investments which are not 
at fair value through profit and loss. The 
impact of reclassification from the 
available-for-sale equity reserve to the fair 

value through other reserves on adopting 
IFRS 9 was immaterial for LafargeHolcim’s 
financial statements.

credit provision is determined based on 
the credit risk standing at each 
reporting date.

In connection with the reclassification of 
available-for-sale financial assets to 
financial assets at fair value through profit 
and loss, an amount of CHF 4 million has 
been reclassified from the available-for-
sale equity reserve to retained earnings.

The change from IAS 39 to IFRS 9 had no 
effect on the measurement of 
LafargeHolcim’s financial liabilities.

b)  Derivatives and hedging activities

The Group designates the spot component 
of foreign currency forward contracts as 
hedging instruments in cash flow hedge 
and net investment hedge relationships. 
For cash flow hedges and net investment 
hege, the Group has elected to recognize 
the fair value changes of the forward 
points in the foreign exchange contracts in 
profit and loss.

The foreign exchange forward contract 
hedges qualifying as cash flow hedges 
under IAS 39 as at December 31, 2017 
qualified as cash flow hedges under IFRS 
9. The Group’s risk management strategies 
and hedge documentation are aligned 
with the requirements of IFRS 9 and are 
thus treated as continuing hedges.

c)  Change in impairment of financial 

assets

The Group revised its impairment 
methodology under IFRS 9, defining two 
types of financial assets subject to IFRS 9’s 
expected credit loss model:
i)   for accounts receivable, the Group 
applies the simplified approach 
providing expected credit losses using 
the lifetime expected loss provision; and

ii)  for long-term loans and receivables 

already in place at January 1, 2018, the 

There was no material impact relating to 
provisions on accounts receivable and 
long-term loans and receivables on 
conversion to IFRS 9.

Group risk management
Group Risk Management supports the 
Board of Directors, the Executive 
Committee and the management teams 
of the countries in analyzing the overall 
risk exposure. Group Risk Management 
aims to systematically identify, monitor 
and manage major risks the Group 
encounters. All types of risks from 
industry, operations, finance and legal, up 
to the external business environment are 
considered including compliance, 
sustainable development and reputational 
aspects. Risks are understood as the effect 
of uncertainty on business objectives 
which can be an opportunity or a threat. 
The risk horizon includes long-term 
strategic risks but also short- to medium-
term business risks. Potential risks are 
identified and evaluated at an early stage 
and monitored. Mitigating actions are 
proposed and implemented at the 
appropriate level so that risk management 
remains a key responsibility of the line 
management. Risk transfer through 
insurance solutions forms an integral part 
of risk management.

The Group’s risk map is established by 
strategic, operational and topical risk 
assessments which are combined into a 
Group risk report. Besides the Countries, 
the Board of Directors, the Executive 
Committee and Corporate Function Heads 
are involved in the risk assessment during 
the Group’s management cycle. The 

227

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018results of the annual Group risk process 
are presented to the Executive Committee 
and the conclusions reported to the Board 
of Directors and the Audit Committee.

Country risk
LafargeHolcim’s major presence in 
developing markets exposes the Group to 
risks such as political, financial and social 
uncertainties and turmoil, terrorism, civil 
war and unrest.

The impact of United Kingdom’s 
withdrawal from the European Union 
(“BREXIT”) has been assessed and 
preventive measures have been taken. 
Relevant currency exposures and 
counterparty risks were reduced before 
the BREXIT vote. 

Financial risk management
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety 
of financial risks, including liquidity, 
interest rate, foreign exchange, 
commodity and credit risk. The Group’s 
overall risk management focuses on the 
unpredictability of financial markets and 
seeks to minimize potential adverse 
effects on the financial performance of 
the Group. The Group uses derivative 
financial instruments such as foreign 
exchange contracts, commodity and 
interest rate swaps to hedge certain 
exposures. The Group does not enter into 
derivative or other financial transactions 
which are unrelated to its business needs 
or for speculative purposes.

Financial risk management within the 
Group is governed by policies approved by 
key management personnel. It provides 
principles for overall risk management as 
well as policies covering specific areas 

such as interest rate risk, foreign exchange 
risk, credit risk, use of derivative financial 
instruments and investing of cash.

Liquidity risk
Group companies need liquidity to meet 
their obligations. Individual companies are 
responsible for their own cash balances 
and the raising of internal and external 
credit lines to cover the liquidity needs, 
subject to guidance by the Group.

The Group monitors its liquidity risk by 
using a recurring liquidity planning tool 
and maintains cash, readily realizable 
marketable securities and unused 
committed credit lines to meet its liquidity 
requirements. In addition, the strong 
creditworthiness of the Group allows it to 
access international financial markets for 
financing purposes.

228

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedContractual maturity analysis

Million CHF

2018

Trade accounts payable and others 1

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds, private placements and 
commercial paper notes

Interest payments

Finance leases

Derivative financial instruments net 2

Financial guarantees

Total

2017

Trade accounts payable and others 1

Loans from financial institutions

Bonds, private placements and 
commercial paper notes

Interest payments

Finance leases

Derivative financial instruments net 2

Financial guarantees

Total

Within 
1 year

Within 
2 years

Within 
3 years

Within 
4 years

Within 
5 years

Thereafter

Total

Carrying 
amount

Contractual undiscounted cash flows

3,717 

1,179 

1,757 

 547 

 33 

 37 

0

0

 386 

1,241 

 397 

 28 

 49 

0

0

 147 

 847 

 339 

 26 

(5)

0

0

 47 

0

 8 

0

 15 

3,717 

1,782 

3,717 

1,775 

1,543 

2,102 

 318 

 24 

0

0

 268 

 20 

0

0

6,602 

2,320 

 72 

0

 25 

14,093 

14,047 

4,189 

 203 

 80 

 25 

 279 

 166 

 45 

0

7,269 

2,101 

1,353 

1,932 

2,398 

9,035 

24,089 

3,743 

1,887 

1,822 

 676 

 14 

(56)

0

0

 478 

1,703 

 502 

 12 

 15 

0

0

 497 

1,222 

 379 

 7 

 108 

0

0

 189 

1,666 

 316 

 6 

0

0

0

 98 

 929 

 270 

 4 

0

0

0

 37 

7,662 

2,519 

 41 

0

 11 

3,743 

3,186 

3,743 

3,177 

15,003 

15,258 

4,662 

 340 

 84 

 67 

 11 

 64 

 64 

0

8,086 

2,710 

2,213 

2,177 

1,301 

10,270 

26,757 

1   Trade accounts payable and others include trade accounts payable and payables related to purchase of property, plant and equipment included in other current liabilities.
2   The contractual cash flows include both cash in- and outflows. Additional information is disclosed in note 14.4.

229

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018The maturity profile is based on 
contractual undiscounted amounts 
including both interest and principal cash 
flows and is based on the earliest date  
on which LafargeHolcim can be required 
to pay.

Contractual interest cash flows relating  
to a variable interest rate are calculated 
based on the rates prevailing as of 
December 31.

Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk arises from movements 
in interest rates which could affect the 
Group’s financial result and market values 
of its financial instruments. The Group is 
primarily exposed to fluctuations in 
interest rates on its financial liabilities at 
floating rates which may cause variations 
in the Group’s financial result. The 
exposure is mainly addressed through the 
management of the fixed/floating ratio of 
financial liabilities. To manage this mix, 
the Group may enter into interest rate 
swap agreements, in which it exchanges 
periodic payments based on notional 
amounts and agreed-upon fixed and 
floating interest rates. The Group is also 
exposed to the evolution of interest rates 
and credit markets for its future 
refinancing, which may result in a lower or 
higher cost of financing. The Group 
constantly monitors credit markets and 
the aim of its financing strategy is to 
achieve a well-balanced maturity profile to 
reduce both the risk of refinancing and 
large fluctuations of its financing cost.

The Group’s risk management policy for 
interest rate risk is to maintain interest 
rate risk at an acceptable level, whilst 
minimizing interest expense over the long 
term in accordance with the Group’s 
funding strategy. As a consequence 
thereof, under the Group’s risk 
management policy, the Group may enter 
into derivative contracts which are 
designated as either cash flow hedges or 
fair value hedges, as appropriate and also 
include the hedging of forecasted 
transactions.

Interest rate sensitivity The Group’s 
sensitivity analysis has been determined 
based on the interest rate exposure 
relating to the Group’s financial liabilities 
at a variable rate on a post hedge basis as 
at December 31.

A 1 percentage point change is used when 
the interest rate risk is reported internally 
to key management personnel and 
represents management’s assessment  
of a reasonably possible change in  
interest rates.

At December 31, 2018, a 1 percentage 
point shift in interest rates, with all other 
assumptions held constant, would result 
in approximately CHF 22 million (2017: 
CHF 34 million) of annual additional/lower 
financial expenses before tax on a post 
hedge basis.

The Group’s sensitivity to interest rates is 
lower than last year mainly due to the 
decrease of current financial liabilities as 
well as the decrease of the ratio of 
financial liabilities at variable rates to total 
financial liabilities from 31 percent to 
27 percent.

Foreign exchange risk
The Group’s global footprint exposes it to 
foreign exchange risks.

The translation of foreign operations into 
the Group reporting currency leads to 
currency translation effects. The Group 
may hedge certain net investments in 
foreign entities with foreign currency 
borrowings or other instruments. To the 
extent that the net investment hedge is 
effective, all foreign exchange gains or 
losses are recognized in equity and 
included in currency translation 
adjustments.

Due to the local nature of the construction 
materials business, foreign exchange risk 
is limited. However, for many Group 
companies, income will be primarily in 
local currency, whereas debt servicing and 
a significant amount of capital 
expenditures may be in foreign currencies. 
As a consequence thereof, under the 
Group’s risk management policy, the 
Group may enter into derivative contracts 
which are designated as either cash flow 
hedges or fair value hedges, as 
appropriate and also include the hedging 
of forecasted transactions.

Foreign exchange sensitivity
The Group’s sensitivity analysis has been 
determined based on the Group’s net 
transaction exposure that arises on 
monetary financial assets and liabilities at 
December 31 that are denominated in a 
foreign currency other than the functional 
currency in which they are measured. The 
Group’s net foreign currency transaction 
risk mainly arises from CHF, USD and EUR 
against the respective currencies the 
Group operates in.

230

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedA 5 percent change is used when the net 
foreign currency transaction risk is 
reported internally to key management 
personnel and represents management’s 
assessment of a reasonably possible 
change in foreign exchange rates.

A 5 percent change in CHF, USD and EUR 
against the respective currencies the 
Group operates in would have an 
immaterial impact on foreign exchange 
(loss) gains net on a post hedge basis in 
both the current and prior year.

Ineffectiveness is recognized on hedges 
where the cumulative change in the 
designated component value of the 
hedging instrument exceeds on an 
absolute basis the change in value of the 
hedged item attributable to the hedged 
risk. Ineffectiveness may arise if there is a 
difference in the principal terms of the 
hedging instrument and designated 
hedged risk, from credit valuation of the 
hedging instrument or timing of the 
transaction changes from what was 
originally estimated.

Impacts on equity due to derivative 
instruments are considered as not 
material based on the shareholders’ equity 
of the Group.

The effects of applying hedge accounting 
on the Group’s financial position and 
performance are as follows for cash flow, 
fair value and net investment hedge 
accounting relationships:

Commodity risk
The Group is subject to commodity risk 
with respect to price changes mainly in 
the electricity, natural gas, petcoke, coal, 
oil refined products and sea freight 
markets. Under the Group’s risk 
management policy, the Group uses 
derivative instruments to hedge part of its 
exposure to these risks. Derivative 
instruments are generally limited to swaps 
and standard options.

Effects of hedge accounting
Hedge effectiveness is determined at the 
inception of the hedge relationship, and 
through periodic prospective effectiveness 
assessments to ensure that an economic 
relationship exists between the hedged 
item and hedging instrument. 

a)  Cash flow hedge accounting

The change in fair value of hedging 
instruments under cash flow hedge 
accounting in 2018 was CHF –3 million 
(2017: CHF –8 million). The change in 
related hedged items was CHF 2 million 
(2017: CHF 9 million) and an amount of 
CHF –1 million (2017: CHF 1 million) was 
recorded as ineffectiveness directly to the 
income statement in 2018 for cash flow 
hedges.

The maturities for hedging instruments as 
of December 31, 2018, ranged between 
2019 and 2020 for FX forwards and 2019 
and 2021 for commodity swaps (2018 and 
2020, 2018 and 2020 in 2017 respectively).

When a hedging instrument expires, or is 
sold or terminated, or when a hedge no 
longer meets the criteria for hedge 
accounting, any cumulative deferred gain 
or loss in equity at that time remains in 
equity until the forecast transaction 
occurs, resulting in the recognition of a 
non-financial asset such as property, plant 
and equipment and inventory against 
which the cumulative gains and losses is 
adjusted. When the forecast transaction is 
no longer expected to occur, the 
cumulative gain or loss that was reported 
in equity is immediately reclassified to 
profit or loss. No such case has occurred  
in 2018.

b)  Fair value hedge accounting

The change in fair value of hedging 
instruments under fair value hedge 
accounting in 2018 was CHF –5 million 
(CHF –7 million in 2017). The change in 
related hedged items was CHF 5 million 
(CHF 7 million in 2017) and no amount 
was recorded as ineffectiveness directly to 
the income statement in 2018 and 2017 
for fair value hedges.

The maturities for hedging instruments as 
of December 31, 2018 are in 2020 for 
cross-currency swaps (2020 in 2017). 

When a hedging instrument expires, or is 
sold or terminated, or when a hedge no 
longer meets the criteria for hedge 
accounting, the cumulative gain or loss 
recorded in the carrying value of the 
hedged item is amortized over the life of 
the hedged item using the effective 
interest rate. When the hedged item is 
sold or terminated, the cumulative gains 
and losses recorded in the carrying value 
are recognized in financial income 
(expense). No such case has occurred  
in 2018.

231

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018 
 
The Group considers the probability of 
default upon initial recognition of 
accounts receivable based on lifetime 
expected credit losses by considering 
available reasonable and supportable 
historical and forwarding-looking 
information.

The Group considers the probability of 
default upon initial recognition of long-
term loans and receivables and whether 
there has been a significant increase in 
credit risk on an ongoing basis throughout 
each reporting period by considering 
available reasonable and supportable 
historical and forwarding-looking 
information.

The maximum exposure to credit risk is 
represented by the carrying amount of 
each financial asset, including derivative 
financial instruments, in the consolidated 
statement of financial position.

Write-off

b)  Long-term loans and receivables
The Group uses three categories for 
long-term loans and receivables which 
reflect their credit risk and how the loan 
loss provision is determined for each of 
those categories.

Summary of the assumptions 
underpinning the Group’s expected credit 
loss model is as follows:

Category

Performing

Non-performing

Definition

Customers have a low 
risk of default and a 
strong capacity to 
meet contractual cash 
flows

Interest and/or 
principal repayments 
are past due and credit 
risk level shows an 
increase

Based on observable 
data the payments will 
not be collected

As from January 1, 2018, the following 
credit risk modelling applies for financial 
assets:

a)  Accounts receivable 
For accounts receivable, the Group applies 
the simplified approach with expected 
lifetime losses recognized from initial 
recognition of the receivables in the 
statement of income. 

Each exposure is allocated to a credit risk 
category at initial recognition based on 
available information about the borrower.  
Exposures are subject to ongoing 
monitoring which may result in an 
exposure being moved to a different credit 
risk category.

Over the term of the loans, the Group 
accounts for its credit risk by providing for 
expected credit losses on a timely basis. In 
calculating the expected credit loss rates, 
the company considers historical loss rates 
for each category of customers, and 
adjusts for forward looking 
macroeconomic data. No significant 
changes to estimation techniques or 
assumptions were made during the 
reporting period.  

c)  Net investment hedge accounting

The change in the fair value of hedging 
instruments under net investment hedge 
accounting in 2018 was CHF –14 million 
(2017: CHF 30 million). The change in 
related hedged items was CHF 14 million 
(2017: CHF –30 million) and no amount 
was recorded as ineffectiveness directly to 
the income statement in 2018 and 2017 
for net investment hedges.

The maturities for hedging instruments as 
of December 31, 2018 are in 2019 for 
foreign exchange forwards (2018 in 2017).

When a hedging instrument expires, or is 
sold or terminated, or when a hedge no 
longer meets the criteria for hedge 
accounting, any cumulative deferred gain 
or loss in equity at that time remains in 
equity until the forecast transaction occurs 
(i.e. disposal of a subsidiary). No such case 
has occurred in 2018.

Credit risk
Credit risks arise, among others, from the 
possibility that customers may not be able 
to settle their obligations as agreed. To 
manage this risk, the Group periodically 
assesses the financial reliability of 
customers.

Credit risks, or the risk of counterparties 
defaulting, are constantly monitored. 
Counterparties to financial instruments 
consist of a large number of established 
financial institutions. The Group does not 
expect any counterparty to be unable to 
fulfill its obligations under its respective 
financing agreements. At year end, 
LafargeHolcim has no significant 
concentration of credit risk with any single 
counterparty or group of counterparties.

232

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued 
Funds from operations are calculated as 
net income plus depreciation, 
amortization and impairment as shown in 
the notes to the consolidated statement of 
income. Net financial debt is calculated as 
financial liabilities less cash and cash 
equivalents and derivative assets as shown 
in the consolidated statement of financial 
position. 

Capital structure
The Group’s objectives when managing 
capital are to secure the Group’s financial 
needs as a going concern as well as to 
cater for its growth targets, in order to 
provide returns to shareholders and 
benefits for other stakeholders and to 
maintain a solid investment grade rating.

The Group manages the capital structure 
and makes adjustments to it in light of 
changes in economic conditions, business 
activities, investment and expansion 
programs and the risk characteristics of 
the underlying assets. In order to maintain 
or adjust the capital structure, the Group 
may adjust the amount of dividends paid 
to shareholders, return capital to 
shareholders, issue new shares, increase 
debt or sell assets to reduce debt.

The Group monitors capital, among 
others, on the basis of the ratio of funds 
from operations as a percentage of net 
financial debt and the ratio of net financial 
debt to Recurring EBITDA.

233

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Million CHF

Current financial liabilities 1

Long-term financial liabilities

Gross financial debt

Derivative assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Net financial debt

1   Including bank overdraft cash movement for CHF 14 million.

Million CHF

Net financial debt as at the beginning of the period

Cash flow from operating activities

Cash flow from investing activities

Payout on ordinary shares

Dividends paid to non-controlling interest

Capital repaid to (paid-in by) non-controlling interest

Movements of treasury shares

Increase in participation in existing Group companies

Proceeds from subordinated fixed rate resettable notes

Total cash effective movements as per statement of cash flows

Cash proceeds reflected in the financing flows

Total cash effective movements as per Net financial debt

Change in scope

Change in fair values

Currency translation effects

Others

Total non cash effective movements

Net financial debt as at the end of the period

Third party Net Financial Debt of Holcim Indonesia classified as held for sale

Net financial debt as at the end of the period – before transactions

The net financial debt to recurring EBITDA 
ratio is used as an indicator of  financial 
risk and shows how many years it would 
take the Group to pay back its debt.

Million CHF

Net financial debt

Recurring EBITDA

Net financial debt/recurring EBITDA

234

31.12.2017

Cash flows Non cash flows

31.12.2018

3,843 

14,779 

18,621 

(58)

(4,217)

14,346 

(237)

(1,510)

(1,747)

0

1,575 

(171)

2018

14,346 

(2,988)

1,386 

1,192 

 156 

 8 

 73 

 202 

(200)

(171)

0

(171)

(304)

(90)

(345)

 81 

(657)

13,518 

 356 

13,874 

2018

13,518 

6,016 

 2.2 

(543)

(208)

(751)

(33)

 127 

(657)

3,063 

13,061 

16,124 

(91)

(2,515)

13,518 

2017

14,724 

(3,040)

 675 

1,212 

 237 

(63)

 489 

 13 

0

(477)

(181)

(658)

 106 

(83)

 378 

(119)

 281 

14,346 

0

14,346 

2017

14,346 

5,990 

2.4

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedFair value estimation
The fair value of publicly traded financial 
instruments is generally based on quoted 
market prices at the end of the reporting 
period.

For non-publicly traded financial 
instruments, the fair value is determined 
by using a variety of methods, such as the 
discounted cash flow method and option 
pricing models. The valuation methods 
seek to maximize the use of observable 
market data existing at the end of the 
reporting period.

Fair values as of December 31, 2018

The fair value of current financial assets 
and liabilities at amortized cost is assessed 
to approximate their carrying amounts 
due to the short-term nature of these 
financial instruments.

Million CHF

IFRS 9 Category

Current financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Financial assets

Trade accounts receivable

Receivables at amortized cost

Financial receivables

Receivables at amortized cost

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Long-term financial assets

Long-term receivables

Loans at amortized cost

Financial investments third parties

Strategic equity investments at fair value 
through other comprehensive earnings

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Current financial liabilities

Trade accounts payable and others 2

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Current financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Derivative liabilities

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Carrying amount (by measurement basis)

Amortized  
cost

Fair value 
level 1

Fair value  
level 2

Total

Comparison 
Fair value

2,515 

3,229 

 180 

 315 

0

3,717 

2,976 

2,515 

3,229 

 180 

 55 

 10 

 315 

 315 1

 196 

 23 

 3 

3,717 

2,976 

 27 

 60 

 55 

 10 

 196 

 23 

 3 

 27 

 60 

Long-term financial liabilities

Long-term financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

13,012 

13,012 

13,103 3

Derivative liabilities

Held for hedging at fair value

 49 

 49 

1   The comparison fair value for long-term receivables consists of level 2 fair value measurements.  
2   Trade accounts payable and others include payables related to the purchase of property, plant and equipment included in other liabilities.
3   The comparison fair value for long-term financial liabilities consists of CHF 10,530 million level 1 and CHF 2,573 million level 2 fair value measurements.

235

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Fair values as of December 31, 2017

Million CHF

IAS 39 Category

Current financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Financial assets

Trade accounts receivable

Loans and receivables at amortized cost

Financial receivables

Loans and receivables at amortized cost

Derivative assets

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Long-term financial assets

Financial receivables

Loans and receivables at amortized cost

Financial investments third parties

Financial investments at cost

Derivative assets

Held for hedging at fair value

Current financial liabilities

Trade accounts payable and others 2

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Financial liabilities

Derivative liabilities

Derivative liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

Held for hedging at fair value

Held for trading at fair value

Carrying amount (by measurement basis)

Amortized  
cost

Fair value 
level 1

Fair value  
level 2

Total

Comparison 
Fair value

4,217 

3,340 

 262 

 432 

 85 

3,743 

3,734 

4,217 

3,340 

 262 

 42 

 2 

 432 

 85 

 14 

3,743 

3,734 

 22 

 86 

 42 

 2 

 14 

 22 

 86 

 432 1

Long-term financial liabilities

Financial liabilities

Derivative liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortized cost

14,766 

14,766 

15,655 3

Held for hedging at fair value

 13 

 13 

1   The comparison fair value for long-term receivables consists of CHF 12 million level 1 and CHF 420 million level 2 fair value measurements.  
2   Payables include trade account payables and payables related to the purchase of property, plant and equipment included in other current liabilities.
3   The comparison fair value for long-term financial liabilities consists of CHF 12,760 million level 1 and CHF 2,895 million level 2 fair value measurements.

236

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedThe table above shows the carrying 
amounts and fair values of financial assets 
and  liabilities.

The levels of fair value hierarchy used are 
defined as follows:
• Level 1 fair value measurements are 
those derived from quoted prices 
(unadjusted) in active markets for 
identical assets or liabilities. The types of 
assets carried at level 1 fair value are 
equity and debt securities listed in active 
markets;

• Level 2 fair value measurements are 

those derived from valuation techniques 
using inputs for the asset or liability that 
are observable market data, either 
directly or indirectly. Such valuation 
techniques include the discounted cash 
flow method and option pricing models. 
For example, the fair value of interest 
rate and currency swaps is determined 
by discounting estimated future cash 
flows, and the fair value of forward 
foreign exchange contracts is 
determined using the forward exchange 
market at the end of the reporting 
period; and

• Level 3 fair value measurements are 

those derived from valuation techniques 
using inputs for the asset or liability that 
are not based on observable market 
data. In 2018 and 2017, there were no 
financial assets and liabilities allocated to 
level 3.

There have been no transfers between the 
different hierarchy levels in 2018 and 
2017.

15. Leases
15.1  Impacts of applying IFRS 16
As part of its activities, the Group has 
entered into various lease agreements as 
lessee, largely for trucks and heavy mobile 
equipment, for land and buildings as well 
as time charter agreements for vessels. 

IFRS 16 Leases will be applied starting 
January 1, 2019. The new standard will not 
require the distinction between finance 
and operating leases for lessees but will 
require lessees to recognize a lease 
liability for future lease payments and a 
corresponding right-of-use asset. In the 
income statement, the expenses will 
comprise an amortization charge 
reflecting the decrease in value of the 
right-of-use asset and an interest expense 
reflecting the unwinding of the lease 
liability which will be accounted for as a 
finance cost. 

The Group will apply the new standard in 
accordance with the modified 
retrospective approach without 
restatement of the comparative period. 
Leases that were accounted for as 
operating leases in accordance with IAS 17 
Leases, will be recognized at the present 
value of the remaining lease payments 
starting January 1, 2019, and discounted 
using the lessee’s incremental borrowing 
rate as at the date of initial application. 
For all contracts existing as of January 1, 
2019, the Group will apply the practical 
expedient to grandfather the assessment 
made under IAS 17 Leases and IFRIC 4 
Determining whether an Arrangement 
contains a Lease. Furthermore, the Group 
has chosen the option whereby the 
right-of-use asset would equal the lease 
liability at the initial application of IFRS 16. 
The right-of-use asset will be adjusted for 
any prepaid and accrued leases and 

provision for onerous contracts relating to 
the lease recognized in the statement of 
financial position at the date of initial 
application. 

The Group will apply the practical 
expedients for short-term leases, which 
are leases with a lease term assessed to be 
12 months or less from the 
commencement date and leases of low 
value assets which are leases of assets 
that fall below the capitalization threshold 
for property, plant and equipment; 
consequently, these lease payments will 
be recorded directly in operating profit 
and not be capitalized as a right-of-use 
asset and a lease liability.

The Group has also elected to separate 
lease from non-lease components in 
contracts containing a lease. 

In the cash flow statement, the portion of 
the lease payments reflecting the 
repayment of the lease liability will be 
presented within financing activities 
whereas the interest portion will be 
presented in cash flow from operating 
activities. Lease payments for short term 
leases and leases of low value assets will 
remain classified as cash flow from 
operating activities.

In the event that the tax base of a right-of-
use asset is not the same as its carrying 
amount for IFRS purposes on initial 
recognition of a lease contract, the Group 
will recognize the deferred tax impact 
arising on the temporary difference 
between the carrying amount of the 
right-of-use asset and its tax base. The 
same treatment as above will also be 
applied to the initial recognition of the 
lease liability.

237

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018As of December 31, 2018, the total 
undiscounted future minimum lease 
payments for operating leases under IAS 
17 amount to CHF 1,955 million as 
disclosed in the table below, which 
includes approximately CHF 150 million 
relating to short-term leases, leases of low 

value assets and service components. 
LafargeHolcim is currently finalizing the 
implementation of the IFRS 16 standard, 
which is expected to translate as of 
January 1, 2019 into additional lease 
liabilities and right-of-use assets in a range 
between CHF 1,400 and CHF 1,500 million. 

The net adjustment for prepaid and 
accrued leases as well as provisions for 
onerous contracts is expected to be 
immaterial.

15.2  Leases

Future minimum lease payments

Million CHF

Within 1 year

Between 1 and 5 years

Thereafter

Total

Interest

Total finance leases

The future minimum lease payments 
disclosed above are not discounted. The 
total expense for operating leases 
recognized in the consolidated statement 
of income in 2018 was CHF 480 million.

The liabilities from finance leases due 
within one year are included in current 
 financial  liabilities and liabilities due 
thereafter are included in long-term 
financial liabilities (note 14.3). 

Operating leases

Finance leases

2018

 393 

 883 

 679 

1,955 

2018

 33 

 98 

 72 

 203 

(37)

 166 

238

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued16. Employee benefits and share 
compensation plans
16.1  Accounting principles
Employee benefits - Defined benefit 
plans
Some Group companies provide defined 
benefit pension or other post-
employments benefit plans for employees. 
Professionally qualified independent 
actuaries value the defined benefit 
obligations on a regular basis. The 
obligation and costs of pension benefits 
are determined using the projected unit 
credit method. The projected unit credit 
method considers each period of service 
as giving rise to an additional unit of 
benefit entitlement and measures each 
unit separately to build up the final 
obligation. Past service costs, which 
comprise plan amendments and 
curtailments and gains or losses on the 
settlement of pension benefits, are 
recognized immediately in the statement 
of income when they occur.

Remeasurements, which comprise 
actuarial gains and losses on the pension 
and other post-employment obligations, 
the return on plan assets and changes in 
the effect of the asset ceiling excluding 
amounts in net interest, are recognized 
directly in other comprehensive earnings 
and are not reclassified to the statement 
of income in a subsequent period. The 
pension and other post-employment 
obligations are measured at the present 
value of estimated future cash flows using 
a discount rate that is determined by 
reference to the interest rate on high 
quality corporate bonds where the 
currency and terms of the corporate 
bonds are consistent with the currency 
and estimated terms of the defined 
benefit and other post-employment 
obligations.

A net pension asset is recorded only to the 
extent that it does not exceed the present 
value of any economic benefits available 
in the form of refunds from the plan  
or reductions in future contributions to 
the plan.

The cost for defined benefit and other 
post-employment benefits plans charged 
to the statement of income consists of 
service cost (current service cost, past 
service cost and curtailments as well as 
gains or losses on settlements) and the 
net interest expense. The service costs are 
recorded in “Cost of goods sold”, 
“Distribution and selling expenses” or 
“Administrative expenses” based on the 
beneficiaries of the plan and the net 
interest expense is recorded in “Financial 
expenses”.

Employee benefits – Defined 
contribution plans
In addition to the defined benefit plans 
described above, some Group companies 
sponsor defined contribution plans based 
on local practices and regulations. The 
Group’s contributions to defined 
contribution plans are charged to the 
statement of income in the period to 
which the contributions relate.

Employee benefits – Other long-term 
employment benefits
Other long-term employment benefits 
include long-service leave or sabbatical 
leave, medical aid, jubilee or other 
long-service benefits, long-term disability 
benefits and, if they are not expected to 
be settled wholly within twelve months 
after the year end, profit sharing, variable 
and deferred compensation.

The measurement of these obligations 
differs from defined benefit plans in that 
all remeasurements are recognized 
immediately in the statement of income 
and not in other comprehensive earnings.

Employee benefits – Equity 
compensation plans
The Group operates various equity-settled 
share-based compensation plans. The fair 
value of the employee services received in 
exchange for the grant of the options or 
shares is recognized as an expense. The 
total amount to be expensed is 
determined by reference to the fair value 
of the equity instruments granted. The 
amounts are charged to the statement of 
income over the relevant vesting periods 
and adjusted to reflect actual and 
expected levels of vesting.

16.2  Employee benefits
Personnel expenses and number of 
personnel
The Group’s total personnel expenses, 
including social charges, are recognized in 
the relevant expenditure line by function 
in the consolidated statement of income 
and amounted to CHF 4,810 million (2017: 
CHF 4,932 million). As of December 31, 
2018, the Group employed 77,055 people 
(2017: 81,960 people).

Defined benefit pension plans
The Group oversees the management of 
its pension plans through the Pension and 
Benefits Governance Team. This 
interdisciplinary team including finance, 
human resources and legal specialists acts 
as a center of expertise in all issues 
relating to pension and other post-
employment benefits and makes 
recommendations to the Group CEO and 
Group CFO. A documented  directive is 
used as a base for management actions 
and decisions. 

239

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018The Group’s main defined benefit pension 
plans are located in the United Kingdom, 
North America and Switzerland. They 
respectively represent 52 percent (2017: 
52 percent), 22 percent (2017: 22 percent) 
and 18 percent (2017: 16 percent) of the 
Group’s total defined benefit obligation for 
pensions. These main plans are funded 
through legally separate trustee managed 
funds. The cash funding of these plans, 
which may from time to time involve 
special payments, is designed to ensure 
that past, present and future contributions 
should be sufficient to meet future 
liabilities.

The Group operates a number of defined 
benefit pension schemes and schemes with 
similar or contingent obligations in several 
of its countries. The assets and liabilities of 
those schemes may exhibit significant 
volatility.

Where possible, defined benefit pension 
schemes have been closed and frozen. 
Significant actions continue to take place 
to reduce and eliminate those schemes 
and related risks. Specifically, active 
management is in place to mitigate the 
volatility and match investment returns 
with benefit obligations.

Unfunded pension plans are mainly plans 
outside of tax regimes’ qualification limits, 
retirement indemnity schemes, or end of 
service benefits where benefits are vested 
only if the employee is still employed by 
the Group company at the retirement 
date. The unfunded pension plans are 
located largely in the United States, 
Canada and France.

United Kingdom (UK)
The companies operate three defined 
benefit pension plans in the UK: the 
Lafarge UK pension plan, the Aggregate 
Industries pension plan and the Ronez 
2000 pension plan. Pensions payable to 
employees depend on average final salary 

and length of service within the Group. 
These plans are registered schemes under 
UK tax law and managed by independent 
Boards of Trustees. They are closed to new 
entrants. The vested rights of the Lafarge 
UK pension plan were frozen in 2011, 
while those of the Ronez 2000 pension 
plan were frozen in 2016. In November 
2018, Aggregate Industries Ltd. began 
consulting with employees with the intent 
of closing the Aggregate Industries 
pension plan to future accruals and 
changing the escalation formula. 
Consultation ended on January 29, 2019 
and it has been confirmed that the closure 
and changes will become effective as of 
March 31, 2019.

These plans are funded by employer 
contributions, which are negotiated every 
three years based on plan valuations 
carried out by independent actuaries. 
For the Lafarge UK pension plan, no 
contributions were paid in 2018 and 2017. 
The June 30, 2018 funding valuation is 
currently being conducted and is due to 
be completed in 2019. The last funding 
valuation for the Aggregate Industries 
pension plan was conducted as at April 5, 
2015. A revised schedule of contributions 
setting out the deficit repayment 
contributions payable by the sponsoring 
employer was put in place with the aim of 
removing the funding deficit in the plan by 
April 5, 2027. The April 5, 2018 funding 
valuation is currently being conducted 
and is due to be completed in 2019. For 
the Ronez 2000 pension plan, there are no 
contributions currently due to be paid by 
the sponsoring employer. The Trustee 
completed the December 31, 2015 
actuarial valuation during the period 
which revealed a small deficit as at 
December 31, 2015. The Trustee and 
Company agreed this shortfall would be 
met by asset returns above those assumed 
in the calculation of the liabilities by July 
31, 2019.

In relation to risk management and asset 
allocation, the Boards of Trustees aim to 
ensure that they can meet their 
obligations to the beneficiaries of the 
plans, both in the short and long terms. 
Subject to this primary objective, the 
Boards of Trustees target to maximize the 
long-term investment return whilst 
minimizing the risk of non-compliance 
with any statutory funding requirements. 
The Boards of Trustees are responsible for 
the plans’ long-term investment strategies 
but usually delegates strategy design and 
monitoring to Investment Committees.

The Lafarge UK Pension Plan entered a 
longevity swap during 2018. The swap 
hedges the risk of changes in life 
expectancy for covered members, which 
will reduce longevity related volatility in 
the plan’s funding position, resulting in a 
more stable balance sheet position. The 
swap covers pensioners and dependent 
members whose benefits came into 
payment on or before December 31, 2016 
and who were alive on January 1, 2018, 
representing 60% of the plan’s IAS19 
liabilities as of December 31, 2018.

The Lafarge UK pension plan and the 
Aggregate Industries pension plan both 
contain elements of pension called 
Guaranteed Minimum Pension (“GMP”). 
GMPs were accrued by individuals who 
were contracted out of the State Second 
Pension prior to April 6, 1997. Historically, 
there was an inequality in the benefits 
between male and female members who 
had GMP. A High Court case concluded on 
October 26, 2018 confirmed that all UK 
pension plans must equalise GMPs 
between men and women. In the light of 
these events, a net experience adjustment 
of CHF 47 million was recognized in other 
comprehensive income.

240

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedIn the United States, the companies intend 
to pay the minimum required 
contributions as prescribed under Internal 
Revenue Service (IRS) regulations in 
addition to voluntary amounts in order to 
achieve and maintain an IRS funded status 
of at least 80 percent. In Canada, the 
Group companies intend to pay at least 
the minimum required contributions 
under the applicable pension legislation 
for each plan

The companies delegate various 
responsibilities to Pension Committees. 
These committees define and manage 
long-term investment strategies for 
reducing risks, including interest rate risks 
and longevity risks. The assets in the 
United States and Canada include a 
certain proportion which hedge the 
liability swings against interest rate 
movements, with those assets primarily 
invested in fixed income investments, 
particularly intermediate and longer term 
instruments.

In 2017, a pension plan freeze was 
announced for all Canadian salaried 
employees participating in the defined 
benefit plan. From January 1, 2020, active 
members will no longer acquire further 
rights in this defined benefit plan. Active 
members will then participate in a defined 
contribution plan. In the United States, 
collective bargaining during 2018 resulted 
in a freeze of pension benefits for 
participants in several locations. These 
changes resulted in a combined one-time 
minor curtailment gain.

North America (United States and 
Canada) 
The companies operate defined 
contribution plans and a number of 
defined benefit pension plans. The 
majority of the defined benefit pension 
plans are closed to new entrants and 
frozen to future accruals. For defined 
benefit pension plans, pensions payable to 
employees depend on average final salary 
and length of service within the Group. For 
defined contributions, benefit depend on 
accrued contributions with returns at 
retirement.

The Group participates in a number of 
union-sponsored multi-employer pension 
plans in the United States. These plans are 
subject to substantial deficits due to 
market conditions and business actions, 
plan trustee decisions, plan failure as well 
as actions and decisions of other 
contributing employers. The Group has 
essentially no control on how these plans 
are managed.

The Group has undertaken a review of all 
these plans with the goal being to fully 
understand the plans’ financial 
circumstances, as well as all options 
available to mitigate risks and reduce the 
Group’s actual and potential financial 
obligations. As the Group’s participation in 
these plans is subject to negotiations with 
bargaining unions, the Group’s ability to 
take action is limited.

The Group companies must contribute a 
minimum amount to the defined benefit 
pension plans annually which is 
determined actuarially and is comprised 
of service costs as well as payments 
toward any existing deficits. For plans that 
are currently closed and frozen, there will 
generally be no service component in the 
future.

241

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Switzerland
The Swiss pension plans of Swiss 
companies contain a cash balance benefit 
formula, accounted for as a defined 
benefit plan. Employer and employee 
contributions are defined in the pension 
fund rules in terms of an age related 
sliding scale of percentages of salary. 
Under Swiss law, the pension fund 
guarantees the vested benefit amount as 
confirmed annually to members. Interest 
above legal requirements may be added 
to member balances at the discretion of 
the Board of Trustees. At retirement date, 
members have the right to take their 

retirement benefit as a lump sum, an 
annuity or part as a lump sum with the 
balance converted to a fixed annuity at 
the rates defined in the fund rules. The 
Board of Trustees, composed of half 
employer and half employees’ 
representatives, may increase the annuity 
at their discretion subject to the plan’s 
funded status including sufficient free 
funds as determined according to Swiss 
statutory valuation rules. The Swiss 
pension plans fulfill the requirements of 
the regulatory framework which requires a 
minimum level of benefits.

Reconciliation of retirement benefit plans to the statement of financial position

Status of the Group's defined benefit 
plans
The status of the Group’s defined benefit 
plans using actuarial assumptions 
determined in accordance with IAS 19 
Employee Benefits is summarized below. 
The tables provide reconciliations of 
defined benefit obligations, plan assets 
and the funded status for the defined 
benefit pension plans to the amounts 
recognized in the statement of financial 
position.

Million CHF

Net liability arising from defined benefit pension plans

Net liability arising from other post-employment benefit plans

Net liability

Reflected in the statement of financial position as follows:

Pension assets

Defined benefit obligations

Net liability

2018

 993 

 239 

1,232 

(371)

1,603 

1,232 

2017

1,265 

 288 

1,553 

(308)

1,861 

1,553 

242

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedRetirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Present value of funded obligations

Fair value of plan assets

Plan deficit of funded obligations

Present value of unfunded obligations

Effect of asset ceiling

Net liability from funded and unfunded plans

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Costs recognized in the statement of income are as follows:

Current service costs

Past service costs (including curtailments)

Gains on settlements

Net interest expense

Special termination benefits

Total recorded in the statement of income

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Amounts recognized in other comprehensive earnings:

Actuarial gains (losses) arising from changes in demographic assumptions

Actuarial gains (losses) arising from changes in financial assumptions

Actuarial gains (losses) arising from experience adjustments

Return on plan assets excluding interest income

Change in effect of asset ceiling excluding interest (income) expense 

Total recorded in other comprehensive earnings

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Defined benefit pension plans

2018

8,122 

(7,614)

 507 

 480 

 5 

 993 

(133)

 530 

 141 

 455 

 112 

(107)

(3)

 46 

 4 

 52 

0

 52 

 34 

(34)

 114 

 487 

(141)

(401)

(1)

 57 

 25 

 4 

(78)

 105 

2017

9,142 

(8,596)

 546 

 714 

 5 

1,265 

(96)

 581 

 66 

 714 

 123 

(21)

(11)

 41 

 10 

 142 

 1 

 42 

 40 

 59 

 71 

(274)

 8 

 410 

(4)

 211 

 46 

 1 

 181 

(17)

Other post-employment 
benefit plans

2018

2017

0

0

0

 239 

0

 239 

0

 181 

0

 58 

 2 

(16)

0

 10 

0

(4)

0

(8)

0

 4 

 2 

 5 

 10 

0

0

 17 

0

 17 

0

(1)

0

0

0

 288 

0

 288 

0

 226 

0

 61 

 2 

(5)

0

 11 

0

 9 

0

 6 

0

 3 

 1 

(16)

 21 

0

0

 5 

0

 7 

0

(2)

243

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Retirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Present value of funded and unfunded obligations

Opening balance as per January 1

Reclassifications and change in structure

Current service costs

Interest expense

Contribution by the employees

Actuarial (gains) losses 

Benefits paid

Past service costs (including curtailments) 

Settlements

Special termination benefits

Currency translation effects

Closing balance as per December 31

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

Fair value of plan assets

Opening balance as per January 1

Reclassifications and change in structure

Interest income

Return on plan assets excluding interest income 

Contribution by the employer

Contribution by the employees

Benefits paid

Settlements

Currency translation effects

Closing balance as per December 31

Of which: 

United Kingdom

North America (United States and Canada) 

Switzerland 

Rest of world

244

Defined benefit pension plans

Other post-employment 
benefit plans

2018

2017

2018

2017

9,857 

9,660 

 288 

 308 

(60)

 112 

 251 

 20 

(460)

(646)

(107)

(46)

 4 

(324)

8,602 

4,497 

1,893 

1,536 

 676 

 16 

 123 

 258 

 20 

 196 

(551)

(21)

(111)

 10 

 257 

9,857 

5,172 

2,161 

1,600 

 924 

8,596 

8,162 

(31)

 206 

(401)

 212 

 20 

(646)

(43)

(299)

 6 

 217 

 410 

 198 

 20 

(551)

(101)

 234 

7,614 

8,596 

4,636 

1,363 

1,395 

 221 

5,272 

1,580 

1,534 

 210 

(3)

 2 

 10 

0

(17)

(19)

(16)

0

0

(7)

 239 

0

 181 

0

 58 

0

0

0

0

 18 

0

(18)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

(2)

 2 

 11 

0

(5)

(18)

(5)

0

0

(4)

 288 

0

 226 

0

 61 

0

0

0

0

 18 

0

(18)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedRetirement benefit plans

Million CHF

Plan assets:

Equity instruments

Liability-driven investments

Debt instruments

Alternative investments

Insurance policies

Investment in real estate

Investment funds

Cash and cash equivalents

Structured debt

Others

Total plan assets

Defined benefit pension plans

2017

24%

22%

15%

12%

8%

6%

4%

2%

2%

5%

2018

21%

21%

15%

12%

9%

6%

6%

4%

2%

4%

100%

100%

Plan assets based on non-quoted prices 
represent 17% (2017: 19%) of the total 
plan assets and mainly consist of 
insurance policies for 9% (2017: 8%) and 
investment funds for 4% (2017: 3%).

The fair value of financial instruments of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd or subsidiaries held as 

plan assets amount to CHF 78 million 
(2017: CHF 7 million).

Liability-driven investment (LDI) is an 
investment strategy that is defined 
considering the risk profiles of the liability 
of the plan. The LDI investment strategy 
mainly consists of index-linked 

government bonds and swaps and 
involves hedging the plan against liquidity 
risk and change in interest rates or 
inflation yields.

Alternative investments include among 
others hedge-funds, multi-asset values 
and reinsurance investments.

245

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Principal actuarial assumptions (weighted average) used at the end of the reporting period for defined benefit pension plans

Discount rate in %

Expected salary increases in %

Life expectancy in years  
after the age of 65

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

2018

2.8%

2.2%

2017

2.5%

2.4%

2018

3.0%

3.2%

2017

2.6%

+3.2%

2018

4.0%

2.5%

2017

3.5%

2.9%

2018

0.8%

0.9%

2017

0.6%

0.8%

 21.9

 22.3

 22.7

 23.8

 23.2

 22.8

 23.3

 22.5

Weighted average duration of defined benefit pension plans

Weighted average duration in years

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

2018

 15.4

2017

 15.3

2018

 17.5

2017

 17.4

2018

 13.3

2017

 13.3

2018

 13.5

2017

 13.7

Sensitivity analysis as per December 31, 2018 on defined benefit pension plans

Impact on the defined benefit obligation

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

Million CHF

Increase 

Decrease 

Increase 

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Increase 

Decrease

Discount rate (±0.5% change in assumption) 

(611)

 685 

(372)

 401 

(115)

 136 

(92)

 113 

Expected salary increases  
(±0.5% change in assumption) 

Life expectancy in years after the age of 65  
(±1 year change in assumption) 

 47 

(46)

 8 

(8)

 343 

(350)

 231 

(229)

 9 

 51 

(8)

(56)

 9 

 50 

(8)

(58)

Sensitivity analysis as per December 31, 2017 on defined benefit pension plans 

Impact on the defined benefit obligation

Total Group

United Kingdom

North America 

Switzerland

Million CHF

Increase 

Decrease 

Increase 

Decrease

Increase

Decrease

Increase 

Decrease

Discount rate (±0.5% change in assumption) 

(705)

 766 

(420)

 459 

(134)

 144 

(105)

 113 

Expected salary increases   
(±0.5% change in assumption) 

Life expectancy in years after the age of 65  
(±1 year change in assumption) 

 57 

(56)

 9 

(9)

 378 

(365)

 258 

(244)

 9 

 52 

(8)

(50)

 10 

 52 

(10)

(60)

The sensitivity analysis above may not be 
representative of the actual change in the 
defined benefit pension plans as it is 
unlikely that the change in assumptions 
would occur in isolation of one another as 
some of the assumptions may be 
correlated.

Expected contributions by the employer to 
be paid to the post-employment benefit 
plans during the annual period beginning 
after the end of the reporting period are 
CHF 82 million, of which CHF 25 million 
related to North America, CHF 31 million 
related to Switzerland and CHF 11 million 
related to United Kingdom.

246

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued16.3  Share compensation plans
The total personnel expense arising from 
the LafargeHolcim share compensation 
plans amounted to CHF 12.9 million in 
2018 (2017: CHF 20.5 million) as presented 
in the following table:

Million CHF

Employee share purchase plan

LafargeHolcim Performance Share Plan

LafargeHolcim Senior Management Plan

Share option plan

Liquidity mechanism for remaining Lafarge rights

Total

Personnel expenses 
2018

Personnel expenses 
2017

0.7

5.6

5.8

0.4

0.3

12.9

0.5

15.5

2.9

0.2

1.3

20.5

All shares granted under these plans are 
either purchased from the market or 
derived from treasury shares.

Description of plans
Employee share purchase plan
LafargeHolcim offers an employee 
share-ownership plan for all employees of 
Swiss subsidiaries and some executives 
from Group companies. This plan entitles 
employees to acquire a limited amount of 

discounted LafargeHolcim Ltd shares 
generally at 70 percent of the market 
value based on the prior-month average 
share price. The shares cannot be sold for 
a period of two years from the date of 
purchase.

management and other employees for 
their contribution to the continuing 
success of the business. These shares and 
options will be delivered after a three-to-
five-year vesting period following the 
grant date and are subject to internal and 
external performance conditions.

LafargeHolcim Performance Share Plan
LafargeHolcim set up a performance share 
plan in 2015. Performance shares and/or 
options are granted to executives, senior 

Information related to awards granted 
through the LafargeHolcim Performance 
Share Plan is presented below:

January 1

Granted

Forfeited

December 31

2018

2017

Performance 
shares

Performance 
options

Performance 
shares

Performance 
options

2,232,190

1,389,745

1,364,703

1,559,468

895,190

283,506

926,203

0

(770,271)

(318,049)

 (58,716) 

(169,723)

2,357,109

1,355,202

2,232,190

1,389,745

247

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018The fair value of the plan was calculated 
by an independent consultant as follows:
• 895,190 performance shares were 

granted in 2018 under the Performance 
Share Plan (2017: 926,203). These shares 
are subject to a three-year vesting 
period. 895,190 shares (2017: 648,342) 
are subject to internal performance 
conditions and the fair  value per share is 
CHF 55.00 (2017: CHF 57.45). No share 

(2017: 277,861) is subject to an external 
performance condition, based on the 
Total Shareholder Return. In 2017, this 
external condition was included in the 
fair value per share of CHF 26.27 using a 
Monte Carlo simulation;

• 283,506 share options were granted in 

2018 under the Performance Share Plan 
(2017: nil). These share options are 
subject to a five-year vesting period and 

an external performance condition 
based on the Total Shareholder Return.  
The fair value per share option has been 
determined using the Black-Scholes 
model and amounted to CHF 9.16.

Underlying assumptions for the fair value 
of the share options granted in 2018 are 
presented below (no grants in 2017):

Grant date

Share price at grant date

Exercise price

Assumed/expected dividend yield 1

Expected volatility of stock 2

Risk-free interest rate

Expected life of the options

1   Based on data market provider estimates.
2   Based on a 2 year at-the-money implied volatility.

March 1, 
2018

55.00

55.65

3.3%

22.4%

–0.2%

8 years

248

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedLafargeHolcim Senior Management Plan
Part of the variable, performance-related 
compensation for senior management is 
paid in LafargeHolcim Ltd shares, which 
are granted based on the market price of 
the share in the following year. The shares 
cannot be sold by the employee for the 
next three years.

Restricted share awards are also granted 
for Senior Management at hire, 
compensating for share awards forfeited 
from previous employer. The vesting of 
these restricted shares reflect the vesting 
dates of forfeited awards.

Share option plans
Two types of share options were granted 
to senior management of the Group: the 
ones, which were granted as part of the 
annual variable compensation and those, 
that were allotted to the Executive 
Committee upon appointment. In both 
cases, each option represented the right 
to acquire one registered share of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd at the market price of 
the shares at the date of grant. These 
plans are closed. The last share options 
under this plan were granted in 2015.

The contractual term of the first type of 
option plan is eight years, with immediate 
vesting but exercise restrictions for a 
period of three years following the grant 
date. The contractual term of the second 
type of option plan is twelve years and the 
options have a vesting period (service-
related only) of nine years from the date 
of grant, with sale and pledge restrictions. 
The Group has no legal or constructive 
obligation to repurchase or settle the 
options in cash.

Liquidity mechanism for remaining 
rights under the Lafarge long-term 
incentive plans
The Lafarge long-term incentive plans 
consisted of stock options (granted up to 
2012) and performance share (granted up 
to 2014) plans, all subject to performance 
conditions.

All Lafarge stock options are vested.

Performance conditions include internal 
conditions and a market condition related 
to Total Shareholder Return. The market 
condition is included in the fair value of 
each granted instrument.

Following the success of its public 
exchange offer on Lafarge S.A. and the 
completion of the subsequent squeeze-
out of Lafarge S.A. shares on October 23, 
2015, LafargeHolcim proposed a liquidity 
mechanism for:

Lafarge S.A. shares that may be issued 
following the exercise on or after the date 
of the squeeze-out of stock options that 
have been allocated pursuant to the 
Lafarge stock option plans; or
Lafarge S.A. shares that may be 
definitively allotted on or after the 
squeeze-out in accordance with the 
Lafarge performance share plans.

In 2018, the liquidity mechanism was 
applied as follows:
• 63,895 Lafarge S.A. shares have been 

purchased;

• 283,414 Lafarge S.A. shares have been 
exchanged for 250,218 LafargeHolcim 
shares; and

• 40,802 Lafarge S.A. options have been 

exercised in 2018. One Lafarge S.A. stock 
options plan ended in June 2018 and 
584,013 unexercised Lafarge S.A. options 
have lapsed.

Following a distribution of reserves of 
Lafarge S.A. and in application of the 
definition of “parity” in the liquidity 
contract, the exchange ratio was changed 
from 0.945  (1 Lafarge S.A. share for 0.945 
LafargeHolcim Ltd share) to 0.884 (1 
Lafarge S.A. share for 0.884 LafargeHolcim 
Ltd share).

249

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Outstanding Share options
Movements in the number of share 
options outstanding and their related 
weighted average exercise prices are as 
follows:

January 1

Granted and under vesting period 2

Change in exchange ratio for Lafarge stock-options plans

Forfeited

Exercised

Lapsed

December 31

Of which exercisable at the end of the year

Number 1

Number 1

Weighted average 
exercise price 1

2018

2017

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

64.29

3,443,251 

4,127,010 

55.65

76.36

283,506 

(75,088)

0

0

51.82

(318,049)

(169,723)

39.06

(23,240)

(95,923)

102.00

(611,824)

(418,113)

54.95

2,698,556

3,443,251 

1,276,254 

1,794,103 

1   Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2   These options will not be delivered before the end of the 5-year vesting period and are subject to the level of achievement of performance conditions.

250

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedThe weighted average share price for the 
options exercised in 2018 was CHF 50.44 
(2017: CHF 54.08). Share options 
outstanding at the end of the year have 
the following expiry dates and give the 
right to acquire one registered share of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd at the exercise  prices as 
listed below:

Option grant date

Expiry date

Exercise price 1

Number 1

Number 1

2008

2010

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2014

2015 (2008 2)

2015 (2009 2)

2015 (2010 2)

2015 (2011 2)

2015 (2012 2)

2015

2015

2015

2016

2018

Total

2020

2018

2022

2019

2020

2021

2022

2026

2018

2019

2020

2020

2020

2023

2023

2025

2026

2028

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

CHF

62.95

67.66

70.30

63.40

54.85

67.40

64.40

64.40

2018

2017

33,550

 33,550 

0

 95,557 

33,550

 33,550 

113,957

 113,957 

165,538

 165,538 

122,770

 122,770 

99,532

33,550

 99,532 

 33,550 

108.36

0

 551,892 

34.63

57.80

50.14

40.56

66.85

63.55

50.19

53.83

55.65

69,812

 85,677 

184,481

 197,212 

127,269

 139,000 

167,042

 189,418 

144,970

 144,970 

47,333

 47,333 

458,575

 652,939 

650,223

 736,806 

246,404

 –   

2,698,556

3,443,251

1   Adjusted to reflect former share splits and/or capital increases and/or scrip dividend.
2   These options were granted through the Lafarge Stock-Options plans. The figures presented in this table are based on the application of the actual exchange ratio of 0.884. The year 

specified between brackets is the original option grant date and the exercise price is converted from EUR to CHF at the closing rate of 1.13.

251

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201817. Provisions and contingencies
17.1  Accounting principles
Site restoration and other 
environmental provisions
The Group provides for the costs of 
restoring a site where a legal or 
constructive  obligation exists. The 
estimated future costs for known 
restoration requirements are determined 
on a site-by-site basis and are calculated 
based on the present value of estimated 
future costs. The cost of raising a provision 
before exploitation of the raw materials 
has  commenced is included in property, 
plant and equipment and depreciated 
over the life of the site. The effect of any 
adjustments to the provision due to 
further environmental damage as a result 
of exploitation activities is recorded 
through operating costs over the life of 
the site, in order to reflect the best 
estimate of the expenditure required to 
settle the obligation at the end of the 
reporting period. Changes in the 

measurement of a  provision that result 
from changes in the estimated timing or 
amount of cash outflows, or a change in 
the discount rate, are added to or 
deducted from the cost of the related 
asset to the extent that they relate to the 
asset’s installation, construction or 
acquisition. All provisions are discounted 
to their present value.

Restructuring provisions
A provision for restructuring costs is 
recognized when the restructuring plans 
have been approved by the management, 
a detailed formal plan exists and when the 
Group has raised a valid expectation with 
those affected that it will carry out the 
restructuring plan either by announcing 
its main features to those affected by it or 
starts to implement that plan and 
recognize the associated restructuring 
costs. The provision for restructuring only 
includes direct expenditures arising from 
the restructuring, notably severance 

payments, early retirement costs, costs for 
notice periods not worked and other costs 
directly linked largely with the closure of 
the facilities.

Other provisions
A provision is recognized when a legal or 
constructive obligation arising from past 
events exists, it is probable that an outflow 
of resources embodying economic 
benefits will be required to settle the 
obligation and a reliable estimate can be 
made of this amount.

Contingent liabilities
Contingent liabilities arise from past 
events whose existence will be confirmed 
only by the occurrence or non-occurence 
of one or more uncertain future events 
not wholly within the control of 
LafargeHolcim. They are accordingly 
disclosed in the notes to the financial 
statements.

Site  
restoration 
and other 
environ- 
mental  
provisions

 916 

 3 

(3)

 75 

(58)

(63)

 25 

(35)

 860 

 58 

 802 

Specific 
business 
risks

Restructuring 
provisions

Other 
provisions

 633 

 279 

0

0

 98 

(174)

(45)

 2 

(43)

 470 

 153 

 317 

0

0

 183 

(124)

(31)

0

(8)

 300 

 186 

 114 

 564 

 3 

(6)

 65 

(173)

(75)

 2 

(24)

 356 

 46 

 309 

Total 2018

Total 2017

2,393 

2,580 

 5 

(9)

 421 

(529)

(214)

 29 

(111)

1,985 

 443 

1,542 

(6)

0

 647 

(488)

(392)

 36 

 18 

2,393 

 592 

1,801 

17.2  Provisions

Million CHF

January 1

Change in structure

Reclassification to liabilities directly associated  
with assets held for sale

Provisions recognized

Provisions used during the year

Provisions reversed during the year

Unwinding of discount and discount rate changes

Currency translation effects

December 31

Of which short-term provisions

Of which long-term provisions

252

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedSpecific business risks 
The total provision for specific business 
risks amounted to CHF 470 million as of 
 December 31, 2018 (2017: 
CHF 633 million). Specific business risks 
comprise litigation provisions and 
provisions for contractual risks recorded in 
connection with purchase price 
allocations. Provisions for litigations 
mainly relate to antitrust and commercial 
 disputes, environmental claims and 
product liabilities and are set up to cover 
legal and administrative proceedings. 

17.3  Contingencies, guarantees, 
commitments and contingent 
assets
Contingencies
In the ordinary course of its business, the 
Group is involved in lawsuits, claims of 
various natures, investigations and 
proceedings, including product liability, 
commercial, environmental, health and 
safety matters, etc. The Group operates in 
countries where political, economic, social 
and legal developments could have an 
impact on the Group’s operations.

The timing of cash outflows of provisions 
for  litigations is uncertain since it will 
largely depend upon the outcome of 
administrative and legal proceedings.

The sensitivity associated with certain 
provisions led management to limit the 
extent of the disclosure discussed above 
as it believes it could seriously prejudice 
the position of the Group.

Restructuring provisions
Provisions for restructuring costs relate to 
various restructuring programs and 
 amounted to CHF 300 million (2017: 
CHF 279 million) on December 31, 2018.
These provisions are expected to result in 
future cash outflows mainly within the 
next one to three years.

Other provisions
Other provisions relate mainly to 
provisions that have been set up to cover 
other  contractual liabilities and amounted 
to CHF 356 million (2017: CHF 564 million). 
The composition of these items is 
manifold and  comprised, as of 
December 31, 2018, among other things: 
severance payments to employees, 
provisions for health insurance and 
pension schemes, which do not qualify as 
benefit obligations and provisions related 
to sales and other taxes. The expected 
timing of the future cash outflows is 
uncertain.

In connection with disposals made in the 
past years, the Group provided customary 
warranties notably related to accounting, 
tax, compliance with laws, litigation, labor 
and environmental matters. 
LafargeHolcim and its subsidiaries have 
received or may receive in the future 
notices of claims arising from such 
warranties.

The Group is exposed to varying degrees 
of uncertainty related to tax matters and 
regulatory reviews and audits. The Group 
accounts for its income taxes on the basis 
of its own internal analyses, supported by 
external advice, if appropriate. The Group 
continually monitors its global tax 
position, and whenever uncertainties 
arise, the Group assesses the potential 
consequences and either accrues the 
liability or discloses a contingent liability in 
its financial statements, depending on the 
strength of the Group’s position and the 
resulting risk of loss.

As of December 31, 2018, the Group’s 
contingencies amounted to 
CHF 1,637 million (2017:  
CHF 1,354 million). The increase is mainly 
related to tax contingencies. Except for 
what has been provided for as disclosed in 
note 17.2, the Group has concluded that 
due to the uncertainty with some of the 
matters mentioned below, the potential 
losses from some of these cases cannot be 

reliably estimated. There are no further 
single matters pending that the Group 
expects to be material in relation to the 
Group’s business, financial result or results 
of operations. 

The following is a description of the 
material legal and tax matters currently 
ongoing.

Legal and tax matters with new 
developments since last reporting 
period
The Competition Commission of India 
(“CCI”) issued in June 2012 and, after a 
successful appeal, again in August 2016 
an order imposing a penalty on Ambuja 
Cements Ltd. (“ACL”), ACC Limited (“ACC”) 
and on the divested subsidiary Lafarge 
India for which the Group provided an 
indemnification guarantee. The order 
found those companies together with 
other cement producers in India to have 
engaged in price coordination and 
imposed penalties on the cement 
companies and their trade association.  
The total amount of penalties (including 
interests) relating to the three companies 
is approximately CHF 476 million as of 
December 31, 2018.  The companies 
appealed the order before the 
Competition Appellate Tribunal 
(“COMPAT”). As per the interim order 
passed by COMPAT in 2016, the companies 
placed a deposit of 10 percent of the 
penalty amounts with a financial 
institution with a lien in favor of COMPAT. 
In May 2017, all matters pending before 
COMPAT were transferred to the National 
Company Law Appellate Tribunal 
(“NCLAT”). In July 2018, the NCLAT 
dismissed the appeal of the companies 
against the CCI order and upheld the fines 
imposed. The companies filed an appeal 
with the Supreme Court which was 
admitted on October 5, 2018 and the 

253

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018the alleged underlying facts under the 
supervision of the Board of Directors. On 
April 24, 2017, the Group reported on the 
main findings of the investigation and the 
remediation measures decided on by the 
Board of Directors. On June 28, 2018, the 
investigating judges decided to put 
Lafarge SA under judicial investigation and 
the legal charges put forward against 
individual wrongdoings have been 
received. In addition, Lafarge SA was 
requested by the investigating judges to 
deposit a bail guarantee of EUR 30 million. 
Bar the qualification of the charges, the 
placement of Lafarge SA under judicial 
investigation was expected given that 
several of its former managers have 
previously been placed under judicial 
investigation. Lafarge SA has appealed 
against those charges in December 2018 
which, in its view, do not fairly represent 
the responsibilities of Lafarge SA. As a 
precaution, LafargeHolcim has decided to 
record a provision of CHF 35 million. Based 
on the information available as of this 
date, there is no indication that the 
judicial investigation is likely to result in 
any other negative financial impact that is 
material to the Group.

There has been litigation in Hungary for a 
number of years related to the ownership 
of assets and damage compensation in 
the context of the privatization of one of 
the former Holcim cement plants in 
Hungary. The plant was closed a number 
of years ago and remains inactive and the 
Group believes the plant is illegally 
occupied by the counterparty in the 
litigation. The litigation is ongoing in a 
number of different courts in Hungary but 
LafargeHolcim will continue to defend its 
legal position in all courts of competent 
jurisdiction.

In November and December 2016, the 
Indonesian tax authorities issued the final 
objection letter in respect of the 2010 PT 
Lafarge Cement Indonesia payment of 
Corporate Income and Withholding Tax 
including associated penalties of a total 
amount of CHF 34 million (IDR 500 billion) 
related to refinancing transactions. PT 
Lafarge Cement Indonesia appealed 
against this decision at the tax court to 
defend its initial statement. In case of a 
negative outcome for PT Lafarge Cement 
Indonesia, the total claim amounts to 
CHF 68 million (IDR 1 trillion) as of 
December 31, 2018 due to additional 
penalties charged for the appeal. In 
November 2018, the Group entered into 
an agreement to sell its shareholding in PT 
Holcim Indonesia Tbk, including its 
subsidiary PT Lafarge Cement Indonesia, 
to Semen Indonesia. The Group will 
continue to be liable for such claims due 
to an indemnification guarantee provided 
by the Group to PT Holcim Indonesia Tbk.

In July 2016, Lafarge Brasil S.A. received an 
assessment from the Brazilian Internal 
Revenue Service, claiming the reversal of a 
deducted Goodwill for the years 2011 and 
2012. The amount in dispute is CHF 84 
million (BRL 332 million) as of December 
31, 2018  and includes any penalty and 
interest. After challenging the assessment, 
the company received a favorable decision 
from the Administrative Tax Appeals 
Council in August 2018. The Brazilian 
Internal Revenue Service has appealed this 
decision before the Superior 
Administrative Chamber. Additionally, in 
November 2018, LafargeHolcim (Brasil) 
S.A. received a similar assessment from 
the Brazilian Internal Revenue Service, 
again claiming reversal of deducted 
Goodwill for the years 2013 and 2014 

interim order passed by COMPAT was 
directed to be continued. Hearings  
before the Supreme Court may take place 
in 2019. 

On December 31, 2010, in an 
extraordinary general meeting, the 
merger of Lafarge Brasil S.A. into LACIM 
was approved by the majority of 
shareholders of Lafarge Brasil S.A. Two 
minority shareholders (Maringa and Ponte 
Alta) holding a combined ownership of 
8.93 percent, dissented from the merger 
decision and subsequently exercised their 
right to withdraw as provided for by the 
Brazilian Corporation law. In application of 
such law, an amount of CHF 22 million 
(BRL 76 million) was paid by Lafarge Brasil 
S.A. to the two dissenting shareholders. In 
March 2013, the two shareholders 
obtained a ruling from the Court of first 
instance ordering Lafarge Brasil S.A. to 
pay Maringa and Ponte Alta the difference 
between the amount paid for their shares 
at the time of the exercise of the 
withdrawal rights by the plaintiffs (based 
on book value) and the price per share 
calculated according to a fair market 
value, this value approximates CHF 108 
million (BRL 366 million) as at the date of 
the order. Following a first unsuccessful 
appeal by Lafarge Brasil S.A., in September 
2017, the Superior Court of Justice denied 
a further appeal filed by LafargeHolcim 
(Brasil) S.A. In February 2018, a settlement 
agreement was signed with the claimants 
and all agreed settlement payments have 
been made by June 30, 2018. The related 
court cases have been closed. 

The criminal proceedings in France related 
to the alleged dealings of Lafarge Cement 
Syria with terrorist organizations in the 
years 2013 and 2014 are currently 
pending with the investigating judges in 
Paris. The Group has completed its 
internal independent investigation into 

254

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued1,303 million) related to the purchase of 
various products, inventories and services 
and CHF 418 million (2017: CHF 274 
million) related to the purchase of 
property, plant and equipment.

Contingent assets
A contingent asset is a possible asset that 
arises from past events, whose existence 
will be confirmed only by the occurrence 
or non-occurrence of one or more 
uncertain future events not wholly within 
the control of the Group. At December 31, 
2018, the total contingent assets for 
various claims in favor of the Group 
amounted to CHF 25 million (2017: CHF 
126 million) and are valued at the 
maximum potential recoverable amount.

which the company is contesting in the 
first instance. The amount in dispute for 
this second matter is CHF 65 million (BRL 
258 million).

Both  Ambuja Cements Ltd. (“ACL”) and 
ACC Limited (“ACC”) were entitled to 
incentives in the form of excise duty 
benefit, in respect of Income Tax 
Assessment Years 2006-07 to 2015-16.  In 
their tax returns, the companies treated 
the said incentives as capital in nature and 
hence not liable to income tax. For the 
years 2006-07 to 2012-13, the Income Tax 
Department had not accepted this 
position and appeals were filed by the 
companies against the orders of the 
Assessing officer, with the Commissioner 
of Income Tax – Appeals (CIT-A). In prior 
fiscal years, ACC and ACL had classified the 
risk as probable and provided for a total 
amount of CHF 122 million. During the 
current year, the CIT-A ruled the issue in 
favour of ACC and ACL for several 
assessment years. In view of this, the 
companies have reassessed the risk and 
concluded that the risk of an ultimate 
outflow of funds for this matter is no 
longer probable; accordingly the ACL and 
ACC have reversed the existing provisions 
of CHF 122 million. Pending final legal 
closure of this matter this amount has 
been disclosed as a contingent liability. 

Previously disclosed legal matters with 
no developments since last  reporting 
period
On May 28, 2014, the Administrative 
Council for Economic Defense (“CADE”) 
ruled that Holcim Brazil along with other 
cement producers had engaged in price 
collusion and other anti- competitive 
behavior. The ruling includes behavioral 
remedies prohibiting certain greenfield 

projects, divestment of a ready-mix plant, 
and M&A activities and fines against the 
defendants. This order became 
enforceable on September 21, 2015 and 
applies to Holcim Brazil, which has been 
fined CHF 150 million (BRL 508 million) as 
at the date of the order. In 
September 2015, Holcim Brazil filed an 
appeal against the order, offering a 
cement plant as guarantee to support its 
appeal. The fine and the behavioral 
remedies imposed by CADE were 
suspended by two decisions of the court 
of first instance on September 29, 2016 
and October 21, 2016. Unless successfully 
appealed by CADE, the suspension will 
remain in effect until the completion of 
the substantive proceedings against the 
CADE ruling. As of December 31, 2018, the 
total amount including interests and 
monetary adjustment is approximately 
CHF 190 million (BRL 750 million).  

Guarantees
At December 31, 2018, the Group’s 
guarantees issued in the ordinary course 
of business amounted to CHF 888 million 
(2017: CHF 873 million).

Commitments
In the ordinary course of business, the 
Group enters into purchase commitments 
for goods and services, buy and sell 
investments, associated companies and 
Group companies or portions thereof. It is 
common practice for the Group to make 
offers or receive call or put options in 
connection with such acquisitions and 
divestitures.

At December 31, 2018, the Group’s 
commitments amounted to CHF 1,946 
million (2017: CHF 1,577 million) and 
included CHF 1,528 million (2017: CHF 

255

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201818. Shareholders’ information
18.1  Equity
LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd issued 
CHF 200 million subordinated fixed rate 
resettable perpetual notes on November 
28, 2018 with a coupon of 3.5% p.a.

given their characteristics, these 
instruments were accounted for in equity 
in the Group's consolidated financial 
statements for a total amount of CHF 200 
million in 2018 and guaranteed by 
LafargeHolcim Ltd.

In accordance with the provisions of IAS 32 
Financial Instruments – Presentation, and 

Incremental costs directly attributable to 
the issuance of ordinary shares and share 

options are recognized as a deduction 
from equity, net of any tax effects.

Treasury shares (own equity instruments 
held by the Group) are accounted for as a 
reduction of equity at acquisition cost and 
are not subsequently remeasured. When 
shares are sold out of treasury shares, the 
resulting profit or loss is recognized in 
equity, net of tax.

18.2  Information on share capital

Number of registered shares December 31

Total oustanding shares

Treasury shares

Share buy-back program

Reserved for share compensation plans

Total treasury shares

Total issued shares

Shares out of conditional share capital

Reserved for convertible bonds

Total shares out of conditional share capital

Total shares

2018

2017

596,172,233

597,210,931

10,283,654

453,193

10,736,847

606,909,080

1,422,350

1,422,350

608,331,430

8,841,454

856,695

9,698,149

606,909,080

1,422,350

1,422,350

608,331,430

The par value per share is CHF 2.00. The 
share capital amounts to nominal CHF 
1,214   million (2017: CHF 1,214 million) 
and the nominal value of the treasury 
shares amounts to CHF 612 million (2017: 
CHF 554 million).

In 2017, the Group announced the launch 
of its share buyback program for capital 
reduction purpose of up to CHF 1 billion 
over 2017 – 2018. The program was 
conducted using a second trading line on 
the SIX Swiss Exchange.

On March 2, 2018, the Group announced 
the discontinuation of its share buyback 
program. The program was completed on 
March 2, 2018 and the Group has 
repurchased 10,283,654 of its shares for a 
toal value of CHF 581 million at an average 
price per share of CHF 56.54.

256

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued19. Related party transactions
19.1  Transactions and relations 
with members of the Board of 
Directors and Executive Committee

Key management compensation
Board of Directors
In 2018, twelve non-executive members of 
the Board of Directors received in total a 
remuneration of CHF 4.7 million including 
mandatory Social Security payments 
(2017: CHF 5.2 million) of which CHF 2.7 
million (2017: CHF 3.2 million) was paid in 
cash, CHF 0.02 million (2017: CHF 0.1 
million) in the form of social security 
contributions, and CHF 1.9 million (2017: 
CHF 2.0 million) in shares. Other 
compensation paid totaled CHF 0.2 million 
(2017: CHF 0.2 million).

The compensation of the Board of 
Directors was lower in 2018 than in 2017 
due to discontinuation of additional fees 
and time commitment to organize the 
CEO succession in 2017.

Executive Committee
Compensation for the members of the 
Executive Committee amounted to  
CHF 30.4 million (2017: CHF 32.3 million, 
including payments made to the former 
CEO). This amount comprises base 
salaries, other fixed pay and variable 
compensation of CHF 16.6 million  
(2017: CHF 15.8 million), share-based 
compensation of CHF 10.6 million  
(2017: CHF 11.7 million) and employer 
contributions to social security and 
pension plans of CHF 3.2 million  
(2017: CHF 4.8 million).

Compensation for former members 
of governing bodies 
During 2018, payments in the total 
amount of CHF 10.6 million were made to 
8 former members of the Executive 
Committee (2017: CHF 7.8 million for four 
former members).

Loans granted to members of 
governing bodies
As at December 31, 2018, there was one 
loan in the amount of CHF 0.1 million (no 
loan in 2017) outstanding to a member of 
the Executive Committee. There were no 
loans to members of the Board of 
Directors or to parties closely related to 
members of governing bodies.

Other transactions
As part of the employee share purchase 
plan, LafargeHolcim manages employees’ 
shares. It sells and purchases 
LafargeHolcim Ltd shares to and from 
employees and in the open market. In 
2017 and 2018, the company did not 
purchase any LafargeHolcim Ltd share 
from members of the Executive 
Committee.

As a result of the merger, LafargeHolcim 
has identified the following transactions 
with other parties or companies related to 
the Group:
Lafarge S.A. has received indemnification 
guarantees from, and entered into a 
cooperation agreement with, Orascom 
Construction Industries S.A.E (OCI) in 
relation to an acquisition in 2008. Mr. 
Nassef Sawiris is Chief Executive Officer 
and Director of Orascom Construction 
Industries N.V., parent company of OCI, 
former director of Lafarge S.A. and current 
director of LafargeHolcim. LafargeHolcim 
has one indemnification claim under the 
indemnification guarantee. The 
cooperation agreement dated December 
9, 2007 aims to allow OCI to participate in 
tenders in respect of the construction of 
new plants in countries where OCI has the 
capability to meet certain of 
LafargeHolcim’s construction needs. There 
are no outstanding balances under this 
agreement as at December 31, 2018. 

257

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201820. Cash flow

Cash flow from operating activities – analysis of change in net working capital items

Million CHF

Increase in inventories

Increase in trade accounts receivable

Increase in other receivables excluding financial and income tax receivables

Increase in trade accounts payable

Decrease in liabilities excluding financial and income tax liabilities

Change in net working capital

Cash flow information related to investing activities

Million CHF

Purchase of property, plant and equipment net

Replacements

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

Capital expenditures on property, plant and equipment to maintain productive capacity  
and to secure competitiveness

Expansion investments

Total purchase of property, plant and equipment net (a)

Acquisition of participation in group companies (net of cash and cash equivalents acquired)

Disposal of participation in group companies (net of cash and equivalents disposed of)

Purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Increase in financial investments including associates and joint ventures

Increase in other financial assets, intangible and other assets

Total purchase of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Decrease in financial investments including associates and joint ventures

Decrease in other financial assets, intangible and other assets

Total disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets

Total (purchase) disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets and businesses net (b)

Total cash flow from investing activities (a + b)

2018

(416)

(38)

(48)

 267 

(591)

(826)

2017

(272)

(379)

(88)

 360 

(546)

(925)

2018

2017

(1,008)

(1,048)

 126 

 167 

(882)

(403)

(881)

(474)

(1,285)

(1,355)

(176)

 172 

(5)

(204)

(209)

 19 

 93 

 112 

(100)

(1,386)

 55 

 858 

(5)

(341)

(346)

 22 

 91 

 113 

 680 

(675)

258

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedCash flow from acquisitions and disposals of Group companies

Acquisitions

Disposals

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Other current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Other assets

Other current liabilities

Long-term provisions

Other long-term liabilities

Net assets

Non-controlling interest

Net assets (acquired) disposed

Goodwill (acquired) disposed

Fair value of previously held equity interest

Net gain on disposals

Total (purchase) disposal consideration

Acquired (Disposed) cash and cash equivalents

Tax and disposal costs paid

Deferred consideration

Net cash flow

2018

Total

(20)

(20)

(52)

(22)

 21 

 4 

 24 

(65)

0

(65)

(129)

 1 

0

(193)

 20 

(3)

0

(176)

2017

Total

(59)

(73)

(353)

(28)

 253 

 10 

 256 

 7 

(3)

 4 

(27)

 20 

0

(3)

 59 

0

0

 55 

2018

Total

 12 

 23 

 100 

 34 

(62)

(1)

(11)

 95 

0

 95 

 4 

0

(49)

 50 

(12)

(9)

 143 

 172 

2017

Total

 86 

 355 

 868 

 161 

(457)

(40)

(297)

 676 

(115)

 561 

 88 

0

 285 

 934 

(86)

(174)

 185 

 858 

259

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 201822. Authorization of the financial 
statements for issuance
The consolidated financial statements 
were authorized for issuance by the Board 
of Directors of LafargeHolcim Ltd on 
March 6, 2019 and are subject to 
shareholder approval at the annual 
general meeting of shareholders 
scheduled for May 15, 2019.

21. Events after the reporting 
period
On January 31, 2019, the Group closed the 
disposal of its entire shareholding of 80.6 
percent of Holcim Indonesia to Semen 
Indonesia for an enterprise value of CHF 
1.75 billion, on a 100 percent basis.

In January 2019, the Group acquired the 
precast and ready-mix concrete 
businesses of Alfons Greten Betonwerk in 
Northern Germany.

On February 1, 2019, the Group acquired 
Transit Mix Concrete Co., a leading 
supplier of building materials in Colorado 
and subsidiary of Continental Materials 
Corporation.

On March 1, 2019, the Group acquired 
Colorado River Concrete, comprising of 
one ready-mix concrete plant in Fort 
Worth, Texas.

On  March 1, 2019, the Group acquired the 
ready-mix businesses of Donmix in 
Australia, comprising of five ready-mix 
plants on the Bass Coast, in the State of 
Victoria.

260

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedTo the General Meeting of LafargeHolcim Ltd,  
Rapperswil-Jona 

Zug, March 6, 2019

Report on the Audit of the 
Consolidated Financial Statements
Opinion
We have audited the consolidated 
financial statements of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
and its subsidiaries (the Group), which 
comprise the consolidated statement of 
financial position as at 31 December 2018 
and the consolidated statement of 
income, consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income, consolidated 
statement of changes in equity and 
consolidated statement of cash flows for 
the year then ended, and notes to the 
consolidated financial statements, 
including a summary of significant 
accounting policies.
In our opinion, the consolidated financial 
statements (pages 162 to 260) give a true 
and fair view of the consolidated financial 
position of the Group as at 31 December 
2018, and its consolidated financial 
performance and its consolidated cash 
flows for the year then ended in 
accordance with International Financial 
Reporting Standards (IFRS) and comply 
with Swiss law.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance 
with Swiss law, International Standards on 
Auditing (ISAs) and Swiss Auditing 
Standards. Our responsibilities under 
those provisions and standards are further 
described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities 
for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial 
Statements section of our report. We are 
independent of the Group in accordance 
with the provisions of Swiss law and the 
requirements of the Swiss audit 
profession, as well as the IESBA Code of 
Ethics for Professional Accountants, and 
we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these 
requirements.

We believe that the audit evidence we 
have obtained is sufficient and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our 
opinion.

A summary of our Audit Approach
Audit scope
• We scoped our audit of component 

operations based on the significance of 
account balances and significant risks;
• We gained sufficient and appropriate 

coverage of the Group; 

• Coverage details are provided on page 

264.

Group materiality
• CHF 123 million; 
• 5% of normalised 3-year average profit 

before tax

Key audit matters
• Goodwill;
• Property, plant and equipment;
• Taxation; 
• Compliance

Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, 
in our professional judgment, were of 
most significance in our audit of the 
consolidated financial statements of the 
current period. These matters were 
addressed in the context of our audit of 
the consolidated financial statements as a 
whole, and in forming our opinion 
thereon, and we do not provide a separate 
opinion on these matters.

Goodwill
Key audit matter
The Group’s balance sheet includes CHF 
14,045 million of goodwill, representing 
23.5% of total Group assets. In accordance 
with IFRS, these balances are allocated to 
Cash Generating Units (CGUs) which are 
tested annually for impairment using 
discounted cash flow models to determine 

the recoverable amounts of the CGUs, 
which are compared with the carrying 
amount of the net assets of the CGUs, 
including goodwill. A deficit in recoverable 
amount compared with the carrying 
amount would result in an impairment.

The annual impairment testing of goodwill 
for impairment is considered a key audit 
matter because the assumptions on which 
the tests are based are highly judgemental 
and affected by future market conditions, 
which are inherently uncertain, and 
because of the materiality of the balances 
taken as a whole.  Refer to note 11.3 for 
key assumptions used in goodwill 
impairment testing. 

In assessing the recoverable amount of 
goodwill, management is required to 
estimate future cash flows. In determining 
future cash flows management is required 
to make assumptions relating to future 
profitability, including revenue growth and 
operating margins, and the determination 
of an appropriate discount rate, all of 
which are subject to management 
override as the outcome of the 
impairment assessments could vary 
significant if different judgements are 
applied.Refer to note 11.3 for Impairment 
tests of Goodwill. 

In total, impairments amounting to CHF 
26 million were recognised against 
goodwill – refer to note 11.3.

How the scope of our audit responded 
to the key audit matter
We considered the controls implemented 
by management in testing for impairment 
and the judgements in determining the 
CGUs to which goodwill is allocated. 

261

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018We focused our audit effort based on 
assessing the risk of goodwill being 
impaired, which was based on the level  
of headroom of the recoverable amount 
over carrying amount of the CGUs.

We used Deloitte valuation specialists to 
develop independent discount rates and 
compared these from external market 
data to management estimates for the 
discount rate and country risk premium. 

For all CGUs selected for detailed testing, 
we benchmarked key operating 
assumptions in the models to historical 
performance and benchmarked demand 
growth assumptions to external growth 
forecasts and supply growth to industry 
reports and recent historical trends, 
particularly with respect to export/import 
volumes; met with senior management at 
the CGU level.

We checked the mathematical accuracy of 
the discounted cash flow models and the 
extraction of inputs from source 
documents.

We challenged management’s sensitivity 
analyses and performed our own 
sensitivity calculations, where the 
headroom was limited, to assess the level 
of excess of recoverable amount against 
the carrying amount of the CGU.

We considered the adequacy of 
management’s disclosures in respect to 
impairment testing and whether the 
disclosures appropriately disclose the 
underlying sensitivities.

Our procedures found the discounted 
cash flow models of the CGU’s supported 
by appropriate inputs and assumptions. 
We concluded that discount rate 
assumptions were in line with third party 
evidence and our expert’s acceptable 
ranges. We reviewed management’s 
disclosures on key assumptions and 
sensitivities and found them to be 
appropriate.

Property, plant and equipment
Key audit matter
Significant judgement is involved in 
assessing property, plant and equipment 
for impairment. Property plant and 
equipment is tested at a CGU level.  The 
CGUs are tested when a trigger for 
impairment is identified.  Impairment 
testing is undertaken using discounted 
cash flow models to determine the 
recoverable amount of the CGUs, which is 
compared to the carry amount of the 
non-current assets of the CGUs. A deficit in 
recoverable amount compared with the 
carrying amount would result in an 
impairment. 

As the impairment assessment could vary 
significantly due to different assumptions 
applied the impairment of property, plant 
and equipment is a key audit matter. Refer 
to note 11.2.

The key judgements and assumptions 
made by management in developing the 
discounted cash flows are similar to those 
noted above for goodwill impairment 
testing.

How the scope of our audit responded 
to the key audit matter
We considered the controls implemented 
by management in testing for impairment 
and the judgements in assessing the 
recoverability of property, plant and 
equipment. 

We tested the key assumptions and inputs 
in the discounted cash flow models similar 
to those applied above for goodwill 
impairment testing.
Our procedures found the discounted 
cash flow models of the CGUs were 
supported by appropriate inputs and 
assumptions. 

We concluded that discount rate 
assumptions were in line with third party 
evidence and our expert’s acceptable 
ranges. 

We reviewed management’s disclosures 
on key assumptions and sensitivities and 
found them to be appropriate.

Taxation
Key audit matter
There is significant judgement in 
accounting for income taxes, particularly 
given the large number of jurisdictions in 
which the Group operates and exposures 
to numerous different tax laws around the 
world. This gives rise to complexity and 
uncertainty in respect of the calculation of 
income taxes, deferred tax positions, as 
well as the assessment of provisions for 
uncertain tax positions, including 
estimates of interest and penalties where 
appropriate.

In the year ended 31 December 2018, the 
Group has recorded a tax expense of CHF 
656 million, and, at that date, CHF 1,608 
million Deferred tax liabilities net (refer to 
note 8), CHF 634 million Current income 
tax liabilities and CHF 449 million Long-
term income tax liabilities. 

Due to their significance to the financial 
statements as a whole, combined with the 
judgement and estimation required to 
determine their values, the evaluation of 
current and deferred tax balances is 
considered to be a key audit matter.

262

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinuedHow the scope of our audit responded 
to the key audit matter
We assessed the adequate implementation 
of Group policies and controls regarding 
current and deferred tax, as well as  
the reporting of uncertain tax positions.

We evaluated the design and 
implementation of controls in respect of 
provisions for current tax and the 
recognition and recoverability of deferred 
tax assets. We examined the procedures in 
place for the current and deferred tax 
calculations for completeness and 
valuation and audited the related tax 
computations and estimates in the light of 
our knowledge of the tax circumstances. 
Our work was conducted with the support 
of our tax specialists.

We performed an assessment of the 
material components impacting the 
Group's tax expense, balances and 
exposures. We reviewed and challenged 
the information reported by components 
with the support of our own local tax 
specialists, where appropriate. With the 
support of our tax specialists at group 
level, we verified the consolidation and 
analysis of tax balances. 

We considered management's assessment 
of the validity and adequacy of provisions 
for uncertain tax positions, evaluating the 
basis of assessment and reviewing 
relevant correspondence and legal advice 
where available including any information 
regarding similar cases with the relevant 
tax authorities. In respect of deferred tax 
assets and liabilities, we assessed the 
appropriateness of management's 
assumptions and estimates, including the 
likelihood of generating sufficient future 
taxable income to support deferred tax 
assets for tax losses carried forward as 
disclosed in note 8.5 of CHF 1,034 million.

We validated the appropriateness and 
completeness of the related disclosures in 
note 8 to the consolidated financial 
statements. 
Based on the procedures performed 
above, we obtained sufficient audit 
evidence to corroborate management's 
estimates regarding current and deferred 
tax balances and provisions for uncertain 
tax positions.

Compliance
Key audit matter
The Group operates in multiple 
jurisdictions, exposing it to a variety of 
different laws, regulations and 
interpretations thereof.  In many 
jurisdictions, there are a comparatively 
small number of significant competitors 
thereby increasing the Group’s exposure 
to anti-trust regulation. In this 
environment, there is an inherent 
litigation risk. In the normal course of 
business, provisions and contingent 
liabilities may arise from legal 
proceedings, including anti-trust, 
regulatory and other governmental 
proceedings, as well as investigations by 
authorities and commercial claims.  

At 31 December 2018, the Group held 
provisions of CHF 470 million in respect of 
legal actions. Given the highly complex 
nature of regulatory and legal cases, 
management applies significant 
judgement when considering whether, 
and how much, to provide for the 
potential exposure of each matter. These 
estimates could change substantially over 
time as new facts emerge and each legal 
case progresses. Refer to note 17.2.

Given the complexity and magnitude of 
potential exposures across the Group,  
and the judgement necessary to 
determine required disclosures this is  
a key audit matter.

How the scope of our audit responded 
to the key audit matter
We discussed the status of significant 
known actual and potential litigation with 
the Chairman of the Board, Audit 
Committee, Head of Legal and 
Compliance, other management and 
directors who have knowledge of these 
matters. 

We challenged the decisions and rationale 
for provisions held or for decisions not to 
record provisions or make disclosures. For 
the most significant of the matters, we 
assessed relevant historical and recent 
judgements passed by the court 
authorities and considered legal opinion 
obtained by management from external 
lawyers to challenge the basis used for the 
provisions recorded and the disclosures 
made by the Group. 

We reviewed internal reports and met with 
Internal Audit to identify actual and 
potential non-compliance with laws and 
regulations, both those specific to the 
Group’s business and those relating to the 
conduct of business generally.

For those matters where management 
concluded that no provisions should be 
recorded, we also considered the 
adequacy and completeness of the 
Group’s disclosures made in relation to 
contingent liabilities.

Based on the procedures performed 
above, we obtained sufficient audit 
evidence to corroborate management's 
estimates for legal provisions and 
disclosures in note 17 relating to 
contingencies.

Our application of materiality
We define materiality as the magnitude of 
misstatement in the financial statements 
that makes it probable that the economic 

263

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018EBITDA

19%

17%

64%

Net assets

19%

16%

65%

Net sales

26%

7%

67%

n  Full audit scope
n  Specified audit procedures
n  Review at group level

decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable 
person would be changed or influenced. 
We use materiality both in planning the 
scope of our audit work and in evaluating 
the results of our work.

Based on our professional judgement we 
determined materiality for the Group as a 
whole to be CHF 123 million, based on a 
calculation of 5% of normalised three-year 
average profit before tax for 2016, 2017 
and 2018.

The materiality applied by the component 
auditors ranged from CHF 6.5 million to 
CHF 62.4 million depending on the scale 
of the component’s operations, the 
component’s contribution to Group profit 
before tax and our assessment of risks 
specific to each location.

An overview of the scope  
of our audit
Our Group audit was scoped by obtaining 
an understanding of the Group and its 
environment, including group-wide 
controls, and assessing the risks of 
material misstatement at the Group level. 
Based on our continuing assessment, we 
focused our Group audit scope primarily 
on the audit work at 26 components, 
representing the Group’s most material 
country operations, and utilised 26 
component audit teams in 19 countries. 
There were 15 components subject to full 
scope audits and 11 components subject 
to specified audit procedures, where the 
extent of our testing was based on our 
assessment of the risks of material 
misstatement and of the materiality of the 
Group’s operations at those locations. 

We agreed with the Audit Committee that 
we would report to the Committee all 
audit differences in excess of CHF 6.2 
million, as well as differences below that 
threshold that, in our view, warranted 
reporting on qualitative grounds. We also 
report to the Audit Committee on 
disclosure matters that we identified when 
assessing the overall presentation of the 
financial statements.

These 26 components represent the 
principal business units and account for 
81% of the Group’s net assets, 74% of  
the Group’s net sales and 81% of the 
Group’s EBITDA.

At the parent entity level we also tested 
the consolidation process and carried out 
analytical procedures to confirm our 
conclusion that there were no significant 

risks of material misstatement of the 
aggregated financial information of the 
remaining components not subject to 
audit or audit of specified account 
balances.

The Group audit team continued to follow 
a programme of planned visits that has 
been designed so that a senior member of 
the Group audit team visits each of the 
locations where the Group audit scope 
was focused. Where we have not visited a 
significant component we included the 
component audit team in our team 
briefing, discussed their risk assessment, 
and reviewed documentation of the 
findings from their work.

Other Information in  
the Annual Report
The Board of Directors is responsible for 
the other information in the Annual 
Report. The other information comprises 
all information included in the Annual 
Report, but does not include the 
consolidated financial statements, the 
stand-alone financial statements of the 
Company upon which we issue a separate 
Statutory Auditor’s report, the 
Compensation Report from pages 114 to 
137 and our auditor’s reports thereon.

264

Notes to the consolidated  financial statementscontinued 
 
Our opinion on the consolidated financial 
statements does not cover the other 
information in the Annual Report and we 
do not express any form of assurance 
conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the 
consolidated financial statements, our 
responsibility is to read the other 
information in the Annual Report and, in 
doing so, consider whether the other 
information is materially inconsistent with 
the consolidated financial statements or 
our knowledge obtained in the audit, or 
otherwise appears to be materially 
misstated. If, based on the work we have 
performed, we conclude that there is a 
material misstatement of this other 
information, we are required to report 
that fact. We have nothing to report in  
this regard.

Responsibility of the Board of 
Directors for the Consolidated 
Financial Statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for 
the preparation of the consolidated 
financial statements that give a true and 
fair view in accordance with IFRS and the 
provisions of Swiss law, and for such 
internal control as the Board of Directors 
determines is necessary to enable the 
preparation of consolidated financial 
statements that are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud  
or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial 
statements, the Board of Directors is 
responsible for assessing the Group’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, 
disclosing, as applicable, matters related 
to going concern and using the going 
concern basis of accounting unless the 
Board of Directors either intends to 
liquidate the Group or to cease 
operations, or has no realistic alternative 
but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the 
Audit of the Consolidated Financial 
Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable 
assurance about whether the consolidated 
financial statements as a whole are free 
from material misstatement, whether due 
to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s 
report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of 
assurance, but is not a guarantee that an 
audit conducted in accordance with Swiss 
law, ISAs and Swiss Auditing Standards will 
always detect a material misstatement 
when it exists. Misstatements can arise 
from fraud or error and are considered 
material if, individually or in the 
aggregate, they could reasonably be 
expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of 
these consolidated financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities 
for the audit of the consolidated financial 
statements is located at the website of 
EXPERTsuisse: http://expertsuisse.ch/en/
audit-report-for-public-companies. This 
description forms part of our auditor’s 
report. 

Report on other legal and 
regulatory requirements
In accordance with article 728a paragraph 
1 item 3 CO and Swiss Auditing Standard 
890, we confirm that an internal control 
system exists, which has been designed 
for the preparation of consolidated 
financial statements according to the 
instructions of the Board of Directors.

We recommend that the consolidated 
financial statements submitted to you be 
approved.

Deloitte AG

David Quinlin 
Licensed Audit Expert

Auditor in charge

Alexandre Dubi
Licensed Audit Expert

265

Financial information — Consolidated financial statementsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Holding 
Company Results 

Statement of income LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Dividend income – Group companies

Financial income – Group companies

Other income

Total income

Financial expenses – Group companies

Financial expenses – Third parties 

Other expenses

Impairment of financial investments – Group companies

Direct taxes

Total expenses

Net income

Notes

3

4

5

6

2018

3,999 

 269 

 235 

4,503 

(33)

(49)

(612)

2017

5,736 

 197 

 258 

6,191 

(16)

(51)

(649)

(2,440)

(5,030)

 15 

(3,119)

 1,384 

(17)

(5,763)

 428 

266

Statement of financial position LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Cash and cash equivalents

Short-term financial receivables – Group companies

Other current receivables – Group companies

Other current receivables – Third parties

Accrued income and prepaid expenses

Current assets

Long-term financial receivables – Group companies

Financial investments – Group companies

Other financial assets

Long-term assets

Total assets

Interest bearing short-term financial liabilities – Group companies

Interest bearing short-term financial liabilities – Third parties

Other current liabilities –  Group companies

Other current liabilities –  Third parties

Current liabilities

Interest bearing long-term financial liabilities – Group companies

Interest bearing long-term financial liabilities – Third parties

Other long-term liabilities – Third parties 

Long-term liabilities

Total liabilities

Share capital

Statutory capital reserves

 – Capital contribution reserves

Statutory retained earnings

– Statutory retained earnings

Voluntary retained earnings

–  Retained earnings prior year

–  Net income

Treasury Shares

Shareholders’ equity

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity

Notes

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

 104 

 121 

 69 

 17 

0

 311 

3,456 

 175 

 234 

 32 

 1 

 1 

 443 

2,732 

35,609 

36,875 

 2 

39,067 

39,378 

1,145 

0

 289 

 19 

1,453 

1,004 

1,540 

 1 

2,545 

3,998 

1,214 

 3 

39,610 

40,053 

1,380 

 450 

 598 

 31 

2,459 

1,246 

1,100 

0

2,346 

4,805 

1,214 

19,220 

20,412 

2,531 

2,531 

11,650 

11,222 

 1,384 

(619)

35,380 

39,378 

 428 

(559)

35,248 

40,053 

7

8

9

10

11

16

12

267

Financial information — Holding Company ResultsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Notes to the financial statements of LafargeHolcim Ltd

LafargeHolcim Ltd, with registered office in Rapperswil-Jona, is the ultimate holding  company of the 
LafargeHolcim Group which comprises subsidiaries, associated  companies and joint ventures around the  
world. During the reporting period, LafargeHolcim Ltd employed fewer than ten employees (previous year: 
fewer than ten employees).

1. Accounting Policies
Basis of preparation
The financial statements of LafargeHolcim 
Ltd comply with the requirements of the 
Swiss accounting legislation of the Swiss 
Code of Obligations (SCO). LafargeHolcim 
Ltd is presenting consolidated financial 
statements according to IFRS. As a result, 
these financial statements and notes do 
not include additional disclosures, cash 
flow statements or a management report.

Due to rounding, numbers presented 
throughout this report may not add up 
precisely to the totals provided. All ratios 
and variances are calculated using the
underlying amount rather than the 
presented rounded amount.

Accounting principles applied
Other income and expenses
Current assets and current liabilities 
denominated in foreign currencies are 
converted at year-end exchange rates. 
Realized exchange gains and losses and  
all unrealized exchange losses arising 
from these as well as those from business 
transactions are recorded as other income 
or other expenses.

Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are valued at nominal 
value. Any bond premium is accrued over 
the duration of the bond so that at 
maturity the balance sheet amount will 
equal the amount that is due to be paid.

Provisions
Provisions are made to cover general 
business risks. 

Financial receivables
Financial receivables are valued at 
acquisition cost less adjustments for 
foreign currency losses and any other 
impairment of value.

Treasury shares
Treasury shares are recognised at 
acquisition cost and deducted from equity. 
Gains and losses on the sale are 
recognised in the income statement.

Financial investments
Financial investments are initially 
recognized at cost. Investments in 
LafargeHolcim Group subsidiaries are 
assessed annually and in case of an 
impairment adjusted to their recoverable 
amount.

Statement of financial position  
Closing exchange rates in CHF

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

 1.13

 0.98

 1.25

 0.70

 0.72

 5.01

 0.25

 0.66

 0.26

 1.17

 0.98

 1.32

 0.76

 0.78

 4.96

 0.29

 0.69

 0.28

2. Principal exchange rates

1 Euro

1 US Dollar

1 British Pound

1 Australian Dollar

1 Canadian Dollar

100 Mexican Peso

1 Brazilian Real

1 New Zealand Dollar

1 Polish Zloty

EUR

USD

GBP

AUD

CAD

MXN

BRL

NZD

PLN

268

 
3. Dividend income – Group companies

Million CHF

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

Holcim Finance (Belgium) S.A. 

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Holdertrade Ltd

Holchile S.A.

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

Holcim Finance (Canada) Inc.

Holderfin B.V.

Lafarge S.A.

Cesi S.A.

Rosyco B.V. 

LafargeHolcim Albion Finance Ltd

Total

4. Other income

Million CHF

Foreign exchange gains

Total

5. Other expenses

Million CHF

Board of Director fees

Stewardship, branding and project expenses

Administrative expenses

Foreign exchange losses

Total

2018

0

 3 

 781 

0

0

0

0

1,352 

1,163 

 232 

 366 

 102 

3,999 

2018

 235 

 235 

2018

(6)

(311)

(11)

(284)

(612)

2017

1,044 

0

1,509 

 65 

 13 

 893 

 1 

 147 

2,064 

0

0

0

5,736 

2017

 258 

 258 

2017

(6)

(369)

(12)

(262)

(649)

269

Financial information — Holding Company ResultsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Holding Company Results
continued

6. Impairment of financial investments – Group companies

Million CHF

Lafarge S.A.

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Cemasco B.V.

Holchil Limited

Fernhoff Ltd

LafargeHolcim Albion Finance Ltd

Total

7. Long-term financial receivables – Group companies

Million CHF

Fernhoff Ltd

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

Lafarge North America Inc. 

Cemasco B.V.

Heracles General Cement Company S.A.

Lafarge Cement Polska S.A.

Holcim (US) Inc.

Holcim Participations (US) Inc.

Holcim (Schweiz) AG

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

Holdertrade Ltd

Total

8. Financial Investments – Group companies
The principal direct and indirect 
subsidiaries and other holdings of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd are shown in note 2.4 
to the Group’s consolidated financial 
statements.

9. Interest bearing short-term financial liabilities – Third parties

Million CHF

4.00% fixed, Bond, 2009 – 2018

Total

270

2018

(1,501)

0

(782)

(23)

0

(32)

(102)

(2,440)

2017

(3,218)

(952)

(840)

(19)

(1)

0

0

(5,030)

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

 82 

1,352 

 256 

 7 

 60 

 187 

 89 

 44 

 636 

 647 

 96 

3,456 

 62 

0

0

 10 

 62 

 255 

 117 

 132 

 855 

1,143 

 96 

2,732 

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

0

0

450

 450 

10. Interest bearing long-term financial liabilities – Group companies

Million CHF

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd

LafargeHolcim Espana S.A.U. 

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd

Total

11. Interest bearing long-term financial liabilities – Third parties

Million CHF

3.00% fixed, Bond, 2012 – 2022

2.00% fixed, Bond, 2013 – 2022

1.00% fixed, Bond, 2015 – 2025

0.38% fixed, Bond, 2015 – 2021

1.00% fixed, Bond, 2018 – 2024

Total

12. Movement in treasury shares

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

 7 

 776 

 221 

0

1,004 

 10 

 581 

0

 655 

1,246 

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

 450 

 250 

 150 

 250 

 440 

1,540 

450

250

150

250

0

1,100

Number held by 
LafargeHolcim Ltd

Million CHF

Average price 
per share in 
CHF

Number held 
by subsidi-
aries

Reserve for 
treasury 
shares held by 
subsidiaries 
in Million CHF

Average price 
per share in 
CHF

01.01.2018

Opening

2018

2018

2018

31.12.2018

01.01.2017

2017

2017

2017

31.12.2017

Purchases share buyback program

Other purchases

Sales

Closing

Opening

Purchases share buyback program

Other purchases

Sales

Closing

 9,698,149 

1,442,200 

 440 

(403,942)

10,736,847 

 1,152,327 

 8,841,454 

 11 

 (295,643)

 9,698,149 

 559 

 81 

0

(21)

 619 

 75 

 500 

0

(16)

 559 

57.6

56.5

43.6

53.2

57.6

64.7

56.6

55.3

53.5

57.6

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

On March 2, 2018, the Group announced 
the discontinuation of its share buyback 
program. The program was completed on 
March 2, 2018 and the Group has 
repurchased 10,283,654 of its shares for a 
toal value of CHF 581 million at an average 
price per share of CHF 56.54.

In 2017, the Group announced the launch 
of its share buyback program for capital 
reduction purpose of up to CHF 1 billion 
over 2017 – 2018. The program was 
conducted using a second trading line on 
the SIX Swiss Exchange.

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

271

Financial information — Holding Company ResultsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Holding Company Results
continued

13. Contingent liabilities

Million CHF

Holcim Capital Corporation Ltd. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

7.65% USD 50 million private placement due in 2031

6.88% USD 250 million bonds due in 2039

6.50% USD 250 million bonds due in 2043

Holcim Capital México, S.A. de C.V. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

7.78% MXN 2,000 million bonds due in 2018

7.00% MXN 1,700 million bonds due in 2019

8.01% MXN 1,700 million bonds due in 2020

Holcim Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd – Guarantees in respect of holders of

5.25% AUD 200 million bonds due in 2019

3.75% AUD 250 million bonds due in 2020

3.50% AUD 300 million bonds due in 2022

Holcim Finance (Belgium) S.A.

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

 77 

 271 

 271 

0

 94 

 94 

 153 

 191 

 230 

 77 

 269 

 269 

 109 

 93 

 93 

 168 

 210 

 252 

Commercial Paper Program, guarantee based on utilization, EUR 3,500 million maximum

 105 

0

Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

0.72% EUR 209 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

1.04% EUR 413 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

0.99% EUR 25 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

1.38% EUR 1,150 million bonds due in 2023

1.46% EUR 152 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

3.00% EUR 500 million bonds due in 2024

2.00% EUR 33 million Schuldschein loans due in 2026

2.25% EUR 1,150 million bonds due in 2028

1.75% EUR 750 million bonds due in 2029

Holcim Overseas Finance Ltd. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.38% CHF 425 million bonds due in 2021

 259 

 512 

 0 

 269 

 531 

 32 

1,425 

1,478 

 188 

 620 

 41 

1,425 

 929 

 195 

 643 

 42 

1,478 

 964 

 468 

 468 

272

Million CHF

31.12.2018

31.12.2017

Holcim US Finance S.à r.l. & Cie S.C.S. – Guarantees in respect of holders of

6.21% USD 200 million private placement due in 2018

6.00% USD 750 million bonds due in 2019

2.63% EUR 500 million bonds due in 2020

4.20% USD 50 million bonds due in 2033

5.15% USD 500 million bonds due in 2023

LafargeHolcim Continental Finance Ltd – Guarantees in respect of holders of

0.88%EUR 30 million Schuldschein loans due in 2022

0.39% EUR 60 million Schuldschein loans due in 2022

1.32% EUR 109 million Schuldschein loans due in 2024

1.68% EUR 5 million Schuldschein loans due in 2025

2.22% EUR 2 million Schuldschein loans due in 2028

LafargeHolcim International Finance Ltd – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.01% USD 121 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

2.80% USD 40 million Schuldschein loans due in 2021

3.21% USD 25 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

3.20% USD 15 million Schuldschein loans due in 2023

3.46% USD 110 million Schuldschein loans due in 2022

4.38% USD 38 million Schuldschein loans due in 2024

3.71% USD 28 million Schuldschein loans due in 2024

4.59% USD 60 million Schuldschein loans due in 2025

3.91% USD 60 million Schuldschein loans due in 2025

LafargeHolcim Helvetia Finance Ltd – Perpetual Subordinated Notes (Hybrid Bond)

3.5% CHF 200 million Perpetual subordinated notes (Hybrid Bond)

LafargeHolcim Finance US LLC – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.50% USD 400 million bonds due in 2026

4.75% USD 600 million bonds due in 2046

4.79% USD 180 million private placement due in 2025

4.92% USD 52 million private placement due in 2027

5.03% USD 106 million private placement due in 2030

LafargeHolcim Sterling Finance (Netherlands) B.VV – Guarantees in respect of holders of

3.00% GBP 300 million bonds due in 2032

Guarantees for committed credit lines, utilization CHF 0 million (2017: CHF 0 million)

Other guarantees

Total

LafargeHolcim Ltd is part of a value added 
tax group and therefore jointly liable to 
the Swiss Federal Tax Administration for 
the value added tax liabilities of the other 

members. LafargeHolcim Ltd guarantees 
Holcim Finance (Luxembourg) S.A. any 
amount needed to fulfill its obligations 
from financing agreement.

0

 812 

 620 

 54 

 542 

 37 

 74 

 135 

 6 

 2 

0

 43 

0

 16 

 119 

 41 

 30 

 65 

 65 

 220 

 433 

 650 

 213 

 61 

 125 

 414 

5,838 

200

 195 

 806 

 643 

 54 

 537 

0

0

0

0

0

 130 

 43 

 27 

 16 

0

0

0

0

0

0

 430 

 645 

0

0

0

 435 

6,229 

0

18,168

17,830

273

Financial information — Holding Company ResultsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Holding Company Results
continued

14. Share interests of Board of 
Directors and senior management
Shares and options owned by Board 
of Directors
As of December 31, 2018, the members of 
the Board of Directors of 
LafargeHolcim Ltd held directly and 

indirectly in the aggregate 9,658,399 
registered shares (2017: 94,528,975 
registered shares) and no rights to acquire 
further registered shares and 16,993,600 
call options on registered shares (2017: 
10,000,000 call options on registered 
shares).

Name

Beat Hess

Position

Chairman

Oscar Fanjul

Vice-Chairman

Bertrand Collomb

Member (until May 8, 2018)

Paul Desmarais Jr

Member

Patrick Kron

Member

Gérard Lamarche

Member

Adrian Loader

Jürg Oleas

Nassef Sawiris

Member

Member

Member

Thomas Schmidheiny Member (until May 8, 2018)

Hanne B. Sørensen

Member

Dieter Spälti

Member

Total

1  Further information can be found under: www.six-exchange-regulation.com

Shares held as of  
December 31, 2018

Options held as of  
December 31, 2018

Shares held as of  
December 31, 2017

Options held as of  
December 31, 2017

40,109

10,675

n/a

40,693

1,021

5,816

18,489

5,147

9,455,606

16,993,600 1

n/a

8,537

72,306

17,419

7,758

116,065

38,943

0

4,066

16,739

3,397

25,180,203

69,072,527

6,776

65,082

10,000,000

9,658,399

16,993,600

94,528,975

10,000,000

Shares and options owned by senior 
management
As of December 31, 2018, members of 
senior management held a total of 
229,143 registered shares (2017: 209,225 
registered shares) in LafargeHolcim Ltd. 
This figure includes both privately 
acquired shares and those allocated under 
the Group’s participation and 
compensation schemes.

Furthermore, at the end of 2018, senior 
management held a total of 465,011 share 
options (2017: 919,834 share options) and 
442,085 performance shares (2017: 
605,372 performance shares); both of 
these arose as a result of the participation 
and compensation schemes of various 
years. Options are issued solely on 
registered shares in LafargeHolcim Ltd. 
One option entitles the holder to 
subscribe to one registered share in 
LafargeHolcim Ltd.

274

Number of shares and options held 
by Executive Committee Members
as of December 31, 2018

Name

Jan Jenisch

Urs Bleisch

Marcel Cobuz

Miljan Gutovic

Martin Kriegner

Position

CEO

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Géraldine Picaud

Member 

Oliver Osswald

René Thibault

Total

Member 

Member 

Total number  
of shares owned

Total number  
of performance  
options held  
(at target)

Total number  
of performance  
options held  
(at full vesting)

Total number of  
performance shares 
held (at target)

Total number of  
performance shares held 
(at full vesting)

170,722

14,775

8,425

0

8,034

15,663

3,868

7,656

50,314

69,239

20,792

0

34,482

14,151

24,660

18,869

229,143

232,507

100,628

138,477

41,584

0

68,963

28,301

49,320

37,738

465,011

82,818

25,559

13,784

4,403

26,384

32,381

23,471

12,245

165,636

51,117

27,567

8,805

52,768

64,761

46,941

24,490

221,043

442,085

Number of shares and options held 
by Executive Committee Members 
as of December 31, 2017

Name

Jan Jenisch

Ron Wirahadiraksa

Urs Bleisch

Pascal Casanova

Roland Köhler

Martin Kriegner

Gérard Kuperfarb

Caroline Luscombe

Oliver Osswald

Saâd Sebbar

Total

Position

CEO

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Member 

Total number  
of shares

120,000

5,649

13,116

8,057

39,288

4,094

11,240

1,474

1,784

4,523

209,225

Total number  
of options

Total number of  
performance shares

80,000

113,217

122,115

86,574

195,927

52,353

140,614

36,410

27,308

65,316

919,834

126,868

77,655

49,416

56,351

67,655

38,026

76,760

40,009

27,231

45,401

605,372

275

Financial information — Holding Company ResultsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Holding Company Results
continued

15. Significant shareholders
According to the share register and 
disclosed through notifications filed with 
LafargeHolcim Ltd and the SIX Swiss 
Exchange shareholders, owning 3 percent 
or more are as follows:
• Thomas Schmidheiny directly and 

indirectly holds 69,074,277 shares or 11.4 
percent as per December 31, 2018 (2017: 
69,072,527 shares or 11.4 percent);

• Groupe Bruxelles Lambert holds 

57,238,551 shares or 9.4 percent as per 
 December 31, 2018 (2017: 57,238,551 
shares or 9.4 percent);

• NNS Jersey Trust holds 9,455,606 shares 

or 1.6 percent and additionally 
16,993,600 options or 2.8 percent, total 
of 4.4 percent as per December 31,  
2018 (2017: 25,180,203 shares or 
4.1 percent and additionally 10,000,000 
options or 1.7 percent, total of 5,8 
percent) 1 ;

• Harris Associates L.P. declared holdings 
of 30,342,087 shares or 4.99 percent 
(falling below threshold of 5 percent) on 
December 10,2018 (October 25, 2017: 
30,446,532 shares or 4.99 percent). 
Harris Associates Investment Trust 

declared holdings of 18,332,272 shares 
or 3.02 percent on December 31, 2018;

• Norges Bank (the Central Bank of 

Norway) declared holdings of 18,330,151 
shares or 3.02 percent on November 8, 
2018;

• BlackRock Inc. declared holdings of 

18,725,934 shares or 3.1 percent on May 
12, 2017.

1  Included in share interest of Board of Directors, ultimate 

beneficial owner Nassef Sawiris.

16. Share capital

Shares

Number

Million CHF

Number

Million CHF

Registered shares of CHF 2.00 par value

Total

606,909,080

606,909,080

1,214

1,214

606,909,080

606,909,080

1,214

1,214

2018

2017

276

Appropriation of retained earnings

Retained earnings brought forward

Net income of the year

Capital contribution reserves

Retained earnings available for annual general  
meeting of shareholders

The Board of Directors proposes to the annual 
general meeting of shareholders to distribute from 
the contribution reserve

Balance to be carried forward

2018

Million CHF

11,650

1,384

19,220

32,254

1,193

31,061

2017

Million CHF

11,222

428

20,412

32,062

1,192

30,870

Payout from capital contribution 
reserves
The Board of Directors proposes to the 
annual general meeting of shareholders a 
distribution from the contribution reserve 
of CHF 2.00 (2017: CHF 2.00) per registered 
share up to an amount of CHF 1,193 

million1. The shareholders will be given 
the choice of having the paid out in cash, 
in the form of new LafargeHolcim Ltd 
shares or a combination of cash and 
shares (scrip dividend). The new shares 
will be issued at a discount to the market 
price.

1 There is no payout on treasury shares held by LafargeHolcim. On January 1, 2019 treasury shares holdings amounted to 10,736,847 registered share of which 10,283,654 shares have 

been acquired within the share buyback program.

277

Financial information — Holding Company ResultsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018To the General Meeting of LafargeHolcim Ltd, 
Rapperswil-Jona

Zug, March 6, 2019

Report on the Audit of the Financial 
Statements
Opinion
We have audited the financial statements 
of LafargeHolcim Ltd, which comprise the 
income statement and the balance sheet 
as at 31 December 2018 and notes for the 
year then ended, including a summary of 
significant accounting policies.

In our opinion the financial statements as 
at 31 December 2018, presented on pages 
266 to 277 comply with Swiss law and the 
company’s articles of incorporation.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance 
with Swiss law and Swiss Auditing 
Standards. Our responsibilities under 
those provisions and standards are further 
described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities 
for the Audit of the Financial Statements 
section of our report. We are independent 
of the entity in accordance with the 
provisions of Swiss law and the 
requirements of the Swiss audit profession 
and we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these 
requirements.

We believe that the audit evidence we 
have obtained is sufficient and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our 
opinion

Report on Key audit matters based 
on the circular 1/2015 of the 
Federal Audit Oversight Authority 
Key audit matters are those matters that, 
in our professional judgment, were of 
most significance in our audit of the 
financial statements of the current period. 
These matters were addressed in the 
context of our audit of the financial 
statements as a whole, and in forming our 
opinion thereon, and we do not provide a 
separate opinion on these matters.

278

Financial investments – Group 
companies
Key audit matter
As described in Note 8 to the financial 
statements, LafargeHolcim Ltd holds 
investments in LafargeHolcim Group 
companies with a carrying value of  
CHF 35,609 million as of 31 December 
2018, representing 90.4% of the total 
assets of the company.

In accordance with Article 960 CO, each 
investment held is usually valued 
individually and reviewed annually for 
impairment indicators. Each investment 
showing impairment indicators must be 
tested for impairment and an impairment 
would need to be recorded if the 
recoverable amount is lower than the 
carrying amount. 

The assessment of the carrying value of 
each investment is complex and requires 
significant judgement. It is related to the 
value of the underlying assets held by 
each investment which themselves can 
depend on the value of other underlying 
investments. Management has developed 
valuation models which are complex in 
order to take into account the value of 
assets held by the different layers of the 
organization. In addition, the value of 
certain assets is highly judgmental and 
affected by future market conditions 
which are inherently uncertain. 

Accordingly, for the purposes of our audit, 
we identified the impairment assessment 
and judgement applied by management 
on the valuation of these investments as 
representing a key audit matter.

How the scope of our audit responded 
to the key audit matter
We discussed with management the 
adequate implementation of accounting 
policies and controls regarding the 
valuation of investments in group 
companies.

We tested the design and implementation 
of controls around the valuation of 
investments to determine whether 
appropriate controls are in place. We have 
found these controls to be designed and 
implemented appropriately.

We challenged the assessment of 
impairment indicators by management.

We tested the valuations by critically 
assessing the methodology applied and 
the reasonableness of the underlying 
assumptions and judgements.  We 
assessed the impairment testing models 
and calculations by:
• Checking the mechanical accuracy of the 
impairment models and the extraction of 
inputs from source documents; and
• Challenging the significant inputs and 
assumptions used in impairment for 
investments in LafargeHolcim Group 
companies.

We concluded that the applied 
methodology and the underlying 
assumptions were applied correctly. 
Additionally we concluded that the data 
inputs as well as the underlying 
calculations of the impairment model 
were accurate.

We validated the appropriateness and 
completeness of the related disclosures in 
Note 6 to the statutory financial 
statements and found them to be 
appropriate. 

 
Responsibility of the Board of 
Directors for the Financial 
Statements
The Board of Directors is responsible for 
the preparation of the financial 
statements in accordance with the 
provisions of Swiss law and the company’s 
articles of incorporation, and for such 
internal control as the Board of Directors 
determines is necessary to enable the 
preparation of financial statements that 
are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the 
Board of Directors is responsible for 
assessing the entity’s ability to continue as 
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, 
matters related to going concern and 
using the going concern basis of 
accounting unless the Board of Directors 
either intends to liquidate the entity or to 
cease operations, or has no realistic 
alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the 
Audit of the Financial Statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable 
assurance about whether the financial 
statements as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to 
fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s 
report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of 
assurance, but is not a guarantee that an 
audit conducted in accordance with Swiss 
law and Swiss Auditing Standards will 
always detect a material misstatement 
when it exists. Misstatements can arise 
from fraud or error and are considered 
material if, individually or in the 
aggregate, they could reasonably be 
expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of 
these financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities 
for the audit of the consolidated financial 
statements is located at the website of 
EXPERTsuisse:

http://expertsuisse.ch/en/audit-report-for-
public-companies.

This description forms part of our auditor’s 
report.

Report on Other Legal and 
Regulatory Requirements
In accordance with article 728a paragraph 
1 item 3 CO and Swiss Auditing Standard 
890, we confirm that an internal control 
system exists, which has been designed 
for the preparation of financial statements 
according to the instructions of the Board 
of Directors.

We further confirm that the proposed 
appropriation of available earnings 
complies with Swiss law and the 
company’s articles of incorporation. We 
recommend that the financial statements 
submitted to you be approved.

Deloitte AG

David Quinlin 
Licensed Audit Expert
Auditor in charge

Alexandre Dubi
Licensed Audit Expert

Zurich, 6 March 2019

279

Financial information — Holding Company ResultsLafargeHolcim Annual Report 20185-year-review LafargeHolcim Group

5-year-review LafargeHolcim Group

Statement of income

Net sales

Gross profit

Recurring EBITDA

Recurring EBITDA margin

Operating profit (loss) 

Operating profit (loss) margin

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

%

million CHF

%

Depreciation, amortization and impairment of operating assets

million CHF

Income taxes

Tax rate

Net income (loss)

Net income (loss) – shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd

Statement of cash flows

million CHF

%

million CHF

million CHF

2018

2017 1

2016 1

2015

2014 1

27,021 

26,904 

23,584 

18,825 

11,272 

7,093 

8,365 

27,466 

11,548 

6,016 

 21.9 

3,312 

 12.1 

2,229 

 656 

 28 

1,719 

1,502 

7,781 

5,990 

 22.2 

(478)

(1.8)

6,007 

 536 

(45)

(1,716)

(1,675)

5,950 

 22.1 

2,963 

 11.0 

2,405 

 835 

 29 

2,090 

1,791 

n/a

n/a

(739)

(3.1)

4,421 

 781 

(114)

(1,361)

(1,469)

2,465 

(981)

n/a

n/a

2,244 

 11.9 

1,402 

 581 

 26 

1,619 

1,287 

2,484 

(732)

(1,007)

(1,005)

Cash flow from operating activities

million CHF

2,988 

3,040 

3,295 

Investments in property, plant and equipment for maintenance net

million CHF

Investments in property, plant and equipment for expansion

million CHF

(882)

(403)

(881)

(474)

(997)

(638)

(Purchase) Disposal of financial assets, intangible and other assets 
and businesses net

million CHF

(100)

 680 

2,342 

7,222 

 35 

Statement of financial position

Current assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Total shareholders’ equity

Shareholders’ equity as % of total assets

Non-controlling interest

Net financial debt

Capacity, sales and personnel

Annual production capacity cement

Sales of cement

Sales of aggregates

Sales of ready-mix concrete

Personnel

1   Restated due to changes in presentation or in accounting policies.

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

million CHF

11,658 

48,037 

59,695 

10,727 

18,914 

12,618 

51,061 

63,679 

11,519 

21,185 

million CHF

30,053 

30,975 

%

million CHF

 50.3 

3,128 

 48.6 

3,188 

14,435 

55,182 

69,617 

12,509 

22,361 

34,747 

 49.9 

3,925 

13,331 

59,967 

73,298 

14,832 

22,744 

35,722 

 48.7 

4,357 

million CHF

13,518 

14,346 

14,724 

17,266 

million t

million t

million t

million m 3

 312.9 

 221.9 

 273.8 

 50.9 

 318.4 

 220.2 

 278.7 

 50.6 

 353.3 

 233.2 

 282.7 

 55.0 

 374.0 

 193.1 

 231.5 

 47.6 

7,231 

32,259 

39,490 

6,847 

12,531 

20,112 

 50.9 

2,682 

9,520 

 208.8 

 138.2 

 153.1 

 37.0 

77,055 

81,960 

90,903 

100,956 

67,137 

280

this document. LafargeHolcim assumes no 
obligation to update or alter  forward-
looking statements whether as a result of 
new information, future events or 
 otherwise.

Disclaimer
LafargeHolcim Ltd publishes Annual 
Reports in English and German. The 
English version is legally binding.

Financial reporting calendar

Date

Results for the first 
quarter 2019

May 15, 2019

Annual General Meeting 
of shareholders

May 15, 2019

Cautionary statement regarding 
forward-looking statements
This document may contain certain 
forward-looking statements relating to the 
Group’s future business, development and 
economic performance. Such statements 
may be  subject to a number of risks, 
uncertainties and other important factors, 
such as but not  limited to (1) competitive 
pressures; (2) legislative and regulatory 
developments; (3)  global,  macroeconomic 
and political trends; (4) fluctuations in 
currency exchange rates and  general 
financial market conditions; (5) delay or 
inability in obtaining ap provals from 
authorities; (6) technical developments; (7) 
litigation; (8) adverse publicity and news 
 coverage, which could cause actual 
development and results to differ 
materially from the statements made in 

Financial information — 5-year-review Lafarge Holcim Group

281

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018Definition of Non-GAAP  
measures used in this report

Like-for-like
Like-for-like information is information 
factoring out changes in the scope of 
consolidation (such as divestments and 
acquisitions occurring in 2018 and 2017) 
and currency translation effects (2018 
figures are converted with 2017 exchange 
rates in order to calculate the currency 
effects).

Recurring SG&A costs
Fixed cost related to Administrative, 
Marketing & Sales, Corporate 
Manufacturing and Corporate Logistics 
costs included in Recurring EBITDA.

Restructuring, litigation, 
implementation and other  
non-recurring costs
Restructuring, litigation, implementation 
and other non-recurring costs comprise 
significant items that, because of their 
exceptional nature, cannot be viewed as 
inherent to the Group’s ongoing 
performance, such as strategic 
restructuring, major items relating to 
antitrust fines and other business-related 
litigation cases. In 2017, they also included 
costs directly related to the merger such 
as legal, banking fees and advisory costs, 
employee costs related to redundancy 
plans and IT implementation costs.

Profit and Loss on disposals and other 
non-operating items
Profit and Loss on disposals and non-
operating items comprise capital gains or 
losses on the sale of Group companies and 
of property, plant and equipment and 
other non-operating items that are not 
directly related to the Group’s normal 
operating activities such as revaluation 
gains or losses on previously held equity 
interests, disputes with non-controlling 
interests and other major lawsuits.

Recurring EBITDA 
The Recurring EBITDA (Earnings before 
interest, tax, depreciation and 
amortization) is an indicator to measure 
the performance of the Group excluding 
the impacts of non-recurring items. It is 
defined as:
+/–  Operating profit;
–  depreciation, amortization and 

impairment of operating assets; and

–  restructuring, litigation, implementation 

and other non recurring costs.

Recurring EBITDA margin
The Recurring EBITDA margin is an 
indicator to measure the profitability of 
the Group excluding the impacts of 
non-recurring items. It is defined as the 
Recurring EBITDA divided by Net Sales.

Operating profit before impairment
The Operating profit before impairment is 
an indicator that measures the profit 
earned from the Group's core business 
activities excluding impairment charges 
which, because of their exceptional 
nature, cannot be viewed as inherent to 
the Group's ongoing activities. It is defined 
as:
+/–  Operating profit (loss);
–   impairment of goodwill and assets.

Net income before impairment and 
divestments
Net income before impairment and 
divestments excludes impairment charges 
and capital gains and losses arising on 
disposals of investments which, because 
of their exceptional nature, cannot be 
viewed as inherent to the Group’s ongoing 
activities. It is defined as:
+/–  Net income (loss)
–  gains and losses on disposals of Group 

EPS (Earnings Per Share) before 
impairment and divestments
The Earnings Per Share (EPS) before 
impairment and divestments is a indicator 
that measures the theoretical profitability 
per share of stock outstanding based on a 
net income before impairment and 
divestments. It is defined as:
–   net income before impairment and 
divestments attributable to the 
shareholders of LafargeHolcim Ltd 
divided by the weighted average 
number of shares outstanding.

Capex or Capex Net (Net Maintenance 
and Expansion Capex)
The Net Maintenance and Expansion 
Capex (“Capex” or “Capex Net”) is an 
indicator to measure the cash spent to 
maintain or expand its asset base. It is 
defined as:
+  Expenditure to increase existing or 

create additional capacity to produce, 
distribute or provide services for existing 
products (expansion) or to diversify into 
new products or markets 
(diversification);

+  Expenditure to sustain the functional 
capacity of a particular component, 
assembly, equipment, production line or 
the whole plant, which may or may not 
generate a change of the resulting cash 
flow; and

–  Proceeds from sale of property, plant 

and equipment.

Free Cash Flow
The Free Cash Flow is an indicator to 
measure the level of cash generated by 
the Group after spending cash to maintain 
or expand its asset base. It is defined as:
+/–   Cash flow from operating activities; 

and

companies; and

–   Net Maintenance and Expansion Capex

–  impairments of goodwill and assets.

282

Cash conversion
The cash conversion is an indicator that 
measures the Group’s ability to convert 
profits into available cash. It is defined as 
Free Cash Flow divided by Recurring 
EBITDA.

This set of definitions can be found on our 
website: 
www.lafargeholcim.com/non-gaap-measures

Net financial debt (“Net debt”)
The Net financial debt (“Net debt”) is an 
indicator to measure the financial debt of 
the Group after deduction of the cash. It is 
defined as:
+  Financial liabilities (long-term and 
short-term) including derivative 
liabilities;

–  Cash and cash equivalents; and
–  Derivative assets.

Invested Capital
The Invested Capital is an indicator that 
measures total funds invested by 
shareholders, lenders and any other 
financing sources. It is defined as:
+  Total shareholders' equity;
+ Net financial debt;
–  Assets classified as held for sale;
+  Liabilities classified as held for sale;
–  Current financial receivables; and
–  Long-term financial investments and 

other long-term assets.

NOPAT (Net Operating Profit After Tax)
The Net Operating Profit After Tax 
(“NOPAT”) is an indicator that measures 
the Group’s potential earnings if it had no 
debt. It is defined as:
+/–  Net Operating Profit (being the 
recurring EBITDA, adjusted for 
depreciation and amortization of 
operating assets but excluding 
impairment of operating assets); and
–  Standard Taxes (being the taxes applying 
the Group’s tax rate to the Net Operating 
Profit as defined above).

ROIC (Return On Invested Capital)
The ROIC (Return On Invested Capital) 
measures the Group’s ability to efficiently 
use invested capital. It is defined as Net 
Operating Profit After Tax (NOPAT) divided 
by the average Invested Capital. The 
average is calculated by adding the 
Invested Capital at the beginning of the 
period to that at the end of the period and 
dividing the sum by 2 (based on a rolling 
12-month calculation).

Financial information — Definition of Non-GAAP measures used in this report

283

LafargeHolcim Annual Report 2018  
284

Ruediger Nehmzow 
Pages: Cover, 06, 08, 15, 17, 18, 21 left, 26, 36, 59, 60 top, 64, 
157, 160

Henrik Spohler
Pages: 15, 17, 18, 44, 104-115

Tea & Water, Witold Riedel 
Pages: 12, 20 left, 47, 88

Planet Art, Albert Labrador
Pages: 52 top, 60 bottom

Amit Mehra
Pages: 32 and 149  

Vor-Ort-Foto, Peter Jost
Page 24

Unsplash, Rawpixel
Page 65

Unsplash, Chris Barbalis
Page 21

Getty Images
Page 20 right

Anuja Rangnekar 
Page 23 

L

a

f

a

r

g

e

H

o

l

c

i

m

L

t

d

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

2

0

1

8

LafargeHolcim Ltd
Zürcherstrasse 156
CH-8645 Jona/Switzerland
Phone +41 58 858 58 58
communications@lafargeholcim.com
www.lafargeholcim.com

Concept and design
MerchantCantos

© 2019 LafargeHolcim Ltd