Quarterlytics / Financial Services / REIT - Mortgage / MCAN Mortgage Corporation

MCAN Mortgage Corporation

mkp · TSX Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker mkp
Exchange TSX
Sector Financial Services
Industry REIT - Mortgage
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2017 Annual Report · MCAN Mortgage Corporation
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS  

MCAN Mortgage Corporation (“MCAN”) is a public company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) under the symbol MKP 
and is a reporting issuer in all provinces and territories in Canada.  MCAN is a Loan Company under the Trust and Loan Companies 
Act (Canada) (the “Trust Act”) and also qualifies as a mortgage investment corporation (“MIC”) under the Income Tax Act (Canada) 
(the “Tax Act”).   

Our objective is to generate a reliable stream of income by investing our funds in a diversified portfolio of mortgages (including 
single family residential, residential construction, non‐residential construction and commercial loans), as well as other types of 
loans  and  investments,  real  estate  and  securitization  investments.   We   employ  leverage  by  issuing  term  deposits  eligible  for 
Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation (“CDIC”) deposit insurance up to a maximum of five times capital (on a non‐consolidated 
basis in the MIC entity) as limited by the provisions of the Tax Act applicable to a MIC.   

Our term deposits are sourced through a network of independent financial agents.  As  a MIC, we are entitled to deduct from 
income for tax purposes 50% of capital gains dividends and 100% of non‐capital gains dividends that we pay to shareholders.  
Such dividends are taxed in the hands of our shareholders as capital gains dividends and interest income, respectively, to the 
extent that they are held in a non‐registered plan.  

MCAN’s wholly‐owned subsidiary, XMC Mortgage Corporation (“XMC”) (formerly Xceed Mortgage Corporation), is an originator 
of residential first‐charge mortgage products across Canada.  As such, XMC operates primarily in one industry segment through 
its sales team and mortgage brokers.  We renamed the subsidiary to XMC as of September 1, 2017.   

TABLE OF CONTENTS 

PRESIDENT AND CEO’S MESSAGE TO SHAREHOLDERS .................................................................................................. 3 

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF OPERATIONS ................................................................................... 5 

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ................................................................................................................... 64 

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS .................................................................................................. 68 

DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS ...................................................................................................................... 103 
CORPORATE INFORMATION  ..................................................................................................................................... 104 

‐ 2 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

MESSAGE TO SHAREHOLDERS 

MCAN  Mortgage  Corporation  (“MCAN”,  the  “Company”  or  “we”)  reported  net  income  for  fiscal  2017  of  $39.9  million,  down 
slightly from record net income of $40.2 million earned in 2016.  

Earnings per share totalled $1.72 in 2017 compared to $1.75 per share in 2016.  Return on average shareholders’ equity was 
13.75% compared to 14.74% in the prior year. 

We ended 2017 with a strong fourth quarter, reporting quarterly net income of $10.8 million ($0.47 per share), up from $9.0 
million ($0.39 per share) in the fourth quarter of 2016. 

During  2017,  markets  experienced  significant  volatility  in  the  pricing  and  availability  of  both  deposits  and  mortgages  driven 
primarily by liquidity issues in the market.  This volatility stabilized in the third quarter and markets normalized during the fourth 
quarter.  We did not experience any issues raising deposits through the market disruption, and we increased our deposit balances 
to carry extra liquidity as a precaution.  We temporarily curtailed construction and mortgage commitments in the second quarter, 
and then resumed in the third quarter once we observed signs of a more stable market.  The result is that we held additional 
liquidity throughout most of 2017 and ended the year with higher liquid assets.  We believe that this positions MCAN well to be 
able to take advantage of potential market opportunities to either originate or acquire mortgages.  

On October 13, 2017, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) declared an increase to the quarterly dividend from $0.32 per share to 
$0.37 per share effective with the fourth quarter dividend paid on January 2, 2018.  Consistent with the prior quarter, the Board 
declared a $0.37 per share dividend on February 23, 2018 to be paid on March 29, 2018. 

Corporate Assets 

Corporate assets totalled $1.18 billion at December 31, 2017, a decrease of $6 million from December 31, 2016.  The corporate 
mortgage portfolio decreased by $41 million during 2017 to $863 million from $904 million, which included decreases of $50 
million in uninsured single family and $28 million in insured single family, partially offset by an increase of $33 million in uninsured 
completed inventory.  The decrease in the uninsured single family portfolio is a result of low origination volumes by our historical 
standards.    

Mortgage arrears totalled $18 million at December 31, 2017, an improvement of $9 million (33%) from $27 million at December 
31, 2016.  The December 31, 2017 balance consists entirely of single family mortgages, $5.9 million of which were uninsured.  

The impaired total mortgage ratio decreased to 0.09% as at December 31, 2017 from 0.14% at December 31, 2016, while the 
impaired corporate mortgage ratio decreased to 0.20% from 0.31% during the same period.  We remain vigilant and continue to 
use underwriting and credit standards and default management practices which we believe are conservative and appropriate in 
the context of the current market. 

Equity income from our investment in MCAP Commercial LP (“MCAP”) increased to $14.4 million in 2017 from $13.5 million in 
2016.  MCAP earned higher net interest income on securitized mortgages from a larger average portfolio and higher servicing 
revenue as a result of an increase in assets under administration in 2017.  These increases were offset by lower net fair value 
adjustments to financial instruments in 2017.  MCAP’s 2017 origination volumes were $14.5 billion (2016 ‐ $15.9 billion).  MCAP 
had $65.9 billion of assets under administration as at November 30, 2017 (November 30, 2016 ‐ $60.6 billion). 

Income  from  financial  investments  and  other  loans,  relating  primarily  to  our  investments  in  the  Crown  Realty  II  Limited 
Partnership (“Crown LP”) and the KingSett High Yield Fund, increased by 39% to $9.0 million in 2017 from $6.5 million in 2016 
primarily due to an increase in the financial investments balance. 

Securitization Assets 

In  2017,  we securitized  $110  million  of  insured single  family  mortgages  through  both  the  market  mortgage‐backed  securities 
(“MBS”) program and Canada Mortgage Bonds (“CMB”) program (2016 ‐ $228 million).  Recent changes to mortgage regulations 
have reduced volumes in the market and have led to tightened securitization spreads.  These changes have led to a reduction in 
mortgage origination and securitization volumes during 2017, and a reduction in the associated securitization economics.  We 
have reduced our securitization volumes to a level where we are primarily securitizing mortgages that we have renewed.  We will 
continue to securitize mortgages to the extent that it is profitable. 

Business Activities 

Our  corporate  mortgage  portfolio  decreased  by  $41  million  (5%)  during  2017,  and  similarly  the  average  portfolio  balance 
decreased by $88 million (9%) from 2016.  Our single family uninsured portfolio decreased by $50 million during the year while 

‐ 3 ‐ 

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

the  insured  portfolio  decreased  by  $28  million,  continuing  the  declining  trend  from  2016  as  we  maintained  our  conservative 
underwriting and credit standards and experienced maturities in the portfolio. 

During 2017, the Bank of Canada announced two 0.25% increases in the overnight rate.  The Bank of Canada also announced a 
third 0.25% rate increase in January 2018.  These rate increases are expected to continue to have a positive impact on mortgage 
interest income relating to the floating rate component of our corporate mortgage portfolio.  The 2017 rate increases contributed 
approximately 0.19% and 0.12%, respectively, to the average interest rate for the construction and total corporate portfolios in 
2017, as approximately 96% and 61% of those respective portfolios are floating rate and repriced following the rate increases.  
The term deposit portfolio is entirely fixed‐rate, therefore these rate increases will be reflected in future yields. 

An unprecedented number of rule changes affecting residential mortgage lending have been announced in the past year by the 
federal and provincial governments. These are expected to impact real estate affordability, mortgage affordability and demand 
for housing, as already observed in the fourth quarter of 2017 and early 2018.  OSFI implemented significant changes to Guideline 
B‐20, Residential Mortgage Underwriting Practices and Procedures as of January 1, 2018.  Since 2016, we have implemented more 
conservative underwriting and credit standards relative to the market, and have continued to enhance the systems and processes 
associated with our single family mortgage operations.  We believe that our existing underwriting standards are consistent with 
the new B‐20 guidelines.  The new B‐20 guidelines require a 200 basis point stress test on the borrower qualifying rate, which will 
further enhance the credit quality of newly originated mortgages.  We expect that this stress test may have some impact on the 
proportion of mortgages that we approve.  Given our available asset capacity, the market repositioning and rule changes, we feel 
that we are well positioned to capitalize on this asset class by way of internal originations or from mortgage acquisitions in the 
upcoming year. 

To start 2018, we have observed increased market volatility and we believe that this volatility will continue during the year.  We 
also believe that Canadian real estate lending markets may experience additional headwinds as the combination of new lending 
rules and lower housing affordability take effect.  Additionally, we have observed declines in both home sales and the pricing of 
properties in the Greater Toronto Area (“GTA”), which represents one of the key markets that we lend in.  As a result of our 
curtailed single family origination activity in 2017 and our increased available liquidity at the end of 2017, we believe that we are 
well positioned to manage risk and capitalize on potential opportunities in the near future.  As a lender across Canada we are also 
able to diversify and adjust our lending to markets outside the GTA as needed.  

As mortgage markets adjust to new regulations and housing markets adjust to new pricing levels, we have actively commenced 
sourcing new opportunities for origination and portfolio acquisitions.  In late 2017, we commenced new acquisition programs for 
single family mortgages from MCAP and another third party originator, and we will continue examining additional opportunities 
into 2018.  

Our corporate assets decreased by 1% in 2017, compared to our stated annual growth target of 10%.  We have maintained our 
stated annual growth target for corporate assets of 10% per annum.  We believe that this target provides our shareholders with 
a measure of the long term expected pace of annual growth for the Company.  As market conditions change, we may choose to 
deviate from this target to exercise prudent risk management, such as avoiding mortgage markets where home prices have shown 
excessive inflation levels, or to capitalize on opportunities that fit within our overall risk appetite and strategic objectives.   

We believe that we ended 2017 in a sound liquidity position with available income tax asset capacity of $287 million, and that we 
are well positioned to adapt to future uncertainty during the upcoming year.    

William Jandrisits 
President and Chief Executive Officer 

‐ 4 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF OPERATIONS 

This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Operations (“MD&A”) should be read in conjunction with the consolidated balance 
sheets and accompanying notes as at December 31, 2017 and December 31, 2016 and the consolidated statements of income, 
changes in shareholders’ equity, comprehensive income and cash flows for the years then ended, which have been prepared in 
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) and presented in Canadian currency. This MD&A has been 
presented as at February 23, 2018. 

Additional  information  regarding  MCAN  Mortgage  Corporation  (“MCAN”,  the  “Company”  or  “we”),  including  copies  of  our 
continuous disclosure materials such as the Annual Information Form, are available on the System for Electronic Document Analysis 
and Retrieval (“SEDAR”) at www.sedar.com and our website at www.mcanmortgage.com.  

TABLE OF CONTENTS ‐ MD&A   

A CAUTION ABOUT FORWARD‐LOOKING INFORMATION AND STATEMENTS .................................................................................. 6 

SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION ............................................................................................................................................... 8 

HIGHLIGHTS .................................................................................................................................................................................... 10 

OUTLOOK ........................................................................................................................................................................................ 11 

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS ............................................................................................................................................................... 13 

FINANCIAL POSITION ...................................................................................................................................................................... 21 

SELECTED QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA ........................................................................................................................................ 32 

SUMMARY OF FOURTH QUARTER RESULTS .................................................................................................................................... 33 

SECURITIZATION PROGRAMS ......................................................................................................................................................... 39 

CAPITAL MANAGEMENT ................................................................................................................................................................. 41 

LIQUIDITY MANAGEMENT .............................................................................................................................................................. 44 

RISK GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT ....................................................................................................................................... 46 

DESCRIPTION OF CAPITAL STRUCTURE ........................................................................................................................................... 55 

OFF‐BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS  ......................................................................................................................................... 56 

DIVIDEND POLICY AND RECORD ..................................................................................................................................................... 56 

TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES ........................................................................................................................................ 57 

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS .................................................................................................................. 57 

PEOPLE ............................................................................................................................................................................................ 57 

REGULATORY COMPLIANCE ............................................................................................................................................................ 58 

INTERNAL AUDIT ............................................................................................................................................................................. 58 

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGMENTS .................................................................................................................. 58 

STANDARDS ISSUED BUT NOT YET EFFECTIVE ................................................................................................................................ 60 

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES AND INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING ........................................ 60 

NON‐IFRS MEASURES ...................................................................................................................................................................... 61 

‐ 5 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

A CAUTION ABOUT FORWARD‐LOOKING INFORMATION AND STATEMENTS 

This  MD&A  contains  forward‐looking  information  within  the  meaning  of  applicable  Canadian  securities  laws.   All  information 
contained in this MD&A, other than statements of current and historical fact, is forward‐looking information. All of the forward‐
looking information in this MD&A is qualified by this cautionary note. Often, but not always, forward‐looking information can be 
identified by the use of words such as “may,” “believe,” “will,” “anticipate,” “expect,” “planned,” “estimate,” “project,” “future,” 
and variations of these or similar words or other expressions that are predictions of or indicate future events and trends and that 
do  not  relate  to  historical  matters.  Forward‐looking  information  in  this  MD&A  includes,  among  others,  statements  and 
assumptions with respect to: 

the potential impact of changes to regulations; 

•   the current business environment and outlook; 
•   possible or assumed future results; 
•   our ability to create shareholder value; 
•  our business goals and strategy; 
• 
•   the stability of home prices; 
•   the effect of challenging conditions on us; 
•  
factors affecting our competitive position within the housing markets; 
•   the price of oil and its impact on housing markets in Western Canada; 
•   sufficiency of our access to capital resources; and 
•   the timing of the effect of interest rate changes on our cash flows. 

Forward‐looking information is not, and cannot be, a guarantee of future results or events. Forward‐looking information reflects 
management’s current beliefs and is based on information currently available to management. Forward‐looking information is 
based on, among other things, opinions, assumptions, estimates and analyses that, while considered reasonable by us at the date 
the  forward‐looking  information  is  provided,  inherently  are  subject  to  significant  risks,  uncertainties,  contingencies  and  other 
factors that may cause actual results and events to be materially different from those expressed or implied by the forward‐looking 
information. 

The  material  factors  or  assumptions  that  we  identified  and  were  applied  by  us  in  drawing  conclusions  or  making  forecasts  or 
projections set out in the forward‐looking information include, but are not limited to: 

the effect of competition; 

factors and assumptions regarding interest rates; 

•   our ability to successfully implement and realize on our business goals and strategy; 
•  
•   housing sales and residential mortgage borrowing activities; 
• 
•  government regulation of our business; 
computer failure or security breaches; 
• 
the availability of funding and capital to meet our requirements; 
• 
the value of mortgage originations;  
• 
the expected margin between interest earned on mortgage portfolios and interest paid on deposits; 
• 
• 
the relative continued health of real estate markets; 
•  acceptance of our products in the marketplace; 
•  availability of key personnel; 
•  our operating cost structure; and 
• 

the current tax regime. 

Reliance should not be placed on forward‐looking information because it involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties and 
other factors, which may cause actual results to differ materially from anticipated future results expressed or implied by such 
forward‐looking  information.  Factors  that  could  cause  actual  results  to  differ  materially  from  those  set  forth  in  the  forward‐
looking information include, but are not limited to: 

•   global market activity; 
•  worldwide demand for and related impact on oil and other commodity prices; 
•   changes in government and economic policy; 
•   changes in general economic, real estate and other conditions;  
•   changes in interest rates; 
•   changes in Canada Mortgage Bonds (“CMB”) and mortgage‐backed securities (“MBS”) spreads and swap rates; 
•   MBS and mortgage prepayment rates; 
•   mortgage rate and availability changes;  
•   adverse legislation or regulation; 
•   availability of CMB and MBS issuer allocation; 

‐ 6 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

•   technology changes; 
•   confidence levels of consumers; 
•   our ability to raise capital and term deposits on favourable terms; 
•   our debt and leverage; 
•   competitive conditions in the homebuilding industry, including product and pricing pressures; 
•   our ability to retain our executive officers and other employees; 
•  
•   our relationships with our mortgage originators;  
•   additional risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond our control, referred to in this MD&A and our other public filings 

litigation risk; 

with the applicable Canadian regulatory authorities. 

Subject to applicable securities law requirements, we undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward‐looking 
information after the date of this MD&A whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise or to explain any 
material difference between subsequent actual events and any forward‐looking information.  However, any further disclosures 
made on related subjects in subsequent reports should be consulted. 

ACRONYMS 

ALCO 

Asset and Liability Committee 

HELOC 

Home Equity Line of Credit 

MBS 

Mortgage Backed Securities 

BCBS 

CAR 

CDIC 

Basel Committee on Banking 
Supervision 
Capital Adequacy 
Requirements 
Canada Deposit Insurance 
Corporation 

CET 1 

Common Equity Tier 1 

CHT 

Canada Housing Trust 

IAS 

IASB 

ICB 

IFRIC 

IFRS 

CMB 

Canada Mortgage Bonds 

LAR 

International Accounting 
Standard 
International Accounting 
Standards Board 
Investment Committee of the 
Board 
IFRS Interpretations 
Committee 
International Financial 
Reporting Standards 
Liquidity Adequacy 
Requirements 

MD&A 

MIC 

Management’s Discussion & 
Analysis 
Mortgage Investment 
Corporation 

NHA 

National Housing Act 

NSFR 

Net Stable Funding Ratio 

OSFI 

Office of the Superintendent of 
Financial Institutions 

RAF 

Risk Appetite Framework 

CMHC 

Canada Mortgage and 
Housing Corporation 

LCR 

Liquidity Coverage Ratio 

RMBS 

DRIP 

Dividend Reinvestment Plan 

LP ARA 

Limited Partner’s At‐Risk 
Amount 

SEDAR 

Residential Mortgage Backed 
Securities 
System for Electronic Document 
Analysis and Retrieval 

ECL 

Expected Credit Losses 

LTV 

Loan to Value (ratio) 

TSX 

Toronto Stock Exchange 

EIM 

Effective Interest Rate Method 

‐ 7 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION 

Table 1: Income Statement Highlights 

(in thousands except for per share amounts and %)

2017

2016

2015   

Change from 2016
(%)

($) 

$

$

$
$
$

$

Income Statement Highlights 
Net investment income ‐ corporate assets 
Net investment income ‐ securitization assets  

Other income 
Operating expenses 
Net income before income taxes 
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes 
Net income 

Basic and diluted earnings per share 
Dividends per share 
Next quarter's dividend per share 

Return on average shareholders' equity 1 

Taxable income per share 1,3 

Yields 
Average mortgage portfolio yield ‐ corporate 2 
Term deposit average interest rate 2 
Spread of mortgages over term deposits 

Average mortgage portfolio yield ‐ securitized 2 
Financial liabilities from securitization  
  ‐ average interest rate 2 
Spread of mortgages over liabilities 

52,413   $
5,613  

58,026

876  
19,218  
39,684  
(244) 
39,928   $

1.72   $
1.31   $
0.37  

57,479

5,778  

51,701   $ 42,741 
4,467 
47,208 
68 
14,508 
32,768 
(89)
40,182   $ 32,857 

‐  
17,963  
39,516  
(666) 

1.75   $
1.17   $

1.51 
1.13 

13.75% 

14.74% 

13.45%

$

$

$
$

712 
(165)
547 
876 
1,255 
168 
422 
(254)

(0.03)
0.14 

1.4%
(2.9%)
1.0%
‐
7.0%
0.4%
(63.4%)
(0.6%)

(1.7%)
12.0%

(0.99%)

1.51   $

1.24   $

0.90 

$

0.27 

21.8%

5.31% 
2.24% 
3.07%

2.61%

1.87%
0.74%

5.15% 
2.23% 
2.92%

5.35%
2.34%
3.01%

2.73%

2.71%

2.02%
0.71%

2.07% 
0.64%

0.16%
0.01%
0.15%

(0.12%)

(0.15%)
0.03%

1 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 
2 Refer to “Average Interest Rate” in the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of this measure. 
3 For further information refer to the “Taxable Income” section of this MD&A. 

‐ 8 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 2: Balance Sheet Highlights 

(in thousands except for per share amounts and %)

As at December 31, 2017 

2017  

2016

2015  

Change from 2016 
(%)
($) 

Balance Sheet Highlights 
Assets 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 
Total assets 

Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Mortgages ‐ securitized 

Liabilities 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 
Total liabilities 

Shareholders' equity 

Capital Ratios 1 
Income Tax Assets to Capital Ratio 

Common Equity Tier 1 Capital Ratio (transitional) 
Common Equity Tier 1 Capital Ratio (all‐in)     

Tier 1 Capital Ratio (transitional) 
Tier 1 Capital Ratio (all‐in)  

Total Capital Ratio (transitional) 
Total Capital Ratio (all‐in)  

Leverage ratio 2 

Credit Quality 
Impaired mortgage ratio (total) 1 
Impaired mortgage ratio (corporate) 1 

Mortgage Arrears 
  Corporate 
  Securitized 
  Total 

Common Share Information (end of period) 
Number of common shares outstanding 
Book value per common share 1 
Common share price ‐ close 
Market capitalization 1 

$

$

$
$

$

$

$

$

$

$
$
$

1,182,371   $
1,034,404  
2,216,775

$

1,188,480   $
1,092,375  
2,280,855

$

1,155,046   $ 
1,091,912  
2,246,958

$ 

(6,109) 
(57,971) 
(64,080) 

863,384   $
1,016,724   $

904,112   $
1,071,849   $

944,109   $ 
1,075,947   $ 

(40,728) 
(55,125) 

904,099   $

1,015,699  
1,919,798

$

927,293   $

1,071,786  
1,999,079

$

917,852   $ 

1,070,304  
1,988,156

$ 

(23,194) 
(56,087) 
(79,281) 

296,977   $

281,776   $

258,802   $ 

15,201  

4.60  

4.87

5.11 

21.53% 
21.26% 

21.53% 
21.26% 

21.53% 
21.26% 

22.98%  
22.55%  

22.98%  
22.55%  

22.98%  
22.55%  

23.58% 
23.02% 

23.58% 
23.02% 

23.58% 
23.02% 

11.31% 

10.46%  

9.96% 

0.09% 
0.20% 

0.14% 
0.31% 

0.11% 
0.23% 

8,766   $
8,803  
17,569   $

13,041   $
13,609  
26,650   $

19,889   $ 
14,361  
34,250   $ 

(4,275) 
(4,806) 
(9,081) 

23,378  
12.70   $
17.84   $
417,064   $

23,075  

12.21   $
14.32   $
330,434   $

22,782  

11.36   $ 
12.14   $ 
276,573   $ 

0.49  
3.52  
86,630  

(1%) 
(5%) 
(3%)

(5%) 
(5%) 

(3%) 
(5%) 
(4%)

5% 

(6%) 

(1.45%)
(1.29%)

(1.45%)
(1.29%) 

(1.45%)
(1.29%) 

0.85% 

(0.05%) 
(0.11%) 

(33%) 
(35%) 
(34%) 

1% 
4% 
25% 
26% 

1 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures.  
2 Mortgages  securitized  through  the  market  MBS  program  and  CMB  program  for  which  derecognition  has  not  been  achieved  are  included  in 
regulatory assets in the leverage ratio. For further information, refer to the “Capital Management” section of this MD&A. 

‐ 9 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

HIGHLIGHTS 

Income Statement 

Fiscal 2017 

  We earned net income of $39.9 million, down slightly from record net income of $40.2 million earned in 2016. 
 
 
  Our equity investment in MCAP Commercial LP (“MCAP”) continued to provide solid equity income of $14.4 million, up 

Earnings per share totalled $1.72 per share in 2017 compared to $1.75 per share in 2016. 
Return on average shareholders’ equity1 was 13.75% in 2017 compared to 14.74% in 2016. 

 

from $13.5 million in 2016. 
Income  from  financial  investments  and  other  loans,  consisting  primarily  of  our  investments  in  the  Crown  Realty  II 
Limited Partnership (“Crown LP”) and the KingSett High Yield Fund, increased by 39% to $9.0 million in 2017 from $6.5 
million in 2016. 

  We had decreases in corporate mortgage interest income ($2.9 million) and fees ($1.3 million) from 2016, in addition 

to higher operating expenses ($1.3 million). 

Q4 2017 

 

 
 

Net income was $10.8 million in Q4 2017, an increase of 20% from $9.0 million in Q4 2016.  The increase was driven by 
higher equity income from MCAP and income from financial investments and other loans, partially offset by higher 
operating expenses. 
Earnings per share increased by $0.08 (21%) to $0.47 in Q4 2017 from $0.39 in Q4 2016. 
Return on average shareholders’ equity increased to 14.63% in Q4 2017 from 12.94% in Q4 2016. 

Corporate Activity 

 
 

Corporate assets, which totalled $1.18 billion at December 31, 2017, decreased by $6 million from December 31, 2016.   
The  corporate  mortgage  portfolio  decreased  by  $41  million  during  2017  to  $863  million  from  $904  million,  which 
included decreases of $50 million in uninsured single family, $28 million in insured single family, partially offset by an 
increase in $33 million in uninsured completed inventory. 

  Our  higher  yielding  corporate  non‐mortgage  investments  portfolio,  consisting  of  marketable  securities,  our  equity 

investment in MCAP and financial investments, increased by $27 million (16%) from December 31, 2016. 

Dividend 

 

Consistent with the fourth quarter dividend, the Board of Directors (the “Board”) declared a first quarter dividend of 
$0.37 per share to be paid on March 29, 2018 to shareholders of record as of March 15, 2018.   

Credit Quality 

 
 
 

The impaired total mortgage ratio1 decreased to 0.09% at December 31, 2017 from 0.14% at December 31, 2016.  
The impaired corporate mortgage ratio1 decreased to 0.20% at December 31, 2017 from 0.31% at December 31, 2016. 
Total mortgage arrears1 were $18 million at December 31, 2017, a decrease of $9 million (33%) from $27 million at 
December 31, 2016.  The December 31, 2017 balance consists entirely of single family mortgages, $5.9 million of which 
were uninsured. 

  Net write‐offs were 5.7 basis points of the average corporate portfolio in 2017 compared to 2.4 basis points in 2016.   
 
The average loan to value ratio (“LTV”) of our uninsured single family portfolio based on an industry index of current 
real estate values was 52.6% at December 31, 2017 compared to 56.5% at December 31, 2016. 

Capital  

  Our Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital to risk‐weighted assets ratios1 were 21.53% on the transitional basis 
and 21.26% on the “all‐in” basis at December 31, 2017 compared to 22.98% and 22.55%, respectively, at December 31, 
2016. 

  Our leverage ratio1 was 11.31% at December 31, 2017 compared to 10.46% at December 31, 2016. 
 

Income tax asset capacity1 was $287 million at December 31, 2017 compared to $209 million at December 31, 2016.  
This balance represents the additional amount of corporate assets in which we could invest within the rules of the 
Income Tax Act (Canada) (the “Tax Act”) that govern leverage for mortgage investment corporations. 

1 Considered to be a “Non‐IFRS Measure”. For further details, refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A. 

‐ 10 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

OUTLOOK 

Market Conditions 

Housing  markets  are  expected  to  face  headwinds  as  a  result  of  recent  regulations  enacted  by  the  Federal  and  Ontario 
governments to cool down real estate markets and mortgage lending in Canada.  Additionally, consumers are also facing a rising 
interest rate environment.  After two interest rate hikes in 2017 and one in January 2018, the Bank of Canada will continue to 
monitor economic conditions before considering future interest rate increases. Recent reporting of job losses may add to the 
concerns over economic growth. 

Canadian residential real estate markets continue to have a mixed performance as regional markets adjust to local economic 
conditions.  The Prairie Provinces have demonstrated some stabilization following the strengthening of oil prices.  Other regional 
economies previously benefited from the lower Canadian dollar, which helped to strengthen employment in the manufacturing 
sector.  These regional economies are now facing a relatively strong Canadian dollar, with forecasts for strong Canadian GDP 
supporting higher interest rates.   

Ontario and British Columbia have continued to exhibit strong fundamentals, with GDP growth driven by exports and immigration.  
We continue to focus our origination in Ontario and British Columbia and selectively lend in Alberta. 

Announced  increases  in  immigration  levels  by  the  Federal  government  are  expected  to  positively  impact  housing  markets, 
particularly those that are supply‐constrained such as Toronto and Vancouver. 

Real Estate Conditions 

We  expect  Canadian  housing  market  conditions  to  be  volatile  in  2018.   Markets   are  adjusting  to  an  unprecedented  level  of 
regulatory and policy changes affecting mortgage insurance rules, foreign buyer taxes, underwriting requirements for regulated 
lenders and rising interest rates.  It will take another 6 months to see the full impact of these changes on housing sale volumes 
and prices.  We expect home sale levels to slow considerably in Ontario, as buyers react to the uncertainty caused by the multiple 
rule changes, with significant increases in the number of days listings are on the market and marked decreases in sales volumes. 
We expect to see some level of weakness in resale markets as markets adjust to fewer buyers and more available listings. 

Actual sales activity in the Greater Toronto Area (“GTA”) was down 22.5% in January 2018 compared to January 2017.  In line 
with reduced sales, the average price in January 2018 was 4.1% less than the average price in January 2017.  

The GTA saw existing home sales decrease by over 29% in the second half of 2017 (compared to 2016) following the Government 
of Ontario’s announced reforms to rental and housing markets.  We expect the negative impact of the announced changes to 
impact  the  market  for  the  first  half  of  2018,  similar  to  what  occurred  in  the  Greater  Vancouver  Area  (“GVA”) 
market.  Notwithstanding the slowdown in the resale market, the GTA set a record in new condominium apartment sales in 2017, 
while having a record low in available inventory at year end.  

With regards to the GVA, demand is currently outpacing supply.  There continues to be a lack of inventory in the market, which 
has and will continue to push prices upward.  We expect the volumes and pricing on new home sales in the GVA to be steady due 
to a low supply of housing lots against demand.  

We believe that there is an increased risk of a price correction in the GTA residential housing market through 2018, as prices 
adjust from historical highs.  We will continue to operate with more conservative underwriting and credit policies relative to the 
market for uninsured mortgages through this market transition. 

Regulatory Changes 

Revised Guideline B‐20, Residential Mortgage Underwriting Practices and Procedures came into effect on January 1, 2018.  We 
believe that our existing underwriting standards are consistent with the new B‐20 guidelines.  The new B‐20 guidelines require a 
200  basis  point stress  test  on  the  borrower  qualifying  rate,  which  will  further  enhance  the  credit  quality  of  newly  originated 
mortgages.  We expect that this stress test may have some impact on the proportion of mortgages that we approve.  This increase 
in the qualifying rate on uninsured mortgages will have the largest impact on market origination activity.   

The prime insured mortgage market is expected to decrease again this year, as a result of the cumulative effect of new mortgage 
insurance rules and the increased cost of portfolio insurance.  We have been impacted by these rules, as insured mortgage rates 
have  been  under  pressure  due  to  increased  competition  amongst  lenders  despite  the  recent  Bank  of  Canada  interest  rate 
increases. 

‐ 11 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Impact on MCAN 

We will continue to monitor housing markets as they react to an unprecedented level of regulatory changes. We will continue to 
ensure that our mortgage portfolio remains well positioned.  Our corporate assets decreased by 1% in 2017, compared to our 
stated annual growth target of 10%.  As market conditions change, we may choose to deviate from this target to exercise prudent 
risk management, such as avoiding mortgage markets where home prices have shown excessive inflation levels, or to capitalize 
on opportunities that fit within our overall risk appetite and strategic objectives.  We continue to maintain annual 10% corporate 
asset growth as our ongoing target as a measure of our expected annualized growth objective into 2018 and beyond.   

Real estate markets will react to the conditions described above, with the GTA market showing the greatest volatility in the first 
half of 2018.  We believe that the market will recover to more normal volumes in the second half of the year. We expect to 
continue  to  make  adjustments to  the  composition  of  our  balance  sheet  as  we evaluate  the  risks  and  rewards of  each  of  our 
product lines in the geographic markets we lend to.     

We expect our equity investments in MCAP, Crown LP and the KingSett High Yield Fund to positively contribute to our earnings 
in 2018.  KingSett’s announcement during Q2 2017 regarding its agreement to acquire over $1 billion in commercial mortgages 
from Home Capital has advanced the investment level and is expected to continue to have a positive impact on future income 
from our investment in the KingSett High Yield Fund.  Subsequent to year end, we funded an additional $2.7 million of our capital 
commitment relating to our investment in the High Yield Fund. 

We continue to evaluate the impact of regulatory changes on the market and MCAN.  We believe that it will require another 6 
months to see the impact of these changes on construction, home sales, and mortgage volumes.  We have significant available 
asset capacity, and with the market repositioning and changing rules, we feel that we are well positioned to capitalize on the 
single family uninsured asset class by way of internal originations or from mortgage acquisitions in the upcoming year. In late 
2017 we commenced new acquisition programs for single family mortgages from MCAP and another third party originator and 
we will continue examining additional opportunities into 2018. 

IFRS 9 

IFRS 9, Financial Instruments, became effective as of January 1, 2018.  IFRS 9 requires the Company to begin including forward‐
looking economic information in its calculation of expected credit losses (“ECL”), which may add volatility to ECL balances.  As 
part of the calculation of ECLs under IFRS 9 we expect to reflect negative trends in our economic outlook of the real estate market 
for 2018 and 2019.  For further information on IFRS 9, please refer to Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements. 

‐ 12 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 

Table 3: Net Income ‐ For the Years Ended December 31

(in thousands except for per share amounts and %)

2017

2016

Change from 2016
(%)
($) 

Net Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets 
  Mortgage interest 
  Equity income from MCAP Commercial LP 
  Financial investments and other loans 
  Marketable securities 
  Fees 

Interest on cash and cash equivalents 

  Whole loan gain on sale income 

  Term deposit interest and expenses 
  Mortgage expenses 

Interest on loans payable 

  Provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Other Income ‐ Corporate Assets 
  Gain on sale of investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
  Gain on dilution of investment in MCAP Commercial LP 

Net Investment Income ‐ Securitization Assets 
  Mortgage interest 
  Other securitization income 

Interest on financial liabilities from securitization 

  Mortgage expenses 

Operating Expenses 
  Salaries and benefits 
  General and administrative 

Net Income Before Income Taxes 
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes 
Net Income 

Basic and diluted earnings per share 
Dividends per share 

$

47,765  
14,427  
9,018  
3,722  
1,239  
883
‐

77,054  

20,837  
3,877  
38  
(111) 
24,641  

$

50,670  
13,509  
6,487  
3,622  
2,547  
604
324
77,763  

22,035  
3,993  
244  
(210) 
26,062  

$

(2,905) 
918   
2,531   
100   
(1,308) 
279 
(324)
(709) 

(1,198) 
(116) 
(206) 
99   
(1,421) 

52,413  

51,701  

712   

785  
91  
876  

27,028  
221  
27,249  

19,533  
2,103  
21,636  

‐  
‐  
‐  

28,298  
461  
28,759  

21,176  
1,805  
22,981  

785   
91   
876   

(1,270) 
(240) 
(1,510) 

(1,643) 
298   
(1,345) 

5,613

5,778

(165)

10,555  
8,663  
19,218  
39,684  
(244)
39,928  

1.72
1.31

9,406  
8,557  
17,963  
39,516  
(666)
40,182  

1.75
1.17

$

$
$

$

$
$

$

$
$

1,149   
106   
1,255   
168   
422 
(254) 

(0.03)
0.14 

(6%)
7%
39%
3%
(51%)
46%
(100%)
(1%)

(5%)
(3%)
(84%)
(47%)
(5%)

1%

 ‐
 ‐
 ‐

(4%)
(52%)
(5%)

(8%)
17%
(6%)

(3%)

12%
1%
7%
0%
(63%)
(1%)

(2%)
12%

‐ 13 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Net Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets 

Mortgage interest income 

Table 4: Interest Income and Average Rate by Mortgage Portfolio

For the Years Ended December 31 

2017 

2016 

(in thousands except %) 

Single family 
‐ Uninsured 
‐ Insured 
‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
‐ Residential 
‐ Non residential 
Commercial loans 
‐ Multi family residential 
‐ Other commercial 
Mortgages ‐ corporate portfolio 
Term deposits 
Spread of mortgages over term deposits 

Mortgages ‐ securitized portfolio 
Financial liabilities from securitization 
Spread of mortgages over liabilities 

Average 
Balance 

Interest  Average 
Rate 1
Income 

Average 
Balance 

Interest  Average 
Rate 1
Income 

$ 

$ 

$ 

220,160 $
88,473
44,610

391,310
7,308

45,549
101,609
899,019 $
870,393

10,185
2,934
2,570

21,837
394

2,119
7,726
47,765
20,837

1,034,699 $
1,046,976

27,028
19,533

4.63% $
3.32%
5.76%

318,503 $
110,694
19,099

5.58%
5.40%

407,246
6,957

4.65%
7.61%
5.31% $
2.24%
3.07%

41,761
82,864
987,124 $
940,926

2.61% $ 1,035,457 $
1.87%
0.74%

1,046,154

14,611
3,562
1,038

22,286
390

1,917
6,866
50,670
22,035

28,298
21,176

4.59%
3.40%
5.44%

5.47%
5.61%

4.60%
8.30%
5.15%
2.23%
2.92%

2.73%
2.02%
0.71%

1 Average interest rate is equal to income/expense divided by the average balance on an annualized basis. The average interest rate as presented 
may not necessarily be equal to “Income/Expense” divided by “Average Balance”, as non‐recurring items such as discount income, deferred interest 
and  prior  period  adjustments  are  excluded  from  the  calculation  of  the  average  interest  rate  as  applicable.   Excluding   discount  income,  non‐
recurring items were immaterial for the years ended December 31, 2017 and December 31, 2016.  Average interest rate is considered to be a non‐
IFRS measure. Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of this measure. 

In 2017, our construction, commercial and completed inventory portfolios were comparable to 2016 on a combined basis.  In 
these portfolios, we continue to target experienced builders in construction market segments where the cost to build has not 
increased  in  line  with  the  cumulative  real  estate  appreciation  experienced  in  the  housing  resale  market  in  recent  years.  
Construction lending is based on specific conditions required prior to funding, which act as a risk mitigant given concerns about 
inflated  valuations  in  certain  real  estate  markets.   During   2017,  we  transferred  certain  existing  construction  projects  to  the 
completed  inventory  portfolio  upon  the  substantial  completion  of  units  which  led  to  an  increase  in  the  average  completed 
inventory portfolio.  On a combined basis, the two portfolios increased modestly from 2016.  We have also targeted growth in 
our commercial loan portfolio, as it provides a different risk profile from single family while providing appropriate risk‐adjusted 
returns.  The other commercial category includes higher‐yielding loans such as second mortgages on construction projects and 
term mortgages secured by retail or industrial buildings. 

The Bank of Canada announced two 0.25% increases in the overnight rate during 2017 which had and are expected to continue 
to  have  a  positive  impact  on  mortgage  interest  income  related  to  the  floating  rate  component  of  our  corporate  mortgage 
portfolio. These rate increases contributed approximately 0.19% and 0.12%, respectively, to the average interest rate for the 
construction and total corporate portfolios in 2017, as approximately 96% and 61% of those respective portfolios are floating rate 
and repriced following the rate increases. 

Our uninsured single family portfolio declined for a second consecutive year in 2017.  Given the significant increase in home prices 
in the single family market segment in recent years, especially in the GTA, we continue to take a conservative approach to our 
underwriting and credit standards.  We believe that this conservative approach to uninsured single family mortgage origination 
has been an appropriate course of action in the current risk environment.  We continue to monitor the market for appropriate 
risk‐adjusted returns in this segment of the market.  In late 2017, we commenced new acquisition programs for uninsured single 
family mortgages from MCAP and another third party origination source by acquiring $4.6 million of mortgages.  We have targeted 
additional  sources  for  uninsured  single  family  mortgage  origination  given  the  attractive  risk‐adjusted  returns  and  our  excess 
balance sheet capacity.  Our single family origination volumes, while still low by historical standards, increased to $45 million in 
2017 from $25 million in 2016. 

‐ 14 ‐ 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

In  late  2017,  OSFI  announced  the  finalization  of  significant  changes  to  Guideline  B‐20,  Residential  Mortgage  Underwriting 
Practices and Procedures, effective January 1, 2018.  We believe that our existing underwriting standards are consistent with the 
new B‐20 guidelines.  The new B‐20 guidelines require a 200 basis point stress test on the borrower qualifying rate, which will 
further enhance the credit quality of newly originated mortgages.  We expect that this stress test may have some impact on the 
proportion of mortgages that we approve.  Our available asset capacity, market repositioning and these rule changes position us 
well to capitalize on this asset class by way of internal originations or through mortgage acquisitions. 

Multiple changes to mortgage regulations enacted within the last two years have led to a reduction in market insured single family 
mortgage origination and securitization volumes during 2017 and have led to tightened securitization spreads.  These changes 
contributed to low mortgage origination and securitization volumes during 2017, and a reduction in the associated securitization 
economics.   

Average mortgage portfolio yield is considered to be a non‐IFRS measure.  For a definition of this measure, refer to the “Non‐IFRS 
Measures” section of this MD&A. 

Equity income from MCAP 

Equity income from MCAP increased from 2016, although both years were strong by historical standards.  MCAP earned higher 
net  interest  income  on  securitized  mortgages  from  a  larger  average  portfolio  and  higher  servicing  revenue  as  a  result  of  an 
increase in assets under administration in 2017.  These increases were offset by lower net fair value adjustments to financial 
instruments in 2017.   

We recognize equity income from MCAP on a one‐month lag such that our 2017 equity income from MCAP is based on MCAP’s 
net income for the year ended November 30, 2017.  For further information on our equity investment in MCAP, refer to the 
“Equity investment in MCAP” sub‐section of the “Financial Position” section of this MD&A. 

Other net investment income 

Income  from  financial  investments  and  other  loans  includes  $5.3  million  of  income  recognized  from  Crown  LP  (2016  ‐ $4.1  
million).  The recognition of income upon the receipt of partnership distributions from Crown LP is offset by a corresponding 
reduction to accumulated other comprehensive income.  While distributions from Crown LP do not occur on a regular basis and 
therefore income from this investment can be volatile, this investment has performed well during 2016 and 2017.  Income from 
financial investments and other loans also includes $3.5 million of income from our investment in the KingSett High Yield Fund 
(2016 ‐ $2.1 million).  For further information on both of these investments, refer to the “Other Corporate Assets” sub‐section of 
the “Financial Position” section of this MD&A.   

The change in the average term deposit balance is generally similar to that of the average corporate mortgage portfolio in that 
we  use  term  deposits  to  fund  our  corporate  assets.   We   issue  term  deposits  that  are  eligible  for  Canada  Deposit  Insurance 
Corporation (“CDIC”) deposit insurance.  We do not accept deposits that can be cashed prior to maturity or paid on demand 
except in the event of the death of a depositor.  For further details, refer to the “Liquidity Management” section of this MD&A. 

Mortgage expenses consist primarily of mortgage servicing fees paid to external mortgage servicers. 

Details of the provision for (recovery of) credit losses are discussed in the “Credit Quality” sub‐section below.  

For further information on corporate and securitization net investment income, refer to the “Net Interest Income” sub‐section 
below. 

Other Income ‐ Corporate Assets 

During 2017, we sold 100,000 partnership units in MCAP at a price of $19.47 per unit (compared to a net book value of $11.62 
per unit), recognizing a gain on sale of $0.8 million.  MCAP also issued additional class B units to other partners of MCAP during 
2017 which diluted our equity interest.  Since the new units were issued at a price in excess of our carrying value per unit, we 
recorded a dilution gain of $0.1 million. 

Net Investment Income ‐ Securitization Assets 

Net investment income from securitization assets relates to our participation in the market MBS program and CMB program, 
which involve the securitization of insured mortgages through the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (“CMHC”) NHA 
MBS program.  For further details on these programs, refer to the “Securitization Programs” section of this MD&A.  

‐ 15 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

In 2017, our total securitization volumes were $110 million (2016 ‐ $228 million), consisting of $63 million of insured single family 
mortgages  securitized  through  the  CMB  program  (2016  ‐ $100   million)  and  $47  million  securitized  through  the  market  MBS 
program (2016 ‐ $42 million).  Additionally, in 2016 we securitized $86 million of insured multi family mortgages; these mortgages 
were derecognized from the balance sheet and we recorded an upfront gain from securitization of $0.4 million, which is recorded 
in other securitization income. 

Market MBS Program 

The average outstanding market MBS program mortgage balance decreased to $909 million in 2017 from $1.0 billion in Q4 2016, 
while the net spread increased to 0.76% from 0.70% as a result of higher penalty income.  As noted earlier, new securitization 
volumes have been low since 2016 as a result of our decision to reduce securitization activities due to tightened spreads from a 
more competitive market for insured single family mortgages. 

CMB Program 

The average outstanding CMB program mortgage balance increased to $125 million in 2017 from $22 million in Q4 2016, while 
the net spread decreased to 0.64% from 1.08%.  Normally, the CMB program spread is higher than the market MBS program 
spread due to a lower funding cost.  However, the tightening of spreads in CMB issuances from 2017 has made the CMB program 
net spread lower than that from the market MBS program. 

Net Interest Income 

Presented in the following tables is an analysis of average rates and net interest income.  Net interest income is the difference 
between interest earned on certain assets and the interest paid on liabilities to fund those assets.  For further details, refer to the 
“Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A.  

Average 
  Balance 1   

2017 
Income / 
Expense 

Average 
 Rate3 

  Average  
Balance 1   

2016 
Income / 
Expense 

Average
 Rate3

Table 5:  Net Interest Income 

For the Years Ended December 31 

(in thousands except %) 

Assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Marketable securities 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Financial investments 
Other loans 
Corporate interest earning assets 
Cash held in trust 
Mortgages ‐ securitized 
Securitization interest earning assets 
Total interest earning assets 
Non interest earning assets 
Total assets 

$ 

86,758 $
58,633
899,019
27,992
3,286
  1,075,688
17,083
  1,034,699
  1,051,782  
  2,127,470  

90,222
$  2,217,692 $

$ 

Liabilities and shareholders' equity 
Term deposits 
Loans payable 
Corporate liabilities 
Securitization liabilities 
Total interest bearing liabilities 
Non interest bearing liabilities 
Shareholders' equity 
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity  $  2,217,692 $

870,393 $
1,096
871,489
  1,046,976
  1,918,465
8,926
290,301

883
3,722
47,765
3,540
168
56,078
121
27,028
27,149
83,227
5,310
88,537

20,837
38
20,875
19,533
40,408
‐
‐
40,408

1.02% 
6.32% 
5.31% 
12.65% 
5.11% 
5.21% 
0.71% 
2.61% 
2.58% 
3.91% 
‐  
3.99% 

2.24% 
3.47% 
2.24% 
1.87% 
2.06% 
‐  
‐  
1.82% 

$

77,790  $
50,078 
987,124 
19,117 
3,878 
1,137,987 
15,158 
1,035,457 
1,050,615   
2,188,602   
85,404 
$ 2,274,006  $

$

940,926  $
6,749 
947,675 
1,046,154 
1,993,829 
7,541 
272,636 
$ 2,274,006  $

604
3,622
50,670
2,135
204
57,235
40
28,298
28,338
85,573
4,148
89,721

22,035
244
22,279
21,176
43,455
‐
‐
43,455

0.78%
6.51%
5.15%
11.17%
5.26%
5.03%
0.26%
2.73%
2.70%
3.91%
‐
3.95%

2.23%
3.32%
2.24%
2.02%
2.13%
‐
‐
1.91%

Net Interest Income 2 

$

48,129  

$

46,266  

‐ 16 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

1 The average balances (excluding cash and cash equivalents, mortgages and term deposits) are calculated with reference to opening and closing 
monthly balances and as such may not be as precise as if daily balances were used.  The average cash and cash equivalents, mortgage and term 
deposit balances are calculated using daily balances. 
2 Net interest income is equal to net investment income less equity income from MCAP, fees, whole loan gain on sale income, realized gain (loss) 
on  derivatives,  other  securitization  income,  mortgage  expenses,  provision  for  credit  losses  and  fair  value  adjustment  ‐ derivative   financial 
instruments.  Net interest income is a non‐IFRS measure.  Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of this measure. 
3 Average  rate  is  equal  to  income/expense  divided  by  the  average  balance  on  an  annualized  basis.  The  average  rate  as  presented  may  not 
necessarily be equal to “Income/Expense” divided by “Average Balance”, as non‐recurring items such as discount income, one‐time gains/losses, 
asset write‐downs and fees not associated with the asset/liability yield are excluded from the calculation of the average rate.  Excluding discount 
income, non‐recurring items were immaterial for the years ended December 31, 2017 and December 31, 2016.  Average rate is considered to be 
a non‐IFRS measure.  Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of this measure. 

Credit Quality 

Table 6: Provisions for Credit Losses and Write‐offs

(in thousands except basis points) 

For the Years Ended December 31 

2017  

2016

Change from 2016
(%)
($)

Individual provision (recovery) 
  Single family uninsured 
Collective provision (recovery) 
  Single family uninsured 
  Single family uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
  Construction 
  Commercial  
Corporate mortgages ‐ total 
Other provisions (recoveries) 

Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Corporate mortgage portfolio data: 
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses  
Net write offs 
Net write offs (basis points) 

$

176

$

287

$

(111) 

(39%)

(207)
142
44
(86)
(107)
(180)
(287) $

(459)
(56)
200
257
(58)
(439)
(497) $

252   
198   
(156) 
(343) 
(49) 
259   
210   

(55%)
(354%)
(78%)
(133%)
84%
(59%)
(42%)

(111) $

(210) $

99   

(47%)

$
$

69
508
5.7

$
$

229
239
2.4

(160) 
269   
3.2 

(70%)
113%
133%

$

$

$
$

Individual  mortgage  allowances  are  recorded  to  reduce  a  mortgage  to  its  estimated  realizable  value.   Collective   mortgage 
allowances represent losses that we believe have been incurred in the mortgage portfolio but have not yet been specifically 
identified.  The collective provisions (recoveries) recorded during both periods are consistent with the growth (reduction) in the 
size of the respective mortgage portfolios.  For details of collective mortgage allowances, refer to Note 8 to the consolidated 
financial statements. 

The adoption of IFRS 9 as of January 1, 2018 will require MCAN to use forward‐looking economic information in its calculation of 
ECLs.  This change will impact the calculation of collective and individual allowances on MCAN’s corporate mortgage portfolio.  
For further information on IFRS 9, refer to Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Other recoveries consist primarily of recoveries from mortgage settlements or litigations relating to XMC‐originated insured single 
family mortgages that had previously been written off. 

Write‐offs in 2017 include $220,000 relating to capitalized legal fees on a construction loan for which an individual allowance had 
already been recorded, while the balance of 2017 and the fiscal 2016 balance consist of uninsured single family mortgages for 
which an individual allowance had already been recorded.  Accordingly, these write‐offs had no impact on net income.   

‐ 17 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Operating Expenses 

Table 7: Operating Expenses 

(in thousands) 

For the Years Ended December 31 

2017

2016

Change from 2016
(%)
($)

Salaries and benefits 
General and administrative 

$

$

10,555 $
8,663
19,218 $

9,406
8,557
17,963

$

$

1,149 
106 
1,255 

12%
1%
7%

The increase in salaries and benefits is a result of an increase in the number of employees from 2016 and an increase in the 
expense associated with certain long term compensation programs as a result of a more pronounced increase in the share price 
in 2017. 

General and administrative includes expenditures relating to the continued development of our systems and processes, including 
corporate governance and our risk management framework.   

Provision for Income Taxes

Table 8: Income Taxes 

(in thousands) 

For the Years Ended December 31 

2017   

2016   

Change from 2016
(%)
($)

Current tax provision 
Deferred tax provision (recovery) 

$

$

‐   $
(244)   
(244)  $

(100) 
(566)   
(666) 

$

$

100  $
322 
422  $

(100%)
(57%)
(63%)

Deferred tax provisions (recoveries) are generally due to taxable income (losses) recognized at the subsidiary level. 

As at December 31, 2017, we had $11 million of losses available for carry‐forward in the MCAN mortgage investment corporation 
(“MIC”) parent company on a non‐consolidated basis (December 31, 2016 ‐ $11 million), the benefit of which is not reflected in 
deferred taxes.  Tax activity for 2017 has not been reflected in this balance as our 2017 tax position has not been finalized.  For 
further information, refer to Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Taxable Income 

The table below provides a reconciliation between net income for accounting purposes and taxable income. The adjustments 
below  represent  the  difference  between  the  individual  components  of  net  income  for  accounting  and  tax  purposes.  Taxable 
income is presented on a non‐consolidated basis and does not incorporate taxable income from XMC and other subsidiaries as it 
does not directly impact MCAN’s non‐consolidated taxable income. 

Taxable income is considered to be a non‐IFRS measure.  For further details, refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this 
MD&A.  

‐ 18 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
     
   
 
     
 
 
   
     
   
 
     
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
     
   
 
     
 
 
     
   
 
 
 
 
     
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 9: Taxable Income Reconciliation 1 

(in thousands) 

For the Periods Ended December 31 

Net income for accounting purposes 
Adjustments: 
  Deduct: Equity income from MCAP ‐ accounting purposes 
  Add: MCAP taxable income 
  Equity income from subsidiaries 2 
  Provision for (recovery of) credit losses 2 
  Amortization of upfront securitization program costs 3 
  Securitization program mortgage origination costs 3 
  CMB program multi family gain on sale adjustment 4 
  Other securitization program cash outflows 
  Return of capital on marketable securities 5 
  Gain on dilution of investment in MCAP 2 
  Gain on partial sale of MCAP 6 
  Reorganization of investment in XMC 7 
  Other items 
Taxable Income 

Q4 
2017

Q4 
2016

YTD 
2017 

YTD 
2016

$

10,807

$

9,000

$ 

39,928 

$

40,182

(5,457)
1,016
819
8
1,701
(444)
74
(484)
(253)
‐
‐
‐
205
7,992

$

(3,209)
2,572
622
(255)
1,614
(1,171)
(300)
(321)
(415)
‐
‐
‐
12
8,149

(14,428)
8,729 
(1,134)
(147)
6,759 
(1,966)
292 
(1,479)
(1,158)
(91)
(248)
‐ 
179 
35,236 

$

(13,510)
4,303
(451)
(56)
6,300
(3,799)
(1,830)
(452)
(1,054)
‐
‐
4,017
(34)
33,616

$ 

$

1 Taxable income is presented above on a non‐consolidated basis for the MIC entity. The current year amounts presented above represent estimates 
as they are not finalized until the completion of our corporate tax filings. 
2 Not deductible/recognizable in the calculation of taxable income.  Individual mortgage allowances are 90% deductible for tax purposes. 
3 Deductible in full for tax purposes as mortgages securitized; capitalized and amortized for accounting purposes, however amortization is added 
back in calculation of taxable income. 
4 This adjustment reverses the recognition of the non‐cash component of the upfront accounting gain and accounts for spread income collected 
for tax purposes. 
5 Represents a separate deduction for tax purposes only. 
6 For tax purposes, the accounting gain is excluded and only 50% of the taxable gain is included. 
7 In 2017, we officially finalized the transfer value for tax purposes relating to the 2016 reorganization of the holding structure of our subsidiary 
investment  in  XMC.   This   transaction  created  a  $4.6  million  taxable  capital  gain  in  the  MIC  entity  on  a  non‐consolidated  basis.   The   amount 
presented in the table above represents the difference between this taxable capital gain and the accounting gain recorded in the MIC entity on a 
non‐consolidated basis.  On finalization of the sale price for tax purposes, 2016 taxable income was retroactively restated from $28.4 million to 
$33.6 million. 

The  increase  in  taxable  income  in  2017  is  primarily  due  to  higher  taxable  income  from  MCAP,  lower  deductions  for  upfront 
securitization program origination costs and higher CMB program multi family cash flow income, partially offset by the taxable 
gain recorded on the reorganization of XMC discussed below.  The increase in income from MCAP from 2016 was more significant 
for tax purposes than for accounting purposes, as net fair value gains (which are excluded from taxable income) were lower in 
2017. 

During 2017, we finalized our 2016 corporate tax position.  Fiscal 2016 taxable income was revised to $33.6 million from the 
estimate of $28.4 million disclosed in our 2016 Annual Report.  The change was primarily due to the above‐noted taxable capital 
gain created on the reorganization of the holding structure of our subsidiary investment in XMC which represented $0.22 per 
share of taxable income. 

The key differences between taxable income and pre‐tax net income for accounting purposes include differences between equity 
income from MCAP and XMC for accounting and tax purposes and the treatment of securitization program origination costs, 
securitization  gains  and  losses,  capital  gains  income,  collective  provisions  for  credit  losses  and  the  amortization  of  upfront 
securitization program costs for tax purposes.   

We originate and purchase insured mortgages that are securitized through the market MBS program and CMB program and sold 
to third parties or retained on our balance sheet (for further details on these programs, refer to the “Securitization Programs” 
section of this MD&A).  The purchase of mortgages involves the payment of an up‐front origination fee that is deductible for 
income tax purposes in the period that the mortgages are securitized, while for accounting purposes this fee is capitalized and 
amortized  over  the  term  of  the  associated  mortgages.    In  2017,  we  incurred  $2.0  million  of  origination  costs  on  securitized 
mortgages, including market MBS held by MCAN (2016 ‐ $3.8 million).  As at December 31, 2017, the unamortized origination fee 
balance was $11.9 million (December 31, 2016 ‐ $15.6 million), which represents costs that are still to be expensed for non‐
consolidated accounting purposes but will be added back in the calculation of taxable income in future periods. 

‐ 19 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

In recent quarters, taxable income has exceeded dividends paid as a result of the relatively low volume of deductions of payments 
of  upfront  origination  fees.   If   our  securitization  volumes  remain  low,  we  would  expect  this  excess  of  taxable  income  over 
dividends to continue.  This recent trend in taxable income contributed to the 16% per share increase in the regular quarterly 
dividend as of the fourth quarter of 2017 from $0.32 per share to $0.37 per share. 

As a MIC, we typically pay out all of our taxable income to shareholders through dividends. In addition, our MIC status allows us 
to deduct dividends paid within 90 days of year end from taxable income.  Dividends that are deducted in the calculation of 
taxable income are not included in the table above. 

Summary of Three Year Results of Operations 

In 2015, we earned then‐record net income of $32.9 million while earnings per share were $1.51.  The XMC origination platform 
increased significantly with $518 million in new mortgages originated.  Our market MBS program securitization volumes were 
$589 million as the securitized mortgage portfolio continued to provide a reliable source of incremental income.  Equity income 
from our investment in MCAP also increased by 63% to over $10 million.  Corporate asset growth exceeded our 10% annual target 
as we finished the year with a $1.16 billion portfolio.   

In 2016, we again posted record net income of $40.2 million with earnings per share of $1.75.  Although we had lower single 
family originations and a reduction in the size of those portfolios, we experienced growth in certain higher‐yielding asset classes 
such as construction and commercial mortgages, marketable securities and financial investments, and earned strong returns in 
these investments.  Additionally, we had a record performance from our equity investment in MCAP, providing $13.5 million of 
income  which  represented  a  34%  increase  over  2015.   We   also  re‐commenced  our  participation  in  the  CMB  program,  and 
increased our net investment income from securitization assets. 

In  2017,  we  recorded  solid  net  income  of  $39.9  million,  just  below  2016’s  record  amount.    Performance  from  our  equity 
investment in MCAP, Crown LP and the KingSett High Yield Fund was strong once again with increases in both portfolio balances 
and income earned from those investments.  We experienced modest growth in our construction, commercial and completed 
inventory  mortgage  portfolios  on  a  combined  basis  while  again  reducing  the  size  of  the  uninsured  single  family  portfolio.  
Additionally,  we  continued  to  securitize  new  insured  single  family  mortgages  through  the  market  MBS  program  and  CMB 
program. 

Cash Flows  

Operating activities provided cash flows of $24 million in 2017 and provided $52 million in 2016.  In  2017, we had higher net 
outflows related to term deposits and financial liabilities from securitization, partially offset by higher mortgage inflows. 

Investing activities provided cash flows of $7 million in 2017 and provided $6 million in 2016.  In 2017, we received proceeds from 
a partial sale of our equity investment in MCAP of $1.9 million, offset by lower distributions from MCAP. 

Financing activities used cash flows of $24 million in 2017 and used $23 million in 2016.  In 2017, there was an increase in outflows 
from dividends paid. 

‐ 20 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

FINANCIAL POSITION 

Table 10: Assets 

(in thousands except %) 

As at  

Corporate Assets 
   Cash and cash equivalents  
   Marketable securities 
   Mortgages  
   Financial investments 
   Other loans 
   Equity investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
   Foreclosed real estate 
   Deferred tax asset 
   Other assets 

Securitization Assets 
   Cash held in trust 
   Mortgages 
   Other assets 

Mortgages ‐ Corporate & Securitized 

Table 11: Mortgage Summary 

(in thousands) 

As at  

Corporate portfolio: 
Single family mortgages  
  ‐ Uninsured  
  ‐ Insured 
  ‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
  ‐ Residential 
  ‐ Non‐residential 
Commercial loans 
  ‐ Multi family residential 
  ‐ Other commercial 

Securitized portfolio: 
Single family insured ‐ Market MBS program 
Single family insured ‐ CMB program 

December 31 December 31 
2016 

2017

Change from 2016
(%)

($)

$

$

$

$

$

$ 

117,571
62,518
863,384
68,190
2,612
59,189
435
2,672
5,800
1,182,371

$

111,732 
55,126 
904,112 
57,264 
3,584 
50,805 
529 
1,782 
3,546 
1,188,480 

13,441
1,016,724
4,239
1,034,404
2,216,775

15,724 
1,071,849 
4,802 
1,092,375 
$ 2,280,855 

December 31 December 31
2016 

2017 

$

198,354
80,377
51,190

386,562
4,840

64,655
77,406
863,384

248,065
108,334
18,162

379,212
7,851

34,521
107,967
904,112

5,839
7,392
(40,728)
10,926
(972)
8,384
(94)
890
2,254
(6,109)

(2,283)
(55,125)
(563)
(57,971)
(64,080)

5%
13%
(5%)
19%
(27%)
17%
(18%)
50%
64%
(1%)

(15%)
(5%)
(12%)
(5%)
(3%)

Change from 2016
(%)

($)

(49,711)
(27,957)
33,028

7,350
(3,011)

30,134
(30,561)
(40,728)

(20%)
(26%)
182%

2%
(38%)

87%
(28%)
(5%)

(11%)
49%
(5%)
(5%)

867,406
149,318
1,016,724
1,880,108

$

971,548
100,301
1,071,849
1,975,961

$

(104,142)
49,017
(55,125)
(95,853)

$ 

‐ 21 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Corporate and Securitized Mortgage Portfolio Analysis 

Q4 2017 Summary 

Our year‐end construction and commercial portfolios were comparable to 2016 on a combined basis.  In these portfolios, we 
continue to target experienced builders in construction market segments where the cost to build has not increased in line with 
cumulative real estate appreciation in the housing resale market from recent years.  Construction lending is based on specific 
conditions required prior to funding, which act as a risk mitigant given concerns about inflated valuations in certain real estate 
markets.   During   2017,  we  transferred  certain  existing  construction  projects  to  the  completed  inventory  portfolio  upon  the 
substantial completion of units which led to an increase in the average completed inventory portfolio.  On a combined basis, the 
two portfolios increased modestly from 2016.  We have also targeted growth in our commercial loan portfolio, as it provides a 
different risk profile from single family while providing appropriate risk‐adjusted returns.   

The uninsured single family portfolio has decreased steadily since the end of 2015.  Given the significant increase in valuations in 
the  single  family  market  segment  in  recent  years,  especially  the  GTA,  we  continue  to  take  a  conservative  approach  to  our 
underwriting  and  credit  standards.   In   late  2017,  OSFI  finalized  significant  regulatory  changes  to  single  family  mortgage 
underwriting practices that are effective January 1, 2018.  We believe that our existing underwriting standards are consistent 
with the new B‐20 guidelines.  The new B‐20 guidelines require a 200 basis point stress test on the borrower qualifying rate, 
which will further enhance credit protection on newly originated mortgages.  We expect that this stress test may have some 
impact on the proportion of mortgages that we approve.  Given our available asset capacity, the market repositioning and rule 
changes, we feel that we are well positioned to capitalize on this asset class by way of internal originations or from mortgage 
acquisitions. 

In late 2017, we commenced new acquisition programs for uninsured single family mortgages from MCAP and another third party 
origination source.  We have targeted additional sources for uninsured single family mortgage origination given the attractive 
risk‐adjusted returns and our excess balance sheet capacity. 

Mortgages  in  the  insured  single  family  portfolio  are  generally  destined  for  our  securitized  portfolio,  but  recent  changes  to 
mortgage regulations have made the insured single family market more competitive.  This has led to a reduction in mortgage 
refinance volumes, a tightening of securitization spreads and a reduction in overall economics.  

Figure 1:  Total Corporate and Securitized Mortgage Portfolio (in thousands) 

‐ 22 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Figure 2: Corporate Mortgage Portfolio Composition by Product Type (in thousands) 

Note:  Amounts  in  parentheses  represent  the  percentage  of  the  corporate  portfolio  represented  by  the  individual  mortgage 
portfolio. 

Figure 3:  Mortgage Portfolio Geographic Distribution as at December 31, 2017 (December 31, 2016) 

During 2017, we continued to focus on reducing our exposure to Alberta in the corporate mortgage portfolio while increasing 
exposure to Ontario and British Columbia.   

Corporate Mortgages 

Single family mortgages 

We invest in insured and uninsured single family mortgages in Canada, primarily originated through XMC for our own corporate 
portfolio and for securitization activities.  Uninsured mortgages may not exceed 80% of the value of the real estate securing such 
loans at the time of funding.  For the purposes of this ratio, value is the appraised value of the property as determined by a 
qualified appraiser at the time of funding.  Residential mortgages insured by CMHC or other private insurers may exceed this 
ratio.  As noted in the Corporate Mortgage Summary, in late 2017 we commenced new acquisition programs for uninsured single 
family mortgages from third party sources, including MCAP. 

For further information on MCAN‐issued market MBS retained for liquidity purposes and included in corporate insured single 
family mortgages, refer to the “Securitization Programs” section of this MD&A.  

‐ 23 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Completed inventory loans 

Completed inventory loans are credit facilities extended to developers to provide interim mortgage financing on residential units 
(condominium or freehold) that are close to completion.  Qualification criteria for the completed inventory classification include 
no substantial remaining construction risk, commencement of occupancy permits, potential sale and closing with a purchaser 
within 3‐4 months or units being at least at a drywall stage with completion of plumbing and electrical. 

Construction loans 

Residential construction loans are made to homebuilders to finance residential construction projects.  These loans generally have 
a floating interest rate and terms of one to two years.  Non‐residential construction loans provide construction financing for retail 
shopping developments, office buildings and industrial developments.  

Commercial loans 

Commercial loans include multi family residential loans (e.g. loans secured by apartment buildings), and other commercial loans, 
which consist of commercial term mortgages (e.g. loans secured by retail/industrial buildings) and high ratio mortgage loans (e.g. 
second mortgages on residential construction projects).   

Other items 

The  Canadian  mortgage  industry  continues  to  experience  falsification  of  supporting  documents  provided  to  lenders  in  the 
mortgage underwriting process, and we have observed this activity in our own underwriting processes. We have enhanced and 
continue to enhance our underwriting processes, and we maintain a rigorous due diligence process.   

To date, the impact of this document falsification has not had a material impact on MCAN or its financial position or performance.  
We  do  not  expect  to  experience  any  material  impact  to  our  financial  position  or  performance  in  the  future  relating  to  such 
document falsification. 

Mortgage renewal rights 

Through our XMC origination platform, we retain the renewal rights to internally originated single family mortgages that are held 
as corporate or securitized mortgages or have been sold to third parties and derecognized from the balance sheet.  At renewal, 
we may be able to renew these mortgages by offering clients attractive renewal options, thereby contributing to future revenues. 

As at December 31, 2017, we had the renewal rights to $931 million of single family mortgages (December 31, 2016 ‐ $1.1 billion).  
The  majority  of  these  renewal  rights  relate  to  mortgages  held  on  the  consolidated  balance  sheet  as  corporate  or  securitized 
mortgages, while $42 million relates to off‐balance sheet mortgages sold to third parties on a whole loan basis (December 31, 
2016 ‐ $130 million).  The decrease from 2016 was consistent with the reduction in our single family corporate and securitized 
portfolios during that period. 

‐ 24 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Arrears and Impaired Mortgages 

Table 12: Arrears and Impaired Mortgages

(in thousands except %) 

As at 

Corporate impaired mortgages 
  Single family ‐ uninsured 
  Single family ‐ insured 

Securitized impaired mortgages 
Total impaired mortgages 

Impaired mortgage ratio (total) 1 
Impaired mortgage ratio (corporate) 1 

Total corporate mortgage arrears 1 
  Single family ‐ uninsured 
  Single family ‐ insured 

Total securitized mortgage arrears 1 
Total mortgage arrears 1 

Collective allowance 
Individual allowance 
Total allowance 

December 31  
2017  

September 30  
2017   

December 31
2016

$

$

$

$

$

$

1,696  
832  
2,528  
‐  
2,528  

0.09% 
0.20% 

5,912  
2,854  
8,766  
8,803  
17,569  

4,748  
62  
4,810  

$

$

$

$

$

$

2,675 
622   
3,297 
185 
3,482 

0.14% 
0.31% 

7,399   
3,918   
11,317   
7,782   
19,099   

4,744 
52   
4,796 

$

$

$ 

$

$

$

2,759
1,118
3,877
587
4,464

0.14%
0.31%

8,878
4,163
13,041
13,609
26,650

4,859
390
5,249

1 Refer to the "Non‐IFRS Measures" section of this MD&A for a definition of this measure.

Economic volatility and continued weakness in commodity prices continue to affect housing markets in impacted provinces such 
as  Alberta  and  Saskatchewan  where  job  losses  have  impacted  industry  mortgage  arrears.    We  continue  to  be  diligent  in 
monitoring the local housing markets in which we lend and closely monitor our mortgage portfolio for early indicators of potential 
performance concerns by maintaining a “watch list” for these loans, whether they are in arrears or not. 

During 2017, a land developer in Western Canada filed for protection under the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (“CCAA”).  
We have $15.8 million of outstanding mortgages from the borrower legal entity that are not in arrears as at December 31, 2017.  
The borrower legal entity is controlled by the developer (who previously acted as loan guarantor) but is not part of the bankruptcy 
proceedings.  To keep the loans out of the developer’s CCAA proceedings and avoid claims on the loans from the developer’s 
creditors, we have waived the current default of the guarantor on the loan.  In  the event that the individual loans enter into 
arrears, based on the value of the underlying collateral we currently do not believe that we would incur a loss of principal or 
interest.   Accordingly, we have not recorded an individual allowance on either loan.  

‐ 25 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Figure 4: Impaired Corporate Mortgage Ratio 

Table 13: Mortgage Originations 

(in thousands) 

For the Quarters Ended December 31 

Single family ‐ insured 
Single family ‐ uninsured 
Single family ‐ uninsured completed inventory 
Residential construction 
Non‐residential construction 
Commercial 

Q4
2017

15,245
21,529
‐
22,964
702
32,640
93,080

$

$

$

$

Q4  
2016  

Annual   
2017 

Annual  
2016

46,950 
43,895   $ 
45,092 
6,998  
9,000 
‐  
124,967 
21,951  
702 
‐  
15,725  
68,509 
88,569   $  295,220 

$ 

$ 

144,241
23,993
17,214
78,662
638
79,294
344,042

New  uninsured  single  family  origination  volumes  have  increased  modestly  in  2017,  although  the  portfolio  has  decreased 
significantly over the last two years.  Given the significant increase in valuations in the single family market segment in recent 
years, especially the GTA, we continue to take a conservative approach to our underwriting and credit standards.  We believe that 
this conservative approach to uninsured single family mortgage origination has been an appropriate course of action given the 
current risk environment. 

In late 2017, we commenced new acquisition programs for uninsured single family mortgages from MCAP and another third party 
origination source.  Q4 and fiscal 2017 acquisition volumes of $4.6 million are included in the table above.  We will seek to identify 
additional  sources  for  uninsured  single  family  mortgage  origination  consistent  with  our  risk  and  quality  standards,  given  the 
attractive risk‐adjusted returns and our excess balance sheet capacity. 

Insured single family originations have decreased as a result of changes to mortgage regulations enacted within the last year that 
have made that market segment more competitive and have led to tightened securitization spreads.   

In  late  2017,  OSFI  announced  the  finalization  of  significant  changes  to  Guideline  B‐20,  Residential  Mortgage  Underwriting 
Practices and Procedures, effective January 1, 2018.  We believe that our existing underwriting standards are consistent with the 
new B‐20 guidelines.  The new standards require a 200 basis point stress test on the borrower qualifying rate, which will further 
enhance  the  credit  quality  of  newly  originated  mortgages.    We  expect  that  this  stress  test  may  have  some  impact  on  the 
proportion of mortgages that we approve.  Our available asset capacity, market repositioning and these rule changes position us 
well to capitalize on this asset class by way of internal originations or from mortgage acquisitions. 

Construction,  commercial  and  completed  inventory  originations  represent  first  advances  on  newly  originated  loans,  i.e.  they 
exclude additional fundings on existing loans in the portfolio or reclassifications between portfolios.  Originations in these asset 
classes have increased from 2016 as we have increased our focus on these portfolios. 

‐ 26 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 14: Average Mortgage Loan to Value (LTV) Ratios 

As at  

Corporate portfolio: 
Single family mortgages  
  ‐ Uninsured  
  ‐ Uninsured completed inventory 
  ‐ Insured 
Construction loans 
  ‐ Residential 
  ‐ Non‐residential 
Commercial loans 
  ‐ Multi family residential 
  ‐ Other commercial 

Securitized portfolio: 
Single family insured ‐ Market MBS Program 
Single family insured ‐ CMB Program 

December 31
2017 

September 30
2017 

December 31
2016

67.5% 
64.2% 
78.1% 

61.6% 
47.0%

67.9% 
64.6% 
65.3% 

85.8% 
82.0% 
85.3% 

76.0% 

68.5% 
63.6% 
79.3% 

62.5% 
59.0%

69.5% 
63.5% 
66.0% 

85.9% 
81.8% 
85.4% 

76.4% 

72.2%
63.8%
77.9%

58.8%
58.4%

70.2%
66.3%
66.2%

86.2%
83.1%
85.9%

76.8%

Note:  The LTV ratios in the above table represent the LTV at origination, not as at the reporting dates. 

Additional Information on Residential Mortgages and Home Equity Lines of Credit (“HELOCs”) 

In accordance with OSFI Guideline B‐20, Residential Mortgage Underwriting Practices and Procedures, additional information is 
provided on the composition of MCAN’s single family mortgage portfolio by insurance status and province, as well as amortization 
periods and LTV by province.  LTV is calculated as the ratio of the outstanding loan balance on an amortized cost basis to the 
value of the underlying collateral at the time of origination. 

Insured mortgages include mortgages insured by CMHC or other approved insurers at origination and mortgages that are portfolio 
insured after origination. 

The HELOC balances displayed below relate to insured single family mortgages that have been acquired by MCAN.  We do not 
originate HELOCs. 

Table 15: Single Family Mortgages by Province as at December 31, 2017

(in thousands except %) 

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate 

Securitized 
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 
Total 

$

47,391  59.1% $ 159,788
47,396
14,932  18.6%
25,169
3.8%
4,853
5.6%
6,539
8.9%
5,799
4.0%

3,026 
4,504 
7,142 
3,213 

64.1% $
19.0%
10.1%
1.9%
2.6%
2.3%

$

80,208  100.0% $ 249,544 100.0% $

114 67.5%  $
48 28.4% 
4.1% 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 

576,785 56.6% 
231,335 22.8% 
8.9% 
4.1% 
4.4% 
3.2% 
169 100.0%  $ 1,016,724 100.0% 

90,174
41,449
44,924
32,057

7
‐
‐
‐

$

784,078
293,711
118,376
50,806
58,605
41,069

58.2%
21.8%
8.8%
3.8%
4.4%
3.0%
$ 1,346,645 100.0%

‐ 27 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 16: Single Family Mortgages by Province as at December 31, 2016 

(in thousands except %) 

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate 

Securitized 
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 
Total 

$

68,374  63.2% $ 173,246
47,312
20,311  18.8%
24,947
2.7%
6,777
5.1%
8,103
8.0%
5,842
2.2%

2,953 
5,495 
8,616 
2,332 

65.1% $
17.8%
9.4%
2.5%
3.0%
2.2%

$ 108,081  100.0% $ 266,227 100.0% $

160 63.2%  $
51 20.2% 
42 16.6% 
‐  
‐  
‐  

57.1% 
21.6% 
10.1% 
4.0% 
3.9% 
3.3% 
253 100.0%  $ 1,071,849 100.0% 

613,036
231,027
107,980
42,715
41,407
35,684

‐
‐
‐

$

854,816
298,701
135,922
54,987
58,126
43,858

59.1%
20.7%
9.4%
3.8%
4.0%
3.0%
$ 1,446,410 100.0%

Table 17: Single Family Mortgages by Amortization Period as at December 31, 2017

(in thousands except %) 

Up to 20
Years

>20 to 25
Years

>25 to 30
Years

>30 to 35
Years

>35 to 40
Years

Total

Corporate 

Securitized 

Total 

$

$

$

98,172 $
29.8%

69,868 $
21.2%

158,200 $
48.0%

3,681 $
1.0%

$

‐ 
‐

329,921
100.0%

205,764 $
20.2%

502,032 $
49.4%

231,282 $
22.7%

77,305 $
7.7%

341 $
‐

1,016,724
100.0%

303,936 $
22.6%

571,900 $
42.5%

389,482 $
28.9%

80,986 $
6.0%

341 $
‐

1,346,645
100.0%

Table 18: Single Family Mortgages by Amortization Period as at December 31, 2016

(in thousands except %) 

Up to 20
Years

>20 to 25
Years

>25 to 30
Years

>30 to 35
Years

>35 to 40
Years

Total

Corporate 

Securitized 

Total 

$

$

$

67,175 $
17.9%

88,400 $
23.6%

211,956 $
56.6%

6,924 $
1.9%

 106  $
‐

374,561
100.0%

164,923 $
15.4%

568,428 $
53.0%

247,246 $
23.1%

90,905 $
8.5%

347 $
‐

1,071,849
100.0%

232,098 $
16.1%

656,828 $
45.4%

459,202 $
31.7%

97,829 $
6.8%

453 $
‐

1,446,410
100.0%

Table 19: Average Loan to Value (LTV) Ratio for Uninsured Single Family Mortgage Originations 

(in thousands except %) 

For the Periods Ended December 31   

Q4  Average  
LTV  

2017

YTD Average  
LTV  
2017

Q4 Average  
LTV  

2016

YTD  Average
LTV
2016

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Other 

$  19,135
228
1,215
951
$  21,529

67.8% $ 50,243
971
80.0%  
1,760
72.2%  
78.3%  
1,118
68.6% $ 54,092

68.2% $
73.2%  
70.0%  
76.6%  
68.5% $

6,064
‐
750
184
6,998

‐

74.4% $ 30,627
5,525
4,502
57.7%  
80.0%  
553
72.8% $ 41,207

74.0%
69.3%
67.3%
72.8%
72.7%

‐ 28 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Based on past experience and relative to the specifics of the then prevailing economic conditions, we would expect to observe 
an increase in overall mortgage default and arrears rates in the event of an economic downturn as realization periods on collateral 
become longer and borrowers adjust to the new economic conditions and changing real estate values. This would also result in a 
corresponding  increase  in  our  allowance  for  credit  losses.  An  economic  downturn,  for  example,  could  include  changes  to 
employment and unemployment rates, income levels and consumer spending which would have the above noted impact on our 
single family mortgage portfolio. MCAN utilizes a number of risk assessment and mitigation strategies to lessen the potential 
impact  for  loss  on  single  family  mortgages.  In  addition,  MCAN’s  corporate  uninsured  single  family  mortgage  portfolio  is  also 
secured with an average LTV at origination of 66.8% as at December 31, 2017 (December 31, 2016 ‐ 71.6%).  Based on an industry 
index that incorporates current real estate values, the ratios would be 52.6% and 56.5%, respectively.  As  noted earlier in this 
MD&A, we have observed a significant increase in real estate values in recent years in certain markets, which is reflected in the 
current LTV ratios. 

Other Corporate Assets 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents, which include cash balances with banks and overnight term deposits, increased by $6 million in 2017.  
Cash and cash equivalents provide liquidity to meet maturing term deposit and new mortgage funding commitments and are 
considered to be Tier 1 liquid assets.  For further information, refer to the “Liquidity Management” section of this MD&A.  

Marketable securities 

Marketable securities, consisting of corporate bonds and real estate investment trusts (“REITs”), increased by $7 million in 2017, 
which  included  a  $2.3  million  increase  in  the  net  unrealized  gain  on  the  portfolio  that  was  reflected  in  accumulated  other 
comprehensive income.  Marketable securities provide additional liquidity at yields in excess of cash and cash equivalents and 
are considered to be Tier 2 liquid assets.  For further details, refer to the “Liquidity Management” section of this MD&A.  

Financial investments 

Financial investments include a $32 million investment in Crown LP, in which we have a 14.1% equity interest (December 31, 
2016  ‐ $33  million).   Crown   LP  invests  primarily  in  commercial  office  buildings  and  classifies  them  into  its  core  fund,  which 
represents buildings expected to provide stable cash flows over a longer time horizon, and its opportunity fund, which represents 
buildings with medium term capital appreciation. Its fair value is driven primarily by independent appraisals of the buildings, 
which occur annually at year‐end.  As property acquisitions are made by Crown LP, we advance our proportionate share to finance 
the acquisitions. 

During 2017, we recorded a $4.4 million gross increase in the unrealized gain on the investment in Crown LP (2016 ‐ $7.2 million), 
which is recognized in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income net of deferred taxes.  Additionally, we recognized 
$5.3  million  of  gross  income  from  the  Crown  LP  investment  in  2017  (2016  ‐ $4.1   million),  which  is  reflected  in  income  from 
financial investments and other loans, with a corresponding deferred tax expense recorded.  The recognition of income upon the 
receipt of partnership distributions from Crown LP is offset by a corresponding reduction to accumulated other comprehensive 
income. 

We  hold  a  $36  million  investment  in  the  KingSett  High  Yield  Fund  (“the  Fund”),  in  which  we  have  an  8.1%  equity  interest 
(December 31, 2016 ‐ $24 million).  The Fund invests in mortgages secured by real estate with a focus on mezzanine, subordinate 
and bridge mortgages.  We carry our investment in the Fund at fair value.  As mortgage advances are made by the Fund, we 
advance our proportionate share.  The Fund pays a base distribution of 9% per annum, and distributes any additional income 
earned on a quarterly basis.  Our 2017 return was 13.1% (2016 ‐ 11.8%).  Our total funding commitment is $63 million, which 
consists of $42 million of capital advances for the Fund and $21 million that supports credit facilities throughout the life of the 
Fund.  

During 2017, KingSett announced an agreement to acquire $1.2 billion in commercial mortgages from Home Capital.  Certain of 
these mortgages have been and will be sold into the Fund.  During 2017, we advanced $12.2 million with respect to our funding 
commitment in the Fund, and subsequent to year end we advanced an additional $2.7 million. 

Equity investment in MCAP 

We hold a 14.41% equity interest in MCAP, which represents 4.2 million units held by MCAN of the 29.1 million total outstanding 
MCAP partnership units.  The investment had a net book value of $59 million as at December 31, 2017 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $51 
million).  The Limited Partner’s At‐Risk Amount (“LP ARA”), which represents the cost base of the equity investment in MCAP for 
income tax purposes, was $42 million as at December 31, 2017 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $39 million).  For further information on 
the LP ARA, refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A. 

‐ 29 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Our investment in MCAP creates a deduction from Total Capital under Basel III (refer to the “Capital Management” section of this 
MD&A),  which  is  measured  on  an  accounting  basis  and  is  being  phased  in  by  20%  on  an  annual  basis  to  2018  such  that  the 
deduction is 80% in 2017.  We have managed our investment in MCAP in line with our Risk Appetite Framework (“RAF”) and 
regulatory requirements in order to minimize this deduction from Total Capital under Basel III while optimizing the economic 
benefits of the investment. 

MCAP is an originator and servicer of mortgages for third party investors in Canada and securitizes mortgages on its own behalf.  
MCAP’s  origination  volumes  were  $14.5  billion  in  2017  (2016  ‐ $15.9   billion).   MCAP   had  $65.9  billion  of  assets  under 
administration as at November 30, 2017 (November 30, 2016 ‐ $60.6 billion). 

Since MCAP’s fiscal year end is November 30th, we record equity income from MCAP on a one‐month lag.  To  the extent that 
MCAP has a material transaction during the one‐month lag, we are required to reflect the transaction in the month in which it 
occurred. 

We currently use the equity basis of accounting for our investment in MCAP as per International Accounting Standard (“IAS”) 28, 
Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures, as we have significant influence over MCAP through our entitlement to a position 
on MCAP’s Board of Directors.  If we experience further dilution our influence may be diminished and we may no longer qualify 
for  the  equity  basis  of  accounting.   In  that  case,  we  would  not  recognize  our  pro‐rata  share  of  MCAP’s  net  income  as equity 
income, but would instead recognize distributions received from MCAP as income and would carry the investment as available 
for sale with changes in fair value recognized through accumulated other comprehensive income. 

Amongst the interparty rights in the MCAP partnership agreement, the majority partner in MCAP has the right to acquire MCAN’s 
entire partnership interest in MCAP for “fair market value”, which would be determined by an independent valuator agreed upon 
by both parties. 

Adoption of IFRS 9 

We will adopt IFRS 9, Financial Instruments, effective January 1, 2018.  As part of the adoption of IFRS 9, we will reclassify our 
marketable securities portfolio, our investment in Crown LP and our investment in the KingSett High Yield Fund.  Under IAS 39, 
the  three  investments  were  classified  as  available  for  sale  with  fair  value  changes  recorded  through  accumulated  other 
comprehensive  income.   Under   IFRS  9,  these  investments  will  be  reclassified  as  fair  value  reported  through  profit  and  loss 
(“FVPL”), with unrealized gains and losses recorded in net income.  We believe that this change in accounting treatment better 
aligns  fair  value  changes  in  these  investments,  as  the  total  return  earned  from  these  investments  will  be  reflected  in  the 
consolidated income statement.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Note 4 to the consolidated financial 
statements.  

Securitization Assets 

Securitization assets consist primarily of single family insured mortgages securitized through the market MBS program and CMB 
program.  During 2017 we recognized $110 million of new securitized mortgages on our balance sheet through the market MBS 
program and CMB program.   

For further information, refer to the “Securitization Programs” section of this MD&A. 

‐ 30 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 20: Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity 

(in thousands) 

As at 

Corporate Liabilities 
   Term deposits 
   Deferred tax liabilities 
   Other liabilities 

Securitization Liabilities 
   Financial liabilities from securitization 

Shareholders’ Equity 
   Share capital 
   Contributed surplus 
   Retained earnings 
   Accumulated other comprehensive income 

December 31 
2017

 December 31 
2016 

Change from 2016
(%)

($)

$ 

884,460
3,572
16,067
904,099

$

$

911,866 
3,050 
12,377 
927,293 

(27,406)
522
3,690
(23,194)

1,015,699
1,015,699
1,919,798

214,664
510
65,365
16,438
296,977
2,216,775

$ 

1,071,786 
1,071,786 
1,999,079 

210,239 
510 
55,923 
15,104 
281,776 
$ 2,280,855 

$

(56,087)
(56,087)
(79,281)

4,425
‐
9,442
1,334
15,201
(64,080)

(3%)
17%
30%
(3%)

(5%)
(5%)
(4%)

2%
‐
17%
9%
5%
(3%)

To fund our corporate operations, we issue term deposits that are eligible for Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation (“CDIC”) 
deposit insurance.  We do not accept deposits that can be cashed prior to maturity or paid on demand except in the event of the 
death of a depositor.  The role of term deposits in managing liquidity risk is discussed in the “Liquidity and Funding Risk” sub‐
section of the “Risk Governance and Management” section of this MD&A.  

Financial liabilities from securitization relate to our participation in the market MBS program and CMB program, where we have 
sold MBS to third parties but have not derecognized the related mortgages from our balance sheet.  Activity in 2017 consisted of 
the creation of $110 million of new liabilities from our participation in the market MBS program and CMB program less $166 
million of net repayments. For further information on the market MBS program and CMB program, refer to the “Securitization 
Programs” section of this MD&A. 

Share  capital  activity for  2017  reflects  new  common  shares  issued  through  the Dividend  Reinvestment  Plan  (“DRIP”)  and  the 
Executive Share Purchase Plan (“ESPP”).  For further information, refer to Note 21 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Retained earnings activity for 2017 consists of net income of $39.9 million less dividends of $30.5 million. 

Accumulated other comprehensive income represents unrealized gains or losses on available for sale marketable securities and 
financial investments.  Activity in 2017 includes a $5.3 million gross decrease related to distributions received from Crown LP; on 
receipt  of  the  distribution  we  transferred  this  balance  from  accumulated  other  comprehensive  income  to  net  income.  
Additionally, we recorded a $2.3 million increase in the unrealized gain on the marketable securities portfolio and a $4.3 million 
increase in the unrealized gain on our financial investments in Crown LP and the KingSett High Yield Fund. 

‐ 31 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

SELECTED QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA 

Table 21: Selected Quarterly Financial Data

(in thousands except for per 
   share amounts and %) 

Net investment income ‐ corporate 
assets 
Other income ‐ corporate assets 
Net investment income ‐ securitization 
assets 

Operating expenses 
Net income before income taxes 
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes  
Net income  

Q4/17

Q3/17

Q2/17

Q1/17

Q4/16

Q3/16 

Q2/16

Q1/16 

$ 14,359 $ 12,913 $ 12,178 $ 12,963 $ 11,684 $ 12,396  $ 16,996 $ 10,625
‐

           ‐

876

‐ 

‐

‐

‐

‐

1,416
15,775
5,302
10,473
(334)

$ 10,807 $

1,534
14,447
4,686
9,761
(157)
9,918 $

1,372
13,550
4,613
8,937
(1)

1,291
15,130
4,617
10,513
248

8,938 $ 10,265 $

1,519
13,203
4,471
8,732
(268)
9,000 $

1,594 
13,990 
4,323 
9,667 
(108)
9,775  $ 13,636 $

1,421
18,417
4,650
13,767
131

1,244
11,869
4,519
7,350
(421)
7,771

Basic and diluted earnings per share 
Dividends per share 

$
$

0.47 $
0.37 $

0.42 $
0.32 $

0.39 $
0.32 $

0.44 $
0.30 $

0.39 $
0.30 $

0.43  $
0.29  $

0.59 $
0.29 $

0.34
0.29

Return on average shareholders' equity 1 

14.63%

13.63%

12.37%

14.37%

12.94%

14.08%

20.10%

11.80%

Average mortgage portfolio yield ‐ 
corporate 1 
Average term deposit interest rate 1 
Average mortgage portfolio balance ‐ 
corporate ($ million) 

Average mortgage portfolio yield ‐ 
securitized 1 
Average financial liability from 
securitization rate 1 
Average mortgage portfolio balance ‐ 
securitized ($ million) 

5.56%
2.29%

5.25%
2.25%

5.28%
2.21%

5.12%
2.20%

4.99%
2.20%

5.14%
2.22%

5.21%
2.22%

5.27%
2.25%

$

866 $

908 $

914 $

908 $

954 $

1,008  $

1,017 $

969

2.57%

2.63%

2.67%

2.61%

2.74%

2.74%

2.73%

2.69%

1.81%

1.83%

1.93%

1.90%

2.01%

2.01%

2.02%

2.01%

$

1,002 $

1,028 $

1,057 $

1,052 $

1,032 $

1,032  $

1,028 $

1,049

1 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 

Net investment income from corporate and securitization assets is largely driven by changes in the average mortgage portfolio 
balance and interest rate.  Additionally, corporate net investment income was impacted by significant distribution income from 
Crown  LP  in  Q2  2016  and  Q1  2017  and  substantial  equity  income  from  MCAP  in  Q2  2016,  Q2  2017  and  Q4  2017.   Operating  
expenses increased in Q4 2017 as a result of non‐recurring professional fee accruals.   

Table 22: Ten Year Financial Summary 

 (in thousands except per share amounts) 

December 31 
 2017 (IFRS) 
 2016 (IFRS) 
 2015 (IFRS) 
 2014 (IFRS) 
 2013 (IFRS) 
 2012 (IFRS) 
 2011 (IFRS) 
 2010 (IFRS) 
 2009 (CGAAP) 
 2008 (CGAAP) 

$

$

Net
Income
39,928
40,182
32,857
25,446
30,805
16,494
24,262
31,667
24,742
30,348

Earnings  Dividends
Per Share
Per Share
1.31
1.72
$
$
1.17
1.75
1.13
1.51
1.12
1.23
1.15
1.57
1.42
0.94
1.81
1.50
1.19
2.20
1.44
1.73
0.96
2.14

Assets1
1,182,371
1,188,480
1,155,046
1,044,579
1,027,176
950,686
753,799
538,118
506,683
570,154

$

Shareholders’ 
Equity 
296,977
281,776
258,802 
225,303 
214,900 
177,781 
158,465 
125,079 
122,879 
116,609 

Market
Capitalization
417,064
$
330,434
276,573
299,635
265,993
262,393
225,951
200,249
194,766
129,438

1 2010‐2017 consist of corporate assets only as reported under IFRS.  2008‐2009 consist of total assets as reported under Canadian Generally 
Accepted Accounting Principles (“CGAAP”).  

‐ 32 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

SUMMARY OF FOURTH QUARTER RESULTS 

Table 23: Quarterly Net Income 

(in thousands) 

For the Quarters Ended 

Net Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets 
  Mortgage interest 
  Equity income from MCAP Commercial LP 
  Financial investments and other loans 
  Marketable securities 
  Fees 

Interest on cash and cash equivalents 

  Term deposit interest and expenses 
  Mortgage expenses 

Interest on loans payable 

  Provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Net Investment Income ‐ Securitization Assets 
  Mortgage interest 
  Other securitization income 

Interest on financial liabilities from securitization 

  Mortgage expenses 

Operating Expenses 
  Salaries and benefits 
  General and administrative 

Net Income Before Income Taxes 
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes 
Net Income 

Basic and diluted earnings per share 
Dividends per share 

December 31
2017

September 30  
2017   

December 31
2016

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

12,109  
5,457  
1,517  
854  
321  
320  
20,578  

5,233  
951  
2  
33  
6,219  

$

11,973 
3,260   
2,327   
928   
360   
264   
19,112   

5,447   
972   
‐   
(220) 
6,199   

$

11,728
3,209
933
889
638
206
17,603

5,492
1,013
‐
(586)
5,919

14,359  

12,913   

11,684

6,449  
82  
6,531  

4,594  
521  
5,115  

1,416

2,595  
2,707  
5,302  

10,473  
(334)
10,807  

0.47
0.37

$

$
$

6,784   
66   
6,850   

4,780   
536   
5,316 

1,534   

2,777   
1,909   
4,686 

9,761   
(157) 
9,918 

0.42 
0.32 

$

$
$

7,122
112
7,234

5,250
465
5,715

1,519

2,129
2,342
4,471

8,732
(268)
9,000

0.39
0.30

‐ 33 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Q4 2017 vs. Q4 2016 

Net Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets 

Table 24: Interest Income and Average Rate by Mortgage Portfolio (Corporate)

For the Quarters Ended December 31 

2017 

2016 

(in thousands except %) 

Single family 
‐ Uninsured 
‐ Insured 
‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
‐ Residential 
‐ Non residential 
Commercial loans 
‐ Multi family residential 
‐ Other commercial 
Mortgages ‐ corporate portfolio 
Term deposits 
Spread of mortgages over term deposits 

Mortgages ‐ securitized portfolio 
Financial liabilities from securitization 
Spread of mortgages over liabilities 

Average 
Balance 

Interest  Average 
Rate 1
Income 

Average 
Balance 

Interest  Average 
Rate 1
Income 

$ 

200,797 $
84,468
51,826

376,059
6,995

2,366
696
885

5,570
100

56,684
89,136
865,965 $
847,523

701
1,791
12,109
5,233

$ 

$  1,001,708 $
1,012,852

6,449
4,594

4.72% $
3.30%
6.78%

271,126 $
125,902
17,888

5.88%
5.69%

387,536
7,852

4.91%
7.98%
5.56% $
2.29%
3.27%  

44,137
99,706
954,147 $
934,475

2.57% $ 1,032,208 $
1.81%
0.76%  

1,046,078

3,104
755
244

5,152
108

553
1,812
11,728
5,492

7,122
5,250

4.56%
3.12%
5.42%

5.29%
5.45%

4.99%
7.31%
4.99%
2.20%
2.79%

2.74%
2.01%
0.73%

1 Average interest rate is equal to income/expense divided by the average balance on an annualized basis. The average interest rate as presented 
may not necessarily be equal to “Income/Expense” divided by “Average Balance”, as non‐recurring items such as discount income on impaired 
loans,  deferred  interest  and  prior  period  adjustments  are  excluded  from  the  calculation  of  the  average  interest  rate  as  applicable.  Excluding 
discount income on impaired loans and deferred interest, non‐recurring items were immaterial for the quarters ended December 31, 2017 and 
December 31, 2016.  Average interest rate is considered to be a non‐IFRS measure. Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a 
definition of this measure. 

Changes  in  the  average  portfolio  balance  from  Q4  2016  are  generally  consistent  with  the  fiscal  2017  discussion  in  the  “Net 
Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets” sub‐section of the “Results of Operations” section of this MD&A. 

The significant increase in the corporate mortgage yield from Q4 2016 is partly due to the two 0.25% increases in the overnight 
rate by the Bank of Canada during 2017 which had a positive impact on the floating rate component of our corporate mortgage 
portfolio. These rate increases contributed approximately 0.48% and 0.31%, respectively, to the average interest rate for the 
construction and total corporate portfolios in Q4 2017, as approximately 96% and 61% of those respective portfolios are floating 
rate and repriced following the rate increases.  In Q4 2017, we also recognized additional corporate mortgage interest income 
from the acceleration of mortgage commitment fee amortization on the early payout of certain completed inventory, residential 
construction and commercial loans. 

The uninsured single family portfolio declined throughout 2017 as a result of low origination volumes for new mortgages in the 
year.  Despite a general trend downwards in funding rates for new mortgages, the average portfolio yield increased over Q4 2016 
as a result of higher penalty income. 

Activity in the construction, commercial and completed inventory portfolios, outside of the yield items noted above, is consistent 
with the fiscal 2017 discussion in the “Net Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets” sub‐section of the “Results of Operations” 
section of this MD&A. 

Average mortgage portfolio yield is considered to be a non‐IFRS measure.  For a definition of this measure, refer to the “Non‐IFRS 
Measures” section of this MD&A. 

The significant increase in equity income from MCAP in Q4 2017 is a result of higher net interest income on securitized mortgages, 
higher servicing revenue as a result of an increase in assets under administration and lower origination expenses due to lower 
origination volumes, partially offset by lower mortgage origination fee income and financial instrument gains. 

‐ 34 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

The increase in income from financial investments and other loans in Q4 2017 is primarily due to the significant increase in our 
investment in the KingSett High Yield Fund. 

Net Investment Income ‐ Securitization Assets 

Spread income from securitization assets decreased slightly from Q4 2016 as a result of a smaller average portfolio balance.  In 
Q4 2017, our total securitization volumes were $28 million (Q4 2016 ‐ $74 million).   

For further information on corporate and securitization net investment income, refer to the “Net Interest Income” sub‐section 
below. 

Net Interest Income 

Presented in the following tables is an analysis of average rates and net interest income.  Net interest income is the difference 
between interest earned on certain assets and the interest paid on liabilities to fund those assets.  For further details, refer to 
the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A. 

Table 25:  Net Interest Income  

For the Quarters Ended December 31 

2017 

2016 

Average 
Balance 1 

Income /
Expense

Average 
Rate 3 

Average   
Balance 1 

Income /
Expense

Average 
Rate 3

(in thousands except %) 

Assets 
  Cash and cash equivalents 
  Marketable securities 
  Mortgages 
  Financial investments 
  Other loans 
  Corporate interest earning assets 
  Short term investments 
  Mortgages 
  Securitized interest earning assets 
  Total interest earning assets 
  Non interest earning assets 
  Total assets 

$ 

94,719 $
60,911
865,965
33,062
2,723
1,057,380
16,324
1,001,708
1,018,032  
2,075,412  
91,809

$  2,167,221 $

$ 

Liabilities and shareholders' equity 
  Term deposits 
  Loans payable 
  Corporate liabilities 
  Securitization liabilities 
  Total interest bearing liabilities 
  Non interest bearing liabilities 
  Shareholders' equity 
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity  $  2,167,221 $

847,523 $
261
847,784
1,012,852
1,860,636
11,170
295,415

320
854
12,109
1,154
36
14,473
58
6,449
6,507
20,980
327
21,307

5,233
2
5,235
4,594
9,829
‐
‐
9,829

1.34% 
6.34% 
5.56% 
13.85% 
5.25% 
5.43% 
1.41% 
2.57% 
2.54% 
4.01% 
‐  
3.90% 

2.29% 
3.04% 
2.29% 
1.81% 
2.07% 
‐  
‐  
1.80% 

$

98,044  $
51,682 
954,147 
21,195 
3,662 
1,128,730 
18,405 
1,032,208 
1,050,613   
2,179,343   
88,514 
$ 2,267,857  $

$

934,475  $

‐ 
934,475 
1,046,078 
1,980,553 
9,044 
278,260 
$ 2,267,857  $

208
889
11,728
494
48
13,367
11
7,122
7,133
20,500
391
20,891

5,492
‐
5,492
5,250
10,742
‐
‐
10,742

0.84%
6.84%
4.99%
9.27%
5.21%
4.71%
0.24%
2.74%
2.70%
3.74%
‐
3.66%

2.20%
‐
2.20%
2.01%
2.11%
‐
‐
1.88%

Net Interest Income 2 

$

11,478

$

10,149

1 The average balances (excluding cash and cash equivalents, mortgages and term deposits) are calculated with reference to opening and closing 
monthly balances and as such may not be as precise as if daily balances were used.  The average cash and cash equivalents, mortgage and term 
deposit balances are calculated using daily balances. 
2 Net interest income is equal to net investment income less equity income from MCAP, fees, whole loan gain on sale income, realized gain (loss) on 
derivatives, other securitization income, mortgage expenses and provision for credit losses.  Net interest income is a non‐IFRS measure.  Refer to 
the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of this measure. 
3 Average rate is equal to income/expense divided by the average balance on an annualized basis. The average rate as presented may not necessarily 
be equal to “Income/Expense” divided by “Average Balance”, as non‐recurring items consisting of one‐time gains/losses, asset write‐downs and 
fees not associated with the asset/liability yield are excluded from the calculation of the average rate.  Excluding discount income on impaired loans 
and deferred interest, non‐recurring items were immaterial for the quarters ended December 31, 2017 and December 31, 2016.  Average rate is 
considered to be a non‐IFRS measure.  Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of this measure. 

‐ 35 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Credit Quality 

Table 26: Provisions for Credit Losses and Write‐offs

(in thousands except basis points) 

For the Quarters Ended 

Individual provision (recovery) 
  Single family uninsured 
Collective provision (recovery) 
  Single family uninsured 
  Single family uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
  Construction 
  Commercial  
Corporate mortgages ‐ total 
Other provisions (recoveries) 

Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Corporate mortgage portfolio data: 
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses  
Net write offs 
Annualized net write offs (basis points) 

December 31
2017

September 30    December 31
2016

2017 

$

$

$

$
$

43   $

104    $

(2) 
(41) 
3  
43  
3
(13) 
(10)

$

(58) 
1   
(122) 
(85) 
(264)
(60) 
(324)  $

33   $

(220)  $

$
$

46
33
1.5

(160)  $
98 
  $
4.3 

50

(148)
(1)
(67)
(37)
(253)
(383)
(636)

(586)

(203)
39
1.6

The change in the corporate mortgage collective provision from Q4 2016 to Q4 2017 was largely driven by portfolio activity.  For 
a discussion of other provisions (recoveries), refer to the “Credit Quality” sub‐section of the “Results of Operations” section of 
this MD&A. 

Table 27: Operating Expenses 

(in thousands) 

For the Quarters Ended 

Salaries and benefits 
General and administrative 

December 31
2017

September 30  
2017 

December 31
2016

$

$

2,595 $
2,707 
5,302 $

2,777 $
1,909 
4,686 $

2,129
2,342
4,471

The increase in both salaries and benefits and general and administrative expenses from Q4 2016 is consistent with the fiscal 
2017  discussion  in  the  “Operating  Expenses”  sub‐section  of  the  “Results  of  Operations”  section  of  this  MD&A.   Additionally,  
general and administrative expenses increased from Q3 2017 and Q4 2016 as a result of non‐recurring professional fee accruals. 

Table 28: Income Taxes 

(in thousands) 

For the Quarters Ended 

Deferred tax provision (recovery) 

December 31
2017

September 30  
2017  

December 31
2016

$
$

(334) $
(334) $

(157) $
(157) $

(268)
(268)

The deferred tax provision (recovery) is driven by taxable income (losses) recognized in subsidiaries. 

‐ 36 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Q4 2017 vs. Q3 2017 

Net Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets 

Table 29: Interest Income and Average Rate by Mortgage Portfolio (Corporate)

For the Quarters Ended 

(in thousands except %) 

December 31, 2017 

September 30, 2017 

Average 
Balance 

Interest  Average 
Rate 1
Income 

Average 
Balance 

Interest  Average 
Rate 1
Income 

Single family 
‐ Uninsured 
‐ Insured 
‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
‐ Residential 
‐ Non residential 
Commercial loans 
‐ Multi family residential 
‐ Other commercial 
Mortgages ‐ corporate portfolio 
Term deposits 
Spread of mortgages over term deposits 

Mortgages ‐ securitized portfolio 
Financial liabilities from securitization 
Spread of mortgages over liabilities 

$ 

200,797 $
84,468
51,826

376,059
6,995

2,366
696
885

5,570
100

56,684
89,136
865,965 $
847,523

701
1,791
12,109
5,233

$ 

$  1,001,708 $
1,012,852

6,449
4,594

4.72% $
3.30%
6.78%

211,218 $
81,821
63,510

5.88%
5.69%

399,689
7,200

4.91%
7.98%
5.56% $
2.29%
3.27%  

44,999
99,798
908,235 $
893,865

2.57% $ 1,028,172 $
1.81%
0.76%  

1,042,893

2,386
694
872

5,550
96

527
1,848
11,973
5,447

6,784
4,780

4.52%
3.40%
5.45%

5.51%
5.29%

4.64%
7.36%
5.25%
2.25%
3.00%

2.63%
1.83%
0.80%

1 Average interest rate is equal to income/expense divided by the average balance on an annualized basis. The average interest rate as presented 
may not necessarily be equal to “Income/Expense” divided by “Average Balance”, as non‐recurring items such as discount income on impaired 
loans,  deferred  interest  and  prior  period  adjustments  are  excluded  from  the  calculation  of  the  average  interest  rate  as  applicable.  Excluding 
discount income on impaired loans and deferred interest, non‐recurring items were immaterial for the quarters ended December 31, 2017 and 
September 30, 2017.  Average interest rate is considered to be a non‐IFRS measure. Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a 
definition of this measure. 

The two 0.25% increases in the overnight rate from the Bank of Canada during Q3 2017 contributed approximately 0.21% and 
0.14%, respectively, to the average interest rate for the construction and total corporate portfolios in Q4 2017 compared to Q3 
2017, as approximately 96% and 61% of those respective portfolios are floating rate and repriced following the rate increases.  
The  acceleration  of  mortgage  commitment  fee  amortization  on  the  early  payout  of  certain  completed  inventory,  residential 
construction and commercial loans noted in the “Q4 2017 vs. Q4 2016” discussion also impacted the increase in average yield 
from Q3 2017. 

‐ 37 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Financial Position 

Table 30: Quarterly Balance Sheet 

(in thousands) 

As at 

Assets 

Corporate Assets 
   Cash and cash equivalents  
   Marketable securities 
   Mortgages  
   Financial investments 
   Other loans 
   Equity investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
   Foreclosed real estate 
   Deferred tax asset 
   Other assets 

Securitization Assets 
   Cash held in trust 
   Mortgages 
   Other assets 

Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity 

Liabilities 

Corporate Liabilities 
   Term deposits  
   Deferred tax liabilities  
   Other liabilities 

Securitization Liabilities 
   Financial liabilities from securitization  

Shareholders' Equity 
   Share capital  
   Contributed surplus 
   Retained earnings 
   Accumulated other comprehensive income  

December 31  September 30  Change from Prior Quarter
(%)

2017  

2017 

($)

$ 

$ 

$ 

117,571
62,518
863,384
68,190
2,612
59,189
435
2,672  
5,800
1,182,371

$

97,202 
57,792 
867,069 
60,603 
2,829 
55,022 
435 
2,381 
4,211 
1,147,544 

13,441
1,016,724
4,239
1,034,404
2,216,775

17,240 
1,026,657 
4,347 
1,048,244 
$ 2,195,788 

$

884,460
3,572
16,067
904,099  

869,059 
3,259 
6,110 
878,428 

1,015,699
1,015,699  
1,919,798

1,027,090 
1,027,090 
1,905,518 

214,664
510
65,365
16,438
296,977  

$ 

2,216,775

214,664 
510 
63,208 
11,888 
290,270 
$ 2,195,788 

$

$

$

$

20,369
4,726
(3,685)
7,587
(217)
4,167
‐
291
1,589
34,827

(3,799)
(9,933)
(108)
(13,840)
20,987

15,401
313
9,957
25,671

(11,391)
(11,391)
14,280

‐
‐
2,157
4,550
6,707
20,987

21%
8%
‐
13%
(8%)
8%
‐
12%
38%
3%

(22%)
(1%)
(2%)
(1%)
1%

2%
10%
163%
3%

(1%)
(1%)
1%

‐
‐
3%
38%
2%
1%

‐ 38 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 31: Quarterly Mortgage Summary 

(in thousands) 

As at  

Corporate portfolio: 
Single family mortgages  
  ‐ Uninsured  
  ‐ Insured 
  ‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
  ‐ Residential 
  ‐ Non‐residential 
Commercial loans 
  ‐ Multi family residential 
  ‐ Other commercial 

Securitized portfolio: 
Single family insured ‐ Market MBS program 
Single family insured ‐ CMB program 

SECURITIZATION PROGRAMS  

December 31
2017 

September 30 Change from Prior Quarter
(%)

2017 

($)

  $

198,354  $
80,377 
51,190 

$

198,210
81,639 
60,540 

386,562 
4,840 

64,655 
77,406 
863,384 

383,720 
7,183 

44,783 
90,994 
867,069

867,406 
149,318 
1,016,724 
1,880,108

$

895,677 
130,980 
1,026,657
1,893,726

$

$

144
(1,262)
(9,350)

2,842
(2,343)

19,872
(13,588)
(3,685)

(28,271)
18,338
(9,933)
(13,618)

‐
(2%)
(15%)

1%
(33%)

44%
(15%)
‐

(3%)
14%
(1%)
(1%)

We are an NHA MBS issuer, which involves the securitization of insured mortgages to create MBS.  We issue MBS through our 
internal market MBS program and the Canada Housing Trust (“CHT”) CMB program.  In both programs, we leverage our regulatory 
asset  capacity  by  originating  or  purchasing  insured  single  family  mortgages  for  securitization  and  sale  to  third  parties,  thus 
providing us with a reliable source of incremental income. 

Pursuant  to  the  NHA  MBS  program,  MBS  investors  receive  monthly  cash  flows  consisting  of  interest  and  scheduled  and 
unscheduled principal payments.  CMHC makes principal and interest payments in the event of any MBS default by the issuer, 
thus fulfilling the Timely Payment obligation to investors.  In instances where we have sold MBS, where applicable, these sales 
are executed for the purposes of transferring various economic exposures that result in accounting outcomes noted for each 
program below.  Each of the programs noted below provide for many responsibilities that are linked to the issuer of these MBS 
instruments.  We do not transfer program oversight or these specific responsibilities when selling MBS to other parties.  

Market MBS Program 

As part of the market MBS program, we may sell MBS to third parties and may also sell the interest‐only strips to third parties.  
The MBS portion of the mortgage represents the core securitized mortgage principal and the right to receive coupon interest at 
a specified rate.  The interest‐only strips represent the right to receive excess cash flows after satisfying the MBS coupon interest 
payment and any other expenses such as mortgage servicing.  As part of this program, we originate and purchase insured single 
family mortgages to sell as MBS. 

During 2017, we securitized $47 million of MBS to third parties (2016 ‐ $42 million).  This mortgage transaction, in addition to the 
majority  of  our  previous  market  MBS  securitizations,  did  not  achieve  derecognition  for  accounting  purposes  as  we  retained 
significant continuing involvement with the mortgages.  As such, the associated mortgages remained on the balance sheet while 
a corresponding liability was incurred.  The mortgage interest income and interest expense associated with the financial liability 
from securitization related to these mortgages are recognized on the accrual basis over the term of the mortgages. 

We may issue market MBS through the NHA MBS program and retain the underlying MBS security for liquidity purposes instead 
of selling it to a third party.  As at December 31, 2017, we held $29 million of retained MBS on our balance sheet (December 31, 
2016 ‐ $37 million), which is included in the insured single family classification within corporate mortgages.  

‐ 39 ‐ 

 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CMB Program 

The CMB program involves the sale of MBS to CHT who in turn issues a non‐amortizing bullet bond to external investors.  The 
CMB program requires the reinvestment by the issuer of mortgage principal repayments received during their term into certain 
permitted assets.  We have transferred the benefits and obligations associated with the principal reinvestment function to a third 
party such that we only earn spread income on the amortizing mortgage balance.  The third party is responsible for sourcing 
assets in which to reinvest and any associated obligations.  This transfer has no net ongoing financial impact on MCAN. 

We securitized $63 million of insured single family mortgages through the CMB program during 2017 (2016 ‐ $100 million).  Similar 
to the market MBS program, we do not derecognize the securitized mortgages from the consolidated balance sheet when we 
retain significant continuing involvement with the assets such that the associated mortgages remain on the consolidated balance 
sheet  while  a  corresponding  liability  is  incurred.   The   mortgage  interest  income  and  interest  on  the  financial  liability  from 
securitization associated with these mortgages are recognized on the accrual basis over the term of the mortgages. 

During 2016, we securitized $86 million of insured multi family mortgages through the CMB program, but did not securitize any 
in 2017.  Upon  the securitization of multi family mortgages, we generally achieve derecognition as control over the assets is 
transferred.  In 2016, we recognized an upfront gain of $0.4 million, which is included in other securitization income.  Additionally, 
we recognized a receivable in the amount of estimated discounted spread income to be earned over the term of the securitized 
mortgages, which is included in other securitization assets. 

Other Accounting Considerations 

The  primary  risks  associated  with  the  market  MBS  program  and  CMB  program  are  prepayment,  liquidity  and  funding  risk, 
including  the  obligation  to  fund  100%  of  any  cash  shortfall  related  to  the  Timely  Payment  (discussed  below  in  the  “Timely 
Payment” sub‐section).  Prepayment risk includes the acceleration of the amortization of mortgage premiums as a result of early 
payouts.   

Any mortgages securitized through the market MBS program or CMB program for which derecognition is not achieved remain on 
the consolidated balance sheet as securitized assets and are also included in total exposures in the calculation of the leverage 
ratio.   A   corresponding  liability  is  also  recognized  on  the  balance  sheet  for  mortgage  securitizations  that  fail  derecognition.  
However, for income tax purposes, all mortgages securitized by MCAN are considered to be true mortgage sales and therefore 
are not included in income tax assets.  For further details on total exposures, regulatory capital and income tax assets and capital, 
refer to the “Capital Management” and “Non‐IFRS Measures” sections of this MD&A. 

MCAN has capitalized certain mortgage acquisition costs.  These costs are amortized using the effective interest rate method 
(“EIM”), which incorporates mortgage prepayment assumptions. 

Timely Payment 

Consistent with all issuers of MBS, we are required to remit scheduled mortgage principal and interest payments to CMHC, even 
if these mortgage payments have not been collected from mortgagors, to ensure that the Timely Payment of principal and interest 
to  MBS  investors  is  effected.   Similarly,  at  the  maturity  of  the  MBS  pools  that  have  been  issued  by  MCAN,  any  outstanding 
principal must be paid to CMHC.  We maintain the Timely Payment obligation in our role as MBS issuer until the maturity of the 
security.  If  we fail to make a scheduled principal and interest payment to CMHC, CMHC may  enforce the assignment of the 
mortgages included in all MBS pools in addition to other assets backing the MBS issued. 

If mortgage payments have not been collected from mortgagors or mortgagors are unable to renew their mortgages at their 
scheduled maturities, we will be required to use our own financial resources to fund our pro‐rata share of these obligations until 
mortgage  arrears  are  collected  or  proceeds  are  received  from  the  mortgage  insurers  following  the  sale  of  the  mortgaged 
properties.  

As part of our participation in the market MBS program and CMB program, we are required to fund 100% of any cash shortfall 
unless we have sold the interest‐only strip, in which case the purchaser of the interest‐only strip is obligated to fund 100% of any 
cash shortfall.  If the interest‐only strip purchaser is not able to provide funds to cover any cash shortfalls, we will be required to 
use our own financial resources to fund our 100% share of this obligation until mortgage arrears are collected or proceeds are 
received from the mortgage insurers following the sale of the mortgaged properties.   

In the case of mortgage defaults, we are required to make scheduled principal and interest payments to investors as part of the 
Timely  Payment  and  then  place  the  mortgage/property  through  the  insurance  claims  process  to  recover  any  losses.   These 
defaults may result in cash flow timing mismatches that may marginally increase funding and liquidity risks. 

‐ 40 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CAPITAL MANAGEMENT 

Our primary capital management objectives are to maintain sufficient capital for regulatory purposes and to earn acceptable and 
sustainable risk‐weighted returns for our shareholders.  Through our risk management and corporate governance framework, we 
assess current and projected economic, housing market, interest rate and credit conditions to determine appropriate levels of 
capital.  We typically pay out all taxable income by way of dividends.  Capital growth is achieved through retained earnings, public 
share offerings, rights offerings and the DRIP.  Our capital management is driven by the guidelines set out by the Tax Act and OSFI.   

Income Tax Capital 

As a MIC under the Tax Act, we are limited to an income tax liabilities to capital ratio of 5:1 (or an income tax assets to capital 
ratio of 6:1), based on our non‐consolidated balance sheet in the MIC entity measured at its tax value.  Securitization assets and 
liabilities (less accrued interest) are both excluded from the calculation of the income tax assets to capital ratio. 

We manage our income tax assets to a level of 5.75 times income tax capital on a non‐consolidated tax basis to provide a prudent 
cushion between the maximum permitted assets and total actual assets.  Income tax asset capacity represents additional asset 
growth available to yield a 5.75 income tax assets to income tax capital ratio. 

Table 32: Income Tax Capital 1 

(in thousands except ratios) 

As at 

Income tax assets 1 
  Consolidated assets 
  Adjustment for assets in subsidiaries 
  Non‐consolidated assets in MIC entity 
  Add: mortgage allowances 
  Less: securitization assets 2 
  Less: equity investments in MCAP and subsidiaries 
  Other adjustments 

Income tax liabilities 1 
  Consolidated liabilities 
  Adjustment for liabilities in subsidiaries 
  Non‐consolidated liabilities in MIC entity 
  Less: securitization liabilities 2 

Income tax capital 1 

Income tax asset capacity 1 

Income tax capital ratios 1 

Income tax assets to capital ratio 
Income tax liabilities to capital ratio 

December 31  

2017

September 30  
2017   

December 31 
2016

$

$

$

$

$

$

2,216,775   $
5,435  
2,222,210  
4,750  
(1,030,020) 
(42,411) 
(7,475) 
1,147,054   $

2,195,788    $ 
6,375   
2,202,163   
4,742   
(1,042,199) 
(35,933) 
(5,953) 
1,122,820    $ 

2,280,855
6,918
2,287,773
4,897
(1,089,358)
(37,049)
(5,605)
1,160,658

1,919,798   $
(7,852) 
1,911,946  
(1,014,258) 

1,905,518    $ 
(6,778) 
1,898,740   
(1,025,622) 

897,688   $

873,118    $ 

1,999,079
(6,500)
1,992,579
(1,070,117)
922,462

249,366   $

249,702    $ 

238,196

286,801   $

312,967    $ 

208,970

4.60  
3.60  

4.50   
3.50   

4.87
3.87

1 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 
2 The majority of securitization assets and liabilities per balance sheet are excluded from income tax assets, liabilities and capital to the extent 
that they are held in the MIC entity. 

Regulatory Capital 

As a Loan Company under the Trust and Loan Companies Act (the “Trust Act”), OSFI oversees the adequacy of our capital.  For 
this  purpose,  OSFI  has  imposed  minimum  capital‐to‐regulatory  (or risk‐weighted)  assets  ratios  and  a  minimum  leverage  ratio 
which is calculated on a different basis from the income tax assets to capital ratio discussed in the “Income Tax Capital” sub‐
section.   

‐ 41 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Since the financial crisis, OSFI and the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (“BCBS”) have taken measures to promote a more 
resilient banking sector and strengthen global capital standards.  Changes from Basel III that impact MCAN through the Capital 
Adequacy Requirements (“CAR”) Guideline, Leverage Ratio and other items are listed below.  We expect to be able to meet OSFI’s 
requirements and expectations without having a materially adverse effect on the Company’s business plan.   

  OSFI requires all federally regulated financial institutions to meet the minimum Common Equity Tier 1 (“CET 1”), Total 
Tier 1 and Total Capital requirements set out therein.  The minimum capital ratios are 4.5% for CET 1, 6% for Total Tier 
1 and 8% for Total Capital (with the phase‐in of certain regulatory adjustments and phase‐out of non‐qualifying capital 
instruments by 2022).   

 

 

 

The  regulatory  adjustments  to  be  phased  into  the  calculation  of  the  capital  ratios  of  a  federally  regulated  financial 
institution include the deduction of certain significant investments in the capital of banking, financial and insurance 
entities  above  10%  of  the  institution’s  CET  1  Capital  (after  certain  prescribed  regulatory  adjustments),  which 
incorporates an adjustment for the equity investment in MCAP into CET 1 capital.  For 2017, the “transitional” basis 
phases the adjustment in by a factor of 80%, while the “all‐in” basis incorporates the entire adjustment.  The adjustment 
factor will increase by 20% annually over the phase‐in period until it is fully deductible by 2018. 

In  2016,  OSFI  implemented  the  requirement  for  all  federally  regulated  financial  institutions  to  maintain  a  capital 
conservation buffer.  The buffer will be phased in over time and will reach its final level of 2.5% in 2019. 

In  addition  to  the  minimum  capital  requirements  and  capital  conservation  buffer  to  be  maintained  by  all  federally 
regulated institutions, OSFI expects all such institutions to attain target capital ratios equal to or greater than the 2019 
minimum capital ratios and the 2019 capital conservation buffer well in advance of the phase‐in period.  Accordingly, 
OSFI expects all federally regulated institutions to have a CET 1 ratio of 7% and a Total Tier 1 ratio of 8.5% and a Total 
Capital ratio of 10.5% (in each case, calculated on an “all in” basis giving effect to all regulatory adjustments that will be 
required  by  2019  and  including  the  2019  capital  conservation  buffer).   Failure   to  achieve  such  targets  will  serve  as 
triggers for supervisory intervention. 

OSFI began the phase‐in of the Credit Valuation Adjustment (“CVA”) risk  capital charge in 2014.  The CVA risk  capital charge 
applicable to CET 1 Capital is 72% in 2017.  This will increase annually until it reaches 100% by 2019.  The implementation of the 
CVA risk capital charge has had an insignificant impact on MCAN. 

Our internal target minimum CET 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital ratios are 20%.  We maintain prudent capital planning practices to 
ensure that we are adequately capitalized and continue to satisfy minimum standards and internal targets.  As of January 1, 2018, 
we revised these targets to 18% to reflect our ongoing assessment of our risk appetite and risk profile.  

OSFI and the BCBS are finalizing consultations for an update to the regulatory capital framework for loans secured by residential 
real estate properties.  The potential impact to MCAN will largely be in changes to the risk weighting of mortgages as calculated 
in the standardized approach and a new capital charge for insured mortgages. 

OSFI enacted revisions to the CAR Guideline effective January 1, 2017.  The key revisions that relate to MCAN are as follows:  

 

 

An explicit requirement that institutions have appropriate policies and procedures in place to originate, underwrite and 
administer insured single family mortgages so as to receive a 0% risk‐weighting for these assets; otherwise they would 
attract a 35% or 75% risk weighting similar to uninsured single family mortgages.  This revision has not impacted the 
risk‐weighting of MCAN’s insured single family mortgage portfolio. 

A revision to the risk‐weighting of equity investments in funds.  MCAN has adopted the “look through” approach that 
incorporates  the  risk‐weighting  of  assets  held  inside  the  fund and  the  leverage  used by  the  fund.   This  revision  has 
impacted  the  risk‐weighting  of  the  financial  investments  in  Crown  LP  and  the  KingSett  High  Yield  Fund  and  caused 
decreases in the capital to risk‐weighted assets ratios of 1.89% on both the all‐in and transitional bases at December 
31, 2017.   

OSFI recently enacted revisions to the CAR Guideline to be effective January 1, 2018.  We do not expect any of these revisions to 
have a material impact on our regulatory capital position. 

‐ 42 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 33: Regulatory Capital 

(in thousands except %) 

As at 

Regulatory Ratios (OSFI) 

Share capital 
Contributed surplus 
Retained earnings 
Accumulated other comprehensive income 
Deduction for equity investment in MCAP (Transitional adjustment) 1 
Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital (Transitional) 2 
Deduction for equity investment in MCAP (All‐in adjustment) 1 
Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital (All‐in) 2 

Total Exposures/Regulatory Assets 2 

Consolidated assets 
Less: deductions from all‐in Tier 1 Capital 1 
Other adjustments 3 
Total On‐Balance Sheet Exposures  

Mortgage and investment funding commitments  
   Less: conversion to credit equivalent amount (50%) 
Letters of credit  
   Less: conversion to credit equivalent amount (50%) 
Total Off‐Balance Sheet Items 

December 31  
2017 

September 30  
2017 

December 31  
2016 

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

214,664
510
65,365
16,438
 (23,593)
273,384
 (5,898)
267,486

2,216,775
 (29,491)
2,915
2,190,199

317,687
 (158,844)
32,164
 (16,082)
174,925

$

$

$

$

214,664 
510 
63,208 
11,888 
 (20,796)
269,474 
 (5,199)
264,275 

2,195,788 
 (25,995)
2,385 
2,172,178 

295,223 
 (147,612)
34,491 
 (17,246)
164,856 

210,239
510
55,923
15,104
 (13,576)
268,200
 (9,051)
259,149

2,280,855
 (22,627)
1,489
2,259,717

402,861
 (201,431)
30,537
 (15,269)
216,698

Total Exposures/Regulatory Assets 

$

2,365,124

$

2,337,034 

$

2,476,415

Leverage ratio 2 

Risk weighted assets (transitional) 2 
Risk weighted assets (all‐in) 2 

11.31%

11.31%

10.46%

$
$

1,269,967
1,258,171

$
$

1,248,729 
1,238,331 

$
$

1,167,226
1,149,124

Regulatory Capital Ratios 2 
Common Equity Tier 1 capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (transitional) 
Tier 1 capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (transitional) 
Total capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (transitional) 

Common Equity Tier 1 capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (all‐in) 
Tier 1 capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (all‐in) 
Total capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (all‐in) 

21.53%
21.53%
21.53%

21.26%
21.26%
21.26%

21.58%
21.58%
21.58%

21.34%
21.34%
21.34%

22.98%
22.98%
22.98%

22.55%
22.55%
22.55%

1  The  deduction  for  the  equity  investment  in  MCAP  on  an  all‐in  basis  is  equal  to  the  equity  investment  balance  less  10%  of  the  Company’s 
shareholders’ equity.  In 2017, the deduction on the transitional basis is equal to 80% of the all‐in adjustment (2016 ‐ 60%).  The adjustment factor 
will increase by 20% annually over the phase‐in period until it is fully deductible by 2018. 
2 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 
3 Certain items, such as negative cash balances, are excluded from total exposures but included in consolidated assets. 

‐ 43 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 34: Regulatory Risk‐Weighted Assets 

(in thousands except %) 

As at  

December 31, 2017 
Per Balance Average Risk Weighted 
Assets
Rate

Sheet

December 31, 2016 
Per Balance Average Risk Weighted
Assets
Rate 

Sheet

On‐Balance Sheet Assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash held in trust 
Marketable securities 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Mortgages ‐ securitized 
Financial investments 
Other loans  
Equity investment in MCAP (all‐in) 1 
Foreclosed real estate 
Deferred tax asset 
Other assets 

$

117,571
13,441
62,518
863,384
1,016,724
68,190
2,612
59,189
435
2,672
10,039

20% $
20%
100% 
76% 
3% 
251% 
100% 
50% 
100% 
100% 
100% 

Off‐Balance Sheet Items 
Letters of credit 
Commitments 

Charge for operational risk 

32,164
317,687

50% 
45% 

$

111,732 
15,724 
55,126 
904,112 
1,071,849 
57,264 
3,584 
50,805 
529 
1,782 
8,348 

20% $
20%
100% 
71% 
3% 
100% 
100% 
55% 
100% 
100% 
100% 

30,537 
402,861 

50% 
46% 

24,097
2,688
62,518  
656,384  
32,182  
170,922  
2,612  
29,697  
435  
2,672  
10,039  
994,246  

16,082  
142,043  
158,125  

105,800  

22,644
3,145
55,126
637,871
37,432
57,264
3,584
28,177
529
1,782
8,348
855,902

15,269
184,378
199,647

93,575

Risk‐Weighted Assets (all‐in) 

1,258,171  

1,149,124

Equity investment in MCAP 
  (transitional adjustment) 1 

Risk‐Weighted Assets (transitional) 

11,796  

$

1,269,967

18,102

$

1,167,226

1 In calculating risk‐weighted assets on the "all‐in" basis, the capital deduction related to the investment in MCAP is risk weighted at 0%, while the 
component  not  deducted  from  capital  is  risk  weighted  at  100%.   In   calculating  risk‐weighted  assets  on  the  transitional  basis,  the  difference 
between the all‐in deduction and the transitional deduction is risk weighted at 200%. 

Other Capital Management Activity 

In conjunction with the annual strategic planning and budgeting process, we complete an Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment 
Process (“ICAAP”) in order to ensure that we have sufficient capital to support our business plan and risk appetite. The ICAAP 
assesses the capital necessary to support the various inherent risks that we face, including credit, liquidity, interest rate, market, 
geographic  concentration  and  reputational  risks.   Our   business  plan  is  also  stress‐tested  under  various  adverse  scenarios  to 
determine the impact on our results from operations and financial condition.  The ICAAP is reviewed by both management and 
the Board and is submitted to OSFI annually.  In addition, the Company performs stress testing on our internal forecasts for capital 
adequacy on a quarterly basis, and the results of such testing are reported to the Board. 

LIQUIDITY MANAGEMENT 

Our  liquidity  management  process  includes  a  Liquidity  Risk  Management  Framework  that  incorporates  multi  scenario  stress 
testing.  Results of the stress testing are reported to management on a monthly basis and to the Investment Committee of the 
Board (“ICB”) on a quarterly basis. 

We fund our corporate operations by issuing term deposits that are eligible for CDIC deposit insurance.  We do not accept deposits 
that can be cashed prior to maturity or paid on demand except in the event of the death of a depositor.   

For  further  information  on  how  we  manage  liquidity  risk,  refer  to  the  “Liquidity  and  Funding  Risk”  sub‐section  of  the  “Risk 
Governance & Management” section of this MD&A.  For information on our credit facilities refer to Note 30 to the consolidated 
financial statements. 

‐ 44 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

OSFI’s Liquidity Adequacy Requirements (“LAR”) guideline establishes three minimum standards based on the Basel III framework 
with national supervisory discretion applied to certain treatments: the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (“LCR”) and Net Cumulative Cash 
Flow (“NCCF”) metric, which both became effective January 1, 2015, and the Net Stable Funding Ratio (“NSFR”), which is effective 
January 1, 2020.   

As at December 31, 2017, we were in compliance with the LCR and NCCF and we believe that we will be able to comply with the 
NSFR requirements once enacted.  As at December 31, 2017, we were also in compliance with our internal liquidity ratios.   

These requirements are supplemented by additional supervisory monitoring metrics including the liquidity monitoring tools and 
the intraday liquidity monitoring tools as considered in the Basel III framework.  

The following table shows the composition of our internal liquidity ratios.  These internal ratios include assumptions relating to 
the value of liquid assets such as the ability to sell these assets in a stressed market scenario.  We manage our Tier 1 & 2 and 
Total liquid assets to a minimum of 60% and 100% of term deposit liabilities maturing within 100 days, respectively.  

Table 35: Liquidity Ratios 

(in thousands except %) 

As at 

Tier 1 liquid assets 1 
  Cash and cash equivalents 

Tier 2 liquid assets 1 
  Marketable securities 
  Less: marketable securities adjustment 2 
  Market MBS retained by MCAN 3 

Tier 3 liquid assets 1 
  Single family insured mortgages 4 
  Less: single family insured mortgages adjustment 4 

December 31 
2017

September 30  
2017   

December 31 
2016

$

117,571  

$

97,202 

$

111,732

62,518  
(14,391) 
28,597  
76,724

51,440  
(17,442) 
33,998  

57,792   
(13,314) 
29,671   
74,149   

51,711   
(17,276)
34,435   

55,126
(13,007)
36,915
79,034

69,899
(24,293)
45,606

Total liquid assets 1 

100 day term deposit maturities 

$

$

228,293

  $

205,786 

103,632

$

124,672 

$

 $

236,372

130,357

Liquidity ratios 1 
  Tier 1 & 2 liquid assets to 100 day term deposit maturities 
  Total liquid assets to 100 day term deposit maturities 

187%  
220%  

137%   
165%   

146%
181%

1 Refer to the "Non‐IFRS Measures" section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 
2 Adjusted to reflect estimated impact to fair market value in a stressed scenario.  Corporate bonds are reduced as follows: BBB‐ or higher (30%); 
below BBB‐ (45%).  REITs are reduced as follows: constituent in TSX/S&P Composite Index (20%); not a constituent in TSX/S&P Composite Index 
(40%). 
3 Included in corporate mortgages ‐ insured single family.  For further information, refer to the "Securitization Programs" section of this MD&A. 
4 Single family insured mortgages exclude mortgages pledged as collateral and second mortgages not insured by CMHC.  The adjustment reflects 
lower liquidity than Tier 1 and Tier 2 liquidity, as follows:  CMHC insured (25%), CMHC insured second mortgages (50%), privately insured (50%). 

‐ 45 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Our sources and uses of liquidity are outlined in the table below.  We manage our net liquidity surplus/deficit by raising term 
deposits as mentioned above.  For further information on our off‐balance sheet commitment associated with our investment in 
the KingSett High Yield Fund, refer to the “Off‐Balance Sheet Arrangements” section of this MD&A. 

Table 36: Liquidity Analysis 

(in thousands) 

Sources of liquidity 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Marketable securities 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Financial investments 
Other loans  

Uses of liquidity 
Term deposits 
Other liabilities 

Within 3 Months
To 1 Year

3 Months

1 to 3
Years

3 to 5
Years

Over 5 December 31    December 31  
2016 
2017 
Years

$  117,571  $
61,986 
  135,612 
‐ 
1,141 
  316,310 

‐  $

504 
430,017 
‐ 
‐ 
430,521 

‐  $
‐ 
266,674 
36,153 
1,471 
304,298 

‐  $
‐ 
25,689 
‐ 
‐ 
25,689 

‐  $ 

28 
5,392 
32,037 
‐ 
37,457 

117,571  $
62,518 
863,384 
68,190 
2,612 
1,114,275 

111,732 
55,126 
904,112 
57,264 
3,584 
1,131,818 

98,760 
16,067 
  114,827 

314,574 
‐ 
314,574 

318,321 
‐ 
318,321 

152,805 
‐ 
152,805 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 

884,460 
16,067 
900,527 

911,866 
12,377 
924,243 

Net liquidity surplus (deficit) 

$  201,483  $ 115,947  $ (14,023) $ (127,116) $ 37,457  $ 

213,748  $

207,575 

Off‐Balance Sheet  
Unfunded mortgage commitments  $  99,507  $ 70,092  $ 121,605  $
Commitment ‐ KingSett High Yield 
Fund 

26,483 

‐ 

‐ 

$  99,507  $ 70,092  $ 148,088  $

‐  $

‐ 
‐  $

‐  $ 

291,204  $

364,161 

‐ 
‐  $ 

26,483 
317,687  $

38,700 
402,861 

Note: The above table excludes securitized assets and liabilities and pledged assets as their use is restricted to securitization program operations. 

RISK GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT 

We are exposed to a number of risks, including credit risk, liquidity and funding risk, operational risk, strategic and business risk, 
reputational risk, interest rate risk, market risk, regulatory compliance risk and cyber risk, that can adversely affect our ability to 
achieve our business objectives or execute our business strategies, and which may result in a loss of earnings, capital and/or 
damage to our reputation.  We mitigate these risks through prudent credit limits, established lending policies and procedures, 
effective monitoring and reporting, investment diversification and by the diligent management of assets and liabilities.   

We operate in changing regulatory and economic environments.  As  a result, we believe that our management team and the 
Board are particularly diligent in their consideration of all identified and emerging risks.  Our goal is not to eliminate risk, as this 
would result in significantly reduced earnings, but rather to be proactive in our assessment and management of risk, as a means 
to gain a strategic advantage and ultimately enhance shareholder value.  

The risks that have been identified may not be the only risks that we face.  Other risks of which we are not aware of or which we 
currently deem to be immaterial may surface and have a material adverse impact on our business, results from operations and 
financial condition. 

The shaded areas of this MD&A represent a discussion of risk factors and risk management policies and procedures relating to 
credit, liquidity, interest rate and market risks as required under IFRS 7, Financial Instruments: Disclosures. The relevant MD&A 
sections are identified by shading within boxes and the content forms an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.  

Risk Governance 

The Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee (“ERMCC”) is responsible for overseeing risk management across 
the Company. It looks to ensure the relevance of the Company’s Risk Appetite Framework (“RAF”) and its alignment with the 
Company’s strategy.  It has the responsibility to ensure that the risk management function is independent from the business 
activity it oversees, and is supported by an Enterprise Risk Management Framework (“ERMF”) consisting of policies, procedures 
and controls.  The goal of the ERMF is to manage risks within the Company’s risk framework and appetite. 

‐ 46 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

The  Chief  Executive  Officer  (“CEO”)  and  the  executive  management  team  are  responsible  for  developing  the  strategy  and  a 
comprehensive set of enterprise wide policies, including the RAF and ERMF for approval by the Board. They are responsible for 
fostering  a  strong  risk  culture  through  the  “tone  at  the  top”  and  applying  the  approved  strategy  and  RAF  to  the  business 
operations  of  the  Company  to  help  maximize,  within  the  Company’s  risk  appetite,  the  benefit  to  shareholders  and  other 
stakeholders from a portfolio of risks that the Company is willing to accept.  MCAN’s Executive Committee recommends a risk 
appetite  that  aligns  with  the  Mission  Statement,  Operating  Philosophies  and  Goals  and  Objectives  of  the  Company  and  the 
Operating Committee provides governance over the operations of MCAN to ensure that the strategy and tactics used by MCAN 
in its funding and investing activities are effective in meeting the Company’s stated objectives.  

The Company’s operating model is predicated on the three‐lines‐of‐defence approach to the management of risk.  The business 
units headed by the CEO are the first line of defence in the Company’s management of risk.  The first line of defence has ownership 
of known and emerging risks whereby it acknowledges and manages the risks that it incurs or may incur in conducting its activities. 
The  first  line  of  defence  is  responsible  for  planning,  directing  and  controlling  the  day‐to‐day  operations  of  a  significant 
activity/enterprise‐wide process and for identifying and managing the known and emerging inherent risks in products, activities, 
processes and systems for which it is accountable. 

The  second  line  of  defence  provides  oversight  in  objectively  identifying,  measuring,  monitoring  and  reporting  known  and 
emerging  risks  on  an  enterprise  basis.   The   heads  of  the  oversight  functions  have  sufficient  stature  and  authority  within  the 
organization and are independent from operational management. They have unfettered access and, for functional purposes, a 
direct  reporting  line  to  the  Board  and/or  the  relevant  Board  Committee  through  quarterly  (or  more  immediate  if  necessary) 
Committee reporting and through quarterly in‐camera sessions.  These activities are provided by: 

 

 

 

 

The Chief Risk Officer (“CRO”), who is responsible for identifying, measuring, monitoring and reporting on the risks of 
the organization on an enterprise‐wide and disaggregated level, independently of operational management, and for 
the fostering of a strong risk culture throughout the organization.  The CRO has responsibility for maintaining and 
managing the RAF and in that regard for confirming and reporting on the significant business risks as identified and 
assessed by the first line of defence of the Company. The CRO reports directly to the CEO. 

The Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”), who is responsible for the accuracy and integrity of the Company’s accounting and 
financial reporting systems, financial statements, planning and budgeting systems and documents, and providing the 
technology tools to monitor risks of the Company. The CFO ensures legal and regulatory compliance for all financial 
matters within the Company.  The CFO reports directly to the CEO. 

The  Chief  Compliance  Officer  (“CCO”),  who  is  responsible  for  measuring,  and  reporting  on,  compliance  with  the 
Company’s policies and procedures that have been designed to manage and mitigate legal and regulatory compliance 
risk. The CCO reports directly to the CEO. 

The  Chief  Anti‐Money  Laundering  Officer  (“CAMLO”),  who  is  responsible  for  the  Company’s  adherence  to  the 
Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act (Canada)  with regard to its deposit taking and 
lending activities.  The CAMLO reports to the CRO. 

The Internal Audit function is the third line of defence. The third line of defence is separate from both the first and second line of 
defence, and provides an objective review and testing of the organization’s risk management controls, processes, systems and of 
the effectiveness of the first and second line of defence functions.  The Chief Audit Officer (“CAO”) reports directly to the Chair of 
the Audit Committee. 

‐ 47 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Risk Appetite 

MCAN’s RAF sets out the approach to risk management used by the Company in pursuing its strategic and business objectives. 

Key principles that guide MCAN’s approach to risk appetite are as follows: 

  MCAN’s strategy, including business objectives, business plans and stakeholder expectations are reflected in the risk 

appetite. 

 

 

 
 

The  approach  engages  both  top  down  senior  management  and  Board  leadership  and  bottom  up  involvement  of 
employees at all levels. 

Risk appetite considerations are embedded in both strategic and day‐to‐day decisions and supported by a reinforced 
risk culture aligning decision making and risk. 

The approach to risk appetite reflects good industry practices and relevant regulatory guidance. 
The  approach  is  forward  looking  and  enables  adaptation  to  changing  business  and  market  conditions;  it  also  gives 
consideration to the skills, resources and technology required to manage and monitor identified risk exposures and the 
potential impacts of stressed conditions. 

The RAF purposes and objectives are as follows: 

 

 

 

 

 

Defines maximum levels of risk that are within MCAN’s risk capacity including regulatory constraints in order to achieve 
its strategic objectives within appropriate and approved target returns. 

Gives consideration to all material risks reflecting all key aspects of the business. 

Contains both qualitative and quantitative elements to define acceptable risk levels within MCAN’s risk capacity. 

Sets out limits and targets to enable the Board and senior management to assess MCAN’s performance and current risk 
levels relative to risk appetite. 

Considers  MCAN’s  current  capital  position  and  ability  to  handle  the  range  of  results  that  may  occur  under  normal 
operating conditions and under a range of stress scenarios. 

‐ 48 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

The  Board  has  oversight  responsibility  for  risk  governance  within  MCAN.   It   provides  this  oversight  and  carries  out  its  risk 
management mandate primarily through the ERMCC, the Audit Committee of the Board (the “Audit Committee”), the Conduct 
Review,  Corporate  Governance  and  Human  Resources  Committee  of  the  Board  (the  “CR,  CG  &  HR  Committee”)  and  the 
Investment Committee of the Board (“ICB”).  MCAN’s Risk Governance structure is illustrated in the following diagram: 

‐ 49 ‐ 

 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Liquidity and Funding Risk 

Liquidity and funding risk is the risk that cash inflows, supplemented by assets readily convertible to cash, will be insufficient to 
honour  all  cash outflow  commitments  (both  on and  off‐balance sheet)  as  they  come  due.   The failure  of  borrowers  to  make 
regular  mortgage  payments  increases  the  uncertainties  associated  with  liquidity  management,  notwithstanding  that  we  may 
eventually collect the amounts outstanding, and may result in a loss of earnings or capital, or have an otherwise adverse effect 
on our financial condition and results of operations.   

For  information  on  the  contractual  maturities  of  certain  obligations  of  the  Company,  refer  to  notes  17,  20  and  29  to  the 
consolidated financial statements. 

Liquidity and Funding Risk Management 

We closely monitor our liquidity position to ensure that we have sufficient cash to meet liability obligations as they become due.  
The ICB is responsible for the approval of liquidity policies.  The Asset and Liability Committee (“ALCO”), which is comprised of 
management,  is  responsible  for  liquidity  management  oversight.   We   have  an  internal  target  of  a  standard  level  of  liquid 
investments (cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, MCAN‐issued market MBS retained on our balance sheet, 75% of 
CMHC‐insured  single  family  mortgages,  50%  of  CMHC‐insured  single  family  second  mortgages  and  50%  of  privately  insured 
mortgages) of at least 100% of term deposits maturing within 100 days.  As at December 31, 2017 and December 31, 2016, we 
met this internal target.   

In addition, all insured single family mortgages are readily marketable within a time frame of one to three months, providing us 
with added flexibility to meet unexpected liquidity needs.  We have access to capital through our ability to issue term deposits 
eligible for CDIC deposit insurance.  These term deposits also provide us with the ability to fund asset growth as needed.   

We maintain an overdraft facility to fund asset growth or meet our short‐term obligations as required.  The overdraft facility is a 
component of a larger credit facility that also has a portion which guarantees letters of credit used to support the obligations of 
borrowers to municipalities in conjunction with construction loans.  The total facility is $75 million, with sub‐limits of $50 million 
for overdrafts and $50 million for letters of credit.   

We  also  have  an  agreement  with  a  Canadian  Schedule  I  Chartered  bank  that  enables  the  Company  to  execute  repurchase 
agreements for liquidity purposes.  This facility provides liquidity and allows the Company to encumber certain eligible securities 
for financing purposes.  As part of the agreement, we may sell assets to the counterparty at a specified price with an agreement 
to  repurchase  at  a  specified  future  date.   The   interest  rate  on  the  borrowings  is  driven  by  market  spot  rates  at  the  time  of 
borrowing. 

We believe that our liquidity position and our access to capital markets in the form of term deposits and the banking facility 
support our ability to meet current and future commitments as they come due.  

Management has developed a Liquidity Risk Management Framework that is reviewed and approved annually by the Board.  This 
framework details the daily, monthly and quarterly analysis that is performed by management.  Management monitors changes 
in cash and cash requirements on a daily basis and formally reports to ALCO on a monthly basis.  Management also completes 
monthly (or more frequently when needed) stress testing which is reviewed by ALCO and the ICB.  Management monitors trends 
in deposit concentration with significant term deposit brokers on a monthly basis.  Further to the Liquidity Risk Management 
Framework, we maintain a Contingency Funding Plan that details the strategies and action plans to respond to stress events that 
could materially impair our access to funding and liquidity. 

We  have  established  and  maintain  liquidity  policies  and  procedures  which  meet  the  standards  set  under  the  Trust  Act  and 
regulations or guidelines issued by OSFI. 

For a discussion regarding liquidity risk relating to the maturity of securitization program liabilities, refer to the “Timely Payment” 
sub‐section of the “Securitization Programs” section of this MD&A. 

Reputational Risk  

Reputational risk is the negative consequence of the occurrence of other risks and can occur from an activity undertaken by the 
Company, its affiliated companies, or its representatives. The loss of reputation can greatly affect shareholder value through 
reduced public confidence, a loss of business, legal action, or increased regulatory oversight.  Reputation refers to the perception 
of the enterprise by various stakeholders. Typically, key stakeholder groups include investors, customers, depositors, employees, 
suppliers  and  regulators.   Perceptions   may  be  impacted  by  various  events  including  financial  performance,  specific  adverse 
occurrences from events such as cyber security issues, unfavourable media coverage, and changes or actions of the corporation’s 

‐ 50 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

leadership.   Failure   to  effectively  manage  reputational  risk  can  result  in  reduced  market  capitalization,  loss  of  client  loyalty, 
reduced access to deposit funding and the inability to achieve our strategic objectives. 

Reputational Risk Management 

We believe that the most effective way for the Company to safeguard its public reputation is through the successful management 
of the underlying risks in the business.  

Strategic and Business Risk  

Strategic and business risk is the risk of loss due to fluctuations in the external business environment, the failure of management 
to adjust its strategies, business model and business activities for external events or business results, changes in the competitive 
environment or the inability of the business to change its cost levels in response to those changes.  

Strategic and Business Risk Management 

Strategic and business risk is managed by the CEO and senior management. The Board approves the Company’s strategies at least 
annually and reviews results against those strategies at least quarterly. 

Operational Risk 

Operational risk is the potential for loss resulting from people, inadequate or failed internal processes, systems, or from external 
events.  The risk of loss from people includes internal or external fraud, non‐adherence to internal procedures/values/objectives 
or unethical behaviour. The largest components of this risk for MCAN have been separately identified as outsourcing risk and 
cyber risk.  The remaining risks arise from the small size and entrepreneurial nature of MCAN, and the legacy systems used within 
it. The exposure to financial misreporting, inaccurate financial models, fraud, breaches in privacy, information security, attraction 
and retention of employees, and business continuity and recovery are included within operational risk. 

Operational Risk Management 

We manage operational risk through various committees and processes. Our management team reviews operational measures 
on a recurring basis as part of the Operating Committee, Compliance Audit and Enterprise Risk Management Committee, and 
ALCO. We also provide monthly updates to the Board on operations and other key factors and issues that arise. 

We also maintain appropriate insurance coverage through a financial institution bond policy, which is reviewed at least annually 
by the Board for changes to coverage and our operations. 

Outsourcing Risk 

Within operational risk, outsourcing risk is the risk incurred when we contract out a business function to a service provider instead 
of performing the function ourselves, and the service provider performs at a lower standard than we would have under similar 
circumstances.  We outsource the majority of our mortgage and loan origination, servicing and collections to MCAP and other 
third parties.  Accordingly, there is a risk that the services provided by third parties will fail to adequately meet our standards. 

Outsourcing Risk Management 

MCAN’s Outsourcing Policy, which is approved annually by the Board, incorporates the relevant requirements of OSFI Guideline 
B‐10, Outsourcing of Business Activities, Functions and Processes.  We review our outsourced arrangements on an annual basis 
to determine if the arrangement is material.  If the arrangement is material it is subjected to a risk management program, which 
includes detailed monitoring activities.  

Risk of Accuracy and Completeness of Borrower Information  

Within  operational  risk,  in  the  single  family  mortgage  underwriting  process,  we  rely  on  information  provided  by  potential 
borrowers and other third parties, including mortgage brokers.  We may also rely on the representations of potential borrowers 
and  third  parties  as  to  the  accuracy  and  completeness  of  that  information.   Our  financial  position  and  performance  may  be 
negatively  impacted  if  this  information  is  intentionally  misleading  or  does  not  fairly  represent  the  financial  condition  of  the 
potential borrower and is not detected by our internal controls.   

‐ 51 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Management of Risk of Accuracy and Completeness of Borrower Information  

We frequently review and/or update our underwriting policies, procedures and control processes to strengthen our ability to 
detect and to better manage this risk.  These updates include improvements to underwriting staff training, independent income 
verification procedures, internal audit, risk and other quality control and quality assurance processes. 

Cyber Risk 

We collect and store confidential and personal information to the extent needed for operational purposes.  Unauthorized access 
to  the  Company’s  computer  systems  could  result  in  the  theft  or  publication  of  confidential  information  or  the  deletion  or 
modification of records or could otherwise cause interruptions in the Company’s operations.  In addition, despite the Company’s 
implementation  of  security  measures,  its  systems  are  vulnerable  to  damages  from  computer  viruses,  natural  disasters, 
unauthorized  access,  cyber‐attack  and  other  similar  disruptions.   Any   such  system  failure,  accident  or  security  breach  could 
disrupt the Company’s delivery of services and make the Company’s applications unavailable or cause similar disruptions to the 
Company’s operations.  If a person penetrates the Company’s network security or otherwise misappropriates sensitive data, we 
could be subject to liability or our business could be interrupted, and any of these developments could have a material adverse 
effect on the Company’s business, results of operations and financial condition. 

Cyber Risk Management 

We manage cyber risk through oversight by management, including an IT Management Committee, as well as the use of external 
third party advisors and service providers to provide technical expertise.  We undertake a cyber security assessment on an annual 
basis.   We  employ  the  use  of  external  security  experts  to  assist  and  continuously  monitor  our  information  technology 
infrastructure for cybersecurity risks.  We have also undertaken external vulnerability tests performed by an independent external 
party.  Additionally, we maintain an incident response plan and have designated officers responsible for the oversight over the 
cybersecurity risks.  We also maintain cyber security insurance coverage for both direct and third party coverage in the event of 
a cyber security incident that would result in a loss. 

Credit Risk 

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss resulting from the failure of a counterparty, for any reason, to fully honour its financial or 
contractual obligations to the Company, primarily arising from our mortgage and lending activities.  Fluctuations in real estate 
values may increase the risk of default and may also reduce the net realizable value of the collateral property to the Company.  
These risks may result in defaults and credit losses, which may result in a loss of earnings.  Credit losses occur when a counter 
party fails to meet its obligations to the Company and the value realized on the sale of the underlying security deteriorates below 
the carrying amount of the exposure.   

Credit Risk Management 

Credit  and  commitment  exposure  is  closely  monitored  through  a  reporting  process  that  includes  a  formal  monthly  review 
involving ALCO and a formal quarterly review involving the ICB.  A CRO Report, which identifies, assesses, ranks and provides 
trending analysis on all material risks to the Company, is provided to the ERMCC on a quarterly basis.  Monitoring also takes place 
through  our  Capital  Commitments  Committee  and  Executive  Committee,  which  are  both  comprised  of  certain  members  of 
management.  

Our exposure to credit risk is managed through prudent risk management policies and procedures that emphasize the quality 
and diversification of our investments.  Credit limits, based on our risk appetite, which is approved by the Board at least annually, 
have  been  established  for  concentration  by  asset  class,  geographic  region,  dollar  amount  and  borrower.   These   policies  are 
amended on an ongoing basis to reflect changes in market conditions and our risk appetite.   All members of management are 
subject to limits on their ability to commit the Company to credit risk.     

We identify potential risks in our mortgage portfolio by way of regular review of market and portfolio metrics, which are a key 
component of quarterly market reports provided to the ICB.  We also undertake site visits of active mortgage properties.  Existing 
risks in our mortgage portfolio are identified by arrears reporting, portfolio diversification analysis, annual reviews of large loans 
and risk rating trends of the entire mortgage portfolio.  The aforementioned reporting and analysis provides adequate monitoring 
of and control over our exposure to credit risk.  In the current economic environment, we have increased our monitoring of real 
estate  market  values  for  single  family  mortgages,  with  independent  assessments  of  value  obtained  as  individual  mortgages 
exceed 90 days in arrears. 

We assign a credit score and risk rating for all mortgages at the time of underwriting based on the quality of the borrower and 
the underlying real estate.  Risk ratings are reviewed annually for large exposures, and whenever there is an amendment or a 
material adverse change such as a default or impairment. 

‐ 52 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

We  have  established  a  methodology  for  determining  the  adequacy  of  our  collective  allowances.   The   adequacy  of  collective 
allowances is assessed periodically, taking into consideration economic factors such as Gross Domestic Product, employment, 
housing market conditions as well as the current position in the economic cycle. 

We record an individual allowance to the extent that the estimated realizable value of a mortgage has decreased below its net 
book value.   

Our maximum credit exposure on our individual financial assets is equal to the carrying value of the respective assets, except for 
our corporate mortgage portfolio, where maximum credit exposure also includes outstanding commitments for future mortgage 
fundings. 

Interest Rate Risk 

Interest rate risk is the potential impact of changes in interest rates on our earnings and capital.  Interest rate risk arises when 
our assets and liabilities, both on and off‐balance sheet, have mismatched repricing and maturity dates.  Changes in interest rates 
where we have mismatched repricing and maturity dates may have an adverse effect on our financial condition and results of 
operations.  In addition, interest rate risk may arise when changes in the underlying interest rates on assets do not match changes 
in the interest rates on liabilities.  This potential mismatch may have an adverse effect on our financial condition and results of 
operations. 

Our exposure to interest rate risk is discussed further in Note 31 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Interest Rate Risk Management 

We evaluate our exposure to a variety of changes in interest rates across the term spectrum of our assets and liabilities, including 
both parallel and non‐parallel changes in interest rates.  By managing and strategically matching the terms of corporate assets 
and  term  deposits  so  that  they  offset  each  other,  we  seek  to  reduce  the  risks  associated  with  interest  rate  changes,  and  in 
conjunction  with  liquidity  management  policies  and  procedures,  we  also  manage  cash  flow  mismatches.    ALCO  reviews  our 
interest rate exposure on a monthly basis using interest rate spread and gap analysis as well as interest rate sensitivity analysis 
based on various scenarios.  This information is also formally reviewed by the ICB each quarter.   

We are exposed to interest rate risk on insured single family mortgages between the time that a mortgage rate is committed to 
borrowers and the time that the mortgage is funded, or in the case of mortgages securitized through the market MBS or CMB 
programs, the time that the mortgage is securitized.  To manage this risk, we may enter into bond forwards or we may fund them 
with long‐term fixed‐rate term deposits. 

Market Risk 

Market risk is the exposure to adverse changes in the value of financial assets.  Our market risk factors  include price risk on 
marketable securities, interest rates, real estate values and commodity prices, among others.  Any changes in these market risk 
factors may negatively affect the value of our financial assets, which may have an adverse effect on our financial condition and 
results of operations.  We do not undertake trading activities as part of our regular operations, and therefore are not exposed to 
risks associated with activities such as market making, arbitrage or proprietary trading.  

Market Risk Management 

Our  marketable  securities  portfolio  is  susceptible  to  market  price  risk  arising  from  uncertainties  about  future  values  of  the 
securities.  We manage the equity price risk through diversification and limits on both individual and total securities.  Reports on 
the portfolio are submitted to senior management on a regular basis and to the Board on a quarterly basis. 

Other Risk Factors 

General Litigation 

In the ordinary course of business, MCAN and its service providers (including MCAP), their subsidiaries and related parties may 
be party to legal proceedings that may result in unplanned payments to third parties.   

To the best of our knowledge, we do not expect the outcome of any existing proceedings to have a material adverse effect on 
the consolidated financial position or results of operations of the Company. 

‐ 53 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Reliance on Key Personnel 

Our future performance is dependent on the abilities, experience and efforts of our management team and other key personnel.  
There is no assurance that we will be able to continue to attract and retain key personnel, although it remains a key objective of 
the Company.  Should any key personnel be unwilling or unable to continue their employment with MCAN, there may be an 
adverse effect on our financial condition and results of operations.  

Economic Conditions  

Factors  that  could  impact  MCAN  include  changes  in  short‐term  and  long‐term  interest  rates,  commodity  prices,  inflation, 
consumer, business and government spending, real estate prices and adverse economic events. 

Regulatory Compliance Risk 

Changes in laws and regulations, including interpretation or implementation, may affect the Company by limiting the products 
or services that we can provide, limiting pricing/availability of products in the market and increasing the ability of competitors to 
compete with our products and services.  Also, any failure by the Company to comply with applicable laws and regulations may 
result  in  sanctions  and  financial  penalties  which  may  adversely  impact  our  earnings  and  damage  our  reputation.   Increasing  
regulations and expectations as a result of the recent financial crisis, both globally and domestically, have increased the cost and 
resources necessary to meet regulatory expectations for the Company. 

Qualification as a Mortgage Investment Corporation 

If for any reason we do not maintain our qualification as a MIC under the Tax Act, taxable dividends and capital gains dividends 
paid by MCAN on our common shares will cease to be fully or partly deductible in computing income for tax purposes and such 
dividends will no longer be deemed by the rules in the Tax Act that apply to MICs to have been received by shareholders as 
interest  or  a  capital  gain,  as  the  case  may  be.    As  a  consequence,  the  rules  in  the  Tax  Act  regarding  the  taxation  of  public 
corporations and their shareholders should apply, with the result that the combined rate of corporate and shareholder tax could 
be significantly greater. 

Mortgage Renewal Risk 

We retain renewal rights on mortgages that we originate that are either sold to third parties or retained on the consolidated 
balance sheet.  If mortgagors are unable to renew their mortgages at their scheduled maturities, we may be required to use our 
own financial resources to fund these obligations until mortgage arrears are collected or proceeds are received from mortgage 
insurers following the sale of mortgaged properties. 

Mortgage Prepayment Risk 

In acquiring certain mortgages from third parties, we pay a premium to the mortgage par value based on the expected term of 
the mortgage.  To the extent that mortgages repay prior to maturity, we may be required to accelerate the amortization of the 
premium and sustain a financial loss. 

Competition Risk 

Our operations and income are a function of the interest rate environment, the availability of mortgage products at reasonable 
yields and the availability of term deposits at reasonable cost.  The availability of mortgage products for the Company and the 
yields thereon are dependent on market competition.  In the event that we are unable to compete successfully against our current 
or  future  competitors  or  raise  term  deposits  to  fund  our  lending  activities,  there  may  be  an  adverse  effect  on  our  financial 
condition and results of operations.  

Monetary Policy 

Our earnings are affected by the monetary policies of the Bank of Canada. Changes in the supply and demand of money and the 
general level of interest rates could affect our earnings.  Changes in the level of interest rates affect the interest spread between 
our  mortgages,  loans  and  investments,  securitization  investments  and  term  deposits,  and  as  a  result  may  impact  our  net 
investment income.  Changes to monetary policy and in financial markets in general are beyond our control and are difficult to 
predict or anticipate. 

‐ 54 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Environmental Risk 

We  recognize  that  environmental  hazards  are  a  potential  liability.   This   risk  exposure  can  result  from  non‐compliance  with 
environmental laws, either as principal or lender, which may negatively affect our financial condition and results of operations.  
We  aim  to  mitigate  this  risk  by  complying  with  all  environmental  laws  and  by  applying  a  rigorous  environmental  policy  and 
procedures to our commercial and development lending activities.  

Changes in Laws and Regulations 

Changes to current laws, regulations, regulatory policies or guidelines (including changes in their interpretation, implementation 
or  enforcement),  the  introduction  of  new  laws,  regulations,  regulatory  policies  or  guidelines  or  the  exercise  of  discretionary 
oversight by regulatory or other competent authorities including OSFI, may adversely affect us, including by limiting the products 
or services that  we provide, restricting the scope of our operations or business lines, increasing the ability  of competitors to 
compete with our products and services or requiring us to cease carrying on business.  In addition, delays in the receipt of any 
regulatory  approvals  and  authorizations  that  may  be  necessary  to  the  operation  of  our  business  may  adversely  affect  our 
operations  and  financial  condition.   Our   failure  to  comply  with  applicable  laws  and  regulations  may  result  in  sanctions  and 
financial penalties that could adversely impact our earnings and damage our reputation.   

Changes in Accounting Standards and Accounting Policies 

We may be subject to changes in the financial accounting and reporting standards that govern the preparation of our consolidated 
financial  statements.   These   changes  may  materially  impact  how  we  record  and  report  our  financial condition  and  results  of 
operations and, in certain circumstances, we may be required to retroactively apply a new or revised standard that results in our 
restating prior period financial statements.  Please refer to the “Standards Issued But Not Yet Effective” section of this MD&A for 
further details.  

Leverage 

Leverage increases our potential exposure to all risk factors described above.  

No Assurance of Achieving Investment Objectives or Payment of Dividends 

As a result of the risks discussed above, there is no assurance that we will be able to achieve our investment objectives or be able 
to pay dividends at targeted or historic levels. The funds available for the payment of dividends to our shareholders will vary 
according to, among other things, the principal and interest payments received in respect of the Company’s investments. There 
can be no assurance that the Company will generate any returns or be able to pay dividends to our shareholders in the future.  

General Risk Management 

Ultimately,  risk  management  is  monitored  and  controlled  at  the  highest  level  of  the  Company.   The   Board  also  reviews  and 
approves all risk management policies and procedures at least annually.  Management reports to the Board on the status of risk 
management at least quarterly. 

DESCRIPTION OF CAPITAL STRUCTURE 

Our authorized share capital consists of an unlimited number of common shares with no par value.  At December 31, 2017, there 
were 23,377,785 common shares outstanding (December 31, 2016 ‐ 23,075,227).  As at February 23, 2018, there were 23,461,529 
common shares outstanding.   

During 2017, we issued 295,849 new common shares under the DRIP (2016 ‐ 280,376), which provides MCAN with a reliable 
source of new capital and existing shareholders an opportunity to acquire additional shares at a discount to market value.  Under 
the DRIP, dividends paid to shareholders are automatically reinvested in common shares issued out of treasury at the weighted 
average trading price for the five days preceding such issue less a discount of 2%. 

In 2017, we issued 6,709 common shares through the Executive Share Purchase Plan (2016 ‐ 12,418). 

For additional information related to share capital, refer to Note 21 to the consolidated financial statements. 

‐ 55 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

OFF‐BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS 

We have contractual obligations relating to an operating lease, in addition to outstanding commitments for future fundings of 
corporate mortgages and our investment in the KingSett High Yield Fund.  We are obligated to advance additional fundings on 
the investment at any time subject to capital calls by KingSett. 

We outsource the majority of our mortgage servicing and continue to pay servicing expenses as long as the mortgages remain on 
our balance sheet. 

Table 37: Contractual Obligations 

(in thousands) 

Mortgage funding commitments 
Commitment ‐ KingSett High Yield 
Fund 
Operating lease 

Less than
one year

One to 
three years 

Three to 
five years 

Over five   December 31  December 31  
2016

2017 

years

$  169,599 $

121,605 $

‐ $

‐   $

291,204  $

364,161

‐
903  
$  170,502 $

26,483

1,711  
149,799 $

‐
1,735  
1,735 $

‐
4,303    
4,303 $

26,483 
8,652 
326,339  $

38,700
4,569
407,430

We retain mortgage servicing obligations relating to securitized mortgages where balance sheet derecognition has been achieved.  
For further information, refer to Note 14 to the consolidated financial statements. 

We provide letters of credit, which are not reflected on the consolidated balance sheet, for the purpose of supporting developer 
obligations to municipalities in conjunction with residential construction loans.  For further information, refer to Note 30 to the 
consolidated financial statements. 

As at December 31, 2017, of our total single family mortgage renewal rights of $931 million (December 31, 2016 ‐ $1.1 billion), 
$42 million related to off‐balance sheet mortgages sold to third parties on a whole loan basis (December 31, 2016 ‐ $130 million). 

MCAP  is  actively  defending  a  claim  arising  from  a  power  of  sale  process  with  respect  to  a  defaulted  land  development  loan 
previously  funded  by  MCAN.   The  plaintiff  has  claimed  improvident  sale  and  has  claimed  damages  of  approximately  $6 
million.  MCAP was awarded a judgment for approximately $500,000 against the same plaintiff in related proceedings.  We may 
be subject to the indemnification of MCAP for certain liabilities that may be incurred as part of the proceedings under a mortgage 
servicing agreement between the two parties.  Based on, among other things, the current status of the proceedings, we do not 
expect to incur any material liability arising out of this indemnification obligation to MCAP and accordingly we have not recorded 
a provision. 

DIVIDEND POLICY AND RECORD 

Our dividend policy is to pay out substantially all of our taxable income to our shareholders.  As a MIC under the Tax Act, we can 
deduct  dividends  paid  to  shareholders  during  the  year  and  within  90  days  thereafter  from  income  for  tax  purposes.    These 
dividends  are  taxable  in  the  shareholders’  hands  as  interest  income.   In  addition,  as  a  MIC,  we  can  pay  certain  capital  gains 
dividends which are taxed as capital gains in the shareholders’ hands.  We intend to continue to declare dividends on a quarterly 
basis. 

Dividends per share paid over the past three years are indicated in the table below.  All dividends during this period have been 
regular dividends, i.e. none have been capital gains dividends. 

Table 38: Dividends 

  Fiscal Period 

  First Quarter 
  Second Quarter 
  Third Quarter 
  Fourth Quarter  

   2017 

   2016 

   2015 

$

$

   0.30 
   0.32 
   0.32 
   0.37 
   1.31 

$

$

   0.29 
   0.29 
   0.29 
   0.30 
   1.17 

$

$

   0.28 
   0.28 
   0.28 
   0.29 
   1.13 

Consistent with the prior quarter, the Board declared a first quarter dividend of $0.37 per share, to be paid on March 29, 2018 to 
shareholders of record as of March 15, 2018. 

‐ 56 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
     
 
   
     
     
     
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Figure 5: Dividend History 

Historically, extra dividends have been paid with the regular first quarter dividend. 

TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES 

Related  party  transactions  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2017  and  December  31,  2016  are  discussed  in  Note  28  to  the 
consolidated financial statements.  

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS 

The majority of our consolidated balance sheet consists of financial instruments, and the majority of net income is derived from 
the  related  income,  expenses,  gains  and  losses.   Financial   instruments  include  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  cash  held  in  trust, 
marketable securities, mortgages, financial investments, other loans, financial liabilities from securitization, term deposits and 
loans payable, which are discussed throughout this MD&A. 

The use of financial instruments exposes us to interest rate, credit, liquidity and market risk.  A discussion of these risks and how 
these risks are managed is found in the “Risk Governance and Management” section of this MD&A.  

Information  on  the  financial  statement  classification  and  amounts  of  income,  expenses,  gains  and  losses  associated  with  the 
instruments are located in the “Results from Operations” and “Financial Position” sections of this MD&A.  Information on the 
determination of the fair value of financial instruments is located in the “Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments” section 
of this MD&A. 

PEOPLE 

As at December 31, 2017, we had 69 employees (December 31, 2016 ‐ 61). 

‐ 57 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

REGULATORY COMPLIANCE 

Our CCO ensures that management understands the impact of all relevant legislation affecting the business, assesses compliance 
with current and pending legislation and works with management to address any gaps in policies and procedures.  We use a 
Regulatory Compliance Management System that ensures all managers assess their compliance with relevant legislation on a 
quarterly  basis.   Senior  management  liaises  with  regulators  to  keep  them  apprised  of  company  progress  and changes  to  our 
business.  Our CCO reports quarterly to the ERMCC. 

INTERNAL AUDIT  

The Internal Audit function, consisting of the Chief Audit Officer, has unrestricted access to our operations, records, property and 
personnel, including senior management, the Chair of the Audit Committee and the other members of the Board.  Internal Audit 
formulates an annual risk‐based plan for approval by the Audit Committee and then undertakes internal audit reviews throughout 
the year with regular and direct reporting to both senior management and the Audit Committee. 

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGMENTS 

The preparation of the Company’s financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimations and assumptions 
that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities, at the 
end of the reporting period.  Estimates are considered carefully and reviewed at an appropriate level within MCAN.  We believe 
that our estimates of the value of our assets and liabilities are appropriate.  However, uncertainty about these assumptions and 
estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of the asset or liability affected in 
future periods. 

Critical Accounting Estimates  

Fair value of financial instruments 

Where  the  fair  values  of  financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  recorded  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  cannot  be 
derived  from  active  markets,  they  are  determined  using  a  variety  of  valuation  techniques  that  may  include  the  use  of 
mathematical  models.   The   inputs  to  these  models  are  derived  from  observable  market  data  where  possible,  but  where 
observable market data are not available, estimates are required to establish fair values.  These estimates include considerations 
of liquidity and model inputs such as discount rates, prepayment rates and default rate assumptions for certain investments.  

Allowances for credit losses 

The  allowance  for  credit  losses  reduces  the  carrying  value  of  mortgage  assets  by  an  estimate  of  the  principal  amounts  that 
borrowers  may not  repay  in  the  future.  In assessing  the  estimated  realizable  value  of  assets,  we  must  rely  on estimates  and 
exercise judgment regarding matters for which the ultimate outcome is unknown.  A number of factors can affect the amount 
that we ultimately collect, including the quality of our own underwriting process and credit criteria, the diversification of the 
portfolio, the underlying security relating to the loans and the overall economic environment.  Individual allowances include all 
of the accumulated provisions for losses on particular assets required to reduce the related assets to estimated realizable value.  
The collective allowance represents losses that we believe have been incurred but not yet specifically identified.  The collective 
allowance is established by considering historical loss trends during economic cycles, the risk profile of our current portfolio, 
estimated losses for the current phase of the economic cycle and historic industry experience.  Allowance rates depend on asset 
class, as different classes have varying underlying risks.  Future changes in circumstances could materially affect net realizable 
values, and there could be a need to increase or decrease the allowance for credit losses.   

We review our individually significant mortgage balances at each consolidated financial statement date to assess whether an 
impairment loss should be recorded.  In particular, estimates by management are required in the calculation of the amount and 
timing  of  future  cash  flows  when  determining  the  impairment  loss.   In   estimating  these  cash  flows,  the  Company  makes 
assumptions about the borrower’s financial situation and the net realizable value of collateral.  These estimates are based on 
assumptions about a number of factors and actual results may differ. 

‐ 58 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Mortgages that have been assessed individually and found not to be impaired and all individually insignificant mortgages are then 
assessed collectively, in groups of mortgages with similar risk characteristics, to determine whether a provision should be made 
due to incurred loss events for which there is objective evidence but whose effects are not yet evident.  The collective assessment 
takes account of data from the mortgage portfolio (such as credit quality, levels of arrears, credit utilization, loan to value ratios, 
etc.),  concentrations  of  risks  and  economic  data  (including  levels  of  unemployment,  real  estate  prices  indices  and  the 
performance of different individual groups).  There have been no recent changes to the methodology, nor are any expected in 
the foreseeable future prior to the adoption of IFRS 9 on January 1, 2018.  For further information on IFRS, please refer to Note 
4 to the consolidated financial statements.   

We  complete  a  review  of  all  provisioning  policies  at  least  annually.   We   continue  to  monitor  asset  performance  and  current 
economic  conditions,  focusing  on  any  regionally  specific  issues  to  assess  the  adequacy  of  the  current  provisioning  policies. 
Provisioning rates are reviewed on a quarterly basis. 

In addition to considering current economic conditions, we assessed the probability of default, expected loss as a result of default 
and  the  mortgage  exposure  at  the  time  of  default  when  establishing  our  collective  allowance.   We   continue  to  review  our 
underwriting and credit requirements on a regular basis, and we have taken measures as warranted by changes in the market 
and economic conditions.  Our current provisioning rates consider the impact of a decline in real estate values and anticipated 
default/loss percentages that are sufficient to offset current and historical loss experiences. 

Mortgage prepayment rates 

In  calculating  the  rate  at  which  borrowers  prepay  their  mortgages,  the  Company  makes  estimates  based  on  its  historical 
experience.  These assumptions impact the timing of revenue recognition and the amortization of mortgage premiums using the 
EIM. 

Taxes 

Uncertainties exist with respect to the interpretation of complex tax regulations, changes in tax laws and the amount and timing 
of future taxable income in the subsidiaries of the Company.  Differences arising between the actual results and the assumptions 
made, or future changes to such assumptions, could necessitate future adjustments to the tax treatment of income and expenses 
already recorded in the subsidiaries of the Company.  

The  Company  establishes  provisions,  based  on  reasonable  estimates,  for  possible  consequences  of  audits  by  relevant  tax 
authorities.  The  amount  of  such  provisions  is  based  on  various  factors,  such  as  experience  of  previous  tax  audits  and 
interpretations  of  tax  regulations  by  the  responsible  tax  authority.  As  the  Company  assesses  the  probability  of  litigation  and 
subsequent cash outflow with respect to taxes as remote, no contingent liability has been recognized.  

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable income will be available 
against  which  the  losses  can  be  used  in  the  subsidiaries  of  the  Company.   Significant   management  judgment  is  required  to 
determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognized in the subsidiaries of the Company, based upon the likely 
timing and the level of future taxable income together with future tax planning strategies. 

Impairment of financial assets 

As  applicable,  the  Company  reviews  financial  assets  at  each  consolidated  financial  statement  date  to  assess  whether  an 
impairment loss should be recorded.  In particular, estimates by management are required in the calculation of the amount and 
timing of future cash flows associated with these assets when determining the impairment loss.  These estimates are based on 
assumptions about a number of factors and actual results may differ, resulting in future changes to the fair value of the asset. 

Critical Accounting Judgments 

Going concern 

The Company’s management has made an assessment of the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern and is satisfied 
that the Company has the resources to continue in business for the foreseeable future.  Furthermore, management is not aware 
of  any  material  uncertainties  that  may  cast  significant  doubt  upon  the  Company’s  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern.  
Therefore, the consolidated financial statements continue to be prepared on the going concern basis. 

Significant influence 

In determining whether it has significant influence over an entity, the Company makes certain judgments based on the applicable 
accounting standards.  These judgments form the basis for the Company’s policies in accounting for its equity investments. 

‐ 59 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Taxes 

As a MIC under the Tax Act, the Company is able to deduct from income for tax purposes dividends paid within 90 days of year‐
end.  The Company intends to maintain its status as a MIC and intends to pay sufficient dividends in current and future years to 
ensure that it is not subject to income taxes in the MIC entity on a non‐consolidated basis.  Accordingly, the Company does not 
record a provision for current and deferred taxes within the MIC entity; however provisions are recorded as applicable in all 
subsidiaries of MCAN.  

STANDARDS ISSUED BUT NOT YET EFFECTIVE 

Standards issued but not yet effective include IFRS 9, Financial Instruments, IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, 
IFRS 16, Leases, IFRS 2, Share‐based Payment Transactions and IFRIC 23, Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments.  For further 
information on these standards, refer to Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements. 

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES AND INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING 

Disclosure Controls and Procedures (“DC&P”) 

A  disclosure  committee  (the  “Disclosure  Committee”),  comprised  of  members  of  our  senior  management  is  responsible  for 
establishing and maintaining adequate disclosure controls and procedures. As of December 31, 2017, we have evaluated the 
effectiveness of the design and operation of our DC&P in accordance with requirements of National Instrument 52‐109 of the 
Canadian Securities Administrators – Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings (“NI 52‐109”).  Our CEO and 
CFO supervised and participated in this evaluation. Based on the evaluation, our CEO and CFO concluded that our disclosure 
controls and procedures were effective to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in reports we file or submit is 
recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation and is accumulated and 
communicated to our management, including our CEO and CFO, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. 

Internal Controls over Financial Reporting (“ICFR”) 

The Disclosure Committee is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate ICFR.  Under the supervision and with the 
participation of the Disclosure Committee, including our CEO and CFO, we evaluated the effectiveness of our ICFR in accordance 
with the Integrated (2013) Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission, a 
recognized control model, and the requirements of NI 52‐109. Based on the evaluation, our CEO and CFO concluded that our ICFR 
were effective as of December 31, 2017.   

Ernst & Young LLP, our Independent Registered Chartered Accountants, have audited our consolidated financial statements for 
the year ended December 31, 2017. 

Changes in ICFR 

There were no changes in our ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on January 1, 2017 and ending on December 31, 
2017 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our ICFR.  

Inherent Limitations of Controls and Procedures 

All internal control systems, no matter how well designed, have inherent limitations. As a result, even systems determined to be 
effective may not prevent or detect misstatements on a timely basis, as systems can provide only reasonable assurance that the 
objectives of the control system are met. In addition, projections of any evaluation of the effectiveness of ICFR to future periods 
are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance 
with the policies or procedures may change. 

‐ 60 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

NON IFRS MEASURES 

We prepare our consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS.  We use a number of financial measures to assess 
our performance. Some of these measures are not calculated in accordance with IFRS, are not defined by IFRS, and do not have 
standardized meanings that would ensure consistency and comparability between companies using these measures. The non‐
IFRS measures used in this MD&A are defined as follows: 

Return on Average Shareholders’ Equity 
Return on average shareholders’ equity is a profitability measure that presents the annualized net income available to shareholders 
as a percentage of the capital deployed to earn the income.  We calculate return on average shareholders’ equity as a monthly 
average using all components of shareholders’ equity. 

Taxable Income Measures 
Taxable Income Measures include taxable income and taxable income per share.  Taxable income represents MCAN’s net income 
on a non‐consolidated basis calculated under the provisions of the Tax Act applicable to a MIC.  Taxable income is calculated as an 
estimate until we complete our annual tax returns subsequent to year end, at which point it is finalized. 

Average Interest Rate 
The average interest rate is a profitability measure that presents the average annualized yield of an asset or liability.  Average 
mortgage  portfolio  yield  (corporate  or  securitized),  term  deposit  average  interest  rate,  financial  liabilities  from  securitization 
average interest rate, spread of mortgages over term deposits and spread of securitized assets over liabilities are examples of 
average  interest  rates.   The   average  asset/liability  balance  that  is  incorporated  into  the  average  interest  rate  calculation  is 
calculated on either a daily or monthly basis depending on the nature of the asset/liability.  Please refer to the applicable tables 
containing average balances for further details. 

Net Interest Income 
Net  interest  income  is  a  profitability  measure  that  reflects  net  interest  income  earned  only  from  interest‐bearing  assets  and 
liabilities. 

Impaired Mortgage Ratios 
The impaired mortgage ratios represent the ratio of impaired uninsured mortgages to both corporate and total (corporate and 
securitized) mortgage principal. 

Mortgage Arrears 
Mortgage  arrears  measures  include  total  corporate  mortgage  arrears,  total  securitized  mortgage  arrears  and  total  mortgage 
arrears.  These measures represent the amount of mortgages from the corporate portfolio, securitized portfolio and the sum of 
the two, respectively, that are at least one day past due. 

Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital, Total Exposures, Regulatory Assets, Leverage Ratio, Assets to Capital Multiple and 
Risk Weighted Assets 
These measures provided in this MD&A are in accordance with guidelines issued by OSFI and are located on Table 33 of this MD&A 
and Note 32 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3 and Total Liquid Assets and Liquidity Ratios 
Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 3 and Total Liquid Assets are internal metrics that quantify the balance sheet assets (or components of assets) 
that comprise various liquidity levels.  Liquidity ratios represent the ratio of select tiers of liquid assets to term deposits maturing 
within 100 days. 

Income Tax Capital Measures 
Income tax  assets, income tax  liabilities and income tax capital represent assets, liabilities and capital as calculated on a non‐
consolidated basis using the provisions of the Tax Act applicable to a MIC.  The calculation of the income tax assets to capital ratio 
and income tax liabilities to capital ratio are based on these amounts.  Income tax asset capacity represents additional income tax 
asset growth available to yield a 5.75 income tax assets to capital ratio, which is our target ratio. 

Market Capitalization 
Market capitalization is calculated as the number of common shares outstanding multiplied by the closing common share price as 
of that date. 

Book Value per Common Share 
Book value per common share is calculated as total shareholders’ equity divided by the number of common shares outstanding. 

Limited Partner’s At‐Risk Amount 
The value of our equity investment in MCAP for income tax purposes is referred to as the Limited Partner’s At‐Risk Amount (“LP 
ARA”), which represents the cost base of the limited partner’s investment in the partnership.  The LP ARA is increased (decreased) 
by  the  partner’s  share  of  partnership  income  (loss)  on  a  tax  basis,  increased  by  the  amount  of  capital  contributions  into  the 
partnership and reduced by distributions received from the partnership.

‐ 61 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

STATEMENT OF MANAGEMENT’S RESPONSIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL INFORMATION 

The  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  of  MCAN  Mortgage  Corporation  (“MCAN”  or  the  “Company”)  are  the 
responsibility of management and have been approved by the Board of Directors.  Management is responsible for the information 
and  representations  contained  in  these  consolidated  financial  statements,  the  Management’s  Discussion  and  Analysis  of 
Operations  and  all  other  sections  of  the  annual  report.   The   consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  by 
management in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), including the accounting requirements of 
our regulator, the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada.  

The Company’s accounting system and related internal controls are designed, and supporting procedures maintained to provide 
reasonable assurance that the Company’s financial records are complete and accurate and that assets are safeguarded against 
loss from unauthorized use or disposition. 

The Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada makes such examination and enquiry into the affairs of MCAN 
as deemed necessary to be satisfied that the provisions of the Trust and Loan Companies Act are being duly observed for the 
benefit of depositors and that the Company is in sound financial condition. 

The Board of Directors is responsible for ensuring that management fulfils its responsibility for financial reporting and is ultimately 
responsible for reviewing and approving the consolidated financial statements.  These responsibilities are carried out primarily 
through an Audit Committee of unrelated directors appointed by the Board of Directors.  The Chief Financial Officer reviews 
internal controls, control systems and compliance matters and reports thereon to the Audit Committee. 

The Audit Committee meets periodically with management and the external auditors to discuss internal controls over the financial 
reporting  process,  auditing  matters  and  financial  reporting  issues.   The   Audit  Committee  reviews  the  consolidated  financial 
statements and recommends them to the Board of Directors for approval.  The Audit Committee also recommends to the Board 
of Directors and Shareholders the appointment of external auditors and approval of their fees. 

The consolidated financial statements have been audited by the Company’s external auditors, Ernst & Young LLP, in accordance 
with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards.  Ernst & Young LLP has full and free access to the Audit Committee. 

William Jandrisits 
President and Chief Executive Officer  

Jeff Bouganim  
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer  

Toronto, Canada, 
February 23, 2018 

‐ 62 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT 

To the Shareholders of MCAN Mortgage Corporation 

We have audited the accompanying consolidated financial statements of MCAN Mortgage Corporation, which comprise the 
consolidated balance sheets as at December 31, 2017 and 2016, and the consolidated statements of income, comprehensive 
income, changes in shareholders’ equity and cash flows for the years then ended, and a summary of significant accounting 
policies and other explanatory information.  

Management's responsibility for the consolidated financial statements  
Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these consolidated financial statements in accordance 
with International Financial Reporting Standards, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to 
enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or 
error.  

Auditors' responsibility  
Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these consolidated financial statements based on our audits.  We conducted our 
audits in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards.  Those standards require that we comply with 
ethical requirements and plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial 
statements are free from material misstatement.  

An audit involves performing procedures to obtain audit evidence about the amounts and disclosures in the consolidated 
financial statements.  The procedures selected depend on the auditors’ judgment, including the assessment of the risks of 
material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud or error. In making those risk 
assessments, the auditors consider internal control relevant to the entity's preparation and fair presentation of the 
consolidated financial statements in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the 
purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the entity's internal control.  An audit also includes evaluating the 
appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates made by management, as well as 
evaluating the overall presentation of the consolidated financial statements.  

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained in our audits is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our audit 
opinion.  

Opinion  
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of MCAN 
Mortgage Corporation as at December 31, 2017 and 2016, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the years then 
ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards. 

Toronto, Canada 
February 23, 2018 

‐ 63 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

As at December 31 

Assets 

Corporate Assets 
  Cash and cash equivalents  
  Marketable securities 
  Mortgages  
  Financial investments 
  Other loans 
  Equity investment in MCAP Commercial LP  
  Foreclosed real estate  
  Deferred tax asset 
  Other assets  

Securitization Assets 
  Cash held in trust 
  Mortgages  
  Other assets  

Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity 

Liabilities 

Corporate Liabilities 
  Term deposits 
  Deferred tax liabilities 
  Other liabilities 

Securitization Liabilities 
  Financial liabilities from securitization 

Shareholders' Equity 
  Share capital 
  Contributed surplus 
  Retained earnings  
  Accumulated other comprehensive income 

Note 

2017  

2016

6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
18 
13 

15 
16 
13 

17 
18 
19 

20 

21 

23 

$

$

$

$

117,571  
62,518  
863,384  
68,190  
2,612  
59,189  
435  
2,672  
5,800  
1,182,371  

13,441  
1,016,724  
4,239  
1,034,404  
2,216,775  

884,460  
3,572  
16,067  
904,099  

1,015,699  
1,015,699  
1,919,798  

214,664  
510  
65,365  
16,438  
296,977  
2,216,775  

$

$

$

$

111,732
55,126
904,112
57,264
3,584
50,805
529
1,782
3,546
1,188,480

15,724
1,071,849
4,802
1,092,375
2,280,855

911,866
3,050
12,377
927,293

1,071,786
1,071,786
1,999,079

210,239
510
55,923
15,104
281,776
2,280,855

The accompanying notes and shaded areas of the "Risk Governance and Management" section of Management's Discussion and  
Analysis of Operations are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

On behalf of the Board: 

William Jandrisits                                                                                       Karen Weaver 
President and Chief Executive Officer                                                    Director, Chair of the Audit Committee 

‐ 64 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars except for per share amounts) 

Years Ended December 31 

Note 

2017  

2016

Net Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets 
  Mortgage interest 
  Equity income from MCAP Commercial LP 
  Financial investments and other loans 
  Marketable securities 
  Fees 

Interest on cash and cash equivalents 

  Whole loan gain on sale income 

  Term deposit interest and expenses 
  Mortgage expenses 

Interest on loans payable 

  Provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Other Income ‐ Corporate Assets 
  Gain on sale of investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
  Gain on dilution of investment in MCAP Commercial LP 

Net Investment Income ‐ Securitization Assets 
  Mortgage interest 
  Other securitization income 

Interest on financial liabilities from securitization 

  Mortgage expenses 

Operating Expenses 
  Salaries and benefits 
  General and administrative 

Net Income Before Income Taxes 
Provision for (recovery) of income taxes 
  Current 
  Deferred 

Net Income 

Basic and diluted earnings per share 
Dividends per share 
Weighted average number of basic and diluted shares (000s) 

11 
9 

24 

27 

25 

26 

11 
11 

14 

25 

18 
18 

$

$

$
$

47,765  
14,427  
9,018  
3,722  
1,239  
883  
‐  
77,054  

20,837  
3,877  
38  
(111) 
24,641  

52,413  

785  
91  
876  

27,028  
221  
27,249  

19,533  
2,103  
21,636  

5,613  

10,555  
8,663  
19,218  

39,684  

‐  
(244) 
(244) 
39,928  

1.72  
1.31  
23,265  

$

$

$
$

50,670
13,509
6,487
3,622
2,547
604
324
77,763

22,035
3,993
244
(210)
26,062

51,701

‐
‐
‐

28,298
461
28,759

21,176
1,805
22,981

5,778

9,406
8,557
17,963

39,516

(100)
(566)
(666)
40,182

1.75
1.17
22,968

The accompanying notes and shaded areas of the "Risk Governance and Management" section of Management's Discussion and Analysis 
of Operations are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

‐ 65 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Years Ended December 31 

Net income 

Other comprehensive income 

  Change in unrealized gain on available for sale marketable securities 
  Transfer of gains on sale of marketable securities to net income 
  Change in unrealized gain on available for sale financial investments 
  Transfer of income distribution from available for sale financial investments to net income 
  Transfer of unrealized gains on available for sale financial investments to net income 
  Less: deferred taxes 

2017 

2016

$ 

39,928  $

40,182

2,283 

(19)  

4,258 
(986) 
(4,324)  
122 
1,334   

3,981
(361)
6,999
(3,181)
(967)
(660)
5,811

Comprehensive income 

$ 

41,262  $

45,993

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Years Ended December 31 

Share capital 
Balance, beginning of year 
Share capital issued 
Balance, end of year 

Contributed surplus 
Balance, beginning of year 
Changes to contributed surplus 
Balance, end of year 

Retained earnings 
Balance, beginning of year 
Net income 
Dividends declared 
Balance, end of year 

Accumulated other comprehensive income 
Balance, beginning of year 
Other comprehensive income 
Balance, end of year 

Note 

2017     

2016

$ 

21 

210,239    $
4,425   
214,664     

206,382
3,857
210,239

510   
‐   
510     

510
‐
510

55,923   
39,928   
(30,486) 
65,365     

42,617
40,182
(26,876)
55,923

15,104   
1,334   
16,438     

9,293
5,811
15,104

Total shareholders' equity 

$ 

296,977    $ 

281,776

The accompanying notes and shaded areas of the "Risk Governance and Management" section of Management's Discussion and
Analysis of Operations are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

‐ 66 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
    
     
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Years Ended December 31 

2017   

2016

Cash provided by (used for): 
Operating Activities 
  Net income 
  Adjustments to determine cash flows relating to operating activities: 

Current taxes 
Deferred taxes 
Equity income from MCAP Commercial LP 
Gain on sale of investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
Gain on dilution of MCAP Commercial LP  
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses 
Amortization of securitized mortgage and liability transaction costs 
Amortization of other assets 
Amortization of mortgage discounts 

  Changes in operating assets and liabilities: 

  Marketable securities 
  Mortgages 

Financial investments 
Other loans 
Other assets 
Cash held in trust 
Term deposits 
Financial liabilities from securitization 
Other liabilities 

Cash flows from operating activities 
Investing Activities 
  Distributions from MCAP Commercial LP 
  Decrease in foreclosed real estate 
  Proceeds on sale of investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
  Acquisition of capital and intangible assets 
Cash flows from investing activities 
Financing Activities 

Issue of common shares 

  Dividends paid 
Cash flows for financing activities 
Increase in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year 
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year 

Supplementary Information 

Interest received 
Interest paid 
Distributions received from investments 

  $

39,928   

$

40,182

‐   
(244) 
(14,427) 
(785) 
(91) 
(111) 
5,374   
550   
(91) 

(5,128) 
91,780   
(11,978) 
972   
(1,846) 
2,283   
(27,406) 
(57,201) 
1,982   
23,561   

4,971   
94   
1,947   
(401) 
6,611   

4,425   
(28,758) 
(24,333) 
5,839   
111,732   
117,571   

74,011   
35,989   
11,535   

$

$

(100)
(566)
(13,509)
‐
‐
(210)
5,550
353
(95)

(10,770)
39,614
(12,620)
592
(2,651)
(2,612)
8,825
517
(150)
52,350

6,895
‐
‐
(572)
6,323

3,857
(26,560)
(22,703)
35,970
75,762
111,732

2016

75,969
40,098
9,451

  $

  $

The  accompanying  notes  and  shaded  areas  of  the  "Risk  Governance  and  Management"  section  of  Management's  Discussion  and
Analysis of Operations are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

‐ 67 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

Note 

Page 

1.    Corporate Information .......................................................................................................................................... 69 

2.    Basis of Preparation .............................................................................................................................................. 69 

3.    Basis of Consolidation ........................................................................................................................................... 70 

4.    Summary of Significant Accounting Policies ......................................................................................................... 70 

5.    Significant Accounting Judgments and Estimates ................................................................................................. 80 

6.    Cash and Cash Equivalents .................................................................................................................................... 82 

7.    Marketable Securities ........................................................................................................................................... 82 

8.    Mortgages ‐ Corporate .......................................................................................................................................... 82 

9.    Financial Investments ........................................................................................................................................... 85 

10.  Other Loans........................................................................................................................................................... 86 

11.  Equity Investment in MCAP Commercial LP ......................................................................................................... 86 

12.  Foreclosed Real Estate .......................................................................................................................................... 87 

13.  Other Assets .......................................................................................................................................................... 87 

14.  Securitization Activities ......................................................................................................................................... 88 

15.  Cash Held in Trust ................................................................................................................................................. 90 

16.  Mortgages ‐ Securitized ........................................................................................................................................ 90 

17.  Term Deposits ....................................................................................................................................................... 91 

18.  Income Taxes ........................................................................................................................................................ 91 

19.  Other Liabilities ..................................................................................................................................................... 92 

20.  Financial Liabilities from Securitization ................................................................................................................ 92 

21.  Share Capital ......................................................................................................................................................... 93 

22.  Dividends .............................................................................................................................................................. 93 

23.  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income ........................................................................................................ 93 

24.  Fees ....................................................................................................................................................................... 93 

25.  Mortgage Expenses ............................................................................................................................................... 94 

26.  Provision for Credit Losses .................................................................................................................................... 94 

27.  Whole Loan Gain on Sale Income ......................................................................................................................... 94 

28.  Related Party Disclosures ..................................................................................................................................... 94 

29.  Commitments and Contingencies ......................................................................................................................... 96  

30.  Credit Facilities...................................................................................................................................................... 97 

31.  Interest Rate Sensitivity ........................................................................................................................................ 97 

32.  Capital Management ............................................................................................................................................ 99 

33.  Financial Instruments ......................................................................................................................................... 100 

34.  Comparative Amounts ........................................................................................................................................ 102

‐ 68 ‐ 

 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

1.      Corporate Information 

MCAN Mortgage Corporation (the “Company” or “MCAN”) is a Loan Company under the Trust and Loan Companies Act 
(Canada) (the “Trust Act”) and a Mortgage Investment Corporation (“MIC”) under the Income Tax Act (Canada) (the “Tax 
Act”). 

As a Loan Company under the Trust Act, the Company is subject to the guidelines and regulations set by the Office of the 
Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada (“OSFI”). 

MCAN’s primary objective is to generate a reliable stream of income by investing its corporate funds in a diversified portfolio 
of  mortgages  (including  single  family  residential,  residential  construction,  non‐residential  construction  and  commercial 
loans), as well as other types of financial investments, loans and real estate investments.  MCAN employs leverage by issuing 
term deposits eligible for Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation (“CDIC”) deposit insurance up to a maximum of five times 
capital (on a non‐consolidated income tax basis in the MIC entity) as limited by the provisions of the Tax Act applicable to a 
MIC.  The term deposits are sourced through a network of independent financial agents.  As a MIC, MCAN is entitled to 
deduct from income for tax purposes 50% of capital gains dividends and 100% of other dividends paid.  Such dividends are 
taxed in the hands of our shareholders as capital gains dividends and interest income, respectively, to the extent that they 
are held in a non‐registered plan. 

MCAN’s primary wholly owned subsidiary, XMC Mortgage Corporation (“XMC”) (formerly Xceed Mortgage Corporation), is 
an originator of residential first‐charge mortgage products across Canada.  As such, XMC operates primarily in one industry 
segment  through  its  sales  team  and  mortgage brokers.   XMC  is  incorporated  in  the  Province  of  Ontario.   The  Company 
renamed the subsidiary to XMC during 2017. 

MCAN is also a National Housing Act (“NHA”) mortgage‐backed securities (“MBS”) issuer.  For further details, refer to Note 
14. 

MCAN is incorporated in Canada.  MCAN and XMC’s head office is located at 200 King Street West, Suite 600, Toronto, 
Ontario, Canada.  MCAN is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol MKP. 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  were  approved  in  accordance  with  a  resolution  of  the  Board  of  Directors  (the 
“Board”) on February 23, 2018.

2.      Basis of Preparation 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  Company  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  International  Financial 
Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) effective for the Company as at December 31, 2017, as issued by the International Accounting 
Standards Board (“IASB”), including the accounting guidance of OSFI. 

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for cash and cash equivalents, 
marketable securities, foreclosed real estate and financial investments, which have been designated as available for sale 
and are measured at fair value.  The consolidated financial statements are presented in Canadian dollars. 

The disclosures that accompany the consolidated financial statements include the significant accounting policies applied 
(Note  4)  and  the  significant  judgments  (Note  5(a))  and  estimates  (Note  5(b))  applicable  to  the  preparation  of  the 
consolidated financial statements. 

The Company separates its assets into its corporate and securitization portfolios for reporting purposes.  Corporate assets 
represent the Company’s core strategic investments, and are funded by term deposits and share capital.  Securitization 
assets consist primarily of mortgages that have been securitized through the NHA MBS program and subsequently sold to 
third parties.  These assets are funded by the cash received from the sale of the associated securities, which is then classified 
as a financial liability from securitization.   

‐ 69 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

3.      Basis of Consolidation 

The consolidated financial statements include the balances of MCAN and its subsidiaries as at December 31, 2017.   

Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which the Company obtains control, and continue to be consolidated 
until the date that such control ceases.  Per  IFRS 10, Consolidated Financial Statements, an investor controls an investee 
when it is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect 
those returns through its power over the investee.  The financial statements of the subsidiaries are prepared for the same 
reporting period as the Company, using consistent accounting policies. 

All intercompany balances due to/from subsidiaries, income and expenses and unrealized gains and losses resulting from 
intercompany transactions and dividends are eliminated in full. 

4.      Summary of Significant Accounting Policies 

The following are the significant accounting policies applied by the Company in the preparation of its consolidated financial 
statements. Certain policies adopted in or relevant to fiscal 2017 and 2016 are also discussed below.  

 (1)  Financial instruments ‐ initial recognition and subsequent measurement 

(i) 

Date of recognition 

All financial assets and liabilities are initially recognized on the trade date, which is the date that the Company becomes a 
party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.   

(ii)  Measurement of financial instruments 

All financial instruments are measured initially at their fair value plus, in the case of financial instruments not subsequently 
recorded at fair value through the consolidated statements of income, directly attributable transaction costs. Subsequent 
measurement  and  accounting  treatment  depend  principally  on  the  classification  of  financial  instruments  at  initial 
recognition. The classification of an instrument in the measurement categories specified in IFRS depends on a number of 
factors, including the purpose and management’s intention for which the financial instruments were acquired and their 
contractual characteristics.   The Company classifies its financial instruments in the measurement categories noted below:  

a. 

Financial assets or financial liabilities held for trading 

Financial assets or financial liabilities held for trading are recorded at fair value.  Changes in fair value are recognized 
in the consolidated statements of income.  Interest income or expense is recorded in the consolidated statements of 
income on the accrual basis. 

A financial asset or financial liability is classified as held for trading if: 

(a) 

it is acquired or incurred principally for the purpose of selling or repurchasing in the near term;  

(b)  on initial recognition it is part of a portfolio of identified financial instruments that are managed together and for 

which there is evidence of a recent actual pattern of short‐term profit‐taking; or 

(c) 

it  is  a  derivative  (except  for  a  derivative  that  is  a  financial  guarantee  contract  or  a  designated  and  effective 
hedging instrument). 

Derivatives are recorded at fair value and carried as assets when their fair value is positive and as liabilities when their 
fair value is negative.  Changes in the fair value of derivatives are included in the consolidated statements of income. 

‐ 70 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4.     Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

b.  Available for sale financial investments 

Available for sale investments include marketable securities and financial investments.  Equity investments classified 
as available for sale are those that are neither classified as held for trading nor designated at fair value through the 
consolidated statements of income.   

Certain marketable securities are intended to be held for an indefinite period of time but may be sold in response to 
needs for liquidity or in response to changes in the market conditions. 

c. 

Loans and receivables 

The  loans  and  receivables  category  includes  mortgages,  other  loans,  non‐derivative  financial  assets  and  certain 
financial investments with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market, other than: 

 

 

 

Those that the Company intends to sell immediately or in the near term and those that the Company upon initial 
recognition designates at fair value;  

Those that the Company, upon initial recognition, designates as available for sale; or 

Those for which the Company may not recover substantially all of its initial investment, other than because of 
credit deterioration.  

After initial measurement, financial assets classified as loans and receivables are subsequently measured at amortized 
cost using the effective interest rate method (“EIM”), less any allowance for impairment.  Amortized cost is calculated 
by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees and costs that are an integral part of the EIM.  
The amortization is included in mortgage interest income or interest on financial investments and other loans in the 
consolidated statements of income.  The losses arising from impairment are recognized in the consolidated statements 
of income. 

d. 

Financial liabilities 

After initial recognition, interest bearing financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the 
EIM. 

Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs using the 
EIM.  The amortization is included in the related line in the consolidated statements of income. Unamortized premiums 
and discounts are recognized in the consolidated statements of income upon extinguishment of the liability. 

(iii) 

Transaction costs 

Transaction costs are incremental costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, issue or disposal of a financial asset 
or financial liability.  Transaction costs are capitalized and amortized over the expected life of the instrument using the EIM, 
except  for  transaction  costs  which  are  related  to  financial  assets  or  financial  liabilities  classified  as  held  for  trading  or 
designated at fair value, which are expensed. 

‐ 71 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4.     Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

(2)  Derecognition of financial assets and financial liabilities 

(i) 

Financial assets 

A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a group of similar financial assets) is derecognized 
when: 

 

 

The rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired; or 

The Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an obligation to pay the 
received cash flows in full without material delay to a third party under a qualifying “pass‐through” arrangement; and 
either: 

 

 

the Company has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, or 

the Company has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the 
financial asset, but has transferred control of the financial asset. 

When substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset have been transferred, the Company will 
derecognize the financial asset and recognize separately as assets or liabilities any rights and obligations created or retained 
in the transfer. When substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset have been retained, the 
Company continues to recognize the financial asset and also recognizes a financial liability for the consideration received. 
Certain  transaction  costs  incurred  are  also  capitalized  and  amortized  using  the  EIM.   When   the  Company  has  neither 
transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset nor transferred control 
of the financial asset, the financial asset is recognized to the extent of the Company’s continuing involvement in the financial 
asset.  In that case, the Company also recognizes an associated liability.  

The transferred asset and the associated liability are measured on a basis that reflects the rights and obligations that the 
Company has retained. 

 (ii)  Financial liabilities 

A financial liability is derecognized when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires.  Where an 
existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an 
existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as a derecognition of the original 
liability and the recognition of a new liability and the difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognized in the 
consolidated statements of income. 

(3)  Determination of fair value 

Per IFRS 13, Fair Value Measurement, fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to 
transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.  Financial assets and 
liabilities  are  classified  into  three  levels,  as  follows:  quoted  prices  in  an  active  market  (Level  1),  fair  value  based  on 
observable inputs other than quoted prices (Level 2) and fair value based on inputs that are not based on observable data 
(Level 3). 

For  financial  instruments  not  traded  in  active  markets,  the  fair  value  is  determined  by  using  appropriate  valuation 
techniques.  Valuation techniques include the discounted cash flow method, comparison to similar instruments for which 
market observable prices may exist and other relevant valuation models.  

Certain financial instruments are recorded at fair value using valuation techniques in which current market transactions or 
observable market data are not available.  Where available, their fair value is determined using a valuation model that has 
been  tested  against  prices  or  inputs  to  actual  market  transactions  and  using  the  Company’s  best  estimate  of  the  most 
appropriate model assumptions.  The fair value of certain real estate assets is determined using independent appraisals.  
Models and valuations are adjusted to reflect counterparty credit and liquidity spread and limitations in the models. 

‐ 72 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4.     Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

(4) 

Foreclosed assets held for sale 

Foreclosed  assets  are  repossessed  non‐financial  assets  where  the  Company  gains  title,  ownership  or  possession  of 
individual properties, such as real estate properties, which are managed for sale in an orderly manner with the proceeds, 
used to reduce or repay any outstanding debt. The Company holds foreclosed properties for sale rather than for its business 
use. 

Held‐for‐sale foreclosed assets are initially carried at fair value less costs to sell.  In subsequent measurements, the asset is 
carried at the lower of its carrying amount and fair value less the estimated cost to sell at the date of foreclosure.  Any 
difference between the carrying value of the asset before foreclosure and the initially estimated realizable amount of the 
asset  is  recorded  in  the  provision  for  credit  losses  line  in  the  consolidated  statements  of  income.  The  Company 
predominantly relies on third‐party appraisals to determine the carrying value of foreclosed assets. 

(5) 

Impairment of financial assets 

The  Company  assesses  at  each  consolidated  financial  statement  date  whether  there  is  any  objective  evidence  that  a 
financial asset or a group of financial assets is impaired.  A financial asset or a group of financial assets is deemed to be 
impaired if, and only if, there is objective evidence of impairment as a result of one or more events that have occurred after 
the initial recognition of the asset (an incurred “loss event”) and that loss event (or events) has an impact on the estimated 
future cash flows of the financial asset or the group of financial assets that can be reliably estimated. 

Impaired mortgages include uninsured mortgages that are more than 90 days in arrears or are less than 90 days in arrears 
but  for  which  management  does  not  have  reasonable  assurance  that  the  full  amount  of  principal  and  interest  will  be 
collected in a timely manner.  An insured mortgage is considered to be impaired when the mortgage is 365 days past due, 
whether or not collection is in doubt. 

Evidence  of  impairment  may  include  indications  that  the  borrower  or  a  group  of  borrowers  is  experiencing  significant 
financial difficulty, the probability that they will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganization, default or delinquency 
in interest or principal payments and where observable data indicates that there is a measurable decrease in the estimated 
future cash flows, such as changes in arrears or economic conditions that correlate with defaults. 

(i) 

Financial assets carried at amortized cost 

For  financial  assets  carried  at  amortized  cost,  the  Company  first  assesses  individually  whether  objective  evidence  of 
impairment  exists  for  financial  assets  that  are  significant,  or  collectively  for  financial  assets  that  are  not  individually 
significant.  If the Company determines that no objective evidence of impairment exists for an individually assessed financial 
asset, it includes the asset in a group of financial assets with similar credit risk characteristics and collectively assesses them 
for impairment.  Assets that are individually assessed for impairment and for which an impairment loss is, or continues to 
be, recognized are not included in a collective assessment of impairment. 

If there is objective evidence that an impairment loss has occurred, the amount of the loss is measured as the difference 
between the asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows (excluding future expected credit 
losses that have not yet been incurred).  The carrying amount of the asset is reduced through the use of an allowance 
account and the amount of the loss is recognized in the consolidated statements of income.  Interest income continues to 
be accrued using the rate of interest used to discount the future cash flows for the purpose of measuring the impairment 
loss. 

The interest income is recorded as part of the related interest income component.  Mortgages, together with the associated 
allowance, are written off when there is no realistic prospect of future recovery and all collateral has been realized.  If, in a 
subsequent period, the amount of the estimated impairment loss increases or decreases because of an event occurring 
after the impairment was recognized, the previously recognized impairment loss is increased or reduced by adjusting the 
allowance account.  If a write‐off is later recovered, the recovery is credited to the provision for credit losses. 

‐ 73 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4.     Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

The present value of the estimated future cash flows is discounted at the financial asset’s original effective interest rate 
(“EIR”).  If a mortgage has a variable interest rate, the discount rate for measuring any impairment loss is the current EIR.  
The calculation of the present value of estimated future cash flows reflects the projected cash flows less costs to sell. 

For the purpose of a collective evaluation of impairment, financial assets are grouped on the basis of the Company’s internal 
system  that  considers  credit  risk  characteristics  such  as  asset  type,  industry,  geographical  location,  collateral  type,  risk 
rating,  past‐due  status  and  other  relevant  factors.   Risk   ratings  are  mapped  to  rating  agency  assessments  of  corporate 
bonds.  Corporate bond historical default rates are used for an actual historical period similar to the environment at the 
time of measurement, using factors such as housing starts, unemployment rate, and GDP growth.  

Future cash flows on a group of financial assets that are collectively evaluated for impairment are estimated on the basis 
of historical loss experience for assets with credit risk characteristics similar to those in the group.  Historical loss experience 
is adjusted on the basis of current observable data to reflect the effects of current conditions on which the historical loss 
experience is based and to remove the effects of conditions in the historical period that do not exist currently.  Estimates 
of changes in future cash flows reflect, and are directionally consistent with, changes in related observable data from year 
to year (such as changes in unemployment rates, property prices, payment status or other factors that are indicative of 
incurred losses in the group and their magnitude).  The methodology and assumptions used for estimating future cash flows 
are reviewed regularly to reduce any differences between loss estimates and actual loss experience. 

(ii)  Available for sale financial investments 

For available for sale financial investments, the Company assesses at the consolidated financial statement date whether 
there is objective evidence that an investment or a group of investments is impaired. 

In  the  case  of  equity  investments  classified  as  available  for  sale,  one  of  the  indications  of  impairment  would  include  a 
significant or prolonged decline in the fair value of the investment below its cost.  “Significant” is evaluated against the 
original  cost  of  the  investment  and  “prolonged”  against  the  period  in  which  the  fair  value  has  been  below  its  original 
cost.  Where there is evidence of impairment, the cumulative loss ‐ measured as the difference between the acquisition 
cost  and  the  current  fair  value,  less  any  impairment  loss  on  that  investment  previously  recognized  in  the  consolidated 
statements of income ‐ is removed from other comprehensive income and recognized in the consolidated statements of 
income.  Impairment  losses  on  equity  investments  are  not  reversed  through  the  consolidated  statements  of  income; 
increases in their fair value after impairment are recognized directly in other comprehensive income. 

In the case of debt instruments classified as available for sale, impairment is assessed based on the same criteria as financial 
assets carried at amortized cost. However, the amount recorded for impairment is the cumulative loss measured as the 
difference between the amortized cost and the current fair value, less any impairment loss on that investment previously 
recognized in the consolidated statements of income. 

Future  interest  income  continues  to  be  accrued  based  on  the  reduced  carrying  amount  of  the  asset,  using  the  rate  of 
interest used to discount the future cash flows for the purpose of measuring the impairment loss. The interest income is 
recorded to the related interest income component.  If, in a subsequent year, the fair value of a debt instrument increases 
and  the  increase  can  be  objectively  related  to  an  event  occurring  after  the  impairment  loss  was  recognized  in  the 
consolidated statements of income, the impairment loss is reversed through the consolidated statements of income. 

(6)  Offsetting financial instruments 

Financial assets and financial liabilities where the Company is considered the principal to the underlying transactions are 
offset and the net amount reported in the consolidated financial statements if, and only if, the Company currently has an 
enforceable legal right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or to realize the 
asset and settle the liability simultaneously.  

As at December 31, 2017, the Company did not have any outstanding transactions that are subject to netting contracts with 
third parties.  

‐ 74 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4.     Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

(7)  Taxes 

(i) 

Current tax 

Current  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  measured  at  the  amount  expected  to  be  recovered  from  or  paid  to  the  taxation 
authorities.  The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted 
at the consolidated financial statement date.   

As a MIC under the Tax Act, the Company is able to deduct from income for tax purposes dividends paid within 90 days of 
year‐end.  The Company intends to maintain its status as a MIC and intends to pay sufficient dividends in current and future 
years  to  ensure  that  it  is  not  subject  to  income  taxes  in  the  MIC  entity  on  a  non‐consolidated  basis.    Accordingly,  the 
Company does not record a provision for current taxes within the MIC entity, however provisions are recorded as applicable 
in all subsidiaries of MCAN.  

Current tax relating to items recognized directly to shareholders’ equity is recognized in equity and not in the consolidated 
statements of income.  Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the Company’s tax returns with respect to 
situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation, and establishes provisions where appropriate. 

(ii)  Deferred tax 

Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences at the consolidated financial statement date between the tax bases of 
assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes.  Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for 
all taxable temporary differences, except:  

 

In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries or associates and interests in 
joint ventures where the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled and it is probable that 
the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible temporary differences, carry forward of unused tax credits and unused 
tax losses, to the extent that it is probable that taxable income will be available against which the deductible temporary 
differences,  and  the  carry  forward  of  unused  tax  credits  and  unused  tax  losses  can  be  used,  except  in  the  following 
instances: 

  Where the deferred tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of an 
asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither 
the accounting income nor taxable income; and 

 

In respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries or associates and interests 
in joint ventures, deferred tax assets are recognized only to the extent that it is probable that the temporary differences 
will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable income will be available against which the temporary differences can 
be utilized. 

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each consolidated financial statement date and reduced to the 
extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable income will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax 
asset to be utilized.  Unrecognized deferred tax assets are reassessed at each consolidated financial statement date and 
are recognized to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable income will allow the deferred tax asset to be 
recovered. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the 
asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted 
at the consolidated financial statement date. 

Deferred tax relating to items recognized directly in shareholders’ equity is recognized in shareholders’ equity and not in 
the consolidated statements of income. 

Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets 
against current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity and the same taxation authority. 

‐ 75 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4.     Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

As a MIC under the Tax Act, the Company is able to deduct from income for tax purposes dividends paid within 90 days of 
year‐end.  The Company intends to maintain its status as a MIC and intends to pay sufficient dividends in current and future 
years  to  ensure  that  it  is  not  subject  to  income  taxes  in  the  MIC  entity  on  a  non‐consolidated  basis.    Accordingly,  the 
Company  does  not  record  a  provision  for  deferred  taxes  within  the  MIC  entity,  however  provisions  are  recorded  as 
applicable in all subsidiaries of MCAN. 

(8)  Dividends on common shares 

Dividends on common shares are deducted from shareholders’ equity in the quarter that they are approved.  Dividends 
that  are  approved  after  the  consolidated  financial  statement  date  are  not  recognized  as  a  liability  in  the  consolidated 
financial statements but are disclosed as an event after the consolidated financial statement date. 

(9) 

Investment in associate 

The Company’s investment in its associate, MCAP Commercial LP (“MCAP”), is accounted for using the equity method. An 
associate is an entity over which the Company has significant influence.  

Under the equity method, the investment in the associate is carried on the consolidated balance sheets at cost plus post 
acquisition changes in the Company’s share of net assets of the associate.   

The  consolidated  statements  of  income  reflect  the  Company’s  proportionate  share  of  the  results  of  operations  of  the 
associate. Where there has been a change recognized directly in the equity of the associate, the Company recognizes its 
share of any changes and discloses this change, when applicable, in the consolidated statements of changes in shareholders’ 
equity.  Unrealized gains and losses resulting from transactions between the Company and the associate are eliminated to 
the extent of the interest in the associate. 

The most recent available financial statements of the associate are used by the investor in applying the equity method. 
When the financial statements of an associate used in applying the equity method are prepared as of a different date from 
that of the investor, adjustments shall be made for the effects of significant transactions or events that occur between that 
date and the date of the investor’s financial statements. 

Where necessary, adjustments are made to harmonize the accounting policies of the associate with those of the Company.  

After  application  of  the  equity  method,  the  Company  determines  whether  it  is  necessary  to  recognize  an  additional 
impairment loss on the Company’s investment in its associate. The Company determines at each consolidated financial 
statement date whether there is any objective evidence that the investment in the associate is impaired. If this is the case, 
the Company then calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between the recoverable amount of the associate 
and its carrying value and recognizes the amount in the consolidated statements of income, thus reducing the carrying 
value by the amount of impairment. 

(10)  Revenue recognition 

Revenue is recognized to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and that the 
revenue can be reliably measured, regardless of when the payment is being made. Revenue is measured at the fair value 
of the consideration received or receivable, taking into account contractually defined terms of payment and excluding taxes 
and duty. The Company assesses its revenue arrangements against specific criteria in order to determine if it is acting as 
principal or agent. The Company has concluded that it is acting as a principal in all of its revenue arrangements.  

Interest income or expense 

For all financial investments measured at amortized cost and interest bearing financial assets classified as available for sale, 
interest income or expense is recorded using the EIM, which reflects the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future 
cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to 
the net carrying amount of the financial asset or liability. The calculation takes into account the contractual interest rate, 
along  with  any  fees  or  incremental  costs  that  are  directly  attributable  to  the  instrument  and  all  other  premiums  or 
discounts.  Interest income or expense is included in the appropriate component of the consolidated statements of income. 

‐ 76 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4.     Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

(11)  Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents (including cash held in trust) on the consolidated balance sheets comprise cash held at banks 
and short‐term deposits with original maturity dates of less than 90 days. 

(12)  Share‐based payment transactions  

The  cost  of  cash‐settled  transactions  is  measured  initially  at  fair  value  at  the  grant  date,  further  details  of  which  are 
discussed in Note 28.  The obligations are adjusted for fluctuations in the market price of the Company’s common shares.  
Changes  in  the  obligations  are  recorded  as  salaries  and  benefits  in  the  consolidated  statements  of  income  with  a 
corresponding change to other liabilities.  The liability is remeasured at fair value at each consolidated financial statement 
date up to and including the settlement date. 

(13)  Capital assets and intangible assets 

Capital assets and intangible assets are recorded at cost less accumulated amortization.  Amortization is recorded at the 
following rates: 

Capital assets 

Furniture and fixtures 
Computer hardware 
Leasehold improvements 

Intangible assets 

 Five
 Three

 years straight line 

 to five years straight line 

Lease term and one renewal straight line 

Computer software 

 One

 year to five years straight line 

The amortization expense is included in the general and administrative operating expense category in the consolidated 
statements of income. 

The amortization period and the amortization method for capital assets and intangible assets are reviewed at least at the 
end of each reporting period. 

Research and development costs 

Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditures on an individual project are recognized as an intangible 
asset when the Company can demonstrate: 

 
 
 
 
 

The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that the asset will be available for use or sale 
Its intention to complete and its ability and intention to use or sell the asset 
How the asset will generate future economic benefits 
The availability of resources to complete the asset 
The ability to measure reliably the expenditure during development 

(14)   Share capital 

Ordinary  shares  are  classified  as  equity.  Incremental  costs  directly  attributable  to  the  issue  of  new  ordinary  shares  are 
shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds.  Where the Company purchases the Company’s equity share 
capital  (treasury  shares),  the  consideration  paid,  including  any  directly  attributable  incremental  costs  is  deducted  from 
equity attributable to the Company’s equity holders until the share are either cancelled or re‐issued. Where such ordinary 
shares  are  subsequently  reissued,  any  consideration  received,  net  of  any  directly  attributable  incremental  transactions 
costs, is included in equity. 

‐ 77 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4.     Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

(15)  Contingent liabilities 

Provisions for legal claims are recognized when the Company (a) has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result 
of past events; (b) it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation; and (c) the amount 
has been reliably estimated.  Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to 
settle the obligation using a pre‐tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to the obligation. The increase in the provision due to passage of time is included in interest expense. 

(16)  Standards issued but not effective 

Standards issued but not yet effective up to the date of issuance of the Company’s consolidated financial statements are 
listed below. This listing is of standards and interpretations issued that the Company reasonably expects to be applicable 
at a future date. The Company intends to adopt those standards when they become effective. 

IFRS 9, Financial Instruments  

In July 2014, the IASB issued a final IFRS 9 standard, which addresses impairment, classification and measurement, and 
hedge accounting.  IFRS 9 is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2018 and replaces IAS 39, Financial 
Instruments: Recognition and Measurement. 

Project Plan/Implementation 
The Company established an IFRS 9 Committee which includes representatives of finance, risk and other executives.  The 
Committee is responsible for the overall implementation of IFRS 9, ensuring proper integration throughout the Company 
and providing review and approval of key decisions.  The IFRS 9 Committee provides periodic reporting on the status of the 
implementation plan to the Audit Committee of the Board.  Our project plan and implementation are substantially complete 
at this point in time.   

Impairment 
IFRS 9 introduces a new expected credit loss (“ECL”) impairment model for all financial assets, with the most significant 
impact on the Company’s mortgage portfolio.  The new ECL model will result in a general allowance being recorded on 
financial assets regardless of whether there has been an actual loss event.  IFRS 9 requires the ECL model to consider past 
events, current market conditions and reasonable supportable information about future economic conditions (through the 
use of multiple probability‐weighted scenarios) in determining whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk 
(“SICR”)  since  origination,  and  in  calculating  the  amount  of  ECL.   In  determining  SICR,  IFRS  9  provides  a  rebuttable 
presumption that credit risk has increased significantly when contractual payments are more than 30 days past due.  The 
Company does not plan to rebut this presumption.  Additionally, IFRS 9 requires MCAN to apply expert credit judgment in 
calculating ECL. 

The expected credit loss model requires the recognition of the portion of the ECL resulting from default events that are 
possible  within  the  next  12  months  at  origination  and  the  recognition  of  lifetime  ECL  on  financial  assets  that  have 
experienced an SICR since origination.  Financial assets are classified into one of three “stages” for the purposes of ECL 
recognition at each reporting date, as follows: 

 

 

 

Stage 1: Financial instruments that are not credit impaired and do not reflect an SICR since origination; the portion 
of the ECL resulting from default events that are possible within the next 12 months is recognized. 

Stage 2: Financial instruments that are not credit impaired but reflect an SICR since origination; lifetime ECL is 
recognized. 

Stage 3: Financial instruments that have objective evidence of credit impairment; lifetime ECL is recognized as 
specific allowance. 

IFRS 9 also provides a rebuttable presumption that objective evidence of impairment exists when contractual payments are 
90 days or more past due.  The Company does not plan to rebut this presumption. 

‐ 78 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4.     Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

Classification and Measurement 
IFRS  9  requires  that  debt  instruments  are  classified  based  on  the  business  model  for  managing  the  assets  and  the 
contractual cash flow characteristics of the asset.  The business model test determines classification based on the business 
purpose  for  holding  the  asset.    The  Company’s  debt  instruments  that  have  contractual  cash  flows  representing  only 
payments of principal and interest will be classified as amortized cost, fair value reported through other comprehensive 
income  (“FVOCI”)  with  unrealized  gains  and  losses  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  or  fair  value  reported 
through  profit  and  loss  (“FVPL”)  with  unrealized  gains  and  losses  recognized  in  net  income.   Equity   instruments  are 
measured at FVPL or FVOCI; if an equity instrument is measured at FVOCI then the recycling of gains and losses to the 
consolidated statement of income is not allowed. 

Hedge Accounting 
IFRS 9 has new hedge accounting principles that are designed to align hedge accounting more closely with risk management.  
The Company currently does not have any hedging relationships eligible for hedge accounting under IFRS 9 and therefore 
does not expect any impact from the adoption of IFRS 9 hedge accounting rules. 

Transition Impact 
MCAN expects the transition to IFRS 9 on January 1, 2018 to impact the Company as follows: 

 

 

Corporate Mortgages:  MCAN will remeasure the allowances for credit losses in its corporate mortgage portfolio 
as  at  the  transition  date.   The   Company  currently  estimates  that  the  impact  of  the  transition  to  IFRS  9 on  its 
corporate mortgage allowances will be insignificant, subject to refinement. 

Equity  investment  in  MCAP:    Under  IAS  28,  MCAN’s  accounting  for  its  equity  investment  in  MCAP  must  be 
consistent with the IFRS accounting policies reflected in its consolidated financial statements.  Accordingly, the 
equity investment in MCAP must incorporate IFRS 9 as at the transition date.  The Company is currently assessing 
and quantifying the impact of the transition to IFRS 9 on its equity investment in MCAP. 

  Marketable securities:  MCAN will reclassify its marketable securities portfolio from available for sale under IAS 
39  to  FVPL  under  IFRS  9.   This   reclassification  will  result  in  the  transfer  of  the  unrealized  gain  on  marketable 
securities as at the transition date from accumulated other comprehensive income to retained earnings. 

 

 

 

Financial Investments ‐ Crown LP:  MCAN will reclassify its financial investment in Crown LP from available for sale 
under IAS 39 to FVPL under IFRS 9.  This reclassification will result in the transfer of the unrealized gain on the 
investment  in  Crown  LP  as  at  the  transition  date  from  accumulated  other  comprehensive  income  to  retained 
earnings. 

Financial Investments ‐ KingSett High Yield Fund:  MCAN will reclassify its financial investment in the KingSett High 
Yield Fund from available for sale under IAS 39 to FVPL under IFRS 9.  This reclassification will result in the transfer 
of the fair value adjustment on the investment in the KingSett High Yield Fund  as at the transition date from 
accumulated other comprehensive income to retained earnings. 

The reclassification of marketable securities and financial investments from available for sale under IAS 39 to FVPL 
under IFRS 9 will result in a transfer of $16,438 from accumulated other comprehensive to retained earnings on 
January 1, 2018. 

The Company expects that the transition to IFRS 9 will not materially impact the carrying value of any other financial assets 
or liabilities as at January 1, 2018.  MCAN will not restate financial information from comparative periods. 

IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers  

IFRS 15 establishes a five‐step model to account for revenue arising from contracts with customers. Under IFRS 15, revenue 
is recognized at an amount that reflects the consideration to which an entity expects in exchange for transferring goods or 
services to a customer.  IFRS 15 is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2018 and is to be applied 
retrospectively.  The standard does not apply to revenue associated with financial instruments under IFRS 9, therefore it 
will not impact the majority of the Company’s revenue.  The Company does not expect a material impact on its consolidated 
financial statements as a result of the adoption of IFRS 15. 

‐ 79 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4.     Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

IFRS 2, Share‐based Payment Transactions  

In June 2016, the IASB issued amendments to IFRS 2 that clarify the accounting for the effects of vesting conditions on the 
measurement of a cash‐settled share‐based payment transaction; the classification of a share‐based payment transaction 
with  net  settlement  features  for  withholding  tax  obligations;  and  accounting  where  a  modification  to  the  terms  and 
conditions  of  a  share‐based  payment  transaction  changes  its  classification  from  cash  settled  to  equity  settled.  The 
amendments  are  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  January  1,  2018.   The   Company  does  not  expect  a 
material impact on its consolidated financial statements as a result of the amendments to IFRS 2.  

IFRS 16, Leases 

IFRS 16 sets out the principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of leases for both parties to 
a contract, i.e., the customer (“lessee”) and the supplier (“lessor”). All leases result in a company (the lessee) obtaining the 
right  to  use  an  asset  at  the  start  of  the  lease  and,  if  lease  payments  are  made  over  time,  also  obtaining  financing.   
Accordingly, IFRS 16 eliminates the classification of leases as either operating leases or finance leases as is required by IAS 
17, Leases and, instead, introduces a single lessee accounting model. Applying that model, a lessee is required to recognize: 
(a) assets and liabilities for all leases with a term of more than 12 months, unless the underlying asset is of low value; and 
(b) depreciation of lease assets separately from interest on lease liabilities in the income statement. IFRS 16 is effective for 
annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. The Company is currently assessing the impact of adopting IFRS 16 
on its consolidated financial statements.  

IFRIC 23, Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments 

This interpretation clarifies how to apply the recognition and measurement requirements in IAS 12, Income Taxes when 
there  is  uncertainty  over  income  tax  treatments.  In  such  a  circumstance,  the  Company shall  recognize  and  measure  its 
current or deferred tax asset or liability applying the requirements in IAS 12 based on taxable profit (tax loss), tax bases, 
unused tax losses, unused tax credits and tax rates determined applying this Interpretation. This interpretation is effective 
for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  January  1,  2019.   The   Company  has  not  yet  determined  the  impact  of  this 
interpretation on the consolidated financial statements. 

5.      Significant Accounting Judgments and Estimates  

The preparation of the Company’s consolidated financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimates 
and  assumptions  that  affect  the  reported  amounts  of  revenues,  expenses,  assets  and  liabilities,  and  the  disclosure  of 
contingent liabilities, at the end of the reporting period.  However, uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates 
could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of the asset or liability affected in future 
periods. 

(a)  Significant Accounting Judgments 

Going concern 

The  Company’s  management  has  made  an  assessment  of  the  Company’s  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern  and  is 
satisfied that the Company has the resources to continue in business for the foreseeable future.  Furthermore, management 
is not aware of any material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt upon the Company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern.  Therefore, the consolidated financial statements continue to be prepared on the going concern basis.  

Significant influence 

Significant influence represents the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of an investee, but 
does not represent control or joint control over the entity.  In  determining whether it has significant influence over an 
entity,  the  Company  makes  certain  judgments to  form  the  basis  for  the  Company’s  policies  in  accounting  for  its  equity 
investments. 

‐ 80 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

5.      Significant Accounting Judgments and Estimates (continued) 

Taxes 

As a MIC under the Tax Act, the Company is able to deduct from income for tax purposes dividends paid within 90 days of 
year‐end.  The Company intends to maintain its status as a MIC and intends to pay sufficient dividends in current and future 
years  to  ensure  that  it  is  not  subject  to  income  taxes  in  the  MIC  entity  on  a  non‐consolidated  basis.   Accordingly,   the 
Company does not record a provision for current and deferred taxes within the MIC entity, however provisions are recorded 
as applicable in all subsidiaries of MCAN.  

(b)  Significant Accounting Estimates 

Fair value of financial instruments 

Where the fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities recorded in the consolidated financial statements cannot 
be derived from active markets, they are determined using a variety of valuation techniques that may include the use of 
mathematical models.  The inputs to these models are derived from observable market data where possible, but where 
observable  market  data  is  not  available,  estimates  are  required  to  establish  fair  values.    These  estimates  include 
considerations of liquidity and model inputs such as discount rates, prepayment rates and default rate assumptions for 
certain investments.  

Impairment losses on mortgages 

The Company reviews its individually significant mortgage balances at each consolidated financial statement date to assess 
whether an impairment loss should be recorded.  In particular, estimates by management are required in the calculation of 
the amount and timing of future cash flows when determining the impairment loss.  In estimating these cash flows, the 
Company  makes  assumptions  about the  borrower’s  financial  situation  and  the net  realizable  value  of  collateral.   These  
estimates are based on assumptions about a number of factors, and actual results may differ, resulting in future changes 
to the allowance. 

Mortgages that have been assessed individually and found not to be impaired and all individually insignificant mortgages 
are then assessed collectively, in groups of mortgages with similar risk characteristics, to determine whether a provision 
should be made due to incurred loss events for which there is objective evidence but whose effects are not yet evident.  
The collective assessment takes account of data from the mortgage portfolio (such as credit quality, levels of arrears, credit 
utilization, loan to value ratios, etc.), concentrations of risks and economic data (including levels of unemployment, real 
estate price indices and the performance of different individual groups).  

Mortgage prepayment rates 

In calculating the rate at which borrowers prepay their mortgages, the Company makes estimates based on its historical 
experience.   These assumptions  impact  the  timing  of  revenue  recognition  and  the  amortization  of  mortgage premiums 
using the EIM. 

Taxes 

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable income will be 
available against which the losses can be used in the subsidiaries of the Company.  Significant  management judgment is 
required to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognized in the subsidiaries of the Company, based 
upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable income together with future tax planning strategies. 

Impairment of financial assets 

As applicable, the Company reviews financial assets at each consolidated financial statement date to assess whether an 
impairment loss should be recorded.  In particular, estimates by management are required in the calculation of the amount 
and timing of future cash flows when determining the impairment loss.  These estimates are based on assumptions about 
a number of factors and actual results may differ, resulting in future changes to the fair value of the asset.  

‐ 81 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

6. 

Cash and Cash Equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents include balances with banks and certain short‐term investments with original maturity dates of 
less than 90 days. 

Refer to Note 30 for an analysis of the Company’s available credit facilities. 

7.  Marketable Securities 

As at December 31 

Real estate investment trusts 
Corporate bonds 

2017   

61,973   
545   
62,518   

$ 

$ 

2016 

53,953 
1,173 
55,126 

$

$

Marketable  securities  are  designated  as  available  for  sale.  Corporate  bonds  mature  between  2018  and  2022  while  real 
estate investment trusts have no specific maturity date. Fair values are based on bid prices quoted in active markets (real 
estate investment trusts) and observable inputs other than quoted prices (corporate bonds), and changes in fair value are 
recognized in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income. 

8.  Mortgages ‐ Corporate 

(a)   Summary 

As at December 31, 2017 

Corporate portfolio: 
Single family mortgages  
  ‐ Uninsured  
  ‐ Insured 
  ‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
  ‐ Residential 
  ‐ Non‐residential 
Commercial loans 
  ‐ Multi family residential 
  ‐ Other commercial 

As at December 31, 2016 

Corporate portfolio: 
Single family mortgages  
  ‐ Uninsured  
  ‐ Insured 
  ‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
  ‐ Residential 
  ‐ Non‐residential 
Commercial loans 
  ‐ Multi family residential 
  ‐ Other commercial 

Gross 
Principal

Collective

    Allowance 
Individual 

Total

Net
Principal

$

199,264

$

80,377  
51,410  

389,098  
4,872  

65,078  
78,095  

848

‐  
220  

2,536  
32  

423  
689  

$

62

$

‐  
‐  

‐  
‐  

‐  
‐  

$

868,194

$

4,748

$

62

$

Gross 
Principal

Collective

    Allowance 
Individual

$

$

249,296
108,334  
18,240  

381,904  
7,902  

34,747  
108,938  
909,361

$

1,061

$

170

$

‐  
78  

2,472  
51  

226  
971  

‐  
‐  

220  
‐  

‐  
‐  

$

4,859

$

390

$

$

910 
‐   
220   

198,354
80,377
51,190

2,536   
32   

423   
689   
4,810 

Total 

1,231 
‐ 
78 

2,692 
51 

226 
971 
5,249 

$

$

$

386,562
4,840

64,655
77,406
863,384

Net
Principal

248,065
108,334
18,162

379,212
7,851

34,521
107,967
904,112

Gross principal as presented in the tables above includes unamortized capitalized transaction costs and accrued interest.  

‐ 82 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

8.      Mortgages ‐ Corporate (continued) 

MCAN’s  corporate  mortgage  portfolio  includes  insured  and  uninsured  single  family  mortgages.   The   Company does  not 
invest in the United States mortgage market.  Uninsured mortgages may not exceed 80% of the value of the real estate 
securing such loans at the time of funding.  Residential mortgages insured by the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 
(“CMHC”) or other private insurers may exceed this ratio. 

Uninsured completed inventory loans are credit facilities extended to developers to provide interim mortgage financing on 
residential  units  (condominium  or  freehold)  where  all  construction  has  been  completed  and  therefore  no  further 
construction risk exists.   

Residential construction loans are made to homebuilders to finance residential construction projects. These loans generally 
have a floating interest rate and terms of one to two years. 

Commercial loans include multi family residential loans (e.g. loans secured by apartment buildings), and other commercial 
loans, which consist of commercial term mortgages (e.g. loans secured by retail/industrial buildings) and high ratio mortgage 
loans (e.g. second mortgages on residential construction projects). 

The weighted average yield of the Company’s corporate mortgage portfolio is as follows:  

As at December 31 

Single family ‐ uninsured 
Single family ‐ uninsured completed inventory 
Single family ‐ insured 
Construction ‐ residential 
Construction ‐ non residential 
Commercial ‐ multi family residential 
Commercial ‐ other 
Total 

2017 

4.72% 
6.17% 
3.22% 
5.58% 
5.25% 
5.11% 
7.81% 
5.36% 

2016

4.57%
5.23%
3.14%
5.16%
5.41%
4.41%
7.05%
4.90%

Outstanding commitments for future fundings of mortgages intended for the Company’s corporate portfolio are as follows: 

As at December 31 

Single family ‐ insured 
Single family ‐ uninsured 
Single family ‐ uninsured completed inventory 
Construction ‐ residential 
Construction ‐ non‐residential 
Commercial ‐ multi family residential 
Commercial ‐ other 
Total 

2017 

2016 

$

$

27,797 
9,535 
1,955 
246,550 
2,720 
1,362 
1,285 
291,204 

$ 

$ 

32,139 
3,026 
1,229 
311,653 
203 
‐ 
15,911 
364,161 

The fair value of the corporate mortgage portfolio as at December 31, 2017 was $869,147 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $913,016).  
Fair  values  are  calculated  on  a  discounted  cash  flow  basis  using  the  prevailing  market  rates  for  similar  mortgages.   For 
information regarding the maturity dates of the Company’s mortgages, refer to Note 31. 

As at December 31, 2017, single family insured mortgages included $28,597 of mortgages that had been securitized through 
the market MBS program, however the underlying MBS security has been retained by the Company for liquidity purposes 
(December 31, 2016 ‐ $36,915). 

‐ 83 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

8.  Mortgages ‐ Corporate (continued) 

(b)     Geographic Analysis  

As at December 31, 2017 

Single Family

Construction 

  Commercial

Total  

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 

$

$

207,293
62,376
28,202
9,357
13,681
9,012
329,921

$

$

179,088
34,736
177,578
‐
‐
‐
391,402

$

$

91,323
13,905
36,833
‐
‐
‐
142,061

As at December 31, 2016 

Single Family

Construction 

  Commercial

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 

(c)   Mortgage Allowances 

$

$

241,780
67,674
27,942
12,272
16,719
8,174
374,561

$

$

164,649
90,583
108,746
‐
‐
23,085
387,063

$

$

73,064
22,587
35,899
‐
‐
10,938
142,488

$

$

$

$

477,704 
111,017 
242,613 
9,357 
13,681 
9,012 
863,384 

Total  

479,493 
180,844 
172,587 
12,272 
16,719 
42,197 
904,112 

55.3%
12.9%
28.1%
1.1%
1.6%
1.0%
100.0%

53.0%
20.0%
19.1%
1.4%
1.8%
4.7%
100.0%

Details of the allowances for mortgage credit losses for the current and prior years are as follows: 

Collective

Individual

Balance, beginning of year 
Provisions 
Reversals of provisions 
Write‐offs, net 
Balance, end of year 

$ 

$ 

4,859
(107)
‐
(4)
4,748

$

$

390
345
(169)
(504)
62

$

$

2017
Total

5,249
238
(169)
(508)
4,810

$

$

Collective

Individual

4,920 
(58)
‐ 
(3)
4,859 

$

$

339 
364 
(77)
(236)
390 

$

$

2016
Total

5,259
306
(77)
(239)
5,249

(d)   Arrears and Impaired Mortgages 

Mortgages past due but not impaired are as follows: 

As at December 31, 2017 

Single family ‐ uninsured  
Single family ‐ insured  

          1 to 30  
         days   

          31 to 60  
         days   

          61 to 90  
         days   

        Over 90   
         days   

    Total  

$

$

3,303
1,296  
4,599

$

$

225
157  
382

$

$

688

‐  

688

$

$

‐ 
569   
569 

$

$

4,216
2,022
6,238

‐ 84 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

8.  Mortgages ‐ Corporate (continued) 

As at December 31, 2016 

Single family ‐ uninsured  
Single family ‐ insured  

        1 to 30 
           days 

      31 to 60
days

      61 to 90 
           days 

      Over 90 
           days 

$

$

3,992
2,081
6,073

$

$

1,083
76
1,159

$

$

1,044
‐
1,044

$

$

‐ 
888 
888 

$

$

Total

6,119
3,045
9,164

Impaired mortgages (net of individual allowances) are as follows:  

As at   

SF Insured  SF Uninsured 

Total 

SF Insured  SF Uninsured 

Total 

December 31, 2017 

December 31, 2016 

Ontario 
Alberta 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 

$ 

$ 

‐ 
32   
526   
‐   
274   
832 

$

86
1,546  
‐  
64  
‐  

$

86   $

1,578  
526  
64  
274  

$

129
623  
366  
‐  
‐  

$

1,696

$

2,528

$

1,118

$

1,079 
1,228   
333   
119   
‐   
2,759 

$

$

1,208  
1,851  
699  
119  
‐  
3,877  

9. 

Financial Investments 

As at December 31 

Investment ‐ Crown Realty II Limited Partnership 
Investment ‐ KingSett High Yield Fund 

2017     

2016

$ 

$ 

32,037    $
36,153   
68,190    $

33,207 
24,057
57,264

The  Company  holds  an  investment  in  Crown  Realty  II  Limited  Partnership  (“Crown  LP”),  in  which  it  has  a  14.1%  equity 
interest. Crown LP invests primarily in commercial office buildings and classifies them into its core fund, which represents 
buildings  expected  to  provide  stable  cash  flows  over  a  longer  time  horizon,  and  its  opportunity  fund,  which  represents 
buildings with medium‐term capital appreciation. Its fair value is driven primarily by independent appraisals of the buildings, 
which occur annually at year‐end. As property acquisitions are made by Crown LP, the Company advances its proportionate 
share to finance the acquisitions.   

During 2017, the Company recorded a $4,380 gross increase in the unrealized gain on the investment in Crown LP (2016 ‐ 
$7,242), which is recognized in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income net of deferred taxes. Additionally, 
the Company recognized $5,310 of gross income from the Crown LP investment in 2017 (2016 ‐ $4,148), which is reflected 
in income from financial investments and other loans, with a corresponding deferred tax expense recorded. The recognition 
of  income  upon  the  receipt  of  partnership  distributions  from  Crown  LP  is  offset  by  a  corresponding  reduction  to 
accumulated other comprehensive income.  

The Company holds an investment in the KingSett High Yield Fund (“the Fund”), in which it has an 8.1% equity interest.  The 
Fund  invests  in  mortgages  secured  by  real  estate  with  a  focus  on  mezzanine,  subordinate  and  bridge  mortgages.   As  
mortgage advances are made by the fund, the Company advances its proportionate share.  The Fund pays a base distribution 
of  9%  per  annum,  and  distributes  any  additional  income  earned  on  a  quarterly  basis.   The   Company’s  total  funding 
commitment  is  $63,000,  which  consists  of  $42,000  of  capital  advances  for  the  Fund  and  $21,000  that  supports  credit 
facilities throughout the life of the Fund.  As  at December 31, 2017, the Company’s unfunded commitment was $26,483 
(December 31, 2016 ‐ $38,700).  

Both investments noted above are designated as available for sale, with changes in fair value recognized in the consolidated 
statements of comprehensive income.  

‐ 85 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

10.  Other Loans 

As at December 31 

Loans receivable ‐ Executive Share Purchase Plan 
Loans receivable ‐ other 

All other loans are classified as loans and receivables.

11.    Equity Investment in MCAP Commercial LP 

Note 

28 

2017     

2016 

$ 

$ 

1,141    $
1,471     
2,612    $

1,535
2,049
3,584

As at December 31, 2017, the Company held a 14.41% equity interest in MCAP (December 31, 2016 ‐ 14.74%), consisting of 
14.7% of voting class A units (December 31, 2016 ‐ 15.0%),  0% of non‐voting class B units (December 31, 2016 ‐ 0%) and 
16.7% of non‐voting class C units (December 31, 2016 ‐ 17.0%).  The equity interest represents 4.2 million units held by 
MCAN of the 29.1 million total outstanding MCAP partnership units.  MCAN holds a 14.7% voting interest in MCAP through 
its class A units (December 31, 2016 ‐ 15.0%). 

The following key transactions occurred in 2017: 

  MCAN sold 100,000 partnership units in MCAP at a price of $19.47 per unit, recognizing a gain on sale of $785.  
MCAP also issued additional class B units to other partners of MCAP which decreased MCAN’s equity interest in 
MCAP from 14.74% to 14.35% at the time of the transaction.  As a result of the issuance of the new units at a price 
in excess of the carrying value per unit, MCAN recorded a dilution gain of $91.  

  MCAP redeemed 114,500 partnership units held by another partner in MCAP, which increased MCAN’s equity 

interest in MCAP from 14.35% to 14.41%. 

Since MCAP’s fiscal year end is November 30th, MCAN records equity income from MCAP on a one‐month lag.  To the extent 
that MCAP has a material transaction during the one‐month lag, MCAN is required to reflect the transaction in the month 
in which it occurred instead of the subsequent month.  

MCAP’s  head  office  is  located  at  200  King  Street  West,  Suite  400,  Toronto,  Ontario,  Canada.    Although  MCAN’s  voting 
interest in MCAP was less than 20% as at December 31, 2017, MCAN uses the equity basis of accounting for the investment 
as it has significant influence in MCAP per IAS 28, Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures, as a result of its entitlement 
to a position on MCAP’s Board of Directors. 

Amongst the interparty rights in the MCAP partnership agreement, the majority partner in MCAP has the right to acquire 
MCAN’s entire partnership interest in MCAP for “fair market value”, which would be determined by an independent valuator 
agreed upon by both parties. 

‐ 86 ‐ 

 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

11.    Equity Investment in MCAP Commercial LP (continued) 

Years Ended December 31 

Balance, beginning of year 
Equity income 
Dilution gain 
Carrying value of portion of investment sold 
Distributions received 
Balance, end of year 

Selected MCAP financial information is as follows: 

As at November 30 

MCAP's balance sheet: 
  Assets 
  Liabilities 
  Equity 

Years Ended November 30 

MCAP revenue and net income: 
  Revenue 
  Net income 

12.    Foreclosed Real Estate 

2017 

50,805 
14,427   
91   
(1,163) 
(4,971) 
59,189 

$ 

$ 

2016

44,191
13,509
‐
‐
(6,895)
50,805

$ 

$

2017 

2016

  $ 

29,719,416   
29,279,919   
439,497   

$  28,436,501
28,060,296
376,205

2017 

2016

  $ 
  $ 

499,379 
99,598 

$ 
$ 

516,896
91,678

The Company holds a real estate investment which is a previously impaired residential construction loan that was foreclosed 
upon.  The investment is carried at the lower of its carrying amount and fair value less estimated costs to sell. 

13.  Other Assets 

As at December 31 

Corporate assets: 
Intangible assets, net 
Capital assets, net 
Prepaid expenses 
Related party receivable ‐ MCAP 
Receivables 

2017   

2016  

$ 

$

918   
766   
841   
3,135   
140   
5,800   

$ 

$ 

1,020
811
778
876
61
3,546

Other securitization assets, totalling $4,239 as at December 31, 2017 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $4,802), consist of interest‐only 
strips from Canada Mortgage Bonds (“CMB”) program multi‐family securitizations (Note 14) and prepaid expenses.  Other 
assets are carried at cost. 

‐ 87 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

13.    Other Assets (continued) 

The capital assets and intangible assets continuity is as follows:

Cost 
At January 1, 2016 
Additions 
At December 31, 2016 
Additions 
At December 31, 2017 

Amortization 
At January 1, 2016 
Amortization for the year 
At December 31, 2016 
Amortization for the year 
At December 31, 2017 

Net Book Value 
At December 31, 2016 
At December 31, 2017 

Furniture &  
Fixtures  

Computer  
Hardware  

Leasehold  
Improvements  

Capital Assets   
Total   

Intangible  
Assets  

$ 

$

816
‐
816
8
824

795
5
800
5
805

$

1,701
15
1,716
64
1,780

1,389
93
1,482
96
1,578

1,837
‐
1,837
30
1,867

1,225
51
1,276
46
1,322

$

4,354    $ 
15   
4,369   
102   
4,471   

3,409   
149   
3,558   
147   
3,705   

$ 

16
19

$

234
202

$

561
545

$

811   
766    $ 

4,690
556
5,246
227
5,473

4,022
204
4,226
329
4,555

1,020
918

14.    Securitization Activities 

The Company is an NHA MBS issuer, which involves the securitization of insured mortgages to create MBS.  The Company 
issues  MBS  through  its  internal  market  MBS  program  and  the  Canada  Housing  Trust  (“CHT”)  CMB  program.    In  both 
programs, the Company originates or purchases mortgages for securitization. 

Pursuant to the NHA MBS program, MBS investors receive monthly cash flows consisting of interest and scheduled and 
unscheduled principal payments.  CMHC makes principal and interest payments in the event of any MBS default by the 
issuer, thus fulfilling the timely payment obligation to investors.  To date, the Company has sold MBS as part of the market 
MBS program and the CMB program, which are discussed below.   

Market MBS Program 

MCAN originates and purchases insured single family mortgages to sell as MBS as part of the market MBS program.  The 
Company may sell MBS to third parties and may also sell the net economics and cash flows from the underlying mortgages 
(“interest‐only strips”) to third parties.  The MBS portion of the mortgage represents the core securitized mortgage principal 
and the right to receive coupon interest at a specified rate.  The interest‐only strips represent the right to receive excess 
cash flows after satisfying the MBS coupon interest payment and any other expenses such as mortgage servicing.   

During 2017, MCAN securitized $47,050 of MBS to third parties (2016 ‐ $41,728). When the MBS is sold to third parties and 
the interest‐only strip is retained by MCAN, the securitized mortgages remain on MCAN’s consolidated balance sheet while 
a  corresponding  financial  liability  from  securitization  is  incurred  (Notes  16  and  20),  due  to  the  fact  that  MCAN  retains 
significant continuing involvement with the assets. 

CMB Program 

The CMB program involves the sale of MBS to CHT who in turn issues a non‐amortizing bullet bond to external investors. 
The CMB program requires the reinvestment by the issuer of mortgage principal repayments received during their term 
into  certain  permitted  assets.   The   Company  has  transferred  the  benefits  and  obligations  associated  with  the  principal 
reinvestment function to a third party such that it only earns spread income on the amortizing mortgage balance. 

During 2017, MCAN securitized $62,653 of insured single family mortgages through the CMB program (2016 ‐ $100,377).  
Similar to the market MBS program, the Company does not derecognize the securitized mortgages from its consolidated 
balance sheet when it retains significant continuing involvement with the assets such that the associated mortgages remain 
on the consolidated balance sheet while a corresponding liability is incurred. The mortgage interest income and interest on 
the financial liability from securitization associated with these mortgages are recognized on the accrual basis over the term 
of the mortgages.  

‐ 88 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

14.    Securitization Activities (Continued) 

During 2016, the Company securitized $85,526 of insured multi family mortgages through the CMB program, but did not 
securitize any in 2017. Upon the securitization of multi family mortgages, the Company generally achieves derecognition as 
control over the assets is transferred.  In 2016, the Company recognized an upfront gain of $394, which is included in other 
securitization income.  Additionally, the Company recognized a receivable in the amount of estimated discounted spread 
income to be earned over the term of the securitized mortgages, which is included in other securitization assets. 

Other Accounting Considerations 

The primary risks associated with the market MBS program and CMB program are prepayment, liquidity and funding risk, 
including the obligation to fund 100% of any cash shortfall related to the Timely Payment (discussed below).  

Any  mortgages securitized  through  the  market  MBS  program  or  CMB  program  for  which  derecognition  is  not  achieved 
remain  on  MCAN’s  consolidated  balance  sheet  as  securitized  assets  and  are  also  included  in  total  exposures  in  the 
calculation of the leverage ratio (Note 32).  For income tax purposes, mortgage securitizations by MCAN are considered to 
be true mortgage sales and therefore are not included in income tax assets (Note 32). 

MCAN has capitalized certain mortgage acquisition costs.  These costs are amortized using the EIM, which incorporates 
mortgage prepayment assumptions. 

Timely Payment 

Consistent with all issuers of MBS, the Company is required to remit scheduled mortgage principal and interest payments 
to CMHC, even if these mortgage payments have not been collected from mortgagors.  Similarly, at the maturity of the MBS 
pools that have been issued by MCAN, any outstanding principal must be paid to CMHC.  If the Company fails to make a 
scheduled principal and interest payment to CMHC, CMHC may enforce the assignment of the mortgages included in all 
MBS pools in addition to other assets backing the MBS issued. 

As part of its participation in the market MBS program and CMB program, the Company is required to fund 100% of any 
cash shortfall unless it has sold the interest‐only strip, in which case the purchaser of the interest‐only strip is obligated to 
fund 100% of any cash shortfall. 

In the case of mortgage defaults, MCAN is required to make scheduled principal and interest payments to investors as part 
of the Timely Payment and then place the mortgage/property through the insurance claims process to recover any losses.  
These defaults may result in cash flow timing mismatches that may marginally increase funding and liquidity risks.  

Transferred financial assets that are not derecognized in their entirety 

Since MCAN neither transferred nor retained risks and rewards of ownership on sale and retained significant continuing 
involvement through the provision of the Timely Payment obligation, the majority of the market MBS program and single 
family  CMB  program  sale  transactions  have  resulted  in  MCAN  continuing  to  recognize  the  securitized  mortgages  and 
financial liabilities from securitization on its consolidated balance sheet.  The securitized mortgage balance as at December 
31, 2017 was $1,016,724 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $1,071,849) (Note 16).  The financial liabilities from securitization balance 
as at December 31, 2017 was $1,015,699 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $1,071,786) (Note 20). 

Transferred financial assets that are derecognized in their entirety but where the Company has a continuing involvement 

MCAN  sells  MBS  and  in  some  cases  sells  the  associated  interest‐only  strips  to  third  parties.   Accordingly,   MCAN  then 
derecognizes  the  mortgages  from  its  consolidated  balance  sheet  as  a  result  of  the  transfer  of  control  of  the  asset  or 
substantially all risks and rewards on sale.  MCAN’s continuing involvement is the ongoing obligation in its role as MBS issuer 
to service the mortgages and MBS until maturity. 

The total outstanding derecognized MBS balance related to the market MBS program and CMB program was not reflected 
as an asset or liability on MCAN’s consolidated balance sheet as at December 31, 2017.  The MBS mature as follows:  

2017 

2020  

2021  

2026   

Total  

December 31, 2017 
December 31, 2016 

$
$

‐
122,016

$
$

108,990
132,075

$
$

73,786
75,142

$
$

9,678 
9,911 

$
$

192,454
339,144

‐ 89 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

15.  Cash Held in Trust 

Cash held in trust represents securitized mortgage principal collections from borrowers payable to MBS holders. It includes 
balances with banks and certain short‐term investments with original maturity dates of less than 90 days. 

16.   Mortgages ‐ Securitized  

MCAN’s securitized mortgage portfolio consists of insured mortgages securitized through the market MBS program and 
CMB program.  These mortgages are held as collateral against the related securitization liabilities (Notes 14 and 20). 

(a)   Summary 

As at December 31 

Single family insured ‐ Market MBS program 
Single family insured ‐ CMB program 

2017 

2016 

$

$

867,406   
149,318   
1,016,724   

$

971,548
100,301
$ 1,071,849

Certain capitalized transaction costs are included in mortgages and are amortized using the EIM.  As at December 31, 2017, 
the unamortized capitalized cost balance was $6,536 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $10,110).  The amortization of these transaction 
costs incorporates a 12% annual mortgage prepayment rate. 

All mortgages in the securitized portfolio are insured, therefore they do not have a collective allowance.  The fair value of 
the securitized mortgage portfolio as at December 31, 2017 was $1,031,154 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $1,106,997). 

The weighted average yield of the Company's securitized mortgage portfolio is as follows: 

As at December 31 

Single family ‐ Market MBS program 
Single family ‐ CMB program 
Total 

(b)  Geographic Analysis  

As at 

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 

2017

2.49%
2.22%
2.45%

2016

2.50%
2.21%
2.47%

December 31, 2017 

December 31, 2016 

$ 

$ 

576,785
231,335
90,174
41,449
44,924
32,057
1,016,724

56.7% 
22.8% 
8.9% 
4.1% 
4.4% 
3.1% 
100.0% 

$

613,036 
231,027 
107,980 
42,715 
41,407 
35,684 
$ 1,071,849 

57.2%
21.6%
10.1%
4.0%
3.9%
3.2%
100.0%

Securitized mortgages past due but not impaired are as follows: 

As at December 31, 2017 

Single family ‐ Market MBS Program 
Single family ‐ CMB Program 

As at December 31, 2016 

Single family ‐ Market MBS program 
Single family ‐ CMB program 

        1 to 30  
 days   

      31 to 60  
 days   

      61 to 90  
 days   

      Over 90   
 days   

$

$

5,207
280
5,487

$

$

1,941
‐
1,941

$

$

263
‐
263

$

$

1,112 
‐ 
1,112 

        1 to 30 
 days  

      31 to 60 
 days  

      61 to 90 
 days  

      Over 90  
 days  

$

$

6,922
336
7,258

$

$

2,948
649
3,597

$

$

769
‐
769

$

$

1,398 
‐ 
1,398 

Total  

8,523
280
8,803

Total  

12,037
985
13,022

$

$

$

$

‐ 90 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

16.   Mortgages – Securitized (continued) 

Impaired securitized mortgages are as follows:  

As at   

Quebec 

17.    Term Deposits 

December 31, 2017 

December 31, 2016 

CMB  Market MBS

Total 

CMB Market MBS

Total 

$ 
$ 

‐ 
‐ 

$
$

‐
‐

$
$

‐   $
$
‐

‐
‐

$
$

587 
587 

$
$

587  
587  

Term deposits are issued to various individuals and institutions with contracted terms between 30 days and five years.  The 
Company does not accept deposits that can be cashed prior to maturity or paid on demand except in the event of the death 
of a depositor. The Company’s term deposits are eligible for CDIC deposit insurance. 

Term deposits maturities and the weighted average interest rate are as follows: 

Within 
3 Months 

3 Months  
to 1 Year 

One to   
 three years  

Three to   
    five years   

Total  

Average
Rate

December 31, 2017 
December 31, 2016 

$
$

98,760
119,472

$
$

314,574
327,739

$
$

318,321
336,926

$
$

152,805 
127,729 

$
$

884,460
911,866

2.34%
2.21%

Term deposits are classified as other financial liabilities and are recorded at amortized cost.  The estimated fair value of 
term deposits as at December 31, 2017 was $882,553 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $913,071), and is determined by discounting 
the contractual cash flows using market interest rates currently offered for deposits of similar remaining maturities. 

18.    Income Taxes  

The composition of the provision for (recovery) of income taxes is as follows: 

Years Ended December 31 

Income before income taxes 
Statutory rate of tax 
Tax provision (recovery) before the following: 

Income subject to tax in subsidiaries 

Years Ended December 31 

Current tax 
  Current tax provision 
Deferred tax provision (recovery) 
  Financial investments 
  Relating to loss carry forward benefit 
  Other 

2017 

39,684 
0% 
‐   
(244) 
(244)

2017 

‐ 

596   
(580) 
(260) 
(244)

2016

39,516
0%
‐
(666)
(666)

2016

(100)

91
(568)
(89)
(666)

$

$

$

$

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

‐ 91 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

18.    Income Taxes (continued) 

The composition of the deferred tax asset and liability is as follows: 

As at December 31 

Deferred tax asset 
  Loss carry forward benefit 
  Other 

Deferred tax liability 
  Financial investments 
  Other 

2017   

2,058   
614   
2,672   

3,524   
48   
3,572   

$

$

$

$

2016

1,478
304
1,782

3,050
‐
3,050

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

$ 

The loss carry forward benefit reflected in the deferred tax asset relates to losses in subsidiaries to which the Company has 
attributed a future benefit. 

Deferred taxes recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income relating to financial investments were $(122) in 2017 
(2016 ‐ $660). 

The Company has loss carry forward amounts in the non‐consolidated MIC entity of $11,269 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $11,052), 
the benefit of which has not been recorded in deferred tax assets.  Tax activity for 2017 has not been reflected in the table 
below as the Company’s 2017 tax position has not been finalized. Tax loss carry forwards expire after 20 years, as follows: 

2033 
2034 
2036 

19.  Other Liabilities 

As at December 31 

Accounts payable and accrued charges 
Dividends payable 

20.  Financial Liabilities from Securitization  

$

$ 

5,527
5,535
207
11,269

2017   

$

$

7,417   
8,650   
16,067   

$ 

$ 

2016

5,454
6,923
12,377

Financial  liabilities  from  securitization  consist  of  liabilities  relating  to  the  Company’s  participation  in  the  market  MBS
program and the CMB program. 

As at December 31 

Financial liabilities ‐ Market MBS program 
Financial liabilities ‐ CMB program 

Note 

14 
14 

2017   

2016

$ 

$ 

868,244 
147,455   
1,015,699 

$

972,263
99,523
$ 1,071,786

The weighted average interest rate of financial liabilities from securitization is as follows: 

As at December 31 

Financial liabilities ‐ Market MBS program 
Financial liabilities ‐ CMB program 

2017   

1.83%
1.64% 
1.80%

2016

1.84%
1.42%
1.80%

‐ 92 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

20.   Financial Liabilities from Securitization (continued) 

Financial liabilities from securitization mature as follows:

2018   

2019  

2020  

2021  

2022   

Total  

December 31, 2017 
December 31, 2016 

$
$

99,020  $
120,825  $

397,944
468,304

$
$

349,519
383,134

$
$

90,813
99,523

$
$

78,403  $ 1,015,699
‐  $ 1,071,786

21.  Share Capital 

The authorized share capital of the Company consists of unlimited common shares with no par value.   

Number  
 of Shares  

2017

Number  
of Shares 

2016  

Balance, beginning of year 
Issued 
     Dividend reinvestment plan 
     Executive Share Purchase Plan 
Balance, end of year 

23,075,227  

$

210,239  

22,782,433   

$ 

206,382

295,849  
6,709  
23,377,785  

$

4,325  
100  
214,664  

280,376   
12,418   
23,075,227   

$ 

3,680
177
210,239

During 2017, the Company issued 295,849 (2016 ‐ 280,376) shares under the dividend reinvestment plan (“DRIP”) out of 
treasury  at  the  weighted  average  trading  price  for  the  five  days  preceding  such  issue  less  a  discount  of  2%.    The  DRIP 
participation rate for the 2017 fourth quarter dividend was 17% (2016 fourth quarter ‐ 15%). 

For details on the Executive Share Purchase Plan, refer to Note 28.   

The Company had no potentially dilutive instruments as at December 31, 2017 or December 31, 2016. 

22.   Dividends 

Subsequent to the end of the year and before the date that these consolidated financial statements were authorized for 
issuance, the Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.37 per share payable on March 29, 2018 to shareholders of record 
as of March 15, 2018. 

23.    Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 

Accumulated other comprehensive income consists of unrealized gains and losses on available for sale marketable securities 
and financial investments. 

As at December 31 

2017   

2016

To be reclassified to the income statement in subsequent periods:

Unrealized gain on available for sale marketable securities

$

3,313   

$

1,049

Unrealized gain on available for sale financial investments
Less: deferred taxes 

15,183   
(2,058) 
13,125   

16,235
(2,180)
14,055

$

16,438   

$

15,104

24.   Fees 

Fees  consist  of  ancillary  fees  earned  on  the  Company’s  corporate  mortgage  portfolio,  such  as  letter  of  credit  and 
amendment fees. 

‐ 93 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

25.  Mortgage Expenses  

Corporate Assets 

Years Ended December 31 

Mortgage servicing expense 
Letter of credit expense 
Other mortgage expenses 

2017 

2,991 
588 
298   
3,877 

$

$

2016

3,109
605
279
3,993

$ 

$ 

Letter of credit expense relates to outstanding letters of credit in the Company’s credit facility, discussed in Note 30. 

Securitization Assets 

Mortgage expenses associated with securitization assets consist primarily of mortgage servicing expenses. 

26.  Provision for Credit Losses 

Years Ended December 31 

Mortgages ‐ collective provisions (recoveries), net
Mortgages ‐ individual provisions (reversals), net
Other provisions (recoveries), net 

27.    Whole Loan Gain on Sale Income 

Note 

8
8

$

$

2017   

(107)
176 
(180)
(111)

$

$

2016

(58)
287
(439)
(210)

In 2016, the Company sold $13,343 of insured single family mortgages to a third party on a whole‐loan basis and recorded 
a gain on sale of $324.  The Company did not sell any mortgages during 2017. 

28.    Related Party Disclosures 

Transactions  between  the  Company  and  its  subsidiaries  meet  the  definition  of  related  party  transactions.  If  these 
transactions are eliminated on consolidation, they are not disclosed as related party transactions. 

The consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of the Company and its equity‐accounted associate, 
MCAP.  The Company holds a 14.41% equity interest in MCAP (December 31, 2016 ‐ 14.74%), a non‐public entity.  MCAP’s 
principal activities include the origination and servicing of mortgages.  The Company holds one of six seats on MCAP’s Board 
of Directors.  

In 2017, the Company purchased certain corporate services from MCAP in the amount of $100 (2016 ‐ $144) and purchased 
certain mortgage servicing and administration services from MCAP in the amount of $3,794 (2016 ‐ $3,904).  The Company 
received $4,270 of mortgage fees from MCAP in 2017 (2016 ‐ $3,907). Related party balances with MCAP are reflected in 
other assets and other liabilities on the consolidated balance sheet where applicable.  

In 2017, the Company purchased $4,496 of uninsured single family mortgages from MCAP (2016 ‐ $nil).  

The  Company  held  construction  loans  totalling  $638  as  at  December  31,  2016  for  which  the  borrower  is  a  close  family 
member of a member of the Board. These loans paid out during 2017. In 2017, the Company earned interest income of $15 
(2016 ‐ $110) on these loans.  The outstanding commitment for future fundings of these loans as at December 31, 2017 
was $nil (December 31, 2016 ‐ $1,998). The loans were contracted at market terms. 

All related party transactions noted above were in the normal course of business. 

‐ 94 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

28.    Related Party Disclosures (continued) 

Key  management  personnel  of  the  Company  consists  of  individuals  that  have  authority  and  responsibility  for  planning, 
directing  and  controlling  the  activities  of  the  Company,  directly  or  indirectly.   Key   management  personnel  includes  the 
members of the Board. 

The compensation of key management personnel is as follows: 

Years Ended December 31 

Short term employee benefits (salaries, benefits and director fees) 
Share‐based payments (DSU, RSU, PSU) 

Executive Share Purchase Plan 

2017 

3,524   
959   
4,483   

$ 

$ 

2016

3,337
424
3,761

$ 

$

The Company has an Executive Share Purchase Plan (the “Share Purchase Plan”) whereby the Board can approve loans to 
senior  management  for  the  purpose  of  purchasing  the  Company’s  common  shares.    The  maximum  amount  of  loans 
approved under the Share Purchase Plan is limited to 10% of the issued and outstanding common shares.   

Dividend  distributions  on  the  common  shares  are  used  to  reduce  the  principal  balance  of  the  loans  as  follows:  50%  of 
regular distributions; 75% of capital gain distributions.  Common shares are issued out of treasury for the Share Purchase 
Plan at the weighted average trading price for the 20 days preceding such issue. 

In 2017, the Company advanced $100 of new loans under the Share Purchase Plan (2016 ‐ $177). As at December 31, 2017, 
$1,141 of loans were outstanding (December 31, 2016 ‐ $1,535).  The loans under the Share Purchase Plan bear interest at 
prime plus 1% (4.20%) as at December 31, 2017 (December 31, 2016 ‐ prime plus 1% (3.70%)) and have a five‐year term.  
The shares are pledged as security for the loans and had a fair value of $2,554 as at December 31, 2017 (December 31, 2016 
‐ $2,753). 

In 2017, MCAN recognized $49 of interest income (2016 ‐ $56) on the Share Purchase Plan loans. 

Deferred Share Units Plan  

The Company has a Deferred Share Units Plan (the “DSU Plan”) whereby the Board granted units under the DSU Plan to the 
President and Chief Executive Officer (the “DSU Participant”).  Each unit is equivalent in value to one common share of the 
Company.  Following his retirement/termination date, the DSU Participant is entitled to receive cash for each unit.  The 
individual unit value is based on the average market value of the Company’s common shares for the five days preceding 
the retirement/termination date.  The DSU Participant was initially granted 30,000 units under the DSU Plan and is entitled 
to receive dividend distributions in the form of additional units.  All dividends paid after July 6, 2014 vest immediately such 
that as at December 31, 2017, all 57,790 units issued had vested (December 31, 2016 ‐ 53,234). 

The Company recognizes compensation expenses associated with the DSU Plan over the vesting period.  The compensation 
expense recognized related to the DSU Plan for 2017 was $257 (2016 ‐ $184). As at December 31, 2017, the accrued DSU 
Plan liability was $1,022 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $766).  

Restricted Share Units Plan  

The Company has a Restricted Share Units Plan (the “RSU Plan”) whereby the Board granted units under the RSU Plan to 
certain members of senior management of the Company (the “RSU Participants”).  Each unit is equivalent in value to one 
common share of the Company.  The RSU Participants are entitled to receive cash for each unit three years subsequent to 
the awarding of the units subject to continued employment with the Company.  The individual unit values are based on the 
value of the Company’s common shares at the time of payment.  In addition, the RSU Participants are entitled to receive 
dividend distributions in the form of additional units.  All RSU units vest after three years.  

In 2017, the Company granted 5,873 new units to the RSU Participants under the RSU Plan (2016 ‐ 3,808). Additionally, 
14,093 units vested during 2017 (2016 ‐ 9,452). At the time of vesting, the Company paid the RSU participants $216 (2016 
‐ $133).  

As  at  December  31,  2017,  40,014  units  were  outstanding  (December  31,  2016  ‐  46,785)  of  which  no  units  had  vested 
(December 31, 2016 ‐ nil).  

‐ 95 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

28.    Related Party Disclosures (continued) 

The Company recognizes compensation recoveries or expenses associated with the RSU Plan over the vesting period.  The 
compensation expense recognized related to the RSU Plan for 2017 was $342 (2016 ‐ $231).  As at December 31, 2017, the 
accrued RSU Plan liability was $453 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $326).  

Performance Share Units Plan 

In 2016, the Company established a Performance Share Units Plan (the “PSU Plan”) whereby the Board granted units under 
the PSU Plan to certain members of senior management of the Company (the “PSU Participants”).  Each unit is equivalent 
in value to one common share of the Company and vests three years subsequent to the awarding of the units subject to 
continued employment with the Company.  The individual unit values are based on the value of the Company’s common 
shares at the time of payment.  In addition, the PSU Participants are entitled to receive dividend distributions in the form 
of additional units.  At the time of vesting, a “Performance Factor” of 0‐150% is applied to the number of units awarded 
which is based on earnings per share and other adjustments in the fiscal year two years subsequent to the grant date. 

The units granted under the PSU Plan may be either PSU units or Performance Deferred Share Units (“PDSU” units).  Holders 
of PSU units are paid in cash at the time of vesting.  Holders of PDSU units are paid in cash at their retirement/termination 
date, provided that the units have vested.  Additionally, the PDSU units earn dividends subsequent to vesting until the 
retirement/termination date. 

In 2017, the Company granted 44,277 new units to the PSU Participants under the PSU Plan (2016 ‐ 26,796). As at December 
31, 2017, 74,791 units were outstanding (December 31, 2016 ‐ 27,328).  As  at December 31, 2017, no units had vested 
(December 31, 2016 ‐ nil).  

The Company recognizes compensation recoveries or expenses associated with the PSU Plan over the vesting period.  The 
compensation expense recognized related to the PSU Plan for 2017 was $436 (2016 ‐ $56).  As at December 31, 2017, the 
accrued PSU Plan liability was $492 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $56). 

29.   Commitments and Contingencies 

The Company’s mortgage funding commitments relate primarily to its corporate residential construction loan portfolio.  
The  commitment  as  noted  below  represents  the  undrawn  portion  of  the  authorized  loan  facility  for  construction  and 
commercial loans.  For single family mortgages, the commitment represents irrevocable offers to clients that the Company 
is contractually obligated to fund.  For further information on mortgage funding commitments, refer to Note 8. 

For further details on the commitment associated with the KingSett High Yield Fund investment, refer to Note 9. 

The Company also has contractual obligations associated with its premises lease.  In 2017, the Company entered into an 
agreement  to  increase  the  size  of  its  leased  premises  and  the  duration  of  the  lease.   The   increased  lease  obligation  is 
reflected in the table below. 

One to  
Less than  
one year   three years 

Three to    Over five  December 31   December 31 
2016

five years 

years 

2017 

Mortgage funding commitments 
Commitment ‐ KingSett High Yield Fund 
Operating lease 

  $ 169,599   $
‐    
903    
  $ 170,502   $

121,605   $
26,483    
1,711    
149,799   $

‐   $
‐    
1,735    
1,735   $

‐   $
‐    
4,303    
4,303   $

291,204    $
26,483     
8,652     
326,339    $

364,161
38,700
4,569
407,430

The Company incurred $676 of operating lease expenses during 2017 (2016 ‐ $548), included in general and administrative 
expenses.   

The Company outsources the majority of its mortgage servicing and continues to pay servicing expenses as long as the 
mortgages remain on its consolidated balance sheet.   

In the ordinary course of business, MCAN and its service providers (including MCAP), their subsidiaries and related parties 
may from time to time be party to legal proceedings which may result in unplanned payments to third parties. 

‐ 96 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

29.    Commitments and Contingencies (continued) 

MCAP is actively defending a claim arising from a power of sale process with respect to a defaulted land development loan 
previously funded by MCAN.  The plaintiff has claimed improvident sale and has claimed damages of approximately $6,000.  
MCAP was awarded a judgment for approximately $500 against the same plaintiff in related proceedings.  MCAN may be 
subject  to  the  indemnification  of  MCAP  for  certain  liabilities  that  may  be  incurred  as  part  of  the  proceedings  under  a 
mortgage  servicing  agreement  between  the  two  parties.   Based   on,  among  other  things,  the  current  status  of  the 
proceedings, the Company does not expect to incur any material liability arising out of this indemnification obligation to 
MCAP and accordingly has not recorded a provision.  

30.    Credit Facilities  

The Company has a $75,000 line of credit facility from a Canadian Schedule I Chartered bank bearing interest at prime plus 
0.75% (3.95%) as at December 31, 2017 (December 31, 2016 ‐ prime plus 0.75% (3.45%)).  The facility has a sub limit of 
$50,000 for issued letters of credit and $50,000 for overdrafts, and is due and payable upon demand.  As at December 31, 
2017, the outstanding overdraft balance was $nil (December 31, 2016 ‐ $nil).  The letters of credit have a term of up to one 
year from the date of issuance, plus a renewal clause providing for an automatic one‐year extension at the maturity date 
subject to the bank’s option to cancel by written notice at least 30 days prior to the letters of credit expiry date.  The letters 
of  credit  are  for  the  purpose  of  supporting  developer  obligations  to  municipalities  in  conjunction  with  residential 
construction loans.  As at December 31, 2017, there were letters of credit in the amount of $32,164 issued (December 31, 
2016 ‐ $30,537) and additional letters of credit in the amount of $31,521 committed but not issued (December 31, 2016 ‐ 
$26,138). 

The  Company  has  an  agreement  with  a  Canadian  Schedule  I  Chartered  bank  that  enables  the  Company  to  execute 
repurchase agreements for liquidity purposes.  This facility allows the Company to encumber certain eligible securities for 
financing purposes.  As part of the agreement, the Company may sell assets to the counterparty at a specified price with an 
agreement to repurchase at a specified future date.  The interest rate on the borrowings is driven by market spot rates at 
the time of borrowing.  As at December 31, 2017, the outstanding facility balance was $nil (December 31, 2016 ‐ $nil).   

31.    Interest Rate Sensitivity 

Interest rate risk, or sensitivity, is the potential impact of changes in interest rates on financial assets and liabilities.  Interest 
rate risk arises when principal and interest cash flows have mismatched repricing and maturity dates.   

An interest rate gap is a common measure of interest rate sensitivity.  A positive gap occurs when more assets than liabilities 
reprice/mature  within  a  particular  time  period.  A  negative  gap  occurs  when  there  is  an  excess  of  liabilities  over  assets 
repricing/maturing.  The former provides a positive earnings impact in the event of an increase in interest rates during the 
time period. Conversely, negative gaps are positively positioned for decreases in interest rates during that particular time 
period.   The   determination  of  the  interest  rate  sensitivity  or  gap  position  is  based  upon  the  earlier  of  the  repricing  or 
maturity date of each asset and liability, and includes numerous assumptions. 

The interest rate sensitivity analysis is based on the Company’s consolidated balance sheets as at December 31, 2017 and 
December 31, 2016 and does not incorporate mortgage and loan prepayments.  The Company currently cannot reasonably 
estimate the impact of prepayments on its interest rate sensitivity analysis.  The analysis is subject to significant change in 
subsequent periods based on changes in customer preferences and in the application of asset/liability management policies. 

Floating rate assets and liabilities are immediately sensitive to a change in interest rates while other assets are sensitive to 
changing  interest  rates  periodically,  either  as  they  mature  or  as  contractual  repricing  events  occur.   Non ‐interest  rate 
sensitive assets and liabilities are not directly affected by changes in interest rates. 

The Company manages interest rate risk by matching the terms of corporate assets and term deposits.  To the extent that 
the two components offset each other, the risks associated with interest rate changes are reduced.  The Asset and Liability 
Management Committee (“ALCO”) reviews the Company's interest rate exposure on a monthly basis using interest rate 
spread and  gap analysis  as  well as  interest  rate sensitivity  analysis  based  on  various  scenarios.  This  information  is  also 
formally reviewed by the Investment Committee of the Board each quarter. 

The following tables present the assets and liabilities of the Company by interest rate sensitivity.  Yield spread represents 
the difference between the weighted average interest rate of the assets and liabilities in a certain category. 

‐ 97 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

31.   Interest Rate Sensitivity (continued) 

As at December 31, 2017 

Floating 
      Rate 

Within 
3 Months 

3 Months 
to 1 Year 

1 to 3 
Years 

3 to 5 
years 

Over 5  Non Interest 
Sensitive 

years 

Total 

Assets 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 

Liabilities 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 

Shareholders'  Equity 

$  611,563    $ 
13,441   
625,004   

31,558   $
677  
32,235  

177,465   $
126,688  
304,153  

168,748   $
720,383  
889,131  

25,668   $ 

168,976  
194,644  

5,250    $ 
‐   
5,250   

162,119   $ 1,182,371
  1,034,404
  2,216,775

4,239  
166,358  

‐   
‐   
‐   

‐   

98,760  
‐  
98,760  

314,574  
99,020  
413,594  

318,321  
747,463  
  1,065,784  

152,805  
169,216  
322,021  

‐  

‐  

‐  

‐  

‐   
‐   
‐   

‐   

19,639  
‐  
19,639  

904,099
  1,015,699
  1,919,798

296,977  

296,977

GAP   

$  625,004    $ 

(66,525)  $ (109,441)  $ (176,653)  $ (127,377)  $ 

5,250    $ 

(150,258)  $

‐

YIELD SPREAD 

4.43% 

3.16% 

2.22% 

1.52% 

0.42% 

2.94% 

As at December 31, 2016 

Floating 
Rate 

Within 
3 Months

3 Months
to 1 Year 

1 to 3 
Years 

3 to 5  
Years 

Over 5  Non Interest 
Sensitive 
Years 

Total 

Assets 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 

Liabilities 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 

Shareholders' Equity 

$ 492,842    $

‐   
492,842   

88,766   $ 240,380   $ 146,335   $
15,724  
104,490  

609,883  
756,218  

‐  
240,380  

39,973   $

36,362    $

461,967  
501,940  

‐   
36,362   

143,822   $ 1,188,480
  1,092,375
  2,280,855

4,801  
148,623  

‐   
‐   
‐   

‐   

119,472  
‐  
119,472  

327,739  
‐  
327,739  

336,926  
589,129  
926,055  

127,729  
482,657  
610,386  

‐  

‐  

‐  

‐  

‐   
‐   
‐   

‐   

15,427  
‐  
15,427  

927,293
  1,071,786
  1,999,079

281,776  

281,776

GAP 

$ 492,842    $ (14,982)  $

(87,359)  $ (169,837)  $ (108,446)  $

36,362    $ (148,580) 

‐

YIELD SPREAD 

4.05% 

2.45% 

2.62% 

1.26% 

1.00% 

6.71% 

Certain construction and commercial mortgages are subject to the greater of a minimum interest rate (ranging between 
3.75% and 10.25%) or a prime based interest rate.  To the extent that the minimum rate exceeds the prime based rate as 
at December 31, 2017, these mortgages have been reflected in the table above as fixed rate mortgages, as follows: within 
3 months ‐ $nil (December 31, 2016 ‐ $41,304), 3 months to 1 year ‐ $807 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $60,947) and 1 to 5 years 
‐ $nil (December 31, 2016 ‐ $28,973).  

An immediate and sustained parallel 1% increase to market interest rates as at December 31, 2017 would have an estimated 
positive  effect  of  $4,253  (December  31,  2016  ‐  $1,478)  to  net  income  over  the  following  twelve  month  period.   An  
immediate and sustained parallel 1% decrease to market interest rates as at December 31, 2017 would have an estimated 
adverse  effect  of  $2,061  (December  31,  2016  ‐  $1,835)  to  net  income  over  the  following  twelve  month  period.   An  
immediate and sustained parallel 1% increase (decrease) to market interest rates as at December 31, 2017 would have an 
estimated adverse (positive) effect of $2 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $9) on accumulated other comprehensive income.  When 
calculating the effect of an immediate and sustained parallel 1% change in market interest rates on net investment income, 
the Company determines which assets and liabilities reprice over the following twelve months and applies a 1% change to 
their respective yields at the time of repricing to determine the change in net investment income for the duration of the 
twelve month period. 

‐ 98 ‐ 

 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
     
     
     
     
     
   
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

32.    Capital Management 

The Company's primary capital management objectives are to maintain sufficient capital for regulatory purposes and to 
earn  acceptable  and  sustainable  risk‐weighted  returns  for  shareholders.    Through  its  risk  management  and  corporate 
governance framework, the Company assesses current and projected economic, housing market, interest rate and credit 
conditions to determine appropriate levels of capital.  The Company typically pays out all of its taxable income by way of 
dividends.  Capital growth is achieved through retained earnings, public share offerings, rights offerings and the DRIP.  The 
Company's capital management is driven by the guidelines set out by the Tax Act and OSFI.   

Regulatory Capital 

As a Loan Company under the Trust Act, OSFI oversees the adequacy of the Company’s capital.  For this purpose, OSFI has 
imposed minimum capital to risk‐weighted asset ratios and a minimum leverage ratio which is calculated on a different 
basis from the aforementioned MIC leverage ratio. 

In  order  to  promote  a  more  resilient  banking  sector  and  strengthen  global  capital  standards,  the  Basel  Committee  on 
Banking Supervision (“BCBS”) has issued a revised capital framework, referred to as Basel III.  Further details on Basel III are 
available in the Capital Management section of the Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) or on the Company’s 
website at www.mcanmortgage.com. 

As at December 31 

Regulatory Ratios (OSFI) 

Share capital 
Contributed surplus 
Retained earnings 
Accumulated other comprehensive income 
Deduction for equity investment in MCAP (Transitional adjustment) 1
Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital (Transitional) 
Deduction for equity investment in MCAP (All‐in adjustment) 1
Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital (All‐in) 

Total Exposures/Regulatory Assets  

Consolidated assets 
Less: deductions from all‐in Tier 1 Capital 1 
Other adjustments 2 
Total On‐Balance Sheet Exposures  

Mortgage and investment funding commitments  
   Less: conversion to credit equivalent amount (50%) 
Letters of credit  
   Less: conversion to credit equivalent amount (50%) 
Off‐Balance Sheet Items  

2017   

2016

$ 

$ 

$ 

214,664 
510 
65,365 
16,438 
(23,593)
273,384 
(5,898)
267,486 

2,216,775 
(29,491)
2,915 
2,190,199 

317,687 
(158,844)
32,164 
(16,082)
174,925 

$

$

$

210,239
510
55,923
15,104
(13,576)
268,200
(9,051)
259,149

2,280,855
(22,627)
1,489
2,259,717

402,861
(201,431)
30,537
(15,269)
216,698

Total Exposures/Regulatory Assets  

$ 

2,365,124 

$

2,476,415

Leverage ratio  

11.31%

10.46%

1 The deduction for the equity investment in MCAP on an all‐in basis is equal to the equity investment balance less 10% of the Company’s 
shareholders’ equity.  In 2017, the deduction on the transitional basis is equal to 80% of the all‐in adjustment (2016 ‐ 60%).  The adjustment 
factor will increase by 20% annually over the phase‐in period until it is fully deductible by 2018. 
2 Certain items, such as negative cash balances, are excluded from total exposures but included in consolidated assets. 

As at December 31, 2017 and December 31, 2016, the Company was in compliance with the capital guidelines issued by 
OSFI under Basel III.  

‐ 99 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

32.    Capital Management (continued) 

Income Tax Capital 

As a MIC under the Tax Act, the Company is limited to an income tax liabilities to capital ratio of 5:1 (or an income tax assets 
to capital ratio of 6:1), based on the non‐consolidated balance sheet in the MIC entity measured at its tax value.  For further 
information on the Company’s income tax capital management, refer to the “Income Tax Capital” sub‐section of the Capital 
Management section of the MD&A. 

33.    Financial Instruments 

The majority of the Company’s consolidated balance sheet consists of financial instruments, and the majority of net income 
is derived from the related income, expenses, gains and losses.  Financial instruments include cash and cash equivalents, 
cash  held  in  trust,  marketable  securities,  mortgages,  financial  investments,  other  loans,  financial  liabilities  from 
securitization, term deposits and loans payable. 

All financial instruments that are carried at fair value on the consolidated balance sheets (marketable securities and certain 
financial investments) or for which fair value is disclosed are estimated using valuation techniques based on observable 
market data such as market interest rates currently charged for similar financial investments to expected maturity dates. 

The following tables summarize financial assets reported at fair value and financial assets and liabilities for which fair values 
are disclosed.  

As at December 31, 2017 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total

Carrying 
Value

Assets measured at fair value 
  Cash and cash equivalents 
  Marketable securities 
  Financial investments ‐ Crown Realty II Limited 
  Partnership 1 
  Financial investments ‐ KingSett High Yield Fund 2 
  Securitization program cash held in trust 

$ 117,571
61,973

‐
‐
13,441
$ 192,985

Assets for which fair values are disclosed 
  Mortgages ‐ corporate 3 
  Other loans 4  
  Mortgages ‐ securitized 3 

Liabilities measured at fair value 
  Other liabilities ‐ corporate 5 

Liabilities for which fair values are disclosed 
  Term deposits 6 
  Financial liabilities from securitization 7 

$

$

$

$

$

‐
‐
‐
‐

‐

‐
‐
‐

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

‐
545

‐
‐
‐
545

$

$

‐ 
‐ 

$ 117,571 
62,518 

$ 117,571
62,518

32,037 
36,153 
‐ 
68,190 

32,037 
36,153 
13,441 
$ 261,720 

32,037
36,153
13,441
$ 261,720

‐
‐
‐
‐

‐

‐
‐
‐

$ 869,147 
2,612 
  1,031,154 
$ 1,902,913 

$ 869,147 
2,612 
1,031,154 
$ 1,902,913 

$ 863,384
2,612
1,016,724
$ 1,882,720

$

16,067 

$

16,067 

$

16,067

$ 882,553 
  1,010,975 
$ 1,893,528 

$ 882,553 
1,010,975 
$ 1,893,528 

$ 884,460
1,015,699
$ 1,900,159

1 Fair value of investment is based on the  underlying  real  estate properties determined by the  discounted cash flow method  and direct 
capitalization method. The significant unobservable inputs are the capitalization rate and discount rate. 
2 Fair value is based on the redemption value of the fund less a credit allowance based on the nature of the underlying mortgages. 
3 Corporate and securitized fixed rate mortgages are calculated based on discounting the expected future cash flows of the mortgages, 
adjusting for credit risk and prepayment assumptions at current market rates for offered mortgages based on term, contractual maturities 
and product type.  For variable rate mortgages, fair value is assumed to equal their carrying amount since there are no fixed spreads.  The 
Company classifies its mortgages as Level 3 given the fact that although many of the inputs to the valuation models used are observable, 
the mortgages are not specifically quoted in an open market. 
4 Fair value is assumed to be the carrying value as underlying mortgages and loans are variable rate. 
5 The carrying value of the asset/liability approximates fair value. 
6 As term deposits are non‐transferable by the  deposit holders, there is no observable market. As such, the  fair value of the deposits is 
determined by discounting expected future cash flows of the deposits at current offered rates for deposits with similar terms. 
7 Fair value of financial liabilities from securitization is determined using current market rates for CMB and MBS. 

‐ 100 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

33.  Financial Instruments (continued) 

As at December 31, 2016 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total

Carrying 
Value

Assets measured at fair value 
  Cash and cash equivalents 
  Marketable securities 
  Financial investments ‐ Crown Realty II Limited 
Partnership 1 
  Financial investments ‐ KingSett High Yield Fund 2 
  Securitization program cash held in trust 

$ 111,732
53,953

‐
‐
15,724
$ 181,409

Assets for which fair values are disclosed 
  Mortgages ‐ corporate 3 
  Other loans 4 
  Mortgages ‐ securitized 3 

Liabilities measured at fair value 
  Other liabilities ‐ corporate 5 

Liabilities for which fair values are disclosed 
  Term deposits 6 
  Financial liabilities from securitization 7 

$

$

$

$

$

‐
‐
‐
‐

‐

‐
‐
‐

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

1,173

‐
‐
‐
1,173

‐
‐
‐
‐

‐

‐
‐
‐

‐   $

‐ 
‐ 

  $ 111,732 
55,126 

$ 111,732
55,126

33,207 
24,057 
‐ 
57,264 

33,207 
24,057 
15,724 
$ 239,846 

33,207
24,057
15,724
$ 239,846

$

$ 913,016 
3,584 
1,106,997 
$ 2,023,597 

$ 913,016 
3,584 
1,106,997 
$ 2,023,597 

$ 904,112
3,584
1,071,849
$ 1,979,545

$

12,377 

$

12,377 

$

12,377

$ 913,071 
1,086,583 
$ 1,999,654 

$ 913,071 
1,086,583 
$ 1,999,654 

$ 911,866
1,071,786
$ 1,983,652

1 Fair value of investment is based on the  underlying  real  estate properties determined by the  discounted cash flow method  and direct 
capitalization method. The significant unobservable inputs are the capitalization rate and discount rate. 
2 Fair value is based on the redemption value of the fund less a credit allowance based on the nature of the underlying mortgages. 
3 Corporate and securitized fixed rate mortgages are calculated based on discounting the expected future cash flows of the mortgages, 
adjusting for credit risk and prepayment assumptions at current market rates for offered mortgages based on term, contractual maturities 
and product type.  For variable rate mortgages, fair value is assumed to equal their carrying amount since there are no fixed spreads.  The 
Company classifies its mortgages as Level 3 given the fact that although many of the inputs to the valuation models used are observable, 
the mortgages are not specifically quoted in an open market. 
4 Fair value is assumed to be the carrying value as underlying mortgages and loans are variable rate. 
5 The carrying value of the asset/liability approximates fair value. 
6 As term deposits are non‐transferable by the  deposit holders, there is no observable market. As such, the  fair value of the deposits is 
determined by discounting expected future cash flows of the deposits at current offered rates for deposits with similar terms. 
7 Fair value of financial liabilities from securitization is determined using current market rates for CMB and MBS. 

The following table shows the continuity of Level 3 financial assets recorded at fair value: 

Balance, December 31, 2016 
Advances 
Repayments 
Changes in fair value, recognized in other comprehensive income 
Balance, December 31, 2017 

$

$

57,264
12,219
(5,551)
4,258
68,190

An increase of 0.25% to capitalization rates as at December 31, 2017 would result in a decrease to the fair value of financial 
investments by $1,151 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $1,144). A decrease of 0.25% to capitalization rates as at December 31, 2017 
would result in an increase to the fair value of financial investments by $1,183 (December 31, 2016 ‐ $1,123). 

There were no transfers between levels during the years ended December 31, 2017 or December 31, 2016.   

‐ 101 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

33.  Financial Instruments (continued) 

Risk Management 

The types of risks to which the Company is exposed include but are not limited to interest rate, credit, liquidity and market 
risk.  The Company’s enterprise risk management framework includes policies, guidelines and procedures, with oversight 
by senior management and the Board. These policies are developed and implemented by management and reviewed and 
approved annually by the Board. 

The nature of these risks and how they are managed is provided in the Risk Governance and Management section of the 
MD&A.  Certain disclosures required under IFRS 7, Financial Instruments: Disclosures, related to the management of credit, 
interest rate, liquidity and market risks inherent with financial instruments are included in the MD&A. The relevant MD&A 
sections  are  identified  by  shading  within  boxes  and  the  content  forms  an  integral  part  of  these  consolidated  financial 
statements. 

34.   Comparative Amounts  

Certain comparative amounts have been reclassified to conform to the presentation adopted in the current year. There 
was no impact to the financial position or net income as a result of these reclassifications. 

‐ 102 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

DIRECTORS  
Verna Cuthbert 
Corporate Director, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Member of Investment Committee 
Member of Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee 
Director since September 2013 

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS 
William Jandrisits 
President and Chief Executive Officer 

Jeffrey Bouganim  
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer 

Susan Doré 
Corporate Director, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Member of Audit Committee 
Member of Conduct Review, Corporate Governance and Human 
Resources Committee 
Director since May 2010 

Leonard Zaidener 
Vice President, Investments 

Robert Horton 
Vice President and Chief Risk Officer 

Martin Beaudry 
Vice President, Single Family Mortgage Operations 

Carl Brown 
Vice President, Operations 
Business Continuity/Disaster Recovery Coordinator 

Jeffrey Lum 
Vice President, Treasury and Securitization 

Sylvia Pinto 
Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer & Corporate Secretary 

Emily Randle 
Vice President, Credit Risk Monitoring and Management 

William Jandrisits 
President and Chief Executive Officer, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Director since August 2010 

Brian A. Johnson 
Partner, Crown Capital Partners and Crown Realty Partners 
Chair of Conduct Review, Corporate Governance and Human 
Resources Committee 
Chair of Investment Committee 
Director since January 2001 

Loraine McIntosh 
Corporate Director, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Member of Audit Committee 
Member of Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee 
Director since May 2017 

Gaelen Morphet 
Corporate Director 
Member of Investment Committee 
Director since January 2018 

Derek Sutherland 
President, Canadazil Capital Inc. 
Member of Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee 
Member of Investment Committee 
Director since May 2017 

Ian Sutherland 
Chair, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Director since January 1991 

Karen Weaver 
Corporate Director, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Chair of Audit Committee 
Member of Conduct Review, Corporate Governance and Human 
Resources Committee 
Director since November 2011 

W. Terrence Wright 
Counsel, Pitblado LLP 
Member of Audit Committee  
Chair of Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee 
Director since September 2013 

‐ 103 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CORPORATE INFORMATION 
Head Office 
200 King Street West, Suite 600 
Toronto, Ontario M5H 3T4 
Tel: 416‐572‐4880 
Tel: 1‐855‐213‐6226 (toll free) 
Fax: 416‐598‐4142 
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com 

Term Deposits 
Tel: 1‐800‐387‐9096 (toll free)  
Fax: 1‐877‐821‐0710 
termdeposits@mcanmortgage.com  

Stock Listing 
Toronto Stock Exchange  
Symbol: MKP 

Corporate Counsel  
Goodmans LLP 
Toronto, Ontario  

Auditors 
Ernst & Young LLP 
Toronto, Ontario 

Bank  
Bank of Montreal  
First Canadian Place  
Toronto, Ontario 

Registrar and Transfer Agent  
Computershare Investor Services Inc. 
100 University Avenue, 9th Floor 
Toronto, Ontario M5J 2Y1 
Tel: 1‐800‐564‐6253 

Websites 
www.mcanmortgage.com 
www.xmcmortgage.com 

Dividend Reinvestment Plan (DRIP) 
For further information regarding MCAN’s Dividend 
Reinvestment Plan, please visit: 
www.mcanmortgage.com/investor‐relations/investor‐
materials.   

An Enrolment Form may be obtained at any time upon 
written request addressed to the Plan Agent, 
Computershare.  Registered Participants may also obtain 
Enrolment Forms online at www‐
us.computershare.com/investor/. 

Shareholders 
For dividend information, change in share registration or 
address, lost certificates, estate transfers, or to advise of 
duplicate mailings, please call MCAN Mortgage 
Corporation’s Transfer Agent and Registrar, Computershare 
(see left for contact).  

Report Copies 
This MCAN Mortgage Corporation 2017 Annual Report is 
available for viewing/printing on our website at 
www.mcanmortgage.com, and also on SEDAR at 
www.sedar.com.  

To request a printed copy, please contact Ms. Sylvia Pinto, 
Corporate Secretary, or e‐mail spinto@mcanmortgage.com. 

General Information  
For general enquiries about MCAN Mortgage Corporation, 
please write to Ms. Sylvia Pinto, Corporate Secretary (head 
office details at left) or e‐mail 
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com 

Annual General Meeting of Shareholders 
Tuesday, May 8, 2018 
4:30pm (local time)  
Vantage Venues 
150 King Street West, 27th Floor 
Toronto, Ontario 

All shareholders and prospective investors  
are invited to attend. 

‐ 104 ‐