Quarterlytics / Financial Services / REIT - Mortgage / MCAN Mortgage Corporation

MCAN Mortgage Corporation

mkp · TSX Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker mkp
Exchange TSX
Sector Financial Services
Industry REIT - Mortgage
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · MCAN Mortgage Corporation
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
ANNUAL REPORT

2020

DESCRIPTION	OF	BUSINESS	

MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 (the	 “Company”	 or	 “MCAN”)	 is	 a	 Loan	 Company	 under	 the	 Trust	 and	 Loan	 Companies	 Act	
(Canada)	(the	“Trust	Act”)	and	a	Mortgage	Investment	Corporation	(“MIC”)	under	the	Income	Tax	Act	(Canada)	(the	“Tax	Act”).		
As	 a	 Loan	 Company	 under	 the	 Trust	 Act,	 the	 Company	 is	 subject	 to	 the	 guidelines	 and	 regulations	 set	 by	 the	 Office	 of	 the	
Superintendent	 of	 Financial	 Institutions	 Canada	 (“OSFI”).	 	 MCAN	 is	 a	 public	 company	 listed	 on	 the	 Toronto	 Stock	 Exchange	
under	the	symbol	MKP.	

Our	objective	is	to	generate	a	reliable	stream	of	income	by	investing	in	a	diversified	portfolio	of	Canadian	mortgages,	including	
single	family	residential,	residential	construction,	non-residential	construction	and	commercial	loans,	as	well	as	other	types	of	
securities,	loans	and	real	estate	investments,	including	our	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP	(“MCAP”).		We	employ	leverage	
by	issuing	term	deposits	that	are	eligible	for	Canada	Deposit	Insurance	Corporation	deposit	insurance	and	are	sourced	through	
a	network	of	independent	financial	agents.		We	manage	our	capital	and	asset	balances	based	on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	
the	Trust	Act,	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.		

As	a	MIC,	we	are	entitled	to	deduct	the	dividends	that	we	pay	to	shareholders	from	our	taxable	income.		Regular	dividends	are	
treated	 as	 interest	 income	 to	 shareholders	 for	 income	 tax	 purposes.	 	 We	 are	 also	 able	 to	 pay	 capital	 gains	 dividends,	 which	
would	be	treated	as	capital	gains	to	shareholders	for	income	tax	purposes.	Dividends	paid	to	foreign	investors	may	be	subject	
to	withholding	taxes.		To	meet	the	MIC	criteria,	67%	of	our	non-consolidated	assets	measured	on	a	tax	basis	are	required	to	be	
held	in	cash	or	cash	equivalents	and	residential	mortgages.	

MCAN’s	wholly-owned	subsidiary,	XMC	Mortgage	Corporation,	is	an	originator	of	single	family	residential	mortgage	products	
across	Canada.	

TABLE	OF	CONTENTS

MESSAGE	TO	SHAREHOLDERS...............................................................................................................
MANAGEMENT’S	DISCUSSION	AND	ANALYSIS	OF	OPERATIONS...........................................................
CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS.............................................................................................
NOTES	TO	THE	CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS.....................................................................
DIRECTORS	AND	EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS..................................................................................................
CORPORATE	INFORMATION...................................................................................................................

4

8

63

67

98

99

-	2	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

2020	HIGHLIGHTS

$42.9	million	
NET	INCOME

$1.75	
EARNINGS	PER	SHARE

13.13%	
RETURN	ON	
SHAREHOLDERS’	EQUITY1

14.31%
CORPORATE	ASSET	
GROWTH

$1.36	
DIVIDENDS	PER	SHARE	
• 28	year	track	record	of	dividend	

distribution

• Cash	dividend	of	$0.34	per	share	and	a	
special	stock	dividend	of	$0.85	per	
share	to	be	paid	in	Q1	2021

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	
the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	the	MD&A.

-	3	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

MESSAGE	TO	SHAREHOLDERS

March,	and	we	have	been	very	pleased	with	our	
business	since	then.

	 MCAN,	

On	many	levels,	2020	was	a	very	challenging	year.	
Canada	 saw	 lockdowns	 effectuated	 in	 March	
2020.	
like	 most	 other	 businesses,	
initiated	work-from-home	protocols.		Through	all	
of	this,	our	business	thrived	and	grew,	and	we	are	
very	 pleased	 with	 our	 solid	 results	 and	 team	
performance.		

In	 the	 fourth	 quarter,	 MCAN	 earned	 net	 income	
of	$22.1	million	($0.89	per	share),	an	increase	of	
109%	from	$10.6	million	($0.44	per	share)	in	the	
fourth	 quarter	 of	 2019.	 	 	 Our	 return	 on	 average	
shareholders’	 equity	 was	 26%	 compared	 to	 13%	
in	the	prior	year.		Increases	in	the	fourth	quarter	
came	from	all	parts	of	our	business.

Year	over	year,	we	were	negatively	impacted	by	a	
large	 mark-to-market	 adjustment	 to	 our	 REIT	
portfolio	 in	 March	 and	 with	 higher	 provisions	
recorded	 for	 credit	 losses	 as	 a	 result	 of	 the	
pandemic	 and	 uncertain	 economic	 environment.		
Our	 investment	 in	 MCAP	 partially	 offset	 these	
impacts	to	our	results.		We	reported	net	income	
of	 $42.9	 million	 ($1.75	 per	 share)	 for	 the	 year	
ended	 December	 31,	 2020	 compared	 to	 $48.3	
million	($2.01	per	share)	earned	in	2019.		Return	
on	 average	 shareholders’	 equity	 was	 13%,	
compared	to	15%	in	the	prior	year.

The	 Board	 of	 Directors	 (the	 “Board”)	 declared	 a	
quarterly	cash	dividend	of	$0.34	per	share	and	a	
special	 stock	 dividend	 of	 $0.85	 per	 share,	 on	
February	 23,	 2021,	 both	 to	 be	 paid	 March	 31,	
2021	 to	 shareholders	 of	 record	 as	 of	 March	 15,	
2021.	 As	 a	 MIC,	 we	 are	 entitled	 to	 deduct	 the	
dividends	 that	 we	 pay	 to	 shareholders	 from	 our	
taxable	income	so	that	we	eliminate	income	taxes	
at	 the	 company	 level.	 	 Our	 taxable	 income	 is	
higher	 in	 2020	 mainly	 due	 to	 higher	 taxable	
income	 from	 MCAP.	 	 The	 special	 stock	 dividend	
represents	the	true	up	of	our	regular	dividends	to	
taxable	
loss	
carryforwards	used.

for	 2020,	 net	 of	

income	

2020	Year	in	Review

The	 Company’s	 business	 activities	 in	 late	 2019	
and	 early	 2020	 provided	 a	 strong	 position	 for	
MCAN	 entering	 into	 the	 COVID-19	 crisis	 in	 mid-

-	4	-

assets	

growth	

exceeded	

Corporate	
our	
expectations	 for	 the	 year	 ended	 2020	 at	 $1.6	
billion,	a	14%	increase	since	the	end	of	2019.		This	
is	 the	 second	 consecutive	 year	 where	 we	 have	
exceeded	our	target	10%	growth.		Our	corporate	
mortgages	 increased	 15%	 to	 $1.3	 billion	 at	 year	
end.		We	also	achieved	our	objective	of	balancing	
the	 risk	 profile	 of	 our	 balance	 sheet.	 	 Growth	 in	
our	 single	 family	 mortgages	 creates	 additional	
capacity	 for	 further	 growth	 in	 our	 construction	
and	 commercial	 portfolio	 and	 our	 investments.		
We	 gained	 market	 share	 in	 our	 single	 family	
business,	 as	 we	 continued	 to	
in	 our	
platform	 and	 expand	 our	 geographic	 and	 broker	
partner	strategy.	

invest	

Single	
family	 originations	 and	 acquisitions	
totalled	 $954	 million,	 comprised	 of	 $616	 million	
of	insured	mortgages,	a	166%	increase	over	2019,	
and	 $283	 million	 of	 uninsured	 mortgages,	 a	27%	
increase	 over	 2019.	
	 During	 the	 year,	 we	
securitized	 $685	 million	 of	 insured	 single	 family	
mortgages	 through	 the	 National	 Housing	 Act	
Mortgage-Backed	 Securities	 program,	 a	 123%	
increase	 compared	 to	 2019.	 We	 also	 securitized	
$52	 million	 of	 insured	 multi	 family	 mortgages.		
We	achieved	all	of	our	growth	objectives	for	our	
single	 family	 business	
in	 2020	 and	 we	 will	
continue	
to	 advance	 our	 capabilities	 and	
customer	 service	 to	 support	 continued	 growth.		
In	2020,	our	growth	was	achieved	during	a	global	
pandemic,	a	testament	to	our	ability	and	agility	as	
a	company.

We	 are	 pleased	 with	 our	 construction	 and	
commercial	 portfolio	
terms	 of	 product	
in	
composition,	 geographic	 mix	 and	 exposure.	 	 Our	
lending	 criteria	 continues	 to	 generate	 a	 strong	
loan	book	and	in	fact,	a	significant	amount	of	our	
construction	 loans	 repaid	 in	 this	 very	 abnormal	
economic	 environment,	 showing	 the	 strength	 of	
our	 business.	
	 We	 have	 strong	 strategic	
partnerships	 for	 loan	 originations	 and	 expect	 to	
the	 quality	 of	 our	
continue	
investments	in	this	portfolio.

to	 maintain	

We	 are	 proactively	 managing	 all	 of	 our	 income	
in	 capital	
earning	 corporate	 assets	 resulting	
recycling,	 growth	 and	 better	 balance	 sheet	

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

return	 on	 equity.	

optimization	 and	
	 Our	
marketable	 securities,	 comprised	 of	 real	 estate	
investment	trusts,	saw	some	recovery	in	the	last	
quarter	 of	 2020,	 amid	 optimism	 around	 the	
impending	economic	outlook	given	the	COVID-19	
vaccine,	 after	 negative	 volatility	 in	 early	 2020.	
Consistent	with	our	focus	on	capital	recycling	and	
growing	our	investments,	we	continued	to	invest	
in	 marketable	 securities	
the	 year	 and	
committed	 to	 a	 new	 non	 marketable	 security	
investment	that	will	be	closed	in	2021.				

in	

During	 2020,	 our	 equity	 investment	 in	 MCAP	
increased	 to	 $88.3	 million	 as	 a	 result	 of	 its	
earnings	 and	 growth	 less	 distributions	 during	
2020.	 With	 the	 growth	
its	 assets	 under	
management	 and	 its	 market	 leadership	 position,	
we	 expect	 that	 MCAP	 will	 continue	 to	 provide	
solid	returns	for	MCAN.		

in	

We	 conduct	 our	 business	 activities	 based	 on	 our	
views	 of	 the	 economy,	 interest	 rates,	 housing	
market	dynamics	and	the	overall	real	estate	cycle	
in	Canada.		Our	growth	in	single	family	mortgages	
and	 our	 various	 capital	 recycling	 activities	 have	
been	 executed	 based	 on	 these	 views.	 	 We	 will	
continue	 to	 be	 vigilant	 and	 adjust	 our	 business	
activities	in	the	context	of	market	dynamics.		Our	
targeted	 annual	 growth	 in	 corporate	 assets	 over	
the	long	term	continues	to	be	10%.

During	 the	 year,	 we	 selectively	 enhanced	 select	
systems	 and	 processes	 in	 our	 infrastructure.	 Our	
2020	activities	were	only	the	beginning	of	a	multi-
year	strategic	focus	on	our	internal	operations	to	
deliver	 enhanced	 customer	 service	 and	 drive	
sustainable,	profitable	growth.		

inevitably	 occur	

Looking	forward,	we	do	not	know	the	full	depth,	
duration	and	breadth	of	the	impact	and	changes	
that	 will	
in	 the	 Canadian	
economy,	housing	markets	and	our	business	as	a	
result	of	the	pandemic.	We	at	MCAN	are	focused	
on	 stepping	 up	 to	 the	 business	 challenges	 and	
seizing	 the	 opportunities,	 backed	 by	 strong	
business	 partnerships	 and	 a	
talented	 and	
committed	 team.	 We	 will	 focus	 on	 growing	 and	
enhancing	 our	 business	 activities	 in	 alignment	
with	 our	 risk	 appetite,	 to	 increase	 our	 return	 on	
shareholders’	 equity,	 dividends	 and	 long-term	
success	 in	 our	 chosen	 markets.	 We	 will	 look	 to	
further	 optimize	 the	 utilization	 of	 our	 balance	

sheet	 capacity	 and	 continue	 to	 increase	 our	
capacity	 to	 grow	 with	 the	 support	 of	 our	
continued	
shareholders	
participation	in	our	Dividend	Reinvestment	Plan.

through	

their	

Our	
strategic	 partnerships	 with	 brokers,	
originators	 and	 service	 providers	 is	 foundational	
to	 our	 business	 model.	 	 We	 appreciate	 their	
support	 in	 meeting	 our	 growth	 and	 business	
objectives	 and	 we	 strive	 to	 enhance	 their	
business	as	well.	I	would	also	like	to	recognize	the	
members	 of	 our	 team	 for	 their	 dedication	 and	
work	 during	 the	 year	 particularly	 in	 light	 of	
requirements	 to	 balance	 family	 and	 other	 life	
matters	 in	 the	 pandemic.	 	 The	 executive	 team	
provided	 exemplary	
leadership	 and	 focus	 on	
achievement	 of	 our	 strategic	 objectives	 during	
the	various	challenges	and	opportunities.	

We	 believe	 that	 a	 business	 culture	 anchored	 by	
customer	 service	 delivered	 by	 a	 high	 performing	
team	 who	 have	 opportunity	 to	 develop	 and	
contribute	 to	 the	 business,	 will	 enhance	 our	
growth.	 	 We	 believe	 in	 an	 inclusive,	 diverse	 and	
equal	 environment	 and	 strong	 support	 of	 our	
community.	 	 We	 call	 this	 #MCANLIFE.	 	 We	 are	
pleased	 with	 our	 accomplishments	
in	 these	
elements	 of	 our	 business	 so	 far.	 	 But,	 we	 have	
	 Company	 growth	 and	 team	
more	 to	 do.	
development	 will	 be	 the	 foundations	 of	 the	
MCAN	 journey	 to	 provide	 our	 target	 returns	 to	
our	 shareholders.	 	 We	 are	 also	 committed	 to	
good	 environmental,	 social	 and	 governance	
practices	 and	 these	 initiatives	 will	 advance	 over	
time.	
look	 forward	 to	 reporting	 on	 our	
achievements	in	the	future.

I	

Lastly,	 we	 thank	 the	 Board	 for	 their	 continuing	
support	during	this	past	very	challenging	yet	very	
successful	year.		

Karen	Weaver
President	and	CEO

-	5	-

	
	
VISION 

Our  vision  is  to  be  the  preferred  mortgage 
lender and investor within our chosen real estate 
markets in Canada. 

We focus on: 
• 

first time and move up buyers, self‐employed 
professionals and bruised credit in the single family 
mortgage markets; and 

•  experienced borrowers and developers for 
construction and commercial loans and 
investments. 

We strive: 
•  to help our stakeholders meet their goals. 

MISSION 
Our mission at work every day is to provide sustainable 
growth and returns for all of our stakeholders: 

  through relationship‐driven mortgage lending and 

investing; 

  anchored by delivering quality work through an expert, 

engaged and committed team; and 

  focused on servicing our customers, both 

internal and external,  and our partners' needs. 

CULTURE 
MCAN is committed to cultivating an inclusive, collaborative 
and diverse culture. We are dedicated to  achieving our mission 
every day and our vision over the long term. 

MCAN’s culture is shaped around a shared mission of customer 
excellence, powered by genuine collaboration. Our diverse 
team members are energized by having ownership over their 
work with an environment rich in active learning, teamwork, 
inclusion and belonging. 

We call this #MCANLIFE. 

‐ 6 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Environmental • Social • Governance 
Our values and culture are rooted in our people – customers, colleagues and communities ‐ and we 
are committed to good environmental, social and governance practices. Our objective over time is 
to advance these initiatives throughout our business operations with a focus on: 

ENVIRONMENTAL

  working  with  real  estate  development  partners  as  part  of our 

investment strategy, that are committed to responsible 
corporate citizenship 

  working with originators to source lending opportunities 

supported by local governments or CMHC sponsored community‐ 
based lending 

  reducing the environmental footprint in our office 

SOCIAL 

  cultivating an inclusive and diverse team, including having an Executive Officer Diversity Policy 

o  Globe and Mail’s Report on Business “Women Lead Here” awards honouree for 2020 
o  proud of our diverse workforce where our diversity surveys indicate that 

> 70% of respondents identified as diverse ethnicities and > 50% as women 

  being supportive by working with borrowers most affected by the COVID‐19 pandemic by 

instituting deferral and other programs 

  creating a supportive work environment and benefits for team members during the   

COVID‐19 pandemic 

o  our fully remote operations during COVID‐19 will be supported post‐COVID‐19, allowing  

for a flex working structure 

  enriching the development of our team including professional development, volunteer days and a 

robust benefits plan 

o 

introduced an Executive Leadership Development program 

  supporting various charitable organizations 

GOVERNANCE 

  sustainable  infrastructure  that  ensures  that  strong  governance 
practices  and  protocols, including high ethical standards through 
our Code of Conduct,  are  embedded  within  MCAN 

  strong  governance and risk culture supported  by  an  integrated 
risk management framework, including  our  Three‐Lines‐of‐ 
Defence model 

‐ 7 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

MANAGEMENT’S	DISCUSSION	AND	ANALYSIS	OF	OPERATIONS

This	 Management’s	 Discussion	 and	 Analysis	 of	 Operations	 (“MD&A”)	 should	 be	 read	 in	 conjunction	 with	 the	 consolidated	
balance	 sheets	 and	 accompanying	 notes	 at	 December	 31,	2020	 and	 December	 31,	 2019	 and	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	
income,	changes	in	shareholders’	equity	and	cash	flows	for	the	years	then	ended,	which	have	been	prepared	in	accordance	with	
International	Financial	Reporting	Standards	(“IFRS”)	and	presented	in	Canadian	currency.		This	MD&A	has	been	presented	as	of	
February	23,	2021.

Additional	 information	 regarding	 MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 (“MCAN”,	 the	 “Company”	 or	 “we”),	 including	 copies	 of	 our	
continuous	 disclosure	 materials	 such	 as	 the	 Annual	 Information	 Form,	 are	 available	 on	 the	 System	 for	 Electronic	 Document	
Analysis	and	Retrieval	(“SEDAR”)	at	www.sedar.com	and	our	website	at	www.mcanmortgage.com.	

TABLE	OF	CONTENTS	-	MD&A

A	CAUTION	ABOUT	FORWARD-LOOKING	INFORMATION	AND	STATEMENTS....................................................
SELECTED	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION.................................................................................................................
HIGHLIGHTS........................................................................................................................................................
OUTLOOK	...........................................................................................................................................................
RESULTS	OF	OPERATIONS...................................................................................................................................
FINANCIAL	POSITION..........................................................................................................................................
SELECTED	QUARTERLY	FINANCIAL	DATA............................................................................................................
CAPITAL	MANAGEMENT.....................................................................................................................................
RISK	MANAGEMENT...........................................................................................................................................
DESCRIPTION	OF	CAPITAL	STRUCTURE...............................................................................................................
OFF-BALANCE	SHEET	ARRANGEMENTS..............................................................................................................
DIVIDEND	POLICY	AND	RECORD.........................................................................................................................
TRANSACTIONS	WITH	RELATED	PARTIES............................................................................................................
FINANCIAL	INSTRUMENTS	AND	OTHER	INSTRUMENTS......................................................................................
PEOPLE................................................................................................................................................................
CRITICAL	ACCOUNTING	ESTIMATES	AND	JUDGMENTS......................................................................................
DISCLOSURE	CONTROLS	AND	PROCEDURES	AND	INTERNAL	CONTROLS	OVER	FINANCIAL	REPORTING...........
NON-IFRS	MEASURES..........................................................................................................................................

9
11
13
16
18
26
36
37
41
53
53
54
55
55
55
56
57
58

-	8	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

A	CAUTION	ABOUT	FORWARD-LOOKING	INFORMATION	AND	STATEMENTS	

This	 MD&A	contains	 forward-looking	 information	 within	 the	 meaning	 of	 applicable	 Canadian	 securities	 laws.	 	 All	 information	
contained	in	this	MD&A,	other	than	statements	of	current	and	historical	fact,	is	forward-looking	information.	All	of	the	forward-
looking	information	in	this	MD&A	is	qualified	by	this	cautionary	note.	Often,	but	not	always,	forward-looking	information	can	be	
identified	 by	 the	 use	 of	 words	 such	 as	 “may,”	 “believe,”	 “will,”	 “anticipate,”	 “expect,”	 “planned,”	 “estimate,”	 “project,”	
“future,”	 and	 variations	 of	 these	 or	 similar	 words	 or	 other	 expressions	 that	 are	 predictions	 of	 or	 indicate	 future	 events	 and	
trends	 and	 that	 do	 not	 relate	 to	 historical	 matters.	 Forward-looking	 information	 in	 this	 MD&A	 includes,	 among	 others,	
statements	and	assumptions	with	respect	to:

•
•

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

the	current	business	environment	and	outlook;	
the	 impact	 of	 global	 health	 pandemics	 on	 the	 Canadian	 economy	 and	 globally,	 including	 the	 continuing	 impact	 of	
COVID-19;		
possible	or	assumed	future	results;	
our	ability	to	create	shareholder	value;	
our	business	goals	and	strategy;	
the	potential	impact	of	new	regulations	and	changes	to	existing	regulations;	
the	stability	of	home	prices;	
the	effect	of	challenging	conditions	on	us;	
performance	of	our	investments;
factors	affecting	our	competitive	position	within	the	housing	markets;	
international	trade	and	geopolitical	uncertainties	and	their	impact	on	the	Canadian	economy;	
sufficiency	of	our	access	to	capital	resources;	
the	timing	of	the	effect	of	interest	rate	changes	on	our	cash	flows;	and	
the	declaration	and	payment	of	dividends.	

Forward-looking	 information	 is	 not,	 and	 cannot	 be,	 a	 guarantee	 of	 future	 results	 or	 events.	 Forward-looking	 information	
reflects	 management’s	 current	 beliefs	 and	 is	 based	 on	 information	 currently	 available	 to	 management.	 Forward-looking	
information	is	based	on,	among	other	things,	opinions,	assumptions,	estimates	and	analyses	that,	while	considered	reasonable	
by	 us	 at	 the	 date	 the	 forward-looking	 information	 is	 provided,	 inherently	 are	 subject	 to	 significant	 risks,	 uncertainties,	
contingencies	 and	 other	 factors	 that	 may	 cause	 actual	 results	 and	 events	 to	 be	 materially	 different	 from	 those	 expressed	 or	
implied	by	the	forward-looking	information.	

The	material	factors	or	assumptions	that	we	identified	and	were	applied	by	us	in	drawing	conclusions	or	making	forecasts	or	
projections	set	out	in	the	forward-looking	information,	include,	but	are	not	limited	to:	

•
•

•

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

•
•
•
•

our	ability	to	successfully	implement	and	realize	on	our	business	goals	and	strategy;	
government	 regulation	 of	 our	 business	 and	 the	 cost	 to	 us	 of	 such	 regulation,	 including	 the	 anticipated	 impact	 of	
government	actions	related	to	COVID-19;		
the	economic	and	social	impact,	management,	duration	and	potential	worsening	of	the	impact	of	COVID-19	or	any	other	
future	pandemic	virus;	
factors	and	assumptions	regarding	interest	rates;	
housing	sales	and	residential	mortgage	borrowing	activities;	
the	effect	of	competition;	
systems	failure	or	cyber	and	security	breaches;	
the	availability	of	funding	and	capital	to	meet	our	requirements;	
the	value	of	mortgage	originations;	
the	expected	spread	between	interest	earned	on	mortgage	portfolios	and	interest	paid	on	deposits;	
the	relative	uncertainty	and	volatility	of	real	estate	markets;	
acceptance	of	our	products	in	the	marketplace;	
the	stage	of	the	real	estate	cycle	and	the	maturity	phase	of	the	mortgage	market;	
impact	on	housing	demand	from	changing	population	demographics	and	immigration	patterns;	
our	ability	to	forecast	future	changes	to	borrower	credit	and	credit	scores,	loan	to	value	ratios	and	other	forward-looking	
factors	used	in	assessing	expected	credit	losses	and	rates	of	default;	
availability	of	key	personnel;	
our	operating	cost	structure;	
the	current	tax	regime;	and
operations	within	our	equity	investments.	

The	 COVID-19	 pandemic	 has	 cast	 particular	 uncertainty	 on	 the	 Company’s	 internal	 expectations,	 estimates,	 projections,	
assumptions	 and	 beliefs,	 including	 with	 respect	 to	 the	 Canadian	 economy,	 employment	 conditions,	 interest	 rates,	 levels	 of	
housing	 activity	 and	 household	 debt	 service	 levels.	 There	 can	 be	 no	 assurance	 that	 they	 will	 continue	 to	 be	 valid.	 Given	 the	
rapid	pace	of	change	with	respect	to	the	impact	of	the	COVID-19	pandemic,	it	is	premature	to	make	further	assumptions	about	
these	 matters.	 The	 duration,	 extent	 and	 severity	 of	 the	 impact	 the	 COVID-19	 pandemic,	 including	 measures	 to	 prevent	 its	

-	9	-

	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

spread	 and	 related	 government	 actions	 adopted	 in	 response,	 will	 have	 on	 our	 business	 is	 highly	 uncertain	 and	 difficult	 to	
predict	at	this	time.	

Reliance	should	not	be	placed	on	forward-looking	information	because	it	involves	known	and	unknown	risks,	uncertainties	and	
other	factors,	which	may	cause	actual	results	to	differ	materially	from	anticipated	future	results	expressed	or	implied	by	such	
forward-looking	 information.	 Factors	 that	 could	 cause	 actual	 results	 to	 differ	 materially	 from	 those	 set	 forth	 in	 the	 forward-
looking	information	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	the	risks	and	uncertainties	referred	to	in	our	Annual	Information	Form	for	
the	year	ended	December	31,	2020,	this	MD&A	and	our	other	public	filings	with	the	applicable	Canadian	regulatory	authorities.	

Subject	to	applicable	securities	law	requirements,	we	undertake	no	obligation	to	publicly	update	or	revise	any	forward-looking	
information	after	the	date	of	this	MD&A	whether	as	a	result	of	new	information,	future	events	or	otherwise	or	to	explain	any	
material	difference	between	subsequent	actual	events	and	any	forward-looking	information.		However,	any	further	disclosures	
made	on	related	subjects	in	subsequent	reports	should	be	consulted.	

-	10	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

SELECTED	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION	

Table	1:		Financial	Statement	Highlights	-	Annual	

(in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts	and	%)

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

2020

2019

Change

(%)

Change

(%)

2018

Income	Statement	Highlights

Net	investment	income	-	corporate	assets

Net	investment	income	-	securitization	assets	

Net	income

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share

Dividends	per	share

Next	quarter’s	cash	dividend	per	share

Next	quarter’s	special	stock	dividend	per	share
Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	1
Taxable	income	per	share	1,2

Yields
Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	1

Average	term	to	maturity	(in	months)

Mortgages	-	corporate	

Term	deposits

At	December	31

Balance	Sheet	Highlights

Total	assets

Mortgages	-	corporate

Mortgages	-	securitized

Total	liabilities

Shareholders’	equity

Capital	Ratios	1
Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio
CET	1	&	Tier	1	capital	ratio	4
Total	capital	ratio	4
Leverage	ratio	3

Credit	Quality
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(corporate)	1
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(total)	1

Mortgage	Arrears	1
Corporate

Securitized

Total

Common	Share	Information	(end	of	period)

Number	of	common	shares	outstanding
Book	value	per	common	share	1
Common	share	price	-	close
Market	capitalization	1

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

64,943	

3,994	

48,294	

2.01	

1.28	

	(7%)	 $	

	1%	 $	

	(11%)	 $	

	(13%)	 $	

	6%	 $	

50,139	

4,976	

36,293	

1.54	

1.43	

	20%	

	(19%)	

	18%	

	14%	

	(5%)	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

60,294	

4,033	

42,893	

1.75	

1.36	

0.34	

0.85	

	13.13	%

	15.11	%

	(1.98%)	

2.45	

$	

1.36	

	80%	 $	

	11.90	%

1.29	

	1.23%	

	90%	

	2.62	%

	0.71	%

14.2	

18.3	

	2.62	%

	0.71	%

	—%	

	—%	

	3.07	%

	0.74	%

	(0.45%)	

	(0.03%)	

10.7	

18.4	

	33%	

	(1%)	 	

11.5	

18.7	

	23%	

	(2%)	

2020

2019

Change

(%)

Change

(%)

2018

2,728,715	

1,252,762	

1,135,745	

2,382,203	

346,512	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

2,179,341	

1,089,401	

784,296	

1,849,029	

330,312	

	25%	 $	

2,141,072	

	15%	 $	

	45%	 $	

922,390	

887,252	

	29%	 $	

1,834,378	

	5%	 $	

306,694	

	27%	

	36%	

	28%	

	30%	

	13%	

5.09	

	21.67	%

	22.02	%

	10.17	%

	0.30	%

	0.18	%

4.93	

	22.52	%

	22.52	%

	12.58	%

	3%	

	(0.85%)	

	(0.50%)	

	(2.41%)	

4.64	

	21.66	%

	21.66	%

	11.79	%

	10%	

	0.01%	

	0.36%	

	(1.62%)	

	0.32	%

	0.23	%

	(0.02%)	

	(0.05%)	

	0.34	%

	0.27	%

	(0.04%)	

	(0.09%)	

24,288	

$	

5,660	

29,948	

$	

12,161	

3,750	

15,911	

	100%	 $	

	51%	

9,435	

6,527	

	88%	 $	

15,962	

24,727	

14.01	

15.77	

389,945	

$	

$	

$	

24,215	

13.64	

17.10	

414,077	

	2%	

	3%	 $	

	(8%)	 $	

	(6%)	 $	

23,798	

12.89	

13.32	

316,989	

	157%	

	(13%)	

	88%	

	4%	

	9%	

	18%	

	23%	

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.
2	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Taxable	Income”	section	of	this	MD&A.
3	Mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program	for	which	derecognition	has	not	been	achieved	are	included	in	regulatory	assets	in	the	leverage	ratio.	For	further	
information,	refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.
4	 Effective	 March	 31,	 2020,	 the	 total	 capital	 ratio	 reflects	 the	 inclusion	 of	 stage	 1	 and	 stage	 2	 allowances	 on	 the	 Company’s	 mortgage	 portfolio	 in	 Tier	 2	 capital.	 In	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	
transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	
1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	
2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	is	currently	set	at	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	25%	in	fiscal	2022.	Prior	period	ratios	have	
not	been	restated.

-	11	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Net	income	was	higher	in	2019	compared	to	2018	due	to	higher	realized	and	unrealized	fair	value	gains	on	our	REIT	portfolio	
and	Crown	LP.

Taxable	 income	 was	 much	 higher	 in	 2020	 compared	 to	 2019,	 mainly	 due	 to	 higher	 income	 from	 MCAP	 as	 a	 result	 of	 non-
recurring	new	contracts	and	higher	origination	and	processing	fees	related	to	higher	whole	loan	sales	volumes	at	wider	spreads.

As	a	result	of	this	increase	in	taxable	income,	the	Board	declared	a	$0.85	per	share	special	stock	dividend	on	February	23,	2021,	
to	be	paid	March	31,	2021	to	shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2021,	in	order	to	distribute	all	of	MCAN’s	taxable	income,	
net	of	loss	carryforwards	used.		Such	special	dividends	declared	annually	(whether	in	cash	or	stock)	are	likely	to	continue	in	the	
near	term,	although	not	likely	to	be	as	high	as	the	current	level	given	the	non-recurring	nature	of	certain	of	MCAP’s	taxable	
earnings.

Table	2:		Financial	Statement	Highlights	-	Quarter	

(in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts	and	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Income	Statement	Highlights
Net	investment	income	-	corporate	assets
Net	investment	income	-	securitization	assets
Net	income
Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share
Dividends	per	share
Next	quarter’s	cash	dividend	per	share
Next	quarter’s	special	stock	dividend	per	share
Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	1
Taxable	income	per	share	1,2

Yields
Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	
interest	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	1

Q4
2020

Q3
2020

Change
(%)

Q4
2019

Change
(%)

$	
$	
$	
$	
$	
$	
$	

$	

25,704	
1,694	
22,086	
0.89	
0.34	
0.34	
0.85	
	25.92	%
1.05	

$	
$	
$	
$	
$	

26,963	
1,149	
22,741	
0.92	
0.34	

	(5%)	 $	
	47%	 $	
	(3%)	 $	
	(3%)	 $	
	—%	 $	

14,839	
1,015	
10,550	
0.44	
0.32	

	73%	
	67%	
	109%	
	102%	
	6%	

	28.04	% 	(2.12%)	

$	

0.48	

	119%	 $	

	12.84	% 	13.08%	
	128%	

0.46	

	2.76	%
	0.89	%

	2.63	%
	0.81%	

	0.13%	
	0.08%	

	2.63	%
	0.72%	

	0.13%	
	0.17%	

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.
2	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Taxable	Income”	section	of	this	MD&A.

-	12	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

HIGHLIGHTS	

Q4	2020

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Net	income	of	$22.1	million	in	Q4	2020,	an	increase	of	$11.5	million	(109%)	from	$10.6	million	in	Q4	2019.

Earnings	per	share	totalled	$0.89	in	Q4	2020,	an	increase	of	$0.45	(102%)	from	$0.44	per	share	in	Q4	2019.

Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity1	was	25.92%	in	Q4	2020,	an	increase	of	13.08%	from	12.84%	in	Q4	2019.

Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1	increased	by	$2.2	million	from	Q4	2019.		The	net	corporate	mortgage	spread	
income1	 increased	 due	 to	 a	 higher	 average	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 balance1	 of	 $1,315	 million	 in	 Q4	 2020	
compared	 to	 $1,094	 million	 in	 Q4	 2019	 and	 an	 increase	 in	 the	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	
interest1	to	2.76%	in	Q4	2020	from	2.63%	in	Q4	2019.	The	increase	in	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	
deposit	interest1	is	due	to	a	larger	reduction	in	term	deposit	rates	compared	to	mortgage	rates.		The	decline	in	our	
mortgage	 rate	 is	 due	 to	 a	 portfolio	 mix	 with	 a	 greater	 proportion	 of	 lower-yield	 single	 family	 to	 higher-yield	
construction	and	commercial	loans,	continued	market	competition	which	has	compressed	rates	and	a	reduction	in	the	
prime	rate	since	the	onset	of	COVID-19.	

Net	 securitized	 mortgage	 spread	 income1	 increased	 by	 $0.9	 million	 from	 Q4	 2019.	 The	 net	 securitized	 mortgage	
spread	income1	increased	due	to	a	higher	average	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	balance1	from	significantly	higher	
originations	of	insured	single	family	mortgages	and	an	increase	in	the	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities1.	

Our	 provision	 for	 credit	 losses	 on	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 decreased	 by	 $0.1	 million	 from	 Q4	 2019.		
Increases	due	to	the	potential	economic	impacts	of	COVID–19	and	growth	in	the	portfolio	were	offset	by	refinements	
in	model	parameters	to	reflect	our	policies	and	business	practices	in	our	commercial	and	construction	portfolio	and	
various	economic	assumptions	made	during	2020.	

Equity	income	from	MCAP	totalled	$9.4	million	in	Q4	2020,	an	increase	of	$5.4	million	(133%)	from	$4.0	million	in	Q4	
2019,	which	was	primarily	due	to	higher	origination	and	processing	fees	related	to	higher	whole	loan	sales	volumes	at	
wider	 spreads.	 MCAP	 also	 recorded	 fees	 from	 non-recurring	 new	 contracts	 in	 2020.	 	 We	 expect	 that	 MCAP	 will	
continue	to	have	strong	earnings,	however,	more	normal	market	and	business	dynamics	are	anticipated	in	2021.	

In	Q4	2020,	we	recorded	a	$5.7	million	net	gain	on	securities	compared	to	a	$2.1	million	net	gain	on	securities	in	Q4	
2019.		Activity	in	Q4	2020	related	to	unrealized	fair	value	gains	on	our	real	estate	investment	trust	(“REIT”)	portfolio	
and	 in	 Q4	 2019	 related	 to	 realized	 and	 unrealized	 fair	 value	 gains	 on	 both	 our	 REIT	 portfolio	 and	 Crown	 Reality	 II	
Limited	 Partnership	 (“Crown	 LP”).	 	 We	 continue	 to	 see	 volatility	 in	 the	 market	 value	 of	 our	 REIT	 portfolio	 due	 to	
COVID-19	with	Q4	2020	posting	a	partial	rebound	amid	optimism	around	the	impending	economic	outlook	given	the	
COVID-19	vaccine.			

Year	to	Date	2020

•

•

•

•

Net	income	of	$42.9	million	for	2020	year	to	date,	a	decrease	of	$5.4	million	(11%)	from	$48.3	million	net	income	in	
2019.	

Earnings	per	share	totalled	$1.75	for	2020	year	to	date,	a	decrease	of	$0.26	(13%)	from	$2.01	earnings	per	share	in	
2019.	

Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity1	was	13.13%	for	2020	compared	to	15.11%	in	2019.	

Net	 corporate	 mortgage	 spread	 income1	 increased	 by	 $5.0	 million	 from	 2019.	 	 The	 net	 corporate	 mortgage	 spread	
income1	 increased	 due	 to	 a	 higher	 average	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 balance1	 of	 $1,217	 million	 in	 2020	 from	
$1,041	million	in	2019.	The	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest1	was	2.62%	in	both	2020	and	
2019.		The	initial	impact	of	COVID-19	caused	a	temporary	higher	demand	for	liquidity	by	financial	institutions	in	the	
term	deposit	market	resulting	in	higher	term	deposit	funding	costs	primarily	in	the	second	quarter.		During	the	second	
half	of	the	year,	the	term	deposit	market	dynamics	were	stable	and	spreads	over	mortgages	normalized.		Within	the	
mortgage	 portfolio,	 there	 was	 a	 portfolio	 mix	 with	 a	 greater	 proportion	 of	 lower-yield	 single	 family	 to	 higher-yield	
construction	and	commercial	loans,	continued	market	competition	which	has	compressed	rates,	and	the	yield	on	our	
primarily	floating-rate	construction	loan	portfolio	decreased.

-	13	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

•

•

•

•

Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income1	increased	by	$0.5	million	from	2019.	The	net	securitized	mortgage	spread	
income1	 increased	 due	 to	 a	 higher	 average	 securitized	 mortgage	 portfolio	 balance1	 from	 significantly	 higher	
originations	of	insured	single	family	mortgages	partially	offset	by	higher	indemnity	expense	on	early	repaid	mortgages	
that	was	higher	than	penalty	income	occurring	mainly	in	the	second	quarter	of	the	year.

Our	 provision	 for	 credit	 losses	 on	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 increased	 by	$2.5	 million	 from	 2019.	 Increases	
due	to	the	potential	economic	impacts	of	COVID–19	and	growth	in	the	portfolio	were	partly	offset	by	refinements	in	
model	 parameters	 to	 reflect	 our	 policies	 and	 business	 practices	 in	 our	 commercial	 and	 construction	 portfolio	 and	
various	economic	assumptions	made	during	2020.		

Equity	income	from	MCAP	totalled	$33.9	million	for	2020	year	to	date,	an	increase	of	$18.2	million	(115%)	from	$15.8	
million	 in	 2019.	 	 For	 2020	 year	 to	 date,	 MCAP	 primarily	 realized	 higher	 mortgage	 origination	 and	 processing	 fees	
related	 to	 higher	 whole	 loan	 sales	 volumes	 at	 wider	 spreads.	 MCAP	 also	 recorded	 fees	 from	 non-recurring	 new	
contracts	in	2020.	We	expect	that	MCAP	will	continue	to	have	strong	earnings,	however,	more	normal	market	and	
business	dynamics	are	anticipated	in	2021.

Year	to	date	net	loss	on	securities	was	$9.1	million	for	2020	compared	to	a	year	to	date	net	gain	on	securities	of	$14.0	
million	for	2019.		Activity	in	2020	related	to	unrealized	fair	value	losses	net	of	some	realized	fair	value	gains	on	our	
REIT	portfolio	and	in	2019	related	to	realized	and	unrealized	fair	value	gains	on	our	REIT	portfolio	and	Crown	LP.		In	
2020,	market	prices	for	REITs	were	severely	impacted	by	COVID-19	in	March	and	we	continued	to	see	high	market	
volatility	during	the	year.		

Business	Activity	and	Balance	Sheet

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Corporate	assets	totalled	$1.56	billion	at	December	31,	2020,	a	decrease	of	$16	million	(1%)	from	September	30,	2020	
and	an	increase	of	$195	million	(14%)	from	December	31,	2019.	

Corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 totalled	 $1.3	 billion	 at	 December	 31,	 2020,	 a	 decrease	 of	 $57	 million	 (4%)	 from	
September	30,	2020	and	an	increase	of	$163	million	(15%)	from	December	31,	2019.	

Uninsured	single	family	portfolio	totalled	$483	million	at	December	31,	2020,	an	increase	of	$47	million	(11%)	from	
September	30,	2020	and	an	increase	of	$101	million	(26%)	from	December	31,	2019.	

Uninsured	 single	 family	 originations	 totalled	 $283	 million	 in	 2020,	 an	 increase	 of	 $61	 million	 (27%)	 from	 2019.		
Uninsured	single	family	originations	were	$113	million	in	the	fourth	quarter	of	2020,	an	increase	of	$56	million	(98%)	
from	the	fourth	quarter	of	2019.	

Insured	single	family	originations	totalled	$616	million	in	2020,	an	increase	of	$384	million	(166%)	from	2019.		Insured	
single	family	originations	were	$218	million	in	the	fourth	quarter	of	2020,	an	increase	of	$158	million	(266%)	from	the	
fourth	quarter	of	2019.

Securitization	volumes	totalled	$736	million	in	2020,	an	increase	of	$415	million	(129%)	from	$322	million	in	2019.		
Securitization	volumes	in	2020	consisted	of	$685	million	of	insured	single	family	mortgages	(2019	-	$308	million)	and	
$52	 million	 of	 insured	 multi	 family	 mortgages	 (2019	 -	 $14	 million).	 	 This	 increase	 in	 securitization	 volumes	 was	
partially	offset	by	mortgage	maturities	for	a	net	increase	in	our	securitized	portfolio	of	43%	from	2019.	

Our	 construction	 and	 commercial	 portfolio	 totalled	 $547	 million	 at	 December	 31,	 2020,	 a	 decrease	 of	 $88	 million	
(14%)	 from	 September	 30,	 2020	 and	 a	 decrease	 of	 $4	 million	 (1%)	 from	 December	 31,	 2019.	 	 Our	 construction	
portfolio	totalled	$487	million	at	December	31,	2020,	a	decrease	of	$106	million	(18%)	from	September	30,	2020	and	
a	 decrease	 of	 $18	 million	 (4%)	 from	 December	 31,	 2019.	 	 In	 2020,	 the	 movement	 in	 the	 portfolio	 is	 attributed	 to	
originations	of	$498	million	in	new	construction	and	commercial	mortgages,	an	increase	of	66%	from	December	31,	
2019,	offset	by	maturities	and	repayments.	

Dividend	

•

The	Board	declared	a	first	quarter	cash	dividend	of	$0.34	per	share	and	a	special	stock	dividend	of	$0.85	per	share	
both	to	be	paid	March	31,	2021	to	shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2021.		The	special	stock	dividend	represents	
the	true	up	of	our	regular	dividends	to	taxable	income	for	2020,	net	of	loss	carryforwards	used.		As	a	MIC,	we	are	
entitled	to	deduct	the	dividends	that	we	pay	to	shareholders	from	our	taxable	income	so	that	we	pay	no	income	taxes	
at	the	corporate	level.		The	special	dividend	will	be	paid	in	stock	in	accordance	with	our	plan	and	conforms	with	OSFI’s	
current	restriction	on	increasing	cash	dividends.

-	14	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Credit	Quality

The	impaired	corporate	mortgage	ratio1	was	0.30%	at	December	31,	2020	compared	to	0.27%	at	September	30,	2020	
and	0.32%	at	December	31,	2019.	

The	impaired	total	mortgage	ratio1	was	0.18%	at	December	31,	2020	compared	to	0.17%	at	September	30,	2020	and	
0.23%	at	December	31,	2019.	

Total	mortgage	arrears1	were	$30	million	at	December	31,	2020	compared	to	$14	million	at	September	30,	2020	and	
$16	million	at	December	31,	2019.		The	increase	in	total	mortgage	arrears1	in	the	fourth	quarter	is	primarily	due	to	
one	construction	mortgage	where	an	asset	recovery	program	has	since	been	initiated.	We	anticipate	full	recovery	of	
past	due	interest	and	principal.	The	impairment	of	this	construction	mortgage	is	not	related	to	COVID-19.			

At	December	31,	2020,	there	were	no	mortgages	remaining	in	our	payment	deferral	program.	

Net	write-offs	were	$32,000	(1.0	basis	point	of	the	average	corporate	portfolio)	in	Q4	2020	compared	to	$58,000	(2.1	
basis	points)	in	Q4	2019;	annual	write-offs	were	$184,000	(1.5	basis	points)	in	2020	and	$99,000	(1.0	basis	point)	in	
2019.		All	write-offs	relate	to	the	uninsured	single	family	mortgage	portfolio.	

Average	loan	to	value	ratio	(“LTV”)	of	our	uninsured	single	family	portfolio	based	on	an	industry	index	of	current	real	
estate	values	was	60.6%	at	December	31,	2020	compared	to	61.5%	at	September	30,	2020	and	64.0%	at	December	
31,	2019.

•

•

•

•

•

•

Capital	

• We	manage	our	capital	and	asset	balances	based	on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	both	the	Income	Tax	Act	(Canada)	

(the	“Tax	Act”)	and	OSFI.

•

•

•

Common	Equity	Tier	1	(“CET	1”)	and	Tier	1	Capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratios1	were	21.67%	at	December	31,	2020	
compared	to	20.45%	at	September	30,	2020	and	22.52%	at	December	31,	2019.	Total	Capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	
ratio1,2	was	22.02%	at	December	31,	2020	compared	to	20.80%	at	September	30,	2020	and	22.52%	at	December	31,	
2019.	

The	 leverage	 ratio1	 was	 10.17%	 at	 December	 31,	 2020	 compared	 to	 10.26%	 at	 September	 30,	 2020	 and	 12.58%	 at	
December	31,	2019.	

The	income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio1	was	5.09	at	December	31,	2020	compared	to	5.44	at	September	30,	2020	and	
4.93	at	December	31,	2019.	

• We	 issued	 417,384	 new	 common	 shares	 through	 the	 Dividend	 Reinvestment	 Plan	 (“DRIP”)	 in	 2020	 compared	 to	
416,919	 in	 2019.	 	 The	 DRIP	 participation	 rate	 was	 17%	 for	 the	 2020	 fourth	 quarter	 dividend	 (2019	 fourth	 quarter	
dividend	-	17%).	The	DRIP	participation	rate	for	2020	dividends	was	17%	(2019	-	20%).

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.
2	Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	
In	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	 transitional	 arrangements	 for	 capital	 treatment	 of	 ECL	 issued	 March	 27,	 2020,	 a	 portion	 of	 stage	 1	 and	 stage	 2	 allowances	 that	
would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	
any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	
will	decrease	over	time	and	is	currently	set	at	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	25%	in	fiscal	2022.	Prior	period	ratios	have	not	been	restated.

-	15	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

OUTLOOK		

Market	Outlook	

The	 COVID-19	 pandemic	 has	 impacted	 the	 Canadian	 and	 global	 economy	 for	 perhaps	 a	 longer	 period	 of	 time	 than	 originally	
anticipated	 11	 months	 ago,	 when	 Canada	 first	 imposed	 its	 lockdown	 measures.	 We	 now	 find	 ourselves	 squarely	 amid	 the	
second	wave	of	infections,	with	new	strains	of	the	virus	having	entered	the	country	and	further	lockdowns	being	the	normal	
course.	 	 Many	 non-essential	 businesses	 and	 services	 that	 initially	 had	 reopened	 in	 Canada	 earlier	 with	 appropriate	 safety	
measures,	 are	 now	 closed	 or	 operating	 under	 new	 restrictions.	 	 International	 borders	 continue	 to	 either	 be	 closed	 or	 have	
restrictions.	 	 Vaccine	 approval	 and	 rollout	 had	 boosted	 confidence	 in	 medium-term	 forecasts;	 however,	 with	 a	 shortage	 of	
supply,	this	confidence	has	dampened	somewhat.		It	is	still	too	early	to	determine	the	impacts	of	this	second	wave	or	even	the	
full	impacts	of	the	first	wave	of	COVID-19	on	the	Canadian	economy.		Prior	to	the	pandemic,	we	were	expecting	an	interest	rate	
increase	and	the	Canadian	markets	where	we	do	business	were	strong,	with	a	housing	shortage,	strong	employment	and	were	
experiencing	a	positive	impact	from	growing	immigration.		

Since	March	and	continuing	into	the	fourth	quarter,	Canadian	governments	at	all	levels,	as	well	as	the	Bank	of	Canada,	have	
taken	 extraordinary	 measures,	 by	 injecting	 a	 significant	 amount	 of	 fiscal	 stimulus	 into	 the	 economy	 through	 various	 support	
measures.	 	 These	 measures	 have	 been	 both	 direct	 to	 individuals	 and	 businesses	 affected	 through	 various	 benefits,	 subsidies	
and	 credit	 support,	 as	 well	 as	 indirect	 through	 various	 methods	 to	 improve	 liquidity	 conditions	 and	 ensure	 that	 that	 the	
economy	is	functioning	properly.		Many	of	these	measures	have	been	extended.		By	the	end	of	March,	the	Bank	of	Canada	had	
decreased	its	overnight	rate	by	150	basis	points	to	0.25%	-	where	it	continues	to	stand	currently	and	is	expected	to	remain	in	
the	near	to	mid-term.		All	these	measures	have	helped	support	Canadians	and	the	Canadian	economy	thus	far.		Canada’s	Q3	
2020	GDP	made	up	almost	three	quarters	of	the	decline	experienced	in	the	first	half	of	the	year	and	Q4	GDP	is	expected	to	
continue	 to	 grow	 despite	 lockdown	 measures	 instituted	 in	 December	 in	 various	 parts	 of	 the	 country.	 	 That	 said,	 many	
economists	don’t	expect	GDP	to	be	back	to	its	pre-pandemic	level	until	at	least	2022.		Employment	numbers	also	continue	to	
take	 a	 positive	 direction	 as	 almost	 80%	 of	 pre-COVID-19	 level	 employment	 has	 recovered	 by	 the	 end	 of	 November	 2020.		
Employment	did	fall,	however,	in	December	2020	for	the	first	time	since	April.		Economic	impacts	have	been	uneven,	with	a	
very	clear	k-shaped	recovery,	with	some	industries	having	recovered	quickly	from	the	pandemic,	and	others	with	a	very	slow	
and	long	recovery	that	have	been	very	hard	hit.		It	should	also	be	noted	that	the	Canadian	household	savings	rate	has	increased	
significantly	since	COVID-19	began	due	to	living	and	travel	expenses	falling	as	a	result	of	lockdown	measures,	credit	deferrals	
extended	by	lenders,	government	stimulus	and	many	households	not	being	affected	by	job	losses.	It	is	still	unclear,	however,	
what	Canada’s	economic	and	employment	future	will	be	-	particularly	when	key	support	measures	end	and	the	hoard	of	savings	
that	have	accumulated	in	many	households	begins	to	deplete.		

Business	Outlook	

We	conduct	our	business	based	on	our	expectations	of	the	market,	economic	outlook,	demand	for	housing,	asset	quality	and	
financial	health	of	the	Canadian	economy.		Since	mid-March,	the	Company	has	been	focused	on	managing	all	of	its	business	
activities	and	risks	in	the	context	of	the	COVID-19	pandemic	and	the	new	economic,	business	and	daily	living	environment	in	
Canada.		We	efficiently	mobilized	to	remote	operations	within	one	week	in	early	March	and	since	then	continue	to	execute	our	
business	effectively.

The	timing	and	speed	of	the	recovery	of	the	Canadian	economy	is	uncertain	as	previously	mentioned,	and	the	Bank	of	Canada	
has	indicated	that	interest	rates	will	remain	low	for	the	foreseeable	future.		We	had	initially	seen	a	decline	in	housing	starts	
after	 the	 pandemic.	 	 Starting	 in	 the	 latter	 part	 of	 Q2	 2020	 that	 trend	 reversed.	 	 Housing	 continues	 to	 be	 a	 hot	 spot	 for	 the	
Canadian	economy	despite	the	pandemic.		In	fact,	housing	starts	hit	13-year	highs	in	both	Q3	and	Q4	2020.		On	the	resale	side	
of	the	housing	business,	2020	ended	with	a	record	high	number	of	units	sold.	Home	prices	also	increased	during	2020	due	to	
the	high	demand,	and	supply	is	extremely	tight,	particularly	for	single	family	homes.		Historically	low	interest	rates	and	remote	
working	 has	 been	 the	 main	 reason	 for	 this	 outcome.	 	 Remote	 working	 has	 also	 meant	 that	 prices	 of	 houses	 have	 increased	
outside	of	the	major	urban	markets	as	well.		All	of	this	has	been	the	opposite	of	what	many	predicted	would	be	the	outcome	at	
the	start	of	the	spring	2020	lockdowns.		We	believe	that	our	strategy	will	continue	to	serve	us	well	during	the	pandemic	and	
beyond.		We	believe	that	we	are	a	prudent	and	disciplined	lender	and	investor	and	that	we	have	strong	relationships	with	our	
brokers,	borrowers,	servicers	and	strategic	partners.		We	continue	to	see	strong	deal	flow	in	all	our	product	lines,	as	well	as	loan	
repayments	from	completed	construction	projects	and	maturing	residential	mortgages.		Our	business	activities	will	continue,	
with	enhanced	focus	on	all	key	lending	metrics	given	the	heightened	uncertainty	in	the	economy	and	outlook.

Single	Family	Business

The	 Canadian	 housing	 markets,	 particularly	 in	 Vancouver,	 Toronto	 and	 Ottawa,	 were	 very	 active	 prior	 to	 the	
implementation	of	emergency	government	containment	measures	across	Canada	in	mid-March.		While	social	distancing	
protocols	 changed	 and	 slowed	 the	 real	 estate	 sales	 process	 initially,	 these	 activities	 did	 not	 stop.	 	 In	 fact,	 as	 previously	
mentioned,	the	2020	housing	market	remained	extremely	strong	and	extremely	active,	fueled	by	the	low	interest	rates	and	
families	seeking	to	advance	their	lives	and	homes.		In	our	portfolios,	we	continued	to	see	an	increase	in	new	insured	and	
uninsured	mortgage	volumes	relating	to	home	purchases	and	uninsured	mortgage	refinances	across	our	target	markets.		

-	16	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

We	have	capitalized	on	this	and	in	fact	we	have	grown	our	market	share	significantly	over	2019.		We	have	had	some	of	the	
highest	origination	volumes	in	our	history	and	our	pipeline	continues	to	grow	in	2021.		In	February	2021,	we	have	signed	a	
term	sheet	with	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	Chartered	bank	for	a	new	$50	million	senior	secured	mortgage	warehouse	facility	to	
provide	 improved	 funding	 in	 response	 to	 our	 continued	 growth.	 	 The	 low	 interest	 rate	 environment	 also	 created	 an	
increase	 in	 early	 repaid	 mortgages	 in	 our	 existing	 securitized	 pools	 resulting	 in	 higher	 indemnity	 expense.	 	 This	 activity	
within	 our	 securitized	 pools	 subsided	 in	 Q3	 2020.	 	 New	 mortgage	 volumes	 relating	 to	 uninsured	 home	 purchases	 and	
refinances	have	also	increased	across	our	target	markets.		Through	the	latter	part	of	2020	and	currently,	we	are	seeing	a	
much	more	competitive	environment	in	both	the	insured	and	uninsured	mortgage	market.		We	expect	this	to	continue	for	
much	of	the	balance	of	2021.	

In	these	unprecedented	times	our	risk	management,	credit	monitoring	and	assessment	activities	have	increased.		We	have	
worked	with	some	of	our	borrowers	on	a	case-by-case	basis	to	provide	effective	alternatives	that	have	allowed	them	to	
manage	the	challenges	they	are	facing	due	to	COVID-19.		This	support	had	included	payment	deferrals	of	up	to	six	months	
on	existing	mortgages	and	by	the	end	of	December	there	were	no	mortgages	remaining	in	the	payment	deferral	program.		
We	have	also	implemented	appropriate	measures	to	support	these	borrowers	after	their	payment	deferral	periods	ended,	
which	 has	 included	 increased	 amortizations	 and	 other	 payment	 arrangements.	 	 We	 continue	 to	 be	 prudent	 in	 our	
approach	to	income	confirmation	and	assessing	creditworthiness	over	the	long	term.		We	are	focused	on	keeping	abreast	
of	the	many	changes	in	 the	 market	and	in	our	 portfolios	that	could	negatively	impact	our	business	or	that	could	create	
opportunities	in	line	with	our	risk	appetite.		

Construction	and	Commercial	Business

While	there	have	been	some	construction	site	delays	and	a	slowdown	in	sales	activity	initially	after	the	pandemic	began,	
our	construction	project	finance	loans	are	progressing	forward	without	major	delays	or	credit	issues	in	the	markets	where	
we	do	business.		We	have	seen	some	slowdowns	in	interior	unit	finishing	in	particular,	due	to	social	distancing	protocols	
and	 workplace	 safety	 rules,	 as	 well	 as	 supply	 chain	 challenges	 for	 key	 components	 such	 as	 plumbing	 fixtures,	 lighting	
fixtures,	and	mechanical	units.		Furthermore,	certain	municipal	staff	inspections	have	been	delayed.		These	delays	have,	
and	may	continue	to,	impact	the	timing	of	repayments,	however,	they	have	not	changed	the	overall	expected	outcome	of	
project	successes	or	loan	performances.		In	fact,	through	the	year,	we	have	seen	a	significant	amount	of	timely	repayments	
within	our	construction	and	commercial	book	as	loans	matured.

We	entered	this	pandemic	with	strong	underlying	demand	for	new	residential	units	in	Toronto	and	Vancouver.		Initially	
after	the	pandemic,	there	were	changes	in	demand	and	sales	slowed,	however	as	previously	indicated,	the	housing	market	
has	been	strong	since	then.		Compared	to	2019,	we	increased	the	amount	of	construction	originations	and	currently	our	
pipeline	remains	active.	We	will	of	course	continue	to	monitor	the	Canadian	economic	landscape	as	we	move	through	the	
pandemic.		We	will	continue	to	apply	our	prudent	approach	to	underwriting	criteria	in	line	with	our	risk	appetite,	with	a	
focus	on	well-located	and	affordable	residential	product	with	experienced	borrowers	where	we	have	existing	relationships.		
We	have	approached	our	underwriting	with	an	even	more	conservative	lens	in	light	of	COVID-19	and	will	continue	to	do	so	
as	we	move	forward.		

The	extent	to	which	the	COVID-19	pandemic	impacts	our	business,	results	of	operations	and	financial	condition	will	continue	to	
depend	on	the	scope	and	duration	of	this	crisis,	this	second	wave	of	COVID-19	and	the	overall	effectiveness	of	actions	that	have	
been	taken	by	various	governmental	agencies.	We	support	the	actions	taken	by	the	government	and	regulators	as	we	believe	
that	to	date,	they	have	been	positive	for	the	economy,	consumers	and	our	business.		While	certain	parts	of	our	business	have	
experienced	 significant	 declines	 due	 to	 COVID-19	 related	 factors,	 such	 as	 the	 large	 decline	 in	 the	 market	 value	 of	 our	
marketable	securities	recorded	in	Q1	2020,	we	are	encouraged	by	the	strength	of	other	segments	of	our	business	such	as	our	
insured	single	family	business,	and	our	construction	and	commercial	business,	all	fueled	by	the	interest	rate	markets	and	our	
credit	risk	profile.		MCAP	has	recorded	enhanced	earnings	from	non-recurring	new	business	contracts	and	higher	origination	
and	processing	fees	related	to	higher	whole	loan	sales	volumes	at	wider	spreads.		Our	other	non-marketable	securities	also	had	
solid	performance	which	is	expected	to	continue.		MCAN’s	management	and	Board	continue	to	be	committed	to	proactively	
and	 effectively	 managing	 and	 evolving	 the	 Company’s	 strategy,	 business	 activities	 and	 team	 through	 the	 pandemic	 into	 the	
future.		Our	targeted	annual	growth	in	corporate	assets	over	the	long	term	is	10%.		We	believe	that	we	are	well	positioned	in	
terms	of	capital	and	liquidity	to	support	our	targeted	growth	within	our	risk	appetite	into	2021.	

This	 Outlook	 contains	 forward-looking	 statements.	 	 For	 further	 information,	 please	 refer	 to	 the	 “A	 Caution	 About	 Forward-
Looking	Information	and	Statements”	section	of	this	MD&A.			

-	17	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

RESULTS	OF	OPERATIONS	

Table	3:		Net	Income	

(in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts	and	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Mortgage	interest

Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP

Non-marketable	securities

Marketable	securities

Fees

Interest	on	cash	and	other	income

Net	gain	(loss)	on	securities	

Q4

2020

Q4

Change

Annual

Annual

Change

2019

(%)

2020

2019

(%)

$	 17,115	 $	 14,910	

	15%	 $	 64,070	 $	 56,379	

	14%	

9,378	

1,483	

668	

691	

104	

4,032	

1,802	

680	

382	

247	

	133%	

33,918	

15,759	

	115%	

	(18%)	 	

	(2%)	 	

	81%	

	(58%)	 	

5,908	

2,430	

1,767	

611	

6,416	

3,027	

2,002	

1,101	

	(8%)	

	(20%)	

	(12%)	

	(45%)	

5,702	

2,067	

	176%	

(9,091)	 	

14,008	

	(165%)	

Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP

—	

—	

n/a 	

33	

187	

	(82%)	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses

Mortgage	expenses

Interest	on	loans	payable

Other	financial	expenses

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses	

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Mortgage	interest

Other	securitization	income

Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Mortgage	expenses

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses	

Operating	Expenses

Salaries	and	benefits

General	and	administrative

Net	income	before	income	taxes

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes

Net	Income

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share

Dividends	per	share

35,141	

24,120	

	46%	

99,646	

98,879	

	1%	

7,918	

1,300	

199	

—	

20	

7,960	

1,111	

77	

—	

	(1%)	 	

32,006	

29,321	

	17%	

	158%	

n/a 	

4,588	

4,078	

683	

—	

638	

360	

	9%	

	13%	

	7%	

	(100%)	

133	

	(85%)	 	

2,075	

(461)	

	550%	

9,437	

9,281	

	2%	

39,352	

33,936	

	16%	

25,704	

14,839	

	73%	

60,294	

64,943	

	(7%)	

6,461	

112	

6,573	

4,232	

637	

10	

4,950	

	31%	

21,534	

20,491	

	5%	

208	

	(46%)	 	

595	

792	

	(25%)	

5,158	

	27%	

22,129	

21,283	

	4%	

3,650	

494	

	16%	

	29%	

15,898	

15,345	

2,177	

1,954	

	4%	

	11%	

(1)	

	1,100%	

21	

(10)	

	310%	

4,879	

4,143	

	18%	

18,096	

17,289	

	5%	

1,694	

1,015	

	67%	

4,033	

3,994	

	1%	

4,509	

1,601	

6,110	

3,870	

1,744	

5,614	

	17%	

15,047	

13,905	

	(8%)	 	

6,631	

7,292	

	9%	

21,678	

21,197	

	8%	

	(9%)	

	2%	

21,288	

10,240	

	108%	

42,649	

47,740	

	(11%)	

(798)	 	

(310)	

	(157%)	 	

(244)	 	

(554)	

	56%	

$	 22,086	 $	 10,550	

	109%	 $	 42,893	 $	 48,294	

	(11%)	

$	

$	

0.89	 $	

0.34	 $	

0.44	

0.32	

	102%	 $	

1.75	 $	

	6%	 $	

1.36	 $	

2.01	

1.28	

	(13%)	

	6%	

-	18	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Mortgage	Interest	Income

Table	4:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	by	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Quarterly		

For	the	Quarters	Ended

December	31,	2020

September	30,	2020

December	31,	2019

Average
Balance2

Interest Average
Income Rate	1,	2	

Average
Balance2

Interest Average
Income Rate	1,	2	

Average
Balance2

Interest Average
Income Rate	1,	2	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Single	family	mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

$	 199,861	 $	 1,266	

	2.50	% $	 189,505	 $	 1,351	

	2.84	% $	 121,690	 $	

928	

	 460,027	

5,552	

	4.81	% 	 425,881	

5,194	

	4.87	% 	 371,487	

4,416	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

52,175	

805	

	6.14	% 	

38,613	

609	

	6.27	% 	

47,964	

769	

Construction	loans

Residential

Non	residential

Commercial	loans

	 543,869	

8,682	

	6.35	% 	 533,617	

8,392	

	6.25	% 	 497,878	

7,993	

2,486	

51	

	8.15	% 	

1,613	

38	

	9.24	% 	

4,060	

95	

Multi	family	residential

24,425	

327	

	5.32	% 	

10,089	

142	

	5.58	% 	

15,917	

237	

Other

Mortgages	-	corporate	portfolio

31,882	

432	
$	1,314,725	 $	 17,115	

	5.38	% 	
423	
32,336	
	5.18	% $	1,231,654	 $	 16,149	

	5.19	% 	
472	
35,350	
	5.22	% $	1,094,346	 $	 14,910	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses

	 1,217,436	

7,918	

	2.42	% 	 1,116,772	

7,774	

	2.59	% 	 1,019,641	

7,960	

	3.07	%

	4.76	%

	6.36	%

	6.38	%

	9.31	%

	5.90	%

	5.35	%
	5.43	%

	2.80	%

Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	

income2

Spread	of	mortgages	over	term	deposit	

interest	2

$	 9,197	

$	 8,375	

$	 6,950	

	2.76	%

	2.63	%

	2.63	%

Average	term	to	maturity	(months)
Mortgages	-	corporate

Term	deposits

14.2	

18.3	

13.5	

19.2	

10.7	

18.4	

Table	5:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	by	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Annual	

Average
Balance2

2020

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1,	2	

Average
Balance2

2019

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1,	2	

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

(in	thousands	except	%)

Single	family	mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

$	 178,782	 $	

4,975	

	2.78	% $	 134,839	 $	

4,252	

418,656	 	

20,151	

	4.81	% 	

335,057	 	

15,409	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

42,826	 	

2,689	

	6.27	% 	

24,691	 	

1,629	

Construction	loans

Residential

Non	residential

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential

Other	commercial

528,477	 	

33,524	

	6.35	% 	

451,416	 	

29,199	

1,235	 	

121	

	9.76	% 	

6,565	 	

526	

14,459	 	

32,230	 	

873	

1,737	

	5.71	% 	

38,394	 	

	5.05	% 	

49,998	 	

2,143	

3,221	

Mortgages	-	corporate	portfolio

$	 1,216,665	 $	

64,070	

	5.25	% $	 1,040,960	 $	

56,379	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	
Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income2
Spread	of	mortgages	over	term	deposit	
interest	2

	 1,117,299	 	

32,006	

	2.63	% 	

969,121	 	

29,321	

$	

32,064	

$	

27,058	

	2.62	%

	3.13	%

	4.60	%

	6.41	%

	6.47	%

	7.79	%

	5.58	%

	6.44	%

	5.41	%

	2.79	%

	2.62	%

1	 Average	 interest	 rate	 is	 equal	 to	 income/expense	 divided	 by	 the	 average	 balance	 on	 an	 annualized	 basis.	 The	 average	 interest	 rate	 as	
presented	 may	 not	 necessarily	 be	 equal	 to	 “Income/Expense”	 divided	 by	 “Average	 Balance”,	 as	 non-recurring	 items	 such	 as	 prior	 period	
adjustments	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	average	interest	rate	as	applicable.	Non-recurring	items	were	immaterial	for	the	quarters	
ended	December	31,	2020,	September	30,	2020	and	December	31,	2019	and	the	years	ended	December	31,	2020	and	December	31,	2019.	
2	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.

-	19	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	6:		Mortgage	Originations	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Originations
Single	family	-	insured

Single	family	-	uninsured
Single	family	-	uninsured	completed	inventory	1
Residential	construction	1
Non-residential	construction	1
Commercial	1

Renewals	of	securitized	mortgages	2
Single	family	-	insured

Q4

2020

Q4

Change

Annual

Annual

Change

2019

(%)

2020

2019

(%)

$	 217,780	 $	 59,553	

	266%	 $	 615,664	 $	 231,823	

	166%	

	 113,358	

57,276	

	98%	

	 283,045	

	 222,301	

8,920	

424	

	2,004%	

55,249	

47,917	

	 121,676	

	 104,745	

	16%	

	 474,475	

	 295,264	

1,283	

20,000	

—	

n/a 	

3,340	

2,000	

	900%	

20,075	

760	

3,037	

$	 483,017	 $	 223,998	

	116%	 $	1,451,848	$	 801,102	

	27%	

	15%	

	61%	

	339%	

	561%	

	81%	

$	 25,063	 $	 27,229	

	(8%)	 $	 135,285	 $	 82,808	

	63%	

1	Construction,	commercial	and	completed	inventory	originations	represent	all	advances	on	loans.	
2	 Represents	 mortgages	 previously	 derecognized	 or	 held	 in	 the	 securitized	 portfolio	 that	 have	 been	 renewed	 into	 the	 corporate	 mortgage	
portfolio.

Overview

Balancing	of	the	risk	profile	of	the	mortgages	on	our	balance	sheet	was	a	focus	of	the	Company	during	the	year	partly	due	to	
COVID-19.		The	lower	interest	rate	environment	impacted	both	mortgages	and	term	deposits.	For	Q4	2020,	the	increase	in	the	
spread	of	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest1	from	Q4	2019	was	due	to	a	larger	decrease	in	term	deposit	rates	and	expenses	
compared	to	mortgages,	partly	offset	by	a	portfolio	mix	with	a	greater	proportion	of	lower-yield	single	family	to	higher-yield	
construction	and	commercial	loans	and	continued	market	competition	which	compressed	rates.		For	the	year,	the	spread	was	
consistent	with	the	prior	year,	with	an	equal	decline	in	term	deposit	rates	and	mortgage	rates.		Continued	market	competition	
and	the	aforementioned	portfolio	mix	contributed	to	a	decline	in	the	average	mortgage	rate,	as	well	as	a	decline	in	the	yield	on	
the	 primarily	 floating	 rate	 construction	 loan	 portfolio.	 	 With	 respect	 to	 term	 deposits,	 it	 should	 be	 noted	 that	 although	 the	
average	rate	is	lower	than	in	the	prior	year,	rates	remained	high	and	even	increased	for	several	weeks	immediately	following	
the	COVID-19	impact	on	Canada	in	March	2020,	notwithstanding	the	significant	decrease	in	Bank	of	Canada	overnight	rates.

Single	Family	

We	 continue	 to	 focus	 on	 growing	 our	 single	 family	 originations	 in	 our	 corporate	 and	 securitized	 mortgage	 portfolio	 and	
accordingly	our	total	volumes	increased	from	2019.		This	increase	was	a	result	of	the	reduced	interest	rate	environment,	our	
enhanced	 internal	 sales	 and	 marketing	 capabilities,	 strengthened	 relationships	 with	 the	 broker	 community	 and	 an	 increased	
underwriting	capacity.		Additionally,	we	continued	to	acquire	uninsured	single	family	mortgages	from	our	strategic	partners	and	
third	party	originators.

We	continue	to	grow	our	insured	single	family	origination	volumes	to	allow	us	to	securitize	opportunistically	through	the	CMHC	
National	Housing	Act	(“NHA”)	MBS	program.		The	significant	increase	in	insured	single	family	originations	in	2020	supported	a	
123%	increase	in	single	family	securitization	volumes	to	$685	million	in	2020	from	$308	million	in	2019.		

Single	family	mortgages	provide	comparatively	lower	yields	given	the	lower	risk	profile.		For	the	quarter	and	year	to	date,	higher	
gross	 coupon	 in	 our	 uninsured	 single	 family	 originations	 and	 higher	 average	 balances	 in	 single	 family	 (both	 insured	 and	
uninsured)	in	2020	contributed	to	a	higher	corporate	mortgage	interest	compared	to	2019.		We	will	continue	to	focus	on	our	
target	 markets	 and	 risk	 profile	 while	 anticipating	 a	 challenging	 environment	 in	 2021	 given	 the	 economic	 conditions	 under	
COVID-19.		We	have	taken	a	prudent	underwriting	approach	since	COVID-19	and	will	continue	to	do	so.		We	opportunistically	
invest	in	our	single	family	uninsured	completed	inventory	portfolio	which	generally	migrate	from	our	own	construction	book.

As	we	are	in	unprecedented	times,	we	have	been	committed	to	working	with	our	borrowers	on	a	case-by-case	basis	to	provide	
effective	alternatives	that	have	helped	them	manage	the	challenges	they	are	facing	due	to	COVID-19.	This	support	included	up	
to	a	six-month	payment	deferral	for	mortgages.	Active	deferrals	had	decreased	throughout	the	year	and	by	December	31,	2020	
there	were	no	mortgages	remaining	in	the	payment	deferral	program.			

-	20	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Construction	and	Commercial	

During	 2020,	 we	 continued	 to	 focus	 on	 originations	 in	 our	 residential	 construction	 portfolio	 in	 selected	 markets,	 with	 our	
preferred	 borrowers	 and	 risk	 profile.	 We	 have	 seen	 a	 significant	 increase	 in	 originations,	 especially	 in	 Q3	 2020	 after	 briefly	
pausing	new	fundings	during	the	initial	onset	of	the	pandemic.		The	increase	in	the	commercial	portfolio	in	2020	from	2019	was	
mainly	due	to	new	originations	particularly	in	Q4	2020.	

Construction	 delays	 for	 some	 projects	 may	 occur	 due	 to	 the	 COVID-19	 pandemic	 which	 may	 lead	 to	 an	 increase	 in	 loan	
extension	requests	and	project	cost	overruns.			To	date,	sites	with	the	appropriate	permits	in	place	continue	to	progress	toward	
completion.	 	 Our	 prudent	 underwriting	 approach	 requires	 satisfactory	 borrower	 liquidity,	 guarantor	 net	 worths	 and	 presale	
requirements	as	applicable	to	the	respective	markets	to	mitigate	impacts	from	slower	expected	sales	or	project	delays.

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Mortgage	Renewal	Rights

Through	 our	 XMC	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 (“XMC”)	 origination	 platform,	 we	 retain	 the	 renewal	 rights	 to	 internally	 originated	
single	family	mortgages	that	are	held	as	corporate	or	securitized	mortgages	or	have	been	sold	to	third	parties	and	derecognized	
from	the	balance	sheet.		At	maturity,	we	have	the	right	to	renew	these	mortgages,	which	we	believe	will	contribute	to	future	
income.			At	December	31,	2020,	we	had	the	renewal	rights	to	$1.7	billion	of	single	family	mortgages	(September	30,	2020	-	
$1.5	billion;	December	31,	2019	-	$1.2	billion).		

Equity	Income	from	MCAP

The	 $18.2	 million	 increase	 in	 equity	 income	 from	 MCAP	 in	 2020	 from	 2019	 was	 due	 to	 higher	 mortgage	 origination	 and	
processing	fees	related	to	higher	whole	loan	sales	volumes	at	wider	spreads.	MCAP	also	recorded	fees	from	non-recurring	new	
contracts	in	2020.

In	 Q4	 2020,	 MCAP’s	 origination	 volumes	 were	 $6.5	 billion,	 an	 increase	 from	 $4.7	 billion	 in	 Q4	 2019.	 	 For	 2020,	 MCAP’s	
origination	volumes	were	$19.3	billion,	an	increase	from	$16.9	billion	in	2019.		At	November	30,	2020,	MCAP	had	$111.4	billion	
of	assets	under	management	compared	to	$109.0	billion	at	August	31,	2020	and	$105.5	billion	at	November	30,	2019.		

We	recognize	equity	income	from	MCAP	on	a	one-month	lag	such	that	our	2020	equity	income	from	MCAP	is	based	on	MCAP’s	
net	income	for	the	year	ended	November	30,	2020.		For	further	information	on	our	equity	investment	in	MCAP,	refer	to	the	
“Equity	investment	in	MCAP”	sub-section	of	the	“Financial	Position”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Non-Marketable	Securities

Income	from	non-marketable	securities	primarily	consisted	of	distribution	income	of	$1.2	million	from	the	KingSett	High	Yield	
Fund	(“KSHYF”)	in	Q4	2020	compared	to	$1.2	million	in	Q4	2019	and	$nil	from	Crown	LP	in	Q4	2020	compared	to	$0.3	million	in		
Q4	2019.		For	2020,	we	received	$4.6	million	of	distribution	income	from	the	KSHYF	compared	to	$4.7	million	during	2019	and	
$0.1	million	from	Crown	LP	compared	to	$1.4	million	during	2019.		We	sold	our	investment	in	Crown	LP	in	January	2020.

Marketable	Securities

Marketable	securities	income	consists	primarily	of	distributions	from	the	REIT	portfolio.		The	yield	on	this	portfolio	increased	to	
5.46%	in	Q4	2020	compared	to	4.79%	in	Q4	2019.		During	2020,	the	yield	was	6.14%	compared	to	5.19%	during	2019.		The	yield	
has	been	calculated	based	on	the	average	portfolio	balance.		The	net	loss	on	the	REIT	portfolio	discussed	below	contributed	to	
the	higher	2020	yield	by	decreasing	the	average	portfolio	balance.

Fees

Fee	income	can	vary	between	quarters	given	the	fact	that	not	all	fees	occur	on	a	routine	basis.

Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities

In	Q4	2020,	we	recorded	a	$5.7	million	net	gain	on	securities	compared	to	a	$2.1	million	net	gain	in	Q4	2019	as	we	saw	a	partial	
rebound	amid	optimism	around	the	impending	economic	outlook	given	the	COVID-19	vaccine.	During	2020,	we	recorded	a	$9.1	
million	 net	 loss	 almost	 entirely	 related	 to	 unrealized	 fair	 value	 losses	 on	 our	 REIT	 portfolio	 due	 to	 COVID-19,	 compared	 to	 a	
$14.0	 million	 net	 gain	 in	 2019,	 $6.3	 million	 of	 which	 related	 to	 realized	 gains	 on	 dispositions	 within	 our	 REIT	 portfolio,	 $3.2	
million	 of	 which	 related	 to	 our	 investment	 in	 Crown	 LP	 and	 the	 balance	 related	 to	 unrealized	 fair	 value	 gains	 in	 our	 REIT	
portfolio.

-	21	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Gain	on	Dilution	of	Investment	in	MCAP

In	2020	and	2019,	MCAP	issued	additional	class	B	units	to	other	partners	of	MCAP	which	decreased	our	equity	interest.		As	a	
result	of	the	issuance	of	new	units	at	prices	in	excess	of	the	per-unit	carrying	value	of	the	investment,	we	recorded	a	dilution	
gain	of	$33,000	in	2020	(2019	-	$187,000).

Term	Deposit	Interest	and	Expenses

The	 increase	 in	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 from	2019	 was	 partly	 due	 to	 the	 increase	 in	 deposit	 funding	 required	 to	
support	growth	in	our	mortgage	portfolio.		As	well,	although	the	average	rate	is	lower	than	in	the	prior	year,	rates	remained	
high	 and	 even	 increased	 for	 several	 weeks	 immediately	 following	 the	 COVID-19	 impact	 on	 Canada	 in	 March	 2020,	
notwithstanding	the	significant	decrease	in	Bank	of	Canada	overnight	rates.		We	have	seen	rates	since	come	down	and	stabilize.		
Market	rate	changes	on	new	deposits	have	a	more	gradual	impact	on	the	average	term	deposit	interest	rate	given	the	fixed-
rate	nature	of	the	term	deposit	portfolio.		Term	deposit	expenses	include	costs	related	to	insurance,	operating	infrastructure	
and	administration.	In	Q4	2020,	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	were	relatively	consistent	from	Q4	2019	and	this	was	due	
to	a	decrease	in	term	deposit	rates	offset	by	an	increase	in	term	deposit	funding	levels.	

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Net	 investment	 income	 from	 securitization	 assets	 relates	 to	 our	 participation	 in	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 the	 Canada	
Housing	 Trust	 (“CHT”)	 CMB	 program.	 	 Our	 total	 new	 securitization	 volumes	 were	 $266	 million	 in	 Q4	 2020	 (Q4	 2019	 -	 $104	
million)	 and	 $736	 million	 in	 2020	 (2019	 -	 $322	 million).	 	 For	 further	 details	 on	 these	 programs,	 refer	 to	 the	 “Securitization	
Programs”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Table	7:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	for	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Quarterly	

For	the	Quarters	Ended

December	31,	2020

September	30,	2020

December	31,	2019

(in	thousands	except	%)

Average
Balance2

Interest Average
Income Rate	1,	2	

Average
Balance2

Interest Average
Income Rate	1,	2	

Average
Balance2

Interest Average
Income Rate	1,	2	

Mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio

$	1,019,780	 $	 6,461	

	2.54	% $	 847,399	 $	 5,504	

	2.61	% $	 773,136	 $	 4,950	

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization

	 1,030,716	

4,232	

	1.65	% 	 859,683	

3,841	

	1.80	% 	 793,569	

3,650	

Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	

income	2

Spread	of	mortgages	over	liabilities	2

$	 2,229	

$	 1,663	

$	 1,300	

	0.89	%

	0.81	%

	2.56	%

	1.84	%

	0.72	%

Table	8:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	for	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Annual	

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

(in	thousands	except	%)

Average
Balance2

2020

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1,	2	

Average
Balance2

2019

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1,	2	

Mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio

$	 840,151	 $	

21,534	

	2.58	% $	 802,970	 $	

20,491	

	2.56	%

15,898	

856,413	 	

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization
Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	2
Spread	of	mortgages	over	liabilities	2
	0.71	%
1	 Average	 interest	 rate	 is	 equal	 to	 income/expense	 divided	 by	 the	 average	 balance	 on	 an	 annualized	 basis.	 The	 average	 interest	 rate	 as	
presented	 may	 not	 necessarily	 be	 equal	 to	 “Income/Expense”	 divided	 by	 “Average	 Balance”,	 as	 non-recurring	 items	 such	 as	 prior	 period	
adjustments	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	average	interest	rate	as	applicable.	Non-recurring	items	were	immaterial	for	the	quarters	
ended	December	31,	2020,	September	30,	2020	and	December	31,	2019	and	the	years	ended	December	31,	2020	and	December	31,	2019.	
2	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.

827,940	 	

	1.87	% 	

15,345	

	0.71	%

	1.85	%

5,636	

5,146	

$	

$	

As	a	result	of	a	decline	in	rates	during	2020,	there	was	an	increase	in	the	number	of	early	repaid	mortgages.	This	impacted	the	
net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income2	and	spread	of	mortgages	over	liabilities2	during	late	Q1	2020	and	into	Q2	2020	due	to	
indemnity	 expenses	 on	 early	 repaid	 mortgages	 that	 were	 higher	 than	 penalty	 income.	 Since	 Q2	 2020,	 the	 number	 of	 early	
repaid	mortgages	has	declined	and	the	spread	of	mortgages	over	liabilities2	has	widened	consistent	with	the	broader	mortgage	
market.

-	22	-

	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses

Table	9:		Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses	and	Write-offs	

(in	thousands	except	basis	points	and	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Q4

2020

Q4

Change

Annual

Annual

Change

2019

(%)

2020

2019

(%)

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	on	impaired	corporate	mortgages

Single	family	mortgages	uninsured

Construction

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	on	performing	corporate	mortgages	

Single	family	mortgages	insured

Single	family	mortgages	uninsured

Single	family	mortgages	uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential

Other	commercial

$	

(3)	 $	

—	

(3)	 	

(5)	 	

776	

(25)	 	

(812)	 	

105	

(17)	 	

22	

6	

—	

6	

—	

60	

27	

29	

	(150%)	 $	

46	 $	

62	

	(26%)	

n/a 	

	(150%)	 	

—	

46	

(217)	

(155)	

	100%	

	130%	

n/a 	

(3)	 	

19	

	(116%)	

	1,193%	

1,653	

(305)	

	642%	

	(193%)	 	

452	

	(2,900%)	 	

(323)	 	

140	

474	

	223%	

	(168%)	

(4)	

	2,725%	

	(174%)	 	

103	

142	

	(84%)	 	

2,024	

23	

135	

(346)	

(269)	

(287)	

	130%	

	153%	

	805%	

Other	provisions	(recoveries)

Total	corporate	provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

1	

20	

(8)	

	113%	

5	

133	

	(85%)	 	

2,075	

(19)	

(461)	

	126%	

	550%	

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	on	performing	securitized	mortgages

10	

(1)	

	1,100%	

21	

(10)	

Total	provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

$	

30	 $	

132	

	(77%)	 $	 2,096	 $	

(471)	

	310%	

	545%	

Corporate	mortgage	portfolio	data:
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses,	net

Net	write	offs

Net	write	offs	(basis	points)

$	

$	

19	 $	

32	 $	

1.0	

141	

58	

2.1	

	(87%)	 $	 2,070	 $	

(442)	

	568%	

	(45%)	 $	

184	 $	

	(52%)	 	

1.5	

99	

1.0	

	86%	

	50%	

Provisions	are	based	on	a	statistical	modelling	methodology	incorporating	both	internal	portfolio	characteristics	and	forward-
looking	macroeconomic	information.	Loans	are	segmented	into	homogenous	risk	bands	based	on	internal	risk	characteristics	
including	 (but	 not	 limited	 to)	 credit	 scores,	 delinquency	 history,	 loan	 type	 and	 location.	 Historical	 regression	 methodology	 is	
used	to	relate	expected	credit	loss	(“ECL”)	to	key	macroeconomic	indicators	including	house	price	indices,	unemployment	rates,	
interest	 rates	 and	 gross	 domestic	 product.	 Economic	 forecasts	 of	 these	 variables	 are	 then	 used	 to	 produce	 forward-looking	
estimates	 of	 expected	 credit	 loss	 under	 multiple	 scenarios.	 Scenarios	 are	 probability	 weighted	 by	 management	 to	 obtain	 an	
aggregated	 forward	 looking	 view.	 	 Additionally,	 we	 may	 incorporate	 management	 judgment,	 where	 appropriate,	 in	 the	
calculation	of	mortgage	allowances.		Accordingly,	provisions	on	performing	mortgages	are	expected	to	vary	between	periods.	

The	 increase	 in	 the	 provision	 for	 credit	 losses	 on	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 in	 2020	 (both	 quarter	 and	 year	 to	 date)	
compared	 to	 2019	 is	 due	 to	 current	 macroeconomic	 scenarios	 and	 economic	 inputs	 being	 affected	 by	 COVID-19,	 along	 with	
qualitative	adjustments	including,	but	not	limited	to,	the	effectiveness	of	various	government	support	programs,	partly	offset	
by	 refinements	 in	 model	 parameters	 relating	 to	 our	 construction	 and	 commercial	 portfolio	 to	 better	 reflect	 our	 policies	 and	
practices	 on	 asset	 management.	 	 In	 Q4	 2020,	 the	 provision	 for	 credit	 losses	 was	 largely	 unchanged	 from	 Q3	 2020.	 Updated	
single	family	macroeconomic	scenarios	and	economic	inputs	and	higher	portfolio	balances	that	increased	ECL	were	offset	by	
updated	 commercial	 and	 construction	 macroeconomic	 scenarios	 and	 economic	 inputs	 and	 lower	 portfolio	 balances	 that	
decreased	 ECL.	 	 Key	 judgments	 include	 the	 speed	 and	 shape	 of	 economic	 recovery	 and	 the	 impact	 of	 government	 stimulus.	
These	judgments	have	been	made	with	reference	to	the	facts,	projections	and	other	circumstances	at	December	31,	2020.	IFRS	
9	does	not	permit	the	use	of	hindsight	in	measuring	provisions	for	credit	losses.		Since	December	31,	2020,	forecasts	around	the	
impact	 of	 COVID-19	 on	 the	 economy	 and	 the	 timing	 of	 recovery	 have	 continued	 to	 evolve.	 Any	 new	 forward-looking	
information	subsequent	to	December	31,	2020,	will	be	reflected	in	the	measurement	of	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	
periods,	as	appropriate.	This	may	add	significant	variability	to	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods.

-	23	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

We	continue	to	monitor	our	portfolio	in	arrears	on	a	regular	basis	to	detect	COVID-19-specific	significant	stress	or	deterioration	
and	note	that	government	support	programs	are	still	in	effect.	The	increase	in	arrears	in	the	fourth	quarter	is	mainly	due	to	one	
construction	mortgage	where	an	asset	recovery	program	has	since	been	initiated	and	is	not	related	to	COVID-19.	We	anticipate	
full	 recovery	 of	 past	 due	 interest	 and	 principal.	 	 We	 also	 note	 that	 notwithstanding	 COVID-19	 and	 the	 loan	 mentioned	
previously,	we	continued	to	receive	contractual	repayments	of	mortgages	within	our	construction	and	commercial	portfolio.		

All	write-offs	noted	in	the	table	above	relate	to	the	uninsured	single	family	mortgage	portfolio.

Operating	Expenses

Table	10:		Operating	Expenses	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Salaries	and	benefits
General	and	administrative

Q4
2020

Q4
2019

Change
(%)

Annual
2020

Annual Change
(%)

2019

$	

$	

4,509	 $	
1,601	
6,110	 $	

3,870	
1,744	
5,614	

	17%	 $	 15,047	 $	 13,905	
	(8%)	 	
7,292	
6,631	
	9%	 $	 21,678	 $	 21,197	

	8%	
	(9%)	
	2%	

The	increase	in	salaries	and	benefits	for	the	quarter	and	year	to	date	is	primarily	due	to	additional	resources	to	support	our	
increased	focus	on	single	family	originations,	internal	infrastructure	and	systems	initiatives.	

The	 decrease	 in	 general	 and	 administrative	 expenses	 for	 the	 quarter	 and	 year	 to	 date	 is	 primarily	 due	 to	 a	 reduction	 in	
professional	fees	compared	to	those	incurred	in	2019.	

Taxable	Income

The	 table	 below	 provides	 a	 reconciliation	 between	 consolidated	 net	 income	 (loss)	 for	 accounting	 purposes	 and	 non-
consolidated	taxable	income.	The	adjustments	below	represent	the	difference	between	the	components	of	net	income	(loss)	
for	accounting	and	tax	purposes.	Taxable	income	is	presented	on	a	non-consolidated	basis	and	does	not	incorporate	taxable	
income	from	XMC	and	other	subsidiaries	as	it	does	not	directly	impact	MCAN’s	non-consolidated	taxable	income.

In	 order	 to	 take	 advantage	 of	 the	 tax	 benefits	 of	 a	 Mortgage	 Investment	 Corporation	 (“MIC”)	 status,	 we	 typically	 pay	 out	
substantially	all	of	MCAN’s	non-consolidated	taxable	income	to	shareholders	through	dividends.		As	a	MIC,	we	are	entitled	to	
deduct	 dividends	 paid	 up	 to	 90	 days	 after	 year	 end	 from	 taxable	 income.	 	 Dividends	 that	 are	 deducted	 in	 the	 calculation	 of	
taxable	income	are	not	included	in	the	table	below.

Taxable	income	is	considered	to	be	a	non-IFRS	measure.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	
MD&A.	

-	24	-

	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	11:		Taxable	Income	Reconciliation	¹	

(in	thousands)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Consolidated	net	income	for	accounting	purposes
Adjustments	to	calculate	taxable	income:

Reverse:	Equity	income	from	MCAP	-	accounting	purposes
Add:	MCAP	taxable	income
Reverse:	Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses	2
Add:	Amortization	of	upfront	securitization	program	costs	3
Deduct:	Securitization	program	mortgage	origination	costs	3
Add:	Securitization	program	premium	(discount)
Reverse:	Net	unrealized	(gain)/loss	on	securities	4
Add:	Capital	gains
Reverse:	(Income)/loss	earned	in	subsidiaries	5
Deduct:	Gain	on	dilution	of	MCAP6
Other	items
Taxable	Income

Q4
2020

Q4
2019

YTD
2020

YTD
2019

$	

22,086	 $	

10,550	 $	

42,893	 $	

48,294	

(9,378)	 	
18,519	
32	
1,295	
(5,558)	 	
1,334	
(5,702)	 	
274	
3,596	
—	
(723)	 	
25,775	 $	

(4,032)	 	
2,176	
135	
1,349	
(1,553)	 	
(244)	 	
636	
3,625	
(1,342)	 	
—	
(121)	 	
11,179	 $	

(33,918)	 	
38,616	
2,047	
4,989	
(16,546)	 	
5,110	
9,091	
274	
7,982	

(33)	 	
(411)	 	
60,094	 $	

(15,759)	
7,590	
(313)	
6,204	
(7,874)	
1,118	
(10,780)	
4,043	
1,108	
(187)	
(662)	
32,782	

$	

1	 Taxable	 income	 is	 presented	 above	 on	 a	 non-consolidated	 basis	 for	 the	 MIC	 entity.	 The	 current	 year	 amounts	 presented	 above	 represent	 estimates	 as	 they	 are	 not	
finalized	until	the	completion	of	our	corporate	tax	filings.	
2	Provisions	on	performing	mortgages	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	taxable	income;	provisions	on	impaired	mortgages	are	90%	deductible	for	tax	purposes.	
3	Securitization	program	mortgage	origination	costs	are	deductible	in	full	for	tax	purposes	as	mortgages	are	securitized	but	are	capitalized	and	amortized	for	accounting	
purposes.		Therefore,	amortization	is	added	back	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.	
4	Excluded	from	the	calculation	of	taxable	income;	only	includes	net	realized	gains	and	losses	recognized	in	the	MIC	entity.
5	Represents	the	component	of	consolidated	income	that	is	earned	outside	of	the	MIC	entity,	therefore	excluded	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.
6	Not	recognizable	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.	

The	increase	in	taxable	income	in	2020	from	2019	is	primarily	due	to	higher	taxable	income	allocation	from	MCAP	as	well	as	our	
core	operations	partially	offset	by	increased	securitization	activity	which	results	in	higher	mortgage	origination	costs.

During	 2020,	 we	 incurred	 $16.5	 million	 of	 origination	 costs	 on	 securitized	 mortgages	 (including	 market	 MBS	 held	 by	 MCAN)	
(2019	 -	 $7.9	 million)	 due	 to	 higher	 insured	 single	 family	 origination	 volumes	 and	 increased	 participation	 in	 the	 securitization	
market	 (both	 single	 family	 and	 multi	 family).	 	 These	 costs	 are	 deductible	 for	 income	 tax	 purposes	 in	 the	 period	 that	 the	
mortgages	 are	 securitized;	 however,	 for	 accounting	 purposes	 they	 are	 capitalized	 and	 amortized	 over	 the	 term	 of	 the	
mortgages.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 the	 unamortized	 origination	 fee	 balance	 was	 $21.4	 million	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	 $9.8	
million),	which	represents	costs	that	are	still	to	be	expensed	for	accounting	purposes	but	will	be	added	back	in	the	calculation	of	
taxable	income	in	the	MIC	in	future	periods.

-	25	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

FINANCIAL	POSITION	

Assets

Table	12:		Assets	

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31 September	30
2020

2020

Change December	31
2019

(%)

Change
(%)

Corporate	Assets

$	

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP 	
Deferred	tax	asset
Other	assets

88,929	 $	
49,613	
1,252,762	
56,117	
88,263	
407	
20,218	
1,556,309	

71,257	
34,254	
1,309,605	
57,340	
89,138	
368	
10,551	
1,572,513	

Securitization	Assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages
Other	assets

29,610	
1,135,745	
7,051	
1,172,406	
2,728,715	 $	

26,252	
960,874	
6,338	
993,464	
2,565,977	

$	

	25%	 $	
	45%	
	(4%)	 	
	(2%)	 	
	(1%)	 	
	11%	
	92%	
	(1%)	 	

54,452	
46,170	
1,089,401	
93,689	
69,844	
132	
7,771	
1,361,459	

	13%	
	18%	
	11%	
	18%	

	6%	 $	

28,575	
784,296	
5,011	
817,882	
2,179,341	

	63%	
	7%	
	15%	
	(40%)	
	26%	
	208%	
	160%	
	14%	

	4%	
	45%	
	41%	
	43%	
	25%	

Our	corporate	asset	portfolio	increased	from	December	31,	2019	primarily	due	to	strong	origination	volumes	in	the	insured	and	
uninsured	single	family	portfolios.	Our	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	has	increased	from	September	30,	2020	and	December	
31,	2019	due	to	the	impact	of	new	securitization	issuances	as	a	result	of	higher	volumes	of	insured	single	family	originations.

Mortgages	-	Corporate	&	Securitized

Corporate	Mortgages

Single	Family	Mortgages

Insured	and	uninsured

We	invest	in	insured	and	uninsured	residential	single	family	mortgages	across	Canada	primarily	focused	on	first	time	and	move	
up	buyer	markets	in	the	greater	urban	regions	in	Ontario	and	to	a	lesser	extent	in	Alberta	and	Vancouver.	These	mortgages	are	
primarily	 originated	 by	 our	 XMC	 subsidiary	 through	 its	 strategic	 relationships	 with	 mortgage	 brokers	 for	 our	 own	 corporate	
portfolio	and	for	securitization	activities.		We	focus	our	uninsured	mortgage	lending	to	those	customers	with	credit	challenges	
and	to	those	who	are	self-employed.		Uninsured	mortgages	may	not	exceed	80%	of	the	value	of	the	real	estate	securing	such	
loans	at	the	time	of	funding.		For	the	purposes	of	this	ratio,	the	value	at	the	time	of	funding	is	the	lower	of	the	appraised	value	
of	the	property	as	determined	by	a	qualified	appraiser	or	purchase	price	(if	applicable).		Residential	mortgages	insured	by	CMHC	
or	other	private	insurers	may	exceed	this	ratio.

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory	loans

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory	loans	are	extended	to	developers	to	provide	interim	mortgage	financing	on	residential	units	
(condominium	 or	 freehold)	 that	 are	 completed	 or	 close	 to	 completion.	 	 Qualification	 criteria	 for	 the	 completed	 inventory	
classification	 include	 no	 substantial	 remaining	 construction	 risk,	 commencement	 of	 occupancy	 permits,	 potential	 sale	 and	
closing	with	a	purchaser	within	3-4	months	or	units	near	completion.	We	invest	in	this	product	type	opportunistically	and	given	
the	nature	of	unit	closings,	originations	and	repayments	can	be	unpredictable.	

-	26	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Construction	Loans

Residential	construction	loans	are	made	to	developers	to	finance	residential	construction	projects.		These	loans	generally	have	a	
floating	interest	rate,	with	a	floor	interest	rate	set	at	origination	and	loan	terms	typically	ranging	between	24	and	36	months,	
with	 extensions	 requiring	 additional	 underwriting	 and	 approval.	 	 Non-residential	 construction	 loans	 provide	 construction	
financing	 for	 retail	 shopping	 developments,	 office	 buildings	 and	 industrial	 developments.	 	 We	 expect	 that	 some	 of	 our	
construction	portfolio	projects	may	experience	delays	as	a	result	of	the	impact	of	COVID-19	on	the	construction	industry.		We	
expect	 that	 this	 may	 lengthen	 the	 time	 these	 loans	 are	 outstanding.	 	 We	 continue	 to	 be	 prudent	 and	 selective	 in	 our	 credit	
adjudication	and	we	have	enhanced	our	portfolio	management	given	the	fluid	situation	of	the	pandemic.

In	selecting	residential	construction	projects	to	finance,	we	focus	more	on	the	affordable	segments	of	the	housing	market,	such	
as	first	time	or	first	move	up	buyers,	characterized	by	affordable	price	points,	lower	price	volatility	and	steady	sales	volumes	
based	on	continued	family	formation	and	migration.		This	approach	mitigates	the	impact	of	price	volatility	and	tightened	sales	
activity	in	the	event	of	market	corrections.		We	focus	investments	in	markets	where	we	have	experience	and	local	expertise,	
consisting	primarily	of	major	urban	markets	and	their	surrounding	areas	with	a	preference	for	proximity	to	transit.		We	target	
experienced	 developers	 with	 a	 successful	 track	 record	 of	 project	 completion	 and	 loan	 repayment	 and	 smaller	 multi-phased	
projects	 requiring	 evidence	 of	 strong	 pre-sales	 prior	 to	 loan	 funding.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 the	 average	 outstanding	
construction	loan	balance	was	$7	million	(September	30,	2020	-	$9	million;	December	31,	2019	-	$9	million)	with	a	maximum	
individual	loan	commitment	of	$30	million	(September	30,	2020	-	$30	million;	December	31,	2019	-	$30	million).		We	utilize	our	
relationships	with	strategic	partners	for	loan	participation,	servicing	and	workout	expertise.

Commercial	Loans

Commercial	 loans	 include	 multi	 family	 residential	 loans	 (e.g.	 loans	 secured	 by	 apartment	 buildings),	 and	 other	 commercial	
loans,	which	consist	of	term	mortgages	(e.g.	loans	secured	by	retail	or	industrial	buildings)	and	higher	yielding	mortgage	loans	
(e.g.	loans	that	do	not	meet	conventional	residential	construction	loan	parameters).	

Securitized	Mortgages

Securitization	 assets	 consist	 primarily	 of	 single	 family	 insured	 mortgages	 that	 have	 been	 securitized	 through	 the	 NHA	 MBS	
program.		We	issue	MBS	through	our	internal	market	MBS	program	and	the	CHT	CMB	program.

Securitized	 mortgages	 that	 were	 in	 the	 deferred	 payment	 program	 as	 a	 result	 of	 COVID-19	 were	 eligible	 for	 renewal	 with	
payments	calculated	based	on	the	outstanding	principal	at	maturity,	which	could	include	capitalized	interest	from	the	payment	
deferral	 period.	 	 These	 mortgages	 remained	 eligible	 for	 future	 NHA	 MBS	 securitizations	 and	 issuers	 were	 required	 to	 remit	
scheduled	 mortgage	 principal	 and	 interest	 payments	 to	 Computershare,	 the	 designated	 Central	 Payor	 and	 Transfer	 Agent	
(“CPTA”)	for	the	program,	even	if	these	mortgage	payments	had	not	been	collected	from	mortgagors.			The	insurers	have	issued	
guidance	for	addressing	the	deferrals	in	the	securitized	pools	following	the	deferral	period.	At	December	31,	2020,	there	were	
no	remaining	securitized	mortgages	in	the	deferral	program.		

For	further	information	related	to	our	securitization	activities,	refer	to	the	“Securitization	Programs”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Market	MBS	Program

We	may	issue	market	MBS	through	the	NHA	MBS	program	and	retain	the	underlying	MBS	security	for	liquidity	purposes	rather	
than	selling	the	MBS	to	a	third	party.		During	Q4	2020,	we	securitized	$84	million	(Q4	2019	-	$77	million)	of	MBS	through	the	
market	MBS	program	and	retained	$4	million	(Q4	2019	-	$nil)	of	the	MBS	on	our	corporate	balance	sheet	and	sold	$80	million	
(Q4	2019	-	$77	million)	to	third	parties.	Year	to	date	2020,	we	securitized	$273	million	(year	to	date	2019	-	$116	million)	of	MBS	
through	the	market	MBS	program	and	retained	$8	million	(year	to	date	2019	-	$nil)	of	the	MBS	on	our	corporate	balance	sheet	
and	sold	$265	million	(year	to	date	2019	-	$116	million)	to	third	parties.

At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 we	 held	 $48	 million	 of	 MBS	 on	 our	 balance	 sheet	 for	 liquidity	 purposes	 (September	 30,	 2020	 -	 $48	
million;	December	31,	2019	-	$49	million),	which	is	included	in	the	insured	single	family	portfolio	within	corporate	mortgages.	

CMB	Program

During	 Q4	 2020,	 we	 securitized	 $165	 million	 (Q4	 2019	 -	 $26	 million)	 of	 insured	 single	 family	 mortgages	 through	 the	 CMB	
program	 and	 $17	 million	 (Q4	 2019	 -	 $nil)	 of	 insured	 multi	 family	 mortgages.	 At	 the	 time	 of	 the	 insured	 multi	 family	
securitization,	 the	 Company	 derecognized	 the	 mortgages	 from	 its	 balance	 sheet	 and	 recorded	 a	 gain	 on	 the	 sale	 of	 the	
mortgages	of	$0.1	million	(Q4	2019	-	$nil).	Year	to	date	2020,	we	securitized	$412	million	(year	to	date	2019	-	$191	million)	of	
insured	single	family	mortgages	through	the	CMB	program	and	$52	million	(year	to	date	2019	-	$14	million)	of	insured	multi	
family	 mortgages.	 At	 the	 time	 of	 the	 insured	 multi	 family	 securitization,	 the	 Company	 derecognized	 the	 mortgages	 from	 its	
balance	sheet	and	recorded	an	upfront	gain	of	$0.2	million	(2019	-	$0.1	million).

-	27	-

	57%	
	26%	
	8%	
	(4%)	

	113%	
	(6%)	
	15%	

	(3%)	
	109%	
	45%	
	27%	

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	13:		Mortgage	Summary	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Corporate	portfolio:
Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

December	31 September	30
2020

2020

Change December	31
2019

(%)

Change
(%)

$	

173,373	 $	
483,432	
48,949	
486,632	

183,556	
436,417	
54,607	
592,778	

	(6%)	 $	
	11%	
	(10%)	 	
	(18%)	 	

110,181	
382,820	
45,455	
504,520	

29,839	
30,537	
1,252,762	

10,031	
32,216	
1,309,605	

	197%	

	(5%)	 	
	(4%)	 	

14,032	
32,393	
1,089,401	

Securitized	portfolio
Single	family	insured	-	Market	MBS	program 	
Single	family	insured	-	CMB	program

$	

437,831	
697,914	
1,135,745	
2,388,507	 $	

406,040	
554,834	
960,874	
2,270,479	

	8%	
	26%	
	18%	

	5%	 $	

449,935	
334,361	
784,296	
1,873,697	

We	 continue	 to	 be	 selective	 and	 will	 reposition	 our	 loan	 portfolio	 in	 terms	 of	 product	 composition,	 geographic	 mix	 and	
exposure	as	required	to	meet	changing	market	conditions	and	align	to	our	risk	appetite.		We	have	strong	strategic	partnerships	
for	origination	and	expect	to	continue	to	maintain	the	quality	of	underwriting	related	to	our	investments	in	these	portfolios.		
The	increase	in	the	insured	and	uninsured	single	family	corporate	mortgages	was	primarily	due	to	increased	new	originations	as	
a	result	of	a	buoyant	housing	market	propelled	by	a	very	low	interest	rate	environment.		Our	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	has	
increased	due	to	the	impact	of	new	securitization	issuances	as	a	result	of	higher	volumes	of	insured	single	family	originations.	

Figure	1:		Total	Corporate	and	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	(in	thousands)

-	28	-

Index	ValueSecuritizedCorporateDec	2018Mar	2019Jun	2019Sep	2019Dec	2019Mar	2020Jun	2020Sep	2020Dec	2020$700,000$800,000$900,000$1,000,000$1,100,000$1,200,000$1,300,000$1,400,000	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Figure	2:	Corporate	Mortgage	Portfolio	Composition	by	Product	Type	(in	thousands)

Construction	loans

Single	family	
mortgages
uninsured

Single	family	
mortgages
insured

Commercial	loans
multi	family	
residential

Commercial	loans
other

Single	family	
mortgages
uninsured	-
completed
inventory

Dec	31,	2019

Mar	31,	2020

Jun	30,	2020

Sep	30,	2020

Dec	31,	2020

$504,520	(46%)

$382,820	(35%)

$110,181	(10%)

$14,032	(1%)

$32,393	(3%)

$45,455	(4%)

$546,967	(46%)

$395,833	(33%)

$161,017	(14%)

$10,436	(1%)

$32,440	(3%)

$41,638	(4%)

$475,274	(42%)

$410,014	(37%)

$157,333	(14%)

$10,350	(1%)

$32,380	(3%)

$33,962	(3%)

$592,778	(46%)

$436,417	(33%)

$183,556	(14%)

$10,031	(1%)

$32,216	(2%)

$54,607	(4%)

$486,632	(39%)

$483,432	(39%)

$173,373	(14%)

$29,839	(2%)

$30,537	(2%)

$48,949	(4%)

Note:	Amounts	in	parentheses	represent	the	percentage	of	the	corporate	portfolio	represented	by	the	individual	product	type.

Figure	3:	 Mortgage	Portfolio	Geographic	Distribution	at	December	31,	2020	(December	31,	2019)	

Ontario
British	Columbia
Alberta
Atlantic	Provinces
Quebec
Other

December	31,	2020

December	31,	2019

Corporate

Securitized

Corporate

Securitized

	67.5	%
	23.2	%
	7.5	%
	0.7	%
	0.6	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

	84.3	%
	3.2	%
	8.4	%
	2.2	%
	1.0	%
	0.9	%
	100.0	%

	53.9	%
	33.0	%
	9.7	%
	1.0	%
	1.7	%
	0.7	%
	100.0	%

	73.3	%
	4.4	%
	14.6	%
	3.7	%
	2.2	%
	1.8	%
	100.0	%

-	29	-

Net	PrincipalConstruction	loansSingle	familymortgagesuninsuredSingle	familymortgagesinsuredCommercial	loansmulti	familyresidentialCommercial	loansotherSingle	familymortgagesuninsured	-completedinventory$0$50,000$100,000$150,000$200,000$250,000$300,000$350,000$400,000$450,000$500,000$550,000$600,000	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Credit	Quality

Table	14:		Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgages

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31 September	30
2020

2020

Change December	31
2019

(%)

Change
(%)

Impaired	mortgages
Corporate

Single	family	mortgages	-	insured
Single	family	mortgages	-	uninsured

Securitized
Total	impaired	mortgages

Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(corporate)	1
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(total)	1

Mortgage	arrears	1
Corporate

Single	family	mortgages	-	insured
Single	family	mortgages	-	uninsured
Construction	loans

Total	corporate	mortgage	arrears	1
Total	securitized	mortgage	arrears	1
Total	mortgage	arrears	1

Staging	analysis	-	corporate	portfolio
Stage	2

Single	family	mortgages	-	insured
Single	family	mortgages	-	uninsured
Single	family	mortgages	-	uninsured	-	
completed	inventory
Construction	loans
Commercial	loans	-	multi-family	
residential
Commercial	-	other

Stage	3

Single	family	mortgages	-	insured
Single	family	mortgages	-	uninsured

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

1,266	
2,505	
3,771	
472	
4,243	

	0.30	%
	0.18	%

1,948	
10,540	
11,800	
24,288	
5,660	
29,948	

8,054	
68,517	

13,290	
20,235	

—	
17,200	
127,296	

1,266	
2,505	
3,771	

1,087	
2,465	
3,552	
410	
3,962	

	16%	 $	
	2%	 	
	6%	 	
	15%	 	

	7%	 $	

1,783	
1,739	
3,522	
761	
4,283	

	(29%)	
	44%	
	7%	
	(38%)	
	(1%)	

	0.27	%
	0.17	%

	0.03%	
	0.01%	

	0.32	%
	0.23	%

	(0.02%)	
	(0.05%)	

2,305	
7,924	
—	
10,229	
3,522	
13,751	

6,648	
61,027	

1,881	
22,818	

—	
18,866	
111,240	

1,087	
2,465	
3,552	

	(15%)	 $	
	33%	 	
n/a 	
	137%	 	
	61%	 	
	118%	 $	

3,340	
8,821	
—	
12,161	
3,750	
15,911	

	21%	 $	
	12%	 	

	607%	 	
	(11%)	 	

n/a 	
	(9%)	 	
	14%	 	

11,815	
64,790	

2,411	
44,504	

947	
—	
124,467	

	16%	 	
	2%	 	
	6%	 	

1,783	
1,739	
3,522	

Total	stage	2	and	3	corporate	mortgages

$	

131,067	

$	

114,792	

	14%	 $	

127,989	

Allowance	for	credit	losses
Corporate

Allowance	on	performing	mortgages
Allowance	on	impaired	mortgages

Securitized	-	allowance	on	performing	

mortgages

Total	allowance	for	credit	losses

$	

$	

$	

6,047	
157	
6,204	

25	
6,229	

$	

6,053	
160	
6,213	

15	
6,228	

	—%	 $	
	(2%)	 	
	—%	 	

	67%	 	
	—%	 $	

4,119	
194	
4,313	

4	
4,317	

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.

-	30	-

	(42%)	
	19%	
n/a
	100%	
	51%	
	88%	

	(32%)	
	6%	

	451%	
	(55%)	

	(100%)	
n/a
	2%	

	(29%)	
	44%	
	7%	

	2%	

	47%	
	(19%)	
	44%	

	525%	
	44%	

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgage	Summary

The	majority	of	single	family	and	securitized	arrears	activity	occurs	in	the	1-30	day	category,	in	which	the	bulk	of	arrears	are	
resolved	and	do	not	migrate	to	arrears	categories	over	30	days.		We	closely	monitor	and	actively	manage	these	arrears.

We	have	historically	had	low	arrears	and	impaired	balances	related	to	our	construction	and	commercial	loan	portfolios	due	to	
our	prudent	and	selective	lending	methodology	and	our	default	management	processes	in	these	product	types.		The	increase	in	
arrears	 in	 the	 fourth	 quarter	 is	 mainly	 due	 to	 one	 construction	 mortgage	 where	 an	 asset	 recovery	 program	 has	 since	 been	
initiated	and	is	not	related	to	COVID-19.	We	anticipate	full	recovery	of	past	due	interest	and	principal.

The	classification	of	 mortgages	 into	stage	2	and	stage	3	involves	consideration	of	additional	criteria	such	as	credit	score	and	
internal	risk	rating.		Accordingly,	stage	2	and	stage	3	balances	are	expected	to	vary	between	periods.

Consistent	with	a	government-sponsored	initiative	and	with	industry	practice,	the	Company	offered	up	to	a	six-month	payment	
deferral	 program	 for	 borrowers	 as	 a	 result	 of	 COVID-19.	 	 On	 August	 31,	 2020,	 OSFI	 issued	 revisions	 to	 the	 treatment	 of	
mortgage	deferrals.	If	the	mortgage	deferral	was	granted	before	August	30,	2020,	non-payment	of	these	mortgages	under	the	
deferral	program	did	not	affect	the	performing	status	of	mortgage	payments	up	to	six	calendar	months	from	the	effective	date	
of	the	deferral.	For	deferrals	granted	from	August	30,	2020	to	September	30,	2020,	non-payment	of	these	mortgages	under	the	
deferral	program	did	not	affect	the	performing	status	of	mortgage	payments	up	to	three	calendar	months	from	the	effective	
date	 of	 the	 deferral.	 As	 such,	 these	 mortgages	 are	 not	 considered	 past	 due	 and	 do	 not	 migrate	 stages	 within	 the	 ECL	
methodology	 due	 to	 this	 deferral,	 nor	 are	 they	 considered	 modifications	 because	 interest	 continues	 to	 accrue.	 	 Additionally,	
mortgages	 in	 the	 payment	 deferral	 program	 do	 not	 trigger	 a	 significant	 increase	 in	 credit	 risk	 (“SICR”).	 	 When	 the	 deferral	
period	expires,	mortgage	payments	are	to	resume	as	per	the	agreed	terms	of	the	contract.		At	renewal,	the	mortgage	will	be	re-
amortized	and	payments	will	be	based	on	the	outstanding	balance	at	that	time.		At	December	31,	2020,	no	mortgages	remained	
in	the	payment	deferral	program.		Total	mortgages	previously	in	our	payment	deferral	program	that	are	now	included	in	total	
mortgage	arrears1	represent	less	than	1%	of	our	single	family	and	securitized	portfolio	on	a	dollar	basis.		Of	the	total	mortgage	
arrears1,	31%	represents	mortgages	previously	in	our	payment	deferral	program	on	a	dollar	basis.		We	will	closely	monitor	and	
actively	manage	these	arrears	related	to	our	payment	deferral	program.

We	would	expect	to	observe	an	increase	in	overall	mortgage	default	and	arrears	rates	in	the	event	of	a	protracted	economic	
downturn	 due	 to	 COVID-19	 as	 realization	 periods	 on	 collateral	 become	 longer	 and	 borrowers	 adjust	 to	 the	 new	 economic	
conditions	and	potentially	changing	real	estate	values.	This	could	also	result	in	an	increase	in	our	allowance	for	credit	losses.	An	
economic	downturn	could	include,	for	example,	changes	to	unemployment	rates,	income	levels	and	consumer	confidence	and	
spending	 not	 fully	 compensated	 for	 by	 government	 stimulus	 measures	 which	 we	 would	 expect	 would	 increase	 single	 family	
defaults	and	arrears.	MCAN	utilizes	a	number	of	risk	assessment	and	mitigation	strategies	to	lessen	the	potential	impact	for	loss	
on	 single	 family	 mortgages;	 however,	 given	 the	 systemic	 nature	 of	 the	 COVID-19	 impacts,	 traditional	 actions	 may	 not	 be	
available	or	effective.

Figure	4:	Impaired	Corporate	Mortgage	Ratio1

The	impaired	corporate	mortgage	ratio1,	as	presented	above,	reflects	impaired	(stage	3)	mortgages	under	IFRS	9.	The	increase	
in	 the	 impaired	 corporate	 mortgage	 ratio1	 at	 June	 30,	 2020	 mainly	 relates	 to	 one	 construction	 mortgage	 where	 an	 asset	
recovery	program	was	initiated.		In	Q3	2020,	we	received	full	recovery	of	past	due	interest	and	principal.		The	impairment	of	
this	construction	mortgage	was	not	related	to	COVID-19.

-	31	-

Dec	2018Mar	2019Jun	2019Sep	2019Dec	2019Mar	2020Jun	2020Sep	2020Dec	20200.20%0.30%0.40%0.50%0.60%0.70%0.80%0.90%1.00%1.10%1.20%1.30%1.40%2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

For	further	information	regarding	corporate	mortgages	by	risk	rating,	refer	to	Note	7	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Additional	Information	on	Residential	Mortgages	and	Home	Equity	Lines	of	Credit	(“HELOCs”)

In	accordance	with	OSFI	Guideline	B-20	-	Residential	Mortgage	Underwriting	Practices	and	Procedures,	additional	information	is	
provided	 on	 the	 composition	 of	 MCAN’s	 single	 family	 mortgage	 portfolio	 by	 insurance	 status	 and	 province,	 as	 well	 as	
amortization	periods	and	LTV	by	province.		LTV	is	calculated	as	the	ratio	of	the	outstanding	loan	balance	on	an	amortized	cost	
basis	to	the	value	of	the	underlying	collateral	at	the	time	of	origination.

Insured	mortgages	include	individual	mortgages	that	are	insured	by	CMHC	or	other	approved	mortgage	insurers	at	origination	
and	 mortgages	 that	 are	 portfolio-insured	 after	 origination.	 	 Uninsured	 mortgages	 include	 both	 single	 family	 uninsured	 and	
single	family	uninsured	-	completed	inventory	loans.

The	HELOC	balances	displayed	below	relate	to	insured	single	family	mortgages	that	were	acquired	by	MCAN	previously.		We	do	
not	originate	HELOCs.

Table	15:		Single	Family	Mortgages	by	Province	at	December	31,	2020	

(in	thousands	
except	%)

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate

Securitized
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces 	
Other
Total

$	 137,757	
18,930	
5,156	
5,069	
4,991	
1,379	
$	 173,282	

	79.5	% $	 414,231	
54,628	
	10.9	% 	
51,955	
	3.0	% 	
2,914	
	2.9	% 	
3,733	
	2.9	% 	
4,920	
	0.8	% 	
	100.0	% $	 532,381	

	77.8	% $	
	10.3	% 	
	9.8	% 	
	0.5	% 	
	0.7	% 	
	0.9	% 	
	100.0	% $	

67	
24	
—	
—	
—	
—	
91	

	73.6	% $	 956,980	
95,958	
	26.4	% 	
36,082	
	—	% 	
11,840	
	—	% 	
25,124	
	—	% 	
9,761	
	—	% 	

	84.3	% $	 1,509,035	
169,540	
93,193	
19,823	
33,848	
16,060	
	100.0	% $	1,135,745	 	100.0	% $	 1,841,499	

	8.4	% 	
	3.2	% 	
	1.0	% 	
	2.2	% 	
	0.9	% 	

	81.9	%
	9.2	%
	5.1	%
	1.1	%
	1.8	%
	0.9	%
	100.0	%

Table	16:		Single	Family	Mortgages	by	Province	at	December	31,	2019	

(in	thousands	
except	%)

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate

Securitized
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces 	
Other
Total

$	 68,006	
25,353	
4,203	
5,245	
5,853	
1,460	
$	 110,120	

	61.8	% $	 292,206	
48,021	
	23.0	% 	
74,157	
	3.8	% 	
3,417	
	4.8	% 	
4,656	
	5.3	% 	
5,818	
	1.3	% 	
	100.0	% $	 428,275	

	68.2	% $	
	11.2	% 	
	17.3	% 	
	0.8	% 	
	1.1	% 	
	1.4	% 	
	100.0	% $	

34	
27	
—	
—	
—	
—	
61	

	55.7	% $	 575,122	
	44.3	% 	 114,509	
34,442	
17,183	
28,864	
14,176	
	100.0	% $	 784,296	

	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	

	73.3	% $	 935,368	
187,910	
	14.6	% 	
112,802	
	4.4	% 	
25,845	
	2.2	% 	
39,373	
	3.7	% 	
21,454	
	1.8	% 	
	100.0	% $	 1,322,752	

	70.7	%
	14.2	%
	8.5	%
	2.0	%
	3.0	%
	1.6	%
	100.0	%

Table	17:		Single	Family	Mortgages	by	Amortization	Period	at	December	31,	2020	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Up	to	20
Years

>20	to	25
Years

>25	to	30
Years

>30
Years

Total

Corporate

Securitized

Total

$	

116,987	

$	

209,702	

$	

287,265	

$	

91,800	

$	

705,754	

	16.6	%

	29.7	%

	40.7	%

	13.0	%

	100.0	%

$	

224,111	

$	

881,872	

$	

29,762	

$	

	19.8	%

	77.6	%

	2.6	%

—	
	—	%

$	 1,135,745	

	100.0	%

$	

341,098	

$	 1,091,574	

$	

317,027	

$	

91,800	

$	 1,841,499	

	18.5	%

	59.3	%

	17.2	%

	5.0	%

	100.0	%

-	32	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	18:		Single	Family	Mortgages	by	Amortization	Period	at	December	31,	2019	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Up	to	20
Years

>20	to	25
Years

>25	to	30
Years

>30
Years

Total

Corporate

Securitized

Total

$	

100,323	

$	

148,600	

$	

257,469	

$	

32,064	

$	

538,456	

	18.6	%

	27.6	%

	47.8	%

	6.0	%

	100.0	%

$	

165,064	

$	

516,884	

$	

96,205	

$	

6,143	

$	

784,296	

	21.0	%

	65.9	%

	12.3	%

	0.8	%

	100.0	%

$	

265,387	

$	

665,484	

$	

353,674	

$	

38,207	

$	 1,322,752	

	20.1	%

	50.3	%

	26.7	%

	2.9	%

	100.0	%

Table	19:		Average	Loan	to	Value	(LTV)	Ratio	for	Uninsured	Single	Family	Mortgage	Originations	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Other

Q4 Average
LTV

2020

Q4 Average
LTV

2019

Annual Average
LTV

2020

Annual Average
LTV

2019

$	105,758	
9,120	
7,400	
—	
$	122,278	

	72.1	% $	 52,180	
497	
	63.4	% 	
5,023	
	72.8	% 	
—	
	—	% 	
	71.5	% $	 57,700	

	70.2	% $	276,340	
	52.6	% 	 29,708	
	68.8	% 	 32,136	
110	
	69.9	% $	338,294	

	—	% 	

	70.8	% $	199,412	
	60.7	% 	 21,558	
	74.5	% 	 48,720	
	61.8	% 	
528	
	70.7	% $	270,218	

	70.6	%
	60.7	%
	63.7	%
	71.9	%
	68.6	%

Table	20:		Average	Mortgage	Loan	to	Value	(LTV)	Ratios	at	Origination	

Corporate	portfolio:
Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured1
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans

Residential
Non-residential
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

Securitized	portfolio
Single	family	insured	-	Market	MBS	Program
Single	family	insured	-	CMB	Program

December	31
2020

December	31
2019

	78.5	%
	68.6	%
	62.3	%

	59.0	%
	64.7	%

	74.0	%
	53.7	%
	65.7	%

	81.1	%
	82.8	%
	82.1	%

	78.8	%
	68.1	%
	63.9	%

	46.2	%
	0.0	%

	58.0	%
	58.4	%
	58.4	%

	82.9	%
	83.9	%
	83.3	%

	73.5	%

	68.8	%

1	MCAN’s	corporate	uninsured	single	family	mortgage	portfolio	(including	completed	inventory	loans)	is	secured	with	a	weighted	average	LTV	at	
origination	 of	 68.0%	 at	 December	 31,	 2020	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	 67.4%).	 	 Based	 on	 an	 industry	 index	 that	 incorporates	 current	 real	 estate	
values,	the	ratios	would	be	60.6%	and	64.0%,	respectively.

-	33	-

	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Other	Corporate	Assets

Cash	and	Cash	Equivalents

At	December	31,	2020,	our	cash	balance	was	$89	million	(September	30,	2020	-	$71	million;	December	31,	2019	-	$54	million).	
As	 part	 of	 liquidity	 management,	 we	 align	 our	 liquidity	 position	 to	 our	 liquidity	 and	 funding	 requirements.	 In	 times	 of	
uncertainty,	 we	 ensure	 that	 we	 take	 a	 prudent	 approach	 to	 liquidity	 management	 which	 may	 result	 in	 holding	 additional	
liquidity.		Cash	and	cash	equivalents,	which	include	cash	balances	with	banks	and	overnight	term	deposits,	provide	liquidity	to	
meet	maturing	term	deposit	and	new	mortgage	funding	commitments.	We	actively	manage	our	cash	and	cash	equivalents	in	
the	context	of	our	prudent	liquidity	and	cash	management	practices.			

Marketable	Securities

Marketable	securities,	consisting	primarily	of	REITs,	provide	additional	liquidity	at	yields	in	excess	of	cash	and	cash	equivalents.		
We	actively	manage	our	portfolio,	as	appropriate.		At	December	31,	2020,	the	portfolio	balance	was	$50	million	(September	30,	
2020	-	$34	million;	December	31,	2019	-	$46	million).		During	2020,	we	purchased	$14	million	and	sold	$1	million	of	REITs.

Non-Marketable	Securities

We	invest	in	the	KSHYF,	in	which	we	have	a	6.8%	equity	interest	at	December	31,	2020	(September	30,	2020	-	6.8%;	December	
31,	 2019	 -	 7.3%).	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	 our	 investment	 was	 $44	 million	 (September	 30,	 2020	 -	 $44	
million;	 December	 31,	 2019	 -	 $43	 million).	 	 The	 KSHYF	 invests	 in	 mortgages	 secured	 by	 real	 estate	 including	 mezzanine,	
subordinate	and	bridge	mortgages.	

During	Q4	2019,	we	invested	in	Securitization	Notes.		At	December	31,	2020,	the	carrying	value	of	the	Securitization	Notes	was	
$13	million	(September	30,	2020	-	$14	million;	December	31,	2019	-	$18	million).		The	issuer	of	the	Securitization	Notes	is	a	
wholly-owned	subsidiary	of	MCAP.		The	Securitization	Notes	may	have	the	right	to	future	fee	income	from	the	renewals	of	a	
securitized	insured	mortgage	portfolio.		The	expected	final	distribution	date	is	no	earlier	than	November	15,	2022.

During	2020,	we	sold	our	investment	in	Crown	LP	core	fund	units	for	$33	million	representing	its	fair	value	and	received	a	final	
distribution	of	$31,000	on	our	investment	in	Crown	LP	opportunity	fund	units.	

Equity	Investment	in	MCAP

We	hold	a	14.03%	equity	interest	in	MCAP	(September	30,	2020	-	14.03%;	December	31,	2019	-	14.02%),	which	represents	4.0	
million	units	held	by	MCAN	at	December	31,	2020	(September	30,	2020	-	4.0	million;	December	31,	2019	-	4.0	million)	of	the	
28.5	million	total	outstanding	MCAP	partnership	units	(September	30,	2020	-	28.5	million;	December	31,	2019	-	28.5	million).	

The	investment	had	a	net	book	value	of	$88	million	at	December	31,	2020	(September	30,	2020	-	$89	million;	December	31,	
2019	-	$70	million).		The	Limited	Partner’s	At-Risk	Amount	(“LP	ARA”)1,	which	represents	the	cost	base	of	the	equity	investment	
in	MCAP	for	income	tax	purposes,	was	$60	million	at	December	31,	2020	(September	30,	2020	-	$51	million;	December	31,	2019	
-	$37	million).		The	difference	between	the	net	book	value	and	the	LP	ARA1	reflects	an	unrealized	gain	that,	if	realized,	would	be	
recognized	as	a	capital	gain.

During	 Q4	 2020,	 we	 received	 $10.3	 million	 of	 unitholder	 distributions	 from	 MCAP	 (Q4	 2019	 -	 $2.3	 million).	 For	 year	 to	 date	
2020,	we	have	received	$15.5	million	of	unitholder	distributions	from	MCAP	(year	to	date	2019	-	$7.7	million)	which	is	reflective	
of	MCAP’s	higher	income.		As	we	account	for	this	investment	using	the	equity	method,	the	receipt	of	distributions	reduces	the	
carrying	value	of	the	investment	in	MCAP.	

Amongst	 the	 interparty	 rights	 in	 the	 MCAP	 partnership	 agreement,	 the	 majority	 partner	 in	 MCAP	 has	 the	 right	 to	 acquire	
MCAN’s	 entire	 partnership	 interest	 in	 MCAP	 at	 “fair	 market	 value”,	 which	 would	 be	 determined	 by	 an	 independent	 valuator	
agreed	upon	by	both	parties.

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Other	Securitization	Assets

Other	securitization	assets	include	cash	held	in	trust,	which	represents	securitized	mortgage	principal	and	interest	collections	
from	borrowers	that	are	payable	to	MBS	holders.		

-	34	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Liabilities	and	Shareholders’	Equity

Table	21:		Liabilities	and	Shareholders'	Equity	

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31 September	30
2020

2020

Change December	31
2019

(%)

Change
(%)

$	

1,234,769	 $	

—	
—	
—	
4,825	
1,239,594	

1,229,423	
25,116	
758	
—	
8,970	
1,264,267	

	—%	 $	

	(100%)	 	
	(100%)	 	
n/a 	
	(46%)	 	
	(2%)	 	

1,034,299	
5,053	
—	
21	
15,996	
1,055,369	

1,142,609	
1,142,609	
2,382,203	

968,877	
968,877	
2,233,144	

	18%	
	18%	
	7%	

793,660	
793,660	
1,849,029	

234,635	
510	
111,367	
346,512	
2,728,715	 $	

234,635	
510	
97,688	
332,833	
2,565,977	

$	

	—%	
	—%	
	14%	
	4%	
	6%	 $	

228,008	
510	
101,794	
330,312	
2,179,341	

	19%	
	(100%)	
n/a
	(100%)	
	(70%)	
	17%	

	44%	
	44%	
	29%	

	3%	
	—%	
	9%	
	5%	
	25%	

Corporate	Liabilities

Term	deposits
Loans	payable
Current	taxes	payable
Deferred	tax	liabilities
Other	liabilities

Securitization	Liabilities

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Shareholders’	Equity

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings

Term	Deposits

Our	primary	source	of	funding	for	our	corporate	operations	is	the	issuance	of	term	deposits	that	are	eligible	for	Canada	Deposit	
Insurance	 Corporation	 (“CDIC”)	 deposit	 insurance.	 	 We	 source	 term	 deposits	 through	 a	 broker	 distribution	 network	 across	
Canada	consisting	of	third	party	deposit	agents	and	financial	advisors.		Deposits	cannot	be	cashed	prior	to	maturity	or	paid	on	
demand	 except	 in	 the	 event	 of	 the	 death	 of	 a	 depositor	 or	 financial	 hardship.	 	 We	 believe	 that	 our	 term	 deposits	 provide	 a	
reliable	low-cost	funding	source	that	can	be	strategically	matched	against	the	corporate	mortgage	portfolio.	The	role	of	term	
deposits	 in	 managing	 liquidity	 and	 funding	 risk	 is	 discussed	 in	 the	 “Liquidity	 and	 Funding	 Risk”	 sub-section	 of	 the	 “Risk	
Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.	

Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	relate	to	our	participation	in	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program,	where	we	have	
sold	MBS	to	third	parties	but	have	not	derecognized	the	related	mortgages	from	our	balance	sheet.	For	further	information	on	
the	market	MBS	and	CMB	programs,	refer	to	the	“Securitization	Programs”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Share	Capital

Share	capital	activity	for	2020	reflects	new	common	shares	issued	through	the	DRIP	and	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan.		The	
DRIP	participation	rate	for	2020	dividends	was	17%	(2019	-	20%).		For	further	information,	refer	to	Note	17	to	the	consolidated	
financial	statements.

Retained	Earnings	

Retained	earnings	activity	for	2020	consists	of	net	income	of	$42.9	million	(2019	-	$48.3	million)	less	dividends	of	$33.3	million	
(2019	-	$30.8	million).	

-	35	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

SELECTED	QUARTERLY	FINANCIAL	DATA	

Table	22:		Selected	Quarterly	Financial	Data	

(in	thousands	except	per	share	amounts,	%	
and	where	indicated)

Income	Statement	Highlights
Mortgage	interest	-	corporate	assets

Q4/20

Q3/20

Q2/20

Q1/20

Q4/19

Q3/19

Q2/19

Q1/19

$	17,115	

$	16,149	

$	15,409	

$	15,397	

$	14,910	

$	14,609	 $	13,656	 $	13,204	

Net	investment	income	(loss)	-	corporate	assets

$	25,704	

$	26,963	

$	12,649	

$	(5,022)	 $	14,839	

$	18,207	 $	13,124	 $	18,773	

Mortgage	interest	-	securitization	assets

$	 6,461	

$	 5,504	

$	 4,786	

$	 4,783	

$	 4,950	

$	4,800	

$	5,241	

$	5,500	

Net	investment	income	-	securitization	assets	

$	 1,694	

$	 1,149	

$	 389	

$	 801	

$	 1,015	

$	 962	

$	 965	

$	1,052	

Net	income	(loss)

$	22,086	

$	22,741	

$	 7,796	

$	(9,730)	 $	10,550	

$	14,551	 $	8,888	

$	14,305	

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	(loss)	per	share

$	 0.89	

$	 0.92	

$	 0.32	

$	 (0.40)	 $	 0.44	

$	 0.60	

$	 0.37	

$	 0.60	

Dividends	per	share
Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	1
Taxable	income	per	share	1,2

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.32	

$	 0.32	

$	 0.32	

$	 0.32	

	25.92	% 	28.04	%

	9.96	% 	(11.84)	% 	12.84	% 	18.05	% 	11.27	% 	18.36	%

$	 1.05	

$	 0.48	

$	 0.21	

$	 0.71	

$	 0.46	

$	 0.28	

$	 0.28	

$	 0.34	

Spreads

Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	
interest	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	1

Average	term	to	maturity	(in	months)
Mortgages	-	corporate

Term	deposits

Balance	Sheet	Highlights	($	million)
Total	assets

Mortgages	-	corporate

Mortgages	-	securitized

Total	liabilities

Shareholders’	equity

Capital	Ratios
Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio	1
CET	1	&	Tier	1	Capital	ratios	1,5
Total	Capital	ratio	1,5
Leverage	ratio	3

Credit	Quality
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(corporate)	1,	4
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(total)	1,	4

Mortgage	Arrears
Corporate	1
Securitized	1
Total	1

	2.76	%

	0.89	%

	2.63	%

	0.81	%

	2.48	%

	0.44	%

	2.62	%

	0.63	%

	2.63	%

	0.72	%

	2.48	%

	0.72	%

	2.66	%

	0.70	%

	2.73	%

	0.69	%

14.2	

18.3	

13.5	

19.2	

12.3	

18.7	

12.2	

17.0	

10.7	

18.4	

11.3	

19.1	

11.6	

20.1	

11.9	

17.2	

$	 2,729	

$	 2,566	

$	 2,248	

$	 2,212	

$	 2,179	

$	2,200	

$	2,130	

$	2,167	

$	 1,253	

$	 1,310	

$	 1,119	

$	 1,188	

$	 1,089	

$	1,097	

$	1,001	

$	 996	

$	 1,136	

$	 961	

$	 812	

$	 752	

$	 784	

$	 771	

$	 816	

$	 871	

$	 2,382	

$	 2,233	

$	 1,931	

$	 1,897	

$	 1,849	

$	1,872	

$	1,811	

$	1,850	

$	 347	

$	 333	

$	 317	

$	 315	

$	 330	

$	 328	

$	 319	

$	 317	

5.09	

5.44	

4.95	

5.03	

4.93	

5.13	

4.71	

4.69	

	21.67	% 	20.45	% 	23.01	% 	21.80	% 	22.52	% 	21.77	% 	22.40	% 	22.09	%

	22.02	% 	20.80	% 	23.40	% 	22.17	% 	22.52	% 	21.77	% 	22.40	% 	22.09	%

	10.17	% 	10.26	% 	11.46	% 	11.70	% 	12.58	% 	12.28	% 	12.16	% 	12.05	%

	0.30	%

	0.18	%

	0.27	%

	0.17	%

	1.26	%

	0.77	%

	0.39	%

	0.28	%

	0.32	%

	0.23	%

	0.27	%

	0.18	%

	0.27	%

	0.19	%

	0.30	%

	0.24	%

$	24,288	
	 5,660	

$	10,229	
	 3,522	

$	36,083	
	 4,005	

$	31,289	
	 5,016	

$	12,161	
	 3,750	

$	13,014	 $	11,334	 $	11,251	
	 7,431	
	 4,122	
	 3,367	

$	29,948	

$	13,751	

$	40,088	

$	36,305	

$	15,911	

$	16,381	 $	15,456	 $	18,682	

	24,129	

	24,215	

$	 390	

$	 12.65	

$	 15.77	

$	 13.64	

$	 12.90	

$	 12.88	

$	 14.01	

$	 13.41	

	 24,215	

	 24,420	

	 24,621	

	 24,727	

$	 13.46	

	 24,727	

Common	Share	Information	(end	of	period)
Number	of	common	shares	outstanding
Book	value	of	common	share	1
Common	share	price	-	close
Market	capitalization	($	million)	1
1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.
2	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Taxable	Income”	section	of	this	MD&A.
3	Mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program	for	which	derecognition	has	not	been	achieved	are	included	in	regulatory	
assets	in	the	leverage	ratio.	For	further	information,	refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.
4	 Effective	 January	 1,	 2019,	 we	 revised	 the	 impaired	 mortgage	 ratios	 to	 include	 insured	 mortgages	 in	 the	 numerator	 such	 that	 the	 ratios	 are	 equal	 to	
impaired	mortgages	divided	by	portfolio	balance.		Prior	period	ratios	have	been	restated.
5	Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	
capital.	 In	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	 transitional	 arrangements	 for	 capital	 treatment	 of	 ECL	 issued	 March	 27,	 2020,	 a	 portion	 of	 stage	 1	 and	 stage	 2	
allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	
as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	
to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	is	currently	set	at	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	25%	in	fiscal	2022.	Prior	period	ratios	have	
not	been	restated.

$	 12.18	

$	 17.10	

$	 332	

$	 311	

$	 297	

$	 414	

	24,040	

$	13.53	

$	13.23	

$	13.18	

$	15.95	

$	15.95	

$	15.93	

$	 383	

$	 386	

$	 385	

-	36	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Corporate	net	investment	income	(loss)	has	been	driven	by	multiple	factors.	The	main	drivers	during	2020	relate	to	COVID-19	
impacts,	causing	a	lower	interest	rate	environment,	a	large	unrealized	fair	value	loss	on	our	REIT	portfolio	recorded	in	Q1	2020	
and	an	increase	in	our	provision	for	credit	losses.	Offsetting	these	were	higher	average	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	balances	
and	higher	equity	income	from	MCAP,	particularly	in	the	second	half	of	2020.		

Since	2019,	the	corporate	portfolio	mix	has	shifted	towards	single	family	mortgages	mainly	due	to	our	objective	of	balancing	
the	risk	profile	of	our	balance	sheet	and	amidst	COVID-19	and	a	competitive	market.		Term	deposit	funding	and	related	costs	
also	increased	through	this	period	to	support	corporate	asset	growth.		In	Q2	2020,	the	combination	of	these	two	factors	as	well	
as	 market	 disruption	 experienced	 in	 the	 term	 deposit	 market	 due	 to	 COVID-19	 contributed	 to	 the	 decrease	 in	 the	 spread	 of	
corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest1.	 In	 late	 2020,	 term	 deposit	 funding	 and	 related	 costs	 began	 to	 decrease	
through	this	period	and	we	saw	a	gradual	increase	in	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest1.

The	size	of	the	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	has	begun	to	increase	with	the	impact	of	new	securitization	issuances	exceeding	
mortgage	maturities.		The	overall	economics	of	securitization	has	been	impacted	by	competitive	and	market	driven	pressures.		
We	participate	in	this	market	opportunistically.

Capital	 ratios	 have	 remained	 relatively	 steady	 across	 the	 last	 eight	 quarters	 as	 the	 gradual	 increase	 in	 corporate	 assets	 has	
generally	been	matched	by	a	growing	capital	base.		The	additional	Tier	2	capital	introduced	in	Q1	2020	was	offset	by	the	net	
loss	incurred.		

Total	arrears	and	impaired	ratios	have	varied	on	a	quarterly	basis	given	the	nature	of	the	1-30	day	arrears.	Higher	balances	in	
Q2	 2020	 were	 due	 to	 an	 impaired	 construction	 mortgage	 where	 an	 asset	 recovery	 program	 was	 initiated	 and	 subsequently	
completed	in	Q3	2020	recovering	fully	all	past	due	interest	and	principal.		The	increase	in	arrears	in	Q4	2020	is	mainly	due	to	
one	construction	mortgage	where	an	asset	recovery	program	has	since	been	initiated.	We	anticipate	full	recovery	of	past	due	
interest	and	principal.		The	circumstances	of	both	construction	mortgages	were	unrelated	to	COVID-19.

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.

CAPITAL	MANAGEMENT	

Our	primary	capital	management	objectives	are	to	maintain	sufficient	capital	for	regulatory	purposes	and	to	earn	acceptable	
and	 sustainable	 risk-weighted	 returns	 for	 our	 shareholders.	 	 Through	 our	 risk	 management	 and	 corporate	 governance	
framework,	 we	 assess	 current	 and	 projected	 asset	 growth,	 economic	 conditions,	 housing	 market	 activity,	 the	 interest	 rate	
environment	and	changes	to	credit	quality	to	determine	appropriate	levels	of	capital.		We	expect	to	pay	out	all	of	MCAN’s	non-
consolidated	taxable	income	over	time	through	dividends	subject	to	final	review	and	declaration	by	the	Board.		Capital	growth	
is	achieved	through	retained	earnings,	the	DRIP,	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan,	rights	offerings,	public	share	offerings	and	stock	
dividends.		Our	capital	management	is	primarily	driven	by	the	guidelines	set	out	by	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.		

Income	Tax	Capital

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	we	are	limited	to	an	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	of	5:1	(or	an	income	tax	assets	to	capital	
ratio	of	6:1),	based	on	our	non-consolidated	balance	sheet	in	the	MIC	entity	measured	at	its	tax	value.		Securitization	assets	and	
liabilities	(less	accrued	interest)	are	both	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio.

-	37	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	23:		Income	Tax	Capital	¹	

(in	thousands	except	ratios)

Income	tax	assets	1

Consolidated	assets
Adjustment	for	assets	in	subsidiaries
Non-consolidated	assets	in	MIC	entity
Add:	corporate	mortgage	allowances
Less:	securitization	assets	2
Adjustments	to	equity	investments	in	MCAP	and	subsidiaries
Other	adjustments

Income	tax	liabilities	1

Consolidated	liabilities
Adjustment	for	liabilities	in	subsidiaries
Non-consolidated	liabilities	in	MIC	entity
Less:	securitization	liabilities	2

Income	tax	capital	1

Income	tax	capital	ratios	1

Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio
Income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio

December	31
2020

December	31
2019

$	

2,728,715	 $	
16,117	 	
2,744,832	 	
6,061	 	
(1,160,073)	 	
(55,581)	 	
2,013	 	

$	

1,537,252	 $	

2,179,341	
11,250	
2,190,591	
4,135	
(804,569)	
(60,146)	
(8,461)	
1,321,550	

$	

$	

$	

2,382,203	 $	
(6,183)	 	
2,376,020	 	
(1,140,991)	 	
1,235,029	 $	

1,849,029	
(3,055)	
1,845,974	
(792,425)	
1,053,549	

302,223	 $	

268,001	

5.09	 	
4.09	 	

4.93	
3.93	

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.
2	The	majority	of	securitization	assets	and	liabilities	on	the	balance	sheet	are	excluded	from	income	tax	assets,	liabilities	and	capital	as	they	are	
derecognized	for	income	tax	purposes.

Regulatory	Capital

As	a	Loan	Company	under	the	Trust	and	Loan	Companies	Act	(the	“Trust	Act”),	OSFI	oversees	the	adequacy	of	our	capital.		For	
this	purpose,	OSFI	has	imposed	minimum	capital-to-regulatory	(or	risk-weighted)	assets	ratios	and	a	minimum	leverage	ratio	
which	is	calculated	on	a	different	basis	from	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio	discussed	in	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sub-
section	above.	

Both	 OSFI	 and	 the	 Basel	 Committee	 on	 Banking	 Supervision	 promote	 a	 resilient	 banking	 sector	 and	 strong	 global	 capital	
standards.		Key	components	of	Basel	III	impact	MCAN	through	the	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	and	Leverage	Requirements	
Guidelines.		

Our	 CET	 1	 capital	 consists	 of	 share	 capital,	 contributed	 surplus	 and	 retained	 earnings.	 We	 do	 not	 hold	 any	 additional	 Tier	 1	
capital	instruments;	therefore,	our	CET	1	capital	is	equal	to	our	Tier	1	capital.	Our	Tier	2	capital	consists	of	Stage	1	and	Stage	2	
mortgage	allowances	calculated	under	IFRS,	a	portion	of	which	is	allowed	to	be	included	in	CET	1	under	new	OSFI	transitional	
arrangements	issued	March	27,	2020.	Total	Capital	equals	CET	1	or	Tier	1	capital	plus	Tier	2	capital.	OSFI	expects	all	federally	
regulated	 financial	 institutions	 to	 meet	 the	 minimum	 capital	 to	 risk-weighted	 asset	 ratios	 of	 7%	 CET	 1	 Capital,	 8.5%	 Tier	 1	
Capital	and	10.5%	Total	Capital.	

At	December	31,	2020,	we	were	in	compliance	with	our	internal	target	minimum	CET	1,	Tier	1	and	Total	Capital	to	risk	weighted	
asset	 and	 leverage	 ratios.	 We	 maintain	 prudent	 capital	 planning	 practices	 to	 ensure	 that	 we	 are	 adequately	 capitalized	 and	
continue	to	satisfy	minimum	standards	and	internal	targets.	

-	38	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	24:		Regulatory	Capital	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Regulatory	Ratios	(OSFI)

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings
Deduction	from	equity	investment	in	MCAP	2
Eligible	Stage	1	and	Stage	2	mortgage	allowances	4
Common	Equity	Tier	1	and	Tier	1	Capital	4	(A)
Tier	2	Capital	4
Total	Capital	4	(D)

Total	Exposure/Regulatory	Assets	1

Consolidated	assets	
Less:	deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	2
Other	adjustments	3
Total	On-Balance	Sheet	Exposures

Mortgage	and	investment	funding	commitments	(50%)
Letters	of	credit	(50%)
Total	Off-Balance	Sheet	Items

December	31
2020

December	31
2019

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

234,635	
510	
111,367	
(53,475)	
1,364	
294,401	
4,707	
299,108	

2,728,715	
(53,475)	
3,018	
2,678,258	

197,069	
19,552	
216,621	

228,008	
510	
101,794	
(36,813)	
—	
293,499	
—	
293,499	

2,179,341	
(36,813)	
3,804	
2,146,332	

170,148	
16,982	
187,130	

Total	Exposure/Regulatory	Assets	(B)

$	

2,894,879	

$	

2,333,462	

Leverage	ratio	1	(A	/	B)

Risk-weighted	assets	1	(C)

Regulatory	Capital	Ratios	1
Common	Equity	Tier	1	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(A	/	C)
Tier	1	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(A	/	C)
Total	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(D	/	C)

	10.17	%

	12.58	%

$	

1,358,261	

$	

1,303,502	

	21.67	%
	21.67	%
	22.02	%

	22.52	%
	22.52	%
	22.52	%

1	Considered	to	be	a	“Non-IFRS	Measure”.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	“Non-IFRS	Measures”	section	of	this	MD&A.
2	The	deduction	for	the	equity	investment	in	MCAP	is	equal	to	the	equity	investment	balance	less	10%	of	shareholders’	equity	and	eligible	stage	1	
and	stage	2	mortgage	allowances.
3	Certain	items,	such	as	negative	cash	balances,	are	excluded	from	total	exposures	but	included	in	consolidated	assets.
4	Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	
in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	
and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	will	be	
measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	
2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	is	currently	set	at	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	
and	25%	in	fiscal	2022.	Prior	period	ratios	have	not	been	restated.

-	39	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	25:		Regulatory	Risk-Weighted	Assets	

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31,	2020

December	31,	2019

Per	Balance
Sheet

Average
Rate

Risk-
Weighted
Assets

Per	Balance
Sheet

Average
Rate

Risk-
Weighted
Assets

On-Balance	Sheet	Assets
Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Cash	held	in	trust
Marketable	securities
Mortgages	-	corporate
Mortgages	-	securitized
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Deferred	tax	asset
Other	assets

$	

88,929	
29,610	
49,613	
	 1,252,762	
	 1,135,745	
56,117	
88,263	
407	
27,269	

	21	% $	
	20	% 	
	100	% 	
	62	% 	
	5	% 	
	173	% 	
	39	% 	
	100	% 	
	100	% 	

18,389	 $	
5,922	
49,613	
775,093	
59,146	
97,020	
34,788	
407	
27,269	
	 1,067,647	

54,452	
28,575	
46,170	
	 1,089,401	
784,296	
93,689	
69,844	
132	
12,782	

	21	% $	
	20	% 	
	100	% 	
	67	% 	
	4	% 	
	175	% 	
	47	% 	
	100	% 	
	100	% 	

11,651	
5,715	
46,170	
734,680	
31,457	
163,601	
33,031	
132	
12,782	
	 1,039,219	

Off-Balance	Sheet	Items
Letters	of	credit
Commitments

Charge	for	operational	risk	1

39,105	
394,139	

	50	% 	
	38	% 	

19,553	
151,598	
171,151	

119,463	

33,965	
340,297	

	50	% 	
	41	% 	

16,983	
139,437	
156,420	

107,863	

Risk-Weighted	Assets	

$	 1,358,261	

$	 1,303,502	

1	We	use	the	basic	indicator	approach	for	operational	risk,	which	is	equal	to	15%	of	the	previous	three-year	average	of	net	investment	income	
from	corporate	and	securitized	assets	excluding	provisions	for	credit	losses	multiplied	by	a	factor	of	12.5.

Other	Capital	Management	Activity

In	conjunction	with	the	annual	strategic	planning	and	budgeting	process,	we	complete	an	Internal	Capital	Adequacy	Assessment	
Process	(“ICAAP”)	in	order	to	ensure	that	we	have	sufficient	capital	to	support	our	business	plan	and	risk	appetite.	The	ICAAP	
assesses	the	capital	necessary	to	support	the	various	inherent	risks	that	we	face,	including	liquidity	and	funding,	credit,	interest	
rate,	market,	operational,	regulatory	compliance,	strategic	and	reputational	risks.		Our	business	plan	is	also	stress-tested	under	
various	 adverse	 scenarios	 to	 determine	 the	 impact	 on	 our	 results	 from	 operations	 and	 financial	 condition.	 	 The	 ICAAP	 is	
reviewed	 by	 both	 management	 and	 the	 Board	 and	 is	 submitted	 to	 OSFI	 annually.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 Company	 performs	 stress	
testing	on	our	internal	forecasts	for	capital	adequacy	on	a	quarterly	basis,	and	the	results	of	such	testing	are	reported	to	the	
Board.

SECURITIZATION	PROGRAMS	

We	are	an	NHA	MBS	issuer,	which	involves	the	securitization	of	insured	mortgages	to	create	MBS.		We	issue	MBS	through	our	
internal	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 the	 CHT	 CMB	 program.	 	 For	 further	 information,	 refer	 to	 Note	 11	 to	 the	 consolidated	
financial	statements.

Market	MBS	Program

During	2020,	we	securitized	$273	million	of	MBS	through	the	market	MBS	program	(2019	-	$116	million).		

We	may	issue	market	MBS	through	the	NHA	MBS	program	and	retain	the	underlying	MBS	security	for	liquidity	purposes	rather	
than	 selling	 the	 MBS	 to	 a	 third	 party.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 we	 held	 $48	 million	 of	 retained	 MBS	 on	 our	 balance	 sheet	
(December	31,	2019	-	$49	million),	which	is	included	in	the	insured	single	family	classification	within	corporate	mortgages.	

CMB	Program

During	2020,	we	securitized	$412	million	of	insured	single	family	mortgages	through	the	CMB	program	(2019	-	$191	million)	and	
$52	million	of	insured	multi	family	mortgages	(2019	-	$14	million).	At	the	time	of	the	insured	multi	family	securitization,	the	
Company	derecognized	the	mortgages	from	its	balance	sheet	and	recorded	an	upfront	gain	of	$0.2	million	(2019	-	$0.1	million).

-	40	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Other	Considerations

Any	mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	or	CMB	program	for	which	derecognition	is	not	achieved	remain	
on	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 as	 securitized	 assets	 and	 are	 also	 included	 in	 total	 exposures	 in	 the	 calculation	 of	 the	
leverage	ratio.		However,	for	income	tax	purposes,	all	mortgages	securitized	by	MCAN	are	excluded	from	income	tax	assets.		For	
further	details	on	total	exposures,	regulatory	capital	and	income	tax	assets	and	capital,	refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	and	
“Non-IFRS	Measures”	sections	of	this	MD&A.

RISK	MANAGEMENT	

Effective	risk	management	and	an	established	risk	management	framework	support	a	strong	risk	culture	and	help	the	Company	
provide	sustainable	growth	and	returns	for	our	shareholders	while	maintaining	an	appropriate	balance	between	risk	and	return.	
The	Enterprise	Risk	Management	Framework	(“ERMF”)	outlines	the	Company’s	risk	management	structure,	including	the	Three-
Lines-of-Defence	 model,	 emphasizes	 accountabilities,	 and	 supports	 a	 common	 understanding	 among	 all	 key	 stakeholders	 of	
how	the	Company	manages	its	risks.

Roles	and	Accountabilities

-	41	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Risk	Governance

The	Board	of	Directors	oversees	the	design	and	implementation	of	our	ERMF,	while	employees	at	all	levels	of	the	organization	
are	accountable	for	managing	day-to-day	risks.		The	Company’s	Board	is	supported	by	Board	Committees,	senior	management	
committees	and	an	experienced	senior	management	team.	

MCAN’s	Risk	Governance	structure	is	illustrated	in	the	following	diagram:	

SFMC:	Single-Family	Management	Committee;	CCC:	Capital	Commitments	Committee;	ITMC:	IT	Management	Committee	

The	 Board	 oversees	 the	 Company’s	 strategic	 direction,	 the	 implementation	 of	 an	 effective	 risk	 management	 culture	 and	 the	
internal	control	framework	across	the	Company,	both	directly	and	indirectly,	through	its	committees	within	a	written	mandate.	
The	 Board	 is	 responsible	 for	 overseeing	 the	 identification,	 measurement,	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 of	 the	 major	 risks	 types	
affecting	the	business,	and	satisfying	itself	that	management	has	implemented	appropriate	policies,	procedures	and	practices	
to	manage	risks	adequately	and	effectively.	

The	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee	(“ERM&CC”)	is	accountable	for	overseeing	the	management	of	
the	risk	profile	and	the	implementation	of	an	effective	risk	management	culture	throughout	the	organization.	The	ERM&CC	is	
accountable	for	reviewing	and	recommending	the	risk	appetite	framework	(“RAF”)	for	approval	by	the	Board	annually,	regularly	
reviewing	 the	 risk	 profile	 against	 the	 Board-approved	 risk	 appetite,	 satisfying	 itself	 that	 policies	 are	 in	 place	 and	 operating	
effectively	to	manage	the	major	risk	types	to	which	the	Company	is	exposed,	providing	a	forum	for	analysis	of	an	enterprise	
view	 of	 risk	 including	 trends	 and	 emerging	 risks,	 regularly	 assessing	 the	 Company’s	 capacity	 to	 withstand	 potential	 adverse	
events	and	ensuring	management	allocates	the	appropriate	resources	to	risk	management.	

The	 Audit	 Committee	 is	 accountable	 for	 the	 oversight	 of	 financial	 reporting	 and	 the	 information	 technology	 function,	 the	
adequacy	and	effectiveness	of	internal	controls	and	the	performance	of	the	finance,	internal	audit	and	information	technology	
functions.	

-	42	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

The	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	Resources	Committee	(“CR,CG&HR”)	is	accountable	for	the	oversight	
of	 corporate	 governance	 and	 conduct,	 including	 potential	 conflicts	 of	 interest,	 policies,	 practices	 and	 processes,	 Board	 and	
management	succession,	development	and	compensation,	and	the	effectiveness	of	the	Board	and	its	committees.	

The	Board	is	supported	by	management	level	committees,	including	but	not	limited	to:
•

The	Executive	Committee:	ensures	the	orderly	flow	of	business,	provides	governance	over	business	activities,	and	oversees	
strategic,	emerging	and	reputational	risk.	

▪

Executive	Committee	Business	Group:	provides	oversight	of	key	strategic	activities	with	the	primary	focus	on	the	
market,	business	development	and	alignment	with	the	strategy	and	annual	plan.	

Risk	and	Compliance	Committee	(“RCC”):	provides	a	forum	for	enterprise-wide	risk	management	and	compliance	oversight	
and	 facilitates	 objective	 and	 independent	 challenge	 over	 risk	 taking	 activities.	 The	 Committee	 provides	 oversight	 of	 the	
Company’s	risk	profile,	risk	mitigation	strategies,	and	reviews	business	activities	in	relation	to	the	established	risk	appetite	
framework.
Asset-Liability	 Committee	 (“ALCO”):	 provides	 a	 forum	 for	 oversight	 and	 management	 of	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 of	 the	
Company	in	the	context	of	balance	sheet	structure	and	size.	The	Committee	serves	as	an	important	component	of	liquidity	
and	interest	rate	risk	management	by	providing	strategic	direction	of	these	risk	types.
Capital	 Commitments	 Committee	 (“CCC”):	 is	 mandated	 to	 govern,	 evaluate	 and	 approve	 the	 construction	 &	 commercial	
lending	activities	and	investments	in	marketable	&	non-marketable	securities.	

•

•

•

Three-Lines-of-Defence

The	 Three-Lines-of-Defence	 model	 is	 employed	 to	 provide	 clarity	 with	 respect	 to	 the	 risk	 management	 structure	 and	 assigns	
roles	and	accountabilities	to	enhance	effective	risk	management	and	control.	

First	Line	(Business	Units):	
•

Accountable	 for	 known	 and	 emerging	 risks	 and	 is	 accountable	 for	 planning,	 directing	 and	 controlling	 the	 day-to-day	
operations	of	their	respective	business	unit	and	establishing	appropriate	internal	controls	for	managing	risk.	
Accountable	 for	 identifying,	 measuring,	 monitoring,	 and	 reporting	 risks	 within	 established	 risk	 appetite,	 regulatory	
guidelines	and	relevant	policies	and	frameworks.	
Accountable	for	escalating	risk	issues	and	promoting	a	strong	risk	culture	within	their	respective	business	unit.	

•

•

Second	Line	(Oversight	Functions):	
•
•

Provides	independent	objective	oversight	of	the	First	Line	of	Defence	through	monitoring	and	challenge.	
Accountable	for	objectively	identifying,	measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	known	and	emerging	risks	on	an	enterprise-
wide	basis	and	escalating	risk	issues	in	a	timely	manner	to	the	Board	and/or	senior	management.	
Identifies	and	assesses	relevant	regulatory	changes	and	develops	and	implements	risk	measurement	tools.	
Promotes	a	strong	risk	culture	and	establishes	effective	training	material.	

•
•
• Monitors	 and	 reports	 on	 compliance	 with	 the	 RAF	 and	 ensures	 compliance	 with	 the	 ERMF	 and	 related	 policies	 and	

procedures.	

These	activities	are	overseen	by:	

•

•

•

The	 Risk	 function,	 under	 the	 leadership	 of	 the	 Chief	 Risk	 Officer	 (“CRO”),	 provides	 independent	 oversight,	
governance	and	objective	challenge	with	respect	to	identifying,	measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	on	enterprise-
wide	risks.	The	CRO	has	accountability	for	maintaining	and	managing	the	RAF,	which	includes	reporting	on	significant	
business	risks	and	for	fostering	a	strong	risk	culture	throughout	the	Company.	

The	Chief	Compliance	Officer,	Chief	Anti	Money	Laundering	Officer	&	Privacy	Officer	is	accountable	for	identifying,	
measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	on	the	Company’s	compliance	with	applicable	laws	and	regulations	as	well	as	
identifying	and	ensuring	controls	are	adequately	designed	to	mitigate	risks,	including	compliance	and	regulatory	risk.

The	Finance	function,	under	the	leadership	of	the	Chief	Financial	Officer	(“CFO”),	is	accountable	for	the	accuracy	and	
integrity	of	the	Company’s	accounting	and	financial	reporting	systems,	including	financial	internal	controls,	financial	
statements,	planning	and	budgeting	systems	and	all	other	financial	matters.	The	CFO	is	accountable	for	developing	
and	monitoring	performance	and	compliance	against	the	Company’s	capital	management	strategy.	

Third	Line	(Internal	Audit):	
•

•

•

Independent	from	both	the	First	and	Second	Lines	of	Defence	and	headed	by	the	Chief	Audit	Officer	who	reports	to	the	
Chair	of	the	Audit	Committee	
Provides	 reasonable	 assurance	 to	 senior	 management	 and	 the	 Board	 that	 the	 First	 and	 Second	 Lines	 of	 Defence	 are	
effectively	managing	and	controlling	risks	
Reviews	the	design	and	use	of	risk	management	tools,	programs	and	systems	in	both	the	First	and	Second	Lines	of	Defence	
to	ensure	compliance	with	the	ERMF,	related	policies	and	procedures,	and	applicable	laws	and	regulations,	including	the	
appropriateness	of	independent	challenge.	

-	43	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Risk	Appetite

The	RAF	governs	the	risk	activities	undertaken	by	the	Company	on	an	enterprise-wide	basis.	The	RAF	articulates	the	aggregate	
level	and	types	of	risk	MCAN	is	willing	to	accept,	or	to	avoid,	in	order	to	achieve	its	business	objectives.	

Key	 inputs	 into	 the	 RAF	 include	 MCAN’s	 strategy	 and	 risk	 capacity,	 while	 the	 foundational	 components	 include	 risk	 appetite	
statements,	risk	appetite	limits,	and	roles	and	accountabilities	for	the	Board	and	senior	management	in	relation	to	overseeing	
the	implementation	and	monitoring	of	the	RAF.	

MCAN’s	overarching	risk	appetite	statement	is	as	follows:	

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

Focus	on	sustainable	and	stable	growth	of	earnings.	
Maintain	a	conservative	liquidity	profile	and	a	strong	capital	base.	
Always	maintain	MIC	status.	
Maintain	balance	in	the	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	for	managed	risk	and	returns.	
Maintain	access	to	adequate	funding	and	capital	markets	at	all	times.	
Ensure	sound	management	of	regulatory	compliance	and	operational	risk	and	maintain	a	strong	risk	culture.	
Ensure	financial	resiliency	in	a	stressed	scenario.	

MCAN’s	 RAF	 includes	 risk	 appetite	 metrics	 to	 measure	 and	 monitor	 whether	 MCAN	 is	 operating	 within	 its	 established	 risk	
appetite.	

Risk	Culture

Risk	 culture	 is	 the	 system	 of	 values	 and	 behaviors	 present	 in	 an	 organization	 that	 shapes	 risk	 decisions	 of	 management	 and	
employees.	Within	MCAN’s	Three-Lines-of-Defence	risk	governance	structure,	all	employees	at	all	levels	of	the	organization	are	
responsible	for	managing	the	day-to-day	risks	that	arise	in	the	context	of	their	role.	Senior	management	plays	a	critical	role	in	
shaping	risk	culture	by	communicating	the	importance	of	risk	management	and	ensuring	that	employees	are	aware	of	how	their	
behaviors	may	impact	the	organization.	

Stress	Testing

Stress	testing	is	a	key	risk	management	tool	that	supplements	risk	management	practices	by	providing	an	assessment	of	our	
capacity	 to	 withstand	 potential	 adverse	 events	 and	 aids	 in	 refining	 our	 risk	 limits	 and	 chosen	 strategies.	 At	 least	 quarterly,	
MCAN	conducts	enterprise-wide	stress	testing	covering	a	wide	range	of	risks	and	correlations	among	risks.	

Results	 of	 stress	 testing	 are	 interpreted	 in	 the	 context	 of	 our	 risk	 appetite	 and	 our	 specific	 risk	 appetite	 metrics	 including	
metrics	 for	 capital	 ratios,	 earnings	 volatility	 and	 level	 of	 stress	 losses.	 Enterprise-wide	 stress	 testing,	 recovery,	 capital	 and	
financial	planning	processes	are	integrated	within	the	Company.	

Monitoring	and	Reporting

Risk	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 are	 key	 components	 of	 MCAN’s	 ERMF	 and	 allow	 both	 the	 Board	 and	 senior	 management	 to	
execute	 their	 oversight	 and	 challenge	 responsibilities	 with	 respect	 to	 business	 operations.	 Risk	 Management	 reports	 risk	
exposures	to	senior	management	and	the	ERM&CC	on	a	quarterly	basis,	to	ensure	business	operations	are	within	established	
risk	appetite	limits,	policy	level	limits	and	policy	guidelines.	Reports	include	an	enterprise-wide	view	of	risks,	risk	profile,	trend	
analysis,	emerging	risks,	stress	testing,	including	scenarios	and	sensitivity	analysis,	and	ad	hoc	reporting,	as	applicable.	

Major	Risk	Types

MCAN’s	 major	 risk	 types	 include:	 Liquidity	 &	 Funding,	 Credit,	 Interest	 Rate,	 Market,	 Operational,	 Regulatory	 Compliance,	
Strategic	 and	 Reputational	 risk.	 	 Incidents	 related	 to	 these	 risks	 can	 adversely	 affect	 our	 ability	 to	 achieve	 our	 business	
objectives	or	execute	our	business	strategies,	and	may	result	in	a	loss	of	earnings,	capital	and/or	damage	to	our	reputation.		The	
ERMF	addresses	these	risks	by	establishing	effective	policies,	limits,	and	internal	controls	to	monitor	and	mitigate	these	risks.	

The	shaded	areas	of	this	MD&A	represent	a	discussion	of	risk	factors	and	risk	management	policies	and	procedures	relating	to	
liquidity,	credit,	interest	rate	and	market	risks	as	required	under	IFRS	7,	Financial	Instruments:	Disclosures.	The	relevant	MD&A	
sections	are	identified	by	shading	within	boxes	and	the	content	forms	an	integral	part	of	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	

The	Company’s	operations	could	also	be	adversely	affected	by	the	impact	of	global	health	pandemics	such	as	the	outbreak	and	
continuing	 impact	 of	 COVID-19.	 	 As	 indicated	 previously,	 the	 COVID-19	 pandemic	 has	 cast	 uncertainty	 on	 the	 Company’s	
internal	 expectations,	 estimates,	 projections,	 assumptions	 and	 beliefs,	 including	 with	 respect	 to	 the	 Canadian	 economy,	
employment	 conditions,	 interest	 rates,	 level	 of	 housing	 activity	 and	 household	 debt	 service	 levels.	 	 Significant	 uncertainties	

-	44	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

exist	 with	 respect	 to	 the	 severity	 and	 duration	 of	 the	 pandemic,	 and	 regulations	 and	 restrictions	 and	 the	 effectiveness	 of	
stimulus	and	other	policy	measures	implemented	by	the	government	in	muting	the	impact	of	the	pandemic.

As	a	response	to	COVID-19,	the	Company	enhanced	the	oversight	of	its	portfolio	and	operations	with	more	frequent	monitoring	
and	 management	 activities	 to	 proactively	 identify	 and	 address	 emerging	 risks.	 The	 Company	 is	 monitoring	 the	 evolving	
pandemic	 and	 has	 oversight	 with	 respect	 to	 its	 effects	 on	 operations	 and	 the	 Company.	 Additionally,	 we	 increased	 the	
frequency	 of	 reporting	 to	 and	 interaction	 with	 the	 Board	 to	 facilitate	 their	 role	 in	 providing	 oversight	 as	 information	 and	
developments	are	fluid.	The	Company’s	management	is	prepared	to	continue	to	adapt	to	the	situation	and	will	take	necessary	
actions	to	protect	the	Company’s	business	while	keeping	the	safety	of	the	Company’s	employees	and	other	stakeholders	at	the	
centre	of	all	decision-making.

To	date,	we	have	prioritized	protecting	our	capital	and	liquidity,	as	well	as	ensuring	core	business	activities	are	uninterrupted.

Liquidity	and	Funding	Risk

Liquidity	and	funding	risk	is	the	risk	that	cash	inflows	including	the	ability	to	raise	term	deposits	and	access	to	other	sources	of	
funding,	supplemented	by	assets	readily	convertible	to	cash,	will	be	insufficient	to	honour	all	cash	outflow	commitments	(both	
on-	and	off-balance	sheet)	as	they	come	due.	

On	a	daily	basis,	we	monitor	our	liquidity	position	to	ensure	that	the	level	of	liquid	assets	held	(including	insured	single	family	
mortgages,	which	are	readily	marketable	within	a	time	frame	of	one	to	three	months),	together	with	our	ability	to	raise	new	
deposits	 and	 other	 funding	 sources,	 is	 sufficient	 to	 meet	 our	 funding	 commitments,	 deposit	 maturity	 obligations,	 and	 other	
financial	obligations.	

The	 Board	 is	 accountable	 for	 the	 approval	 of	 the	 Liquidity	 Risk	 Management	 Framework	 (“LRMF”).	 The	 LRMF	 establishes	 a	
framework	to	maintain	sufficient	liquidity,	including	holding	a	portfolio	of	high-quality	liquid	assets	to	meet	commitments	as	
they	come	due.	The	LRMF	details	the	daily,	monthly	and	quarterly	analyses	that	are	performed	by	management,	and	includes	a	
framework	for	daily	funding	requirements,	gap	analysis	between	assets	and	liabilities,	deposit	concentration	levels,	liquidity	risk	
limits,	 and	 stress	 testing	 requirements,	 in	 alignment	 with	 both	 the	 standards	 set	 under	 the	 Trust	 Act	 and	 regulations	 or	
guidelines	issued	by	OSFI.		Further	to	the	LRMF,	the	Company	maintains	a	Contingency	Funding	Plan	that	details	the	strategies	
and	 action	 plans	 to	 respond	 to	 stress	 events	 that	 could	 materially	 impair	 its	 access	 to	 funding	 and	 liquidity.	 As	 a	 result	 of	
COVID-19,	the	Company’s	Contingency	Funding	Plan	was	invoked.

ALCO,	 which	 is	 comprised	 of	 management,	 is	 accountable	 for	 liquidity	 management	 oversight.	 On	 a	 monthly	 basis,	 or	 more	
frequently	 as	 required,	 ALCO	 reviews	 the	 Company’s	 liquidity	 risk	 profile,	 reviews	 funding	 strategies	 and	 regularly	 monitors	
performance	against	established	liquidity	risk	limits.	Results	of	the	monitoring	of	liquidity	risk	is	reported	to	the	Board	and	any	
exceptions	 or	 breach	 of	 key	 limits	 are	 immediately	 reported	 by	 ALCO	 to	 the	 Enterprise	 Risk	 Management	 and	 Compliance	
Committee	(“ERM&CC”).	At	December	31,	2020	and	2019,	the	Company	was	in	full	compliance	with	the	LRMF,	key	liquidity	risk	
limits	and	regulatory	requirements.

Stress	 testing	 is	 reviewed	 monthly	 by	 ALCO	 and	 quarterly	 by	 the	 Board.	 Liquidity	 stress	 testing	 is	 performed	 on	 singular	 and	
simultaneous	scenarios.	MCAN’s	stress	testing	is	designed	to	ensure	that	exposures	remain	within	the	liquidity	risk	appetite	and	
established	Board-approved	liquidity	risk	limits	under	the	stress	test	scenarios.	At	December	31,	2020	and	2019,	the	Company	
held	sufficient	liquidity	and	maintained	the	ability	to	fund	obligations	over	the	forecast	period	under	the	stress	test	scenarios.	

We	have	access	to	liquidity	through	our	ability	to	issue	term	deposits	eligible	for	CDIC	deposit	insurance.		These	term	deposits	
also	provide	us	with	the	ability	to	fund	asset	growth	as	needed.

The	Company	maintains	a	demand	loan	revolver	facility	to	meet	its	short-term	obligations	as	required.		Under	the	facility,	there	
is	 a	 sublimit	 for	 issued	 letters	 of	 credit,	 which	 may	 be	 used	 to	 support	 the	 obligations	 of	 borrowers	 to	 municipalities	 in	
conjunction	 with	 construction	 loans.	 	 The	 facility	 limit	 is	 $120	 million.	 During	 2020,	 there	 were	 temporarily	 increases	 of	 the	
facility	limit	from	$120	million	to	$150	million.

We	 also	 have	 an	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 that	 enables	 the	 Company	 to	 execute	 repurchase	
agreements	 for	 liquidity	 purposes.	 	 This	 facility	 provides	 liquidity	 and	 allows	 the	 Company	 to	 encumber	 certain	 eligible	
securities	for	financing	purposes.	 	As	part	of	the	agreement,	the	 Company	may	sell	assets	to	the	counterparty	at	a	specified	
price	with	an	agreement	to	repurchase	at	a	specified	future	date.		The	interest	rate	on	the	borrowings	is	driven	by	market	spot	
rates	 at	 the	 time	 of	 borrowing.	 The	 Company	 will	 execute	 these	 repurchase	 agreements	 to	 provide	 alternative	 sources	 of	
liquidity	when	it	is	efficient	and	effective	to	do	so.	

In	 February	 2021,	 the	 Company	 signed	 a	 term	 sheet	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 for	$50	 million	 for	 a	 senior	
secured	mortgage	warehouse	facility	that	will	bear	interest	at	either	prime	plus	0.05%	or	BAs	plus	1.05%.		The	facility	will	be	
used	 to	 fund	 insured	 single	 family	 mortgages	 prior	 to	 securitization	 activities.	 	 This	 facility	 will	 provide	 improved	 funding	 in	
response	to	our	continued	growth.

-	45	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

As	 a	 response	 to	 COVID-19,	 the	 Company	 has	 enhanced	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 of	 its	 liquidity	 risk	 profile,	 its	 respective	
funding	markets	such	as	the	term	deposit	and	securitization	market	and	its	liquidity	risk	position.	

OSFI’s	Liquidity	Adequacy	Requirements	(“LAR”)	guideline	currently	establishes	two	minimum	standards	based	on	the	Basel	III	
framework	 with	 national	 supervisory	 discretion	 applied	 to	 certain	 treatments:	 the	 Liquidity	 Coverage	 Ratio	 (“LCR”)	 and	 Net	
Cumulative	 Cash	 Flow	 (“NCCF”)	 metrics.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2020	 and	 2019,	 we	 were	 in	 compliance	 with	 the	 LCR	 and	 NCCF	
metrics.		

Our	sources	and	uses	of	liquidity	are	outlined	in	the	table	below.		For	further	information	on	our	off-balance	sheet	commitment	
associated	with	our	investment	in	the	KSHYF,	refer	to	the	“Off-Balance	Sheet	Arrangements”	section	of	this	MD&A.	

Table	26:		Liquidity	Analysis	

(in	thousands)

Sources	of	liquidity
Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages	-	corporate
Non-marketable	securities
Other	loans

Uses	of	liquidity
Term	deposits
Loans	payable
Other	liabilities

Within
3	months

3	Months
to	1	Year

1	to	3
Years

3	to	5
Years

Over	5
Years

December	31
2020

December	31
2019

$	 88,929	 $	
49,583	
	 247,910	
—	
2,382	
	 388,804	

—	 $	
—	
	 510,966	
—	
—	
	 510,966	

—	 $	
30	
	 385,307	
12,534	
—	
	 397,871	

—	 $	
—	
71,876	
—	
—	
71,876	

—	 $	
—	
36,703	
43,583	
—	
80,286	

88,929	 $	
49,613	
1,252,762	
56,117	
2,382	
1,449,803	

54,452	
46,170	
1,089,401	
93,689	
1,099	
1,284,811	

	 123,727	
—	
(922)	 	

	 122,805	

	 426,047	
—	
556	
	 426,603	

	 519,630	
—	
1,586	
	 521,216	

	 165,365	
—	
1,822	
	 167,187	

—	
—	
1,783	
1,783	

1,234,769	
—	
4,825	
1,239,594	

1,034,299	
5,053	
15,996	
1,055,348	

Net	liquidity	surplus	(deficit)

$	 265,999	 $	 84,363	 $	(123,345)	 $	 (95,311)	 $	 78,503	 $	

210,209	 $	

229,463	

Off-Balance	Sheet

Unfunded	mortgage			

commitments

Commitment	-	KSHYF

$	 173,853	 $	 105,466	 $	 91,414	 $	

—	

—	

1,212	

$	 173,853	 $	 105,466	 $	 92,626	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	 $	 22,194	 $	

22,194	

370,733	 $	
23,406	
394,139	 $	

316,276	
24,021	
340,297	

Note:	 The	 above	 table	 excludes	 securitized	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 and	 pledged	 assets	 as	 their	 use	 is	 restricted	 to	 securitization	 program	
operations.

Credit	Risk

Credit	risk	is	the	risk	of	financial	loss	resulting	from	the	failure	of	a	counterparty,	for	any	reason,	to	fully	honour	its	financial	or	
contractual	 obligations	 to	 the	 Company,	 primarily	 arising	 from	 our	 investments	 and	 lending	 activities.	 	 Fluctuations	 in	 real	
estate	 values	 may	 increase	 the	 risk	 of	 default	 and	 may	 also	 reduce	 the	 net	 realizable	 value	 of	 the	 collateral	 property	 to	 the	
Company.		These	risks	may	result	in	defaults	and	credit	losses,	which	may	result	in	a	loss	of	earnings.

Credit	risk	is	managed	through	prudent	risk	management	policies	and	procedures	that	emphasize	the	quality	and	diversification	
of	our	investments	and	lending	activities.	Credit	policies	include	credit	risk	limits	in	alignment	with	the	Risk	Appetite	Framework	
(“RAF”).	These	credit	risk	limits	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	concentration	by	asset	class,	geographic	region,	dollar	amount	
and	 borrower.	 These	 policies	 are	 amended	 on	 an	 ongoing	 basis	 and	 approved	 by	 the	 Board	 to	 reflect	 changes	 in	 market	
conditions	and	risk	appetite.	

CCC,	 which	 is	 comprised	 of	 management,	 is	 accountable	 for	 decision-making	 on	 credit	 risk	 issues	 and	 provides	 oversight	 of	
proposed	investments	for	the	construction,	commercial	and	marketable	and	non-marketable	securities	portfolios.

Credit	and	commitment	exposure	are	closely	monitored	by	the	First	and	Second	Lines	of	Defence.	The	RCC,	which	is	comprised	
of	management,	monitors	and	challenges	credit	risk	exposures,	monitors	portfolio	and	underwriting	quality	and	performance	
against	credit	risk	limits	on	a	monthly	basis,	and	the	ERM&CC	reviews	all	material	risks	affecting	the	Company	on	a	quarterly	
basis,	which	includes	the	identification,	assessment,	and	monitoring	of	material	credit	risks.	

-	46	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

We	identify	potential	risks	in	our	mortgage	portfolio	by	way	of	regular	review	of	market	and	portfolio	metrics,	which	are	a	key	
component	 of	 quarterly	 market	 reports	 provided	 to	 the	 Board	 by	 management.	 	 Existing	 risks	 in	 our	 mortgage	 portfolio	 are	
identified	 by	 arrears	 reporting,	 portfolio	 diversification	 analysis,	 post	 funding	 monitoring	 and	 risk	 rating	 trends	 of	 the	 entire	
mortgage	portfolio.		The	aforementioned	reporting	and	analysis	provide	adequate	monitoring	of	and	control	over	our	exposure	
to	credit	risk.

We	assign	a	credit	score	and	risk	rating	for	all	mortgages	at	the	time	of	underwriting	based	on	the	assessed	credit	quality	of	the	
borrower	and	the	value	of	the	underlying	real	estate.		Risk	ratings	are	reviewed	annually	at	a	minimum,	and	more	frequently	
whenever	there	is	an	amendment,	or	a	material	change	such	as	a	default	or	impairment.

As	 part	 of	 our	 credit	 risk	 management	 process,	 we	 monitor	 our	 loan	 portfolio	 for	 early	 indicators	 of	 potential	 concern.	 	 The	
“monitored/arrears”	category	includes	construction	and	commercial	loans	that	may	experience	events	such	as	slow	sales,	cost	
overruns	or	are	located	in	geographic	markets	in	which	concerns	have	arisen.		Loans	in	this	category	are	included	in	stage	2.	
Considering	factors	such	as	borrower	equity,	portfolio	loan	to	value	ratios	and	project	liquidity,	at	December	31,	2020	and	2019		
there	have	been	no	indications	at	the	portfolio	level	of	potential	loss	of	principal	in	excess	of	the	allowances	for	credit	losses	
recorded	for	mortgages	in	stage	1	and	2.		These	collective	allowances	are	based	on	forward-looking	economic	assumptions	and	
other	factors	discussed	in	Note	4	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

The	maximum	credit	exposure	on	our	individual	financial	assets	is	equal	to	the	carrying	value	of	the	respective	assets,	except	
for	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio,	 where	 maximum	 credit	 exposure	 also	 includes	 outstanding	 commitments	 for	 future	
mortgage	 fundings	 and	 our	 investment	 in	 the	 KSHYF,	 where	 maximum	 credit	 exposure	 includes	 our	 total	 remaining	
commitment.

As	 a	 response	 to	 COVID-19,	 the	 Company	 has	 increased	 the	 frequency	 of	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 of	 our	 credit	 risk	 profile,	
including	 enhanced	 arrears	 and	 mortgage	 deferral	 reporting	 and	 pipeline	 monitoring.	 	 Employment	 levels	 have,	 and	 may	
continue	to	be,	impacted	due	to	the	national	response	to	the	pandemic,	which	may	adversely	impact	the	ability	of	borrowers	to	
make	timely	payments	on	mortgages.		The	Company	was	participating	in	mortgage	deferral	programs	to	borrowers.		On	August	
31,	2020,	OSFI	issued	revisions	to	the	treatment	of	mortgage	deferrals.	If	the	mortgage	deferral	was	granted	before	August	30,	
2020,	non-payment	of	these	mortgages	under	the	deferral	program	did	not	affect	the	performing	status	of	mortgage	payments	
up	to	six	calendar	months	from	the	effective	date	of	the	deferral.	For	deferrals	granted	from	August	30,	2020	to	September	30,	
2020,	non-payment	of	these	mortgages	under	the	deferral	program	did	not	affect	the	performing	status	of	mortgage	payments	
up	 to	 three	 calendar	 months	 from	 the	 effective	 date	 of	 the	 deferral.	 As	 at	 December	 31,	 2020,	 there	 were	 no	 mortgages	
remaining	in	the	deferral	program.		We	have	also	implemented	appropriate	measures	to	support	these	borrowers	after	their	
payment	deferral	periods	ended,	which	has	included	increased	amortizations	and	other	payment	arrangements.		We	continue	
to	be	prudent	in	our	approach	to	income	confirmation	and	assessing	creditworthiness	over	the	long	term.

Credit	Risk	-	Impairment	Assessment	Under	IFRS	9

The	 analysis	 of	 MCAN’s	 IFRS	 9	 impairment	 assessment	 and	 measurement	 approach	 discussed	 below	 should	 be	 read	 in	
conjunction	with	Note	4	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Impairment	 calculations	 are	 based	 on	 a	 forward-looking	 ECL	 methodology.	 ECL	 is	 composed	 of	 3	 submodels;	 Probability	 of	
Default	 (“PD”),	 Loss	 Given	 Default	 (“LGD”)	 and	 Exposure	 at	 Default	 (“EAD”).	 Each	 of	 these	 submodels	 produce	 quarterly	
projections	of	the	respective	metric	under	various	macroeconomic	scenarios.	

Probability	of	Default

PD	 is	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 likelihood	 of	 default	 over	 a	 given	 time	 horizon.	 The	 PD	 model	 is	 comprised	 of	 1)	 forward	 looking	
macroeconomic	 projections	 and	 2)	 internal	 risk	 rating	 based	 segmentation.	 Forward	 looking	 macroeconomic	 projections	 are	
built	utilizing	statistical	regression	to	determine	relationships	between	default	rates	and	macroeconomic	variables.	Internal	risk	
rating	 based	 segmentation	 views	 the	 portfolio	 by	 internal	 risk	 rating	 and	 credit	 scores	 to	 provide	 PD	 differentiation	 at	 the	
borrower	level.	

Loss	given	default

LGD	is	an	estimate	of	the	loss	arising	in	the	case	where	a	default	occurs.	LGD	is	built	utilizing	statistical	regression	to	determine	
a	 relationship	 between	 LGD	 and	 macroeconomic	 variables,	 using	 external	 LGD	 data	 from	 comparable	 historical	 portfolios	 to	
forecast	LGD	under	macroeconomic	scenarios.		Like	the	PD	model,	the	construction	and	commercial	LGD	model	also	segments	
the	portfolio	by	internal	risk	ratings	to	differentiate	LGDs	at	the	borrower	level.	

Exposure	at	default

EAD	 is	 the	 estimate	 of	 exposure	 at	 a	 future	 default	 date	 at	 the	 borrower	 level,	 taking	 into	 account	 expected	 changes	 in	 the	
exposure	 after	 the	 reporting	 date.	 EAD	 is	 the	 borrower	 level	 exposure	 in	 the	 event	 of	 default,	 determined	 by	 forecasting	
advances	and	repayments	on	the	portfolio.	The	forecast	is	determined	utilizing	historical	advance	and	repayment	trends	and	

-	47	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

segmented	by	product	type.	EAD	is	forecast	up	to	the	expected	lifetime	of	each	individual	loan,	capped	at	12	months	for	IFRS	9	
stage	1	loans.	

Grouping	financial	assets	measured	on	a	collective	basis

The	Company	calculates	ECLs	either	on	a	collective	or	specific	basis	for	the	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	line	of	
business	(per	Note	7	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements).		ECLs	are	calculated	on	a	specific	basis	for	all	mortgages	in	stage	
3	and	are	calculated	on	a	collective	basis	for	all	mortgages	in	stage	1	and	stage	2.	

Analysis	of	inputs	into	the	ECL	model	under	multiple	economic	scenarios

An	overview	of	the	approach	to	estimating	ECLs	is	set	out	in	Notes	4	and	5	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.		As	part	of	
the	 model	 input	 process,	 macroeconomic	 data	 are	 obtained	 from	 third	 party	 sources	 (e.g.	 rating	 agencies,	 bank	 economic	
forecasts),	and	our	Risk	Management	department	assesses	the	quality	of	data	and	assumptions	in	the	Company’s	ECL	models	
including	determining	the	weights	attributable	to	the	multiple	scenarios.	

Interest	Rate	Risk

Interest	rate	risk	is	the	potential	impact	of	changes	in	interest	rates	on	our	earnings	and	capital.		Interest	rate	risk	arises	when	
our	assets	and	liabilities,	both	on-	and	off-balance	sheet,	have	mismatched	repricing	and	maturity	dates.		Changes	in	interest	
rates	 where	 we	 have	 mismatched	 repricing	 and	 maturity	 dates	 may	 have	 an	 adverse	 effect	 on	 our	 financial	 condition	 and	
results	of	operations.		Risk	factors	that	MCAN	regularly	considers	are	credit	spread,	gap,	basis	and	yield	curve	risks.

The	Interest	Rate	Risk	Management	Framework,	which	is	reviewed	and	approved	by	the	Board,	details	MCAN’s	interest	rate	risk	
measurement	 tools,	 including	 stress	 testing,	 roles	 and	 accountabilities,	 and	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 requirements.	
Additionally,	it	establishes	appropriate	interest	rate	risk	limits	and	articulates	appetite	for	interest	rate	exposures.

We	 evaluate	 our	 exposure	 to	 a	 variety	 of	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates	 across	 the	 term	 spectrum	 of	 our	 assets	 and	 liabilities	
including,	 both	 parallel	 and	 non-parallel	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates.	 	 By	 managing	 and	 strategically	 matching	 the	 terms	 of	
corporate	assets	and	term	deposits,	we	seek	to	reduce	the	risks	associated	with	interest	rate	changes,	and	in	conjunction	with	
liquidity	management	policies	and	procedures,	we	also	manage	cash	flow	mismatches.		ALCO	reviews	our	interest	rate	exposure	
on	a	monthly	basis	using	an	interest	rate	spread	and	gap	analysis	as	well	as	an	interest	rate	sensitivity	analysis	based	on	various	
scenarios.		This	information	is	also	formally	reviewed	by	the	Board	each	quarter.		

We	are	exposed	to	interest	rate	risk	on	insured	single	family	mortgages	between	the	time	that	a	mortgage	rate	is	committed	to	
borrowers	and	the	time	that	the	mortgage	is	funded,	and,	in	the	case	of	mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	or	CMB	
programs,	the	time	that	the	mortgage	is	securitized.		To	manage	this	risk,	we	may	employ	various	hedging	strategies.		

An	 immediate	 and	 sustained	 parallel	 1%	 increase	 to	 market	 interest	 rates	 on	 interest-bearing	 financial	 instruments	 at	
December	31,	2020	would	have	an	estimated	positive	effect	of	$4.1	million	(September	30,	2020	-	$5.5	million;	December	31,	
2019	-	$3.8	million)	to	net	income	over	the	following	twelve	month	period.		An	immediate	and	sustained	parallel	1%	decrease	
to	market	interest	rates	at	December	31,	2020	would	have	an	estimated	adverse	effect	of	$0.1	million	(September	30,	2020	-	
$1.6	million;	December	31,	2019	-	$3.4	million)	to	net	income	over	the	following	twelve	month	period.		The	reason	for	the	large	
differential	between	our	downside	risk	and	our	upside	risk	is	due	to	our	construction	portfolio,	which	mostly	all	have	interest	
rate	floors.

We	 have	 an	 integrated	 balance	 sheet	 approach	 to	 interest	 rate	 risk	 and	 our	 management	 of	 liquidity	 and	 funding	 risk.	 	 We	
expect	that	the	impact	of	an	immediate	and	sustained	interest	rate	change	would	normally	be	substantially	mitigated	by	the	
effect	of	changes	in	interest	rates	on	the	value	of	other	financial	instruments,	such	as	marketable	securities,	given	our	balance	
sheet	 composition.	 	 Under	 normal	 circumstances,	 an	 immediate	 and	 sustained	 parallel	 1%	 increase	 to	 market	 interest	 rates	
would	 be	 expected	 to	 have	 a	 negative	 impact	 on	 our	 marketable	 securities	 (which	 mostly	 consist	 of	 our	 REIT	 portfolio);	
however,	given	these	unprecedented	times	as	a	result	of	COVID-19,	an	immediate	and	sustained	parallel	1%	increase	to	market	
interest	rates	could	signal	a	stronger	economy	and	lead	to	an	increase	in	the	value	of	our	marketable	securities.	

The	 following	 tables	 present	 the	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 of	 the	 Company	 by	 interest	 rate	 sensitivity	 at	December	 31,	 2020	 and	
December	 31,	 2019	 and	 do	 not	 incorporate	 mortgage	 and	 loan	 prepayments.	 This	 analysis	 is	 subject	 to	 significant	 change	 in	
subsequent	 periods	 based	 on	 changes	 in	 customer	 preferences	 and	 in	 the	 application	 of	 asset/liability	 management	 policies.		
Floating	 rate	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 immediately	 sensitive	 to	 changing	 interest	 rates	 while	 other	 assets	 are	 sensitive	 to	
changing	interest	rates	periodically,	either	as	they	mature	or	as	contractual	repricing	events	occur.	Yield	spread	represents	the	
difference	between	the	weighted	average	interest	rate	of	the	assets	and	liabilities	in	a	certain	category.

-	48	-

	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	27:		Interest	Rate	Sensitivity	at	December	31,	2020	

At	December	31,	2020

(in	thousands	except	%)

		Floating				
Rate	

Within
3	Months

3	Months	
to	1	Year

1	to	3	
Years

3	to	5	
Years

Over	5	
Years

Non	
Interest	
Sensitive

Total	

Assets

Corporate
Securitization

Liabilities

Corporate
Securitization

Shareholders’	Equity

$	413,977	
	 29,610	
	 443,587	

$	199,490	
5,198	
	 204,688	

$	393,550	
	 78,310	
	 471,860	

$	242,439	
	 168,243	
	 410,682	

$	 70,568	
	 883,994	
	 954,562	

$	 80,196	
—	
	 80,196	

$	 156,089	 $	 1,556,309	
1,172,406	
2,728,715	

7,051	
163,140	

—	
—	
—	

—	

	 123,727	
8,617	
	 132,344	

	 426,047	
	 69,403	
	 495,450	

	 519,630	
	 173,141	
	 692,771	

	 165,365	
	 891,448	
	1,056,813	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	
—	
—	

—	

4,825	
—	
4,825	

1,239,594	
1,142,609	
2,382,203	

346,512	

346,512	

GAP

$	443,587	

$	 72,344	

$	(23,590)	 $	(282,089)	 $	(102,251)	 $	 80,196	

$	 (188,197)	 $	

—	

YIELD	SPREAD

	4.08	%

	2.71	%

	2.05	%

	1.86	%

	1.13	%

	6.56	%

Table	28:		Interest	Rate	Sensitivity	at	December	31,	2019	

At	December	31,	2019

(in	thousands	except	%)

		Floating				
Rate	

Within
3	Months

3	Months	
to	1	Year

1	to	3	
Years

3	to	5	
Years

Over	5	
Years

Non	
Interest	
Sensitive

Total	

$	515,859	
	 28,575	
	 544,434	

$	 72,041	
	 96,448	
	 168,489	

$	297,675	
	 151,711	
	 449,386	

$	208,596	
	 185,248	
	 393,844	

$	 58,030	
	 350,889	
	 408,919	

$	 53,348	
—	
	 53,348	

$	 155,910	 $	 1,361,459	
817,882	
	 2,179,341	

5,011	
160,921	

5,053	
—	
5,053	

	 63,540	
	 74,682	
	 138,222	

	 380,295	
	 178,982	
	 559,277	

	 467,820	
	 182,610	
	 650,430	

	 122,644	
	 357,386	
	 480,030	

—	
—	
—	

—	

16,017	
—	
16,017	

	 1,055,369	
793,660	
	 1,849,029	

330,312	

330,312	

Shareholders’	Equity

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

GAP

$	539,381	

$	 30,267	

$	(109,891)	 $	(256,586)	 $	(71,111)	 $	 53,348	

$	 (185,408)	 $	

—	

YIELD	SPREAD

	1.31	%

	1.85	%

	1.69	%

	1.50	%

	1.04	%

	9.54	%

Future	Regulatory	Changes	

In	May	2019,	OSFI	issued	revisions	to	Guideline	B-12	-	Interest	Rate	Risk	Management,	which	provides	guidance	on	the	Basel	
Committee	 on	 Banking	 Supervision’s	 interest	 rate	 risk	 in	 the	 banking	 book	 measures,	 standardized	 stress	 scenarios,	 and	
enhancements	 to	 governance	 processes,	 controls	 and	 modelling.	 The	 Company	 will	 adopt	 these	 revised	 requirements	 on	
January	1,	2022.	

Market	Risk

Market	risk	is	the	exposure	to	adverse	changes	in	the	value	of	financial	assets.		Market	risk	includes	price	risk	on	marketable	
securities,	real	estate	values	and	commodity	prices,	among	others.		Any	changes	in	these	market	risk	factors	may	negatively	
affect	the	value	of	our	financial	assets,	which	may	have	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	operations.		
We	do	not	undertake	trading	activities	as	part	of	our	regular	operations,	and	therefore	are	not	exposed	to	risks	associated	with	
activities	such	as	market	making,	arbitrage	or	proprietary	trading.	

-	49	-

Assets

Corporate
Securitization

Liabilities

Corporate
Securitization

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Our	marketable	and	non-marketable	securities	portfolios	are	susceptible	to	market	price	risk	arising	from	uncertainties	about	
future	values	of	the	securities.		We	manage	the	equity	price	risk	through	diversification	and	limits	on	both	individual	and	total	
securities.		Portfolio	reporting	is	submitted	to	management	on	a	regular	basis	and	to	the	Board	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

The	pandemic	impacted	and	disrupted	global	economic	activities,	resulting	in	a	decline	in	equity	prices,	including	in	the	REIT	
sector.		In	Q4	2020,	there	was	a	partial	rebound	in	REIT	prices	amid	optimism	around	the	impending	economic	outlook	given	
the	COVID-19	vaccine,	however,	high	volatility	is	expected	to	continue	as	a	result	of	the	pandemic.	

Operational	Risk

Operational	 risk	 is	 the	 potential	 for	 loss	 resulting	 from	 people,	 inadequate	 or	 failed	 internal	 processes,	 systems,	 or	 from	
external	events.		

The	 Operational	 Risk	 Management	 Framework	 (“ORMF”)	 covers	 all	 components	 of	 MCAN’s	 operational	 risk	 management	
including	processes	and	control	activities	to	ensure	adherence	with	business	and	regulatory	requirements.	The	ORMF	sets	out	
an	 integrated	 approach	 to	 identify,	 measure,	 monitor,	 manage	 and	 report	 on	 known	 and	 emerging	 operational	 risks.		
Management	and	the	Board	review	operational	risk	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

As	a	response	to	COVID-19,	the	Company	has	taken	proactive	actions	to	protect	the	health	and	well-being	of	our	employees	by	
implementing	 a	 company-wide	 remote	 working	 policy.	 To	 ensure	 operational	 resiliency,	 the	 Company	 has	 enhanced	 and	
implemented	its	Business	Continuity	Plan,	bolstered	its	employee	communications,	provided	effective	tools	to	work	from	home,	
and	has	increased	training	on	cybersecurity	risks	and	other	areas	where	appropriate.	

Outsourcing	Risk

Within	operational	risk,	outsourcing	risk	is	the	risk	of	losses	resulting	from:	a)	inadequate	levels	of	services	provided	by	third	
parties;	or	b)	suddenly	unavailable	services	by	third	parties	that	are	not	readily	replaceable.			We	outsource	the	majority	of	our	
construction	and	commercial	mortgage	origination,	mortgage	servicing	and	collections	to	MCAP	and	other	third	parties.		There	
is	a	risk	that	the	services	provided	by	third	parties	will	fail	to	adequately	meet	our	standards.		The	outbreak	of	COVID-19	may	
also	have	an	adverse	impact	on	the	operations	of	third	parties	and	their	abilities	to	meet	their	obligations	with	the	Company.		

The	 Company’s	 Outsourcing	 Policy	 incorporates	 the	 relevant	 requirements	 of	 OSFI	 Guideline	 B-10,	 Outsourcing	 of	 Business	
Activities,	 Functions	 and	 Processes.	 	 We	 regularly	 review	 our	 outsourced	 arrangements	 to	 determine	 if	 an	 arrangement	 is	
material	 and	 to	 assess	 the	 overall	 risk	 inherent	 in	 that	 arrangement.	 	 All	 outsourced	 arrangements	 are	 subject	 to	 a	 risk	
management	program,	which	includes	detailed	monitoring	activities.		If	an	outsourced	arrangement	is	material,	it	is	subjected	
to	an	enhanced	risk	management	program.	

Information	Technology	and	Cybersecurity	Risk

Within	operational	risk,	information	technology	(“IT”)	and	cybersecurity	risk	is	the	risk	of	loss	due	to	the	inability	of	MCAN’s	IT	
systems,	 tools	 and	 practices	 to	 support	 business	 and	 user	 needs	 and	 loss	 due	 to	 the	 compromise	 of	 client	 confidentiality,	
unauthorized	access	and	use	of	MCAN’s	systems,	and	disruption	to	business	as	usual	practices.	

We	collect	and	store	confidential	and	personal	information	to	the	extent	needed	for	operational	purposes.		Risk	factors	include	
unauthorized	access	to	the	Company’s	computer	systems	or	data	which	could	result	in	the	theft	or	publication	of	confidential	
information,	the	deletion	or	modification	of	records	or	could	otherwise	cause	interruptions	in	the	Company’s	operations.	

Despite	 the	 Company’s	 implementation	 of	 security	 measures,	 its	 systems	 are	 vulnerable	 to	 damages	 from	 computer	 viruses,	
natural	disasters,	unauthorized	access,	cyber-attacks	and	other	similar	disruptions.		Any	such	system	failure,	accident	or	security	
breach	 could	 disrupt	 the	 Company’s	 delivery	 of	 services	 and	 make	 the	 Company’s	 applications	 unavailable	 or	 cause	 similar	
disruptions	 to	 the	 Company’s	 operations.	 	 If	 the	 Company’s	 network	 security	 is	 penetrated	 or	 its	 sensitive	 data	 is	
misappropriated,	we	could	be	subject	to	liability	or	our	business	could	be	interrupted,	and	any	of	these	developments	could	
have	a	material	adverse	effect	on	the	Company’s	business,	results	of	operations	and	financial	condition.	

In	 order	 to	 protect	 our	 employees’	 well-being	 during	 the	 COVID-19	 pandemic,	 our	 business	 operations	 are	 being	 conducted	
remotely,	which	may	impact	the	physical	security	of	Company	devices,	employee	access	to	Company	networks	and	systems	and	
an	increased	risk	of	unauthorized	access	to,	or	disclosure	of,	personal	information.	

The	 IT	 Management	 Committee,	 which	 is	 comprised	 of	 management,	 is	 accountable	 for	 overseeing	 technology	 and	
cybersecurity	risk	exposures	and	management	activities.		The	IT	Management	Committee	reports	IT	and	cybersecurity	risks	to	
the	Audit	Committee.		We	also	use	external	third	party	advisors	and	service	providers	to	provide	technical	expertise,	to	assist	
with	 periodic	 cybersecurity	 assessments	 and	 to	 continuously	 monitor	 our	 IT	 infrastructure	 for	 cybersecurity	 risks.	 	 We	 have	
undertaken	 external	 vulnerability	 tests	 performed	 by	 an	 independent	 external	 party.	 	 We	 maintain	 a	 Cybersecurity	 Incident	
Response	Plan	and	have	designated	officers	responsible	for	the	oversight	of	cybersecurity	risks.		We	also	maintain	cybersecurity	
insurance	coverage	for	both	direct	and	third	party	coverage	in	the	event	of	a	cybersecurity	incident	that	would	result	in	a	loss.	

-	50	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Model	Risk

Model	risk	is	the	risk	of	potential	adverse	consequences	from	decisions	based	upon	inaccurate	or	inappropriate	model	outputs,	
taking	into	account	all	errors	at	any	point	from	design	through	implementation.	

The	Model	Risk	Management	Policy	describes	the	overarching	principles	that	provide	the	framework	for	managing	model	risk	in	
a	sound	and	prudent	manner.	All	models	are	subject	to	a	periodic	review	based	on	model	complexity	and	model	materiality	
ratings.	Periodic	assessment	of	models	is	a	key	element	of	the	ongoing	validation	phase	of	the	model	life-cycle.	

Risk	of	Accuracy	and	Completeness	of	Borrower	Information	

In	 the	 single	 family	 mortgage	 underwriting	 process,	 we	 rely	 on	 information	 provided	 by	 potential	 borrowers	 and	 other	 third	
parties,	including	mortgage	brokers.		We	may	also	rely	on	the	representations	of	potential	borrowers	and	third	parties	as	to	the	
accuracy	 and	 completeness	 of	 that	 information.	 	 Our	 financial	 position	 and	 performance	 may	 be	 negatively	 impacted	 if	 this	
information	is	intentionally	misleading	or	does	not	fairly	represent	the	financial	condition	of	the	potential	borrower	and	is	not	
detected	by	our	internal	controls.		

We	frequently	review	and	enhance	our	underwriting	procedures	and	control	processes	to	strengthen	our	ability	to	detect	such	
inaccurate	and	misleading	information	and	to	manage	this	risk.		These	enhancements	include	improvements	to	underwriting	
staff	training,	independent	income	verification	procedures,	and	other	quality	control	and	quality	assurance	processes.	

The	 Canadian	 mortgage	 industry	 periodically	 experiences	 falsification	 of	 supporting	 documents	 provided	 to	 lenders	 in	 the	
mortgage	underwriting	process.		The	implementation	of	significant	changes	to	regulatory	requirements	reduces	the	number	of	
borrowers	that	qualify	for	new	mortgages,	which	increases	the	risk	of	document	falsification.		Employment	levels	have,	and	may	
continue	to	be,	adversely	impacted	due	to	the	national	response	to	the	COVID-19	pandemic.		This	may	adversely	impact	the	
ability	of	borrowers	to	qualify	for	new	mortgages,	which	increases	the	risk	of	document	falsification.		

To	date,	this	document	falsification	has	not	had	a	material	impact	on	MCAN	or	its	financial	position	or	performance.		We	do	not	
expect	 to	 experience	 any	 material	 impact	 to	 our	 financial	 position	 or	 performance	 in	 the	 future	 relating	 to	 such	 document	
falsification.	

Regulatory	Compliance	Risk

Regulatory	 compliance	 risk	 arises	 from	 the	 Company’s	 potential	 non-conformance	 with	 existing	 and	 new	 laws,	 rules,	
regulations,	prescribed	practices,	or	ethical	standards	in	any	jurisdiction	in	which	it	operates.		Regulatory	compliance	risk	also	
arises	from	the	exercise	of	discretionary	oversight	by	regulatory	or	other	competent	authorities	that	may	adversely	affect	the	
Company,	including	by	limiting	the	products	or	services	that	the	Company	provides,	restricting	the	scope	of	its	operations	or	
business	lines,	limiting	pricing	and	availability	of	products	in	the	market,	increasing	the	ability	of	competitors	to	compete	with	
its	products	and	services	or	requiring	it	to	cease	carrying	on	business.	The	Company’s	failure	to	comply	with	applicable	laws	and	
regulations	may	result	in	sanctions	and	financial	penalties	that	could	adversely	impact	its	earnings	and	damage	its	reputation.		
Increasing	 regulations	 and	 expectations,	 both	 globally	 and	 domestically,	 have	 increased	 the	 cost	 and	 resources	 necessary	 to	
meet	regulatory	expectations	for	the	Company.	

The	 Company’s	 Chief	 Compliance	 Officer,	 Chief	 Anti	 Money	 Laundering	 Officer	 &	 Privacy	 Officer	 independently	 oversees	 the	
adequacy	of,	adherence	to,	and	effectiveness	of	day-to-day	compliance	procedures	in	alignment	with	the	Company’s	Regulatory	
Compliance	Management	Framework.	Additionally,	the	Risk	and	Compliance	Committee	and	the	Board	review	and	effectively	
challenge	regulatory	compliance	risk-related	reports	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

Strategic	Risk	

Strategic	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 of	 loss	 due	 to	 fluctuations	 in	 the	 external	 business	 environment,	 and	 the	 failure	 of	 management	 to	
adjust	its	strategies,	business	model	and	business	activities	to	adapt	or	respond	appropriately.	

Strategic	 risk	 factors	 generally	 arise	 from	 either	 choosing	 the	 wrong	 strategy,	 or	 poor	 execution	 of	 the	 right	 strategy.	 	 The	
inability	to	proactively	develop	business	strategies,	plans	or	clearly	define	objectives,	or	failure	to	develop	internal	capabilities	
can	also	result	in	strategic	risk.	

Strategic	 risk	 is	 managed	 by	 the	 CEO	 and	 management.	 The	 Board	 approves	 the	 Company’s	 strategies	 at	 least	 annually	 and	
reviews	results	and	needed	changes	as	applicable	against	those	strategies	regularly.		Strategies	are	aligned	to	be	consistent	with	
the	RAF,	regulatory	and	other	internal	requirements.	

-	51	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Reputational	Risk	

Reputational	risk	is	a	risk	of	loss	or	adverse	impacts	resulting	from	damages	to	MCAN’s	reputation,	regardless	of	whether	the	
facts	that	underlie	the	event	are	true	or	not.		

The	loss	of	reputation	can	greatly	affect	shareholder	value	through	reduced	public	confidence,	a	loss	of	business,	legal	action,	
or	increased	regulatory	oversight.		Reputation	refers	to	the	perception	of	the	enterprise	by	various	stakeholders.	Typically,	key	
stakeholder	groups	include	investors,	borrowers,	depositors,	employees,	suppliers,	regulators,	brokers	and	strategic	partners.		
Perceptions	may	be	impacted	by	various	events	including	financial	performance,	specific	adverse	occurrences	from	events	such	
as	 cybersecurity	 issues,	 unfavourable	 media	 coverage,	 and	 changes	 or	 actions	 of	 the	 Company’s	 leadership.	 	 Failure	 to	
effectively	manage	reputational	risk	can	result	in	reduced	market	capitalization,	loss	of	client	loyalty,	reduced	access	to	deposit	
funding	and	the	inability	to	achieve	the	Company’s	strategic	objectives.	

The	Company	believes	that	the	most	effective	way	to	safeguard	its	public	reputation	is	through	embedding	successful	processes	
and	 controls,	 along	 with	 the	 promotion	 of	 appropriate	 conduct,	 risk	 culture	 and	 risk	 management.	 	 Reputational	 risk	 is	
mitigated	by	management	of	the	underlying	risks	in	the	business	and	is	monitored	and	reported	to	the	Board	on	a	quarterly	
basis.	

Other	Risk	Factors

Reliance	on	Key	Personnel

Our	 future	 performance	 is	 dependent	 on	 the	 abilities,	 experience	 and	 efforts	 of	 our	 management	 team	 and	 other	 key	
personnel.		There	is	no	assurance	that	we	will	be	able	to	continue	to	attract	and	retain	key	personnel,	although	it	remains	a	key	
objective	of	the	Company.		Should	any	key	personnel	be	unwilling	or	unable	to	continue	their	employment	with	MCAN,	there	
may	be	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	operations.	

Mortgage	Renewal	and	Prepayment	Risk

We	retain	renewal	rights	on	mortgages	that	we	originate	that	are	either	sold	to	third	parties	or	retained	on	the	consolidated	
balance	sheet.		If	mortgagors	are	unable	to	renew	their	mortgages	at	their	scheduled	maturities,	we	may	be	required	to	use	our	
own	financial	resources	to	fund	these	obligations	until	mortgage	arrears	are	collected	or,	in	the	case	of	insured	single	family	
mortgages,	proceeds	are	received	from	mortgage	insurers	following	the	sale	of	mortgaged	properties.	

The	 primary	 risks	 associated	 with	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 CMB	 program	 are	 prepayment,	 liquidity	 and	 funding	 risk,	
including	the	obligation	to	fund	100%	of	any	cash	shortfall	related	to	the	Timely	Payment	obligation.		For	further	information	on	
the	 Timely	 Payment	 obligation,	 refer	 to	 Note	 11	 to	 the	 consolidated	 financial	 statements.	 	 Prepayment	 risk	 includes	 the	
acceleration	of	the	amortization	of	mortgage	premiums,	as	applicable,	as	a	result	of	early	payouts.		

Economic	and	Geopolitical	Conditions	

Factors	that	could	impact	the	overall	market	and	economic	stability	of	the	Company’s	operations	include	changes	in	short-term	
and	long-term	interest	rates,	commodity	prices,	international	trade,	inflation,	consumer	confidence,	business	and	government	
spending,	real	estate	market	activity,	real	estate	prices	and	adverse	economic	events.		Though	the	nature	and	extent	of	these	
risks	 may	 vary	 depending	 on	 circumstances,	 an	 increased	 level	 of	 uncertainty	 for	 economic	 growth	 and	 market	 volatility	 in	
interest	rates	may	arise.		Our	inability	to	respond	to	changes	effectively	may	have	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	
and	results	of	operations.	

Competition	Risk

Our	 operations	 and	 income	 are	 a	 function	 of	 the	 interest	 rate	 environment,	 the	 availability	 and	 acceptance	 of	 mortgage	
products	 at	 reasonable	 yields	 and	 the	 availability	 of	 term	 deposits	 at	 reasonable	 cost.	 	 The	 availability	 and	 acceptance	 of	
mortgage	products	for	the	Company	and	the	yields	thereon	are	dependent	on	market	competition.		In	the	event	that	we	are	
unable	to	compete	successfully	against	our	current	or	future	competitors	or	raise	term	deposits	to	fund	our	lending	activities	at	
reasonable	rates,	there	may	be	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	operations.	

Qualification	as	a	Mortgage	Investment	Corporation

If	for	any	reason	we	do	not	maintain	our	qualification	as	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	taxable	dividends	and	capital	gains	dividends	
paid	by	MCAN	on	our	common	shares	will	cease	to	be	fully	or	partly	deductible	in	computing	income	for	tax	purposes.	

-	52	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Capital	Adequacy	Risk

Capital	 adequacy	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 that	 the	 Company	 does	 not	 hold	 sufficient	 capital	 to	 manage	 Company-wide	 risks	 and	
unexpected	financial	losses.		Refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A	for	further	information.		The	Company’s	
capital	adequacy	risk	is	monitored	and	managed	by	the	CFO	and	overseen	by	the	Board.	

Environmental	Risk

We	 recognize	 that	 environmental	 hazards	 are	 a	 potential	 liability.	 This	 risk	 exposure	 can	 result	 from	 non-compliance	 with	
environmental	laws,	either	as	principal	or	lender,	which	may	negatively	affect	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	operations.		
We	aim	to	mitigate	this	risk	by	complying	with	all	environmental	laws	and	by	applying	an	environmental	policy	and	procedures	
to	our	commercial	and	development	lending	activities.	

General	Litigation

In	the	ordinary	course	of	business,	MCAN	and	its	service	providers	(including	MCAP),	their	subsidiaries	and	related	parties	may	
be	party	to	legal	proceedings	that	may	result	in	unplanned	payments	to	third	parties.		

To	the	best	of	our	knowledge,	we	do	not	expect	the	outcome	of	any	existing	proceedings	to	have	a	material	adverse	effect	on	
the	consolidated	financial	position	or	results	of	operations	of	the	Company.	

Changes	in	Accounting	Standards	and	Accounting	Policies

We	 may	 be	 subject	 to	 changes	 in	 the	 financial	 accounting	 and	 reporting	 standards	 that	 govern	 the	 preparation	 of	 our	
consolidated	financial	statements.		These	changes	may	materially	impact	how	we	record	and	report	our	financial	condition	and	
results	of	operations	and,	in	certain	circumstances,	we	may	be	required	to	retroactively	apply	a	new	or	revised	standard	that	
results	in	our	restating	prior	period	financial	statements.	

DESCRIPTION	OF	CAPITAL	STRUCTURE	

Our	authorized	share	capital	consists	of	an	unlimited	number	of	common	shares	with	no	par	value.		These	common	shares	are	
the	only	voting	securities	of	MCAN.	At	December	31,	2020,	there	were	24,727,145	common	shares	outstanding	(December	31,	
2019	-	24,215,383).		At	February	23,	2021,	there	were	24,821,671	common	shares	outstanding.		

During	2020,	we	issued	94,378	new	common	shares	through	the	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan	(2019	-	nil).

We	issued	417,384	new	common	shares	in	2020	(2019	-	416,919)	under	the	DRIP,	which	has	historically	provided	MCAN	with	a	
reliable	 source	 of	 new	 capital	 and	 existing	 shareholders	 an	 opportunity	 to	 acquire	 additional	 shares	 at	 a	 discount	 to	 market	
value.		Under	the	DRIP,	dividends	paid	to	shareholders	are	automatically	reinvested	in	common	shares	issued	out	of	treasury	at	
the	weighted	average	trading	price	for	the	five	days	preceding	such	issue	less	a	discount	of	2%	until	further	notice	from	MCAN.	

For	additional	information	related	to	share	capital,	refer	to	Note	17	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

OFF-BALANCE	SHEET	ARRANGEMENTS	

We	 have	 contractual	 obligations	 relating	 to	 outstanding	 commitments	 for	 future	 fundings	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 and	 our	
investment	in	the	KSHYF.		Only	a	portion	of	the	mortgage	commitments	that	we	issue	are	expected	to	fund.		Accordingly,	these	
amounts	do	not	necessarily	represent	the	future	cash	requirements	of	the	Company.

Table	29:		Contractual	Obligations	

(in	thousands)

Mortgage	funding	commitments
Commitment	-	KSHYF

Less	than	1
	Year

1	to	3
Years

3	to	5
Years

Over	5
Years

December	31
2020

$	

279,319	 $	

—	

$	

279,319	 $	

91,414	 $	
1,212	
92,626	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	 $	

—	 $	

22,194	
22,194	 $	

370,733	
23,406	
394,139	

We	 retain	 mortgage	 servicing	 obligations	 relating	 to	 securitized	 mortgages	 where	 balance	 sheet	 derecognition	 has	 been	
achieved.		For	further	information	on	our	securitization	activities,	refer	to	Note	11	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

We	provide	letters	of	credit,	which	are	not	reflected	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheet,	for	the	purpose	of	supporting	borrower	
obligations	to	municipalities	in	conjunction	with	residential	construction	loans.		If	the	developer	defaults	in	its	obligation	to	the	

-	53	-

	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

municipalities,	the	municipalities	may	draw	on	the	letters	of	credit,	in	which	case	we	are	obligated	to	fund	the	letters	of	credit.		
For	further	information,	refer	to	Note	23	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

MCAP	 is	 actively	 defending	 a	 claim	 arising	 from	 a	 power	 of	 sale	 process	 with	 respect	 to	 a	 defaulted	 land	 development	 loan	
previously	funded	by	MCAN.		The	plaintiff	has	claimed	improvident	sale	and	has	claimed	damages	of	approximately	$6	million.		
On	December	11,	2020,	a	trial	on	this	matter	resulted	in	a	court	judgment	to	dismiss	the	claim	with	$300,000	in	costs	to	be	paid	
by	 the	 plaintiff.	 On	 January	 11,	 2021,	 the	 plaintiff	 appealed.	 	 MCAP	 was	 awarded	 a	 judgment	 for	 approximately	 $500,000	
against	the	same	plaintiff	in	related	proceedings.		We	may	be	obligated	to	indemnify	MCAP	for	certain	liabilities	that	may	be	
incurred	as	part	of	the	proceedings	under	a	mortgage	servicing	agreement	between	the	two	parties.		Based	on,	among	other	
things,	the	current	status	of	the	proceedings,	we	do	not	expect	to	incur	any	material	liability	arising	out	of	this	indemnification	
obligation	to	MCAP	and	accordingly	have	not	recorded	a	provision.		

DIVIDEND	POLICY	AND	RECORD	

Our	dividend	policy	is	to	pay	out	substantially	all	of	our	taxable	income	to	our	shareholders.		These	dividends	are	taxable	to	our	
shareholders	as	interest	income.		In	addition,	as	a	MIC,	we	can	pay	certain	capital	gains	dividends	which	are	taxed	as	capital	
gains	 to	 our	 shareholders.	 	 We	 intend	 to	 continue	 to	 declare	 and	 pay	 dividends	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis.	 	 The	 Company	 has	
historically	paid	out	dividends	in	cash	but	has	the	option	to	pay	out	its	dividends	in	the	form	of	cash	or	shares.		In	the	event	of	a	
significant	increase	in	taxable	income	relative	to	accounting	income,	the	Company	may	look	to	pay	out	a	combination	of	regular	
dividends	in	the	form	of	cash	and	special	dividends	in	the	form	of	shares.		This	is	consistent	with	our	dividend	policy	and	our	
obligations	 as	 a	 MIC,	 while	 at	 the	 same	 time	 providing	 a	 cost	 effective	 source	 of	 capital	 for	 the	 Company	 to	 support	 future	
growth	and	business	operations.			

On	March	13,	2020	OSFI	instructed	all	federally	regulated	financial	institutions	that	dividend	increases	should	be	halted	for	the	
time	being.	An	increase	in	dividends	is	defined	as	an	increase	in	the	total	dollar	amount	of	dividends	paid	after	March	13,	2020.		
Non-cash	dividends	such	as	stock	dividends	are	not	included	in	the	limitation.		

On	February	23,	2021,	the	Board	declared	a	quarterly	cash	dividend	of	$0.34	per	share	and	a	special	stock	dividend	of	$0.85	per	
share	both	to	be	paid	on	March	31,	2021	to	shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2021.		The	special	stock	dividend	will	be	paid	
to	shareholders	in	common	shares	(with	fractional	shares	paid	in	cash)	issued	out	of	treasury	at	the	weighted	average	trading	
price	for	the	five	days	preceding	the	record	date.		The	special	stock	dividend	represents	the	true	up	of	our	regular	dividends	to	
taxable	income	for	2020,	net	of	loss	carryforwards	used.	The	special	dividend	will	be	paid	in	stock	in	accordance	with	our	plan	
and	conforms	with	OSFI’s	current	restriction	on	increasing	cash	dividends.		The	increase	in	taxable	income	in	2020	is	primarily	
due	to	higher	taxable	income	allocation	from	MCAP	as	well	as	our	core	operations	partially	offset	by	increased	securitization	
activity	which	results	in	higher	mortgage	origination	costs.	

Dividends	per	share	paid	over	the	past	three	years	are	indicated	in	the	table	below:

Table	30:		Dividend	Per	Share	

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

First	Quarter
Second	Quarter
Third	Quarter
Fourth	Quarter

2020

2019

0.34	 $	
0.34	
0.34	
0.34	
1.36	 $	

0.32	 $	
0.32	
0.32	
0.32	
1.28	 $	

2018

0.37	
0.37	
0.37	
0.32	
1.43	

$	

$	

-	54	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Figure	5:	Dividend	History

TRANSACTIONS	WITH	RELATED	PARTIES	

Related	 party	 transactions	 for	 the	 years	 ended	 December	 31,	 2020	 and	 December	 31,	 2019	 and	 related	 party	 balances	 at	
December	31,	2020	and	December	31,	2019	are	discussed	in	Notes	9	and	22	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	

FINANCIAL	INSTRUMENTS	AND	OTHER	INSTRUMENTS	

The	majority	of	our	consolidated	balance	sheet	consists	of	financial	instruments,	and	the	majority	of	net	income	(loss)	is	derived	
from	 the	 related	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses.	 	 Financial	 instruments	 include	 cash	 and	 cash	 equivalents,	 cash	 held	 in	
trust,	 marketable	 securities,	 mortgages,	 non-marketable	 securities,	 other	 loans,	 financial	 liabilities	 from	 securitization,	 term	
deposits	and	loans	payable,	which	are	discussed	throughout	this	MD&A.

The	use	of	financial	instruments	exposes	us	to	liquidity	and	funding,	credit,	interest	rate	and	market	risk.		A	discussion	of	these	
risks	and	how	they	are	managed	is	found	in	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Information	 on	 the	 financial	 statement	 classification	 and	 amounts	 of	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses	 associated	 with	
financial	instruments	are	located	in	the	“Results	of	Operations”	and	“Financial	Position”	sections	of	this	MD&A.		Information	on	
the	 determination	 of	 the	 fair	 value	 of	 financial	 instruments	 is	 located	 in	 the	 “Critical	 Accounting	 Estimates	 and	 Judgments”	
section	of	this	MD&A.

PEOPLE	

At	December	31,	2020,	we	had	112	team	members	(September	30,	2020	-	105;	December	31,	2019	-	98).

-	55	-

$1.81$1.81$1.42$1.42$1.15$1.15$1.12$1.12$1.13$1.13$1.17$1.17$1.31$1.31$1.43$1.43$1.28$1.28$1.36$1.36$1.08$1.09$1.12$1.12$1.13$1.17$1.31$1.43$1.28$1.36Regular	Dividend	per	ShareExtra	Cash	Dividend	per	Share20112012201320142015201620172018201920202020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CRITICAL	ACCOUNTING	ESTIMATES	AND	JUDGMENTS

The	 preparation	 of	 the	 Company’s	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 requires	 management	 to	 make	 judgments,	 estimations	
and	assumptions	that	affect	the	reported	amounts	of	revenues,	expenses,	assets	and	liabilities,	and	the	disclosure	of	contingent	
liabilities,	at	the	end	of	the	reporting	period.		Estimates	are	considered	carefully	and	reviewed	at	an	appropriate	level	within	
MCAN.	 	 We	 believe	 that	 our	 estimates	 of	 the	 value	 of	 our	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 appropriate.	 	 However,	 changes	 in	 these	
assumptions	and	estimates	could	result	in	outcomes	that	require	a	material	adjustment	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	asset	or	
liability	affected	in	future	periods.

Critical	Accounting	Estimates	

Fair	value	of	financial	instruments

Where	 the	 fair	 values	 of	 financial	 assets	 and	 financial	 liabilities	 recorded	 in	 the	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 cannot	 be	
derived	 from	 active	 markets,	 they	 are	 determined	 using	 a	 variety	 of	 valuation	 techniques	 that	 may	 include	 the	 use	 of	
mathematical	 models.	 	 The	 inputs	 to	 these	 models	 are	 derived	 from	 observable	 market	 data	 where	 possible,	 but	 where	
observable	market	data	is	not	available,	estimates	are	required	to	establish	fair	values.		These	estimates	include	considerations	
of	liquidity	and	model	inputs	such	as	discount	rates,	prepayment	rates	and	default	rate	assumptions	for	certain	investments.	

Allowances	for	credit	losses

The	 allowance	 for	 credit	 losses	 reduces	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	 mortgage	 assets	 by	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 principal	 amounts	 that	
borrowers	may	not	repay	in	the	future.	In	assessing	the	estimated	realizable	value	of	assets,	we	must	rely	on	estimates	and	
exercise	judgment	regarding	matters	for	which	the	ultimate	outcome	is	unknown.		A	number	of	factors	can	affect	the	amount	
that	we	ultimately	collect,	including	the	quality	of	our	own	underwriting	process	and	credit	criteria,	the	diversification	of	the	
portfolio,	 the	 underlying	 security	 relating	 to	 the	 loans	 and	 the	 overall	 economic	 environment.	 	 Allowances	 on	 impaired	
mortgages	 include	 all	 of	 the	 accumulated	 provisions	 for	 losses	 to	 reduce	 the	 assets	 to	 their	 estimated	 realizable	 value.		
Allowances	 depend	 on	 asset	 class,	 as	 different	 classes	 have	 varying	 underlying	 risks.	 	 Future	 changes	 in	 circumstances	 could	
materially	affect	net	realizable	values	and	lead	to	an	increase	or	decrease	in	the	allowance	for	credit	losses.		

The	measurement	of	impairment	losses	under	IFRS	9	across	all	categories	of	financial	assets	requires	judgment,	in	particular,	
the	estimation	of	the	amount	and	timing	of	future	cash	flows	and	collateral	values	and	the	assessment	of	a	significant	increase	
in	credit	risk.	These	estimates	are	driven	by	a	number	of	factors,	changes	in	which	can	result	in	different	levels	of	allowances.	

The	Company’s	ECL	calculations	are	model	outputs	with	a	number	of	underlying	assumptions	regarding	the	choice	of	variable	
inputs	 and	 their	 interdependencies.	 Elements	 of	 the	 ECL	 models	 that	 are	 considered	 accounting	 judgments	 and	 estimates	
include:	

•

•
•
•

•

The	Company’s	criteria	for	assessing	if	there	has	been	a	significant	increase	in	credit	risk	which	results	in	allowances	
being	measured	on	a	lifetime	versus	12	month	ECL	basis;	
The	segmentation	of	financial	assets	for	the	purposes	of	assessing	ECL	on	a	collective	basis;	
Development	of	ECL	models,	including	the	various	formulas	and	the	choice	of	inputs;	
Determination	of	associations	between	macroeconomic	scenarios	and	economic	inputs	such	as	unemployment	levels	
and	collateral	values,	and	the	effect	on	PDs,	EADs	and	LGDs;	and
Forward-looking	information	used	as	economic	inputs.	

We	review	our	ECL	models	on	a	quarterly	basis.		We	continue	to	monitor	asset	performance	and	economic	conditions,	including	
considering	regionally	specific	issues	to	assess	the	adequacy	of	the	current	provisioning	policies.		

The	 inputs	 and	 models	 used	 for	 calculating	 ECLs	 may	 not	 always	 capture	 all	 characteristics	 of	 the	 market	 at	 the	 date	 of	 the	
consolidated	 financial	 statements.	 To	 reflect	 this,	 we	 may	 make	 temporary	 qualitative	 adjustments	 or	 overlays	 using	 expert	
credit	judgment	when	such	differences	are	material.

Mortgage	prepayment	rates

In	 calculating	 the	 rate	 at	 which	 borrowers	 prepay	 their	 mortgages,	 the	 Company	 makes	 estimates	 based	 on	 its	 historical	
experience.	 	 These	 assumptions	 impact	 the	 timing	 of	 revenue	 recognition	 and	 the	 amortization	 of	 mortgage	 premiums,	 as	
applicable,	using	the	effective	interest	rate	method.

-	56	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Impairment	of	financial	assets

As	 applicable,	 the	 Company	 reviews	 financial	 assets	 at	 each	 consolidated	 financial	 statement	 date	 to	 assess	 whether	 an	
impairment	loss	should	be	recorded.		In	particular,	estimates	by	management	are	required	in	the	calculation	of	the	amount	and	
timing	of	future	cash	flows	associated	with	these	assets	when	determining	the	impairment	loss.		These	estimates	are	based	on	
assumptions	about	a	number	of	factors	and	actual	results	may	differ,	resulting	in	future	changes	to	the	fair	value	of	the	asset.

Critical	Accounting	Judgments

Significant	influence

In	 determining	 whether	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 over	 an	 entity,	 the	 Company	 makes	 certain	 judgments	 based	 on	 the	
applicable	 accounting	 standards.	 	 These	 judgments	 form	 the	 basis	 for	 the	 Company’s	 policies	 in	 accounting	 for	 its	 equity	
method	investments.

DISCLOSURE	CONTROLS	AND	PROCEDURES	AND	INTERNAL	CONTROLS	OVER	FINANCIAL	REPORTING

Disclosure	Controls	and	Procedures	(“DC&P”)

A	 disclosure	 committee	 (the	 “Disclosure	 Committee”),	 comprised	 of	 members	 of	 our	 senior	 management	 is	 responsible	 for	
establishing	and	maintaining	adequate	DC&P.		As	of	December	31,	2020,	we	have	evaluated	the	effectiveness	of	the	design	and	
operation	 of	 our	 DC&P	 in	 accordance	 with	 requirements	 of	 National	 Instrument	 52-109	 of	 the	 Canadian	 Securities	
Administrators	–	Certification	of	Disclosure	in	Issuers’	Annual	and	Interim	Filings	(“NI	52-109”).		Our	CEO	and	CFO	supervised	
and	 participated	 in	 this	 evaluation.	 Based	 on	 the	 evaluation,	 our	 CEO	 and	 CFO	 concluded	 that	 our	 disclosure	 controls	 and	
procedures	were	effective	to	ensure	that	information	required	to	be	disclosed	by	us	in	reports	we	file	or	submit	is	recorded,	
processed,	 summarized	 and	 reported	 within	 the	 time	 periods	 specified	 in	 securities	 legislation	 and	 is	 accumulated	 and	
communicated	to	our	management,	including	our	CEO	and	CFO,	to	allow	timely	decisions	regarding	required	disclosure.

Internal	Controls	over	Financial	Reporting	(“ICFR”)

The	Disclosure	Committee	is	responsible	for	establishing	and	maintaining	adequate	ICFR.		Under	the	supervision	and	with	the	
participation	of	the	Disclosure	Committee,	including	our	CEO	and	CFO,	we	evaluated	the	effectiveness	of	our	ICFR	in	accordance	
with	the	Integrated	(2013)	Framework	issued	by	the	Committee	of	Sponsoring	Organizations	of	the	Treadway	Commission,	a	
recognized	control	model,	and	the	requirements	of	NI	52-109.	Based	on	the	evaluation,	our	CEO	and	CFO	concluded	that	our	
ICFR	were	effective	as	of	December	31,	2020.		

Ernst	 &	 Young	 LLP,	 our	 Independent	 Registered	 Chartered	 Professional	 Accountants,	 have	 audited	 our	 consolidated	 financial	
statements	for	the	year	ended	December	31,	2020.

Changes	in	ICFR

There	were	no	changes	in	our	ICFR	that	occurred	during	the	period	beginning	on	January	1,	2020	and	ending	on	December	31,	
2020	that	have	materially	affected,	or	are	reasonably	likely	to	materially	affect,	our	control	framework.	

Inherent	Limitations	of	Controls	and	Procedures

All	internal	control	systems,	no	matter	how	well	designed,	have	inherent	limitations.	As	a	result,	even	systems	determined	to	be	
effective	may	not	prevent	or	detect	misstatements	on	a	timely	basis,	as	systems	can	provide	only	reasonable	assurance	that	the	
objectives	of	the	control	system	are	met.	In	addition,	projections	of	any	evaluation	of	the	effectiveness	of	ICFR	to	future	periods	
are	subject	to	the	risk	that	controls	may	become	inadequate	because	of	changes	in	conditions,	or	that	the	degree	of	compliance	
with	the	policies	or	procedures	may	change.

-	57	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

NON-IFRS	MEASURES	

We	prepare	our	consolidated	financial	statements	in	accordance	with	IFRS.		We	use	a	number	of	financial	measures	to	assess	
our	 performance.	 Some	 of	 these	 measures	 are	 not	 calculated	 in	 accordance	 with	 IFRS,	 are	 not	 defined	 by	 IFRS	 and	 do	 not	
have	standardized	meanings	that	would	ensure	consistency	and	comparability	between	companies	using	these	measures.	The	
non-IFRS	measures	used	in	this	MD&A	are	defined	as	follows:

Return	on	Average	Shareholders’	Equity
Return	 on	 average	 shareholders’	 equity	 is	 a	 profitability	 measure	 that	 presents	 the	 annualized	 net	 income	
available	(loss	attributable)	to	shareholders	as	a	percentage	of	the	capital	deployed	to	earn	the	income	(loss).		We	
calculate	 return	 on	 average	 shareholders’	 equity	 as	 a	 monthly	 average	 using	 all	 components	 of	 shareholders’	
equity.

Taxable	Income	Measures
Taxable	 income	 measures	 include	 taxable	 income	 and	 taxable	 income	 per	 share.	 	 Taxable	 income	 represents	
MCAN’s	net	income	on	a	non-consolidated	basis	calculated	under	the	provisions	of	the	Tax	Act	applicable	to	a	MIC.		
Taxable	income	is	calculated	as	an	estimate	until	we	complete	our	annual	tax	returns	subsequent	to	year	end,	at	
which	point	it	is	finalized.

Average	Interest	Rate
The	average	interest	rate	is	a	profitability	measure	that	presents	the	average	annualized	interest	rate	of	an	asset	or	
liability.		Mortgage	portfolio	average	interest	rate	(corporate	and	securitized),	average	term	deposit	interest	rate,	
financial	 liabilities	 from	 securitization	 average	 interest	 rate,	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	
interest	and	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	are	examples	of	average	interest	rates.		The	average	
asset	or	liability	balance	that	is	incorporated	into	the	average	interest	rate	calculation	is	calculated	on	either	a	daily	
or	monthly	basis	depending	on	the	nature	of	the	asset	or	liability.		Please	refer	to	the	applicable	tables	containing	
average	balances	for	further	details.

Net	Corporate	Mortgage	Spread	Income	and	Net	Securitized	Mortgage	Spread	Income
Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income	is	calculated	as	the	difference	between	corporate	mortgage	interest	and	
term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses.	 Net	 securitized	 mortgage	 spread	 income	 is	 calculated	 as	 the	 difference	
between	securitized	mortgage	interest	and	interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization.	

Impaired	Mortgage	Ratios
The	 impaired	 mortgage	 ratios	 represent	 the	 ratio	 of	 impaired	 mortgages	 to	 mortgage	 principal	 for	 both	 the	
corporate	and	total	(corporate	and	securitized)	portfolios.

Mortgage	Arrears
Mortgage	arrears	measures	include	total	corporate	mortgage	arrears,	total	securitized	mortgage	arrears	and	total	
mortgage	arrears.		These	measures	represent	the	amount	of	mortgages	from	the	corporate	portfolio,	securitized	
portfolio	and	the	sum	of	the	two,	respectively,	that	are	at	least	one	day	past	due.

Common	Equity	Tier	1,	Tier	1,	Tier	2	and	Total	Capital,	Total	Exposures,	Regulatory	Assets,	Leverage	Ratio	and	Risk-
Weighted	Asset	Ratios
These	measures	are	calculated	in	accordance	with	guidelines	issued	by	OSFI	and	are	located	on	Table	24	of	this	
MD&A	and	Note	24	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Income	Tax	Capital	Measures
Income	tax	assets,	income	tax	liabilities	and	income	tax	capital	represent	assets,	liabilities	and	capital	as	calculated	
on	a	non-consolidated	basis	using	the	provisions	of	the	Tax	Act	applicable	to	a	MIC.		The	calculation	of	the	income	
tax	assets	to	capital	ratio	and	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	are	based	on	these	amounts.	

Market	Capitalization
Market	capitalization	is	calculated	as	the	number	of	common	shares	outstanding	multiplied	by	the	closing	common	
share	price	as	of	that	date.

Book	Value	per	Common	Share
Book	value	per	common	share	is	calculated	as	total	shareholders’	equity	divided	by	the	number	of	common	shares	
outstanding	as	of	that	date.

Limited	Partner’s	At-Risk	Amount
The	value	of	our	equity	investment	in	MCAP	for	income	tax	purposes	is	referred	to	as	the	Limited	Partner’s	At-Risk	
Amount,	 which	 represents	 the	 cost	 base	 of	 the	 limited	 partner’s	 investment	 in	 the	 partnership.	 	 The	 LP	 ARA	 is	
increased	 (decreased)	 by	 the	 partner’s	 share	 of	 partnership	 income	 on	 a	 tax	 basis,	 increased	 by	 the	 amount	 of	
capital	contributions	into	the	partnership	and	reduced	by	distributions	received	from	the	partnership.	

-	58	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

STATEMENT	OF	MANAGEMENT’S	RESPONSIBILITY	FOR	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION

The	 accompanying	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 of	 MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 (“MCAN”	 or	 the	 “Company”)	 are	 the	
responsibility	 of	 management	 and	 have	 been	 approved	 by	 the	 Board	 of	 Directors.	 	 Management	 is	 responsible	 for	 the	
information	 and	 representations	 contained	 in	 these	 consolidated	 financial	 statements,	 the	 Management’s	 Discussion	 and	
Analysis	of	Operations	and	all	other	sections	of	the	annual	report.		The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	prepared	
by	management	in	accordance	with	International	Financial	Reporting	Standards	(“IFRS”),	including	the	accounting	requirements	
of	our	regulator,	the	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada.	

The	 Company’s	 accounting	 system	 and	 related	 internal	 controls	 are	 designed,	 and	 supporting	 procedures	 are	 maintained	 to	
provide	reasonable	assurance	that	the	Company’s	financial	records	are	complete	and	accurate	and	that	assets	are	safeguarded	
against	loss	from	unauthorized	use	or	disposition.

The	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada	makes	such	examination	and	enquiry	into	the	affairs	of	MCAN	
as	deemed	necessary	to	be	satisfied	that	the	provisions	of	the	Trust	and	Loan	Companies	Act	(Canada)	are	being	duly	observed	
for	the	benefit	of	depositors	and	that	the	Company	is	in	sound	financial	condition.

The	 Board	 of	 Directors	 is	 responsible	 for	 ensuring	 that	 management	 fulfills	 its	 responsibility	 for	 financial	 reporting	 and	 is	
ultimately	responsible	for	reviewing	and	approving	the	consolidated	financial	statements.		These	responsibilities	are	carried	out	
primarily	through	an	Audit	Committee	of	unrelated	directors	appointed	by	the	Board	of	Directors.		The	Chief	Financial	Officer	
reviews	internal	controls,	control	systems	and	compliance	matters	and	reports	thereon	to	the	Audit	Committee.

The	 Audit	 Committee	 meets	 periodically	 with	 management	 and	 the	 external	 auditors	 to	 discuss	 internal	 controls	 over	 the	
financial	 reporting	 process,	 auditing	 matters	 and	 financial	 reporting	 issues.	 	 The	 Audit	 Committee	 reviews	 the	 consolidated	
financial	statements	and	recommends	them	to	the	Board	of	Directors	for	approval.		The	Audit	Committee	also	recommends	to	
the	Board	of	Directors	and	Shareholders	the	appointment	of	external	auditors	and	approval	of	their	fees.

The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	audited	by	the	Company’s	external	auditors,	Ernst	&	Young	LLP,	in	accordance	
with	Canadian	generally	accepted	auditing	standards.		Ernst	&	Young	LLP	has	full	and	free	access	to	the	Audit	Committee.

Karen	Weaver	
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer	

Floriana	Cipollone
Vice	President	and	Chief	Financial	Officer

Toronto,	Canada
February	23,	2021	

-	59	-

	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

To the Shareholders and Directors of MCAN Mortgage Corporation	

Opinion

We  have  audited  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of  MCAN  Mortgage  Corporation  and  its  subsidiaries 
(the “Company”), which comprise the consolidated balance sheets as at December 31, 2020 and 2019, and 
the  consolidated  statements  of  income,  changes  in  shareholders’  equity  and  cash  flows  for  the  years  then 
ended,  and  notes  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  including  a  summary  of  significant  accounting 
policies.

In  our  opinion,  the  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  present  fairly,  in  all  material  respects, 
the consolidated financial position of the Company as at December 31, 2020 and 2019, and its consolidated 
financial  performance  and  its  consolidated  cash  flows  for  the  years  then  ended  in  accordance  with 
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”).

Basis for Opinion

We  conducted  our  audit  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing  standards.  Our 
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of 
the  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  section  of  our  report.  We  are  independent  of  the  Company  in 
accordance  with  the  ethical  requirements  that  are  relevant  to  our  audit  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements  in  Canada,  and  we  have  fulfilled  our  other  ethical  responsibilities  in  accordance  with  these 
requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a 
basis for our opinion.

Key audit matters

Key  audit  matters  are  those  matters  that,  in  our  professional  judgment,  were  of  most  significance  in  the 
audit  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  current  period.  These  matters  were  addressed  in  the 
context of the audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming the auditor’s opinion 
thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. For each matter below, our description 
of how our audit addressed the matter is provided in that context.

We  have  fulfilled  the  responsibilities  described  in  the  Auditor’s  responsibilities  for  the  audit  of  the 
consolidated financial statements section of our report, including in relation to these matters.  Accordingly, 
our  audit  included  the  performance  of  procedures  designed  to  respond  to  our  assessment  of  the  risks  of 
material  misstatement  of  the  financial  statements.  The  results  of  our  audit  procedures,  including  the 
procedures  performed  to  address  the  matters  below,  provide  the  basis  for  our  audit  opinion  on  the 
accompanying consolidated financial statements.

Allowance for expected credit loss

Key audit matter

MCAN describes its significant accounting judgments and estimates in relation to the allowance for expected 
credit loss (ECL) in Note 5 of the 2020 consolidated financial statements. As disclosed in Note 7 and Note 12 
to  the  2020  consolidated  financial  statements,  MCAN  recognized  $6.2  million  in  ECL  on  its  consolidated 
balance sheet using an ECL model. ECLs represent an unbiased and probability-weighted amount, which is 
determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes and reasonable and supportable information about 
past  events,  current  conditions  and  forecasts  of  future  economic  conditions.  Forward-looking  information 
(FLI),  which  involves  significant  judgment,  is  explicitly  incorporated  into  the  estimation  of  ECLs.  ECLs  are 
measured  at amounts  equal  to either (i) 12 month ECL; or (ii) lifetime ECL for those financial instruments 
that  have  experienced  a  significant  increase  in  credit  risk  (SICR)  since  initial  recognition  or  when  there  is 
objective evidence of impairment.

Auditing the ECLs was complex and required the application of significant judgment because of the forward-
looking  nature  of  the  key  assumptions,  and  the  inherent  interrelationship  of  the  critical  variables  used  in 
measuring the ECLs. Key areas of judgment include evaluating: (i) the models and methodologies used for 
measuring  both  the  12  month  and  lifetime  expected  credit  losses;  (ii)  the  assumptions  used  in  the  ECL 
scenarios  including  FLI  and  assigning  probability  weights;  (iii)  assessing  SICR;  and  (iv)  the  qualitative 
adjustments applied to the modelled ECL based on management's expert credit judgment. Management has 
applied a significant level of judgment in the areas noted above in determining the impact of COVID-19 on 
the ECLs.

-	60	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

We obtained an understanding and evaluated the design of management's controls over the ECLs. We tested 
the controls over data completeness and accuracy of information used in determining the ECLs.

To test the ECLs, our audit procedures included, among others, involving our credit risk modelling specialists 
to assist in assessing the methodology and assumptions used in the models that estimate the ECLs across 
various  portfolios  and  to  assess  management’s  SICR  triggers.  For  a  sample  of  key  FLI  variables,  we 
compared  the  base  forecasts  produced  by  management  against  publicly  available  information,  and  also 
assessed  the  reasonability  of  the  upside  and  downside  scenarios  given  the  current  environment  due  to 
COVID-19. We independently recalculated the ECLs and reperformed the staging to validate that the model 
methodology  and  staging  triggers  were  correctly  applied.  We  evaluated  management's  methodology  over 
the  qualitative  adjustments  contributing  to  the  ECLs  based  on  the  application  of  expert  credit  judgment 
including  management’s  assessment  of  government  stimulus  and  the  anticipated  impact  on  key 
macroeconomic factors. Furthermore, we assessed the adequacy of the presentation and disclosures of the 
ECLs in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Other Information

Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises:

•  Management’s Discussion and Analysis
•  The  information,  other  than  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  our  auditor’s  report  thereon,  in 

the Annual Report

Our  opinion  on  the  consolidated  financial  statements  does  not  cover  the  other  information  and  we  do  not 
express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other 
information,  and  in  doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other  information  is  materially  inconsistent  with  the 
consolidated  financial  statements  or  our  knowledge  obtained  in  the  audit  or  otherwise  appears  to  be 
materially misstated. 

We obtained Management’s Discussion & Analysis and the Annual Report prior to the date of this auditor’s 
report. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this 
other information, we are required to report that fact in this auditor’s report. We have nothing to report in 
this regard.

Responsibilities  of  Management  and  Those  Charged  with  Governance  for  the  Consolidated 
Financial Statements

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements 
in  accordance  with  IFRSs,  and  for  such  internal  control  as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable 
the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due 
to fraud or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using 
the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  unless  management  either  intends  to  liquidate  the  Company  or  to 
cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a 
whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report 
that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an 
audit  conducted  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing  standards  will  always  detect  a 
material  misstatement  when  it  exists.  Misstatements  can  arise  from  fraud  or  error  and  are  considered 
material  if,  individually  or  in  the  aggregate,  they  could  reasonably  be  expected  to  influence  the  economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.

-	61	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing  standards,  we  exercise 
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

• 

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether 
due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit 
evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a 
material  misstatement  resulting  from  fraud  is  higher  than  for  one  resulting  from  error,  as  fraud  may 
involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.
•  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that 
are  appropriate  in  the  circumstances,  but  not  for  the  purpose  of  expressing  an  opinion  on  the 
effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.

•  Evaluate  the  appropriateness  of  accounting  policies  used  and  the  reasonableness  of  accounting 

estimates and related disclosures made by management.

•  Conclude  on  the  appropriateness  of  management’s  use  of  the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  and, 
based  on  the  audit  evidence  obtained,  whether  a  material  uncertainty  exists  related  to  events  or 
conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we 
conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to 
the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to 
modify  our  opinion.  Our  conclusions  are  based  on  the  audit  evidence  obtained  up  to  the  date  of  our 
auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Company to cease to continue as a 
going concern.

•  Evaluate  the  overall  presentation,  structure  and  content  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements, 
including  the  disclosures,  and  whether  the  consolidated  financial  statements  represent  the  underlying 
transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.

•  Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the  entities  or 
business activities within the group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We 
are  responsible  for  the  direction,  supervision  and  performance  of  the  group  audit.  We  remain  solely 
responsible for our audit opinion.

We  communicate  with  those  charged  with  governance  regarding,  among  other  matters,  the  planned  scope 
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control 
that we identify during our audit.

We  also  provide  those  charged  with  governance  with  a  statement  that  we  have  complied  with  relevant 
ethical  requirements  regarding  independence,  and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other 
matters  that  may  reasonably  be  thought  to  bear  on  our  independence,  and  where  applicable,  related 
safeguards.

From  the  matters  communicated  with  those  charged  with  governance,  we  determine  those  matters  that 
were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are 
therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation 
precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a 
matter  should  not  be  communicated  in  our  report  because  the  adverse  consequences  of  doing  so  would 
reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Michael Cox.

Toronto, Canada
February 23, 2021 

-	62	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED	BALANCE	SHEETS
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

At	December	31

Assets

Corporate	Assets

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Deferred	tax	assets
Other	assets

Securitization	Assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages
Other	assets

Liabilities	and	Shareholders’	Equity

Liabilities

Corporate	Liabilities

Term	deposits
Demand	loan	payable
Deferred	tax	liabilities
Other	liabilities

Securitization	Liabilities

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Shareholders’	Equity

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings

Note

2020

2019

6
7
8
9
14
10

12
12

13
23
14
15

16

17

$	

$	

88,929	 $	
49,613	
1,252,762	
56,117	
88,263	
407	
20,218	
1,556,309	

29,610	
1,135,745	
7,051	
1,172,406	
2,728,715	 $	

$	

1,234,769	 $	

—	
—	
4,825	
1,239,594	

1,142,609	
1,142,609	
2,382,203	

234,635	
510	
111,367	
346,512	
2,728,715	 $	

$	

54,452	
46,170	
1,089,401	
93,689	
69,844	
132	
7,771	
1,361,459	

28,575	
784,296	
5,011	
817,882	
2,179,341	

1,034,299	
5,053	
21	
15,996	
1,055,369	

793,660	
793,660	
1,849,029	

228,008	
510	
101,794	
330,312	
2,179,341	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

On	behalf	of	the	Board:

Karen	Weaver	
President	and	CEO	

Gordon	Herridge
Director,	Chair	of	the	Audit	Committee

-	63	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
					
	
	
												
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	INCOME
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Years	Ended	December	31

Note

2020

2019

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Mortgage	interest
Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Non-marketable	securities
Marketable	securities
Fees
Interest	on	cash	and	other	income
Net	gain	(loss)	on	securities
Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses
Mortgage	expenses
Interest	on	loans	payable
Other	financial	expenses
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Mortgage	interest
Other	securitization	income

Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization
Mortgage	expenses
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

Operating	Expenses

Salaries	and	benefits
General	and	administrative

Net	Income	Before	Income	Taxes
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes

Current
Deferred

Net	Income

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share
Dividends	per	share
Weighted	average	number	of	basic	and	diluted	shares	(000’s)

$	

9

19
9

20

21

20
21

14
14

64,070	 $	
33,918	
5,908	
2,430	
1,767	
611	
(9,091)	 	
33	
99,646	

32,006	
4,588	
683	
—	
2,075	
39,352	
60,294	

21,534	
595	
22,129	

15,898	
2,177	
21	
18,096	
4,033	

15,047	
6,631	
21,678	

56,379	
15,759	
6,416	
3,027	
2,002	
1,101	
14,008	
187	
98,879	

29,321	
4,078	
638	
360	
(461)	
33,936	
64,943	

20,491	
792	
21,283	

15,345	
1,954	
(10)	
17,289	
3,994	

13,905	
7,292	
21,197	

42,649	

47,740	

52	
(296)	 	
(244)	 	
42,893	 $	

73	
(627)	
(554)	
48,294	

1.75	 $	
1.36	 $	

24,517	

2.01	
1.28	
24,077	

$	

$	
$	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	64	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	CHANGES	IN	SHAREHOLDERS'	EQUITY
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Years	Ended	December	31

Share	Capital
Balance,	beginning	of	year

Share	capital	issued

Balance,	end	of	year

Contributed	Surplus

Retained	Earnings
Balance,	beginning	of	year

Net	income
Dividends	declared
Balance,	end	of	year

Total	Shareholders’	Equity

Note

2020 	

2019	

$	

17

228,008	 $	
6,627	
234,635	

221,869	
6,139	
228,008	

510	

510	

101,794	
42,893	
(33,320)	 	
111,367	

84,315	
48,294	
(30,815)	
101,794	

$	

346,512	 $	

330,312	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	65	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	CASH	FLOWS
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Years	Ended	December	31

Cash	flows	from	(for):
Operating	Activities

Net	income

Adjustments	to	determine	cash	flows	relating	to	operating	activities:
Deferred	taxes
Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses
Net	(gain)	loss	on	securities
Amortization	of	securitized	mortgage	and	liability	transaction	costs
Amortization	of	other	assets
Changes	in	operating	assets	and	liabilities:
Marketable	securities
Corporate	and	securitized	mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Other	assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Term	deposits
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization
Current	taxes	payable
Other	liabilities

Cash	flows	from	(for)	operating	activities
Investing	Activities

Distributions	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Acquisition	of	capital	and	intangible	assets

Cash	flows	from	investing	activities
Financing	Activities

Net	repayment	of	demand	loan
Repayment	of	premises	lease	liability
Dividends	paid

Cash	flows	for	financing	activities
Increase	(decrease)	in	cash	and	cash	equivalents
Cash	and	cash	equivalents,	beginning	of	year
Cash	and	cash	equivalents,	end	of	year

Supplementary	Information
Interest	received
Interest	paid
Distributions	received	from	securities

Note

2020

2019

9
9
21
19

$	

42,893	 $	

48,294	

(296)	 	
(33,918)	 	
(33)	 	

2,096	
9,091	
2,259	
779	

(12,534)	 	
(519,353)	 	
37,572	
(14,958)	 	
(1,035)	 	

200,470	
349,136	
—	
(3,052)	 	
59,117	

(627)	
(15,759)	
(187)	
(471)	
(14,008)	
3,746	
766	

17,857	
(66,432)	
(18,648)	
6,540	
(2,573)	
114,676	
(105,174)	
(173)	
278	
(31,895)	

9

15,532	

(307)	 	

15,225	

7,695	
(440)	
7,255	

(5,053)	 	
(369)	 	
(34,443)	 	
(39,865)	 	
34,477	
54,452	
88,929	 $	

5,053	
(261)	
(24,542)	
(19,750)	
(44,390)	
98,842	
54,452	

83,208	 $	
44,387	
7,618	

77,649	
42,427	
8,520	

$	

$	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	66	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

NOTES	TO	THE	CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS

Note
Corporate	Information..............................................................................................................................
1.
Basis	of	Preparation..................................................................................................................................
2.
Basis	of	Consolidation...............................................................................................................................
3.
Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Policies.............................................................................................
4.
Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Judgments	and	Estimates................................................................
5.
Marketable	Securities...............................................................................................................................
6.
Mortgages	-	Corporate.............................................................................................................................
7.
Non-Marketable	Securities.......................................................................................................................
8.
9.
Equity	Investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP.............................................................................................
10. Other	Assets.............................................................................................................................................
Securitization	Activities............................................................................................................................
11.
12. Mortgages	-	Securitized............................................................................................................................
Term	Deposits...........................................................................................................................................
13.
14.
Income	Taxes............................................................................................................................................
15. Other	Liabilities.........................................................................................................................................
Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization....................................................................................................
16.
17.
Share	Capital.............................................................................................................................................
18. Dividends..................................................................................................................................................
19. Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities....................................................................................................................
20. Mortgage	Expenses..................................................................................................................................
Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses.................................................................................................
21.
Related	Party	Disclosures.........................................................................................................................
22.
Credit	Facilities.........................................................................................................................................
23.
Capital	Management................................................................................................................................
24.
Financial	Instruments...............................................................................................................................
25.
Commitments	and	Contingencies.............................................................................................................
26.
Comparative	Amounts..............................................................................................................................
27.

68
68
68
69
75
76
76
83
83
84
85
86
88
88
89
89
89
90
90
90
90
91
93
93
95
97
97

-	67	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

1.		 Corporate	Information	

MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation	(the	“Company”	or	“MCAN”)	is	a	Loan	Company	under	the	Trust	and	Loan	Companies	Act	
(Canada)	(the	“Trust	Act”)	and	a	Mortgage	Investment	Corporation	(“MIC”)	under	the	Income	Tax	Act	(Canada)	(the	“Tax	
Act”).		As	a	Loan	Company	under	the	Trust	Act,	the	Company	is	subject	to	the	guidelines	and	regulations	set	by	the	Office	
of	 the	 Superintendent	 of	 Financial	 Institutions	 Canada	 (“OSFI”).	 	 MCAN	 is	 incorporated	 in	 Canada	 with	 its	 head	 office	
located	at	200	King	Street	West,	Suite	600,	Toronto,	Ontario,	Canada.		MCAN	is	a	public	company	listed	on	the	Toronto	
Stock	Exchange	under	the	symbol	MKP.

MCAN’s	objective	is	to	generate	a	reliable	stream	of	income	by	investing	in	a	diversified	portfolio	of	Canadian	mortgages,	
including	single	family	residential,	residential	construction,	non-residential	construction	and	commercial	loans,	as	well	as	
other	types	of	securities,	loans	and	real	estate	investments,	including	our	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP	(“MCAP”).		
MCAN	 employs	 leverage	 by	 issuing	 term	 deposits	 that	 are	 eligible	 for	 Canada	 Deposit	 Insurance	 Corporation	 deposit	
insurance	and	are	sourced	through	a	network	of	independent	financial	agents.		The	Company	manages	its	capital	and	asset	
balances	based	on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	both	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.	

MCAN’s	 wholly-owned	 subsidiary,	 XMC	 Mortgage	 Corporation,	 is	 an	 originator	 of	 single	 family	 residential	 mortgage	
products	across	Canada.		

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 were	 approved	 in	 accordance	 with	 a	 resolution	 of	 the	 Board	 of	 Directors	 (the	
“Board”)	on	February	23,	2021.

2. Basis	of	Preparation	

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 of	 the	 Company	 have	 been	 prepared	 in	 accordance	 with	 International	 Financial	
Reporting	Standards	(“IFRS”)	as	issued	by	the	International	Accounting	Standards	Board.

The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	prepared	on	a	historical	cost	basis,	except	for	certain	items	carried	at	fair	
value	as	discussed	in	Note	4.		The	consolidated	financial	statements	are	presented	in	Canadian	dollars.

The	disclosures	that	accompany	the	consolidated	financial	statements	include	the	significant	accounting	policies	applied	
(Note	4)	and	the	significant	accounting	judgments	and	estimates	(Note	5)	applicable	to	the	preparation	of	the	consolidated	
financial	 statements.	 	 Certain	 disclosures	 are	 included	 in	 the	 shaded	 sections	 of	 the	 “Risk	 Management”	 section	 of	
Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	(the	“MD&A”),	as	permitted	by	IFRS,	and	form	an	integral	part	of	the	
consolidated	financial	statements.

The	Company	separates	its	assets	into	its	corporate	and	securitization	portfolios	for	reporting	purposes.		Corporate	assets	
are	 funded	 by	 term	 deposits	 and	 share	 capital.	 	 Securitization	 assets	 consist	 primarily	 of	 mortgages	 that	 have	 been	
securitized	through	the	National	Housing	Act	(“NHA”)	Mortgage-Backed	Securities	(“MBS”)	program	and	subsequently	sold	
to	third	parties	in	transactions	that	do	not	achieve	derecognition	of	the	mortgages.		These	assets	are	funded	by	the	cash	
received	from	the	sale	of	the	associated	securities,	from	which	the	Company	records	a	financial	liability	from	securitization.		

3. Basis	of	Consolidation	

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 include	 the	 balances	 of	 MCAN	 and	 its	 wholly	 owned	 subsidiaries,	 after	 the	
elimination	of	intercompany	transactions	and	balances.		The	Company	consolidates	those	entities	which	it	controls.		The	
Company	has	control	when	it	is	exposed,	or	has	rights,	to	variable	returns	from	its	involvement	with	the	investee	and	has	
the	 ability	 to	 affect	 those	 returns	 through	 its	 power	 over	 the	 investee.	 	The	 financial	 statements	 of	 the	 subsidiaries	 are	
prepared	for	the	same	reporting	period	as	the	Company,	using	consistent	accounting	policies.

-	68	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

4.

Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Policies

The	 following	 are	 the	 significant	 accounting	 policies	 applied	 by	 the	 Company	 in	 the	 preparation	 of	 its	consolidated	 financial	
statements.	

(1)	 Accounting	for	financial	instruments	under	IFRS	9,	Financial	Instruments	(“IFRS	9”)

Classification	and	measurement
All	financial	instruments	are	measured	initially	at	their	fair	value	plus,	in	the	case	of	financial	instruments	not	subsequently	
recorded	at	fair	value	through	the	consolidated	statements	of	income,	directly	attributable	transaction	costs.	To	determine	
their	classification	and	measurement	category,	IFRS	9	requires	all	financial	assets	to	be	assessed	based	on	a	combination	of	
the	entity’s	business	model	for	managing	the	assets	and	the	instruments’	contractual	cash	flow	characteristics.

All	financial	assets	and	liabilities	are	initially	recognized	on	the	trade	date,	which	is	the	date	that	the	Company	becomes	a	
party	to	the	contractual	provisions	of	the	instrument.	

Transaction	costs	are	incremental	costs	that	are	directly	attributable	to	the	acquisition,	issue	or	disposal	of	a	financial	asset	
or	 financial	 liability.	 	 Transaction	 costs	 are	 capitalized	 and	 amortized	 over	 the	 expected	 life	 of	 the	 instrument	 using	 the	
effective	 interest	 rate	 method	 (“EIM”),	 except	 for	 transaction	 costs	 which	 are	 related	 to	 financial	 assets	 or	 financial	
liabilities	at	fair	value	through	profit	or	loss	(“FVPL”),	which	are	expensed.

a.

Debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost

The	Company	only	measures	debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost	if	both	of	the	following	conditions	are	met:

•

•

The	financial	asset	is	held	within	a	business	model	with	the	objective	to	hold	financial	assets	in	order	to	collect	
contractual	cash	flows.
The	contractual	terms	of	the	financial	asset	give	rise	on	specified	dates	to	cash	flows	that	are	solely	payments	of	
principal	and	interest	(“SPPI”)	on	the	principal	amount	outstanding.

Business	model	assessment
The	Company	determines	its	business	model	at	the	level	that	best	reflects	how	it	manages	groups	of	financial	assets	
to	achieve	its	business	objective.		The	business	model	is	not	assessed	on	an	instrument-by-instrument	basis,	but	at	a	
higher	level	of	aggregated	portfolios	and	is	based	on	observable	factors	such	as:

•

•

•

•

How	 the	 performance	 of	 the	 business	 model	 and	 the	 financial	 assets	 held	 within	 that	 business	 model	 are	
evaluated	and	reported	to	the	Company’s	key	management	personnel;
The	risks	that	affect	the	performance	of	the	business	model	(and	the	financial	assets	held	within	that	business	
model)	and,	in	particular,	the	way	those	risks	are	managed;
How	managers	of	the	business	are	compensated	(for	example,	whether	the	compensation	is	based	on	the	fair	
value	of	the	assets	managed	or	on	the	contractual	cash	flows	collected);	and
The	expected	frequency,	value	and	timing	of	sales.

The	SPPI	test
As	a	second	step	of	its	classification	process,	the	Company	assesses	the	contractual	terms	of	financial	instruments	to	
identify	whether	they	meet	the	SPPI	test.

“Principal”	for	the	purpose	of	this	test	is	defined	as	the	fair	value	of	the	financial	asset	at	initial	recognition	and	may	
change	 over	 the	 life	 of	 the	 financial	 asset	 (for	 example,	 if	 there	 are	 repayments	 of	 principal	 or	 amortization	 of	 the	
premium/discount).

In	 contrast,	 contractual	 terms	 that	 introduce	 more	 than	 a	 minimal	 exposure	 to	 risks	 or	 volatility	 in	 the	 contractual	
cash	flows	that	are	unrelated	to	a	basic	lending	arrangement	do	not	give	rise	to	contractual	cash	flows	that	are	SPPI	
on	the	principal	amount	outstanding.		In	such	cases,	the	financial	asset	is	required	to	be	measured	at	FVPL.

Debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost	include	all	corporate	and	securitized	mortgages	held	by	the	Company.

b.

Financial	assets	at	FVPL

Financial	assets	in	this	category	are	those	that	are	not	held	for	trading	purposes	and	have	been	either	designated	by	
management	upon	initial	recognition	or	are	mandatorily	required	to	be	measured	at	fair	value	under	IFRS	9.			

Financial	 assets	 at	 FVPL	 are	 recorded	 in	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheets	 at	 fair	 value.	 	 Changes	 in	 fair	 value	 are	
recorded	in	profit	and	loss.		Interest	earned	on	instruments	designated	at	FVPL	is	accrued	in	interest	income.		Interest	

-	69	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

earned	on	assets	mandatorily	required	to	be	measured	at	FVPL	is	recorded	using	contractual	interest	rates.		Dividend	
income	from	equity	instruments	measured	at	FVPL	is	recorded	in	profit	and	loss	when	the	right	to	the	payment	has	
been	established.

Financial	assets	at	FVPL	include	all	marketable	and	non-marketable	securities	held	by	the	Company.

c.

Financial	liabilities

After	 initial	 recognition,	 interest-bearing	 financial	 liabilities	 other	 than	 those	 classified	 at	 FVPL	 are	 subsequently	
measured	 at	 amortized	 cost	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 Amortized	 cost	 is	 calculated	 by	 taking	 into	 account	 any	 discount	 or	
premium,	 fees	 or	 other	 costs	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 The	 amortization	 is	 included	 in	 the	 related	 line	 in	 the	 consolidated	
statements	 of	 income.	 	 Unamortized	 premiums	 and	 discounts	 are	 recognized	 in	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	
income	upon	extinguishment	of	the	liability.	

Financial	liabilities	include	all	term	deposits	and	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	held	by	the	Company.

Impairment
IFRS	 9	 requires	 the	 Company	 to	 record	 an	 allowance	 for	 expected	 credit	 loss	 (“ECL”)	 for	 all	 mortgages	 and	 other	 debt	
financial	assets	not	held	at	FVPL,	together	with	mortgage	commitments	and	financial	guarantee	contracts	not	measured	at	
FVPL.	

Overview	of	ECL	principles
The	ECL	allowance	is	based	on	the	12	month	ECL	of	the	asset,	unless	there	has	been	a	significant	increase	in	credit	risk	
(“SICR”)	since	origination	in	which	case	the	allowance	is	based	on	the	lifetime	ECL.		

The	Company	groups	its	financial	assets	into	stage	1,	stage	2	and	stage	3,	as	described	below:

•

•

•

Stage	1:		When	mortgages	are	first	recognized,	the	Company	recognizes	an	allowance	based	on	12	month	ECLs,	
which	represent	the	portion	of	ECLs	which	would	occur	over	the	life	of	the	mortgage	related	to	default	events	
that	are	possible	to	occur	within	12	months	after	the	reporting	date.		Stage	1	mortgages	also	include	facilities	
reclassified	from	stage	2	or	stage	3	where	the	credit	risk	has	subsequently	improved	such	that	the	increase	in	
credit	risk	since	initial	recognition	is	no	longer	significant.

Stage	2:		When	a	mortgage	has	shown	a	SICR	since	origination,	the	Company	records	an	allowance	for	the	ECLs	
that	result	from	all	possible	default	events	over	the	expected	life	of	the	asset.		Stage	2	mortgages	also	include	
facilities	reclassified	from	stage	3	where	the	credit	risk	has	improved	or	the	facility	is	no	longer	credit	impaired.

Stage	3:		The	Company	records	an	allowance	for	the	lifetime	ECLs	for	mortgages	considered	to	be	credit-impaired	
(as	outlined	below	in	“Definition	of	default	and	cure”).		

Both	lifetime	ECLs	and	12	month	ECLs	are	calculated	on	either	an	individual	basis	or	a	collective	basis,	depending	on	the	
nature	of	the	underlying	portfolio	of	financial	instruments.		

Significant	increase	in	credit	risk	(“SICR”)
The	 Company	 has	 established	 a	 policy	 to	 assess,	 at	 the	 end	 of	 each	 reporting	 period,	 whether	 a	 financial	 instrument’s	
credit	risk	has	increased	significantly	since	initial	recognition,	by	considering	the	change	in	the	risk	of	default	occurring	over	
the	remaining	life	of	the	financial	instrument.	The	primary	indicators	of	SICR	are	relative	changes	in	credit	scores	for	single	
family	mortgages	and	changes	in	internal	risk	ratings	for	construction	and	commercial	mortgages.		The	Company	may	also	
apply	 a	 secondary	 qualitative	 method	 for	 identifying	 a	 SICR,	 such	 as	 changes	 in	 macroeconomic	 circumstances	 or	 the	
application	of	management’s	judgment.		In	certain	cases,	the	Company	may	also	consider	that	certain	events	are	a	SICR	as	
opposed	to	a	default.		For	a	definition	of	default	and	cure,	refer	to	the	“Definition	of	default	and	cure”	sub-section	of	this	
note.		IFRS	9	provides	a	rebuttable	presumption	that	a	SICR	has	occurred	if	contractual	payments	are	more	than	30	days	
past	due.		The	Company	has	not	rebutted	this	presumption.

Calculation	of	ECLs
The	 Company	 calculates	 ECLs	 based	 on	 three	 probability-weighted	 scenarios	 to	 measure	 the	 expected	 cash	 shortfalls,	
discounted	at	an	approximation	to	the	effective	interest	rate.		The	cash	shortfall	is	the	difference	between	the	cash	flows	
that	are	due	to	the	Company	in	accordance	with	the	contract	and	the	cash	flows	that	the	Company	expects	to	receive	if	
the	borrower	defaults.

-	70	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

The	mechanics	of	the	ECL	calculations	are	outlined	below	and	the	key	elements	are	as	follows:

•

•

•

PD:	 	 The	 Probability	 of	 Default	 (“PD”)	 is	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 likelihood	 of	 default	 over	 a	 given	 time	 horizon.		
Default	is	only	assessed	if	the	facility	has	not	been	previously	derecognized	and	is	still	in	the	portfolio.	The	PD	
model	is	comprised	of	forward-looking	macroeconomic	projections	and	internal	risk	rating	based	segmentation.

LGD:		The	Loss	Given	Default	(“LGD”)	is	an	estimate	of	the	loss	arising	in	the	case	where	a	default	occurs.	It	is	
based	 on	 the	 difference	 between	 the	 contractual	 cash	 flows	 due	 and	 those	 that	 the	 lender	 would	 expect	 to	
receive	in	the	event	of	default,	including	from	the	realization	of	any	collateral.

EAD:		The	Exposure	at	Default	(“EAD”)	is	an	estimate	of	the	exposure	at	a	future	default	date	at	the	borrower	
level,	 taking	 into	 account	 expected	 changes	 in	 the	 exposure	 after	 the	 reporting	 date,	 including	 advances	 and	
repayments	 of	 principal	 and	 interest,	 whether	 scheduled	 by	 contract	 or	 otherwise,	 expected	 drawdowns	 on	
committed	facilities,	and	accrued	interest	from	missed	payments.		

The	 ECLs	 are	 calculated	 through	 three	 probability-weighted	 forward-looking	 scenarios	 (base,	 favourable,	 and	
unfavourable).	Each	of	these	is	associated	with	different	PDs,	EADs	and	LGDs.	The	assessment	of	multiple	scenarios	also	
incorporates	 how	 defaulted	 mortgages	 are	 expected	 to	 be	 recovered,	 including	 the	 probability	 that	 the	 mortgages	 will	
cure	 and	 the	 value	 of	 collateral	 or	 the	 amount	 that	 might	 be	 received	 from	 selling	 the	 asset.	 Outcomes	 under	 the	
favourable	and	unfavourable	scenarios	are	generated	based	on	management	judgment,	looking	at	the	likelihood	of	a	range	
of	 macroeconomic	 variables.	 	 A	 cross-functional	 internal	 management	 committee	 reviews	 the	 proposed	 probability	
weights	 assigned	 to	 each	 of	 the	 three	 scenarios.	 The	 above	 committee	 applies	 judgment	 to	 adjust	 the	 weights	 when	
changes	are	noted	in	relevant	macroeconomic	variables.

The	maximum	period	for	which	the	credit	losses	are	determined	is	the	contractual	life	of	a	financial	instrument	unless	the	
Company	has	the	legal	right	to	call	the	instrument	earlier.

Mortgage	commitments	and	letters	of	credit
Undrawn	 mortgage	 commitments	 and	 letters	 of	 credit	 are	 commitments	 under	 which,	 over	 the	 duration	 of	 the	
commitment,	 the	 Company	 is	 required	 to	 advance	 funds	 to	 the	 borrower.	 	 These	 contracts	 are	 in	 the	 scope	 of	 the	 ECL	
requirements.	 The	 nominal	 contractual	 value	 of	 letters	 of	 credit	 and	 undrawn	 mortgage	 commitments,	 where	 the	
mortgage	agreed	to	be	provided	is	on	market	terms,	are	not	recorded	in	the	consolidated	balance	sheets.	When	estimating	
lifetime	ECLs	for	undrawn	mortgage	commitments,	the	Company	estimates	the	portion	of	the	mortgage	commitment	that	
will	be	drawn	down	over	its	expected	life.	

Definition	of	default	and	cure
The	Company	considers	a	financial	instrument	defaulted	and	therefore	stage	3	(credit-impaired)	for	ECL	calculations	in	all	
cases	when	the	borrower	becomes	90	days	past	due	on	its	contractual	payments.	In	certain	other	cases,	where	qualitative	
thresholds	 indicate	 unlikeliness	 to	 pay	 as	 a	 result	 of	 a	 credit	 event,	 the	 Company	 carefully	 considers	 whether	 the	 event	
should	result	in	an	assessment	at	stage	2	or	3	for	ECL	calculations.		

The	combined	impact	of	several	events	may	cause	financial	assets	to	become	defaulted	as	opposed	to	one	discrete	event.		
It	 is	 the	 Company’s	 policy	 to	 consider	 a	 financial	 instrument	 as	 “cured”	 and,	 therefore,	 reclassified	 out	 of	 stage	 3	 when	
none	of	the	default	criteria	remain	present	at	the	end	of	each	quarter.	The	decision	whether	to	classify	an	asset	as	stage	1	
or	stage	2	once	cured	depends	on	the	current	assessment	of	SICR.

Forward-looking	information
In	its	ECL	models,	the	Company	relies	on	a	broad	range	of	forward-looking	information	as	macroeconomic	variables,	such	
as	but	not	limited	to:

Single	Family
•
•
•
•

House	price	indices
Unemployment	rates
Gross	domestic	product
Interest	rates

Commercial	and	Construction
House	price	indices
Unemployment	rates
Gross	domestic	product
Interest	rates

•
•
•
•

The	 macroeconomic	 variables	 and	 models	 used	 for	 calculating	 ECLs	 may	 not	 always	 capture	 all	 characteristics	 of	 the	
market	at	the	dates	of	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	To	reflect	this,	the	Company	may	make	temporary	qualitative	
adjustments	or	overlays	using	expert	credit	judgment.

-	71	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Modified	financial	assets
In	 a	 case	 where	 the	 borrower	 experiences	 financial	 difficulties,	 the	 Company	 may	 grant	 certain	 concessionary	
modifications	 to	 the	 terms	 and	 conditions	 of	 a	 mortgage.	 If	 the	 Company	 determines	 that	 a	 modification	 results	 in	 an	
expiry	 of	 cash	 flows,	 the	 original	 financial	 asset	 is	 derecognized	 while	 a	 new	 asset	 is	 recognized	 based	 on	 the	 new	
contractual	terms.	SICR	is	assessed	relative	to	the	risk	of	default	on	the	date	of	modification.	If	the	Company	determines	
that	a	modification	does	not	result	in	derecognition,	SICR	is	assessed	based	on	the	risk	of	default	at	initial	recognition	of	
the	original	asset.		Expected	cash	flows	arising	from	the	modified	contractual	terms	are	considered	when	calculating	the	
ECL	for	the	modified	asset.		For	mortgages	that	have	been	modified	while	having	a	lifetime	ECL,	the	mortgages	can	revert	
to	having	a	12-month	ECL	after	a	period	of	performance	and	improvement	in	the	borrower’s	financial	condition.

Write-offs
Financial	 assets	 are	 written	 off	 either	 partially	 or	 in	 their	 entirety	 only	 when	 the	 Company	 believes	 that	 there	 are	 no	
reasonably	expected	future	recoveries.		If	the	amount	to	be	written	off	is	greater	than	the	accumulated	loss	allowance,	the	
difference	 is	 first	 treated	 as	 an	 addition	 to	 the	 allowance	 that	 is	 then	 applied	 against	 the	 gross	 carrying	 amount.	 	 Any	
subsequent	recoveries	are	credited	to	provisions	for	losses.

(2)	 Determination	of	fair	value

Fair	 value	 is	 defined	 as	 the	 price	 that	 would	 be	 received	 to	 sell	 an	 asset	 or	 paid	 to	 transfer	 a	 liability	 in	 an	 orderly	
transaction	between	market	participants	at	the	measurement	date.		Financial	assets	and	liabilities	are	classified	into	three	
levels,	as	follows:	quoted	prices	in	an	active	market	(Level	1),	fair	value	based	on	directly	or	indirectly	observable	inputs	
other	than	quoted	prices	(Level	2)	and	fair	value	based	on	inputs	that	are	not	based	on	observable	data	(Level	3).

For	 financial	 instruments	 not	 traded	 in	 active	 markets,	 the	 fair	 value	 is	 determined	 by	 using	 appropriate	 valuation	
techniques.		Valuation	techniques	include	the	discounted	cash	flow	method,	comparison	to	similar	instruments	for	which	
market	observable	prices	may	exist	and	other	relevant	valuation	models.	

Certain	financial	instruments	are	recorded	at	fair	value	using	valuation	techniques	in	which	current	market	transactions	or	
observable	market	data	are	not	available.		Where	available,	their	fair	value	is	determined	using	a	valuation	model	that	has	
been	 tested	 against	 prices	 or	 inputs	 to	 actual	 market	 transactions	 and	 using	 the	 Company’s	 best	 estimate	 of	 the	 most	
appropriate	model	assumptions.		The	fair	value	of	certain	real	estate	assets	is	determined	using	independent	appraisals.		
Models	and	valuations	are	adjusted	to	reflect	counterparty	credit	risk	and	liquidity	discounts	or	premiums	and	limitations	
in	the	models.	

Changes	in	fair	value	are	recognized	in	net	gain	(loss)	on	securities	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

(3)	 Derecognition	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	

(i)	

Financial	assets

A	 financial	 asset	 (or,	 where	 applicable,	 a	 part	 of	 a	 financial	 asset	 or	 part	 of	 a	 group	 of	 similar	 financial	 assets)	 is	
derecognized	when:

•

•

The	rights	to	receive	cash	flows	from	the	asset	have	expired;	or

The	Company	has	transferred	its	rights	to	receive	cash	flows	from	the	asset	or	has	assumed	an	obligation	to	pay	
the	 received	 cash	 flows	 in	 full	 without	 material	 delay	 to	 a	 third	 party	 under	 a	 qualifying	 “pass-through”	
arrangement;	and	either:

•

•

the	 Company	 has	 transferred	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	 ownership	 of	 the	 financial	
asset,	or

the	 Company	 has	 neither	 transferred	 nor	 retained	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	
ownership	of	the	financial	asset,	but	has	transferred	control	of	the	financial	asset.

When	substantially	all	the	risks	and	rewards	of	ownership	of	the	financial	asset	have	been	transferred,	the	Company	
will	derecognize	the	financial	asset	and	recognize	separately	as	assets	or	liabilities	any	rights	and	obligations	created	
or	retained	in	the	transfer.	When	substantially	all	the	risks	and	rewards	of	ownership	of	the	financial	asset	have	been	
retained,	 the	 Company	 continues	 to	 recognize	 the	 financial	 asset	 and	 also	 recognizes	 a	 financial	 liability	 for	 the	
consideration	received.	In	these	circumstances,	certain	transaction	costs	incurred	are	also	capitalized	and	amortized	
using	 the	 EIM.	 	 When	 the	 Company	 has	 neither	 transferred	 nor	 retained	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	
ownership	of	the	financial	asset	nor	transferred	control	of	the	financial	asset,	the	financial	asset	is	recognized	to	the	
extent	of	the	Company’s	continuing	involvement	in	the	financial	asset.		In	that	case,	the	Company	also	recognizes	an	
associated	liability.	

-	72	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

The	transferred	asset	and	the	associated	liability	are	measured	on	a	basis	that	reflects	the	rights	and	obligations	that	
the	Company	has	retained.

(ii)	 Financial	liabilities

A	financial	liability	is	derecognized	when	the	obligation	under	the	liability	is	discharged,	cancelled	or	expires.		Where	
an	existing	financial	liability	is	replaced	by	another	from	the	same	lender	on	substantially	different	terms,	or	the	terms	
of	an	existing	liability	are	substantially	modified,	such	an	exchange	or	modification	is	treated	as	a	derecognition	of	the	
original	 liability	 and	 the	 recognition	 of	 a	 new	 liability	 and	 the	 difference	 in	 the	 respective	 carrying	 amounts	 is	
recognized	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

Realized	gains	and	losses	from	the	derecognition	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	are	recognized	in	net	gain	(loss)	
on	securities	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

(4)	 Taxes

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	the	Company	is	able	to	deduct	from	income	for	tax	purposes	dividends	paid	within	90	days	of	
year-end.		The	Company	intends	to	maintain	its	status	as	a	MIC	and	intends	to	pay	sufficient	dividends	to	ensure	that	it	is	
not	subject	to	income	taxes	in	the	MIC	entity	on	a	non-consolidated	basis.		Accordingly,	the	Company	does	not	record	a	
provision	 for	 current	 or	 deferred	 taxes	 within	 the	 MIC	 entity;	 however,	 provisions	 are	 recorded	 as	 applicable	 in	 all	
subsidiaries	of	MCAN.	

(i)	 Current	tax

Current	 tax	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 measured	 at	 the	 amount	 expected	 to	 be	 recovered	 from	 or	 paid	 to	 the	 taxation	
authorities.		The	tax	rates	and	tax	laws	used	to	compute	the	amount	are	those	that	are	enacted	or	substantively	enacted	at	
the	consolidated	financial	statement	dates.		

(ii)	 Deferred	tax

The	 Company	 follows	 the	 asset	 and	 liability	 method	 of	 accounting	 for	 income	 taxes,	 whereby	 deferred	 tax	 assets	 and	
liabilities	 are	 recognized	 for	 the	 expected	 future	 tax	 impact	 of	 temporary	 differences	 between	 the	 carrying	 amounts	 of	
certain	assets	and	liabilities	and	their	respective	tax	bases.		Deferred	tax	assets	and	liabilities	are	measured	using	enacted	
or	 substantively	 enacted	 tax	 rates	 applicable	 to	 taxable	 income	 in	 the	 period	 in	 which	 those	 temporary	 differences	 are	
expected	to	be	recovered	or	settled.		Deferred	tax	assets	are	only	recognized	for	deductible	temporary	differences	and	the	
carry	 forward	 of	 unused	 tax	 losses	 to	 the	 extent	 that	 it	 is	 probable	 that	 taxable	 income	 will	 be	 available	 and	 the	 carry	
forward	of	unused	tax	losses	can	be	used.	

(5) Dividends	on	common	shares

Dividends	on	common	shares	are	deducted	from	shareholders’	equity	at	the	time	that	they	are	approved.		Dividends	that	
are	approved	after	the	consolidated	financial	statement	date	are	not	recognized	as	a	liability	in	the	consolidated	financial	
statements	but	are	disclosed	as	a	subsequent	event.

(6)

Investment	in	associate

The	Company’s	investment	in	MCAP	is	accounted	for	using	the	equity	method.	An	associate	is	an	entity	over	which	the	
Company	has	significant	influence.	

Under	the	equity	method,	the	investment	in	the	associate	is	carried	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets	at	cost	plus	post-
acquisition	changes	in	the	Company’s	share	of	net	assets	of	the	associate.		

The	 consolidated	 statements	 of	 income	 reflect	 the	 Company’s	 proportionate	 share	 of	 the	 results	 of	 operations	 of	 the	
associate.	Unrealized	gains	and	losses	resulting	from	transactions	between	the	Company	and	the	associate	are	eliminated	
to	the	extent	of	the	interest	in	the	associate.

The	most	recent	available	financial	statements	of	the	associate	are	used	by	the	Company	in	applying	the	equity	method.	
When	the	financial	statements	of	an	associate	used	in	applying	the	equity	method	are	prepared	as	of	a	different	date	from	
that	of	the	Company,	adjustments	are	made	for	the	effects	of	significant	transactions	or	events	that	occur	between	that	
date	and	the	date	of	the	Company’s	consolidated	financial	statements.

Where	necessary,	adjustments	are	made	to	harmonize	the	accounting	policies	of	the	associate	with	those	of	the	Company.	

-	73	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

The	Company	determines	at	each	consolidated	financial	statement	date	whether	there	is	any	objective	evidence	that	the	
investment	in	the	associate	is	impaired.		The	Company	calculates	the	amount	of	impairment	as	the	difference	between	the	
recoverable	 amount	 of	 the	 investment	 in	 the	 associate	 and	 its	 carrying	 value	 and	 recognizes	 the	 amount	 in	 the	
consolidated	statements	of	income,	thus	reducing	the	carrying	value	by	the	amount	of	impairment.

(7) Revenue	recognition

Interest	income	or	expense

For	all	financial	assets	measured	at	amortized	cost	and	interest-bearing	financial	assets	measured	at	FVPL	under	IFRS	9,	
interest	income	or	expense	is	accrued	in	interest	income	or	expense.	The	calculation	takes	into	account	the	contractual	
interest	 rate,	 along	 with	 any	 fees	 or	 incremental	 costs	 that	 are	 directly	 attributable	 to	 the	 instrument	 and	 all	 other	
premiums	 or	 discounts.	 	 Interest	 income	 or	 expense	 is	 included	 in	 the	 appropriate	 component	 of	 the	 consolidated	
statements	of	income.

Revenue	from	contracts	with	customers

Revenue	 from	 contracts	 with	 customers	 is	 recognized	 at	 an	 amount	 that	 reflects	 the	 consideration	 that	 the	 Company	
expects	to	receive	in	exchange	for	transferring	goods	or	services	to	a	customer.	

(8) Cash	and	cash	equivalents

Cash	and	cash	equivalents	(including	cash	held	in	trust)	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets	comprise	cash	held	at	banks	
and	short-term	deposits	with	original	maturity	dates	of	less	than	90	days.

(9) Share-based	compensation	payment	transactions	

The	cost	of	cash-settled	transactions	is	measured	initially	at	fair	value	at	the	grant	date.		The	obligations	are	accrued	over	
the	 vesting	 period	 and	 adjusted	 for	 fluctuations	 in	 the	 market	 price	 of	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares.	 	 Changes	 in	 the	
obligations	are	recorded	as	salaries	and	benefits	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income	with	a	corresponding	change	to	
other	liabilities.		The	liability	is	remeasured	at	fair	value	at	each	consolidated	financial	statement	date	up	to	and	including	
the	settlement	date.

(10) Share	capital

Ordinary	 shares	 are	 classified	 as	 equity.	 Incremental	 costs	 directly	 attributable	 to	 the	 issue	 of	 new	 ordinary	 shares	 are	
shown	in	equity	as	a	deduction,	net	of	tax,	from	the	proceeds.	

(11) Provisions

Provisions	for	legal	claims	are	recognized	when	(a)	the	Company	has	a	present	legal	or	constructive	obligation	as	a	result	of	
past	events;	(b)	it	is	probable	that	an	outflow	of	resources	will	be	required	to	settle	the	obligation;	and	(c)	the	amount	has	
been	 reliably	 estimated.	 	 Provisions	 are	 measured	 at	 the	 present	 value	 of	 the	 expenditures	 expected	 to	 be	 required	 to	
settle	the	obligation	using	a	pre-tax	rate	that	reflects	current	market	assessments	of	the	time	value	of	money	and	the	risks	
specific	to	the	obligation.	The	increase	in	the	provision	due	to	passage	of	time	is	included	in	interest	expense.

(12) Leases

A	contract	is,	or	contains,	a	lease	if	the	contract	conveys	the	right	to	control	the	use	of	an	identified	asset	for	a	period	of	
time	 in	 exchange	 for	 consideration.	 Right-of-use	 assets	 and	 lease	 liabilities	 are	 recognized	 at	 the	 lease	 commencement	
date,	that	is,	on	the	date	when	the	underlying	asset	is	available	for	use	by	the	Company.	The	Company’s	right-of-use	asset	
relating	to	its	premises	lease	does	not	meet	the	definition	of	investment	property.

Right-of-use	assets	are	initially	and	subsequently	measured	at	cost	and	depreciated	over	the	shorter	of	the	asset’s	useful	
life	 and	 the	 lease	 term,	 on	 a	 straight-line	 basis.	 	 The	 right-of-use	 assets	 are	 remeasured	 in	 the	 event	 of	 impairment	 in	
accordance	with	IAS	36,	Impairment	of	Assets.

Lease	liabilities	are	initially	and	subsequently	measured	at	the	present	value	of	the	lease	payments	which	are	unpaid	as	of	
the	commencement	date.	The	future	lease	payments	are	discounted	using	the	interest	rate	implicit	in	the	lease,	if	readily	
determinable.	If	not	readily	determinable,	the	Company’s	incremental	borrowing	rate	is	used,	which	is	the	rate	to	borrow	
over	 a	 similar	 term	 and	 with	 similar	 security,	 the	 funds	 necessary	 to	 obtain	 an	 asset	 of	 similar	 value	 to	 the	 right-of-use	
asset.	After	the	commencement	date,	the	carrying	amount	of	lease	liabilities	are	remeasured	if	there	is	a	modification,	a	
change	in	the	lease	term,	a	change	in	the	lease	payments	(e.g.,	changes	to	future	payments	resulting	from	a	change	in	an	
index	 or	 rate	 used	 to	 determine	 such	 lease	 payments)	 or	 a	 change	 in	 the	 assessment	 of	 an	 option	 to	 purchase	 the	

-	74	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

underlying	asset.	Adjustments	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	lease	obligation	as	a	result	of	remeasurement	are	accounted	
for	as	a	corresponding	adjustment	to	the	right-of-use	asset.

5.

Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Judgments	and	Estimates	

The	preparation	of	the	Company’s	consolidated	financial	statements	requires	management	to	make	judgments,	estimates	
and	 assumptions	 that	 affect	 the	 reported	 amounts	 of	 revenues,	 expenses,	 assets	 and	 liabilities,	 and	 the	 disclosure	 of	
contingent	 liabilities,	 at	 the	 end	 of	 the	 reporting	 period.	 	 However,	 uncertainty	 about	 these	 assumptions	 and	 estimates	
could	result	in	outcomes	that	require	a	material	adjustment	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	affected	assets	or	liabilities	in	
future	periods.

Significant	influence

Significant	influence	represents	the	power	to	participate	in	the	financial	and	operating	policy	decisions	of	an	investee	but	
does	 not	 represent	 control	 or	 joint	 control	 over	 the	 entity.	 	 In	 determining	 whether	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 over	 an	
entity,	 the	 Company	 makes	 certain	 judgments	 to	 form	 the	 basis	 for	 the	 Company’s	 policies	 in	 accounting	 for	 its	 equity	
investments.		Although	MCAN’s	voting	interest	in	MCAP	was	less	than	20%	at	December	31,	2020,	MCAN	uses	the	equity	
basis	 of	 accounting	 for	 the	 investment	 as	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 in	 MCAP	 per	 IAS	 28,	Investments	 in	 Associates	 and	
Joint	Ventures,	as	a	result	of	its	entitlement	to	a	position	on	MCAP’s	Board	of	Directors.

Fair	value	of	financial	instruments

Where	the	fair	values	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	recorded	in	the	consolidated	financial	statements	cannot	be	
derived	 from	 active	 markets,	 they	 are	 determined	 using	 a	 variety	 of	 valuation	 techniques	 that	 may	 include	 the	 use	 of	
mathematical	models.		The	inputs	to	these	models	are	derived	from	observable	market	data	where	possible,	but	where	
observable	 market	 data	 is	 not	 available,	 estimates	 are	 required	 to	 establish	 fair	 values.	 	 These	 estimates	 include	
considerations	 of	 liquidity	 and	 model	 inputs	 such	 as	 discount	 rates,	 prepayment	 rates	 and	 default	 rate	 assumptions	 for	
certain	investments.	

Impairment	of	financial	assets

The	 measurement	 of	 impairment	 losses	 under	 IFRS	 9	 across	 all	 categories	 of	 financial	 assets	 requires	 judgment,	 in	
particular,	 the	 estimation	 of	 the	 amount	 and	 timing	 of	 future	 cash	 flows	 and	 collateral	 values	 when	 determining	
impairment	losses.	These	estimates	are	driven	by	a	number	of	factors,	changes	in	which	can	result	in	different	levels	of	
allowances.

The	 Company’s	 ECL	 calculations	 are	 model	 outputs	 with	 a	 number	 of	 underlying	 assumptions	 regarding	 the	 choice	 of	
variable	inputs	and	their	interdependencies.	Elements	of	the	ECL	models	that	are	considered	accounting	judgments	and	
estimates	include:

•

•
•
•

•

The	Company’s	criteria	for	assessing	if	there	has	been	a	SICR	which	results	in	allowances	being	measured	on	a	
lifetime	versus	12-month	ECL	basis;
The	segmentation	of	financial	assets	for	the	purposes	of	assessing	ECL	on	a	collective	basis;
Development	of	ECL	models,	including	the	various	formulas	and	the	choice	of	inputs;	
Determination	of	associations	between	macroeconomic	scenarios	and	economic	inputs,	such	as	unemployment	
levels	and	collateral	values,	and	the	effect	on	PD,	EAD,	and	LGD;	and
Forward-looking	information	used	as	economic	inputs.

The	Company	may	also	make	qualitative	adjustments	or	overlays	using	expert	credit	judgment	in	the	calculations	of	ECLs,	
which	represent	accounting	judgments	and	estimates	which	have	been	heightened	due	to	the	COVID-19	environment.		Key	
judgments	will	be	heavily	influenced	by	the	extent	and	severity	of	the	pandemic	and	the	offsetting	impact	of	government	
stimulus	measures.		These	judgments	have	been	made	with	reference	to	the	facts,	projections	and	other	circumstances	at	
the	consolidated	balance	sheet	dates.	IFRS	9	does	not	permit	the	use	of	hindsight	in	measuring	provisions	for	credit	losses.		
Any	 new	 forward-looking	 information	 subsequent	 to	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 dates	 are	 reflected	 in	 the	
measurement	of	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods,	as	appropriate.		

Consistent	 with	 a	 government-sponsored	 initiative	 and	 with	 industry	 practice,	 the	 Company	 offered	 up	 to	 a	 six-month	
payment	 deferral	 program	 for	 borrowers	 as	 a	 result	 of	 COVID-19.	 	 On	 August	 31,	 2020,	 OSFI	 issued	 revisions	 to	 the	
treatment	 of	 mortgage	 deferrals.	 If	 the	 mortgage	 deferral	 was	 granted	 before	 August	 30,	 2020,	 non-payment	 of	 these	
mortgages	 under	 the	 deferral	 program	 did	 not	 affect	 the	 performing	 status	 of	 mortgage	 payments	 up	 to	 six	 calendar	
months	from	the	effective	date	of	the	deferral.	For	deferrals	granted	from	August	30,	2020	to	September	30,	2020,	non-
payment	of	these	mortgages	under	the	deferral	program	did	not	affect	the	performing	status	of	mortgage	payments	up	to	
three	calendar	months	from	the	effective	date	of	the	deferral.	As	such,	these	mortgages	are	not	considered	past	due	and	
do	 not	 migrate	 stages	 within	 the	 ECL	 methodology	 due	 to	 this	 deferral,	 nor	 are	 they	 considered	 modifications	 because	
interest	continues	to	accrue.		Additionally,	mortgages	in	the	payment	deferral	program	do	not	trigger	a	SICR.		When	the	

-	75	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

deferral	 period	 expires,	 mortgage	 payments	 are	 to	 resume	 as	 per	 the	 agreed	 terms	 of	 the	 contract.	 	 At	 renewal,	 the	
mortgage	 will	 be	 re-amortized	 and	 payments	 will	 be	 based	 on	 the	 outstanding	 balance	 at	 that	 time.	 	 At	 December	 31,	
2020,	there	were	no	mortgages	remaining	in	the	payment	deferral	program.

Mortgage	prepayment	rates

In	calculating	the	rate	at	which	borrowers	prepay	their	mortgages,	the	Company	makes	estimates	based	on	its	historical	
experience.	 	 These	 assumptions	 impact	 the	 timing	 of	 revenue	 recognition	 and	 the	 amortization	 of	 mortgage	 premiums	
using	the	EIM.

6.					Marketable	Securities	

At	December	31

Real	estate	investment	trusts
Corporate	bonds

2020

49,583	 $	
30	
49,613	 $	

2019

46,141	
29	
46,170	

$	

$	

For	details	of	net	gains	and	losses	on	marketable	securities,	refer	to	Note	19.

7.		 Mortgages	-	Corporate	

(a)	 Summary

At	December	31,	2020

Corporate	Portfolio:
Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured	
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

At	December	31,	2019

Corporate	Portfolio:
Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured	
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

Gross
Principal

Allowance

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Net	
Principal

$	 173,376	 $	
485,765	
49,654	
489,432	

3	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

1,513	
500	
2,609	

663	
205	
191	

157	
—	
—	

3	 $	 173,373	
483,432	
48,949	
486,632	

2,333	
705	
2,800	

29,985	
30,754	
$	 1,258,966	 $	

146	
36	
4,807	 $	

—	
181	
1,240	 $	

—	
—	
157	 $	

146	
217	

29,839	
30,537	
6,204	 $	 1,252,762	

Gross
Principal

Allowance

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Net	
Principal

1	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

$	 110,182	 $	
383,638	
45,708	
507,643	

405	
226	
2,731	

14,075	
32,468	
$	 1,093,714	 $	

35	
75	
3,473	 $	

219	
27	
392	

8	
—	
646	 $	

194	
—	
—	

1	 $	 110,181	
382,820	
45,455	
504,520	

818	
253	
3,123	

—	
—	
194	 $	

43	
75	

14,032	
32,393	
4,313	 $	 1,089,401	

Gross	principal	as	presented	in	the	tables	above	includes	unamortized	capitalized	transaction	costs	and	accrued	interest.	

-	76	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

(b)	 Mortgages	by	risk	rating

The	Company’s	internal	risk	rating	system	involves	judgment	and	combines	multiple	factors	to	arrive	at	a	borrower-specific	
score	to	assess	the	borrower’s	probability	of	default	and	ultimately	classify	the	mortgage	into	one	of	the	categories	listed	
below.		For	single	family	mortgages,	these	factors	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	the	loan	to	value	ratio,	the	borrower’s	
ability	 to	 service	 debt,	 property	 location	 and	 credit	 score.	 	 For	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 uninsured	 completed	
inventory	loans,	these	factors	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	borrower	net	worth,	project	presales,	experience	with	the	
borrower,	project	location,	debt	serviceability	and	loan	to	value	ratio.

The	internal	risk	ratings	presented	below	are	defined	as	follows:

•

•

•

•

Insured	Performing:	Mortgages	that	are	insured	by	a	federally	regulated	mortgage	insurer	that	are	not	in	arrears	
or	default.
Very	Low/Low:	Mortgages	that	have	below	average	probability	of	default	with	credit	risk	that	is	lower	than	the	
Company’s	risk	appetite	and	risk	tolerance	levels.		
Normal/Moderate:	 Mortgages	 that	 have	 a	 standard	 probability	 of	 default	 with	 credit	 risk	 that	 is	 within	 the	
Company’s	risk	appetite	and	risk	tolerance	levels.
High/Higher:	 	 Mortgages	 that	 may	 have	 a	 higher	 probability	 of	 default	 but	 are	 within	 the	 Company’s	 risk	
appetite	or	have	subsequently	experienced	an	increase	in	credit	risk.		The	proportion	of	mortgages	originated	in	
this	category	is	managed	to	the	Company’s	overall	risk	appetite	and	tolerance	levels.

• Monitored/Arrears:		For	single	family	mortgages,	mortgages	that	are	past	due	but	less	than	90	days	in	arrears	or	
mortgages	 for	 which	 an	 escalated	 concern	 has	 arisen.	 For	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 uninsured	 completed	
inventory	 loans,	 mortgages	 where	 the	 performance	 trend	 is	 negative	 or	 where	 debt	 serviceability	 may	 be	 in	
jeopardy.
Impaired/Default:		Mortgages	that	are	over	90	days	past	due	or	mortgages	for	which	there	is	objective	evidence	
of	impairment.

•

The	table	below	shows	the	credit	quality	of	the	Company’s	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	Company’s	internal	
risk	rating	system	and	stage	classification.		The	Company’s	policy	that	outlines	whether	ECLs	are	calculated	on	an	impaired	
or	performing	basis	are	set	out	in	Note	4.

-	77	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

At	December	31

2020

2019

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Insured	performing

Monitored/Arrears

Impaired/Default

Uninsured
Very	low/Low

Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

Impaired/Default

$	 163,371	 $	

8,054	 $	

—	 $	 171,425	 $	 95,026	 $	 11,815	 $	

—	 $	 106,841	

682	

—	

—	

—	

—	

1,266	

682	

1,266	

1,557	

—	

—	

—	

—	

1,783	

1,557	

1,783	

	 164,053	

8,054	

1,266	

	 173,373	

96,583	

11,815	

1,783	

	 110,181	

	 176,324	

	 215,895	

17,427	

2,764	

—	

28,924	

31,139	

3,183	

5,271	

—	

	 205,248	

	 143,740	

—	

	 247,034	

	 154,952	

—	

—	

20,610	

8,035	

2,505	

13,978	

3,621	

—	

32,912	

26,705	

1,712	

3,461	

—	

2,505	

—	

1,739	

—	

	 176,652	

—	

	 181,657	

—	

—	

15,690	

7,082	

1,739	

	 412,410	

68,517	

2,505	

	 483,432	

	 316,291	

64,790	

1,739	

	 382,820	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory
High/Higher

35,659	

35,659	

13,290	

13,290	

—	

—	

48,949	

48,949	

43,044	

43,044	

2,411	

2,411	

—	

—	

45,455	

45,455	

Construction	loans

Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Other
Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

12,842	

	 453,555	

—	

	 466,397	

—	

4,676	

15,559	

20,235	

—	

12,842	

43,427	

—	

	 458,231	

	 416,589	

—	

15,559	

—	

—	

	 486,632	

	 460,016	

—	

21,555	

22,949	

44,504	

—	

43,427	

—	

	 438,144	

—	

22,949	

—	

	 504,520	

29,839	

—	

29,839	

13,337	

—	

—	

13,337	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

17,200	

17,200	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

29,839	

13,085	

—	

—	

29,839	

13,085	

13,337	

—	

17,200	

30,537	

31,043	

1,350	

—	

32,393	

—	

947	

947	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

13,085	

947	

14,032	

31,043	

1,350	

—	

32,393	

$	1,121,695	 $	 127,296	 $	

3,771	 $	1,252,762	 $	 961,412	 $	 124,467	 $	

3,522	 $	1,089,401	

-	78	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

(c)	 Mortgage	allowances

Years	Ended	December	31

2020

2019

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

Write-offs
Reclassification	of	mortgages
Allowance,	end	of	year

Uninsured
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

$	

1	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

1	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	

1	
5	
(9)	 	
(3)	 	

—	
5	
3	

—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	

1	
5	
(9)	 	
(3)	 	

—	
5	
3	

21	
—	
(2)	 	
19	

(18)	 	
—	
1	

—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	

21	
—	
(2)	
19	

(18)	
—	
1	

$	

405	 $	

219	 $	

194	 $	

818	 $	

738	 $	

191	 $	

213	 $	

1,142	

446	
(733)	 	
(73)	 	
607	
1,106	
(144)	 	
1,209	

(446)	 	
736	
—	
268	
—	
(114)	 	
444	

—	
(3)	 	
73	
84	
—	
(108)	 	
46	

—	
—	
—	
959	
1,106	
(366)	 	
1,699	

282	
(485)	 	
(78)	 	
(517)	 	
536	
(71)	 	
(333)	 	

(282)	 	
505	
—	
(150)	 	
—	
(45)	 	
28	

—	
(20)	 	
78	
186	
—	
(182)	 	
62	

(81)	 	
194	

—	
—	
—	
(481)	
536	
(298)	
(243)	

(81)	
818	

Write-offs
Allowance,	end	of	year

(101)	 	
1,513	

—	
663	

(83)	 	
157	

(184)	 	
2,333	

—	
405	

—	
219	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision

Reclassification	of	mortgages
Allowance,	end	of	year

Construction	loans5

$	

226	 $	

27	 $	

—	 $	

253	 $	

44	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

44	

(186)	 	
296	
241	
(77)	 	
274	

—	
500	

186	

(8)	 	
—	
—	
178	

—	
205	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	

—	
288	
241	
(77)	 	
452	

—	
705	

(27)	 	
(21)	 	
212	
(51)	 	
113	

69	
226	

27	
—	
—	
—	
27	

—	
27	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	

—	
(21)	
212	
(51)	
140	

69	
253	

Allowance,	beginning	of	year

$	

2,731	 $	

392	 $	

—	 $	

3,123	 $	

2,210	 $	

348	 $	

217	 $	

2,775	

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

549	
(424)	 	
(192)	 	
178	
1,323	
(1,556)	 	
(122)	 	

(549)	 	
587	
—	
(42)	 	
—	
(197)	 	
(201)	 	

—	
(163)	 	
192	
(29)	 	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	
107	
1,323	
(1,753)	 	
(323)	 	

683	
(839)	 	
—	
1,128	
101	
(643)	 	
430	

(683)	 	
839	
—	
10	
—	
(122)	 	
44	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
(217)	 	
(217)	 	

—	
—	
—	
1,138	
101	
(982)	
257	

Reclassification	of	mortgages
Allowance,	end	of	year

—	
2,609	

—	
191	

—	
—	

—	
2,800	

91	
2,731	

—	
392	

—	
—	

91	
3,123	

-	79	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Years	Ended	December	31

2020

2019

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Commercial	loans5

Multi	family	residential
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

Reclassification	of	mortgages
Allowance,	end	of	year

Other
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

Reclassification	of	mortgages

Allowance,	end	of	year

Total
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

$	

35	 $	

8	 $	

—	 $	

43	 $	

468	 $	

12	 $	

—	 $	

480	

—	
(20)	 	
140	

(9)	 	

111	

—	
146	

—	
(2)	 	
—	
(6)	 	
(8)	 	

—	
—	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	

—	
(22)	 	
140	
(15)	 	
103	

—	
146	

25	
(337)	 	
—	
(26)	 	
(338)	 	

(95)	 	
35	

(25)	 	
17	
—	
—	
(8)	 	

4	
8	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	

—	
(320)	
—	
(26)	
(346)	

(91)	
43	

$	

75	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

75	 $	

393	 $	

20	 $	

—	 $	

413	

(66)	 	

27	

—	

(39)	 	

—	

36	

66	

115	

—	

181	

—	

181	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

142	

—	

142	

—	

217	

(37)	 	

(183)	 	

(33)	 	

(253)	 	

(65)	 	

75	

37	

(33)	 	

(20)	 	

(16)	 	

(4)	 	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

(216)	

(53)	

(269)	

(69)	

75	

$	

3,473	 $	

646	 $	

194	 $	

4,313	 $	

3,853	 $	

571	 $	

430	 $	

4,854	

995	

(995)	 	

—	

(1,409)	 	

1,575	

(166)	 	

(265)	 	

1,089	

2,815	

—	

331	

—	

265	

55	

—	

—	

—	

—	

1,475	

2,815	

(1,795)	 	

(317)	 	

(108)	 	

(2,220)	 	

1,430	

594	

46	

2,070	

990	

(990)	 	

(1,388)	 	

1,408	

(78)	 	

—	

(156)	 	

—	

91	

849	

(826)	 	

(362)	 	

—	

(20)	 	

78	

186	

—	

—	

—	

—	

121	

849	

(187)	 	

(399)	 	

(1,412)	

75	

(155)	 	

(442)	

Write-offs

Reclassification	of	mortgages

Allowance,	end	of	year

(101)	 	

5	

—	

—	

(83)	 	

(184)	 	

—	

5	

(18)	 	

—	

—	

—	

(81)	 	

—	

(99)	

—	

$	

4,807	 $	

1,240	 $	

157	 $	

6,204	 $	

3,473	 $	

646	 $	

194	 $	

4,313	

1	Represents	the	change	in	the	allowance	related	to	changes	in	model	parameters,	inputs,	and	assumptions.	This	includes	remeasurement	
between	12	month	and	lifetime	ECLs	following	stage	transfers,	changes	to	forward-looking	macroeconomic	conditions,	changes	in	the	level	
of	risk,	and	changes	to	other	parameters	used	in	the	ECL	model.
2	Reflects	the	decrease	in	the	allowance	related	to	mortgages	that	were	repaid	or	derecognized	during	the	period.	
3	Represents	movements	between	ECL	stages	and	excludes	the	impact	to	the	allowance	of	remeasurement	between	12	month	and	lifetime	
ECLs	and	changes	in	risk.
4	Reflects	the	increase	in	allowance	related	to	mortgages	newly	recognized	during	the	period.	This	includes	mortgages	that	were	newly	
originated,	purchased,	or	re-recognized	following	a	modification	of	terms.
5	 Refinements	 to	 the	 model	 for	 the	 determination	 of	 LGDs	 relating	 to	 the	 construction	 and	 commercial	 portfolio	 were	 undertaken	
beginning	Q2	2020	to	use	internal	information	rather	than	external	loss	data.

The	 ECLs	 are	 calculated	 through	 three	 probability-weighted	 forward-looking	 scenarios	 (base,	 favourable,	 and	
unfavourable).	 	 The	 allowance	 for	 credit	 losses	 is	 sensitive	 to	 the	 macroeconomic	 variables	 used	 in	 the	 three	 forward-
looking	 scenarios	 and	 the	 probability	 weights	 assigned	 to	 those	 forecasts.	 The	 macroeconomic	 variables	 used	 in	 these	
scenarios	are	projected	over	the	specified	forecast	period	and	could	have	a	material	impact	in	determining	ECLs.	

-	80	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

The	following	table	represents	the	average	values	of	the	macroeconomic	variables	used	in	these	forecasts:	

At	December	31,	2020

Macroeconomic	variables

Base

Favourable

Unfavourable

Next	12
months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5
years	1

Housing	Price	Index	(annual	change)

Canada
Greater	Toronto	Area
Greater	Vancouver	Area

Gross	domestic	product	(annual	change)
Unemployment	rate
Interest	rates
Prime	rate

At	December	31,	2019

Macroeconomic	variables

Housing	Price	Index	(annual	change)

Canada
Greater	Toronto	Area
Greater	Vancouver	Area

Gross	domestic	product	(annual	change)
Unemployment	rate
Interest	rates
Prime	rate

5	year	mortgage	rate	2

	5.46%	
	7.79%	
	2.74%	
	5.24%	
	7.68%	

	1.82%	
	2.38%	
	2.39%	
	3.42%	
	6.37%	

	12.93%	
	16.77%	
	16.91%	
	6.24%	
	6.68%	

	2.33%	
	2.99%	
	3.01%	
	3.55%	
	6.25%	

	(6.49)	%
	(8.24)	%
	(8.31)	%
	2.35	%
	9.50%	

	1.32%	
	2.46%	
	2.48%	
	3.42	%
	6.50%	

	2.45%	

	2.45%	

	2.95%	

	2.95%	

	2.20%	

	2.20%	

Base

Favourable

Unfavourable

Next	12
months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5
years	1

	2.10%	
	1.60%	
	1.00%	
	1.62%	
	5.80%	

	2.10%	
	2.69%	
	2.72%	
	1.85%	
	5.80%	

	3.31%	
	4.25%	
	4.28%	
	2.74%	
	5.05%	

	2.25%	
	2.89%	
	2.91%	
	2.51%	
	5.26%	

	(3.36)	%
	(4.29)	%
	(4.32)	%
	(0.18)	%
	6.40%	

	1.92%	
	2.47%	
	2.49%	
	0.61%	
	6.14%	

	3.75%	
	3.89%	

	3.81%	
	3.95%	

	4.25%	
	4.39%	

	4.31%	
	4.45%	

	3.50%	
	3.64%	

	3.56%	
	3.70%	

1	The	numbers	represent	the	average	values	over	the	quoted	period.
2	Variables	are	derived	from	regression	models	which	consider	the	other	macroeconomic	variables.

Historical	regression	methodology	is	used	to	relate	ECL	to	key	macroeconomic	indicators	including	housing	price	indices,	
gross	 domestic	 product,	 unemployment	 rate	 and	 interest	 rates.	 Economic	 forecasts	 are	 determined	 based	 on	 a	
combination	 of	 external	 information	 and	 internal	 management	 judgment	 at	 the	 reporting	 date.	 	 The	 base	 scenario	
represents	management’s	best	estimate	using	all	available	economic	forecasts	in	light	of	COVID-19.	It	assumes	a	gradual	
decrease	 in	 unemployment	 as	 the	 strictest	 COVID-19	 lockdown	 measures	 are	 removed.	 Gross	 domestic	 product	 is	
expected	to	gradually	increase	following	the	sharp	decline	in	Q2	2020	and	the	sharp	recovery	in	Q3	2020.	Housing	prices	
have	 remained	 stable	 or	 increased	 under	 COVID-19	 and	 are	 expected	 to	 continue	 to	 grow	 moderately.	 The	 favourable	
scenario	represents	a	speedier	recovery	with	a	faster	decrease	in	unemployment	and	faster	increases	in	gross	domestic	
product	and	the	housing	price	index.	The	unfavourable	scenario	represents	the	possibility	of	another	wave	of	COVID-19	
emerging,	resulting	in	a	reversal	of	current	economic	reopening	plans	and	higher	unemployment	rates	and	another	drop	in	
gross	 domestic	 product.	 	 Another	 key	 judgment	 is	 the	 effectiveness	 of	 various	 government	 support	 programs	 and	 their	
impact	on	the	speed	and	shape	of	economic	recovery.		Since	December	31,	2020,	forecasts	around	the	impact	of	COVID-19	
on	the	economy	and	the	timing	of	recovery	have	continued	to	evolve.	Any	new	forward-looking	information	subsequent	to	
December	31,	2020,	will	be	reflected	in	the	measurement	of	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods,	as	appropriate.	
This	may	add	significant	variability	to	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods.

Assuming	 a	 100%	 base	 case	 economic	 forecast	 with	 the	 incorporation	 of	 the	 impact	 of	 the	 migration	 of	 mortgages	
between	stages,	with	all	other	assumptions	held	constant,	the	allowance	for	performing	mortgages	at	December	31,	2020	
would	 be	 approximately	 $3,971	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	 $3,655)	 compared	 to	 the	 reported	 allowance	 for	 performing	
mortgages	of	$6,047	(December	31,	2019	-	$4,119).

Assuming	 a	 100%	 unfavourable	 economic	 forecast	 with	 the	 incorporation	 of	 the	 impact	 of	 the	 migration	 of	 mortgages	
between	stages,	with	all	other	assumptions	held	constant,	the	allowance	for	performing	mortgages	at	December	31,	2020	
would	 be	 approximately	 $7,501	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	 $5,066)	 compared	 to	 the	 reported	 allowance	 for	 performing	
mortgages	of	$6,047	(December	31,	2019	-	$4,119).

-	81	-

682	
8,035	
11,800	
20,517	

Total

1,557	
7,082	
8,639	

Total

423	

1,981	

545	

258	

175	

140	

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

(d)		 Arrears	and	impaired	mortgages

Mortgages	past	due	but	not	impaired	are	as	follows:

At	December	31,	2020

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

Total

Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Construction

At	December	31,	2019

Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured

$	

$	

$	

$	

682	 $	

4,370	
11,800	
16,852	 $	

—	 $	

2,511	
—	
2,511	 $	

—	 $	

1,154	
—	
1,154	 $	

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

1,557	 $	
5,571	
7,128	 $	

—	 $	

1,248	
1,248	 $	

—	 $	

263	
263	 $	

Impaired	mortgages	(net	of	individual	allowances)	are	as	follows:

At	December	31

2020

2019

Single	Family	Mortgages
Uninsured

Insured

Single	Family	Mortgages
Uninsured

Insured

Total

Ontario

Alberta

British	Columbia

Quebec

Atlantic	Provinces

Other

(e)		 Geographic	analysis

At	December	31,	2020

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

At	December	31,	2019

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

$	

—	 $	

919	 $	

919	 $	

—	 $	

423	 $	

1,111	

—	

45	

110	

—	

237	

941	

—	

258	

150	

1,348	

1,565	

941	

45	

368	

150	

—	

170	

48	

—	

416	

545	

88	

127	

140	

$	

1,266	 $	

2,505	 $	

3,771	 $	

1,783	 $	

1,739	 $	

3,522	

Single	Family	
Mortgages

Construction	
Loans

Commercial	
Loans

$	

$	

552,055	 $	
73,582	
57,111	
7,983	
8,724	
6,299	
705,754	 $	

232,563	 $	
20,142	
233,927	
—	
—	
—	

486,632	 $	

60,376	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
60,376	 $	

Single	Family	
Mortgages

Construction	
Loans

Commercial	
Loans

$	

$	

360,245	 $	
73,401	
78,359	
8,662	
10,509	
7,280	
538,456	 $	

182,378	 $	
30,948	
281,088	
10,106	
—	
—	

504,520	 $	

45,478	 $	
947	
—	
—	
—	
—	
46,425	 $	

Total

844,994	
93,724	
291,038	
7,983	
8,724	
6,299	
1,252,762	

Total

588,101	
105,296	
359,447	
18,768	
10,509	
7,280	
1,089,401	

	67.5	%
	7.5	%
	23.2	%
	0.6	%
	0.7	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

	53.9	%
	9.7	%
	33.0	%
	1.7	%
	1.0	%
	0.7	%
	100.0	%

-	82	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

(f)		 Other	information

Outstanding	commitments	for	future	fundings	of	mortgages	are	as	follows:

At	December	31

Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans

2020

2019

$	

$	

79,048	 $	
24,728	
2,794	
264,163	
370,733	 $	

55,670	
10,549	
2,012	
248,045	
316,276	

Of	the	total	outstanding	commitments	for	future	fundings,	only	a	portion	issued	are	expected	to	fund.	Accordingly,	these	
amounts	do	not	necessarily	represent	future	cash	requirements	of	the	Company.	

The	 fair	 value	 of	 the	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 at	 December	 31,	 2020	 was	 $1,266,785	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	
$1,091,545).	 	 Fair	 values	 are	 calculated	 on	 a	 discounted	 cash	 flow	 basis	 using	 the	 prevailing	 market	 rates	 for	 similar	
mortgages.		

At	December	31,	2020,	single	family	insured	mortgages	included	$48,304	(December	31,	2019	-	$48,996)	of	mortgages	that	
had	been	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program;	however,	the	underlying	MBS	security	has	been	retained	by	the	
Company	for	liquidity	purposes.

8.		 Non-Marketable	Securities	

At	December	31

KingSett	High	Yield	Fund
Crown	Realty	II	Limited	Partnership
Securitization	Notes

2020

43,583	 $	
—	
12,534	
56,117	 $	

2019

42,949	
33,121	
17,619	
93,689	

$	

$	

The	 Company	 holds	 an	 investment	 in	 the	 KingSett	 High	 Yield	 Fund	 (“KSHYF”),	 in	 which	 it	 has	 a	 6.8%	 equity	 interest	
(December	31,	2019	-	7.3%).		The	KSHYF	invests	in	mortgages	secured	by	real	estate	including	mezzanine,	subordinate	and	
bridge	mortgages.		As	mortgage	advances	are	made	by	the	KSHYF,	the	Company	advances	its	proportionate	share.		The	
KSHYF	 pays	 a	 base	 distribution	 of	 9%	 per	 annum,	 and	 distributes	 any	 additional	 income	 earned	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis.	 At	
December	 31,	 2020,	 the	 Company’s	 total	 remaining	 commitment	 to	 the	 KSHYF	 was	 $23,406	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	
$24,021),	consisting	of	$1,212	available	for	capital	advances	for	the	KSHYF	(December	31,	2019	-	$1,827)	and	$22,194	that	
supports	credit	facilities	throughout	the	life	of	the	KSHYF	(December	31,	2019	-	$22,194).		The	fair	value	of	the	KSHYF	is	
based	on	its	redemption	value.

During	2019,	the	Company	invested	$18,000	in	Class	A	securitization	notes	(the	“Securitization	Notes”).	The	issuer	of	the	
Securitization	 Notes	 is	 a	 wholly-owned	 subsidiary	 of	 MCAP.	 	 The	 Securitization	 Notes	 may	 have	 the	 right	 to	 future	 fee	
income	from	the	renewals	of	a	securitized	insured	mortgage	portfolio.		The	expected	final	distribution	date	is	no	earlier	
than	 November	 15,	 2022.	 At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 the	 Company	 has	 recorded	 $1,217	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	 $290)	 of	
interest	income	at	the	contractual	rate	of	the	Securitization	Notes	in	net	investment	income	-	non-marketable	securities	on	
the	consolidated	statements	of	income.	

During	 2020,	 the	 Company	 sold	 its	 entire	 investment	 in	 Crown	 Realty	 II	 Limited	 Partnership	 (“Crown	 LP”)	 for	 $33,090	
representing	its	fair	value.				

For	details	of	net	gains	and	losses	on	non-marketable	securities,	refer	to	Note	19.

9.		 Equity	Investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP	

At	December	31,	2020,	the	Company	held	a	14.03%	equity	interest	in	MCAP	(December	31,	2019	-	14.02%),	representing	
4.0	million	units	held	by	MCAN	(December	31,	2019	-	4.0	million)	of	the	28.5	million	total	outstanding	MCAP	partnership	
units	(December	31,	2019	-	28.5	million).

MCAP	issued	new	class	B	units	at	a	price	in	excess	of	MCAN’s	carrying	value	per	unit,	resulting	in	a	dilution	gain	of	$33	in	
2020	(2019	-	$187).

-	83	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Amongst	the	interparty	rights	in	the	MCAP	partnership	agreement,	the	majority	partner	in	MCAP	has	the	right	to	acquire	
MCAN’s	 entire	 partnership	 interest	 in	 MCAP	 at	 “fair	 market	 value”,	 which	 would	 be	 determined	 by	 an	 independent	
valuator	agreed	upon	by	both	parties.

At	December	31

Balance,	beginning	of	year
Equity	income
Dilution	gain
Distributions	received
Balance,	end	of	year

Selected	MCAP	financial	information	is	as	follows:

At	November	30

MCAP’s	balance	sheet:

Assets
Liabilities
Equity

Years	Ended	November	30

MCAP’s	revenue	and	net	income:

Revenue	
Net	income

10.		Other	Assets	

At	December	31

Corporate	assets:
Intangible	assets,	net
Capital	assets,	net
Right-of-use	asset
Prepaid	expenses
Other	loans
Related	party	receivable	-	MCAP
Receivables
Foreclosed	real	estate

2020

2019

$	

$	

69,844	 $	
33,918	
33	

(15,532)	 	
88,263	 $	

61,593	
15,759	
187	
(7,695)	
69,844	

2020

2019

$	 41,506,506	 $	 38,853,655	
38,343,981	
509,674	

40,866,696	 	
639,810	 	

2020

2019

$	
$	

824,761	 $	
241,658	 $	

579,080	
112,153	

2020

2019

$	

$	

487	 $	
703	
2,065	
1,420	
2,382	
12,611	
115	
435	
20,218	 $	

613	
743	
2,371	
1,897	
1,099	
175	
438	
435	
7,771	

During	the	year	ended	December	31,	2020,	the	Company	recognized	$306	(2019	-	$306)	of	depreciation	expense	on	the	
right-of-use	asset.

The	related	party	receivable	from	MCAP	consists	primarily	of	net	principal	and	interest	collected	by	MCAP	in	its	role	as	a	
mortgage	servicer,	which	is	remitted	to	MCAN	on	the	next	business	day.	

-	84	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

The	capital	assets	and	intangible	assets	continuity	is	as	follows:

Furniture	&	
Fixtures

Computer
Hardware

Leasehold	
Improvements

Capital	Asset
Total

Intangible	
Assets

$	

829	 $	
—	
829	
6	
835	

812	
7	
819	
5	
824	

1,953	 $	
96	
2,049	
12	
2,061	

1,682	
108	
1,790	
86	
1,876	

1,876	 $	
17	
1,893	
86	
1,979	

1,370	
49	
1,419	
53	
1,472	

4,658	 $	
113	
4,771	
104	
4,875	

3,864	
164	
4,028	
144	
4,172	

$	

10	
11	 $	

259	
185	 $	

474	
507	 $	

743	
703	 $	

5,480	
327	
5,807	
203	
6,010	

4,899	
295	
5,194	
329	
5,523	

613	
487	

Cost
At	January	1,	2019
Additions
At	December	31,	2019
Additions
At	December	31,	2020

Amortization
At	January	1,	2019
Amortization	for	the	year
At	December	31,	2019
Amortization	for	the	year
At	December	31,	2020

Net	Book	Value
At	December	31,	2019
At	December	31,	2020

11. Securitization	Activities	

The	Company	is	an	NHA	MBS	issuer,	which	involves	the	securitization	of	insured	mortgages	to	create	MBS.		The	Company	
issues	 MBS	 through	 its	 internal	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 the	 Canada	 Housing	 Trust	 Canada	 Mortgage	 Bonds	 (“CMB”)	
program.	

The	 Company	 may	 sell	 MBS	 to	 third	 parties	 and	 may	 also	 sell	 the	 net	 economics	 and	 cash	 flows	 from	 the	 underlying	
mortgages	 (“interest-only	 strips”)	 to	 third	 parties.	 	 The	 MBS	 portion	 of	 the	 mortgage	 represents	 the	 core	 securitized	
mortgage	principal	and	the	right	to	receive	coupon	interest	at	a	specified	rate.		The	interest-only	strips	represent	the	right	
to	receive	excess	cash	flows	after	satisfying	the	MBS	coupon	interest	payment	and	any	other	expenses	such	as	mortgage	
servicing.

Pursuant	 to	 the	 NHA	 MBS	 program,	 MBS	 investors	 receive	 monthly	 cash	 flows	 consisting	 of	 interest	 and	 scheduled	 and	
unscheduled	 principal	 payments.	 	 Canada	 Mortgage	 and	 Housing	 Corporation	 (“CMHC”)	 makes	 principal	 and	 interest	
payments	in	the	event	of	any	MBS	default	by	the	issuer,	thus	fulfilling	the	Timely	Payment	guarantee	to	investors.		All	MBS	
issuers	 (including	 the	 Company)	 are	 required	 to	 remit	 scheduled	 mortgage	 principal	 and	 interest	 payments	 to	
Computershare,	 the	 designated	 Central	 Payor	 and	 Transfer	 Agent	 (“CPTA”)	 for	 the	 program,	 even	 if	 these	 mortgage	
payments	have	not	been	collected	from	mortgagors.		Similarly,	at	the	maturity	of	the	MBS	pools	that	have	been	issued	by	
the	Company,	any	outstanding	principal	must	be	paid	to	the	CPTA.		If	the	Company	fails	to	make	a	scheduled	principal	and	
interest	payment	to	CPTA,	CMHC	may	enforce	the	assignment	of	the	mortgages	included	in	all	MBS	pools	in	addition	to	
other	assets	backing	the	MBS	issued.		In	the	case	of	mortgage	defaults,	MCAN	is	required	to	make	scheduled	principal	and	
interest	 payments	 to	 the	 CPTA	 until	 legal	 enforcement	 proceedings	 are	 terminated	 at	 which	 time	 MCAN	 is	 required	 to	
transfer	the	full	amount	of	any	outstanding	principal	to	the	CPTA	as	part	of	the	Timely	Payment	obligation	and	then	place	
the	mortgage/property	through	the	insurance	claims	process	to	recover	any	losses.		These	defaults	may	result	in	cash	flow	
timing	mismatches	that	may	marginally	increase	funding	and	liquidity	risks.			

Market	MBS	program

During	 2020,	 MCAN	 securitized	 $272,509	 of	 insured	 single	 family	 mortgages	 through	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 (2019	 -	
$116,166)	and	retained	$8,298	of	the	MBS	securitized	in	2020	on	our	consolidated	balance	sheets	(2019	-	$nil)	with	the	
remainder	sold	to	third	parties.

CMB	program

During	2020,	MCAN	securitized	$412,085	of	insured	single	family	mortgages	through	the	CMB	program	(2019	-	$191,372)	
and	$51,864	of	insured	multi	family	mortgages	(2019	-	$14,187).	At	the	time	of	the	insured	multi	family	securitization,	the	
Company	derecognized	the	mortgages	from	its	consolidated	balance	sheets	and	recorded	an	upfront	gain	of	$243	(2019	-	
$71).

-	85	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
		
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Other	accounting	considerations

The	primary	risks	associated	with	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program	are	prepayment,	liquidity	and	funding	risk,	
including	the	requirement	to	fund	100%	of	any	cash	shortfall	related	to	the	above-noted	Timely	Payment	obligation.	Please	
refer	to	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A	where	these	risks	are	discussed	further.

Transferred	financial	assets	that	are	not	derecognized	in	their	entirety

Since	 MCAN	 neither	 transfers	 nor	 retains	 substantially	 all	 of	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	 ownership	 on	 sale	 and	 retains	
significant	continuing	involvement	through	the	provision	of	the	Timely	Payment	obligation	with	respect	to	the	majority	of	
the	market	MBS	program	and	single	family	CMB	program	sale	transactions,	MCAN	continues	to	recognize	the	securitized	
mortgages	(Note	12)	and	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	(Note	16)	on	its	consolidated	balance	sheets.	

Transferred	 financial	 assets	 that	 are	 derecognized	 in	 their	 entirety	 but	 where	 the	 Company	 has	 a	 continuing	
involvement

MCAN	securitizes	insured	multi	family	mortgages	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program,	and	in	some	cases,	
sells	MBS	and	the	associated	interest-only	strips	to	third	parties.		In	these	instances,	where	MCAN	transfers	control	of	the	
asset	 or	 substantially	 all	 risks	 and	 rewards	 on	 sale,	 MCAN	 derecognizes	 the	 mortgages	 from	 its	 consolidated	 balance	
sheets.	MCAN’s	continuing	involvement	is	the	ongoing	obligation	in	its	role	as	MBS	issuer	to	service	the	mortgages	and	
MBS	until	maturity.

In	 these	 circumstances,	 the	 derecognized	 MBS	 balance	 related	 to	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 CMB	 program	 are	 not	
reflected	as	an	asset	or	liability	on	MCAN’s	consolidated	balance	sheets.		The	derecognized	MBS	mature	as	follows:		

2021

2025

2026

2029

2030

Total

At	December	31,	2020

$	

69,558	 $	

16,820	 $	

8,947	 $	

13,834	 $	

34,519	 $	 143,678	

12. Mortgages	-	Securitized	

(a)	 Summary

At	December	31,	2020

Gross
Principal

Allowance

Stage	1

Stage	2

Total

Net	
Principal

Single	family	insured	-	Market	MBS	program $	
Single	family	insured	-	CMB	program

437,841	 $	
697,929	
$	 1,135,770	 $	

9	 $	

14	
23	 $	

1	 $	
1	
2	 $	

437,831	
10	 $	
15	
697,914	
25	 $	 1,135,745	

At	December	31,	2019

Single	family	insured	-	Market	MBS	program $	
Single	family	insured	-	CMB	program

$	

Gross
Principal

449,937	 $	
334,363	
784,300	 $	

Allowance

Stage	1

Stage	2

Total

Net	
Principal

2	 $	
2	
4	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	 $	

2	 $	
2	
4	 $	

449,935	
334,361	
784,296	

(b)	 Mortgages	by	risk	rating

The	Company’s	internal	risk	rating	system	involves	judgment	and	combines	multiple	factors	to	arrive	at	a	borrower-specific	
score	to	assess	the	borrower’s	probability	of	default	and	ultimately	classify	the	mortgage	into	one	of	the	categories	listed	
in	the	table	below.		For	single	family	mortgages,	these	factors	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	the	loan	to	value	ratio,	the	
borrower’s	ability	to	service	debt,	property	location	and	credit	score.		For	a	definition	of	internal	risk	ratings,	refer	to	Note	
7.			

The	table	below	shows	the	credit	quality	of	the	Company’s	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	Company’s	internal	
risk	rating	system	and	stage	classification.		The	Company’s	policy	that	outlines	whether	ECLs	are	calculated	on	an	impaired	
or	performing	basis	is	discussed	in	Note	4.

-	86	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

At	December	31

2020

2019

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Insured	Performing
Monitored/Arrears
Impaired/Default

$	1,063,294	 $	 66,791	 $	

2,650	
—	

2,538	
—	

$	1,065,944	 $	 69,329	 $	

(c)	 Mortgage	allowances

—	 $	1,130,085	 $	 706,498	 $	 74,048	 $	
—	
472	
472	 $	1,135,745	 $	 707,549	 $	 75,986	 $	

1,051	
—	

1,938	
—	

5,188	
472	

—	 $	 780,546	
2,989	
—	
761	
761	
761	 $	 784,296	

The	allowance	for	credit	losses	on	the	securitized	portfolio	at	December	31,	2020	was	$25	(December	31,	2019	-	$4).		The	
provision	for	credit	losses	recorded	during	2020	was	$21	(2019	-	recovery	of	$10).

As	described	in	Note	5,	the	Company	had	offered	up	to	a	six-month	payment	deferral	program	for	securitized	mortgages.		
Securitized	mortgages	that	were	in	the	deferred	payment	program	as	a	result	of	COVID-19	were	eligible	for	renewal	with	
payments	 calculated	 based	 on	 the	 outstanding	 principal	 at	 maturity,	 which	 could	 include	 capitalized	 interest	 from	 the	
payment	deferral	period.		These	mortgages	remained	eligible	for	future	NHA	MBS	securitizations	and	issuers	were	required	
to	 remit	 scheduled	 mortgage	 principal	 and	 interest	 payments	 to	 Computershare,	 the	 designated	 CPTA	 for	 the	 program,	
even	 if	 these	 mortgage	 payments	 had	 not	 been	 collected	 from	 mortgagors.	 At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 there	 were	 no	
mortgages	remaining	in	the	payment	deferral	program.	

(d)		 Arrears	and	impaired	mortgages

Securitized	mortgages	past	due	but	not	impaired	are	as	follows:

At	December	31,	2020
At	December	31,	2019

$	

3,403	 $	
2,298	 	

336	 $	
691	 	

1,449	 $	
—	

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

Total

5,188	
2,989	

Impaired	securitized	mortgages	are	as	follows:

At	December	31

Alberta
Atlantic	Provinces
Quebec

(e)		 Geographic	analysis

At	December	31

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

(f)		 Other	information

2020

2019

$	

$	

175	 $	
60	
237	
472	 $	

2019

	84.3	% $	
	8.4	% 	
	3.2	% 	
	1.0	% 	
	2.2	% 	
	0.9	% 	
	100.0	% $	

575,122	
114,509	
34,442	
17,183	
28,864	
14,176	
784,296	

561	
—	
200	
761	

	73.3	%
	14.6	%
	4.4	%
	2.2	%
	3.7	%
	1.8	%
	100.0	%

2020

$	

$	

956,980	
95,958	
36,082	
11,840	
25,124	
9,761	
1,135,745	

Capitalized	 transaction	 costs	 are	 included	 in	 mortgages	 and	 are	 amortized	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 the	
unamortized	capitalized	transaction	cost	balance	was	$9,016	(December	31,	2019	-	$4,106).

The	 fair	 value	 of	 the	 securitized	 mortgage	 portfolio	 at	 December	 31,	 2020	 was	 $1,194,167	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	
$795,732).

-	87	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Other	 assets	 of	 $7,051	 at	 December	 31,	 2020	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	 $5,011),	 consist	 of	 interest-only	 strips	 from	 the	
Company’s	CMB	program	insured	multi	family	securitizations	and	prepaid	expenses.	

13. Term	Deposits	

At	December	31

Maturity	Date
Within	3	Months
3	Months	to	1	Year
1	to	3	Years
3	to	5	Years

2020

2019

$	

$	

123,728	 $	
426,047	
519,630	
165,364	
1,234,769	 $	

63,540	
380,295	
467,820	
122,644	
1,034,299	

The	estimated	fair	value	of	term	deposits	at	December	31,	2020	was	$1,259,433	(December	31,	2019	-	$1,039,732)	and	is	
determined	by	discounting	the	contractual	cash	flows	using	market	interest	rates	currently	offered	for	deposits	of	similar	
remaining	maturities.

14.		Income	Taxes	

The	composition	of	the	provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes	is	as	follows:

Years	Ended	December	31

Income	before	income	taxes
Statutory	rate	of	tax	1

Tax	provision	(recovery)	before	the	following:

Provision	related	to	income	subject	to	tax	in	subsidiaries

2020

2019

$	

42,649	

$	

47,740	

	0	%

	0	%

—	
(244)	
(244)	 $	

—	
(554)	
(554)	

$	

1	MCAN	is	subject	to	tax	at	a	statutory	tax	rate	of	38%	to	the	extent	that	it	does	not	pay	sufficient	dividends	to	eliminate	its	taxable	
income.	As	MCAN	has	historically	paid	sufficient	dividends	such	that	it	does	not	have	taxable	income,	a	0%	tax	rate	is	used	above.

Years	Ended	December	31

Current	tax	

Current	tax	provision

Deferred	tax	provision	(recovery)

Non-marketable	securities
Relating	to	loss	carry	forward	benefit
Other

A	summary	of	temporary	differences	by	type	is	as	follows:

At	December	31

Deferred	tax	assets

Loss	carry	forward	benefit
Other

Deferred	tax	liabilities

Non-marketable	securities
Other

-	88	-

2020

2019

52	

73	

(3,894)	 	
3,528	
70	
(296)	 	
(244)	 $	

450	
(918)	
(159)	
(627)	
(554)	

2020

2019

145	 $	
262	
407	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	 $	

3,671	
334	
4,005	

3,894	
—	
3,894	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Deferred	tax	assets	and	liabilities	are	assessed	for	each	entity	and	presented	as	deferred	tax	assets	of	$407	(December	31,	
2019	-	$132)	and	deferred	tax	liabilities	of	$0	(December	31,	2019	-	$21)	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets.

The	loss	carry	forward	benefit	reflected	in	the	deferred	tax	asset	relates	to	losses	in	subsidiaries	to	which	the	Company	has	
attributed	a	future	benefit.

The	Company	has	loss	carry	forward	amounts	in	the	non-consolidated	MIC	entity	of	$7,551	(December	31,	2019	-	$9,286),	
the	benefit	of	which	has	not	 been	recorded	in	 deferred	tax	 assets.	 	This	balance	only	includes	assessed	fiscal	years	and	
does	not	incorporate	taxable	income	for	2020.		The	tax	loss	carry	forward	amounts	expire	beginning	in	2033.

15. Other	Liabilities	

At	December	31

Accounts	payable	and	accrued	charges
Premises	lease	liability
Dividends	payable

2020

2,055	 $	
2,770	
—	
4,825	 $	

2019

5,108	
3,139	
7,749	
15,996	

$	

$	

During	2020,	the	Company	recognized	$67	(2019	-	$137)	of	interest	expense	and	$436	(2019	-	$398)	of	payments	relating	
to	the	premises	lease	liability.

The	maturity	of	the	premises	lease	liability	is	as	follows:

Less	than	one	year
One	to	five	years
More	than	5	years
Total	premises	lease	liability

16.		Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization	

At	December	31

Financial	liabilities	-	Market	MBS	program
Financial	liabilities	-	CMB	program

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	mature	as	follows:

At	December	31

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

17. Share	Capital	

At	December	31

Balance,	January	1
Issued

Dividend	reinvestment	plan
Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan

Balance,	December	31	

$	

$	

344	
2,058	
368	
2,770	

2020

2019

437,762	 $	
704,847	
1,142,609	 $	

457,593	
336,067	
793,660	

2020

2019

—	 $	

72,233	
87,352	
85,789	
248,159	
649,076	
1,142,609	 $	

253,663	
86,188	
96,423	
80,851	
276,535	
—	
793,660	

$	

$	

$	

$	

2020

Number
of	Shares

Share
Capital

2019

Number
of	Shares

Share
Capital

24,215,383	 $	

228,008	

23,798,464	 $	

221,869	

417,384	
94,378	
24,727,145	 $	

5,442	
1,185	
234,635	

416,919	
—	

24,215,383	 $	

6,139	
—	
228,008	

-	89	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

The	authorized	share	capital	of	the	Company	consists	of	unlimited	common	shares	with	no	par	value.		

The	Company	issues	shares	under	the	dividend	reinvestment	plan	(“DRIP”)	out	of	treasury	at	the	weighted	average	trading	
price	for	the	five	days	preceding	such	issue	less	a	discount	of	2%	until	further	notice	from	MCAN.		The	DRIP	participation	
rate	for	the	2020	fourth	quarter	dividend	was	17%	(2019	fourth	quarter	dividend	-	17%).

For	details	on	the	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan,	refer	to	Note	22.		

The	Company	had	no	potentially	dilutive	instruments	at	December	31,	2020	or	December	31,	2019.

18. Dividends	

On	 February	 23,	 2021,	 the	 Board	 declared	 a	 quarterly	 cash	 dividend	 of	 $0.34	 per	 share	 and	 a	 special	 stock	 dividend	 of	
$0.85	per	share	both	to	be	paid	on	March	31,	2021	to	shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2021.

19. Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities	

Years	Ended	December	31

Net	gain	(loss)	on	marketable	securities
Net	gain	on	non-marketable	securities

2020

2019

$	

$	

(9,091)	 $	
—	
(9,091)	 $	

10,780	
3,228	
14,008	

For	the	year	ended	December	31,	2020,	proceeds	from	disposition	in	the	Company’s	REIT	portfolio	were	$1,247	(2019	-	
$17,857),	resulting	in	a	$296	realized	gain	(2019	-	$6,273).

20. Mortgage	Expenses	

Corporate	assets

Years	Ended	December	31

Mortgage	servicing	expense
Letter	of	credit	expense
Other	mortgage	expenses

2020

2019

$	

$	

3,378	 $	
623	
587	
4,588	 $	

3,025	
678	
375	
4,078	

Letter	of	credit	expense	relates	to	outstanding	letters	of	credit	under	the	Company’s	credit	facility,	discussed	in	Note	23.

Securitization	assets

Mortgage	expenses	associated	with	securitization	assets	of	$2,177	(2019	-	$1,954)	consist	primarily	of	mortgage	servicing	
expenses.

21. Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses	

Years	Ended	December	31

Corporate	portfolio:

Stage	1	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	2	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	3	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	impaired	mortgages

Other	provisions	(recoveries),	net
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

Securitized	portfolio:

Stage	1	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	2	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

-	90	-

Note

2020

2019

$	

7
7
7

1,430	 $	
594	
46	
2,070	
5	
2,075	

12
12

$	

19	
2	
21	 $	

(362)	
75	
(155)	
(442)	
(19)	
(461)	

(4)	
(6)	
(10)	

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

22. Related	Party	Disclosures	

Transactions	with	MCAP

In	2020,	the	Company	entered	into	related	party	transactions	with	MCAP	as	follows:

•
•
•

Purchase	of	mortgage	origination	and	administration	services	of	$4,063	(2019	-	$3,660)
Purchase	of	uninsured	single	family	mortgages	of	$18,820	(2019	-	$21,386)
Purchase	of	insured	multi	family	mortgages	of	$51,864	(2019	-	$14,187)

All	related	party	transactions	noted	above	were	in	the	normal	course	of	business.

Compensation

Key	 management	 personnel	 of	 the	 Company	 consist	 of	 individuals	 that	 have	 authority	 and	 accountability	 for	 planning,	
directing	 and	 controlling	 the	 activities	 of	 the	 Company,	 directly	 or	 indirectly.	 	 Key	 management	 personnel	 include	 the	
members	of	the	Board.

The	compensation	of	key	management	personnel	is	as	follows:

Years	Ended	December	31

Short	term	employee	benefits	(salaries,	benefits	and	director	fees)
Share-based	payments	(DSU,	RSU,	PSU)
Termination	benefits

Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan

2020

4,032	 $	
495	
—	
4,527	 $	

2019

3,895	
239	
422	
4,556	

$	

$	

The	Company	has	an	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan	(the	“Share	Purchase	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	can	approve	loans	to	
senior	 management	 for	 the	 purpose	 of	 purchasing	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares.	 	 The	 maximum	 amount	 of	 loans	
approved	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	is	limited	to	10%	of	the	issued	and	outstanding	common	shares.		

Dividend	 distributions	 on	 the	 common	 shares	 are	 used	 to	 reduce	 the	 principal	 balance	 of	 the	 loans	 as	 follows:	 50%	 of	
regular	distributions;	75%	of	capital	gain	distributions.		Common	shares	are	issued	out	of	treasury	for	the	Share	Purchase	
Plan.		During	2019,	the	Board	approved	an	amendment	that	precludes	the	granting	of	awards	under	the	Share	Purchase	
Plan	before	the	sixth	day	after	the	end	of	a	black-out	period.

At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 $1,742	 of	 loans	 were	 outstanding	 under	 the	 Share	 Purchase	 Plan	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	 $727).		
During	2020,	the	Company	advanced	new	loans	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	of	$1,185	(2019	-	$nil).	The	loans	under	the	
Share	Purchase	Plan	bore	interest	at	3.45%	at	December	31,	2020	(December	31,	2019	-	4.95%)	which	represents	prime	
plus	 1%	 and	 have	 a	 five-year	 term.	 	 The	 shares	 are	 pledged	 as	 security	 for	 the	 loans	 and	 had	 a	 fair	 value	 of	 $2,589	 at	
December	31,	2020	(December	31,	2019	-	$1,509).	In	2020,	MCAN	recognized	$46	of	interest	income	(2019	-	$57)	on	the	
Share	Purchase	Plan	loans.

Employee	Share	Ownership	Plan

The	Company	has	an	Employee	Share	Ownership	Plan	whereby	employees	can	elect	to	purchase	common	shares	of	the	
Company	 up	 to	 6%	 of	 their	 annual	 earnings.	 The	 Company	 matches	 50%	 of	 the	 each	 employee’s	 contribution	 amount.	
During	 each	 pay	 period,	 all	 contributions	 are	 used	 by	 the	 plan’s	 trustee	 to	 purchase	 the	 common	 shares	 in	 the	 open	
market.	 The	 common	 shares	 acquired	 with	 the	 Company’s	 contributions	 fully	 vest	 immediately.	 The	 Company’s	
contributions	are	expensed	as	paid	and	totalled	$157	for	2020	(2019	-	$142).

Share	Unit	Plans

Restricted	Share	Units	Plan	

The	Company	has	a	Restricted	Share	Units	Plan	(the	“RSU	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	grants	units	under	the	RSU	Plan	to	
certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“RSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	value	to	one	
common	share	of	the	Company.		The	RSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	cash	for	each	unit	three	years	subsequent	to	
the	awarding	of	the	units	subject	to	continued	employment	with	the	Company.		The	individual	unit	values	are	based	on	the	
value	of	the	Company’s	common	shares	at	the	time	of	payment.		In	addition,	the	RSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	
dividend	distributions	in	the	form	of	additional	units.		All	RSU	units	vest	after	three	years.	

-	91	-

	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Performance	Share	Units	Plan

The	Company	has	established	a	Performance	Share	Units	Plan	(the	“PSU	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	grants	units	under	the	
PSU	Plan	to	certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“PSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	
value	to	one	common	share	of	the	Company.		Issuances	prior	to	2019	vest	three	years	subsequent	to	the	awarding	of	the	
units	subject	to	continued	employment	with	the	Company.	Units	issued	in	2019	and	thereafter	vest	annually	over	a	three	
year	period,	however	these	units	are	not	payable	until	three	years	from	the	issuance	date.		The	individual	unit	values	are	
based	 on	 the	 value	 of	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares	 at	 the	 time	 of	 payment.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 PSU	 Participants	 are	
entitled	to	receive	dividend	distributions	in	the	form	of	additional	units.		At	the	time	of	vesting,	a	“Performance	Factor”	of	
0-150%	is	applied	to	the	number	of	units	awarded	which	is	based	on	earnings	per	share	and	other	performance	metrics	in	
the	years	subsequent	to	the	grant	date.	

The	 units	 granted	 under	 the	 PSU	 Plan	 may	 be	 either	 PSU	 units	 or	 Performance	 Deferred	 Share	 Units	 (“PDSU	 units”).		
Holders	of	PSU	units	issued	prior	to	2019	are	paid	in	cash	at	the	time	of	vesting.		Holders	of	PSU	units	issued	in	2019	and	
thereafter	are	paid	in	cash	three	years	from	the	issuance	date.		Holders	of	PDSU	units	are	paid	in	cash	at	their	individual	
retirement	 or	 termination,	 whichever	 is	 earlier,	 provided	 that	 the	 units	 have	 vested.	 	 Additionally,	 the	 PDSU	 units	 earn	
dividends	subsequent	to	vesting	until	the	retirement	or	termination,	whichever	is	earlier.

Deferred	Share	Units	Plan	

The	 Company	 has	 a	 Deferred	 Share	 Units	 Plan	 (the	 “DSU	 Plan”)	 whereby	 the	 Board	 grants	 units	 under	 the	 DSU	 Plan	 to	
certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“DSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	value	to	one	
common	share	of	the	Company.		The	DSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	cash	for	each	unit	following	their	individual	
retirement	or	termination	dates,	whichever	is	earlier.		The	individual	unit	values	are	based	on	the	average	market	value	of	
the	Company’s	common	shares	for	the	five	days	preceding	the	retirement/termination	date.	

The	table	below	outlines	activity	relating	to	the	RSU	Plan,	PSU	Plan	and	DSU	Plan.		During	2020,	the	Company	paid	the	RSU	
Participants	$55	(2019	-	$76)	upon	vesting	of	the	3,434	RSU	Plan	units	(2019	-	4,882	units).		During	2020,	the	Company	
paid	 the	 PSU	 Participants	 $nil	 (2019	 -	 $nil)	 upon	 vesting	 of	 the	 26,447	 PSU	 Plan	 units	 (2019	 -	 16,802).	 	 Of	 the	 total	
outstanding	PSU	units	at	December	31,	2020,	the	Company	has	recorded	a	liability	on	all	of	these	units.	At	December	31,	
2019,	the	Company	did	not	record	a	liability	on	40,819	units	as	it	did	not	expect	any	payout	on	these	units.		During	2020	
and	2019,	there	were	no	payments	to	DSU	Participants.	

At	December	31

2020

2019

DSU

RSU

PSU

DSU

RSU

PSU

Units	outstanding,	beginning	of	year

New	units	granted

Units	issued	as	dividends

Units	vested

Units	forfeited

Units	outstanding,	end	of	year

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

50,456	

43,604	

7,134	

78,853	

28,999	

6,839	

(3,434)	 	

(26,447)	 	

12,250	

—	

560	

—	

15,322	

43,284	

3,303	

59,104	

39,359	

6,162	

(4,882)	 	

(16,802)	

(19,446)	 	

(17,954)	 	

(12,810)	 	

(6,571)	 	

(8,970)	

78,314	

70,290	

—	

50,456	

78,853	

Compensation	expense	for	the	year

Outstanding	liability,	end	of	year

$	

$	

—	 $	

—	 $	

249	 $	

486	 $	

404	 $	

534	 $	

52	 $	

—	 $	

261	 $	

292	 $	

130	

130	

-	92	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

23. Credit	Facilities	

The	Company	has	a	demand	loan	revolver	facility	from	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	Chartered	bank	bearing	interest	at	prime	plus	
0.75%	 (3.20%)	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	 prime	 plus	 0.75%	 (4.70%)).	 	 During	 Q3	 2020,	 the	 facility	 limit	 was	 increased	 from	
$120,000	to	$150,000	until	October	30,	2020	and	then	again	from	November	3,	2020	to		December	31,	2020.		The	facility	is	
due	 and	 payable	 upon	 demand.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 the	 outstanding	 demand	 loan	 payable	 was	$nil	 (December	 31,	
2019	-	$5,053).		

Under	the	facility,	there	is	a	sublimit	for	issued	letters	of	credit.		Letters	of	credit	have	a	term	of	up	to	one	year	from	the	
date	of	issuance,	plus	a	renewal	clause	providing	for	an	automatic	one-year	extension	at	the	maturity	date	subject	to	the	
bank’s	option	to	cancel	by	written	notice	at	least	30	days	prior	to	the	letters	of	credit	expiry	date.		The	letters	of	credit	are	
for	the	purpose	of	supporting	developer	obligations	to	municipalities	in	conjunction	with	residential	construction	loans.	If	
the	developer	defaults	in	its	obligation	to	the	municipalities,	the	municipalities	may	draw	on	the	letters	of	credit,	in	which	
case	 the	 Company	 is	 obligated	 to	 fund	 the	 letters	 of	 credit.	 At	 December	 31,	 2020,	 there	 were	 letters	 of	 credit	 in	 the	
amount	 of	 $39,105	 issued	 (December	 31,	 2019	 -	 $33,965)	 and	 additional	 letters	 of	 credit	 in	 the	 amount	 of	 $15,774	
committed	but	not	issued	(December	31,	2019	-	$17,950).

The	 Company	 has	 an	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 that	 enables	 the	 Company	 to	 execute	
repurchase	agreements	for	liquidity	purposes.		This	facility	allows	the	Company	to	encumber	certain	eligible	securities	for	
financing	purposes.		As	part	of	the	agreement,	the	Company	may	sell	assets	to	the	counterparty	at	a	specified	price	with	an	
agreement	to	repurchase	at	a	specified	future	date.		The	interest	rate	on	the	borrowings	is	driven	by	market	spot	rates	at	
the	time	of	borrowing.		At	December	31,	2020,	the	outstanding	facility	balance	was	$nil	(December	31,	2019	-	$nil).		

In	February	2021,	the	Company	signed	a	term	sheet	with	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	Chartered	bank	for	$50,000	for	a	senior	
secured	mortgage	warehouse	facility	that	will	bear	interest	at	either	prime	plus	0.05%	or	BAs	plus	1.05%.		The	facility	will	
be	used	to	fund	insured	single	family	mortgages	prior	to	securitizations	activities.			

24. Capital	Management	

The	Company’s	primary	capital	management	objectives	are	to	maintain	sufficient	capital	for	regulatory	purposes	and	to	
earn	 acceptable	 and	 sustainable	 risk-weighted	 returns.	 	 For	 further	 information,	 refer	 to	 the	 “Capital	 Management”	
section	of	the	MD&A.

Regulatory	capital

As	a	Loan	Company	under	the	Trust	Act,	OSFI	oversees	the	adequacy	of	the	Company’s	capital.		For	this	purpose,	OSFI	has	
imposed	minimum	capital	to	risk-weighted	asset	ratios	and	a	minimum	leverage	ratio.

For	further	information	on	the	Company’s	regulatory	capital	management,	refer	to	the	“Regulatory	Capital”	sub-section	of	
the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

-	93	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

At	December	31

Regulatory	ratios	(OSFI)

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus		
Retained	earnings
Deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Eligible	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	3
Common	Equity	Tier	1	and	Tier	1	Capital	3		(A)
Tier	2	Capital	3
Total	Capital	3

Total	exposures/Regulatory	assets

Consolidated	assets
Less:	deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Other	adjustments	2
Total	on-balance	sheet	exposures

Mortgage	and	investment	funding	commitments

Less:	conversion	to	credit	equivalent	amount	(50%)

Letters	of	credit

Less:	conversion	to	credit	equivalent	amount	(50%)

Off-balance	sheet	items

$	

$	

$	

2020

2019

234,635	 $	
510	
111,367	
(53,475)	
1,364	
294,401	
4,707	
299,108	 $	

2,728,715	 $	
(53,475)	
3,018	
2,678,258	

394,139	
(197,070)	
39,105	
(19,553)	
216,621	

228,008	
510	
101,794	
(36,813)	
—	
293,499	
—	
293,499	

2,179,341	
(36,813)	
3,804	
2,146,332	

340,297	
(170,149)	
33,965	
(16,983)	
187,130	

Total	exposures/Regulatory	assets	(B)

$	

2,894,879	 $	

2,333,462	

Leverage	ratio	(A	/	B)

	10.17	%

	12.58	%

1	The	deduction	for	the	equity	investment	in	MCAP	is	equal	to	the	equity	investment	balance	less	10%	of	shareholders’	equity	and	eligible	
stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances.	
2	Certain	items,	such	as	negative	cash	balances,	are	excluded	from	total	exposures	but	included	in	consolidated	assets.
3	 Effective	 March	 31,	 2020,	 the	 total	 capital	 ratio	 reflects	 the	 inclusion	 of	 stage	 1	 and	 stage	 2	 allowances	 on	 the	 Company’s	 mortgage	
portfolio	 in	 Tier	 2	 capital.	 In	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	 transitional	 arrangements	 for	 capital	 treatment	 of	 ECL	 issued	 March	 27,	 2020,	 a	
portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	
to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	
allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	is	currently	set	at	70%	
in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	25%	in	fiscal	2022.	Prior	period	ratios	have	not	been	restated.	

Income	tax	capital

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	the	Company	is	limited	to	an	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	of	5:1	(or	an	income	tax	
assets	to	capital	ratio	of	6:1),	based	on	the	non-consolidated	balance	sheet	in	the	MIC	entity	measured	at	its	tax	value.		For	
further	information	on	the	Company’s	income	tax	capital	management,	refer	to	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sub-section	of	
the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

-	94	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

25. Financial	Instruments	

The	 majority	 of	 the	 Company’s	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 consists	 of	 financial	 instruments,	 and	 the	 majority	 of	 net	
income	 is	 derived	 from	 the	 related	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses.	 	 Financial	 instruments	 include	 cash	 and	 cash	
equivalents,	cash	held	in	trust,	marketable	securities,	mortgages,	non-marketable	securities,	other	loans,	financial	liabilities	
from	securitization,	term	deposits	and	demand	loan	payable.

To	measure	financial	instruments	that	are	carried	at	fair	value	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets,	or	for	which	fair	value	is	
disclosed,	the	following	fair	value	hierarchy	is	used	based	on	the	inputs	to	the	valuation:

Level	1:	Quoted	market	prices	observed	in	active	markets	for	identical	assets	and	liabilities.
Level	2:	Directly	or	indirectly	observable	inputs	for	the	assets	or	liabilities	not	included	in	Level	1.
Level	3:	Unobservable	market	inputs.

Financial	instruments	are	classified	at	the	lowest	level	of	the	hierarchy	for	which	a	significant	input	has	been	used.	The	fair	
value	hierarchy	requires	the	use	of	observable	market	inputs	whenever	obtainable.	

There	were	no	transfers	between	levels	during	the	years	ended	December	31,	2020	and	2019.	

The	 following	 tables	 summarize	 the	 fair	 values	 of	 financial	 assets	 measured	 at	 FVPL	 and	 financial	 assets	 and	 liabilities	
measured	at	amortized	cost	for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed.	

At	December	31,	2020

Level	1

Level	2

Level	3

Total

Carrying	
Value

30	 $	
—	

—	
30	 $	

—	 $	

43,583	

49,613	 $	
43,583	

49,613	
43,583	

12,534	
56,117	 $	

12,534	
105,730	 $	

12,534	
105,730	

—	 $	

88,929	 $	

88,929	
—	 $	
1,252,762	
—	
2,382	
—	
29,610	
—	
—	
1,135,745	
—	 $	 2,463,334	 $	 2,581,873	 $	 2,509,428	

1,266,785	
2,382	
—	
1,194,167	

1,266,785	
2,382	
29,610	
1,194,167	

—	 $	 1,259,433	 $	 1,259,433	 $	 1,234,769	
—	
4,825	
—	
1,142,609	
—	 $	 2,428,730	 $	 2,428,730	 $	 2,382,203	

4,825	
1,164,472	

1,164,472	

4,825	 $	

Assets	measured	at	FVPL
Marketable	securities
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSHYF	2
Non-marketable	securities	-	Securitization	
Notes	3

Assets	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Mortgages	-	corporate	4
Other	assets	-	other	loans	5
Securitization	program	cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages	-	securitized	4

Liabilities	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Term	deposits	7
Other	liabilities	-	corporate	6
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	8

$	

$	

$	

49,583	 $	
—	

—	
49,583	 $	

88,929	 $	
—	
—	
29,610	
—	

$	

118,539	 $	

$	

$	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	 $	

-	95	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

At	December	31,	2019

Level	1

Level	2

Level	3

Total

Carrying	
Value

Assets	measured	at	FVPL
Marketable	securities
Non-marketable	securities	-	Crown	LP	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSHYF	2
Non-marketable	securities	-	Securitization	
Notes	3

Assets	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Mortgages	-	corporate	4
Other	assets	-	other	loans	5
Securitization	program	cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages	-	securitized	4

$	

$	

$	

$	

46,141	 $	
—	
—	

—	
46,141	 $	

54,452	 $	
—	
—	
28,575	
—	
83,027	 $	

Liabilities	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

29	 $	
—	
—	

—	
29	 $	

—	 $	

33,121	
42,949	

46,170	 $	
33,121	
42,949	

46,170	
33,121	
42,949	

17,619	
93,689	 $	

17,619	
139,859	 $	

17,619	
139,859	

—	 $	

54,452	 $	

54,452	
—	 $	
1,089,401	
—	
1,099	
—	
28,575	
—	
—	
784,296	
—	 $	 1,888,376	 $	 1,971,403	 $	 1,957,823	

1,091,545	
1,099	
28,575	
795,732	

1,091,545	
1,099	
—	
795,732	

$	

$	

5,053	
15,996	
797,794	

5,053	
15,996	
797,794	

Term	deposits	7
Demand	loan	payable	6
Other	liabilities	-	corporate	6
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	8

—	 $	 1,039,732	 $	 1,039,732	 $	 1,034,299	
5,053	
—	
—	
15,996	
793,660	
—	
—	 $	 1,858,575	 $	 1,858,575	 $	 1,849,008	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	 $	
1	 Fair	 value	 of	 investment	 is	 based	 on	 the	 underlying	 real	 estate	 properties	 determined	 by	 the	 discounted	 cash	 flow	 method	 and	 direct	
capitalization	method.	The	significant	unobservable	inputs	are	the	capitalization	rate	and	discount	rate.
2	Fair	value	is	based	on	the	redemption	value	of	the	KSHYF.
3	Fair	value	of	investment	in	securitized	notes	is	determined	by	discounting	the	expected	future	cash	flows	of	the	future	fee	income	from	
the	renewals	of	a	securitized	insured	mortgage	portfolio.	The	significant	unobservable	input	is	the	discount	rate.
4	Fair	value	of	corporate	and	securitized	fixed	rate	mortgages	are	calculated	based	on	discounting	the	expected	future	cash	flows	of	the	
mortgages,	 adjusting	 for	 credit	 risk	 and	 prepayment	 assumptions	 at	 current	 market	 rates	 for	 offered	 mortgages	 based	 on	 term,	
contractual	maturities	and	product	type.		For	variable	rate	mortgages,	fair	value	is	assumed	to	equal	their	carrying	amount	since	there	are	
no	fixed	spreads.		The	Company	classifies	its	mortgages	as	Level	3	given	the	fact	that	although	many	of	the	inputs	to	the	valuation	models	
used	are	observable,	non-observable	inputs	include	the	discount	rate	and	the	assumed	level	of	prepayments.
5	Fair	value	is	assumed	to	be	the	carrying	value	as	underlying	loans	are	variable	rate.
6	The	carrying	value	of	the	asset/liability	approximates	fair	value.
7	As	term	deposits	are	non-transferable	by	the	deposit	holders,	there	is	no	observable	market.	As	such,	the	fair	value	of	the	term	deposits	is	
determined	by	discounting	expected	future	cash	flows	of	the	deposits	at	current	offered	rates	for	deposits	with	similar	terms.
8	Fair	value	of	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	is	determined	using	current	market	rates	for	CMB	and	MBS.

The	following	table	shows	the	continuity	of	Level	3	financial	instruments	recorded	at	fair	value:

At	December	31

Balance,	beginning	of	year
Advances
Repayments	/	Disposition
Changes	in	fair	value,	recognized	in	net	income
Balance,	end	of	year

Risk	management	

2020

2019

$	

$	

93,689	 $	
635	
(38,207)	 	

—	
56,117	 $	

71,813	
19,089	
(441)	
3,228	
93,689	

The	types	of	risks	to	which	the	Company	is	exposed	include	but	are	not	limited	to	liquidity	and	funding	risk,	credit	risk,	
interest	rate	risk	and	market	risk.		The	Company’s	enterprise	risk	management	framework	includes	policies,	guidelines	and	
procedures,	 with	 oversight	 by	 senior	 management	 and	 the	 Board.	 These	 policies	 are	 developed	 and	 implemented	 by	
management	and	reviewed	and	approved	periodically	by	the	Board.		The	nature	of	these	risks	and	how	they	are	managed	
is	provided	in	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.		The	shaded	sections	of	the	MD&A	relating	to	liquidity	and	
funding,	credit,	interest	rate	and	market	risks	inherent	in	financial	instruments	form	an	integral	part	of	these	consolidated	
financial	statements.	

-	96	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

26. Commitments	and	Contingencies	

MCAP	is	actively	defending	a	claim	arising	from	a	power	of	sale	process	with	respect	to	a	defaulted	land	development	loan	
previously	 funded	 by	 MCAN.	 	 The	 plaintiff	 has	 claimed	 improvident	 sale	 and	 has	 claimed	 damages	 of	 approximately	
$6,000.		On	December	11,	2020,	a	trial	on	this	matter	resulted	in	a	court	judgment	to	dismiss	the	claim	with	$300	in	costs	
to	be	paid	by	the	plaintiff.	On	January	11,	2021,	the	plaintiff	appealed.		MCAP	was	awarded	a	judgment	for	approximately	
$500	 against	 the	 same	 plaintiff	 in	 related	 proceedings.	 	 The	 Company	 may	 be	 obligated	 to	 indemnify	 MCAP	 for	 certain	
liabilities	that	may	be	incurred	as	part	of	the	proceedings	under	a	mortgage	servicing	agreement	between	the	two	parties.		
Based	on,	among	other	things,	the	current	status	of	the	proceedings,	the	Company	does	not	expect	to	incur	any	material	
liability	arising	out	of	this	indemnification	obligation	to	MCAP	and	accordingly	have	not	recorded	a	provision.

The	 shaded	 section	 of	 the	 MD&A	 relating	 to	 commitment	 liquidity	 risk	 forms	 an	 integral	 part	 of	 these	 consolidated	
financial	statements.

27. Comparative	Amounts	

Certain	comparative	amounts	have	been	reclassified	to	conform	to	the	presentation	adopted	in	the	current	year.		There	
was	no	impact	to	the	financial	position	or	net	income	as	a	result	of	these	reclassifications.

-	97	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS
Karen	Weaver
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer

Floriana	Cipollone
Vice	President	and	Chief	Financial	Officer	

Avish	Buck
Vice	President,	Residential	Lending

Carl	Brown
Vice	President,	Investments

Emily	Randle
Vice	President	and	Chief	Risk	Officer

Mike	Jensen
Vice	President	and	Chief	Compliance	Officer
(Chief	Anti	Money	Laundering	&	Privacy	Officer)

Sylvia	Pinto
Vice	President,	Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer

Milica	Pejic
Vice	President,	Finance	

Paul	Gill
Vice	President,	Information	Technology

Nazeera	Khan
Chief	Audit	Officer

DIRECTORS	AND	EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS

DIRECTORS
Glenn	Doré
President,	Teff	Administration	Inc.
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Director	since	May	2020

Philip	Gillin
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2020

Gordon	Herridge
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
Chair	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2018

Loraine	McIntosh
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Chair	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2017

Gaelen	Morphet
Chief	Investment	Officer,	Cinnamon	Investments	ULC
Chair	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Director	since	January	2018

Derek	Sutherland
Chair	of	the	Board,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
President,	Canadazil	Capital	Inc.
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2017

Ian	Sutherland
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Director	since	January	1991

Karen	Weaver
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
Director	since	November	2011

-	98	-

2020 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CORPORATE	INFORMATION

Head	Office	
200	King	Street	West,	Suite	600	
Toronto,	Ontario	M5H	3T4	
Tel:	416-572-4880	
Tel:	1-855-213-6226	(toll	free)	
Fax:	416-598-4142	
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com	

Term	Deposits	
Tel:	1-800-387-9096	(toll	free)	
Fax:	1-877-821-0710	
termdeposits@mcanmortgage.com		

Stock	Listing	
Toronto	Stock	Exchange	
Symbol:	MKP	

Registrar	and	Transfer	Agent	
Computershare	Investor	Services	Inc.	
100	University	Avenue,	9th	Floor	
Toronto,	Ontario	M5J	2Y1	
Tel:	1-800-564-6253	

Websites	
www.mcanmortgage.com	
www.xmcmortgage.com	

General	Information	
For	general	enquiries	about	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation,	
please	write	to	Ms.	Sylvia	Pinto,	Corporate	Secretary	&	
Governance	Officer	(head	office	details	above)	or	e-mail	
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com.

Dividend	Reinvestment	Plan	(DRIP)	
For	further	information	regarding	MCAN’s	Dividend
Reinvestment	Plan,	please	visit:
www.mcanmortgage.com/investors/dividends.	

An	Enrolment	Form	may	be	obtained	at	any	time	upon	written
request	addressed	to	the	Plan	Agent,	Computershare.	
Registered	Participants	may	also	obtain	Enrolment	Forms	online	
at	www-us.computershare.com/investor.

Shareholders
For	dividend	information,	change	in	share	registration	or
address,	lost	certificates,	estate	transfers,	or	to	advise	of
duplicate	mailings,	please	call	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation’s	
Transfer	Agent	and	Registrar,	Computershare	(see	left	for	
contact).	

Report	Copies
This	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation	2020	Annual	Report	
is	available	for	viewing/printing	on	our	website	at
www.mcanmortgage.com,	and	also	on	SEDAR	at

										www.sedar.com.

To	request	a	printed	copy,	please	contact	Ms.	Sylvia	Pinto,
Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer,	or	e-mail	
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com.

Annual	and	Special	Meeting	of	Shareholders		
Tuesday,	May	11,	2021
4:30pm	(local	time)
All	shareholders	and	prospective	investors	are	invited	to	attend.

-	99	-

	
	
	
	
	
		
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
MCAN Mortgage Corporation
600-200 King Street West, Toronto, ON M5H 3T4

(855) 213-6226 | mcanmortgage.com | mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com