Quarterlytics / Financial Services / REIT - Mortgage / MCAN Mortgage Corporation

MCAN Mortgage Corporation

mkp · TSX Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker mkp
Exchange TSX
Sector Financial Services
Industry REIT - Mortgage
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · MCAN Mortgage Corporation
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

TABLE	OF	CONTENTS

MESSAGE	TO	SHAREHOLDERS   ...............................................................................................................
OUR	BUSINESS	AND	STRATEGY  ..............................................................................................................
MANAGEMENT’S	DISCUSSION	AND	ANALYSIS	OF	OPERATIONS   ...........................................................
CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS  .............................................................................................
NOTES	TO	THE	CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS    ....................................................................
DIRECTORS	AND	EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS ..................................................................................................
CORPORATE	INFORMATION    ..................................................................................................................

6
8
17
75
79
112
113

-	5	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

MESSAGE	TO	SHAREHOLDERS

Over	 the	 last	 four	 years,	 our	 strategies	 have	 achieved	 business	 growth	 and	 expansion	 that	 supports	 long	 term	
sustainability	 and	 high	 quality	 earnings.	 Our	 business	 has	 always	 been	 conducted	 based	 on	 our	 prudent	 lending	
and	investing	principles	and	a	low	cost	funding	strategy	to	provide	attractive	returns	to	our	shareholders.	We	have	
seen	 the	 economy	 change	 in	 each	 of	 the	 last	 four	 years	 and	 I	 am	 proud	 to	 say	 that	 our	 entire	 team,	 has	
contributed	to	successfully	growing	our	business	while	improving	all	aspects	of	our	operations.	We	have	focused	
on	enhancing	internal	infrastructure	and	team	capability	to	support	lean	operations	and	delivering	differentiated	
service	to	our	customers	and	partners.	

2022	was	a	year	of	significant	change	in	our	external	environment,	in	the	economy,	interest	rates,	housing	market,	
inflation	and	population	growth	through	immigration.	Many	of	the	impacts	of	the	pandemic	with	respect	to	work	
styles,	consumer	preferences	and	low	unemployment	are	still	with	us,	indicating	longer	term	changes	are	taking	
hold.	We	entered	2022	with	some	amount	of	caution	regarding	these	factors	and	continued	to	adjust	our	business	
each	 time	 external	 impacts	 and	 changes	 unfolded.	 As	 in	 the	 three	 years	 prior,	 notably	 including	 the	 pandemic	
years,	we	focused	on	our	long	term	strategic	objectives,	pivoting	in	each	year	to	new	opportunities	and	challenges.	
In	 2022,	 we	 prioritized	 maintaining	 solid	 net	 interest	 margin	 over	 corporate	 asset	 growth.	 We	 worked	 with	 key	
partners	and	customers	to	resolve	business	challenges	driven	by	market	conditions.		We	also	continued	to	advance	
our	internal	operating	capability	and	efficiency.	In	the	prior	three	years,	we	focused	on	growing	our	business	and	
our	 balance	 sheet.	 We	 will	 continue	 to	 be	 focused	 on	 our	 long	 term	 strategic	 objectives,	 including	 moderate	
growth	 and	 business	 operations	 and	 capabilities.	 I	 believe	 that	 our	 strong	 team	 culture	 enhances	 our	 ability	 to	
effectively	tackle	change	and	opportunity	in	our	business.

Today,	 the	 Company’s	 assets	 collectively	 provide	 our	 shareholders	 with	 a	 comprehensive	 investment	 platform	
across	 the	 Canadian	 real	 estate	 landscape.	 We	 invest	 in	 residential	 mortgages,	 provide	 financing	 for	 residential	
construction	 in	 urban	 markets,	 hold	 and	 manage	 a	 REIT	 portfolio,	 participate	 in	 high	 yield	 mortgage	 funds,	
participate	 in	 real	 estate	 equity	 funds	 focused	 on	 asset	 value	 creation	 and	 the	 development	 of	 commercial	 and	
residential	 assets	 in	 key	 urban	 markets,	 and	 we	 hold	 our	 MCAP	 Commercial	 LP	 ownership	 interest	 of	
approximately	14%.	Collectively,	these	quality	investments	are	not	available	to	typical	shareholders	and	provide	a	
curated	portfolio	for	participation	in	the	real	estate	market	in	Canada,	with	a	focus	on	residential	real	estate.	We	
believe	 in	 the	 resiliency	 of	 our	 portfolios	 through	 various	 economic	 cycles	 and	 therefore	 the	 resiliency	 in	 our	
financial	performance	over	the	long	term.

2022	Year	in	Review

The	 Company’s	 business	 activities	 continued	 to	 remain	 strong	 in	 2022	 fueled	 by	 our	 focus	 on	 our	 core	 lending	
business,	 including	 our	 mortgage	 and	 loan	 portfolios	 and	 related	 funding	 costs,	 while	 closely	 monitoring	 market	
conditions,	credit	quality	and	other	factors	that	could	impact	our	business.	In	the	rising	interest	rate	environment,	
our	 business	 has	 various	 levers	 and	 qualities	 that	 are	 positive	 for	 managing	 net	 mortgage	 interest	 including	 the	
primarily	 one	 year	 term	 of	 our	 uninsured	 residential	 mortgages,	 the	 primarily	 floating	 rates	 on	 our	 construction	
portfolio	and	realigning	the	duration	of	our	term	deposit	funding.	

We	have	proactively	raised	capital	which	has	enabled	us	to	grow	our	business,	including	through	our	at-the-market	
equity	program	and	an	oversubscribed	rights	offering.	We	have	achieved	growth	in	both	our	residential	mortgage	
portfolio	and	our	construction	and	commercial	lending	portfolio,	without	sacrificing	our	net	mortgage	interest.	We	
have	 been	 opportunistic	 and	 ensured	 that	 we	 provide	 outstanding	 service	 to	 our	 brokers,	 originators,	 and	
customers.	

Corporate	assets	(which	excludes	our	securitization	portfolios)	totalled	$2.3	billion	and	increased	6%	in	the	year	
and	86%	over	the	last	four	years.	Our	corporate	mortgages	component	increased	7%	to	$1.9	billion	at	year	end	and	
110%	over	the	last	four	years.	

Although	mortgage	originations	were	down	from	2021	levels,	partly	due	to	our	strategy	of	focusing	on	net	interest	
margins	 over	 origination	 growth	 and	 the	 slowdown	 in	 the	 housing	 market,	 both	 our	 uninsured	 residential	
mortgages	and	our	insured	residential	mortgages	and	securitized	insured	residential	mortgages	grew	by	6%.	We	
saw	our	spreads	increase	in	the	fourth	quarter	compared	to	the	third	quarter	as	a	result	of	our	efforts	to	focus	on	
net	interest	margin.		We	continued	to	advance	our	capabilities,	products,	and	customer	service.	

Our	 construction	 and	 commercial	 portfolio	 grew	 20%	 for	 the	 year	 to	 $930	 million	 which	 is	 a	 record	 outstanding	
balance	for	us.	This	portfolio	benefited	from	the	rising	interest	rate	environment	as	it	is	mostly	at	floating	rates	and	
tends	to	provide	higher	yields.	We	proactively	manage	investments	in	our	construction	and	commercial	portfolio	in	
terms	of	product	composition,	geographic	mix,	and	exposure.	Our	lending	and	underwriting	criteria	for	investing	

-	6	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

capital	 continues	 to	 generate	 a	 strong	 loan	 book.	 We	 have	 strong	 strategic	 partnerships	 with	 originators	 for	
investing	in	loans	and	expect	to	maintain	the	quality	of	our	investments	in	this	growing	portfolio.	During	the	year,	
we	increased	our	portfolio	in	and	around	the	urban	markets	of	the	Greater	Vancouver	area,	the	Greater	Toronto	
area	 and	 to	 a	 lesser	 degree,	 Calgary,	 and	 Edmonton.	 These	 markets	 have	 strong	 demand	 for	 more	 entry	 level	
homes	due	to	household	formation	driven	by	population	dynamics	and	immigration.	

We	continue	to	proactively	manage	all	of	our	income-earning	corporate	assets	and	recycle	capital	as	appropriate.		
Our	 marketable	 securities,	 comprised	 of	 publicly	 traded	 REITs,	 saw	 a	 downturn	 in	 2022	 amid	 an	 uncertain	
economic	outlook;	however,	we	still	had	a	year	to	date	distribution	yield1	of	6.01%	on	this	portfolio	compared	to	
5.49%	 last	 year.	 We	 continue	 to	 hold	 these	 investments	 for	 the	 long	 term,	 for	 both	 current	 return	 and	 capital	
appreciation.

Our	non-marketable	securities	portfolio	consists	of	investments	in	development	and	loan	funds.	We	have	invested	
in,	and	are	committed	to,	increasing	our	investments	in	various	funds	that	provide	either	a	current	above-average	
yield	or	a	longer	term	return	greater	than	15%	over	the	life	of	the	funds.	Our	strategy	of	laddering	our	investments	
in	 these	 longer	 term	 funds	 should	 provide	 above	 average	 returns	 as	 the	 funds	 mature	 and	 their	 strategies	 are	
executed.	We	are	proud	of	the	fact	that	certain	of	these	funds	focus	on	the	development	of	affordable	housing	and	
connected	neighbourhoods	and	reducing	the	impact	of	climate	change.	

Our	 equity	 investment	 in	 MCAP	 increased	 as	 a	 result	 of	 its	 earnings	 and	 growth	 less	 our	 distributions	 in	 2022.		
MCAP	 is	 Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 finance	 company.	 With	 the	 growth	 in	 its	 assets	 under	
management	and	its	market	leadership	position,	we	expect	that	MCAP	will	continue	to	provide	solid	returns	for	
MCAN.	

During	the	year,	we	continued	to	invest	in	our	team	and	in	our	infrastructure.	Our	2022	activities	were	part	of	a	
multi-year	strategic	focus	on	our	internal	operations	to	deliver	enhanced	customer	service	and	drive	sustainable,	
profitable	growth	in	a	quality	working	environment	for	our	team.	

Overall,	I	am	very	pleased	with	our	2022	results	and	team	performance.		We	will	continue	to	be	vigilant	and	adjust	
our	business	activities	in	the	context	of	the	market.	Our	targeted	annual	growth	in	corporate	assets	over	the	long	
term	continues	to	be	10%.

We	continue	to	support	and	invest	in	our	most	important	asset	–	our	team!		As	two	measures	of	the	success	of	our	
journey	in	2022,	we	were	proud	to	be	included	in	the	2022	Best	Workplaces™	in	Canada	and	to	be	recognized	as	a	
2022	Mortgage	Employer	of	the	Year	by	Canadian	Mortgage	Professional.	We	believe	in	an	inclusive,	diverse,	and	
equal	environment	for	our	team	and	we	believe	in	the	strong	support	of	our	community.				

Looking	forward,	we	are	focused	on	continued	growth	and	profitability	of	our	business	to	drive	value	for	all	our	
stakeholders.	I	am	optimistic	about	achieving	our	business	objectives	as	we	have	strong	business	partnerships,	a	
talented	and	committed	team,	and	excellent	leadership	from	our	management	team	and	the	Board	of	Directors.	
While	we	are	pleased	with	our	accomplishments	in	the	year	and	over	the	past	four	years,	we	always	have	more	to	
do.	 We	 will	 continue	 to	 execute	 on	 our	 strategic	 plan	 and	 follow	 our	 vision.	 I	 look	 forward	 to	 reporting	 on	 our	
achievements	in	the	future.

Karen	Weaver
President	and	CEO

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure	and	incorporated	by	reference	and	defined	in	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	our	2022	MD&A	available	
below	or	on	SEDAR	at	www.sedar.com.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	
similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.		

-	7	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

OUR	BUSINESS	AND	STRATEGY

MCAN	 (TSX:	 MKP)	 provides	 sustainable	 growth	 and	 returns	 for	 our	 shareholders	 by	 leveraging	 our	 real	 estate	
expertise	 and	 providing	 our	 shareholders	 with	 unique	 access	 to	 investments	 in	 the	 Canadian	 real	 estate	 market	
and	the	returns	that	they	generate.		Our	business	includes	real	estate	lending	and	investing,	including	residential	
mortgage	lending,	residential	construction	lending,	non-residential	construction	and	commercial	lending,	investing	
in	 a	 portfolio	 of	 REITs,	 and	 investing	 in	 and	 being	 invested	 in	 strategic	 private	 investments	 like	 (i)	 MCAP	
Commercial	 LP	 (“MCAP”)	 (privately-owned	 and	 Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 financing	 company)	 in	
which	 we	 own	 an	 almost	 14%	 interest	 and	 (ii)	 non-marketable	 equity-based	 real	 estate	 development	 funds	 and	
mortgage	 funds.	 	 We	 provide	 a	 breadth	 of	 expertise	 in	 all	 facets	 of	 the	 real	 estate	 cycle	 that	 our	 shareholders	
benefit	from.	Our	unique	tax	structure	as	a	flow-through	Mortgage	Investment	Corporation	(“MIC”)	allows	us	to	
not	 be	 taxed	 at	 the	 corporate	 level	 by	 distributing	 all	 of	 our	 taxable	 earnings	 annually	 to	 shareholders.	 	 It	 also	
means	that	67%	of	our	non-consolidated	tax	assets	are	to	be	held	in	residential	mortgages	and	cash.

MCAN’s	lines	of	business	include	three	divisions	-	MCAN	Home,	MCAN	Capital	and	MCAN	Wealth.

MCAN	 Home	 is	 our	 residential	 mortgage	 lender	 that	 partners	
exclusively	 with	 accredited	 mortgage	 professionals	 to	 offer	 both	
insured	 and	 uninsured	 mortgage	 solutions	 across	 Canada.	 	 MCAN	
Home	 operates	 through	 MCAN’s	 wholly	 owned	 subsidiary,	 MCAN	
Home	Mortgage	Corporation	(formerly	XMC	Mortgage	Corporation).	

financing	 and	

focuses	 on	 unique	

MCAN	 Capital	
investment	
opportunities	 in	 the	 construction	 and	 commercial	 loan	 markets,	
REITs,	 and	 private	 investment	 funds	 focused	 on	 lending	 to	 and	
developing	 Canadian	 communities.	 	 We	 also	 have	 an	 almost	 14%	
equity	interest	in	MCAP,	Canada’s	largest	privately-owned	mortgage	
financing	company.	

MCAN	Wealth	offers	investors	CDIC	insured	investment	solutions	at	
competitive	rates,	differing	term	options,	and	with	no	fees.	

Business	Model

MCAN’s	 business	 model	 provides	 focused	 investing	 in	 products	 and	 markets	 where	 we	 have	 extensive	 expertise	
and	 that	 are	 not	 generally	 accessible	 to	 our	 shareholders,	 to	 generate	 attractive	 financial	 returns.	 We	 employ	
leverage	by	issuing	term	deposits	that	are	sourced	through	a	network	of	independent	financial	agents.		

-	8	-

	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	business	model	helps	us	to	achieve	our	long-term	objectives:

•
•
•

Sustained	10%	average	annual	growth	of	assets;
Sustained	13%	to	15%	average	return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	(“ROE”);	and
Sustained	and	prudent	dividend	growth.

We	have	made	significant	strides	over	the	last	several	years	under	our	current	executive	leadership	team,	to	grow	
our	 business	 and	 achieve	 our	 long-term	 objectives.	 Comparing	 December	 31,	 2022	 to	 December	 31,	 2018,	 we	
have:

•
•
•
•

•

Increased	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	by	110%	to	$1.9	billion	from	$0.9	billion;
Increased	our	corporate	assets	by	86%	to	$2.3	billion	from	$1.2	billion;
Increased	our	annual	net	income	by	53%	to	$55.4	million	from	$36.3	million;
Increased	our	regular	cash	dividends	by	13%	to	1.44	per	share	from	1.28	per	share	as	well	as	distributed	
two	special	stock	dividends	of	$0.97	per	share	and	$0.85	per	share;	and	
Delivered	average	ROE1	of	14.39%	over	the	4	year	period	vs	13.46%	over	the	previous	4	year	period.	

Our	2022	Strategic	Priorities	

We	believe	we	have	been	successful	in	executing	on	our	strategic	priorities	in	2022.	Those	priorities	included:

Strategic	Priorities

Results

Grow,	diversify	and	add	
new	products	to	our	
portfolio	of	investments

Expand	our	funding	
sources	and	capital

Investment	in	technology	
and	process	efficiencies

• We	have	grown	our	corporate	assets	6%	since	last	year.		

•

Achieved	our	highest	outstanding	commercial	and	construction	portfolio	balance.

• We	have	added	2	new	products	to	our	residential	mortgage	product	suite	-	second	

mortgages	and	adjustable	rate	mortgages.

• We	 began	 focusing	 on	 increasing	 our	 mortgage	 lending	 in	 the	 Alberta	 and	 British	

Columbia	urban	markets.

• We	 have	 added	 5	 new	 private	 partnership	 investments	 in	 our	 non-marketable	
securities	portfolio	and	invested	approximately	$37.7	million	during	the	year	to	this	
portfolio	with	$80.5	million	of	future	commitments.

• We	launched	our	derivative	and	hedging	program	to	manage	our	interest	rate	risk.		

• We	 increased	 our	 senior	 secured	 mortgage	 warehouse	 facility	 with	 a	 Canadian	
Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 to	 $100	 million.	 	 The	 facility	 is	 used	 to	 fund	 insured	
residential	 mortgages	 prior	 to	 securitization	 activities	 and	 it	 provides	 improved	
funding	in	response	to	our	continued	growth.	

• We	increased	our	secured	demand	loan	revolved	facility	with	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	
Chartered	 bank	 to	 $220	 million.	 	 The	 facility	 is	 used	 for	 cash	 management	
operations.	

• We	completed	one	oversubscribed	rights	offering	in	December	2022,	which	raised	

$34.1	million	of	capital	to	fund	growth	of	our	business.		

• We	 successfully	 raised	 $4	 million	 of	 capital	 through	 our	 at-the-market	 equity	

program	to	fund	growth	of	our	business.		

• We	 began	 the	 process	 of	 developing	 a	 digital	 strategy	 for	 our	 MCAN	 Wealth	

division.

• We	added	to	our	broker	network	within	our	MCAN	Wealth	division.	
• We	 enhanced	 existing	 and	 new	 technology	 applications	 for	 continued	 business	

efficiencies.

• We	 developed	 and	 implemented	 a	 data	 management	 strategy	 that	 enhances	

business	efficiencies	and	cybersecurity	capabilities.

-	9	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Strategic	Priorities

Results

•

•

•

•

•

•

Launched	 a	 successful	 corporate	 rebranding	 characterized	 by	 a	 desire	 to	 better	
define	our	business	and	our	place	in	our	community	as	an	employer	that	celebrates	
and	elevates	people,	purpose	and	performance.

Launched	 our	 partner	 portal	 that	 enables	 seamless	 transfer	 of	 digital	 mortgage	
documents	and	easy	deal	management	for	our	MCAN	Home	broker	network	-	76%	
adoption	rate	among	our	MCAN	Home	broker	network.
Launched	 MCANTV	 to	 provide	 an	 accessible	 platform	 based	 on	 the	 principle	 of	
brokers	helping	brokers	and	expanding	thought	leadership.	This	also	provides	digital	
access	of	ideas	and	knowledge	to	remote	areas.

Increased	 our	 marketing	 efforts	 through	 customized	 communications,	 campaigns	
and	partner	programs.
Recognized	in	2022	Great	Places	to	WorkTM:	

◦
◦
◦
◦
◦
◦

2022	Best	Workplaces™	in	Canada	–	100-999	employees		
2022	Best	Workplaces™	for	Inclusion	
2022	Best	Workplaces™	for	Professional	Development	
2022	Best	Workplaces™	for	Women	
2022	Best	Workplaces™	in	Financial	Services	&	Insurance	
2022	Best	Workplaces™	in	Ontario

Recognized	 as	 a	 2022	 Mortgage	 Employer	 of	 the	 Year	 by	 Canadian	 Mortgage	
Professional

• We	were	an	honoree	for	Women	Lead	Here	by	the	Report	on	Business	Magazine	for	

the	third	year	in	a	row.
Improved	wellness	benefits	for	team	members.

•

Improve	customer,	
partner	and	shareholder	
relations

Enhance	people	
management	and	
capabilities,	and	team	
member	experience

Our	Investment	Portfolio

With	extensive	in-house	expertise,	MCAN	is	a	strategic	investor	in	the	Canadian	real	estate	market.	Our	portfolio	is	
focused	 on	 residential	 mortgages	 and	 residential	 construction	 loans.	 	 We	 are	 also	 a	 strategic	 investor	 in	 REITs,	
MCAP	and	other	non-marketable	real	estate	based	funds	that	are	generally	not	accessible	to	shareholders.

Total	Assets	at	December	31,	2022	of	$4.1	billion

-	10	-

Securitized Insured Residential Mortgages (43%)Residential Mortgages (25%)Construction Loans (20%)Commercial Loans (3%)Equity Investment in MCAP (3%)Non-Marketable Securities (2%)Marketable Securities (1%)Other Corporate Assets (2%)Other Securitized Assets (1%)2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Residential	Mortgage	Lending	(December	31,	2022	-	$2.8	billion;	December	31,	2021	-	$2.6	billion)

We	originate	insured	and	uninsured	residential	mortgages	across	Canada	primarily	focused	on	first	time	and	move	
up	homebuyers.		Although	we	lend	across	Canada,	our	geographical	focus	is	in	the	major	urban	regions	in	Ontario	
and	 to	 a	 lesser	 extent	 in	 Alberta	 and	 Vancouver.	 We	 have	 in-house	 origination,	 underwriting	 and	 boots	 on	 the	
ground	 in	 our	 core	 markets.	 These	 residential	 mortgages	 are	 originated	 through	 our	 strategic	 relationships	 with	
mortgage	brokers.		We	focus	our	uninsured	residential	mortgage	lending	to	those	customers	with	credit	challenges	
and	 to	 those	 who	 are	 self-employed.	 	 Our	 products	 include	 purchases,	 refinances	 and	 renewals.	 	 We	 have	
strategies	to	either	originate	and	securitize	our	on-balance	sheet	insured	residential	mortgages,	which	are	included	
in	 securitized	 insured	 residential	 mortgages	 above,	 or	 sell	 our	 insured	 residential	 mortgage	 commitments,	
depending	on	market	conditions.	

Construction	Lending	(December	31,	2022	-	$825	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$684	million)

Residential	construction	loans	are	made	to	developers	to	finance	residential	construction	projects.		We	focus	our	
lending	 on	 the	 construction	 of	 affordable	 housing	 in	 urban/suburban	 growth	 markets	 with	 a	 preference	 for	
proximity	to	transit.	This	approach	aims	to	mitigate	the	impact	of	price	volatility	and	tightened	sales	activity	in	the	
event	of	market	corrections.		As	well,	these	markets	are	where	we,	or	our	originating	partners,	have	experience	
and	local	expertise.		We	have	long	established	strategic	relationships	with	originators,	partners	and	borrowers.		In	
house,	 we	 apply	 our	 own	 seasoned	 experience	 and	 underwriting.	 The	 borrowers	 that	 we	 like	 to	 target	 are	
experienced	developers	with	a	successful	track	record	of	project	completion	and	loan	repayment,	and	often	repeat	
customers	to	us.		These	loans	generally	have	a	floating	interest	rate,	with	a	floor	rate	set	at	origination	and	loan	
terms	typically	ranging	between	24	and	36	months.		We	also	strategically	lend	at	the	land	development	stage	to	
enhance	longer	term	relationships	with	borrowers.		Non-residential	construction	loans	provide	similar	construction	
financing,	but	for	retail	shopping	developments,	office	buildings	and	industrial	developments.		

Commercial	Lending	(December	31,	2022	-	$105	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$93	million)

Commercial	 loans	 include	 multi	 family	 residential	 loans	 (e.g.	 loans	 secured	 by	 apartment	 buildings),	 and	 other	
commercial	loans,	which	consist	of	term	mortgages	(e.g.	loans	secured	by	retail	or	industrial	buildings)	and	higher	
yielding	mortgage	loans	(e.g.	loans	that	do	not	meet	conventional	residential	construction	loan	parameters).			

Investment	in	MCAP	(December	31,	2022	-	$106	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$96	million)

We	have	an	approximate	14%	equity	interest	in	MCAP.		MCAP	is	Canada’s	largest	independent	mortgage	finance	
company	 with	 assets	 under	 management	 of	 $154	 billion,	 serving	 many	 institutional	 investors	 and	 over	 400,000	
homeowners.	 	 This	 investment	 allows	 us	 to	 participate	 in	 the	 growth	 of	 MCAP	 that	 typically	 provides	 quarterly	
distributions	on	our	investment.

Non-Marketable	Securities	(December	31,	2022	-	$97	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$65	million)

We	 have	 equity	 investments	 in	 various	 strategic	 private	 real	 estate	 development	 and	 mortgage	 funds	 or	
instruments.		Our	strategy	of	laddering	these	investments	in	these	funds	should	provide	above	average	returns	as	
the	 funds	 mature	 and	 their	 strategies	 are	 executed.	 	 All	 of	 the	 funds	 we	 invest	 in	 are	 backed	 by	 real	 estate	 in	
Canada	and	provide	debt	and	equity	capital	to	experienced	and	successful	originators	and	developers.	Certain	of	
these	funds	focus	on	affordable	housing,	connected	neighbourhoods	and	reducing	the	impact	of	climate	change.		
These	investments	are	mostly	held	for	capital	appreciation	as	well	as	distribution	income	and	they	tend	to	improve	
the	diversification	and	risk	and	reward	characteristics	of	our	overall	investment	portfolio;	however,	they	tend	to	
have	 less	 predictable	 cash	 flows	 that	 are	 predicated	 on	 the	 completion	 of	 the	 development	 projects	 within	 the	
funds.

Marketable	Securities	(December	31,	2022	-	$54	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$63	million)

We	have	a	diversified	and	expertly	managed	REIT	portfolio	held	for	investment	income	and	capital	appreciation.	
We	 leverage	 our	 real	 estate	 investment	 expertise	 to	 actively	 manage	 this	 portfolio,	 with	 periodic	 recycling	 of	
capital.		Our	REIT	investment	objectives	are	to	earn	long	term	total	returns	in	the	range	of	9	to	11%.		This	portfolio	
provides	additional	liquidity	and	diversification	to	our	overall	investment	portfolio.

-	11	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	Loan	Portfolio	Quality

We	 believe	 we	 have	 a	 quality	 loan	 portfolio,	 with	 minimal	 mortgages	 in	 arrears.	 	 The	 majority	 of	 residential	
mortgage	 arrears	 activity	 occurs	 in	 the	 1-30	 day	 category,	 in	 which	 the	 bulk	 of	 arrears	 are	 resolved	 and	 do	 not	
migrate	 to	 arrears	 categories	 over	 30	 days.	 	 We	 closely	 monitor	 and	 actively	 manage	 these	 arrears.	 	 We	 have	
historically	 had	 low	 arrears	 related	 to	 our	 construction	 and	 commercial	 loan	 portfolios	 due	 to	 our	 prudent	 and	
selective	lending	methodology	and	our	default	management	processes	in	these	product	types.		We	have	a	strong	
track	record	with	our	asset	recovery	programs	should	the	need	arise.	Our	realized	loan	losses	on	our	construction	
portfolio	have	been	negligible	in	the	last	10	years.	

Our	Shareholder	Returns

ROE	is	a	key	performance	metric	for	MCAN.		With	our	diversified	investment	base,	we	believe	that	we	are	able	to	
generate	strong	returns	for	shareholders	through	various	cycles	of	the	real	estate	market.		Despite	severe	market	
volatility	in	2022,	broadly	affecting	public	company	share	prices,	we	recorded	a	positive	total	shareholder	return1	
(dividends	plus	share	price	appreciation)	in	2022	at	almost	1%	and	the	compound	annual	growth	rate	of	our	total	
shareholder	return1	for	the	last	5	years	was	almost	8%.

Historical	ROE1

Our	long-term	objective	is	sustained	13%	to	15%	average	ROE.		The	nature	of	our	investing	activities	may	result	in	
fluctuations	in	our	ROE	year	to	year.		ROE	for	year	to	date	2022	was	negatively	impacted	by	unrealized	fair	value	
losses	on	our	REIT	portfolio.		In	the	last	10	years,	we	have	delivered	an	average	ROE1	of	almost	14%.	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	of	our	2022	MD&A	available	below	or	on	SEDAR	at	
www.sedar.com.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	
other	issuers.

-	12	-

15.84%11.50%13.45%14.74%13.75%11.90%15.11%13.13%16.86%12.47%ROE20132014201520162017201820192020202120222022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	Capital	Strength

We	manage	our	capital	and	asset	balances	based	on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	the	Trust	and	Loan	Companies	
Act	(the	“Trust	Act”),	 Income	Tax	Act	(Canada)	(the	“Tax	Act”)	and	 the	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	
Institutions	Canada	(“OSFI”).		Our	strong	capital	base	over	the	years	has	allowed	us	to	pursue	our	growth	strategy	
while	 achieving	 our	 long-term	 objectives.	 	 We	 have	 made	 a	 conscious	 effort	 over	 the	 last	 few	 years	 to	 try	 to	
optimize	our	balance	sheet	in	order	to	place	ourselves	well	for	future	growth	and	returns.

Historical	Capital	Ratios

Our	capital	ratios	have	adjusted	due	to	our	growing	assets	compared	to	our	capital	base.	Capital	growth	this	year	
has	 come	 from	 our	 first	 quarter	 stock	 dividend,	 dividend	 reinvestment	 program,	 at-the-market	 equity	 raising	
program	and	our	completed	rights	offering.		Further	growth	will	be	dependent	on	better	equity	market	conditions	
or	shareholder	appetite.		All	of	our	capital	ratios	are	within	our	regulatory	and	internal	risk	appetite	guidelines.

-	13	-

4.644.935.095.294.9321.66%22.52%22.02%20.54%19.83%11.79%12.58%10.17%9.41%9.83%Income Tax Assets to Capital RatioTotal Capital Ratio (%)Leverage Ratio (%)201820192020202120222022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	Dividends

Uniquely	 structured	 as	 a	 MIC,	 our	 dividend	 policy	 is	 to	 pay	 out	 substantially	 all	 of	 our	 taxable	 income	 to	 our	
shareholders.	These	dividends	are	taxable	to	our	shareholders	as	interest	income.	Should	taxable	income	per	share	
exceed	our	regular	cash	dividends	per	share,	we	would	distribute	special	cash	or	stock	dividends	per	our	dividend	
policy.		We	have	been	paying	regular	dividends	for	the	past	30	years.

Dividend	History

The	 Board	 of	 Directors	 (“Board”)	 declared	 a	 first	 quarter	 regular	 cash	 dividend	 of	 $0.36	 per	 share	 to	 be	 paid	
March	31,	2023	to	shareholders	of	record	on	March	15,	2023.		Our	regular	cash	dividends	for	2022	are	sufficient	to	
cover	our	taxable	income,	and	therefore	we	will	not	be	distributing	a	special	stock	dividend	in	March	2023	along	
with	the	regular	cash	dividend.		

-	14	-

$1.12$1.13$1.17$1.31$1.43$1.28$1.36$2.21$2.41$1.15$1.12$1.12$1.13$1.17$1.31$1.43$1.28$1.36$1.36$1.44$0.85$0.97$0.03Regular	Dividend	per	ShareSpecial	Stock	Dividend	per	ShareSpecial	Cash	Dividend	per	Share2013201420152016201720182019202020212022	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	Environment,	Social	and	Governance	(“ESG”)	Highlights

People	First.	Purpose	Driven.	Performance	Focused.
MCAN’s	 values	 and	 culture	 are	 rooted	 in	 our	 stakeholders,	 including	 our	 shareholders,	 customers,	 business	
partners	and	team	members,	and	their	communities:

•

•

Supporting	 sustainable	 residential	 communities	 by	 providing	 residential	 mortgages	 using	
responsible	underwriting	and	risk	management	practices	that	deal	with	climate	risk	on	our	
portfolio
Providing	 capital	 and	 loans	 to	 real	 estate	 developers	 and	 investment	 funds	 who	 are	
committed	 to	 community	 and	 climate-based	 responsible	 development,	 primarily	 for	
residential	density	development	in	urban	communities	close	to	mass	transit

• Operational	efficiency	to	reduce	our	carbon	footprint

•
•

•

•

Lending	to,	and	investing	in,	the	development	of	more	affordable	housing
Investing	 in	 the	 communities	 where	 our	 shareholders,	 customers,	 business	 partners	 and	
team	members	call	home
Creating	a	positive	experience	by	tailoring	products	and	offerings	for	our	stakeholders	and	
customers	to	achieve	their	objectives

Ensuring	 strong	 governance	 and	 risk	 management	 practices	 aligned	 with	 our	 role	 as	 a	
publicly	 traded	 regulated	 financial	 institution	 focused	 on	 all	 our	 stakeholders	 and	 their	
communities.

E

S

G

At	the	core	of	our	ESG	program	is	our	management	team	and	the	Board,	who	navigate	the	risks	and	opportunities	
in	 our	 business	 within	 our	 established	 sustainability	 framework.	 Our	 management	 team,	 along	 with	 our	 Board,	
have	 built	 a	 strong	 risk	 and	 governance	 framework	 by	 which	 we	 do	 business.	 We	 believe	 these	 practices	 are	
essential	 for	 the	 Company’s	 success.	 Information	 about	 our	 risk	 governance	 structure	 is	 included	 in	 the	 “Risk	
Management”	section	of	our	2022	MD&A	available	below	or	on	SEDAR	at	www.sedar.com.

We	remain	committed	to	supporting	sustainable	residential	development	projects,	investing	in	our	team	culture	
and	 professional	 growth,	 and	 supporting	 local	 charities.	 The	 capital	 we	 provide	 for	 construction	 lending	
opportunities	 primarily	 focuses	 on	 affordable	 residential	 development	 projects	 in	 urban	 markets	 that	 are	
committed	to	net	 zero	emissions	frameworks	by	2050,	including	Toronto,	Vancouver	and	Calgary.	We	also	work	
with	 partners	 who	 are	 committed	 to	 responsible	 corporate	 citizenship.	 Many	 of	 these	 partners	 consider	 ESG	 at	
every	 phase	 of	 the	 real	 estate	 lifecycle	 and	 recognize	 that	 this	 creates	 the	 greatest	 value	 for	 stakeholders.	 	 We	
continue	 to	 invest	 in	 learning	 and	 development	 opportunities	 for	 our	 team	 members	 and	 support	 various	 local	
charitable	organizations.	We	also	support	our	team	members	by	providing	a	work	environment	that	allows	for	a	
flexible	working	structure,	and	enhancing	our	wellness,	benefit	and	compensation	plans.

Our	MCAN	DRIVE	values	support	lending	a	hand…	

•

•
•

•

•

To	Canadians	dreaming	of	home	ownership	and	wealth	creation	through	investment	in	Canadian	real	
estate;
To	communities	through	support	and	investment	in	programs	that	connect,	empower	and	revitalize;
To	developers	committed	to	social	responsibility	and	building	a	low	carbon	world	by	reducing	waste,	
emissions,	and	energy	consumption;
To	shareholders	by	providing	transparency	on	ESG	risks	and	opportunities,	and	actively	managing	and	
improving	on	reporting	on	ESG	performance	to	ensure	alignment	with	their	vision;	and
To	team	members	through	the	cultivation	of	a	diverse,	inclusive,	and	collaborative	culture.

-	15	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

We	are	proud	of	our	ESG	journey	to	date.	Some	of	our	key	achievements	in	2022	are	highlighted	below:

2022	ESG	Achievements

•

•

•

•

•
•

•

•

•

•
•

•

•

•
•
•

E

S

G

>90%:	percentage	of	total	capital	committed	in	our	construction	and	commercial	businesses	
that	is	focused	on	density	development
>$55	million:	amount	committed	for	investments	in	equity	funds	focused	on	environmental	
sustainability	and	adapting	to	climate	change
Low	 environmental	 footprint	 of	 our	 operations,	 including	 a	 hybrid	 working	 model	 and	
mostly	 digital	 and	 paperless	 processes,	 allowing	 us	 to	 naturally	 have	 low	 Scope	 1	 and	 2	
emissions

◦ We	 launched	 our	 new	 partner	 portal	 enabling	 seamless	 transfer	 of	 digital	

documents

8,260:	number	of	trees	planted	under	our	new	partner	program	whereby	we	plant	4	trees	
for	every	deal	funded	under	the	program.	Our	tree	plantings	were	done	in	British	Columbia	
and	Ontario	regions	impacted	by	fire	and	deforestation.

2022	Mortgage	Employer	of	the	Year:	recognized	by	Canadian	Mortgage	Professional
6:	number	of	categories	we	were	recognized	in	by	2022	Great	Places	to	WorkTM	including:

2022	Best	Workplaces™	in	Canada	–	100-999	employees
2022	Best	Workplaces™	for	Inclusion
2022	Best	Workplaces™	for	Professional	Development	
2022	Best	Workplaces™	for	Women
2022	Best	Workplaces™	in	Financial	Services	&	Insurance
2022	Best	Workplaces™	in	Ontario

$24	 million:	 amount	 funded	 in	 our	 residential	 construction	 portfolio	 in	 affordable	 housing	
projects	
$51,000:	 amount	 of	 free	 mortgage	 payments	 awarded	 to	 our	 customers	 as	 part	 of	 our	
partner	program	
$90,750:	amount	of	cash	donations	made	during	the	year

$63,250	donated	on	behalf	of	our	team	members	to	our	local	communities
$27,500	donated	on	behalf	of	our	brokers	and	partners	as	part	of	our	new	partner	
program	

>70%:	percentage	of	employees	who	self-identify	as	a	visible	minority
Recognized	 by	 the	 Globe	 and	 Mail’s	 2022	 Report	 on	 Business	 Women	 Lead	 Here	 list	 for	
gender	diversity	for	the	third	straight	year
Team	member	volunteer	days,	including	participation	in:

Habitat	for	Humanity	Build	Day

◦
◦ Multiple	Sclerosis	Million	Dollar	Tower	Challenge	by	the	Multiple	Sclerosis	Society	

of	Canada

100%:	percentage	of	independent	Board	members	serving	on	the	Audit	Committee,	Conduct	
Review,	 Corporate	 Governance	 and	 Human	 Resources	 Committee	 and	 Enterprise	 Risk	
Management	and	Compliance	Committee	
100%:	percentage	of	active	employees	who	have	attested	to	the	Code	of	Conduct
99%:	percentage	of	Director	attendance	at	Board	meetings
8	out	of	9:	number	of	Board	members	who	are	independent

◦
◦
◦
◦
◦
◦

◦
◦

As	we	continue	to	evolve	our	ESG	efforts,	we	plan	to	incorporate	more	education,	measurements	(where	possible)	
and	further	and	continued	investments	in	environmental	programs	and	our	social	impact.		

-	16	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

MANAGEMENT’S	DISCUSSION	AND	ANALYSIS	OF	OPERATIONS

This	 Management’s	 Discussion	 and	 Analysis	 of	 Operations	 (“MD&A”)	 should	 be	 read	 in	 conjunction	 with	 the	 consolidated	
balance	 sheets	 and	 accompanying	 notes	 at	 December	 31,	2022	 and	 December	 31,	 2021	 and	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	
income,	changes	in	shareholders’	equity	and	cash	flows	for	the	years	then	ended,	which	have	been	prepared	in	accordance	with	
International	 Financial	 Reporting	 Standards	 (“IFRS”),	 which	 are	 the	 Generally	 Accepted	 Accounting	 Principles	 (“GAAP”)	 in	
Canada,	and	presented	in	Canadian	currency.		This	MD&A	has	been	presented	as	of	February	23,	2023.

Additional	 information	 regarding	 MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 (“MCAN”,	 the	 “Company”	 or	 “we”),	 including	 copies	 of	 our	
continuous	 disclosure	 materials	 such	 as	 the	 Annual	 Information	 Form,	 are	 available	 on	 the	 System	 for	 Electronic	 Document	
Analysis	and	Retrieval	(“SEDAR”)	at	www.sedar.com	and	our	website	at	www.mcanfinancial.com.	

TABLE	OF	CONTENTS	-	MD&A

A	CAUTION	ABOUT	FORWARD-LOOKING	INFORMATION	AND	STATEMENTS    ....................................................
SELECTED	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION     ..................................................................................................................
BUSINESS	OVERVIEW	AND	OUTLOOK	     .................................................................................................................
HIGHLIGHTS ..........................................................................................................................................................
RESULTS	OF	OPERATIONS   ....................................................................................................................................
FINANCIAL	POSITION     ...........................................................................................................................................
CAPITAL	MANAGEMENT    ......................................................................................................................................
RISK	MANAGEMENT  .............................................................................................................................................
DESCRIPTION	OF	CAPITAL	STRUCTURE  ................................................................................................................
OFF-BALANCE	SHEET	ARRANGEMENTS   ...............................................................................................................
DIVIDEND	POLICY	AND	RECORD     ..........................................................................................................................
TRANSACTIONS	WITH	RELATED	PARTIES   .............................................................................................................
FINANCIAL	INSTRUMENTS	AND	OTHER	INSTRUMENTS     ......................................................................................
PEOPLE      .................................................................................................................................................................
CRITICAL	ACCOUNTING	ESTIMATES	AND	JUDGMENTS      .......................................................................................
DISCLOSURE	CONTROLS	AND	PROCEDURES	AND	INTERNAL	CONTROLS	OVER	FINANCIAL	REPORTING    ...........
NON-GAAP	AND	OTHER	FINANCIAL	MEASURES   ..................................................................................................
GLOSSARY  .............................................................................................................................................................

18
19
22
24
28
37
47
51
63
64
65
65
66
66
66
67
68
69

-	17	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

A	CAUTION	ABOUT	FORWARD-LOOKING	INFORMATION	AND	STATEMENTS	

This	 MD&A	 contains	 forward-looking	 information	 within	 the	 meaning	 of	 applicable	 Canadian	 securities	 laws.	 	 All	 information	 contained	 in	 this	
MD&A,	other	than	statements	of	current	and	historical	fact,	is	forward-looking	information.	All	of	the	forward-looking	information	in	this	MD&A	is	
qualified	by	this	cautionary	note.	Often,	but	not	always,	forward-looking	information	can	be	identified	by	the	use	of	words	such	as	“may,”	“believe,”	
“will,”	 “anticipate,”	 “expect,”	 “planned,”	 “estimate,”	 “project,”	 “future,”	 and	 variations	 of	 these	 or	 similar	 words	 or	 other	 expressions	 that	 are	
predictions	of,	or	indicate,	future	events	and	trends	and	that	do	not	relate	to	historical	matters.	Forward-looking	information	in	this	MD&A	includes,	
among	others,	statements	and	assumptions	with	respect	to:

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

the	current	business	environment,	economic	environment	and	outlook;	
the	impact	of	global	health	pandemics	on	the	Canadian	economy	and	globally;		
possible	or	assumed	future	results;	
our	ability	to	create	shareholder	value;	
our	business	goals	and	strategy;	
the	potential	impact	of	new	regulations	and	changes	to	existing	regulations;	
the	stability	of	home	prices;	
the	effect	of	challenging	conditions	on	us;	
the	performance	of	our	investments;
factors	affecting	our	competitive	position	within	the	housing	lending	market;	
international	trade	and	geopolitical	uncertainties	and	their	impact	on	the	Canadian	economy,	including	the	Russia/Ukraine	conflict;	
sufficiency	of	our	access	to	capital	resources;	
the	timing	and	effect	of	interest	rate	changes	on	our	cash	flows;	and	
the	declaration	and	payment	of	dividends.	

Forward-looking	 information	 is	 not,	 and	 cannot	 be,	 a	 guarantee	 of	 future	 results	 or	 events.	 Forward-looking	 information	 reflects	 management’s	
current	 beliefs	 and	 is	 based	 on	 information	 currently	 available	 to	 management.	 Forward-looking	 information	 is	 based	 on,	 among	 other	 things,	
opinions,	 assumptions,	 estimates	 and	 analyses	 that,	 while	 considered	 reasonable	 by	 us	 at	 the	 date	 the	 forward-looking	 information	 is	 provided,	
inherently	are	subject	to	significant	risks,	uncertainties,	contingencies	and	other	factors	that	may	cause	actual	results	and	events	to	be	materially	
different	from	those	expressed	or	implied	by	the	forward-looking	information.	

The	material	factors	or	assumptions	that	we	identified	and	were	applied	by	us	in	drawing	conclusions	or	making	forecasts	or	projections	set	out	in	
the	forward-looking	information,	include,	but	are	not	limited	to:	

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

•
•
•
•

our	ability	to	successfully	implement	and	realize	on	our	business	goals	and	strategy;	
government	regulation	of	our	business	and	the	cost	to	us	of	such	regulation;		
the	economic	and	social	impact,	management,	and	duration	of	a	pandemic;	
factors	and	assumptions	regarding	interest	rates,	including	the	effect	of	Bank	of	Canada	actions	already	taken;	
the	effect	of	supply	chain	issues;
the	effect	of	inflation;
housing	sales	and	residential	mortgage	borrowing	activities;	
the	effect	of	household	debt	service	levels;
the	effect	of	competition;	
systems	failure	or	cyber	and	security	breaches;	
the	availability	of	funding	and	capital	to	meet	our	requirements;	
investor	appetite	for	securitization	products;
the	value	of	mortgage	originations;	
the	expected	spread	between	interest	earned	on	mortgage	portfolios	and	interest	paid	on	deposits;	
the	relative	uncertainty	and	volatility	of	real	estate	markets;	
acceptance	of	our	products	in	the	marketplace;	
the	stage	of	the	real	estate	cycle	and	the	maturity	phase	of	the	mortgage	market;	
impact	on	housing	demand	from	changing	population	demographics	and	immigration	patterns;	
our	 ability	 to	 forecast	 future	 changes	 to	 borrower	 credit	 and	 credit	 scores,	 loan	 to	 value	 ratios	 and	 other	 forward-looking	 factors	 used	 in	
assessing	expected	credit	losses	and	rates	of	default;	
availability	of	key	personnel;	
our	operating	cost	structure;	
the	current	tax	regime;	and
operations	within,	and	market	conditions	relating	to,	our	equity	and	other	investments.	

External	conflicts	such	as	the	Russia/Ukraine	conflict	and	post-pandemic	government	and	Bank	of	Canada	actions	taken,	have	resulted	in	uncertainty	
relating	to	the	Company’s	internal	expectations,	estimates,	projections,	assumptions	and	beliefs,	including	with	respect	to	the	Canadian	economy,	
employment	conditions,	interest	rates,	supply	chain	issues,	inflation,	levels	of	housing	activity	and	household	debt	service	levels.	There	can	be	no	
assurance	that	such	expectations,	estimates,	projections,	assumptions	and	beliefs	will	continue	to	be	valid.		The	impact	the	COVID-19	pandemic	or	
any	 further	 pandemics,	 variants	 or	 outbreaks,	 including	 measures	 to	 prevent	 their	 spread	 and	 related	 government	 actions	 adopted	 in	 response	
thereto,	will	have	on	our	business	continues	to	be	uncertain	and	difficult	to	predict.	

Reliance	should	not	be	placed	on	forward-looking	information	because	it	involves	known	and	unknown	risks,	uncertainties	and	other	factors,	which	
may	cause	actual	results	to	differ	materially	from	anticipated	future	results	expressed	or	implied	by	such	forward-looking	information.	Factors	that	
could	cause	actual	results	to	differ	materially	from	those	set	forth	in	the	forward-looking	information	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	the	risk	that	
any	of	the	above	opinions,	estimates	or	assumptions	are	inaccurate	and	the	other	risks	and	uncertainties	referred	to	in	our	Annual	Information	Form	
for	the	year	ended	December	31,	2022,	this	MD&A	and	our	other	public	filings	with	the	applicable	Canadian	regulatory	authorities.	

Subject	to	applicable	securities	law	requirements,	we	undertake	no	obligation	to	publicly	update	or	revise	any	forward-looking	information	after	the	
date	of	this	MD&A	whether	as	a	result	of	new	information,	future	events	or	otherwise	or	to	explain	any	material	difference	between	subsequent	
actual	events	and	any	forward-looking	information.		However,	any	further	disclosures	made	on	related	subjects	in	subsequent	reports	should	be	
consulted.	

-	18	-

	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

SELECTED	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION

Table	1:		Financial	Statement	Highlights	-	Annual	

(in	thousands	except	per	share	amounts,	%	and	where	indicated)

At	December	31

Income	Statement	Highlights

Mortgage	interest	-	corporate	assets	[A]

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	[B]
Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1	[A-B]

Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP

Net	gain	(loss)	on	securities

Net	investment	income	-	corporate	assets

Net	investment	income	-	securitization	assets	

Net	income

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share

Dividends	per	share	-	cash

Dividends	per	share	-	stock

Next	quarter’s	dividend	per	share	-	cash
Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	1
Taxable	income	per	share2

Yields

Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	
expenses	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	1

Average	term	to	maturity	(in	months)

Mortgages	-	corporate	

Term	deposits

Balance	Sheet	Highlights

Total	assets

Mortgages	-	corporate

Mortgages	-	securitized

Total	liabilities

Shareholders’	equity

Capital	Ratios	
Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio2
CET	1	&	Tier	1	capital	ratio	4
Total	capital	ratio	4
Leverage	ratio	3

Credit	Quality
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(corporate)	1
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(total)	1

Mortgage	Arrears	
Corporate

Securitized

Total

Common	Share	Information	(end	of	period)

Number	of	common	shares	outstanding
Book	value	per	common	share	1
Common	share	price	-	close

Market	capitalization	($	million)

2022

2021

Change

(%)

Change

(%)

2020

101,286	

44,222	

57,064	

26,603	

$	

$	

$	

$	

(12,074)	 $	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

79,805	

3,898	

55,354	

1.77	

1.44	

0.97	

0.36	

71,823	

31,430	

40,393	

25,453	

14,763	

85,446	

5,966	

64,362	

2.40	

1.36	

0.85	

	41%	 $	

	41%	 $	

	41%	 $	

	5%	 $	

64,070	

32,006	

32,064	

33,918	

	(182%)	 $	

(9,091)	

	(7%)	 $	

	(35%)	 $	

	(14%)	 $	

	(26%)	 $	

	6%	 $	

	14%	 $	

60,294	

4,033	

42,893	

1.75	

1.36	

—	

	58%	

	38%	

	78%	

	(22%)	

	(33%)	

	32%	

	(3%)	

	29%	

	1%	

	6%	

n/a

	12.47	%

	16.86	%

	(4.39%)	

	13.13	%

	(0.66%)	

1.29	

$	

2.63	

	(51%)	 $	

2.45	

	(47%)	

	2.82	%

	0.47	%

11.4	

16.0	

	2.80	%

	0.70	%

	0.02%	

	(0.23%)	

	2.62	%

	0.71	%

	0.20%	

	(0.24%)	

13.0	

18.5	

	(12%)	 	

	(14%)	 	

14.2	

18.3	

	(20%)	

	(13%)	

4,078,676	

1,939,494	

1,751,303	

3,589,366	

489,310	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

3,808,070	

1,806,146	

1,583,697	

3,374,812	

433,258	

	7%	 $	

	7%	 $	

2,728,715	

1,252,762	

	11%	 $	

1,135,745	

	6%	 $	

2,382,203	

	13%	 $	

346,512	

	49%	

	55%	

	54%	

	51%	

	41%	

4.93	

	19.60	%

	19.83	%

	9.83	%

	1.66	%

	0.89	%

54,430	

$	

3,439	

57,869	

$	

34,306	

14.26	

15.00	

515	

$	

$	

$	

5.29	

	20.26	%

	20.54	%

	9.41	%

	(7%)	 	

	(0.66%)	

	(0.71%)	

	0.42%	

5.09	

	21.67	%

	22.02	%

	10.17	%

	(3%)	

	(2.07%)	

	(2.19%)	

	(0.34%)	

	0.05	%

	0.03	%

	1.61%	

	0.86%	

	0.30	%

	0.18	%

	1.36%	

	0.71%	

10,826	

4,865	

15,691	

29,621	

14.63	

17.23	

510	

	403%	 $	

	(29%)	 	

	269%	 $	

	16%	

	(3%)	 $	

	(13%)	 $	

	1%	 $	

24,288	

5,660	

29,948	

24,727	

14.01	

15.77	

390	

	124%	

	(39%)	

	93%	

	39%	

	2%	

	(5%)	

	32%	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	
be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.
2	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Taxable	Income”	and	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sections	of	this	MD&A.	Tax	balances	are	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.
3	This	measure	has	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Leverage	Requirements	guidelines.		Mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program	for	which	derecognition	has	not	been	achieved	are	included	in	regulatory	assets	in	the	leverage	ratio.	For	further	
information,	refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.
4	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.		Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	
OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	
any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	was	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	is	set	at	25%	in	fiscal	2022.	Prior	period	ratios	have	not	
been	restated.

-	19	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	2:		Financial	Statement	Highlights	-	Quarterly	

(in	thousands	except	per	share	amounts,	%	
and	where	indicated)

Income	Statement	Highlights

Q4	2022 Q3	2022 Q2	2022 Q1	2022 Q4	2021 Q3	2021 Q2	2021 Q1	2021

Mortgage	interest	-	corporate	assets	[A]

$	30,747	

$	27,216	

$	22,815	

$	20,508	

$	20,436	

$	19,072	 $	16,543	 $	15,796	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	[B]
Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1	[A-B]
Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP

$	13,189	

$	12,330	

$	10,185	

$	 8,518	

$	 8,389	

$	8,013	

$	7,472	

$	7,556	

$	17,558	

$	14,886	

$	12,630	

$	11,990	

$	12,047	

$	11,059	 $	9,071	

$	8,240	

$	 6,860	

$	 8,236	

$	 6,288	

$	 5,219	

$	 6,246	

$	5,606	

$	6,859	

$	6,742	

Net	gain	(loss)	on	securities

$	 1,735	

$	(5,092)	 $	(9,906)	 $	 1,189	

$	 3,374	

$	1,016	

$	6,453	

$	3,920	

Net	investment	income	-	corporate	assets

$	30,734	

$	18,845	

$	 9,468	

$	20,758	

$	21,875	

$	18,976	 $	24,390	 $	20,205	

Net	investment	income	-	securitization	assets	

$	 838	

$	 877	

$	 1,068	

$	 1,115	

$	 1,408	

$	1,443	

$	1,570	

$	1,545	

Net	income

$	24,088	

$	11,650	

$	 4,137	

$	15,479	

$	16,070	

$	12,990	 $	19,378	 $	15,924	

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share

$	 0.75	

$	 0.37	

$	 0.13	

$	 0.52	

$	 0.57	

$	 0.47	

$	 0.73	

$	 0.64	

Dividends	per	share	-	cash

$	 0.36	

$	 0.36	

$	 0.36	

$	 0.36	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

Dividends	per	share	-	stock
Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	1
Taxable	income	per	share	2

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 0.97	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 0.85	

	21.17	% 	10.52	%

	3.75	% 	14.19	% 	15.39	% 	13.22	% 	21.28	% 	18.15	%

$	 1.11	

$	 (0.47)	 $	 0.30	

$	 0.35	

$	 0.32	

$	 0.57	

$	 0.89	

$	 0.85	

Spreads

Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	
interest	and	expenses	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	1

Average	term	to	maturity	(in	months)
Mortgages	-	corporate

Term	deposits

Balance	Sheet	Highlights	($	million)
Total	assets

Mortgages	-	corporate

Mortgages	-	securitized

Total	liabilities

Shareholders’	equity

Capital	Ratios
Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio	2
CET	1	&	Tier	1	capital	ratios	4
Total	capital	ratio	4
Leverage	ratio	3

Credit	Quality
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(corporate)	1
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(total)	1

Mortgage	Arrears
Corporate	

Securitized	

Total	

	3.32	%

	0.39	%

	2.83	%

	0.44	%

	2.50	%

	0.51	%

	2.59	%

	0.54	%

	2.70	%

	0.62	%

	2.77	%

	0.65	%

	2.89	%

	0.72	%

	2.76	%

	0.81	%

11.4	

16.0	

12.9	

17.1	

13.9	

17.7	

13.8	

17.7	

13.0	

18.5	

13.9	

19.9	

12.8	

19.6	

13.7	

17.7	

$	 4,079	

$	 4,004	

$	 4,066	

$	 4,000	

$	 3,808	

$	3,604	

$	3,305	

$	2,977	

$	 1,939	

$	 1,975	

$	 1,977	

$	 1,902	

$	 1,806	

$	1,657	

$	1,401	

$	1,287	

$	 1,751	

$	 1,691	

$	 1,700	

$	 1,659	

$	 1,584	

$	1,531	

$	1,435	

$	1,327	

$	 3,589	

$	 3,562	

$	 3,626	

$	 3,558	

$	 3,375	

$	3,210	

$	2,916	

$	2,620	

$	 489	

$	 443	

$	 441	

$	 442	

$	 433	

$	 394	

$	 389	

$	 357	

4.93	

5.76	

5.53	

5.53	

5.29	

5.50	

5.05	

5.05	

	19.60	% 	18.35	% 	18.82	% 	19.32	% 	20.26	% 	19.45	% 	21.91	% 	21.65	%

	19.83	% 	18.64	% 	19.09	% 	19.57	% 	20.54	% 	19.73	% 	22.24	% 	22.02	%

	9.83	%

	8.88	%

	8.82	%

	8.96	%

	9.41	%

	8.86	%

	9.59	%

	9.69	%

	1.66	%

	0.89	%

	0.00	%

	0.01	%

	0.01	%

	0.02	%

	0.03	%

	0.02	%

	0.05	%

	0.03	%

	0.06	%

	0.04	%

	0.11	%

	0.07	%

	1.10	%

	0.55	%

$	54,430	

$	37,792	

$	 9,908	

$	 9,981	

$	10,826	

$	8,794	

$	8,968	

$	26,514	

	 3,439	

	 2,842	

	 3,397	

	 4,124	

	 4,865	

	 3,818	

	 7,359	

	 4,710	

$	57,869	

$	40,634	

$	13,305	

$	14,105	

$	15,691	

$	12,612	 $	16,327	 $	31,224	

Common	Share	Information	(end	of	period)
Number	of	common	shares	outstanding
Book	value	of	common	share	1
Common	share	price	-	close

	 34,306	

	 31,855	

	 31,715	

	 31,373	

	 29,621	

	27,646	

	27,560	

	26,135	

$	 14.26	

$	 13.90	

$	 13.89	

$	 14.08	

$	 14.63	

$	14.26	

$	14.13	

$	13.65	

$	 15.00	

$	 14.57	

$	 16.75	

$	 17.85	

$	 17.23	

$	18.00	

$	17.29	

$	16.46	

Market	capitalization	($	million)	

$	 515	

$	 464	

$	 531	

$	 560	

$	 510	

$	 498	

$	 477	

$	 430	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	
measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.
2	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Taxable	Income”	and	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sections	of	this	MD&A.	Tax	balances	are	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.
3	 This	 measure	 has	 been	 calculated	 in	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	 Leverage	 Requirements	 guidelines.	 	 Mortgages	 securitized	 through	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 CMB	 program	 for	 which	
derecognition	has	not	been	achieved	are	included	in	regulatory	assets	in	the	leverage	ratio.	For	further	information,	refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.
4	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.		Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	
stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	
stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	
any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	was	
70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	is	set	at	25%	in	fiscal	2022.

-	20	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Annual	Trends

•

•

•

•

Net	income	has	seen	significant	fluctuations	over	the	three	year	period	due	to	unrealized	fair	value	gains	and	losses	
from	our	REIT	portfolio,	due	 to	 market	volatility	as	a	result	of	 the	pandemic	and	the	current	economic	uncertainty	
post-pandemic.

For	2022	compared	to	2021,	our	net	income	was	positively	impacted	by	growth	in	our	mortgage	portfolios	as	well	as	
higher	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses.	 This	 was	 more	 than	 offset	 by	
unrealized	fair	value	losses	on	our	REIT	portfolio.		Our	corporate	and	securitized	assets	continued	to	grow	into	2022	
compared	to	2020	due	to	high	net	origination	volumes	in	all	our	portfolios	and	increases	in	our	capital	base	due	to	
three	successful	rights	offerings	and	our	at-the-market	equity	program	(“ATM	Program”).

For	2021	compared	to	2020,	our	net	income	was	positively	impacted	by	growth	in	our	mortgage	portfolios	as	well	as	
unrealized	 fair	 value	 gains	 on	 our	 REIT	 portfolio	 compared	 to	 unrealized	 fair	 value	 losses	 during	 2020	 and	 higher	
provisions	recorded	for	credit	losses	in	2020,	both	as	a	result	of	the	pandemic	and	uncertain	economic	environment.		
Our	corporate	and	securitized	assets	continued	to	grow	in	2021	compared	to	2020	due	to	high	origination	volumes	in	
all	our	portfolios	and	increases	in	our	capital	base	due	to	two	successful	rights	offerings.

Taxable	income	fluctuations	in	the	three	year	period	is	mainly	due	to	taxable	income	recorded	from	our	investment	in	
MCAP	Commercial	LP	(“MCAP”).		As	a	result	of	increases	in	taxable	income	in	2021	and	2020,	the	Board	of	Directors	
(“Board”)	 declared	 special	 stock	 dividends	 in	 order	 to	 distribute	 all	 of	 MCAN’s	 taxable	 income,	 net	 of	 loss	
carryforwards	 used.	 Due	 to	 lower	 taxable	 income	 from	 MCAP	 in	 2022,	 we	 do	 not	 have	 taxable	 income	 per	 share	
greater	than	our	regular	cash	dividend	per	share.	

Quarterly	Trends

•

•

•

Net	 income	 has	 been	 driven	 by	 multiple	 factors.	 In	 2021,	 the	 main	 drivers	 were	 related	 to	 the	 ongoing	 pandemic	
impacts	including	a	lower	interest	rate	environment	and	recovery	in	the	fair	value	of	our	REIT	portfolio	following	the	
initial	onset	of	the	pandemic.	In	2022,	we	saw	a	rising	interest	rate	environment	and	generally	unrealized	losses	in	our	
REIT	 portfolio.	 Other	 factors	 include	 higher	 average	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 balances	 from	 net	 originations,	
higher	spreads	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	mainly	from	rising	interest	rates	on	
our	floating	rate	construction	portfolio,	and	stable	equity	income	from	our	investment	in	MCAP	since	2021.		

Taxable	income	has	generally	been	reducing	and	is	mainly	impacted	by	lower	taxable	income	from	MCAP.		This	has	
been	partially	offset	by	higher	income	from	our	core	business.			

The	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 has	 been	 declining	 until	 Q3	 2022.		
Through	the	latter	half	of	2021	and	first	half	of	2022,	continued	market	competition	had	kept	mortgage	rates	low	in	
our	residential	mortgage	portfolio,	while	increased	demand	by	financial	institutions	for	term	deposit	funding	in	the	
wake	of	the	Russia/Ukraine	conflict	and	demand	by	deposit	customers	for	higher	rates	due	to	anticipated	and	actual	
Bank	of	Canada	rate	increases	had	kept	term	deposit	rates	elevated,	causing	a	decline	in	the	spread.	In	Q3	2022,	the	
rising	interest	rate	environment	has	increased	rates	in	our	floating	rate	residential	construction	portfolio	well	above	
their	floor	rates	and	the	duration	of	our	term	deposit	funding	has	kept	average	term	deposit	rates	from	rising	faster	
than	 our	 mortgage	 rates,	 which	 has	 increased	 our	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	
expenses.	

• We	have	seen	spreads	decline	on	securitizations	as	a	result	of	a	decline	in	the	spread	of	Government	of	Canada	bond	
yields	versus	our	mortgage	rates.		Government	of	Canada	bond	yields	have	risen	significantly	since	2021.		As	a	result,	
we	have	reduced	our	securitization	volumes	in	2022.		We	participate	in	this	market	opportunistically.		

•

Common	Equity	Tier	1	(“CET	1”),	Tier	1	Capital	and	Total	Capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	reductions	are	due	to	
our	 growing	 risk-weighted	 assets	 compared	 to	 our	 capital	 base.	 	 The	 Company	 successfully	 initiated	 three	 capital	
raises	by	way	of	rights	offerings	in	June	2021,	December	2021	and	December	2022.		These	offerings	raised	$53	million	
of	capital	in	2021	and	$34	million	in	2022.	In	2022,	we	also	raised	$4	million	of	capital	through	our	ATM	Program.

• Mortgage	arrears	have	varied	on	a	quarterly	basis	given	the	nature	of	the	1-30	day	arrears.	The	increase	in	arrears	in	
Q1	2021	is	mainly	due	to	one	construction	mortgage	where	an	asset	recovery	program	was	initiated.	We	recovered	all	
past	 due	 interest	 and	 principal	 in	 Q2	 2021.	 	 In	 Q3	 2022	 and	 Q4	 2022,	 the	 increase	 in	 arrears	 is	 mainly	 due	 to	
construction	 and	 commercial	 mortgages	 that	 we	 expect	 will	 either	 be	 brought	 current	 or	 where	 we	 have	 initiated	
asset	recovery	programs.		We	expect	to	recover	all	past	due	interest	and	principal	on	these	loans.		We	have	a	strong	
track	 record	 with	 our	 asset	 recovery	 program	 should	 the	 need	 arise.	 	 Our	 realized	 loan	 losses	 on	 our	 construction	
portfolio	have	been	negligible	in	the	last	10	years.

-	21	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

BUSINESS	OVERVIEW	AND	OUTLOOK		

We	 continue	 to	 focus	 over	 the	 long	 term	 on	 growing	 our	 business	 and	 shareholder	 returns.	 We	 believe	 that	 our	 long-term	
strategy	 will	 continue	 to	 serve	 us	 well	 though	 we	 must	 also	 consider	 the	 current	 market	 conditions	 in	 the	 execution	 of	 that	
strategy.		Over	the	short	to	mid	term,	our	focus	is	on	maintaining	solid	net	interest	margin	and	investing	in	our	core	business	
within	 our	 capital	 requirements	 and	 risk	 appetite,	 as	 well	 as	 continuing	 to	 invest	 in	 our	 infrastructure	 and	 process	
improvements.	 	 We	 believe	 that	 we	 are	 a	 prudent	 and	 disciplined	 real	 estate	 lender	 and	 investor	 and	 that	 we	 have	 strong	
relationships	with	our	brokers	and	strategic	partners	that	are	foundational	to	our	strategy.	This	strategy	and	long-term	outlook	
is	based	on	assumptions	from	our	experience,	our	market	knowledge,	and	sources	we	consider	reliable.	

Economic	Outlook	

The	lagging	impact	of	aggressive	interest	rate	hikes	by	central	banks	continues	to	dominate	the	outlook	for	the	Canadian	and	
global	 economies.	 While	 inflation	 may	 be	 easing	 in	 Canada,	 labour	 markets	 remain	 strong	 and	 many	 Canadian	 economists	
believe	 that	 a	 moderate	 recession	 is	 looking	 more	 likely	 as	 inflation	 is	 still	 historically	 high	 and	 with	 425	 bps	 of	 interest	 rate	
hikes	 since	 early	 2022.	 We	 expect	 continued	 uncertainty	 around	 current	 geopolitical	 conflicts	 and	 China’s	 reopening	 on	
commodity	 prices,	 which	 have	 seen	 some	 improvement	 recently.	 	 While	 the	 Bank	 of	 Canada	 has	 signaled	 that	 further	 rate	
increases	 may	 not	 be	 anticipated,	 we	 expect	 that	 their	 policy	 rate	 will	 remain	 elevated	 for	 the	 remainder	 of	 2023.	 	 Steep	
interest	 rate	 increases	 have	 moderated	 consumer	 spending	 and	 eased	 inflation	 somewhat,	 but	 at	 the	 risk	 of	 a	 recession.	
Current	inflation	and	interest	rates	are	expected	to	negatively	impact	overall	household	disposable	income	leading	to	further	
reductions	in	discretionary	spending	in	the	near	term	as	prices	for	food	and	shelter	remain	elevated.	Most	economists	expect	
slowing	growth	in	Canadian	GDP	and	our	unemployment	rate	to	increase	but	still	remain	low.	A	continued	low	unemployment	
rate	may	mitigate	the	severity	or	length	of	any	recession.		We	expect	inflation	and	interest	rates	to	be	the	dominant	concern	in	
2023.												

Housing	Market	Outlook	

Higher	 interest	 rates	 are	 a	 strong	 headwind	 that	 are	 expected	 to	 continue	 cooling	 housing	 demand	 in	 2023	 as	 housing	
affordability	 continues	 to	 worsen	 in	 all	 provincial	 markets.	 Most	 economists	 are	 expecting	 average	 home	 prices	 to	 decrease	
further	in	the	short	to	mid	term,	underpinned	by	quickly	rising	borrowing	costs	and	buyers	waiting	to	see	how	high	rates	will	go.	
This	price	correction	we	expect	will	provide	some	relief	to	home	buyers.	In	the	long	term,	we	believe	that	the	continued	supply-
demand	 imbalance	 will	 provide	 some	 upward	 pressure	 on	 home	 prices,	 or	 at	 least	 a	 counter-balance	 to	 higher	 rates,	
particularly	 in	 and	 around	 our	 core	 markets	 of	 (i)	 the	 Greater	 Toronto	 area;	 (ii)	 the	 Capital	 region;	 and	 (iii)	 the	 Greater	
Vancouver	area.	Further,	robust	immigration	rates	will	keep	lifting	housing	demand.	The	lack	of	supply	of	affordable	housing	is	
not	 easily	 resolved	 in	 the	 short	 term,	 as	 there	 are	 multiple	 factors	 to	 consider	 in	 increasing	 supply	 (i.e.	 local/municipal	
government	processes,	skilled	labour	shortages,	increased	construction	costs,	lack	of	new	construction	technologies,	etc.)	that	
limit	how	many	homes	can	be	built	in	the	short	term.	Housing	affordability	(including	housing	supply)	continues	to	be	a	critical	
issue	for	all	levels	of	government	and	in	all	provinces	where	we	do	business.		In	Ontario,	the	provincial	government	has	enacted	
Bill	23,	“More	Homes	Built	Faster	Act,	2022”	(“Act”),	in	order	to	help	with	the	supply	imbalance	and	affordability	issues	faced	in	
Ontario.		Notwithstanding	this	Act,	it	will	still	take	time	for	supply	to	increase	at	an	acceptable	pace	to	keep	up	with	demand	for	
housing.

Business	Outlook	

We	believe	that	our	business	is	well	structured	with	its	focus	on	multiple	facets	of	the	Canadian	residential	real	estate	market,	
giving	 us	 some	 flexibility	 in	 terms	 of	 income	 generation	 and	 allowing	 us	 to	 balance	 out	 volatility	 that	 we	 may	 experience	 at	
certain	points	and	in	certain	areas	of	our	business.	The	pace	and	steepness	of	interest	rate	increases	over	the	past	year,	as	well	
as	 the	 risk	 of	 a	 moderate	 recession,	 created	 headwinds	 for	 our	 MCAN	 Home	 division	 which	 runs	 our	 residential	 lending	
business,	our	MCAN	Capital	division	which	manages	our	REIT	portfolio,	and	our	MCAN	Wealth	division	which	manages	our	term	
deposits,	and	we	expect	may	continue	to	impact	2023.	That	said,	we	continue	to	experience	positive	momentum	in	other	parts	
of	our	business,	such	as	our	construction	lending	business,	which	benefits	from	floating	interest	rates,	and	we	believe	that	the	
housing	 market	 will	 remain	 strong	 given	 supply/demand	 imbalances	 and	 the	 pace	 of	 immigration.	 We	 believe	 that	 there	 is	
opportunity	 to	 grow	 our	 core	 business	 in	 this	 environment,	 without	 taking	 on	 significantly	 more	 risk.	 	 We	 have	 seen	 better	
spreads	in	our	residential	lending	business	in	the	second	half	of	2022	and	there	continues	to	be	ample	opportunity	to	lend	to	
residential	construction	developers,	particularly	in	our	core	area	of	lending	on	affordable	housing	projects	near	transit	corridors	
around	 key	 urban	 markets.	 	 We	 will	 remain	 nimble,	 however,	 in	 dealing	 with	 any	 market	 changes	 or	 opportunities	 that	 may	
arise	in	the	short	term,	with	a	focus	on	continuing	to	protect	our	net	interest	margin	over	corporate	asset	growth.		We	will	also	
continue	to	place	an	emphasis	in	2023	on	investing	in	our	business	infrastructure	and	process	improvements	in	order	to	help	
drive	efficiencies	and	future	growth.	

MCAN	Capital	Division

Our	MCAN	Capital	division	manages	our	construction	and	commercial	lending	business,	as	well	as	our	investments	in	REITs	
and	real	estate-based	development	and	loan	funds.		Over	the	next	year,	we	will	continue	to	deploy	our	capital	within	our	

-	22	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

construction	and	commercial	lending	business	and	fund	committed	capital	into	our	real	estate-based	development	funds.		
Notwithstanding	headwinds	in	the	housing	market	from	the	higher	interest	rate	environment,	we	expect	continued	high	
demand	for	more	affordable	housing,	which	is	our	focus	generally	with	our	investments	and	construction	and	commercial	
loans.	 We	 therefore	 expect	 a	 solid	 pipeline	 for	 our	 residential	 construction	 lending	 business.	 We	 will	 also	 continue	 to	
benefit	from	the	higher	interest	rates	as	this	portfolio	of	loans	is	almost	entirely	at	floating	rates.	Although	there	continues	
to	be	construction	site	delays	as	well	as	the	aforementioned	housing	market	headwinds,	the	vast	majority	of	our	loans	are	
progressing	towards	completion	and	the	few	that	have	stalled	are	being	actively	managed	to	either	be	brought	current	or	
we	expect	to	recover	all	past	due	interest	and	principal.	We	continue	to	very	closely	monitor	our	portfolio	and	the	market	
in	general.		As	well,	the	cost	of	construction	has	increased	due	to	inflationary	pressures	in	the	cost	of	building	materials	
and	labour	and	there	continues	to	be	a	shortage	of	skilled	labour	within	the	construction	industry.		All	these	factors	have,	
and	may	continue	to	have,	an	impact	on	the	timing	of	repayments	as	loans	remain	outstanding	longer;	however,	they	have	
not	 changed	 the	 overall	 expected	 success	 of	 these	 construction	 projects	 or	 the	 performance	 of	 the	 loans	 within	 this	
portfolio.	 With	 that	 in	 mind,	 in	 2023	 we	 will	 be	 carefully	 managing	 the	 run-off	 in	 our	 construction	 loan	 book	 from	
maturities	and	repayments	expected	in	the	second	half	of	the	year.		Our	philosophy	within	our	MCAN	Capital	division	is	to	
apply	 a	 prudent	 approach	 to	 our	 underwriting	 criteria	 in	 line	 with	 our	 risk	 appetite,	 with	 a	 focus	 on	 well-located	 and	
affordable	residential	products,	near	transit	corridors,	with	experienced	borrowers	and	developers	where	we	have	existing	
relationships.		We	will	continue	to	remain	vigilant	in	our	underwriting	and	loan	management	practices.					

MCAN	Home	Division

Our	MCAN	Home	division	manages	our	residential	lending	business.		Given	the	higher	interest	rate	environment,	our	risk	
management,	 credit	 monitoring	 and	 assessment	 activities	 will	 continue	 to	 have	 a	 heightened	 focus	 in	 operating	 our	
business.	We	currently	have	a	portfolio	with	a	strong	credit	profile	and	a	minimal	level	of	arrears.	Residential	mortgages	
tend	to	provide	comparatively	lower	yields	given	their	risk	profile.	That	said,	we	have	seen	spreads	improve	over	the	last	
several	months,	particularly	in	our	uninsured	residential	mortgages,	as	interest	rates	have	increased	and	we	have	focused	
on	protecting	our	net	interest	margins.		Based	on	the	current	economic	and	housing	market	outlook,	we	will	continue	to	
focus	on	protecting	our	net	interest	margins	within	our	capital	requirements	during	this	time	of	uncertainty.		We	will	also	
look	to	add	new	products	in	2023	to	further	broaden	our	offering	to	our	customers.		We	remain	dedicated	to	continuously	
improving	our	service	for	our	borrowers	and	the	broker	community,	and	as	such,	we	will	continue	to	invest	in	our	current	
and	 new	 systems	 and	 business	 infrastructure	 to	 further	 enhance	 our	 service	 experience.	 	 We	 are	 also	 now	 focused	 on	
increasing	 our	 mortgage	 lending	 in	 the	 Alberta	 and	 British	 Columbia	 urban	 markets	 and	 may	 look	 to	 expand	 in	 other	
markets	within	Canada.		We	will	continue	to	keep	abreast	of	the	many	changes	in	the	market,	the	regulatory	environment	
and	in	our	portfolios	that	could	impact	our	business	or	that	could	create	opportunities	in	line	with	our	risk	appetite.

MCAN	Wealth	Division

Our	MCAN	Wealth	division	manages	our	term	deposit	business.		We	employ	leverage	and	fund	our	business	by	issuing	GICs	
that	 are	 eligible	 for	 CDIC	 deposit	 insurance	 that	 are	 sourced	 through	 a	 network	 of	 independent	 brokers	 and	 financial	
agents.	More	recently,	we’ve	seen	higher	term	deposit	rates	amid	a	higher	interest	rate	environment.	We	typically	see	the	
term	 deposit	 market	 impacted	 first	 and	 immediately	 by	 higher	 interest	 rates,	 compared	 to	 residential	 mortgages	 that	
these	term	deposits	fund.		Given	the	risk	of	a	recession	and	the	potential	for	reductions	in	the	Bank	of	Canada	overnight	
rate,	in	the	short	to	mid	term,	we	expect	to	see	term	deposit	rates	stabilize	and	even	decrease,	following	more	closely	with	
Government	of	Canada	bond	yields.		Given	current	and	expected	interest	rates,	we	continue	to	look	for	opportunities	to	
realign	the	duration	of	our	term	deposits	relative	to	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio.		We	will	continue	to	expand	our	
broker	network	and	look	for	other	channels	to	source	term	deposits.	We	expect	to	invest	in	our	current	and	new	systems	
and	business	infrastructure	to	drive	efficiencies	and	we	are	focused	on	digital	strategies,	process	improvements	and	new	
product	offerings	within	our	term	deposit	operations.

We	will	continue	to	put	a	focus	on	expanding	and	maturing	our	capital	markets,	investor	relations	and	funding	strategies	over	
the	 long	 term	 to	 continue	 our	 growth.	 	 That	 growth	 will	 be	 dependent	 on	 capital	 availability	 and	 therefore	 the	 strength	 of	
capital	markets	or	existing	shareholder	demand	for	our	shares.		We	are	pleased	to	have	recently	completed	a	rights	offering	in	
December	2022	that	was	1.75	times	oversubscribed,	raising	$34.1	million	in	net	equity	capital.		MCAN’s	management	and	Board	
are	 committed	 to	 proactively	 and	 effectively	 managing	 and	 evolving	 all	 our	 strategies,	 business	 activities	 and	 team	 into	 the	
future,	regardless	of	market	conditions.	We	will	always	invest	in	our	greatest	asset	–	our	people.	Our	targeted	average	annual	
growth	in	corporate	assets	over	the	long	term	is	10%;	however,	we	expect	to	remain	focused	on	protecting	our	bottom	line	and	
preserving	capital	over	corporate	asset	growth	in	the	short	term,	given	the	current	economic	environment.	

This	 Outlook	 contains	 forward-looking	 statements.	 	 For	 further	 information,	 refer	 to	 the	 “A	 Caution	 About	 Forward-Looking	
Information	and	Statements”	section	of	this	MD&A.						

-	23	-

										
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

HIGHLIGHTS	

Q4	2022

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Net	income	totalled	$24.1	million	in	Q4	2022,	an	increase	of	$8	million	(50%)	from	$16.1	million	in	Q4	2021.		Results	
for	the	fourth	quarter	of	2022	were	positively	impacted	by	higher	net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income.		

Earnings	per	share	totalled	$0.75	in	Q4	2022,	an	increase	of	$0.18	(32%)	from	earnings	per	share	of	$0.57	in	Q4	2021.		

Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity1	was	21.17%	for	Q4	2022	compared	to	15.39%	in	Q4	2021.

Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1	increased	by	$5.5	million	from	Q4	2021.		The	net	corporate	mortgage	spread	
income	 increased	 due	 to	 a	 higher	 average	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 balance	 from	 continued	 net	 mortgage	
originations	 and	 an	 increase	 in	 the	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses.	 The	
increase	in	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	is	due	to	a	larger	increase	in	
our	average	mortgage	rates	compared	to	our	average	term	deposit	rates.		The	increase	in	our	average	mortgage	rates	
is	primarily	due	to	the	impact	of	the	rising	rate	environment	on	our	mostly	floating	rate	residential	construction	loans.		
On	the	term	deposit	side,	we	have	had	a	greater	focus	on	raising	shorter	duration	deposits,	therefore	resulting	in	the	
smaller	increase	in	our	average	term	deposit	rates.	

Net	 securitized	 mortgage	 spread	 income1	 decreased	 by	 $0.7	 million	 from	 Q4	 2021.	 The	 net	 securitized	 mortgage	
spread	income	decreased	due	to	a	decrease	in	the	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	partially	offset	by	a	
higher	average	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	balance	from	originations	of	insured	residential	mortgages.		We	have	
seen	 the	 spread	 of	 securitized	 mortgages	 over	 liabilities	 decline	 on	 securitizations	 mainly	 as	 a	 result	 of	 higher	
securitization	liability	interest	expense	from	significantly	increasing	Government	of	Canada	bond	yields	in	2022	in	a	
rising	interest	rate	environment.

Recovery	of	credit	losses	on	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	of	$1.1	million	in	Q4	2022	was	mainly	due	to	a	more	
favourable	provincial	outlook	and	assumptions	for	our	loans	in	Alberta,	as	well	as	improving	economic	forecasts	from	
expectations	that	both	inflation	and	Bank	of	Canada	interest	rate	increases	may	be	nearing	a	peak.	In	Q4	2021,	we	
had	a	provision	for	credit	losses	of	$0.8	million	mainly	due	to	growth	in	our	portfolio.

Equity	income	from	MCAP	totalled	$6.9	million	in	Q4	2022,	an	increase	of	$0.7	million	(10%)	from	$6.2	million	in	Q4	
2021,	 which	 was	 primarily	 due	 to	 higher	 servicing	 and	 administration	 revenue	 resulting	 from	 higher	 assets	 under	
management,	 and	 higher	 financial	 instrument	 gains	 resulting	 from	 (i)	 hedge	 gains;	 (ii)	 favourable	 fair	 value	
adjustments;	and	(iii)	lower	hedge	costs.		These	were	partially	offset	by	(i)	lower	net	interest	income	on	securitized	
mortgages	 due	 to	 compressed	 spreads	 as	 a	 result	 of	 the	 rising	 interest	 rate	 environment;	 (ii)	 lower	 mortgage	
origination	fees	from	lower	spreads	and	origination	volumes	due	to	market	conditions;	(iii)	higher	interest	expense;	
and	(iv)	higher	operating	expenses	mainly	attributed	to	higher	headcount.		

In	 Q4	 2022,	 we	 recorded	 a	 $1.7	 million	 net	 unrealized	 fair	 value	 gain	 on	 securities	 compared	 to	 a	 $3.4	 million	 net	
realized	and	unrealized	fair	value	gain	on	securities	in	Q4	2021.	In	Q4	2022,	we	saw	REIT	prices	increase	due	to	market	
expectations	that	Bank	of	Canada	interest	rate	increases	may	be	nearing	a	peak.	In	Q4	2021,	we	had	a	realized	gain	of	
$3.8	million	from	the	sale	of	REITs	and	a	net	unrealized	loss	of	$0.5	million	due	to	continued	pandemic	uncertainty.		
We	are	invested	for	the	long-term	and	we	continue	to	realize	the	benefits	of	solid	cash	flows	and	distributions	from	
these	 investments.	 In	 Q4	 2022,	 we	 received	 distributions	 of	 $876	 thousand	 (distribution	 yield1	 of	 6.48%)	 from	 our	
REITs	compared	to	$837	thousand	(distribution	yield1	of	5.28%)	in	Q4	2021.		While	we	expect	continued	volatility	in	
the	REIT	market,	we	have	seen	continued	recovery	recently.		

Year	to	Date	2022

•

•

•

•

Net	income	totalled	$55.4	million	for	2022	year	to	date,	a	decrease	of	$9	million	(14%)	from	$64.4	million	net	income	
in	2021.		Year	to	date	2022	results	were	mainly	impacted	by	$10.3	million	of	net	unrealized	fair	value	losses	on	our	
REIT	 portfolio	 compared	 to	 $10.9	 million	 of	 net	 unrealized	 fair	 value	 gains	 in	 2021	 due	 to	 the	 different	 market	
environments,	partially	offset	by	higher	net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income.

Earnings	per	share	totalled	$1.77	for	2022	year	to	date,	a	decrease	of	$0.63	(26%)	from	earnings	per	share	of	$2.40	in	
2021.		Year	to	date	2022	net	unrealized	fair	value	losses	on	our	REIT	portfolio	negatively	impacted	our	earnings	per	
share	by	$0.33	compared	to	net	unrealized	fair	value	gains	positively	impacting	earnings	per	share	by	$0.41	in	2021.	

Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity1	was	12.47%	for	2022	compared	to	16.86%	in	2021.	

Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1	increased	by	$16.7	million	from	2021.		The	net	corporate	mortgage	spread	
income	increased	mainly	due	to	a	higher	average	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	balance	from	continued	net	mortgage	

-	24	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

•

•

•

•

originations.	 	 The	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 for	 the	 year	 was	 only	
marginally	higher	in	2022	compared	to	2021.	

Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income1	decreased	by	$1.8	million	from	2021.	The	net	securitized	mortgage	spread	
income	decreased	due	to	a	decrease	in	the	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	partially	offset	by	a	higher	
average	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	balance	from	originations	of	insured	residential	mortgages.	The	decline	in	the	
spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	is	due	to	the	same	factors	as	described	above	for	Q4	2022.

There	 was	 a	 recovery	 of	 credit	 losses	 on	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 of	$1.1	 million	 for	 2022	 compared	 to	 a	
provision	 for	 credit	 losses	 of	 $0.5	 million	 for	 2021.	 The	 current	 year	 recovery	 of	 credit	 losses	 and	 the	 prior	 year	
provision	for	credit	losses	were	due	to	the	same	factors	as	described	above	for	Q4	2022.					

Equity	income	from	MCAP	totalled	$26.6	million	for	2022	year	to	date,	an	increase	of	$1.2	million	(5%)	from	$25.5	
million	in	2021.		For	2022	year	to	date,	the	increase	is	due	to	the	same	factors	as	for	Q4	2022	mentioned	above.		

Year	to	date	net	realized	and	unrealized	loss	on	securities	was	$12.1	million	for	2022	compared	to	a	year	to	date	net	
realized	and	unrealized	gain	on	securities	of	$14.8	million	for	2021.		In	2022,	we	saw	(i)	REIT	prices	decrease	due	to	
inflation	and	Bank	of	Canada	rate	increases;	and	(ii)	a	$1.8	million	realized	loss	during	Q1	2022,	on	one	REIT	in	our	
portfolio	that	had	a	mandatory	corporate	action	resulting	in	its	privatization.	For	2021,	the	net	realized	and	unrealized	
gain	was	due	to	REIT	prices	increasing	from	2020	lows	due	to	the	ongoing	recovery	from	the	pandemic.	Year	to	date,	
we	 received	 distributions	 of	 $3.6	 million	 (distribution	 yield1	 of	 6.01%)	 from	 our	 REITs	 compared	 to	 $3.5	 million	
(distribution	yield1	of	5.49%)	in	2021.		

Business	Activity	and	Balance	Sheet

•

•

•

•

•

•

Our	balance	sheet	management	reflects	our	focus	in	the	short	to	mid	term	on	maintaining	solid	net	interest	margin	
within	our	capital	requirements	and	risk	appetite.

Corporate	assets	totalled	$2.28	billion	at	December	31,	2022,	a	net	increase	of	$10	million	(0.4%)	from	September	30,	
2022	and	a	net	increase	of	$121	million	(6%)	from	December	31,	2021.	

Corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 totalled	 $1.9	 billion	 at	 December	 31,	 2022,	 a	 net	 decrease	 of	 $35	 million	 (2%)	 from	
September	30,	2022	and	a	net	increase	of	$133	million	(7%)	from	December	31,	2021.	

Construction	and	commercial	portfolios	totalled	$930	million	at	December	31,	2022,	a	net	increase	of	$51	million	(6%)	
from	 September	 30,	 2022	 and	 a	 net	 increase	 of	 $153	 million	 (20%)	 from	 December	 31,	 2021.	 	 Our	 construction	
portfolio	totalled	$825	million	at	December	31,	2022,	a	net	increase	of	$56	million	(7%)	from	September	30,	2022	and	
a	net	increase	of	$141	million	(21%)	from	December	31,	2021.		In	2022,	the	positive	movement	in	the	construction	
and	 commercial	 portfolios	 is	 attributed	 to	 net	 originations	 of	 $537	 million	 in	 new	 construction	 and	 commercial	
mortgages,	partially	offset	by	maturities	and	repayments.	

Uninsured	residential	mortgage	portfolio	totalled	$829	million	at	December	31,	2022,	a	net	decrease	of	$20	million	
(2%)	from	September	30,	2022	and	a	net	increase	of	$45	million	(6%)	from	December	31,	2021.		Uninsured	residential	
mortgage	 originations	 totalled	 $369	 million	 in	 2022,	 a	 decrease	 of	 $206	 million	 (36%)	 from	 2021.	 	 Uninsured	
residential	mortgage	originations	were	$48	million	in	Q4	2022,	a	decrease	of	$24	million	(33%)	from	Q3	2022	and	a	
decrease	of	$110	million	(69%)	from	Q4	2021.		We	actively	managed	originations	in	order	to	protect	our	net	interest	
margins	and	our	bottom	line	through	the	second	half	of	2022.	

Insured	 residential	 mortgage	 originations	 totalled	$588	 million	 in	 2022	 compared	 to	 $801	 million	 in	 2021.	 	 Insured	
residential	mortgage	originations	were	$89	million	in	Q4	2022,	a	decrease	of	$38	million	(30%)	from	Q3	2022	and	a	
decrease	of	$78	million	(47%)	from	Q4	2021.		Insured	residential	mortgage	originations	include	$44	million	of	insured	
residential	mortgage	commitments	originated	and	sold	in	Q4	2022	under	an	agreement	with	MCAP	Securities	Limited	
Partnership,	a	wholly	owned	subsidiary	of	MCAP,	compared	to	$87	million	in	Q3	2022	and	$11	million	in	Q4	2021,	and	
$228	million	year	to	date	2022	compared	to	$76	million	year	to	date	2021.		We	launched	our	insured	adjustable	rate	
residential	mortgage	product	in	the	first	quarter	of	2022.	Unlike	traditional	insured	variable	rate	mortgages,	payments	
on	our	insured	adjustable	rate	residential	mortgages	increase	or	adjust	as	interest	rates	rise	with	no	changes	to	loan	
amortization.	 	 We	 also	 underwrite	 our	 insured	 adjustable	 rate	 mortgages	 for	 credit	 quality	 accordingly	 and	 our	
borrowers	 expect	 their	 payments	 under	 this	 new	 product	 to	 change	 as	 interest	 rates	 rise.	 	 Insured	 residential	
mortgage	securitization	volumes	were	$112	million	in	Q4	2022,	an	increase	of	$56	million	(100%)	from	Q3	2022	and	a	
decrease	of	$29	million	(21%)	from	Q4	2021,	and	$426	million	year	to	date	2022	compared	to	$724	million	year	to	
date	2021.		We	decreased	our	insured	residential	mortgage	originations	and	securitization	volumes	and	increased	the	
volume	 of	 our	 insured	 residential	 mortgage	 commitment	 sales	 given	 the	 extremely	 tight	 and	 even	 negative	
securitization	spreads	during	the	year.		We	use	various	channels	in	the	insured	residential	mortgage	market,	in	the	

-	25	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

context	 of	 market	 conditions	 and	 net	 contributions	 over	 the	 life	 of	 the	 mortgages,	 in	 order	 to	 support	 our	 overall	
business.

• We	launched	our	derivative	and	hedging	program	during	the	year	to	manage	our	interest	rate	risk.		We	entered	into	
Government	of	Canada	bond	forward	contracts	to	hedge	interest	rate	risk	arising	from	the	impact	of	(i)	movements	in	
interest	 rates	 between	 the	 time	 insured	 residential	 mortgages	 are	 funded	 and	 the	 time	 that	 these	 mortgages	 are	
securitized;	and	(ii)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	term	deposit	funding	is	forecasted	to	be	required	
and	 the	 time	 that	 the	 actual	 funding	 occurs.	 	 Achieving	 hedge	 accounting	 allows	 us	 to	 minimize	 our	 net	 income	
volatility	related	to	changes	in	interest	rates.

Dividend

•

The	Board	declared	a	first	quarter	regular	cash	dividend	of	$0.36	per	share	to	be	paid	March	31,	2023	to	shareholders	
of	 record	 as	 of	 March	 15,	 2023.	 	 As	 a	 Mortgage	 Investment	 Corporation	 (“MIC”),	 we	 are	 entitled	 to	 deduct	 the	
dividends	that	we	pay	to	shareholders	from	our	taxable	income	so	that	we	pay	no	income	taxes	at	the	corporate	level.		
Our	 regular	 cash	 dividends	 for	 2022	 are	 sufficient	 to	 cover	 our	 taxable	 income,	 and	 therefore	 we	 will	 not	 be	
distributing	a	special	stock	dividend	in	March	2023	along	with	the	regular	cash	dividend.

Credit	Quality

•

•

•

•

•

Impaired	corporate	mortgage	ratio1	was	1.66%	at	December	31,	2022	compared	to	0.00%	at	September	30,	2022	and	
0.05%	 at	 December	 31,	 2021.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 we	 have	 two	 impaired	 construction	 mortgages	 where	 asset	
recovery	programs	are	being	initiated	and	we	expect	to	recover	all	past	due	interest	and	principal.	

Impaired	 total	 mortgage	 ratio1	 was	 0.89%	 at	 December	 31,	 2022	 compared	 to	 0.01%	 at	 September	 30,	 2022	 and	
0.03%	at	December	31,	2021.		The	increase	at	December	31,	2022	is	the	same	as	described	above.		

Arrears	total	mortgage	ratio1	was	1.57%	at	December	31,	2022	compared	to	1.11%	at	September	30,	2022	and	0.46%	
at	 December	 31,	 2021.	 	 The	 increase	 in	 the	 arrears	 total	 mortgage	 ratio	 is	 primarily	 due	 to	three	 construction	 and	
commercial	mortgages	where	either	asset	recovery	programs	are	being	initiated	and	we	expect	to	recover	all	past	due	
interest	 and	 principal	 or	 we	 expect	 these	 mortgages	 to	 be	 brought	 current	 in	 the	 next	 quarter.	 	 We	 have	 a	 strong	
track	 record	 with	 our	 asset	 recovery	 program	 should	 the	 need	 arise.	 Our	 realized	 loan	 losses	 on	 our	 construction	
portfolio	have	been	negligible	in	the	last	10	years.				

Net	write-offs	were	$4,000	(0.1	basis	points	of	the	average	corporate	portfolio)	in	Q4	2022	compared	to	$nil	(nil	basis	
points)	in	Q4	2021;	annual	write-offs	were	$15,053	(0.1	basis	points)	in	2022	compared	to	$37,000	(0.3	basis	points)	
in	2021.		All	write-offs	relate	to	the	uninsured	residential	mortgage	portfolio.	

Average	 loan	 to	 value	 ratio	 (“LTV”)	 of	 our	 uninsured	 residential	 mortgage	 portfolio	 based	 on	 an	 industry	 index	 of	
current	real	estate	values	was	62.1%	at	December	31,	2022	compared	to	58.1%	at	September	30,	2022	and	60.3%	at	
December	31,	2021.

Capital	

• We	manage	our	capital	and	asset	balances	based	on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	both	the	Tax	Act	and	the	Office	of	
the	Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada	(“OSFI”).		All	of	our	capital	ratios	are	within	our	regulatory	and	
internal	risk	appetite	guidelines.

•

•

To	support	our	continued	growth	and	maintain	our	targeted	capital	requirements,	we	initiated	a	capital	raise	by	way	
of	a	rights	offering	in	December	2022	which	was	oversubscribed	and	raised	$34.1	million	of	capital.	In	2021,	we	raised	
$53.2	million	through	two	oversubscribed	rights	offerings.	

In	2021,	we	filed	a	Prospectus	Supplement	to	our	Base	Shelf	prospectus	establishing	an	ATM	Program	to	issue	up	to	
$30	million	common	shares	to	the	public	from	time	to	time	over	a	2	year	period	at	the	market	prices	prevailing	at	the	
time	of	sale.	The	volume	and	timing	of	distributions	under	the	ATM	Program	are	determined	at	our	sole	discretion.		
We	began	issuing	shares	under	the	ATM	Program	in	Q1	2022.		During	2022,	we	successfully	sold	236,600	common	
shares	 at	 a	 weighted	 average	 price	 of	 $17.88	 for	 gross	 proceeds	 of	 $4.2	 million	 and	 net	 proceeds	 of	 $4.1	 million	
including	 $85,000	 of	 commission	 paid	 to	 our	 agent	 and	 $30,000	 of	 other	 share	 issuance	 costs	 under	 the	 ATM	
Program.	

• We	issued	$7.4	million	in	new	common	shares	through	the	Dividend	Reinvestment	Plan	(“DRIP”)	in	2022	compared	to	
$5.8	million	in	2021.		The	DRIP	participation	rate	was	28%	for	the	2022	fourth	quarter	dividend	(2021	fourth	quarter	
dividend	-	16%).	The	DRIP	participation	rate	for	2022	dividends	was	20%	(2021	-	17%).

-	26	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

• We	issued	$28.8	million	in	new	common	shares	on	March	31,	2022	from	our	2022	first	quarter	special	stock	dividend	
to	shareholders	(with	fractional	shares	paid	in	cash)	at	the	weighted	average	trading	price	for	the	five	days	preceding	
the	record	date	of	$18.9326.	In	2021,	we	raised	$21.1	million	from	our	2021	first	quarter	special	stock	dividend.

•

•

•

Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio3	was	4.93	at	December	31,	2022	compared	to	5.76	at	September	30,	2022	and	5.29	
at	December	31,	2021.

CET	1	and	Tier	1	Capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratios2	were	19.60%	at	December	31,	2022	compared	to	18.35%	at	
September	 30,	 2022	 and	 20.26%	 at	 December	 31,	 2021.	 Total	 Capital	 to	 risk-weighted	 assets	 ratio2	 was	 19.83%	 at	
December	31,	2022	compared	to	18.64%	at	September	30,	2022	and	20.54%	at	December	31,	2021.	

Leverage	ratio2	was	9.83%	at	December	31,	2022	compared	to	8.88%	at	September	30,	2022	and	9.41%	at	December	
31,	2021.	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	
financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.
2	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Leverage	Requirements	and	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.		Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	
reflects	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	
of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	
will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	
to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	was	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	is	set	at	25%	in	fiscal	2022.
3	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	section	of	this	MD&A.	Tax	balances	are	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.

-	27	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

RESULTS	OF	OPERATIONS	

Table	3:		Net	Income	

(in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts	and	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Q4

2022

Q3

Change

Q4

Change

Annual

Annual

Change

2022

(%)

2021

(%)

2022

2021

(%)

Mortgage	interest

$	 30,747	 $	 27,216	

	13%	 $	 20,436	

	50%	 $	101,286	 $	71,823	

Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP

Non-marketable	securities

Marketable	securities

Fees

Interest	on	cash	and	other	income

Net	gain	(loss)	on	securities

Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	
Commercial	LP

6,860	

2,318	

876	

870	

675	

8,236	

2,202	

864	

682	

579	

	(17%)	 	

	5%	

	1%	

	28%	

	17%	

6,246	

1,519	

837	

453	

186	

	10%	

	 26,603	

	 25,453	

	53%	

	 8,050	

	 5,828	

	5%	

	 3,568	

	 3,502	

	92%	

	 2,713	

	 1,807	

	41%	

	5%	

	38%	

	2%	

	50%	

	263%	

	 1,533	

472	

	225%	

1,735	

(5,092)	

	134%	

3,374	

	(49%)	 	 (12,074)	 	 14,763	

	(182%)	

1,726	

—	

n/a 	

—	

n/a 	 1,726	

326	

	429%	

45,807	

34,687	

	32%	

33,051	

	39%	

	133,405	

	123,974	

	8%	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses

13,189	

12,330	

Mortgage	expenses

Interest	on	loans	payable

Other	financial	expenses

1,568	

1,407	

—	

1,592	

1,064	

—	

	7%	

	(2%)	 	

	32%	

n/a 	

8,389	

1,586	

	57%	

	 44,222	

	 31,430	

	(1%)	 	 6,337	

	 5,269	

	41%	

	20%	

428	

	229%	

	 3,895	

	 1,219	

	220%	

5	

	(100%)	 	

210	

130	

480	

	62%	

	(322%)	

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

(1,091)	 	

856	

	(227%)	 	

768	

	(242%)	 	

(1,064)	 	

15,073	

15,842	

	(5%)	 	

11,176	

	35%	

	 53,600	

	 38,528	

	39%	

30,734	

18,845	

	63%	

21,875	

	40%	

	 79,805	

	 85,446	

	(7%)	

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Mortgage	interest

Other	securitization	income

Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Mortgage	expenses

Recovery	of	credit	losses

8,607	

284	

8,891	

7,005	

1,059	

7,949	

195	

8,144	

6,214	

1,050	

	8%	

	46%	

	9%	

	13%	

	1%	

(11)	 	

3	

	(467%)	 	

7,295	

	18%	

	 31,411	

	 28,671	

	10%	

60	

	373%	

667	

225	

	196%	

7,355	

	21%	

	 32,078	

	 28,896	

	11%	

4,993	

	40%	

	 24,101	

	 19,554	

954	

—	

	11%	

	 4,084	

	 3,396	

n/a 	

(5)	 	

(20)	

	23%	

	20%	

	75%	

	23%	

8,053	

7,267	

	11%	

5,947	

	35%	

	 28,180	

	 22,930	

838	

877	

	(4%)	 	

1,408	

	(40%)	 	 3,898	

	 5,966	

	(35%)	

Operating	Expenses

Salaries	and	benefits

General	and	administrative

4,928	

2,199	

7,127	

5,044	

2,442	

7,486	

	(2%)	 	

	(10%)	 	

	(5%)	 	

4,627	

2,416	

7,043	

	7%	

	 19,607	

	 18,364	

	(9%)	 	 9,030	

	 9,083	

	1%	

	 28,637	

	 27,447	

Net	income	before	income	taxes

24,445	

12,236	

	100%	

16,240	

	51%	

	 55,066	

	 63,965	

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes

357	

586	

	(39%)	 	

170	

	110%	

(288)	 	

(397)	

Net	Income

$	 24,088	 $	 11,650	

	107%	 $	 16,070	

	50%	 $	55,354	 $	64,362	

	7%	

	(1%)	

	4%	

	(14%)	

	(27%)	

	(14%)	

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share

Dividends	per	share	-	cash

Dividends	per	share	-	stock

$	

$	

$	

0.75	 $	

0.36	 $	

—	 $	

0.37	

0.36	

—	

	103%	 $	

	—%	 $	

n/a $	

0.57	

0.34	

—	

	32%	 $	 1.77	 $	 2.40	

	(26%)	

	6%	 $	 1.44	 $	 1.36	

n/a $	 0.97	 $	 0.85	

	6%	

	14%	

-	28	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Mortgage	Interest	Income

Table	4:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	by	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Quarterly		

For	the	Quarters	Ended

December	31,	2022

September	30,	2022

December	31,	2021

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

(in	thousands	except	%)

Residential	mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

$	 178,524	 $	 1,450	

	3.23	% $	 210,271	 $	 1,418	

	2.74	% $	 174,793	 $	

957	

	 830,097	

9,638	

	4.63	% 	 855,224	

8,772	

	4.09	% 	 755,511	

7,219	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

37,462	

779	

	8.25	% 	

33,047	

609	

	7.31	% 	

37,738	

592	

Construction	loans

Residential

Non	residential

Commercial	loans

	 789,666	

	 16,783	

	8.43	% 	 763,841	

	 14,537	

	7.55	% 	 647,685	

	 10,351	

4,970	

109	

	8.70	% 	

5,077	

93	

	7.28	% 	

4,938	

96	

Multi	family	residential

97,144	

1,853	

	7.56	% 	

92,659	

1,537	

	6.58	% 	

74,855	

965	

Other

Mortgages	-	corporate	portfolio
Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	2
Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	

income1

Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	

term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	1

2,609	

135	
$	1,940,472	 $	 30,747	

	6.53	% 	
250	
17,800	
	6.27	% $	1,977,919	 $	 27,216	

	5.56	% 	
256	
18,736	
	5.47	% $	1,714,256	 $	 20,436	

	 1,719,440	

	 13,189	

	2.95	% 	 1,790,540	

	 12,330	

	2.64	% 	 1,622,400	

8,389	

$	 17,558	

$	 14,886	

$	 12,047	

	3.32	%

	2.83	%

	2.70	%

Average	term	to	maturity	(months)
Mortgages	-	corporate

Term	deposits

11.4	

16.0	

12.9	

17.1	

13.0	

18.5	

Table	5:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	by	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Annual	

Average
Balance	1

2022

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1

Average
Balance	1

2021

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

(in	thousands	except	%)

Residential	mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

$	 199,731	 $	

4,938	

	2.50	% $	 168,526	 $	

3,757	

834,494	 	

33,908	

	4.06	% 	

625,517	 	

25,376	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

37,029	 	

2,497	

	6.74	% 	

39,824	 	

2,581	

Construction	loans

Residential

Non	residential

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential

Other	commercial

740,442	 	

53,152	

	7.17	% 	

552,805	 	

35,478	

5,014	 	

371	

	7.40	% 	

4,570	 	

345	

87,100	 	

14,049	 	

5,458	

962	

	6.26	% 	

54,699	 	

	6.30	% 	

27,456	 	

2,766	

1,520	

	 1,737,554	 	

$	 1,917,859	 $	 101,286	

Mortgages	-	corporate	portfolio
Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	2
Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1
Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	
deposit	interest	and	expenses	1
1	Considered	to	be	a	Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		The	net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income	and	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	are	indicators	of	the	profitability	of	income	
earning	assets	less	the	cost	of	funding.		Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income	is	calculated	as	the	difference	between	corporate	mortgage	interest	and	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses,	both	of	which	are	IFRS	measures.		Average	
rate	is	equal	to	income/expense	divided	by	the	average	balance	over	the	period	on	an	annualized	basis.		Income/expense	incorporates	items	such	as	penalty	income,	commitment	fee	income,	origination	expense	and	commission	
expense.		The	average	rate	as	presented	may	not	necessarily	be	equal	to	“Income/Expense”	divided	by	“Average	Balance”,	as	non-recurring	items	such	as	prior	period	adjustments	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	average	
rate	as	applicable.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	
therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.			
2	Beginning	in	Q4	2022,	includes	the	net	hedging	impact.	See	“Derivatives	and	Hedging”	sub-section	of	this	MD&A.

	5.28	% $	 1,473,397	 $	

	2.46	% 	 1,421,566	 	

71,823	

31,430	

44,222	

57,064	

40,393	

	2.82	%

	2.80	%

	4.89	%

	2.09	%

$	

$	

-	29	-

	2.18	%

	3.81	%

	6.22	%

	6.17	%

	7.74	%

	5.11	%

	5.42	%
	4.67	%

	1.97	%

	2.24	%

	4.08	%

	6.48	%

	6.42	%

	7.53	%

	5.05	%

	5.53	%

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	6:		Mortgage	Originations	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Originations
Residential	mortgages	-	insured	fixed	3
Residential	mortgages	-	insured	adjustable	
rate	3
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured

Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured	
completed	inventory	1
Residential	construction	1
Non-residential	construction	1
Commercial	1

Renewals	of	securitized	mortgages	2
Residential	mortgages	-	insured

Q4

2022

Q3

2022

Change

(%)

Q4

2021

Change

Annual

Annual

Change

(%)

2022

2021

(%)

$	 69,167	 $	 44,951	

	54%	 $	 166,470	

	(58%)	 $	 274,443	 $	 800,502	

	(66%)	

19,566	

48,462	

81,341	

72,361	

	(76%)	 	

—	

n/a 	 313,670	

—	

	(33%)	 	 158,626	

	(69%)	 	 368,752	

	 575,210	

286	

12,567	

	(98%)	 	

27,531	

	(99%)	 	

17,685	

54,759	

	 117,444	

	 120,226	

	(2%)	 	 149,539	

	(21%)	 	 504,534	

	 680,914	

—	

5,745	

34	

—	

	(100%)	 	

79	

	(100%)	 	

115	

1,625	

n/a 	

9,000	

	(36%)	 	

32,600	

45,310	

$	 260,670	 $	 331,480	

	(21%)	 $	 511,245	

	(49%)	 $	1,511,799	 $	2,158,320	

n/a

	(36%)	

	(68%)	

	(26%)	

	(93%)	

	(28%)	

	(30%)	

$	

7,626	 $	

8,266	

	(8%)	 $	 14,878	

	(49%)	 $	 34,263	 $	 36,033	

	(5%)	

1	Construction,	commercial	and	completed	inventory	originations	represent	all	advances	on	loans.	
2	Represents	mortgages	previously	derecognized	or	held	in	the	securitized	portfolio	that	have	been	renewed	into	the	corporate	mortgage	portfolio.
3	Includes	insured	residential	mortgage	commitments	sold	to	MSLP	that	the	Company	originated.

Overview

The	 low	 interest	 rate	 environment	 in	 2021	 and	 the	 rising	 interest	 rate	 environment	 during	 2022	 impacted	 both	 average	
mortgage	and	average	term	deposit	rates.		For	Q4	2022,	the	increase	in	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	
interest	and	expenses	from	Q3	2022	and	Q4	2021	was	mainly	attributable	to	the	rising	interest	rate	environment’s	impact	on	
floating	rates	on	residential	construction	loans	that	are	now	well	above	their	floor	rates.		In	Q4	2022	compared	to	Q3	2022,	we	
also	 saw	 residential	 mortgage	 rates	 more	 than	 exceeding	 the	 pace	 of	 increase	 in	 our	 average	 term	 deposit	 rates	 as	 we	
continued	to	make	a	conscious	effort	to	focus	on	residential	lending	spreads.		Average	term	deposit	rates	for	the	quarter	are	
higher	due	to	actual	and	expected	Bank	of	Canada	policy	interest	rates.		That	said,	we	have	been	actively	managing	our	interest	
rate	 risk	 during	 this	 period	 of	 rising	 interest	 rates	 by	 realigning	 the	 duration	 of	 our	 term	 deposits	 portfolio	 relative	 to	 our	
corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio.	 	 For	 year	 to	 date	 2022,	 the	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	
expenses	 was	 relatively	 consistent	 from	 year	 to	 date	 2021.	 	 Continued	 market	 competition	 had	 kept	 the	 movement	 in	
residential	mortgage	rates	low	in	the	first	half	of	2022.	Meanwhile,	deposit	customers	sought	higher	rates	due	to	actual	and	
expected	Bank	of	Canada	policy	interest	rate	increases.				

Residential	Mortgage	Lending

Residential	 mortgages	 provide	 comparatively	 lower	 yields	 given	 their	 risk	 profile,	 with	 uninsured	 residential	 mortgages	
providing	higher	yields	than	insured	residential	mortgages.		For	the	quarter,	higher	average	rates	despite	slightly	lower	average	
balances	 contributed	 to	 a	 higher	 corporate	 mortgage	 interest	 compared	 to	 Q3	 2022.	 Compared	 to	 Q4	 2021,	 both	 higher	
average	 rates	 and	 higher	 average	 balances	 resulted	 in	 higher	 corporate	 mortgage	 interest.	 	 For	 year	 to	 date,	 higher	 average	
balances	mainly	contributed	to	higher	corporate	mortgage	interest	compared	to	the	same	period	last	year.	

Total	origination	volumes	in	Q4	2022	and	year	to	date	2022	on	our	residential	mortgages	were	lower	compared	to	Q4	2021	and	
year	to	date	2021.		The	economic	environment	and	its	impact	on	the	housing	market	and	borrowers,	has	caused	a	slowdown	in	
origination	 volumes.	 	 As	 well,	 we	 have	 had	 a	 more	 purposeful	 focus	 on	 protecting	 our	 net	 interest	 margin	 over	 quantity	 of	
originations.	

We	launched	our	new	insured	adjustable	rate	residential	mortgage	product	at	the	beginning	of	the	year	as	a	result	of	market	
demand	 for	 that	 product	 and	 as	 Table	 6	 shows,	 there	 has	 been	 great	 traction	 in	 that	 category.	 Unlike	 traditional	 insured	
variable	rate	mortgages,	payments	on	our	insured	adjustable	rate	residential	mortgages	increase	or	adjust	as	interest	rates	rise	
with	no	changes	to	loan	amortization.		We	also	underwrite	our	insured	adjustable	rate	mortgages	for	credit	quality	accordingly	
and	our	borrowers	expect	their	payments	under	this	new	product	to	change	as	interest	rates	rise.		

We	continue	to	enhance	our	internal	sales	and	marketing	capabilities,	and	strengthen	relationships	and	customer	service	with	
the	broker	community.		We	will	continue	to	invest	in	new	technology	and	add	new	products	that	fit	within	our	risk	appetite	to	
further	enhance	our	service	experience	and	broaden	our	offering	to	our	customers.		

We	have	an	agreement	with	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership	(“MSLP”),	a	wholly	owned	subsidiary	of	MCAP,	whereby	we	
can	sell	to	MSLP	insured	residential	mortgage	commitments.		In	Q4	2022,	we	increased	the	amount	of	commitment	sales	into	

-	30	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

this	program,	given	the	extremely	tight	and	even	negative	spreads	from	the	securitization	market.		We	originated	and	sold	$44	
million	in	commitments	in	Q4	2022	(Q3	2022	-	$87	million;	Q4	2021	-	$11	million)	and	$228	million	year	to	date	2022	(year	to	
date	2021	-	$76	million)	under	this	agreement.

We	have	a	$100	million	senior	secured	mortgage	warehouse	facility	with	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	Chartered	bank.		The	facility	is	
used	to	fund	insured	residential	mortgages	prior	to	securitization	activities.		This	facility	is	generally	a	lower	cost	form	of	short	
term	financing	compared	to	term	deposits;	however,	we	have	seen	the	interest	on	this	loan	payable	increase	due	to	the	rising	
interest	rate	environment.

We	continue	to	maintain	our	insured	residential	mortgage	originations	to	allow	us	to	securitize	opportunistically	through	the	
CMHC	 National	 Housing	 Act	 (“NHA”)	 Mortgage-Backed	 Securities	 (“MBS”)	 program.	 Our	 Q4	 2022	 residential	 mortgage	
securitization	volumes	were	$112	million	(Q3	2022	-	$56	million;	Q4	2021	-	$141	million)	and	$426	million	year	to	date	2022	
(year	to	date	2021	-	$724	million).		We	decreased	our	insured	residential	mortgage	originations	and	securitization	volumes	and	
increased	 the	 volume	 of	 our	 insured	 residential	 mortgage	 commitment	 sales	 given	 the	 extremely	 tight	 and	 even	 negative	
securitization	spreads	during	the	year.		Renewals	of	securitized	mortgages	fluctuate	each	period	depending	on	the	maturities	in	
the	securitization	portfolio.

Construction	and	Commercial	

We	continue	to	focus	on	growing	our	balances	in	our	residential	construction	portfolio	in	selected	markets,	with	our	preferred	
borrowers	and	risk	profile	and	they	tend	to	provide	comparatively	higher	yields	given	their	risk	profile.		Higher	average	balances	
and	 higher	 average	 residential	 construction	 rates	 for	 the	 quarter	 and	 year	 to	 date	 mainly	 contributed	 to	 a	 higher	 corporate	
mortgage	interest	compared	to	prior	periods.		

Some	projects	have	experienced	construction	delays	due	to	labour	shortages	and	cost	overruns	from	higher	interest	costs,	the	
current	inflationary	environment	and	ongoing	supply	chain	issues	as	a	result	of	geopolitical	conflicts,	which	has	led	to	some	loan	
extension	 and	 amendment	 requests.	 	 To	 date,	 projects	 continue	 to	 progress	 toward	 completion.	 In	 Q4	 2022,	 the	 increase	 in	
arrears	is	mainly	due	to	three	construction	and	commercial	mortgages	where	either	asset	recovery	programs	are	being	initiated	
and	we	expect	to	recover	all	past	due	interest	and	principal	or	we	expect	these	mortgages	to	be	brought	current	in	the	next	
quarter.		We	have	a	strong	track	record	with	our	asset	recovery	program	should	the	need	arise.	Our	realized	loan	losses	on	our	
construction	 portfolio	 have	 been	 negligible	 in	 the	 last	 10	 years.	 	 Our	 prudent	 underwriting	 approach	 requires	 satisfactory	
borrower	liquidity,	guarantor	net	worth	and	presale	requirements	as	applicable	to	the	respective	markets.

Mortgage	Renewal	Rights

Through	our	origination	platform,	we	retain	the	renewal	rights	to	internally	originated	residential	mortgages	that	are	held	as	
corporate	or	securitized	mortgages	or	have	been	sold	to	third	parties	and	derecognized	from	the	consolidated	balance	sheet.		
At	maturity,	we	have	the	right	to	renew	these	mortgages,	which	we	believe	will	contribute	to	future	income	including	renewal	
income.			At	December	31,	2022,	we	had	the	renewal	rights	to	$2.6	billion	of	residential	mortgages	(September	30,	2022	-	$2.7	
billion;	December	31,	2021	-	$2.4	billion).		

Equity	Income	from	MCAP

In	 Q4	 2022,	 MCAP’s	 origination	 volumes	 were	 $5.8	 billion,	 a	 decrease	 from	 $8.1	 billion	 in	 Q4	 2021.	 	 For	 2022,	 MCAP’s	
origination	volumes	were	$28.9	billion,	a	decrease	from	$30.9	billion	in	2021.		At	November	30,	2022	(we	account	for	MCAP	on	
a	one-month	lag	basis),	MCAP	had	$153.7	billion	of	assets	under	management	compared	to	$151.1	billion	at	August	31,	2022	
and	 $146.2	 billion	 at	 November	 30,	 2021.	 	 Equity	 income	 from	 MCAP	 totalled	 $6.9	 million	 in	 Q4	 2022,	 an	 increase	 of	 $0.7	
million	 from	 $6.2	 million	 in	 Q4	 2021.	 	 For	 Q4	 2022,	 the	 increase	 in	 equity	 income	 from	 MCAP	 was	 primarily	 due	 to	 higher	
servicing	 and	 administration	 revenue	 resulting	 from	 higher	 assets	 under	 management,	 and	 higher	 financial	 instrument	 gains	
resulting	from	(i)	hedge	gains;	(ii)	favourable	fair	value	adjustments;	and	(iii)	lower	hedge	costs.		These	were	partially	offset	by	
(i)	 lower	 net	 interest	 income	 on	 securitized	 mortgages	 due	 to	 compressed	 spreads	 as	 a	 result	 of	 the	 rising	 interest	 rate	
environment;	(ii)	lower	mortgage	origination	fees	from	lower	spreads	and	origination	volumes	due	to	market	conditions;	(iii)	
higher	 interest	 expense;	 and	 (iv)	 higher	 operating	 expenses	 mainly	 attributed	 to	 higher	 headcount.	 	 For	 year	 to	 date	 2022,	
equity	income	from	MCAP	totalled	$26.6	million,	an	increase	of	$1.2	million	from	$25.5	million	year	to	date	2021.		For	the	year	
to	date,	the	increase	in	equity	income	from	MCAP	was	due	to	the	same	factors	as	for	Q4	2022	mentioned	above.				

We	recognize	equity	income	from	MCAP	on	a	one-month	lag	such	that	our	2022	equity	income	from	MCAP	is	based	on	MCAP’s	
net	income	for	the	year	ended	November	30,	2022.		For	further	information	on	our	equity	investment	in	MCAP,	refer	to	the	
“Equity	investment	in	MCAP”	sub-section	of	the	“Financial	Position”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Non-Marketable	Securities

KingSett	High	Yield	Fund	(“KSHYF”):	We	received	distribution	income	of	$1.7	million	in	Q4	2022	(Q4	2021	-	$1.3	million)	and	
$6.2	million	year	to	date	2022	(year	to	date	2021	-	$4.9	million).		The	distribution	yield1	on	this	portfolio	was	12.91%	in	Q4	2022	

-	31	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

compared	to	11.84%	in	Q4	2021.		Year	to	date	2022,	the	distribution	yield1	on	this	investment	was	12.70%	compared	to	11.33%	
during	year	to	date	2021.	

KingSett	Senior	Mortgage	Fund	LP	(“KSSMF”):	We	received	distribution	income	of	$0.2	million	in	Q4	2022	and	$0.7	million	year	
to	date	2022.	The	distribution	yield1	on	this	investment	was	9.50%	in	Q4	2022	and	9.46%	year	to	date	2022.		

MCAP	RMBS	Issuer	Corporation	Class	A	securitization	notes	(the	“Securitization	Notes”):	We	received	principal	and	interest	of	
$1.4	 million	 in	 Q4	 2022	 (Q4	 2021	 -	 $2.2	 million)	 and	 $5.7	 million	 year	 to	 date	 2022	 (year	 to	 date	 2021	 -	 $6.9	 million),	
representing	a	distribution	yield1	of	8.00%.	

Crown	Realty	V	Limited	Partnership	(“Crown”):	We	received	non-recurring	distribution	income	of	$0.3	million.		

Pearl	Group	Growth	Fund	LP	(“Pearl”):	We	received	non-recurring	distribution	income	of	$0.4	million.		

The	distribution	yield	has	been	calculated	based	on	the	average	portfolio	carrying	value.		For	further	information,	refer	to	the	
“Other	Corporate	Assets”	section	of	this	MD&A.

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	
measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.	

Marketable	Securities

Marketable	securities	income	consists	primarily	of	distributions	from	the	REIT	portfolio.		The	distribution	yield1	on	this	portfolio	
was	 6.48%	 in	 Q4	 2022	 compared	 to	 5.28%	 in	 Q4	 2021.	 	 During	 2022,	 the	 distribution	 yield1	 was	 6.01%	 compared	 to	 5.49%	
during	2021.		The	net	unrealized	loss	on	the	REIT	portfolio	discussed	below	contributed	to	the	higher	2022	distribution	yield	by	
decreasing	the	average	portfolio	balance.

Fees

Fee	income	can	vary	between	quarters	given	the	fact	that	certain	fees	such	as	loan	amendment	and	extension	fees	do	not	occur	
on	a	routine	basis.

Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities

In	Q4	2022,	we	recorded	a	$1.7	million	net	unrealized	gain	on	securities	compared	to	a	$3.4	million	net	realized	and	unrealized	
gain	in	Q4	2021.		In	Q4	2022,	we	saw	REIT	prices	increase	due	to	market	expectations	that	Bank	of	Canada	rate	increases	may	
be	nearing	a	peak.	In	Q4	2021,	we	had	a	realized	gain	of	$3.8	million	from	the	sale	of	REITs	and	a	net	unrealized	loss	of	$0.5	
million	 due	 to	 continued	 pandemic	 uncertainty.	 During	 2022,	 we	 recorded	 a	 $12.1	 million	 net	 realized	 and	 unrealized	 loss	
compared	to	a	$14.8	million	net	realized	and	unrealized	gain	in	2021.		In	2022,	we	saw	(i)	REIT	prices	decrease	due	to	inflation	
and	Bank	of	Canada	rate	increases;	and	(ii)	a	$1.8	million	realized	loss	during	Q1	2022,	on	one	REIT	in	our	portfolio	that	had	a	
mandatory	corporate	action	resulting	in	its	privatization.	For	2021,	the	net	realized	and	unrealized	gain	was	due	to	REIT	prices	
increasing	from	2020	lows	due	to	the	ongoing	recovery	from	the	pandemic.			

Gain	on	Dilution	of	Investment	in	MCAP

In	2022,	MCAP	issued	additional	class	B	units	which	decreased	our	equity	interest.		As	a	result	of	the	issuance	of	new	units	at	
prices	in	excess	of	the	per-unit	carrying	value	of	the	investment,	we	recorded	a	dilution	gain	of	$1.7	million	(2021	-	$0.3	million).

Term	Deposit	Interest	and	Expenses

The	 increase	 in	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 for	 the	 quarters	 and	 year	 to	 date	 2022	 compared	 to	 prior	 periods	 was	
mostly	due	to	a	higher	average	term	deposit	balance	and	a	higher	average	term	deposit	rate.		Term	deposit	rates	continued	to	
decline	during	2021	and	as	the	higher	rate	term	deposits	matured,	the	average	term	deposit	rate	of	the	outstanding	average	
term	deposit	balance	had	declined.	Beginning	in	Q1	2022,	average	term	deposit	rates	have	increased	due	to	the	rising	interest	
rate	 environment	 as	 well	 as	 dislocation	 in	 the	 term	 deposit	 market	 precipitated	 by	 the	 Russia/Ukraine	 conflict	 causing	 high	
demand	 by	 financial	 institutions	 for	 term	 deposits	 in	 Q1	 2022.	 Term	 deposit	 expenses	 include	 costs	 related	 to	 insurance,	
operating	infrastructure	and	administration.

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Net	 investment	 income	 from	 securitization	 assets	 relates	 to	 our	 participation	 in	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 the	 Canada	
Housing	Trust	(“CHT”)	Canada	Mortgage	Bonds	(“CMB”)	program.		Our	total	new	securitization	volumes	were	$112	million	in	Q4	
2022	 (Q4	 2021	 -	 $141	 million)	 and	 $426	 million	 year	 to	 date	 2022	 (year	 to	 date	 2021	 -	 $724	 million).	 	 The	 low	 interest	 rate	
environment	and	higher	insured	residential	mortgage	originations	during	2021	had	generated	a	high	volume	of	securitizations.		
The	 decrease	 compared	 to	 the	 prior	 year	 was	 due	 to	 lower	 insured	 residential	 mortgage	 originations	 and	 sales	 of	 insured	

-	32	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

residential	mortgage	commitments,	another	funding	source	for	our	insured	residential	mortgage	business,	given	much	tighter	
securitization	spreads.		

For	further	information	on	the	market	MBS	and	CMB	programs,	refer	to	the	“Financial	Position”	section	of	this	MD&A.

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	
measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.

Table	7:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	for	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Quarterly	

For	the	Quarters	Ended

December	31,	2022

September	30,	2022

December	31,	2021

(in	thousands	except	%)

Average
Balance1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	2

Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	

income	1

Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	
liabilities	1

$	1,706,239	 $	 8,607	

	2.01	% $	1,684,139	 $	 7,949	

	1.89	% $	1,534,500	 $	 7,295	

	 1,717,942	

7,005	

	1.62	% 	 1,701,259	

6,214	

	1.45	% 	 1,554,282	

4,993	

	1.90	%

	1.28	%

$	 1,602	

$	 1,735	

$	 2,302	

	0.39	%

	0.44	%

	0.62	%

Table	8:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	for	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Annual	

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

(in	thousands	except	%)

Average
Balance	1

2022

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1

Average
Balance	1

2021

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1	

31,411	

24,101	

	 1,681,607	 	

$	 1,665,512	 $	

	1.89	% $	 1,390,287	 $	

Mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	2
Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	
liabilities	1
1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		The	net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	and	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	are	indicators	of	the	profitability	of	
securitized	assets	less	securitized	liabilities.	Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	is	calculated	as	the	difference	between	securitized	mortgage	interest	and	interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	
securitization,	both	of	which	are	IFRS	measures.		Average	rate	is	equal	to	income/expense	divided	by	the	average	balance	over	the	period	on	an	annualized	basis.	Income/expense	incorporates	
items	such	as	penalty	income	and	indemnity	expense.		The	average	rate	as	presented	may	not	necessarily	be	equal	to	“Income/Expense”	divided	by	“Average	Balance”,	as	non-recurring	items	
such	as	prior	period	adjustments	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	average	interest	rate,	as	applicable.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	
of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	
issuers.
2	Beginning	in	Q4	2022,	includes	the	net	hedging	impact.	See	“Derivatives	and	Hedging”	sub-section	of	this	MD&A.

	1.42	% 	 1,406,351	 	

28,671	

19,554	

	0.47	%

	1.38	%

	2.08	%

	0.70	%

9,117	

7,310	

$	

$	

In	2022,	we	have	seen	spreads	decline	on	securitizations	as	a	result	of	a	decline	in	the	spread	of	Government	of	Canada	bond	
yields	versus	our	mortgage	rates	compared	to	2021.		Government	of	Canada	bond	yields	have	risen	significantly	in	the	latter	
half	of	2021	and	into	2022	as	we	entered	a	rising	interest	rate	environment.

Derivatives	and	Hedging

Beginning	in	Q4	2022,	we	began	to	enter	into	Government	of	Canada	bond	forward	contracts	to	hedge	interest	rate	risk	arising	
from	the	impact	of	(i)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	insured	residential	mortgages	are	funded	and	the	time	
that	these	mortgages	are	securitized;	and	(ii)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	term	deposit	funding	is	forecasted	
to	be	required	and	the	time	that	the	actual	funding	occurs.		Achieving	hedge	accounting	allows	us	to	minimize	our	net	income	
volatility	 related	 to	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates.	 	 All	 of	 our	 derivative	 transactions	 are	 with	 highly	 rated	 Canadian	 financial	
institutions.	

Hedges	 are	 structured	 such	 that	 the	 fair	 value	 movements	 of	 the	 hedge	 instruments	 offset,	 within	 a	 reasonable	 range,	 the	
changes	in	fair	value	of	either	the	pool	of	fixed-rates	mortgages	or	term	deposits	due	to	interest	rate	fluctuations.		The	term	of	
these	 hedges	 is	 generally	 less	 than	 60	 days.	 	 The	 derivative	 instruments	 are	 settled	 at	 either	 the	 time	 of	 securitization	 or	
funding	 of	 the	 term	 deposits,	 as	 applicable.	 	 We	 apply	 cash	 flow	 hedge	 accounting	 to	 these	 derivative	 transactions	 with	 the	
intention	 to	 recognize	 the	 effective	 matching	 of	 the	 gain	 or	 loss	 on	 the	 derivative	 transactions	 with	 the	 recognition	 of	 the	
related	interest	expense	for	either	the	securitization	or	term	deposit	funding.	

At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 the	 Company	 had	 no	 derivative	 financial	 instruments	 outstanding.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 the	 net	
realized	 losses	 on	 our	 derivative	 transactions	 was	 $0.2	 million	 recognized	 in	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	 comprehensive	
income.

-	33	-

	
	
	
					
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

For	further	information,	refer	to	Note	13	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses

Table	9:		Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses	and	Write-offs	

(in	thousands	except	basis	points	and	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	impaired	corporate	mortgages

Residential	mortgages	uninsured

Q4

2022

Q3 Change

Q4 Change Annual Annual Change

2022

(%)

2021

(%)

2022

2021

(%)

$	

41	 $	

41	

(7)	

(7)	

	686%	 $	

	686%	

(35)	

(35)	

	217%	 $	

21	 $	

(108)	

	217%	

21	

(108)	

	119%	

	119%	

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	performing	corporate	mortgages	

Residential	mortgages	insured

Residential	mortgages	uninsured

Residential	mortgages	uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential

Other	commercial

(1)	 	

(10)	 	

(51)	 	

—	

n/a 	

—	

n/a 	

—	

(3)	

	100%	

265	

	(104%)	 	

182	

	(105%)	 	

(962)	 	

(57)	 	(1,588%)	

57	

	(189%)	 	

34	

	(250%)	 	

(145)	 	

(360)	

	60%	

	 (1,170)	 	

581	

	(301%)	 	

611	

	(291%)	 	

(132)	 	 1,015	

	(113%)	

92	

14	

23	

(42)	

	300%	

	133%	

(18)	

(5)	

	611%	

	380%	

212	

119	

(58)	 	

(126)	

	78%	

	54%	

	 (1,126)	 	

884	

	(227%)	 	

804	

	(240%)	 	 (1,085)	 	

588	

	(285%)	

Other	provisions	(recoveries)

(6)	 	

(21)	

	71%	

(1)	

	(500%)	 	

—	

—	

n/a

Total	corporate	provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

	 (1,091)	 	

856	

	(227%)	 	

768	

	(242%)	 	 (1,064)	 	

480	

	(322%)	

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	performing	securitized	

mortgages

(11)	 	

3	

	(467%)	 	

—	

n/a 	

(5)	 	

(20)	

	75%	

Total	provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

$	(1,102)	 $	

859	

	(228%)	 $	

768	

	(243%)	 $	(1,069)	 $	

460	

	(332%)	

Corporate	mortgage	portfolio	data:

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses,	net

$	(1,085)	 $	

877	

	(224%)	 $	

769	

	(241%)	 $	(1,064)	 $	

480	

	(322%)	

Net	write	offs

Net	write	offs	(basis	points)

$	

4	 $	

0.1	

11	

0.2	

	(64%)	 $	 —	

n/a $	

15	 $	

	(50%)	 	

—	

n/a 	

0.1	

37	

0.3	

	(59%)	

	(67%)	

Provisions	are	based	on	a	statistical	modelling	methodology	incorporating	both	internal	portfolio	characteristics	and	forward-
looking	macroeconomic	information.	Loans	are	segmented	into	homogenous	risk	bands	based	on	internal	risk	characteristics	
including	 (but	 not	 limited	 to)	 credit	 scores,	 delinquency	 history,	 loan	 type	 and	 location.	 Historical	 regression	 methodology	 is	
used	to	relate	expected	credit	loss	(“ECL”)	to	key	macroeconomic	indicators	including	house	price	indices,	unemployment	rates,	
interest	 rates	 and	 gross	 domestic	 product.	 Economic	 forecasts	 of	 these	 variables	 are	 then	 used	 to	 produce	 forward-looking	
estimates	of	ECL	under	multiple	scenarios.	Scenarios	are	probability	weighted	by	management	to	obtain	an	aggregated	forward	
looking	 view.	 	 Additionally,	 we	 may	 incorporate	 management	 judgment,	 where	 appropriate,	 in	 the	 calculation	 of	 provisions.		
Accordingly,	provisions	are	expected	to	vary	between	periods.	

We	had	a	recovery	of	credit	losses	on	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	of	$1.1	million	in	Q4	2022	compared	to	a	provision	for	
credit	losses	of	$0.8	million	in	Q4	2021.		We	had	a	recovery	of	credit	losses	on	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	of	$1.1	million	
year	to	date	2022	compared	to	a	provision	for	credit	losses	of	$0.5	million	year	to	date	2021.		The	recovery	of	credit	losses	in	
2022	was	mainly	due	to	a	more	favourable	provincial	outlook	and	assumptions	for	our	loans	in	Alberta,	as	well	as	improving	
economic	forecasts	from	expectations	that	both	inflation	and	Bank	of	Canada	interest	rate	increases	may	be	nearing	a	peak.		
Comparatively,	2021	saw	growth	in	our	portfolio	offset	more	positive	economic	forecasts	due	to	the	expected	recovery	from	
the	 pandemic.	 	 The	 current	 inflationary	 environment	 and	 geopolitical	 conflicts	 have	 increased	 the	 level	 of	 uncertainty	 with	
respect	to	management’s	judgements	and	estimates	including	the	probability	weights	assigned	to	each	scenario,	the	impacts	of	
monetary	policy	on	macroeconomic	indicators	and	the	mortgage	portfolio.		These	judgments	and	uncertainties	have	been	made	
or	 assessed	 with	 reference	 to	 the	 facts,	 projections	 and	 other	 circumstances	 at	 December	 31,	 2022.	 IFRS	 9,	 Financial	
Instruments	(“IFRS	9”)	does	not	permit	the	use	of	hindsight	in	measuring	provisions	for	credit	losses.		Since	December	31,	2022,	
forecasts	around	these	uncertainties	have	continued	to	evolve.		Any	new	forward-looking	information	subsequent	to	December	
31,	2022,	will	be	reflected	in	the	measurement	of	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods,	as	appropriate.	This	may	add	
significant	variability	to	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods.				

-	34	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

We	continue	to	monitor	our	portfolio	in	arrears	on	a	regular	basis	to	detect	specific	significant	stress	or	deterioration.	

All	write-offs	noted	in	the	table	above	relate	to	the	uninsured	residential	mortgages	portfolio.

Operating	Expenses

Table	10:		Operating	Expenses	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Q4
2022

Q3
2022

Change
(%)

Q4
2021

Change
(%)

Annual
2022

Annual Change
(%)

2021

Salaries	and	benefits
General	and	administrative 	

$	

$	

4,928	 $	
2,199	
7,127	 $	

5,044	
2,442	
7,486	

	(2%)	 $	

	(10%)	 	
	(5%)	 $	

4,627	
2,416	
7,043	

	7%	 $	 19,607	 $	 18,364	
	(9%)	 	
9,083	
	1%	 $	 28,637	 $	 27,447	

9,030	

	7%	
	(1%)	
	4%	

The	increase	in	salaries	and	benefits	in	2022	is	primarily	due	to	regular	salary	increases	and	additional	specialized	resources	to	
support	increased	growth	and	internal	infrastructure	and	systems	initiatives.	

In	 2022,	 general	 and	 administrative	 expenses	 include	 professional	 fees	 relating	 to	 new	 technology	 to	 further	 enhance	 our	
business	operations	and	customer	experience.	In	2021,	general	and	administrative	expenses	include	professional	fees	relating	
to	a	number	of	one-time	initiatives,	including	our	senior	secured	mortgage	warehouse	facility	and	preparing	and	filing	our	Base	
Shelf	prospectus	and	ATM	Program	prospectus	supplement.	

-	35	-

	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Taxable	Income

The	 table	 below	 provides	 a	 reconciliation	 between	 consolidated	 net	 income	 (loss)	 for	 accounting	 purposes	 and	 non-
consolidated	taxable	income	(loss).		Taxable	income	is	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.		In	order	to	take	advantage	of	
the	tax	benefits	of	a	MIC	status,	we	pay	out	all	of	MCAN’s	non-consolidated	taxable	income	to	shareholders	through	dividends.		
As	 a	 MIC,	 we	 are	 entitled	 to	 deduct	 dividends	 paid	 up	 to	 90	 days	 after	 year	 end	 from	 taxable	 income.	 	 Dividends	 that	 are	
deducted	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income	are	not	included	in	the	table	below.

Table	11:		Taxable	Income	Reconciliation	

(in	thousands)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Consolidated	net	income	for	accounting	purposes
Adjustments	to	calculate	taxable	income	(loss):

Reverse:	Equity	income	from	MCAP	-	accounting	purposes
Add:	MCAP	taxable	income	(loss)
Add:	Taxable	capital	gain	on	re-organization	of	investment	in	MCAP
Reverse:	Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses	2
Add:	Amortization	of	upfront	securitization	program	costs	3
Deduct:	Securitization	program	mortgage	origination	costs	3
Add:	Securitization	program	premium	(discount)
Reverse:	Net	unrealized	loss	(gain)	on	securities	4
Add:	Capital	gains	(losses)
Reverse:	Loss	(income)	earned	in	subsidiaries	5
Deduct:	Gain	on	dilution	of	MCAP	6
Other	items

Q4
2022

Q4
2021

Annual
2022

Annual
2021

$	 24,088	 $	 16,070	 $	 55,354	 $	 64,362	

	 32,951	

(6,860)	 	
(9,122)	 	

(1,085)	 	
9,880	

(6,246)	 	 (26,603)	 	 (25,453)	
	 (21,893)	 	 49,635	
3,430	
—	
—	
	 32,951	
596	
799	
6,922	
1,970	
(8,870)	
(1,047)	 	
(78)	 	
(5,847)	
(2,344)	 	 (13,802)	 	
	 (14,763)	
(3,374)	 	 12,083	
2,381	
2,381	
1,986	
(2,062)	 	
(326)	
—	
(294)	
(81)	 	
$	 35,551	 $	 9,496	 $	 40,427	 $	 70,329	

(1,135)	 	
2,740	
(238)	 	
(3,033)	 	
(1,734)	 	
—	
(581)	 	
(1,726)	 	
201	

(285)	 	
(5,091)	 	
(1,726)	 	
722	

Taxable	Income	(Loss)1
1	Taxable	income	is	presented	above	on	a	non-consolidated	basis	for	the	MIC	entity.	The	current	year	amounts	presented	above	represent	estimates	as	they	are	not	finalized	until	the	completion	
of	our	corporate	tax	filings.	
2	Provisions	on	performing	mortgages	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	taxable	income;	provisions	on	impaired	mortgages	are	90%	deductible	for	tax	purposes.	
3	Securitization	program	mortgage	origination	costs	are	deductible	in	full	for	tax	purposes	as	mortgages	are	securitized	but	are	capitalized	and	amortized	for	accounting	purposes.		Therefore,	
amortization	is	added	back	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.	
4	Excluded	from	the	calculation	of	taxable	income;	only	includes	net	realized	gains	and	losses	recognized	in	the	MIC	entity.
5	Represents	the	component	of	consolidated	income	that	is	earned	outside	of	the	MIC	entity,	therefore	excluded	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.
6	Not	recognizable	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.	

The	decrease	in	taxable	income	in	2022	from	2021	is	primarily	due	to	tax	losses	from	MCAP,	partly	offset	by	a	taxable	capital	
gain	recorded	on	a	reorganization	of	our	investment	in	MCAP.		The	tax	losses	from	MCAP	are	timing	differences	only	and	arise	
as	a	result	of	the	tax	treatment	on	sales	of	loans	into	certain	securitization	programs.		During	2022,	we	executed	an	internal	
reorganization	through	a	transfer	of	our	equity	investment	in	MCAP	to	a	wholly-owned	limited	partnership.		The	reorganization	
increased	MCAN’s	MIC	asset	capacity	which	allows	us	to	continue	to	grow	and	operate	our	business.		As	a	MIC,	we	pay	out	all	of	
our	taxable	income	to	shareholders	through	dividends.		Our	regular	cash	dividends	for	2022	are	sufficient	to	cover	our	taxable	
income,	and	therefore	we	will	not	be	distributing	a	special	stock	dividend	in	March	2023	along	with	the	regular	cash	dividend.

During	2022,	we	incurred	$0.1	million	of	net	origination	costs	on	securitized	mortgages	(including	market	MBS	held	by	MCAN)	
(2021	 -	 $8.9	 million).	 	 These	 costs	 are	 deductible	 for	 income	 tax	 purposes	 in	 the	 period	 that	 the	 mortgages	 are	 securitized;	
however,	for	accounting	purposes	they	are	capitalized	and	amortized	over	the	term	of	the	mortgages.		At	December	31,	2022,	
the	unamortized	net	origination	cost	balance	was	$16.4	million	(December	31,	2021	-	$23.0	million),	which	represents	the	net	
origination	costs	that	are	still	to	be	amortized	into	income	for	accounting	purposes	but	will	be	added	back	in	the	calculation	of	
taxable	income	in	the	MIC	in	future	periods.

-	36	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

FINANCIAL	POSITION	

Assets

Table	12:		Assets	

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31 September	30
2022

2022

Change December	31
2021

(%)

Change
(%)

Corporate	Assets

$	

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP 	
Deferred	tax	asset
Other	assets

78,210	 $	
53,743	
1,939,494	
97,228	
106,168	
1,095	
7,182	
2,283,120	

37,942	
52,008	
1,974,957	
93,302	
103,295	
1,453	
10,036	
2,272,993	

	106%	 $	
	3%	
	(2%)	 	
	4%	
	3%	
	(25%)	 	
	(28%)	 	
	—%	

122,269	
62,693	
1,806,146	
64,946	
96,186	
891	
9,323	
2,162,454	

Securitization	Assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages
Other	assets

34,531	
1,751,303	
9,722	
1,795,556	
4,078,676	 $	

30,600	
1,691,211	
9,589	
1,731,400	
4,004,393	

$	

	13%	
	4%	
	1%	
	4%	
	2%	 $	

53,148	
1,583,697	
8,771	
1,645,616	
3,808,070	

	(36%)	
	(14%)	
	7%	
	50%	
	10%	
	23%	
	(23%)	
	6%	

	(35%)	
	11%	
	11%	
	9%	
	7%	

Our	total	corporate	and	securitization	assets	increased	compared	to	September	30,	2022	and	December	31,	2021	primarily	due	
to	origination	volumes	in	our	portfolios	outpacing	maturities.		

In	selecting	residential	construction	projects	to	finance,	we	focus	more	on	the	affordable	segments	of	the	housing	market,	such	
as	first	time	and	move	up	homebuyers.	These	segments	are	characterized	by	affordable	price	points,	lower	price	volatility	and	
steady	 sales	 volumes	 based	 on	 continued	 family	 formation	 and	 migration	 primarily	 in	 major	 urban	 markets	 and	 their	
surrounding	 areas	 in	 proximity	 to	 transit.	 	 We	 focus	 on	 a	 diverse	 portfolio	 of	 predominantly	 first	 mortgage	 positions	 with	
65-75%	LTVs	in	our	normal	segment	of	lending.		At	December	31,	2022,	the	average	outstanding	construction	loan	balance	was	
$8	million	(September	30,	2022	-	$7	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$8	million)	with	a	maximum	individual	loan	commitment	of	
$40	million	(September	30,	2022	-	$40	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$40	million).		

Securitized	Mortgages

We	are	an	NHA	MBS	issuer,	which	involves	the	securitization	of	insured	mortgages	to	create	MBS.		Securitization	assets	consist	
of	insured	residential	mortgages	that	have	been	securitized	through	our	internal	market	MBS	program	and	the	CHT	CMB	
program.		For	further	information,	refer	to	Note	11	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Any	mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	or	CMB	program	for	which	derecognition	is	not	achieved	remain	
on	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 as	 securitized	 assets	 and	 are	 also	 included	 in	 total	 exposures	 in	 the	 calculation	 of	 our	
leverage	ratio.		However,	for	income	tax	purposes,	all	mortgages	securitized	by	MCAN	are	excluded	from	income	tax	assets.		For	
further	 details	 on	 total	 exposures,	 regulatory	 capital	 and	 income	 tax	 assets	 and	 capital,	 refer	 to	 the	 “Capital	 Management”	
section	of	this	MD&A.

We	securitized	$112	million	in	Q4	2022	(Q3	2022	-	$56	million;	Q4	2021	-	$141	million)	and	$426	million	year	to	date	2022	(year	
to	 date	 2021	 -	 $724	 million)	 of	 insured	 residential	 mortgages	 through	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 CMB	 program.	 	 We	
decreased	our	insured	residential	mortgage	originations	and	securitization	volumes	and	increased	the	volume	of	our	insured	
residential	mortgage	commitment	sales	given	the	extremely	tight	and	even	negative	securitization	spreads	during	the	year.

We	may	issue	market	MBS	through	the	NHA	MBS	program	and	retain	the	underlying	MBS	security	for	liquidity	purposes	rather	
than	 selling	 the	 MBS	 to	 a	 third	 party.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 we	 held	 $63	 million	 of	 retained	 MBS	 on	 our	 balance	 sheet	
(September	 30,	 2022	 -	 $65	 million;	 December	 31,	 2021	 -	 $51	 million),	 which	 is	 included	 in	 the	 insured	 residential	 mortgage	
portfolio	in	corporate	mortgages.	

-	37	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

December	31 September	30
2022

2022

Change December	31
2021

(%)

Change
(%)

Table	13:		Mortgage	Summary	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Corporate	portfolio
Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

$	

144,569	 $	
828,540	
36,680	
825,126	

208,781	
848,164	
38,970	
768,671	

98,238	
6,341	
1,939,494	

92,518	
17,853	
1,974,957	

	(31%)	 $	
	(2%)	 	
	(6%)	 	
	7%	

196,595	
783,061	
49,431	
684,298	

	6%	
	(64%)	 	
	(2%)	 	

74,696	
18,065	
1,806,146	

	(26%)	
	6%	
	(26%)	
	21%	

	32%	
	(65%)	
	7%	

	11%	

	9%	

Securitized	portfolio

1,751,303	

1,691,211	

	4%	

1,583,697	

$	

3,690,797	 $	

3,666,168	

	1%	 $	

3,389,843	

We	 continue	 to	 be	 selective	 and	 will	 reposition	 our	 loan	 portfolio	 in	 terms	 of	 product	 composition,	 geographic	 mix	 and	
exposure	as	required	to	meet	changing	market	conditions	and	align	to	our	risk	appetite.		We	have	strong	strategic	partnerships	
and	 relationships	 and	 we	 maintain	 a	 high	 quality	 of	 underwriting.	 	 We	 have	 also	 enhanced	 our	 internal	 sales	 and	 marketing	
capabilities,	strengthened	relationships	and	customer	service	with	the	broker	community	and	increased	underwriting	capacity.		
The	increase	in	our	construction	and	commercial	portfolio	is	due	to	our	focus	on	growing	this	portfolio	in	selected	markets,	with	
our	preferred	borrowers	and	risk	profile	given	they	tend	to	provide	higher	yields.		The	net	decrease	in	residential	mortgages	
from	last	quarter	and	December	31,	2021	is	due	to	(i)	lower	origination	volumes,	partly	as	a	result	of	market	conditions	and	
partly	as	a	result	of	our	purposeful	focus	on	net	interest	margin	over	quantity	of	originations;	and	(ii)	the	increased	sale	of	our	
insured	 residential	 mortgage	 commitments,	 given	 the	 spread	 compression	 in	 the	 securitization	 market.	 	 Our	 securitized	
mortgage	portfolio	has	increased	from	last	quarter	and	December	31,	2021	due	to	the	impact	of	new	securitization	issuances	
buoyed	by	demand	for	our	new	insured	adjustable	rate	residential	mortgages	in	2022.			

Figure	1:		Total	Corporate	and	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	(in	thousands)

-	38	-

Index	ValueSecuritizedCorporateDec	2020Mar	2021Jun	2021Sep	2021Dec	2021Mar	2022Jun	2022Sep	2022Dec	2022$1,000,000$1,100,000$1,200,000$1,300,000$1,400,000$1,500,000$1,600,000$1,700,000$1,800,000$1,900,000$2,000,000	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Figure	2:	Corporate	Mortgage	Portfolio	Composition	by	Product	Type	(in	thousands)

Construction	loans

Residential	mortgages
uninsured

Residential	mortgages
insured

Commercial	loans
multi	family	
residential

Commercial	loans
other

Residential	mortgages
uninsured	-
completed
inventory

Dec	31,	2021

$684,298	(38%)

$783,061	(43%)

$196,595	(11%)

Mar	31,	2022

$722,827	(38%)

$833,824	(44%)

$210,401	(11%)

Jun	30,	2022

$744,020	(38%)

$870,633	(43%)

$220,885	(11%)

Sep	30,	2022

$768,671	(39%)

$848,164	(42%)

$208,781	(11%)

Dec	31,	2022

$825,126	(43%)

$828,540	(43%)

$144,569	(7%)

$74,696	(4%)

$78,879	(4%)

$92,392	(5%)

$92,518	(5%)

$98,238	(5%)

$18,065	(1%)

$18,073	(1%)

$17,821	(1%)

$17,853	(1%)

$6,341	(0%)

$49,431	(3%)

$37,936	(2%)

$31,349	(2%)

$38,970	(2%)

$36,680	(2%)

Note:	Amounts	in	parentheses	represent	the	percentage	of	the	corporate	portfolio	represented	by	the	individual	product	type.

Table	14:	 Mortgage	Portfolio	Geographic	Distribution	

December	31,	2022

September	30,	2022

December	31,	2021

Corporate

Securitized

Corporate

Securitized

Corporate

Securitized

Ontario
British	Columbia
Alberta
Atlantic	Provinces
Quebec
Other

	57.6	%
	29.4	%
	11.0	%
	0.3	%
	1.2	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

	86.4	%
	3.3	%
	8.0	%
	1.3	%
	0.5	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

	59.3	%
	28.5	%
	10.0	%
	0.4	%
	1.3	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

	87.4	%
	3.3	%
	6.8	%
	1.4	%
	0.5	%
	0.6	%
	100.0	%

	62.2	%
	27.8	%
	7.6	%
	0.4	%
	1.7	%
	0.3	%
	100.0	%

	86.6	%
	3.4	%
	7.1	%
	1.5	%
	0.7	%
	0.7	%
	100.0	%

-	39	-

Net	PrincipalConstruction	loansResidential	mortgagesuninsuredResidential		mortgagesinsuredCommercial	loansmulti	family	residentialCommercial	loansotherResidential	mortgagesuninsured	-completedinventory$0$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Credit	Quality

Table	15:		Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgages

(in	thousands	except	%)

Impaired	mortgages
Corporate

Residential	mortgages	-	insured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured
Construction	loans

Securitized
Total	impaired	mortgages

Impaired	corporate	mortgage	ratio	1
Impaired	total	mortgage	ratio	1

Mortgage	arrears
Corporate

December	31 September	30
2022

2022

Change December	31
2021

(%)

Change
(%)

$	

$	

—	
186	
32,085	
32,271	
550	
32,821	

$	

$	

—	
57	
—	
57	
174	
231	

n/a $	

	226%	 	
n/a 	
	56,516%	 	
	216%	 	
	14,108%	 $	

790	
163	
—	
953	
—	
953	

	(100%)	
	14%	
n/a
	3,286%	
n/a
	3,344%	

	1.66	%
	0.89	%

	0.00	%
	0.01	%

	1.66%	
	0.88%	

	0.05	%
	0.03	%

	1.61%	
	0.86%	

Residential	mortgages	-	insured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured

$	

511	
14,177	

$	

1,113	
11,514	

	(54%)	 $	
	23%	 	

849	
9,977	

Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured	-	completed	
inventory
Commercial	loans	-	other	commercial
Construction	loans

Total	corporate	mortgage	arrears
Total	securitized	mortgage	arrears
Total	mortgage	arrears

Staging	analysis	-	corporate	portfolio
Stage	2

Residential	mortgages	-	insured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured	-	completed	
inventory
Construction	loans
Commercial	loans	-	multi-family	residential
Commercial	-	other

Stage	3

Residential	mortgages	-	insured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured
Construction	loans

$	

$	

2,577	
5,080	
32,085	
54,430	
3,439	
57,869	

5,157	
132,934	

2,577	
7,341	
27,406	
5,080	
180,495	

—	
186	
32,085	
32,271	

$	

$	

—	
—	
25,165	
37,792	
2,842	
40,634	

6,614	
126,785	

—	
46,167	
27,568	
—	
207,134	

n/a 	
n/a 	
	27%	 	
	44%	 	
	21%	 	
	42%	 $	

—	
—	
—	
10,826	
4,865	
15,691	

	(22%)	 $	
	5%	 	

7,680	
99,090	

n/a 	
	(84%)	 	
	(1%)	 	
n/a 	
	(13%)	 	

3,449	
17,570	
27,346	
16,794	
171,929	

	(40%)	
	42%	

n/a
n/a
n/a
	403%	
	(29%)	
	269%	

	(33%)	
	34%	

	(25%)	
	(58%)	
	—%	
	(70%)	
	5%	

—	
57	
—	
57	

n/a 	
	226%	 	
n/a 	
	56,516%	 	

790	
163	
—	
953	

	(100%)	
	14%	
n/a
	3,286%	

Total	stage	2	and	3	corporate	mortgages

$	 212,766	

$	 207,191	

	3%	 $	 172,882	

	23%	

Allowance	for	credit	losses
Corporate

Allowance	on	performing	mortgages
Allowance	on	impaired	mortgages

Securitized	-	allowance	on	performing	mortgages
Total	allowance	for	credit	losses

$	

$	

5,549	
49	
5,598	
—	
5,598	

$	

$	

6,675	
8	
6,683	
10	
6,693	

	(17%)	 $	
	513%	 	
	(16%)	 	
	(100%)	 	

	(16%)	 $	

6,634	
13	
6,647	
5	
6,652	

	(16%)	
	277%	
	(16%)	
	(100%)	
	(16%)	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	
measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.

-	40	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgage	Summary

The	classification	of	mortgages	into	stage	2	and	stage	3	involves	consideration	of	criteria	such	as	credit	score	and	internal	risk	
rating.		Accordingly,	stage	2	and	stage	3	balances	are	expected	to	vary	between	periods.

Figure	3:	Impaired	Corporate	Mortgage	Ratio1

The	impaired	corporate	mortgage	ratio,	as	presented	above,	reflects	impaired	(stage	3)	mortgages	under	IFRS	9	as	a	percentage	
of	 the	 total	 corporate	 portfolio.	 At	 March	 31,	 2021,	 we	 had	 one	 impaired	 construction	 mortgage	 where	 an	 asset	 recovery	
program	 was	 initiated	 and	 we	 recovered	 all	 past	 due	 interest	 and	 principal	 in	 Q2	 2021.	 The	 impairment	 of	 this	 construction	
mortgage	was	not	related	to	the	pandemic.			At	December	31,	2022,		the	increase	in	impaired	mortgages	is	mainly	due	to	two	
construction	 mortgages	 where	 we	 have	 initiated	 asset	 recovery	 programs.	 We	 expect	 to	 recover	 all	 past	 due	 interest	 and	
principal	on	these	loans.		We	have	a	strong	track	record	with	our	asset	recovery	program	should	the	need	arise.	Our	realized	
loan	losses	on	our	construction	portfolio	have	been	negligible	in	the	last	10	years.	

In	the	event	of	a	protracted	economic	downturn	due	to	the	current	inflationary	and	rising	interest	rate	environment,	or	for	any	
other	reason,	we	would	expect	to	observe	an	increase	in	overall	mortgage	default	and	arrears	rates	as	realization	periods	on	
collateral	become	longer	and	borrowers	adjust	to	the	new	economic	conditions	and	potentially	changing	real	estate	values	in	
such	 an	 event.	 An	 economic	 downturn	 could	 also	 result	 in	 an	 increase	 in	 our	 allowance	 for	 credit	 losses.	 	 MCAN	 utilizes	 a	
number	of	risk	assessment	and	mitigation	strategies	to	lessen	the	potential	impact	for	loss	on	residential	mortgages;	however,	
traditional	actions	may	not	be	available	or	effective.

For	further	information	regarding	corporate	mortgages	by	risk	rating,	refer	to	Note	7	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	
measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.

-	41	-

Index	ValueDec	2020Mar	2021Jun	2021Sep	2021Dec	2021Mar	2022Jun	2022Sep	2022Dec	20220.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%0.50%0.60%0.70%0.80%0.90%1.00%1.10%1.20%1.30%1.40%1.50%1.60%1.70%1.80%1.90%2.00%2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Additional	Information	on	Residential	Mortgages	and	Home	Equity	Lines	of	Credit	(“HELOCs”)

In	accordance	with	OSFI	Guideline	B-20	-	Residential	Mortgage	Underwriting	Practices	and	Procedures,	additional	information	is	
provided	 on	 the	 composition	 of	 MCAN’s	 residential	 mortgage	 portfolio	 by	 insurance	 status	 and	 province,	 as	 well	 as	
amortization	periods	and	LTV	by	province.		LTV	is	calculated	as	the	ratio	of	the	outstanding	loan	balance	on	an	amortized	cost	
basis	to	the	value	of	the	underlying	collateral	at	the	time	of	origination.

Insured	mortgages	include	individual	mortgages	that	are	insured	by	CMHC	or	other	approved	mortgage	insurers	at	origination	
and	 mortgages	 that	 are	 portfolio-insured	 after	 origination.	 	 Uninsured	 mortgages	 include	 both	 residential	 uninsured	 and	
residential	uninsured	-	completed	inventory	loans.

The	HELOC	balances	displayed	below	relate	to	insured	residential	mortgages	that	were	acquired	by	MCAN	previously.		We	do	
not	originate	HELOCs.

Table	16:		Residential	Mortgages	by	Province	at	December	31,	2022	

(in	thousands	
except	%)

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate

Securitized
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces 	
Other
Total

$	 96,828	
34,926	
4,762	
3,239	
3,793	
923	
$	 144,471	

	67.1	% $	 745,343	
30,319	
	24.2	% 	
66,010	
	3.3	% 	
16,045	
	2.2	% 	
2,754	
	2.6	% 	
4,749	
	0.6	% 	
	100.0	% $	 865,220	

	86.2	% $	
	3.5	% 	
	7.6	% 	
	1.9	% 	
	0.3	% 	
	0.5	% 	
	100.0	% $	

80	
18	
—	
—	
—	
—	
98	

	81.6	% $	1,514,305	
	18.4	% 	 139,420	
57,828	
7,896	
22,817	
9,037	

	86.4	% $	 2,356,556	
204,683	
128,600	
27,180	
29,364	
14,709	
	100.0	% $	1,751,303	 	100.0	% $	 2,761,092	

	8.0	% 	
	3.3	% 	
	0.5	% 	
	1.3	% 	
	0.5	% 	

	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	

	85.3	%
	7.4	%
	4.7	%
	1.0	%
	1.1	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

Table	17:		Residential	Mortgages	by	Province	at	December	31,	2021	

(in	thousands	
except	%)

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate

Securitized
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces 	
Other
Total

$	 149,190	
31,394	
6,331	
3,638	
5,060	
857	
$	 196,470	

	75.9	% $	 709,435	
41,663	
	16.0	% 	
50,919	
	3.2	% 	
22,445	
	1.9	% 	
3,047	
	2.6	% 	
4,983	
	0.4	% 	
	100.0	% $	 832,492	

	85.2	% $	
	5.0	% 	
	6.1	% 	
	2.7	% 	
	0.4	% 	
	0.6	% 	
	100.0	% $	

104	
21	
—	
—	
—	
—	
125	

	83.2	% $	1,372,801	
	16.8	% 	 112,500	
54,371	
10,347	
23,244	
10,434	

	86.6	% $	 2,231,530	
185,578	
111,621	
36,430	
31,351	
16,274	
	100.0	% $	1,583,697	 	100.0	% $	 2,612,784	

	7.1	% 	
	3.4	% 	
	0.7	% 	
	1.5	% 	
	0.7	% 	

	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	

	85.4	%
	7.1	%
	4.3	%
	1.4	%
	1.2	%
	0.6	%
	100.0	%

Table	18:		Residential	Mortgages	by	Amortization	Period	at	December	31,	2022	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Up	to	20
Years

>20	to	25
Years

>25	to	30
Years

>30	to	35
Years

Total

Corporate

Securitized

Total

$	

121,572	

$	

171,941	

$	

453,693	

$	

262,583	

$	 1,009,789	

	12.0	%

	17.1	%

	44.9	%

	26.0	%

	100.0	%

$	

415,475	

$	 1,260,250	

$	

75,231	

$	

347	

$	 1,751,303	

	23.7	%

	72.0	%

	4.3	%

	—	%

	100.0	%

$	

537,047	

$	 1,432,191	

$	

528,924	

$	

262,930	

$	 2,761,092	

	19.5	%

	51.8	%

	19.2	%

	9.5	%

	100.0	%

-	42	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	19:		Residential	Mortgages	by	Amortization	Period	at	December	31,	2021	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Up	to	20
Years

>20	to	25
Years

>25	to	30
Years

>30	to	35
Years

Total

Corporate

Securitized

Total

$	

137,700	

$	

211,080	

$	

475,910	

$	

204,397	

$	 1,029,087	

	13.4	%

	20.5	%

	46.2	%

	19.9	%

	100.0	%

$	

302,388	

$	 1,268,238	

$	

13,071	

$	

	19.1	%

	80.1	%

	0.8	%

—	
	—	%

$	 1,583,697	

	100.0	%

$	

440,088	

$	 1,479,318	

$	

488,981	

$	

204,397	

$	 2,612,784	

	16.8	%

	56.6	%

	18.7	%

	7.8	%

	100.0	%

Table	20:		Average	LTV	Ratio	for	Uninsured	Residential	Mortgage	Originations	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Other

Q4 Average
LTV

2022

Q4 Average
LTV

2021

Annual Average
LTV

2022

Annual Average
LTV

2021

$	 46,350	
310	
2,088	
—	
—	
$	 48,748	

	69.2	% $	147,256	
8,499	
	58.2	% 	
9,765	
	61.4	% 	
	—	% 	 20,377	
260	
	—	% 	
	68.8	% $	186,157	

	66.9	% $	335,012	
	70.0	% 	
7,992	
	67.9	% 	 38,584	
4,432	
	52.8	% 	
417	
	73.2	% 	
	65.6	% $	386,437	

	68.0	% $	545,934	
	69.6	% 	 34,447	
	69.7	% 	 28,297	
	52.8	% 	 20,377	
914	
	67.1	% 	
	68.1	% $	629,969	

	69.3	%
	70.2	%
	68.9	%
	52.8	%
	75.2	%
	68.8	%

Table	21:		Average	Mortgage	LTV	Ratios	at	Origination	

Corporate	portfolio
Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured1
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans

Residential
Non-residential
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

Securitized	portfolio

December	31
2022

December	31
2021

	68.0	%
	63.1	%
	56.6	%

	65.7	%
	—	%

	74.6	%
	62.1	%
	65.0	%

	72.4	%
	66.8	%
	57.1	%

	64.2	%
	64.7	%

	72.3	%
	63.6	%
	66.3	%

	80.1	%

	81.9	%

	72.2	%

	73.5	%

1	 MCAN’s	 corporate	 uninsured	 residential	 mortgage	 portfolio	 (including	 completed	 inventory	 loans)	 is	 secured	 with	 a	 weighted	 average	 LTV	 at	 origination	 of	65.6%	 at	 December	 31,	 2022	
(December	31,	2021	-	66.2%).		Based	on	an	industry	index	that	incorporates	current	real	estate	values,	the	ratios	would	be	62.1%	at	December	31,	2022	(December	31,	2021	-	60.3%).

Other	Corporate	Assets

Cash	and	Cash	Equivalents

At	December	31,	2022,	our	cash	balance	was	$78	million	(September	30,	2022	-	$38	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$122	million).	
As	 part	 of	 liquidity	 management,	 we	 align	 our	 liquidity	 position	 to	 our	 liquidity	 and	 funding	 requirements.	 	 Cash	 and	 cash	
equivalents,	 which	 include	 cash	 balances	 with	 banks	 and	 overnight	 term	 deposits,	 provide	 liquidity	 to	 meet	 maturing	 term	
deposits	 and	 new	 mortgage	 funding	 commitments.	 We	 actively	 manage	 our	 cash	 and	 cash	 equivalents	 in	 the	 context	 of	 our	
prudent	liquidity	and	cash	management	practices.		See	“Liquidity	and	Funding	Risk”	sub-section	of	this	MD&A.			

-	43	-

	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Marketable	Securities

Marketable	 securities,	 consisting	 of	 REITs,	 provide	 additional	 liquidity	 at	 yields	 in	 excess	 of	 cash	 and	 cash	 equivalents.	 	 We	
actively	 manage	 our	 portfolio,	 as	 appropriate.	 	 At	December	 31,	 2022,	 the	 portfolio	 balance	 was	$54	 million	 (September	 30,	
2022	 -	 $52	 million;	 December	 31,	 2021	 -	 $63	 million).	 	 During	 2022,	 we	 (i)	 had	 one	 REIT	 in	 our	 portfolio	 with	 a	 mandatory	
corporate	action	resulting	in	privatization	and	as	such	we	received	proceeds	of	$4	million	and	recognized	a	$2	million	realized	
loss;	(ii)	purchased	$7	million	of	REITs;	and	(iii)	had	$10	million	of	unrealized	fair	value	losses	as	we	saw	declines	in	REIT	prices	
from	geopolitical	conflicts	and	a	rising	interest	rate	environment.		We	expect	continued	volatility	in	the	REIT	market.		We	are	
long	term	investors	and	continue	to	realize	the	benefits	of	solid	cash	flows	and	distributions	from	these	investments.	

Non-Marketable	Securities

At	December	31,	2022,	our	non-marketable	securities	balance	was	$97	million	(September	30,	2022	-	$93	million;	December	31,	
2021	-	$65	million).		We	have	$80	million	in	remaining	capital	advances	for	non-marketable	securities	expected	to	fund	mainly	
over	 the	 next	 five	 years.	 	 We	 expect	 to	 grow	 this	 component	 of	 our	 balance	 sheet	 over	 the	 mid	 to	 long	 term.	 	 Our	 non-
marketable	securities	consist	of	the	following:

KSHYF:		We	invest	in	the	KSHYF,	in	which	we	have	a	5.9%	equity	interest	at	December	31,	2022	(September	30,	2022	-	5.9%;	
December	31,	2021	-	6.2%).		At	December	31,	2022,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$53	million	(September	30,	2022	-	
$53	 million;	 December	 31,	 2021	 -	 $45	 million).	 	 The	 KSHYF	 invests	 in	 mortgages	 secured	 by	 real	 estate	 including	 mezzanine,	
subordinate	and	 bridge	 mortgages.			At	 December	 31,	2022,	 our	 total	 remaining	 commitment	 to	 the	KSHYF	 was	$35	 million,	
consisting	of	$6	million	of	capital	advances	for	the	KSHYF	and	$29	million	to	support	credit	facilities	throughout	the	life	of	the	
KSHYF.

Securitization	Notes:	During	2019,	we	invested	$18	million	in	Class	A	Securitization	Notes.		At	December	31,	2022,	the	carrying	
value	 of	 the	 Securitization	 Notes	 was	 $1	 million	 (September	 30,	 2022	 -	 $2	 million;	 December	 31,	 2021	 -	 $6	 million)	 which	
reflects	 scheduled	 principal	 repayments.	 	 The	 issuer	 of	 the	 Securitization	 Notes	 is	 a	 wholly-owned	 subsidiary	 of	 MCAP.	 	 Our	
expected	final	distribution	date	is	no	earlier	than	March	15,	2023.

KSSMF:	We	invest	in	KSSMF,	in	which	we	have	a	1.5%	partnership	interest	at	December	31,	2022	(September	30,	2022	-	1.4%;	
December	31,	2021	-	0.9%).		At	December	31,	2022,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$9	million	(September	30,	2022	-	
$8	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$4	million)	with	an	additional	$6	million	remaining	commitment.	KSSMF	invests	in	a	diversified	
portfolio	of	mortgage	loans	secured	by	Canadian	residential	and	commercial	real	estate.

TAS	LP	3	(“TAS”):	We	invest	in	TAS	LP	3,	in	which	we	have	a	9.7%	partnership	interest	at	December	31,	2022	(September	30,	
2022	 -	 9.7%;	 December	 31,	 2021	 -	 9.7%).	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	 our	 investment	 was	 $9	 million	
(September	30,	2022	-	$8	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$5	million)	with	an	additional	$1	million	remaining	commitment.	TAS	
invests	 in,	 and	 develops,	 residential	 and	 mixed	 use	 properties	 with	 a	 focus	 on	 assets	 that	 drive	 environmental,	 social	 and	
governance	(“ESG”)	impacts.

TAS	LP	3	Co-Invest	LP	(“TAS	Co”):	We	invest	in	TAS	Co,	in	which	we	have	a	34.8%	partnership	interest	at	December	31,	2022	
(September	30,	2022	-	34.8%;	December	31,	2021	-	34.8%).		At	December	31,	2022,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$4	
million	(September	30,	2022	-	$4	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$3	million)	with	an	additional	$1	million	remaining	commitment.	
TAS	 Co	 has	 a	 17.5%	 interest	 in	 its	 underlying	 investments	 of	 urban	 residential	 and	 mixed	 use	 properties	 that	 are	 being	
developed	under	repositioning	plans	with	a	focus	on	ESG	impacts.

Pearl:	 We	 invest	 in	 Pearl,	 in	 which	 we	 have	 a	 6.9%	 partnership	 interest	 at	 December	 31,	 2022	 (September	 30,	 2022	 -	 6.9%;	
December	31,	2021	-	6.9%).		At	December	31,	2022,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$2	million	(September	30,	2022	-	
$2	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$2	million)	with	an	additional	$1	million	remaining	commitment.		Pearl	executes	a	value-add	
strategy	by	acquiring,	redeveloping,	entitling,	leasing	and	project	managing	commercial	and	multi-unit	residential	properties	in	
the	Greater	Toronto	area.

Crown:	During	Q1	2022,	we	invested	in	Crown	representing	a	7.7%	partnership	interest.		At	December	31,	2022,	the	carrying	
value	of	our	investment	was	$9	million	(September	30,	2022	-	$9	million)	with	an	additional	$11	million	remaining	commitment.		
Crown	 integrates	 ESG	 focused	 initiatives	 to	 acquire,	 lease,	 manage	 and	 reposition	 commercial	 real	 estate	 properties	 across	
Ontario.

Harbour	Equity	JV	Development	Fund	VI	(“Harbour”):	During	Q2	2022,	we	invested	in	Harbour	representing	a	12.1%	partnership	
interest.	At	December	31,	2022,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$2	million	(September	30,	2022	-	$2	million)	with	an	
additional	$8	million	remaining	commitment.	Harbour	provides	equity	capital	to	real	estate	developers	in	joint	ventures	or	co-
ownership	structures	for	ground	up	development	of	residential	and	mixed-use	properties	across	Canada.

TAS	 Impact	 Development	 LP	 4	 (“TAS	 4”):	 During	 Q3	 2022,	 the	 Company	 invested	 in	 TAS	 4	 representing	 a	17.6%	 partnership	
interest.		At	December	31,	2022,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$2	million	(September	30,	2022	-	$4	million)	with	an	
additional	 $18	 million	 remaining	 commitment.	 During	 Q4	 2022,	 we	 received	 a	 return	 of	 capital	 distribution.	 	 TAS	 4	 acquires	

-	44	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

urban	 residential,	 mixed-use	 development	 and	 repositioning	 properties	 with	 a	 focus	 on	 developing	 and	 repositioning	 assets	
that	drive	ESG	impacts.	

Broccolini	 Limited	 Partnership	 No.	 8	 (“Broccolini”):	 During	 Q3	 2022,	 the	 Company	 invested	 in	 Broccolini	 representing	 a	5.7%	
partnership	 interest.	 At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	 our	 investment	 was	 $2	 million	 (September	 30,	 2022	 -	 $1	
million)	 with	 an	 additional	 $18	 million	 remaining	 commitment.	 Broccolini	 manages	 real	 estate	 development	 funds	 primarily	
focused	on	ground	up	development	of	industrial,	residential	and	mixed-use	properties	across	Canada,	with	a	focus	on	Ontario	
and	Quebec.

Fiera	 Real	 Estate	 Development	 Fund	 IV,	 LP	 (“Fiera”):	 During	 Q4	 2022,	 the	 Company	 invested	 in	 Fiera	 representing	 an	 7.1%	
partnership	interest.	At	December	31,	2022,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$4	million	with	an	additional	$11	million	
remaining	 commitment.	 Fiera	 focuses	 on	 development	 and	 re-development	 of	 multi-residential,	 industrial,	 office	 and	 retail	
properties,	located	in	growing	major	Canadian	urban	markets.

Equity	Investment	in	MCAP

We	 have	 a	 strategic	 investment	 in	 MCAP,	 which	 is	 Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 finance	 company	 serving	 many	
institutional	 investors	 and	 over	 400,000	 homeowners.	 	 We	 hold	 a	 13.65%	 equity	 interest	 in	 MCAP	 (September	 30,	 2022	 -	
13.94%;	December	31,	2021	-	13.94%),	which	represents	4.0	million	units	held	by	MCAN	at	December	31,	2022	(September	30,	
2022	-	4.0	million;	December	31,	2021	-	4.0	million)	of	the	29.3	million	total	outstanding	MCAP	partnership	units	(September	
30,	2022	-	28.7	million;	December	31,	2021	-	28.7	million).		The	investment	had	a	net	book	value	of	$106	million	at	December	
31,	2022	(September	30,	2022	-	$103	million;	December	31,	2021	-	$96	million).		The	net	book	value	is	not	indicative	of	the	fair	
market	value	of	our	equity	interest	in	MCAP.

During	Q4	2022,	we	received	$5.7	million	of	unitholder	distributions	from	MCAP	(Q3	2022	-	$4.6	million;	Q4	2021	-	$4.9	million).	
For	year	to	date	2022,	we	have	received	$18.3	million	of	unitholder	distributions	from	MCAP	(year	to	date	2021	-	$17.9	million).		
As	 we	 account	 for	 this	 investment	 using	 the	 equity	 method,	 the	 receipt	 of	 distributions	 reduces	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	 the	
investment	in	MCAP.	

Pursuant	to	the	MCAP	partnership	agreement,	the	majority	partner	in	MCAP	has	the	right	to	acquire	MCAN’s	entire	partnership	
interest	in	MCAP	at	“fair	market	value”,	which	would	be	determined	by	an	independent	valuator	agreed	upon	by	both	parties.		
Any	sale	by	MCAN	of	its	units	in	MCAP	pursuant	to	this	majority	partner	right,	could	result	in	a	taxable	gain,	which	could	be	
material.

Other	Securitization	Assets

Other	securitization	assets	include	cash	held	in	trust,	which	represents	securitized	mortgage	principal	and	interest	collections	
from	borrowers	that	are	payable	to	MBS	holders.		

-	45	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Liabilities	and	Shareholders’	Equity

Table	22:		Liabilities	and	Shareholders'	Equity	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Corporate	Liabilities

Term	deposits
Loans	payable

Other	loan	payable	to	MSLP
Other	liabilities

Securitization	Liabilities

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Shareholders’	Equity

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings
Cash	flow	hedge	reserve

Term	Deposits

December	31 September	30
2022

2022

Change December	31
2021

(%)

Change
(%)

$	

1,819,830	 $	
6,532	

—	
22,616	
1,848,978	

1,744,096	
125,978	

—	
9,803	
1,879,877	

	4%	 $	

	(95%)	 	

n/a 	

	131%	

	(2%)	 	

1,660,992	
57,340	

41,205	
21,134	
1,780,671	

	10%	
	(89%)	

	(100%)	
	7%	
	4%	

1,740,388	
1,740,388	
3,589,366	

1,681,765	
1,681,765	
3,561,642	

	3%	
	3%	
	1%	

1,594,141	
1,594,141	
3,374,812	

389,986	
510	
98,990	

(176)	 	

489,310	
4,078,676	 $	

$	

355,874	
510	
86,367	
—	
442,751	
4,004,393	

	10%	
	—%	
	15%	

n/a 	

	11%	

	2%	 $	

315,339	
510	
117,409	
—	
433,258	
3,808,070	

	9%	
	9%	
	6%	

	24%	
	—%	
	(16%)	
n/a
	13%	
	7%	

Our	primary	source	of	funding	for	our	corporate	operations	is	the	issuance	of	term	deposits	that	are	eligible	for	CDIC	deposit	
insurance.	 	 We	 source	 term	 deposits	 through	 a	 broker	 distribution	 network	 across	 Canada	 consisting	 of	 third	 party	 deposit	
agents	and	financial	advisors.		Deposits	cannot	be	cashed	prior	to	maturity	or	paid	on	demand	except	in	the	event	of	the	death	
of	a	depositor	or	financial	hardship.		We	believe	that	our	term	deposits	provide	a	reliable	low-cost	funding	source	that	can	be	
strategically	matched	against	the	corporate	mortgage	portfolio.	The	role	of	term	deposits	in	managing	liquidity	and	funding	risk	
is	discussed	in	the	“Liquidity	and	Funding	Risk”	sub-section	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.	

Loans	Payable

We	have	a	secured	demand	revolver	facility	from	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	Chartered	bank	with	a	facility	limit	of	$220	million.		The	
facility	is	due	and	payable	upon	demand.		Under	the	facility,	there	is	a	sublimit	for	issued	letters	of	credit	which	are	used	for	the	
purpose	of	supporting	developer	obligations	to	municipalities	in	conjunction	with	residential	construction	loans.		

We	 also	 have	 a	 $100	 million	 senior	 secured	 mortgage	 warehouse	 facility	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank.	 	 The	
facility	is	used	to	fund	insured	residential	mortgages	prior	to	securitization	activities.		

Other	loan	payable	to	MSLP

On	 November	 3,	 2021,	 we	 obtained	 a	 loan	 with	 reference	 to	 the	 fair	 value	 of	 a	 pool	 of	 insured	 residential	 mortgages	 from	
MSLP.		At	December	31,	2021,	$41.2	million	represented	the	carrying	value	of	the	loan	payable.	On	January	27,	2022,	we	settled	
the	loan	with	MSLP	at	the	same	referenced	fair	value	price	of	the	same	pool	of	insured	residential	mortgages	and	paid	interest	
of	$0.1	million	on	the	loan.

Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	relate	to	our	participation	in	the	market	MBS	and	CMB	programs,	where	we	have	sold	
MBS	to	third	parties	but	have	not	derecognized	the	related	mortgages	from	our	balance	sheet.		For	further	information	on	the	
market	MBS	and	CMB	programs,	refer	to	the	“Financial	Position”	section	of	this	MD&A.

-	46	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Share	Capital

Share	 capital	 activity	 may	 reflect	 new	 common	 shares	 issued	 through	 the	 DRIP,	 Executive	 Share	 Purchase	 Plan,	 special	 stock	
dividend	and	other	share	offerings	and	their	related	costs,	as	applicable.		For	further	information,	refer	to	the	“Description	of	
Capital	Structure”	section	of	this	MD&A	and	Note	18	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	

Retained	Earnings		

Retained	earnings	activity	for	Q4	2022	consists	of	net	income	of	$24.1	million	(Q3	2022	-	$11.7	million;	Q4	2021	-	$16.1	million)	
less	dividends	of	$11.5	million	(Q3	2022	-	$11.4	million;	Q4	2021	-	$10.1	million).		Retained	earnings	activity	for	year	to	date	
2022	consists	of	a	net	income	of	$55.4	million	(year	to	date	2021	-	$64.4	million)	less	dividends	of	$73.8	million	(year	to	date	
2021	-	$58.3	million).

Cash	Flow	Hedge	Reserve

Beginning	in	Q4	2022,	we	began	to	enter	into	Government	of	Canada	bond	forward	contracts	to	hedge	interest	rate	risk	arising	
from	the	impact	of	(i)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	insured	residential	mortgages	are	funded	and	the	time	
that	these	mortgages	are	securitized;	and	(ii)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	term	deposit	funding	is	forecasted	
to	be	required	and	the	time	that	the	actual	funding	occurs.		Achieving	hedge	accounting	allows	us	to	minimize	our	net	income	
volatility	related	to	changes	in	interest	rates.		At	December	31,	2022,	the	net	realized	losses	on	our	derivative	transactions	were	
$0.2	 million	 recognized	 in	 our	 cash	 flow	 hedge	 reserve.	 	 For	 further	 information,	 refer	 to	 the	 “Derivative	 and	 Hedging”	 sub-
section	of	this	MD&A	and	Note	13	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

CAPITAL	MANAGEMENT	

Our	primary	capital	management	objectives	are	to	maintain	sufficient	capital	for	regulatory	purposes	and	to	earn	acceptable	
and	 sustainable	 risk-weighted	 returns	 for	 our	 shareholders.	 	 Through	 our	 risk	 management	 and	 corporate	 governance	
framework,	 we	 assess	 current	 and	 projected	 asset	 growth,	 economic	 conditions,	 housing	 market	 activity,	 the	 interest	 rate	
environment	and	changes	to	credit	quality	to	determine	appropriate	levels	of	capital.		We	expect	to	pay	out	all	of	MCAN’s	non-
consolidated	taxable	income	over	time	through	dividends	subject	to	final	review	and	declaration	by	the	Board.		Capital	growth	
is	achieved	through	retained	earnings,	the	DRIP,	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan,	rights	offerings,	public	share	offerings	and	stock	
dividends.		Our	capital	management	is	primarily	driven	by	the	guidelines	set	out	by	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.		

Income	Tax	Capital

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	we	are	limited	to	an	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	of	5:1	(or	an	income	tax	assets	to	capital	
ratio	of	6:1),	based	on	our	non-consolidated	balance	sheet	in	the	MIC	entity	measured	at	its	tax	value.		Securitization	assets	and	
liabilities	(less	accrued	interest)	are	both	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio.	We	calculate	
our	income	tax	capital	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.

-	47	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	23:		Income	Tax	Capital	

(in	thousands	except	ratios)

Income	tax	assets	

Consolidated	assets
Adjustment	for	assets	in	subsidiaries
Non-consolidated	assets	in	MIC	entity
Add:	corporate	mortgage	allowances
Less:	securitization	assets	1
Adjustments	to	equity	investments	in	MCAP	and	subsidiaries
Other	adjustments

Income	tax	liabilities

Consolidated	liabilities
Adjustment	for	liabilities	in	subsidiaries
Non-consolidated	liabilities	in	MIC	entity
Less:	securitization	liabilities	1

Income	tax	capital	

Income	tax	capital	ratios	

Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio
Income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio

December	31
2022

December	31
2021

$	

4,078,676	 $	
29,833	 	
4,108,509	 	
5,545	 	
(1,768,828)	 	
(41,090)	 	
4,064	 	

$	

2,308,200	 $	

3,808,070	
(69,227)	
3,738,843	
6,626	
(1,618,866)	
(32,278)	
(9,452)	
2,084,873	

$	

$	

$	

3,589,366	 $	
(11,537)	 	
3,577,829	 	
(1,738,216)	 	
1,839,613	 $	

3,374,812	
(91,799)	
3,283,013	
(1,592,457)	
1,690,556	

468,587	 $	

394,317	

4.93	 	
3.93	 	

5.29	
4.29	

1	 The	 majority	 of	 securitization	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 on	 the	 balance	 sheet	 are	 excluded	 from	 income	 tax	 assets,	 liabilities	 and	 capital	 as	 they	 are	 derecognized	 for	 income	 tax	 purposes	 in	
accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.

Regulatory	Capital

As	 a	 Loan	 Company	 under	 the	 Trust	 Act,	 OSFI	 oversees	 the	 adequacy	 of	 our	 capital.	 	 For	 this	 purpose,	 OSFI	 has	 imposed	
minimum	capital-to-regulatory	(or	risk-weighted)	assets	ratios	and	a	minimum	leverage	ratio	which	is	calculated	on	a	different	
basis	from	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio	discussed	in	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sub-section	above.	

Both	 OSFI	 and	 the	 Basel	 Committee	 on	 Banking	 Supervision	 promote	 a	 resilient	 banking	 sector	 and	 strong	 global	 capital	
standards.		Key	components	of	Basel	III	impact	MCAN	through	the	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	and	Leverage	Requirements	
Guidelines.		

Our	 CET	 1	 capital	 consists	 of	 share	 capital,	 contributed	 surplus	 and	 retained	 earnings.	 We	 do	 not	 hold	 any	 additional	 Tier	 1	
capital	instruments;	therefore,	our	CET	1	capital	is	equal	to	our	Tier	1	capital.	Our	Tier	2	capital	consists	of	Stage	1	and	Stage	2	
mortgage	 allowances	 calculated	 under	 IFRS,	 a	 portion	 of	 which	 is	 allowed	 to	 be	 included	 in	 CET	 1	 under	 OSFI	 transitional	
arrangements	issued	March	27,	2020.	Total	Capital	equals	CET	1	or	Tier	1	capital	plus	Tier	2	capital.	OSFI	expects	all	federally	
regulated	 financial	 institutions	 to	 meet	 the	 minimum	 capital	 to	 risk-weighted	 asset	 ratios	 of	 7%	 CET	 1	 Capital,	 8.5%	 Tier	 1	
Capital	and	10.5%	Total	Capital.	

At	December	31,	2022,	we	were	in	compliance	with	our	internal	target	minimum	CET	1,	Tier	1	and	Total	Capital	to	risk	weighted	
asset	 and	 leverage	 ratios.	 We	 maintain	 prudent	 capital	 planning	 practices	 to	 ensure	 that	 we	 are	 adequately	 capitalized	 and	
continue	to	satisfy	minimum	standards	and	internal	targets.	

-	48	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	24:		Regulatory	Capital	3	

(in	thousands	except	%)

OSFI	Regulatory	Ratios	

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings
Cash	flow	hedge	reserve
Deduction	from	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Eligible	Stage	1	and	Stage	2	mortgage	allowances	3
Common	Equity	Tier	1	and	Tier	1	Capital	(A)
Tier	2	Capital	
Total	Capital	(D)

Total	Exposure/Regulatory	Assets	

Consolidated	assets	
Less:	deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Other	adjustments	2
Total	On-Balance	Sheet	Exposures

Mortgages	and	non-marketable	securities	funding	commitments	(50%)
Letters	of	credit	(50%)
Total	Off-Balance	Sheet	Items

December	31
2022

December	31
2021

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

389,986	
510	
98,990	
(176)	
(57,201)	
357	
432,466	
5,192	
437,658	

4,078,676	
(57,201)	
2,994	
4,024,469	

352,069	
23,994	
376,063	

315,339	
510	
117,409	
—	
(52,734)	
1,258	
381,782	
5,381	
387,163	

3,808,070	
(52,734)	
1,760	
3,757,096	

279,255	
22,782	
302,037	

Total	Exposure/Regulatory	Assets	(B)

$	

4,400,532	

$	

4,059,133	

Leverage	ratio	(A	/	B)

Risk-weighted	assets	(C)

Regulatory	Capital	Ratios	
Common	Equity	Tier	1	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(A	/	C)
Tier	1	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(A	/	C)
Total	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(D	/	C)

	9.83	%

	9.41	%

$	

2,206,580	

$	

1,884,523	

	19.60	%
	19.60	%
	19.83	%

	20.26	%
	20.26	%
	20.54	%

1	The	deduction	for	the	equity	investment	in	MCAP	is	equal	to	the	equity	investment	balance	less	10%	of	shareholders’	equity	and	eligible	stage	1	and	stage	2	mortgage	allowances.
2	Certain	items,	such	as	negative	cash	balances,	are	excluded	from	total	exposures	but	included	in	consolidated	assets.
3	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	and	Leverage	Requirements	guidelines.	Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	
the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	of	ECL	issued	
March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	
each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	
will	decrease	over	time	and	was	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	is	set	at	25%	in	fiscal	2022.	

-	49	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	25:		Regulatory	Risk-Weighted	Assets	1	

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31,	2022

December	31,	2021

Per	Balance
Sheet

Average
Rate

Risk-
Weighted
Assets

Per	Balance
Sheet

Average
Rate

Risk-
Weighted
Assets

On-Balance	Sheet	Assets
Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Cash	held	in	trust
Marketable	securities
Mortgages	-	corporate
Mortgages	-	securitized
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Deferred	tax	asset
Other	assets

$	

78,210	
34,531	
53,743	
	 1,939,494	
	 1,751,303	
97,228	
106,168	
1,095	
16,904	

	21	% $	
	20	% 	
	100	% 	

16,241	 $	 122,269	
53,148	
62,693	
	 1,806,146	
	 1,583,697	
64,946	
96,186	
891	
18,094	

6,906	
53,743	
	66	% 	 1,279,396	
96,599	
174,338	
48,967	
1,095	
16,904	
	 1,694,189	

	6	% 	
	179	% 	
	46	% 	
	100	% 	
	100	% 	

	20	% $	
	20	% 	
	100	% 	

24,808	
10,629	
62,693	
	62	% 	 1,111,356	
89,723	
122,002	
43,452	
891	
18,094	
	 1,483,648	

	6	% 	
	188	% 	
	45	% 	
	100	% 	
	100	% 	

Off-Balance	Sheet	Items
Letters	of	credit
Commitments

Charge	for	operational	risk	2

47,988	
704,139	

	50	% 	
	47	% 	

23,994	
330,109	
354,103	

158,288	

45,564	
558,511	

	50	% 	
	44	% 	

22,782	
244,168	
266,950	

133,925	

Risk-Weighted	Assets	

$	 2,206,580	

$	 1,884,523	

1	This	measure	has	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.
2	We	use	the	basic	indicator	approach	for	operational	risk,	which	is	equal	to	15%	of	the	previous	three-year	average	of	net	investment	income	from	corporate	and	securitized	assets	excluding	
provisions	for	credit	losses	multiplied	by	a	factor	of	12.5.

Other	Capital	Management	Activity

In	conjunction	with	the	annual	strategic	planning	and	budgeting	process,	we	complete	an	Internal	Capital	Adequacy	Assessment	
Process	(“ICAAP”)	in	order	to	ensure	that	we	have	sufficient	capital	to	support	our	business	plan	and	risk	appetite.	The	ICAAP	
assesses	the	capital	necessary	to	support	the	various	inherent	risks	that	we	face,	including	liquidity	and	funding,	credit,	interest	
rate,	market,	operational,	regulatory	compliance,	strategic	and	reputational	risks.		Our	business	plan	is	also	stress-tested	under	
various	 adverse	 scenarios	 to	 determine	 the	 impact	 on	 our	 results	 from	 operations	 and	 financial	 condition.	 	 The	 ICAAP	 is	
reviewed	 by	 both	 management	 and	 the	 Board	 and	 is	 submitted	 to	 OSFI	 annually.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 Company	 performs	 stress	
testing	on	our	internal	forecasts	for	capital	adequacy	on	a	quarterly	basis,	and	the	results	of	such	testing	are	reported	to	the	
Board.

-	50	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

RISK	MANAGEMENT	

Effective	risk	management	and	an	established	risk	management	framework	support	a	strong	risk	culture	and	help	the	Company	
provide	sustainable	growth	and	returns	while	maintaining	an	appropriate	balance	between	risk	and	return.	The	Enterprise	Risk	
Management	 Framework	 (“ERMF”)	 outlines	 the	 Company’s	 risk	 management	 structure,	 including	 the	 Three-Lines-of-Defence	
model,	 which	 emphasizes	 accountability,	 and	 supports	 a	 common	 understanding	 among	 all	 key	 stakeholders	 of	 how	 the	
Company	manages	its	risks.

Figure	4:	Roles	and	Accountabilities

Risk	Governance

The	 Board	 oversees	 the	 design	 and	 implementation	 of	 our	 ERMF,	 while	 employees	 at	 all	 levels	 of	 the	 organization	 are	
accountable	for	managing	day-to-day	risks.		The	Board	is	supported	by	Board	committees,	senior	management	committees	and	
an	experienced	senior	management	team.	

-	51	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

MCAN’s	Risk	Governance	structure	is	illustrated	in	the	following	diagram:	

Figure	5:	Risk	Governance	Structure

					Note:	SFMC:	Single-Family	Management	Committee;	CCC:	Capital	Commitments	Committee;	ITMC:	IT	Management	Committee	

The	 Board	 oversees	 the	 Company’s	 strategic	 direction,	 the	 implementation	 of	 an	 effective	 risk	 management	 culture	 and	 the	
internal	 control	 framework	 across	 the	 Company,	 both	 directly	 and	 indirectly,	 through	 its	 committees	 pursuant	 to	 a	 written	
mandate.	The	Board	is	responsible	for	overseeing	the	identification,	measurement,	monitoring	and	reporting	of	the	major	risks	
types	 affecting	 the	 business,	 and	 satisfying	 itself	 that	 management	 has	 implemented	 appropriate	 policies,	 procedures	 and	
practices	to	manage	risks	adequately	and	effectively.	

Enterprise	 Risk	 Management	 and	 Compliance	 Committee	 (“ERM&CC”)	is	 accountable	 for	 overseeing	 the	 management	 of	 the	
risk	 profile	 and	 the	 implementation	 of	 an	 effective	 risk	 management	 culture	 throughout	 the	 organization.	 The	 ERM&CC	 is	
accountable	for	reviewing	and	recommending	the	risk	appetite	framework	(“RAF”)	for	approval	by	the	Board	annually,	regularly	
reviewing	 the	 risk	 profile	 against	 the	 Board-approved	 risk	 appetite,	 satisfying	 itself	 that	 policies	 are	 in	 place	 and	 operating	
effectively	to	manage	the	major	risk	types	to	which	the	Company	is	exposed,	providing	a	forum	for	analysis	of	an	enterprise	
view	of	top	and	emerging	risks,	regularly	assessing	the	Company’s	capacity	to	withstand	potential	adverse	events	and	ensuring	
management	allocates	appropriate	resources	to	risk	management.	

The	Audit	Committee	is	accountable	for	the	oversight	of	financial	reporting	and	the	information	technology	(“IT”)	function,	the	
adequacy	and	effectiveness	of	internal	controls	and	the	performance	of	the	finance,	internal	audit	and	IT	functions.	

Conduct	 Review,	 Corporate	 Governance	 and	 Human	 Resources	 Committee	 (“CR,CG&HR”)	is	 accountable	 for	 the	 oversight	 of	
corporate	 governance	 and	 conduct,	 including	 potential	 conflicts	 of	 interest,	 policies,	 practices	 and	 processes,	 Board	 and	
management	succession,	development	and	compensation,	and	the	effectiveness	of	the	Board	and	its	committees.	

-	52	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

•

•

•

•

•

•

The	Board	is	supported	by	management	level	committees,	including	but	not	limited	to:
•

The	Executive	Committee:	ensures	the	orderly	flow	of	business,	provides	governance	over	business	activities,	and	oversees	
strategic,	emerging	and	reputational	risk.	
Executive	Committee	Business	Group:	provides	oversight	of	key	strategic	activities	with	the	primary	focus	on	the	market,	
business	development	and	alignment	with	the	strategy	and	annual	plan.	
Risk	and	Compliance	Committee	(“RCC”):	provides	a	forum	for	enterprise-wide	risk	management	and	compliance	oversight	
and	 facilitates	 objective	 and	 independent	 challenge	 over	 risk	 taking	 activities.	 The	 RCC	 provides	 oversight	 of	 the	
Company’s	risk	profile,	risk	mitigation	strategies,	and	reviews	business	activities	in	relation	to	the	established	risk	appetite	
framework.
Asset-Liability	 Committee	 (“ALCO”):	 provides	 a	 forum	 for	 oversight	 and	 management	 of	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 of	 the	
Company	 in	 the	 context	 of	 balance	 sheet	 structure	 and	 size.	 ALCO	 serves	 as	 an	 important	 component	 of	 liquidity	 and	
interest	rate	risk	management	by	providing	strategic	direction	of	these	risk	types.
Capital	 Commitments	 Committee	 (“CCC”):	 mandated	 to	 govern,	 evaluate	 and	 approve	 the	 construction	 &	 commercial	
lending	activities	and	investments	in	marketable	&	non-marketable	securities.	

Three-Lines-of-Defence

The	 Three-Lines-of-Defence	 model	 is	 employed	 to	 provide	 clarity	 with	 respect	 to	 the	 risk	 management	 structure	 and	 assigns	
roles	and	accountabilities	to	enhance	effective	risk	management	and	control.	

First	Line	(Business	Units):	
•

Accountable	 for	 known	 and	 emerging	 risks	 and	 is	 accountable	 for	 planning,	 directing	 and	 controlling	 the	 day-to-day	
operations	of	their	respective	business	unit	and	establishing	appropriate	internal	controls	for	managing	risk.	
Accountable	 for	 identifying,	 measuring,	 monitoring,	 and	 reporting	 risks	 within	 established	 risk	 appetite,	 regulatory	
guidelines	and	relevant	policies	and	frameworks.	
Accountable	for	escalating	risk	issues	and	promoting	a	strong	risk	culture	within	their	respective	business	unit.	

Second	Line	(Oversight	Functions):	
•
•

Provides	independent	objective	oversight	of	the	First	Line	of	Defence	through	monitoring	and	challenge.	
Accountable	for	objectively	identifying,	measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	known	and	emerging	risks	on	an	enterprise-
wide	basis	and	escalating	risk	issues	in	a	timely	manner	to	the	Board	and/or	senior	management.	
Identifies	and	assesses	relevant	regulatory	changes	and	develops	and	implements	risk	measurement	tools.	
Promotes	a	strong	risk	culture	and	establishes	effective	training	material.	

•
•
• Monitors	 and	 reports	 on	 compliance	 with	 the	 RAF	 and	 ensures	 compliance	 with	 the	 ERMF	 and	 related	 policies	 and	

procedures.	

These	activities	are	overseen	by:	

•

•

•

The	 Risk	 function,	 under	 the	 leadership	 of	 the	 Chief	 Risk	 Officer	 (“CRO”),	 provides	 independent	 oversight,	
governance	and	objective	challenge	with	respect	to	identifying,	measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	on	enterprise-
wide	risks.	The	CRO	has	accountability	for	maintaining	and	managing	the	RAF,	which	includes	reporting	on	significant	
business	risks	and	for	fostering	a	strong	risk	culture	throughout	the	Company.	

The	Chief	Compliance	Officer,	Chief	Anti	Money	Laundering	Officer	&	Privacy	Officer	is	accountable	for	identifying,	
measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	on	the	Company’s	compliance	with	applicable	laws	and	regulations	as	well	as	
identifying	and	ensuring	controls	are	adequately	designed	to	mitigate	risks,	including	compliance	and	regulatory	risk.

The	Finance	function,	under	the	leadership	of	the	Chief	Financial	Officer	(“CFO”),	is	accountable	for	the	accuracy	and	
integrity	of	the	Company’s	accounting	and	financial	reporting	systems,	including	financial	internal	controls,	financial	
statements,	planning	and	budgeting	systems	and	all	other	financial	matters.	The	CFO	is	accountable	for	developing	
and	monitoring	performance	and	compliance	against	the	Company’s	capital	management	strategy.	

Third	Line	(Internal	Audit):	
•

•

•

Independent	from	both	the	First	and	Second	Lines	of	Defence	and	headed	by	the	Chief	Audit	Officer	who	reports	to	the	
Chair	of	the	Audit	Committee.	
Provides	 reasonable	 assurance	 to	 senior	 management	 and	 the	 Board	 that	 the	 First	 and	 Second	 Lines	 of	 Defence	 are	
effectively	managing	and	controlling	risks.	
Reviews	the	design	and	use	of	risk	management	tools,	programs	and	systems	in	both	the	First	and	Second	Lines	of	Defence	
to	ensure	compliance	with	the	ERMF,	related	policies	and	procedures,	and	applicable	laws	and	regulations,	including	the	
appropriateness	of	independent	challenge.	

Risk	Appetite

The	RAF	governs	the	risk	activities	undertaken	by	the	Company	on	an	enterprise-wide	basis.	The	RAF	articulates	the	aggregate	
level	and	types	of	risk	MCAN	is	willing	to	accept,	or	to	avoid,	in	order	to	achieve	its	business	objectives.	

-	53	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Key	 inputs	 into	 the	 RAF	 include	 MCAN’s	 strategy	 and	 risk	 capacity,	 while	 the	 foundational	 components	 include	 risk	 appetite	
statements,	risk	appetite	limits,	and	roles	and	accountabilities	for	the	Board	and	senior	management	in	relation	to	overseeing	
the	implementation	and	monitoring	of	the	RAF.	

MCAN’s	overarching	risk	appetite	statement	is	as	follows:	

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

Focus	on	sustainable	and	stable	growth	of	earnings;	
Maintain	a	conservative	liquidity	profile	and	a	strong	capital	base;	
Satisfy	MIC	requirements;	
Maintain	balance	in	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	for	managed	risk	and	returns;	
Maintain	access	to	adequate	funding	and	capital	markets	at	all	times;	
Ensure	sound	management	of	regulatory	compliance	and	operational	risk	and	maintain	a	strong	risk	culture;	and	
Ensure	financial	and	operational	resiliency	in	a	stressed	scenario.	

MCAN’s	 RAF	 includes	 risk	 appetite	 metrics	 to	 measure	 and	 monitor	 whether	 MCAN	 is	 operating	 within	 its	 established	 risk	
appetite.	

Risk	Culture

Risk	 culture	 is	 the	 system	 of	 values	 and	 behaviors	 present	 in	 an	 organization	 that	 shapes	 risk	 decisions	 of	 management	 and	
employees.	Within	MCAN’s	Three-Lines-of-Defence	risk	governance	structure,	all	employees	at	all	levels	of	the	organization	are	
responsible	for	managing	the	day-to-day	risks	that	arise	in	the	context	of	their	role.	Senior	management	plays	a	critical	role	in	
shaping	risk	culture	by	communicating	the	importance	of	risk	management	and	ensuring	that	employees	are	aware	of	how	their	
behaviors	may	impact	the	organization.	

Stress	Testing

Stress	testing	is	a	key	risk	management	tool	that	supplements	risk	management	practices	by	(i)	providing	an	assessment	of	our	
effectiveness	and	capacity	to	withstand	potential	adverse	events,	including	an	increase	in	unemployment	rates,	rising	interest	
rates,	and	a	decline	in	real	estate	prices;	and	(ii)	aiding	in	refining	our	risk	limits	and	chosen	strategies	to	mitigate	the	impact	of	
potential	adverse	events.	At	least	quarterly,	MCAN	conducts	enterprise-wide	stress	testing	covering	a	wide	range	of	risks	and	
correlations	among	risks.	

Results	 of	 stress	 testing	 are	 interpreted	 in	 the	 context	 of	 our	 risk	 appetite	 and	 our	 specific	 risk	 appetite	 metrics	 including	
metrics	for	capital	ratios,	liquidity	ratios,	earnings	volatility	and	level	of	stress	losses.	Enterprise-wide	stress	testing,	recovery,	
capital	and	financial	planning	processes	are	integrated	within	the	Company.	

Monitoring	and	Reporting

Risk	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 are	 key	 components	 of	 MCAN’s	 ERMF	 and	 allow	 both	 the	 Board	 and	 senior	 management	 to	
execute	 their	 oversight	 and	 challenge	 responsibilities	 with	 respect	 to	 business	 operations.	 Risk	 management	 reports	 risk	
exposures	to	senior	management	and	the	ERM&CC	on	a	quarterly	basis,	to	ensure	business	operations	are	within	established	
risk	appetite	limits,	policy	level	limits	and	policy	guidelines.	Reports	include	an	enterprise-wide	view	of	risks,	risk	profile,	trend	
analysis,	emerging	risks,	stress	testing,	including	scenarios	and	sensitivity	analysis,	and	ad	hoc	reporting,	as	applicable.	

Major	Risk	Types

MCAN’s	 major	 risk	 types	 include:	 Liquidity	 &	 Funding,	 Credit,	 Interest	 Rate,	 Market,	 Operational,	 Regulatory	 Compliance,	
Strategic	 and	 Reputational	 risk.	 	 Incidents	 related	 to	 these	 risks	 can	 adversely	 affect	 our	 ability	 to	 achieve	 our	 business	
objectives	or	execute	our	business	strategies,	and	may	result	in	a	loss	of	earnings,	capital	and/or	damage	to	our	reputation.		The	
ERMF	addresses	these	risks	by	establishing	effective	policies,	limits,	and	internal	controls	to	monitor	and	mitigate	these	risks.	

The	shaded	areas	of	this	MD&A	represent	a	discussion	of	risk	factors	and	risk	management	policies	and	procedures	relating	to	
liquidity,	credit,	interest	rate	and	market	risks	as	required	under	IFRS	7,	Financial	Instruments:	Disclosures.	The	relevant	MD&A	
sections	are	identified	by	shading	within	boxes	and	the	content	forms	an	integral	part	of	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	

Liquidity	and	Funding	Risk

Liquidity	risk	is	the	risk	that	cash	and	liquid	assets	are	insufficient	to	honour	all	cash	outflow	commitments	(both	on-	and	off-
balance	 sheet)	 as	 they	 come	 due.	 	 Funding	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 that	 available	 sources	 of	 liquidity	 and	 long	 term	 funding	 are	
insufficient	to	sustain	business	growth	or	mitigate	funding	gaps.

-	54	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

On	a	daily	basis,	we	monitor	our	liquidity	position	to	ensure	that	the	level	of	liquid	assets	held,	together	with	our	ability	to	raise	
new	 deposits	 and	 other	 funding	 sources,	 are	 sufficient	 to	 meet	 our	 commitments,	 deposit	 maturity	 obligations,	 and	 other	
financial	obligations.

On	a	monthly	basis,	we	plan	out	our	funding	using	a	12-month	rolling	forecast	of	expected	business	growth	and	balance	sheet	
obligations.	This	provides	us	with	a	forward-looking	perspective	on	the	adequacy	of	our	funding	and	liquidity	channels.

Stress	testing	is	performed	using	multiple	scenarios	incorporating	simultaneous	impacts	to	the	Company’s	funding	sources	and	
uses.	MCAN’s	stress	testing	is	designed	to	assess	the	viability	of	liquidity	and	funding	channels,	as	well	as	contingency	funding	
to	remain	within	Board-approved	liquidity	risk	limits.	At	December	31,	2022,	the	Company	held	sufficient	funding	and	liquidity	
to	meet	all	requirements	under	the	stress	test	scenarios.

The	 Board	 is	 accountable	 for	 the	 approval	 of	 the	 Liquidity	 Risk	 Management	 Framework	 (“LRMF”).	 The	 LRMF	 establishes	 a	
framework	 to	 maintain	 sufficient	 funding	 and	 liquidity,	 including	 holding	 a	 portfolio	 of	 high-quality	 liquid	 assets	 to	 meet	
commitments	as	they	come	due.	The	LRMF	provides	guidance	for	the	daily,	monthly	and	quarterly	analyses	that	are	performed	
by	management,	and	includes	a	framework	for	daily	funding	requirements,	gap	analysis	between	assets	and	liabilities,	deposit	
concentration	levels,	liquidity	risk	limits,	and	stress	testing	requirements,	in	alignment	with	both	the	standards	set	under	the	
Trust	Act	and	regulations	and	guidelines	issued	by	OSFI.		Further	to	the	LRMF,	the	Company	maintains	a	Contingency	Funding	
Plan	that	details	the	strategies	and	action	plans	to	respond	to	stress	events	that	could	materially	impair	its	access	to	funding	
and	liquidity.

Asset-Liability	Committee	(“ALCO”),	which	is	comprised	of	management,	is	accountable	for	liquidity	management	oversight.	On	
a	 monthly	 basis,	 or	 more	 frequently	 as	 required,	 ALCO	 reviews	 the	 Company’s	 funding	 and	 liquidity	 risk	 profile,	 including	
funding	 strategies,	 performance	 against	 established	 liquidity	 risk	 limits,	 stress	 testing	 and	 contingency	 funding	 plan	 status.	
Results	of	the	monitoring	of	liquidity	risk	are	reported	to	the	Board	and	any	exceptions	or	breach	of	key	limits	are	immediately	
reported	by	ALCO	to	the	ERM&CC.	At	December	31,	2022,	the	Company	was	in	full	compliance	with	the	LRMF,	key	liquidity	risk	
limits	and	regulatory	requirements.

We	have	access	to	liquidity	through	our	ability	to	issue	term	deposits	eligible	for	CDIC	deposit	insurance.		These	term	deposits	
also	provide	us	with	the	ability	to	fund	asset	growth	as	needed.

The	Company	maintains	a	secured	demand	revolver	facility	to	meet	its	short-term	obligations	as	required.		Under	the	facility,	
there	is	a	sublimit	for	issued	letters	of	credit,	which	may	be	used	to	support	the	obligations	of	borrowers	to	municipalities	in	
conjunction	with	construction	loans.		The	facility	limit	is	$220	million.

We	 also	 have	 an	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 that	 enables	 the	 Company	 to	 execute	 repurchase	
agreements	 for	 liquidity	 purposes.	 	 This	 facility	 provides	 liquidity	 and	 allows	 the	 Company	 to	 encumber	 certain	 eligible	
securities	for	financing	purposes.	 	As	part	of	the	agreement,	the	 Company	may	sell	assets	to	the	counterparty	at	a	specified	
price	with	an	agreement	to	repurchase	at	a	specified	future	date.		The	interest	rate	on	the	borrowings	is	driven	by	market	spot	
rates	 at	 the	 time	 of	 borrowing.	 The	 Company	 will	 execute	 these	 repurchase	 agreements	 to	 provide	 alternative	 sources	 of	
liquidity	when	it	is	efficient	and	effective	to	do	so.	

We	have	a	credit	agreement	with	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	Chartered	bank	for	a	$100	million	senior	secured	mortgage	warehouse	
facility.	 	 The	 facility	 is	 used	 to	 fund	 insured	 residential	 mortgages	 prior	 to	 securitization	 activities.	 	 This	 facility	 provides	
improved	funding	in	response	to	our	continued	growth.

We	 have	 an	 agreement	 with	 MSLP,	 a	 wholly	 owned	 subsidiary	 of	 MCAP,	 whereby	 the	 Company	 can	 sell	 to	 MSLP	 insured	
residential	 mortgage	 commitments.	 	 This	 agreement	 provides	 liquidity	 and	 the	 opportunity	 to	 fund	 other	 core	 business	
activities	in	line	with	our	strategy.	

The	 Company	 continues	 to	 enhance	 monitoring	 of	 its	 liquidity	 risk	 profile,	 its	 funding	 markets	 such	 as	 the	 term	 deposit	 and	
securitization	markets	and	its	liquidity	risk	position.	

OSFI’s	 Liquidity	 Adequacy	 Requirements	 guideline	 currently	 establishes	 two	 minimum	 standards	 based	 on	 the	 Basel	 III	
framework	 with	 national	 supervisory	 discretion	 applied	 to	 certain	 treatments:	 the	 Liquidity	 Coverage	 Ratio	 (“LCR”)	 and	 Net	
Cumulative	Cash	Flow	(“NCCF”)	metrics.	At	December	31,	2022,	we	were	in	compliance	with	the	LCR	and	NCCF	metrics.	

-	55	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	sources	and	uses	of	liquidity	are	outlined	in	the	table	below.		For	information	on	our	off-balance	sheet	commitments	refer	
to	the	“Off-Balance	Sheet	Arrangements”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Table	26:		Liquidity	Analysis	

At	December	31,	2022

(in	thousands)

Sources	of	liquidity
Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages	-	corporate
Non-marketable	securities
Other	loans

Uses	of	liquidity
Term	deposits
Loans	payable
Other	liabilities

Within
3	months

>	3	Months
to	1	Year

>	1	to	3
Years

>	3	to	5
Years

>	5
Years

Total

$	

78,210	 $	
53,743	
342,608	
1,022	
2,276	
477,859	

—	 $	
—	
955,098	
—	
—	
955,098	

—	 $	
—	
526,203	
—	
—	
526,203	

—	 $	
—	
113,668	
—	
—	
113,668	

—	 $	
—	
1,917	
96,206	
—	
98,123	

78,210	
53,743	
1,939,494	
97,228	
2,276	
2,170,951	

171,543	
6,532	
17,423	
195,498	

760,203	
—	
774	
760,977	

691,343	
—	
1,679	
693,022	

196,741	
—	
1,956	
198,697	

—	
—	
784	
784	

1,819,830	
6,532	
22,616	
1,848,978	

Net	liquidity	surplus	(deficit)

$	

282,361	 $	

194,121	 $	

(166,819)	 $	

(85,029)	 $	

97,339	 $	

321,973	

Note:	The	above	table	excludes	securitized	assets	and	liabilities	and	pledged	assets	as	their	use	is	restricted	to	securitization	program	operations.

Credit	Risk

Credit	risk	is	the	risk	of	financial	loss	resulting	from	the	failure	of	a	counterparty,	for	any	reason,	to	fully	honour	its	financial	or	
contractual	 obligations	 to	 the	 Company,	 primarily	 arising	 from	 our	 investments	 and	 lending	 activities.	 	 Fluctuations	 in	 real	
estate	 values	 may	 increase	 the	 risk	 of	 default	 and	 may	 also	 reduce	 the	 net	 realizable	 value	 of	 the	 collateral	 property	 to	 the	
Company.		These	risks	may	result	in	defaults	and	credit	losses,	which	may	result	in	a	loss	of	earnings.

Credit	risk	is	managed	through	prudent	risk	management	policies	and	procedures	that	emphasize	the	quality	and	diversification	
of	our	investments	and	lending	activities.	Credit	policies	include	credit	risk	limits	in	alignment	with	the	Risk	Appetite	Framework	
(“RAF”).	These	credit	risk	limits	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	concentration	by	asset	class,	geographic	region,	dollar	amount	
and	 borrower.	 These	 policies	 are	 amended	 on	 an	 ongoing	 basis	 and	 approved	 by	 the	 Board	 to	 reflect	 changes	 in	 market	
conditions	and	risk	appetite.

Capital	Commitments	Committee,	which	is	comprised	of	management,	is	accountable	for	decision-making	on	credit	risk	issues	
and	 provides	 oversight	 of	 proposed	 investments	 for	 the	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 marketable	 and	 non-marketable	
securities	portfolios.

Credit	 and	 commitment	 exposure	 are	 closely	 monitored	 by	 the	 First	 and	 Second	 Lines	 of	 Defence.	 The	 Risk	 and	 Compliance	
Committee,	 which	 is	 comprised	 of	 management,	 monitors	 and	 challenges	 credit	 risk	 exposures,	 monitors	 portfolio	 and	
underwriting	 quality	 and	 performance	 against	 credit	 risk	 limits	 on	 a	 monthly	 basis.	 	 The	 ERM&CC	 reviews	 all	 material	 risks	
affecting	 the	 Company	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis,	 which	 includes	 the	 identification,	 assessment,	 and	 monitoring	 of	 material	 credit	
risks.

We	identify	potential	risks	in	our	mortgage	portfolio	by	way	of	regular	review	of	market	and	portfolio	metrics,	which	are	a	key	
component	 of	 quarterly	 market	 reports	 provided	 to	 the	 Board	 by	 management.	 	 Existing	 risks	 in	 our	 mortgage	 portfolio	 are	
identified	 by	 arrears	 reporting,	 portfolio	 diversification	 analysis,	 post	 funding	 monitoring	 and	 risk	 rating	 trends	 of	 the	 entire	
mortgage	portfolio.		The	aforementioned	reporting	and	analysis	provide	adequate	monitoring	of	and	control	over	our	exposure	
to	credit	risk.

We	assign	a	credit	score	and	risk	rating	for	all	mortgages	at	the	time	of	underwriting	based	on	the	assessed	credit	quality	of	the	
borrower	and	the	value	of	the	underlying	real	estate.		Risk	ratings	are	reviewed	annually	at	a	minimum,	and	more	frequently	
whenever	there	is	an	amendment,	or	a	material	change	such	as	a	default	or	impairment.

As	 part	 of	 our	 credit	 risk	 management	 process,	 we	 monitor	 our	 loan	 portfolio	 for	 early	 indicators	 of	 potential	 concern.	 	 The	
“monitored/arrears”	category	includes	construction	and	commercial	loans	that	may	experience	events	such	as	slow	sales,	cost	
overruns	or	are	located	in	geographic	markets	in	which	concerns	have	arisen.		Loans	in	this	category	are	included	in	stage	2.	
Considering	factors	such	as	borrower	equity,	portfolio	loan	to	value	ratios	and	project	liquidity,	at	December	31,	2022	and	2021		

-	56	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

there	have	been	no	indications	at	the	portfolio	level	of	potential	loss	of	principal	in	excess	of	the	allowances	for	credit	losses	
recorded	for	mortgages	in	stage	1	and	2.		These	collective	allowances	are	based	on	forward-looking	economic	assumptions	and	
other	factors	discussed	in	Note	4	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

As	a	response	to	economic	uncertainty,	the	Company	has	increased	the	frequency	of	monitoring	and	reporting	of	our	credit	risk	
profile,	 including	 enhanced	 arrears	 reporting	 and	 pipeline	 monitoring.	 	 Real	 estate	 prices	 have,	 and	 may	 continue	 to	 be,	
impacted	due	to	inflationary	pressures	on	the	economy	and	resulting	actions	by	the	Bank	of	Canada	to	tame	inflation,	which	
may	adversely	impact	the	ability	of	borrowers	to	make	timely	payments	on	mortgages.		

The	maximum	credit	exposure	on	our	individual	financial	assets	is	equal	to	the	carrying	value	of	the	respective	assets,	except	
for	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio,	 where	 maximum	 credit	 exposure	 also	 includes	 outstanding	 commitments	 for	 future	
mortgage	 fundings	 and	 our	 investments	 in	 non-marketable	 securities,	 where	 maximum	 credit	 exposure	 includes	 our	 total	
remaining	commitments.

Credit	Risk	-	Impairment	Assessment	Under	IFRS	9

The	 analysis	 of	 MCAN’s	 IFRS	 9	 impairment	 assessment	 and	 measurement	 approach	 discussed	 below	 should	 be	 read	 in	
conjunction	with	Note	4	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Impairment	 calculations	 are	 based	 on	 a	 forward-looking	 ECL	 methodology.	 ECL	 is	 composed	 of	 3	 submodels;	 Probability	 of	
Default	 (“PD”),	 Loss	 Given	 Default	 (“LGD”)	 and	 Exposure	 at	 Default	 (“EAD”).	 Each	 of	 these	 submodels	 produce	 quarterly	
projections	of	the	respective	metric	under	various	macroeconomic	scenarios.	

Probability	of	default

PD	 is	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 likelihood	 of	 default	 over	 a	 given	 time	 horizon.	 The	 PD	 model	 is	 comprised	 of	 1)	 forward	 looking	
macroeconomic	 projections	 and	 2)	 internal	 risk	 rating	 based	 segmentation.	 Forward	 looking	 macroeconomic	 projections	 are	
built	utilizing	statistical	regression	to	determine	relationships	between	default	rates	and	macroeconomic	variables.	Internal	risk	
rating	 based	 segmentation	 views	 the	 portfolio	 by	 internal	 risk	 rating	 and	 credit	 scores	 to	 provide	 PD	 differentiation	 at	 the	
borrower	level.	

Loss	given	default

LGD	is	an	estimate	of	the	loss	arising	in	the	case	where	a	default	occurs.	LGD	is	built	utilizing	statistical	regression	to	determine	
a	 relationship	 between	 LGD	 and	 macroeconomic	 variables,	 using	 external	 LGD	 data	 from	 comparable	 historical	 portfolios	 to	
forecast	LGD	under	macroeconomic	scenarios.		Like	the	PD	model,	the	construction	and	commercial	LGD	model	also	segments	
the	portfolio	by	internal	risk	ratings	to	differentiate	LGDs	at	the	borrower	level.	

Exposure	at	default

EAD	 is	 the	 estimate	 of	 exposure	 at	 a	 future	 default	 date	 at	 the	 borrower	 level,	 taking	 into	 account	 expected	 changes	 in	 the	
exposure	 after	 the	 reporting	 date.	 EAD	 is	 the	 borrower	 level	 exposure	 in	 the	 event	 of	 default,	 determined	 by	 forecasting	
advances	and	repayments	on	the	portfolio.	The	forecast	is	determined	utilizing	historical	advance	and	repayment	trends	and	is	
segmented	by	product	type.	EAD	is	forecast	up	to	the	expected	lifetime	of	each	individual	loan,	capped	at	12	months	for	IFRS	9	
stage	1	loans.	

Grouping	financial	assets	measured	on	a	collective	basis

The	Company	calculates	ECLs	either	on	a	collective	or	specific	basis	for	the	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	line	of	
business	(per	Note	7	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements).		ECLs	are	calculated	on	a	specific	basis	for	all	mortgages	in	stage	
3	and	are	calculated	on	a	collective	basis	for	all	mortgages	in	stage	1	and	stage	2.	

Analysis	of	inputs	into	the	ECL	model	under	multiple	economic	scenarios

An	overview	of	the	approach	to	estimating	ECLs	is	set	out	in	Notes	4	and	5	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.		As	part	of	
the	 model	 input	 process,	 macroeconomic	 data	 are	 obtained	 from	 third	 party	 sources	 (e.g.	 rating	 agencies,	 bank	 economic	
forecasts,	 etc.),	 and	 our	 Risk	 Management	 department	 assesses	 the	 quality	 of	 data	 and	 assumptions	 in	 the	 Company’s	 ECL	
models	including	determining	the	weights	attributable	to	the	multiple	scenarios.	

Interest	Rate	Risk

Interest	rate	risk	is	the	potential	impact	of	changes	in	interest	rates	on	our	earnings	and	capital.		Interest	rate	risk	arises	when	
our	assets	and	liabilities,	both	on-	and	off-balance	sheet,	have	mismatched	repricing	and	maturity	dates.		Changes	in	interest	
rates	 where	 we	 have	 mismatched	 repricing	 and	 maturity	 dates	 may	 have	 an	 adverse	 effect	 on	 our	 financial	 condition	 and	
results	of	operations.

-	57	-

	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

The	Interest	Rate	Risk	Management	Framework,	which	is	reviewed	and	approved	by	the	Board,	provides	guidance	on	MCAN’s	
interest	 rate	 risk	 measurement	 tools,	 including	 stress	 testing,	 roles	 and	 accountabilities,	 and	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	
requirements.	 Additionally,	 it	 establishes	 appropriate	 interest	 rate	 risk	 limits	 and	 articulates	 appetite	 for	 interest	 rate	
exposures.

We	 evaluate	 our	 exposure	 to	 a	 variety	 of	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates	 across	 the	 term	 spectrum	 of	 our	 assets	 and	 liabilities	
including	 both	 parallel	 and	 non-parallel	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates.	 	 By	 managing	 and	 strategically	 matching	 the	 terms	 of	
corporate	assets	and	term	deposits,	we	seek	to	reduce	the	risks	associated	with	interest	rate	changes,	especially	in	the	current	
rising	interest	rate	environment.		In	conjunction	with	liquidity	management	policies	and	procedures,	we	also	manage	cash	flow	
mismatches.	 	 ALCO	 reviews	 our	 interest	 rate	 exposure	 on	 a	 monthly	 basis	 using	 a	 duration-based	 framework	 to	 measure	
structural	risk	and	sensitivity	analysis	based	on	various	scenarios.		This	information	is	also	formally	reviewed	by	the	Board	each	
quarter.		

We	are	exposed	to	interest	rate	risk	on	(i)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	residential	mortgages	are	committed	
to	borrowers	and	the	time	that	the	mortgage	is	funded;	(ii)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	insured	residential	
mortgages	 are	 funded	 and	 the	 time	 that	 these	 mortgages	 are	 securitized;	 and	 (iii)	 movements	 in	 interest	 rates	 between	 the	
time	term	deposit	funding	is	forecasted	to	be	required	and	the	time	that	the	actual	funding	occurs.	To	manage	these	risks,	we	
may	employ	various	hedging	strategies.	For	further	information,	refer	to	“Derivatives	and	Hedging”	sub-section	of	this	MD&A	
and	Note	13	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

An	 immediate	 and	 sustained	 parallel	 1%	 increase	 to	 market	 interest	 rates	 on	 interest-bearing	 financial	 instruments	 at	
December	 31,	 2022	 would	 have	 an	 estimated	 positive	 effect	 of	 $8.3	 million	 (September	 30,	 2022	 -	 positive	 effect	 of	 $7.5	
million;	 December	 31,	 2021	 -	 positive	 effect	 of	 $4.8	 million)	 to	 net	 income	 over	 the	 following	 twelve	 month	 period.	 	 An	
immediate	and	sustained	parallel	1%	decrease	to	market	interest	rates	at	December	31,	2022	would	have	an	estimated	adverse	
effect	of	$8.3	million	(September	30,	2022	-	adverse	effect	of	$7.5	million;	December	31,	2021	-	adverse	effect	of	$2.3	million)	
to	net	income	over	the	following	twelve	month	period.		

The	 following	 tables	 present	 the	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 of	 the	 Company	 by	 interest	 rate	 sensitivity	 at	December	 31,	 2022	 and	
December	 31,	 2021	 and	 do	 not	 incorporate	 mortgage	 and	 loan	 prepayments.	 This	 analysis	 is	 subject	 to	 significant	 change	 in	
subsequent	 periods	 based	 on	 changes	 in	 customer	 preferences	 and	 in	 the	 application	 of	 asset/liability	 management	 policies.	
Floating	 rate	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 immediately	 sensitive	 to	 changing	 interest	 rates	 while	 other	 assets	 are	 sensitive	 to	
changing	interest	rates	periodically,	either	as	they	mature	or	as	contractual	repricing	events	occur.		Non-interest	sensitive	items	
include	 marketable	 securities,	 equity	 investment	 in	 MCAP	 and	 other	 assets	 and	 liabilities.	 	 Yield	 spread	 represents	 the	
difference	between	the	weighted	average	interest	rate	of	the	assets	and	liabilities	in	a	certain	category.

Table	27:		Interest	Rate	Sensitivity	at	December	31,	2022	

At	December	31,	2022

(in	thousands	except	%)

Assets

Corporate
Securitization

Liabilities

Corporate
Securitization

Floating				
Rate

Within
3	Months

>	3	
Months	to	
1	Year

>	1	to	3	
Years

>	3	to	5	
Years

>	5	Years

Non	
Interest	
Sensitive

Total	

$	1,047,280	
	 132,705	
	 1,179,985	

$	148,537	 $	520,269	 $	223,858	 $	76,963	
	831,979	
	908,942	

5,314	
	153,851	

	 51,191	
	571,460	

	730,114	
	953,972	

$	 1,819	
—	
1,819	

$	 264,394	 $	 2,283,120	
1,795,556	
4,078,676	

44,253	
	 308,647	

6,533	
	 131,077	
	 137,610	

	171,543	
4,259	
	175,802	

	760,203	
	 48,331	
	808,534	

	691,343	
	688,660	
	1,380,003	

	196,741	
	868,061	
	1,064,802	

—	
—	
—	

22,615	
—	
22,615	

1,848,978	
1,740,388	
3,589,366	

Shareholders’	Equity

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

	 489,310	

489,310	

GAP

$	1,042,375	

$	(21,951)	 $	(237,074)	 $	(426,031)	 $	(155,860)	 $	 1,819	

$	(203,278)	 $	

—	

YIELD	SPREAD

	4.97	%

	1.34	%

	1.49	%

	0.79	%

	0.04	%

	4.87	%

-	58	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
Assets

Corporate
Securitization

Liabilities

Corporate
Securitization

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	28:		Interest	Rate	Sensitivity	at	December	31,	2021	

At	December	31,	2021

(in	thousands	except	%)

Floating				
Rate

Within
3	Months

>	3	
Months	to	
1	Year

>	1	to	3	
Years

>	3	to	5	
Years

>	5	Years

Non	
Interest	
Sensitive

Total	

$	774,136	
	 53,147	
	 827,283	

$	185,507	
	 14,064	
	 199,571	

$	639,906	
	 42,173	
	 682,079	

$	172,639	
	 287,194	
	 459,833	

$	147,777	
	1,240,266	
	1,388,043	

$	 76,081	
—	
	 76,081	

$	 166,408	 $	 2,162,454	
	 1,645,616	
	 3,808,070	

8,772	
175,180	

	 57,340	
—	
	 57,340	

	 156,221	
	 16,277	
	 172,498	

	 717,288	
	 42,781	
	 760,069	

	 556,155	
	 271,466	
	 827,621	

	 272,533	
	1,263,617	
	1,536,150	

—	
—	
—	

—	

21,134	
—	
21,134	

	 1,780,671	
	 1,594,141	
	 3,374,812	

433,258	

433,258	

Shareholders’	Equity

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

GAP

$	769,943	

$	 27,073	

$	(77,990)	 $	(367,788)	 $	(148,107)	 $	 76,081	

$	 (279,212)	 $	

—	

YIELD	SPREAD

	1.58	%

	2.87	%

	1.93	%

	1.36	%

	0.67	%

	7.24	%

Market	Risk

Market	risk	is	the	exposure	to	adverse	changes	in	the	value	of	financial	assets.		Market	risk	includes	price	risk	on	marketable	
securities,	execution	risk,	real	estate	values	and	commodity	prices,	among	others.		Any	changes	in	these	market	risk	factors	may	
negatively	affect	the	value	of	our	financial	assets,	which	may	have	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	
operations.		We	do	not	undertake	trading	activities	as	part	of	our	regular	operations,	and	therefore	are	not	exposed	to	risks	
associated	with	activities	such	as	market	making,	arbitrage	or	proprietary	trading.

Our	marketable	securities	portfolios	are	susceptible	to	market	price	risk	arising	from	uncertainties	about	future	values	of	the	
securities.		We	manage	the	equity	price	risk	through	diversification	and	limits	on	both	individual	and	total	securities.		Portfolio	
reporting	is	submitted	to	management	on	a	regular	basis	and	to	the	Board	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

Our	non-marketable	securities	portfolios	are	focused	on	equity	investments	in	Canadian	real	estate	focused	funds.	The	portfolio	
is	susceptible	to	the	overall	outlook	of	the	real	estate	market,	execution	risk	from	respective	fund	managers,	and	other	market	
conditions,	 such	 as	 spreads,	 housing	 prices,	 land	 prices,	 construction	 costs	 and	 adverse	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates	 or	
capitalization	rates.	

In	 2023,	 we	 expect	 continued	 market	 volatility	 across	 our	 marketable	 securities,	 reflective	 of	 the	 uncertain	 macroeconomic	
environment	and	corresponding	investor	sentiment.	Despite	this	potential	volatility,	our	investment	strategy	is	to	invest	in	high	
quality	REITs	over	the	long	term.

Operational	Risk

Operational	 risk	 is	 the	 potential	 for	 loss	 resulting	 from	 people,	 inadequate	 or	 failed	 internal	 processes,	 systems,	 or	 from	
external	events.		

The	 Operational	 Risk	 Management	 Framework	 (“ORMF”)	 covers	 all	 components	 of	 MCAN’s	 operational	 risk	 management	
including	processes	and	control	activities	to	ensure	adherence	with	business	and	regulatory	requirements.	The	ORMF	sets	out	
an	 integrated	 approach	 to	 identify,	 measure,	 monitor,	 manage	 and	 report	 on	 known	 and	 emerging	 operational	 risks.		
Management	and	the	Board	review	operational	risk	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

Third	Party	Risk

Within	operational	risk,	third	party	risk	is	the	risk	of	third	parties	failing	to	provide	goods	and	services	or	otherwise	carrying	out	
activities	 in	 accordance	 with	 the	 contract.	 This	 risk	 also	 considers	 similar	 risks	 as	 it	 relates	 to	 fourth	 and	 fifth	 parties.	 We	
outsource	the	majority	of	our	construction	and	commercial	mortgage	origination,	mortgage	servicing	and	collections	to	MCAP	
and	other	third	parties.		There	is	a	risk	that	the	services	provided	by	third	parties	will	fail	to	adequately	meet	our	standards.			

The	 Company’s	 Outsourcing	 Policy	 incorporates	 the	 relevant	 requirements	 of	 OSFI	 Guideline	 B-10,	 Outsourcing	 of	 Business	
Activities,	Functions	and	Processes.		We	regularly	review	our	outsourced	contracts	to	determine	if	an	arrangement	is	material	

-	59	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

and	to	assess	the	overall	risk	inherent	in	that	contract.		All	outsourced	contracts	are	subject	to	a	risk	management	program,	
which	 includes	 detailed	 monitoring	 activities.	 	 If	 an	 outsourced	 contract	 is	 material,	 it	 is	 subjected	 to	 an	 enhanced	 risk	
management	program.		

Technology	and	Cybersecurity	Risk

Technology	and	cybersecurity	risk	encompasses	the	risk	of	IT	systems,	tools,	and	practices	being	unable	to	support	business	and	
user	 needs,	 and	 the	 risk	 of	 loss	 of	 confidentiality,	 integrity,	 or	 availability	 of	 information,	 data,	 or	 information	 (or	 control)	
systems	as	a	result	of	actions	taken	by	internal	or	external	malicious	actors.	In	particular,	the	cybersecurity	threat	landscape	
remains	elevated	globally,	where	threat	actors	are	increasingly	utilizing	sophisticated	tools	and	technologies	to	disrupt	business	
operations.	 Any	 such	 system	 failure	 or	 material	 data	 loss,	 either	 accidental	 through	 misconfiguration	 or	 purposeful	 through	
threat	 actors,	 could	 generate	 disruption	 to	 business	 practices,	 create	 financial	 loss,	 and	 damage	 MCAN’s	 reputational	 risk	
profile.	

The	IT	Management	Committee,	which	is	comprised	of	executive	management,	is	accountable	for	overseeing	technology	and	
cybersecurity	risk	management	activities	and	reports	cybersecurity,	system	performance,	and	technology	change	management	
risks	 to	 the	 Audit	 Committee.	 Likewise,	 both	 the	 Vice	 President,	 IT	 and	 the	 Information	 Security	 Officer	 report	 on	 the	
technology	and	cyber	risk	profile	to	the	Audit	Committee	of	the	Board	on	a	quarterly	basis.	We	also	leverage	third	parties	to	
provide	cybersecurity	insurance,	incremental	technical	expertise,	infrastructure	and	security	monitoring	support,	and	periodic	
cybersecurity	assessment	assistance,	such	as	vulnerability/penetration	testing	and	broader	risk	assessments.		These	activities	
are	complemented	by	crisis	management	plans,	including	a	Cybersecurity	Incident	Response	Plan,	Disaster	Recovery	Plan,	and	
process-level	Business	Continuity	Plans,	all	of	which	are	supported	by	an	executive	Crisis	Management	Team.	

Strategically,	MCAN	continues	to	invest	in	its	technology	and	data	infrastructure	to	enhance	operational	processes,	resiliency,	
cyber	security,	analytical	capabilities,	and	digital-first	customer	offerings.	

Borrower	Fraud	Risk

In	 the	 loan	 underwriting	 process,	 we	 rely	 on	 information	 provided	 by	 potential	 borrowers	 and	 other	 third	 parties,	 including	
mortgage	 brokers	 and	 insurers.	 	 We	 may	 also	 rely	 on	 the	 representations	 of	 potential	 borrowers	 and	 third	 parties	 as	 to	 the	
accuracy	 and	 completeness	 of	 that	 information.	 Our	 financial	 performance	 may	 be	 negatively	 impacted	 if	 this	 information	 is	
intentionally	misleading	or	does	not	fairly	represent	the	financial	condition	of	the	potential	borrower	and	is	not	detected	by	our	
internal	controls.		

We	frequently	review	and	continuously	enhance	our	underwriting	procedures	and	control	processes	to	strengthen	our	ability	to	
detect	 such	 inaccurate	 and	 misleading	 information	 and	 to	 manage	 this	 risk.	 	 These	 enhancements	 include	 improvements	 to	
underwriting	 staff	 training,	 broker	 and	 insurer	 engagement,	 independent	 income	 verification	 procedures,	 and	 other	 quality	
control	and	quality	assurance	processes.	

MCAN	 controls	 and	 monitors	 for	 borrower	 misrepresentation	 and	 maintains	 awareness	 of	 industry	 reported	 instances	 of	
mortgage	 fraud.	 	 To	 date,	 document	 falsification	 has	 not	 had	 a	 material	 impact	 on	 MCAN	 or	 its	 financial	 position	 or	
performance.	Nonetheless,	MCAN	acknowledges	that	the	likelihood	of	borrower	misrepresentation	may	increase	as	mortgage	
qualification	requirements	tighten.	

Regulatory	Compliance	Risk

Regulatory	 compliance	 risk	 arises	 from	 the	 Company’s	 potential	 non-conformance	 with	 existing	 and	 new	 laws,	 rules,	
regulations,	prescribed	practices,	or	ethical	standards	in	any	jurisdiction	in	which	it	operates.		Regulatory	compliance	risk	also	
arises	from	the	exercise	of	discretionary	oversight	by	regulatory	or	other	competent	authorities	that	may	adversely	affect	the	
Company,	including	by	limiting	the	products	or	services	that	the	Company	provides,	restricting	the	scope	of	its	operations	or	
business	lines,	limiting	pricing	and	availability	of	products	in	the	market,	increasing	the	ability	of	competitors	to	compete	with	
its	products	and	services	or	requiring	it	to	cease	carrying	on	business.	The	Company’s	failure	to	comply	with	applicable	laws	and	
regulations	may	result	in	sanctions	and	financial	penalties	that	could	adversely	impact	its	earnings	and	damage	its	reputation.		
Increasing	 regulations	 and	 expectations,	 both	 globally	 and	 domestically,	 have	 increased	 the	 cost	 and	 resources	 necessary	 to	
meet	regulatory	expectations	for	the	Company.	

The	 Company’s	 Chief	 Compliance	 Officer,	 Chief	 Anti	 Money	 Laundering	 Officer	 &	 Privacy	 Officer	 independently	 oversees	 the	
adequacy	of,	adherence	to,	and	effectiveness	of	day-to-day	compliance	procedures	in	alignment	with	the	Company’s	Regulatory	
Compliance	Management	Framework.	Additionally,	the	Risk	and	Compliance	Committee	and	the	Board	review	and	effectively	
challenge	regulatory	compliance	risk-related	reports	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

-	60	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Regulatory	Change

MCAN’s	 regulatory	 relationships	 span	 federal	 and	 provincial	 bodies,	 each	 of	 whom	 continue	 to	 evolve	 their	 expectations	 to	
address	systemic	risks,	such	as	debt	serviceability,	climate	change,	and	key	sub-categories	of	operational	risk	(e.g.	technology	
and	 cyber	 risk,	 third	 party	 risk,	 resiliency,	 etc.).	 Regulatory	 changes	 have	 the	 potential	 to	 impact	 operational	 capacity	 or	
financial	performance.

On	January	31,	2022,	OSFI	announced	the	latest	and	final	round	of	the	internationally	agreed-upon	Basel	III	reforms	into	OSFI’s	
capital,	leverage,	liquidity,	and	related	disclosure	guidelines	for	deposit-taking	institutions.		The	revised	rules	released	include	(i)	
new	leverage	requirements;	and	(ii)	new	capital,	liquidity	and	Pillar	3	disclosure	requirements	specifically	for	small	and	medium-
sized	banks.		The	revised	rules	begin	to	take	effect	in	the	second	quarter	of	2023.

OSFI	has	also	announced	updated	guidance	or	consultations	associated	with	Technology	and	Cyber	Risk	Management	(B-13),	
Climate	 Change	 Risk	 Management	 (B-15),	 Third	 Party	 Risk	 Management	 (B-10),	 Residential	 Mortgage	 Underwriting	 (B-20),	
Culture	Risk	Management	and	Operational	Resilience,	all	of	which	are	being	addressed	by	Management.

MCAN	continues	to	remain	abreast	of	the	evolving	regulatory	landscape	and	maintains	regular	correspondence	with	regulators	
and	industry	partners.

Strategic	Risk	

Strategic	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 of	 loss	 due	 to	 fluctuations	 in	 the	 external	 business	 environment,	 or	 failure	 to	 adjust	 strategies	 and	
business	 activities	 to	 adapt	 or	 respond	 appropriately.	 Strategic	 risk	 factors	 include	 the	 evolving	 business	 environment,	 an	
inability	to	proactively	evolve	business	strategies	or	poor	execution	of	strategic	objectives.	

Strategic	 risk	 is	 managed	 by	 the	 CEO	 and	 Management.	 The	 Board	 approves	 the	 Company’s	 strategies	 at	 least	 annually	 and	
regularly	reviews	results	and	needed	changes	as	applicable	against	those	strategies.		Strategies	are	aligned	to	be	consistent	with	
the	RAF,	regulatory	and	other	internal	requirements.	

Business	and	Economic	Environment

MCAN’s	 business	 is	 both	 directly	 and	 indirectly	 impacted	 by	 macroeconomic	 forces	 such	 as	 commodity	 prices,	 consumer	
confidence,	geopolitical	conflicts,	and	interest	rate	changes	(see	“Inflationary	Pressures	&	Debt	Serviceability”	sub-section	for	
additional	 detail	 on	 borrower	 impacts).	 Increased	 interest	 rates	 have	 negatively	 impacted	 the	 Canadian	 housing	 market,	
including	sales	activity	and	housing	prices,	and	may	similarly	impact	new	housing	starts	by	builders.	

Conversely,	MCAN’s	business	is	supported	by	strong	underlying	fundamentals	associated	with	immigration	and	lack	of	housing	
supply,	forecasted	stabilizing	interest	rates,	and	legislative	changes	favourable	to	housing	development	in	major	markets.	These	
fundamentals	support	the	longer-term	resiliency	of	the	Canadian	housing	market.	Nonetheless,	with	a	potential	recessionary	
environment	 in	 2023,	 Management	 continues	 to	 monitor	 the	 increased	 uncertainty	 related	 to	 the	 economy	 and	 the	 housing	
market.	

Inflationary	Pressures	&	Debt	Serviceability

The	 inflationary	 environment	 continues	 to	 be	 elevated	 by	 drivers	 such	 as	 sustained	 consumer	 demand,	 low	 unemployment,	
supply	 chain	 pressures,	 and	 geopolitical	 risks.	 With	 the	 pace	 of	 Bank	 of	 Canada’s	 interest	 rate	 increases	 in	 2022,	 Canadian	
households	may	be	challenged	in	2023,	particularly	those	with	higher	mortgage	payments	as	a	result	of	increased	interest	rates.	
Additionally,	construction	budgets	or	sales	strategies	for	construction	projects	subject	to	inflationary	pressures	from	increased	
material	costs	and	rising	rates,	may	need	to	be	amended.

Management	actively	manages,	monitors,	and	stress	tests	its	portfolio	on	a	regular	basis,	and	follows	established	practices	of	
working	collaboratively	with	borrowers	across	all	segments.	

For	additional	details	on	how	MCAN	manages	its	interest	rate	risk,	specifically,	refer	to	the	“Interest	Rate	Risk”	section	of	this	
MD&A.

Capital	Adequacy	Risk

Capital	 adequacy	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 that	 the	 Company	 does	 not	 hold	 sufficient	 capital	 to	 manage	 Company-wide	 risks	 and	
unexpected	financial	losses.		Refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A	for	further	information.		The	Company’s	
capital	adequacy	risk	is	monitored	and	managed	by	the	CFO	and	overseen	by	the	Board.	

-	61	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Competition	Risk

MCAN	 competes	 with	 other	 mortgage,	 construction,	 and	 commercial	 lenders.	 As	 prefaced	 in	 the	 “Business	 and	 Economic	
Environment”	section	of	this	MD&A,	reduced	volumes	in	housing	sales	and	new	housing	starts	may	create	an	environment	of	
increased	 competition	 for	 available	 new	 originations.	 MCAN	 remains	 focused	 on	 maintaining	 competitive	 rates	 while	 driving	
retention	of	its	existing	borrowers.

Furthermore,	 our	 operations	 and	 income	 are	 a	 function	 of	 the	 interest	 rate	 environment,	 the	 availability	 and	 acceptance	 of	
mortgage	products	at	reasonable	yields	and	the	availability	of	term	deposits	at	reasonable	cost.		The	availability	and	acceptance	
of	 mortgage	 products	 for	 the	 Company	 and	 the	 yields	 therein	 are	 dependent	 on	 market	 competition.	 If	 we	 are	 unable	 to	
compete	 successfully	 against	 our	 current	 or	 future	 competitors	 or	 raise	 term	 deposits	 to	 fund	 our	 lending	 activities	 at	
reasonable	rates,	there	may	be	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	market	presence.	

Qualification	as	a	Mortgage	Investment	Corporation

If	for	any	reason	we	do	not	maintain	our	qualification	as	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	taxable	dividends	and	capital	gains	dividends	
paid	by	MCAN	on	our	common	shares	will	cease	to	be	fully	or	partly	deductible	in	computing	income	for	tax	purposes.	MCAN’s	
RAF	notes	the	satisfaction	of	MIC	requirements	as	one	of	its	core	risk	appetite	statements.	

Reputational	Risk	

Reputational	risk	is	a	risk	of	loss	or	adverse	impacts	resulting	from	damages	to	MCAN’s	reputation.		

The	loss	of	reputation	can	greatly	affect	shareholder	value	through	reduced	public	confidence,	a	loss	of	business,	legal	action,	
or	increased	regulatory	oversight.		Reputation	refers	to	the	perception	of	the	enterprise	by	various	stakeholders.	Typically,	key	
stakeholder	groups	include	investors,	borrowers,	depositors,	employees,	suppliers,	regulators,	brokers	and	strategic	partners.		
Perceptions	may	be	impacted	by	various	events	including	financial	performance,	specific	adverse	occurrences	from	events	such	
as	 cybersecurity	 issues,	 unfavourable	 media	 coverage,	 and	 changes	 or	 actions	 of	 the	 Company’s	 leadership.	 	 Failure	 to	
effectively	manage	reputational	risk	can	result	in	reduced	market	capitalization,	loss	of	client	loyalty,	reduced	access	to	deposit	
funding	and	the	inability	to	achieve	the	Company’s	strategic	objectives.	

The	Company	believes	that	the	most	effective	way	to	safeguard	its	public	reputation	is	through	embedding	successful	processes	
and	 controls,	 along	 with	 the	 promotion	 of	 appropriate	 conduct,	 risk	 culture	 and	 risk	 management.	 	 Reputational	 risk	 is	
mitigated	by	management	of	the	underlying	risks	in	the	business	and	is	monitored	and	reported	to	the	Board	on	a	quarterly	
basis.	

Other	Risk	Factors

Reliance	on	Key	Personnel

Our	 future	 performance	 is	 dependent	 on	 the	 abilities,	 experience	 and	 efforts	 of	 our	 management	 team	 and	 other	 key	
personnel.	There	is	no	assurance	that	we	will	be	able	to	continue	to	attract	and	retain	key	personnel,	although	it	remains	a	key	
objective	of	the	Company.	Should	any	key	personnel	be	unwilling	or	unable	to	continue	their	employment	with	MCAN,	there	
may	be	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	operations.

Mortgage	Renewal	and	Prepayment	Risk

We	retain	renewal	rights	on	mortgages	that	we	originate	that	are	either	sold	to	third	parties	or	retained	on	our	consolidated	
balance	sheet.		If	mortgagors	are	unable	to	renew	their	mortgages	at	their	scheduled	maturities,	we	may	be	required	to	use	our	
own	 financial	 resources	 to	 fund	 these	 obligations	 until	 mortgage	 arrears	 are	 collected	 or,	 in	 the	 case	 of	 insured	 residential	
mortgages,	proceeds	are	received	from	mortgage	insurers	following	the	sale	of	mortgaged	properties.	

The	 primary	 risks	 associated	 with	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 CMB	 program	 are	 prepayment,	 liquidity	 and	 funding	 risk,	
including	the	obligation	to	fund	100%	of	any	cash	shortfall	related	to	the	Timely	Payment	obligation.		For	further	information	on	
the	 Timely	 Payment	 obligation,	 refer	 to	 Note	 11	 to	 the	 consolidated	 financial	 statements.	 	 Prepayment	 risk	 includes	 the	
acceleration	of	the	amortization	of	mortgage	premiums,	as	applicable,	as	a	result	of	early	payouts.		

ESG	Risks

ESG	 risks	 are	 environmental,	 social	 and	 governance	 variables	 that	 affect	 a	 company’s	 financial	 position	 or	 operating	
performance.	Notably,	environmental	variables	associated	with	climate	change	impacts	MCAN	both	through	physical	risks	(e.g.	
weather	 events,	 longer	 term	 climate	 shifts,	 etc.)	 associated	 with	 our	 new	 originations	 and	 underlying	 portfolio,	 and	 through	

-	62	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

transition	 risks	 associated	 with	 evolving	 consumer,	 legislative,	 or	 regulatory	 sentiment	 as	 the	 market	 transitions	 to	 a	 low	
greenhouse	gas	emissions	economy.	

To	mitigate	incremental	physical	risk	impacts	on	our	portfolio	at	origination,	our	underwriting	practices	restrict	new	lending	on	
properties	that	are	at	higher	risk	of	environmental	harm	(e.g.	flood,	forest	fire,	contamination,	etc.).	By	extension,	our	current	
portfolio	is	regularly	stress	tested	to	analyze	the	potential	impacts	on	assets	in	the	geographic	regions	that	are	more	prone	to	
physical	climate	events,	which	assists	our	decision-making	on	geographic	diversification	and	risk	appetite.	

Institutionally,	MCAN	minimizes	its	direct	emissions	(scope	1	and	2)	as	a	fully	hybrid	organization	and	we	further	mitigate	these	
risks	by	complying	with	all	applicable	environmental	laws.	Furthermore,	we	influence	indirect	emissions	(scope	3)	by	following	
environmental	 assessment	 procedures	 in	 our	 commercial	 and	 development	 lending	 activities	 and	 working	 with	 real	 estate	
development	partners	who	are	committed	to	responsible	stewardship.

In	addition	to	our	consideration	of	environmental	stewardship,	we	also	consider	in	our	decision-making	key	social	risk	variables	
across	 demographic	 change,	 housing	 affordability,	 and	 diversity,	 equity,	 and	 inclusion.	 	 MCAN	 is	 focused	 on	 investing	 in	
residential	 density	 developments	 in	 urban	 communities	 close	 to	 mass	 transit	 while	 cultivating	 an	 inclusive	 and	 diverse	 team	
supported	 by	 a	 set	 of	 comprehensive	 policies	 and	 programs	 that	 promote	 ethical	 behaviours,	 team	 culture,	 career	
development,	and	community	giving.	

MCAN	maintains	strong	governance	practices	across	all	risk	types	and	engages	regularly	with	industry	partners	and	regulators	
to	support	ESG	and	is	committed	to	accurate	and	transparent	disclosures.	In	particular,	the	evolving	landscape	associated	with	
climate	change	related	disclosures	and	investing	practices	is	an	area	management	continues	to	actively	monitor.		There	is	an	
increasing	focus	by	investors,	institutional	investors,	market	participants,	and	other	stakeholders	on	sustainability	practices	and	
ESG	 initiatives	 of	 companies.	 Although	 we	 make	 disclosures	 surrounding	 ESG	 and	 prioritize	 diversity	 and	 sustainability	
initiatives,	there	can	be	no	assurances	that	we	will	score	highly	on	ESG	matters	in	the	future.	Investors	may	use	ESG	scores	to	
compare	 peer	 companies	 when	 evaluating	 their	 investment	 strategies.	 The	 criteria	 by	 which	 ESG	 practices	 are	 assessed	 are	
constantly	evolving,	which	could	result	in	greater	expectations	and	may	require	us	to	undertake	costly	initiatives	to	satisfy	any	
new	criteria.	If	we	elect	not	to	or	are	unable	to	satisfy	new	criteria,	including	not	meeting	the	criteria	of	a	specific	third-party	
evaluator	of	ESG	scores,	some	investors	may	conclude	that	our	business	practices	are	inadequate.	We	may	face	reputational	
damages	in	the	event	that	our	corporate	responsibility	standards	do	not	meet	the	standards	that	various	stakeholders	seek.	In	
the	event	that	we	communicate	to	undertake	certain	ESG	goals	or	initiatives,	and	should	we	fail	or	perceive	to	have	failed	in	
achieving	the	goals	or	initiatives,	we	could	be	criticized	for	the	scope	of	our	goals	or	initiatives.	If	we	fail	to	meet	or	satisfy	the	
ESG	expectations	of	stakeholders	or	investors,	or	our	initiatives	are	not	executed	as	planned,	this	could	negatively	impact	our	
financial	 condition	 and	 performance	 and	 cause	 the	 value	 of	 the	 Common	 Shares	 to	 decline.	 In	 addition,	 we	 could	 incur	
additional	costs	and	require	additional	resources	to	help	monitor,	reply,	and	comply	with	various	ESG	practices.	Investors	may	
decide	to	refrain	from	investing	in	the	Company	as	a	result	of	their	assessment	of	our	approach	and	consideration	of	various	
ESG	factors.	

General	Litigation

In	the	ordinary	course	of	business,	MCAN	and	its	service	providers	(including	MCAP),	their	subsidiaries	and	related	parties	may	
be	party	to	legal	proceedings	that	may	result	in	unplanned	payments	to	third	parties.		

To	the	best	of	our	knowledge,	we	do	not	expect	the	outcome	of	any	existing	proceedings	to	have	a	material	adverse	effect	on	
the	consolidated	financial	position	or	results	of	operations	of	the	Company.	

DESCRIPTION	OF	CAPITAL	STRUCTURE	

Our	authorized	share	capital	consists	of	an	unlimited	number	of	common	shares	with	no	par	value.		These	common	shares	are	
the	only	voting	securities	of	MCAN.	At	December	31,	2022,	there	were	34,305,704	common	shares	outstanding	(September	30,	
2022	 -	 31,855,297;	 December	 31,	 2021	 -	 29,620,939).	 	 At	 February	 23,	 2023,	 there	 were	 34,536,019	 common	 shares	
outstanding.

We	issued	$0.3	million	in	2022	(2021	-	$0.5	million)	in	new	common	shares	through	standard	issuances	under	our	Executive	
Share	Purchase	Plan.	We	also	issued	$0.1	million	in	new	common	shares	in	2022	(2021	-	$0.2	million)	through	the	Executive	
Share	Purchase	Plan	as	part	of	our	rights	offering	mentioned	below.

We	 issued	 $7.4	 million	 in	 2022	 (2021	 -	 $5.8	 million)	 in	 new	 common	 shares	 under	 the	 DRIP,	 which	 has	 historically	 provided	
MCAN	with	a	reliable	source	of	new	capital	and	existing	shareholders	an	opportunity	to	acquire	additional	shares	at	a	discount	
to	market	value.		Under	the	DRIP,	dividends	paid	to	shareholders	are	automatically	reinvested	in	common	shares	issued	out	of	
treasury	at	the	weighted	average	trading	price	for	the	five	days	preceding	such	issue	less	a	discount	of	2%	until	further	notice	
from	MCAN.		The	DRIP	participation	rate	for	the	2022	fourth	quarter	dividend	was	28%	(2022	third	quarter	-	17%;	2021	fourth	
quarter	-	16%).

-	63	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

We	issued	$28.8	million	in	2022	(2021	-	$21.1	million)	in	new	common	shares	on	March	31	for	our	first	quarter	special	stock	
dividend	to	shareholders	(with	fractional	shares	paid	in	cash)	at	the	weighted	average	trading	price	for	the	five	days	preceding	
the	record	date	of	$18.9326	(2021	-	$17.3178).

We	 raised	 $34.1	 million	 in	 2022	 (2021	 -	 $53.2	 million)	 to	 support	 our	 continued	 growth	 and	 maintain	 our	 targeted	 capital	
requirements	by	way	of	a	rights	offering	which	was	oversubscribed.		

In	2021,	we	filed	a	Prospectus	Supplement	to	our	Base	Shelf	prospectus	establishing	an	ATM	Program	to	issue	up	to	$30	million	
common	shares	to	the	public	from	time	to	time	over	a	2	year	period	at	the	market	prices	prevailing	at	the	time	of	sale.	The	
volume	 and	 timing	 of	 distributions	 under	 the	 ATM	 Program	 are	 determined	 at	 our	 sole	 discretion.	 We	 began	 issuing	 shares	
under	the	ATM	Program	in	Q1	2022.		Year	to	date	2022,	we	sold	236,600	common	shares	at	a	weighted	average	price	of	$17.88	
for	 gross	 proceeds	 of	 $4.2	 million	 and	 net	 proceeds	 of	 $4.1	 million	 including	 $85,000	 of	 commission	 paid	 to	 our	 agent	 and	
$30,000	of	other	share	issuance	costs	under	the	ATM	Program.

For	additional	information	related	to	share	capital,	refer	to	Note	18	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

OFF-BALANCE	SHEET	ARRANGEMENTS	

We	 have	 contractual	 obligations	 relating	 to	 outstanding	 commitments	 for	 future	 fundings	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 and	 our	
investments	in	non-marketable	securities.		Only	a	portion	of	the	mortgage	commitments	that	we	issue	are	expected	to	fund.		
Accordingly,	these	amounts	do	not	necessarily	represent	the	future	cash	requirements	of	the	Company.

-	64	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	29:		Contractual	Commitments	

At	December	31,	2022

(in	thousands)

Mortgage	funding	commitments
Commitment	-	TAS
Commitment	-	TAS	Co
Commitment	-	TAS	4
Commitment	-	Harbour
Commitment	-	KSSMF
Commitment	-	Pearl
Commitment	-	Crown
Commitment	-	Fiera
Commitment	-	Broccolini
Commitment	-	KSHYF

Within
3	months

>	3	Months
to	1	Year

>	1	to	3
Years

>	3	to	5
Years

>	5
Years

$	

$	

185,204	 $	
500	
—	
—	
500	
2,250	
—	
—	
1,137	
—	
1,000	
190,591	 $	

225,116	 $	
887	
500	
8,177	
3,675	
3,375	
1,255	
3,300	
1,397	
4,300	
3,000	
254,982	 $	

184,492	 $	

—	
750	
5,497	
2,500	
—	
—	
7,747	
6,930	
10,300	
1,850	
220,066	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	
3,926	
1,000	
—	
—	
—	
1,730	
2,000	
—	
8,656	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
1,000	
28,844	
29,844	 $	

Total

594,812	
1,387	
1,250	
17,600	
7,675	
5,625	
1,255	
11,047	
11,194	
17,600	
34,694	
704,139	

We	 retain	 mortgage	 servicing	 obligations	 relating	 to	 securitized	 insured	 multi	 family	 mortgages	 where	 balance	 sheet	
derecognition	 has	 been	 achieved.	 At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 these	 derecognized	 securitized	 insured	 multi	 family	 mortgages	
totalled	 $70	 million.	 	 For	 further	 information	 on	 our	 securitization	 activities,	 refer	 to	 Note	 11	 to	 the	 consolidated	 financial	
statements.

We	 provide	 letters	 of	 credit,	 which	 are	 not	 reflected	 on	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet,	 for	 the	 purpose	 of	 supporting	
developer	 obligations	 to	 municipalities	 in	 conjunction	 with	 residential	 construction	 loans.	 	 If	 the	 developer	 defaults	 in	 its	
obligation	to	the	municipalities,	the	municipalities	may	draw	on	the	letters	of	credit,	in	which	case	we	are	obligated	to	fund	the	
letters	of	credit.		For	further	information,	refer	to	Note	24	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

DIVIDEND	POLICY	AND	RECORD	

Our	dividend	policy	is	to	pay	out	substantially	all	of	our	taxable	income	to	our	shareholders.		These	dividends	are	taxable	to	our	
shareholders	as	interest	income.		In	addition,	as	a	MIC,	we	can	pay	certain	capital	gains	dividends	which	are	taxed	as	capital	
gains	 to	 our	 shareholders.	 	 We	 intend	 to	 continue	 to	 declare	 and	 pay	 dividends	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis.	 	 The	 Company	 has	
generally	paid	out	dividends	in	cash	but	has	the	option	to	pay	out	its	dividends	in	the	form	of	cash	or	shares.		In	the	event	of	a	
significant	increase	in	taxable	income	relative	to	accounting	income,	the	Company	may	look	to	pay	out	a	combination	of	regular	
dividends	in	the	form	of	cash	and	special	dividends	in	the	form	of	cash	or	shares.		This	is	consistent	with	our	dividend	policy	and	
our	obligations	as	a	MIC,	while	at	the	same	time	providing	a	cost	effective	source	of	capital	for	the	Company	to	support	future	
growth	and	business	operations.			

Dividends	per	share	over	the	past	three	years	are	shown	in	the	table	below:

Table	30:		Dividends	Per	Share	

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

First	Quarter	-	regular	cash
First	Quarter	-	special	stock
Second	Quarter	-	regular	cash
Third	Quarter	-	regular	cash
Fourth	Quarter	-	regular	cash

2022

2021

0.36	 $	
0.97	
0.36	
0.36	
0.36	
2.41	 $	

0.34	 $	
0.85	
0.34	
0.34	
0.34	
2.21	 $	

2020

0.34	
—	
0.34	
0.34	
0.34	
1.36	

$	

$	

The	Board	declared	a	first	quarter	regular	cash	dividend	of	$0.36	per	share	to	be	paid	March	31,	2023	to	shareholders	of	record	
on	March	15,	2023.		Our	regular	cash	dividends	for	2022	are	sufficient	to	cover	our	taxable	income,	and	therefore	we	will	not	be	
distributing	a	special	stock	dividend	in	March	2023	along	with	the	regular	cash	dividend.		

TRANSACTIONS	WITH	RELATED	PARTIES	

Related	 party	 transactions	 for	 the	 years	 ended	 December	 31,	 2022	 and	 December	 31,	 2021	 and	 related	 party	 balances	 at	
December	31,	2022	and	December	31,	2021	are	discussed	in	Notes	9	and	23	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	

-	65	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

FINANCIAL	INSTRUMENTS	AND	OTHER	INSTRUMENTS	

The	majority	of	our	consolidated	balance	sheet	consists	of	financial	instruments,	and	the	majority	of	net	income	(loss)	is	derived	
from	 the	 related	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses.	 	 Financial	 instruments	 include	 cash	 and	 cash	 equivalents,	 cash	 held	 in	
trust,	 marketable	 securities,	 mortgages,	 non-marketable	 securities,	 other	 loans,	 financial	 liabilities	 from	 securitization,	 term	
deposits	and	loans	payable,	which	are	discussed	throughout	this	MD&A.

The	use	of	financial	instruments	exposes	us	to	liquidity	and	funding,	credit,	interest	rate	and	market	risk.		A	discussion	of	these	
risks	and	how	they	are	managed	is	found	in	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Information	 on	 the	 financial	 statement	 classification	 and	 amounts	 of	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses	 associated	 with	
financial	instruments	are	located	in	the	“Results	of	Operations”	and	“Financial	Position”	sections	of	this	MD&A.		Information	on	
the	 determination	 of	 the	 fair	 value	 of	 financial	 instruments	 is	 located	 in	 the	 “Critical	 Accounting	 Estimates	 and	 Judgments”	
section	of	this	MD&A.

PEOPLE	

At	December	31,	2022,	we	had	128	team	members	(September	30,	2022	-	127;	December	31,	2021	-	128).

CRITICAL	ACCOUNTING	ESTIMATES	AND	JUDGMENTS

The	 preparation	 of	 the	 Company’s	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 requires	 management	 to	 make	 judgments,	 estimations	
and	assumptions	that	affect	the	reported	amounts	of	revenues,	expenses,	assets	and	liabilities,	and	the	disclosure	of	contingent	
liabilities,	at	the	end	of	the	reporting	period.		Estimates	are	considered	carefully	and	reviewed	at	an	appropriate	level	within	
MCAN.	 	 We	 believe	 that	 our	 estimates	 of	 the	 value	 of	 our	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 appropriate.	 	 However,	 changes	 in	 these	
assumptions	and	estimates	could	result	in	outcomes	that	require	a	material	adjustment	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	asset	or	
liability	affected	in	future	periods.

Critical	Accounting	Estimates	

Fair	value	of	financial	instruments

Where	 the	 fair	 values	 of	 financial	 assets	 and	 financial	 liabilities	 recorded	 in	 the	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 cannot	 be	
derived	from	active	markets,	they	are	determined	using	a	variety	of	appropriate	valuation	techniques	that	may	include	the	use	
of	 valuation	 models,	 independent	 appraisals,	 recent	 transactions	 or	 cost	 approach.	 	 The	 inputs	 are	 derived	 from	 observable	
market	data	where	possible,	but	where	observable	market	data	is	not	available,	estimates	are	required	to	establish	fair	values.		
These	estimates	include	considerations	of	liquidity	and	model	inputs	such	as	discount	rates,	prepayment	rates	and	default	rate	
assumptions	for	certain	investments.	

Allowances	for	credit	losses

The	 allowance	 for	 credit	 losses	 reduces	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	 mortgage	 assets	 by	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 principal	 amounts	 that	
borrowers	may	not	repay	in	the	future.	In	assessing	the	estimated	realizable	value	of	assets,	we	must	rely	on	estimates	and	
exercise	judgment	regarding	matters	for	which	the	ultimate	outcome	is	unknown.		A	number	of	factors	can	affect	the	amount	
that	we	ultimately	collect,	including	the	quality	of	our	own	underwriting	process	and	credit	criteria,	the	diversification	of	the	
portfolio,	 the	 underlying	 security	 relating	 to	 the	 loans	 and	 the	 overall	 economic	 environment.	 	 Allowances	 on	 impaired	
mortgages	 include	 all	 of	 the	 accumulated	 provisions	 for	 losses	 to	 reduce	 the	 assets	 to	 their	 estimated	 realizable	 value.		
Allowances	 depend	 on	 asset	 class,	 as	 different	 classes	 have	 varying	 underlying	 risks.	 	 Future	 changes	 in	 circumstances	 could	
materially	affect	net	realizable	values	and	lead	to	an	increase	or	decrease	in	the	allowance	for	credit	losses.		

The	measurement	of	impairment	losses	under	IFRS	9	across	all	categories	of	financial	assets	requires	judgment,	in	particular,	
the	estimation	of	the	amount	and	timing	of	future	cash	flows	and	collateral	values	and	the	assessment	of	a	significant	increase	
in	credit	risk.	These	estimates	are	driven	by	a	number	of	factors,	changes	in	which	can	result	in	different	levels	of	allowances.	

The	Company’s	ECL	calculations	are	model	outputs	with	a	number	of	underlying	assumptions	regarding	the	choice	of	variable	
inputs	 and	 their	 interdependencies.	 Elements	 of	 the	 ECL	 models	 that	 are	 considered	 accounting	 judgments	 and	 estimates	
include:	

•

•
•

The	Company’s	criteria	for	assessing	if	there	has	been	a	significant	increase	in	credit	risk	which	results	in	allowances	
being	measured	on	a	lifetime	versus	12	month	ECL	basis;	
The	segmentation	of	financial	assets	for	the	purposes	of	assessing	ECL	on	a	collective	basis;	
Development	of	ECL	models,	including	the	various	formulas	and	the	choice	of	inputs;	

-	66	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

•

•

Determination	of	associations	between	macroeconomic	scenarios	and	economic	inputs	such	as	unemployment	levels	
and	collateral	values,	and	the	effect	on	PDs,	EADs	and	LGDs;	and
Forward-looking	information	used	as	economic	inputs.	

We	review	our	ECL	models	on	a	quarterly	basis.		We	continue	to	monitor	asset	performance	and	economic	conditions,	including	
considering	regionally	specific	issues	to	assess	the	adequacy	of	the	current	provisioning	policies.		

The	 inputs	 and	 models	 used	 for	 calculating	 ECLs	 may	 not	 always	 capture	 all	 characteristics	 of	 the	 market	 at	 the	 date	 of	 the	
consolidated	 financial	 statements.	 To	 reflect	 this,	 we	 may	 make	 temporary	 qualitative	 adjustments	 or	 overlays	 using	 expert	
credit	judgment	when	such	differences	are	material.

Mortgage	prepayment	rates

In	 calculating	 the	 rate	 at	 which	 borrowers	 prepay	 their	 mortgages,	 the	 Company	 makes	 estimates	 based	 on	 its	 historical	
experience.	 	 These	 assumptions	 impact	 the	 timing	 of	 revenue	 recognition	 and	 the	 amortization	 of	 mortgage	 premiums,	 as	
applicable,	using	the	effective	interest	rate	method.

Impairment	of	financial	assets

As	 applicable,	 the	 Company	 reviews	 financial	 assets	 at	 each	 consolidated	 financial	 statement	 date	 to	 assess	 whether	 an	
impairment	loss	should	be	recorded.		In	particular,	estimates	by	management	are	required	in	the	calculation	of	the	amount	and	
timing	of	future	cash	flows	associated	with	these	assets	when	determining	the	impairment	loss.		These	estimates	are	based	on	
assumptions	about	a	number	of	factors	and	actual	results	may	differ,	resulting	in	future	changes	to	the	fair	value	of	the	asset.

Critical	Accounting	Judgments

Significant	influence

In	 determining	 whether	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 over	 an	 entity,	 the	 Company	 makes	 certain	 judgments	 based	 on	 the	
applicable	 accounting	 standards.	 	 These	 judgments	 form	 the	 basis	 for	 the	 Company’s	 policies	 in	 accounting	 for	 its	 equity	
method	investments.

DISCLOSURE	CONTROLS	AND	PROCEDURES	AND	INTERNAL	CONTROLS	OVER	FINANCIAL	REPORTING

Disclosure	Controls	and	Procedures	(“DC&P”)

A	 disclosure	 committee	 (the	 “Disclosure	 Committee”),	 comprised	 of	 members	 of	 our	 senior	 management	 is	 responsible	 for	
establishing	and	maintaining	adequate	DC&P.		As	of	December	31,	2022,	we	have	evaluated	the	effectiveness	of	the	design	and	
operation	 of	 our	 DC&P	 in	 accordance	 with	 requirements	 of	 National	 Instrument	 52-109	 of	 the	 Canadian	 Securities	
Administrators	–	Certification	of	Disclosure	in	Issuers’	Annual	and	Interim	Filings	(“NI	52-109”).		Our	CEO	and	CFO	supervised	
and	 participated	 in	 this	 evaluation.	 Based	 on	 the	 evaluation,	 our	 CEO	 and	 CFO	 concluded	 that	 our	 disclosure	 controls	 and	
procedures	were	effective	to	ensure	that	information	required	to	be	disclosed	by	us	in	reports	we	file	or	submit	is	recorded,	
processed,	 summarized	 and	 reported	 within	 the	 time	 periods	 specified	 in	 securities	 legislation	 and	 is	 accumulated	 and	
communicated	to	our	management,	including	our	CEO	and	CFO,	to	allow	timely	decisions	regarding	required	disclosure.

Internal	Controls	over	Financial	Reporting	(“ICFR”)

The	Disclosure	Committee	is	responsible	for	establishing	and	maintaining	adequate	ICFR.		Under	the	supervision	and	with	the	
participation	of	the	Disclosure	Committee,	including	our	CEO	and	CFO,	we	evaluated	the	effectiveness	of	our	ICFR	in	accordance	
with	the	Integrated	(2013)	Framework	issued	by	the	Committee	of	Sponsoring	Organizations	of	the	Treadway	Commission,	a	
recognized	control	model,	and	the	requirements	of	NI	52-109.	Based	on	the	evaluation,	our	CEO	and	CFO	concluded	that	our	
ICFR	were	effective	as	of	December	31,	2022.		

Ernst	 &	 Young	 LLP,	 our	 Independent	 Registered	 Chartered	 Professional	 Accountants,	 have	 audited	 our	 consolidated	 financial	
statements	for	the	year	ended	December	31,	2022.

Changes	in	ICFR

There	were	no	changes	in	our	ICFR	that	occurred	during	the	period	beginning	on	January	1,	2022	and	ending	on	December	31,	
2022	that	have	materially	affected,	or	are	reasonably	likely	to	materially	affect,	our	control	framework.	

-	67	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Inherent	Limitations	of	Controls	and	Procedures

All	internal	control	systems,	no	matter	how	well	designed,	have	inherent	limitations.	As	a	result,	even	systems	determined	to	be	
effective	may	not	prevent	or	detect	misstatements	on	a	timely	basis,	as	systems	can	provide	only	reasonable	assurance	that	the	
objectives	of	the	control	system	are	met.	In	addition,	projections	of	any	evaluation	of	the	effectiveness	of	ICFR	to	future	periods	
are	subject	to	the	risk	that	controls	may	become	inadequate	because	of	changes	in	conditions,	or	that	the	degree	of	compliance	
with	the	policies	or	procedures	may	change.

NON-GAAP	AND	OTHER	FINANCIAL	MEASURES	

We	 prepare	 our	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 in	 accordance	 with	 IFRS,	 which	 is	 current	 GAAP.	 	 We	 use	 a	 number	 of	
financial	measures	and	ratios	to	assess	our	performance.	Some	of	these	measures	are	not	calculated	in	accordance	with	IFRS,	
are	not	defined	by	IFRS	and	do	not	have	standardized	meanings	that	would	ensure	consistency	and	comparability	between	
other	issuers	using	these	measures.	The	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	used	in	this	MD&A	are	defined	as	follows:

Non-GAAP	Financial	Measures

Net	Corporate	Mortgage	Spread	Income		
Non-GAAP	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	corporate	assets	less	cost	of	
funding	 for	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio.	 	 It	 is	 calculated	 as	 the	 difference	 between	 corporate	 mortgage	 interest	 and	
term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	as	reported	on	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.	Calculations	can	also	be	found	in	
Tables	1,	2,	4	and	5	of	this	MD&A.	

Table	31:		Net	Corporate	Mortgage	Spread	Income	

(in	thousands)
At	December	31

Q4
2022

Q4
2021

Change
($)

Annual
2022

Annual
2021

Change
($)

Mortgage	interest	-	corporate	assets
Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses
Net	Corporate	Mortgage	Spread	Income

$	 30,747	 $	 20,436	
8,389	

13,189	

$	 101,286	 $	 71,823	
31,430	

44,222	

$	 17,558	 $	 12,047	 $	

5,511	 $	 57,064	 $	 40,393	 $	 16,671	

Securitized	Mortgage	Spread	Income
Non-GAAP	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	securitized	assets	less	cost	of	
securitized	liabilities	for	our	securitized	mortgage	portfolio.		It	is	calculated	as	the	difference	between	securitized	mortgage	
interest	 and	 interest	 on	 financial	 liabilities	 from	 securitization	 as	 reported	 on	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	 income.	
Calculations	can	also	be	found	in	Tables	7	and	8	of	this	MD&A.

Table	32:		Net	Securitized	Mortgage	Spread	Income	

(in	thousands)
At	December	31

Q4
2022

Q4
2021

Change
($)

Annual
2022

Annual
2021

Change
($)

Mortgage	interest	-	securitized	assets
Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Net	Securitized	Mortgage	Spread	Income

$	

$	

8,607	 $	
7,005	
1,602	 $	

7,295	
4,993	
2,302	 $	

Supplementary	Financial	Measures

$	 31,411	 $	 28,671	
19,554	
9,117	 $	

24,101	
7,310	 $	

(700)	 $	

(1,807)	

Average	Rates
Supplementary	 financial	 measures	 that	 are	 an	 indicator	 of	 interest	 profitability	 of	 income-earning	 assets	 or	 the	 cost	 of	
liabilities.		It	is	calculated	as	income	or	expense	as	a	percentage	of	average	interest-earning	assets	or	liabilities	balance.	This	
financial	 measure	 includes	 average	 interest	 rates	 for	 (i)	 mortgages	 -	 corporate	 portfolios;	 (ii)	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	
expenses;	(iii)	mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio;	and	(iv)	financial	liabilities	from	securitization.		The	average	income-earning	
asset	 or	 liability	 balance	 that	 is	 incorporated	 into	 the	 average	 interest	 rate	 calculations	 is	 calculated	 on	 either	 a	 daily	 or	
monthly	basis	depending	on	the	nature	of	the	asset	or	liability.		

Spread	of	Corporate	Mortgages	over	Term	Deposit	Interest	and	Expenses
Supplementary	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	corporate	assets	less	cost	
of	 funding.	 	 The	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 is	 calculated	 by	 taking	 the	 total	
corporate	mortgage	interest	as	a	percentage	of	the	average	corporate	mortgage	average	portfolio	balance	less	the	average	
term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	rate.		

-	68	-

	
	
	
	
		
	
	
	
	
		
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Spread	of	Securitized	Mortgages	over	Liabilities		
Supplementary	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	securitized	assets	less	cost	
of	securitized	liabilities.		The	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	is	calculated	by	taking	the	securitized	mortgage	
portfolio	average	interest	rate	less	the	financial	liabilities	average	interest	rate.					

Return	on	Average	Shareholders’	Equity
Supplementary	 financial	 measure	 that	 measures	 profitability	 by	 presenting	 the	 annualized	 net	 income	 available	 (loss	
attributable)	to	shareholders	as	a	percentage	of	the	average	capital	deployed	to	earn	the	income	(loss).		It	is	calculated	as	net	
income	(loss)	divided	by	average	shareholders’	equity.		Average	shareholders’	equity	is	calculated	as	a	monthly	average	using	
all	components	of	shareholders’	equity.

Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgage	Ratios
Supplementary	financial	measures	that	represent	the	ratio	of	arrears	and	impaired	mortgages	to	mortgage	principal	for	both	
the	corporate	and	total	(corporate	and	securitized)	portfolios.

Distribution	Yield
Supplementary	 financial	 measure	 that	 is	 an	 indicator	 of	 profitability	 on	 marketable	 and	 non-marketable	 securities.	 It	 is	
calculated	by	dividing	the	distribution	income	as	a	percentage	of	the	average	balance.		

Book	Value	per	Common	Share
Supplementary	financial	measure	 that	is	calculated	as	total	shareholders’	equity	divided	by	the	number	of	common	shares	
outstanding	as	of	that	date.

Total	Shareholder	Return
Supplementary	financial	measure	that	is	defined	as	the	total	return	of	one	share	to	a	shareholder	including	stock	appreciation	
and	dividends.

GLOSSARY

CET	1,	Tier	1,	Tier	2	and	Total	Capital,	Total	Exposures,	Regulatory	Assets,	Leverage	Ratio	and	Risk-Weighted	Asset	Ratios
These	 measures	 are	 calculated	 in	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	 Capital	 Adequacy	 Requirements	 and	 Leverage	 Requirements	
guidelines.

Income	Tax	Capital	Measures
Income	tax	assets,	income	tax	liabilities	and	income	tax	capital	represent	assets,	liabilities	and	capital	as	calculated	on	a	non-
consolidated	basis	using	the	provisions	of	the	Tax	Act	applicable	to	a	MIC.		The	calculation	of	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	
ratio	and	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	are	based	on	these	amounts.	

Market	Capitalization
Market	 capitalization	 is	 calculated	 as	 the	 number	 of	 common	 shares	 outstanding	 multiplied	 by	 the	 closing	 common	 share	
price	as	of	that	date.

-	69	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

STATEMENT	OF	MANAGEMENT’S	RESPONSIBILITY	FOR	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION

The	 accompanying	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 of	 MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 (“MCAN”	 or	 the	 “Company”)	 are	 the	
responsibility	 of	 management	 and	 have	 been	 approved	 by	 the	 Board	 of	 Directors.	 	 Management	 is	 responsible	 for	 the	
information	 and	 representations	 contained	 in	 these	 consolidated	 financial	 statements,	 the	 Management’s	 Discussion	 and	
Analysis	of	Operations	and	all	other	sections	of	the	annual	report.		The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	prepared	
by	management	in	accordance	with	International	Financial	Reporting	Standards	(“IFRS”),	including	the	accounting	requirements	
of	our	regulator,	the	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada.	

The	 Company’s	 accounting	 system	 and	 related	 internal	 controls	 are	 designed,	 and	 supporting	 procedures	 are	 maintained	 to	
provide	reasonable	assurance	that	the	Company’s	financial	records	are	complete	and	accurate	and	that	assets	are	safeguarded	
against	loss	from	unauthorized	use	or	disposition.

The	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada	makes	such	examination	and	enquiry	into	the	affairs	of	MCAN	
as	deemed	necessary	to	be	satisfied	that	the	provisions	of	the	Trust	and	Loan	Companies	Act	(Canada)	are	being	duly	observed	
for	the	benefit	of	depositors	and	that	the	Company	is	in	sound	financial	condition.

The	 Board	 of	 Directors	 is	 responsible	 for	 ensuring	 that	 management	 fulfills	 its	 responsibility	 for	 financial	 reporting	 and	 is	
ultimately	responsible	for	reviewing	and	approving	the	consolidated	financial	statements.		These	responsibilities	are	carried	out	
primarily	through	an	Audit	Committee	of	unrelated	directors	appointed	by	the	Board	of	Directors.		The	Chief	Financial	Officer	
reviews	internal	controls,	control	systems	and	compliance	matters	and	reports	thereon	to	the	Audit	Committee.

The	 Audit	 Committee	 meets	 periodically	 with	 management	 and	 the	 external	 auditors	 to	 discuss	 internal	 controls	 over	 the	
financial	 reporting	 process,	 auditing	 matters	 and	 financial	 reporting	 issues.	 	 The	 Audit	 Committee	 reviews	 the	 consolidated	
financial	statements	and	recommends	them	to	the	Board	of	Directors	for	approval.		The	Audit	Committee	also	recommends	to	
the	Board	of	Directors	and	Shareholders	the	appointment	of	external	auditors	and	approval	of	their	fees.

The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	audited	by	the	Company’s	external	auditors,	Ernst	&	Young	LLP,	in	accordance	
with	Canadian	generally	accepted	auditing	standards.		Ernst	&	Young	LLP	has	full	and	free	access	to	the	Audit	Committee.

Karen	Weaver	
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer	

Floriana	Cipollone
Vice	President	and	Chief	Financial	Officer

Toronto,	Canada
February	23,	2023	

-	70	-

	
	
	
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT 

To the Shareholders and Directors of MCAN Mortgage Corporation  

Opinion 

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of MCAN Mortgage Corporation and its subsidiaries 
(the “Company”), which comprise the consolidated balance sheets as at December 31, 2022 and 2021, and 
the consolidated statements of income, changes in shareholders’ equity and cash flows for the years then 
ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting 
policies. 

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, 
the consolidated financial position of the Company as at December 31, 2022 and 2021, and its consolidated 
financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the years then ended in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). 

Basis for Opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our 
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of 
the Consolidated Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in 
accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the consolidated financial 
statements in Canada, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these 
requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a 
basis for our opinion. 

Key audit matter 

A key audit matter is a matter that, in our professional judgment, was of most significance in the audit of 
the consolidated financial statements of the current period. This matter was addressed in the context of the 
audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming the auditor’s opinion thereon, and 
we do not provide a separate opinion on this matter. For the matter below, our description of how our audit 
addressed the matter is provided in that context. 

We have fulfilled the responsibilities described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the 
consolidated financial statements section of our report, including in relation to this matter.  Accordingly, our 
audit included the performance of procedures designed to respond to our assessment of the risks of material 
misstatement of the financial statements. The results of our audit procedures, including the procedures 
performed to address the matter below, provide the basis for our audit opinion on the accompanying 
consolidated financial statements. 

Allowance for expected credit loss 

Key audit matter 

MCAN describes its significant accounting judgments and estimates in relation to the allowance for expected 
credit loss (ECL) in Note 5 of the 2022 consolidated financial statements. As disclosed in Note 7 and Note 12 
to the 2022 consolidated financial statements, MCAN recognized $5.6 million in ECL on its consolidated 
balance sheet using an ECL model. ECLs represent an unbiased and probability-weighted amount, which is 
determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes and reasonable and supportable information about 
past events, current conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions. Forward-looking information 
(FLI), which involves significant judgment, is explicitly incorporated into the estimation of ECLs. ECLs are 
measured at amounts equal to either (i) 12 month ECL; or (ii) lifetime ECL for those financial instruments 
that have experienced a significant increase in credit risk (SICR) since initial recognition or when there is 
objective evidence of impairment. 

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)-	71	- 
 
 
 
Auditing the ECLs was complex and required the application of significant judgment because of the forward-
looking nature of the key assumptions, and the inherent interrelationship of the critical variables used in 
measuring the ECLs. Key areas of judgment included evaluating: (i) the models and methodologies used for 
measuring both the 12 month and lifetime expected credit losses; (ii) the assumptions used in the ECL 
scenarios including FLI and assigning probability weights; (iii) assessing SICR; and (iv) the qualitative 
adjustments applied to the modelled ECL based on management's expert credit judgment.  

How our audit addressed the key audit matter 

We obtained an understanding and evaluated the design of management's controls over the ECLs. We tested 
the controls over data completeness and accuracy of information used in determining the ECLs. 

To test the ECLs, our audit procedures included, among others, involving our credit risk modelling specialists 
to assist in assessing the methodology and assumptions used in the models that estimate the ECLs across 
various portfolios and to assess management’s SICR triggers. For a sample of key FLI variables, we 
compared the base forecasts produced by management against publicly available information, and also 
assessed the reasonability of the upside and downside scenarios within the current environment. We 
independently recalculated the ECLs and reperformed the staging to validate that the model methodology 
and staging triggers were correctly applied. With the assistance of our credit risk modelling specialists, we 
evaluated management's methodology over the qualitative adjustments contributing to the ECLs based on 
the application of expert credit judgment including management’s assessment of regional differences in 
defaults. Furthermore, we assessed the adequacy of the presentation and disclosures of the ECLs in the 
notes to the consolidated financial statements. 

Other Information 

Other information consists of the information included in the Annual Report, other than the financial 
statements and our auditor’s report thereon. Management is responsible for the other information. The other 
information comprises: 

•  Management’s Discussion and Analysis 
• 

The information, other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, 
in the Annual Report 

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not 
express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other 
information, and in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the 
consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be 
materially misstated.  

We obtained Management’s Discussion & Analysis and the Annual Report prior to the date of this auditor’s 
report. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this 
other information, we are required to report that fact in this auditor’s report. We have nothing to report in 
this regard. 

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Consolidated 
Financial Statements 

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements 
in accordance with IFRSs, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable 
the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due 
to fraud or error. 

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using 

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)-	72	- 
 
 
 
 
 
 
the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to 
cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process. 

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a 
whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report 
that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an 
audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect a 
material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered 
material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements. 

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we exercise 
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also: 

• 

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, 
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and 
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of 
not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from 
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the 
override of internal control. 

•  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures 

that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the 
effectiveness of the Company’s internal control. 
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting 
estimates and related disclosures made by management. 

• 

•  Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting 

and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events 
or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our 
auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such 
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence 
obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the 
Company to cease to continue as a going concern. 
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, 
including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the 
underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

• 

•  Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or 

business activities within the group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. 
We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain 
solely responsible for our audit opinion. 

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope 
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control 
that we identify during our audit. 

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant 
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other 
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related 
safeguards. 

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)-	73	- 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that 
were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are 
therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation 
precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a 
matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would 
reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication. 

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Michael Cox. 

Toronto, Canada  
February 23, 2023 

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)-	74	- 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

CONSOLIDATED	BALANCE	SHEETS
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

At	December	31

Assets

Corporate	Assets

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Deferred	tax	assets
Other	assets

Securitization	Assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages
Other	assets

Liabilities	and	Shareholders’	Equity

Liabilities

Corporate	Liabilities

Term	deposits
Demand	loans	payable
Other	loan	payable	to	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership
Other	liabilities

Securitization	Liabilities

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Shareholders’	Equity

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings
Cash	flow	hedge	reserve

Note

2022

2021

6
7
8
9
15
10

12
12

14
24
23
16

17

18

$	

$	

$	

$	

78,210	 $	
53,743	
1,939,494	
97,228	
106,168	
1,095	
7,182	
2,283,120	

34,531	
1,751,303	
9,722	
1,795,556	
4,078,676	 $	

1,819,830	 $	
6,532	
—	
22,616	
1,848,978	

1,740,388	
1,740,388	
3,589,366	

389,986	
510	
98,990	

(176)	 	

489,310	
4,078,676	 $	

122,269	
62,693	
1,806,146	
64,946	
96,186	
891	
9,323	
2,162,454	

53,148	
1,583,697	
8,771	
1,645,616	
3,808,070	

1,660,992	
57,340	
41,205	
21,134	
1,780,671	

1,594,141	
1,594,141	
3,374,812	

315,339	
510	
117,409	
—	
433,258	
3,808,070	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

On	behalf	of	the	Board:

Karen	Weaver	
President	and	CEO	

Gordon	Herridge
Director,	Chair	of	the	Audit	Committee

-	75	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
					
	
	
												
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	INCOME
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Years	Ended	December	31

Note

2022

2021

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Mortgage	interest
Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Non-marketable	securities
Marketable	securities
Fees
Interest	on	cash	and	other	income
Net	gain	(loss)	on	securities
Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses
Mortgage	expenses
Interest	on	loans	payable
Other	financial	expenses
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Mortgage	interest
Other	securitization	income

Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization
Mortgage	expenses
Recovery	of	credit	losses

Operating	Expenses

Salaries	and	benefits
General	and	administrative

Net	Income	Before	Income	Taxes
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes

Current
Deferred

Net	Income

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share
Cash	dividends	per	share
Stock	dividends	per	share
Weighted	average	number	of	basic	and	diluted	shares	(000’s)

$	

9

20
9

13
21

23
22

13
21
22

15
15

$	

$	
$	
$	

101,286	 $	
26,603	
8,050	
3,568	
2,713	
1,533	
(12,074)	 	
1,726	
133,405	

44,222	
6,337	
3,895	
210	
(1,064)	 	
53,600	
79,805	

31,411	
667	
32,078	

24,101	
4,084	

(5)	 	

28,180	
3,898	

71,823	
25,453	
5,828	
3,502	
1,807	
472	
14,763	
326	
123,974	

31,430	
5,269	
1,219	
130	
480	
38,528	
85,446	

28,671	
225	
28,896	

19,554	
3,396	
(20)	
22,930	
5,966	

19,607	
9,030	
28,637	

18,364	
9,083	
27,447	

55,066	

63,965	

(84)	 	
(204)	 	
(288)	 	
55,354	 $	

1.77	 $	
1.44	 $	
0.97	 $	

31,262	

86	
(483)	
(397)	
64,362	

2.40	
1.36	
0.85	
26,766	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	76	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	COMPREHENSIVE	INCOME
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Years	Ended	December	31

Net	Income

Note

2022

2021

$	

55,354	 $	

64,362	

Cash	flow	hedge	reserve	items	that	may	be	subsequently	reclassified	to	income	(loss):

Cash	Flow	Hedges

13

Net	losses	from	changes	in	fair	value	of	cash	flow	hedges
Reclassification	of	net	losses	to	net	income

Total	Cash	Flow	Hedge	Reserve

Comprehensive	Income

(178)	 	
2	
(176)	 	

—	
—	
—	

$	

55,178	 $	

64,362	

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	CHANGES	IN	SHAREHOLDERS'	EQUITY
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Years	Ended	December	31

Share	Capital
Balance,	beginning	of	year

Share	capital	issued,	net	of	share	issuance	costs

Balance,	end	of	year

Contributed	Surplus

Retained	Earnings
Balance,	beginning	of	year

Net	income
Dividends	declared
Balance,	end	of	year

Cash	Flow	Hedge	Reserve
Balance,	beginning	of	year

Other	comprehensive	loss

Balance,	end	of	year

Total	Shareholders’	Equity

Note

2022 	

2021	

$	

18

315,339	 $	
74,647	
389,986	

234,635	
80,704	
315,339	

510	

510	

18

13

117,409	
55,354	
(73,773)	 	
98,990	

111,367	
64,362	
(58,320)	
117,409	

—	
(176)	 	
(176)	 	

—	
—	
—	

$	

489,310	 $	

433,258	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	77	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	CASH	FLOWS
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Years	Ended	December	31

Cash	flows	from	(for):
Operating	Activities

Net	income

Adjustments	to	determine	cash	flows	relating	to	operating	activities:
Deferred	taxes
Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses
Net	(gain)	loss	on	securities

Amortization	of	securitized	mortgage	and	liability	transaction	costs
Amortization	of	other	assets
Changes	in	operating	assets	and	liabilities:
Marketable	securities
Corporate	and	securitized	mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Other	assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Term	deposits
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization
Other	liabilities

Cash	flows	from	(for)	operating	activities
Investing	Activities

Distributions	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Acquisition	of	capital	and	intangible	assets

Cash	flows	from	investing	activities
Financing	Activities

Proceeds	from	issuance	of	common	shares,	net	of	share	issuance	costs
Net	change	in	demand	loans
Other	loan	payable	to	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership
Repayment	of	premises	lease	liability
Dividends	paid

Cash	flows	from	(for)	financing	activities
Increase	(decrease)	in	cash	and	cash	equivalents
Cash	and	cash	equivalents,	beginning	of	year
Cash	and	cash	equivalents,	end	of	year

Supplementary	Information
Interest	received
Interest	paid
Distributions	received	from	securities

Note

2022

2021

$	

55,354	 $	

64,362	

9
9
22

(204)	 	
(26,603)	 	
(1,726)	 	
(1,069)	 	
12,074	

(483)	
(25,453)	
(326)	
460	
(14,763)	

7,874	
588	

4,542	
683	

(3,132)	 	

1,683	
(305,254)	 	 (1,006,694)	
(8,829)	
8,654	
(23,538)	
426,223	
451,889	
8,019	
(113,571)	

(32,273)	 	
1,178	
18,617	
158,838	
143,564	
441	
28,267	

9

18,347	

(282)	 	

18,065	

17,856	
(161)	
17,695	

53,218	
38,157	
57,340	
(50,808)	 	
41,205	
(41,205)	 	
(344)	
(356)	 	
(22,203)	
(36,179)	 	
129,216	
(90,391)	 	
33,340	
(44,059)	 	
122,269	
88,929	
78,210	 $	 122,269	

$	

$	 136,304	 $	
73,829	
9,574	

97,633	
47,965	
8,311	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	78	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

NOTES	TO	THE	CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS

Note
Corporate	Information   ...............................................................................................................................
1.
Basis	of	Preparation    ...................................................................................................................................
2.
Basis	of	Consolidation   ................................................................................................................................
3.
Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Policies    ..............................................................................................
4.
Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Judgments	and	Estimates  .................................................................
5.
Marketable	Securities  ................................................................................................................................
6.
Mortgages	-	Corporate     ..............................................................................................................................
7.
Non-Marketable	Securities     ........................................................................................................................
8.
Equity	Investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP  ..............................................................................................
9.
10. Other	Assets   ...............................................................................................................................................
Securitization	Activities       .............................................................................................................................
11.
12. Mortgages	-	Securitized      .............................................................................................................................
13. Derivative	Financial	Instruments     ...............................................................................................................
Term	Deposits   ............................................................................................................................................
14.
Income	Taxes    .............................................................................................................................................
15.
16. Other	Liabilities  ..........................................................................................................................................
Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization  .....................................................................................................
17.
Share	Capital     ..............................................................................................................................................
18.
19. Dividends    ...................................................................................................................................................
20. Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities   .....................................................................................................................
21. Mortgage	Expenses       ...................................................................................................................................
Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses    ..................................................................................................
22.
Related	Party	Disclosures   ..........................................................................................................................
23.
Credit	Facilities  ...........................................................................................................................................
24.
Capital	Management      .................................................................................................................................
25.
Financial	Instruments    ................................................................................................................................
26.
Commitments	and	Contingencies..............................................................................................................
27.

80
80
80
81
87
88
88
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
101
102
102
103
103
103
104
104
104
106
107
108
111

-	79	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

1.		 Corporate	Information	

MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 d/b/a	 MCAN	 Financial	 Group	 (the	 “Company”	 or	 “MCAN”)	 is	 a	 Loan	 Company	 under	 the	
Trust	 and	 Loan	 Companies	 Act	 (Canada)	 (the	 “Trust	 Act”)	 and	 a	 Mortgage	 Investment	 Corporation	 (“MIC”)	 under	 the	
Income	Tax	Act	(Canada)	(the	“Tax	Act”).		MCAN	has	been	doing	business	as	MCAN	Financial	Group	since	April	1,	2022.		As	
a	 Loan	 Company	 under	 the	 Trust	 Act,	 the	 Company	 is	 subject	 to	 the	 guidelines	 and	 regulations	 set	 by	 the	 Office	 of	 the	
Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada	(“OSFI”).		MCAN	is	incorporated	in	Canada	with	its	head	office	located	at	
200	 King	 Street	 West,	 Suite	 600,	 Toronto,	 Ontario,	 Canada.	 	 MCAN	 is	 a	 public	 company	 listed	 on	 the	 Toronto	 Stock	
Exchange	under	the	symbol	MKP.		

MCAN’s	objective	is	to	generate	a	reliable	stream	of	income	by	investing	in	a	diversified	portfolio	of	Canadian	mortgages,	
including	residential,	residential	construction,	non-residential	construction	and	commercial	loans,	as	well	as	other	types	of	
securities,	loans	and	real	estate	investments,	including	our	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP	(“MCAP”).		MCAN	employs	
leverage	 by	 issuing	 term	 deposits	 that	 are	 eligible	 for	 Canada	 Deposit	 Insurance	 Corporation	 deposit	 insurance	 and	 are	
sourced	through	a	network	of	independent	financial	agents.		The	Company	manages	its	capital	and	asset	balances	based	
on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	both	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.	

MCAN’s	wholly-owned	subsidiary,	MCAN	Home	Mortgage	Corporation,	is	an	originator	of	residential	mortgage	products	
across	Canada.		MCAN	Home	Mortgage	Corporation	legally	changed	its	name	from	XMC	Mortgage	Corporation	effective	
April	1,	2022.

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 were	 approved	 in	 accordance	 with	 a	 resolution	 of	 the	 Board	 of	 Directors	 (the	
“Board”)	on	February	23,	2023.

2. Basis	of	Preparation	

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 of	 the	 Company	 have	 been	 prepared	 in	 accordance	 with	 International	 Financial	
Reporting	Standards	(“IFRS”)	as	issued	by	the	International	Accounting	Standards	Board	(“IASB”).

The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	prepared	on	a	historical	cost	basis,	except	for	certain	items	carried	at	fair	
value	as	discussed	in	Note	4.		The	consolidated	financial	statements	are	presented	in	Canadian	dollars.

The	disclosures	that	accompany	the	consolidated	financial	statements	include	the	significant	accounting	policies	applied	
(Note	4)	and	the	significant	accounting	judgments	and	estimates	(Note	5)	applicable	to	the	preparation	of	the	consolidated	
financial	 statements.	 	 Certain	 disclosures	 are	 included	 in	 the	 shaded	 sections	 of	 the	 “Risk	 Management”	 section	 of	
Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	(the	“MD&A”),	as	permitted	by	IFRS,	and	form	an	integral	part	of	the	
consolidated	financial	statements.

The	Company	separates	its	assets	into	its	corporate	and	securitization	portfolios	for	reporting	purposes.		Corporate	assets	
are	 funded	 by	 term	 deposits	 and	 share	 capital.	 	 Securitization	 assets	 consist	 primarily	 of	 mortgages	 that	 have	 been	
securitized	through	the	National	Housing	Act	(“NHA”)	Mortgage-Backed	Securities	(“MBS”)	program	and	subsequently	sold	
to	third	parties	in	transactions	that	do	not	achieve	derecognition	of	the	mortgages.		These	assets	are	funded	by	the	cash	
received	from	the	sale	of	the	associated	securities,	from	which	the	Company	records	a	financial	liability	from	securitization.		

3. Basis	of	Consolidation	

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 include	 the	 balances	 of	 MCAN	 and	 its	 wholly	 owned	 subsidiaries,	 after	 the	
elimination	of	intercompany	transactions	and	balances.		The	Company	consolidates	those	entities	which	it	controls.		The	
Company	has	control	when	it	is	exposed,	or	has	rights,	to	variable	returns	from	its	involvement	with	the	investee	and	has	
the	 ability	 to	 affect	 those	 returns	 through	 its	 power	 over	 the	 investee.	 	 The	 financial	 statements	 of	 the	 subsidiaries	 are	
prepared	for	the	same	reporting	period	as	the	Company,	using	consistent	accounting	policies.

-	80	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

4.

Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Policies

The	 following	 are	 the	 significant	 accounting	 policies	 applied	 by	 the	 Company	 in	 the	 preparation	 of	 its	consolidated	 financial	
statements.	

(1)	 Accounting	for	financial	instruments	under	IFRS	9,	Financial	Instruments	(“IFRS	9”)

Classification	and	measurement
All	financial	instruments	are	measured	initially	at	their	fair	value	plus,	in	the	case	of	financial	instruments	not	subsequently	
recorded	at	fair	value	through	the	consolidated	statements	of	income,	directly	attributable	transaction	costs.	To	determine	
their	classification	and	measurement	category,	IFRS	9	requires	all	financial	assets	to	be	assessed	based	on	a	combination	of	
the	entity’s	business	model	for	managing	the	assets	and	the	instruments’	contractual	cash	flow	characteristics.

All	financial	assets	and	liabilities	are	initially	recognized	on	the	trade	date,	which	is	the	date	that	the	Company	becomes	a	
party	to	the	contractual	provisions	of	the	instrument.	

Transaction	costs	are	incremental	costs	that	are	directly	attributable	to	the	acquisition,	issue	or	disposal	of	a	financial	asset	
or	 financial	 liability.	 	 Transaction	 costs	 are	 capitalized	 and	 amortized	 over	 the	 expected	 life	 of	 the	 instrument	 using	 the	
effective	 interest	 rate	 method	 (“EIM”),	 except	 for	 transaction	 costs	 which	 are	 related	 to	 financial	 assets	 or	 financial	
liabilities	at	fair	value	through	profit	or	loss	(“FVPL”),	which	are	expensed.

a.

Debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost

The	Company	only	measures	debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost	if	both	of	the	following	conditions	are	met:

•

•

The	financial	asset	is	held	within	a	business	model	with	the	objective	to	hold	financial	assets	in	order	to	collect	
contractual	cash	flows.
The	contractual	terms	of	the	financial	asset	give	rise	on	specified	dates	to	cash	flows	that	are	solely	payments	of	
principal	and	interest	(“SPPI”)	on	the	principal	amount	outstanding.

Business	model	assessment
The	Company	determines	its	business	model	at	the	level	that	best	reflects	how	it	manages	groups	of	financial	assets	
to	achieve	its	business	objective.		The	business	model	is	not	assessed	on	an	instrument-by-instrument	basis,	but	at	a	
higher	level	of	aggregated	portfolios	and	is	based	on	observable	factors	such	as:

•

•

•

•

How	 the	 performance	 of	 the	 business	 model	 and	 the	 financial	 assets	 held	 within	 that	 business	 model	 are	
evaluated	and	reported	to	the	Company’s	key	management	personnel;
The	risks	that	affect	the	performance	of	the	business	model	(and	the	financial	assets	held	within	that	business	
model)	and,	in	particular,	the	way	those	risks	are	managed;
How	managers	of	the	business	are	compensated	(for	example,	whether	the	compensation	is	based	on	the	fair	
value	of	the	assets	managed	or	on	the	contractual	cash	flows	collected);	and
The	expected	frequency,	value	and	timing	of	sales.

The	SPPI	test
As	a	second	step	of	its	classification	process,	the	Company	assesses	the	contractual	terms	of	financial	instruments	to	
identify	whether	they	meet	the	SPPI	test.

“Principal”	for	the	purpose	of	this	test	is	defined	as	the	fair	value	of	the	financial	asset	at	initial	recognition	and	may	
change	 over	 the	 life	 of	 the	 financial	 asset	 (for	 example,	 if	 there	 are	 repayments	 of	 principal	 or	 amortization	 of	 the	
premium/discount).

In	 contrast,	 contractual	 terms	 that	 introduce	 more	 than	 a	 minimal	 exposure	 to	 risks	 or	 volatility	 in	 the	 contractual	
cash	flows	that	are	unrelated	to	a	basic	lending	arrangement	do	not	give	rise	to	contractual	cash	flows	that	are	SPPI	
on	the	principal	amount	outstanding.		In	such	cases,	the	financial	asset	is	required	to	be	measured	at	FVPL.

Debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost	include	all	corporate	and	securitized	mortgages	held	by	the	Company.

b.

Financial	assets	at	FVPL

Financial	assets	in	this	category	are	those	that	are	not	held	for	trading	purposes	and	have	been	either	designated	by	
management	upon	initial	recognition	or	are	mandatorily	required	to	be	measured	at	fair	value	under	IFRS	9.			

Financial	 assets	 at	 FVPL	 are	 recorded	 in	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheets	 at	 fair	 value.	 	 Changes	 in	 fair	 value	 are	
recorded	in	profit	and	loss.		Interest	earned	on	instruments	designated	at	FVPL	is	accrued	in	interest	income.		Interest	

-	81	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

earned	on	assets	mandatorily	required	to	be	measured	at	FVPL	is	recorded	using	contractual	interest	rates.		Dividend	
income	from	equity	instruments	measured	at	FVPL	is	recorded	in	profit	and	loss	when	the	right	to	the	payment	has	
been	established.

Financial	assets	at	FVPL	include	all	marketable	and	non-marketable	securities	held	by	the	Company.

c.

Financial	liabilities

After	 initial	 recognition,	 interest-bearing	 financial	 liabilities	 other	 than	 those	 classified	 at	 FVPL	 are	 subsequently	
measured	 at	 amortized	 cost	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 Amortized	 cost	 is	 calculated	 by	 taking	 into	 account	 any	 discount	 or	
premium,	 fees	 or	 other	 costs	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 The	 amortization	 is	 included	 in	 the	 related	 line	 in	 the	 consolidated	
statements	 of	 income.	 	 Unamortized	 premiums	 and	 discounts	 are	 recognized	 in	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	
income	upon	extinguishment	of	the	liability.	

Financial	liabilities	include	all	term	deposits	and	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	held	by	the	Company.

Impairment
IFRS	 9	 requires	 the	 Company	 to	 record	 an	 allowance	 for	 expected	 credit	 loss	 (“ECL”)	 for	 all	 mortgages	 and	 other	 debt	
financial	assets	not	held	at	FVPL,	together	with	mortgage	commitments	and	financial	guarantee	contracts	not	measured	at	
FVPL.	

Overview	of	ECL	principles
The	ECL	allowance	is	based	on	the	12	month	ECL	of	the	asset,	unless	there	has	been	a	significant	increase	in	credit	risk	
(“SICR”)	since	origination	in	which	case	the	allowance	is	based	on	the	lifetime	ECL.		

The	Company	groups	its	financial	assets	into	stage	1,	stage	2	and	stage	3,	as	described	below:

•

•

•

Stage	1:		When	mortgages	are	first	recognized,	the	Company	recognizes	an	allowance	based	on	12	month	ECLs,	
which	represent	the	portion	of	ECLs	which	would	occur	over	the	life	of	the	mortgage	related	to	default	events	
that	are	possible	to	occur	within	12	months	after	the	reporting	date.		Stage	1	mortgages	also	include	facilities	
reclassified	from	stage	2	or	stage	3	where	the	credit	risk	has	subsequently	improved	such	that	the	increase	in	
credit	risk	since	initial	recognition	is	no	longer	significant.

Stage	2:		When	a	mortgage	has	shown	a	SICR	since	origination,	the	Company	records	an	allowance	for	the	ECLs	
that	result	from	all	possible	default	events	over	the	expected	life	of	the	asset.		Stage	2	mortgages	also	include	
facilities	reclassified	from	stage	3	where	the	credit	risk	has	improved	or	the	facility	is	no	longer	credit	impaired.

Stage	3:		The	Company	records	an	allowance	for	the	lifetime	ECLs	for	mortgages	considered	to	be	credit-impaired	
(as	outlined	below	in	“Definition	of	default	and	cure”).		

Both	lifetime	ECLs	and	12	month	ECLs	are	calculated	on	either	an	individual	basis	or	a	collective	basis,	depending	on	the	
nature	of	the	underlying	portfolio	of	financial	instruments.		

Significant	increase	in	credit	risk	(“SICR”)
The	 Company	 has	 established	 a	 policy	 to	 assess,	 at	 the	 end	 of	 each	 reporting	 period,	 whether	 a	 financial	 instrument’s	
credit	risk	has	increased	significantly	since	initial	recognition,	by	considering	the	change	in	the	risk	of	default	occurring	over	
the	 remaining	 life	 of	 the	 financial	 instrument.	 The	 primary	 indicators	 of	 SICR	 are	 relative	 changes	 in	 credit	 scores	 for	
residential	mortgages	and	changes	in	internal	risk	ratings	for	construction	and	commercial	mortgages.		The	Company	may	
also	apply	a	secondary	qualitative	method	for	identifying	a	SICR,	such	as	changes	in	macroeconomic	circumstances	or	the	
application	of	management’s	judgment.		In	certain	cases,	the	Company	may	also	consider	that	certain	events	are	a	SICR	as	
opposed	to	a	default.		For	a	definition	of	default	and	cure,	refer	to	the	“Definition	of	default	and	cure”	sub-section	of	this	
note.		IFRS	9	provides	a	rebuttable	presumption	that	a	SICR	has	occurred	if	contractual	payments	are	more	than	30	days	
past	due.		The	Company	has	not	rebutted	this	presumption.

Calculation	of	ECLs
The	 Company	 calculates	 ECLs	 based	 on	 three	 probability-weighted	 scenarios	 to	 measure	 the	 expected	 cash	 shortfalls,	
discounted	at	an	approximation	to	the	effective	interest	rate.		The	cash	shortfall	is	the	difference	between	the	cash	flows	
that	are	due	to	the	Company	in	accordance	with	the	contract	and	the	cash	flows	that	the	Company	expects	to	receive	if	
the	borrower	defaults.

-	82	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

The	mechanics	of	the	ECL	calculations	are	outlined	below	and	the	key	elements	are	as	follows:

•

•

•

PD:	 	 The	 Probability	 of	 Default	 (“PD”)	 is	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 likelihood	 of	 default	 over	 a	 given	 time	 horizon.		
Default	is	only	assessed	if	the	facility	has	not	been	previously	derecognized	and	is	still	in	the	portfolio.	The	PD	
model	is	comprised	of	forward-looking	macroeconomic	projections	and	internal	risk	rating	based	segmentation.

LGD:		The	Loss	Given	Default	(“LGD”)	is	an	estimate	of	the	loss	arising	in	the	case	where	a	default	occurs.	It	is	
based	 on	 the	 difference	 between	 the	 contractual	 cash	 flows	 due	 and	 those	 that	 the	 lender	 would	 expect	 to	
receive	in	the	event	of	default,	including	from	the	realization	of	any	collateral.

EAD:		The	Exposure	at	Default	(“EAD”)	is	an	estimate	of	the	exposure	at	a	future	default	date	at	the	borrower	
level,	 taking	 into	 account	 expected	 changes	 in	 the	 exposure	 after	 the	 reporting	 date,	 including	 advances	 and	
repayments	 of	 principal	 and	 interest,	 whether	 scheduled	 by	 contract	 or	 otherwise,	 expected	 drawdowns	 on	
committed	facilities,	and	accrued	interest	from	missed	payments.		

The	 ECLs	 are	 calculated	 through	 three	 probability-weighted	 forward-looking	 scenarios	 (base,	 favourable,	 and	
unfavourable).	Each	of	these	is	associated	with	different	PDs,	EADs	and	LGDs.	The	assessment	of	multiple	scenarios	also	
incorporates	 how	 defaulted	 mortgages	 are	 expected	 to	 be	 recovered,	 including	 the	 probability	 that	 the	 mortgages	 will	
cure	 and	 the	 value	 of	 collateral	 or	 the	 amount	 that	 might	 be	 received	 from	 selling	 the	 asset.	 Outcomes	 under	 the	
favourable	and	unfavourable	scenarios	are	generated	based	on	management	judgment,	looking	at	the	likelihood	of	a	range	
of	 macroeconomic	 variables.	 	 A	 cross-functional	 internal	 management	 committee	 reviews	 the	 proposed	 probability	
weights	 assigned	 to	 each	 of	 the	 three	 scenarios.	 The	 above	 committee	 applies	 judgment	 to	 adjust	 the	 weights	 when	
changes	are	noted	in	relevant	macroeconomic	variables.

The	maximum	period	for	which	the	credit	losses	are	determined	is	the	contractual	life	of	a	financial	instrument	unless	the	
Company	has	the	legal	right	to	call	the	instrument	earlier.

Mortgage	commitments	and	letters	of	credit
Undrawn	 mortgage	 commitments	 and	 letters	 of	 credit	 are	 commitments	 under	 which,	 over	 the	 duration	 of	 the	
commitment,	 the	 Company	 is	 required	 to	 advance	 funds	 to	 the	 borrower.	 	 These	 contracts	 are	 in	 the	 scope	 of	 the	 ECL	
requirements.	The	contractual	value	of	letters	of	credit	and	undrawn	mortgage	commitments,	where	the	mortgage	agreed	
to	be	provided	is	on	market	terms,	are	not	recorded	in	the	consolidated	balance	sheets.	When	estimating	lifetime	ECLs	for	
undrawn	 mortgage	 commitments,	 the	 Company	 estimates	 the	 portion	 of	 the	 mortgage	 commitment	 that	 will	 be	 drawn	
down	over	its	expected	life.	

Definition	of	default	and	cure
The	Company	considers	a	financial	instrument	defaulted	and	therefore	stage	3	(credit-impaired)	for	ECL	calculations	in	all	
cases	when	the	borrower	becomes	90	days	past	due	on	its	contractual	payments.	In	certain	other	cases,	where	qualitative	
thresholds	 indicate	 unlikeliness	 to	 pay	 as	 a	 result	 of	 a	 credit	 event,	 the	 Company	 carefully	 considers	 whether	 the	 event	
should	result	in	an	assessment	at	stage	2	or	3	for	ECL	calculations.		

The	combined	impact	of	several	events	may	cause	financial	assets	to	become	defaulted	as	opposed	to	one	discrete	event.		
It	 is	 the	 Company’s	 policy	 to	 consider	 a	 financial	 instrument	 as	 “cured”	 and,	 therefore,	 reclassified	 out	 of	 stage	 3	 when	
none	of	the	default	criteria	remain	present	at	the	end	of	each	quarter.	The	decision	whether	to	classify	an	asset	as	stage	1	
or	stage	2	once	cured	depends	on	the	current	assessment	of	SICR.

Forward-looking	information
In	its	ECL	models,	the	Company	relies	on	a	broad	range	of	forward-looking	information	as	macroeconomic	variables,	such	
as	but	not	limited	to:

•
•
•
•

House	price	indices
Unemployment	rates
Gross	domestic	product
Interest	rates

The	 macroeconomic	 variables	 and	 models	 used	 for	 calculating	 ECLs	 may	 not	 always	 capture	 all	 characteristics	 of	 the	
market	at	the	dates	of	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	To	reflect	this,	the	Company	may	make	temporary	qualitative	
adjustments	or	overlays	using	expert	credit	judgment.

Modified	financial	assets
In	 a	 case	 where	 the	 borrower	 experiences	 financial	 difficulties,	 the	 Company	 may	 grant	 certain	 concessionary	
modifications	 to	 the	 terms	 and	 conditions	 of	 a	 mortgage.	 If	 the	 Company	 determines	 that	 a	 modification	 results	 in	 an	
expiry	 of	 cash	 flows,	 the	 original	 financial	 asset	 is	 derecognized	 while	 a	 new	 asset	 is	 recognized	 based	 on	 the	 new	
contractual	terms.	SICR	is	assessed	relative	to	the	risk	of	default	on	the	date	of	modification.	If	the	Company	determines	

-	83	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

that	a	modification	does	not	result	in	derecognition,	SICR	is	assessed	based	on	the	risk	of	default	at	initial	recognition	of	
the	original	asset.		Expected	cash	flows	arising	from	the	modified	contractual	terms	are	considered	when	calculating	the	
ECL	for	the	modified	asset.		For	mortgages	that	have	been	modified	while	having	a	lifetime	ECL,	the	mortgages	can	revert	
to	having	a	12-month	ECL	after	a	period	of	performance	and	improvement	in	the	borrower’s	financial	condition.

Write-offs
Financial	 assets	 are	 written	 off	 either	 partially	 or	 in	 their	 entirety	 only	 when	 the	 Company	 believes	 that	 there	 are	 no	
reasonably	expected	future	recoveries.		If	the	amount	to	be	written	off	is	greater	than	the	accumulated	loss	allowance,	the	
difference	 is	 first	 treated	 as	 an	 addition	 to	 the	 allowance	 that	 is	 then	 applied	 against	 the	 gross	 carrying	 amount.	 	 Any	
subsequent	recoveries	are	credited	to	provisions	for	losses.

Hedge	Accounting
The	 Company	 makes	 use	 of	 bond	 forwards	 to	 manage	 interest	 rate	 exposures.	 In	 order	 to	 manage	 particular	 risks,	 the	
Company	applies	hedge	accounting	for	transactions	which	meet	specified	criteria.		If	derivative	instruments	do	not	meet	all	
of	the	criteria	for	hedge	accounting,	the	changes	in	fair	value	of	such	derivatives	are	recognized	in	non-interest	income.

In	order	to	qualify	for	hedge	accounting,	a	hedge	relationship	must	be	designated	and	formally	documented	in	accordance	
with	IFRS	9.	The	Company’s	documentation,	in	accordance	with	these	requirements,	includes	a	specific	risk	management	
objective	 and	 strategy	 being	 applied,	 the	 specific	 cash	 flow	 being	 hedged	 and	 how	 hedge	 effectiveness	 is	 assessed.	 	 To	
qualify	for	hedge	accounting,	there	must	be	a	correlation	between	the	changes	in	the	cash	flows	between	the	hedged	and	
hedging	item.

Hedge	 effectiveness	 is	 assessed	 at	 the	 inception	 of	 the	 hedging	 relationship	 and	 on	 an	 ongoing	 basis.	 Hedge	
ineffectiveness	 occurs	 when	 the	 changes	 in	 cash	 flows	 of	 the	 hedging	 item	 (bond	 forward)	 differ	 from	 the	 cash	 flow	
changes	in	the	hedged	risk	in	the	hedged	item.	Hedge	ineffectiveness	is	recognized	immediately	in	non-interest	income.

The	 Company’s	 cash	 flow	 hedges	 use	 bond	 forwards	 to	 hedge	 changes	 in	 future	 cash	 flows	 attributable	 to	 interest	 rate	
fluctuations	arising	in	highly	probable	forecasted	issuances	of	fixed-rate	liabilities.		The	effective	portion	of	the	change	in	
fair	value	of	the	derivative	instrument	(the	bond	forward)	is	recognized	in	other	comprehensive	income	(loss)	(“OCI”)	until	
the	forecasted	cash	flows	being	hedged	are	recognized	in	income	in	future	accounting	periods.	When	the	forecasted	cash	
flows	are	recognized	in	income,	the	cash	flow	hedge	reserve	related	to	those	cash	flows	is	reclassified	from	OCI	to	income.		
If	 the	 forecasted	 transaction	 is	 no	 longer	 expected	 to	 occur,	 the	 related	 cumulative	 gain	 or	 loss	 in	 OCI	 is	 immediately	
recognized	in	non-interest	income.

If	the	hedging	instrument	expires,	or	is	settled	or	sold,	or	if	the	hedge	no	longer	meets	the	criteria	for	hedge	accounting	
under	IFRS	9,	the	hedge	relationship	is	terminated.		Any	cumulative	gain	or	loss	recognized	at	the	time	remains	in	OCI	until	
the	forecasted	transaction	impacts	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.	When	the	forecasted	transaction	is	no	longer	
expected	 to	 occur,	 the	 cumulative	 gain	 or	 loss	 that	 was	 recognized	 in	 OCI	 is	 immediately	 recognized	 in	 non-interest	
income.		

(2)	 Determination	of	fair	value

Fair	 value	 is	 defined	 as	 the	 price	 that	 would	 be	 received	 to	 sell	 an	 asset	 or	 paid	 to	 transfer	 a	 liability	 in	 an	 orderly	
transaction	between	market	participants	at	the	measurement	date.		Financial	assets	and	liabilities	are	classified	into	three	
levels,	as	follows:	quoted	prices	in	an	active	market	(Level	1),	fair	value	based	on	directly	or	indirectly	observable	inputs	
other	than	quoted	prices	(Level	2)	and	fair	value	based	on	inputs	that	are	not	based	on	observable	data	(Level	3).

For	 financial	 instruments	 not	 traded	 in	 active	 markets,	 the	 fair	 value	 is	 determined	 by	 using	 appropriate	 valuation	
techniques.		Valuation	techniques	include	the	discounted	cash	flow	method,	comparison	to	similar	instruments	for	which	
market	observable	prices	may	exist	and	other	relevant	valuation	models.	

Certain	financial	instruments	are	recorded	at	fair	value	using	valuation	techniques	in	which	current	market	transactions	or	
observable	market	data	are	not	available.		Where	available,	their	fair	value	is	determined	using	a	valuation	model	that	has	
been	 tested	 against	 prices	 or	 inputs	 to	 actual	 market	 transactions	 and	 using	 the	 Company’s	 best	 estimate	 of	 the	 most	
appropriate	model	assumptions.		The	fair	value	of	certain	real	estate	assets	and	non-marketable	securities	is	determined	
using	 independent	 appraisals,	 recent	 transactions	 or	 cost	 approach.	 	 Models	 and	 valuations	 are	 adjusted	 to	 reflect	
counterparty	credit	risk	and	liquidity	discounts	or	premiums	and	limitations	in	the	models.	

Changes	in	fair	value	are	recognized	in	net	gain	(loss)	on	securities	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

-	84	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(3)	 Derecognition	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	

(i)	

Financial	assets

A	 financial	 asset	 (or,	 where	 applicable,	 a	 part	 of	 a	 financial	 asset	 or	 part	 of	 a	 group	 of	 similar	 financial	 assets)	 is	
derecognized	when:

•

•

The	rights	to	receive	cash	flows	from	the	asset	have	expired;	or

The	Company	has	transferred	its	rights	to	receive	cash	flows	from	the	asset	or	has	assumed	an	obligation	to	pay	
the	 received	 cash	 flows	 in	 full	 without	 material	 delay	 to	 a	 third	 party	 under	 a	 qualifying	 “pass-through”	
arrangement;	and	either:

•

•

the	 Company	 has	 transferred	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	 ownership	 of	 the	 financial	
asset,	or

the	 Company	 has	 neither	 transferred	 nor	 retained	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	
ownership	of	the	financial	asset,	but	has	transferred	control	of	the	financial	asset.

When	substantially	all	the	risks	and	rewards	of	ownership	of	the	financial	asset	have	been	transferred,	the	Company	
will	derecognize	the	financial	asset	and	recognize	separately	as	assets	or	liabilities	any	rights	and	obligations	created	
or	retained	in	the	transfer.	When	substantially	all	the	risks	and	rewards	of	ownership	of	the	financial	asset	have	been	
retained,	 the	 Company	 continues	 to	 recognize	 the	 financial	 asset	 and	 also	 recognizes	 a	 financial	 liability	 for	 the	
consideration	received.	In	these	circumstances,	certain	transaction	costs	incurred	are	also	capitalized	and	amortized	
using	 the	 EIM.	 	 When	 the	 Company	 has	 neither	 transferred	 nor	 retained	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	
ownership	of	the	financial	asset	nor	transferred	control	of	the	financial	asset,	the	financial	asset	is	recognized	to	the	
extent	of	the	Company’s	continuing	involvement	in	the	financial	asset.		In	that	case,	the	Company	also	recognizes	an	
associated	liability.	

The	transferred	asset	and	the	associated	liability	are	measured	on	a	basis	that	reflects	the	rights	and	obligations	that	
the	Company	has	retained.

(ii)	 Financial	liabilities

A	financial	liability	is	derecognized	when	the	obligation	under	the	liability	is	discharged,	cancelled	or	expires.		Where	
an	existing	financial	liability	is	replaced	by	another	from	the	same	lender	on	substantially	different	terms,	or	the	terms	
of	an	existing	liability	are	substantially	modified,	such	an	exchange	or	modification	is	treated	as	a	derecognition	of	the	
original	 liability	 and	 the	 recognition	 of	 a	 new	 liability	 and	 the	 difference	 in	 the	 respective	 carrying	 amounts	 is	
recognized	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

Realized	gains	and	losses	from	the	derecognition	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	are	recognized	in	net	gain	(loss)	
on	securities	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

(4)	 Taxes

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	the	Company	is	able	to	deduct	from	income	for	tax	purposes	dividends	paid	within	90	days	of	
year-end.		The	Company	intends	to	maintain	its	status	as	a	MIC	and	intends	to	pay	sufficient	dividends	to	ensure	that	it	is	
not	subject	to	income	taxes	in	the	MIC	entity	on	a	non-consolidated	basis.		Accordingly,	the	Company	does	not	record	a	
provision	 for	 current	 or	 deferred	 taxes	 within	 the	 MIC	 entity;	 however,	 provisions	 are	 recorded	 as	 applicable	 in	 all	
subsidiaries	of	MCAN.	

(i)	 Current	tax

Current	 tax	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 measured	 at	 the	 amount	 expected	 to	 be	 recovered	 from	 or	 paid	 to	 the	 taxation	
authorities.		The	tax	rates	and	tax	laws	used	to	compute	the	amount	are	those	that	are	enacted	or	substantively	enacted	at	
the	consolidated	financial	statement	dates.		

(ii)	 Deferred	tax

The	 Company	 follows	 the	 asset	 and	 liability	 method	 of	 accounting	 for	 income	 taxes,	 whereby	 deferred	 tax	 assets	 and	
liabilities	 are	 recognized	 for	 the	 expected	 future	 tax	 impact	 of	 temporary	 differences	 between	 the	 carrying	 amounts	 of	
certain	assets	and	liabilities	and	their	respective	tax	bases.		Deferred	tax	assets	and	liabilities	are	measured	using	enacted	
or	 substantively	 enacted	 tax	 rates	 applicable	 to	 taxable	 income	 in	 the	 period	 in	 which	 those	 temporary	 differences	 are	

-	85	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

expected	to	be	recovered	or	settled.		Deferred	tax	assets	are	only	recognized	for	deductible	temporary	differences	and	the	
carry	 forward	 of	 unused	 tax	 losses	 to	 the	 extent	 that	 it	 is	 probable	 that	 taxable	 income	 will	 be	 available	 and	 the	 carry	
forward	of	unused	tax	losses	can	be	used.	

(5) Dividends	on	common	shares

Dividends	on	common	shares	are	deducted	from	shareholders’	equity	at	the	time	that	they	are	declared.		Dividends	that	
are	approved	after	the	consolidated	financial	statement	date	are	not	recognized	as	a	liability	in	the	consolidated	financial	
statements	but	are	disclosed	as	a	subsequent	event.

(6)

Investment	in	associate

The	Company’s	investment	in	MCAP	is	accounted	for	using	the	equity	method.	An	associate	is	an	entity	over	which	the	
Company	has	significant	influence.	

Under	the	equity	method,	the	investment	in	the	associate	is	carried	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets	at	cost	plus	post-
acquisition	changes	in	the	Company’s	share	of	net	assets	of	the	associate.		

The	 consolidated	 statements	 of	 income	 reflect	 the	 Company’s	 proportionate	 share	 of	 the	 results	 of	 operations	 of	 the	
associate.	Unrealized	gains	and	losses	resulting	from	transactions	between	the	Company	and	the	associate	are	eliminated	
to	the	extent	of	the	interest	in	the	associate.

The	most	recent	available	financial	statements	of	the	associate	are	used	by	the	Company	in	applying	the	equity	method.	
When	the	financial	statements	of	an	associate	used	in	applying	the	equity	method	are	prepared	as	of	a	different	date	from	
that	of	the	Company,	adjustments	are	made	for	the	effects	of	significant	transactions	or	events	that	occur	between	that	
date	and	the	date	of	the	Company’s	consolidated	financial	statements.

Where	necessary,	adjustments	are	made	to	harmonize	the	accounting	policies	of	the	associate	with	those	of	the	Company.	

The	Company	determines	at	each	consolidated	financial	statement	date	whether	there	is	any	objective	evidence	that	the	
investment	in	the	associate	is	impaired.		The	Company	calculates	the	amount	of	impairment	as	the	difference	between	the	
recoverable	 amount	 of	 the	 investment	 in	 the	 associate	 and	 its	 carrying	 value	 and	 recognizes	 the	 amount	 in	 the	
consolidated	statements	of	income,	thus	reducing	the	carrying	value	by	the	amount	of	impairment.

(7) Revenue	recognition

Interest	income	or	expense

For	all	financial	assets	measured	at	amortized	cost	and	interest-bearing	financial	assets	measured	at	FVPL	under	IFRS	9,	
interest	income	or	expense	is	accrued	in	interest	income	or	expense.	The	calculation	takes	into	account	the	contractual	
interest	 rate,	 along	 with	 any	 fees	 or	 incremental	 costs	 that	 are	 directly	 attributable	 to	 the	 instrument	 and	 all	 other	
premiums	 or	 discounts.	 	 Interest	 income	 or	 expense	 is	 included	 in	 the	 appropriate	 component	 of	 the	 consolidated	
statements	of	income.

Revenue	from	contracts	with	customers

Revenue	 from	 contracts	 with	 customers	 is	 recognized	 at	 an	 amount	 that	 reflects	 the	 consideration	 that	 the	 Company	
expects	to	receive	in	exchange	for	transferring	goods	or	services	to	a	customer.	

(8) Cash	and	cash	equivalents

Cash	and	cash	equivalents	(including	cash	held	in	trust)	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets	comprise	cash	held	at	banks	
and	short-term	deposits	with	original	maturity	dates	of	less	than	90	days.

(9) Share-based	compensation	payment	transactions	

The	cost	of	cash-settled	transactions	is	measured	initially	at	fair	value	at	the	grant	date.		The	obligations	are	accrued	over	
the	 vesting	 period	 and	 adjusted	 for	 fluctuations	 in	 the	 market	 price	 of	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares.	 	 Changes	 in	 the	
obligations	are	recorded	as	salaries	and	benefits	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income	with	a	corresponding	change	to	
other	liabilities.		The	liability	is	remeasured	at	fair	value	at	each	consolidated	financial	statement	date	up	to	and	including	
the	settlement	date.

-	86	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(10) Share	capital

Ordinary	 shares	 are	 classified	 as	 equity.	 Incremental	 costs	 directly	 attributable	 to	 the	 issue	 of	 new	 ordinary	 shares	 are	
shown	in	equity	as	a	deduction,	net	of	tax,	from	the	proceeds.	

(11) Provisions

Provisions	for	legal	claims	are	recognized	when	(a)	the	Company	has	a	present	legal	or	constructive	obligation	as	a	result	of	
past	events;	(b)	it	is	probable	that	an	outflow	of	resources	will	be	required	to	settle	the	obligation;	and	(c)	the	amount	has	
been	 reliably	 estimated.	 	 Provisions	 are	 measured	 at	 the	 present	 value	 of	 the	 expenditures	 expected	 to	 be	 required	 to	
settle	the	obligation	using	a	pre-tax	rate	that	reflects	current	market	assessments	of	the	time	value	of	money	and	the	risks	
specific	to	the	obligation.	The	increase	in	the	provision	due	to	passage	of	time	is	included	in	interest	expense.

(12) Leases

A	contract	is,	or	contains,	a	lease	if	the	contract	conveys	the	right	to	control	the	use	of	an	identified	asset	for	a	period	of	
time	 in	 exchange	 for	 consideration.	 Right-of-use	 assets	 and	 lease	 liabilities	 are	 recognized	 at	 the	 lease	 commencement	
date,	that	is,	on	the	date	when	the	underlying	asset	is	available	for	use	by	the	Company.	The	Company’s	right-of-use	asset	
relating	to	its	premises	lease	does	not	meet	the	definition	of	investment	property.

Right-of-use	assets	are	initially	and	subsequently	measured	at	cost	and	depreciated	over	the	shorter	of	the	asset’s	useful	
life	 and	 the	 lease	 term,	 on	 a	 straight-line	 basis.	 	 The	 right-of-use	 assets	 are	 remeasured	 in	 the	 event	 of	 impairment	 in	
accordance	with	IAS	36,	Impairment	of	Assets.

Lease	liabilities	are	initially	and	subsequently	measured	at	the	present	value	of	the	lease	payments	which	are	unpaid	as	of	
the	commencement	date.	The	future	lease	payments	are	discounted	using	the	interest	rate	implicit	in	the	lease,	if	readily	
determinable.	If	not	readily	determinable,	the	Company’s	incremental	borrowing	rate	is	used,	which	is	the	rate	to	borrow	
over	 a	 similar	 term	 and	 with	 similar	 security,	 the	 funds	 necessary	 to	 obtain	 an	 asset	 of	 similar	 value	 to	 the	 right-of-use	
asset.	After	the	commencement	date,	the	carrying	amount	of	lease	liabilities	are	remeasured	if	there	is	a	modification,	a	
change	in	the	lease	term,	a	change	in	the	lease	payments	(e.g.,	changes	to	future	payments	resulting	from	a	change	in	an	
index	 or	 rate	 used	 to	 determine	 such	 lease	 payments)	 or	 a	 change	 in	 the	 assessment	 of	 an	 option	 to	 purchase	 the	
underlying	asset.	Adjustments	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	lease	obligation	as	a	result	of	remeasurement	are	accounted	
for	as	a	corresponding	adjustment	to	the	right-of-use	asset.

5.

Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Judgments	and	Estimates	

The	preparation	of	the	Company’s	consolidated	financial	statements	requires	management	to	make	judgments,	estimates	
and	 assumptions	 that	 affect	 the	 reported	 amounts	 of	 revenues,	 expenses,	 assets	 and	 liabilities,	 and	 the	 disclosure	 of	
contingent	 liabilities,	 at	 the	 end	 of	 the	 reporting	 period.	 	 However,	 uncertainty	 about	 these	 assumptions	 and	 estimates	
could	result	in	outcomes	that	require	a	material	adjustment	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	affected	assets	or	liabilities	in	
future	periods.

Significant	influence

Significant	influence	represents	the	power	to	participate	in	the	financial	and	operating	policy	decisions	of	an	investee	but	
does	 not	 represent	 control	 or	 joint	 control	 over	 the	 entity.	 	 In	 determining	 whether	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 over	 an	
entity,	 the	 Company	 makes	 certain	 judgments	 to	 form	 the	 basis	 for	 the	 Company’s	 policies	 in	 accounting	 for	 its	 equity	
investments.		Although	MCAN’s	voting	interest	in	MCAP	was	less	than	20%	at	December	31,	2022,	MCAN	uses	the	equity	
basis	 of	 accounting	 for	 the	 investment	 as	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 in	 MCAP	 per	 IAS	 28,	Investments	 in	 Associates	 and	
Joint	Ventures,	as	a	result	of	its	entitlement	to	a	position	on	MCAP’s	Board	of	Directors.

Fair	value	of	financial	instruments

Where	the	fair	values	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	recorded	in	the	consolidated	financial	statements	cannot	be	
derived	from	active	markets,	they	are	determined	using	a	variety	of	valuation	techniques	that	may	include	the	use	of:	

• mathematical	 models	 -	 the	 inputs	 to	 mathematical	 models	 are	 derived	 from	 observable	 market	 data	 where	
possible,	 but	 where	 observable	 market	 data	 is	 not	 available,	 estimates	 are	 required	 to	 establish	 fair	 values.		
These	estimates	include	considerations	of	liquidity	and	model	inputs	such	as	discount	rates,	prepayment	rates	
and	default	rate	assumptions	for	certain	investments.

• market	approach	-	the	inputs	include	the	use	of	recently	observable	market	transactions	and	appraisals.
•

cost	approach	-	for	new	property	developments,	the	inputs	include	the	cost	of	the	land	and	construction	costs.

-	87	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Impairment	of	financial	assets

The	 measurement	 of	 impairment	 losses	 under	 IFRS	 9	 across	 all	 categories	 of	 financial	 assets	 requires	 judgment,	 in	
particular,	 the	 estimation	 of	 the	 amount	 and	 timing	 of	 future	 cash	 flows	 and	 collateral	 values	 when	 determining	
impairment	losses.	These	estimates	are	driven	by	a	number	of	factors,	changes	in	which	can	result	in	different	levels	of	
allowances.

The	 Company’s	 ECL	 calculations	 are	 model	 outputs	 with	 a	 number	 of	 underlying	 assumptions	 regarding	 the	 choice	 of	
variable	inputs	and	their	interdependencies.	Elements	of	the	ECL	models	that	are	considered	accounting	judgments	and	
estimates	include:

•

•
•
•

•

The	Company’s	criteria	for	assessing	if	there	has	been	a	SICR	which	results	in	allowances	being	measured	on	a	
lifetime	versus	12-month	ECL	basis;
The	segmentation	of	financial	assets	for	the	purposes	of	assessing	ECL	on	a	collective	basis;
Development	of	ECL	models,	including	the	various	formulas	and	the	choice	of	inputs;	
Determination	of	associations	between	macroeconomic	scenarios	and	economic	inputs,	such	as	unemployment	
levels	and	collateral	values,	and	the	effect	on	PD,	EAD,	and	LGD;	and
Forward-looking	information	used	as	economic	inputs.

The	Company	may	also	make	qualitative	adjustments	or	overlays	using	expert	credit	judgment	in	the	calculations	of	ECLs,	
which	 represent	 accounting	 judgments	 and	 estimates	 which	 have	 been	 heightened	 due	 to	 the	 current	 inflationary	 and	
rising	 interest	 rate	 environment.	 	 Key	 judgments	 and	 estimates,	 including	 around	 probability	 weights	 to	 assign	 to	 each	
scenario	 and	 the	 impacts	 of	 government	 policy	 and	 stimulus	 measures,	 will	 be	 heavily	 influenced	 by	 the	 extent	 and	
severity	 of	 these	 events.	 	 These	 judgments	 have	 been	 made	 with	 reference	 to	 the	 facts,	 projections	 and	 other	
circumstances	at	the	consolidated	balance	sheet	dates.	IFRS	9	does	not	permit	the	use	of	hindsight	in	measuring	provisions	
for	credit	losses.		Any	new	forward-looking	information	subsequent	to	the	consolidated	balance	sheet	dates	are	reflected	
in	the	measurement	of	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods,	as	appropriate.		

Mortgage	prepayment	rates

In	calculating	the	rate	at	which	borrowers	prepay	their	mortgages,	the	Company	makes	estimates	based	on	its	historical	
experience.	 	 These	 assumptions	 impact	 the	 timing	 of	 revenue	 recognition	 and	 the	 amortization	 of	 mortgage	 premiums	
using	the	EIM.

6.					Marketable	Securities	

At	December	31

Real	estate	investment	trusts

2022

53,743	 $	
53,743	 $	

2021

62,693	
62,693	

$	
$	

For	details	of	net	gains	and	losses	on	marketable	securities,	refer	to	Note	20.

7.		 Mortgages	-	Corporate	

(a)	 Summary

At	December	31,	2022

Corporate	Portfolio:
Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured	
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

Gross
Principal

Allowance

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Net	
Principal

—	 $	

—	 $	

642	
—	
180	

129	
25	
976	 $	

—	 $	
49	
—	
—	

—	
—	
49	 $	

—	 $	 144,569	
828,540	
36,680	
825,126	

1,205	
200	
3,683	

477	
33	

98,238	
6,341	
5,598	 $	 1,939,494	

$	 144,569	 $	
829,745	
36,880	
828,809	

514	
200	
3,503	

98,715	
6,374	

$	 1,945,092	 $	

348	
8	
4,573	 $	

-	88	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

At	December	31,	2021

Corporate	Portfolio:
Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured	
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

Gross
Principal

Allowance

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Net	
Principal

—	 $	

—	 $	

$	 196,595	 $	
785,192	
49,776	
688,113	

1,754	
337	
3,599	

74,961	
18,156	
$	 1,812,793	 $	

150	
7	
5,847	 $	

364	
8	
216	

115	
84	
787	 $	

—	 $	
13	
—	
—	

—	
—	
13	 $	

—	 $	 196,595	
783,061	
49,431	
684,298	

2,131	
345	
3,815	

265	
91	

74,696	
18,065	
6,647	 $	 1,806,146	

Gross	principal	as	presented	in	the	tables	above	includes	unamortized	capitalized	transaction	costs	and	accrued	interest.

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory	loans	are	extended	to	developers	to	provide	interim	mortgage	financing	on	residential	
units	 (condominium	 or	 freehold)	 that	 are	 completed	 or	 close	 to	 completion.	 	 Qualification	 criteria	 for	 the	 completed	
inventory	classification	include	no	substantial	remaining	construction	risk,	commencement	of	occupancy	permits,	potential	
sale	and	closing	with	a	purchaser	within	3-4	months	or	units	near	completion.

(b)	 Mortgages	by	risk	rating

The	Company’s	internal	risk	rating	system	involves	judgment	and	combines	multiple	factors	to	arrive	at	a	borrower-specific	
score	to	assess	the	borrower’s	probability	of	default	and	ultimately	classify	the	mortgage	into	one	of	the	categories	listed	
below.	 	 For	 residential	 mortgages,	 these	 factors	 include,	 but	 are	 not	 limited	 to,	 the	 loan	 to	 value	 ratio,	 the	 borrower’s	
ability	 to	 service	 debt,	 property	 location	 and	 credit	 score.	 	 For	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 uninsured	 completed	
inventory	loans,	these	factors	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	borrower	net	worth,	project	presales,	experience	with	the	
borrower,	project	location,	debt	serviceability	and	loan	to	value	ratio.

The	internal	risk	ratings	presented	below	are	defined	as	follows:

•

•

•

•

Insured	Performing:	Mortgages	that	are	insured	by	a	federally	regulated	mortgage	insurer	that	are	not	in	arrears	
or	default.
Very	Low/Low:	Mortgages	that	have	below	average	probability	of	default	with	credit	risk	that	is	lower	than	the	
Company’s	risk	appetite	and	risk	tolerance	levels.		
Normal/Moderate:	 Mortgages	 that	 have	 a	 standard	 probability	 of	 default	 with	 credit	 risk	 that	 is	 within	 the	
Company’s	risk	appetite	and	risk	tolerance	levels.
High/Higher:	 	 Mortgages	 that	 may	 have	 a	 higher	 probability	 of	 default	 but	 are	 within	 the	 Company’s	 risk	
appetite	or	have	subsequently	experienced	an	increase	in	credit	risk.		The	proportion	of	mortgages	originated	in	
this	category	is	managed	to	the	Company’s	overall	risk	appetite	and	tolerance	levels.

• Monitored/Arrears:		For	residential	mortgages,	mortgages	that	are	past	due	but	less	than	90	days	in	arrears	or	
mortgages	 for	 which	 an	 escalated	 concern	 has	 arisen.	 For	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 uninsured	 completed	
inventory	 loans,	 mortgages	 where	 the	 performance	 trend	 is	 negative	 or	 where	 debt	 serviceability	 may	 be	 in	
jeopardy.
Impaired/Default:		Mortgages	that	are	over	90	days	past	due	or	mortgages	for	which	there	is	objective	evidence	
of	impairment.

•

-	89	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

The	table	below	shows	the	credit	quality	of	the	Company’s	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	Company’s	internal	
risk	rating	system	and	stage	classification.		The	Company’s	policy	that	outlines	whether	ECLs	are	calculated	on	an	impaired	
or	performing	basis	are	set	out	in	Note	4.

At	December	31

2022

2021

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Residential	mortgages

Insured
Insured	performing

Monitored/Arrears

Impaired/Default

Uninsured
Very	low/Low

Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

Impaired/Default

$	 139,351	 $	

4,707	 $	

—	 $	 144,058	 $	 188,125	 $	

7,621	 $	

—	 $	 195,746	

61	

—	

450	

—	

—	

—	

511	

—	

—	

—	

59	

—	

—	

790	

59	

790	

	 139,412	

5,157	

—	

	 144,569	

	 188,125	

7,680	

790	

	 196,595	

	 361,995	

	 295,807	

29,916	

7,702	

—	

69,030	

50,738	

6,877	

6,289	

—	

—	

	 431,025	

	 327,302	

—	

	 346,545	

	 317,481	

—	

—	

186	

36,793	

13,991	

186	

30,040	

8,985	

—	

53,315	

41,903	

3,043	

829	

—	

—	

	 380,617	

—	

	 359,384	

—	

—	

163	

33,083	

9,814	

163	

	 695,420	

	 132,934	

186	

	 828,540	

	 683,808	

99,090	

163	

	 783,061	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory
Normal/Moderate

$	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	

High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

Construction	loans

Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

Impaired/Default

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Very	low/Low

Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Other
Normal/Moderate
Monitored/Arrears

34,103	

—	

34,103	

—	

2,577	

2,577	

—	

—	

—	

34,103	

2,577	

36,680	

45,982	

—	

45,982	

5,886	

	 779,814	

—	

—	

—	

5,886	

—	

—	

	 779,814	

	 666,728	

—	

—	

7,341	

—	

—	

32,085	

7,341	

32,085	

—	

—	

3,449	

—	

3,449	

—	

14,048	

3,522	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

49,431	

—	

49,431	

—	

—	

	 680,776	

—	

—	

3,522	

—	

	 785,700	

7,341	

32,085	

	 825,126	

	 666,728	

17,570	

—	

	 684,298	

—	

37,012	

33,820	

70,832	

—	

—	

27,406	

27,406	

1,261	
—	

1,261	

—	
5,080	

5,080	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	
—	

—	

—	

37,012	

61,226	

98,238	

1,261	
5,080	

6,341	

10,081	

33,109	

4,160	

47,350	

1,271	
—	

1,271	

—	

—	

27,346	

27,346	

—	
16,794	

16,794	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	
—	

—	

10,081	

33,109	

31,506	

74,696	

1,271	
16,794	

18,065	

$	1,726,728	 $	 180,495	 $	 32,271	 $	1,939,494	 $	1,633,264	 $	 171,929	 $	

953	 $	1,806,146	

-	90	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(c)	 Mortgage	allowances

Years	Ended	December	31

2022

2021

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Residential	mortgages

Insured
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	recovery

Allowance,	end	of	year

Uninsured
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

$	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

3	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

3	

—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
—	

—	

(1)	 	
(2)	 	
(3)	 	

—	

—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
—	

—	

(1)	
(2)	
(3)	

—	

$	

1,754	 $	

364	 $	

13	 $	

2,131	 $	

1,513	 $	

663	 $	

157	 $	

2,333	

327	
(891)	 	
(76)	 	
(1,037)	 	
707	
(270)	 	
(1,240)	 	

(327)	 	
918	
—	
(179)	 	
—	
(134)	 	
278	

—	
(27)	 	
76	
(15)	 	
—	
(13)	 	
21	

—	
—	
—	
(1,231)	 	
707	
(417)	 	
(941)	 	

425	
(787)	 	
(42)	 	
(946)	 	
2,197	
(605)	 	
242	

(425)	 	
813	
—	
(476)	 	
—	
(211)	 	
(299)	 	

—	
(26)	 	
42	
28	
—	
(152)	 	
(108)	 	

—	
—	
—	
(1,394)	
2,197	
(968)	
(165)	

Write-off	(recovery)
Allowance,	end	of	year

—	
514	

—	
642	

15	
49	

15	
1,205	

(1)	 	

1,754	

—	
364	

(36)	 	
13	

(37)	
2,131	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	recovery

$	

337	 $	

8	 $	

—	 $	

345	 $	

500	 $	

205	 $	

—	 $	

705	

49	
(34)	 	
(146)	 	
—	
(6)	 	
(137)	 	

(49)	 	
34	
15	
—	
(8)	 	
(8)	 	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
(131)	 	
—	
(14)	 	
(145)	 	

9	
(8)	 	
(250)	 	
128	
(42)	 	
(163)	 	

(9)	 	
8	
(185)	 	
—	
(11)	 	
(197)	 	

200	

337	

8	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
(435)	
128	
(53)	
(360)	

345	

Allowance,	end	of	year

200	

—	

Construction	loans

Allowance,	beginning	of	year

$	

3,599	 $	

216	 $	

—	 $	

3,815	 $	

2,609	 $	

191	 $	

—	 $	

2,800	

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

1,848	
(2,074)	 	
(117)	 	
381	
616	
(750)	 	
(96)	 	

(1,848)	 	
2,074	
—	
(233)	 	
—	
(29)	 	
(36)	 	

—	
—	
117	
(117)	 	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	
31	
616	
(779)	 	
(132)	 	

1,301	
(1,241)	 	
—	
736	
1,076	
(882)	 	
990	

(1,301)	 	
1,241	
—	
91	
—	
(6)	 	
25	

Allowance,	end	of	year

3,503	

180	

—	

3,683	

3,599	

216	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
—	
827	
1,076	
(888)	
1,015	

3,815	

-	91	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Years	Ended	December	31

2022

2021

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

$	

150	 $	

115	 $	

—	 $	

265	 $	

146	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

146	

Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision

—	
130	
83	
(15)	 	
198	

—	
14	
—	
—	
14	

Allowance,	end	of	year

348	

129	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
144	
83	
(15)	 	
212	

(246)	 	
112	
138	
—	
4	

246	
(131)	 	
—	
—	
115	

477	

150	

115	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
(19)	
138	
—	
119	

265	

Other
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

Allowance,	end	of	year

Total

$	

7	 $	

84	 $	

—	 $	

91	 $	

36	 $	

181	 $	

—	 $	

217	

54	

(41)	 	

—	

(12)	 	

1	

8	

(54)	 	

41	

(46)	 	

—	

(59)	 	

25	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

(46)	 	

(12)	 	

(58)	 	

—	

—	

(5)	 	

(24)	 	

(29)	 	

—	

—	

(97)	 	

—	

(97)	 	

33	

7	

84	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

(102)	

(24)	

(126)	

91	

Allowance,	beginning	of	year

$	

5,847	 $	

787	 $	

13	 $	

6,647	 $	

4,807	 $	

1,240	 $	

157	 $	

6,204	

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

2,278	

(2,278)	 	

(3,040)	 	

3,067	

—	

—	

(27)	 	

193	

—	

—	

—	

(193)	 	

(672)	 	

1,406	

(1,053)	 	

(1,274)	 	

(429)	 	

(132)	 	

(1,233)	 	

—	

(171)	 	

189	

—	

1,406	

3,539	

(13)	 	

(1,237)	 	

(1,555)	 	

21	

(1,064)	 	

1,041	

1,735	

(1,735)	 	

(2,282)	 	

2,308	

(42)	 	

(354)	 	

—	

(798)	 	

—	

(228)	 	

(453)	 	

—	

(26)	 	

42	

28	

—	

—	

—	

—	

(1,124)	

3,539	

(152)	 	

(1,935)	

(108)	 	

480	

Write-off	(recovery)

Allowance,	end	of	year

—	

—	

15	

15	

(1)	 	

—	

(36)	 	

(37)	

$	

4,573	 $	

976	 $	

49	 $	

5,598	 $	

5,847	 $	

787	 $	

13	 $	

6,647	

1	Represents	the	change	in	the	allowance	related	to	changes	in	model	parameters,	inputs,	and	assumptions.	This	includes	remeasurement	between	12	month	and	lifetime	ECLs	following	
stage	transfers,	changes	to	forward-looking	macroeconomic	conditions,	changes	in	the	level	of	risk,	and	changes	to	other	parameters	used	in	the	ECL	model.
2	Reflects	the	decrease	in	the	allowance	related	to	mortgages	that	were	repaid	or	derecognized	during	the	period.	
3	Represents	movements	between	ECL	stages	and	excludes	the	impact	to	the	allowance	of	remeasurement	between	12	month	and	lifetime	ECLs	and	changes	in	risk.
4	Reflects	the	increase	in	allowance	related	to	mortgages	newly	recognized	during	the	period.	This	includes	mortgages	that	were	newly	originated,	purchased,	or	re-recognized	following	
a	modification	of	terms.

ECLs	 are	 calculated	 through	 three	 probability-weighted	 forward-looking	 scenarios:	 base,	 favourable,	 and	 unfavourable.		
ECLs	are	sensitive	to	the	macroeconomic	variables	used	in	the	three	forward-looking	scenarios	and	the	probability	weights	
assigned	 to	 those	 forecasts.	 	 The	 macroeconomic	 variables	 used	 in	 these	 scenarios	 are	 projected	 over	 the	 specified	
forecast	period	and	could	have	a	material	impact	in	determining	ECLs.	

-	92	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

The	following	table	represents	the	average	values	of	the	macroeconomic	variables	used	in	these	forecasts:	

At	December	31,	2022

Macroeconomic	variables

Base

Favourable

Unfavourable

Next	12
months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5
years	1

Housing	Price	Index	(annual	change)

Canada
Greater	Toronto	Area
Greater	Vancouver	Area

Gross	domestic	product	(annual	change)
Unemployment	rate
Interest	rates
Prime	rate

At	December	31,	2021

Macroeconomic	variables

Housing	Price	Index	(annual	change)

Canada
Greater	Toronto	Area
Greater	Vancouver	Area

Gross	domestic	product	(annual	change)
Unemployment	rate
Interest	rates
Prime	rate

	(7.28%)	
	(8.93%)	
	(8.70%)	
	0.08%	
	5.94%	

	3.97%	
	3.74%	
	3.70%	
	1.64%	
	6.53%	

	(0.49%)	
	(0.51%)	
	(0.50%)	
	1.08%	
	5.44%	

	4.48%	
	4.67%	
	4.58%	
	1.76%	
	6.44%	

	(9.16)	%
	(9.51)	%
	(9.34)	%
	(1.55)	%
	6.94%	

	3.24%	
	3.37%	
	3.30%	
	1.51	%
	6.72%	

	6.53%	

	5.36%	

	7.03%	

	5.86%	

	6.28%	

	5.11%	

Base

Favourable

Unfavourable

Next	12
months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5
years	1

	8.12%	
	10.83%	
	8.99%	
	4.36%	
	5.72%	

	0.80%	
	0.95%	
	0.94%	
	2.49%	
	5.20%	

	15.73%	
	20.47%	
	20.64%	
	5.36%	
	5.22%	

	1.31%	
	1.69%	
	1.70%	
	2.61%	
	5.14%	

	(4.06)	%
	(5.16)	%
	(5.20)	%
	1.61	%
	6.97%	

	0.30%	
	1.69%	
	1.70%	
	2.24%	
	5.30%	

	2.97%	

	3.74%	

	3.47%	

	4.24%	

	2.72%	

	3.49%	

1	The	numbers	represent	the	average	values	over	the	quoted	period.

Historical	regression	methodology	is	used	to	relate	ECL	to	key	macroeconomic	indicators	including	housing	price	indices,	
gross	 domestic	 product,	 unemployment	 rate	 and	 interest	 rates.	 Economic	 forecasts	 are	 determined	 based	 on	 a	
combination	 of	 external	 information	 and	 internal	 management	 judgements	 and	 estimates	 at	 the	 reporting	 date.	 	 The	
current	 inflationary	 environment	 and	 geopolitical	 conflicts	 have	 increased	 the	 level	 of	 uncertainty	 with	 respect	 to	
management’s	 judgements	 and	 estimates	 including	 the	 probability	 weights	 assigned	 to	 each	 scenario,	 the	 impacts	 of	
monetary	 policy	 on	 macroeconomic	 indicators	 and	 the	 mortgage	 portfolio.	 	 Since	 December	 31,	 2022,	 forecasts	 around	
these	uncertainties	have	continued	to	evolve.		Any	new	forward-looking	information	subsequent	to	December	31,	2022,	
will	 be	 reflected	 in	 the	 measurement	 of	 provisions	 for	 credit	 losses	 in	 future	 periods,	 as	 appropriate.	 This	 may	 add	
significant	variability	to	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods.

The	 base	 scenario	 represents	 management’s	 best	 estimate	 using	 all	 available	 economic	 forecasts	 in	 light	 of	 the	 current	
inflationary	and	rising	interest	rate	environment.		It	assumes	the	unemployment	rate	will	increase.	Gross	domestic	product	
is	 expected	 to	 increase	 slightly	 in	 2023	 and	 gradually	 increase	 going	 forward.	 Housing	 prices	 are	 expected	 to	 decrease	
significantly	 in	 the	 short-term	 before	 increasing	 in	 the	 mid	 to	 long	 term.	 	 The	 favourable	 scenario	 represents	 a	 softer	
downturn	 in	 housing	 prices	 overall,	 a	 decrease	 to	 unemployment,	 and	 faster	 increases	 to	 gross	 domestic	 product	
compared	to	the	base	scenario.	The	unfavourable	scenario	represents	the	possibility	of	a	recession	and	a	slower	recovery,	
resulting	in	increases	in	the	unemployment	rate	and	decreases	in	housing	prices	and	gross	domestic	product.	

Assuming	 a	 100%	 base	 case	 economic	 forecast	 with	 the	 incorporation	 of	 the	 impact	 of	 the	 migration	 of	 mortgages	
between	stages,	with	all	other	assumptions	held	constant,	the	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	at	December	31,	2022	would	
be	approximately	$4,829	(December	31,	2021	-	$5,255)	compared	to	the	reported	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	of	$5,598	
(December	31,	2021	-	$6,647).

Assuming	 a	 100%	 unfavourable	 economic	 forecast	 with	 the	 incorporation	 of	 the	 impact	 of	 the	 migration	 of	 mortgages	
between	stages,	with	all	other	assumptions	held	constant,	the	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	at	December	31,	2022	would	
be	approximately	$8,504	(December	31,	2021	-	$9,079)	compared	to	the	reported	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	of	$5,598	
(December	31,	2021	-	$6,647).

-	93	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(d)		 Mortgage	arrears

Mortgages	past	due	but	not	impaired	are	as	follows:

At	December	31,	2022

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

Total

Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory
Commercial	loans	-	other	commercial

At	December	31,	2021

Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured

$	

$	

$	

$	

60	 $	

11,454	
2,577	
5,080	
19,171	 $	

234	 $	

1,825	
—	
—	
2,059	 $	

217	 $	
712	
—	
—	
929	 $	

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

—	 $	

9,814	
9,814	 $	

59	 $	
—	
59	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	 $	

Impaired	mortgages	(net	of	individual	allowances)	are	as	follows:

At	December	31

2022

2021

Residential	Mortgages Construction	
Loan

Uninsured

Residential	Mortgages
Uninsured
Insured

Total

Alberta

British	Columbia

Atlantic	Provinces

$	

$	

186	

—	

—	

—	 $	

186	 $	

627	 $	

163	 $	

32,085	

32,085	

—	

—	

—	

163	

—	

—	

186	 $	

32,085	 $	

32,271	 $	

790	 $	

163	 $	

511	
13,991	
2,577	
5,080	
22,159	

Total

59	
9,814	
9,873	

Total

790	

—	

163	

953	

At	December	31,	2022,	the	total	appraised	value	of	the	collateral	related	to	the	impaired	construction	loans	was	$50,360.

(e)		 Geographic	analysis

At	December	31,	2022

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

At	December	31,	2021

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

Residential	
Mortgages

Construction	
Loans

Commercial	
Loans

842,251	 $	
65,263	
70,772	
19,284	
6,547	
5,672	
1,009,789	 $	

183,088	 $	
142,151	
499,887	
—	
—	
—	

825,126	 $	

90,377	 $	
5,109	
—	
4,113	
—	
4,980	
104,579	 $	

Residential	
Mortgages

Construction	
Loans

Commercial	
Loans

858,727	 $	
73,079	
57,250	
26,084	
8,107	
5,840	
1,029,087	 $	

174,909	 $	
65,010	
444,379	
—	
—	
—	

684,298	 $	

88,601	 $	
—	
—	
4,160	
—	
—	
92,761	 $	

$	

$	

$	

$	

Total

1,115,716	
212,523	
570,659	
23,397	
6,547	
10,652	
1,939,494	

Total

1,122,237	
138,089	
501,629	
30,244	
8,107	
5,840	
1,806,146	

	57.6	%
	11.0	%
	29.4	%
	1.2	%
	0.3	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

	62.2	%
	7.6	%
	27.8	%
	1.7	%
	0.4	%
	0.3	%
	100.0	%

-	94	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(f)		 Other	information

Outstanding	commitments	for	future	fundings	of	mortgages	are	as	follows:

At	December	31

Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans

2022

2021

$	

$	

32,270	 $	
19,804	
129	
542,609	
594,812	 $	

57,083	
23,411	
808	
435,638	
516,940	

Of	the	total	outstanding	commitments	for	future	fundings,	only	a	portion	issued	are	expected	to	fund.	Accordingly,	these	
amounts	do	not	necessarily	represent	future	cash	requirements	of	the	Company.	

The	 fair	 value	 of	 the	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 at	 December	 31,	 2022	 was	 $1,939,615	 (December	 31,	 2021	 -	
$1,809,656).	 	 Fair	 values	 are	 calculated	 on	 a	 discounted	 cash	 flow	 basis	 using	 the	 prevailing	 market	 rates	 for	 similar	
mortgages.		

At	December	31,	2022,	insured	residential	mortgages	included	$63,229	(December	31,	2021	-	$50,828)	of	mortgages	that	
had	been	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program;	however,	the	underlying	MBS	security	has	been	retained	by	the	
Company	for	liquidity	purposes.

8.		 Non-Marketable	Securities	

At	December	31

KingSett	High	Yield	Fund
Securitization	Notes
TAS	LP	3
KingSett	Senior	Mortgage	Fund	LP
TAS	LP	3	Co-Invest	LP
Crown	Realty	V	Limited	Partnership
Pearl	Group	Growth	Fund	LP
TAS	Impact	Development	LP	4
Broccolini	Limited	Partnership	No.	8
Fiera	Real	Estate	Development	Fund	IV,	LP
Harbour	Equity	JV	Development	Fund	VI

2022

52,642	 $	
1,022	
8,714	
9,462	
3,750	
8,962	
1,745	
2,400	
2,400	
3,806	
2,325	
97,228	 $	

2021

44,595	
6,449	
5,371	
4,125	
2,875	
—	
1,531	
—	
—	
—	
—	
64,946	

$	

$	

KingSett	High	Yield	Fund	(“KSHYF”):	The	Company	holds	an	investment	in	the	KSHYF	representing	a	5.9%	equity	interest	
(December	31,	2021	-	6.2%).		The	KSHYF	invests	in	mortgages	secured	by	real	estate	including	mezzanine,	subordinate	and	
bridge	mortgages.		As	mortgage	advances	are	made	by	the	KSHYF,	the	Company	advances	its	proportionate	share.		The	
KSHYF	 pays	 a	 base	 distribution	 of	 9%	 per	 annum,	 and	 distributes	 any	 additional	 income	 earned	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis.	 At	
December	 31,	 2022,	 the	 Company’s	 total	 remaining	 commitment	 to	 the	 KSHYF	 was	 $34,694	 (December	 31,	 2021	 -	
$22,472),	consisting	of	$5,850	available	for	capital	advances	for	the	KSHYF	(December	31,	2021	-	$278)	and	$28,844	that	
supports	credit	facilities	throughout	the	life	of	the	KSHYF	(December	31,	2021	-	$22,194).		

Securitization	 Notes:	 During	 2019,	 the	 Company	 invested	 $18,000	 in	 Class	 A	 Securitization	 Notes.	 The	 issuer	 of	 the	
Securitization	 Notes	 is	 a	 wholly-owned	 subsidiary	 of	 MCAP.	 	 The	 Securitization	 Notes	 may	 have	 the	 right	 to	 future	 fee	
income	from	the	renewals	of	a	securitized	insured	mortgage	portfolio.		The	expected	final	distribution	date	is	no	earlier	
than	March	15,	2023.	 	 During	2022,	the	Company	received	$5,427	 (2021	 -	 $6,085)	 in	 principal	repayment	 and	 recorded	
$307	(2021	-	$769)	of	interest	income	at	the	contractual	rate	of	the	Securitization	Notes	in	net	investment	income	from	
non-marketable	securities	on	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.	

TAS	LP	3	(“TAS”):	The	Company	holds	an	investment	in	TAS	representing	a	9.7%	partnership	interest	(December	31,	2021	-	
9.7%).	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 the	 Company’s	 total	 remaining	 commitment	 is	 $1,387.	 The	 Company	 advances	 its	
proportionate	share	as	TAS	invests	in,	and	develops,	residential	and	mixed	use	properties	with	a	focus	on	assets	that	drive	
environmental,	social	and	governance	(“ESG”)	impacts.

-	95	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

KingSett	Senior	Mortgage	Fund	LP	(“KSSMF”):	The	Company	holds	an	investment	in	KSSMF	representing	a	1.5%	partnership	
interest	(December	31,	2021	-	0.9%).		At	December	31,	2022,	the	Company’s	total	remaining	commitment	is	$5,625.		The	
Company	 advances	 its	 proportionate	 share	 as	 KSSMF	 invests	 in	 a	 diversified	 portfolio	 of	 mortgage	 loans	 secured	 by	
Canadian	residential	and	commercial	real	estate.

TAS	LP	3	Co-Invest	LP	(“TAS	Co”):	The	Company	holds	an	investment	in	TAS	Co,	in	which	it	has	a	34.8%	partnership	interest	
(December	 31,	 2021	 -	 34.8%).	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 the	 Company’s	 total	 remaining	 commitment	 is	 $1,250.	 	 The	
Company	advances	its	proportionate	share	as	TAS	Co	invests	in	urban	residential	and	mixed	use	properties	that	are	being	
developed	under	repositioning	plans	with	a	focus	on	ESG	impacts.

Pearl	 Group	 Growth	 Fund	 LP	 (“Pearl”):	 The	 Company	 holds	 an	 investment	 in	 Pearl,	 in	 which	 it	 has	 a	 6.9%	 partnership	
interest	(December	31,	2021	-	6.9%).		At	December	31,	2022,	the	Company’s	total	remaining	commitment	is	$1,255.		The	
Company	 advances	 its	 proportionate	 share	 as	 Pearl	 executes	 a	 value-add	 strategy	 by	 acquiring,	 redeveloping,	 entitling,	
leasing	and	project	managing	commercial	and	multi-unit	residential		properties	in	the	Greater	Toronto	area.					

Crown	 Realty	 V	 Limited	 Partnership	 (“Crown”):	 During	 2022,	 the	 Company	 invested	 in	 Crown	 representing	 a	 7.7%	
partnership	interest,	with	an	additional	$11,047	remaining	commitment.	The	Company	advances	its	proportionate	share	as	
Crown	integrates	ESG-focused	initiatives	to	acquire,	lease,	manage	and	reposition	commercial	real	estate	properties	across	
Ontario.

TAS	Impact	Development	LP	4	(“TAS	4”):	During	2022,	the	Company	invested	in	TAS	4	representing	a	17.6%	partnership	
interest,	 with	 an	 additional	 $17,600	 remaining	 commitment.	 The	 Company	 advances	 its	 proportionate	 share	 as	 TAS	 4	
acquires	 urban	 residential,	 mixed-use	 development	 and	 repositioning	 properties	 with	 a	 focus	 on	 developing	 and	
repositioning	assets	that	drive	ESG	impacts.	

Broccolini	Limited	Partnership	No.	8	(“Broccolini”):	During	2022,	the	Company	invested	in	Broccolini	representing	a	5.7%	
partnership	interest,	with	an	additional	$17,600	remaining	commitment.	The	Company	advances	its	proportionate	share	as	
Broccolini	invests	in	ground	up	development	of	industrial,	residential	and	mixed-use	properties	across	Canada,	with	a	focus	
on	Ontario	and	Quebec.

Harbour	Equity	JV	Development	Fund	VI	(“Harbour”):	During	2022,	the	Company	invested	in	Harbour	representing	a	12.1%	
partnership	interest,	with	an	additional	$7,675	remaining	commitment.	The	Company	advances	its	proportionate	share	as	
Harbour	 provides	 equity	 capital	 to	 real	 estate	 developers	 in	 joint	 ventures	 or	 co-ownership	 structures	 for	 ground	 up	
development	of	residential	and	mixed-use	properties	across	Canada.

Fiera	 Real	 Estate	 Development	 Fund	 IV,	 LP	 (“Fiera”):	 During	 2022,	 the	 Company	 invested	 in	 Fiera	 representing	 an	7.1%	
partnership	interest,	with	an	additional	$11,194	remaining	commitment.	The	Company	advances	its	proportionate	share	as	
Fiera	develops	and	re-develops	multi-residential,	industrial,	office	and	retail	properties,	located	in	growing	major	Canadian	
urban	markets.

For	details	of	net	gains	and	losses	on	non-marketable	securities,	refer	to	Note	20.

9.		 Equity	Investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP	

At	December	31,	2022,	the	Company	held	a	13.65%	equity	interest	in	MCAP	(December	31,	2021	-	13.94%),	representing	
4.0	million	units	held	by	MCAN	(December	31,	2021	-	4.0	million)	of	the	29.3	million	total	outstanding	MCAP	partnership	
units	(December	31,	2021	-	28.7	million).

The	Company	recognizes	equity	income	from	MCAP	on	a	one-month	lag	such	that	equity	income	from	MCAP	is	based	on	
MCAP’s	net	income	for	the	years	ended	November	30	adjusted	for	the	impacts	of	significant	transactions	or	events	up	to	
the	date	of	our	financial	statements.

Amongst	the	interparty	rights	in	the	MCAP	partnership	agreement,	the	majority	partner	in	MCAP	has	the	right	to	acquire	
MCAN’s	 entire	 partnership	 interest	 in	 MCAP	 at	 “fair	 market	 value”,	 which	 would	 be	 determined	 by	 an	 independent	
valuator	agreed	upon	by	both	parties.

At	December	31

Balance,	beginning	of	year
Equity	income
Dilution	gain
Distributions	received
Balance,	end	of	year

2022

2021

$	

$	

96,186	 $	
26,603	
1,726	
(18,347)	 	
106,168	 $	

88,263	
25,453	
326	
(17,856)	
96,186	

-	96	-

	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Selected	MCAP	financial	information	is	as	follows:

At	November	30

MCAP’s	balance	sheet:

Assets
Liabilities
Equity

Years	Ended	November	30

MCAP’s	revenue	and	net	income:

Revenue	
Net	income

2022

2021

$	 50,903,680	 $	 44,844,502	
44,143,848	
700,654	

50,117,275	 	
786,405	 	

2022

2021

$	

1,007,497	 $	
192,677	 	

854,453	
182,270	

During	2022,	MCAP	issued	new	class	B	units	at	a	price	in	excess	of	the	carrying	value	per	unit,	resulting	in	a	dilution	gain	of	
$1,726	(2021	-	$326).	

10.		Other	Assets	

At	December	31

Corporate	assets:
Intangible	assets,	net
Capital	assets,	net
Right-of-use	asset
Prepaid	expenses
Other	loans
Related	party	receivable	-	MCAP
Receivables
Foreclosed	real	estate

2022

2021

373	 $	
601	
1,453	
1,212	
2,276	
782	
50	
435	
7,182	 $	

346	
628	
1,759	
975	
2,685	
2,476	
19	
435	
9,323	

$	

$	

During	 the	 year	 ended	 December	 31,	 2022,	 the	 Company	 recognized	 $306	 (2021	 -	 $306)	 of	 depreciation	 expense	 and	
recorded	no	additions	on	the	right-of-use	asset.		

The	related	party	receivable	from	MCAP	consists	primarily	of	net	principal	and	interest	collected	by	MCAP	in	its	role	as	a	
mortgage	servicer,	which	is	remitted	to	MCAN	on	the	next	business	day.	

-	97	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

The	capital	assets	and	intangible	assets	continuity	is	as	follows:

Furniture	&	
Fixtures

Computer
Hardware

Leasehold	
Improvements

Capital	Asset
Total

Intangible	
Assets

$	

835	 $	
—	
835	
—	
835	

824	
4	
828	
3	
831	

2,061	 $	
38	
2,099	
114	
2,213	

1,876	
74	
1,950	
79	
2,029	

1,979	 $	
24	
2,003	
—	
2,003	

1,472	
59	
1,531	
59	
1,590	

4,875	 $	
62	
4,937	
114	
5,051	

4,172	
137	
4,309	
141	
4,450	

$	

7	
4	 $	

149	
184	 $	

472	
413	 $	

628	
601	 $	

6,010	
99	
6,109	
168	
6,277	

5,523	
240	
5,763	
141	
5,904	

346	
373	

Cost
At	January	1,	2021
Additions
At	December	31,	2021
Additions
At	December	31,	2022

Amortization
At	January	1,	2021
Amortization	for	the	year
At	December	31,	2021
Amortization	for	the	year
At	December	31,	2022

Net	Book	Value
At	December	31,	2021
At	December	31,	2022

11. Securitization	Activities	

The	Company	is	an	NHA	MBS	issuer,	which	involves	the	securitization	of	insured	mortgages	to	create	and	sell	MBS	through	
Canada	Mortgage	and	Housing	Corporation	(“CMHC”)	market	MBS	and	Canada	Mortgage	Bonds	(“CMB”)	programs.

The	 Company	 may	 sell	 MBS	 to	 third	 parties	 and	 may	 also	 sell	 the	 net	 economics	 and	 cash	 flows	 from	 the	 underlying	
mortgages	 (“interest-only	 strips”)	 to	 third	 parties.	 	 The	 MBS	 portion	 of	 the	 mortgage	 represents	 the	 core	 securitized	
mortgage	principal	and	the	right	to	receive	coupon	interest	at	a	specified	rate.		The	interest-only	strips	represent	the	right	
to	receive	excess	cash	flows	after	satisfying	the	MBS	coupon	interest	payment	and	any	other	expenses	such	as	mortgage	
servicing.

Pursuant	 to	 the	 NHA	 MBS	 program,	 MBS	 investors	 receive	 monthly	 cash	 flows	 consisting	 of	 interest	 and	 scheduled	 and	
unscheduled	 principal	 payments.	 	 CMHC	 makes	 principal	 and	 interest	 payments	 in	 the	 event	 of	 any	 MBS	 default	 by	 the	
issuer,	thus	fulfilling	the	Timely	Payment	guarantee	to	investors.		All	MBS	issuers	(including	the	Company)	are	required	to	
remit	scheduled	mortgage	principal	and	interest	payments	to	Computershare,	the	designated	Central	Payor	and	Transfer	
Agent	(“CPTA”)	for	the	program,	even	if	these	mortgage	payments	have	not	been	collected	from	mortgagors.		Similarly,	at	
the	maturity	of	the	MBS	pools	that	have	been	issued	by	the	Company,	any	outstanding	principal	must	be	paid	to	the	CPTA.		
If	the	Company	fails	to	make	a	scheduled	principal	and	interest	payment	to	CPTA,	CMHC	may	enforce	the	assignment	of	
the	 mortgages	 included	 in	 all	 MBS	 pools	 in	 addition	 to	 other	 assets	 backing	 the	 MBS	 issued.	 	 In	 the	 case	 of	 mortgage	
defaults,	 MCAN	 is	 required	 to	 make	 scheduled	 principal	 and	 interest	 payments	 to	 the	 CPTA	 until	 legal	 enforcement	
proceedings	are	terminated	at	which	time	MCAN	is	required	to	transfer	the	full	amount	of	any	outstanding	principal	to	the	
CPTA	 as	 part	 of	 the	 Timely	 Payment	 obligation	 and	 then	 place	 the	 mortgage/property	 through	 the	 insurance	 claims	
process	 to	 recover	 any	 losses.	 	 These	 defaults	 may	 result	 in	 cash	 flow	 timing	 mismatches	 that	 may	 marginally	 increase	
funding	and	liquidity	risks.			

During	2022,	MCAN	securitized	$426,217	insured	residential	mortgages	through	the	market	MBS	and	CMB	programs	(2021	
-	$723,514).

Other	accounting	considerations

The	primary	risks	associated	with	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program	are	prepayment,	liquidity	and	funding	risk,	
including	the	requirement	to	fund	100%	of	any	cash	shortfall	related	to	the	above-noted	Timely	Payment	obligation.	Please	
refer	to	the	shaded	sections	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A	where	these	risks	are	discussed	further.

Transferred	financial	assets	that	are	not	derecognized	in	their	entirety

Since	 MCAN	 neither	 transfers	 nor	 retains	 substantially	 all	 of	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	 ownership	 on	 sale	 and	 retains	
significant	continuing	involvement	through	the	provision	of	the	Timely	Payment	obligation	with	respect	to	the	majority	of	
the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 residential	 mortgage	 CMB	 program	 sale	 transactions,	 MCAN	 continues	 to	 recognize	 the	
securitized	mortgages	(Note	12)	and	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	(Note	17)	on	its	consolidated	balance	sheet.	

-	98	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Transferred	 financial	 assets	 that	 are	 derecognized	 in	 their	 entirety	 but	 where	 the	 Company	 has	 a	 continuing	
involvement

MCAN	securitizes	insured	multi	family	mortgages	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program,	and	in	some	cases,	
sells	MBS	and	the	associated	interest-only	strips	to	third	parties.		In	these	instances,	where	MCAN	transfers	control	of	the	
asset	 or	 substantially	 all	 risks	 and	 rewards	 on	 sale,	 MCAN	 derecognizes	 the	 mortgages	 from	 its	 consolidated	 balance	
sheets.	MCAN’s	continuing	involvement	is	the	ongoing	obligation	in	its	role	as	MBS	issuer	to	service	the	mortgages	and	
MBS	until	maturity.

In	 these	 circumstances,	 the	 derecognized	 MBS	 balance	 related	 to	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 CMB	 program	 are	 not	
reflected	as	an	asset	or	liability	on	MCAN’s	consolidated	balance	sheets.		The	derecognized	MBS	mature	as	follows:		

2025

2026

2029

2030

Total

At	December	31,	2022

$	

15,341	 $	

8,429	 $	

13,281	 $	

32,997	 $	

70,048	

12. Mortgages	-	Securitized	

(a)	 Summary

At	December	31,	2022
At	December	31,	2021

(b)	 Mortgages	by	risk	rating

Gross
Principal

Allowance

Stage	1

Total

Net	
Principal

$	 1,751,303	 $	
$	 1,583,702	 $	

—	 $	
5	 $	

—	 $	 1,751,303	
5	 $	 1,583,697	

The	Company’s	internal	risk	rating	system	involves	judgment	and	combines	multiple	factors	to	arrive	at	a	borrower-specific	
score	to	assess	the	borrower’s	probability	of	default	and	ultimately	classify	the	mortgage	into	one	of	the	categories	listed	
in	 the	 table	 below.	 	 For	 residential	 mortgages,	 these	 factors	 include,	 but	 are	 not	 limited	 to,	 the	 loan	 to	 value	 ratio,	 the	
borrower’s	ability	to	service	debt,	property	location	and	credit	score.		For	a	definition	of	internal	risk	ratings,	refer	to	Note	
7.			

The	table	below	shows	the	credit	quality	of	the	Company’s	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	Company’s	internal	
risk	rating	system	and	stage	classification.		The	Company’s	policy	that	outlines	whether	ECLs	are	calculated	on	an	impaired	
or	performing	basis	is	discussed	in	Note	4.

At	December	31

2022

2021

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Insured	Performing
Monitored/Arrears
Impaired/Default

$	1,654,140	 $	 93,724	 $	

803	
—	

2,086	
—	

$	1,654,943	 $	 95,810	 $	

(c)	 Mortgage	allowances

—	 $	1,747,864	 $	1,506,925	 $	 71,907	 $	
—	
550	
550	 $	1,751,303	 $	1,510,686	 $	 73,011	 $	

3,761	
—	

1,104	
—	

2,889	
550	

—	 $	1,578,832	
—	
4,865	
—	
—	
—	 $	1,583,697	

The	allowance	for	credit	losses	on	the	securitized	portfolio	at	December	31,	2022	was	$nil	(December	31,	2021	-	$5).		The	
recovery	of	credit	losses	recorded	during	2022	was	$5	(2021	-	recovery	of	credit	losses	of	$20).

(d)		 Mortgage	arrears

Securitized	mortgages	past	due	but	not	impaired	are	as	follows:

At	December	31,	2022
At	December	31,	2021

$	
$	

1,641	 $	
4,674	 $	

1,248	 $	
191	 $	

—	 $	
—	 $	

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

Total

2,889	
4,865	

-	99	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Impaired	securitized	mortgages	are	as	follows:

At	December	31

Ontario
Atlantic	Provinces

(e)		 Geographic	analysis

At	December	31

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

(f)		 Other	information

2022

447	 $	
103	
550	 $	

$	
$	
$	

2022

2021

$	

$	

1,514,305	
139,420	
57,828	
7,896	
22,817	
9,037	
1,751,303	

	86.4	% $	
	8.0	% 	
	3.3	% 	
	0.5	% 	
	1.3	% 	
	0.5	% 	
	100.0	% $	

1,372,801	
112,500	
54,371	
10,347	
23,244	
10,434	
1,583,697	

2021

—	
—	
—	

	86.6	%
	7.1	%
	3.4	%
	0.7	%
	1.5	%
	0.7	%
	100.0	%

Capitalized	 transaction	 costs	 are	 included	 in	 mortgages	 and	 are	 amortized	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 the	
unamortized	capitalized	transaction	cost	balance	was	$11,268	(December	31,	2021	-	$12,380).

The	 fair	 value	 of	 the	 securitized	 mortgage	 portfolio	 at	 December	 31,	 2022	 was	 $1,675,759	 (December	 31,	 2021	 -	
$1,603,120).

Other	 assets	 of	 $9,722	 at	 December	 31,	 2022	 (December	 31,	 2021	 -	 $8,771)	 includes	 interest-only	 strips	 of	 $1,325	
(December	31,	2021	-	$1,593)	from	the	Company’s	CMB	insured	multi	family	securitizations.	

13.		Derivative	Financial	Instruments

The	 Company	 enters	 into	 Government	 of	 Canada	 bond	 forward	 contracts	 to	 hedge	 interest	 rate	 risk	 arising	 from	 the	
impact	of	(i)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	insured	residential	mortgages	are	funded	and	the	time	that	
these	mortgages	are	securitized;	and	(ii)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	term	deposit	funding	is	forecasted	
to	be	required	and	the	time	that	the	actual	funding	occurs.		Realized	gains	or	losses	on	these	derivatives	are	reclassified	to	
interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	and	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	on	the	consolidated	statements	
of	income	over	the	expected	life	of	the	underlying	hedged	item.			

At	December	31,	2022,	the	Company	had	no	derivative	financial	instruments	outstanding	(December	31,	2021	-	nil).

The	following	table	presents	the	effects	of	cash	flow	hedges	entered	into	during	the	year	on	the	consolidated	statements	
of	income	and	the	consolidated	statements	of	comprehensive	income:

At	December	31

Liabilities	-	Interest	Rate	Risk

Change	in	value	of	hedged	item	for	ineffectiveness	measurement
Change	in	value	of	hedging	item	for	ineffectiveness	measurement
Hedge	Ineffectiveness

Hedging	losses	recognized	in	OCI
Amount	reclassified	from	cash	flow	hedge	reserve	to	net	income	
Effect	on	OCI

2022

2021

$	

$	

178	 $	
(178)	 	
—	

(178)	 	
2	
(176)	 $	

—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	

-	100	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

The	following	table	provides	a	reconciliation	of	OCI	related	to	cash	flow	hedges	entered	into	during	the	year:	

At	December	31

2022

2021

Liabilities	-	Interest	Rate	Risk

Cash	flow	hedge	reserve	at	the	beginning	of	the	year
OCI
Cash	Flow	Hedge	Reserve	at	the	End	of	the	Year

OCI	on	designated	hedges
OCI	on	de-designated	hedges

Derivative-Related	Risks

$	

$	

$	
$	

—	 $	

(176)	 	
176	 $	

(176)	 $	
—	 $	

—	
—	
—	

—	
—	

The	potential	for	derivatives	to	increase	or	decrease	in	value	as	a	result	of	changes	in	relevant	factors,	such	as	interest	rate	
changes	 is	 referred	 to	 as	 market	 risk.	 Credit	 risk	 on	 derivatives,	 also	 known	 as	 counterparty	 credit	 risk,	 is	 the	 risk	 of	 a	
financial	 loss	 occurring	 as	 a	 result	 of	 the	 failure	 of	 a	 counterparty	 to	 meet	 its	 obligation	 to	 the	 Company.	 The	 risks	 are	
actively	monitored	and	managed	by	the	Company.

14. Term	Deposits	

At	December	31

Maturity	Date
Within	3	Months
>	3	Months	to	1	Year
>	1	to	3	Years
>	3	to	5	Years

2022

2021

$	

$	

171,543	 $	
760,203	
691,343	
196,741	
1,819,830	 $	

115,016	
717,288	
556,155	
272,533	
1,660,992	

The	estimated	fair	value	of	term	deposits	at	December	31,	2022	was	$1,792,257	(December	31,	2021	-	$1,661,368)	and	is	
determined	by	discounting	the	contractual	cash	flows	using	market	interest	rates	currently	offered	for	deposits	of	similar	
remaining	maturities.

15.		Income	Taxes	

The	composition	of	the	provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes	is	as	follows:

Years	Ended	December	31

Income	before	income	taxes
Statutory	rate	of	tax	1

Tax	provision	(recovery)	before	the	following:

Provision	related	to	income	subject	to	tax	in	subsidiaries

2022

2021

55,066	

$	

63,965	

	0	%

	0	%

$	

—	
(288)	
(288)	 $	

—	
(397)	
(397)	

$	

$	

$	

1	MCAN	is	subject	to	tax	at	a	statutory	tax	rate	of	38%	to	the	extent	that	it	does	not	pay	sufficient	dividends	to	eliminate	its	taxable	income.	As	MCAN	has	historically	paid	sufficient	
dividends	such	that	it	does	not	have	taxable	income,	a	0%	tax	rate	is	used	above.

Years	Ended	December	31

Current	tax	

Current	tax	provision

Deferred	tax	provision	(recovery)

Relating	to	loss	carry	forward	benefit
Other

2022

2021

(84)	 $	

86	

(239)	 	
35	
(204)	 	
(288)	 $	

(402)	
(81)	
(483)	
(397)	

$	

$	

-	101	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

A	summary	of	temporary	differences	by	type	is	as	follows:

At	December	31

Deferred	tax	assets

Loss	carry	forward	benefit
Other

2022

2021

$	

$	

786	 $	
309	
1,095	 $	

547	
344	
891	

At	December	31,	2022,	deferred	tax	assets	and	liabilities	were	assessed	for	each	entity	and	are	presented	as	deferred	tax	
assets	 of	 $1,095	 (December	 31,	 2021	 -	 $891)	 and	 deferred	 tax	 liabilities	 of	 $nil	 (December	 31,	 2021	 -	 $nil)	 on	 the	
consolidated	balance	sheets.

The	loss	carry	forward	benefit	reflected	in	the	deferred	tax	asset	relates	to	losses	in	subsidiaries	to	which	the	Company	has	
attributed	a	future	benefit.

At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 the	 Company	 has	 loss	 carry	 forward	 amounts	 in	 the	 non-consolidated	 MIC	 entity	 of	 $2,804	
(December	 31,	 2021	 -	 $5,609),	 the	 benefit	 of	 which	 has	 not	 been	 recorded	 in	 deferred	 tax	 assets.	 	 This	 balance	 only	
includes	assessed	fiscal	years.		The	tax	loss	carry	forward	amounts	expire	beginning	in	2034.

16. Other	Liabilities	

At	December	31

Accounts	payable	and	accrued	charges
Premises	lease	liability
Dividends	payable

2022

9,078	 $	
2,070	
11,468	
22,616	 $	

2021

8,637	
2,426	
10,071	
21,134	

$	

$	

During	2022,	the	Company	recognized	$80	(2021	-	$92)	of	interest	expense	and	$436	(2021	-	$436)	of	payments	relating	to	
the	premises	lease	liability.

The	maturity	of	the	premises	lease	liability	is	as	follows:

At	December	31
Within	1	year
>	1	to	5	years
Total	premises	lease	liability

17.		Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization	

Total	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	mature	as	follows:

At	December	31

2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027

$	

$	

2022
370	
1,700	
2,070	

2022

2021

—	 $	

52,590	
167,671	
520,989	
635,435	
363,703	
1,740,388	 $	

59,058	
64,355	
207,111	
577,081	
686,536	
—	
1,594,141	

$	

$	

-	102	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

18. Share	Capital	

At	December	31

Balance,	January	1
Issued

Dividend	reinvestment	plan
At-the-market	program
Rights	offerings
Stock	dividend
Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan

Balance,	December	31

2022

Number
of	Shares

Share
Capital

2021

Number
of	Shares

Share
Capital

29,620,939	 $	

315,339	

24,727,145	 $	

234,635	

458,781	
236,600	
2,450,407	
1,522,308	
16,669	
34,305,704	 $	

7,376	
4,116	
34,112	
28,750	
293	
389,986	

358,219	
—	
3,281,196	
1,223,499	
30,880	
29,620,939	 $	

5,842	
—	
53,218	
21,096	
548	
315,339	

The	authorized	share	capital	of	the	Company	consists	of	unlimited	common	shares	with	no	par	value.		

The	Company	issues	shares	under	the	dividend	reinvestment	plan	(“DRIP”)	out	of	treasury	at	the	weighted	average	trading	
price	for	the	five	days	preceding	such	issue	less	a	discount	of	2%.		

On	February	22,	2022	(2021	-	February	23,	2021),	the	Board	declared	a	special	stock	dividend	of	$0.97	per	share	(2021	-	
$0.85	per	share)	paid	on	March	31,	2022	(2021	-	March	31,	2021)	to	shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2022	(2021	-	
March	15,	2021).		The	Company	issued	$28,750	(2021	-	$21,096)	in	common	shares	out	of	treasury	to	shareholders	(with	
fractional	 shares	 paid	 in	 cash)	 at	 the	 weighted	 average	 trading	 price	 for	 the	 five	 days	 preceding	 the	 record	 date	 of	
$18.9326	(2021	-	$17.3178).	

In	 2021,	 the	 Company	 filed	 a	 Prospectus	 Supplement	 to	 its	 Base	 Shelf	 prospectus	 establishing	 an	 at-the-market	 equity	
program	(“ATM	Program”)	to	issue	up	to	$30,000	common	shares	to	the	public	from	time	to	time	over	a	2	year	period	at	
the	 market	 prices	 prevailing	 at	 the	 time	 of	 sale.	 The	 volume	 and	 timing	 of	 distributions	 under	 the	 ATM	 Program	 are	
determined	at	MCAN’s	sole	discretion.		The	Company	began	issuing	shares	under	the	ATM	Program	in	2022.		During	2022,	
the	Company	sold	236,600	common	shares	at	a	weighted	average	price	of	$17.88	for	gross	proceeds	of	$4,231	and	net	
proceeds	of	$4,116	including	$85	of	agent	commission	paid	and	$30	of	other	share	issuance	costs	under	the	ATM	Program.

On	November	17,	2022,	the	Company	announced	a	rights	offering	that	closed	on	December	22,	2022.	The	Company	issued	
2,450,407	common	shares	out	of	treasury	to	shareholders	at	a	price	of	$14.00	per	common	share.	Total	proceeds	net	of	
share	issuance	costs	of	$193	was	$34,112.

For	details	on	the	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan,	refer	to	Note	23.		

The	Company	had	no	potentially	dilutive	instruments	at	December	31,	2022	or	December	31,	2021.

19. Dividends	

On	February	23,	2023,	the	Board	declared	a	quarterly	regular	cash	dividend	of	$0.36	per	share	to	be	paid	on	March	31,	
2023	to	shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2023.

20. Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities	

Years	Ended	December	31

Net	realized	gain	(loss)	on	marketable	securities
Net	unrealized	gain	(loss)	on	marketable	securities
Net	unrealized	gain	(loss)	on	non-marketable	securities

2022

2021

$	

(1,786)	 $	

(10,297)	 	

9	

$	

(12,074)	 $	

3,845	
10,918	
—	
14,763	

For	the	year	ended	December	31,	2022,	proceeds	from	disposition	in	the	Company’s	REIT	portfolio	were	$4,365	(2021	-	
$16,617),	resulting	in	a	$1,786	realized	loss	(2021	-	$3,845	realized	gain).		During	2022,	the	realized	loss	related	to	one	REIT	
that	had	a	mandatory	corporate	action	resulting	in	privatization.	

-	103	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

21. Mortgage	Expenses	

Corporate	assets

Years	Ended	December	31

Mortgage	servicing	expense
Letter	of	credit	expense
Other	mortgage	expenses

2022

2021

$	

$	

4,877	 $	
748	
712	
6,337	 $	

3,695	
776	
798	
5,269	

Letter	of	credit	expense	relates	to	outstanding	letters	of	credit	under	the	Company’s	credit	facility,	discussed	in	Note	24.

Securitization	assets

At	December	31,	2022,	mortgage	expenses	associated	with	securitization	assets	of	$4,084	(2021	-	$3,396)	consist	primarily	
of	mortgage	servicing	expenses.

22. Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses	

Years	Ended	December	31

Corporate	portfolio:

Stage	1	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	2	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	3	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	impaired	mortgages

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

Securitized	portfolio:

Stage	1	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	2	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages

Recovery	of	credit	losses

23. Related	Party	Disclosures	

Transactions	with	MCAP

Note

2022

2021

7
7
7

12
12

$	

$	

(1,274)	 $	
189	
21	
(1,064)	 	

1,041	
(453)	
(108)	
480	

(5)	 	
—	
(5)	 $	

(18)	
(2)	
(20)	

In	2022,	the	Company	entered	into	related	party	transactions	with	MCAP	as	follows:

•
•
•

•

•

Purchase	of	mortgage	origination	and	administration	services	of	$6,176	(2021	-	$5,014)
Purchase	of	uninsured	residential	mortgages	of	$8,331	(2021	-	$31,656)
Purchase	of	construction	loans	of	$154,962	(2021	-	$41,383)	and	sale	of	construction	loans	at	par	of	$155,799	
(2021	-	$45,690)	with	no	gain	or	loss	on	sale.
The	Company	has	an	agreement	with	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership,	a	wholly	owned	subsidiary	of	MCAP,	
whereby	 the	 Company	 can	 sell	 to	 MCAP	 Securities	 Limited	 Partnership	
insured	 residential	 mortgage	
commitments.	 	 The	 Company	 sold	 commitments	 of	 $227,949	 (2021	 -	 $76,179)	 under	 this	 agreement	 and	
received	 revenue	 of	 $2,535	 (2021	 -	 $853)	 recorded	 in	 interest	 on	 cash	 and	 other	 income	on	 the	 consolidated	
statements	of	income.
On	 November	 3,	 2021,	 the	 Company	 obtained	 a	 loan	 with	 reference	 to	 the	 fair	 value	 of	 a	 pool	 of	 insured	
residential	 mortgages	 from	 MCAP	 Securities	 Limited	 Partnership.	 At	 December	 31,	 2021,	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	
the	loan	payable	was	$41,205.	On	January	27,	2022,	the	Company	settled	the	loan	with	MCAP	Securities	Limited	
Partnership	at	the	same	referenced	fair	value	price	of	the	same	pool	of	insured	residential	mortgages.	Interest	
on	the	loan	is	included	in	interest	on	loans	payable	on	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

All	related	party	transactions	noted	above	were	in	the	normal	course	of	business.

Compensation

Key	 management	 personnel	 of	 the	 Company	 consist	 of	 individuals	 that	 have	 authority	 and	 accountability	 for	 planning,	
directing	 and	 controlling	 the	 activities	 of	 the	 Company,	 directly	 or	 indirectly.	 	 Key	 management	 personnel	 include	 the	
members	of	the	Board.

-	104	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

The	compensation	of	key	management	personnel	is	as	follows:

Years	Ended	December	31

Short	term	employee	benefits	(salaries,	benefits	and	director	fees)
Share-based	payments	(RSU,	PSU)

Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan

2022

5,903	 $	
974	
6,877	 $	

2021

4,674	
800	
5,474	

$	

$	

The	Company	has	an	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan	(the	“Share	Purchase	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	can	approve	loans	to	
senior	 management	 for	 the	 purpose	 of	 purchasing	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares.	 The	 maximum	 amount	 of	 loans	
approved	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	is	limited	to	10%	of	the	issued	and	outstanding	common	shares.		

Dividend	 distributions	 on	 the	 common	 shares	 are	 used	 to	 reduce	 the	 principal	 balance	 of	 the	 loans	 as	 follows:	 50%	 of	
regular	distributions;	75%	of	capital	gain	distributions.		Common	shares	are	issued	out	of	treasury	for	the	Share	Purchase	
Plan.		The	granting	of	awards	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	may	only	be	done	before	a	black-out	period	begins	or	after	
the	sixth	day	following	the	end	of	a	black-out	period.

At	December	31,	2022,	$2,276	of	loans	were	outstanding	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	(December	31,	2021	-	$2,088).		
During	2022,	the	Company	advanced	new	loans	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	of	$415	(2021	-	$788).	The	loans	under	the	
Share	Purchase	Plan	bore	interest	at	7.45%	at	December	31,	2022	(December	31,	2021	-	3.45%)	which	represents	prime	
plus	 1%	 and	 have	 a	 five-year	 term.	 	 The	 shares	 are	 pledged	 as	 security	 for	 the	 loans	 and	 had	 a	 fair	 value	 of	 $2,617	 at	
December	31,	2022	(December	31,	2021	-	$2,962).	In	2022,	MCAN	recognized	$105	of	interest	income	(2021	-	$66)	on	the	
Share	Purchase	Plan	loans.

Employee	Share	Ownership	Plan

The	Company	has	an	Employee	Share	Ownership	Plan	whereby	employees	can	elect	to	purchase	common	shares	of	the	
Company	up	to	6%	of	their	annual	earnings.	The	Company	matches	50%	of	each	employee’s	contribution	amount.	During	
each	pay	period,	all	contributions	are	used	by	the	plan’s	trustee	to	purchase	the	common	shares	in	the	open	market.	The	
common	 shares	 acquired	 with	 the	 Company’s	 contributions	 fully	 vest	 immediately.	 The	 Company’s	 contributions	 are	
expensed	as	paid	and	totalled	$199	for	2022	(2021	-	$191).

Share	Unit	Plans

Deferred	Share	Units	Plan	

The	 Company	 has	 a	 Deferred	 Share	 Units	 Plan	 (the	 “DSU	 Plan”)	 whereby	 the	 Board	 grants	 units	 under	 the	 DSU	 Plan	 to	
certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“DSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	value	to	one	
common	share	of	the	Company.		The	DSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	cash	for	each	unit	following	their	individual	
retirement	or	termination	dates,	whichever	is	earlier.		The	individual	unit	values	are	based	on	the	average	market	value	of	
the	Company’s	common	shares	for	the	five	days	preceding	the	retirement/termination	date.		During	2022	and	2021,	there	
were	no	DSU	Plan	units	outstanding.

Restricted	Share	Units	Plan	

The	Company	has	a	Restricted	Share	Units	Plan	(the	“RSU	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	grants	units	under	the	RSU	Plan	to	
certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“RSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	value	to	one	
common	share	of	the	Company.		The	RSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	cash	for	each	unit	three	years	subsequent	to	
the	awarding	of	the	units	subject	to	continued	employment	with	the	Company.		The	individual	unit	values	are	based	on	the	
value	of	the	Company’s	common	shares	at	the	time	of	payment.		In	addition,	the	RSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	
dividend	distributions	in	the	form	of	additional	units.		All	RSU	units	vest	after	three	years.	

During	2022,	the	Company	paid	the	RSU	Participants	$634	(2021	-	$37)	upon	vesting	of	32,697	RSU	Plan	units	(2021	-	2,135	
units).		

Performance	Share	Units	Plan

The	Company	has	established	a	Performance	Share	Units	Plan	(the	“PSU	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	grants	units	under	the	
PSU	Plan	to	certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“PSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	
value	to	one	common	share	of	the	Company.		Issuances	prior	to	2019	vest	three	years	subsequent	to	the	awarding	of	the	
units	subject	to	continued	employment	with	the	Company.	Units	issued	in	2019	and	thereafter	vest	annually	over	a	three	
year	period,	however	these	units	are	not	payable	until	three	years	from	the	issuance	date.		The	individual	unit	values	are	

-	105	-

	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

based	 on	 the	 value	 of	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares	 at	 the	 time	 of	 payment.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 PSU	 Participants	 are	
entitled	to	receive	dividend	distributions	in	the	form	of	additional	units.		At	the	time	of	vesting,	a	“Performance	Factor”	of	
0-200%	is	applied	to	the	number	of	units	awarded	which	is	based	on	earnings	per	share	and	other	performance	metrics	in	
the	years	subsequent	to	the	grant	date.	

The	 units	 granted	 under	 the	 PSU	 Plan	 may	 be	 either	 PSU	 units	 or	 Performance	 Deferred	 Share	 Units	 (“PDSU	 units”).		
Holders	of	PSU	units	issued	prior	to	2019	are	paid	in	cash	at	the	time	of	vesting.		Holders	of	PSU	units	issued	in	2019	and	
thereafter	are	paid	in	cash	three	years	from	the	issuance	date.		Holders	of	PDSU	units	are	paid	in	cash	at	their	individual	
retirement	 or	 termination,	 whichever	 is	 earlier,	 provided	 that	 the	 units	 have	 vested.	 	 Additionally,	 the	 PDSU	 units	 earn	
dividends	subsequent	to	vesting	until	the	retirement	or	termination,	whichever	is	earlier.

During	 2022,	 the	 Company	 paid	 the	 PSU	 Participants	 $696	 (2021	 -	 $nil)	 upon	 vesting	 of	 31,322	 PSU	 Plan	 units	 (2021	 -	
9,743).		At	December	31,	2022	and	2021,	the	Company	recorded	a	liability	on	all	outstanding	units	as	it	expected	to	payout	
on	these	units.		

Activity	related	to	the	RSU	Plan	and	PSU	Plan	is	as	follows:		

At	December	31

Units	outstanding,	beginning	of	year

New	units	granted

Units	issued	as	dividends

Units	vested

Units	forfeited

Units	outstanding,	end	of	year

Compensation	expense	for	the	year

Outstanding	liability,	end	of	year

24. Credit	Facilities	

2022

RSU

2021

PSU

RSU

PSU

	 102,440	

32,808	

12,792	

86,280	

41,799	

11,676	

78,314	

29,813	

10,898	

70,290	

29,863	

8,863	

(32,697)	 	

(31,322)	 	

(2,135)	 	

(9,743)	

(10,349)	 	

(8,093)	 	

(14,450)	 	

(12,993)	

	 104,994	

	 100,340	

	 102,440	

86,280	

$	

$	

524	 $	

940	 $	

313	 $	

555	 $	

648	

883	 $	

1,004	 $	

1,182	

On	 April	 13,	 2022,	 the	 Company	 revised	 and	 increased	 its	 facility	 from	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 to	 be	 a	
secured	 demand	 revolver	 facility	 bearing	 interest	 at	 prime	 plus	 0.25%	 (December	 31,	 2021	 -	 prime	 plus	 0.75%),	 with	 a	
facility	limit	of	$220,000	(December	31,	2021	-	$120,000).		The	facility	is	due	and	payable	upon	demand.		At	December	31,	
2022,	the	outstanding	loan	principal	payable	was	$nil	(December	31,	2021	-	$10,046).		

Under	the	facility,	there	is	a	sublimit	for	issued	letters	of	credit.		Letters	of	credit	have	a	term	of	up	to	one	year	from	the	
date	of	issuance,	plus	a	renewal	clause	providing	for	an	automatic	one-year	extension	at	the	maturity	date	subject	to	the	
bank’s	option	to	cancel	by	written	notice	at	least	30	days	prior	to	the	letters	of	credit	expiry	date.		The	letters	of	credit	are	
for	the	purpose	of	supporting	developer	obligations	to	municipalities	in	conjunction	with	residential	construction	loans.	If	
the	developer	defaults	in	its	obligation	to	the	municipalities,	the	municipalities	may	draw	on	the	letters	of	credit,	in	which	
case	 the	 Company	 is	 obligated	 to	 fund	 the	 letters	 of	 credit.	 At	 December	 31,	 2022,	 there	 were	 letters	 of	 credit	 in	 the	
amount	 of	 $47,988	 issued	 (December	 31,	 2021	 -	 $45,564)	 and	 additional	 letters	 of	 credit	 in	 the	 amount	 of	 $25,965	
committed	but	not	issued	(December	31,	2021	-	$11,795).

The	 Company	 has	 an	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 that	 enables	 the	 Company	 to	 execute	
repurchase	agreements	for	liquidity	purposes.		This	facility	allows	the	Company	to	encumber	certain	eligible	securities	for	
financing	purposes.		As	part	of	the	agreement,	the	Company	may	sell	assets	to	the	counterparty	at	a	specified	price	with	an	
agreement	to	repurchase	at	a	specified	future	date.		The	interest	rate	on	the	borrowings	is	driven	by	market	spot	rates	at	
the	time	of	borrowing.		At	December	31,	2022,	the	outstanding	facility	balance	was	$nil	(December	31,	2021	-	$nil).		

The	 Company	 has	 a	 demand	 loan	 credit	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 for	 a	 $100,000	 senior	
secured	 mortgage	 warehouse	 facility	(December	 31,	2021	 -	 $50,000)	 at	 either	 prime	 plus	 0.05%	 or	 bankers’	 acceptance	
rate	plus	1.05%.		The	facility	is	used	to	fund	insured	residential	mortgages	prior	to	securitization	activities.		At	December	
31,	2022,	the	outstanding	loan	principal	payable	was	$6,370	(December	31,	2021	-	$47,290).	

-	106	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

25. Capital	Management	

The	Company’s	primary	capital	management	objectives	are	to	maintain	sufficient	capital	for	regulatory	purposes	and	to	
earn	 acceptable	 and	 sustainable	 risk-weighted	 returns.	 Through	 the	 Company’s	 risk	 management	 and	 corporate	
governance	framework,	assessments	of	current	and	projected	asset	growth,	economic	conditions,	housing	market	activity,	
the	 interest	 rate	 environment	 and	 changes	 to	 credit	 quality	 are	 made	 to	 determine	 appropriate	 levels	 of	 capital.	 	 The	
Company	expects	to	pay	out	all	of	MCAN’s	non-consolidated	taxable	income	over	time	through	dividends	subject	to	final	
review	 and	 declaration	 by	 the	 Board.	 	 Capital	 growth	 is	 achieved	 through	 retained	 earnings,	 the	 DRIP,	 Executive	 Share	
Purchase	Plan,	rights	offerings,	public	share	offerings	and	stock	dividends.		Our	capital	management	is	primarily	driven	by	
the	guidelines	set	out	by	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.		

For	further	information,	refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

Regulatory	capital

As	a	Loan	Company	under	the	Trust	Act,	OSFI	oversees	the	adequacy	of	the	Company’s	capital.		For	this	purpose,	OSFI	has	
imposed	minimum	capital	to	risk-weighted	asset	ratios	and	a	minimum	leverage	ratio.		OSFI	expects	all	federally	regulated	
financial	institutions	to	meet	the	minimum	capital	to	risk-weighted	asset	ratios	of	7%	common	equity	tier	1	capital,	8.5%	
tier	1	capital	and	10.5%	total	capital.	

For	further	information	on	the	Company’s	regulatory	capital	management,	refer	to	the	“Regulatory	Capital”	sub-section	of	
the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

At	December	31

Regulatory	ratios	(OSFI)

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus		
Retained	earnings
Cash	flow	hedge	reserve
Deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Eligible	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	3
Common	Equity	Tier	1	and	Tier	1	Capital	3		(A)
Tier	2	Capital	3
Total	Capital	3

Total	exposures/Regulatory	assets

Consolidated	assets
Less:	deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Other	adjustments	2
Total	on-balance	sheet	exposures

Mortgage	and	investment	funding	commitments

Less:	conversion	to	credit	equivalent	amount	(50%)

Letters	of	credit

Less:	conversion	to	credit	equivalent	amount	(50%)

Off-balance	sheet	items

$	

$	

$	

2022

2021

389,986	 $	
510	
98,990	
(176)	
(57,201)	
357	
432,466	
5,192	
437,658	 $	

4,078,676	 $	
(57,201)	
2,994	
4,024,469	

704,139	
(352,070)	
47,988	
(23,994)	
376,063	

315,339	
510	
117,409	
—	
(52,734)	
1,258	
381,782	
5,381	
387,163	

3,808,070	
(52,734)	
1,760	
3,757,096	

558,511	
(279,256)	
45,564	
(22,782)	
302,037	

Total	exposures/Regulatory	assets	(B)

$	

4,400,532	 $	

4,059,133	

Leverage	ratio	(A	/	B)

	9.83	%

	9.41	%

1	The	deduction	for	the	equity	investment	in	MCAP	is	equal	to	the	equity	investment	balance	less	10%	of	shareholders’	equity	and	eligible	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances.	
2	Certain	items,	such	as	negative	cash	balances,	are	excluded	from	total	exposures	but	included	in	consolidated	assets.
3	Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	
transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	
in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	
December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	was	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	is	set	at	25%	in	fiscal	2022.		

-	107	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Income	tax	capital

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	the	Company	is	limited	to	an	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	of	5:1	(or	an	income	tax	
assets	to	capital	ratio	of	6:1),	based	on	the	non-consolidated	balance	sheet	in	the	MIC	entity	measured	at	its	tax	value.		For	
further	information	on	the	Company’s	income	tax	capital	management,	refer	to	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sub-section	of	
the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

Other	Capital	Management	Activity	

In	 conjunction	 with	 the	 annual	 strategic	 planning	 and	 budgeting	 process,	 the	 Company	 completes	 an	 Internal	 Capital	
Adequacy	Assessment	Process	(“ICAAP”)	in	order	to	ensure	that	it	has	sufficient	capital	to	support	its	business	plan	and	risk	
appetite.	The	ICAAP	assesses	the	capital	necessary	to	support	the	various	inherent	risks	that	the	Company	faces,	including	
liquidity	 and	 funding,	 credit,	 interest	 rate,	 market,	 operational,	 regulatory	 compliance,	 strategic	 and	 reputational	 risks.		
The	Company’s	business	plan	is	also	stress-tested	under	various	adverse	scenarios	to	determine	the	impact	on	results	from	
operations	and	financial	condition.		The	ICAAP	is	reviewed	by	both	management	and	the	Board	and	is	submitted	to	OSFI	
annually.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 Company	 performs	 stress	 testing	 on	 its	 internal	 forecasts	 for	 capital	 adequacy	 on	 a	 quarterly	
basis,	and	the	results	of	such	testing	are	reported	to	the	Board.

26. Financial	Instruments	

The	 majority	 of	 the	 Company’s	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 consists	 of	 financial	 instruments,	 and	 the	 majority	 of	 net	
income	 is	 derived	 from	 the	 related	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses.	 	 Financial	 instruments	 include	 cash	 and	 cash	
equivalents,	cash	held	in	trust,	marketable	securities,	mortgages,	non-marketable	securities,	other	loans,	financial	liabilities	
from	securitization,	term	deposits	and	demand	loans	payable.

To	measure	financial	instruments	that	are	carried	at	fair	value	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets,	or	for	which	fair	value	is	
disclosed,	the	following	fair	value	hierarchy	is	used	based	on	the	inputs	to	the	valuation:

Level	1:	Quoted	market	prices	observed	in	active	markets	for	identical	assets	and	liabilities.
Level	2:	Directly	or	indirectly	observable	inputs	for	the	assets	or	liabilities	not	included	in	Level	1.
Level	3:	Unobservable	market	inputs.

Financial	instruments	are	classified	at	the	lowest	level	of	the	hierarchy	for	which	a	significant	input	has	been	used.	The	fair	
value	hierarchy	requires	the	use	of	observable	market	inputs	whenever	obtainable.	

There	were	no	transfers	between	levels	during	the	years	ended	December	31,	2022	and	2021.	

The	 following	 tables	 summarize	 the	 fair	 values	 of	 financial	 assets	 measured	 at	 FVPL	 and	 financial	 assets	 and	 liabilities	
measured	at	amortized	cost	for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed.	

-	108	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

At	December	31,	2022

Level	1

Level	2

Level	3

Total

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	 $	

—	 $	

52,642	
1,022	
8,714	
9,462	
3,750	
8,962	
1,745	
2,400	
2,400	
3,806	
2,325	
97,228	 $	

53,743	 $	
52,642	
1,022	
8,714	
9,462	
3,750	
8,962	
1,745	
2,400	
2,400	
3,806	
2,325	
150,971	 $	

Carrying	
Value

53,743	
52,642	
1,022	
8,714	
9,462	
3,750	
8,962	
1,745	
2,400	
2,400	
3,806	
2,325	
150,971	

—	 $	

78,210	 $	

78,210	
—	 $	
1,939,494	
—	
2,276	
—	
34,531	
—	
—	
1,751,303	
—	 $	 3,617,650	 $	 3,730,391	 $	 3,805,814	

1,939,615	
2,276	
34,531	
1,675,759	

1,939,615	
2,276	
—	
1,675,759	

—	 $	 1,792,257	 $	 1,792,257	 $	 1,819,830	
6,532	
—	
22,616	
—	
1,740,388	
—	
—	 $	 3,463,097	 $	 3,463,097	 $	 3,589,366	

6,532	
22,616	
1,641,692	

6,532	
22,616	
1,641,692	

$	

Assets	measured	at	FVPL
Marketable	securities
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSHYF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	Securitization	Notes	2 	
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	9
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSSMF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	Co	9
Non-marketable	securities	-	Crown	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Pearl	9
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	4	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Broccolini	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Fiera	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Harbour	8

Assets	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Mortgages	-	corporate	3
Other	assets	-	other	loans	4
Securitization	program	cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages	-	securitized	3

Liabilities	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Term	deposits	6
Demand	loans	payable	5
Other	liabilities	-	corporate	5
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	7

53,743	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
53,743	 $	

78,210	 $	
—	
—	
34,531	
—	

$	

$	

$	

112,741	 $	

$	

$	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	 $	

-	109	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

At	December	31,	2021

Level	1

Level	2

Level	3

Total

Assets	measured	at	FVPL
Marketable	securities
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSHYF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	Securitization	Notes	2 	
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSSMF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	Co	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Pearl	8

$	

$	

62,693	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
62,693	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	 $	

—	 $	

44,595	
6,449	
5,371	
4,125	
2,875	
1,531	
64,946	 $	

62,693	 $	
44,595	
6,449	
5,371	
4,125	
2,875	
1,531	
127,639	 $	

Carrying	
Value

62,693	
44,595	
6,449	
5,371	
4,125	
2,875	
1,531	
127,639	

Assets	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Mortgages	-	corporate	3
Other	assets	-	other	loans	4
Securitization	program	cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages	-	securitized	3

Liabilities	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Term	deposits	6
Other	loan	payable	to	MCAP	Securities	Limited	
Partnership	5
Demand	loan	payable	6
Other	liabilities	-	corporate	5
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	7

$	

122,269	 $	

—	
—	
53,148	
—	

$	

175,417	 $	

$	

$	

—	 $	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	 $	

—	 $	

122,269	 $	

122,269	
—	 $	
1,806,146	
—	
2,685	
—	
53,148	
—	
—	
1,583,697	
—	 $	 3,415,461	 $	 3,590,878	 $	 3,567,945	

1,809,656	
2,685	
—	
1,603,120	

1,809,656	
2,685	
53,148	
1,603,120	

—	 $	 1,661,368	 $	 1,661,368	 $	 1,660,992	

41,205	
57,340	
21,134	
1,579,812	

—	
41,205	
—	
57,340	
—	
21,134	
1,594,141	
—	
—	 $	 3,360,859	 $	 3,360,859	 $	 3,374,812	

41,205	
57,340	
21,134	
1,579,812	

1	Fair	value	is	based	on	the	redemption	value.
2	Fair	value	of	investment	in	securitized	notes	is	determined	by	discounting	the	expected	future	cash	flows	of	the	future	fee	income	from	the	renewals	of	a	securitized	insured	mortgage	
portfolio.	The	significant	unobservable	input	is	the	discount	rate.
3	 Fair	 value	 of	 corporate	 and	 securitized	 fixed	 rate	 mortgages	 are	 calculated	 based	 on	 discounting	 the	 expected	 future	 cash	 flows	 of	 the	 mortgages,	 adjusting	 for	 credit	 risk	 and	
prepayment	assumptions	at	current	market	rates	for	offered	mortgages	based	on	term,	contractual	maturities	and	product	type.		For	insured	adjustable	rate	residential	mortgages,	fair	
value	is	assumed	to	equal	their	carrying	amount	since	there	are	no	fixed	spreads.		The	Company	classifies	its	mortgages	as	Level	3	given	the	fact	that	although	many	of	the	inputs	to	the	
valuation	models	used	are	observable,	non-observable	inputs	include	the	discount	rate	and	the	assumed	level	of	prepayments.
4	Fair	value	is	assumed	to	be	the	carrying	value	as	underlying	loans	are	variable	rate.
5	The	carrying	value	of	the	asset/liability	approximates	fair	value.
6	As	term	deposits	are	non-transferable	by	the	deposit	holders,	there	is	no	observable	market.	As	such,	the	fair	value	of	the	term	deposits	is	determined	by	discounting	expected	future	
cash	flows	of	the	deposits	at	current	offered	rates	for	deposits	with	similar	terms.
7	Fair	value	of	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	is	determined	using	current	market	rates	for	CMB	and	MBS.
8	Fair	value	based	on	recent	transaction	price.
9	Fair	value	based	on	the	net	asset	value	of	the	underlying	partnerships.

The	following	table	shows	the	continuity	of	Level	3	financial	assets	measured	at	FVPL:

At	December	31

Balance,	beginning	of	year
Advances	/	Purchases
Repayments	/	Dispositions
Changes	in	fair	value,	recognized	in	net	income
Balance,	end	of	year

2022

2021

$	

64,946	 $	
40,382	
(8,109)	 	

9	

$	

97,228	 $	

56,117	
14,913	
(6,084)	
—	
64,946	

-	110	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Risk	management	

The	types	of	risks	to	which	the	Company	is	exposed	include	but	are	not	limited	to	liquidity	and	funding	risk,	credit	risk,	
interest	rate	risk	and	market	risk.		The	Company’s	enterprise	risk	management	framework	includes	policies,	guidelines	and	
procedures,	 with	 oversight	 by	 senior	 management	 and	 the	 Board.	 These	 policies	 are	 developed	 and	 implemented	 by	
management	 and	 reviewed	 and	 approved	 periodically	 by	 the	 Board.	 	 For	 the	 nature	 of	 these	 risks	 and	 how	 they	 are	
managed,	please	refer	to	the	shaded	sections	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.		The	shaded	sections	of	the	
MD&A	 relating	 to	 liquidity	 and	 funding,	 credit,	 interest	 rate	 and	 market	 risks	 inherent	 in	 financial	 instruments	 form	 an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.	

27. Commitments	and	Contingencies	

For	the	nature	of	the	Company’s	commitments	and	contingencies,	please	refer	to	the	shaded	sections	of	the	“Off-Balance	
Sheet	Arrangements”	section	of	the	MD&A.		The	shaded	section	of	the	MD&A	relating	to	off-balance	sheet	arrangements	
forms	an	integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	111	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS
Karen	Weaver
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer

Floriana	Cipollone
Senior	Vice	President	and	Chief	Financial	Officer	

Avish	Buck
Senior	Vice	President	and	Chief	Operating	Officer

Carl	Brown
Senior	Vice	President,	Investments	&	Corporate	Development

Aaron	Corr
Vice	President	and	Chief	Risk	Officer

Michelle	Liotta	
Vice	President,	Human	Resources

Mike	Jensen
Vice	President	and	Chief	Compliance	Officer	
(Chief	Anti	Money	Laundering	&	Privacy	Officer)	

Sylvia	Pinto
Vice	President,	Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer

Paul	Gill
Vice	President,	Information	Technology

Nazeera	Khan
Vice	President	and	Chief	Audit	Officer

Alysha	Rahim
Vice	President,	Finance

Peter	Ryan
Vice	President,	Controller

Justin	Silva
Vice	President,	Treasurer

DIRECTORS	AND	EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS

DIRECTORS
Bonnie	Agostinho
Chief	Information	Officer,	Canadian	Tire	Financial	Services
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2022

Brian	Chu
Founding	Partner,	Bogart	Robertson	&	Chu	LLP
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2021

John	Coke
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2021

Glenn	Doré
President,	Teff	Administration	Inc.
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Director	since	May	2020

Philip	Gillin
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Chair	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2020

Gordon	Herridge
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	
Chair	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Director	since	May	2018

Gaelen	Morphet
President,	Morphet	Family	Wealth	Advisors	Inc.
Chair	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	January	2018

Derek	Sutherland
Chair	of	the	Board,	MCAN	
President,	Canadazil	Capital	Inc.
Director	since	May	2017

Karen	Weaver
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer,	MCAN	
Director	since	November	2011

-	112	-

2022	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

CORPORATE	INFORMATION

Head	Office	
200	King	Street	West,	Suite	600	
Toronto,	Ontario	M5H	3T4	
Tel:	416-572-4880	
Tel:	1-855-213-6226	(toll	free)	
Fax:	416-598-4142	
mcanexecutive@mcanfinancial.com	

Term	Deposits	
Tel:	1-800-387-9096	(toll	free)	
Fax:	1-877-821-0710	
termdeposits@mcanfinancial.com		

Stock	Listing	
Toronto	Stock	Exchange	
Symbol:	MKP	

Registrar	and	Transfer	Agent	
Computershare	Investor	Services	Inc.	
100	University	Avenue,	9th	Floor	
Toronto,	Ontario	M5J	2Y1	
Tel:	1-800-564-6253	

Websites	
www.mcanfinancial.com	

General	Information	
For	general	enquiries	about	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation,	
please	write	to	Ms.	Sylvia	Pinto,		
Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer	(head	office	details		
above)	or	e-mail	mcanexecutive@mcanfinancial.com.

Dividend	Reinvestment	Plan	(“DRIP”)	
For	further	information	regarding	MCAN’s	Dividend
Reinvestment	Plan,	please	visit:
www.mcanfinancial.com/investors/dividends.	

An	Enrolment	Form	may	be	obtained	at	any	time	upon	written
request	addressed	to	the	Plan	Agent,	Computershare.	
Registered	Participants	may	also	obtain	Enrolment	Forms	online	
at	https://www-us.computershare.com/Investor/#DirectStock.

Shareholders
For	dividend	information,	change	in	share	registration	or
address,	lost	certificates,	estate	transfers,	or	to	advise	of
duplicate	mailings,	please	call	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation’s	
Transfer	Agent	and	Registrar,	Computershare	
(see	left	for	contact).	

Report	Copies
This	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation	
2022	Annual	Report	is	available	for	viewing/printing	on	our	website
at	www.mcanfinancial.com,	and	also	on	SEDAR	at

										www.sedar.com.

To	request	a	printed	copy,	please	contact	Ms.	Sylvia	Pinto,
Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer,	or	e-mail	
mcanexecutive@mcanfinancial.com.

Annual	and	Special	Meeting	of	Shareholders		
Tuesday,	May	9,	2023
4:30pm	(Toronto	time)
All	shareholders	and	prospective	investors	are	invited	to	attend.

-	113	-