Quarterlytics / Financial Services / REIT - Mortgage / MCAN Mortgage Corporation

MCAN Mortgage Corporation

mkp · TSX Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker mkp
Exchange TSX
Sector Financial Services
Industry REIT - Mortgage
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · MCAN Mortgage Corporation
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
ANNUAL REPORT
2021 

TABLE	OF	CONTENTS

MESSAGE	TO	SHAREHOLDERS    ........................................................................................................
MANAGEMENT’S	DISCUSSION	AND	ANALYSIS	OF	OPERATIONS    ...................................................
CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS      .....................................................................................
NOTES	TO	THE	CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS  .............................................................
DIRECTORS	AND	EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS      ..........................................................................................
CORPORATE	INFORMATION    ...........................................................................................................

3

6

69

73

105

106

-	2	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

MESSAGE	TO	SHAREHOLDERS

2021	marks	the	30th	anniversary	of	MCAN’s	organization	as	a	public	company	and	listing	on	the	TSX.		Since	
then,	we	have	achieved	long	term	sustainable	growth	and	high	quality	earnings	driven	by	our	strategies.		Our	
business	 continues	 to	 be	 conducted	 based	 on	 our	 prudent	 lending	 and	 investing	 principles	 and	 funding	
strategy	to	provide	attractive	returns	to	our	shareholders.		We	will	continue	to	be	focused	on	our	long	term	
strategy	in	the	face	of	tremendous	changes	in	the	country,	consumer	trends,	the	mortgage	market	and	digital	
opportunities.		Let’s	look	at	2021.

I’m	very	pleased	with	our	solid	2021	results	and	team	performance	as	our	business	continues	to	grow.		Year	
over	year,	we	were	positively	impacted	by	growth	in	our	mortgage	portfolios	as	well	as	unrealized	mark-to-
market	gains	on	our	real	estate	investment	trust	(“REIT”)	portfolio	compared	to	unrealized	losses	and	higher	
provisions	 recorded	 for	 credit	 losses	 in	 2020,	 both	 as	 a	 result	 of	 the	 pandemic	 and	 uncertain	 economic	
environment.		We	reported	net	income	of	$64	million	($2.40	per	share)	for	the	year	ended	December	31,	2021	
compared	to	$43	million	($1.75	per	share)	earned	in	2020.		Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity1	was	17%,	
compared	to	13%	in	the	prior	year.

Following	the	lifting	of	the	moratorium	on	dividends	by	OSFI,	we	are	pleased	to	announce	that	on	February	22,	
2022,	the	Board	of	Directors	declared	a	quarterly	cash	dividend	of	$0.36	per	share,	an	increase	of	nearly	6%	
from	 last	 quarter,	 and	 a	 special	 stock	 dividend	 of	 $0.97	 per	 share,	 both	 to	 be	 paid	 March	 31,	 2022	 to	
shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2022.	As	a	MIC,	we	are	entitled	to	deduct	the	dividends	that	we	pay	to	
shareholders	from	our	taxable	income	so	that	we	eliminate	income	taxes	at	the	company	level.		Our	taxable	
income	is	higher	in	2021	primarily	due	to	higher	taxable	income	from	MCAP	and	growth	in	our	business.		The	
special	stock	dividend	represents	the	true	up	of	our	regular	dividends	to	taxable	income	for	2021.

2021	Year	in	Review

The	Company’s	business	activities	continued	to	remain	strong	in	2021	fueled	by	the	housing	market	and	the	
low	 interest	 rate	 environment	 which	 we	 saw	 after	 the	 pandemic	 started	 early	 in	 2020.	 	 To	 respond	 to	 the	
surge	 in	 demand	 in	 the	 residential	 mortgage	 and	 construction	 lending	 markets,	 the	 Company	 proactively	
expanded	its	operations	and	raised	capital	to	enable	it	to	capitalize	on	this	growth	opportunity.	Overall,	this	is	
the	 third	 consecutive	 year	 of	 above	 target	 growth.	 	 We	 achieved	 this	 growth	 in	 both	 our	 single	 family	 and	
construction	and	commercial	businesses	by	being	opportunistic	and	ensuring	we	provide	outstanding	service	
to	 our	 brokers,	 originators	 and	 customers.	 	 During	 this	 time,	 we	 have	 increased	 our	 market	 share	 in	 the	
residential	mortgage	market	and	will	continue	to	focus	on	this	growth.

Corporate	assets	(which	excludes	our	securitization	portfolios)	totalled	$2.2	billion	and	increased	39%	in	the	
year	and	77%	over	the	last	three	years.	Our	corporate	mortgages	component	increased	44%	to	$1.8	billion	at	
year	end	and	96%	over	the	last	three	years.		

Single	 family	 originations	 and	 acquisitions	 totalled	 $1.4	 billion,	 which	 includes	 $801	 million	 of	 insured	
mortgages,	a	30%	increase	over	2020,	and	$575	million	of	uninsured	mortgages,	a	103%	increase	over	2020.		
During	the	year,	we	securitized	$724	million	of	insured	single	family	mortgages	through	the	National	Housing	
Act	Mortgage-Backed	Securities	program,	a	6%	increase	from	2020.		We	achieved	all	of	our	growth	objectives	
for	our	single	family	business	in	2021	and	we	will	continue	to	advance	our	capabilities	and	customer	service	to	
support	 continued	 growth.	 	 Our	 efforts	 in	 this	 area	 of	 our	 business	 have	 not	 gone	 unnoticed.	 	 In	2021,	 our	
team	was	recognized	in	4	Canadian	Mortgage	Professionals	Brokers	on	Lenders	survey	categories	and	won	2	5-
Star	Mortgage	Products	Awards	for	product	development	and	excellence	in	service.		These	directly	reflect	the	
quality	service	provided	to	our	partners	by	the	Residential	Lending	team.

Our	construction	and	commercial	portfolio	grew	42%	for	the	year.		We	proactively	manage	investments	in	our	
construction	 and	 commercial	 portfolio	 in	 terms	 of	 product	 composition,	 geographic	 mix	 and	 exposure.		
Originations	 were	 up	 46%	 compared	 to	 last	 year.	 Our	 lending	 criteria	 for	 investing	 capital	 continues	 to	
generate	a	strong	loan	book.		We	have	strong	strategic	partnerships	with	originators	for	investing	in	loans	and	
expect	to	maintain	the	quality	of	our	investments	in	this	growing	portfolio.		During	the	year,	we	increased	our	

-	3	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

portfolio	in	and	around	the	urban	markets	of	the	Greater	Vancouver	area,	the	Greater	Toronto	area	and	to	a	
lesser	degree,	Calgary	and	Edmonton.		These	markets	have	strong	demand	for	more	entry	level	homes	due	to	
household	formation	driven	by	population	dynamics	and	immigration.

We	continue	to	proactively	manage	all	of	our	income-earning	corporate	assets	resulting	in	capital	recycling,	
growth,	 increased	 balance	 sheet	 optimization	 and	 better	 return	 on	 equity.	 	 Our	 marketable	 securities,	
comprised	 of	 REITs,	 saw	 a	 recovery	 in	 2021	 amid	 an	 improved	 economic	 outlook	 after	 experiencing	 the	
pandemic	shock	in	2020.	Consistent	with	our	strategy,	we	sold	$17	million	in	marketable	securities,	realizing	a	
capital	gain	of	$4	million.	We	reinvested	$15	million	in	additional	marketable	securities	in	the	year	and	we	had	
a	year	to	date	distribution	yield1	of	5.49%	on	this	portfolio.	We	continue	to	hold	these	investments	for	current	
return	and	capital	appreciation.

In	our	non-marketable	securities	portfolio,	we	newly	committed	to	$33	million	in	four	new	investment	funds	
that	are	expected	to	fund	over	five	years.		In	2021,	$14	million	in	non-marketable	securities	investments	were	
funded.		We	have	invested	in,	and	are	committed	to,	increasing	our	investments	in	various	funds	that	provide	
either	a	current	above-average	yield	or	a	longer	term	return	greater	than	15%	over	the	life	of	the	funds.	Our	
strategy	of	laddering	our	investments	in	these	longer	term	funds	should	provide	above	average	returns	as	the	
funds	 mature	 and	 their	 strategies	 are	 executed.	 	 All	 of	 the	 funds	 we	 invest	 in	 are	 secured	 by	 real	 estate	 in	
Canada	and	provide	debt	and	equity	capital	to	experienced	and	successful	originators	and	developers.	Certain	
of	these	funds	focus	on	the	development	of	affordable	housing	and	connected	neighbourhoods	and	reducing	
the	impact	of	climate	change.		We	will	look	to	continue	incrementally	increasing	our	investment	in	these	types	
of	funds	as	our	corporate	mortgages	grow,	to	optimize	our	balance	sheet	returns.

Our	 equity	 investment	 in	 MCAP	 increased	 to	 $96	 million	 as	 a	 result	 of	 its	 earnings	 and	 growth	 less	
distributions	 during	 2021.	 	 MCAP	 is	 Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 finance	 company	 with	 assets	
under	management	of	$146	billion,	serving	many	institutional	investors	and	over	400,000	homeowners.		With	
the	 growth	 in	 its	 assets	 under	 management	 and	 its	 market	 leadership	 position,	 we	 expect	 that	 MCAP	 will	
continue	to	provide	solid	returns	for	MCAN.		

The	Company’s	assets	collectively	provide	our	shareholders	with	a	comprehensive	investment	platform	across	
the	 Canadian	 real	 estate	 landscape.	 	 We	 invest	 in	 single	 family	 residential	 mortgages,	 provide	 financing	 for	
residential	construction	in	urban	markets,	hold	and	manage	a	REIT	portfolio,	participate	in	high	yield	mortgage	
funds,	 participate	 in	 equity	 funds	 focused	 on	 asset	 value	 creation	 and	 the	 development	 of	 commercial	 and	
residential	 assets	 in	 our	 chosen	 markets,	 and	 we	 hold	 our	 MCAP	 ownership	 interest	 of	 approximately	14%.	
Collectively,	these	quality	investments	are	not	available	to	typical	shareholders	and	provide	a	curated	portfolio	
for	participation	in	the	real	estate	market	in	Canada.	We	look	to	optimize	this	mix	of	our	assets	within	our	risk	
appetite	staying	focused	on	real	estate	secured	lending	and	investments	for	long	term	sustainable	returns	to	
shareholders.

To	 support	 our	 continued	 growth	 and	 maintain	 our	 targeted	 capital	 requirements,	 we	 initiated	 two	 capital	
raises	by	way	of	rights	offerings	in	June	and	December	2021,	both	of	which	were	oversubscribed.		These	two	
offerings	 raised	 $53	 million	 of	 capital.	 	 One	 particular	 strategic	 focus	 of	 ours	 this	 year	 was	 to	 expand	 and	
evolve	our	capital	markets	and	other	funding	strategies.		To	that	end,	in	the	second	half	of	2021,	we	filed	a	
$400	million	Base	Shelf	prospectus	and	established	a	supplemental	$30	million	at-the-market	equity	program.	
This	expansion	of	our	funding	sources	and	capital	will	help	us	to	continue	on	our	journey	of	sustainable	growth	
in	 2022	 and	 beyond.	 In	 the	 future,	 the	 Company	 will	 look	 to	 issue	 equity	 through	 investment	 banks	 to	
establish	a	wider	cohort	of	shareholders	to	fund	our	continued	growth	objectives.		We	also	added	a	new	$50	
million	 senior	 secured	 mortgage	 warehouse	 facility	 that	 we	 access	 to	 fund	 insured	 single	 family	 mortgages	
prior	to	securitization	activities.		We	will	continue	to	add	further	facilities	and	debt	instruments	to	diversify	our	
liability	funding	as	we	grow.		

During	the	year,	we	selectively	enhanced	systems	and	processes	in	our	infrastructure.	Our	2021	activities	were	
only	 the	 beginning	 of	 a	 multi-year	 strategic	 focus	 on	 our	 internal	 operations	 to	 deliver	 enhanced	 customer	
service	and	drive	sustainable,	profitable	growth	in	a	quality	working	environment	for	our	team.		

-	4	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

We	 conduct	 our	 business	 activities	 based	 on	 our	 views	 of	 the	 economy,	 interest	 rates,	 housing	 market	
dynamics	and	the	overall	real	estate	cycle	in	Canada.		We	will	continue	to	be	vigilant	and	adjust	our	business	
activities	 in	 the	 context	 of	 the	 current	 and	 expected	 market	 environment.	 	 Our	 targeted	 annual	 growth	 in	
corporate	assets	over	the	long	term	continues	to	be	10%.

While	 our	 strategic	 partnerships	 with	 brokers,	 originators	 and	 service	 providers	 are	 foundational	 to	 our	
business	model,	equally	important	are	our	team	members.		I’m	proud	of	the	investments	we’ve	made	in,	and	
support	we’ve	given	to,	our	most	important	asset	–	our	team!		As	one	measure	of	the	success	of	our	journey,	
in	 2021,	 we	 became	 certified	 as	 a	 Great	 Place	 to	 Work®.	 	 We	 believe	 in	 an	 inclusive,	 diverse	 and	 equal	
environment	for	our	team	and	we	believe	in	strong	support	of	our	community.				

Looking	forward,	we	are	focused	on	continued	growth	and	maturity	of	our	business	to	drive	value	for	all	our	
stakeholders.	I	am	optimistic	about	achieving	our	business	objectives	as	we	have	strong	business	partnerships,	
a	talented	and	committed	team	and	excellent	leadership	from	our	Executive	team	and	the	Board	of	Directors.

We	believe	that	our	business	culture	anchored	by	customer	service	and	driven	by	an	engaged	and	committed	
team	has	contributed	to	our	growth.		While	we	are	pleased	with	our	accomplishments	in	the	year	and	over	the	
past	three	years,	we	have	more	to	do.		We	will	continue	to	execute	on	our	strategic	plan	and	follow	our	vision.		
I	look	forward	to	reporting	on	our	achievements	in	the	future.

Karen	Weaver
President	and	CEO

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure	and	incorporated	by	reference	and	defined	in	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	
section	of	our	2021	MD&A	available	below	or	on	SEDAR	at	www.sedar.com.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	
are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.		

-	5	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

MANAGEMENT’S	DISCUSSION	AND	ANALYSIS	OF	OPERATIONS

This	 Management’s	 Discussion	 and	 Analysis	 of	 Operations	 (“MD&A”)	 should	 be	 read	 in	 conjunction	 with	 the	 consolidated	
balance	 sheets	 and	 accompanying	 notes	 at	 December	 31,	2021	 and	 December	 31,	 2020	 and	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	
income,	changes	in	shareholders’	equity	and	cash	flows	for	the	years	then	ended,	which	have	been	prepared	in	accordance	with	
International	 Financial	 Reporting	 Standards	 (“IFRS”),	 which	 are	 the	 Generally	 Accepted	 Accounting	 Principles	 (“GAAP”)	 in	
Canada,	and	presented	in	Canadian	currency.		This	MD&A	has	been	presented	as	of	February	22,	2022.

Additional	 information	 regarding	 MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 (“MCAN”,	 the	 “Company”	 or	 “we”),	 including	 copies	 of	 our	
continuous	 disclosure	 materials	 such	 as	 the	 Annual	 Information	 Form,	 are	 available	 on	 the	 System	 for	 Electronic	 Document	
Analysis	and	Retrieval	(“SEDAR”)	at	www.sedar.com	and	our	website	at	www.mcanmortgage.com.	

TABLE	OF	CONTENTS	-	MD&A

A	CAUTION	ABOUT	FORWARD-LOOKING	INFORMATION	AND	STATEMENTS    ....................................................
SELECTED	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION     ..................................................................................................................
BUSINESS	OVERVIEW	AND	STRATEGY   .................................................................................................................
OUTLOOK	     ............................................................................................................................................................
HIGHLIGHTS ..........................................................................................................................................................
RESULTS	OF	OPERATIONS   ....................................................................................................................................
FINANCIAL	POSITION     ...........................................................................................................................................
CAPITAL	MANAGEMENT    ......................................................................................................................................
RISK	MANAGEMENT  .............................................................................................................................................
DESCRIPTION	OF	CAPITAL	STRUCTURE  ................................................................................................................
OFF-BALANCE	SHEET	ARRANGEMENTS   ...............................................................................................................
DIVIDEND	POLICY	AND	RECORD     ..........................................................................................................................
TRANSACTIONS	WITH	RELATED	PARTIES   .............................................................................................................
FINANCIAL	INSTRUMENTS	AND	OTHER	INSTRUMENTS     ......................................................................................
PEOPLE      .................................................................................................................................................................
CRITICAL	ACCOUNTING	ESTIMATES	AND	JUDGMENTS      .......................................................................................
DISCLOSURE	CONTROLS	AND	PROCEDURES	AND	INTERNAL	CONTROLS	OVER	FINANCIAL	REPORTING    ...........
NON-GAAP	AND	OTHER	FINANCIAL	MEASURES   ..................................................................................................
GLOSSARY  .............................................................................................................................................................

7
8
12
19
21
24
32
41
44
57
58
58
59
59
59
59
61
61
63

-	6	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

A	CAUTION	ABOUT	FORWARD-LOOKING	INFORMATION	AND	STATEMENTS	

This	MD&A	contains	forward-looking	information	within	the	meaning	of	applicable	Canadian	securities	laws.		All	information	contained	in	this	
MD&A,	other	than	statements	of	current	and	historical	fact,	is	forward-looking	information.	All	of	the	forward-looking	information	in	this	MD&A	
is	qualified	by	this	cautionary	note.	Often,	but	not	always,	forward-looking	information	can	be	identified	by	the	use	of	words	such	as	“may,”	
“believe,”	“will,”	“anticipate,”	“expect,”	“planned,”	“estimate,”	“project,”	“future,”	and	variations	of	these	or	similar	words	or	other	expressions	
that	 are	 predictions	 of	 or	 indicate	 future	 events	 and	 trends	 and	 that	 do	 not	 relate	 to	 historical	 matters.	 Forward-looking	 information	 in	 this	
MD&A	includes,	among	others,	statements	and	assumptions	with	respect	to:

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

the	current	business	environment	and	outlook;	
the	impact	of	global	health	pandemics	on	the	Canadian	economy	and	globally,	including	the	continuing	impact	of	COVID-19;		
possible	or	assumed	future	results;	
our	ability	to	create	shareholder	value;	
our	business	goals	and	strategy;	
the	potential	impact	of	new	regulations	and	changes	to	existing	regulations;	
the	stability	of	home	prices;	
the	effect	of	challenging	conditions	on	us;	
the	performance	of	our	investments;
factors	affecting	our	competitive	position	within	the	housing	lending	market;	
international	trade	and	geopolitical	uncertainties	and	their	impact	on	the	Canadian	economy;	
sufficiency	of	our	access	to	capital	resources;	
the	timing	of	the	effect	of	interest	rate	changes	on	our	cash	flows;	and	
the	declaration	and	payment	of	dividends.	

Forward-looking	information	is	not,	and	cannot	be,	a	guarantee	of	future	results	or	events.	Forward-looking	information	reflects	management’s	
current	beliefs	and	is	based	on	information	currently	available	to	management.	Forward-looking	information	is	based	on,	among	other	things,	
opinions,	assumptions,	estimates	and	analyses	that,	while	considered	reasonable	by	us	at	the	date	the	forward-looking	information	is	provided,	
inherently	 are	 subject	 to	 significant	 risks,	 uncertainties,	 contingencies	 and	 other	 factors	 that	 may	 cause	 actual	 results	 and	 events	 to	 be	
materially	different	from	those	expressed	or	implied	by	the	forward-looking	information.	

The	material	factors	or	assumptions	that	we	identified	and	were	applied	by	us	in	drawing	conclusions	or	making	forecasts	or	projections	set	out	
in	the	forward-looking	information,	include,	but	are	not	limited	to:	

•
•

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

•
•
•
•

our	ability	to	successfully	implement	and	realize	on	our	business	goals	and	strategy;	
government	 regulation	 of	 our	 business	 and	 the	 cost	 to	 us	 of	 such	 regulation,	 including	 the	 impact	 of	 government	 actions	 related	 to	
COVID-19;		
the	economic	and	social	impact,	management,	duration	and	potential	worsening	of	the	impact	of	COVID-19	or	any	other	future	pandemic;	
factors	and	assumptions	regarding	interest	rates;	
housing	sales	and	residential	mortgage	borrowing	activities;	
the	effect	of	competition;	
systems	failure	or	cyber	and	security	breaches;	
the	availability	of	funding	and	capital	to	meet	our	requirements;	
the	value	of	mortgage	originations;	
the	expected	spread	between	interest	earned	on	mortgage	portfolios	and	interest	paid	on	deposits;	
the	relative	uncertainty	and	volatility	of	real	estate	markets;	
acceptance	of	our	products	in	the	marketplace;	
the	stage	of	the	real	estate	cycle	and	the	maturity	phase	of	the	mortgage	market;	
impact	on	housing	demand	from	changing	population	demographics	and	immigration	patterns;	
our	ability	to	forecast	future	changes	to	borrower	credit	and	credit	scores,	loan	to	value	ratios	and	other	forward-looking	factors	used	in	
assessing	expected	credit	losses	and	rates	of	default;	
availability	of	key	personnel;	
our	operating	cost	structure;	
the	current	tax	regime;	and
operations	within,	and	market	conditions	relating	to,	our	equity	and	other	investments.	

The	COVID-19	pandemic	has	resulted	in	uncertainty	relating	to	the	Company’s	internal	expectations,	estimates,	projections,	assumptions	and	
beliefs,	including	with	respect	to	the	Canadian	economy,	employment	conditions,	interest	rates,	levels	of	housing	activity	and	household	debt	
service	levels.	There	can	be	no	assurance	that	they	will	continue	 to	be	 valid.		The	duration,	extent	and	severity	of	the	impact	the	COVID-19	
pandemic	or	any	further	variants	or	outbreaks,	including	measures	to	prevent	their	spread	and	related	government	actions	adopted	in	response	
thereto,	will	have	on	our	business	continues	to	be	uncertain	and	difficult	to	predict.	

Reliance	should	not	be	placed	on	forward-looking	information	because	it	involves	known	and	unknown	risks,	uncertainties	and	other	factors,	
which	may	cause	actual	results	to	differ	materially	from	anticipated	future	results	expressed	or	implied	by	such	forward-looking	information.	
Factors	that	could	cause	actual	results	to	differ	materially	from	those	set	forth	in	the	forward-looking	information	include,	but	are	not	limited	
to,	the	risks	and	uncertainties	referred	to	in	our	Annual	Information	Form	for	the	year	ended	December	31,	2021,	this	MD&A	and	our	other	
public	filings	with	the	applicable	Canadian	regulatory	authorities.	

Subject	 to	 applicable	 securities	 law	 requirements,	 we	 undertake	 no	 obligation	 to	 publicly	 update	 or	 revise	 any	 forward-looking	 information	
after	the	date	of	this	MD&A	whether	as	a	result	of	new	information,	future	events	or	otherwise	or	to	explain	any	material	difference	between	
subsequent	 actual	 events	 and	 any	 forward-looking	 information.	 	 However,	 any	 further	 disclosures	 made	 on	 related	 subjects	 in	 subsequent	
reports	should	be	consulted.	

-	7	-

	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

SELECTED	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION

Figure	1:	MCAN-at-a-Glance	(at	and	for	the	year	ended	December	31,	2021)

$3.8	billion	
TOTAL	ASSETS

$510	million
MARKET	CAPITALIZATION

Residential	Single-Family	Lending
$783	million	total	uninsured	portfolio
$1.6	billion	total	insured	securitized	portfolio
$575	million	total	uninsured	originations
$801	million	total	insured	originations

31%
MARKET	CAPITALIZATION	INCREASE
YEAR-OVER-YEAR

Commercial	and	Construction	Lending
$777	million	total	portfolio
$728	million	total	originations

2021	HIGHLIGHTS

$64.4	million	
NET	INCOME	(50%	GROWTH	FROM	2020)

$2.40	
EARNINGS	PER	SHARE

16.86%	
RETURN	ON	AVERAGE	SHAREHOLDERS’	
EQUITY1

39%
CORPORATE	ASSET	GROWTH

$2.21	
DIVIDENDS	PER	SHARE	

• 29	year	track	record	of	dividend	

distribution

• Cash	dividends	of	$1.36	per	share	in	
2021	and	a	special	stock	dividend	of	
$0.85	per	share	paid	in	Q1	2021

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	
the	 "Non-GAAP	 and	 Other	 Financial	 Measures"	 section	 of	 this	 MD&A.	 	 Non-GAAP	 and	
other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	
IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.

-	8	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	1:		Financial	Statement	Highlights	-	Annual	

(in	thousands	except	per	share	amounts,	%	
and	where	indicated)

Income	Statement	Highlights

Net	investment	income	-	corporate	assets

Net	investment	income	-	securitization	assets	

Net	income

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share

Dividends	per	share	-	cash

Dividends	per	share	-	stock

Next	quarter’s	dividend	per	share	-	cash

Next	quarter’s	dividend	per	share	-	stock
Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	1
Taxable	income	per	share2

Yields

Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	
expenses	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	1

Average	term	to	maturity	(in	months)

Mortgages	-	corporate	

Term	deposits

Balance	Sheet	Highlights

Total	assets

Mortgages	-	corporate

Mortgages	-	securitized

Total	liabilities

Shareholders’	equity

Capital	Ratios	
Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio2
CET	1	&	Tier	1	capital	ratio	4
Total	capital	ratio	4
Leverage	ratio	3

Credit	Quality
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(corporate)	1
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(total)	1

Mortgage	Arrears	
Corporate

Securitized

Total

Common	Share	Information	(end	of	period)

Number	of	common	shares	outstanding
Book	value	per	common	share	1
Common	share	price	-	close

Market	capitalization	($	million)

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

2021

2020

Change

(%)

Change

(%)

2019

60,294	

4,033	

42,893	

1.75	

1.36	

—	

	42%	 $	

	48%	 $	

	50%	 $	

	37%	 $	

	—%	 $	

n/a $	

64,943	

3,994	

48,294	

2.01	

1.28	

—	

	32%	

	49%	

	33%	

	19%	

	6%	

n/a

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

85,446	

5,966	

64,362	

2.40	

1.36	

0.85	

0.36	

0.97	

	16.86	%

	13.13	%

	3.73%	

2.63	

$	

2.45	

	7%	 $	

	15.11	%

1.36	

	1.75%	

	93%	

	2.80	%

	0.70	%

13.0	

18.5	

	2.62	%

	0.71	%

	0.18%	

	(0.01%)	

	2.62	%

	0.71	%

	0.18%	

	(0.01%)	

14.2	

18.3	

	(8%)	 	

	1%	

10.7	

18.4	

3,808,070	

1,806,146	

1,583,697	

3,374,812	

433,258	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

2,728,715	

1,252,762	

1,135,745	

2,382,203	

346,512	

	40%	 $	

2,179,341	

	44%	 $	

1,089,401	

	39%	 $	

784,296	

	42%	 $	

1,849,029	

	25%	 $	

330,312	

5.29	

	20.26	%

	20.54	%

	9.41	%

	0.05	%

	0.03	%

10,826	

$	

4,865	

15,691	

$	

29,621	

14.63	

17.23	

510	

$	

$	

$	

5.09	

	21.67	%

	22.02	%

	10.17	%

	4%	

	(1.41%)	

	(1.48%)	

	(0.76%)	

4.93	

	22.52	%

	22.52	%

	12.58	%

	7%	

	(2.26%)	

	(1.98%)	

	(3.17%)	

	0.30	%

	0.18	%

	(0.25%)	

	(0.15%)	

	0.32	%

	0.23	%

	(0.27%)	

	(0.20%)	

24,288	

5,660	

29,948	

24,727	

14.01	

15.77	

390	

	(55%)	 $	

	(14%)	 	

	(48%)	 $	

	20%	

	4%	 $	

	9%	 $	

	31%	 $	

12,161	

3,750	

15,911	

24,215	

13.64	

17.10	

414	

	(11%)	

	30%	

	(1%)	

	22%	

	7%	

	1%	

	23%	

	21%	

	1%	

	75%	

	66%	

	102%	

	83%	

	31%	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-
GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	
by	other	issuers.
2	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Taxable	Income”	and	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sections	of	this	MD&A.	Tax	balances	are	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.
3	This	measure	has	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Leverage	Requirements	guidelines.		Mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	
program	 for	 which	 derecognition	 has	 not	 been	 achieved	 are	 included	 in	 regulatory	 assets	 in	 the	 leverage	 ratio.	 For	 further	 information,	 refer	 to	 the	 “Capital	
Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.
4	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.		Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	
the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	
treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	
The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	
at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	was	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	is	set	at	25%	
in	fiscal	2022.	Prior	period	ratios	have	not	been	restated.

-	9	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	2:		Financial	Statement	Highlights	-	Quarter	

(in	thousands	except	per	share	amounts,	%	
and	where	indicated)

Income	Statement	Highlights
Net	investment	income	(loss)	-	corporate	assets

Q4/21

Q3/21

Q2/21

Q1/21

Q4/20

Q3/20

Q2/20

Q1/20

$	21,875	

$	18,976	

$	24,390	

$	20,205	

$	25,704	

$	26,963	 $	12,649	 $	(5,022)	

Net	investment	income	-	securitization	assets	

$	 1,408	

$	 1,443	

$	 1,570	

$	 1,545	

$	 1,694	

$	1,149	

$	 389	

$	 801	

Net	income	(loss)

$	16,070	

$	12,990	

$	19,378	

$	15,924	

$	22,086	

$	22,741	 $	7,796	

$	(9,730)	

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	(loss)	per	share

$	 0.57	

$	 0.47	

$	 0.73	

$	 0.64	

$	 0.89	

$	 0.92	

$	 0.32	

$	 (0.40)	

Dividends	per	share	-	cash

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

$	 0.34	

Dividends	per	share	-	stock
Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	1
Taxable	income	per	share	2

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 0.85	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 —	

	15.39	% 	13.22	% 	21.28	% 	18.15	% 	25.92	% 	28.04	%

	9.96	% 	(11.84)	%

$	 0.32	

$	 0.57	

$	 0.89	

$	 0.85	

$	 1.05	

$	 0.48	

$	 0.21	

$	 0.71	

Spreads

Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	
interest	and	expenses	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	1

Average	term	to	maturity	(in	months)
Mortgages	-	corporate

Term	deposits

Balance	Sheet	Highlights	($	million)
Total	assets

Mortgages	-	corporate

Mortgages	-	securitized

Total	liabilities

Shareholders’	equity

Capital	Ratios
Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio	2
CET	1	&	Tier	1	capital	ratios	4
Total	capital	ratio	4
Leverage	ratio	3

Credit	Quality
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(corporate)	1
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(total)	1

Mortgage	Arrears
Corporate	

Securitized	

Total	

	2.70	%

	0.62	%

	2.77	%

	0.65	%

	2.89	%

	0.72	%

	2.76	%

	0.81	%

	2.76	%

	0.89	%

	2.63	%

	0.81	%

	2.48	%

	0.44	%

	2.62	%

	0.63	%

13.0	

18.5	

13.9	

19.9	

12.8	

19.6	

13.7	

17.7	

14.2	

18.3	

13.5	

19.2	

12.3	

18.7	

12.2	

17.0	

$	 3,808	

$	 3,604	

$	 3,305	

$	 2,977	

$	 2,729	

$	2,566	

$	2,248	

$	2,212	

$	 1,806	

$	 1,657	

$	 1,401	

$	 1,287	

$	 1,253	

$	1,310	

$	1,119	

$	1,188	

$	 1,584	

$	 1,531	

$	 1,435	

$	 1,327	

$	 1,136	

$	 961	

$	 812	

$	 752	

$	 3,375	

$	 3,210	

$	 2,916	

$	 2,620	

$	 2,382	

$	2,233	

$	1,931	

$	1,897	

$	 433	

$	 394	

$	 389	

$	 357	

$	 347	

$	 333	

$	 317	

$	 315	

5.29	

5.50	

5.05	

5.05	

5.09	

5.44	

4.95	

5.03	

	20.26	% 	19.45	% 	21.91	% 	21.65	% 	21.67	% 	20.45	% 	23.01	% 	21.80	%

	20.54	% 	19.73	% 	22.24	% 	22.02	% 	22.02	% 	20.80	% 	23.40	% 	22.17	%

	9.41	%

	8.86	%

	9.59	%

	9.69	% 	10.17	% 	10.26	% 	11.46	% 	11.70	%

	0.05	%

	0.03	%

	0.06	%

	0.04	%

	0.11	%

	0.07	%

	1.10	%

	0.55	%

	0.30	%

	0.18	%

	0.27	%

	0.17	%

	1.26	%

	0.77	%

	0.39	%

	0.28	%

$	10,826	

$	 8,794	

$	 8,968	

$	26,514	

$	24,288	

$	10,229	 $	36,083	 $	31,289	

	 4,865	

	 3,818	

	 7,359	

	 4,710	

	 5,660	

	 3,522	

	 4,005	

	 5,016	

$	15,691	

$	12,612	

$	16,327	

$	31,224	

$	29,948	

$	13,751	 $	40,088	 $	36,305	

Common	Share	Information	(end	of	period)
Number	of	common	shares	outstanding
Book	value	of	common	share	1
Common	share	price	-	close

	 29,621	

	 27,646	

	 27,560	

	 26,135	

	 24,727	

	24,727	

	24,621	

	24,420	

$	 14.63	

$	 14.26	

$	 14.13	

$	 13.65	

$	 14.01	

$	13.46	

$	12.88	

$	12.90	

$	 17.23	

$	 18.00	

$	 17.29	

$	 16.46	

$	 15.77	

$	13.41	

$	12.65	

$	12.18	

Market	capitalization	($	million)	

$	 510	

$	 498	

$	 477	

$	 430	

$	 390	

$	 332	

$	 311	

$	 297	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-
GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	
by	other	issuers.
2	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Taxable	Income”	and	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sections	of	this	MD&A.	Tax	balances	are	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.
3	This	measure	has	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Leverage	Requirements	guidelines.		Mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	
program	 for	 which	 derecognition	 has	 not	 been	 achieved	 are	 included	 in	 regulatory	 assets	 in	 the	 leverage	 ratio.	 For	 further	 information,	 refer	 to	 the	 “Capital	
Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.
4	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.		Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	
the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	
treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	
The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	
at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	was	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	is	set	at	25%	
in	fiscal	2022.		

-	10	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Financial	Statement	Highlights	-	Annual	Trends

For	2021	compared	to	2020,	our	net	income	was	positively	impacted	by	growth	in	our	mortgage	portfolios	as	well	as	mark-to-
market	unrealized	 gains	 on	 our	REIT	portfolio	compared	to	unrealized	losses	during	2020	and	higher	provisions	recorded	for	
credit	losses	in	2020,	both	as	a	result	of	the	pandemic	and	uncertain	economic	environment.		Our	corporate	and	securitized	
assets	continued	to	grow	in	2021	compared	to	2020	due	to	high	origination	volumes	in	all	our	portfolios	and	increases	in	our	
capital	base	due	to	two	successful	rights	offerings.

For	 2020	 compared	 to	 2019,	 our	 net	 income	 was	 negatively	 impacted	 by	 a	 large	 mark-to-market	 adjustment	 to	 our	 REIT	
portfolio	in	March	2020	and	higher	provisions	recorded	for	credit	losses	as	a	result	of	the	pandemic	and	uncertain	economic	
environment.	Our	investment	in	MCAP	partially	offset	these	impacts	to	our	2020	income	results.		Our	corporate	and	securitized	
assets	were	higher	in	2020	compared	to	2019	due	to	high	origination	volumes	in	all	our	portfolios.

Taxable	income	was	much	higher	in	2021	and	2020	compared	to	2019,	mainly	due	to	higher	taxable	income	from	MCAP.		2021	
was	also	impacted	by	higher	core	business	income.		As	a	result	of	this	increase	in	taxable	income	in	2021,	the	Board	declared	a	
$0.97	 per	 share	 special	 stock	 dividend	 on	 February	 22,	 2022,	 to	 be	 paid	 March	 31,	 2022	 to	 shareholders	 of	 record	 as	 of	
March	15,	2022,	in	order	to	distribute	all	of	MCAN’s	taxable	income,	net	of	loss	carryforwards	used.		In	2021,	as	a	result	of	the	
higher	2020	taxable	income,	an	$0.85	per	share	special	stock	dividend	was	paid	on	March	31,	2021.	

Financial	Statement	Highlights	-	Quarterly	Trends

Corporate	 net	 investment	 income	 (loss)	 has	 been	 driven	 by	 multiple	 factors.	 The	 main	 drivers	 relate	 to	 COVID-19	 impacts	
including	 a	 lower	 interest	 rate	 environment,	 volatility	 in	 the	 fair	 value	 of	 our	 REIT	 portfolio	 and	 an	 overall	 increase	 in	 our	
provision	for	credit	losses.	 	 Other	factors	include	higher	 average	 corporate	mortgage	portfolio	balances	and	generally	higher	
equity	income	from	MCAP	since	the	second	half	of	2020.		

The	 corporate	 portfolio	 mix	 during	 the	 past	 8	 quarters	 shifted	 towards	 single	 family	 mortgages	 amidst	 COVID-19	 and	 a	
competitive	 market.	 	 Term	 deposit	 funding	 and	 related	 costs	 also	 increased	 through	 this	 period	 to	 support	 corporate	 asset	
growth.		In	Q2	2020,	the	combination	of	these	factors	as	well	as	market	disruption	experienced	in	the	term	deposit	market	due	
to	COVID-19	contributed	to	the	decrease	in	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses.	In	late	
2020,	term	deposit	funding	and	related	costs	began	to	decrease	through	this	period	and	we	have	seen	an	increase	in	the	spread	
of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	since	then.	In	Q4	2021,	continued	market	competition	has	kept	
mortgage	rates	compressed	in	our	single	family	portfolio.

The	 size	 of	 the	 securitized	 mortgage	 portfolio	 has	 increased	 due	 to	 increased	 volume	 of	 insured	 single	 family	 mortgage	
originations.		As	a	result	of	a	decline	in	interest	rates	in	2020,	there	was	an	increase	in	the	number	of	early	repaid	mortgages.	
This	impacted	the	net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	and	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	during	late	Q1	
2020	and	into	Q2	2020	due	to	indemnity	expenses	incurred	on	early	repaid	mortgages	that	were	higher	than	penalty	income	
received.	 Since	 Q2	 2020,	 the	 number	 of	 early	 repaid	 mortgages	 has	 declined	 and	 the	 spread	 of	 securitized	 mortgages	 over	
liabilities	widened	accordingly.		In	2021,	we	have	seen	spreads	decline	on	securitizations	as	a	result	of	a	decline	in	the	spread	of	
Government	of	Canada	bond	yields	versus	our	mortgage	rates.		Government	of	Canada	bond	yields	have	risen	significantly	over	
2021.		We	participate	in	this	market	opportunistically.

Capital	ratios	have	remained	relatively	steady	across	the	previous	quarters	as	our	tax-adjusted	and	risk-weighted	assets	have	
generally	 aligned	 with	 our	 capital	 base.	 The	 downward	 trend	 in	 our	 leverage	 ratio	 is	 driven	 by	 our	 growing	 assets,	 including	
securitization	 assets,	 and	 commitments	 compared	 to	 a	 slower	 moving	 capital	 base.	 	 The	 Company	 successfully	 initiated	 two	
capital	raises	by	way	of	rights	offerings	in	June	and	December	2021.		These	two	offerings	raised	$53.1	million	of	capital.		

Total	arrears	and	impaired	ratios	have	varied	on	a	quarterly	basis	given	the	nature	of	the	1-30	day	arrears.	Higher	balances	in	
Q2	 2020	 were	 due	 to	 an	 impaired	 construction	 mortgage	 where	 an	 asset	 recovery	 program	 was	 initiated	 and	 subsequently	
completed	in	Q3	2020,	recovering	fully	all	past	due	interest	and	principal.		The	increase	in	arrears	in	Q4	2020	and	into	Q1	2021	
is	mainly	due	to	one	construction	mortgage	where	an	asset	recovery	program	was	initiated.	We	recovered	all	past	due	interest	
and	principal	in	Q2	2021.		The	circumstances	of	both	construction	mortgages	were	unrelated	to	COVID-19.		We	have	a	strong	
track	record	with	our	asset	recovery	program	should	the	need	arise.		Our	realized	loan	losses	on	our	construction	portfolio	have	
been	negligible	in	the	last	10	years.

-	11	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

BUSINESS	OVERVIEW	AND	STRATEGY

MCAN’s	(TSX:	MKP)	purpose	is	to	provide	sustainable	growth	and	returns	for	all	our	shareholders.	We	do	this	by	
leveraging	 our	 real	 estate	 expertise	 and	 providing	 our	 shareholders	 with	 unique	 access	 to	 investments	 in	 the	
Canadian	 real	 estate	 market	 and	 the	 returns	 that	 they	 generate.	 	 Our	 business	 includes	 real	 estate	 lending	 and	
investing,	including	single	family	residential	lending,	residential	construction	lending,	non-residential	construction	
and	commercial	lending,	real	estate	investments	trusts	(“REITs”)	investing,	as	well	as	strategic	private	investments	
in	 (i)	 MCAP	 Commercial	 LP	 (“MCAP”)	 (Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 finance	 company)	 and	 (ii)	 non-
marketable	equity-based	real	estate	development	funds	and	mortgage	funds.		We	provide	a	breadth	of	expertise	
in	 all	 facets	 of	 the	 real	 estate	 cycle	 that	 our	 shareholders	 benefit	 from.	 Our	 unique	 structure	 as	 a	 flow-through	
Mortgage	Investment	Corporation	(“MIC”)	means	that	we	are	not	taxed	at	the	corporate	level	and	we	distribute	all	
of	 our	 taxable	 earnings	 annually.	 	 It	 also	 means	 that	 67%	 of	 our	 non-consolidated	 tax	 assets	 are	 to	 be	 held	 in	
residential	mortgages	and	cash.

MCAN’s	 wholly-owned	 subsidiary,	 XMC	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 (“XMC”),	 is	 the	 originator	 of	 our	 single	 family	
residential	mortgage	products	across	Canada.	

MCAN’s	 business	 model	 provides	 focused	 investing	 in	 products	 and	 markets	 where	 we	 have	 extensive	 expertise	
and	 that	 aren’t	 generally	 accessible	 to	 our	 shareholders,	 to	 generate	 attractive	 financial	 returns.	 We	 employ	
leverage	 by	 issuing	 term	 deposits	 that	 are	 eligible	 for	 Canada	 Deposit	 Insurance	 Corporation	 (“CDIC”)	 deposit	
insurance	and	are	sourced	through	a	network	of	independent	financial	agents.		

Figure	2:	Business	Model

Our	business	model	helps	us	to	achieve	our	long-term	objectives:

•
•
•

Sustained	10%	annual	growth	of	assets;
Sustained	13-15%	return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	(“ROE”);	and
Sustained	and	prudent	dividend	growth.

We	have	made	significant	strides	over	the	last	several	years	to	grow	our	business	and	achieve	our	long-term	
objectives.	Comparing	the	fiscal	year	ending	December	31,	2021	to	December	31,	2018,	we	have:

•
•
•
•

•

Increased	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	by	96%	to	$1.8	billion	from	$922.4	million;
Increased	our	corporate	assets	by	77%	to	$2.2	billion	from	$1.2	billion;
Increased	our	net	income	by	77%	to	$64.4	million	from	$36.3	million;
Increased	our	total	dividend	distributions	(both	cash	and	stock)	by	55%	to	$2.21	per	share	from	$1.43	per	
share;	and
Increased	our	ROE1	to	16.86%	from	11.90%.

-	12	-

	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Our	2021	Strategic	Priorities	

In	2021,	our	strategic	priorities	included:

Strategic	Priorities

Results

Grow	and	diversify	our	
portfolio	of	investments

Expand	our	funding	sources	
and	capital

Investments	in	technology

Improve	customer	and	
partner	relations

Enhance	people	management	
and	capabilities

• We	have	grown	our	corporate	assets	39%	since	last	year,	particularly	within	higher	
yielding	uninsured	single	family	mortgages	and	residential	construction	loans.		

• We	 have	 added	 4	 new	 private	 partnership	 investments	 in	 our	 non-marketable	
securities	portfolio	and	invested	$14.1	million	during	the	year	to	this	portfolio	with	
$19.4	million	of	future	commitments.

•

In	 May	 2021,	 the	 Company	 signed	 a	 credit	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	
Chartered	bank	for	a	$50	million	senior	secured	mortgage	warehouse	facility.		The	
facility	 is	 used	 to	 fund	 insured	 single	 family	 mortgages	 prior	 to	 securitization	
activities	and	it	provides	improved	funding	in	response	to	our	continued	growth.	

• We	 completed	 two	 successful	 rights	 offering	 in	 June	 and	 December	 2021,	 which	
raised	 $53.1	 million	 of	 capital	 to	 fund	 the	 growth	 of	 our	 business.	 	 Both	 offerings	
were	oversubscribed.		

•

•

•

•

In	August	2021,	we	filed	a	Base	Shelf	prospectus	that	will	allow	us	to	make	public	
offerings	of	debt	or	equity	securities	of	up	to	$400	million	during	a	25	month	period.

In	 October	 2021,	 the	 Company	 filed	 a	 Prospectus	 Supplement	 to	 the	 Base	 Shelf	
prospectus	establishing	an	at-the-market	equity	program	(“ATM	Program”)	to	issue	
up	 to	 $30	 million	 common	 shares	 to	 the	 public	 from	 time	 to	 time	 over	 a	 2	 year	
period	at	the	market	prices	prevailing	at	the	time	of	sale.
All	applications	and	infrastructure	have	been	migrated	to	the	cloud.

Invested	 in	 new	 technology	 applications	 to	 enhance	 efficiency,	 service	 and	
cybersecurity	capabilities.

• Won	2	Canadian	Mortgage	Professionals	5-Star	Mortgage	Products	Awards:
5-Star	Excellence	in	Service	category	winner;	and
Uninsured	Mortgage	Products	category	winner.	

◦
◦

•

Recognized	 in	 4	 Canadian	 Mortgage	 Professionals	 Brokers	 on	 Lenders	 survey	
categories:	
◦
◦
◦
◦

Gold	–	Business	development	manager	support;
Silver	–	Broker	support;
Bronze	–	Overall	top	alternative	lender;	and
Bronze	-	Satisfaction	with	credit	policy.	

• We	became	certified	as	a	Great	Place	to	Work®.
• We	were	an	honoree	for	Women	Lead	Here	by	the	Report	on	Business	Magazine	for	

the	second	year	in	a	row.

-	13	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Our	Investment	Portfolio

With	extensive	in-house	expertise,	MCAN	is	a	strategic	investor	in	the	Canadian	real	estate	market.	Our	portfolio	is	focused	on	
single-family	 residential	 mortgages	 and	 residential	 construction	 loans.	 	 We	 are	 also	 a	 strategic	 investor	 in	 REITs,	 MCAP	 and	
other	non-marketable	real	estate	based	fund	partnerships	that	are	generally	not	accessible	to	shareholders.

Figure	3:	Total	Assets	at	December	31,	2021	of	$3.8	billion

Single	Family	Residential	Mortgage	Lending	($2.6	billion	at	December	31,	2021)

We	originate	insured	and	uninsured	residential	single	family	mortgages	across	Canada	primarily	focused	on	first	time	and	move	
up	 homebuyers.	 	 Although	 we	 lend	 across	 Canada,	 our	 geographical	 focus	 is	 in	 the	 major	 urban	 regions	 in	 Ontario	 and	 to	 a	
lesser	 extent	 in	 Alberta	 and	 Vancouver.	 We	 have	 in-house	 origination,	 underwriting	 and	 boots	 on	 the	 ground	 in	 our	 core	
markets.	These	residential	mortgages	are	originated	through	our	strategic	relationships	with	mortgage	brokers.		We	focus	our	
uninsured	 residential	 mortgage	 lending	 to	 those	 customers	 with	 credit	 challenges	 and	 to	 those	 who	 are	 self-employed.	 	 Our	
products	 include	 purchases,	 refinances	 and	 renewals.	 	 We	 have	 a	 strategy	 of	 securitizing	 our	 on-balance	 sheet	 insured	
residential	mortgages,	which	are	included	in	securitized	insured	single	family	residential	mortgages	above.	

Construction	Lending	($684	million	at	December	31,	2021)

Residential	construction	loans	are	made	to	developers	to	finance	residential	construction	projects.		We	focus	our	lending	on	the	
construction	of	affordable	housing	in	urban/suburban	growth	markets	with	a	preference	for	proximity	to	transit.	This	approach	
aims	 to	 mitigate	 the	 impact	 of	 price	 volatility	 and	 tightened	 sales	 activity	 in	 the	 event	 of	 market	 corrections.	 	 As	 well,	 these	
markets	 are	 where	 we,	 or	 our	 originating	 partners,	 have	 experience	 and	 local	 expertise.	 	 We	 have	 long	 established	 strategic	
relationships	 with	 originators,	 partners	 and	 borrowers.	 	 In	 house,	 we	 apply	 our	 own	 seasoned	 experience	 and	 underwriting.		
The	borrowers	that	we	like	to	target	are	experienced	developers	with	a	successful	track	record	of	project	completion	and	loan	
repayment,	 and	 often	 repeat	 customers	 to	 us.	 	 These	 loans	 generally	 have	 a	 floating	 interest	 rate,	 with	 a	 floor	 rate	 set	 at	
origination	and	loan	terms	typically	ranging	between	24	and	36	months.		We	also	strategically	lend	at	the	land	development	
stage	 to	 enhance	 longer	 term	 relationships	 with	 borrowers.	 	 Non-residential	 construction	 loans	 provide	 similar	 construction	
financing,	but	for	retail	shopping	developments,	office	buildings	and	industrial	developments.		

Commercial	Lending	($93	million	at	December	31,	2021)

Commercial	 loans	 include	 multi	 family	 residential	 loans	 (e.g.	 loans	 secured	 by	 apartment	 buildings),	 and	 other	 commercial	
loans,	which	consist	of	term	mortgages	(e.g.	loans	secured	by	retail	or	industrial	buildings)	and	higher	yielding	mortgage	loans	
(e.g.	loans	that	do	not	meet	conventional	residential	construction	loan	parameters).			

-	14	-

Securitized Insured Single Family Residential Mortgages (41%)Single Family Residential Mortgages (27%)Construction Loans (18%)Commercial Loans (2%)Equity Investment in MCAP (3%)Marketable Securities (2%)Non-Marketable Securities (2%)Other Corporate Assets (3%)Other Securitized Assets (2%)2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Investment	in	MCAP	($96	million	at	December	31,	2021)

We	 have	 a	 13.94%	 equity	 interest	 in	 MCAP.	 	 MCAP	 is	 Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 finance	 company	 with	 assets	
under	management	of	$146	billion,	serving	many	institutional	investors	and	over	400,000	homeowners.		This	investment	allows	
us	 to	 participate	 in	 the	 growth	 of	 MCAP	 and	 typically	 provides	 quarterly	 distributions	 on	 our	 investment	 which	 can	 be	
reinvested	into	other	areas	of	our	business.

Non-Marketable	Securities	($65	million	at	December	31,	2021)

We	 have	 equity	 investments	 in	 various	 strategic	 private	 real	 estate	 development	 and	 mortgage	 funds	 or	 instruments.	 	 Our	
strategy	 of	 laddering	 these	 investments	 in	 these	 funds	 should	 provide	 above	 average	 returns	 as	 the	 funds	 mature	 and	 their	
strategies	are	executed.		All	of	the	funds	we	invest	in	are	backed	by	real	estate	in	Canada	and	provide	debt	and	equity	capital	to	
experienced	 and	 successful	 originators	 and	 developers.	 Certain	 of	 these	 funds	 focus	 on	 affordable	 housing,	 connected	
neighbourhoods	and	reducing	the	impact	of	climate	change.		These	investments	are	held	for	income	and	capital	appreciation	
and	they	tend	to	improve	the	diversification	and	risk	and	reward	characteristics	of	our	overall	investment	portfolio.

Marketable	Securities	($63	million	at	December	31,	2021)

We	 have	 a	 diversified	 REIT	 portfolio	 held	 for	 investment	 income	 and	 capital	 appreciation.	 We	 leverage	 our	 real	 estate	
investment	 expertise	 to	 actively	 manage	 this	 portfolio,	 with	 periodic	 recycling	 of	 capital.	 	 This	 portfolio	 provides	 additional	
liquidity	and	diversification	to	our	overall	investment	portfolio.

Our	Loan	Portfolio	Quality

We	have	a	quality	loan	portfolio,	with	minimal	mortgages	in	arrears.		The	majority	of	single	family	arrears	activity	occurs	in	the	
1-30	day	category,	in	which	the	bulk	of	arrears	are	resolved	and	do	not	migrate	to	arrears	categories	over	30	days.		We	closely	
monitor	and	actively	manage	these	arrears.		We	have	historically	had	low	arrears	related	to	our	construction	and	commercial	
loan	portfolios	due	to	our	prudent	and	selective	lending	methodology	and	our	default	management	processes	in	these	product	
types.

Figure	4:	Arrears	Total	Mortgage	Ratio1

The	two	spikes	relate	to	two	construction	loans,	where	asset	recovery	programs	were	initiated	and	successfully	resulted	in	full	
recovery	 of	 past	 due	 amounts.	 	 We	 have	 a	 strong	 track	 record	 with	 our	 asset	 recovery	 program	 should	 the	 need	 arise.	 	 Our	
realized	loan	losses	on	our	construction	portfolio	have	been	negligible	in	the	last	10	years.	

-	15	-

0.85%1.87%2.08%0.61%1.25%1.19%0.58%0.40%0.46%Arrears total mortgage ratioQ4 2019Q1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020Q4 2020Q1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 20212021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Our	Shareholder	Returns

Return	 on	 average	 shareholders’	 equity	 is	 a	 key	 performance	 metric	 for	 MCAN.	 	 With	 our	 diversified	 investment	 base,	 we	
believe	that	we	are	able	to	generate	strong	returns	for	shareholders	through	various	cycles	of	the	real	estate	market.		Total	
shareholder	return1	CAGR	(Compound	Annual	Growth	Rate)	for	2021	(dividends	plus	share	price	appreciation)	was	almost	24%	
and	for	the	last	5	years	was	14%.

Figure	5:	Historical	ROE1

Our	long-term	objective	is	sustained	13-15%	ROE.		The	nature	of	our	investing	activities	may	result	in	fluctuations	in	our	ROE	
year	to	year.	In	the	last	10	years,	we	have	delivered	an	average	ROE1	of	almost	14%.

Our	Capital	Strength

We	manage	our	capital	and	asset	balances	based	on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	the	Trust	and	Loan	Companies	Act	Trust	and	
Loan	 Companies	 Act	 (the	 “Trust	 Act”),	 Income	 Tax	 Act	 (Canada)	 (the	 “Tax	 Act”)	 and	 	 the	 Office	 of	 the	 Superintendent	 of	
Financial	 Institutions	 Canada	 (“OSFI”).	 	 Our	 strong	 capital	 base	 over	 the	 years	 has	 allowed	 us	 to	 pursue	 our	 growth	 strategy	
while	achieving	our	long-term	objectives.

Figure	6:	Historical	Capital	Ratios

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-
GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	
by	other	issuers.

-	16	-

10.00%15.84%11.50%13.45%14.74%13.75%11.90%15.11%13.13%16.86%ROE20122013201420152016201720182019202020214.604.644.935.095.2921.26%21.66%22.52%22.02%20.54%11.31%11.79%12.58%10.17%9.41%Income Tax Assets to Capital RatioTotal Capital Ratio (%)Leverage Ratio (%)201720182019202020212021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Our	Dividends

Uniquely	structured	as	a	MIC,	our	dividend	policy	is	to	pay	out	substantially	all	of	our	taxable	income	to	our	shareholders.	These	
dividends	 are	 taxable	 to	 our	 shareholders	 as	 interest	 income.	 Should	 taxable	 income	 per	 share	 exceed	 our	 regular	 cash	
dividends	 per	 share,	 we	 expect	 to	 distribute	 special	 cash	 or	 stock	 dividends	 per	 our	 dividend	 policy.	 	 We	 have	 been	 paying	
regular	dividends	for	the	past	29	years.

Figure	7:	Dividend	History

In	keeping	with	OSFI's	announced	lifting	of	the	moratorium	on	increasing	dividends,	the	Board	declared	a	first	quarter	regular	
cash	dividend	of	$0.36	per	share	(an	increase	of	nearly	6%	from	quarterly	levels	since	2020).	The	Board	also	announced	a	first	
quarter	special	stock	dividend	of	$0.97	per	share	reflecting	the	true	up	of	our	regular	dividends	to	our	taxable	income	for	2021.	

-	17	-

$1.42$1.15$1.12$1.13$1.17$1.31$1.43$1.28$1.36$2.21$1.09$1.12$1.12$1.13$1.17$1.31$1.43$1.28$1.36$1.36$0.85$0.33$0.03Regular	Dividend	per	ShareSpecial	Stock	Dividend	per	ShareSpecial	Cash	Dividend	per	Share2012201320142015201620172018201920202021	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Our	ESG	Highlights

MCAN’s	 values	 and	 culture	 are	 rooted	 in	 our	 people,	 and	 we	 have	 been	 committed	 for	 many	 years	 to	 responsible	
environmental,	social	and	governance	practices	with	a	focus	on:

E

S

Providing	single	family	residential	loans	using	responsible	underwriting	and	risk	management	practices	that	deal	
with	climate	risk	on	our	portfolio	and	providing	capital	and	loans	to	real	estate	developers	and	investment	funds	
who	 are	 committed	 to	 community	 and	 climate-based	 responsible	 development,	 primarily	 for	 residential	
density	development	in	urban	communities	close	to	mass	transit

Cultivating	a	highly	capable,	inclusive	and	diverse	team,	whose	foundation	is	backed	by	a	set	of	comprehensive	
policies	and	programs	to	support	team	culture,	career	development,	and	community	programs

G Strong	 governance	 and	 risk	 culture	 aligned	 with	 being	 a	 public	 company	 and	 a	 regulated	 financial	 institution	

focused	on	our	stakeholders,	including	our	shareholders,	customers,	business	partners	and	team	members

At	 the	 core	 of	 our	 ESG	 program	 is	 our	 management	 team	 and	 the	 Board,	 who	 navigate	 the	 risks	 and	 opportunities	 in	 our	
business	 within	 our	 established	 sustainability	 infrastructure	 framework.	 Our	 management	 team,	 along	 with	 our	 Board,	 have	
built	 a	 strong	 risk	 and	 governance	 framework	 by	 which	 we	 do	 business.	 We	 believe	 these	 practices	 are	 essential	 for	 the	
Company’s	 success.	 Information	 about	 our	 risk	 governance	 structure	 is	 included	 in	 the	 “Risk	 Management”	 section	 of	 this	
MD&A.

During	 2021,	 we	 continued	 to	 build	 on	 our	 existing	 ESG	 foundation.	 The	 capital	 we	 provide	 for	 construction	 lending	
opportunities	 primarily	 focuses	 on	 residential	 development	 projects	 committed	 to	 reducing	 our	 environmental	 footprint	 and	
working	 with	 partners	 who	 are	 committed	 to	 responsible	 corporate	 citizenship.	 We	 continued	 to	 invest	 in	 learning	 and	
development	opportunities	for	our	team	members	and	our	support	of	various	local	charitable	organizations.	We	also	continued	
to	 support	 our	 team	 members	 as	 we	 navigated	 through	 the	 challenges	 of	 the	 COVID-19	 pandemic,	 including	 sustaining	 a	
supportive	work	environment,	allowing	for	a	flexible	working	structure,	and	enhancing	our	wellness	and	benefits	plans.

We	are	proud	of	our	ESG	journey	to	date.	Some	of	our	key	achievements	in	2021	are	highlighted	below:

Figure	8:	2021	ESG	Achievements

E

S

G

>90%
Percentage	of	total	capital	committed	
in	our	construction	and	commercial	
businesses	that	is	focused	on	
density	development	

$15	million
Amount	committed	for	investments	in	
funds	focused	on	affordable	housing,	
connected	neighbourhoods,	
and	tackling	climate	change,	
and	a	commitment	to	increasing	
such	future	investments	

Commitment	to	reduce	the	
environmental	footprint	of	our	
operations,	including	supporting	a	
hybrid	working	model		and	reducing	
energy	use	in	our	offices

Focus	on	working	with	partners	that	
are	committed	to	responsible	
corporate	citizenship

>90%
Employee	engagement	score	in	our	
2021	annual	team	member	survey

87%
Percentage	of	Board	members
who	are	independent

$35,000
Total	monetary	donations	to	our	
community	and	monetary	support	to	
employees	through	the	pandemic

100%
Fully	independent	Audit	Committee,	
Conduct	Review,	Governance	and	HR	
Committee	and	Enterprise	
Risk	Management	and	
Compliance	Committee

>70%
Percentage	of	employees	who
self-identify	as	a	visible	minority

100%
Percentage	of	active	employees	who	
have	attested	to	the	Code	of	Conduct

Recognized	by	the	Globe	and	Mail’s	
2021	Report	on	Business	Women	Lead	
Here	list	for	gender	diversity	for	the	
second	straight	year

100%
Director	attendance	at
Board	meetings

-	18	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

OUTLOOK		

We	have	positioned	ourselves	with	a	focus	on	growing	our	business	and	shareholder	returns.	We	believe	that	our	
strategy	will	continue	to	serve	us	well	through	2022.		We	believe	that	we	are	a	prudent	and	disciplined	real	estate	
lender	and	investor	and	that	we	have	strong	relationships	with	our	brokers	and	strategic	partners.		This	outlook	is	
based	on	assumptions	from	sources	we	consider	reliable	including	the	big	Canadian	banks	and	industry	regulators.	

Economic	Outlook	

The	 end	 of	 2021	 brought	 the	 introduction	 of	 another	 new	 variant	 –	 Omicron	 -	 and	 the	 reintroduction	 of	 public	
health	restrictions	that	have	created	some	uncertainty	and	temporary	setbacks	on	the	road	to	recovery	from	the	
pandemic.	 	 That	 said,	 improved	 macro-economic	 conditions	 were	 already	 evident.	 	 For	 example,	 the	 Canadian	
unemployment	 rate	 fell	 to	 5.9%	 in	 December,	 in	 line	 with	 what	 is	 considered	 a	 healthy	 labour	 market,	 and	
Canada’s	 GDP	 growth	 grew	 in	 the	 last	 quarter	 of	 2021.	 	 The	 Bank	 of	 Canada	 recently	 kept	 its	 overnight	 rate	 at	
0.25%;	however,	inflation	continues	to	be	a	concern,	with	the	Bank	of	Canada	forecasting	inflation	to	average	4.2%	
in	2022.		The	Bank	of	Canada	expects	the	economy	to	reach	full	capacity	in	the	middle	quarters	of	2022,	signaling	
the	possibility	of	a	rate	hike	as	early	as	March	or	April.		With	macro-economic	conditions	improving	and	persisting	
inflation,	 we	 expect	 multiple	 forthcoming	 rate	 increases	 throughout	 2022.	 	 We	 also	 believe	 that	 the	 continued	
easing	of	restrictions	in	2022	will	allow	Canadians	to	spend	more	from	the	savings	they	have	accumulated	during	
the	pandemic	to	help	further	stimulate	the	economy.		

Housing	Market	Outlook	

2021	was	a	record	year	 for	Canada’s	housing	market,	with	housing	resale	activity	surpassing	the	annual	all-time	
high	set	in	2020,	up	21%.		Home	prices	also	continued	to	increase	significantly,	underpinned	by	a	chronic	lack	of	
supply	particularly	in	urban	markets.		By	the	end	of	2021,	Canada’s	MLS	Home	Price	Index	was	up	a	record	26.6%	
compared	to	the	prior	year.		We	believe	that	the	supply-demand	imbalance	will	continue	to	create	an	extremely	
tight	 market	 in	 2022,	 which	 will	 continue	 providing	 upward	 pressure	 on	 home	 prices,	 particularly	 in	 and	 around	
certain	 markets	 like	 the	 Greater	 Toronto	 area,	 the	 Capital	 region	 and	 the	 Greater	 Vancouver	 area,	 three	 of	 our	
core	markets.		The	lack	of	supply	of	housing	is	not	easily	resolved	in	the	short-term,	as	there	are	multiple	factors	to	
consider	 in	 increasing	 supply	 (i.e.	 local/municipal	 government	 processes,	 skilled	 labour	 shortages,	 increased	
construction	costs,	supply	chain	challenges,	etc.)	that	limit	how	many	homes	can	be	built	in	the	short-term.		Rising	
interest	rates	may	be	a	catalyst	for	additional	demand	in	the	first	half	of	2022	as	home	buyers	advance	their	home-
buying	activity	and	lock	in	current	low	interest	rates,	but	may	provide	some	relief	to	cool	demand	somewhat	by	
the	latter	half	of	2022.		Housing	affordability	(including	housing	supply)	continues	to	be	a	critical	issue	for	all	levels	
of	 government	 and	 in	 all	 provinces	 where	 we	 do	 business.	 	 It	 is	 still	 unclear	 what	 programs	 or	 policies	 may	 be	
announced	or	come	into	effect.		That	said,	any	housing	affordability	policies	implemented	will	take	time	to	have	an	
impact	 on	 the	 housing	 market	 and	 may	 in	 the	 short	 term	 stoke	 demand	 further	 depending	 on	 whether	 the	
measures	 are	 demand	 focused	 or	 supply	 focused.	 	 Higher	 interest	 rates	 will	 add	 additional	 pressure	 to	 housing	
affordability	in	Canada’s	major	markets.

Business	Outlook	

We	continue	to	be	focused	on	managing	all	our	business	activities	in	the	context	of	the	current	economic,	business	
and	daily	living	environment	in	Canada	and	our	risk	appetite.		Since	we	are	a	real	estate	lender	and	investor,	we	
have	a	focus	on	the	real	estate	market	and	the	state	of	the	housing	market	in	particular.		With	current	economic	
forecasts	and	a	housing	market	that	remains	tight,	we	believe	that	our	business	is	well	structured	with	its	focus	on	
Canadian	real	estate	and	well	positioned	as	we	enter	a	rising	interest	rate	environment.		Our	business	will	remain	
nimble	in	dealing	with	any	market	changes	or	opportunities	that	may	arise	in	the	short-term,	particularly	as	and	if	
we	see	new	housing	policies	implemented	by	any	levels	of	government.		One	key	theme	in	our	business	over	the	
coming	 year	 is	 that	 we	 will	 look	 to	 rebalance	 our	 portfolios	 and	 pivot	 to	 using	 our	 capital	 for	 higher-yielding	
products,	like	construction	and	commercial	lending	and	in	non-marketable	securities	including	investments	in	real	
estate	based	development	or	higher	yielding	mortgage	funds.	

-	19	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Single	Family	Business

Our	risk	management,	credit	monitoring	and	assessment	activities	continue	to	remain	critical	in	operating	our	
business.		We	have	a	portfolio	with	a	strong	credit	profile	and	minimal	levels	of	arrears.		Originations	in	2021	
were	50%	higher	than	the	same	period	last	year,	hitting	a	new	record	of	$1.4	billion.		Based	on	the	housing	
market	outlook,	we	expect	to	see	increased	origination	volumes	in	our	single	family	business	in	2022,	although	
the	first	quarter	may	be	somewhat	muted	compared	to	the	highs	of	2021.		Product	preferences	continue	to	
shift,	 and	 we	 continue	 to	 pivot	 by	 adding	 new	 products.	 	 We	 recently	 launched	 a	 variable	 rate	 mortgage	
product	that	we	expect	will	meet	the	current	demands	of	our	customers.		Through	all	of	the	growth	that	we	
have	 achieved	 in	 our	 single	 family	 business,	 we	 have	 remained	 dedicated	 to	 continuously	 improving	 our	
service	for	our	borrowers	and	the	broker	community.	Our	strength	in	service	is	indicated	by	our	2	Canadian	
Mortgage	Professionals	5-Star	Mortgage	Products	awards	and	being	recognized	in	4	categories	in	the	Canadian	
Mortgage	 Professionals	 Brokers	 on	 Lenders	 survey.	 	 We	 plan	 to	 continue	 investing	 in	 our	 current	 and	 new	
systems	and	business	infrastructure	and	look	to	add	new	lending	products	that	fit	within	our	risk	appetite	to	
further	enhance	our	service	experience	and	broaden	our	offering	to	our	customers.		Although	gross	rates	have	
come	up	somewhat	in	the	last	few	months,	we	continue	to	believe	that	competitive	market	conditions	in	the	
single	family	lending	space	will	remain,	thereby	causing	our	overall	spreads	to	remain	tight.		We	will	continue	
to	keep	abreast	of	the	many	changes	in	the	market	and	in	our	portfolios	that	could	impact	our	business	or	that	
could	create	opportunities	in	line	with	our	risk	appetite.				

Construction	and	Commercial	Business

While	 there	 continues	 to	 be	 some	 construction	 site	 delays,	 our	 construction	 project	 finance	 loans	 are	
progressing	 forward	 to	 completion	 and	 without	 credit	 issues.	 	 Certain	 municipal	 staff	 inspections	 and	
approvals,	 supply	 chain	 and	 building	 material	 challenges,	 social	 distancing	 protocols,	 COVID-19	 illnesses	 and	
workplace	safety	rules	have	been	the	cause	of	these	delays,	but	with	further	easing	of	restrictions,	not	only	in	
Canada	but	globally,	we	expect	that	some	of	these	will	become	less	of	a	constraint.	The	cost	of	construction	
has	 increased	 due	 to	 recent	 volatility	 in	 the	 cost	 of	 building	 materials.	 	 All	 of	 these	 factors	 have,	 and	 may	
continue	to	have,	an	impact	on	the	timing	of	repayments	as	loans	remain	outstanding	longer;	however,	they	
have	not	changed	the	overall	expected	outcome	of	project	successes	or	loan	performance.			

As	 previously	 indicated,	 the	 Canadian	 housing	 market	 remains	 strong.	 	 We	 increased	 our	 year	 to	 date	
residential	construction	originations	by	46%	compared	to	last	year,	and	currently	our	pipeline	remains	active.		
With	our	expectation	of	continued	high	demand	for	housing	and	a	lack	of	supply,	we	expect	to	continue	to	see	
strong	pipelines	for	our	construction	and	commercial	business,	which	we	intend	to	focus	on.		We	will	continue	
to	 apply	 our	 prudent	 approach	 to	 underwriting	 criteria	 in	 line	 with	 our	 risk	 appetite,	 with	 a	 focus	 on	 well-
located	and	affordable	residential	product,	near	transit	corridors,	with	experienced	borrowers	where	we	have	
existing	relationships.	

We	will	continue	to	focus	on	expanding	and	maturing	our	capital	markets	and	other	funding	strategies	in	2022	as	
we	grow,	an	area	that	we	made	several	strides	in	during	2021.		We	will	also	continue	to	invest	in	technology	for	
efficient	 and	 effective	 operations.	 	 We	 saw	 tremendous	 growth	 in	 2021	 in	 all	 areas	 of	 our	 business	 and	 we	 are	
encouraged	by	the	strength	of	our	portfolio	and	the	recovery	in	our	marketable	securities.		We	continue	to	invest	
in	real	estate	based	development	and	mortgage	funds,	that	are	expected	to	solidly	perform	and	set	MCAN	up	for	
future	 growth.	 	 MCAN’s	 management	 and	 Board	 are	 committed	 to	 proactively	 and	 effectively	 managing	 and	
evolving	the	Company’s	strategy,	business	activities	and	team	into	the	future.		We	will	always	invest	in	our	greatest	
asset	–	our	people.		Our	targeted	annual	growth	in	corporate	assets	over	the	long	term	is	10%.		With	the	growth	
that	 we	 see	 in	 all	 of	 our	 lines	 of	 business	 and	 continued	 review	 of	 new	 funding	 sources,	 we	 think	 we	 are	 well	
positioned	to	support	our	targeted	growth	within	our	risk	appetite	in	2022.	

This	Outlook	contains	forward-looking	statements.		For	further	information,	please	refer	to	the	“A	Caution	About	
Forward-Looking	Information	and	Statements”	section	of	this	MD&A.						

-	20	-

										
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

HIGHLIGHTS	

Q4	2021

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Net	income	totalled	$16.1	million	in	Q4	2021,	a	decrease	of	$6	million	(27%)	from	$22.1	million	in	Q4	2020.		Results	
for	the	fourth	quarter	of	2021	were	impacted	by	an	expected	decrease	in	equity	income	from	MCAP	related	to	non-
recurring	new	contracts	in	the	prior	year,	and	lower	unrealized	gains	on	our	REIT	portfolio,	partially	offset	by	growth	
in	our	core	business	compared	to	the	fourth	quarter	of	2020.

Earnings	per	share	totalled	$0.57	in	Q4	2021,	a	decrease	of	$0.32	(36%)	from	$0.89	earnings	per	share	in	Q4	2020.

Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity1	was	15.39%	for	Q4	2021	compared	to	25.92%	in	Q4	2020.

Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1	increased	by	$2.9	million	from	Q4	2020.		The	net	corporate	mortgage	spread	
income	increased	due	to	a	higher	average	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	balance	from	significantly	higher	mortgage	
originations	 partially	 offset	 by	 a	 reduction	 in	 the	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	
expenses.	 The	 decrease	 in	 the	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 is	 due	 to	 a	
larger	reduction	in	mortgage	rates	compared	to	term	deposit	rates.		The	decline	in	our	mortgage	rate	is	primarily	due	
to	 continued	 market	 competition	 which	 has	 kept	 rates	 compressed	 in	 our	 single	 family	 portfolio,	 as	 well	 as	 our	
portfolio	mix	with	a	greater	proportion	of	lower-yield	single	family	to	higher-yield	construction	and	commercial	loans.	

Net	 securitized	 mortgage	 spread	 income1	 increased	 by	 $0.1	 million	 from	 Q4	 2020.	 The	 net	 securitized	 mortgage	
spread	 income	 increased	 due	 to	 a	 higher	 average	 securitized	 mortgage	 portfolio	 balance	 from	 significantly	 higher	
originations	of	insured	single	family	mortgages	partially	offset	by	a	decrease	in	the	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	
over	 liabilities.	 	 In	 2021,	 we	 have	 seen	 spreads	 decline	 on	 securitizations	 as	 a	 result	 of	 a	 decline	 in	 the	 spread	 of	
Government	 of	 Canada	 bond	 yields	 versus	 our	 mortgage	 rates.	 	 Government	 of	 Canada	 bond	 yields	 have	 risen	
significantly	in	2021.

Provision	for	credit	losses	on	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	of	$0.8	million	in	Q4	2021	was	mainly	due	to	growth	in	
our	portfolio.		

Equity	income	from	MCAP	totalled	$6.2	million	in	Q4	2021,	a	decrease	of	$3.2	million	(33%)	from	$9.4	million	in	Q4	
2020,	which	was	primarily	due	to	(i)	decreased	mortgage	origination	and	processing	income	as	a	result	of	lower	net	
fees	 from	 lower	 mortgage	 spreads;	 and	 (ii)	 non-recurring	 new	 contracts	 in	 the	 prior	 year.	 This	 was	 partly	 offset	 by	
income	from	higher	assets	under	management	from	growth	in	MCAP’s	portfolio.			

In	Q4	2021,	we	recorded	a	$3.4	million	net	gain	on	securities	compared	to	a	$5.7	million	net	gain	on	securities	in	Q4	
2020	as	we	continued	to	see	a	rebound	in	REIT	prices	amid	optimism	around	the	impending	economic	outlook	in	both	
periods,	 after	 an	 oversold	 market	 at	 the	 beginning	 of	 the	 pandemic.	 	 During	Q4	 2021,	 we	 took	 the	 opportunity	 to	
recycle	capital	by	selling	$16.6	million	(Q4	2020	-	$1.2	million)	of	REITs	and	realizing	gains	of	$3.8	million	(Q4	2020	-	
$0.3	million).

Year	to	Date	2021

•

•

•

•

Net	 income	 totalled	 $64.4	 million	 for	 2021	 year	 to	 date,	 an	 increase	 of	 $21.5	 million	 (50%)	 from	 $42.9	 million	 net	
income	 in	 2020.	 	 Year	 to	 date	 2021	 results	 were	 impacted	 by	 unrealized	 fair	 value	 gains	 on	 our	 REIT	 portfolio	
compared	 to	 fair	 value	 losses	 at	 the	 onset	 of	 the	 pandemic,	 and	 growth	 in	 our	 core	 business	 partially	 offset	 by	 an	
expected	decrease	in	equity	income	from	MCAP.

Earnings	per	share	totalled	$2.40	for	2021	year	to	date,	an	increase	of	$0.65	(37%)	from	$1.75	earnings	per	share	in	
2020.	

Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity1	was	16.86%	for	2021	compared	to	13.13%	in	2020.	

Net	 corporate	 mortgage	 spread	 income1	 increased	 by	 $8.3	 million	 from	 2020.	 	 The	 net	 corporate	 mortgage	 spread	
income	increased	due	to	a	higher	average	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	balance	from	higher	mortgage	originations	
and	an	increase	in	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	.		The	increase	in	the	
spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	is	mainly	due	to	a	larger	decrease	in	term	
deposit	 rates	 compared	 to	 mortgage	 rates	 during	 the	 year.	 	 At	 the	 start	 of	 the	 pandemic,	 term	 deposit	 rates	 were	
impacted	by	a	temporarily	higher	demand	for	liquidity	by	financial	institutions	resulting	in	higher	term	deposit	funding	
costs	in	2020.		The	reason	for	the	decrease	in	mortgage	rates	is	the	same	as	described	above	for	Q4	2021.	

•

Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income1	increased	by	$3.5	million	from	2020.	The	net	securitized	mortgage	spread	
income	increased	due	to	a	higher	average	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	balance	from	significantly	higher	originations	

-	21	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

of	insured	single	family	mortgages	partly	offset	by	a	decrease	in	the	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	
due	to	the	same	reason	as	described	above	for	Q4	2021.		

•

•

•

Provision	for	credit	losses	on	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	of	$0.5	million	year	to	date	2021	was	due	to	growth	in	
our	portfolio,	partly	offset	by	improved	economic	forecasts	as	we	start	to	make	our	way	out	of	the	pandemic.	For	year	
to	date	2020,	provision	for	credit	losses	of	$2.1	million	was	due	to	the	onset	of	COVID-19	and	continued	uncertainty.		

Equity	income	from	MCAP	totalled	$25.5	million	for	2021	year	to	date,	a	decrease	of	$8.5	million	(25%)	from	$33.9	
million	 in	 2020.	 	 For	 2021	 year	 to	 date,	 the	 decrease	 is	 due	 to	 the	 same	 factors	 as	 for	 Q4	 2021	 mentioned	 above,	
except	 with	 partial	 offsets	 of	 higher	 interest	 income	 on	 securitized	 mortgages	 as	 a	 result	 of	 an	 increase	 in	 that	
portfolio	and	higher	spreads	being	earned	on	that	portfolio.		

Year	to	date	net	gain	on	securities	was	$14.8	million	for	2021	compared	to	a	year	to	date	net	loss	on	securities	of	$9.1	
million	for	2020.		We	saw	a	rebound	in	REIT	prices	in	2021	amid	optimism	around	the	impending	economic	outlook	
compared	to	an	oversold	market	throughout	most	of	2020.		Year	to	date	sales	and	realized	gains	were	the	same	as	
described	above	for	Q4	2021.

Business	Activity	and	Balance	Sheet

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Corporate	assets	totalled	$2.16	billion	at	December	31,	2021,	a	net	increase	of	$143	million	(7%)	from	September	30,	
2021	and	a	net	increase	of	$606	million	(39%)	from	December	31,	2020.	

Corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 totalled	 $1.8	 billion	 at	 December	 31,	 2021,	 a	 net	 increase	 of	 $149	 million	 (9%)	 from	
September	30,	2021	and	a	net	increase	of	$553	million	(44%)	from	December	31,	2020.	

Uninsured	single	family	portfolio	totalled	$783	million	at	December	31,	2021,	a	net	increase	of	$70	million	(10%)	from	
September	30,	2021	and	a	net	increase	of	$300	million	(62%)	from	December	31,	2020.	

Uninsured	 single	 family	 originations	 totalled	 $575	 million	 in	 2021,	 an	 increase	 of	 $292	 million	 (103%)	 from	 2020.		
Uninsured	single	family	originations	were	$159	million	in	the	fourth	quarter	of	2021,	an	increase	of	$45	million	(40%)	
from	the	fourth	quarter	of	2020.	

Insured	single	family	originations	totalled	$801	million	in	2021,	which	includes	$76	million	of	commitments	sold,	an	
increase	of	$185	million	(30%)	from	2020.		Insured	single	family	originations	were	$166	million	in	the	fourth	quarter	of	
2021,	 which	 includes	$11	 million	 of	 commitments	 sold,	a	 decrease	 of	 $51	 million	 (24%)	 from	 the	 fourth	 quarter	 of	
2020.		Customer	appetite	for	insured	variable	rate	products	increased	during	Q4	2021	which	impacted	our	origination	
volumes;	however,	we	introduced	and	we	are	originating	an	insured	adjustable	rate	product	in	Q1	2022.	

Securitization	 volumes	 totalled	 $724	 million	 in	 2021,	 a	 decrease	 of	 $13	 million	 (2%)	 from	 $736	 million	 in	 2020.		
Securitization	volumes	in	2021	consisted	of	$724	million	of	insured	single	family	mortgages	(2020	-	$685	million)	and	
$nil	of	insured	multi	family	mortgages	(2020	-	$52	million).		Securitization	volumes	were	partially	offset	by	mortgage	
maturities	for	a	net	increase	in	our	securitized	portfolio	of	40%	from	2020.	

Our	construction	and	commercial	portfolio	totalled	$777	million	at	December	31,	2021,	a	net	increase	of	$37	million	
(5%)	from	September	30,	2021	and	a	net	increase	of	$230	million	(42%)	from	December	31,	2020.		Our	construction	
portfolio	totalled	$684	million	at	December	31,	2021,	a	net	increase	of	$40	million	(6%)	from	September	30,	2021	and	
a	net	increase	of	$198	million	(41%)	from	December	31,	2020.		In	2021,	the	movement	in	the	portfolio	is	attributed	to	
originations	of	$728	million	in	new	construction	and	commercial	mortgages,	an	increase	of	46%	from	December	31,	
2020,	offset	by	maturities	and	repayments.	

Dividend	

•

The	Board	declared	a	first	quarter	regular	cash	dividend	of	$0.36	per	share	(an	increase	of	nearly	6%	from	last	quarter)	
and	 a	 special	 stock	 dividend	 of	 $0.97	 per	 share	 both	 to	 be	 paid	 March	 31,	 2022	 to	 shareholders	 of	 record	 as	 of	
March	15,	2022.	This	increase	to	our	regular	dividend	is	reflective	of	OSFI’s	updated	instruction	on	November	4,	2021,	
that	 all	 federally	 regulated	 institutions	 may	 again	 increase	 dividends.	 	 The	 first	 quarter	 special	 stock	 dividend	
represents	the	true	up	of	our	regular	dividends	to	taxable	income	for	2021,	net	of	loss	carryforwards	used.	As	a	MIC,	
we	 are	 entitled	 to	 deduct	 the	 dividends	 that	 we	 pay	 to	 shareholders	 from	 our	 taxable	 income	 so	 that	 we	 pay	 no	
income	taxes	at	the	corporate	level.		At	this	time,	the	Company	does	not	expect	to	have	taxable	income	per	share	
greater	than	its	regular	cash	dividends	per	share	for	2022.

-	22	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Credit	Quality

•

•

•

•

•

Impaired	corporate	mortgage	ratio1	was	0.05%	at	December	31,	2021	compared	to	0.06%	at	September	30,	2021	and	
0.30%	at	December	31,	2020.	

Impaired	 total	 mortgage	 ratio1	 was	 0.03%	 at	 December	 31,	 2021	 compared	 to	 0.04%	 at	 September	 30,	 2021	 and	
0.18%	at	December	31,	2020.		

Arrears	total	mortgage	ratio1	was	0.46%	at	December	31,	2021	compared	to	0.40%	at	September	30,	2021	and	1.25%	
at	December	31,	2020.		The	increase	in	the	arrears	total	mortgage	ratio	at	December	31,	2020	was	primarily	due	to	
one	construction	mortgage	where	an	asset	recovery	program	was	initiated	and	we	recovered	all	past	due	interest	and	
principal.	The	arrears	of	this	construction	mortgage	was	not	related	to	COVID-19.		We	have	a	strong	track	record	with	
our	asset	recovery	program	should	the	need	arise.		Our	realized	loan	losses	on	our	construction	portfolio	have	been	
negligible	in	the	last	10	years.		

Net	 write-offs	 were	 $nil	 (0.0	 basis	 point	 of	 the	 average	 corporate	 portfolio)	 in	 Q4	 2021	 compared	 to	 $32,000	 (1.0	
basis	points)	in	Q4	2020;	annual	write-offs	were	$37,000	(0.3	basis	points)	in	2021	compared	to	$184,000	(1.5	basis	
point)	in	2020.		All	write-offs	relate	to	the	uninsured	single	family	mortgage	portfolio.	

Average	loan	to	value	ratio	(“LTV”)	of	our	uninsured	single	family	portfolio	based	on	an	industry	index	of	current	real	
estate	values	was	60.3%	at	December	31,	2021	compared	to	59.3%	at	September	30,	2021	and	60.6%	at	December	
31,	2020.

Capital	

• We	manage	our	capital	and	asset	balances	based	on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	both	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.

•

To	support	our	continued	growth	and	maintain	our	targeted	capital	requirements,	we	initiated	two	capital	raises	by	
way	of	rights	offerings	in	June	and	December	2021,	both	of	which	were	oversubscribed.		These	two	offerings	raised	
$53.1	million	of	capital.

• We	issued	$6.0	million	in	new	common	shares	through	the	Dividend	Reinvestment	Plan	(“DRIP”)	in	2021	compared	to	
$5.4	million	in	2020.		The	DRIP	participation	rate	was	16%	for	the	2021	fourth	quarter	dividend	(2020	fourth	quarter	
dividend	-	17%).	The	DRIP	participation	rate	for	2021	dividends	was	17%	(2020	-	17%).

• We	issued	$21.1	million	in	new	common	shares	on	March	31,	2021	for	our	2021	first	quarter	special	stock	dividend	to	

shareholders.

•

•

•

The	income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio3	was	5.29	at	December	31,	2021	compared	to	5.50	at	September	30,	2021	and	
5.09	at	December	31,	2020.

Common	Equity	Tier	1	(“CET	1”)	and	Tier	1	Capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratios2	were	20.26%	at	December	31,	2021	
compared	to	19.45%	at	September	30,	2021	and	21.67%	at	December	31,	2020.	Total	Capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	
ratio2	was	20.54%	at	December	31,	2021	compared	to	19.73%	at	September	30,	2021	and	22.02%	at	December	31,	
2020.	

The	 leverage	 ratio2	 was	 9.41%	 at	 December	 31,	 2021	 compared	 to	 8.86%	 at	 September	 30,	 2021	 and	 10.17%	 at	
December	31,	2020.	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	
section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	
therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.
2	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Leverage	Requirements	and	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.		
Effective	 March	 31,	 2020,	 the	 total	 capital	 ratio	 reflects	 the	 inclusion	 of	 stage	 1	 and	 stage	 2	 allowances	 on	 the	 Company’s	 mortgage	
portfolio	 in	 Tier	 2	 capital.	 In	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	 transitional	 arrangements	 for	 capital	 treatment	 of	 ECL	 issued	 March	 27,	 2020,	 a	
portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	
to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	
allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	was	70%	in	fiscal	
2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	is	set	at	25%	in	fiscal	2022.
3	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	section	of	this	MD&A.	Tax	balances	are	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	
Act.

-	23	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

RESULTS	OF	OPERATIONS	

Table	3:		Net	Income	

(in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts	and	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Q4

2021

Q3

Change

Q4

Change

Annual

Annual

Change

2021

(%)

2020

(%)

2021

2020

(%)

Mortgage	interest

$	 20,436	 $	 19,072	

	7%	 $	 17,115	

	19%	 $	71,823	 $	64,070	

	12%	

Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP

Non-marketable	securities

Marketable	securities

Fees

Interest	on	cash	and	other	income

Net	gain	(loss)	on	securities	

Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	

Commercial	LP

6,246	

1,519	

837	

453	

186	

5,606	

1,549	

938	

506	

93	

3,374	

1,016	

	11%	

	(2%)	 	

	(11%)	 	

	(10%)	 	

	100%	

	232%	

9,378	

1,483	

668	

691	

104	

	(33%)	 	 25,453	

	 33,918	

	(25%)	

	2%	

	 5,828	

	 5,908	

	25%	

	 3,502	

	 2,430	

	(34%)	 	 1,807	

	 1,767	

	(1%)	

	44%	

	2%	

	79%	

472	

611	

	(23%)	

5,702	

	(41%)	 	 14,763	

(9,091)	

	262%	

—	

—	

n/a 	

—	

n/a 	

326	

33	

	888%	

33,051	

28,780	

	15%	

35,141	

	(6%)	 	123,974	

	 99,646	

	24%	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses

Mortgage	expenses

Interest	on	loans	payable

Other	financial	expenses

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

8,389	

1,586	

428	

5	

768	

8,013	

1,401	

512	

—	

	5%	

	13%	

7,918	

1,300	

	6%	

	 31,430	

	 32,006	

	22%	

	 5,269	

	 4,588	

	(16%)	 	

199	

	115%	

	 1,219	

n/a 	

n/a 	

130	

683	

—	

	(2%)	

	15%	

	78%	

n/a

(122)	

	(730%)	 	

	3,740%	

480	

	 2,075	

	(77%)	

—	

20	

11,176	

9,804	

	14%	

9,437	

	18%	

	 38,528	

	 39,352	

	(2%)	

21,875	

18,976	

	15%	

25,704	

	(15%)	 	 85,446	

	 60,294	

	42%	

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Mortgage	interest

Other	securitization	income

7,295	

7,478	

	(2%)	 	

6,461	

	13%	

	 28,671	

	 21,534	

	33%	

60	

77	

	(22%)	 	

112	

	(46%)	 	

225	

595	

	(62%)	

7,355	

7,555	

	(3%)	 	

6,573	

	12%	

	 28,896	

	 22,129	

	31%	

	23%	

	56%	

Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization

4,993	

5,222	

	(4%)	 	

4,232	

	18%	

	 19,554	

	 15,898	

Mortgage	expenses

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

954	

—	

890	

—	

	7%	

n/a 	

637	

	50%	

	 3,396	

	 2,177	

10	

	(100%)	 	

(20)	 	

21	

	(195%)	

Operating	Expenses

Salaries	and	benefits

General	and	administrative

5,947	

6,112	

	(3%)	 	

4,879	

	22%	

	 22,930	

	 18,096	

	27%	

1,408	

1,443	

	(2%)	 	

1,694	

	(17%)	 	 5,966	

	 4,033	

	48%	

4,627	

2,416	

7,043	

4,542	

1,946	

6,488	

	2%	

	24%	

	9%	

4,509	

1,601	

6,110	

	3%	

	 18,364	

	 15,047	

	51%	

	 9,083	

	 6,631	

	15%	

	 27,447	

	 21,678	

	22%	

	37%	

	27%	

Net	income	before	income	taxes

16,240	

13,931	

	17%	

21,288	

	(24%)	 	 63,965	

	 42,649	

	50%	

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes

170	

941	

	(82%)	 	

(798)	

	121%	

(397)	 	

(244)	

	(63%)	

Net	Income

$	 16,070	 $	 12,990	

	24%	 $	 22,086	

	(27%)	 $	64,362	 $	42,893	

	50%	

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share

Dividends	per	share	-	cash

Dividends	per	share	-	stock

$	

$	

$	

0.57	 $	

0.34	 $	

—	 $	

0.47	

0.34	

—	

	21%	 $	

	—%	 $	

n/a $	

0.89	

0.34	

—	

	(36%)	 $	 2.40	 $	 1.75	

	—%	 $	 1.36	 $	 1.36	

n/a $	 0.85	 $	

—	

	37%	

	—%	

n/a

-	24	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Mortgage	Interest	Income

Table	4:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	by	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Quarterly		

For	the	Quarters	Ended

December	31,	2021

September	30,	2021

December	31,	2020

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

(in	thousands	except	%)

Single	family	mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

$	 174,793	 $	

957	

	2.18	% $	 175,746	 $	

951	

	2.20	% $	 199,861	 $	 1,266	

	 755,511	

7,219	

	3.81	% 	 660,951	

6,576	

	3.96	% 	 460,027	

5,552	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

37,738	

592	

	6.22	% 	

35,878	

602	

	6.66	% 	

52,175	

805	

Construction	loans

Residential

Non	residential

Commercial	loans

	 647,685	

	 10,351	

	6.17	% 	 616,756	

9,679	

	6.22	% 	 543,869	

8,682	

4,938	

96	

	7.74	% 	

4,810	

91	

	7.48	% 	

2,486	

51	

Multi	family	residential

74,855	

965	

	5.11	% 	

59,299	

740	

	4.94	% 	

24,425	

327	

Other

Mortgages	-	corporate	portfolio

18,736	

256	
$	1,714,256	 $	 20,436	

	5.42	% 	
433	
30,094	
	4.67	% $	1,583,534	 $	 19,072	

	5.70	% 	
432	
31,882	
	4.78	% $	1,314,725	 $	 17,115	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses

	 1,622,400	

8,389	

	1.97	% 	 1,514,721	

8,013	

	2.01	% 	 1,217,436	

7,918	

	2.50	%

	4.81	%

	6.14	%

	6.35	%

	8.15	%

	5.32	%

	5.38	%
	5.18	%

	2.42	%

Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	

income1

Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	

term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	1

$	 12,047	

$	 11,059	

$	 9,197	

	2.70	%

	2.77	%

	2.76	%

Average	term	to	maturity	(months)
Mortgages	-	corporate

Term	deposits

13.0	

18.5	

13.9	

19.9	

14.2	

18.3	

Table	5:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	by	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Annual	

Average
Balance	1

2021

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1

Average
Balance	1

2020

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

(in	thousands	except	%)

Single	family	mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

$	 168,526	 $	

3,757	

	2.24	% $	 178,782	 $	

4,975	

625,517	 	

25,376	

	4.08	% 	

418,656	 	

20,151	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

39,824	 	

2,581	

	6.48	% 	

42,826	 	

2,689	

Construction	loans

Residential

Non	residential

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential

Other	commercial

552,805	 	

35,478	

	6.42	% 	

528,477	 	

33,524	

4,570	 	

345	

	7.53	% 	

1,235	 	

121	

54,699	 	

27,456	 	

2,766	

1,520	

	5.05	% 	

14,459	 	

	5.53	% 	

32,230	 	

873	

1,737	

Mortgages	-	corporate	portfolio

$	 1,473,397	 $	

71,823	

	4.89	% $	 1,216,665	 $	

64,070	

	2.78	%

	4.81	%

	6.27	%

	6.35	%

	9.76	%

	5.71	%

	5.05	%

	5.25	%

31,430	

	 1,421,566	 	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	
Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1
Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	
deposit	interest	and	expenses	1
1	Considered	to	be	a	Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		The	net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income	and	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	are	
indicators	of	the	profitability	of	income	earning	assets	less	the	cost	of	funding.		Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income	is	calculated	as	the	difference	between	corporate	mortgage	interest	and	
term	deposit	interest	and	expenses,	both	of	which	are	IFRS	measures.		Average	rate	is	equal	to	income/expense	divided	by	the	average	balance	over	the	period	on	an	annualized	basis.		Income/
expense	incorporates	items	such	as	penalty	income,	commitment	fee	income,	origination	expense	and	commission	expense.		The	average	rate	as	presented	may	not	necessarily	be	equal	to	
“Income/Expense”	divided	by	“Average	Balance”,	as	non-recurring	items	such	as	prior	period	adjustments	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	average	rate	as	applicable.		For	further	details,	
refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	
therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.

	2.09	% 	 1,117,299	 	

32,006	

32,064	

40,393	

	2.80	%

	2.63	%

	2.62	%

$	

$	

-	25	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	6:		Mortgage	Originations	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Originations
Single	family	-	insured	3
Single	family	-	uninsured
Single	family	-	uninsured	completed	inventory	1
Residential	construction	1
Non-residential	construction	1
Commercial	1

Renewals	of	securitized	mortgages	2
Single	family	-	insured

Q4

2021

Q3

Change

Q4

Change

Annual

Annual

Change

2021

(%)

2020

(%)

2021

2020

(%)

$	 166,470	 $	 258,150	

	(36%)	 $	 217,780	

	(24%)	 $	 800,502	 $	 615,664	

	 158,626	

	 164,500	

	(4%)	 	 113,358	

	40%	

	 575,210	

	 283,045	

27,531	

6,247	

	341%	

8,920	

	209%	

54,759	

55,249	

	 149,539	

	 186,275	

	(20%)	 	 121,676	

	23%	

	 680,914	

	 474,475	

	30%	

	103%	

	(1%)	

	44%	

79	

205	

	(61%)	 	

1,283	

	(94%)	 	

1,625	

3,340	

	(51%)	

9,000	

16,200	

	(44%)	 	

20,000	

	(55%)	 	

45,310	

20,075	

	126%	

$	 511,245	 $	 631,577	

	(19%)	 $	 483,017	

	6%	 $	2,158,320	$	1,451,848	

	49%	

$	 14,878	 $	 13,876	

	7%	 $	 25,063	

	(41%)	 $	 36,033	 $	 135,285	

	(73%)	

1	Construction,	commercial	and	completed	inventory	originations	represent	all	advances	on	loans.	
2	 Represents	 mortgages	 previously	 derecognized	 or	 held	 in	 the	 securitized	 portfolio	 that	 have	 been	 renewed	 into	 the	 corporate	 mortgage	
portfolio.
3	Includes	insured	single	family	mortgage	commitments	sold	to	MSLP	that	the	Company	originated.

Overview

The	lower	interest	rate	environment	impacted	both	mortgages	and	term	deposits.	For	Q4	2021,	the	decrease	in	the	spread	of	
corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 from	 Q3	 2021	 and	 Q4	 2020	 was	 due	 to	 a	 larger	 decrease	 in	
mortgage	 rates	 compared	 to	 term	 deposit	 rates	 from	 our	 current	 portfolio	 mix	 of	 a	 greater	 proportion	 of	 lower-yield	 single	
family	to	higher-yield	construction	and	commercial	loans	and	continued	market	competition	which	kept	rates	compressed	in	
the	single	family	space.		For	year	to	date	2021,	the	increase	in	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	
and	expenses	from	year	to	date	2020	was	due	to	a	larger	reduction	in	term	deposit	rates	compared	to	mortgage	rates.		At	the	
start	of	the	pandemic,	term	deposit	rates	were	impacted	by	a	temporarily	higher	demand	for	liquidity	by	financial	institutions	
resulting	in	higher	term	deposit	funding	costs	in	2020.

Single	Family	

We	 continue	 to	 focus	 on	 growing	 our	 single	 family	 originations	 in	 our	 corporate	 and	 securitized	 mortgage	 portfolio	 and	
accordingly	 our	 total	 volumes	 in	 Q4	 2021,	 Q3	 2021	 and	 year	 to	 date	 2021	 increased	 significantly	 from	 the	 prior	 year.	 	 This	
increase	was	a	result	of	a	buoyant	housing	market	propelled	by	a	very	low	interest	rate	environment	and	remote	working,	our	
enhanced	 internal	 sales	 and	 marketing	 capabilities,	 strengthened	 relationships	 and	 customer	 service	 with	 the	 broker	
community	 and	 an	 increased	 underwriting	 capacity.	 	 We	 will	 continue	 to	 invest	 in	 new	 technology	 and	 look	 to	 add	 new	
products	that	fit	within	our	risk	appetite	to	further	enhance	our	service	experience	and	broaden	our	offering	to	our	customers.

In	Q2	2021,	we	entered	into	an	agreement	with	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership	(“MSLP”),	a	wholly	owned	subsidiary	of	
MCAP,	 whereby	 we	 can	 sell	 to	 MSLP	 insured	 single	 family	 mortgage	 commitments.	 	 We	 originated	 and	 sold	 $11	 million	 in	
commitments	in	Q4	2021	and	$76	million	year	to	date	2021	under	this	agreement.

We	 continue	 to	 grow	 our	 insured	 single	 family	 originations	 to	 allow	 us	 to	 securitize	 opportunistically	 through	 the	 CMHC	
National	Housing	Act	(“NHA”)	Mortgage-Backed	Securities	(“MBS”)	program.		The	continued	increase	in	insured	single	family	
originations	in	2021	supported	year	to	date	single	family	securitization	volumes	of	$724	million	compared	to	$685	million	year	
to	 date	 2020.	 	 Renewals	 of	 securitized	 mortgages	 fluctuate	 each	 period	 depending	 on	 the	 maturities	 in	 the	 securitization	
portfolio.	

Single	 family	 mortgages	 provide	 comparatively	 lower	 yields	 given	 their	 risk	 profile.	 	 For	 the	 quarter	 and	 year	 to	 date,	 higher	
average	balances	in	the	uninsured	single	family	portfolio	contributed	to	a	higher	corporate	mortgage	interest	compared	to	the	
prior	year	and	Q3	2021.		We	continue	to	take	a	prudent	underwriting	approach.		We	opportunistically	invest	in	our	single	family	
uninsured	completed	inventory	portfolio	which	often	migrate	from	our	own	construction	book.

-	26	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Construction	and	Commercial	

During	 2021,	 we	 continued	 to	 focus	 on	 originations	 in	 our	 residential	 construction	 portfolio	 in	 selected	 markets,	 with	 our	
preferred	borrowers	and	risk	profile.	We	have	seen	an	increase	in	originations	in	2021	compared	to	2020.		

Some	projects	have	experienced	construction	delays	and	cost	overruns	due	to	certain	restrictions	and	supply	chain	issues	as	a	
result	 of	 COVID-19,	 which	 has	 led	 to	 some	 loan	 extension	 requests.	 	 To	 date,	 sites	 with	 the	 appropriate	 permits	 in	 place	
continue	 to	 progress	 toward	 completion.	 	 Our	 prudent	 underwriting	 approach	 requires	 satisfactory	 borrower	 liquidity,	
guarantor	net	worth	and	presale	requirements	as	applicable	to	the	respective	markets	that	can	help	mitigate	these	impacts.

Construction	and	commercial	loans	provide	comparatively	higher	yields	given	their	risk	profile.		Higher	average	balances	for	the	
quarter	and	year	and	higher	average	rates	for	the	year	contributed	to	a	higher	corporate	mortgage	interest	compared	to	prior	
periods.		Over	the	course	of	2021,	we	have	seen	a	higher	mix	of	land	development	versus	other	residential	construction	loans	
contributing	to	the	higher	average	rate	for	the	year.

Mortgage	Renewal	Rights

Through	our	origination	platform,	we	retain	the	renewal	rights	to	internally	originated	single	family	mortgages	that	are	held	as	
corporate	or	securitized	mortgages	or	have	been	sold	to	third	parties	and	derecognized	from	the	consolidated	balance	sheet.		
At	maturity,	we	have	the	right	to	renew	these	mortgages,	which	we	believe	will	contribute	to	future	income.			At	December	31,	
2021,	 we	 had	 the	 renewal	 rights	 to	$2.4	 billion	 of	 single	 family	 mortgages	 (September	 30,	 2021	 -	 $2.3	 billion;	 December	 31,	
2020	-	$1.7	billion).		

Equity	Income	from	MCAP

The	$8.5	million	decrease	in	equity	income	from	MCAP	in	2021	from	2020	was	due	to	(i)	decreased	mortgage	origination	and	
processing	income	as	a	result	of	lower	net	fees	from	lower	mortgage	spreads;	and	(ii)	non-recurring	new	contracts	in	the	prior	
year.	This	was	partly	offset	by	(i)	income	from	higher	assets	under	management	from	growth	in	MCAP’s	portfolio;	and	(ii)	higher	
interest	income	on	securitized	mortgages	as	a	result	of	an	increase	in	that	portfolio	and	higher	spreads	being	earned	on	that	
portfolio.

In	 Q4	 2021,	 MCAP’s	 origination	 volumes	 were	 $8.1	 billion,	 an	 increase	 from	 $6.5	 billion	 in	 Q4	 2020.	 	 For	 2021,	 MCAP’s	
origination	volumes	were	$30.9	billion,	an	increase	from	$19.3	billion	in	2020.		At	November	30,	2021,	MCAP	had	$146.2	billion	
of	 assets	 under	 management	 compared	 to	 $143.6	 billion	 at	 August	 31,	 2021	 and	 $111.4	 billion	 at	 November	 30,	 2020.	 	 The	
increase	in	assets	under	management	since	last	year	is	mainly	due	to	the	acquisition	of	Paradigm	Quest	Inc.	which	closed	in	Q3	
2021.		

We	recognize	equity	income	from	MCAP	on	a	one-month	lag	such	that	our	2021	equity	income	from	MCAP	is	based	on	MCAP’s	
net	income	for	the	year	ended	November	30,	2021.		For	further	information	on	our	equity	investment	in	MCAP,	refer	to	the	
“Equity	investment	in	MCAP”	sub-section	of	the	“Financial	Position”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Non-Marketable	Securities

KingSett	High	Yield	Fund	(“KSHYF”):	We	received	distribution	income	of	$1.3	million	in	Q4	2021	(Q4	2020	-	$1.2	million)	and	
$4.9	million	year	to	date	2021	(year	to	date	2020	-	$4.6	million).		The	distribution	yield1	on	this	portfolio	was	11.84%	in	Q4	2021	
compared	 to	 11.20%	 in	 Q4	 2020.	 	 During	 2021,	 the	 distribution	 yield1	 on	 this	 investment	 was	 11.33%	 compared	 to	 10.66%	
during	2020.	

KingSett	Senior	Mortgage	Fund	LP	(“KSSMF”):	In	Q2	2021,	we	invested	in	KSSMF	and	we	received	distribution	income	of	$0.1	
million	 in	 Q4	 2021	 and	 $0.1	 million	 year	 to	 date	 2021.	 The	 distribution	 yield1	 on	 this	 investment	 was	6.81%	 in	 Q4	 2021	 and	
6.96%	during	2021.		

MCAP	RMBS	Issuer	Corporation	Class	A	securitization	notes	(the	“Securitization	Notes”):	We	received	principal	and	interest	of	
$2.2	 million	 in	 Q4	 2021	 (Q4	 2020	 -	 $1.4	 million)	 and	 $6.9	 million	 year	 to	 date	 2021	 (year	 to	 date	 2020	 -	 $6.3	 million),	
representing	a	distribution	yield1	of	8%.	

For	further	information,	refer	to	the	“Other	Corporate	Assets”	section	of	this	MD&A.

-	27	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Marketable	Securities

Marketable	securities	income	consists	primarily	of	distributions	from	the	REIT	portfolio.		The	distribution	yield1	on	this	portfolio	
was	 5.28%	 in	 Q4	 2021	 compared	 to	 5.46%	 in	 Q4	 2020.	 	 During	 2021,	 the	 distribution	 yield1	 was	 5.49%	 compared	 to	 6.14%	
during	2020.		The	net	unrealized	gain	on	the	REIT	portfolio	discussed	below	contributed	to	the	lower	2021	distribution	yield	by	
increasing	the	average	portfolio	balance.

Fees

Fee	income	can	vary	between	quarters	given	the	fact	that	certain	fees	such	as	loan	amendment	and	extension	fees	do	not	occur	
on	a	routine	basis.

Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities

In	Q4	2021,	we	recorded	a	$3.4	million	net	gain	on	securities	compared	to	a	$5.7	million	net	gain	in	Q4	2020	as	we	continued	to	
see	a	rebound	in	REIT	prices	amid	optimism	around	the	impending	economic	outlook	in	both	periods,	after	an	oversold	market	
at	the	beginning	of	the	pandemic.		During	2021,	we	recorded	a	$14.8	million	net	gain	related	to	fair	value	gains	on	our	REIT	
portfolio	 compared	 to	 a	 $9.1	 million	 net	 loss	 in	 2020.	 	 As	 mentioned	 previously,	 2021	 posted	 a	 significant	 rebound	 amid	
optimism	around	the	impending	economic	recovery	compared	to	2020	which	saw	the	onset	of	the	pandemic.	

During	2021,	we	took	the	opportunity	to	recycle	capital	by	selling	$16.6	million	(2020	-	$1.2	million)	of	REITs	and	realizing	gains	
of	$3.8	million	(2020	-	$0.3	million).		We	reinvested	$15	million	in	REITs	during	the	year.	

Gain	on	Dilution	of	Investment	in	MCAP

In	2021,	MCAP	issued	additional	class	B	units	to	employees	of	MCAP	which	decreased	our	equity	interest.		As	a	result	of	the	
issuance	 of	 new	 units	 at	 prices	 in	 excess	 of	 the	 per-unit	 carrying	 value	 of	 the	 investment,	 we	 recorded	 a	 dilution	 gain	 of	
$326,000	(2020	-	$33,000).

Term	Deposit	Interest	and	Expenses

The	increase	in	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	for	the	quarter	compared	to	prior	periods	was	due	to	a	higher	average	term	
deposit	balance	partially	offset	by	a	lower	average	term	deposit	rate.		The	reduction	in	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	for	
year	 to	 date	 compared	 to	 the	 prior	 year	 was	 due	 to	a	 decrease	 in	 the	 average	 term	 deposit	 rate	 partially	 offset	 by	a	 higher	
average	term	deposit	balance.		At	the	start	of	the	pandemic,	term	deposit	rates	were	impacted	by	a	temporarily	higher	demand	
for	 liquidity	 by	 financial	 institutions	 resulting	 in	 higher	 term	 deposit	 funding	 costs	 for	 both	Q4	 2020	 and	 year	 to	 date	 2020.		
Term	deposit	rates	have	continued	to	decline	since	then	and	as	the	higher	rate	term	deposits	mature,	the	average	term	deposit	
rate	of	the	outstanding	average	term	deposit	balance	has	declined.		Term	deposit	expenses	include	costs	related	to	insurance,	
operating	infrastructure	and	administration.

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	
of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	
not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.	

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Net	 investment	 income	 from	 securitization	 assets	 relates	 to	 our	 participation	 in	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 the	 Canada	
Housing	Trust	(“CHT”)	Canada	Mortgage	Bonds	(“CMB”)	program.		Our	total	new	securitization	volumes	were	$141	million	in	Q4	
2021	(Q4	2020	-	$266	million)	and	$724	million	year	to	date	2021	(year	to	date	2020	-	$736	million),	of	which	$nil	were	insured	
multi	family	loans	in	Q4	2021	(Q4	2020	-	$17	million)	and	$nil	year	to	date	2021	(year	to	date	2020	-	$52	million)	that	were	
derecognized	from	the	consolidated	balance	sheet	at	the	time	of	securitization.	The	low	interest	rate	environment	and	higher	
insured	single	family	originations	have	generated	a	high	volume	of	securitizations	since	the	start	of	the	pandemic.		The	decrease	
compared	 to	 the	 prior	 year	 was	 due	 to	 sales	 of	 insured	 single	 family	 commitments,	 another	 funding	 source	 for	 our	 insured	
single	family	business.		For	further	information	on	the	market	MBS	and	CMB	programs,	refer	to	the	“Financial	Position”	section	
of	this	MD&A.

-	28	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	7:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	for	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Quarterly	

For	the	Quarters	Ended

December	31,	2021

September	30,	2021

December	31,	2020

(in	thousands	except	%)

Average
Balance1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio

$	1,534,500	 $	 7,295	

	1.90	% $	1,447,718	 $	 7,478	

	2.07	% $	1,019,780	 $	 6,461	

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization

	 1,554,282	

4,993	

	1.28	% 	 1,468,811	

5,222	

	1.42	% 	 1,030,716	

4,232	

	2.54	%

	1.65	%

Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	

income	1

Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	
liabilities	1

$	 2,302	

$	 2,256	

$	 2,229	

	0.62	%

	0.65	%

	0.89	%

Table	8:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	for	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Annual	

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

(in	thousands	except	%)

Average
Balance	1

2021

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1

Average
Balance	1

2020

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1	

Mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio

$	 1,390,287	 $	

28,671	

	2.08	% $	 840,151	 $	

21,534	

	2.58	%

19,554	

	 1,406,351	 	

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization
Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	
liabilities	1
1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		The	net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	and	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	are	indicators	of	the	profitability	of	
securitized	assets	less	securitized	liabilities.	Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	is	calculated	as	the	difference	between	securitized	mortgage	interest	and	interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	
securitization,	both	of	which	are	IFRS	measures.		Average	rate	is	equal	to	income/expense	divided	by	the	average	balance	over	the	period	on	an	annualized	basis.	Income/expense	incorporates	
items	such	as	penalty	income	and	indemnity	expense.		The	average	rate	as	presented	may	not	necessarily	be	equal	to	“Income/Expense”	divided	by	“Average	Balance”,	as	non-recurring	items	
such	as	prior	period	adjustments	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	average	interest	rate,	as	applicable.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	
of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	
issuers.

856,413	 	

	1.38	% 	

15,898	

	0.70	%

	1.87	%

	0.71	%

9,117	

5,636	

$	

$	

As	a	result	of	a	decline	in	rates	during	2020,	there	was	an	increase	in	the	number	of	early	repaid	mortgages.	This	impacted	the	
net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	and	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	during	late	Q1	2020	and	into	Q2	
2020	due	to	indemnity	expenses	on	early	repaid	mortgages	that	were	higher	than	penalty	income	received.	Since	Q2	2020,	the	
number	of	early	repaid	mortgages	has	declined	and	the	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	widened	accordingly.		In	
2021,	 we	 have	 seen	 spreads	 decline	 on	 securitizations	 as	 a	 result	 of	 a	 decline	 in	 the	 spread	 of	 Government	 of	 Canada	 bond	
yields	versus	our	mortgage	rates.		Government	of	Canada	bond	yields	have	risen	significantly	in	2021.

-	29	-

	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses

Table	9:		Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses	and	Write-offs	

Q4

2021

Q3

2021

Change

(%)

Q4

2020

Change

Annual

Annual

Change

(%)

2021

2020

(%)

(35)	 $	

(35)	 	

22	

22	

	(259%)	 $	

	(259%)	 	

(3)	

(3)	

	(1,067%)	 $	

(108)	 $	

	(1,067%)	 	

(108)	 	

46	

46	

	(335%)	

	(335%)	

(in	thousands	except	basis	points	and	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	impaired	

corporate	mortgages

Single	family	mortgages	uninsured

$	

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	performing	

corporate	mortgages	

Single	family	mortgages	insured

Single	family	mortgages	uninsured

Single	family	mortgages	uninsured	-	
completed	inventory

Construction	loans

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential

Other	commercial

—	

182	

34	

611	

(18)	 	

(5)	 	

804	

—	

(343)	

(149)	

351	

13	

(17)	

(145)	

n/a 	

	153%	

	123%	

	74%	

	(238%)	 	

	71%	

	654%	

Other	provisions	(recoveries)

(1)	 	

1	

	(200%)	 	

Total	corporate	provision	for	(recovery	

of)	credit	losses

768	

(122)	

	730%	

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	performing	

securitized	mortgages

Total	provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	
losses

—	

—	

n/a 	

$	

768	 $	

(122)	

	730%	 $	

Corporate	mortgage	portfolio	data:

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses,	
net

Net	write	offs

Net	write	offs	(basis	points)

$	

$	

769	 $	

—	 $	

—	

(123)	

36	

0.9	

	725%	 $	

	(100%)	 $	

	(100%)	 	

(5)	

776	

(25)	

(812)	

105	

(17)	

22	

1	

20	

10	

30	

19	

32	

1.0	

	100%	

(3)	 	

(3)	

	—%	

	(77%)	 	

(57)	 	

1,653	

	(103%)	

	236%	

	175%	

(360)	 	

452	

	(180%)	

1,015	

(323)	

	414%	

	(117%)	 	

119	

	71%	

(126)	 	

103	

142	

	3,555%	

588	

2,024	

	16%	

	(189%)	

	(71%)	

	(200%)	 	

—	

5	

	(100%)	

	3,740%	

480	

2,075	

	(77%)	

	(100%)	 	

(20)	 	

21	

	(195%)	

	2,460%	 $	

460	 $	 2,096	

	(78%)	

	3,947%	 $	

480	 $	 2,070	

	(100%)	 $	

37	 $	

	(100%)	 	

0.3	

184	

1.5	

	(77%)	

	(80%)	

	(80%)	

Provisions	are	based	on	a	statistical	modelling	methodology	incorporating	both	internal	portfolio	characteristics	and	forward-
looking	macroeconomic	information.	Loans	are	segmented	into	homogenous	risk	bands	based	on	internal	risk	characteristics	
including	 (but	 not	 limited	 to)	 credit	 scores,	 delinquency	 history,	 loan	 type	 and	 location.	 Historical	 regression	 methodology	 is	
used	to	relate	expected	credit	loss	(“ECL”)	to	key	macroeconomic	indicators	including	house	price	indices,	unemployment	rates,	
interest	 rates	 and	 gross	 domestic	 product.	 Economic	 forecasts	 of	 these	 variables	 are	 then	 used	 to	 produce	 forward-looking	
estimates	of	ECL	under	multiple	scenarios.	Scenarios	are	probability	weighted	by	management	to	obtain	an	aggregated	forward	
looking	 view.	 	 Additionally,	 we	 may	 incorporate	 management	 judgment,	 where	 appropriate,	 in	 the	 calculation	 of	 provisions.		
Accordingly,	provisions	are	expected	to	vary	between	periods.	

We	had	a	provision	for	credit	losses	on	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	of	$768,000	in	Q4	2021	compared	to	a	provision	for	
credit	losses	of	$20,000	in	Q4	2020	and	a	provision	for	credit	losses	on	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	of	$480,000	year	to	
date	2021	compared	to	a	provision	for	credit	losses	of	$2.1	million	year	to	date	2020.		The	provisions	are	mainly	due	to	growth	
in	 our	 portfolio	 partially	 offset	 by	 improved	 economic	 forecasts	 stemming	 from	 higher	 vaccination	 rates	 and	 reopenings	
compared	to	the	onset	of	the	pandemic	in	2020.		Key	judgments	and	uncertainties	include	the	speed	and	shape	of	economic	
recovery,	 the	 impact	 of	 government	 stimulus	 and	 the	 uncertainties	 around	 further	 variants	 and	 public	 health	 restrictions.		
These	 judgments	 and	 uncertainties	 have	 been	 made	 or	 assessed	 with	 reference	 to	 the	 facts,	 projections	 and	 other	
circumstances	at	December	31,	2021.	IFRS	9,	Financial	Instruments	(“IFRS	9”)	does	not	permit	the	use	of	hindsight	in	measuring	
provisions	for	credit	losses.		Since	December	31,	2021,	forecasts	around	the	impact	of	COVID-19	on	the	economy	and	the	timing	
of	 recovery	 have	 continued	 to	 evolve	 given	 new	 variants	 and	 resulting	 public	 health	 restrictions.	 Any	 new	 forward-looking	
information	subsequent	to	December	31,	2021,	will	be	reflected	in	the	measurement	of	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	
periods,	as	appropriate.	This	may	add	significant	variability	to	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods.		

-	30	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

We	continue	to	monitor	our	portfolio	in	arrears	on	a	regular	basis	to	detect	specific	significant	stress	or	deterioration	and	note	
that	certain	government	support	programs	are	still	in	effect.	

All	write-offs	noted	in	the	table	above	relate	to	the	uninsured	single	family	mortgage	portfolio.

Operating	Expenses

Table	10:		Operating	Expenses	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Salaries	and	benefits
General	and	administrative

Q4
2021

Q3
2021

Change
(%)

Q4
2020

Change
(%)

Annual
2021

Annual Change
(%)

2020

$	

$	

4,627	 $	
2,416	
7,043	 $	

4,542	
1,946	
6,488	

	2%	 $	

	24%	

	9%	 $	

4,509	
1,601	
6,110	

	3%	 $	 18,364	 $	 15,047	
	51%	
6,631	
9,083	
	15%	 $	 27,447	 $	 21,678	

	22%	
	37%	
	27%	

The	increase	in	salaries	and	benefits	in	2021	is	primarily	due	to	additional	resources	to	support	our	increased	growth	in	single	
family	originations,	internal	infrastructure	and	systems	initiatives.	

The	increase	in	general	and	administrative	expenses	in	2021	is	primarily	due	to	higher	professional	fees	relating	to	a	number	of	
initiatives	 including	 our	 $50	 million	 senior	 secured	 mortgage	 warehouse	 facility	 and	 preparing	 and	 filing	 our	 Base	 Shelf	
prospectus	and	ATM	Program.	

Taxable	Income

The	 table	 below	 provides	 a	 reconciliation	 between	 consolidated	 net	 income	 (loss)	 for	 accounting	 purposes	 and	 non-
consolidated	taxable	income.		Taxable	income	is	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.		In	order	to	take	advantage	of	the	
tax	benefits	of	a	Mortgage	Investment	Corporation	(“MIC”)	status,	we	pay	out	all	of	MCAN’s	non-consolidated	taxable	income	
to	 shareholders	 through	 dividends.	 	 As	 a	 MIC,	 we	 are	 entitled	 to	 deduct	 dividends	 paid	 up	 to	 90	 days	 after	 year	 end	 from	
taxable	income.		Dividends	that	are	deducted	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income	are	not	included	in	the	table	below.

Table	11:		Taxable	Income	Reconciliation	

(in	thousands)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Consolidated	net	income	for	accounting	purposes
Adjustments	to	calculate	taxable	income:

Reverse:	Equity	income	from	MCAP	-	accounting	purposes
Add:	MCAP	taxable	income
Reverse:	Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses	2
Add:	Amortization	of	upfront	securitization	program	costs	3
Deduct:	Securitization	program	mortgage	origination	costs	3
Add:	Securitization	program	premium	(discount)
Reverse:	Net	unrealized	loss	(gain)	on	securities	4
Add:	Capital	gains
Reverse:	Loss	(Income)	earned	in	subsidiaries	5
Deduct:	Gain	on	dilution	of	MCAP	6
Other	items
Taxable	Income

Q4
2021

Q4
2020

Annual
2021

Annual
2020

$	

16,070	 $	

22,086	 $	

64,362	 $	

42,893	

(6,246)	 	
3,430	
799	
1,970	
(1,047)	 	
(2,344)	 	
(3,374)	 	
2,381	
(2,062)	 	
—	
(81)	 	
9,496	 $	

(9,378)	 	
18,519	
32	
1,295	
(5,558)	 	
1,334	
(5,702)	 	
274	
3,596	
—	
(723)	 	
25,775	 $	

(25,453)	 	
49,635	
596	
6,922	
(8,870)	 	
(5,847)	 	
(14,763)	 	
2,381	
1,986	
(326)	 	
(294)	 	
70,329	 $	

(33,918)	
38,616	
2,047	
4,989	
(16,546)	
5,110	
9,091	
274	
7,982	
(33)	
(411)	
60,094	

$	

1	 Taxable	 income	 is	 presented	 above	 on	 a	 non-consolidated	 basis	 for	 the	 MIC	 entity.	 The	 current	 year	 amounts	 presented	 above	 represent	 estimates	 as	 they	 are	 not	
finalized	until	the	completion	of	our	corporate	tax	filings.	
2	Provisions	on	performing	mortgages	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	taxable	income;	provisions	on	impaired	mortgages	are	90%	deductible	for	tax	purposes.	
3	Securitization	program	mortgage	origination	costs	are	deductible	in	full	for	tax	purposes	as	mortgages	are	securitized	but	are	capitalized	and	amortized	for	accounting	
purposes.		Therefore,	amortization	is	added	back	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.	
4	Excluded	from	the	calculation	of	taxable	income;	only	includes	net	realized	gains	and	losses	recognized	in	the	MIC	entity.
5	Represents	the	component	of	consolidated	income	that	is	earned	outside	of	the	MIC	entity,	therefore	excluded	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.
6	Not	recognizable	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.	

The	increase	in	taxable	income	in	2021	from	2020	is	primarily	due	to	higher	taxable	income	allocation	from	MCAP	as	well	as	our	
core	operations.

-	31	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

During	 2021,	 we	 incurred	 $8.9	 million	 of	 origination	 costs	 on	 securitized	 mortgages	 (including	 market	 MBS	 held	 by	 MCAN)	
(2020	-	$16.5	million).		These	costs	are	deductible	for	income	tax	purposes	in	the	period	that	the	mortgages	are	securitized;	
however,	for	accounting	purposes	they	are	capitalized	and	amortized	over	the	term	of	the	mortgages.		At	December	31,	2021,	
the	unamortized	origination	fee	balance	was	$23.0	million	(December	31,	2020	-	$21.4	million),	which	represents	costs	that	are	
still	to	be	expensed	for	accounting	purposes	but	will	be	added	back	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income	in	the	MIC	in	future	
periods.

FINANCIAL	POSITION	

Assets

Table	12:		Assets	

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31 September	30
2021

2021

Change December	31
2020

(%)

Change
(%)

Corporate	Assets

$	

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP 	
Deferred	tax	asset
Other	assets

122,269	 $	
62,693	
1,806,146	
64,946	
96,186	
891	
9,323	
2,162,454	

123,219	
70,938	
1,657,168	
60,201	
94,801	
1,061	
11,931	
2,019,319	

Securitization	Assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages
Other	assets

53,148	
1,583,697	
8,771	
1,645,616	
3,808,070	 $	

45,687	
1,530,565	
8,690	
1,584,942	
3,604,261	

$	

	(1%)	 $	

	(12%)	 	
	9%	
	8%	
	1%	
	(16%)	 	
	(22%)	 	
	7%	

88,929	
49,613	
1,252,762	
56,117	
88,263	
407	
20,218	
1,556,309	

	16%	
	3%	
	1%	
	4%	
	6%	 $	

29,610	
1,135,745	
7,051	
1,172,406	
2,728,715	

	37%	
	26%	
	44%	
	16%	
	9%	
	119%	
	(54%)	
	39%	

	79%	
	39%	
	24%	
	40%	
	40%	

Our	 corporate	 asset	 portfolio	 increased	 year	 over	 year	 primarily	 due	 to	 strong	 origination	 volumes	 in	 both	 the	 insured	 and	
uninsured	single	family	portfolios	as	well	as	the	commercial	and	construction	portfolio.	Our	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	has	
also	 increased	 year	 over	 year	 due	 to	 the	 impact	 of	 new	 securitization	 issuances	 as	 a	 result	 of	 higher	 insured	 single	 family	
originations.

In	selecting	residential	construction	projects	to	finance,	we	focus	more	on	the	affordable	segments	of	the	housing	market,	such	
as	first	time	or	first	move	up	buyers,	characterized	by	affordable	price	points,	lower	price	volatility	and	steady	sales	volumes	
based	 on	 continued	 family	 formation	 and	 migration	 primarily	 in	 major	 urban	 markets	 and	 their	 surrounding	 areas	 with	 a	
preference	for	proximity	to	transit.		At	December	31,	2021,	the	average	outstanding	construction	loan	balance	was	$8	million	
(September	30,	2021	-	$8	million;	December	31,	2020	-	$7	million)	with	a	maximum	individual	loan	commitment	of	$40	million	
(September	30,	2021	-	$40	million;	December	31,	2020	-	$30	million).		

Securitized	Mortgages

We	are	an	NHA	MBS	issuer,	which	involves	the	securitization	of	insured	mortgages	to	create	MBS.		Securitization	assets	consist	
primarily	of	single	family	insured	mortgages	that	have	been	securitized	through	our	internal	market	MBS	program	and	the	CHT	
CMB	program.		For	further	information,	refer	to	Note	11	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Any	mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	or	CMB	program	for	which	derecognition	is	not	achieved	remain	
on	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 as	 securitized	 assets	 and	 are	 also	 included	 in	 total	 exposures	 in	 the	 calculation	 of	 our	
leverage	ratio.		However,	for	income	tax	purposes,	all	mortgages	securitized	by	MCAN	are	excluded	from	income	tax	assets.		For	
further	 details	 on	 total	 exposures,	 regulatory	 capital	 and	 income	 tax	 assets	 and	 capital,	 refer	 to	 the	 “Capital	 Management”	
section	of	this	MD&A.

We	securitized	$141	million	in	Q4	2021	(Q4	2020	-	$249	million)	and	$724	million	year	to	date	(year	to	date	2020	-	$685	million)	
of	insured	single	family	mortgages	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program.

-	32	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

We	securitized	$nil	in	Q4	2021	(Q4	2020	-	$17	million)	and	$nil	year	to	date	2021	(year	to	date	2020	-	$52	million)	of	insured	
multi	 family	 mortgages	 through	 the	 CMB	 program.	 At	 the	 time	 of	 the	 insured	 multi	 family	 securitization,	 the	 Company	
derecognized	the	mortgages	from	its	balance	sheet	and	recorded	a	gain	on	the	sale	of	the	mortgages	of	$nil	in	Q4	2021	(Q4	
2020	-	$0.1	million)	and	$nil	year	to	date	2021	(year	to	date	2020	-	$0.2	million).	

We	may	issue	market	MBS	through	the	NHA	MBS	program	and	retain	the	underlying	MBS	security	for	liquidity	purposes	rather	
than	 selling	 the	 MBS	 to	 a	 third	 party.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2021,	 we	 held	 $51	 million	 of	 retained	 MBS	 on	 our	 balance	 sheet	
(December	31,	2020	-	$48	million),	which	is	included	in	the	insured	single	family	portfolio	in	corporate	mortgages.	

December	31 September	30
2021

2021

Change December	31
2020

(%)

Change
(%)

Table	13:		Mortgage	Summary	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Corporate	portfolio
Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

$	

196,595	 $	
783,061	
49,431	
684,298	

170,959	
713,513	
32,475	
644,519	

	15%	 $	
	10%	
	52%	
	6%	

173,373	
483,432	
48,949	
486,632	

74,696	
18,065	
1,806,146	

65,581	
30,121	
1,657,168	

	14%	
	(40%)	 	
	9%	

29,839	
30,537	
1,252,762	

	13%	
	62%	
	1%	
	41%	

	150%	
	(41%)	
	44%	

	39%	

	42%	

Securitized	portfolio

1,583,697	

1,530,565	

	3%	

1,135,745	

$	

3,389,843	 $	

3,187,733	

	6%	 $	

2,388,507	

We	 continue	 to	 be	 selective	 and	 will	 reposition	 our	 loan	 portfolio	 in	 terms	 of	 product	 composition,	 geographic	 mix	 and	
exposure	as	required	to	meet	changing	market	conditions	and	align	to	our	risk	appetite.		We	have	strong	strategic	partnerships	
and	 relationships	 and	 we	 maintain	 a	 high	 quality	 of	 underwriting.	 	 The	 increase	 in	 single	 family	 mortgages	was	 a	 result	 of	 a	
buoyant	housing	market	propelled	by	a	very	low	interest	rate	environment	and	remote	working,	our	enhanced	internal	sales	
and	 marketing	 capabilities,	 strengthened	 relationships	 and	 customer	 service	 with	 the	 broker	 community	 and	 an	 increased	
underwriting	capacity.		We	continued	to	focus	on	originations	in	our	construction	and	commercial	portfolio	in	selected	markets,	
with	 our	 preferred	 borrowers	 and	 risk	 profile.	 We	 have	 seen	 an	 increase	 in	 originations	 in	 2021	 compared	 to	 2020.	 	 Our	
securitized	mortgage	portfolio	has	increased	due	to	the	impact	of	new	securitization	issuances	fuelled	by	higher	insured	single	
family	originations.	

Figure	9:		Total	Corporate	and	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	(in	thousands)

-	33	-

Index	ValueSecuritizedCorporateDec	2019Mar	2020Jun	2020Sep	2020Dec	2020Mar	2021Jun	2021Sep	2021Dec	2021$700,000$800,000$900,000$1,000,000$1,100,000$1,200,000$1,300,000$1,400,000$1,500,000$1,600,000$1,700,000$1,800,000$1,900,000	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Figure	10:	Corporate	Mortgage	Portfolio	Composition	by	Product	Type	(in	thousands)

Construction	loans

Single	family	
mortgages
uninsured

Single	family	
mortgages
insured

Commercial	loans
multi	family	
residential

Commercial	loans
other

Single	family	
mortgages
uninsured	-
completed
inventory

Dec	31,	2020

Mar	31,	2021

Jun	30,	2021

Sep	30,	2021

Dec	31,	2021

$486,632	(39%)

$483,432	(39%)

$173,373	(14%)

$29,839	(2%)

$30,537	(2%)

$48,949	(4%)

$479,545	(37%)

$533,148	(42%)

$152,858	(12%)

$49,116	(4%)

$30,594	(2%)

$41,629	(3%)

$532,476	(38%)

$616,838	(44%)

$138,026	(10%)

$49,303	(4%)

$30,115	(2%)

$34,532	(2%)

$644,519	(39%)

$713,513	(43%)

$170,959	(10%)

$65,581	(4%)

$30,121	(2%)

$32,475	(2%)

$684,298	(38%)

$783,061	(43%)

$196,595	(11%)

$74,696	(4%)

$18,065	(1%)

$49,431	(3%)

Note:	Amounts	in	parentheses	represent	the	percentage	of	the	corporate	portfolio	represented	by	the	individual	product	type.

Table	14:	 Mortgage	Portfolio	Geographic	Distribution	

December	31,	2021

September	30,	2021

December	31,	2020

Corporate

Securitized

Corporate

Securitized

Corporate

Securitized

Ontario
British	Columbia
Alberta
Atlantic	Provinces
Quebec
Other

	62.2	%
	27.8	%
	7.6	%
	0.4	%
	1.7	%
	0.3	%
	100.0	%

	86.6	%
	3.4	%
	7.1	%
	1.5	%
	0.7	%
	0.7	%
	100.0	%

	62.1	%
	28.2	%
	8.1	%
	0.5	%
	0.7	%
	0.4	%
	100.0	%

	86.6	%
	3.5	%
	7.0	%
	1.6	%
	0.7	%
	0.6	%
	100.0	%

	67.5	%
	23.2	%
	7.5	%
	0.7	%
	0.6	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

	84.3	%
	3.2	%
	8.4	%
	2.2	%
	1.0	%
	0.9	%
	100.0	%

-	34	-

Net	PrincipalConstruction	loansSingle	familymortgagesuninsuredSingle	familymortgagesinsuredCommercial	loansmulti	familyresidentialCommercial	loansotherSingle	familymortgagesuninsured	-completedinventory$0$50,000$100,000$150,000$200,000$250,000$300,000$350,000$400,000$450,000$500,000$550,000$600,000$650,000$700,000$750,000	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Credit	Quality

Table	15:		Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgages

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31 September	30
2021

2021

Change December	31
2020

(%)

Change
(%)

Impaired	mortgages
Corporate

Single	family	mortgages	-	insured
Single	family	mortgages	-	uninsured

Securitized
Total	impaired	mortgages

Impaired	corporate	mortgage	ratio	1
Impaired	total	mortgage	ratio	1

Mortgage	arrears
Corporate

Single	family	mortgages	-	insured
Single	family	mortgages	-	uninsured
Construction	loans

Total	corporate	mortgage	arrears
Total	securitized	mortgage	arrears
Total	mortgage	arrears

Staging	analysis	-	corporate	portfolio
Stage	2

Single	family	mortgages	-	insured
Single	family	mortgages	-	uninsured
Single	family	mortgages	-	uninsured	-	
completed	inventory
Construction	loans
Commercial	loans	-	multi-family	
residential
Commercial	-	other

Stage	3

Single	family	mortgages	-	insured
Single	family	mortgages	-	uninsured

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

790	
163	
953	
—	
953	

	0.05	%
	0.03	%

849	
9,977	
—	
10,826	
4,865	
15,691	

7,680	
99,090	

3,449	
17,570	

27,346	
16,794	
171,929	

790	
163	
953	

600	
391	
991	
365	
1,356	

	32%	 $	
	(58%)	 	
	(4%)	 	
	(100%)	 	

	(30%)	 $	

1,266	
2,505	
3,771	
472	
4,243	

	0.06	%
	0.04	%

	(0.01%)	
	(0.01%)	

	0.30	%
	0.18	%

689	
8,105	
—	
8,794	
3,818	
12,612	

5,003	
79,614	

—	
7,840	

27,303	
16,809	
136,569	

600	
391	
991	

	23%	 $	
	23%	 	
n/a 	
	23%	 	
	27%	 	
	24%	 $	

	54%	 $	
	24%	 	

n/a 	
	124%	 	

	—%	 	
	—%	 	
	26%	 	

	32%	 	
	(58%)	 	
	(4%)	 	

1,948	
10,540	
11,800	
24,288	
5,660	
29,948	

8,054	
68,517	

13,290	
20,235	

—	
17,200	
127,296	

1,266	
2,505	
3,771	

Total	stage	2	and	3	corporate	mortgages

$	

172,882	

$	

137,560	

	26%	 $	

131,067	

Allowance	for	credit	losses
Corporate

Allowance	on	performing	mortgages
Allowance	on	impaired	mortgages

$	

Securitized	-	allowance	on	performing	

mortgages

$	

6,634	
13	
6,647	

5,830	
48	
5,878	

	14%	 $	
	(73%)	 	
	13%	 	

6,047	
157	
6,204	

Total	allowance	for	credit	losses
$	
1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	
of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	
not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.

$	

5	
6,652	

4	
5,882	

	25%	 	
	13%	 $	

25	
6,229	

-	35	-

	(38%)	
	(93%)	
	(75%)	
	(100%)	
	(78%)	

	(0.25%)	
	(0.15%)	

	(56%)	
	(5%)	
	(100%)	
	(55%)	
	(14%)	
	(48%)	

	(5%)	
	45%	

	(74%)	
	(13%)	

n/a
	(2%)	
	35%	

	(38%)	
	(93%)	
	(75%)	

	32%	

	10%	
	(92%)	
	7%	

	(80%)	
	7%	

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgage	Summary

During	the	year,	we	had	one	impaired	construction	loan	where	an	asset	recovery	program	was	initiated.		We	collected	all	past	
due	interest	and	principal	in	Q2	2021.

The	classification	of	 mortgages	 into	stage	2	and	stage	3	involves	consideration	of	additional	criteria	such	as	credit	score	and	
internal	risk	rating.		Accordingly,	stage	2	and	stage	3	balances	are	expected	to	vary	between	periods.

In	 the	 event	 of	 a	 protracted	 economic	 downturn	 due	 to	 COVID-19,	 or	 for	 any	 other	 reason,	 we	 would	 expect	 to	 observe	 an	
increase	in	overall	mortgage	default	and	arrears	rates	as	realization	periods	on	collateral	become	longer	and	borrowers	adjust	
to	 the	 new	 economic	 conditions	 and	 potentially	 changing	 real	 estate	 values	 in	 such	 an	 event.	 This	 could	 also	 result	 in	 an	
increase	in	our	allowance	for	credit	losses.	An	economic	downturn	could	include,	for	example,	changes	to	unemployment	rates,	
income	levels	and	consumer	confidence	and	spending	not	fully	compensated	for	by	government	stimulus	measures	which	we	
would	 expect	 would	 increase	 single	 family	 defaults	 and	 arrears.	 MCAN	 utilizes	 a	 number	 of	 risk	 assessment	 and	 mitigation	
strategies	to	lessen	the	potential	impact	for	loss	on	single	family	mortgages;	however,	traditional	actions	may	not	be	available	
or	effective.

Figure	11:	Impaired	Corporate	Mortgage	Ratio1

The	impaired	corporate	mortgage	ratio,	as	presented	above,	reflects	impaired	(stage	3)	mortgages	under	IFRS	9	as	a	percentage	
of	 the	 total	 corporate	 portfolio.	 At	 June	 30,	 2020,	 we	 had	 one	 impaired	 construction	 mortgage	 where	 an	 asset	 recovery	
program	was	initiated	and	we	received	full	recovery	of	past	due	interest	and	principal	in	Q3	2020.		At	March	31,	2021,	we	also	
had	one	impaired	construction	mortgage	where	an	asset	recovery	program	was	initiated	and	we	recovered	all	past	due	interest	
and	 principal	 in	 Q2	 2021.	 	 The	 impairment	 of	 both	 construction	 mortgages	 was	 not	 related	 to	 COVID-19.	 	 We	 have	 a	 strong	
track	record	with	our	asset	recovery	program	should	the	need	arise.		Our	realized	loan	losses	on	our	construction	portfolio	have	
been	negligible	in	the	last	10	years.	

For	further	information	regarding	corporate	mortgages	by	risk	rating,	refer	to	Note	7	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	
of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	
not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.

-	36	-

Index	ValueDec	2019Mar	2020Jun	2020Sep	2020Dec	2020Mar	2021Jun	2021Sep	2021Dec	20210.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%0.50%0.60%0.70%0.80%0.90%1.00%1.10%1.20%1.30%2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Additional	Information	on	Residential	Mortgages	and	Home	Equity	Lines	of	Credit	(“HELOCs”)

In	accordance	with	OSFI	Guideline	B-20	-	Residential	Mortgage	Underwriting	Practices	and	Procedures,	additional	information	is	
provided	 on	 the	 composition	 of	 MCAN’s	 single	 family	 mortgage	 portfolio	 by	 insurance	 status	 and	 province,	 as	 well	 as	
amortization	periods	and	LTV	by	province.		LTV	is	calculated	as	the	ratio	of	the	outstanding	loan	balance	on	an	amortized	cost	
basis	to	the	value	of	the	underlying	collateral	at	the	time	of	origination.

Insured	mortgages	include	individual	mortgages	that	are	insured	by	CMHC	or	other	approved	mortgage	insurers	at	origination	
and	 mortgages	 that	 are	 portfolio-insured	 after	 origination.	 	 Uninsured	 mortgages	 include	 both	 single	 family	 uninsured	 and	
single	family	uninsured	-	completed	inventory	loans.

The	HELOC	balances	displayed	below	relate	to	insured	single	family	mortgages	that	were	acquired	by	MCAN	previously.		We	do	
not	originate	HELOCs.

Table	16:		Single	Family	Mortgages	by	Province	at	December	31,	2021	

(in	thousands	
except	%)

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate

Securitized
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces 	
Other
Total

$	 149,190	
31,394	
6,331	
3,638	
5,060	
857	
$	 196,470	

	75.9	% $	 709,435	
41,663	
	16.0	% 	
50,919	
	3.2	% 	
22,445	
	1.9	% 	
3,047	
	2.6	% 	
4,983	
	0.4	% 	
	100.0	% $	 832,492	

	85.2	% $	
	5.0	% 	
	6.1	% 	
	2.7	% 	
	0.4	% 	
	0.6	% 	
	100.0	% $	

104	
21	
—	
—	
—	
—	
125	

	83.2	% $	1,372,801	
	16.8	% 	 112,500	
54,371	
10,347	
23,244	
10,434	

	86.6	% $	 2,231,530	
185,578	
111,621	
36,430	
31,351	
16,274	
	100.0	% $	1,583,697	 	100.0	% $	 2,612,784	

	7.1	% 	
	3.4	% 	
	0.7	% 	
	1.5	% 	
	0.7	% 	

	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	

	85.4	%
	7.1	%
	4.3	%
	1.4	%
	1.2	%
	0.6	%
	100.0	%

Table	17:		Single	Family	Mortgages	by	Province	at	December	31,	2020	

(in	thousands	
except	%)

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate

Securitized
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces 	
Other
Total

$	 137,757	
18,930	
5,156	
5,069	
4,991	
1,379	
$	 173,282	

	79.5	% $	 414,231	
54,628	
	10.9	% 	
51,955	
	3.0	% 	
2,914	
	2.9	% 	
3,733	
	2.9	% 	
4,920	
	0.8	% 	
	100.0	% $	 532,381	

	77.8	% $	
	10.3	% 	
	9.8	% 	
	0.5	% 	
	0.7	% 	
	0.9	% 	
	100.0	% $	

67	
24	
—	
—	
—	
—	
91	

	73.6	% $	 956,980	
95,958	
	26.4	% 	
36,082	
	—	% 	
11,840	
	—	% 	
25,124	
	—	% 	
9,761	
	—	% 	

	84.3	% $	 1,509,035	
169,540	
93,193	
19,823	
33,848	
16,060	
	100.0	% $	1,135,745	 	100.0	% $	 1,841,499	

	8.4	% 	
	3.2	% 	
	1.0	% 	
	2.2	% 	
	0.9	% 	

	81.9	%
	9.2	%
	5.1	%
	1.1	%
	1.8	%
	0.9	%
	100.0	%

Table	18:		Single	Family	Mortgages	by	Amortization	Period	at	December	31,	2021	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Up	to	20
Years

>20	to	25
Years

>25	to	30
Years

>30
Years

Total

Corporate

Securitized

Total

$	

137,700	

$	

211,080	

$	

475,910	

$	

204,397	

$	 1,029,087	

	13.4	%

	20.5	%

	46.2	%

	19.9	%

	100.0	%

$	

302,388	

$	 1,268,238	

$	

13,071	

$	

	19.1	%

	80.1	%

	0.8	%

—	
	—	%

$	 1,583,697	

	100.0	%

$	

440,088	

$	 1,479,318	

$	

488,981	

$	

204,397	

$	 2,612,784	

	16.8	%

	56.7	%

	18.7	%

	7.8	%

	100.0	%

-	37	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	19:		Single	Family	Mortgages	by	Amortization	Period	at	December	31,	2020	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Up	to	20
Years

>20	to	25
Years

>25	to	30
Years

>30
Years

Total

Corporate

Securitized

Total

$	

116,987	

$	

209,702	

$	

287,265	

$	

91,800	

$	

705,754	

	16.6	%

	29.7	%

	40.7	%

	13.0	%

	100.0	%

$	

224,111	

$	

881,872	

$	

29,762	

$	

	19.8	%

	77.6	%

	2.6	%

0	
	0.0	%

$	 1,135,745	

	100.0	%

$	

341,098	

$	 1,091,574	

$	

317,027	

$	

91,800	

$	 1,841,499	

	18.5	%

	59.3	%

	17.2	%

	5.0	%

	100.0	%

Table	20:		Average	Loan	to	Value	(LTV)	Ratio	for	Uninsured	Single	Family	Mortgage	Originations	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Other

Q4 Average
LTV

2021

Q4 Average
LTV

2020

Annual Average
LTV

2021

Annual Average
LTV

2020

$	147,256	
8,499	
9,765	
	 20,377	
260	
$	186,157	

	66.9	% $	105,758	
9,120	
	70.0	% 	
7,400	
	67.9	% 	
—	
	52.8	% 	
—	
	73.2	% 	
	65.6	% $	122,278	

	72.1	% $	545,934	
	63.4	% 	 34,447	
	72.8	% 	 28,297	
	—	% 	 20,377	
914	
	—	% 	
	71.5	% $	629,969	

	69.3	% $	276,340	
	70.2	% 	 29,708	
	68.9	% 	 32,136	
—	
	52.8	% 	
110	
	75.2	% 	
	68.8	% $	338,294	

	70.8	%
	60.7	%
	74.5	%
	—	%
	61.8	%
	70.7	%

Table	21:		Average	Mortgage	Loan	to	Value	(LTV)	Ratios	at	Origination	

Corporate	portfolio
Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured1
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans

Residential
Non-residential
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

Securitized	portfolio

December	31
2021

December	31
2020

	72.4	%
	66.8	%
	57.1	%

	64.2	%
	64.7	%

	72.3	%
	63.6	%
	66.3	%

	78.5	%
	68.6	%
	62.3	%

	59.0	%
	64.7	%

	74.0	%
	53.7	%
	65.7	%

	81.9	%

	82.1	%

	73.5	%

	73.5	%

1	MCAN’s	corporate	uninsured	single	family	mortgage	portfolio	(including	completed	inventory	loans)	is	secured	with	a	weighted	average	LTV	at	
origination	 of	 66.2%	 at	 December	 31,	 2021	 (December	 31,	 2020	 -	 68.0%).	 	 Based	 on	 an	 industry	 index	 that	 incorporates	 current	 real	 estate	
values,	the	ratios	would	be	60.3%	at	December	31,	2021	(December	31,	2020	-	60.6%).

Other	Corporate	Assets

Cash	and	Cash	Equivalents

At	 December	 31,	 2021,	 our	 cash	 balance	 was	 $122	 million	 (September	 30,	 2021	 -	 $123	 million;	 December	 31,	 2020	 -	 $89	
million).	As	part	of	liquidity	management,	we	align	our	liquidity	position	to	our	liquidity	and	funding	requirements.	In	times	of	

-	38	-

	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

uncertainty,	 we	 ensure	 that	 we	 take	 a	 prudent	 approach	 to	 liquidity	 management	 which	 may	 result	 in	 holding	 additional	
liquidity.		Cash	and	cash	equivalents,	which	include	cash	balances	with	banks	and	overnight	term	deposits,	provide	liquidity	to	
meet	maturing	term	deposits	and	new	mortgage	funding	commitments.	We	actively	manage	our	cash	and	cash	equivalents	in	
the	context	of	our	prudent	liquidity	and	cash	management	practices.			

Marketable	Securities

Marketable	 securities,	 consisting	 of	 REITs,	 provide	 additional	 liquidity	 at	 yields	 in	 excess	 of	 cash	 and	 cash	 equivalents.	 	 We	
actively	 manage	 our	 portfolio,	 as	 appropriate.	 	 At	December	 31,	 2021,	 the	 portfolio	 balance	 was	$63	 million	 (September	 30,	
2021	 -	 $71	 million;	 December	 31,	 2020	 -	 $50	 million).	 	 During	 2021,	 we	 purchased	 $15	 million	 and	 sold	 $17	 million	 of	 REITs	
realizing	$4	million	of	fair	value	gains	and	we	had	$15	million	of	unrealized	fair	value	gains.

Non-Marketable	Securities

At	December	31,	2021,	our	non-marketable	securities	balance	was	$65	million	(September	30,	2021	-	$60	million;	December	31,	
2020	-	$56	million).		We	are	seeking	further	investments	and	expect	to	grow	this	component	of	our	balance	sheet	over	the	mid	
to	long	term.		Our	non-marketable	securities	consist	of	the	following:

KSHYF:		We	invest	in	the	KSHYF,	in	which	we	have	a	6.2%	equity	interest	at	December	31,	2021	(September	30,	2021	-	6.5%;	
December	31,	2020	-	6.8%).		At	December	31,	2021,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$45	million	(September	30,	2021	-	
$44	 million;	 December	 31,	 2020	 -	 $44	 million).	 	 The	 KSHYF	 invests	 in	 mortgages	 secured	 by	 real	 estate	 including	 mezzanine,	
subordinate	and	 bridge	 mortgages.			At	 December	 31,	2021,	 our	 total	 remaining	 commitment	 to	 the	KSHYF	 was	$22	 million,	
consisting	of	$0.3	million	of	capital	advances	for	the	KSHYF	and	$22	million	to	support	credit	facilities	throughout	the	life	of	the	
KSHYF.

Securitization	Notes:	During	2019,	we	invested	$18	million	in	Class	A	Securitization	Notes.		At	December	31,	2021,	the	carrying	
value	 of	 the	 Securitization	 Notes	 was	 $6	 million	 (September	 30,	 2021	 -	 $9	 million;	 December	 31,	 2020	 -	 $13	 million)	 which	
reflects	 scheduled	 principal	 repayments.	 	 The	 issuer	 of	 the	 Securitization	 Notes	 is	 a	 wholly-owned	 subsidiary	 of	 MCAP.	 	 The	
Securitization	 Notes	 may	 have	 the	 right	 to	 future	 fee	 income	 from	 the	 renewals	 of	 a	 securitized	 insured	 mortgage	 portfolio.		
The	expected	final	distribution	date	is	no	earlier	than	November	15,	2022.

KSSMF:	During	2021,	we	invested	$4	million	in	KSSMF	representing	a	0.9%	partnership	interest,	with	an	additional	$11	million	
remaining	 commitment.	 KSSMF	 invests	 in	 a	 diversified	 portfolio	 of	 mortgage	 loans	 secured	 by	 Canadian	 residential	 and	
commercial	real	estate.

TAS	LP	3	(“TAS”):	During	2021,	we	invested	$5	million	in	TAS	representing	a	9.7%	partnership	interest,	with	an	additional	$5	
million	remaining	commitment.	TAS	invests	in,	and	develops,	residential	and	mixed	use	properties.

TAS	LP	3	Co-Invest	LP	(“TAS	Co”):	During	2021,	we	invested	$3	million	in	TAS	Co	representing	a	34.8%	partnership	interest,	with	
an	additional	$2	million	remaining	commitment.	TAS	Co	has	a	24%	interest	in	its	underlying	investments	of	urban	residential	
and	mixed	use	properties	that	are	being	developed	under	repositioning	plans.

Pearl	Group	Growth	Fund	LP	(“Pearl”):	During	2021,	the	Company	invested	$2	million	in	Pearl	representing	a	6.9%	partnership	
interest,	with	an	additional	$1	million	remaining	commitment.		Pearl	executes	a	value-add	strategy	by	acquiring,	redeveloping,	
entitling,	leasing	and	project	managing	commercial	properties	in	the	Greater	Toronto	area.

Equity	Investment	in	MCAP

MCAP	 is	 Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 finance	 company	 serving	 many	 institutional	 investors	 and	 over	 400,000	
homeowners.		We	hold	a	13.94%	equity	interest	in	MCAP	(September	30,	2021	-	13.94%;	December	31,	2020	-	14.03%),	which	
represents	4.0	million	units	held	by	MCAN	at	December	31,	2021	(September	30,	2021	-	4.0	million;	December	31,	2020	-	4.0	
million)	of	the	28.7	million	total	outstanding	MCAP	partnership	units	(September	30,	2021	-	28.7	million;	December	31,	2020	-	
28.5	million).	

The	investment	had	a	net	book	value	of	$96	million	at	December	31,	2021	(September	30,	2021	-	$95	million;	December	31,	
2020	-	$88	million).		The	Limited	Partner’s	At-Risk	Amount	(“LP	ARA”),	which	represents	the	cost	base	of	the	equity	investment	
in	 MCAP	 for	 income	 tax	 purposes	 in	 accordance	 with	 the	 Tax	 Act,	 was	 estimated	 to	 be	 $89	 million	 at	 December	 31,	 2021	
(September	30,	2021	-	$91	million;	December	31,	2020	-	$60	million).		The	difference	between	the	net	book	value	and	the	LP	
ARA	reflects	an	unrealized	gain	that,	if	realized,	would	be	recognized	as	a	capital	gain.

During	 Q4	 2021,	 we	 received	 $4.9	 million	 of	 unitholder	 distributions	 from	 MCAP	 (Q4	 2020	 -	 $10.3	 million).	 For	 year	 to	 date	
2021,	we	have	received	$17.9	million	of	unitholder	distributions	from	MCAP	(year	to	date	2020	-	$15.5	million).		As	we	account	
for	this	investment	using	the	equity	method,	the	receipt	of	distributions	reduces	the	carrying	value	of	the	investment	in	MCAP.	

-	39	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Pursuant	to	the	MCAP	partnership	agreement,	the	majority	partner	in	MCAP	has	the	right	to	acquire	MCAN’s	entire	partnership	
interest	in	MCAP	at	“fair	market	value”,	which	would	be	determined	by	an	independent	valuator	agreed	upon	by	both	parties.

Other	Securitization	Assets

Other	securitization	assets	include	cash	held	in	trust,	which	represents	securitized	mortgage	principal	and	interest	collections	
from	borrowers	that	are	payable	to	MBS	holders.		

Liabilities	and	Shareholders’	Equity

Table	22:		Liabilities	and	Shareholders'	Equity	

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31 September	30
2021

2021

Change December	31
2020

(%)

Change
(%)

$	

1,660,992	 $	
57,340	

41,205	
21,134	
1,780,671	

1,606,785	
52,800	

—	
10,914	
1,670,499	

	3%	 $	
	9%	

n/a 	

	94%	
	7%	

1,234,769	
—	

—	
4,825	
1,239,594	

1,594,141	
1,594,141	
3,374,812	

1,539,443	
1,539,443	
3,209,942	

	4%	
	4%	
	5%	

1,142,609	
1,142,609	
2,382,203	

315,339	
510	
117,409	
433,258	
3,808,070	 $	

282,396	
510	
111,413	
394,319	
3,604,261	

$	

	12%	
	—%	
	5%	
	10%	

	6%	 $	

234,635	
510	
111,367	
346,512	
2,728,715	

	35%	
n/a

n/a
	338%	
	44%	

	40%	
	40%	
	42%	

	34%	
	—%	
	5%	
	25%	
	40%	

Corporate	Liabilities

Term	deposits
Loans	payable

Other	loan	payable	to	MSLP
Other	liabilities

Securitization	Liabilities

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Shareholders’	Equity

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings

Term	Deposits

Our	primary	source	of	funding	for	our	corporate	operations	is	the	issuance	of	term	deposits	that	are	eligible	for	CDIC	deposit	
insurance.	 	 We	 source	 term	 deposits	 through	 a	 broker	 distribution	 network	 across	 Canada	 consisting	 of	 third	 party	 deposit	
agents	and	financial	advisors.		Deposits	cannot	be	cashed	prior	to	maturity	or	paid	on	demand	except	in	the	event	of	the	death	
of	a	depositor	or	financial	hardship.		We	believe	that	our	term	deposits	provide	a	reliable	low-cost	funding	source	that	can	be	
strategically	matched	against	the	corporate	mortgage	portfolio.	The	role	of	term	deposits	in	managing	liquidity	and	funding	risk	
is	discussed	in	the	“Liquidity	and	Funding	Risk”	sub-section	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.	

Other	loan	payable	to	MSLP

On	November	3,	2021,	we	obtained	a	loan	with	reference	to	the	fair	value	of	a	pool	of	insured	single	family	mortgages	from	
MSLP.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2021,	 $41.2	 million	 represents	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	 the	 loan	 payable.	 On	 January	 27,	 2022,	 the	
Company	 settled	 the	 loan	 with	 MSLP	 at	 the	 same	 referenced	 fair	 value	 price	 of	 the	 same	 pool	 of	 insured	 single	 family	
mortgages	and	paid	interest	of	$0.1	million	on	the	loan.

Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	relate	to	our	participation	in	the	market	MBS	and	CMB	programs,	where	we	have	sold	
MBS	to	third	parties	but	have	not	derecognized	the	related	mortgages	from	our	balance	sheet.		For	further	information	on	the	
market	MBS	and	CMB	programs,	refer	to	the	“Financial	Position”	section	of	this	MD&A.

-	40	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Share	Capital

Share	capital	activity	for	2021	reflects	new	common	shares	issued	through	the	DRIP,	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan,	special	
stock	dividend	and	two	rights	offerings	net	of	their	related	costs.		For	further	information,	refer	to	the	“Description	of	Capital	
Structure”	section	of	this	MD&A	and	Note	17	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Retained	Earnings	

Retained	earnings	activity	for	2021	consists	of	net	income	of	$64.4	million	(2020	-	$42.9	million)	less	dividends	of	$58.3	million	
(2020	-	$33.3	million).	

CAPITAL	MANAGEMENT	

Our	primary	capital	management	objectives	are	to	maintain	sufficient	capital	for	regulatory	purposes	and	to	earn	acceptable	
and	 sustainable	 risk-weighted	 returns	 for	 our	 shareholders.	 	 Through	 our	 risk	 management	 and	 corporate	 governance	
framework,	 we	 assess	 current	 and	 projected	 asset	 growth,	 economic	 conditions,	 housing	 market	 activity,	 the	 interest	 rate	
environment	and	changes	to	credit	quality	to	determine	appropriate	levels	of	capital.		We	expect	to	pay	out	all	of	MCAN’s	non-
consolidated	taxable	income	over	time	through	dividends	subject	to	final	review	and	declaration	by	the	Board.		Capital	growth	
is	achieved	through	retained	earnings,	the	DRIP,	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan,	rights	offerings,	public	share	offerings	and	stock	
dividends.		Our	capital	management	is	primarily	driven	by	the	guidelines	set	out	by	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.		

Income	Tax	Capital

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	we	are	limited	to	an	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	of	5:1	(or	an	income	tax	assets	to	capital	
ratio	of	6:1),	based	on	our	non-consolidated	balance	sheet	in	the	MIC	entity	measured	at	its	tax	value.		Securitization	assets	and	
liabilities	(less	accrued	interest)	are	both	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio.	We	calculate	
our	income	tax	capital	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.

-	41	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	23:		Income	Tax	Capital	

(in	thousands	except	ratios)

Income	tax	assets	

Consolidated	assets
Adjustment	for	assets	in	subsidiaries
Non-consolidated	assets	in	MIC	entity
Add:	corporate	mortgage	allowances
Less:	securitization	assets	1
Adjustments	to	equity	investments	in	MCAP	and	subsidiaries
Other	adjustments

Income	tax	liabilities

Consolidated	liabilities
Adjustment	for	liabilities	in	subsidiaries
Non-consolidated	liabilities	in	MIC	entity
Less:	securitization	liabilities	1

Income	tax	capital	

Income	tax	capital	ratios	

Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio
Income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio

December	31
2021

December	31
2020

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

3,808,070	 $	
(69,227)	 	
3,738,843	 	
6,626	 	
(1,618,866)	 	
(32,278)	 	
(9,452)	 	
2,084,873	 $	

2,728,715	
16,117	
2,744,832	
6,061	
(1,160,073)	
(55,581)	
2,013	
1,537,252	

3,374,812	 $	
(91,799)	 	
3,283,013	 	
(1,592,457)	 	
1,690,556	 $	

2,382,203	
(6,183)	
2,376,020	
(1,140,991)	
1,235,029	

394,317	 $	

302,223	

5.29	 	
4.29	 	

5.09	
4.09	

1	The	majority	of	securitization	assets	and	liabilities	on	the	balance	sheet	are	excluded	from	income	tax	assets,	liabilities	and	capital	as	they	are	
derecognized	for	income	tax	purposes	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.

Regulatory	Capital

As	 a	 Loan	 Company	 under	 the	 Trust	 Act,	 OSFI	 oversees	 the	 adequacy	 of	 our	 capital.	 	 For	 this	 purpose,	 OSFI	 has	 imposed	
minimum	capital-to-regulatory	(or	risk-weighted)	assets	ratios	and	a	minimum	leverage	ratio	which	is	calculated	on	a	different	
basis	from	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio	discussed	in	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sub-section	above.	

Both	 OSFI	 and	 the	 Basel	 Committee	 on	 Banking	 Supervision	 promote	 a	 resilient	 banking	 sector	 and	 strong	 global	 capital	
standards.		Key	components	of	Basel	III	impact	MCAN	through	the	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	and	Leverage	Requirements	
Guidelines.		

Our	 CET	 1	 capital	 consists	 of	 share	 capital,	 contributed	 surplus	 and	 retained	 earnings.	 We	 do	 not	 hold	 any	 additional	 Tier	 1	
capital	instruments;	therefore,	our	CET	1	capital	is	equal	to	our	Tier	1	capital.	Our	Tier	2	capital	consists	of	Stage	1	and	Stage	2	
mortgage	 allowances	 calculated	 under	 IFRS,	 a	 portion	 of	 which	 is	 allowed	 to	 be	 included	 in	 CET	 1	 under	 OSFI	 transitional	
arrangements	issued	March	27,	2020.	Total	Capital	equals	CET	1	or	Tier	1	capital	plus	Tier	2	capital.	OSFI	expects	all	federally	
regulated	 financial	 institutions	 to	 meet	 the	 minimum	 capital	 to	 risk-weighted	 asset	 ratios	 of	 7%	 CET	 1	 Capital,	 8.5%	 Tier	 1	
Capital	and	10.5%	Total	Capital.	

At	December	31,	2021,	we	were	in	compliance	with	our	internal	target	minimum	CET	1,	Tier	1	and	Total	Capital	to	risk	weighted	
asset	 and	 leverage	 ratios.	 We	 maintain	 prudent	 capital	 planning	 practices	 to	 ensure	 that	 we	 are	 adequately	 capitalized	 and	
continue	to	satisfy	minimum	standards	and	internal	targets.	

-	42	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	24:		Regulatory	Capital	3	

(in	thousands	except	%)

OSFI	Regulatory	Ratios	

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings
Deduction	from	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Eligible	Stage	1	and	Stage	2	mortgage	allowances	3
Common	Equity	Tier	1	and	Tier	1	Capital	(A)
Tier	2	Capital	
Total	Capital		(D)

Total	Exposure/Regulatory	Assets	

Consolidated	assets	
Less:	deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Other	adjustments	2
Total	On-Balance	Sheet	Exposures

Mortgage	and	investment	funding	commitments	(50%)
Letters	of	credit	(50%)
Total	Off-Balance	Sheet	Items

December	31
2021

December	31
2020

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

315,339	
510	
117,409	
(52,734)	
1,258	
381,782	
5,381	
387,163	

3,808,070	
(52,734)	
1,760	
3,757,096	

279,255	
22,782	
302,037	

234,635	
510	
111,367	
(53,475)	
1,364	
294,401	
4,707	
299,108	

2,728,715	
(53,475)	
3,018	
2,678,258	

197,069	
19,552	
216,621	

Total	Exposure/Regulatory	Assets	(B)

$	

4,059,133	

$	

2,894,879	

Leverage	ratio	(A	/	B)

Risk-weighted	assets	(C)

Regulatory	Capital	Ratios	
Common	Equity	Tier	1	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(A	/	C)
Tier	1	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(A	/	C)
Total	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(D	/	C)

	9.41	%

	10.17	%

$	

1,884,523	

$	

1,358,261	

	20.26	%
	20.26	%
	20.54	%

	21.67	%
	21.67	%
	22.02	%

1	The	deduction	for	the	equity	investment	in	MCAP	is	equal	to	the	equity	investment	balance	less	10%	of	shareholders’	equity	and	eligible	stage	1	
and	stage	2	mortgage	allowances.
2	Certain	items,	such	as	negative	cash	balances,	are	excluded	from	total	exposures	but	included	in	consolidated	assets.
3	 These	 measures	 have	 been	 calculated	 in	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	 Capital	 Adequacy	 Requirements	 and	 Leverage	 Requirements	 guidelines.	
Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	
Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	
stage	 2	 allowances	 that	 would	 otherwise	 be	 included	 in	 Tier	 2	 capital	 are	 included	 in	 CET	 1	 capital.	 The	 adjustment	 to	 CET	 1	 capital	 will	 be	
measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	
2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	was	70%	in	fiscal	2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	is	set	at	
25%	in	fiscal	2022.	

-	43	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	25:		Regulatory	Risk-Weighted	Assets	1	

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31,	2021

December	31,	2020

Per	Balance
Sheet

Average
Rate

Risk-
Weighted
Assets

Per	Balance
Sheet

Average
Rate

Risk-
Weighted
Assets

On-Balance	Sheet	Assets
Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Cash	held	in	trust
Marketable	securities
Mortgages	-	corporate
Mortgages	-	securitized
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Deferred	tax	asset
Other	assets

$	 122,269	
53,148	
62,693	
	 1,806,146	
	 1,583,697	
64,946	
96,186	
891	
18,094	

	20	% $	
	20	% 	
	100	% 	

24,806	 $	
10,629	
62,693	
	62	% 	 1,111,356	
89,723	
122,002	
43,452	
891	
18,096	
	 1,483,648	

	6	% 	
	188	% 	
	45	% 	
	100	% 	
	100	% 	

88,929	
29,610	
49,613	
	 1,252,762	
	 1,135,745	
56,117	
88,263	
407	
27,269	

	21	% $	
	20	% 	
	100	% 	
	62	% 	
	5	% 	
	173	% 	
	39	% 	
	100	% 	
	100	% 	

18,389	
5,922	
49,613	
775,093	
59,146	
97,020	
34,788	
407	
27,269	
	 1,067,647	

Off-Balance	Sheet	Items
Letters	of	credit
Commitments

Charge	for	operational	risk	2

45,564	
558,511	

	50	% 	
	44	% 	

22,782	
244,168	
266,950	

133,925	

39,105	
394,139	

	50	% 	
	38	% 	

19,553	
151,598	
171,151	

119,463	

Risk-Weighted	Assets	

$	 1,884,523	

$	 1,358,261	

1	This	measure	has	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.
2	We	use	the	basic	indicator	approach	for	operational	risk,	which	is	equal	to	15%	of	the	previous	three-year	average	of	net	investment	income	
from	corporate	and	securitized	assets	excluding	provisions	for	credit	losses	multiplied	by	a	factor	of	12.5.

Other	Capital	Management	Activity

In	conjunction	with	the	annual	strategic	planning	and	budgeting	process,	we	complete	an	Internal	Capital	Adequacy	Assessment	
Process	(“ICAAP”)	in	order	to	ensure	that	we	have	sufficient	capital	to	support	our	business	plan	and	risk	appetite.	The	ICAAP	
assesses	the	capital	necessary	to	support	the	various	inherent	risks	that	we	face,	including	liquidity	and	funding,	credit,	interest	
rate,	market,	operational,	regulatory	compliance,	strategic	and	reputational	risks.		Our	business	plan	is	also	stress-tested	under	
various	 adverse	 scenarios	 to	 determine	 the	 impact	 on	 our	 results	 from	 operations	 and	 financial	 condition.	 	 The	 ICAAP	 is	
reviewed	 by	 both	 management	 and	 the	 Board	 and	 is	 submitted	 to	 OSFI	 annually.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 Company	 performs	 stress	
testing	on	our	internal	forecasts	for	capital	adequacy	on	a	quarterly	basis,	and	the	results	of	such	testing	are	reported	to	the	
Board.

RISK	MANAGEMENT	

Effective	risk	management	and	an	established	risk	management	framework	support	a	strong	risk	culture	and	help	the	Company	
provide	sustainable	growth	and	returns	while	maintaining	an	appropriate	balance	between	risk	and	return.	The	Enterprise	Risk	
Management	 Framework	 (“ERMF”)	 outlines	 the	 Company’s	 risk	 management	 structure,	 including	 the	 Three-Lines-of-Defence	
model,	 which	 emphasizes	 accountability,	 and	 supports	 a	 common	 understanding	 among	 all	 key	 stakeholders	 of	 how	 the	
Company	manages	its	risks.

-	44	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Figure	12:	Roles	and	Accountabilities

Risk	Governance

The	 Board	 oversees	 the	 design	 and	 implementation	 of	 our	 ERMF,	 while	 employees	 at	 all	 levels	 of	 the	 organization	 are	
accountable	for	managing	day-to-day	risks.		The	Board	is	supported	by	Board	committees,	senior	management	committees	and	
an	experienced	senior	management	team.	

MCAN’s	Risk	Governance	structure	is	illustrated	in	the	following	diagram:	

-	45	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Figure	13:	Risk	Governance	Structure

SFMC:	Single-Family	Management	Committee;	CCC:	Capital	Commitments	Committee;	ITMC:	IT	Management	Committee	

The	 Board	 oversees	 the	 Company’s	 strategic	 direction,	 the	 implementation	 of	 an	 effective	 risk	 management	 culture	 and	 the	
internal	 control	 framework	 across	 the	 Company,	 both	 directly	 and	 indirectly,	 through	 its	 committees	 pursuant	 to	 a	 written	
mandate.	The	Board	is	responsible	for	overseeing	the	identification,	measurement,	monitoring	and	reporting	of	the	major	risks	
types	 affecting	 the	 business,	 and	 satisfying	 itself	 that	 management	 has	 implemented	 appropriate	 policies,	 procedures	 and	
practices	to	manage	risks	adequately	and	effectively.	

The	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee	(“ERM&CC”)	is	accountable	for	overseeing	the	management	of	
the	risk	profile	and	the	implementation	of	an	effective	risk	management	culture	throughout	the	organization.	The	ERM&CC	is	
accountable	for	reviewing	and	recommending	the	risk	appetite	framework	(“RAF”)	for	approval	by	the	Board	annually,	regularly	
reviewing	 the	 risk	 profile	 against	 the	 Board-approved	 risk	 appetite,	 satisfying	 itself	 that	 policies	 are	 in	 place	 and	 operating	
effectively	to	manage	the	major	risk	types	to	which	the	Company	is	exposed,	providing	a	forum	for	analysis	of	an	enterprise	
view	 of	 risk	 including	 trends	 and	 emerging	 risks,	 regularly	 assessing	 the	 Company’s	 capacity	 to	 withstand	 potential	 adverse	
events	and	ensuring	management	allocates	appropriate	resources	to	risk	management.	

The	 Audit	 Committee	 is	 accountable	 for	 the	 oversight	 of	 financial	 reporting	 and	 the	 information	 technology	 function,	 the	
adequacy	and	effectiveness	of	internal	controls	and	the	performance	of	the	finance,	internal	audit	and	information	technology	
functions.	

The	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	Resources	Committee	(“CR,CG&HR”)	is	accountable	for	the	oversight	
of	 corporate	 governance	 and	 conduct,	 including	 potential	 conflicts	 of	 interest,	 policies,	 practices	 and	 processes,	 Board	 and	
management	succession,	development	and	compensation,	and	the	effectiveness	of	the	Board	and	its	committees.	

The	Board	is	supported	by	management	level	committees,	including	but	not	limited	to:

-	46	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

•

•

•

•

•

The	Executive	Committee:	ensures	the	orderly	flow	of	business,	provides	governance	over	business	activities,	and	oversees	
strategic,	emerging	and	reputational	risk.	
Executive	Committee	Business	Group:	provides	oversight	of	key	strategic	activities	with	the	primary	focus	on	the	market,	
business	development	and	alignment	with	the	strategy	and	annual	plan.	
Risk	and	Compliance	Committee	(“RCC”):	provides	a	forum	for	enterprise-wide	risk	management	and	compliance	oversight	
and	 facilitates	 objective	 and	 independent	 challenge	 over	 risk	 taking	 activities.	 The	 Committee	 provides	 oversight	 of	 the	
Company’s	risk	profile,	risk	mitigation	strategies,	and	reviews	business	activities	in	relation	to	the	established	risk	appetite	
framework.
Asset-Liability	 Committee	 (“ALCO”):	 provides	 a	 forum	 for	 oversight	 and	 management	 of	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 of	 the	
Company	in	the	context	of	balance	sheet	structure	and	size.	The	Committee	serves	as	an	important	component	of	liquidity	
and	interest	rate	risk	management	by	providing	strategic	direction	of	these	risk	types.
Capital	 Commitments	 Committee	 (“CCC”):	 mandated	 to	 govern,	 evaluate	 and	 approve	 the	 construction	 &	 commercial	
lending	activities	and	investments	in	marketable	&	non-marketable	securities.	

Three-Lines-of-Defence

The	 Three-Lines-of-Defence	 model	 is	 employed	 to	 provide	 clarity	 with	 respect	 to	 the	 risk	 management	 structure	 and	 assigns	
roles	and	accountabilities	to	enhance	effective	risk	management	and	control.	

First	Line	(Business	Units):	
•

Accountable	 for	 known	 and	 emerging	 risks	 and	 is	 accountable	 for	 planning,	 directing	 and	 controlling	 the	 day-to-day	
operations	of	their	respective	business	unit	and	establishing	appropriate	internal	controls	for	managing	risk.	
Accountable	 for	 identifying,	 measuring,	 monitoring,	 and	 reporting	 risks	 within	 established	 risk	 appetite,	 regulatory	
guidelines	and	relevant	policies	and	frameworks.	
Accountable	for	escalating	risk	issues	and	promoting	a	strong	risk	culture	within	their	respective	business	unit.	

•

•

Second	Line	(Oversight	Functions):	
•
•

Provides	independent	objective	oversight	of	the	First	Line	of	Defence	through	monitoring	and	challenge.	
Accountable	for	objectively	identifying,	measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	known	and	emerging	risks	on	an	enterprise-
wide	basis	and	escalating	risk	issues	in	a	timely	manner	to	the	Board	and/or	senior	management.	
Identifies	and	assesses	relevant	regulatory	changes	and	develops	and	implements	risk	measurement	tools.	
Promotes	a	strong	risk	culture	and	establishes	effective	training	material.	

•
•
• Monitors	 and	 reports	 on	 compliance	 with	 the	 RAF	 and	 ensures	 compliance	 with	 the	 ERMF	 and	 related	 policies	 and	

procedures.	

These	activities	are	overseen	by:	

•

•

•

The	 Risk	 function,	 under	 the	 leadership	 of	 the	 Chief	 Risk	 Officer	 (“CRO”),	 provides	 independent	 oversight,	
governance	and	objective	challenge	with	respect	to	identifying,	measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	on	enterprise-
wide	risks.	The	CRO	has	accountability	for	maintaining	and	managing	the	RAF,	which	includes	reporting	on	significant	
business	risks	and	for	fostering	a	strong	risk	culture	throughout	the	Company.	

The	Chief	Compliance	Officer,	Chief	Anti	Money	Laundering	Officer	&	Privacy	Officer	is	accountable	for	identifying,	
measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	on	the	Company’s	compliance	with	applicable	laws	and	regulations	as	well	as	
identifying	and	ensuring	controls	are	adequately	designed	to	mitigate	risks,	including	compliance	and	regulatory	risk.

The	Finance	function,	under	the	leadership	of	the	Chief	Financial	Officer	(“CFO”),	is	accountable	for	the	accuracy	and	
integrity	of	the	Company’s	accounting	and	financial	reporting	systems,	including	financial	internal	controls,	financial	
statements,	planning	and	budgeting	systems	and	all	other	financial	matters.	The	CFO	is	accountable	for	developing	
and	monitoring	performance	and	compliance	against	the	Company’s	capital	management	strategy.	

Third	Line	(Internal	Audit):	
•

•

•

Independent	from	both	the	First	and	Second	Lines	of	Defence	and	headed	by	the	Chief	Audit	Officer	who	reports	to	the	
Chair	of	the	Audit	Committee.	
Provides	 reasonable	 assurance	 to	 senior	 management	 and	 the	 Board	 that	 the	 First	 and	 Second	 Lines	 of	 Defence	 are	
effectively	managing	and	controlling	risks.	
Reviews	the	design	and	use	of	risk	management	tools,	programs	and	systems	in	both	the	First	and	Second	Lines	of	Defence	
to	ensure	compliance	with	the	ERMF,	related	policies	and	procedures,	and	applicable	laws	and	regulations,	including	the	
appropriateness	of	independent	challenge.	

Risk	Appetite

The	RAF	governs	the	risk	activities	undertaken	by	the	Company	on	an	enterprise-wide	basis.	The	RAF	articulates	the	aggregate	
level	and	types	of	risk	MCAN	is	willing	to	accept,	or	to	avoid,	in	order	to	achieve	its	business	objectives.	

-	47	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Key	 inputs	 into	 the	 RAF	 include	 MCAN’s	 strategy	 and	 risk	 capacity,	 while	 the	 foundational	 components	 include	 risk	 appetite	
statements,	risk	appetite	limits,	and	roles	and	accountabilities	for	the	Board	and	senior	management	in	relation	to	overseeing	
the	implementation	and	monitoring	of	the	RAF.	

MCAN’s	overarching	risk	appetite	statement	is	as	follows:	

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

Focus	on	sustainable	and	stable	growth	of	earnings.	
Maintain	a	conservative	liquidity	profile	and	a	strong	capital	base.	
Maintain	MIC	status.	
Maintain	balance	in	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	for	managed	risk	and	returns.	
Maintain	access	to	adequate	funding	and	capital	markets	at	all	times.	
Ensure	sound	management	of	regulatory	compliance	and	operational	risk	and	maintain	a	strong	risk	culture.	
Ensure	financial	and	operational	resiliency	in	a	stressed	scenario.	

MCAN’s	 RAF	 includes	 risk	 appetite	 metrics	 to	 measure	 and	 monitor	 whether	 MCAN	 is	 operating	 within	 its	 established	 risk	
appetite.	

Risk	Culture

Risk	 culture	 is	 the	 system	 of	 values	 and	 behaviors	 present	 in	 an	 organization	 that	 shapes	 risk	 decisions	 of	 management	 and	
employees.	Within	MCAN’s	Three-Lines-of-Defence	risk	governance	structure,	all	employees	at	all	levels	of	the	organization	are	
responsible	for	managing	the	day-to-day	risks	that	arise	in	the	context	of	their	role.	Senior	management	plays	a	critical	role	in	
shaping	risk	culture	by	communicating	the	importance	of	risk	management	and	ensuring	that	employees	are	aware	of	how	their	
behaviors	may	impact	the	organization.	

Stress	Testing

Stress	testing	is	a	key	risk	management	tool	that	supplements	risk	management	practices	by	(i)	providing	an	assessment	of	our	
effectiveness	and	capacity	to	withstand	potential	adverse	events,	including	an	increase	in	unemployment	rates,	rising	interest	
rates,	and	a	decline	in	real	estate	prices;	and	(ii)	aiding	in	refining	our	risk	limits	and	chosen	strategies	to	mitigate	the	impact	of	
potential	adverse	events.	At	least	quarterly,	MCAN	conducts	enterprise-wide	stress	testing	covering	a	wide	range	of	risks	and	
correlations	among	risks.	

Results	 of	 stress	 testing	 are	 interpreted	 in	 the	 context	 of	 our	 risk	 appetite	 and	 our	 specific	 risk	 appetite	 metrics	 including	
metrics	for	capital	ratios,	liquidity	ratios,	earnings	volatility	and	level	of	stress	losses.	Enterprise-wide	stress	testing,	recovery,	
capital	and	financial	planning	processes	are	integrated	within	the	Company.	

Monitoring	and	Reporting

Risk	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 are	 key	 components	 of	 MCAN’s	 ERMF	 and	 allow	 both	 the	 Board	 and	 senior	 management	 to	
execute	 their	 oversight	 and	 challenge	 responsibilities	 with	 respect	 to	 business	 operations.	 Risk	 Management	 reports	 risk	
exposures	to	senior	management	and	the	ERM&CC	on	a	quarterly	basis,	to	ensure	business	operations	are	within	established	
risk	appetite	limits,	policy	level	limits	and	policy	guidelines.	Reports	include	an	enterprise-wide	view	of	risks,	risk	profile,	trend	
analysis,	emerging	risks,	stress	testing,	including	scenarios	and	sensitivity	analysis,	and	ad	hoc	reporting,	as	applicable.	

Major	Risk	Types

MCAN’s	 major	 risk	 types	 include:	 Liquidity	 &	 Funding,	 Credit,	 Interest	 Rate,	 Market,	 Operational,	 Regulatory	 Compliance,	
Strategic	 and	 Reputational	 risk.	 	 Incidents	 related	 to	 these	 risks	 can	 adversely	 affect	 our	 ability	 to	 achieve	 our	 business	
objectives	or	execute	our	business	strategies,	and	may	result	in	a	loss	of	earnings,	capital	and/or	damage	to	our	reputation.		The	
ERMF	addresses	these	risks	by	establishing	effective	policies,	limits,	and	internal	controls	to	monitor	and	mitigate	these	risks.	

The	shaded	areas	of	this	MD&A	represent	a	discussion	of	risk	factors	and	risk	management	policies	and	procedures	relating	to	
liquidity,	credit,	interest	rate	and	market	risks	as	required	under	IFRS	7,	Financial	Instruments:	Disclosures.	The	relevant	MD&A	
sections	are	identified	by	shading	within	boxes	and	the	content	forms	an	integral	part	of	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	

The	Company’s	operations	could	also	be	adversely	affected	by	the	impact	of	global	health	pandemics	such	as	the	outbreak	and	
continuing	 impact	 of	 COVID-19.	 	 The	 COVID-19	 pandemic	 has	 cast	 uncertainty	 on	 the	 Company’s	 internal	 expectations,	
estimates,	 projections,	 assumptions	 and	 beliefs,	 including	 with	 respect	 to	 the	 Canadian	 economy,	 employment	 conditions,	
interest	rates,	level	of	housing	activity	and	household	debt	service	levels.		Significant	uncertainties	continue	to	exist,	particularly	
in	 light	 of	 further	 variant	 strains	 of	 the	 virus,	 with	 respect	 to	 the	 severity	 and	 duration	 of	 the	 pandemic,	 and	 regulations,	
restrictions	 and	 the	 effectiveness	 of	 stimulus	 and	 other	 policy	 measures	 implemented	 by	 the	 government	 in	 minimizing	 the	
impact	of	the	pandemic.

-	48	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

As	a	response	to	COVID-19,	the	Company	enhanced	the	oversight	of	its	portfolio	and	operations	with	more	frequent	monitoring	
and	management	activities	to	proactively	identify	and	address	emerging	risks.	The	Company	continues	to	monitor	the	evolving	
pandemic	 and	 has	 oversight	 with	 respect	 to	 its	 effects	 on	 operations	 and	 the	 Company.	 Additionally,	 we	 increased	 the	
frequency	 of	 reporting	 to,	 and	 interaction	 with,	 the	 Board	 to	 facilitate	 their	 role	 in	 providing	 oversight	 as	 information	 and	
developments	are	fluid.	The	Company’s	management	is	prepared	to	continue	to	adapt	to	the	situation	and	will	take	necessary	
actions	to	protect	the	Company’s	business	while	keeping	the	safety	of	the	Company’s	employees	and	other	stakeholders	at	the	
centre	of	all	decision-making.

Liquidity	and	Funding	Risk

Liquidity	and	funding	risk	is	the	risk	that	cash	inflows,	including	the	ability	to	raise	term	deposits	and	access	to	other	sources	of	
funding,	supplemented	by	assets	readily	convertible	to	cash,	will	be	insufficient	to	honour	all	cash	outflow	commitments	(both	
on-	and	off-balance	sheet)	as	they	come	due.	

On	a	daily	basis,	we	monitor	our	liquidity	position	to	ensure	that	the	level	of	liquid	assets	held	(including	insured	single	family	
mortgages,	which	are	readily	marketable	within	a	time	frame	of	one	to	three	months),	together	with	our	ability	to	raise	new	
deposits	 and	 other	 funding	 sources,	 is	 sufficient	 to	 meet	 our	 funding	 commitments,	 deposit	 maturity	 obligations,	 and	 other	
financial	obligations.	

The	 Board	 is	 accountable	 for	 the	 approval	 of	 the	 Liquidity	 Risk	 Management	 Framework	 (“LRMF”).	 The	 LRMF	 establishes	 a	
framework	to	maintain	sufficient	liquidity,	including	holding	a	portfolio	of	high-quality	liquid	assets	to	meet	commitments	as	
they	come	due.	The	LRMF	details	the	daily,	monthly	and	quarterly	analyses	that	are	performed	by	management,	and	includes	a	
framework	for	daily	funding	requirements,	gap	analysis	between	assets	and	liabilities,	deposit	concentration	levels,	liquidity	risk	
limits,	 and	 stress	 testing	 requirements,	 in	 alignment	 with	 both	 the	 standards	 set	 under	 the	 Trust	 Act	 and	 regulations	 and	
guidelines	issued	by	OSFI.		Further	to	the	LRMF,	the	Company	maintains	a	Contingency	Funding	Plan	that	details	the	strategies	
and	action	plans	to	respond	to	stress	events	that	could	materially	impair	its	access	to	funding	and	liquidity.

Asset-Liability	Committee	(“ALCO”),	which	is	comprised	of	management,	is	accountable	for	liquidity	management	oversight.	On	
a	monthly	basis,	or	more	frequently	as	required,	ALCO	reviews	the	Company’s	liquidity	risk	profile,	reviews	funding	strategies	
and	regularly	monitors	performance	against	established	liquidity	risk	limits.	Results	of	the	monitoring	of	liquidity	risk	is	reported	
to	the	Board	and	any	exceptions	or	breach	of	key	limits	are	immediately	reported	by	ALCO	to	the	ERM&CC.	At	December	31,	
2021,	the	Company	was	in	full	compliance	with	the	LRMF,	key	liquidity	risk	limits	and	regulatory	requirements.

Stress	 testing	 is	 reviewed	 monthly	 by	 ALCO	 and	 quarterly	 by	 the	 Board.	 Liquidity	 stress	 testing	 is	 performed	 on	 singular	 and	
simultaneous	scenarios.	MCAN’s	stress	testing	is	designed	to	ensure	that	exposures	remain	within	the	liquidity	risk	appetite	and	
established	 Board-approved	 liquidity	 risk	 limits	 under	 the	 stress	 test	 scenarios.	 At	 December	 31,	 2021,	 the	 Company	 held	
sufficient	liquidity	and	maintained	the	ability	to	fund	obligations	over	the	forecast	period	under	the	stress	test	scenarios.

We	have	access	to	liquidity	through	our	ability	to	issue	term	deposits	eligible	for	CDIC	deposit	insurance.		These	term	deposits	
also	provide	us	with	the	ability	to	fund	asset	growth	as	needed.

The	Company	maintains	a	demand	loan	revolver	facility	to	meet	its	short-term	obligations	as	required.		Under	the	facility,	there	
is	 a	 sublimit	 for	 issued	 letters	 of	 credit,	 which	 may	 be	 used	 to	 support	 the	 obligations	 of	 borrowers	 to	 municipalities	 in	
conjunction	with	construction	loans.		The	facility	limit	is	currently	$120	million.

We	 also	 have	 an	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 that	 enables	 the	 Company	 to	 execute	 repurchase	
agreements	 for	 liquidity	 purposes.	 	 This	 facility	 provides	 liquidity	 and	 allows	 the	 Company	 to	 encumber	 certain	 eligible	
securities	for	financing	purposes.	 	As	part	of	the	agreement,	the	 Company	may	sell	assets	to	the	counterparty	at	a	specified	
price	with	an	agreement	to	repurchase	at	a	specified	future	date.		The	interest	rate	on	the	borrowings	is	driven	by	market	spot	
rates	 at	 the	 time	 of	 borrowing.	 The	 Company	 will	 execute	 these	 repurchase	 agreements	 to	 provide	 alternative	 sources	 of	
liquidity	when	it	is	efficient	and	effective	to	do	so.	

In	 May	 2021,	 the	 Company	 signed	 a	 credit	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 for	 a	 $50	 million	 senior	
secured	mortgage	warehouse	facility	that	bears	interest	at	either	prime	plus	0.05%	or	bankers’	acceptance	rate	plus	1.05%.		The	
facility	can	be	increased	by	another	$50	million	upon	notice	by	the	Company	and	with	the	lender’s	consent.		On	November	26,	
2021,	the	facility	limit	was	temporarily	increased	to	$75	million	until	December	31,	2021.		The	facility	is	used	to	fund	insured	
single	family	mortgages	prior	to	securitization	activities.		This	facility	provides	improved	funding	in	response	to	our	continued	
growth.

In	May	2021,	the	Company	entered	into	an	agreement	with	MSLP,	a	wholly	owned	subsidiary	of	MCAP,	whereby	the	Company	
can	sell	to	MSLP	insured	single	family	mortgage	commitments.		This	agreement	provides	liquidity	and	the	opportunity	to	fund	
other	core	business	activities	in	line	with	our	strategy.	

As	 a	 response	 to	 COVID-19,	 the	 Company	 has	 enhanced	 the	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 of	 its	 liquidity	 risk	 profile,	 its	 funding	
markets	such	as	the	term	deposit	and	securitization	markets	and	its	liquidity	risk	position.	

-	49	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

OSFI’s	 Liquidity	 Adequacy	 Requirements	 guideline	 currently	 establishes	 two	 minimum	 standards	 based	 on	 the	 Basel	 III	
framework	 with	 national	 supervisory	 discretion	 applied	 to	 certain	 treatments:	 the	 Liquidity	 Coverage	 Ratio	 (“LCR”)	 and	 Net	
Cumulative	Cash	Flow	(“NCCF”)	metrics.		At	December	31,	2021,	we	were	in	compliance	with	the	LCR	and	NCCF	metrics.	

Our	sources	and	uses	of	liquidity	are	outlined	in	the	table	below.		For	information	on	our	off-balance	sheet	commitments	refer	
to	the	“Off-Balance	Sheet	Arrangements”	section	of	this	MD&A.	

Table	26:		Liquidity	Analysis	

(in	thousands)

Sources	of	liquidity
Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages	-	corporate
Non-marketable	securities
Other	loans

Uses	of	liquidity
Term	deposits
Loans	payable
Other	liabilities

Within
3	months

3	Months
to	1	Year

1	to	3
Years

3	to	5
Years

Over	5
Years

December	31
2021

$	 122,269	 $	
62,693	
	 224,453	
—	
2,685	
	 412,100	

—	 $	
—	
	 917,494	
—	
—	
	 917,494	

—	 $	
—	
	 494,603	
6,449	
—	
	 501,052	

—	 $	
—	
	 151,887	
—	
—	
	 151,887	

—	 $	
—	
17,709	
58,497	
—	
76,206	

122,269	
62,693	
1,806,146	
64,946	
2,685	
2,058,739	

	 115,016	
57,340	
15,944	
	 188,300	

	 717,288	
—	
774	
	 718,062	

	 556,155	
—	
1,679	
	 557,834	

	 272,533	
—	
1,956	
	 274,489	

—	
—	
781	
781	

1,660,992	
57,340	
21,134	
1,739,466	

Net	liquidity	surplus	(deficit)

$	 223,800	 $	 199,432	 $	 (56,782)	 $	(122,602)	 $	 75,425	 $	

319,273	

Note:	 The	 above	 table	 excludes	 securitized	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 and	 pledged	 assets	 as	 their	 use	 is	 restricted	 to	 securitization	 program	
operations.

Credit	Risk

Credit	risk	is	the	risk	of	financial	loss	resulting	from	the	failure	of	a	counterparty,	for	any	reason,	to	fully	honour	its	financial	or	
contractual	 obligations	 to	 the	 Company,	 primarily	 arising	 from	 our	 investments	 and	 lending	 activities.	 	 Fluctuations	 in	 real	
estate	 values	 may	 increase	 the	 risk	 of	 default	 and	 may	 also	 reduce	 the	 net	 realizable	 value	 of	 the	 collateral	 property	 to	 the	
Company.		These	risks	may	result	in	defaults	and	credit	losses,	which	may	result	in	a	loss	of	earnings.

Credit	risk	is	managed	through	prudent	risk	management	policies	and	procedures	that	emphasize	the	quality	and	diversification	
of	our	investments	and	lending	activities.	Credit	policies	include	credit	risk	limits	in	alignment	with	the	Risk	Appetite	Framework	
(“RAF”).	These	credit	risk	limits	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	concentration	by	asset	class,	geographic	region,	dollar	amount	
and	 borrower.	 These	 policies	 are	 amended	 on	 an	 ongoing	 basis	 and	 approved	 by	 the	 Board	 to	 reflect	 changes	 in	 market	
conditions	and	risk	appetite.	

Capital	Commitments	Committee,	which	is	comprised	of	management,	is	accountable	for	decision-making	on	credit	risk	issues	
and	 provides	 oversight	 of	 proposed	 investments	 for	 the	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 marketable	 and	 non-marketable	
securities	portfolios.

Credit	 and	 commitment	 exposure	 are	 closely	 monitored	 by	 the	 First	 and	 Second	 Lines	 of	 Defence.	 The	 Risk	 and	 Compliance	
Committee,	 which	 is	 comprised	 of	 management,	 monitors	 and	 challenges	 credit	 risk	 exposures,	 monitors	 portfolio	 and	
underwriting	 quality	 and	 performance	 against	 credit	 risk	 limits	 on	 a	 monthly	 basis.	 	 The	 ERM&CC	 reviews	 all	 material	 risks	
affecting	 the	 Company	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis,	 which	 includes	 the	 identification,	 assessment,	 and	 monitoring	 of	 material	 credit	
risks.	

We	identify	potential	risks	in	our	mortgage	portfolio	by	way	of	regular	review	of	market	and	portfolio	metrics,	which	are	a	key	
component	 of	 quarterly	 market	 reports	 provided	 to	 the	 Board	 by	 management.	 	 Existing	 risks	 in	 our	 mortgage	 portfolio	 are	
identified	 by	 arrears	 reporting,	 portfolio	 diversification	 analysis,	 post	 funding	 monitoring	 and	 risk	 rating	 trends	 of	 the	 entire	
mortgage	portfolio.		The	aforementioned	reporting	and	analysis	provide	adequate	monitoring	of	and	control	over	our	exposure	
to	credit	risk.

We	assign	a	credit	score	and	risk	rating	for	all	mortgages	at	the	time	of	underwriting	based	on	the	assessed	credit	quality	of	the	
borrower	and	the	value	of	the	underlying	real	estate.		Risk	ratings	are	reviewed	annually	at	a	minimum,	and	more	frequently	
whenever	there	is	an	amendment,	or	a	material	change	such	as	a	default	or	impairment.

-	50	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

As	 part	 of	 our	 credit	 risk	 management	 process,	 we	 monitor	 our	 loan	 portfolio	 for	 early	 indicators	 of	 potential	 concern.	 	 The	
“monitored/arrears”	category	includes	construction	and	commercial	loans	that	may	experience	events	such	as	slow	sales,	cost	
overruns	or	are	located	in	geographic	markets	in	which	concerns	have	arisen.		Loans	in	this	category	are	included	in	stage	2.	
Considering	factors	such	as	borrower	equity,	portfolio	loan	to	value	ratios	and	project	liquidity,	at	December	31,	2021	and	2020		
there	have	been	no	indications	at	the	portfolio	level	of	potential	loss	of	principal	in	excess	of	the	allowances	for	credit	losses	
recorded	for	mortgages	in	stage	1	and	2.		These	collective	allowances	are	based	on	forward-looking	economic	assumptions	and	
other	factors	discussed	in	Note	4	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

As	 a	 response	 to	 COVID-19,	 the	 Company	 has	 increased	 the	 frequency	 of	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 of	 our	 credit	 risk	 profile,	
including	 enhanced	 arrears	 reporting	 and	 pipeline	 monitoring.	 	 Employment	 levels	 and	 real	 estate	 prices	 have,	 and	 may	
continue	to	be,	impacted	due	to	the	national	response	to	the	pandemic	or	additional	variants,	which	may	adversely	impact	the	
ability	of	borrowers	to	make	timely	payments	on	mortgages.		

The	maximum	credit	exposure	on	our	individual	financial	assets	is	equal	to	the	carrying	value	of	the	respective	assets,	except	
for	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio,	 where	 maximum	 credit	 exposure	 also	 includes	 outstanding	 commitments	 for	 future	
mortgage	 fundings	 and	 our	 investments	 in	 non-marketable	 securities,	 where	 maximum	 credit	 exposure	 includes	 our	 total	
remaining	commitments.

Credit	Risk	-	Impairment	Assessment	Under	IFRS	9

The	 analysis	 of	 MCAN’s	 IFRS	 9	 impairment	 assessment	 and	 measurement	 approach	 discussed	 below	 should	 be	 read	 in	
conjunction	with	Note	4	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Impairment	 calculations	 are	 based	 on	 a	 forward-looking	 ECL	 methodology.	 ECL	 is	 composed	 of	 3	 submodels;	 Probability	 of	
Default	 (“PD”),	 Loss	 Given	 Default	 (“LGD”)	 and	 Exposure	 at	 Default	 (“EAD”).	 Each	 of	 these	 submodels	 produce	 quarterly	
projections	of	the	respective	metric	under	various	macroeconomic	scenarios.	

Probability	of	Default

PD	 is	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 likelihood	 of	 default	 over	 a	 given	 time	 horizon.	 The	 PD	 model	 is	 comprised	 of	 1)	 forward	 looking	
macroeconomic	 projections	 and	 2)	 internal	 risk	 rating	 based	 segmentation.	 Forward	 looking	 macroeconomic	 projections	 are	
built	utilizing	statistical	regression	to	determine	relationships	between	default	rates	and	macroeconomic	variables.	Internal	risk	
rating	 based	 segmentation	 views	 the	 portfolio	 by	 internal	 risk	 rating	 and	 credit	 scores	 to	 provide	 PD	 differentiation	 at	 the	
borrower	level.	

Loss	given	default

LGD	is	an	estimate	of	the	loss	arising	in	the	case	where	a	default	occurs.	LGD	is	built	utilizing	statistical	regression	to	determine	
a	 relationship	 between	 LGD	 and	 macroeconomic	 variables,	 using	 external	 LGD	 data	 from	 comparable	 historical	 portfolios	 to	
forecast	LGD	under	macroeconomic	scenarios.		Like	the	PD	model,	the	construction	and	commercial	LGD	model	also	segments	
the	portfolio	by	internal	risk	ratings	to	differentiate	LGDs	at	the	borrower	level.	

Exposure	at	default

EAD	 is	 the	 estimate	 of	 exposure	 at	 a	 future	 default	 date	 at	 the	 borrower	 level,	 taking	 into	 account	 expected	 changes	 in	 the	
exposure	 after	 the	 reporting	 date.	 EAD	 is	 the	 borrower	 level	 exposure	 in	 the	 event	 of	 default,	 determined	 by	 forecasting	
advances	and	repayments	on	the	portfolio.	The	forecast	is	determined	utilizing	historical	advance	and	repayment	trends	and	
segmented	by	product	type.	EAD	is	forecast	up	to	the	expected	lifetime	of	each	individual	loan,	capped	at	12	months	for	IFRS	9	
stage	1	loans.	

Grouping	financial	assets	measured	on	a	collective	basis

The	Company	calculates	ECLs	either	on	a	collective	or	specific	basis	for	the	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	line	of	
business	(per	Note	7	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements).		ECLs	are	calculated	on	a	specific	basis	for	all	mortgages	in	stage	
3	and	are	calculated	on	a	collective	basis	for	all	mortgages	in	stage	1	and	stage	2.	

Analysis	of	inputs	into	the	ECL	model	under	multiple	economic	scenarios

An	overview	of	the	approach	to	estimating	ECLs	is	set	out	in	Notes	4	and	5	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.		As	part	of	
the	 model	 input	 process,	 macroeconomic	 data	 are	 obtained	 from	 third	 party	 sources	 (e.g.	 rating	 agencies,	 bank	 economic	
forecasts),	and	our	Risk	Management	department	assesses	the	quality	of	data	and	assumptions	in	the	Company’s	ECL	models	
including	determining	the	weights	attributable	to	the	multiple	scenarios.	

-	51	-

	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Interest	Rate	Risk

Interest	rate	risk	is	the	potential	impact	of	changes	in	interest	rates	on	our	earnings	and	capital.		Interest	rate	risk	arises	when	
our	assets	and	liabilities,	both	on-	and	off-balance	sheet,	have	mismatched	repricing	and	maturity	dates.		Changes	in	interest	
rates	 where	 we	 have	 mismatched	 repricing	 and	 maturity	 dates	 may	 have	 an	 adverse	 effect	 on	 our	 financial	 condition	 and	
results	of	operations.		Risk	factors	that	MCAN	regularly	considers	are	credit	spread,	gap,	basis	and	yield	curve	risks.

The	Interest	Rate	Risk	Management	Framework,	which	is	reviewed	and	approved	by	the	Board,	details	MCAN’s	interest	rate	risk	
measurement	 tools,	 including	 stress	 testing,	 roles	 and	 accountabilities,	 and	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 requirements.	
Additionally,	it	establishes	appropriate	interest	rate	risk	limits	and	articulates	appetite	for	interest	rate	exposures.

We	 evaluate	 our	 exposure	 to	 a	 variety	 of	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates	 across	 the	 term	 spectrum	 of	 our	 assets	 and	 liabilities	
including	 both	 parallel	 and	 non-parallel	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates.	 	 By	 managing	 and	 strategically	 matching	 the	 terms	 of	
corporate	assets	and	term	deposits,	we	seek	to	reduce	the	risks	associated	with	interest	rate	changes,	especially	in	the	current	
expected	rising	interest	rate	environment.		In	conjunction	with	liquidity	management	policies	and	procedures,	we	also	manage	
cash	 flow	 mismatches.	 	 ALCO	 reviews	 our	 interest	 rate	 exposure	 on	 a	 monthly	 basis	 using	 an	 interest	 rate	 spread	 and	 gap	
analysis	as	well	as	an	interest	rate	sensitivity	analysis	based	on	various	scenarios.		This	information	is	also	formally	reviewed	by	
the	Board	each	quarter.		

We	are	exposed	to	interest	rate	risk	on	insured	single	family	mortgages	between	the	time	that	a	mortgage	rate	is	committed	to	
borrowers	and	the	time	that	the	mortgage	is	funded,	and,	in	the	case	of	mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	or	CMB	
programs,	the	time	that	the	mortgage	is	securitized.		To	manage	this	risk,	we	may	employ	various	hedging	strategies.		

An	 immediate	 and	 sustained	 parallel	 1%	 increase	 to	 market	 interest	 rates	 on	 interest-bearing	 financial	 instruments	 at	
December	 31,	 2021	 would	 have	 an	 estimated	 positive	 effect	 of	 $4.8	 million	 (September	 30,	 2021	 -	 positive	 effect	 of	 $4.0	
million;	 December	 31,	 2020	 -	 positive	 effect	 of	 $4.1	 million)	 to	 net	 income	 over	 the	 following	 twelve	 month	 period.	 	 An	
immediate	and	sustained	parallel	1%	decrease	to	market	interest	rates	at	December	31,	2021	would	have	an	estimated	adverse	
effect	of	$2.3	million	(September	30,	2021	-	adverse	effect	of	$0.9	million;	December	31,	2020	-	positive	affect	of	$0.1	million)	
to	net	income	over	the	following	twelve	month	period.		The	reason	for	the	large	differential	between	our	downside	risk	and	our	
upside	risk	is	due	to	our	construction	portfolio,	which	mostly	all	have	interest	rate	floors.

We	 have	 an	 integrated	 balance	 sheet	 approach	 to	 interest	 rate	 risk	 and	 our	 management	 of	 liquidity	 and	 funding	 risk.	 	 We	
expect	that	the	impact	of	an	immediate	and	sustained	interest	rate	change	would	normally	be	partially	mitigated	by	the	effect	
of	changes	in	interest	rates	on	the	value	of	other	financial	instruments,	such	as	marketable	securities,	given	our	balance	sheet	
composition.

The	 following	 tables	 present	 the	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 of	 the	 Company	 by	 interest	 rate	 sensitivity	 at	December	 31,	 2021	 and	
December	 31,	 2020	 and	 do	 not	 incorporate	 mortgage	 and	 loan	 prepayments.	 This	 analysis	 is	 subject	 to	 significant	 change	 in	
subsequent	 periods	 based	 on	 changes	 in	 customer	 preferences	 and	 in	 the	 application	 of	 asset/liability	 management	 policies.		
Floating	 rate	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 immediately	 sensitive	 to	 changing	 interest	 rates	 while	 other	 assets	 are	 sensitive	 to	
changing	interest	rates	periodically,	either	as	they	mature	or	as	contractual	repricing	events	occur.	Yield	spread	represents	the	
difference	between	the	weighted	average	interest	rate	of	the	assets	and	liabilities	in	a	certain	category.

-	52	-

Assets

Corporate
Securitization

Liabilities

Corporate
Securitization

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Table	27:		Interest	Rate	Sensitivity	at	December	31,	2021	

At	December	31,	2021

(in	thousands	except	%)

Floating				
Rate

Within
3	Months

>	3	
Months	to	
1	Year

>	1	to	3	
Years

>	3	to	5	
Years

>	5	Years

Non	
Interest	
Sensitive

Total	

$	774,136	
	 53,147	
	 827,283	

$	185,507	
	 14,064	
	 199,571	

$	639,906	
	 42,173	
	 682,079	

$	172,639	
	 287,194	
	 459,833	

$	147,777	
	1,240,266	
	1,388,043	

$	 76,081	
—	
	 76,081	

$	 166,408	 $	 2,162,454	
1,645,616	
3,808,070	

8,772	
175,180	

	 57,340	
—	
	 57,340	

	 156,221	
	 16,277	
	 172,498	

	 717,288	
	 42,781	
	 760,069	

	 556,155	
	 271,466	
	 827,621	

	 272,533	
	1,263,617	
	1,536,150	

—	
—	
—	

—	

21,134	
—	
21,134	

1,780,671	
1,594,141	
3,374,812	

433,258	

433,258	

Shareholders’	Equity

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

GAP

$	769,943	

$	 27,073	

$	(77,990)	 $	(367,788)	 $	(148,107)	 $	 76,081	

$	 (279,212)	 $	

—	

YIELD	SPREAD

	1.58	%

	2.87	%

	1.93	%

	1.36	%

	0.67	%

	7.24	%

Table	28:		Interest	Rate	Sensitivity	at	December	31,	2020	

At	December	31,	2020

(in	thousands	except	%)

Floating				
Rate

Within
3	Months

>	3	
Months	to	
1	Year

>	1	to	3	
Years

>	3	to	5	
Years

>	5	Years

Non	
Interest	
Sensitive

Total	

Assets

Corporate
Securitization

Liabilities

Corporate
Securitization

Shareholders’	Equity

$	413,977	
	 29,610	
	 443,587	

$	199,490	
5,198	
	 204,688	

$	393,550	
	 78,310	
	 471,860	

$	242,439	
	 168,243	
	 410,682	

$	 70,568	
	 883,994	
	 954,562	

$	 80,196	
—	
	 80,196	

$	 156,089	 $	 1,556,309	
	 1,172,406	
	 2,728,715	

7,051	
163,140	

—	
—	
—	

—	

	 123,727	
8,617	
	 132,344	

	 426,047	
	 69,403	
	 495,450	

	 519,630	
	 173,141	
	 692,771	

	 165,365	
	 891,448	
	1,056,813	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	
—	
—	

—	

4,825	
—	
4,825	

	 1,239,594	
	 1,142,609	
	 2,382,203	

346,512	

346,512	

GAP

$	443,587	

$	 72,344	

$	(23,590)	 $	(282,089)	 $	(102,251)	 $	 80,196	

$	 (188,197)	 $	

—	

YIELD	SPREAD

	4.08	%

	2.71	%

	2.05	%

	1.86	%

	1.13	%

	6.56	%

Regulatory	Changes	

In	May	2019,	OSFI	issued	revisions	to	Guideline	B-12	-	Interest	Rate	Risk	Management,	which	provides	guidance	on	the	Basel	
Committee	 on	 Banking	 Supervision’s	 interest	 rate	 risk	 in	 the	 banking	 book	 measures,	 standardized	 stress	 scenarios,	 and	
enhancements	to	governance	processes,	controls	and	modelling.	The	Company	adopted	these	revised	requirements	on	January	
1,	2022.	

On	January	31,	2022,	OSFI	announced	the	latest	and	final	round	of	the	internationally	agreed-upon	Basel	III	reforms	into	OSFI’s	
capital,	leverage,	liquidity,	and	related	disclosure	guidelines	for	deposit-taking	institutions.		The	revised	rules	released	include	(i)	
new	leverage	requirements;	and	(ii)	new	capital,	liquidity	and	Pillar	3	disclosure	requirements	specifically	for	small	and	medium-
sized	banks.		The	revised	rules	begin	to	take	effect	in	the	second	quarter	of	2023.

-	53	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Market	Risk

Market	risk	is	the	exposure	to	adverse	changes	in	the	value	of	financial	assets.		Market	risk	includes	price	risk	on	marketable	
securities,	execution	risk,	real	estate	values	and	commodity	prices,	among	others.		Any	changes	in	these	market	risk	factors	may	
negatively	affect	the	value	of	our	financial	assets,	which	may	have	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	
operations.		We	do	not	undertake	trading	activities	as	part	of	our	regular	operations,	and	therefore	are	not	exposed	to	risks	
associated	with	activities	such	as	market	making,	arbitrage	or	proprietary	trading.

Our	marketable	securities	portfolios	are	susceptible	to	market	price	risk	arising	from	uncertainties	about	future	values	of	the	
securities.		We	manage	the	equity	price	risk	through	diversification	and	limits	on	both	individual	and	total	securities.		Portfolio	
reporting	is	submitted	to	management	on	a	regular	basis	and	to	the	Board	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

Our	non-marketable	securities	portfolios	are	focused	on	equity	investments	in	Canadian	real	estate	focused	funds.	The	portfolio	
is	susceptible	to	the	overall	outlook	of	the	real	estate	market,	execution	risk	from	respective	fund	managers,	and	other	market	
conditions,	 such	 as	 spreads,	 housing	 prices,	 land	 prices,	 construction	 costs	 and	 adverse	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates	 or	
capitalization	rates.	

The	pandemic	impacted	and	disrupted	global	economic	activities,	resulting	in	a	decline	in	equity	prices,	including	in	the	REIT	
sector.		In	2021,	there	was	a	rebound	in	REIT	prices	amid	optimism	in	economic	forecasts,	reopenings	and	vaccination	rates.

Operational	Risk

Operational	 risk	 is	 the	 potential	 for	 loss	 resulting	 from	 people,	 inadequate	 or	 failed	 internal	 processes,	 systems,	 or	 from	
external	events.		

The	 Operational	 Risk	 Management	 Framework	 (“ORMF”)	 covers	 all	 components	 of	 MCAN’s	 operational	 risk	 management	
including	processes	and	control	activities	to	ensure	adherence	with	business	and	regulatory	requirements.	The	ORMF	sets	out	
an	 integrated	 approach	 to	 identify,	 measure,	 monitor,	 manage	 and	 report	 on	 known	 and	 emerging	 operational	 risks.		
Management	and	the	Board	review	operational	risk	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

As	a	response	to	COVID-19,	the	Company	has	taken	proactive	actions	to	protect	the	health	and	well-being	of	our	employees	by	
implementing	 a	 company-wide	 remote	 working	 policy.	 To	 ensure	 operational	 resiliency,	 the	 Company	 has	 enhanced	 and	
implemented	its	Business	Continuity	Plan,	bolstered	its	employee	communications,	provided	effective	tools	to	work	from	home,	
and	has	increased	training	on	cybersecurity	risks	and	other	areas	where	appropriate.	

Outsourcing	Risk

Within	operational	risk,	outsourcing	risk	is	the	risk	of	losses	resulting	from:	(i)	inadequate	levels	of	services	provided	by	third	
parties;	or	(ii)	suddenly	unavailable	services	by	third	parties	that	are	not	readily	replaceable.			We	outsource	the	majority	of	our	
construction	and	commercial	mortgage	origination,	mortgage	servicing	and	collections	to	MCAP	and	other	third	parties.		There	
is	 a	 risk	 that	 the	 services	 provided	 by	 third	 parties	 will	 fail	 to	 adequately	 meet	 our	 standards.	 	 The	 continued	 impact	 of	
COVID-19	may	also	have	an	adverse	impact	on	the	operations	of	third	parties	and	their	ability	to	meet	their	obligations	to	the	
Company.		

The	 Company’s	 Outsourcing	 Policy	 incorporates	 the	 relevant	 requirements	 of	 OSFI	 Guideline	 B-10,	 Outsourcing	 of	 Business	
Activities,	 Functions	 and	 Processes.	 	 We	 regularly	 review	 our	 outsourced	 arrangements	 to	 determine	 if	 an	 arrangement	 is	
material	 and	 to	 assess	 the	 overall	 risk	 inherent	 in	 that	 arrangement.	 	 All	 outsourced	 arrangements	 are	 subject	 to	 a	 risk	
management	program,	which	includes	detailed	monitoring	activities.		If	an	outsourced	arrangement	is	material,	it	is	subjected	
to	an	enhanced	risk	management	program.	

Information	Technology	and	Cybersecurity	Risk

Within	 operational	 risk,	 information	 technology	 (“IT”)	 and	 cybersecurity	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 of	 inadequate	 or	 misconfigured	 IT	
systems,	tools	and	practices	to	support	business	and	user	needs.	Such	risks	can	compromise	client	confidentiality	and	lead	to	
unauthorized	access	and	disruption	to	business	as	usual	practices.	

We	collect	and	store	confidential	and	personal	information	to	the	extent	needed	for	operational	purposes.		Risk	factors	include	
unauthorized	access	to	the	Company’s	computer	systems	or	data	which	could	result	in	the	theft	or	publication	of	confidential	
information,	the	deletion	or	modification	of	records	or	could	otherwise	cause	interruptions	in	the	Company’s	operations.	

Despite	 the	 Company’s	 implementation	 of	 security	 measures,	 its	 systems	 could	 be	 vulnerable	 to	 damages	 from	 computer	
viruses,	malware,	cyber-attacks	such	as	ransomware,	natural	disasters	and	other	similar	disruptions.		Any	such	system	failure,	
accident	or	security	breach	could	disrupt	the	Company’s	delivery	of	services	and	make	systems	unavailable	or	cause	disruptions	
to	 the	 Company’s	 operations.	 	 If	 the	 Company’s	 network	 security	 is	 penetrated	 or	 its	 sensitive	 data	 is	 misappropriated,	 we	

-	54	-

	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

could	be	subject	to	liability	or	our	business	could	be	interrupted,	and	any	of	these	developments	could	have	a	material	adverse	
effect	on	the	Company’s	business,	results	of	operations	and	financial	condition.	

Since	 the	 start	 of	 the	 pandemic,	 our	 business	 operations	 have	 been	 conducted	 remotely,	 which	 may	 impact	 the	 physical	
security	of	Company	devices	and	an	increased	risk	of	unauthorized	access	to,	or	disclosure	of,	personal	information.		Cyber	risk	
has	 increased	 since	 the	 onset	 of	 the	 COVID-19	 pandemic	 through	 various	 forms	 of	 attacks	 such	 as	 phishing	 emails.	 	 The	
Company	expects	to	continue	with	a	hybrid	work	environment	following	the	pandemic.	

The	 IT	 Management	 Committee,	 which	 is	 comprised	 of	 management,	 is	 accountable	 for	 overseeing	 technology	 and	
cybersecurity	 risk	 exposures	 and	 management	 activities	 and	 reports	 cybersecurity	 risks,	 together	 with	 the	 VP,	 Information	
Technology	 and	 Information	 Security	 Officer	 to	 the	 Audit	 Committee.	 	 We	 also	 use	 external	 third	 party	 advisors	 and	 service	
providers	to	provide	technical	expertise,	to	assist	with	periodic	cybersecurity	assessments	and	to	continuously	monitor	our	IT	
infrastructure	 for	 cybersecurity	 risks.	 	 We	 periodically	 undertake	 internal	 and	 external	 vulnerability	 tests	 performed	 by	 an	
independent	 third	 party	 security	 vendor.	 	 We	 maintain	 a	 Cybersecurity	 Incident	 Response	 Plan	 and	 have	 designated	 officers	
responsible	for	the	oversight	of	cybersecurity	risks.		We	also	maintain	cybersecurity	insurance	coverage	for	both	direct	and	third	
party	coverage	in	the	event	of	a	cybersecurity	incident	that	would	result	in	a	financial	loss.	

Digitization	

Customer’s	 heightened	 demands	 for	 quicker	 service	 and	 more	 timely	 updates,	 coupled	 with	 the	 pressure	 on	 lenders	 to	
compete	profitably	in	a	competitive	marketplace,	further	accentuates	the	requirement	for	digital	transformation.	The	pandemic	
has	 accelerated	 this	 trend,	 and	 has	 proved	 that	 manual	 processes	 can	 be	 digitized	 and	 will	 continue	 be	 utilized	 for	 the	
foreseeable	future.	If	financial	institutions	do	not	adapt	to	the	evolving	digital	environment,	they	may	be	less	competitive	or	
less	profitable	within	this	landscape.		MCAN	has	strategically	identified	areas	of	short	and	long-term	focus	to	build	upon	our	
business	applications,	IT	infrastructure	and	data	management	program	to	support	the	digitization	strategy.	

Model	Risk

Model	risk	is	the	risk	of	potential	adverse	consequences	from	decisions	based	upon	inaccurate	or	inappropriate	model	outputs,	
taking	into	account	all	errors	at	any	point	from	design	through	implementation.	

The	Model	Risk	Management	Policy	describes	the	overarching	principles	that	provide	the	framework	for	managing	model	risk	in	
a	sound	and	prudent	manner.	All	models	are	subject	to	a	periodic	review	based	on	model	complexity	and	model	materiality	
ratings.	Periodic	assessment	of	models	is	a	key	element	of	the	ongoing	validation	phase	of	the	model	life-cycle.	

Risk	of	Accuracy	and	Completeness	of	Borrower	Information	

In	 the	 single	 family	 mortgage	 underwriting	 process,	 we	 rely	 on	 information	 provided	 by	 potential	 borrowers	 and	 other	 third	
parties,	including	mortgage	brokers.		We	may	also	rely	on	the	representations	of	potential	borrowers	and	third	parties	as	to	the	
accuracy	 and	 completeness	 of	 that	 information.	 	 Our	 financial	 position	 and	 performance	 may	 be	 negatively	 impacted	 if	 this	
information	is	intentionally	misleading	or	does	not	fairly	represent	the	financial	condition	of	the	potential	borrower	and	is	not	
detected	by	our	internal	controls.		

We	frequently	review	and	enhance	our	underwriting	procedures	and	control	processes	to	strengthen	our	ability	to	detect	such	
inaccurate	and	misleading	information	and	to	manage	this	risk.		These	enhancements	include	improvements	to	underwriting	
staff	training,	independent	income	verification	procedures,	and	other	quality	control	and	quality	assurance	processes.	

To	date,	document	falsification	has	not	had	a	material	impact	on	MCAN	or	its	financial	position	or	performance.	

Regulatory	Compliance	Risk

Regulatory	 compliance	 risk	 arises	 from	 the	 Company’s	 potential	 non-conformance	 with	 existing	 and	 new	 laws,	 rules,	
regulations,	prescribed	practices,	or	ethical	standards	in	any	jurisdiction	in	which	it	operates.		Regulatory	compliance	risk	also	
arises	from	the	exercise	of	discretionary	oversight	by	regulatory	or	other	competent	authorities	that	may	adversely	affect	the	
Company,	including	by	limiting	the	products	or	services	that	the	Company	provides,	restricting	the	scope	of	its	operations	or	
business	lines,	limiting	pricing	and	availability	of	products	in	the	market,	increasing	the	ability	of	competitors	to	compete	with	
its	products	and	services	or	requiring	it	to	cease	carrying	on	business.	The	Company’s	failure	to	comply	with	applicable	laws	and	
regulations	may	result	in	sanctions	and	financial	penalties	that	could	adversely	impact	its	earnings	and	damage	its	reputation.		
Increasing	 regulations	 and	 expectations,	 both	 globally	 and	 domestically,	 have	 increased	 the	 cost	 and	 resources	 necessary	 to	
meet	regulatory	expectations	for	the	Company.	

The	 Company’s	 Chief	 Compliance	 Officer,	 Chief	 Anti	 Money	 Laundering	 Officer	 &	 Privacy	 Officer	 independently	 oversees	 the	
adequacy	of,	adherence	to,	and	effectiveness	of	day-to-day	compliance	procedures	in	alignment	with	the	Company’s	Regulatory	
Compliance	Management	Framework.	Additionally,	the	Risk	and	Compliance	Committee	and	the	Board	review	and	effectively	
challenge	regulatory	compliance	risk-related	reports	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

-	55	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Strategic	Risk	

Strategic	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 of	 loss	 due	 to	 fluctuations	 in	 the	 external	 business	 environment,	 and	 the	 failure	 of	 management	 to	
adjust	its	strategies,	business	model	and	business	activities	to	adapt	or	respond	appropriately.	

Strategic	 risk	 factors	 generally	 arise	 from	 either	 choosing	 the	 wrong	 strategy,	 or	 poor	 execution	 of	 the	 right	 strategy.	 	 The	
inability	to	proactively	develop	business	strategies,	plans	or	clearly	define	objectives,	or	failure	to	develop	internal	capabilities	
can	also	result	in	strategic	risk.	

Strategic	 risk	 is	 managed	 by	 the	 CEO	 and	 management.	 The	 Board	 approves	 the	 Company’s	 strategies	 at	 least	 annually	 and	
regularly	reviews	results	and	needed	changes	as	applicable	against	those	strategies.		Strategies	are	aligned	to	be	consistent	with	
the	RAF,	regulatory	and	other	internal	requirements.	

Reputational	Risk	

Reputational	risk	is	a	risk	of	loss	or	adverse	impacts	resulting	from	damages	to	MCAN’s	reputation,	regardless	of	whether	the	
facts	that	underlie	the	event	are	true	or	not.		

The	loss	of	reputation	can	greatly	affect	shareholder	value	through	reduced	public	confidence,	a	loss	of	business,	legal	action,	
or	increased	regulatory	oversight.		Reputation	refers	to	the	perception	of	the	enterprise	by	various	stakeholders.	Typically,	key	
stakeholder	groups	include	investors,	borrowers,	depositors,	employees,	suppliers,	regulators,	brokers	and	strategic	partners.		
Perceptions	may	be	impacted	by	various	events	including	financial	performance,	specific	adverse	occurrences	from	events	such	
as	 cybersecurity	 issues,	 unfavourable	 media	 coverage,	 and	 changes	 or	 actions	 of	 the	 Company’s	 leadership.	 	 Failure	 to	
effectively	manage	reputational	risk	can	result	in	reduced	market	capitalization,	loss	of	client	loyalty,	reduced	access	to	deposit	
funding	and	the	inability	to	achieve	the	Company’s	strategic	objectives.	

The	Company	believes	that	the	most	effective	way	to	safeguard	its	public	reputation	is	through	embedding	successful	processes	
and	 controls,	 along	 with	 the	 promotion	 of	 appropriate	 conduct,	 risk	 culture	 and	 risk	 management.	 	 Reputational	 risk	 is	
mitigated	by	management	of	the	underlying	risks	in	the	business	and	is	monitored	and	reported	to	the	Board	on	a	quarterly	
basis.	

Other	Risk	Factors

Reliance	on	Key	Personnel

Our	 future	 performance	 is	 dependent	 on	 the	 abilities,	 experience	 and	 efforts	 of	 our	 management	 team	 and	 other	 key	
personnel.		There	is	no	assurance	that	we	will	be	able	to	continue	to	attract	and	retain	key	personnel,	although	it	remains	a	key	
objective	of	the	Company.		Should	any	key	personnel	be	unwilling	or	unable	to	continue	their	employment	with	MCAN,	there	
may	be	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	operations.	

Mortgage	Renewal	and	Prepayment	Risk

We	retain	renewal	rights	on	mortgages	that	we	originate	that	are	either	sold	to	third	parties	or	retained	on	our	consolidated	
balance	sheet.		If	mortgagors	are	unable	to	renew	their	mortgages	at	their	scheduled	maturities,	we	may	be	required	to	use	our	
own	financial	resources	to	fund	these	obligations	until	mortgage	arrears	are	collected	or,	in	the	case	of	insured	single	family	
mortgages,	proceeds	are	received	from	mortgage	insurers	following	the	sale	of	mortgaged	properties.	

The	 primary	 risks	 associated	 with	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 CMB	 program	 are	 prepayment,	 liquidity	 and	 funding	 risk,	
including	the	obligation	to	fund	100%	of	any	cash	shortfall	related	to	the	Timely	Payment	obligation.		For	further	information	on	
the	 Timely	 Payment	 obligation,	 refer	 to	 Note	 11	 to	 the	 consolidated	 financial	 statements.	 	 Prepayment	 risk	 includes	 the	
acceleration	of	the	amortization	of	mortgage	premiums,	as	applicable,	as	a	result	of	early	payouts.		

Economic	Uncertainty	

Factors	that	could	impact	the	overall	market	and	economic	stability	of	the	Company’s	operations	include	changes	in	short-term	
and	long-term	interest	rates,	inflation,	commodity	prices,	international	trade,	consumer	confidence,	business	and	government	
spending,	real	estate	market	activity,	real	estate	prices	and	adverse	economic	events.		

The	macroeconomic	environment	is	complex	stemming	from	the	evolving	COVID-19	pandemic,	characterized	with	high	headline	
inflation,	 supply	 chain	 pressures,	 social	 unrest,	 and	 uncertainty	 over	 the	 pace	 and	 timing	 of	 future	 central	 bank	 rate	 hikes.	
Additionally,	 home	 sales	 remain	 elevated	 relative	 to	 new	 listings,	 contributing	 to	 rising	 prices.	 Canadian	 households	 may	 be	
challenged,	particularly	those	with	lower	incomes	in	an	environment	where	there	are	rising	consumer	prices,	increasing	housing	
costs,	and	uncertainty	related	to	economic	conditions.		Though	the	nature	and	extent	of	these	risks	may	vary	depending	on	the	
circumstances,	monitoring	the	increased	level	of	uncertainty	relating	to	economic	growth	and	market	volatility	remains	an	area	

-	56	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

of	 focus.	 	 Management	 actively	 manages,	 monitors,	 and	 stress	 tests	 these	 risks	 on	 a	 regular	 basis;	 however,	 our	 inability	 to	
respond	to	changes	effectively	may	have	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	operations.	

Competition	Risk

Our	 operations	 and	 income	 are	 a	 function	 of	 the	 interest	 rate	 environment,	 the	 availability	 and	 acceptance	 of	 mortgage	
products	 at	 reasonable	 yields	 and	 the	 availability	 of	 term	 deposits	 at	 reasonable	 cost.	 	 The	 availability	 and	 acceptance	 of	
mortgage	products	for	the	Company	and	the	yields	thereon	are	dependent	on	market	competition.		In	the	event	that	we	are	
unable	to	compete	successfully	against	our	current	or	future	competitors	or	raise	term	deposits	to	fund	our	lending	activities	at	
reasonable	rates,	there	may	be	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	operations.	

Qualification	as	a	Mortgage	Investment	Corporation

If	for	any	reason	we	do	not	maintain	our	qualification	as	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	taxable	dividends	and	capital	gains	dividends	
paid	by	MCAN	on	our	common	shares	will	cease	to	be	fully	or	partly	deductible	in	computing	income	for	tax	purposes.	

Capital	Adequacy	Risk

Capital	 adequacy	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 that	 the	 Company	 does	 not	 hold	 sufficient	 capital	 to	 manage	 Company-wide	 risks	 and	
unexpected	financial	losses.		Refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A	for	further	information.		The	Company’s	
capital	adequacy	risk	is	monitored	and	managed	by	the	CFO	and	overseen	by	the	Board.	

Environmental	and	Climate	Change	Risk

Environmental	and	climate	change	risks	have	the	potential	to	impact	the	Company	in	several	ways,	including	regulatory	changes	
that	can	impact	the	Company’s	compliance	risks,	or	physical	risks	due	to	change	in	climate	that	increases	the	frequency	and	
severity	 of	 wildfires,	 floods,	 wind	 events,	 rising	 sea	 levels	 and	 other	 potentially	 hazardous	 events	 that	 can	 impact	 our	
customers,	employees	and	other	key	business	partners.	We	recognize	that	environmental	hazards	are	a	potential	liability.	We	
aim	to	mitigate	this	risk	by	complying	with	all	environmental	laws	and	by	applying	an	environmental	policy	and	procedures	to	
our	 commercial	 and	 development	 lending	 activities	 and	 working	 with	 real	 estate	 development	 partners,	 as	 part	 of	 our	
investment	 strategy,	 who	 are	 committed	 to	 responsible	 stewardship.	 We	 also	 conduct	 regular	 stress	 testing	 analyses	 to	
determine	 potential	 impacts	 on	 assets	 in	 certain	 geographic	 regions	 that	 are	 prone	 to	 climate	 events,	 which	 assists	 with	
decision	making	processes	for	geographic	diversification	and	risk	appetite.	

General	Litigation

In	the	ordinary	course	of	business,	MCAN	and	its	service	providers	(including	MCAP),	their	subsidiaries	and	related	parties	may	
be	party	to	legal	proceedings	that	may	result	in	unplanned	payments	to	third	parties.		

To	the	best	of	our	knowledge,	we	do	not	expect	the	outcome	of	any	existing	proceedings	to	have	a	material	adverse	effect	on	
the	consolidated	financial	position	or	results	of	operations	of	the	Company.	

Changes	in	Accounting	Standards	and	Accounting	Policies

We	 may	 be	 subject	 to	 changes	 in	 the	 financial	 accounting	 and	 reporting	 standards	 that	 govern	 the	 preparation	 of	 our	
consolidated	financial	statements.		These	changes	may	materially	impact	how	we	record	and	report	our	financial	condition	and	
results	of	operations	and,	in	certain	circumstances,	we	may	be	required	to	retroactively	apply	a	new	or	revised	standard	that	
results	in	our	restating	prior	period	financial	statements.	

DESCRIPTION	OF	CAPITAL	STRUCTURE	

Our	authorized	share	capital	consists	of	an	unlimited	number	of	common	shares	with	no	par	value.		These	common	shares	are	
the	only	voting	securities	of	MCAN.	At	December	31,	2021,	there	were	29,620,939	common	shares	outstanding	(December	31,	
2020	-	24,727,145).		At	February	22,	2022,	there	were	29,716,033	common	shares	outstanding.

During	2021,	we	issued	$0.8	million	in	new	common	shares	through	the	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan	(2020	-	$1.2	million),	
including	$0.2	million	new	common	shares	through	the	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan	as	part	of	our	rights	offerings	in	June	and	
December	2021.

We	 issued	 $6.0	 million	 in	 new	 common	 shares	 in	 2021	 (2020	 -	 $5.4	 million)	 under	 the	 DRIP,	 which	 has	 historically	 provided	
MCAN	with	a	reliable	source	of	new	capital	and	existing	shareholders	an	opportunity	to	acquire	additional	shares	at	a	discount	
to	market	value.		Under	the	DRIP,	dividends	paid	to	shareholders	are	automatically	reinvested	in	common	shares	issued	out	of	
treasury	at	the	weighted	average	trading	price	for	the	five	days	preceding	such	issue	less	a	discount	of	2%	until	further	notice	
from	MCAN.		The	DRIP	participation	rate	for	the	2021	fourth	quarter	dividend	was	16%	(2021	third	quarter	-	17%;	2020	fourth	
quarter	-	17%).

-	57	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

To	 support	 our	 continued	 growth	 and	 maintain	 our	 targeted	 capital	 requirements,	 we	 initiated	 two	 capital	 raises	 by	 way	 of	
rights	offerings	in	June	and	December	2021,	both	of	which	were	oversubscribed.		These	two	offerings	raised	$53.1	million	of	
capital.

As	a	part	of	expanding	and	maturing	our	funding	activities,	we	filed	a	Base	Shelf	prospectus	in	August	2021	and	in	October	2021	
we	announced	the	establishment	of	an	ATM	Program.		The	Base	Shelf	prospectus	will	allow	us	to	make	public	offerings	of	debt	
or	 equity	 securities	 of	 up	 to	 $400	 million	 during	 the	 25	 month	 period	 that	 the	 Base	 Shelf	 prospectus	 is	 effective.	 	 The	 ATM	
Program	allows	us	to	raise	up	to	$30	million	of	equity	from	the	public	from	time	to	time	over	a	2	year	period	at	our	discretion	at	
the	 market	 prices	 prevailing	 at	 the	 time	 of	 sales	 -	 allowing	 us	 to	 raise	 capital	 incrementally.	 	 We	 view	 the	 ATM	 Program	 as	
adding	to	our	capital	raising	capabilities	and	one	element	of	our	long	term	source	of	capital.	Both	the	Base	Shelf	prospectus	and	
the	ATM	Program	will	give	us	additional	flexibility	for	diversification	and	expansion	of	our	funding	sources.		To	date,	no	shares	
have	been	issued	under	the	ATM	program.

For	additional	information	related	to	share	capital,	refer	to	Note	17	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

OFF-BALANCE	SHEET	ARRANGEMENTS	

We	 have	 contractual	 obligations	 relating	 to	 outstanding	 commitments	 for	 future	 fundings	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 and	 our	
investments	in	non-marketable	securities.		Only	a	portion	of	the	mortgage	commitments	that	we	issue	are	expected	to	fund.		
Accordingly,	these	amounts	do	not	necessarily	represent	the	future	cash	requirements	of	the	Company.

Table	29:		Contractual	Commitments	

At	December	31,	2021

(in	thousands)

Mortgage	funding	commitments
Commitment	-	TAS
Commitment	-	TAS	Co
Commitment	-	KSSMF
Commitment	-	Pearl
Commitment	-	KSHYF

Within
3	months

>	3	Months
to	1	Year

>	1	to	3
Years

>	3	to	5
Years

>	5
Years

$	

214,182	 $	

—	
875	
2,250	
429	
278	
218,014	 $	

$	

164,256	 $	
1,000	
250	
4,500	
—	
—	

138,502	 $	
1,577	
1,000	
4,125	
1,041	
—	

170,006	 $	

146,245	 $	

—	 $	

1,741	
—	
—	
—	
—	
1,741	 $	

—	 $	

311	
—	
—	
—	
22,194	
22,505	 $	

Total

516,940	
4,629	
2,125	
10,875	
1,470	
22,472	
558,511	

We	 retain	 mortgage	 servicing	 obligations	 relating	 to	 securitized	 insured	 multi	 family	 mortgages	 where	 balance	 sheet	
derecognition	 has	 been	 achieved.	 At	 December	 31,	 2021,	 these	 derecognized	 securitized	 insured	 multi	 family	 mortgages	
totalled	 $72	 million.	 	 For	 further	 information	 on	 our	 securitization	 activities,	 refer	 to	 Note	 11	 to	 the	 consolidated	 financial	
statements.

We	 provide	 letters	 of	 credit,	 which	 are	 not	 reflected	 on	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet,	 for	 the	 purpose	 of	 supporting	
developer	 obligations	 to	 municipalities	 in	 conjunction	 with	 residential	 construction	 loans.	 	 If	 the	 developer	 defaults	 in	 its	
obligation	to	the	municipalities,	the	municipalities	may	draw	on	the	letters	of	credit,	in	which	case	we	are	obligated	to	fund	the	
letters	of	credit.		For	further	information,	refer	to	Note	23	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

MCAP	was	actively	defending	a	claim	arising	from	a	power	of	sale	process	with	respect	to	a	defaulted	land	development	loan	
previously	funded	by	MCAN.		The	plaintiff	had	claimed	improvident	sale	and	had	claimed	damages	of	approximately	$6	million.		
On	December	11,	2020,	a	trial	on	this	matter	resulted	in	a	court	judgment	to	dismiss	the	claim	with	$300,000	in	costs	to	be	paid	
by	the	plaintiff.	On	January	11,	2021,	the	plaintiff	appealed.		On	March	24,	2021,	the	Court	dismissed	the	appeal.		Based	on	this,	
we	do	not	have	any	material	liability	arising	out	of	the	indemnification	obligation	to	MCAP	and	accordingly	have	not	recorded	a	
provision.	

DIVIDEND	POLICY	AND	RECORD	

Our	dividend	policy	is	to	pay	out	substantially	all	of	our	taxable	income	to	our	shareholders.		These	dividends	are	taxable	to	our	
shareholders	as	interest	income.		In	addition,	as	a	MIC,	we	can	pay	certain	capital	gains	dividends	which	are	taxed	as	capital	
gains	 to	 our	 shareholders.	 	 We	 intend	 to	 continue	 to	 declare	 and	 pay	 dividends	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis.	 	 The	 Company	 has	
generally	paid	out	dividends	in	cash	but	has	the	option	to	pay	out	its	dividends	in	the	form	of	cash	or	shares.		In	the	event	of	a	
significant	increase	in	taxable	income	relative	to	accounting	income,	the	Company	may	look	to	pay	out	a	combination	of	regular	
dividends	in	the	form	of	cash	and	special	dividends	in	the	form	of	cash	or	shares.		This	is	consistent	with	our	dividend	policy	and	
our	obligations	as	a	MIC,	while	at	the	same	time	providing	a	cost	effective	source	of	capital	for	the	Company	to	support	future	
growth	and	business	operations.			

-	58	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

On	March	13,	2020,	OSFI	instructed	all	federally	regulated	financial	institutions	that	dividend	increases	should	be	halted	for	the	
time	being.	An	increase	in	dividends	was	defined	as	an	increase	in	the	total	dollar	amount	of	dividends	paid	after	March	13,	
2020	 and	 non-cash	 dividends	 such	 as	 stock	 dividends	 were	 not	 included	 in	 the	 limitation.	 	 On	 November	 4,	 2021,	 OSFI	
instructed	all	federally	regulated	institutions	that	they	may	again	increase	dividends.	

On	February	22,	2022,	the	Board	declared	a	quarterly	regular	cash	dividend	of	$0.36	per	share	and	a	special	stock	dividend	of	
$0.97	per	share	both	to	be	paid	on	March	31,	2022	to	shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2022.		The	special	stock	dividend	
will	 be	 paid	 to	 shareholders	 in	 common	 shares	 (with	 fractional	 shares	 paid	 in	 cash)	 issued	 out	 of	 treasury	 at	 the	 weighted	
average	 trading	 price	 for	 the	 five	 days	 preceding	 the	 record	 date.	 	 The	 special	 stock	 dividend	 represents	 the	 true	 up	 of	 our	
regular	dividends	to	taxable	income	for	2021,	net	of	loss	carryforwards	used.	At	this	time,	the	Company	does	not	expect	to	have	
taxable	income	per	share	greater	than	its	regular	cash	dividends	per	share	for	2022.

Dividends	per	share	over	the	past	three	years	are	indicated	in	the	table	below:

Table	30:		Dividends	Per	Share	

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

First	Quarter	1
Second	Quarter
Third	Quarter
Fourth	Quarter

2021

2020

1.19	 $	
0.34	
0.34	
0.34	
2.21	 $	

0.34	 $	
0.34	
0.34	
0.34	
1.36	 $	

2019

0.32	
0.32	
0.32	
0.32	
1.28	

$	

$	

1	First	quarter	of	2021	includes	$0.34	cash	dividend	and	$0.85	special	stock	dividend.

TRANSACTIONS	WITH	RELATED	PARTIES	

Related	 party	 transactions	 for	 the	 years	 ended	 December	 31,	 2021	 and	 December	 31,	 2020	 and	 related	 party	 balances	 at	
December	31,	2021	and	December	31,	2020	are	discussed	in	Notes	9	and	22	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	

FINANCIAL	INSTRUMENTS	AND	OTHER	INSTRUMENTS	

The	majority	of	our	consolidated	balance	sheet	consists	of	financial	instruments,	and	the	majority	of	net	income	(loss)	is	derived	
from	 the	 related	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses.	 	 Financial	 instruments	 include	 cash	 and	 cash	 equivalents,	 cash	 held	 in	
trust,	 marketable	 securities,	 mortgages,	 non-marketable	 securities,	 other	 loans,	 financial	 liabilities	 from	 securitization,	 term	
deposits	and	loans	payable,	which	are	discussed	throughout	this	MD&A.

The	use	of	financial	instruments	exposes	us	to	liquidity	and	funding,	credit,	interest	rate	and	market	risk.		A	discussion	of	these	
risks	and	how	they	are	managed	is	found	in	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Information	 on	 the	 financial	 statement	 classification	 and	 amounts	 of	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses	 associated	 with	
financial	instruments	are	located	in	the	“Results	of	Operations”	and	“Financial	Position”	sections	of	this	MD&A.		Information	on	
the	 determination	 of	 the	 fair	 value	 of	 financial	 instruments	 is	 located	 in	 the	 “Critical	 Accounting	 Estimates	 and	 Judgments”	
section	of	this	MD&A.

PEOPLE	

At	December	31,	2021,	we	had	128	team	members	(September	30,	2021	-	124;	December	31,	2020	-	112).

CRITICAL	ACCOUNTING	ESTIMATES	AND	JUDGMENTS

The	 preparation	 of	 the	 Company’s	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 requires	 management	 to	 make	 judgments,	 estimations	
and	assumptions	that	affect	the	reported	amounts	of	revenues,	expenses,	assets	and	liabilities,	and	the	disclosure	of	contingent	
liabilities,	at	the	end	of	the	reporting	period.		Estimates	are	considered	carefully	and	reviewed	at	an	appropriate	level	within	
MCAN.	 	 We	 believe	 that	 our	 estimates	 of	 the	 value	 of	 our	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 appropriate.	 	 However,	 changes	 in	 these	
assumptions	and	estimates	could	result	in	outcomes	that	require	a	material	adjustment	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	asset	or	
liability	affected	in	future	periods.

Critical	Accounting	Estimates	

Fair	value	of	financial	instruments

Where	 the	 fair	 values	 of	 financial	 assets	 and	 financial	 liabilities	 recorded	 in	 the	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 cannot	 be	
derived	 from	 active	 markets,	 they	 are	 determined	 using	 a	 variety	 of	 valuation	 techniques	 that	 may	 include	 the	 use	 of	
-	59	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

mathematical	 models.	 	 The	 inputs	 to	 these	 models	 are	 derived	 from	 observable	 market	 data	 where	 possible,	 but	 where	
observable	market	data	is	not	available,	estimates	are	required	to	establish	fair	values.		These	estimates	include	considerations	
of	liquidity	and	model	inputs	such	as	discount	rates,	prepayment	rates	and	default	rate	assumptions	for	certain	investments.	

Allowances	for	credit	losses

The	 allowance	 for	 credit	 losses	 reduces	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	 mortgage	 assets	 by	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 principal	 amounts	 that	
borrowers	may	not	repay	in	the	future.	In	assessing	the	estimated	realizable	value	of	assets,	we	must	rely	on	estimates	and	
exercise	judgment	regarding	matters	for	which	the	ultimate	outcome	is	unknown.		A	number	of	factors	can	affect	the	amount	
that	we	ultimately	collect,	including	the	quality	of	our	own	underwriting	process	and	credit	criteria,	the	diversification	of	the	
portfolio,	 the	 underlying	 security	 relating	 to	 the	 loans	 and	 the	 overall	 economic	 environment.	 	 Allowances	 on	 impaired	
mortgages	 include	 all	 of	 the	 accumulated	 provisions	 for	 losses	 to	 reduce	 the	 assets	 to	 their	 estimated	 realizable	 value.		
Allowances	 depend	 on	 asset	 class,	 as	 different	 classes	 have	 varying	 underlying	 risks.	 	 Future	 changes	 in	 circumstances	 could	
materially	affect	net	realizable	values	and	lead	to	an	increase	or	decrease	in	the	allowance	for	credit	losses.		

The	measurement	of	impairment	losses	under	IFRS	9	across	all	categories	of	financial	assets	requires	judgment,	in	particular,	
the	estimation	of	the	amount	and	timing	of	future	cash	flows	and	collateral	values	and	the	assessment	of	a	significant	increase	
in	credit	risk.	These	estimates	are	driven	by	a	number	of	factors,	changes	in	which	can	result	in	different	levels	of	allowances.	

The	Company’s	ECL	calculations	are	model	outputs	with	a	number	of	underlying	assumptions	regarding	the	choice	of	variable	
inputs	 and	 their	 interdependencies.	 Elements	 of	 the	 ECL	 models	 that	 are	 considered	 accounting	 judgments	 and	 estimates	
include:	

•

•
•
•

•

The	Company’s	criteria	for	assessing	if	there	has	been	a	significant	increase	in	credit	risk	which	results	in	allowances	
being	measured	on	a	lifetime	versus	12	month	ECL	basis;	
The	segmentation	of	financial	assets	for	the	purposes	of	assessing	ECL	on	a	collective	basis;	
Development	of	ECL	models,	including	the	various	formulas	and	the	choice	of	inputs;	
Determination	of	associations	between	macroeconomic	scenarios	and	economic	inputs	such	as	unemployment	levels	
and	collateral	values,	and	the	effect	on	PDs,	EADs	and	LGDs;	and
Forward-looking	information	used	as	economic	inputs.	

We	review	our	ECL	models	on	a	quarterly	basis.		We	continue	to	monitor	asset	performance	and	economic	conditions,	including	
considering	regionally	specific	issues	to	assess	the	adequacy	of	the	current	provisioning	policies.		

The	 inputs	 and	 models	 used	 for	 calculating	 ECLs	 may	 not	 always	 capture	 all	 characteristics	 of	 the	 market	 at	 the	 date	 of	 the	
consolidated	 financial	 statements.	 To	 reflect	 this,	 we	 may	 make	 temporary	 qualitative	 adjustments	 or	 overlays	 using	 expert	
credit	judgment	when	such	differences	are	material.

Mortgage	prepayment	rates

In	 calculating	 the	 rate	 at	 which	 borrowers	 prepay	 their	 mortgages,	 the	 Company	 makes	 estimates	 based	 on	 its	 historical	
experience.	 	 These	 assumptions	 impact	 the	 timing	 of	 revenue	 recognition	 and	 the	 amortization	 of	 mortgage	 premiums,	 as	
applicable,	using	the	effective	interest	rate	method.

Impairment	of	financial	assets

As	 applicable,	 the	 Company	 reviews	 financial	 assets	 at	 each	 consolidated	 financial	 statement	 date	 to	 assess	 whether	 an	
impairment	loss	should	be	recorded.		In	particular,	estimates	by	management	are	required	in	the	calculation	of	the	amount	and	
timing	of	future	cash	flows	associated	with	these	assets	when	determining	the	impairment	loss.		These	estimates	are	based	on	
assumptions	about	a	number	of	factors	and	actual	results	may	differ,	resulting	in	future	changes	to	the	fair	value	of	the	asset.

Critical	Accounting	Judgments

Significant	influence

In	 determining	 whether	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 over	 an	 entity,	 the	 Company	 makes	 certain	 judgments	 based	 on	 the	
applicable	 accounting	 standards.	 	 These	 judgments	 form	 the	 basis	 for	 the	 Company’s	 policies	 in	 accounting	 for	 its	 equity	
method	investments.

-	60	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

DISCLOSURE	CONTROLS	AND	PROCEDURES	AND	INTERNAL	CONTROLS	OVER	FINANCIAL	REPORTING

Disclosure	Controls	and	Procedures	(“DC&P”)

A	 disclosure	 committee	 (the	 “Disclosure	 Committee”),	 comprised	 of	 members	 of	 our	 senior	 management	 is	 responsible	 for	
establishing	and	maintaining	adequate	DC&P.		As	of	December	31,	2021,	we	have	evaluated	the	effectiveness	of	the	design	and	
operation	 of	 our	 DC&P	 in	 accordance	 with	 requirements	 of	 National	 Instrument	 52-109	 of	 the	 Canadian	 Securities	
Administrators	–	Certification	of	Disclosure	in	Issuers’	Annual	and	Interim	Filings	(“NI	52-109”).		Our	CEO	and	CFO	supervised	
and	 participated	 in	 this	 evaluation.	 Based	 on	 the	 evaluation,	 our	 CEO	 and	 CFO	 concluded	 that	 our	 disclosure	 controls	 and	
procedures	were	effective	to	ensure	that	information	required	to	be	disclosed	by	us	in	reports	we	file	or	submit	is	recorded,	
processed,	 summarized	 and	 reported	 within	 the	 time	 periods	 specified	 in	 securities	 legislation	 and	 is	 accumulated	 and	
communicated	to	our	management,	including	our	CEO	and	CFO,	to	allow	timely	decisions	regarding	required	disclosure.

Internal	Controls	over	Financial	Reporting	(“ICFR”)

The	Disclosure	Committee	is	responsible	for	establishing	and	maintaining	adequate	ICFR.		Under	the	supervision	and	with	the	
participation	of	the	Disclosure	Committee,	including	our	CEO	and	CFO,	we	evaluated	the	effectiveness	of	our	ICFR	in	accordance	
with	the	Integrated	(2013)	Framework	issued	by	the	Committee	of	Sponsoring	Organizations	of	the	Treadway	Commission,	a	
recognized	control	model,	and	the	requirements	of	NI	52-109.	Based	on	the	evaluation,	our	CEO	and	CFO	concluded	that	our	
ICFR	were	effective	as	of	December	31,	2021.		

Ernst	 &	 Young	 LLP,	 our	 Independent	 Registered	 Chartered	 Professional	 Accountants,	 have	 audited	 our	 consolidated	 financial	
statements	for	the	year	ended	December	31,	2021.

Changes	in	ICFR

There	were	no	changes	in	our	ICFR	that	occurred	during	the	period	beginning	on	January	1,	2021	and	ending	on	December	31,	
2021	that	have	materially	affected,	or	are	reasonably	likely	to	materially	affect,	our	control	framework.	

Inherent	Limitations	of	Controls	and	Procedures

All	internal	control	systems,	no	matter	how	well	designed,	have	inherent	limitations.	As	a	result,	even	systems	determined	to	be	
effective	may	not	prevent	or	detect	misstatements	on	a	timely	basis,	as	systems	can	provide	only	reasonable	assurance	that	the	
objectives	of	the	control	system	are	met.	In	addition,	projections	of	any	evaluation	of	the	effectiveness	of	ICFR	to	future	periods	
are	subject	to	the	risk	that	controls	may	become	inadequate	because	of	changes	in	conditions,	or	that	the	degree	of	compliance	
with	the	policies	or	procedures	may	change.

NON-GAAP	AND	OTHER	FINANCIAL	MEASURES	

We	 prepare	 our	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 in	 accordance	 with	 IFRS,	 which	 is	 current	 GAAP.	 	 We	 use	 a	 number	 of	
financial	measures	and	ratios	to	assess	our	performance.	Some	of	these	measures	are	not	calculated	in	accordance	with	IFRS,	
are	not	defined	by	IFRS	and	do	not	have	standardized	meanings	that	would	ensure	consistency	and	comparability	between	
other	issuers	using	these	measures.	The	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	used	in	this	MD&A	are	defined	as	follows:

Non-GAAP	Financial	Measures

Net	Corporate	Mortgage	Spread	Income		
Non-GAAP	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	corporate	assets	less	cost	of	
funding	 for	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio.	 	 It	 is	 calculated	 as	 the	 difference	 between	 corporate	 mortgage	 interest	 and	
term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	as	reported	on	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.	A	detailed	calculation	can	also	be	
found	in	Table	4	and	5	of	this	MD&A.	

Table	31:		Net	Corporate	Mortgage	Spread	Income	

(in	thousands)
For	the	Periods	Ended

Q4
2021

Q4
2020

Change
($)

Annual
2021

Annual
2020

Change
($)

Mortgage	interest	-	corporate	assets
Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses
Net	Corporate	Mortgage	Spread	Income

$	 20,436	 $	 17,115	
7,918	
9,197	 $	

8,389	
$	 12,047	 $	

$	 71,823	 $	 64,070	
32,006	

31,430	

2,850	 $	 40,393	 $	 32,064	 $	

8,329	

-	61	-

	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Net	Securitized	Mortgage	Spread	Income
Non-GAAP	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	securitized	assets	less	cost	of	
securitized	liabilities	for	our	securitized	mortgage	portfolio.		It	is	calculated	as	the	difference	between	securitized	mortgage	
interest	 and	 interest	 on	 financial	 liabilities	 from	 securitization	 as	 reported	 on	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	 income.	 	 A	
detailed	calculation	can	also	be	found	in	Table	7	and	8	of	this	MD&A.

Table	32:		Net	Securitized	Mortgage	Spread	Income	

(in	thousands)
For	the	Periods	Ended

Q4
2021

Q4
2020

Change
($)

Annual
2021

Annual
2020

Change
($)

Mortgage	interest	-	securitized	assets
Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Net	Securitized	Mortgage	Spread	Income

$	

$	

7,295	 $	
4,993	
2,302	 $	

6,461	
4,232	
2,229	 $	

Supplementary	Financial	Measures

$	 28,671	 $	 21,534	
15,898	
5,636	 $	

19,554	
9,117	 $	

73	 $	

3,481	

Average	Rates
Supplementary	 financial	 measures	 that	 are	 an	 indicator	 of	 interest	 profitability	 of	 income-earning	 assets	 or	 the	 cost	 of	
liabilities.		It	is	calculated	as	income	or	expense	as	a	percentage	of	average	interest-earning	assets	or	liabilities	balance.	This	
financial	 measure	 includes	 average	 interest	 rates	 for	 (i)	 mortgages	 -	 corporate	 portfolios;	 (ii)	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	
expenses;	(iii)	mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio;	and	(iv)	financial	liabilities	from	securitization.		The	average	income-earning	
asset	 or	 liability	 balance	 that	 is	 incorporated	 into	 the	 average	 interest	 rate	 calculations	 is	 calculated	 on	 either	 a	 daily	 or	
monthly	basis	depending	on	the	nature	of	the	asset	or	liability.		

Spread	of	Corporate	Mortgages	over	Term	Deposit	Interest	and	Expenses
Supplementary	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	corporate	assets	less	cost	
of	 funding.	 	 The	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 is	 calculated	 by	 taking	 the	 total	
corporate	mortgage	interest	as	a	percentage	of	the	average	corporate	mortgage	average	portfolio	balance	less	the	average	
term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	rate.		

Spread	of	Securitized	Mortgages	over	Liabilities		
Supplementary	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	securitized	assets	less	cost	
of	securitized	liabilities.		The	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	is	calculated	by	taking	the	securitized	mortgage	
portfolio	average	interest	rate	less	the	financial	liabilities	average	interest	rate.					

Return	on	Average	Shareholders’	Equity
Supplementary	 financial	 measure	 that	 measures	 profitability	 by	 presenting	 the	 annualized	 net	 income	 available	 (loss	
attributable)	to	shareholders	as	a	percentage	of	the	average	capital	deployed	to	earn	the	income	(loss).		It	is	calculated	as	net	
income	(loss)	divided	by	average	shareholders’	equity.		Average	shareholders’	equity	is	calculated	as	a	monthly	average	using	
all	components	of	shareholders’	equity.

Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgage	Ratios
Supplementary	financial	measures	that	represent	the	ratio	of	arrears	and	impaired	mortgages	to	mortgage	principal	for	both	
the	corporate	and	total	(corporate	and	securitized)	portfolios.

Total	Shareholder	Return
Supplementary	financial	measure	that	is	defined	as	the	total	return	of	one	share	to	a	shareholder	including	stock	appreciation	
and	dividends.

Distribution	Yield
Supplementary	 financial	 measure	 that	 is	 an	 indicator	 of	 profitability	 on	 marketable	 	 and	 non-marketable	 securities.	 	 It	 is	
calculated	by	dividing	the	distribution	income	as	a	percentage	of	the	average	balance.		

Book	Value	per	Common	Share
Supplementary	financial	measure	 that	is	calculated	as	total	shareholders’	equity	divided	by	the	number	of	common	shares	
outstanding	as	of	that	date.

-	62	-

		
	
	
	
	
		
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

GLOSSARY

Common	Equity	Tier	1,	Tier	1,	Tier	2	and	Total	Capital,	Total	Exposures,	Regulatory	Assets,	Leverage	Ratio	and	Risk-Weighted	
Asset	Ratios
These	 measures	 are	 calculated	 in	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	 Capital	 Adequacy	 Requirements	 and	 Leverage	 Requirements	
guidelines.

Income	Tax	Capital	Measures
Income	tax	assets,	income	tax	liabilities	and	income	tax	capital	represent	assets,	liabilities	and	capital	as	calculated	on	a	non-
consolidated	basis	using	the	provisions	of	the	Tax	Act	applicable	to	a	MIC.		The	calculation	of	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	
ratio	and	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	are	based	on	these	amounts.	

Market	Capitalization
Market	 capitalization	 is	 calculated	 as	 the	 number	 of	 common	 shares	 outstanding	 multiplied	 by	 the	 closing	 common	 share	
price	as	of	that	date.

Limited	Partner’s	At-Risk	Amount
The	value	of	our	equity	investment	in	MCAP	for	income	tax	purposes	is	referred	to	as	the	Limited	Partner’s	At-Risk	Amount,	
which	represents	the	cost	base	of	the	limited	partner’s	investment	in	the	partnership.		The	LP	ARA	is	increased	(decreased)	by	
the	 partner’s	 share	 of	 partnership	 income	 on	 a	 tax	 basis,	 increased	 by	 the	 amount	 of	 capital	 contributions	 into	 the	
partnership	and	reduced	by	distributions	received	from	the	partnership.	

-	63	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

STATEMENT	OF	MANAGEMENT’S	RESPONSIBILITY	FOR	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION

The	 accompanying	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 of	 MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 (“MCAN”	 or	 the	 “Company”)	 are	 the	
responsibility	 of	 management	 and	 have	 been	 approved	 by	 the	 Board	 of	 Directors.	 	 Management	 is	 responsible	 for	 the	
information	 and	 representations	 contained	 in	 these	 consolidated	 financial	 statements,	 the	 Management’s	 Discussion	 and	
Analysis	of	Operations	and	all	other	sections	of	the	annual	report.		The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	prepared	
by	management	in	accordance	with	International	Financial	Reporting	Standards	(“IFRS”),	including	the	accounting	requirements	
of	our	regulator,	the	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada.	

The	 Company’s	 accounting	 system	 and	 related	 internal	 controls	 are	 designed,	 and	 supporting	 procedures	 are	 maintained	 to	
provide	reasonable	assurance	that	the	Company’s	financial	records	are	complete	and	accurate	and	that	assets	are	safeguarded	
against	loss	from	unauthorized	use	or	disposition.

The	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada	makes	such	examination	and	enquiry	into	the	affairs	of	MCAN	
as	deemed	necessary	to	be	satisfied	that	the	provisions	of	the	Trust	and	Loan	Companies	Act	(Canada)	are	being	duly	observed	
for	the	benefit	of	depositors	and	that	the	Company	is	in	sound	financial	condition.

The	 Board	 of	 Directors	 is	 responsible	 for	 ensuring	 that	 management	 fulfills	 its	 responsibility	 for	 financial	 reporting	 and	 is	
ultimately	responsible	for	reviewing	and	approving	the	consolidated	financial	statements.		These	responsibilities	are	carried	out	
primarily	through	an	Audit	Committee	of	unrelated	directors	appointed	by	the	Board	of	Directors.		The	Chief	Financial	Officer	
reviews	internal	controls,	control	systems	and	compliance	matters	and	reports	thereon	to	the	Audit	Committee.

The	 Audit	 Committee	 meets	 periodically	 with	 management	 and	 the	 external	 auditors	 to	 discuss	 internal	 controls	 over	 the	
financial	 reporting	 process,	 auditing	 matters	 and	 financial	 reporting	 issues.	 	 The	 Audit	 Committee	 reviews	 the	 consolidated	
financial	statements	and	recommends	them	to	the	Board	of	Directors	for	approval.		The	Audit	Committee	also	recommends	to	
the	Board	of	Directors	and	Shareholders	the	appointment	of	external	auditors	and	approval	of	their	fees.

The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	audited	by	the	Company’s	external	auditors,	Ernst	&	Young	LLP,	in	accordance	
with	Canadian	generally	accepted	auditing	standards.		Ernst	&	Young	LLP	has	full	and	free	access	to	the	Audit	Committee.

Karen	Weaver	
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer	

Floriana	Cipollone
Vice	President	and	Chief	Financial	Officer

Toronto,	Canada
February	22,	2022	

-	64	-

	
	
	
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

To the Shareholders and Directors of MCAN Mortgage Corporation

Opinion

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of MCAN Mortgage Corporation and its subsidiaries
(the “Company”), which comprise the consolidated balance sheets as at December 31, 2021 and 2020, and
the consolidated statements of income, changes in shareholders’ equity and cash flows for the years then
ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting
policies.

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects,
the consolidated financial position of the Company as at December 31, 2021 and 2020, and its consolidated
financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the years then ended in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”).

Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of
the Consolidated Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in
accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the consolidated financial
statements in Canada, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these
requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our opinion.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in the
audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the
context of the audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming the auditor’s opinion
thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. For each matter below, our description
of how our audit addressed the matter is provided in that context.

We have fulfilled the responsibilities described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the
consolidated financial statements section of our report, including in relation to these matters.  Accordingly,
our audit included the performance of procedures designed to respond to our assessment of the risks of
material misstatement of the financial statements. The results of our audit procedures, including the
procedures performed to address the matters below, provide the basis for our audit opinion on the
accompanying consolidated financial statements.

Allowance for expected credit loss

Key audit matter

MCAN describes its significant accounting judgments and estimates in relation to the allowance for expected
credit loss (ECL) in Note 5 of the 2021 consolidated financial statements. As disclosed in Note 7 and Note 12
to the 2021 consolidated financial statements, MCAN recognized $6.6 million in ECL on its consolidated
balance sheet using an ECL model. ECLs represent an unbiased and probability-weighted amount, which is
determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes and reasonable and supportable information about
past events, current conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions. Forward-looking information
(FLI), which involves significant judgment, is explicitly incorporated into the estimation of ECLs. ECLs are
measured at amounts equal to either (i) 12 month ECL; or (ii) lifetime ECL for those financial instruments
that have experienced a significant increase in credit risk (SICR) since initial recognition or when there is
objective evidence of impairment.

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION-	65	-Auditing the ECLs was complex and required the application of significant judgment because of the forward-
looking nature of the key assumptions, and the inherent interrelationship of the critical variables used in
measuring the ECLs. Key areas of judgment include evaluating: (i) the models and methodologies used for
measuring both the 12 month and lifetime expected credit losses; (ii) the assumptions used in the ECL
scenarios including FLI and assigning probability weights; (iii) assessing SICR; and (iv) the qualitative
adjustments applied to the modelled ECL based on management's expert credit judgment. Management has
applied a significant level of judgment in the areas noted above in determining the impact of COVID-19 on
the ECLs.

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

We obtained an understanding and evaluated the design of management's controls over the ECLs. We tested
the controls over data completeness and accuracy of information used in determining the ECLs.

To test the ECLs, our audit procedures included, among others, involving our credit risk modelling specialists
to assist in assessing the methodology and assumptions used in the models that estimate the ECLs across
various portfolios and to assess management’s SICR triggers. For a sample of key FLI variables, we
compared the base forecasts produced by management against publicly available information, and also
assessed the reasonability of the upside and downside scenarios within the current environment. We
independently recalculated the ECLs and reperformed the staging to validate that the model methodology
and staging triggers were correctly applied. We evaluated management's methodology over the qualitative
adjustments contributing to the ECLs based on the application of expert credit judgment including
management’s assessment of the ongoing impact of COVID-19. Furthermore, we assessed the adequacy of
the presentation and disclosures of the ECLs in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Other Information

Other information consists of the information included in the Annual Report, other than the financial
statements and our auditor’s report thereon. Management is responsible for the other information. The other
information comprises:

 Management’s Discussion and Analysis


The information, other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon,
in the Annual Report

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not
express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other
information, and in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the
consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be
materially misstated.

We obtained Management’s Discussion & Analysis and the Annual Report prior to the date of this auditor’s
report. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this
other information, we are required to report that fact in this auditor’s report. We have nothing to report in
this regard.

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Consolidated
Financial Statements

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements
in accordance with IFRSs, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable
the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due
to fraud or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION-	66	-the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to
cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a
whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report
that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an
audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect a
material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered
material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic
decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we exercise
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:













Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements,
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of
not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the
override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting
and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events
or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our
auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence
obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the
Company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements,
including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the
underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or
business activities within the group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements.
We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain
solely responsible for our audit opinion.

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control
that we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related
safeguards.

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION-	67	-From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that
were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are
therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation
precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a
matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would
reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Michael Cox.

Toronto, Canada
February 22, 2022

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION-	68	-2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED	BALANCE	SHEETS
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

At	December	31

Assets

Corporate	Assets

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Deferred	tax	assets
Other	assets

Securitization	Assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages
Other	assets

Liabilities	and	Shareholders’	Equity

Liabilities

Corporate	Liabilities

Term	deposits
Demand	loans	payable
Other	loan	payable	to	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership
Other	liabilities

Securitization	Liabilities

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Shareholders’	Equity

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings

Note

2021

2020

6
7
8
9
14
10

12
12

13
23
22
15

16

17

$	

$	

$	

$	

122,269	 $	
62,693	
1,806,146	
64,946	
96,186	
891	
9,323	
2,162,454	

53,148	
1,583,697	
8,771	
1,645,616	
3,808,070	 $	

1,660,992	 $	
57,340	
41,205	
21,134	
1,780,671	

1,594,141	
1,594,141	
3,374,812	

315,339	
510	
117,409	
433,258	
3,808,070	 $	

88,929	
49,613	
1,252,762	
56,117	
88,263	
407	
20,218	
1,556,309	

29,610	
1,135,745	
7,051	
1,172,406	
2,728,715	

1,234,769	
—	
—	
4,825	
1,239,594	

1,142,609	
1,142,609	
2,382,203	

234,635	
510	
111,367	
346,512	
2,728,715	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

On	behalf	of	the	Board:

Karen	Weaver	
President	and	CEO	

Gordon	Herridge
Director,	Chair	of	the	Audit	Committee

-	69	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
					
	
	
												
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	INCOME
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Years	Ended	December	31

Note

2021

2020

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Mortgage	interest
Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Non-marketable	securities
Marketable	securities
Fees
Interest	on	cash	and	other	income
Net	gain	(loss)	on	securities
Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses
Mortgage	expenses
Interest	on	loans	payable
Other	financial	expenses
Provision	for	credit	losses

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Mortgage	interest
Other	securitization	income

Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization
Mortgage	expenses
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

Operating	Expenses

Salaries	and	benefits
General	and	administrative

Net	Income	Before	Income	Taxes
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes

Current
Deferred

Net	Income

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share
Cash	dividends	per	share
Stock	dividends	per	share
Weighted	average	number	of	basic	and	diluted	shares	(000’s)

9

22
19
9

20

21

20
21

14
14

$	

71,823	 $	
25,453	
5,828	
3,502	
1,807	
472	
14,763	
326	
123,974	

31,430	
5,269	
1,219	
130	
480	
38,528	
85,446	

28,671	
225	
28,896	

19,554	
3,396	

(20)	 	

22,930	
5,966	

18,364	
9,083	
27,447	

64,070	
33,918	
5,908	
2,430	
1,767	
611	
(9,091)	
33	
99,646	

32,006	
4,588	
683	
—	
2,075	
39,352	
60,294	

21,534	
595	
22,129	

15,898	
2,177	
21	
18,096	
4,033	

15,047	
6,631	
21,678	

63,965	

42,649	

86	
(483)	 	
(397)	 	
64,362	 $	

2.40	 $	
1.36	 $	
0.85	 $	

26,766	

52	
(296)	
(244)	
42,893	

1.75	
1.36	
—	
24,517	

$	

$	
$	
$	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	70	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	CHANGES	IN	SHAREHOLDERS'	EQUITY
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Years	Ended	December	31

Share	Capital
Balance,	beginning	of	year

Share	capital	issued

Balance,	end	of	year

Contributed	Surplus

Retained	Earnings
Balance,	beginning	of	year

Net	income
Dividends	declared
Balance,	end	of	year

Total	Shareholders’	Equity

Note

2021 	

2020	

$	

17

234,635	 $	
80,704	
315,339	

228,008	
6,627	
234,635	

510	

510	

17

111,367	
64,362	
(58,320)	 	
117,409	

101,794	
42,893	
(33,320)	
111,367	

$	

433,258	 $	

346,512	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	71	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	CASH	FLOWS
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Years	Ended	December	31

Cash	flows	from	(for):
Operating	Activities

Net	income

Adjustments	to	determine	cash	flows	relating	to	operating	activities:
Deferred	taxes
Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Provision	for	credit	losses
Net	(gain)	loss	on	securities

Amortization	of	securitized	mortgage	and	liability	transaction	costs
Amortization	of	other	assets
Changes	in	operating	assets	and	liabilities:
Marketable	securities
Corporate	and	securitized	mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Other	assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Term	deposits
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization
Other	liabilities

Cash	flows	from	(for)	operating	activities
Investing	Activities

Distributions	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Acquisition	of	capital	and	intangible	assets

Cash	flows	from	investing	activities
Financing	Activities

Proceeds	from	issuance	of	common	shares
Net	change	in	demand	loans
Other	loan	payable	to	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership
Repayment	of	premises	lease	liability
Dividends	paid

Cash	flows	from	(for)	financing	activities
Increase	(decrease)	in	cash	and	cash	equivalents
Cash	and	cash	equivalents,	beginning	of	year
Cash	and	cash	equivalents,	end	of	year

Supplementary	Information
Interest	received
Interest	paid
Distributions	received	from	securities

Note

2021

2020

9
9
21

$	

64,362	 $	

42,893	

(483)	 	
(25,453)	 	
(326)	 	
460	
(14,763)	 	

4,542	
683	

1,683	

	 (1,006,694)	 	
(8,829)	 	
8,654	
(23,538)	 	
426,223	
451,889	
8,019	
(113,571)	 	

(296)	
(33,918)	
(33)	
2,096	
9,091	

2,259	
779	

(12,534)	
(519,353)	
37,572	
(14,958)	
(1,035)	
200,470	
349,136	
(3,052)	
59,117	

9

17,856	

(161)	 	

17,695	

15,532	
(307)	
15,225	

53,218	
57,340	
41,205	

(344)	 	
(22,203)	 	
129,216	
33,340	
88,929	
$	 122,269	 $	

—	
(5,053)	
—	
(369)	
(34,443)	
(39,865)	
34,477	
54,452	
88,929	

$	

97,633	 $	
47,965	
8,311	

83,208	
44,387	
7,618	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	72	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

NOTES	TO	THE	CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS

Note
Corporate	Information   ...............................................................................................................................
1.
Basis	of	Preparation    ...................................................................................................................................
2.
Basis	of	Consolidation   ................................................................................................................................
3.
Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Policies    ..............................................................................................
4.
Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Judgments	and	Estimates  .................................................................
5.
Marketable	Securities  ................................................................................................................................
6.
Mortgages	-	Corporate     ..............................................................................................................................
7.
Non-Marketable	Securities     ........................................................................................................................
8.
Equity	Investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP  ..............................................................................................
9.
10. Other	Assets   ...............................................................................................................................................
Securitization	Activities       .............................................................................................................................
11.
12. Mortgages	-	Securitized      .............................................................................................................................
Term	Deposits   ............................................................................................................................................
13.
Income	Taxes    .............................................................................................................................................
14.
15. Other	Liabilities  ..........................................................................................................................................
Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization  .....................................................................................................
16.
Share	Capital     ..............................................................................................................................................
17.
18. Dividends    ...................................................................................................................................................
19. Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities   .....................................................................................................................
20. Mortgage	Expenses       ...................................................................................................................................
Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses    ..................................................................................................
21.
Related	Party	Disclosures   ..........................................................................................................................
22.
Credit	Facilities  ...........................................................................................................................................
23.
Capital	Management      .................................................................................................................................
24.
Financial	Instruments    ................................................................................................................................
25.
Commitments	and	Contingencies..............................................................................................................
26.

74
74
74
75
81
82
82
89
90
90
91
93
94
94
95
96
96
97
97
97
97
98
100
100
102
104

-	73	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

1.		 Corporate	Information	

MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation	(the	“Company”	or	“MCAN”)	is	a	Loan	Company	under	the	Trust	and	Loan	Companies	Act	
(Canada)	(the	“Trust	Act”)	and	a	Mortgage	Investment	Corporation	(“MIC”)	under	the	Income	Tax	Act	(Canada)	(the	“Tax	
Act”).		As	a	Loan	Company	under	the	Trust	Act,	the	Company	is	subject	to	the	guidelines	and	regulations	set	by	the	Office	
of	 the	 Superintendent	 of	 Financial	 Institutions	 Canada	 (“OSFI”).	 	 MCAN	 is	 incorporated	 in	 Canada	 with	 its	 head	 office	
located	at	200	King	Street	West,	Suite	600,	Toronto,	Ontario,	Canada.		MCAN	is	a	public	company	listed	on	the	Toronto	
Stock	Exchange	under	the	symbol	MKP.

MCAN’s	objective	is	to	generate	a	reliable	stream	of	income	by	investing	in	a	diversified	portfolio	of	Canadian	mortgages,	
including	single	family	residential,	residential	construction,	non-residential	construction	and	commercial	loans,	as	well	as	
other	types	of	securities,	loans	and	real	estate	investments,	including	our	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP	(“MCAP”).		
MCAN	 employs	 leverage	 by	 issuing	 term	 deposits	 that	 are	 eligible	 for	 Canada	 Deposit	 Insurance	 Corporation	 deposit	
insurance	and	are	sourced	through	a	network	of	independent	financial	agents.		The	Company	manages	its	capital	and	asset	
balances	based	on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	both	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.	

MCAN’s	 wholly-owned	 subsidiary,	 XMC	 Mortgage	 Corporation,	 is	 an	 originator	 of	 single	 family	 residential	 mortgage	
products	across	Canada.		

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 were	 approved	 in	 accordance	 with	 a	 resolution	 of	 the	 Board	 of	 Directors	 (the	
“Board”)	on	February	22,	2022.

2. Basis	of	Preparation	

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 of	 the	 Company	 have	 been	 prepared	 in	 accordance	 with	 International	 Financial	
Reporting	Standards	(“IFRS”)	as	issued	by	the	International	Accounting	Standards	Board	(“IASB”).

The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	prepared	on	a	historical	cost	basis,	except	for	certain	items	carried	at	fair	
value	as	discussed	in	Note	4.		The	consolidated	financial	statements	are	presented	in	Canadian	dollars.

The	disclosures	that	accompany	the	consolidated	financial	statements	include	the	significant	accounting	policies	applied	
(Note	4)	and	the	significant	accounting	judgments	and	estimates	(Note	5)	applicable	to	the	preparation	of	the	consolidated	
financial	 statements.	 	 Certain	 disclosures	 are	 included	 in	 the	 shaded	 sections	 of	 the	 “Risk	 Management”	 section	 of	
Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	(the	“MD&A”),	as	permitted	by	IFRS,	and	form	an	integral	part	of	the	
consolidated	financial	statements.

The	Company	separates	its	assets	into	its	corporate	and	securitization	portfolios	for	reporting	purposes.		Corporate	assets	
are	 funded	 by	 term	 deposits	 and	 share	 capital.	 	 Securitization	 assets	 consist	 primarily	 of	 mortgages	 that	 have	 been	
securitized	through	the	National	Housing	Act	(“NHA”)	Mortgage-Backed	Securities	(“MBS”)	program	and	subsequently	sold	
to	third	parties	in	transactions	that	do	not	achieve	derecognition	of	the	mortgages.		These	assets	are	funded	by	the	cash	
received	from	the	sale	of	the	associated	securities,	from	which	the	Company	records	a	financial	liability	from	securitization.		

3. Basis	of	Consolidation	

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 include	 the	 balances	 of	 MCAN	 and	 its	 wholly	 owned	 subsidiaries,	 after	 the	
elimination	of	intercompany	transactions	and	balances.		The	Company	consolidates	those	entities	which	it	controls.		The	
Company	has	control	when	it	is	exposed,	or	has	rights,	to	variable	returns	from	its	involvement	with	the	investee	and	has	
the	 ability	 to	 affect	 those	 returns	 through	 its	 power	 over	 the	 investee.	 	 The	 financial	 statements	 of	 the	 subsidiaries	 are	
prepared	for	the	same	reporting	period	as	the	Company,	using	consistent	accounting	policies.

-	74	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

4.

Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Policies

The	 following	 are	 the	 significant	 accounting	 policies	 applied	 by	 the	 Company	 in	 the	 preparation	 of	 its	consolidated	 financial	
statements.	

(1)	 Accounting	for	financial	instruments	under	IFRS	9,	Financial	Instruments	(“IFRS	9”)

Classification	and	measurement
All	financial	instruments	are	measured	initially	at	their	fair	value	plus,	in	the	case	of	financial	instruments	not	subsequently	
recorded	at	fair	value	through	the	consolidated	statements	of	income,	directly	attributable	transaction	costs.	To	determine	
their	classification	and	measurement	category,	IFRS	9	requires	all	financial	assets	to	be	assessed	based	on	a	combination	of	
the	entity’s	business	model	for	managing	the	assets	and	the	instruments’	contractual	cash	flow	characteristics.

All	financial	assets	and	liabilities	are	initially	recognized	on	the	trade	date,	which	is	the	date	that	the	Company	becomes	a	
party	to	the	contractual	provisions	of	the	instrument.	

Transaction	costs	are	incremental	costs	that	are	directly	attributable	to	the	acquisition,	issue	or	disposal	of	a	financial	asset	
or	 financial	 liability.	 	 Transaction	 costs	 are	 capitalized	 and	 amortized	 over	 the	 expected	 life	 of	 the	 instrument	 using	 the	
effective	 interest	 rate	 method	 (“EIM”),	 except	 for	 transaction	 costs	 which	 are	 related	 to	 financial	 assets	 or	 financial	
liabilities	at	fair	value	through	profit	or	loss	(“FVPL”),	which	are	expensed.

a.

Debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost

The	Company	only	measures	debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost	if	both	of	the	following	conditions	are	met:

•

•

The	financial	asset	is	held	within	a	business	model	with	the	objective	to	hold	financial	assets	in	order	to	collect	
contractual	cash	flows.
The	contractual	terms	of	the	financial	asset	give	rise	on	specified	dates	to	cash	flows	that	are	solely	payments	of	
principal	and	interest	(“SPPI”)	on	the	principal	amount	outstanding.

Business	model	assessment
The	Company	determines	its	business	model	at	the	level	that	best	reflects	how	it	manages	groups	of	financial	assets	
to	achieve	its	business	objective.		The	business	model	is	not	assessed	on	an	instrument-by-instrument	basis,	but	at	a	
higher	level	of	aggregated	portfolios	and	is	based	on	observable	factors	such	as:

•

•

•

•

How	 the	 performance	 of	 the	 business	 model	 and	 the	 financial	 assets	 held	 within	 that	 business	 model	 are	
evaluated	and	reported	to	the	Company’s	key	management	personnel;
The	risks	that	affect	the	performance	of	the	business	model	(and	the	financial	assets	held	within	that	business	
model)	and,	in	particular,	the	way	those	risks	are	managed;
How	managers	of	the	business	are	compensated	(for	example,	whether	the	compensation	is	based	on	the	fair	
value	of	the	assets	managed	or	on	the	contractual	cash	flows	collected);	and
The	expected	frequency,	value	and	timing	of	sales.

The	SPPI	test
As	a	second	step	of	its	classification	process,	the	Company	assesses	the	contractual	terms	of	financial	instruments	to	
identify	whether	they	meet	the	SPPI	test.

“Principal”	for	the	purpose	of	this	test	is	defined	as	the	fair	value	of	the	financial	asset	at	initial	recognition	and	may	
change	 over	 the	 life	 of	 the	 financial	 asset	 (for	 example,	 if	 there	 are	 repayments	 of	 principal	 or	 amortization	 of	 the	
premium/discount).

In	 contrast,	 contractual	 terms	 that	 introduce	 more	 than	 a	 minimal	 exposure	 to	 risks	 or	 volatility	 in	 the	 contractual	
cash	flows	that	are	unrelated	to	a	basic	lending	arrangement	do	not	give	rise	to	contractual	cash	flows	that	are	SPPI	
on	the	principal	amount	outstanding.		In	such	cases,	the	financial	asset	is	required	to	be	measured	at	FVPL.

Debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost	include	all	corporate	and	securitized	mortgages	held	by	the	Company.

b.

Financial	assets	at	FVPL

Financial	assets	in	this	category	are	those	that	are	not	held	for	trading	purposes	and	have	been	either	designated	by	
management	upon	initial	recognition	or	are	mandatorily	required	to	be	measured	at	fair	value	under	IFRS	9.			

Financial	 assets	 at	 FVPL	 are	 recorded	 in	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheets	 at	 fair	 value.	 	 Changes	 in	 fair	 value	 are	
recorded	in	profit	and	loss.		Interest	earned	on	instruments	designated	at	FVPL	is	accrued	in	interest	income.		Interest	

-	75	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

earned	on	assets	mandatorily	required	to	be	measured	at	FVPL	is	recorded	using	contractual	interest	rates.		Dividend	
income	from	equity	instruments	measured	at	FVPL	is	recorded	in	profit	and	loss	when	the	right	to	the	payment	has	
been	established.

Financial	assets	at	FVPL	include	all	marketable	and	non-marketable	securities	held	by	the	Company.

c.

Financial	liabilities

After	 initial	 recognition,	 interest-bearing	 financial	 liabilities	 other	 than	 those	 classified	 at	 FVPL	 are	 subsequently	
measured	 at	 amortized	 cost	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 Amortized	 cost	 is	 calculated	 by	 taking	 into	 account	 any	 discount	 or	
premium,	 fees	 or	 other	 costs	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 The	 amortization	 is	 included	 in	 the	 related	 line	 in	 the	 consolidated	
statements	 of	 income.	 	 Unamortized	 premiums	 and	 discounts	 are	 recognized	 in	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	
income	upon	extinguishment	of	the	liability.	

Financial	liabilities	include	all	term	deposits	and	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	held	by	the	Company.

Impairment
IFRS	 9	 requires	 the	 Company	 to	 record	 an	 allowance	 for	 expected	 credit	 loss	 (“ECL”)	 for	 all	 mortgages	 and	 other	 debt	
financial	assets	not	held	at	FVPL,	together	with	mortgage	commitments	and	financial	guarantee	contracts	not	measured	at	
FVPL.	

Overview	of	ECL	principles
The	ECL	allowance	is	based	on	the	12	month	ECL	of	the	asset,	unless	there	has	been	a	significant	increase	in	credit	risk	
(“SICR”)	since	origination	in	which	case	the	allowance	is	based	on	the	lifetime	ECL.		

The	Company	groups	its	financial	assets	into	stage	1,	stage	2	and	stage	3,	as	described	below:

•

•

•

Stage	1:		When	mortgages	are	first	recognized,	the	Company	recognizes	an	allowance	based	on	12	month	ECLs,	
which	represent	the	portion	of	ECLs	which	would	occur	over	the	life	of	the	mortgage	related	to	default	events	
that	are	possible	to	occur	within	12	months	after	the	reporting	date.		Stage	1	mortgages	also	include	facilities	
reclassified	from	stage	2	or	stage	3	where	the	credit	risk	has	subsequently	improved	such	that	the	increase	in	
credit	risk	since	initial	recognition	is	no	longer	significant.

Stage	2:		When	a	mortgage	has	shown	a	SICR	since	origination,	the	Company	records	an	allowance	for	the	ECLs	
that	result	from	all	possible	default	events	over	the	expected	life	of	the	asset.		Stage	2	mortgages	also	include	
facilities	reclassified	from	stage	3	where	the	credit	risk	has	improved	or	the	facility	is	no	longer	credit	impaired.

Stage	3:		The	Company	records	an	allowance	for	the	lifetime	ECLs	for	mortgages	considered	to	be	credit-impaired	
(as	outlined	below	in	“Definition	of	default	and	cure”).		

Both	lifetime	ECLs	and	12	month	ECLs	are	calculated	on	either	an	individual	basis	or	a	collective	basis,	depending	on	the	
nature	of	the	underlying	portfolio	of	financial	instruments.		

Significant	increase	in	credit	risk	(“SICR”)
The	 Company	 has	 established	 a	 policy	 to	 assess,	 at	 the	 end	 of	 each	 reporting	 period,	 whether	 a	 financial	 instrument’s	
credit	risk	has	increased	significantly	since	initial	recognition,	by	considering	the	change	in	the	risk	of	default	occurring	over	
the	remaining	life	of	the	financial	instrument.	The	primary	indicators	of	SICR	are	relative	changes	in	credit	scores	for	single	
family	mortgages	and	changes	in	internal	risk	ratings	for	construction	and	commercial	mortgages.		The	Company	may	also	
apply	 a	 secondary	 qualitative	 method	 for	 identifying	 a	 SICR,	 such	 as	 changes	 in	 macroeconomic	 circumstances	 or	 the	
application	of	management’s	judgment.		In	certain	cases,	the	Company	may	also	consider	that	certain	events	are	a	SICR	as	
opposed	to	a	default.		For	a	definition	of	default	and	cure,	refer	to	the	“Definition	of	default	and	cure”	sub-section	of	this	
note.		IFRS	9	provides	a	rebuttable	presumption	that	a	SICR	has	occurred	if	contractual	payments	are	more	than	30	days	
past	due.		The	Company	has	not	rebutted	this	presumption.

Calculation	of	ECLs
The	 Company	 calculates	 ECLs	 based	 on	 three	 probability-weighted	 scenarios	 to	 measure	 the	 expected	 cash	 shortfalls,	
discounted	at	an	approximation	to	the	effective	interest	rate.		The	cash	shortfall	is	the	difference	between	the	cash	flows	
that	are	due	to	the	Company	in	accordance	with	the	contract	and	the	cash	flows	that	the	Company	expects	to	receive	if	
the	borrower	defaults.

-	76	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

The	mechanics	of	the	ECL	calculations	are	outlined	below	and	the	key	elements	are	as	follows:

•

•

•

PD:	 	 The	 Probability	 of	 Default	 (“PD”)	 is	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 likelihood	 of	 default	 over	 a	 given	 time	 horizon.		
Default	is	only	assessed	if	the	facility	has	not	been	previously	derecognized	and	is	still	in	the	portfolio.	The	PD	
model	is	comprised	of	forward-looking	macroeconomic	projections	and	internal	risk	rating	based	segmentation.

LGD:		The	Loss	Given	Default	(“LGD”)	is	an	estimate	of	the	loss	arising	in	the	case	where	a	default	occurs.	It	is	
based	 on	 the	 difference	 between	 the	 contractual	 cash	 flows	 due	 and	 those	 that	 the	 lender	 would	 expect	 to	
receive	in	the	event	of	default,	including	from	the	realization	of	any	collateral.

EAD:		The	Exposure	at	Default	(“EAD”)	is	an	estimate	of	the	exposure	at	a	future	default	date	at	the	borrower	
level,	 taking	 into	 account	 expected	 changes	 in	 the	 exposure	 after	 the	 reporting	 date,	 including	 advances	 and	
repayments	 of	 principal	 and	 interest,	 whether	 scheduled	 by	 contract	 or	 otherwise,	 expected	 drawdowns	 on	
committed	facilities,	and	accrued	interest	from	missed	payments.		

The	 ECLs	 are	 calculated	 through	 three	 probability-weighted	 forward-looking	 scenarios	 (base,	 favourable,	 and	
unfavourable).	Each	of	these	is	associated	with	different	PDs,	EADs	and	LGDs.	The	assessment	of	multiple	scenarios	also	
incorporates	 how	 defaulted	 mortgages	 are	 expected	 to	 be	 recovered,	 including	 the	 probability	 that	 the	 mortgages	 will	
cure	 and	 the	 value	 of	 collateral	 or	 the	 amount	 that	 might	 be	 received	 from	 selling	 the	 asset.	 Outcomes	 under	 the	
favourable	and	unfavourable	scenarios	are	generated	based	on	management	judgment,	looking	at	the	likelihood	of	a	range	
of	 macroeconomic	 variables.	 	 A	 cross-functional	 internal	 management	 committee	 reviews	 the	 proposed	 probability	
weights	 assigned	 to	 each	 of	 the	 three	 scenarios.	 The	 above	 committee	 applies	 judgment	 to	 adjust	 the	 weights	 when	
changes	are	noted	in	relevant	macroeconomic	variables.

The	maximum	period	for	which	the	credit	losses	are	determined	is	the	contractual	life	of	a	financial	instrument	unless	the	
Company	has	the	legal	right	to	call	the	instrument	earlier.

Mortgage	commitments	and	letters	of	credit
Undrawn	 mortgage	 commitments	 and	 letters	 of	 credit	 are	 commitments	 under	 which,	 over	 the	 duration	 of	 the	
commitment,	 the	 Company	 is	 required	 to	 advance	 funds	 to	 the	 borrower.	 	 These	 contracts	 are	 in	 the	 scope	 of	 the	 ECL	
requirements.	 The	 nominal	 contractual	 value	 of	 letters	 of	 credit	 and	 undrawn	 mortgage	 commitments,	 where	 the	
mortgage	agreed	to	be	provided	is	on	market	terms,	are	not	recorded	in	the	consolidated	balance	sheets.	When	estimating	
lifetime	ECLs	for	undrawn	mortgage	commitments,	the	Company	estimates	the	portion	of	the	mortgage	commitment	that	
will	be	drawn	down	over	its	expected	life.	

Definition	of	default	and	cure
The	Company	considers	a	financial	instrument	defaulted	and	therefore	stage	3	(credit-impaired)	for	ECL	calculations	in	all	
cases	when	the	borrower	becomes	90	days	past	due	on	its	contractual	payments.	In	certain	other	cases,	where	qualitative	
thresholds	 indicate	 unlikeliness	 to	 pay	 as	 a	 result	 of	 a	 credit	 event,	 the	 Company	 carefully	 considers	 whether	 the	 event	
should	result	in	an	assessment	at	stage	2	or	3	for	ECL	calculations.		

The	combined	impact	of	several	events	may	cause	financial	assets	to	become	defaulted	as	opposed	to	one	discrete	event.		
It	 is	 the	 Company’s	 policy	 to	 consider	 a	 financial	 instrument	 as	 “cured”	 and,	 therefore,	 reclassified	 out	 of	 stage	 3	 when	
none	of	the	default	criteria	remain	present	at	the	end	of	each	quarter.	The	decision	whether	to	classify	an	asset	as	stage	1	
or	stage	2	once	cured	depends	on	the	current	assessment	of	SICR.

Forward-looking	information
In	its	ECL	models,	the	Company	relies	on	a	broad	range	of	forward-looking	information	as	macroeconomic	variables,	such	
as	but	not	limited	to:

Single	Family
•
•
•
•

House	price	indices
Unemployment	rates
Gross	domestic	product
Interest	rates

Commercial	and	Construction
House	price	indices
Unemployment	rates
Gross	domestic	product
Interest	rates

•
•
•
•

The	 macroeconomic	 variables	 and	 models	 used	 for	 calculating	 ECLs	 may	 not	 always	 capture	 all	 characteristics	 of	 the	
market	at	the	dates	of	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	To	reflect	this,	the	Company	may	make	temporary	qualitative	
adjustments	or	overlays	using	expert	credit	judgment.

-	77	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Modified	financial	assets
In	 a	 case	 where	 the	 borrower	 experiences	 financial	 difficulties,	 the	 Company	 may	 grant	 certain	 concessionary	
modifications	 to	 the	 terms	 and	 conditions	 of	 a	 mortgage.	 If	 the	 Company	 determines	 that	 a	 modification	 results	 in	 an	
expiry	 of	 cash	 flows,	 the	 original	 financial	 asset	 is	 derecognized	 while	 a	 new	 asset	 is	 recognized	 based	 on	 the	 new	
contractual	terms.	SICR	is	assessed	relative	to	the	risk	of	default	on	the	date	of	modification.	If	the	Company	determines	
that	a	modification	does	not	result	in	derecognition,	SICR	is	assessed	based	on	the	risk	of	default	at	initial	recognition	of	
the	original	asset.		Expected	cash	flows	arising	from	the	modified	contractual	terms	are	considered	when	calculating	the	
ECL	for	the	modified	asset.		For	mortgages	that	have	been	modified	while	having	a	lifetime	ECL,	the	mortgages	can	revert	
to	having	a	12-month	ECL	after	a	period	of	performance	and	improvement	in	the	borrower’s	financial	condition.

Write-offs
Financial	 assets	 are	 written	 off	 either	 partially	 or	 in	 their	 entirety	 only	 when	 the	 Company	 believes	 that	 there	 are	 no	
reasonably	expected	future	recoveries.		If	the	amount	to	be	written	off	is	greater	than	the	accumulated	loss	allowance,	the	
difference	 is	 first	 treated	 as	 an	 addition	 to	 the	 allowance	 that	 is	 then	 applied	 against	 the	 gross	 carrying	 amount.	 	 Any	
subsequent	recoveries	are	credited	to	provisions	for	losses.

(2)	 Determination	of	fair	value

Fair	 value	 is	 defined	 as	 the	 price	 that	 would	 be	 received	 to	 sell	 an	 asset	 or	 paid	 to	 transfer	 a	 liability	 in	 an	 orderly	
transaction	between	market	participants	at	the	measurement	date.		Financial	assets	and	liabilities	are	classified	into	three	
levels,	as	follows:	quoted	prices	in	an	active	market	(Level	1),	fair	value	based	on	directly	or	indirectly	observable	inputs	
other	than	quoted	prices	(Level	2)	and	fair	value	based	on	inputs	that	are	not	based	on	observable	data	(Level	3).

For	 financial	 instruments	 not	 traded	 in	 active	 markets,	 the	 fair	 value	 is	 determined	 by	 using	 appropriate	 valuation	
techniques.		Valuation	techniques	include	the	discounted	cash	flow	method,	comparison	to	similar	instruments	for	which	
market	observable	prices	may	exist	and	other	relevant	valuation	models.	

Certain	financial	instruments	are	recorded	at	fair	value	using	valuation	techniques	in	which	current	market	transactions	or	
observable	market	data	are	not	available.		Where	available,	their	fair	value	is	determined	using	a	valuation	model	that	has	
been	 tested	 against	 prices	 or	 inputs	 to	 actual	 market	 transactions	 and	 using	 the	 Company’s	 best	 estimate	 of	 the	 most	
appropriate	model	assumptions.		The	fair	value	of	certain	real	estate	assets	is	determined	using	independent	appraisals.		
Models	and	valuations	are	adjusted	to	reflect	counterparty	credit	risk	and	liquidity	discounts	or	premiums	and	limitations	
in	the	models.	

Changes	in	fair	value	are	recognized	in	net	gain	(loss)	on	securities	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

(3)	 Derecognition	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	

(i)	

Financial	assets

A	 financial	 asset	 (or,	 where	 applicable,	 a	 part	 of	 a	 financial	 asset	 or	 part	 of	 a	 group	 of	 similar	 financial	 assets)	 is	
derecognized	when:

•

•

The	rights	to	receive	cash	flows	from	the	asset	have	expired;	or

The	Company	has	transferred	its	rights	to	receive	cash	flows	from	the	asset	or	has	assumed	an	obligation	to	pay	
the	 received	 cash	 flows	 in	 full	 without	 material	 delay	 to	 a	 third	 party	 under	 a	 qualifying	 “pass-through”	
arrangement;	and	either:

•

•

the	 Company	 has	 transferred	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	 ownership	 of	 the	 financial	
asset,	or

the	 Company	 has	 neither	 transferred	 nor	 retained	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	
ownership	of	the	financial	asset,	but	has	transferred	control	of	the	financial	asset.

When	substantially	all	the	risks	and	rewards	of	ownership	of	the	financial	asset	have	been	transferred,	the	Company	
will	derecognize	the	financial	asset	and	recognize	separately	as	assets	or	liabilities	any	rights	and	obligations	created	
or	retained	in	the	transfer.	When	substantially	all	the	risks	and	rewards	of	ownership	of	the	financial	asset	have	been	
retained,	 the	 Company	 continues	 to	 recognize	 the	 financial	 asset	 and	 also	 recognizes	 a	 financial	 liability	 for	 the	
consideration	received.	In	these	circumstances,	certain	transaction	costs	incurred	are	also	capitalized	and	amortized	
using	 the	 EIM.	 	 When	 the	 Company	 has	 neither	 transferred	 nor	 retained	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	
ownership	of	the	financial	asset	nor	transferred	control	of	the	financial	asset,	the	financial	asset	is	recognized	to	the	
extent	of	the	Company’s	continuing	involvement	in	the	financial	asset.		In	that	case,	the	Company	also	recognizes	an	
associated	liability.	

-	78	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

The	transferred	asset	and	the	associated	liability	are	measured	on	a	basis	that	reflects	the	rights	and	obligations	that	
the	Company	has	retained.

(ii)	 Financial	liabilities

A	financial	liability	is	derecognized	when	the	obligation	under	the	liability	is	discharged,	cancelled	or	expires.		Where	
an	existing	financial	liability	is	replaced	by	another	from	the	same	lender	on	substantially	different	terms,	or	the	terms	
of	an	existing	liability	are	substantially	modified,	such	an	exchange	or	modification	is	treated	as	a	derecognition	of	the	
original	 liability	 and	 the	 recognition	 of	 a	 new	 liability	 and	 the	 difference	 in	 the	 respective	 carrying	 amounts	 is	
recognized	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

Realized	gains	and	losses	from	the	derecognition	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	are	recognized	in	net	gain	(loss)	
on	securities	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

(4)	 Taxes

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	the	Company	is	able	to	deduct	from	income	for	tax	purposes	dividends	paid	within	90	days	of	
year-end.		The	Company	intends	to	maintain	its	status	as	a	MIC	and	intends	to	pay	sufficient	dividends	to	ensure	that	it	is	
not	subject	to	income	taxes	in	the	MIC	entity	on	a	non-consolidated	basis.		Accordingly,	the	Company	does	not	record	a	
provision	 for	 current	 or	 deferred	 taxes	 within	 the	 MIC	 entity;	 however,	 provisions	 are	 recorded	 as	 applicable	 in	 all	
subsidiaries	of	MCAN.	

(i)	 Current	tax

Current	 tax	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 measured	 at	 the	 amount	 expected	 to	 be	 recovered	 from	 or	 paid	 to	 the	 taxation	
authorities.		The	tax	rates	and	tax	laws	used	to	compute	the	amount	are	those	that	are	enacted	or	substantively	enacted	at	
the	consolidated	financial	statement	dates.		

(ii)	 Deferred	tax

The	 Company	 follows	 the	 asset	 and	 liability	 method	 of	 accounting	 for	 income	 taxes,	 whereby	 deferred	 tax	 assets	 and	
liabilities	 are	 recognized	 for	 the	 expected	 future	 tax	 impact	 of	 temporary	 differences	 between	 the	 carrying	 amounts	 of	
certain	assets	and	liabilities	and	their	respective	tax	bases.		Deferred	tax	assets	and	liabilities	are	measured	using	enacted	
or	 substantively	 enacted	 tax	 rates	 applicable	 to	 taxable	 income	 in	 the	 period	 in	 which	 those	 temporary	 differences	 are	
expected	to	be	recovered	or	settled.		Deferred	tax	assets	are	only	recognized	for	deductible	temporary	differences	and	the	
carry	 forward	 of	 unused	 tax	 losses	 to	 the	 extent	 that	 it	 is	 probable	 that	 taxable	 income	 will	 be	 available	 and	 the	 carry	
forward	of	unused	tax	losses	can	be	used.	

(5) Dividends	on	common	shares

Dividends	on	common	shares	are	deducted	from	shareholders’	equity	at	the	time	that	they	are	approved.		Dividends	that	
are	approved	after	the	consolidated	financial	statement	date	are	not	recognized	as	a	liability	in	the	consolidated	financial	
statements	but	are	disclosed	as	a	subsequent	event.

(6)

Investment	in	associate

The	Company’s	investment	in	MCAP	is	accounted	for	using	the	equity	method.	An	associate	is	an	entity	over	which	the	
Company	has	significant	influence.	

Under	the	equity	method,	the	investment	in	the	associate	is	carried	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets	at	cost	plus	post-
acquisition	changes	in	the	Company’s	share	of	net	assets	of	the	associate.		

The	 consolidated	 statements	 of	 income	 reflect	 the	 Company’s	 proportionate	 share	 of	 the	 results	 of	 operations	 of	 the	
associate.	Unrealized	gains	and	losses	resulting	from	transactions	between	the	Company	and	the	associate	are	eliminated	
to	the	extent	of	the	interest	in	the	associate.

The	most	recent	available	financial	statements	of	the	associate	are	used	by	the	Company	in	applying	the	equity	method.	
When	the	financial	statements	of	an	associate	used	in	applying	the	equity	method	are	prepared	as	of	a	different	date	from	
that	of	the	Company,	adjustments	are	made	for	the	effects	of	significant	transactions	or	events	that	occur	between	that	
date	and	the	date	of	the	Company’s	consolidated	financial	statements.

Where	necessary,	adjustments	are	made	to	harmonize	the	accounting	policies	of	the	associate	with	those	of	the	Company.	

-	79	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

The	Company	determines	at	each	consolidated	financial	statement	date	whether	there	is	any	objective	evidence	that	the	
investment	in	the	associate	is	impaired.		The	Company	calculates	the	amount	of	impairment	as	the	difference	between	the	
recoverable	 amount	 of	 the	 investment	 in	 the	 associate	 and	 its	 carrying	 value	 and	 recognizes	 the	 amount	 in	 the	
consolidated	statements	of	income,	thus	reducing	the	carrying	value	by	the	amount	of	impairment.

(7) Revenue	recognition

Interest	income	or	expense

For	all	financial	assets	measured	at	amortized	cost	and	interest-bearing	financial	assets	measured	at	FVPL	under	IFRS	9,	
interest	income	or	expense	is	accrued	in	interest	income	or	expense.	The	calculation	takes	into	account	the	contractual	
interest	 rate,	 along	 with	 any	 fees	 or	 incremental	 costs	 that	 are	 directly	 attributable	 to	 the	 instrument	 and	 all	 other	
premiums	 or	 discounts.	 	 Interest	 income	 or	 expense	 is	 included	 in	 the	 appropriate	 component	 of	 the	 consolidated	
statements	of	income.

Revenue	from	contracts	with	customers

Revenue	 from	 contracts	 with	 customers	 is	 recognized	 at	 an	 amount	 that	 reflects	 the	 consideration	 that	 the	 Company	
expects	to	receive	in	exchange	for	transferring	goods	or	services	to	a	customer.	

(8) Cash	and	cash	equivalents

Cash	and	cash	equivalents	(including	cash	held	in	trust)	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets	comprise	cash	held	at	banks	
and	short-term	deposits	with	original	maturity	dates	of	less	than	90	days.

(9) Share-based	compensation	payment	transactions	

The	cost	of	cash-settled	transactions	is	measured	initially	at	fair	value	at	the	grant	date.		The	obligations	are	accrued	over	
the	 vesting	 period	 and	 adjusted	 for	 fluctuations	 in	 the	 market	 price	 of	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares.	 	 Changes	 in	 the	
obligations	are	recorded	as	salaries	and	benefits	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income	with	a	corresponding	change	to	
other	liabilities.		The	liability	is	remeasured	at	fair	value	at	each	consolidated	financial	statement	date	up	to	and	including	
the	settlement	date.

(10) Share	capital

Ordinary	 shares	 are	 classified	 as	 equity.	 Incremental	 costs	 directly	 attributable	 to	 the	 issue	 of	 new	 ordinary	 shares	 are	
shown	in	equity	as	a	deduction,	net	of	tax,	from	the	proceeds.	

(11) Provisions

Provisions	for	legal	claims	are	recognized	when	(a)	the	Company	has	a	present	legal	or	constructive	obligation	as	a	result	of	
past	events;	(b)	it	is	probable	that	an	outflow	of	resources	will	be	required	to	settle	the	obligation;	and	(c)	the	amount	has	
been	 reliably	 estimated.	 	 Provisions	 are	 measured	 at	 the	 present	 value	 of	 the	 expenditures	 expected	 to	 be	 required	 to	
settle	the	obligation	using	a	pre-tax	rate	that	reflects	current	market	assessments	of	the	time	value	of	money	and	the	risks	
specific	to	the	obligation.	The	increase	in	the	provision	due	to	passage	of	time	is	included	in	interest	expense.

(12) Leases

A	contract	is,	or	contains,	a	lease	if	the	contract	conveys	the	right	to	control	the	use	of	an	identified	asset	for	a	period	of	
time	 in	 exchange	 for	 consideration.	 Right-of-use	 assets	 and	 lease	 liabilities	 are	 recognized	 at	 the	 lease	 commencement	
date,	that	is,	on	the	date	when	the	underlying	asset	is	available	for	use	by	the	Company.	The	Company’s	right-of-use	asset	
relating	to	its	premises	lease	does	not	meet	the	definition	of	investment	property.

Right-of-use	assets	are	initially	and	subsequently	measured	at	cost	and	depreciated	over	the	shorter	of	the	asset’s	useful	
life	 and	 the	 lease	 term,	 on	 a	 straight-line	 basis.	 	 The	 right-of-use	 assets	 are	 remeasured	 in	 the	 event	 of	 impairment	 in	
accordance	with	IAS	36,	Impairment	of	Assets.

Lease	liabilities	are	initially	and	subsequently	measured	at	the	present	value	of	the	lease	payments	which	are	unpaid	as	of	
the	commencement	date.	The	future	lease	payments	are	discounted	using	the	interest	rate	implicit	in	the	lease,	if	readily	
determinable.	If	not	readily	determinable,	the	Company’s	incremental	borrowing	rate	is	used,	which	is	the	rate	to	borrow	
over	 a	 similar	 term	 and	 with	 similar	 security,	 the	 funds	 necessary	 to	 obtain	 an	 asset	 of	 similar	 value	 to	 the	 right-of-use	
asset.	After	the	commencement	date,	the	carrying	amount	of	lease	liabilities	are	remeasured	if	there	is	a	modification,	a	
change	in	the	lease	term,	a	change	in	the	lease	payments	(e.g.,	changes	to	future	payments	resulting	from	a	change	in	an	
index	 or	 rate	 used	 to	 determine	 such	 lease	 payments)	 or	 a	 change	 in	 the	 assessment	 of	 an	 option	 to	 purchase	 the	

-	80	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

underlying	asset.	Adjustments	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	lease	obligation	as	a	result	of	remeasurement	are	accounted	
for	as	a	corresponding	adjustment	to	the	right-of-use	asset.

(13) Significant	changes	in	accounting	policies

Interest	Rate	Benchmark	Reform	–	Phase	2	Amendments

As	part	of	the	IASB’s	standard	setting	activities	related	to	the	accounting	issues	arising	from	the	interest	rate	benchmark	
reform	 to	 transition	 away	 from	 interbank	 offered	 rates	 (“IBORs”)	 benchmarks	 to	 alternative	 reference	 rates	 (“ARRs”),	
referred	to	as	the	IBOR	reform,	the	IASB	published	amendments	to	IFRS	in	two	phases.	The	second	phase	was	published	on	
August	27,	2020,	and	it	amended	IFRS	9,	Financial	Instruments	(“IFRS	9”),	IAS	39,	Financial	Instruments:	Recognition	and	
Measurement,	 IFRS	 7,	 Financial	 Instruments:	 Disclosures,	 IFRS	 4,	 Insurance	 Contracts	 and	 IFRS	 16,	 Leases.	 The	 Phase	 2	
amendments,	which	became	effective	on	January	1,	2021,	provided	guidelines	for	applying	IFRS	when	changes	are	made	to	
the	contractual	cash	flows	of	financial	instruments	or	hedging	relationships	as	a	result	of	IBOR	reform.		The	Company	has	
determined	 that	 the	 IBOR	 reform	 Phase	 2	 amendments	 do	 not	 have	 a	 material	 impact	 on	 the	 Company’s	consolidated	
financial	statements.

5.

Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Judgments	and	Estimates	

The	preparation	of	the	Company’s	consolidated	financial	statements	requires	management	to	make	judgments,	estimates	
and	 assumptions	 that	 affect	 the	 reported	 amounts	 of	 revenues,	 expenses,	 assets	 and	 liabilities,	 and	 the	 disclosure	 of	
contingent	 liabilities,	 at	 the	 end	 of	 the	 reporting	 period.	 	 However,	 uncertainty	 about	 these	 assumptions	 and	 estimates	
could	result	in	outcomes	that	require	a	material	adjustment	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	affected	assets	or	liabilities	in	
future	periods.

Significant	influence

Significant	influence	represents	the	power	to	participate	in	the	financial	and	operating	policy	decisions	of	an	investee	but	
does	 not	 represent	 control	 or	 joint	 control	 over	 the	 entity.	 	 In	 determining	 whether	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 over	 an	
entity,	 the	 Company	 makes	 certain	 judgments	 to	 form	 the	 basis	 for	 the	 Company’s	 policies	 in	 accounting	 for	 its	 equity	
investments.		Although	MCAN’s	voting	interest	in	MCAP	was	less	than	20%	at	December	31,	2021,	MCAN	uses	the	equity	
basis	 of	 accounting	 for	 the	 investment	 as	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 in	 MCAP	 per	 IAS	 28,	Investments	 in	 Associates	 and	
Joint	Ventures,	as	a	result	of	its	entitlement	to	a	position	on	MCAP’s	Board	of	Directors.

Fair	value	of	financial	instruments

Where	the	fair	values	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	recorded	in	the	consolidated	financial	statements	cannot	be	
derived	 from	 active	 markets,	 they	 are	 determined	 using	 a	 variety	 of	 valuation	 techniques	 that	 may	 include	 the	 use	 of	
mathematical	models.		The	inputs	to	these	models	are	derived	from	observable	market	data	where	possible,	but	where	
observable	 market	 data	 is	 not	 available,	 estimates	 are	 required	 to	 establish	 fair	 values.	 	 These	 estimates	 include	
considerations	 of	 liquidity	 and	 model	 inputs	 such	 as	 discount	 rates,	 prepayment	 rates	 and	 default	 rate	 assumptions	 for	
certain	investments.	

Impairment	of	financial	assets

The	 measurement	 of	 impairment	 losses	 under	 IFRS	 9	 across	 all	 categories	 of	 financial	 assets	 requires	 judgment,	 in	
particular,	 the	 estimation	 of	 the	 amount	 and	 timing	 of	 future	 cash	 flows	 and	 collateral	 values	 when	 determining	
impairment	losses.	These	estimates	are	driven	by	a	number	of	factors,	changes	in	which	can	result	in	different	levels	of	
allowances.

The	 Company’s	 ECL	 calculations	 are	 model	 outputs	 with	 a	 number	 of	 underlying	 assumptions	 regarding	 the	 choice	 of	
variable	inputs	and	their	interdependencies.	Elements	of	the	ECL	models	that	are	considered	accounting	judgments	and	
estimates	include:

•

•
•
•

•

The	Company’s	criteria	for	assessing	if	there	has	been	a	SICR	which	results	in	allowances	being	measured	on	a	
lifetime	versus	12-month	ECL	basis;
The	segmentation	of	financial	assets	for	the	purposes	of	assessing	ECL	on	a	collective	basis;
Development	of	ECL	models,	including	the	various	formulas	and	the	choice	of	inputs;	
Determination	of	associations	between	macroeconomic	scenarios	and	economic	inputs,	such	as	unemployment	
levels	and	collateral	values,	and	the	effect	on	PD,	EAD,	and	LGD;	and
Forward-looking	information	used	as	economic	inputs.

The	Company	may	also	make	qualitative	adjustments	or	overlays	using	expert	credit	judgment	in	the	calculations	of	ECLs,	
which	represent	accounting	judgments	and	estimates	which	have	been	heightened	due	to	the	COVID-19	environment.		Key	
judgments	and	estimates,	including	around	probability	weights	to	assign	to	each	scenario	and	the	impacts	of	government	

-	81	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

stimulus	 measures,	 will	 be	 heavily	 influenced	 by	 the	 extent	 and	 severity	 of	 the	 pandemic.	 	 These	 judgments	 have	 been	
made	 with	 reference	 to	 the	 facts,	 projections	 and	 other	 circumstances	 at	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 dates.	 IFRS	 9	
does	 not	 permit	 the	 use	 of	 hindsight	 in	 measuring	 provisions	 for	 credit	 losses.	 	 Any	 new	 forward-looking	 information	
subsequent	 to	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 dates	 are	 reflected	 in	 the	 measurement	 of	 provisions	 for	 credit	 losses	 in	
future	periods,	as	appropriate.		

Mortgage	prepayment	rates

In	calculating	the	rate	at	which	borrowers	prepay	their	mortgages,	the	Company	makes	estimates	based	on	its	historical	
experience.	 	 These	 assumptions	 impact	 the	 timing	 of	 revenue	 recognition	 and	 the	 amortization	 of	 mortgage	 premiums	
using	the	EIM.

6.					Marketable	Securities	

At	December	31

Real	estate	investment	trusts
Corporate	bonds

2021

62,693	 $	
—	
62,693	 $	

2020

49,583	
30	
49,613	

$	

$	

For	details	of	net	gains	and	losses	on	marketable	securities,	refer	to	Note	19.

7.		 Mortgages	-	Corporate	

(a)	 Summary

At	December	31,	2021

Corporate	Portfolio:
Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured	
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

At	December	31,	2020

Corporate	Portfolio:
Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured	
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

Gross
Principal

Allowance

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Net	
Principal

$	 196,595	 $	
785,192	
49,776	
688,113	

—	 $	

—	 $	

1,754	
337	
3,599	

364	
8	
216	

74,961	
18,156	
$	 1,812,793	 $	

150	
7	
5,847	 $	

Gross
Principal

115	
84	
787	 $	

Allowance

—	 $	
13	
—	
—	

—	
—	
13	 $	

—	 $	 196,595	
783,061	
49,431	
684,298	

2,131	
345	
3,815	

265	
91	

74,696	
18,065	
6,647	 $	 1,806,146	

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Net	
Principal

$	 173,376	 $	
485,765	
49,654	
489,432	

3	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

1,513	
500	
2,609	

663	
205	
191	

157	
—	
—	

3	 $	 173,373	
483,432	
48,949	
486,632	

2,333	
705	
2,800	

29,985	
30,754	
$	 1,258,966	 $	

146	
36	
4,807	 $	

—	
181	
1,240	 $	

—	
—	
157	 $	

146	
217	

29,839	
30,537	
6,204	 $	 1,252,762	

Gross	principal	as	presented	in	the	tables	above	includes	unamortized	capitalized	transaction	costs	and	accrued	interest.

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory	loans	are	extended	to	developers	to	provide	interim	mortgage	financing	on	residential	
units	 (condominium	 or	 freehold)	 that	 are	 completed	 or	 close	 to	 completion.	 	 Qualification	 criteria	 for	 the	 completed	
inventory	classification	include	no	substantial	remaining	construction	risk,	commencement	of	occupancy	permits,	potential	
sale	and	closing	with	a	purchaser	within	3-4	months	or	units	near	completion.

-	82	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

(b)	 Mortgages	by	risk	rating

The	Company’s	internal	risk	rating	system	involves	judgment	and	combines	multiple	factors	to	arrive	at	a	borrower-specific	
score	to	assess	the	borrower’s	probability	of	default	and	ultimately	classify	the	mortgage	into	one	of	the	categories	listed	
below.		For	single	family	mortgages,	these	factors	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	the	loan	to	value	ratio,	the	borrower’s	
ability	 to	 service	 debt,	 property	 location	 and	 credit	 score.	 	 For	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 uninsured	 completed	
inventory	loans,	these	factors	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	borrower	net	worth,	project	presales,	experience	with	the	
borrower,	project	location,	debt	serviceability	and	loan	to	value	ratio.

The	internal	risk	ratings	presented	below	are	defined	as	follows:

•

•

•

•

Insured	Performing:	Mortgages	that	are	insured	by	a	federally	regulated	mortgage	insurer	that	are	not	in	arrears	
or	default.
Very	Low/Low:	Mortgages	that	have	below	average	probability	of	default	with	credit	risk	that	is	lower	than	the	
Company’s	risk	appetite	and	risk	tolerance	levels.		
Normal/Moderate:	 Mortgages	 that	 have	 a	 standard	 probability	 of	 default	 with	 credit	 risk	 that	 is	 within	 the	
Company’s	risk	appetite	and	risk	tolerance	levels.
High/Higher:	 	 Mortgages	 that	 may	 have	 a	 higher	 probability	 of	 default	 but	 are	 within	 the	 Company’s	 risk	
appetite	or	have	subsequently	experienced	an	increase	in	credit	risk.		The	proportion	of	mortgages	originated	in	
this	category	is	managed	to	the	Company’s	overall	risk	appetite	and	tolerance	levels.

• Monitored/Arrears:		For	single	family	mortgages,	mortgages	that	are	past	due	but	less	than	90	days	in	arrears	or	
mortgages	 for	 which	 an	 escalated	 concern	 has	 arisen.	 For	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 uninsured	 completed	
inventory	 loans,	 mortgages	 where	 the	 performance	 trend	 is	 negative	 or	 where	 debt	 serviceability	 may	 be	 in	
jeopardy.
Impaired/Default:		Mortgages	that	are	over	90	days	past	due	or	mortgages	for	which	there	is	objective	evidence	
of	impairment.

•

The	table	below	shows	the	credit	quality	of	the	Company’s	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	Company’s	internal	
risk	rating	system	and	stage	classification.		The	Company’s	policy	that	outlines	whether	ECLs	are	calculated	on	an	impaired	
or	performing	basis	are	set	out	in	Note	4.

-	83	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

At	December	31

2021

2020

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Insured	performing

Monitored/Arrears

Impaired/Default

Uninsured
Very	low/Low

Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

Impaired/Default

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory
High/Higher

Construction	loans

Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Very	low/Low

Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Other
Normal/Moderate

Monitored/Arrears

$	 188,125	 $	

7,621	 $	

—	 $	 195,746	 $	 163,371	 $	

8,054	 $	

—	 $	 171,425	

—	

—	

59	

—	

—	

790	

59	

790	

682	

—	

—	

—	

—	

1,266	

682	

1,266	

	 188,125	

7,680	

790	

	 196,595	

	 164,053	

8,054	

1,266	

	 173,373	

	 327,302	

	 317,481	

30,040	

8,985	

—	

53,315	

41,903	

3,043	

829	

—	

—	

	 380,617	

	 176,324	

—	

	 359,384	

	 215,895	

—	

—	

163	

33,083	

9,814	

163	

17,427	

2,764	

—	

28,924	

31,139	

3,183	

5,271	

—	

	 205,248	

—	

	 247,034	

—	

—	

20,610	

8,035	

2,505	

—	

2,505	

	 683,808	

99,090	

163	

	 783,061	

	 412,410	

68,517	

2,505	

	 483,432	

45,982	

45,982	

3,449	

3,449	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

49,431	

49,431	

35,659	

35,659	

13,290	

13,290	

—	

—	

48,949	

48,949	

—	

12,842	

	 666,728	

14,048	

—	

	 680,776	

	 453,555	

—	

3,522	

—	

3,522	

—	

	 666,728	

17,570	

—	

	 684,298	

	 466,397	

10,081	

33,109	

4,160	

47,350	

—	

—	

27,346	

27,346	

1,271	

—	

1,271	

—	

16,794	

16,794	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

10,081	

33,109	

31,506	

74,696	

1,271	

16,794	

18,065	

—	

29,839	

—	

29,839	

13,337	

—	

13,337	

—	

4,676	

15,559	

20,235	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

17,200	

17,200	

—	

12,842	

—	

	 458,231	

—	

15,559	

—	

	 486,632	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

29,839	

—	

29,839	

13,337	

17,200	

30,537	

$	1,633,264	 $	 171,929	 $	

953	 $	1,806,146	 $	1,121,695	 $	 127,296	 $	

3,771	 $	1,252,762	

-	84	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

(c)	 Mortgage	allowances

Years	Ended	December	31

2021

2020

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	recovery

Reclassification	of	mortgages
Allowance,	end	of	year

Uninsured
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

$	

3	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

3	 $	

1	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

1	

(1)	 	
—	
(2)	 	
(3)	 	

—	
—	

—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	

—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	

(1)	 	
—	
(2)	 	
(3)	 	

—	
—	

1	
5	
(9)	 	
(3)	 	

5	
3	

—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	

—	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	

1	
5	
(9)	
(3)	

5	
3	

$	

1,513	 $	

663	 $	

157	 $	

2,333	 $	

405	 $	

219	 $	

194	 $	

818	

425	
(787)	 	
(42)	 	
(946)	 	
2,197	
(605)	 	
242	

(425)	 	
813	
—	
(476)	 	
—	
(211)	 	
(299)	 	

—	
(26)	 	
42	
28	
—	
(152)	 	
(108)	 	

—	
—	
—	
(1,394)	 	
2,197	
(968)	 	
(165)	 	

446	
(733)	 	
(73)	 	
607	
1,106	
(144)	 	
1,209	

(446)	 	
736	
—	
268	
—	
(114)	 	
444	

—	
(3)	 	
73	
84	
—	
(108)	 	
46	

—	
—	
—	
959	
1,106	
(366)	
1,699	

Write-offs
Allowance,	end	of	year

(1)	 	

1,754	

—	
364	

(36)	 	
13	

(37)	 	

2,131	

(101)	 	
1,513	

—	
663	

(83)	 	
157	

(184)	
2,333	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

$	

500	 $	

205	 $	

—	 $	

705	 $	

226	 $	

27	 $	

—	 $	

253	

9	
(8)	 	
(250)	 	
128	
(42)	 	
(163)	 	

(9)	 	
8	
(185)	 	
—	
(11)	 	
(197)	 	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
(435)	 	
128	
(53)	 	
(360)	 	

—	
(186)	 	
296	
241	
(77)	 	
274	

—	
186	

(8)	 	
—	
—	
178	

345	

500	

205	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
288	
241	
(77)	
452	

705	

Allowance,	end	of	year

337	

8	

Construction	loans

Allowance,	beginning	of	year

$	

2,609	 $	

191	 $	

—	 $	

2,800	 $	

2,731	 $	

392	 $	

—	 $	

3,123	

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

1,301	
(1,241)	 	
—	
736	
1,076	
(882)	 	
990	

(1,301)	 	
1,241	
—	
91	
—	
(6)	 	
25	

Allowance,	end	of	year

3,599	

216	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
—	
827	
1,076	
(888)	 	
1,015	

549	
(424)	 	
(192)	 	
178	
1,323	
(1,556)	 	
(122)	 	

(549)	 	
587	
—	
(42)	 	
—	
(197)	 	
(201)	 	

—	
(163)	 	
192	
(29)	 	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	
107	
1,323	
(1,753)	
(323)	

3,815	

2,609	

191	

—	

2,800	

-	85	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Years	Ended	December	31

2021

2020

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

$	

146	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

146	 $	

35	 $	

8	 $	

—	 $	

43	

Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision

(246)	 	
112	
138	
—	
4	

246	
(131)	 	
—	
—	
115	

Allowance,	end	of	year

150	

115	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
(19)	 	
138	
—	
119	

—	
(20)	 	
140	

(9)	 	

111	

—	
(2)	 	
—	
(6)	 	
(8)	 	

265	

146	

—	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
(22)	
140	
(15)	
103	

146	

Other
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

$	

36	 $	

181	 $	

—	 $	

217	 $	

75	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

75	

—	

(5)	 	

(24)	 	

(29)	 	

—	

(97)	 	

—	

(97)	 	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

(102)	 	

(24)	 	

(126)	 	

(66)	 	

27	

—	

(39)	 	

66	

115	

—	

181	

91	

36	

181	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

142	

—	

142	

217	

Allowance,	end	of	year

7	

84	

Total

Allowance,	beginning	of	year

$	

4,807	 $	

1,240	 $	

157	 $	

6,204	 $	

3,473	 $	

646	 $	

194	 $	

4,313	

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

1,735	

(1,735)	 	

(2,282)	 	

2,308	

(42)	 	

(354)	 	

3,539	

(1,555)	 	

1,041	

—	

(798)	 	

—	

(228)	 	

(453)	 	

—	

—	

—	

—	

(26)	 	

42	

28	

—	

995	

(995)	 	

—	

(1,409)	 	

1,575	

(166)	 	

(265)	 	

(1,124)	 	

3,539	

1,089	

2,815	

—	

331	

—	

265	

55	

—	

—	

—	

—	

1,475	

2,815	

(152)	 	

(1,935)	 	

(1,795)	 	

(317)	 	

(108)	 	

(2,220)	

(108)	 	

480	

1,430	

594	

46	

2,070	

Write-offs

Reclassification	of	mortgages

(1)	 	

—	

—	

—	

(36)	 	

—	

(37)	 	

(101)	 	

—	

5	

—	

—	

(83)	 	

(184)	

—	

5	

Allowance,	end	of	year

$	

5,847	 $	

787	 $	

13	 $	

6,647	 $	

4,807	 $	

1,240	 $	

157	 $	

6,204	

1	Represents	the	change	in	the	allowance	related	to	changes	in	model	parameters,	inputs,	and	assumptions.	This	includes	remeasurement	
between	12	month	and	lifetime	ECLs	following	stage	transfers,	changes	to	forward-looking	macroeconomic	conditions,	changes	in	the	level	
of	risk,	and	changes	to	other	parameters	used	in	the	ECL	model.
2	Reflects	the	decrease	in	the	allowance	related	to	mortgages	that	were	repaid	or	derecognized	during	the	period.	
3	Represents	movements	between	ECL	stages	and	excludes	the	impact	to	the	allowance	of	remeasurement	between	12	month	and	lifetime	
ECLs	and	changes	in	risk.
4	Reflects	the	increase	in	allowance	related	to	mortgages	newly	recognized	during	the	period.	This	includes	mortgages	that	were	newly	
originated,	purchased,	or	re-recognized	following	a	modification	of	terms.

ECLs	 are	 calculated	 through	 three	 probability-weighted	 forward-looking	 scenarios	 (base,	 favourable,	 and	 unfavourable).		
ECLs	are	sensitive	to	the	macroeconomic	variables	used	in	the	three	forward-looking	scenarios	and	the	probability	weights	
assigned	 to	 those	 forecasts.	 	 The	 macroeconomic	 variables	 used	 in	 these	 scenarios	 are	 projected	 over	 the	 specified	
forecast	period	and	could	have	a	material	impact	in	determining	ECLs.	

-	86	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

The	following	table	represents	the	average	values	of	the	macroeconomic	variables	used	in	these	forecasts:	

At	December	31,	2021

Macroeconomic	variables

Base

Favourable

Unfavourable

Next	12
months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5
years	1

Housing	Price	Index	(annual	change)

Canada
Greater	Toronto	Area
Greater	Vancouver	Area

Gross	domestic	product	(annual	change)
Unemployment	rate
Interest	rates
Prime	rate

At	December	31,	2020

Macroeconomic	variables

Housing	Price	Index	(annual	change)

Canada
Greater	Toronto	Area
Greater	Vancouver	Area

Gross	domestic	product	(annual	change)
Unemployment	rate
Interest	rates
Prime	rate

	1.97%	
	2.61%	
	2.18%	
	4.36%	
	5.72%	

	0.20%	
	0.24%	
	0.24%	
	2.49%	
	5.20%	

	3.72%	
	4.77%	
	4.80%	
	5.36%	
	5.22%	

	0.33%	
	0.42%	
	0.42%	
	2.61%	
	5.14%	

	(1.03)	%
	(1.32)	%
	(1.33)	%
	1.61	%
	6.97%	

	0.08%	
	0.42%	
	0.42%	
	2.24	%
	5.30%	

	2.97%	

	3.74%	

	3.47%	

	4.24%	

	2.72%	

	3.49%	

Base

Favourable

Unfavourable

Next	12
months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5
years	1

	5.46%	
	7.79%	
	2.74%	
	5.24%	
	7.68%	

	1.82%	
	2.38%	
	2.39%	
	3.42%	
	6.37%	

	12.93%	
	16.77%	
	16.91%	
	6.24%	
	6.68%	

	2.33%	
	2.99%	
	3.01%	
	3.55%	
	6.25%	

	(6.49)	%
	(8.24)	%
	(8.31)	%
	2.35	%
	9.50%	

	1.32%	
	2.46%	
	2.48%	
	3.42%	
	6.50%	

	2.45%	

	2.45%	

	2.95%	

	2.95%	

	2.20%	

	2.20%	

1	The	numbers	represent	the	average	values	over	the	quoted	period.

Historical	regression	methodology	is	used	to	relate	ECL	to	key	macroeconomic	indicators	including	housing	price	indices,	
gross	 domestic	 product,	 unemployment	 rate	 and	 interest	 rates.	 Economic	 forecasts	 are	 determined	 based	 on	 a	
combination	of	external	information	and	internal	management	judgments	and	estimates	at	the	reporting	date.		COVID-19	
has	 increased	 the	 level	 of	 uncertainty	 with	 respect	 to	 management’s	 judgements	 and	 estimates	 including	 around	
probability	weights	to	assign	to	each	scenario	and	the	impacts	of	various	government	support	programs	and	their	impact	
on	the	speed	and	shape	of	economic	recovery.		Since	December	31,	2021,	forecasts	around	the	impact	of	COVID-19	on	the	
economy	and	the	timing	of	recovery	have	continued	to	evolve	given	new	variants	and	resulting	public	health	restrictions.	
Any	 new	 forward-looking	 information	 subsequent	 to	 December	 31,	 2021,	 will	 be	 reflected	 in	 the	 measurement	 of	
provisions	 for	 credit	 losses	 in	 future	 periods,	 as	 appropriate.	 This	 may	 add	 significant	 variability	 to	 provisions	 for	 credit	
losses	in	future	periods.

The	base	scenario	represents	management’s	best	estimate	using	all	available	economic	forecasts	in	light	of	COVID-19.	It	
assumes	a	gradual	decrease	in	unemployment	as	COVID-19	lockdown	measures	are	removed.	Gross	domestic	product	is	
expected	to	increase	in	2022	and	gradually	increase	going	forward.	Housing	prices	have	increased	under	COVID-19	and	are	
expected	 to	 continue	 to	 grow	 in	 2022	 with	 marginal	 increases	 going	 forward.	 The	 favourable	 scenario	 represents	 a	
speedier	recovery	with	a	faster	decrease	in	unemployment	and	faster	increases	in	gross	domestic	product	and	the	housing	
price	 index.	 The	 unfavourable	 scenario	 represents	 the	 possibility	 of	 further	 waves	 and	 new	 variants	 of	 COVID-19	
continuing	to	emerge,	resulting	in	increases	in	the	unemployment	rate	and	decreases	in	housing	prices	in	the	short-term	
and	slower	gross	domestic	product	growth.		

Assuming	 a	 100%	 base	 case	 economic	 forecast	 with	 the	 incorporation	 of	 the	 impact	 of	 the	 migration	 of	 mortgages	
between	stages,	with	all	other	assumptions	held	constant,	the	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	at	December	31,	2021	would	
be	approximately	$5,255	(December	31,	2020	-	$4,128)	compared	to	the	reported	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	of	$6,647	
(December	31,	2020	-	$6,204).

Assuming	 a	 100%	 unfavourable	 economic	 forecast	 with	 the	 incorporation	 of	 the	 impact	 of	 the	 migration	 of	 mortgages	
between	stages,	with	all	other	assumptions	held	constant,	the	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	at	December	31,	2021	would	
be	approximately	$9,079	(December	31,	2020	-	$7,659)	compared	to	the	reported	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	of	$6,647	
(December	31,	2020	-	$6,204).

-	87	-

59	
9,814	
9,873	

Total

682	
8,035	
11,800	
20,517	

Total

919	

1,348	

941	

45	

368	

150	

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

(d)		 Mortgage	arrears

Mortgages	past	due	but	not	impaired	are	as	follows:

At	December	31,	2021

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

Total

Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured

At	December	31,	2020

Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Construction

$	

$	

$	

$	

—	 $	

9,814	
9,814	 $	

59	 $	
—	
59	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	 $	

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

682	 $	

4,370	
11,800	
16,852	 $	

—	 $	

2,511	
—	
2,511	 $	

—	 $	

1,154	
—	
1,154	 $	

Impaired	mortgages	(net	of	individual	allowances)	are	as	follows:

At	December	31

2021

2020

Single	Family	Mortgages
Uninsured

Insured

Single	Family	Mortgages
Uninsured

Insured

Total

Ontario

Alberta

British	Columbia

Quebec

Atlantic	Provinces

Other

(e)		 Geographic	analysis

At	December	31,	2021

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

At	December	31,	2020

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

$	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

919	 $	

627	

—	

—	

163	

—	

163	

—	

—	

—	

—	

790	

—	

—	

163	

—	

1,111	

—	

45	

110	

—	

237	

941	

—	

258	

150	

$	

790	 $	

163	 $	

953	 $	

1,266	 $	

2,505	 $	

3,771	

Single	Family	
Mortgages

Construction	
Loans

Commercial	
Loans

$	

$	

858,727	 $	
73,079	
57,250	
26,084	
8,107	
5,840	
1,029,087	 $	

174,909	 $	
65,010	
444,379	
—	
—	
—	

684,298	 $	

88,601	 $	
—	
—	
4,160	
—	
—	
92,761	 $	

Single	Family	
Mortgages

Construction	
Loans

Commercial	
Loans

$	

$	

552,055	 $	
73,582	
57,111	
7,983	
8,724	
6,299	
705,754	 $	

232,563	 $	
20,142	
233,927	
—	
—	
—	

486,632	 $	

60,376	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
60,376	 $	

Total

1,122,237	
138,089	
501,629	
30,244	
8,107	
5,840	
1,806,146	

Total

844,994	
93,724	
291,038	
7,983	
8,724	
6,299	
1,252,762	

	62.2	%
	7.6	%
	27.8	%
	1.7	%
	0.4	%
	0.3	%
	100.0	%

	67.5	%
	7.5	%
	23.2	%
	0.6	%
	0.7	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

-	88	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

(f)		 Other	information

Outstanding	commitments	for	future	fundings	of	mortgages	are	as	follows:

At	December	31

Single	family	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans

2021

2020

$	

$	

57,083	 $	
23,411	
808	
435,638	
516,940	 $	

79,048	
24,728	
2,794	
264,163	
370,733	

Of	the	total	outstanding	commitments	for	future	fundings,	only	a	portion	issued	are	expected	to	fund.	Accordingly,	these	
amounts	do	not	necessarily	represent	future	cash	requirements	of	the	Company.	

The	 fair	 value	 of	 the	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 at	 December	 31,	 2021	 was	 $1,809,656	 (December	 31,	 2020	 -	
$1,266,785).	 	 Fair	 values	 are	 calculated	 on	 a	 discounted	 cash	 flow	 basis	 using	 the	 prevailing	 market	 rates	 for	 similar	
mortgages.		

At	December	31,	2021,	single	family	insured	mortgages	included	$50,828	(December	31,	2020	-	$48,304)	of	mortgages	that	
had	been	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program;	however,	the	underlying	MBS	security	has	been	retained	by	the	
Company	for	liquidity	purposes.

8.		 Non-Marketable	Securities	

At	December	31

KingSett	High	Yield	Fund
Securitization	Notes
TAS	LP	3
KingSett	Senior	Mortgage	Fund	LP
TAS	LP	3	Co-Invest	LP
Pearl	Group	Growth	Fund	LP

2021

44,595	 $	
6,449	
5,371	
4,125	
2,875	
1,531	
64,946	 $	

2020

43,583	
12,534	
—	
—	
—	
—	
56,117	

$	

$	

KingSett	High	Yield	Fund	(“KSHYF”):	The	Company	holds	an	investment	in	the	KSHYF,	in	which	it	has	a	6.2%	equity	interest	
(December	31,	2020	-	6.8%).		The	KSHYF	invests	in	mortgages	secured	by	real	estate	including	mezzanine,	subordinate	and	
bridge	mortgages.		As	mortgage	advances	are	made	by	the	KSHYF,	the	Company	advances	its	proportionate	share.		The	
KSHYF	 pays	 a	 base	 distribution	 of	 9%	 per	 annum,	 and	 distributes	 any	 additional	 income	 earned	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis.	 At	
December	 31,	 2021,	 the	 Company’s	 total	 remaining	 commitment	 to	 the	 KSHYF	 was	 $22,472	 (December	 31,	 2020	 -	
$23,406),	consisting	of	$278	available	for	capital	advances	for	the	KSHYF	(December	31,	2020	-	$1,212)	and	$22,194	that	
supports	credit	facilities	throughout	the	life	of	the	KSHYF	(December	31,	2020	-	$22,194).		The	fair	value	of	the	KSHYF	is	
based	on	its	redemption	value.

Securitization	 Notes:	 During	 2019,	 the	 Company	 invested	 $18,000	 in	 Class	 A	 Securitization	 Notes.	 The	 issuer	 of	 the	
Securitization	 Notes	 is	 a	 wholly-owned	 subsidiary	 of	 MCAP.	 	 The	 Securitization	 Notes	 may	 have	 the	 right	 to	 future	 fee	
income	from	the	renewals	of	a	securitized	insured	mortgage	portfolio.		The	expected	final	distribution	date	is	no	earlier	
than	November	15,	2022.		During	2021,	the	Company	received	$6,085	(2020	-	$5,066)	in	principal	repayment	and	recorded	
$769	(2020	-	$1,217)	of	interest	income	at	the	contractual	rate	of	the	Securitization	Notes	in	net	investment	income	from	
non-marketable	securities	on	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.	

TAS	 LP	 3	 (“TAS”):	 During	 2021,	 the	 Company	 invested	 $5,371	 in	 TAS	 representing	 a	 9.7%	 partnership	 interest,	 with	 an	
additional	$4,629	remaining	commitment.	TAS	invests	in,	and	develops,	residential	and	mixed	use	properties.

KingSett	Senior	Mortgage	Fund	LP	(“KSSMF”):	During	2021,	the	Company	invested	$4,125	in	KSSMF	representing	a	0.9%	
partnership	 interest,	 with	 an	 additional	 $10,875	 remaining	 commitment.	 KSSMF	 invests	 in	 a	 diversified	 portfolio	 of	
mortgage	loans	secured	by	Canadian	residential	and	commercial	real	estate.

-	89	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

TAS	LP	3	Co-Invest	LP	(“TAS	Co”):	During	2021,	the	Company	invested	$2,875	in	TAS	Co	representing	a	34.8%	partnership	
interest,	 with	 an	 additional	 $2,125	 remaining	 commitment.	 TAS	 Co	 has	 a	 24%	 interest	 in	 its	 underlying	 investments	 of	
urban	residential	and	mixed	use	properties	that	are	being	developed	under	repositioning	plans.

Pearl	Group	Growth	Fund	LP	(“Pearl”):	During	2021,	the	Company	invested	$1,531	in	Pearl	representing	a	6.9%	partnership	
interest,	 with	 an	 additional	$1,470	 remaining	 commitment.	 	 Pearl	 acquires,	 redevelops,	 constructs,	 leases	 and	 performs	
property	management	on	retail	properties.	

9.		 Equity	Investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP	

At	December	31,	2021,	the	Company	held	a	13.94%	equity	interest	in	MCAP	(December	31,	2020	-	14.03%),	representing	
4.0	million	units	held	by	MCAN	(December	31,	2020	-	4.0	million)	of	the	28.7	million	total	outstanding	MCAP	partnership	
units	(December	31,	2020	-	28.5	million).

MCAP	issued	new	class	B	units	at	a	price	in	excess	of	MCAN’s	carrying	value	per	unit,	resulting	in	a	dilution	gain	of	$326	in	
2021	(2020	-	$33).

Amongst	the	interparty	rights	in	the	MCAP	partnership	agreement,	the	majority	partner	in	MCAP	has	the	right	to	acquire	
MCAN’s	 entire	 partnership	 interest	 in	 MCAP	 at	 “fair	 market	 value”,	 which	 would	 be	 determined	 by	 an	 independent	
valuator	agreed	upon	by	both	parties.

At	December	31

Balance,	beginning	of	year
Equity	income
Dilution	gain
Distributions	received
Balance,	end	of	year

Selected	MCAP	financial	information	is	as	follows:

At	November	30

MCAP’s	balance	sheet:

Assets
Liabilities
Equity

Years	Ended	November	30

MCAP’s	revenue	and	net	income:

Revenue	
Net	income

10.		Other	Assets	

At	December	31

Corporate	assets:
Intangible	assets,	net
Capital	assets,	net
Right-of-use	asset
Prepaid	expenses
Other	loans
Related	party	receivable	-	MCAP
Receivables
Foreclosed	real	estate

-	90	-

2021

2020

$	

$	

88,263	 $	
25,453	
326	
(17,856)	 	
96,186	 $	

69,844	
33,918	
33	
(15,532)	
88,263	

2021

2020

$	 44,844,502	 $	 41,506,506	
40,866,696	
639,810	

44,143,848	 	
700,654	 	

2021

2020

$	

854,453	 $	
182,270	 	

824,761	
241,658	

2021

2020

346	 $	
628	
1,759	
975	
2,685	
2,476	
19	
435	
9,323	 $	

487	
703	
2,065	
1,420	
2,382	
12,611	
115	
435	
20,218	

$	

$	

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

During	 the	 year	 ended	 December	 31,	 2021,	 the	 Company	 recognized	 $306	 (2020	 -	 $306)	 of	 depreciation	 expense	 and	
recorded	no	additions	on	the	right-of-use	asset.		

The	related	party	receivable	from	MCAP	consists	primarily	of	net	principal	and	interest	collected	by	MCAP	in	its	role	as	a	
mortgage	servicer,	which	is	remitted	to	MCAN	on	the	next	business	day.	

The	capital	assets	and	intangible	assets	continuity	is	as	follows:

Furniture	&	
Fixtures

Computer
Hardware

Leasehold	
Improvements

Capital	Asset
Total

Intangible	
Assets

$	

829	 $	
6	
835	
—	
835	

819	
5	
824	
4	
828	

2,049	 $	
12	
2,061	
38	
2,099	

1,790	
86	
1,876	
74	
1,950	

1,893	 $	
86	
1,979	
24	
2,003	

1,419	
53	
1,472	
59	
1,531	

4,771	 $	
104	
4,875	
62	
4,937	

4,028	
144	
4,172	
137	
4,309	

$	

11	

7	 $	

185	
149	 $	

507	
472	 $	

703	
628	 $	

5,807	
203	
6,010	
99	
6,109	

5,194	
329	
5,523	
240	
5,763	

487	
346	

Cost
At	January	1,	2020
Additions
At	December	31,	2020
Additions
At	December	31,	2021

Amortization
At	January	1,	2020
Amortization	for	the	year
At	December	31,	2020
Amortization	for	the	year
At	December	31,	2021

Net	Book	Value
At	December	31,	2020
At	December	31,	2021

11. Securitization	Activities	

The	Company	is	an	NHA	MBS	issuer,	which	involves	the	securitization	of	insured	mortgages	to	create	MBS.		The	Company	
issues	 MBS	 through	 its	 internal	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 the	 Canada	 Housing	 Trust	 Canada	 Mortgage	 Bonds	 (“CMB”)	
program.	

The	 Company	 may	 sell	 MBS	 to	 third	 parties	 and	 may	 also	 sell	 the	 net	 economics	 and	 cash	 flows	 from	 the	 underlying	
mortgages	 (“interest-only	 strips”)	 to	 third	 parties.	 	 The	 MBS	 portion	 of	 the	 mortgage	 represents	 the	 core	 securitized	
mortgage	principal	and	the	right	to	receive	coupon	interest	at	a	specified	rate.		The	interest-only	strips	represent	the	right	
to	receive	excess	cash	flows	after	satisfying	the	MBS	coupon	interest	payment	and	any	other	expenses	such	as	mortgage	
servicing.

Pursuant	 to	 the	 NHA	 MBS	 program,	 MBS	 investors	 receive	 monthly	 cash	 flows	 consisting	 of	 interest	 and	 scheduled	 and	
unscheduled	 principal	 payments.	 	 Canada	 Mortgage	 and	 Housing	 Corporation	 (“CMHC”)	 makes	 principal	 and	 interest	
payments	in	the	event	of	any	MBS	default	by	the	issuer,	thus	fulfilling	the	Timely	Payment	guarantee	to	investors.		All	MBS	
issuers	 (including	 the	 Company)	 are	 required	 to	 remit	 scheduled	 mortgage	 principal	 and	 interest	 payments	 to	
Computershare,	 the	 designated	 Central	 Payor	 and	 Transfer	 Agent	 (“CPTA”)	 for	 the	 program,	 even	 if	 these	 mortgage	
payments	have	not	been	collected	from	mortgagors.		Similarly,	at	the	maturity	of	the	MBS	pools	that	have	been	issued	by	
the	Company,	any	outstanding	principal	must	be	paid	to	the	CPTA.		If	the	Company	fails	to	make	a	scheduled	principal	and	
interest	payment	to	CPTA,	CMHC	may	enforce	the	assignment	of	the	mortgages	included	in	all	MBS	pools	in	addition	to	
other	assets	backing	the	MBS	issued.		In	the	case	of	mortgage	defaults,	MCAN	is	required	to	make	scheduled	principal	and	
interest	 payments	 to	 the	 CPTA	 until	 legal	 enforcement	 proceedings	 are	 terminated	 at	 which	 time	 MCAN	 is	 required	 to	
transfer	the	full	amount	of	any	outstanding	principal	to	the	CPTA	as	part	of	the	Timely	Payment	obligation	and	then	place	
the	mortgage/property	through	the	insurance	claims	process	to	recover	any	losses.		These	defaults	may	result	in	cash	flow	
timing	mismatches	that	may	marginally	increase	funding	and	liquidity	risks.			

During	 2021,	 MCAN	 securitized	 $723,514	 insured	 single	 family	 mortgages	 through	 the	 market	 MBS	 and	 CMB	 programs	
(2020	-	$684,594).

During	 2021,	 MCAN	 securitized	 no	 insured	 multi	 family	 mortgages	 (2020	 -	 $51,864).	 With	 respect	 to	 the	 insured	 multi	
family	securitization,	at	the	time	of	securitization	the	Company	derecognized	the	mortgages	from	its	consolidated	balance	
sheet	and	recorded	an	upfront	gain	of	$nil	(2020	-	$243).

-	91	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Other	accounting	considerations

The	primary	risks	associated	with	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program	are	prepayment,	liquidity	and	funding	risk,	
including	the	requirement	to	fund	100%	of	any	cash	shortfall	related	to	the	above-noted	Timely	Payment	obligation.	Please	
refer	to	the	shaded	sections	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A	where	these	risks	are	discussed	further.

Transferred	financial	assets	that	are	not	derecognized	in	their	entirety

Since	 MCAN	 neither	 transfers	 nor	 retains	 substantially	 all	 of	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	 ownership	 on	 sale	 and	 retains	
significant	continuing	involvement	through	the	provision	of	the	Timely	Payment	obligation	with	respect	to	the	majority	of	
the	market	MBS	program	and	single	family	CMB	program	sale	transactions,	MCAN	continues	to	recognize	the	securitized	
mortgages	(Note	12)	and	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	(Note	16)	on	its	consolidated	balance	sheet.	

Transferred	 financial	 assets	 that	 are	 derecognized	 in	 their	 entirety	 but	 where	 the	 Company	 has	 a	 continuing	
involvement

MCAN	securitizes	insured	multi	family	mortgages	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program,	and	in	some	cases,	
sells	MBS	and	the	associated	interest-only	strips	to	third	parties.		In	these	instances,	where	MCAN	transfers	control	of	the	
asset	 or	 substantially	 all	 risks	 and	 rewards	 on	 sale,	 MCAN	 derecognizes	 the	 mortgages	 from	 its	 consolidated	 balance	
sheets.	MCAN’s	continuing	involvement	is	the	ongoing	obligation	in	its	role	as	MBS	issuer	to	service	the	mortgages	and	
MBS	until	maturity.

In	 these	 circumstances,	 the	 derecognized	 MBS	 balance	 related	 to	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 CMB	 program	 are	 not	
reflected	as	an	asset	or	liability	on	MCAN’s	consolidated	balance	sheets.		The	derecognized	MBS	mature	as	follows:		

2025

2026

2029

2030

Total

At	December	31,	2021

$	

16,086	 $	

8,691	 $	

13,561	 $	

33,767	 $	

72,105	

-	92	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

12. Mortgages	-	Securitized	

(a)	 Summary

Gross
Principal

Allowance

Stage	1

Stage	2

Total

Net	
Principal

At	December	31,	2021
At	December	31,	2020

$	 1,583,702	 $	
1,135,770	

5	 $	

23	 	

—	 $	
2	

5	 $	 1,583,697	
1,135,745	

25	

(b)	 Mortgages	by	risk	rating

The	Company’s	internal	risk	rating	system	involves	judgment	and	combines	multiple	factors	to	arrive	at	a	borrower-specific	
score	to	assess	the	borrower’s	probability	of	default	and	ultimately	classify	the	mortgage	into	one	of	the	categories	listed	
in	the	table	below.		For	single	family	mortgages,	these	factors	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	the	loan	to	value	ratio,	the	
borrower’s	ability	to	service	debt,	property	location	and	credit	score.		For	a	definition	of	internal	risk	ratings,	refer	to	Note	
7.			

The	table	below	shows	the	credit	quality	of	the	Company’s	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	Company’s	internal	
risk	rating	system	and	stage	classification.		The	Company’s	policy	that	outlines	whether	ECLs	are	calculated	on	an	impaired	
or	performing	basis	is	discussed	in	Note	4.

At	December	31

Insured	Performing
Monitored/Arrears
Impaired/Default

(c)	 Mortgage	allowances

Stage	1

2021
Stage	2

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

2020

$	1,506,925	 $	 71,907	 $	1,578,832	 $	1,063,294	 $	 66,791	 $	
4,865	
—	

3,761	
—	

2,650	
—	

1,104	
—	

2,538	
—	

$	1,510,686	 $	 73,011	 $	1,583,697	 $	1,065,944	 $	 69,329	 $	

—	 $	1,130,085	
5,188	
—	
472	
472	
472	 $	1,135,745	

The	allowance	for	credit	losses	on	the	securitized	portfolio	at	December	31,	2021	was	$5	(December	31,	2020	-	$25).		The	
recovery	of	credit	losses	recorded	during	2021	was	$20	(2020	-	provision	for	credit	losses	of	$21).

(d)		 Mortgage	arrears

Securitized	mortgages	past	due	but	not	impaired	are	as	follows:

At	December	31,	2021
At	December	31,	2020

$	

4,674	 $	
3,403	 	

191	 $	
336	 	

—	 $	

1,449	 	

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

Impaired	securitized	mortgages	are	as	follows:

At	December	31

Alberta
Atlantic	Provinces
Quebec

2021

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	 $	

$	

$	

Total

4,865	
5,188	

2020

175	
60	
237	
472	

-	93	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

2021

2020

$	

$	

1,372,801	
112,500	
54,371	
10,347	
23,244	
10,434	
1,583,697	

	86.6	% $	
	7.1	% 	
	3.4	% 	
	0.7	% 	
	1.5	% 	
	0.7	% 	
	100.0	% $	

956,980	
95,958	
36,082	
11,840	
25,124	
9,761	
1,135,745	

	84.3	%
	8.4	%
	3.2	%
	1.0	%
	2.2	%
	0.9	%
	100.0	%

(e)		 Geographic	analysis

At	December	31

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

(f)		 Other	information

Capitalized	 transaction	 costs	 are	 included	 in	 mortgages	 and	 are	 amortized	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2021,	 the	
unamortized	capitalized	transaction	cost	balance	was	$12,380	(December	31,	2020	-	$9,016).

The	 fair	 value	 of	 the	 securitized	 mortgage	 portfolio	 at	 December	 31,	 2021	 was	 $1,603,120	 (December	 31,	 2020	 -	
$1,194,167).

Other	 assets	 of	 $8,771	 at	 December	 31,	 2021	 (December	 31,	 2020	 -	 $7,051),	 consist	 of	 interest-only	 strips	 from	 the	
Company’s	CMB	insured	multi	family	securitizations	and	prepaid	expenses.	

13. Term	Deposits	

At	December	31

Maturity	Date
Within	3	Months
>	3	Months	to	1	Year
>	1	to	3	Years
>	3	to	5	Years

2021

2020

$	

$	

115,016	 $	
717,288	
556,155	
272,533	
1,660,992	 $	

123,728	
426,047	
519,630	
165,364	
1,234,769	

The	estimated	fair	value	of	term	deposits	at	December	31,	2021	was	$1,661,368	(December	31,	2020	-	$1,259,433)	and	is	
determined	by	discounting	the	contractual	cash	flows	using	market	interest	rates	currently	offered	for	deposits	of	similar	
remaining	maturities.

14.		Income	Taxes	

The	composition	of	the	provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes	is	as	follows:

Years	Ended	December	31

Income	before	income	taxes
Statutory	rate	of	tax	1

Tax	provision	(recovery)	before	the	following:

Provision	related	to	income	subject	to	tax	in	subsidiaries

2021

2020

$	

63,965	

$	

42,649	

	0	%

	0	%

—	
(397)	
(397)	 $	

—	
(244)	
(244)	

$	

1	MCAN	is	subject	to	tax	at	a	statutory	tax	rate	of	38%	to	the	extent	that	it	does	not	pay	sufficient	dividends	to	eliminate	its	taxable	
income.	As	MCAN	has	historically	paid	sufficient	dividends	such	that	it	does	not	have	taxable	income,	a	0%	tax	rate	is	used	above.

-	94	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Years	Ended	December	31

Current	tax	

Current	tax	provision

Deferred	tax	provision	(recovery)

Non-marketable	securities
Relating	to	loss	carry	forward	benefit
Other

A	summary	of	temporary	differences	by	type	is	as	follows:

At	December	31

Deferred	tax	assets

Loss	carry	forward	benefit
Other

Deferred	tax	liabilities

Non-marketable	securities
Other

2021

2020

86	

52	

—	
(402)	 	
(81)	 	
(483)	 	
(397)	 $	

(3,894)	
3,528	
70	
(296)	
(244)	

2021

2020

547	 $	
344	
891	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	 $	

145	
262	
407	

—	
—	
—	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

Deferred	tax	assets	and	liabilities	are	assessed	for	each	entity	and	presented	as	deferred	tax	assets	of	$891	(December	31,	
2020	-	$407)	and	deferred	tax	liabilities	of	$0	(December	31,	2020	-	$0)	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets.

The	loss	carry	forward	benefit	reflected	in	the	deferred	tax	asset	relates	to	losses	in	subsidiaries	to	which	the	Company	has	
attributed	a	future	benefit.

The	Company	has	loss	carry	forward	amounts	in	the	non-consolidated	MIC	entity	of	$5,609	(December	31,	2020	-	$7,551),	
the	benefit	of	which	has	not	 been	recorded	in	 deferred	tax	 assets.	 	This	balance	only	includes	assessed	fiscal	years	and	
does	not	incorporate	taxable	income	for	2021.		The	tax	loss	carry	forward	amounts	expire	beginning	in	2034.

15. Other	Liabilities	

At	December	31

Accounts	payable	and	accrued	charges
Premises	lease	liability
Dividends	payable

2021

8,637	 $	
2,426	
10,071	
21,134	 $	

$	

$	

2020

2,055	
2,770	
—	
4,825	

During	2021,	the	Company	recognized	$92	(2020	-	$67)	of	interest	expense	and	$436	(2020	-	$436)	of	payments	relating	to	
the	premises	lease	liability.

The	maturity	of	the	premises	lease	liability	is	as	follows:

Less	than	1year
>	1	to	5	years
Total	premises	lease	liability

$	

$	

356	
2,070	
2,426	

-	95	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

16.		Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization	

Total	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	mature	as	follows:

At	December	31

2021

2020

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026

17. Share	Capital	

At	December	31

Balance,	January	1
Issued

Dividend	reinvestment	plan
Rights	Offerings
Stock	Dividend
Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan

Balance,	December	31

$	

$	

—	 $	

59,058	
64,355	
207,111	
577,081	
686,536	
1,594,141	 $	

72,233	
87,352	
85,789	
248,159	
649,076	
—	
1,142,609	

2021

Number
of	Shares

Share
Capital

2020

Number
of	Shares

Share
Capital

24,727,145	 $	

234,635	

24,215,383	 $	

228,008	

363,585	
3,281,196	
1,218,133	
30,880	
29,620,939	 $	

6,006	
53,054	
21,096	
548	
315,339	

417,384	
—	
—	
94,378	
24,727,145	 $	

5,442	
—	
—	
1,185	
234,635	

The	authorized	share	capital	of	the	Company	consists	of	unlimited	common	shares	with	no	par	value.		

The	Company	issues	shares	under	the	dividend	reinvestment	plan	(“DRIP”)	out	of	treasury	at	the	weighted	average	trading	
price	for	the	five	days	preceding	such	issue	less	a	discount	of	2%.		

On	 February	 23,	 2021,	 the	 Board	 declared	 a	 special	 stock	 dividend	 of	 $0.85	 per	 share	 paid	 on	 March	 31,	 2021	 to	
shareholders	 of	 record	 as	 of	 March	 15,	 2021.	 	 The	 Company	 issued	 1,218,133	 common	 shares	 out	 of	 treasury	 to	
shareholders	 (with	 fractional	 shares	 paid	 in	 cash)	 at	 the	 weighted	 average	 trading	 price	 for	 the	 five	 days	 preceding	 the	
record	date	of	$17.3178.	

On	May	5,	2021,	the	Company	announced	a	rights	offering	that	closed	on	June	10,	2021.	The	Company	issued	1,306,467	
common	 shares	 out	 of	 treasury	 to	 shareholders	 at	 a	 price	 of	 $15.65	 per	 common	 share.	 Total	 proceeds	 net	 of	 share	
issuance	costs	of	$334	was	$20,111.

On	August	20,	2021,	the	Company	filed	a	Base	Shelf	prospectus	allowing	it	to	make	public	offerings	of	up	to	$400,000	of	
debt	 or	 equity	 securities	 during	 the	 25	 month	 period	 that	 it	 is	 effective.	 As	 of	 February	 22,	 2022,	 there	 have	 been	 no	
offerings	of	securities	under	the	Base	Shelf	prospectus.	

On	 October	 6,	 2021,	 the	 Company	 filed	 a	 Prospectus	 Supplement	 to	 the	 Base	 Shelf	 prospectus	 establishing	 an	 at-the-
market	equity	program	(“ATM	Program”)	to	issue	up	to	$30,000	common	shares	to	the	public	from	time	to	time	over	a	2	
year	 period	 at	 the	 market	 prices	 prevailing	 at	 the	 time	 of	 sale.	 	 The	 volume	 and	 timing	 of	 distributions	 under	 the	 ATM	
Program	 will	 be	 determined	 at	 MCAN’s	 sole	 discretion.	 As	 of	 February	 22,	 2022,	 there	 have	 been	 no	 sales	 of	 common	
shares	under	the	ATM	Program.

On	November	8,	2021,	the	Company	announced	a	rights	offering	that	closed	on	December	10,	2021.	The	Company	issued	
1,974,729	common	shares	out	of	treasury	to	shareholders	at	a	price	of	$16.86	per	common	share.	Total	proceeds	net	of	
share	issuance	costs	of	$351	was	$32,943.

For	details	on	the	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan,	refer	to	Note	22.		

The	Company	had	no	potentially	dilutive	instruments	at	December	31,	2021	or	December	31,	2020.

-	96	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

18. Dividends	

On	February	22,	2022,	the	Board	declared	a	quarterly	regular	cash	dividend	of	$0.36	per	share	and	a	special	stock	dividend	
of	$0.97	both	to	be	paid	on	March	31,	2022	to	shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2022.

19. Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities	

Years	Ended	December	31

Net	gain	(loss)	on	marketable	securities

2021

2020

$	
$	

14,763	 $	
14,763	 $	

(9,091)	
(9,091)	

For	the	year	ended	December	31,	2021,	proceeds	from	disposition	in	the	Company’s	REIT	portfolio	were	$16,617	(2020	-	
$1,247),	resulting	in	a	$3,845	realized	gain	(2020	-	$296).

20. Mortgage	Expenses	

Corporate	assets

Years	Ended	December	31

Mortgage	servicing	expense
Letter	of	credit	expense
Other	mortgage	expenses

2021

2020

$	

$	

3,695	 $	
776	
798	
5,269	 $	

3,378	
623	
587	
4,588	

Letter	of	credit	expense	relates	to	outstanding	letters	of	credit	under	the	Company’s	credit	facility,	discussed	in	Note	23.

Securitization	assets

Mortgage	expenses	associated	with	securitization	assets	of	$3,396	(2020	-	$2,177)	consist	primarily	of	mortgage	servicing	
expenses.

21. Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses	

Years	Ended	December	31

Corporate	portfolio:

Stage	1	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	2	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	3	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	impaired	mortgages

Other	provisions	(recoveries),	net
Provision	for	credit	losses

Securitized	portfolio:

Stage	1	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	2	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

Note

2021

2020

$	

7
7
7

1,041	 $	
(453)	 	
(108)	 	
480	
—	
480	

1,430	
594	
46	
2,070	
5	
2,075	

12
12

$	

(18)	 	
(2)	 	
(20)	 $	

19	
2	
21	

-	97	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

22. Related	Party	Disclosures	

Transactions	with	MCAP

In	2021,	the	Company	entered	into	related	party	transactions	with	MCAP	as	follows:

•
•
•

•

•

Purchase	of	mortgage	origination	and	administration	services	of	$5,014	(2020	-	$4,063)
Purchase	of	uninsured	single	family	mortgages	of	$31,656	(2020	-	$18,820)
Purchase	of	construction	loans	of	$41,383	(2020	-	$nil)	and	sale	of	construction	loans	at	par	of	$45,690	(2020	-	
$nil)	with	no	gain	or	loss	on	sale.	
During	 the	 year,	 the	 Company	 entered	 into	 an	 agreement	 with	 MCAP	 Securities	 Limited	 Partnership,	 a	 wholly	
owned	subsidiary	of	MCAP,	whereby	the	Company	can	sell	to	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership	insured	single	
family	mortgage	commitments.		The	Company	sold	$76,179	in	commitments	in	2021	under	this	agreement	and	
received	 revenue	 of	 $853	 recorded	 in	 interest	 on	 cash	 and	 other	 income	 on	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	
income.
On	November	3,	2021,	the	Company	obtained	a	loan	with	reference	to	the	fair	value	of	a	pool	of	insured	single	
family	mortgages	from	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership.		At	December,	31,	2021,	the	carrying	value	of	the	
loan	 payable	 was	 $41,205.	 	 On	 January	 27,	 2022,	 the	 Company	 settled	 the	 loan	 with	 MCAP	 Securities	 Limited	
Partnership	at	the	same	referenced	fair	value	price	of	the	same	pool	of	insured	single	family	mortgages.		Interest	
on	the	loan	of	$120	is	included	in	interest	on	loans	payable	on	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

All	related	party	transactions	noted	above	were	in	the	normal	course	of	business.

Compensation

Key	 management	 personnel	 of	 the	 Company	 consist	 of	 individuals	 that	 have	 authority	 and	 accountability	 for	 planning,	
directing	 and	 controlling	 the	 activities	 of	 the	 Company,	 directly	 or	 indirectly.	 	 Key	 management	 personnel	 include	 the	
members	of	the	Board.

The	compensation	of	key	management	personnel	is	as	follows:

Years	Ended	December	31

Short	term	employee	benefits	(salaries,	benefits	and	director	fees)
Share-based	payments	(DSU,	RSU,	PSU)

Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan

2021

4,674	 $	
800	
5,474	 $	

2020

4,032	
495	
4,527	

$	

$	

The	Company	has	an	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan	(the	“Share	Purchase	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	can	approve	loans	to	
senior	 management	 for	 the	 purpose	 of	 purchasing	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares.	 	 The	 maximum	 amount	 of	 loans	
approved	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	is	limited	to	10%	of	the	issued	and	outstanding	common	shares.		

Dividend	 distributions	 on	 the	 common	 shares	 are	 used	 to	 reduce	 the	 principal	 balance	 of	 the	 loans	 as	 follows:	 50%	 of	
regular	distributions;	75%	of	capital	gain	distributions.		Common	shares	are	issued	out	of	treasury	for	the	Share	Purchase	
Plan.		During	2019,	the	Board	approved	an	amendment	that	precludes	the	granting	of	awards	under	the	Share	Purchase	
Plan	before	the	sixth	day	after	the	end	of	a	black-out	period.

At	December	31,	2021,	$2,088	of	loans	were	outstanding	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	(December	31,	2020	-	$1,742).		
During	2021,	the	Company	advanced	new	loans	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	of	$788	(2020	-	$1,185).	The	loans	under	
the	 Share	 Purchase	 Plan	 bore	 interest	 at	 3.45%	 at	 December	 31,	 2021	 (December	 31,	 2020	 -	 3.45%)	 which	 represents	
prime	plus	1%	and	have	a	five-year	term.		The	shares	are	pledged	as	security	for	the	loans	and	had	a	fair	value	of	$2,962	at	
December	31,	2021	(December	31,	2020	-	$2,589).	In	2021,	MCAN	recognized	$66	of	interest	income	(2020	-	$46)	on	the	
Share	Purchase	Plan	loans.

Employee	Share	Ownership	Plan

The	Company	has	an	Employee	Share	Ownership	Plan	whereby	employees	can	elect	to	purchase	common	shares	of	the	
Company	 up	 to	 6%	 of	 their	 annual	 earnings.	 The	 Company	 matches	 50%	 of	 the	 each	 employee’s	 contribution	 amount.	
During	 each	 pay	 period,	 all	 contributions	 are	 used	 by	 the	 plan’s	 trustee	 to	 purchase	 the	 common	 shares	 in	 the	 open	
market.	 The	 common	 shares	 acquired	 with	 the	 Company’s	 contributions	 fully	 vest	 immediately.	 The	 Company’s	
contributions	are	expensed	as	paid	and	totalled	$191	for	2021	(2020	-	$157).

-	98	-

	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

Share	Unit	Plans

Deferred	Share	Units	Plan	

The	 Company	 has	 a	 Deferred	 Share	 Units	 Plan	 (the	 “DSU	 Plan”)	 whereby	 the	 Board	 grants	 units	 under	 the	 DSU	 Plan	 to	
certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“DSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	value	to	one	
common	share	of	the	Company.		The	DSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	cash	for	each	unit	following	their	individual	
retirement	or	termination	dates,	whichever	is	earlier.		The	individual	unit	values	are	based	on	the	average	market	value	of	
the	Company’s	common	shares	for	the	five	days	preceding	the	retirement/termination	date.		During	2021	and	2020,	there	
were	no	DSU	Plan	units	outstanding.

Restricted	Share	Units	Plan	

The	Company	has	a	Restricted	Share	Units	Plan	(the	“RSU	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	grants	units	under	the	RSU	Plan	to	
certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“RSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	value	to	one	
common	share	of	the	Company.		The	RSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	cash	for	each	unit	three	years	subsequent	to	
the	awarding	of	the	units	subject	to	continued	employment	with	the	Company.		The	individual	unit	values	are	based	on	the	
value	of	the	Company’s	common	shares	at	the	time	of	payment.		In	addition,	the	RSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	
dividend	distributions	in	the	form	of	additional	units.		All	RSU	units	vest	after	three	years.	

During	2021,	the	Company	paid	the	RSU	Participants	$37	(2020	-	$55)	upon	vesting	of	2,135	RSU	Plan	units	(2020	-	3,434	
units).		

Performance	Share	Units	Plan

The	Company	has	established	a	Performance	Share	Units	Plan	(the	“PSU	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	grants	units	under	the	
PSU	Plan	to	certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“PSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	
value	to	one	common	share	of	the	Company.		Issuances	prior	to	2019	vest	three	years	subsequent	to	the	awarding	of	the	
units	subject	to	continued	employment	with	the	Company.	Units	issued	in	2019	and	thereafter	vest	annually	over	a	three	
year	period,	however	these	units	are	not	payable	until	three	years	from	the	issuance	date.		The	individual	unit	values	are	
based	 on	 the	 value	 of	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares	 at	 the	 time	 of	 payment.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 PSU	 Participants	 are	
entitled	to	receive	dividend	distributions	in	the	form	of	additional	units.		At	the	time	of	vesting,	a	“Performance	Factor”	of	
0-150%	is	applied	to	the	number	of	units	awarded	which	is	based	on	earnings	per	share	and	other	performance	metrics	in	
the	years	subsequent	to	the	grant	date.	

The	 units	 granted	 under	 the	 PSU	 Plan	 may	 be	 either	 PSU	 units	 or	 Performance	 Deferred	 Share	 Units	 (“PDSU	 units”).		
Holders	of	PSU	units	issued	prior	to	2019	are	paid	in	cash	at	the	time	of	vesting.		Holders	of	PSU	units	issued	in	2019	and	
thereafter	are	paid	in	cash	three	years	from	the	issuance	date.		Holders	of	PDSU	units	are	paid	in	cash	at	their	individual	
retirement	 or	 termination,	 whichever	 is	 earlier,	 provided	 that	 the	 units	 have	 vested.	 	 Additionally,	 the	 PDSU	 units	 earn	
dividends	subsequent	to	vesting	until	the	retirement	or	termination,	whichever	is	earlier.

During	2021,	the	Company	paid	the	PSU	Participants	$nil	(2020	-	$nil)	upon	vesting	of	9,743	PSU	Plan	units	(2020	-	26,447).		
Of	the	total	outstanding	PSU	units	at	December	31,	2021,	the	Company	has	recorded	a	liability	on	all	of	these	units.	At	
December	31,	2020,	the	Company	did	not	record	a	liability	on	40,819	units	as	it	did	not	expect	any	payout	on	these	units.		

Activity	related	to	the	RSU	Plan	and	PSU	Plan	is	as	follows:		

At	December	31

Units	outstanding,	beginning	of	year

New	units	granted

Units	issued	as	dividends

Units	vested

Units	forfeited

2021

RSU

2020

PSU

RSU

PSU

78,314	

29,813	

10,898	

70,290	

29,863	

8,863	

50,456	

43,604	

7,134	

78,853	

28,999	

6,839	

(2,135)	 	

(9,743)	 	

(3,434)	 	

(26,447)	

(14,450)	 	

(12,993)	 	

(19,446)	 	

(17,954)	

Units	outstanding,	end	of	year

	 102,440	

86,280	

78,314	

70,290	

Compensation	expense	for	the	year

Outstanding	liability,	end	of	year

$	

$	

555	 $	

648	 $	

1,004	 $	

1,182	 $	

249	 $	

486	 $	

404	

534	

-	99	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

23. Credit	Facilities	

The	Company	has	a	demand	loan	revolver	facility	from	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	Chartered	bank	bearing	interest	at	prime	plus	
0.75%	 (3.20%)	 (December	 31,	 2020	 -	 prime	 plus	 0.75%	 (3.20%)).	 	 The	 facility	 limit	 is	 $120,000.	 	 The	 facility	 is	 due	 and	
payable	upon	demand.		At	December	31,	2021,	the	outstanding	loan	payable	was	$10,046	(December	31,	2020	-	$nil).			

Under	the	facility,	there	is	a	sublimit	for	issued	letters	of	credit.		Letters	of	credit	have	a	term	of	up	to	one	year	from	the	
date	of	issuance,	plus	a	renewal	clause	providing	for	an	automatic	one-year	extension	at	the	maturity	date	subject	to	the	
bank’s	option	to	cancel	by	written	notice	at	least	30	days	prior	to	the	letters	of	credit	expiry	date.		The	letters	of	credit	are	
for	the	purpose	of	supporting	developer	obligations	to	municipalities	in	conjunction	with	residential	construction	loans.	If	
the	developer	defaults	in	its	obligation	to	the	municipalities,	the	municipalities	may	draw	on	the	letters	of	credit,	in	which	
case	 the	 Company	 is	 obligated	 to	 fund	 the	 letters	 of	 credit.	 At	 December	 31,	 2021,	 there	 were	 letters	 of	 credit	 in	 the	
amount	 of	 $45,564	 issued	 (December	 31,	 2020	 -	 $39,105)	 and	 additional	 letters	 of	 credit	 in	 the	 amount	 of	 $11,795	
committed	but	not	issued	(December	31,	2020	-	$15,774).

The	 Company	 has	 an	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 that	 enables	 the	 Company	 to	 execute	
repurchase	agreements	for	liquidity	purposes.		This	facility	allows	the	Company	to	encumber	certain	eligible	securities	for	
financing	purposes.		As	part	of	the	agreement,	the	Company	may	sell	assets	to	the	counterparty	at	a	specified	price	with	an	
agreement	to	repurchase	at	a	specified	future	date.		The	interest	rate	on	the	borrowings	is	driven	by	market	spot	rates	at	
the	time	of	borrowing.		At	December	31,	2021,	the	outstanding	facility	balance	was	$nil	(December	31,	2020	-	$nil).		

In	 May	 2021,	 the	 Company	 signed	 a	 demand	 loan	 credit	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 for	 a	
$50,000	 senior	 secured	 mortgage	 warehouse	 facility	 that	 bears	 interest	 at	 either	 prime	 rate	 plus	 0.05%	 or	 bankers’	
acceptance	rate	plus	1.05%.		The	facility	can	be	increased	by	another	$50,000	upon	notice	by	the	Company	and	with	the	
lender’s	consent.		On	November	26,	2021,	the	facility	limit	was	temporarily	increased	to	$75,000	until	December	31,	2021.		
The	facility	is	used	to	fund	insured	single	family	mortgages	prior	to	securitization	activities.		At	December	31,	2021,	the	
outstanding	loan	payable	was	$47,290.	

24. Capital	Management	

The	Company’s	primary	capital	management	objectives	are	to	maintain	sufficient	capital	for	regulatory	purposes	and	to	
earn	 acceptable	 and	 sustainable	 risk-weighted	 returns.	 	 Through	 the	 Company’s	 risk	 management	 and	 corporate	
governance	framework,	assessments	of	current	and	projected	asset	growth,	economic	conditions,	housing	market	activity,	
the	 interest	 rate	 environment	 and	 changes	 to	 credit	 quality	 are	 made	 to	 determine	 appropriate	 levels	 of	 capital.	 	 The	
Company	expects	to	pay	out	all	of	MCAN’s	non-consolidated	taxable	income	over	time	through	dividends	subject	to	final	
review	 and	 declaration	 by	 the	 Board.	 	 Capital	 growth	 is	 achieved	 through	 retained	 earnings,	 the	 DRIP,	 Executive	 Share	
Purchase	Plan,	rights	offerings,	public	share	offerings	and	stock	dividends.		Our	capital	management	is	primarily	driven	by	
the	guidelines	set	out	by	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.		

For	further	information,	refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

Regulatory	capital

As	a	Loan	Company	under	the	Trust	Act,	OSFI	oversees	the	adequacy	of	the	Company’s	capital.		For	this	purpose,	OSFI	has	
imposed	minimum	capital	to	risk-weighted	asset	ratios	and	a	minimum	leverage	ratio.

For	further	information	on	the	Company’s	regulatory	capital	management,	refer	to	the	“Regulatory	Capital”	sub-section	of	
the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

-	100	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

At	December	31

Regulatory	ratios	(OSFI)

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus		
Retained	earnings
Deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Eligible	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	3
Common	Equity	Tier	1	and	Tier	1	Capital	3		(A)
Tier	2	Capital	3
Total	Capital	3

Total	exposures/Regulatory	assets

Consolidated	assets
Less:	deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Other	adjustments	2
Total	on-balance	sheet	exposures

Mortgage	and	investment	funding	commitments

Less:	conversion	to	credit	equivalent	amount	(50%)

Letters	of	credit

Less:	conversion	to	credit	equivalent	amount	(50%)

Off-balance	sheet	items

$	

$	

$	

2021

2020

315,339	 $	
510	
117,409	
(52,734)	
1,258	
381,782	
5,381	
387,163	 $	

3,808,070	 $	
(52,734)	
1,760	
3,757,096	

558,511	
(279,256)	
45,564	
(22,782)	
302,037	

234,635	
510	
111,367	
(53,475)	
1,364	
294,401	
4,707	
299,108	

2,728,715	
(53,475)	
3,018	
2,678,258	

394,139	
(197,070)	
39,105	
(19,553)	
216,621	

Total	exposures/Regulatory	assets	(B)

$	

4,059,133	 $	

2,894,879	

Leverage	ratio	(A	/	B)

	9.41	%

	10.17	%

1	The	deduction	for	the	equity	investment	in	MCAP	is	equal	to	the	equity	investment	balance	less	10%	of	shareholders’	equity	and	eligible	
stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances.	
2	Certain	items,	such	as	negative	cash	balances,	are	excluded	from	total	exposures	but	included	in	consolidated	assets.
3	 Effective	 March	 31,	 2020,	 the	 total	 capital	 ratio	 reflects	 the	 inclusion	 of	 stage	 1	 and	 stage	 2	 allowances	 on	 the	 Company’s	 mortgage	
portfolio	 in	 Tier	 2	 capital.	 In	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	 transitional	 arrangements	 for	 capital	 treatment	 of	 ECL	 issued	 March	 27,	 2020,	 a	
portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	
to	CET	1	capital	will	be	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	
allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	is	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	will	decrease	over	time	and	was	70%	in	fiscal	
2020,	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	is	set	at	25%	in	fiscal	2022.		

Income	tax	capital

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	the	Company	is	limited	to	an	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	of	5:1	(or	an	income	tax	
assets	to	capital	ratio	of	6:1),	based	on	the	non-consolidated	balance	sheet	in	the	MIC	entity	measured	at	its	tax	value.		For	
further	information	on	the	Company’s	income	tax	capital	management,	refer	to	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sub-section	of	
the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

Other	Capital	Management	Activity	

In	 conjunction	 with	 the	 annual	 strategic	 planning	 and	 budgeting	 process,	 the	 Company	 completes	 an	 Internal	 Capital	
Adequacy	Assessment	Process	(“ICAAP”)	in	order	to	ensure	that	it	has	sufficient	capital	to	support	its	business	plan	and	risk	
appetite.	The	ICAAP	assesses	the	capital	necessary	to	support	the	various	inherent	risks	that	the	Company	faces,	including	
liquidity	 and	 funding,	 credit,	 interest	 rate,	 market,	 operational,	 regulatory	 compliance,	 strategic	 and	 reputational	 risks.		
The	Company’s	business	plan	is	also	stress-tested	under	various	adverse	scenarios	to	determine	the	impact	on	results	from	
operations	and	financial	condition.		The	ICAAP	is	reviewed	by	both	management	and	the	Board	and	is	submitted	to	OSFI	
annually.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 Company	 performs	 stress	 testing	 on	 its	 internal	 forecasts	 for	 capital	 adequacy	 on	 a	 quarterly	
basis,	and	the	results	of	such	testing	are	reported	to	the	Board.

-	101	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

25. Financial	Instruments	

The	 majority	 of	 the	 Company’s	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 consists	 of	 financial	 instruments,	 and	 the	 majority	 of	 net	
income	 is	 derived	 from	 the	 related	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses.	 	 Financial	 instruments	 include	 cash	 and	 cash	
equivalents,	cash	held	in	trust,	marketable	securities,	mortgages,	non-marketable	securities,	other	loans,	financial	liabilities	
from	securitization,	term	deposits	and	demand	loans	payable.

To	measure	financial	instruments	that	are	carried	at	fair	value	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets,	or	for	which	fair	value	is	
disclosed,	the	following	fair	value	hierarchy	is	used	based	on	the	inputs	to	the	valuation:

Level	1:	Quoted	market	prices	observed	in	active	markets	for	identical	assets	and	liabilities.
Level	2:	Directly	or	indirectly	observable	inputs	for	the	assets	or	liabilities	not	included	in	Level	1.
Level	3:	Unobservable	market	inputs.

Financial	instruments	are	classified	at	the	lowest	level	of	the	hierarchy	for	which	a	significant	input	has	been	used.	The	fair	
value	hierarchy	requires	the	use	of	observable	market	inputs	whenever	obtainable.	

There	were	no	transfers	between	levels	during	the	years	ended	December	31,	2021	and	2020.	

The	 following	 tables	 summarize	 the	 fair	 values	 of	 financial	 assets	 measured	 at	 FVPL	 and	 financial	 assets	 and	 liabilities	
measured	at	amortized	cost	for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed.	

At	December	31,	2021

Level	1

Level	2

Level	3

Total

Assets	measured	at	FVPL
Marketable	securities
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSHYF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	Securitization	Notes	2 	
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSSMF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	Co	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Pearl	8

$	

$	

62,693	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
62,693	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	 $	

—	
44,595	
6,449	
5,371	
4,125	
2,875	
1,531	
64,946	 $	

62,693	 $	
44,595	
6,449	
5,371	
4,125	
2,875	
1,531	
127,639	 $	

Carrying	
Value

62,693	
44,595	
6,449	
5,371	
4,125	
2,875	
1,531	
127,639	

—	 $	

122,269	 $	

122,269	
—	 $	
1,806,146	
—	
2,685	
—	
53,148	
—	
—	
1,583,697	
—	 $	 3,415,461	 $	 3,590,878	 $	 3,567,945	

1,809,656	
2,685	
53,148	
1,603,120	

1,809,656	
2,685	
—	
1,603,120	

—	 $	 1,661,368	 $	 1,661,368	 $	 1,660,992	

41,205	 $	
57,340	 $	
21,134	 $	

41,205	
—	
57,340	
—	
21,134	
—	
—	
1,594,141	
—	 $	 3,360,859	 $	 3,360,859	 $	 3,374,812	

41,205	
57,340	
21,134	
1,579,812	

1,579,812	

Assets	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Mortgages	-	corporate	3
Other	assets	-	other	loans	4
Securitization	program	cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages	-	securitized	3

Liabilities	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Term	deposits	6
Other	loan	payable	to	MCAP	Securities	Limited	
Partnership	5
Demand	loans	payable	5
Other	liabilities	-	corporate	5
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	7

$	

122,269	 $	

—	
—	
53,148	
—	

$	

175,417	 $	

$	

$	

—	 $	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	 $	

-	102	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

At	December	31,	2020

Level	1

Level	2

Level	3

Total

Carrying	
Value

Assets	measured	at	FVPL
Marketable	securities
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSHYF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	Securitization	Notes	2 	
$	

$	

Assets	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Mortgages	-	corporate	3
Other	assets	-	other	loans	4
Securitization	program	cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages	-	securitized	3

$	

49,583	 $	
—	
—	
49,583	 $	

88,929	 $	
—	
—	
29,610	
—	

Liabilities	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Term	deposits	6
Other	liabilities	-	corporate	5
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	7

$	

118,539	 $	

$	

$	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	 $	

30	 $	
—	
—	
30	 $	

—	 $	

43,583	
12,534	
56,117	 $	

49,613	 $	
43,583	
12,534	
105,730	 $	

49,613	
43,583	
12,534	
105,730	

—	 $	

88,929	 $	

88,929	
—	 $	
1,252,762	
—	
2,382	
—	
29,610	
—	
—	
1,135,745	
—	 $	 2,463,334	 $	 2,581,873	 $	 2,509,428	

1,266,785	
2,382	
—	
1,194,167	

1,266,785	
2,382	
29,610	
1,194,167	

—	 $	 1,259,433	 $	 1,259,433	 $	 1,234,769	
4,825	
—	
—	
1,142,609	
—	 $	 2,428,730	 $	 2,428,730	 $	 2,382,203	

4,825	
1,164,472	

4,825	
1,164,472	

1	Fair	value	is	based	on	the	redemption	value.
2	Fair	value	of	investment	in	securitized	notes	is	determined	by	discounting	the	expected	future	cash	flows	of	the	future	fee	income	from	
the	renewals	of	a	securitized	insured	mortgage	portfolio.	The	significant	unobservable	input	is	the	discount	rate.
3	Fair	value	of	corporate	and	securitized	fixed	rate	mortgages	are	calculated	based	on	discounting	the	expected	future	cash	flows	of	the	
mortgages,	 adjusting	 for	 credit	 risk	 and	 prepayment	 assumptions	 at	 current	 market	 rates	 for	 offered	 mortgages	 based	 on	 term,	
contractual	maturities	and	product	type.		For	variable	rate	mortgages,	fair	value	is	assumed	to	equal	their	carrying	amount	since	there	are	
no	fixed	spreads.		The	Company	classifies	its	mortgages	as	Level	3	given	the	fact	that	although	many	of	the	inputs	to	the	valuation	models	
used	are	observable,	non-observable	inputs	include	the	discount	rate	and	the	assumed	level	of	prepayments.
4	Fair	value	is	assumed	to	be	the	carrying	value	as	underlying	loans	are	variable	rate.
5	The	carrying	value	of	the	asset/liability	approximates	fair	value.
6	As	term	deposits	are	non-transferable	by	the	deposit	holders,	there	is	no	observable	market.	As	such,	the	fair	value	of	the	term	deposits	is	
determined	by	discounting	expected	future	cash	flows	of	the	deposits	at	current	offered	rates	for	deposits	with	similar	terms.
7	Fair	value	of	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	is	determined	using	current	market	rates	for	CMB	and	MBS.
8	Fair	value	based	on	recent	transaction	price.

The	following	table	shows	the	continuity	of	Level	3	financial	assets	measured	at	FVPL:

At	December	31

Balance,	beginning	of	year
Advances	/	Purchases
Repayments	/	Dispositions
Balance,	end	of	year

Risk	management	

2021

2020

$	

$	

56,117	 $	
14,913	
(6,084)	 	
64,946	 $	

93,689	
635	
(38,207)	
56,117	

The	types	of	risks	to	which	the	Company	is	exposed	include	but	are	not	limited	to	liquidity	and	funding	risk,	credit	risk,	
interest	rate	risk	and	market	risk.		The	Company’s	enterprise	risk	management	framework	includes	policies,	guidelines	and	
procedures,	 with	 oversight	 by	 senior	 management	 and	 the	 Board.	 These	 policies	 are	 developed	 and	 implemented	 by	
management	 and	 reviewed	 and	 approved	 periodically	 by	 the	 Board.	 	 For	 the	 nature	 of	 these	 risks	 and	 how	 they	 are	
managed,	please	refer	to	the	shaded	sections	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.		The	shaded	sections	of	the	
MD&A	 relating	 to	 liquidity	 and	 funding,	 credit,	 interest	 rate	 and	 market	 risks	 inherent	 in	 financial	 instruments	 form	 an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.	

-	103	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts)

26. Commitments	and	Contingencies	

MCAP	was	actively	defending	a	claim	arising	from	a	power	of	sale	process	with	respect	to	a	defaulted	land	development	
loan	previously	funded	by	MCAN.		The	plaintiff	had	claimed	improvident	sale	and	had	claimed	damages	of	approximately	
$6,000.		On	December	11,	2020,	a	trial	on	this	matter	resulted	in	a	court	judgment	to	dismiss	the	claim	with	$300	in	costs	
to	be	paid	by	the	plaintiff.	On	January	11,	2021,	the	plaintiff	appealed.		On	March	24,	2021,	the	Court	dismissed	the	appeal.		
Based	on	this,	the	Company	does	not	have	any	material	liability	arising	out	of	the	indemnification	obligation	to	MCAP	and	
accordingly	has	not	recorded	a	provision.

The	 shaded	 section	 of	 the	 MD&A	 relating	 to	 commitment	 liquidity	 risk	 forms	 an	 integral	 part	 of	 these	 consolidated	
financial	statements.

-	104	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS
Karen	Weaver
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer

Floriana	Cipollone
Vice	President	and	Chief	Financial	Officer	

Avish	Buck
Vice	President,	Residential	Lending

Carl	Brown
Vice	President,	Investments

Aaron	Corr
Vice	President	and	Chief	Risk	Officer

Mike	Jensen
Vice	President	and	Chief	Compliance	Officer	
(Chief	Anti	Money	Laundering	&	Privacy	Officer)	

Brenna	McGibney
Vice	President,	Human	Resources	and	Communications

Sylvia	Pinto
Vice	President,	Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer

Milica	Pejic
Vice	President,	Finance	

Paul	Gill
Vice	President,	Information	Technology

Nazeera	Khan
Chief	Audit	Officer

DIRECTORS	AND	EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS

DIRECTORS
Brian	Chu
Founding	Partner,	Bogart	Robertson	&	Chu	LLP
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2021

John	Coke
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2021

Glenn	Doré
President,	Teff	Administration	Inc.
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Director	since	May	2020

Philip	Gillin
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Chair	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2020

Gordon	Herridge
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
Chair	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Director	since	May	2018

Gaelen	Morphet
Chief	Investment	Officer,	Cinnamon	Investments	ULC
Chair	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	January	2018

Derek	Sutherland
Chair	of	the	Board,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
President,	Canadazil	Capital	Inc.
Director	since	May	2017

Karen	Weaver
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer,	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation
Director	since	November	2011

-	105	-

2021 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

CORPORATE	INFORMATION

Head	Office	
200	King	Street	West,	Suite	600	
Toronto,	Ontario	M5H	3T4	
Tel:	416-572-4880	
Tel:	1-855-213-6226	(toll	free)	
Fax:	416-598-4142	
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com	

Term	Deposits	
Tel:	1-800-387-9096	(toll	free)	
Fax:	1-877-821-0710	
termdeposits@mcanmortgage.com		

Stock	Listing	
Toronto	Stock	Exchange	
Symbol:	MKP	

Registrar	and	Transfer	Agent	
Computershare	Investor	Services	Inc.	
100	University	Avenue,	9th	Floor	
Toronto,	Ontario	M5J	2Y1	
Tel:	1-800-564-6253	

Websites	
www.mcanmortgage.com	
www.xmcmortgage.com

General	Information	
For	general	enquiries	about	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation,	
please	write	to	Ms.	Sylvia	Pinto,		
Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer	(head	office	details		
above)	or	e-mail	mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com.

Dividend	Reinvestment	Plan	(“DRIP”)	
For	further	information	regarding	MCAN’s	Dividend
Reinvestment	Plan,	please	visit:
www.mcanmortgage.com/investors/dividends.	

An	Enrolment	Form	may	be	obtained	at	any	time	upon	written
request	addressed	to	the	Plan	Agent,	Computershare.	
Registered	Participants	may	also	obtain	Enrolment	Forms	online	
at	https://www-us.computershare.com/Investor/#DirectStock.

Shareholders
For	dividend	information,	change	in	share	registration	or
address,	lost	certificates,	estate	transfers,	or	to	advise	of
duplicate	mailings,	please	call	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation’s	
Transfer	Agent	and	Registrar,	Computershare	
(see	left	for	contact).	

Report	Copies
This	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation	
2021	Annual	Report	is	available	for	viewing/printing	on	our	website
at	www.mcanmortgage.com,	and	also	on	SEDAR	at

										www.sedar.com.

To	request	a	printed	copy,	please	contact	Ms.	Sylvia	Pinto,
Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer,	or	e-mail	
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com.

Annual	and	Special	Meeting	of	Shareholders		
Tuesday,	May	10,	2022
4:30pm	(Toronto	time)
All	shareholders	and	prospective	investors	are	invited	to	attend.

-	106	-

	
	
	
	
	
		
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
MCAN Mortgage Corporation
600-200 King Street West, Toronto, ON M5H 3T4

(855) 213-6226 | mcanmortgage.com | mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com