Quarterlytics / Financial Services / REIT - Mortgage / MCAN Mortgage Corporation

MCAN Mortgage Corporation

mkp · TSX Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker mkp
Exchange TSX
Sector Financial Services
Industry REIT - Mortgage
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2023 Annual Report · MCAN Mortgage Corporation
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

TABLE	OF	CONTENTS

MESSAGE	TO	SHAREHOLDERS   ...............................................................................................................
OUR	BUSINESS	AND	STRATEGY  ..............................................................................................................
MANAGEMENT’S	DISCUSSION	AND	ANALYSIS	OF	OPERATIONS   ...........................................................
CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS  .............................................................................................
NOTES	TO	THE	CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS    ....................................................................
DIRECTORS	AND	EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS ..................................................................................................
CORPORATE	INFORMATION    ..................................................................................................................

6
8
17
76
80
115
116

-	5	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

MESSAGE	TO	SHAREHOLDERS

I	 am	 honored	 and	 excited	 to	 be	 taking	 on	 the	 role	 of	 CEO	 at	 MCAN.	 First	 and	 foremost,	 I	 would	 like	 to	 acknowledge	 the	
incredible	foundation	laid	by	my	predecessors	and	the	dedication	of	our	talented	team	members.	As	CEO,	I	am	able	to	see	the	
high	level	of	commitment	that	our	executive	team	and	our	team	members	have	for	their	company.	It	is	because	of	their	hard	
work	 that	 MCAN	 stands	 where	 it	 is	 today.	 Our	 strategy	 continues	 to	 be	 to	 provide	 attractive	 returns	 for	 our	 shareholders	
generated	through	long-term	sustainable	growth.	Our	business	will	continue	to	be	conducted	based	on	our	prudent	lending	and	
investing	 principles	 with	 low-cost	 funding.	 While	 the	 economy	 and	 financial	 services	 market	 have	 provided	 uncertainty,	 our	
entire	MCAN	team	continues	to	contribute	successfully	to	our	bottom	line,	growing	our	business	and	improving	all	aspects	of	
our	operations.	As	we	embark	on	this	journey	together,	I	want	to	express	my	gratitude	for	your	ongoing	support	and	confidence	
in	our	great	company.

2023	Review

Through	the	economic	uncertainty	and	challenges,	we	achieved	record	results	in	2023	with	annual	net	income	at	our	highest	in	
our	history,	all	while	maintaining	a	strong	annual	return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	above	the	upper	end	of	our	sustained	
target	range	of	13	to	15%.	Driven	by	our	core	lending	business,	our	annual	net	income	is	up	40%	this	year	compared	to	last	
year.		Our	assets	also	grew	16%	this	year	to	almost	$5	billion	fueled	by	originations	and	renewals	in	all	areas	of	our	business.	
We	 have	 built	 a	 resilient	 portfolio	 despite	 challenging	 market	 conditions	 and	 other	 economic	 factors	 that	 could	 impact	 our	
business.	

We	recorded	a	15.05%	return	on	average	shareholders’	equity1	for	the	current	year	and	delivered	$51.8	million	in	dividends	to	
our	 shareholders.	 Our	 dividend	 reinvestment	 program,	 at-the-market	 program	 share	 offerings	 and	 our	 core	 business	 income	
have	helped	us	to	grow	our	capital	by	almost	9%	to	fuel	further	asset	growth.	We	renewed	our	at-the-market	program	in	the	
year	and	it	has	been	a	successful	tool	over	the	last	two	years	in	raising	incremental	capital	to	grow	our	business.	As	well,	our	
high	dividend	reinvestment	program	participation	rate	of	30%	for	the	fourth	quarter	of	2023	also	shows	the	continued	support	
our	shareholders	have	for	our	business	and	strategy.		

Our	corporate	and	securitized	mortgage	portfolios	have	grown	18%	since	the	beginning	of	the	year	to	over	$4	billion.	We	have	
achieved	 growth	 in	 both	 our	 residential	 mortgage	 portfolio	 and	 our	 construction	 and	 commercial	 lending	 portfolio,	 without	
sacrificing	 our	 bottom	 line.	 We	 have	 seen	 54%	 growth	 in	 our	 net	 corporate	 mortgage	 spread	 income1	 in	 the	 current	 year	
compared	 to	 prior	 year.	 This	 is	 attributed	 to	 strategically	 pivoting	 in	 this	 higher	 interest	 rate	 environment	 to	 originate	 more	
higher	 yielding	 construction	 loans	 and	 modifying	 our	 term	 deposit	 funding	 to	 more	 favourable	 maturity	 terms	 as	 well	 as	
executing	on	our	term	deposit	and	securitization	hedging	strategies.	

As	 mentioned,	 we	 were	 focused	 on	 growing	 our	 residential	 construction	 lending	 portfolio	 in	 selected	 markets,	 with	 our	
preferred	borrowers	and	risk	profile,	as	they	provided	comparatively	higher	yields.		Our	construction	and	commercial	portfolio	
grew	20%	over	the	year	to	over	$1	billion,	the	highest	level	we	have	ever	achieved.	The	existing	book	has	benefitted	from	the	
rising	interest	rate	environment	as	it	is	almost	entirely	at	floating	rates.	We	proactively	manage	investments	in	our	construction	
and	 commercial	 portfolio	 in	 terms	 of	 product	 composition,	 geographic	 mix,	 and	 exposure.	 We	 also	 have	 strong	 strategic	
partnerships	with	originators.	We	continue	to	increase	our	lending	in	and	around	the	urban	markets	of	the	Greater	Vancouver	
area,	 the	 Greater	 Toronto	 area	 and,	 to	 a	 lesser	 degree,	 Calgary	 and	 Edmonton.	 There	 continues	 to	 be	 strong	 demand	 for	
builders	 to	 build	 more	 affordable	 housing	 and	 entry	 level	 homes	 in	 these	 markets	 due	 to	 household	 formation	 driven	 by	
population	dynamics	and	immigration,	and	a	lack	of	affordable	housing.	

Our	 residential	 mortgage	 portfolio	 grew	 by	 29%	 since	 the	 beginning	 of	 the	 year	 mainly	 as	 a	 result	 of	 continued	 mortgage	
originations	and	strong	renewals	given	the	current	interest	rate	environment	and	minimum	qualifying	rates	in	place	for	new	
loans.	We	also	continued	our	strategy	of	focusing	on	net	interest	margins	and	increasing	our	residential	mortgage	lending	in	the	
Alberta	 and	 British	 Columbia	 urban	 markets.	 Our	 solid	 results	 highlight	 our	 abilities	 and	 team	 strength,	 supported	 by	
outstanding	service	to	our	brokers,	originators	and	customers.	

We	hold	our	marketable	securities,	comprised	of	publicly	traded	REITs,	for	the	long	term	and	for	both	current	return	and	capital	
appreciation.	We	had	unrealized	fair	value	losses	for	the	year	due	to	overall	stock	market	volatility	from	an	uncertain	interest	
rate	and	macroeconomic	environment.	However,	we	saw	some	recovery	in	valuations	in	the	current	quarter	and	we	continue	to	
realize	the	benefits	of	solid	cash	flows	and	distributions	from	these	investments	with	a	year	to	date	distribution	yield1	of	6.44%	
on	this	portfolio.	In	the	long	term,	we	expect	further	relief	from	interest	rates	to	help	with	valuations.

With	respect	to	our	private	real	estate-based	development	funds,	many	of	the	fund	sponsors	have	been	sitting	on	the	sidelines,	
not	committing	amounts	to	new	projects	given	current	market	conditions.		We	believe	this	to	be	a	prudent	approach.	The	funds	
are	either	held	for	long-term	capital	appreciation	or	distribution	income	and	they	tend	to	improve	the	diversification	and	risk	
and	reward	characteristics	of	our	overall	investment	portfolio;	however,	these	funds	tend	to	have	less	predictable	cash	flows	
that	are	predicated	on	the	completion	of	the	development	projects	within	the	funds.	For	the	year,	we	recognized	a	net	$0.4	
million	 unrealized	 fair	 value	 loss	 on	 this	 portfolio	 consisting	 of	 both	 gains	 and	 losses	 from	 updated	 appraisals/property	
valuations	and	actual	or	expected	executions	on	value-add	activities	on	the	underlying	properties,	net	of	related	property	debt.	
We	have	invested	in	these	funds	for	long-term	gains	and	expect	good	returns	over	the	life	of	the	funds	on	an	overall	basis.		For	
projects	currently	being	undertaken,	we	actively	monitor	their	progress.			

Despite	 MCAP	 reporting	 lower	 income	 than	 the	 prior	 year,	 driven	 by	 lower	 origination	 volumes	 and	 higher	 costs,	 our	 equity	
investment	in	MCAP	increased	as	a	result	of	its	earnings	less	our	distributions	received	in	2023.		MCAP	is	privately	owned	and	is	
-	6	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 finance	 company.	 With	 the	 growth	 in	 its	 assets	 under	 management	 and	 its	 market	
leadership	position,	we	expect	that	MCAP	will	continue	to	provide	solid	returns	for	MCAN.	

We	implemented	a	new	enterprise	resource	planning	system	to	streamline	our	financial	reporting	and	enhance	our	financial	
analysis	 capabilities.	 We	 also	 worked	 on	 our	 first	 digital	 GIC	 platform,	 launching	 it	 in	 January	 2024	 under	 our	 MCAN	 Wealth	
brand.		This	new	funding	channel	will	allow	us	to	raise	lower-cost	term	deposits	directly	from	customers	and	capture	a	growing	
market.	 We	 will	 continue	 to	 make	 investments	 in	 our	 products	 and	 infrastructure	 with	 a	 multi-year	 strategic	 focus	 on	 our	
internal	operations	to	deliver	enhanced	customer	service	and	update	our	internal	systems	to	drive	sustainable	and	profitable	
growth	in	an	efficient	working	environment	for	our	team.	

For	the	third	year	in	a	row,	we	are	certified	as	a	Great	Place	to	WorkTM	based	on	feedback	from	our	team	members.	Our	strong	
results	 this	 year	 can	 be	 attributed	 to	 our	 strong	 team	 culture	 that	 enhances	 our	 ability	 to	 effectively	 tackle	 change	 and	
opportunity	in	our	business.	At	MCAN,	we	are	committed	to	our	culture	that	we	believe	generates	strong	engagement,	quality	
execution	and	service	to	our	customers,	in	addition	to	a	high	quality	work	life	for	our	team.		

We	 have	 delivered	 exceptional	 results	 this	 year	 through	 execution	 of	 our	 strategic	 priorities	 with	 our	 portfolio,	 all	 while	
navigating	a	challenging	economic	environment.	We	believe	we	provide	our	shareholders	with	a	unique	opportunity	to	invest	in	
various	channels	of	the	Canadian	real	estate	landscape.	We	finance	residential	construction	projects	in	urban	markets,	originate	
residential	 mortgages,	 hold	 and	 actively	 curate	 a	 REIT	 portfolio,	 invest	 in	 higher	 yielding	 mortgage	 funds,	 participate	 in	 real	
estate	 equity	 funds	 focused	 on	 asset	 value	 creation	 and	 the	 development	 of	 commercial	 and	 residential	 assets	 in	 key	 urban	
markets,	and	hold	an	approximately	14%	interest	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP,	a	strategic	partner	to	us.	Collectively,	this	diversified	
pool	 of	 quality	 investments	 is	 not	 available	 to	 typical	 investors	 and	 provides	 a	 portfolio	 for	 participation	 primarily	 in	 the	
residential	real	estate	market	in	Canada.	We	believe	in	the	resiliency	of	these	portfolios	through	various	economic	cycles	and,	
therefore,	our	financial	performance	and	shareholder	returns	over	the	long	term.		

While	 we	 may	 be	 seeing	 a	 peak	 in	 interest	 rates	 by	 the	 Bank	 of	 Canada	 with	 economic	 growth	 stalling	 and	 inflation	 easing	
gradually,	 there	 is	 still	 some	 uncertainty	 in	 the	 economy,	 the	 housing	 market,	 and	 inflation	 that	 is	 not	 currently	 showing	
sustained	declines.	In	the	year	ahead,	we	expect	new	product	launches,	our	new	digital	GIC	platform	and	our	hedging	strategies	
to	allow	us	to	continue	on	our	path	of	profitable	growth.	

As	 we	 look	 to	 the	 future,	 we	 will	 continue	 to	 focus	 on	 delivering	 exceptional	 value	 to	 our	 stakeholders,	 driving	 operational	
excellence,	 and	 fostering	 a	 culture	 of	 creativity	 and	 collaboration.	 We	 are	 very	 pleased	 with	 our	2023	 results	 and	 our	 team	
member	 performance.	 We	 look	 to	 continue	 to	 improve	 our	 market	 position	 and	 invest	 in	 communities	 and	 homes	 for	
Canadians.

I	 want	 to	 thank	 all	 of	 our	 stakeholders,	 partners,	 team	 members	 and	 the	 Board	 for	 their	 ongoing	 support.	 	 Without	 their	
support,	 we	 would	 not	 be	 able	 to	 continue	 to	 execute	 on	 our	 mission	 of	 delivering	 sustainable	 growth	 and	 value	 for	 our	
stakeholders	 through:	 relationship-driven	 mortgage	 lending	 and	 investing;	 quality	 work	 from	 an	 expert,	 engaged	 and	
committed	team;	and	dedication	to	excellence	in	service	of	our	clients,	our	colleagues	and	our	community.

Don	Coulter
CEO

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-generally	accepted	accounting	principle	(“non-GAAP”)	and	other	financial	measure	and	incorporated	by	reference	and	defined	in	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	
Measures"	section	of	our	2022	Annual	MD&A	available	below	or	on	SEDAR+	at	www.sedarplus.ca.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	
terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.		

-	7	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

OUR	BUSINESS	AND	STRATEGY

MCAN	 is	 the	 largest	 Mortgage	 Investment	 Corporation	 (“MIC”)	 in	 Canada	 and	 the	 only	 federally	 regulated	 MIC.	
MCAN	 (TSX:	 MKP)	 provides	 sustainable	 growth	 and	 returns	 for	 our	 shareholders	 by	 leveraging	 our	 real	 estate	
expertise	 and	 providing	 our	 shareholders	 with	 unique	 access	 to	 investments	 in	 the	 Canadian	 real	 estate	 market	
and	the	returns	that	they	generate.		Our	business	includes	real	estate	lending	and	investing,	including	residential	
mortgage	lending,	residential	construction	lending,	non-residential	construction	and	commercial	lending,	investing	
in	 a	 portfolio	 of	 REITs,	 and	 investing	 in	 and	 being	 invested	 in	 strategic	 private	 investments	 like	 (i)	 MCAP	
Commercial	 LP	 (“MCAP”)	 (privately-owned	 and	 Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 financing	 company)	 in	
which	 we	 own	 an	 almost	 14%	 interest	 and	 (ii)	 non-marketable	 equity-based	 real	 estate	 development	 funds	 and	
mortgage	 funds.	 	 We	 provide	 a	 breadth	 of	 expertise	 in	 all	 facets	 of	 the	 real	 estate	 cycle	 that	 our	 shareholders	
benefit	from.	Our	unique	tax	structure	as	a	flow-through	MIC	allows	us	to	not	be	taxed	at	the	corporate	level	by	
distributing	all	of	our	taxable	earnings	annually	to	shareholders.		It	also	means	that	67%	of	our	non-consolidated	
tax	assets	are	to	be	held	in	residential	mortgages	and	cash.

MCAN’s	lines	of	business	include	three	divisions	-	MCAN	Home,	MCAN	Capital	and	MCAN	Wealth.

MCAN	 Home	 is	 our	 residential	 mortgage	 lender	 that	 partners	
exclusively	 with	 accredited	 mortgage	 professionals	 to	 offer	 both	
insured	 and	 uninsured	 mortgage	 solutions	 across	 Canada.	 	 MCAN	
Home	 operates	 through	 MCAN’s	 wholly	 owned	 subsidiary,	 MCAN	
Home	Mortgage	Corporation.	

financing	 and	

focuses	 on	 unique	

MCAN	 Capital	
investment	
opportunities	 in	 construction	 and	 commercial	 loans,	 REITs,	 and	
private	 investment	 funds	 focused	 on	 lending	 to	 and	 developing	
Canadian	communities.		We	also	have	an	almost	14%	equity	interest	
in	 MCAP,	 Canada’s	 largest	 privately-owned	 mortgage	 financing	
company.	

MCAN	Wealth	offers	investors	CDIC	insured	investment	solutions	at	
competitive	rates,	differing	term	options,	and	with	no	fees.	

Business	Model

MCAN’s	 business	 model	 provides	 focused	 investing	 in	 products	 and	 markets	 where	 we	 have	 extensive	 expertise	
and	 that	 are	 not	 generally	 accessible	 to	 our	 shareholders,	 to	 generate	 attractive	 financial	 returns.	 We	 employ	
leverage	 by	 issuing	 term	 deposits.	 We	 also	 use	 our	 expertise	 to	 source	 our	 term	 deposits	 through	 a	 network	 of	
independent	financial	agents,	as	well	as	through	a	direct-to-consumer	channel	launched	in	January	2024.		

-	8	-

	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	business	model	helps	us	to	achieve	our	long-term	objectives:

•
•
•

Sustained	13%	to	15%	average	return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	(“ROE”);
Sustained	10%	average	annual	growth	of	assets;	and
Sustained	and	prudent	dividend	growth.

We	 have	 made	 significant	 strides	 over	 the	 last	 several	 years	 to	 grow	 our	 business	 and	 achieve	 our	 long-term	
objectives.	Comparing	December	31,	2023	to	December	31,	2019,	we	have:

•
•
•
•

•

Increased	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	by	122%	to	$2.4	billion	from	$1.1	billion;
Increased	our	corporate	assets	by	251%	to	$2.8	billion	from	$0.8	billion;
Increased	our	annual	net	income	by	60%	to	$77.5	million	from	$48.3	million;
Increased	our	regular	cash	dividends	by	9%	to	1.48	per	share	from	1.36	per	share	as	well	as	distributed	
two	special	stock	dividends	of	$0.97	per	share	in	2022	and	$0.85	per	share	in	2021;	and	
Delivered	average	ROE1	of	14.38%	over	the	4	year	period	compared	to	13.88%	over	the	previous	4	year	
period.	

Our	2023	Strategic	Priorities	

We	believe	we	have	been	successful	in	executing	on	our	strategic	priorities	in	2023.	Those	priorities	included:

Strategic	Priorities

Results

Grow	revenue	generating	
business	lines

Optimize	financial,	
liquidity	and	funding	
management

•

•

•

•
•

Grew	our	corporate	assets	21%	since	last	year.		
Achieved	 our	 highest	 outstanding	 construction	 and	 commercial	 portfolio	
balance	of	$1.1	billion.
Increased	retention	with	uninsured	residential	mortgage	renewals	up	14%	
to	$495	million.
Increased	 our	 residential	 mortgage	 lending	 in	 the	 Alberta	 and	 British	
Columbia	urban	markets.
Renewed	 our	 (i)	 Base	 Shelf	 prospectus;	 and	 (ii)	 at-the-market	 equity	
program	
to	 a	 Prospectus	
Supplement	 to	 our	 Base	 Shelf	 prospectus	 allowing	 us	 to	 issue	 up	 to	 $30	
million	common	shares	to	the	public	from	time	to	time	over	a	2	year	period	
at	the	market	prices	prevailing	at	the	time	of	sale.
Successfully	raised	$2	million	of	capital	through	our	ATM	Program	to	fund	
growth	of	our	business.		
•
Launched	our	fair	value	hedging	program	to	manage	our	interest	rate	risk.	
• Worked	on	our	first	digital	GIC	platform,	allowing	us	to	raise	term	deposits	

(“ATM	 Program”)	 established	 pursuant	

•

Enhance	and	mature	
operating	capabilities	and	
effectiveness	

•

•

directly	from	customers,	with	a	successful	launch	in	January	2024.
Enhanced	 existing	
efficiencies.

technology	 applications	

for	 continued	 business	

Implemented	a	new	enterprise	resource	planning	system	to	streamline	our	
financial	reporting	and	enhance	our	financial	analysis	capabilities.

-	9	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Strategic	Priorities
Enhance	business	partner	
relations	and	customer	
experience	

Leadership,	people	
management	and	culture

Results

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Launched	a	new	marketing	cloud	platform	to	enable	data-driven	marketing	
efforts	 through	 customized	 communications,	 campaigns	 and	 partner	
programs.
Recognized	in	2023	Great	Places	to	WorkTM:	

◦
◦
◦
◦

2023	Best	Workplaces™	in	Canada	–	100-999	Employees
2023	Best	Workplaces™	for	Women
2023	Best	Workplaces™	Managed	by	Women
2023	Best	Workplaces™	for	Giving	Back

Recognized	 as	 a	 Top	 Mortgage	 Employer	 for	 2023	 by	 Canadian	 Mortgage	
Professional.

Recognized	by	the	Globe	and	Mail’s	2023	Report	on	Business	Women	Lead	
Here	list	for	gender	diversity	for	the	fourth	straight	year.

Recognized	 as	 one	 of	 Canada’s	 Innovative	 HR	 Teams	 of	 2023	 by	 HR	
Reporter.

Implemented	 a	 hybrid	 work	 policy	 that	 encompasses	 MCAN’s	 philosophy	
and	vision	for	the	future	of	work.

Launched	our	MCAN	All-Stars	Recognition	Program	to	enhance	our	positive	
work	 environment,	 reinforce	 high-performance	 behaviours	 and	 celebrate	
team	member	milestones.

Our	Investment	Portfolio

With	extensive	in-house	expertise,	MCAN	is	a	strategic	investor	in	the	Canadian	real	estate	market.	Our	portfolio	is	
focused	 on	 residential	 mortgages	 and	 residential	 construction	 loans.	 	 We	 are	 also	 a	 strategic	 investor	 in	 REITs,	
MCAP	and	other	non-marketable	real	estate	based	funds	that	are	generally	not	accessible	to	shareholders.

Total	Assets	at	December	31,	2023	of	$4.7	billion

-	10	-

Securitized Insured Residential Mortgages (42%)Residential Mortgages (27%)Construction Loans (22%)Commercial Loans (2%)Equity Investment in MCAP (2%)Non-Marketable Securities (2%)Marketable Securities (1%)Other Corporate Assets (1%)Other Securitized Assets (1%)2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Residential	Mortgage	Lending	(December	31,	2023	-	$3.2	billion;	December	31,	2022	-	$2.8	billion)

We	originate	insured	and	uninsured	residential	mortgages	across	Canada	primarily	focused	on	first	time	and	move	
up	homebuyers.		Although	we	lend	across	Canada,	our	geographical	focus	is	in	the	major	urban	regions	in	Ontario	
and	 to	 a	 lesser	 extent	 in	 Alberta	 and	 Vancouver.	 We	 have	 in-house	 origination,	 underwriting	 and	 boots	 on	 the	
ground	 in	 our	 core	 markets.	 These	 residential	 mortgages	 are	 originated	 through	 our	 strategic	 relationships	 with	
mortgage	brokers.		We	focus	our	uninsured	residential	mortgage	lending	to	those	customers	with	credit	challenges	
and	 to	 those	 who	 are	 self-employed.	 	 Our	 products	 include	 purchases,	 refinances	 and	 renewals.	 	 We	 have	
strategies	to	either	originate	and	securitize	our	on-balance	sheet	insured	residential	mortgages,	which	are	included	
in	 securitized	 insured	 residential	 mortgages	 above,	 or	 sell	 our	 insured	 residential	 mortgage	 commitments,	
depending	on	market	conditions.	

Construction	Lending	(December	31,	2023	-	$1.0	billion;	December	31,	2022	-	$825	million)

Residential	construction	loans	are	made	to	developers	to	finance	residential	construction	projects.		We	focus	our	
lending	on	the	construction	of	more	affordable	housing	in	urban/suburban	growth	markets	with	a	preference	for	
proximity	to	transit.	This	approach	aims	to	mitigate	the	impact	of	price	volatility	and	tightened	sales	activity	in	the	
event	of	market	corrections.		As	well,	these	markets	are	where	we,	or	our	originating	partners,	have	experience	
and	local	expertise.		We	have	long	established	strategic	relationships	with	originators,	partners	and	borrowers.		In	
house,	we	apply	our	own	seasoned	experience,	underwriting	and	monitoring.	The	borrowers	that	we	like	to	target	
are	experienced	developers	with	a	successful	track	record	of	project	completion	and	loan	repayment,	and	often	
repeat	customers	to	us.		These	loans	generally	have	a	floating	interest	rate,	with	a	floor	rate	set	at	origination	and	
loan	terms	typically	ranging	between	24	and	36	months.		We	also	strategically	lend	at	the	land	development	stage	
to	 enhance	 longer	 term	 relationships	 with	 borrowers.	 Non-residential	 construction	 loans	 provide	 similar	
construction	financing,	but	for	retail	shopping	developments,	office	buildings	and	industrial	developments.		

Commercial	Lending	(December	31,	2023	-	$71	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$105	million)

Commercial	 loans	 include	 multi	 family	 residential	 loans	 (e.g.	 loans	 secured	 by	 apartment	 buildings),	 and	 other	
commercial	loans,	which	consist	of	term	mortgages	(e.g.	loans	secured	by	retail	or	industrial	buildings)	and	higher	
yielding	mortgage	loans	(e.g.	loans	that	do	not	meet	conventional	residential	construction	loan	parameters).			

Investment	in	MCAP	(December	31,	2023	-	$111	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$106	million)

We	 have	 an	 almost	 14%	 equity	 interest	 in	 MCAP.	 	 MCAP	 is	 Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 finance	
company	 with	 assets	 under	 management	 of	 $154	 billion,	 serving	 many	 institutional	 investors	 and	 over	 400,000	
homeowners.	 	 This	 investment	 allows	 us	 to	 participate	 in	 the	 growth	 of	 MCAP	 that	 typically	 provides	 quarterly	
distributions	on	our	investment.

Non-Marketable	Securities	(December	31,	2023	-	$110	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$97	million)

We	 have	 equity	 investments	 in	 various	 strategic	 private	 real	 estate	 development	 and	 mortgage	 funds	 or	
instruments.		Our	strategy	of	laddering	these	investments	in	these	funds	should	provide	above	average	returns	on	
an	overall	basis,	as	the	funds	mature	and	their	strategies	are	executed.		All	of	the	funds	we	invest	in	are	backed	by	
real	 estate	 in	 Canada	 and	 provide	 debt	 and	 equity	 capital	 to	 experienced	 and	 successful	 originators	 and	
developers.	 Certain	 of	 these	 funds	 focus	 on	 affordable	 housing,	 connected	 neighbourhoods	 and	 reducing	 the	
impact	 of	 climate	 change.	 	 These	 investments	 are	 either	 held	 for	 long-term	 capital	 appreciation	 or	 distribution	
income	and	they	tend	to	improve	the	diversification	and	risk	and	reward	characteristics	of	our	overall	investment	
portfolio;	however,	the	real	estate	development	funds	tend	to	have	less	predictable	cash	flows	that	are	predicated	
on	the	completion	of	the	development	projects	within	the	funds.

Marketable	Securities	(December	31,	2023	-	$50	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$54	million)

We	 have	 a	 diversified	 and	 managed	 REIT	 portfolio	 held	 for	 investment	 income	 and	 capital	 appreciation.	 We	
leverage	our	real	estate	investment	expertise	to	actively	manage	this	portfolio,	with	periodic	recycling	of	capital.		
Our	REIT	investment	objectives	are	to	earn	long	term	total	returns	in	the	range	of	9	to	11%.		This	portfolio	provides	
additional	liquidity	and	diversification	to	our	overall	investment	portfolio.

-	11	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	Loan	Portfolio	Quality

We	 believe	 we	 have	 a	 quality	 loan	 portfolio,	 with	 minimal	 mortgages	 in	 arrears.	 	 The	 majority	 of	 residential	
mortgage	 arrears	 activity	 occurs	 in	 the	 1-30	 day	 category,	 in	 which	 the	 bulk	 of	 arrears	 are	 resolved	 and	 do	 not	
migrate	 to	 arrears	 categories	 over	 30	 days.	 	 We	 closely	 monitor	 and	 actively	 manage	 these	 arrears.	 	 We	 have	
historically	 had	 low	 arrears	 related	 to	 our	 construction	 and	 commercial	 loan	 portfolios	 due	 to	 our	 prudent	 and	
selective	lending	methodology	and	our	account	management	processes	in	these	product	types.		We	have	a	strong	
track	record	with	our	asset	recovery	programs	should	the	need	arise.	Our	realized	loan	losses	on	our	construction	
portfolio	have	been	negligible	in	the	last	10	years.	

Our	Shareholder	Returns

ROE	is	a	key	performance	metric	for	MCAN.		With	our	diversified	investment	base,	we	believe	that	we	are	able	to	
generate	 strong	 returns	 for	 shareholders	 through	 various	 cycles	 of	 the	 real	 estate	 market.	 	 Despite	 market	
volatility	in	2023	broadly	affecting	public	company	share	prices,	we	recorded	a	positive	total	shareholder	return1	
(dividends	 plus	 share	 price	 appreciation)	 in	 2023	 of	 16%	 and	 a	 compound	 annual	 growth	 rate	 of	 our	 total	
shareholder	return1	for	the	last	5	years	of	almost	16%.

Historical	ROE1

Our	long-term	objective	is	sustained	13%	to	15%	average	ROE.		The	nature	of	our	investing	activities	may	result	in	
fluctuations	 in	 our	 ROE	 year	 to	 year.	 	 ROE	 for	 year	 to	 date	 2023	 was	 positively	 impacted	 by	 growth	 in	 our	 core	
mortgage	and	lending	business	in	a	higher	interest	rate	environment.		In	the	last	10	years,	we	have	delivered	an	
average	ROE1	of	almost	14%.	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	of	our	2023	MD&A	available	below	or	on	SEDAR+	at	
www.sedarplus.ca.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	
other	issuers.

-	12	-

11.50%13.45%14.74%13.75%11.90%15.11%13.13%16.86%12.47%15.05%ROE20142015201620172018201920202021202220232023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	Capital	Strength

We	manage	our	capital	and	asset	balances	based	on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	the	Trust	and	Loan	Companies	
Act	(the	“Trust	Act”),	Income	Tax	Act	(Canada)	(the	“Tax	Act”)	and	 the	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	
Institutions	Canada	(“OSFI”).		Our	strong	capital	base	over	the	years	has	allowed	us	to	pursue	our	growth	strategy	
while	 achieving	 our	 long-term	 objectives.	 	 We	 have	 made	 a	 conscious	 effort	 over	 the	 last	 few	 years	 to	 try	 to	
optimize	our	balance	sheet	in	order	to	position	ourselves	well	for	future	growth	and	returns.

Historical	Capital	Ratios

Our	 capital	 ratios	 have	 adjusted	 over	 the	 years	 as	 we	 have	 optimized	 our	 balance	 sheet,	 growing	 our	 assets	
utilizing	excess	capital	room.	Capital	maintenance	this	year	has	come	from	our	dividend	reinvestment	program	and	
we	 had	 some	 growth	 due	 to	 our	 at-the-market	 equity	 raising	 program.	 Further	 growth	 in	 our	 capital	 will	 be	
dependent	 on	 better	 equity	 market	 conditions	 or	 shareholder	 appetite.	 In	 2023,	 our	 total	 capital	 and	 leverage	
ratios	 decreased	 due	 to	 OSFI’s	 revised	 rules	 that	 incorporate	 Basel	 III	 reforms	 that	 came	 into	 effect.	 All	 of	 our	
capital	and	leverage	ratios	are	within	our	regulatory	and	internal	risk	appetite	guidelines.

-	13	-

4.935.095.294.935.5222.52%22.02%20.54%19.83%17.91%12.58%10.17%9.41%9.83%9.49%Income Tax Assets to Capital RatioTotal Capital Ratio (%)Leverage Ratio (%)201920202021202220232023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	Dividends

Uniquely	 structured	 as	 a	 MIC,	 our	 dividend	 policy	 is	 to	 pay	 out	 substantially	 all	 of	 our	 taxable	 income	 to	 our	
shareholders.	These	dividends	are	taxable	to	our	shareholders	as	interest	income.	Should	taxable	income	per	share	
exceed	our	regular	cash	dividends	per	share,	we	would	distribute	special	cash	or	stock	dividends	per	our	dividend	
policy.		We	have	been	paying	regular	dividends	since	1992.

Dividend	History

The	Board	of	Directors	(“Board”)	declared	a	first	quarter	regular	cash	dividend	of	$0.39	per	share	(a	5.4%	increase	
on	 an	 annualized	 basis	 from	 2023)	 to	 be	 paid	 March	 28,	 2024	 to	 shareholders	 of	 record	 on	 March	 15,	 2024.		
Largely	as	a	result	of	tax	timing	differences	on	various	investing	strategies	that	we	undertook	in	the	second	half	of	
2023,	we	will	not	need	to	distribute	a	special	dividend	in	the	first	quarter	of	2024.		

-	14	-

$1.12$1.13$1.17$1.31$1.43$1.28$1.36$2.21$2.41$1.48$1.12$1.13$1.17$1.31$1.43$1.28$1.36$1.36$1.44$1.48$0.85$0.97Regular	Dividend	per	ShareSpecial	Stock	Dividend	per	Share2014201520162017201820192020202120222023	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	Environment,	Social	and	Governance	(“ESG”)	Program

People	First.	Purpose	Driven.	Performance	Focused.
MCAN’s	 values	 and	 culture	 are	 rooted	 in	 our	 stakeholders,	 including	 our	 shareholders,	 customers,	 business	
partners	and	team	members,	and	their	communities:

•

•

Supporting	 sustainable	 residential	 communities	 by	 providing	 residential	 mortgages	 using	
responsible	underwriting	and	risk	management	practices	that	deal	with	climate	risk	on	our	
portfolio
Providing	 capital	 and	 loans	 to	 real	 estate	 developers	 and	 investment	 funds	 who	 are	
committed	 to	 community	 and	 climate-based	 responsible	 development,	 primarily	 for	
residential	density	development	in	urban	communities	close	to	mass	transit

• Operational	efficiency	to	reduce	our	carbon	footprint

•
•

•

•

Lending	to,	and	investing	in,	the	development	of	more	affordable	housing
Investing	 in	 the	 communities	 where	 our	 shareholders,	 customers,	 business	 partners	 and	
team	members	call	home
Creating	a	positive	experience	by	tailoring	products	and	offerings	for	our	stakeholders	and	
customers	to	achieve	their	objectives

Ensuring	 strong	 governance	 and	 risk	 management	 practices	 aligned	 with	 our	 role	 as	 a	
publicly	 traded	 regulated	 financial	 institution	 focused	 on	 all	 our	 stakeholders	 and	 their	
communities

E

S

G

At	the	core	of	our	ESG	program	is	our	management	team	and	the	Board,	who	navigate	the	risks	and	opportunities	
in	 our	 business	 within	 our	 established	 sustainability	 framework.	 Our	 management	 team,	 along	 with	 our	 Board,	
have	 built	 a	 strong	 risk	 and	 governance	 framework	 by	 which	 we	 do	 business.	 We	 believe	 these	 practices	 are	
essential	 for	 the	 Company’s	 success.	 Information	 about	 our	 risk	 governance	 structure	 is	 included	 in	 the	 “Risk	
Management”	section	of	our	2023	MD&A	available	below	or	on	the	System	for	Electronic	Document	Analysis	and	
Retrieval	at	www.sedarplus.ca.

We	remain	committed	to	supporting	sustainable	residential	development	projects,	investing	in	our	team	culture	
and	 professional	 growth,	 and	 supporting	 local	 charities.	 The	 capital	 we	 provide	 for	 construction	 lending	
opportunities	 primarily	 focuses	 on	 affordable	 residential	 development	 projects	 in	 urban	 markets	 that	 are	
committed	to	net	 zero	emissions	frameworks	by	2050,	including	Toronto,	Vancouver	and	Calgary.	We	also	work	
with	 partners	 who	 are	 committed	 to	 responsible	 corporate	 citizenship.	 Many	 of	 these	 partners	 consider	 ESG	 at	
every	 phase	 of	 the	 real	 estate	 lifecycle	 and	 recognize	 that	 this	 creates	 the	 greatest	 value	 for	 stakeholders.	 	 We	
continue	 to	 invest	 in	 learning	 and	 development	 opportunities	 for	 our	 team	 members	 and	 support	 various	 local	
charitable	organizations.	We	also	support	our	team	members	by	providing	a	work	environment	that	allows	for	a	
flexible	working	structure,	and	enhancing	our	wellness,	benefit	and	compensation	plans.

Our	MCAN	DRIVE	values	support	lending	a	hand…	

•

•
•

•

•

To	Canadians	dreaming	of	home	ownership	and	wealth	creation	through	investment	in	Canadian	real	
estate;
To	communities	through	support	and	investment	in	programs	that	connect,	empower	and	revitalize;
To	developers	committed	to	social	responsibility	and	building	a	low	carbon	world	by	reducing	waste,	
emissions,	and	energy	consumption;
To	shareholders	by	providing	transparency	on	ESG	risks	and	opportunities,	and	actively	managing	and	
improving	on	reporting	on	ESG	performance	to	ensure	alignment	with	their	vision;	and
To	team	members	through	the	cultivation	of	a	diverse,	inclusive,	and	collaborative	culture.

-	15	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

We	 are	 proud	 of	 our	 ESG	 journey	 to	 date	 with	 over	 95%	 of	 team	 members	 feeling	 good	 about	 the	 ways	 MCAN	
contributes	to	their	community.	As	we	continue	to	evolve	our	ESG	efforts,	we	plan	to	incorporate	more	education,	
measurements	and	further	continued	investments	in	environmental	programs	and	our	social	impact.		Some	of	our	
key	achievements	in	2023	are	highlighted	below:

2023	ESG	Achievements

•

•

•

•

•
•

•
•

•

•

•
•

•

•

•
•
•

E

S

G

◦
◦
◦
◦

◦
◦

>90%:	percentage	of	total	capital	committed	in	our	construction	and	commercial	businesses	
that	is	focused	on	density	development
>$55	million:	amount	committed	for	investments	in	equity	funds	focused	on	environmental	
sustainability	and	adapting	to	climate	change
Low	 environmental	 footprint	 of	 our	 operations,	 including	 a	 hybrid	 working	 model	 and	
mostly	 digital	 and	 paperless	 processes,	 allowing	 us	 to	 naturally	 have	 low	 Scope	 1	 and	 2	
emissions
7,940:	 number	 of	 trees	 planted	 under	 our	 partner	 program	 whereby	 we	 plant	 4	 trees	 for	
every	deal	funded	under	the	program.	Our	tree	plantings	were	done	in	British	Columbia	and	
Ontario	regions	impacted	by	fire	and	deforestation.

Top	Mortgage	Employer	for	2023	by	Canadian	Mortgage	Professional	
4:	number	of	categories	we	were	recognized	in	by	2023	Great	Places	to	WorkTM	including:

2023	Best	Workplaces™	in	Canada	–	100-999	Employees
2023	Best	Workplaces™	for	Women
2023	Best	Workplaces™	Managed	by	Women
2023	Best	Workplaces™	for	Giving	Back

Recognized	as	one	of	Canada’s	Innovative	HR	Teams	of	2023	by	HR	Reporter
$24	 million:	 amount	 funded	 in	 our	 residential	 construction	 portfolio	 in	 affordable	 housing	
projects	
$57,000:	 amount	 of	 free	 mortgage	 payments	 awarded	 to	 our	 customers	 as	 part	 of	 our	
partner	program	
$81,000:	amount	of	cash	donations	made	during	the	year

$67,000	donated	on	behalf	of	our	team	members	to	our	local	communities
$14,000	 donated	 on	 behalf	 of	 our	 brokers	 and	 partners	 as	 part	 of	 our	 partner	
program	

>60%:	percentage	of	team	members	who	self-identify	as	a	visible	minority
Recognized	 by	 the	 Globe	 and	 Mail’s	 2023	 Report	 on	 Business	 Women	 Lead	 Here	 list	 for	
gender	diversity	for	the	fourth	straight	year
Team	member	volunteer	days,	including	participation	in	a	Habitat	for	Humanity	Build	Day,	
Terry	 Fox	 run	 and	 three	 kit	 packing	 events	 to	 provide	 needs	 to	 charitable	 organizations	
within	the	communities	we	serve

100%:	percentage	of	independent	Board	members	serving	on	the	Audit	Committee,	Conduct	
Review,	 Corporate	 Governance	 and	 Human	 Resources	 Committee	 and	 Enterprise	 Risk	
Management	and	Compliance	Committee	
100%:	percentage	of	active	team	members	who	have	attested	to	the	Code	of	Conduct
99%:	percentage	of	Director	attendance	at	Board	meetings
8	out	of	9:	number	of	Board	members	who	are	independent

-	16	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

MANAGEMENT’S	DISCUSSION	AND	ANALYSIS	OF	OPERATIONS

MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 is	 doing	 business	 as	 (“d/b/a”)	 MCAN	 Financial	 Group	 (“MCAN”,	 the	 “Company”	 or	
“we”).	This	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	(“MD&A”)	should	be	read	in	conjunction	with	the	
consolidated	 balance	 sheets	 and	 accompanying	 notes	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	 and	 December	 31,	 2022	 and	 the	
consolidated	statements	of	income,	comprehensive	income,	changes	in	shareholders’	equity	and	cash	flows	for	the	
years	 then	 ended,	 which	 have	 been	 prepared	 in	 accordance	 with	 International	 Financial	 Reporting	 Standards	
(“IFRS”),	which	are	the	Generally	Accepted	Accounting	Principles	(“GAAP”)	in	Canada,	and	presented	in	Canadian	
currency.	This	MD&A	has	been	presented	as	of	February	26,	2024.

Additional	information	regarding	MCAN,	including	copies	of	our	continuous	disclosure	materials	such	as	the	Annual	
Information	 Form,	 are	 available	 on	 the	 System	 for	 Electronic	 Document	 Analysis	 and	 Retrieval	 (“SEDAR+”)	 at	
www.sedarplus.ca	and	our	website	at	www.mcanfinancial.com.	

TABLE	OF	CONTENTS	-	MD&A

A	CAUTION	ABOUT	FORWARD-LOOKING	INFORMATION	AND	STATEMENTS    ....................................................
SELECTED	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION     ..................................................................................................................
BUSINESS	OVERVIEW	AND	OUTLOOK	     .................................................................................................................
HIGHLIGHTS ..........................................................................................................................................................
RESULTS	OF	OPERATIONS   ....................................................................................................................................
FINANCIAL	POSITION     ...........................................................................................................................................
CAPITAL	MANAGEMENT    ......................................................................................................................................
RISK	MANAGEMENT  .............................................................................................................................................
DESCRIPTION	OF	CAPITAL	STRUCTURE  ................................................................................................................
OFF-BALANCE	SHEET	ARRANGEMENTS   ...............................................................................................................
DIVIDEND	POLICY	AND	RECORD     ..........................................................................................................................
TRANSACTIONS	WITH	RELATED	PARTIES   .............................................................................................................
FINANCIAL	INSTRUMENTS	AND	OTHER	INSTRUMENTS     ......................................................................................
PEOPLE      .................................................................................................................................................................
CRITICAL	ACCOUNTING	ESTIMATES	AND	JUDGMENTS      .......................................................................................
DISCLOSURE	CONTROLS	AND	PROCEDURES	AND	INTERNAL	CONTROLS	OVER	FINANCIAL	REPORTING    ...........
NON-GAAP	AND	OTHER	FINANCIAL	MEASURES   ..................................................................................................
GLOSSARY  .............................................................................................................................................................

18
19
22
25
29
38
49
53
65
65
66
67
67
67
67
68
69
70

-	17	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

A	CAUTION	ABOUT	FORWARD-LOOKING	INFORMATION	AND	STATEMENTS	

This	 MD&A	 contains	 forward-looking	 information	 within	 the	 meaning	 of	 applicable	 Canadian	 securities	 laws.	 	 All	 information	 contained	 in	 this	
MD&A,	other	than	statements	of	current	and	historical	fact,	is	forward-looking	information.	All	of	the	forward-looking	information	in	this	MD&A	is	
qualified	by	this	cautionary	note.	Often,	but	not	always,	forward-looking	information	can	be	identified	by	the	use	of	words	such	as	“may,”	“believe,”	
“will,”	 “anticipate,”	 “expect,”	 “planned,”	 “estimate,”	 “project,”	 “future,”	 and	 variations	 of	 these	 or	 similar	 words	 or	 other	 expressions	 that	 are	
predictions	of,	or	indicate,	future	events	and	trends	and	that	do	not	relate	to	historical	matters.	Forward-looking	information	in	this	MD&A	includes,	
among	others,	statements	and	assumptions	with	respect	to:

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

•
•
•

the	current	business	environment,	economic	environment	and	outlook;	
possible	or	assumed	future	results;	
our	ability	to	create	shareholder	value;	
our	business	goals	and	strategy;	
the	potential	impact	of	new	regulations	and	changes	to	existing	regulations;	
the	stability	of	home	prices;	
the	effect	of	challenging	conditions	on	us;	
the	performance	of	our	investments;
factors	affecting	our	competitive	position	within	the	housing	lending	market;	
international	trade,	international	economic	uncertainties,	failures	of	international	financial	institutions	and	geopolitical	uncertainties	and	their	
impact	on	the	Canadian	economy;	
sufficiency	of	our	access	to	liquidity	and	capital	resources;	
the	timing	and	effect	of	interest	rate	changes	on	our	cash	flows;	and	
the	declaration	and	payment	of	dividends.	

Forward-looking	 information	 is	 not,	 and	 cannot	 be,	 a	 guarantee	 of	 future	 results	 or	 events.	 Forward-looking	 information	 reflects	 management’s	
current	 beliefs	 and	 is	 based	 on	 information	 currently	 available	 to	 management.	 Forward-looking	 information	 is	 based	 on,	 among	 other	 things,	
opinions,	 assumptions,	 estimates	 and	 analyses	 that,	 while	 considered	 reasonable	 by	 us	 at	 the	 date	 the	 forward-looking	 information	 is	 provided,	
inherently	are	subject	to	significant	risks,	uncertainties,	contingencies	and	other	factors	that	may	cause	actual	results	and	events	to	be	materially	
different	from	those	expressed	or	implied	by	the	forward-looking	information.	

The	material	factors	or	assumptions	that	we	identified	and	were	applied	by	us	in	drawing	conclusions	or	making	forecasts	or	projections	set	out	in	
the	forward-looking	information,	include,	but	are	not	limited	to:	

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

•
•
•
•

our	ability	to	successfully	implement	and	realize	on	our	business	goals	and	strategy;	
government	regulation	of	our	business	and	the	cost	to	us	of	such	regulation;		
factors	and	assumptions	regarding	interest	rates,	including	the	effect	of	Bank	of	Canada	actions	already	taken;	
the	effect	of	supply	chain	issues;
the	effect	of	inflation;
housing	sales	and	residential	mortgage	borrowing	activities;	
the	effect	of	household	debt	service	levels;
the	effect	of	competition;	
systems	failure	or	cyber	and	security	breaches;	
the	availability	of	funding	and	capital	to	meet	our	requirements;	
investor	appetite	for	securitization	products;
the	value	of	mortgage	originations;	
the	expected	spread	between	interest	earned	on	mortgage	portfolios	and	interest	paid	on	deposits;	
the	relative	uncertainty	and	volatility	of	real	estate	markets;	
acceptance	of	our	products	in	the	marketplace;	
the	stage	of	the	real	estate	cycle	and	the	maturity	phase	of	the	mortgage	market;	
impact	on	housing	demand	from	changing	population	demographics	and	immigration	patterns;	
our	 ability	 to	 forecast	 future	 changes	 to	 borrower	 credit	 and	 credit	 scores,	 loan	 to	 value	 ratios	 and	 other	 forward-looking	 factors	 used	 in	
assessing	expected	credit	losses	and	rates	of	default;	
availability	of	key	personnel;	
our	operating	cost	structure;	
the	current	tax	regime;	and
operations	within,	and	market	conditions	relating	to,	our	equity	and	other	investments.	

External	geopolitical	conflicts,	and	government	and	Bank	of	Canada	economic	policy	have	resulted	in	uncertainty	relating	to	the	Company’s	internal	
expectations,	 estimates,	 projections,	 assumptions	 and	 beliefs,	 including	 with	 respect	 to	 the	 Canadian	 economy,	 employment	 conditions,	 interest	
rates,	supply	chain	issues,	inflation,	levels	of	housing	activity	and	household	debt	service	levels.	There	can	be	no	assurance	that	such	expectations,	
estimates,	 projections,	 assumptions	 and	 beliefs	 will	 continue	 to	 be	 valid.	 	 The	 impacts	 that	 any	 further	 or	 escalating	 geopolitical	 conflicts	 or	
infectious	 disease	 outbreaks,	 including	 measures	 to	 prevent	 their	 spread,	 and	 the	 related	 government	 actions	 adopted	 in	 response	 thereto,	 will	
have	on	our	business	is	uncertain	and	difficult	to	predict.	

Reliance	should	not	be	placed	on	forward-looking	information	because	it	involves	known	and	unknown	risks,	uncertainties	and	other	factors,	which	
may	cause	actual	results	to	differ	materially	from	anticipated	future	results	expressed	or	implied	by	such	forward-looking	information.	Factors	that	
could	cause	actual	results	to	differ	materially	from	those	set	forth	in	the	forward-looking	information	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	the	risk	that	
any	of	the	above	opinions,	estimates	or	assumptions	are	inaccurate	and	the	other	risks	and	uncertainties	referred	to	in	our	Annual	Information	Form	
for	the	year	ended	December	31,	2023,	this	MD&A	and	our	other	public	filings	with	the	applicable	Canadian	regulatory	authorities.	

Subject	to	applicable	securities	law	requirements,	we	undertake	no	obligation	to	publicly	update	or	revise	any	forward-looking	information	after	the	
date	of	this	MD&A	whether	as	a	result	of	new	information,	future	events	or	otherwise	or	to	explain	any	material	difference	between	subsequent	
actual	events	and	any	forward-looking	information.		However,	any	further	disclosures	made	on	related	subjects	in	subsequent	reports	should	be	
consulted.	

-	18	-

	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

SELECTED	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION

Table	1:		Financial	Statement	Highlights	-	Annual	

(in	thousands	except	per	share	amounts,	%	and	where	indicated)

At	December	31

Income	Statement	Highlights

Mortgage	interest	-	corporate	assets	[A]

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	[B]
Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1	[A-B]

Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP

Net	loss	on	securities

Net	investment	income	-	corporate	assets

Net	investment	income	-	securitization	assets	

Net	income

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share

Dividends	per	share	-	cash

Dividends	per	share	-	stock

Next	quarter’s	dividend	per	share	-	cash
Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	1
Taxable	income	per	share2

Yields

Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	
expenses	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	1

Average	term	to	maturity	(in	months)

Mortgages	-	corporate	

Term	deposits

Balance	Sheet	Highlights

Total	assets

Mortgages	-	corporate

Mortgages	-	securitized

Total	liabilities

Shareholders’	equity

Capital	Ratios	
Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio2
CET	1	&	Tier	1	capital	ratio	4
Total	capital	ratio	4
Leverage	ratio	3

Credit	Quality
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(corporate)	1
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(total)	1

Mortgage	Arrears	
Corporate

Securitized

Total

Common	Share	Information	(end	of	period)

Number	of	common	shares	outstanding
Book	value	per	common	share	1
Common	share	price	-	close

Market	capitalization	($	million)

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

2023

2022

Change

(%)

Change

(%)

2021

165,997	

78,219	

87,778	

22,010	

$	

$	

$	

$	

101,286	

44,222	

57,064	

26,603	

(3,622)	 $	

(12,074)	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

107,547	

4,252	

77,498	

2.22	

1.48	

—	

0.39	

79,805	

3,898	

55,354	

1.77	

1.44	

0.97	

	64%	 $	

	77%	 $	

	54%	 $	

	(17%)	 $	

	(70%)	 $	

	35%	 $	

	9%	 $	

	40%	 $	

	25%	 $	

	3%	 $	

	(100%)	 $	

71,823	

31,430	

40,393	

25,453	

14,763	

85,446	

5,966	

64,362	

2.40	

1.36	

0.85	

	131%	

	149%	

	117%	

	(14%)	

	125%	

	26%	

	(29%)	

	20%	

	(7%)	

	9%	

	(100%)	

	15.05	%

	12.47	%

	2.58%	

	16.86	%

	(1.81%)	

1.31	

$	

1.29	

	2%	 $	

2.63	

	(50%)	

	3.57	%

	0.39	%

12.7	

18.5	

	2.82	%

	0.47	%

	0.75%	

	(0.08%)	

	2.80	%

	0.70	%

	0.77%	

	(0.31%)	

11.4	

16.0	

	11%	

	16%	

13.0	

18.5	

4,739,087	

2,414,855	

1,929,948	

4,207,243	

531,844	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

4,078,676	

1,939,494	

1,751,303	

3,589,366	

489,310	

	16%	 $	

3,808,070	

	25%	 $	

1,806,146	

	10%	 $	

1,583,697	

	17%	 $	

3,374,812	

	9%	 $	

433,258	

5.52	

	17.61	%

	17.91	%

	9.49	%

	3.26	%

	1.82	%

4.93	

	19.60	%

	19.83	%

	9.83	%

	12%	

	(1.99%)	

	(1.92%)	

	(0.34%)	

5.29	

	20.26	%

	20.54	%

	9.41	%

	4%	

	(2.65%)	

	(2.63%)	

	0.08%	

	1.66	%

	0.89	%

	1.60%	

	0.93%	

	0.05	%

	0.03	%

	3.21%	

	1.79%	

112,789	

$	

4,661	

117,450	

$	

35,432	

15.01	

15.89	

563	

$	

$	

$	

54,430	

3,439	

57,869	

34,306	

14.26	

15.00	

515	

	107%	 $	

	36%	

	103%	 $	

	3%	

	5%	 $	

	6%	 $	

	9%	 $	

10,826	

4,865	

15,691	

29,621	

14.63	

17.23	

510	

	942%	

	(4%)	

	649%	

	20%	

	3%	

	(8%)	

	10%	

	(2%)	

	—%	

	24%	

	34%	

	22%	

	25%	

	23%	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	
be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.
2	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Taxable	Income”	and	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sections	of	this	MD&A.	Tax	balances	are	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.
3	This	measure	has	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Leverage	Requirements	guidelines.		Mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program	for	which	derecognition	has	not	been	achieved	are	included	in	regulatory	assets	in	the	leverage	ratio.	For	further	
information,	refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.
4	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.		Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratios	in	2021	and	2022	reflected	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	
accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	were	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	was	measured	each	quarter	
as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	was	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	decreased	over	time	and	was	50%	in	fiscal	2021	and	25%	in	fiscal	2022.	Prior	period	ratios	have	not	been	
restated.

-	19	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	2:		Financial	Statement	Highlights	-	Quarterly	

(in	thousands	except	per	share	amounts,	%	
and	where	indicated)

Income	Statement	Highlights

Q4	2023 Q3	2023 Q2	2023 Q1	2023 Q4	2022 Q3	2022 Q2	2022 Q1	2022

Mortgage	interest	-	corporate	assets	[A]

$	47,406	

$	44,144	

$	38,691	

$	35,756	

$	30,747	

$	27,216	 $	22,815	 $	20,508	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	[B]
Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1	[A-B]
Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP

$	24,361	

$	21,083	

$	18,034	

$	14,741	

$	13,189	

$	12,330	 $	10,185	 $	8,518	

$	23,045	

$	23,061	

$	20,657	

$	21,015	

$	17,558	

$	14,886	 $	12,630	 $	11,990	

$	 4,429	

$	 4,310	

$	 5,268	

$	 8,003	

$	 6,860	

$	8,236	

$	6,288	

$	5,219	

Net	gain	(loss)	on	securities

$	 1,977	

$	(1,581)	 $	(5,017)	 $	 999	

$	 1,735	

$	(5,092)	 $	(9,906)	 $	1,189	

Net	investment	income	-	corporate	assets

$	28,130	

$	25,656	

$	23,139	

$	30,622	

$	30,734	

$	18,845	 $	9,468	

$	20,758	

Net	investment	income	-	securitization	assets	

$	 1,451	

$	 770	

$	 1,159	

$	 872	

$	 838	

$	 877	

$	1,068	

$	1,115	

Net	income

$	19,855	

$	18,479	

$	15,887	

$	23,277	

$	24,088	

$	11,650	 $	4,137	

$	15,479	

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share

$	 0.56	

$	 0.53	

$	 0.46	

$	 0.67	

$	 0.75	

$	 0.37	

$	 0.13	

$	 0.52	

Dividends	per	share	-	cash

$	 0.38	

$	 0.38	

$	 0.36	

$	 0.36	

$	 0.36	

$	 0.36	

$	 0.36	

$	 0.36	

Dividends	per	share	-	stock
Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity	1
Taxable	income	(loss)	per	share	2

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 —	

$	 0.97	

	15.01	% 	14.20	% 	12.47	% 	18.60	% 	21.17	% 	10.52	%

	3.75	% 	14.19	%

$	 (0.13)	 $	 0.45	

$	 0.66	

$	 0.33	

$	 1.11	

$	 (0.47)	 $	 0.30	

$	 0.35	

Spreads

Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	
interest	and	expenses	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	1

Average	term	to	maturity	(in	months)
Mortgages	-	corporate

Term	deposits

Balance	Sheet	Highlights	($	million)
Total	assets

Mortgages	-	corporate

Mortgages	-	securitized

Total	liabilities

Shareholders’	equity

Capital	Ratios
Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio	2
CET	1	&	Tier	1	capital	ratios	4
Total	capital	ratio	4
Leverage	ratio	3

Credit	Quality
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(corporate)	1
Impaired	mortgage	ratio	(total)	1

Mortgage	Arrears
Corporate	

Securitized	

Total	

	3.34	%

	0.39	%

	3.49	%

	0.42	%

	3.63	%

	0.39	%

	3.78	%

	0.39	%

	3.32	%

	0.39	%

	2.83	%

	0.44	%

	2.50	%

	0.51	%

	2.59	%

	0.54	%

12.7	

18.5	

13.1	

19.2	

12.7	

16.1	

11.5	

14.9	

11.4	

16.0	

12.9	

17.1	

13.9	

17.7	

13.8	

17.7	

$	 4,739	

$	 4,540	

$	 4,427	

$	 4,152	

$	 4,079	

$	4,004	

$	4,066	

$	4,000	

$	 2,415	

$	 2,338	

$	 2,224	

$	 2,037	

$	 1,939	

$	1,975	

$	1,977	

$	1,902	

$	 1,930	

$	 1,835	

$	 1,755	

$	 1,724	

$	 1,751	

$	1,691	

$	1,700	

$	1,659	

$	 4,207	

$	 4,013	

$	 3,910	

$	 3,645	

$	 3,589	

$	3,562	

$	3,626	

$	3,558	

$	 532	

$	 528	

$	 517	

$	 507	

$	 489	

$	 443	

$	 441	

$	 442	

5.52	

5.14	

5.22	

5.02	

4.93	

5.76	

5.53	

5.53	

	17.61	% 	17.72	% 	17.90	% 	19.59	% 	19.60	% 	18.35	% 	18.82	% 	19.32	%

	17.91	% 	17.98	% 	18.14	% 	19.81	% 	19.83	% 	18.64	% 	19.09	% 	19.57	%

	9.49	%

	9.76	%

	9.71	%

	9.94	%

	9.83	%

	8.88	%

	8.82	%

	8.96	%

	3.26	%

	1.82	%

	1.76	%

	0.99	%

	1.70	%

	0.96	%

	1.92	%

	1.05	%

	1.66	%

	0.89	%

	0.00	%

	0.01	%

	0.01	%

	0.02	%

	0.03	%

	0.02	%

$	112,789	 $	85,513	

$	63,651	

$	54,873	

$	54,430	

$	37,792	 $	9,908	

$	9,981	

	 4,661	

	 4,438	

	 5,130	

	 4,096	

	 3,439	

	 2,842	

	 3,397	

	 4,124	

$	117,450	 $	89,951	

$	68,781	

$	58,969	

$	57,869	

$	40,634	 $	13,305	 $	14,105	

Common	Share	Information	(end	of	period)
Number	of	common	shares	outstanding
Book	value	of	common	share	1
Common	share	price	-	close

	 35,432	

	 35,432	

	 35,068	

	 34,788	

	 34,306	

	31,855	

	31,715	

	31,373	

$	 15.01	

$	 14.89	

$	 14.73	

$	 14.58	

$	 14.26	

$	13.90	

$	13.89	

$	14.08	

$	 15.89	

$	 15.13	

$	 15.36	

$	 15.00	

$	 15.00	

$	14.57	

$	16.75	

$	17.85	

Market	capitalization	($	million)	

$	 563	

$	 536	

$	 539	

$	 522	

$	 515	

$	 464	

$	 531	

$	 560	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	
be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.
2	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Taxable	Income”	and	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sections	of	this	MD&A.	Tax	balances	are	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.
3	This	measure	has	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Leverage	Requirements	guidelines.		Mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program	for	which	derecognition	has	not	been	achieved	are	included	in	regulatory	assets	in	the	leverage	ratio.	For	further	
information,	refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.
4	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.		Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratios	in	2021	and	2022	reflected	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	
accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	were	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	was	measured	each	quarter	
as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	was	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	decreased	over	time	and	was	25%	in	fiscal	2022.

-	20	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Annual	Trends

•

•

•

•

Net	income	has	seen	significant	fluctuations	over	the	three	year	period	due	to	unrealized	fair	value	gains	
and	 losses	 from	 our	 REIT	 portfolio	 as	 a	 result	 of	 the	 pandemic,	 the	 interest	 rate	 environment	 and	
economic	 uncertainty	 post-pandemic.	 Our	 net	 corporate	 mortgage	 spread	 income	 has	 also	 increased	
compared	 to	 the	 previous	 periods	 due	 to	 growth	 in	 our	 mortgage	 portfolios	 and	 higher	 spread	 of	
corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses.

For	2023	compared	to	2022,	our	net	income	was	positively	impacted	by	growth	in	our	mortgage	portfolios	
as	 well	 as	 higher	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses.	 This	 was	
partially	offset	by	unrealized	fair	value	losses	on	our	REIT	portfolio.		Our	corporate	and	securitized	assets	
continued	 to	 grow	 in	 2023	 compared	 to	 2022	 due	 to	 high	 net	 origination	 volumes,	 including	 strong	
renewals	in	our	residential	mortgages.

For	2022	compared	to	2021,	our	net	income	was	positively	impacted	by	growth	in	our	mortgage	portfolios	
as	well	as	higher	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses.	This	was	more	
than	 offset	 by	 unrealized	 fair	 value	 losses	 on	 our	 REIT	 portfolio.	 	 Our	 corporate	 and	 securitized	 assets	
continued	to	grow	into	2022	compared	to	2021	due	to	high	net	origination	volumes	in	all	our	portfolios	
and	 increases	 in	 our	 capital	 base	 due	 to	 three	 successful	 rights	 offerings	 and	 our	 at-the-market	 equity	
program	(“ATM	Program”).

Taxable	income	fluctuations	in	the	three	year	period	are	mainly	due	to	taxable	income	recorded	from	our	
investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP	(“MCAP”).		As	a	result	of	an	increase	in	taxable	income	in	2020	and	
2021,	the	Board	of	Directors	(“Board”)	declared	special	stock	dividends	in	2021	and	2022,	respectively,	in	
order	to	distribute	all	of	MCAN’s	taxable	income,	net	of	loss	carryforwards	used.	

Quarterly	Trends

•

•

•

In	 2022,	 we	 saw	 a	 rising	 interest	 rate	 environment	 and	 large	 unrealized	 losses	 in	 our	 REIT	 portfolio.	 In	
2023,	 we	 saw	 some	 stabilization	 in	 interest	 rates	 compared	 to	 2022	 but	 with	 a	 total	 of	 75	 basis	 points	
increase	in	interest	rates	in	2023,	as	well	as	uncertainty	on	future	increases	by	the	Bank	of	Canada	and	on	
the	 Canadian	 economy’s	 risk	 of	 recession,	 there	 continued	 to	 be	 volatility	 in	 REIT	 stock	 prices	 and	
therefore	unrealized	losses	recorded.	In	Q4	2023,	we	saw	a	re-stabilization	of	interest	rates	and	a	partial	
recovery	 in	 our	 REIT	 portfolio.	 	 Other	 trends	 impacting	 2023	 include	 (i)	 higher	 average	 corporate	
mortgage	 portfolio	 balances	 from	 net	 originations	 and	 renewals;	 and	 (ii)	 declining	 spreads	 of	 corporate	
mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	mainly	from	higher	interest	rates	on	our	recent	term	
deposit	originations	and	competition	in	the	residential	mortgage	market.	However,	spreads	of	corporate	
mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	in	2023	are	higher	than	2022.	

At	the	end	of	2021	to	mid-2022,	taxable	income	had	generally	been	reducing	or	negative	and	was	mainly	
impacted	by	lower	taxable	income	from	MCAP	due	to	timing	differences	only,	arising	as	a	result	of	the	tax	
treatment	 on	 sales	 of	 their	 loans	 into	 certain	 securitization	 programs.	 This	 had	 been	 partially	 offset	 by	
higher	 income	 from	 our	 core	 business.	 	 In	 Q4	 2022,	 we	 executed	 an	 internal	 reorganization	 through	 a	
transfer	 of	 our	 equity	 investment	 in	 MCAP	 to	 a	 wholly-owned	 limited	 partnership	 which	 increased	 our	
taxable	 income.	 In	 2023,	 we	 had	 higher	 taxable	 income	 from	 our	 core	 business	 as	 well	 as	 from	 our	
investment	 in	 MCAP.	 In	 Q4	 2023,	 we	 had	 lower	 taxable	 income	 as	 a	 result	 of	 tax	 timing	 differences	 on	
various	investing	strategies	that	we	have	engaged	in.		

The	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	had	been	declining	until	Q3	
2022.		Through	the	end	of	2021	and	first	half	of	2022,	continued	market	competition	had	kept	mortgage	
rates	low	in	our	residential	mortgage	portfolio,	while	increased	demand	by	financial	institutions	for	term	
deposit	funding	in	the	wake	of	the	Russia/Ukraine	conflict	and	demand	by	deposit	customers	for	higher	
rates	due	to	anticipated	and	actual	Bank	of	Canada	rate	increases	had	kept	term	deposit	rates	elevated,	
causing	a	decline	in	the	spread.	Beginning	in	Q3	2022,	the	rising	interest	rate	environment	had	increased	
rates	in	our	floating	rate	residential	construction	portfolio	above	their	floor	rates	and	our	greater	focus	on	
changing	 the	 laddering	 of	 the	 duration	 of	 our	 term	 deposits	 had	 kept	 average	 term	 deposit	 rates	 from	
rising	 faster	 than	 our	 mortgage	 rates,	 which	 increased	 our	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	
deposit	interest	and	expenses.		In	Q2	to	Q4	2023,	average	term	deposit	rates	in	our	portfolio	increased	

-	21	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

faster	than	our	mortgage	rates	given	the	higher	interest	rate	environment	and	uncertainty	around	future	
Bank	of	Canada	rate	decisions.	As	well	there	was	continued	market	competition	for	residential	mortgages.	

• We	have	seen	spreads	decline	on	securitizations	as	a	result	of	a	decline	in	the	spread	of	Government	of	
Canada	 bond	 yields	 versus	 our	 mortgage	 rates.	 	 Government	 of	 Canada	 bond	 yields	 have	 risen	
significantly	since	2021.		As	a	result,	we	had	reduced	our	securitization	volumes	in	2022	and	2023.	2023	
volumes	 have	 also	 been	 impacted	 by	 lower	 insured	 residential	 mortgage	 originations	 due	 to	 the	 higher	
interest	rate	environment.	We	participate	in	this	market	opportunistically.		

•

Common	Equity	Tier	1	(“CET	1”),	Tier	1	Capital	and	Total	Capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	reductions	
are	 due	 to	 our	 growing	 risk-weighted	 assets	 compared	 to	 our	 capital	 base.	 	 The	 Company	 successfully	
initiated	a	capital	raise	by	way	of	a	rights	offering	in	December	2022.		This	offering	raised	$34	million.	In	
2022	 and	 2023,	 we	 also	 raised	 $4	 million	 and	 $2	 million,	 respectively,	 of	 capital	 through	 our	 ATM	
Program.	Our	Dividend	Reinvestment	Program	(“DRIP”)	has	provided	us	with	a	reliable	source	of	capital	
maintenance	each	quarter	and	we	have	seen	an	increase	in	participation	to	30%.		In	Q2	2023,	our	total	
capital	 and	 leverage	 ratios	 decreased	 due	 to	 Office	 of	 the	 Superintendent	 of	 Financial	 Institutions	
Canada’s	(“OSFI”)	revised	rules	that	incorporate	Basel	III	reforms	that	came	into	effect.		All	of	our	capital	
and	leverage	ratios	are	within	our	regulatory	and	internal	risk	appetite	guidelines.	

• Mortgage	arrears	have	varied	on	a	quarterly	basis	given	the	nature	of	the	1-30	day	arrears.	The	majority	
of	residential	mortgage	arrears	activity	occurs	in	the	1-30	day	category,	in	which	the	bulk	of	arrears	are	
resolved	and	do	not	migrate	to	arrears	categories	over	30	days.	While	greater	than	30	days	arrears	have	
increased	in	our	residential	mortgages,	it	is	still	low	compared	to	the	size	of	our	portfolio	and	low	relative	
to	 industry	 norms.	 We	 believe	 that	 we	 have	 a	 quality	 residential	 mortgage	 loan	 portfolio.	 For	 the	
construction	 and	 commercial	 mortgage	 arrears,	 these	 loans	 have	 either	 been	 brought	 current	 or	 we	
expect	them	to	be	brought	current,	or	we	have	initiated	asset	recovery	programs.		We	have	recovered	or	
expect	to	recover	all	past	due	interest	and	principal	on	these	loans.		We	have	a	strong	track	record	with	
our	default	management	processes	and	asset	recovery	programs	should	the	need	arise.		Our	realized	loan	
losses	on	our	construction	portfolio	have	been	negligible	in	the	last	10	years.

BUSINESS	OVERVIEW	AND	OUTLOOK		

We	 focus	 over	 the	 long	 term	 on	 growing	 our	 business	 and	 shareholder	 returns.	 We	 believe	 that	 our	 long-term	
strategy	will	continue	to	serve	us	well,	though	we	also	consider	the	current	market	conditions	in	the	execution	of	
that	 strategy.	 Over	 the	 short	 to	 mid	 term,	 our	 focus	 is	 on	 maintaining	 solid	 net	 interest	 margin,	 managing	
maturities	in	our	portfolio	and	investing	in,	and	expanding,	our	core	business	within	our	capital	requirements	and	
risk	appetite,	as	well	as	continuing	to	invest	in	our	infrastructure	and	process	improvements.		We	believe	that	we	
are	a	prudent	and	disciplined	lender	to,	and	investor	in,	real	estate	markets	and	that	we	have	strong	relationships	
with	our	brokers	and	strategic	partners	that	are	foundational	to	our	strategy.	This	strategy	and	long-term	outlook	
are	based	on	assumptions	from	our	experience,	our	market	knowledge,	and	sources	we	consider	reliable.	

Economic	Outlook	

The	Canadian	economy	has	stalled	and	will	likely	remain	that	way	under	the	weight	of	higher	interest	rates.	While	
inflation	 is	 trending	 downwards,	 higher	 mortgage	 costs,	 which	 are	 directly	 related	 to	 higher	 interest	 rates,	 and	
wage	growth	continue	to	keep	inflation	above	the	2%	Bank	of	Canada	target.	Most	economists	believe	that	Bank	of	
Canada	rates	have	peaked,	with	interest	rate	cuts	to	begin	in	the	second	half	of	2024	presuming	there	is	further	
and	sustained	easing	in	core	inflation.	Higher	leveraged	households	and	the	prospects	of	a	weakening	job	market	
have	shifted	consumer	spending	toward	debt	servicing.	Strong	immigration	is	another	unique	factor	for	Canada’s	
economy.	 Most	 economists	 believe	 that	 there	 will	 be	 modest	 GDP	 growth	 and	 our	 unemployment	 rate	 will	
increase	but	still	remain	low.	Although	much	of	the	Canadian	consumer	market	continues	to	demonstrate	credit	
strength,	there	is	the	beginning	of	increasing	delinquency	rates	on	non-housing-related	consumer	debt	and	some	
pullback	on	consumer	spending	that	indicates	that	the	tighter	monetary	policy	and	high	interest	rates	are	working	
their	way	through	the	economy.	We	expect	inflation	and	interest	rates	to	continue	to	be	the	dominant	concern	for	
2024.																																																																																																																																																				

-	22	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Housing	Market	Outlook	

High	interest	rates	and	resilient	house	prices	remain	headwinds	on	housing	affordability	in	all	provincial	markets	in	
the	 short	 term.	 That	 said,	 resale	 activity	 has	 declined	 in	 most	 markets	 in	 Canada	 and	 house	 prices	 have	 also	
followed	suit.	Recent	forecasts	of	interest	rate	cuts	will	help	a	little	with	demand	for	housing;	however,	we	do	not	
expect	 a	 sustained	 recovery	 until	 interest	 rates	 actually	 fall.	 In	 the	 long	 term,	 we	 believe	 that	 eventual	 cuts	 to	
interest	 rates,	 strong	 population	 growth	 and	 the	 continued	 supply-demand	 imbalance	 will	 provide	 upward	
pressure	 on	 home	 prices,	 particularly	 in	 and	 around	 our	 core	 markets	 of	 (i)	 the	 Greater	 Toronto	 area;	 (ii)	 the	
Capital	region;	and	(iii)	the	Greater	Vancouver	area.	Housing	affordability	(including	housing	supply)	continues	to	
be	 a	 critical	 issue	 for	 all	 levels	 of	 government	 and	 in	 all	 provinces	 where	 we	 do	 business.	 Even	 with	 current	
government	 actions	 and	 proposed	 actions,	 the	 lack	 of	 supply	 of	 affordable	 housing	 is	 not	 easily	 resolved	 in	 the	
short	term,	as	there	are	multiple	factors	to	building	new	supply	(i.e.	local/municipal	government	processes,	skilled	
labour	 shortages,	 increased	 construction	 costs,	 lack	 of	 new	 construction	 technologies,	 etc.)	 that	 limit	 how	 many	
homes	can	be	built	in	the	short	term.	

Business	Outlook	

We	believe	that	our	business	is	well	structured	with	its	focus	on	multiple	facets	of	the	Canadian	residential	real	
estate	market,	giving	us	some	flexibility	in	terms	of	income	generation	and	allowing	us	to	balance	out	volatility	that	
we	may	experience	at	certain	points	and	in	certain	areas	of	our	business.	We	believe	that	there	is	opportunity	to	
grow	our	core	business	without	taking	on	significantly	more	risk.		We	will	also	continue	to	place	an	emphasis	on	
investing	 in	 our	 business	 infrastructure	 and	 process	 improvements	 in	 order	 to	 help	 drive	 efficiencies	 and	 future	
growth.	We	will	remain	nimble,	however,	in	dealing	with	any	market	changes	or	opportunities	that	may	arise	in	
any	 of	 our	 divisions	 in	 the	 short	 term,	 as	 well	 as	 in	 managing	 interest	 rate	 risk	 as	 2024	 will	 likely	 see	 Bank	 of	
Canada	rate	cuts.			

MCAN	Capital	Division

Our	 MCAN	 Capital	 division	 manages	 our	 construction	 and	 commercial	 lending	 business,	 as	 well	 as	 our	
investments	 in	 REITs	 and	 private	 real	 estate-based	 development	 and	 loan	 funds.	 	 Notwithstanding	 current	
headwinds	 in	 the	 housing	 market	 from	 the	 higher	 interest	 rate	 environment,	 we	 expect	 continued	 high	
demand	for	more	affordable	housing,	which	is	our	focus	generally	with	our	investments	and	construction	and	
commercial	loans.	We	have	seen	tremendous	growth	in	our	residential	construction	and	commercial	portfolio,	
which	 is	 over	 $1	 billion,	 but	 we	 do	 expect	 runoff	 from	 maturities	 in	 2024	 and	 therefore	 we	 will	 have	 to	
carefully	manage	those	runoffs	to	try	to	maintain	invested	balances.		We	do	expect	a	continued	solid	pipeline	
for	the	year	ahead.	Specifically	with	respect	to	our	construction	lending	portfolio,	although	there	continues	to	
be	construction	zoning	site	delays	as	well	as	the	aforementioned	housing	market	headwinds,	the	vast	majority	
of	our	loans	are	progressing	towards	completion	and	the	few	that	have	stalled	are	being	actively	managed	to	
either	be	brought	current	or	we	expect	to	recover	all	past	due	interest	and	principal.	We	continue	to	monitor	
that	entire	portfolio	and	the	market	very	closely	in	general,	and	we	will	continue	to	exercise	our	strong	credit	
management	practices	in	the	context	of	the	market.		As	well,	the	cost	of	construction	has	increased	due	to	
inflationary	 pressures	 in	 the	 cost	 of	 building	 materials	 and	 labour	 and	 there	 continues	 to	 be	 a	 shortage	 of	
skilled	labour	within	the	construction	industry.		All	these	factors	have,	and	may	continue	to	have,	an	impact	on	
the	 timing	 of	 repayments	 as	 loans	 remain	 outstanding	 longer;	 however,	 they	 have	 not	 changed	 the	 overall	
expected	 success	 of	 these	 construction	 projects	 or	 the	 performance	 of	 the	 loans	 within	 this	 portfolio.	 Our	
philosophy	within	our	MCAN	Capital	division	is	to	apply	a	prudent	approach	to	our	underwriting	criteria	in	line	
with	our	risk	appetite,	with	a	focus	on	well-located	and	affordable	residential	products,	near	transit	corridors,	
with	experienced	borrowers	and	developers	where	we	have	existing	relationships.		We	will	continue	to	remain	
vigilant	 in	 our	 underwriting	 and	 loan	 management	 practices	 and	 look	 to	 onboard	 new	 borrowers	 and	
developers	that	fit	within	our	lending	philosophy.	With	respect	to	our	private	real	estate-based	development	
funds,	many	of	the	fund	sponsors	have	been	sitting	on	the	sidelines,	not	committing	amounts	to	new	projects	
given	 current	 market	 conditions.	 	 We	 believe	 this	 to	 be	 a	 prudent	 approach.	 	 MCAN	 has	 invested	 in	 these	
funds	for	long-term	returns.		For	projects	currently	being	undertaken,	we	actively	monitor	their	progress	and	
the	fair	values	of	those	projects	may	experience	volatility	from	quarter	to	quarter.		With	respect	to	our	REIT	
portfolio,	the	expected	relief	to	interest	rates	in	the	second	half	of	2024	and	into	2025	should	help	valuations	
there.				

MCAN	Home	Division

Our	 MCAN	 Home	 division	 manages	 our	 residential	 lending	 business.	 	 Given	 the	 higher	 interest	 rate	
environment,	 our	 risk	 management,	 credit	 monitoring	 and	 assessment	 activities	 will	 continue	 to	 have	 a	

-	23	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

heightened	focus	in	operating	our	business.	We	currently	have	a	portfolio	with	a	strong	credit	profile	and	a	
minimal	 level	 of	 arrears.	 Residential	 mortgages	 tend	 to	 provide	 comparatively	 lower	 yields	 given	 their	 risk	
profile.	That	said,	we	continue	to	focus	on	proactively	protecting	our	net	interest	margins.	As	new	business	is	
slow	 given	 higher	 interest	 rates	 and	 a	 decline	 in	 home	 purchase	 activity,	 the	 mortgage	 market	 has	 become	
more	competitive	in	order	to	attract	what	smaller	demand	is	coming	in.		We	expect	this	trend	to	continue.	We	
expect	that	forecasted	interest	rate	cuts	will	create	some	opportunity	in	the	second	half	of	the	year	on	our	
originations	 of	 residential	 mortgages.	 	 	 We	 have	 been	 experiencing,	 and	 expect	 to	 continue	 to	 experience,	
strong	 renewals	 of	 our	 uninsured	 residential	 mortgages	 as	 OSFI’s	 minimum	 qualifying	 rate	 for	 borrowers	
applying	 for	 new	 mortgages	 remains	 in	 place.	 We	 are	 looking	 to	 add	 new	 products	 to	 further	 broaden	 our	
offering	to	our	customers.		We	remain	dedicated	to	continuously	improving	our	service	for	our	borrowers	and	
the	broker	community,	and	as	such,	we	will	continue	to	invest	in	our	current	and	new	systems	and	business	
infrastructure	to	further	enhance	our	service	experience.		We	increased	our	mortgage	lending	in	2023	in	the	
Alberta	 and	 British	 Columbia	 urban	 markets	 and	 will	 look	 to	 expand	 in	 other	 urban	 markets	 within	 Canada.		
We	will	continue	to	keep	abreast	of	the	many	changes	in	the	market,	the	regulatory	environment	and	in	our	
portfolios	that	could	impact	our	business	or	that	could	create	opportunities	in	line	with	our	risk	appetite.

MCAN	Wealth	Division

Our	MCAN	Wealth	division	manages	our	term	deposit	business.		We	employ	leverage	and	fund	our	business	by	
issuing	 term	 deposits	 that	 are	 eligible	 for	 CDIC	 deposit	 insurance	 that	 are	 sourced	 through	 a	 network	 of	
independent	 brokers	 and	 financial	 agents,	 as	 well	 as	 through	 a	 newly	 launched	 digital	 direct-to-consumer	
platform.	 We	 have	 raised	 record	 amounts	 of	 term	 deposits	 in	 2023	 given	 the	 level	 of	 growth	 and	 high	
mortgage	 renewals	 that	 we	 have	 experienced.	 This	 will	 continue	 for	 the	 year	 ahead	 as	 we	 look	 to	 grow	
further.		In	the	short	term,	there	will	continue	to	be	volatility	in	the	Government	of	Canada	bond	yield	curve	
and,	therefore,	volatility	in	pricing	in	the	term	deposit	market.	In	the	mid	term,	we	expect	some	relief	in	term	
deposit	rates	amid	forecasted	interest	rate	cuts,	as	we	typically	see	the	term	deposit	rates	impacted	first	and	
immediately	compared	to	residential	mortgage	rates	that	some	of	these	term	deposits	fund.		Given	current	
and	expected	interest	rates,	we	continue	to	look	for	opportunities	to	adjust	the	maturity	terms	of	our	term	
deposits	 relative	 to	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio.	 We	 have	 actively	 utilized	 our	 hedging	 strategies	 to	
minimize	interest	rate	risk	in	a	rising	rate	environment	and	we	will	continue	to	do	the	same	to	protect	our	net	
interest	 margin	 in	 a	 forecasted	 declining	 rate	 environment,	 particularly	 as	 our	 floating	 rate	 construction	
lending	portfolio	floats	down	to	floor	rates.		We	will	continue	to	expand	our	broker	networks,	grow	our	direct-
to-consumer	platform	and	look	for	other	channels	to	source	term	deposits.	We	have	invested	in,	and	expect	to	
continue	 to	 invest	 in,	 our	 current	 and	 new	 systems	 and	 business	 infrastructure	 and	 processes	 to	 drive	
efficiencies.		

We	are	expanding	and	maturing	our	capital	markets,	investor	relations	and	funding	strategies	over	the	long	term	
to	continue	our	growth.	That	growth	will	be	dependent	on	capital	availability	and,	therefore,	the	strength	of	capital	
markets	or	existing	shareholder	demand	for	our	shares.	We	will	continue	to	leverage	our	ATM	program	and	other	
share	 offerings	 when	 it	 makes	 sense.	 	 MCAN’s	 management	 and	 Board	 are	 committed	 to	 proactively	 and	
effectively	managing	and	evolving	all	our	strategies,	business	activities	and	team	to	achieve	our	targeted	average	
annual	growth	in	corporate	assets	over	the	long	term	of	10%.			

This	Outlook	contains	forward-looking	statements.	For	further	information,	refer	to	the	“A	Caution	About	Forward-
Looking	Information	and	Statements”	section	of	this	MD&A.						

-	24	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

HIGHLIGHTS	

Q4	2023

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Net	income	totalled	$19.9	million	in	Q4	2023,	a	decrease	of	$4.2	million	(18%)	from	$24.1	million	in	Q4	
2022.	 Results	 for	 the	 fourth	 quarter	 of	 2023	 were	 impacted	 by	 higher	 net	 corporate	 mortgage	 spread	
income	offset	by	lower	income	from	MCAP	and	a	higher	provision	for	credit	losses	as	described	below.		

Earnings	per	share	totalled	$0.56	in	Q4	2023,	a	decrease	of	$0.19	(25%)	from	earnings	per	share	of	$0.75	
in	Q4	2022.		

Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity1	was	15.01%	for	Q4	2023	compared	to	21.17%	in	Q4	2022.

Net	 corporate	 mortgage	 spread	 income1	 is	 derived	 from	 both	 our	 residential	 lending	 portfolio	 and	 our	
construction	 and	 commercial	 portfolio.	 It	 increased	 by	 $5.5	 million	 from	 Q4	 2022.	 	 The	 net	 corporate	
mortgage	 spread	 income	 increased	 due	 to	 a	 higher	 average	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 balance	 from	
continued	 mortgage	 originations	 and	 renewals,	 and	 an	 increase	 in	 the	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	
over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses.	The	increase	in	the	spread	was	mainly	attributable	to	the	rising	
rate	 environment’s	 impact	 on	 floating	 rates	 on	 residential	 construction	 loans	 that	 are	 now	 well	 above	
their	floor	rates.		

Net	 securitized	 mortgage	 spread	 income1	 increased	 marginally	 by	 $0.1	 million	 from	 Q4	 2022.	 The	 net	
securitized	 mortgage	 spread	 income	 increased	 due	 to	 a	 higher	 average	 securitized	 mortgage	 portfolio	
balance	from	insured	residential	mortgage	originations	as	we	continued	to	increase	our	mortgage	lending	
in	the	Alberta	and	British	Columbia	urban	markets.

Provision	for	credit	losses	on	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	of	$2.1	million	in	Q4	2023	was	mainly	due	
to	growth	in	our	portfolio,	less	favourable	underlying	economic	forecasts	relating	to	unemployment	rates	
and	 housing	 prices,	 and	 model	 enhancements.	 	 In	 Q4	 2022,	 we	 had	 a	 recovery	 of	 credit	 losses	 of	 $1.1	
million	mainly	due	to	a	more	favourable	provincial	outlook	and	assumptions	for	our	loans	in	Alberta,	as	
well	as	improving	economic	forecasts	from	expectations	that	both	inflation	and	Bank	of	Canada	interest	
rate	increases	may	be	nearing	a	peak.

Equity	 income	 from	 MCAP	 totalled	 $4.4	 million	 in	 Q4	 2023,	 a	 decrease	 of	 $2.5	 million	 (35%)	 from	 $6.9	
million	in	Q4	2022,	which	was	primarily	due	to	(i)	lower	mortgage	origination	fees	from	lower	mortgage	
volumes	sold;	(ii)	a	decrease	in	fair	value	adjustments	on	mortgages	due	to	the	higher	rate	environment;	
and	 (iii)	 higher	 interest	 expense	 on	 credit	 facilities.	 These	 were	 partially	 offset	 by	 (i)	 higher	 securitized	
mortgage	 interest	 income	 from	 a	 higher	 average	 securitized	 portfolio;	 (ii)	 higher	 servicing	 and	
administration	income	from	higher	assets	under	management;	and	(iii)	higher	investment	revenue	from	
higher	average	mortgage	rates	on	non-securitized	mortgages.		

In	 Q4	 2023,	 we	 recorded	 a	 $2.0	 million	 net	 unrealized	 fair	 value	 gain	 on	 our	 marketable	 and	 non-
marketable	securities	compared	to	a	$1.7	million	net	unrealized	fair	value	gain	in	Q4	2022.	Q4	2023’s	net	
unrealized	 gain	 is	 made	 up	 of	 an	 unrealized	 gain	 on	 marketable	 securities	 of	 $4.4	 million	 and	 a	 net	
unrealized	loss	on	non-marketable	securities	of	$2.5	million.	In	Q4	2023,	we	saw	REIT	prices	rebound	as	
sentiment	 around	 future	 interest	 rate	 increases	 tapered.	 We	 are	 invested	 for	 the	 long-term	 and	 we	
continue	to	realize	the	benefits	of	solid	cash	flows	and	distributions	from	these	investments.	In	Q4	2023,	
we	received	distributions	of	$0.8	million	(distribution	yield1	of	7.23%)	from	our	REITs	compared	to	$0.9	
million	(distribution	yield1	of	6.48%)	in	Q4	2022.	With	respect	to	our	non-marketable	securities,	the	net	
unrealized	loss	consists	of	both	gains	and	losses	from	certain	underlying	property	investments	as	a	result	
of	(i)	updated	appraisals/property	valuations,	net	of	related	property	debt	and	debt	service	costs;	and	(ii)	
actual	executions	on	construction	and	leasing	stabilization	and	value-add	activities.			

-	25	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Year	to	Date	2023

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Net	 income	 totalled	 $77.5	 million	 for	 2023	 year	 to	 date,	 an	 increase	 of	 $22.1	 million	 (40%)	 from	 $55.4	
million	net	income	in	2022.		Similar	to	Q4	2023,	our	year	to	date	results	were	mainly	impacted	by	higher	
net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income.

Earnings	 per	 share	 totalled	 $2.22	 for	 2023	 year	 to	 date,	 an	 increase	 of	 $0.45	 (25%)	 from	 earnings	 per	
share	of	$1.77	in	2022.		

Return	on	average	shareholders’	equity1	was	15.05%	for	2023	compared	to	12.47%	in	2022.	

Net	 corporate	 mortgage	 spread	 income1	 increased	 by	 $30.7	 million	 from	 2022.	 	 The	 net	 corporate	
mortgage	 spread	 income	 increased	 due	 to	 a	 higher	 average	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 balance	 from	
continued	 originations	 and	 renewals,	 and	 an	 increase	 in	 the	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	
deposit	interest	and	expenses.		For	2023	year	to	date,	the	increase	in	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	
over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	is	due	to	the	same	factors	as	for	Q4	2023	mentioned	above.	

Net	 securitized	 mortgage	 spread	 income1	 decreased	 by	 $0.7	 million	 from	 2022.	 The	 net	 securitized	
mortgage	 spread	 income	 decreased	 due	 to	 a	 decrease	 in	 the	 spread	 of	 securitized	 mortgages	 over	
liabilities	partially	offset	by	a	higher	average	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	balance	from	originations	of	
insured	 residential	 mortgages.	 Since	 2022,	 we	 have	 seen	 the	 spread	 of	 securitized	 mortgages	 over	
liabilities	 decline	 on	 securitizations	 mainly	 as	 a	 result	 of	 higher	 securitization	 liability	 interest	 expense	
from	higher	Government	of	Canada	bond	yields	in	a	rising	interest	rate	environment.

Provision	 for	 credit	 losses	 on	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 of	 $4.5	 million	 for	 2023	 compared	 to	 a	
recovery	of	credit	losses	of	$1.1	million	for	2022	mainly	due	to	the	same	factors	as	described	above	for	Q4	
2023	and	Q4	2022.

Equity	income	from	MCAP	totalled	$22.0	million	for	2023	year	to	date,	a	decrease	of	$4.6	million	(17%)	
from	$26.6	million	in	2022.		For	2023	year	to	date,	the	decrease	is	due	to	the	same	factors	as	for	Q4	2023	
mentioned	above.

Year	 to	 date	 net	 unrealized	 loss	 on	 our	 marketable	 and	 non-marketable	 securities	 was	 $3.6	 million	 for	
2023	compared	to	a	year	to	date	net	realized	and	unrealized	loss	of	$12.1	million	for	2022.		The	2023	net	
unrealized	 loss	 is	 made	 up	 of	 a	 $3.2	 million	 unrealized	 loss	 on	 marketable	 securities	 and	 a	 $0.4	 million	
unrealized	loss	on	non-marketable	securities.	Year	to	date	2023	and	2022	saw	REIT	prices	decrease	due	to	
Bank	 of	 Canada	 interest	 rate	 increases	 and	 uncertainty	 around	 future	 rate	 increases	 and	 recessionary	
pressures.	Year	to	date,	we	received	distributions	of	$3.6	million	(distribution	yield1	of	6.44%)	from	our	
REITs	compared	to	$3.6	million	(distribution	yield1	of	6.01%)	in	2022.		With	respect	to	our	non-marketable	
securities,	we	recorded	(i)	a	$3.4	million	unrealized	loss	mainly	related	to	two	underlying	properties	from	
general	 commercial	 real	 estate	 headwinds	 increasing	 capitalization	 rates	 as	 well	 as	 increased	 debt	
servicing	costs	that	impact	overall	returns;	and	(ii)	a	$3.0	million	unrealized	gain	related	to	construction	
and	 leasing	 completion	 and	 value-add	 activity	 on	 two	 underlying	 property	 investments.	 Our	 non-
marketable	securities	are	either	held	for	long-term	capital	appreciation	or	distribution	income	and	they	
tend	to	improve	the	diversification	and	risk	and	reward	characteristics	of	our	overall	investment	portfolio;	
however,	the	real	estate	development	funds	tend	to	have	less	predictable	cash	flows	that	are	predicated	
on	the	completion	of	the	development	projects	within	the	funds.

Business	Activity	and	Balance	Sheet

• Our	 balance	 sheet	 management	 reflects	 our	 focus	 in	 the	 short	 to	 mid	 term	 on	 maintaining	 solid	 net	

interest	margin	within	our	capital	requirements	and	risk	appetite.

•

•

Corporate	 assets	 totalled	 $2.76	 billion	 at	 December	 31,	 2023,	 a	 net	 increase	 of	 $90	 million	 (3%)	 from	
September	30,	2023	and	a	net	increase	of	$473	million	(21%)	from	December	31,	2022.	

Corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 totalled	 $2.4	 billion	 at	 December	 31,	 2023,	 a	 net	 increase	 of	 $77	 million	
(3%)	from	September	30,	2023	and	a	net	increase	of	$475	million	(25%)	from	December	31,	2022.	

-	26	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

•

•

•

Construction	and	commercial	portfolios	totalled	$1.12	billion	at	December	31,	2023,	a	net	increase	of	$23	
million	(2%)	from	September	30,	2023	and	a	net	increase	of	$187	million	(20%)	from	December	31,	2022.		
The	 movement	 in	 the	 portfolio	 is	 attributed	 to	 originations	 of	 $666	 million	 year	 to	 date	 2023	 in	 new	
construction	and	commercial	mortgages,	partly	offset	by	maturities	and	repayments.		Originations	have	
been	strong	this	year	and	some	extensions	of	projects	due	to	normal	construction	delays	or	normal	delays	
relating	to	the	permitting	and	zoning	process	has	meant	that	we	have	not	experienced	as	much	run-off	in	
the	portfolio	as	expected.	To	date,	projects	continue	to	progress	toward	completion.		

Uninsured	 residential	 mortgage	 portfolio	 totalled	 $967	 million	 at	 December	 31,	 2023,	 a	 net	 increase	 of	
$11	million	(1%)	from	September	30,	2023	and	a	net	increase	of	$138	million	(17%)	from	December	31,	
2022.		Uninsured	residential	mortgage	originations	were	$68	million	in	Q4	2023,	a	decrease	of	$40	million	
(37%)	 from	 Q3	 2023	 and	 an	 increase	 of	 $19	 million	 (40%)	 from	 Q4	 2022	 and	 $352	 million	 year	 to	 date	
2023	compared	to	$369	million	year	to	date	2022.		The	economic	and	interest	rate	environment	and	its	
impact	on	the	housing	market	and	borrowers	has	caused	a	slowdown	in	origination	volumes	in	2023.	That	
said,	we	have	seen	an	increase	in	our	uninsured	residential	mortgage	renewals	with	$495	million	year	to	
date	2023	compared	to	$435	million	year	to	date	2022,	as	borrowers	find	it	more	convenient	to	stay	with	
their	 existing	 lender	 in	 the	 current	 market	 environment.	 We	 actively	 manage	 origination	 and	 renewal	
volumes	in	order	to	protect	our	net	interest	margins	and	our	bottom	line.

Insured	 residential	 mortgage	 originations	 were	 $148	 million	 in	 Q4	 2023,	 a	 decrease	 of	 $15	 million	 (9%)	
from	 Q3	 2023	 and	 an	 increase	 of	 $59	 million	 (67%)	 from	 Q4	 2022,	 and	 $523	 million	 year	 to	 date	 2023	
compared	to	$588	million	year	to	date	2022.		This	includes	no	insured	residential	mortgage	commitments	
originated	and	sold	in	Q4	2023	under	an	agreement	with	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership	(“MSLP”),	a	
wholly	owned	subsidiary	of	MCAP,	compared	to	$3	million	in	Q3	2023	and	$44	million	in	Q4	2022,	and	$25	
million	 year	 to	 date	 2023	 compared	 to	 $228	 million	 year	 to	 date	 2022.	 Insured	 residential	 mortgage	
securitization	volumes	were	$128	million	in	Q4	2023,	a	decrease	of	$17	million	(11%)	from	Q3	2023	and	
an	 increase	 of	 $16	 million	 (14%)	 from	 Q4	 2022,	 and	 $359	 million	 year	 to	 date	 2023	 compared	 to	 $426	
million	 year	 to	 date	 2022.	 	 Overall,	 for	 the	 year	 to	 date,	 total	 insured	 residential	 origination	 volumes	
(including	 commitments	 sold)	 were	 lower	 in	 2023	 as	 a	 result	 of	 the	 higher	 interest	 rate	 environment,	
particularly	 for	 first	 time	 home	 buyers,	 who	 would	 be	 a	 significant	 portion	 of	 the	 borrowers	 of	 insured	
residential	mortgages.		We	use	various	channels	in	funding	the	insured	residential	mortgage	portfolio,	in	
the	context	of	market	conditions	and	net	contributions	over	the	life	of	the	mortgages,	in	order	to	support	
our	overall	business.							

Dividend

•

The	 Board	 declared	 a	 first	 quarter	 regular	 cash	 dividend	 of	 $0.39	 per	 share	 (a	 5.4%	 increase	 on	 an	
annualized	basis	from	2023)	to	be	paid	March	28,	2024	to	shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2024.		
As	a	Mortgage	Investment	Corporation	(“MIC”),	we	are	entitled	to	deduct	the	dividends	that	we	pay	to	
shareholders	from	our	taxable	income.		Largely	as	a	result	of	tax	timing	differences	on	various	investing	
strategies	that	we	undertook	in	the	second	half	of	2023,	we	will	not	need	to	distribute	a	special	dividend	
in	the	first	quarter	of	2024.

Credit	Quality

•

•

•

Impaired	corporate	mortgage	ratio1	was	3.26%	at	December	31,	2023	compared	to	1.76%	at	September	
30,	2023	and	1.66%	at	December	31,	2022.		At	December	31,	2023,	impaired	mortgages	mainly	represent	
five	impaired	construction	mortgages	where	asset	recovery	programs	have	been	initiated	and	we	expect	
to	recover	all	past	due	interest	and	principal.	

Impaired	 total	 mortgage	 ratio1	 was	 1.82%	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	 compared	 to	 0.99%	 at	 September	 30,	
2023	and	0.89%	at	December	31,	2022.	The	increase	to	our	impaired	total	mortgage	ratio	is	related	to	the	
same	construction	mortgages	discussed	above.			

Arrears	total	mortgage	ratio1	was	2.70%	at	December	31,	2023	compared	to	2.16%	at	September	30,	2023	
and	1.57%	at	December	31,	2022.	The	majority	of	our	residential	mortgage	arrears	activity	occurs	in	the	
1-30	day	category,	in	which	the	bulk	of	arrears	are	resolved	and	do	not	migrate	to	arrears	categories	over	

-	27	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

30	 days.	 	 While	 greater	 than	 30	 days	 arrears	 have	 increased	 in	 our	 residential	 mortgages,	 it	 is	 still	 low	
compared	 to	 the	 size	 of	 our	 portfolio	 and	 low	 relative	 to	 industry	 norms.	 We	 believe	 that	 we	 have	 a	
quality	 residential	 mortgage	 loan	 portfolio.	 With	 respect	 to	 our	 construction	 and	 commercial	 loan	
portfolio,	 we	 have	 a	 strong	 track	 record	 with	 our	 default	 management	 processes	 and	 asset	 recovery	
programs	as	the	need	arises.	

Net	write-offs	were	$341,000	(5.7	basis	points	of	the	average	corporate	portfolio)	in	Q4	2023	compared	
to	 4,000	 (0.1	 basis	 points)	 in	 Q4	 2022;	 annual	 write-offs	 were	 $341,000	 (1.5	 basis	 points)	 in	 2023	
compared	to	$15,053	(0.1	basis	points)	in	2022.		Write-offs	in	2023	related	to	one	loan	in	our	uninsured	
residential	mortgage	portfolio	and	interest	on	one	paid	out	construction	loan.	

Average	loan	to	value	ratio	(“LTV”)	of	our	uninsured	residential	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	an	industry	
index	of	current	real	estate	values	was	63.4%	at	December	31,	2023	compared	to	67.0%	at	September	30,	
2023	and	62.1%	at	December	31,	2022.

•

•

Capital	

• We	manage	our	capital	and	asset	balances	based	on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	both	the	Tax	Act	and	

OSFI.

•

In	 2023,	 we	 renewed	 our	 (i)	 Base	 Shelf	 prospectus;	 and	 (ii)	 ATM	 Program	 established	 pursuant	 to	 a	
Prospectus	 Supplement	 to	 our	 Base	 Shelf	 prospectus	 allowing	 us	 to	 issue	 up	 to	 $30	 million	 common	
shares	to	the	public	from	time	to	time	over	a	2	year	period	at	the	market	prices	prevailing	at	the	time	of	
sale.	 The	 volume	 and	 timing	 of	 distributions	 under	 the	 ATM	 Program	 are	 determined	 at	 our	 sole	
discretion.	Year	to	date	2023,	we	sold	153,400	common	shares	at	a	weighted	average	price	of	$16.12	for	
gross	proceeds	of	$2.5	million	and	net	proceeds	of	$2.1	million	including	$0.1	million	of	agent	commission	
paid	and	$0.3	million	of	other	share	issuance	costs	under	the	ATM	Program.		

• We	issued	$14.5	million	in	new	common	shares	through	the	Dividend	Reinvestment	Plan	(“DRIP”)	in	2023	
compared	 to	 $7.4	 million	 in	 2022.	 	 The	 DRIP	 participation	 rate	 was	 30%	 for	 the	 2023	 fourth	 quarter	
dividend	 (2022	 fourth	 quarter	 dividend	 -	 28%).	 The	 DRIP	 participation	 rate	 for	 2023	 dividends	 was	 29%	
(2022	-	20%).

•

•

Income	 tax	 assets	 to	 capital	 ratio3	 was	 5.52	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	 compared	 to	 5.14	 at	 September	 30,	
2023	and	4.93	at	December	31,	2022.

CET	1	and	Tier	1	Capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratios2	were	17.61%	at	December	31,	2023	compared	to	
17.72%	at	September	30,	2023	and	19.60%	at	December	31,	2022.	Total	Capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	
ratio2	 was	 17.91%	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	 compared	 to	 17.98%	 at	 September	 30,	 2023	 and	 19.83%	 at	
December	31,	2022.	Leverage	ratio2	was	9.49%	at	December	31,	2023	compared	to	9.76%	at	September	
30,	2023	and	9.83%	at	December	31,	2022.	Beginning	June	30,	2023,	our	total	capital	and	leverage	ratios	
decreased	due	to	OSFI’s	revised	rules	that	incorporate	Basel	III	reforms	that	came	into	effect.	All	of	our	
capital	and	leverage	ratios	are	within	our	regulatory	and	internal	risk	appetite	guidelines.	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	
financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.
2	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Leverage	Requirements	and	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.		Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	
ratios	in	2022	reflected	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	
capital	 treatment	 of	 ECL	 issued	 March	 27,	 2020,	 a	 portion	 of	 stage	 1	 and	 stage	 2	 allowances	 that	 would	 otherwise	 be	 included	 in	 Tier	 2	 capital	 were	 included	 in	 CET	 1	 capital.	 The	
adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	were	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	
increase,	if	any,	was	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	decreased	over	time	and	was	25%	in	fiscal	2022.
3	For	further	information	refer	to	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	section	of	this	MD&A.	Tax	balances	are	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.

-	28	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

RESULTS	OF	OPERATIONS	

Table	3:		Net	Income	

(in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts	and	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Q4

2023

Q3

Change

Q4

Change

Annual

Annual

Change

2023

(%)

2022

(%)

2023

2022

(%)

Mortgage	interest

$	47,406	 $	44,144	

	7%	 $	30,747	

	54%	 $	165,997	 $	101,286	

	64%	

Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP

	 4,429	

	 4,310	

	3%	

	 6,860	

	(35%)	 	 22,010	

	 26,603	

	(17%)	

Non-marketable	securities

Marketable	securities

Fees

Interest	on	cash	and	other	income

Net	loss	on	securities

	 2,066	

	 2,056	

	—%	

	 2,318	

	(11%)	 	 8,772	

	 8,050	

828	

728	

693	

480	

	19%	

	52%	

914	

	 1,071	

	(15%)	 	

876	

870	

675	

	(5%)	 	 3,625	

	 3,568	

	(16%)	 	 2,417	

	 2,713	

	(11%)	

	35%	

	 4,061	

	 1,533	

	165%	

	 1,977	

(1,581)	

	225%	

	 1,735	

	14%	

(3,622)	 	 (12,074)	

	70%	

Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP

—	

—	

n/a 	 1,726	

	(100%)	 	 1,048	

	 1,726	

	(39%)	

	 58,348	

	 51,173	

	14%	

	 45,807	

	27%	

	204,308	

	133,405	

	53%	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses

	 24,361	

	 21,083	

	16%	

	 13,189	

	85%	

	 78,219	

	 44,222	

Mortgage	expenses

Interest	on	loans	payable

Other	financial	expenses

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

	 2,098	

	 1,794	

	17%	

	 1,568	

	34%	

	 7,490	

	 6,337	

	 1,645	

	 2,241	

	(27%)	 	 1,407	

	17%	

	 6,458	

	 3,895	

—	

	 2,114	

—	

399	

n/a 	

—	

n/a 	

100	

210	

	(52%)	

	430%	

(1,091)	

	294%	

	 4,494	

(1,064)	

	522%	

	 30,218	

	 25,517	

	18%	

	 15,073	

	100%	

	 96,761	

	 53,600	

	81%	

	 28,130	

	 25,656	

	10%	

	 30,734	

	(8%)	 	107,547	

	 79,805	

	35%	

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Mortgage	interest

Other	securitization	income

	 11,309	

	 9,616	

	18%	

	 8,607	

	31%	

	 39,335	

	 31,411	

	25%	

958	

453	

	111%	

284	

	237%	

	 2,234	

667	

	235%	

	 12,267	

	 10,069	

	22%	

	 8,891	

	38%	

	 41,569	

	 32,078	

	30%	

Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization

	 9,597	

	 8,147	

	18%	

	 7,005	

	37%	

	 32,769	

	 24,101	

	 1,219	

	 1,152	

	6%	

	 1,059	

	15%	

	 4,548	

	 4,084	

—	

—	

n/a 	

(11)	

	100%	

—	

(5)	

	100%	

	 10,816	

	 9,299	

	16%	

	 8,053	

	34%	

	 37,317	

	 28,180	

	32%	

	 1,451	

770	

	88%	

838	

	73%	

	 4,252	

	 3,898	

	9%	

General	and	administrative

	 2,873	

	 2,527	

	14%	

	 2,199	

	31%	

	 10,757	

	 9,030	

	 8,189	

	 8,542	

	(4%)	 	 7,127	

	15%	

	 33,572	

	 28,637	

	 5,316	

	 6,015	

	(12%)	 	 4,928	

	8%	

	 22,815	

	 19,607	

Net	income	before	income	taxes

	 21,392	

	 17,884	

	20%	

	 24,445	

	(12%)	 	 78,227	

	 55,066	

	42%	

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes

	 1,537	

(595)	

	(358%)	 	

357	

	331%	

729	

(288)	

	(353%)	

Net	Income

$	19,855	 $	18,479	

	7%	 $	24,088	

	(18%)	 $	77,498	 $	55,354	

	40%	

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share

$	 0.56	 $	 0.53	

	6%	 $	 0.75	

	(25%)	 $	 2.22	 $	 1.77	

Mortgage	expenses

Recovery	of	credit	losses

Operating	Expenses

Salaries	and	benefits

Dividends	per	share	-	cash

Dividends	per	share	-	stock

	9%	

	2%	

	77%	

	18%	

	66%	

	36%	

	11%	

	16%	

	19%	

	17%	

	25%	

	3%	

$	 0.38	 $	 0.38	

	—%	 $	 0.36	

	6%	 $	 1.48	 $	 1.44	

$	

—	 $	

—	

n/a $	

—	

n/a $	

—	 $	 0.97	

	(100%)	

-	29	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Mortgage	Interest	Income

Table	4:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	by	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Quarterly		

For	the	Quarters	Ended

December	31,	2023

September	30,	2023

December	31,	2022

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

(in	thousands	except	%)

Residential	mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

$	 310,538	 $	 3,428	

	4.40	% $	 303,108	 $	 3,295	

	4.04	% $	 178,524	 $	 1,450	

	 955,780	

	 15,593	

	6.50	% 	 930,150	

	 14,750	

	6.32	% 	 830,097	

9,638	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

39,041	

1,001	

	10.17	% 	

9,576	

259	

	10.73	% 	

37,462	

779	

Construction	loans

Residential

Non	residential

Commercial	loans

	 1,011,924	

	 25,665	

	9.86	% 	 963,016	

	 23,450	

	9.87	% 	 789,666	

	 16,783	

2,546	

65	

	10.15	% 	

3,222	

55	

	6.71	% 	

4,970	

109	

Multi	family	residential

78,146	

1,576	

	9.00	% 	

97,728	

2,182	

	8.85	% 	

97,144	

1,853	

Other

4,515	

78	

	9.40	% 	

6,291	

153	

	9.62	% 	

2,609	

135	

Mortgages	-	corporate	portfolio

$	2,402,490	 $	 47,406	

	7.80	% $	2,313,091	 $	 44,144	

	7.63	% $	1,940,472	 $	 30,747	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	

	 2,118,745	

	 24,361	

	4.46	% 	 2,019,738	

	 21,083	

	4.14	% 	 1,719,440	

	 13,189	

	3.23	%

	4.63	%

	8.25	%

	8.43	%

	8.70	%

	7.56	%

	6.53	%

	6.27	%

	2.95	%

Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	

income1

Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	

term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	1

$	 23,045	

$	 23,061	

$	 17,558	

	3.34	%

	3.49	%

	3.32	%

Average	term	to	maturity	(months)
Mortgages	-	corporate

Term	deposits

12.7	

18.5	

13.1	

19.2	

11.4	

16.0	

Table	5:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	by	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Annual	

Average
Balance	1

2023

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1

Average
Balance	1

2022

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

(in	thousands	except	%)

Residential	mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

$	 249,985	 $	

9,964	

	3.98	% $	 199,731	 $	

4,938	

897,265	 	

53,987	

	6.01	% 	

834,494	 	

33,908	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

28,588	 	

2,783	

	9.73	% 	

37,029	 	

2,497	

Construction	loans

Residential

Non	residential

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential

Other	commercial

929,416	 	

90,687	

	9.65	% 	

740,442	 	

53,152	

1,454	 	

120	

	8.23	% 	

5,014	 	

371	

94,674	 	

5,851	 	

8,133	

323	

	8.59	% 	

87,100	 	

	5.51	% 	

14,049	 	

5,458	

962	

Mortgages	-	corporate	portfolio

$	 2,207,233	 $	 165,997	

	7.47	% $	 1,917,859	 $	 101,286	

	2.50	%

	4.06	%

	6.74	%

	7.17	%

	7.40	%

	6.26	%

	6.30	%

	5.28	%

	 1,956,612	 	

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	
Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income1
Spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	
deposit	interest	and	expenses	1
1	Considered	to	be	a	Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		The	net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income	and	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	are	indicators	of	the	profitability	of	income	
earning	assets	less	the	cost	of	funding.		Net	corporate	mortgage	spread	income	is	calculated	as	the	difference	between	corporate	mortgage	interest	and	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses,	both	of	which	are	IFRS	measures.		Average	
rate	is	equal	to	income/expense	divided	by	the	average	balance	over	the	period	on	an	annualized	basis.		Income/expense	incorporates	items	such	as	penalty	income,	commitment	fee	income,	origination	expense,	commission	expense	
and	hedging	gains	or	losses.		The	average	rate	as	presented	may	not	necessarily	be	equal	to	“Income/Expense”	divided	by	“Average	Balance”,	as	non-recurring	items	such	as	prior	period	adjustments	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	
of	the	average	rate	as	applicable.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	
under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.			

	3.90	% 	 1,737,554	 	

44,222	

78,219	

87,778	

57,064	

	3.57	%

	2.46	%

	2.82	%

$	

$	

-	30	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	6:		Mortgage	Originations	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Originations
Residential	mortgages	-	insured	fixed	2
Residential	mortgages	-	insured	adjustable	
rate	2
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured

Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured	
completed	inventory	1
Residential	construction	1
Non-residential	construction	1
Commercial	1

Q4

2023

Q3

Change

Q4

Change

Annual

Annual

Change

2023

(%)

2022

(%)

2023

2022

(%)

$	 122,397	 $	 159,495	

	(23%)	 $	 69,167	

	77%	 $	 481,409	 $	 274,443	

	75%	

25,763	

3,878	

	564%	

19,566	

	32%	

41,605	

	 313,670	

67,751	

	 107,421	

	(37%)	 	

48,462	

	40%	

	 352,238	

	 368,752	

46,227	

9,502	

	386%	

286	

	16,063%	

65,168	

17,685	

	 185,939	

	 200,672	

	(7%)	 	 117,444	

	58%	

	 658,735	

	 504,534	

	(87%)	

	(4%)	

	268%	

	31%	

72	

—	

3,311	

	(98%)	 	

—	

n/a 	

—	

n/a 	

5,745	

	(100%)	 	

3,383	

3,675	

32,600	

115	

	2,842%	

	(89%)	

	6%	

$	 448,149	 $	 484,279	

	(7%)	 $	 260,670	

	72%	 $	1,606,213	 $	1,511,799	

1	Construction,	commercial	and	completed	inventory	originations	represent	all	advances	on	loans.	
2	Includes	insured	residential	mortgage	commitments	sold	to	MSLP	that	the	Company	originated.

Overview

For	Q4	2023	and	year	to	date	2023,	the	increase	in	the	spread	of	corporate	mortgages	over	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	
from	Q4	2022	and	year	to	date	2022	was	mainly	attributable	to	the	rising	interest	rate	environment’s	impact	on	floating	rates	
on	residential	construction	loans	that	are	now	well	above	their	floor	rates.		Factors	influencing	the	small	decline	in	spread	in	Q4	
2023	compared	to	Q3	2023	were	(i)	an	increase	in	average	term	deposit	rates	generally	exceeding	the	pace	of	increase	in	our	
mortgage	 portfolio,	 given	 the	 amount	 of	 term	 deposits	 we	 originated	 coupled	 with	 the	 impact	 of	 maturing	 lower-rate	 term	
deposits;	(ii)	higher	competition	for	residential	mortgage	originations	and	forecasted	interest	rate	cuts	pushing	mortgage	rates	
lower.	That	said,	we	have	been	actively	managing	our	interest	rate	risk	during	this	period	of	higher	interest	rates	by	continually	
reviewing,	 and	 if	 necessary,	 changing	 the	 laddering	 of	 the	 duration	 of	 our	 term	 deposits	 relative	 to	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	
portfolio	 as	 well	 as	 utilizing	 hedging	 strategies	 to	 lock-in	 spreads.	 	 We	 continue	 to	 make	 a	 conscious	 effort	 to	 focus	 on	
residential	lending	spreads,	which	have	compressed.

Residential	Mortgage	Lending

Residential	 mortgages	 provide	 comparatively	 lower	 yields	 given	 their	 risk	 profile,	 with	 uninsured	 residential	 mortgages	
providing	higher	yields	than	insured	residential	mortgages.		We	opportunistically	invest	in	our	residential	uninsured	completed	
inventory	portfolio	which	often	migrate	from	our	own	construction	book.		

Total	origination	volumes	year	to	date	2023	on	our	residential	mortgages	were	slightly	lower	compared	to	year	to	date	2022.		
The	economic	and	interest	rate	environment	and	its	impact	on	the	housing	market	and	borrowers,	has	caused	a	slowdown	in	
origination	 volumes.	 Origination	 volumes	 for	 the	 second	 half	 of	 2023	 did	 improve	 compared	 to	 earlier	 in	 the	 year	 as	 we	
continued	to	increase	our	mortgage	lending	in	the	Alberta	and	British	Columbia	urban	markets.	We	also	saw	an	increase	in	our	
uninsured	residential	mortgage	renewals	with	$495	million	year	to	date	2023	compared	to	$435	million	year	to	date	2022,	as	
borrowers	find	it	more	convenient	to	stay	with	their	existing	lender	in	the	current	market	environment.	

Our	 insured	 adjustable	 rate	 residential	 mortgage	 product	 also	 saw	 a	 slowdown	 in	 the	 current	 year	 due	 to	 higher	 short	 term	
interest	rates	and	uncertainty	around	further	Bank	of	Canada	rate	increases;	however,	in	Q4	2023	we	did	see	more	appetite	for	
this	 product	 versus	 earlier	 in	 the	 year	 as	 many	 borrowers	 believe	 that	 interest	 rates	 may	 have	 peaked.	 Of	 note,	 unlike	
traditional	insured	variable	rate	mortgages,	payments	on	our	insured	adjustable	rate	residential	mortgages	adjust	as	interest	
rates	change	with	no	changes	to	loan	amortization.		We	also	underwrite	our	insured	adjustable	rate	mortgages	for	credit	quality	
accordingly	and	our	borrowers	expect	their	payments	under	this	product	to	change	as	interest	rates	change.		

We	continue	to	enhance	our	internal	sales	and	marketing	capabilities,	and	strengthen	relationships	and	customer	service	with	
the	broker	community.		We	will	continue	to	invest	in	new	technology	and	add	new	products	that	fit	within	our	risk	appetite	to	
further	enhance	our	service	experience	and	broaden	our	offering	to	our	customers.		

We	 have	 an	 agreement	 with	 MSLP,	 a	 wholly	 owned	 subsidiary	 of	 MCAP,	 whereby	 MSLP	 may	 buy	 our	 insured	 residential	
mortgage	commitments.		We	originated	and	sold	$nil	in	commitments	in	Q4	2023	(Q3	2023	-	$3	million;	Q4	2022	-	$44	million)	
and	$25	million	year	to	date	2023	(year	to	date	2022	-	$228	million)	under	this	agreement.

We	securitize	our	insured	residential	mortgages	opportunistically	through	the	CMHC	National	Housing	Act	(“NHA”)	Mortgage-
Backed	 Securities	 (“MBS”)	 program.	 Our	 Q4	 2023	 residential	 mortgage	 securitization	 volumes	 were	 $128	 million	 (Q3	 2023	 -	

-	31	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

$144	million;	Q4	2022	-	$112	million)	and	$359	million	year	to	date	2023	(year	to	date	2022	-	$426	million).		Overall,	for	the	
year	to	date,	total	insured	residential	origination	volumes	(including	commitments	sold)	were	lower	in	2023	as	a	result	of	the	
higher	interest	rate	environment,	particularly	for	first	time	home	buyers,	who	would	be	a	significant	portion	of	the	borrowers	of	
insured	 residential	 mortgages.	 Renewals	 of	 securitized	 mortgages	 fluctuate	 each	 period	 depending	 on	 the	 maturities	 in	 the	
securitization	portfolio.

Mortgage	Renewal	Rights

Through	our	origination	platform,	we	retain	the	renewal	rights	to	internally	originated	residential	mortgages	that	are	held	as	
corporate	or	securitized	mortgages	or	have	been	sold	to	third	parties	and	derecognized	from	the	consolidated	balance	sheet.		
At	maturity,	we	have	the	right	to	renew	these	mortgages,	which	we	believe	will	contribute	to	future	income	including	renewal	
income.		At	December	31,	2023,	we	had	the	renewal	rights	to	$3.1	billion	of	residential	mortgages	(September	30,	2023	-	$3.0	
billion;	December	31,	2022	-	$2.6	billion).		

Construction	and	Commercial	

We	continue	to	focus	on	growing	our	balances	in	our	residential	construction	portfolio	in	selected	markets,	with	our	preferred	
borrowers	and	risk	profile	as	they	tend	to	provide	comparatively	higher	yields	given	their	risk	profile.		Higher	average	balances	
and	higher	average	residential	construction	rates	from	the	higher	interest	rate	environment	for	the	quarter	and	year	to	date	
mainly	contributed	to	a	higher	corporate	mortgage	interest	compared	to	prior	periods.		

Some	projects	have	experienced	construction	delays	due	to	labour	shortages	and	cost	overruns	from	higher	interest	costs	and	
the	inflationary	impact	on	building	supplies,	which	has	led	to	some	loan	extension	and	amendment	requests.		To	date,	projects	
continue	 to	 progress	 toward	 completion.	 Current	 impaired	 construction	 and	 commercial	 mortgages	 include	 five	 construction	
mortgages	 where	 asset	 recovery	 programs	 have	 already	 been	 initiated	 and	 we	 expect	 to	 recover	 all	 past	 due	 principal	 and	
interest.	 	 We	 have	 a	 strong	 track	 record	 with	 our	 default	 management	 processes	 and	 asset	 recovery	 programs	 as	 the	 need	
arises.	 Our	 realized	 loan	 losses	 on	 our	 construction	 portfolio	 have	 been	 negligible	 in	 the	 last	 10	 years.	 	 Our	 prudent	
underwriting	approach	requires	satisfactory	borrower	liquidity,	guarantor	net	worth	and	presale	requirements	as	applicable	to	
the	respective	markets.

Equity	Income	from	MCAP

As	a	result	of	the	higher	interest	rate	environment,	in	Q4	2023,	MCAP’s	origination	volumes	were	$5.3	billion,	a	decrease	from	
$5.8	billion	in	Q4	2022.		At	November	30,	2023	(we	account	for	MCAP	on	a	one-month	lag	basis),	MCAP	had	$154.3	billion	of	
assets	 under	 management	 compared	 to	 $153.7	 billion	 at	 August	 31,	 2023	 and	 $153.7	 billion	 at	 November	 30,	 2022.	 	 Equity	
income	from	MCAP	totalled	$4.4	million	in	Q4	2023,	a	decrease	of	$2.5	million	from	$6.9	million	in	Q4	2022.		For	Q4	2023,	the	
decrease	in	equity	income	from	MCAP	was	primarily	due	to	(i)	lower	mortgage	origination	fees	from	lower	mortgage	volumes	
sold;	(ii)	a	decrease	in	fair	value	adjustments	on	mortgages	due	to	the	higher	rate	environment;	and	(iii)	higher	interest	expense	
on	 credit	 facilities.	 These	 were	 partially	 offset	 by	 (i)	 higher	 securitized	 mortgage	 interest	 income	 from	 a	 higher	 average	
securitized	 portfolio;	 (ii)	 higher	 servicing	 and	 administration	 income	 from	 higher	 assets	 under	 management;	 and	 (iii)	 higher	
investment	revenue	from	higher	average	mortgage	rates	on	non-securitized	mortgages.		For	year	to	date	2023,	equity	income	
from	MCAP	totalled	$22.0	million,	a	decrease	of	$4.6	million	from	$26.6	million	year	to	date	2022.		For	the	year	to	date,	the	
decrease	in	equity	income	from	MCAP	was	due	to	the	same	factors	as	for	Q4	2023	mentioned	above.	

We	recognize	equity	income	from	MCAP	on	a	one-month	lag	such	that	our	2023	equity	income	from	MCAP	is	based	on	MCAP’s	
net	income	for	the	period	ended	November	30,	2023.		For	further	information	on	our	equity	investment	in	MCAP,	refer	to	the	
“Equity	Investment	in	MCAP”	sub-section	of	the	“Financial	Position”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Non-Marketable	Securities

KingSett	High	Yield	Fund	(“KSHYF”):	We	received	distribution	income	of	$1.7	million	in	Q4	2023	(Q4	2022	-	$1.7	million)	and	
$7.5	million	year	to	date	2023	(year	to	date	2022	-	$6.2	million).		The	distribution	yield1	on	this	portfolio	was	12.62%	in	Q4	2023	
(Q4	2022	-	12.91%)	and	13.90%	year	to	date	2023	(year	to	date	2022	-	12.70%).	

KingSett	 Senior	 Mortgage	 Fund	 LP	 (“KSSMF”):	 We	 received	 distribution	 income	 of	 $0.3	 million	 in	 Q4	 2023	 (Q4	 2022	 -	 $0.2	
million)	and	$1.3	million	year	to	date	2023	(year	to	date	2022	-	$0.7	million).	The	distribution	yield1	on	this	portfolio	was	8.67%	
in	Q4	2023	(Q4	2022	-	9.50%)	and	9.37%	year	to	date	2023	(year	to	date	2022	-	9.46%).

The	distribution	yield	has	been	calculated	based	on	the	average	portfolio	carrying	value.		For	further	information,	refer	to	the	
“Other	Corporate	Assets”	section	of	this	MD&A.

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	
measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.	

-	32	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Marketable	Securities

Marketable	 securities	 income	 consists	 of	 distributions	 from	 the	 REIT	 portfolio.	 	 The	 distribution	 yield1	 on	 this	 portfolio	 was	
7.23%	in	Q4	2023	(Q4	2022	-	6.48%)	and	6.44%	year	to	date	2023	(year	to	date	2022	-	6.01%).	For	the	current	quarter	and	year	
to	date,	the	higher	distribution	yield	compared	to	prior	year	periods	is	mainly	due	to	the	decline	in	the	fair	market	value	of	the	
REIT	portfolio.	The	distribution	yield	has	been	calculated	based	on	the	average	portfolio	carrying	value.

Fees

Fee	income	can	vary	between	quarters	given	the	fact	that	certain	fees	such	as	loan	amendment	and	extension	fees	do	not	occur	
on	a	routine	basis.

Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities

In	 Q4	 2023,	 we	 recorded	 a	 $2.0	 million	 net	 unrealized	 gain	 on	 securities	 compared	 to	 a	 $1.7	 million	 net	 unrealized	 gain	 on	
securities	in	Q4	2022.		Our	year	to	date	net	unrealized	loss	on	securities	was	$3.6	million	for	2023	compared	to	a	year	to	date	
net	realized	and	unrealized	loss	on	securities	of	$12.1	million	for	2022.		

Q4	2023’s	net	unrealized	gain	is	made	up	of	an	unrealized	gain	on	marketable	securities	of	$4.4	million	and	an	unrealized	loss	
on	non-marketable	securities	of	$2.5	million.		Year	to	date	2023’s	net	unrealized	loss	is	made	up	of	a	$3.2	million	unrealized	loss	
on	marketable	securities	and	a	$0.4	million	unrealized	loss	on	non-marketable	securities.		Year	to	date	2023	and	2022	saw	REIT	
prices	decrease	due	to	Bank	of	Canada	interest	rate	increases	and	uncertainty	around	future	rate	increases	and	recessionary	
pressures.	 	 In	 Q4	 2023,	 we	 saw	 REIT	 prices	 rebound	 as	 sentiment	 around	 future	 interest	 rate	 increases	 tapered.	 	We	 expect	
continued	 volatility	 in	 the	 REIT	 market	 given	 the	 economic	 uncertainty	 and	 interest	 rate	 environment.	 	 We	 are	 long	 term	
investors	and	continue	to	realize	the	benefits	of	solid	cash	flows	and	distributions	from	these	investments.	In	2022,	we	had	a	
$1.8	million	realized	loss	on	one	REIT	in	our	portfolio	that	had	a	mandatory	corporate	action	resulting	in	its	privatization.	With	
respect	 to	 our	 non-marketable	 securities,	 our	 year	 to	 date	 unrealized	 loss	 is	 comprised	 of	 (i)	 a	 $3.4	 million	 unrealized	 loss	
mainly	related	to	two	underlying	properties	from	general	commercial	real	estate	headwinds	increasing	capitalization	rates	as	
well	as	increased	debt	servicing	costs	that	impact	overall	returns;	and	(ii)	a	$3.0	million	unrealized	gain	related	to	construction	
and	 leasing	 completion	 and	 value-add	 activity	 on	 two	 underlying	 property	 investments.	 Our	 non-marketable	 securities	 are	
either	held	for	long-term	capital	appreciation	or	distribution	income	and	they	tend	to	improve	the	diversification	and	risk	and	
reward	 characteristics	 of	 our	 overall	 investment	 portfolio;	 however,	 the	 real	 estate	 development	 funds	 tend	 to	 have	 less	
predictable	cash	flows	that	are	predicated	on	the	completion	of	the	development	projects	within	the	funds.	

Gain	on	Dilution	of	Investment	in	MCAP

In	2023,	MCAP	issued	additional	class	B	units	which	decreased	our	equity	interest.		As	a	result	of	the	issuance	of	new	units	at	
prices	in	excess	of	the	per-unit	carrying	value	of	the	investment,	we	recorded	a	dilution	gain	of	$1.0	million	(2022	-	$1.7	million).

Term	Deposit	Interest	and	Expenses

The	 increase	 in	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 for	 the	 quarters	 and	 year	 to	 date	 2023	 compared	 to	 prior	 periods	 was	
mostly	 due	 to	 a	 higher	 average	 term	 deposit	 balance	 and	 higher	 average	 term	 deposit	 rates.	 	 Since	 the	 beginning	 of	 2022,	
average	 term	 deposit	 rates	 have	 increased	 mainly	 due	 to	 the	 rising	 interest	 rate	 environment.	 In	 Q1	 2022,	 we	 also	 saw	
dislocation	in	the	term	deposit	market	precipitated	by	the	Russia/Ukraine	conflict	causing	high	demand	by	financial	institutions	
for	term	deposits.		More	recently,	deposit	customers	were	seeking	higher	rates	due	to	actual	Bank	of	Canada	policy	interest	
rate	increases	and	current	economic	uncertainty.	That	said,	we	have	been	actively	managing	our	interest	rate	risk	during	this	
period	 of	 higher	 interest	 rates	 by	 changing	 the	 laddering	 of	 the	 duration	 of	 our	 term	 deposits	 relative	 to	 our	 corporate	
mortgage	 portfolio	 and	 utilizing	 hedging	 strategies.	 Term	 deposit	 expenses	 include	 costs	 related	 to	 insurance,	 operating	
infrastructure	and	administration.

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Net	 investment	 income	 from	 securitization	 assets	 relates	 to	 our	 participation	 in	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 the	 Canada	
Housing	Trust	(“CHT”)	Canada	Mortgage	Bonds	(“CMB”)	program.		Our	total	new	securitization	volumes	were	$128	million	in	Q4	
2023	(Q4	2022	-	$112	million)	and	$359	million	year	to	date	2023	(year	to	date	2022	-	$426	million).		The	increase	in	Q4	2023	
was	mainly	due	to	higher	insured	residential	mortgage	originations	as	we	continued	to	increase	our	mortgage	lending	in	the	
Alberta	and	British	Columbia	urban	markets.		The	decrease	compared	to	the	prior	year	to	date	was	mainly	due	to	lower	insured	
residential	mortgage	originations	(a	market	trend	as	a	result	of	the	higher	interest	rate	environment,	making	home	purchases	
less	affordable,	especially	for	first	time	home	buyers).

For	further	information	on	the	market	MBS	and	CMB	programs,	refer	to	the	“Financial	Position”	section	of	this	MD&A.

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	
measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.

-	33	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	7:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	for	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Quarterly	

For	the	Quarters	Ended

December	31,	2023

September	30,	2023

December	31,	2022

(in	thousands	except	%)

Average
Balance1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Average
Balance	1

Interest Average
Rate	1

Income

Mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	2

Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	

income	1

Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	
liabilities	1

$	1,825,364	 $	 11,309	

	2.48	% $	1,723,456	 $	 9,616	

	2.28	% $	1,706,239	 $	 8,607	

	 1,836,593	

9,597	

	2.09	% 	 1,738,809	

8,147	

	1.86	% 	 1,717,942	

7,005	

	2.01	%

	1.62	%

$	 1,712	

$	 1,469	

$	 1,602	

	0.39	%

	0.42	%

	0.39	%

Table	8:		Net	Mortgage	Interest	Income	and	Average	Rate	for	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	-	Annual	

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

(in	thousands	except	%)

Average
Balance	1

2023

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1

Average
Balance	1

2022

Interest

Income

Average
Rate	1	

39,335	

32,769	

	 1,754,287	 	

$	 1,743,170	 $	

	2.25	% $	 1,665,512	 $	

Mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	2
Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	1
Spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	
liabilities	1
1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.		The	net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	and	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	are	indicators	of	the	profitability	of	
securitized	assets	less	securitized	liabilities.	Net	securitized	mortgage	spread	income	is	calculated	as	the	difference	between	securitized	mortgage	interest	and	interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	
securitization,	both	of	which	are	IFRS	measures.		Average	rate	is	equal	to	income/expense	divided	by	the	average	balance	over	the	period	on	an	annualized	basis.	Income/expense	incorporates	
items	such	as	penalty	income	and	indemnity	expense.		The	average	rate	as	presented	may	not	necessarily	be	equal	to	“Income/Expense”	divided	by	“Average	Balance”,	as	non-recurring	items	
such	as	prior	period	adjustments	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	average	interest	rate,	as	applicable.		For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	
of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	
issuers.
2	Beginning	in	Q4	2022,	includes	the	net	hedging	impact.	See	“Derivatives	and	Hedging”	sub-section	of	this	MD&A.

	1.86	% 	 1,681,607	 	

24,101	

31,411	

	0.39	%

	1.89	%

	1.42	%

	0.47	%

7,310	

6,566	

$	

$	

In	2023,	we	have	seen	spreads	decline	on	securitizations	compared	to	2022	as	a	result	of	a	decline	in	the	spread	of	Government	
of	Canada	bond	yields	versus	our	mortgage	rates.		Government	of	Canada	bond	yields	rose	significantly	as	we	entered	a	higher	
interest	rate	environment.	We	have	seen	some	stabilization	in	2023	due	to	the	impact	of	our	hedging	program	discussed	below.	

Derivatives	and	Hedging

Cash	Flow	Hedging
We	 may	 enter	 into	 Government	 of	 Canada	 bond	 forward	 contracts	 to	 hedge	 interest	 rate	 risk	 arising	 from	 the	 impact	 of	 (i)	
movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	insured	residential	mortgages	are	funded	and	the	time	that	these	mortgages	are	
securitized;	and	(ii)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	term	deposit	funding	is	forecasted	to	be	required	and	the	
time	that	the	actual	funding	occurs.	Hedges	are	structured	such	that	the	fair	value	movements	of	the	hedge	instruments	offset,	
within	a	reasonable	range,	the	changes	in	fair	value	of	either	the	pool	of	fixed-rate	mortgages	or	term	deposits	due	to	interest	
rate	fluctuations.		The	term	of	our	cash	flow	hedges	is	generally	less	than	60	days.		The	derivative	instruments	are	settled	at	
either	the	time	of	securitization	or	funding	of	the	term	deposits,	as	applicable.		We	apply	cash	flow	hedge	accounting	to	these	
derivative	transactions	with	the	intention	to	recognize	the	effective	matching	of	the	gain	or	loss	on	the	derivative	transactions	
with	the	recognition	of	the	related	interest	expense	for	either	the	securitization	or	term	deposit	funding.

At	December	31,	2023,	we	had	$nil	of	derivative	financial	instruments	outstanding	relating	to	cash	flow	hedges	(September	30,	
2023	-	$0.2	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$nil).		In	Q4	2023,	we	had	net	realized	fair	value	losses	of	$2.1	million	(Q3	2023	-	$0.6	
million	fair	value	gains;	Q4	2022	-	$0.2	million	fair	value	losses),	and	in	2023,	we	had	net	realized	fair	value	gains	of	$0.4	million	
(year	 to	 date	 2022	 -	 $0.2	 million	 fair	 value	 losses)	 on	 our	 derivative	 transactions	 recognized	 in	 accumulated	 other	
comprehensive	income.

Fair	Value	Hedging
We	may	enter	into	interest	rate	swaps	to	hedge	interest	rate	risk	arising	from	fair	value	changes	in	our	fixed-rate	term	deposits	
due	to	movements	in	interest	rates.	Hedges	are	structured	such	that	the	fair	value	movements	of	the	hedge	instruments	offset,	
within	a	reasonable	range,	the	changes	in	fair	value	of	the	pool	of	term	deposits	due	to	interest	rate	fluctuations.		The	terms	of	
our	fair	value	hedges	are	generally	less	than	2	years.		The	derivative	instruments	are	settled	at	the	time	of	maturity	of	the	pool	
of	 term	 deposits.	 We	 apply	 fair	 value	 hedge	 accounting	 to	 these	 derivative	 transactions	 with	 the	 intention	 to	 recognize	 the	
effective	matching	of	the	fair	value	gain	or	loss	on	the	derivative	transactions	with	the	fair	value	gain	or	loss	on	the	pool	of	term	

-	34	-

	
	
	
					
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

deposits,	 within	 a	 reasonable	 range.	 	 Any	 unmatched	 fair	 value	 is	 recorded	 in	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 as	 hedge	
ineffectiveness.

At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 the	 Company	 had	 $0.2	 million	 of	 derivative	 financial	 instruments	 outstanding	 relating	 to	 fair	 value	
hedges	(September	30,	2023	-	$nil;	December	31,	2022	-	$nil).

Achieving	hedge	accounting	for	both	our	cash	flow	and	fair	values	hedges	allows	us	to	reduce	our	net	income	volatility	related	
to	changes	in	interest	rates.		All	of	our	derivative	transactions	are	with	highly	rated	Canadian	financial	institutions.	

For	further	information,	refer	to	Note	13	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses

Table	9:		Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses	and	Write-offs	

(in	thousands	except	basis	points	and	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	impaired	corporate	mortgages

Residential	mortgages

Uninsured

Construction	loans

Commercial	loans

Other	commercial

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	performing	corporate	mortgages	

Residential	mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential

Other	commercial

Q4

2023

Q3 Change

Q4 Change Annual Annual Change

2023

(%)

2022

(%)

2023

2022

(%)

$	

244	

883	

204	

711	

	20%	

	24%	

(225)	 	

(995)	

	77%	

902	

(80)	

	1,228%	

41	

—	

—	

41	

	495%	 $	

479	 $	

n/a 	 1,594	

n/a 	

—	

	2,100%	

	 2,073	

21	

—	

—	

21	

	2,181%	

n/a

n/a

	9,771%	

—	

527	

261	

431	

—	

208	

36	

355	

n/a 	

(1)	

	100%	

	153%	

	625%	

(10)	

	5,370%	

(51)	

	612%	

—	

996	

147	

—	

n/a

(962)	

	204%	

(145)	

	201%	

	21%	

	 (1,170)	

	137%	

	 1,527	

(132)	

	1,257%	

(17)	 	

(125)	

(1)	 	

(3)	

	86%	

	67%	

92	

14	

	(118%)	 	

(235)	 	

212	

	(211%)	

	(107%)	 	

(31)	 	

(58)	

	47%	

	 1,201	

471	

	155%	

	 (1,126)	

	207%	

	 2,404	

	 (1,085)	

	322%	

Other	provisions	(recoveries)

11	

8	

	38%	

(6)	

	283%	

17	

—	

n/a

Total	corporate	provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

	 2,114	

399	

	430%	

	 (1,091)	

	294%	

	 4,494	

	 (1,064)	

	522%	

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	performing	securitized	mortgages

—	

—	

n/a 	

(11)	

	100%	

—	

(5)	

	100%	

Total	provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

$	 2,114	 $	

399	

	430%	 $	(1,102)	

	292%	 $	 4,494	 $	(1,069)	

	520%	

Corporate	mortgage	portfolio	data:
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses,	net

Net	write	offs

Net	write	offs	(basis	points)

$	 2,103	 $	

391	

	438%	 $	(1,085)	

	294%	 $	 4,477	 $	(1,064)	

	521%	

$	

341	 $	 —	

5.7	

—	

n/a $	

n/a 	

4	

	8,425%	 $	

341	 $	

15	

	2,173%	

0.1	

	5,600%	

1.5	

0.1	

	1,400%	

Provisions	are	based	on	a	statistical	modelling	methodology	incorporating	both	internal	portfolio	characteristics	and	forward-
looking	macroeconomic	information.	Loans	are	segmented	into	homogenous	risk	bands	based	on	internal	risk	characteristics	
including	 (but	 not	 limited	 to)	 credit	 scores,	 delinquency	 history,	 loan	 type	 and	 location.	 Historical	 regression	 methodology	 is	
used	to	relate	expected	credit	loss	(“ECL”)	to	key	macroeconomic	indicators	including	house	price	indices,	unemployment	rates,	
interest	 rates	 and	 gross	 domestic	 product.	 Economic	 forecasts	 of	 these	 variables	 are	 then	 used	 to	 produce	 forward-looking	
estimates	of	ECL	under	multiple	scenarios.	Scenarios	are	probability	weighted	by	management	to	obtain	an	aggregated	forward	
looking	 view.	 	 Additionally,	 we	 may	 incorporate	 management	 judgment,	 where	 appropriate,	 in	 the	 calculation	 of	 provisions.		
Accordingly,	provisions	are	expected	to	vary	between	periods.	

-	35	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

We	had	a	provision	for	credit	losses	on	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	of	$2.1	million	in	Q4	2023,	which	was	mainly	due	to	
growth	in	our	portfolio,	less	favourable	underlying	economic	forecasts	relating	to	unemployment	rates	and	housing	prices,	and	
model	enhancements.		In	Q4	2022,	we	had	a	recovery	of	credit	losses	of	$1.1	million	mainly	due	to	a	more	favourable	provincial	
outlook	and	assumptions	for	our	loans	in	Alberta,	as	well	as	improving	economic	forecasts	from	expectations	that	both	inflation	
and	 Bank	 of	 Canada	 interest	 rate	 increases	 may	 be	 nearing	 a	 peak.	 	 We	 had	 a	 provision	 for	 credit	 losses	 on	 our	 corporate	
mortgage	portfolio	of	$4.5	million	for	year	to	date	2023	mainly	due	to	the	same	factors	as	described	for	Q4	2023.	The	current	
inflationary	 and	 higher	 interest	 rate	 environment	 has	 increased	 the	 level	 of	 uncertainty	 with	 respect	 to	 management’s	
judgements	 and	 estimates	 including	 the	 probability	 weights	 assigned	 to	 each	 scenario,	 the	 impacts	 of	 monetary	 policy	 on	
macroeconomic	indicators	and	the	mortgage	portfolio.		These	judgments	and	uncertainties	have	been	made	or	assessed	with	
reference	to	the	facts,	projections	and	other	circumstances	at	December	31,	2023.	IFRS	9,	Financial	Instruments	(“IFRS	9”)	does	
not	 permit	 the	 use	 of	 hindsight	 in	 measuring	 provisions	 for	 credit	 losses.	 	 Since	 December	 31,	 2023,	 forecasts	 around	 these	
uncertainties	 have	 continued	 to	 evolve.	 	 Any	 new	 forward-looking	 information	 subsequent	 to	 December	 31,	 2023,	 will	 be	
reflected	in	the	measurement	of	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods,	as	appropriate.	This	may	add	significant	variability	
to	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods.		

We	continue	to	monitor	our	portfolio	in	arrears	on	a	regular	basis	to	detect	specific	significant	stress	or	deterioration.	

Operating	Expenses

Table	10:		Operating	Expenses	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Salaries	and	benefits
General	and	administrative

Q4
2023

Q3
2023

Change
(%)

Q4
2022

Change
(%)

Annual
2023

Annual Change
(%)

2022

$	

$	

5,316	 $	
2,873	
8,189	 $	

6,015	
2,527	
8,542	

	(12%)	 $	
	14%	
	(4%)	 $	

4,928	
2,199	
7,127	

	8%	 $	 22,815	 $	 19,607	
	31%	
9,030	
	15%	 $	 33,572	 $	 28,637	

	 10,757	

	16%	
	19%	
	17%	

The	 increase	 in	 salaries	 and	 benefits	 in	 2023	 is	 due	 to	 additional	 resources	 as	 well	 as	 pay	 increases,	 enhancements	 to	 our	
wellness,	benefit	and	compensation	plans	and	higher	share	unit	plan	accruals.

The	increase	in	general	and	administrative	expenses	in	2023	is	primarily	due	to	professional	fees	and	technology	costs	relating	
to	new	system	enhancements	for	our	business	operations	and	customer	experience.	

-	36	-

		
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Taxable	Income

The	 table	 below	 provides	 a	 reconciliation	 between	 consolidated	 net	 income	 (loss)	 for	 accounting	 purposes	 and	 non-
consolidated	taxable	income	(loss).		Taxable	income	is	calculated	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.		In	order	to	take	advantage	of	
the	 tax	 benefits	 of	 our	 MIC	 status,	 we	 pay	 out	 all	 of	 MCAN’s	 non-consolidated	 taxable	 income	 to	 shareholders	 through	
dividends.		As	a	MIC,	we	are	entitled	to	deduct	dividends	paid	up	to	90	days	after	year	end	from	taxable	income.		Dividends	that	
are	deducted	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income	are	not	included	in	the	table	below.

Table	11:		Taxable	Income	Reconciliation	

(in	thousands)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Consolidated	net	income	for	accounting	purposes
Adjustments	to	calculate	taxable	income	(loss):

Reverse:	Equity	income	from	MCAP	-	accounting	purposes
Add:	MCAP	taxable	income	(loss)
Add:	Taxable	capital	gain	on	re-organization	of	investment	in	MCAP
Reverse:	Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses	2
Add:	Amortization	of	upfront	securitization	program	costs	3
Deduct:	Securitization	program	mortgage	origination	costs	3
Add:	Securitization	program	premium	(discount)
Reverse:	Net	unrealized	loss	(gain)	on	securities	4
Add:	Capital	gains	(losses)
Reverse:	Loss	(income)	earned	in	subsidiaries	5
Deduct:	Gain	on	dilution	of	MCAP	6
Other	items

Taxable	Income	(Loss)1

Q4
2023

Q4
2022

Annual
2023

Annual
2022

$	 19,855	 $	 24,088	 $	 77,498	 $	 55,354	

	 32,951	

—	
2,747	
	 11,114	

(1,135)	 	
2,740	
(238)	 	 (17,249)	 	

(4,429)	 	
(5,574)	 	
—	
1,428	
2,957	
	 (15,210)	 	
(522)	 	
(4,449)	 	
—	
2,012	
—	
(512)	 	

(6,860)	 	 (22,010)	 	 (26,603)	
(5,264)	 	 (21,893)	
(9,122)	 	
	 32,951	
(1,085)	
9,880	
(78)	
(3,333)	 	 (13,802)	
	 12,083	
3,212	
(285)	
—	
(5,091)	
509	
(1,726)	
(1,048)	 	
722	
(456)	 	
$	 (4,444)	 $	 35,551	 $	 45,720	 $	 40,427	

(3,033)	 	
(1,734)	 	
—	
(581)	 	
(1,726)	 	
201	

1	Taxable	income	is	presented	above	on	a	non-consolidated	basis	for	the	MIC	entity.	The	current	year	amounts	presented	above	represent	estimates	as	they	are	not	finalized	until	the	completion	
of	our	corporate	tax	filings.	
2	Provisions	on	performing	mortgages	are	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	taxable	income;	provisions	on	impaired	mortgages	are	90%	deductible	for	tax	purposes.	
3	Securitization	program	mortgage	origination	costs	are	deductible	in	full	for	tax	purposes	as	mortgages	are	securitized	but	are	capitalized	and	amortized	for	accounting	purposes.		Therefore,	
amortization	is	added	back	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.	
4	Excluded	from	the	calculation	of	taxable	income;	only	includes	net	realized	gains	and	losses	recognized	in	the	MIC	entity.
5	Represents	the	component	of	consolidated	income	that	is	earned	outside	of	the	MIC	entity,	therefore	excluded	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.
6	Not	recognizable	in	the	calculation	of	taxable	income.	

The	increase	in	taxable	income	for	year	to	date	2023	compared	to	year	to	date	2022	was	primarily	due	to	higher	net	corporate	
mortgage	 spread	 income	 and	 lower	 taxable	 loss	 recorded	 by	 MCAP.	 This	 was	 partially	 offset	 by	 higher	 insured	 multi	 family	
securitization	origination	costs	in	Q4	2023	that	are	deducted	for	tax	upfront.	As	well,	in	the	prior	year	we	recorded	a	taxable	
capital	 gain	 on	 re-organization	 of	 our	 investment	 in	 MCAP.	 As	 a	 MIC,	 we	 pay	 out	 all	 of	 our	 taxable	 income	 to	 shareholders	
through	 dividends.	 	 Largely	 as	 a	 result	 of	 tax	 timing	 differences	 on	 insured	 multi	 family	 securitizations,	 we	 will	 not	 need	 to	
distribute	a	special	dividend	in	the	first	quarter	of	2024.

-	37	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

FINANCIAL	POSITION	

Assets

Table	12:		Assets	

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31 September	30
2023

2023

Change December	31
2022

(%)

Change
(%)

Corporate	Assets

$	

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP 	
Deferred	tax	asset
Derivative	financial	instruments
Other	assets

60,345	 $	
50,320	
2,414,855	
109,943	
111,367	
336	
198	
8,965	
2,756,329	

50,473	
46,081	
2,337,717	
111,590	
110,222	
1,872	
247	
8,534	
2,666,736	

	20%	 $	
	9%	
	3%	
	(1%)	 	
	1%	
	(82%)	 	
	(20%)	 	
	5%	
	3%	

78,210	
53,743	
1,939,494	
97,228	
106,168	
1,095	
—	
7,182	
2,283,120	

Securitization	Assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages
Other	assets

30,909	
1,929,948	
21,901	
1,982,758	
4,739,087	 $	

28,307	
1,835,318	
10,121	
1,873,746	
4,540,482	

$	

	9%	
	5%	
	116%	
	6%	
	4%	 $	

34,531	
1,751,303	
9,722	
1,795,556	
4,078,676	

	(23%)	
	(6%)	
	25%	
	13%	
	5%	
	(69%)	
n/a
	25%	
	21%	

	(10%)	
	10%	
	125%	
	10%	
	16%	

Our	total	corporate	and	securitized	assets	increased	compared	to	September	30,	2023	and	December	31,	2022	primarily	due	to	
origination	volumes,	including	strong	renewal	activity	in	our	residential	mortgage	portfolio,	outpacing	maturities.		

In	selecting	residential	construction	projects	to	finance,	we	focus	more	on	the	affordable	segments	of	the	housing	market,	such	
as	first	time	and	move	up	homebuyers.	These	segments	are	characterized	by	affordable	price	points,	lower	price	volatility	and	
steady	 sales	 volumes	 based	 on	 continued	 family	 formation	 and	 migration	 primarily	 in	 major	 urban	 markets	 and	 their	
surrounding	 areas	 in	 proximity	 to	 transit.	 	 We	 focus	 on	 a	 diverse	 portfolio	 of	 predominantly	 first	 mortgage	 positions	 with	
65-75%	LTVs	in	our	normal	segment	of	lending.		At	December	31,	2023,	the	average	outstanding	construction	loan	balance	was	
$11	million	(September	30,	2023	-	$10	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$8	million)	with	a	maximum	individual	loan	commitment	of	
$40	million	(September	30,	2023	-	$40	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$40	million).		

-	38	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Securitized	Mortgages

We	are	an	NHA	MBS	issuer,	which	involves	the	securitization	of	insured	mortgages	to	create	MBS.		Securitization	assets	consist	
of	 insured	 residential	 mortgages	 that	 have	 been	 securitized	 through	 our	 internal	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 the	 CHT	 CMB	
program.		For	further	information,	refer	to	Note	11	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Any	mortgages	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program	or	CMB	program	for	which	derecognition	is	not	achieved	remain	
on	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 as	 securitized	 assets	 and	 are	 also	 included	 in	 total	 exposures	 in	 the	 calculation	 of	 our	
leverage	ratio.		However,	for	income	tax	purposes,	all	mortgages	securitized	by	MCAN	are	excluded	from	income	tax	assets.		For	
further	 details	 on	 total	 exposures,	 regulatory	 capital	 and	 income	 tax	 assets	 and	 capital,	 refer	 to	 the	 “Capital	 Management”	
section	of	this	MD&A.

We	securitized	$128	million	in	Q4	2023	(Q3	2023	-	$144	million;	Q4	2022	-	$112	million)	and	$359	million	year	to	date	2023	
(year	 to	 date	 2022	 -	 $426	 million)	 of	 insured	 residential	 mortgages	 through	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 CMB	 program.		
Overall,	for	the	year	to	date,	total	insured	residential	origination	volumes	(including	commitments	sold)	were	lower	in	2023	as	a	
result	of	the	higher	interest	rate	environment,	particularly	for	first	time	home	buyers,	who	would	be	a	significant	portion	of	the	
borrowers	of	insured	residential	mortgages.

We	securitized	$150	million	in	Q4	2023	(Q4	2022	-	$nil)	and	$150	million	year	to	date	2023	(year	to	date	2022	-	$nil)	of	insured	
multi	 family	 mortgages	 through	 the	 CMB	 program.	 At	 the	 time	 of	 the	 insured	 multi	 family	 securitization,	 the	 Company	
derecognized	the	mortgages	from	its	balance	sheet	and	recorded	a	gain	on	the	sale	of	the	mortgages	of	$1	million	in	Q4	2023	
(Q4	2022	-	$nil)	and	$1	million	year	to	date	2023	(year	to	date	2022	-	$nil).	

We	may	issue	market	MBS	through	the	NHA	MBS	program	and	retain	the	underlying	MBS	security	for	liquidity	purposes	rather	
than	 selling	 the	 MBS	 to	 a	 third	 party.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 we	 held	 $125	 million	 of	 retained	 MBS	 on	 our	 balance	 sheet	
(September	30,	2023	-	$101	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$63	million),	which	is	included	in	the	insured	residential	mortgage	
portfolio	in	corporate	mortgages.	

Table	13:		Mortgage	Summary	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Corporate	portfolio
Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

December	31 September	30
2023

2023

Change December	31
2022

(%)

Change
(%)

$	

276,685	 $	
966,726	
54,367	
1,045,768	

269,271	
956,188	
18,201	
997,423	

70,103	
1,206	
2,414,855	

90,285	
6,349	
2,337,717	

	3%	 $	
	1%	
	199%	
	5%	

144,569	
828,540	
36,680	
825,126	

	(22%)	 	
	(81%)	 	
	3%	

98,238	
6,341	
1,939,494	

	91%	
	17%	
	48%	
	27%	

	(29%)	
	(81%)	
	25%	

	10%	

	18%	

Securitized	portfolio

1,929,948	

1,835,318	

	5%	

1,751,303	

$	

4,344,803	 $	

4,173,035	

	4%	 $	

3,690,797	

-	39	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	14:		Corporate	Mortgage	Portfolio	Continuity	for	Year	to	Date	2023	

(in	thousands)

Residential	Mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

Uninsured	-	
completed	
inventory

Construction	
loans

Commercial	
loans

Total

Balance,	beginning	of	the	period

$	 144,569	 $	 828,540	 $	

Originations1
Payments	and	prepayments
Maturities
Securitizations
Sale	of	commitments	to	MCAP
Capitalization	and	amortization	of	fees	

622,369	
(10,960)	 	
(79,251)	 	
(376,902)	 	
(24,876)	 	
1,736	

768,195	
(18,236)	 	
(612,970)	 	

—	
—	
1,197	

Balance,	end	of	the	period

$	 276,685	 $	 966,726	 $	

36,680	 $	
65,167	
(47,301)	 	

—	
—	
—	
(179)	 	

3,675	
(37,231)	 	

825,126	 $	 104,579	 $	 1,939,494	
	 2,119,790	
660,384	
(558,272)	
(444,544)	 	
(692,221)	
(376,902)	
(24,876)	
7,842	
71,309	 $	 2,414,855	

—	
—	
—	
4,802	

—	
—	
—	
286	

54,367	 $	 1,045,768	 $	

1	includes	originations,	including	insured	residential	mortgage	commitments	originated	and	sold	to	MCAP,	renewals	and	transfers	in	from	our	securitization	portfolio.

Table	15:		Corporate	Mortgage	Portfolio	Continuity	for	Year	to	Date	2022	

(in	thousands)

Residential	Mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

Uninsured	-	
completed	
inventory

Construction	
loans

Commercial	
loans

Total

Balance,	beginning	of	the	period

$	 196,595	 $	 783,061	 $	

Originations1
Payments	and	prepayments
Maturities
Securitizations

Sale	of	commitments	and	loans	to	
MCAP
Capitalization	and	amortization	of	fees

679,500	

(9,497)	 	
(68,352)	 	
(425,696)	 	

706,505	
(22,569)	 	
(640,869)	 	

—	

(227,449)	 	
(532)	 	

—	
2,412	

Balance,	end	of	the	period

$	 144,569	 $	 828,540	 $	

49,431	 $	
15,982	
(29,083)	 	

684,298	 $	
660,948	
(520,927)	 	

—	
—	

—	
—	

92,761	 $	 1,806,146	
	 2,100,615	
37,680	
(607,979)	
(25,903)	 	
(709,221)	
(425,696)	

—	
—	

—	
350	
36,680	 $	

(2,549)	 	
3,356	

(229,998)	
5,627	
825,126	 $	 104,579	 $	 1,939,494	

—	
41	

1	includes	originations,	including	insured	residential	mortgage	commitments	originated	and	sold	to	MCAP,	renewals	and	transfers	in	from	our	securitization	portfolio.

We	 continue	 to	 be	 selective	 and	 will	 reposition	 our	 loan	 portfolio	 in	 terms	 of	 product	 composition,	 geographic	 mix	 and	
exposure	as	required	to	meet	changing	market	conditions	and	align	to	our	risk	appetite.		We	have	strong	strategic	partnerships	
and	 relationships	 and	 we	 maintain	 a	 high	 quality	 of	 underwriting.	 	 We	 have	 also	 enhanced	 our	 internal	 sales	 and	 marketing	
capabilities,	strengthened	relationships	and	customer	service	with	the	broker	community	and	increased	underwriting	capacity.		
We	 continue	 to	 focus	 on	 our	 construction	 and	 commercial	 portfolio	 growing	 it	 in	 selected	 markets,	 with	 our	 preferred	
borrowers	and	risk	profile	given	they	tend	to	provide	higher	yields	compared	to	our	residential	mortgages.			

Figure	1:		Total	Corporate	and	Securitized	Mortgage	Portfolio	(in	thousands)

-	40	-

Net	PrincipalSecuritizedCorporateDec	2021Mar	2022Jun	2022Sep	2022Dec	2022Mar	2023Jun	2023Sep	2023Dec	2023$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000$2,000,000$2,250,000$2,500,000	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Figure	2:	Corporate	Mortgage	Portfolio	Composition	by	Product	Type	(in	thousands)

Construction	loans

Residential	mortgages
uninsured

Residential	mortgages
insured

Commercial	loans
multi	family	
residential

Commercial	loans
other

Residential	mortgages
uninsured	-
completed
inventory

Dec	31,	2022

$825,126	(43%)

$828,540	(43%)

$144,569	(7%)

$98,238	(5%)

Mar	31,	2023

$856,165	(42%)

$848,342	(42%)

$187,218	(9%)

$102,114	(5%)

Jun	30,	2023

$956,569	(43%)

$906,074	(41%)

$244,600	(11%)

$102,114	(5%)

Sep	30,	2023

$997,423	(42%)

$956,188	(41%)

$269,271	(12%)

Dec	31,	2023

$1,045,768	(44%)

$966,726	(40%)

$276,685	(11%)

$90,285	(4%)

$70,103	(3%)

$6,341	(0%)

$4,845	(0%)

$5,267	(0%)

$6,349	(0%)

$1,206	(0%)

$36,680	(2%)

$38,060	(2%)

$9,803	(0%)

$18,201	(1%)

$54,367	(2%)

Note:	Amounts	in	parentheses	represent	the	percentage	of	the	corporate	portfolio	represented	by	the	individual	product	type.

Table	16:	 Mortgage	Portfolio	Geographic	Distribution	

Ontario
British	Columbia
Alberta
Atlantic	Provinces
Quebec
Other

December	31,	2023

September	30,	2023

December	31,	2022

Corporate

Securitized

Corporate

Securitized

Corporate

Securitized

	60.4	%
	30.3	%
	8.2	%
	0.4	%
	0.1	%
	0.6	%
	100.0	%

	85.7	%
	3.3	%
	8.5	%
	1.4	%
	0.4	%
	0.7	%
	100.0	%

	59.4	%
	29.4	%
	9.9	%
	0.4	%
	0.3	%
	0.6	%
	100.0	%

	87.1	%
	3.1	%
	7.7	%
	1.1	%
	0.4	%
	0.6	%
	100.0	%

	57.6	%
	29.4	%
	11.0	%
	0.3	%
	1.2	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

	86.4	%
	3.3	%
	8.0	%
	1.3	%
	0.5	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

-	41	-

Net	PrincipalConstruction	loansResidential	mortgagesuninsuredResidential		mortgagesinsuredCommercial	loansmulti	family	residentialCommercial	loansotherResidential	mortgagesuninsured	-completedinventory$0$100,000$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000$700,000$800,000$900,000$1,000,0002023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Credit	Quality

Table	17:		Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgages

(in	thousands	except	%)

Impaired	mortgages
Corporate

Residential	mortgages	-	insured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured
Construction	loans
Commercial	loans	-	other

Securitized
Total	impaired	mortgages

Impaired	corporate	mortgage	ratio	1
Impaired	total	mortgage	ratio	1

Mortgage	arrears
Corporate

Residential	mortgages	-	insured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured	-	completed	inventory
Construction	loans
Commercial	loans	-	other	

Total	corporate	mortgage	arrears
Total	securitized	mortgage	arrears
Total	mortgage	arrears

Staging	analysis	-	corporate	portfolio
Stage	2

Residential	mortgages	-	insured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured	-	completed	inventory
Construction	loans
Commercial	loans	-	multi-family	residential
Commercial	loans	-	other

$	

Stage	3

Residential	mortgages	-	insured
Residential	mortgages	-	uninsured
Construction	loans
Commercial	loans	-	other

11,572	
184,514	
2,221	
5,967	
39,798	
—	
244,072	

599	
5,971	
72,206	
—	
78,776	

December	31 September	30 Change December	31 Change
(%)

2022

2023

2023

(%)

$	

$	

599	
5,971	
72,206	
—	
78,776	
343	
79,119	

	3.26	%
	1.82	%

$	

813	
39,770	
—	
72,206	
—	
112,789	
4,661	
$	 117,450	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

483	
3,931	
31,787	
4,855	
41,056	
310	
41,366	

	24%	 $	
	52%	 	
	127%	 	
	(100%)	 	
	92%	 	
	11%	 	
	91%	 $	

—	
186	
32,085	
—	
32,271	
550	
32,821	

n/a
	3,110%	
	125%	
n/a
	144%	
	(38%)	
	141%	

	1.76	% 	1.50%	
	0.99	% 	0.83%	

	1.66	% 	1.60%	
	0.89	% 	0.93%	

849	
35,246	
2,218	
42,345	
4,855	
85,513	
4,438	
89,951	

9,808	
186,623	
2,218	
32,388	
39,821	
—	
270,858	

483	
3,931	
31,787	
4,855	
41,056	

	(4%)	 $	
	13%	 	
	(100%)	 	
	71%	 	
	(100%)	 	
	32%	 	
	5%	 	
	31%	 $	

511	
14,177	
2,577	
32,085	
5,080	
54,430	
3,439	
57,869	

	18%	 $	
	(1%)	 	
	—%	 	
	(82%)	 	
	—%	 	
n/a 	
	(10%)	 	

5,157	
132,934	
2,577	
7,341	
27,406	
5,080	
180,495	

	59%	
	181%	
	(100%)	
	125%	
	(100%)	
	107%	
	36%	
	103%	

	124%	
	39%	
	(14%)	
	(19%)	
	45%	
	(100%)	
	35%	

	24%	 	
	52%	 	
	127%	 	
	(100%)	 	
	92%	 	

—	
186	
32,085	
—	
32,271	

n/a
	3,110%	
	125%	
n/a
	144%	

Total	stage	2	and	3	corporate	mortgages

$	 322,848	

$	

311,914	

	4%	 $	 212,766	

	52%	

Allowance	for	credit	losses
Corporate

Allowance	on	performing	mortgages
Allowance	on	impaired	mortgages

Securitized	-	allowance	on	performing	mortgages
Total	allowance	for	credit	losses

$	

$	

7,953	
1,972	
9,925	
—	
9,925	

$	

$	

6,752	
1,220	
7,972	
—	
7,972	

	18%	 $	
	62%	 	
	24%	 	
n/a 	
	24%	 $	

5,549	
49	
5,598	
—	
5,598	

	43%	
	3,924%	
	77%	
n/a
	77%	

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	
measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.

-	42	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Figure	3:	Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgage	Ratios1

The	 majority	 of	 our	 residential	 mortgage	 arrears	 activity	 occurs	 in	 the	 1-30	 day	 category,	 in	 which	 the	 bulk	 of	 arrears	 are	
resolved	 and	 do	 not	 migrate	 to	 arrears	 categories	 over	 30	 days.	 	 While	 greater	 than	 30	 days	 arrears	 have	 increased	 in	 our	
residential	mortgages,	it	is	still	low	compared	to	the	size	of	our	portfolio	and	low	relative	to	industry	norms.	We	believe	that	we	
have	a	quality	residential	mortgage	loan	portfolio.	With	respect	to	our	construction	and	commercial	loan	portfolio,	we	have	a	
strong	 track	 record	 with	 our	 default	 management	 processes	 and	 asset	 recovery	 programs	 as	 the	 need	 arises.	 The	 impaired	
corporate	and	total	mortgage	ratios,	as	presented	above,	reflects	impaired	(stage	3)	mortgages	under	IFRS	9	as	a	percentage	of	
the	 corporate	 or	 total	 mortgage	 portfolios,	 as	 applicable.	 At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 impaired	 mortgages	 are	 mainly	 five	
construction	 mortgages	 where	 we	 have	 initiated	 asset	 recovery	 programs.	 We	 expect	 to	 recover	 all	 past	 due	 interest	 and	
principal	on	these	loans.		Our	realized	loan	losses	on	our	construction	portfolio	have	been	negligible	in	the	last	10	years.		

In	the	event	of	a	protracted	economic	downturn	due	to	the	current	inflationary	and	higher	interest	rate	environment,	or	for	any	
other	reason,	we	would	expect	to	observe	an	increase	in	overall	mortgage	default	and	arrears	rates	as	realization	periods	on	
collateral	become	longer	and	borrowers	adjust	to	the	new	economic	conditions	and	potentially	changing	real	estate	values	in	
such	 an	 event.	 An	 economic	 downturn	 could	 also	 result	 in	 an	 increase	 in	 our	 allowance	 for	 credit	 losses.	 	 MCAN	 utilizes	 a	
number	of	risk	assessment	and	mitigation	strategies	to	lessen	the	potential	impact	for	loss	on	residential	mortgages;	however,	
traditional	actions	may	not	be	available	or	effective.

For	further	information	regarding	corporate	mortgages	by	risk	rating,	refer	to	Note	7	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

1	Considered	to	be	a	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measure.	For	further	details,	refer	to	the	"Non-GAAP	and	Other	Financial	Measures"	section	of	this	MD&A.		Non-GAAP	and	other	financial	
measures	and	ratios	used	in	this	document	are	not	defined	terms	under	IFRS	and,	therefore,	may	not	be	comparable	to	similar	terms	used	by	other	issuers.

-	43	-

Impaired	Corporate	Mortgage	RatioImpaired	Total	Mortgage	RatioArrears	Total	Mortgage	RatioDec	2021Mar	2022Jun	2022Sep	2022Dec	2022Mar	2023Jun	2023Sep	2023Dec	20230.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%2.50%3.00%3.50%4.00%2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Additional	Information	on	Residential	Mortgages	and	Home	Equity	Lines	of	Credit	(“HELOCs”)

In	accordance	with	OSFI	Guideline	B-20	-	Residential	Mortgage	Underwriting	Practices	and	Procedures,	additional	information	is	
provided	 on	 the	 composition	 of	 MCAN’s	 residential	 mortgage	 portfolio	 by	 insurance	 status	 and	 province,	 as	 well	 as	
amortization	periods	and	LTV	by	province.		LTV	is	calculated	as	the	ratio	of	the	outstanding	loan	balance	on	an	amortized	cost	
basis	to	the	value	of	the	underlying	collateral	at	the	time	of	origination.

Insured	mortgages	include	individual	mortgages	that	are	insured	by	CMHC	or	other	approved	mortgage	insurers	at	origination	
and	 mortgages	 that	 are	 portfolio-insured	 after	 origination.	 Uninsured	 mortgages	 include	 both	 residential	 uninsured	 and	
residential	uninsured	-	completed	inventory	loans.

The	HELOC	balances	displayed	below	relate	to	insured	residential	mortgages	that	were	acquired	by	MCAN	previously.		We	do	
not	originate	HELOCs	at	this	time.

Table	18:		Residential	Mortgages	by	Province	at	December	31,	2023	

(in	thousands	
except	%)

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate

Securitized
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces 	
Other
Total

$	 202,183	
52,071	
8,516	
2,090	
6,405	
5,346	
$	 276,611	

	73.0	% $	 888,284	
27,844	
	18.9	% 	
96,305	
	3.1	% 	
1,221	
	0.8	% 	
2,307	
	2.3	% 	
5,132	
	1.9	% 	
	100.0	% $	1,021,093	 	100.0	% $	

	87.1	% $	
	2.7	% 	
	9.4	% 	
	0.1	% 	
	0.2	% 	
	0.5	% 	

59	
15	
—	
—	
—	
—	
74	

	79.7	% $	1,655,249	
	20.3	% 	 164,398	
62,971	
7,298	
26,521	
13,511	

	85.7	% $	 2,745,775	
244,328	
167,792	
10,609	
35,233	
23,989	
	100.0	% $	1,929,948	 	100.0	% $	 3,227,726	

	8.5	% 	
	3.3	% 	
	0.4	% 	
	1.4	% 	
	0.7	% 	

	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	

	85.1	%
	7.6	%
	5.2	%
	0.3	%
	1.1	%
	0.7	%
	100.0	%

Table	19:		Residential	Mortgages	by	Province	at	December	31,	2022	

(in	thousands	
except	%)

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate

Securitized
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces 	
Other
Total

$	 96,828	
34,926	
4,762	
3,239	
3,793	
923	
$	 144,471	

	67.1	% $	 745,343	
30,319	
	24.2	% 	
66,010	
	3.3	% 	
16,045	
	2.2	% 	
2,754	
	2.6	% 	
4,749	
	0.6	% 	
	100.0	% $	 865,220	

	86.2	% $	
	3.5	% 	
	7.6	% 	
	1.9	% 	
	0.3	% 	
	0.5	% 	
	100.0	% $	

80	
18	
—	
—	
—	
—	
98	

	81.6	% $	1,514,305	
	18.4	% 	 139,420	
57,828	
7,896	
22,817	
9,037	

	86.4	% $	 2,356,556	
204,683	
128,600	
27,180	
29,364	
14,709	
	100.0	% $	1,751,303	 	100.0	% $	 2,761,092	

	8.0	% 	
	3.3	% 	
	0.5	% 	
	1.3	% 	
	0.5	% 	

	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	
	—	% 	

	85.3	%
	7.4	%
	4.7	%
	1.0	%
	1.1	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

Table	20:		Residential	Mortgages	by	Amortization	Period	at	December	31,	2023	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Up	to	20
Years

>20	to	25
Years

>25	to	30
Years

>30	to	35
Years

Total

Corporate

Securitized

Total

$	

182,403	

$	

292,137	

$	

450,377	

$	

372,861	

$	 1,297,778	

	14.1	%

	22.4	%

	34.7	%

	28.8	%

	100.0	%

$	

585,539	

$	 1,343,070	

$	

1,339	

$	

	30.3	%

	69.6	%

	0.1	%

—	
	—	%

$	 1,929,948	

	100.0	%

$	

767,942	

$	 1,635,207	

$	

451,716	

$	

372,861	

$	 3,227,726	

	23.8	%

	50.6	%

	14.0	%

	11.6	%

	100.0	%

-	44	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	21:		Residential	Mortgages	by	Amortization	Period	at	December	31,	2022	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Up	to	20
Years

>20	to	25
Years

>25	to	30
Years

>30	to	35
Years

Total

Corporate

Securitized

Total

$	

121,572	

$	

171,941	

$	

453,693	

$	

262,583	

$	 1,009,789	

	12.0	%

	17.1	%

	44.9	%

	26.0	%

	100.0	%

$	

415,475	

$	 1,260,250	

$	

75,231	

$	

347	

$	 1,751,303	

	23.7	%

	72.0	%

	4.3	%

	—	%

	100.0	%

$	

537,047	

$	 1,432,191	

$	

528,924	

$	

262,930	

$	 2,761,092	

	19.5	%

	51.8	%

	19.2	%

	9.5	%

	100.0	%

Table	22:		Average	LTV	Ratio	for	Uninsured	Residential	Mortgage	Originations	

(in	thousands	except	%)

For	the	Periods	Ended

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Other

Q4 Average
LTV

2023

Q4 Average
LTV

2022

Annual Average
LTV

2023

Annual Average
LTV

2022

$	 63,778	
601	
	 49,599	
—	
—	
$	113,978	

	67.4	% $	 46,350	
310	
	61.2	% 	
2,088	
	68.5	% 	
—	
	—	% 	
—	
	—	% 	
	67.8	% $	 48,748	

	69.2	% $	335,693	
	58.2	% 	
7,651	
	61.4	% 	 73,912	
—	
150	
	68.8	% $	417,406	

	—	% 	
	—	% 	

	68.4	% $	335,012	
	70.1	% 	
7,992	
	68.4	% 	 38,584	
4,432	
	—	% 	
417	
	22.2	% 	
	68.4	% $	386,437	

	68.0	%
	69.6	%
	69.7	%
	52.8	%
	67.1	%
	68.1	%

Table	23:		Average	LTV	Ratios	at	Origination	by	Mortgage	Portfolio	

Corporate	portfolio
Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured1
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans

Residential

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

Securitized	portfolio

December	31
2023

December	31
2022

	69.6	%
	66.0	%
	63.4	%

	68.0	%
	63.1	%
	56.6	%

	63.7	%

	65.7	%

	75.9	%
	63.0	%
	65.7	%

	74.6	%
	62.1	%
	65.0	%

	79.9	%

	80.1	%

	72.0	%

	72.2	%

1	 MCAN’s	 corporate	 uninsured	 residential	 mortgage	 portfolio	 (including	 completed	 inventory	 loans)	 is	 secured	 with	 a	 weighted	 average	 LTV	 at	 origination	 of	65.9%	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	
(December	31,	2022	-	65.6%).		Based	on	an	industry	index	that	incorporates	current	real	estate	values,	the	ratios	would	be	63.4%	at	December	31,	2023	(December	31,	2022	-	62.1%).

Other	Corporate	Assets

Cash	and	Cash	Equivalents

At	December	31,	2023,	our	cash	balance	was	$60	million	(September	30,	2023	-	$50	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$78	million).	
As	 part	 of	 liquidity	 management,	 we	 align	 our	 liquidity	 position	 to	 our	 liquidity	 and	 funding	 requirements.	 	 Cash	 and	 cash	
equivalents,	 which	 include	 cash	 balances	 with	 banks	 and	 overnight	 term	 deposits,	 provide	 liquidity	 to	 meet	 maturing	 term	
deposits	 and	 new	 mortgage	 funding	 commitments.	 We	 actively	 manage	 our	 cash	 and	 cash	 equivalents	 in	 the	 context	 of	 our	
prudent	liquidity	and	cash	management	practices.		See	“Liquidity	and	Funding	Risk”	sub-section	of	this	MD&A.			

-	45	-

	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Marketable	Securities

Marketable	 securities,	 consisting	 of	 REITs,	 provide	 additional	 liquidity	 at	 yields	 in	 excess	 of	 cash	 and	 cash	 equivalents.	 	 We	
actively	 manage	 our	 portfolio,	 as	 appropriate.	 	 At	December	 31,	 2023,	 the	 portfolio	 balance	 was	$50	 million	 (September	 30,	
2023	-	$46	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$54	million).		Year	to	date	2023,	we	had	$3	million	of	unrealized	fair	value	losses	due	to	
volatility	in	REIT	stocks	as	a	result	of	Bank	of	Canada	interest	rate	increases	resuming	and	uncertainty	around	future	rate	increases	
and	recessionary	pressures.		We	expect	continued	volatility	in	the	REIT	market	given	the	economic	uncertainty	and	interest	rate	
environment.		We	are	long	term	investors	and	continue	to	realize	the	benefits	of	solid	cash	flows	and	distributions	from	these	
investments.

Non-Marketable	Securities

At	December	31,	2023,	our	non-marketable	securities	balance	was	$110	million	(September	30,	2023	-	$112	million;	December	
31,	2022	-	$97	million).		The	movement	to	our	security	balance	from	prior	periods	mainly	relates	to	funding	of	capital	advances	
and	 a	 $0.4	 million	 unrealized	 loss	 comprised	 of	 (i)	 a	 $3.4	 million	 unrealized	 loss	 mainly	 related	 to	 two	 underlying	 properties	
from	 general	 commercial	 real	 estate	 headwinds	 increasing	 capitalization	 rates	 as	 well	 as	 increased	 debt	 servicing	 costs	 that	
impact	 overall	 returns;	 and	 (ii)	 a	 $3.0	 million	 unrealized	 gain	 related	 to	 construction	 and	 leasing	 completion	 and	 value-add	
activity	 on	 two	 underlying	 property	 investments.	 Our	 non-marketable	 securities	 are	 either	 held	 for	 long-term	 capital	
appreciation	 or	 distribution	 income	 and	 they	 tend	 to	 improve	 the	 diversification	 and	 risk	 and	 reward	 characteristics	 of	 our	
overall	 investment	 portfolio;	 however,	 the	 real	 estate	 development	 funds	 tend	 to	 have	 less	 predictable	 cash	 flows	 that	 are	
predicated	on	the	completion	of	the	development	projects	within	the	funds.	We	have	$76	million	in	remaining	capital	advances	
for	 non-marketable	 securities	 expected	 to	 fund	 mainly	 over	 the	 next	 five	 years.	 Some	 of	 the	 real	 estate	 funds	 that	 we	 are	
invested	 in,	 have	 been	 slower	 to	 deploy	 committed	 capital	 then	 initially	 expected	 as	 finding	 the	 right	 opportunities	 in	 the	
current	market	environment	takes	more	time.	Our	non-marketable	securities	consist	of	the	following:

KSHYF:	 	 We	 invest	 in	 the	 KSHYF	 representing	 a	 5.9%	 equity	 interest	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	 (September	 30,	 2023	 -	 5.9%;	
December	31,	2022	-	5.9%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$55	million	(September	30,	2023	-	
$55	 million;	 December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $53	 million).	 	 The	 KSHYF	 invests	 in	 mortgages	 secured	 by	 real	 estate	 including	 mezzanine,	
subordinate	 and	 bridge	 mortgages.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 our	 total	 remaining	 commitment	 to	 the	 KSHYF	 was	 $33	 million,	
consisting	of	$4	million	of	capital	advances	for	the	KSHYF	and	$29	million	to	support	credit	facilities	throughout	the	life	of	the	
KSHYF.

KSSMF:	 We	 invest	 in	 KSSMF	 representing	 a	 2.1%	 partnership	 interest	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	 (September	 30,	 2023	 -	 2.1%;	
December	31,	2022	-	1.5%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$16	million	(September	30,	2023	-	
$16	 million;	 December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $9	 million)	 with	 an	 additional	 $9	 million	 remaining	 commitment.	 KSSMF	 invests	 in	 a	
diversified	portfolio	of	mortgage	loans	secured	by	Canadian	residential	and	commercial	real	estate.

TAS	LP	3	(“TAS	3”):	We	invest	in	TAS	3	representing	a	9.7%	partnership	interest	at	December	31,	2023	(September	30,	2023	-	
9.7%;	December	31,	2022	-	9.7%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$8	million	(September	30,	
2023	-	$10	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$9	million)	with	a	$3	million	additional	commitment	finalized	subsequent	to	year	end.	
TAS	3	invests	in,	and	develops,	residential	and	mixed	use	properties	with	a	focus	on	assets	that	drive	environmental	and	social	
impacts.

TAS	 LP	 3	 Co-Invest	 LP	 (“TAS	 Co”):	 We	 invest	 in	 TAS	 Co	 representing	 a	 34.8%	 partnership	 interest	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	
(September	30,	2023	-	34.8%;	December	31,	2022	-	34.8%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$4	
million	(September	30,	2023	-	$6	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$4	million)	with	an	additional	$1	million	remaining	commitment.	
TAS	Co	has	an	approximately	17.5%	to	24%	interest	in	some	of	the	same	properties	invested	in	by	TAS	3	as	noted	above.		

Pearl	 Group	 Growth	 Fund	 LP	 (“Pearl”):	 We	 invest	 in	 Pearl	 representing	 a	 6.9%	 partnership	 interest	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	
(September	30,	2023	-	6.9%;	December	31,	2022	-	6.9%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$2	
million	(September	30,	2023	-	$2	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$2	million)	with	an	additional	$1	million	remaining	commitment.		
Pearl	executes	a	value-add	strategy	by	acquiring,	redeveloping,	entitling,	leasing	and	project	managing	commercial	and	multi-
unit	residential	properties	in	the	Greater	Toronto	area.

Crown	Realty	V	Limited	Partnership	(“Crown”):	We	invest	in	Crown	representing	a	7.7%	partnership	interest	at	December	31,	
2023	(September	30,	2023	-	7.7%;	December	31,	2022	-	7.7%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	
$8	 million	 (September	 30,	 2023	 -	 $9	 million;	 December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $9	 million)	 with	 an	 additional	 $10	 million	 remaining	
commitment.	 	 Crown	 integrates	 environmental	 and	 social	 focused	 initiatives	 to	 acquire,	 lease,	 manage	 and	 reposition	
commercial	real	estate	properties	across	Ontario.

Harbour	 Equity	 JV	 Development	 Fund	 VI	 (“Harbour”):	 We	 invest	 in	 Harbour	 representing	 a	 12.1%	 partnership	 interest	 at	
December	31,	2023	(September	30,	2023	-	12.1%;	December	31,	2022	-	12.1%).	At	December	31,	2023,	the	carrying	value	of	our	
investment	 was	 $3	 million	 (September	 30,	 2023	 -	 $3	 million;	 December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $2	 million)	 with	 an	 additional	 $7	 million	
remaining	commitment.	Harbour	provides	equity	capital	to	real	estate	developers	in	joint	ventures	or	co-ownership	structures	
for	ground	up	development	of	residential	and	mixed-use	properties	across	Canada.

-	46	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

TAS	Impact	Development	LP	4	(“TAS	4”):	We	invest	in	TAS	4	representing	a	14.8%	partnership	interest	(September	30,	2023	-	
14.8%;	December	31,	2022	-	17.6%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	was	$2	million	(September	30,	
2023	-	$2	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$2	million)	with	an	additional	$18	million	remaining	commitment.	TAS	4	acquires	urban	
residential,	mixed-use	development	and	repositioning	properties	with	a	focus	on	developing	and	repositioning	assets	that	drive	
environmental	and	social	impacts.	

Broccolini	 Limited	 Partnership	 No.	 8	 (“Broccolini”):	 We	 invest	 in	 Broccolini	 representing	 a	 5.7%	 partnership	 interest	 at	
December	31,	2023	(September	30,	2023	-	5.7%;	December	31,	2022	-	5.7%).	At	December	31,	2023,	the	carrying	value	of	our	
investment	 was	$5	 million	 (September	 30,	 2023	 -	 $2	 million;	 December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $2	 million)	 with	 an	 additional	$18	 million	
remaining	 commitment.	 Broccolini	 manages	 real	 estate	 development	 funds	 primarily	 focused	 on	 ground	 up	 development	 of	
industrial,	residential	and	mixed-use	properties	across	Canada,	with	a	focus	on	Ontario	and	Quebec.

Fiera	Real	Estate	Development	Fund	IV,	LP	(“Fiera”):	We	invest	in	Fiera	representing	a	6.5%	partnership	interest	at	December	
31,	2023	(September	30,	2023	-	6.5%;	December	31,	2022	-	7.1%).	At	December	31,	2023,	the	carrying	value	of	our	investment	
was	 $6	 million	 (September	 30,	 2023	 -	 $6	 million;	 December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $4	 million)	 with	 an	 additional	 $9	 million	 remaining	
commitment.	 Fiera	 focuses	 on	 development	 and	 re-development	 of	 multi-residential,	 industrial,	 office	 and	 retail	 properties,	
located	in	growing	major	Canadian	urban	markets.

Securitization	Notes:	During	2019,	we	invested	$18	million	in	Class	A	Securitization	Notes.		The	final	distribution	date	was	March	
15,	2023	and	we	received	all	scheduled	principal	and	interest	repayments	over	the	life	of	the	Securitization	Notes.		The	issuer	of	
the	Securitization	Notes	was	a	wholly-owned	subsidiary	of	MCAP.

Equity	Investment	in	MCAP

We	 have	 a	 strategic	 investment	 in	 MCAP,	 which	 is	 Canada’s	 largest	 independent	 mortgage	 finance	 company	 serving	 many	
institutional	 investors	 and	 over	 400,000	 homeowners.	 	 We	 hold	 a	 13.73%	 equity	 interest	 in	 MCAP	 (September	 30,	 2023	 -	
13.73%;	December	31,	2022	-	13.65%),	which	represents	4.0	million	units	held	by	MCAN	at	December	31,	2023	(September	30,	
2023	-	4.0	million;	December	31,	2022	-	4.0	million)	of	the	29.1	million	total	outstanding	MCAP	partnership	units	(September	
30,	2023	-	29.1	million;	December	31,	2022	-	29.3	million).		The	investment	had	a	net	book	value	of	$111	million	at	December	
31,	2023	(September	30,	2023	-	$110	million;	December	31,	2022	-	$106	million).		The	net	book	value	is	not	indicative	of	the	fair	
market	value	of	our	equity	interest	in	MCAP.

During	Q4	2023,	we	received	$3.3	million	of	unitholder	distributions	from	MCAP	(Q3	2023	-	$3.9	million;	Q4	2022	-	$5.7	million).	
For	year	to	date	2023,	we	have	received	$17.9	million	of	unitholder	distributions	from	MCAP	(year	to	date	2022	-	$18.3	million).		
As	 we	 account	 for	 this	 investment	 using	 the	 equity	 method,	 the	 receipt	 of	 distributions	 reduces	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	 the	
investment	in	MCAP.	

Pursuant	to	the	MCAP	partnership	agreement,	the	majority	partner	in	MCAP	has	the	right	to	acquire	MCAN’s	entire	partnership	
interest	in	MCAP	at	“fair	market	value”,	which	would	be	determined	by	an	independent	valuator	agreed	upon	by	both	parties.		
Any	sale	by	MCAN	of	its	units	in	MCAP	pursuant	to	this	majority	partner	right,	could	result	in	a	taxable	gain,	which	could	be	
material.

Other	Securitization	Assets

Other	securitization	assets	include	cash	held	in	trust,	which	represents	securitized	mortgage	principal	and	interest	collections	
from	borrowers	that	are	payable	to	MBS	holders.		

-	47	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Liabilities	and	Shareholders’	Equity

Table	24:		Liabilities	and	Shareholders'	Equity	

(in	thousands	except	%)

Corporate	Liabilities

Term	deposits
Loans	payable
Other	liabilities

Securitization	Liabilities

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Shareholders’	Equity

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings
Accumulated	other	comprehensive	income

Term	Deposits

December	31 September	30
2023

2023

Change December	31
2022

(%)

Change
(%)

$	

2,200,102	 $	
64,683	
25,575	
2,290,360	

2,094,788	
83,235	
10,513	
2,188,536	

	5%	 $	

	(22%)	 	
	143%	
	5%	

1,819,830	
6,532	
22,616	
1,848,978	

1,916,883	
1,916,883	
4,207,243	

1,824,258	
1,824,258	
4,012,794	

	5%	
	5%	
	5%	

1,740,388	
1,740,388	
3,589,366	

	21%	
	890%	
	13%	
	24%	

	10%	
	10%	
	17%	

406,528	
510	
124,708	
98	
531,844	
4,739,087	 $	

406,581	
510	
118,315	
2,282	
527,688	
4,540,482	

$	

	—%	
	—%	
	5%	
	(96%)	 	
	1%	
	4%	 $	

389,986	
510	
98,990	
(176)	
489,310	
4,078,676	

	4%	
	—%	
	26%	
	(156%)	
	9%	
	16%	

Our	primary	source	of	funding	for	our	corporate	operations	is	the	issuance	of	term	deposits	that	are	eligible	for	CDIC	deposit	
insurance.	 	 We	 source	 term	 deposits	 through	 a	 broker	 distribution	 network	 across	 Canada	 consisting	 of	 third	 party	 deposit	
agents	and	financial	advisors.		Deposits	cannot	be	cashed	prior	to	maturity	or	paid	on	demand	except	in	the	event	of	the	death	
of	a	depositor	or	financial	hardship.		We	believe	that	our	term	deposits	provide	a	reliable	low-cost	funding	source	that	can	be	
strategically	matched	against	the	corporate	mortgage	portfolio.	The	role	of	term	deposits	in	managing	liquidity	and	funding	risk	
is	discussed	in	the	“Liquidity	and	Funding	Risk”	sub-section	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.	

Loans	Payable

We	have	a	secured	demand	revolver	facility	from	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	Chartered	bank	with	a	facility	limit	of	$220	million.		The	
facility	is	due	and	payable	upon	demand.		Under	the	facility,	there	is	a	sublimit	for	issued	letters	of	credit	which	are	used	for	the	
purpose	of	supporting	developer	obligations	to	municipalities	in	conjunction	with	residential	construction	loans.		

We	 also	 have	 a	 $100	 million	 senior	 secured	 mortgage	 warehouse	 facility	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank.	 	 The	
facility	is	used	to	fund	insured	residential	mortgages	prior	to	securitization	activities.		

Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	relate	to	our	participation	in	the	market	MBS	and	CMB	programs,	where	we	have	sold	
MBS	to	third	parties	but	have	not	derecognized	the	related	mortgages	from	our	balance	sheet.		For	further	information	on	the	
market	MBS	and	CMB	programs,	refer	to	the	“Financial	Position”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Share	Capital

Share	 capital	 activity	 may	 reflect	 new	 common	 shares	 issued	 through	 the	 DRIP,	 Executive	 Share	 Purchase	 Plan,	 special	 stock	
dividend	and	other	share	offerings	and	their	related	costs,	as	applicable.		For	further	information,	refer	to	the	“Description	of	
Capital	Structure”	section	of	this	MD&A	and	Note	18	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	

Retained	Earnings		

Retained	earnings	activity	for	Q4	2023	consists	of	net	income	of	$19.9	million	(Q3	2023	-	$18.5	million;	Q4	2022	-	$24.1	million)	
less	dividends	of	$13.5	million	(Q3	2023	-	$13.3	million;	Q4	2022	-	$11.5	million).		Retained	earnings	activity	for	year	to	date	

-	48	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

2023	consists	of	a	net	income	of	$77.5	million	(year	to	date	2022	-	$55.4	million)	less	dividends	of	$51.8	million	(year	to	date	
2022	-	$73.8	million).

Accumulated	Other	Comprehensive	Income

We	 may	 enter	 into	 Government	 of	 Canada	 bond	 forward	 contracts	 to	 hedge	 interest	 rate	 risk	 arising	 from	 the	 impact	 of	 (i)	
movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	insured	residential	mortgages	are	funded	and	the	time	that	these	mortgages	are	
securitized;	and	(ii)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	term	deposit	funding	is	forecasted	to	be	required	and	the	
time	that	the	actual	funding	occurs.	Achieving	hedge	accounting	allows	us	to	reduce	our	net	income	volatility	related	to	changes	
in	interest	rates.		In	Q4	2023,	we	had	net	realized	fair	value	losses	of	$2.1	million	(Q3	2023	-	$0.6	million	fair	value	gains;	Q4	
2022	-	$0.2	million	fair	value	losses),	and	in	2023,	we	had	net	realized	fair	value	gains	of	$0.4	million	(year	to	date	2022	-	$0.2	
million	fair	value	losses)	on	our	derivative	transactions	recognized	in	accumulated	other	comprehensive	income.		For	further	
information,	 refer	 to	 the	 “Derivatives	 and	 Hedging”	 sub-section	 of	 this	 MD&A	 and	 Note	 13	 to	 the	 consolidated	 financial	
statements.

CAPITAL	MANAGEMENT	

Our	primary	capital	management	objectives	are	to	maintain	sufficient	capital	for	regulatory	purposes	and	to	earn	acceptable	
and	 sustainable	 risk-weighted	 returns	 for	 our	 shareholders.	 Through	 our	 risk	 management	 and	 corporate	 governance	
framework,	 we	 assess	 current	 and	 projected	 asset	 growth,	 economic	 conditions,	 housing	 market	 activity,	 the	 interest	 rate	
environment	and	changes	to	credit	quality	to	determine	appropriate	levels	of	capital.		We	expect	to	pay	out	all	of	MCAN’s	non-
consolidated	taxable	income	over	time	through	dividends	subject	to	final	review	and	declaration	by	the	Board.		Capital	growth	
is	achieved	through	retained	earnings,	the	DRIP,	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan,	rights	offerings,	public	share	offerings	and	stock	
dividends.		Our	capital	management	is	primarily	driven	by	the	guidelines	set	out	by	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.		

Income	Tax	Capital

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	we	are	limited	to	an	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	of	5:1	(or	an	income	tax	assets	to	capital	
ratio	of	6:1),	based	on	our	non-consolidated	balance	sheet	in	the	MIC	entity	measured	at	its	tax	value.		Securitization	assets	and	
liabilities	(less	accrued	interest)	are	both	excluded	from	the	calculation	of	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio.	We	calculate	
our	income	tax	capital	in	accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.

Table	25:		Income	Tax	Capital	

(in	thousands	except	ratios)

Income	tax	assets	

Consolidated	assets
Adjustment	for	assets	in	subsidiaries
Non-consolidated	assets	in	MIC	entity
Add:	corporate	mortgage	allowances
Less:	securitization	assets	1
Adjustments	to	equity	investments	in	MCAP	and	subsidiaries
Other	adjustments

Income	tax	liabilities

Consolidated	liabilities
Adjustment	for	liabilities	in	subsidiaries
Non-consolidated	liabilities	in	MIC	entity
Less:	securitization	liabilities	1

Income	tax	capital	

Income	tax	capital	ratios	

Income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio
Income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio

December	31
2023

December	31
2022

$	

4,739,087	 $	
(27,520)	 	
4,711,567	 	
8,149	 	
(1,953,086)	 	
(59,274)	 	
5,501	 	

$	

2,712,857	 $	

4,078,676	
29,833	
4,108,509	
5,545	
(1,768,828)	
(41,090)	
4,064	
2,308,200	

$	

$	

$	

4,207,243	 $	
(71,761)	 	
4,135,482	 	
(1,913,719)	 	
2,221,763	 $	

3,589,366	
(11,537)	
3,577,829	
(1,738,216)	
1,839,613	

491,094	 $	

468,587	

5.52	 	
4.52	 	

4.93	
3.93	

1	 The	 majority	 of	 securitization	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 on	 the	 balance	 sheet	 are	 excluded	 from	 income	 tax	 assets,	 liabilities	 and	 capital	 as	 they	 are	 derecognized	 for	 income	 tax	 purposes	 in	
accordance	with	the	Tax	Act.

-	49	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Regulatory	Capital

As	 a	 Loan	 Company	 under	 the	 Trust	 Act,	 OSFI	 oversees	 the	 adequacy	 of	 our	 capital.	 	 For	 this	 purpose,	 OSFI	 has	 imposed	
minimum	capital-to-regulatory	(or	risk-weighted)	assets	ratios	and	a	minimum	leverage	ratio	which	is	calculated	on	a	different	
basis	from	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	ratio	discussed	in	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sub-section	above.	

Both	 OSFI	 and	 the	 Basel	 Committee	 on	 Banking	 Supervision	 promote	 a	 resilient	 banking	 sector	 and	 strong	 global	 capital	
standards.		Key	components	of	Basel	III	impact	MCAN	through	the	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	and	Leverage	Requirements	
Guidelines.		

Our	 CET	 1	 capital	 consists	 of	 share	 capital,	 contributed	 surplus	 and	 retained	 earnings.	 We	 do	 not	 hold	 any	 additional	 Tier	 1	
capital	instruments;	therefore,	our	CET	1	capital	is	equal	to	our	Tier	1	capital.	Our	Tier	2	capital	consists	of	Stage	1	and	Stage	2	
mortgage	 allowances	 calculated	 under	 IFRS.	 Total	 Capital	 equals	 CET	 1	 or	 Tier	 1	 capital	 plus	 Tier	 2	 capital.	 OSFI	 expects	 all	
federally	regulated	financial	institutions	to	meet	the	minimum	capital	to	risk-weighted	asset	ratios	of	7%	CET	1	Capital,	8.5%	
Tier	1	Capital	and	10.5%	Total	Capital.	

At	December	31,	2023,	we	were	in	compliance	with	our	internal	target	minimum	CET	1,	Tier	1	and	Total	Capital	to	risk	weighted	
asset	and	leverage	ratios.	Our	total	capital	and	leverage	ratios	have	decreased	due	to	OSFI’s	new	revised	rules	that	incorporate	
Basel	III	reforms.	We	maintain	prudent	capital	planning	practices	to	ensure	that	we	are	adequately	capitalized	and	continue	to	
satisfy	minimum	standards	and	internal	targets.	

-	50	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	26:		Regulatory	Capital	3	

(in	thousands	except	%)

OSFI	Regulatory	Ratios	

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings
Accumulated	other	comprehensive	income
Deduction	from	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Eligible	Stage	1	and	Stage	2	mortgage	allowances	3
Common	Equity	Tier	1	and	Tier	1	Capital	(A)
Tier	2	Capital	
Total	Capital	(D)

Total	Exposure/Regulatory	Assets	

Consolidated	assets	
Less:	deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Other	adjustments	2
Total	On-Balance	Sheet	Exposures

Mortgages	and	non-marketable	securities	funding	commitments
Letters	of	credit
Total	Off-Balance	Sheet	Items

December	31
2023

December	31
2022

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

406,528	
510	
124,708	
98	
(58,183)	
—	
473,661	
7,953	
481,614	

4,739,087	
(58,183)	
1,900	
4,682,804	

286,655	
24,318	
310,973	

389,986	
510	
98,990	
(176)	
(57,201)	
357	
432,466	
5,192	
437,658	

4,078,676	
(57,201)	
2,994	
4,024,469	

352,069	
23,994	
376,063	

Total	Exposure/Regulatory	Assets	(B)

$	

4,993,777	

$	

4,400,532	

Leverage	ratio	(A	/	B)

Risk-weighted	assets	(C)

Regulatory	Capital	Ratios	
Common	Equity	Tier	1	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(A	/	C)
Tier	1	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(A	/	C)
Total	capital	to	risk-weighted	assets	ratio	(D	/	C)

	9.49	%

	9.83	%

$	

2,689,764	

$	

2,206,580	

	17.61	%
	17.61	%
	17.91	%

	19.60	%
	19.60	%
	19.83	%

1	The	deduction	for	the	equity	investment	in	MCAP	is	equal	to	the	equity	investment	balance	less	10%	of	shareholders’	equity	and	eligible	stage	1	and	stage	2	mortgage	allowances.
2	Certain	items,	such	as	negative	cash	balances,	are	excluded	from	total	exposures	but	included	in	consolidated	assets.
3	These	measures	have	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	and	Leverage	Requirements	guidelines.	Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratios	in	
2022	reflected	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	
of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	were	included	in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	was	
measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	was	subject	to	a	scaling	
factor	that	decreased	over	time	and	was	25%	in	fiscal	2022.	

-	51	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	27:		Regulatory	Risk-Weighted	Assets	1	

(in	thousands	except	%)

December	31,	2023

December	31,	2022

Average
Rate

Risk-
Weighted
Assets

Amounts

Average
Rate

Risk-
Weighted
Assets

Amounts

On-Balance	Sheet	Assets
Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Cash	held	in	trust
Marketable	securities
Mortgages	-	corporate
Mortgages	-	securitized
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Deferred	tax	asset
Other	assets
Derivative	Financial	Instruments

$	

60,345	
30,909	
50,320	
	 2,414,855	
	 1,929,948	
109,943	
111,367	
336	
30,866	
198	
	 4,739,087	

	21	% $	
	20	% 	
	100	% 	

12,449	 $	
6,182	
50,320	
	67	% 	 1,626,403	
104,989	
188,885	
132,961	
336	
30,867	
—	
	 2,153,392	

	5	% 	
	172	% 	
	119	% 	
	100	% 	
	100	% 	
	—	% 	

78,210	
34,531	
53,743	
	 1,939,494	
	 1,751,303	
97,228	
106,168	
1,095	
16,904	
—	
	 4,078,676	

	21	% $	
	20	% 	
	100	% 	

16,241	
6,906	
53,743	
	66	% 	 1,279,396	
96,599	
174,338	
48,967	
1,095	
16,904	
—	
	 1,694,189	

	6	% 	
	179	% 	
	46	% 	
	100	% 	
	100	% 	
	—	% 	

Off-Balance	Sheet	Items
Letters	of	credit
Commitments
Derivative	Financial	Instruments

Charge	for	operational	risk	2

48,637	
716,638	
314,197	

	50	% 	
	43	% 	
	—	% 	

24,319	
306,764	
276	
331,359	

205,013	

47,988	
704,139	
—	

	50	% 	
	47	% 	
	—	% 	

23,994	
330,109	
—	
354,103	

158,288	

Risk-Weighted	Assets	

$	 2,689,764	

$	 2,206,580	

1	This	measure	has	been	calculated	in	accordance	with	OSFI’s	Capital	Adequacy	Requirements	guidelines.
2	We	use	the	basic	indicator	approach	for	operational	risk,	which	is	equal	to	15%	of	the	previous	three-year	average	of	net	investment	income	from	corporate	and	securitized	assets	excluding	
provisions	for	credit	losses	multiplied	by	a	factor	of	12.5.

Other	Capital	Management	Activity

In	conjunction	with	the	annual	strategic	planning	and	budgeting	process,	we	complete	an	Internal	Capital	Adequacy	Assessment	
Process	(“ICAAP”)	in	order	to	ensure	that	we	have	sufficient	capital	to	support	our	business	plan	and	risk	appetite.	The	ICAAP	
assesses	the	capital	necessary	to	support	the	various	inherent	risks	that	we	face,	including	liquidity	and	funding,	credit,	interest	
rate,	market,	operational,	regulatory	compliance,	strategic	and	reputational	risks.		Our	business	plan	is	also	stress-tested	under	
various	 adverse	 scenarios	 to	 determine	 the	 impact	 on	 our	 results	 from	 operations	 and	 financial	 condition.	 	 The	 ICAAP	 is	
reviewed	 by	 both	 management	 and	 the	 Board	 and	 is	 submitted	 to	 OSFI	 annually.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 Company	 performs	 stress	
testing	on	our	internal	forecasts	for	capital	adequacy	on	a	quarterly	basis,	and	the	results	of	such	testing	are	reported	to	the	
Board.

-	52	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

RISK	MANAGEMENT	

Effective	risk	management	and	an	established	risk	management	framework	support	a	strong	risk	culture	and	help	the	Company	
provide	sustainable	growth	and	returns	while	maintaining	an	appropriate	balance	between	risk	and	return.	The	Enterprise	Risk	
Management	 Framework	 (“ERMF”)	 outlines	 the	 Company’s	 risk	 management	 structure,	 including	 the	 Three-Lines-of-Defence	
model,	 which	 emphasizes	 accountability,	 and	 supports	 a	 common	 understanding	 among	 all	 key	 stakeholders	 of	 how	 the	
Company	manages	its	risks.

Figure	4:	Roles	and	Accountabilities

Risk	Governance

The	 Board	 oversees	 the	 design	 and	 implementation	 of	 our	 ERMF,	 while	 team	 members	 at	 all	 levels	 of	 the	 organization	 are	
accountable	for	managing	day-to-day	risks.		The	Board	is	supported	by	Board	committees,	senior	management	committees	and	
an	experienced	senior	management	team.	

-	53	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

MCAN’s	Risk	Governance	structure	is	illustrated	in	the	following	diagram:	

Figure	5:	Risk	Governance	Structure

					Note:	SFMC:	Single-Family	Management	Committee;	CCC:	Capital	Commitments	Committee;	ITMC:	IT	Management	Committee	

The	 Board	 oversees	 the	 Company’s	 strategic	 direction,	 the	 implementation	 of	 an	 effective	 risk	 management	 culture	 and	 the	
internal	 control	 framework	 across	 the	 Company,	 both	 directly	 and	 indirectly,	 through	 its	 committees	 pursuant	 to	 a	 written	
mandate.	The	Board	is	responsible	for	overseeing	the	identification,	measurement,	monitoring	and	reporting	of	the	major	risks	
types	 affecting	 the	 business,	 and	 satisfying	 itself	 that	 management	 has	 implemented	 appropriate	 policies,	 procedures	 and	
practices	to	manage	risks	adequately	and	effectively.	

The	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee	(“ERM&CC”)	is	accountable	for	overseeing	the	management	of	
the	risk	profile	and	the	implementation	of	an	effective	risk	management	culture	throughout	the	organization.	The	ERM&CC	is	
accountable	for	reviewing	and	recommending	the	risk	appetite	framework	(“RAF”)	for	approval	by	the	Board	annually,	regularly	
reviewing	 the	 risk	 profile	 against	 the	 Board-approved	 risk	 appetite,	 satisfying	 itself	 that	 policies	 are	 in	 place	 and	 operating	
effectively	to	manage	the	major	risk	types	to	which	the	Company	is	exposed,	providing	a	forum	for	analysis	of	an	enterprise	
view	of	top	and	emerging	risks,	regularly	assessing	the	Company’s	capacity	to	withstand	potential	adverse	events	and	ensuring	
management	allocates	appropriate	resources	to	risk	management.	

The	Audit	Committee	is	accountable	for	the	oversight	of	financial	reporting	and	the	information	technology	(“IT”)	function,	the	
adequacy	and	effectiveness	of	internal	controls	and	the	performance	of	the	finance,	internal	audit	and	IT	functions.	

The	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	Resources	Committee	(“CR,CG&HR”)	is	accountable	for	the	oversight	
of	 corporate	 governance	 and	 conduct,	 including	 potential	 conflicts	 of	 interest,	 policies,	 practices	 and	 processes,	 Board	 and	
management	succession,	development	and	compensation,	and	the	effectiveness	of	the	Board	and	its	committees.	

-	54	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

•

•

•

•

•

•

The	Board	is	supported	by	management	level	committees,	including	but	not	limited	to:
•

The	Executive	Committee:	ensures	the	orderly	flow	of	business,	provides	governance	over	business	activities,	and	oversees	
strategic,	emerging	and	reputational	risk.	
Executive	Committee	Business	Group:	provides	oversight	of	key	strategic	activities	with	the	primary	focus	on	the	market,	
business	development	and	alignment	with	the	strategy	and	annual	plan.	
Risk	and	Compliance	Committee	(“RCC”):	provides	a	forum	for	enterprise-wide	risk	management	and	compliance	oversight	
and	 facilitates	 objective	 and	 independent	 challenge	 over	 risk	 taking	 activities.	 The	 RCC	 provides	 oversight	 of	 the	
Company’s	risk	profile,	risk	mitigation	strategies,	and	reviews	business	activities	in	relation	to	the	established	risk	appetite	
framework.
Asset-Liability	 Committee	 (“ALCO”):	 provides	 a	 forum	 for	 oversight	 and	 management	 of	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 of	 the	
Company	 in	 the	 context	 of	 balance	 sheet	 structure	 and	 size.	 ALCO	 serves	 as	 an	 important	 component	 of	 liquidity	 and	
interest	rate	risk	management	by	providing	strategic	direction	of	these	risk	types.
Capital	 Commitments	 Committee	 (“CCC”):	 mandated	 to	 govern,	 evaluate	 and	 approve	 the	 construction	 &	 commercial	
lending	activities	and	investments	in	marketable	&	non-marketable	securities.	

Three-Lines-of-Defence

The	 Three-Lines-of-Defence	 model	 is	 employed	 to	 provide	 clarity	 with	 respect	 to	 the	 risk	 management	 structure	 and	 assigns	
roles	and	accountabilities	to	enhance	effective	risk	management	and	control.	

First	Line	(Business	Units):	
•

Accountable	 for	 known	 and	 emerging	 risks	 and	 is	 accountable	 for	 planning,	 directing	 and	 controlling	 the	 day-to-day	
operations	of	their	respective	business	unit	and	establishing	appropriate	internal	controls	for	managing	risk.	
Accountable	 for	 identifying,	 measuring,	 monitoring,	 and	 reporting	 risks	 within	 established	 risk	 appetite,	 regulatory	
guidelines	and	relevant	policies	and	frameworks.	
Accountable	for	escalating	risk	issues	and	promoting	a	strong	risk	culture	within	their	respective	business	unit.	

Second	Line	(Oversight	Functions):	
•
•

Provides	independent	objective	oversight	of	the	First	Line	of	Defence	through	monitoring	and	challenge.	
Accountable	for	objectively	identifying,	measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	known	and	emerging	risks	on	an	enterprise-
wide	basis	and	escalating	risk	issues	in	a	timely	manner	to	the	Board	and/or	senior	management.	
Identifies	and	assesses	relevant	regulatory	changes	and	develops	and	implements	risk	measurement	tools.	
Promotes	a	strong	risk	culture	and	establishes	effective	training	material.	

•
•
• Monitors	 and	 reports	 on	 compliance	 with	 the	 RAF	 and	 ensures	 compliance	 with	 the	 ERMF	 and	 related	 policies	 and	

procedures.	

These	activities	are	overseen	by:	

•

•

•

The	 Risk	 function,	 under	 the	 leadership	 of	 the	 Chief	 Risk	 Officer	 (“CRO”),	 provides	 independent	 oversight,	
governance	and	objective	challenge	with	respect	to	identifying,	measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	on	enterprise-
wide	risks.	The	CRO	has	accountability	for	maintaining	and	managing	the	RAF,	which	includes	reporting	on	significant	
business	risks	and	for	fostering	a	strong	risk	culture	throughout	the	Company.	

The	Chief	Compliance	Officer,	Chief	Anti	Money	Laundering	Officer	&	Privacy	Officer	is	accountable	for	identifying,	
measuring,	monitoring	and	reporting	on	the	Company’s	compliance	with	applicable	laws	and	regulations	as	well	as	
identifying	and	ensuring	controls	are	adequately	designed	to	mitigate	risks,	including	compliance	and	regulatory	risk.

The	Finance	function,	under	the	leadership	of	the	Chief	Financial	Officer	(“CFO”),	is	accountable	for	the	accuracy	and	
integrity	of	the	Company’s	accounting	and	financial	reporting	systems,	including	financial	internal	controls,	financial	
statements,	planning	and	budgeting	systems	and	all	other	financial	matters.	The	CFO	is	accountable	for	developing	
and	monitoring	performance	and	compliance	against	the	Company’s	capital	management	strategy.	

Third	Line	(Internal	Audit):	
•

•

•

Independent	from	both	the	First	and	Second	Lines	of	Defence	and	headed	by	the	Chief	Audit	Officer	who	reports	to	the	
Chair	of	the	Audit	Committee.	
Provides	 reasonable	 assurance	 to	 senior	 management	 and	 the	 Board	 that	 the	 First	 and	 Second	 Lines	 of	 Defence	 are	
effectively	managing	and	controlling	risks.	
Reviews	the	design	and	use	of	risk	management	tools,	programs	and	systems	in	both	the	First	and	Second	Lines	of	Defence	
to	ensure	compliance	with	the	ERMF,	related	policies	and	procedures,	and	applicable	laws	and	regulations,	including	the	
appropriateness	of	independent	challenge.	

Risk	Appetite

The	RAF	governs	the	risk	activities	undertaken	by	the	Company	on	an	enterprise-wide	basis.	The	RAF	articulates	the	aggregate	
level	and	types	of	risk	MCAN	is	willing	to	accept,	or	to	avoid,	in	order	to	achieve	its	business	objectives.	

-	55	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Key	 inputs	 into	 the	 RAF	 include	 MCAN’s	 strategy	 and	 risk	 capacity,	 while	 the	 foundational	 components	 include	 risk	 appetite	
statements,	risk	appetite	limits,	and	roles	and	accountabilities	for	the	Board	and	senior	management	in	relation	to	overseeing	
the	implementation	and	monitoring	of	the	RAF.	

MCAN’s	overarching	risk	appetite	statement	is	as	follows:	

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

Focus	on	sustainable	and	stable	growth	of	earnings;	
Maintain	a	conservative	liquidity	profile	and	a	strong	capital	base;	
Satisfy	MIC	requirements	while	under	chosen	MIC	status;	
Maintain	balance	in	our	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	for	managed	risk	and	returns;	
Maintain	access	to	adequate	funding	and	capital	markets	at	all	times;	
Ensure	sound	management	of	regulatory	compliance	and	operational	risk	and	maintain	a	strong	risk	culture;	and	
Ensure	financial	and	operational	resiliency	in	a	stressed	scenario.	

MCAN’s	 RAF	 includes	 risk	 appetite	 metrics	 to	 measure	 and	 monitor	 whether	 MCAN	 is	 operating	 within	 its	 established	 risk	
appetite.	

Risk	Culture

Risk	 culture	 is	 the	 system	 of	 values	 and	 behaviors	 present	 in	 an	 organization	 that	 shapes	 risk	 decisions	 of	 management	 and	
team	 members.	 Within	 MCAN’s	 Three-Lines-of-Defence	 risk	 governance	 structure,	 all	 team	 members	 at	 all	 levels	 of	 the	
organization	are	responsible	for	managing	the	day-to-day	risks	that	arise	in	the	context	of	their	role.	Senior	management	plays	
a	critical	role	in	shaping	risk	culture	by	communicating	the	importance	of	risk	management	and	ensuring	that	team	members	
are	aware	of	how	their	behaviors	may	impact	the	organization.	MCAN’s	risk	culture	is	further	promoted	through	one	of	our	core	
DRIVE	 values,	 “Risk	 managers	 are	 in	 all	 of	 us”,	 which	 is	 embedded	 as	 a	 core	 element	 of	 team	 member	 performance	 and	
compensation.	

Stress	Testing

Stress	testing	is	a	key	risk	management	tool	that	supplements	risk	management	practices	by	(i)	providing	an	assessment	of	our	
effectiveness	and	capacity	to	withstand	potential	adverse	events,	including	an	increase	in	unemployment	rates,	rising	interest	
rates,	and	a	decline	in	real	estate	prices;	and	(ii)	aiding	in	refining	our	risk	limits	and	chosen	strategies	to	mitigate	the	impact	of	
potential	adverse	events.	At	least	quarterly,	MCAN	conducts	enterprise-wide	stress	testing	covering	a	wide	range	of	risks	and	
correlations	among	risks.	

Results	 of	 stress	 testing	 are	 interpreted	 in	 the	 context	 of	 our	 risk	 appetite	 and	 our	 specific	 risk	 appetite	 metrics	 including	
metrics	for	capital	ratios,	liquidity	ratios,	earnings	volatility	and	level	of	stress	losses.	Enterprise-wide	stress	testing,	recovery,	
capital	and	financial	planning	processes	are	integrated	within	the	Company.	

Monitoring	and	Reporting

Risk	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	 are	 key	 components	 of	 MCAN’s	 ERMF	 and	 allow	 both	 the	 Board	 and	 senior	 management	 to	
execute	 their	 oversight	 and	 challenge	 responsibilities	 with	 respect	 to	 business	 operations.	 Risk	 management	 reports	 risk	
exposures	to	senior	management	and	the	ERM&CC	on	a	quarterly	basis,	to	ensure	business	operations	are	within	established	
risk	appetite	limits,	policy	level	limits	and	policy	guidelines.	Reports	include	an	enterprise-wide	view	of	risks,	risk	profile,	trend	
analysis,	emerging	risks,	stress	testing,	including	scenarios	and	sensitivity	analysis,	and	ad	hoc	reporting,	as	applicable.	

Major	Risk	Types

MCAN’s	 major	 risk	 types	 include:	 Liquidity	 &	 Funding,	 Credit,	 Interest	 Rate,	 Market,	 Operational,	 Regulatory	 Compliance,	
Strategic	 and	 Reputational	 risk.	 Incidents	 related	 to	 these	 risks	 can	 adversely	 affect	 our	 ability	 to	 achieve	 our	 business	
objectives	or	execute	our	business	strategies,	and	may	result	in	a	loss	of	earnings,	capital	and/or	damage	to	our	reputation.		The	
ERMF	addresses	these	risks	by	establishing	effective	policies,	limits,	and	internal	controls	to	monitor	and	mitigate	these	risks.	

The	shaded	areas	of	this	MD&A	represent	a	discussion	of	risk	factors	and	risk	management	policies	and	procedures	relating	to	
liquidity,	credit,	interest	rate	and	market	risks	as	required	under	IFRS	7,	Financial	Instruments:	Disclosures.	The	relevant	MD&A	
sections	are	identified	by	shading	within	boxes	and	the	content	forms	an	integral	part	of	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	

Liquidity	and	Funding	Risk

Liquidity	risk	is	the	risk	that	cash	and	liquid	assets	are	insufficient	to	honour	all	cash	outflow	commitments	(both	on-	and	off-
balance	 sheet)	 as	 they	 come	 due.	 	 Funding	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 that	 available	 sources	 of	 liquidity	 and	 long	 term	 funding	 are	
insufficient	to	sustain	business	growth	or	mitigate	funding	gaps.

-	56	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

On	a	daily	basis,	we	monitor	our	liquidity	position	to	ensure	that	the	level	of	liquid	assets	held,	together	with	our	ability	to	raise	
new	 deposits	 and	 other	 funding	 sources,	 are	 sufficient	 to	 meet	 our	 commitments,	 deposit	 maturity	 obligations,	 and	 other	
financial	obligations.

On	a	monthly	basis,	we	plan	out	our	funding	using	a	12-month	rolling	forecast	of	expected	business	growth	and	balance	sheet	
obligations.	This	provides	us	with	a	forward-looking	perspective	on	the	adequacy	of	our	funding	and	liquidity	channels.

Stress	testing	is	performed	using	multiple	scenarios	incorporating	simultaneous	impacts	to	the	Company’s	funding	sources	and	
uses.	MCAN’s	stress	testing	is	designed	to	assess	the	viability	of	liquidity	and	funding	channels,	as	well	as	contingency	funding	
to	remain	within	Board-approved	liquidity	risk	limits.	At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company	held	sufficient	funding	and	liquidity	
to	meet	all	requirements	under	the	stress	test	scenarios.

The	 Board	 is	 accountable	 for	 the	 approval	 of	 the	 Liquidity	 Risk	 Management	 Framework	 (“LRMF”).	 The	 LRMF	 establishes	 a	
framework	 to	 maintain	 sufficient	 funding	 and	 liquidity,	 including	 holding	 a	 portfolio	 of	 high-quality	 liquid	 assets	 to	 meet	
commitments	as	they	come	due.	The	LRMF	provides	guidance	for	the	daily,	monthly	and	quarterly	analyses	that	are	performed	
by	management,	and	includes	a	framework	for	daily	funding	requirements,	gap	analysis	between	assets	and	liabilities,	deposit	
concentration	levels,	liquidity	risk	limits,	and	stress	testing	requirements,	in	alignment	with	both	the	standards	set	under	the	
Trust	Act	and	regulations	and	guidelines	issued	by	OSFI.		Further	to	the	LRMF,	the	Company	maintains	a	Contingency	Funding	
Plan	that	details	the	strategies	and	action	plans	to	respond	to	stress	events	that	could	materially	impair	its	access	to	funding	
and	liquidity.

ALCO,	 which	 is	 comprised	 of	 management,	 is	 accountable	 for	 liquidity	 management	 oversight.	 On	 a	 monthly	 basis,	 or	 more	
frequently	as	required,	ALCO	reviews	the	Company’s	funding	and	liquidity	risk	profile,	including	funding	strategies,	performance	
against	established	liquidity	risk	limits,	stress	testing	and	contingency	funding	plan	status.	Results	of	the	monitoring	of	liquidity	
risk	are	reported	to	the	Board	and	any	exceptions	or	breach	of	key	limits	are	immediately	reported	by	ALCO	to	the	ERM&CC.	At	
December	31,	2023,	the	Company	was	in	full	compliance	with	the	LRMF,	key	liquidity	risk	limits	and	regulatory	requirements.

We	have	access	to	liquidity	through	our	ability	to	issue	term	deposits	eligible	for	CDIC	deposit	insurance.		These	term	deposits	
also	provide	us	with	the	ability	to	fund	asset	growth	as	needed.

The	Company	maintains	a	secured	demand	revolver	facility	to	meet	its	short-term	obligations	as	required.		Under	the	facility,	
there	is	a	sublimit	for	issued	letters	of	credit,	which	may	be	used	to	support	the	obligations	of	borrowers	to	municipalities	in	
conjunction	with	construction	loans.		The	facility	limit	is	$220	million.

We	 also	 have	 an	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 that	 enables	 the	 Company	 to	 execute	 repurchase	
agreements	 for	 liquidity	 purposes.	 	 This	 facility	 provides	 liquidity	 and	 allows	 the	 Company	 to	 encumber	 certain	 eligible	
securities	for	financing	purposes.	 	As	part	of	the	agreement,	the	 Company	may	sell	assets	to	the	counterparty	at	a	specified	
price	with	an	agreement	to	repurchase	at	a	specified	future	date.		The	interest	rate	on	the	borrowings	is	driven	by	market	spot	
rates	 at	 the	 time	 of	 borrowing.	 The	 Company	 will	 execute	 these	 repurchase	 agreements	 to	 provide	 alternative	 sources	 of	
liquidity	when	it	is	efficient	and	effective	to	do	so.	

We	have	a	credit	agreement	with	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	Chartered	bank	for	a	$100	million	senior	secured	mortgage	warehouse	
facility.	 	 The	 facility	 is	 used	 to	 fund	 insured	 residential	 mortgages	 prior	 to	 securitization	 activities.	 	 This	 facility	 provides	
improved	funding	in	response	to	our	continued	growth.

We	 have	 an	 agreement	 with	 MSLP,	 a	 wholly	 owned	 subsidiary	 of	 MCAP,	 whereby	 the	 Company	 can	 sell	 to	 MSLP	 insured	
residential	 mortgage	 commitments.	 	 This	 agreement	 provides	 liquidity	 and	 the	 opportunity	 to	 fund	 other	 core	 business	
activities	in	line	with	our	strategy.	

The	 Company	 continues	 to	 enhance	 monitoring	 of	 its	 liquidity	 risk	 profile,	 its	 funding	 markets	 such	 as	 the	 term	 deposit	 and	
securitization	markets	and	its	liquidity	risk	position.	

OSFI’s	 Liquidity	 Adequacy	 Requirements	 guideline	 currently	 establishes	 two	 minimum	 standards	 based	 on	 the	 Basel	 III	
framework	 with	 national	 supervisory	 discretion	 applied	 to	 certain	 treatments:	 the	 Liquidity	 Coverage	 Ratio	 (“LCR”)	 and	 Net	
Cumulative	Cash	Flow	(“NCCF”)	metrics.	At	December	31,	2023,	we	were	in	compliance	with	the	LCR	and	NCCF	metrics.	

-	57	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Our	sources	and	uses	of	liquidity	are	outlined	in	the	table	below.		For	information	on	our	off-balance	sheet	commitments	refer	
to	the	“Off-Balance	Sheet	Arrangements”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Table	28:		Liquidity	Analysis	

At	December	31,	2023

(in	thousands)

$	

Sources	of	liquidity
Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages	-	corporate
Non-marketable	securities
Derivative	Financial	Instruments
Other	loans

Uses	of	liquidity
Term	deposits
Loans	payable
Other	liabilities

Within
3	months

>	3	Months
to	1	Year

>	1	to	3
Years

>	3	to	5
Years

>	5
Years

Total

60,345	 $	
50,320	
470,526	
—	
—	
2,256	
583,447	

—	 $	
—	
1,082,561	
—	
32	
—	
1,082,593	

—	 $	
—	
713,302	
—	
166	
—	
713,468	

—	 $	
—	
126,237	
—	
—	
—	
126,237	

—	 $	
—	
22,229	
109,943	
—	
—	
132,172	

60,345	
50,320	
2,414,855	
109,943	
198	
2,256	
2,637,917	

282,818	
64,683	
22,180	
369,681	

803,926	
—	
657	
804,583	

790,132	
—	
1,956	
792,088	

323,226	
—	
782	
324,008	

—	
—	
—	
—	

2,200,102	
64,683	
25,575	
2,290,360	

Net	liquidity	surplus	(deficit)

$	

213,766	 $	

278,010	 $	

(78,620)	 $	

(197,771)	 $	

132,172	 $	

347,557	

Note:	The	above	table	excludes	securitized	assets	and	liabilities	and	pledged	assets	as	their	use	is	restricted	to	securitization	program	operations.

Credit	Risk

Credit	risk	is	the	risk	of	financial	loss	resulting	from	the	failure	of	a	counterparty,	for	any	reason,	to	fully	honour	its	financial	or	
contractual	 obligations	 to	 the	 Company,	 primarily	 arising	 from	 our	 investments	 and	 lending	 activities.	 	 Fluctuations	 in	 real	
estate	 values	 may	 increase	 the	 risk	 of	 default	 and	 may	 also	 reduce	 the	 net	 realizable	 value	 of	 the	 collateral	 property	 to	 the	
Company.		These	risks	may	result	in	defaults	and	credit	losses,	which	may	result	in	a	loss	of	earnings.

Credit	risk	is	managed	through	risk	management	policies	and	procedures	that	emphasize	the	quality	and	diversification	of	our	
investments	 and	 lending	 activities.	 Credit	 policies	 include	 credit	 risk	 limits	 in	 alignment	 with	 the	 Risk	 Appetite	 Framework	
(“RAF”).	These	credit	risk	limits	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	concentration	by	asset	class,	geographic	region,	dollar	amount	
and	 borrower.	 These	 policies	 are	 amended	 on	 an	 ongoing	 basis	 and	 approved	 by	 the	 Board	 to	 reflect	 changes	 in	 market	
conditions	and	risk	appetite.

Capital	Commitments	Committee,	which	is	comprised	of	management,	is	accountable	for	decision-making	on	credit	risk	issues	
and	 provides	 oversight	 of	 proposed	 investments	 for	 the	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 marketable	 and	 non-marketable	
securities	portfolios.

Credit	 and	 commitment	 exposure	 are	 closely	 monitored	 by	 the	 First	 and	 Second	 Lines	 of	 Defence.	 The	 Risk	 and	 Compliance	
Committee,	 which	 is	 comprised	 of	 management,	 monitors	 and	 challenges	 credit	 risk	 exposures,	 monitors	 portfolio	 and	
underwriting	 quality	 and	 performance	 against	 credit	 risk	 limits	 on	 a	 monthly	 basis.	 	 The	 ERM&CC	 reviews	 all	 material	 risks	
affecting	 the	 Company	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis,	 which	 includes	 the	 identification,	 assessment,	 and	 monitoring	 of	 material	 credit	
risks.

We	identify	potential	risks	in	our	mortgage	portfolio	by	way	of	regular	review	of	market	and	portfolio	metrics,	which	are	a	key	
component	 of	 quarterly	 market	 reports	 provided	 to	 the	 Board	 by	 management.	 	 Existing	 risks	 in	 our	 mortgage	 portfolio	 are	
identified	 by	 arrears	 reporting,	 portfolio	 diversification	 analysis,	 post	 funding	 monitoring	 and	 risk	 rating	 trends	 of	 the	 entire	
mortgage	portfolio.		The	aforementioned	reporting	and	analysis	provide	adequate	monitoring	of	and	control	over	our	exposure	
to	credit	risk.

We	assign	a	credit	score	and	risk	rating	for	all	mortgages	at	the	time	of	underwriting	based	on	the	assessed	credit	quality	of	the	
borrower	and	the	value	of	the	underlying	real	estate.		Risk	ratings	are	reviewed	annually	at	a	minimum,	and	more	frequently	
whenever	there	is	an	amendment,	or	a	material	change	such	as	a	default	or	impairment.

As	 part	 of	 our	 credit	 risk	 management	 process,	 we	 monitor	 our	 loan	 portfolio	 for	 early	 indicators	 of	 potential	 concern.	 	 The	
“monitored/arrears”	category	includes	construction	and	commercial	loans	that	may	experience	events	such	as	slow	sales,	cost	
overruns	or	are	located	in	geographic	markets	in	which	concerns	have	arisen.		Loans	in	this	category	are	included	in	stage	2.	

-	58	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Considering	factors	such	as	borrower	equity,	portfolio	loan	to	value	ratios	and	project	liquidity,	at	December	31,	2023	and	2022		
there	have	been	no	indications	at	the	portfolio	level	of	potential	loss	of	principal	in	excess	of	the	allowances	for	credit	losses	
recorded	for	mortgages	in	stage	1	and	2.		These	collective	allowances	are	based	on	forward-looking	economic	assumptions	and	
other	factors	discussed	in	Note	4	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

As	a	response	to	economic	uncertainty,	the	Company	has	increased	the	frequency	of	monitoring	and	reporting	of	our	credit	risk	
profile,	including	enhanced	arrears	reporting	and	pipeline	monitoring.		Real	estate	prices	have	been,	and	may	continue	to	be,	
impacted	 by	 inflationary	 pressures	 on	 the	 economy	 and	 higher	 interest	 rates,	 which	 may	 adversely	 impact	 the	 ability	 of	
borrowers	to	make	timely	payments	on	mortgages.		

The	maximum	credit	exposure	on	our	individual	financial	assets	is	equal	to	the	carrying	value	of	the	respective	assets,	except	
for	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio,	 where	 maximum	 credit	 exposure	 also	 includes	 outstanding	 commitments	 for	 future	
mortgage	 fundings	 and	 our	 investments	 in	 non-marketable	 securities,	 where	 maximum	 credit	 exposure	 includes	 our	 total	
remaining	commitments.

Credit	Risk	-	Impairment	Assessment	Under	IFRS	9

The	 analysis	 of	 MCAN’s	 IFRS	 9	 impairment	 assessment	 and	 measurement	 approach	 discussed	 below	 should	 be	 read	 in	
conjunction	with	Note	4	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

Impairment	 calculations	 are	 based	 on	 a	 forward-looking	 ECL	 methodology.	 ECL	 is	 composed	 of	 3	 submodels;	 Probability	 of	
Default	 (“PD”),	 Loss	 Given	 Default	 (“LGD”)	 and	 Exposure	 at	 Default	 (“EAD”).	 Each	 of	 these	 submodels	 produce	 quarterly	
projections	of	the	respective	metric	under	various	macroeconomic	scenarios.	

Probability	of	default

PD	 is	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 likelihood	 of	 default	 over	 a	 given	 time	 horizon.	 The	 PD	 model	 is	 comprised	 of	 1)	 forward-looking	
macroeconomic	 projections	 and	 2)	 internal	 risk	 rating-based	 segmentation.	 Forward-looking	 macroeconomic	 projections	 are	
built	utilizing	statistical	regression	to	determine	relationships	between	default	rates	and	macroeconomic	variables.	Internal	risk	
rating-based	 segmentation	 views	 the	 portfolio	 by	 internal	 risk	 rating	 and	 credit	 scores	 to	 provide	 PD	 differentiation	 at	 the	
borrower	level.	

Loss	given	default

LGD	is	an	estimate	of	the	loss	arising	in	the	case	where	a	default	occurs.	LGD	is	built	utilizing	statistical	regression	to	determine	
a	 relationship	 between	 LGD	 and	 macroeconomic	 variables,	 using	 external	 LGD	 data	 from	 comparable	 historical	 portfolios	 to	
forecast	LGD	under	macroeconomic	scenarios.		Like	the	PD	model,	the	construction	and	commercial	LGD	model	also	segments	
the	 portfolio	 by	 internal	 risk	 ratings	 to	 differentiate	 LGDs	 at	 the	 borrower	 level.	 The	 uninsured	 single	 family	 LGD	 model	
segments	the	portfolio	by	loan	to	value	ratios	to	differentiate	LGDs	at	the	borrower	level	as	well.	

Exposure	at	default

EAD	 is	 the	 estimate	 of	 exposure	 at	 a	 future	 default	 date	 at	 the	 borrower	 level,	 taking	 into	 account	 expected	 changes	 in	 the	
exposure	 after	 the	 reporting	 date.	 EAD	 is	 the	 borrower	 level	 exposure	 in	 the	 event	 of	 default,	 determined	 by	 forecasting	
advances	and	repayments	on	the	portfolio.	The	forecast	is	determined	utilizing	historical	advance	and	repayment	trends	and	is	
segmented	by	product	type.	EAD	is	forecasted	up	to	the	expected	lifetime	of	each	individual	loan,	capped	at	12	months	for	IFRS	
9	stage	1	loans.	

Grouping	financial	assets	measured	on	a	collective	basis

The	Company	calculates	ECLs	either	on	a	collective	or	specific	basis	for	the	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	line	of	
business	(per	Note	7	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements).		ECLs	are	calculated	on	a	specific	basis	for	all	mortgages	in	stage	
3	and	are	calculated	on	a	collective	basis	for	all	mortgages	in	stage	1	and	stage	2.	

Analysis	of	inputs	into	the	ECL	model	under	multiple	economic	scenarios

An	overview	of	the	approach	to	estimating	ECLs	is	set	out	in	Notes	4	and	5	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.		As	part	of	
the	 model	 input	 process,	 macroeconomic	 data	 are	 obtained	 from	 third	 party	 sources	 (e.g.	 rating	 agencies,	 bank	 economic	
forecasts,	 etc.),	 and	 our	 Risk	 Management	 department	 assesses	 the	 quality	 of	 data	 and	 assumptions	 in	 the	 Company’s	 ECL	
models	including	determining	the	weights	attributable	to	the	multiple	scenarios.	

Interest	Rate	Risk

Interest	rate	risk	is	the	potential	impact	of	changes	in	interest	rates	on	our	earnings	and	capital.		Interest	rate	risk	arises	when	
our	assets	and	liabilities,	both	on-	and	off-balance	sheet,	have	mismatched	repricing	and	maturity	dates.		Changes	in	interest	

-	59	-

	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

rates	 where	 we	 have	 mismatched	 repricing	 and	 maturity	 dates	 may	 have	 an	 adverse	 effect	 on	 our	 financial	 condition	 and	
results	of	operations.

The	Interest	Rate	Risk	Management	Framework,	which	is	reviewed	and	approved	by	the	Board,	provides	guidance	on	MCAN’s	
interest	 rate	 risk	 measurement	 tools,	 including	 stress	 testing,	 roles	 and	 accountabilities,	 and	 monitoring	 and	 reporting	
requirements.	Additionally,	it	establishes	interest	rate	risk	limits	and	articulates	appetite	for	interest	rate	exposures.

We	 evaluate	 our	 exposure	 to	 a	 variety	 of	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates	 across	 the	 term	 spectrum	 of	 our	 assets	 and	 liabilities	
including	 both	 parallel	 and	 non-parallel	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates.	 	 By	 managing	 and	 strategically	 matching	 the	 terms	 of	
corporate	 assets	 and	 term	 deposits,	 we	 seek	 to	 reduce	 the	 risks	 associated	 with	 interest	 rate	 changes.	 	 In	 conjunction	 with	
liquidity	management	policies	and	procedures,	we	also	manage	cash	flow	mismatches.		ALCO	reviews	our	interest	rate	exposure	
on	 a	 monthly	 basis	 using	 a	 duration-based	 framework	 to	 measure	 structural	 risk	 and	 sensitivity	 analysis	 based	 on	 various	
scenarios.		This	information	is	also	formally	reviewed	by	the	Board	each	quarter.		

We	are	exposed	to	interest	rate	risk	on	(i)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	residential	mortgages	are	committed	
to	borrowers	and	the	time	that	the	mortgage	is	funded;	(ii)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	insured	residential	
mortgages	are	funded	and	the	time	that	these	mortgages	are	securitized;	(iii)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	
term	deposit	funding	is	forecasted	to	be	required	and	the	time	that	the	actual	funding	occurs;	and	(iv)	movements	in	interest	
rates	during	the	term	of	the	fixed-rate	term	deposits	and	floating	rate	construction	and	commercial	portfolios.	To	manage	these	
risks,	we	may	employ	various	hedging	strategies.	For	further	information,	refer	to	“Derivatives	and	Hedging”	sub-section	of	this	
MD&A	and	Note	13	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

An	 immediate	 and	 sustained	 parallel	 1%	 increase	 to	 market	 interest	 rates	 on	 interest-bearing	 financial	 instruments	 at	
December	 31,	 2023	 would	 have	 an	 estimated	 positive	 effect	 of	 $5.0	 million	 (September	 30,	 2023	 -	 positive	 effect	 of	 $7.7	
million;	 December	 31,	 2022	 -	 positive	 effect	 of	 $8.3	 million)	 to	 net	 income	 over	 the	 following	 twelve	 month	 period.	 	 An	
immediate	and	sustained	parallel	1%	decrease	to	market	interest	rates	at	December	31,	2023	would	have	an	estimated	adverse	
effect	of	$3.8	million	(September	30,	2023	-	adverse	effect	of	$7.4	million;	December	31,	2022	-	adverse	effect	of	$8.3	million)	
to	net	income	over	the	following	twelve	month	period.		

The	 following	 tables	 present	 the	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 of	 the	 Company	 by	 interest	 rate	 sensitivity	 at	December	 31,	 2023	 and	
December	 31,	 2022	 and	 do	 not	 incorporate	 mortgage	 and	 loan	 prepayments.	This	 analysis	 is	 subject	 to	 significant	 change	 in	
subsequent	 periods	 based	 on	 changes	 in	 customer	 preferences	 and	 in	 the	 application	 of	 asset/liability	 management	 policies.	
Floating	 rate	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 immediately	 sensitive	 to	 changing	 interest	 rates	 while	 other	 assets	 are	 sensitive	 to	
changing	interest	rates	periodically,	either	as	they	mature	or	as	contractual	repricing	events	occur.		Non-interest	sensitive	items	
include	marketable	securities,	equity	investment	in	MCAP	and	other	assets	and	liabilities.	Yield	spread	represents	the	difference	
between	the	weighted	average	interest	rate	of	the	assets	and	liabilities	in	a	certain	category.

Table	29:		Interest	Rate	Sensitivity	at	December	31,	2023	

At	December	31,	2023

(in	thousands	except	%)

Assets

Corporate
Securitization

Liabilities

Corporate
Securitization

Floating				
Rate

Within
3	Months

>	3	
Months	to	
1	Year

>	1	to	3	
Years

>	3	to	5	
Years

>	5	Years

Non	
Interest	
Sensitive

Total	

$	1,265,585	
	 126,874	
	 1,392,459	

$	162,442	 $	433,336	 $	504,327	 $	101,094	 $	 8,614	
—	
	1,262,090	
	 16,427	
8,614	
	1,766,417	
	178,869	

	145,074	
	578,410	

	379,482	
	480,576	

$	 280,931	 $	 2,756,329	
1,982,758	
4,739,087	

52,811	
	 333,742	

64,682	
	 126,103	
	 190,785	

	282,827	
7,420	
	290,247	

	803,952	
	137,127	
	941,079	

	790,157	
	1,199,547	
	1,989,704	

	323,237	
	446,686	
	769,923	

—	
—	
—	

25,505	
—	
25,505	

2,290,360	
1,916,883	
4,207,243	

Shareholders’	Equity

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

	 531,844	

531,844	

GAP

$	1,201,674	

$	(111,378)	 $	(362,669)	 $	(223,287)	 $	(289,347)	 $	 8,614	

$	(223,607)	 $	

—	

YIELD	SPREAD

	4.36	%

	2.07	%

	1.56	%

	0.74	%

	(0.03)	%

	5.39	%

-	60	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
Assets

Corporate
Securitization

Liabilities

Corporate
Securitization

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	30:		Interest	Rate	Sensitivity	at	December	31,	2022	

At	December	31,	2022

(in	thousands	except	%)

Floating				
Rate

Within
3	Months

>	3	
Months	to	
1	Year

>	1	to	3	
Years

>	3	to	5	
Years

>	5	Years

Non	
Interest	
Sensitive

Total	

$	1,047,280	 $	148,537	
5,314	
	 132,705	
	 153,851	
	1,179,985	

$	520,269	
	 51,191	
	 571,460	

$	223,858	
	 730,114	
	 953,972	

$	 76,963	
	 831,979	
	 908,942	

$	 1,819	
—	
1,819	

$	 264,394	 $	 2,283,120	
	 1,795,556	
	 4,078,676	

44,253	
308,647	

6,533	
	 131,077	
	 137,610	

	 171,543	
4,259	
	 175,802	

	 760,203	
	 48,331	
	 808,534	

	 691,343	
	 688,660	
	1,380,003	

	 196,741	
	 868,061	
	1,064,802	

—	
—	
—	

—	

22,615	
—	
22,615	

	 1,848,978	
	 1,740,388	
	 3,589,366	

489,310	

489,310	

Shareholders’	Equity

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

GAP

$	1,042,375	 $	(21,951)	 $	(237,074)	 $	(426,031)	 $	(155,860)	 $	 1,819	

$	 (203,278)	 $	

—	

YIELD	SPREAD

	4.97	%

	1.34	%

	1.49	%

	0.79	%

	0.04	%

	4.87	%

Market	Risk

Market	risk	is	the	exposure	to	adverse	changes	in	the	value	of	financial	assets.		Market	risk	includes	price	risk	on	marketable	
securities,	execution	risk,	real	estate	values	and	commodity	prices,	among	others.		Any	changes	in	these	market	risk	factors	may	
negatively	affect	the	value	of	our	financial	assets,	which	may	have	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	
operations.		We	do	not	undertake	trading	activities	as	part	of	our	regular	operations,	and	therefore	are	not	exposed	to	risks	
associated	with	activities	such	as	market	making,	arbitrage	or	proprietary	trading.

Our	marketable	securities	portfolios	are	susceptible	to	market	price	risk	arising	from	uncertainties	about	future	values	of	the	
securities.		We	manage	the	equity	price	risk	through	diversification	and	limits	on	both	individual	and	total	securities.		Portfolio	
reporting	is	submitted	to	management	on	a	regular	basis	and	to	the	Board	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

Our	non-marketable	securities	portfolios	are	focused	on	equity	investments	in	Canadian	real	estate	focused	funds.	The	portfolio	
is	susceptible	to	the	overall	outlook	of	the	real	estate	market,	execution	risk	from	respective	fund	managers,	and	other	market	
conditions,	 such	 as	 spreads,	 housing	 prices,	 land	 prices,	 construction	 costs	 and	 adverse	 changes	 in	 interest	 rates	 or	
capitalization	rates.	

In	 2024,	 we	 expect	 continued	 market	 volatility	 across	 our	 marketable	 securities,	 reflective	 of	 the	 uncertain	 macroeconomic	
environment	and	corresponding	investor	sentiment.	Despite	this	potential	volatility,	our	investment	strategy	is	to	invest	in	high	
quality	REITs	over	the	long	term.

Operational	Risk

Operational	 risk	 is	 the	 potential	 for	 loss	 resulting	 from	 people,	 inadequate	 or	 failed	 internal	 processes,	 systems,	 or	 from	
external	events.		

The	 Operational	 Risk	 Management	 Framework	 (“ORMF”)	 covers	 all	 components	 of	 MCAN’s	 operational	 risk	 management	
including	processes	and	control	activities	to	ensure	adherence	with	business	and	regulatory	requirements.	The	ORMF	sets	out	
an	 integrated	 approach	 to	 identify,	 measure,	 monitor,	 manage	 and	 report	 on	 known	 and	 emerging	 operational	 risks.		
Management	and	the	Board	review	operational	risk	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

Third	Party	Risk

Within	operational	risk,	third	party	risk	is	the	risk	of	third	parties	failing	to	provide	goods	and	services	or	otherwise	carrying	out	
activities	in	accordance	with	their	arrangements.	This	risk	also	considers	similar	risks	as	it	relates	to	fourth	and	fifth	parties.	We	
outsource	the	majority	of	our	construction	and	commercial	mortgage	origination,	mortgage	servicing	and	collections	to	MCAP	
and	other	third	parties.		There	is	a	risk	that	the	services	provided	by	third	parties	will	fail	to	adequately	meet	our	standards	and	
expose	MCAN	to	negative	outcomes.			

-	61	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

The	 Company’s	 Outsourcing	 Policy	 incorporates	 the	 relevant	 requirements	 of	 OSFI	 Guideline	 B-10,	 Outsourcing	 of	 Business	
Activities,	Functions	and	Processes.		We	regularly	review	our	outsourced	contracts	to	determine	if	an	arrangement	is	material	
and	to	assess	the	overall	risk	inherent	in	that	contract.		All	outsourced	contracts	are	subject	to	a	risk	management	program,	
which	 includes	 detailed	 monitoring	 activities.	 	 If	 an	 outsourced	 contract	 is	 material,	 it	 is	 subjected	 to	 an	 enhanced	 risk	
management	program.		

Technology	and	Cyber	Security	Risk

Technology	risk	encompasses	the	risk	of	IT	systems,	tools,	and	practices	being	unable	to	support	business	and	user	needs.	Cyber	
security	risk	is	the	risk	of	loss	of	confidentiality,	integrity,	or	availability	of	information,	data,	or	information	(or	control)	systems	
as	a	result	of	actions	taken	by	internal	or	external	malicious	actors.	In	particular,	the	cybersecurity	threat	landscape	remains	
elevated	 globally,	 where	 threat	 actors	 are	 increasingly	 utilizing	 sophisticated	 tools	 and	 technologies	 to	 disrupt	 business	
operations.	 Any	 such	 system	 failure	 or	 material	 data	 loss,	 either	 accidental	 through	 misconfiguration	 or	 purposeful	 through	
threat	 actors,	 could	 generate	 disruption	 to	 business	 practices,	 create	 financial	 loss,	 and	 damage	 MCAN’s	 reputational	 risk	
profile.	

The	IT	Management	Committee,	which	is	comprised	of	executive	management,	is	accountable	for	overseeing	technology	and	
cybersecurity	risk	management	activities	and	reports	cyber	security,	system	performance,	and	technology	change	management	
risks	 to	 the	 Audit	 Committee.	 Likewise	 the	 Vice	 President,	 IT	 reports	 on	 the	 technology	 and	 cyber	 risk	 profile	 to	 the	 Audit	
Committee	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis.	 We	 also	 leverage	 third	 parties	 to	 provide	 cyber	 security	 insurance,	 incremental	 technical	
expertise,	 infrastructure	 and	 security	 monitoring	 support,	 and	 periodic	 cyber	 security	 assessment	 assistance,	 such	 as	
vulnerability/penetration	testing	and	broader	risk	assessments.		These	activities	are	complemented	by	crisis	management	plans,	
including	 a	 Cyber	 Security	 Incident	 Response	 Plan,	 Disaster	 Recovery	 Plan,	 and	 process-level	 Business	 Continuity	 Plans,	 all	 of	
which	are	supported	by	an	executive	Crisis	Management	Team.	

Strategically,	MCAN	continues	to	invest	in	its	technology	and	data	infrastructure	to	enhance	operational	processes,	resiliency,	
cyber	security,	analytical	capabilities,	and	digital-first	customer	offerings.	

Borrower	Fraud	Risk

In	 the	 loan	 underwriting	 process,	 we	 rely	 on	 information	 provided	 by	 potential	 borrowers	 and	 other	 third	 parties,	 including	
mortgage	 brokers	 and	 insurers.	 	 We	 may	 also	 rely	 on	 the	 representations	 of	 potential	 borrowers	 and	 third	 parties	 as	 to	 the	
accuracy	 and	 completeness	 of	 that	 information.	 Our	 financial	 performance	 may	 be	 negatively	 impacted	 if	 this	 information	 is	
intentionally	misleading	or	does	not	fairly	represent	the	financial	condition	of	the	potential	borrower.		

We	frequently	review	and	continuously	enhance	our	underwriting	procedures	and	control	processes	to	strengthen	our	ability	to	
detect	 such	 inaccurate	 and	 misleading	 information	 and	 to	 manage	 this	 risk.	 	 These	 enhancements	 include	 improvements	 to	
underwriting	 staff	 training,	 broker	 and	 insurer	 engagement,	 independent	 income	 verification	 procedures,	 and	 other	 quality	
control	and	quality	assurance	processes.	

MCAN	 controls	 and	 monitors	 for	 borrower	 misrepresentation	 and	 maintains	 awareness	 of	 industry	 reported	 instances	 of	
mortgage	 fraud.	 	 To	 date,	 document	 falsification	 has	 not	 had	 a	 material	 impact	 on	 MCAN	 or	 its	 financial	 position	 or	
performance.	Nonetheless,	MCAN	acknowledges	that	the	likelihood	of	borrower	misrepresentation	may	increase	as	mortgage	
qualification	requirements	tighten.	MCAN	maintains	a	robust	internal	control	environment	to	mitigate	borrower	fraud.	

Reliance	on	Key	Personnel

Our	 future	 performance	 is	 dependent	 on	 the	 abilities,	 experience	 and	 efforts	 of	 our	 management	 team	 and	 other	 key	
personnel.	There	is	no	assurance	that	we	will	be	able	to	continue	to	attract	and	retain	key	personnel,	although	it	remains	a	key	
objective	of	the	Company.	Should	any	key	personnel	be	unwilling	or	unable	to	continue	their	employment	with	MCAN,	there	
may	be	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	results	of	operations.

Regulatory	Compliance	Risk

Regulatory	 compliance	 risk	 arises	 from	 the	 Company’s	 potential	 non-conformance	 with	 existing	 and	 new	 laws,	 rules,	
regulations,	prescribed	practices,	or	ethical	standards	in	any	jurisdiction	in	which	it	operates.		Regulatory	compliance	risk	also	
arises	from	the	exercise	of	discretionary	oversight	by	regulatory	or	other	competent	authorities	that	may	adversely	affect	the	
Company,	including	by	limiting	the	products	or	services	that	the	Company	provides,	restricting	the	scope	of	its	operations	or	
business	lines,	limiting	pricing	and	availability	of	products	in	the	market,	increasing	the	ability	of	competitors	to	compete	with	
its	products	and	services	or	requiring	it	to	cease	carrying	on	business.	The	Company’s	failure	to	comply	with	applicable	laws	and	
regulations	may	result	in	sanctions	and	financial	penalties	that	could	adversely	impact	its	earnings	and	damage	its	reputation.		
Increasing	 regulations	 and	 expectations,	 both	 globally	 and	 domestically,	 have	 increased	 the	 cost	 and	 resources	 necessary	 to	
meet	regulatory	expectations	for	the	Company.	

-	62	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

The	 Company’s	 Chief	 Compliance	 Officer,	 Chief	 Anti	 Money	 Laundering	 Officer	 &	 Privacy	 Officer	 independently	 oversees	 the	
adequacy	of,	adherence	to,	and	effectiveness	of	day-to-day	compliance	procedures	in	alignment	with	the	Company’s	Regulatory	
Compliance	Management	Framework.	Additionally,	the	Risk	and	Compliance	Committee	and	the	Board	review	and	effectively	
challenge	regulatory	compliance	risk-related	reports	on	a	quarterly	basis.	

Legislative	and	Regulatory	Change

MCAN	 is	 impacted	 by	 federal,	 provincial	 and	 municipal	 decision-making	 bodies,	 each	 of	 which	 continue	 to	 evolve	 their	
expectations	or	legislation	to	address	systemic	risks,	such	as	debt	serviceability,	housing	supply,	climate	change,	and	key	sub-
categories	of	operational	risk	(e.g.	technology	and	cyber	risk,	third	party	risk,	resiliency,	etc.).	Legislative	and	regulatory	changes	
have	the	potential	to	both	positively	and	negatively	impact	operational	capacity	or	financial	performance.

MCAN	continues	to	remain	abreast	of	the	evolving	regulatory	and	legislative	landscape	and	maintains	regular	correspondence	
with	regulators	and	industry	partners.

Strategic	Risk	

Strategic	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 of	 loss	 due	 to	 fluctuations	 in	 the	 external	 business	 environment,	 or	 failure	 to	 adjust	 strategies	 and	
business	 activities	 to	 adapt	 or	 respond	 appropriately.	 Strategic	 risk	 factors	 include	 the	 evolving	 business	 environment,	 an	
inability	to	proactively	evolve	business	strategies	or	poor	execution	of	strategic	objectives.	

Strategic	 risk	 is	 managed	 by	 the	 CEO	 and	 Management.	 The	 Board	 approves	 the	 Company’s	 strategies	 at	 least	 annually	 and	
regularly	reviews	results	and	needed	changes	as	applicable	against	those	strategies.		Strategies	are	aligned	to	be	consistent	with	
the	RAF,	regulatory	and	other	internal	requirements.	

Business	and	Economic	Environment

MCAN’s	 business	 is	 both	 directly	 and	 indirectly	 impacted	 by	 macroeconomic	 forces	 such	 as	 commodity	 prices,	 consumer	
confidence,	geopolitical	conflicts,	and	interest	rate	changes	(see	“Inflationary	Pressures	&	Debt	Serviceability”	sub-section	for	
additional	 detail	 on	 borrower	 impacts).	 Increased	 interest	 rates	 have	 negatively	 impacted	 the	 Canadian	 housing	 market,	
including	sales	activity	and	housing	prices,	and	may	similarly	impact	new	housing	starts	by	builders.	

Conversely,	MCAN’s	business	is	supported	by	strong	underlying	fundamentals	associated	with	immigration	and	lack	of	housing	
supply,	forecasted	stabilizing	interest	rates,	and	legislative	changes	favourable	to	housing	development	in	major	markets.	These	
fundamentals	support	the	longer-term	resiliency	of	the	Canadian	housing	market.	Nonetheless,	with	a	potential	recessionary	
environment	 in	 2024,	 Management	 continues	 to	 monitor	 the	 increased	 uncertainty	 related	 to	 the	 housing	 market	 and	 the	
broader	economy.

Inflationary	Pressures	&	Debt	Serviceability

The	inflationary	environment	continues	to	be	undesirable,	driven	by	factors	such	as	consumer	demand,	resilient	employment	
and	wage	growth,	supply	chain	pressures,	and	geopolitical	risks.	With	high	interest	rates,	Canadian	households	may	continue	to	
be	 challenged	 through	 2024,	 particularly	 those	 subject	 to	 renewals	 of	 their	 mortgage.	 Additionally,	 construction	 budgets	 or	
sales	strategies	for	construction	projects,	which	are	subject	to	inflationary	pressures	from	increased	material	costs	and	rising	
rates,	may	need	to	be	amended.

Management	actively	manages,	monitors,	and	stress	tests	its	portfolio	on	a	regular	basis,	and	follows	established	practices	of	
working	collaboratively	with	borrowers	across	all	segments.	

For	additional	details	on	how	MCAN	manages	its	interest	rate	risk,	specifically,	refer	to	the	“Interest	Rate	Risk”	section	of	this	
MD&A.

Capital	Adequacy	Risk

Capital	 adequacy	 risk	 is	 the	 risk	 that	 the	 Company	 does	 not	 hold	 sufficient	 capital	 to	 manage	 Company-wide	 risks	 and	
unexpected	financial	losses.		Refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A	for	further	information.		The	Company’s	
capital	adequacy	risk	is	monitored	and	managed	by	the	CFO	and	overseen	by	the	Board.	

Competition	Risk

MCAN	 competes	 with	 other	 mortgage,	 construction,	 and	 commercial	 lenders.	 As	 prefaced	 in	 the	 “Business	 and	 Economic	
Environment”	section	of	this	MD&A,	reduced	volumes	in	housing	sales	and	new	housing	starts	may	create	an	environment	of	
increased	 competition	 for	 available	 new	 originations.	 MCAN	 remains	 focused	 on	 maintaining	 competitive	 rates	 while	 driving	
retention	of	its	existing	borrowers.

-	63	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Furthermore,	 our	 operations	 and	 income	 are	 a	 function	 of	 the	 interest	 rate	 environment,	 the	 availability	 and	 acceptance	 of	
mortgage	products	at	reasonable	yields	and	the	availability	of	term	deposits	at	reasonable	cost.		The	availability	and	acceptance	
of	 mortgage	 products	 for	 the	 Company	 and	 the	 yields	 therein	 are	 dependent	 on	 market	 competition.	 If	 we	 are	 unable	 to	
compete	 successfully	 against	 our	 current	 or	 future	 competitors	 or	 raise	 term	 deposits	 to	 fund	 our	 lending	 activities	 at	
reasonable	rates,	there	may	be	an	adverse	effect	on	our	financial	condition	and	market	presence.	

Qualification	as	a	Mortgage	Investment	Corporation

If	for	any	reason	we	do	not	maintain	our	qualification	as	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	taxable	dividends	and	capital	gains	dividends	
paid	by	MCAN	on	our	common	shares	will	cease	to	be	fully	or	partly	deductible	in	computing	income	for	tax	purposes.	MCAN’s	
RAF	notes	the	satisfaction	of	MIC	requirements	as	one	of	its	core	risk	appetite	statements.	

Reputational	Risk	

Reputational	risk	is	a	risk	of	loss	or	adverse	impacts	resulting	from	damages	to	MCAN’s	reputation.		

The	loss	of	reputation	can	greatly	affect	shareholder	value	through	reduced	public	confidence,	a	loss	of	business,	legal	action,	
or	increased	regulatory	oversight.		Reputation	refers	to	the	perception	of	the	enterprise	by	various	stakeholders.	Typically,	key	
stakeholder	 groups	 include	 investors,	 borrowers,	 depositors,	 team	 members,	 suppliers,	 regulators,	 brokers	 and	 strategic	
partners.		Perceptions	may	be	impacted	by	various	events	including	financial	performance,	specific	adverse	occurrences	from	
events	such	as	cybersecurity	issues,	unfavourable	media	coverage,	and	changes	or	actions	of	the	Company’s	leadership.		Failure	
to	 effectively	 manage	 reputational	 risk	 can	 result	 in	 reduced	 market	 capitalization,	 loss	 of	 client	 loyalty,	 reduced	 access	 to	
deposit	funding	and	the	inability	to	achieve	the	Company’s	strategic	objectives.	

The	Company	believes	that	the	most	effective	way	to	safeguard	its	public	reputation	is	through	embedding	successful	processes	
and	 controls,	 along	 with	 the	 promotion	 of	 appropriate	 conduct,	 risk	 culture	 and	 risk	 management.	 	 Reputational	 risk	 is	
mitigated	by	management	of	the	underlying	risks	in	the	business	and	is	monitored	and	reported	to	the	Board	on	a	quarterly	
basis.	

ESG	Risks

ESG	risks	are	the	environmental,	social	and	governance	factors	that	may	affect	a	company’s	financial	position	or	reputation.	For	
MCAN,	this	includes	(i)	considering	environmental	stewardship	in	our	decision-making;	(ii)	equity,	diversity,	and	inclusion	in	our	
people;	and	(iii)	behaviours	aligned	to	our	values	that	promote	integrity	in	our	workplace	at	all	levels.	

Environmentally,	 MCAN	 minimizes	 both	 its	 direct	 and	 indirect	 emissions	 as	 a	 hybrid	 organization	 with	 a	 minimal	 physical	
geographic	footprint.	We	further	mitigate	these	risks	by	complying	with	all	applicable	environmental	laws.	

We	 also	 consider	 in	 our	 decision-making,	 key	 social	 risk	 factors	 across	 demographic	 changes,	 housing	 affordability,	 and	
diversity,	equity,	and	inclusion.		MCAN	is	focused	on	lending	on	residential	density	developments	in	urban	communities	close	to	
mass	 transit.	 Management	 also	 cultivates	 an	 inclusive	 and	 diverse	 team	 supported	 by	 a	 set	 of	 comprehensive	 policies	 and	
programs	that	promote	ethical	behaviours,	team	culture,	career	development,	volunteerism,	and	community	giving.

MCAN	 maintains	 strong	 governance	 practices	 across	 all	 risk	 types	 through	 management	 and	 Board	 committees,	 that	 have	 a	
strong	 and	 diverse	 mix	 of	 expertise	 across	 the	 Three-Lines-of-Defence.	 Additionally,	 MCAN	 is	 committed	 to	 accurate	 and	
transparent	disclosures	and	meeting	all	applicable	regulatory	expectations	as	they	evolve.	These	are	further	supported	by	a	mix	
of	policies	and	procedures	to	maintain	integrity	and	ethical	practices	across	the	entire	organization.

MCAN	monitors	broader	ESG	expectations	across	its	stakeholder	network	and	reviews	its	own	ESG	practices	regularly.	MCAN	
acknowledges	that	should	ESG	expectations	evolve	faster	than	MCAN’s	ability	to	adapt,	negative	sentiment	could	emerge	and	
impact	the	willingness	of	investors,	customers,	or	strategic	partners	to	participate	in	our	products,	services,	or	common	share	
ownership.	

Other	Risk	Factors

Climate-related	Risks

MCAN’s	climate-related	risks	are	physical	risks	(e.g.	weather	events,	longer	term	climate	shifts,	etc.)	associated	with	our	new	
originations	 and	 underlying	 portfolio,	 and	 transition	 risks	 associated	 with	 evolving	 consumer,	 legislative,	 or	 regulatory	
sentiment	as	the	market	transitions	to	a	low	greenhouse	gas	emissions	economy.

To	 mitigate	 incremental	 climate	 physical	 risk	 impacts	 on	 our	 portfolio	 at	 origination,	 our	 underwriting	 practices	 restrict	 new	
lending	on	properties	that	are	at	higher	risk	of	environmental	harm	(e.g.	flood,	forest	fire,	contamination,	etc.).	By	extension,	

-	64	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

our	current	portfolio	is	regularly	stress	tested	to	analyze	the	potential	impacts	on	assets	in	the	geographic	regions	that	are	more	
prone	to	physical	climate	events,	which	assists	our	decision-making	on	geographic	diversification	and	risk	appetite.	

MCAN’s	 climate	 transition	 risk	 profile	 is	 subject	 to	 legislative	 or	 regulatory	 guidance,	 such	 as	 the	 recent	 OSFI	 Climate	 Risk	
Management	expectations.	Through	2024,	MCAN	will	prioritize	establishing	its	processes	to	support	the	disclosure	of	its	direct	
emissions	(scope	1	and	2)	by	the	end	of	2025,	and	indirect	emissions	(scope	3)	by	the	end	of	2026.	Furthermore,	as	part	of	our	
existing	 business	 activities,	 we	 perform	 an	 environmental	 assessment	 during	 our	 construction	 underwriting	 and	 monitor	
approved	projects	to	ensure	they	proceed	as	planned	(e.g.,	site	remediation,	municipal	environmental	compliance,	etc.).

General	Litigation

In	the	ordinary	course	of	business,	MCAN	and	its	service	providers	(including	MCAP),	their	subsidiaries	and	related	parties	may	
be	party	to	legal	proceedings	that	may	result	in	unplanned	payments	to	third	parties.		

To	the	best	of	our	knowledge,	we	do	not	expect	the	outcome	of	any	existing	proceedings	to	have	a	material	adverse	effect	on	
the	consolidated	financial	position	or	results	of	operations	of	the	Company.	

DESCRIPTION	OF	CAPITAL	STRUCTURE	

Our	authorized	share	capital	consists	of	an	unlimited	number	of	common	shares	with	no	par	value.		These	common	shares	are	
the	only	voting	securities	of	MCAN.	At	December	31,	2023,	there	were	35,431,938	common	shares	outstanding	(December	31,	
2022	 -	 35,431,938;	 December	 31,	 2022	 -	 34,305,704).	 	 At	 February	 26,	 2024,	 there	 were	 35,695,267	 common	 shares	
outstanding.		

We	issued	$14.5	million	in	2023	(2022	-	$7.4	million)	in	new	common	shares	under	the	DRIP,	which	has	historically	provided	
MCAN	with	a	reliable	source	of	new	capital	and	existing	shareholders	an	opportunity	to	acquire	additional	shares	at	a	discount	
to	market	value.		Under	the	DRIP,	dividends	paid	to	shareholders	are	automatically	reinvested	in	common	shares	issued	out	of	
treasury	at	the	weighted	average	trading	price	for	the	five	days	preceding	such	issue	less	a	discount	of	2%	until	further	notice	
from	MCAN.		The	DRIP	participation	rate	for	the	2023	fourth	quarter	dividend	was	30%	(2023	third	quarter	-	30%;	2022	fourth	
quarter	-	28%).

In	2023,	we	renewed	our	(i)	Base	Shelf	prospectus;	and	(ii)	ATM	Program	established	pursuant	to	a	Prospectus	Supplement	to	
our	Base	Shelf	prospectus	allowing	us	to	issue	up	to	$30	million	common	shares	to	the	public	from	time	to	time	over	a	2	year	
period	at	the	market	prices	prevailing	at	the	time	of	sale.	The	volume	and	timing	of	distributions	under	the	ATM	Program	are	
determined	 at	 MCAN’s	 sole	 discretion.	 	 Year	 to	 date	 2023,	 we	 sold	 153,400	 common	 shares	 at	 a	 weighted	 average	 price	 of	
$16.12	 for	 gross	 proceeds	 of	 $2.5	 million	 and	 net	 proceeds	 of	 $2.1	 million	 including	 $0.1	 million	 of	 commission	 paid	 to	 our	
agent	and	$0.3	million	of	other	share	issuance	costs	under	the	ATM	Program.

For	additional	information	related	to	share	capital,	refer	to	Note	18	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

OFF-BALANCE	SHEET	ARRANGEMENTS	

We	 have	 contractual	 obligations	 relating	 to	 outstanding	 commitments	 for	 future	 fundings	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 and	 our	
investments	in	non-marketable	securities.		Only	a	portion	of	the	mortgage	commitments	that	we	issue	are	expected	to	fund.		
Accordingly,	these	amounts	do	not	necessarily	represent	the	future	cash	requirements	of	the	Company.

-	65	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Table	31:		Contractual	Commitments	

At	December	31,	2023

(in	thousands)

Mortgage	funding	commitments
Commitment	-	TAS	Co
Commitment	-	TAS	4
Commitment	-	Harbour
Commitment	-	KSSMF
Commitment	-	Pearl
Commitment	-	Crown
Commitment	-	Fiera
Commitment	-	Broccolini
Commitment	-	KSHYF

Within
3	months

>	3	Months
to	1	Year

>	1	to	3
Years

>	3	to	5
Years

>	5
Years

$	

364,822	 $	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
771	
1,103	
1,000	
—	

$	

367,696	 $	

204,905	 $	
1,076	
8,800	
3,500	
1,000	
721	
5,013	
3,116	
6,000	
2,000	
236,131	 $	

42,303	 $	
—	
4,400	
2,500	
7,800	
—	
4,380	
1,899	
7,600	
1,850	
72,732	 $	

—	 $	
—	
4,400	
1,000	
—	
—	
—	
1,335	
2,000	
—	
8,735	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
1,500	
1,000	
28,844	
31,344	 $	

Total

612,030	
1,076	
17,600	
7,000	
8,800	
721	
10,164	
8,953	
17,600	
32,694	
716,638	

We	 retain	 mortgage	 servicing	 obligations	 relating	 to	 securitized	 insured	 multi	 family	 mortgages	 where	 balance	 sheet	
derecognition	 has	 been	 achieved.	 At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 these	 derecognized	 securitized	 insured	 multi	 family	 mortgages	
totalled	 $218	 million.	 	 For	 further	 information	 on	 our	 securitization	 activities,	 refer	 to	 Note	 11	 to	 the	 consolidated	 financial	
statements.

We	 provide	 letters	 of	 credit,	 which	 are	 not	 reflected	 on	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet,	 for	 the	 purpose	 of	 supporting	
developer	 obligations	 to	 municipalities	 in	 conjunction	 with	 residential	 construction	 loans.	 	 If	 the	 developer	 defaults	 in	 its	
obligation	to	the	municipalities,	the	municipalities	may	draw	on	the	letters	of	credit,	in	which	case	we	are	obligated	to	fund	the	
letters	of	credit.		For	further	information,	refer	to	Note	24	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.

DIVIDEND	POLICY	AND	RECORD	

Our	dividend	policy	is	to	pay	out	substantially	all	of	our	taxable	income	to	our	shareholders.		These	dividends	are	taxable	to	our	
shareholders	as	interest	income.		In	addition,	as	a	MIC,	we	can	pay	certain	capital	gains	dividends	which	are	taxed	as	capital	
gains	to	our	shareholders.		We	intend	to	continue	to	declare	and	pay	dividends	on	a	quarterly	basis.	The	Company	has	generally	
paid	out	dividends	in	cash	but	has	the	option	to	pay	out	its	dividends	in	the	form	of	cash	or	shares.		In	the	event	of	a	significant	
increase	in	taxable	income	relative	to	accounting	income,	the	Company	may	look	to	pay	out	a	combination	of	regular	dividends	
in	 the	 form	 of	 cash	 and	 special	 dividends	 in	 the	 form	 of	 cash	 or	 shares.	 	 This	 is	 consistent	 with	 our	 dividend	 policy	 and	 our	
obligations	 as	 a	 MIC,	 while	 at	 the	 same	 time	 providing	 a	 cost	 effective	 source	 of	 capital	 for	 the	 Company	 to	 support	 future	
growth	and	business	operations.			

Regular	cash	dividends	and	special	stock	dividends	per	share	over	the	past	three	years	are	shown	in	the	table	below:

Table	32:		Dividends	Per	Share	

For	the	Years	Ended	December	31

First	quarter	-	regular	cash
Second	quarter	-	regular	cash
Third	quarter	-	regular	cash
Fourth	quarter	-	regular	cash

Total	regular	cash	dividends

First	quarter	-	special	stock

$	

2023

2022

0.36	 $	
0.36	
0.38	
0.38	
1.48	

—	

0.36	 $	
0.36	
0.36	
0.36	
1.44	

0.97	

Total	regular	cash	and	special	stock	dividends

$	

1.48	 $	

2.41	 $	

2021

0.34	
0.34	
0.34	
0.34	
1.36	

0.85	

2.21	

The	Board	declared	a	first	quarter	regular	cash	dividend	of	$0.39	per	share	(a	5.4%	increase	on	an	annualized	basis	from	2023)	to	
be	paid	March	28,	2024	to	shareholders	of	record	on	March	15,	2024.		Largely	as	a	result	of	tax	timing	differences	on	various	
investing	strategies	that	we	undertook	in	the	second	half	of	2023,	we	will	not	need	to	distribute	a	special	dividend	in	the	first	
quarter	of	2024.		

-	66	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

TRANSACTIONS	WITH	RELATED	PARTIES	

Related	 party	 transactions	 for	 the	 years	 ended	 December	 31,	 2023	 and	 December	 31,	 2022	 and	 related	 party	 balances	 at	
December	31,	2023	and	December	31,	2022	are	discussed	in	Notes	9	and	23	to	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	

FINANCIAL	INSTRUMENTS	AND	OTHER	INSTRUMENTS	

The	majority	of	our	consolidated	balance	sheet	consists	of	financial	instruments,	and	the	majority	of	net	income	(loss)	is	derived	
from	 the	 related	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses.	 	 Financial	 instruments	 include	 cash	 and	 cash	 equivalents,	 cash	 held	 in	
trust,	 marketable	 securities,	 mortgages,	 non-marketable	 securities,	 other	 loans,	 financial	 liabilities	 from	 securitization,	 term	
deposits	and	loans	payable,	which	are	discussed	throughout	this	MD&A.

The	use	of	financial	instruments	exposes	us	to	liquidity	and	funding,	credit,	interest	rate	and	market	risk.		A	discussion	of	these	
risks	and	how	they	are	managed	is	found	in	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	this	MD&A.

Information	 on	 the	 financial	 statement	 classification	 and	 amounts	 of	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses	 associated	 with	
financial	instruments	are	located	in	the	“Results	of	Operations”	and	“Financial	Position”	sections	of	this	MD&A.		Information	on	
the	 determination	 of	 the	 fair	 value	 of	 financial	 instruments	 is	 located	 in	 the	 “Critical	 Accounting	 Estimates	 and	 Judgments”	
section	of	this	MD&A.

PEOPLE	

At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 we	 had	 142	 team	 members	 (September	 30,	 2023	 -	 136;	 December	 31,	 2022	 -	 128).	 Team	 members	
include	full-time,	part-time,	contract	and	students,	as	applicable.

CRITICAL	ACCOUNTING	ESTIMATES	AND	JUDGMENTS

The	 preparation	 of	 the	 Company’s	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 requires	 management	 to	 make	 judgments,	 estimations	
and	assumptions	that	affect	the	reported	amounts	of	revenues,	expenses,	assets	and	liabilities,	and	the	disclosure	of	contingent	
liabilities,	at	the	end	of	the	reporting	period.		Estimates	are	considered	carefully	and	reviewed	at	an	appropriate	level	within	
MCAN.	 	 We	 believe	 that	 our	 estimates	 of	 the	 value	 of	 our	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 appropriate.	 	 However,	 changes	 in	 these	
assumptions	and	estimates	could	result	in	outcomes	that	require	a	material	adjustment	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	asset	or	
liability	affected	in	future	periods.

Critical	Accounting	Estimates	

Fair	value	of	financial	instruments

For	non-marketable	securities,	fair	value	is	determined	using	a	variety	of	approaches	including	independent	appraisals,	recent	
transactions	and	incremental	investments	in	the	funds.	We	consider	various	factors	in	the	determination	of	fair	value	including,	
but	not	limited	to,	recent	appraisals,	the	status	of	underlying	construction	project	and	recent	capital	calls.	Judgment	is	applied	
in	the	determination	of	the	appropriate	valuation	approach,	depending	on	the	nature	of	the	investment.	On	a	quarterly	basis,	
we	 review	 the	 fair	 value	 of	 the	 investments	 in	 conjunction	 with	 reports	 produced	 by	 the	 fund	 administrators,	 recent	
development	activity	and	any	other	market-driven	triggers.	

For	all	other	financial	instruments	where	the	fair	values	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	recorded	in	the	consolidated	
financial	 statements	 cannot	 be	 derived	 from	 active	 markets,	 they	 are	 determined	 using	 a	 variety	 of	 appropriate	 valuation	
techniques	 that	 may	 include	 discounted	 cash	 flow	 method,	 comparison	 to	 similar	 instruments	 for	 which	 market	 observable	
prices	may	exist	and	other	relevant	valuation	models.		The	inputs	are	derived	from	observable	market	data	where	possible,	but	
where	 observable	 market	 data	 is	 not	 available,	 estimates	 are	 required	 to	 establish	 fair	 values.	 	 These	 estimates	 include	
considerations	of	liquidity	and	model	inputs	such	as	discount	rates,	prepayment	rates	and	default	rate	assumptions	for	certain	
investments.

Allowances	for	credit	losses

The	 allowance	 for	 credit	 losses	 reduces	 the	 carrying	 value	 of	 mortgage	 assets	 by	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 principal	 amounts	 that	
borrowers	may	not	repay	in	the	future.	In	assessing	the	estimated	realizable	value	of	assets,	we	must	rely	on	estimates	and	
exercise	judgment	regarding	matters	for	which	the	ultimate	outcome	is	unknown.		A	number	of	factors	can	affect	the	amount	
that	we	ultimately	collect,	including	the	quality	of	our	own	underwriting	process	and	credit	criteria,	the	diversification	of	the	
portfolio,	 the	 underlying	 security	 relating	 to	 the	 loans	 and	 the	 overall	 economic	 environment.	 	 Allowances	 on	 impaired	
mortgages	 include	 all	 of	 the	 accumulated	 provisions	 for	 losses	 to	 reduce	 the	 assets	 to	 their	 estimated	 realizable	 value.		
Allowances	 depend	 on	 asset	 class,	 as	 different	 classes	 have	 varying	 underlying	 risks.	 	 Future	 changes	 in	 circumstances	 could	
materially	affect	net	realizable	values	and	lead	to	an	increase	or	decrease	in	the	allowance	for	credit	losses.		

-	67	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

The	measurement	of	impairment	losses	under	IFRS	9	across	all	categories	of	financial	assets	requires	judgment,	in	particular,	
the	estimation	of	the	amount	and	timing	of	future	cash	flows	and	collateral	values	and	the	assessment	of	a	significant	increase	
in	credit	risk.	These	estimates	are	driven	by	a	number	of	factors,	changes	in	which	can	result	in	different	levels	of	allowances.	

The	Company’s	ECL	calculations	are	model	outputs	with	a	number	of	underlying	assumptions	regarding	the	choice	of	variable	
inputs	 and	 their	 interdependencies.	 Elements	 of	 the	 ECL	 models	 that	 are	 considered	 accounting	 judgments	 and	 estimates	
include:	

•

•
•
•

•

The	Company’s	criteria	for	assessing	if	there	has	been	a	significant	increase	in	credit	risk	which	results	in	allowances	
being	measured	on	a	lifetime	versus	12	month	ECL	basis;	
The	segmentation	of	financial	assets	for	the	purposes	of	assessing	ECL	on	a	collective	basis;	
Development	of	ECL	models,	including	the	various	formulas	and	the	choice	of	inputs;	
Determination	of	associations	between	macroeconomic	scenarios	and	economic	inputs	such	as	unemployment	levels	
and	collateral	values,	and	the	effect	on	PDs,	EADs	and	LGDs;	and
Forward-looking	information	used	as	economic	inputs.	

We	review	our	ECL	models	on	a	quarterly	basis.		We	continue	to	monitor	asset	performance	and	economic	conditions,	including	
considering	regionally	specific	issues	to	assess	the	adequacy	of	the	current	provisioning	policies.		

The	 inputs	 and	 models	 used	 for	 calculating	 ECLs	 may	 not	 always	 capture	 all	 characteristics	 of	 the	 market	 at	 the	 date	 of	 the	
consolidated	 financial	 statements.	 To	 reflect	 this,	 we	 may	 make	 temporary	 qualitative	 adjustments	 or	 overlays	 using	 credit	
judgment	when	such	differences	are	material.

Mortgage	prepayment	rates

In	 calculating	 the	 rate	 at	 which	 borrowers	 prepay	 their	 mortgages,	 the	 Company	 makes	 estimates	 based	 on	 its	 historical	
experience.	 	 These	 assumptions	 impact	 the	 timing	 of	 revenue	 recognition	 and	 the	 amortization	 of	 mortgage	 premiums,	 as	
applicable,	using	the	effective	interest	rate	method.

Impairment	of	financial	assets

As	 applicable,	 the	 Company	 reviews	 financial	 assets	 at	 each	 consolidated	 financial	 statement	 date	 to	 assess	 whether	 an	
impairment	loss	should	be	recorded.		In	particular,	estimates	by	management	are	required	in	the	calculation	of	the	amount	and	
timing	of	future	cash	flows	associated	with	these	assets	when	determining	the	impairment	loss.		These	estimates	are	based	on	
assumptions	about	a	number	of	factors	and	actual	results	may	differ,	resulting	in	future	changes	to	the	fair	value	of	the	asset.

Critical	Accounting	Judgments

Significant	influence

In	 determining	 whether	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 over	 an	 entity,	 the	 Company	 makes	 certain	 judgments	 based	 on	 the	
applicable	 accounting	 standards.	 	 These	 judgments	 form	 the	 basis	 for	 the	 Company’s	 policies	 in	 accounting	 for	 its	 equity	
method	investments.

DISCLOSURE	CONTROLS	AND	PROCEDURES	AND	INTERNAL	CONTROLS	OVER	FINANCIAL	REPORTING

Disclosure	Controls	and	Procedures	(“DC&P”)

A	 disclosure	 committee	 (the	 “Disclosure	 Committee”),	 comprised	 of	 members	 of	 our	 senior	 management	 is	 responsible	 for	
establishing	and	maintaining	adequate	DC&P.		As	of	December	31,	2023,	we	have	evaluated	the	effectiveness	of	the	design	and	
operation	 of	 our	 DC&P	 in	 accordance	 with	 requirements	 of	 National	 Instrument	 52-109	 of	 the	 Canadian	 Securities	
Administrators	–	Certification	of	Disclosure	in	Issuers’	Annual	and	Interim	Filings	(“NI	52-109”).		Our	CEO	and	CFO	supervised	
and	 participated	 in	 this	 evaluation.	 Based	 on	 the	 evaluation,	 our	 CEO	 and	 CFO	 concluded	 that	 our	 disclosure	 controls	 and	
procedures	were	effective	to	ensure	that	information	required	to	be	disclosed	by	us	in	reports	we	file	or	submit	is	recorded,	
processed,	 summarized	 and	 reported	 within	 the	 time	 periods	 specified	 in	 securities	 legislation	 and	 is	 accumulated	 and	
communicated	to	our	management,	including	our	CEO	and	CFO,	to	allow	timely	decisions	regarding	required	disclosure.

Internal	Controls	over	Financial	Reporting	(“ICFR”)

The	Disclosure	Committee	is	responsible	for	establishing	and	maintaining	adequate	ICFR.		Under	the	supervision	and	with	the	
participation	of	the	Disclosure	Committee,	including	our	CEO	and	CFO,	we	evaluated	the	effectiveness	of	our	ICFR	in	accordance	
with	the	Integrated	(2013)	Framework	issued	by	the	Committee	of	Sponsoring	Organizations	of	the	Treadway	Commission,	a	

-	68	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

recognized	control	model,	and	the	requirements	of	NI	52-109.	Based	on	the	evaluation,	our	CEO	and	CFO	concluded	that	our	
ICFR	were	effective	as	of	December	31,	2023.		

Ernst	 &	 Young	 LLP,	 our	 Independent	 Registered	 Chartered	 Professional	 Accountants,	 have	 audited	 our	 consolidated	 financial	
statements	for	the	year	ended	December	31,	2023.

Changes	in	ICFR

There	were	no	changes	in	our	ICFR	that	occurred	during	the	period	beginning	on	January	1,	2023	and	ending	on	December	31,	
2023	that	have	materially	affected,	or	are	reasonably	likely	to	materially	affect,	our	control	framework.	

On	 January	 1,	 2024,	 we	 implemented	 a	 new	 enterprise	 resource	 planning	 (“ERP”)	 system.	 This	 ERP	 implementation	 did	 not	
result	 in	 any	 significant	 changes	 in	 internal	 controls.	 We	 had	 appropriate	 testing	 on	 the	 new	 ERP	 system	 to	 ensure	 a	 proper	
transition	as	well	as	appropriate	procedures	to	ensure	internal	controls	over	financial	reporting	were	in	place	during	and	after	
the	implementation.

Inherent	Limitations	of	Controls	and	Procedures

All	internal	control	systems,	no	matter	how	well	designed,	have	inherent	limitations.	As	a	result,	even	systems	determined	to	be	
effective	may	not	prevent	or	detect	misstatements	on	a	timely	basis,	as	systems	can	provide	only	reasonable	assurance	that	the	
objectives	of	the	control	system	are	met.	In	addition,	projections	of	any	evaluation	of	the	effectiveness	of	ICFR	to	future	periods	
are	subject	to	the	risk	that	controls	may	become	inadequate	because	of	changes	in	conditions,	or	that	the	degree	of	compliance	
with	the	policies	or	procedures	may	change.

NON-GAAP	AND	OTHER	FINANCIAL	MEASURES	

We	 prepare	 our	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 in	 accordance	 with	 IFRS,	 which	 is	 current	 GAAP.	 	 We	 use	 a	 number	 of	
financial	measures	and	ratios	to	assess	our	performance.	Some	of	these	measures	are	not	calculated	in	accordance	with	IFRS,	
are	not	defined	by	IFRS	and	do	not	have	standardized	meanings	that	would	ensure	consistency	and	comparability	between	
other	issuers	using	these	measures.	The	non-GAAP	and	other	financial	measures	used	in	this	MD&A	are	defined	as	follows:

Non-GAAP	Financial	Measures

Net	Corporate	Mortgage	Spread	Income		
Non-GAAP	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	corporate	assets	less	cost	of	
funding	 for	 our	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio.	 	 It	 is	 calculated	 as	 the	 difference	 between	 corporate	 mortgage	 interest	 and	
term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	as	reported	on	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.	Calculations	can	also	be	found	in	
Tables	1,	2,	4	and	5	of	this	MD&A.	

Table	35:		Net	Corporate	Mortgage	Spread	Income	

(in	thousands)
At	December	31

Q4
2023

Q4
2022

Change
($)

Annual
2023

Annual
2022

Change
($)

Mortgage	interest	-	corporate	assets
Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses
Net	Corporate	Mortgage	Spread	Income

$	 47,406	 $	 30,747	
13,189	

24,361	

$	 165,997	 $	 101,286	
44,222	

78,219	

$	 23,045	 $	 17,558	 $	

5,487	 $	 87,778	 $	 57,064	 $	 30,714	

Securitized	Mortgage	Spread	Income
Non-GAAP	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	securitized	assets	less	cost	of	
securitized	liabilities	for	our	securitized	mortgage	portfolio.		It	is	calculated	as	the	difference	between	securitized	mortgage	
interest	 and	 interest	 on	 financial	 liabilities	 from	 securitization	 as	 reported	 on	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	 income.	
Calculations	can	also	be	found	in	Tables	7	and	8	of	this	MD&A.

Table	36:		Net	Securitized	Mortgage	Spread	Income	

(in	thousands)
At	December	31

Q4
2023

Q4
2022

Change
($)

Annual
2023

Annual
2022

Change
($)

Mortgage	interest	-	securitized	assets
Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Net	Securitized	Mortgage	Spread	Income

$	 11,309	 $	
9,597	
1,712	 $	

$	

8,607	
7,005	
1,602	 $	

-	69	-

$	 39,335	 $	 31,411	
24,101	
7,310	 $	

32,769	
6,566	 $	

110	 $	

(744)	

	
	
	
	
		
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

Supplementary	Financial	Measures

Average	Rates
Supplementary	 financial	 measures	 that	 are	 an	 indicator	 of	 interest	 profitability	 of	 income-earning	 assets	 or	 the	 cost	 of	
liabilities.		It	is	calculated	as	income	or	expense	as	a	percentage	of	average	interest-earning	assets	or	liabilities	balance.	This	
financial	 measure	 includes	 average	 interest	 rates	 for	 (i)	 mortgages	 -	 corporate	 portfolios;	 (ii)	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	
expenses;	(iii)	mortgages	-	securitized	portfolio;	and	(iv)	financial	liabilities	from	securitization.		The	average	income-earning	
asset	 or	 liability	 balance	 that	 is	 incorporated	 into	 the	 average	 interest	 rate	 calculations	 is	 calculated	 on	 either	 a	 daily	 or	
monthly	basis	depending	on	the	nature	of	the	asset	or	liability.		

Spread	of	Corporate	Mortgages	over	Term	Deposit	Interest	and	Expenses
Supplementary	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	corporate	assets	less	cost	
of	 funding.	 	 The	 spread	 of	 corporate	 mortgages	 over	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	 expenses	 is	 calculated	 by	 taking	 the	 total	
corporate	mortgage	interest	as	a	percentage	of	the	average	corporate	mortgage	average	portfolio	balance	less	the	average	
term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	rate.		

Spread	of	Securitized	Mortgages	over	Liabilities		
Supplementary	financial	measure	that	is	an	indicator	of	net	interest	profitability	of	income-earning	securitized	assets	less	cost	
of	securitized	liabilities.		The	spread	of	securitized	mortgages	over	liabilities	is	calculated	by	taking	the	securitized	mortgage	
portfolio	average	interest	rate	less	the	financial	liabilities	average	interest	rate.					

Return	on	Average	Shareholders’	Equity
Supplementary	 financial	 measure	 that	 measures	 profitability	 by	 presenting	 the	 annualized	 net	 income	 available	 (loss	
attributable)	to	shareholders	as	a	percentage	of	the	average	capital	deployed	to	earn	the	income	(loss).		It	is	calculated	as	net	
income	(loss)	divided	by	average	shareholders’	equity.		Average	shareholders’	equity	is	calculated	as	a	monthly	average	using	
all	components	of	shareholders’	equity.

Arrears	and	Impaired	Mortgage	Ratios
Supplementary	financial	measures	that	represent	the	ratio	of	arrears	and	impaired	mortgages	to	mortgage	principal	for	both	
the	corporate	and	total	(corporate	and	securitized)	portfolios.

Distribution	Yield
Supplementary	 financial	 measure	 that	 is	 an	 indicator	 of	 profitability	 on	 marketable	 and	 non-marketable	 securities.	 It	 is	
calculated	by	dividing	the	distribution	income	as	a	percentage	of	the	average	balance.		

Book	Value	per	Common	Share
Supplementary	financial	measure	 that	is	calculated	as	total	shareholders’	equity	divided	by	the	number	of	common	shares	
outstanding	as	of	that	date.

Total	Shareholder	Return
Supplementary	financial	measure	that	is	defined	as	the	total	return	of	one	share	to	a	shareholder	including	stock	appreciation	
and	dividends.

GLOSSARY

CET	1,	Tier	1,	Tier	2	and	Total	Capital,	Total	Exposures,	Regulatory	Assets,	Leverage	Ratio	and	Risk-Weighted	Asset	Ratios
These	 measures	 are	 calculated	 in	 accordance	 with	 OSFI’s	 Capital	 Adequacy	 Requirements	 and	 Leverage	 Requirements	
guidelines.

Income	Tax	Capital	Measures
Income	tax	assets,	income	tax	liabilities	and	income	tax	capital	represent	assets,	liabilities	and	capital	as	calculated	on	a	non-
consolidated	basis	using	the	provisions	of	the	Tax	Act	applicable	to	a	MIC.		The	calculation	of	the	income	tax	assets	to	capital	
ratio	and	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	are	based	on	these	amounts.	

Market	Capitalization
Market	 capitalization	 is	 calculated	 as	 the	 number	 of	 common	 shares	 outstanding	 multiplied	 by	 the	 closing	 common	 share	
price	as	of	that	date.

-	70	-

		
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

STATEMENT	OF	MANAGEMENT’S	RESPONSIBILITY	FOR	FINANCIAL	INFORMATION

The	 accompanying	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 of	 MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 (“MCAN”	 or	 the	 “Company”)	 are	 the	
responsibility	 of	 management	 and	 have	 been	 approved	 by	 the	 Board	 of	 Directors.	 	 Management	 is	 responsible	 for	 the	
information	 and	 representations	 contained	 in	 these	 consolidated	 financial	 statements,	 the	 Management’s	 Discussion	 and	
Analysis	of	Operations	and	all	other	sections	of	the	annual	report.		The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	prepared	
by	management	in	accordance	with	International	Financial	Reporting	Standards	(“IFRS”),	including	the	accounting	requirements	
of	our	regulator,	the	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada.	

The	 Company’s	 accounting	 system	 and	 related	 internal	 controls	 are	 designed,	 and	 supporting	 procedures	 are	 maintained	 to	
provide	reasonable	assurance	that	the	Company’s	financial	records	are	complete	and	accurate	and	that	assets	are	safeguarded	
against	loss	from	unauthorized	use	or	disposition.

The	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada	makes	such	examination	and	enquiry	into	the	affairs	of	MCAN	
as	deemed	necessary	to	be	satisfied	that	the	provisions	of	the	Trust	and	Loan	Companies	Act	(Canada)	are	being	duly	observed	
for	the	benefit	of	depositors	and	that	the	Company	is	in	sound	financial	condition.

The	 Board	 of	 Directors	 is	 responsible	 for	 ensuring	 that	 management	 fulfills	 its	 responsibility	 for	 financial	 reporting	 and	 is	
ultimately	responsible	for	reviewing	and	approving	the	consolidated	financial	statements.		These	responsibilities	are	carried	out	
primarily	through	an	Audit	Committee	of	unrelated	directors	appointed	by	the	Board	of	Directors.		The	Chief	Financial	Officer	
reviews	internal	controls,	control	systems	and	compliance	matters	and	reports	thereon	to	the	Audit	Committee.

The	 Audit	 Committee	 meets	 periodically	 with	 management	 and	 the	 external	 auditors	 to	 discuss	 internal	 controls	 over	 the	
financial	 reporting	 process,	 auditing	 matters	 and	 financial	 reporting	 issues.	 	 The	 Audit	 Committee	 reviews	 the	 consolidated	
financial	statements	and	recommends	them	to	the	Board	of	Directors	for	approval.		The	Audit	Committee	also	recommends	to	
the	Board	of	Directors	and	Shareholders	the	appointment	of	external	auditors	and	approval	of	their	fees.

The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	audited	by	the	Company’s	external	auditors,	Ernst	&	Young	LLP,	in	accordance	
with	Canadian	generally	accepted	auditing	standards.		Ernst	&	Young	LLP	has	full	and	free	access	to	the	Audit	Committee.

Don	Coulter	
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer	

Floriana	Cipollone
Senior	Vice	President	and	Chief	Financial	Officer

Toronto,	Canada
February	26,	2024	

-	71	-

	
	
	
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

To the Shareholders and Directors of MCAN Mortgage Corporation

Opinion

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of MCAN Mortgage Corporation and its subsidiaries
(the “Company”), which comprise the consolidated balance sheets as at December 31, 2023 and 2022, and
the consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income, changes in shareholders’ equity and cash
flows for the years then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of
material accounting policy information.

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects,
the consolidated financial position of the Company as at December 31, 2023 and 2022, and its consolidated
financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the years then ended in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”).

Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of
the Consolidated Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in
accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the consolidated financial
statements in Canada, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these
requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our opinion.

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in the
audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the
context of the audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming the auditor’s opinion
thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. For each matter below, our description
of how our audit addressed the matter is provided in that context.

We have fulfilled the responsibilities described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the
consolidated financial statements section of our report, including in relation to these matters.  Accordingly,
our audit included the performance of procedures designed to respond to our assessment of the risks of
material misstatement of the financial statements. The results of our audit procedures, including the
procedures performed to address the matters below, provide the basis for our audit opinion on the
accompanying consolidated financial statements.

Allowance for expected credit loss

Key audit matter

MCAN describes its significant accounting judgments and estimates in relation to the allowance for expected
credit loss (ECL) in Note 5 of the 2023 consolidated financial statements. As disclosed in Note 7 and Note 12
to the 2023 consolidated financial statements, MCAN recognized $9,925 thousand in ECL on its consolidated
balance sheet using an ECL model. ECLs represent an unbiased and probability-weighted amount, which is
determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes and reasonable and supportable information about
past events, current conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions. Forward-looking information
(FLI), which involves significant judgment, is explicitly incorporated into the estimation of ECLs. ECLs are
measured at amounts equal to either (i) 12 month ECL; or (ii) lifetime ECL for those financial instruments
that have experienced a significant increase in credit risk (SICR) since initial recognition or when there is
objective evidence of impairment.

Auditing the ECLs was complex and required the application of significant judgment because of the forward-
looking nature of the key assumptions, and the inherent interrelationship of the critical variables used in
measuring the ECLs. Key areas of judgment included evaluating: (i) the models and methodologies used for
measuring both the 12 month and lifetime expected credit losses; (ii) the assumptions used in the ECL
scenarios including FLI and assigning probability weights; (iii) assessing SICR; and (iv) the qualitative
adjustments applied to the modelled ECL based on management's expert credit judgment.

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

We obtained an understanding and evaluated the design of management's controls over the ECLs. We tested
the controls over data completeness and accuracy of information used in determining the ECLs. To test the
ECLs, our audit procedures included, among others, involving our credit risk modelling specialists to assist in
assessing the methodology and assumptions used in the models that estimate the ECLs across various
portfolios and to assess management’s SICR triggers. For a sample of key FLI variables, we compared the
base forecasts produced by management against publicly available information, and also assessed the
reasonability of the upside and downside scenarios within the current environment. We independently
recalculated the ECLs and reperformed the staging to validate that the model methodology and staging
triggers were correctly applied. With the assistance of our credit risk modelling specialists, we evaluated
management's methodology over the qualitative adjustments contributing to the ECLs based on the
application of expert credit judgment including management’s assessment of regional differences in defaults.
Furthermore, we assessed the adequacy of the presentation and disclosures of the ECLs in the notes to the
consolidated financial statements.

Non-Marketable Securities

Key audit matter

MCAN describes its significant accounting judgments and estimates in relation to non-marketable securities
in Note 5 of the 2023 consolidated financial statements. As disclosed in Note 8 and Note 20 to the 2023
consolidated financial statements, MCAN recognized $38,495 thousand in fair value on its consolidated
balance sheet for its portfolio of limited partnership real estate funds within the overall non-marketable
securities portfolio (“the Funds”). The valuation process involves judgement in determining the appropriate
valuation approach to be used, and in estimating the fair value. The fair value is determined using
independent appraisals, recent transactions and considers incremental investments in the Funds. The Funds
are considered level 3 investments and are not traded in active markets.

Auditing the fair value of the Funds was complex, required the application of auditor judgment and involved
the use of our Valuation Specialists, due to the judgement required to determine the fair value of the Funds.

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

We involved Valuations Specialists with specialized skills and knowledge to evaluate management’s estimate
of fair value for a sample of Funds. We assessed the reasonableness of inputs and assumptions used in the
appraisals of the underlying properties in the Funds. We also reviewed comparable transactions, where
applicable and market data from our research of independent third-party sources to assess the fair value.
We obtained confirmations from fund administrators for each of the Funds to confirm the proportionate
share of MCAN’s investment in each Fund. We reviewed quarterly updates provided by each of the Funds to
identify events or transactions that would impact fair value and assessed how management included in the
determination of fair value if relevant. We also considered changes in market conditions and events affecting
the Funds to assess the adjustments, or lack of adjustments, made by MCAN in arriving at the fair value of
each Fund.

Other Information

Other information consists of the information included in the Annual Report, other than the financial
statements and our auditor’s report thereon. Management is responsible for the other information. The other
information comprises:

 Management’s Discussion and Analysis


The information, other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon,
in the Annual Report

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not
express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other
information, and in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the
consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be
materially misstated.

We obtained Management’s Discussion & Analysis and the Annual Report prior to the date of this auditor’s
report. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this
other information, we are required to report that fact in this auditor’s report. We have nothing to report in
this regard.

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Consolidated
Financial Statements

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements
in accordance with IFRSs, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable
the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due
to fraud or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using
the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to
cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a
whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report
that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an
audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect a
material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered
material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic
decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we exercise
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:









Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements,
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of
not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the
override of internal control.
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the
effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting
estimates and related disclosures made by management.
Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting
and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events
or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our

auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence
obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the
Company to cease to continue as a going concern.
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements,
including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the
underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or
business activities within the group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements.
We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain
solely responsible for our audit opinion.





We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control
that we identify during our audit.

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related
safeguards.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that
were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are
therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation
precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a
matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would
reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Andrea Feddema.

Toronto, Canada
February 26, 2024

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

At	December	31

Assets

Corporate	Assets

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Marketable	securities
Mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Equity	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Derivative	financial	instruments
Deferred	tax	assets
Other	assets

Securitization	Assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages
Other	assets

Liabilities	and	Shareholders’	Equity

Liabilities

Corporate	Liabilities

Term	deposits
Demand	loans	payable
Other	liabilities

Securitization	Liabilities

Financial	liabilities	from	securitization

Shareholders’	Equity

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus
Retained	earnings
Accumulated	other	comprehensive	income

CONSOLIDATED	BALANCE	SHEETS
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Note

2023

2022

6
7
8
9
13
15
10

12
12

14
24
16

17

18

$	

$	

$	

$	

60,345	 $	
50,320	
2,414,855	
109,943	
111,367	
198	
336	
8,965	
2,756,329	

30,909	
1,929,948	
21,901	
1,982,758	
4,739,087	 $	

2,200,102	 $	
64,683	
25,575	
2,290,360	

1,916,883	
1,916,883	
4,207,243	

406,528	
510	
124,708	
98	
531,844	
4,739,087	 $	

78,210	
53,743	
1,939,494	
97,228	
106,168	
—	
1,095	
7,182	
2,283,120	

34,531	
1,751,303	
9,722	
1,795,556	
4,078,676	

1,819,830	
6,532	
22,616	
1,848,978	

1,740,388	
1,740,388	
3,589,366	

389,986	
510	
98,990	
(176)	
489,310	
4,078,676	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

On	behalf	of	the	Board:

Don	Coulter	
President	and	CEO	

Gordon	Herridge
Director,	Chair	of	the	Audit	Committee

-	76	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
					
	
	
												
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	INCOME
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Years	Ended	December	31

Note

2023

2022

Net	Investment	Income	-	Corporate	Assets

Mortgage	interest
Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Non-marketable	securities
Marketable	securities
Fees
Interest	on	cash	and	other	income
Net	loss	on	securities
Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP

Term	deposit	interest	and	expenses
Mortgage	expenses
Interest	on	loans	payable
Other	financial	expenses
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

Net	Investment	Income	-	Securitization	Assets

Mortgage	interest
Other	securitization	income

Interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization
Mortgage	expenses
Recovery	of	credit	losses

Operating	Expenses

Salaries	and	benefits
General	and	administrative

Net	Income	Before	Income	Taxes
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes

Current
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes

Net	Income

Basic	and	diluted	earnings	per	share
Cash	dividends	per	share
Stock	dividends	per	share
Weighted	average	number	of	basic	and	diluted	shares	(000’s)

$	

9

20
9

13
21

23
22

13
21
22

15
15

165,997	 $	
22,010	
8,772	
3,625	
2,417	
4,061	
(3,622)	 	
1,048	
204,308	

101,286	
26,603	
8,050	
3,568	
2,713	
1,533	
(12,074)	
1,726	
133,405	

78,219	
7,490	
6,458	
100	
4,494	
96,761	
107,547	

39,335	
2,234	
41,569	

32,769	
4,548	
—	
37,317	
4,252	

22,815	
10,757	
33,572	

44,222	
6,337	
3,895	
210	
(1,064)	
53,600	
79,805	

31,411	
667	
32,078	

24,101	
4,084	
(5)	
28,180	
3,898	

19,607	
9,030	
28,637	

78,227	

55,066	

(30)	 	
759	
729	
77,498	 $	

2.22	 $	
1.48	 $	
—	 $	

34,873	

(84)	
(204)	
(288)	
55,354	

1.77	
1.44	
0.97	
31,262	

$	

$	
$	
$	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	77	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	COMPREHENSIVE	INCOME
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Years	Ended	December	31

Net	Income

Other	comprehensive	income	items	that	may	be	subsequently	reclassified	to	income	
(loss):

Cash	Flow	Hedges

Net	gains	(losses)	from	changes	in	fair	value	of	cash	flow	hedges
Reclassification	of	net	losses	(gains)	to	net	income

Total	Other	Comprehensive	Income

Comprehensive	Income

Note

2023

2022

$	

77,498	 $	

55,354	

13

386	
(112)	 	
274	

(178)	
2	
(176)	

$	

77,772	 $	

55,178	

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	CHANGES	IN	SHAREHOLDERS'	EQUITY
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Years	Ended	December	31

Share	Capital
Balance,	beginning	of	year

Share	capital	issued,	net	of	share	issuance	costs

Balance,	end	of	year

Contributed	Surplus

Retained	Earnings
Balance,	beginning	of	year

Net	income
Dividends	declared
Balance,	end	of	year

Accumulated	Other	Comprehensive	Income
Balance,	beginning	of	year

Other	comprehensive	income

Balance,	end	of	year

Note

2023 	

2022	

$	

18

389,986	 $	
16,542	
406,528	

315,339	
74,647	
389,986	

510	

510	

18

13

98,990	
77,498	
(51,780)	 	
124,708	

117,409	
55,354	
(73,773)	
98,990	

(176)	 	
274	
98	

—	
(176)	
(176)	

Total	Shareholders’	Equity

$	

531,844	 $	

489,310	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	78	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

CONSOLIDATED	STATEMENTS	OF	CASH	FLOWS
(in	thousands	of	Canadian	dollars)

Years	Ended	December	31

Cash	flows	from	(for):
Operating	Activities

Net	income

Adjustments	to	determine	cash	flows	relating	to	operating	activities:
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes
Equity	income	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Gain	on	dilution	of	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses
Net	(gain)	loss	on	securities
Amortization	of	cash	flow	hedges	net	losses	(gains)
Amortization	of	securitized	mortgage	and	liability	transaction	costs
Amortization	of	other	assets

Changes	in	operating	assets	and	liabilities:
Marketable	securities
Corporate	and	securitized	mortgages
Non-marketable	securities
Derivative	Financial	Instruments
Other	assets
Cash	held	in	trust
Term	deposits
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization
Current	taxes	payable
Other	liabilities

Cash	flows	from	(for)	operating	activities
Investing	Activities

Distributions	from	MCAP	Commercial	LP
Acquisition	of	capital	and	intangible	assets

Cash	flows	from	investing	activities
Financing	Activities

Proceeds	from	issuance	of	common	shares,	net	of	share	issuance	costs
Net	change	in	demand	loans
Other	loan	payable	to	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership
Repayment	of	premises	lease	liability
Dividends	paid

Cash	flows	from	(for)	financing	activities
Increase	(decrease)	in	cash	and	cash	equivalents
Cash	and	cash	equivalents,	beginning	of	year
Cash	and	cash	equivalents,	end	of	year

Supplementary	Information
Interest	received
Interest	paid
Distributions	received	from	securities

Note

2023

2022

$	

77,498	 $	

55,354	

9
9
22

759	
(22,010)	 	
(1,048)	 	
4,494	
3,622	
(112)	 	
9,132	
640	

210	

(663,654)	 	
(13,125)	 	
198	
(13,900)	 	
3,622	
380,272	
172,516	

(30)	 	

1,321	
(59,595)	 	

(204)	
(26,603)	
(1,726)	
(1,069)	
12,074	
—	
7,874	
588	

(3,132)	
(305,254)	
(32,273)	
—	
1,178	
18,617	
158,838	
143,564	
—	
441	
28,267	

9

17,859	

(669)	 	

17,190	

18,347	
(282)	
18,065	

2,085	
58,151	
—	
(369)	 	
(35,327)	 	
24,540	
(17,865)	 	
78,210	
60,345	 $	

38,157	
(50,808)	
(41,205)	
(356)	
(36,179)	
(90,391)	
(44,059)	
122,269	
78,210	

$	

$	 219,233	 $	 136,304	
73,829	
9,574	

125,366	
12,397	

The	accompanying	notes	and	shaded	areas	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	are	an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	79	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

NOTES	TO	THE	CONSOLIDATED	FINANCIAL	STATEMENTS

Note
Corporate	Information   ...............................................................................................................................
1.
Basis	of	Preparation    ...................................................................................................................................
2.
Basis	of	Consolidation   ................................................................................................................................
3.
Material	Accounting	Policy	Information   ....................................................................................................
4.
Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Judgments	and	Estimates  .................................................................
5.
Marketable	Securities  ................................................................................................................................
6.
Mortgages	-	Corporate     ..............................................................................................................................
7.
Non-Marketable	Securities     ........................................................................................................................
8.
Equity	Investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP  ..............................................................................................
9.
10. Other	Assets   ...............................................................................................................................................
Securitization	Activities       .............................................................................................................................
11.
12. Mortgages	-	Securitized      .............................................................................................................................
13. Derivative	Financial	Instruments     ...............................................................................................................
Term	Deposits   ............................................................................................................................................
14.
Income	Taxes    .............................................................................................................................................
15.
16. Other	Liabilities  ..........................................................................................................................................
Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization  .....................................................................................................
17.
Share	Capital     ..............................................................................................................................................
18.
19. Dividends    ...................................................................................................................................................
20. Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities   .....................................................................................................................
21. Mortgage	Expenses       ...................................................................................................................................
Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses    ..................................................................................................
22.
Related	Party	Disclosures   ..........................................................................................................................
23.
Credit	Facilities  ...........................................................................................................................................
24.
Capital	Management      .................................................................................................................................
25.
Financial	Instruments    ................................................................................................................................
26.
Commitments	and	Contingencies..............................................................................................................
27.

81
81
81
82
88
89
90
98
99
100
100
101
103
104
105
105
106
106
107
107
107
107
108
109
110
111
114

-	80	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

1.		 Corporate	Information	

MCAN	 Mortgage	 Corporation	 doing	 business	 as	 (“d/b/a”)	 MCAN	 Financial	 Group	 (the	 “Company”	 or	 “MCAN”)	 is	 a	 Loan	
Company	 under	 the	 Trust	 and	 Loan	 Companies	 Act	 (Canada)	 (the	 “Trust	 Act”)	 and	 a	 Mortgage	 Investment	 Corporation	
(“MIC”)	 under	 the	 Income	 Tax	 Act	 (Canada)	 (the	 “Tax	 Act”).	 	 As	 a	 Loan	 Company	 under	 the	 Trust	 Act,	 the	 Company	 is	
subject	to	the	guidelines	and	regulations	set	by	the	Office	of	the	Superintendent	of	Financial	Institutions	Canada	(“OSFI”).		
MCAN	is	incorporated	in	Canada	with	its	head	office	located	at	200	King	Street	West,	Suite	600,	Toronto,	Ontario,	Canada.		
MCAN	is	a	public	company	listed	on	the	Toronto	Stock	Exchange	under	the	symbol	MKP.		

MCAN’s	objective	is	to	generate	a	reliable	stream	of	income	by	investing	in	a	diversified	portfolio	of	Canadian	mortgages,	
including	residential,	residential	construction,	non-residential	construction	and	commercial	loans,	as	well	as	other	types	of	
securities,	loans	and	real	estate	investments,	including	our	investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP	(“MCAP”).		MCAN	employs	
leverage	 by	 issuing	 term	 deposits	 that	 are	 eligible	 for	 Canada	 Deposit	 Insurance	 Corporation	 deposit	 insurance	 and	 are	
sourced	through	a	network	of	independent	financial	agents.		The	Company	manages	its	capital	and	asset	balances	based	
on	the	regulations	and	limits	of	both	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.	

MCAN’s	wholly-owned	subsidiary,	MCAN	Home	Mortgage	Corporation,	is	an	originator	of	residential	mortgage	products	
across	Canada.		

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 were	 approved	 in	 accordance	 with	 a	 resolution	 of	 the	 Board	 of	 Directors	 (the	
“Board”)	on	February	26,	2024.

2. Basis	of	Preparation	

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 of	 the	 Company	 have	 been	 prepared	 in	 accordance	 with	 International	 Financial	
Reporting	Standards	(“IFRS”)	as	issued	by	the	International	Accounting	Standards	Board	(“IASB”).

The	consolidated	financial	statements	have	been	prepared	on	a	historical	cost	basis,	except	for	certain	items	carried	at	fair	
value	as	discussed	in	Note	4.		The	consolidated	financial	statements	are	presented	in	Canadian	dollars.

The	disclosures	that	accompany	the	consolidated	financial	statements	include	the	significant	accounting	policies	applied	
(Note	4)	and	the	significant	accounting	judgments	and	estimates	(Note	5)	applicable	to	the	preparation	of	the	consolidated	
financial	 statements.	 Certain	 disclosures	 are	 included	 in	 the	 shaded	 sections	 of	 the	 “Risk	 Management”	 section	 of	
Management’s	Discussion	and	Analysis	of	Operations	(the	“MD&A”),	as	permitted	by	IFRS,	and	form	an	integral	part	of	the	
consolidated	financial	statements.

The	Company	separates	its	assets	into	its	corporate	and	securitization	portfolios	for	reporting	purposes.		Corporate	assets	
are	 funded	 by	 term	 deposits	 and	 share	 capital.	 	 Securitization	 assets	 consist	 primarily	 of	 mortgages	 that	 have	 been	
securitized	through	the	National	Housing	Act	(“NHA”)	Mortgage-Backed	Securities	(“MBS”)	program	and	subsequently	sold	
to	third	parties	in	transactions	that	do	not	achieve	derecognition	of	the	mortgages.		These	assets	are	funded	by	the	cash	
received	from	the	sale	of	the	associated	securities,	from	which	the	Company	records	a	financial	liability	from	securitization.		

3. Basis	of	Consolidation	

The	 consolidated	 financial	 statements	 include	 the	 balances	 of	 MCAN	 and	 its	 wholly	 owned	 subsidiaries,	 after	 the	
elimination	of	intercompany	transactions	and	balances.		The	Company	consolidates	those	entities	which	it	controls.		The	
Company	has	control	when	it	is	exposed,	or	has	rights,	to	variable	returns	from	its	involvement	with	the	investee	and	has	
the	 ability	 to	 affect	 those	 returns	 through	 its	 power	 over	 the	 investee.	 	 The	 financial	 statements	 of	 the	 subsidiaries	 are	
prepared	for	the	same	reporting	period	as	the	Company,	using	consistent	accounting	policies.

-	81	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

4. Material	Accounting	Policy	Information

The	 following	 are	 the	 material	 accounting	 policies	 applied	 by	 the	 Company	 in	 the	 preparation	 of	 its	 consolidated	 financial	
statements.	

(1)	 Accounting	for	financial	instruments	under	IFRS	9,	Financial	Instruments	(“IFRS	9”)

Classification	and	measurement
All	financial	instruments	are	measured	initially	at	their	fair	value	plus,	in	the	case	of	financial	instruments	not	subsequently	
recorded	at	fair	value	through	the	consolidated	statements	of	income,	directly	attributable	transaction	costs.	To	determine	
their	classification	and	measurement	category,	IFRS	9	requires	all	financial	assets	to	be	assessed	based	on	a	combination	of	
the	entity’s	business	model	for	managing	the	assets	and	the	instruments’	contractual	cash	flow	characteristics.

All	financial	assets	and	liabilities	are	initially	recognized	on	the	trade	date,	which	is	the	date	that	the	Company	becomes	a	
party	to	the	contractual	provisions	of	the	instrument.	

Transaction	costs	are	incremental	costs	that	are	directly	attributable	to	the	acquisition,	issue	or	disposal	of	a	financial	asset	
or	 financial	 liability.	 	 Transaction	 costs	 are	 capitalized	 and	 amortized	 over	 the	 expected	 life	 of	 the	 instrument	 using	 the	
effective	 interest	 rate	 method	 (“EIM”),	 except	 for	 transaction	 costs	 which	 are	 related	 to	 financial	 assets	 or	 financial	
liabilities	at	fair	value	through	profit	or	loss	(“FVPL”),	which	are	expensed.

a.

Debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost

The	Company	only	measures	debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost	if	both	of	the	following	conditions	are	met:

•

•

The	financial	asset	is	held	within	a	business	model	with	the	objective	to	hold	financial	assets	in	order	to	collect	
contractual	cash	flows.
The	contractual	terms	of	the	financial	asset	give	rise	on	specified	dates	to	cash	flows	that	are	solely	payments	of	
principal	and	interest	(“SPPI”)	on	the	principal	amount	outstanding.

Business	model	assessment
The	Company	determines	its	business	model	at	the	level	that	best	reflects	how	it	manages	groups	of	financial	assets	
to	achieve	its	business	objective.		The	business	model	is	not	assessed	on	an	instrument-by-instrument	basis,	but	at	a	
higher	level	of	aggregated	portfolios	and	is	based	on	observable	factors	such	as:

•

•

•

•

How	 the	 performance	 of	 the	 business	 model	 and	 the	 financial	 assets	 held	 within	 that	 business	 model	 are	
evaluated	and	reported	to	the	Company’s	key	management	personnel;
The	risks	that	affect	the	performance	of	the	business	model	(and	the	financial	assets	held	within	that	business	
model)	and,	in	particular,	the	way	those	risks	are	managed;
How	managers	of	the	business	are	compensated	(for	example,	whether	the	compensation	is	based	on	the	fair	
value	of	the	assets	managed	or	on	the	contractual	cash	flows	collected);	and
The	expected	frequency,	value	and	timing	of	sales.

The	SPPI	test
As	a	second	step	of	its	classification	process,	the	Company	assesses	the	contractual	terms	of	financial	instruments	to	
identify	whether	they	meet	the	SPPI	test.

“Principal”	for	the	purpose	of	this	test	is	defined	as	the	fair	value	of	the	financial	asset	at	initial	recognition	and	may	
change	 over	 the	 life	 of	 the	 financial	 asset	 (for	 example,	 if	 there	 are	 repayments	 of	 principal	 or	 amortization	 of	 the	
premium/discount).

In	 contrast,	 contractual	 terms	 that	 introduce	 more	 than	 a	 minimal	 exposure	 to	 risks	 or	 volatility	 in	 the	 contractual	
cash	flows	that	are	unrelated	to	a	basic	lending	arrangement	do	not	give	rise	to	contractual	cash	flows	that	are	SPPI	
on	the	principal	amount	outstanding.		In	such	cases,	the	financial	asset	is	required	to	be	measured	at	FVPL.

Debt	instruments	at	amortized	cost	include	all	corporate	and	securitized	mortgages	held	by	the	Company.

b.

Financial	assets	at	FVPL

Financial	assets	in	this	category	are	those	that	are	not	held	for	trading	purposes	and	have	been	either	designated	by	
management	upon	initial	recognition	or	are	mandatorily	required	to	be	measured	at	fair	value	under	IFRS	9.			

Financial	 assets	 at	 FVPL	 are	 recorded	 in	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheets	 at	 fair	 value.	 	 Changes	 in	 fair	 value	 are	
recorded	in	profit	and	loss.		Interest	earned	on	instruments	designated	at	FVPL	is	accrued	in	interest	income.		Interest	

-	82	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

earned	on	assets	mandatorily	required	to	be	measured	at	FVPL	is	recorded	using	contractual	interest	rates.		Dividend	
income	from	equity	instruments	measured	at	FVPL	is	recorded	in	profit	and	loss	when	the	right	to	the	payment	has	
been	established.

Financial	assets	at	FVPL	include	all	marketable	and	non-marketable	securities	held	by	the	Company.

c.

Financial	liabilities

After	 initial	 recognition,	 interest-bearing	 financial	 liabilities	 other	 than	 those	 classified	 at	 FVPL	 are	 subsequently	
measured	 at	 amortized	 cost	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 Amortized	 cost	 is	 calculated	 by	 taking	 into	 account	 any	 discount	 or	
premium,	 fees	 or	 other	 costs	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 The	 amortization	 is	 included	 in	 the	 related	 line	 in	 the	 consolidated	
statements	 of	 income.	 	 Unamortized	 premiums	 and	 discounts	 are	 recognized	 in	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	
income	upon	extinguishment	of	the	liability.	

Financial	liabilities	include	all	term	deposits	and	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	held	by	the	Company.

Impairment
IFRS	 9	 requires	 the	 Company	 to	 record	 an	 allowance	 for	 expected	 credit	 loss	 (“ECL”)	 for	 all	 mortgages	 and	 other	 debt	
financial	assets	not	held	at	FVPL,	together	with	mortgage	commitments	and	financial	guarantee	contracts	not	measured	at	
FVPL.	

Overview	of	ECL	principles
The	ECL	allowance	is	based	on	the	12	month	ECL	of	the	asset,	unless	there	has	been	a	significant	increase	in	credit	risk	
(“SICR”)	since	origination	in	which	case	the	allowance	is	based	on	the	lifetime	ECL.		

The	Company	groups	its	financial	assets	into	stage	1,	stage	2	and	stage	3,	as	described	below:

•

•

•

Stage	1:		When	mortgages	are	first	recognized,	the	Company	recognizes	an	allowance	based	on	12	month	ECLs,	
which	represent	the	portion	of	ECLs	which	would	occur	over	the	life	of	the	mortgage	related	to	default	events	
that	are	possible	to	occur	within	12	months	after	the	reporting	date.		Stage	1	mortgages	also	include	facilities	
reclassified	from	stage	2	or	stage	3	where	the	credit	risk	has	subsequently	improved	such	that	the	increase	in	
credit	risk	since	initial	recognition	is	no	longer	significant.

Stage	2:		When	a	mortgage	has	shown	a	SICR	since	origination,	the	Company	records	an	allowance	for	the	ECLs	
that	result	from	all	possible	default	events	over	the	expected	life	of	the	asset.		Stage	2	mortgages	also	include	
facilities	reclassified	from	stage	3	where	the	credit	risk	has	improved	or	the	facility	is	no	longer	credit	impaired.

Stage	3:		The	Company	records	an	allowance	for	the	lifetime	ECLs	for	mortgages	considered	to	be	credit-impaired	
(as	outlined	below	in	“Definition	of	default	and	cure”).		

Both	lifetime	ECLs	and	12	month	ECLs	are	calculated	on	either	an	individual	basis	or	a	collective	basis,	depending	on	the	
nature	of	the	underlying	portfolio	of	financial	instruments.		

Significant	increase	in	credit	risk	(“SICR”)
The	 Company	 has	 established	 a	 policy	 to	 assess,	 at	 the	 end	 of	 each	 reporting	 period,	 whether	 a	 financial	 instrument’s	
credit	risk	has	increased	significantly	since	initial	recognition,	by	considering	the	change	in	the	risk	of	default	occurring	over	
the	 remaining	 life	 of	 the	 financial	 instrument.	 The	 primary	 indicators	 of	 SICR	 are	 relative	 changes	 in	 credit	 scores	 for	
residential	mortgages	and	changes	in	internal	risk	ratings	for	construction	and	commercial	mortgages.		The	Company	may	
also	apply	a	secondary	qualitative	method	for	identifying	a	SICR,	such	as	changes	in	macroeconomic	circumstances	or	the	
application	of	management’s	judgment.		In	certain	cases,	the	Company	may	also	consider	that	certain	events	are	a	SICR	as	
opposed	to	a	default.		For	a	definition	of	default	and	cure,	refer	to	the	“Definition	of	default	and	cure”	sub-section	of	this	
note.		IFRS	9	provides	a	rebuttable	presumption	that	a	SICR	has	occurred	if	contractual	payments	are	more	than	30	days	
past	due.		The	Company	has	not	rebutted	this	presumption.

Calculation	of	ECLs
The	 Company	 calculates	 ECLs	 based	 on	 three	 probability-weighted	 scenarios	 to	 measure	 the	 expected	 cash	 shortfalls,	
discounted	at	an	approximation	to	the	effective	interest	rate.		The	cash	shortfall	is	the	difference	between	the	cash	flows	
that	are	due	to	the	Company	in	accordance	with	the	contract	and	the	cash	flows	that	the	Company	expects	to	receive	if	
the	borrower	defaults.

-	83	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

The	mechanics	of	the	ECL	calculations	are	outlined	below	and	the	key	elements	are	as	follows:

•

•

•

PD:	 	 The	 Probability	 of	 Default	 (“PD”)	 is	 an	 estimate	 of	 the	 likelihood	 of	 default	 over	 a	 given	 time	 horizon.		
Default	is	only	assessed	if	the	facility	has	not	been	previously	derecognized	and	is	still	in	the	portfolio.	The	PD	
model	is	comprised	of	forward-looking	macroeconomic	projections	and	internal	risk	rating	based	segmentation.

LGD:		The	Loss	Given	Default	(“LGD”)	is	an	estimate	of	the	loss	arising	in	the	case	where	a	default	occurs.	It	is	
based	 on	 the	 difference	 between	 the	 contractual	 cash	 flows	 due	 and	 those	 that	 the	 lender	 would	 expect	 to	
receive	in	the	event	of	default,	including	from	the	realization	of	any	collateral.

EAD:		The	Exposure	at	Default	(“EAD”)	is	an	estimate	of	the	exposure	at	a	future	default	date	at	the	borrower	
level,	 taking	 into	 account	 expected	 changes	 in	 the	 exposure	 after	 the	 reporting	 date,	 including	 advances	 and	
repayments	 of	 principal	 and	 interest,	 whether	 scheduled	 by	 contract	 or	 otherwise,	 expected	 drawdowns	 on	
committed	facilities,	and	accrued	interest	from	missed	payments.		

The	 ECLs	 are	 calculated	 through	 three	 probability-weighted	 forward-looking	 scenarios	 (base,	 favourable,	 and	
unfavourable).	Each	of	these	is	associated	with	different	PDs,	EADs	and	LGDs.	The	assessment	of	multiple	scenarios	also	
incorporates	 how	 defaulted	 mortgages	 are	 expected	 to	 be	 recovered,	 including	 the	 probability	 that	 the	 mortgages	 will	
cure	 and	 the	 value	 of	 collateral	 or	 the	 amount	 that	 might	 be	 received	 from	 selling	 the	 asset.	 Outcomes	 under	 the	
favourable	and	unfavourable	scenarios	are	generated	based	on	management	judgment,	looking	at	the	likelihood	of	a	range	
of	 macroeconomic	 variables.	 	 A	 cross-functional	 internal	 management	 committee	 reviews	 the	 proposed	 probability	
weights	 assigned	 to	 each	 of	 the	 three	 scenarios.	 The	 above	 committee	 applies	 judgment	 to	 adjust	 the	 weights	 when	
changes	are	noted	in	relevant	macroeconomic	variables.

The	maximum	period	for	which	the	credit	losses	are	determined	is	the	contractual	life	of	a	financial	instrument	unless	the	
Company	has	the	legal	right	to	call	the	instrument	earlier.

Mortgage	commitments	and	letters	of	credit
Undrawn	 mortgage	 commitments	 and	 letters	 of	 credit	 are	 commitments	 under	 which,	 over	 the	 duration	 of	 the	
commitment,	 the	 Company	 is	 required	 to	 advance	 funds	 to	 the	 borrower.	 	 These	 contracts	 are	 in	 the	 scope	 of	 the	 ECL	
requirements.	The	contractual	value	of	letters	of	credit	and	undrawn	mortgage	commitments,	where	the	mortgage	agreed	
to	be	provided	is	on	market	terms,	are	not	recorded	in	the	consolidated	balance	sheets.	When	estimating	lifetime	ECLs	for	
undrawn	 mortgage	 commitments,	 the	 Company	 estimates	 the	 portion	 of	 the	 mortgage	 commitment	 that	 will	 be	 drawn	
down	over	its	expected	life.	

Definition	of	default	and	cure
The	Company	considers	a	financial	instrument	defaulted	and	therefore	stage	3	(credit-impaired)	for	ECL	calculations	in	all	
cases	when	the	borrower	becomes	90	days	past	due	on	its	contractual	payments.	In	certain	other	cases,	where	qualitative	
thresholds	 indicate	 unlikeliness	 to	 pay	 as	 a	 result	 of	 a	 credit	 event,	 the	 Company	 carefully	 considers	 whether	 the	 event	
should	result	in	an	assessment	at	stage	2	or	3	for	ECL	calculations.		

The	combined	impact	of	several	events	may	cause	financial	assets	to	become	defaulted	as	opposed	to	one	discrete	event.		
It	 is	 the	 Company’s	 policy	 to	 consider	 a	 financial	 instrument	 as	 “cured”	 and,	 therefore,	 reclassified	 out	 of	 stage	 3	 when	
none	of	the	default	criteria	remain	present	at	the	end	of	each	quarter.	The	decision	whether	to	classify	an	asset	as	stage	1	
or	stage	2	once	cured	depends	on	the	current	assessment	of	SICR.

Forward-looking	information
In	its	ECL	models,	the	Company	relies	on	a	broad	range	of	forward-looking	information	as	macroeconomic	variables,	such	
as	but	not	limited	to:

•
•
•
•

House	price	indices
Unemployment	rates
Gross	domestic	product
Interest	rates

The	 macroeconomic	 variables	 and	 models	 used	 for	 calculating	 ECLs	 may	 not	 always	 capture	 all	 characteristics	 of	 the	
market	at	the	dates	of	the	consolidated	financial	statements.	To	reflect	this,	the	Company	may	make	temporary	qualitative	
adjustments	or	overlays	using	expert	credit	judgment.

Modified	financial	assets
In	 a	 case	 where	 the	 borrower	 experiences	 financial	 difficulties,	 the	 Company	 may	 grant	 certain	 concessionary	
modifications	 to	 the	 terms	 and	 conditions	 of	 a	 mortgage.	 If	 the	 Company	 determines	 that	 a	 modification	 results	 in	 an	
expiry	 of	 cash	 flows,	 the	 original	 financial	 asset	 is	 derecognized	 while	 a	 new	 asset	 is	 recognized	 based	 on	 the	 new	
contractual	terms.	SICR	is	assessed	relative	to	the	risk	of	default	on	the	date	of	modification.	If	the	Company	determines	

-	84	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

that	a	modification	does	not	result	in	derecognition,	SICR	is	assessed	based	on	the	risk	of	default	at	initial	recognition	of	
the	original	asset.		Expected	cash	flows	arising	from	the	modified	contractual	terms	are	considered	when	calculating	the	
ECL	for	the	modified	asset.		For	mortgages	that	have	been	modified	while	having	a	lifetime	ECL,	the	mortgages	can	revert	
to	having	a	12-month	ECL	after	a	period	of	performance	and	improvement	in	the	borrower’s	financial	condition.

Write-offs
Financial	 assets	 are	 written	 off	 either	 partially	 or	 in	 their	 entirety	 only	 when	 the	 Company	 believes	 that	 there	 are	 no	
reasonably	expected	future	recoveries.		If	the	amount	to	be	written	off	is	greater	than	the	accumulated	loss	allowance,	the	
difference	 is	 first	 treated	 as	 an	 addition	 to	 the	 allowance	 that	 is	 then	 applied	 against	 the	 gross	 carrying	 amount.	 	 Any	
subsequent	recoveries	are	credited	to	provisions	for	losses.

Hedge	Accounting

The	Company	makes	use	of	bond	forwards	and	interest	rate	swaps	to	manage	interest	rate	exposures.	In	order	to	manage	
particular	 risks,	 the	 Company	 applies	 hedge	 accounting	 for	 transactions	 which	 meet	 specified	 criteria.	 	 If	 derivative	
instruments	 do	 not	 meet	 all	 of	 the	 criteria	 for	 hedge	 accounting,	 the	 changes	 in	 fair	 value	 of	 such	 derivatives	 are	
recognized	in	non-interest	income.

In	order	to	qualify	for	hedge	accounting,	a	hedge	relationship	must	be	designated	and	formally	documented	in	accordance	
with	IFRS	9.	The	Company’s	documentation,	in	accordance	with	these	requirements,	includes	a	specific	risk	management	
objective	 and	 strategy	 being	 applied,	 the	 specific	 cash	 flow	 or	 fair	 value	 being	 hedged	 and	 how	 hedge	 effectiveness	 is	
assessed.		To	qualify	for	hedge	accounting,	there	must	be	a	correlation	between	the	changes	in	the	cash	flows	or	fair	value	
between	the	hedged	and	hedging	item.

Hedge	 effectiveness	 is	 assessed	 at	 the	 inception	 of	 the	 hedging	 relationship	 and	 on	 an	 ongoing	 basis.	 Hedge	
ineffectiveness	occurs	when	the	changes	in	cash	flows	or	fair	value	of	the	hedging	item	differ	from	the	cash	flows	or	fair	
value	changes	in	the	hedged	risk	in	the	hedged	item.	

Cash	Flow	Hedges
The	 Company’s	 cash	 flow	 hedges	 use	 bond	 forwards	 to	 hedge	 changes	 in	 future	 cash	 flows	 attributable	 to	 interest	 rate	
fluctuations	arising	in	highly	probable	forecasted	issuances	of	fixed-rate	liabilities.		The	effective	portion	of	the	change	in	
fair	value	of	the	bond	forward	is	recognized	in	other	comprehensive	income	(loss)	(“OCI”)	until	the	forecasted	cash	flows	
being	 hedged	 are	 recognized	 in	 income	 in	 future	 accounting	 periods.	 When	 the	 forecasted	 cash	 flows	 are	 recognized	 in	
income,	the	cash	flow	hedge	reserve	related	to	those	cash	flows	is	reclassified	from	OCI	to	income.	Hedge	ineffectiveness	
is	recognized	immediately	in	net	gain	(loss)	on	securities.

If	the	hedging	instrument	expires,	or	is	settled	or	sold,	or	if	the	hedge	no	longer	meets	the	criteria	for	hedge	accounting	
under	IFRS	9,	the	hedge	relationship	is	terminated.		Any	cumulative	gain	or	loss	recognized	at	the	time	remains	in	OCI	until	
the	forecasted	transaction	impacts	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.	When	the	forecasted	transaction	is	no	longer	
expected	 to	 occur,	 the	 cumulative	 gain	 or	 loss	 that	 was	 recognized	 in	 OCI	 is	 immediately	 recognized	 in	 non-interest	
income.		

Fair	Value	Hedges
The	Company’s	fair	value	hedges	use	interest	rate	swaps	to	hedge	changes	in	fair	value	of	fixed-rate	term	deposits	which	
are	impacted	by	changes	in	market	interest	rates.	The	fair	value	of	the	interest	rate	swap	and	the	change	in	fair	value	of	
the	 pool	 of	 term	 deposits	 are	 recorded	 as	 part	 of	 the	 change	 in	 their	 carrying	 value	 and	 in	 term	 deposit	 interest	 and	
expenses.			

If	the	hedging	instrument	expires,	or	is	settled	or	sold,	or	if	the	hedge	no	longer	meets	the	criteria	for	hedge	accounting	
under	IFRS	9,	the	hedge	relationship	is	terminated.		Any	fair	value	adjustment	on	the	pool	of	term	deposits	is	amortized	
over	 their	 remaining	 term.	 If	 the	 term	 deposits	 are	 settled	 before	 their	 remaining	 term,	 the	 unamortized	 fair	 value	
adjustment	is	recognized	immediately	in	net	gain	(loss)	on	securities.

(2)	 Determination	of	fair	value

Fair	 value	 is	 defined	 as	 the	 price	 that	 would	 be	 received	 to	 sell	 an	 asset	 or	 paid	 to	 transfer	 a	 liability	 in	 an	 orderly	
transaction	between	market	participants	at	the	measurement	date.		Financial	assets	and	liabilities	are	classified	into	three	
levels,	as	follows:	quoted	prices	in	an	active	market	(Level	1),	fair	value	based	on	directly	or	indirectly	observable	inputs	
other	than	quoted	prices	(Level	2)	and	fair	value	based	on	inputs	that	are	not	based	on	observable	data	(Level	3).

For	 non-marketable	 securities,	 fair	 value	 is	 determined	 using	 a	 variety	 of	 approaches	 including	 independent	 appraisals,	
recent	transactions	and	incremental	investments	in	the	funds.	The	Company	considers	various	factors	in	the	determination	
of	fair	value	including,	but	not	limited	to,	recent	appraisals,	the	status	of	underlying	construction	project	and	recent	capital	
calls.	 Judgment	 is	 applied	 in	 the	 determination	 of	 the	 appropriate	 valuation	 approach,	 depending	 on	 the	 nature	 of	 the	

-	85	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

investment.	 On	 a	 quarterly	 basis,	 the	 Company	 reviews	 the	 fair	 value	 of	 the	 investments	 in	 conjunction	 with	 reports	
produced	by	the	fund	administrators,	recent	development	activity	and	any	other	market-driven	triggers.

For	 all	 other	 financial	 instruments	 where	 the	 fair	 values	 of	 financial	 assets	 and	 financial	 liabilities	 recorded	 in	 the	
consolidated	 financial	 statements	 cannot	 be	 derived	 from	 active	 markets,	 they	 are	 determined	 using	 a	 variety	 of	
appropriate	 valuation	 techniques	 that	 may	 include	 discounted	 cash	 flow	 method,	 comparison	 to	 similar	 instruments	 for	
which	market	observable	prices	may	exist	and	other	relevant	valuation	models.		The	inputs	are	derived	from	observable	
market	data	where	possible,	but	where	observable	market	data	is	not	available,	estimates	are	required	to	establish	fair	
values.		These	estimates	include	considerations	of	liquidity	and	model	inputs	such	as	discount	rates,	prepayment	rates	and	
default	rate	assumptions	for	certain	investments.

Changes	in	fair	value	are	recognized	in	net	gain	(loss)	on	securities	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

(3)	 Derecognition	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	

(i)	

Financial	assets

A	 financial	 asset	 (or,	 where	 applicable,	 a	 part	 of	 a	 financial	 asset	 or	 part	 of	 a	 group	 of	 similar	 financial	 assets)	 is	
derecognized	when:

•

•

The	rights	to	receive	cash	flows	from	the	asset	have	expired;	or

The	Company	has	transferred	its	rights	to	receive	cash	flows	from	the	asset	or	has	assumed	an	obligation	to	pay	
the	 received	 cash	 flows	 in	 full	 without	 material	 delay	 to	 a	 third	 party	 under	 a	 qualifying	 “pass-through”	
arrangement;	and	either:

•

•

the	 Company	 has	 transferred	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	 ownership	 of	 the	 financial	
asset,	or

the	 Company	 has	 neither	 transferred	 nor	 retained	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	
ownership	of	the	financial	asset,	but	has	transferred	control	of	the	financial	asset.

When	substantially	all	the	risks	and	rewards	of	ownership	of	the	financial	asset	have	been	transferred,	the	Company	
will	derecognize	the	financial	asset	and	recognize	separately	as	assets	or	liabilities	any	rights	and	obligations	created	
or	retained	in	the	transfer.	When	substantially	all	the	risks	and	rewards	of	ownership	of	the	financial	asset	have	been	
retained,	 the	 Company	 continues	 to	 recognize	 the	 financial	 asset	 and	 also	 recognizes	 a	 financial	 liability	 for	 the	
consideration	received.	In	these	circumstances,	certain	transaction	costs	incurred	are	also	capitalized	and	amortized	
using	 the	 EIM.	 	 When	 the	 Company	 has	 neither	 transferred	 nor	 retained	 substantially	 all	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	
ownership	of	the	financial	asset	nor	transferred	control	of	the	financial	asset,	the	financial	asset	is	recognized	to	the	
extent	of	the	Company’s	continuing	involvement	in	the	financial	asset.		In	that	case,	the	Company	also	recognizes	an	
associated	liability.	

The	transferred	asset	and	the	associated	liability	are	measured	on	a	basis	that	reflects	the	rights	and	obligations	that	
the	Company	has	retained.

(ii)	 Financial	liabilities

A	financial	liability	is	derecognized	when	the	obligation	under	the	liability	is	discharged,	cancelled	or	expires.		Where	
an	existing	financial	liability	is	replaced	by	another	from	the	same	lender	on	substantially	different	terms,	or	the	terms	
of	an	existing	liability	are	substantially	modified,	such	an	exchange	or	modification	is	treated	as	a	derecognition	of	the	
original	 liability	 and	 the	 recognition	 of	 a	 new	 liability	 and	 the	 difference	 in	 the	 respective	 carrying	 amounts	 is	
recognized	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

Realized	gains	and	losses	from	the	derecognition	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	are	recognized	in	net	gain	(loss)	
on	securities	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.

(4)	 Taxes

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	the	Company	is	able	to	deduct	from	income	for	tax	purposes	dividends	paid	within	90	days	of	
year-end.		The	Company	intends	to	maintain	its	status	as	a	MIC	and	intends	to	pay	sufficient	dividends	to	ensure	that	it	is	
not	subject	to	income	taxes	in	the	MIC	entity	on	a	non-consolidated	basis.		Accordingly,	the	Company	does	not	record	a	
provision	 for	 current	 or	 deferred	 taxes	 within	 the	 MIC	 entity;	 however,	 provisions	 are	 recorded	 as	 applicable	 in	 all	
subsidiaries	of	MCAN.	

-	86	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(i)	 Current	tax

Current	 tax	 assets	 and	 liabilities	 are	 measured	 at	 the	 amount	 expected	 to	 be	 recovered	 from	 or	 paid	 to	 the	 taxation	
authorities.		The	tax	rates	and	tax	laws	used	to	compute	the	amount	are	those	that	are	enacted	or	substantively	enacted	at	
the	consolidated	financial	statement	dates.		

(ii)	 Deferred	tax

The	 Company	 follows	 the	 asset	 and	 liability	 method	 of	 accounting	 for	 income	 taxes,	 whereby	 deferred	 tax	 assets	 and	
liabilities	 are	 recognized	 for	 the	 expected	 future	 tax	 impact	 of	 temporary	 differences	 between	 the	 carrying	 amounts	 of	
certain	assets	and	liabilities	and	their	respective	tax	bases.		Deferred	tax	assets	and	liabilities	are	measured	using	enacted	
or	 substantively	 enacted	 tax	 rates	 applicable	 to	 taxable	 income	 in	 the	 period	 in	 which	 those	 temporary	 differences	 are	
expected	to	be	recovered	or	settled.		Deferred	tax	assets	are	only	recognized	for	deductible	temporary	differences	and	the	
carry	 forward	 of	 unused	 tax	 losses	 to	 the	 extent	 that	 it	 is	 probable	 that	 taxable	 income	 will	 be	 available	 and	 the	 carry	
forward	of	unused	tax	losses	can	be	used.	

(5) Dividends	on	common	shares

Dividends	on	common	shares	are	deducted	from	shareholders’	equity	at	the	time	that	they	are	declared.		Dividends	that	
are	approved	after	the	consolidated	financial	statement	date	are	not	recognized	as	a	liability	in	the	consolidated	financial	
statements	but	are	disclosed	as	a	subsequent	event.

(6)

Investment	in	associate

The	Company’s	investment	in	MCAP	is	accounted	for	using	the	equity	method.	An	associate	is	an	entity	over	which	the	
Company	has	significant	influence.	

Under	the	equity	method,	the	investment	in	the	associate	is	carried	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets	at	cost	plus	post-
acquisition	changes	in	the	Company’s	share	of	net	assets	of	the	associate.		

The	 consolidated	 statements	 of	 income	 reflect	 the	 Company’s	 proportionate	 share	 of	 the	 results	 of	 operations	 of	 the	
associate.	Unrealized	gains	and	losses	resulting	from	transactions	between	the	Company	and	the	associate	are	eliminated	
to	the	extent	of	the	interest	in	the	associate.

The	most	recent	available	financial	statements	of	the	associate	are	used	by	the	Company	in	applying	the	equity	method.	
When	the	financial	statements	of	an	associate	used	in	applying	the	equity	method	are	prepared	as	of	a	different	date	from	
that	of	the	Company,	adjustments	are	made	for	the	effects	of	significant	transactions	or	events	that	occur	between	that	
date	and	the	date	of	the	Company’s	consolidated	financial	statements.

Where	necessary,	adjustments	are	made	to	harmonize	the	accounting	policies	of	the	associate	with	those	of	the	Company.	

The	Company	determines	at	each	consolidated	financial	statement	date	whether	there	is	any	objective	evidence	that	the	
investment	in	the	associate	is	impaired.		The	Company	calculates	the	amount	of	impairment	as	the	difference	between	the	
recoverable	 amount	 of	 the	 investment	 in	 the	 associate	 and	 its	 carrying	 value	 and	 recognizes	 the	 amount	 in	 the	
consolidated	statements	of	income,	thus	reducing	the	carrying	value	by	the	amount	of	impairment.

(7) Revenue	recognition

Interest	income	or	expense

For	all	financial	assets	measured	at	amortized	cost	and	interest-bearing	financial	assets	measured	at	FVPL	under	IFRS	9,	
interest	income	or	expense	is	accrued	in	interest	income	or	expense.	The	calculation	takes	into	account	the	contractual	
interest	 rate,	 along	 with	 any	 fees	 or	 incremental	 costs	 that	 are	 directly	 attributable	 to	 the	 instrument	 and	 all	 other	
premiums	 or	 discounts.	 	 Interest	 income	 or	 expense	 is	 included	 in	 the	 appropriate	 component	 of	 the	 consolidated	
statements	of	income.

Revenue	from	contracts	with	customers

Revenue	 from	 contracts	 with	 customers	 is	 recognized	 at	 an	 amount	 that	 reflects	 the	 consideration	 that	 the	 Company	
expects	to	receive	in	exchange	for	transferring	goods	or	services	to	a	customer.	

-	87	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(8) Cash	and	cash	equivalents

Cash	and	cash	equivalents	(including	cash	held	in	trust)	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets	comprise	cash	held	at	banks	
and	short-term	deposits	with	original	maturity	dates	of	less	than	90	days.

(9) Share-based	compensation	payment	transactions	

The	cost	of	cash-settled	transactions	is	measured	initially	at	fair	value	at	the	grant	date.		The	obligations	are	accrued	over	
the	 vesting	 period	 and	 adjusted	 for	 fluctuations	 in	 the	 market	 price	 of	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares.	 	 Changes	 in	 the	
obligations	are	recorded	as	salaries	and	benefits	in	the	consolidated	statements	of	income	with	a	corresponding	change	to	
other	liabilities.		The	liability	is	remeasured	at	fair	value	at	each	consolidated	financial	statement	date	up	to	and	including	
the	settlement	date.

(10) Share	capital

Ordinary	 shares	 are	 classified	 as	 equity.	 Incremental	 costs	 directly	 attributable	 to	 the	 issue	 of	 new	 ordinary	 shares	 are	
shown	in	equity	as	a	deduction,	net	of	tax,	from	the	proceeds.	

(11) Provisions

Provisions	for	legal	claims	are	recognized	when	(a)	the	Company	has	a	present	legal	or	constructive	obligation	as	a	result	of	
past	events;	(b)	it	is	probable	that	an	outflow	of	resources	will	be	required	to	settle	the	obligation;	and	(c)	the	amount	has	
been	 reliably	 estimated.	 	 Provisions	 are	 measured	 at	 the	 present	 value	 of	 the	 expenditures	 expected	 to	 be	 required	 to	
settle	the	obligation	using	a	pre-tax	rate	that	reflects	current	market	assessments	of	the	time	value	of	money	and	the	risks	
specific	to	the	obligation.	The	increase	in	the	provision	due	to	passage	of	time	is	included	in	interest	expense.

(12) Leases

A	contract	is,	or	contains,	a	lease	if	the	contract	conveys	the	right	to	control	the	use	of	an	identified	asset	for	a	period	of	
time	 in	 exchange	 for	 consideration.	 Right-of-use	 assets	 and	 lease	 liabilities	 are	 recognized	 at	 the	 lease	 commencement	
date,	that	is,	on	the	date	when	the	underlying	asset	is	available	for	use	by	the	Company.	The	Company’s	right-of-use	asset	
relating	to	its	premises	lease	does	not	meet	the	definition	of	investment	property.

Right-of-use	assets	are	initially	and	subsequently	measured	at	cost	and	depreciated	over	the	shorter	of	the	asset’s	useful	
life	 and	 the	 lease	 term,	 on	 a	 straight-line	 basis.	 	 The	 right-of-use	 assets	 are	 remeasured	 in	 the	 event	 of	 impairment	 in	
accordance	with	IAS	36,	Impairment	of	Assets.

Lease	liabilities	are	initially	and	subsequently	measured	at	the	present	value	of	the	lease	payments	which	are	unpaid	as	of	
the	commencement	date.	The	future	lease	payments	are	discounted	using	the	interest	rate	implicit	in	the	lease,	if	readily	
determinable.	If	not	readily	determinable,	the	Company’s	incremental	borrowing	rate	is	used,	which	is	the	rate	to	borrow	
over	 a	 similar	 term	 and	 with	 similar	 security,	 the	 funds	 necessary	 to	 obtain	 an	 asset	 of	 similar	 value	 to	 the	 right-of-use	
asset.	After	the	commencement	date,	the	carrying	amount	of	lease	liabilities	are	remeasured	if	there	is	a	modification,	a	
change	in	the	lease	term,	a	change	in	the	lease	payments	(e.g.,	changes	to	future	payments	resulting	from	a	change	in	an	
index	 or	 rate	 used	 to	 determine	 such	 lease	 payments)	 or	 a	 change	 in	 the	 assessment	 of	 an	 option	 to	 purchase	 the	
underlying	asset.	Adjustments	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	lease	obligation	as	a	result	of	remeasurement	are	accounted	
for	as	a	corresponding	adjustment	to	the	right-of-use	asset.

5.

Summary	of	Significant	Accounting	Judgments	and	Estimates	

The	preparation	of	the	Company’s	consolidated	financial	statements	requires	management	to	make	judgments,	estimates	
and	 assumptions	 that	 affect	 the	 reported	 amounts	 of	 revenues,	 expenses,	 assets	 and	 liabilities,	 and	 the	 disclosure	 of	
contingent	 liabilities,	 at	 the	 end	 of	 the	 reporting	 period.	 	 However,	 uncertainty	 about	 these	 assumptions	 and	 estimates	
could	result	in	outcomes	that	require	a	material	adjustment	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	affected	assets	or	liabilities	in	
future	periods.

Significant	influence

Significant	influence	represents	the	power	to	participate	in	the	financial	and	operating	policy	decisions	of	an	investee	but	
does	 not	 represent	 control	 or	 joint	 control	 over	 the	 entity.	 	 In	 determining	 whether	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 over	 an	
entity,	 the	 Company	 makes	 certain	 judgments	 to	 form	 the	 basis	 for	 the	 Company’s	 policies	 in	 accounting	 for	 its	 equity	
investments.		Although	MCAN’s	voting	interest	in	MCAP	was	less	than	20%	at	December	31,	2023,	MCAN	uses	the	equity	
basis	 of	 accounting	 for	 the	 investment	 as	 it	 has	 significant	 influence	 in	 MCAP	 per	 IAS	 28,	Investments	 in	 Associates	 and	
Joint	Ventures,	as	a	result	of	its	entitlement	to	a	position	on	MCAP’s	Board	of	Directors.

-	88	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Fair	value	of	financial	instruments

Where	the	fair	values	of	financial	assets	and	financial	liabilities	recorded	in	the	consolidated	financial	statements	cannot	be	
derived	from	active	markets,	they	are	determined	using	a	variety	of	valuation	techniques	that	may	include	the	use	of:	

• mathematical	 models	 -	 the	 inputs	 to	 mathematical	 models	 are	 derived	 from	 observable	 market	 data	 where	
possible,	 but	 where	 observable	 market	 data	 is	 not	 available,	 estimates	 are	 required	 to	 establish	 fair	 values.		
These	estimates	include	considerations	of	liquidity	and	model	inputs	such	as	discount	rates,	prepayment	rates	
and	default	rate	assumptions	for	certain	investments.

• market	approach	-	the	inputs	include	the	use	of	recently	observable	market	transactions	and	appraisals.
•

cost	approach	-	for	new	property	developments,	the	inputs	include	the	cost	of	the	land	and	construction	costs.

Impairment	of	financial	assets

The	 measurement	 of	 impairment	 losses	 under	 IFRS	 9	 across	 all	 categories	 of	 financial	 assets	 requires	 judgment,	 in	
particular,	 the	 estimation	 of	 the	 amount	 and	 timing	 of	 future	 cash	 flows	 and	 collateral	 values	 when	 determining	
impairment	losses.	These	estimates	are	driven	by	a	number	of	factors,	changes	in	which	can	result	in	different	levels	of	
allowances.

The	 Company’s	 ECL	 calculations	 are	 model	 outputs	 with	 a	 number	 of	 underlying	 assumptions	 regarding	 the	 choice	 of	
variable	inputs	and	their	interdependencies.	Elements	of	the	ECL	models	that	are	considered	accounting	judgments	and	
estimates	include:

•

•
•
•

•

The	Company’s	criteria	for	assessing	if	there	has	been	a	SICR	which	results	in	allowances	being	measured	on	a	
lifetime	versus	12-month	ECL	basis;
The	segmentation	of	financial	assets	for	the	purposes	of	assessing	ECL	on	a	collective	basis;
Development	of	ECL	models,	including	the	various	formulas	and	the	choice	of	inputs;	
Determination	of	associations	between	macroeconomic	scenarios	and	economic	inputs,	such	as	unemployment	
levels	and	collateral	values,	and	the	effect	on	PD,	EAD,	and	LGD;	and
Forward-looking	information	used	as	economic	inputs.

The	Company	may	also	make	qualitative	adjustments	or	overlays	using	expert	credit	judgment	in	the	calculations	of	ECLs,	
which	 represent	 accounting	 judgments	 and	 estimates	 which	 have	 been	 heightened	 due	 to	 the	 current	 inflationary	 and	
rising	 interest	 rate	 environment.	 	 Key	 judgments	 and	 estimates,	 including	 around	 probability	 weights	 to	 assign	 to	 each	
scenario	 and	 the	 impacts	 of	 government	 policy	 and	 stimulus	 measures,	 will	 be	 heavily	 influenced	 by	 the	 extent	 and	
severity	 of	 these	 events.	 	 These	 judgments	 have	 been	 made	 with	 reference	 to	 the	 facts,	 projections	 and	 other	
circumstances	at	the	consolidated	balance	sheet	dates.	IFRS	9	does	not	permit	the	use	of	hindsight	in	measuring	provisions	
for	credit	losses.		Any	new	forward-looking	information	subsequent	to	the	consolidated	balance	sheet	dates	are	reflected	
in	the	measurement	of	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods,	as	appropriate.		

Mortgage	prepayment	rates

In	calculating	the	rate	at	which	borrowers	prepay	their	mortgages,	the	Company	makes	estimates	based	on	its	historical	
experience.	 	 These	 assumptions	 impact	 the	 timing	 of	 revenue	 recognition	 and	 the	 amortization	 of	 mortgage	 premiums	
using	the	EIM.

6.					Marketable	Securities	

At	December	31

Real	estate	investment	trusts

2023

50,320	 $	
50,320	 $	

2022

53,743	
53,743	

$	
$	

For	details	of	net	gains	and	losses	on	marketable	securities,	refer	to	Note	20.

-	89	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

7.		 Mortgages	-	Corporate	

(a)	 Summary

At	December	31,	2023

Corporate	Portfolio:
Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured	
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

At	December	31,	2022

Corporate	Portfolio:
Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured	
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Other	commercial

Gross
Principal

Allowance

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Net	
Principal

$	 276,685	 $	
969,256	
54,714	
	 1,052,572	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

885	
336	
5,210	

1,267	
11	
—	

378	
—	
1,594	

—	 $	 276,685	
966,726	
54,367	
	 1,045,768	

2,530	
347	
6,804	

70,345	
1,208	

$	 2,424,780	 $	

201	
2	
6,634	 $	

41	
—	
1,319	 $	

—	
—	
1,972	 $	

242	
2	

70,103	
1,206	
9,925	 $	 2,414,855	

Gross
Principal

Allowance

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Net	
Principal

—	 $	

—	 $	

$	 144,569	 $	
829,745	
36,880	
828,809	

514	
200	
3,503	

98,715	
6,374	

$	 1,945,092	 $	

348	
8	
4,573	 $	

642	
—	
180	

129	
25	
976	 $	

—	 $	
49	
—	
—	

—	
—	
49	 $	

—	 $	 144,569	
828,540	
36,680	
825,126	

1,205	
200	
3,683	

477	
33	

98,238	
6,341	
5,598	 $	 1,939,494	

Gross	principal	as	presented	in	the	tables	above	includes	unamortized	capitalized	transaction	costs	and	accrued	interest.

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory	loans	are	extended	to	developers	to	provide	interim	mortgage	financing	on	residential	
units	 (condominium	 or	 freehold)	 that	 are	 completed	 or	 close	 to	 completion.	 	 Qualification	 criteria	 for	 the	 completed	
inventory	classification	include	no	substantial	remaining	construction	risk,	commencement	of	occupancy	permits,	potential	
sale	and	closing	with	a	purchaser	within	3-4	months	or	units	near	completion.

-	90	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(b)	 Mortgages	by	risk	rating

The	Company’s	internal	risk	rating	system	involves	judgment	and	combines	multiple	factors	to	arrive	at	a	borrower-specific	
score	to	assess	the	borrower’s	probability	of	default	and	ultimately	classify	the	mortgage	into	one	of	the	categories	listed	
below.	 	 For	 residential	 mortgages,	 these	 factors	 include,	 but	 are	 not	 limited	 to,	 the	 loan	 to	 value	 ratio,	 the	 borrower’s	
ability	 to	 service	 debt,	 property	 location	 and	 credit	 score.	 	 For	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 uninsured	 completed	
inventory	loans,	these	factors	include,	but	are	not	limited	to,	borrower	net	worth,	project	presales,	experience	with	the	
borrower,	project	location,	debt	serviceability	and	loan	to	value	ratio.

The	internal	risk	ratings	presented	below	are	defined	as	follows:

•

•

•

•

Insured	Performing:	Mortgages	that	are	insured	by	a	federally	regulated	mortgage	insurer	that	are	not	in	arrears	
or	default.
Very	Low/Low:	Mortgages	that	have	below	average	probability	of	default	with	credit	risk	that	is	lower	than	the	
Company’s	risk	appetite	and	risk	tolerance	levels.		
Normal/Moderate:	 Mortgages	 that	 have	 a	 standard	 probability	 of	 default	 with	 credit	 risk	 that	 is	 within	 the	
Company’s	risk	appetite	and	risk	tolerance	levels.
High/Higher:	 	 Mortgages	 that	 may	 have	 a	 higher	 probability	 of	 default	 but	 are	 within	 the	 Company’s	 risk	
appetite	or	have	subsequently	experienced	an	increase	in	credit	risk.		The	proportion	of	mortgages	originated	in	
this	category	is	managed	to	the	Company’s	overall	risk	appetite	and	tolerance	levels.

• Monitored/Arrears:		For	residential	mortgages,	mortgages	that	are	past	due	but	less	than	90	days	in	arrears	or	
mortgages	 for	 which	 an	 escalated	 concern	 has	 arisen.	 For	 construction,	 commercial	 and	 uninsured	 completed	
inventory	 loans,	 mortgages	 where	 the	 performance	 trend	 is	 negative	 or	 where	 debt	 serviceability	 may	 be	 in	
jeopardy.
Impaired/Default:		Mortgages	that	are	over	90	days	past	due	or	mortgages	for	which	there	is	objective	evidence	
of	impairment.

•

The	table	below	shows	the	credit	quality	of	the	Company’s	corporate	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	Company’s	internal	
risk	rating	system	and	stage	classification.		The	Company’s	policy	that	outlines	whether	ECLs	are	calculated	on	an	impaired	
or	performing	basis	are	set	out	in	Note	4.

-	91	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

At	December	31

2023

2022

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Residential	mortgages

Insured
Insured	performing

Monitored/Arrears

Impaired/Default

Uninsured
Very	low/Low

Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

Impaired/Default

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory
High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

Construction	loans

Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Monitored/Arrears

Impaired/Default

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Normal/Moderate

High/Higher

Other
Normal/Moderate

Monitored/Arrears

$	 264,514	 $	 11,358	 $	

—	 $	 275,872	 $	 139,351	 $	

4,707	 $	

—	 $	 144,058	

—	

—	

214	

—	

—	

599	

214	

599	

61	

—	

450	

—	

—	

—	

511	

—	

	 264,514	

11,572	

599	

	 276,685	

	 139,412	

5,157	

—	

	 144,569	

	 328,323	

	 399,425	

48,493	

—	

—	

55,912	

83,046	

11,757	

33,799	

—	

	 384,235	

	 361,995	

—	

	 482,471	

	 295,807	

60,250	

33,799	

5,971	

29,916	

7,702	

—	

69,030	

50,738	

6,877	

6,289	

—	

—	

	 431,025	

—	

	 346,545	

—	

—	

186	

36,793	

13,991	

186	

—	

5,971	

	 776,241	

	 184,514	

5,971	

	 966,726	

	 695,420	

	 132,934	

186	

	 828,540	

52,146	

2,221	

54,367	

34,103	

—	

34,103	

—	

2,577	

2,577	

—	

—	

—	

34,103	

2,577	

36,680	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

52,146	

—	

52,146	

—	

2,221	

2,221	

—	

	 967,595	

—	

—	

—	

5,886	

—	

	 967,595	

	 779,814	

—	

—	

—	

5,886	

—	

	 779,814	

—	

—	

5,967	

—	

—	

72,206	

5,967	

72,206	

—	

—	

7,341	

—	

—	

32,085	

7,341	

32,085	

	 967,595	

5,967	

72,206	

	 1,045,768	

	 785,700	

7,341	

32,085	

	 825,126	

—	

30,305	

30,305	

—	

39,798	

39,798	

1,206	

—	

1,206	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

70,103	

70,103	

37,012	

33,820	

70,832	

—	

27,406	

27,406	

1,206	

—	

1,206	

1,261	

—	

1,261	

—	

5,080	

5,080	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

37,012	

61,226	

98,238	

1,261	

5,080	

6,341	

$	2,092,007	 $	 244,072	 $	 78,776	 $	2,414,855	 $	1,726,728	 $	 180,495	 $	 32,271	 $	1,939,494	

-	92	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(c)	 Mortgage	allowances

Years	Ended	December	31

2023

2022

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Residential	mortgages

Insured
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Total	provision

Allowance,	end	of	year

Uninsured
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

$	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

$	

514	 $	

642	 $	

49	 $	

1,205	 $	

1,754	 $	

364	 $	

13	 $	

2,131	

(1,242)	 	
341	
—	
657	
676	
(61)	 	
371	

1,242	
(565)	 	
2	
56	
—	
(110)	 	
625	

—	
225	

(2)	 	

350	
—	
(94)	 	
479	

—	
1	
—	
1,063	
676	
(265)	 	
1,475	

327	
(891)	 	
(76)	 	
(1,037)	 	
707	
(270)	 	
(1,240)	 	

(327)	 	
918	
—	
(179)	 	
—	
(134)	 	
278	

—	
(27)	 	
76	
(15)	 	
—	
(13)	 	
21	

—	
—	
—	
(1,231)	
707	
(417)	
(941)	

Write-off	(recovery)
Allowance,	end	of	year

—	
885	

—	
1,267	

(150)	 	
378	

(150)	 	
2,530	

—	
514	

—	
642	

15	
49	

15	
1,205	

Uninsured	-	completed	inventory
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

$	

200	 $	

—	 $	

—	 $	

200	 $	

337	 $	

8	 $	

—	 $	

345	

(63)	 	
32	
104	
172	
(109)	 	
136	

63	
(45)	 	
(7)	 	
—	
—	
11	

—	
13	
(13)	 	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
84	
172	
(109)	 	
147	

49	
(34)	 	
(146)	 	
—	
(6)	 	
(137)	 	

(49)	 	
34	
15	
—	
(8)	 	
(8)	 	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
—	
(131)	
—	
(14)	
(145)	

200	

Allowance,	end	of	year

336	

11	

—	

347	

200	

—	

Construction	loans

Allowance,	beginning	of	year

$	

3,503	 $	

180	 $	

—	 $	

3,683	 $	

3,599	 $	

216	 $	

—	 $	

3,815	

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

(1,902)	 	
1,873	
—	
1,948	
685	
(897)	 	
1,707	

1,902	
(1,996)	 	
—	
89	
—	
(175)	 	
(180)	 	

—	
122	
—	
1,472	
—	
—	
1,594	

—	
(1)	 	
—	
3,509	
685	
(1,072)	 	
3,121	

1,848	
(2,074)	 	
(117)	 	
381	
616	
(750)	 	
(96)	 	

(1,848)	 	
2,074	
—	
(233)	 	
—	
(29)	 	
(36)	 	

—	
—	
117	
(117)	 	
—	
—	
—	

—	
—	
—	
31	
616	
(779)	
(132)	

Allowance,	end	of	year

5,210	

—	

1,594	

6,804	

3,503	

180	

—	

3,683	

-	93	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Years	Ended	December	31

2023

2022

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Commercial	loans

Multi	family	residential
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

$	

348	 $	

129	 $	

—	 $	

477	 $	

150	 $	

115	 $	

—	 $	

265	

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

(12)	 	
(18)	 	
—	
(117)	 	
(147)	 	

12	
(100)	 	
—	
—	
(88)	 	

Allowance,	end	of	year

201	

41	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
(118)	 	
—	
(117)	 	
(235)	 	

—	
130	
83	
(15)	 	
198	

—	
14	
—	
—	
14	

242	

348	

129	

—	
—	
—	
—	
—	

—	

—	
144	
83	
(15)	
212	

477	

Other
Allowance,	beginning	of	year

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

$	

8	 $	

25	 $	

—	 $	

33	 $	

7	 $	

84	 $	

—	 $	

91	

—	

—	

—	

(6)	 	

—	

(6)	 	

—	

(25)	 	

225	

—	

(225)	 	

(25)	 	

—	

25	

(225)	 	

200	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

194	

(225)	 	

(31)	 	

2	

54	

(41)	 	

—	

—	

(12)	 	

1	

8	

(54)	 	

41	

—	

(46)	 	

—	

(59)	 	

25	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

—	

(46)	

(12)	

(58)	

33	

Allowance,	end	of	year

2	

—	

Total

Allowance,	beginning	of	year

$	

4,573	 $	

976	 $	

49	 $	

5,598	 $	

5,847	 $	

787	 $	

13	 $	

6,647	

Transfer	to	stage	1	3
Transfer	to	stage	2	3
Transfer	to	stage	3	3
Net	remeasurement	of	allowance	1
Originations	4
Mortgages	derecognized	or	repaid	2
Total	provision	(recovery)

(3,219)	 	

3,219	

2,246	

(2,631)	 	

—	

2,685	

1,533	

227	

38	

—	

—	

385	

(227)	 	

2,009	

—	

—	

—	

—	

4,732	

1,533	

2,278	

(2,278)	 	

(3,040)	 	

3,067	

—	

—	

(27)	 	

193	

—	

—	

—	

(429)	 	

(132)	 	

(1,233)	

—	

—	

1,406	

(193)	 	

(672)	 	

1,406	

(1,184)	 	

(510)	 	

(94)	 	

(1,788)	 	

(1,053)	 	

(171)	 	

(13)	 	

(1,237)	

2,061	

343	

2,073	

4,477	

(1,274)	 	

189	

21	

(1,064)	

Write-off	(recovery)

Allowance,	end	of	year

—	

—	

(150)	 	

(150)	 	

—	

—	

15	

15	

$	

6,634	 $	

1,319	 $	

1,972	 $	

9,925	 $	

4,573	 $	

976	 $	

49	 $	

5,598	

1	Represents	the	change	in	the	allowance	related	to	changes	in	model	parameters,	inputs,	and	assumptions.	This	includes	remeasurement	between	12	month	and	lifetime	ECLs	following	
stage	transfers,	changes	to	forward-looking	macroeconomic	conditions,	changes	in	the	level	of	risk,	and	changes	to	other	parameters	used	in	the	ECL	model.
2	Reflects	the	decrease	in	the	allowance	related	to	mortgages	that	were	repaid	or	derecognized	during	the	period.	
3	Represents	movements	between	ECL	stages	and	excludes	the	impact	to	the	allowance	of	remeasurement	between	12	month	and	lifetime	ECLs	and	changes	in	risk.
4	Reflects	the	increase	in	allowance	related	to	mortgages	newly	recognized	during	the	period.	This	includes	mortgages	that	were	newly	originated,	purchased,	or	re-recognized	following	
a	modification	of	terms.

ECLs	 are	 calculated	 through	 three	 probability-weighted	 forward-looking	 scenarios:	 base,	 favourable,	 and	 unfavourable.		
ECLs	are	sensitive	to	the	macroeconomic	variables	used	in	the	three	forward-looking	scenarios	and	the	probability	weights	
assigned	 to	 those	 forecasts.	 	 The	 macroeconomic	 variables	 used	 in	 these	 scenarios	 are	 projected	 over	 the	 specified	
forecast	period	and	could	have	a	material	impact	in	determining	ECLs.	

-	94	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

The	following	table	represents	the	average	values	of	the	macroeconomic	variables	used	in	these	forecasts:	

At	December	31,	2023

Macroeconomic	variables

Base

Favourable

Unfavourable

Next	12
months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5
years	1

Housing	Price	Index	(annual	change)

Canada
Greater	Toronto	Area
Greater	Vancouver	Area

Gross	domestic	product	(annual	change)
Unemployment	rate
Interest	rates
Prime	rate

At	December	31,	2022

Macroeconomic	variables

Housing	Price	Index	(annual	change)

Canada
Greater	Toronto	Area
Greater	Vancouver	Area

Gross	domestic	product	(annual	change)
Unemployment	rate
Interest	rates
Prime	rate

1	The	numbers	represent	the	average	values	over	the	quoted	period.

	(1.90%)	
	(3.10%)	
	(1.33%)	
	0.96%	
	6.45%	

	4.14%	
	3.94%	
	4.00%	
	2.26%	
	6.46%	

	6.23%	
	4.95%	
	6.83%	
	1.96%	
	5.95%	

	5.18%	
	4.82%	
	4.95%	
	2.39%	
	6.36%	

	(3.85)	%
	(4.12)	%
	(3.93)	%
	(0.04)	%
	6.95%	

	3.89%	
	3.89%	
	3.95%	
	2.14	%
	6.55%	

	6.61%	

	5.29%	

	7.11%	

	5.79%	

	6.36%	

	5.04%	

Base

Favourable

Unfavourable

Next	12
months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5 Next	12
years	1 months	1

2	to	5
years	1

	(7.28%)	
	(8.93%)	
	(8.70%)	
	0.08%	
	5.94%	

	3.97%	
	3.74%	
	3.70%	
	1.64%	
	6.53%	

	(0.49%)	
	(0.51%)	
	(0.50%)	
	1.08%	
	5.44%	

	4.48%	
	4.67%	
	4.58%	
	1.76%	
	6.44%	

	(9.16)	%
	(9.51)	%
	(9.34)	%
	(1.55)	%
	6.94%	

	3.24%	
	3.37%	
	3.30%	
	1.51%	
	6.72%	

	6.53%	

	5.36%	

	7.03%	

	5.86%	

	6.28%	

	5.11%	

Historical	regression	methodology	is	used	to	relate	ECL	to	key	macroeconomic	indicators	including	housing	price	indices,	
gross	 domestic	 product,	 unemployment	 rate	 and	 interest	 rates.	 Economic	 forecasts	 are	 determined	 based	 on	 a	
combination	 of	 external	 information	 and	 internal	 management	 judgements	 and	 estimates	 at	 the	 reporting	 date.	 	 The	
current	 inflationary	 and	 higher	 interest	 rate	 environment	 has	 increased	 the	 level	 of	 uncertainty	 with	 respect	 to	
management’s	 judgements	 and	 estimates	 including	 the	 probability	 weights	 assigned	 to	 each	 scenario,	 the	 impacts	 of	
monetary	 policy	 on	 macroeconomic	 indicators	 and	 the	 mortgage	 portfolio.	 	 Since	 December	 31,	 2023,	 forecasts	 around	
these	uncertainties	have	continued	to	evolve.		Any	new	forward-looking	information	subsequent	to	December	31,	2023,	
will	 be	 reflected	 in	 the	 measurement	 of	 provisions	 for	 credit	 losses	 in	 future	 periods,	 as	 appropriate.	 This	 may	 add	
significant	variability	to	provisions	for	credit	losses	in	future	periods.

The	 base	 scenario	 represents	 management’s	 best	 estimate	 using	 all	 available	 economic	 forecasts	 in	 light	 of	 the	 current	
inflationary	 and	 higher	 interest	 rate	 environment.	 	 It	 assumes	 the	 unemployment	 rate	 will	 increase	 marginally.	 Gross	
domestic	 product	 is	 expected	 to	 increase	 slightly	 in	 the	 short	 term	 and	 increase	 going	 forward.	 Housing	 prices	 are	
expected	to	decrease	before	increasing	in	the	mid	to	long	term.		The	favourable	scenario	assumes	a	significant	increase	in	
housing	prices,	lower	unemployment	in	the	short	term,	and	faster	increases	to	gross	domestic	product	compared	to	the	
base	 scenario.	 The	 unfavourable	 scenario	 represents	 the	 possibility	 of	 a	 recession	 resulting	 in	 an	 increase	 to	 the	
unemployment	rate	and	decreases	in	housing	prices	and	gross	domestic	product	in	the	short	term	followed	by	a	recovery	
in	the	mid	to	long	term.	

Assuming	 a	 100%	 base	 case	 economic	 forecast	 with	 the	 incorporation	 of	 the	 impact	 of	 the	 migration	 of	 mortgages	
between	stages,	with	all	other	assumptions	held	constant,	the	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	at	December	31,	2023	would	
be	approximately	$9,243	(December	31,	2022	-	$4,829)	compared	to	the	reported	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	of	$9,925	
(December	31,	2022	-	$5,598).

Assuming	 a	 100%	 unfavourable	 economic	 forecast	 with	 the	 incorporation	 of	 the	 impact	 of	 the	 migration	 of	 mortgages	
between	stages,	with	all	other	assumptions	held	constant,	the	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	at	December	31,	2023	would	
be	approximately	$10,947	(December	31,	2022	-	$8,504)	compared	to	the	reported	ECL	for	corporate	mortgages	of	$9,925	
(December	31,	2022	-	$5,598).

-	95	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(d)		 Mortgage	arrears

Mortgages	past	due	but	not	impaired	are	as	follows:

At	December	31,	2023

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

Total

Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured

At	December	31,	2022

Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Commercial	loans	

$	

$	

$	

$	

214	 $	

17,203	
17,417	 $	

—	 $	

10,190	
10,190	 $	

—	 $	

6,406	
6,406	 $	

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

60	 $	

11,454	
2,577	
5,080	
19,171	 $	

234	 $	

1,825	
—	
—	
2,059	 $	

217	 $	
712	
—	
—	
929	 $	

214	
33,799	
34,013	

Total

511	
13,991	
2,577	
5,080	
22,159	

Impaired	mortgages	(net	of	individual	allowances)	are	as	follows:

At	December	31,	2023

Ontario

Alberta

British	Columbia

Atlantic	Provinces

Other

At	December	31,	2022

Alberta

British	Columbia

Residential	Mortgages

Insured

Uninsured

Construction	
loans

Total

$	

—	 $	

5,384	 $	

14,315	 $	

19,699	

311	

—	

137	

151	

138	

449	

—	

—	

—	

449	

57,891	

58,340	

—	

—	

137	

151	

$	

599	 $	

5,971	 $	

72,206	 $	

78,776	

Residential	Mortgages Construction	
Loans

Uninsured

Total

$	

$	

186	 $	

—	 $	

186	

—	

32,085	

32,085	

186	 $	

32,085	 $	

32,271	

At	December	31,	2023,	the	total	appraised	value	of	the	collateral	related	to	the	impaired	construction	loans	was	$252,570.

-	96	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

(e)		 Geographic	analysis

At	December	31,	2023

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

At	December	31,	2022

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

(f)		 Other	information

Residential	
Mortgages

Construction	
Loans

Commercial	
Loans

1,090,528	 $	
79,928	
104,821	
3,311	
8,711	
10,479	
1,297,778	 $	

301,776	 $	
116,888	
627,104	
—	
—	
—	

1,045,768	 $	

66,337	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
4,972	
71,309	 $	

Residential	
Mortgages

Construction	
Loans

Commercial	
Loans

842,251	 $	
65,263	
70,772	
19,284	
6,547	
5,672	
1,009,789	 $	

183,088	 $	
142,151	
499,887	
—	
—	
—	

825,126	 $	

90,377	 $	
5,109	
—	
4,113	
—	
4,980	
104,579	 $	

$	

$	

$	

$	

Total

1,458,641	
196,816	
731,925	
3,311	
8,711	
15,451	
2,414,855	

Total

1,115,716	
212,523	
570,659	
23,397	
6,547	
10,652	
1,939,494	

	60.4	%
	8.2	%
	30.3	%
	0.1	%
	0.4	%
	0.6	%
	100.0	%

	57.6	%
	11.0	%
	29.4	%
	1.2	%
	0.3	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

Outstanding	commitments	for	future	fundings	of	mortgages	are	as	follows:

At	December	31

Residential	mortgages

Insured
Uninsured
Uninsured	-	completed	inventory

Construction	loans
Commercial	loans

Other

2023

2022

$	

$	

76,904	 $	
25,332	
2,432	
507,159	

203	
612,030	 $	

32,270	
19,804	
129	
542,609	

—	
594,812	

Of	the	total	outstanding	commitments	for	future	fundings,	only	a	portion	issued	are	expected	to	fund.	Accordingly,	these	
amounts	do	not	necessarily	represent	future	cash	requirements	of	the	Company.	

The	 fair	 value	 of	 the	 corporate	 mortgage	 portfolio	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	 was	 $2,416,197	 (December	 31,	 2022	 -	
$1,939,615).	 	 Fair	 values	 are	 calculated	 on	 a	 discounted	 cash	 flow	 basis	 using	 the	 prevailing	 market	 rates	 for	 similar	
mortgages.		

At	December	31,	2023,	insured	residential	mortgages	included	$125,350	(December	31,	2022	-	$63,229)	of	mortgages	that	
had	been	securitized	through	the	market	MBS	program;	however,	the	underlying	MBS	security	has	been	retained	by	the	
Company	for	liquidity	purposes.

-	97	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

8.		 Non-Marketable	Securities	

At	December	31

KingSett	High	Yield	Fund
Securitization	Notes
TAS	LP	3
KingSett	Senior	Mortgage	Fund	LP
TAS	LP	3	Co-Invest	LP
Crown	Realty	V	Limited	Partnership
Pearl	Group	Growth	Fund	LP
TAS	Impact	Development	LP	4
Broccolini	Limited	Partnership	No.	8
Fiera	Real	Estate	Development	Fund	IV,	LP
Harbour	Equity	JV	Development	Fund	VI

2023

54,548	 $	
—	
8,291	
16,307	
4,284	
8,413	
2,094	
2,400	
4,534	
6,072	
3,000	
109,943	 $	

$	

$	

2022

52,642	
1,022	
8,714	
9,462	
3,750	
8,962	
1,745	
2,400	
2,400	
3,806	
2,325	
97,228	

KingSett	High	Yield	Fund	(“KSHYF”):	The	Company	holds	an	investment	in	the	KSHYF	representing	a	5.9%	equity	interest	
(December	31,	2022	-	5.9%).		The	KSHYF	invests	in	mortgages	secured	by	real	estate	including	mezzanine,	subordinate	and	
bridge	mortgages.		As	mortgage	advances	are	made	by	the	KSHYF,	the	Company	advances	its	proportionate	share.		The	
KSHYF	 pays	 a	 base	 distribution	 of	 9%	 per	 annum,	 and	 distributes	 any	 additional	 income	 earned	 on	 a	 quarterly	 basis.	 At	
December	 31,	 2023,	 the	 Company’s	 total	 remaining	 commitment	 to	 the	 KSHYF	 was	 $32,694	 (December	 31,	 2022	 -	
$34,694),	consisting	of	$3,850	available	for	capital	advances	for	the	KSHYF	(December	31,	2022	-	$5,850)	and	$28,844	that	
supports	credit	facilities	throughout	the	life	of	the	KSHYF	(December	31,	2022	-	$28,844).		

Securitization	Notes:	The	Company	invested	$18,000	in	Class	A	Securitization	Notes.	The	issuer	of	the	Securitization	Notes	
was	 a	 wholly-owned	 subsidiary	 of	 MCAP.	 	 The	 final	 distribution	 date	 was	 March	 15,	 2023.	 	 During	 2023,	 the	 Company	
received	 $1,022	 (December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $5,427)	 in	 principal	 repayment	 and	 recorded	 $8	 (December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $307)	 of	
interest	 income	 at	 the	 contractual	 rate	 of	 the	 Securitization	 Notes	 in	 net	 investment	 income	 from	 non-marketable	
securities	on	the	consolidated	statements	of	income.	

TAS	LP	3	(“TAS	3”):	The	Company	holds	an	investment	in	TAS	3	representing	a	9.7%	partnership	interest	(December	31,	
2022	 -	 9.7%).	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 the	 Company	 had	 no	 remaining	 commitment.	 The	 Company	 advances	 its	
proportionate	 share	 as	 TAS	 3	 invests	 in,	 and	 develops,	 residential	 and	 mixed	 use	 properties	with	 a	 focus	 on	 assets	 that	
drive	environmental	and	social	impacts.

KingSett	Senior	Mortgage	Fund	LP	(“KSSMF”):	The	Company	holds	an	investment	in	KSSMF	representing	a	2.1%	partnership	
interest	(December	31,	2022	-	1.5%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company’s	total	remaining	commitment	is	$8,800.		The	
Company	 advances	 its	 proportionate	 share	 as	 KSSMF	 invests	 in	 a	 diversified	 portfolio	 of	 mortgage	 loans	 secured	 by	
Canadian	residential	and	commercial	real	estate.

TAS	LP	3	Co-Invest	LP	(“TAS	Co”):	The	Company	holds	an	investment	in	TAS	Co,	in	which	it	has	a	34.8%	partnership	interest	
(December	 31,	 2022	 -	 34.8%).	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 the	 Company’s	 total	 remaining	 commitment	 is	 $1,076.	 	 The	
Company	advances	its	proportionate	share	as	TAS	Co	invests	and	it	invests	in	some	of	the	same	properties	as	TAS	3	noted	
above.	

Pearl	 Group	 Growth	 Fund	 LP	 (“Pearl”):	 The	 Company	 holds	 an	 investment	 in	 Pearl,	 in	 which	 it	 has	 a	 6.9%	 partnership	
interest	(December	31,	2022	-	6.9%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company’s	total	remaining	commitment	is	$721.		The	
Company	 advances	 its	 proportionate	 share	 as	 Pearl	 executes	 a	 value-add	 strategy	 by	 acquiring,	 redeveloping,	 entitling,	
leasing	and	project	managing	commercial	and	multi-unit	residential	properties	in	the	Greater	Toronto	area.					

Crown	 Realty	 V	 Limited	 Partnership	 (“Crown”):	 The	 Company	 holds	 an	 investment	 in	 Crown	 representing	 a	 7.7%	
partnership	interest	(December	31,	2022	-	7.7%).	At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company’s	total	remaining	commitment	is	
$10,164.	The	Company	advances	its	proportionate	share	as	Crown	integrates	environmental	and	social	focused	initiatives	
to	acquire,	lease,	manage	and	reposition	commercial	real	estate	properties	across	Ontario.

TAS	 Impact	 Development	 LP	 4	 (“TAS	 4”):	 The	 Company	 holds	 an	 investment	 in	 TAS	 4	 representing	 a	 14.8%	 partnership	
interest	(December	31,	2022	-	17.6%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company’s	total	remaining	commitment	is	$17,600.	The	
Company	advances	its	proportionate	share	as	TAS	4	acquires	urban	residential,	mixed-use	development	and	repositioning	
properties	with	a	focus	on	developing	and	repositioning	assets	that	drive	environmental	and	social	impacts.	

Broccolini	 Limited	 Partnership	 No.	 8	 (“Broccolini”):	 The	 Company	 holds	 an	 investment	 in	 Broccolini	 representing	 a	 5.7%	
partnership	interest	(December	31,	2022	-	5.7%).	At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company’s	total	remaining	commitment	is	

-	98	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

$17,600.	 The	 Company	 advances	 its	 proportionate	 share	 as	 Broccolini	 invests	 in	 ground	 up	 development	 of	 industrial,	
residential	and	mixed-use	properties	across	Canada,	with	a	focus	on	Ontario	and	Quebec.

Harbour	Equity	JV	Development	Fund	VI	(“Harbour”):	The	Company	holds	an	investment	in	Harbour	representing	a	12.1%	
partnership	interest	(December	31,	2022	-	12.1%).	At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company’s	total	remaining	commitment	is	
$7,000.	The	Company	advances	its	proportionate	share	as	Harbour	provides	equity	capital	to	real	estate	developers	in	joint	
ventures	or	co-ownership	structures	for	ground	up	development	of	residential	and	mixed-use	properties	across	Canada.

Fiera	 Real	 Estate	 Development	 Fund	 IV,	 LP	 (“Fiera”):	 The	 Company	 holds	 an	 investment	 in	 Fiera	 representing	 an	 6.5%	
partnership	interest	(December	31,	2022	-	7.1%).		At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company’s	total	remaining	commitment	is	
$8,953.	 The	 Company	 advances	 its	 proportionate	 share	 as	 Fiera	 develops	 and	 re-develops	 multi-residential,	 industrial,	
office	and	retail	properties,	located	in	growing	major	Canadian	urban	markets.

For	details	of	net	gains	and	losses	on	non-marketable	securities,	refer	to	Note	20.

9.		 Equity	Investment	in	MCAP	Commercial	LP	

At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company	held	a	13.73%	equity	interest	in	MCAP	(December	31,	2022	-	13.65%),	representing	
4.0	million	units	held	by	MCAN	(December	31,	2022	-	4.0	million)	of	the	29.1	million	total	outstanding	MCAP	partnership	
units	(December	31,	2022	-	29.3	million).

The	Company	recognizes	equity	income	from	MCAP	on	a	one-month	lag	such	that	equity	income	from	MCAP	is	based	on	
MCAP’s	net	income	for	the	years	ended	November	30	adjusted	for	the	impacts	of	significant	transactions	or	events	up	to	
the	date	of	our	financial	statements.

Amongst	the	interparty	rights	in	the	MCAP	partnership	agreement,	the	majority	partner	in	MCAP	has	the	right	to	acquire	
MCAN’s	 entire	 partnership	 interest	 in	 MCAP	 at	 “fair	 market	 value”,	 which	 would	 be	 determined	 by	 an	 independent	
valuator	agreed	upon	by	both	parties.

At	December	31

Balance,	beginning	of	year
Equity	income
Dilution	gain
Distributions	received
Balance,	end	of	year

Selected	MCAP	financial	information	is	as	follows:

At	November	30

MCAP’s	balance	sheet:

Assets
Liabilities
Equity

Years	Ended	November	30

MCAP’s	revenue	and	net	income:

Revenue	
Net	income

2023

2022

$	

$	

106,168	 $	
22,010	
1,048	
(17,859)	 	
111,367	 $	

96,186	
26,603	
1,726	
(18,347)	
106,168	

2023

2022

$	 62,259,444	 $	 50,903,680	
50,117,275	
786,405	

61,453,571	 	
805,873	 	

2023

2022

$	

1,056,940	 $	
160,149	 	

1,020,951	
192,677	

During	2023,	MCAP	issued	new	class	B	units	at	a	price	in	excess	of	the	carrying	value	per	unit,	resulting	in	a	dilution	gain	of	
$1,048	(2022	-	$1,726).	

-	99	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

10.		Other	Assets	

At	December	31

Corporate	assets:
Intangible	assets,	net
Capital	assets,	net
Right-of-use	asset
Prepaid	expenses
Other	loans
Related	party	receivable	-	MCAP
Receivables
Foreclosed	real	estate

2023

2022

$	

$	

837	 $	
472	
1,147	
1,093	
2,256	
1,628	
1,211	
321	
8,965	 $	

373	
601	
1,453	
1,212	
2,276	
782	
50	
435	
7,182	

During	 the	 year	 ended	 December	 31,	 2023,	 the	 Company	 recognized	 $306	 (2022	 -	 $306)	 of	 depreciation	 expense	 and	
recorded	no	additions	on	the	right-of-use	asset.		

The	related	party	receivable	from	MCAP	consists	primarily	of	net	principal	and	interest	collected	by	MCAP	in	its	role	as	a	
mortgage	servicer,	which	is	remitted	to	MCAN	on	the	next	business	day.	

The	capital	assets	and	intangible	assets	continuity	is	as	follows:

Furniture	&	
Fixtures

Computer
Hardware

Leasehold	
Improvements

Capital	Asset
Total

Intangible	
Assets

$	

835	 $	
—	
835	
—	
835	

828	
3	
831	
2	
833	

2,099	 $	
114	
2,213	
10	
2,223	

1,950	
79	
2,029	
78	
2,107	

2,003	 $	
0	
2,003	
—	
2,003	

1,531	
59	
1,590	
59	
1,649	

4,937	 $	
114	
5,051	
10	
5,061	

4,309	
141	
4,450	
139	
4,589	

$	

4	
2	 $	

184	
116	 $	

413	
354	 $	

601	
472	 $	

6,109	
168	
6,277	
659	
6,936	

5,763	
141	
5,904	
195	
6,099	

373	
837	

Cost
At	January	1,	2022
Additions
At	December	31,	2022
Additions
At	December	31,	2023

Amortization
At	January	1,	2022
Amortization	for	the	year
At	December	31,	2022
Amortization	for	the	year
At	December	31,	2023

Net	Book	Value
At	December	31,	2022
At	December	31,	2023

11. Securitization	Activities	

The	Company	is	an	NHA	MBS	issuer,	which	involves	the	securitization	of	insured	mortgages	to	create	and	sell	MBS	through	
Canada	Mortgage	and	Housing	Corporation	(“CMHC”)	market	MBS	and	Canada	Mortgage	Bonds	(“CMB”)	programs.

The	 Company	 may	 sell	 MBS	 to	 third	 parties	 and	 may	 also	 sell	 the	 net	 economics	 and	 cash	 flows	 from	 the	 underlying	
mortgages	 (“interest-only	 strips”)	 to	 third	 parties.	 	 The	 MBS	 portion	 of	 the	 mortgage	 represents	 the	 core	 securitized	
mortgage	principal	and	the	right	to	receive	coupon	interest	at	a	specified	rate.		The	interest-only	strips	represent	the	right	
to	receive	excess	cash	flows	after	satisfying	the	MBS	coupon	interest	payment	and	any	other	expenses	such	as	mortgage	
servicing.

Pursuant	 to	 the	 NHA	 MBS	 program,	 MBS	 investors	 receive	 monthly	 cash	 flows	 consisting	 of	 interest	 and	 scheduled	 and	
unscheduled	 principal	 payments.	 	 CMHC	 makes	 principal	 and	 interest	 payments	 in	 the	 event	 of	 any	 MBS	 default	 by	 the	
issuer,	thus	fulfilling	the	Timely	Payment	guarantee	to	investors.		All	MBS	issuers	(including	the	Company)	are	required	to	
remit	scheduled	mortgage	principal	and	interest	payments	to	Computershare,	the	designated	Central	Payor	and	Transfer	
Agent	(“CPTA”)	for	the	program,	even	if	these	mortgage	payments	have	not	been	collected	from	mortgagors.		Similarly,	at	
the	maturity	of	the	MBS	pools	that	have	been	issued	by	the	Company,	any	outstanding	principal	must	be	paid	to	the	CPTA.		
If	the	Company	fails	to	make	a	scheduled	principal	and	interest	payment	to	CPTA,	CMHC	may	enforce	the	assignment	of	

-	100	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

the	 mortgages	 included	 in	 all	 MBS	 pools	 in	 addition	 to	 other	 assets	 backing	 the	 MBS	 issued.	 	 In	 the	 case	 of	 mortgage	
defaults,	 MCAN	 is	 required	 to	 make	 scheduled	 principal	 and	 interest	 payments	 to	 the	 CPTA	 until	 legal	 enforcement	
proceedings	are	terminated	at	which	time	MCAN	is	required	to	transfer	the	full	amount	of	any	outstanding	principal	to	the	
CPTA	 as	 part	 of	 the	 Timely	 Payment	 obligation	 and	 then	 place	 the	 mortgage/property	 through	 the	 insurance	 claims	
process	 to	 recover	 any	 losses.	 	 These	 defaults	 may	 result	 in	 cash	 flow	 timing	 mismatches	 that	 may	 marginally	 increase	
funding	and	liquidity	risks.			

During	2023,	MCAN	securitized	$359,419	insured	residential	mortgages	through	the	market	MBS	and	CMB	programs	(2022	
-	$426,217).

During	2023,	MCAN	securitized	$150,265	of	insured	multi	family	mortgages	(2022	-	$nil).	With	respect	to	the	insured	multi	
family	securitization,	at	the	time	of	securitization	the	Company	derecognized	the	mortgages	from	its	consolidated	balance	
sheet	and	recorded	an	upfront	gain	of	$518	(2022	-	$nil).

Other	accounting	considerations

The	primary	risks	associated	with	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program	are	prepayment,	liquidity	and	funding	risk,	
including	the	requirement	to	fund	100%	of	any	cash	shortfall	related	to	the	above-noted	Timely	Payment	obligation.	Please	
refer	to	the	shaded	sections	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A	where	these	risks	are	discussed	further.

Transferred	financial	assets	that	are	not	derecognized	in	their	entirety

Since	 MCAN	 neither	 transfers	 nor	 retains	 substantially	 all	 of	 the	 risks	 and	 rewards	 of	 ownership	 on	 sale	 and	 retains	
significant	continuing	involvement	through	the	provision	of	the	Timely	Payment	obligation	with	respect	to	the	majority	of	
the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 residential	 mortgage	 CMB	 program	 sale	 transactions,	 MCAN	 continues	 to	 recognize	 the	
securitized	mortgages	(Note	12)	and	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	(Note	17)	on	its	consolidated	balance	sheet.	

Transferred	 financial	 assets	 that	 are	 derecognized	 in	 their	 entirety	 but	 where	 the	 Company	 has	 a	 continuing	
involvement

MCAN	securitizes	insured	multi	family	mortgages	through	the	market	MBS	program	and	CMB	program,	and	in	some	cases,	
sells	MBS	and	the	associated	interest-only	strips	to	third	parties.		In	these	instances,	where	MCAN	transfers	control	of	the	
asset	 or	 substantially	 all	 risks	 and	 rewards	 on	 sale,	 MCAN	 derecognizes	 the	 mortgages	 from	 its	 consolidated	 balance	
sheets.	MCAN’s	continuing	involvement	is	the	ongoing	obligation	in	its	role	as	MBS	issuer	to	service	the	mortgages	and	
MBS	until	maturity.

In	 these	 circumstances,	 the	 derecognized	 MBS	 balance	 related	 to	 the	 market	 MBS	 program	 and	 CMB	 program	 are	 not	
reflected	as	an	asset	or	liability	on	MCAN’s	consolidated	balance	sheets.		The	derecognized	MBS	mature	as	follows:		

2025

2026

2028

2029

2030

2034

Total

At	December	31,	2023

$	

14,585	 $	

8,161	 $	

82,377	 $	

12,993	 $	

32,208	 $	

67,807	 $	 218,131	

12. Mortgages	-	Securitized	

(a)	 Summary

At	December	31,	2023
At	December	31,	2022

(b)	 Mortgages	by	risk	rating

Gross
Principal

Allowance
Total

Net	
Principal

$	 1,929,948	 $	
$	 1,751,303	 $	

—	 $	 1,929,948	
—	 $	 1,751,303	

The	Company’s	internal	risk	rating	system	involves	judgment	and	combines	multiple	factors	to	arrive	at	a	borrower-specific	
score	to	assess	the	borrower’s	probability	of	default	and	ultimately	classify	the	mortgage	into	one	of	the	categories	listed	
in	 the	 table	 below.	 	 For	 residential	 mortgages,	 these	 factors	 include,	 but	 are	 not	 limited	 to,	 the	 loan	 to	 value	 ratio,	 the	
borrower’s	ability	to	service	debt,	property	location	and	credit	score.		For	a	definition	of	internal	risk	ratings,	refer	to	Note	
7.			

-	101	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

The	table	below	shows	the	credit	quality	of	the	Company’s	securitized	mortgage	portfolio	based	on	the	Company’s	internal	
risk	rating	system	and	stage	classification.		The	Company’s	policy	that	outlines	whether	ECLs	are	calculated	on	an	impaired	
or	performing	basis	is	discussed	in	Note	4.

At	December	31

2023

2022

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Stage	1

Stage	2

Stage	3

Total

Insured	Performing
Monitored/Arrears
Impaired/Default

$	1,826,912	 $	 98,375	 $	

—	
—	

4,318	
—	

$	1,826,912	 $	 102,693	 $	

(c)	 Mortgage	allowances

—	 $	1,925,287	 $	1,654,140	 $	 93,724	 $	
—	
343	
343	 $	1,929,948	 $	1,654,943	 $	 95,810	 $	

2,086	
—	

4,318	
343	

803	
—	

—	 $	1,747,864	
2,889	
—	
550	
550	
550	 $	1,751,303	

The	allowance	for	credit	losses	on	the	securitized	portfolio	at	December	31,	2023	was	$nil	(December	31,	2022	-	$nil).		The	
provision	for	credit	losses	recorded	during	2023	was	$nil	(2022	-	recovery	of	credit	losses	of	$5).

(d)		 Mortgage	arrears

Securitized	mortgages	past	due	but	not	impaired	are	as	follows:

At	December	31,	2023
At	December	31,	2022

$	
$	

3,904	 $	
1,641	 $	

414	 $	
1,248	 $	

—	 $	
—	 $	

1	to	30	days

31	to	60	days

61	to	90	days

Impaired	securitized	mortgages	are	as	follows:

Total

4,318	
2,889	

2022

447	
—	
103	
550	

2023

—	 $	

343	
—	
343	 $	

$	

$	

2023

2022

$	

$	

1,655,249	
164,398	
62,971	
7,298	
26,521	
13,511	
1,929,948	

	85.7	% $	
	8.5	% 	
	3.3	% 	
	0.4	% 	
	1.4	% 	
	0.7	% 	
	100.0	% $	

1,514,305	
139,420	
57,828	
7,896	
22,817	
9,037	
1,751,303	

	86.4	%
	8.0	%
	3.3	%
	0.5	%
	1.3	%
	0.5	%
	100.0	%

At	December	31

Ontario
Alberta
Atlantic	Provinces

(e)		 Geographic	analysis

At	December	31

Ontario
Alberta
British	Columbia
Quebec
Atlantic	Provinces
Other

(f)		 Other	information

Capitalized	 transaction	 costs	 are	 included	 in	 mortgages	 and	 are	 amortized	 using	 the	 EIM.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 the	
unamortized	capitalized	transaction	cost	balance	was	$11,563	(December	31,	2022	-	$11,268).

The	 fair	 value	 of	 the	 securitized	 mortgage	 portfolio	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	 was	 $1,891,654	 (December	 31,	 2022	 -	
$1,675,759).

Other	 assets	 of	 $21,901	 at	 December	 31,	 2023	 (December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $9,722)	 includes	 interest-only	 strips	 of	 $12,500	
(December	31,	2022	-	$1,325)	from	the	Company’s	CMB	insured	multi	family	securitizations.	

-	102	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

13.		Derivative	Financial	Instruments

Cash	Flow	Hedging	Relationships

The	Company	may	enter	into	Government	of	Canada	bond	forward	contracts	to	hedge	interest	rate	risk	arising	from	the	
impact	of	(i)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	insured	residential	mortgages	are	funded	and	the	time	that	
these	mortgages	are	securitized;	and	(ii)	movements	in	interest	rates	between	the	time	term	deposit	funding	is	forecasted	
to	be	required	and	the	time	that	the	actual	funding	occurs.		Realized	gains	or	losses	on	these	derivatives	are	reclassified	
from	other	comprehensive	income	(“OCI”)	to	interest	on	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	and	term	deposit	interest	
and	expenses	on	the	consolidated	statements	of	income	over	the	expected	life	of	the	underlying	hedged	item.		

At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company	had	$nil	of	derivative	financial	instruments	outstanding	relating	to	cash	flow	hedges	
(December	31,	2022	-	$nil).

The	following	table	provides	a	reconciliation	of	OCI	related	to	cash	flow	hedges:	

Years	Ended	December	31

2023

2022

Liabilities	-	Interest	Rate	Risk

Accumulated	OCI	at	the	beginning	of	the	year
OCI
Accumulated	OCI	at	the	End	of	the	Period

OCI	on	designated	hedges

$	

$	

$	

(176)	 $	
274	 	

98	 $	

274	 $	

—	
(176)	
(176)	

(176)	

The	 following	 table	 presents	 the	 total	 effects	 of	 cash	 flow	 hedges	 on	 the	 consolidated	 statements	 of	 income	 and	 the	
consolidated	statements	of	comprehensive	income:

Years	Ended	December	31

Liabilities	-	Interest	Rate	Risk

Change	in	value	of	hedged	item	for	ineffectiveness	measurement
Change	in	value	of	hedging	item	for	ineffectiveness	measurement
Hedge	Ineffectiveness

Hedging	gains	recognized	in	other	comprehensive	income
Amount	reclassified	from	accumulated	other	comprehensive	income	to	net	income	
Effect	on	OCI

2023

2022

(386)	 $	
386	 	
—	

386	 	
(112)	 	
274	 $	

178	
(178)	
—	

(178)	
2	
(176)	

$	

$	

Fair	Value	Hedging	Relationships

The	Company	may	enter	into	interest	rate	swaps	to	hedge	interest	rate	risk	arising	from	fair	value	changes	in	our	fixed-rate	
term	deposits	due	to	movements	in	interest	rates.	Hedges	are	structured	such	that	the	fair	value	movements	of	the	hedge	
instruments	offset,	within	a	reasonable	range,	the	changes	in	fair	value	of	the	pool	of	term	deposits	due	to	interest	rate	
fluctuations.		The	terms	of	our	fair	value	hedges	are	generally	less	than	2	years.		The	derivative	instruments	are	settled	at	
the	time	of	maturity	of	the	pool	of	term	deposits.	The	Company	applies	fair	value	hedge	accounting	to	these	derivative	
transactions	 with	 the	 intention	 to	 recognize	 the	 effective	 matching	 of	 the	 fair	 value	 gain	 or	 loss	 on	 the	 derivative	
transactions	with	the	fair	value	gain	or	loss	on	the	pool	of	term	deposits,	within	a	reasonable	range.		Any	unmatched	fair	
value	is	recorded	in	term	deposit	interest	and	expenses	as	hedge	ineffectiveness.	

At	December	31,	2023,	the	Company	had	$198	of	derivative	financial	instruments	outstanding	relating	to	fair	value	hedges	
(December	31,	2022	-	$nil).

-	103	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

The	 following	 table	 presents	 the	 effects	 of	 fair	 value	 hedges	 on	 the	 consolidated	 balance	 sheets	 and	 the	 consolidated	
statements	of	income:

Years	Ended	December	31

Liabilities	-	Interest	Rate	Risk

Change	in	value	of	hedged	item	for	ineffectiveness	measurement
Change	in	value	of	hedging	item	for	ineffectiveness	measurement
Hedge	Ineffectiveness

Carrying	amounts	for	hedged	items
Accumulated	amounts	of	fair	value	hedge	adjustments	on	hedged	items

2023

2022

$	

$	
$	

72	 $	

(198)	 	
(126)	 	

317,000	 $	
72	 $	

—	
—	
—	

—	
—	

The	following	table	presents	outstanding	derivative	financial	instruments	designated	in	qualifying	hedging	relationships:

At	December	31,	2023

Interest	Rate	Risk	-	Fair	Value	Hedges

Average	
Rate	on	
Interest	Rate	
Swaps1

Notional	
Amount

Derivative	
Asset

Derivative	
Liability

Net	Fair	
Market	
Value

$	 112,000	
Within	1	year
1	to	5	years
	 202,000	
Total	Derivatives	in	Qualifying	Hedging	Relationships $	 314,000	

	4.63	% $	
	4.27	% 	
	4.53	% $	

33	 $	
165	 $	
198	 $	

—	 $	
—	 	
—	 $	

33	
165	
198	

1Average	rate	on	interest	rate	swaps	represents	the	weighted	average	received	fixed	rate

The	notional	amount	is	not	recorded	as	an	asset	or	liability	as	it	represents	the	face	amount	of	the	contract	to	which	the	
rate	 or	 price	 is	 applied	 in	 order	 to	 calculate	 the	 amount	 of	 cash	 exchanged.	 Notional	 amounts	 do	 not	 represent	 the	
potential	gain	or	loss	associated	with	market	risk	and	are	not	indicative	of	the	credit	risk	associated	with	the	derivatives.

Derivative-Related	Risks

The	potential	for	derivatives	to	increase	or	decrease	in	value	as	a	result	of	changes	in	relevant	factors,	such	as	interest	rate	
changes	 is	 referred	 to	 as	 market	 risk.	 Credit	 risk	 on	 derivatives,	 also	 known	 as	 counterparty	 credit	 risk,	 is	 the	 risk	 of	 a	
financial	 loss	 occurring	 as	 a	 result	 of	 the	 failure	 of	 a	 counterparty	 to	 meet	 its	 obligation	 to	 the	 Company.	 The	 risks	 are	
actively	monitored	and	managed	by	the	Company.

14. Term	Deposits	

At	December	31

Maturity	Date
Within	3	Months
>	3	Months	to	1	Year
>	1	to	3	Years
>	3	to	5	Years

2023

2022

$	

$	

282,817	 $	
803,927	
790,132	
323,226	
2,200,102	 $	

171,543	
760,203	
691,343	
196,741	
1,819,830	

The	estimated	fair	value	of	term	deposits	at	December	31,	2023	was	$2,213,220	(December	31,	2022	-	$1,792,257)	and	is	
determined	by	discounting	the	contractual	cash	flows	using	market	interest	rates	currently	offered	for	deposits	of	similar	
remaining	maturities.

-	104	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

15.		Income	Taxes	

The	composition	of	the	provision	for	(recovery	of)	income	taxes	is	as	follows:

Years	Ended	December	31

Income	before	income	taxes
Statutory	rate	of	tax	1

Tax	provision	(recovery)	before	the	following:

Provision	related	to	income	subject	to	tax	in	subsidiaries

2023

2022

78,227	

$	

55,066	

	0	%

	0	%

—	
729	
729	

$	

$	

—	
(288)	
(288)	

$	

$	

$	

1	MCAN	is	subject	to	tax	at	a	statutory	tax	rate	of	38%	to	the	extent	that	it	does	not	pay	sufficient	dividends	to	eliminate	its	taxable	income.	As	MCAN	has	historically	paid	sufficient	
dividends	such	that	it	does	not	have	taxable	income,	a	0%	tax	rate	is	used	above.

Years	Ended	December	31

Current	tax	

Current	tax	provision

Deferred	tax	provision	(recovery)

Relating	to	loss	carry	forward	benefit
Other

A	summary	of	temporary	differences	by	type	is	as	follows:

At	December	31

Deferred	tax	assets

Loss	carry	forward	benefit
Other

2023

2022

(30)	 $	

(84)	

591	
168	
759	
729	 $	

(239)	
35	
(204)	
(288)	

2023

2022

196	 $	
140	
336	 $	

786	
309	
1,095	

$	

$	

$	

$	

At	December	31,	2023,	deferred	tax	assets	and	liabilities	were	assessed	for	each	entity	and	are	presented	as	deferred	tax	
assets	 of	 $336	 (December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $1,095)	 and	 deferred	 tax	 liabilities	 of	 $nil	 (December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $nil)	 on	 the	
consolidated	balance	sheets.

The	loss	carry	forward	benefit	reflected	in	the	deferred	tax	asset	relates	to	losses	in	subsidiaries	to	which	the	Company	has	
attributed	a	future	benefit.

At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 the	 Company	 has	 loss	 carry	 forward	 amounts	 in	 the	 non-consolidated	 MIC	 entity	 of	 $4,574	
(December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $2,804),	 the	 benefit	 of	 which	 has	 not	 been	 recorded	 in	 deferred	 tax	 assets.	 	 This	 balance	 only	
includes	assessed	fiscal	years.		The	tax	loss	carry	forward	amounts	expire	beginning	in	2036.

16. Other	Liabilities	

At	December	31

Accounts	payable	and	accrued	charges
Premises	lease	liability
Dividends	payable

2023

10,411	 $	
1,700	
13,464	
25,575	 $	

2022

9,078	
2,070	
11,468	
22,616	

$	

$	

-	105	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

During	2023,	the	Company	recognized	$66	(2022	-	$80)	of	interest	expense	and	$436	(2022	-	$436)	of	payments	relating	to	
the	premises	lease	liability.

The	maturity	of	the	premises	lease	liability	is	as	follows:

At	December	31
Within	1	year
>	1	to	5	years
Total	premises	lease	liability

17.		Financial	Liabilities	from	Securitization	

Total	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	mature	as	follows:

At	December	31

2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028

18. Share	Capital	

At	December	31

Balance,	January	1
Issued

Dividend	reinvestment	plan
At-the-market	equity	program
Rights	offerings
Stock	dividend
Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan

Balance,	December	31

$	

$	

2023
397	
1,303	
1,700	

2023

2022

—	 $	

144,546	
471,305	
728,243	
345,650	
227,139	
1,916,883	 $	

52,590	
167,671	
520,989	
635,435	
363,703	
—	
1,740,388	

$	

$	

2023

Number
of	Shares

Share
Capital

2022

Number
of	Shares

Share
Capital

34,305,704	 $	

389,986	

29,620,939	 $	

315,339	

972,834	
153,400	
—	
—	
—	

35,431,938	 $	

14,458	
2,084	
—	
—	
—	
406,528	

458,781	
236,600	
2,450,407	
1,522,308	
16,669	
34,305,704	 $	

7,376	
4,116	
34,112	
28,750	
293	
389,986	

The	authorized	share	capital	of	the	Company	consists	of	unlimited	common	shares	with	no	par	value.		

The	Company	issues	shares	under	the	dividend	reinvestment	plan	(“DRIP”)	out	of	treasury	at	the	weighted	average	trading	
price	for	the	five	days	preceding	such	issue	less	a	discount	of	2%.		

In	 2023,	 the	 Company	 renewed	 its	 (i)	 Base	 Shelf	 prospectus;	 and	 (ii)	 at-the-market	 equity	 program	 (“ATM	 Program”)	
established	pursuant	to	a	Prospectus	Supplement	to	its	Base	Shelf	prospectus	allowing	the	Company	to	issue	up	to	$30,000	
common	shares	to	the	public	from	time	to	time	over	a	2	year	period	at	the	market	prices	prevailing	at	the	time	of	sale.	The	
volume	 and	 timing	 of	 distributions	 under	 the	 ATM	 Program	 are	 determined	 at	 MCAN’s	 sole	 discretion.	 	 The	 Company	
began	 issuing	 shares	 under	 the	 ATM	 Program	 in	 2022.	 	 During	 2023,	 the	 Company	 sold	 153,400	 common	 shares	 at	 a	
weighted	 average	 price	 of	 $16.12	 for	 gross	 proceeds	 of	 $2,474	 and	 net	 proceeds	 of	 $2,084	 including	 $50	 of	 agent	
commission	paid	and	$340	of	other	share	issuance	costs	under	the	ATM	Program.	During	2022,	the	Company	sold	236,600	
common	shares	at	a	weighted	average	price	of	$17.88	for	gross	proceeds	of	$4,231	and	net	proceeds	of	$4,116	including	
$85	of	agent	commission	paid	and	$30	of	other	share	issuance	costs	under	the	ATM	Program.	

On	 February	 22,	 2022,	 the	 Board	 declared	 a	 special	 stock	 dividend	 of	 $0.97	 per	 share	 paid	 on	 March	 31,	 2022	 to	
shareholders	 of	 record	 as	 of	 March	 15,	 2022.	 	 The	 Company	 issued	 $28,750	 in	 common	 shares	 out	 of	 treasury	 to	
shareholders	 (with	 fractional	 shares	 paid	 in	 cash)	 at	 the	 weighted	 average	 trading	 price	 for	 the	 five	 days	 preceding	 the	
record	date	of	$18.9326.	

On	November	17,	2022,	the	Company	announced	a	rights	offering	that	closed	on	December	22,	2022.	The	Company	issued			
common	 shares	 out	 of	 treasury	 to	 shareholders	 at	 a	 price	 of	 $14.00	 per	 common	 share.	 Total	 proceeds	 net	 of	 share	
issuance	costs	of	$193	was	$34,112.

-	106	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

For	details	on	the	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan,	refer	to	Note	23.		

The	Company	had	no	potentially	dilutive	instruments	at	December	31,	2023	or	December	31,	2022.

19. Dividends	

On	February	26,	2024,	the	Board	declared	a	quarterly	regular	cash	dividend	of	$0.39	per	share	to	be	paid	on	March	28,	
2024	to	shareholders	of	record	as	of	March	15,	2024.

20. Net	Gain	(Loss)	on	Securities	

Years	Ended	December	31

Net	realized	gain	(loss)	on	marketable	securities
Net	unrealized	gain	(loss)	on	marketable	securities
Net	unrealized	gain	(loss)	on	non-marketable	securities

2023

2022

$	

$	

—	 $	

(3,212)	 	
(410)	 	
(3,622)	 $	

(1,786)	
(10,297)	
9	
(12,074)	

For	the	year	ended	December	31,	2023,	the	Company	recorded	a	$410	net	unrealized	loss	on	non-marketable	securities	
comprised	 of	 (i)	 a	 $3,427	 unrealized	 loss	 mainly	 related	 to	 underlying	 properties	 from	 general	 commercial	 real	 estate	
headwinds	 increasing	 capitalization	 rates	 as	 well	 as	 increased	 debt	 servicing	 costs	 that	 impact	 overall	 returns;	 and	 (ii)	 a	
$3,017	 unrealized	 gain	 related	 to	 construction	 and	 leasing	 completion	 and	 value-add	 activity	 on	 certain	 underlying	
property	 investments.	 Unrealized	 gains	 or	 losses	 on	 marketable	 securities	 fluctuate	 with	 share	 prices	 of	 the	 underlying	
securities.	

21. Mortgage	Expenses	

Corporate	assets

Years	Ended	December	31

Mortgage	servicing	expense
Letter	of	credit	expense
Other	mortgage	expenses

2023

2022

$	

$	

5,930	 $	
752	
808	
7,490	 $	

4,877	
748	
712	
6,337	

Letter	of	credit	expense	relates	to	outstanding	letters	of	credit	under	the	Company’s	credit	facility,	discussed	in	Note	24.

Securitization	assets

At	December	31,	2023,	mortgage	expenses	associated	with	securitization	assets	of	$4,548	(2022	-	$4,084)	consist	primarily	
of	mortgage	servicing	expenses.

22. Provision	for	(Recovery	of)	Credit	Losses	

Years	Ended	December	31

Corporate	portfolio:

Stage	1	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	2	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages
Stage	3	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	impaired	mortgages

Other	provisions	(recoveries),	net
Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

Securitized	portfolio:

Stage	1	-	provisions	for	(recoveries	of)	performing	mortgages

Provision	for	(recovery	of)	credit	losses

-	107	-

Note

2023

2022

$	

7
7
7

2,061	 $	
343	
2,073	
4,477	
17	
4,494	

(1,274)	
189	
21	
(1,064)	
—	
(1,064)	

12

$	

—	
—	 $	

(5)	
(5)	

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

23. Related	Party	Disclosures	

Transactions	with	MCAP

In	2023,	the	Company	entered	into	related	party	transactions	with	MCAP	as	follows:

•
•
•

•

Purchase	of	mortgage	origination	and	administration	services	of	$7,054	(2022	-	$6,176)
Purchase	of	uninsured	residential	mortgages	of	$16,750	(2022	-	$8,331)
Purchase	 of	 construction	 loans	 of	 $nil	 (2022	 -	 $154,962)	 and	 sale	 of	 construction	 loans	 at	 par	 of	 $nil	 (2022	 -	
$155,799)	with	no	gain	or	loss	on	sale.
The	Company	has	an	agreement	with	MCAP	Securities	Limited	Partnership,	a	wholly	owned	subsidiary	of	MCAP,	
whereby	 the	 Company	 can	 sell	 to	 MCAP	 Securities	 Limited	 Partnership	
insured	 residential	 mortgage	
commitments.	 	 The	 Company	 sold	 commitments	 of	 $24,877	 (2022	 -	 $227,949)	 under	 this	 agreement	 and	
received	 revenue	 of	 $193	 (2022	 -	 $2,535)	 recorded	 in	 interest	 on	 cash	 and	 other	 income	on	 the	 consolidated	
statements	of	income.

All	related	party	transactions	noted	above	were	in	the	normal	course	of	business.

Compensation

Key	 management	 personnel	 of	 the	 Company	 consist	 of	 individuals	 that	 have	 authority	 and	 accountability	 for	 planning,	
directing	 and	 controlling	 the	 activities	 of	 the	 Company,	 directly	 or	 indirectly.	 	 Key	 management	 personnel	 include	 the	
members	of	the	Board.

The	compensation	of	key	management	personnel	is	as	follows:

Years	Ended	December	31

Short	term	benefits	(salaries,	benefits	and	director	fees)
Share-based	payments	(RSU,	PSU)

Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan

2023

6,822	 $	
464	
7,286	 $	

2022

5,903	
974	
6,877	

$	

$	

The	Company	has	an	Executive	Share	Purchase	Plan	(the	“Share	Purchase	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	can	approve	loans	to	
senior	 management	 for	 the	 purpose	 of	 purchasing	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares.	 The	 maximum	 amount	 of	 loans	
approved	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	is	limited	to	10%	of	the	issued	and	outstanding	common	shares.		

Dividend	 distributions	 on	 the	 common	 shares	 are	 used	 to	 reduce	 the	 principal	 balance	 of	 the	 loans	 as	 follows:	 50%	 of	
regular	distributions;	75%	of	capital	gain	distributions.		Common	shares	are	issued	out	of	treasury	for	the	Share	Purchase	
Plan.		The	granting	of	awards	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	may	only	be	done	before	a	black-out	period	begins	or	after	
the	sixth	day	following	the	end	of	a	black-out	period.

At	December	31,	2023,	$1,852	of	loans	were	outstanding	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	(December	31,	2022	-	$2,276).		
During	2023,	the	Company	advanced	new	loans	under	the	Share	Purchase	Plan	of	$nil	(2022	-	$415).	The	loans	under	the	
Share	Purchase	Plan	bore	interest	at	8.20%	at	December	31,	2023	(December	31,	2022	-	7.45%)	which	represents	prime	
plus	 1%	 and	 have	 a	 five-year	 term.	 	 The	 shares	 are	 pledged	 as	 security	 for	 the	 loans	 and	 had	 a	 fair	 value	 of	 $2,405	 at	
December	31,	2023	(December	31,	2022	-	$2,617).	In	2023,	MCAN	recognized	$161	of	interest	income	(2022	-	$105)	on	the	
Share	Purchase	Plan	loans.

Employee	Share	Ownership	Plan

The	Company	has	an	Employee	Share	Ownership	Plan	whereby	team	members	can	elect	to	purchase	common	shares	of	
the	Company	up	to	6%	of	their	annual	earnings.	The	Company	matches	50%	of	each	team	member’s	contribution	amount.	
During	 each	 pay	 period,	 all	 contributions	 are	 used	 by	 the	 plan’s	 trustee	 to	 purchase	 the	 common	 shares	 in	 the	 open	
market.	 The	 common	 shares	 acquired	 with	 the	 Company’s	 contributions	 fully	 vest	 immediately.	 The	 Company’s	
contributions	are	expensed	as	paid	and	totalled	$215	for	2023	(2022	-	$199).

Share	Unit	Plans

Deferred	Share	Units	Plan	

The	 Company	 has	 a	 Deferred	 Share	 Units	 Plan	 (the	 “DSU	 Plan”)	 whereby	 the	 Board	 grants	 units	 under	 the	 DSU	 Plan	 to	
certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“DSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	value	to	one	

-	108	-

	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

common	share	of	the	Company.		The	DSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	cash	for	each	unit	following	their	individual	
retirement	or	termination	dates,	whichever	is	earlier.		The	individual	unit	values	are	based	on	the	average	market	value	of	
the	Company’s	common	shares	for	the	five	days	preceding	the	retirement/termination	date.		During	2023	and	2022,	there	
were	no	DSU	Plan	units	outstanding.

Restricted	Share	Units	Plan	

The	Company	has	a	Restricted	Share	Units	Plan	(the	“RSU	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	grants	units	under	the	RSU	Plan	to	
certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“RSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	value	to	one	
common	share	of	the	Company.		The	RSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	cash	for	each	unit	three	years	subsequent	to	
the	awarding	of	the	units	subject	to	continued	employment	with	the	Company.		The	individual	unit	values	are	based	on	the	
value	of	the	Company’s	common	shares	at	the	time	of	payment.		In	addition,	the	RSU	Participants	are	entitled	to	receive	
dividend	distributions	in	the	form	of	additional	units.		All	RSU	units	vest	after	three	years.	

During	 2023,	 the	 Company	 paid	 the	 RSU	 Participants	$761	 (2022	 -	 $634)	 upon	 vesting	 of	45,776	 RSU	 Plan	 units	 (2022	 -	
32,697	units).		

Performance	Share	Units	Plan

The	Company	has	established	a	Performance	Share	Units	Plan	(the	“PSU	Plan”)	whereby	the	Board	grants	units	under	the	
PSU	Plan	to	certain	members	of	senior	management	of	the	Company	(the	“PSU	Participants”).		Each	unit	is	equivalent	in	
value	to	one	common	share	of	the	Company.		Issuances	prior	to	2019	vest	three	years	subsequent	to	the	awarding	of	the	
units	subject	to	continued	employment	with	the	Company.	Units	issued	in	2019	and	thereafter	vest	annually	over	a	three	
year	period,	however	these	units	are	not	payable	until	three	years	from	the	issuance	date.		The	individual	unit	values	are	
based	 on	 the	 value	 of	 the	 Company’s	 common	 shares	 at	 the	 time	 of	 payment.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 PSU	 Participants	 are	
entitled	to	receive	dividend	distributions	in	the	form	of	additional	units.		At	the	time	of	vesting,	a	“Performance	Factor”	of	
0-200%	is	applied	to	the	number	of	units	awarded	which	is	based	on	earnings	per	share	and	other	performance	metrics	in	
the	years	subsequent	to	the	grant	date.	

The	 units	 granted	 under	 the	 PSU	 Plan	 may	 be	 either	 PSU	 units	 or	 Performance	 Deferred	 Share	 Units	 (“PDSU	 units”).		
Holders	of	PSU	units	issued	prior	to	2019	are	paid	in	cash	at	the	time	of	vesting.		Holders	of	PSU	units	issued	in	2019	and	
thereafter	are	paid	in	cash	three	years	from	the	issuance	date.		Holders	of	PDSU	units	are	paid	in	cash	at	their	individual	
retirement	 or	 termination,	 whichever	 is	 earlier,	 provided	 that	 the	 units	 have	 vested.	 	 Additionally,	 the	 PDSU	 units	 earn	
dividends	subsequent	to	vesting	until	the	retirement	or	termination,	whichever	is	earlier.

During	 2023,	 the	 Company	 paid	 the	 PSU	 Participants	$303	 (2022	 -	 $696)	 upon	 vesting	 of	 26,954	 PSU	 Plan	 units	 (2022	 -	
31,322).	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2023	 and	 2022,	 the	 Company	 recorded	 a	 liability	 on	 all	 outstanding	 units	 as	 it	 expected	 to	
payout	on	these	units.		

Activity	related	to	the	RSU	Plan	and	PSU	Plan	is	as	follows:		

At	December	31

Units	outstanding,	beginning	of	year

New	units	granted

Units	issued	as	dividends

Units	vested

Units	forfeited

Units	outstanding,	end	of	year

Compensation	expense	for	the	year

Outstanding	liability,	end	of	year

24. Credit	Facilities	

2023

RSU

2022

PSU

RSU

PSU

	 104,994	

	 100,340	

	 102,440	

49,858	

11,017	

55,693	

12,519	

32,808	

12,792	

86,280	

41,799	

11,676	

(45,776)	 	

(26,954)	 	

(32,697)	 	

(31,322)	

(722)	 	

(722)	 	

(10,349)	 	

(8,093)	

	 119,371	

	 140,876	

	 104,994	

100,340	

$	

$	

767	 $	

954	 $	

957	 $	

1,542	 $	

524	 $	

940	 $	

313	

883	

The	Company	has	a	secured	demand	revolver	facility	from	a	Canadian	Schedule	I	Chartered	bank	bearing	interest	at	prime	
plus	0.25%	(December	31,	2022	-	prime	plus	0.25%),	with	a	facility	limit	of	$220,000	(December	31,	2022	-	$220,000).		The	
facility	 is	 due	 and	 payable	 upon	 demand.	 	 At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 the	 outstanding	 loan	 principal	 payable	 was	 $nil	
(December	31,	2022	-	$nil).		

-	109	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Under	the	facility,	there	is	a	sublimit	for	issued	letters	of	credit.		Letters	of	credit	have	a	term	of	up	to	one	year	from	the	
date	of	issuance,	plus	a	renewal	clause	providing	for	an	automatic	one-year	extension	at	the	maturity	date	subject	to	the	
bank’s	option	to	cancel	by	written	notice	at	least	30	days	prior	to	the	letters	of	credit	expiry	date.		The	letters	of	credit	are	
for	the	purpose	of	supporting	developer	obligations	to	municipalities	in	conjunction	with	residential	construction	loans.	If	
the	developer	defaults	in	its	obligation	to	the	municipalities,	the	municipalities	may	draw	on	the	letters	of	credit,	in	which	
case	 the	 Company	 is	 obligated	 to	 fund	 the	 letters	 of	 credit.	 At	 December	 31,	 2023,	 there	 were	 letters	 of	 credit	 in	 the	
amount	 of	 $48,637	 issued	 (December	 31,	 2022	 -	 $47,988)	 and	 additional	 letters	 of	 credit	 in	 the	 amount	 of	 $25,722	
committed	but	not	issued	(December	31,	2022	-	$25,965).

The	 Company	 has	 an	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 that	 enables	 the	 Company	 to	 execute	
repurchase	agreements	for	liquidity	purposes.		This	facility	allows	the	Company	to	encumber	certain	eligible	securities	for	
financing	purposes.		As	part	of	the	agreement,	the	Company	may	sell	assets	to	the	counterparty	at	a	specified	price	with	an	
agreement	to	repurchase	at	a	specified	future	date.		The	interest	rate	on	the	borrowings	is	driven	by	market	spot	rates	at	
the	time	of	borrowing.		At	December	31,	2023,	the	outstanding	facility	balance	was	$nil	(December	31,	2022	-	$nil).		

The	 Company	 has	 a	 demand	 loan	 credit	 agreement	 with	 a	 Canadian	 Schedule	 I	 Chartered	 bank	 for	 a	 $100,000	 senior	
secured	mortgage	warehouse	facility	(December	31,	2022	-	$100,000)	at	either	prime	plus	0.05%	or	bankers’	acceptance	
rate	plus	1.05%.		The	facility	is	used	to	fund	insured	residential	mortgages	prior	to	securitization	activities.		At	December	
31,	2023,	the	outstanding	loan	principal	payable	was	$64,280	(December	31,	2022	-	$6,370).	

25. Capital	Management	

The	Company’s	primary	capital	management	objectives	are	to	maintain	sufficient	capital	for	regulatory	purposes	and	to	
earn	 acceptable	 and	 sustainable	 risk-weighted	 returns.	 Through	 the	 Company’s	 risk	 management	 and	 corporate	
governance	framework,	assessments	of	current	and	projected	asset	growth,	economic	conditions,	housing	market	activity,	
the	 interest	 rate	 environment	 and	 changes	 to	 credit	 quality	 are	 made	 to	 determine	 appropriate	 levels	 of	 capital.	 	 The	
Company	expects	to	pay	out	all	of	MCAN’s	non-consolidated	taxable	income	over	time	through	dividends	subject	to	final	
review	 and	 declaration	 by	 the	 Board.	 	 Capital	 growth	 is	 achieved	 through	 retained	 earnings,	 the	 DRIP,	 Executive	 Share	
Purchase	Plan,	rights	offerings,	public	share	offerings	and	stock	dividends.		Our	capital	management	is	primarily	driven	by	
the	guidelines	set	out	by	the	Tax	Act	and	OSFI.		

For	further	information,	refer	to	the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

Regulatory	capital

As	a	Loan	Company	under	the	Trust	Act,	OSFI	oversees	the	adequacy	of	the	Company’s	capital.		For	this	purpose,	OSFI	has	
imposed	minimum	capital	to	risk-weighted	asset	ratios	and	a	minimum	leverage	ratio.		OSFI	expects	all	federally	regulated	
financial	institutions	to	meet	the	minimum	capital	to	risk-weighted	asset	ratios	of	7%	common	equity	tier	1	capital,	8.5%	
tier	1	capital	and	10.5%	total	capital.	

For	further	information	on	the	Company’s	regulatory	capital	management,	refer	to	the	“Regulatory	Capital”	sub-section	of	
the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

-	110	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

At	December	31

Regulatory	ratios	(OSFI)

Share	capital
Contributed	surplus		
Retained	earnings
Accumulated	other	comprehensive	income
Deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Eligible	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	3
Common	Equity	Tier	1	and	Tier	1	Capital	3		(A)
Tier	2	Capital	3
Total	Capital	3

Total	exposures/Regulatory	assets

Consolidated	assets
Less:	deduction	for	equity	investment	in	MCAP	1
Other	adjustments	2
Total	on-balance	sheet	exposures

Mortgage	and	investment	funding	commitments
Less:	conversion	to	credit	equivalent	amount

Letters	of	credit

Less:	conversion	to	credit	equivalent	amount

Off-balance	sheet	items

$	

$	

$	

2023

2022

406,528	 $	
510	
124,708	
98	
(58,183)	
—	
473,661	
7,953	
481,614	 $	

4,739,087	 $	
(58,183)	
1,900	
4,682,804	

716,638	
(429,983)	
48,637	
(24,319)	
310,973	

389,986	
510	
98,990	
(176)	
(57,201)	
357	
432,466	
5,192	
437,658	

4,078,676	
(57,201)	
2,994	
4,024,469	

704,139	
(352,070)	
47,988	
(23,994)	
376,063	

Total	exposures/Regulatory	assets	(B)

$	

4,993,777	 $	

4,400,532	

Leverage	ratio	(A	/	B)

	9.49	%

	9.83	%

1	The	deduction	for	the	equity	investment	in	MCAP	is	equal	to	the	equity	investment	balance	less	10%	of	shareholders’	equity	and	eligible	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances.	
2	Certain	items,	such	as	negative	cash	balances,	are	excluded	from	total	exposures	but	included	in	consolidated	assets.
3	Effective	March	31,	2020,	the	total	capital	ratio	reflects	the	inclusion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	on	the	Company’s	mortgage	portfolio	in	Tier	2	capital.	In	accordance	with	OSFI’s	
transitional	arrangements	for	capital	treatment	of	ECL	issued	March	27,	2020,	a	portion	of	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	that	would	otherwise	be	included	in	Tier	2	capital	are	included	
in	CET	1	capital.	The	adjustment	to	CET	1	capital	was	measured	each	quarter	as	the	increase,	if	any,	in	stage	1	and	stage	2	allowances	compared	to	the	corresponding	allowances	at	
December	31,	2019.	The	increase,	if	any,	was	subject	to	a	scaling	factor	that	decreased	over	time	and	was	25%	in	fiscal	2022.		

Income	tax	capital

As	a	MIC	under	the	Tax	Act,	the	Company	is	limited	to	an	income	tax	liabilities	to	capital	ratio	of	5:1	(or	an	income	tax	
assets	to	capital	ratio	of	6:1),	based	on	the	non-consolidated	balance	sheet	in	the	MIC	entity	measured	at	its	tax	value.		For	
further	information	on	the	Company’s	income	tax	capital	management,	refer	to	the	“Income	Tax	Capital”	sub-section	of	
the	“Capital	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.

Other	Capital	Management	Activity	

In	 conjunction	 with	 the	 annual	 strategic	 planning	 and	 budgeting	 process,	 the	 Company	 completes	 an	 Internal	 Capital	
Adequacy	Assessment	Process	(“ICAAP”)	in	order	to	ensure	that	it	has	sufficient	capital	to	support	its	business	plan	and	risk	
appetite.	The	ICAAP	assesses	the	capital	necessary	to	support	the	various	inherent	risks	that	the	Company	faces,	including	
liquidity	 and	 funding,	 credit,	 interest	 rate,	 market,	 operational,	 regulatory	 compliance,	 strategic	 and	 reputational	 risks.		
The	Company’s	business	plan	is	also	stress-tested	under	various	adverse	scenarios	to	determine	the	impact	on	results	from	
operations	and	financial	condition.		The	ICAAP	is	reviewed	by	both	management	and	the	Board	and	is	submitted	to	OSFI	
annually.	 	 In	 addition,	 the	 Company	 performs	 stress	 testing	 on	 its	 internal	 forecasts	 for	 capital	 adequacy	 on	 a	 quarterly	
basis,	and	the	results	of	such	testing	are	reported	to	the	Board.

26. Financial	Instruments	

The	 majority	 of	 the	 Company’s	 consolidated	 balance	 sheet	 consists	 of	 financial	 instruments,	 and	 the	 majority	 of	 net	
income	 is	 derived	 from	 the	 related	 income,	 expenses,	 gains	 and	 losses.	 	 Financial	 instruments	 include	 cash	 and	 cash	
equivalents,	cash	held	in	trust,	marketable	securities,	mortgages,	non-marketable	securities,	other	loans,	financial	liabilities	
from	securitization,	term	deposits	and	demand	loans	payable.

-	111	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

To	measure	financial	instruments	that	are	carried	at	fair	value	on	the	consolidated	balance	sheets,	or	for	which	fair	value	is	
disclosed,	the	following	fair	value	hierarchy	is	used	based	on	the	inputs	to	the	valuation:

Level	1:	Quoted	market	prices	observed	in	active	markets	for	identical	assets	and	liabilities.
Level	2:	Directly	or	indirectly	observable	inputs	for	the	assets	or	liabilities	not	included	in	Level	1.
Level	3:	Unobservable	market	inputs.

Financial	instruments	are	classified	at	the	lowest	level	of	the	hierarchy	for	which	a	significant	input	has	been	used.	The	fair	
value	hierarchy	requires	the	use	of	observable	market	inputs	whenever	obtainable.	

There	were	no	transfers	between	levels	during	the	years	ended	December	31,	2023	and	2022.	

The	 following	 tables	 summarize	 the	 fair	 values	 of	 financial	 assets	 measured	 at	 FVPL	 and	 financial	 assets	 and	 liabilities	
measured	at	amortized	cost	for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed.	

At	December	31,	2023

Level	1

Level	2

Level	3

Total

—	 $	

198	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
198	 $	

—	 $	
—	
54,548	
8,291	
16,307	
4,284	
8,413	
2,094	
2,400	
4,534	
6,072	
3,000	
109,943	 $	

50,320	 $	
198	
54,548	
8,291	
16,307	
4,284	
8,413	
2,094	
2,400	
4,534	
6,072	
3,000	
160,461	 $	

Carrying	
Value

50,320	
198	
54,548	
8,291	
16,307	
4,284	
8,413	
2,094	
2,400	
4,534	
6,072	
3,000	
160,461	

—	 $	

60,345	 $	

60,345	
—	 $	
2,414,855	
—	
2,256	
—	
30,909	
—	
—	
1,929,948	
—	 $	 4,310,107	 $	 4,401,361	 $	 4,438,313	

2,416,197	
2,256	
—	
1,891,654	

2,416,197	
2,256	
30,909	
1,891,654	

—	 $	 2,213,220	 $	 2,213,220	 $	 2,200,102	
64,683	
—	
25,575	
—	
—	
1,916,883	
—	 $	 4,158,328	 $	 4,158,328	 $	 4,207,243	

64,683	
25,575	
1,854,850	

64,683	
25,575	
1,854,850	

Assets	measured	at	FVPL
Marketable	securities
Derivative	financial	instruments	-	assets	10
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSHYF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	3	9
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSSMF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	Co	9
Non-marketable	securities	-	Crown	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Pearl	9
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	4	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Broccolini	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Fiera	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Harbour	8

Assets	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Mortgages	-	corporate	3
Other	assets	-	other	loans	4
Securitization	program	cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages	-	securitized	3

Liabilities	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Term	deposits	6
Demand	loans	payable	5
Other	liabilities	-	corporate	5
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	7

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

$	

50,320	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
50,320	 $	

60,345	 $	
—	
—	
30,909	
—	
91,254	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	 $	

-	112	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

At	December	31,	2022

Level	1

Level	2

Level	3

Total

$	

Assets	measured	at	FVPL
Marketable	securities
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSHYF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	Securitization	Notes	2 	
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	3	9
Non-marketable	securities	-	KSSMF	1
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	Co	9
Non-marketable	securities	-	Crown	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Pearl	9
Non-marketable	securities	-	TAS	4	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Broccolini	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Fiera	8
Non-marketable	securities	-	Harbour	8

Assets	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Cash	and	cash	equivalents
Mortgages	-	corporate	3
Other	assets	-	other	loans	4
Securitization	program	cash	held	in	trust
Mortgages	-	securitized	3

Liabilities	measured	at	amortized	cost
for	which	fair	values	are	disclosed

Term	deposits	6
Demand	loan	payable	6
Other	liabilities	-	corporate	5
Financial	liabilities	from	securitization	7

53,743	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
53,743	 $	

78,210	 $	
—	
—	
34,531	
—	

$	

$	

$	

112,741	 $	

$	

$	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	 $	

—	 $	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	
—	 $	

—	 $	

52,642	
1,022	
8,714	
9,462	
3,750	
8,962	
1,745	
2,400	
2,400	
3,806	
2,325	
97,228	 $	

53,743	 $	
52,642	
1,022	
8,714	
9,462	
3,750	
8,962	
1,745	
2,400	
2,400	
3,806	
2,325	
150,971	 $	

Carrying	
Value

53,743	
52,642	
1,022	
8,714	
9,462	
3,750	
8,962	
1,745	
2,400	
2,400	
3,806	
2,325	
150,971	

—	 $	

78,210	 $	

78,210	
—	 $	
1,939,494	
—	
2,276	
—	
34,531	
—	
1,751,303	
—	
—	 $	 3,617,650	 $	 3,730,391	 $	 3,805,814	

1,939,615	
2,276	
—	
1,675,759	

1,939,615	
2,276	
34,531	
1,675,759	

—	 $	 1,792,257	 $	 1,792,257	 $	 1,819,830	
6,532	
—	
22,616	
—	
—	
1,740,388	
—	 $	 3,463,097	 $	 3,463,097	 $	 3,589,366	

6,532	
22,616	
1,641,692	

6,532	
22,616	
1,641,692	

1	Fair	value	is	based	on	the	redemption	value.
2	Fair	value	of	investment	in	securitized	notes	is	determined	by	discounting	the	expected	future	cash	flows	of	the	future	fee	income	from	the	renewals	of	a	securitized	insured	mortgage	
portfolio.	The	significant	unobservable	input	is	the	discount	rate.
3	 Fair	 value	 of	 corporate	 and	 securitized	 fixed	 rate	 mortgages	 are	 calculated	 based	 on	 discounting	 the	 expected	 future	 cash	 flows	 of	 the	 mortgages,	 adjusting	 for	 credit	 risk	 and	
prepayment	assumptions	at	current	market	rates	for	offered	mortgages	based	on	term,	contractual	maturities	and	product	type.		For	insured	adjustable	rate	residential	mortgages,	fair	
value	is	assumed	to	equal	their	carrying	amount	since	there	are	no	fixed	spreads.		The	Company	classifies	its	mortgages	as	Level	3	given	the	fact	that	although	many	of	the	inputs	to	the	
valuation	models	used	are	observable,	non-observable	inputs	include	the	discount	rate	and	the	assumed	level	of	prepayments.
4	Fair	value	is	assumed	to	be	the	carrying	value	as	underlying	loans	are	variable	rate.
5	The	carrying	value	of	the	asset/liability	approximates	fair	value.
6	As	term	deposits	are	non-transferable	by	the	deposit	holders,	there	is	no	observable	market.	As	such,	the	fair	value	of	the	term	deposits	is	determined	by	discounting	expected	future	
cash	flows	of	the	deposits	at	current	offered	rates	for	deposits	with	similar	terms.
7	Fair	value	of	financial	liabilities	from	securitization	is	determined	using	current	market	rates	for	CMB	and	MBS.
8	Fair	value	based	on	recent	transaction	price.
9	Fair	value	based	on	the	net	asset	value	of	the	underlying	partnerships.
10	Fair	value	based	on	swaps	curves	adjusted	for	credit	risks.

The	following	table	shows	the	continuity	of	Level	3	financial	assets	measured	at	FVPL:

At	December	31

Balance,	beginning	of	year
Advances	/	Purchases
Repayments	/	Dispositions
Changes	in	fair	value,	recognized	in	net	income
Balance,	end	of	year

2023

2022

$	

97,228	 $	
14,670	
(1,545)	 	
(410)	 	

$	 109,943	 $	

64,946	
40,382	
(8,109)	
9	
97,228	

-	113	-

	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)
(Dollar	amounts	in	thousands	except	for	per	share	amounts)

Risk	management	

The	types	of	risks	to	which	the	Company	is	exposed	include	but	are	not	limited	to	liquidity	and	funding	risk,	credit	risk,	
interest	rate	risk	and	market	risk.		The	Company’s	enterprise	risk	management	framework	includes	policies,	guidelines	and	
procedures,	 with	 oversight	 by	 senior	 management	 and	 the	 Board.	 These	 policies	 are	 developed	 and	 implemented	 by	
management	 and	 reviewed	 and	 approved	 periodically	 by	 the	 Board.	 	 For	 the	 nature	 of	 these	 risks	 and	 how	 they	 are	
managed,	please	refer	to	the	shaded	sections	of	the	“Risk	Management”	section	of	the	MD&A.		The	shaded	sections	of	the	
MD&A	 relating	 to	 liquidity	 and	 funding,	 credit,	 interest	 rate	 and	 market	 risks	 inherent	 in	 financial	 instruments	 form	 an	
integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.	

27. Commitments	and	Contingencies	

For	the	nature	of	the	Company’s	commitments	and	contingencies,	please	refer	to	the	shaded	sections	of	the	“Off-Balance	
Sheet	Arrangements”	section	of	the	MD&A.		The	shaded	section	of	the	MD&A	relating	to	off-balance	sheet	arrangements	
forms	an	integral	part	of	these	consolidated	financial	statements.

-	114	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS
Donald	Coulter
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer

Floriana	Cipollone
Senior	Vice	President	and	Chief	Financial	Officer	

Avish	Buck
Senior	Vice	President	and	Chief	Operating	Officer

Carl	Brown
Senior	Vice	President,	Investments	&	Corporate	Development

Aaron	Corr
Vice	President	and	Chief	Risk	Officer

Michelle	Liotta	
Vice	President,	Human	Resources

Mike	Jensen
Vice	President	and	Chief	Compliance	Officer	
(Chief	Anti	Money	Laundering	&	Privacy	Officer)	

Sylvia	Pinto
Vice	President,	Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer

Paul	Gill
Vice	President,	Information	Technology

Nazeera	Khan
Vice	President	and	Chief	Audit	Officer

Alysha	Rahim
Vice	President,	Finance

Peter	Ryan
Vice	President,	Controller

Justin	Silva
Vice	President,	Treasurer

DIRECTORS	AND	EXECUTIVE	OFFICERS

DIRECTORS
Bonnie	Agostinho
Chief	Information	Officer,	Canadian	Tire	Financial	Services
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2022

Brian	Chu
Founding	Partner,	Bogart	Robertson	&	Chu	LLP
Chair	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2021

John	Coke
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2021

Glenn	Doré
President,	Teff	Administration	Inc.
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Director	since	May	2020

Philip	Gillin
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	
Member	of	Audit	Committee
Chair	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	May	2020

Gordon	Herridge
Corporate	Director,	MCAN	
Chair	of	Audit	Committee
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Director	since	May	2018

Gaelen	Morphet
President,	Morphet	Family	Wealth	Advisors	Inc.
Member	of	Conduct	Review,	Corporate	Governance	and	Human	
Resources	Committee
Member	of	Enterprise	Risk	Management	and	Compliance	Committee
Director	since	January	2018

Derek	Sutherland
Chair	of	the	Board,	MCAN	
President,	Canadazil	Capital	Inc.
Director	since	May	2017

Donald	Coulter
President	and	Chief	Executive	Officer
Director	since	December	2023

-	115	-

2023	ANNUAL	REPORT	|	MCAN	MORTGAGE	CORPORATION	(d/b/a	MCAN	FINANCIAL	GROUP)

CORPORATE	INFORMATION

Head	Office	
200	King	Street	West,	Suite	600	
Toronto,	Ontario	M5H	3T4	
Tel:	416-572-4880	
Tel:	1-855-213-6226	(toll	free)	
Fax:	416-598-4142	
mcanexecutive@mcanfinancial.com	

Term	Deposits	
Tel:	1-800-387-9096	(toll	free)	
Fax:	1-877-821-0710	
termdeposits@mcanfinancial.com		

Stock	Listing	
Toronto	Stock	Exchange	
Symbol:	MKP	

Registrar	and	Transfer	Agent	
Computershare	Investor	Services	Inc.	
100	University	Avenue,	9th	Floor	
Toronto,	Ontario	M5J	2Y1	
Tel:	1-800-564-6253	

Websites	
www.mcanfinancial.com	

General	Information
For	general	enquiries	about	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation,
please	write	to	Ms.	Sylvia	Pinto,	
Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer	(head	office	details		
above)	or	e-mail	mcanexecutive@mcanfinancial.com.	

Dividend	Reinvestment	Plan	(“DRIP”)	
For	further	information	regarding	MCAN’s	Dividend
Reinvestment	Plan,	please	visit:
www.mcanfinancial.com.	

An	Enrolment	Form	may	be	obtained	at	any	time	upon	written
request	addressed	to	the	Plan	Agent,	Computershare.	
Registered	Participants	may	also	obtain	Enrolment	Forms	online	
at	https://www-us.computershare.com/Investor/#DirectStock.

Shareholders
For	dividend	information,	change	in	share	registration	or
address,	lost	certificates,	estate	transfers,	or	to	advise	of
duplicate	mailings,	please	call	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation’s	
Transfer	Agent	and	Registrar,	Computershare	
(see	left	for	contact).	

Report	Copies
This	MCAN	Mortgage	Corporation	
2023	Annual	Report	is	available	for	viewing/printing	on	our	
website	at	www.mcanfinancial.com,	and	also	on	SEDAR+	at

										www.sedarplus.ca.

To	request	a	printed	copy,	please	contact	Ms.	Sylvia	Pinto,
Corporate	Secretary	&	Governance	Officer,	or	e-mail	
mcanexecutive@mcanfinancial.com.

-	116	-