Quarterlytics / Financial Services / REIT - Mortgage / MCAN Mortgage Corporation

MCAN Mortgage Corporation

mkp · TSX Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker mkp
Exchange TSX
Sector Financial Services
Industry REIT - Mortgage
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · MCAN Mortgage Corporation
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report
2018

A STRATEGIC INVESTOR IN CANADIAN MORTGAGES

2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS  

MCAN Mortgage Corporation (“MCAN”) is a public company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol MKP. MCAN 
is a Loan Company under the Trust and Loan Companies Act (Canada) and also qualifies as a mortgage investment corporation 
(“MIC”) under the Income Tax Act (Canada) (the “Tax Act”).   

Our objective is to generate a reliable stream of income by investing our funds in a diversified portfolio of Canadian mortgages, 
including single family residential, residential construction, non‐residential construction and commercial loans, as well as other 
types of securities, loans and real estate investments.  We employ leverage by issuing term deposits eligible for Canada Deposit 
Insurance Corporation deposit insurance.  We manage our capital and asset balances based on the regulations and limits of both 
the Tax Act and the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions.  Our term deposits are sourced through a network of 
independent financial agents.   

As a MIC, we are entitled to deduct from income for tax purposes 50% of capital gains dividends and 100% of non‐capital gains 
dividends that we pay to shareholders.  Such dividends are taxed in the hands of our shareholders as capital gains dividends and 
interest income, respectively, to the extent that they are held in a non‐registered plan.  Dividends paid to foreign investors may 
be subject to withholding taxes.  

MCAN’s  wholly‐owned  subsidiary,  XMC  Mortgage  Corporation,  is  an  originator  of  single  family  residential  mortgage products 
across Canada.   

TABLE OF CONTENTS 

INTERIM CEO’S MESSAGE TO SHAREHOLDERS .............................................................................................................. 3 

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF OPERATIONS ................................................................................... 5 

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ................................................................................................................... 61 

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS .................................................................................................. 65 

DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS ...................................................................................................................... 103 
CORPORATE INFORMATION  ..................................................................................................................................... 104 

‐ 2 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

MESSAGE TO SHAREHOLDERS 

MCAN Mortgage Corporation (“MCAN”, the “Company” or “we”) reported net income of 
$36.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2018, down from $39.9 million earned in 
2017.   In the fourth quarter, we reported net income of $3.5 million, down from $10.8 
million in 2017. 

The fourth quarter was impacted primarily by an unrealized loss recorded on the value of 
our marketable securities portfolio related to market wide fluctuations and a reduction in 
equity income from MCAP compared to 2017. Subsequent to year end, the value of the 
marketable securities portfolio recovered, consistent with the broader market. 

Earnings per share totalled $1.54 in 2018 compared to $1.72 per share in 2017.  Earnings 
per share in the fourth quarter totalled $0.15 in 2018 compared to $0.47 in 2017. 

Return on average shareholders’ equity was 11.90% compared to 13.75% in the prior year.   

On  February  22,  2019,  the  Board  of  Directors  (the  “Board”)  declared  a  first  quarter 
dividend of $0.32 per share to be paid March 29, 2019. 

Corporate Assets Performance 

2018 was an unprecedented year in which the combination of new OSFI Guideline B‐20 
rules introduced effective January 1, 2018, recent years of housing market price increases 
and an increasing interest rate environment negatively impacted mortgage affordability 
and demand.  In the context of these conditions, we performed well in terms of growing 
our assets during the year.  While below our targeted 10% long term growth rate, in the 
context  of  the  market  and  changes  within  the  Company,  we  are  satisfied  with  our  4% 
growth  in  corporate  assets  to  $1.22  billion  at  December  31,  2018,  up  $42  million  from 
December 31, 2017.  

The corporate mortgage portfolio increased by 7% during 2018 to $922 million from $863 
million at December 31, 2017.  This portfolio growth is primarily due to improvements in 
our  single  family  business,  specifically  in  our  marketing  and  underwriting  processes  for 
internally originated mortgages and in mortgage acquisitions.   Our growth  in corporate 
assets, along with the interest rate increases during the year, led to a 3% increase in net 
corporate mortgage spread income over the prior year. In 2019, we will continue to focus 
on growing this portfolio. 

We have a long history of strong portfolio quality which continued into 2018 as reflected 
in our low arrears and the impaired mortgage ratio.  Corporate mortgage arrears totalled 
$9.4 million and the impaired corporate mortgage ratio was 0.12% at December 31, 2018, 
compared  to  $8.8  million  and  0.09%,  respectively,  as  at  December  31,  2017.    We  will 
ensure continued high quality portfolio performance through consistent application of our 
strong underwriting standards. 

Our marketable and non‐marketable securities investments totalled $53 million and $72 
million, respectively, at December 31, 2018.  Our marketable securities comprise primarily 
of  a portfolio of real estate investment trusts which earned a 5.86% yield in the year.    Our 
marketable  and  non‐marketable  investments  provide  the  Company  with  income  and 
balance sheet diversity in addition to earnings opportunities and will continue to be a core 
component of our investment strategy.   

‐ 3 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
Construction & Commercial
Single Family 

2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Our  investment  in  MCAP  continues  to  perform  well.    MCAP’s  business  is  anchored  by 
continuing  growth  in  its  assets  under  administration  which  provides  a  stable  source  of 
income.  MCAP had $72.8 billion of assets under administration at the end of its 2018 fiscal 
year and originated $15.4 billion of mortgages during that year. Equity income from our 
investment in MCAP totalled $13.2 million in 2018, down $1.2 million from 2017 due to 
reduced ownership and compressed spreads in the mortgage market.  MCAP has a strong 
and growing business and will continue to be an important strategic partner to MCAN. 

Securitization Assets   

In  2018,  we  securitized  $169  million  of  insured  single  family  mortgages  through  the 
National Housing Act (“NHA”) Mortgage‐Backed Securities (“MBS”) program, an increase 
of  $59  million  over  2017.    However,  market  dynamics  have  led  to  reduced  origination 
volumes  and  tightened  spreads  in  the  overall  insured  market.    These  changes  led  to  a 
reduction in our insured mortgage origination and securitization volumes during 2017 and 
2018  compared  to  previous  years,  and  a  reduction  in  the  associated  securitization 
economics.    We  will  continue  to  securitize  mortgages  where  they  contribute  to  our 
income. 

Business Focus 

During the year, we shifted to a more conservative asset mix with growth focused on single 
family mortgages. We continue to focus on optimizing our balance sheet relative to our 
view of risk based on where we believe the economic and real estate cycles, in Canada and 
the markets where we do business, are currently.   

On  September  24,  2018,  we  announced  a  $0.32  per  share  dividend  payable  to 
shareholders on January 2, 2019, a reduction of $0.05 per share, due to our outlook on the 
mortgage market, the slower than expected growth in the single family business and our 
shift to a more conservative asset mix.  The impact to the Company’s shareholders’ equity 
will be positive and will further strengthen our balance sheet over time.  Our balance sheet 
at year end was strong with CET 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital ratios of 21.66%.  We remain 
focused on growing our business and delivering a sustainable dividend to shareholders.   

We have maintained our stated annual long‐term growth target for corporate assets of 
10%, however, due to anticipated market conditions, we expect that our growth will be 
closer to 4 – 6% in the coming year.     

We appreciate the business relationships with all of our partners and customers and look 
forward to our continuing mutual business activities in the future.  I would like to thank all 
of the team members at MCAN for their diligence and commitment to our business success 
and particularly the new executive team for their leadership and dedication.  

Karen Weaver 
Chief Executive Officer, Interim 

‐ 4 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF OPERATIONS 

This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Operations (“MD&A”) should be read in conjunction with the consolidated balance 
sheets and accompanying notes as at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017 and the consolidated statements of income, 
changes in shareholders’ equity, comprehensive income and cash flows for the years then ended, which have been prepared in 
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) and presented in Canadian currency.  This MD&A has been 
presented as at February 22, 2019. 

Additional  information  regarding  MCAN  Mortgage  Corporation  (“MCAN”,  the  “Company”  or  “we”),  including  copies  of  our 
continuous  disclosure  materials  such  as  the  Annual  Information  Form,  are  available  on  the  System  for  Electronic  Document 
Analysis and Retrieval (“SEDAR”) at www.sedar.com and our website at www.mcanmortgage.com.  

Effective January 1, 2018, MCAN prospectively adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments and did not restate prior period information.  
Accordingly, financial information as at December 31, 2018 and for the year ended December 31, 2018 is based on IFRS 9 and 
prior periods are based on International Accounting Standards (“IAS”) 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement.  
For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the consolidated financial statements.  

TABLE OF CONTENTS ‐ MD&A   

A CAUTION ABOUT FORWARD‐LOOKING INFORMATION AND STATEMENTS .................................................................................. 6 

HIGHLIGHTS ...................................................................................................................................................................................... 8 

SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION ............................................................................................................................................. 11 

OUTLOOK ........................................................................................................................................................................................ 14 

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS ............................................................................................................................................................... 15 

FINANCIAL POSITION ...................................................................................................................................................................... 24 

SELECTED QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA ........................................................................................................................................ 35 

CAPITAL MANAGEMENT ................................................................................................................................................................. 37 

SECURITIZATION PROGRAMS ......................................................................................................................................................... 40 

RISK GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT ....................................................................................................................................... 41 

DESCRIPTION OF CAPITAL STRUCTURE ........................................................................................................................................... 51 

OFF‐BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS  ......................................................................................................................................... 52 

DIVIDEND POLICY AND RECORD ..................................................................................................................................................... 52 

TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES ........................................................................................................................................ 53 

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS .................................................................................................................. 53 

PEOPLE ............................................................................................................................................................................................ 53 

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGMENTS .................................................................................................................. 53 

CURRENT PERIOD CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY  .................................................................................................................. 55 

STANDARDS ISSUED BUT NOT YET EFFECTIVE ................................................................................................................................ 55 

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES AND INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING ........................................ 55 

NON‐IFRS MEASURES ...................................................................................................................................................................... 57 

‐ 5 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

A CAUTION ABOUT FORWARD‐LOOKING INFORMATION AND STATEMENTS 

This  MD&A  contains  forward‐looking  information  within  the  meaning  of  applicable  Canadian  securities  laws.   All  information 
contained in this MD&A, other than statements of current and historical fact, is forward‐looking information. All of the forward‐
looking information in this MD&A is qualified by this cautionary note. Often, but not always, forward‐looking information can be 
identified by the use of words such as “may,” “believe,” “will,” “anticipate,” “expect,” “planned,” “estimate,” “project,” “future,” 
and variations of these or similar words or other expressions that are predictions of or indicate future events and trends and that 
do  not  relate  to  historical  matters.  Forward‐looking  information  in  this  MD&A  includes,  among  others,  statements  and 
assumptions with respect to: 

the potential impact of new regulations and changes to existing regulations; 

•   the current business environment and outlook; 
•   possible or assumed future results; 
•   our ability to create shareholder value; 
•  our business goals and strategy; 
• 
•   the stability of home prices; 
•   the effect of challenging conditions on us; 
•  
factors affecting our competitive position within the housing markets; 
•   the price of oil and its impact on housing markets in Western Canada; 
•   sufficiency of our access to capital resources; and 
•   the timing of the effect of interest rate changes on our cash flows. 

Forward‐looking information is not, and cannot be, a guarantee of future results or events. Forward‐looking information reflects 
management’s current beliefs and is based on information currently available to management. Forward‐looking information is 
based on, among other things, opinions, assumptions, estimates and analyses that, while considered reasonable by us at the date 
the  forward‐looking  information  is  provided,  inherently  are  subject  to  significant  risks,  uncertainties,  contingencies  and  other 
factors that may cause actual results and events to be materially different from those expressed or implied by the forward‐looking 
information. 

The  material  factors  or  assumptions  that  we  identified  and  were  applied  by  us  in  drawing  conclusions  or  making  forecasts  or 
projections set out in the forward‐looking information include, but are not limited to: 

the effect of competition; 

factors and assumptions regarding interest rates; 

•   our ability to successfully implement and realize on our business goals and strategy; 
•  
•   housing sales and residential mortgage borrowing activities; 
• 
•  government regulation of our business; 
computer failure or security breaches; 
• 
the availability of funding and capital to meet our requirements; 
• 
the value of mortgage originations;  
• 
the expected margin between interest earned on mortgage portfolios and interest paid on deposits; 
• 
• 
the relative uncertainty and volatility of real estate markets; 
•  acceptance of our products in the marketplace; 
•  our ability to forecast future changes to borrower credit and credit scores, loan to value ratios and other forward‐looking 

factors used in assessing expected credit losses; 

•  availability of key personnel; 
•  our operating cost structure; and 
• 

the current tax regime. 

Reliance should not be placed on forward‐looking information because it involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties and 
other factors, which may cause actual results to differ materially from anticipated future results expressed or implied by such 
forward‐looking  information.  Factors  that  could  cause  actual  results  to  differ  materially  from  those  set  forth  in  the  forward‐
looking information include, but are not limited to: 

•   global market activity; 
•  worldwide demand for and related impact on oil and other commodity prices; 
•   changes in government and economic policy; 
•   changes in general economic, real estate and other conditions;  
•   changes in interest rates; 
•   changes in Canada Mortgage Bonds (“CMB”) and mortgage‐backed securities (“MBS”) spreads and swap rates; 
•   MBS and mortgage prepayment rates; 
•   mortgage rate and availability changes;  

‐ 6 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

•   adverse  legislation  or  regulation,  including  recent  changes  implemented  by  OSFI  and  the  potential  for  higher  capital  and 

liquidity requirements for real estate lending; 
•   availability of CMB and MBS issuer allocation; 
•   technology changes; 
•   confidence levels of consumers; 
•   our ability to raise capital and term deposits on favourable terms; 
•   our debt and leverage; 
•   competitive conditions in the homebuilding industry, including product and pricing pressures; 
•   our ability to retain our executive officers and other employees; 
•   the success of the business underlying our investment in MCAP, marketable securities and non‐marketable securities; 
•  
•   our ability to respond to and reposition ourselves within a changing market; 
•   our relationships with our mortgage originators; and 
•   additional risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond our control, referred to in this MD&A and our other public filings 

litigation risk; 

with the applicable Canadian regulatory authorities. 

Subject to applicable securities law requirements, we undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward‐looking 
information after the date of this MD&A whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise or to explain any 
material difference between subsequent actual events and any forward‐looking information.  However, any further disclosures 
made on related subjects in subsequent reports should be consulted. 

ACRONYMS 

AFS 

Available for Sale 

EIM 

Effective Interest Rate 
Method 

ALCO 

Asset and Liability Committee 

EIR 

Effective Interest Rate 

FVOCI 

FVPL 

Fair Value Through Other 
Comprehensive Income 
Fair Value Through Profit and 
Loss 

HELOC 

Home Equity Line of Credit 

MIC 

BCBS 

CAR 

CDIC 

Basel Committee on Banking 
Supervision 
Capital Adequacy 
Requirements 
Canada Deposit Insurance 
Corporation 

CET 1 

Common Equity Tier 1 

CHT 

Canada Housing Trust 

IAS 

IASB 

CMB 

Canada Mortgage Bonds 

IFRIC 

CMHC 

Canada Mortgage and 
Housing Corporation 

IFRS 

DRIP 

Dividend Reinvestment Plan 

LAR 

International Accounting 
Standard 
International Accounting 
Standards Board 
IFRS Interpretations 
Committee 
International Financial 
Reporting Standards 
Liquidity Adequacy 
Requirements 

LP 
ARA 

LTV 

Limited Partner’s At‐Risk 
Amount 

Loan to Value (ratio) 

MBS 

Mortgage Backed Securities 

MD&A 

Management’s Discussion & 
Analysis 
Mortgage Investment 
Corporation 

NHA 

National Housing Act 

OSFI 

Office of the Superintendent of 
Financial Institutions 

PD 

Probability of Default 

RAF 

Risk Appetite Framework 

SEDAR 

System for Electronic Document 
Analysis and Retrieval 
Solely Payment of Principal and 
Interest 

EAD 

Exposure at Default 

LCR 

Liquidity Coverage Ratio 

SPPI 

ECL 

Expected Credit Losses 

LGD 

Loss Given Default 

TSX 

Toronto Stock Exchange 

During 2018, we renamed “Financial Investments” as “Non‐Marketable Securities”. 

‐ 7 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

HIGHLIGHTS 

Financial Performance 

Q4 2018 

  Net income of $3.5 million in Q4 2018, a decrease of $7.3 million (67%) from $10.8 million in Q4 2017. 
  Unrealized loss on marketable securities of $4.2 million, consisting entirely of a reduction in the fair value of the real 
estate  investment  trust  (“REIT”)  component  of  our  marketable  securities  portfolio.    This  unrealized  loss  negatively 
impacted  earnings  per  share  by  $0.17.    Subsequent  to  year  end,  the  value  of  the  marketable  securities  portfolio 
recovered, consistent with the broader market.  In Q4 2017, we recorded an unrealized gain on marketable securities 
of $2.3 million through accumulated other comprehensive income in accordance with IAS 39. 
Equity income from MCAP Commercial LP (“MCAP”) decreased by $2.2 million (40%) from Q4 2017 due to a reduced 
ownership interest and compressed spreads, which were consistent with the broader market. 
Earnings per share totalled $0.15 per share in Q4 2018, a decrease of $0.32 (68%) from $0.47 per share in Q4 2017. 
Return on average shareholders’ equity1 was 4.66% in Q4 2018 compared to 14.63% in Q4 2017. 

 
 

 

Fiscal 2018 

  Net income of $36.3 million in fiscal 2018, a decrease of $3.6 million (9%) from $39.9 million in 2017. 
 

Income from non‐marketable securities decreased by $3.5 million (39%) from 2017 as a result of lower distribution 
income from our investment in Crown Realty II Limited Partnership (“Crown LP”) as it sold the last remaining property 
in its opportunity fund. 
Equity income from MCAP decreased by $1.2 million (9%) from 2017 due to a reduction in our ownership interest from 
14.41% in 2017 to 13.71% at December 31, 2018 and compressed spreads. 

 

  Unrealized net loss on securities of $3.5 million relating to our marketable securities REIT portfolio, partially offset by 
$2.6 million and $0.4 million of realized and unrealized net gains on our investments in Crown LP and the KingSett High 
Yield Fund (“KSHYF”). 
Earnings per share totalled $1.54 in 2018, a decrease of $0.18 (10%) from $1.72 in 2017. 
Return on average shareholders’ equity1 was 11.90% in 2018 compared to 13.75% in 2017. 

 
 
  Net  corporate  mortgage  spread  income  increased  by  $0.9  million  (3%)  from  2017  due  to  the  average  corporate 
mortgage  portfolio  balance1  increasing  by  2%.    The  spread  of  corporate  mortgages  over  term  deposits1  remained 
unchanged at 3.07% from 2017. 

Corporate Activity 

Q4 2018 

 
 

Corporate assets of $1.22 billion at December 31, 2018 decreased by $15 million (1%) from September 30, 2018.  
Corporate mortgage portfolio decreased by $43 million (4%) in Q4 2018, consisting of $20 million of net portfolio growth 
and the transfer of $63 million of insured single family to the securitized portfolio. 

  Uninsured single family portfolio increased by $34 million (16%) during Q4 2018 due to a 53% increase in originations 

 

 

 

from Q3 2018. 
Insured single family portfolio increased by $35 million during Q4 2018 (excluding the impact of the transfer to the 
securitized portfolio noted above).  New originations of $28 million decreased by $7 million from Q3 2018 but remained 
consistent with our growth strategy. 
Construction and commercial portfolios decreased by $53 million (9%) during Q4 2018, consistent with the moderation 
of our corporate portfolio in this product type. 
Corporate  mortgage  originations  decreased  to  $86  million  (8%)  in  Q4  2018  compared  to  $93  million  in  Q4  2017, 
including  increases  of  $29  million  and  $12  million  in  uninsured  and  insured  single  family,  offset  by  decreases  in 
commercial originations of $33 million and construction originations of $20 million. 

Fiscal 2018 

 

 

 

Corporate assets increased by $42 million (4%) from December 31, 2017, reflecting an increase of $59 million (7%) in 
the corporate mortgage portfolio.    
Corporate  mortgage  portfolio  activity  included  increases  of  $57  million  in  uninsured  single  family,  $42  million  in 
construction and $31 million in insured single family, partially offset by decreases of $43 million in uninsured completed 
inventory and $28 million in commercial. 
Corporate  mortgage  originations  increased  by  32%  to  $391  million  in  2018  from  $295  million  in  2017,  including 
increases of $76 million and $55 million in uninsured and insured single family, respectively. 

‐ 8 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Dividend  

 

The Board of Directors (the “Board”) declared a first quarter dividend of $0.32 per share on February 22, 2019 to be 
paid March 29, 2019 to shareholders of record as of March 15, 2019.   

Credit Quality 

 

 

 

The impaired total mortgage ratio1,2,4 increased to 0.12% at December 31, 2018 from 0.03% at September 30, 2018 and 
0.09% at December 31, 2017.  
The impaired corporate mortgage ratio1,2,4 increased to 0.23% at December 31, 2018 from 0.06% at September 30, 
2018 and 0.20% at December 31, 2017. 
Total mortgage arrears1,3 decreased to $16 million at December 31, 2018 from $17 million at September 30, 2018 and 
$18 million at December 31, 2017.   

  Net write‐offs were nil basis points of the average corporate portfolio in Q4 2018 compared to 1.5 basis points in Q4 

 

2017; annual ratios were 2.8 basis points in fiscal 2018 and 5.7 basis points in 2017. 
Average loan to value ratio (“LTV”) of our uninsured single family portfolio based on an industry index of current real 
estate values was 58.2% at December 31, 2018 compared to 57.1% at September 30, 2018 and 52.6% at December 31, 
2017. 

Capital  

 

 

 

Common Equity Tier 1 (“CET 1”), Tier 1 and Total Capital to risk‐weighted assets ratios1 were 21.66% at December 31, 
2018 compared to 20.58% at September 30, 2018 and 21.26% at December 31, 2017. 
The  leverage  ratio1  was  11.79%  at  December  31,  2018  compared  to  11.35%  at  September  30,  2018  and  11.31%  at 
December 31, 2017. 
The income tax assets to capital ratio1 was 4.64 at December 31, 2018 compared to 4.90 at September 30, 2018 and 
4.60 at December 31, 2017. 

  We manage our capital and asset balances based on the regulations and limits of both the Income Tax Act (Canada) 

(the “Tax Act”) and the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (“OSFI”). 

1 Considered to be a “Non‐IFRS Measure”. For further details, refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A. 
2 Represents impaired (stage 3) mortgages under IFRS 9 and impaired mortgages under IAS 39. 
3 The mortgage arrears balance was not impacted by the adoption of IFRS 9 as it represents mortgages that are at least one day past due. 
4 The impaired mortgage ratios do not include insured mortgages since credit risk is substantially mitigated by mortgage insurance. 

‐ 9 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Summary of Three Year Results of Operations 

Financial Performance 

In 2016, we recorded net income of $40.2 million, including growth in higher yielding corporate assets which offset lower single 
family originations.  Our investment in MCAP and the non‐marketable securities portfolio contributed $13.5 million and $6.5 
million to net income, respectively.  This strong financial performance led to $1.75 earnings per share and a 14.74% return on 
average shareholders’ equity 1.   

In 2017, we recorded net income of $39.9 million.  Although our total assets and corporate mortgage interest income decreased 
by  3%  and  6%  respectively  from  2016,  our  spread  of  corporate  mortgages  over  term  deposits  1  increased  by  0.15%.    The 
performance from our equity investment in MCAP and non‐marketable securities was strong with $14.4 million and $9.0 million 
of income respectively. We also earned $0.8 million from the sale of a portion of our investment in MCAP.  In 2017, we recorded 
$1.72 earnings per share and a 13.75% return on average shareholders’ equity 1. 

In 2018, we recorded net income of $36.3 million, a decrease of 9% from 2017. Notably, net corporate mortgage spread income1 
increased by 3% from 2017.  Equity income from MCAP was close to that recorded in 2016 at $13.2 million while non‐marketable 
securities contributed $5.4 million, a decrease of approximately 39% from 2017.  We also earned $1.7 million from the sale of a 
portion of our investment in MCAP.  In 2018, we recorded $1.54 earnings per share and a 11.90% return on average shareholders’ 
equity 1.  

Corporate Activity 

In 2016, total invested assets remained consistent from 2015 at $2.28 billion.  The mortgage mix was generally evenly distributed 
between corporate and securitized mortgages. 

In 2017, total invested assets were $2.22 billion, a decrease of 3% from 2016. Corporate mortgages decreased by $41 million (5%) 
due to lower origination volumes in single family, partially offset by higher originations in residential construction. 

In 2018, total invested assets were $2.14 billion, a decrease of 3% from 2017. During the year, we shifted our corporate mortgage 
portfolio strategy to focus more on single family mortgages.  Given the current phase of the real estate cycle, we believe that it is 
prudent  to  be  more  selective  and  continue  to  evaluate  opportunities  in  markets  for  our  construction  lending  portfolio.  The 
average balance of our commercial loan portfolio has remained consistent during 2018 and provides an appropriate risk‐adjusted 
return. For further information on the construction portfolio, refer to the “Construction and commercial lending” sub‐section of 
this MD&A.  Our securitized mortgages have decreased 13% from 2017, which is due to lower insured originations in 2017 and 
the natural run off of the portfolio. 

1 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 

‐ 10 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION 

Table 1: Income Statement Highlights ‐ Annual

(in thousands except for per share amounts and %)

For the Years Ended December 31 

2018 1

2017

  Change from
2017 (%)

2016   

Income Statement Highlights 
Net investment income ‐ corporate assets 
Net investment income ‐ securitization assets  

Other income 
Operating expenses 
Net income before income taxes 
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes 
Net income 

Basic and diluted earnings per share 
Dividends per share 
Next quarter's dividend per share 

Return on average shareholders' equity 2 

Taxable income per share 2,3 

Yields 
Average mortgage portfolio yield ‐ corporate 2 
Term deposit average interest rate 2 
Spread of mortgages over term deposits 2 

Average mortgage portfolio yield ‐ securitized 2 
Financial liabilities from securitization  
  ‐ average interest rate 2 
Spread of mortgages over liabilities 2 

Average term to maturity (in months) 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Term deposits 

$

$

$
$
$

$

48,124   $
4,976  

53,100

2,015  
18,922  
36,193  
(100) 
36,293   $

1.54   $
1.43   $
0.32  

$

52,413
5,613
58,026
876
19,218    
39,684    
(244)
39,928   $

51,701 
5,778 
57,479 
‐ 
17,963 
39,516 
(666)
40,182 

1.72   $
1.31   $

1.75 
1.17 

(8%)
(11%)
(8%)
130%
(2%)
(9%)
(59%)
(9%)

(10%)
9%

11.90% 

13.75%   

14.74%

(1.85%)

1.29   $

1.51   $

1.24 

(15%)

5.62% 
2.55% 
3.07%

2.57%

1.83%
0.74%

11.5
18.7  

5.31%   
2.24%   
3.07%  

5.15%
2.23%
2.92%

0.31%
0.31%
0.00%

2.61%  

2.73%

(0.04%)

1.87%  
0.74%  

2.02%  
0.71% 

(0.04%)
0.00%

11.3
19.1    

12.8 
17.4 

2%
(2%)

1 Effective January 1, 2018 we adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments. Results from periods prior to January 1, 2018 are reported in accordance 
with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition & Measurement.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the 
consolidated financial statements. 
2 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 
3 For further information refer to the “Taxable Income” section of this MD&A. 

‐ 11 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 2: Income Statement Highlights ‐ Quarterly 

(in thousands except for per share amounts and %) 

For the Periods Ended  

Income Statement Highlights 
Net investment income ‐ corporate assets 
Net investment income ‐ securitization assets 

Other income 
Operating expenses 
Net income before income taxes 
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes 
Net income 

Basic and diluted earnings per share 
Dividends per share 

Return on average shareholders' equity 2 

Taxable income per share 2,3 

Yields 
Average mortgage portfolio yield ‐ corporate 2 
Term deposit average interest rate 2 
Spread of mortgages over term deposits 2 

Average mortgage portfolio yield ‐ securitized 2 
Financial liabilities from securitization  
  ‐ average interest rate 2 
Spread of mortgages over liabilities 2 

Average term to maturity (in months) 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Term deposits 

Q4  
2018 1

Q3
2018 1

Change  
(%)  

Q4 
2017

Change
(%)

$

$

$
$

$

7,872 $
1,082
8,954
‐
5,512
3,442
(105)
3,547 $

13,116
1,276
14,392
314
3,637    
11,069    
63    
11,006    

(40%)  $
(15%) 
(38%) 
(100%) 
52% 
(69%) 
(267%) 

(68%)  $

14,359
1,416
15,775
‐
5,302
10,473
(334)
10,807

0.15 $
0.32 $

0.47    
0.37    

(68%)  $
(14%)  $

0.47
0.37

(45%)
(24%)
(43%)
‐
4%
(67%)
(69%)
(67%)

(68%)
(14%)

4.66%

14.29%   

(9.63%) 

14.63% (9.97%)

0.49 $

0.13    

277%  $

0.34

44%

5.62%
2.69%
2.93%

5.53%   
2.61%
2.92%   

0.09% 
0.08% 
0.01%

5.56%
0.06%
0.40%
2.29%
3.27% (0.34%)

2.53%

2.57%   

(0.04%) 

2.57% (0.04%)

1.83%
0.70%

1.83%
0.74%

0.00% 
(0.04%) 

0.02%
1.81%
0.76% (0.06%)

11.5
18.7

12.8
19.2

(10%) 
(3%) 

11.3
19.1

2%
(2%)

1 Effective January 1, 2018 we adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments. Results from periods prior to January 1, 2018 are reported in accordance 
with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition & Measurement.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the 
consolidated financial statements. 
2 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 
3 For further information refer to the “Taxable Income” section of this MD&A. 

‐ 12 ‐ 

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4% 
(11%) 
(3%)

7% 
(13%) 

4% 
(12%) 
(4%)

3% 

1% 
0.40%
0.48% 

0.03% 
0.03% 

8% 
(26%) 
(9%) 

2% 
1% 
(25%) 
(24%) 

2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 3: Balance Sheet Highlights 

(in thousands except for per share amounts and %)

December 31
2018 1

September  December 31 December 31

2018 1

2017

2016   

Change from 
2017 (%)

As at 

Balance Sheet Highlights 
Assets 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 
Total assets 

Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Mortgages ‐ securitized 

Liabilities 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 
Total liabilities 

$ 1,224,339 $ 1,239,181 $ 1,182,371 $  1,188,480     
1,092,375     
$ 2,141,072 $ 2,189,381 $ 2,216,775 $  2,280,855     

1,034,404

916,733

950,200

$
$

922,390 $
887,252 $

904,112     
863,384 $ 
965,674 $
919,176 $ 1,016,724 $  1,071,849     

$

936,443 $
897,935

927,293     
1,071,786     
$ 1,834,378 $ 1,886,958 $ 1,919,798 $  1,999,079     

953,405 $
933,553

904,099 $ 

1,015,699

Shareholders' equity 

$

306,694 $

302,423 $

296,977 $ 

281,776     

Capital Ratios 2 
Income tax assets to capital ratio 
CET 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital ratios 4 
Leverage ratio 3 

Credit Quality 
Impaired mortgage ratio (total) 2,5 
Impaired mortgage ratio (corporate) 2,5 

Mortgage Arrears 6 
  Corporate 
  Securitized 
  Total 

Common Share Information (end of period) 
Number of common shares outstanding 
Book value per common share 2 
Common share price ‐ close 
Market capitalization 2 

4.64
21.66%
11.79%

0.12%
0.23%

4.90
20.58%
11.35%

0.03%
0.06%

4.60
21.26%
11.31%

0.09%
0.20%

4.87 
22.55%   
10.46%   

0.14%   
0.31%   

9,435 $
6,527
15,962 $

8,398 $
8,472
16,870 $

8,766 $ 
8,803
17,569 $ 

13,041     
13,609     
26,650     

23,798

12.89 $
13.32 $
316,989 $

23,746

12.74 $
17.50 $
415,555 $

23,378

12.70 $ 
17.84 $ 
417,064 $ 

23,075     
12.21     
14.32     
330,434     

$

$

$
$
$

1 Effective January 1, 2018 we adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments. Results from periods prior to January 1, 2018 are reported in accordance 
with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition & Measurement.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the 
consolidated financial statements. 
2 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures.  
3 Mortgages  securitized  through  the  market  MBS  program  and  CMB  program  for  which  derecognition  has  not  been  achieved  are  included  in 
regulatory assets in the leverage ratio. For further information, refer to the “Capital Management” section of this MD&A. 
4 These ratios are presented on the “all‐in” basis, with certain regulatory capital deductions fully phased in. 
5 Incorporates impaired (stage 3) mortgages under IFRS 9 and impaired mortgages under IAS 39. 
6 The calculation of mortgage arrears was not impacted by the adoption of IFRS 9 as it represents mortgages that are at least one day past due. 

‐ 13 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

OUTLOOK 

Real Estate Market Conditions 

Canadian residential real estate markets continue to have a mixed performance as regional markets adjust to both regulatory 
changes and local economic conditions.  We expect overall Canadian housing market conditions to experience downward pricing 
pressure and uncertainty throughout 2019 with sustained headwinds if interest rates continue to rise, challenging affordability.    

We expect continued weakness in resale markets through 2019 given recent increases in unsold homes in certain markets. This 
has also led to a reduction in housing starts. In October 2018, the Bank of Canada announced a further increase to its benchmark 
interest rate to 1.75%.  We expect interest rates to continue to increase throughout 2019, placing further pressures on consumer 
spending and housing/mortgage affordability.   

Both the Greater Vancouver Area and the Greater Toronto Area markets experienced reduced sales during 2018 as a result of 
the new mortgage rules, other statutory changes designed to cool the housing markets and overall mortgage and housing market 
dynamics. The Prairie province economies are expected to continue to be challenged due to oil prices and the complexities in 
moving oil to markets.  

Notwithstanding the above, we began to observe some small signs of recovery beginning in the second half of 2018 as buyers 
continued to adjust to the new mortgage rules and the increasing interest rate environment.  We continue to closely monitor the 
markets where we lend to ensure that we can capitalize on opportunities for growth in our quality portfolio.  

Regulatory Changes 

Effective January 1, 2018, additional granularity was added to Guideline B‐20, Residential Mortgage Underwriting Practices and 
Procedures (“Guideline B‐20”) by OSFI, including a stress test for uninsured mortgages.  We believe that the uninsured stress test 
has reduced the volume of mortgages that we approve based on the borrower’s ability to service the higher mortgage rates used 
in the stress test.   

Impact on MCAN 

MCAN has historically repositioned itself to adapt our portfolio to changing market dynamics.  Consistent with our disclosures in 
the Second Quarter and Third Quarter outlooks, we continue to reposition our mortgage portfolio to focus more on single family 
mortgages and less on construction lending given the uncertainty in the housing market, the impact of increasing rates, the overall 
economy and related risk factors.   

Our construction lending activity is considered to have a higher risk profile compared to our other lending activities. We believe 
that it is prudent to continue to closely manage lending activities in this business segment as we view that we are approaching 
the end of a real estate cycle. We believe that single family lending typically provides a more moderate risk profile. Accordingly, 
we will focus on leveraging the success that we had in this market during the last half of 2018 and continue to grow our single 
family origination volumes in 2019. 

To  assist  with  our  single  family  growth  plans,  we  launched  programs  to  attract  potential  mortgages  through  the  brokerage 
community and we increased our internal sales capabilities.  In addition, through MCAP and other originators, we have increased 
our single family mortgage acquisitions.  We expect to continue to use acquisitions to supplement our own underwriting activities 
to grow our balance sheet.  These acquisition activities are subject to satisfactory loan quality and pricing. We also expect to 
increase our securitization volumes of insured single family mortgages.  All of these single family activities provide the Company 
with  the  opportunity  to  realize  a  continuing  income  stream  on  mortgage  renewal  which  improves  long‐term  profitability 
notwithstanding the current mortgage spread environment.  

We observed historically low spread levels on our single family mortgage originations in 2018 and foresee this continuing into 
2019 as we compete with other lenders for originations. Notwithstanding these competitive market conditions, increased interest 
rates and the regulatory changes related to Guideline B‐20, we are focused on growing our origination volumes.  We also expect 
to continue to invest in sustainable internal operating platforms to ensure that there are efficient processes and systems in place 
to support profitable growth in our single family business that is in line with our risk management objectives.   

As we look to maintain the level of our investment in construction and commercial loans during 2019, while at the same time 
growing the single family business, we do not expect significant growth in our net interest margins in the near term.   Beyond 
2019, we expect to return to our targeted long term growth in corporate assets of 10% and to realize improved increases in net 
interest margin. 

We are starting 2019 with a strong capital position and asset capacity that can be profitably deployed as opportunities arise.  We 
have an eager and committed management team that we announced in the fourth quarter.  Collectively, the team has deep 
industry and Company experience and is focused on driving our business strategy forward.  Overall, we believe that our strategy 
in the near term is prudent given our view of the current risks to the Canadian economy and housing markets. Over the long term 
we are focused on growing our balance sheet and providing growing returns and sustainable dividends to our shareholders. 

‐ 14 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 

Table 4: Net Income 

(in thousands except for per share amounts) 

For the Periods Ended  

Net Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets 
  Mortgage interest 
  Equity income from MCAP Commercial LP 
  Non‐marketable securities 
  Marketable securities 
  Fees 

Interest on cash and other income 

  Realized and unrealized gain (loss) on securities 1,3 

  Term deposit interest and expenses 
  Mortgage expenses 

Interest on loans payable 

  Provision for (recovery of) credit losses 1,2 

Other Income ‐ Corporate Assets 
  Gain on sale of investment in MCAP Commercial LP
  Gain on dilution of investment in MCAP Commercial LP

Net Investment Income ‐ Securitization Assets 
  Mortgage interest  
  Other securitization income 

Interest on financial liabilities from securitization 

  Mortgage expenses  
  Provision for (recovery of) credit losses 1,2 

Operating Expenses 
  Salaries and benefits 
  General and administrative 

Net income before income taxes 
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes 
Net Income 

Basic and diluted earnings per share 
Dividends per share 

Q4
2018 1

Q4
2017

Change 
(%)

Annual    
2018 1   

Annual    Change 
(%)

2017

$

13,649 $ 12,109
5,457
1,480
854
321
357
‐
20,578

3,292
1,230
898
397
353
(4,156)
15,663

13% $ 51,610  $ 47,765
14,427
13,188    
8,850
5,357    
3,722
3,464    
1,239
1,909    
1,051
1,284    
‐
(512)   
77,054
76,300    

(40%)
(17%)
5%
24%
(1%)
‐
(24%)

8%
(9%)
(39%)
(7%)
54%
22%
‐
(1%)

6,590
1,048
27
126
7,791

5,233
951
2
33
6,219

26%
10%
1,250%
282%
25%

23,814    
4,031    
143    
188    
28,176    

20,837
3,877
38
(111)
24,641

14%
4%
276%
(269%)
14%

7,872

14,359

(45%)

48,124    

52,413

(8%)

‐
‐
‐

5,657
154
5,811

4,208
519
2
4,729

‐
‐
‐

6,449
82
6,531

4,594
521
‐
5,115

‐
‐
‐

1,701    
314    
2,015    

785
91
876

117%
245%
130%

(12%)
88%
(11%)

(8%)
(0%)
‐
(8%)

24,540    
360    
24,900    

17,793    
2,133    
(2)   
19,924    

27,028
221
27,249

19,533
2,103
‐
21,636

(9%)
63%
(9%)

(9%)
1%
‐
(8%)

1,082

1,416

(24%)

4,976    

5,613

(11%)

2,700
2,812
5,512

2,595
2,707
5,302

4%
4%
4%

11,118    
7,804    
18,922    

10,555
8,663
19,218

10,473
3,442
(105)
(334)
3,547 $ 10,807

39,684
36,193    
(67%)
(69%)
(244)
(100) 
(67%) $ 36,293  $ 39,928

0.15 $
0.32 $

0.47
0.37

(68%) $
(14%) $

1.54  $
1.43  $

1.72
1.31

5%
(10%)
(2%)

(9%)
(59%)
(9%)

(10%)
9%

$

$
$

1 Effective January 1, 2018 we adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments. Results from periods prior to January 1, 2018 are reported in accordance with IAS 39, 
Financial Instruments: Recognition & Measurement.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the consolidated financial 
statements. 
2 Under IFRS 9, the methodology for the calculation of mortgage allowances and provisions has changed from IAS 39, therefore provisions under IFRS 9 
are not directly comparable to prior periods. 
3 Under IFRS 9, fair value changes in certain reclassified financial assets are presented in the income statement and are therefore not directly comparable 
to prior periods.  Under IAS 39, these fair value changes were recorded through other comprehensive income. 

‐ 15 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
    
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Net Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets 

Mortgage interest income 

Table 5: Net Interest Income and Average Rate by Mortgage Portfolio ‐ Quarterly

For the Quarters Ended 

December 31, 2018 

September 30, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

(in thousands except %) 

Average 
Balance

Interest  Average 
Rate 1 
Income 

Average 
Balance 

Interest  Average 
Rate 1 
Income 

Average 
  Balance 

Interest  Average 
Rate 1 
Income 

Single family 
‐ Insured 
‐ Uninsured 
‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory
Construction loans 
‐ Residential 
‐ Non residential 
Commercial loans 
‐ Multi family residential 
‐ Other commercial 
Mortgages ‐ corporate portfolio 
Term deposits 
Net corporate mortgage spread income 
Spread of mortgages over term deposits 

$  126,367 $
245,177  
4,400

441,790
10,589

977
2,772
69

7,448
191

3.17% $ 128,440 $
217,645 
4.52% 
5,111
6.19%

983
2,499
85

3.06%  $ 
4.59%   
6.59% 

84,468 $
200,797 
51,826

696
2,366
885

3.30%
4.72%
6.78%

6.69%
7.15%

436,632
6,927

7,116
110

6.47% 
6.30% 

  376,059
6,995

5,570
100

5.88%
5.69%

70,076
69,515

948
1,244
$  967,914 $ 13,649
6,590
7,059

917,106

$

993
74,185
5.37%
7.09%
1,308
73,116
5.62% $ 942,056 $ 13,094
6,334
903,136
2.69%
6,760

$

701
56,684
5.25% 
7.12% 
1,791
89,136
5.53% $  865,965 $ 12,109
5,233
  847,523
2.61% 
6,876

$

2.93%

2.92% 

4.91%
7.98%
5.56%
2.29%

3.27%

Average term to maturity (months) 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Term deposits 

11.5
18.7

12.8
19.2

11.3 
19.1 

Table 6: Net Interest Income and Average Rate by Mortgage Portfolio ‐ Annual

For the Years Ended December 31 

2018 

2017 

(in thousands except %) 

Single family 
‐ Insured 
‐ Uninsured 
‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
‐ Residential 
‐ Non residential 
Commercial loans 
‐ Multi family residential 
‐ Other commercial 
Mortgages ‐ corporate portfolio 
Term deposits 
Net corporate mortgage spread income 
Spread of mortgages over term deposits 

Average term to maturity (months) 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Term deposits 

Average
Balance

Interest
Income

Average
Rate 1 

Average 
Balance 

Interest
Income

Average
Rate 1 

$ 

$ 

104,146 $
216,631
9,675

428,508
6,745

72,878
79,662
918,245 $
878,944

$

11.5 
18.7 

3,232
9,948
558

27,795
438

3,885
5,754
51,610
23,814
27,796

3.10% $
4.59%
5.76%

6.49%
6.50%

5.33%
7.24%
5.62% $
2.55%

3.07% 

88,473 $

220,160
44,610

391,310
7,308

45,549
101,609
899,019 $
870,393

$

11.3 
19.1 

2,934
10,185
2,570

21,837
394

2,119
7,726
47,765
20,837
26,928

3.32%
4.63%
5.76%

5.58%
5.40%

4.65%
7.61%
5.31%
2.24%

3.07%

1 Average interest rate is equal to income/expense divided by the average balance on an annualized basis. The average interest rate as presented 
may not necessarily be equal to “Income/Expense” divided by “Average Balance”, as non‐recurring items such as discount income and prior period 
adjustments are excluded from the calculation of the average interest rate as applicable.  Non‐recurring items were immaterial for the quarters 
ended December 31, 2018, September 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017 and the years ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017.  Average 
interest rate and average balance are considered to be non‐IFRS measures. Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition 
of these measures. 

‐ 16 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Overview 

Recent increases to the overnight rate by the Bank of Canada have had a positive impact on mortgage interest income and the 
average interest rate related to the floating rate component of our corporate mortgage portfolio.  As at December 31, 2018, 
floating  rate  mortgages  represented  99%  of  the  construction  portfolio  (December  31,  2017  ‐  95%),  58%  of  the  commercial 
portfolio (December 31, 2017 ‐ 53%) and 55% of the total corporate portfolio (December 31, 2017 ‐ 57%).   

An increase to the overnight rate of 0.25% early in Q4 2018 was the main reason for the increase in the corporate and construction 
yields from Q3 2018.  The Bank of Canada also increased the overnight rate by 0.25% in both Q1 and Q3 of 2018 after increasing 
it by 0.50% in the second half of 2017.   This cumulative increase of 1.25% has contributed significantly to the increases in the 
construction yield since 2017. 

The combined uninsured and insured single family portfolio (excluding uninsured completed inventory) grew by 32% during 2018 
and accordingly represented a larger proportion of the corporate portfolio as at December 31, 2018.  The comparatively lower 
yields in this portfolio given its lower risk profile and compressed spreads due to market conditions provided a partial offset in 
both Q4 2018 and fiscal 2018 to the positive impact of the increases in the overnight rate noted above. Interest rates on new 
single family originations were lower in 2018 due to competitiveness in the mortgage market as noted above.  

Average  mortgage  portfolio  yield  is  a  non‐IFRS  measure.    For  a  definition  of  this  measure,  refer  to  the  “Non‐IFRS  Measures” 
section of this MD&A. 

Table 7: Mortgage Originations and Renewals

(in thousands) 

For the Periods Ended December 31 

Originations 
Single family ‐ insured 
Single family ‐ uninsured 

Single family ‐ uninsured completed inventory 
Residential construction 
Non‐residential construction 
Commercial 

Q4 
2018

Q4  
2017  

Change    

(%)  

Annual    
2018 

Annual
2017

Change
(%)

$

$

27,631 $
50,805  
78,436  
3,800  
3,697  
‐
‐
85,933 $

15,245  
21,529  
36,774  
‐  
22,964  
702  
32,640  
93,080  

136% 
113% 
‐  
(84%) 
(100%) 
(100%) 

81%  $ 102,213  $  46,950
45,092
92,042
9,000
  124,967
702
68,509
(8%)  $ 390,676  $  295,220

121,050 
223,263 
10,478 
101,920 
10,196 
44,819 

118%
168%
143%
16%
(18%)
1352%
(35%)
32%

Renewals of non‐corporate mortgages 1 
Single family ‐ insured 

$

12,065 $

14,981  

(19%)  $

59,906  $  53,833

11%

1 Represents mortgages previously derecognized or held in securitized portfolio that have been renewed into the corporate mortgage portfolio.  

Single family originations 

Our uninsured single family portfolio grew by 16% during Q4 2018 and 29% during fiscal 2018 due to continued increases in both 
internal originations and acquisitions from external origination sources.  Our insured single family portfolio increased by 39% 
during  fiscal  2018  but  decreased  by  20%  during  Q4  2018  as  a  result  of  a  securitization  transaction.  We  continue  to  focus  on 
growing our insured single family corporate mortgage portfolio (including the retention of market Mortgage Backed Securities 
(“MBS”) on our corporate balance sheet) to allow us to securitize opportunistically through the National Housing Act (“NHA”) 
MBS program. On a combined basis, the portfolios grew by $88 million during 2018 due to both market dynamics and improved 
internal sales and productivity initiatives.  

We also noted in mid‐2018 that we believed that there would be challenges in originating adequate volumes to grow the single 
family portfolio and that we expected to see reduced spreads as a result of competitive pressures.  While we still believe that 
these risks exist, we were able to grow the portfolio in the second half of 2018 although the average interest rate in both portfolios 
decreased from 2017.   

‐ 17 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
   
 
 
   
     
   
     
     
   
 
 
   
 
     
   
 
 
   
     
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Construction and commercial originations 

Growth  in  our  construction  portfolio  balance  during  2018  was  driven  by  further  advances  on  existing  loans.   While  we  are 
currently closely managing growth in this portfolio given the potential for deteriorating market conditions, we continue to make 
investments in markets that are balanced between new home sales and unsold resale inventory and in projects geared to the 
more affordable product segment. The slight decline in the “commercial other” portfolio yield was largely driven by a change in 
portfolio composition towards loans with a lower risk profile. Construction, commercial and completed inventory originations 
represent  first  advances  on  newly  originated  loans,  i.e.  they  exclude  additional  fundings  on  existing  loans  in  the  portfolio  or 
reclassifications between portfolios.   

Mortgage renewal rights 

Through our XMC Mortgage Corporation (“XMC”) origination platform, we retain the renewal rights to internally originated single 
family mortgages that are held as corporate or securitized mortgages or have been sold to third parties and derecognized from 
the balance sheet.  At maturity, we have the rights to renew these mortgages, which may contribute to future revenues.  As at 
December 31, 2018, we had the renewal rights to $985 million of single family mortgages (December 31, 2017 ‐ $931 million).   

Equity income from MCAP 

In Q4 2018, MCAP’s origination volumes were $3.5 billion, up from $3.2 billion in Q4 2017.  For fiscal 2018, MCAP’s origination 
volumes were $15.4 billion, up from $14.5 billion in 2017.  As at November 30, 2018, MCAP had $72.8 billion of assets under 
administration  compared  to  $72.0  billion  as  at  August  31,  2018  and  $65.9  billion  as  at  November  30,  2017.    Despite  these 
increases, equity income from MCAP decreased in both the quarter and the year due to our reduced ownership position and 
compressed spreads. 

We recognize equity income from MCAP on a one‐month lag such that our Q4 2018 equity income from MCAP is based on MCAP’s 
net income for the year ended November 30, 2018.  For further information on our equity investment in MCAP, refer to the 
“Equity investment in MCAP” sub‐section of the “Financial Position” section of this MD&A. 

Non‐Marketable Securities 

We received distribution income of $1.1 million from the KSYHF in Q4 2018 (Q4 2017 ‐ $1.2 million) and $0.1 million from Crown 
LP in Q4 2018 (Q4 2017 ‐ $0.3 million).  For fiscal 2018, we received $4.6 million from the KSHYF (2017 ‐ $3.5 million) and $0.8 
million from Crown LP (2017 ‐ $5.3 million).  As real estate based investments, annual income can be variable. 

Marketable Securities 

In Q4 2018, marketable securities income consists primarily of distributions from the REIT portfolio.  The yield on this portfolio 
was 6.35% in Q4 2018 (Q4 2017 ‐ 6.34%); for fiscal 2018 the yield was 5.86% (2017 ‐ 6.32%).  The yield has been calculated based 
on the average portfolio  carrying value.  The unrealized loss on marketable securities discussed below occurred late in 2018, 
therefore it did not have a significant impact on the 2018 yields. 

Fees 

The increase in fees in 2018 was primarily due to income recognized from construction letter of credit fees.  Fees can be volatile 
dependent on the various types of construction loans within the portfolio. 

Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Securities 

In Q4 2018, we recorded a $4.2 million unrealized loss on our marketable securities portfolio, consisting of REITs.  This unrealized 
loss occurred near the end of 2018 as part of a significant market‐wide decrease in the value of Canadian publicly traded securities.  
In fiscal 2018, we recorded a $3.5 million unrealized loss on our marketable securities portfolio and $2.6 million and $0.4 million 
of unrealized net gains on our investments in Crown LP and the KSHYF.  In 2017, we recorded an unrealized gain on securities of 
$2.3 million through accumulated other comprehensive income in accordance with IAS 39. 

‐ 18 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Term Deposit Interest and Expenses 

The increase in average term deposit interest from 2017 was driven by the impact of the aforementioned increases in the Bank 
of Canada overnight rate on newly issued deposits.  Market rate changes on new deposits have a more gradual impact on the 
average term deposit interest rate given the fixed‐rate nature of the portfolio compared to the corporate mortgage portfolio, in 
which floating rate loans reprice immediately.  The change in the average term deposit balance is comparable to that of the 
average corporate mortgage portfolio as we primarily use term deposits to fund our corporate mortgage assets.   

Mortgage Expenses 

The increase in mortgage expenses, which consist primarily of mortgage servicing fees paid to third party mortgage servicers, is 
consistent with the increase in the average corporate mortgage portfolio balance from 2017. 

Other Income ‐ Corporate Assets 

In Q3 2018 and Q1 2017, MCAP issued additional class B units to other partners of MCAP which decreased our equity interest.  As 
a result of the issuance of the new units at a price in excess of the per‐unit carrying value of the investment, we recorded a dilution 
gain of $0.3 million in Q3 2018 (Q1 2017 ‐ $0.1 million). 

In Q1 2018, we sold 200,000 partnership units (Q1 2017 ‐ 100,000) in MCAP at a price of $22.60 per unit (Q1 2017 ‐ $19.47) 
compared to a net book value of $14.10 per unit (Q1 2017 ‐ $11.62), recognizing a gain on sale of $1.7 million (Q1 2017 ‐ $0.8 
million).   

Net Investment Income ‐ Securitization Assets 

Net investment income from securitization assets relates to our participation in the market MBS program and CMB program, 
which involve the securitization of insured mortgages through the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (“CMHC”) NHA 
MBS program.  Our total securitization volumes were $63 million in Q4 2018 (Q4 2017 ‐ $28 million) and $169 million in fiscal 
2018 (2017 ‐ $110 million).  For further details on these programs, refer to the “Securitization Programs” section of this MD&A. 

Table 8: Net Interest Income and Average Rate ‐ Securitized Mortgage Portfolio ‐ Quarterly 

For the Quarters Ended 

December 31, 2018 

September 30, 2018 

(in thousands except %) 

Average
Balance

Interest  Average 
Rate 1 
Income

Average 
Balance

Interest  Average 
Rate 1 
Income

December 31, 2017 
Average   Interest Average 
Rate 1 
Income

  Balance 

Mortgages ‐ securitized portfolio 
Financial liabilities from securitization 
Net securitized mortgage spread income 
Spread of mortgages over liabilities 

$ 

891,876 $ 5,657
4,208
917,589
$ 1,449

2.53% $
1.83%

934,759 $
951,222

$

6,015
4,346
1,669

2.57% $  1,001,708 $
1.83%   1,012,852

$

0.70%

0.74%   

6,449
4,594
1,855

2.57%
1.81%

0.76%

Table 9: Net Interest Income and Average Rate ‐ Securitized Mortgage Portfolio ‐ Annual 

For the Years Ended December 31 

2018 

2017 

(in thousands except %) 

Mortgages ‐ securitized portfolio 
Financial liabilities from securitization 
Net securitized mortgage spread income 
Spread of mortgages over liabilities 

Average
Balance

Interest
Income

Average
Rate 1 

Average 
Balance 

Interest
Income

Average
Rate 1 

$ 

956,531 $
972,180

$

24,540
17,793
6,747 

2.57% $ 1,034,699 $
1.83%

1,046,976

$

27,028
19,533
7,495 

0.74% 

2.61%
1.87%

0.74%

1 Average interest rate is equal to income/expense divided by the average balance on an annualized basis. The average interest rate as presented 
may not necessarily be equal to “Income/Expense” divided by “Average Balance”, as non‐recurring items such as discount income and prior period 
adjustments are excluded from the calculation of the average interest rate as applicable.  Non‐recurring items were immaterial for the quarters 
ended December 31, 2018, September 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017 and years December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017.  Average interest 
rate and average balance are considered to be non‐IFRS measures. Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of 
these measures. 

‐ 19 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Net Interest Income ‐ Summary  

Table 10:  Net Interest Income ‐ Quarterly 

For the Quarters Ended December 31 

2018 

2017 

(in thousands except %) 

Corporate 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Mortgages 
Other loans 
Corporate interest earning assets 
Term deposits 
Loans payable 
Corporate interest bearing liabilities 
Net interest income (Corporate) 

Securitization 
Cash held in trust 
Mortgages  
Securitization interest earning assets 
Securitization interest bearing liabilities 
Net interest income (Securitization) 

Net Interest Income 2 

Average  
Balance 1  

Income /
Expense

Average  
Rate 3  

Average    
Balance 1  

Income /
Expense

Average  
Rate 3

$ 

74,496 $

967,914
2,410
1,044,820
917,106
2,315
919,421  

$

$ 

35,267 $

891,876
927,143
917,589

$

$

320
13,649
33
14,002
6,590
27
6,617
7,385

151
5,657
5,808
4,208
1,600

1.70% 
5.62% 
5.43% 
5.34% 
2.69% 
4.63% 
2.69% 
2.65% 

1.73% 
2.53% 
2.50% 
1.83% 
0.67% 

8,985

1.74%

$

94,719  $

865,965 
2,723 
963,407 
847,523 
261 
847,784   

$

$

16,324  $

1,001,708 
1,018,032 
1,012,852 

$

$

320
12,109
36
12,465
5,233
2
5,235
7,230

58
6,449
6,507
4,594
1,913

1.34%
5.56%
5.25%
5.14%
2.29%
3.04%
2.29%
2.85%

1.41%
2.57%
2.55%
1.81%
0.74%

9,143

1.78%

Table 11:  Net Interest Income ‐ Annual 

For the Years Ended December 31 

(in thousands except %) 

Average 
Balance 1

2018 
Income /
Expense

Average  
 Rate 3  

Average  
Balance 1 

Income /
Expense

Average
 Rate 3

2017 

Corporate 
Cash and cash equivalents  
Mortgages   
Other loans  
Corporate interest earning assets  
Term deposits  
Loans payable  
Corporate interest bearing liabilities  
Net interest income (Corporate) 

$ 

84,867   $ 

918,245  
2,411  
  1,005,523  
878,944  
3,342  
882,286  

$ 

  $ 

1,156  
51,610  
126  
52,892  
23,814  
143  
23,957  
28,935  

1.36%  $ 
5.62% 
5.23% 
5.26% 
2.55% 
4.28% 
2.56%  $ 
2.70% 

86,758    $ 

899,019   
3,286   
989,063   
870,393   
1,096   
871,489   

  $ 

Securitization 
Cash held in trust  
Mortgages    
Securitization interest earning assets  
Securitization interest bearing liabilities  
Net interest income (Securitization) 

$ 

23,312   $ 

956,531  
979,843  
972,180  

$ 

  $ 

359  
24,540  
24,899  
17,793  
7,106  

17,083    $ 

1.54%  $ 
1,034,699   
2.57% 
2.55% 
1,051,782   
1.83%  $  1,046,976   
0.72% 

  $ 

883  
47,765  
168  
48,816  
20,837  
38  
20,875  
27,941  

121  
27,028  
27,149  
19,533  
7,616  

1.02%
5.31%
5.11%
4.93%
2.24%
3.47%
2.24%
2.69%

0.71%
2.61%
2.58%
1.87%
0.71%

Net Interest Income 2 

  $ 

36,041  

1.74% 

  $ 

35,557  

1.68%

1 The average balances (excluding cash and cash equivalents, mortgages and term deposits) are calculated with reference to opening and closing monthly 
balances and as such may not be as precise as if daily balances were used.  The average cash and cash equivalents, mortgage and term deposit balances 
are calculated using daily balances. 
2 Net interest income is equal to net investment income less equity income from MCAP, income from non‐marketable securities, marketable securities income, 
fees, realized and unrealized gain/loss on securities, other securitization income, mortgage expenses and provision for credit losses.  Net interest income is 
a non‐IFRS measure.  Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of this measure. 
3 Average rate is equal to income/expense divided by the average balance on an annualized basis. The average rate as presented may not necessarily be 
equal to “Income/Expense” divided by “Average Balance”, as non‐recurring items such as discount income, one‐time gains/losses, asset write‐downs and 
fees not associated with the asset/liability yield are excluded from the calculation of the average rate.  Non‐recurring items were immaterial for the quarters 
ended December 31, 2018, September 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017 and the years ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017.  Average rate 
and average balance are considered to be non‐IFRS measures.  Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 

‐ 20 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Credit Quality 

Table 12: Provisions for Credit Losses and Write‐offs 

(in thousands except basis points) 

For the Periods Ended December 31 

Provision on impaired corporate mortgages 1 
  Single family uninsured 
  Construction 

Provision (recovery) on performing corporate mortgages 2 
  Single family insured 
  Single family uninsured 
  Single family uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
  Construction 
  Commercial  
      Multi family residential 
      Other commercial 

Other provisions (recoveries) 
Total corporate provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Provision (recovery) on performing securitized mortgages 2 
Total provisions for (recoveries of) credit losses 

Corporate mortgage portfolio data: 
Provisions for credit losses, net 
Net write offs 
Net write offs (basis points) 

IFRS 9   
Q4   
2018   

IAS 39 
Q4
2017

IFRS 9   
Annual
2018

IAS 39
Annual
2017

$

$

162
217
379

43  $
‐ 
43 

336    $
217     
553     

176
‐
176

(1)   

241
20
(155)   

(192)   
(167)   
(254)   

1    

126

‐   
(2)
(41)
3   

130   
(87) 
3   

(13) 
33 

9     
667     
(356)   
(40)   

(127)   
(458)   
(305)   

(60)   
188     

2    
$

128

‐   
33  $

(2)
186    $

‐
(207)
142
44

196
(282)
(107)

(180)
(111)

‐
(111)

125
$
$
‐
‐    

46  $
33  $
1.5   

248    $
256    $
2.8 

69
508
5.7

$

$
$

1 Represents impaired (stage 3) provision for credit losses on mortgages and mortgage commitments under IFRS 9 and individual provisions for 
credit losses under IAS 39. 
2 Represents performing (stage 1 and 2) provision for credit losses on mortgages and mortgage commitments under IFRS 9 and collective provisions 
for credit losses under IAS 39. 

The adoption of IFRS 9 as of January 1, 2018 required MCAN to use forward‐looking economic information in its calculation of 
expected credit losses (“ECLs”).  This change has impacted the calculation of  collective and individual allowances on MCAN’s 
corporate and securitized mortgage portfolios, and accordingly provisions for credit losses for 2018 and 2017 are not directly 
comparable.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the consolidated financial statements. 

In 2018, we recorded an allowance relating to economic conditions in the Alberta and Saskatchewan geographical sub‐segment 
of  the  uninsured  single  family  portfolio,  which  was  the  primary  reason  behind  the  increased  provisions  on  impaired  and 
performing mortgages in this portfolio.  The provision activity in other lines of business was primarily driven by changes in the 
respective portfolio balances. 

Write‐offs in 2018 relate entirely to uninsured single family mortgages, while write‐offs in 2017 include $220,000 relating to the 
construction portfolio.   

‐ 21 ‐ 

 
 
  
     
   
     
 
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
 
 
   
     
   
     
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
 
   
     
   
     
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
 
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
 
 
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
   
     
   
     
   
     
   
     
 
 
   
     
   
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Operating Expenses 

Table 13: Operating Expenses 

(in thousands) 

For the Periods Ended 

Salaries and benefits 
General and administrative 

Q4
2018

$

$

2,700 $
2,812
5,512 $

Q4
2017

2,595
2,707
5,302

Change  
(%)

Annual
2018

Annual
2017

Change
(%)

4% $
4%
4% $

11,118 $
7,804
18,922 $

10,555
8,663
19,218

5%
(10%)
(2%)

Although salaries and benefits increased slightly from Q4 2017, the composition of activity in Q4 2018 was significantly different.  
Salary expense increased as a result of an increased staff complement and increased severance costs, which was partially offset 
by lower long‐term equity compensation accruals, detailed further in Note 25 to the consolidated financial statements. 

The increase in salaries and benefits in 2018 was consistent with the rationale noted above for Q4 2018. 

Q4  2018  general  and  administrative  expenses  were  comparable  to  Q4  2017.    In  fiscal  2018,  the  decrease  in  general  and 
administrative expenses was primarily due to a non‐recurring $0.6 million reimbursement of legal expenses.  

Taxable Income 

The table below provides a reconciliation between net income for accounting purposes and non‐consolidated taxable income. 
The  adjustments  below  represent  the  difference  between  the  individual  components  of  net  income  for  accounting  and  tax 
purposes. Taxable income is presented on a non‐consolidated basis and does not incorporate taxable income from XMC and 
other subsidiaries as it does not directly impact MCAN’s non‐consolidated taxable income. 

As a Mortgage Investment Corporation (“MIC”), we typically pay out all of our taxable income to shareholders through dividends 
as our MIC status allows us to deduct dividends paid within 90 days of year end from taxable income.  Dividends that are deducted 
in the calculation of taxable income are not included in the table below. 

Taxable income is considered to be a non‐IFRS measure.  For further details, refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this 
MD&A.  

‐ 22 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
     
     
     
     
     
 
     
     
     
     
     
 
 
 
     
     
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 14: Taxable Income Reconciliation 1 

(in thousands) 

For the Periods Ended December 31 

Net income for accounting purposes 
Adjustments: 
  Deduct: Equity income from MCAP ‐ accounting purposes 
  Add: MCAP taxable income 
  Provision for (recovery of) credit losses 5 
  Amortization of upfront securitization program costs 3 
  Securitization program mortgage origination costs 3 
  Other securitization program cash outflows 3 
  Unrealized loss on securities 2 
  Equity income from subsidiaries 2 
  Deduct: Accounting gain on partial sale of MCAP 4 
  Add: Taxable gain on partial sale of MCAP 4 
  Gain on dilution of investment in MCAP 2 
  Other items 

Q4 
2018

Q4 
2017

Annual 
2018 

Annual
2017

$

3,547

$

10,807

$ 

36,293 

$

39,928

(3,292)
6,896
(211)
1,941
(1,042)
(571)
4,162
562
‐
‐
‐
(295)
11,697

$

(5,457)
1,016
8
1,701
(444)
(484)
‐
819
‐
‐
‐
26
7,992

(13,188) 
3,620 
(289) 
7,106 
(2,755) 
(1,198) 
3,521 
(2,023) 
(1,701) 
1,425 
(314) 
(30) 
30,467 

$

(14,428)
8,729
(147)
6,759
(1,966)
(1,479)
‐
(1,134)
(785)
535
(91)
(686)
35,235

$ 

$

1 Taxable income is presented above on a non‐consolidated basis for the MIC entity. The current year amounts presented above represent estimates 
as they are not finalized until the completion of our corporate tax filings. 
2 Excluded from the calculation of taxable income.   
3  Securitization  program  mortgage  origination  costs  and  other  upfront  securitization  program  costs  are  deductible  in  full  for  tax  purposes  as 
mortgages are securitized but are capitalized and amortized for accounting purposes.  Therefore, amortization is added back in the calculation of 
taxable income. 
4 For tax purposes, the accounting gain is excluded and only 50% of the taxable gain is included. 
5 Provisions on performing mortgages are excluded from the calculation of taxable income; provisions on impaired mortgages are 90% deductible 
for tax purposes. 

MCAP executed securitization transactions that created timing differences between accounting and taxable income.  These timing 
differences are expected to reverse over the duration of the transactions and were the primary reason for the decrease in taxable 
income in fiscal 2018 from fiscal 2017.   

During 2018, we incurred $2.8 million of origination costs on securitized mortgages (including market MBS held by MCAN) (2017 
‐ $2.0 million).  These costs are deductible for income tax purposes in the period that the mortgages are securitized; for accounting 
purposes  they  are  capitalized  and  amortized  over  the  term  of  the  associated  mortgages.    As  at  December  31,  2018,  the 
unamortized origination fee balance was $9.0 million (December 31, 2017 ‐ $11.9 million), which represents costs that are still to 
be expensed for non‐consolidated accounting purposes but will be added back in the calculation of taxable income in future 
periods. 

Cash Flows  

Operating Activities 

  Used cash flows of $4 million for 2018; provided $24 million for 2017. 
 

Variances primarily due to lower net cash flows relating to net corporate (mortgage and term deposit) and securitization 
(mortgage and financial liabilities from securitization) activity in 2018 compared to 2017. 

Investing Activities  

 
 

Provided cash flows of $13 million for 2018; provided $7 million for 2017. 
2018 includes higher net inflows relating to distributions from MCAP and proceeds from a partial sale of our equity 
investment in MCAP. 

Financing Activities 

  Used cash flows of $28 million for 2018; used $24 million for 2017. 
 

In 2018, there were higher outflows from dividends paid partially offset by higher inflows from the issuance of common 
shares through the Dividend Reinvestment Plan (“DRIP”). 

‐ 23 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

FINANCIAL POSITION 

Table 15: Assets 

(in thousands) 

As at  

Corporate Assets 
  Cash and cash equivalents 
  Marketable securities 
  Mortgages 
  Non‐marketable securities 
  Other loans 
  Equity investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
  Deferred tax asset 
  Other assets 

Securitization Assets 
  Cash held in trust 
  Mortgages  
  Other assets  

December 31
2018 1

September 30
2018 1

Change
(%)

December 31
2017

Change
(%)

$

$

98,842
53,247
922,390
71,813
2,640
61,593
2,961
10,853
1,224,339

26,002
887,252
3,479
916,733
2,141,072

$

$

75,236
58,447
965,674
70,727
2,104
59,931
2,971
4,091
1,239,181

27,527
919,176
3,497
950,200
2,189,381

31% $
(9%)
(4%)
2%
25%
3%
‐
165%
(1%)

117,571
62,518
863,384
68,190
2,612
59,189
2,672
6,235
1,182,371

(6%)
(3%)
(1%)
(4%)
(2%)

$

13,441
1,016,724
4,239
1,034,404
2,216,775

(16%)
(15%)
7%
5%
1%
4%
11%
74%
4%

93%
(13%)
(18%)
(11%)
(3%)

1 Effective January 1, 2018 we adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments.  Amounts from periods prior to January 1, 2018 are reported in accordance 
with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition & Measurement.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the 
consolidated financial statements. 

Mortgages ‐ Corporate & Securitized 

Corporate Mortgages 

Single family mortgages 

We invest in insured and uninsured single family mortgages in Canada, primarily originated through XMC for our own corporate 
portfolio and for securitization activities.  Uninsured mortgages may not exceed 80% of the value of the real estate securing such 
loans at the time of funding.  For the purposes of this ratio, value is the appraised value of the property as determined by a 
qualified appraiser at the time of funding.  Residential mortgages insured by CMHC or other private insurers may exceed this 
ratio.   

Uninsured ‐ Completed inventory loans 

Uninsured ‐ completed inventory loans are extended to developers to provide interim mortgage financing on residential units 
(condominium or freehold) that are close to completion.  Qualification criteria for the completed inventory classification include 
no substantial remaining construction risk, commencement of occupancy permits, potential sale and closing with a purchaser 
within 3‐4 months or units being at least at a drywall stage with completion of plumbing and electrical. 

Construction loans 

Residential construction loans are made to developers to finance residential construction projects.  These loans generally have a 
floating interest rate and loan terms of 24 months or less.  Non‐residential construction loans provide construction financing for 
retail shopping developments, office buildings and industrial developments.  

Commercial loans 

Commercial loans include multi family residential loans (e.g. loans secured by apartment buildings), and other commercial loans, 
which consist of term mortgages (e.g. loans secured by retail/industrial buildings) and high ratio mortgage loans (e.g. loans that 
do not meet standard residential construction loan parameters).   

‐ 24 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 16:  Mortgage Summary 

(in thousands) 

As at  

Corporate portfolio: 
Single family mortgages  
  ‐ Insured 
  ‐ Uninsured  
  ‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
  ‐ Residential 
  ‐ Non‐residential 
Commercial loans 
  ‐ Multi family residential 
  ‐ Other commercial 

Securitized portfolio: 
Single family insured ‐ Market MBS program 
Single family insured ‐ CMB program 

December 31 
2018 1 

  September 30
2018 1

Change
(%) 

December 31
2017

Change
(%)

$ 

$ 

$

111,419
255,545
7,703

422,561
11,018

50,133
64,011
922,390

139,860
221,220
4,095

445,335
10,357

73,547
71,260
965,674

722,726
164,526
887,252
1,809,642

$

780,036
139,140
919,176
1,884,850

(20%)

$ 

16%  
88%

(5%)
6%

(32%)
(10%)
(4%)

(7%)
18%
(3%)
(4%)

80,377
198,354
51,190

386,562
4,840

64,655
77,406
863,384

867,406
149,318
1,016,724
1,880,108

$ 

39%
29%
(85%)

9%
128%

(22%)
(17%)
7%

(17%)
10%
(13%)
(4%)

1 Effective January 1, 2018 we adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments. Amounts from periods prior to January 1, 2018 are reported in accordance 
with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition & Measurement.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the 
consolidated financial statements. 

Figure 1:  Total Corporate and Securitized Mortgage Portfolio (in thousands) 

‐ 25 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Figure 2: Corporate Mortgage Portfolio Composition by Product Type (in thousands) 

Note: Amounts in parentheses represent the percentage of the corporate portfolio represented by the individual product type. 

 Figure 3:  Mortgage Portfolio Geographic Distribution as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017) 

‐ 26 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Arrears and Impaired Mortgages 

Table 17: Arrears and Impaired Mortgages

(in thousands except %) 

As at 

Impaired mortgages 2 
Corporate 
  Single family ‐ insured 
  Single family ‐ uninsured 
  Residential construction 

Securitized 
Total impaired mortgages 

Impaired mortgage ratio (total) 1,6 
Impaired mortgage ratio (corporate) 1,6 

Mortgage arrears (past due) 5 
Corporate 
  Single family ‐ insured 
  Single family ‐ uninsured 
  Residential construction 
Total corporate mortgage arrears 1 
Total securitized mortgage arrears 1 
Total mortgage arrears 1 

IFRS 9 staging analysis ‐ corporate portfolio 
Stage 2 
  Single family ‐ insured 
  Single family ‐ uninsured 
  Construction ‐ residential 
  Commercial ‐ multi‐family residential 
  Commercial ‐ other 

Stage 3 
  Single family ‐ insured 
  Single family ‐ uninsured 
  Construction ‐ residential 

Total stage 2 and 3 corporate mortgages 

Allowance for credit losses 
Corporate 
  Allowance on performing mortgages 3 
  Allowance on impaired mortgages 4 

Securitized ‐ allowance on performing mortgages 3 
Total allowance for credit losses 

IFRS 9  
December 31 
2018 

IFRS 9 
September 30
2018

Change 
(%) 

IAS 39 
December 31
2017

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

1,004   $
1,602  
548  
3,154  
1,801  
4,955   $

0.12% 
0.23% 

1,592
581
‐
2,173
2,305
4,478

0.03%
0.06%

1,594   $
7,293  
548  
9,435  
6,527  
15,962   $

2,691
5,707
‐
8,398
8,472
16,870

7,743   $

35,437  
60,929  
2,079  
3,535  
109,723  

1,004  
1,602  
548  
3,154  

15,222  
34,188  
60,631  
2,100  
4,934  
117,075  

1,592  
581  
‐  
2,173  

(37%) 
176% $
‐ 
45%
(22%)

11% $

0.09% 
0.17% 

(41%)  $
28% 
‐ 
12% 
(23%) 

(5%)  $

(49%) 
4% 
1% 
(1%) 
(28%) 
(6%) 

(37%) 
176% 
‐ 
45% 

112,877   $

119,248  

(5%) 

832
1,696
‐
2,528
‐
2,528

0.09%
0.20%

2,854
5,912
‐
8,766
8,803
17,569

n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

n/a

4,424   $
430  
4,854  
14  
4,868   $

4,678
51
4,729  
13  

4,742

(5%) $
743% 
3% 
8% 
3% $

4,748
62
4,810
‐
4,810

1 Refer to the "Non‐IFRS Measures" section of this MD&A for a definition of this measure.
2 Represents impaired (stage 3) mortgages under IFRS 9 and impaired mortgages under IAS 39.
3  Represents  performing  (stage  1  and  2)  allowances  for  credit  losses  on  mortgages  and  mortgage  commitments  under  IFRS  9  and  collective 
allowances for credit losses under IAS 39. 
4 Represents impaired (stage 3) allowances for credit losses on mortgages and mortgage commitments under IFRS 9 and individual allowances for 
credit losses under IAS 39. 
5 The calculation of mortgage arrears was not impacted by the adoption of IFRS 9 as it represents mortgages that are at least one day past due.
6 The impaired mortgage ratios do not include insured mortgages since credit risk is substantially mitigated by mortgage insurance.

‐ 27 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Arrears and Impaired Mortgage Summary 

The majority of single family and securitized arrears activity occurs in the 1‐30 day category, in which the majority of arrears are 
resolved and do not migrate to arrears categories over 30 days. We continue to closely monitor these arrears. 

We have historically had low arrears and impaired balances related to our construction and commercial loan portfolios. 

Figure 4: Impaired Corporate Mortgage Ratio 

The ratio as presented above incorporates impaired (stage 3) mortgages under IFRS 9 for data presented after January 1, 2018, 
while the data prior to this time incorporates impaired mortgages under IAS 39.  The adoption of IFRS 9 did not materially impact 
the impaired mortgage ratios.  Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a full definition of impaired mortgage 
ratios. 

‐ 28 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 18: Corporate Mortgages by Risk Rating

The table below outlines the corporate portfolio by mortgage type per MCAN's internal mortgage risk rating system and the
percentage of the portfolio that each balance represents.  For further information refer to Note 8 to the consolidated financial 
statements. 

(in thousands except %) 

As at 

Single family ‐ insured 
  Insured / Low to Moderate Risk 
  Arrears/Impaired 

Single family ‐ uninsured 
  Low to Moderate Risk 
  High/Higher Risk 
  Arrears/Impaired 

Single family ‐ uninsured completed inventory 
  Low to Moderate Risk 
  High/Higher Risk 

Construction ‐ residential 
  Low to Moderate Risk 
  High/Higher Risk 
  Monitored/Watchlist 
  Arrears/Impaired 

Construction ‐ non‐residential 
  High/Higher Risk 

Commercial ‐ multi‐family residential 
  Low to Moderate Risk 
  High/Higher Risk 
  Monitored/Watchlist 

Commercial ‐ other 
  Low to Moderate Risk 
  High/Higher Risk 

Construction and commercial lending 

December 31, 2018  

September 30, 2018  

$

109,825
1,594
111,419

99% 
1% 
100% 

$

137,169 
2,691 
139,860 

98% 
2% 
100%

233,105
15,147
7,293
255,545

91% 
6% 
3% 
100% 

199,662 
15,851 
5,707 
221,220 

90%
7%
3%
100%

3,760
3,943
7,703

49% 
51% 
100% 

‐ 
4,095 
4,095 

‐ 
100%
100%

49,161
344,090
28,762
548
422,561

12% 
81% 
7% 
‐  
100% 

46,627 
357,662 
41,046 
‐ 
445,335 

11%
80%
9%
‐ 
100%

11,018
11,018

100% 
100% 

10,357 
10,357 

100%
100%

24,183
23,871
2,079
50,133

48% 
48% 
4% 
100% 

42,409 
29,038 
2,100 
73,547 

58%
39%
3%
100%

33,940
30,071
64,011

53% 
47% 
100% 

33,926 
37,334 
71,260 

48%
52%
100%

$

922,390

$

965,674 

Change
(%)

(20%)
(41%)
(20%)

17%
(4%)
28%
16%

‐
(4%)
88%

5%
(4%)
(30%)
‐
(5%)

6%
6%

(43%)
(18%)
(1%)
(32%)

‐
(20%)
(10%)

(5%)

Our strategy relating to construction lending consists of providing loans to developers, primarily to build housing projects.  In 
selecting residential construction projects to finance, we focus more on the affordable segments of the housing market, such as 
first time or first move‐up buyers characterized by affordable price points, lower price volatility and steady sales volumes based 
on continued family formation and migration.  This approach mitigates the impact of price volatility and tightened sales activity 
in the event of market corrections.  We only invest in markets where we have experience and local expertise, consisting primarily 
of major urban markets and their surrounding areas with a preference for proximity to mass transit.   

‐ 29 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

We take certain actions to mitigate risk in the construction portfolio, some examples of which are as follows: 

 
 

Targeting experienced borrowers with a successful track record of project completion and loan repayment  
Targeting smaller multi‐phased projects; as at December 31, 2018 the average outstanding construction loan size was 
$6 million (December 31, 2017 ‐ $6 million) with a maximum loan commitment of $30 million 
Requiring evidence of strong pre‐sales prior to loan funding 
Limiting most loan terms to 24 months or less with extensions requiring additional underwriting and approval 

 
 
  Managing concentration risk by diversifying across product type, loan size, geography and borrowers; and 
  Utilizing our relationships with strategic partners for loan participation, servicing and workout expertise 

Additional Information on Residential Mortgages and Home Equity Lines of Credit (“HELOCs”) 

In accordance with OSFI Guideline B‐20, additional information is provided on the composition of MCAN’s single family mortgage 
portfolio by insurance status and province, as well as amortization periods and LTV by province.  LTV is calculated as the ratio of 
the outstanding loan balance on an amortized cost basis to the value of the underlying collateral at the time of origination. 

Insured mortgages include individual mortgages that are insured by CMHC or other approved mortgage insurers at origination 
and mortgages included in groups of mortgages that are portfolio‐insured after origination. 

The HELOC balances displayed below relate to insured single family mortgages that have been acquired by MCAN.  We do not 
originate HELOCs. 

Table 19: Single Family Mortgages by Province as at December 31, 2018

(in thousands except %) 

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate 

Securitized 
Insured

%

Total

%

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 
Total 

$

71,381  64.1% $ 167,998
37,616
21,599  19.4%
41,829
3.5%
3,657
4.8%
5,471
6.8%
6,677
1.4%

3,872 
5,331 
7,523 
1,547 

63.8% $
14.3%
15.9%
1.4%
2.1%
2.5%

136 81.9%  $
30 18.1% 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 

‐
‐
‐
‐

$ 111,253  100.0% $ 263,248 100.0% $

166 100.0%  $

532,817 60.1% 
195,414 22.0% 
7.4% 
3.4% 
4.3% 
2.8% 
887,252 100.0% 

65,229
29,952
38,287
25,553

$

772,332
254,659
110,930
38,940
51,281
33,777

61.1%
20.2%
8.8%
3.1%
4.1%
2.7%
$ 1,261,919 100.0%

Table 20: Single Family Mortgages by Province as at December 31, 2017

(in thousands except %) 

Insured

% Uninsured

% HELOCs

%

Corporate 

Securitized 
Insured

%

Total

%

$

784,078
293,711
118,376
50,806
58,605
41,069

58.2%
21.8%
8.8%
3.8%
4.4%
3.0%
$ 1,346,645 100.0%

114 67.5%  $
48 28.4% 
4.1% 
‐  
‐  
‐  

56.6% 
22.8% 
8.9% 
4.1% 
4.4% 
3.2% 
169 100.0%  $ 1,016,724 100.0% 

576,785
231,335
90,174
41,449
44,924
32,057

7
‐
‐
‐

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 
Total 

$

47,391  59.1% $ 159,788
47,396
14,932  18.6%
25,169
3.8%
4,853
5.6%
6,539
8.9%
5,799
4.0%

3,026 
4,504 
7,142 
3,213 

64.1% $
19.0%
10.1%
1.9%
2.6%
2.3%

$

80,208  100.0% $ 249,544 100.0% $

‐ 30 ‐ 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 21: Single Family Mortgages by Amortization Period as at December 31, 2018 

(in thousands except %) 

Up to 20
Years

>20 to 25
Years

>25 to 30
Years

>30 to 35
Years

>35 to 40
Years

Total

374,667
100.0%

887,252
100.0%

Corporate 

Securitized 

Total 

$

$

$

56,025 $
15.0%

109,615 $
29.2%

203,510 $
54.3%

5,517 $
1.5%

196,325 $
22.1%

461,363 $
52.1%

192,786 $
21.7%

36,778 $
4.1%

‐ $
‐

‐ $
‐

252,350 $
20.0%

570,978 $
45.2%

396,296 $
31.4%

42,295 $
3.4%

‐ $
‐

1,261,919
100.0%

Table 22: Single Family Mortgages by Amortization Period as at December 31, 2017 

(in thousands except %) 

Up to 20
Years

>20 to 25
Years

>25 to 30
Years

>30 to 35
Years

>35 to 40 
Years 

Corporate 

Securitized 

Total 

$

$

$

98,172 $
29.8%

69,868 $
21.2%

158,200 $
48.0%

3,681 $
1.0%

205,764 $
20.2%

502,032 $
49.4%

231,282 $
22.7%

77,305 $
7.7%

303,936 $
22.6%

571,900 $
42.5%

389,482 $
28.9%

80,986 $
6.0%

$

$

$

‐ 
‐ 

341 
‐ 

341 
‐ 

Total

329,921
100.0%

1,016,724
100.0%

1,346,645
100.0%

Table 23: Average Loan to Value (LTV) Ratio for Uninsured Single Family Mortgage Originations 

(in thousands except %) 

For the Periods Ended December 31   

Q4 Average  
LTV  

2018

Q4 Average   Annual Average    
LTV  

LTV  

2018

2017

Annual Average
LTV

2017

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Other 

$  38,799
4,732
10,874
200
$  54,605

70.8% $ 19,135
228
62.0%  
1,215
70.8%  
951
79.7%  
70.1% $ 21,529

67.8% $ 87,926
12,353
80.0%  
29,224
72.2%  
2,025
78.3%  
68.6% $ 131,528

69.8% $ 50,243
971
62.6%  
1,760
67.6%  
1,118
72.3%  
68.7% $ 54,092

68.2%
73.2%
70.0%
76.6%
68.5%

‐ 31 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 24: Average Mortgage Loan to Value (LTV) Ratios at Origination

As at  

Corporate portfolio: 
Single family mortgages  
  ‐ Insured 
  ‐ Uninsured 1 
  ‐ Uninsured completed inventory 1 
Construction loans 
  ‐ Residential 
  ‐ Non‐residential 
Commercial loans 
  ‐ Multi family residential 
  ‐ Other commercial 

Securitized portfolio: 
Single family insured ‐ Market MBS Program 
Single family insured ‐ CMB Program 

December 31
2018 

September 30
2018 

December 31
2017

80.3% 
64.9% 
59.6% 

56.9% 
53.0%

65.2% 
63.9% 
62.8% 

84.8% 
82.9% 
84.5% 

73.4% 

81.2% 
67.3% 
60.0% 

58.2% 
53.1%

67.8% 
64.6% 
64.7% 

85.2% 
82.0% 
84.7% 

74.4% 

78.1%
67.5%
64.2%

61.6%
47.0%

67.9%
64.6%
65.3%

85.8%
82.0%
85.3%

76.0%

1 MCAN’s corporate uninsured single family mortgage portfolio (including completed inventory loans) is secured with a weighted average LTV at 
origination of 64.8% as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 ‐ 66.8%).  Based on an industry index that incorporates current real estate 
values, the ratios would be 58.2% and 52.6%, respectively. 

Based on past experience and relative to the specifics of the then prevailing economic conditions, we would expect to observe 
an increase in overall mortgage default and arrears rates in the event of an economic downturn as realization periods on collateral 
become longer and borrowers adjust to the new economic conditions and changing real estate values. This would also result in a 
corresponding  increase  in  our  allowance  for  credit  losses.  An  economic  downturn,  for  example,  could  include  changes  to 
employment and unemployment rates, income levels and consumer spending which would have the above noted impact on our 
single family mortgage portfolio. MCAN utilizes a number of risk assessment and mitigation strategies to lessen the potential 
impact for loss on single family mortgages.  

Other Corporate Assets 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash  and  cash  equivalents,  which  include  cash  balances  with  banks  and  overnight  term  deposits,  provide  liquidity  to  meet 
maturing term deposit and new mortgage funding commitments and are considered to be Tier 1 liquid assets.  As at December 
31, 2018, our cash balance was $99 million (December 31, 2017 ‐ $118 million).  For further information, refer to the “Liquidity 
and Funding Risk” sub‐section of the “Risk Governance and Management” section of this MD&A.  

Marketable securities 

Marketable securities, consisting primarily of REITs, provide additional liquidity at yields in excess of cash and cash equivalents.  
As at December 31, 2018, the portfolio balance was $53 million (December 31, 2017 ‐ $63 million).  This decrease was a result of 
both the sale of individual REITs and a decrease in the fair value of the portfolio. 

Non‐Marketable Securities 

We hold a $42 million (December 31, 2017 ‐ $36 million) investment in the KSHYF, in which we have an 7.9% equity interest 
(December 31, 2017 ‐ 8.1%).   The KSHYF invests in mortgages secured by real estate with a focus on mezzanine, subordinate and 
bridge mortgages.  

‐ 32 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

We also hold a $30 million (December 31, 2017 ‐ $32 million) investment in Crown LP, in which we have a 14.1% equity interest 
(December 31, 2017 ‐ 14.1%).  Crown LP invests primarily in commercial office buildings and classifies them into its core fund, 
which represents buildings expected to provide stable cash flows over a longer time horizon, and its opportunity fund, which 
represents buildings with medium‐term capital appreciation.  Its fair value is based on building rental rates and current market 
capitalization rates. 

During  2018,  Crown  LP  sold  the  last  remaining  property  in  its  opportunity  fund  and  paid  a  distribution  of  $5.1  million  which 
reduced the carrying value of our investment in Crown LP.  The remaining properties held by Crown LP are held in its core fund. 

Equity investment in MCAP 

We  hold  a  13.71%  equity  interest  in  MCAP  (December  31,  2017  ‐  14.41%),  which  represents 4.0  million  units  held  by  MCAN 
(December 31, 2017 ‐ 4.2 million) of the 29.2 million total outstanding MCAP partnership units (December 31, 2017 ‐ 29.1 million).   

The investment had a net book value of $62 million as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $59 million).  The Limited 
Partner’s At‐Risk Amount (“LP ARA”), which represents the cost base of the equity investment in MCAP for income tax purposes, 
was $36 million as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $42 million).  The difference between the net book value and the 
LP ARA reflects an unrealized gain that, if realized, would be recognized as a capital gain and applied against MCAN’s tax loss 
carry forward.  For further information on the LP ARA, refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A.  

During 2018, we received $8.3 million of unitholder distributions from MCAP (2017 ‐ $5.0 million).  Since we account for this 
investment on the equity basis, the receipt of distributions reduces the carrying value of the investment in MCAP. 

We use the equity basis of accounting for our investment in MCAP as per IAS 28, Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures, as 
we have significant influence over MCAP through our entitlement to a position on MCAP’s Board of Directors.  If we experience 
further dilution our influence may be diminished and we may no longer qualify for the equity basis of accounting.  In that case, 
we would not recognize our pro‐rata share of MCAP’s net income as equity income, but would instead recognize distributions 
received from MCAP as income and would carry the investment as fair value through profit and loss (”FVPL”) or fair value through 
other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”).  

Amongst the interparty rights in the MCAP partnership agreement, the majority partner in MCAP has the right to acquire MCAN’s 
entire partnership interest in MCAP at “fair market value”, which would be determined by an independent valuator agreed upon 
by both parties. 

Securitization Assets 

Securitization assets consist primarily of single family insured mortgages securitized through the market MBS program and CMB 
program.    Additionally,  we  hold  cash  in  trust,  which  represents  securitized  mortgage  principal  and  interest  collections  from 
borrowers that are payable to MBS holders. 

During 2018 we securitized $169 million of mortgages (2017 ‐ $110 million).  For further information, refer to the “Securitization 
Programs” section of this MD&A. 

‐ 33 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity 

Table 25: Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity

(in thousands) 

As at 

Corporate Liabilities 
  Term deposits 
  Current taxes payable 
  Deferred tax liabilities 
  Other liabilities 

Securitization Liabilities 
  Financial liabilities from securitization 

Shareholders’ Equity 
  Share capital 
  Contributed surplus 
  Retained earnings 
  Accumulated other comprehensive income 

December 31 September 30
2018 1

2018 1

Change  December 31 
2017 

(%)

Change
(%)

$

$

$

919,623
173
3,478
13,169
936,443

935,496
461
3,416
14,032
953,405

897,935
897,935
1,834,378

933,553
933,553
1,886,958

(2%) $

884,460  $

(62%)
2%
(6%)
(2%)

(4%)
(4%)
(3%)

‐ 
3,572 
16,067 
904,099 

1,015,699 
1,015,699 
1,919,798 

4%
‐
(3%)
(18%)
4%

(12%)
(12%)
(4%)

221,869
510
84,315
‐
306,694
2,141,072

$

221,126
510
80,787
‐
302,423
2,189,381

‐
‐
4%
‐
1%
(2%) $

214,664 
510 
65,365 
16,438 
296,977 
2,216,775  $

3%
‐
29%
(100%)
3%
(3%)

1 Effective January 1, 2018 we adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments.  Amounts from periods prior to January 1, 2018 are reported in accordance 
with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition & Measurement.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the 
consolidated financial statements. 

To fund our corporate operations, we primarily issue term deposits that are eligible for Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation 
(“CDIC”) deposit insurance.  We source term deposits through a broker distribution network across Canada consisting of third 
party deposit agents and financial advisors.  We do not accept deposits that can be cashed prior to maturity or paid on demand 
except in the event of the death of a depositor.  We believe that our term deposits provide a reliable low‐cost funding source that 
can be matched against the corporate mortgage portfolio. The role of term deposits in managing liquidity and funding risk is 
discussed in the “Liquidity and Funding Risk” sub‐section of the “Risk Governance and Management” section of this MD&A.  

Financial liabilities from securitization relate to our participation in the market MBS program and CMB program, where we have 
sold MBS to third parties but have not derecognized the related mortgages from our balance sheet.  For further information on 
the market MBS program and CMB program, refer to the “Securitization Programs” section of this MD&A. 

Share capital activity for 2018 reflects new common shares issued through the DRIP.  The DRIP participation rate for fiscal 2018 
was 19% (2017 ‐ 16%).  For further information, refer to Note 19 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Retained earnings activity for 2018 consists of net income of $36.3 million and the IFRS 9 transition adjustment of $16.4 million 
less dividends of $33.8 million.   

On the adoption of IFRS 9 effective January 1, 2018, the accumulated other comprehensive income balance was reclassified to 
retained earnings. 

‐ 34 ‐ 

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

SELECTED QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA 

Table 26: Selected Quarterly Financial Data

(in thousands except per share amounts 
and where indicated) 

Net Income 
Net investment income excluding realized and 
unrealized gain (loss) ‐ corporate assets 1 
Realized and unrealized gain (loss) on securities 
‐ corporate assets 1 
Other income ‐ corporate assets 
Net investment income ‐ securitization assets 1 

Operating expenses 
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes  
Net income  

Q4/18 1

Q3/18 1

Q2/18 1

Q1/18 1

Q4/17 

Q3/17 

Q2/17 

Q1/17 

$ 12,028  $ 12,757  $ 11,722  $ 12,129  $ 14,359  $  12,918  $  12,179  $ 12,963 

(4,156)
‐ 
1,082 
8,954 
5,512 
(105)

‐ 
876 
1,291 
15,130 
4,617 
248 
$ 3,547  $ 11,006  $ 11,125  $ 10,615  $ 10,807  $  9,918  $  8,938  $ 10,265 

‐ 
‐ 
1,532 
14,450 
4,689 
(157) 

‐ 
‐ 
1,416 
15,775 
5,302 
(334) 

‐ 
           ‐
1,374 
13,553 
4,616 
(1)

(56)
1,701 
1,301 
15,075 
4,631 
(171)

359 
314 
1,276 
14,706 
3,637 
63 

3,341 
‐ 
1,317 
16,380 
5,142 
113 

Basic and diluted earnings per share 

Dividends per share 

$
$

0.15  $
0.32  $

0.47  $
0.37  $

0.47  $
0.37  $

0.45  $
0.37  $

0.47  $ 
0.37  $ 

0.42  $ 
0.32  $ 

0.39  $
0.32  $

0.44 
0.30 

Return on average shareholders' equity 2 

4.66%

14.29%

14.54%

14.10%

14.63% 

13.63% 

12.37%

14.37%

Assets ($ million) 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 
  Total 

Liabilities ($ million) 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 
  Total 

$ 1,224 
917 

1,133 
1,109 
$ 2,141  $ 2,189  $ 2,206  $ 2,154  $ 2,216  $  2,196  $  2,277  $ 2,242 

1,182 
1,034 

1,239 
950 

1,148 
1,048 

1,201 
1,076 

1,122 
1,032 

1,212 
994 

$

936 
898 

869 
1,088 
$ 1,834  $ 1,887  $ 1,900  $ 1,852  $ 1,920  $  1,905  $  1,989  $ 1,957 

878 
1,027 

930 
1,059 

904 
1,016 

837 
1,015 

923 
977 

953 
934 

Corporate Mortgages 
Average mortgage portfolio yield 2 
Average term deposit interest rate 2 
Average mortgage portfolio balance ($ million) 2 

Average term to maturity (in months) 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Term deposits 

5.62%
2.69%

5.53%
2.61%

5.65%
2.48%

5.72%
2.38%

5.56% 
2.29% 

5.25% 
2.25% 

5.28%
2.21%

$

968  $

942  $

913  $

849  $

866  $ 

908  $ 

914  $

5.12%
2.20%
908 

11.5 
18.7 

12.8 
19.2 

13.2 
17.4 

11.3 
18.9 

11.3 
19.1 

10.6 
18.1 

10.6 
18.8 

10.8 
17.4 

Securitized mortgages 
Average mortgage portfolio yield 2 
Average financial liability from securitization rate 2 

2.53%
1.83%

2.57%
1.83%

Average mortgage portfolio balance ($ million) 2 

$

892  $

935  $

2.59%
1.83%

2.61%
1.90%
986  $ 1,015  $ 1,002  $  1,028  $  1,057  $ 1,052 

2.63% 
1.83% 

2.57% 
1.81% 

2.57%
1.83%

2.67%
1.93%

Capital ratios 
Income tax assets to capital ratio 2 
Leverage ratio 2 
CET 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital ratios 2 

Credit Quality 
Impaired mortgage ratio (total) 2 
Impaired mortgage ratio (corporate) 2 

Mortgage Arrears 
  Corporate 2 
  Securitized 2 
  Total 2 

4.64 
11.79%
21.66%

4.90 
11.35%
20.58%

4.60 
11.55%
21.47%

4.33 
11.74%
21.29%

4.60 
11.31% 
21.26% 

4.50 
11.31% 
21.34% 

4.77 
10.82%
21.47%

4.61 
10.87%
22.23%

0.12%  
0.23%  

0.03%  
0.06%  

0.02%  
0.03%  

0.10%  
0.22%  

0.09%   
0.20%   

0.14%   
0.31%   

0.12%  
0.27%  

0.19%
0.44%

$ 9,435  $ 8,398  $ 6,739  $ 9,204  $ 8,766  $  11,317  $  11,267  $ 33,514 
14,797 
$ 15,962  $ 16,870  $ 20,718  $ 18,758  $ 17,569  $  19,099  $  21,681  $ 48,311 

13,979 

10,414 

6,527 

9,554 

8,472 

8,803 

7,782 

‐ 35 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

1  Provisions  for  credit  losses  are  included  in  net  investment  income  from  both  corporate  and  securitization  assets.    Effective  Q1  2018,  we 
prospectively  adopted  IFRS  9  and  did  not  restate  prior  period  information.    Under  IFRS  9,  the  methodology  for  the  calculation  of  mortgage 
allowances and provisions has changed from IAS 39, therefore provisions under IFRS 9 are not directly comparable to prior periods.  Additionally, 
under  IFRS  9  fair  value  changes  in  certain  reclassified  financial  assets  are  presented  in  the  income  statement  and  are  therefore  not  directly 
comparable to prior periods.  Under IAS 39, these fair value changes were recorded through other comprehensive income. 
2 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 

Corporate  net  investment  income  has  been  driven  by  changes  in  the  corporate  mortgage  portfolio  balance.    Additionally, 
corporate net investment income was impacted by significant distribution income from Crown LP in Q1 2017 and substantial 
equity income from MCAP in Q2 2017 and Q4 2017.   

Since  the  adoption  of  IFRS  9  effective  January  1,  2018,  we  experienced  increased  volatility  in  net  income  as  a  result  of  the 
recognition of unrealized gains on certain securities through net income.  This volatility was especially prominent in Q2 2018 and 
Q4 2018, generating respective impacts to net income of a $3.3 million unrealized gain and a $4.2 million unrealized loss.  Prior 
to the adoption of IFRS 9, unrealized gains and losses were recognized through accumulated other comprehensive income. 

Corporate mortgage interest yields have generally increased throughout 2017 and 2018 as a result of increases to the overnight 
rate by the Bank of Canada given that the majority of the corporate portfolio is floating rate, however changes in the portfolio 
mix and market conditions have contributed to the slight decrease in 2018. 

The securitized mortgage portfolio has gradually decreased throughout 2017 and 2018 as a result of a reduction in securitization 
volumes and the natural run‐off of the securitized portfolio.  The securitized net spread has decreased slightly during this time as 
we have experienced lower overall economics on recent securitizations.   

The decrease in operating expenses in Q3 2018 was a result of a reduction to our variable compensation accruals and a non‐
recurring $0.6 million reimbursement of legal expenses. Operating expenses increased in Q4 2017 as a result of non‐recurring 
professional fee accruals.  In Q4 2018, we incurred increased salary expense and severance costs, partially offset by lower long‐
term equity compensation accruals. 

Capital ratios have remained steady across the last eight quarters as the gradual increase in corporate assets has generally been 
matched by a growing capital base.  Capacity tightened in Q3 2018 as a result of the accrual of the fourth quarter dividend during 
that period. 

Total arrears and impaired ratios, while low by historical standards, have been volatile on a quarterly basis given the nature of 
the 1‐30 day arrears classification.  Q1 2017 corporate arrears were significantly higher than usual as a result of construction 
arrears. 

‐ 36 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CAPITAL MANAGEMENT 

Our primary capital management objectives are to maintain sufficient capital for regulatory purposes and to earn acceptable and 
sustainable risk‐weighted returns for our shareholders.  Through our risk management and corporate governance framework, we 
assess current and projected economic, housing market, interest rate and credit conditions to determine appropriate levels of 
capital.  We typically pay out all taxable income by way of dividends subject to final review and declaration by the Board.  Capital 
growth is achieved through retained earnings, the DRIP, rights offerings and public share offerings.  Our capital management is 
driven by the guidelines set out by the Tax Act and OSFI.   

Income Tax Capital 

As a MIC under the Tax Act, we are limited to an income tax liabilities to capital ratio of 5:1 (or an income tax assets to capital 
ratio of 6:1), based on our non‐consolidated balance sheet in the MIC entity measured at its tax value.  Securitization assets and 
liabilities (less accrued interest) are both excluded from the calculation of the income tax assets to capital ratio. 

We manage our income tax assets to a level of 5.75 times income tax capital on a non‐consolidated tax basis to provide a prudent 
cushion between the maximum permitted assets and total actual assets.   

Table 27: Income Tax Capital 1 

(in thousands except ratios) 

As at 

Income tax assets 1 
  Consolidated assets 
  Adjustment for assets in subsidiaries 
  Non‐consolidated assets in MIC entity 
  Add: corporate mortgage allowances 
  Less: securitization assets 3 
  Less: equity investments in MCAP and subsidiaries 
  Other adjustments 

Income tax liabilities 1 
  Consolidated liabilities 
  Adjustment for liabilities in subsidiaries 
  Non‐consolidated liabilities in MIC entity 
  Less: securitization liabilities 3 

Income tax capital 1 

Income tax capital ratios 1 

Income tax assets to capital ratio 
Income tax liabilities to capital ratio 

December 31  
2018 2

September 30  
2018 2 

December 31 
2017

$

$

$

$

$

2,141,072   $
6,743  
2,147,815  
4,466  
(908,367) 
(52,450) 
(4,328) 
1,187,136   $

2,189,381    $ 
4,839   
2,194,220   
4,680   
(944,153) 
(56,483) 
(8,436) 
1,189,828    $ 

2,216,775
5,435
2,222,210
4,750
(1,030,020)
(42,411)
(7,475)
1,147,054

1,834,378   $
(6,194) 
1,828,184  
(896,641) 
931,543   $

1,886,958    $ 
(7,963) 
1,878,995   
(932,222) 
946,773    $ 

1,919,798
(7,852)
1,911,946
(1,014,258)
897,688

255,593   $

243,055    $ 

249,366

4.64  
3.64  

4.90   
3.90   

4.60
3.60

1 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 
2 Effective January 1, 2018 we adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments. Amounts from periods prior to January 1, 2018 are reported in accordance 
with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition & Measurement.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the 
consolidated financial statements. 
3 The majority of securitization assets and liabilities on the balance sheet are excluded from income tax assets, liabilities and capital as they are 
derecognized for income tax purposes. 

‐ 37 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Regulatory Capital 

As a Loan Company under the Trust and Loan Companies Act (the “Trust Act”), OSFI oversees the adequacy of our capital.  For 
this  purpose,  OSFI  has  imposed  minimum  capital‐to‐regulatory  (or  risk‐weighted)  assets  ratios  and  a  minimum  leverage  ratio 
which is calculated on a different basis from the income tax assets to capital ratio discussed in the “Income Tax Capital” sub‐
section above.   

Both OSFI and the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (“BCBS”) promote a resilient banking sector and strong global capital 
standards.    Key  components  of  Basel  III  impact  MCAN  through  the  Capital  Adequacy  Requirements  (“CAR”)  and  Leverage 
Requirements Guidelines.   

OSFI expects all federally regulated financial institutions to meet the minimum capital to risk‐weighted asset ratios of 7% CET 1 
Capital, 8.5% Tier 1 Capital and 10.5% Total Capital.   The Company’s Common Equity Tier 1 (“CET 1”) capital consists of share 
capital, contributed surplus, retained earnings and accumulated other comprehensive income.  The Company does not hold any 
additional Tier 1 or Tier 2 capital instruments, therefore its CET 1 capital is equal to its Tier 1 and Total Capital. 

Our internal target minimum CET 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital ratios are 20%.  We maintain prudent capital management practices 
to ensure that we are adequately capitalized and continue to satisfy minimum standards and internal targets.   

During 2018, OSFI released a discussion paper relating to the proposed implementation of final Basel III reforms in Canada.  The 
reforms were published by the BCBS in December 2017 and seek to enhance credibility in the calculation of risk‐weighted assets 
and improve the comparability and transparency of the capital ratios of OSFI‐regulated financial institutions.  These proposed 
reforms could significantly impact the risk‐weighting of the Company’s construction and commercial mortgage portfolios, as the 
new guidelines could potentially increase the risk‐weighting of these assets from the current level of 100% to 150%.  We are 
currently investigating the impact of these proposed reforms and the associated potential for higher capital requirements on real 
estate lending in Canada. 

OSFI has released a revised version of the CAR Guideline effective January 1, 2019.  We do not expect these revisions to have a 
material impact on MCAN’s regulatory capital position or ratios. 

The adoption of IFRS 9 effective January 1, 2018 did not have a material impact on our regulatory capital or ratios. 

‐ 38 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 28: Regulatory Capital 

(in thousands except %) 

As at 

Regulatory Ratios (OSFI) 

Share capital 
Contributed surplus 
Retained earnings 
Accumulated other comprehensive income 
Deduction for equity investment in MCAP (Transitional adjustment) 2 
Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital (Transitional) 2,3 
Deduction for equity investment in MCAP (All‐in adjustment) 2 
Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital (All‐in) 2,3 

Total Exposures/Regulatory Assets 3 

Consolidated assets 
Less: deductions from all‐in Tier 1 Capital 2 
Other adjustments 4 
Total On‐Balance Sheet Exposures  

Mortgage and investment funding commitments  
   Less: conversion to credit equivalent amount (50%) 
Letters of credit  
   Less: conversion to credit equivalent amount (50%) 
Total Off‐Balance Sheet Items 

December 31
2018 1

September 30  
2018 1

December 31  
2017 

$

$

$

$

$

$

221,869
510
84,315
‐
n/a
n/a
 (30,925)
275,769

2,141,072
 (30,925)
1,295
2,111,442

410,020
 (205,010)
43,757
 (21,879)
226,888

$

221,126 
510 
80,787 
‐ 
n/a
n/a $

$

$

 (29,689)
272,734 

2,189,381 
 (29,689)
905 
2,160,597 

440,844 
 (220,422)
43,715 
 (21,858)
242,279 

214,664
510
65,365
16,438
 (23,593)
273,384
 (5,898)
267,486

2,216,775
 (29,491)
2,915
2,190,199

317,687
 (158,844)
32,164
 (16,082)
174,925

Total Exposures/Regulatory Assets 

$

2,338,330

$

2,402,876 

$

2,365,124

Leverage ratio 3 

Risk weighted assets (all‐in) 2,3 
Risk weighted assets (transitional) 2,3 

11.79%

11.35%

11.31%

$

1,273,205
n/a

$

1,325,068 
n/a 

$

1,258,171
1,269,967

Regulatory Capital Ratios 3 
Common Equity Tier 1 capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (all‐in) 
Tier 1 capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (all‐in) 
Total capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (all‐in) 

Common Equity Tier 1 capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (transitional) 
Tier 1 capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (transitional) 
Total capital to risk‐weighted assets ratio (transitional) 

21.66%
21.66%
21.66%

n/a
n/a
n/a

20.58%
20.58%
20.58%

n/a
n/a
n/a

21.26%
21.26%
21.26%

21.53%
21.53%
21.53%

1 Effective January 1, 2018 we adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments. Results from periods prior to January 1, 2018 are reported in accordance 
with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition & Measurement.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9, refer to Notes 4 and 6 to the 
consolidated financial statements. 
2  The  deduction  for  the  equity  investment  in  MCAP  on  an  all‐in  basis  is  equal  to  the  equity  investment  balance  less  10%  of  the  Company’s 
shareholders’ equity.  As of January 1, 2018, the deduction was fully deductible whereas in 2017, the deduction on the transitional basis was equal 
to 80% of the all‐in adjustment.  
3 Refer to the “Non‐IFRS Measures” section of this MD&A for a definition of these measures. 
4 Certain items, such as negative cash balances, are excluded from total exposures but included in consolidated assets. 

‐ 39 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 29: Regulatory Risk‐Weighted Assets

(in thousands except %) 

As at  

December 31, 2018  
Per Balance Average Risk Weighted 
Assets
Rate

Sheet

December 31, 2017  
Per Balance Average Risk Weighted
Assets
Rate 

Sheet

On‐Balance Sheet Assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash held in trust 
Marketable securities 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Mortgages ‐ securitized 
Non‐marketable securities 
Other loans 
Equity investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
Deferred tax asset 
Other assets 

$

98,842
26,002
53,247
922,390
887,252
71,813
2,640
61,593
2,961
14,332

20% $
20%
100% 
70% 
3% 
214% 
100% 
50% 
100% 
100% 

Off‐Balance Sheet Items 
Letters of credit 
Commitments 

Charge for operational risk 

43,757
410,020

50% 
45% 

$

117,571 
13,441 
62,518 
863,384 
1,016,724 
68,190 
2,612 
59,189 
2,672 
10,474 

20% $
20%
100% 
76% 
3% 
251% 
100% 
50% 
100% 
100% 

32,164 
317,687 

50% 
45% 

20,028
5,200
53,247  
648,833  
28,368  
153,692  
2,640  
30,669  
2,961  
14,332  
959,970  

21,878  
182,744  
204,622  

108,613  

24,097
2,688
62,518
656,384
32,182
170,922
2,612
29,697
2,672
10,474
994,246

16,082
142,043
158,125

105,800

Risk‐Weighted Assets (all‐in) 

$ 1,273,205  

$ 1,258,171

Equity investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
  (transitional adjustment) 1 

Risk‐Weighted Assets (transitional) 

n/a 

n/a

11,796

$ 1,269,967

1 In calculating risk‐weighted assets on the "all‐in" basis, the capital deduction related to the investment in MCAP is risk weighted at 0%, while the
component not deducted from capital is risk weighted at 100%.  In calculating risk‐weighted assets on the transitional basis, the difference between 
the all‐in deduction and the transitional deduction is risk weighted at 200%. 

Other Capital Management Activity 

In conjunction with the annual strategic planning and budgeting process, we complete an Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment 
Process (“ICAAP”) in order to ensure that we have sufficient capital to support our business plan and risk appetite. The ICAAP 
assesses the capital necessary to support the various inherent risks that we face, including credit, liquidity, interest rate, market, 
geographic  concentration  and  reputational  risks.    Our  business  plan  is  also  stress‐tested  under  various  adverse  scenarios  to 
determine the impact on our results from operations and financial condition.  The ICAAP is reviewed by both management and 
the Board and is submitted to OSFI annually.  In addition, the Company performs stress testing on our internal forecasts for capital 
adequacy on a quarterly basis, and the results of such testing are reported to the Board. 

SECURITIZATION PROGRAMS  

We are an NHA MBS issuer, which involves the securitization of insured mortgages to create MBS.  We issue MBS through our 
internal market MBS program and the Canada Housing Trust (“CHT”) CMB program.  For further information, refer to Note 13 to 
the consolidated financial statements. 

Market MBS Program 

During 2018, we securitized $141 million of MBS through the market MBS program (2017 ‐ $47 million).  In 2018, we retained  
$46 million of the MBS securitized on our corporate balance sheet (2017 ‐ $nil) with the remainder sold to third parties. 

As at December 31, 2018, we held $68 million of retained MBS on our balance sheet (December 31, 2017 ‐ $29 million), which is 
included in the insured single family classification within corporate mortgages.  

‐ 40 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CMB Program 

During 2018, we securitized $28 million of insured single family mortgages through the CMB program (2017 ‐ $63 million).   

Other Considerations 

Any mortgages securitized through the market MBS program or CMB program for which derecognition is not achieved remain on 
the consolidated balance sheet as securitized assets and are also included in total exposures in the calculation of the leverage 
ratio.  However, for income tax purposes, all mortgages securitized by MCAN are excluded from income tax assets.  For further 
details on total exposures, regulatory capital and income tax assets and capital, refer to the “Capital Management” and “Non‐
IFRS Measures” sections of this MD&A. 

RISK GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT 

Effective risk management and an established risk management framework support a strong risk culture and help the Company 
achieve  sustainable  performance  and  stable  growth  while  maintaining  an  appropriate  balance  between  risk  and  return.  The 
Enterprise  Risk  Management  Framework  (“ERMF”)  adopted  by  MCAN  outlines  MCAN’s  approach  to  risk  management,  which 
includes identifying, assessing, monitoring, reporting on and mitigating enterprise‐wide exposures.  

Risk Governance 

MCAN has a risk governance structure, whereby the Board is supported by a number of Committees, and an experienced senior 
management team. This framework is governed through a hierarchy of committees and individual responsibilities as outlined in 
the diagram below. 

‐ 41 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

The  Board  has  oversight  accountability  for  risk  governance  within  MCAN.    It  provides  this  oversight  and  carries  out  its  risk 
management mandate primarily through the Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee (“ERM&CC”), the Audit 
Committee of the Board (the “Audit Committee”), the Conduct Review, Corporate Governance and Human Resources Committee 
of the Board (the “CR, CG & HR Committee”).  MCAN’s Risk Governance structure is illustrated in the following diagram: 

‐ 42 ‐ 

 
 
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Board of Directors: is responsible for providing stewardship, including direction‐setting and general oversight of the management 
and operations of the entire Company. The Board provides oversight and carries out its risk management mandate primarily 
through the ERM&CC, the Audit Committee, and the CR, CG & HR Committee. The Board reviews and approves the Risk Appetite 
Framework (“RAF”) on a periodic basis and ensures its alignment with the strategic plan. The Board also ensures an effective risk 
culture by overseeing the implementation, by management, of appropriate systems to identify, quantify and manage the major 
risks of MCAN’s business.   

The Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee: is responsible for overseeing risk management and compliance 
activities across the Company. It ensures the effectiveness of the Company’s RAF and its alignment with the Company’s strategy 
and ICAAP.  It has the responsibility to ensure that the risk management function is independent from the business activity it 
oversees, and is supported by the terms of the ERMF. 

The  Executive  Committee:  consists  of  the  Chief  Executive  Officer  (“CEO”)  and  senior  management,  and  is  responsible  for 
developing the strategic plan and a comprehensive set of enterprise wide policies for approval by the Board, including the RAF. 
They are responsible for fostering a strong risk culture through “tone at the top” and are accountable for identifying and reporting 
significant risks to the ERM&CC. 

Three‐Lines‐of‐Defence 

The Company’s operating model follows the three‐lines‐of‐defence approach to the management of risk.   

First Line (Business Units): the business units headed by the CEO are the first line of defence in the Company’s management of 
risk.  The first line of defence has ownership of known and emerging risks whereby it acknowledges and manages the risks that it 
incurs or may incur in conducting its activities. The first line of defence is responsible for owning, identifying, managing, measuring 
and monitoring current and emerging risks and compliance with the Company’s policies related to legal and regulatory matters. 

Second Line (Oversight Functions): provide oversight and challenge to the first line through objectively identifying, measuring, 
monitoring and reporting known and emerging risks on an enterprise basis.  The heads of the oversight functions are independent 
from operational management and have sufficient stature and authority within the organization to carry out their responsibilities 
as noted above.  They have unfettered access and, for functional purposes, a direct reporting line to the Board and/or the relevant 
Board Committee through quarterly (or more immediate if necessary) Committee reporting and through quarterly in‐camera 
sessions.  These activities are overseen by: 

 

 

 

The Risk function, under the leadership of the Chief Risk Officer (“CRO”) is accountable for identifying, measuring, 
monitoring  and  reporting  on  the  risks  of  the  organization  on  an  enterprise‐wide  and  disaggregated  level, 
independently of operational management, and for the fostering of a strong risk culture throughout the organization.  
The CRO has responsibility for maintaining and managing the RAF, which includes reporting on the significant business 
risks.  

The Finance function, under the leadership of the Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”) is accountable for the accuracy and 
integrity of the Company’s accounting and financial reporting systems, financial statements, planning and budgeting 
systems. The CFO ensures legal and regulatory compliance for all financial matters within the Company.   

The Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Anti Money Laundering Officer & Privacy Officer is accountable for measuring, 
and reporting on, compliance with the Company’s policies and procedures that have been designed to manage and 
mitigate legal and regulatory compliance risk, and is accountable for the Company’s adherence to the Proceeds of 
Crime  (Money  Laundering)  and  Terrorist  Financing  Act  (Canada)  and  the  Personal  Information  Protection  and 
Electronic Documents Act (Canada) with regard to its deposit taking and lending activities.   

Third Line (Internal Audit): is separate from both the first and second line of defence and provides independent and objective 
assurance with respect to the organization’s risk management controls, processes, systems and of the effectiveness of the first 
and second line of defence functions.  The Chief Audit Officer reports to the Chair of the Audit Committee. 

Risk Appetite 

The RAF governs the risk activities undertaken by the Company on an enterprise‐wide basis. The RAF articulates the aggregate 
level and types of risk MCAN is willing to accept, or to avoid, in order to achieve its business objectives.  

Key  inputs  into  the  RAF  include  MCAN’s  risk  capacity  and  strategy,  while  the  foundational  components  include  risk  appetite 
statements, risk appetite limits, and roles and accountabilities for the Board and senior management in relation to overseeing the 
implementation and monitoring of the RAF.  

‐ 43 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

MCAN’s overarching risk appetite statement is as follows: 

1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 
5. 
6. 

Focus on sustainable and stable growth of earnings. 
Maintain a conservative liquidity profile and a strong capital base. 
Balance the corporate mortgage portfolio. 
Maintain access to adequate funding and capital markets at all times. 
Ensure sound management of regulatory compliance and operational risk and maintain a strong risk culture.  
Ensure financial resiliency in a stressed scenario. 

MCAN’s RAF includes risk appetite metrics which are quantitative measures based on forward‐looking assumptions to measure 
and monitor if MCAN is operating within its established risk appetite. RAF level risk appetite metrics are supported by policy level 
limit structures and controls, as applicable. 

Stress Testing 

Stress  testing  is a  key  risk management  tool  that  supplements  risk  management  practices  by  providing  an assessment  of  our 
capacity to withstand potential adverse events and aids in refining our risk limits and chosen strategies. At least quarterly, MCAN 
conducts enterprise‐wide stress testing covering a wide range of risks and correlations among risks. 

Results of stress testing are interpreted in the context of our risk appetite and our specific risk appetite metrics including metrics 
for capital ratios, earnings volatility and level of stress losses. Enterprise‐wide stress testing and capital and financial planning 
processes are integrated within the Company.  

Monitoring and Reporting 

Risk monitoring and reporting are key components of MCAN’s ERMF and allow both the Board and senior management to execute 
their oversight and challenge responsibilities with respect to business operations. Risk Management reports risk exposures to 
senior management and the ERM&CC on a quarterly basis, to ensure business operations are within established risk appetite 
limits, policy level limits and policy guidelines. Reports include emerging risks, significant changes to MCAN’s risk profile, and ad 
hoc reporting, as applicable. 

Material Risk Types 

MCAN’s material risk types include Liquidity & Funding, Credit, Interest Rate, Market, Operational, Strategic and Reputational 
risk.  Incidents related to these risks can adversely affect our ability to achieve our business objectives or execute our business 
strategies, and may result in a loss of earnings, capital and/or damage to our reputation.  The ERMF addresses how we mitigate 
these risks by establishing effective policies, limits, and internal controls to monitor and mitigate these risks.  

The shaded areas of this MD&A represent a discussion of risk factors and risk management policies and procedures relating to 
credit, liquidity, interest rate and market risks as required under IFRS 7, Financial Instruments: Disclosures. The relevant MD&A 
sections are identified by shading within boxes and the content forms an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.  

‐ 44 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Liquidity and Funding Risk 

Liquidity and funding risk is the risk that cash inflows including the ability to raise deposits and access to other sources of funding, 
supplemented by assets readily convertible to cash, will be insufficient to honour all cash outflow commitments (both on and off‐
balance  sheet)  as  they  come  due.  The  failure  of  borrowers  to  make  regular  mortgage  payments  increases  the  uncertainties 
associated with liquidity management, notwithstanding that we may eventually collect the amounts outstanding, and may result 
in a loss of earnings or capital, or have an otherwise adverse effect on our financial condition and results of operations.   

On a daily basis, we monitor our liquidity position to ensure that the level of liquid assets held (including insured single family 
mortgages, which are readily marketable within a time frame of one to three months), together with our ability to raise new 
deposits, is sufficient to meet our funding commitments, deposit maturity obligations, and other financial obligations. The Board 
is  responsible  for  the  approval  of  liquidity  policies.  The  Asset  and  Liability  Committee  (“ALCO”),  which  is  comprised  of 
management,  is  responsible  for  liquidity  management  oversight.  We  have  an  internal  target  of  a  standard  level  of  liquid 
investments. This internal target includes assumptions relating to the value of liquid assets such as the ability to sell these assets 
in a stressed market scenario. As at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, we met this internal target.   

We have access to capital through our ability to issue term deposits eligible for CDIC deposit insurance.  These term deposits also 
provide us with the ability to fund asset growth as needed.   

We maintain an overdraft facility to meet our short‐term obligations as required.  The overdraft facility is a component of a larger 
credit  facility  that  also  has  a  portion  which  guarantees  letters  of  credit  used  to  support  the  obligations  of  borrowers  to 
municipalities in conjunction with construction loans.  Prior to year end, the total facility was temporarily increased from $75 
million to $125 million until March 31, 2019.   

We  also  have  an  agreement  with  a  Canadian  Schedule  I  Chartered  bank  that  enables  the  Company  to  execute  repurchase 
agreements for liquidity purposes.  This facility provides liquidity and allows the Company to encumber certain eligible securities 
for financing purposes.  As part of the agreement, we may sell assets to the counterparty at a specified price with an agreement 
to  repurchase  at  a  specified  future  date.    The  interest  rate  on  the  borrowings  is  driven  by  market  spot  rates  at  the  time  of 
borrowing. 

We  have  established  and  maintain  liquidity  policies  and  procedures  that  meet  the  standards  set  under  the  Trust  Act  and 
regulations or guidelines issued by OSFI. 

We believe that our liquidity position and our access to capital markets in the form of term deposits and the banking facility 
support our ability to meet current and future commitments as they come due.  

Management has developed a Liquidity Risk Management Framework (“LRMF”) that is reviewed and approved periodically by 
the Board.  This framework details the daily, monthly and quarterly analysis that is performed by management.  Management 
monitors changes in cash and cash requirements on a daily basis and formally reports to ALCO on a monthly basis.  Management 
also  performs  multi  scenario  stress  testing  that  is  reviewed  monthly  by  ALCO  and  quarterly  by  the  ERM&CC.    Management 
monitors trends in deposit concentration with significant term deposit brokers on a monthly basis.  Further to the LRMF, we 
maintain a Contingency Funding Plan that details the strategies and action plans to respond to stress events that could materially 
impair our access to funding and liquidity. 

OSFI’s Liquidity Adequacy Requirements (“LAR”) guideline currently establishes two minimum standards based on the Basel III 
framework  with  national  supervisory  discretion  applied  to  certain  treatments:  the  Liquidity  Coverage  Ratio  (“LCR”)  and  Net 
Cumulative Cash Flow (“NCCF”) metric.  As at December 31, 2018, we were in compliance with the LCR and NCCF.   

Our sources and uses of liquidity are outlined in the table below.  We manage our net liquidity surplus/deficit by raising term 
deposits as mentioned above.  For further information on our off‐balance sheet commitment associated with our investment in 
the KSHYF, refer to the “Off‐Balance Sheet Arrangements” section of this MD&A. 

‐ 45 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Table 30: Liquidity Analysis 

(in thousands) 

Sources of liquidity 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Marketable securities 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Non‐marketable securities 
Other loans  

Uses of liquidity 
Term deposits 
Other liabilities 

Within 3 Months
To 1 Year

3 Months

1 to 3
Years

3 to 5
Years

Over 5  December 31  December 31  
2017 
2018 
Years 

$  98,842  $
53,218 
  183,117 
‐ 
1,784 
  336,961 

‐  $
‐ 
436,262 
‐ 
‐ 
436,262 

‐  $
‐ 
247,661 
‐ 
856 
248,517 

‐  $

29 
50,560 
‐ 
‐ 
50,589 

‐  $ 
‐ 
4,790 
71,813 
‐ 
76,603 

98,842  $
53,247 
922,390 
71,813 
2,640 
1,148,932 

117,571 
62,518 
863,384 
68,190 
2,612 
1,114,275 

41,664 
13,169 
54,833 

317,006 
‐ 
317,006 

472,342 
‐ 
472,342 

88,611 
‐ 
88,611 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 

919,623 
13,169 
932,792 

884,460 
16,067 
900,527 

Net liquidity surplus (deficit) 

$  282,128  $ 119,256  $ (223,825) $ (38,022) $ 76,603  $ 

216,140  $

213,748 

Off‐Balance Sheet  
Unfunded mortgage commitments  $  109,868  $ 124,406  $ 154,798  $
Commitment ‐ KSHYF 

‐ 

‐ 

‐ 

$  109,868  $ 124,406  $ 154,798  $

‐  $ 

‐  $
‐ 
20,948 
‐  $ 20,948  $ 

389,072  $
20,948 
410,020  $

291,204 
26,483 
317,687 

Note: The above table excludes securitized assets and liabilities and pledged assets as their use is restricted to securitization program operations. 

Credit Risk 

Credit risk is the risk of financial loss resulting from the failure of a counterparty, for any reason, to fully honour its financial or 
contractual obligations to the Company, primarily arising from our mortgage and lending activities.  Fluctuations in real estate 
values may increase the risk of default and may also reduce the net realizable value of the collateral property to the Company.  
These risks may result in defaults and credit losses, which may result in a loss of earnings.  Credit losses occur when a counter 
party fails to meet its obligations to the Company and the value realized on the sale of the underlying security deteriorates below 
the carrying amount of the exposure.   

Credit  and  commitment  exposure  is  closely  monitored  through  a  reporting  process  that  includes  a  formal  monthly  review 
involving ALCO and a formal quarterly review involving the ERM&CC and the Board.  A CRO Report, which identifies, assesses, 
ranks  and  provides  trending  analysis  on  all  material  risks  to  the  Company,  is  provided  to  the  ERM&CC  on  a  quarterly  basis.  
Monitoring also takes place through our Capital Commitments Committee and Executive Committee, which are both comprised 
of senior management.  

Our exposure to credit risk is managed through prudent risk management policies and procedures that emphasize the quality 
and diversification of our investments.  Credit limits, based on our risk appetite, which is approved by the Board periodically, have 
been established for concentration by asset class, geographic region, dollar amount and borrower.  These policies are amended 
on an ongoing basis to reflect changes in market conditions and our risk appetite.   All members of management are subject to 
limits on their ability to commit the Company to credit risk.     

We identify potential risks in our mortgage portfolio by way of regular review of market and portfolio metrics, which are a key 
component  of  quarterly  market  reports  provided  to  the  Board  by  management.    Existing  risks  in  our  mortgage  portfolio  are 
identified  by  arrears  reporting,  portfolio  diversification  analysis,  post  funding  monitoring  and  risk  rating  trends  of  the  entire 
mortgage portfolio.  The aforementioned reporting and analysis provides adequate monitoring of and control over our exposure 
to credit risk.  In the current economic environment, we have increased our monitoring of real estate market values for single 
family mortgages, with independent assessments of value obtained on individual mortgages. 

We assign a credit score and risk rating for all mortgages at the time of underwriting based on the assessed credit quality of the 
borrower and the value of the underlying real estate.  Risk ratings are reviewed annually at a minimum, and more frequently 
whenever there is an amendment or a material adverse change such as a default or impairment. 

‐ 46 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

As part of our credit risk management process, we monitor our loan portfolio for early indicators of potential concerns.  The 
“monitored/watchlist” category includes construction and commercial loans that may experience events such as slow sales, cost 
overruns or are located in geographic markets in which risks have increased.  Loans in this category are included in stage 2 for 
IFRS 9 arrears classification purposes.  Considering factors such as borrower equity, portfolio loan to value ratios and project 
liquidity, as at December 31, 2018 we have not observed anything specific across the portfolio that we believe would cause a loss 
of principal in excess of the stage 1 and 2 allowances recorded under IFRS 9.  These collective allowances are based on forward‐
looking economic assumptions and other factors discussed in Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Our maximum credit exposure on our individual financial assets is equal to the carrying value of the respective assets, except for 
our corporate mortgage portfolio, where maximum credit exposure also includes outstanding commitments for future mortgage 
fundings and our investment in the KSHYF, where maximum credit exposure includes our total remaining commitment. 

Credit Risk ‐ Impairment Assessment Under IFRS 9 

The analysis of MCAN’s IFRS 9 impairment assessment and measurement approach discussed below should be read in conjunction 
with Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Probability of Default 

The probability of default (“PD”) is driven by historical arrears performance, and incorporates the rate at which mortgages move 
from performing status to defaulted status.  Key macroeconomic variables, borrower credit scores and internal mortgage risk 
ratings (where applicable) are also used in calculating this rate.  Where historical arrears performance is limited or not available, 
the Company uses external arrears/default data for similar loans and mortgages. 

Exposure at default 

The exposure at default (“EAD”) represents the gross carrying amount of the financial instruments subject to the impairment 
calculation,  addressing  both  the  borrower’s  ability  to  increase  its  exposure  while  approaching  default  and  potential  early 
repayments.   

To calculate the EAD for a Stage 1 loan, the Company assesses the possible default events within 12 months for the calculation 
of the 12 month ECL.  However, if a Stage 1 loan that is expected to default in the 12 months from the balance sheet date and is 
also expected to cure and subsequently default again, then all linked default events are taken into account. For Stage 2 and Stage 
3 financial assets, the EAD is considered for events over the lifetime of the instruments. 

The Company determines EADs by determining the period of exposure and modelling the change in loan exposures over time. 
Except  for  some  revolving  credit  facilities,  the  maximum  period  over  which  the  ECL  is  measured  is  the  maximum  contractual 
period. For revolving credit facilities that include both a loan component and an undrawn commitment component, an assessment 
is made with respect to whether the Company’s exposure to credit losses is not limited to the contractual notice period. Once the 
period of exposure is determined, the EAD is modelled based on loan terms, prepayment assumptions, commitment drawing 
patterns and other relevant forward‐looking information. 

Loss given default 

Loss  given  default  (“LGD”)  is  modelled  using  a  common  LGD  methodology  that  incorporates  specific  relevant  data  where 
appropriate.  The LGD estimation takes into account all relevant and forward‐looking information including but not limited to 
expected EAD, forecast of future collateral valuations including expected sales costs and discounts, debt structure and cross‐
collateralization, and varies with macroeconomic scenarios.   

The Company segments its corporate mortgage portfolio into individual lines of business, outlined in Note 8 to the consolidated 
financial statements.  The segmentation is based on key characteristics that are relevant to the estimation of future cash flows.  
The applied data is based on historically collected loss data and other transaction characteristics as applicable. 

Additional data and forward‐looking economic scenarios are used in order to determine the IFRS 9 LGD rate for each mortgage.  
When assessing forward‐looking information, the expectation is based on multiple scenarios.  Examples of key inputs include 
changes  in  collateral  values  including  property  prices  for  mortgages,  regional  housing  price  indexes  or  other  factors  that  are 
indicative of losses in the group.  Under IFRS 9, LGD rates are estimated for the Stage 1, Stage 2 and Stage 3 IFRS 9 segment of 
each mortgage.  The inputs for these LGD rates are estimated and, where possible, calibrated through back testing against recent 
recoveries.  These are repeated for each economic scenario as appropriate. 

‐ 47 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Grouping financial assets measured on a collective basis 

The Company calculates ECLs either on a collective or individual basis for the corporate mortgage portfolio based on the line of 
business (per Note 8 to the consolidated financial statements).  ECLs are calculated on an individual basis for all mortgages in 
Stage 3 and are calculated on a collective basis for all mortgages in Stage 1 and Stage 2. 

Analysis of inputs into the ECL model under multiple economic scenarios 

An overview of the approach to estimating ECLs is set out in Notes 4 and 5 to the consolidated financial statements.  As part of 
the  model  input  process,  macroeconomic  data  are  obtained  from  third  party  sources  (e.g.  rating  agencies,  bank  economic 
forecasts),  and  our  Risk  Management  department  verifies  the  quality  of  data  and  assumptions  in  the  Company’s  ECL  models 
including determining the weights attributable to the multiple scenarios. 

Interest Rate Risk 

Interest rate risk is the potential impact of changes in interest rates on our earnings and capital.  Interest rate risk arises when 
our assets and liabilities, both on and off‐balance sheet, have mismatched repricing and maturity dates.  Changes in interest rates 
where we have mismatched repricing and maturity dates may have an adverse effect on our financial condition and results of 
operations.   

We evaluate our exposure to a variety of changes in interest rates across the term spectrum of our assets and liabilities, including 
both parallel and non‐parallel changes in interest rates.  By managing and strategically matching the terms of corporate assets 
and  term  deposits  so  that  they  offset  each  other,  we  seek  to  reduce  the  risks  associated  with  interest  rate  changes,  and  in 
conjunction  with  liquidity  management  policies  and  procedures,  we  also  manage  cash  flow  mismatches.    ALCO  reviews  our 
interest rate exposure on a monthly basis using interest rate spread and gap analysis as well as interest rate sensitivity analysis 
based on various scenarios.  This information is also formally reviewed by the Board each quarter.   

We are exposed to interest rate risk on insured single family mortgages between the time that a mortgage rate is committed to 
borrowers and the time that the mortgage is funded, or in the case of mortgages securitized through the market MBS or CMB 
programs, the time that the mortgage is securitized.  To manage this risk, we may enter into bond forwards or we may fund the 
mortgages with matched‐term fixed‐rate term deposits. 

Market Risk 

Market risk is the exposure to adverse changes in the value of financial assets.  Our market risk factors  include price risk on 
marketable securities, interest rates, real estate values and commodity prices, among others.  Any changes in these market risk 
factors may negatively affect the value of our financial assets, which may have an adverse effect on our financial condition and 
results of operations.  We do not undertake trading activities as part of our regular operations, and therefore are not exposed to 
risks associated with activities such as market making, arbitrage or proprietary trading.  

Our  marketable  securities  portfolio  is  susceptible  to  market  price  risk  arising  from  uncertainties  about  future  values  of  the 
securities.  We manage the equity price risk through diversification and limits on both individual and total securities.  Reports on 
the portfolio are submitted to senior management on a regular basis and to the Board on a quarterly basis. 

Operational Risk 

Operational risk is the potential for loss resulting from people, inadequate or failed internal processes, systems, or from external 
events.  The risk of loss from people includes internal or external fraud, non‐adherence to internal procedures, values, objectives 
or unethical behaviour. The largest components of this risk for MCAN have been separately identified as outsourcing risk, cyber 
risk and the risk related to accuracy and completeness of borrower information.  The remaining risks arise from the small size 
and entrepreneurial nature of MCAN.  The exposure to financial misreporting, inaccurate financial models, fraud, breaches in 
privacy, information security, attraction and retention of employees, and business continuity and recovery are included within 
operational risk. 

We manage operational risk through various committees and processes.  Senior management reviews operational measures on 
a recurring and regular basis.  We also provide monthly updates to the Board on operations and other key factors and issues that 
arise. 

We also maintain appropriate insurance coverage through a financial institution bond policy, which is reviewed periodically by 
the Board for changes to coverage and our operations. 

‐ 48 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Outsourcing Risk 

Within operational risk, outsourcing risk is the risk incurred when we contract out a business function to a service provider instead 
of performing the function ourselves, and the service provider performs at a lower standard than we would have under similar 
circumstances.  We outsource the majority of our mortgage and loan origination, servicing and collections to MCAP and other 
third parties.  Accordingly, there is a risk that the services provided by third parties will fail to adequately meet our standards. 

MCAN’s  Outsourcing  Policy,  which  is  approved  periodically  by  the  Board,  incorporates  the  relevant  requirements  of  OSFI 
Guideline B‐10, Outsourcing of Business Activities, Functions and Processes.  We periodically review our outsourced arrangements 
to determine if the arrangement is material.  If the arrangement is material it is subjected to a risk management program, which 
includes detailed monitoring activities.  

Cyber Risk 

Within operational risk, cyber risk represents the risk of financial loss, disruption or damage to the Company from a failure of its 
informational  technology  systems.    We  collect  and  store  confidential  and  personal  information  to  the  extent  needed  for 
operational  purposes.    Unauthorized  access  to  the  Company’s  computer  systems  could  result  in  the  theft  or  publication  of 
confidential  information  or  the  deletion  or  modification  of  records  or  could  otherwise  cause  interruptions  in  the  Company’s 
operations.  In addition, despite the Company’s implementation of security measures, its systems are vulnerable to damages 
from  computer  viruses,  natural  disasters,  unauthorized  access,  cyber‐attack  and  other  similar  disruptions.    Any  such  system 
failure,  accident  or  security  breach  could  disrupt  the  Company’s  delivery  of  services  and  make  the  Company’s  applications 
unavailable or cause similar disruptions to the Company’s operations.  If a person penetrates the Company’s network security or 
otherwise misappropriates sensitive data, we could be subject to liability or our business could be interrupted, and any of these 
developments could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business, results of operations and financial condition. 

We manage cyber risk through oversight by management, including an IT Management Committee, as well as the use of external 
third party advisors and service providers to provide technical expertise.  We undertake a cyber security assessment on a periodic 
basis.   We  employ  the  use  of  external  security  experts  to  assist  and  continuously  monitor  our  information  technology 
infrastructure for cybersecurity risks.  We have also undertaken external vulnerability tests performed by an independent external 
party.   Additionally,  we  maintain  an  incident  response  plan  and  have  designated  officers  responsible  for  the  oversight  over 
cybersecurity risks.  We also maintain cyber security insurance coverage for both direct and third party coverage in the event of 
a cyber security incident that would result in a loss. 

Risk of Accuracy and Completeness of Borrower Information  

Within  operational  risk,  in  the  single  family  mortgage  underwriting  process,  we  rely  on  information  provided  by  potential 
borrowers and other third parties, including mortgage brokers.  We may also rely on the representations of potential borrowers 
and  third  parties  as  to  the  accuracy  and  completeness  of  that  information.   Our  financial  position  and  performance  may  be 
negatively  impacted  if  this  information  is  intentionally  misleading  or  does  not  fairly  represent  the  financial  condition  of  the 
potential borrower and is not detected by our internal controls.   

We frequently review and enhance our underwriting procedures and control processes to strengthen our ability to detect such 
inaccurate  and  misleading  information  and  to  better  manage  this  risk.    These  enhancements  include  improvements  to 
underwriting  staff  training,  independent  income  verification  procedures,  and  other  quality  control  and  quality  assurance 
processes. 

In recent years, the Canadian mortgage industry has experienced falsification of supporting documents provided to lenders in the 
mortgage  underwriting  process,  and  during  this  time  we  have  observed  instances  of  this  activity  in  our  own  underwriting 
processes.  The implementation of significant changes to OSFI Guideline B‐20 effective January 1, 2018 has reduced the number 
of borrowers that qualify for new mortgages, which increases the risk of document falsification.  

To date, this document falsification has not had a material impact on MCAN or its financial position or performance.  We do not 
expect  to  experience  any  material  impact  to  our  financial  position  or  performance  in  the  future  relating  to  such  document 
falsification. 

Strategic Risk  

Strategic risk is the risk of loss due to fluctuations in the external business environment, the failure of management to adjust its 
strategies, business model and business activities for external events or business results, changes in the competitive environment 
or the inability of the business to adjust its cost levels in response to those changes.  

‐ 49 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Strategic risk is managed by the CEO and senior management. The Board periodically approves the Company’s strategies and 
reviews results against those strategies at least quarterly. 

Reputational Risk  

Reputational risk is the negative consequence of the occurrence of other risks and can occur from an activity undertaken by the 
Company, its affiliated companies, or its representatives. The loss of reputation can greatly affect shareholder value through 
reduced public confidence, a loss of business, legal action, or increased regulatory oversight.  Reputation refers to the perception 
of the enterprise by various stakeholders. Typically, key stakeholder groups include investors, borrowers, depositors, employees, 
suppliers,  regulators,  brokers  and  strategic  partners.    Perceptions  may  be  impacted  by  various  events  including  financial 
performance, specific adverse occurrences from events such as cyber security issues, unfavourable media coverage, and changes 
or  actions  of  the  Company’s  leadership.    Failure  to  effectively  manage  reputational  risk  can  result  in  reduced  market 
capitalization, loss of client loyalty, reduced access to deposit funding and the inability to achieve our strategic objectives. 

We believe that the most effective way for the Company to safeguard its public reputation is through the successful management 
of the underlying risks in the business.  Reputational risk appetite is primarily assessed through a qualitative assessment on a 
quarterly  basis  whereby  the  CRO  attests  if  MCAN  is  operating  within  appetite  based  on  monitoring  of  a  reputational  risk 
dashboard. 

Other Risk Factors 

Reliance on Key Personnel 

Our future performance is dependent on the abilities, experience and efforts of our management team and other key personnel.  
There is no assurance that we will be able to continue to attract and retain key personnel, although it remains a key objective of 
the Company.  Should any key personnel be unwilling or unable to continue their employment with MCAN, there may be an 
adverse effect on our financial condition and results of operations.  

Changes in Laws and Regulations and Regulatory Compliance Risk 

Changes to current laws, regulations, regulatory policies or guidelines (including changes in their interpretation, implementation 
or  enforcement),  the  introduction  of  new  laws,  regulations,  regulatory  policies  or  guidelines  or  the  exercise  of  discretionary 
oversight by regulatory or other competent authorities including OSFI, may adversely affect us, including by limiting the products 
or services that we provide, restricting the scope of our operations or business lines, limiting pricing and availability of products 
in the market, increasing the ability of competitors to compete with our products and services or requiring us to cease carrying 
on  business.    In  addition,  delays  in  the  receipt  of  any  regulatory  approvals  and  authorizations  that  may  be  necessary  to  the 
operation of our business may adversely affect our operations and financial condition.  Our failure to comply with applicable laws 
and  regulations  may  result  in  sanctions  and  financial  penalties  that  could  adversely  impact  our  earnings  and  damage  our 
reputation.    Increasing  regulations  and  expectations,  both  globally  and  domestically,  have  increased  the  cost  and  resources 
necessary to meet regulatory expectations for the Company.   

Mortgage Renewal and Prepayment Risk 

We retain renewal rights on mortgages that we originate that are either sold to third parties or retained on the consolidated 
balance sheet.  If mortgagors are unable to renew their mortgages at their scheduled maturities, we may be required to use our 
own financial resources to fund these obligations until mortgage arrears are collected or, in the case of insured single family 
mortgages, proceeds are received from mortgage insurers following the sale of mortgaged properties.  

The  primary  risks  associated  with  the  market  MBS  program  and  CMB  program  are  prepayment,  liquidity  and  funding  risk, 
including the obligation to fund 100% of any cash shortfall related to the Timely Payment obligation.  For further information on 
the  Timely  Payment  obligation,  refer  to  Note  13  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements.    Prepayment  risk  includes  the 
acceleration of the amortization of mortgage premiums, as applicable, as a result of early payouts.   

Economic Conditions  

Factors  that  could  impact  MCAN  include  changes  in  short‐term  and  long‐term  interest  rates,  commodity  prices,  inflation, 
consumer, business and government spending, real estate market volume, real estate prices and adverse economic events.  Our 
inability to respond to meet changes effectively may have an adverse effect on our financial condition and results of operations. 

‐ 50 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Competition Risk 

Our operations and income are a function of the interest rate environment, the availability of mortgage products at reasonable 
yields and the availability of term deposits at reasonable cost.  The availability of mortgage products for the Company and the 
yields thereon are dependent on market competition.  In the event that we are unable to compete successfully against our current 
or future competitors or raise term deposits to fund our lending activities at reasonable rates, there may be an adverse effect on 
our financial condition and results of operations.  

Monetary Policy 

Our earnings are affected by the monetary policies of the Bank of Canada. Changes in the supply and demand of money and the 
general level of interest rates could affect our earnings.  Changes in the level of interest rates affect the interest spread between 
our  mortgages,  loans,  investments  and  term  deposits,  and  as  a  result  may  impact  our  net  investment  income.    Changes  to 
monetary policy and in financial markets in general are beyond our control and are difficult to predict or anticipate. 

Qualification as a Mortgage Investment Corporation 

If for any reason we do not maintain our qualification as a MIC under the Tax Act, taxable dividends and capital gains dividends 
paid by MCAN on our common shares will cease to be fully or partly deductible in computing income for tax purposes. 

Environmental Risk 

We  recognize  that  environmental  hazards  are  a  potential  liability.    This  risk  exposure  can  result  from  non‐compliance  with 
environmental laws, either as principal or lender, which may negatively affect our financial condition and results of operations.  
We  aim  to  mitigate  this  risk  by  complying  with  all  environmental  laws  and  by  applying  a  rigorous  environmental  policy  and 
procedures to our commercial and development lending activities.  

General Litigation 

In the ordinary course of business, MCAN and its service providers (including MCAP), their subsidiaries and related parties may 
be party to legal proceedings that may result in unplanned payments to third parties.   

To the best of our knowledge, we do not expect the outcome of any existing proceedings to have a material adverse effect on 
the consolidated financial position or results of operations of the Company. 

Changes in Accounting Standards and Accounting Policies 

We may be subject to changes in the financial accounting and reporting standards that govern the preparation of our consolidated 
financial  statements.    These  changes  may  materially  impact  how  we  record  and  report  our  financial  condition  and  results  of 
operations and, in certain circumstances, we may be required to retroactively apply a new or revised standard that results in our 
restating prior period financial statements.  Please refer to the “Standards Issued But Not Yet Effective” section of this MD&A for 
further details.  

No Assurance of Achieving Investment Objectives or Payment of Dividends 

As a result of the risks discussed above, there is no assurance that we will be able to achieve our investment objectives or be able 
to pay dividends at targeted or historic levels. The funds available for the payment of dividends to our shareholders will vary 
according to, among other things, the principal and interest payments received in respect of the Company’s investments. There 
can be no assurance that the Company will generate any returns or be able to pay dividends to our shareholders in the future.  

General Risk Management 

Ultimately,  risk  management  is  monitored  and  controlled  at  the  highest  level  of  the  Company.    The  Board  also  reviews  and 
approves  all  risk  management  policies  and  procedures  periodically.    Management  reports  to  the  Board  on  the  status  of  risk 
management at least quarterly. 

DESCRIPTION OF CAPITAL STRUCTURE 

Our authorized share capital consists of an unlimited number of common shares with no par value.  At December 31, 2018, there 
were 23,798,464 common shares outstanding (December 31, 2017 ‐ 23,377,785).  As at February 22, 2019, there were 23,910,417 
common shares outstanding.   

‐ 51 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

During 2018, we issued 367,942 new common shares under the DRIP (2017 ‐ 295,849), which provides MCAN with a reliable 
source of new capital and existing shareholders an opportunity to acquire additional shares at a discount to market value.  Under 
the DRIP, dividends paid to shareholders are automatically reinvested in common shares issued out of treasury at the weighted 
average trading price for the five days preceding such issue less a discount of 2%. 

During 2018, we issued 52,737 new common shares through the Executive Share Purchase Plan (2017 ‐ 6,709). 

For additional information related to share capital, refer to Note 19 to the consolidated financial statements. 

OFF‐BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS 

We  have  contractual  obligations  relating  to  a  premises  lease,  in  addition  to  outstanding  commitments  for  future  fundings  of 
corporate mortgages and our investment in the KSHYF.  

Table 31: Contractual Obligations 

(in thousands) 

Less than
one year

One to 
three years 

Three to 
five years 

Over five   December 31 December 31  
2017

years

2018

Mortgage funding commitments 
Commitment ‐ KSHYF 
Premises lease 

$  234,274 $

‐
890  
$  235,164 $

154,798 $

‐
1,857  
156,655 $

‐ $
‐
1,897  
1,897 $

‐   $

20,948  

3,856    
24,804 $

389,072  $
20,948 
8,500 
418,520  $

291,204
26,483
8,652
326,339

We retain mortgage servicing obligations relating to securitized mortgages where balance sheet derecognition has been achieved.  
For further information, refer to Note 13 to the consolidated financial statements. 

We provide letters of credit, which are not reflected on the consolidated balance sheet, for the purpose of supporting developer 
obligations to municipalities in conjunction with residential construction loans.  For further information, refer to Note 27 to the 
consolidated financial statements. 

MCAP  is  actively  defending  a  claim  arising  from  a  power  of  sale  process  with  respect  to  a  defaulted  land  development  loan 
previously  funded  by  MCAN.   The  plaintiff  has  claimed  improvident  sale  and  has  claimed  damages  of  approximately  $6 
million.  MCAP was awarded a judgment for approximately $500,000 against the same plaintiff in related proceedings.  We may 
be subject to the indemnification of MCAP for certain liabilities that may be incurred as part of the proceedings under a mortgage 
servicing agreement between the two parties.  Based on, among other things, the current status of the proceedings, we do not 
expect to incur any material liability arising out of this indemnification obligation to MCAP and accordingly have not recorded a 
provision.  During 2018, we reversed $0.6 million of previously incurred and accrued legal expenses relating to this litigation after 
receiving funds for reimbursement. 

DIVIDEND POLICY AND RECORD 

Our dividend policy is to pay out substantially all of our taxable income to our shareholders.  These dividends are taxable to our 
shareholders as interest income.  In addition, as a MIC, we can pay certain capital gains dividends which are taxed as capital gains 
to our shareholders.  We intend to continue to declare dividends on a quarterly basis. 

Dividends per share paid over the past three years are indicated in the table below: 

Table 32: Dividends Per Share 

  For the Years Ended December 31 

   2018 

   2017 

   2016 

  First Quarter 
  Second Quarter 
  Third Quarter 
  Fourth Quarter  

$

$

   0.37 
   0.37 
   0.37 
   0.32 
   1.43 

$

$

   0.30 
   0.32 
   0.32 
   0.37 
   1.31 

$

$

   0.29 
   0.29 
   0.29 
   0.30 
   1.17 

‐ 52 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
  
     
     
     
     
 
   
     
     
     
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Figure 5: Dividend History 

TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES 

Related  party  transactions  for  the  quarters  and  years  ended  December  31,  2018  and  December  31,  2017  and  related  party 
balances as at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017 are discussed in Note 25 to the consolidated financial statements.  

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS 

The majority of our consolidated balance sheet consists of financial instruments, and the majority of net income is derived from 
the  related  income,  expenses,  gains  and  losses.    Financial  instruments  include  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  cash  held  in  trust, 
marketable securities, mortgages, non‐marketable securities, other loans, financial liabilities from securitization, term deposits 
and loans payable, which are discussed throughout this MD&A. 

The use of financial instruments exposes us to liquidity, credit, interest rate and market risk.  A discussion of these risks and how 
they are managed is found in the “Risk Governance and Management” section of this MD&A.  

Information on the financial statement classification and amounts of income, expenses, gains and losses associated with financial 
instruments are located in the “Results from Operations” and “Financial Position” sections of this MD&A.  Information on the 
determination of the fair value of financial instruments is located in the “Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments” section 
of this MD&A. 

PEOPLE 

As at December 31, 2018, we had 89 employees (December 31, 2017 ‐ 69). 

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGMENTS 

The preparation of the Company’s financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimations and assumptions 
that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities, at the 
end of the reporting period.  Estimates are considered carefully and reviewed at an appropriate level within MCAN.  We believe 
that our estimates of the value of our assets and liabilities are appropriate.  However, changes in these assumptions and estimates 
could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of the asset or liability affected in future 
periods. 

‐ 53 ‐ 

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Critical Accounting Estimates  

Fair value of financial instruments 

Where  the  fair  values  of  financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  recorded  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  cannot  be 
derived  from  active  markets,  they  are  determined  using  a  variety  of  valuation  techniques  that  may  include  the  use  of 
mathematical  models.    The  inputs  to  these  models  are  derived  from  observable  market  data  where  possible,  but  where 
observable market data is not available, estimates are required to establish fair values.  These estimates include considerations 
of liquidity and model inputs such as discount rates, prepayment rates and default rate assumptions for certain investments.  

Allowances for credit losses 

The  allowance  for  credit  losses  reduces  the  carrying  value  of  mortgage  assets  by  an  estimate  of  the  principal  amounts  that 
borrowers  may not  repay  in  the  future.  In assessing  the  estimated  realizable  value  of  assets,  we  must  rely  on estimates  and 
exercise judgment regarding matters for which the ultimate outcome is unknown.  A number of factors can affect the amount 
that we ultimately collect, including the quality of our own underwriting process and credit criteria, the diversification of the 
portfolio, the underlying security relating to the loans and the overall economic environment.  Allowances on impaired mortgages 
include all of the accumulated provisions for losses to reduce the assets to their estimated realizable value.  Allowances depend 
on asset class, as different classes have varying underlying risks.  Future changes in circumstances could materially affect net 
realizable values and lead to an increase or decrease in the allowance for credit losses.   

The measurement of impairment losses under both IFRS 9 and IAS 39 across all categories of financial assets requires judgment, 
in particular, the estimation of the amount and timing of future cash flows and collateral values and the assessment of a significant 
increase  in  credit  risk.  These  estimates  are  driven  by  a  number  of  factors,  changes  in  which  can  result  in  different  levels  of 
allowances. 

The Company’s ECL calculations are model outputs with a number of underlying assumptions regarding the choice of variable 
inputs and their interdependencies. Elements of the ECL models that are considered accounting judgments and estimates include: 

 

 
 
 

The Company’s criteria for assessing if there has been a significant increase in credit risk which results in allowances 
being measured on a lifetime versus 12 month ECL basis; 
The segmentation of financial assets for the purposes of assessing ECL on a collective basis; 
Development of ECL models, including the various formulas and the choice of inputs; and 
Determination of associations between macroeconomic scenarios and economic inputs such as unemployment levels 
and collateral values, and the effect on PDs, EADs and LGDs. 

We review our ECL models on a quarterly basis.  We continue to monitor asset performance and economic conditions, including 
considering regionally specific issues to assess the adequacy of the current provisioning policies.   

The  inputs  and  models  used  for  calculating  ECLs  may  not  always  capture  all  characteristics  of  the  market  at  the  date  of  the 
consolidated financial statements. To reflect this, we may make temporary qualitative adjustments or overlays using expert credit 
judgment when such differences are material. 

Mortgage prepayment rates 

In  calculating  the  rate  at  which  borrowers  prepay  their  mortgages,  the  Company  makes  estimates  based  on  its  historical 
experience.    These  assumptions  impact  the  timing  of  revenue  recognition  and  the  amortization  of  mortgage  premiums,  as 
applicable, using the effective interest rate method. 

Income taxes 

Uncertainties exist with respect to the interpretation of complex tax regulations, changes in tax laws and the amount and timing 
of future taxable income in the subsidiaries of the Company.  Differences arising between the actual results and the assumptions 
made, or future changes to such assumptions, could necessitate future adjustments to the tax treatment of income and expenses 
already recorded in the subsidiaries of the Company.  

The  Company  establishes  provisions,  based  on  reasonable  estimates,  for  possible  consequences  of  audits  by  relevant  tax 
authorities.  The  amount  of  such  provisions  is  based  on  various  factors,  such  as  experience  of  previous  tax  audits  and 
interpretations  of  tax  regulations  by  the  responsible  tax  authority.  As  the  Company  assesses  the  probability  of  litigation  and 
subsequent cash outflow with respect to taxes as remote, no contingent liability has been recognized.  

‐ 54 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable income will be available 
against  which  the  losses  can  be  used  in  the  subsidiaries  of  the  Company.    Significant  management  judgment  is  required  to 
determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognized in the subsidiaries of the Company, based upon the likely 
timing and the level of future taxable income together with future tax planning strategies. 

Impairment of financial assets 

As  applicable,  the  Company  reviews  financial  assets  at  each  consolidated  financial  statement  date  to  assess  whether  an 
impairment loss should be recorded.  In particular, estimates by management are required in the calculation of the amount and 
timing of future cash flows associated with these assets when determining the impairment loss.  These estimates are based on 
assumptions about a number of factors and actual results may differ, resulting in future changes to the fair value of the asset. 

Critical Accounting Judgments 

Significant influence 

In determining whether it has significant influence over an entity, the Company makes certain judgments based on the applicable 
accounting standards.  These judgments form the basis for the Company’s policies in accounting for its equity investments. 

Income taxes 

As a MIC under the Tax Act, the Company is able to deduct from income for tax purposes dividends paid within 90 days of year‐
end.  The Company intends to maintain its status as a MIC and intends to pay sufficient dividends in current and future years to 
ensure that it is not subject to income taxes in the MIC entity on a non‐consolidated basis.  Accordingly, the Company does not 
record a provision for current and deferred taxes within the MIC entity; however provisions are recorded as applicable in all 
subsidiaries of MCAN.  

CURRENT PERIOD CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICY 

On  January  1,  2018,  we  adopted  IFRS  9,  Financial  Instruments,  which  replaces  IAS  39,  Financial  Instruments:  Recognition  and 
Measurement.  As permitted, we have not restated comparative information for 2017 for financial instruments in the scope of 
IFRS 9.  All comparative period information is presented in accordance with the accounting policies as described in the annual 
consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2017.  For further information on the adoption of IFRS 9 refer 
to Notes 4 and 6 to the consolidated financial statements. 

STANDARDS ISSUED BUT NOT YET EFFECTIVE 

Standards issued but not yet effective include IFRS 16, Leases and IFRS Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”) 23, Uncertainty over 
Income Tax Treatments.  For further information on these standards, refer to Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements. 

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES AND INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING 

Disclosure Controls and Procedures (“DC&P”) 

A  disclosure  committee  (the  “Disclosure  Committee”),  comprised  of  members  of  our  senior  management  is  responsible  for 
establishing and maintaining adequate DC&P.  As of December 31, 2018, we have evaluated the effectiveness of the design and 
operation of our DC&P in accordance with requirements of National Instrument 52‐109 of the Canadian Securities Administrators 
– Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings (“NI 52‐109”).  Our CEO and CFO supervised and participated in 
this evaluation. Based on the evaluation, our CEO and CFO concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective 
to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in reports we file or submit is recorded, processed, summarized and 
reported within the time periods specified in securities legislation and is accumulated and communicated to our management, 
including our CEO and CFO, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. 

Internal Controls over Financial Reporting (“ICFR”) 

The Disclosure Committee is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate ICFR.  Under the supervision and with the 
participation of the Disclosure Committee, including our CEO and CFO, we evaluated the effectiveness of our ICFR in accordance 
with the Integrated (2013) Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission, a 
recognized control model, and the requirements of NI 52‐109. Based on the evaluation, our CEO and CFO concluded that our ICFR 
were effective as of December 31, 2018.   

‐ 55 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

Ernst  &  Young  LLP,  our  Independent  Registered  Chartered  Professional  Accountants,  have  audited  our  consolidated  financial 
statements for the year ended December 31, 2018. 

Changes in ICFR 

There were no changes in our ICFR that occurred during the period beginning on January 1, 2018 and ending on December 31, 
2018 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our control framework.  

Inherent Limitations of Controls and Procedures 

All internal control systems, no matter how well designed, have inherent limitations. As a result, even systems determined to be 
effective may not prevent or detect misstatements on a timely basis, as systems can provide only reasonable assurance that the 
objectives of the control system are met. In addition, projections of any evaluation of the effectiveness of ICFR to future periods 
are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance 
with the policies or procedures may change. 

‐ 56 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

NON IFRS MEASURES 

We prepare our consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS.  We use a number of financial measures to assess 
our performance. Some of these measures are not calculated in accordance with IFRS, are not defined by IFRS, and do not have 
standardized meanings that would ensure consistency and comparability between companies using these measures. The non‐
IFRS measures used in this MD&A are defined as follows: 

Return on Average Shareholders’ Equity 
Return on average shareholders’ equity is a profitability measure that presents the annualized net income available to shareholders 
as a percentage of the capital deployed to earn the income.  We calculate return on average shareholders’ equity as a monthly 
average using all components of shareholders’ equity. 

Taxable Income Measures 
Taxable Income Measures include taxable income and taxable income per share.  Taxable income represents MCAN’s net income 
on a non‐consolidated basis calculated under the provisions of the Tax Act applicable to a MIC.  Taxable income is calculated as an 
estimate until we complete our annual tax returns subsequent to year end, at which point it is finalized. 

Average Interest Rate 
The average interest rate is a profitability measure that presents the average annualized yield of an asset or liability.  Average 
mortgage  portfolio  yield  (corporate  or  securitized),  term  deposit  average  interest  rate,  financial  liabilities  from  securitization 
average interest rate, spread of mortgages over term deposits and spread of securitized assets over liabilities are examples of 
average  interest  rates.    The  average  asset/liability  balance  that  is  incorporated  into  the  average  interest  rate  calculation  is 
calculated on either a daily or monthly basis depending on the nature of the asset/liability.  Please refer to the applicable tables 
containing average balances for further details. 

Net Interest Income 
Net  interest  income  is  a  profitability  measure  that  reflects  net  interest  income  earned  only  from  interest‐bearing  assets  and 
liabilities. 

Impaired Mortgage Ratios 
The impaired mortgage ratios represent the ratio of impaired uninsured mortgages to both corporate and total (corporate and 
securitized) mortgage principal. 

Mortgage Arrears 
Mortgage  arrears  measures  include  total  corporate  mortgage  arrears,  total  securitized  mortgage  arrears  and  total  mortgage 
arrears.  These measures represent the amount of mortgages from the corporate portfolio, securitized portfolio and the sum of 
the two, respectively, that are at least one day past due. 

Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital, Total Exposures, Regulatory Assets, Leverage Ratio and Risk Weighted Asset Ratios 
These measures provided in this MD&A are in accordance with guidelines issued by OSFI and are located on Table 28 of this MD&A 
and Note 29 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Income Tax Capital Measures 
Income tax assets, income tax liabilities and income tax capital represent assets, liabilities and capital as calculated on a non‐
consolidated basis using the provisions of the Tax Act applicable to a MIC.  The calculation of the income tax assets to capital ratio 
and income tax liabilities to capital ratio are based on these amounts.  Income tax asset capacity represents additional income tax 
asset growth available to yield a 5.75 income tax assets to capital ratio, which is our target ratio. 

Market Capitalization 
Market capitalization is calculated as the number of common shares outstanding multiplied by the closing common share price as 
of that date. 

Book Value per Common Share 
Book value per common share is calculated as total shareholders’ equity divided by the number of common shares outstanding. 

Limited Partner’s At‐Risk Amount 
The value of our equity investment in MCAP for income tax purposes is referred to as the Limited Partner’s At‐Risk Amount, which 
represents  the  cost  base  of  the  limited  partner’s  investment  in  the  partnership.    The  LP  ARA  is  increased  (decreased)  by  the 
partner’s share of partnership income (loss) on a tax basis, increased by the amount of capital contributions into the partnership 
and reduced by distributions received from the partnership. 

‐ 57 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

STATEMENT OF MANAGEMENT’S RESPONSIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL INFORMATION 

The  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  of  MCAN  Mortgage  Corporation  (“MCAN”  or  the  “Company”)  are  the 
responsibility of management and have been approved by the Board of Directors.  Management is responsible for the information 
and  representations  contained  in  these  consolidated  financial  statements,  the  Management’s  Discussion  and  Analysis  of 
Operations  and  all  other  sections  of  the  annual  report.    The  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  by 
management in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), including the accounting requirements of 
our regulator, the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada.  

The  Company’s  accounting  system  and  related  internal  controls  are  designed,  and  supporting  procedures  are  maintained  to 
provide reasonable assurance that the Company’s financial records are complete and accurate and that assets are safeguarded 
against loss from unauthorized use or disposition. 

The Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada makes such examination and enquiry into the affairs of MCAN 
as deemed necessary to be satisfied that the provisions of the Trust and Loan Companies Act are being duly observed for the 
benefit of depositors and that the Company is in sound financial condition. 

The Board of Directors is responsible for ensuring that management fulfils its responsibility for financial reporting and is ultimately 
responsible for reviewing and approving the consolidated financial statements.  These responsibilities are carried out primarily 
through an Audit Committee of unrelated directors appointed by the Board of Directors.  The Chief Financial Officer reviews 
internal controls, control systems and compliance matters and reports thereon to the Audit Committee. 

The Audit Committee meets periodically with management and the external auditors to discuss internal controls over the financial 
reporting  process,  auditing  matters  and  financial  reporting  issues.    The  Audit  Committee  reviews  the  consolidated  financial 
statements and recommends them to the Board of Directors for approval.  The Audit Committee also recommends to the Board 
of Directors and Shareholders the appointment of external auditors and approval of their fees. 

The consolidated financial statements have been audited by the Company’s external auditors, Ernst & Young LLP, in accordance 
with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards.  Ernst & Young LLP has full and free access to the Audit Committee. 

Karen Weaver 
Chief Executive Officer, Interim  

Dipti Patel  
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer  

Toronto, Canada, 
February 22, 2019 

‐ 58 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT 

To the Shareholders and Directors of MCAN Mortgage Corporation  

Opinion 

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of MCAN Mortgage Corporation and its subsidiaries 
(the “Company”), which comprise the consolidated balance sheets as at December 31, 2018 and 2017, and 
the consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income, changes in shareholders’ equity and cash 
flows for the years then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of 
significant accounting policies. 

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, 
the consolidated financial position of the Company as at December 31, 2018 and 2017, and its consolidated 
financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the years then ended in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). 

Basis for Opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our 
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of 
the Consolidated Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in 
accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the consolidated financial 
statements in Canada, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these 
requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a 
basis for our opinion. 

Other Information 

Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises: 

  Management’s Discussion and Analysis 
 

The information, other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, 
in the Annual Report 

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not 
express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other 
information, and in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the 
consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be 
materially misstated.  

We obtained Management’s Discussion & Analysis and the Annual Report prior to the date of this auditor’s 
report. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this 
other information, we are required to report that fact in this auditor’s report. We have nothing to report in 
this regard.  

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Consolidated 
Financial Statements 

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements 
in accordance with IFRSs, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable 
the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due 
to fraud or error. 

‐ 59 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using 
the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Company or to 
cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process. 

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a 
whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report 
that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an 
audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect a 
material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered 
material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements. 

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we exercise 
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also: 

 

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, 
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and 
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of 
not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from 
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the 
override of internal control. 

  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures 

that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the 
effectiveness of the Company’s internal control. 
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting 
estimates and related disclosures made by management. 

 

  Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting 

and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events 
or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our 
auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such 
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence 
obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the 
Company to cease to continue as a going concern. 
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, 
including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the 
underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

 

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope 
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control 
that we identify during our audit. 

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant 
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other 
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related 
safeguards. 

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Michael Cox. 

Toronto, Canada 
February 22, 2019 

‐ 60 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

As at December 31 

Assets 

Corporate Assets 
  Cash and cash equivalents 
  Marketable securities 
  Mortgages 
  Non‐marketable securities 
  Other loans 
  Equity investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
  Deferred tax asset 
  Other assets 

Securitization Assets 
  Cash held in trust 
  Mortgages  
  Other assets  

Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity 

Liabilities 

Corporate Liabilities 
  Term deposits 
  Current taxes payable 
  Deferred tax liabilities 
  Other liabilities 

Securitization Liabilities 
  Financial liabilities from securitization 

Shareholders' Equity 
  Share capital 
  Contributed surplus 
  Retained earnings 
  Accumulated other comprehensive income 

Note 

2018 1 

2017

7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
16 
12 

14 
12 

15 
16 
16 
17 

18 

19 

21 

$

$

$

$

98,842  
53,247  
922,390  
71,813  
2,640  
61,593  
2,961  
10,853  
1,224,339  

26,002  
887,252  
3,479  
916,733  
2,141,072  

919,623  
173  
3,478  
13,169  
936,443  

897,935  
897,935  
1,834,378  

221,869  
510  
84,315  
‐  
306,694  
2,141,072  

$

$

$

$

117,571
62,518
863,384
68,190
2,612
59,189
2,672
6,235
1,182,371

13,441
1,016,724
4,239
1,034,404
2,216,775

884,460
‐
3,572
16,067
904,099

1,015,699
1,015,699
1,919,798

214,664
510
65,365
16,438
296,977
2,216,775

The  accompanying  notes  and  shaded  areas  of  the  "Risk  Governance  and  Management"  section  of  Management's  Discussion  and  Analysis  of 
Operations are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

1 The amounts pertaining to 2018 have been prepared in accordance with IFRS 9, Financial Instruments; prior period amounts have not been 
restated and have been prepared in accordance with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement.  For further information please 
refer to Note 6. 

On behalf of the Board: 

Karen Weaver  
Chief Executive Officer, Interim 

Gordon Herridge 
Director, Chair of the Audit Committee 

‐ 61 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars except for per share amounts) 

Years Ended December 31 

Note 

2018 1 

2017

Net Investment Income ‐ Corporate Assets 
  Mortgage interest 
  Equity income from MCAP Commercial LP 
  Non‐marketable securities 
  Marketable securities 
  Fees 

Interest on cash and other income 

  Realized and unrealized gain (loss) on securities 

  Term deposit interest and expenses 
  Mortgage expenses 

Interest on loans payable 

  Provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Other Income ‐ Corporate Assets 
  Gain on sale of investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
  Gain on dilution of investment in MCAP Commercial LP 

Net Investment Income ‐ Securitization Assets 
  Mortgage interest  
  Other securitization income 

Interest on financial liabilities from securitization 

  Mortgage expenses  
  Provision for (recovery of) credit losses  

Operating Expenses 
  Salaries and benefits 
  General and administrative 

Net Income Before Income Taxes 
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes 
  Current 
  Deferred 

Net Income 

Basic and diluted earnings per share 
Dividends per share 
Weighted average number of basic and diluted shares (000's) 

11 

22 

23 

24 

11 
11 

23 
24 

16 
16 

$

$

$
$

51,610  
13,188  
5,357  
3,464  
1,909  
1,284  
(512) 
76,300  

23,814  
4,031  
143  
188  
28,176  

48,124  

1,701  
314  
2,015  

24,540  
360  
24,900  

17,793  
2,133  
(2) 
19,924  

4,976  

11,118  
7,804  
18,922  

36,193  

283  
(383) 
(100) 
36,293  

1.54  
1.43  
23,615  

$

$

$
$

47,765
14,427
8,850
3,722
1,239
1,051
‐
77,054

20,837
3,877
38
(111)
24,641

52,413

785
91
876

27,028
221
27,249

19,533
2,103
‐
21,636

5,613

10,555
8,663
19,218

39,684

‐
(244)
(244)
39,928

1.72
1.31
23,265

The  accompanying  notes  and  shaded  areas  of  the  "Risk  Governance  and  Management"  section  of  Management's  Discussion  and  Analysis  of 
Operations are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

1 The amounts pertaining to 2018 have been prepared in accordance with IFRS 9, Financial Instruments; prior period amounts have not been 
restated and have been prepared in accordance with IAS 39, Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement.  For further information please 
refer to Note 6. 

‐ 62 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Years Ended December 31 

Net income 

Other comprehensive income 

  Change in unrealized gain on available for sale marketable securities 
  Transfer of realized gains on sale of marketable securities to net income 
  Change in unrealized gain on available for sale non‐marketable securities 
  Transfer of income distribution from available for sale non‐marketable securities to net income 
  Transfer of realized gains on available for sale non‐marketable securities to net income 
  Less: deferred taxes 

2018   

2017

  $ 

36,293 

  $

39,928

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐   
‐ 
‐   

2,283
(19)
4,258
(986)
(4,324)
122
1,334

Comprehensive income 

  $ 

36,293 

  $

41,262

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Years Ended December 31 

Share capital 
Balance, beginning of year 
Share capital issued 
Balance, end of year 

Contributed surplus 
Balance, beginning of year 
Changes to contributed surplus 
Balance, end of year 

Retained earnings 
Balance, beginning of year 
IFRS 9 transitional adjustment 
Net income 
Dividends declared 
Balance, end of year 

Accumulated other comprehensive income 
Balance, beginning of year 
IFRS 9 transitional adjustment 
Other comprehensive income 
Balance, end of year 

Note 

2018   

2017

19 

  $ 

214,664    $
7,205   
221,869   

210,239
4,425
214,664

510   
‐   
510   

510
‐
510

65,365   
16,420   
36,293   
(33,763) 
84,315   

16,438   
(16,438) 
‐   
‐   

55,923
n/a 
39,928
(30,486)
65,365

15,104
n/a 
1,334
16,438

6 

6 

Total shareholders' equity 

  $ 

306,694    $

296,977

The accompanying notes and shaded areas of the "Risk Governance and Management" section of Management's Discussion and
Analysis of Operations are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

‐ 63 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Years Ended December 31 

2018   

2017

Cash flows from (for): 
Operating Activities 
  Net income 
  Adjustments to determine cash flows relating to operating activities: 

Current taxes 
Deferred taxes 
Equity income from MCAP Commercial LP 
Gain on sale of investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
Gain on dilution of investment in MCAP Commercial LP  
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses 
Net unrealized loss on securities 
Amortization of securitized mortgage and liability transaction costs 
Amortization of other assets 
Amortization of mortgage discounts 

  Changes in operating assets and liabilities: 

  Marketable securities 

Corporate and securitized mortgages 
Non‐marketable securities 
Other loans 
Other assets 
Cash held in trust 
Term deposits 
Financial liabilities from securitization 
Other liabilities 

Cash flows from (for) operating activities 
Investing Activities 
  Distributions from MCAP Commercial LP 
  Proceeds on sale of investment in MCAP Commercial LP 
  Acquisition of capital and intangible assets 
Cash flows from (for) investing activities 
Financing Activities 

Issue of common shares 

  Dividends paid 
Cash flows from (for) financing activities 
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year 
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year 

Supplementary Information 

Interest received 
Interest paid 
Distributions received from securities 

$

36,293    $

39,928

283   
(383) 
(13,188) 
(1,701) 
(314) 
186   
512   
4,950   
504   
(17) 

5,750   
66,717   
(615) 
(28) 
(4,175) 
(12,561) 
35,163   
(119,146) 
(1,969) 
(3,739) 

8,278   
4,521   
(197) 
12,602   

7,205   
(34,797) 
(27,592) 
(18,729) 
117,571   
98,842    $

‐
(244)
(14,427)
(785)
(91)
(111)
‐
5,374
550
(91)

(5,128)
91,780
(11,978)
972
(1,752)
2,283
(27,406)
(57,201)
1,982
23,655

4,971
1,947
(401)
6,517

4,425
(28,758)
(24,333)
5,839
111,732
117,571

75,496    $
38,965   
7,867   

74,011
35,989
11,535

$

$

The accompanying notes and shaded areas of the "Risk Governance and Management" section of Management's Discussion and 
Analysis of Operations are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

‐ 64 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

Note 

Page 

1.    Corporate Information .......................................................................................................................................... 66 

2.    Basis of Preparation .............................................................................................................................................. 66 

3.    Basis of Consolidation ........................................................................................................................................... 66 

4.    Summary of Significant Accounting Policies ......................................................................................................... 66 

5.    Significant Accounting Judgments and Estimates ................................................................................................. 76 

6.    Transition to IFRS 9 ............................................................................................................................................... 77 

7.    Marketable Securities ........................................................................................................................................... 78 

8.    Mortgages ‐ Corporate .......................................................................................................................................... 79 

9.    Non‐Marketable Securities ................................................................................................................................... 85 

10.  Other Loans........................................................................................................................................................... 86 

11.  Equity Investment in MCAP Commercial LP ......................................................................................................... 86 

12.  Other Assets .......................................................................................................................................................... 87 

13.  Securitization Activities ......................................................................................................................................... 88 

14.  Mortgages ‐ Securitized ........................................................................................................................................ 89 

15.  Term Deposits ....................................................................................................................................................... 91 

16.  Income Taxes ........................................................................................................................................................ 92 

17.  Other Liabilities ..................................................................................................................................................... 92 

18.  Financial Liabilities from Securitization ................................................................................................................ 93 

19.  Share Capital ......................................................................................................................................................... 93 

20.  Dividends .............................................................................................................................................................. 93 

21.  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income ........................................................................................................ 94 

22.  Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Securities ............................................................................................... 94 

23.  Mortgage Expenses ............................................................................................................................................... 94 

24.  Provision for (Recovery of) Credit Losses ............................................................................................................. 95 

25.  Related Party Disclosures ..................................................................................................................................... 95 

26.  Commitments and Contingencies ......................................................................................................................... 97 

27.  Credit Facilities...................................................................................................................................................... 97 

28.  Interest Rate Sensitivity ........................................................................................................................................ 98 

29.  Capital Management ............................................................................................................................................ 99 

30.  Financial Instruments ......................................................................................................................................... 100 

31.  Comparative Amounts ........................................................................................................................................ 102 

‐ 65 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

1.      Corporate Information 

MCAN Mortgage Corporation (the “Company” or “MCAN”) is a Loan Company under the Trust and Loan Companies Act 
(Canada) (the “Trust Act”) and a Mortgage Investment Corporation (“MIC”) under the Income Tax Act (Canada) (the “Tax 
Act”).  As a Loan Company under the Trust Act, the Company is subject to the guidelines and regulations set by the Office 
of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada (“OSFI”).  MCAN is incorporated in Canada with its head office located 
at 200 King Street West, Suite 600, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.  MCAN is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the 
symbol MKP. 

MCAN’s objective is to generate a reliable stream of income by investing in a diversified portfolio of Canadian mortgages, 
including single family residential, residential construction, non‐residential construction and commercial loans, as well as 
other types of securities, loans and real estate investments.  MCAN employs leverage by issuing term deposits eligible for 
Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation deposit insurance.  The Company manages its capital and asset balances based on 
the  regulations  and  limits  of  both  the  Tax  Act  and  OSFI.    MCAN’s  term  deposits  are  sourced  through  a  network  of 
independent financial agents.   

MCAN’s  wholly‐owned  subsidiary,  XMC  Mortgage  Corporation,  is  an  originator  of  single  family  residential  mortgage 
products across Canada.   

The  consolidated  financial  statements  were  approved  in  accordance  with  a  resolution  of  the  Board  of  Directors  (the 
“Board”) on February 22, 2019.

2.      Basis of Preparation 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  Company  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  International  Financial 
Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  on  a  historical  cost  basis,  except  for  marketable  securities, 
foreclosed real estate and non‐marketable securities designated as fair value reported through profit and loss (“FVPL”), 
which have been measured at fair value.  The consolidated financial statements are presented in Canadian dollars. 

The disclosures that accompany the consolidated financial statements include the significant accounting policies applied 
(Note 4) and the significant judgments and estimates (Note 5) applicable to the preparation of the consolidated financial 
statements.  Certain disclosures are included in the shaded sections of the “Risk Governance and Management” section of 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Operations (the “MD&A”), as permitted by IFRS, and form an integral part of the 
consolidated financial statements. 

The Company separates its assets into its corporate and securitization portfolios for reporting purposes.  Corporate assets 
represent the Company’s core strategic investments, and are funded by term deposits and share capital.  Securitization 
assets  consist  primarily  of  mortgages  that  have  been  securitized  through  the  National  Housing  Act  (“NHA”)  Mortgage‐
Backed Securities (“MBS”) program and subsequently sold to third parties.  These assets are funded by the cash received 
from the sale of the associated securities, from which the Company records a financial liability from securitization.   

3.      Basis of Consolidation 

The consolidated financial statements include the balances of MCAN and its wholly owned subsidiaries as at December 31, 
2018, after the elimination of intercompany transactions and balances.  The Company consolidates those entities which it 
controls.  The Company has control when it is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the 
investee and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee.  The financial statements of the 
subsidiaries are prepared for the same reporting period as the Company, using consistent accounting policies. 

4.      Summary of Significant Accounting Policies 

The following are the significant accounting policies applied by the Company in the preparation of its consolidated financial 
statements. Certain policies adopted in or relevant to fiscal 2018 and 2017 are also discussed below.  

‐ 66 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4. 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

(1)  Accounting for financial instruments under IFRS 9, Financial Instruments (“IFRS 9”) 

On  January  1,  2018,  the  Company  adopted  IFRS  9,  which  replaces  IAS  39,  Financial  Instruments:  Recognition  and 
Measurement.  The Company, as permitted, has not restated comparative information for 2017 for financial instruments in 
the scope of IFRS 9.  All comparative period information is presented in accordance with IAS 39. Refer to Note 4(2) for 
accounting policies under IAS 39 applied for the comparative period. Differences arising from the adoption of IFRS 9 have 
been recognized directly in retained earnings as of January 1, 2018 and are disclosed in Note 6. 

The  adoption  of  IFRS  9  has  resulted  in  changes  to  the  Company’s  accounting  policies  for  recognition,  classification  and 
measurement of financial assets and liabilities and impairment of financial assets.  IFRS 9 also amends IFRS 7, Financial 
Instruments: Disclosures, which the Company also adopted as of January 1, 2018, to introduce expanded qualitative and 
quantitative disclosures related to IFRS 9. 

Classification and measurement 
All financial instruments are measured initially at their fair value plus, in the case of financial instruments not subsequently 
recorded at fair value through the consolidated statements of income, directly attributable transaction costs. To determine 
their classification and measurement category, IFRS 9 requires all financial assets to be assessed based on a combination of 
the entity’s business model for managing the assets and the instruments’ contractual cash flow characteristics. 

All financial assets and liabilities are initially recognized on the trade date, which is the date that the Company becomes a 
party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.  The Company’s classification of its financial assets and liabilities and 
the quantitative impact of applying IFRS 9 as at January 1, 2018 is disclosed in Note 6. 

Transaction costs are incremental costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, issue or disposal of a financial asset 
or financial liability.  Transaction costs are capitalized and amortized over the expected life of the instrument using the 
effective interest rate method (“EIM”), except for transaction costs which are related to financial assets or financial liabilities 
at fair value through profit and loss (“FVPL”), which are expensed. 

a.  Debt instruments at amortized cost 

The Company only measures debt instruments at amortized cost if both of the following conditions are met: 

 

 

The financial asset is held within a business model with the objective to hold financial assets in order to collect 
contractual cash flows. 
The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of 
principal and interest (“SPPI”) on the principal amount outstanding. 

Business model assessment 
The Company determines its business model at the level that best reflects how it manages groups of financial assets to 
achieve its business objective.  The business model is not assessed on an instrument‐by‐instrument basis, but at a higher 
level of aggregated portfolios and is based on observable factors such as: 

•  How  the  performance  of  the  business  model  and  the  financial  assets  held  within  that  business  model  are 

• 

evaluated and reported to the entity's key management personnel; 
The risks that affect the performance of the business model (and the financial assets held within that business 
model) and, in particular, the way those risks are managed; 

•  How managers of the business are compensated (for example, whether the compensation is based on the fair 

value of the assets managed or on the contractual cash flows collected); and 
The expected frequency, value and timing of sales are also important aspects of the Company’s assessment. 

• 

The SPPI test 
As a second step of its classification process, the Company assesses the contractual terms of financial instruments to 
identify whether they meet the SPPI test. 

“Principal” for the purpose of this test is defined as the fair value of the financial asset at initial recognition and may 
change  over  the  life  of  the  financial  asset  (for  example,  if  there  are  repayments  of  principal  or  amortization  of  the 
premium/discount). 

‐ 67 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4. 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

In contrast, contractual terms that introduce a more than a minimal exposure to risks or volatility in the contractual 
cash flows that are unrelated to a basic lending arrangement do not give rise to contractual cash flows that are SPPI on 
the amount outstanding.  In such cases, the financial asset is required to be measured at FVPL. 

b.  Financial assets and liabilities at FVPL 

Financial assets and financial liabilities in this category are those that are not held for trading purposes and have been 
either designated by management upon initial recognition or are mandatorily required to be measured at fair value 
under IFRS 9.   

Financial assets at FVPL are recorded in the consolidated balance sheets at fair value.  Changes in fair value are recorded 
in profit and loss.  Interest earned or incurred on instruments designated at FVPL is accrued in interest income using the 
effective  interest  rate  (“EIR”),  taking  into  account  any  discount/premium  and  qualifying  transaction  costs  being  an 
integral part of the instrument.  Interest earned on assets mandatorily required to be measured at FVPL is recorded 
using contractual interest rates.  Dividend income from equity instruments measured at FVPL is recorded in profit and 
loss when the right to the payment has been established. 

c.  Financial liabilities 

The accounting for financial liabilities remains largely the same as it was under IAS 39.  After initial recognition, interest 
bearing financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the EIM.  Amortized cost is calculated by 
taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs using the EIM.  The amortization is included 
in the related line in the consolidated statements of income.  Unamortized premiums and discounts are recognized in 
the consolidated statements of income upon extinguishment of the liability. 

Impairment 
The adoption of IFRS 9 has fundamentally changed the Company’s accounting for impairment by replacing IAS 39’s incurred 
loss approach with a forward‐looking expected credit loss (“ECL”) approach.  IFRS 9 requires the Company to record an 
allowance for ECLs for all mortgages and other debt financial assets not held at FVPL, together with mortgage commitments 
and financial guarantee contracts not measured at FVPL.  

Overview of ECL principles 
The ECL allowance is based on the credit losses expected to arise over the life of the asset (the lifetime expected credit 
loss), unless there has been no significant increase in credit risk (“SICR”) since origination, in which case the allowance is 
based on the 12 months’ expected credit loss.   

The Company groups its financial assets into Stage 1, Stage 2 and Stage 3, as described below: 

 

 

 

Stage 1:  When mortgages are first recognized, the Company recognizes an allowance based on 12 month ECLs, 
which represent lifetime ECLs related to default events that are expected to occur within 12 months after the 
reporting date.  Stage 1 mortgages also include facilities where the credit risk has subsequently improved such 
that  the  increase  in  credit  risk  since  initial  recognition  is  no  longer  significant  and  the  mortgages  have  been 
reclassified from Stage 2. 

Stage 2:  When a mortgage has shown a SICR since origination, the Company records an allowance for the lifetime 
ECLs.  Stage 2 mortgages also include facilities where the credit risk has improved and the mortgage has been 
reclassified from Stage 3. 

Stage 3:  The Company records an allowance for the lifetime ECLs for mortgages considered to be credit‐impaired 
(as outlined below in “Definition of default and cure”).   

Both lifetime ECLs and 12 month ECLs are calculated on either an individual basis or a collective basis, depending on the 
nature of the underlying portfolio of financial instruments.   

‐ 68 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4. 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

Significant increase in credit risk 
The Company has established a policy to assess, at the end of each reporting period, whether a financial instrument’s credit 
risk has increased significantly since initial recognition, by considering the change in the risk of default occurring over the 
remaining life of the financial instrument. The primary indicators of SICR are relative changes in credit scores for single 
family  mortgages  and  changes  in  internal  risk  ratings  for  construction  and  commercial  mortgages.    The  Company  also 
applies  a  secondary  qualitative  method  for  identifying  a  SICR,  such  as  changes in  macroeconomic  circumstances  or  the 
application of management’s judgment.  In certain cases, the Company may also consider that certain events are a SICR as 
opposed to a default.  For a definition of default and cure, refer to the “Definition of default and cure” sub‐section of this 
note.  IFRS 9 provides a rebuttable presumption that a SICR has occurred if contractual payments are more than 30 days 
past due.  The Company has not rebutted this presumption. 

Calculation of ECLs 
The  Company  calculates  ECLs  based  on  three  probability‐weighted  scenarios  to  measure  the  expected  cash  shortfalls, 
discounted at an approximation to the EIR.  The cash shortfall is the difference between the cash flows that are due to the 
Company in accordance with the contract and the cash flows that the Company expects to receive. 

The mechanics of the ECL calculations are outlined below and the key elements are as follows: 

 

 

 

PD:  The Probability of Default (“PD”) is an estimate of the likelihood of default over a given time horizon.  A 
default  may  only  happen  at  a  certain  time  over  the  assessed  period,  if  the  facility  has  not  been  previously 
derecognized and is still in the portfolio. 

EAD:  The Exposure at Default (“EAD”) is an estimate of the exposure at a future default date, taking into account 
expected  changes  in  the  exposure  after  the  reporting  date,  including  repayments  of  principal  and  interest, 
whether scheduled by contract or otherwise, expected drawdowns on committed facilities, and accrued interest 
from missed payments.   

LGD:  The Loss Given Default (“LGD”) is an estimate of the loss arising in the case where a default occurs at a given 
time. It is based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due and those that the lender would expect 
to receive, including from the realization of any collateral.  It is usually expressed as a percentage of the EAD.   

The  ECLs  are  calculated  through  three  probability‐weighted  forward‐looking  scenarios  (base,  favourable,  and 
unfavourable). Each of these is associated with different PDs, EADs and LGDs.  When relevant, the assessment of multiple 
scenarios  also  incorporates  how  defaulted  mortgages  are  expected  to  be  recovered,  including  the  probability  that  the 
mortgages will cure and the value of collateral or the amount that might be received from selling the asset. 

The maximum period for which the credit losses are determined is the contractual life of a financial instrument unless the 
Company has the legal right to call the instrument earlier. 

Mortgage commitments and letters of credit 
Undrawn  mortgage  commitments  and  letters  of  credit  are  commitments  under  which,  over  the  duration  of  the 
commitment, the Company is required to advance funds to the borrower.  These contracts are in the scope of the ECL 
requirements. The nominal contractual value of letters of credit and undrawn mortgage commitments, where the mortgage 
agreed to be provided is on market terms, are not recorded in the consolidated balance sheet. When estimating lifetime 
ECLs for undrawn mortgage commitments, the Company estimates the portion of the mortgage commitment that will be 
drawn down over its expected life.  

Definition of default and cure 
The Company considers a financial instrument defaulted and therefore Stage 3 (credit‐impaired) for ECL calculations in all 
cases when the borrower becomes 90 days past due on its contractual payments. In certain other cases, where qualitative 
thresholds indicate unlikeliness to pay as a result of a credit event, the Company carefully considers whether the event 
should result in an assessment at Stage 2 or 3 for ECL calculations.   

The combined impact of several events may cause financial assets to become defaulted as opposed to one discrete event.  
It is the Company’s policy to consider a financial instrument as “cured” and therefore re‐classified out of Stage 3 when none 
of the default criteria have been present for at least twelve consecutive months. The decision whether to classify an asset 
as Stage 2 or Stage 1 once cured depends on the assessment of whether the SICR will reverse.  The Company has also set 
probation periods for an asset to return to Stage 1.   

‐ 69 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4. 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

Forward‐looking information 
In its ECL models, the Company relies on a broad range of forward‐looking information as economic inputs, such as: 

House price indices 
Real gross domestic product 

 
 
  Unemployment rates 
 
  Market mortgage rates 
 
Foreign exchange rate 

Interest rates 

The inputs and models used for calculating ECLs may not always capture all characteristics of the market at the date of the 
consolidated financial statements. To reflect this, the Company may make temporary qualitative adjustments or overlays 
using expert credit judgment.   

Modified financial assets 
In a case where the borrower experiences financial difficulties, the Company may grant certain concessionary modifications 
to the terms and conditions of a mortgage. If the Company determines that a modification results in an expiry of cash flows, 
the original financial asset is derecognized while a new asset is recognized based on the new contractual terms. SICR is 
assessed relative to the risk of default on the date of modification. If the Company determines that a modification does not 
result in derecognition, SICR is assessed based on the risk of default at initial recognition of the original asset.  Expected 
cash flows arising from the modified contractual terms are considered when calculating the ECL for the modified asset.  For 
mortgages that have been modified while having a lifetime ECL, the mortgages can revert to having a 12‐month ECL after 
a period of performance and improvement in the borrower’s financial condition. 

Write‐offs 
The Company’s accounting policy under IFRS 9 remains the same as it was under IAS 39.  Financial assets are written off 
either partially or in their entirety only when the Company believes that there are no reasonable expected future recoveries.  
If the amount to be written off is greater than the accumulated loss allowance, the difference is first treated as an addition 
to  the  allowance  that  is  then  applied  against  the  gross  carrying  amount.    Any  subsequent  recoveries  are  credited  to 
provisions for losses. 

(2)  Accounting for financial instruments prior to January 1, 2018 (IAS 39) 

Classification and measurement 
All financial instruments are recognized on the trade date and are measured initially at their fair value plus, in the case of 
financial  instruments  not  subsequently  recorded  at  fair  value  through  the  consolidated  statements  of  income,  directly 
attributable transaction costs.  Under IAS 39, subsequent measurement and accounting treatment depended principally on 
the classification of financial instruments at initial recognition.  The classification of an instrument in the measurement 
categories specified depended on several factors, including the purpose and management’s intention for which the financial 
instruments  were  acquired  and  their  contractual  characteristics.    Under  IAS  39,  the  Company  classified  its  financial 
instruments in the measurement categories noted below:  

a. 

Loans and receivables  

The loans and receivables category included mortgages, other loans, non‐derivative financial assets and certain non‐
marketable securities with fixed or determinable payments that were not quoted in an active market, other than: 

 

 

 

Those that the Company intended to sell immediately or in the near term and those that the Company upon initial 
recognition designated at fair value;  

Those that the Company, upon initial recognition, designated as available for sale; or 

Those  for  which  the  Company  might  not  have  recovered  substantially  all  of  its  initial  investment,  other  than 
because of credit deterioration.  

‐ 70 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4. 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

After  initial  measurement,  financial  assets  classified  as  loans  and  receivables  were  subsequently  measured  at 
amortized cost using the EIM, less any allowance for impairment.  Amortized cost was calculated by considering any 
discount or premium on acquisition and fees and costs that were an integral part of the EIM.  The amortization was 
included in mortgage interest income or interest on cash and other income in the consolidated statements of income.  
The losses arising from impairment were recognized in the consolidated statements of income. 

b.  Available for sale securities  

Available  for  sale  securities  included  marketable  securities  and  non‐marketable  securities.    Equity  investments 
classified as available for sale were those that were neither classified as held for trading nor designated at fair value 
through  the  consolidated  statements  of  income.  Certain  marketable  securities  were  intended  to  be  held  for  an 
indefinite period of time but could have been sold in response to needs for liquidity or in response to changes in the 
market conditions. 

c. 

Financial liabilities  

The classification and measurement of the Company’s financial liabilities under IAS 39 was the same as it currently is 
under IFRS 9. 

Impairment  
The Company assessed at each consolidated financial statement date whether there was any objective evidence that a 
financial asset or a group of financial assets was impaired.  A financial asset or a group of financial assets was deemed to 
be impaired if, and only if, there was objective evidence of impairment as a result of one or more events that occurred after 
the initial recognition of the asset (an incurred “loss event”) and that loss event (or events) had an impact on the estimated 
future cash flows of the financial asset or the group of financial assets that could be reliably estimated. 

Impaired mortgages included uninsured mortgages that were more than 90 days in arrears or were less than 90 days in 
arrears but for which management did not have reasonable assurance that the full amount of principal and interest would 
be collected in a timely manner.  An insured mortgage was considered to be impaired when the mortgage was 365 days 
past due, whether or not collection was in doubt. 

Evidence  of  impairment  may  have  included  indications  that  the  borrower  or  a  group  of  borrowers  was  experiencing 
significant financial difficulty, the probability that they would enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganization, default or 
delinquency in interest or principal payments and where observable data indicated that there was a measurable decrease 
in the estimated future cash flows, such as changes in arrears or economic conditions that correlate with defaults. 

a. 

Financial assets carried at amortized cost 

For  financial  assets  carried  at  amortized  cost,  the  Company  first  assessed  individually  whether  objective  evidence  of 
impairment existed for financial assets that were significant, or collectively for financial assets that were not individually 
significant.    If  the  Company  determined  that  no  objective  evidence  of  impairment  existed  for  an  individually  assessed 
financial asset, it included the asset in a group of financial assets with similar  credit risk characteristics and collectively 
assessed them for impairment.  Assets that were individually assessed for impairment and for which an impairment loss 
was, or continued to be, recognized were not included in a collective assessment of impairment. 

If  there  was  objective  evidence  that  an  impairment  loss  had  occurred,  the  amount  of  the  loss  was  measured  as  the 
difference between the asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows (excluding future 
expected credit losses that had not yet been incurred).  The carrying amount of the asset was reduced through the use of 
an allowance account and the amount of the loss was recognized in the consolidated statements of income.  Interest income 
continued to be accrued using the rate of interest used to discount the future cash flows for the purpose of measuring the 
impairment loss. 

The  interest  income  was  recorded  as  part  of  the  related  interest  income  component.    Mortgages,  together  with  the 
associated allowance, were written off when there was no realistic prospect of future recovery and all collateral had been 
realized.  If, in a subsequent period, the amount of the estimated impairment loss increased or decreased because of an 
event  that  occurred  after  the  impairment  was  recognized,  the  previously  recognized  impairment  loss  was  increased  or 
reduced by adjusting the allowance account.  If a write‐off was later recovered, the recovery was credited to the provision 
for credit losses. 

‐ 71 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4. 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

The present value of the estimated future cash flows was discounted at the financial asset’s original EIR.  If a mortgage had 
a variable interest rate, the discount rate for measuring any impairment loss was the current EIR.  The calculation of the 
present value of estimated future cash flows reflects the projected cash flows less costs to sell. 

For the purpose of a collective evaluation of impairment, financial assets were grouped on the basis of the Company’s 
internal system that considers credit risk characteristics such as asset type, industry, geographical location, collateral type, 
risk rating, past‐due status and other relevant factors.  Risk ratings were mapped to rating agency assessments of corporate 
bonds.  Corporate bond historical default rates were used for an actual historical period similar to the environment at the 
time of measurement, using factors such as housing starts, unemployment rate, and GDP growth.  

Future cash flows on a group of financial assets that were collectively evaluated for impairment were estimated on the 
basis of historical loss experience for assets with credit risk characteristics similar to those in the group.  Historical loss 
experience was adjusted on the basis of observable data to reflect the effects of current conditions on which the historical 
loss  experience  was  based  and  to  remove  the  effects  of  conditions  in  the  historical  period  that  do  not  exist  currently.  
Estimates of changes in future cash flows reflect, and are directionally consistent with, changes in related observable data 
from  year  to  year  (such  as  changes  in  unemployment  rates,  property  prices,  payment  status  or  other  factors  that  are 
indicative of incurred losses in the group and their magnitude).  The methodology and assumptions used for estimating 
future cash flows were reviewed regularly to reduce any differences between loss estimates and actual loss experience. 

b.  Available for sale non‐marketable securities 

For  available  for  sale  non‐marketable  securities,  the  Company  assessed  at  the  consolidated  financial  statement  date 
whether there was objective evidence that an investment or a group of investments was impaired. 

In the case of equity investments classified as available for sale, one of the indications of impairment was a significant or 
prolonged decline in the fair value of the investment below its cost.  “Significant” was evaluated against the original cost of 
the investment and “prolonged” against the period in which the fair value had been below its original cost.  Where there 
was evidence of impairment, the cumulative loss ‐ measured as the difference between the acquisition cost and the current 
fair value, less any impairment loss on that investment previously recognized in the consolidated statements of income ‐ 
was removed from other comprehensive income and recognized in the consolidated statements of income. Impairment 
losses on equity investments were not reversed through the consolidated statements of income; increases in their fair value 
after impairment were recognized directly in other comprehensive income. 

In  the  case  of  debt  instruments  classified  as  available  for  sale,  impairment  was  assessed  based  on  the  same  criteria  as 
financial  assets  carried  at  amortized  cost.    However,  the  amount  recorded  for  impairment  was  the  cumulative  loss 
measured  as  the  difference  between  the  amortized  cost  and  the  current  fair  value,  less  any  impairment  loss  on  that 
investment previously recognized in the consolidated statements of income. 

Future  interest  income  continued  to  be  accrued  based  on  the  reduced  carrying  amount  of  the  asset,  using  the  rate  of 
interest used to discount the future cash flows for the purpose of measuring the impairment loss.  The interest income was 
recorded to the related interest income component.  If, in a subsequent year, the fair value of a debt instrument increased 
and  the  increase  could  be  objectively  related  to  an  event  occurring  after  the  impairment  loss  was  recognized  in  the 
consolidated statements of income, the impairment loss was reversed through the consolidated statements of income. 

(3)  Determination of fair value 

Per IFRS 13, Fair Value Measurement, fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to 
transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.  Financial assets and 
liabilities  are  classified  into  three  levels,  as  follows:  quoted  prices  in  an  active  market  (Level  1),  fair  value  based  on 
observable inputs other than quoted prices (Level 2) and fair value based on inputs that are not based on observable data 
(Level 3). 

For  financial  instruments  not  traded  in  active  markets,  the  fair  value  is  determined  by  using  appropriate  valuation 
techniques.  Valuation techniques include the discounted cash flow method, comparison to similar instruments for which 
market observable prices may exist and other relevant valuation models.  

‐ 72 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4. 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

Certain financial instruments are recorded at fair value using valuation techniques in which current market transactions or 
observable market data are not available.  Where available, their fair value is determined using a valuation model that has 
been  tested  against  prices  or  inputs  to  actual  market  transactions  and  using  the  Company’s  best  estimate  of  the  most 
appropriate model assumptions.  The fair value of certain real estate assets is determined using independent appraisals.  
Models and valuations are adjusted to reflect counterparty credit and liquidity spread and limitations in the models. 

(4)  Derecognition of financial assets and financial liabilities  

(i) 

Financial assets 

Under both IFRS 9 and IAS 39, a financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a group of 
similar financial assets) is derecognized when: 

 

 

The rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired; or 

The Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an obligation to pay 
the  received  cash  flows  in  full  without  material  delay  to  a  third  party  under  a  qualifying  “pass‐through” 
arrangement; and either: 

 

 

the Company has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset, or 

the Company has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of 
the financial asset, but has transferred control of the financial asset. 

When substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset have been transferred, the Company 
will derecognize the financial asset and recognize separately as assets or liabilities any rights and obligations created 
or retained in the transfer. When substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset have been 
retained,  the  Company  continues  to  recognize  the  financial  asset  and  also  recognizes  a  financial  liability  for  the 
consideration received. Certain transaction costs incurred are also capitalized and amortized using the EIM.  When the 
Company has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset 
nor transferred control of the financial asset, the financial asset is recognized to the extent of the Company’s continuing 
involvement in the financial asset.  In that case, the Company also recognizes an associated liability.  

The transferred asset and the associated liability are measured on a basis that reflects the rights and obligations that 
the Company has retained. 

 (ii)  Financial liabilities 

Under both IFRS 9 and IAS 39, a financial liability is derecognized when the obligation under the liability is discharged, 
cancelled or expires.  Where an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially 
different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is 
treated  as  a  derecognition  of  the  original  liability  and  the  recognition  of  a  new  liability  and  the  difference  in  the 
respective carrying amounts is recognized in the consolidated statements of income. 

(5)  Taxes 

As a MIC under the Tax Act, the Company is able to deduct from income for tax purposes dividends paid within 90 days of 
year‐end.  The Company intends to maintain its status as a MIC and intends to pay sufficient dividends to ensure that it is 
not subject to income taxes in the MIC entity on a non‐consolidated basis.  Accordingly, the Company does not record a 
provision  for  current  or  deferred  taxes  within  the  MIC  entity,  however  provisions  are  recorded  as  applicable  in  all 
subsidiaries of MCAN.  

(i)  Current tax 

Current  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  measured  at  the  amount  expected  to  be  recovered  from  or  paid  to  the  taxation 
authorities.  The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted 
at the consolidated financial statement date.   

Current tax related to items recognized directly to accumulated other comprehensive income was recognized in equity and 
not in the consolidated statements of income.   

‐ 73 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4. 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

(ii)  Deferred tax 

The  Company  follows  the  asset  and  liability  method  of  accounting  for  income  taxes,  whereby  deferred  tax  assets  and 
liabilities are recognized for the expected future tax impact of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of 
certain assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases.  Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted 
or substantively enacted tax rates applicable to taxable income in the period in which those temporary differences are 
expected to be recovered or settled.  Deferred tax assets are only recognized for deductible temporary differences, carry 
forward of unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable income will be available and the carry forward of 
unused tax losses can be used.  

(6)  Dividends on common shares 

Dividends on common shares are deducted from shareholders’ equity in the quarter that they are approved.  Dividends 
that  are  approved  after  the  consolidated  financial  statement  date  are  not  recognized  as  a  liability  in  the  consolidated 
financial statements but are disclosed as an event after the consolidated financial statement date. 

(7) 

Investment in associate 

The Company’s investment in its associate, MCAP Commercial LP (“MCAP”), is accounted for using the equity method. An 
associate is an entity over which the Company has significant influence.  

Under the equity method, the investment in the associate is carried on the consolidated balance sheets at cost plus post 
acquisition changes in the Company’s share of net assets of the associate.   

The  consolidated  statements  of  income  reflect  the  Company’s  proportionate  share  of  the  results  of  operations  of  the 
associate. Unrealized gains and losses resulting from transactions between the Company and the associate are eliminated 
to the extent of the interest in the associate. 

The most recent available financial statements of the associate are used by the Company in applying the equity method. 
When the financial statements of an associate used in applying the equity method are prepared as of a different date from 
that of the Company, adjustments shall be made for the effects of significant transactions or events that occur between 
that date and the date of the Company’s consolidated financial statements. 

Where necessary, adjustments are made to harmonize the accounting policies of the associate with those of the Company.  

The Company determines at each consolidated financial statement date whether there is any objective evidence that the 
investment in the associate is impaired.  The Company calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between the 
recoverable amount of the investment in the associate and its carrying value and recognizes the amount in the consolidated 
statements of income, thus reducing the carrying value by the amount of impairment. 

(8)  Revenue recognition (IFRS 9 & IAS 39) 

Interest income or expense 

For all financial assets measured at amortized cost and interest bearing financial assets classified as available for sale under 
IAS 39, interest income or expense is recorded using the EIM, which reflects the rate that exactly discounts the estimated 
future  cash  payments  or  receipts  through  the  expected  life  of  the  financial  instrument  or  a  shorter  period,  where 
appropriate, to the net carrying amount of the financial asset or liability. The calculation takes into account the contractual 
interest  rate,  along  with  any  fees  or  incremental  costs  that  are  directly  attributable  to  the  instrument  and  all  other 
premiums  or  discounts.    Interest  income  or  expense  is  included  in  the  appropriate  component  of  the  consolidated 
statements of income. 

IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers (“IFRS 15”) 

On January 1, 2018, the Company adopted IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers that established a five‐step 
model to account for revenue arising from contracts with customers. Under IFRS 15, revenue is recognized at an amount 
that reflects the consideration to which an entity expects in exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer. The 
standard does not apply to revenue associated with financial instruments under IFRS 9, therefore it did not impact the 
majority of the Company’s revenue.  The adoption of IFRS 15 has had no material impact on the Company’s consolidated 
financial statements. 

‐ 74 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4. 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

(9)  Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents (including cash held in trust) on the consolidated balance sheets comprise cash held at banks 
and short‐term deposits with original maturity dates of less than 90 days. 

(10)  Share‐based compensation payment transactions  

The cost of cash‐settled transactions is measured initially at fair value at the grant date.  The obligations are adjusted for 
fluctuations in the market price of the Company’s common shares.  Changes in the obligations are recorded as salaries and 
benefits  in  the  consolidated  statements  of  income  with  a  corresponding  change  to  other  liabilities.    The  liability  is 
remeasured at fair value at each consolidated financial statement date up to and including the settlement date. 

IFRS 2, Share‐based Payment (“IFRS 2”) 

On January 1, 2018, the Company adopted amendments to IFRS 2, Share‐based Payment that clarified the accounting for 
the effects on vesting conditions on the measurement of a cash‐settled share‐based payment transaction; the classification 
of a share‐based payment transaction with net settlement features for withholding tax obligations; and accounting where 
a modification to the terms and conditions of a share‐based payment transaction changes its classification from cash settled 
to equity settled.  The amendments to IFRS 2 have had no impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements. 

(11)  Share capital 

Ordinary  shares  are  classified  as  equity.  Incremental  costs  directly  attributable  to  the  issue  of  new  ordinary  shares  are 
shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds.  

(12)  Provisions 

Provisions for legal claims are recognized when (a) the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result 
of past events; (b) it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation; and (c) the amount 
has been reliably estimated.  Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to 
settle the obligation using a pre‐tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to the obligation. The increase in the provision due to passage of time is included in interest expense. 

(13)  Standards issued but not effective 

Standards issued but not yet effective up to the date of issuance of the Company’s consolidated financial statements are 
listed below. This listing is of standards and interpretations issued that the Company reasonably expects to be applicable 
at a future date. The Company intends to adopt those standards when they become effective. 

IFRS 16, Leases (“IFRS 16”) 

IFRS 16, Leases sets out the principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of leases for both 
parties  to  a  contract,  i.e.,  the  customer  (“lessee”)  and  the  supplier  (“lessor”).    IFRS  16  is  effective  for  annual  periods 
beginning on or after January 1, 2019.  All leases result in a company (the lessee) obtaining the right to use an asset at the 
start of the lease and, if lease payments are made over time, also obtaining financing.   Accordingly, IFRS 16 eliminates the 
classification of leases as either operating leases or finance leases as is required by IAS 17, Leases and, instead, introduces 
a single lessee accounting model. Applying that model, a lessee is required to recognize: (a) assets and liabilities for all 
leases with a term of more than 12 months, unless the underlying asset is of low value; and (b) depreciation of lease assets 
separately from interest on lease liabilities in the consolidated statements of income.   

As  a  result  of  the  adoption  of  IFRS  16,  the  Company  expects  to  recognize  a  right‐of‐use  asset  of  approximately  $6,550 
relating to its premises lease.  The Company also expects to recognize a liability for the lease component of the future 
payments of approximately $6,550.  The Company does not expect the adoption of IFRS 16 to have an impact on retained 
earnings. 

‐ 75 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

4. 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) 

IFRIC 23, Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments (“IFRIC 23”) 

This Interpretation clarifies how to apply the recognition and measurement requirements in IAS 12, Income Taxes (“IAS 12”) 
when there is uncertainty over income tax treatments. In such a circumstance, the Company shall recognize and measure 
its current or deferred tax asset or liability applying the requirements in IAS 12 based on taxable profit (tax loss), tax bases, 
unused tax losses, unused tax credits and tax rates determined applying this Interpretation. This interpretation is effective 
for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019.  The Company does not expect the adoption of IFRIC 23 to impact 
its consolidated financial statements. 

5.      Significant Accounting Judgments and Estimates  

The preparation of the Company’s consolidated financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimates 
and  assumptions  that  affect  the  reported  amounts  of  revenues,  expenses,  assets  and  liabilities,  and  the  disclosure  of 
contingent liabilities, at the end of the reporting period.  However, uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates 
could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of the asset or liability affected in future 
periods. 

Significant influence 

Significant influence represents the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of an investee, but 
does not represent control or joint control over the entity.  In determining whether it has significant influence over an 
entity,  the  Company  makes  certain  judgments to  form  the  basis  for  the  Company’s  policies  in  accounting  for  its  equity 
investments.  Although MCAN’s voting interest in MCAP was less than 20% as at December 31, 2018, MCAN uses the equity 
basis of accounting for the investment as it has significant influence in MCAP per IAS 28, Investments in Associates and Joint 
Ventures, as a result of its entitlement to a position on MCAP’s Board of Directors. 

Income taxes 

As a MIC under the Tax Act, the Company is able to deduct from income for tax purposes dividends paid within 90 days of 
year‐end.  The Company intends to maintain its status as a MIC and intends to pay sufficient dividends to ensure that it is 
not subject to income taxes in the MIC entity on a non‐consolidated basis.  Accordingly, the Company does not record a 
provision  for  current  or  deferred  taxes  within  the  MIC  entity,  however  provisions  are  recorded  as  applicable  in  all 
subsidiaries of MCAN.  

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable income will be 
available against which the losses can be used in the subsidiaries of the Company.  Significant management judgement is 
required to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognized in the subsidiaries of the Company, based 
upon the likely timing and the level of future taxable income together with future tax planning strategies. 

Fair value of financial instruments 

Where the fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities recorded in the consolidated financial statements cannot 
be derived from active markets, they are determined using a variety of valuation techniques that may include the use of 
mathematical models.  The inputs to these models are derived from observable market data where possible, but where 
observable  market  data  is  not  available,  estimates  are  required  to  establish  fair  values.    These  estimates  include 
considerations of liquidity and model inputs such as discount rates, prepayment rates and default rate assumptions for 
certain investments.  

Impairment of financial assets 

The  measurement  of  impairment  losses  both  under  IFRS  9  and  IAS  39  across  all  categories  of  financial  assets  requires 
judgment,  in  particular,  the  estimation  of  the  amount  and  timing  of  future  cash  flows  and  collateral  values  when 
determining impairment losses. These estimates are driven by a number of factors, changes in which, can result in different 
levels of allowances. 

‐ 76 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

5.      Significant Accounting Judgments and Estimates (continued) 

Under IFRS 9, the Company’s ECL calculations are model outputs with a number of underlying assumptions regarding the 
choice  of  variable  inputs  and  their  interdependencies.  Elements  of  the  ECL  models  that  are  considered  accounting 
judgments and estimates include: 

 

 
 
 

 

The Company’s criteria for assessing if there has been a SICR which results in allowances being measured on a 
lifetime versus 12 month ECL basis; 
The segmentation of financial assets for the purposes of assessing ECL on a collective basis; 
Development of ECL models, including the various formulas and the choice of inputs;  
Determination of associations between macroeconomic scenarios and, economic inputs, such as unemployment 
levels and collateral values, and the effect on PDs, EADs and LGDs; and 
Forward‐looking information used as economic inputs. 

The Company may also make temporary qualitative adjustments or overlays using expert credit judgment in the calculations 
of ECLs, which represent accounting judgments and estimates. 

Mortgage prepayment rates 

In calculating the rate at which borrowers prepay their mortgages, the Company makes estimates based on its historical 
experience.   These assumptions  impact  the  timing  of  revenue  recognition  and  the  amortization  of  mortgage premiums 
using the EIM. 

6. 

Transition to IFRS 9 

A reconciliation between the carrying amounts under IAS 39 to the balances reported under IFRS 9 as of January 1, 2018 is 
as follows: 

(a) IFRS 9 transition summary 

Financial instrument 

Category 4  

IAS 39 
Amount

Remeasurement 

Amount Category 4  Note 

IFRS 9

Financial assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Marketable securities 
Mortgages ‐ corporate 
Non‐marketable securities 
Other loans 
Cash held in trust 
Mortgages ‐ securitized 
Other assets 

Financial liabilities 
Term deposits 
Financial liabilities from 
securitization 

L&R 
AFS 
L&R 
AFS 
L&R 
L&R 
L&R 
FVPL 

AC 

AC 

$

117,571

$

62,518  
863,384  
68,190  
2,612  
13,441  
1,016,724  
4,239  

2,148,679

$

884,460

$

1,015,699
1,900,159

$

$

$

$

1 
2 
3 

$

‐
‐  
(1) 
‐  
‐  
‐  
(17) 
‐  
(18) $

117,571 
62,518 
863,383 
68,190 
2,612 
13,441 
1,016,707 
4,239 
2,148,661 

‐

‐
‐

$

$

884,460 

1,015,699 
1,900,159 

AC 
FVPL 
AC 
FVPL 
AC 
AC 
AC 
FVPL 

AC 

AC 

1 Marketable securities are considered to be equity instruments and the Company did not elect to carry them at FVOCI, therefore they are
carried at FVPL. 
2 Corporate mortgages had their ECL recalculated and other adjustments made upon the adoption of IFRS 9. 
3 Non‐marketable securities are considered to be equity instruments and the Company did not elect to carry them at FVOCI, therefore they
are carried at FVPL. 
4 Category acronyms are as follows:  L&R ‐ loans and receivables; AFS ‐ available for sale; FVPL ‐ fair value through profit and loss; AC ‐
amortized cost. 

‐ 77 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

6. 

Transition to IFRS 9 (continued) 

As an “investment in associate” under IAS 28, the equity investment in MCAP is not directly in the scope of the classification 
and measurement principles of IFRS 9, which govern financial instruments.  Since MCAP’s fiscal year end is November 30, 
MCAP  did  not  adopt  IFRS  9  until  December  1,  2018.    However,  IAS  28  requires  the  Company  to  consistently  apply  its 
accounting policies in accounting for investments in associates, and therefore the principles of IFRS 9 (including applicable 
policy choices by the Company), have been reflected in equity income from MCAP and the carrying value of the equity 
investment.  The adoption of IFRS 9 by MCAP is not expected to have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated 
financial statements. 

(b) Impact of IFRS 9 transition on retained earnings and accumulated other comprehensive income 

Retained earnings 
Closing balance under IAS 39, December 31, 2017 

   Recognition of expected credit losses on corporate mortgages 
   Recognition of expected credit losses on securitized mortgages 
   Other adjustments ‐ corporate mortgages 
   Reclassification of AFS non‐marketable securities to FVPL 
   Reclassification of AFS marketable securities to FVPL 

Opening balance under IFRS 9, January 1, 2018 

Accumulated other comprehensive income 
Closing balance under IAS 39, December 31, 2017 

   Reclassification of AFS non‐marketable securities to FVPL 
   Reclassification of AFS marketable securities to FVPL 

Opening balance under IFRS 9, January 1, 2018 

(c) Reconciliation of mortgage allowances under IAS 39 and IFRS 9

Corporate 
Insured single family 
Uninsured single family 
Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction ‐ residential 
Construction ‐ non‐residential 
Commercial ‐ multi family residential 
Commercial ‐ other 
Corporate total 
Securitized 
Total 

7.  Marketable Securities 

As at December 31 

Real estate investment trusts 
Corporate bonds 

$

65,365

(52)
(17)
51
13,125
3,313

81,785

16,438

(13,125)
(3,313)

‐

$

$

$

IAS 39 Remeasurement

IFRS 9

$

$

‐
910  
220  
2,536  
32  

423
689  
4,810  
‐  

$

4,810

$

2  $

(526) 
180   
38   
22   
184 
152   
52   
17   
69  $

2
384
400
2,574
54
607
841
4,862
17
4,879

2018   

53,218   
29   
53,247   

$ 

$ 

2017 

61,973 
545 
62,518 

$

$

For details of realized and unrealized gains on marketable securities, refer to Note 22. 

‐ 78 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

8.  Mortgages ‐ Corporate 

(a)   Summary 

As at December 31, 2018 (IFRS 9) 

Corporate portfolio: 
Single family mortgages  
  ‐ Insured 
  ‐ Uninsured  
  ‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
  ‐ Residential 
  ‐ Non‐residential 
Commercial loans 
  ‐ Multi family residential 
  ‐ Other commercial 

As at December 31, 2017 (IAS 39) 

Corporate portfolio: 
Single family mortgages  
  ‐ Insured 
  ‐ Uninsured  
  ‐ Uninsured ‐ completed inventory 
Construction loans 
  ‐ Residential 
  ‐ Non‐residential 
Commercial loans 
  ‐ Multi family residential 
  ‐ Other commercial 

Net
Principal

111,419
255,545
7,703

422,561
11,018

Gross 
Principal

    Allowance 

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3 

Total

$

$

111,419
256,687  
7,747  

$

‐
738  
44  

425,272  
11,082  

2,146  
64  

50,613  
64,424  

468  
393  

‐
191  
‐  

348  
‐  

12  
20  

$

927,244

$

3,853

$

571

$

$

‐  $

‐  $

213   
‐   

217   
‐   

1,142   
44   

2,711   
64   

‐   
‐   
430  $

480   
413   
4,854  $

50,133
64,011
922,390

Gross 
Principal

Collective

    Allowance 
Individual

Total 

Net
Principal

$

$

80,377
199,264  
51,410  

$

‐
848  
220  

$

‐
62  
‐  

$

‐ 
910   
220 

80,377
198,354
51,190

389,098  
4,872  

65,078  
78,095  

2,536  
32  

423  
689  

‐  
‐  

‐  
‐  

$

868,194

$

4,748

$

62

$

2,536 
32 

423 
689 
4,810 

$

386,562
4,840

64,655
77,406
863,384

Gross principal as presented in the tables above includes unamortized capitalized transaction costs and accrued interest.  

(b)  Mortgages by Risk Rating 

The Company’s internal risk rating system involves judgment and combines multiple factors to arrive at a borrower‐specific 
score to assess the borrower’s probability of default and ultimately classify the mortgage into one of the categories listed 
in the table below.  For single family mortgages, these factors include the loan to value ratio, the borrower’s ability to service 
debt, property location and credit score.  For construction, commercial and completed inventory loans, these factors include 
borrower net worth, project presales, experience with the borrower, project location and loan to value ratio. 

The internal risk ratings presented in the table below are defined as follows: 

 

Very Low/Low: Mortgages that have below average probability of default with credit risk that is lower than the 
Company’s risk appetite and risk tolerance levels.   

  Normal/Moderate:  Mortgages  that  have  an  average  probability  of  default  with  credit  risk  that  is  within  the 

 

Company’s risk appetite and risk tolerance. 
High/Higher:  Mortgages that may have a higher probability of default but are within the Company’s risk appetite 
or  have  subsequently  experienced  an  increase  in  credit  risk.   The  proportion  of  mortgages  originated  in  this 
category is managed to the Company’s overall risk appetite and tolerance levels. 

  Monitored/Watchlist/Arrears:  Mortgages that are past due but less than 90 days in arrears or mortgages for 

 

which an escalated concern has arisen. 
Impaired/Default:  Mortgages that are over 90 days past due or mortgages for which there is objective evidence 
of impairment. 

‐ 79 ‐ 

   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

8.  Mortgages ‐ Corporate (continued) 

The table below shows the credit quality of the Company’s corporate mortgage portfolio based on the Company’s internal 
risk rating system and stage classification.  The Company’s policy that outlines whether ECL allowances are calculated on an 
impaired or performing basis are set out in Note 4. 

As at December 31, 2018 

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3 

Total  

Insured single family 
Insured performing 
Arrears 
Impaired/default 

Uninsured single family 
Very low risk 
Low risk 
Normal risk 
Moderate risk 
High risk 
Arrears 
Impaired/default 

Uninsured completed inventory 
Moderate risk 
High risk 

Construction ‐ Residential 
Moderate risk 
High risk 
Higher risk 
Monitored/Watchlist 
Arrears 

Construction ‐ Non‐residential 
High risk 
Higher risk 

Commercial ‐ Multi family residential 
Normal risk 
Moderate risk 
Higher risk 
Monitored/Watchlist 

Commercial ‐ Other 
Low risk 
Normal risk 
Moderate risk 
High risk 
Higher risk 

$

102,672

$

7,153

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

‐  
‐  

102,672

45,412
60,761
82,884
15,718
13,731  
‐
‐
218,506

3,760
3,943
7,703

49,161
167,063
144,860
‐
‐
361,084

5,891
5,127
11,018

10,060
14,123
23,871
‐
48,054

3,081
18,885
11,974
7,184
19,352
60,476

$

$

$

$

$

$

590  
‐  

7,743

6,234
6,147
11,020
4,929
1,416  
5,691
‐
35,437

‐
‐
‐

‐
2,336
29,831
28,762
‐
60,929

‐
‐
‐

‐
‐
‐
2,079
2,079

‐
‐
‐
‐
3,535
3,535

$

$

$

$

$

$

‐ 
‐   
1,004   
1,004 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐  
‐ 
1,602 
1,602 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
548 
548 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

109,825
590
1,004
111,419

51,646
66,908
93,904
20,647
15,147
5,691
1,602
255,545

3,760
3,943
7,703

49,161
169,399
174,691
28,762
548
422,561

5,891
5,127
11,018

10,060
14,123
23,871
2,079
50,133

3,081
18,885
11,974
7,184
22,887
64,011

$

809,513

$

109,723

$

3,154 

$

922,390

‐ 80 ‐ 

 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

8.  Mortgages ‐ Corporate (continued) 

(c)  Mortgage Allowances 

Details of the allowance for credit losses for the current year recorded under IFRS 9 are as follows: 

Stage 1

Stage 2  

Stage 3 

Total  

Insured single family 
Allowance, January 1, 2018 

$

2

$

Net remeasurement of allowance 1 
Mortgages derecognized or repaid 2 
Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Write‐offs 
Allowance, December 31, 2018 

Uninsured single family 
Allowance, January 1, 2018 

Transfer to stage 1 3 
Transfer to stage 2 3 
Transfer to stage 3 3 
Net remeasurement of allowance 1 
New originations or purchases 4 
Mortgages derecognized or repaid 2 
Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Write‐offs 
Allowance, December 31, 2018 

Uninsured completed inventory 
Allowance, January 1, 2018 

Net remeasurement of allowance 1 
New originations or purchases 4 
Mortgages derecognized or repaid 2 
Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Allowance, December 31, 2018 

Construction ‐ Residential 
Allowance, January 1, 2018 

Transfer to stage 1 3 
Transfer to stage 2 3 
Transfer to stage 3 3 
Net remeasurement of allowance 1 
New originations or purchases 4 
Mortgages derecognized or repaid 2 
Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Reclassification of mortgages 
Allowance, December 31, 2018 

11
(2)
9  

(11)
‐

$

‐

‐
‐
‐  

‐
‐

$

‐ 

‐ 
‐ 
‐   

‐ 
‐ 

2

11
(2)
9

(11)
‐

$

205

$

58

$

121 

$

384

164
(275)
(9)
302
439
(87)
534  

(1)
738

(164)
275
(71)
125
1
(33)
133  

‐
191

$

338

$

62

$

(42)
73
(325)
(294) 

44

‐
‐
(62)
(62) 

‐

$

2,239

$

335

$

113
(125)
(27)
211
786
(1,021)
(63) 

(30)
2,146

(91)
125
‐
(8)
‐
(13)
13  

‐
348

‐ 
‐ 
80 
460 
‐ 
(204)
336   

(244)
213 

‐ 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐   

‐ 

‐ 

(22)
‐ 
27 
212 
‐ 
‐ 
217   

‐ 
217 

‐
‐
‐
887
440
(324)
1,003

(245)
1,142

$

400

(42)
73
(387)
(356)

44

$

2,574

‐
‐
‐
415
786
(1,034)
167

(30)
2,711

‐ 81 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

8.  Mortgages ‐ Corporate (continued) 

Stage 1

Stage 2  

Stage 3 

Total  

Construction ‐ Non‐residential 
Allowance, January 1, 2018 

$

54

$

Net remeasurement of allowance 1 
New originations or purchases 4 
Mortgages derecognized or repaid 2 
Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Allowance, December 31, 2018 

Commercial ‐ Multi‐family 
Allowance, January 1, 2018 

Net remeasurement of allowance 1 
New originations or purchases 4 
Mortgages derecognized or repaid 2 
Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Allowance, December 31, 2018 

Commercial ‐ Other 
Allowance, January 1, 2018 

Transfer to stage 1 3 
Transfer to stage 2 3 
Net remeasurement of allowance 1 
New originations or purchases 4 
Mortgages derecognized or repaid 2 
Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

Reclassification of mortgages 
Allowance, December 31, 2018 

Total 
Allowance, January 1, 2018 

(18)
46
(18)
10  

64

$

‐

‐
‐
‐
‐  

‐

$

563

$

44

$

(70)
314
(339)
(95) 

468

(4)
‐
(28)
(32) 

12

$

597

$

244

$

53
(76)
(383)
458
(286)
(234) 

30
393

(53)
76
(85)
‐
(162)
(224) 

‐
20

‐ 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐   

‐ 

‐ 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐   

‐ 

‐ 

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐ 
‐   

‐ 
‐ 

$

54

(18)
46
(18)
10

64

$

607

(74)
314
(367)
(127)

480

$

841

‐
‐
(468)
458
(448)
(458)

30
413

$

3,998

$

743

$

121 

$

4,862

Transfer to stage 1 3 
Transfer to stage 2 3 
Transfer to stage 3 3 
Net remeasurement of allowance 1 
New originations or purchases 4 
Mortgages derecognized or repaid 2 
Total provision for (recovery of) credit losses 

330
(476)
(36)
11
2,116
(2,078)
(133) 

(308)
476
(71)
28
1
(298)
(172) 

Write‐offs 
Allowance, December 31, 2018 

(12)
3,853

$

$

‐
571

$

(22)
‐ 
107 
672 
‐ 
(204)
553   

(244)
430 

$

‐
‐
‐
711
2,117
(2,580)
248

(256)
4,854

1  Represents  the  change  in  the  allowance  related  to  changes  in  model  inputs  and  assumptions.  This  includes  remeasurement  between
twelve‐month and lifetime ECLs following stage transfers, changes to forward‐looking macroeconomic conditions, changes in the level of
risk, and changes to other parameters used in the ECL model. 
2 Reflects the decrease in the allowance related to mortgages that were repaid or derecognized during the period.  
3 Represents movements between ECL stages and excludes the impact to the allowance of remeasurement between twelve‐month and
lifetime ECLs and changes in risk. 
4 Reflects the increase in allowance related to mortgages newly recognized during the period. This includes mortgages that were newly
originated, purchased, or derecognized following a modification of terms. 

‐ 82 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

8.  Mortgages ‐ Corporate (continued) 

In calculating the ECL, the Company employs internally developed models that utilize forward‐looking economic factors to 
determine  the  parameters  for  PD,  LGD,  and  EAD.  Three  forward‐looking  probability‐weighted  macroeconomic  forecasts 
(favourable, unfavourable, and base case forecast) are generated as part of the ECL process. The macroeconomic variables 
used in these forecasts are projected over the forecast period and could have a material impact in determining ECLs.  

Outcomes under the favourable and unfavourable forecasts are generated based on historical distributions relative to the 
base case forecast. A cross‐functional internal management committee reviews the proposed probability weights assigned 
to each of the three forecasts.  The above committee may apply judgment to adjust the weights when changes are noted 
in relevant macroeconomic indicators.  

The allowance for credit losses is sensitive to the inputs used in the Company’s ECL models, the macroeconomic variables 
used in the three forward‐looking forecasts and the probability weights assigned to those forecasts. Changes in these items 
would  have  an  impact  on  the  measurement  of  ECLs.  The  following  table  represents  the  average  values  of  the 
macroeconomic variables used in these forecasts:  

Macroeconomic variables 

Housing Price Index (annual change) 

Canada 
Greater Toronto Area 
Greater Vancouver Area 

Gross domestic product (annual change) 
Unemployment rate 
Interest rates 
   Prime rate 
   5 year Government of Canada bond 
5 year mortgage rate2 
Canadian/US dollar exchange rate2 

Base 

Favourable 

Unfavourable 

Next 12
months1

2 to 5
Next 12
Years1 months1

2 to 5 
Next 12
Years1  months1

2 to 5
Years1

0.50%
0.81%
0.22%
1.78%
5.73%

0.50%
0.64%
0.72%
1.78%
5.87%

1.60%
2.05%
2.34%
2.32%
5.11%

0.63% 
0.81% 
0.93% 
1.84% 
4.79% 

(1.74%)
(2.23%)
(2.54%)
(2.35%)
7.19%

(0.22%)
(0.28%)
(0.32%)
1.26%
7.92%

4.33%
2.50%
4.51%
1.31  $

4.76%
2.86%
4.61%
1.28  $

4.83%
2.50%
4.49%
1.44  $

5.26% 
3.35% 
4.93% 
1.42  $ 

4.08%
1.31%
4.14%
1.63  $

4.51%
0.51%
3.32%
1.74 

$

1 The numbers represent the average values over the quoted period.
2 Variables are derived from regression models which consider the other macroeconomic variables.

Assuming a 100% base case economic forecast with the incorporation of the impact of the migration of mortgages between 
stages, with all other assumptions held constant, the allowance for performing mortgages would be approximately $3,953 
as at December 31, 2018 compared to the reported allowance for performing mortgages of $4,424. 

Assuming  a  100%  unfavourable  economic  forecast  with  the  incorporation  of  the  impact  of  the  migration  of  mortgages 
between stages, with all other assumptions held constant, the allowance for performing mortgages would be approximately 
$5,541 as at December 31, 2018 compared to the reported allowance for performing mortgages of $4,424. 

Details of the allowances for mortgage credit losses for the prior year comparative period under IAS 39 are as follows: 

For the Year Ended December 31, 2017 

Collective

Individual

Total

Balance, beginning of year 
Provisions for (recoveries of) losses 
Reversal of provisions 
Write‐offs, net 
Balance, end of year 

$

$

4,859 
(107)
‐ 
(4)
4,748 

$

$

390 
345 
(169)
(504)
62 

$

$

5,249
238
(169)
(508)
4,810

‐ 83 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

8.  Mortgages ‐ Corporate (continued) 

(d)   Arrears and Impaired Mortgages 

Mortgages past due but not impaired are as follows: 

As at December 31, 2018 (IFRS 9) 

          1 to 30  
         days   

          31 to 60  
         days   

          61 to 90  
         days  

      Over 90   
 days   

    Total  

Single family ‐ insured  
Single family ‐ uninsured  

As at December 31, 2017 (IAS 39) 

Single family ‐ insured  
Single family ‐ uninsured  

$

$

$

$

490
5,097  
5,587

        1 to 30 
           days 

1,296
3,303
4,599

$

$

$

$

100
311  
411

      31 to 60
days

157
225
382

$

$

$

$

‐
283  
283

      61 to 90 
           days 

‐
688
688

$

$

$

$

‐ 
‐   
‐ 

      Over 90 
           days 

569 
‐ 
569 

$

$

$

$

590
5,691
6,281

Total

2,022
4,216
6,238

Impaired mortgages (net of individual allowances) are as follows:  

As at   

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 

December 31, 2018 (IFRS 9) 
SF Insured  SF Uninsured  Construction

December 31, 2017 (IAS 39) 

Total 

SF Insured  SF Uninsured 

Total

$ 

$ 

146 
276   
‐   
165   
417   
‐   
1,004 

$

323
312  
488  
‐  
‐  
479  

$

548

$

‐  
‐  
‐  
‐  
‐  

$

1,602

$

548

$

1,017   $
588  
488  
165  
417  
479  

3,154

$

‐ 
32   
‐   
526   
‐   
274   
832 

$

$

86 
1,546   
‐   
‐   
64   
‐   
1,696 

$

$

86  
1,578  
‐  
526  
64  
274  
2,528  

(e)     Geographic Analysis  

As at December 31, 2018 (IFRS 9)  Single Family 

Construction 

  Commercial 

Total  

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 

$

$

239,515
59,245
45,701
8,988
12,994
8,224
374,667

$

$

195,662
28,943
197,322
11,652
‐
‐
433,579

$

$

64,891
2,079
47,174
‐
‐
‐
114,144

As at December 31, 2017 (IAS 39)  Single Family 

Construction 

  Commercial 

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 

$

$

207,293
62,376
28,202
9,357
13,681
9,012
329,921

$

$

179,088
34,736
177,578
‐
‐
‐
391,402

$

$

91,323
13,905
36,833
‐
‐
‐
142,061

$

$

$

$

500,068 
90,267 
290,197 
20,640 
12,994 
8,224 
922,390 

Total  

477,704 
111,017 
242,613 
9,357 
13,681 
9,012 
863,384 

54.2%
9.8%
31.5%
2.2%
1.4%
0.9%
100.0%

55.3%
12.9%
28.1%
1.1%
1.6%
1.0%
100.0%

‐ 84 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

8.  Mortgages ‐ Corporate (continued) 

(f) 

 Other Information 

The weighted average yield of the Company’s corporate mortgage portfolio as at the dates below is as follows:  

As at December 31 

Single family ‐ insured 
Single family ‐ uninsured 
Single family ‐ uninsured completed inventory 
Construction ‐ residential 
Construction ‐ non residential 
Commercial ‐ multi family residential 
Commercial ‐ other 
Corporate Portfolio 

Outstanding commitments for future fundings of mortgages are as follows: 

As at December 31 

Single family ‐ insured 
Single family ‐ uninsured 
Single family ‐ uninsured completed inventory 
Construction ‐ residential 
Construction ‐ non‐residential 
Commercial ‐ multi family residential 
Commercial ‐ other 
Total 

2018  

3.11%  
4.49%  
6.30%  
6.26%  
7.47%  
5.40%  
6.74%  
5.39%  

2017

3.22%
4.72%
6.17%
5.58%
5.25%
5.11%
7.81%
5.36%

2018 

2017 

$

$

26,875 
27,954 
209 
332,786 
203 
630 
415 
389,072 

$ 

$ 

27,797 
9,535 
1,955 
246,550 
2,720 
1,362 
1,285 
291,204 

Only a portion of the mortgage commitments issued by the Company are expected to fund. Accordingly, these amounts do 
not necessarily represent future cash requirements of the Company.  

The fair value of the corporate mortgage portfolio as at December 31, 2018 was $927,079 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $869,147).  
Fair  values  are  calculated  on  a  discounted  cash  flow  basis  using  the  prevailing  market  rates  for  similar  mortgages.    For 
information regarding the maturity dates of the Company’s mortgages, refer to Note 28. 

As at December 31, 2018, single family insured mortgages included $67,972 of mortgages that had been securitized through 
the market MBS program, however the underlying MBS security has been retained by the Company for liquidity purposes 
(December 31, 2017 ‐ $28,597). 

9.  Non‐Marketable Securities 

As at December 31 

Investment ‐ KingSett High Yield Fund 
Investment ‐ Crown Realty II Limited Partnership 

2018   

2017

$

$

42,202   
29,611   
71,813   

$ 

$ 

36,153 
32,037 
68,190

The  Company  holds  an  investment  in  the  KingSett  High  Yield  Fund  (“KSHYF”),  in  which  it  has  an  7.9%  equity  interest 
(December 31, 2017 ‐ 8.1%).  The KSHYF invests in mortgages secured by real estate with a focus on mezzanine, subordinate 
and bridge mortgages.  As mortgage advances are made by the KSHYF, the Company advances its proportionate share.  The 
KSHYF pays a base distribution of 9% per annum, and distributes any additional income earned on a quarterly basis. As at 
December 31, 2018, the Company’s total remaining commitment to the KSHYF was $20,948 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $26,483), 
consisting of $nil of capital advances for the KSHYF (December 31, 2017 ‐ $5,483) and $20,948 that supports credit facilities 
throughout the life of the KSHYF (December 31, 2017 ‐ $21,000).  The fair value of the KSHYF is based on its redemption 
value. 

‐ 85 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

9.   Non‐Marketable Securities (continued) 

The  Company  holds  an  investment  in  Crown  Realty  II  Limited  Partnership  (“Crown  LP”),  in  which  it  has  a  14.1%  equity 
interest (December 31, 2017 ‐ 14.1%).  Crown LP invests primarily in commercial office buildings and classifies them into its 
core fund, which represents buildings expected to provide stable cash flows over a longer time horizon, and its opportunity 
fund, which represents buildings with medium‐term capital appreciation. Its fair value is based on building rental rates and 
current market capitalization rates.   

During 2018, Crown LP sold the last remaining property in its opportunity fund and paid a distribution of $5,070 which 
reduced the carrying value of the investment in Crown LP.  The remaining properties held by Crown LP are held in its core 
fund. 

For details of realized and unrealized gains on non‐marketable securities, refer to Note 22. 

10.  Other Loans 

As at December 31 

Loans receivable ‐ Executive Share Purchase Plan 
Loans receivable ‐ other 

11.    Equity Investment in MCAP Commercial LP 

Note 

25 

2018     

2017 

$ 

$ 

1,784    $
856     
2,640    $

1,141
1,471
2,612

As at December 31, 2018, the Company held a 13.71% equity interest in MCAP (December 31, 2017 ‐ 14.41%), consisting of 
14.1% of voting class A units (December 31, 2017 ‐ 14.7%), 0% of non‐voting class B units (December 31, 2017 ‐ 0%) and 
16.0% of non‐voting class C units (December 31, 2017 ‐ 16.7%).  The equity interest represents 4.0 million units held by 
MCAN (December 31, 2017 ‐ 4.2 million) of the 29.2 million total outstanding MCAP partnership units (December 31, 2017 
‐ 29.1 million).   

The following key transactions occurred in 2018: 

  MCAP issued 252,588 new class B units at a price in excess of the carrying value per unit, resulting in a dilution 

gain of $314. 

  MCAN sold 200,000 partnership units in MCAP at a price of $22.60 per unit, recognizing a gain on sale of $1,701.  

In 2017, MCAN sold 100,000 partnership units in MCAP at a price of $19.47 per unit, recognizing a gain on sale of $785.  
MCAP also issued 180,568 additional class B units to other partners of MCAP at a price in excess of the carrying value per 
unit, resulting in a dilution gain of $91. 

Amongst the interparty rights in the MCAP partnership agreement, the majority partner in MCAP has the right to acquire 
MCAN’s entire partnership interest in MCAP at “fair market value”, which would be determined by an independent valuator 
agreed upon by both parties. 

‐ 86 ‐ 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

11.   Equity Investment in MCAP Commercial LP (continued) 

Years Ended December 31 

Balance, beginning of year 
Equity income 
Dilution gain 
Carrying value of portion of investment sold 
Distributions received 
Balance, end of year 

Selected MCAP financial information is as follows: 

As at November 30 

MCAP's balance sheet: 
  Assets 
  Liabilities 
  Equity 

Years Ended November 30 

MCAP revenue and net income: 
  Revenue 
  Net income 

12.  Other Assets 

As at December 31 

Corporate assets: 
Intangible assets, net 
Capital assets, net 
Prepaid expenses 
Related party receivable ‐ MCAP 
Receivables 
Foreclosed real estate 

2018 

59,189 
13,188   
314   
(2,820) 
(8,278) 
61,593 

$ 

$ 

2017

50,805
14,427
91
(1,163)
(4,971)
59,189

$ 

$

2018 

2017

  $ 

34,919,316   
34,458,933   
460,383   

$  29,719,416
29,279,919
439,497

2018 

2017

  $ 

532,538 
94,555 

$ 

499,379
99,598

2018   

2017  

$ 

$

581   
794   
985   
8,032   
26   
435   
10,853   

$ 

$ 

918
766
841
3,135
140
435
6,235

The related party receivable from MCAP consists primarily of net principal and interest collected by MCAP in its role as a 
mortgage servicer, which is remitted to MCAN on the next business day.  

Other securitization assets, totalling $3,479 as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $4,239), consist of interest‐only 
strips from Canada Mortgage Bonds (“CMB”) program multi‐family securitizations and prepaid expenses.   

‐ 87 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

12.   Other Assets (continued) 

The capital assets and intangible assets continuity is as follows:

Cost 
At January 1, 2017 
Additions 
At December 31, 2017 
Additions 
At December 31, 2018 

Amortization 
At January 1, 2017 
Amortization for the year 
At December 31, 2017 
Amortization for the year 
At December 31, 2018 

Net Book Value 
At December 31, 2017 
At December 31, 2018 

Furniture &  
Fixtures  

Computer  
Hardware  

Leasehold  
Improvements  

Capital Assets   
Total   

Intangible  
Assets  

$ 

$

816
8
824
5
829

800
5
805
7
812

$

1,716
64
1,780
173
1,953

1,482
96
1,578
104
1,682

1,837
30
1,867
9
1,876

1,276
46
1,322
48
1,370

$

4,369    $ 
102   
4,471   
187   
4,658   

3,558   
147   
3,705   
159   
3,864   

$ 

19
17

$

202
271

$

545
506

$

766   
794    $ 

5,246
227
5,473
7
5,480

4,226
329
4,555
344
4,899

918
581

13.    Securitization Activities 

The Company is an NHA MBS issuer, which involves the securitization of insured mortgages to create MBS.  The Company 
issues  MBS  through  its  internal  market  MBS  program  and  the  Canada  Housing  Trust  (“CHT”)  CMB  program.    In  both 
programs, the Company originates or purchases mortgages for securitization. 

The  Company  may  sell  MBS  to  third  parties  and  may  also  sell  the  net  economics  and  cash  flows  from  the  underlying 
mortgages  (“interest‐only  strips”)  to  third  parties.    The  MBS  portion  of  the  mortgage  represents  the  core  securitized 
mortgage principal and the right to receive coupon interest at a specified rate.  The interest‐only strips represent the right 
to receive excess cash flows after satisfying the MBS coupon interest payment and any other expenses such as mortgage 
servicing. 

Pursuant to the NHA MBS program, MBS investors receive monthly cash flows consisting of interest and scheduled and 
unscheduled  principal  payments.    Canada  Mortgage  and  Housing  Corporation  (“CMHC”)  makes  principal  and  interest 
payments  in  the  event  of  any  MBS  default  by  the  issuer,  thus  fulfilling  the  Timely  Payment  obligation  to  investors.  
Consistent with all issuers of MBS, the Company is required to remit scheduled mortgage principal and interest payments 
to CMHC, even if these mortgage payments have not been collected from mortgagors.  Similarly, at the maturity of the MBS 
pools that have been issued by MCAN, any outstanding principal must be paid to CMHC.  If the Company fails to make a 
scheduled principal and interest payment to CMHC, CMHC may enforce the assignment of the mortgages included in all 
MBS pools in addition to other assets backing the MBS issued.  In the case of mortgage defaults, MCAN is required to make 
scheduled  principal  and  interest  payments  to  investors  as  part  of  the  Timely  Payment  obligation  and  then  place  the 
mortgage/property through the insurance claims process to recover any losses.  These defaults may result in cash flow 
timing mismatches that may marginally increase funding and liquidity risks.    

Market MBS Program 

During  2018,  MCAN  securitized  $140,525  of  MBS  through  the  market  MBS  program  (2017  ‐  $47,050).  In  2018,  MCAN 
retained  $46,352 of the MBS securitized on its corporate balance sheet (2017 ‐ $nil) with the remainder sold to third parties. 

CMB Program 

During 2018, MCAN securitized $28,417 of insured single family mortgages through the CMB program (2017 ‐ $62,653).   

Other Accounting Considerations 

The primary risks associated with the market MBS program and CMB program are prepayment, liquidity and funding risk, 
including the requirement to fund 100% of any cash shortfall related to the above‐noted Timely Payment obligation. Please 
refer to the “Risk Governance and Management” section of the MD&A where these risks are discussed further.  

‐ 88 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

13.   Securitization Activities (continued) 

Transferred financial assets that are not derecognized in their entirety 

Since MCAN neither transferred nor retained risks and rewards of ownership on sale and retained significant continuing 
involvement through the provision of the Timely Payment obligation, the majority of the market MBS program and single 
family  CMB  program  sale  transactions  have  resulted  in  MCAN  continuing  to  recognize  the  securitized  mortgages  and 
financial liabilities from securitization on its consolidated balance sheet.  The securitized mortgage balance as at December 
31, 2018 was $887,252 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $1,016,724) (Note 14).  The financial liabilities from securitization balance as 
at December 31, 2018 was $897,935 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $1,015,699) (Note 18). 

Transferred financial assets that are derecognized in their entirety but where the Company has a continuing involvement 

In previous years, MCAN sold MBS and in some cases sold the associated interest‐only strips to third parties.  Accordingly, 
MCAN then derecognized the mortgages from its consolidated balance sheet as a result of the transfer of control of the 
asset or substantially all risks and rewards on sale.  MCAN’s continuing involvement is the ongoing obligation in its role as 
MBS issuer to service the mortgages and MBS until maturity. 

Accordingly, the total outstanding derecognized MBS balance related to the market MBS program and CMB program was 
not reflected as an asset or liability on MCAN’s consolidated balance sheet as at December 31, 2018.  The MBS mature as 
follows:   

December 31, 2018 
December 31, 2017 

$
$

94,348
108,990

$
$

72,403
73,786

$
$

9,440 
9,678 

$
$

176,191
192,454

2020  

2021  

2026   

Total  

14.  Mortgages ‐ Securitized  

(a)   Summary 

As at December 31, 2018 (IFRS 9) 

Gross
Principal

Stage 1

Allowance 
Stage 2 

Single family insured ‐ Market MBS program 
Single family insured ‐ CMB program 

$

$

722,730  $
164,536   
887,266  $

4  $
4   
8  $

‐  $ 
6   
6  $ 

Total 

4  $ 

10   
14  $ 

Net
Principal

722,726 
164,526 
887,252 

Net
Principal

Gross
Principal

Allowance 

$

$

867,406  $
149,318 
1,016,724  $

‐  $ 
‐ 
‐  $ 

867,406 
149,318 
1,016,724 

As at December 31, 2017 (IAS 39) 

Single family insured ‐ Market MBS program 
Single family insured ‐ CMB program 

 (b)   Mortgages by Risk Rating 

The table below shows the credit quality of the Company’s securitized mortgage portfolio based on the Company’s internal 
risk rating system and stage classification.  The Company’s policy that outlines whether ECL allowances are calculated on an 
impaired or performing basis are set out in Note 4. 

The Company’s internal risk rating system combines multiple factors to arrive at a borrower credit score and ultimately 
classify the mortgage into one of the categories listed in the table below.  These factors include the loan to value ratio, the 
borrower’s ability to service debt, property location and credit score.   

‐ 89 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

14.  Mortgages ‐ Securitized (continued) 

As at December 31, 2018 

Stage 1

Stage 2  

Stage 3 

Total  

Market MBS program 
Insured performing 
Arrears 
Impaired/default 

CMB program 
Insured performing 
Arrears 
Impaired/default 

(c)    Mortgage Allowances 

$

653,635

$

63,057

$

‐  
‐  

653,635

4,618  
‐  

67,675

$

$

157,624
‐
‐  

157,624

$

6,409
108

‐  

6,517

‐ 
‐   
1,416   
1,416 

‐ 
‐ 
385   
385 

$

$

716,692
4,618
1,416
722,726

164,033
108
385
164,526

$

811,259

$

74,192

$

1,801 

$

887,252

The allowance for credit losses on the securitized portfolio recorded under IFRS 9 at December 31, 2018 was $14 (December 
31, 2017 recorded under IAS 39 ‐ $nil).  There was a recovery of credit losses on this portfolio recorded under IFRS 9 during 
2018 of $2 (2017 recorded under IAS 39 ‐ $nil). 

(d)   Arrears and Impaired Mortgages 

Securitized mortgages past due but not impaired are as follows: 

As at December 31, 2018 (IFRS 9) 

Single family ‐ Market MBS Program 
Single family ‐ CMB Program 

As at December 31, 2017 (IAS 39) 

Single family ‐ Market MBS program 
Single family ‐ CMB program 

        1 to 30  
 days   

      31 to 60  
 days   

      61 to 90  
 days  

      Over 90   
 days   

$

$

3,184
‐
3,184

$

$

797
108
905

$

$

637
‐
637

$

$

‐ 
‐ 
‐ 

        1 to 30 
 days  

      31 to 60 
 days  

      61 to 90 
 days  

      Over 90  
 days  

$

$

5,207
280
5,487

$

$

1,941
‐
1,941

$

$

263
‐
263

$

$

1,112 
‐ 
1,112 

Total  

4,618
108
4,726

Total  

8,523
280
8,803

$

$

$

$

Impaired securitized mortgages are as follows:  

As at   

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Other 

December 31, 2018 (IFRS 9) 
CMB  Market MBS

Total 

December 31, 2017 (IAS 39) 
CMB Market MBS

Total 

$ 

$ 

‐ 
385 
‐   
‐   
385 

$

$

$

311
467
205  
433  

311   $
852  
205  
433  

1,416

$

1,801

$

‐
‐
‐  
‐  
‐

$

$

‐ 
‐ 
‐   
‐   
‐ 

$

$

‐  
‐  
‐  
‐  
‐  

‐ 90 ‐ 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

14.  Mortgages ‐ Securitized (continued) 

(e)  Geographic Analysis  

As at 

Ontario 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Quebec 
Atlantic Provinces 
Other 

(f)     Other Information 

December 31, 2018 (IFRS 9) 

December 31, 2017 (IAS 39) 

$ 

$ 

532,817
195,414
65,229
29,952
38,287
25,553
887,252

60.1% 
22.0% 
7.4% 
3.4% 
4.3% 
2.8% 
100.0% 

$

576,785 
231,335 
90,174 
41,449 
44,924 
32,057 
$ 1,016,724 

56.7%
22.8%
8.9%
4.1%
4.4%
3.1%
100.0%

Certain capitalized transaction costs are included in mortgages and are amortized using the EIM.  As at December 31, 2018, 
the unamortized capitalized cost balance was $3,932 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $6,536). 

The  fair  value  of  the  securitized  mortgage  portfolio  as  at  December  31,  2018  was  $891,938  (December  31,  2017  ‐ 
$1,031,154). 

The weighted average yield of the Company's securitized mortgage portfolio is as follows: 

As at December 31 

Single family ‐ Market MBS program 
Single family ‐ CMB program 
Total 

15.    Term Deposits 

As at December 31 

Maturity Date 
Within 3 Months 
3 Months to 1 Year 
1 to 3 Years 
3 to 5 Years 
Total 

2018 

2.47% 
2.34% 
2.44% 

2017

2.49%
2.22%
2.45%

2018 

2017

$ 

$ 

41,664   
317,006   
472,342   
88,611   
919,623   

$ 

$ 

98,760
314,574
318,321
152,805
884,460

Weighted Average Interest Rate 

2.72%

2.34%

The estimated fair value of term deposits as at December 31, 2018 was $917,663 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $882,553), and is 
determined by discounting the contractual cash flows using market interest rates currently offered for deposits of similar 
remaining maturities. 

‐ 91 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

16.    Income Taxes  

The composition of the provision for (recovery) of income taxes is as follows: 

Years Ended December 31 

Income before income taxes 
Statutory rate of tax 
Tax provision (recovery) before the following: 

Income subject to tax in subsidiaries 

Years Ended December 31 

Current tax 
  Current tax provision 
Deferred tax provision (recovery) 
  Non‐marketable securities 
  Relating to loss carry forward benefit 
  Other 

The composition of the deferred tax asset and liability is as follows: 

As at December 31 

Deferred tax asset 
  Loss carry forward benefit 
  Other 

Deferred tax liability 
  Non‐marketable securities 
  Other 

2018 

36,193 
0% 
‐   
(100) 
(100)

2017

39,684
0%
‐
(244)
(244)

$

$

$ 

$ 

2018 

2017

$ 

283 

$

‐

(80) 
(696) 
393   
(383) 
(100)

2018 

2,754   
207   
2,961   

3,444   
34   
3,478   

$

$

$

$

$

596
(580)
(260)
(244)
(244)

2017

2,058
614
2,672

3,524
48
3,572

$ 

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

$ 

The loss carry forward benefit reflected in the deferred tax asset relates to losses in subsidiaries to which the Company has 
attributed a future benefit. 

Deferred taxes recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income relating to non‐marketable securities were $nil in 
2018 (2017 ‐ $ 122). 

The Company has loss carry forward amounts in the non‐consolidated MIC entity of $8,250 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $11,269), 
the benefit of which has not been recorded in deferred tax assets.  This balance only includes assessed fiscal years and does 
not incorporate taxable income for 2018.  Tax loss carry forwards expire after 20 years, as follows: 

2033 
2034 
2036 

17.  Other Liabilities 

As at December 31 

Accounts payable and accrued charges 
Dividends payable 

‐ 92 ‐ 

$

$ 

2,508
5,535
207
8,250

2018   

$

$

5,553   
7,616   
13,169   

$ 

$ 

2017

7,417
8,650
16,067

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

18.  Financial Liabilities from Securitization 

As at December 31 

Financial liabilities ‐ Market MBS program 
Financial liabilities ‐ CMB program 

Note 

13 
13 

2018   

2017

$ 

$ 

734,525 
163,410   
897,935 

$ 

$ 

868,244
147,455
1,015,699

The weighted average interest rate of financial liabilities from securitization is as follows: 

As at December 31 

Financial liabilities ‐ Market MBS program 
Financial liabilities ‐ CMB program 

Financial liabilities from securitization mature as follows: 

As at December 31 

2018  
2019  
2020  
2021  
2022  
2023  

19.  Share Capital 

2018   

1.87%
1.80% 
1.86%

2017

1.83%
1.64%
1.80%

2018  

2017

$ 

$ 

‐   
323,635   
310,763   
98,671   
78,060   
86,806   
897,935 

$ 

$ 

99,020
397,944
349,519
90,813
78,403
‐
1,015,699

Number   
 of Shares   

2018

Number   
of Shares  

2017  

Balance, beginning of year 
Issued 
     Dividend reinvestment plan 
     Executive Share Purchase Plan 
Balance, end of year 

23,377,785   

$

214,664   

23,075,227   

$ 

210,239 

367,942   
52,737   
23,798,464   

6,462   
743   
221,869   

$

295,849   
6,709   
23,377,785   

4,325 
100 
214,664 

$ 

The authorized share capital of the Company consists of unlimited common shares with no par value.   

The Company issues shares under the dividend reinvestment plan (“DRIP”) out of treasury at the weighted average trading 
price for the five days preceding such issue less a discount of 2%.  The DRIP participation rate for the 2018 fourth quarter 
dividend was 18% (2017 fourth quarter ‐ 17%). 

For details on the Executive Share Purchase Plan, refer to Note 25.   

The Company had no potentially dilutive instruments as at December 31, 2018 or December 31, 2017. 

20.   Dividends 

On February 22, 2019, the Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.32 per share payable March 29, 2019 to shareholders 
of record as of March 15, 2019. 

‐ 93 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

21.    Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 

Under  IAS  39,  accumulated  other  comprehensive  income  consisted  of  unrealized  gains  and  losses  on  available  for  sale 
marketable securities and non‐marketable securities.  Upon the adoption of IFRS 9 on January 1, 2018, all available for sale 
assets  were  reclassified  to  FVPL,  therefore  as  at  this  date  the  accumulated  other  comprehensive  income  balance  was 
reclassified to retained earnings. 

As at December 31 

Unrealized gain on available for sale marketable securities

Unrealized gain on available for sale non‐marketable securities
Less: deferred taxes 

2018   

2017

‐   

‐   
‐   
‐   

‐   

$

3,313

15,183
(2,058)
13,125

$

16,438

$

$

22.    Realized and Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Securities 

Upon the adoption of IFRS 9 on January 1, 2018, marketable securities and non‐marketable securities were reclassified to 
FVPL, with fair value changes recorded through profit and loss.  Under IAS 39, fair value changes were recorded through 
accumulated other comprehensive income. 

Years Ended December 31 

Realized and unrealized gain (loss) on marketable securities
Realized and unrealized gain (loss) on non‐marketable securities

23.  Mortgage Expenses  

Corporate Assets 

Years Ended December 31 

Mortgage servicing expense 
Letter of credit expense 
Other mortgage expenses 

2018   

2017

(3,521) 
3,009   
(512) 

$ 

$ 

‐
‐
‐

2018 

2,918 
732 
381   

4,031 

$ 

$ 

2017

2,991 
588 
298 
3,877 

$

$

$

$

Letter of credit expense relates to outstanding letters of credit in the Company’s credit facility, discussed in Note 27. 

Securitization Assets 

Mortgage expenses associated with securitization assets consist primarily of mortgage servicing expenses. 

‐ 94 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

24.  Provision for (Recovery of) Credit Losses

Years Ended December 31 

  Note 

2018   

2017

IFRS 9 provisions (recoveries) ‐ corporate 
   Stage 1 ‐ provisions on performing mortgages
   Stage 2 ‐ provisions on performing mortgages
   Stage 3 ‐ provisions on impaired mortgages

IAS 39 provisions (recoveries) ‐ corporate 
   Collective provisions 
   Individual provisions 

Other provisions (recoveries), net 
Corporate provision for (recovery of) credit losses

IFRS 9 classifications ‐ securitized mortgages
   Stage 1 ‐ provisions on performing mortgages
   Stage 2 ‐ provisions on performing mortgages
Securitized provision for (recovery of) credit losses

25.    Related Party Disclosures 

8
8
8

8
8

$

$

(133) 
(172) 
553   
248   

n/a 
n/a 

(60) 
188   

(7) 
5   
(2) 

$

$

n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

(107)
176

(180)
(111)

n/a
n/a
n/a

Transactions  between  the  Company  and  its  subsidiaries  meet  the  definition  of  related  party  transactions.  If  these 
transactions are eliminated on consolidation, they are not disclosed as related party transactions. 

In 2018, the Company entered into related party transactions with MCAP as follows: 

 
 
 
 

Purchase of corporate services of $nil (2017 ‐ $100) 
Purchase of mortgage origination and administration services of $3,338 (2017 ‐ $3,794) 
Received mortgage fees of  $3,320 (2017 ‐ $4,270)    
Purchase of $12,744 of uninsured single family mortgages (2017 ‐ $4,496)  

All related party transactions noted above were in the normal course of business. 

Key  management  personnel  of  the  Company  consists  of  individuals  that  have  authority  and  responsibility  for  planning, 
directing  and  controlling  the  activities  of  the  Company,  directly  or  indirectly.    Key  management  personnel  includes  the 
members of the Board. 

The compensation of key management personnel is as follows: 

Years Ended December 31 

Short term employee benefits (salaries, benefits and director fees) 
Share‐based payments (DSU, RSU, PSU) 
Termination benefits 

Executive Share Purchase Plan 

2018 

3,590   
(271) 
570   
3,889   

$ 

$ 

2017

3,524
959
‐
4,483

$ 

$

The Company has an Executive Share Purchase Plan (the “Share Purchase Plan”) whereby the Board can approve loans to 
senior  management  for  the  purpose  of  purchasing  the  Company’s  common  shares.    The  maximum  amount  of  loans 
approved under the Share Purchase Plan is limited to 10% of the issued and outstanding common shares.   

Dividend  distributions  on  the  common  shares  are  used  to  reduce  the  principal  balance  of  the  loans  as  follows:  50%  of 
regular distributions; 75% of capital gain distributions.  Common shares are issued out of treasury for the Share Purchase 
Plan at the weighted average trading price for the 20 days preceding such issue. 

As at December 31, 2018, $1,784 of loans were outstanding under the Share Purchase Plan (December 31, 2017 ‐ $1,141).  
During 2018, the Company advanced $743 of new loans under the Share Purchase Plan (2017 ‐ $100).   

‐ 95 ‐ 

 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

25.   Related Party Disclosures (continued) 

The loans under the Share Purchase Plan bear interest at prime plus 1% (4.95%) as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 
2017 ‐ prime plus 1% (4.20%)) and have a five‐year term.  The shares are pledged as security for the loans and had a fair 
value of $2,563 as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $2,554). 

In 2018, MCAN recognized $54 of interest income (2017 ‐ $49) on the Share Purchase Plan loans. 

Deferred Share Units Plan  

The Company has a Deferred Share Units Plan (the “DSU Plan”) whereby the Board grants units under the DSU Plan to 
certain members of senior management of the Company (the “DSU Participants”).  Each unit is equivalent in value to one 
common share of the Company.  The DSU Participants are entitled to receive cash for each unit following their individual 
retirement/termination dates.  The individual unit values are based on the average market value of the Company’s common 
shares for the five days preceding the retirement/termination date.   

During 2018, the Company paid out $1,029 (2017 ‐ $nil) upon the departure of the President and Chief Executive Officer, 
representing 62,723 outstanding units (2017 ‐ nil).   

During 2018, the Company granted 12,250 new units to the DSU Participants under the DSU Plan (2017 ‐ nil).  The DSU Plan 
had 12,250 units outstanding as at December 31, 2018, none of which had vested (December 31, 2017 ‐ 57,790).  

The compensation expense recognized related to the DSU Plan for 2018 was $23 (2017 ‐ $257).  As at December 31, 2018, 
the accrued DSU Plan liability was $16 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $1,022).  

Restricted Share Units Plan  

The Company has a Restricted Share Units Plan (the “RSU Plan”) whereby the Board grants units under the RSU Plan to 
certain members of senior management of the Company (the “RSU Participants”).  Each unit is equivalent in value to one 
common share of the Company.  The RSU Participants are entitled to receive cash for each unit three years subsequent to 
the awarding of the units subject to continued employment with the Company.  The individual unit values are based on the 
value of the Company’s common shares at the time of payment.  In addition, the RSU Participants are entitled to receive 
dividend distributions in the form of additional units.  All RSU units vest after three years.  

During 2018, 31,429 units vested (2017 ‐ 14,093). At the time of vesting, the Company paid the RSU Participants $581 (2017 
‐ $216).  During 2018, the Company granted 5,508 new units to the RSU Participants under the RSU Plan (2017 ‐ 5,873).  
During 2018, 1,824 units were forfeited (2017 ‐ nil). 

The RSU Plan had 15,322 units outstanding as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 ‐ 40,014), of which no units had 
vested (December 31, 2017 ‐ nil). 

The compensation expense recognized related to the RSU Plan for 2018 was $235 (2017 ‐ $342).  As at December 31, 2018, 
the accrued RSU Plan liability was $107 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $453).  

Performance Share Units Plan 

The Company has established a Performance Share Units Plan (the “PSU Plan”) whereby the Board grants units under the 
PSU Plan to certain members of senior management of the Company (the “PSU Participants”).  Each unit is equivalent in 
value to one common share of the Company and vests three years subsequent to the awarding of the units subject to 
continued employment with the Company.  The individual unit values are based on the value of the Company’s common 
shares at the time of payment.  In addition, the PSU Participants are entitled to receive dividend distributions in the form 
of additional units.  At the time of vesting, a “Performance Factor” of 0‐150% is applied to the number of units awarded 
which is based on earnings per share and other adjustments in the fiscal year two years subsequent to the grant date. 

‐ 96 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

25.   Related Party Disclosures (continued) 

The units granted under the PSU Plan may be either PSU units or Performance Deferred Share Units (“PDSU units”).  Holders 
of PSU units are paid in cash at the time of vesting.  Holders of PDSU units are paid in cash at their retirement/termination 
date, provided that the units have vested.  Additionally, the PDSU units earn dividends subsequent to vesting until the 
retirement/termination date. 

In Q1 2018, the Company granted 31,446 new units to the PSU Participants under the PSU Plan (2017 ‐ 44,277).  As at 
December 31, 2018, no units had vested (December 31, 2017 ‐ nil). In 2018, 55,143 units were forfeited (2017 ‐ nil). 

As at December 31, 2018, 59,104 units were outstanding (December 31, 2017 ‐ 74,791).  However, as at December 31, 
2018, the accrued PSU Plan liability was $nil (December 31, 2017 ‐ $492).  In Q4 2018, the PSU Plan liability was written off, 
as the Company expects to ultimately apply a 0% Performance Factor to the units outstanding as at December 31, 2018. 

Compensation expense related to the PSU Plan for 2018 was a recovery of $(492) (2017 ‐ expense of $436).   

26.  Commitments and Contingencies 

The Company’s mortgage funding commitments relate primarily to its corporate residential construction loan portfolio.  
The  commitment  as  noted  below  represents  the  undrawn  portion  of  the  authorized  loan  facility  for  construction  and 
commercial loans.  For single family mortgages, the commitment represents irrevocable offers to clients that the Company 
is contractually obligated to fund.  For further information on mortgage funding commitments, refer to Note 8. 

For further details on the commitment associated with the KSHYF investment, refer to Note 9. 

The Company also has contractual obligations associated with its premises lease.   

Less than  
One to  
one year   three years 

Three to    Over five  December 31 December 31 
2017

five years 

years 

2018 

Mortgage funding commitments 
Commitment ‐ KSHYF 
Premises lease 

  $ 234,274   $
‐    
890    
  $ 235,164   $

154,798   $
‐    
1,857    
156,655   $

‐   $
‐    
1,897    
1,897   $

‐   $
20,948    
3,856    
24,804   $

389,072    $
20,948     
8,500     
418,520    $

291,204
26,483
8,652
326,339

The Company incurred $1,054 of premises lease expenses during 2018 (2017 ‐ $676), included in general and administrative 
expenses.   

The Company outsources the majority of its mortgage servicing and continues to pay servicing expenses as long as the 
mortgages remain on its consolidated balance sheet.   

In the ordinary course of business, MCAN and its service providers (including MCAP), their subsidiaries and related parties 
may from time to time be party to legal proceedings which may result in unplanned payments to third parties. 

MCAP is actively defending a claim arising from a power of sale process with respect to a defaulted land development loan 
previously funded by MCAN.  The plaintiff has claimed improvident sale and has claimed damages of approximately $6,000.  
MCAP was awarded a judgment for approximately $500 against the same plaintiff in related proceedings.  MCAN may be 
subject  to  the  indemnification  of  MCAP  for  certain  liabilities  that  may  be  incurred  as  part  of  the  proceedings  under  a 
mortgage  servicing  agreement  between  the  two  parties.    Based  on,  among  other  things,  the  current  status  of  the 
proceedings, the Company does not expect to incur any material liability arising out of this indemnification obligation to 
MCAP and accordingly has not recorded a provision.  During 2018, the Company reversed $574 of previously incurred and 
accrued legal expenses relating to this litigation after receiving confirmation of reimbursement. 

27.  Credit Facilities  

The Company has a demand loan revolver facility from a Canadian Schedule I Chartered bank bearing interest at prime plus 
0.75% (4.70%) as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 ‐ prime plus 0.75% (3.95%)).  The facility is due and payable 
upon demand.  Prior to year end, the total facility limit was temporarily increased from $75,000 to $125,000 until March 
31, 2019.  As at December 31, 2018, the outstanding overdraft balance was $nil (December 31, 2017 ‐ $nil).   

‐ 97 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

27.  Credit Facilities (continued) 

Under the facility, there is a sublimit for issued letters of credit.  Letters of credit have a term of up to one year from the 
date of issuance, plus a renewal clause providing for an automatic one‐year extension at the maturity date subject to the 
bank’s option to cancel by written notice at least 30 days prior to the letters of credit expiry date.  The letters of credit are 
for the purpose of supporting developer obligations to municipalities in conjunction with residential construction loans.  As 
at December 31, 2018, there were letters of credit in the amount of $43,757 issued (December 31, 2017 ‐ $32,164) and 
additional letters of credit in the amount of $28,541 committed but not issued (December 31, 2017 ‐ $31,521). 

The  Company  has  an  agreement  with  a  Canadian  Schedule  I  Chartered  bank  that  enables  the  Company  to  execute 
repurchase agreements for liquidity purposes.  This facility allows the Company to encumber certain eligible securities for 
financing purposes.  As part of the agreement, the Company may sell assets to the counterparty at a specified price with an 
agreement to repurchase at a specified future date.  The interest rate on the borrowings is driven by market spot rates at 
the time of borrowing.  As at December 31, 2018, the outstanding facility balance was $nil (December 31, 2017 ‐ $nil).   

28. 

Interest Rate Sensitivity 

The interest rate sensitivity analysis is based on the Company’s consolidated balance sheets as at December 31, 2018 and 
December 31, 2017 and does not incorporate mortgage and loan prepayments.  The Company currently cannot reasonably 
estimate the impact of prepayments on its interest rate sensitivity analysis.  The analysis is subject to significant change in 
subsequent periods based on changes in customer preferences and in the application of asset/liability management policies. 

Floating rate assets and liabilities are immediately sensitive to a change in interest rates while other assets are sensitive to 
changing interest rates periodically, either as they mature or as contractual repricing events occur. 

The following tables present the assets and liabilities of the Company by interest rate sensitivity.  Yield spread represents 
the difference between the weighted average interest rate of the assets and liabilities in a certain category. 

As at December 31, 2018 

Floating 
      Rate 

Within 
3 Months 

3 Months 
to 1 Year 

1 to 3 
Years 

3 to 5 
Years 

Over 5  Non Interest 
Sensitive 
Years 

Total 

Assets 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 

Liabilities 
  Corporate  
  Securitization  

Shareholders' Equity 

$  604,741    $ 
26,002   
630,743   

43,522   $
23,040  
66,562  

203,181   $
309,887  
513,068  

117,245   $
401,423  
518,668  

50,588   $  46,826    $ 

152,902  
203,490  

‐   
46,826   

158,236   $ 1,224,339
916,733
  2,141,072

3,479  
161,715  

‐   
‐   
‐   

‐   

41,664  
8,373  
50,037  

317,006  
315,263  
632,269  

472,342  
409,435  
881,777  

88,611  
164,864  
253,475  

‐  

‐  

‐  

‐  

‐   
‐   
‐   

‐   

16,820  
‐  
16,820  

936,443
897,935
  1,834,378

306,694  

306,694

GAP   

$  630,743    $ 

16,525   $ (119,201)  $ (363,109)  $

(49,985)  $  46,826    $ 

(161,799)  $

‐

YIELD SPREAD 

5.12% 

2.31% 

1.32% 

0.76% 

0.36% 

10.57% 

‐ 98 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

28. 

Interest Rate Sensitivity (continued) 

As at December 31, 2017 

Floating 
Rate 

Within 
3 Months

3 Months
to 1 Year 

1 to 3 
Years 

3 to 5  
Years 

Over 5  Non Interest 
Sensitive 
Years 

Total

Assets 
  Corporate 
  Securitization 

Liabilities 
  Corporate  
  Securitization  

Shareholders' Equity 

$ 611,563    $
13,441   
625,004   

31,558   $ 177,465   $ 132,596   $

25,668   $

41,402    $

677  
32,235  

126,688  
304,153  

720,383  
852,979  

168,976  
194,644  

‐   
41,402   

162,119   $ 1,182,371
1,034,404
2,216,775

4,239  
166,358  

‐   
‐   
‐   

‐   

98,760  
‐  
98,760  

314,574  
99,020  
413,594  

318,321  
747,463  
  1,065,784  

152,805  
169,216  
322,021  

‐  

‐  

‐  

‐  

‐   
‐   
‐   

‐   

19,639  
‐  
19,639  

904,099
1,015,699
1,919,798

296,977  

296,977

GAP 

$ 625,004    $ (66,525)  $ (109,441)  $ (212,805)  $ (127,377)  $

41,402    $ (150,258)  $

‐

YIELD SPREAD 

4.43% 

3.16% 

2.22% 

1.14% 

0.42% 

11.26% 

An immediate and sustained parallel 1% increase to market interest rates as at December 31, 2018 would have an estimated 
positive  effect  of  $5,107  (December  31,  2017  ‐  $4,253)  to  net  income  over  the  following  twelve  month  period.    An 
immediate and sustained parallel 1% decrease to market interest rates as at December 31, 2018 would have an estimated 
adverse effect of $4,682 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $2,061) to net income over the following twelve month period.   

An increase of 0.25% to capitalization rates as at December 31, 2018 would result in a decrease to the fair value of non‐
marketable securities by $1,007 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $1,151).  A decrease of 0.25% to capitalization rates as at December 
31, 2018 would result in an increase to the fair value of non‐marketable securities by $972 (December 31, 2017 ‐ $1,183). 

29.  Capital Management 

The Company's primary capital management objectives are to maintain sufficient capital for regulatory purposes and to 
earn acceptable and sustainable risk‐weighted returns.  For further information, refer to the “Capital Management” section 
of the MD&A. 

Regulatory Capital 

As a Loan Company under the Trust Act, OSFI oversees the adequacy of the Company’s capital.  For this purpose, OSFI has 
imposed minimum capital to risk‐weighted asset ratios and a minimum leverage ratio. 

For further information on the Company’s regulatory capital management, refer to the “Regulatory Capital” sub‐section of 
the “Capital Management” section of the MD&A. 

‐ 99 ‐ 

 
 
 
   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

29.  Capital Management (continued) 

As at December 31 

Regulatory Ratios (OSFI) 

Share capital 
Contributed surplus 
Retained earnings 
Accumulated other comprehensive income 
Deduction for equity investment in MCAP (Transitional adjustment) 1
Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital (Transitional) 
Deduction for equity investment in MCAP (All‐in adjustment) 1
Common Equity Tier 1, Tier 1 and Total Capital (All‐in) 

Total Exposures/Regulatory Assets  

Consolidated assets 
Less: deductions from all‐in Tier 1 Capital 1 
Other adjustments 2 
Total On‐Balance Sheet Exposures  

Mortgage and investment funding commitments  
   Less: conversion to credit equivalent amount (50%) 
Letters of credit  
   Less: conversion to credit equivalent amount (50%) 
Off‐Balance Sheet Items  

2018   

2017

$ 

$ 

$ 

221,869 
510 
84,315 
‐ 
 n/a  
 n/a  
(30,925)
275,769 

2,141,072 
(30,925)
1,295 
2,111,442 

410,020 
(205,010)
43,757 
(21,879)
226,888 

$

$

$

214,664
510
65,365
16,438
(23,593)
273,384
(5,898)
267,486

2,216,775
(29,491)
2,915
2,190,199

317,687
(158,844)
32,164
(16,082)
174,925

Total Exposures/Regulatory Assets  

$ 

2,338,330 

$

2,365,124

Leverage ratio  

11.79%

11.31%

1 The deduction for the equity investment in MCAP on an all‐in basis is equal to the equity investment balance less 10% of the Company’s 
shareholders’ equity.  As of January 1, 2018, the deduction was fully deductible whereas in 2017, the deduction on the transitional basis 
was equal to 80% of the all‐in adjustment.  
2 Certain items, such as negative cash balances, are excluded from total exposures but included in consolidated assets. 

As at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, the Company was in compliance with the capital guidelines issued by 
OSFI under Basel III.  

Income Tax Capital 

As a MIC under the Tax Act, the Company is limited to an income tax liabilities to capital ratio of 5:1 (or an income tax assets 
to capital ratio of 6:1), based on the non‐consolidated balance sheet in the MIC entity measured at its tax value.  For further 
information on the Company’s income tax capital management, refer to the “Income Tax Capital” sub‐section of the “Capital 
Management” section of the MD&A. 

30.   Financial Instruments 

The majority of the Company’s consolidated balance sheet consists of financial instruments, and the majority of net income 
is derived from the related income, expenses, gains and losses.  Financial instruments include cash and cash equivalents, 
cash  held  in  trust,  marketable  securities,  mortgages,  non‐marketable  securities,  other  loans,  financial  liabilities  from 
securitization, term deposits and loans payable. 

All financial instruments that are carried at fair value on the consolidated balance sheets (marketable securities and certain 
non‐marketable securities) or for which fair value is disclosed are estimated using valuation techniques based on observable 
market data such as market interest rates currently charged for similar non‐marketable securities to expected maturity 
dates.  

The following tables summarize financial assets reported at fair value and financial assets and liabilities for which fair values 
are disclosed. 

‐ 100 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

30.  Financial Instruments (continued) 

As at December 31, 2018 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total

Carrying 
Value

Assets measured at fair value 
  Cash and cash equivalents 
  Marketable securities 
  Non‐marketable securities ‐ Crown LP 1 
  Non‐marketable securities ‐ KSHYF 2 
  Securitization program cash held in trust 

Assets for which fair values are disclosed 
  Mortgages ‐ corporate 3 
  Other loans 4  
  Mortgages ‐ securitized 3 

Liabilities measured at fair value 
  Other liabilities ‐ corporate 5 

Liabilities for which fair values are disclosed 
  Term deposits 6 
  Financial liabilities from securitization 7 

$

98,842
53,218
‐
‐
26,002
$ 178,062

$

$

$

$

$

‐
‐
‐
‐

‐

‐
‐
‐

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

‐
29
‐
‐
‐
29

$

$

‐ 
‐ 
29,611 
42,202 
‐ 
71,813 

$

98,842 
53,247 
29,611 
42,202 
26,002 
$ 249,904 

$

98,842
53,247
29,611
42,202
26,002
$ 249,904

‐
‐
‐
‐

‐

‐
‐
‐

$ 927,079 
2,640 
891,938 
$ 1,821,657 

$ 927,079 
2,640 
891,938 
$ 1,821,657 

$ 922,390
2,640
887,252
$ 1,812,282

$

13,169 

$

13,169 

$

13,169

$ 917,663 
894,038 
$ 1,811,701 

$ 917,663 
894,038 
$ 1,811,701 

$ 919,623
897,935
$ 1,817,558

As at December 31, 2017 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total

Carrying 
Value

Assets measured at fair value 
  Cash and cash equivalents 
  Marketable securities 
  Non‐marketable securities ‐ Crown LP 1 
  Non‐marketable securities ‐ KSHYF 2 
  Securitization program cash held in trust 

Assets for which fair values are disclosed 
  Mortgages ‐ corporate 3 
  Other loans 4 
  Mortgages ‐ securitized 3 

Liabilities measured at fair value 
  Other liabilities ‐ corporate 5 

Liabilities for which fair values are disclosed 
  Term deposits 6 
  Financial liabilities from securitization 7 

$ 117,571
61,973
‐
‐
13,441
$ 192,985

$

$

$

$

$

‐
‐
‐
‐

‐

‐
‐
‐

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

‐   $

545
‐
‐
‐
545

$

‐ 
‐ 
32,037 
36,153 
‐ 
68,190 

  $ 117,571 
62,518 
32,037 
36,153 
13,441 
$ 261,720 

$ 117,571
62,518
32,037
36,153
13,441
$ 261,720

‐
‐
‐
‐

‐

‐
‐
‐

$ 869,147 
2,612 
1,031,154 
$ 1,902,913 

$ 869,147 
2,612 
1,031,154 
$ 1,902,913 

$ 863,384
2,612
1,016,724
$ 1,882,720

$

16,067 

$

16,067 

$

16,067

$ 882,553 
1,010,975 
$ 1,893,528 

$ 882,553 
1,010,975 
$ 1,893,528 

$ 884,460
1,015,699
$ 1,900,159

1 Fair value of investment is based on the underlying  real estate properties determined by the discounted cash flow method  and direct 
capitalization method. The significant unobservable inputs are the capitalization rate and discount rate. 
2 Fair value is based on the redemption value of the KSHYF. 
3 Corporate and securitized fixed rate mortgages are calculated based on discounting the expected future cash flows of the mortgages, 
adjusting for credit risk and prepayment assumptions at current market rates for offered mortgages based on term, contractual maturities 
and product type.  For variable rate mortgages, fair value is assumed to equal their carrying amount since there are no fixed spreads.  The 
Company classifies its mortgages as Level 3 given the fact that although many of the inputs to the valuation models used are observable, 
the mortgages are not specifically quoted in an open market. 
4 Fair value is assumed to be the carrying value as underlying mortgages and loans are variable rate. 
5 The carrying value of the asset/liability approximates fair value. 
6 As term deposits are non‐transferable by the deposit holders, there is no observable market. As such, the fair value of the term deposits is 
determined by discounting expected future cash flows of the deposits at current offered rates for deposits with similar terms. 
7 Fair value of financial liabilities from securitization is determined using current market rates for CMB and MBS. 

‐ 101 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 
(Dollar amounts in thousands except for per share amounts) 

30.  Financial Instruments (continued) 

The following table shows the continuity of Level 3 financial assets recorded at fair value: 

Balance, December 31, 2017 
Advances 
Repayments 
Changes in fair value, recognized in net income 
Balance, December 31, 2018 

$

$

68,190
5,685
(5,071)
3,009
71,813

There were no transfers between levels during the years ended December 31, 2018 or December 31, 2017.   

Risk Management 

The types of risks to which the Company is exposed include but are not limited to liquidity and funding risk, credit risk, 
interest rate risk and market risk.  The Company’s enterprise risk management framework includes policies, guidelines and 
procedures,  with  oversight  by  senior  management  and  the  Board.  These  policies  are  developed  and  implemented  by 
management and reviewed and approved periodically by the Board.  The nature of these risks and how they are managed 
is provided in the Risk Governance and Management section of the MD&A.  The shaded sections of the MD&A relating to 
liquidity and funding, credit, interest rate and market risks inherent with financial instruments form an integral part of these 
consolidated financial statements. 

The management of credit risk associated with the Company’s assessment of impairment under IFRS 9 is also discussed in 
the MD&A section noted above. 

31.   Comparative Amounts  

Certain comparative amounts have been reclassified to conform to the presentation adopted in the current year. There 
was no impact to the financial position or net income as a result of these reclassifications. 

‐ 102 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS
Karen Weaver
Chief Executive Officer, Interim 

Dipti Patel 
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer  

Joseph Shaw 
Vice President and Chief Investment Officer 

Martin Beaudry 
Vice President, Single Family Mortgage Operations 

Carl Brown 
Vice President, Operations and Treasurer 

Emily Randle 
Vice President and Chief Risk Officer 

Mike Jensen 
Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer 
(Chief Anti Money Laundering & Privacy Officer) 

Sylvia Pinto 
Vice President, Corporate Secretary & Governance Officer 

DIRECTORS 
Verna Cuthbert 
Corporate Director, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Member of Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee 
Member of Conduct Review, Corporate Governance and Human 
Resources Committee 
Director since September 2013 

Susan Doré 
Corporate Director, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Member of Audit Committee 
Member of Conduct Review, Corporate Governance and Human 
Resources Committee 
Director since May 2010 

Gordon Herridge 
Corporate Director, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Chair of Audit Committee 
Member of Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee 
Director since May 2018 

Loraine McIntosh 
Corporate Director, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Chair of Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee 
Member of Audit Committee 
Director since May 2017 

Gaelen Morphet 
Corporate Director, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Member of Audit Committee 
Member of Conduct Review, Corporate Governance and Human 
Resources Committee 
Director since January 2018 

Derek Sutherland 
President, Canadazil Capital Inc. 
Member of Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee 
Director since May 2017 

Ian Sutherland 
Chair, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Director since January 1991 

Karen Weaver 
Chief Executive Officer, Interim, MCAN Mortgage Corporation 
Director since November 2011 

W. Terrence Wright 
Counsel, Pitblado LLP 
Chair of Conduct Review, Corporate Governance and Human 
Resources Committee 
Member of Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Committee 
Director since September 2013 

‐ 103 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 ANNUAL REPORT | MCAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION 

CORPORATE INFORMATION 
Head Office 
200 King Street West, Suite 600 
Toronto, Ontario M5H 3T4 
Tel: 416‐572‐4880 
Tel: 1‐855‐213‐6226 (toll free) 
Fax: 416‐598‐4142 
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com 

Term Deposits 
Tel: 1‐800‐387‐9096 (toll free)  
Fax: 1‐877‐821‐0710 
termdeposits@mcanmortgage.com  

Stock Listing 
Toronto Stock Exchange  
Symbol: MKP 

Corporate Counsel  
Goodmans LLP 
Toronto, Ontario  

Auditors 
Ernst & Young LLP 
Toronto, Ontario 

Bank  
Bank of Montreal  
First Canadian Place  
Toronto, Ontario 

Registrar and Transfer Agent  
Computershare Investor Services Inc. 
100 University Avenue, 9th Floor 
Toronto, Ontario M5J 2Y1 
Tel: 1‐800‐564‐6253 

Websites 
www.mcanmortgage.com 
www.xmcmortgage.com 

Dividend Reinvestment Plan (DRIP) 
For further information regarding MCAN’s Dividend 
Reinvestment Plan, please visit: 
www.mcanmortgage.com/investor‐relations/investor‐
materials.   

An Enrolment Form may be obtained at any time upon 
written request addressed to the Plan Agent, 
Computershare.  Registered Participants may also obtain 
Enrolment Forms online at www‐
us.computershare.com/investor/. 

Shareholders 
For dividend information, change in share registration or 
address, lost certificates, estate transfers, or to advise of 
duplicate mailings, please call MCAN Mortgage 
Corporation’s Transfer Agent and Registrar, Computershare 
(see left for contact).  

Report Copies 
This MCAN Mortgage Corporation 2018 Annual Report is 
available for viewing/printing on our website at 
www.mcanmortgage.com, and also on SEDAR at 
www.sedar.com.  

To request a printed copy, please contact Ms. Sylvia Pinto, 
Corporate Secretary, or e‐mail 
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com. 

General Information  
For general enquiries about MCAN Mortgage Corporation, 
please write to Ms. Sylvia Pinto, Corporate Secretary (head 
office details at left) or e‐mail 
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com 

Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders 
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 
4:30pm (local time)  
Vantage Venues 
150 King Street West, 27th Floor 
Toronto, Ontario 

All shareholders and prospective investors  
are invited to attend. 

‐ 104 ‐ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MCAN Mortgage Corporation
600-200 King Street West, Toronto, ON M5H 3T4

Toll Free Phone: 
Toronto Phone: 
Fax: 
Email:  

(855) 213-6226
(416) 572-4880
(416) 598-4142
mcanexecutive@mcanmortgage.com

www.mcanmortgage.com