Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Industrial Materials / Vale

Vale

vale · NYSE Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker vale
Exchange NYSE
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Industrial Materials
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Vale
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 18, 2019 

UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION 
Washington, D.C. 20549 

Form 20-F 
ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) 
OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 
For the fiscal year ended: December 31, 2018 
Commission file number: 001-15030 

VALE S.A. 
(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter) 

Federative Republic of Brazil 
(Jurisdiction of incorporation or organization) 

Luciano Siani Pires, Chief Financial Officer 
phone: +55 21 3485 5000 

Praia de Botafogo 186 – offices 701 – 1901 – Botafogo 
22250-145 Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil 
(Address of principal executive offices) 

Securities registered or to be registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: 

Title of Each Class 
Common shares of Vale, no par value per share 
American Depositary Shares (evidenced by American Depositary Receipts), each representing one common 

share of Vale 

5.875% Guaranteed Notes due 2021, issued by Vale Overseas 
4.375% Guaranteed Notes due 2022, issued by Vale Overseas 
6.250% Guaranteed Notes due 2026, issued by Vale Overseas 
8.250% Guaranteed Notes due 2034, issued by Vale Overseas 
6.875% Guaranteed Notes due 2036, issued by Vale Overseas 
6.875% Guaranteed Notes due 2039, issued by Vale Overseas 
5.625% Notes due 2042, issued by Vale S.A. 
______________________ 

Name of Each Exchange on 
Which Registered 

New York Stock Exchange* 
New York Stock Exchange 

New York Stock Exchange 
New York Stock Exchange 
New York Stock Exchange 
New York Stock Exchange 
New York Stock Exchange 
New York Stock Exchange 
New York Stock Exchange 

* 

Shares are not listed for trading, but only in connection with the registration of American Depositary Shares pursuant to the requirements of the New 
York Stock Exchange. 

Securities registered or to be registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act: None 

Securities for which there is a reporting obligation pursuant to Section 15(d) of the Act: None 
The number of outstanding shares of each class of stock of Vale as of December 31, 2018 was: 
5,126,258,410 common shares, no par value per share 
12 golden shares, no par value per share 

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act. 

Yes   No  

If this report is an annual or transition report, indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities 
Exchange Act of 1934. 

Yes   No  

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the 
preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports) and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the 
past 90 days. 

Yes   No  

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of 
Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). 

Yes   No  

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, or an emerging growth company. See the 
definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act. 

Large accelerated filer                                   Accelerated filer                                Non-accelerated filer                                   Emerging growth company  

If an emerging growth company that prepares its financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to 
use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange 
Act.  

Indicate by check mark which basis of accounting the registrant has used to prepare the financial statements included in this filing: 

U.S. GAAP   International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board  Other  

If “Other” has been checked in response to the previous question, indicate by check mark which financial statement item the registrant has elected to follow. 

If this is an annual report, indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). 

Item 17   Item 18  

Yes   No  

 
 
Form 20-F cross-reference guide 

Management’s report on internal control  

over financial reporting ...............................................  
Corporate governance......................................................  

Code of ethical conduct ....................................................  

Principal accountant fees and services.............................  
Change in registrant’s certifying accountant .....................  
Information filed with securities regulators ........................  
Exhibits ............................................................................  
Glossary ...........................................................................  
Signatures ........................................................................  

Page 

181 

182 

186 
187 
188 
189 
190 
191 
195 

TABLE OF CONTENTS 

Form 20-F cross-reference guide ......................................  

I.  Overview .....................................................................  
Business overview ............................................................  
Selected financial data......................................................  
Forward-looking statements..............................................  
Risk factors 

II.  Information on the company .....................................  
Lines of business ..............................................................  
1.  Ferrous minerals ...................................................  
2.  Base metals ..........................................................  
3.  Coal ......................................................................  
4.  Infrastructure .........................................................  
5.  Other investments .................................................  
Reserves ..........................................................................  
Capital expenditures .........................................................  
Regulatory matters ...........................................................  

III.  Operating and financial review and  

prospects ..................................................................  
Overview ..........................................................................  
Results of operations ........................................................  
Liquidity and capital resources ..........................................  
Contractual obligations .....................................................  
Off-balance sheet arrangements.......................................  
Critical accounting policies and estimates .........................  
Risk management .............................................................  

IV.  Share ownership and trading ..................................  
Major shareholders ...........................................................  
Related party transactions ................................................  
Distributions......................................................................  

Trading markets ...............................................................  
Depositary shares .............................................................  
Purchases of equity securities by the issuer  

ii 

1 
2 
16 
18 
19 

37 
37 
39 
49 
61 
63 
70 
72 
81 
83 

88 
88 
96 
110 
113 
114 
115 
119 

123 
  123 
126 
128 

129 
130 

and affiliated purchasers ............................................  

132 

V.  Management and employees ....................................  
Management ....................................................................  
Management compensation..............................................  
Employees .......................................................................  

133 
  133 
146 
149 

VI.  Additional information .............................................  
Legal Proceedings ............................................................  
Memorandum and articles of association ..........................  
Shareholder debentures ...................................................  
Exchange controls and other limitations  

affecting security holders ............................................  
Taxation ...........................................................................  

151 
151 
163 
170 

171 

173 

Evaluation of disclosure controls and  

procedures .................................................................  

181 

i 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FORM 20-F CROSS-REFERENCE GUIDE 

Form 20-F cross-reference guide 

Item 
1 

Form 20-F caption 
Identity of directors, senior management  

and advisers 

Offer statistics and expected timetable 
Key information 
3A Selected financial data 
3B Capitalization and indebtedness 

3C Reasons for the offer and use of  

proceeds 
3D Risk factors 

Information on the Company 

4A History and development of the  

company 

4B Business overview 

4C Organizational structure 
4D Property, plant and equipment 

2 

3 

4 

4A 

5 

Unresolved staff comments 

None 

Operating and financial review and 

 prospects 
5A Operating results 
5B Liquidity and capital resources 
5C Research and development, patents and  

licenses, etc. 
5D Trend information 
5E Off-balance sheet arrangements 

5F Tabular disclosure of contractual  

obligations 
5G Safe harbor 

6 

Directors, senior management and  

employees 

6A Directors and senior management 
6B Compensation 
6C Board practices 
6D Employees 
6E Share ownership 

7 

8 

9 

Major shareholders and related party  

transactions 
7A Major shareholders 
7B Related party transactions 
7C Interests of experts and counsel 

Financial information 
8A Consolidated statements and other  
financial information 

8B Significant changes 

The offer and listing 
9A Offer and listing details 
9B Plan of distribution 
9C Markets 
9D Selling shareholders 
9E Dilution 
9F Expenses of the issue 

Location in this report 

Not applicable 

Not applicable 

Selected financial data 
Not applicable 

Not applicable 
Risk factors 

Business overview, Capital expenditures;  
Information filed with securities  
regulators, 

Business overview, Lines of business,  
Reserves, Regulatory matters 

Exhibit 8 
Lines of business, Capital expenditures, 

Regulatory matters 

Results of operations 
Liquidity and capital resources 

Capital expenditures 
Results of operations 
Off-balance sheet arrangements 
Critical accounting policies and estimates 

Contractual obligations 
Forward-looking statements 

Management 
Management compensation 
Management—Board of directors 
Employees 
Major shareholders, 
Employees—Performance-based 
compensation 

Major shareholders 
Related party transactions 
Not applicable 

Financial statements 
Distributions 
Legal proceedings 
Not applicable 

Not applicable 
Not applicable 
Trading markets 
Not applicable 
Not applicable 
Not applicable 

ii 

Page 

– 

– 

16 
– 

– 
19 

1, 81, 189 
1, 37, 72, 
83 
– 

37, 81, 83 

– 

96 
110 

81 
96 
114 
115 

113 
18 

– 
133 
146 
133 
149 

123, 150 

123 
126 
– 

F-1 
130 
151 
– 

– 
– 
129 
– 
– 
– 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Page 

163 

163 

37, 96, 126 

171 
173 
– 
72 

189 
– 

119 

– 
– 
– 
130 

– 

– 

181 

181 

142 

186 

187 

142, 182 

132 

188 

182 

– 
– 

F-1 

190 

Item 
10 

Form 20-F caption 
Additional information 
10A Share capital 

10B Memorandum and articles of  

association 

10C Material contracts 

10D Exchange controls 

10E Taxation 
10F Dividends and paying agents 
10G Statement by experts 
10H Documents on display 

10I Subsidiary information 

Quantitative and qualitative disclosures  

Location in this report 

Memorandum and articles 

of association—Common shares and 
golden shares 

Memorandum and articles of association 
Lines of business, Results of operations,  

Related party transactions 

Exchange controls and other limitations  

affecting security holders 

Taxation 
Not applicable 
Reserves 
Information filed with securities 

regulators 
Not applicable 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16A 

16B 

16C 

16D 

16E 

16F 

16G 

16H 

17 
18 

19 

about market risk 

Risk management 

Description of securities other than equity 

securities 
12A Debt securities 
12B Warrants and rights 
12C Other securities 
12D American Depositary Shares 

Defaults, dividend arrearages and 

delinquencies 

Material modifications to the rights of  

Not applicable 
Not applicable 
Not applicable 
Depositary shares 

Not applicable 

security holders and use of proceeds 

Not applicable 

Controls and procedures 

Evaluation of disclosure controls and 

procedures 

Management’s report on internal control 

over financial reporting 

Audit Committee financial expert 

Management—Fiscal Council 

Code of ethics 

Code of ethical conduct 

Principal accountant fees and services 

Principal accountant fees and services 

Exemptions from the listing standards for  

Management—Fiscal Council; Corporate 

audit committees 

governance 

Purchase of equity securities by the issuer  

Purchases of equity securities by the issuer and affiliated 

and affiliated purchasers 

purchasers 

Change in registrant’s certifying accountant 

Change in registrant’s certifying accountant 

Corporate governance 

Mine safety disclosure 
Financial statements 

Financial statements 

Exhibits 

Corporate governance 

Not applicable 
Not applicable 

Financial statements 

Exhibits 

ii 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
I. OVERVIEW 

We are one of the largest metals and mining companies in the world, based on market capitalization. We are the 
world’s  largest  producer  of  iron  ore  and  iron  ore  pellets  and  the  world’s  largest  producer  of  nickel.  We  also 
produce manganese ore, ferroalloys, metallurgical and thermal coal, copper, platinum group metals (PGMs), gold, 
silver and cobalt. We are presently engaged in greenfield mineral exploration in five countries. We operate large 
logistics systems in Brazil and other regions of the world, including railroads, maritime terminals and ports, which 
are integrated with our mining operations. In addition, we have a distribution center to support the delivery of iron 
ore  worldwide.  Directly  and  through  affiliates  and  joint  ventures,  we  also  have  investments  in  energy  and  steel 
businesses. 

In this report, references to “Vale” are to  Vale S.A. References to “we,” “us” or the “Company”  are to  Vale  and, 
except  where  the  context  otherwise  requires,  its  consolidated  subsidiaries.  References  to  our  “ADSs”  or 
“American  Depositary  Shares”  are  to  our  common  American  Depositary  Shares  (our  “common  ADSs”),  each  of 
which  represents  one  common  share  of  Vale.  American  Depositary  Shares  are  represented  by  American 
Depositary Receipts (“ADRs”) issued by the depositary. 

Vale S.A. is a stock corporation, or sociedade por ações, that was organized on January 11, 1943 under the laws 
of the Federative Republic of Brazil for an unlimited period of time. Its head office is located at Praia de Botafogo 
186 –  offices  701-1901 –  Botafogo,  22250-145  Rio  de  Janeiro,  RJ,  Brazil,  and  its  telephone  number  is 
55-21-3485-5000. 

Unless otherwise specified, we use metric units. References to “real,” “reais” or “R$” are to the official currency of 
Brazil,  the  real  (singular)  or  reais  (plural).  References  to  “U.S.  dollars”  or  “US$”  are  to  United  States  dollars. 
References to “€” are to Euros. 

1 

 
 
 
BUSINESS OVERVIEW 

FAILURE OF THE TAILINGS DAM AT THE CÓRREGO DO FEIJÃO MINE 

On  January 25,  2019,  a  tailings  dam  (“Dam  I”) failed  at  our  Córrego  do  Feijão  mine,  in  the  city  of  Brumadinho, 
state of Minas Gerais. The failure released a flow of tailings debris, which affected our administrative area at the 
Córrego do Feijão mine and parts of the communities of Córrego do Feijão and Parque da Cachoeira outside of 
Brumadinho, reaching the nearby Paraopeba River. The dam failure resulted in nearly 300 fatalities or presumed 
fatalities,  and  also  caused  extensive  property  and  environmental  damage  in  the  region.  Our  priority  now  is  to 
provide support to those affected by the dam failure. 

The  causes  of  the  accident  are  still  uncertain  and  are  being  investigated  by  us  and  by  several  governmental 
authorities. We are providing our full cooperation to the authorities and to the investigations into the dam failure. 

Dam I 

The Córrego do Feijão mine is part of the Paraopeba complex, in the Southern System. Dam I was first built in 
1976 by Ferteco Mineração, a company we acquired in 2001. Dam I received disposed tailings from the Córrego 
do  Feijão  and  Jangada  mines  from  1976  until  it  became  inactive  in  2016.  Dam  I  contained  approximately 
11.7 million cubic meters of iron ore tailings. 

The  dam  was  raised  by  building  successive  layers  (lifts)  above  the  tailings  accumulated  in  the  reservoir,  a 
technique known as the “upstream” method. There are two other raising methods, the “downstream” method and 
the “centerline” method, in which the dam is raised by placing new layers away from the initial dam or on top of it, 
as opposed to over the accumulated tailings. Each of these methods presents a different risk profile. 

Dam VI, another dam located at  the  Córrego do Feijão mine,  was impacted by the tailings debris flow from the 
failure of Dam I. Due to the ongoing investigation into potential damages from the impact of the tailings debris, it 
has not received the certification of stability (Stability Condition Statement, or “DCE”) required by the rules of the 
national mining agency, the ANM (Agência Nacional de Mineração). Dam VI is being continuously monitored. 

The Jangada mine, also  located  in the  Paraopeba complex, was not  affected by the tailings debris flow,  but  its 
operations were suspended because of the closure of Feijão processing plant, which processed the run-of-mine 
of the Jangada mine. 

Vale’s response 

Our  senior  management  has  been  focused  on  emergency  and  long-term  initiatives,  with  three  main  purposes: 
(i) providing assistance to victims and remediation of the affected area, (ii) determining the causes of the failure of 
Dam  I,  and  (iii) preventing  further  accidents  through  improved  standards  and  accelerated  decommissioning  of 
upstream dams. 

(i) Assistance and remediation efforts 

Immediately following the failure of Dam I, we contacted the local authorities and activated our Emergency Mining 
Dam  Response  Plan  (Plano  de  Ação  de  Emergência  de  Barragens  de  Mineração  (PAEBM))  to  rescue  and 
provide  immediate  humanitarian  assistance  to  affected  parties,  including  employees  and  members  of  the 
community.  We  also  mobilized  our  teams  to  monitor  the  Paraopeba  River  basin,  rescue  wildlife  and  domestic 
animals and support sanitation measures. We mobilized over 400 

2 

 
 
 
Business Overview 

doctors,  nurses,  psychologists,  social  workers  and  volunteers  to  set  up  assistance  centers  for  those  affected. 
These  assistance  centers  provided  humanitarian  aid,  including  medical,  psychological  and  social  assistance, 
distributed  basic  emergency  items,  including  pharmaceuticals,  food,  potable  water  and  clothing,  and  provided 
duplicate records (such as identification cards, marriage certificates, and birth certificates) to those who lost their 
homes. We also provided 40 ambulances, a support helicopter, shopping vouchers for clothing, accommodation 
and transportation for over 800 people. 

On January 31, 2019, we presented an emergency plan to the Minas Gerais Public Prosecutor’s Office, and to the 
state  and  federal  environmental  agencies,  including  containment,  retention,  remediation  and  recovery  actions. 
The  plan  contemplates  removing  debris,  installing  hydraulic  barriers  and  small  dams  to  assist  in  the  tailings 
control  process,  establishing  water  treatment  stations,  restoring  roads  and  installing  membrane  barriers 
downstream to contain ultrafine sediments and protect the water system on the Paraopeba River basin. 

On  February 6,  2019,  we  entered  into  an  agreement  with  various  governmental  authorities  undertaking  to 
gradually replace our professionals who had been providing assistance to the populations affected since the dam 
failure, with a team to join the health and social service teams of the city of Brumadinho. We will bear for at least 
six months the costs of employing 142 professionals, including doctors, nurses, psychologists, physical therapists, 
occupational  therapists,  social  workers  and  endemic  disease  control  agents,  in  addition  to  administrative  and 
operational professionals, as well as logistics costs incurred by these teams. 

We  have  donated  resources  to  the  Municipality  of  Brumadinho,  the  fire  department  of  Minas  Gerais  and  other 
entities that provided assistance to the affected parties. For those affected by the dam failure, we established a 
three-tiered  financial  assistance  program,  under  which,  we  have  made  donations  to more  than  440  people. We 
are  also  providing  funeral  assistance  and  contributing  to  funeral  expenses  for  each  affected  family.  These 
donations  are  without  prejudice  to  any  right  that  any  person  affected  by  the  dam  failure  may  have  to  claim 
damages against us. 

(ii) Determination of the causes for the failure of the dam 

We  are  investigating  the  causes  of  the  failure  of  Dam  I.  We  engaged  a  legal  advisor  and  technical  experts  to 
conduct an investigation into the causes of the failure of the dam. In addition, our Board of Directors established 
the  Independent  Ad  Hoc  Consulting  Committee  for  Investigation  (CIAEA),  an  independent  committee  to 
investigate  and  advise  the  Board  of  Directors  in  connection  with  the  determination  of  the  causes  of  the  dam 
failure. 

(iii) Prevention of further accidents and accelerated decommissioning of upstream dams 

On January 29, 2019,  we  decided to  accelerate our  existing plan to  decommission our tailings dams built using 
the  upstream method.  “Decommissioning”  or  “decharacterization”  means  reintegrating  the  dam  and  its  contents 
into the local environment, so that the structure is effectively no longer a dam. We will determine the appropriate 
actions  to  decommission  each  dam  safely,  in  accordance  with  the  geotechnical  and  geographic  conditions  of 
each dam. For certain of our upstream dams, we will first convert the dam into a downstream or centerline dam 
and conclude the  decommissioning subsequently. Some of our existing downstream or centerline  dams contain 
smaller  dikes  or  structures  that  were  built  using  the  upstream  technique,  and  we  are  also  planning  to  remove 
these upstream dikes or structures. At this point, we cannot predict the costs and timing for decommissioning our 
upstream tailings dams. 

We  have  been  taking  steps  to  decommission  upstream  dams  since  late  2015,  in  response  to  the  failure  of 
Samarco’s Fundão dam. In February 2019, we announced our plan to accelerate this process and our  

3 

 
 
decision  to  temporarily  suspend  our  operations  at  mines  and  concentration  plants  located  in  areas  where 
upstream dams are located. Also, based on our initial assessments, we determined that certain dams would not 
meet the requirements of new safety requirements imposed by ANM, and evacuated certain areas and relocated 
the  population  located  within  the  Self-Rescue  Zone  of  these  dams.  We  expect  to  resume  production  at  these 
mines and concentration plants in the future. 

Business Overview 

Independent Committees 

Our  Board  of  Directors  has  created  three  independent  ad  hoc  advisory  committees  to  support  the  Board  in 
matters relating to the dam failure. All of these committees are composed of external and independent members 
appointed by our Board of Directors. These committees are described below. 

• 

• 

• 

Independent  Ad  Hoc  Consulting  Committee  for  Investigation  (CIAEA):  established  to  conduct  an 
independent investigation into the causes of the dam failure and to advise our Board of Directors in 
connection  with  these  matters.  The  committee  is  chaired  by  Dr. Ellen  Gracie,  former  Justice  of  the 
Brazilian Supreme Court, and also includes Manuel Martins and Jose Francisco Compagno. 

Independent  Ad  Hoc  Consulting  Committee  for  Support  and  Recovery  (CIAEAR):  established  to 
monitor  our  measures  to  support  the  affected  community  and  to  remediate  the  impacted  area,  and 
our provision of resources for this purpose, and to recommend measures to our Board of Directors in 
connection  with  these  matters.  The  committee  is  chaired  by  Leonardo  Pereira,  former  chair  of  the 
Brazilian Securities Commission, and also includes Ana Cristina Barros and Márcio Gagliato. 

Independent Ad Hoc Consulting Committee for Dam Safety (CIAESB): established to monitor safety 
initiatives, risk management and risk mitigation efforts related to our tailings dams and recommending 
measures to strengthen safety at these dams. This committee is chaired by Flávio Miguez de Mello, 
and also includes Willy Lacerda and Pedro Repetto. 

Impacts of the failure of Dam I on Vale 

The  impacts  of  the  dam failure  on  our  operations  and  results  of  operations  will  be  very  significant,  but  their  full 
scale and scope remains uncertain. Some of major impacts are described below. 

(i) Freeze orders 

Various  Brazilian  courts  have  ordered  freezes,  attachments,  deposits  and  similar  measures  affecting  an 
aggregate of R$17.6 billion (US$4.5 billion) of our financial assets, including balances in our bank accounts and 
judicial deposits to secure the payment of damages resulting from the dam failure. This total amount also includes 
common shares that we hold in treasury and that have been attached. We are also subject to a number of other 
proceedings and investigations related to the dam failure, which may result in additional attachment of assets and 
seizure of balances in our bank accounts. 

(ii) Liabilities and legal proceedings 

Our  potential  legal  liabilities  resulting  from  the  dam  failure  are  significant,  and  we  cannot  estimate  the  total 
amount  at  this  time.  We  are  already  the  subject  of  several  investigations  and  legal  proceedings  relating  to  the 
failure of Dam I, and we expect to face other investigations and proceedings. For additional information regarding 
the  legal  proceedings  relating  to  the  failure  of  Dam  I,  see  Additional  Information—Legal  proceedings.  We  will 
continue to cooperate fully with the authorities and to support the investigations into the dam failure. We will also 
contest any actions that we believe are unjustified. 

4 

 
 
The proceedings are all in very early stages, and we cannot reasonably estimate the size of potential losses or 
settlements or the timing for decisions. We estimate that we will recognize provisions in our financial statements 
for the first quarter of 2019 in the amount of R$850 million (US$220 million) in connection with an ongoing public 
civil action brought by labor prosecutors and provisions ranging from R$1.0 billion to R$2.0 billion (US$260 million 
to  US$520 million)  in  connection  with  our  preliminary  agreement  with  the  State  of  Minas  Gerais  and  other 
authorities.  Our  potential  liabilities  resulting  from  the  dam  failure  are  significant,  and  additional  provisions  are 
expected. 

Business Overview 

(iii) Suspension of operations 

Following the dam failure, we have suspended various operations, either voluntarily or as a result of revocation of 
licenses or court orders. As of April 15, 2019, the estimated impact of the suspension of operations following the 
dam failure  on our production is 92.8 million metric tons per  year (including the estimated  annual  impact of the 
suspension  of  the  Brucutu  mine).  Additional  operations  may  be  suspended  as  a  result  of  new  laws  and 
regulations  relating  to  the  use  of  dams,  or  our  inability  to  obtain  the  required  licenses  or  the  stability  reports 
required by applicable regulations, as discussed below. 

Below is a summary of operations suspended since the date of the dam failure. 

•  Southern System:  Immediately after the dam failure, we suspended our operations at the Córrego do 
Feijão  site,  including  the  Jangada  mine,  pursuant  to  an  order  of  the  environmental  authority  of  the 
State  of  Minas  Gerais  (SEMAD).  Also,  to  permit  the  acceleration  of  our  decommissioning  plan  for 
upstream dams, and following a determination of the ANM, we temporarily suspended operations at 
the entire Vargem Grande and Fábrica complexes and at the Vargem Grande and Fábrica pelletizing 
plants  on  February 20,  2019.  The  estimated  impact  of  the  suspension  of  these  operations  is  a 
reduction of approximately 40 million metric tons of iron ore production per year, including the pellet 
feed needed for the production of 11 million metric tons of pellets per year. 

•  Southeastern  System:    Our  operations  at  the  Timbopeba  mine  and  Alegria  mine  are  currently 
suspended.  Our operations at the Brucutu mine have been suspended since February 4, 2019, but 
on  April 15,  2019,  the  court  of  appeals  of  the  State  of  Minas  Gerais  partially  reversed  the  last 
injunction  that  prevented  us  from  operating  the  Brucutu  mine.  We  expect  to  resume  operations  at 
Brucutu soon, but the proceedings challenging our right to use the dams supporting our operations at 
Brucutu are still ongoing. The estimated impact of the suspension of these operations is a reduction 
of  approximately  30 million  metric  tons  of  iron  ore  production  per  year  for  the  Brucutu  mine,  12.8 
million metric tons of iron ore production per year for the Timbopeba mine and 10 million metric tons 
of iron ore production per year for the Alegria mine. 

(iv) New regulations 

Various  governmental  authorities  have  approved  or  proposed  new  regulations  relating  to  licensing,  use  and 
operations of dams in response to the Dam I failure. Additional rules imposing restrictions on mining operations 
and ancillary activities are expected. Also, new taxes, contributions or other obligations may be imposed on us as 
a  result  of  the  failure  of  Dam  I  or  its  direct  or  indirect  impacts.  These  rules  may  affect  not  only  our  iron  ore 
operations, but also our base metals operations in Brazil and other operations that rely on dams. 

•  Minas Gerais state law on licensing of dams.  A new statute approved by the state of Minas Gerais in 
February 2019 prohibits the increase, modification or construction of any upstream dam, and provides 
for the full decommissioning of any upstream tailings dam by February  

5 

 
 
2022. The statute also prohibits the increase, modification or construction of any dam if communities 
are  established  within  its  Self-Rescue  Zone  (Zona  de  Autossalvamento  or  “ZAS”),  an  area  which 
encompasses  the  portion  of  the  valley  downstream  of  the  dam  where  timely  evacuation  and 
intervention by the competent authorities in emergency situations is not possible. Although this statute 
permits  the  construction  of  new  dams  and  the  use  of  existing  dams  built  using  other  techniques,  it 
imposes  significant  restrictions  on  them  as  well.  As  a  result,  we  may  not  be  able  to  rely  on  tailings 
dams for new projects and expansion of existing operations. 

Business Overview 

•  ANM rules.  In February 2019, the ANM, Brazil’s national mining agency, issued a resolution on dam 
safety requiring companies that own upstream tailings dams to submit a technical decommissioning 
project  by  August  2019  and  to  fully  decommission  any  inactive  upstream  tailings  dam  by  August 
2021, and any active upstream tailings dam by August 2023. In addition, the resolution requires the 
decommissioning  of  our  facilities  located  within  the  Self-Rescue  Zone  of  a  tailings  dam.  This  new 
resolution, which imposes more stringent safety requirements, is already in effect, but is under public 
consultation  for  potential  adjustments  until  May 1,  2019.  We  are  reviewing  the  impact  of  this 
resolution on our operations. 

As a result of new regulations, the licensing process for our operations may become longer and more uncertain, 
and our costs of monitoring and compliance are expected to increase. These additional laws and regulations may 
impose  restrictions  on  our  operations,  require  additional  investments  or  eventually  require  us  to  suspend 
additional operations. 

We  will  need  to  rely  on  alternative  methods  to  continue  operating  certain  of  our  mines  and  plants,  particularly 
those that rely on tailings dams. We have studies in progress, and we have developed a pilot project, to apply a 
waste disposal technology that consists of filtering and stacking of partially or totally dewatered tailings, which will 
reduce our reliance on tailings dams in the medium and long term. These alternative technologies will cause an 
increase in our production costs and require additional investments in our mines and plants. 

(v) Impact on reserves 

As a result of the dam failure and our decision to accelerate the decommissioning of our upstream tailings dams, 
we are not in  a position to report reserves for the Feijão, Jangada and Capim Branco mines (in the Paraopeba 
complex). 

We  are  reviewing  the  impact  on  our  reported  reserves  of  the  ongoing  investigations  and  legal  proceedings 
involving the use of dams in our mining operations and of the new rules relating to licensing, use and operations 
of dams, which  were  adopted  in response to the Dam I failure. These  proceedings and regulations may impact 
our iron ore reserves and reserves for other products for which the production process involves dams. Because 
alternative  methods  are  available,  particularly  the  dry  stockpiling  and  dry  processing  technologies,  we  currently 
believe that our iron ore reserves will not be materially impacted by these new  rules, but we have not concluded 
our analysis. 

(vi) Uncertainties arising from increased safety requirements and external expert certification 

Brazilian state and federal authorities are strengthening regulations on dam safety. Many regulations applicable to 
our  mines  require  us  to  obtain  independent  reports  and  certificates  from  external  experts  on  the  safety  and 
stability of our dams. External experts may be unwilling to provide these reports and certificates as a result of the 
uncertainties  regarding  the  causes  of  the  Dam  I  failure,  the  increasing  risk  of  liability  and  uncertainties  about 
interpretation of new regulations. If any of our dams is unable to comply  

6 

 
 
with  safety  requirements,  we  may  need  to  evacuate  the  area  surrounding  this  dam,  relocate  communities  and 
take other emergency actions. 

Business Overview 

•  On February 8,  2019,  we started emergency  actions  after an external consultant revoked a stability 
report relating to the Sul Superior dam at our Gongo Soco mine (in the Minas Centrais complex in the 
Southeastern  System),  in  Barão  de  Cocais,  Minas  Gerais.  As  a  result,  we  relocated  about  500 
residents  of  the  Socorro,  Tabuleiro  and  Piteiras  neighborhoods  of  Barão  de  Cocais  in  the 
downstream  area  of  the  Sul  Superior  tailings  dam.  The  Sul  Superior  dam  has  been  inactive  since 
April 2016, when we suspended iron ore production at the Gongo Soco mine. As an additional safety 
measure, we intensified inspections of the Sul Superior dam, installed new monitoring equipment and 
engaged additional consultants to perform a new safety assessment. 

•  On February 16, 2019, the Emergency Action Plan for Mining Dams (PAEBM) for the B3/B4 dam at 
the Mar Azul mine, in the city of Nova Lima, Minas Gerais, triggered a preventive measure after data 
from  analysis  reports  from  specialized  advisory  firms  indicated  increased  risk.  As  a  result,  we 
relocated  about  200  people  from  the  Macacos  neighborhood  in  the  downstream  area  of  the  B3/B4 
tailings dam, which has been inactive. 

•  On  March 20,  2019,  we  temporarily  suspended  our  operations  at  the  Alegria  mine,  in  the  Mariana 
complex, because the results from a preliminary analysis of the stability of its structures under stress 
conditions were inconclusive. 

•  On  March 31,  2019,  following  an  auditing  process,  external  auditors  renewed  the  certification  of 
stability  (Stability  Condition  Statements,  or  DCE)  for  80  of  our  operational  structures.  We  were  not 
able  to  renew  the  DCE  for  18  other  operational  structures,  and,  as  a  result,  we  suspended  our 
activities in these structures. 

(vii) Impacts on our financial performance and results of operations 

We  expect  the  failure  of  Dam  I,  and  the  consequences  summarized  above,  to  have  extensive  impact  on  our 
financial  performance  and  results  of  operations.  We  have  not  yet  determined  the  nature  and  amount  of  all  the 
consequences. See Operating and financial review and prospects—Impact of the failure of Dam I at the Córrego 
do Feijão Mine. These will include: 

•  Reduced revenues, and increased costs and expenses, due to the suspension of operations. 

• 

• 

Increased expenditures for assistance and remediation. 

Impairments of fixed assets, which may result in the write-down and write-off of assets. 

•  Provisions for costs of decommissioning and further remediation. 

•  Provisions for legal proceedings. 

7 

 
 
Business Overview 

We may also need to incur additional debt to pay for assistance and remediation actions. 

Temporary leave of executive officers 

On March 1, 2019, our Board of Directors received a formal recommendation from the federal and state (Minas 
Gerais) public prosecution offices, the federal police and the civil police of Minas Gerais that we suspend certain 
of our employees and executive officers. In response to this recommendation, our CEO, Fabio Schvartsman, and 
our executive officer for Ferrous Minerals and Coal, Gerd Peter Poppinga, requested temporary leave from their 
positions. Our Board of Directors approved these requests on March 2, 2019, and appointed Eduardo de Salles 
Bartolomeo as interim chief executive officer and Claudio de Oliveira Alves as interim executive officer for Ferrous 
Minerals  and  Coal.  Mark  James  Travers  has  been  appointed  executive  officer  for  Base  Metals,  subject  to 
obtaining the requisite visa and relocating to Brazil, as required under Brazilian law. 

OPERATIONAL SUMMARY 

The  following  table  presents  the  breakdown  of  total  net  operating  revenues  attributable  to  each  of  our  lines  of 
business with continuing operations. 

Ferrous minerals: 
Iron ore 
Pellets 
Ferroalloys and manganese 
Other ferrous products and  
services 

Subtotal 

Coal 
Base metals: 

Nickel and other products(1) 
Copper(2) 
Subtotal 

Other(3) 
Total net operating revenues 

from continuing operations 

2016 
(US$ million) 

Year ended December 31, 

2017 

2018 

(% of total) 

(US$ million) 

(% of total) 

(US$ million) 

(% of total) 

15,784 
3,827 
302 

438 
20,351 
839 

4,472 
1,667 
6,139 
159 

57.4% 
13.9 
1.1 

1.6 
74.0 
3.1 

16.3 
6.1 
22.3 
0.6 

18,524 
5,653 
469 

483 
25,129 
1,567 

4,667 
2,204 
6,871 
400 

54.5% 
16.7 
1.4 

1.4 
74.0 
4.6 

13.7 
6.5 
20.2 
1.2 

20,354 
6,651 
454 

474 
27,933 
1,643 

4,610 
2,093 
6,703 
296 

55.7% 
18.2 
1.2 

1.3 
76.4 
4.5 

12.6 
5.7 
18.3 
0.8 

27,488 

100% 

33,967 

100% 

36,575 

100% 

(1) 

(2) 

(3) 

Includes nickel coproducts (copper) and byproducts (precious metals, cobalt and others). 

Does not include copper produced in our nickel operations. 

Includes energy. 

Ferrous minerals: 

• 

Iron  ore  and  iron  ore  pellets.   We  operate  four  systems  in  Brazil  for  producing  and  distributing  iron 
ore,  which  we  refer  to  as  the  Northern,  Southeastern,  Southern  and  Midwestern  Systems.  The 
Northern and the Southeastern Systems are fully integrated, consisting of mines, railroads, maritime 
terminals  and  a  port.  The  Southern  System  consists  of  three  mining  complexes  and  two  maritime 
terminals. We also have iron ore pellet operations in several locations, some of which are conducted 
through  joint  ventures.  We  currently  operate  eleven  pellet  plants  in  Brazil  (the  operations  of  two  of 
these plants are currently 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
suspended), and two in Oman. We also have a 50% stake in Samarco Mineração S.A. (“Samarco”) 
and 25% stakes in two pellet companies in China. 

•  Ferroalloys and manganese.  We conduct our manganese mining operations through Vale S.A. and 
subsidiaries  in  Brazil,  and  we  produce  several  types  of  manganese  ferroalloys  through  a  wholly 
owned subsidiary in Brazil. 

Business Overview 

Base metals: 

•  Nickel.    Our  principal  nickel  mines  and  processing  operations  are  conducted  by  our  wholly  owned 
subsidiary  Vale  Canada  Limited  (“Vale  Canada”),  which  has  operations  in  Canada,  Indonesia  and 
New  Caledonia.  We  also  have  nickel  operations  in  Onça  Puma,  in  the  Brazilian  state  of  Pará.  We 
also control and operate nickel refining facilities in the United Kingdom, Japan and China, and have 
interests in a nickel refinery in South Korea. 

•  Copper.    In  Brazil,  we  produce  copper  concentrates  at  Sossego  and  Salobo,  in  Carajás,  in  the 
Brazilian  state  of  Pará.  In  Canada,  we  produce  copper  concentrates,  copper  matte  and  copper 
cathodes in conjunction with our nickel mining operations at Sudbury and Voisey’s Bay. 

•  Cobalt, PGMs and other precious metals.  We produce cobalt as a byproduct of our nickel mining and 
processing operations and refine it at our Port Colborne facilities, in the Province of Ontario, Canada. 
We  began  producing  refined  cobalt  in  our  Long  Harbour  facilities  in  Newfoundland  and  Labrador  in 
2017. We also produce cobalt as a byproduct of our nickel operations in New Caledonia. We produce 
PGMs as  byproducts  of  our  nickel  mining  and  processing  operations  in  Canada.  The  PGMs are 
concentrated at our Port Colborne facilities. We produce gold and silver as byproducts of our nickel 
mining  and  processing  operations  in  Canada,  and  gold  as  a  byproduct  of  our  copper  mining  at 
Sossego and Salobo in Brazil. 

Coal: 

•  We  conduct  our  coal  operations  primarily  in  Mozambique,  through  Vale  Moçambique S.A.  (“Vale 
Moçambique”),  where  we  are  ramping  up  our  metallurgical  and  thermal  coal  operations.  We  also 
have a minority interest in a Chinese coal producer. 

Logistics infrastructure: 

•  We are a leading operator of logistics services in Brazil and other regions of the world, with railroads, 
maritime  terminals,  distribution  centers  and  ports.  Two  of  our  four  iron  ore  systems  include  an 
integrated  railroad  network  linked  to  port  and  terminal  facilities.  We  also  have  an  interest  in  MRS 
Logística S.A.  (“MRS”),  which  transports  our  iron  ore  products  from  the  Southern  System  mines  to 
our maritime terminals, and VLI S.A. (“VLI”),  which provides  integrated logistics solutions to general 
cargo  through  railroads,  inland  and  maritime  terminals  in  Brazil.  We  operate  the  logistics 
infrastructure  to  support  our  coal  operations  in  Southeastern  Africa.  We  own  and  charter  dry  bulk 
vessels to transport the products that we sell on a cost and freight (“CFR”) basis to customers. 

9 

 
 
BUSINESS STRATEGY 

The year of 2019 has been a very challenging year for us. We know that there is much to be done to address the 
effects  of  the  failure  of  the  tailings  dam  at  the  Córrego  do  Feijão  mine.  We  are  committed  to  remediating  the 
damages  caused  to  the  city  of  Brumadinho  and  the  surrounding  communities.  We  will  manage  the  liabilities 
arising from this deeply regretted event, and we are committed to learning and sharing the lessons from the dam 
failure. With this purpose, we are dedicated to: 

•  Keeping our people and communities safe and restoring trust from our stakeholders; 

Business Overview 

•  Capital discipline; 

•  Maintaining our value over volume approach for the iron ore business; 

•  Transforming our base metals business into a significant cash generator; 

•  Concluding the ramp-up of our coal business; and 

•  Enhancing corporate governance. 

Below are the highlights of our major business strategies. 

Keeping our people and communities safe and restoring trust from our stakeholders 

We  are  fully  committed  in  addressing  the  effects  of  the  failure  of  Dam  I  at  the  Feijão  mine,  with  three  key 
initiatives: (i) assistance to victims and recovery of the area affected by the rupture of the dam, (ii) determination 
of the causes of the dam failure, and (iii) prevention of further accidents through adoption of the highest standards 
and accelerated decommissioning of all upstream  dams. See  Business overview—Failure of the tailings dam at 
the Córrego do Feijão mine. We continue making every effort to provide relief and support to those affected by the 
dam failure and to restore the trust of our stakeholders on us. We are committed to rebuilding our reputation in 
Brazil and in the global mining industry. 

Capital discipline 

We reiterate our strong commitment to a sound balance sheet. In 2018, we completed our deleveraging process 
and achieved our net debt target of US$10 billion. We will allocate capital in a disciplined way, which will be key to 
enable  us  to  address  the  effects  of  Dam  I  failure.  In  January  2019,  our  Board  of  Directors  approved  the 
suspension of our shareholder remuneration policy, so that no payment of dividends or interest on shareholders’ 
equity  will  be  made  pursuant  to  this  policy  in  excess  of  mandatory  payments  required  by  law,  and  we  will  not 
approve any share buyback for the time being. 

Maintaining our value over volume approach for the iron ore business 

In  the  iron  ore  business,  we  are  committed  to  delivering  the  highest  possible  margins  under  the  current 
circumstances,  by  managing  our  extensive  supply  chain  and  flexible  product  portfolio  to  cope  with  production 
constraints in the short-term. We will constantly seek better price realization, based on adjustments to our product 
portfolio according to market demand and supply chain optimization. We are focusing our product line to capture 
industry  trends,  improving  quality  and  productivity,  controlling  costs,  strengthening  our  logistics  infrastructure  of 
railroads, ports, shipping and distribution centers, and 

10 

 
 
Business Overview 

strengthening  relationships  with  customers.  Our  diversified  portfolio  of  high-quality  products,  strong  technical 
marketing strategy, efficient logistics and long-standing relationships with major customers will help us overcome 
the immediate challenges and achieve this goal. 

With the continuous increase of the share of dry processing production, from 45% in 2014 to 60% in 2018, and 
aimed at 70% by 2023, our reliance on new dams and dam raisings tend to reduce. To treat the tailings from wet 
processing, we are investing in studies and new technologies with a view to allowing us to operate certain of our 
mines and plants without having to rely on the use of tailings dams. In particular, we have studies in progress, and 
we have developed a pilot project, to apply a waste disposal technology that consists of filtering and stacking of 
partially or totally dewatered tailings, which will reduce our reliance on tailings dams in the medium and long term. 
These alternative technologies will cause an increase in our production costs and require additional investments 
in  our  mines  and  plants.  In  line  with  this  goal,  we  acquired  New  Steel  in  January  2019,  bringing  innovative 
technologies for the dry beneficiation of iron ore. 

We will continue to promote the Brazilian blend fines (BRBF), a product standard with silica (SiO2) content limited 
to  5%  and  lower  alumina  (1.5%),  offering  strong  performance  in  any  kind  of  sintering  operation.  We  produce 
BRBF by blending fines from Carajás, which contain a higher concentration of iron and a lower concentration of 
silica in the ore, with fines from the Southern and Southeastern Systems, which contain a lower concentration of 
iron  in  the  ore,  but  also  low  concentration  of  alumina.  It  is  produced  in  our  Teluk  Rubiah  Maritime  Terminal  in 
Malaysia  and  in  sixteen  ports  in  China.  This  process  reduces  the  time  needed  to  reach  Asian  markets  and 
increases our distribution capillarity by allowing the use of smaller vessels. The blending strategy also permits the 
use  of  iron  ore  with  lower  concentration  from  the  Southern  and  Southeastern  Systems,  allowing  more  efficient 
mining plans and increasing the use of dry processing methods, which in turn reduce capital expenditures, extend 
the  life  of  our mines  and  reduce  the  use  of  water  in  our  operations:  a  key  flexibility  to  cope  with  the  short-term 
challenges. 

Transforming our base metals business into a significant cash generator 

Our strategy for our nickel business is to complete its turnaround, continuing to  review our asset  utilization and 
optimize  our  operations  and  aiming  to  increase  productivity  and  improve  returns,  while  preserving  capacity  for 
growth based on the prospects for an electric vehicle revolution. We are the world’s largest nickel producer, with 
large-scale, long-life and low-cost operations, a substantial resource base and diversified mining operations that 
produce nickel from nickel sulfide and laterite sources using advanced technology. 

We  have  transitioned  to  a  smaller  footprint  in  our  nickel  business  by  calibrating  investments  and  production  to 
reflect  current  market  conditions,  and  our  nickel  turnaround  plan  is  now  based  on  three  pillars:  supply  chain 
integration, operational excellence and digital transformation. In Canada, we are optimizing the flowsheet, running 
a cost reduction program and improving underground mine performance at Sudbury and finalizing the ramp-up of 
operations at Long Harbour. In Indonesia, we are renewing truck and mine equipment, increasing efficiency of the 
furnaces  and  increasing  fuel  efficiency  through  coal  conversion.  In  New  Caledonia,  we  are  developing  a  mine 
plan  revision  and  a  study  to  increase  efficiency  of  the  VNC  plant.  In  the  long  term,  the  battery  segment  shows 
important upside potential as electric vehicle production continues to attract significant investments, which could 
positively affect nickel price and our nickel premiums. 

A  key  aspect  of  our  strategy  for  our  copper  assets  in  the  Carajás  region  is  to  improve  efficiency  and  asset 
utilization while we evaluate opportunities to increase copper production. We have plans to develop a multi-year 
copper expansion plan, with Salobo III being the first approved project in the pipeline. 

11 

 
 
Concluding the ramp-up of our coal business 

We have been working to increase our coal production, mainly through the ramp-up of the Moatize operations and 
the  ramp-up  of  the  Nacala  Logistics  Corridor  (NLC)  in  Mozambique  and  Malawi,  where  we  have  entered  into  a 
strategic  partnership  with  Mitsui.  As  we  complete  the  ramp-up  in  Moatize  and  the  NLC,  we  expect  our  costs  to 
diminish, enhancing the competitiveness of our coal operations. Key initiatives, such as knowledge transfer from 
our iron ore operations, opening of new mine sections and preparation of selected mining pits for future disposals 
are expected to lead to higher capacity utilization, mine productivity and yields. 

Business Overview 

Enhancing corporate governance 

We  are  committed  to  continuing  to  improve  our  corporate  governance.  Following  the  conversion  of  our  class A 
preferred  shares  into  common  shares,  in  December  2017,  we  completed  our  listing  on  the  Novo  Mercado 
segment  of  the  B3  exchange  (formerly  BM&FBovespa),  the  special  listing  segment  of  B3  for  companies 
committed to the highest standards of corporate governance. In 2018, our Board of Directors revised some of our 
policies,  including  our  Corporate  Integrity  Policy,  Code  of  Ethical  Conduct,  Socio-Environmental  Investment 
Policy, Risk Management Policy, Remuneration to Shareholders Policy and Securities Trading Policy. 

In 2018, as required under Brazilian rules, we started reporting our compliance with the Code of Best Practices for 
Corporate Governance of the Brazilian Corporate Governance Institute (IBGC). The code is based on the “comply 
or  explain”  principle,  and  we  currently  fully  comply  with  80%  of  the  practices  recommended  by  the  IBGC  and 
partially comply with 17% of practices recommended by the code. 

SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN OUR BUSINESS 

We summarize below major events related to our acquisitions, divestitures and other significant developments in 
our business since the beginning of 2018. 

Acquisitions 

•  Ferrous  Resources.    On  December 6,  2018,  we  entered  into  an  agreement  with  IEP  Ferrous 
Brazil LLC to buy Ferrous Resources Limited, a company that owns and operates iron ore mines near 
our  operations  in  Minas  Gerais,  for  US$550 million.  The  transaction  is  expected  to  be  concluded  in 
2019, subject to certain conditions precedent, including approval by antitrust authorities in Brazil. 

•  New Steel.  On December 10, 2018 we entered into an agreement with Hankoe FIP to buy New Steel 
Global NV  (New  Steel),  a  company  that  develops  innovative  iron  ore  beneficiation  technologies,  for 
US$500 million. All conditions have been fulfilled, including approval by antitrust authorities in Brazil, 
and  we  concluded  the  transaction  on  January 24,  2019.  New  Steel  currently  owns  patents  in  56 
countries for Fines Dry Magnetic Separation (FDMS), a dry processing concentration technique. 

Dispositions and asset sales 

We  are  always  seeking  to  optimize  the  structure  of  our  portfolio  of  businesses  in  order  to  achieve  the  most 
efficient allocation of capital. We summarize below our most significant dispositions since the beginning of 2018. 

12 

 
 
Business Overview 

•  Sale  of  Fertilizer  Business—In  January  2018,  we  completed  the  sale  to  The  Mosaic  Company 
(“Mosaic”)  of  a  substantial  part  of  our  fertilizer  business,  which  includes  (i) our  phosphate  assets  in 
Brazil;  (ii) our  stake  in  the  joint  venture  that  operates  the  phosphate  rock  mine  in  Bayóvar,  Peru; 
(iii) our  potash  assets  located  in  Brazil;  and  (iv) our  potash  project  based  in  Canada  (Kronau).  We 
received US$1.080 billion in cash and approximately 34.2 million shares of Mosaic’s common stock, 
which  corresponds  to  approximately  8.9%  (on  a  post-issuance  basis)  of  Mosaic’s  outstanding 
common stock. Subject to limited exceptions, the Mosaic shares issued to us cannot be transferred 
for  two  years  following  closing.  We  have  the  right  to  appoint  two  members  of  Mosaic’s  board  of 
directors,  one  of  whom  must  be  independent,  for  so  long  as  we  hold  at  least  90%  of  the  Mosaic 
shares received at closing, or one member of Mosaic’s board for so long as we hold at least 50% of 
the Mosaic shares received at closing. We appointed Mr. Luciano Siani and Mr. Oscar P. Bernardes 
to Mosaic’s board of directors. 

•  Sale of Cubatão assets—In May 2018, we completed the sale to Yara International ASA of our wholly 
owned  subsidiary,  Vale  Cubatão  Fertilizantes Ltda.,  which  owned  and  operated  nitrogen  and 
phosphate assets in Cubatão, Brazil. We received the purchase price of US$255 million in cash upon 
the closing of the transaction. 

•  Sale of interest in coking coal project in Australia.  In September 2018, we concluded the sale of our 
50%  interest  in  the  Eagle  Downs  hard  coking  coal  project  (including  all  associated  rights  and 
obligations)  in  Central  Queensland,  Australia,  to  BS  Coal  Pty Ltd  for  a  total  consideration  of: 
(i) US$90 million  in  cash  upon  completion,  (ii) US$27 million  in  cash  upon  the  third  anniversary  of 
closing  and  (iii) royalties  to  be  paid  over  50%  of  all  coal  produced  and  sold  from  the  Eagle  Downs 
Project tenements. 

Project Financing for the Nacala Logistics Corridor 

We  have  a  partnership  with  Mitsui  in  coal  assets  in  Mozambique.  In  February  2018,  we  concluded  the 
agreements for a project financing for the Nacala Logistics Corridor, which connects the Moatize coal mine to the 
Nacala-à-Velha  maritime  terminal,  located  in  Nacala,  Mozambique,  in  the  total  amount  of  US$2.730 billion,  as 
follows: 

•  US$1.030 billion provided by Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC); 

•  US$1.000 billion  loan  insured  by  Nippon  Export  and  Investment  Insurance  (NEXI),  provided  by 
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, The Bank of Tokyo Mitsubishi UFJ Ltd; Mizuho Bank Limited, 
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank Limited, Nippon Life Insurance Company and Standard Chartered Bank; 

•  US$400 million loan insured by Export Credit Insurance of South Africa Limited (ECIC), provided by 
ABSA Bank Limited, Investec Bank Limited; Rand Merchant Bank and The Standard Bank of South 
Africa Limited; 

•  US$300 million provided by the African Development Bank (AfDB). 

Vale received US$2.6 billion in proceeds, in repayment of certain shareholders loans provided for construction of 
NLC, net of certain commissions paid by NLC. The project financing will be repaid in 14 years with the proceeds 
obtained from the tariff charged by NLC in connection with its provision of coal transportation services. 

13 

 
 
Business Overview 

Optimizing our base metals operations in Canada 

We  have  optimized  our  nickel  operations  across  Canada,  as  part  of  an  overall  strategy  to  prioritize  value  over 
volume,  reduce  our  atmospheric  emissions  and  comply  with  local  regulations.  In  2018,  we  phased  out  our 
smelting  and  refining  activities  in  Thompson,  focusing  our  operations  on  nickel  concentrate  production.  The 
concentrate  is  then  shipped  to  our  Sudbury  operation  to  be  further  processed.  In  Sudbury,  we  produce  copper 
concentrate,  copper  matte,  copper  cathodes  and  refined  nickel.  In  Long  Harbour,  we  produce  nickel  rounds, 
copper cathodes and cobalt rounds. We successfully blended nickel intermediates from Sudbury and Asia in our 
refinery in Wales to make higher premium products. 

We will now turn our focus to the optimization of the mining assets to ensure a sustainable and value-accretive 
ore supply to our three concentrators in Canada: 

•  Sudbury,  Ontario—In  the  second  half  of  2017,  we  converted  our  two-furnace  operation  in  Sudbury 
into a single furnace operation. As a result of this change, we increased the proportion of production 
of  copper  concentrate  to  total  copper  production  from  a  rate  of  66%  in  2017  to  72%  in  2018, 
maximizing  the  smelter  capacity  for  nickel.  In  addition,  we  ceased  production  of  copper  anode  and 
increased production of copper matte. At the end of 2018, 11% of our copper production was sold in 
the form of copper matte. 

•  Thompson,  Manitoba—We  changed  our  operations  in  Thompson,  Manitoba,  from  an  integrated 
operation to a mine-mill operation. We permanently shut down one of the two smelter furnaces at the 
site in 2017, and decommissioned the other furnace in 2018, therefore closing the remaining smelting 
and  refining  activities  to  focus  the  operation  solely  on  nickel  concentrate  production.  We  currently 
send all nickel concentrate from Thompson to be refined in Sudbury. 

•  Voisey’s  Bay  and  Long  Harbour,  Newfoundland  and  Labrador—Starting  in  2018,  all  Voisey’s  Bay 
nickel  concentrate  is  being  shipped  to  our  Long  Harbour  refinery.  Our  Long  Harbour  processing 
facilities  produce  nickel  rounds,  copper  cathode  and  cobalt  rounds  from  the  Voisey’s  Bay 
concentrate. 

Cobalt streaming transaction 

In June 2018,  we sold to  Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (Wheaton) and Cobalt 27 Capital Corp. (Cobalt  27) a 
combined  75%  of  the  cobalt  produced  as  a  byproduct  at  our  Voisey’s  Bay  mine  from  January 1,  2021,  which 
includes  the  ramp-down  of  production  from  the  existing  mine  and  the  life-of-mine  production  from  our 
underground  mine  expansion  project.  In  consideration,  we  received  US$690 million  in  cash  from  Wheaton  and 
Cobalt  27  upon  closing  of  the  transaction  on  June 28,  2018,  and  will  receive  additional  payments  of  20%,  on 
average,  of  cobalt  prices  upon  delivery.  We  remain  exposed  to  approximately  40%  of  future  cobalt  production 
from  Voisey’s  Bay,  through  our  retained  interest  in  25%  of  cobalt  production  and  the  additional  payments  upon 
delivery. These transactions enabled the development of the Voisey’s Bay underground mine extension project, 
which will extend the mine life of Voisey’s Bay. 

Resumption of operations of São Luis and Tubarão I and II pellet plants 

In 2018,  we resumed the  operations of our Tubarão  I, Tubarão  II and São Luis pellet plants. The operations of 
these plants had been suspended since 2012 due to market conditions. 

14 

 
 
Business Overview 

FAILURE OF SAMARCO’S TAILINGS DAM IN MINAS GERAIS 

In  November  2015,  the  Fundão  tailings  dams  owned  by  Samarco S.A.  failed,  releasing  tailings  downstream, 
flooding certain communities and causing impacts on communities and the environment along the Doce river. The 
failure resulted in 19 fatalities and caused property and environmental damage to the affected areas. Samarco is 
a joint venture equally owned by Vale S.A. and BHP Billiton Brasil Ltda. (“BHPB”). 

In  June  2016,  Samarco  and  its  shareholders  (Vale  and  BHPB)  created  the  Fundação  Renova,  a  not-for-profit 
private  foundation,  to  develop  and  implement  (i) social  and  economic  remediation  and  compensation  programs 
and (ii) environmental remediation and compensation programs in the region affected by the dam failure. 

The creation of Fundação Renova was provided for under the agreement for settlement and conduct adjustment 
(the “Framework Agreement”) signed in March 2016 by Vale, BHPB, Samarco, the Brazilian federal government, 
the  two  Brazilian  states  affected  by  the  failure  (Minas  Gerais  and  Espírito  Santo)  and  other  governmental 
authorities.  The  Framework  Agreement  has  a  15-year  term,  renewable  for  successive  one-year  periods  until  all 
the  obligations  under  the  Framework  Agreement  have  been  performed.  The  Framework  Agreement  does  not 
provide  for  admission  of  civil,  criminal  or  administrative  liability  for  the  Fundão  dam  failure.  The  Framework 
Agreement  provides that,  within three  years of the date  of the agreement, the  parties  would review  its  terms to 
assessing the effectiveness of the ongoing remediation and compensation activities. 

On  June 25,  2018,  Samarco,  Vale  and  BHPB  entered  into  a  comprehensive  agreement  with  the  offices  of  the 
federal and state (Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo) prosecutors, public defenders and attorney general, among 
other parties, improving the governance mechanism of Fundação Renova and establishing, among other things, a 
process for potential revisions to the remediation programs provided under the Framework Agreement based on 
the findings of experts hired by Samarco to advise the MPF (Federal Prosecutor’s Office) over a two-year period 
(the “June 2018 Agreement”). See Additional information—Legal proceedings. 

Under the Framework Agreement and the June 2018 Agreement, Fundação Renova must be funded by Samarco, 
but  to  the  extent  that  Samarco  is  unable  to  fund,  Vale  and  BHPB  must  ratably  bear  the  funding  requirements 
under  the  Framework  Agreement.  As  Samarco  is  currently  unable  to  resume  its  activities,  we  and  BHPB  have 
been funding the Fundação Renova and also providing funds  directly to Samarco, to preserve its operations and 
to  support  Samarco’s  funding  obligations.  At  this  point,  we  cannot  predict  when  Samarco  will  resume  its 
operations. 

Pursuant  to  the  Framework  Agreement,  Fundação  Renova  and  Samarco  allocated  R$2.1 billion  to  social  and 
economic remediation  and compensation programs in 2018 and have allocated R$5.3 billion to these  programs 
since the dam failure. From 2019 to 2021, Samarco, or Vale and BHP, will provide to Fundação Renova funding 
based on the amounts needed to implement the projects approved for each year, subject to an annual minimum 
of R$800 million and an annual maximum of R$1.6 billion. Starting in 2022, Samarco will provide the necessary 
funding in order to complete remaining programs approved for each year. 

Additionally,  Fundação  Renova  must  allocate  a  minimum  annual  amount  of  R$240 million  over  15 years  (from 
2016)  to  the  implementation  of  compensation  programs.  Under  the  terms  of  the  Framework  Agreement, 
Fundação Renova must spend an additional amount of at least R$500 million on sewage collection and treatment 
and solid waste disposal. 

For  a  discussion  of  the  legal  proceedings  resulting  from  the  failure  of  Samarco’s  tailings  dam,  see  Additional 
information—Legal proceedings. 

15 

 
 
SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA 

The  tables  below  present  selected  consolidated  financial  information  as  of  and  for  the  periods  indicated.  You 
should read this information together with our consolidated financial statements in this annual report. 

Consolidated statement of income data 

Net operating revenues.............................................. 

Cost of goods sold and services rendered ................ 

Selling, general, administrative and other operating 
expenses, net ....................................................... 
Research and evaluation expenses .......................... 

Pre-operating and operational stoppage ................... 

Impairment and other results on non-current assets . 

Operating income (loss) ............................................. 

Non-operating income (expenses): 

Financial income (expenses), net .............................. 
Equity results and other results in associates and 

joint ventures ........................................................ 
Net income (loss) before income taxes ..................... 

Income taxes .............................................................. 

Net income (loss) from continuing operations ........... 
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling 

interests ................................................................ 

Net income (loss) from continuing operations 

attributable to Vale’s stockholders ........................ 

Net income (loss) from discontinued operations 

attributable to Vale’s stockholders ........................ 

Net income (loss) attributable to Vale’s 

stockholders .......................................................... 

Net income (loss)attributable to non-controlling 

interests ................................................................ 
Net income (loss) ....................................................... 

Total cash paid to stockholders(1) ............................. 

2014 

35,124 

(22,790) 

(2,059) 

(662) 

(975) 

(266) 

8,372 

(6,018) 

440 

2,794 

(1,603) 

1,191 

(308) 

1,499 

(842) 

657 

(304) 

353 

4,200 

For the year ended December 31, 
2016 

2015 

2017 

2018 

23,384 

(18,751) 

(819) 

(395) 

(942) 

(8,708) 

(6,231) 

(10,654) 

(794) 

(17,679) 

5,249 

(12,430) 

(501) 

(11,929) 

(200) 

(12,129) 

(491) 

(12,620) 

1,500 

(US$ million) 

27,488 

(17,650) 

33,967 

(21,039) 

(774) 

(319) 

(453) 

(1,240) 

7,052 

1,843 

(911) 

7,984 

(2,781) 

5,203 

(8) 

5,211 

(1,229) 

3,982 

(6) 

3,976 

250 

(951) 

(340) 

(413) 

(294) 

10,930 

(3,019) 

(82) 

7,829 

(1,495) 

6,334 

21 

6,313 

(806) 

5,507 

14 

5,521 

1,456 

36,575 

(22,109) 

(968) 

(373) 

(271) 

(899) 

11,955 

(4,957) 

(182) 

6,816 

172 

6,988 

36 

6,952 

(92) 

6,860 

36 

6,896 

3,313 

(1) 

Consists of total cash paid to stockholders during the period, whether classified as dividends or interest on stockholders’ equity. 

Earnings (loss) per share 

The table below shows our earnings (loss) per share. The earnings (loss) per share for 2014 to 2016 have been 
retrospectively adjusted to reflect the conversion of our Class A preferred shares into common shares, which was 
concluded in November 2017, as if the conversion had occurred at the beginning of the earliest year presented. 

Earnings (loss) per common share from continuing 

operations .............................................................  

Earnings (loss) per common share from 

discontinued operations........................................  

Earnings (loss) per common share............................  

Weighted average number of shares outstanding (in 
thousands)(1)(2) ...................................................  

Distributions to stockholders per share(2)(3) 

Expressed in US$ .................................................  
Expressed in R$ ...................................................  

2014 

2015 

2016 

2017 

2018 

For the year ended December 31, 

0.29 

(0.16) 

0.13 

(US$, except as noted) 

(2.30) 

(0.03) 

(2.33) 

1.00 

(0.23) 

0.77 

1.21 

(0.16) 

1.05 

1.34 

(0.02) 

1.32 

5,197,432 

5,197,432 

5,197,432 

5,197,432 

5,182,445 

0.81 
1.89 

0.29 
0.98 

0.05 
0.17 

0.28 
0.90 

0.64 
2.39 

(1) 

(2) 

(3) 

Each common ADS represents one common share. 

Restated as if the conversion had occurred at the beginning of the earliest year presented. 

Our distributions to shareholders may be classified as either dividends or interest on shareholders’ equity. In many years, part of each distribution has 
been classified as interest on shareholders’ equity and part has been classified as dividends. For information about distributions paid to shareholders, 
see Share ownership and trading—Distributions.

16 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Balance sheet data 

Current assets ............................................................ 
Non-current assets held for sale ................................ 
Property, plant and equipment, net and intangible 

assets .................................................................... 

Investments in associated companies and joint 

ventures ................................................................ 
Non-current assets ..................................................... 
Total assets ................................................................ 

Current liabilities ........................................................ 
Liabilities associated with non-current assets held 

for sale .................................................................. 
Long-term liabilities(1)................................................ 
Long-term debt(2) ...................................................... 
Total liabilities............................................................. 

Stockholders’ equity: 

Capital stock ......................................................... 
Additional paid-in capital ............................................ 
Retained earnings and revenue reserves.................. 
Total Vale shareholders’ equity ............................ 
Non-controlling interests ............................................ 
Total stockholders’ equity .......................................... 
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity .................... 

(1) 

(2) 

Excludes long-term debt. 

Excludes current portion of long-term debt. 

Selected Financial Data 

2014 

2015 

                As of December 31,                
2017 

2016 
(US$ million) 

2018 

16,594 
3,640 

84,942 

4,133 
7,180 
  116,489 

10,626 

111 
22,043 
27,388 
60,168 

61,614 
(601) 
(5,891) 
55,122 
1,199 
56,321 
116,489 

11,429 
4,044 

59,426 

2,940 
10,653 
  88,492 

10,438 

107 
15,896 
26,347 
52,788 

61,614 
(854) 
(27,171) 
33,589 
2,115 
35,704 
88,492 

13,978 
8,589 

62,290 

3,696 
10,461 
  99,014 

10,142 

1,090 
19,096 
27,662 
57,990 

61,614 
(851) 
(21,721) 
39,042 
1,982 
41,024 
99,014 

15,367 
3,587 

63,371 

3,568 
13,291 
  99,184 

11,935 

1,179 
20,512 
20,786 
54,412 

61,614 
(1,106) 
(17,050) 
43,458 
1,314 
44,772 
99,184 

15,292 
–  

56,347 

3,225 
13,326 
  88,190 

9,111 

–  
19,784 
14,463 
43,358 

61,614 
(1,122) 
(16,507) 
43,985 
847 
44,832 
88,190 

17 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS 

This annual report contains statements that may constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the 
safe harbor provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Many of those forward-looking 
statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “expect,” 
“should,”  “plan,”  “intend,”  “estimate”  and  “potential,”  among  others.  Those  statements  appear  in  a  number  of 
places and include statements regarding our intent, belief or current expectations with respect to: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the impact of the tailings dam failure at the Córrego do Feijão mine and related remediation measures 
on our operations, cash flows and financial position; 

the outcome of the various regulatory, governmental and legal proceedings in which we are involved; 

our direction and future operation; 

the implementation of our financing strategy and capital expenditure plans; 

the exploration of mineral reserves and development of mining facilities; 

the depletion and exhaustion of mines and mineral reserves; 

trends in commodity prices, supply and demand for commodities; 

the future impact of competition and regulation; 

the payment of dividends or interest on shareholders’ equity; 

compliance with financial covenants; 

industry trends, including the direction of prices and expected levels of supply and demand; 

the  implementation  of  our  principal  operating  strategies,  including  our  potential  participation  in 
acquisition, divestiture or joint venture transactions or other investment opportunities; 

other factors or trends affecting our financial condition or results of operations; and 

the factors discussed under Risk factors. 

We caution you that forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks and 
uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from those in forward-looking statements as a result of various 
factors.  These  risks  and  uncertainties  include  factors  relating  to  (i) economic,  political  and  social  issues  in  the 
countries  in  which  we  operate,  (ii) the  global  economy,  (iii) commodity  prices,  (iv) financial  and  capital  markets, 
(v) the mining and metals  businesses, which  are cyclical  in nature, and their dependence  upon global  industrial 
production, which is also cyclical, (vi) regulation and taxation, (vii) operational incidents or accidents, and (viii) the 
high degree of global competition in the markets in which  we operate. For additional information on factors that 
could  cause  our  actual  results  to  differ  from  expectations  reflected  in  forward-looking  statements,  see  Risk 
factors.  Forward-looking  statements  speak  only  as  of  the  date  they  are  made,  and  we  do  not  undertake  any 
obligation  to  update  them  in  light  of  new  information  or  future  developments.  All  forward-looking  statements 
attributed  to  us  or  a  person  acting  on  our  behalf  are  expressly  qualified  in  their  entirety  by  this  cautionary 
statement, and you should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking statement. 

18 

 
 
 
RISK FACTORS 

RISKS RELATING TO DAM FAILURE 

The  failure  of  Dam  I  in  Minas  Gerais  has  adversely  affected  our  business,  financial  condition  and 
reputation, and the overall impact of the dam failure on us is still uncertain. 

On January 25, 2019, Dam I failed, resulting in nearly 300 fatalities or presumed fatalities, in addition to personal, 
property  and  environmental  damages.  See  Business  Overview—Failure  of  the  tailings  dam  at  the  Córrego  do 
Feijão  mine.  The  causes  of  the  dam  failure  are  uncertain  and  are  being  investigated  by  us  and  by  several 
governmental  authorities.  This  event  has  adversely  affected  our  operations,  but  the  overall  impact  of  the  dam 
failure is still uncertain. 

• 

• 

Liabilities and legal proceedings.  Our potential liabilities resulting from the dam failure are significant, 
and  the  total  amount  cannot  be  estimated  at  this  time.  The  dam  failure  resulted  in  fatalities  and 
property and environmental damages. We are a defendant in a number of legal proceedings, in which 
plaintiffs claim significant amounts in damages resulting from the event. See Additional Information—
Legal proceedings and Operating and financial review and prospects—Impact of the failure of Dam I 
at the Córrego do Feijão Mine. These liabilities may have a material adverse effect on our business 
and financial condition. 

Liquidity.    Brazilian  courts  have  ordered  the  freezing  of  more  than  R$17.6 billion  (US$4.5 billion)  of 
our  assets,  including  cash  in  our  bank  accounts,  judicial  deposits  and  common  shares  we  held  in 
treasury. Additional assets may be attached in the future. These pre-judgment attachments and asset 
freezes may adversely impact our business and liquidity. 

•  Suspension of operations.  Following the dam failure, we have suspended various operations, which 
will adversely impact our production and cash flows. We suspended our operations at the Córrego do 
Feijão  and  Jangada  mines  immediately  following  the  event.  We  temporarily  suspended  various 
mining and pellet plant operations to be able to expedite the decommissioning of our upstream dams. 
We  also  suspended  operations  in  response  to  judicial  injunctions  and  new  determinations  by  ANM, 
Brazil’s national mining agency. Other developments resulting from the failure of Dam I or questioning 
the safety of our existing dams may result in the suspension of other operations. As of April 15, 2019, 
the  estimated impact of the suspension of operations following the  dam failure  on our production  is 
92.8 million  metric  tons  per  year,  (including  the  estimated  annual  impact  of  the  suspension  of  the 
Brucutu mine), including the pellet feed needed for the production of 11 million metric tons of pellets 
per  year.  As  a  result  of  the  suspended  operations,  we  may  need  to  purchase  iron  ore  and  iron  ore 
pellets  in  the  market  to  honor  our  obligations  under  existing  commercial  contracts,  which  may 
increase  our  overall  costs  and  adversely  impact  our  business  and  financial  condition.  It  is  possible 
that certain of these operations may not be resumed. 

• 

Increase  in  production  costs.    We may  need  to  make  investments  or  adjustments  in  the  operations 
not impacted by the dam failure to increase production, mitigate the impact of suspended operations 
or comply with additional safety requirements. We may also have to use alternative disposal methods 
to  continue  operating  certain  of  our  mines  and  plants,  particularly  those  that  rely  on  tailings  dams. 
These  alternative  methods  may  be  more  expensive  or  require  significant  capital  investments  in  our 
mines and plants. As a result, we expect our costs to increase, which may have a material adverse 
effect on our business and financial condition. 

19 

 
 
 
Risk Factors 

• 

Increased  taxation.    We  may  be  subject  to  new  or  increased  taxes  or  other  obligations  to  fund 
remediation measures and compensate direct and  indirect  impacts of the failure of Dam I. Also,  we 
have entered into settlement agreements with the state of Minas Gerais and certain municipalities to 
minimize the impact of the shutdown of some of our operations in state and municipal tax revenues. 
Also, the state of Minas Gerais has proposed the adoption of a new fiscal framework, under which the 
state would be entitled to collect from us an additional R$107 million per year on ICMS (a state tax on 
the circulation of goods) starting in 2020. Retroactive amounts could also be applied over the last five 
years, with an estimated impact of R$550 million on us. 

•  Additional  regulation  and  restrictions  on  mining  operations.    Various  governmental  authorities  have 
proposed  and  approved  new  rules  relating  to  licensing,  use  and  operations  of  dams  in  response  to 
the Dam I failure. For instance, a new statute approved by the state of Minas Gerais in February 2019 
precludes  the  use  of  upstream  dams  and  imposes  new  obligations  for  design,  construction  and 
operation  of  any  other  type  of  tailings  dams.  This  new  statute  also  provides  for  the  full 
decommissioning  of  any  upstream  tailings  dam  by  February  2022,  and  a  rule  approved  by  ANM  in 
February 2019 requires us to fully decommission any inactive upstream tailings dam by August 2021 
and  any  active  upstream  tailings  dam  by  August  2023.  New  rules  imposing  restrictions  on  mining 
operations  and  ancillary  activities  may  be  approved.  The  licensing  process  for  our  operations  may 
become longer and subject to more uncertainties. These additional laws and regulations may impose 
restrictions on our operations, require additional investments or even require us to suspend additional 
operations, which may adversely affect our business. 

•  Reserves.  Developments resulting from the failure of Dam I, particularly new  regulations applicable 
to dam licensing and use and the ongoing proceedings and investigations involving the use of dams 
in  our  mining  operations,  may  result  in  decreases  in  our  reported  reserves  or  reclassification  of 
proven  reserves  as  probable  reserves.  We  continuously  review  the  impact  of  new  regulations, 
proceedings  and  investigations  on  our  reported  reserves.  These  new  regulations,  proceedings  and 
investigations may impact our iron ore reserves and the reserves for other products the production of 
which involve dams. 

• 

• 

• 

Inability  to  comply  with  additional  safety  requirements  or  to  obtain  required  certifications.    Rules  on 
dam  safety  are  getting  stricter  following  the  dam  failure.  Also,  external  experts  may  be  reluctant  to 
attest to the stability and safety of our dams, as a result of the uncertainties regarding the causes of 
the Dam I failure and the increasing risks of liability. If any of our dams is unable to comply with the 
safety  requirements  or  if  we  are  unable  to  obtain  the  required  certification  for  any  of  our  dams,  we 
may need to suspend operations, evacuate the area surrounding this dam, relocate communities and 
take other emergency  actions. These measures are costly, may  adversely impact our business and 
financial condition and cause further damage to our reputation. 

Inability  to  pay  dividends.    Reduced  cash  flows  and  increased  liabilities  may  adversely  affect  our 
ability  to  pay  dividends  or  make  other  distributions  to  our  shareholders.  Immediately  after  the  dam 
failure, our Board of Directors determined the suspension of our shareholder remuneration policy. 

Increased  funding  requirements.    We may  need  to  raise  funds  in  the  financial  markets  to  meet  our 
existing  commitments  and  the  potential  liabilities  and  capital  expenditures  associated  with  the 
remediation of environmental damages. We may not be able to obtain funds at acceptable costs. 

20 

 
 
Risk Factors 

• 

Increased cost of insurance.   Our cost of insurance is expected to rise,  and  we may not be  able to 
obtain insurance for certain risks. 

•  Management attention.   Since the date  of the dam failure,  attention of our senior management and 
our Board of Directors is focused on the emergency actions and other measures in response to the 
crisis and diverted from our core business. 

•  Management  continuity.    Following  the  dam  failure,  our  CEO  and  our  executive  officer  for  Ferrous 
Minerals and Coal requested temporary  leave from their positions, following the recommendation  of 
Brazilian  prosecutors.  Other  changes  in  our  senior  management  may  occur,  which  may  have  an 
adverse  effect  on  our  business.  A  shareholders’  meeting  is  scheduled  for  April 30,  2019,  and 
shareholders may approve changes in the composition of our Board of Directors, which may result in 
further changes to the composition of our senior management. 

• 

Impact on our financial performance.  We expect the failure of Dam I to have a significant impact on 
our financial performance. We have not yet determined the nature and amount of the consequences, 
but they will include reduced revenues due to the suspension  of operations, increased expenditures 
for assistance and remediation, impairments of fixed assets, provisions for costs of decommissioning 
and  remediation,  and  provisions  for  legal  proceedings.  See  Operating  and  financial  review  and 
prospects—Impact of the failure of Dam I at the Córrego do Feijão Mine. 

•  Additional  impacts.    The  overall  consequences  of  the  dam  failure  remain  uncertain.  The 
contamination  of  the  Paraopeba  river  and  other  water  systems  may  affect  the  water  supply  of 
surrounding cities. If our preventive measures fail to contain the tailings and debris flow, other rivers 
may be contaminated, causing additional environmental damages. If the tailings and debris flow from 
the  failure  of  Dam  I  reach  interstate  rivers,  we  may  be  subject  to  additional  proceedings  and 
investigations by federal authorities. 

The failure of a tailings dam or similar structure may cause severe damages, and the decommissioning of 
our upstream tailings dams may be long and costly. 

We own  a number of tailings dams and similar structures. In addition,  we own  stakes in companies that  own  a 
number of dams or similar structures, including Samarco and Mineração Rio do Norte S.A. (MRN). The failure of 
any  of these structures could cause losses of lives and severe personal, property  and environmental damages, 
and could have adverse effects on our business and reputation, as evidenced by the consequences of the failure 
of  Dam  I  at  Córrego  do  Feijão.  See  Business  Overview—Failure  of  the  tailings  dam  at  the  Córrego  do  Feijão 
mine. Some of our dams, and some of the dams owned by our investees, such as Samarco and MRN, were built 
using the “upstream” method, which presents specific stability risks. 

Recently  approved  laws  and  regulations  require  us  to  decommission  all  of  our  upstream  dams  on  a  specified 
timetable.  We  are  still  determining  the  appropriate  measures  for  decommissioning  each  upstream  dam.  This 
process  will  require  significant  expenditures,  and  the  decommissioning  process  may  take  a  long  time.  At  this 
point,  we cannot estimate the costs and timing for conclusion of the decommissioning  process. We may not be 
able to conclude the decommissioning process for all of our upstream dams within the time-frame imposed by the 
new laws and regulations. 

21 

 
 
Risk Factors 

We  are  involved  in  legal  proceedings  that  could  have  a  material  adverse  effect  on  our  business  in  the 
event of unfavorable outcomes. 

We are involved in legal proceedings in which adverse parties have sought injunctions to suspend certain of our 
operations or claimed substantial amounts, including several legal proceedings and investigations relating to the 
failure of our Dam I and the failure  of Samarco’s Fundão tailings dam. The outcomes of these proceedings are 
uncertain and may materially and adversely affect our business, our liquidity and the value of the securities issued 
by us or our subsidiaries. See Additional information—Legal proceedings. 

Our  obligations  and  potential  liabilities  arising  from  the  failure  of  a  tailings  dam  owned  by  Samarco  in 
Minas Gerais could negatively impact our business, our financial conditions and our reputation. 

In  November  2015,  the  Fundão  tailings  dam  owned  by  Samarco  failed,  causing  fatalities  and  environmental 
damage in the surrounding area. The failure of Samarco’s tailings dam has adversely affected and will continue to 
affect  our  business,  and  the  full  impact  is  still  uncertain  and  cannot  be  estimated.  Below  is  a  discussion  of  the 
main effects of the dam failure on our business. 

• 

Legal proceedings.  We are involved  in multiple legal proceedings and investigations relating to the 
failure of the Fundão tailings dam, and other proceedings and investigations may arise in the future. 
These proceedings include securities class actions in the United States against us and some of our 
officers,  a  criminal  proceeding  in  Brazil,  public  civil  actions  brought  by  Brazilian  authorities  and 
multiple proceedings involving claims for significant amounts of damages and remediation measures. 
Adverse  results  in  these  proceedings  may  impact  our  liquidity  and  our  financial  condition.  Brazilian 
federal  tax  authorities  have  tried  to  assert  that  we  may  be  liable  for  certain  tax  obligations  of 
Samarco, and other tax authorities or other creditors of Samarco may try to recover from us amounts 
due by Samarco. See Additional information—Legal proceedings. 

•  Reparation obligations and other undertakings.  In March 2016, Samarco and its shareholders (Vale 
and BHPB) entered into the Framework Agreement with certain governmental authorities, pursuant to 
which  Samarco, Vale  and  BHPB  agreed to create a foundation (Fundação Renova)  to develop  and 
implement  long-term  remediation  and  compensation  programs.  Under  the  Framework  Agreement, 
these  programs  shall  be  reviewed  within  3 years.  In  June  2018,  Samarco,  Vale  and  BHPB  entered 
into a comprehensive agreement with the offices of the federal and state (Minas Gerais and Espírito 
Santo) prosecutors,  public  defenders  and attorneys general,  among other  parties, in line  with these 
preliminary  agreements  and  in  order  to  improve  the  governance  mechanism  of  Fundação  Renova. 
The comprehensive agreement established, among other things, a process for potential revisions to 
the remediation programs provided under the Framework Agreement based on the findings of experts 
hired  by  Samarco  to  advise  the  MPF  over  a  two-year  period.  As  Samarco  is  currently  unable  to 
resume  its  activities,  we  and  BHPB  have  been  funding  Fundação  Renova  to  support  certain 
remediation  measures  undertaken  by  Samarco  and  also  providing  funds  directly  to  Samarco,  to 
preserve its operations. At this point, we cannot predict when Samarco will resume its operations. If 
Samarco is unable to resume operations or to generate sufficient cash flows to fund the remediation 
measures  required  under  these  agreements,  we  will  be  required  to  continue  funding  these 
remediation measures, which in turn may adversely affect our liquidity and financial conditions. See 
Business overview—Failure of Samarco’s tailings dam in Minas Gerais. 

22 

 
 
Risk Factors 

•  Risk  of  additional  environmental  damages.    Failure  to  contain  the  remaining  tailings  in  Samarco’s 
dams  could  cause  additional  environmental  damages,  additional  impacts  on  our  operations,  and 
additional  claims,  fines  and  proceedings  against  Samarco  and  against  us.  Failure  to  contain  the 
remaining tailings could also impact the feasibility and timing for the restart of Samarco’s operations. 

•  Other impacts.  We may encounter delays in the receipt of environmental and other licenses for our 
tailings  dams  and  other  facilities,  and  Brazilian  authorities  may  impose  more  stringent  conditions  in 
connection  with  the  licensing  process  of  our  projects  and  operations.  Also,  as  one  of  Samarco’s 
shareholders, our reputation has been adversely affected by the failure of Samarco’s tailings dam. 

EXTERNAL RISKS 

Our  business  is  exposed  to  the  cyclicality  of  global  economic  activity  and  requires  significant 
investments of capital. 

As  a  mining  company,  we  are  a  supplier  of  industrial  raw  materials.  Industrial  production  tends  to  be  the  most 
cyclical and volatile component of global economic activity, which affects demand for minerals and metals. At the 
same  time,  investment  in  mining  requires  a  substantial  amount  of  funds  in  order  to  replenish  reserves,  expand 
and  maintain  production  capacity,  build  infrastructure,  preserve  the  environment,  prevent  fatalities  and 
occupational hazards and minimize social impacts. Sensitivity to industrial production, together with the need for 
significant long-term capital investments, are important sources of risk for our financial performance and growth 
prospects. 

Also, we may not be able to adjust production volume in a timely or cost-efficient manner in response to changes 
in demand. Lower utilization of capacity during periods of weak demand may expose us to higher unit production 
costs since a significant portion of our cost structure is fixed in the short-term due to the capital intensity of mining 
operations.  In  addition,  efforts  to  reduce  costs  during  periods  of  weak  demand  could  be  limited  by  labor 
regulations or previous labor or government agreements. Conversely, during periods of high demand, our ability 
to rapidly increase production capacity is limited, which could prevent us from meeting demand for our products. 
Moreover, we may be unable to complete expansions and greenfield projects in time to take advantage of  rising 
demand  for  iron  ore,  nickel  or  other  products.  When  demand  exceeds  our  production  capacity,  we  may  meet 
excess customer demand by purchasing iron ore fines, iron ore pellets or nickel from joint ventures or unrelated 
parties processing and reselling it, which would increase our costs and narrow our operating margins. If we are 
unable to satisfy excess customer demand in this way, we may lose customers. In addition, operating close to full 
capacity  may  expose  us  to  higher  costs,  including  demurrage  fees  due  to  capacity  restraints  in  our  logistics 
systems. 

The prices for our products are subject to volatility, which may adversely affect our business. 

Global prices for metals are subject to significant fluctuations and are affected by many factors, including actual 
and expected global macroeconomic and political conditions, regional and sectorial factors, levels of supply and 
demand,  the  availability  and  cost  of  substitutes,  inventory  levels,  technological  developments,  regulatory  and 
international  trade  matters,  investments  by  commodity  funds  and  others  and  actions  of  participants  in  the 
commodity markets. Sustained low market prices for the products we sell may result in the suspension of certain 
of our projects and operations, decrease in our mineral reserves, impairment of assets, and may adversely affect 
our cash flows, financial position and results of operations. 

23 

 
 
Risk Factors 

Demand  for  our  iron  ore,  coal  and  nickel  products  depends  on  global  demand  for  steel.  Iron  ore  and  iron  ore 
pellets,  which  together  accounted  for  73.8%  of  our  2018  net  operating  revenues,  are  used  to  produce  carbon 
steel. Nickel, which accounted for 8.8% of our 2018 net operating revenues, is used mainly to produce stainless 
and alloy steels. The prices of different steels and the performance of the global steel industry are highly cyclical 
and  volatile,  and  these  business  cycles  in  the  steel  industry  affect  demand  and  prices  for  our  products.  In 
addition, vertical backward integration of the steel and stainless steel industries and the use of scrap could reduce 
the global seaborne trade  of iron ore and primary  nickel. The demand for copper is affected by the demand for 
copper  wire,  and  a  sustained  decline  in  the  construction  industry  could  have  a  negative  impact  on  our  copper 
business. 

We are mostly affected by movements in iron ore prices. For example, a price reduction of US$1 per dry metric 
ton  unit  (“dmt”)  in  the  average  iron  ore  price  would  have  reduced  our  operating  income  for  the  year  ended 
December 31,  2018  by  approximately  US$340 million.  Average  iron  ore  prices  significantly  changed  in  the  last 
five years, from US$97.0 per dmt in 2014, US$55.5 per dmt in 2015, US$58.5 per dmt in 2016, US$71.3 per dmt 
in  2017  and  US$69.5  per  dmt  in  2018,  according  to  the  average  Platts  IODEX  (62%  Fe  CFR  China).  On 
March 29, 2019, the year-to-date average Platts IODEX iron ore price was US$87.05 per dmt. See Operating and 
financial review and prospects—Overview—Major factors affecting prices. 

Adverse economic developments in China could have a negative impact on our revenues, cash flow and 
profitability. 

China  has  been  the  main  driver  of  global  demand  for  minerals  and  metals  over  the  last  few  years.  In  2018, 
Chinese demand represented 72% of global demand for seaborne iron ore, 51% of global demand for nickel and 
49%  of  global  demand  for  copper.  The  percentage  of  our  net  operating  revenues  attributable  to  sales  to 
customers  in  China  was  41.7%  in  2018.  Therefore,  any  contraction  of  China’s  economic  growth  could  result  in 
lower  demand  for  our  products,  leading  to  lower  revenues,  cash  flow  and  profitability.  Poor  performance  in  the 
Chinese  real  estate  sector,  the  largest  consumer  of  carbon  steel  in  China,  would  also  negatively  impact  our 
results. 

Changes in exchange rates for the currencies in which we conduct operations could adversely affect our 
financial condition and results of operations. 

A substantial portion of our revenues, trade receivables and our debt is denominated in  U.S.  dollars, and  given 
that our functional currency  is the  Brazilian  real, changes in  exchange rates may result in (i) losses or gains on 
our  net  U.S.  dollar-denominated  indebtedness  and  accounts  receivable  and  (ii) fair  value  losses  or  gains  on 
currency  derivatives  we  use  to  stabilize  our  cash  flow  in  U.S.  dollars.  In  2018,  we  had  net  foreign  exchange 
losses of US$2.247 million, while we had net foreign exchange losses of US$463 million in 2017 and net foreign 
exchange  gains  of  US$3.252 billion  in  2016.  In  addition,  changing  values  of  the  Brazilian  real,  the  Canadian 
dollar, the Euro, the Indonesian rupiah, the Chinese yuan and other currencies against the U.S. dollar affects our 
results since most of our costs of goods sold is denominated in currencies other than the U.S. dollar, principally 
the  real  (50.9%  in  2018)  and  the  Canadian  dollar  (5.4%  in  2018),  while  our  revenues  are  mostly  U.S. 
dollar-denominated. We expect currency fluctuations to continue to affect our financial income, expense and cash 
flow generation. 

Significant volatility in currency prices may also result in disruption of foreign exchange markets, which could limit 
our  ability  to  transfer  or  to  convert  certain  currencies  into  U.S.  dollars  and  other  currencies  for  the  purpose  of 
making timely payments of interest and principal on our indebtedness. The central banks and governments of the 
countries in which we operate may institute restrictive exchange rate policies in the future and impose taxes on 
foreign exchange transactions. 

24 

 
 
Risk Factors 

FINANCIAL RISKS 

Lower  cash  flows,  resulting  from  suspension  of  operations  or  decreased  prices  of  our  products,  may 
adversely affect our credit ratings and the cost and availability of financing. 

The  suspension  of  operations  or  a  decline  in  the  prices  of  our  products  may  adversely  affect  our  future  cash 
flows, credit ratings and our ability to secure financing at attractive rates. It may also negatively affect our ability to 
fund our capital investments, including disbursements required to remediate and compensate damages resulting 
from the failure of Dam I, provide the financial assurances required to obtain licenses in certain jurisdictions, pay 
dividends and comply with the financial covenants in some of our long-term debt instruments. See Operating and 
financial review and prospects—Liquidity and capital resources. 

POLITICAL, ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND REGULATORY RISKS 

Political, economic and social conditions in the countries in which we have operations or projects could 
adversely impact our business. 

Our financial performance may  be negatively  affected by regulatory, political, economic and social conditions in 
countries  in  which  we have significant  operations or  projects. In many of these  jurisdictions,  we are  exposed to 
various  risks  such  as  political  instability,  bribery,  cyber-attacks,  extortion,  corruption,  robbery,  sabotage, 
kidnapping, civil strife, acts of war, guerilla activities, piracy in international shipping routes and terrorism. These 
issues may adversely affect the economic and other conditions under which we operate in ways that could have a 
materially negative effect on our business. 

Political,  social  and  economic  instability  in  Brazil  could  adversely  impact  our  business  and  the  market 
price of our securities. 

The  Brazilian  federal  government’s  economic  policies  may  have  important  effects  on  Brazilian  companies, 
including us, and on market conditions and prices of securities of Brazilian companies. Our financial condition and 
results  of  operations  may  be  adversely  affected  by  the  following  factors  and  the  Brazilian  federal  government’s 
response to these factors: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

exchange rate movements and volatility; 

inflation and high interest rates; 

financing of the current account deficit; 

liquidity of domestic capital and lending markets; 

tax policy; 

pension, tax and other reforms; 

political instability resulting from allegations of corruption involving political parties, elected officials or 
other public officials; and 

• 

other political, diplomatic, social and economic developments in or affecting Brazil. 

25 

 
 
Risk Factors 

Historically, the country’s political situation has influenced the performance of the Brazilian economy, and political 
crises have affected the confidence of investors and the general public, which resulted in economic deceleration, 
downgrading  of  credit  ratings  of  the  Brazilian  government  and  Brazilian  issuers,  and  heightened  volatility  in  the 
securities  issued  abroad  by  Brazilian  companies.  Political  instability  may  aggravate  economic  uncertainties  in 
Brazil and increase volatility of securities of Brazilian issuers. 

Brazil held presidential and federal and state legislative elections in October 2018. We cannot predict whether the 
new  administration  will  result  in  changes  in  Brazilian  governmental  and  economic  policies  or  in  the  Brazilian 
mining industry. 

In  the  last  years,  Brazil  faced  an  economic  recession,  adverse  fiscal  developments  and  political  instability. 
Brazilian GDP grew by 1.1% in 2018 and 1.1% in 2017 but declined by 3.6% in 2016. Unemployment rate was 
12.3% in 2018, 12.7% in 2017 and 11.5% in 2016. Inflation, as reported by the consumer price index (IPCA), was 
3.75% in 2018, 2.95% in 2017 and 6.29% in 2016. The Brazilian Central Bank’s base interest rate (SELIC) was 
3.5%  on  December 31,  2018,  7.00%  on  December 31,  2017  and  13.75%  on  December 31,  2016.  Future 
economic,  social  and  political  developments  in  Brazil  may  impair  our  business,  financial  condition  or  results  of 
operations, or cause the market value of our securities to decline. 

Disagreements with local communities could adversely impact our business and reputation. 

Disputes with communities where we operate may arise from time to time. Accidents or incidents involving mines, 
industrial  facilities  and  related  infrastructure,  such  as  the  failure  of  Dam  I,  may  significantly  impact  the 
communities where we operate. In some instances, our operations and mineral reserves are  located on or near 
lands  owned  or  used  by  indigenous  people  or  other  groups  of  stakeholders.  Some  of  our  mining  and  other 
operations are located in territories where title may be subject to disputes or uncertainties, or in areas claimed for 
agriculture  or  land  reform  purposes,  which  may  lead  to  disagreements  with  landowners,  organized  social 
movements,  local  communities  and  the  government.  In  some  jurisdictions,  we  may  be  required  to  consult  and 
negotiate with these groups as part of the process to obtain licenses required to operate, to mitigate impact on our 
operations  or  to  obtain  access  to  their  lands.  Disagreements  or  disputes  with  local  communities  and  groups, 
including indigenous groups, organized social movements and local communities, could cause delays in obtaining 
licenses,  increases  in  planned  budget,  delays  or  interruptions  to  our  operations.  These  issues  may  adversely 
affect  our  reputation  or  otherwise  hamper  our  ability  to  develop  our  reserves  and  conduct  our  operations.  See 
Information on the Company—Regulatory matters and Additional information—Legal proceedings. 

We  could  be  adversely  affected  by  changes  in  government  policies  or  by  trends  such  as  resource 
nationalism, including the imposition of new taxes or royalties on mining activities. 

Mining  is  subject  to  government  regulation,  including  taxes  and  royalties,  which  can  have  a  significant  financial 
impact  on  our  operations.  In  the  countries  where  we  are  present,  we  are  subject  to  potential  renegotiation, 
nullification or forced modification of existing contracts and licenses, expropriation or nationalization of property, 
foreign exchange controls, changes in local laws, regulations and policies and audits and reassessments. We are 
also subject to new taxes or raising of existing taxes and royalty rates, reduction of tax exemptions and benefits, 
renegotiation of tax stabilization agreements or changes on the basis on which taxes are calculated in a manner 
that is unfavorable to us. Governments that have committed to provide a stable taxation or regulatory environment 
may alter those commitments or shorten their duration. We also face the risk of having to submit to the jurisdiction 
of a foreign court or arbitration  panel or having to enforce a judgment against a  sovereign  nation  within  its own 
territory. See Information on the Company—Regulatory matters and Additional information—Royalties and other 
taxes on mining activities. 

26 

 
 
Risk Factors 

We are also required to meet domestic beneficiation requirements in certain countries, such as local processing 
rules,  export  taxes  or  restrictions  or  charges  on  unprocessed  ores.  The  imposition  of  or  increase  in  such 
requirements,  taxes  or  charges  can  significantly  increase  the  risk  profile  and  costs  of  operations  in  those 
jurisdictions. We and the mining industry are subject to rising trends of resource nationalism in certain countries in 
which we operate that can result in constraints on our operations, increased taxation or even expropriations and 
nationalizations. 

As a supplier of iron ore, nickel and other raw materials to the global integrated steel industry, we are subject to 
additional risk from the imposition of duties, tariffs, import and export controls and other trade barriers impacting 
our  products  and  the  products  our  customers  produce.  Global  trade  is  subject  to  a  growing  trend  of  increased 
trade barriers, which could exacerbate commodities’ price volatility and in turn result in instability in the prices of 
our products. 

Concessions,  authorizations,  licenses  and  permits  are  subject  to  expiration,  limitation  on  renewal  and 
various other risks and uncertainties. 

Our  operations  depend  on  authorizations  and  concessions  from  governmental  regulatory  agencies  in  the 
countries  in  which  we operate. We are subject to laws and regulations in many  jurisdictions that can change at 
any time, and changes in laws and regulations may require modifications to our technologies and operations and 
result in unanticipated capital expenditures. 

Some  of  our  mining  concessions  are  subject  to  fixed  expiration  dates  and  might  only  be  renewed  a  limited 
number  of  times  for  a  limited  period  of  time.  Apart  from  mining  concessions,  we  may  need  to  obtain  various 
authorizations,  licenses  and  permits  from  governmental  or  other  regulatory  bodies  in  connection  with  the 
planning,  maintenance,  operation  and  closure  of  our  mines  and  related  logistics  infrastructure,  which  may  be 
subject  to  fixed  expiration  dates  or  periodic  review  or  renewal.  There  is  no  assurance  that  renewals  will  be 
granted  as  and  when  sought,  and  there  is  no  assurance  that  new  conditions  will  not  be  imposed  in  connection 
with  renewal.  Fees  for  mining  concessions  might  increase  substantially  due  to  the  passage  of  time  from  the 
original  issuance  of  each  individual  exploration  license.  If  so,  the  costs  of  holding  or  renewing  our  mining 
concessions  may  render  our  business  objectives  not  viable.  Accordingly,  we  need  to  continually  assess  the 
mineral  potential  of  each  mining  concession,  particularly  at  the  time  of  renewal,  to  determine  if  the  costs  of 
maintaining the concession are justified by the results of operations to date, and we might elect to let some of our 
concessions lapse. There can be no assurance that concessions will be obtained on terms favorable to us, or at 
all, for our future intended mining or exploration targets. 

In a number of jurisdictions where we have exploration projects, we may be required to retrocede to the state a 
certain portion of the area covered by the exploration license as a condition to renewing the license or obtaining a 
mining  concession.  This  requirement  can  lead  to  a  substantial  loss  of  part  of  the  mineral  deposit  originally 
identified  in  our  feasibility  studies.  For  more  information  on  mining  concessions  and  other  similar  rights,  see 
Information on the Company—Regulatory matters. 

OPERATIONAL RISKS 

Our projects are subject to risks that may result in increased costs or delay in their implementation. 

We are investing to maintain and further increase our production capacity and logistics capabilities. We regularly 
review the economic viability of our projects. As a result of this review, we may decide to  

27 

 
 
Risk Factors 

postpone, suspend or interrupt the implementation of certain projects. Our projects are also subject to a number 
of risks that may adversely affect our growth prospects and profitability, including the following: 

•  We may not be able to obtain financing at attractive rates. 

•  We  may  encounter  delays  or  higher  than  expected  costs  in  obtaining  the  necessary  equipment  or 

services and in implementing new technologies to build and operate a project. 

•  Our  efforts  to  develop  projects  on  schedule  may  be  hampered  by  a  lack  of  infrastructure,  including 

reliable telecommunications services and power supply. 

•  Suppliers and contractors may fail to meet their contractual obligations to us. 

•  We may face unexpected weather conditions or other force majeure events. 

•  We  may  fail  to  obtain  or  renew  the  required  permits  and  licenses  to  build  a  project,  or  we  may 

experience delays or higher than expected costs in obtaining or renewing them. 

•  Changes in market conditions or regulations may make a project less profitable than expected at the 

time we initiated work on it. 

•  There may be accidents or incidents during project implementation. 

•  We may face shortages of skilled personnel. 

Operational problems could materially and adversely affect our business and financial performance. 

Ineffective  project  management  and  operational  breakdowns  might  require  us  to  suspend  or  curtail  operations, 
which  could  generally  reduce  our  productivity.  Operational  breakdowns  could  entail  failure  of  critical  plant  and 
machinery. There can be no assurance that ineffective project management or other operational problems will not 
occur.  Any  damages  to  our  projects  or  delays  in  our  operations  caused  by  ineffective  project  management  or 
operational  breakdowns  could  materially  and  adversely  affect  our  business  and  results  of  operations.  Our 
business is subject to a number of operational risks that may adversely affect our results of operations, such as: 

•  Unexpected weather conditions or other force majeure events. 

•  Adverse  mining  conditions  delaying  or  hampering  our  ability  to  produce  the  expected  quantity  of 
minerals and to meet specifications required by customers, which can trigger price adjustments. 

•  Accidents  or  incidents  involving  our  mines,  industrial  facilities  and  related  infrastructure,  such  as 

dams, plants, railway and railway bridges, ports and ships. 

•  Delays or interruptions in the transportation of our products, including with railroads, ports and ships. 

•  Tropical diseases, HIV/AIDS and other contagious diseases in regions where some of our operations 

or projects are located, which pose health and safety risks to our employees. 

28 

 
 
Risk Factors 

• 

Labor disputes that may disrupt our operations from time to time. 

•  Changes in market conditions or regulations may affect the economic prospects of an operation and 

make it inconsistent with our business strategy. 

•  Failure  to  obtain  the  renewal  of  required  permits  and  licenses,  or  delays  or  higher  than  expected 

costs in obtaining them. 

•  Disruptions  to  or  unavailability  of  critical  information  technology  systems  or  services  resulting  from 

accidents or malicious acts. 

Our  business  could  be  adversely  affected  by  the  failure  or  unavailability  of  certain  critical  assets  or 
infrastructure. 

We  rely  on  certain  critical  assets  and  infrastructure  to  produce  and  to  transport  our  products  to  our  customers. 
These  critical  assets  include  mines,  industrial  facilities,  ports,  railways,  roads  and  bridges.  The  failure  or 
unavailability  of  any  critical  asset,  whether  resulting  from  natural  events  or  operational  issues,  could  have  a 
material adverse effect on our business. 

Substantially all of our iron ore production from the Northern system is transported from Carajas, in the Brazilian 
state  of  Pará,  to  the  port  of  Ponta  da  Madeira,  in  the  Brazilian  state  of  Maranhão,  through  the  Carajás  railroad 
(EFC). Any  interruption of  the Carajás railroad or  of the port of Ponta da Madeira could significantly  impact our 
ability to sell our production from the Northern system. With respect to the Carajás railroad, there is particular risk 
of interruption at the bridge over the Tocantins river, in which the trains run on a single line railway. In the port of 
Ponta da Madeira, there is particular risk of interruption at the São Marcos access channel, a deep-water channel 
that provides access to the port. Also, any failure or interruption of our long distance conveyor belt (TCLD) used to 
transport  our  iron  ore  production  from  the  S11D  mine  to  the  beneficiation  plant,  could  adversely  impact  our 
operations at the S11D mine. 

Our  business  could  be  adversely  affected  by  the  failure  of  our  counterparties,  joint  venture  partners  or 
joint ventures we do not control to perform their obligations. 

Customers, suppliers, contractors, financial institutions, joint venture partners and other counterparties may fail to 
perform  existing  contracts  and  obligations,  which  may  unfavorably  impact  our  operations  and  financial  results. 
The ability of suppliers and customers to perform their obligations may be adversely affected in times of financial 
stress and economic downturn. 

Important  parts  of  our  iron  ore,  pelletizing,  nickel,  coal,  copper,  energy  and  other  businesses  are  held  through 
joint  ventures.  This  may  reduce  our  degree  of  control,  as  well  as  our  ability  to  identify  and  manage  risks.  Our 
forecasts and plans for these joint ventures and consortia assume that our partners will observe their obligations 
to make capital contributions, purchase products and, in some cases, provide skilled and competent managerial 
personnel. If any of our partners fails to observe its commitments, the affected joint venture or consortium may not 
be able to operate in accordance with its business plans, or we may have to increase the level of our investment 
to implement these plans. 

Some  of  our  investments  are  controlled  by  partners  or  have  separate  and  independent  management.  These 
investments  may  not  fully  comply  with  our  standards,  controls  and  procedures,  including  our  health,  safety, 
environment  and  community  standards.  Failure  by  any  of  our  partners  or  joint  ventures  to  adopt  adequate 
standards, controls and procedures could lead to higher costs, reduced production or  

29 

 
 
Risk Factors 

environmental, health and safety incidents or accidents, which could adversely affect our results and reputation. 

We may not have adequate insurance coverage for some business risks. 

Our  businesses  are  generally  subject  to  a  number  of  risks  and  hazards,  which  could  have  impact  on  people, 
assets  and  the  environment.  The  insurance  we  maintain  against  risks  that  are  typical  in  our  business  may  not 
provide  adequate  coverage.  Insurance  against  some  risks  (including  liabilities  for  environmental  damages, 
damages  resulting  from  dams  breaches,  spills  or  leakage  of  hazardous  substances  and  interruption  of  certain 
business  activities)  may  not  be  available  at  a  reasonable  cost,  or  at  all.  Even  when  it  is  available,  we  may 
self-insure  where  we  determine  that  is  more  cost-effective  to  do  so.  As  a  result,  accidents  or  other  negative 
developments involving our mining, production or transportation facilities may not be covered by insurance, and 
could have a material adverse effect on our operations. 

Labor disputes may disrupt our operations from time to time. 

A substantial number of our employees,  and some of the employees  of our subcontractors,  are represented  by 
labor  unions  and  are  covered  by  collective  bargaining  or  other  labor  agreements,  which  are  subject  to  periodic 
negotiation.  Strikes  and  other  labor  disruptions  at  any  of  our  operations  could  adversely  affect  the  operation  of 
facilities and the timing of completion and cost of our capital projects. For more information about labor relations, 
see  Management  and  employees—Employees.  Moreover,  we  could  be  adversely  affected  by  labor  disruptions 
involving unrelated parties that may provide us with goods or services. 

Higher energy costs or energy shortages would adversely affect our business. 

Costs of fuel oil, gas and electricity are a significant component of our cost of production, representing 11.1% of 
our total cost of goods sold in 2018. To fulfill our energy needs, we rely on the following sources: oil byproducts, 
which represented 31% of total energy needs in 2018, electricity (31%), natural gas (17%), coal (17%) and other 
energy sources (4%). 

Electricity  costs  represented  4.1%  of  our  total  cost  of  goods  sold  in  2018.  If  we  are  unable  to  secure  reliable 
access  to  electricity  at  acceptable  prices,  we  may  be  forced  to  curtail  production  or  may  experience  higher 
production  costs,  either  of  which  would  adversely  affect  our  results  of  operations.  We  face  the  risk  of  energy 
shortages in the countries where we have operations and projects, especially Brazil, due to lack of infrastructure 
or  weather  conditions,  such  as  floods  or  droughts.  Future  shortages,  and  government  efforts  to  respond  to  or 
prevent shortages, may adversely impact the cost or supply of electricity for our operations. 

Failures  in  our  information  technology,  operational  technology,  cybersecurity  and  telecommunications 
systems may adversely affect our business and reputation. 

We  rely  heavily  on  information  technology,  operational  technology  and  telecommunications  systems  for  the 
operation  of  many  of  our  business  processes.  Failures  in  those  systems,  whether  caused  by  obsolescence, 
technical  failures,  negligence,  accident  or  malicious  acts,  may  result  in  the  disclosure  or  theft  of  sensitive 
information, misappropriation of funds  and disruptions to or  interruption in our business operations. We may  be 
the target of attempts to gain unauthorized access to information technology and operational technology systems 
through  the  internet,  including  sophisticated  and  coordinated  attempts  often  referred  to  as  advanced  persistent 
threats. Disruption of critical information technology, operational technology, cybersecurity or telecommunications 
systems, or breaches of  

30 

 
 
information security, may harm our reputation and have a material adverse effect on our operational performance, 
earnings and financial condition. 

Risk Factors 

HEALTH, SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL RISKS 

Our business is subject to environmental, health and safety incidents. 

Our  operations  involve  the  use,  handling,  storage,  discharge  and  disposal  of  hazardous  substances  into  the 
environment and the use of natural resources, resulting in significant risks and hazards, including fire, explosion, 
toxic gas leaks, spilling of polluting substances or other hazardous materials, rockfalls, incidents involving dams, 
failure of other operational structures, as well as activities involving mobile equipment, vehicles or machinery and 
other  potentially  fatal  incidents  and  accidents.  Incidents  may  occur  due  to  deficiencies  in  identifying  and 
assessing risks or in implementing sound risk management, and once these risks materialize, they could result in 
significant environmental and social impacts, damage to or destruction of mines or production facilities, personal 
injury, illness and fatalities, involving employees, contractors or community members near our operations, as well 
as  delays  in  production,  monetary  losses  and  possible  legal  liability.  Additionally,  in  remote  localities,  our 
employees  may  be  exposed  to  tropical  and  contagious  diseases  that  may  affect  their  health  and  safety. 
Notwithstanding  our  standards,  policies,  controls  and  monitoring  procedures,  our  operations  remain  subject  to 
incidents or accidents that could adversely impact our business, stakeholders or reputation. 

Our  business  may  be  adversely  affected  by  social,  environmental  and  health  and  safety  regulation, 
including regulations pertaining to climate change. 

Nearly all aspects of our activities, products and services associated with capital projects and operations around 
the  world  are  subject  to  social,  environmental  and  health  and  safety  regulations,  which  may  expose  us  to 
increased liability or increased costs. These regulations require us  to  have  environmental  licenses, permits and 
authorizations  for  our  operations  and  projects,  and  to  conduct  environmental  and  social  impact  assessments  in 
order  to  get  approval  for  our  projects  and  permission  for  initiating  construction  and  continuing  operating. 
Significant  changes  to  existing  operations  are  also  subject  to  these  requirements.  Difficulties  in  obtaining  or 
renewing  permits  may  lead  to  construction  delays,  cost  increases,  and  may  adversely  impact  our  production 
volumes.  Social,  environmental  and  health  and  safety  regulations  also  impose  standards,  procedures  and 
monitoring  controls  on  activities  relating  to  mineral  research,  mining,  beneficiation,  pelletizing  activities,  railway 
and  marine  services,  ports,  decommissioning,  distribution  and  marketing  of  our  products.  Such  regulation  may 
give rise to significant costs and liabilities. Litigation relating to these or other related matters may adversely affect 
our financial condition or cause harm to our reputation. 

Social,  environmental  and  health  and  safety  regulations  in  many  countries  in  which  we  operate  have  become 
stricter  in  recent  years,  and  it  is  possible  that  more  regulation  or  more  stringent  enforcement  of  existing 
regulations  will  adversely  affect  us  by  imposing  restrictions  on  our  activities  and  products,  creating  new 
requirements for the issuance or renewal of environmental licenses and labor authorizations, resulting in licensing 
and operation delays, raising our costs or requiring us to engage in expensive reclamation efforts. 

In  response  to  the  failure  of  Dam  I,  additional  environmental  and  health  and  safety  laws  and  regulations  have 
been  approved,  and  other  may  be  forthcoming,  and  authorities  may  impose  more  stringent  conditions  in 
connection  with  the  licensing  process  of  our  projects  and  operations.  We  will  encounter  more  stringent 
requirements for and delays in the receipt of environmental operating license for other tailings dams. 

31 

 
 
Risk Factors 

National policies and international regulations regarding climate change may affect a number of our businesses in 
various  countries.  The  ratification  of  the  Paris  Agreement  in  2016  increased  international  pressure  for  the 
establishment  of  a  global  carbon  price,  and  on  companies  to  adopt  carbon  pricing  strategies.  The  pricing  of 
greenhouse  gas  emissions  may  impact  our  operational  costs,  mainly  through  higher  price  for  fossil  fuels  as 
mining is an energy intensive industry, and our cost of international freight. In particular, consumption of thermal 
coal, one of the products we sell, is facing pressure from international institutions due to its carbon intensity. 

Regulatory initiatives at the national and international levels that affect our shipping practices could increase our 
costs or require us to make new capital expenditures. Regulations, mainly from the European Union and China, 
may impose additional requirements for our products related to the safety of downstream users. 

Natural  disasters  may  cause  severe  damage  to  our  operations  and  projects  in  the  countries  where  we 
operate and may have a negative impact on our sales to countries affected by such disasters. 

Natural  disasters,  such  as  wind  storms,  droughts,  floods,  earthquakes  and  tsunamis  may  adversely  affect  our 
operations  and  projects  in  the  countries  where  we  operate,  and  may  cause  a  contraction  in  sales  to  countries 
adversely  affected  due  to,  among  other  factors,  power  outages  and  the  destruction  of  industrial  facilities  and 
infrastructure.  The  physical  impact  of  climate  change  on  our  business  remains  uncertain,  but  we  are  likely  to 
experience  changes  in  rainfall  patterns,  increased  temperatures,  water  shortages,  rising  sea  levels,  increased 
storm frequency and intensity as a result of climate change, which may adversely affect our operations. On some 
occasions  in  recent  years,  we  have  determined  that  force  majeure  events  have  occurred  due  to  the  effect  of 
severe weather on our mining and logistics activities. 

RISKS RELATING TO OUR MINING RESERVES 

Our reserve estimates may materially differ from mineral quantities that we are actually able to recover; 
our estimates of mine life may prove inaccurate; more stringent regulations and market price fluctuations 
and changes in operating and capital costs may render certain ore reserves uneconomical to mine. 

Our reported reserves are estimated quantities of ore and minerals that we have determined can be economically 
and  legally  mined  and  processed  under  present  and  assumed  future  conditions.  There  are  numerous 
uncertainties  inherent  in  estimating  quantities  of  reserves  and  in  projecting  potential  future  rates  of  mineral 
production, including factors beyond our control. Reserve reporting involves estimating deposits of minerals that 
cannot be measured in an exact manner, and the accuracy of any reserve estimate is a function of the quality of 
available  data, engineering and geological  interpretation and judgment. As  a result, no assurance can  be  given 
that the indicated amount of ore will be recovered or that it will be recovered at the rates we anticipate. Reserve 
estimates  and  estimates  of  mine  life  may  require  revisions  based  on  actual  production  experience,  projects, 
updated  exploration  drilling  data  and  other  factors.  Lower  market  prices  of minerals  and  metals,  more  stringent 
regulations,  reduced  recovery  rates  or  increased  operating  and  capital  costs  due  to  inflation,  exchange  rates, 
changes  in  regulatory  requirements  or  other  factors  may  render  proven  and  probable  reserves  uneconomic  to 
exploit  and  may  ultimately  result  in  a  reduction  of  reserves.  Also,  our  inability  to  obtain  licenses  for  new 
operations,  supporting  structures  or  activities,  or  to  renew  our  existing  licenses,  can  cause  a  reduction  of  our 
reserves.  Such  a  reduction  could  affect  depreciation  and  amortization  rates  and  have  an  adverse  effect  on  our 
financial performance. 

32 

 
 
Risk Factors 

We may not be able to replenish our reserves, which could adversely affect our mining prospects. 

We  engage  in  mineral  exploration,  which  is  highly  uncertain  in  nature,  involves  many  risks  and  frequently  is 
non-productive.  Our  exploration  programs,  which  involve  significant  expenditures,  may  fail  to  result  in  the 
expansion or replacement of reserves depleted by current production. If we do not develop new reserves, we will 
not be able to sustain our current level of production beyond the remaining lives of our existing mines. 

The feasibility of new mineral projects may change over time. 

Once  mineral  deposits  are  discovered,  it  can  take  a  number  of  years  from  the  initial  phases  of  drilling  until 
production  is  possible,  during  which  the  economic  feasibility  of  production  may  change.  Substantial  time  and 
expenditures are required to: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

establish mineral reserves through drilling; 

determine  appropriate  mining  and  metallurgical  processes  for  optimizing  the  recovery  of  metal 
contained in ore; 

obtain environmental and other licenses; 

construct mining, processing facilities and infrastructure required for greenfield properties; and 

obtain the ore or extract the minerals from the ore. 

If a project proves not to be economically feasible by the time we are able to exploit it, we may incur  substantial 
losses and be obliged to take write-downs. In addition, potential changes or complications involving metallurgical 
and other technological processes arising during the life of a project may result in delays and cost overruns that 
may render the project not economically feasible. 

We face rising extraction costs and investment requirements over time as reserves deplete. 

Reserves are gradually depleted in the ordinary course of a given open pit or underground mining operation. As 
mining progresses, distances to the primary crusher and to waste deposits become longer, pits become steeper, 
mines may move from being open pit to underground, and underground operations become deeper. In addition, 
for  some  types  of  reserves,  mineralization  grade  decreases  and  hardness  increases  at  greater  depths.  As  a 
result, over time, we usually experience rising unit extraction costs with respect to each mine, or we may need to 
make  additional  investments,  including  adaptation  or  construction  of  processing  plants  and  expansion  or 
construction  of  tailings  dams.  Several  of  our  mines  have  been  operating  for  long  periods,  and  we  will  likely 
experience rising extraction costs per unit in the future at these operations in particular. 

33 

 
 
Risk Factors 

RISKS RELATING TO OUR CORPORATE STRUCTURE 

The shareholders that are party to our shareholders’ agreement have significant power over Vale. 

On  August 14,  2017,  Litel  Participações S.A.  (“Litel”),  Bradespar S.A.  (“Bradespar”),  Mitsui & Co., Ltd.  (“Mitsui”) 
and  BNDES  Participações S.A.  (“BNDESPAR”)  entered  into  a  shareholders’  agreement  pursuant  to  which  they 
undertook to vote jointly on certain key matters (the “Shareholders’ Agreement”). The Shareholders’ Agreement is 
expected  to  expire  on  November 9,  2020.  See  Share  ownership  and  trading—Major  shareholders.  On 
December 31, 2018, Litel, Bradespar, Mitsui and BNDESPAR together held 39.03% of our total capital stock. As 
long as no other shareholder or group of shareholders owns more shares than the parties to the  Shareholders’ 
Agreement, these major shareholders may elect a majority of the members of our Board of Directors and control 
the outcome of certain actions requiring shareholder approval. 

The Brazilian Government has certain veto rights. 

The  Brazilian  government  owns  12  golden  shares  of  Vale,  granting  it  limited  veto  power  over  certain  company 
actions, such as changes to our name, the location of our headquarters and our corporate purpose as it relates to 
mining  activities.  For  a  detailed  description  of  the  Brazilian  government’s  veto  powers,  see  Additional 
information—Memorandum and articles of association—Common shares and golden shares. 

Our  governance  and  compliance  processes  may  fail  to  prevent  breaches  of  legal,  accounting  or 
governance standards. 

We operate in a global environment, and our activities extend over multiple jurisdictions and complex regulatory 
frameworks, with increasing enforcement activities worldwide. Our governance and compliance processes, which 
include the review of internal control over financial reporting, may not timely identify or prevent future breaches of 
legal,  accounting  or  governance  standards.  We  may  be  subject  to  breaches  of  our  code  of  ethical  conduct, 
anti-corruption policies and business conduct protocols and to instances of fraudulent behavior, corrupt practices 
and  dishonesty  by  our  employees,  contractors  or  other  agents.  Our  failure  to  comply  with  applicable  laws  and 
other  standards  could  subject  us  to  investigations  by  authorities,  litigation,  fines,  loss  of  operating  licenses, 
disgorgement of profits, involuntary dissolution and reputational harm. 

It could be difficult for investors to enforce any judgment obtained outside Brazil against us or any of our 
associates. 

Our  investors  may  be  located  in  jurisdictions  outside  Brazil  and  could  seek  to  bring  actions  against  us  or  our 
directors or officers in the courts of their home jurisdictions. We are a Brazilian company, and the majority of our 
officers and directors are residents of  Brazil. The vast majority  of our  assets and the  assets of our  officers and 
directors are likely to be located in jurisdictions other than the home jurisdictions of our foreign investors. It might 
not be possible for investors outside Brazil to effect service of process within their home jurisdictions on us or on 
our  officers  or  directors  who  reside  outside  their  home  jurisdictions.  In  addition,  a  final  conclusive  foreign 
judgment  will  be  enforceable  in  the  courts  of  Brazil  without  a  re-examination  of  the  merits  only  if  previously 
confirmed  by  the  Brazilian  Superior  Court  of  Justice  (STJ—Superior  Tribunal  de  Justiça),  and  confirmation  will 
only be granted if the foreign judgment: (i) fulfills all formalities required for its enforceability under the laws of the 
country where it was issued; (ii) was issued by a competent court after due service of process on the defendant, 
as required under  

34 

 
 
Risk Factors 

applicable law; (iii) is not subject to appeal; (iv) does not conflict with a final and unappealable decision issued by 
a Brazilian court; (v) was  authenticated  by a Brazilian consulate in the country  in  which  it  was issued or is duly 
apostilled  in  accordance  with  the  Convention  for  Abolishing  the  Requirement  of  Legalization  for  Foreign  Public 
Documents and is accompanied by a sworn translation into Portuguese, unless this procedure was exempted by 
an international treaty entered into by Brazil; (vi) it does not cover matters subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of 
the  Brazilian  courts;  and  (vii) is  not  contrary  to  Brazilian  national  sovereignty,  public  policy  or  good  morals. 
Therefore,  investors  might  not  be  able  to  recover  against  us  or  our  directors  and  officers  on  judgments  of  the 
courts of their home jurisdictions predicated upon the laws of such jurisdictions. 

RISKS RELATING TO OUR DEPOSITARY SHARES 

If  ADR  holders  exchange  ADSs  for  the  underlying  shares,  they  risk  losing  the  ability  to  remit  foreign 
currency abroad. 

The  custodian  for  the  shares  underlying  our  ADSs  maintains  a  registration  with  the  Central  Bank  of  Brazil 
permitting qualifying institutional foreign investors to buy and sell securities  on the B3 and entitling the custodian 
to  remit  U.S.  dollars  outside  Brazil  for  payments  of  dividends  and  other  distributions  relating  to  the  shares 
underlying our ADSs or upon the disposition of the underlying shares. If an ADR holder exchanges its ADSs for 
the underlying shares, it will be entitled to rely on the custodian’s registration for only five business days from the 
date of exchange. Thereafter, an ADR holder may not be able to obtain and remit foreign currency abroad upon 
the  disposition  of,  or  distributions  relating  to,  the  underlying  shares  unless  it  obtains  its  own  registration  under 
applicable  regulation.  See  Additional  information—Exchange  controls  and  other  limitations  affecting  security 
holders.  If  an  ADR  holder  attempts  to  obtain  its  own  registration,  it  may  incur  expenses  or  suffer  delays  in  the 
application  process,  which  could  delay  the  receipt  of  dividends  or  other  distributions  relating  to  the  underlying 
shares or the return of capital in a timely manner. 

The  custodian’s  registration  or  any  registration  obtained  could  be  affected  by  future  legislative  changes,  and 
additional restrictions applicable to ADR holders, the disposition of the underlying shares or the repatriation of the 
proceeds from disposition could be imposed in the future. 

ADR holders may not have all the rights of our shareholders, and may be unable to exercise preemptive 
rights relating to the shares underlying their ADSs. 

ADR holders may not have the same rights that are attributed to our shareholders by Brazilian law or our bylaws, 
and the rights of ADR holders may be subject to certain limitations provided in the deposit agreement or by the 
securities  intermediaries  through  which  ADR  holders  hold  their  securities.  Also,  the  ability  of  ADR  holders  to 
exercise preemptive rights is not assured, particularly if the applicable law in the holder’s jurisdiction (for example, 
the Securities Act in the United States) requires that either a registration statement be effective or an exemption 
from  registration  be  available  with  respect  to  those  rights,  as  is  in  the  case  in  the  United  States.  We  are  not 
obligated to extend the offer of preemptive rights to holders of ADRs, to file a registration statement in the United 
States,  or  to  make  any  other  similar  filing  in  any  other  jurisdiction,  relating  to  preemptive  rights  or  to  undertake 
steps that may be needed to make exemptions from registration available, and we cannot assure holders that we 
will file any registration statement or take such steps. 

35 

 
 
Risk Factors 

ADR holders may encounter difficulties in the exercise of voting rights. 

ADR  holders  do  not  have  the  rights  of  shareholders.  They  have  only  the  contractual  rights  set  forth  for  their 
benefit under the deposit agreements. ADR holders are not permitted to attend shareholders’ meetings, and they 
may only vote by providing instructions to the depositary. In practice, the ability of a holder of ADRs to instruct the 
depositary as to voting will depend on the timing and procedures for providing instructions to the depositary either 
directly or through the holder’s custodian and clearing system. With respect to ADSs for which instructions are not 
received, the depositary may, subject to certain limitations, grant a proxy to a person designated by us. 

The  legal  protections  for  holders  of  our  securities  differ  from  one  jurisdiction  to  another  and  may  be 
inconsistent, unfamiliar or less effective than investors anticipate. 

We  are  a  global  company  with  securities  traded  in  several  different  markets  and  investors  located  in  many 
different  countries.  The  legal  regime  for  the  protection  of  investors  varies  around  the  world,  sometimes  in 
important  ways,  and  investors  in  our  securities  should  recognize  that  the  protections  and  remedies  available  to 
them  may  be  different  from  those  to  which  they  are  accustomed  in  their  home  markets.  We  are  subject  to 
securities legislation in several countries, which have different rules, supervision and enforcement practices. The 
only  corporate  law  applicable  to  our  parent  company  is  the  law  of  Brazil,  with  its  specific  substantive  rules  and 
judicial procedures. We are subject to corporate governance rules in several jurisdictions where our securities are 
listed, but as a foreign private issuer, we are not required to follow many of the corporate governance rules that 
apply to U.S. domestic issuers with securities listed on the New York Stock Exchange, and we are not subject to 
the U.S. proxy rules. 

36 

 
 
II.  INFORMATION ON THE COMPANY 

LINES OF BUSINESS 

Our  principal  lines  of  business  consist  of  mining  and  related  logistics.  This  section  presents  information  about 
operations, production, sales and competition and is organized as follows. 

1. Ferrous minerals 

3. Coal 

  3.1 Operations 
  3.2 Production 
  3.3 Customers and sales 
  3.4 Competition  

4. Infrastructure 

  4.1 Logistics 
     4.1.1 Railroads 
     4.1.2 Ports and maritime 
     terminals 
     4.1.3 Shipping 

  4.2 Energy 

5. Other investments 

  1.1 Iron ore and iron ore pellets 
     1.1.1 Iron ore operations 
     1.1.2 Iron ore production 
     1.1.3 Iron ore pellets operations 
     1.1.4 Iron ore pellets production 
     1.1.5 Customers, sales and marketing 
     1.1.6 Competition 

  1.2 Manganese ore and ferroalloys 

     1.2.1 Manganese ore operations and production 
     1.2.2 Ferroalloys operations and production 
     1.2.3 Manganese ore and ferroalloys: sales and     competition 

2. Base metals 

  2.1 Nickel 

     2.1.1 Operations 
     2.1.2 Production 
     2.1.3 Customers and sales 
     2.1.4 Competition 

  2.2 Copper 

     2.2.1 Operations 
     2.2.2 Production 
     2.2.3 Customers and sales 
     2.2.4 Competition  

  2.3 PGMs and other precious metals 
  2.4 Cobalt 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
38 

 
 
 
 
 
1. 

FERROUS MINERALS 

Our  ferrous  minerals  business  includes  iron  ore  mining,  iron  ore  pellet  production,  manganese  ore  mining  and  ferroalloy  production.  Each  of  these 
activities is described below. 

Lines of Business 

1.1 

Iron ore and iron ore pellets 

1.1.1 

Iron ore operations 

We conduct  our  iron  ore  business  in  Brazil  primarily  at  the  parent-company  level,  and  through  our  subsidiaries  Mineração  Corumbaense  Reunida S.A. 
(“MCR”)  and  Minerações  Brasileiras  Reunidas S.A.—MBR  (“MBR”).  Our  mines,  all  of  which  are  open  pit,  and  their  related  operations  are  mainly 
concentrated  in  three  systems:  the  Southeastern,  Southern  and  Northern  Systems,  each  with  its  own  transportation  and  shipping  capabilities. We  also 
conduct mining operations in the Midwestern System and we have a 50% stake in Samarco. Samarco’s operations have been suspended following the 
failure of one of its tailings dams located in Minas Gerais in November 2015 (see Business overview—Failure of Samarco’s tailings dam in Minas Gerais). 
We conduct each of our iron ore operations in Brazil under concessions from the federal government granted for an indefinite  period, subject to the life of 
the mines. 

Company/Mining System 

Location 

Description/History 

Mineralization 

Operations 

Power source 

Access/Transportation 

Vale 

Northern System ..................   Carajás, state of 

Pará 

High-grade hematite ore type 
(iron grade of more than 65% on 
average). 

Divided into Serra Norte, Serra 
Sul and Serra Leste (Northern, 
Southern and Eastern ranges). 
Since 1984, we have been 
conducting mining activities in the 
northern range, which is divided 
into three main mining areas 
(N4W, N4E and N5) and two 
major beneficiation plants. In 
2014, we started a mine and 
beneficiation plant in Serra Leste. 
Our operations in Serra Sul, 
where our S11D mine is located, 
started in 2016. 

Southeastern System...........  

Iron Quadrangle, 
state of Minas 
Gerais 

Three mining complexes: Itabira 
(two mines, with three major 
beneficiation plants), Minas 
Centrais (two mines, with two 
major beneficiation plants and 
one secondary plant) and 
Mariana (three mines, with two 
major beneficiation plants). 

Ore reserves with high ratios of 
itabirite ore relative to hematite 
ore type. Itabirite ore type has 
iron grade of 35-60%. Part of 
the ore is concentrated to 
achieve shipping grade and part 
is shipped and blended in Asia 
with the high-grade ore from our 
Northern System. 

39 

Supplied through the 
national electricity grid. 
Produced directly by Vale or 
acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

Carajás railroad (EFC) 
transports the iron ore to the 
Ponta da Madeira maritime 
terminal in the Brazilian state of 
Maranhão. Serra Leste iron ore 
is transported by trucks from the 
mine site to EFC railroad. The 
Serra Sul ore is shipped via the 
new 101-kilometers long 
railroad spur to the EFC 
railroad. 

Supplied through the 
national electricity grid. 
Produced directly by Vale or 
acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

EFVM railroad connects these 
mines to the Tubarão port. 

Open-pit mining operations. In 
Serra Norte, one of the major 
plants applies the natural 
moisture beneficiation process, 
consisting of crushing and 
screening, and the other applies 
both the natural moisture and the 
wet beneficiation process in 
distinct lines. The wet 
beneficiation process consists 
simply of sizing operations, 
including screening, 
hydrocycloning, crushing and 
filtration. Output from this site 
consists of sinter feed, pellet feed 
and lump ore. Serra Leste and 
Serra Sul natural moisture 
beneficiation process consists of 
crushing and screening. Serra 
Sul produces only sinter feed and 
Serra Leste produces mainly 
sinter feed. 

Open-pit mining operations. We 
generally process the run-of-mine 
by means of standard crushing, 
classification and concentration 
steps, producing sinter feed, 
lump ore and pellet feed in the 
beneficiation plants located at the 
mining complexes. For status of 
halted operations see Business 
overview—Failure of the tailings 
dam at the Córrego do Feijão 
mine. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

Company/Mining System 

Location 

Description/History 

Mineralization 

Operations 

Power source 

Access/Transportation 

Southern System ................... 

Iron Quadrangle, 
state of Minas 
Gerais 

Three major mining complexes: 
Minas Itabirito (four mines and 
three major beneficiation plants); 
Vargem Grande (three mines 
and two major beneficiation 
plants); and Paraopeba (five 
mines and two major 
beneficiation plants). 

Ore reserves with high ratios of 
itabirite ore type relative to 
hematite ore type. Itabirite ore 
has iron grade of 35-60%. Part 
of the ore is concentrated to 
achieve shipping grade and part 
is shipped and blended in Asia 
with the high-grade ore from our 
Northern System. 

Midwestern System ................  State of Mato 
Grosso do Sul 

Two mines and two plants 
located in the city of Corumbá. 

Hematite ore type, which 
generates lump ore 
predominantly. Iron grade of 
62% on average. 

Open-pit mining operations. We 
generally process the 
run-of-mine by means of 
standard crushing, classification 
and concentration steps, 
producing sinter feed, lump ore 
and pellet feed in the 
beneficiation plants located at 
the mining complexes. For status 
of halted operations see 
Business overview—Failure of 
the tailings dam at the Córrego 
do Feijão mine. 

Open-pit mining operations. The 
beneficiation process for the 
run-of-mine consists of standard 
crushing and classification steps, 
producing lump ore and sinter 
feed. 

Supplied through the 
national electricity grid. 
Produced directly by Vale 
or acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

MRS transports our iron ore 
products from the mines to our 
Guaíba Island and Itaguaí 
maritime terminals in the 
Brazilian state of Rio de 
Janeiro. EFVM railroad 
connects certain mines to the 
Tubarão port. 

Supplied through the 
national electricity grid. 
Acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

Transported by barges traveling 
along the Paraguay and Paraná 
rivers to transhippers at the 
Nueva Palmira port in Uruguay, 
or delivered to customers at 
Corumbá. 

40 

 
 
 
1.1.2 

Iron ore production 

The following table sets forth information about our iron ore production. 

Lines of Business 

Mine/Plant 

Southeastern System 

Itabira ......................................................................................................  
Minas Centrais ........................................................................................  
Mariana ...................................................................................................  
Total Southeastern System ...............................................................  

Southern System 

Minas Itabirito..........................................................................................  
Vargem Grande ......................................................................................  
Paraopeba ..............................................................................................  
Total Southern System ......................................................................  

Northern System 

Serra Norte .............................................................................................  
Serra Leste .............................................................................................  
Serra Sul .................................................................................................  
Total Northern System ......................................................................  

Midwestern System 

Corumbà .................................................................................................  
Urucum ...................................................................................................  
Total Midwestern System ..................................................................  
Total .............................................................................................................  

Type 

Open pit 
Open pit 
Open pit 

Open pit 
Open pit 
Open pit 

Open pit 
Open pit 
Open pit 

Open pit 
Open pit 

Production for the year ended December 31, 
2017 
(million metric tons) 

2018(1) 

2016 

33.4 
40.9 
28.4 
102.7 

40.1 
29.2 
26.4 
95.7 

143.6 
4.2 
0.4 
148.1 

1.9 
0.4 
2.3 
348.8 

37.8 
37.6 
33.1 
108.6 

36.8 
23.3 
26.3 
86.4 

142.7 
4.3 
22.2 
169.2 

2.4 
0.0 
2.4 
366.5 

41.7 
36.0 
26.7 
104.4 

35.5 
21.4 
27.3 
84.1 

131.5 
4.1 
58.0 
193.6 

2.5 
0.0 
2.5 
384.6 

2018 
process 
recovery(2) 
(%) 

50 
64 
81 

82 
68 
98 

95 
100 
100 

72 

(1)  Production figures include third-party ore purchases, run of mine and feed for pelletizing plants. 
(2)  Percentage of the run-of-mine recovered in the beneficiation process. Process recovery figures do not include third-party ore purchases. 

41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1.1.3 

Iron ore pellet operations 

We  produce  iron  ore  pellets  in  Brazil  and  Oman,  directly  and  through  joint  ventures,  as  set  forth  in  the  table 
below.  We  also  have  a  25%  interest  in  two  iron  ore  pelletizing  plants  in  China,  Zhuhai  YPM  Pellet Co., Ltd. 
(“Zhuhai YPM”) and Anyang Yu Vale Yongtong Pellet Co., Ltd. (“Anyang”). Our total estimated nominal capacity is 
64.7  Mtpy,  including  the  full  capacity  of  our  pelletizing  plants  in  Oman,  but  not  including  our  joint  ventures 
Samarco, Zhuhai YPM and Anyang. We supply all of the iron ore requirements of our wholly owned pellet plants 
and part of the iron ore requirements for Zhuhai YPM. In 2018, we sold 102 thousand metric tons of pellet feed to 
Zhuhai YPM. 

Lines of Business 

42 

 
 
 
Company/Plant 

Description/History 

Nominal capacity 
(Mtpy) 

Power source 

Other information 

Vale’s equity 
interest (%) 

Partners 

Lines of Business 

Brazil: 

Vale 
Tubarão (state of 

Espírito Santo) .....  

Fábrica (state of 

Minas Gerais).......  

Vargem Grande 

(state of Minas 
Gerais) .................  

São Luís (state of 

Maranhão) ............  

Oman: 

Vale Oman 

Pelletizing 
Company LLC ......  

Three wholly owned pellet plants 
(Tubarão I, II and VIII) and five 
leased plants (Itabrasco, 
Hispanobras, Kobrasco and two 
Nibrasco plants). These plants 
receive iron ore primarily from our 
Southeastern System mines and use 
our logistics infrastructure for 
distribution. 

Part of the Southern System. 
Receives iron ore from the Minas 
Itabirito mining complex, more 
specifically from João Pereira and 
Segredo mines. Production is mostly 
transported by MRS and EFVM. 

Part of the Southern System. 
Receives iron ore from the Minas 
Itabirito and Vargem Grande mining 
complexes, more specifically from 
Sapecado, Galinheiro, Capitão do 
Mato and Tamanduá mines. 
Production is mostly transported by 
MRS. 

Part of the Northern System. 
Receives iron ore from the Carajás 
mines. Production is shipped to 
customers through our Ponta da 
Madeira maritime terminal. 

Vale’s industrial complex. Two pellet 
plants with a total nominal capacity 
of 9.0 Mtpy. The pelletizing plants 
are integrated with our distribution 
center that has a nominal capacity of 
40.0 Mtpy. 

36.7(1) 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid. Produced directly by 
Vale or acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

Operations at the Tubarão I and 
Tubarão II pellet plants started up in 
the first half of 2018 in response to 
market conditions. Operations at 
these plants had been suspended 
since 2012. 

100.0 

– 

 4.5 

 7.0 

 7.5 

 9.0 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid. Produced directly by 
Vale or acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid. Produced directly by 
Vale or acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

100.0 

100.0 

Operations at the Fábrica plant have 
been suspended since February 
2019, following a determination of 
the ANM (see Business overview—
Failure of the tailings dam at the 
Córrego do Feijão mine). 

Operations at the Vargem Grande 
plant have been suspended since 
February 2019, following a 
determination of the ANM (see 
Business overview—Failure of the 
tailings dam at the Córrego do Feijão 
mine). 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid. Produced directly by 
Vale or acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

Operation at the São Luís plant 
restarted in the second half of 2018 
in response to market conditions. 
Operations at this plant had been 
suspended since 2012. 

100.0 

– 

– 

– 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid. 

Oman plants are supplied by iron ore 
from the Iron Quadrangle state of 
Minas Gerais through the Tubarão 
port and by iron ore from Carajás 
through the Ponta da Madeira 
maritime terminal. 

70.0 

Oman Oil 
Company S.A.O.C. 

(1)  Our environmental operating licenses for the Tubarão pellet plants provide for a capacity of 36.2 Mtpy. 

43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

1.1.4 

Iron ore pellets production 

The following table sets forth information about our main iron ore pellet production. 

Company 

Vale(1) .............................................................................................  

Total .............................................................................................  

Production for the year ended December 31, 
2017 
2018 
2016 
(million metric tons) 

46.2 

46.2 

50.3 

50.3 

55.3 

55.3 

(1)  Figure indicates actual production, including full production from our pellet plants in Oman and the five pellet plants we lease in Brazil. The operating leases 

for the Itabrasco, Nibrasco and Hispanobras pellet plants expire in 2019, and the operating leases for the Kobrasco pellet plant expire in 2033. 

1.1.5  Customers, sales and marketing 

We supply all of our iron ore and iron ore pellets to the steel industry. Prevailing and expected levels of demand 
for steel products affect demand for our iron ore and iron ore pellets. Demand for steel products is influenced by 
many factors, such as global manufacturing production, civil construction and infrastructure spending. For further 
information about demand and prices, see Operating and financial review and prospects—Major factors affecting 
prices. 

In 2018, China accounted for 56% of our iron ore and iron ore pellet shipments, and Asia as a whole accounted 
for 70%. Europe accounted for 22%, followed by Brazil with 8%. Our ten largest customers collectively purchased 
146 million metric tons of iron ore and iron ore pellets from us, representing 40% of our 2018 iron ore and iron ore 
pellet sales volumes and 39% of our total iron ore and iron ore pellet revenues. In 2018, no individual customer 
accounted for more than 7% of our iron ore and iron ore pellet shipments. 

Of our 2018 pellet production, 54% was blast furnace pellets and 46% was direct reduction pellets. Blast furnace 
and  direct  reduction  are  different  technologies  employed  by  steel  mills  to  produce  steels,  each  using  different 
types of pellets. In 2018, the Asian market (mainly Japan), the European market and the Brazilian market were 
the  primary  markets  for  our  blast  furnace  pellets,  while  the  Middle  East  and  North  America  were  the  primary 
markets for our direct reduction pellets. 

We  invest  in  customer  service  in  order  to  improve  our  competitiveness.  We  work  with  our  customers  to 
understand  their  objectives  and  to  provide  them  with  iron  ore  solutions  to  meet  specific  customer  needs.  Using 
our  expertise  in  mining,  agglomeration  and  iron-making  processes,  we  search  for  technical  solutions  that  will 
balance the best use of our world-class mining assets and the satisfaction of our customers. We believe that our 
ability to provide customers with a total iron ore solution and the quality of our products are both very important 
advantages  helping  us  improve  our  competitiveness  in  relation  to  competitors  that  may  be  more  conveniently 
located geographically. In addition to offering technical assistance to our customers, we have offices in St. Prex 
(Switzerland), Tokyo (Japan), Singapore, Dubai (UAE) and Shanghai (China), which support global sales by Vale 
International, and an office in Brazil, which supports sales to South America. These offices also allow us to stay in 
close contact with our customers, monitor their requirements and our contract performance, and ensure that our 
customers receive timely deliveries. 

We sell iron ore and iron ore pellets under different arrangements, including long-term contracts with customers 
and on a spot basis through tenders and trading platforms. Our pricing is generally linked to market price indexes 
and uses a variety of mechanisms, including current spot prices and average prices over specified  

44 

 
 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

periods. In cases  where the products are  priced  before the final price  is determinable  at delivery,  we recognize 
the sale based on a provisional price with a subsequent adjustment reflecting the final price. 

In  2018,  we  hedged  part  of  our  total  exposure  to  bunker  oil  prices  relating  to  our  owned  fleet  and  long-term 
contracts  of  affreightment  connected  to  our  FOB  and  CFR  international  and  domestic  sales.  The  2018  hedge 
program was settled in 2018. 

1.1.6  Competition 

The global iron ore and iron ore pellet markets are highly competitive. The main factors affecting competition are 
price, quality and range of products offered, reliability, operating costs and shipping costs. 

•  Asia - Our main competitors in the Asian market are located in Australia and include subsidiaries and 
affiliates of BHP, Rio Tinto Ltd (“Rio Tinto”) and Fortescue Metals Group Ltd. We are competitive in 
the Asian market for two main reasons. First, steel companies generally seek to obtain the types (or 
blends)  of  iron  ore  and  iron  ore  pellets  that  can  produce  the  intended  final  product  in  the  most 
economic  and  efficient  manner.  Our  iron  ore  has  low  impurity  levels  and  other  properties  that 
generally  lead  to  lower  processing  costs.  For  example,  in  addition  to  its  high-grade,  the  alumina 
content  of  our  iron  ore  is  very  low  compared  to  Australian  ores,  reducing  consumption  of  coke  and 
increasing  productivity  in  blast  furnaces,  which  is  particularly  important  during  periods  of  high 
demand. When market demand is strong, our quality differential generally becomes more valuable to 
customers. Second, steel companies often develop sales relationships based on a reliable supply of a 
specific mix of iron ore and iron ore pellets. Our ownership and operation of logistics facilities in the 
Northern and Southeastern Systems help us ensure that our products are delivered on time and at a 
relatively low cost. We rely on long-term contracts of affreightment to secure transport capacity and 
enhance  our  ability  to offer our  products in the  Asian  market at competitive  prices on  a CFR basis, 
despite higher freight costs compared to Australian producers. To support our commercial strategy for 
our iron ore business, we operate two distribution centers, one in Malaysia and one in Oman and we 
have  long-term  agreements  with  sixteen  ports  in  China,  which  also  serve  as  distribution  centers.  In 
2015,  we  launched  the  Brazilian  blend  fines  (BRBF),  a  product  resulting  from  blending  fines  from 
Carajás,  which  contain  a  higher  concentration  of  iron  and  a  lower  concentration  of  silica  in  the  ore, 
with fines from the Southern and Southeastern Systems, which contain a lower concentration of iron 
in  the  ore.  In  August  2018,  Metal  Bulletin  launched  a  new  index,  the  62%  Fe  low-alumina  index, 
which  is  based  on  our  BRBF.  During  the  remainder  of  2018,  the  62%  Fe  low-alumina  index  traded 
with  a  premium  of  US$4.50  per  dmt  over  the  62%  Fe  index.  The  resulting  blend  offers  strong 
performance in any kind of sintering operation. It is produced in our Teluk Rubiah Maritime Terminal 
in  Malaysia  and  in  sixteen  distribution  centers  in  China,  which  reduces  the  time  to  reach  Asian 
markets and increases our distribution capillarity by using smaller vessels. 

•  Europe - Our main competitors in the European market are Luossavaara Kiirunavaara AB (“LKAB”), 
ArcelorMittal  Mines  Canada Inc.,  Iron  Ore  Company  of  Canada,  a  subsidiary  of  Rio  Tinto.,  Kumba 
Iron  Ore  Limited  and  Société  Nationale  Industrielle  et  Miniére. We  are  competitive  in  the  European 
market for the same reasons as in Asia, but also due to the proximity of our port facilities to European 
customers. 

•  Brazil  -  The  Brazilian  iron  ore  market  is  also  competitive  and  includes  several  small  iron  ore 
producers.  Some  steel  companies,  including  Gerdau S.A.  (“Gerdau”),  Companhia  Siderúrgica 
Nacional  (“CSN”),  Vallourec  Tubos  do  Brasil S.A.,  Usiminas  and  Arcelor  Mittal,  also  have  iron  ore 
mining operations. Although pricing is relevant, quality and reliability are important competitive factors 
as well. We believe that our integrated transportation systems, high-quality ore and technical services 
make us a strong competitor in the Brazilian market. 

45 

 
 
With  respect  to  pellets,  our  major  competitors  are  LKAB,  Iron  Ore  Company  of  Canada,  Ferrexpo Plc,  Arcelor 
Industrial 
Mittal  Mines  Canada  (former  Quebec  Cartier  Mining Co.)  and  Bahrain  Steel  (former  Gulf 
Investment Co.). 

Lines of Business 

1.2 

Manganese ore and ferroalloys 

1.2.1  Manganese ore operations and production 

We  conduct  our  manganese  mining  operations  in  Brazil  through  Vale S.A.  and  our  wholly  owned  subsidiaries 
Vale Manganês S.A. (“Vale Manganês”) and MCR. Our mining operations are carried out under concessions from 
the federal  government granted for an indefinite  period. Our mines produce metallurgical ore,  used primarily for 
the production of manganese ferroalloys, a raw material used to produce carbon and stainless steel. 

Mining 
complex 
Azul ........................................................  Vale S.A. 

Company 

Location 

Description/History  Mineralization  Operations 

State of Pará  Open-pit mining 
operations and 
on-site beneficiation 
plant. 

High- and 
medium-grade 
oxide-ores 
(24-46% 
manganese 
grade). 

Crushing, 
scrubbing 
and 
classification 
steps, 
producing 
lumps and 
fines. 

Morro da Mina ........................................  Vale 

Manganês 

State of 
Minas Gerais 

Open-pit mining 
operations and 
concentration plant. 

Urucum ...................................................  MCR 

State of Mato 
Grosso do 
Sul 

Underground mining 
operations and 
on-site beneficiation 
plant. 

Medium- and 
low-grade 
silicocarbonate 
ores (an 
average 
content of 30% 
manganese 
grade). 

High-and 
medium-grade 
oxide ores (an 
average 
content of 46% 
manganese 
grade). 

Crushing, 
screening 
and 
dense-heavy 
medium 
separation 
DMS / HMS 
process 
producing 
lumps to the 
Barbacena 
and Ouro 
Preto 
ferroalloy 
plants. 

Crushing, 
scrubbing 
and 
classification 
steps, 
producing 
lumps and 
fines. 

Access/ 
Transportation 
Manganese ore 
is transported 
by truck and 
EFC railroad to 
the Ponta da 
Madeira 
maritime 
terminal. 

Power 
source 

Supplied 
through the 
national 
electricity 
grid. 
Produced 
directly by 
Vale or 
acquired 
through 
power 
purchase 
agreements. 

Supplied 
through the 
national 
electricity 
grid. Acquired 
from regional 
utility 
companies. 

Manganese ore 
is transported 
by truck to the 
Barbacena and 
Ouro Preto 
ferroalloy 
plants. 

Supplied 
through the 
national 
electricity 
grid. Acquired 
through 
power 
purchase 
agreements. 

Manganese ore 
is transported 
by barge 
traveling along 
the Paraguay 
and Paraná 
rivers to 
transhippers at 
the Nueva 
Palmira port in 
Uruguay. 

46 

 
 
Lines of Business 

The  following  table  sets  forth  information  about  our  manganese  ore  production,  obtained  after  beneficiation 
process, and mass recovery. 

Mine 

Type 

2016 

Production for the year ended December 31, 
2017 
(million metric tons) 

2018 

Azul ........................................................  
Morro da Mina ........................................  
Urucum ...................................................   Underground 
  Total .....................................................  

Open pit 
Open pit 

1.7 
0.0 
0.7 

2.4 

1.4 
0.1 
0.7 

2.2 

2018 
process 
recovery(1) 
(%) 
43 
82 

79 

1.0 
0.1 
0.7 

1.8 

(1)  Percentage of the run-of-mine recovered in the beneficiation process. 

1.2.2  Manganese ferroalloys operations and production 

We  conduct  our  manganese  ferroalloys  business  through  our  wholly  owned  subsidiary  Vale  Manganês.  The 
production of manganese ferroalloys consumes significant amounts of electricity, which is provided through power 
purchase agreements. 

We produce several types of manganese ferroalloys, such as high carbon and medium carbon ferro-manganese 
and ferro-silicon manganese. 

Plant 

Location 

Description/History 

Nominal capacity 

Power source 

Minas Gerais Plants ...................................   Cities of Barbacena and 

Ouro Preto 

Barbacena has seven furnaces, 
two of which are refining furnaces 
and a briquetting plant. Ouro 
Preto has three furnaces, two of 
which are currently not operating 
due to market conditions. 

Bahia Plant .................................................   City of Simões Filho 

Four furnaces, two converters and 
a sintering plant. 

Supplied through the 
national electricity grid. 
Acquired from Furnas—
Centrais Elétricas S.A. or 
through power purchase 
agreements. 

Supplied through the 
national electricity grid. 
Acquired from 
Companhia Hidrelétrica 
do São Francisco 
(CHESF) or through 
power purchase 
agreements. 

Barbacena: 66,000 
metric tons per year 
(54,000 metric tons per 
year of ferro-silicon 
manganese and 12,000 
metric tons per year of 
ferro-manganese 
medium carbon). Ouro 
Preto: 64,000 metric tons 
per year of ferro-silicon 
manganese. 

135,000 metric tons per 
year (42,000 metric tons 
per year of ferro-silicon 
manganese and 93,000 
metric tons per year of 
high carbon 
ferro-manganese). The 
plant has a capacity to 
refine until 40,000 metric 
tons per year of 
ferro-manganese high 
carbon to produce 
ferro-manganese 
medium carbon alloy, 
according to market 
demand. 

47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table sets forth information about our manganese ferroalloys production. 

Lines of Business 

Plant 

Barbacena ..............................................................................................................  
Ouro Preto ..............................................................................................................  
Simões Filho ..........................................................................................................  

2016 

Production for the year ended December 31(1), 
2017 
(thousand metric tons) 
    58 
      3 
    88 

    48 
– 
    77 

2018 

Total ..................................................................................................................  

 124 

 149 

(1)  Production figures reflect hot metal, which is further processed by a crushing and screening facility. Average mass recovery in this process is 85%. 

1.2.3  Manganese ore and ferroalloys: sales and competition 

    55 
    10 
 103 

 168 

The markets for manganese ore and ferroalloys are highly competitive. Competition in the manganese ore market 
takes  place  in  two  segments.  High-  and  medium-grade  manganese  ore  competes  on  a  global  seaborne  basis, 
while low-grade ore competes on a regional basis. For some manganese ferroalloys, especially ferromanganese, 
higher-grade manganese ores are required to achieve competitive quality and cost, while medium- to lower-grade 
ores  may  be  used  in  silicomanganese  production.  The  main  suppliers  of  high-grade  ores  are  located  in  South 
Africa,  Gabon,  Australia  and  Brazil.  The  main  producers  of  low-grade  ores  are  located  in  the  Ukraine,  China, 
South Africa, Ghana, Kazakhstan, India and Mexico. 

We compete in the seaborne market with both high- and medium-grade ores from the Azul and Urucum mines, 
where  we  benefit  from  extensive  synergies  with  our  iron  ore  operations,  from  mine  to  rail  to  port  to  vessel 
operations. Our main competitors in this segment are South32 (Australia and South Africa) and Eramet (Gabon). 
Our lower-grade ores, especially those from Morro da Mina, are consumed internally in our ferroalloy smelters. 

The manganese  ferroalloy  market  is  characterized  by  a  large  number  of  participants  who  compete  primarily  on 
the  basis  of  price.  Our  competitors  are  located  principally  in  countries  that  produce  manganese  ore  or  carbon 
steel. Potential entrants and substitutes come from silicon or chrome ferroalloys, which can occasionally shift their 
furnaces to manganese alloys, and from electrolytic manganese producers. Competitors may be either integrated 
smelters  like  us,  who  feed  manganese  ore  from  their  own  mines,  or  non-integrated  smelters.  The  principal 
competitive  factors  in  this  market  are  the  costs  of  manganese  ore,  electricity,  logistics  and  reductants  such  as 
coke, coal and charcoal. We compete with both stand-alone and integrated producers. 

Focusing  mainly  in  the  Brazilian,  South  and  North  American  steelmaking  customers,  our  ferroalloys  operations 
also  benefit  from  synergies  with  our  iron  ore  sales,  marketing,  procurement  and  logistics  activities. We  buy  our 
energy  and  coke  supplies  at  reasonable  market  prices  both  though  medium-  and  long-term  contracts. 
Competitors  in  the  Brazilian  market  are  about  a  dozen  smelters  with  capacities  from  five  to  90 thousand  metric 
tons  per  year, most of  which are not  integrated and  some of  which  are customers of our manganese ores. We 
have a distinctive advantage in comparison to them in producing ferroalloys with higher manganese content. 

48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
2. 

BASE METALS 

2.1 

Nickel 

2.1.1  Operations 

We conduct our nickel operations primarily through our wholly owned subsidiary Vale Canada Limited, which operates two nickel production systems, one 
in  the  North  Atlantic  region  and  the  other  in  the  Asia  Pacific  region.  We  also  produce  copper  as  a  coproduct  in  our  nickel  operations  in  Canada  and, 
through Vale S.A., operate a third nickel production system, Onça Puma, in the South Atlantic region. Our nickel operations are set forth in the following 
table. 

Lines of Business 

Access/ 
Transportation 

Located by the Trans-Canada 
highway and the two major railways 
that pass through the Sudbury area. 
Finished products are delivered to 
the North American market by truck. 
For overseas customers, the 
products are loaded into containers 
and travel intermodally 
(truck/rail/containership) through 
both east and west coast Canadian 
ports. 

Company/Mining System 

Location 

Description/History 

Operations 

Mining title 

Power source 

North Atlantic: 

Vale Canada ...............................   Canada —Sudbury, 

Ontario 

Integrated mining, milling, smelting and 
refining operations to process ore into 
finished nickel with a nominal capacity 
of 66,000 metric tons of refined nickel 
per year and additional nickel oxide 
feed for the refinery in Wales. Mining 
operations in Sudbury began in 1885. 
We acquired the Sudbury operations in 
2006. 

Patented mineral rights with 
no expiration date; mineral 
leases expiring between 
2018 and 2038; and mining 
licenses of occupation with 
indefinite expiration date(1). 

Supplied by Ontario’s provincial 
electricity grid and produced 
directly by Vale via hydro 
generation. 

Nickel. Primarily underground mining 
operations with nickel sulfide ore bodies, 
which also contain some copper, cobalt, 
PGMs, gold and silver. We also process 
external feeds from third parties and from 
our Thompson operation. By the end of 
2017, we ceased receiving Voisey’s Bay 
feed in Sudbury. In addition to producing 
finished nickel in Sudbury, we ship a nickel 
oxide intermediate product to our nickel 
refinery in Wales for processing to final 
products. In 2018, as part of our efforts to 
reduce sulfur dioxide and other air 
emissions to meet regulatory changes in 
Ontario and Manitoba, and to rationalize 
our smelting and refining assets across 
Canada, we modified our processes to 
capture SO2 emissions from the converters 
as the final major milestone of the 
emissions reduction project. 

Copper. We produce two intermediate 
copper products, copper concentrate and 
copper matte, and we also produce a 
finished electrowon copper cathode 
product. In September 2017, we switched 
to a single flash furnace in Sudbury, and as 
a result, we ceased copper anode 
production resulting in increased 
production of copper concentrate and 
copper matte. 

49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company/Mining System 

Location 

Description/History 

Operations 

Mining title 

Power source 

Lines of Business 

Access/ 
Transportation 

Vale Canada ............................   Canada —Thompson, Manitoba  Mining and milling operations to 

Vale Newfoundland & 

Labrador Limited ................  

Canada —Voisey’s Bay and 
Long Harbour, Newfoundland 
and Labrador 

Vale Europe Limited ................   U.K.— Clydach, Wales 

Asia/Pacific 

PT Vale Indonesia Tbk 

(“PTVI”) ..............................  

Indonesia —Sorowako, 
Sulawesi 

process ore into nickel concentrate. 
We phased out smelting and refining 
activities in Thompson during 2018. 
Thompson mineralization was 
discovered in 1956, and Thompson 
operations were acquired by us in 
2006. 

Integrated open-pit mining and milling 
operation at Voisey’s Bay producing 
nickel and copper concentrates with 
refining of nickel concentrate at Long 
Harbour into finished metal products 
with an expected nominal capacity of 
approximately 50,000 metric tons of 
refined nickel per year upon ramp-up. 
Voisey’s Bay’s operations started in 
2005 and was purchased by us in 
2006. 

Stand-alone nickel refinery (producer 
of finished nickel), with nominal 
capacity of 40,000 metric tons per 
year. The Clydach refinery 
commenced operations in 1902 and 
was acquired by us in 2006. 

Open cast mining area and related 
processing facility (producer of nickel 
matte, an intermediate product) with a 
nominal capacity of approximately 
80,000 metric tons of nickel in matte 
per year. PTVI’s shares are traded on 
the Indonesia Stock Exchange. We 
indirectly hold 59.28% of PTVI’s share 
capital, Sumitomo Metal 
Mining Co., Ltd (“Sumitomo”) holds 
20.09%, Sumitomo Corporation holds 
0.14% and the public holds 20.49%.(2) 
PTVI was established in 1968, 
commenced its commercial operations 
in 1978, was listed on the Indonesian 
stock exchange in 1990 and was 
acquired by us in 2006. 

Nickel. Primarily underground mining 
operations with nickel sulfide ore 
bodies, which also contain some 
copper and cobalt. In 2017, we 
permanently shut down one of the two 
furnaces in Thompson and the other 
was shut down in 2018, permanently 
shutting down smelting and refining 
operations. By the end of 2017, we 
had ceased processing Voisey’s Bay 
feed in Thompson, and since the 
second half of 2018, we have started 
sending the majority of the nickel 
concentrate from Thompson to be 
refined in Sudbury. 

Comprised of the Ovoid open pit mine, 
and deposits for underground 
operations at a later stage. We mine 
nickel sulfide ore bodies, which also 
contain copper and cobalt. The Long 
Harbour facility continued to ramp up 
in 2018 while processing feed from 
Voisey’s Bay concentrate exclusively. 
Copper concentrate from the open pit 
mine is sold directly to the market. 

Order in Council leases 
expiring between 2020 and 
2025; mineral leases 
expiring in 2034. 

Supplied by Manitoba’s 
provincial utility company. 

Intermediate concentrates are 
delivered in Ontario. 

Mining lease expiring in 
2027, with a right of further 
renewals for 10-year 
periods. 

Power at Voisey’s Bay is 100% 
supplied through Vale owned 
diesel generators. Power at the 
Long Harbour refinery is 
supplied by the Newfoundland 
and Labrador provincial utility 
company. 

The nickel and copper concentrates 
from Voisey’s Bay are transported to 
the port by haulage trucks and then 
shipped by dry bulk vessels to either 
overseas markets or to our Long 
Harbour operations for further 
refining. 

Processes a nickel intermediate 
product, nickel oxide, supplied from 
our Sudbury and Matsuzaka 
operations to produce finished nickel in 
the form of powders and pellets. 

– 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid. 

PTVI mines nickel laterite ore and 
produces nickel matte, which is 
shipped primarily to our nickel refinery 
in Japan. Pursuant to life-of-mine 
off-take agreements, PTVI sells 80% of 
its production to our wholly owned 
subsidiary Vale Canada and 20% of its 
production to Sumitomo. 

Contract of work expiring in 
2025, entitled to two 
consecutive ten-year 
extensions, in the form of a 
business license, subject to 
approval of the Indonesian 
government.(2) 

Produced primarily by PTVI’s 
low-cost hydroelectric power 
plants on the Larona River 
(there are currently three 
facilities). PTVI has thermal 
generating facilities in order to 
supplement its hydroelectric 
power supply with a source of 
energy that is not subject to 
hydrological factors. 

Transported to final customer in the 
UK and continental Europe by truck. 
Products for overseas customers are 
trucked to the ports of Southampton 
and Liverpool and shipped by ocean 
container. 

Trucked approximately 55 km to the 
river port at Malili and then loaded 
onto barges in order to load 
break-bulk vessels for onward 
shipment. 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company/Mining System 

Location 

Description/History 

Operations 

Mining title 

Power source 

Mining concessions expiring 
between 2022 and 2051(3). 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid and by 
independent producers. 

Lines of Business 

Access/ 
Transportation 

Products are packed into containers 
and are trucked approximately 4 km 
to Prony port and shipped by ocean 
container. 

Vale Nouvelle- 

Calédonie S.A.S. (“VNC”) .....  

New Caledonia —Southern 
Province 

Vale Japan Limited .....................   Japan —Matsuzaka 

Vale Taiwan Limited ...................   Taiwan —Kaoshiung 

Vale Nickel (Dalian) Co., Ltd.......   China —Dalian, Liaoning 

Mining and processing operations 
(producer of nickel oxide, nickel 
hydroxide and cobalt carbonate). We 
hold 95% of VNC’s shares and the 
remaining 5% is held by Société de 
Participation Minière du Sud 
Calédonien S.A.S. (“SPMSC”). 
SPMSC has an obligation to increase 
its stake in VNC to 10% within two 
years after the startup of commercial 
production. 

Stand-alone nickel refinery (producer 
of intermediate and finished nickel), 
with a nominal capacity of 60,000 
metric tons per year. We own 87.2% of 
the shares, and Sumitomo owns the 
remaining shares. The refinery was 
built in 1965 and was acquired by us in 
2006. 

Stand-alone nickel refinery (producer 
of finished nickel), with nominal 
capacity of 18,000 metric tons per 
year. The refinery commenced 
production in 1983 and was acquired 
by us in 2006. 

Stand-alone nickel refinery (producer 
of finished nickel), with nominal 
capacity of 32,000 metric tons per 
year. We own 98.3% of the equity 
interest and Ningbo Sunhu Chemical 
Products Co., Ltd. owns the remaining 
1.7%. The refinery commenced 
production in 2008. 

The ongoing ramp-up of our nickel 
operation in New Caledonia is 
expected to continue in the coming 
years. VNC utilizes a high-pressure 
acid leach process to treat limonitic 
and saprolitic laterite ores. As part of 
the ramp-up, VNC is undertaking a 
review of the capacity of different units 
of the plant to identify and eliminate 
bottlenecks. We expect to continue to 
ramp up VNC over the next five to six 
years to reach nominal production 
capacity of 50,000 metric tons per year 
of nickel contained in nickel oxide, 
which is further processed in our 
refineries in Asia, and hydroxide in 
cake form (IPNM) and cobalt in 
carbonate form. 

Produces intermediate products for 
further processing in our refineries in 
Asia and the UK, and finished nickel 
products using nickel matte sourced 
from PTVI. 

Produced finished nickel for the 
stainless steel industry, primarily using 
intermediate products from our 
Matsuzaka and New Caledonian 
operations. We suspended operations 
at this plant in 2017 due to market 
conditions and it currently remains 
under care and maintenance. 

Produces finished nickel for the 
stainless steel industry, primarily using 
intermediate products from our 
Matsuzaka and New Caledonian 
operations. 

51 

– 

– 

– 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid. Acquired from 
regional utility companies. 

Products trucked over public roads to 
customers in Japan. For overseas 
customers, the product is loaded into 
containers at the plant and shipped 
from the ports of Yokkaichi and 
Nagoya. 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid. Acquired from 
regional utility companies. 

Trucked over public roads to 
customers in Taiwan. For overseas 
customers, the product is loaded into 
containers at the plant and shipped 
from the port of Kaoshiung. 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid. Acquired from 
regional utility companies. 

Product transported over public roads 
by truck and by railway to customers 
in China. It is also shipped in ocean 
containers to overseas and some 
domestic customers. 

 
 
 
Company/Mining System 

Location 

Description/History 

Operations 

Mining title 

Power source 

Lines of Business 

Access/ 
Transportation 

South Atlantic 
Vale/Onça Puma .......................   Brazil —Ourilândia 

do Norte, Pará 

Mining and smelting operation producing 
a high-quality ferronickel for application 
within the stainless steel industry. 

Mining concession for 
indefinite period. 

Supplied through the national 
electricity grid. Produced directly 
by Vale or acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

The ferro-nickel is transported by truck 
to the Vila do Conde maritime terminal 
in the Brazilian state of Pará, and 
exported in ocean containers. 

The Onça Puma mine is built to recover 
nickel from saprolitic ore deposit. The 
operation produces ferronickel via the 
rotary kiln-electric furnace process. We 
are currently operating a single line with 
one electric furnace and two lines of 
calcine and rotary kilns, with nominal 
capacity estimated at 27,000 metric tons 
per year. We will evaluate opportunities 
to restart the second line operations in 
light of market conditions and the 
associated business case. Operations at 
Onça Puma have been suspended since 
September 2017 due a public civil 
action. See Additional information—
Legal proceedings—Onça Puma 
Litigation. 

(1)  We submitted applications for renewal of leases in Sudbury in 2017 and 2018 and the approval process is ongoing. All conditions required for the renewal have been fulfilled. This process usually takes a number of 

years, and we can continue to operate while the approval process is ongoing. 

(2)  The contract  of  work  between PTVI  and the  Indonesian government  will  expire in 2025,  after  which  date PTVI  will  continue its  operationin the  form  of a 10-year  business license  provided certain obligations are 
satisfied (and PTVI can apply for a further 10 year extension provided that PTVI is in compliance with predefined requirements). The contract of work also provides that PTVI agrees to further divest an additional 20% 
of  its  shares  to  Indonesian  participants  within  five  years  of  the  issuance  of  a  regulation  dated  October  2014  (approximately  20%  of  PTVI’s  shares  are  already  publicly  traded  and  listed  on  the  Indonesian  stock 
exchange). 

(3)  VNC has requested the renewal of some concessions that were scheduled to expire before 2018. All conditions required for the renewal have been fulfilled. This process usually takes a number of years and we can 

continue to operate while the approval process is ongoing. 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

2.1.2  Production 

The  following  table  sets  forth  our  annual  mine  production  by  operating  mine  (or,  on  an  aggregate  basis  in  the 
case  of  the  Sulawesi  operating  areas  operated  by  PTVI  in  Indonesia,  because  it  is  organized  by  mining  areas 
rather  than  individual  mines)  and  the  average  percentage  grades  of  nickel  and  copper.  The  mine  production  at 
Sulawesi represents the product from PTVI’s screening station delivered to PTVI’s processing plant and does not 
include nickel losses due to drying and smelting. For our Sudbury, Thompson and Voisey’s Bay operations, the 
production and average grades represent the mine product delivered to those operations’ respective processing 
plants and do not include adjustments due to beneficiation, smelting or refining. For our Onça Puma operation in 
Brazil and VNC operation in New Caledonia the production and average grade represents in-place ore production 
and does not include losses due to processing. 

Ontario operating mines 

Copper Cliff North ...............  
Creighton ............................  
Stobie ..................................  
Garson ................................  
Coleman .............................  
Ellen ....................................  
Totten ..................................  
Total Ontario 

operations ...........  

Manitoba operating mines 

Thompson ...........................  
Birchtree .............................  
Total Manitoba 

operations ...........  

Voisey’s Bay operating mines 

Ovoid ..................................  

Sulawesi operating mines 

Sorowako ............................  

New Caledonia operating mines 

VNC ....................................  

Brazil operating mines 

Onça Puma(2) ....................  

2016(1) 

2017(1) 

2018(1) 

Production 

Grade 
Copper  Nickel 

Production 

Grade 
Copper  Nickel 

Production 

Grade 
Copper  Nickel 

979 
832 
1,373 
711 
1,209 
75 
671 

5,850 

1,140 
503 

1,643 

2,392 

4,708 

2,919 

1,710 

1.44 
2.17 
0.57 
1.34 
3.76 
0.42 
1.86 

1.26 
2.76 
0.64 
1.91 
1.47 
0.88 
1.43 

1.84 

1.47 

– 
– 

– 

1.97 
1.36 

1.78 

1.44 

2.62 

– 

– 

– 

1.93 

1.53 

2.04 

814 
595 
448 
635 
1,007 
– 
710 

4,210 

1,229 
329 

1,557 

2,378 

4,569 

3,030 

964 

1.40 
2.91 
0.53 
1.48 
3.76 
– 
1.90 

1.30 
3.17 
0.62 
1.93 
1.53 
– 
1.33 

2.18 

1.65 

– 
– 

– 

1.94 
1.30 

1.81 

1.44 

2.56 

– 

1.89 

1.47 

– 

2.05 

746 
608 
– 
655 
618 
– 
710 

3,337 

1,034 
– 

1,034 

1,895 

4,469 

2,620 

– 

1.30 
2.77 
– 
1.35 
3.31 
– 
2.02 

1.29 
2.55 
– 
2.00 
1.40 
– 
1.39 

2.10 

1.70 

– 
– 

– 

2.05 
– 

2.05 

1.32 

2.37 

– 

– 

– 

1.90 

1.46 

– 

(1)  Production is stated in thousands of metric tons. Grade is % of copper or nickel, respectively. 
(2)  Mining activities in Onça Puma have been suspended since September 2017, as a result of an injunction granted in a public civil action. 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

The  following  table  sets  forth  information  about  our  nickel  production,  including:  nickel  refined  through  our 
facilities and intermediates designated for sale. The numbers below are reported on a contained nickel ore-source 
basis. 

Mine 

Sudbury ..................................................................................................................  
Thompson ..............................................................................................................  
Voisey’s Bay(1) ......................................................................................................  
Sorowako(2) ...........................................................................................................  
Onça Puma ............................................................................................................  
New Caledonia(3) ..................................................................................................  
External(4) ..............................................................................................................  

Type 

Underground 
Underground 
Open pit 
Open cast 
Open pit 
Open pit 
– 

Total(5) ................................................................................................................................................  

Finished production by ore source for the year 
ended December 31, 
2018 
2017 
2016 
(thousand metric tons contained nickel) 

80.4 
26.5 
49.0 
81.1 
24.1 
34.3 
15.6 
311.0 

61.9 
23.0 
51.8 
73.1 
24.7 
40.3 
13.1 
288.2 

50.6 
14.8 
38.6 
72.1 
22.9 
32.5 
13.1 
244.6 

Includes finished nickel produced at Long Harbour, Sudbury and Thompson. 

(1) 
(2)  These figures have not been adjusted to reflect our ownership. We have a 59.27% interest in PTVI, which owns the Sorowako mines. 
(3)  These figures have not been adjusted to reflect our ownership. We have a 95.0% interest in VNC. 
(4)  Finished nickel processed at our facilities using feeds purchased from unrelated parties. 
(5)  These figures do not include tolling of feeds for unrelated parties. 

2.1.3  Customers and sales 

Our  nickel  customers  are  broadly  distributed  on  a  global  basis.  In  2018,  46%  of  our  refined  nickel  sales  were 
delivered  to  customers  in  Asia,  24%  to  Europe,  28%  to  North  America  and  2%  to  other  markets.  We  have 
short-term  fixed-volume  contracts  with  customers  for  the  majority  of  our  expected  annual  nickel  sales.  These 
contracts generally provide stable demand for a significant portion of our annual production. 

Nickel  is  an  exchange-traded  metal,  listed  on  the  London  Metal  Exchange  (“LME”)  and  Shanghai  Futures 
Exchange (“SHFE”), and  most nickel products are priced according to a discount or premium to the LME  price, 
depending  primarily  on  the  nickel  product’s  physical  and  technical  characteristics.  Our  finished  nickel  products 
represent what is known in the industry as “primary” nickel, meaning nickel produced principally from nickel ores 
(as opposed to “secondary” nickel, which is recovered from recycled nickel-containing material). Finished primary 
nickel  products  are  distinguishable  in  terms  of  the  following  characteristics,  which  determine  the  product  price 
level and the suitability for various end-use applications: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

nickel  content  and  purity  level:  (i) intermediates  have  various  levels  of  nickel  content,  (ii) nickel  pig 
iron  has  1.5-15%  nickel,  (iii) ferro-nickel  has  15-40%  nickel,  (iv) refined  nickel  with  less  than  99.8% 
nickel, including products such as Tonimet™ and Utility™ nickel, (v) standard LME-grade nickel has a 
minimum  of  99.8%  nickel,  and  (vi) high-purity  nickel  has  a  minimum  of  99.9%  nickel  and  does  not 
contain specific elemental impurities; 

shape (such as discrete or filamentary powders, pellets, discs, squares and strips); 

size (from micron powder particles to large full-sized cathodes); and 

packaging (such as bulk, 2 ton bags, 250 kg drums, 10 kg bags) 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

In 2018, the principal first-use applications for primary nickel were: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

stainless steel (68% of global nickel consumption); 

non-ferrous alloys, alloy steels and foundry applications (19% of global nickel consumption); 

nickel plating (8% of global nickel consumption); and 

batteries (5% of global nickel consumption). 

In 2018, 67% of our refined nickel sales were made into non-stainless steel applications, compared to the industry 
average  for  primary  nickel  producers  of  30%.  This  brings  more  diversification  and  sales  volume  stability  to  our 
nickel revenues. As a result of our focus on higher-value segments, our average realized nickel prices for refined 
nickel have typically exceeded LME cash nickel prices. 

We  offer  sales  and  technical  support  to  our  customers  on  a  global  basis  through  an  established  marketing 
network  headquartered  at  our  head  office  in  Toronto  (Canada).  We  have  a  well-established  global  marketing 
network  for  finished  nickel,  based  at  our  head  office  in  Toronto  (Canada).  We  also  have  sales  and  technical 
support distributed around the world with primary back offices in Singapore and Toronto (Canada) and have sales 
managers located in St.Prex (Switzerland), Paramus, New Jersey (United States) and at several sites throughout 
Asia. For information about demand and prices, see Operating and financial review and prospects—Major factors 
affecting prices. 

2.1.4  Competition 

The global nickel market is highly competitive. Our key competitive strengths include our long-life mines, our low 
cash costs of production relative to other nickel producers, sophisticated exploration and processing technologies, 
and a diversified portfolio  of products. Our global marketing reach, diverse product mix, and customer technical 
support  direct  our  products  into  applications  and  geographic  regions  that  offer  the  highest  margins  for  our 
products. 

Our  nickel  deliveries  represented  11%  of  global  consumption  for  primary  nickel  in  2018.  In  addition  to  us,  the 
largest mine-to-market integrated suppliers in the nickel industry (each with its own integrated facilities, including 
nickel  mining,  processing,  refining  and  marketing  operations)  are  Nornickel,  Glencore,  Jinchuan  Nonferrous 
Metals  Corporation  and  BHP  Billiton.  Together  with  us,  these  companies  accounted  for  about  37%  of  global 
refined primary nickel production in 2018. 

The  nickel  market  is  based  on  the  quality  of  the  nickel  products.  Class I  products,  which  have  higher  nickel 
content  and  lower  levels  of  deleterious  elements,  are  more  suitable  for  high-end  nickel  applications,  such  as 
utilization in the specialties industries (e.g.: aircraft and spacecraft) and in batteries for electric vehicles. Class II 
products, which present lower nickel content and higher levels of deleterious elements, are mostly absorbed into 
the  stainless  steel  market.  The  majority  of  the  world  nickel  production  is  composed  of  Class II  nickel  products 
(57% of the global market in 2018), which include the increasingly relevant nickel pig iron (NPI, with nickel content 
under 15%). Most of our products are high quality nickel products, which makes Vale the producer of choice for 
specialty  nickel  applications.  In  2018,  58%  of  our  nickel  products  were  Class I  and  26%  were  battery-suitable 
Class II  products,  a  product  that  does  not  fully  satisfy  the  specifications  of  Class I,  but  has  potential  for  use  in 
electric  vehicles.  Looking  forward,  as  a  result  of  the  worldwide  lower  availability  of  nickel  sulfide  reserves  (the 
specific kind of orebodies that source Class I nickel) when compared to nickel laterite reserves (mainly producing 
Class II products), we expect the  

55 

 
 
Lines of Business 

market for Class I nickel to be further tightened, creating more opportunities for our premium product portfolio. 

While  stainless  steel  production  is  a  major  driver  of  global  nickel  demand,  stainless  steel  producers  can  obtain 
nickel  with  a  wide range of nickel content,  including secondary  nickel (scrap). The choice between primary and 
secondary nickel is largely based on their relative prices and availability. See Operating and Financial Review and 
Prospects—Major factors affecting prices—Nickel. 

Competition in the nickel market is based primarily on  quality and reliability of supply and price. We believe our 
operations  are  competitive  in  the  nickel  market  because  of  the  high  quality  of  our  nickel  products  and  our 
relatively low production costs. 

56 

 
 
 
Lines of Business 

2.2 

COPPER 

2.2.1  Operations 

We conduct our copper operations at the parent-company level in Brazil and through our subsidiaries in Canada. 

Mining complex/Location 

Location 

Description/History 

Mineralization/Operations 

Mining title 

Power source 

Access/Transportation 

Brazil: 

Vale/Sossego ......................   Carajás, state of 

Pará. 

Vale/Salobo .........................   Carajás, state of 

Pará. 

Two main copper ore bodies, 
Sossego and Sequeirinho, and a 
processing facility to concentrate 
the ore. Sossego was developed 
by Vale. Production started in 
2004 and has a nominal capacity 
of approximately 93,000 tpy of 
copper in concentrates. 

Salobo I processing plant started 
production in 2012 and has a total 
capacity of 12 Mtpy of ore 
processed. The open pit mine 
and mill concluded their ramp up 
in the fourth quarter of 2016 to a 
capacity of 24 Mtpy of ore 
processed with the full 
implementation of Salobo II 
expansion. Salobo I and II have a 
total capacity of approximately 
197,000 tpy of copper in 
concentrates. 

The copper ore is mined using 
the open-pit method, and the 
run-of-mine is processed by 
means of standard primary 
crushing and conveying, SAG 
milling (a semi-autogenous mill 
that uses a large rotating drum 
filled with ore, water and steel 
grinding balls to transform the ore 
into a fine slurry), ball milling, 
copper concentrate flotation, 
tailings disposal, concentrate 
thickening, filtration and load out. 

Our Salobo copper mine is mined 
using the open-pit method, and 
the run-of-mine is processed by 
means of standard primary and 
secondary crushing, conveying, 
roller press grinding, ball milling, 
copper concentrate flotation, 
tailings disposal, concentrate 
thickening, filtration and load out. 

Mining concession for an 
indefinite period. 

Supplied through the 
national electricity grid. 
Produced directly by Vale or 
acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

We truck the concentrate to a 
storage terminal in Parauapebas 
and then transport it via the EFC 
railroad to the Itaqui Port in São 
Luís, state of Maranhão. We 
constructed an 85-kilometer road 
to link Sossego to Parauapebas. 

Mining concession for an 
indefinite period. 

Supplied through the 
national electricity grid. 
Acquired through power 
purchase agreements. 

We truck the concentrate to a 
storage terminal in Parauapebas 
and then transport it via the EFC 
railroad to the Itaqui Port in São 
Luís, state of Maranhão. We 
constructed a 90-kilometer road 
to link Salobo to Parauapebas. 

Canada: 

Vale Canada .......................   Canada—Sudbury, 

See —Base metals—Nickel—Operations 

Ontario 

Vale Canada/ Voisey’s Bay   Canada—Voisey’s 
Bay, Newfoundland 
and Labrador 

See —Base metals—Nickel—Operations 

[GRAPHIC] 

57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

2.2.2  Production 

The  following  table  sets  forth  our  annual  mine  production  in  our  Salobo  and  Sossego  mines  and  the  average 
percentage grades of copper. The production and average grade represents in-place ore production and does not 
include  losses  due  to  processing.  For  the  annual  production  of  copper  as  a  coproduct  in  our  nickel  operations, 
see—Base metals—Nickel—Production. 

2016(1) 

2017(1) 

2018(1) 

Production 

Grade 

Production 

Grade 

Production 

Grade 

Brazil 

Sossego ......................................  
Salobo .........................................  

Total ............................................  

12,687 
57,279 

69,966 

0.82 

0.62 

0.66 

12,380 
61,573 

73,953 

0.81 

0.63 

0.66 

15,664 
50,963 

66,627 

0.72 

0.69 

0.70 

(1)  Production is stated in thousands of metric tons. Grade is % of copper. 

The following table sets forth information on our copper production. 

Mine 

Brazil: 

Type 

Finished production by ore source for the year 
ended December 31, 
2017 
(thousand metric tons) 

2018 

2016 

Salobo ............................................................................................................  
Sossego .........................................................................................................  

Open pit 
Open pit 

Canada: (as coproduct of nickel operations) 

Sudbury ..........................................................................................................  
Voisey’s Bay ..................................................................................................  
Thompson ......................................................................................................  
External(1) .....................................................................................................  

Underground 
Open pit 
Underground 
− 

Zambia: 

Lubambe(2)....................................................................................................  

Underground 

Total ..........................................................................................................  

176 
93 

122 
32 
3 
21 

8 

453 

193 
100 

98 
34 
2 
12 

7 

446 

193 
92 

72 
26 
1 
11 

− 

395 

(1)  We process copper at our facilities using feed purchased from unrelated parties. 
(2)  For  financial  reporting  purposes,  Lubambe  is  accounted  for  under  the  equity  method.  We  have  included  production  numbers  from  Lubambe,  adjusted  to 
reflect  our  40%  equity  interest,  as  the  level  of  production  and  operating  performance  from  entities  accounted  for  under  the  equity  method  impacts  our 
Adjusted EBITDA. Our use of Adjusted EBITDA is explained in—Results of operations—Results of operations by segment—Adjusted EBITDA by segment. 
Vale sold its stake in the Lubambe mine in December 2017. 

2.2.3  Customers and sales 

We  sell  copper  concentrates  from  Sossego  and  Salobo  under  medium-  and  long-term  contracts  to  copper 
smelters in Europe, India and Asia. We have medium-term copper supply agreements with domestic customer for 
part  of  the  copper  concentrates  and  copper  matte  produced  in  Sudbury,  which  are  also  sold  under  long-term 
contracts  in  Europe  and  Asia.  We  sell  copper  concentrates  from  Voisey’s  Bay  under  long-term  contracts  to 
customers in Europe and electrowon copper cathodes from Sudbury and Long Harbour in North America under 
short-term sales agreements. 

58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

2.2.4  Competition 

The global refined copper market is highly competitive. Producers are integrated mining companies and custom 
smelters, covering all regions of the world, while consumers are principally wire rod and copper-alloy producers. 
Competition  occurs  mainly  on  a  regional  level  and  is  based  primarily  on  production  costs,  quality,  reliability  of 
supply and logistics costs. The world’s largest copper cathode producers are Corporación Nacional del Cobre de 
Chile  (“Codelco”),  Aurubis  AG,  Jiangxi  Copper  Corporation Ltd.,  Glencore,  Tongling  Non-Ferrous  Metals 
Group Co.  and  Freeport  McMoRan  Copper &  Gold Inc.,  each  operating  at  the  parent-company  level  or  through 
subsidiaries. Our participation in the global refined copper cathodes market is marginal as we position ourselves 
more competitively in the copper concentrate market. 

Copper  concentrate  and  copper  matte  are  intermediate  products  in  the  copper  production  chain.  Both  the 
concentrate  and  matte markets  are  competitive,  having  numerous  producers  but  fewer  participants  and  smaller 
volumes than in the copper cathode market due to the high levels of integration by the major copper producers. 

In the copper concentrate market, mining occurs on a global basis with a predominant share from South America, 
while  consumers  are  custom  smelters  located  mainly  in  Europe  and  Asia.  Competition  in  the  custom  copper 
concentrate market occurs mainly on a global level and is based on production costs, quality, logistics costs and 
reliability of supply. The largest competitors in the copper concentrate market are Freeport McMoRan, Glencore, 
BHP  Billiton,  Codelco,  Anglo  American,  Antofagasta plc,  Rio  Tinto  and  First  Quantum;  each  operating  at  the 
parent-company  level  or  through  subsidiaries.  Our  market  share  in  2018  was  about  2%  of  the  total  copper 
concentrate market. 

2.3 

PGMs and other precious metals 

As byproducts of our Sudbury nickel operations in Canada, we recover significant quantities of PGMs, as well as 
small  quantities  of  gold  and  silver.  We  operate  a  processing  facility  in  Port  Colborne,  Ontario,  which  produces 
PGMs,  gold  and  silver  intermediate  products  using  feed  from  our  Sudbury  operation.  The  refinery  in  Acton, 
England, where our PGM intermediates and PGM feeds purchased from third parties were processed was closed 
in 2018 as part of business optimization, and the PGM concentrates from our Port Colborne operation are being 
sold to third parties. Gold and silver intermediates are also sold to third parties. Our copper concentrates from our 
Salobo  and  Sossego  mines  in  Carajás,  in  the  Brazilian  state  of  Pará,  also  contain  gold,  the  value  of  which  we 
realize in the sale of those products. 

In February 2013, we sold to Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (formerly Silver Wheaton) (“Wheaton”) 25% of the 
gold produced as a byproduct at our Salobo copper mine, in Brazil, for the life of that mine, and 70% of the gold 
produced  as  a  byproduct  at  our  Sudbury  nickel  mines,  in  Canada,  for  20 years.  In  each  of  March  2015  and 
August 2016, we sold to Wheaton an additional 25% of the gold produced as a byproduct at our Salobo copper 
mine. In consideration for the August 2016 sale, we received an initial cash payment of US$800 million, an option 
value of approximately US$23 million from a reduction of the exercise price of the warrants of Wheaton held by 
Vale  since  2013,  and  ongoing  payments  of  the  lesser  of  US$400  per  ounce  (subject  to  a  1%  annual  inflation 
adjustment starting January 1, 2019) and the prevailing market price, for each ounce of gold that we deliver under 
the agreement. We may receive an additional cash payment if we expand our capacity to process Salobo copper 
ores  to  more  than  28  Mtpy  before  2036.  The  additional  cash  payment  may  range  from  US$113 million  to 
US$953 million, depending on ore grade, timing and size of the expansion. See  Business overview—Significant 
changes in our business. Pursuant to the gold stream contract, Wheaton received 282,879 oz. of gold in 2018. 

59 

 
 
Lines of Business 

The following table sets forth information on the contained volume of precious metals and platinum group metals 
(PGMs) as a byproduct of our production of nickel and copper concentrates. 

Mine 

Sudbury(1): 

Type 

2016 
2018 
2017 
(thousand troy ounces of contained metal) 

Platinum ..................................................................................................................  
Palladium ................................................................................................................  
Gold(2) ....................................................................................................................  

Underground 
Underground 
Underground 

Salobo: 

Gold(2) ....................................................................................................................  

Open pit 

Sossego: 

Gold.........................................................................................................................  

Open pit 

166 
322 
98 

317 

67 

144 
214 
74 

346 

65 

135 
218 
57 

361 

59 

(1) 

(2) 

Includes  metal  produced  from  unrelated  parties  feed  purchases.  Includes  production  out  of  Ontario 
(Canada) and Acton (England) production. Excludes tolling from unrelated parties. 

Figures  represent  100%  of  Salobo  and  Sudbury  contained  volume  of  gold  as  a  byproduct  of  our 
production of nickel and copper concentrates and do not deduct the portion of the gold sold to Wheaton. 

2.4 

Cobalt 

We recover significant quantities of cobalt as a byproduct of our nickel operations. In 2018, we produced  1,288 
metric tons of refined cobalt metal (in the form of cobalt rounds) at our Port Colborne refinery, 1,630 metric tons of 
cobalt rounds at our Long Harbour refinery, 2,105 metric tons of cobalt in a cobalt-based intermediate product in 
New  Caledonia,  and  our  remaining  cobalt  production  consisted  of  70 metric  tons  of  cobalt  contained  in  other 
intermediate  products  (such  as  nickel  concentrates).  As  a  result  of  the  ramp-up  of  VNC  operations  in  New 
Caledonia,  our  production  of  cobalt  intermediate  as  a  byproduct  of  our  nickel  production  will  increase  in  the 
coming  years.  We  sell  cobalt  on  a  global  basis.  The  cobalt  metal  and  the  Long-Harbour  cobalt  rounds  are 
electro-refined at our Port Colborne refinery and have very high purity levels (99.8%), meeting the LME contract 
specification. Cobalt metal is used in the production of various alloys, particularly for aerospace applications, as 
well as the manufacture of cobalt-based chemicals. 

In  June  2018,  we  sold  to  Wheaton  and  Cobalt  27  Capital  Corp.  (“Cobalt  27”)  a  combined  75%  of  the  cobalt 
produced  as  a  byproduct  at  our  Voisey’s  Bay  mine  from  January 1,  2021,  which  includes  the  ramp-down  of 
production from the existing mine and the life-of-mine production from our underground mine expansion project. 
In consideration, we received US$690 million in cash from Wheaton and Cobalt 27 upon closing of the transaction 
on June 28, 2018, and will receive additional payments of 20%, on average, of cobalt prices upon delivery. Vale 
remains  exposed  to  approximately  40%  of  future  cobalt  production  from  Voisey’s  Bay,  through  Vale’s  retained 
interest  in  25%  of  cobalt  production  and  the  additional  payments  upon  delivery.  See  Business  overview—
Significant changes in our business. The following table sets forth information on our cobalt production. 

Mine 

Sudbury ..........................................................................................................................  
Thompson ......................................................................................................................  
Voisey’s Bay...................................................................................................................  
New Caledonia ...............................................................................................................  
Others(1) ........................................................................................................................  

Total ...............................................................................................................................  

Type 

Underground 
Underground 
Open pit 
Open pit 

− 

Finished production by ore source for the year 
ended December 31, 
2017 
(contained metric tons) 

2018 

2016 

882 
700 
887 
3,188 
143 

5,799 

840 
138 
1,829 
2,780 
224 

5,811 

520 
198 
1,902 
2,104 
371 

5,093 

(1)  These figures do not include  tolling of feeds for unrelated parties. Includes cobalt processed at our facilities using feeds  purchased from unrelated parties 

and PTVI ore source 24 metric tons in 2016, 6 metric tons in 2017 and 173 metric tons in 2018. 

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. 

COAL 

3.1 

Operations 

We produce metallurgical and thermal coal through our subsidiary Vale Moçambique, which operates the Moatize mine. We also have a minority interest 
in a Chinese company, Henan Longyu Energy Resources Co., Ltd. (“Longyu”). 

Company/ 
Mining complex 

Vale Moçambique 

Location 

Description/History 

Mineralization/ Operations 

Mining title 

Power source 

Access/ Transportation 

Lines of Business 

Moatize ...............................   Tete, 

Mozambique 

Open-cut mine, which was 
developed directly by Vale. 
Operations started in August 2011 
and are expected to reach a 
nominal production capacity of 22 
Mtpy, considering the Moatize 
expansion, comprised of 
metallurgical and thermal coal and 
the Nacala Logistics Corridor 
ramp-up. Vale has an indirect 
80.75% stake, Mitsui has an 
indirect 14.25% stake and the 
remaining is owned by Empresa 
Moçambicana de Exploração 
Mineira, S.A. 

Produces metallurgical and 
thermal coal. Moatize’s main 
branded products are the 
Chipanga premium hard coking 
coal and Moatize Low Vol 
Premium hard coking coal, but 
there is operational flexibility for 
multiple products. The optimal 
product portfolio will come as a 
result of market trials. Coal from 
the mines is currently processed 
at a CHPP with a capacity of 
4,000 metric tons per hour. An 
additional CHPP began 
production in August 2016, which 
increased feed capacity by 
additional 4,000 metric tons per 
hour. 

Mining concession 
expiring in 2032, 
renewable thereafter. 

Supplied by local utility 
company. Back up supply on 
site. 

The coal is transported from the 
mine to the port at 
Nacala-à-Velha via the Nacala 
Logistics Corridor. 

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

3.2 

Production 

The following table sets forth information on our marketable coal production. 

Operation 

Metallurgical coal: 

Mine type 

Production for the year ended December 31, 
2017 
(thousand metric tons) 

2018 

2016 

Moatize(1) .....................................................................................................................  

Open-cut 

Thermal coal: 

Moatize(1) .....................................................................................................................  

Open-cut 

3,480 

2,012 

6,953 

4,307 

6,161 

5,444 

(1)  These figures correspond to 100% production at Moatize, and are not adjusted to reflect our ownership. 

3.3 

Customers and sales 

Coal sales from our Moatize operations, in Mozambique, target global steel and energy markets, including Asia, 
Africa,  Europe  and  the  Americas.  Our  Chinese  coal  joint  venture  directs  its  sales  into  the  Chinese  domestic 
market. 

3.4 

Competition 

The global coal industry comprises markets for metallurgical and thermal coal and is highly competitive. 

The  demand  for  steel,  especially  in  Asia,  underpins  demand  for  metallurgical  coal,  while  demand  for  electricity 
underpins demand for thermal coal. Competitiveness in the coal industry is primarily based on the economics of 
production costs, coal quality, transportation costs and proximity to the market. Our key competitive strengths are 
a new and competitive transportation corridor  and the size and  quality  of our reserves. The  logistics facilities in 
Mozambique help us ensure that our products are delivered on time and at a relatively low cost in comparison to 
lengthy waits at the ports in Queensland, Australia and on the east coast of the United States. 

Our  main  competitors  in  the  metallurgical  coal  business  are  located  in  Australia  and  Canada  and  include 
subsidiaries,  affiliates  and  joint  ventures  of  BHP  Billiton,  Glencore,  Anglo  American,  Peabody,  Jellinbah 
Resources,  among  others.  In  the  thermal  coal  business,  our  main  competitors  are  located  in  Indonesia,  South 
Africa, Australia, Colombia, USA, Russia and include subsidiaries affiliates and joint ventures of Glencore, Anglo 
American, Drummond Co, Pt Bumi Resources and PT Adaro, among others. 

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

4. 

INFRASTRUCTURE 

4.1 

Logistics 

We  have  developed  our  logistics  business  based  on  the  transportation  needs  of  our  mining  operations  and  we 
also  provide  transportation  services  for  other  customers.  We  conduct  our  logistics  businesses  at  the 
parent-company level and through subsidiaries and joint ventures, as set forth in the table below. 

Company 

Business 

Location 

Voting 

Vale ......................................   Railroad (EFVM and EFC), 
port and maritime terminal 
operations 

VLI(1) ...................................   Railroad, port, inland 
terminal and maritime 
terminal operations. Holding 
of certain general cargo 
logistics assets 

Brazil 

Brazil 

(%) 

– 

37.6 

Total 

– 

37.6 

Partners 

– 

FI-FGTS, Mitsui and 
Brookfield 

Our share of capital 

MRS .....................................   Railroad operations 

Brazil 

47.1 

48.2 

CPBS ...................................   Port and maritime terminal 

Brazil 

operations 

PTVI .....................................   Port and maritime terminal 

Indonesia 

operations 

Vale Logística Argentina(2) .   Port operations 
Vale Logística Uruguay ........   Port operations 
Central East African 

Railroad 

Railways (“CEAR”)(3) .....  

Argentina 
Uruguay 
Malawi 

Corredor de 

Railroad 

Mozambique 

Desenvolvimento do 
Norte (“CDN”)(3) .............  

Corredor de 

Desenvolvimento do 
Norte—Porto (“CDN 
Porto”)(3) .........................  

Corredor Logístico 
Integrado de 
Nacala S.A. (“CLN”)(4) ...  

Port and maritime terminal 
operations 

Mozambique 

Railroad and port 
operations 

Mozambique 

Vale Logistics Limited 

Railroad operations 

Malawi 

(“VLL”)(4) ........................  

Transbarge Navegación ......   Paraná and Paraguay 

Paraguay 

Waterway System 
(Convoys) 

VNC ......................................   Port and maritime terminal 

New Caledonia 

operations 

VMM .....................................   Port and maritime terminal 

Malaysia 

Vale Newfoundland & 

Labrador Limited .............  

operations 
Port operations 

Vale Oman Distribution 

Center LLC ......................  

Port and maritime terminal 
operations 

Voisey’s Bay and 
Long Harbour, in 
Newfoundland 
and Labrador 
Oman 

100 

59.2 

100 
100 
46.2 

46.2 

46.2 

50.0 

50.0 

100 

95.0 

100 

100 

100 

100 

59.2 

100 
100 
46.2 

46.2 

46.2 

50.0 

50.0 

100 

95.0 

100 

100 

100 

CSN, Congonhas Minérios, 
Usiminas Participações e 
Logísticas, Gerdau, 
Railvest Investments and 
public investors. 
– 

Sumitomo, public investors 

– 
– 
Mitsui, investors 

Mitsui, investors 

Mitsui, investors 

Mitsui 

Mitsui 

– 

SPMSC 

– 

– 

– 

(1)  BNDES holds debentures issued by Vale that are exchangeable into part of Vale’s stake in VLI. Vale’s equity interests in VLI may be reduced by up to 6.88% 

if BNDES exercises its rights under those debentures. 

(2)  Vale Logística Argentina is no longer operational. 

(3)  Vale holds its interest in CEAR, CDN and CDN Porto through a 50.0% interest in Nacala Corridor Holding Netherlands B.V., which indirectly owns 92.4% of 

these operating companies that comprise the NLC. 

(4)  Vale holds its interest in CLN and VLL through a 50.0% interest in Nacala Corridor Holding Netherlands B.V., which indirectly owns 100% of these operating 

companies that comprise the NLC. 

63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lines of Business 

4.1.1  Railroads 

Brazil 

Vitória  a  Minas  railroad  (“EFVM”).    The  EFVM  railroad  links  our  Southeastern  System  mines  in  the  Iron 
Quadrangle region in the Brazilian state of Minas Gerais to the Tubarão port, in Vitória, in the Brazilian state of 
Espírito  Santo. We  operate  this  888-kilometer  railroad  under  a  30-year  renewable  concession,  which  expires  in 
2027.  The  EFVM  railroad  consists  of  two  lines  of  track  extending  for  a  distance  of  584  kilometers  to  permit 
continuous  railroad  travel  in  opposite  directions,  and  single-track  branches  of  304  kilometers.  Industrial 
manufacturers are located  in  this area and major agricultural regions are also  accessible to  it. VLI has rights to 
purchase  railroad  transportation  capacity  on  our  EFVM  railroad.  In  2018,  the  EFVM  railroad  transported  a  daily 
average  of  334.5 thousand  metric  tons  of  iron  ore  and  60.2 thousand  metric  tons  of  other  cargo.  The  EFVM 
railroad  also  carried  1.135 million  passengers  in  2018.  In  2018,  we  had  a  fleet  of  322 locomotives  and  19,413 
wagons at EFVM, which were operated by Vale and third parties. 

Carajás railroad (“EFC”).  The EFC railroad links our Northern System mines in the Carajás region in the Brazilian 
state  of  Pará  to  the  Ponta  da  Madeira  maritime  terminal,  in  São  Luis,  in  the  Brazilian  state  of  Maranhão.  We 
operate  the  EFC  railroad  under  a  30-year  renewable  concession,  which  expires  in  2027.  EFC extends  for  997 
kilometers from our Carajás mines to our Ponta da Madeira maritime terminal complex facilities. Its main cargo is 
iron ore, principally carried for us. VLI has rights to purchase railroad transportation capacity on our EFC railroad. 
In 2018, the EFC railroad transported a daily average of 559.8 thousand metric tons of iron ore and 31.1 thousand 
metric tons of other cargo. EFC also carried 317.9 thousand passengers in 2018. EFC supports the largest train, 
in terms of capacity, in Latin America, which measures 3.5 kilometers, weighs 41.67 thousand gross metric tons 
when  loaded  and  has  330  cars.  In  2018,  EFC  had  a  fleet  of  282  locomotives  and  21,087  wagons,  which  were 
operated by Vale and third parties. 

The principal items of cargo of the EFVM and EFC railroads are: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

iron ore and iron ore pellets and manganese ore, carried for us and customers; 

steel, coal, pig iron, limestone and other raw materials carried for customers with steel mills located 
along the railroad; 

agricultural products, such as soybeans, soybean meal and fertilizers; and 

other general cargo, such as pulp, fuel and chemical products. 

We charge market prices for customer freight, including iron ore pellets originating from joint ventures and other 
enterprises in which we do not have a 100% equity interest. Market prices vary based on the distance traveled, 
the  type  of  product  transported  and  other  criteria,  subject  to  price  caps  set  forth  in  the  relevant  concession 
agreements,  and  are  regulated  by  the  Brazilian  transportation  regulatory  agency,  ANTT  (Agência  Nacional  de 
Transportes Terrestres). 

VLI.    VLI  provides  integrated  logistics  solutions  through  7,940  kilometers  of  railroads  in  Brazil  (FCA  and  FNS), 
eight inland terminals with a total storage capacity of 795,000 metric tons and three maritime  

64 

 
 
terminals and ports operations. We hold a 37.6% stake in VLI, and are party to a shareholders’ agreement with 
FI-FGTS, Mitsui and Brookfield, which hold the remaining equity interests in VLI. VLI’s main assets are: 

Lines of Business 

•  Ferrovia  Centro-Atlântica  (“FCA”).    Central-east  regional  railway  network  of  the  Brazilian  national 
railway system, held under a 30-year renewable concession, which expires in 2026. The central east 
network  has  7,220  kilometers  of  track,  extending  into  the  states  of  Sergipe,  Bahia,  Espírito  Santo, 
Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, Goiás and the Federal District of Brazil; 

•  Ferrovia  Norte-Sul  railroad  (“FNS”).    A  30-year  renewable  subconcession  for  the  commercial 
operation  of  a  720-kilometer  stretch  of  the  North-South  railroad  in  Brazil,  between  the  cities 
Açailandia, in the Brazilian state of Maranhão, and Porto Nacional, in the Brazilian state of Tocantins. 
This railway is connected to EFC railroad, and creates a new corridor for the transportation of general 
cargo,  mainly  for  the  export  of  soybeans,  rice  and  corn  produced  in  the  center-northern  region  of 
Brazil; 

•  Right to purchase capacity of our EFVM and EFC railroads for general cargo; and 

•  Right to purchase capacity of our Tubarão and Praia Mole terminals for general cargo. 

In 2018, VLI transported a total of 38.4 billion ntk of general cargo, including 18.4 billion ntk from FCA and FNS 
and 8.0 billion ntk through operational agreements with Vale. 

MRS  Logística S.A.  (“MRS”).    The  MRS  railroad,  in  which  we  have  a  48.2%  equity  interest,  is  1,643 kilometers 
long and links the Brazilian states of Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Minas Gerais. The MRS railroad transports 
our iron ore products from the Southern System mines to our maritime terminals. In 2018, it transported a daily 
average of 317.4 thousand metric tons of iron ore and 160.0 thousand metric tons of other cargo. 

Africa 

The Nacala Logistics Corridor (NLC) connects the Moatize mine to the Nacala-à-Velha maritime terminal, located 
in  Nacala,  Mozambique,  and  crosses  into  the  Republic  of  Malawi.  The  NLC  consists  of  railway  and  port 
infrastructure,  including  greenfield  and  rehabilitation  of  existing  railways  in  Mozambique  and  Malawi  and  a  new 
coal port terminal in Mozambique. The NLC transports our coal products from the Moatize mine to our maritime 
terminal  and  supports  our  operations  in  Southeastern  Africa.  In  Mozambique,  we  are  operating  under  two 
concession  agreements,  one  related  to  the  Mozambican  greenfield  railway  and  another  related  to  the  newly 
constructed coal port, both held by our subsidiary Corredor Logístico Integrado de Nacala S.A. (“CLN”), which will 
expire in 2043, subject to renewal. We have also rehabilitated existing railroads under a concession held by our 
subsidiary,  CDN,  which  will  expire  in  2035.  In  Malawi,  we  are  operating  under  a  concession  held  by  our 
subsidiary,  VLL,  which  will  expire  in  2046,  subject  to  renewal,  and  we  have  also  rehabilitated  existing  railroads 
under a concession held by our subsidiary, CEAR, which will expire in 2046. In 2018, the NLC transported a daily 
average  of  32.42 thousand  metric  tons  of  coal  and  1.48 thousand  metric  tons  of  other  cargo.  The  NLC  also 
carried 800,883 passengers in 2018. In 2018, we had a fleet of 101 locomotives and 2,677 wagons at NLC, which 
were operated by CLN. 

In  November  2017,  the  NLC  companies  obtained  project  financing  in  the  total  amount  of  US$2.730 billion.  The 
transaction closed in March 2018. Vale received US$2.6 billion in proceeds, in repayment of certain shareholders 
loans  provided  for  construction  of  NLC,  net  of  certain  commissions  paid  by  NLC.  The  project  financing  will  be 
repaid in 14 years with the proceeds obtained from the tariff charged by NLC in connection with the provision of 
coal transportation. 

65 

 
 
Lines of Business 

4.1.2  Ports and maritime terminals 

Brazil 

We operate ports and maritime terminals principally as a means to complete the delivery of our iron ore and iron 
ore  pellets  to  bulk  carrier  vessels  serving  the  seaborne  market.  See  Ferrous  minerals—Iron  ore  and  iron  ore 
pellets—Iron ore operations. We also use our ports and terminals to handle customers’ cargo. 

Tubarão and Praia Mole Ports.  The Tubarão port, which covers an area of 18 square kilometers, is located in the 
Brazilian  state  of  Espírito  Santo  and  contains  the  iron  ore  maritime  terminal  and  the  general  cargo  terminals 
(Terminal de Granéis Líquidos and the Terminal de Produtos Diversos). The Praia Mole port is also located in the 
Brazilian state of Espírito Santo. 

•  The iron ore maritime terminal has two piers. From this terminal in the Tubarão port, we export mostly 
iron ore produced from our Southeastern system. Pier I can accommodate two vessels at a time, one 
of up to 170,000 DWT on the southern side and one of up to 210,000 DWT on the northern side. Pier 
II can accommodate one vessel of up to 405,000 DWT at a time, limited at 23 meters draft. In Pier I 
there are two ship loaders, which can load up to 13,500 metric tons per hour each. In Pier II there are 
two  ship  loaders  that  work  alternately  and  can  each  load  up  to  16,000  metric  tons  per  hour 
continuously. The iron ore maritime terminal has a storage  yard with a capacity of 3.1 million metric 
tons.  In  2018,  96.8 million  metric  tons  of  iron  ore  and  iron  ore  pellets  were  shipped  through  the 
terminal for us. 

•  The Terminal de  Produtos  Diversos handled 6.7 million metric tons of grains and fertilizers in  2018. 

VLI has the right to purchase the capacity of the Terminal de Produtos Diversos. 

•  The Terminal de Granéis Líquidos handled 582 thousand metric tons of fuel in 2018. VLI has the right 

to purchase the capacity of the Terminal de Granéis Líquidos. 

•  The Praia Mole terminal is principally a coal terminal and handled 12.7 million metric tons of coal and 
other related cargo in 2018. VLI has the right to purchase the capacity of the Praia Mole terminal. 

Ponta da Madeira maritime terminal.  Our Ponta da Madeira maritime terminal is located in the Brazilian state of 
Maranhão.  Pier I can accommodate vessels of up to  420,000 DWT and has a maximum loading rate of 16,000 
metric  tons  per  hour.  Pier  III,  which  has  two  berths  and  three  shiploaders,  can  accommodate  vessels  of  up  to 
210,000  DWT  at  the  south  berth  and  180,000  DWT  at  the  north  berth  (or  two  vessels  of  180,000  DWT 
simultaneously), subject to tide conditions, and has a maximum loading rate of 8,000 metric tons per hour in each 
shiploader.  Pier  IV  (south  berth)  is  able  to  accommodate  vessels  of  up  to  420,000  DWT  and  have  two  ship 
loaders that work alternately with a maximum loading rate of 16,000 metric tons per hour. Pier IV (north berth) is 
able  to  accommodate  vessels  of  up  to  420,000  DWT  and  have  two  ship  loaders  that  work  alternately  with  a 
maximum loading rate of 16,000 metric tons per hour. In 2018,  Vale received from the Brazilian tax authorities, 
the customs authorization for the operations of Pier IV (north berth). Cargo shipped through our Ponta da Madeira 
maritime  terminal  consists  of  the  Northern  system  production  of  iron  ore,  pellets  and  manganese.  In  2018, 
198 million  metric  tons  of  iron  ore  were  shipped  through  the  terminal.  The  Ponta  da  Madeira  maritime  terminal 
has a storage yard with a static capacity of 7.2 million metric tons. 

Itaguaí maritime terminal—Cia.  Portuária Baía  de  Sepetiba (“CPBS”).  From this  terminal  we mostly  export iron 
ore from our Southern system. CPBS is a wholly owned subsidiary that operates the Itaguaí  

66 

 
 
Lines of Business 

terminal, at the Itaguaí Port, in Sepetiba in the Brazilian state of Rio de Janeiro, which is leased from Companhia 
Docas do Rio de Janeiro (CDRJ). The Itaguaí port terminal has a pier  with one  berth that allows the  loading of 
ships  up  to  17.8  meters  of  draft  and  approximately  200,000  DWT  of  capacity.  In  2018,  the  terminal  loaded 
19.2 million metric tons of iron ore. 

Guaíba  Island  maritime  terminal.    From  this  terminal  we  export  mostly  iron  ore  from  our  Southern  system. We 
operate a maritime terminal on Guaíba Island in the Sepetiba Bay, in the Brazilian state of Rio de Janeiro. The 
iron ore terminal has a pier with two berths that allows the loading of ships of up to 350,000 DWT. In 2018, the 
terminal loaded 41.2 million metric tons of iron ore. 

VLI also operates Inácio Barbosa maritime terminal (TMIB), owned by Petrobras, in the Brazilian state of Sergipe; 
Santos maritime terminal (TIPLAM),  in the Brazilian state of São  Paulo,  which is jointly  owned by  VLI and  Vale 
Fertilizantes;  and  Pier  II  in  the  Itaqui  Port,  which  can  accommodate  vessels  of  up  to  155,000  DWT  and  has  a 
maximum loading rate of 3,800 metric tons per hour for pig iron and of 3,000 metric tons per hour for grains. 

Uruguay 

Since October 2017, our subsidiary Vale Logística Uruguay S.A. (“VLU”) contracts third-party services to operate 
the  Corporación  Navios  port  terminal  in  the  Nueva  Palmira  Free  Zone  in  Uruguay.  The  port  terminal  provides 
facilities for the unloading, storing, weighing and loading of bulk materials from Corumbá, Brazil, by river barge for 
transshipment to ocean-going vessels destined for Brazilian, Asian and European markets. In 2018, we handled 
1.058 thousand metric tons of iron and manganese ore through the Corporación Navios port. 

Canada 

Vale Newfoundland & Labrador Limited operates a port as part of our mining operation at Voisey’s Bay, Labrador 
and a port as part of our processing operation at Long Harbour, Newfoundland. The port at Voisey’s Bay is used 
for  shipping  nickel,  copper  and  re-supply.  The  port  at  Long  Harbour  is  used  to  receive  nickel  concentrate  from 
Voisey’s Bay along with goods and materials required for the Long Harbour operation. 

Oman 

Vale  Oman  Distribution  Center LLC  operates  a  distribution  center  in  Liwa,  Sultanate  of  Oman.  The  maritime 
terminal has a large deep-water jetty, a 600-meter long platform connected to the shore by means of a 700-meter 
long trestle, and is integrated with a storage yard that has throughput capacity to handle 40 Mtpy of iron ore and 
iron ore pellets per year. The loading nominal capacity is 10,000 metric tons per hour and the nominal unloading 
capacity is 9,000 metric tons per hour. 

Indonesia 

PTVI owns and operates two ports in Indonesia to support its nickel mining activities. 

•  The  Balantang  Special  Port  is  located  in  Balantang  Village,  South  Sulawesi,  and  has  two  types  of 
piers, with total capacity of 10,000 DWT, two barge slips for barges with capacity of up to 4,000 DWT 
each for dry bulk cargo, and a general cargo wharf for vessels of up to 2,000 DWT. 

67 

 
 
•  The  Tanjung  Mangkasa  Special  Port  is  located  in  Lampia  Village,  South  Sulawesi,  with  mooring 
buoys  that  can  accommodate  vessels  with  capacity  of  up  to  20,000  DWT,  and  a  terminal  that  can 
accommodate fuel tanker vessels with capacity of up to 5,000 DWT, totaling capacity of 25,000 DWT. 

Lines of Business 

New Caledonia 

We own and operate a port in Prony Bay, Province Sud, New Caledonia. This port has three terminals, including 
a passenger ferry terminal able to berth two ships up to 50m long, a dry bulk wharf where vessels of up to 58,000 
DWT can unload at a rate of 8,000 metric tons per day and a general cargo wharf where vessels up to 200m long 
can berth. The general cargo wharf can move containers at a rate of seven per hour and liquid fuels (LPG, HFO, 
diesel)  at  a  rate  of  350  cubic  meters  per  hour,  and  break-bulk.  The  port’s  container  yard,  covering  an  area  of 
approximately 13,000 square meters, can receive up to 1,000 units. A bulk storage yard is linked to the port by a 
conveyor and has a storage capacity of 94,000 metric tons of limestone, 95,000 metric tons of sulfur, and 60,000 
metric tons of coal. 

Malaysia 

Teluk Rubiah Maritime Terminal (“TRMT”). TRMT is located in the Malaysian state of Perak and has a pier with 
two  berths  that  allows  the  unloading  of  vessels  of  approximately  400,000  DWT  of  capacity  and  the  loading  of 
vessels  up  to  220,000  DWT  of  capacity.  In  2018,  the  terminal  unloaded  24 million  metric  tons  of  iron  ore  and 
loaded 24 million metric tons of iron ore. 

4.1.3  Shipping 

Maritime shipping of iron ore and pellets 

In 2018, we shipped approximately 248 million metric tons of iron ore and pellets in transactions in which we were 
responsible  for  transportation.  We  ship  a  large  amount  of  our  iron  ore  products  from  Brazil  to  Asia  through 
long-term contracts of affreightment with owners of very large ore carriers (VLOCs). These vessels reduce energy 
consumption and greenhouse emissions by carrying an increased amount of cargo in a single trip, offering lower 
shipping  costs.  In  2018,  approximately  64 million  metric  tons  of  iron  ore  products  were  transported  under  long 
term contracts of affreightment on vessels of 400,000 DWT. 

We also own three capesize vessels with capacities ranging from 150,000 to 180,000 DWT. 

We have changed our strategy with respect to maritime shipping. In the past, we owned and operated a low-cost 
fleet  of  vessels  to  carry  our  cargoes  from  Brazil  to  our  markets,  especially  in  Asia.  We  now  focus  on  securing 
long-term  shipping  capacity  and  protecting  against  volatility  in  freight  pricing  through  long-term  contracts  of 
affreightment, without incurring the costs relating to building, owning and operating the vessels. Since 2014, we 
have  sold  19  of  our  VLOCs  of  400,000  DWT  for  an  aggregate  amount  of  US$1.940 billion.  In  2018,  Vale 
concluded  negotiations  of  long-term  contracts  of  affreightment  with  shipowners  to  employ  47  new  VLOCs  of 
325,000 DWT. These shipowners plan to build the new vessels in China, South Korea and Japan, with deliveries 
estimated to take place between 2019 and 2023. Vessels will be equipped with similar engines to the ones that 
are currently being used in the second generation of Valemax vessels, and which are much more fuel-efficient. 

68 

 
 
Paraná—Paraguay waterway system 

Through  our  subsidiary,  Transbarge  Navegación,  and  other  chartered  convoys,  we  transport  iron  ore  and 
manganese  ores  through  the  Paraná  and  Paraguay  waterway  system.  The  barges  are  unloaded  in  our  local 
customers’ terminals in Argentina or in a contracted terminal in the Nueva Palmira Free Zone in Uruguay, where 
we load the ore into ocean going vessels. We transported 2.1 million metric tons through the waterway system in 
2018,  including  1.046 thousand  metric  tons  of  ore  through  our  local  customers’  terminals  and  1.058 thousand 
metric tons of ore through a port in Uruguay. 

Lines of Business 

Tugboats 

We  manage  a  fleet  of  15  owned  tugboats.  We  directly  operate  nine  tugboats  in  the  ports  of  Vitória  and 
Mangaratiba, in the Brazilian states of Espírito Santo and Rio de Janeiro, respectively. We have a 50% stake in a 
consortium that operates five tugboats in the port of São Luís in the Brazilian states of Maranhão. One additional 
tugboat is hired to and operated by third parties, under their responsibility, in other ports in Brazil. We also own 
two tugboats in New Caledonia. 

4.2 

Energy 

We have developed our energy assets based on the current and projected energy needs of our operations, with 
the goal of reducing our energy costs and minimizing the risk of energy shortages. 

Brazil 

Energy  management  and  efficient  supply  in  Brazil  are  priorities  for  us,  given  the  uncertainties  associated  with 
changes  in  the  regulatory  environment  and  the  risk  of  rising  electricity  prices.  In  2018,  our  installed  capacity  in 
Brazil was 1.6 GW, sourced from both directly and indirectly owned power plants. We use the electricity produced 
by these plants for our internal consumption needs. We currently own direct stakes in three hydroelectric power 
plants  and  three  small  hydroelectric  power  plants  in  operation.  The  hydroelectric  power  plant  of  Candonga,  the 
operations  of  which  remain  suspended  since  November  2015  as  a  result  of  the  failure  of  the  Samarco  Dam,  is 
located in the Southeastern region, Machadinho is located in the Southern region, and Estreito is located in the 
Northern  region.  The  small  hydroelectric  power  plants  of  Mello,  Glória  and  Nova  Maurício  are  located  in  the 
Southeastern  region.  In  2018,  we  sold  the  Ituerê  hydroelectric  power  plant,  located  in  the  Southeastern  region, 
due  to  its  high  required  investments,  low  capacity  and  high  cash  cost  when  compared  to  our  other  assets. 
Through  our  55%  participation  in  Aliança  Geração  de  Energia S.A.  (“Aliança  Geração”),  we  also  have  indirect 
stakes in the hydroelectric power plants of Igarapava, Porto Estrela, Funil, Candonga, Aimorés, Capim Branco I, 
Capim Branco II, , located in the Southeastern Region and, additionally, we have indirect stake in Santo Inácio, a 
Wind  Complex  located  in  Ceará  State,  which  started  operations  in  December  2017.  Part  of  the  electricity 
generated  by  these  assets  is  supplied  to  our  operations  through  power  purchase  agreements  with  Aliança 
Geração. 

In order to achieve electricity self-sufficiency in Brazil by 2030 and increase renewable energy sources, we signed 
a long-term energy supply contract for 20 years, which will be supplied by the Folha Larga Sul wind farm, a 151.2 
MW project in Campo Formoso, Bahia, Brazil. This project is expected to begin commercial operation by the first 
half of 2020. The agreement also includes a future asset call option held by Vale. 

We also have a 4.59% indirect stake in Norte Energia S.A. (“Norte Energia”), the company established to develop 
and  operate  the  Belo  Monte  hydroelectric  plant  in  the  Brazilian  state  of  Pará,  which  started  operations  in  April 
2016. Our participation in the Belo Monte project gives us the right to purchase 9% of  

69 

 
 
the  electricity  generated  by  the  plant,  which  has  already  been  contracted  through  a  long-term  power  purchase 
agreement entered into with Norte Energia. 

We also produce, through our subsidiary Biopalma da Amazônia S.A. (“Biopalma”), palm oil in the Brazilian state 
of Pará. 

Lines of Business 

Canada 

In 2018, our wholly owned and operated hydroelectric power plants in Sudbury  generated 19% of the electricity 
requirements  of  our  Sudbury  operations.  The  power  plants  consist  of  five  separate  generation  stations  with  an 
installed generator nameplate capacity of 55 MW. The output of the plants is limited by water availability, as well 
as by constraints imposed by a water management plan regulated by  the provincial government of Ontario. Over 
the  course  of  2018,  average  demand  for  electrical  energy  was  162  MW  to  all  surface  plants  and  mines  in  the 
Sudbury area. 

In 2018, diesel generation provided 100% of the electric requirements of our Voisey’s Bay operations. We have 
six diesel generators on-site, with output ranging from 12 to 14 MW, in order to meet seasonal demands. 

Indonesia 

Energy costs are a significant component of our nickel production costs for the processing of lateritic ore at our 
PTVI operations in Indonesia. A major portion of PTVI’s electric furnace power requirements is supplied at a low 
cost  by  its  three  hydroelectric  power  plants  on  the  Larona  River:  (i) the  Larona  plant,  which  has  an  average 
generating capacity of 165 MW, (ii) the Balambano plant, which has an average capacity of 110 MW and (iii) the 
Karebbe  plant,  with  90  MW  of  average  generating  capacity.  These  plants  help  reduce  production  costs  by 
substituting  oil  used  for  power  generation  with  hydroelectric  power,  reduce  CO2  emissions  by  replacing 
non-renewable power generation, and enable us to increase our current nickel production capacity in Indonesia. 

5. 

Other investments 

Below is a list of our main investments: 

•  Pelletizing plants.  We have a 25% stake in two iron ore pelletizing plants in China, Zhuhai YPM and 
Anyang. The remaining stake in Zhuhai YPM is owned by Zhuhai Yueyufeng Iron and Steel Co. Ltd. 
and  Halswell  Enterprises  Limited,  and  the  remaining  stake  in  Anyang  is  owned  by  Anyang  Iron & 
Steel Co., Ltd. 

•  Coal operations.  We have a 25% stake in Longyu (in the Henan province) coal operations in China. 
Longyu  produces  metallurgical  and  thermal  coal  and  other  related  products,  and  the  remaining 
interests  are  owned  by  Yongmei  Group Co., Ltd. 
(former  Yongcheng  Coal &  Electricity 
(Group) Co. Ltd.),  Shanghai  Baosteel  International  Economic &  Trading Co., Ltd.  and  other  minority 
shareholders. 

•  Nickel refinery.  We have a 25% indirect stake in Korea Nickel Corporation, which operates a nickel 
refinery in South Korea. The remaining stake is held by Korea Zinc Co., Ltd, Posteel Co., Ltd., Young 
Poong Co., Ltd., and others. Korea Nickel Corporation produces finished nickel for the stainless steel 
industry using intermediate products from our Matsuzaka and New Caledonia operations. 

70 

 
 
Lines of Business 

•  Steel  producers.    We  own  a  50%  stake  in  California  Steel  Industries, Inc.  (“CSI”),  a  producer  of 
flat-rolled  steel  and  pipe  products  located  in  California,  United  States.  The  remainder  is  owned  by 
JFE Steel. CSI’s annual production capacity is approximately 2.8 million metric tons of flat and pipe 
products. We also own a 50% stake in Companhia Siderúrgica do Pecém (“CSP”), an integrated steel 
slab plant in the Brazilian state of Ceará in partnership with Dongkuk Steel Mill Co. and Posco, two 
major steel producers in South Korea. CSP’s annual production capacity is 3.0 million metric tons. 

•  Bauxite.  We own a 40% stake in Mineração Rio do Norte S.A. (“MRN”), a bauxite mining business 

located in Brazil. 

•  Samarco.   We  own  a  50%  stake  in  Samarco,  an  integrated  system  comprised  of  two  mines,  three 
beneficiation  plants,  three  pipelines,  four  pellet  plants  and  a  port.  The  mines  and  the  beneficiation 
plants are located in the state of Minas Gerais and the pellet plants and port are located in the state 
of  Espírito  Santo.  From  Minas  Gerais  to  Espírito  Santo  state  production  flows  through  the  three 
pipelines which extend for approximately 400 Km. Samarco’s mining and pelletizing operations have 
been suspended following the failure of one of its tailings dams located in Minas Gerais in November 
2015 (see Business overview—Failure of Samarco’s tailings dam in Minas Gerais).

71 

 
 
RESERVES 

PRESENTATION OF INFORMATION CONCERNING RESERVES 

The  estimates  of  proven  and  probable  ore  reserves  at  our  mines  and  projects  and  the  estimates  of  mine  life 
included  in this annual report have been prepared by our staff of experienced geologists and engineers, unless 
otherwise  stated,  and  in  accordance  with  the  technical  definitions  established  by  the  SEC.  Under  the  SEC’s 
Industry Guide 7: 

•  Reserves  are  the  part  of  a  mineral  deposit  that  could  be  economically  and  legally  extracted  or 

produced at the time of the reserve determination. 

•  Proven  (measured)  reserves  are  reserves  for  which  (i) quantity  is  computed  from  dimensions 
revealed  in  outcrops,  trenches,  workings  or  drill  holes;  grade  and/or  quality  are  computed  from  the 
results of detailed sampling; and (ii) the sites for inspection, sampling and measurement are spaced 
so closely and the geologic character is so well defined that size, shape, depth and mineral content of 
reserves are well-established. 

•  Probable (indicated) reserves are reserves for which quantity and grade and/or quality are computed 
from  information  similar  to  that  used  for  proven  (measured)  reserves,  but  the  sites  for  inspection, 
sampling and measurement are farther apart or are otherwise less adequately spaced. The degree of 
assurance,  although  lower  than  that  for  proven  (measured)  reserves,  is  high  enough  to  assume 
continuity between points of observation. 

We  periodically  revise  our  reserve  estimates  when  we  have  new  geological  data,  economic  assumptions  or 
mining plans. During 2018, we performed an analysis of our reserve estimates for certain projects and operations, 
which is presented in this report. Reserve estimates for each operation assume that we either have or expect to 
obtain all the necessary rights and permits to mine, extract and process mineral reserves at each mine. For some 
of our operations, the projected exhaustion date includes stockpile reclamation. Where we own less than 100% of 
the  operation,  reserve  estimates  have  not  been  adjusted  to  reflect  our  proportional  ownership  interest.  Certain 
figures in the tables, discussions and notes have been rounded. For a description of risks relating to reserves and 
reserve estimates, see Risk factors. 

As  a  part  of  Vale  internal  governance  process,  we  have  a  Mineral  Resources  and  Mineral  Reserves  Global 
Committee  coordinated  by  our  exploration  and  projects  department  and  composed  of  representatives  of  all 
business  units  (Ferrous,  Coal  and  Base  Metals)  and  the  accounting,  investor  relations  and  capital  projects 
departments.  The  purpose  of  these  committee  is  ensuring  the  transparency,  consistency,  professional 
competence  and  reliability  of  all  information  prepared  for  internal  purposes  and  public  reporting.  It  is  also 
responsible  for  overseeing  the  governance  of  our  estimation  and  reporting  of  mineral  reserves,  which  include 
external audit when applicable. 

We report our reserves in accordance with the SEC’s Industry Guide 7, as summarized above. In 2018, the SEC 
adopted  new  rules  governing  disclosures  on  mining  properties,  including  reporting  of  reserves  and  resources, 
which will take effect for our 2021 fiscal year (although earlier adoption is permitted). The new SEC rules will align 
SEC  disclosure  requirements  more  closely  with  global  regulatory  practices  and  standards,  as  embodied  in 
standards  developed  by  CRIRSCO  (Committee  for  Mineral  Reserves  International  Reporting  Standards).  We 
already estimate our reserves under CRIRSCO standards, therefore we do not expect material changes when the 
new SEC standards become effective. 

Our  reserve  estimates  are  based  on  certain  assumptions  about  prices.  We  have  determined  that  our  reported 
reserves could be economically produced if prices for the products identified in the following

72 

 
 
 
Reserves 

table  were  equal  to  the  three-year  average  historical  prices  through  December 31,  2018.  For  this  purpose,  we 
used the three-year historical average prices set forth in the following table. 

Commodity 
Iron ore: 

Three-year average historical price 

Pricing source 

Vale(1) ................................................................... 

US$66.4 per dry metric ton 

Average Platts IODEX (62% Fe CFR China) 

Coal:(2) 

Metallurgical – Moatize .......................................... 
Thermal – Moatize ................................................. 

US$179.4 per metric ton 
US$82.3 per metric ton 

Base metals: 

Nickel(3) ................................................................. 
Copper ................................................................... 

US$11,037 per metric ton 
US$5,850 per metric ton 

Platts PHCC (PLV) 
Richards Bay FOB 

LME Ni 
LME Cu 

Nickel and copper byproducts: 

Platinum ................................................................. 
Palladium ............................................................... 
Gold........................................................................ 
Cobalt(3) ................................................................ 

Manganese ore(4): 

US$938 per oz 
US$838 per oz 
US$1,258 per oz 
US$54,423 per metric ton 

Average realized price 
Average realized price 
Average realized price 
99.3% low cobalt metal (source: Metal Bulletin) 

Manganese ............................................................ 

US$5.81 per dry metric ton 

Average CRU (44% Mn CFR China) 

(1)  The economic assessment of our iron ore reserves is based on the average of 62% Fe iron ore prices, as adjusted to reflect the effects of freight, moisture 

and the quality premium for our iron ore. 

(2)  As received basis (8% moisture). 

(3)  Premiums (or discounts) are applied to the nickel and cobalt spot prices at certain operations to derive realized prices. These premiums (or discounts) are 

based on product form, long-term contracts, packaging and market conditions. 

(4)  The economic assessment of our manganese ore reserves is based on the average CRU prices, adjusted to reflect the effects of freight, moisture and the 

quality premium for our manganese ore prices on a CFR China basis. 

IRON ORE RESERVES 

The tables below set forth our iron ore reserves and other information about our iron ore mines. Our reserve table 
reflects  our  production  and  operational  plans,  which  are  based  on  the  facilities  (consisting  of  both  mines  and 
processing plants) within each system, rather than the individual mines. 

We  classify  our  iron  ore  reserves  as  proven  reserves  to  the  extent  that  they  satisfy  the  requirements  of  the 
definition  of  proven  (measured)  reserves,  as  described  above,  and  that  we  have  obtained  the  environmental 
licenses for the corresponding pit operation and have at least a reasonable expectation of obtaining on a timely 
basis any additional licenses necessary to conduct the operations. 

We periodically review the economic viability of our iron ore reserves in light of changes in the iron ore industry. 
We  have  determined  that  the  Urucum  and  Corumbá  mines,  although  at  production  stage,  are  not  economically 
viable based on three-year average historical prices. Accordingly, we are not reporting reserves at those facilities 
since 2015. 

Variations  in iron ore reserves from 2017  to  2018 reflect depletion resulting from mine production for all  mines. 
Our reserves for Fazendão, Fábrica Nova and Capanema (located at the Mariana complex in our Southeastern 
System), João Pereira, Galinheiro and Sapecado (located at the Minas Itabirito complex in our Southern  System) 
and  Capitão  do  Mato  (located  at  the  Vargem  Grande  complex  in  our  Southern  System)  have  been  positively 
affected  by  new  geological  information  and  estimates.  Also,  we  are  no  longer  reporting  reserves  for  the  Conta 
História project, located at the Mariana complex in our Southeastern System, because we are reviewing our long 
term plan for Mariana complex. 

73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Reserves 

Following the failure of Dam I tailing dam in January 2019 and the shutdown of the Feijão and Jangada mines and 
related  infrastructure,  all  located  in  the  Paraopeba  Complex  (Southern  System),  we  are  reviewing  these 
operations  and  Capim  Branco  project.  Under  these  circumstances,  we  are  currently  not  in  a  position  to  report 
these reserves. For more information about the failure of Feijão tailing dam, see Business overview—Failure of 
the tailings dam at the Córrego do Feijão mine. 

On  January 29,  2019,  we  announced  our  decision  to  accelerate  the  decommissioning  of  our  upstream  tailings 
dams.  In  order  to  proceed  with  the  accelerated  decommissioning  of  these  upstream  tailings  dams,  we  will 
temporarily halt production at the units where the structures are located, namely: Abóboras, Capitão do Mato and 
Tamanduá  (located  at  the  Vargem  Grande  complex);  Segredo  and  João  Pereira  (located  at  the  Fábrica 
sub-complex  in  the  Minas  Itabirito  complex).  We  will  also  suspend  production  at  Fábrica  and  Vargem  Grande 
pelletizing  plants.  The  temporary  halt  of  these  operations  does  not  impact  our  mineral  reserves,  because  the 
upstream  dams  being  decommissioned  were  no  longer  in  use  and  are  not  necessary  for  these  operations. We 
expect to resume these operations once the decommissioning work is completed. 

Proven – 2018 

Probable – 2018 

Total – 2018 

Total – 2017 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Iron ore reserves(1) 
(As of December 31, 2018) 

Southeastern System(2) 

Itabira(3) ..........................................  

Minas Centrais(4) ...........................  

Mariana(5) .......................................  

687.5 

163.6 

366.6 

Total Southeastern System ..............  

1,217.7 

Southern System(6) 

Minas Itabirito(7) .............................  

Vargem Grande(8) ..........................  

Paraopeba(9) ..................................  

Total Southern System ......................  

Northern System(10) 

436.9 

368.9 

42.9 

848.6 

Serra Norte(11) ...............................  

576.2 

Serra Sul(12)...................................  

1,969.0 

Serra Leste .....................................  

Total Northern System ......................  

Total Vale Systems ............................  

6.9 

2,552.1 

4,618.4 

45.7 

48.5 

46.9 

46.4 

54.8 

44.0 

63.2 

50.5 

66.3 

66.1 

66.7 

66.2 

58.1 

173.9 

570.7 

3,507.9 

4,252.6 

3,243.7 

1,170.5 

123.2 

4,537.3 

1,443.6 

2,319.1 

249.3 

4,012.0 

12,802.0 

45.8 

57.4 

44.5 

46.3 

43.7 

47.9 

60.6 

45.3 

65.7 

66.4 

65.4 

66.1 

52.1 

861.4 

734.4 

3,874.5 

5,470.4 

3,680.5 

1,539.3 

166.1 

5,385.9 

2,019.9 

4,288.1 

256.2 

6,564.1 

17,420.4 

45.7 

55.4 

44.7 

46.3 

45.0 

47.0 

61.3 

46.1 

65.9 

66.3 

65.4 

66.1 

53.7 

920.2 

776.5 

4,100.4 

5,797.1 

3,658.2 

1,462.5 

308.5 

5,429.2 

2,169.2 

4,195.3 

258.1 

6,622.6 

17,848.9 

45.6 

55.1 

44.3 

45.9 

45.0 

48.3 

60.4 

46.7 

66.0 

65.5 

65.4 

65.6 

53.5 

(1) 

Iron Ore Reserve estimates stated as metric million tonnes inclusive moisture and dry %Fe grade; following moisture contents: Itabira 1.66%; Minas Centrais 
7,46%; Mariana 3.66%; Minas Itabirito 4.74%; Vargem Grande 5.17%; Paraopeba 6.29%; Serra Norte 6.39%; Serra Sul 4.47%; Serra Leste 3.18%. 

(2)  Approximate drill  hole  spacing used  to classify  the Reserves  were:  100m × 100m to Proven Reserves and  200m × 200m  to Probable Reserves. Average 

product recovery (tonnage basis) of the iron ore reserves are: 53% for Itabira, 78% for Minas Centrais and 62% for Mariana. 

(3) 

Includes reserves for Conceição and Minas do Meio mines. 

(4) 

Includes reserves for Brucutu mine and Apolo project. Our operations at the Brucutu mine have been suspended since February 4, 2019. On April 15, 2019, 
the  court  of  appeals  of  the  State  of  Minas  Gerais  reversed  the  last  injunction  that  prevented  us  from  operating  the  Brucutu  mine.  We  expect  to  resume 
operations at Brucutu soon, but the proceedings challenging our right to use the dams supporting our operations at Brucutu are still ongoing. 

(5) 

Includes reserves for Alegria, Fábrica Nova and Fazendão mines and Capanema. For 2017, we also reported reserves for Conta Histórica project. 

(6)  Approximate drill  hole  spacing used  to classify  the Reserves  were:  100m × 100m to Proven Reserves and  200m × 200m  to Probable Reserves. Average 

product recovery (tonnage basis) of the iron ore reserves are: 59% for Minas Itabirito, 58% for Vargem Grande and 96% for Paraopeba. 

(7) 

Includes reserves for Sapecado, Galinheiro, João Pereira and Segredo mines. 

(8) 

Includes reserves for Tamanduá, Capitão do Mato and Abóboras mines. 

74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(9)  Paraopeba integrated operation includes Jangada, Córrego do Feijão, Mar Azul and Capão Xavier mines and the Capim Branco project. For 2018, we only 
report  reserves for  Mar Azul  and  Capão  Xavier mines. We are not in  a  position to  report reserves  for  the  Jangada  and  Córrego  do Feijão mines and the 
Capim Branco project, which are under review following the failure of Dam I at the Feijão mine. 

(10)  Approximate drill hole spacing used to classify the reserves were: 150m × 100m to proven reserves and 300m × 200m to probable reserves, except Serra 
Leste which is 100m × 100m to proven reserves and 200m × 200m to probable reserves. Average product recovery (tonnage basis) of the iron ore reserves 
are: 100% for Serra Norte, 100% for Serra Leste and 100% for Serra Sul. 

Reserves 

(11)  Includes reserves for N1, N2, N3, N4W, N4E and N5 mines. 

(12)  Includes reserves for S11C and S11D deposits. 

The  mine  exhaustion  schedule  has  been  adjusted  due  to  our  new  production  plan  and  our  revision  of  project 
capacity. 

Iron ore integrated operations 

Type 

Operating since 

Projected 
exhaustion date(1) 

Vale interest 

Southeastern System 

Itabira ..............................................................  

Minas Centrais ................................................  

Mariana ...........................................................  

Southern System 

Minas Itabirito..................................................  

Vargem Grande ..............................................  

Paraopeba ......................................................  

Northern System 

Serra Norte .....................................................  

Serra Sul .........................................................  

Serra Leste .....................................................  

Open pit 

Open pit 

Open pit 

Open pit 

Open pit 

Open pit 

Open pit 

Open pit 

Open pit 

1957 

1994 

1976 

1942 

1993 

2001 

1984 

2016 

2014 

2028 

2054 

2106 

2120 

2059 

2036 

2042 

2062 

2062 

(1) 

Indicates the life-of-mine for the operating mine with the longest projected exhaustion date in the complex. 

Manganese ore reserves 

(%) 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

The following tables set forth manganese ore reserves and other information about our mines. The variation in the 
mine’s ore reserves from 2017 to 2018 predominantly reflects depletion through mine production and update due 
to  new  geological  information  and  estimates  of  ore  reserves  for  Azul  and  Morro  da  Mina.  Our  manganese  ore 
reserves  information  for  Urucum  are  currently  being  reviewed  to  consider  new  economic  assumptions  and 
ongoing geotechnical studies, which are expected to be completed by 2020. Although the Urucum mine continues 
to operate, we are not in a position to report reserves for the Urucum mine until these studies are concluded. 

Manganese ore reserves(1)(2) 
(As of December 31, 2018) 

Proven – 2018 

Probable – 2018 

Total – 2018 

Total – 2017 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Azul ........................................................  

Urucum ...................................................  

Morro da Mina ........................................  

Total ..................................................  

10.3 

– 

4.8 

15.1 

26.5 

– 

28.4 

27.1 

4.4 

– 

3.7 

8.1 

27.5 

– 

24.5 

26.1 

14.7 

– 

8.5 

23.2 

26.8 

– 

26.7 

26.7 

15.0 

9.3 

8.5 

32.7 

26.6 

46.5 

30.4 

33.2 

(1)  Manganese  Ore  Reserve  estimates  stated  as  metric  million  tonnes  inclusive  moisture  and  dry  %Mn  grade;  following  moisture  contents:  Morro  da  Mina 

(3.4%) and Mina do Azul (18.0%). 

(2)  Approximate  drill  hole  spacing  used  to  classify  the  reserves  was:  100m × 100m  for  Proven  Reserves  and  200m × 200m  for  Probable  Reserves.  Average 

product recovery (tonnage basis) of the iron ore reserves are: Azul (40%) and Morro da Mina (70%). 

75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The mine exhaustion schedule has been adjusted to reflect our new production plan. 

Type 

Operating since 

Projected 
exhaustion date 

Vale interest 

Manganese ore mines 

Azul .................................................................................  

Open pit 

Urucum ............................................................................  

Underground 

Morro da Mina .................................................................  

Open pit 

1985 

1976 

1902 

2026 

– 

2049 

(%) 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

Reserves 

COAL RESERVES 

Our  coal  reserve  estimates  have  been  provided  on  an  in-place  material  basis  after  adjustments  for  depletion 
through  mine  production,  anticipated  mining  losses  and  dilution.  Marketable  reserves  include  adjustments  for 
losses associated with beneficiation of raw coal mined to meet saleable product requirements. 

We continue our exploration program in Moatize, targeting areas within the current mine plan and the extension of 
it,  with  the  purpose  of  aggregating  more  reserves  in  the  future.  In  2018,  we  drilled  52%  (approximately  92,000 
meters)  of  the  total  177,000  meter  exploration  drill  campaign,  which  will  continue  in  2019.  The  results  of  this 
campaign are still under analysis and have not been reflected in our mineral reserve disclosure. 

Coal ore reserves(1) 
(As of December 31, 2018) 

ROM(2) 

Proven –  Probable – 

Marketable reserves(3) 

Coal type 

2018 

2018 

Total – 2018 

Total – 2017 

2018 

2017 

Tonnage 

Tonnage 

CV 

Tonnage 

CV 

Tonnage 

Tonnage 

Moatize ..............................................  Metallurgical & thermal 

194.8 

791.0 

985.7 

26.0 

1,022.5  26.0 (thermal) 

403.0 

415.0 

(1)  The reserve stated above is on a 100% shareholding basis. Vale’s  ownership interest in accordance with the table below should be used to calculate the 

portion of reserves directly attributable to Vale. 

(2)  Tonnage is stated in millions of metric tons and is reported on an  in situ 4.0% moisture basis. Calorific Value (CV) for thermal coal is stated as the Gross 

Calorific Value (Mj/Kg) on air-dried basis. 

(3)  Tonnage is stated in millions of metric tons. 

Type 

Operating since 

Coal mines 

Projected 
exhaustion date 

Moatize ............................................................................  

Open pit 

2011 

2039 

Vale interest 

(%) 

80.75 

76 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Reserves 

NICKEL ORE RESERVES 

Our nickel mineral reserve estimates are of in-place material after adjustments for depletion and mining losses (or 
screening  and  drying  in  the  case  of  PTVI)  and  recoveries,  with  no  adjustments  made  for  metal  losses  due  to 
processing. 

Nickel ore reserves(1) 
(As of December 31, 2018) 

Proven – 2018 

Probable – 2018 

Total – 2018 

Total – 2017 

Recovery 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

range 

(%) 

Canada 

Sudbury .............................................  

Thompson .........................................  

Voisey’s Bay .....................................  

20.9 

– 

15.5 

1.65 

– 

2.24 

40.8 

– 

15.5 

1.27 

– 

2.00 

61.7 

– 

31.0 

1.40 

– 

2.12 

64.9 

– 

32.4 

1.43 

75 – 85 

– 

85 – 90 

2.13 

80 – 90 

Indonesia 

PTVI ..................................................  

101.8 

1.76 

14.7 

1.64 

116.4 

1.74 

95.1 

1.79 

85 – 90 

New Caledonia 

VNC...................................................  

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Brazil 

Onça Puma .......................................  

Total .......................................................  

60.7 

199.0 

1.66 

1.75 

53.1 

124.0 

1.38 

1.45 

113.8 

322.9 

1.53 

1.64 

106.5 

298.9 

1.53 

1.66 

85 – 90 

(1)  Tonnage is stated in millions of dry metric tons. Grade is % of nickel. 

In Canada, our Sudbury operation’s mineral reserves decreased in 2018 due to depletion and minor adjustments 
due  to  re-evaluations  of  reserves  at  the  Copper  Cliff  Mine.  The  Voisey’s  Bay  operations  mineral  reserves 
decreased  due  to  depletion.  In  Indonesia,  the  mineral  reserves  at  the  PTVI  operations  increased  due  to  the 
conversion of resource to reserve, considering an extension of the mining rights until 2045. The mineral reserves 
at Onça Puma, in Brazil, increased due to the conversion of the Puma West resources to reserves and an update 
of the Puma block model. 

We are not reporting the mineral reserves of VNC and Thompson as of December 31, 2018, because the mineral 
reserves for our operations in New Caledonia and Thompson would not be economically viable at the three-year 
historical  average  price,  due  to  the  decline  in  nickel  prices  in  the  past  three  years.  However,  based  on  our 
expectations  about  future  prices,  our  operations  in  New  Caledonia  and  Thompson  continue  to  be  economically 
viable.  VNC  and  Thompson  continue  to  operate  and  are  currently  conducting  studies  to  identify  measures  to 
reduce their costs of production. 

Type 

Operating since 

Projected 
exhaustion date 

Vale interest 

Nickel ore mines 

Canada 

Sudbury ......................................................................  

Underground 

Thompson ..................................................................  

Underground 

Voisey’s Bay(1) ..........................................................   Open pit/Underground 

Indonesia 

PTVI ...........................................................................  

Open pit 

New Caledonia 

VNC............................................................................  

Open pit 

Brazil 

Onça Puma ................................................................  

Open pit 

(1)  Voisey’s Bay will transition from an open pit mine to an underground mine. 

1885 

1961 

2005 

1977 

2011 

2011 

77 

2042 

– 

2033 

2040 

– 

2071 

(%) 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

59.27 

95.0 

100.0 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Reserves 

COPPER ORE RESERVES 

Our copper mineral reserve estimates are of in-place material after adjustments for depletion and mining losses 
and recoveries, with no adjustments made for metal losses due to processing. 

Proven – 2018 

Probable – 2018 

Total – 2018 

Total – 2017 

Recovery 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

(%) 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

range 

Copper ore reserves(1) 
(As of December 31, 2018) 

Canada 

Sudbury .............................................  

Voisey’s Bay .....................................  

Brazil 

Sossego ............................................  

Salobo ...............................................  

Total .......................................................  

20.9 

15.5 

103.1 

619.2 

758.7 

2.43 

1.00 

0.66 

0.63 

0.69 

40.8 

15.5 

5.9 

537.7 

599.9 

1.44 

0.88 

0.69 

0.58 

0.65 

61.7 

31.0 

109.0 

1,156.9 

1,358.5 

1.78 

0.94 

0.66 

0.61 

0.67 

64.9 

32.4 

120.1 

1,193.4 

1,410.8 

1.80 

0.96 

0.68 

0.61 

0.68 

% 

90 – 95 

90 – 95 

90 – 95 

80 – 90 

(1)  Tonnage is stated in millions of dry metric tons. Grade is % of copper. 

In Canada, our Sudbury operation’s mineral reserves decreased in 2018 due to depletion and minor adjustments 
due to re-evaluations of mineral reserves at Copper Cliff Mine, and our Voisey’s Bay operation’s mineral reserves 
decreased  due  to  mining  depletion.  In  Brazil,  the  Sossego  operations  mineral  reserves  decreased  due  to 
depletion  and  stockpile  reclamation.  The  mineral  reserve  estimates  at  the  Salobo  operation  decreased  due  to 
depletion and re-evaluation work, partially offset by medium- and low-grade stockpile additions. 

Type 

Operating since 

Projected exhaustion 
date 

Vale interest 

Copper ore mines 

Canada 

Sudbury .............................................  

Underground 

Voisey’s Bay .....................................  

Open pit/Underground 

Brazil 

Sossego ............................................  

Salobo ...............................................  

Open pit 

Open pit 

1885 

2005 

2004 

2012 

2042 

2033 

2027 

2051(1) 

(1)  Reduction in the number of years due to the approval of the Salobo III copper expansion project. 

(%) 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

78 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PGMS AND OTHER PRECIOUS METALS RESERVES 

We expect to recover significant quantities of precious metals as byproducts of our Sudbury, Sossego and Salobo 
operations.  Our  mineral  reserve  estimates  are  of  in-place  material  after  adjustments  for  depletion  and  mining 
losses and recoveries, with no adjustments made for metal losses due to processing. 

Reserves 

Precious metals reserves(1) 
(As of December 31, 2018) 

Proven – 2018 

Probable – 2018 

Total – 2018 

Total – 2017 

Recovery 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

range 

(%) 

Canada 

Sudbury 

Platinum ..............................  

Palladium ............................  

Gold ....................................  

20.9 

20.9 

20.9 

Brazil 

Sossego 

Gold ....................................  

103.1 

Salobo 

Gold ....................................  

Total Pt + Pd(2) .............................  

Total Gold ......................................  

619.2 

20.9 

743.2 

1.3 

1.5 

0.6 

0.2 

0.3 

2.9 

0.3 

40.8 

40.8 

40.8 

1.2 

1.5 

0.4 

61.7 

61.7 

61.7 

1.2 

1.5 

0.5 

64.9 

64.9 

64.9 

1.2 

1.4 

0.5 

80 – 90 

80 – 90 

80 – 90 

5.9 

0.2 

109.0 

0.2 

120.1 

0.2 

75 – 80 

537.7 

40.8 

584.4 

0.3 

2.7 

0.3 

1,156.9 

61.7 

1,327.6 

0.3 

2.8 

0.3 

1,193.4 

64.9 

1,378.4 

0.3 

2.6 

0.3 

60 – 70 

(1) 

(2) 

Tonnage is stated in millions of dry metric tons. Grade is grams per dry metric ton. 

Pt+Pd is the sum of Platinum and Palladium grades. 

In  Sudbury  our  mineral  reserve  estimates  for  platinum,  palladium  and  gold  decreased  for  the  same  reasons 
discussed  above  in  connection  with  the  nickel  mineral  reserves.  In  Brazil,  mineral  reserve  estimates  for  gold 
changed for the same reasons discussed above in connection with the copper mineral reserves. 

Type 

Operating since 

Projected exhaustion 
date 

Vale interest 

Precious metals mines 

Canada 

Sudbury .............................................  

Underground 

Brazil 

Sossego ............................................  

Salobo ...............................................  

Open pit 

Open pit 

1885 

2004 

2012 

2042 

2027 

2051 

(%) 

100.0 

100.0 

100.0 

79 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Reserves 

COBALT ORE RESERVES 

We expect to recover significant quantities of cobalt as a byproduct of our Sudbury and Voisey’s Bay operations. 
Our cobalt reserve estimates are of in-place material after adjustments for depletion and mining losses, with no 
adjustments for metal losses due to processing. 

Proven – 2018 

Probable – 2018 

Total – 2018 

Total – 2017 

Recovery 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

Tonnage 

Grade 

range 

Cobalt ore reserves(1) 
(As of December 31, 2018) 

Canada 

Sudbury .............................................  

Voisey’s Bay .....................................  

New Caledonia 

VNC...................................................  

Total .............................................  

20.9 

15.5 

– 

36.4 

0.04 

0.13 

– 

0.08 

40.8 

15.5 

– 

56.3 

0.02 

0.12 

– 

0.05 

61.7 

31.0 

– 

92.7 

0.03 

0.13 

– 

0.06 

64.9 

32.4 

– 

97.3 

0.04 

0.13 

– 

0.07 

% 

20 – 40 

70 – 80 

(1) 

Tonnage is stated in millions of metric tons. Grade is % of cobalt. 

Our  cobalt  reserve  estimates  decreased  in  2018  for  the  same  reasons  discussed  above  in  connection  with  the 
nickel mineral reserves. 

Type 

Operating since 

Projected exhaustion 
date 

Vale interest 

Cobalt ore mines 

Canada 

Sudbury .............................................  

Underground 

Voisey’s Bay .....................................  

Open pit/ Underground 

New Caledonia 

VNC...................................................  

Open pit 

1885 

2005 

2011 

2042 

2033 

– 

(%) 

100.0 

100.0 

95.0 

80 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 

The figures discussed in this section are for project execution and sustaining existing operations and replacement 
projects. 

The  2019  investment  budget  approved  by  our  Board  of  Directors  is  US$703 million  for  project  execution, 
reflecting  a  27.7%  decrease  compared  to  the  2018  investment  budget,  and  US$3.731 billion  for  sustaining 
existing operations and replacement projects, reflecting a 30.2% increase compared to 2018. Most of the capital 
expenditures budget for project execution will be invested in Brazil (96%). 

Project execution (construction in 

progress) ..........................................  

Investments to sustain existing 
operations and replacement 
projects (property, plant and 
equipment) .......................................  

Total ......................................................  

2017 expenditures(1) 

2018 expenditures(1) 

2019 budget 

(US$ million) 

(US$ million) 

(% of total) 

1,617 

888 

703 

15.9 

2,231 

US$3,848 

2,896 

US$3,784 

3.731 

US$4.434 

84.1 

100% 

(1)  Executed capital expenditures comprise the sum of cash outflows. 

We are developing a focused organic growth portfolio with fewer projects, but higher expected rates of return. Our 
main initiative, S11D, accounts for 44.2% of the US$703 million budgeted for project execution in 2019. 

The  following  table  sets  forth  total  expenditures  in  2018  for  our  main  investment  projects  and  expenditures 
budgeted for those projects in 2019, together with estimated total expenditures for each project and the actual or 
estimated start-up date of each project as of December 31, 2018. 

Business area 

Main projects(1) 

Actual or 

estimated 
start-up 

Executed CAPEX 

Expected CAPEX 

2018(2) 

Total 
executed(3) 

2019(4) 

Total 
expected(5) 

Iron ore ..........................   CLN S11D(6) 

1H14 to 2H19 

Base Metals—North 

Atlantic .....................   VBME 

Iron ore ..........................   Gelado 

Base Metals—South 

Atlantic 

Salobo III 

1H21 

2H21 

1H22 

578 

163 

5 

3 

(US$ million) 

7,146 

223 

5 

3 

209 

311 

87 

193 

7,679 

1,694 

428 

1,128 

(1)  Projects approved by our Board of Directors. 

(2)  Executed capital expenditures comprise the sum of cash outflows. 

(3)  Total executed CAPEX through December 31, 2018, including capital expenditures in prior periods. 

(4)  Figure presented corresponds to the amount approved in the US$4.434 billion investment budget. 

(5)  Estimated total capital expenditure  cost for each project, including capital  expenditures in prior periods. Total expected CAPEX includes expenses, in line 
with  the budget approved  by  our Board of Directors,  while these  expenses  are not included in  the  expected  CAPEX  for the  year or in the total executed 
CAPEX figures. 

(6)  Original expected CAPEX for CLN S11D was US$11.582 billion. 

Our key investment projects are described in more detail below: 

•  The largest ongoing capital expenditure project is the increase in the logistics capacity of the Northern 
System  to  support  the  S11D  mine,  including  the  expansion  of  approximately  570  km  of  railway, 
construction of a railway spur of 101 km, acquisition of wagons and locomotives and port expansion 
(onshore and offshore expansions at Ponta da Madeira maritime terminal). This project is expected to 
increase EFC’s nominal logistics capacity to approximately 230 Mtpy. The duplication of the railway 
achieved  95%  of  physical  progress  and  the  railway  spur  was  totally  completed.  The  port  offshore 
started up in the last quarter

81 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Capital Expenditures 

of  2016.  The  project  is  97%  complete,  with  executed  capital  expenditures  (total  cash  outflows)  of 
US$7.146 billion. The start-up is expected to continue through the second half of 2019. 

•  The  Voisey’s  Bay  underground  mine  extension  project  (“VBME”)  project  is  expected  to  extend  the 
mine life of Voisey’s Bay and to increase Voisey’s Bay production to an estimated annual production 
of around 45 kt of nickel, on average, about 20 kt of copper and about 2.6 kt of cobalt, in total. VBME 
will replace existing Voisey’s Bay mine production, thus being recorded as a sustaining investment for 
the purpose of the dividend policy. The project is 17% complete, with executed capital expenditures 
(total cash outflows) of US$223 million. Start-up is expected in the first half of 2021. In June 2018, we 
announced a cobalt streaming transaction that enabled the development of VBME. 

• 

• 

• 

In September 2018, our Board of Directors approved a sustaining investment in the Gelado project, 
which will recover approximately 10 Mtpy of pellet feed with 64.3% Fe content, 2.0% silica and 1.65% 
alumina  from  tailings  dams  in  the  Carajás  Complex  in  order  to  feed  the  São  Luís  pellet  plant.  The 
project  is  3%  complete,  with  executed  capital  expenditures  (total  cash  outflows)  of  US$5 million. 
Start-up is expected in the second half of 2021. 

In  October  2018,  our  Board  of  Directors  approved  investment  in  the  Salobo  III  copper  project,  a 
brownfield  expansion  increasing  processing  throughput  capacity.  The  project  encompasses  a  third 
concentrator  line,  and  will  use  Salobo’s  existing  infrastructure.  Salobo  III  will  produce  an  average 
copper volume of approximately 50 ktpy in the first 5 years, 42 ktpy in the first 10 years and 36 ktpy 
throughout  the  life  of  mine.  Start-up  is  scheduled  for  the  first  half  of  2022  with  a  ramp-up  of 
15 months. 

In December 2018, we announced an expansion of the S11D mine production by 10 Mtpy (from 90 
Mtpy to 100 Mtpy) and of the Northern System’s logistics from 230 Mtpy to 240 Mtpy, with start-up in 
2022, given the expected increase in demand for high-grade ores. 

82 

 
 
 
REGULATORY MATTERS 

We are subject to a wide range of governmental regulation in all the jurisdictions in which we operate worldwide. 
The  following  discussion  summarizes  the  kinds  of  regulation  that  have  the  most  significant  impact  on  our 
operations. 

MINING RIGHTS AND REGULATION OF MINING ACTIVITIES 

Mining  and  mineral  processing  are  subject  to  extensive  regulation.  In  order  to  conduct  these  activities,  we  are 
required to obtain and maintain some form of governmental or private permits, which may  include concessions, 
licenses,  claims,  tenements,  leases  or  permits  (all  of  which  we  refer  to  below  as  “concessions”).  The  legal  and 
regulatory regime applicable to the mining industry and governing concessions differs among jurisdictions, often 
in important ways. In most jurisdictions, including Brazil, mineral resources belong to the State and may only be 
exploited pursuant to a governmental concession. In other jurisdictions, such as Ontario in Canada, a substantial 
part  of  our  mining  operations  is  conducted  pursuant  to  mining  rights  we  own  (private  permits).  Government 
agencies are typically in charge of granting mining concessions and monitoring compliance with mining law and 
regulations. 

The table below summarizes our principal concessions and other similar rights for our continuing operations. 

Location 

Mining title 

Brazil ...............................................................  
Canada(1) .......................................................   Mining concessions (terminology varies among provinces) 
Indonesia(2) ....................................................  
New Caledonia(3) ...........................................  
Mozambique(4) ...............................................  

Contract of work 
Mining concessions 
Mining concessions 

Mining concessions (including under applications) 

Approximate area covered 
(in hectares) 

Expiration date 

595,523 
218,761 
118,017 
21,077 
23,780 

Indefinite 
2018 – 2038 
2025 
2022 – 2051 
2032 

(1)  The  expiration  date  of  our  leases  in  Sudbury  is  subject  to  current  renewal  applications.  The  approval  process  for  applications  submitted  in  2018  is  in 
progress.  All  conditions  required  for  the  renewal  were  fulfilled.  This  process  usually  takes  a  number  of  years  and  we  can  continue  to  operate  while  the 
approval process is ongoing. 

(2)  The contract entered into by PTVI and the Indonesian government will expire in 2025. PTVI is entitled to two 10-year extensions in the form of a business 

license, subject to government approval. 

(3)  VNC has requested  renewal  of some  concessions that  were scheduled to expire  before 2018. We  may continue  to  operate  while the  approval process is 

ongoing. 

(4)  Entitled to 25-year extensions, subject to approval by the Mozambique government. 

In  addition  to  the  concessions  listed  above,  we  have  exploration  licenses  and  exploration  applications  covering 
3.6 million hectares in Brazil and 1.5 million hectares in other countries. 

There are several proposed or recently adopted changes in mining legislation and regulations in the jurisdictions 
where we have operations that could materially affect us. For instance, on June 12, 2018, the Brazilian President 
issued  Decree  9,406  instituting  a  new  legislative  and  regulatory  framework  for  the  mining  industry.  This  decree 
provides  for  an  overhaul  of  the  Brazilian  mining  code  and  the  regulations  of  the  ANM,  the  new  national  mining 
agency  succeeding  the  DNPM,  including  the  adoption  of  international  standards  of  classification  of  mineral 
resources and reserves for the purpose of exploration reports and establishment of competitive proceedings for 
areas released from prior concessions. The ANM approved resolutions  in 2018 confirming the stability of mining 
titles, including mining concessions, which had no impact on our disclosed reserves. 

83 

 
 
 
 
ROYALTIES AND OTHER TAXES ON MINING ACTIVITIES 

We are required in many jurisdictions to pay royalties or taxes on our revenues or profits from mineral extractions 
and  sales.  These  payments  are  an  important  element  of  the  economic  performance  of  a mining  operation.  The 
following royalties and taxes apply in some of the jurisdictions in which we have our largest operations: 

Regulatory Matters 

•  Brazil. We are required to pay a royalty known as CFEM (Compensação Financeira pela Exploração 
de Recursos Minerais) on the revenues from the sale of minerals we extract, net of taxes, insurance 
costs  and  costs  of  transportation.  The  calculation  of  the  CFEM  is  done  as  follows:  (i) for  domestic 
sales,  the  basis  for  calculation  of  CFEM  is  the  revenue  from  sales,  net  of  sales  taxes  and 
contributions;  (ii) for  exports,  the  basis  for  calculation  of  CFEM  is  the  amount  equivalent  to  the 
transfer  pricing  in  federal  income  tax  legislation;  and  (iii) for  a  company’s  internal  mineral 
consumption, the basis for calculation of CFEM is the value equivalent to the current price of the ore 
in  the  domestic  market,  the  international  markets  or  a  reference  value,  as  to  be  determined  by  the 
ANM.  The  current  CFEM  rates  are:  3.5%  for  iron  ore;  2%  for  copper,  nickel,  fertilizers  and  other 
materials; 3% for bauxite, potash and manganese ore; and 1.5% for gold. 

•  Brazilian  states.  Several  Brazilian  states,  including  Minas  Gerais,  Pará  and  Mato  Grosso  do  Sul, 
impose a tax on mineral  production (Taxa de Fiscalização de Recursos  Minerais—TFRM), which is 
assessed  at  rates  ranging  from  R$0.50  to  R$3.593  per  metric  ton  of  minerals  produced  in  or 
transferred from the state. 

•  Canada.  The  Canadian  provinces  in  which  we  operate  charge  us  a  tax  on  profits  from  mining 
operations. Profit from mining operations is generally determined by reference to gross revenue from 
the  sale  of  mine  output  and  deducting  certain  costs,  such  as  mining  and  processing  costs  and 
investment in  processing assets. The statutory mining tax rates  are 10%  in Ontario;  with graduated 
rates  up  to  17%  in  Manitoba;  and  a  combined  mining  and  royalty  tax  rate  of  16%  in  Newfoundland 
and Labrador. The mining tax paid is deductible for corporate income tax purposes. 

•  Mozambique. The mining agreement signed in June 2007 with the Mozambican government requires 
that we pay a royalty known as IPM (Imposto sobre a Produção Mineira) on revenues from sales of 
extracted  coal,  net  of  insurance  and  transportation  costs  incurred  before  sales.  The  royalty  rate  on 
coal mining activity in Mozambique is currently 3%. 

• 

Indonesia. Our subsidiary PTVI pays mining royalties of 2% on its nickel matte revenues when LME 
nickel  prices  are  below  US$21,000  per  metric  ton  and  3%  of  its  nickel  matte  revenues  when  LME 
nickel prices are above or equal to US$21,000 per metric ton. 

•  New  Caledonia.  The  mining  code  of  New  Caledonia  requires  us  to  pay  royalties  linked  to  the 
ownership of mining concessions. The basis of calculation is (i) 800 Pacific francs per hectare when 
the  owned  surface  is  less  than  15,000  hectares  and  (ii) 1,000  Pacific  francs  per  hectare  when  the 
owned surface is greater than 15,000 hectare. 

84 

 
 
Regulatory Matters 

ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS 

We  are  also  subject  to  environmental  regulations  that  apply  to  the  specific  types  of  mining  and  processing 
activities we conduct. We are required to obtain approvals, licenses, permits or authorizations from governmental 
authorities to construct and operate. In most jurisdictions, the development of new facilities requires us to submit 
environmental  and  social  impacts  assessments  for  approval  and  often  to  make  investments  to  mitigate 
environmental  and  social  impacts,  and  we  must  operate  our  facilities  in  compliance  with  the  terms  of  the 
approvals, licenses, permits or authorizations. 

We are taking several steps to improve the efficiency of the licensing process, including stronger integration of our 
environmental and project development teams, funding research into new and alternative technologies to reduce 
environmental and social impacts, use and continuous improvement of a Best Practices Guide for Environmental 
Licensing  and  the  Environment,  the  deployment  of  highly-skilled  specialist  teams  and  closer  interaction  with 
environmental regulators. 

Environmental regulations affecting our operations relate, among other matters, to emissions of pollutants into the 
air, soil and water, including greenhouse gas and climate change regulations; recycling and waste management; 
protection and preservation of forests, coastlines, caves, cultural heritage sites, watersheds and other features of 
the  ecosystem;  water  use;  and  financial  provisions  and  closure  plans  required  for  mining  licenses,  including 
decommissioning  and  reclamation  costs.  Environmental  legislation  is  becoming  stricter  worldwide,  which  could 
lead  to  greater  costs  for  environmental  compliance.  In  particular,  we  expect  heightened  attention  from  various 
governments  to  reducing  greenhouse  gas  emissions  as  a  result  of  concern  over  climate  change,  especially 
following the entry into force of the Paris Agreement in late 2016. 

There  are  several  examples  of  environmental  regulation  and  compliance  initiatives  that  could  affect  our 
operations.  For  instance,  under  applicable  Brazilian  regulations  for  the  protection  of  caves,  we  are  required  to 
conduct  extensive  technical  studies  and  negotiate  compensatory  measures  with  Brazilian  environmental 
regulators in order to continue to operate in certain sites. In certain of our iron ore mining operations or projects, 
we  may  be  required  to  limit  or  modify  our  mining  plans  or  to  incur  additional  costs  to  preserve  caves  or  to 
compensate for the impact on them, with potential consequences for production volumes, costs or reserves in our 
iron ore business. Also, a Brazilian regulation for the protection of indigenous people, which was enacted in 2011 
and  revised  in  2015,  requires  us  to  conduct  specific  studies  of  impact  and  sponsor  mitigation  programs  in 
connection  with  operations  and  projects  close  to  indigenous  people’s  lands.  In  2017,  the  federal  government 
created  new  rules  for  the  payment  of  environmental  compensation  for  activities  subjected  to  environmental 
assessment. As a result, in 2018 we recognized a liability related to regulatory obligations stemming from the new 
rules. 

BRAZILIAN REGULATION OF MINING DAMS 

In May 2017, the DNPM (predecessor to the ANM) created new obligations for companies operating mining dams 
in Brazil, primarily: 

•  Audit: Companies operating mining dams must conduct two annual stability  audits for each dam and 
prepare a stability condition report and the corresponding Stability Condition Statement (DCE). One 
of these audit must be conducted by external auditors. 

•  Dam  Periodic  Safety  Reviews  (RPSB—Revisão  Periódica  de  Segurança  de  Barragem):  The  report 
must include detailed analysis of all dam’s documentation, including projects and procedures, stability 
analysis of the structures and the impacts on surrounding communities, including hazards and failure 
impact studies. Companies operating mining dams classified as  

85 

 
 
Regulatory Matters 

high  associated  potential  damage  (DPA)  completed  these  studies  in  June  2018,  while  those  for 
medium-DPA  mining  dams  were  completed  in  December  2018.  Studies  for  low-DPA  mining  dams 
must  be  completed  by  June  2019.  The  RPSB  reports  must  be  renewed  each  3,  5  and  7 years  for 
high, medium and low DPA respectively, and whenever any structural modifications are made. 

•  Emergency Action Plan of Mining Dams Training: Companies operating high-DPA mining dams must 

conduct two annual emergency action plan training sessions for their employees. 

•  Monitoring: Additional video monitoring must be implemented for all high-DPA mining dams by June 

2019. 

In  February  2019,  the  ANM  issued  a  resolution  on  dam  safety  requiring  companies  that  own  upstream  tailings 
dams  to  submit  a  technical  decommissioning  project  by  August  2019  and  to  fully  decommission  any  inactive 
upstream  tailings  dam  by  August  2021,  and  any  active  upstream  tailings  dam  by  August  2023.  In  addition,  the 
resolution requires the decommissioning of our facilities within the Self-Rescue Zone of a tailings dam. This new 
resolution is already in effect, but is under public consultation for potential adjustments until May 1, 2019. 

In  February  2019,  a  new  statute  approved  by  the  state  of  Minas  Gerais  prohibits  the  increase,  modification  or 
construction  of  any  upstream  dam.  The  statute  also  prohibits  the  increase,  modification  or  construction  of  any 
dam if communities are established within its Self-Rescue Zone, an area which encompasses the portion of the 
valley  downstream  of  the  dam  where  timely  evacuation  and  intervention  by  the  competent  authorities  in 
emergency  situations  is  not  possible.  In  general,  it  imposes  certain  restrictions  on  the  use  of  any  other  type  of 
tailings dams and significant restrictions on our ability to increase any existing dam. 

REGULATION OF OTHER ACTIVITIES 

In addition to mining and environmental regulation, we are subject to comprehensive regulatory regimes for some 
of  our  other  activities,  including  rail  transport,  port  operations  and  electricity  generation. We  are  also  subject  to 
more general legislation on workers’ health and safety, safety and support of communities near mines, and other 
matters. The following descriptions relate to some of the other regulatory regimes applicable to our operations: 

•  Brazilian  railway  regulation.  Our  Brazilian  railroad  business  operates  pursuant  to  concession 
contracts granted by the federal government, and our railroad concessions are subject to regulation 
and  supervision  by  the  Brazilian  Ministry  of  Infrastructure  and  the  regulatory  agency  for  ground 
transportation (ANTT). The concessions for EFC and EFVM expire in 2027 and may be renewed at 
the  federal  government’s  discretion.  VLI  has  also  been  awarded  a  subconcession  contract  for 
commercial operation of a 720-kilometer segment of the FNS railroad in Brazil, which expires in 2037, 
and FCA and MRS concessions expire in 2026. Rail transportation prices can be negotiated directly 
with  the  users  of  such  services,  subject  to  tariff  ceilings  approved  by  ANTT  for  each  of  the 
concessionaires  and  each  of  the  different  products  transported.  ANTT  regulations  also  require 
concessionaires to give trackage rights to other railway operators, to make investments in the railway 
network, and to meet certain productivity and safety requirements, among other obligations. In 2016, 
we  and  other  railroad  concessionaries  in  Brazil  initiated  discussions  with  ANTT  regarding  the 
possibility  of  early  renewal  of  railways  concession  contracts,  which  are  ongoing.  Approval  would 
require a formal analysis of the economic and technical conditions by the federal government, federal 
court of auditors (TCU) and the approval of our Board of Directors. As part of the process, nine public 
hearings took place in 2018 and the ANTT technical analysis is now in its final  

86 

 
 
Regulatory Matters 

phase.  If  we  agree  to  an  earlier  renewal  of  our  concessions,  we  may  have  to  agree  with  additional 
performance indicators, new investments obligations and new service standards. 

•  Brazilian  port  regulation.  Port  operations  in  Brazil  are  subject  to  regulation  and  supervision  by 
ANTAQ,  the  federal  agency  in  charge  of  maritime  transportation  services,  and  by  the  Ministry  of 
Infrastructure  through  the  Secretary  of  Ports  (SNP),  whose  purpose  is  to  formulate  policies  and 
guidelines. The agreements to operate our private terminals are valid until 2039, with the exception of 
the agreement with CPBS, which will expire in 2026. 

•  Regulation of chemicals. Some of our products are subject to regulations applicable to the marketing, 
distribution and use of chemical substances present in their composition. For example, the European 
Commission has adopted a European Chemicals Policy, known as REACH (“Registration, Evaluation 
and  Authorization  of  Chemicals”).  Under  REACH,  European  manufacturers  and  importers  are 
required to register substances prior to their entry into the European market and in some cases may 
be subject to an authorization process. A company that fails to comply  with the  REACH regulations 
could face fines and penalties. We are compliant with the requirements of the REACH regulations. In 
addition,  South  Korea  is  currently  implementing  a  regulation  similar  to  REACH,  and  we  anticipate 
further expansion of REACH-like regulations in other Asian countries. 

•  Regulation  of 

international  maritime 

transportation.  We  are  subject 

to  health,  safety  and 
environmental regulation by the International Maritime Organization (IMO). IMO rules apply not only 
to the international shipping categories, but also to the types of cargoes transported, including special 
rules  for  iron  ore,  coal,  nickel  and  copper.  The  IMO  is  currently  discussing  further  measures  for 
enhancing  the  energy  efficiency  of  international  shipping  and  reducing  its  overall  greenhouse  gas 
emissions.  In  April  2018,  reduction  targets  were  defined  as  part  of  the  IMO’s  initial  strategy  for 
curbing the sector’s emissions. These targets include a 50% reduction in greenhouse gas emissions 
by 2050, based on 2008 levels. The organization will reach a final strategy, including the measures to 
be adopted, by 2023. These measures may increase our freight cost in the future. In 2016, the IMO 
also  approved  regulation  establishing  limits  for  sulfur  oxides  emission  limits,  which  will  become 
effective  in  2020.  This  regulation  may  increase  freight  cost  due  to  the  need  to  use  bunker  with  low 
sulfur  content  or  to  install  additional  pollutant  control  equipment  to  limit  air  emissions.  Also,  the 
International  Convention  for  the  Control  and  Management  of  Ships’  Ballast  Water  and  Sediments 
became effective in September 2017 for new ships (those with keels laid after that date). For existing 
ships, the convention  will become effective in stages beginning  in  September 2019, following  which 
date each vessel will have a specific deadline for compliance, with the global fleet required to be fully 
compliant  by  September  2024.  Under  this  convention,  all  compliant  ships  during  their  international 
voyages  are  required  to  manage  their  ballast  water  and  sediments  in  accordance  with  the  defined 
requirements, which may also result in increases of freight and port operation costs. 

87 

 
 
III.  OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW AND PROSPECTS 

OVERVIEW 

Our performance in 2018 was overshadowed by the tragic event in Brumadinho in January 2019. For a discussion 
of  the  expected  impact  of  the  dam  failure  on  our  future  results,  see  Business  overview—Failure  of  the  tailings 
dam at the Córrego do Feijão mine. 

In 2018, our net income from continuing operations in 2018 was US$6.988 billion, compared to US$6.334 billion 
in 2017, and our Adjusted EBITDA in 2018 was US$16.593 billion, 8.2% higher than in 2017, mainly as a result of 
higher realized prices (impact of US$977 million) and higher sales volumes (impact of US$975 million) for ferrous 
minerals,  which  were  partially  offset  by  higher  costs  and  expenses  for  ferrous  minerals  (impact  of 
US$616 million), driven by cost factors that are directly linked to iron ore prices. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP 
measure,  which  is  calculated  using  net  income  or  loss  and  adding  back  (i) depreciation,  depletion  and 
amortization, (ii) income taxes, (iii) financial results, net, (iv) equity results and other results in associates and joint 
ventures,  net  of  dividends  received,  and  (v) special  events.  For  more  information  on  the  reconciliation  of  our 
Adjusted EBITDA to our net income, see note 4 to our consolidated financial statements. 

IMPACT OF THE FAILURE OF DAM I AT THE CÓRREGO DO FEIJÃO MINE 

The  failure  of  Dam  I  represents  an  event  subsequent  to  the  financial  statements  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended 
December 31,  2018.  Accounting  impacts  of  the  dam  failure  will  consequently  be  reflected  in  the  financial 
statements for 2019, beginning with the financial statements as of and for the quarter ended March 31, 2019. We 
expect  the  failure  of  Dam  I  and  its  consequences  to  have  extensive  impact  on  our  financial  performance  and 
results of operations. We have not yet determined the full scope and amount of all the consequences, but some 
major expected impacts are summarized below. 

•  Reduced revenues due to the suspension of operations. As of April 15, 2019, the estimated impact of 
the  suspension  of  operations  following  the  dam failure  on  our  production  is  92.8  million  metric  tons 
per  year  (including  the  estimated  annual  impact  of  the  suspension  of  the  Brucutu  mine).  The 
suspension of these operations may cause a decrease in our revenues for the year of 2019. 

• 

• 

Increased expenditures for assistance and remediation. We expect to incur significant expenses as a 
result  of  assistance  and  remediation  actions  following  the  dam  failure.  As  of  the  date  hereof,  we 
cannot estimate the impact of these increased expenditures in our financial statements. 

Impairments of fixed assets. We expect to write off assets of the Córrego do Feijão mine and those 
related  to  the  upstream  dams  in  Brazil,  resulting  in  a  loss  of  US$124 million  in  2019.  Additional 
impairments, write-off or write-down of assets may be recognized in 2019. 

•  Provisions for costs of decommissioning and further remediation. We expect to recognize provisions 
for the costs for decommissioning of our existing upstream dams. We are evaluating the measures to 
be  taken  to  decommission  our  tailings  dams,  but  cannot  estimate  the  timing  and  costs  associated 
with this process. At this point we cannot estimate the amounts of provisions to be recognized. 

•  Provisions for legal proceedings. We are subject to a number of investigations and legal proceedings 
in  connection  with  the  failure  of  Dam  I,  which  may  result  in  significant  liabilities.  On  February 15, 
2019, we entered into a preliminary agreement with labor  

88 

 
 
 
Overview 

prosecutors in Minas Gerais pursuant to which we agreed to indemnify direct and indirect employees 
affected  by  the  closure  of  our  operations  at  Córrego  do  Feijão  mine.  We  currently  estimate  that  a 
provision  of  approximately  US$220 million  will  be  recognized  in  2019  in  connection  with  this 
proceeding.  On  February 20,  2019,  we  entered  into  a  preliminary  agreement  with  certain  public 
authorities, pursuant to  which  we agreed  to  provide certain emergency  indemnification payments to 
the  residents  of  Brumadinho  and  the  communities  that  are  located  in  a  certain  region  by  the 
Paraopeba  river.  We  estimate  a  provision  ranging  from  US$260 million  to  US$520 million  in 
connection with this settlement. Our potential liabilities resulting from the dam failure are significant, 
and additional provisions may be recognized during the year of 2019. 

•  Freeze of assets. Various Brazilian courts have ordered the freezing of an aggregate of R$17.6 billion 
(US$4.5 billion)  of  our  financial  assets  to  secure  the  payment  of  damages  resulting  from  the  dam 
failure, including balances in our bank accounts, judicial deposits and common shares that we hold in 
treasury. 

MAJOR FACTORS AFFECTING PRICES 

Iron ore and iron ore pellets 

Iron ore and iron ore pellets are priced based on a wide array of quality levels and physical characteristics. Price 
differences  derive  from  various  factors,  such  as  the  iron  content  of  specific  ore  deposits,  the  beneficiation 
processes  required  to  produce  the  desired  final  product,  particle  size,  moisture  content  and  the  type  and 
concentration of contaminants (such as phosphorus, alumina, silica and manganese ore) in the ore. Also, fines, 
lump ore and pellets typically command different prices. 

Demand for our iron ore and iron ore pellets is a function of global demand for carbon steel. Demand for carbon 
steel, in turn, is strongly influenced by real estate and infrastructure construction and global industrial production. 
Demand from China has been the principal driver of world demand and prices. 

In 2018, China’s “supply-side reform” was broadened to include coke and iron ore operations, in addition to steel 
operations. As a result, supply constraints were observed in both industries. During the year, iron ore price levels 
were mainly sustained by these constraints, combined with firm steel consumption and higher steel prices. As a 
result, steel mills increased their productivity in response to the increase in demand and price, which supported 
the premium for high-grade ores, such as our iron ore from Carajás, and pellets. 

China’s  steel  sector  outperformed  in  2018,  mainly  driven  by  machinery,  manufacturing  and  real  estate.  The 
infrastructure  sector  underperformed  during  the  year,  mainly  driven  by  deleveraging  and  tighter  public—private 
partnership  policies.  Manufactured  goods  enjoyed  healthy  external  demand  driven  by  strong  orders  from  the 
United  States  and  developed  countries,  as  well  as  robust  internal  demand  driven  by  improvements  in  the 
industry’s  profit  margins,  all  leading  China  to  deliver  a  record-high  steel  production  of  928.3  Mt  in  2018,  an 
increase of 6.6% year-on-year as per the World Steel Association. 

Global  steel  production  excluding  China  also  posted  strong  growth  in  2018  with  880.3  Mt,  an  increase  of  2.5% 
year-on-year, as the world enjoys its first synchronized growth since the global financial crisis of 2008 and 2009 
as consumption and job creation increased and investments resumed, reflecting in steel demand and production. 

89 

 
 
Overview 

As  a  results  of  the  macroeconomic  condition  mentioned  above,  in  2018  there  was  an  increase  in  the  price 
spreads  between  high-  and  low-quality  ores.  Improved  steel  profitability,  high  coking  coal  price  and  the 
environmental  restrictions  imposed  during  2018  led  mills  to  source  high-quality  ores  like  the  Carajás  iron  ore 
(IOCJ), with around 65% Fe, which provide higher productivity and lower emission levels. While the Metal Bulletin 
58%  average  of  US$40.5/dmt  in  2018  was  only  13%  lower  year-on-year,  the  Metal  Bulletin  65%  average  of 
US$90.4/dmt in 2018 represented an increase of 3% year-on-year. 

The  price  differentials  between  high-  and  low-grade  iron  ores  are  a  structural  change  that  should  continue  to 
impact the market in the coming years. The move towards a more efficient steel industry, with the enforcement of 
stricter environmental policies in China, should support the demand for high-quality ores that enable productivity 
and lower emission levels like pellets and IOCJ. 

While  the  increased  demand  for  higher  grade  ores  should  support  the  quality  premiums,  the  relatively  strong 
supply of ores with lower Fe and high contaminant levels should also maintain pressure on the discounts for such 
products. Iron ore Platts IODEX 62% averaged US$69.5/dmt in 2018, in line with the 2017 level of 71.3/dmt, as 
the steel sector outperformance led to higher steel prices and iron ore premiums across the world. 

In  2019,  we  expect  China’s  economic  growth  to  moderate  from  2018  with  some  downward  risks  from  property, 
trade and certain manufacturing sectors (e.g. auto and home appliances). However, since the property stock level 
has  been  reduced,  the  investments  and  new  starts  should  see  only  a  small  decrease.  In  addition,  the  Chinese 
government has showed clear signs to support infrastructure investment that should partly offset the headwinds 
from the property and trade sectors. 

Nickel 

Nickel is an exchange-traded metal, listed on the LME and, starting in 2015, on the SHFE. Most nickel products 
are  priced  based  on  a  discount  or  premium  to  the  LME  price,  depending  on  the  nickel  product’s  physical  and 
technical characteristics. Demand for nickel  is strongly  affected  by  stainless steel  production,  which represents, 
on average, 70% of global primary nickel consumption in 2018. 

We have short-term fixed-volume contracts with customers for the majority of our expected annual nickel sales. 
These  contracts,  together  with  our  sales  for  non-stainless  steel  applications  (alloy  steels,  high  nickel  alloys, 
plating and batteries), provide stable demand for a significant portion of our annual production. In 2018, 67% of 
our  refined  nickel  sales  were  made  for  non-stainless  steel  applications,  compared  to  the  industry  average  for 
primary nickel producers of 30%, bringing more stability  to our sales volumes. As a result  of our focus on  such 
higher-value  segments,  our  average  realized  nickel  prices  for  refined  nickel  have  typically  exceeded  LME  cash 
nickel prices. 

Stainless steel is a significant driver of demand for nickel, particularly in China. In 2018, stainless steel production 
in  China  represented  41%  of  total  nickel  demand.  As  a  consequence,  changes  in  Chinese  stainless  steel 
production  have  a  large  impact  on  global  nickel  demand.  In  2018,  Chinese  stainless  steel  production  grew  2% 
compared  to  7%  in  2017.  Also,  the  growth  in  stainless  focused  on  300-series  grade  steels,  which  contains 
relatively  high amounts of  nickel, due to superior  physical characteristics compared to other austenitic stainless 
steel series. We anticipate that demand will continue growing in 2019. 

While  stainless  steel  production  is  a  major  driver  of  global  nickel  demand,  stainless  steel  producers  can  obtain 
nickel  with  a  wide range of nickel content,  including secondary  nickel (scrap). The choice between primary and 
secondary  nickel  is  largely  based  on  their  relative  prices  and  availability.  On  average  between  2014  and  2018, 
secondary  nickel  accounted  for  approximately  40%  of  total  nickel  used  for  stainless  steel.  Regional  availability 
and consumption of secondary nickel varies. In China, due to low availability of scrap,  

90 

 
 
Overview 

the  use  of  secondary  nickel  represents  22%  of  the  total  nickel  used  for  stainless  steel,  while  nickel  pig  iron,  a 
relatively  low  grade  nickel  product  made  primarily  in  China  from  imported  lateritic  ores,  accounts  for 
approximately 36%. 

In recent years, Chinese domestic production of nickel pig iron accounted for the majority of world nickel supply 
growth. In 2018, approximately 449kt thousand metric tons, representing 22% of world primary nickel supply was 
produced as nickel pig iron in China using nickel ore from the Philippines and Indonesia. Chinese nickel pig iron 
production was adversely affected by export restriction of unprocessed ores from Indonesia, beginning in 2014. In 
January 2017, the Indonesian government issued a ministerial decree changing the 2009 mining law that banned 
the  export  of  unprocessed  and  semi-processed  ores  from  the  country.  The  ministerial  decree  allows  for  the 
controlled  recommencement  of  nickel  ore  exports  from  Indonesia  giving  broad  availability  of  ores  for  the 
production  of  nickel  pig  iron  in  China.  As  a  result,  the  bottleneck  for  production  has  shifted  away  from  ore 
availability to nickel pig iron capacity. Furthermore, Indonesia is emerging as a large producer of nickel pig iron. In 
2018,  263kt  of  nickel  as  nickel  pig  iron  was  produced  in  Indonesia  much  of  it  integrated  directly  to  produce 
stainless steel. We expect nickel pig iron production in Indonesia and China to continue to grow. 

The  nickel  market  was  in  deficit  in  2018  by  approximately  146kt.  Global  exchange  inventories  (London  Metals 
Exchange and Shanghai Future Exchange) declined 188,239 metric tons from January 1, 2018 to December 31, 
2018, implying some off-exchange inventory holding. We expect the market to remain in deficit in 2019, although 
less so than we estimated for 2018. 

In the long term, the battery segment shows important upside potential as electric vehicle production continues to 
attract  significant  investments,  which  could  positively  affect  nickel  price  and  our  nickel  premiums.  As  currently 
foreseeable,  commercially  viable  electric  vehicle  battery  technologies  utilize  nickel;  increasing  nickel  content  in 
such batteries results in improved energy storage and lower cost. As a result, nickel demand is expected to surge, 
particularly  given  the  expected  increase  in  production  of  electric  vehicles  and  the  trends  towards  increased 
battery size and increased nickel content in batteries to improve performance and lower cost. 

Copper 

Copper  demand  in  recent  years  has  been  driven  primarily  by  China,  given  the  important  role  copper  plays  in 
construction  in  addition  to  electrical  and  consumer  applications.  Copper  prices  are  determined  on  the  basis  of 
(i) prices  of  copper  metal  on  terminal  markets,  such  as  the  LME,  SHFE  and  COMEX,  and  (ii) in  the  case  of 
intermediate  products,  such  as  copper  concentrate  (which  comprise  most  of  our  sales)  and  copper  anode, 
treatment and refining charges negotiated with each customer. 

Demand for refined copper grew by approximately 3% in 2018, with China responsible for approximately 49% of 
worldwide  consumption.  Predominant  use  of  copper  in  China  was  in  construction  and  in  the  electrical  grid.  In 
2018,  supply  disruptions  due  to  labor  negotiations  were  expected  to  continue  in  2018,  particularly  from  2017. 
However,  these  disputes  were  averted,  resulting  in  mine  production  increasing  approximately  3%  compared  to 
2017.  In  the  first  half  of  the  year,  demand  in  China  as  well  as  a  positive  macroeconomic  environment  helped 
improve  copper  prices.  Yet,  this  trend  reversed  during  the  second  half  of  the  year  where  trade  war  disputes 
between China and the United States put downward pressure on copper prices. We anticipate that the market will 
reach a balance in 2019, as demand continues to grow and projects complete ramping up. 

91 

 
 
Overview 

Coal 

Demand  for  metallurgical  coal  is  fundamentally  driven  by  steel  demand,  and  future  growth  continues  to  be 
expected  in  Asia.  Asia,  including  India,  accounts  for  more  than  half  of  the  steel  market  and  consumes 
approximately 75% of seaborne metallurgical coal. Chinese total coking coal imports decreased by 7% to almost 
65 million metric tons in 2018 compared to approximately 70 million metric tons imported in 2017, mainly due to 
increased domestic coal consumption. In 2018, China accounted for approximately 20% of total metallurgical coal 
imports.  Global  demand  excluding  China  has  increased  by  approximately  2.1%  in  2018,  compared  to  2017, 
mainly  driven  by  India,  and  is  expected  to  increase  by  10%  (to  55 million  metric  tons),  mainly  driven  by  South 
America and Southeast Asia. 

The  Chinese  government  has  implemented  a  number  of  policies  in  order  to  conduct  structural  reforms  and 
address  oversupply  capacity,  while  improving  overall  safety  standards  and  the  long-term  competitiveness  of  its 
domestic  coal  industry.  Between  2016  and  2018,  total  closures  reached  approximately  60Mt  and  the  Chinese 
government set  up plans to cut an additional  200Mt  by  2020. In order to meet  air  quality rules  implemented  as 
part of new environmental  measures, Chinese coal mines and coke makers have been inspected several times 
during 2018 and were shut down for not meeting safety and environmental standards in the Fenwei region. This 
has resulted in shortages of coke and premium coking coal, leading to higher prices. 

In the international market, price volatility continued in 2018. Premium coking coal average price climbed 10.1% 
year-on-year from US$187 per metric ton  in  2017 to  US$207  per metric ton. Seaborne coking coal prices  were 
strong  at  US$262  per  metric  in  early  January  amid  severe  weather  conditions  and  logistics  constraints.  Prices 
reached  a  bottom  of  US$179  per  metric  ton,  mainly  driven  by  weaker  currency  related  to  the  trade  war,  steel 
production cuts and weak demand from India with ongoing monsoons. However, prices rebounded in the second 
half of 2018, mainly due to an increase in demand from China after the end of the winter cuts, logistic constraints 
and  supply  tightness  in  Queensland  due  to  port  maintenance,  and  tightness  in  the  U.S.  industry  related  to 
hurricane  Florence,  reaching  a  price  of  US$220  per  metric  ton  at  year-end.  The  price  of  metallurgical  coal  on 
January 10, 2019 was US$199 per metric ton. 

Demand  for  thermal  coal  is  closely  related  to  electricity  consumption,  which  continues  to  be  driven  by  global 
economic growth and urbanization, with the highest levels of growth found in Asia and emerging markets. Global 
power  demand  increased  3.6%  year  on  year  and  thermal  coal  demand  increased  1.6%  year  on  year.  The 
Chinese  seaborne  thermal  coal  import  posted  a  second  year  in  a  row  increase,  reaching  approximately 
220 million metric tons in 2018, up 9.7% year on year, as a result of increased power demand. Demand in Asian 
countries (excluding China) has been relatively stable, Coal consumption for power generation has fallen for the 
fifth consecutive year in Europe, and demand is estimated to drop by 6.5% year on year. The European seaborne 
import decrease was largely impacted by the decline in coal consumption in the UK and Germany, and continued 
competition  against  gas  and  renewables.  However,  short-term  factors,  such  as  low  water  levels  in  Europe 
reducing  hydropower  generation  and  nuclear  and  gas  supply  issues  have  kept  demand  volatile.  In  India, 
year-on-year thermal coal demand remained firm, and seaborne imports increased by 9% in 2018, compared to 
2017, due to increased power generation and lower than expected domestic production. The power sector in India 
is expected to grow in the near term and domestic production plans set by the Indian government are unlikely to 
reach targets due to a number of land acquisition issues and infrastructure projects. 

The Newcastle Index average in 2018 reached US$107.3 per metric ton, up 21% year on year, while the Richards 
Bay Coal Index increased  by  21% to US$97.8 per metric ton. Thermal coal  prices started the  year  on a strong 
note supported by healthy demand in India and in China. However, prices fell in the second half of 2018 due to 
weaker demand from China and improved renewables in Europe. Chinese import restrictions, improved Chinese 
domestic supply, and warmer winters have dented the high ash  

92 

 
 
Overview 

off-specification prices and the discounts of Richards Bay widened from US$7 per metric ton in the beginning of 
2018 to US$23 per metric ton by year-end. 

Climate  change  policies  may  continue  to  adversely  impact  coal  demand  in  Europe,  North  America  and  China. 
However, consumption in other developing Asian economies is expected to expand. On the supply side, current 
investments are low and the lack of new project development is expected to impact supply and demand balance 
by 2020, at which point prices will be set by incentive prices. 

FAILURE OF SAMARCO’S FUNDÃO TAILINGS DAM 

We own a 50% interest in Samarco and account for it under the equity method. Below is a summary of the impact 
of the failure of Samarco’s dam, which occurred in November 2015, in our financial statements: 

•  The carrying value for our investment in Samarco was reduced to zero in 2015. 

• 

In  June  2016,  pursuant  to  the  Framework  Agreement,  Samarco,  Vale S.A.  and  BHPB  created  the 
Fundação  Renova  to  develop  and  implement  remediation  and  compensation  programs  over  many 
years. The Framework Agreement provides that to the extent that Samarco does not meet its funding 
obligations to the foundation, each of Vale S.A. and BHPB must provide funds to Fundação Renova 
in proportion to its 50% equity interest in Samarco. As a result of uncertainty related to the timing of 
Samarco’s  resumption  of  operations  and  expected  cash  flows,  we  recognized  a  provision  for 
estimated costs. 

•  The  amount  of  provisions  related  to  Samarco  as  of  December 31,  2018  is  US$1,121 million,  13% 
higher than in 2017, mainly  due to the  increase of the estimated costs driven  by  the revision of the 
plan to mitigate and compensate for the impacts of the disruption from Samarco’s tailing dam, net of 
the contributions made to Fundação Renova. This provision represents the present value of our best 
estimate  of  the  amounts  we  may  incur  to  comply  with  our  obligations  under  the  Framework 
Agreement,  considering  our  50%  stake  in  Samarco.  At  each  reporting  period,  we  reassess  the  key 
assumptions  used  by  Samarco  in  the  preparation  of  its  projected  future  cash  flows  and  adjust  the 
provision, if required. 

• 

In  2018,  we  contributed  R$1,379 million  (US$374 million),  which  was  allocated  as  follows: 
(i) R$1,065 million (US$290 million) contributed to Fundação Renova and Samarco to be used in the 
reparation programs in accordance with the Framework Agreement, and deducted from the provision, 
and  (ii) R$315 million  (US$84 million)  was  used  by  Samarco  to  fund  its  working  capital.  These 
contributions  were  made  through  the  issuance  by  Samarco  of  non-convertible  private  debentures, 
which were equally subscribed by Vale and BHPB. We recognized an impairment in our statement of 
income  for  the  year  ended  December 31,  2018  for  the  amount  of  these  non-convertible  private 
debentures. 

•  We intend to make available short-term facilities up to US$88 million to support Samarco’s operations 
during  the  first  half  of  2019,  and  for  expenses  related  to  the  experts  named  pursuant  to  the 
preliminary  agreements  with  the  MPF,  signed  in  January  2017.  These  funds  will  be  released  as 
needed,  but  we  have  not  undertaken  an  obligation  to  Samarco.  BHPB  has  stated  that  it  will  make 
available to Samarco short-term facilities with similar terms and conditions. 

•  Upon  creation  of  Fundação  Renova,  Samarco  transferred  to  Fundação  Renova  most  of  the 
reparation  and  compensation  programs.  Therefore,  we  made  contributions  directly  to  Fundação 
Renova in the total amounts of R$239 million (US$71 million), R$941 million  

93 

 
 
Overview 

(US$294 million) and R$1,045 million (US$284 million) in 2016, 2017 and 2018, respectively, and we 
expect  to  contribute  R$1,160 million  (US$309 million)  in  2019,  to  be  used  in  the  programs  in 
accordance with the Framework Agreement. 

EFFECT OF CURRENCY EXCHANGE VARIATION 

Our  results  are  affected  in  several  ways  by  changes  in  the  value  of  the  Brazilian  real.  Year-end  exchange  rate 
variations impact our financial results, while the average exchange rate impacts our operational performance. 

In  2018,  the  Brazilian  real  depreciated  17.1%  against  the  U.S.  dollar,  from  an  exchange  rate  of  R$3.31  to 
US$1.00 on December 31, 2017 to R$3.87 to US$1.00 on December 31, 2018. The most important effects were 
non-cash losses, as described below. 

•  We  have 

intercompany 

International  which  are 
transactions  between  Vale S.A.  and  Vale 
denominated in U.S. dollar. Due to the different functional currency of our parent company, changes 
in the value of the U.S. dollar against the Brazilian real result in exchange gain or loss. In 2018, our 
net  foreign  exchange  loss  of  US$2,247 million  mainly  relates  to  exchange  losses  on  our  net  U.S. 
dollar-denominated liabilities, due to the depreciation of the Brazilian real against the U.S. dollar 

•  We  had  real-denominated  debt  of  US$3.432 billion  as  of  December 31,  2018,  excluding  accrued 
charges. Since most of our revenues are in U.S. dollars, we used swaps to convert part of our debt 
service  from  Brazilian  reais  to  U.S.  dollars.  Changes  in  the  value  of  the  U.S.  dollar  against  the 
Brazilian  real  result  in  fair  value  variation  on  these  derivatives,  affecting  our  financial  results.  As  a 
result of the depreciation of the Brazilian real against the U.S. dollar in 2018, we had fair value losses 
on  our  currency  derivatives  of  US$279 million.  For  more  information  on  our  use  of  derivatives,  see 
Risk management. 

In 2018, the annual average exchange rate for Brazilian reais against the U.S. dollar depreciated by 13.0%, from 
an  average  exchange  rate  of  R$3.19  to  US$1.00  in  2017  to  R$3.66  to  US$1.00  in  2018.  This  had  a  positive 
impact on our operational result and cash flows. The most important effect is described below: 

•  Most of our revenues are denominated in U.S. dollars, while our cost of goods sold are denominated 
in various currencies, including the Brazilian real (50.8% in 2018), the U.S. dollar (35.7% in 2018) and 
the  Canadian  dollar  (11.2%  in  2018).  As  a  result,  the  depreciation  of  the  Brazilian  real  and  other 
currencies against the U.S. dollar decreased our costs and expenses by US$1.082 billion. 

In  January  2017,  we  implemented  hedge  accounting  for  the  foreign  currency  risk  arising  from  Vale S.A.’s  net 
investments in Vale International and Vale Austria. Under the hedge accounting program, our debt denominated 
in U.S. dollars and Euros serves as a hedge instrument for these investments. With the program, the impact of 
exchange rate variations on debt denominated in U.S. dollars and Euros has been partially recorded under other 
comprehensive income, reducing the volatility of our financial performance. 

Starting  on  January 1,  2019,  we  will  treat  certain  long-term  intercompany  loans  payable  by  Vale S.A.  to  Vale 
International,  for  which  settlement  is  neither  planned  nor  likely  to  occur  in  the  foreseeable  future,  as  part  of 
Vale S.A.’s net  investment in  Vale International.  Until  December 31, 2018, the impact of the exchange  variation 
on  these  intercompany  loans  was  reflected  on  our  consolidated  income  statement.  With  the  change  in  the 
accounting treatment, the foreign exchange differences associated with our net  

94 

 
 
investment in Vale International will be recognized in other comprehensive income in in our stockholders’ equity. 
This  amount  would  be  reclassified  from  stockholders’  equity  to  income  statement  in  case  of  disposal  or  partial 
disposal of the net investment in Vale International. Upon implementation of this change, the effect of net foreign 
exchange  gains  or  losses  in  the  financial  results  reported  in  our  consolidated  income  statement  is  expected  to 
reduce. 

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICIES 

Certain  new  accounting  standards  became  effective  for  the  accounting  period  beginning  on  or  after  January 1, 
2018. The key changes to accounting policies are described below: 

Overview 

• 

• 

IFRS 9—Financial  Instruments  (“IFRS 9”)  is  applicable  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after 
January 1, 2018. This standard addresses the classification and measurement of financial assets and 
liabilities, and provides for new impairment model and new rules for hedge accounting. IFRS 9 did not 
cause a material impact on our financial statements for 2018. 

IFRS 15—Revenue  from  Contracts  with  Customers  (“IFRS 15”)  is  applicable  for  annual  periods 
beginning on or after January 1, 2018. IFRS 15 provides a single comprehensive accounting model 
for  recognition  of  revenue  arising  from  contracts  with  customers  based  on  a  core  principle  that 
revenue is recognized at the time the control of a good or service is transferred to a customer and in 
an amount that reflects the consideration expected to be received in exchange for the transfer of this 
good or service. IFRS 15 did not impact revenue recognition for most of our contracts, since usually 
the transfer of risks and rewards and the transfer of control are at the same point in time. 

Under IFRS 15, for contracts in which we are responsible for providing shipping services after the date of transfer 
of  control  of  goods  to  customers  (sales  under  CFR  or  CIF  Incoterms),  the  provision  of  shipping  services  is 
accounted  for  as  a  separate  performance  obligation,  and  a  portion  of  the  transaction  price  is  allocated  to  such 
services and recognized over time. The impact on the timing of revenue recognition  did not significantly  impact 
our  financial  statements  for  2018.  Therefore,  we  did  not  present  this  revenue  separately  in  our  financial 
statements. 

• 

IFRS 16—Leases (“IFRS 16”) is applicable for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. 
IFRS 16  eliminates  the  distinction  between  operating  and  finance  leases  for  lessees,  and  requires 
that  most  leases  be  reflected  on  the  lessee’s  balance  sheet  as  a  right-of-use  asset  and  a  lease 
liability. 

As  of  December 31,  2018,  we  have  non-cancellable  operating  lease  commitments  in  the  nominal  amount  of 
US$2.498 billion.  We  have  reviewed  these  leasing  commitments  over  the  last  year  in  light  of  the  new  lease 
accounting  rules  in  IFRS 16.  Of  these  commitments,  we  expect  to  recognize  right-of-use  assets  and  lease 
liabilities  ranging  from  US$1.8 billion  to  US$2 billion  on  January 1,  2019,  which  corresponds  to  the  net  present 
value of these non-cancellable operating lease commitments. 

The actual impact of adopting the standard is subject to further changes because we have not finalized the testing 
and  assessment  of  controls  over  our  new  IT  systems.  Also,  the  new  accounting  policies  are  subject  to  change 
until we present our first financial statements from the date of initial application. 

For more information, see note 2 to our consolidated financial statements. 

95 

 
 
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 

CONSOLIDATED REVENUES 

In 2018, our net operating revenues from continuing operations increased by 7.7% to US$36.575 billion, primarily 
resulting  from  higher  realized  prices  for  iron  ore  fines  and  pellets  (an  impact  of  US$980 million  on  our  net 
revenues)  and  higher  sales  volumes  of  iron  ore  fines  and  pellets  (an  impact  of  US$1.848 billion  on  our  net 
revenues). Our net operating revenues  were  also positively  impacted by  higher prices for base metals (positive 
impact  of  US$685 million).  Net  operating  results  of  each  segment  are  discussed  below  under—Results  of 
operations by segment. 

Our  revenue  depends,  among  other  factors,  on  the  volume  of  production  at  our  facilities  and  the  prices  for  our 
products.  For  more  information  on  our  production,  see  Information  on  the  Company—Lines  of  Business. 
Increases in the capacity of our facilities resulting from our capital expenditure program have an important effect 
on our performance. Our production is also affected by acquisitions and dispositions. 

The  following  table  summarizes,  for  the  periods  indicated,  the  distribution  of  our  net  operating  revenues  from 
continuing operations based on the geographical location of our customers. 

2016 

Net operating revenues by destination 
2017 

2018 

(US$ million) 

(% of total) 

(US$ million) 

(% of total) 

(US$ million) 

(% of total) 

North America 
Canada ..............................................................................  
United States.....................................................................  

South America 
Brazil .................................................................................  
Other .................................................................................  

Asia 
China .................................................................................  
Japan ................................................................................  
South Korea ......................................................................  
Taiwan ...............................................................................  
Other .................................................................................  

Europe 
Germany ...........................................................................  
United Kingdom ................................................................  
Italy ....................................................................................  
France ...............................................................................  
Other .................................................................................  

Rest of the world .............................................................  

1,172 
1,005 

2,177 

2,064 
354 

2,418 

12,747 
1,741 
880 
621 
889 

16,878 

1,379 
326 
435 
429 
2,079 

4,648 

1,367 

Total .............................................................................  

27,488 

CONSOLIDATED OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES 

4.3% 
3.7 

7.9 

7.5 
1.3 

8.8 

46.4 
6.3 
3.2 
2.3 
3.2 

61.4 

5.0 
1.2 
1.6 
1.6 
7.6 

16.9 

5.0 

100% 

1,008  
1,310  

2,318  

3,475  
664  

4,139  

14,018  
2,456  
1,399  
700  
1,483  

20,056  

1,389  
346  
521  
551  
2,695  

5,502  

1,952  

33,967  

3.0% 
3.9 

6.8 

10.2 
2.0 

12.2 

41.3 
7.2 
4.1 
2.1 
4.4 

59.0 

4.1 
1.0 
1.5 
1.6 
7.9 

16.2 

5.7 

100% 

656  
1,353  

2,009  

3,248  
822  

4,070  

15,242  
2,743  
1,299  
513  
1,854  

21,651  

1,653  
327  
553  
655  
2,920  

6,107  

2,738  

36,575  

1.8% 
3.7 

5.5 

8.9 
2.2 

11.1 

41.7 
7.5 
3.6 
1.4 
5.1 

59.2 

4.5 
0.9 
1.5 
1.8 
8.0 

16.7 

7.5 

100% 

Our  cost  of  goods  sold  and  services  rendered  from  continuing  operations  totaled  US$22.109 billion  in  2018, 
increasing by 5.1%, or US$1.070 billion, from the US$21.039 billion recorded in 2017. Higher costs were mostly 
driven  by  higher  freight  costs  (impact  of  US$589 million)  and  higher  costs  per  metric  ton  on  ferrous  minerals 
(impact of US$997 million) due to external factors such as the increase in royalties’ rate and raw material inflation. 
The increase in cost of goods sold was partially offset by the positive impact  

96 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
caused  by  the  depreciation  of  the  Brazilian  real  against  U.S.  dollar  and  other  currencies  (impact  of 
US$946 million). 

Our  selling,  general,  administrative  and  other  expenses  from  continuing  operations  totaled  US$968 million  in 
2018, in line with US$951 million recorded in 2017. We decreased our pre-operating and stoppage expenses by 
US$142 million, as S11D ramp-up matured and began to be accounted for as costs in 2018. This reduction was 
partially offset by the increase by 9.7% in our research and evaluation expenses, to US$373 million in 2018 from 
US$340 million in 2017. 

Results of Operations 

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS BY SEGMENT 

Net operating revenue by segment 

The following table summarizes our net operating revenues by product for the periods indicated. 

Ferrous minerals: 

Iron ore .......................................................................................................................  
Pellets ........................................................................................................................  
Ferroalloys and manganese ......................................................................................  
Other ferrous products and services .........................................................................  

Subtotal .................................................................................................................  
Coal .................................................................................................................................  
Base metals: 

Nickel and other products(1) .....................................................................................  
Copper concentrate(2) ...............................................................................................  

Subtotal .................................................................................................................  
Other products and services(3) ......................................................................................  

2016 

15,784  
3,827  
302  
438  

20,351  
839  

4,472  
1,667  

6,139  
159  

Net operating revenues...................................................................................................  

27,488  

Includes nickel coproducts (copper) and byproducts (precious metals, cobalt and others). 

(1) 
(2)  Does not include copper produced in our nickel operations. 
(3) 

Includes energy. 

% change 

Year ended December 31, 
2017 
(US$ million, except for %) 

% change 

17.4% 
47.7 
55.3 
10.3 

23.5 
86.8 

4.4 
32.2 

11.9 
151.6 

23.6% 

18,524  
5,653  
469  
483  

25,129  
1,567  

4,667  
2,204  

6,871  
400  

33,967  

9.9% 
17.7 
(3.2) 
(1.9) 

11.2 
4.9 

(1.2) 
(5.0) 

(2.4) 
(26.0) 

7.7% 

2018 

20,354  
6,651  
454  
474  

27,933  
1,643  

4,610  
2,093  

6,703  
296  

36,575  

Sales volumes 

The  following  table  sets  forth,  for  our  principal  products,  the  total  volumes  we  sold  in  each  of  the  periods 
indicated. 

2016 

Year ended December 31, 
2017 
(thousand metric tons, except where 
indicated) 

2018 

Ferrous minerals: 

Iron ore fines ..............................................................................................................................................  
Pellets ........................................................................................................................................................  
Manganese ................................................................................................................................................  
Ferroalloys .................................................................................................................................................  
ROM ...........................................................................................................................................................  

Coal: 

Thermal coal ..............................................................................................................................................  
Metallurgical coal .......................................................................................................................................  

Base metals: 

Nickel .........................................................................................................................................................  
Copper .......................................................................................................................................................  
PGMs (000’ oz.) .........................................................................................................................................  
Gold (000’ oz.) ...........................................................................................................................................  
Silver (000’ oz.) ..........................................................................................................................................  
Cobalt (metric tons) ...................................................................................................................................  

289,940  
47,709  
1,851  
127  
3,496  

5,457  
4,907  

311  
430  
507  
497  
2,578  
4,734  

288,692 
51,775 
1,826 
132 
2,637 

4,602 
7,178 

295 
424 
350 
471 
2,179 
5,013 

307,433  
56,592  
1,572  
141  
1,548  

5,393  
6,240  

236  
379  
374  
484  
2,169  
4,974  

97 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Average realized prices 

The  following  table  sets  forth  our  average  realized  prices  for  our  principal  products  for  each  of  the  periods 
indicated. We determine average realized prices based on our net operating revenues, which consist of the price 
charged  to  customers,  excluding  certain  items  that  we  deduct  in  arriving  at  net  operating  revenues,  mainly 
value-added tax. 

Results of Operations 

Year ended December 31, 
2017 
(US$ per metric ton, except where indicated) 

2016 

2018 

Ferrous minerals: 

Iron ore .............................................................................................................................................  
Pellets ...............................................................................................................................................  
Manganese .......................................................................................................................................  
Ferroalloys ........................................................................................................................................  

Coal: 

Thermal coal .....................................................................................................................................  
Metallurgical coal ..............................................................................................................................  

Base metals: 

Nickel ................................................................................................................................................  
Copper ..............................................................................................................................................  
Platinum (US$/oz) ............................................................................................................................  
Gold (US$/oz) ...................................................................................................................................  
Silver (US$/oz) .................................................................................................................................  
Cobalt ...............................................................................................................................................  

54.44  
80.26  
110.87  
757.67  

46.17  
119.54  

9,800.00  
4,458.00  
919.00  
1,260.49  
16.22  
24,273.00  

64.17 
109.18 
159.01 
1,353.72 

71.05 
172.69 

10,654.00 
5,970.00 
891.00 
1,247.00 
15.30 
51,513.00 

66.21  
117.52  
162.51  
1,178.50  

84.19  
190.60  

13,666.83  
5,583.00  
901.00  
1,254.15  
14.43  
62,910.72  

Cost of goods sold by segment 

The  following  table  presents,  for  each  indicated  period,  our  cost  of  goods  sold  by  segment  and  the  percentage 
change  from  year  to  year.  Because  significant  portions  of  changes  in  our  cost  of  goods  sold  may  derive  from 
exchange rate variations, we also present in the table below the effect of exchange variations and the changes on 
a constant currency basis. 

Ferrous minerals: 

Iron ore .................................................................................  
Pellets ..................................................................................  
Ferroalloys and manganese ................................................  
Other ferrous products and services ...................................  

Subtotal ...........................................................................  
Coal ...........................................................................................  
Base metals: 

Nickel and other products(1) ...............................................  
Copper(2) .............................................................................  

Subtotal ...........................................................................  
Other .........................................................................................  

Total (excluding depreciation) ...................................................  

Depreciation ..............................................................................  

Total (including depreciation) ....................................................  

2017 

2018 

Year ended December 31, 

Cost of goods 
sold 

Cost of goods 
sold 

Variation as 
reported 

Exchange rate 
impact in 2018 

Variation 
without 
exchange rate 
impact 

2018 
Variation— 
constant 
currency 
basis 

(US$ million, except for %) 

7,950  
2,876  
278  
306  

11,410  
1,354  

3,437  
979  

4,416  
375  

17,555  

3,484  

21,039  

9,048  
3,393  
290  
313  

13,044  
1,575  

3,060  
960  

4,020  
263  

18,902  

3,207  

22,109  

13.8% 
18.0 
4.3 

2.3 
14.3 
16.3 

(11.0) 

(1.9) 
(9.0) 

(29.9) 

7.7  

(8.0) 

(534)  
(208)  
(29)  
(34)  

(805)  
–  

(14)  
(96)  

(110)  
(31)  

(946)  

(191)  

5.1%   

(1,137)  

1,632  
725  
41  
41  

2,439  
221  

(363)  
77   

(286)  
(81)  

2,293  

(86)  

2,207  

22.0% 
27.2 
16.5 

15.1 
23.0 
16.3 

(10.6) 

8.7 
(6.6) 

(23.5) 

13.8 

(2.6) 

11.1% 

(1) 

Includes nickel coproducts (copper) and byproducts (precious metals, cobalt and others). 

98 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(2)  Does not include copper produced in our nickel operations. 

Results of Operations 

2016 

2017 

2017 

Year ended December 31, 

Cost of goods 
sold 

Cost of goods 
sold 

Variation as 
reported 

Exchange rate 
impact in 2017 

Variation 
without 
exchange rate 
impact 

Variation— 
constant 
currency basis 

(US$ million, except for %) 

Ferrous minerals: 

Iron ore .......................................................................  
Pellets ........................................................................  
Ferroalloys and manganese ......................................  
Other ferrous products and services .........................  

Subtotal .................................................................  
Coal .................................................................................  
Base metals: 

Nickel and other products(1) .....................................  
Copper(2) ...................................................................  

Subtotal .................................................................  
Other ...............................................................................  

Total (excluding depreciation) .........................................  

Depreciation ....................................................................  

Total (including depreciation) ..........................................  

6,622 
2,002 
231 
269 

9,124 
872 

3,204 
924 

4,128 
259 

14,383 

3,267 

17,650 

7,950 
2,876 
278 
306 

11,410 
1,354 

3,437 
979 

4,416 
375 

17,555 

3,484 

21,039 

20.1% 
43.7 
20.3 

13.8 
25.1 
55.3 

7.3 

6.0 
7.0 

44.8 

22.1 

6.6 

19.2% 

Includes nickel coproducts (copper) and byproducts (precious metals, cobalt and others). 

(1) 
(2)  Does not include copper produced in our nickel operations. 

Expenses by segment (excluding depreciation) 

330 
110 
14 
36 

490 
– 

64 
81 

145 
20 

655 

159 

814 

998 
764 
33 
1 

1,796 
482 

169 
(26) 

143 
96 

2,517 

58 

2,575 

14.4% 
36.2 
13.5 

0.3 
18.7 
55.3 

5.2 

(2.6) 
3.3 

34.4 

16.7 

1.7 

13.9% 

The  following  table  summarizes,  for  each  indicated  period,  our  expenses  (consisting  of  selling,  general  and 
administrative, research and evaluation, pre-operating, stoppage and other expenses, net of other revenues) by 
segment and the percentage change from year to year. Because significant portions of  

99 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
changes in our expenses may derive from exchange rate variations, we also present in the table below the effect 
of exchange variations and the changes on a constant currency basis. See—Impairment charges. 

Results of Operations 

2017 

2018 

2018 

Year ended December 31, 

Expenses  Expenses 

Variation as 
reported 

Exchange rate 
impact in 
2018 

Variation without 
exchange rate 
impact 

(US$ million, except for %) 

Variation— 
constant 
currency 
basis 

Ferrous minerals: 

Iron ore ............................................................................................  
Pellets .............................................................................................  
Ferroalloys and manganese ...........................................................  
Other ferrous products and services ..............................................  

Subtotal ......................................................................................  
Coal ......................................................................................................  
Nickel and other products(1) ..........................................................  
Copper(2) ........................................................................................  
Subtotal ......................................................................................  
Others ..................................................................................................  

258 
35 
12 
(9) 

296 
30 
171 
28 
199 
955 

301 
56 
4 
6 

367 
30 
119 
22 
141 
930 

Total (excluding depreciation) ..............................................................  

Depreciation .........................................................................................  

Total (including depreciation) ...............................................................  

1,480 

224 

1,704 

1,468 

144 

1,612 

16.7% 
60.0 
(66.7) 

(166.7) 
24.0 
– 
(30.4) 
(21.4) 
(29.1) 

(2.6) 

(0.8) 

(35.7) 

(5.4)% 

Includes nickel coproducts (copper) and byproducts (precious metals, cobalt and others). 

(1) 
(2)  Does not include copper produced in our nickel operations. 

(34) 
(5) 
(1) 
– 

(40) 
– 
2 
(2) 
– 
(96) 

(136) 

(25) 

(161) 

77 
26 
(7) 
15 

111 
– 
(54) 
(4) 
(58) 
71 

124 

(55) 

69 

34.4% 
86.7 
(63.6) 

(166.7) 
43.4 
– 
(31.2) 
(15.4) 
(29.1) 

8.3 

9.2 

(27.6) 

4.5% 

2016 

2017 

2017 

Year ended December 31, 

Expenses  Expenses 

Variation as 
reported 

Exchange rate 
impact in 
2017 

Variation without 
exchange rate 
impact 

(US$ million, except for %) 

Variation— 
constant 
currency 
basis 

Ferrous minerals: 

Iron ore ............................................................................................  
Pellets .............................................................................................  
Ferroalloys and manganese ...........................................................  
Other ferrous products and services ..............................................  

Subtotal ......................................................................................  

Coal ......................................................................................................  

Base metals: 

Nickel and other products(1) ..........................................................  
Copper(2) ........................................................................................  
Other base metals ..........................................................................  

Subtotal ......................................................................................  
Others ..................................................................................................  

Total (excluding depreciation) ..............................................................  

Depreciation .........................................................................................  

Total (including depreciation) ...............................................................  

489 
70 
12 
10 

581 

(7) 

191 
21 
(150) 

62 
690 

1,326 

220 

1,546 

258 
35 
12 
(9) 

296 

30 

171 
28 
– 

199 
955 

1,480 

224 

1,704 

(47.2)% 
(50.0) 
– 

(190.0) 

(49.0) 

(528.6) 

(10.5) 
33.3 

(100.0) 
221.0 

38.4 

11.6 

1.8 

10.2% 

Includes nickel coproducts (copper) and byproducts (precious metals, cobalt and others). 

(1) 
(2)  Does not include copper produced in our nickel operations. 

38 
5 
1 
1 

45 

1 

(2) 
2 
– 

– 
37 

83 

10 

93 

(269) 
(40) 
(1) 
(20) 

(330) 

36 

(18) 
5 
150 

137 
228 

71 

(6) 

65 

(51.0)% 
(53.3) 
(7.7) 

(181.8) 

(52.7) 

(600.0) 

(9.5) 
21.7 

(100.0) 
220.9 

31.4 

5.0 

(2.6) 

4.0% 

100 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Results of Operations 

Adjusted EBITDA by segment 

Our  management  uses  adjusted  EBITDA  to  assess  each  segment’s  contribution  to  our  performance  and  to 
support  decisions  about  resource  allocation.  Adjusted  EBITDA  is  a  non-GAAP  measure,  which  is  calculated  for 
each  segment  using  operating  income  or  loss  for  this  segment  plus  dividends  received  and  interest  from 
associates  and  joint  ventures,  and  adding  back  the  amounts  charged  as  (i) depreciation,  depletion  and 
amortization and (ii) special events. For more information, see note 4 to our consolidated financial statements. 

The table below shows a reconciliation of our consolidated Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations with our 
net income (loss) from continuing operations for the periods indicated. 

Income from continuing operations attributable to Vale’s stockholders ............................................................... 
Income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests ................................................................................................ 

Income from continuing operations ........................................................................................................................... 
Depreciation, depletion and amortization .................................................................................................................. 
Income taxes.............................................................................................................................................................. 
Financial results, net .................................................................................................................................................. 
Equity results and other results in associates and joint ventures, net of dividends received ................................... 
Special events............................................................................................................................................................ 

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations .......................................................................................................... 

Adjusted EBITDA from discontinued operations (Fertilizers) ......................................................................................... 

Total Adjusted EBITDA................................................................................................................................................. 

2016 

Year ended December 31, 
2017 
(US$ million) 
6,313 
21 

5,211 
(8) 

2018 

5,203 
3,487 
2,781 
(1,843) 
1,104 
1,240 

11,972 

209 

12,181 

6,334 
3,708 
1,495 
3,019 
488 
294 

15,338 

4 

15,342 

6,952 
36 

6,988 
3,351 
(172) 
4,957 
570 
899 

16,593 

(3) 

16,590 

Special events are gains or losses recognized in our operating results that are not related to the performance of 
the  business  segments.  We  exclude  special  events  from  adjusted  EBITDA  to  keep  the  segment  performance 
analysis comparable with prior periods. The special events we identified are as follows: 

2016 

Year ended December 31, 
2017 
(US$ million) 
(481) 
458 
(271) 

(66) 
– 
(1,174) 

2018 

(322) 
– 
(577) 

(899) 

Result in disposal of assets ...................................................................................................................................  
Nacala Logistic Corridor ........................................................................................................................................  
Impairment and onerous contracts ........................................................................................................................  

Total .................................................................................................................................................................................  

(1,240) 

(294) 

101 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Results of Operations 

2016 
Adjusted 
EBITDA 

Year ended December 31, 
2017 
Adjusted 
EBITDA 
(US$ million) 

2018 
Adjusted 
EBITDA 

Ferrous minerals: 

Iron ore .....................................................................................................................................................................  
Pellets ......................................................................................................................................................................  
Ferroalloys and manganese ....................................................................................................................................  
Other ferrous products and services .......................................................................................................................  

Subtotal ...............................................................................................................................................................  

Coal ...............................................................................................................................................................................  

Base metals: 

Nickel and other products(1) ...................................................................................................................................  
Copper(2) .................................................................................................................................................................  
Other ........................................................................................................................................................................  

Subtotal ...............................................................................................................................................................  

Other(3) .........................................................................................................................................................................  

Total Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations .....................................................................................................  

Adjusted EBITDA from discontinued operations (Fertilizers) .......................................................................................  

Total Adjusted EBITDA .................................................................................................................................................  

8,683 
1,858 
59 
159 

10,759 

(26) 

1,081 
722 
150 

1,953 

(714) 

11,972 

209 

12,181 

10,346 
2,823 
179 
205 

13,553 

362 

1,059 
1,197 
– 

2,256 

(833) 

15,338 

4 

15,342 

11,033 
3,356 
160 
162 

14,711 

181 

1,431 
1,111 
– 

2,542 

(841) 

16,593 

(3) 

16,590 

Includes nickel coproducts (copper) and byproducts (precious metals, cobalt and others). 

(1) 
(2)  Does not include copper produced in our nickel operations. 
(3) 

Includes energy. 

We discuss below, for each segment, the changes in our net operating revenues, cost of goods sold (excluding 
depreciation,  depletion  and  amortization),  expenses  (excluding  depreciation,  depletion  and  amortization  and 
excluding impairment charges) and Adjusted EBITDA. 

Ferrous minerals 

2018 compared to 2017. 

•  Our net operating revenues from sales of ferrous minerals increased 11.2%, from US$25.129 billion 
in  2017  to  US$27.933 billion  in  2018,  reflecting  higher  realized  prices  for  iron  ore  and  pellets 
(US$980 million) and higher volumes (US$1.822 billion). Our average prices in 2018 were 3.1% and 
7.6% higher than  our average realized  prices in 2017 for iron ore and iron ore  pellets, respectively. 
Our iron ore sales volume was 6.5% higher than in 2017, reaching 307.4 Mt in 2018 mainly due to the 
S11D ramp-up. 

•  Our  cost  of  goods  sold  from  ferrous  minerals,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion, 
increased  by  23.0%  on  a  constant  currency  basis,  mainly  due  to  the  negative  effect  of  cost  factors 
that  are  directly  linked  to  iron  ore  prices,  such  as  higher  freight  costs  driven  by  higher  bunker  oil 
prices (US$589 million) and royalties. 

•  Our  net  expenses  from  ferrous  minerals,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion,  and 
excluding impairment charges, increased by US$111 million on a constant currency basis, mainly due 
to  the  recovery  of  the  insurance  associated  with  the  destruction  of  the  “Fábrica  Nova—Timbopeba” 
long distance belt conveyor in 2017, which was partially  

102 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Results of Operations 

offset by lower pre-operating expenses in S11D as there was an increase in the production curve. 

•  Our  adjusted  EBITDA  from  ferrous  minerals  was  US$14.711 billion  in  2018,  8.5%  higher  than  the 
US$13.553 billion  we  reported  in  2017.  The  increase  was  mainly  as  a  result  of  (i) higher  realized 
prices  for  iron  ore  and  pellets  (US$980 million),  (ii) higher  iron  ore  and  pellets  sales  volumes 
(US$975 million) and (iii) the positive  impact of BRL depreciation against USD and other currencies 
on  costs  and  expenses  (US$845 million),  which  were  partially  offset  by  higher  costs  and  expenses 
(US$1.698 billion).  Dividends  received  and  interest  from  associates  and  joint  ventures  operating  in 
the ferrous minerals segment totaled US$189 million in 2018, in line with the US$130 million received 
in 2017. 

2017 compared to 2016 

•  Our  net  operating  revenues 

from  sales  of 

from 
US$20.351 billion  in  2016  to  US$25.129 billion  in  2017,  reflecting  higher  realized  prices,  higher 
premiums and  lower discounts. Our average realized prices in 2017  were  17.9% and  36.0%  higher 
than our average realized prices in 2016 for iron ore and iron ore pellets, respectively. Our iron ore 
sales volume reached 288.7 Mt in 2017, in line with 2016, mainly due to the S11D ramp-up, offset by 
the  curtailment  of  high  silica  products  in  the  Southern  and  Southeastern  Systems  and  build-up  of 
offshore inventories. 

increased  by  23.5%, 

ferrous  minerals 

•  Our  cost  of  goods  sold  from  ferrous  minerals,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion, 
increased  by  18.7%  on  a  constant  currency  basis,  mainly  as  a  result  of  the  negative  effect  of  cost 
factors that are directly linked to iron ore prices, such as higher freight costs (US$642 million) driven 
by higher bunker oil prices. 

•  Our  net  expenses  from  ferrous  minerals,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion,  and 
excluding  impairment  charges,  decreased  by  52.7%  on  a  constant  currency  basis,  mainly  due  to 
lower pre-operating expenses in S11D. 

•  Our  adjusted  EBITDA  from  ferrous  minerals  was  US$13.192 billion  in  2017,  25.9%  higher  than  the 
US$10.476 billion we reported in 2016. The increase was mainly due to higher market prices, higher 
premiums  and  the  initiatives  of  supply  discipline,  portfolio  mix  management,  global  supply  chain 
management  and  focus  on  cost  savings.  Dividends  received  and  interest  from  associates  and  joint 
ventures  operating  in  the  ferrous  minerals  segment  totaled  US$130 million  in  2017,  in  line  with  the 
US$113 million received in 2016. 

Coal 

2018 compared to 2017. 

•  Our net operating revenues from sales of coal increased by  4.8%, to US$1.643 billion  in 2018 from 
US$1.567 billion in 2017. This increase primarily reflected higher realized prices, for both thermal and 
metallurgical  coal,  and  higher  sales  volumes  of  thermal  coal.  Sales  volumes  of  metallurgical  coal 
totaled  6.240 Mt  in  2018,  decreasing  938  Mt  as  compared  to  2017,  while  sales  volumes  of  thermal 
coal totaled 5.393 Mt in 2018, increasing 791 Mt as compared to 2017. 

103 

 
 
Results of Operations 

•  Our  cost  of  goods  sold  from  coal,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion,  increased  by 
16.3%  on  a  constant  currency  basis,  from  US$1.354 billion  in  2017  to  US$1.575 billion  in  2018, 
primarily due to the increase of US$204 million in services costs driven by the impact of the logistics 
tariff, which was in force for the full year in 2018, while in 2017 it was applied only after March, 2017, 
when we ceased to consolidate NLC in our financial statements. 

•  Our  net  expenses  from  coal,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion,  and  excluding 

impairment charges, totaled US$30 million in 2018, in line with 2017. 

•  Our  adjusted  EBITDA  from  coal  was  US$181 million  in  2018,  50.0%  lower  than  the  US$362 million 
we  reported  in  2017,  this  decrease  was  impacted  by  higher  costs  (US$221 million),  was  primarily 
reflected the impact of the logistics tariff. 

2017 compared to 2016 

•  Our net operating revenues from sales of coal increased by 86.8%, to US$1,567 million in 2017 from 
US$839 million in 2016. This increase primarily reflected higher realized prices, for both thermal and 
metallurgical coal, and higher sales volumes of metallurgical coal. Sales volumes of metallurgical coal 
totaled 7.178 Mt in 2017, increasing 2.271 Mt as compared to 2016, as a result of ramp-up of our new 
coal handling processing plant in Moatize and the Nacala Logistics Corridor. 

•  Our  cost  of  goods  sold  from  coal,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion,  increased  by 
55.3%  on  a  constant  currency  basis,  from  US$872 million  in  2016  to  US$1.354 billion  in  2017, 
primarily  due  to  the  impact  of  the  logistic  tariff  applied  after  we  ceased  to  consolidate  NLC  in  our 
financial statements. 

•  Our  net  expenses  from  coal,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion,  and  excluding 
impairment charges, totaled US$30 million in 2017, increasing US$37 million as compared to the gain 
of  US$7 million  recorded  in  2016.  This  increase  in  net  expenses  in  2017  mainly  derives  from 
adjustments to the net realizable value of the thermal coal inventory in Mozambique. 

•  Our adjusted EBITDA from coal was a gain of US$330 million in 2017, while in 2016 we had a loss of 
US$54 million,  reflecting  the  higher  realized  prices  (US$386 million)  and  higher  sales  volumes  from 
Mozambique  (US$129 million).  These  higher  prices  and  sales  volumes  were  partially  offset  by  the 
higher costs and expenses (US$73 million), due to the impact of the logistics tariff. 

Base metals 

2018 compared to 2017. 

•  Our  net  operating  revenues  from  sales  of  base  metals  totaled  US$6.703 billion  in  2018,  a  2.5% 
decrease from US$6.871 billion in 2017. The decrease was mainly driven by lower sales volumes for 
copper (US$264 million) and nickel (US$620 million), following the strategy to reduce our low grade 
nickel sales volume, which were partially offset by higher nickel prices (US$712 million). 

104 

 
 
Results of Operations 

•  Our  cost  of  goods  sold  from  base  metals,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion, 
decreased  6,6%  on  a  constant  currency  basis.  After  adjusting  for  the  effects  of  lower  volumes 
(US$631 million),  costs  increased  by  US$346 million  compared  to  2017  due  to  a  lower  fixed  cost 
dilution and as a result of the extended maintenance at Coleman mine and Voisey’s Bay decreased 
mine production. 

•  Our  net  expenses  from  base  metals,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion,  and 
excluding  impairment  charges,  decreased  29.1%  on  a  constant  currency  basis, mainly  due  to  Long 
Harbour ramp-up resulting in a lower pre operating expenses in 2018 (US$42 million). 

•  Our  adjusted  EBITDA  from  base  metals  was  US$2.542 billion  in  2018,  a  12.7%  increase  from  the 
US$2.256 billion  recorded  in  2017.  The  increase  was  mainly  due  to  higher  realized  prices 
(US$685 million),  lower  expenses  (US$59 million)  and  favorable  effect  of  exchange  rate  variations 
(US$110 million). These price effects were partially offset by higher costs (US$346 million) and lower 
volumes (US$222 million). 

2017 compared to 2016 

•  Our  net  operating  revenues  from  sales  of  base  metals  totaled  US$6.871 billion  in  2017,  a  11.9% 
increase  from  US$6.139 billion  in  2016.  The  increase  was  mainly  driven  by  higher  sales  prices  for 
nickel (US$257 million), copper (US$642 million) and cobalt (US$138 million). 

•  Our  cost  of  goods  sold  from  base  metals,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion, 
increased  3.3%  on  a  constant  currency  basis.  After  adjusting  for  the  effects  of  lower  volumes 
(US$94 million),  costs  increased  by  US$237 million  compared  to  2016  mainly  as  a  result  of  higher 
nickel costs (US$353 million) due to the transition to a simpler and more efficient nickel flowsheet in 
the  North  Atlantic  operations  and  the  increase  of  nickel  unit  costs  because  of  lower  production 
volumes. The cost increase was partially offset by lower copper costs (US$116 million). 

•  Our  net  expenses  from  base  metals,  excluding  depreciation,  amortization  and  depletion,  and 
excluding  impairment  charges,  increased  220,9%  on  a  constant  currency  basis,  mainly  due  to  the 
one-off positive effects from goldstream transactions totaling US$150 million in 2016. 

•  Our  adjusted  EBITDA  from  base  metals  was  US$2.139 billion  in  2017,  a  15.7%  increase  from  the 
US$1.848 billion recorded in 2016. The increase was mainly due to higher realized prices for copper, 
nickel  and  cobalt.  These  price  effects  were  partially  offset  by  higher  costs  (US$237 million),  lower 
volumes (US$203 million), higher expenses (US$148 million), and the unfavorable effect of exchange 
rate variations (US$150 million). 

IMPAIRMENT OF NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND ONEROUS CONTRACTS 

2018 compared to 2017. 

In 2018, we recorded an impairment of non-current assets and onerous contracts of US$577 million compared to 
US$271 million in 2017. In 2018 we recorded an impairment of US$184 million due to the review undertaken of 
the business plan related to our certain forestry assets, leading to a reduction in the  

105 

 
 
Results of Operations 

expected  operational  capacity  of  these  assets.  We  also  recorded  an  additional  provision  of  US$393 million  in 
relation to onerous contracts in the Midwest system for fluvial transportation and port structure. 

2017 compared to 2016. 

In 2017, we recorded an impairment of non-current assets and onerous contracts of US$271 million compared to 
US$1,174 million  in  2016.  The  most  significant  single  impairment  in  2017  was  for  an  underground  mine  in 
Sudbury that was affected by seismic activities, for which the cost to repair the asset is deemed not recoverable in 
the current market conditions. We have placed this asset on care and maintenance and an impairment of US$133 
was recognized in the income statement. 

FINANCIAL RESULTS, NET 

The following table details our net financial results, net, from continuing operations for the periods indicated. 

2016 

Year ended December 31, 
2017 
(US$ million) 

2018 

Financial income(1) ............................................................................................................................................................  
Financial expenses(2) ........................................................................................................................................................  
Gains (losses) on derivatives, net......................................................................................................................................  
Foreign exchange gains (losses), net ................................................................................................................................  
Indexation losses, net ........................................................................................................................................................  

Financial results, net ..........................................................................................................................................................  

170 
(2,677) 
1,256 
3,252 
(158) 

1,843 

478 
(3,273) 
454 
(467) 
(211) 

(3,019) 

423 
(2,345) 
(266) 
(2,247) 
(522) 

(4,957) 

(1) 
(2) 

Includes short-term investments and other financial income (see note 6 to our consolidated financial statements) 
Includes  loans  and  borrowings  gross  interest,  capitalized  loans  and  borrowing  costs,  financial  expenses  associated  with  labor,  tax  and  civil  lawsuits, 
participative stockholders’ debentures, expenses of REFIS and others financial expenses (see note 6 to our consolidated financial statements). 

2018 compared to 2017. 

In  2018,  our  financial  results,  net,  were  an  expense  of  US$4,957 million  compared  to  an  expense  of 
US$3,019 million in 2017. This mainly resulted from: 

•  Net  foreign  exchange  loss  of  US$2,247 million  in  2018  compared  to  net  foreign  exchange  loss  of 
US$467 million in 2017, mainly  due to the  17.1% depreciation of the Brazilian  real against the U.S. 
dollar in 2018, compared to a 1.5% depreciation of the Brazilian real in 2017. 

•  The  net  effect  of  fair  value  changes  in  derivatives,  which  represented  a  loss  of  US$266 million  in 
2018 compared to a gain of US$454 million in the same period in 2017. This reflected the following 
main categories of derivatives transactions: 

o  Currency  and  interest  rate  swaps.  We  recognized  a  net  loss  of  US$279 million  in 
2018  from  currency  and  interest  rate  swaps,  compared  to  a  net  gain  of 
US$313 million 
to  convert  debt 
denominated  in  other  currencies  into  U.S.  dollars  in  order  to  protect  our  cash  flow 
from exchange rate volatility. 

in  2017.  These  swaps  are  primarily  used 

106 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Results of Operations 

o  Nickel  derivatives.  We  recognized  a  loss  of  US$25 million  in  2018  compared  to  a 
gain  of  US$30 million  in  2017.  These  derivatives  are  part  of  our  nickel  price 
protection program. 

o  Bunker oil derivatives. We recognized a gain of US$6 million in 2018 compared to a 
loss of US$80 million  in 2017. These  gains or losses  resulted from the fair value of 
the hedge contracts and the variation is due to volatility in the spot price of bunker oil. 

•  A  loss  on  inflation-indexed  instruments  of  US$522 million  in  2018  compared  to  a  loss  of 

US$211 million in 2017. 

2017 compared to 2016. 

In 2017, our financial results, net, was a loss of US$3.019 billion, compared to an income of US$1.843 billion in 
2016. This principally resulted from: 

•  Net  foreign  exchange  losses  of  US$463 million  in  2017  compared  to  net  foreign  exchange  gains  of 
US$3.252 billion  in  2016,  principally  due  to  the  depreciation  of  the  Brazilian  real  against  the  U.S. 
dollar. 

•  The  net  effect  of  fair  value  changes  in  derivatives,  which  represented  a  gain  of  US$454 million  in 
2017 compared to a gain of US$1.256 billion in 2016. This reflected the following main categories of 
derivatives transactions: 

o  Currency  and  interest  rate  swaps.  We  recognized  gains  of  US$313 million  in  2017 
from currency and interest rate swaps, compared to a gain of US$959 million in 2016. 
These swaps are primarily used to convert debt denominated in other currencies into 
U.S. dollars in order to protect our cash flow from exchange rate volatility. 

o  Nickel  derivatives.  We  recognized  a  gain  of  US$30 million  in  2017  compared  to  a 
loss of US$42 million in 2016. These derivatives are part of our nickel price protection 
program. 

o  Bunker oil derivatives. We recognized a loss of US$80 million in 2017 compared to a 
gain of US$268 million in 2016. These gains or losses resulted from the fair value of 
the hedge contracts and the variation is due to the sharp volatility in the spot price of 
bunker oil. 

•  A  net  indexation  loss  of  US$211 million  in  2017  compared  to  a  net  loss  of  US$158 million  in  2016, 

mainly due to changes in discount rates on asset retirement obligation provisions. 

EQUITY RESULTS AND OTHER RESULTS IN ASSOCIATES AND JOINT VENTURES 

2018 compared to 2017. 

Our  equity  results  and  other  results  in  associates  and  joint  ventures  in  2018  were  a  loss  of  US$182 million, 
compared to a loss of US$82 million in 2017, mostly due to the US$487 million loss related to our investment in 
Samarco,  driven  by  the  additional  provision  recognized  in  2018  (See  Business  overview-Failure  of  Samarco’s 
Fundão tailings dam and note 22 to our consolidated financial statements), partially  

107 

 
 
Results of Operations 

offset by positive results in 2018 from our equity positions in our joint venture pelletizing plants (US$305 million). 

2017 compared to 2016. 

Our  equity  results  and  other  results  in  associates  and  joint  ventures  in  2017  were  a  loss  of  US$82 million, 
compared to a loss of US$911 million in 2016, mostly due to the US$180 million loss related to our investment in 
Samarco, driven by the  write-downs of the debts instruments used to fund its working capital, partially  offset by 
positive results in 2017 from our equity positions in our joint ventures (US$98 million). In 2016, we recognized an 
impairment of US$1.109 billion related to our investments in Samarco. 

RESULTS OF DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS 

2018 compared to 2017. 

In  2018,  we  had  a  net  loss  from  discontinued  operations  attributable  to  Vale’s  stockholders  of  US$92 million 
compared to a loss of US$806 million  in 2017. In January 2018,  we concluded the transaction  with The Mosaic 
Company (“Mosaic”), and received US$1,080 million in cash and 34.2 million common shares, corresponding to 
8.9% of Mosaic’s outstanding common shares after the issuance of these shares (US$899 million, based on the 
Mosaic’s  quotation  at  closing  date  of  the  transaction)  and  recognized  an  additional  loss  of  US$55 million  in  the 
income  statement  from  discontinued  operations.  In  May  2018,  we  concluded  the  transaction  with  Yara 
International  ASA  to  sell  our  assets  located  in  Cubatão  and  received  US$255 million  in  cash  and  recognized  a 
loss  of  US$69 million  in  the  income  statement  from  discontinued  operations.  For  more  information  on  our 
discontinued operations, see note 14 to our consolidated financial statements. 

2017 compared to 2016. 

In 2017, we had a net loss from discontinued operations attributable to Vale’s stockholders of USS$806 million, 
compared to a loss of US$1,229 million in 2016. In December 2016, we entered into an agreement with Mosaic to 
sell a significant part of our fertilizer business. In January 2018, we concluded the transaction with Mosaic, which 
was preceded by final adjustments under the original terms and conditions of the negotiation. As consequence of 
these  adjustments,  an  impairment  loss  of  US$729 million  was  recognized  in  2017.  Additionally,  in  November 
2017, we entered into an agreement with Yara International ASA to sell our nitrogen assets located in Cubatão, 
Brazil and an impairment loss of US$156 million was recognized in 2017. 

INCOME TAXES 

2018 compared to 2017. 

In  2018,  we  recorded  a  net  income  tax  benefit  of  US$172 million,  compared  to  a  net  income  tax  expense  of 
US$1.495 billion  in  2017,  principally  because  of  a  benefit  related  to  the  recognition  of  a  tax  loss  carry  forward 
from a foreign subsidiary. In 2018, our effective tax rate was 18.1%, excluding this benefit.  The effective tax rate 
was different from the statutory rate mainly due to: unrecognized tax on current year losses, partially offset by the 
tax  benefit  from  interest  on  stockholders’  equity  and  the  tax  incentives  for  our  iron  ore,  copper  and  nickel 
operations  in  the  North  and  Northeast  regions  of  Brazil.  The  incentives  are  calculated  based  on  the  taxable 
income of the incentive activity (tax operating income), taking into account the allocation of tax operating income 
to different tranches of production during the periods  

108 

 
 
Results of Operations 

specified  for  each  product.  In  2018,  this  tax  incentive  structure  reduced  our  net  income  tax  expense  by 
US$1.449 billion. 

2017 compared to 2016. 

In  2017,  we  recorded  net  income  tax  expense  of  US$1.495 billion,  compared  to  a  net  income  tax  expense  of 
US$2.781 billion in 2016. In 2017, our effective tax rate was 19.1%. The effective tax rate was different from the 
statutory rate mainly due to US$432 million of unrecognized tax on current year losses, partially offset by the tax 
benefit from interest on stockholders’ equity and the tax incentives for our iron ore, copper and nickel operations 
in  the  North  and  Northeast  regions  of  Brazil.  The  incentives  are  calculated  based  on  the  taxable  income  of  the 
incentive  activity  (tax  operating  income),  taking  into  account  the  allocation  of  tax  operating  income  to  different 
tranches of production during the periods specified for each product. In 2017, this tax incentive structure reduced 
our net income tax expense by US$1.100 billion. 

109 

 
 
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES 

In  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  our  principal  funding  requirements  are  for  capital  expenditures,  dividend 
payments  and  debt  service.  We  will  also  need  funding  for  remediation  and  reparation  measures  in  connection 
with  the  failure  of  Dam  I  at  Córrego  do  Feijão  mine.  We  expect  to  meet  these  requirements,  in  line  with  our 
historical  practice,  by  using  cash  generated  from  operating  activities  and  borrowings,  supplemented  by 
dispositions of assets. 

For  2019,  we  have  budgeted  capital  expenditures  of  US$4.334 billion,  including  US$703 million  for  project 
execution and US$3.731 billion for sustaining existing operations and replacement projects. A principal amount of 
US$773 million of our debt matures in 2019. 

We have taken measures to reduce our capital expenditures, and we are constantly evaluating opportunities for 
additional  cash  generation.  Finally,  we  are  committed  to  continue  the  reduction  in  our  costs  and  expenses,  to 
reduce our debt leverage and to maintain discipline in capital allocation. 

SOURCES OF FUNDS 

Our  principal  sources  of  funds  are  operating  cash  flow  and  borrowings,  supplemented  by  disposition  of  assets. 
The amount of operating cash flow is strongly affected by global prices for our products. In 2018, our operating 
activities generated cash flows from continuing operations of US$12.901 billion, in line with the US$12.450 billion 
generated in 2017. 

In 2018, we borrowed US$1.225 billion in pre-export financing agreements with commercial banks. 

In 2018,  we received US$1.481 billion  as a result of  divestments and sales of interests in certain joint  ventures 
and investments and sales of assets. The main divestment transactions in 2018 are described below: 

• 

• 

In January 2018, we received US$1.080 billion from Mosaic following the conclusion of the sale of a 
substantial  part  of  our  fertilizer  business  (See  Results  of  Operations—Results  of  discontinued 
operations and note 14 to our consolidated financial statements). 

In May 2018, we received US$255 million from Yara International ASA upon completion of the sale of 
our  wholly  owned  subsidiary,  Vale  Cubatão  Fertilizantes Ltda.,  which  operated  nitrogen  and 
phosphate assets in Cubatão, Brazil. 

•  We  also  received  US$2.572 billion  in  proceeds  from  the  project  financing,  in  repayment  of  certain 
shareholders loans provided for construction of NLC (See—Business Overview—Significant changes 
in our business- Partnership in coal assets in Mozambique). 

USES OF FUNDS 

In  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  our  principal  funding  requirements  are  for  capital  expenditures,  dividend 
payments  and  debt  service.  We  will  also  need  funding  for  remediation  and  reparation  measures  in  connection 
with the failure of Dam I at Córrego do Feijão mine. 

Capital expenditures 

Our  capital  expenditures  in  2018  amounted  to  US$3.807 billion,  including  US$911 million  for  project  execution 
and US$2.896 billion dedicated to sustaining existing operations. For more information about  

110 

 
 
 
Liquidity and Capital Resources 

the specific projects for which we have budgeted funds, see Information on the Company—Capital expenditures. 

Distributions and repurchases 

On  March 15,  2018,  we  paid  a  second  tranche  of  dividends  on  the  results  of  the  2017  fiscal  year  of 
US$664 million and dividends on the results of the 2018 fiscal year of US$773 million, both classified as interest 
on  stockholders’  equity.  We  also  repurchased  71,173,683  of  our  common  shares  (including  common  shares 
represented by ADSs), in the total amount of US$1 billion. 

On  September 20,  2018,  we  paid  dividends  on  the  results  of  the  2018  fiscal  year  of  US$1.876 billion 
(US$1.659 billion and US$217 million as dividends, both classified as interest on stockholders’ equity. 

Tax payments 

We paid US$676 million in income tax in 2018, excluding the payments in connection with REFIS, compared to 
US$563 million  in  2017.  In  connection  with  our  participation  in  the  REFIS,  our  outstanding  commitment  totals 
US$4.349 billion,  which  will  be  paid  in  118 monthly  installments.  In  2018,  we  paid  a  total  of  US$452 million  in 
connection with the REFIS. 

Liability Management 

In  2018,  we  repaid  US$6.479 billion  in  debt.  Our  main  liability  management  transactions  in  the  year  are 
summarized below. 

•  The  full  redemption  of  US$499 million  of  Vale  Overseas  Limited’s  (“Vale  Overseas”)  outstanding 

4.625% guaranteed notes due 2020. 

•  Cash  repurchases  of  US$969 million  of  Vale  Overseas’  outstanding  5.875%  guaranteed  notes  due 
2021,  US$1,181 million  of  Vale  Overseas’  outstanding  4.375%  guaranteed  notes  due  2022, 
US$600 million  of  Vale  Overseas’  outstanding  6.875%  guaranteed  notes  due  2036  and 
US$980 million of our outstanding 5.625% notes due 2042. Combined, the tender offers allowed us to 
repay an aggregate principal amount of US$3.730 billion in debt. 

•  The  repayment  of  US$1.100 billion  in  pre-export  payments  facilities  and  US$259 million  in  Export 

Notes with commercial banks. 

•  The repayment of US$891 million in loans with development agencies. 

DEBT 

As  of  December 31,  2018,  our  total  outstanding  debt  was  US$15.466 billion  (including  US$15.228 billion  of 
principal  and  US$238 million  of  accrued  interest)  compared  with  US$22.489 billion  at  the  end  of  2017.  As  of 
December 31, 2018, US$233 million of our debt was secured by liens on some of our assets. As of December 31, 
2018, the weighted average of the remaining term of our debt was 8.9 years, in line with 2017. 

As  of  December 31,  2018,  the  short-term  debt  and  the  current  portion  of  long-term  debt  was  US$1.003 billion, 
including accrued interest. 

111 

 
 
Our major categories of long-term indebtedness are described below. The principal amounts given below include 
the current portion of long-term debt and exclude accrued interest. 

Liquidity and Capital Resources 

•  U.S.  dollar-denominated  loans  and  financing  (US$2.337 billion  as  of  December 31,  2018).    This 
category  includes  export  financing  lines,  loans  from  export  credit  agencies,  and  loans  from 
commercial banks and multilateral organizations. 

•  U.S.  dollar-denominated  fixed  rate  notes  (US$8.219 billion  as  of  December 31,  2018).    We  have 
issued in public offerings several series of fixed-rate debt securities, directly by Vale and through our 
finance subsidiary Vale Overseas, guaranteed by Vale, totaling US$7.819 billion. Our subsidiary Vale 
Canada has outstanding fixed-rate debt in the amount of US$400 million. 

•  Euro-denominated  loans  and  financing  (US$229 million  as  of  December 31,  2018).    This  category 

includes loans from export credit agencies. 

•  Euro-denominated  fixed  rate  notes  (US$859 million  as  of  December 31,  2018).   We  have  issued  in 
public offering this series of fixed rate debt securities denominated in Euro an amount of €750 million. 

•  Other debt (US$3.584 billion as of December 31, 2018).  We have outstanding debt, principally owed 
to  BNDES,  Brazilian  commercial  banks  and  holders  of  infrastructure  debentures,  denominated  in 
Brazilian reais and other currencies. 

We have a variety of credit lines available, including the following, as of December 31, 2018: 

•  A  R$10.050 billion  (US$3.3 billion)  financing  agreement  with  BNDES  to  finance  part  of  the 
implementation of the S11D project and its infrastructure (CLN S11D). As of December 31, 2018, the 
total amount available under this facility was R$834 million (US$215 million). 

•  We  have  two  revolving  credit  facilities  with  syndicates  of  international  banks,  which  will  mature  in 
2020 and 2022. The revolving credit lines allow more efficient cash management, consistent with our 
strategic focus on cost of capital reduction. As of December 31, 2018, we had not drawn any amounts 
under these facilities and the total amount available under these facilities was US$5.000 billion (with 
US$3.000 billion  available  until  2020),  which  can  be  drawn  by  Vale,  Vale  Canada  and  Vale 
International. 

Some  of  our  long-term  debt  instruments  contain  financial  covenants.  In  particular,  instruments  representing 
approximately 18% of the aggregate principal amount of our total debt require that we maintain, as of the end of 
each quarter, (i) a consolidated ratio of total debt to adjusted EBITDA for the past 12 months not exceeding 4.5 to 
one and (ii) a consolidated interest coverage ratio of at least 2.0 to one. These covenants appear in our financing 
agreements with BNDES, with other export and development agencies, and with some other lenders. 

As of December 31, 2018, the corporate guarantees we provided (corresponding to our direct or indirect interest) 
for  the  companies  Norte  Energia S.A.  and  Companhia  Siderúrgica  do  Pecém S.A.  totaled  US$331 million  and 
US$1.404 billion, respectively. 

112 

 
 
CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS 

The following table summarizes our contractual obligations as of December 31, 2018. This table excludes other 
common non-contractual obligations that we may have, including pension obligations, deferred tax liabilities and 
contingent  obligations  arising  from  uncertain  tax  positions,  all  of  which  are  discussed  in  the  notes  to  our 
consolidated financial statements. 

Total 

Less than 
1 year 

2020 

2021 

2022 

Thereafter 

Payments due by period 

Debt less accrued interest ................ 
Interest payments(1) ......................... 
Operating lease obligations(2) .......... 
Purchase obligations(3) .................... 

Total ............................................. 

15,228 
8,950 
2,497 
7,327 

34,002 

773 
831 
250 
2,677 

4,531 

(US$ million) 
1,053 
799 
201 
1,445 

3,498 

1,233 
732 
189 
548 

2,702 

1,872 
662 
165 
463 

3,162 

10,297 
5,926 
1,692 
2,194 

20,109 

(1)  Consists of estimated future payments of interest on our loans, financings and debentures, calculated based on interest rates and foreign exchange rates 
applicable as of December 31, 2018 and assuming that (i) all amortization payments and payments at maturity on our loans, financings and debentures will 
be  made  on  their  scheduled  payments  dates,  and  (ii) our  perpetual  bonds  are  redeemed  on  the  first  permitted  redemption  date.  Amounts  do  not  include 
derivatives transactions. 

(2)  Amounts  include  fixed  payments  related  to  operating  lease  agreements  in  place  with  third  parties  for  port  structures  and  port  operations,  transportation 
services, energy plants and property leases for its operational facilities. We also have long-term agreements for the exploration and processing of iron ore 
with its joint ventures, such as the agreements to lease pelletizing plants in Brazil. 

(3)  The purchase obligations derive mainly from take-or-pay contracts, contracts for the acquisition of fuel and energy and the acquisition of raw materials and 

services. For more information, see note 32 to our consolidated financial statements. 

113 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS 

As of December 31, 2018, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Form 20-F. 

114 

 
 
 
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND ESTIMATES 

We believe that the following are our critical accounting policies. We consider an accounting policy to be critical if 
it  is  important  to  our  financial  condition  and  results  of  operations  and  if  it  requires  significant  judgments  and 
estimates on the part of our management. 

CONSOLIDATION 

In some circumstances, our judgment is required to determine whether, after considering all relevant factors, we 
have either control, joint control or significant influence over an entity. Significant influence includes situations of 
collective  control.  We  hold  the  majority  of  the  voting  capital  in  five  joint  arrangements  (Aliança  Geração  de 
Energia S.A.,  Aliança  Norte  Energia  Participações S.A.,  Companhia  Hispano-Brasileira  de  Pelotização, 
Companhia Ítalo-Brasileira de Pelotização and Companhia Nipo-Brasileira de Pelotização), but our management 
has concluded that we do not have a sufficiently dominant voting interest to have the power to direct the activities 
of  the  entity,  as  the  power  to  make  relevant  decisions  shared  with  other  parties,  pursuant  to  the  terms  of 
shareholders’ agreements. As a result, these entities are accounted for under the equity method. 

MINERAL RESERVES AND MINES USEFUL LIFE 

We  regularly  evaluate  and  update  our  estimates  of  proven  and  probable  mineral  reserves.  These  reserves  are 
determined  using  generally  accepted  estimation  techniques.  Calculating  our  reserves  requires  us  to  make 
assumptions  about  future  conditions  that  are  uncertain,  including  future  ore  and  metal  prices,  currency  prices, 
inflation  rates,  mining  technology,  availability  of  permits,  production  and  capital  costs.  Changes  in  some  or  all 
these assumptions could have a significant impact on our recorded proven and probable reserves. 

The  estimated  volume  of  mineral  reserves  is  used  as  basis  for  the  calculation  of  depletion  of  the  mineral 
properties  and  also  for  the  estimated  useful  life,  which  is  a  major  factor  to  quantify  the  provision  for  asset 
retirement obligation, environmental recovery of mines and impairment of long-lived assets. Any changes to the 
estimates  of  the  volume  of  mine  reserves  and  the  useful  lives  of  assets  may  have  a  significant  impact  on  the 
depreciation, depletion and amortization charges and assessments of impairment. 

ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS 

Expenditures  relating  to  ongoing  compliance  with  environmental  regulations  are  charged  against  earnings  or 
capitalized  as  appropriate.  These  ongoing  programs  are  designed  to  minimize  the  environmental  impact  of  our 
activities. 

We recognize a liability for the fair value of our estimated asset retirement obligations in the period in which they 
are incurred, if a reasonable estimate can be made. We consider the accounting estimates related to reclamation 
and closure costs to be critical accounting estimates because: 

•  we  will  not  incur  most  of  these  costs  for  a  number  of  years,  requiring  us  to  make  estimates  over  a 

long period; 

• 

reclamation  and closure  laws  and regulations could change  in the future or circumstances affecting 
our operations could change, either of which could result in significant changes to our current plans; 

115 

 
 
 
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates 

• 

• 

calculating  the  fair  value  of  our  asset  retirement  obligations  requires  us  to  assign  probabilities  to 
projected  cash  flows,  to  make  long-term  assumptions  about  inflation  rates,  to  determine  the 
applicable discount rates that reflect the current market assessments of the time value of the money 
and the risks specific to the liability; and 

given  the  significance  of  these  factors  in  the  determination  of  our  estimated  environmental  and  site 
reclamation  costs,  changes  in  any  or  all  of  these  estimates  could  have  a  material  impact  on  net 
income.  In  particular,  given  the  long  periods  over  which  many  of  these  charges  are  discounted  to 
present value, changes in our assumptions about credit-adjusted risk-free interest rates could have a 
significant impact on the size of our provision. 

Our  executive  officers  define  the  policies  and  procedures  that  are  used  to  evaluate  our  asset  retirement 
obligations.  The  future  costs  of  retirement  of  our  mines  and  processing  assets  at  all  our  sites  are  reviewed 
annually, in each case considering the actual stage of exhaustion and the projected exhaustion date of each mine 
and site. The future estimated retirement costs are discounted using applicable discount rates that reflect current 
market assessments of the time value of money and of the risks specific to the liability. 

As  of  December 31,  2018,  we  estimated  the  fair  value  of  our  total  asset  retirement  obligations  to  be 
US$3.115 billion. 

IMPAIRMENT OF NON-CURRENT ASSETS AND ONEROUS CONTRACTS 

Non-financial assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the 
carrying amount might not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the asset’s 
carrying value exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less 
costs of disposal (“FVLCD”) and value in use (“VIU”). 

FVLCD is generally determined as the present value of the estimated future cash flows expected to arise from the 
continued  use  of  the  asset,  including  any  expansion  prospects,  and  its  eventual  disposal.  VIU  model  is 
determined as the present value of the estimated future cash flows expected to arise from the continued use of 
the asset in its present form. VIU is determined by applying assumptions specific to the company’s continued use 
and  cannot  take  into  account  future  development.  These  assumptions  are  different  to  those  used  in  calculating 
fair value and consequently the VIU calculation is likely to give a different result to a FVLCD calculation. 

Assets that have an indefinite useful life and are not subject to amortization, such as goodwill, are tested annually 
for impairment. 

For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately 
identifiable cash flows (Cash Generating Units (“CGUs”)). Goodwill is allocated to CGUs or CGU groups that are 
expected to benefit from the business combinations in which the goodwill arose and are identified in accordance 
with the operating segment. 

Non-current  assets  (excluding  goodwill)  in  which  the  company  recognized  impairment  in  the  past  are  reviewed 
whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the impairment may no longer be applicable. In such 
cases, an impairment reversal will be recognized. 

For  onerous  contracts,  a  provision  is  recognized  for  certain  long-term  contracts  when  the  present  value  of  the 
unavoidable  cost  to  meet  our  obligation  exceeds  the  economic  benefits  that  could  be  received  from  those 
contracts. 

116 

 
 
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates 

FAIR VALUES OF DERIVATIVES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 

Derivatives transactions that are not qualified for hedge accounting are classified and presented as an economic 
hedge, as we use derivative instruments to manage our financial risks as a way of hedging against these risks. 
Derivative financial instruments are recognized as assets or liabilities in the balance sheet and are measured at 
their fair values. Changes in the fair values of derivatives are recorded in the statement of comprehensive income 
or in stockholders’ equity when the transaction is eligible for effective hedge accounting. 

We  use  well-known  market  participants’  valuation  methodologies  to  compute  the  fair  value  of  instruments.  To 
evaluate the financial instruments, we use estimates and judgments related to present values, taking into account 
market  curves,  projected  interest  rates,  exchange  rates,  counterparty  (credit)  risk  adjustments,  forward  market 
prices  and  their  respective  volatilities,  when  applicable.  We  evaluate  the  impact  of  credit  risk  on  financial 
instruments and derivative transactions, and we enter into transactions with financial institutions that we consider 
to have a high credit quality. The financial institution’s credit risk tracking is performed making use of a credit risk 
valuation methodology that considers, among other information, published ratings provided by international rating 
agencies and other management judgments. 

DEFERRED INCOME TAXES 

We  recognize  deferred  tax  effects  of  tax  loss  carryforwards  and  temporary  differences  in  our  consolidated 
financial statements. We do not recognize a tax asset when it is probable that it will not be fully recoverable in the 
future. 

Deferred  tax  assets  arising  from  tax  losses,  negative  social  contribution  basis  and  temporary  differences  are 
registered  taking  into  consideration  the  analysis  of  future  performance,  based  on  economic  and  financial 
projections,  prepared  based  on  internal  assumptions  and macroeconomic, trade and  tax scenarios that may  be 
subject to changes in future. 

When we prepare our consolidated financial statements, the provision for income tax is calculated individually for 
each entity of the Company based on Brazilian tax rates, on an accrual basis, by applying the differential between 
the nominal local tax rates (based on rules in force in the location of the entity) and the Brazilian rate. 

Determining  our  provision  for  income  taxes  and  our  deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  requires  significant 
management judgment, estimates and assumptions about matters that are highly uncertain. For each income tax 
asset,  we  evaluate  the  likelihood  of  whether  some  portion  or  the  entire  asset  will  not  be  realized.  Deferred  tax 
assets recognized in relation to accumulated tax loss carryforwards depends on our assessment of the probability 
of  generation  of  future  taxable  profits  within  the  legal  entity  in  which  the  related  deferred  tax  asset  is  recorded, 
based  on  our  production  and  sales  plans,  commodity  prices,  operating  costs,  environmental  costs,  group 
restructuring plans for subsidiaries and site reclamation costs and planned capital costs. 

LITIGATION 

We disclose material contingent liabilities unless the possibility of any loss arising is considered remote, and we 
disclose  material  contingent  assets  where  the  inflow  of  economic  benefits  is  probable. We  discuss  our material 
contingencies in note 28 to our consolidated financial statements. 

117 

 
 
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates 

We  record  an  estimated  loss  from  a  loss  contingency  when  information  available  prior  to  the  issuance  of  our 
financial  statements  indicates  that  it  is  probable  that  an  outflow  of  resources  will  be  required  to  settle  an 
obligation, and the amount of the loss can be reasonably estimated. In particular, given the nature of Brazilian tax 
legislation, the assessment of potential tax liabilities requires significant management judgment. By their nature, 
contingencies will only be resolved when one or more future events occurs or fails to occur, and typically those 
events  will  occur  a  number  of  years  in  the  future.  Assessing  such  liabilities,  particularly  in  the  Brazilian  legal 
environment, inherently involves the exercise of significant management judgment and estimates of the outcome 
of future events. 

The  provision  for  litigation  as  of  December 31,  2018,  totaling  US$1.357 billion,  consists  of  provisions  of 
US$496 million  for  labor,  US$166 million  for  civil,  US$692 million  for  tax  and  US$3 million  for  environmental 
claims.  Claims  for  which  the  likelihood  of  loss,  in  our  opinion  and  based  on  the  advice  of  our  legal  counsel,  is 
reasonably  possible  but  not  probable,  and  for  which  we  have  not  made  provisions,  amounted  to  a  total  of 
US$13.124 billion  as  of  December 31,  2018, 
labor  claims, 
US$1.957 billion for civil claims, US$8.641 billion for tax claims and US$1.051 billion for environmental claims. 

including  claims  of  US$1.475 billion 

for 

EMPLOYEE POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS 

We  sponsor  defined  benefit  pension  and  other  post-retirement  benefit  plans  covering  some  of  our  employees. 
The determination of the amount of our obligations for these benefits depends on certain actuarial assumptions. 
These assumptions are described in note 29 to our consolidated financial statements and include, among others, 
the discount rate, the expected long-term rate of return on plan assets and increases in salaries. 

PROVISION RELATED TO SAMARCO MINERAÇÃO S.A. 

The  provision  requires  the  use  of  assumptions  that  may  be  mainly  affected  by:  (i) changes  in  scope  of  work 
required  under  the  Framework  Agreement  as  result  of  further  technical  analysis,  (ii) uncertainty  regarding  the 
timing of resumption of Samarco’s operations; (iii) updates in the discount rate; and (iv) resolution of existing and 
potential  legal  claims.  As  a  result,  future  expenditures  may  differ  from  the  amounts  currently  provided  and 
changes  to  key  assumptions  could  result  in  a  material  impact  to  the  amount  of  the  provision  in  future  reporting 
periods. For each reporting period, we will reassess the key assumptions used by Samarco in the preparation of 
the projected cash flows and will adjust the provision, if required. 

DEFERRED REVENUE 

Defining the gain on sale of mineral interest and the deferred revenue portion of the transaction requires the use 
of critical accounting estimates as follows: (i) discount rates used to measure the present value of future inflows 
and outflows; (ii) allocation of costs between nickel or copper and gold based on relative prices; and (iii) expected 
margin  for  the  independent  elements  (sale  of  mineral  rights  and  service  for  gold  extraction)  based  on  our  best 
estimate. 

118 

 
 
RISK MANAGEMENT 

The  purpose  of  our  risk management  strategy  is  to  promote  company-wide  risk  management  that  supports  the 
achievement of our objectives, financial strength and flexibility and business continuity. 

We developed an integrated framework for managing risk, which considers the impact on our business of not only 
market  risk  factors (market  risk),  but  also  risks  associated  with  inadequate  or  failed  internal  processes,  people, 
systems  or  external  events  (operational  risk),  risks  arising  from  third-party  obligations  (credit  risk),  risks  from 
exposure  to  legal  penalties,  fines  or  reputational  losses  associated  with  failure  to  act  in  accordance  with 
applicable laws and regulations, internal policies or best practices (compliance risk), and risks associated with our 
business  model,  governance  and  political  and  regulatory  conditions  in  countries  in  which  we  operate  (strategic 
risk), among others. See note 33 to our consolidated financial statements for quantitative information about risks 
relating  to  financial  instruments,  including  financial  instruments  entered  into  pursuant  to  our  risk  management 
policies. 

In  order  to  achieve  this  objective  and  to  further  improve  our  corporate  governance  practices,  our  Board  of 
Directors created the Governance, Compliance and Risk Committee. See Management—Advisory Committees to 
the Board of Directors. In 2018, we approved a new Risk Management Policy with the purposes described below. 

•  Supporting the strategic planning, budget and sustainability of our business. 

•  Strengthening the capital structure and asset management of our business. 

•  Strengthening our governance practices, based on lines of defense model described below. 

•  Managing  risks  considering  the  concepts  of  international  norms,  such  as  ISO 31000  and 

COSO-ERM. 

•  Measuring and monitoring our risks, on a consolidated basis, considering the effect of diversification, 

when applicable, of our entire business. 

•  Assessing  the  impact  of  new  investments,  acquisitions  and  divestitures  on  our  risk  map  and  risk 

approach. 

•  Adapting our risk approach to the needs of its growth plan, our strategic planning and our business 

continuity. 

RISK GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE 

Our integrated risk governance practice is based on lines of defense model described below. We reevaluate our 
risk  practices  from  time  to  time  to  ensure  the  alignment  between  strategic  decisions,  performance  and  the  risk 
approach determined by our Board of Directors. 

First  line  of  defense.    Consists  on  the  personnel  in  charge  of  addressing  the  specific  risk  and  the  process 
executors  of  business,  project,  support  and  administrative  areas.  This  is  the  personnel  directly  responsible  for 
identifying,  evaluating,  treating,  monitoring  and  managing  the  risk  events  in  an  integrated  way.  This  first  line  of 
defense must: 

•  Take measures to maintain the risks under its responsibility within the defined levels, implement and 

execute effective preventive and mitigation controls, ensure appropriate  

119 

 
 
 
Risk Management 

definition  and  execution  of  action  plans  and  establish  corrective  actions  for  the  continuous 
improvement of risk management. 

•  Continuously  assess  the  applicability  of  risks  in  our  integrated  risk  map  to  the  activities  and 

geographies under its responsibility. 

•  Report to our Board of Executive Officers and the Board of Directors the potential impacts that are in 
the  imminence to occur, following the existing governance mechanisms to address the treatment of 
mapped risks, as well as report on the risks under its responsibility to the Risk Executive Committee, 
Board of Executive Officers, Board of Directors or to one of our Advisory Committees, as applicable. 

•  Establish  and  implement  crisis  management  protocols  and  business  continuity  plans  for  the  risk 
events  under  their  responsibility,  as  applicable.  For  events  with  significant  impacts,  drills  should  be 
performed in order to verify the efficiency and effectiveness of the crisis management protocols. The 
frequency  of  the  drills  should  be  defined  by  the  first  line  of  defense  according  to  the  criticality, 
observing local rules and specific legislation. 

•  Meet the guidelines defined by the second line of defense. 

Second  line  of  defense.    Corresponds  to  risk  management,  internal  controls,  policies  management,  legal 
compliance and other specialist areas. The second line of defense is in charge of supervising and supporting the 
work of first line of defense, providing training and instruments for risk management. The second line of defense 
must identify and monitor new and emerging risks, ensure compliance with laws, regulations, internal norms and 
promote continuous improvement in risk management. 

Our  Board  of  Executive  Officers  is  responsible  for  defining  the  responsibilities  of  Governance,  Risk  and 
Compliance (GRC) area, which includes: 

•  Developing  and  implementing  policies,  methodologies,  processes  and  infrastructure  for  integrated 

risk management. 

•  Reporting  to  our  Risk  Executive  Committee,  periodically,  the  main  risks  to  which  we  are  exposed, 

within the defined scope, and how those risks are being monitored, controlled and treated. 

•  Ensuring  a  compliance  environment,  not  only  addressing  legal  issues,  but  also  including  the 

compliance with internal policies and standards. 

•  Ensuring compliance with risk governance model. 

Some  areas,  such  as  Environment,  Health  and  Safety,  Corporate  Integrity  and  Information  Security,  act  as  a 
second line of defense with respect to specific risks, monitoring risks and controls, and ensuring the compliance 
with  regulations,  policies  and  standards.  The  definition  of  the  areas  that  will  be  the  second  line  of  defense 
specialist has been delegated to the Risk Executive Committee. 

Based on our risk matrix, the Board of Executive Officers will define the scope and the operating model of GRC 
area, considering the combination of severity with probability whose occurrence could jeopardize the achievement 
of organization’s objectives. 

120 

 
 
Third  line  of  defense.    The  third  line  of  defense  is  composed  of  areas  that  are  independent  from  our 
management. It includes the Internal Audit and the Ethics and Conduct Office, which perform, within their scopes 
of  work,  evaluations,  inspections,  control  tests,  risk  analysis  and  investigations  of  complaints,  providing 
independence  assurance,  including  with  respect  to  the  effectiveness  of  risk  management,  internal  controls  and 
compliance. 

Risk Management 

MARKET RISK 

We  are  exposed  to  various  market  risk  factors  that  can  impact  our  cash  flow.  An  assessment  of  the  potential 
impact of the consolidated market risk exposure is performed periodically to support the decision making process 
regarding the risk management strategy, which may incorporate financial instruments, including derivatives. The 
financial  instrument  portfolio  is  monitored  on  a  monthly  basis,  enabling  us  to  properly  evaluate  financial  results 
and  their  impact  on  cash  flow,  and  ensure  correlation  between  the  strategies  implemented  and  the  proposed 
objectives. 

Considering the nature of our business and operations, the main market risk factors that we are exposed to are: 

•  Foreign  exchange  rates  and  interest  rates.    Our  cash  flows  are  exposed  to  the  volatility  of  several 
currencies  against  the  U.S.  dollar  and  of  interest  rate  on  loans  and  financings.  While  most  of  our 
product  prices  are  indexed  to  U.S.  dollars,  most  of  our  costs,  disbursements  and  investments  are 
indexed to currencies other than the U.S. dollar, principally the Brazilian real and the Canadian dollar. 
We also have debt instruments denominated in currencies other than U.S. dollars, mainly in Brazilian 
reais and euros. We may use swaps and forward transactions to convert into U.S. dollars a portion of 
the cash outflows of these debt instruments. 

Our  floating  rate  debt  consists  mainly  of  loans  including  export  pre-payments,  commercial  bank  loans  and 
multilateral  organization  loans.  In  general,  the  U.S.  dollar  floating  rate  debt  is  subject  to  changes  to  LIBOR 
(London Interbank Offer Rate) in U.S. dollars. 

•  Product  prices  and  input  costs.    We  are  also  exposed  to  market  risks  associated  with  commodities 
price volatilities. We may enact risk mitigation programs in situations such as the following: (i) where 
there  is  a  risk  of  financial  distress;  (ii) to  support  commercial  activities  and  specific  needs  of  our 
business segments; and (iii) to protect from the increase of certain cost items, such as bunker oil and 
freight chartering. These programs include predominantly forward transactions, futures contracts and 
options. 

OPERATIONAL AND CYBER RISK 

Operational risk 

Operational  risk management  is  the  structured  approach  we  take  to  manage  uncertainty  related  to  internal  and 
external  events.  Internal  events  consist  of  inadequate  or  failed  internal  processes,  people  and  systems,  while 
external events include natural and operational catastrophes caused by third parties. 

We  mitigate  operational  risk  with  new  controls  and  improvement  of  existing  ones,  new  mitigation  plans  and 
transfer of risk through insurance. We seek a clear view of the major risks we are exposed to, the cost-benefit on 
mitigation  plans  and  the  controls  in  place  to  closely  monitor  the  impact  of  operational  risks  and  to  efficiently 
allocate capital to reduce it. 

121 

 
 
 
Risk Management 

Cyber risk 

Cybernetic  risk  is  the  approach  taken  to  manage  information  security  risks  such  as  theft  and  leakage  of 
information, technology assets unavailability and compromising data integrity. 

CREDIT RISK 

We are exposed to credit risk arising from trade receivables, derivative transactions, guarantees, down payment 
for suppliers and cash investments. Our credit risk management process provides a framework for assessing and 
managing counterparties’ credit risk and for maintaining our risk at an acceptable level. 

Commercial credit risk management 

We assign an internal credit rating and a credit limit to each counterparty using our own quantitative methodology 
for  credit  risk  analysis,  which  is  based  on  market  prices,  external  credit  ratings  and  financial  information  of  the 
counterparty,  as  well  as  qualitative  information  regarding  the  counterparty’s  strategic  position  and  history  of 
commercial relations. 

Based on the counterparty’s credit risk, risk mitigation strategies may be used to manage our credit risk. The main 
credit  risk  mitigation  strategies  include  non-recourse  discount  of  receivables,  insurance  instruments,  letters  of 
credit, corporate and bank guarantees, mortgages, among others. 

From a geographic standpoint, we have a diversified accounts receivable portfolio, with Asia, Europe and Brazil, 
the  regions  with  the  most  significant  exposure.  According  to  each  region,  different  guarantees  can  be  used  to 
enhance the credit quality  of the receivables. We monitor the counterparty  exposure in the portfolio periodically 
and we block additional commercial credit to customers in delinquency. 

Treasury credit risk management 

To  manage  the  credit  exposure  arising  from  cash  investments  and  derivative  instruments,  credit  limits  are 
approved  to  each  counterparty  to  which  we  have  credit  exposure.  We  control  the  portfolio  diversification  and 
monitor different indicators of solvency and liquidity of our different counterparties that were approved for trading. 

COMPLIANCE RISK 

Under  our  bylaws,  we are  prohibited from making, directly  or  indirectly  through third  parties,  any contribution to 
political movements in Brazil or abroad, including those organized as political parties, and to their representatives 
or candidates. 

STRATEGIC RISK 

Strategic risk comprises governance, business model, external environment issues, regulatory, political, economic 
or social actions taken by governments or other stakeholders. 

122 

 
 
IV.    SHARE OWNERSHIP AND TRADING 

MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS 

Our corporate capital is currently composed of 5,284,474,770 common shares and 12 golden shares issued to the 
Brazilian  government.  The  12  golden  shares  have  veto  powers  over  certain  actions,  such  as  changes  to  our 
name, the location of our headquarters and our corporate purpose as it relates to mining activities. In July 2018, 
the  Board  of  Directors  approved  a  US$1 billion  share  buy-back  program,  which  was  concluded  in  November 
2018. 

The  following  table  sets  forth  information  regarding  ownership  of  Vale  shares  by  the  shareholders  we  know 
beneficially own more than 5% of our outstanding capital stock, and by our directors and executive officers as a 
group, as of December 31, 2018. 

Litel Participações S.A.(1). ................................................................................................................................................  
Capital Research and Management Company(2) .............................................................................................................  
BNDESPAR(3) ...................................................................................................................................................................  
Bradespar S.A.(4) ..............................................................................................................................................................  
Mitsui ..................................................................................................................................................................................  
BlackRock, Inc.(5) ..............................................................................................................................................................  
Directors and executive officers as a group ......................................................................................................................  

Common shares owned 

% of class 

1,075,773,534 
485,848,934 
342,484,176 
296,009,366 
286,347,055 
272,763,231 

20.4% 
9.2% 
6.5% 
5.6% 
5.4% 
5.2% 
960,191  Less than 1% 

Includes common shares owned by Litela Participações S.A. 

(1) 
(2)  Capital  Research  and  Management  Company  administers,  through  its  independent  investment  divisions  Capital  Research  Global  Investors,  Capital 
International  Investors  and  Capital  World  Investors,  respectively,  265,599,956  common  shares,  14,405,939  common  shares  and  205,843,039  common 
shares, corresponding to, respectively, 5.0%, 0.3% and 3.9% of our share capital. 

(3)  BNDESPAR  is  a  wholly  owned subsidiary  of BNDES. As  reported in BNDESPAR’s amended  beneficial  ownership  report on  Schedule 13D, filed  with  the 

SEC on September 25, 2018. 

(4)  Bradespar is controlled by a control group consisting of Cidade de Deus—Cia. Comercial Participações, Fundação Bradesco, NCF Participações S.A. and 

Nova Cidade de Deus Participações S.A. 

(5)  As reported in BlackRock, Inc.’s beneficial ownership report on Schedule 13G, filed with the SEC on February 4, 2019. 

The table below sets forth information regarding ownership of Litel Participações S.A. as of December 31, 2018. 

Litel Participações S.A. shareholders(1) 

BB Carteira Ativa ..........................................................................................................................................................  
Carteira Ativa II FIA ......................................................................................................................................................  
PETROS .......................................................................................................................................................................  
Singular FIA ..................................................................................................................................................................  
Others ...........................................................................................................................................................................  

Total .........................................................................................................................................................................  

222,125,666 
31,688,469 
19,115,854 
2,583,921 
439 

275,514,349 

80.62% 
11.50% 
6.94% 
0.94% 
0.00% 

100.00% 

Common shares owned 

% of class 

(1)  Each of BB Carteira Ativa, Carteira Ativa II and Singular FIA is a Brazilian investment fund. BB Carteira Ativa is 100% owned by Previ—Caixa de Previdência 
dos Funcionários do Banco do Brasil. Carteira Ativa II is 100% owned by Fundação dos Economiários Federais—FUNCEF. Singular FIA is 100% owned by 
Fundo de Investimentos em Cotas de Fundo de Investimento em Ações VRD, which in turn is 100% owned by Fundação CESP—Funcesp. Each of PREVI, 
Funcef,  Petros  and  Funcesp  is  a  Brazilian  pension  fund,  managing  pension  plans  of  employees  of  Banco  do  Brasil,  Caixa  Econômica  Federal,  Petróleo 
Brasileiro S.A. and Cia. Energética do Estado de São Paulo, respectively. 

123 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CHANGES IN OUR SHAREHOLDING STRUCTURE 

In 2017, we successfully completed a series of measures to simplify our shareholding structure and enhance our 
corporate governance. These measures are summarized below: 

Major Shareholders 

• 

• 

• 

In  August  and  October  2017,  we  converted  our  preferred  class A  shares  into  common  shares  (and 
ADSs representing our preferred class A shares into  ADSs representing our common shares). As a 
result,  we  removed  our  preferred  class A  shares  from  trading  on  the  B3  and  ADSs  representing 
preferred class A shares from trading on the New York Stock Exchange (“NYSE”). 

In  August  and  December  2017,  we  concluded  a  series  of  amendments  to  our  bylaws  in  order  to 
enhance our corporate governance and prepare the Company to join the Novo Mercado segment of 
the B3. 

In August 2017, Valepar S.A. (Valepar), former controlling shareholders of Vale, merged into Vale at 
an exchange ratio that represented a dilution of approximately 3% of the shareholding interest held by 
the other shareholders of Vale. Consequently, the former shareholders of Valepar own 36.72% of our 
outstanding  common  stock  after  the  merger  of  Valepar.  See—Shareholders’  Agreement  for  more 
information on the new agreement among the former shareholders of Valepar. 

• 

In  December  2017,  Vale  was  listed  on  the  Novo  Mercado  segment  of  the  B3,  the  special  listing 
segment for companies committed to the highest standards of corporate governance; 

SHAREHOLDERS’ AGREEMENT 

On August 14, 2017, Litel, Bradespar, Mitsui and BNDESPAR executed the Shareholders’ Agreement, by means 
of  which  they  undertook  to  vote  jointly  on  certain  issues.  The  following  are  key  provisions  of  the  Shareholders’ 
Agreement: 

•  Term:  The Shareholders’ Agreement will be effective until November 9, 2020. 

•  Shares  subject  to  the  agreement:    The  Shareholders’  Agreement  will  only  apply  to  a  portion  of  the 
common  shares  of  Vale  to  be  owned  by  the  parties  thereto,  in  a  total  amount  of  20%  of  Vale’s 
common  shares  (not  including  treasury  shares).  However,  in  any  general  shareholders’  meeting, 
common  shares  owned  by  the  parties  to  the  Shareholders’  Agreement  but  not  subject  to  the 
agreement must be voted in accordance with the shares subject to the agreement. 

•  Shareholders’  prior meetings:  The  Shareholders’ Agreement does  not require  meetings thereunder 
prior  to  each  meeting  of  the  Vale  Board  of  Directors  or  general  shareholders’  meeting,  unless 
convened any of the parties to the proposed Vale shareholders’ agreement. 

•  Qualified  quorum  matters:    The  Shareholders’  Agreement  requires  approval,  in  a  prior  meeting,  of 
shareholders  holding  at  least  75%  of  the  shares  subject  to  the  agreement  owned  by  the  parties  in 
attendance for approval of the following matters, among others: 

o  any amendment of Vale’s bylaws; 

o  any increase or reduction of Vale’s capital stock; 

124 

 
 
Major Shareholders 

o  any  issuance of debentures of Vale,  whether or  not convertible into shares of Vale, 

call options (bônus de subscrição) or any other security of Vale; 

o  any amalgamation, spin-off or merger to which Vale is a party, as well as any change 

to Vale’s corporate form; 

o  any  dissolution,  receivership,  bankruptcy  or  any  other  voluntary  act  for  financial 

reorganization of Vale or the suspension of any of these proceedings; 

o 

o 

the  removal  of  any  member  of  Vale’s  Board  of  Directors,  and  the  election  and 
removal of any executive officer of Vale; 

the approval of the aggregate and individual compensation of members of the Board 
of Directors, Board of Executive Officers and advisory committees; 

o  creation  of  companies  by  Vale,  the  conversion  of  currently  existing  companies  into 
another types of legal entity, the direct or indirect acquisition or disposition of Vale’s 
interests in the capital stock of other companies or entities, including through mergers 
and spin-offs, as well as the amendment of the corporate documents of these legal 
entities,  whenever  the  amount  involved  is  equal  or  greater  than  1%  of  Vale’s 
shareholders’ equity, based on Vale’s most recent quarterly financial information; 

o 

o 

o 

o 

the  distribution  or  non-distribution  of  any  dividends  (including  distributions  classified 
as interest on shareholders’ equity) on any shares of capital stock of Vale other than 
50% of the net income; 

the  creation  of  any  security  interest  or  guarantee  by  Vale  to  any  third  parties, 
including  companies  controlled  by  or  affiliated  with  Vale,  except  for  subsidiaries  of 
which Vale owns at least 99% of the capital stock; 

the approval of Vale’s maximum limit of indebtedness; 

the  approval  of  Vale’s  strategic  guidelines  and  plan,  as  well  as  annual  and 
pluriannual budgets and fundraising plan; 

o  any  investments  or  divestments  by  Vale,  as  well  as  any  investment  agreements,  in 
an  amount  equal  to  or  greater  than  1%  of  Vale’s  shareholders’  equity,  based  on 
Vale’s most recent quarterly financial information; 

o 

o 

o 

o 

the approval of any related-party transactions policy; 

the disposal of fixed assets of Vale in an amount exceeding (i) separately, 0.15% of 
Vale’s total assets, or (ii) in the aggregate, in a twelve-month period, 0.5% of Vale’s 
total assets, based on Vale’s most recent quarterly financial information; 

the cancellation of Vale’s listing or the reduction of Vale’s listing level on the B3; and 

the  appointment  and  removal  by  Vale’s  Board  of  Executive  Officers  of  the  chief 
executive officer in subsidiaries, companies affiliated with Vale or other companies in 
which Vale is entitled to appoint the chief executive officer. 

125 

 
 
RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS 

We have a policy on related party transactions, which sets forth rules and principles to ensure transparency and 
arm’s-length  terms  in  our  transactions  with  related  parties  and  other  situations  of  potential  conflicts  of  interest. 
The definition of related party is based on applicable accounting standards and on this internal policy, which may 
be more restrictive than applicable laws and regulations under certain circumstances. Pursuant to that policy and 
our bylaws,  our Governance, Compliance and Risk Committee is responsible for issuing reports about  potential 
conflicts of interest between us and our shareholders or management and for reviewing the procedure and terms 
of  related  party  transactions  that  are  submitted  to  our  Board  of  Directors  for  approval.  Under  the  policy,  if  we 
identify a conflict of interest with a shareholder, then that shareholder or its representative may not participate in 
any  discussions  related  to  the  transaction  at  any  shareholders’  meeting  and  will  only  have  access  to  publicly 
available information about the matter. In addition, if we identify a conflict of interest with a member of the Board 
of Directors or an executive officer, then such member of the Board or executive officer may not participate in any 
discussions  or  have  access  to  any  information  or  document  related  to  the  matter.  The  policy  also  prohibits  the 
extension  of  any  loans  to  related  parties  other  than  our  subsidiaries  and  affiliated  companies.  For  information 
regarding investments in associate companies and joint ventures and for information regarding transactions with 
major related parties, see notes 16 and 31 to our consolidated financial statements. 

We have engaged, and expect to continue to engage, in arm’s-length transactions with certain entities controlled 
by, or affiliated with, our principal shareholders. 

BRADESCO 

Bradespar is controlled by a group of entities that also control Banco Bradesco S.A. (“Bradesco”). Bradesco and 
its affiliates are full-service financial  institutions that have  performed, and may  perform in the future,  investment 
banking,  advisory  or  general  financing  and  banking  services  for  us  and  our  affiliates,  from  time  to  time,  in  the 
ordinary course of business. An affiliate of Bradesco owns preferred shares representing 36.4% of the total capital 
of our subsidiary MBR. 

BANCO DO BRASIL 

Previ, a pension fund of the employees of Banco do Brasil S.A. (“Banco do Brasil”), owns 100% of the investment 
fund BB  Carteira Ativa,  which holds the majority  of the common equity  of Litel Participações S.A.,  which in  turn 
holds  20.4%  of  the  common  shares  of  Vale.  Banco  do  Brasil  appoints  three  out  of  the  six  members  of  Previ’s 
senior management. An affiliate of Banco do Brasil is the manager of BB Carteira Ativa. Banco do Brasil is also a 
full-service  financial  institution,  and  Banco  do  Brasil  and  its  affiliates  have  performed,  and  may  perform  in  the 
future, investment banking, advisory or general financing and banking services for us and our affiliates, from time 
to time, in the ordinary course of business. 

MITSUI 

We  have  commercial  relationships  in  the  ordinary  course  of  our  business  with  Mitsui,  a  large  Japanese 
conglomerate.  Mitsui  has  direct  investments  in  some  of  our  subsidiaries,  joint  ventures  and  associated 
companies. Mitsui is also our joint venture partner at VLI. Mitsui has an indirect stake in Vale Mozambique and 
Nacala Corridor Holding, which controls the coal operations (mine, rail and port) in Mozambique (see  Information 
on the Company—Business overview—Significant changes in our business). 

126 

 
 
 
Related Party Transactions 

BNDES 

BNDES  is  the  Brazilian  state-owned  development  bank  and  the  parent  company  of  one  of  our  major 
shareholders, BNDESPAR. Below is a description of our main transactions with BNDES: 

We and BNDES are parties to a contract relating to authorizations for mining exploration. This contract, which we 
refer  to  as  the  Mineral  Risk  Contract,  provides  for  the  joint  development  of  certain  unexplored  mineral  deposits 
that  form  part  of  our  Northern  System,  except  for  our  iron  ore  and  manganese  ore  deposits  which  were 
specifically  excluded  from  the  contract,  as  well  as  proportional  participation  in  any  profits  earned  from  the 
development of such resources. In 2007, the Mineral Risk Contract was extended indefinitely, with specific rules 
for all exploration projects and exploration targets and mineral rights covered under the contract. 

BNDES has provided us with credit lines of R$3.9 billion (US$1.2 billion) financing for our CLN 150 Mtpy project 
and  a  R$6.2 billion  (US$1.9 billion)  financing  for  our  S11D  project  and  its  infrastructure  (CLN S11D).  For  more 
information  on  our  transactions  with  BNDES,  see  Operating  and  financial  review  and  prospects—Liquidity  and 
capital resources. 

BNDES holds a total of R$937 million (US$242 million), in debentures of our subsidiary Salobo Metais S.A., with 
a right to subscribe for Salobo’s preferred shares in exchange for part of the outstanding debentures, which right 
expires two years after Salobo reaches an accumulated revenue equivalent to 200,000 metric tons of copper. 

BNDES holds debentures issued by Vale exchangeable into common shares of VLI. 

BNDESPAR is in the control group of several Brazilian companies with which we have commercial relationships 
in the ordinary course of our business. 

127 

 
 
DISTRIBUTIONS 

Immediately  following  the  failure  of  Dam  I,  our  Board  of  Directors  determined  the  suspension  of  our  dividend 
policy, and therefore no payment of dividends or interest on shareholders’ equity will be made pursuant to Vale’s 
Distribution Policy, and no decision with respect to share buyback will be made until further determination of our 
Board of Directors. 

Under Brazilian law and our bylaws, we are required to distribute to our shareholders an annual amount equal to 
not  less  than  25%  of  the  distributable  amount,  referred  to  as  the  mandatory  dividend,  unless  the  Board  of 
Directors advises our shareholders at our shareholders’ meeting that payment of the mandatory dividend for the 
preceding year is inadvisable in light of our financial condition. For a discussion of dividend distribution provisions 
under Brazilian corporate law and our bylaws, see Additional information. In September 2018, we paid dividends 
to our shareholders in the amount of US$1.876 billion, which exceeds the minimum dividends required by law for 
the year of 2018. 

The tax regime applicable to distributions to ADR and to non-resident shareholders will depend on whether those 
distributions  are  classified  as  dividends  or  as  interest  on  shareholders’  equity.  See  Additional  information—
Taxation—Brazilian tax considerations. 

By  law,  we  are  required  to  hold  an  annual  shareholders’  meeting  by  April 30  of  each  year  at  which  an  annual 
dividend  may  be  declared.  Additionally,  our  Board  of  Directors  may  declare  interim  dividends.  Under  Brazilian 
corporate law, dividends are generally required to be paid to the holder of record on a dividend declaration date 
within 60 days following the date the dividend was declared, unless a shareholders’ resolution sets forth another 
date  of payment,  which,  in either case, must occur prior to the end  of the fiscal  year  in  which the dividend  was 
declared. A shareholder has a three-year period from the dividend payment date to claim dividends (or payments 
of interest on shareholders’ equity) in respect of its shares, after which we will have no liability for such payments. 

We make cash distributions on the common shares underlying the ADSs in reais to the custodian on behalf of the 
depositary.  The  custodian  then  converts  such  proceeds  into  U.S.  dollars  and  transfers  such  U.S.  dollars  to  be 
delivered  to  the  depositary  for  distribution  to  holders  of  ADRs  net  of  the  depositary’s  fees.  For  information  on 
taxation of dividend distributions, see Additional information—Taxation—Brazilian tax considerations. 

The following table sets forth the cash distributions we paid to holders of common shares and preferred shares for 
the periods indicated. Amounts have been restated to give effect to stock splits that we carried out in subsequent 
periods. Amounts are stated before any applicable withholding tax. 

Year 
2014 ........ 

2015 ........ 

2016 ........ 
2017 ........ 
2018 ........ 

Payment date 
April 30 
October 31 
April 30 
October 31 
December 16 
April 28 
March 15 
September 20 

Reais per share 

Dividends 
– 
0.34 
– 
0.37 
– 
– 
– 
0.17 

Interest on equity 
0.90 
0.65 
0.60 
– 
0.17 
0.91 
0.91 
1.31 

Total 
0.90 
0.99 
0.60 
0.37 
0.17 
0.91 
0.91 
1.48 

U.S. dollars per share(1) 
Total 

U.S. dollars total(1) 
(US$ million) 

0.41 
0.41 
0.19 
0.10 
0.05 
0.28(2) 
0.28(2) 
0.36(2) 

2,100 
2,100 
1,000 
500 
250 
1,470(2) 
1,451(2) 
1.861(2) 

(1)  As approved by the Board of Directors. 
(2)  Calculated based on the exchange rate for the US dollar (Ptax-Option 5) published by the Central Bank of Brazil (BCB), on the day prior to payment. 

128 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TRADING MARKETS 

Our publicly traded share capital consists of common shares, without par value. Our common shares are publicly 
traded in Brazil on the B3, under the ticker symbol VALE3. Our common shares also trade on the LATIBEX, under 
the  ticker  symbols  XVALO.  The  LATIBEX  is  a  non-regulated  electronic  market  created  in  1999  by  the  Madrid 
stock exchange in order to enable trading of Latin American equity securities. 

Our  common  ADSs,  each  representing  one  common  share,  are  traded  on  the  NYSE,  under  the  ticker  symbol 
VALE. Our common ADSs are traded on Euronext Paris under the ticker symbol VALE3. Citibank N.A. serves as 
the  depositary  for  the  common  ADSs.  On  December 31,  2018,  there  were  1,211,272,764  common  ADSs 
outstanding, representing 22.92% of our total share capital. 

129 

 
 
 
DEPOSITARY SHARES 

Citibank  N.A.  serves  as  the  depositary  for  our  ADSs.  ADR  holders  are  required  to  pay  various  fees  to  the 
depositary, and the depositary may refuse to provide any service for which a fee is assessed until the applicable 
fee has been paid. 

ADR holders are required to pay the depositary amounts in respect of expenses incurred by the depositary or its 
agents on behalf of ADR holders, including expenses arising from compliance with applicable law, taxes or other 
governmental  charges,  facsimile  transmission  or  conversion  of  foreign  currency  into  U.S.  In  this  case,  the 
depositary may decide in its sole discretion to seek payment by either billing holders or by deducting the fee from 
one  or  more  cash  dividends  or  other  cash  distributions.  The  depositary  may  recover  any  unpaid  taxes  or  other 
governmental charges owed by an ADR holder by billing such holder, by deducting the fee from one or more cash 
dividends  or  other  cash  distributions,  or  by  selling  underlying  shares  after  reasonable  attempts  to  notify  the 
holder, with the holder liable for any remaining deficiency. 

ADR holders are also required to pay additional fees for certain services provided by the depositary, as set forth 
in the table below. 

Depositary service 

Fee payable by ADR holders 

Issuance of ADSs upon deposit of shares, excluding issuances as a result of distributions described in 

the following item ..........................................................................................................................................  

Up to US$5.00 or less per 100 ADSs (or fraction 
thereof) issued 

Distribution of securities other than ADSs or rights to purchase additional ADSs (i.e., spin-off shares)..........   Up to US$5.00 or less per 100 ADSs (or fraction 

thereof) held 

Distribution of cash dividends or other cash distributions (i.e., sale of rights and other entitlements) .............   Up to US$5.00 or less per 100 ADSs (or fraction 

thereof) held 

Distribution of ADSs pursuant to (i) stock dividends or other free stock distributions, or (ii) exercise of 

rights to purchase additional ADSs ..............................................................................................................  

Up to US$5.00 or less per 100 ADSs (or portion 
thereof) held 

Delivery of deposited property against surrender of ADSs ...............................................................................   Up to US$5.00 or less per 100 ADSs (or portion 

thereof) surrendered 

ADS services......................................................................................................................................................   Up to US$5.00 per 100 ADSs (or fraction thereof) 

held on the applicable record date(s) established by 
the depositary 

The depositary may deduct applicable depositary fees and charges from the funds being distributed in the case of 
cash  distributions.  For  distributions  other  than  cash,  the  depositary  will  invoice  the  amount  of  the  applicable 
depositary fees to the applicable holders. 

ADDITIONAL CHARGES 

The holders, beneficial owners, persons depositing shares and persons surrendering ADSs for cancellation and 
for the purpose of withdrawing deposited securities are also subject to the following charges: (i) taxes (including 
applicable interest and penalties) and other governmental charges; (ii) registration fees as may be applicable from 
time to time; (iii) reimbursement of certain expenses as provided in the deposit agreement; (iv) the expenses and 
charges incurred by the depositary in the conversion of foreign currency; (v) certain fees and expenses incurred 
by  the  depositary  in  connection  with  compliance  with  exchange  control  regulations  and  other  regulatory 
requirements; and (vi) certain fees and expenses incurred in connection with the delivery or servicing of deposited 
shares, as provided for under the deposit agreement. 

130 

 
 
 
The  depositary  reimburses  us  for  certain  expenses  we  incur  in  connection  with  the  ADR  programs  and  other 
expenses,  subject  to  a  ceiling  agreed  between  us  and  the  depositary  from  time  to  time.  These  reimbursable 
expenses currently include legal  and accounting fees, listing fees, investor relations expenses and fees payable 
to  service  providers  for  the  distribution  of  material  to  ADR  holders.  The  depositary  also  agreed  to  make  an 
additional  reimbursement  annually  based  on  the  issuance  and  cancellation  fees,  dividend  fees  and  depositary 
service fees charged by the depositary to our ADS holders. For the year ended December 31, 2018, Citibank N.A. 
reimbursed us US$4.673 million. 

Depositary Shares 

131 

 
 
PURCHASES  OF  EQUITY  SECURITIES  BY  THE  ISSUER  AND 
AFFILIATED PURCHASERS 

On December 11, 2018,  we announced the completion of the US$1 billion share repurchase program approved 
by  the  Board  of  Directors  on  July 25,  2018.  We  acquired  71,173,683  common  shares  at  an  average  price  of 
US$14.05  per  share  (including  common  shares  represented  by  ADSs),  for  a  total  aggregate  purchase  price  of 
US$1.0 billion. The repurchased shares represent 1.37% of the free float of common shares outstanding before 
the launching of the program. See note 30 to our consolidated financial statements for further information. 

The results of our share repurchase program for 2018 are set forth below. 

Total number of 
common shares 
purchased(1) 

Average price paid 
per common share 
(US$) 

Total number of 
common shares 
purchased as part of 
publicly announced 
programs 

Maximum number 
of shares that may 
yet be purchased 
under the program 

August 2018 .................................................................  
September 2018 ..........................................................  
October 2018 ...............................................................  
November 2018 ...........................................................  

Total ........................................................................  

32,353,894 
6,802,524 
13,136,543 
18,880,722 

71,173,683 

13.35 
13.80 
14.78 
14.83 

14.05 

32,353,894 
6,802,524 
13,136,543 
18,880,722 

71,173,683 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 

(1) 

Includes common shares represented by ADSs. 

132 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Management 

V. MANAGEMENT AND EMPLOYEES 

MANAGEMENT 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

Our Board of Directors sets general guidelines and policies for our business and monitors the implementation  of 
those guidelines and policies by our executive officers. Our bylaws provide for a Board of Directors consisting of 
12 members and 12 alternates, each of whom serves on behalf of a particular director. Our bylaws provide that 
the  chief  executive  officer  cannot  serve  as  chairman  of  the  Board  of  Directors.  In  the  shareholders’  meeting 
scheduled  for  April 30,  2019,  our  shareholders  will  vote  a  proposal  to  increase  the  number  of  members  of  our 
Board of Directors to 13 members. 

The  Board  of  Directors  holds  regularly  scheduled  meetings  on  a  monthly  basis  and  holds  additional  meetings 
when called by  the chairman,  vice-chairman or  any two directors.  Decisions  of the  Board  of Directors require a 
quorum of a majority of the directors and are taken by majority vote.  Alternate directors may attend and vote at 
meetings in the absence of the director for whom the alternate director is acting. 

All members (and their respective alternates) are elected for the same two-year term at a general shareholders’ 
meeting, can be re-elected, and are subject to removal at any time. The terms of all of our directors and alternate 
directors will expire at the Ordinary General Shareholder’s meeting of 2019. 

Eight of our eleven current directors (and seven of our eight alternate directors) were appointed by the parties to 
the  Shareholders’  Agreement.  One  director  and  his  respective  alternate  are  appointed  by  our  employees, 
pursuant  to  our  bylaws.  Non-controlling  shareholders  holding  common  shares  representing  at  least  15%  of  our 
voting capital may elect a member and an alternate to our Board of Directors. See  Memorandum and Articles of 
Association—Voting Rights. 

New  listing  rules  applicable  to  independence  requirements  for  the  Novo  Mercado  came  into  force  in  January 
2018. Pursuant to the Novo Mercado listing rules and our bylaws, at least two directors or 20% of our directors, 
whichever number is higher, must be independent. We currently have two independent members. If the proposal 
to  increase  the  number  of  board  members  to  13  is  approved,  we  expect  to  have  at  least  one  additional 
independent  member  in  our  Board  of  Directors.  To  be  considered  independent  under  our  bylaws  and  the  Novo 
Mercado listing rules in effect in 2018, a director may not (i) have current professional ties to Vale other than as a 
member of the Board of Directors or be a significant shareholder of Vale; (ii) have been an employee or executive 
of Vale or of any party to the Shareholders’ Agreement for at least the past three years; (iii) sell goods or services 
to or purchase goods or services from Vale; (iv) be affiliated with any party to the Shareholders’ Agreement; (v) be 
a  relative,  to  the  second  degree,  of  any  director  or  executive  of  Vale;  (vi) have  been  a  member  of  Vale’s  audit 
committee  in  the  past  three  years;  and  (vii) be  an  affiliate  of  any  non-profit  organization  receiving  significant 
financial resources from Vale. 

133 

 
 
The following table lists the current members of the Board of Directors and each director’s alternate. 

Management 

Director 
Gueitiro Matsuo Genso (chairman) .....................................................  
Fernando Jorge Buso Gomes (vice-chairman) ...................................  
Oscar Augusto de Camargo Filho .......................................................  
Dan Antônio Marinho Conrado ............................................................  
Marcel Juviniano Barros ......................................................................  
Lucio Azevedo(1) .................................................................................  
Eduardo Refinetti Guardia ...................................................................  
Toshiya Asahi.......................................................................................  
Vacant ..................................................................................................  
Sandra Maria Guerra de Azevedo(2)(3) ..............................................  
Isabella Saboya de Albuquerque(3) ....................................................  
Ney Roberto Ottoni de Brito .................................................................  

Year first 
elected 
2015 
2015 
2003 
2012 
2012 
2015 
2016 
2017 
– 
2017 
2017 
2018 

Year 
first 
elected 

Alternate director 
Gilberto Antonio Vieira .........................................................................   2015 
Vacant ..................................................................................................  
Eduardo de Oliveira Rodrigues Filho ...................................................   2011 
Arthur Prado Silva ................................................................................   2015 
Gilmar Dalilo Cezar Wanderley ...........................................................   2017 
Raimundo Nonato Alves Amorim(1) ....................................................   2017 
Robson Rocha .....................................................................................   2011 
Yoshitomo Nishimitsu ..........................................................................   2015 
Luiz Mauricio Leuzinger .......................................................................   2012 
Vacant ..................................................................................................  
Vacant ..................................................................................................  
Vacant ..................................................................................................  

– 
– 
– 

– 

(1) 

(2) 

(3) 

Appointed by our employees. 

Ms. Guerra was elected in a separate election by non-controlling shareholders. 

Independent directors. 

Below is a summary of the business experience, activities and areas of expertise of our current directors. 

Gueitiro  Matsuo  Genso,  47:  Chairman  of  Vale’s  Board  of  Directors  since  February  2016  (Member  of  Vale’s 
Board of Directors since March 2015); Member of the Personnel Committee since November 2017. 

Professional  experience:    Coordinator  of  Vale’s  Finance  Committee  from  May  2018  to  December  2018;  Chief 
Executive Officer of PREVI—Caixa de Previdência dos Funcionários do Banco do Brasil S.A. from 2015 to 2018; 
Member  of  Vale’s  Executive  Development  Committee  from  April  2017  to  October  2017  and  of  Vale’s  Strategic 
Committee from 2015 to 2017; Chief Executive Officer of Valepar from 2015 to August 2017; Executive Officer of 
Private Customers of Banco do Brasil S.A. from 2014 to 2015; Member of the Board of Directors of the Brazilian 
Interbank Payment  Chamber from 2014 to 2015; Member of the Fiscal Council of Grupo Segurador  BB  Mapfre 
from  2011  to  2015;  Sector  Officer  of  the  Brazilian  Bank  Federation  (Febraban)  from  2010  to  2015;  Executive 
Officer  of  Real  Estate  Credit  of  Banco  do  Brasil S.A.  from  2011  to  2014;  Executive  Officer  of  Home  Loans  of 
Banco do Brasil S.A. from 2011 to 2014; Executive Officer of Loans of Banco do Brasil S.A. from 2010 to 2011; 
and Executive Officer of Products of Banco Nossa Caixa S.A. from 2009 to 2010. 

Academic  background:    Degree  in  business  administration  from  Faculdade  SPEI;  MBA  from  Fundação  Getúlio 
Vargas; and MBA in agribusiness from Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz. 

Fernando Jorge Buso Gomes, 62: Vice Chairman of Vale’s Board of Directors since January 2017 (Member of 
Vale’s Board of Directors since April 2015); Member of the Finance  Committee since April 2015, Coordinator of 
the Sustainability Committee and Member of the Personnel Committee since November 2017. 

Other  current  director  or  officer  positions:    Chief  Executive  Officer  and  Investor  Relations  Executive  Officer  of 
Bradespar  since  2015  and  2015,  respectively;  Executive  Officer  of  Millennium  Security  Holdings  Corp.  since 
2015; and Vice Chairman of Bradespar’s Board of Directors since April 2018. 

Professional  experience:    Coordinator  of  Vale’s  Governance  Sustainability  Committee  and  Member  of  the 
Executive  Development  Committee  from  April  2015  to  October  2017;  Member  of  the  Strategy  Committee  from 
April 2017 to October 2017; Executive Officer of Valepar from 2015 to 2017; Member of the Board of Directors of 
Valepar from 2015 to 2017 (and Vice-Chairman of Board of Directors from  

134 

 
 
 
Management 

January to August 2017); Member of the Board of Directors of Sete Brasil S.A. from 2011 to 2015; Chairman of 
the  Board  of  Directors  of  Smartia  Corretora  de  Seguros S.A.  from  2012  to  2015;  Chairman  of  the  Board  of 
Directors  of  SMR  Grupo  de  Investimentos  e  Participações S.A.  from  2014  to  2015;  Member  of  the  Board  of 
Directors of BCPAR S.A. from 2013 to 2015; Member of the Board of Directors of BR Towers S.A. from 2013 to 
2014; Member of the Board of Directors of CPFL Energias Renováveis S.A. from 2011 to 2012; and Member of 
the  Board  of  Directors  of  LOG  Commercial  Properties S.A.  from  2013  to  2015;  Executive  Officer  of  Banco 
Bradesco BBI S.A. from 2006 to 2015; Member of the Board of Directors of 2b Capital S.A. from November 2014 
to December 2018; Chief Executive Officer and Executive Officer of 2b Capital S.A. from May 2015 to June 2016 
and  from  June  2016  to  December  2018,  respectively;  Member  of  Vale’s  Board  of  Directors  from  April  2015  to 
January  2017;  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  Antares  Holding Ltda.  from  April  2015  to  April  2017;  Chief  Executive 
Officer  of  Brumado  Holdings Ltda  from  April  2015  to  April  2017;  and  Member  of  the  Investments  Committee  of 
Fundo de Investimento em Participações Sondas from May 2011 to April 2015. 

Academic background:  Degree in economic sciences from Faculdades Integradas Bennett. 

Oscar  Augusto  de  Camargo  Filho,  81:  Member  of  Vale’s  Board  of  Directors  since  October  2003  and 
Coordinator of the Personnel Committee since November 2017. 

Other current director or officer positions:  Managing Partner of CWH Consultoria Empresarial, since 2003. 

Professional  experience:    Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Valepar  from  2003  to  2014;  Member  of  Vale’s 
Strategy Committee from March 2006 to October 2017; Coordinator of Vale’s Executive Development Committee 
from November 2003 to October 2017; Secretary to Board and Commercial Executive Officer of Motores Perkins 
from 1963 to 1973; Commercial Executive Officer of MBR and Caemi Group from 1973 to  1981; Chief Executive 
Officer  of  Caemi  International  and  Commercial  Vice  President  of  Caemi  Group  from  1981  to  1988;  Chief 
Executive  Officer  of  Caemi  Mineração  e  Siderurgia  from  1988  to  1992;  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  Caemi 
Mineração e Siderurgia and Member of the Board of Directors of MRS Ferrovias from 1996 to 2002. 

Academic  background:    Degree  in  law  from  Universidade  de  São  Paulo;  and  Post-graduate  degree  in 
international marketing from Cambridge University. 

Dan  Antonio Marinho Conrado,  54: Member of Vale’s  Board of Directors since October 2012; Member of the 
Sustainability Committee since November 2017. 

Professional experience:  Member of Vale’s Governance and Sustainability Committee from April 2017 to October 
2017 and of Vale’s Strategic Committee from October 2012 to April 2015; Chairman of Vale’s Board of Directors 
from  October  2012  to  February  2016;  Chairman  of  Valepar’s  Board  of  Directors  from  2012  to  2017;  Chief 
Executive  Officer  of  Valepar  from  2012  to  2015;  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  PREVI—Caixa  de  Previdência  dos 
Funcionários do Banco do Brasil S.A. from 2012 to 2014, Alternate Member of the Board of Directors of Mapfre 
BB  SH2  Participações S.A.  from  2011  to  2017;  and  Alternate  Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Petróleo 
Brasileiro S.A.—Petrobrás and Member of the Board of Directors of its wholly owned subsidiary, BR Distribuidora, 
from July 2015 to November 2015. 

Academic background:  Degree in law from Universidade Dom Bosco; MBA from Universidade Federal do Rio de 
Janeiro, COPPEAD; and MBA from Instituto de Ensino e Pesquisa em Administração of Universidade Federal de 
Mato Grosso, Inepad. 

135 

 
 
Management 

Marcel  Juviniano  Barros,  56:  Member  of  Vale’s  Board  of  Directors  since  October  2012;  Member  of  the 
Personnel Committee since November 2017. 

Other current director or officer positions:  Officer of Securities of PREVI—Caixa de Previdência dos Funcionários 
do Banco do Brasil S.A. since 2012. 

Professional  experience:    Member  of  the  Executive  Development  Committee  of  Vale  from  February  2013  to 
October 2017; Member of the Board of Directors of Valepar from 2012 to August 2017; held several positions at 
Banco  do  Brasil S.A.,  including  Union  Auditor,  between  1987  and  2012;  and  General  Secretary  of  the  National 
Confederation of Financial Branch Workers from 2008 to 2011. 

Academic background:  Degree in history from Fundação Municipal de Ensino Superior de Bragança Paulista. 

Lucio Azevedo, 60: Member of Vale’s Board of Directors since April 2015. 

Professional  experience:    Chairman  of  Railway  Labor  Unions  in  the  Brazilian  states  of  Maranhão,  Pará  and 
Tocantins since 2013. 

Academic background:  Incomplete secondary education. 

Eduardo  Refinetti  Guardia,  53:  Member  of  Vale’s  Board  of  Directors  since  July  2016;  Member  of  the  Finance 
Committee since April 2017 and Coordinator of the Finance Committee since December 2018. 

Professional  experience:    Coordinator  of  the  Finance  Committee  from  August  2017  to  May  2018;  Executive 
Officer  of  Products  of  BM&FBOVESPA  (now  B3)  from  2013  to  2016;  Executive  Officer  of  Finance  and  Investor 
Relations  of  BM&FBOVESPA  (now  B3)  from  2010  to  2013;  Chairman  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Banco  do 
Brasil S.A. from June 2016 to April 2017; Executive Secretary of the Department of the Treasury from June 2016 
to March 2018; Minister of the Department of Treasury from April 2018 to December 2018; and Manager of the 
Capital and Risk Committee of Banco do Brasil S.A. from September 2017 to December 2018. 

Academic  background:    Degree  in  economics  from  Pontifícia  Universidade  Católica;  Master’s  Degree  in 
economics from Universidade Estadual de Campinas; and PhD in economics from Universidade de São Paulo. 

Ney Roberto Ottoni de Brito, 73: Member of Vale’s Board of Directors since January 2018; Coordinator of the 
Governance, Compliance and Risk Committee and Member of the Finance Committee since January 2018. 

Other current director or officer positions:  Chief Executive Officer of Ney O. Brito e Associados since 1978. 

Academic background:  Graduate degree in mechanical engineering from Escola Politécnica of the Universidade 
Federal do Rio de Janeiro; Master’s degree in production engineering from COPPE of the Universidade Federal 
do Rio de Janeiro; PhD in finance from Stanford University. 

Toshiya Asahi, 52: Member of Vale’s Board of Directors since October 2017. 

136 

 
 
Management 

Other current director or officer positions:  Vice President of Mitsui & Co. (Brasil) S.A. since 2015; and Member of 
the Board of Directors of Gaspetro since October 2016. 

Professional experience:  Deputy General Manager of New Metals and Aluminum of Mitsui & Co. Ltd. from 2014 
to 2015; Deputy Executive Officer of Mitsui & Co. Ltd. from 2012 to 2014. 

Academic background:  Graduate degree in metallurgical engineering from the University of Kyushu. 

Sandra Maria Guerra de Azevedo, 63: Member of Vale’s Board of Directors since October 2017 and Member of 
the Governance, Compliance and Risk Committee since November 2017. 

Other  current  director  or  officer  positions:    Founding  Partner  of  Better  Governance  Consulting  Services  since 
2005; and Member of the Board of Directors of Global Reporting Initiative since January 2017. 

Professional experience:  Member of the Board of Directors of Companhia Paranaense de Energia from October 
2016 to April 2017; Consulting counselor of Solvi Participações from 2011 to 2013; Consulting  counselor of Solvi 
Valorização  Energética from January 2013 to June  2013; Consulting counselor of Solvi  Saneamento from June 
2012  to  December  2012;  Consulting  counselor  of  Grupo  Itapemirim  from  2009  to  2013;  Co-founder  of  the 
Brazilian Institute  of Corporate Governance (IBGC), serving as Chairman of its Board  of Directors from 2012 to 
2016; and Member of the Board of Directors of Vix Logística S.A. from April 2015 to April 2018. 

Academic background:  Graduate degree in social communications-journalism from Universidade Paulista; MBA 
from Universidade de São Paulo. 

Isabella Saboya de Albuquerque, 48: Member of Vale’s Board of Directors since October 2017 

Other current director or officer positions:  Member of the Board of Directors of Wiz Soluções e Corretagem de 
Seguros S.A.  since  April  2016;  Vice-chairman  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the  Brazilian  Institute  of  Corporate 
Governance  (IBGC)  since  April  2017;  Member  of  the  State  Governance  Market  Advisory  Chamber  of  B3  since 
August  2017;  Member  of  the  Council  of  Autoregulation  in  Investment  Governance  Abrapp/Sindapp/ICSS  since 
December 2016. 

Professional experience:  Member of the Fiscal Council of Bradespar S.A. from April 2016 to July 2016; Member 
of  the  Fiscal  Council  of  Mills S.A.  from  April  2016  to  April  2017;  Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  BR 
Malls S.A. from May 2016 to March 2017; Partner at Jardim Botânico Investimentos S.A. from 2009 to 2015. 

Academic background:  Graduate degree in economics from Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro. 

ADVISORY COMMITTEES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

Our  bylaws  provide  for  the  following  advisory  committees  to  the  Board  of  Directors,  each  governed  by  its  own 
internal rules. 

•  The  Personnel  Committee,  which  is  responsible  for  evaluating  the  adequacy  of  the  compensation 
model for members of the Board of Executive Officers and the proposed annual, global budget for the 
compensation of executives, supporting the Board of Directors in the setting and monitoring of goals 
for performance evaluation of our executive officers  

137 

 
 
Management 

and  certain  other  key  managers,  supporting  the  Board  of  Directors  in  determining  disciplinary 
treatment  of  confirmed  allegations  against  members  of  the  Board  of  Executive  Officers  or  other 
managers who report directly to the Chief Executive Officer or to the Board of Directors, supporting 
the  Board  of  Directors  in  the  process  of  selecting  and  appointing  the  Chief  Executive  Officer, 
monitoring  the  development  of  the  succession  plan  for  the  Executive  Board  and  other  leaders  who 
report directly to the Chief Executive Officer, evaluating and recommending adjustments to corporate 
governance best practices, identifying and recommending potential candidates to be directors and to 
be  members  of  the  Advisory  Committees,  among  other  matters.  The  current  members  of  the 
Personnel  Committee  are  Oscar  Augusto  de  Camargo  Filho,  Gueitiro  Matsuo  Genso,  Marcel 
Juviniano Barros, Fernando Jorge Buso Gomes and Ana Silvia Matte. 

•  The  Finance  Committee,  which  is  responsible  for  evaluating  the  structure  and  conditions  of 
investment  and  divestment  transactions,  including  mergers,  consolidations  and  spin-offs  in  which 
Vale  is  involved,  evaluating  the  compatibility  and  consistency  between  the  compensation  level  of 
shareholders and the parameters established in the annual budget and financial scheduling, as well 
as  Vale’s  general  policy  on  dividends  and  capital  structure,  evaluating  Vale’s  annual  budget  and 
annual  investment  plan,  evaluating  Vale’s  annual  funding  plan  and  indebtedness  limits,  evaluating 
current  and  capital  investments,  monitoring  the  financial  execution  of  capital  expenditure  projects, 
ongoing  budget  and  cash  flow,  monitoring  financial  risks  and  controls,  preparing  and  approving  the 
Finance Committee’s annual  work plan,  among other  matters. The current members of the Finance 
Committee  are  Eduardo  Refinetti  Guardia,  Ney  Brito,  Fernando  Jorge  Buso  Gomes,  Eduardo  de 
Oliveira Rodrigues Filho and Gilmar Dalilo Cezar Wanderley. 

•  The Governance, Compliance and Risk Committee, which is responsible for monitoring the structure, 
processes,  practices  and  systems  in  place  to  ensure  compliance  with  all  applicable  legal  and 
regulatory requirements, monitoring the suitability, strength and performance of all of Vale’s internal 
control  systems  and  proposing  improvements,  ,  supporting  the  Board  of  Directors  in  setting  risk 
exposure  limits,  monitoring  Vale’s  integrated  risk  map,  as  well  as  proposing  improvements  in  risk 
mitigation  plans,  ensuring  the  effectiveness  of mechanisms  to  handle  conflicts  of  interests  in  Vale’s 
transactions, as well as opining on related-party transactions, evaluating proposals for modifying the 
corporate  governance  documents,  such  as  the  By-Laws,  the  Code  of  Ethical  Conduct  and  Internal 
Rules  of  Vale’s  Advisory  Committees  and  Board  of  Directors,  and  other  Policies,  among  other 
matters.  The  current  members  of  the  Governance,  Compliance  and  Risk  Committee  are  Ney  Brito, 
Arthur Prado Silva, Yoshitomo Nishimitsu and Sandra Guerra. 

•  The  Sustainability  Committee,  which  is  responsible  for  evaluating  Vale’s  sustainability  strategy,  and 
ensuring  that  it  is  considered  when  setting  overall  strategy,  evaluating  Vale’s  policies  and  conduct 
related to Safety, the Environment, Health, Social Actions, Communication and Institutional Relations, 
evaluating  and  proposing  Vale’s  adherence  to  national  or  international  initiatives  or  agreements 
related  to  socio-environmental  responsibility  matters, and  monitoring  the  preparation  and  disclosure 
of  the  sustainability  report,  monitoring  all  operational  risks  and  controls  from  the  perspective  of  the 
integrated  risk  map,  including  risks  to  safety,  the  environment,  health  and  social  actions  and 
reputational risks, as well as proposing improvements in risk mitigation plans, among other matters. 
The current members of the Sustainability Committee are Fernando Jorge Buso Gomes, Dan Antonio 
Marinho Conrado, Eduardo de Oliveira Rodrigues Filho and Clarissa Lins. 

138 

 
 
INDEPENDENT  AD  HOC  ADVISORY  COMMITTEES  TO  THE  BOARD  OF  DIRECTORS  CREATED  IN 
RESPONSE TO DAM I FAILURE 

Management 

• 

• 

• 

Independent  Ad  Hoc Consulting Committee for Investigation (CIAEA),  established to investigate the 
causes  of  the  dam  failure.  The  committee  is  chaired  by  Dr. Ellen  Gracie,  former  Justice  of  the 
Brazilian Supreme Court, and also includes Manuel Martins and Jose Francisco Compagno. 

Independent  Ad  Hoc  Consulting  Committee  for  Support  and  Recovery  (CIAEAR),  established  to 
monitor  our  measures  to  support  the  affected  community  and  to  remediate  the  impacted  area,  and 
our  provision  of  resources  for  this  purpose.  The  committee  is  also  responsible  for  examining  the 
action  plans  and  recommending  measures  to  our  Board  of  Directors  for  effectively  performing  the 
support  actions  related  to  the  dam  failure,  following  up  the  progress  of  the  action  plans.  The 
committee is chaired by Leonardo Pereira,  former chair of the Brazilian Securities Commission, and 
also include Ana Cristina Barros and Márcio Gagliato. 

Independent Ad Hoc Consulting Committee for Dam Safety (CIAESB), established to evaluate safety 
conditions of our dams, prioritizing upstream structures, structures in alert zones, among others, with 
purpose  of identifying  and  recommending measures to strengthen safety at  these structures, based 
on  national  and  international  advanced  methodologies.  The  committee  is  responsible  for  examining 
the  action  plans  proposed  by  the  our  management  regarding  the  safety  of  the  dams,  governance 
related  to  security  management  plans  and  to  recommend  measures  for  their  improvement.  The 
committee is chaired by Flávio Miguez de Mello, and also includes Willy Lacerda and Pedro Repetto. 

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS 

The  executive  officers  are  responsible  for  day-to-day  operations  and  the  implementation  of  the  general  policies 
and guidelines set forth by our Board of Directors. Our bylaws provide for a minimum of six and a maximum of 11 
executive officers. The executive officers hold weekly meetings and hold additional meetings when called by any 
executive officer. Under Brazilian corporate law, executive officers must be Brazilian residents. 

The  Board  of  Directors  appoints  executive  officers  for  two-year  terms  and  may  remove  them  at  any  time.  The 
following table lists our current executive officers. 

Year of 
appointment 

Officer 
Eduardo de Salles Bartolomeo(1)(2) .........................................   2017 
Luciano Siani Pires ....................................................................   2012 
Claudio de Oliveira Alves(2) ......................................................   2019 
Vacant(3) ....................................................................................   2019 
Luiz Eduardo Fróes do Amaral Osorio ......................................   2017 
Alexandre Gomes Pereira .........................................................   2017 
Fabio Schvartsman(2)................................................................   2017 
Gerd Peter Poppinga(2) .............................................................   2014 

Position 

Interim Chief Executive Officer 
Chief Financial Officer and Executive Officer for Investor Relations 
Interim Executive Officer (Ferrous Minerals and Coal) 
Executive Officer (Base Metals) 
Executive Officer (Sustainability and Institutional Relations) 
Executive Officer (Business Support) 
Executive Officer (on leave) 
Executive Officer (on leave) 

Age 
55 
49 
51 
– 
45 
49 
65 
59 

(1) 

Eduardo de Salles Bartolomeo was Executive Officer for Base Metals from 2017 to March 2019, and was 
appointed  Interim  Chief  Executive  Officer  in  March  2019,  during  the  temporary  leave  of  Fabio 
Schvartsman. 

139 

 
 
 
Management 

(2) 

In  March  2019,  the  Board  of  Directors  approved  the  requests  from  Fabio  Schvartsman  and  Gerd  Peter 
Poppinga for temporary leave from their positions. See Business overview—Failure of the tailings dam at 
the  Córrego  do  Feijão  mine.  Consequently,  the  Board  approved  the  appointment  of  Eduardo  de  Salles 
Bartolomeo as Interim Chief Executive Officer and Claudio De Oliveira Alves as Interim Executive Officer 
of Ferrous Minerals and Coal. 

(3) 

In March 2019, our Board of Directors appointed Mr. Mark James Travers as Executive Officer for Base 
Metals, subject to him obtaining a visa and relocating to Brazil, as required under Brazilian law. 

Below is a summary of the business experience, activities and areas of expertise of our current executive officers. 

Eduardo de Salles Bartolomeo, 55: Interim Chief Executive Officer of Vale since March 2019. 

Other current director or officer positions:  Chairman of the Board of Directors of Login Logística Intermodal since 
2016. 

Professional experience:  Executive Officer for Base Metals from 2017 to March 2019; Member of Vale’s Board of 
Directors  from  September  2016  to  December  2017;  Coordinator  of  Vale’s  Governance,  Compliance  and  Risk 
Committee  from  November  2017  to  December  2017;  Member  of  Vale’s  Financial  Committee  from  April  to 
December  2017;  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  Nova  Transportadora  do  Sudeste  from  April  to  December  2017; 
Member  of  Vale’s  Strategic  Committee  from  September  2016  to  October  2017;  Executive  Officer  of  Vale  for 
Integrated  Operations  from  2010  to  2012;  Executive  Officer  of  Vale  for  Logistics,  Projects &  Sustainability  from 
2007  to  2010;  Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Arteris S.A.  from  2015  to  2017;  Chief  Executive  Officer  of 
BHG—Brazilian  Hospitality  Group  from  2013  to  2015;  Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  MRS  Logística S.A. 
from  2007  to  2009;  Head  of  Vale’s  logistical  operations  from  2004  to  2006;  and  Chief  Executive  Officer  of 
Petroflex from 2006 to 2007. 

Academic  background:    Graduate  degree  in  metallurgical  engineering  from  Universidade  Federal  Fluminense; 
MBAs from Katholieke Universiteit Leuven and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 

Luciano Siani Pires, 49: Chief Financial Officer and Executive Officer for Investor Relations of Vale since August 
2012 and Member of the Executive Risk Management Committee since August 2012. 

Other  current  director  or  officer  positions:    Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  The  Mosaic  Company  since 
January 2018; and Chairman of the Board of Directors of VLI S.A since September 2017. 

Professional  experience:    Alternate  Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Vale,  from  2005  to  2007;  Member  of 
Vale’s  Financial  Committee  from  2012  to  2015;  Global  Officer  of  Strategic  Planning,  from  2008  to  2009  and  in 
2011, and Global Officer of Human Resources and Governance from 2009 to 2011 of Vale; Member of the Board 
of Directors of Valepar, from 2007 to 2008; Member of the Board of Directors of Telemar Participações S.A., from 
2005 to 2008;  Member of the  Board  of Directors  of Suzano Papel  e Celulose S.A., from 2005 to 2008; Several 
executive positions at BNDES, including executive secretary and chief of staff of the presidency, Head of capital 
markets  and  export  finance,  from  1992  to  1999  and  from  2001  to  2008,  respectively;  and  Consultant  at 
McKinsey & Company from 2003 to 2005. 

Academic  background:    Degree  in  mechanical  engineering  from  Pontifícia  Universidade  Católica  do  Rio  de 
Janeiro; and MBA in finance from the Stern School of Business, New York University. 

Claudio  de  Oliveira  Alves,  51:  Interim  Executive  Officer  for  Ferrous  Minerals  and  Coal  of  Vale  since  March 
2019. 

Professional  experience:    Chief  Operating  Officer  of  Pelletizing  and  Manganese  Division  of  Vale  from  January 
2017 to March 2019; Chief Global Officer of Iron Ore Marketing and Sales of Vale from August  

140 

 
 
Management 

2013 to December 2016; Chief Marketing Officer from September 2011 to June 2013; and Chief Strategy Officer 
from July 2010 to September 2011. 

Academic  background:    Degree  in  production  engineering  from  Federal  University  of  Rio  de  Janeiro;  Post 
Graduate degree in Management from Fundação Dom Cabral; Specialization in Strategic Marketing from Darden 
School  of  Business;  MBA  in  Management  from  University  of  São  Paulo;  Specialization  in  Industrial  Marketing 
from  INSEAD;  Specialization  in  Transforming  Leadership  from  Massachusetts  Institute  of  Technology  (MIT); 
Specialization in Leadership from IMD; and participation on Innovation and Sustainability Program from MIT. 

Luiz  Eduardo  Fróes  do  Amaral  Osorio,  45:  Executive  Officer  for  Sustainability  and  Institutional  Relations  of 
Vale since July 2017. 

Other  current  director  or  officer  positions:    President  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Instituto  Brasileiro  de 
Mineração—IBRAM. 

Professional experience:  Executive Vice-President of Legal and Company Relations of CPFL Energia S.A. from 
2014  to  2017;  Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  CPFL  Energias  Renováveis S.A.  from  2014  to  2017; 
Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors of Instituto CPFL from 2015 to 2017; Executive Director of International 
Markets of Raízen from 2012 to 2014; Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Institutional Relations Officer of 
CPFL Energy Group from May 2014 to July 2017; Executive Director for International Markets, based in London, 
of Raízen from July  2012 to March  2014;  Vice  President for Sustainable Develompment and External  Affairs of 
Raízen from March 2011 to June 2012. 

Academic background:  Law degree from Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro; Master’s degree in 
development management from American University’s School of International Service; Participated in coursework 
in  corporate  social  responsibility  at  Harvard  Business  School,  general  management  skills  at  INSEAD,  strategy 
and leadership at the University of Pennsylvania and leadership in corporate counsel from Harvard Law School. 

Alexandre Gomes Pereira, 49: Executive Officer for Business Support since August 2017. 

Professional  experience:    Global  Information  Officer  of  Vale  from  2011  to  2017;  Head  of  Global  IT  Services  of 
Vale  from  2009  to  2011;  Vice  President  and  Chief  Information  Officer  of  Vale’s  global  nickel  business  (Vale 
Canada) from 2007 to 2009; IT General Manager of Vale from 2002 to 2007. 

Academic background:  Degree in mathematics/computer science from State University of Rio de Janeiro (UERJ); 
Post-graduate degrees in business management from Fundação Dom Cabral and in computer networks from the 
Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES); and MBA from São Paulo University (USP). 

Fabio Schvartsman, 65: Executive officer (on leave since March 2019). See  Business overview—Failure of the 
tailings dam at the Córrego do Feijão mine. 

Professional  experience:    Chief  Executive  Officer  of  Vale  from  May  2017  to  March  2019;  Coordinator  of  Vale’s 
Strategic Committee from May 2017 to October 2017; Chief Executive Officer of Klabin S.A. from 2011 to 2017; 
Chief  Executive  Officer  of  SanAntonio  Internacional  from  April  2008  to  April  2010;  Chief  Executive  Officer  of 
Telemar  Participações S.A.  from  April  2007  to  February  2008;  several  executive  positions  at  Grupo  Ultra  from 
May  1985  to  April  2007,  including  Planning  and  Control  Officer  and  Investor  Relations  Officer,  Chief  Financial 
Officer of Ultrapar Holding  and managing partner  of Ultra S.A.;  and General Manager of the  Economic Studies, 
Development and Planning areas of Duratex S.A. from February 1976 to April 1985. 

141 

 
 
Management 

Academic  background:    Graduate  and  post-graduate  degrees  in  production  engineering  from  the  University  of 
São Paulo and a post-graduate degree in Business Administration from Fundação Getúlio Vargas. 

Gerd Peter Poppinga, 59: Executive officer (on leave since March 2019). See Business overview—Failure of the 
tailings dam at the Córrego do Feijão mine. 

Professional  experience:    Executive  Officer  for  Ferrous  Minerals  of  Vale  from  November  2014  to  March  2019; 
Executive  Officer  for  Base  Metals  Operations  and  Information  Technology  of  Vale  from  November  2011  to 
November  2014;  Executive  vice  president  for  Asia  Pacific  of  Vale  Canada  from  November  2009  to  November 
2011; Director for strategy, business development, human resources and sustainability of Vale Canada from May 
2008 to October 2009; Director for strategy and information technology of Vale Canada Limited from November 
2007  to  April  2008;  Several  memberships  on  boards  of  directors  and  executive  boards  from  2005  to  2010  in 
connection with his roles at Vale; Member of the Board of Directors of Samarco Mineração S.A. from December 
2014  to  April  2016;  and  several  positions  at  Mineração  da  Trinidade S.A.—SAMITRI,  a  publicly  held  mining 
company acquired by Vale in 2001, from 1985 to 1999. 

Academic  Background:    Degree  in  geology  from  Universität  Clausthal—Zellerfeld,  Germany;  Participated  in 
coursework  in  geostatistics  at  Universidade  Federal  de  Ouro  Preto  (UFOP),  executive  MBA  at  Fundação  Dom 
Cabral, negotiation dynamics at INSEAD; senior leadership at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and IMD 
Business School in Lausanne, Switzerland, and strategic megatrends (Asia-focused) at Kellogg Singapore. 

CONFLICTS OF INTEREST 

Under  Brazilian corporate  law, if a director  or an  executive officer has a conflict of interest  with the company  in 
connection with any proposed transaction, such director or executive officer may not vote in any decision of the 
board of directors or of the board of executive officers regarding such transaction and must disclose the  nature 
and extent of the conflicting interest for transcription in the minutes of the meeting. Under our Policy on Related 
Party  Transactions,  any  director  or  executive  officer  who  has  a  conflict  of  interest  cannot  receive  any  relevant 
documentation  or  information  and  may  not  participate  in  any  related  discussions.  None  of  our  directors  or 
executive officers can transact any business with us, except on reasonable or fair terms and conditions that are 
identical  to  the  terms  and  conditions  prevailing  in  the  market  or  offered  by  unrelated  parties.  For  more  details 
about our Policy on Related Party Transactions see Share ownership and trading—Related party transactions. 

FISCAL COUNCIL 

We  have  a  fiscal  council  established  in  accordance  with  Brazilian  law.  The  primary  responsibilities  of  the  fiscal 
council  under  Brazilian  corporate  law  are  to  monitor  management’s  activities,  review  the  company’s  financial 
statements, and report its findings to the shareholders. Our management is required to obtain the Fiscal Council’s 
pre-approval before engaging independent auditors to provide any audit or permitted non-audit services to Vale or 
its  consolidated  subsidiaries.  Our  Fiscal  Council  has  pre-approved  a  detailed  list  of  services  based  on  detailed 
proposals from our auditors up to specified monetary limits. The list of pre-approved services is updated from time 
to time. Services that are included in this list, or that exceed the specified limits, or that relate to internal controls 
must  be  separately  approved  by  the  Fiscal  Council.  The  policy  also  sets  forth  a  list  of  prohibited  services.  The 
Fiscal Council is provided with reports on engagement and performance of the services included in the list on a 
periodic  basis,  and it also  reviews and monitors the  company’s external  auditor’s independence and objectivity. 
The Fiscal Council has the power to review and evaluate the performance of the company’s external auditors on 
an annual basis and make a recommendation to the Board of Directors on whether the company should remove 
and replace  

142 

 
 
Management 

its existing external auditors. The Fiscal Council may also recommend withholding the payment of compensation 
to the independent auditors and has the power to mediate disagreements between management and the auditors 
regarding financial reporting. 

Under our bylaws and internal regulations, our Fiscal Council is also responsible for evaluating the effectiveness 
of  the  procedures  for  the  receipt,  retention  and  treatment  of  any  complaints  related  to  accounting,  controls  and 
audit  issues,  as  well  as  procedures  for  the  confidential,  anonymous  submission  of  concerns  regarding  such 
matters. 

Brazilian  law  requires  the  members  of  a  fiscal  council  to  meet  certain  eligibility  requirements.  A  member  of  our 
Fiscal Council cannot (i) hold office as a member of the board of directors, fiscal council or advisory committee of 
any company that is a competitor of Vale or otherwise has a conflicting interest with Vale, unless compliance with 
this requirement is expressly waived by shareholder vote, (ii) be an employee or member of senior management 
or  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Vale  or  its  subsidiaries  or  affiliates,  or  (iii) be  a  spouse  or  relative  within  the  third 
degree by affinity or consanguinity of an officer or director of Vale. 

We  are  subject  to  Rule 10A-3  under  the  Exchange  Act,  which  requires,  absent  an  exemption,  that  a  listed 
company  maintains  a  standing  audit  committee  composed  of  members  of  the  Board  of  Directors  that  meet 
specified requirements. In lieu of establishing an independent audit committee, we have given our Fiscal Council 
the  necessary  powers  to  qualify  for  the  exemption  set  forth  in  Exchange  Act  Rule 10A-3(c)(3).  We  believe  our 
Fiscal Council satisfies the independence and other requirements of Exchange Act Rule 10A-3 that would apply in 
the absence of our reliance on the exemption. 

Our Board of Directors has determined that one of the members of our Fiscal Council, Mr. Marcus Vinicius Dias 
Severini,  is  an  audit  committee  financial  expert.  In  addition,  Mr. Marcus  Vinícius  Dias  Severini  meets  the 
applicable  independence  requirements  for  Fiscal  Council  membership  under  Brazilian  law  and  the  NYSE 
independence requirements that would apply to audit committee members in the absence of our reliance on the 
exemption set forth in Exchange Act Rule 10A-3(c)(3). 

Members of the Fiscal Council are elected by our shareholders for one-year terms. The current members of the 
Fiscal Council and  their respective alternates  were elected on  April 13, 2018. The terms of the members of the 
Fiscal Council expire at the next annual shareholders’ meeting following election. 

Two  members  of  our  Fiscal  Council  (and  the  respective  alternates)  may  be  elected  by  non-controlling 
shareholders:  one  member  may  be  appointed  by  the  holders  of  our  golden  shares  and  one  member  may  be 
appointed by minority holders of common shares pursuant to applicable CVM rules. 

The following table lists the current and alternate members of the Fiscal Council. 

Current member 
Marcelo Amaral Moraes ...................................  
Marcus Vinícius Dias Severini .........................  
Eduardo Cesar Pasa........................................  
Raphael Manhães Martins(1) ..........................  
Daniel Rodrigues Alves(2) ...............................  

Year first elected 
2004 
2017 
2017 
2015 
2018 

Alternate 
Vacant(3) .........................................................  
Vacant(4) .........................................................  
Sergio Mamede Rosa do Nascimento .............  
Gaspar Carreira Junior(1) ................................  
Rodrigo Toledo Cabral Cota(2) .......................  

Year first elected 
–  
–  
2016 
2017 
2018 

(1) 

(2) 

(3) 

(4) 

Appointed by minority shareholders of common shares. 

Appointed by the holder of golden shares. 

Vacant since the General Ordinary Shareholders’ meeting of 2014. 

Vacant since the General Ordinary Shareholders’ meeting of 2017. 

143 

 
 
 
Management 

Below  is a summary of the business experience, activities  and areas  of expertise of the members of our Fiscal 
Council. 

Marcelo Amaral Moraes, 51: Member of Vale’s Fiscal Council since April 2004. 

Other current director or officer positions:  President of the Fiscal Council of Aceco TI S.A. since 2016; Member of 
the  Board  of  Directors  of  Eternit S.A.  since  2016;  and  Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  CPFL  Energia S.A. 
since April 2017. 

Professional experience:  Managing Director of Capital Dynamics Investimentos Ltda. from 2012 to 2015. 

Academic  background:    Degree  in  economics  from  Universidade  Federal  do  Rio  de  Janeiro;  MBA  from 
COPPEAD  at  the  Universidade  Federal  do  Rio  de  Janeiro;  and  Post-graduate  Degree  in  corporate  law  and 
arbitration from Fundação Getúlio Vargas. 

Marcus Vinícius Dias Severini, 61: Member of Vale’s Fiscal Council since April 2017. 

Other  current  director  or  officer  positions:    Member  of  the  Fiscal  Council  of  BRF S.A.  since  April  2015  and 
member of Valia’s Audit Committee since January 2019. 

Professional experience:  Controller of Vale from 1994 to 2015. Member of the Fiscal Council of Mills Estruturas e 
Serviços de Engenharia S.A. from April 2015 to April 2018. 

Academic  background:    Degree  in  accounting  sciences  from  UniverCidade;  Graduate  degree  in  electrical 
engineering  from  Universidade  Federal  Fluminense;  and  a  specialized  degree  in  economic  engineering  from 
UniSUAW. 

Eduardo Cesar Pasa, 48: Member of Vale’s Fiscal Council since April 2017. 

Other  current  director  or  officer  positions:    Accounting  Management  Officer  of  Banco  do  Brasil S.A.  since  April 
2015; Member of the Deliberations Council of PREVI since 2010; Member of the Fiscal Council of Petrobras S.A. 
since  April  2017;  and  Alternate  Member  of  the  Fiscal  Council  of  Brasilprev  Seguros  e  Previdência  since  March 
2018. 

Professional experience:  Coordinator of Vale’s Controlling Committee of Vale from 2014 to 2017; Member of the 
Fiscal Council of Centrais Elétricas Brasileiras S.A. (Eletrobras) from 2015 to 2017; Member of the Fiscal Council 
of Cateno Gestão de Contas de Pagamento S.A. from 2016 to 2017; General Accounting Manager of Banco do 
Brasil S.A. from 2009 to 2015; Member of the Fiscal Council of CASSI from 2010 to 2014; Alternate Member of 
the Fiscal Council of Banco Votorantim S.A. from 2009 to 2015; and Member of the Fiscal Council of BBTS-BB 
Tecnologia e Serviços from 2008 to 2015. 

Academic background:  Graduate degree in accounting sciences from Centro Universitário de Brasília—UniCeub; 
Post-graduate degree in accounting sciences from the Post-Graduate School of Economics at Fundação Getúlio 
Vargas; Master’s Degree in accounting sciences from the School of Economics, Administration and Accounting of 
the Universidade de São Paulo. 

Raphael Manhães Martins, 36: Member of Vale’s Fiscal Council since April 2015. 

Other  current  director  or  officer  positions:    Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Eternit S.A.  since  April  2015; 
Attorney for Faoro Advogados since April 2010; Member of the Board of Directors of Condor S.A.  

144 

 
 
Management 

Indústria  Química  since  May  2017;  Member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  Welser  Itage  Participações  e 
Comércio S.A. since May 2017; and Member of the Board of Directors of Light S.A. since August 2018. 

Professional  experience:    Attorney  for  Cr2  Empreendimentos  from  2007  to  2009;  and  Member  of  the  Fiscal 
Council of Light S.A. from 2014 to 2018. 

Academic background:  Degree in law from Universidade Estadual do Rio de Janeiro. 

Daniel Rodrigues Alves, 76: Member of Vale’s Fiscal Council since April 2018. 

Other current director or officer positions:  Executive Assistant Secretary of the Brazilian Ministry of Finance since 
2016; and Alternate Member of the Board of Directors of BB MAPFRE SH1 Participações S.A. since 2017. 

Professional experience:  Managing partner at Rodrigues Alves e Soares Duarte Advogados from 2011 to 2014; 
Legal  consultant  at  Empresa  Gestora  de  Ativos—EMGEA,  a  state-owned  company  connected  to  the  Brazilian 
Ministry of Finance from 2015 to 2016. 

Academic background:  Degree in law from Associação de Ensino Unificado do Distrito Federal; and Specialized 
degree in international law from Fundação Getúlio Vargas in Rio de Janeiro. 

145 

 
 
MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION 

Under our bylaws, our shareholders are responsible for establishing the aggregate compensation we pay to the 
members of our Board of Directors and our Board of Executive Officers, and the Board of Directors allocates the 
compensation among its members and the Board of Executive Officers. The Personnel Committee, composed of 
four members of the Board of Directors and one independent non-director, advises the Board of Directors on the 
distribution of the annual aggregate compensation among the directors and executive officers and in setting and 
monitoring  goals  for  the  performance  evaluation  of  the  Executive  Board.  See  Management  and  employees—
Management—Advisory committees to the Board of Directors. 

As a global company, we require management with a deep knowledge of our business and market and unlimited 
dedication.  Attracting  and  retaining  talent,  and  engaging  and  motivating  the  professionals  holding  strategic 
positions, especially our executive officers, is critical for our success. 

The compensation submitted  by  our Board  of Directors for approval of our shareholders,  and the distribution  of 
the aggregate compensation among the members of our Board of Directors and our Board of Executive Officers, 
are based on benchmarking against the compensation policies and practices of the top global mining companies 
and other large global companies in other similar industries, and various other factors, such as the directors’ and 
officers’ responsibilities, time devoted to their duties, professional competence and reputation, market practices in 
the places where we operate, and the alignment of short- and long-term strategies, shareholder returns and the 
sustainability of the business. 

One  of  the  core  principles  for  designing  the  compensation  proposal  is  the  alignment  with  our  performance  and 
return to our shareholders. The compensation package offered to our Board of Executive Officers, assuming the 
achievement of target average performance, is composed  as follows:  27% fixed compensation,  27% short-term 
(performance  target-based)  variable  compensation  and  46%  long-term  (share-based  incentives)  variable 
compensation.  The  short-term  variable  compensation  component  is  based  on  our  cash  generation,  taking  into 
account economic and financial targets that reflect operating performance, as well  as health and safety targets, 
sustainability  and  accomplishment  of  strategic  initiatives.  Of  the  long-term  variable  portion,  20%  of  aggregate 
compensation is to be awarded under our Matching Program and 26% is to be awarded as Performance Shares 
Units  (PSUs)  under  our  phantom  stock  plan,  for  which  payment  is  a  direct  function  of  our  Total  Shareholder 
Return (TSR) indicator’s performance compared to a preselected group of comparable companies. As such, 73% 
of  the  executive  compensation  package  is  at  risk,  and  the  mix  offered  can  vary  according  to  the  performance 
achieved and the return to our shareholders (pay-for-performance) in each year 

In January 27, 2019, our Board of Directors determined the suspension of payments of all variable compensation 
to our executive officers, from that date until the Board of Directors decides to revert such determination based on 
the  outcome  of  the  investigations  into  the  causes  of  the  failure  of  Dam  I. We  made  a  payment  under  the  PSU 
program on January 15, 2019, prior to the failure of Dam I, which represents approximately 24% of the variable 
compensation initially contemplated for 2019. 

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS 

As  of  December 31,  2018,  we  had  six  executive  officers  and  all  of  them  held  their  positions  for  the  full  year  of 
2018. For the  year ended  December 31, 2018, the average  annual compensation paid to our executive  officers 
was US$4.06 million, the highest annual compensation paid to an executive officer was US$6.20 million and the 
lowest  annual  compensation  was  US$1.44 million.  The  average  annual  compensation  corresponds  to  the  total 
aggregate  compensation  paid  to  executive  officers  in  2018,  not  including  amounts  paid  in  2018  for  executive 
officers  who  left  in  prior  years,  divided  by  the  number  of  current  officers.  Including  payments  made  in  2018  for 
executive  officers  who  left  in  prior  years,  the  average  annual  compensation  paid  to  our  executive  officers  was 
US$7.58 million. 

146 

 
 
 
For the year ended December 31, 2018, the total payments related to executive officers’ compensation packages 
is set forth in the table below. 

Management Compensation 

Annual fixed compensation ........................................................................................................................................................................  
In-kind benefits and pension plans ............................................................................................................................................................  
Variable compensation(1) ...........................................................................................................................................................................  
Total amount paid in 2018 to current executive officers ......................................................................................................................  
Severance ..................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Total amount paid in 2018 to current and former executive officers ....................................................................................................  
Social security contributions ......................................................................................................................................................................  
Total expenditures related to executive officers’ compensation packages ..........................................................................................  

For the year ended 
December 31, 2018 
(US$ million) 

5.63 
1.93 
13.93 
21.49 
18.73 
40.22 
5.29 
45.51 

(1) 

Variable  compensation  includes  bonus  payments  and  payments  under  Matching  Program  and  PSU 
Program in 2018. 

Fixed compensation and in-kind benefits include a base salary in cash, paid on a monthly basis, reimbursement 
for certain  investments in  private pension plans, health care, relocation  expenses, life insurance,  driver  and car 
expenses.  Variable  compensation  consists  of  (i) an  annual  cash  bonus,  based  on  specific  targets  for  each 
executive  officer  and  on  Vale’s  global  cash  generation,  both  approved  by  our  Board  of  Directors,  and 
(ii) payments  tied  to  the  performance  of  our  shares  under  two  programs,  the  Matching  Program  and  the 
Performance Share Unit (PSU) Program. 

Under  our  Matching  Program,  our  executive  officers  are  permitted  to  purchase  a  certain  number  of  common 
shares or ADRs in the market within a purchase window through the plan administrator. At the end of a three-year 
cycle,  participants  are  entitled  to  receive  a  reward  equivalent  to  the  same  number  of  common  shares  or  ADRs 
held through the end of the cycle. Participation in our Matching Program is mandatory for our Board of Executive 
Officers  in  the  years  in  which  we  pay  cash  bonuses.  Participants  may  sell  or  transfers  their  common  shares  or 
ADRs at any time during the vesting period, in which case they forfeit the right to receive any reward with respect 
to these common shares or ADRs. The Board of Executive Officers must observe the Securities Trading Policy in 
order  to  sell  or  transfer  Matching  Program  shares.  The  2019  cycle  of  our  Matching  Program  to  our  executive 
officers  is  temporarily  suspended  since  January 27,  2019,  pending  conclusion  of  investigations  related  to  the 
failure of the Dam I and further resolution of the Board of Directors. 

Under our PSU Program, our executive officers receive payments tied to Vale’s performance, as compared to a 
selected  group  of  mining  companies,  based  on  the  total  shareholder  return  (dividend  or  interest  on  equity 
payments and share appreciation) of the common shares of those companies during the vesting period. Starting 
in 2019, the PSU Programs will have three-year cliff vesting (instead of four-year scaled vesting) for each cycle. 
The 2019 cycle of our PSU Program to our executive officers is temporarily suspended since January 27, 2019, 
pending  conclusion  of  investigations  related  to  the  failure  of  the  Dam  I  and  further  resolution  of  the  Board  of 
Directors. 

Pension,  retirement  or  similar  benefits  consist  of  our  contribution  to  Valia,  the  manager  of  pension  plans 
sponsored by Vale. 

Our  severance  packages  for  qualified  terminations  may  comprise:  (i) a  lump-sum  severance  payment, 
corresponding  to  one-half  the  annual  fixed  compensation  for  executive  officers  and  equal  to  the  annual  fixed 
compensation for the Chief Executive Officer, paid shortly after the termination date; (ii) non-compete agreement 
compensation  corresponding  to  twice  the  annual  fixed  compensation,  to  be  paid  in  eight  equal  quarterly 
installments after termination; (iii) pro-rated payment of any outstanding  

147 

 
 
 
 
 
long-term  variable  compensation  grants  (Matching  and  PSU  Programs),  paid  shortly  after  the  termination  date; 
and (iv) pro-rated payment of any outstanding short-term incentive plan (bonus), to be paid in April following the 
termination  date.  Severance  expenditures  in  2018  were  related  to  seven  former  executive  officers  who  left  the 
company in 2016, 2017 and 2018. 

Social security contributions are mandatory contributions we are required to make to the Brazilian government for 
our executive officers. 

Management Compensation 

Vale has also entered into indemnification agreements with its officers. 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

As of December 31, 2018 our Board of Directors had 12 members and the monthly average number of members 
that received compensation during 2018 was 12.08. For the year ended December 31, 2018, the average annual 
compensation  paid  to  the  members  of  our  Board  of  Directors  was  US$0.17 million,  the  highest  annual 
compensation  paid  to  a  member  of  the  Board  of  Directors  was  US$0.3 million  and  the  lowest  annual 
compensation was US$0.15 million. 

In  2018,  we  paid  US$2.09 million  in  aggregate  to  the  members  of  our  Board  of  Directors  for  services  in  all 
capacities,  all  of  which  was  fixed  compensation.  There  are  no  pension,  retirement  or  similar  benefits  for  the 
members  of  our  Board  of  Directors.  On  February 28,  2019,  the  total  number  of  common  shares  owned  by  our 
directors and executive officers was 1,009,690. None of our directors or executive officers beneficially owns 1% or 
more of any class of our shares. Vale has also entered into indemnification agreements with its directors. 

FISCAL COUNCIL 

As of December 31, 2018 our Fiscal Council had 5 members and the monthly average number of members that 
received compensation during 2018 was 5. For the year ended December 31, 2018, the average, the highest and 
the lowest annual compensation paid to a member of the Fiscal Council was US$ 0.11 million. 

We paid an aggregate of US$0.56 million to members of the Fiscal Council in 2018. In addition, the members of 
the Fiscal Council are reimbursed for travel expenses related to the performance of their functions. 

ADVISORY COMMITTEES 

We paid an aggregate of US$0.48 million to members of our permanent advisory committees in 2018. Until  May 
2018,  those  members  who  were  directors  or  officers  of  Vale  were  not  entitled  to  additional  compensation  for 
participating  on  a  committee.  Since  June  2018,  directors  who  participate  in  advisory  committees  are  entitled  to 
receive,  in  addition  to  the  compensation  as  a  board  member,  compensation  for  participating  in  one  or  more 
committees limited to 50% of the amount of a directors’ compensation. Members of our advisory committees are 
also reimbursed for travel expenses related to the performance of their duties. 

148 

 
 
EMPLOYEES 

The following tables set forth the number of our employees by business and by location as of the dates indicated. 

By business: 
Ferrous minerals ..............................................................................................................  
Coal ..................................................................................................................................  
Base metals .....................................................................................................................  
Fertilizer nutrients(1) ........................................................................................................  
Energy(2) .........................................................................................................................  
Corporate activities ..........................................................................................................  
Total ............................................................................................................................  

2016 

As of December 31, 
2017(1) 

2018 

42,579 
2,039 
15,239 
8,935 
NA 
4,270 
73,062 

42,734 
2,258 
15,243 
8,055 
NA 
5,306 
73,596 

(1) 

(2) 

Discontinued operations. 

Consists of Biopalma employees. 

By location: 
South America .................................................................................................................  
Brazil ................................................................................................................................  
North America ..................................................................................................................  
Europe ..............................................................................................................................  
Asia ..................................................................................................................................  
Oceania ............................................................................................................................  
Africa ................................................................................................................................  
Total ............................................................................................................................  

2016 

As of December 31, 
2017(1) 

2018(1) 

57,535 
56,576 
6,630 
385 
4,499 
1,521 
2,492 
73,062 

58,457 
57,513 
6,432 
375 
4,571 
1,364 
2,397 
73,596 

43,504 
2,350 
14,349 
12 
4,058 
5,997 
70,270 

55,423 
55,230 
6,032 
298 
4,475 
1,378 
2,664 
70,270 

(1) 

Since January 2017, we include in our total workforce figures all fixed-term contract employees, trainees 
and employees hired through our affirmative action program for Persons with Disabilities. 

We  negotiate  wages  and  benefits  with  a  large  number  of  unions  worldwide  that  represent  our  employees.  We 
have collective agreements with  unionized  employees at our  operations in Australia, Brazil, Canada, Indonesia, 
Malawi, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Oman and the United Kingdom. 

WAGES AND BENEFITS 

Wages and benefits for Vale and its subsidiaries are generally established on a company-by-company basis. Our 
benefits policy is aligned with our attraction and retention strategy, in accordance with applicable laws and market 
practice in the countries where we operate. We provide an attractive and competitive benefits package ensuring 
health, well-being, protection and life quality. Among the main benefits offered are medical and dental assistance, 
life insurance, private pension plans and short-and long-term disability benefits. 

We  establish  our  wage  and  benefits  programs  for  Vale S.A.  and  its  subsidiaries,  other  than  Vale  Canada.  In 
November  2018,  we  reached  a  one-year  agreement  with  the  Brazilian  unions  providing  for  a  salary  increase  of 
6.0% beginning in November 2018. The provisions of our collective bargaining agreements with unions also apply 
to our non-unionized employees. 

Vale  Canada  also  establishes  wages  and  benefits  for  its  unionized  employees  through  collective  bargaining 
agreements. No collective bargaining took place in 2018, as no contracts expired within the year. On January 1, 
2018,  Vale  Canada  implemented  a  flexible  benefits  program  for  employees  represented  by  the  technical  and 
administrative union at our Sudbury operation; this plan was negotiated  

149 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
during  the  collective  bargaining  process  in  2017.  For  non-unionized  employees,  Vale  Canada  undertakes  an 
annual review of salaries and benefits. We also provide our employees and their dependents with other benefits, 
including supplementary medical assistance, and in 2017 Vale Canada introduced a new flexible benefits plan for 
its non-union employees. 

Employees 

PENSION PLANS 

Brazilian  employees  of  Vale  and  of  most  of  its  Brazilian  subsidiaries  are  eligible  to  participate  in  pension  plans 
managed by Valia. Most of the participants in plans held by Valia are participants in a plan named “Vale Mais,” 
which Valia implemented in 2000. This plan is primarily a defined contribution plan with a defined benefit feature 
relating to service  prior  to  2000 and  another  defined  benefit feature to cover temporary or permanent disability, 
pension and financial protection to dependents in case of death. Valia also operates a defined benefit plan, closed 
to new participants since May 2000, with benefits based on years of service,  salary and social security benefits. 
This plan covers retired participants and their beneficiaries, as well as a relatively small number of employees that 
declined to transfer from the old plan to the “Vale Mais” plan when it was established in May 2000. 

Employees  within  our  Base  Metals  operations  participate  in  defined  benefit  pension  plans  and  defined 
contribution  pension  plans.  The  defined  benefit  plans  have  been  closed  to  new  participants  since  2009,  and  all 
new employees within our Base Metals operations are eligible to participate in defined contribution pension plans. 

PERFORMANCE-BASED COMPENSATION 

All Vale parent-company employees may receive incentive compensation each year in an amount based on the 
performance of Vale, which can range from 0 to 200% of a market-based reference amount, depending on certain 
targets set, and the cash generation in each period. Similar incentive compensation arrangements are in place at 
our subsidiaries. 

Qualifying management personnel are eligible to participate in the PSU and Matching programs. See description 
of these programs under Management compensation—Executive officers. 

150 

 
 
Legal Proceedings 

VI.    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 

LEGAL PROCEEDINGS 

We and our subsidiaries are defendants in numerous legal actions in the ordinary course of business, including 
civil,  administrative,  tax,  social  security  and  labor  proceedings.  The  most  significant  proceedings  are  discussed 
below.  Except  as  otherwise  noted  below,  the  amounts  claimed,  and  the  amounts  of  our  provisions  for  possible 
losses,  are  stated  as  of  December 31,  2018.  See  note 28  to  our  consolidated  financial  statements  for  further 
information. 

LEGAL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO THE FAILURE OF DAM I 

We  are  engaged  in  several  investigations  and  legal  proceedings  relating  to  the  failure  of  Dam  I.  These 
proceedings  are  all  in  early  stages,  and  we  cannot  reasonably  estimate  the  range  of  loss  or  the  timing  for 
decisions. Other proceedings or investigations relating to the failure of Dam I are expected. Our potential liabilities 
resulting from the dam failure are significant, and additional provisions are expected. 

a)  Public  civil  actions  brought  by  the  State  of  Minas  Gerais  and  state  public  prosecutors  for  damages 
resulting from the failure of Dam I 

We  are  party  to  public  civil  actions  brought  by  the  State  of  Minas  Gerais  and  state  prosecutors  before  various 
state courts in Minas Gerais claiming economic and environmental damages resulting from the dam failure and a 
broad range of injunctions ordering Vale to take specific remediation and reparation actions. 

In  January  2019,  immediately  after  the  failure  of  Dam  I,  state  courts  in  Minas  Gerais  granted  orders  freezing 
R$11.0 billion  in  cash  in  our  bank  accounts  and  requesting  us  to  take  a  number  of  emergency  and  reparation 
measures  in  connection  with  the  failure  of  Dam  I.  These  orders  were  granted  in  response  to  preliminary 
injunctions filed by the State of Minas Gerais and state prosecutors in preparation for these public civil actions. 

In  one  of  these  proceedings,  on  February 20,  2019,  we  entered  into  a  preliminary  agreement  with  the  State  of 
Minas Gerais, and certain other authorities that joined this proceeding, in order to expedite payment of monetary 
damages  resulting  from  the  failure  of  Dam  I.  Under  this  preliminary  agreement,  we  agreed  to  advance 
indemnification  payments  to  the  affected  people  and  independent  technical  consulting  services  to  affected 
individuals and to reimburse or direct payment of the expenses incurred by the State of Minas Gerais. 

In  one  of  these  public  civil  actions,  the  state  prosecutors  have  requested  that  Vale  be  ordered  to  contribute 
significant  amounts  to  a  fund,  to  be  created  and  managed  by  state  prosecutors  with  the  purpose  of  funding 
remediation and reparation measures. 

b) Public civil actions brought by state prosecutors and other authorities regarding safety requirements 
at other dams 

We  are  party  to  more  than  ten  public  civil  actions  in  which  public  prosecutors  and  other  authorities  seek  the 
suspension of operations, the imposition of restrictions on operations, or injunctions compelling us to implement 
safety measures at other existing tailings dams. 

151 

 
 
Legal Proceedings 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

In various of these public civil actions, courts froze amounts in our bank accounts to secure payments 
of  damages  and  costs  in  connection  with  the  evacuation  and  relocation  of  communities.  The 
aggregate amount frozen in these public civil actions is R$5 billion. 

In  March  2019,  we  suspended  operations  at  our  Timbopeba  mine,  following  a  decision  of  a  state 
court in the city of Ouro Preto restraining us from using the Doutor dam  and other structures at the 
Timbopeba mine. 

In  February  2019,  a  state  court  in  Belo  Horizonte  ordered  us  to  present  emergency  plans  and 
documents certifying the stability and safety of dams and to suspend activities that may create risks 
to  the  Laranjeiras,  Menezes II,  Capitão  do  Mato,  Dique  B,  Taquaras,  Forquilha I,  Forquilha II  and 
Forquilha III  dams.  Of  the  dams  named  in  the  injunction,  only  the  Forquilha I,  Forquilha II  and 
Forquilha III dams were built using the upstream method. Due to our inability  to use the Laranjeiras 
dam for tailings disposal from our Brucutu mine in the Minas Centrais complex, we halted production 
at  the  Brucutu  mine  pending  removal  of  the  injunction.  In  March  2019,  this  court  decision  was 
reversed  with respect to  the Laranjeiras  dam, and  SEMAD reinstated our provisional license to  use 
the Laranjeiras. On March 25, a state court in the city of Santa Barbara prohibited Vale from using the 
Sul dam, another tailings dam located at the Brucutu mine. This decision was reversed by the  Court 
of Appeals of the State of Minas Gerais on April 15, 2019. The Laranjeiras dam receives tailings from 
Vale’s  mining  operations  at  Brucutu  mine,  while  the  Sul  dam  receives  discharges  from  Vale’s 
concentration plant in emergency situations. These proceedings are still ongoing. 

In  October  2017,  before  the  failure  of  Dam  I,  state  prosecutors  of  the  state  of  Minas  Gerais  had 
brought  public  civil  actions  challenging  our  environmental  licenses  for  the  construction  of  the 
Maravilhas III tailings dam, which is expected to support our operations in the Vargem Grande mining 
complex,  in  our  Southern  System.  After  the  failure  of  Dam  I,  the  prosecutors  filed  a  request  for 
preventive  injunction  seeking  to  discontinue  the  project,  but  the  request  was  rejected  by  the  court. 
This  proceeding  is  still  ongoing.  If  the  construction  of  this  dam  is  interrupted,  our  ability  to  resume 
operations in the mining complex of Vargem Grande could be adversely impacted. 

In April 2018, state prosecutors brought a public civil action related to the Maravilhas II tailings dam, 
requesting  injunctions  ordering  us  to  (i) refrain  from  disposing  tailings,  operating,  constructing  or 
making other interventions on the dam; (ii) refrain from increasing the risks of other structures in the 
mining  complex  where  Maravilhas  II  is  situated;  (iii) review  technical  studies  and  other  documents 
related  to  the  dam,  and  conduct  an  external  audit  on  the  structure.  The  injunction  requests  were 
granted  by  the  Court  of  Itabirito  on  April 11,  2019.  The  Maravilhas  II  tailings  dam  supports  our 
operations in the Vargem Grande complex, which have been suspended since February 2019. 

c) Public civil action brought by labor prosecutors 

We are a party to a public civil action brought by labor prosecutors claiming, among other things, a pre-judgment 
attachment  to  secure  the  payment  of  monetary  damages  and  costs  including  expert  reports,  wages, 
socio-economic relief, funeral expenses and other remediation measures to the workers affected by the failure of 
Dam  I.  The  labor  court  in  Belo  Horizonte,  Minas  Gerais,  granted  pre-judgment  attachments  in  the  amount  of 
R$1.6 billion  million  in  cash  in  our  bank  accounts  to  secure  the  payment  of  damages  and  severance  claims  of 
employees affected by the closure of our operations in the Córrego do Feijão mine. 

152 

 
 
On February 15, 2019, we entered into a preliminary agreement with the labor prosecutors pursuant to which we 
agreed to indemnify our direct and indirect employees affected by the closure of Córrego do Feijão mine. Under 
the terms of the agreement, we agreed to maintain the jobs of our direct employees until December 31, 2019 and 
will  assist  third  party  employees  with  a  replacement  or  pay  their  salaries  until  December 31,  2019.  We  also 
agreed to keep paying wages regularly to the missing people until the authorities have considered them as fatal 
victims  of  the  event  and  will  pay  to  the  families  of  the  fatal  victims  an  amount  equivalent  to  two  thirds  of  their 
wages  until  December 31,  2019  or  until  we  reach  the  final  agreement  with  the  labor  prosecutors.  We  will  also 
provide a lifelong medical insurance benefit to the spouses of the victims and a similar benefit to the dependents 
of  the  victims  until  they  are  22 years  old.  Our  initial  estimate  is  that  this  agreement  will  result  in  a  provision  of 
approximately US$220 million in 2019. 

Legal Proceedings 

d) Putative class actions in the United States 

We  and  certain  of  our  officers  have  been  named  defendants  in  civil  class  action  suits,  under  U.S. federal 
securities laws, brought before federal courts in New York by holders of our securities. The plaintiffs allege that 
we made false and misleading statements or omitted to make disclosures concerning the risks of the operations 
of Dam I and the adequacy of the related programs and procedures. The plaintiffs have not specified an amount 
of alleged damages in these actions. 

We believe that the claims have no merit, and we will contest them. However, given the preliminary status of the 
actions,  it  is  not  possible  at  this  time  to  determine  a  range  of  outcomes  or  to  make  reliable  estimates  of  the 
potential exposure. 

e) Criminal investigations 

The  Minas  Gerais  state  police,  the  Brazilian  federal  police  and  state  and  federal  prosecutors  are  conducting 
criminal investigations in connection with the failure of Dam I. In connection with the investigation conducted by 
the state prosecutors, the 2nd criminal court in Brumadinho ordered the temporary arrest of certain employees of 
Vale  and  of  a  company  that  had  provided  testing  and  certification  services  to  us.  These  individuals  have  been 
released  from  detention  and  are  still  being  investigated.  We  cannot  estimate  the  timing  for  conclusion  of  the 
investigations  and  do  not  have  precise  information  on  the  potential  crimes  being  investigated. We  do  not  have 
information on the names of all the individuals targeted by the investigation. 

f) Investigation by Brazilian legislative bodies 

In  March  2019,  the  Brazilian  Senate  initiated  an  investigation  (Comissão  Parlamentar  de  Inquérito,  or  “CPI”)  to 
determine the causes of and responsibilities for the failure of Dam I and to propose changes to the existing legal 
and regulatory regime applicable to the mining industry and other related matters. ln February 2019, the Brazilian 
House of Representatives created a commission to monitor tailings dams across the country, and to oversee the 
work  of  various  public  authorities  in  charge  of  monitoring  such  dams.  In  April  2019,  the  Brazilian  House  of 
Representatives announced that it will initiate a CPI, similar to the one conducted by the Senate. State and local 
legislative bodies have initiated other CPIs in response to the failure of Dam I, and other similar investigations and 
inquiries. These investigations may result in the approval of more stringent rules applicable to our business. 

153 

 
 
Legal Proceedings 

g) Other proceedings 

We are a defendant in a number of private actions, before state and federal courts in the state of Minas Gerais, 
brought by individuals, business entities, associations, non-governmental organizations and other entities seeking 
remediation  and  compensation  for  environmental,  property  and  personal  damages  resulting  from  the  Dam  I 
failure.  These  proceedings  include  requests  for  significant  amounts  in  damages,  injunctions,  pre-judgment 
attachment of assets and seizure of our bank accounts. We are also engaged in several other investigations and 
proceedings claiming damages resulting from the dam failure. These actions and proceedings are in early stages, 
and we cannot reasonably estimate their impact. Other proceedings and investigations relating to the failure of the 
tailings dam in Brumadinho are expected. 

LEGAL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO THE FAILURE OF SAMARCO’S TAILINGS DAM IN MINAS GERAIS 

We  are  engaged  in  several  legal  proceedings  relating  to  the  failure  of  Samarco’s  tailings  dam  in  the  city  of 
Mariana, in the state of Minas Gerais. Most of these proceedings are in early stages, and we cannot reasonably 
estimate the possible loss or range of loss or the timing for a decision. 

a)  Public  civil  action  filed  by  the  Brazilian  government  and  others  and  public  civil  action  filed  by  the 
Federal Prosecution Office 

In  November  2015,  the  Brazilian  federal  government,  the  states  of  Minas  Gerais  and  Espírito  Santo,  certain 
federal and state authorities and certain public entities collectively filed a public civil action before the 12th Federal 
Court  in  Belo  Horizonte,  state  of  Minas  Gerais,  against  Samarco  and  its  shareholders,  Vale  and  BHPB.  The 
plaintiffs claimed approximately R$20.2 billion in monetary damages and a number of measures to remediate the 
environmental damages caused by the Fundão dam failure. 

In  March  2016,  we,  together  with  Samarco  and  BHPB,  entered  into  a  framework  agreement  with  the  federal 
government,  the  state  governments  of  Espírito  Santo  and  Minas  Gerais  and  certain  other  federal  and  state 
authorities.  The  Framework  Agreement  has  a  15-year  term,  renewable  for  successive  one-year  periods  until  all 
the  obligations  under  the  Framework  Agreement  have  been  performed.  The  Framework  Agreement  does  not 
provide  for  admission  of  civil,  criminal  or  administrative  liability  for  the  Fundão  dam  failure.  The  Framework 
Agreement  provides that,  within three  years of the date  of the agreement, the  parties  would review  its  terms to 
assessing the effectiveness of the ongoing remediation and compensation activities. 

In May 2016, the MPF filed a public civil action before the 12th Federal Court in Belo Horizonte against Samarco, 
Vale,  BHPB,  BNDES  and  the  governmental  authorities  that  are  parties  to  the  Framework  Agreement.  In  this 
action,  the  MPF  requested  that  the  court  order  a  broad  range  of  specific  actions  to  be  taken  by  the  various 
parties.  The  MPF  also  stated  in  its  complaint  that  the  required  remedial  measures  would  have  a  total  value  of 
R$155 billion,  based  on  a  comparison  with  the  costs  of  the  Deepwater  Horizon  oil  spill  in  the  Gulf  of  Mexico  in 
2010. The MPF also claimed other forms of relief, including injunctions (i) ordering the defendants to implement 
several measures to mitigate or remediate social, economic and environmental impacts arising from the failure of 
the  Fundão  dam,  as  well  as  other  emergency  measures;  (ii) preventing  the  defendants  from  encumbering  or 
disposing  of  their  assets;  (iii) preventing  the  defendants  from  paying  dividends;  (iv) ordering  the  defendants  to 
deposit  R$7.7 billion  into  a  fund,  managed  by  the  defendants,  for  implementation  of  social,  environmental  and 
emergency  programs;  (v) ordering  the  defendants  to  provide  collateral  in  the  amount  of  R$155 billion  to  secure 
their  compliance  with  the  final  court  decision;  (vi) ordering  the  defendants  to  maintain  working  capital  in  the 
amount of R$2 billion initially, and thereafter in an amount equal to 100% of the expenses of the  

154 

 
 
Legal Proceedings 

remediation and compensation measures projected for the subsequent twelve months; and (vii) ordering BNDES 
to  take  actions  under  its  credit  agreements  with  the  defendants,  including  cessation  of  further  drawings  and 
acceleration of outstanding principal. 

In June 2018, Vale, Samarco, BHPB and the offices of the federal and state (Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo) 
prosecutors,  public  defenders  and  attorneys  general,  among  other  parties  entered  into  a  comprehensive 
agreement  to  improve  the  governance  mechanism  of  Fundação  Renova  and  establish  a  process  for  potential 
revisions to the remediation programs provided under the Framework Agreement based on the findings of experts 
hired  by  Samarco  to  advise  the  MPF  over  a  two-year  period  (the  June  2018  Agreement).  The  June  2018 
Agreement terminated certain lawsuits, including public civil actions filed by the Brazilian federal government and 
the  states  of  Minas  Gerais  and  Espírito  Santo.  It  also  contemplates  the  future  termination  of  other  public  civil 
actions  upon  agreement  over  the  remediation  programs  under  experts’  review,  and  confirmed  the  collateral 
provided by the parties to secure the payment of remediation measures in the amount of R$2.2 billion. 

We  expect  the  Framework  Agreement  and  the  June  2018  Agreement  to  represent  the  first  steps  for  the 
settlement of the public civil action brought by the MPF and other related proceedings. 

b) Criminal proceeding 

In October 2016, the MPF  filed criminal charges before the federal court of Ponte Nova, state of Minas Gerais, 
against  Samarco,  Vale,  BHPB  and  a  number  of  individuals  who  were  employees  of  Samarco  or  members  of 
Samarco’s governance bodies or advisory committees. The charges include murder, physical injury and various 
environmental crimes due to the failure of Samarco’s Fundão dam. 

The  criminal  charges  were  accepted  by  the  judge  in  November  2016.  The  criminal  proceedings  is  subject  to 
challenge in separate proceedings in federal courts. We are not able to anticipate when a judgment will be issued 
or when the judge will correct the criminal process in accordance with the decision of the federal court. 

c) Class actions in the United States 

We and certain of our officers have been named as defendants in civil class action suits in federal courts in New 
York brought by holders of our securities and by holders of Samarco’s bonds, each under U.S. federal securities 
laws.  The  plaintiffs  allege  that  we  made  false  and  misleading  statements  or  omitted  to  make  disclosures 
concerning the risks of the operations of Samarco’s Fundão dam and the adequacy of the related programs and 
procedures. The plaintiffs have not specified an amount of alleged damages in these actions. 

We believe that the claims have no merit, and we will continue contesting them. However, given the preliminary 
status  of  the  actions,  it  is  not  possible  to  determine  a  range  of  outcomes  or  reliable  estimates  of  the  potential 
exposure at this time, and no provision has been recognized so far. 

c.1) Related to Vale’s American Depositary Receipts 

Vale and certain of its officers were named as defendants in a securities class action in the U.S. Federal Court for 
the Southern District of New York brought by holders of Vale’s ADRs under U.S. federal securities laws. 

155 

 
 
In March 2017, the judge issued a ruling dismissing a significant part of the claims against us and the individual 
defendants, and allowing the case to continue based on more limited claims. The claims that were not dismissed 
relate  to  certain  statements  contained  in  our  2013  sustainability  report  concerning  risk mitigation  plans,  policies 
and procedures, and certain statements made in a conference call in November 2015 concerning Samarco. This 
lawsuit is currently in the discovery phase. 

Legal Proceedings 

c.2) Related to Samarco’s bonds 

Vale,  together  with  Samarco  and  BHPB,  was  named  as  defendant  in  class  action  alleging  violations  of  U.S. 
federal securities laws brought by holders of bonds issued by Samarco in the U.S. Federal Court for the Southern 
District of New York. The defendants filed a joint motion to dismiss the complaint, and a decision on this motion is 
still pending. Discovery will not commence until after the court rules on the defendants’ pending motion to dismiss. 

d) Tax proceeding 

In September 2018, the federal tax authorities filed a request before the 27th federal court in Belo Horizonte for an 
order  seizing  Vale’s  assets  to  secure  the  payment  of  federal  tax  debts  of  the  joint  venture,  in  the  amount  of 
approximately  R$10 billion.  The  court  initially  granted  an  order  to  freeze  assets  of  Vale,  but  this  decision  was 
reversed, in all material respects, because these tax debts are currently suspended under Brazilian law. We were 
served in January 2019 and have submitted our defense immediately thereafter. We are vigorously contesting this 
action. 

e) Other proceedings 

Vale  is  a  defendant  in  several  public  civil  actions  brought  by  state  prosecutors  of  Minas  Gerais  and  Espírito 
Santo,  other  authorities  or  civil  associations  claiming  environmental  damages  as  a  result  of  the  failure  of 
Samarco’s dam. The relief claimed in these proceedings are generally similar to the claims brought in the public 
civil  action  brought  by  the  Brazilian  government  and  others  and  the  public  civil  action  brought  by  the  MPF.  In 
2017, The Superior Court of Justice (STJ) decided that the 12th Federal Court in Belo Horizonte is the competent 
court to rule on all these public civil actions. All these public civil actions have been suspended while we negotiate 
an agreement with the MPF, as discussed in item a) above. 

Vale has been named as a defendant in a number of private actions, before different state and federal courts in 
the states of Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo, brought by individuals, business entities, municipalities and other 
entities seeking remediation and compensation for environmental, property and personal damages resulting from 
the  Fundão  dam  failure.  These  proceedings  include  requests  for  significant  amounts  in  damages,  injunctions, 
pre-judgment  attachment  of  assets  and  seizure  of  our  bank  accounts.  Vale  has  settled  part  of  these  suits,  and 
continues to defend itself in a number of these proceedings. 

Samarco  is  engaged  in  several  other  investigations  and  proceedings  claiming  damages  resulting  from  the  dam 
failure. Immediately after the dam failure, the environmental authority of the state of Minas Gerais and the DNPM 
(currently, the ANM) commenced an investigation into the causes of the dam failure, and ordered the suspension 
of Samarco’s operations pending the conclusion of these investigations. 

TUBARÃO PORT LITIGATION 

In  January  2016,  as  part  of  an  environmental  investigation  conducted  by  the  Brazilian  federal  police,  a  federal 
court in the state of Espírito Santo ordered the suspension of our activities in Pier II and the coal  

156 

 
 
Legal Proceedings 

pier of the Tubarão port due to potential environmental damages resulting from the release of iron ore in the sea 
area  around  the  piers.  Our  operations  in  Pier  II  and  the  coal  pier  of  the  Tubarão  port  were  suspended  for  four 
days, until the Federal  Court of Appeals (“TRF”) of the  Second Region (Tribunal  Regional Federal da  Segunda 
Região) suspended the effects of the injunction. In July 2016, the TRF confirmed the suspension of the effects of 
the  injunction  and  ordered  an  expert  investigation  to  confirm  that  we  had  properly  implemented  measures  to 
monitor, control and mitigate the release of iron ore in the terminal. This expert investigation commenced in 2018 
and  the expert  appointed  by the court submitted its report  in  March  2019.  Vale  and  the federal prosecutors will 
submit their comments on the expert report in April 2019. As a result of this proceeding, we may be required to 
suspend our activities in the Tubarão port or to implement additional measures to prevent or mitigate the release 
of iron ore in the sea. 

In September 2017, the federal police concluded its environmental investigation and recommended that the MPF 
press  charges  against  us  for  environmental  crimes  resulting  from  the  release  of  iron  ore  in  the  sea  around  the 
Tubarão port. In June 2018, the MPF requested that the federal police reopen and continued the investigation. In 
September 2018, we entered into a settlement agreement with the MPF, state prosecutors and the environmental 
and  water  authority  of  the  state  of  Espírito  Santo  (IEMA),  pursuant  to  which  we  agreed  to  take  additional 
measures to control emissions and to implement certain measures recommended by the environmental agency of 
the  state  of  Sao  Paulo  (CETESB).  The  estimated  investments  required  to  comply  with  these  measures  are 
approximately  R$1.27 billion.  As  part  of  this  settlement,  the  MPF  requested  the  suspension  of  the  police 
investigation and the preliminary injunction. The federal court requested an opinion from the Attorney General in 
order to confirm such request. In the event that the Attorney General does not approve the request to ratify our 
settlement  agreement,  the  federal  prosecutors  may  seek  other  actions  against  us,  including  requests  for 
suspension  of  our  activities  in  the  Tubarão  port,  or  press  charges  for  environmental  crimes. We  will  vigorously 
contest any action against us resulting from the federal police’s investigation. 

ONÇA PUMA LITIGATION 

In  2012,  the  MPF  brought  a  public  civil  action  against  Vale  and  the  Brazilian  state  of  Pará,  seeking  the 
suspension of our nickel operations in Onça Puma, in the state of Pará, due to the alleged impact on the Xikrin do 
Cateté  and  Kayapó  indigenous  communities  located  close  to  the  mining  site.  The  federal  prosecutors  contend 
that  (i) our  operations  would  be  contaminating  the  water  of  the  Catete  River,  which  crosses  the  communities, 
(ii) we have failed to comply  with certain conditions under our environmental licenses, and (iii) the state of Pará 
should not have granted environmental license to this operation. 

In  November  2018,  the  TRF  of  the  First  Region  (Tribunal  Regional  Federal  da  Primeira  Região)  affirmed  the 
decision  to  suspend  our  nickel  mining  operations  at  Onça  Puma  until  the  conclusion  of  a  number  of  expert 
evaluations  of  the  impact  of  our  activities  in  the  Catete  River  and  the  surrounding  communities.  The  court  also 
ordered  us  to  make  a  monthly  payment  to  each  member  of  the  Xikrin  and  Kayapó  tribes  to  compensate  the 
affected  indigenous  communities.  Our  mining  activities  in  Onça  Puma  have  been  suspended  since  September 
2017, when the court first granted an injunction in favor of the federal prosecutor. 

We have appealed this decision, but a decision on our appeal is still pending and we cannot anticipate when our 
mining activities in Onça Puma will resume. We believe that the MPF’s claims have no merit. Three expert reports 
indicate  that our  activities  do not cause  harm to the  Catete River  and the surrounding  indigenous communities, 
and two additional expert evaluations are pending. We will continue to vigorously contest this action. 

157 

 
 
Legal Proceedings 

PUBLIC CIVIL ACTION SEEKING SUSPENSION OF S11D MINE 

In May 2016, associations representing the indigenous community of Xikrin do Cateté brought a public civil action 
against  Vale,  the  Federal  Environmental  Agency  (IBAMA),  the  Federal  Indigenous  Agency  (FUNAI)  and  the 
National  Bank  of  Economic  and  Social  Development  (BNDES),  seeking  the  suspension  of  the  environmental 
permitting process of our S11D mine. The associations contend that FUNAI and IBAMA have failed to conduct the 
appropriate studies regarding the affected indigenous communities during the environmental permitting process, 
and consequently that the indigenous groups affected by this mine have not provided the  required consent. The 
plaintiffs also requested a monthly payment of R$2 million for each association until the defendants conclude the 
studies. 

Applicable law provides for mandatory consultation with the indigenous communities located within ten kilometers 
of  the  mine,  and  these  indigenous  communities  are  located  more  than  12  kilometers  away  from  the  mine.  We 
have submitted our preliminary defense, and in January 2017 the court denied plaintiffs’ request for an injunction 
suspending our S11D mine. 

In July 2017, the judge of the Federal Court of Marabá partially modified the previous decision and ordered that 
we  prepare  a  study  of  the  impacts  of  the  S11D  operation  on  the  Xikrin  tribe  within  180 days.  Vale  submitted  a 
work plan for the study to FUNAI and the plan was approved. The court then ordered us to present the work plan 
to the indigenous community and we are awaiting approval to continue with its preparation. 

This decision does not affect our operations in S11D. We appealed this decision and will continue to vigorously 
contest this action. 

PUBLIC CIVIL ACTION SEEKING SUSPENSION OF SALOBO MINE 

In July 2018, associations representing the indigenous community of Xikrin do Cateté brought a public civil action 
against Vale, the Federal Environmental Agency (IBAMA) and the Federal Indigenous Agency (FUNAI), seeking 
the  suspension  of  the  environmental  permitting  process  of  Salobo  Mine.  The  associations  contend  that  FUNAI 
and IBAMA have failed to conduct the appropriate studies regarding the affected indigenous communities during 
the environmental permitting process and contends that our operations would be contaminating the water of the 
Itacaiúnas  River  and  consequently  that  the  indigenous  groups  affected  by  this  mine  have  not  provided  the 
required  consent.  The  plaintiffs  also  requested  a  monthly  payment  of  R$2 million  for  each  association  until  the 
defendants conclude the studies. 

Applicable law provides for mandatory consultation with the indigenous communities located within ten kilometers 
of  the  mine,  and  these  indigenous  communities  are  located  more  than  22  kilometers  away  from  the  mine.  In 
October 2017 the court denied plaintiffs’ request for an injunction suspending our Salobo Mine. 

In  February  2019,  Vale,  IBAMA,  and  the  environmental  agency  Instituto  Chico  Mendes  de  Conservação  da 
Biodiversidade (ICMBio) filed a joint answer in court, rebutting the plaintiff’s claims, and reaffirming the legality of 
the  environmental  permitting  process  of  Salobo  Mine  and  the  fulfillment  of  all  conditions  imposed  by  relevant 
authorities. In March 2019, the MPF presented an opinion for the suspension of the activities in the Salobo Mine. 
A decision by the federal court is pending. 

158 

 
 
Legal Proceedings 

ITABIRA SUITS 

We are a defendant in two separate actions brought by the municipality of Itabira, in the Brazilian state of Minas 
Gerais. In the first action, filed in August 1996, the municipality of Itabira alleges that our Itabira iron ore mining 
operations  have  caused  environmental  and  social  harm,  and  claims  damages  with  respect  to  the  alleged 
environmental  degradation  of  the  site  of  one  of  our  mines,  as  well  as  the  immediate  restoration  of  the  affected 
ecological complex and the performance of compensatory  environmental  programs in the region. The damages 
sought,  as  adjusted  from  the  date  of  the  claim,  amount  to  approximately  R$6.379 billion.  An  expert  report 
favorable to Vale has been issued, but the court granted the municipality’s request for additional expert evidence. 
The preparation of this additional expert evidence is pending. Both parties agreed to suspend the action until the 
presentation  of  an  expert  report,  and  to  reconvene  to  discuss  a  potential  settlement  after  such  expert  report  is 
presented. 

In  the  second  action,  filed  in  September  1996,  the  municipality  of  Itabira  claims  the  right  to  be  reimbursed  for 
expenses it has incurred in connection with public services rendered as a consequence of our mining activities. 
The  damages  sought,  as  adjusted  from  the  date  of  the  claim,  amount  to  approximately  R$6.7 billion.  This 
proceeding was suspended for a settlement negotiation, but has resumed its normal course as the parties have 
not  reached  an  agreement,  and  the  evidence  production  phase  will  follow.  We  believe  these  suits  are  without 
merits and will continue to vigorously contest them. 

MINISTRY OF LABOR PROCEEDING 

In February 2015, following an inspection in the facilities of a company that provided transportation services to us 
between  our  mines  Mina  do  Pico  and  Mina  de  Fábrica  in  the  state  of  Minas  Gerais,  the  Ministry  of  Labor 
determined that this transportation company had failed to comply with certain obligations relating to health, safety, 
overtime and other labor matters. By adopting a broad interpretation of the law, the Ministry of Labor concluded 
that  its  employees  were  working  in  conditions  similar  to  slavery.  Upon  learning  of  the  findings,  we  promptly 
remediated  the  problems  and  we  eventually  terminated  the  agreement  with  the  transportation  company. 
Nevertheless,  the  Ministry  of  Labor  commenced  two  administrative  proceedings  against  us,  one  alleging  illegal 
outsourcing  and  another  alleging  that  the  illegally  outsourced  employees  were  working  in  conditions  similar  to 
slavery.  In  December  2018,  the  regional  labor  court  upheld  Vale’s  annulment  action  and  confirmed  that  the 
outsourcing of the transportation services in this case was lawful. However, in March 2019 the courts confirmed 
administrative decision that determined that we had employees in conditions similar to slavery. We appealed this 
decision and will continue to vigorously contest this action. 

TAX PROCEEDINGS 

a) CFEM-related proceedings 

We  are  engaged  in  numerous  administrative  and  judicial  proceedings  related  to  the  mining  royalty  known  as 
CFEM. For more information about CFEM, see Information on the Company—Regulatory matters—Royalties and 
other  taxes  on  mining  activities.  These  proceedings  arise  out  of  a  large  number  of  assessments  by  the  DNPM 
(currently,  the  ANM).  The  proceedings  concern  different  interpretations  of  the  agency’s  method  of  estimating 
sales, the statute  of limitations, due  process of law, payment of royalties on pellet sales and CFEM charges on 
the revenues generated by our subsidiaries abroad. The aggregate amount claimed in the pending assessments 
is approximately R$7.6 billion, including interest and penalties through December 31, 2018. 

159 

 
 
We  are  contesting  these  claims  using  the  available  avenues  under  Brazilian  law,  beginning  with  challenges  in 
administrative tribunals and proceeding with challenges in the judicial courts. We have received some favorable 
and unfavorable decisions, and we cannot predict the amount of time required before final judicial resolutions. 

The  agency’s  assessments  initially  covered  a  period  of  up  to  20 years  before  their  issuances,  based  on  the 
interpretation that the applicable statute of limitation for CFEM claims would be 20 years. We challenged all the 
assessments  contending  that  these  claims  are  subject  to  a  5-year  statute  of  limitation.  In  December  2015,  the 
Attorney General’s Office issued a legal opinion concluding that CFEM claims are subject to a 10-year statute of 
limitations. This conclusion is consistent with the decisions of the Superior Court of Justice (“STJ”), and we expect 
that the ANM and the courts will exclude charges that are time barred under this legal opinion. 

Legal Proceedings 

b) ICMS tax assessments and legal proceedings 

We are engaged in several administrative and court proceedings relating to additional charges of value-added tax 
on services and circulation of goods (ICMS) by the tax authorities  of different  Brazilian states. In each  of these 
proceedings, the tax authorities claim that (i) certain credits we have deducted from our payments of ICMS were 
not  deductible;  (ii) we  have  failed  to  comply  with  certain  accessory  obligations;  (iii) we  are  required  to  pay  the 
ICMS on electricity purchases and (iv) we are required to pay ICMS in connection with goods that we bring into 
the State of Pará. We estimate our possible losses resulting from these proceedings in R$3.049 billion. 

The tax authorities of the State of Minas Gerais contend that we should have paid ICMS in relation to the costs of 
transportation  of  iron  ore,  but  we  understand  that  ICMS  is  not  applicable  to  this  activity  because  the  ore  was 
transported directly by us. The judicial court has definitively decided in our favor with respect to tax assessments 
covering activities in 2009 and 2010 in an aggregate amount of R$632 million. With respect to activities in 2011, 
2012  and  2013,  the  amount  in  dispute  is  R$959 million  (included  in  the  possible  losses  mentioned  above). We 
also expect a favorable outcome in this case. 

In  connection  with  a  legal  proceeding  relating  to  ICMS,  prosecutors  in  the  state  of  Rio  de  Janeiro  are  seeking 
criminal  charges  against  members  of management  of  our  subsidiary  MBR,  alleging  tax  fraud.  The  defense  has 
presented its case in the criminal proceeding against these individuals and a decision is pending. The case has 
been  extinguished for one  of the members of management of our subsidiary MBR, but remains pending for the 
others. We believe that these allegations are without merit. 

c) Litigation on Brazilian taxation of foreign subsidiaries 

We  are  engaged  in  legal  proceedings  concerning  the  contention  of  the  Brazilian  federal  tax  authority  (Receita 
Federal) that we should pay Brazilian corporate income tax and social security contributions on the net income of 
our non-Brazilian subsidiaries and affiliates. 

In  2013,  we  significantly  reduced  the  amount  in  dispute  by  participating  in  the  REFIS,  a  federal  tax  settlement 
program for payment of amounts relating to Brazilian corporate income tax and social contribution. We settled the 
claims  related  to  the  net  income  of  our  non-Brazilian  subsidiaries  and  affiliates  from  2003  to  2012,  and  we 
continue  to  dispute  the  assessments  with  respect  to  1996  to  2002.  Under  the  REFIS,  we  paid  R$5.9 billion  in 
2013, and  we agreed to pay the remaining  R$16.3 billion  in monthly  installments, bearing  interest at the  SELIC 
rate.  SELIC  is  a  variable  interest  rate,  established  by  the  Brazilian  central  bank,  used  to  update  federal  tax 
obligations  in  Brazil.  On  December,  31,  2018,  the  SELIC  rate  was  6.5%  per  annum  (as  compared  to  7.0%  per 
annum on December 31, 2017). As of December 31, 2018, the remaining balance was R$16.4 billion, to be paid 
in 118 further installments. 

160 

 
 
We  had  initiated  a  direct  legal  proceeding  (mandado  de  segurança)  in  2003  challenging  the  tax  authority’s 
position. In December 2013, as required by the REFIS statute, we waived the legal arguments with respect to the 
period  between  2003  and  2012.  We  are  continuing  our  direct  legal  proceeding  with  respect  to  the  years  not 
included in the REFIS. At December 31, 2018, the total amount in dispute for the period between 1996 and 2002 
was  R$2.3 billion.  In  2014,  the  Superior  Court  of  Justice  (STJ)  ruled  in  our  favor  on  certain  of  our  arguments 
against those assessments. The tax authorities filed an appeal before the Federal Supreme Court and a decision 
is pending. 

Legal Proceedings 

d) Assessments and legal proceedings related to PIS/COFINS 

We have received several tax assessments from the Brazilian federal tax authority contending that we incorrectly 
claimed  PIS  and  COFINS  tax  credits.  PIS  and  COFINS  are  taxes  imposed  by  the  Brazilian  government  on  our 
gross revenues, which may be partially offset by credits resulting from PIS and COFINS payments made by our 
suppliers.  The  tax  authorities  claim  that  (i) some  credits  we  have  deducted  from  our  payments  of  PIS  and 
COFINS were not deductible and (ii) we have not submitted adequate evidence of certain other credits. We are 
contesting these assessments in the administrative and judicial levels. The total amount in dispute is R$4.2 billion 
as of December 31, 2018, including disputes involving Vale’s subsidiaries and divested companies for which we 
remain liable for taxes prior to divestment. 

e) Income tax litigation 

In 2004, a decision of the Brazilian Superior Court of Justice (STJ) granted us the right to deduct the amounts we 
pay as social security contributions on the net income (CSLL) from our taxable income. The total CSLL deducted 
from our taxable income between 2003 and 2018 was R$7.7 billion. In 2006, the Brazilian federal tax authorities 
commenced  a  rescission  action  (ação  rescisória)  against  us,  seeking  the  reversal  of  the  2004  decision.  The 
rescission action was rejected by the federal court in Rio de Janeiro and by the Federal Court of Appeals (TRF) of 
the Second Region. The tax authorities appealed to the Superior Court of Justice (STJ) and to the Supreme Court 
(STF),  and  the  STJ  determined  that  the  TRF  had  not  properly  considered  one  of  the  questions  raised  by  the 
federal government, and remanded the case for further decision of the TRF. If the courts decide for rescission of 
the 2004 decision, we will no longer be able to deduct the CSLL from our future taxable income, and the decision 
will determine whether or not we will be required to supplement the income tax payments we made. 

f) Fines on the undue deduction of tax credits 

We have received multiple assessments from the Brazilian federal tax authority imposing fines due to  allegedly 
undue deduction of tax credits from our payments of income tax and contributions on the net income (CSLL). 

In  these  cases,  the  tax  authority  challenged  our  right  to  set  off  certain  tax  credits  and  issued  assessments 
imposing fines in the amount of 50% of the amount that was unduly deducted. As of December 31, 2018, the total 
amount of fines imposed under these assessments were R$1 billion, and new assessments are expected. We are 
challenging these assessments in administrative proceedings. These assessments cover only the fines resulting 
from the allegedly undue deductions, as the principal amount of unpaid taxes, interest and other penalties for late 
payment  are  being  discussed  in  separate  administrative  proceedings.  If  we  succeed  in  these  separate 
administrative  proceedings,  the  corresponding  fines  are  expected  to  be  cancelled.  The  legal  grounds  for  these 
fines  are  currently  being  discussed  by  another  company  before  the  Federal  Supreme  Court  (STF),  and  a 
favorable decision to this other company will applicable to other taxpayers, including us. 

161 

 
 
Legal Proceedings 

UPDATES ON OTHER PROCEEDINGS 

As reported in our annual report on form 20-F for prior years, we were a party to legal proceedings against Rede 
Ferroviária Federal S.A. (“RFFSA”) relating to contracts to build two railway networks in the city of Belo Horizonte. 
In June 2012, a federal court rejected both the federal government’s (as successor to RFFSA) claims against us 
and  our  contractual  claim  against  RFFSA.  All  the  appeals  against  these  decisions  have  been  rejected,  and  in 
March 2019 the courts certified that decisions are final and unappealable. 

We are a party to certain other proceedings reported on our annual report on form 20-F for prior years, including 
(i) a proceeding in which the environmental authority of the Brazilian state of Minas Gerais seeks the suspension 
of  part  of  our  Jangada  and  Córrego  do  Feijão  mines  in  the  Southern  System,  in  order  to  protect  caves  located 
near these mines; (ii) a public civil action filed by the MPF in 1997 seeking to annul the concession agreements 
for the Praia Mole maritime terminal; and (iii) a citizen suit (ação popular) brought by certain officers of FUNCEF 
(Caixa Econômica Federal’s pension fund) and oil sector workers challenging the conversion of preferred class A 
shares into common shares. These proceedings  are  still ongoing, but  we no  longer believe that they may  have 
significant effects on the our financial position or profitability. 

162 

 
 
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION 

COMPANY OBJECTIVES AND PURPOSES 

Our corporate purpose is defined by our bylaws to include: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the exploration of mineral deposits in Brazil and abroad by means of research, extraction, processing, 
industrialization, transportation, shipment and commerce of mineral goods; 

the building and operation of railways and the provision of our own or unrelated-party rail traffic; 

the  building  and  operation  of  our  own  or  unrelated-party  maritime  terminals,  and  the  provision  of 
shipping activities and port services; 

the  provision  of  logistics  services  integrated  with  cargo  transport,  including  inflow  management, 
storage, transshipment, distribution and delivery, all within a multimodal transport system; 

the  production, processing, transport, industrialization  and commercialization of any  and all sources 
transmission,  distribution  and 
and 
commercialization of our own products, derivatives and sub products; 

the  production,  generation, 

forms  of  energy, 

including 

engagement, in Brazil or abroad, in other activities that may be of direct or indirect consequence for 
the  achievement  of  our  corporate  purposes,  including  research,  industrialization,  purchases  and 
sales, importation and exportation, the development, industrialization and commercialization of forest 
resources and the provision of services of any kind whatsoever; and 

the  establishment  or  participation,  in  any  fashion,  in  other  companies,  consortia  or  associations 
directly or indirectly related to our business purpose. 

COMMON SHARES AND GOLDEN SHARES 

Set forth below is certain information concerning our authorized and issued share capital and a brief summary of 
certain  significant  provisions  of  our  bylaws  and  Brazilian  corporate  law.  This  description  does  not  purport  to  be 
complete and is qualified by reference to our bylaws (an English translation of which we have filed with the SEC) 
and to Brazilian corporate law. 

Our bylaws authorize the issuance of up to 7 billion common shares based solely on the approval of the Board of 
Directors without any additional shareholder approval. 

The Brazilian government holds 12 golden shares of Vale. Our bylaws do not provide for the conversion of golden 
shares into common shares. In addition, the golden shares do not have any preference upon our liquidation and 
there are no redemption provisions associated with the golden shares. 

Voting Rights 

Pursuant  to  Brazilian  corporate  law,  non-controlling  shareholders  holding  common  shares  representing  at  least 
15%  of  a  company’s  voting  capital  have  the  right  to  appoint  one  member  and  an  alternate  to  the  board  of 
directors. If no group of common shareholders meets this threshold, holders of golden shares may combine their 
holdings with those of holders of common shares, to reach at least 10% of the total  

163 

 
 
 
share capital in order to appoint one member and an alternate to the Board of Directors. Non-controlling holders 
of  common  shares  may  also  elect  one  member  of  the  Fiscal  Council  and  an  alternate,  pursuant  to  applicable 
CVM  rules.  Holders  of  the  golden  shares  may  elect  one  member  of  the  permanent  Fiscal  Council  and  the 
respective alternate. 

The golden shares are preferred shares that entitle the holder to veto any proposed action relating to the following 
matters: 

Memorandum and Articles of Association 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

a change in our name; 

a change in the location of our head office; 

a change in our corporate purpose as regards mining activities; 

any liquidation of the Company; 

any disposal or winding up of activities in any of the following parts of our iron ore mining integrated 
systems: mineral deposits, ore deposits, mines, railways, or ports and maritime terminals; 

any change in the bylaws relating to the rights afforded to the classes of capital stock issued by us; 
and 

• 

any change in the bylaws relating to the rights afforded the golden shares. 

Shareholders’ meetings 

Our Ordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting is convened by April of each year for shareholders to resolve upon 
our  financial  statements,  distribution  of  profits,  election  of  Directors  and  Fiscal  Council  Members,  if  necessary, 
and  compensation  of  senior  management.  Extraordinary  General  Shareholders’  Meetings  are  convened  by  the 
Board  of  Directors  as  necessary  in  order  to  decide  all  other  matters  relating  to  our  corporate  purposes  and  to 
pass such other resolutions as may be necessary. 

Pursuant  to  Brazilian  corporate  law,  shareholders  voting  at  a  general  shareholders’  meeting  have  the  power, 
among other powers, to: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

amend the bylaws; 

elect or dismiss members of the Board of Directors and members of the Fiscal Council at any time; 

establish the remuneration of senior management and members of the Fiscal Council; 

receive annual reports by management and accept or reject management’s financial statements and 
recommendations including the allocation of net profits and the  distributable amount for payment of 
the mandatory dividend and allocation to the various reserve accounts; 

• 

authorize the issuance of convertible and secured debentures; 

164 

 
 
Memorandum and Articles of Association 

• 

• 

• 

suspend the rights of a shareholder in default of obligations established by law or by the bylaws; 

accept or reject the valuation of assets contributed by a shareholder in consideration for issuance of 
capital stock; 

pass  resolutions  to  reorganize  our  legal  form,  to  merge,  consolidate  or  split  us,  to  dissolve  and 
liquidate us, to elect and dismiss our liquidators and to examine their accounts; and 

• 

authorize management to file for bankruptcy or to request a judicial restructuring. 

Pursuant  to  CVM  recommendations,  all  general  shareholders’  meetings,  including  the  annual  shareholders’ 
meeting, require no fewer than 30 days’ notice to shareholders prior to the scheduled meeting date. Where any 
general  shareholders’  meeting  is  adjourned,  8 days’  prior  notice  to  shareholders  of  the  reconvened  meeting  is 
required. Pursuant to Brazilian corporate law, this notice to shareholders is required to be published no fewer than 
three times, in the Diário Oficial do Estado do Rio de Janeiro and in a newspaper with general circulation in the 
city where we have our registered office, in Rio de Janeiro—Valor Econômico—Estado do Rio de Janeiro is the 
newspaper currently designated for this purpose. Such notice must contain the agenda for the meeting and, in the 
case of an amendment to our bylaws, an indication of the meeting’s subject matter. In addition, under our bylaws, 
the holder of the golden shares is entitled to a minimum of 15 days’ prior formal notice to its legal representative 
of any general shareholders’ meeting to consider any proposed action subject to the veto rights accorded to the 
golden shares. 

A  shareholders’  meeting  may  be  held  if  shareholders  representing  at  least  one-quarter  of  the  voting  capital  are 
present,  except  as  otherwise  provided,  including  for  meetings  convened  to  amend  our  bylaws,  which  require  a 
quorum of at least two-thirds of the voting capital. If no such quorum is present, notice must again be given in the 
same  manner  as  described  above,  and  a  meeting  may  then  be  convened  without  any  specific  quorum 
requirement, subject to the minimum quorum and voting requirements for certain matters, as discussed below. 

Except  as  otherwise  provided  by  law,  resolutions  of  a  shareholders’  meeting  are  passed  by  a  simple  majority 
vote,  abstentions  not  being  taken  into  account.  Under  Brazilian  corporate  law,  the  approval  of  shareholders 
representing  at  least  one-half  of  the  issued  and  outstanding  voting  shares  is  required  for  the  types  of  action 
described below, as well as, in the case of the first two items below, a majority of issued and outstanding shares 
of the affected class: 

• 

• 

• 

creating a new class of preferred shares with greater privileges than the golden shares or changing a 
priority, preference, right, privilege or condition of redemption or amortization of the golden shares; 

reducing the mandatory dividend; 

changing the corporate purposes; 

•  merging us with another company or consolidating or splitting us; 

• 

• 

• 

participating in a centralized group of companies as defined under Brazilian corporate law; 

dissolving or liquidating us; and 

canceling any ongoing liquidation of us. 

165 

 
 
Memorandum and Articles of Association 

Whenever the shares of any class of capital stock are entitled to vote, each share is entitled to one vote. Annual 
shareholders’ meetings must be held by April 30 of each year. Shareholders’ meetings are called, convened and 
presided over by the chairman or, in case of his absence, by the vice-chairman of our Board of Directors. In the 
case  of  temporary  impediment  or  absence  of  the  chairman  or  vice-chairman  of  the  Board  of  Directors,  the 
shareholders’ meetings may  be chaired  by  their respective alternates, or  in the  absence or  impediment of such 
alternates, by a director or other person especially appointed by the chairman of the Board of Directors. 

A shareholder may be represented at a general shareholders’ meeting by a proxy appointed in accordance with 
applicable  Brazilian  law  not  more  than  one  year  before  the  meeting,  who  must  be  a  shareholder,  a  company 
officer, a lawyer or a financial institution. If the proxy document is in a foreign language, it must be accompanied 
by corporate documents or a power of attorney, as applicable, each duly translated into Portuguese by a sworn 
translator.  Notarization  and  consularization  of  proxies  and  supporting  documents  is  not  required.  Proxies  and 
supporting documents in English or Spanish do not require translation. 

Redemption rights 

Our  common  shares  and  golden  shares  are  not  redeemable,  except  that  a  dissenting  shareholder  is  entitled 
under Brazilian corporate law to obtain redemption upon a decision made at a shareholders’ meeting approving 
any of the items listed above, as well as: 

• 

• 

• 

any  decision  to  transfer  all  of  our  shares  to  another  company  in  order  to  make  us  a  wholly  owned 
subsidiary of such company, a stock merger; 

any  decision  to  approve  the  acquisition  of  control  of  another  company  at  a  price  which  exceeds 
certain limits set forth in Brazilian corporate law; or 

in the event that the entity resulting from (i) a merger, (ii) a stock merger as described above or (iii) a 
spin-off  that  we  conduct  fails  to  become  a  listed  company  within  120 days  of  the  general 
shareholders’ meeting at which such decision was taken. 

The right of redemption triggered by shareholder decisions to merge, consolidate or to participate in a centralized 
group of companies may only be exercised if our shares do not satisfy certain tests of liquidity, among others, at 
the time of the shareholder resolution. The right of redemption lapses 30 days after publication of the minutes of 
the  relevant  general  shareholders’  meeting,  unless  the  resolution  is  subject  to  confirmation  by  the  holder  of 
golden shares (which must be made at a special meeting to be held within one year), in which case the 30-day 
term is counted from the publication of the minutes of the special meeting. 

We  would  be  entitled  to  reconsider  any  action  giving  rise  to  redemption  rights  within  10 days  following  the 
expiration  of  such  rights  if  the  redemption  of  shares  of  dissenting  shareholders  would  jeopardize  our  financial 
stability. Any redemption pursuant to Brazilian corporate law would be made at no less than the book value per 
share,  determined  on  the  basis  of  the  last  balance  sheet  approved  by  the  shareholders;  provided  that  if  the 
general shareholders’ meeting giving rise to redemption rights occurred more than 60 days after the date of the 
last approved balance sheet, a shareholder would be entitled to demand that his or her shares be valued on the 
basis of a new balance sheet dated within 60 days of such general shareholders’ meeting. 

166 

 
 
Memorandum and Articles of Association 

Preemptive rights 

Each  of  our  shareholders  has  a  general  preemptive  right  to  subscribe  for  shares  in  any  capital  increase,  in 
proportion to his or her shareholding. A minimum period of 30 days following the publication of notice of a capital 
increase  is  assured  for  the  exercise  of  the  right,  and  the  right  is  transferable.  Under  our  bylaws  and  Brazilian 
corporate  law,  and  subject  to  the  requirement  for  shareholder  approval  of  any  necessary  increase  to  our 
authorized share capital, our Board of Directors may decide not to extend preemptive rights to our shareholders, 
or to reduce the 30-day period for the exercise of preemptive rights, in each case with respect to any issuance of 
shares, debentures convertible into shares or warrants in the context of a public offering. 

Tag-along rights and mandatory tender offers 

In accordance with Novo Mercado listing rules and our bylaws: 

• 

• 

• 

in case of a transfer of control, the purchaser must conduct a tender offer to purchase any and all of 
our common shares for the same price paid for the voting shares representing control; 

in  case  of  a  proposed  delisting  from  the  Novo  Mercado  segment  of  B3,  the  controlling  shareholder 
must conduct a public offer to acquire any and all of our common shares for a price corresponding to 
the economic value of the shares, as determined in an independent appraisal valuation; and 

any  shareholder  who  acquires  25%  of  our  outstanding  capital  stock  must,  within  30 days  after  the 
date  in  which such shareholder achieved the 25% stake, make a tender offer for any  and all of our 
common  shares  (oferta  pública  para  aquisição)  for  a price  equal  to  the  greatest  of  (i) the  economic 
value of the shares, (ii) 120% of the weighted average price of our common shares in the 60 trading 
days preceding the announcement of the tender offer and (iii) 120% of the highest price paid by the 
purchaser in the 12 months before achieving the 25% stake. 

Calculation of distributable amount 

At each annual shareholders’ meeting, the Board of Directors is required to recommend, based on the executive 
officers’ proposal, how to allocate our earnings for the preceding fiscal year. For purposes of Brazilian corporate 
law,  a  company’s  net  income  after  income  taxes  and  social  contribution  taxes  for  such  fiscal  year,  net  of  any 
accumulated losses from prior fiscal years and amounts allocated to employees’ and management’s participation 
in earnings represents its “net profits” for such fiscal year. In accordance with Brazilian corporate law, an amount 
equal  to  our  net  profits,  as  further  reduced  by  amounts  allocated  to  the  legal  reserve,  to  the  fiscal  incentive 
investment  reserve,  to  the  contingency  reserve  or  to  the  unrealized  income  reserve  established  by  us  in 
compliance  with  applicable  law  (discussed  below)  and  increased  by  reversals  of  reserves  constituted  in  prior 
years,  is  available  for  distribution  to  shareholders  in  any  given  year.  Such  amount,  the  adjusted  net  profits,  is 
referred to herein as the distributable amount. We may also establish discretionary reserves, such as reserves for 
investment projects. 

The  Brazilian  corporate  law  provides  that  all  discretionary  allocations  of  net  profits,  including  discretionary 
reserves,  the  contingency  reserve,  the  unrealized  income  reserve  and  the  reserve  for  investment  projects,  are 
subject to approval by the shareholders voting at the annual meeting and can be transferred to capital or used for 
the payment of dividends in subsequent years. The fiscal incentive  

167 

 
 
Memorandum and Articles of Association 

investment  reserve  and  legal  reserve  are  also  subject  to  approval  by  the  shareholders  voting  at  the  annual 
meeting and may be transferred to capital but are not available for the payment of dividends in subsequent years. 

The sum of certain discretionary reserves may not exceed  the amount of our paid-in capital. When such limit is 
reached, our shareholders may vote to use the excess to pay in capital, increase capital or distribute dividends. 

Our  calculation  of  net  profits  and  allocations  to  reserves  for  any  fiscal  year  are  determined  on  the  basis  of  the 
unconsolidated  financial  statements  of  our  parent  company,  Vale S.A.,  in  reais,  prepared  in  accordance  with 
Brazilian corporate law. Our consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS using 
U.S. dollars as the reporting currency and, although our allocations to reserves and dividends will be reflected in 
these financial statements, investors  will  not  be  able  to calculate such allocations or required dividend  amounts 
from our consolidated financial statements in U.S. dollars. 

Mandatory dividend 

The Brazilian corporate law and our bylaws prescribe that we must distribute to our shareholders in the form of 
dividends  or  interest  on  shareholders’  equity  an  annual  amount  equal  to  not  less  than  25%  of  the  distributable 
amount,  referred  to  as  the  mandatory  dividend,  unless  the  Board  of  Directors  advises  our  shareholders  at  our 
general  shareholders’  meeting  that  payment  of  the  mandatory  dividend  for  the  preceding  year  is  inadvisable  in 
light  of  our  financial  condition.  To  date,  our  Board  of  Directors  has  never  determined  that  payment  of  the 
mandatory dividend was inadvisable. The Fiscal Council must review any such determination and report it to the 
shareholders. In addition to the mandatory dividend, our Board of Directors may recommend to the shareholders 
payment of dividends from other funds legally available therefore. Any payment of interim dividends will be netted 
against  the  amount  of  the  mandatory  dividend  for  that  fiscal  year.  The  shareholders  must  also  approve  the 
recommendation of the Board of Directors with respect to any required distribution. The amount of the mandatory 
dividend is subject to the size of the legal reserve, the contingency reserve, and the unrealized income reserve. 
The amount of the mandatory dividend is not subject to the size of the discretionary tax incentive reserve. See—
Calculation of distributable amount. 

Distributions classified as shareholders’ equity 

Brazilian  companies  are  permitted  to  pay  limited  amounts  to  shareholders  and  treat  such  payments  as  an 
expense  for  Brazilian  income  tax  purposes.  Our  bylaws  provide  for  the  distribution  of  interest  on  shareholders’ 
equity  as  an  alternative  form  of  payment  to  shareholders.  The  interest  rate  applied  is  limited  to  the  Brazilian 
long-term  interest  rate,  or  TJLP,  for  the  applicable  period.  The  deduction  of  the  amount  of  interest  paid  cannot 
exceed  the  greater  of  (1) 50%  of  net  income  (after  the  deduction  of  the  provision  of  social  contribution  on  net 
profits and before the deduction of the provision of the corporate income tax) before taking into account any such 
distribution for the period in respect of which the payment is made or (2) 50% of the sum of retained earnings and 
profit  reserves.  Any  payment  of  interest  on  shareholders’  equity  is  subject  to  Brazilian  withholding  income  tax. 
See  Additional  information—Taxation—Brazilian  tax  considerations.  Under  our  bylaws,  the  amount  paid  to 
shareholders  as  interest  on  shareholders’  equity  (net  of  any  withholding  tax)  may  be  included  as  part  of  any 
mandatory and minimum dividend. Under Brazilian corporate law, we are obligated to distribute to shareholders 
an  amount  sufficient  to  ensure  that  the  net  amount  received,  after  payment  by  us  of  applicable  Brazilian 
withholding  taxes  in  respect  of  the  distribution  of  interest  on  shareholders’  equity,  is  at  least  equal  to  the 
mandatory dividend. 

168 

 
 
Memorandum and Articles of Association 

Form and transfer of shares 

Our common shares and golden shares are in book-entry form registered in the name of each shareholder. The 
transfer of such shares is made under Brazilian corporate law, which provides that a transfer of shares is effected 
by our transfer agent, Banco Bradesco, upon presentation of valid share transfer instructions to us by a transferor 
or  its  representative. When  common  shares  are  acquired  or  sold  on  a  Brazilian  stock  exchange,  the  transfer  is 
effected  on  the  records  of  our  transfer  agent  by  a  representative  of  a  brokerage  firm  or  the  stock  exchange’s 
clearing  system.  Transfers  of  shares  by  a  foreign  investor  are  made  in  the  same  way  and  are  executed  by  the 
investor’s  local  agent,  who  is  also  responsible  for  updating  the  information  relating  to  the  foreign  investment 
furnished to the Central Bank of Brazil. 

The B3 operates a central clearing system through Companhia Brasileira de Liquidação e Custódia, or CBLC. A 
holder  of  our  shares  may  participate  in  this  system  and  all  shares  elected  to  be  put  into  the  system  will  be 
deposited  in custody  with  CBLC (through a  Brazilian institution that is duly authorized to operate by the Central 
Bank of Brazil and maintains a clearing account with CBLC). The fact that such shares are subject to custody with 
the relevant stock exchange will be reflected in our registry of shareholders. Each participating shareholder will, in 
turn, be registered in the register of our beneficial shareholders that is maintained by CBLC and will be treated in 
the same way as registered shareholders. 

169 

 
 
SHAREHOLDER DEBENTURES 

At the time of the first stage of our privatization in 1997, we issued shareholder revenue interests known in Brazil 
as “debêntures participativas” to our then-existing shareholders. The terms of the debentures were established to 
ensure that our pre-privatization shareholders, including the Brazilian government, would participate alongside us 
in potential future financial benefits that we derive from exploiting certain mineral resources that were not taken 
into account in determining the minimum purchase price of our shares in the privatization. In accordance with the 
debentures deed, holders have the right to receive semi-annual payments equal to an agreed percentage of our 
net revenues (revenues less value-added tax, transport fee and insurance expenses related to the trading of the 
products) from certain identified mineral resources that we owned at the time of the privatization, to the extent that 
we exceed defined thresholds of sales volume relating to certain mineral resources, and from the sale of mineral 
rights that we owned at that time. Our obligation to make payments to the holders will cease when all the relevant 
mineral resources are exhausted, sold or otherwise disposed of by us. 

We made available for withdrawal by holders of shareholder debentures US$84 million in 2016, US$147 million in 
2017  and  US$148 million  in  2018.  See  note 13  to  our  consolidated  financial  statements  for  a  description  of  the 
terms of the debentures. 

170 

 
 
 
EXCHANGE  CONTROLS  AND  OTHER  LIMITATIONS  AFFECTING 
SECURITY HOLDERS 

Under Brazilian corporate law, there are no restrictions on ownership of our capital stock by individuals or legal 
entities domiciled outside Brazil. However, the right to convert dividend payments and proceeds from the sale of 
common  shares  into  foreign  currency  and  to  remit  such  amounts  outside  Brazil  is  subject  to  restrictions  under 
foreign  investment  legislation,  which  generally  requires,  among  other  things,  that  the  relevant  investment  be 
registered  with  the  Central  Bank  of  Brazil.  These  restrictions  on  the  remittance  of  foreign  capital  abroad  could 
hinder  or  prevent  the  depositary  bank  and  its  agents  for  the  common  shares  represented  by  ADSs  from 
converting dividends,  distributions or  the  proceeds from any sale of common shares or rights,  as the case may 
be, into U.S. dollars and remitting such amounts abroad. Delays in, or refusal to grant any required government 
approval for conversions of Brazilian currency payments and remittances abroad of amounts owed to holders of 
ADSs could adversely affect holders of ADRs. 

Under CMN Resolution 4,373 of 2014 (“Resolution 4,373”), foreign investors, defined to include individuals, legal 
entities,  mutual  funds  and  other  collective  investment  entities,  domiciled  or  headquartered  outside  Brazil,  may 
invest in almost all financial assets and engage in almost all transactions available in the Brazilian financial and 
capital markets, provided that they: 

i.  appoint  at  least  one  representative  in  Brazil,  with  powers  to  perform  actions  relating  to  its 

investment, 

ii.  complete the appropriate foreign investor registration form, 

iii.  register  as  a  foreign  investor  with  the  CVM,  and  register  its  foreign  investment  with  the 

Central Bank of Brazil, and 

iv.  appoint  a  custodian,  duly  licensed  by  the  Central  Bank  of  Brazil,  if  the  Brazilian 

representative in item (1) is not a financial institution. 

Resolution 4,373 specifies the manner of custody and the permitted means for trading securities held by foreign 
investors under the resolution. The offshore transfer or assignment of securities or other financial assets held by 
foreign  investors  pursuant  to  Resolution  4,373  is  prohibited,  except  for  transfers  resulting  from  a  corporate 
reorganization, or occurring upon the death of an investor by operation of law or will. 

Resolution 4,373 also provides for the issuance of depositary receipts in foreign markets in respect of shares of 
Brazilian issuers. It provides that the proceeds from the sale of ADSs by holders of ADRs outside Brazil are not 
subject to Brazilian foreign investment controls and holders of ADSs who are not residents of a low-tax jurisdiction 
(país com tributação favorecida), as defined by Brazilian law, will be entitled to favorable tax treatment. 

An  electronic  registration  has  been  issued  to  the  custodian  in  the  name  of  the  depositary  with  respect  to  the 
ADSs. Pursuant to this electronic registration, the custodian and the depositary are able to convert dividends and 
other distributions  with respect to the underlying shares into foreign currency  and to remit the proceeds outside 
Brazil. If a holder exchanges ADSs for common shares, the holder must, within five business days, seek to obtain 
its  own  electronic  registration  with  the  Central  Bank  of  Brazil  under  Law  4,131  of  1962  and  Resolution  4,373. 
Thereafter, unless the holder has registered its investment with the Central Bank of Brazil, such holder may not 
convert  into  foreign  currency  and  remit  outside  Brazil  the  proceeds  from  the  disposition  of,  or  distributions  with 
respect to, such common shares. 

Under Brazilian law, whenever there is a serious imbalance in Brazil’s balance of payments or reasons to foresee 
a serious imbalance, the Brazilian government may impose temporary restrictions on the  

171 

 
 
 
Exchange Controls and Other Limitations Affecting Security Holders 

remittance to foreign investors of the proceeds of their investments in Brazil, and on the conversion of Brazilian 
currency  into  foreign  currencies.  Such  restrictions  may  hinder  or  prevent  the  custodian  or  holders  who  have 
exchanged  ADSs  for  underlying  common  shares from  converting  distributions  or  the  proceeds  from  any  sale  of 
such  shares,  as  the  case  may  be,  into  U.S.  dollars  and  remitting  such  U.S.  dollars  abroad.  In  the  event  the 
custodian is prevented from converting and remitting amounts owed to foreign investors, the custodian will hold 
the reais it cannot convert for the account of the holders of ADRs who have not been paid. The depositary will not 
invest  the  reais  and  will  not  be  liable  for  interest  on  those  amounts.  Any  reais  so  held  will  be  subject  to 
devaluation risk against the U.S. dollar. 

172 

 
 
TAXATION 

The  following  summary  contains  a  description  of  the  principal  Brazilian  and  U.S.  federal  income  tax 
consequences of the ownership and disposition of common shares or ADSs. You should know that this summary 
does not purport to be a comprehensive description of all the tax considerations that may be relevant to a holder 
of common shares or ADSs. 

Holders of common shares or ADSs should consult their own tax advisors to discuss the tax consequences of the 
purchase, ownership and disposition of common shares or ADSs, including, in particular, the effect of any state, 
local or other national tax laws. 

Although  there  is  at  present  no  treaty  to  avoid  double  taxation  between  Brazil  and  the  United  States,  both 
countries’ tax authorities have been having discussions that may result in the execution of such a treaty. In this 
regard, the two countries signed a Tax Information Exchange Agreement on March 20, 2007, which the Brazilian 
government approved in May 2013. We cannot predict whether or when such a treaty will enter into force or how, 
if entered into, such a treaty will affect the U.S. holders, as defined below, of common shares or ADSs. 

BRAZILIAN TAX CONSIDERATIONS 

The following discussion summarizes the principal Brazilian tax consequences of the acquisition, ownership and 
disposition of common shares or ADSs by a holder not deemed to be domiciled in Brazil for purposes of Brazilian 
taxation (“Non-Brazilian Holder”). It is based on the tax laws of Brazil and regulations thereunder in effect on the 
date hereof,  which are subject to change (possibly  with retroactive  effect). This discussion does not specifically 
address  all  of  the  Brazilian  tax  considerations  applicable  to  any  particular  Non-Brazilian  Holder.  Therefore, 
Non-Brazilian  Holders  should  consult  their  own  tax  advisors  concerning  the  Brazilian  tax  consequences  of  an 
investment in common shares or ADSs. 

Shareholder distributions 

For Brazilian corporations, such as Vale, distributions to shareholders are classified as either dividend or interest 
on shareholders’ equity. 

Dividends 

Amounts distributed as dividends will generally not be subject to Brazilian withholding income tax if the distribution 
is paid only from profits for the corresponding year, as determined under Brazilian tax principles. Dividends paid 
from profits generated before January 1, 1996 may be subject to Brazilian withholding income tax at varying rates 
depending on the year the profits were generated. Dividends paid from sources other than profits as determined 
under Brazilian tax principles may be subject to withholding tax. 

Interest on shareholders’ equity 

Amounts distributed as interest on shareholders’ equity are generally subject to withholding income tax at the rate 
of 15%, except where: 

i. 

ii. 

the beneficiary is exempt from tax in Brazil, in which case the distribution will not be subject 
to withholding income tax; 

the  beneficiary  is  located  in  a  jurisdiction  that  does  not  impose  income  tax  or  where  the 
maximum income tax rate is lower than 17% (a “Low Tax Jurisdiction”) or where internal  

173 

 
 
 
legislation  imposes  restrictions  on  the  disclosure  of  the  shareholding  structure  or  the 
ownership  of  the  investment,  in  which  case  the  applicable  withholding  income  tax  rate  is 
25%; or 

iii. 

the effective beneficiary is resident in Japan, in which case the applicable withholding income 
tax rate is 12.5%. 

Taxation 

Interest  on  shareholders’  equity  is  calculated  as  interest  rate  on  the  sum  of  the  following  accounts:  (i) share 
capital, (ii) capital reserves, (ii) profits reserves, (iv) treasury stocks and (v) accumulated losses. The interest rate 
applied  may  not  exceed  the  TJLP,  the  benchmark  Brazilian  long-term  interest  rate.  In  addition,  the  amount  of 
distributions  classified  as  interest  on  shareholders’  equity  may  not  be  more  than  the  greater  of  (1) 50%  of  net 
income  (after  the  deduction  of  social  contribution  on  net  profits  but  before  taking  into  account  such  payment  of 
interest and the provision for corporate income tax) for the period in respect of which the payment is made and 
(2) 50% of the sum of retained earnings and profit reserves. 

Payments of interest on shareholders’ equity are deductible for the purposes of corporate income tax and social 
contribution on net profit, to the extent of the limits described above. The tax benefit to the Company in the case 
of a distribution by way of interest on shareholders’ equity is a reduction in the Company’s corporate tax charge 
by an amount equivalent to 34% of such distribution. 

Taxation of capital gains 

Taxation of Non-Brazilian Holders on capital gains depends on the status of the holder as either: 

• 

(i)  a  holder  that  is  not  resident  or  domiciled  in  a  Low  Tax  Jurisdiction,  or  in  a  jurisdiction  where 
internal  legislation imposes restrictions on the disclosure of shareholding structure or the ownership 
of the investment, and that has registered its investment in Brazil in accordance with Resolution 4,373 
(a “4,373 Holder”), or (ii) a holder of ADSs; or 

• 

any other Non-Brazilian Holder. 

Investors identified in items (i) or (ii) are subject to favorable tax treatment, as described below. 

Capital gains realized  by  a Non-Brazilian Holder from the  disposition  of “assets located  in Brazil” are subject to 
taxation  in  Brazil.  Common  shares  qualify  as  assets  located  in  Brazil,  and  the  disposition  of  such  assets  by  a 
Non-Brazilian Holder may be subject to income tax on the gains assessed, in accordance with the rules described 
below, regardless of whether the transaction is carried out with another non-Brazilian resident or with a Brazilian 
resident. 

There is some uncertainty as to whether ADSs qualify as “assets located in Brazil” for this purpose. Arguably, the 
ADSs do not constitute assets located in Brazil and therefore the gains realized by a Non-Brazilian Holder on the 
disposition of ADSs to another non-Brazilian resident should not be subject to income tax in Brazil. However, it is 
not certain that the  Brazilian courts  will  uphold this interpretation  of the  definition of “assets located  in  Brazil” in 
connection  with  the  taxation  of  gains  realized  by  a  Non-Brazilian  Holder  on  the  disposition  of  ADSs. 
Consequently, gains on a disposition of ADSs by a Non-Brazilian Holder (whether in a transaction carried out with 
another  Non-Brazilian  Holder  or  a  person  domiciled  in  Brazil)  may  be  subject  to  income  tax  in  Brazil  in 
accordance with the rules applicable to a disposition of shares. 

174 

 
 
Taxation 

Although  there  are  arguments  to  the  contrary,  the  deposit  of  common  shares  in  exchange  for  ADSs  may  be 
subject  to  Brazilian  income  tax  if  the  acquisition  cost  of  the  shares  being  deposited  is  lower  than  the  average 
price, determined as either: 

• 

• 

the average price per common share on the Brazilian stock exchange in which the greatest number of 
such shares were sold on the day of deposit; or 

if  no  common  shares  were  sold  on  that  day,  the  average  price  on  the  Brazilian  stock  exchange  in 
which  the  greatest  number  of  common  shares  were  sold  in  the  15  trading  sessions  immediately 
preceding such deposit. 

The positive difference between the average price of the common shares calculated as described above and their 
acquisition  cost  will  be  considered  to  be  a  capital  gain  subject  to  income  tax  in  Brazil.  In  some  circumstances, 
there are grounds to conclude that such taxation is not applicable with respect to any 4,373 Holder, provided such 
holder is not located in a Low Tax Jurisdiction. 

The withdrawal of common shares by holders in exchange for ADSs is not subject to Brazilian income tax, subject 
to  compliance  with  applicable  regulations  regarding  the  registration  of  the  investment  with  the  Central  Bank  of 
Brazil. 

For the purpose of Brazilian taxation, the income tax rules on gains related to disposition of common shares vary 
depending on: 

• 

• 

the domicile of the Non-Brazilian Holder; 

the method by which such Non-Brazilian Holder has registered his investment with the Central Bank 
of Brazil; and 

• 

how the disposition is carried out, as described below. 

The  gain  realized  as  a  result  of  a  transaction  on  a  Brazilian  stock  exchange  is  the  difference  between:  (i) the 
amount  in  Brazilian  currency  realized  on  the  sale  or  disposition  and  (ii) the  acquisition  cost,  without  any 
adjustment for inflation, of the securities that are the subject of the transaction. 

Through  December 31,  2018,  any  gain  realized  by  a  Non-Brazilian  Holder  on  a  sale  or  disposition  of  common 
shares carried out on the Brazilian stock exchange was: 

• 

• 

• 

exempt from income tax where the Non-Brazilian Holder (i) is a 4,373 Holder; and (ii) is not located in 
a Low Tax Jurisdiction; 

subject  to  income  tax  at  a  rate  of  15%  where  the  Non-Brazilian  Holder  either  (A) (i)  is  not  a  4,373 
Holder and (ii) is not resident or domiciled in a Low Tax Jurisdiction or (B) (i) is a 4,373 Holder and 
(ii) is resident or domiciled in a Low Tax Jurisdiction; or 

subject to income tax at a rate of 25% where the Non-Brazilian Holder (i) is not a 4,373 Holder and 
(ii) is resident or domiciled in a Low Tax Jurisdiction. 

The sale or disposition of common shares carried out on the Brazilian stock exchange is subject to withholding tax 
at the rate of 0.005% on the sale value. This withholding tax can be offset against the  

175 

 
 
Taxation 

eventual  income  tax  due  on  the  capital  gain.  A  4,373  Holder  that  is  not  resident  or  domiciled  in  a  Low  Tax 
Jurisdiction is not subject to this withholding tax. 

Beginning on January 1, 2017, the taxation regime for capital gains in Brazil was significantly amended. Under the 
new  regime,  capital  gains  realized  by  non-Brazilian  residents  and  individuals  resident  in  Brazil  are  subject  to 
income tax at progressive rates ranging from 15% to 22.5%, where the Non Brazilian Holder either (A)(i) is not a 
4,373 Holder and (ii) is not resident or domiciled in a Low Tax Jurisdiction, or (B)(i) is a 4,373 Holder and (ii) is 
resident or domiciled in a Low Tax Jurisdiction. 

With  respect  to  transactions  arranged  by  a  broker  that  are  conducted  on  the  Brazilian  non-organized 
over-the-counter  market,  a  withholding  income  tax  at  a  rate  of  0.005%  on  the  sale  value  is  levied  on  the 
transaction and can be offset against the eventual income tax due on the capital gain. 

In  the  case  of  a  redemption  of  common  shares  or  ADSs  or  a  capital  reduction  by  a  Brazilian  corporation,  the 
positive  difference  between  the  amount  received  by  any  Non-Brazilian  Holder  and  the  acquisition  cost  of  the 
common shares or ADSs being redeemed is treated as capital gain and is therefore generally subject to income 
tax at the progressive rate from 15% to 22.5%, while the 25% rate applies to residents in a Low Tax Jurisdiction. 

Any  exercise  of  pre-emptive  rights  relating  to  our  common  shares  will  not  be  subject  to  Brazilian  taxation.  Any 
gain  realized  by  a  Non-Brazilian  Holder  on  the  disposition  of  pre-emptive  rights  relating  to  common  shares  in 
Brazil  will  be  subject  to  Brazilian  income  taxation  in  accordance  with  the  same  rules  applicable  to  the  sale  or 
disposition of common shares. 

Tax on foreign exchange and financial transactions 

Foreign exchange transactions 

Brazilian law imposes a tax on foreign exchange transactions, or an IOF/Exchange Tax, due on the conversion of 
reais  into  foreign  currency  and  on  the  conversion  of  foreign  currency  into  reais.  Currently,  for  most  foreign 
currency exchange transactions, the rate of IOF/Exchange Tax is 0.38%. 

The  outflow  of  resources  from  Brazil  related  to  investments  held  by  a  Non-Brazilian  Holder  in  the  Brazilian 
financial  and  capital  markets  is  currently  subject  to  IOF/Exchange  Tax  at  a  zero  percent  rate.  In  any  case,  the 
Brazilian government may increase such rates at any time, up to 25%, with no retroactive effect. 

Transactions involving securities 

Brazilian law imposes a tax on transactions involving securities, or an IOF/Securities Tax, including those carried 
out on the Brazilian stock exchange. The rate of IOF/Securities Tax applicable to transactions involving publicly 
traded securities in Brazil is currently zero. The rate of IOF/Securities Tax applicable to a transfer of shares traded 
on  the  Brazilian  stock  exchange  to  back  the  issuance  of  depositary  receipts  has  also  been  zero  since 
December 24, 2013. However, the Brazilian Government may increase such rates at any time up to 1.5% of the 
transaction amount per day, but the tax cannot be applied retroactively. 

Other Brazilian taxes 

There are no Brazilian inheritance, gift or succession taxes applicable to the ownership, transfer or disposition of 
common shares or ADSs by a Non-Brazilian Holder, except for gift and inheritance taxes  

176 

 
 
which  are  levied  by  some states  of  Brazil  on  gifts made  or  inheritances  bestowed  by  a  Non-Brazilian  Holder  to 
individuals  or  entities  resident  or  domiciled  within  such  states  in  Brazil.  There  are  no  Brazilian  stamp,  issue, 
registration, or similar taxes or duties payable by holders of common shares or ADS. 

U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX CONSIDERATIONS 

This  summary  does  not  purport  to  be  a  comprehensive  description  of  all  the  U.S.  federal  income  tax 
consequences of the acquisition, holding or disposition of the common shares or ADSs. This summary applies to 
U.S. holders, as defined below, who hold their common shares or ADSs as capital assets and does not apply to 
special classes of holders, such as: 

Taxation 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

certain financial institutions, 

insurance companies, 

dealers in securities or foreign currencies, 

tax-exempt organizations, 

securities  traders  who  elect  to  account  for  their  investment  in  common  shares  or  ADSs  on  a 
mark-to-market basis, 

persons holding common shares or ADSs as part of hedge, straddle, conversion or other integrated 
financial transactions for tax purposes, 

holders whose functional currency for U.S. federal income tax purposes is not the U.S. dollar, 

partnerships or other holders treated as “pass-through entities” for U.S. federal income tax purposes, 
or 

persons owning, actually or constructively through attribution rules, 10% or more of our voting shares 
or the total value of all classes of shares. 

This discussion is based on the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended to the date hereof, administrative 
pronouncements,  judicial  decisions  and  final,  temporary  and  proposed  Treasury  Regulations,  all  as  in  effect  on 
the  date  hereof.  These  authorities  are  subject  to  differing  interpretations  and  may  be  changed,  perhaps 
retroactively, so as to result in U.S. federal income tax consequences different from those discussed below. There 
can be no assurance that the U.S. Internal Revenue Service (the “IRS”) will not challenge one or more of the tax 
consequences  discussed  herein  or  that  a  court  will  not  sustain  such  a  challenge  in  the  event  of  litigation.  This 
summary  does  not  address  the  Medicare  tax  on  net  investment  income,  the  alternative  minimum  tax,  or  any 
aspect of state, local or non-U.S. tax law. 

YOU  SHOULD  CONSULT  YOUR  TAX  ADVISORS  WITH  REGARD  TO  THE  APPLICATION  OF  THE  U.S. 
FEDERAL 
INCOME  TAX  LAWS  TO  YOUR  PARTICULAR  SITUATIONS  AS  WELL  AS  ANY  TAX 
CONSEQUENCES  ARISING  UNDER  THE  LAWS  OF  ANY  STATE,  LOCAL  OR  NON-U.S.  TAXING 
JURISDICTION. 

This  discussion  is  also  based,  in  part,  on  representations  of  the  depositary  and  the  assumption  that  each 
obligation in the deposit agreement and any related agreement will be performed in accordance with its terms. 

177 

 
 
Taxation 

For purposes of this discussion, you are a “U.S. holder” if you are a beneficial owner of common shares or ADSs 
that is, for U.S. federal income tax purposes: 

• 

• 

• 

a citizen or resident alien individual of the United States, 

a  corporation  created  or  organized  in  or  under  the  laws  of  the  United  States  or  of  any  political 
subdivision thereof, or 

otherwise  subject  to  U.S.  federal  income  taxation  on  a  net  income  basis  with  respect  to  common 
shares or ADSs. 

The term U.S. holder also includes certain former citizens of the United States. 

In general, if you are the beneficial owner of American depositary receipts evidencing ADSs, you will be treated 
as the beneficial owner of the common shares represented by those ADSs for U.S. federal income tax purposes. 
Deposits and withdrawals of common shares by you in exchange for ADSs will not result in the realization of gain 
or loss for U.S. federal income tax purposes. Your tax basis in such common shares will be the same as your tax 
basis in such ADSs, and the holding period in such common shares will include the holding period in such ADSs. 

Taxation of dividends 

The  gross  amount  of  a  distribution  paid  on  ADSs  or  common  shares,  including  distributions  paid  in  the  form  of 
payments of interest on capital for Brazilian tax purposes, out of our current or accumulated earnings and profits 
(as  determined  for  U.S.  federal  income  tax  purposes)  will  be  taxable  to  you  as  foreign  source  dividend  income 
and  generally  will  not  be  eligible  for  the  dividends-received  deduction  allowed  to  corporate  shareholders  under 
U.S. federal income tax law. The amount of any such distribution will include the amount of Brazilian withholding 
taxes,  if  any,  withheld  on  the  amount  distributed.  To  the  extent  that  a  distribution  exceeds  our  current  and 
accumulated earnings and profits, such distribution will be treated as a nontaxable return of capital to the extent of 
your basis in the ADSs or common shares, as the case may be, with respect to which such distribution is made, 
and thereafter as a capital gain. 

You  will  be  required  to  include  dividends  paid  in  reais  in  income  in  an  amount  equal  to  their  U.S.  dollar  value 
calculated by reference to an exchange rate in effect on the date such distribution is received by the depositary, in 
the case of ADSs, or by you, in the case of common shares. If the depositary or you do not convert such reais into 
U.S.  dollars  on  the  date  they  are  received,  it  is  possible  that  you  will  recognize  foreign  currency  loss  or  gain, 
which would be ordinary loss or gain, when the reais are converted into U.S. dollars. If you hold ADSs, you will be 
considered to receive a dividend when the dividend is received by the depositary. 

Subject to certain exceptions for short-term and hedged positions, the U.S. dollar amount of dividends received by 
certain  non-corporate  taxpayers,  including  individuals,  will  be  subject  to  taxation  at  the  preferential  rates 
applicable to long-term capital gains if the dividends are “qualified dividends.” Dividends paid on the ADSs will be 
treated as qualified dividends if (i) the ADSs are readily tradable on an established securities market in the United 
States and (ii) the Company was not, in the year prior to the year in which the dividend was paid, and is not, in the 
year  in  which the  dividend  is paid, a  passive foreign  investment company (“PFIC”). The ADSs  are  listed on the 
New York Stock Exchange and will qualify as readily  tradable on an established securities market in the United 
States  so  long  as  they  are  so  listed.  Based  on  Vale’s  audited  financial  statements  and  relevant  market  and 
shareholder  data,  Vale  believes  that  it  was  not  treated  as  a  PFIC  for  U.S.  federal  income  tax  purposes  with 
respect  to  its  2018  taxable  year.  In  addition,  based  on  Vale’s  audited  financial  statements  and  its  current 
expectations regarding the value  

178 

 
 
Taxation 

and nature  of its assets, the sources and  nature of its income, and relevant market and shareholder data,  Vale 
does not anticipate becoming a PFIC for its 2019 taxable year. 

Based on existing guidance, it is not entirely clear whether dividends received with respect to common shares will 
be  treated  as  qualified  dividends  (and  therefore  whether  such  dividends  will  qualify  for  the  preferential  rates  of 
taxation applicable to long-term capital gains), because the common shares are not themselves listed on a U.S. 
exchange.  In  addition,  the  U.S.  Treasury  has  announced  its  intention  to  promulgate  rules  pursuant  to  which 
holders of ADSs or common shares and intermediaries through whom such securities are held will be permitted to 
rely  on  certifications  from  issuers  to  establish  that  dividends  are  treated  as  qualified  dividends.  Because  such 
procedures  have  not  yet  been  issued,  it  is  unclear  whether  we  will  be  able  to  comply  with  them.  You  should 
consult  your  own  tax  advisors  regarding  the  availability  of  the  reduced  dividend  tax  rate  in  light  of  your  own 
particular circumstances. 

Subject to generally applicable limitations and restrictions, you will be entitled to a credit against your U.S. federal 
income  tax  liability,  or  a  deduction  in  computing  your  U.S.  federal  taxable  income,  for  Brazilian  income  taxes 
withheld by us. You must satisfy minimum holding period requirements to be eligible to claim a foreign tax credit 
for Brazilian taxes withheld on dividends. The limitation on foreign taxes eligible for credit is calculated separately 
for  specific  categories  of  income.  For  this  purpose  dividends  paid  by  us  on  our  shares  will  generally  constitute 
“passive  income.”  Foreign  tax  credits  may  not  be  allowed  for  withholding  taxes  imposed  in  respect  of  certain 
short-term  or  hedged  positions  in  securities  or  in  respect  of  arrangements  in  which  a  U.S.  holder’s  expected 
economic  profit  is  insubstantial.  You  should  consult  your  own  tax  advisors  concerning  the  implications  of  these 
rules in light of your particular circumstances. 

Taxation of capital gains 

Upon  a sale or  exchange  of common shares or ADSs,  you  will recognize a capital gain or loss for U.S. federal 
income tax purposes equal to the  difference, if any,  between the  amount realized on the sale or  exchange and 
your adjusted tax basis in the common shares or ADSs. This gain or loss will be long-term capital gain or loss if 
your holding period in the common shares or ADSs exceeds one year. The net amount of long-term capital gain 
recognized  by  individual  U.S.  holders  generally  is  subject  to  taxation  at  preferential  rates.  Your  ability  to  use 
capital losses to offset income is subject to limitations. 

Any gain or loss will be U.S. source gain or loss for U.S. foreign tax credit purposes. Consequently, if a Brazilian 
withholding  tax  is  imposed  on  the  sale  or  disposition  of  ADSs  or  common  shares,  and  you  do  not  receive 
significant  foreign  source  income  from  other  sources,  you  may  not  be  able  to  derive  effective  U.S.  foreign  tax 
credit benefits in respect of such Brazilian withholding tax. You should consult your own tax advisor regarding the 
application of the foreign tax credit rules to your investment in, and disposition of, ADSs or common shares. 

If a Brazilian tax is withheld on the sale or disposition of shares, the amount realized by a U.S. holder will include 
the gross amount of the proceeds of such sale or disposition before deduction of the Brazilian tax. See  Brazilian 
tax considerations above. 

Foreign financial asset reporting 

Certain U.S. holders that own “specified foreign financial assets” with an aggregate value in excess of US$50,000 
are generally required to file an  information statement along  with their tax returns, currently  on IRS Form 8938, 
with respect to such assets. “Specified foreign financial assets” include any financial accounts held at a non-U.S. 
financial institution, as well as securities issued by a non-U.S. issuer that are not held in accounts maintained by 
financial institutions. The understatement of income attributable to  

179 

 
 
Taxation 

“specified foreign financial  assets” in excess of U.S.$5,000 extends the statute  of limitations  with respect to the 
tax return to six years after the return was filed. U.S. holders who fail  to report the required information could be 
subject to substantial penalties. You are encouraged to consult with your own tax advisors regarding the possible 
application of these rules, including the application of the rules to your particular circumstances. 

Information reporting and backup withholding 

Information returns may be filed with the IRS in connection with distributions on the common shares or ADSs and 
the proceeds from their sale or other disposition. You may be subject to United States backup withholding tax on 
these  payments  if  you  fail  to  provide  your  taxpayer  identification  number  or  comply  with  certain  certification 
procedures  or  otherwise  establish  an  exemption  from  backup  withholding.  If  you  are  required  to  make  such  a 
certification or to establish such an exemption, you generally must do so on IRS Form W-9. 

Backup withholding is not an additional tax. The amount of any backup withholding from a payment to you will be 
allowed as a credit against your U.S. federal income tax liability and may entitle you to a refund, provided that the 
required information is timely furnished to the IRS. 

A holder that is a foreign corporation or a non-resident alien individual may be required to comply with certification 
and  identification  procedures  in  order  to  establish  its  exemption  from  information  reporting  and  backup 
withholding. 

180 

 
 
EVALUATION OF DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 

Our management, with the participation of our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, has evaluated the 
effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of December 31, 2018. There are inherent limitations 
to the effectiveness of any system of disclosure controls and procedures, including the possibility of human error 
and  the  circumvention  or  overriding  of  the  controls  and  procedures.  Accordingly,  even  effective  disclosure 
controls and procedures can only provide reasonable assurance of achieving their control objectives. 

Our chief executive officer and chief financial officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures 
were effective to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by us in the reports filed 
or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods 
specified  in  the  applicable  rules  and  forms,  and  that  it  is  accumulated  and  communicated  to  our  management, 
including our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding 
required disclosure. 

MANAGEMENT’S  REPORT  ON 
FINANCIAL REPORTING 

INTERNAL  CONTROL  OVER 

Our  management  is  responsible  for  establishing  and  maintaining  adequate  internal  control  over  financial 
reporting.  Our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  is  a  process  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance 
regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in 
accordance  with  generally  accepted  accounting  principles.  Our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  includes 
those policies and procedures that: (i) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately 
and  fairly  reflect  the  transactions  and  dispositions  of  the  assets  of  the  Company;  (ii) provide  reasonable 
assurance  that  transactions  are  recorded  to  permit  preparation  of  financial  statements  in  accordance  with 
generally  accepted  accounting  principles,  and  that  receipts  and  expenditures  of  the  Company  are  being  made 
only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the Company; and (iii) provide reasonable 
assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of our assets 
that could have a material  effect on the financial statements. Because of its inherent limitations,  internal control 
over  financial  reporting  may  not  prevent  or  detect  misstatements.  Also,  projections  of  any  evaluation  of  the 
effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate and that the degree of 
compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate. 

Our  management  has  assessed  the  effectiveness  of  Vale’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  as  of 
December 31, 2018 based on the criteria established in “Internal Control—Integrated Framework (2013)” issued 
by  the  Committee  of  Sponsoring  Organizations  of  the  Treadway  Commission.  Based  on  such  assessment  and 
criteria,  our  management  has  concluded  that  our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  was  effective  as  of 
December 31,  2018.  The  effectiveness  of  our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  as  of  December 31,  2018 
has been audited by KPMG Auditores Independentes, an independent registered public accounting firm, as stated 
in their report which appears herein. 

The adoption of IFRS 15 (Revenue from Contracts with Customers) required the implementation of new controls 
and the modification of certain accounting processes related to revenue recognition. The impact of these changes 
was not material to our internal control over financial reporting. Our management identified no other changes in 
our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during our fiscal year ended December 31, 2018 that has 
materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. 

181 

 
 
 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

Under  NYSE  rules,  foreign  private  issuers  are  subject  to  more  limited  corporate  governance  requirements  than 
U.S.  domestic  issuers.  As  a  foreign  private  issuer,  we  must  comply  with  four  principal  NYSE  corporate 
governance rules: (1) we must satisfy the requirements of Exchange Act Rule 10A-3 relating to audit committees; 
(2) our chief executive officer must promptly notify the NYSE in writing after any executive officer becomes aware 
of any non-compliance with the applicable NYSE corporate governance rules; (3) we must provide the NYSE with 
annual and interim written affirmations as required under the NYSE corporate governance rules; and (4) we must 
provide  a brief description  of any significant  differences between our corporate  governance practices and  those 
followed  by  U.S.  companies  under  NYSE  listing  standards.  The  table  below  briefly  describes  the  significant 
differences between our practices and the practices of U.S. domestic issuers under NYSE corporate governance 
rules. 

Since  2018,  we  also  report  our  compliance  with  the  Code  of  Best  Practices  for  Corporate  Governance  of  the 
Brazilian Corporate Governance Institute (IBGC), as required by Brazilian regulations. The code is based on the 
“comply or explain” principle, and we currently fully comply with 80% of the practices recommended by the IBGC 
and partially comply with 17% of practices recommended by the code 

Section 
303A.01  A listed company must have a majority of 

NYSE corporate governance rule for 
U.S. domestic issuers 

independent directors. 

303A.03  The non-management directors of a listed 

company must meet at regularly scheduled 
executive sessions without management. 

303A.04  A listed company must have a 

nominating/corporate governance committee 
composed entirely of independent directors, 
with a written charter that covers certain 
minimum specified duties. 

Our approach 
We do not have a majority of independent directors. 
At least 20% of our board of directors is composed 
of independent directors, as required under Novo 
Mercado listing rules and our bylaws. 
We do not have any management directors. 

We do not have a nominating/corporate governance 
committee. However, we do have a Personnel 
Committee and a Governance, Compliance and Risk 
Committee, which are advisory committees to the 
Board of Directors (which may include members who 
are not directors) with written charters that cover 
similar specified duties. 
According to its charter, the Personnel Committee is 
responsible, among other matters, for: 
●  supporting the Board of Directors in the process of 

selecting and appointing the Chief Executive 
Officer, and evaluating the Chief Executive 
Officer’s appointment of other executives; 
●  evaluating and recommending adjustments to 

corporate governance best practices concerning 
the structure, size and composition of the Board of 
Directors and the Advisory Committees, as well as 
the balance of experiences, knowledge and 
diversity of the profiles of their members; 

●  identifying and recommending potential 

candidates to be directors and members of the 
Advisory Committees; and 

●  supporting the Chairman of the Board of Directors 

in organizing the process for performance 
evaluation of the Board of Directors and Advisory 
Committees. 

182 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Section 

NYSE corporate governance rule for 
U.S. domestic issuers 

Our approach 

Corporate Governance 

According to its charter, the Governance, 
Compliance and Risk Committee is responsible, 
among other matters, for: 
●  ensuring the adoption and improvement of good 
practices of compliance and integrity, including 
evaluating events of potential conflicts of interest; 

●  monitoring the scope of activities and 

effectiveness of the departments in charge of our 
corporate governance, compliance, corporate 
integrity, risk management and controls and 
proposing improvements; 

●  evaluating proposals for modifying the corporate 

governance documents, such as the By-Laws, the 
Code of Ethical Conduct and written charters of 
our Advisory Committees and Board of Directors, 
in addition to other policies and documents which 
are not the responsibility of other committees; 
●  ensuring the effectiveness of mechanisms to 

handle conflicts of interests in our transactions, as 
well as opining on related party transactions 
submitted for resolution of the Board of Directors, 
pursuant to the Policy on Transactions with 
Related Parties; 

●  promoting, monitoring and ensuring the 

development and efficacy of the governance 
model, assuring that all initiatives are in line with 
the best practices and are in synergy; and 

●  annually reviewing and recommending changes 

necessary to improve Vale’s corporate 
governance. 

These committees’ charters allow for the inclusion of 
one independent member. For this purpose, an 
independent member is a person who: 
●  Has no current link to Vale, except for 

membership on an Advisory Committee or a 
non-material shareholding in our share capital or 
investment in our bonds, and is not financially 
dependent on compensation from us; 

●  Has not been an employee of the Company (or of 
its subsidiaries) or of a direct or indirect controlling 
shareholder, or a representative of any direct or 
indirect controlling shareholder for, at least, three 
years; 

●  Does not provide, purchase or offer (trade), 

directly or indirectly, services and/or products to 
us on a scale that is material to that person or to 
us; 

●  Is not linked to a controlling shareholder, member 
of the controlling group or of another group with 
material shareholding, the spouse or relative up to 
the second degree of the foregoing, or connected 
to entities related to a controlling shareholder; 

●  Is not a spouse or relative up to the second 
degree of any officer or manager of Vale; 

183 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Section 

NYSE corporate governance rule for 
U.S. domestic issuers 

303A.05  A listed company must have a compensation 
committee composed entirely of independent 
directors, with a written charter that covers 
certain minimum specified duties. 

303A.06 
303A.
07 

A listed company must have an audit committee 
with a minimum of three independent directors 
who satisfy the independence requirements of 
Rule 10A-3 under the Exchange Act, with a 
written charter that covers certain minimum 
specified duties. 

Corporate Governance 

Our approach 
●  Has not been a partner, in the past three years, of 
an auditing firm that audits or has audited Vale in 
this same period; and 

●  Is not a member of a non-profit entity that receives 

significant financial funds from us or from our 
related parties. 

We do not have a compensation committee. 

However, we have a Personnel Committee, which is 
an advisory committee to the Board of Directors 
(which may include an independent member who is 
not a director). This committee is responsible for: 
●  evaluating our general human resources policies 
as submitted by the Executive Board to the Board 
of Directors; 

●  evaluating and adjusting the compensation model 

of members of the Executive Board; 

●  aiding the Board of Directors in setting and 

monitoring goals for the performance evaluation of 
the Executive Board and other leaders who report 
directly to the Chief Executive Officer, and of 
those in charge of Vale’s Governance Office, 
Internal Auditing and Ethics and Conduct Office. 
In lieu of appointing an audit committee composed of 
independent members of the Board of Directors, we 
have established a permanent conselho fiscal, or 
fiscal council, in accordance with the applicable 
provisions of Brazilian corporate law, and provided 
the fiscal council with additional powers to permit it 
to meet the requirements of Exchange Act 
Rule 10A-3(c)(3). 
Under our bylaws, the Fiscal Council shall have 
between three and five members. Under Brazilian 
corporate law, which provides standards for the 
independence of the Fiscal Council from us and our 
management, none of the members of the Fiscal 
Council may be a member of the Board of Directors 
or an executive officer. Management does not elect 
any Fiscal Council member. Our Board of Directors 
has determined that one of the members of our 
Fiscal Council meets the New York Stock Exchange 
independence requirements that would apply to audit 
committee members in the absence of our reliance 
on Exchange Act Rule 10A-3(c)(3). 
The responsibilities of the Fiscal Council are set forth 
in its charter. Under our bylaws, the charter must 
give the Fiscal Council responsibility for the matters 
required under Brazilian corporate law, as well as 
responsibility for: 
●  establishing procedures for the receipt, retention 

and treatment of complaints related to accounting, 
controls and audit issues, as well as procedures 
for the confidential, anonymous submission of 
concerns regarding such matters; 

184 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance 

Our approach 

●  recommending and assisting the Board of 

Directors in the appointment, establishment of 
compensation and dismissal of independent 
auditors; 

●  pre-approving services to be rendered by the 

independent auditors; 

●  overseeing the work performed by the 

independent auditors, with powers to recommend 
withholding the payment of compensation to the 
independent auditors; and 

●  mediating disagreements between management 
and the independent auditors regarding financial 
reporting. 

Under Brazilian corporate law, shareholder 
pre-approval is required for the adoption of any 
equity compensation plans. 

We have not published formal corporate governance 
guidelines. 

We have adopted a formal code of ethical conduct, 
which applies to our directors, officers and 
employees. We report each year in our annual report 
on Form 20-F any waivers of the code of ethical 
conduct granted for directors or executive officers. 
Our code of ethical conduct has a scope that is 
similar, but not identical, to that required for a U.S. 
domestic company under the NYSE rules. 
We are subject to (b) and (c) of these requirements, 
but not (a). 

Section 

NYSE corporate governance rule for 
U.S. domestic issuers 

303A.08  Shareholders must be given the opportunity to 

vote on all equity-compensation plans and 
material revisions thereto, with limited 
exemptions set forth in the NYSE rules. 

303A.09  A listed company must adopt and disclose 
corporate governance guidelines that cover 
certain minimum specified subjects. 

303A.10  A listed company must adopt and disclose a 

code of business conduct and ethics for 
directors, officers and employees, and promptly 
disclose any waivers of the code for directors or 
executive officers. 

303A.12  a) Each listed company CEO must certify to the 
NYSE each year that he or she is not aware of 
any violation by the company of NYSE 
corporate governance listing standards. 
b) Each listed company CEO must promptly 
notify the NYSE in writing after any executive 
officer of the listed company becomes aware of 
any non-compliance with any applicable 
provisions of this Section 303A. 
c) Each listed company must submit an 
executed Written Affirmation annually to the 
NYSE. In addition, each listed company must 
submit an interim Written Affirmation as and 
when required by the interim Written Affirmation 
form specified by the NYSE. 

185 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CODE OF ETHICAL CONDUCT 

We have a code of ethical conduct that applies to our employees and to the members  of our Board of Directors 
and our Board of Executive Officers, including the chief executive officer and the chief financial officer. We have 
posted 
(under  English 
Version/Investors/Corporate Governance/Policies). Copies of our code of ethical conduct may be obtained without 
charge  by  writing  to  us  at  the  address  set  forth  on  the  front  cover  of  this  Form 20-F. We  have  not  granted  any 
implicit or explicit waivers from any provision of our code of ethical conduct since its adoption. 

this  code  of  ethical  conduct  on  our  website,  at:  http://www.vale.com 

Ethics Channel 

Any  breaches  of  our  policies  and  standards  can  be  reported  by  anyone,  including  employees,  contractors, 
suppliers, members of affected communities and other stakeholders, via our Ethics Channel. 

Allegations  presented  to  our  Ethics  Channel  are  communicated  to  Vale’s  Ethics  and  Conduct  Office,  an 
independent  department  reporting  directly  to  the  Board  of  Directors  and  responsible  for  handling  complaints  as 
well  as  disseminating  Vale’s  Code  of  Ethical  Conduct.  In  2018,  Vale’s  Board  of Directors  approved  an  updated 
version of the Code of Ethical Conduct, which is now available in 8 languages. 

Allegations  are  investigated  by  the  Ethics  and  Conduct  Office,  except  in  the  event  of  (i) lack  of  information  to 
initiate  an  examination,  in  which  case  the  Office  will  request  additional  information  to  the  person  raising  the 
concern  and  will  proceed  with  the  investigation  provided  it  receives  additional  information  within  15 days,  and 
(ii) lack of pertinence to the Ethics and Conduct Office’s scope of work. The Ethics and Conduct Office’s scope of 
work  includes  not  only  alleged  violation  of  Vale’s  Code  of  Ethics  and  Conduct,  such  as  fraud  and  moral 
harassment  cases,  but  also  the  resolution  of  issues  that  have  not  been  properly  addressed  by  other  lines  of 
reporting in the company, such as delay in payments to contractors. 

In  2018,  our  Ethics  and  Conduct  Office  Channel  received  2,709  complaints,  91%  of  which  were  investigated. 
Investigations confirmed violations in 45% of these complaints. All confirmed violations triggered correction plans, 
which are presented by company’s managers and approved by the Ethics and Conduct Office. As a general rule, 
these plans contain measures to promote process improvements, training initiatives and feedback to employees. 
Depending on the seriousness of the allegations, employees involved may be subject to administrative measures, 
such  as  warnings,  suspensions  or  terminations.  Suppliers  involved  in  serious  violations  of  the  Code  of  Ethical 
Conduct are also subject to punitive measures, such as fines or contract termination. 

Investigations  by  the  Ethics  and  Conduct  Office  in  2018  resulted  in  2,007  corrective  actions,  including  the 
termination of 214 employees. 

186 

 
 
 
PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES 

The following table summarizes the fees billed to us by our independent auditors KPMG Auditores Independentes 
for professional services in 2017 and 2018: 

Year ended December 31, 

2017 

2018 

(US$ thousand) 

Audit fees .....................................................................................................................................................................................  
Audit-related fees .........................................................................................................................................................................  
Other fees ....................................................................................................................................................................................  
Total fees ................................................................................................................................................................................  

6,159 
   90 
   18 
6,267 

4,490 
   15 
   13 
4,518 

“Audit fees” are the aggregate fees billed by KPMG Auditores Independentes for the audit of our annual financial 
statements,  the  audit  of  the  statutory  financial  statements  of  our  subsidiaries,  and  reviews  of  interim  financial 
statements  and  attestation  services  that  are  provided  in  connection  with  statutory  and  regulatory  filings  or 
engagements.  They  also  include  fees  for  services  that  only  the  independent  auditor  reasonably  can  provide, 
including the provision of comfort letters and consents in connection with statutory and regulatory filings and the 
review  of  documents filed  with  the  SEC  and  other  capital  markets  or  local  financial  reporting  regulatory  bodies. 
“Audit-related fees” are fees charged by KPMG Auditores Independentes for assurance and related services that 
are reasonably related to the performance of the audit or review of our financial statements and are not reported 
under “Audit fees.” 

On  September 27,  2018,  our  Board  of  Directors  approved  the  hiring  of  PricewaterhouseCoopers  Auditores 
Independentes, in replacement of KPMG Auditores Independentes, for the provision of audit services for a period 
of five years. These services will begin in the fiscal year starting on January 1, 2019. 

187 

 
 
 
 
 
 
CHANGE IN REGISTRANT’S CERTIFYING ACCOUNTANT 

PricewaterhouseCoopers Auditores Independentes (“PwC”) replaced KPMG  Auditores Independentes (“KPMG”) 
as  our  independent  public  accountants  and  will  audit  our  financial  statements  for  the  fiscal  year  starting  on 
January 1,  2019.  The  change  in  auditors  is  being  made  pursuant  independent  auditor’s  rotation  regulation 
established by CVM that limits the consecutive terms of the engagement to five years. Because of the limitations 
set forth in this regulation, KPMG’s contract was not renewed. The replacement of KPMG by PwC was approved 
by  our  Board  of  Directors  on  September 27,  2018.  KPMG  is  engaged  as  our  independent  auditor  for  the  fiscal 
years ended December 31, 2017 and 2018 until the filing of this Form 20-F with the SEC. 

KPMG audited our financial statements for the fiscal years ended December 31, 2016, 2017 and 2018. None of 
the reports of KPMG on our financial statements for either of such fiscal  years contained an adverse opinion or 
disclaimer of opinion, or was qualified or modified as to uncertainty, audit scope or accounting principles. There 
were no disagreements with KPMG, whether or not resolved, on any matter of accounting principles or practices, 
financial  statement  disclosure,  or  auditing  scope  or  procedure,  which,  if  not  resolved  to  KPMG’s  satisfaction, 
would have caused it to make reference to the subject matter of the disagreement in connection with any reports 
it  would  have  issued,  and  there  were  no  “reportable  events”  as  that  term  is  defined  in  Item 16F(a)(1)(v)  of 
Form 20-F. KPMG did not audit any of our financial statements for any period subsequent to December 31, 2018. 

We  have  provided  KPMG  with  a  copy  of  the  foregoing  disclosure,  and  have  requested  that  it  furnish  us  with  a 
letter addressed to the SEC stating whether or not it agrees with such disclosure. We are including as Exhibit 15.2 
to this Form 20-F a copy of the letter from KPMG as required by Item 16F(a)(3) of Form 20-F. 

During  the  fiscal  years  ended  December 31,  2016,  2017  and  2018,  we  did  not  consult  with  PwC  regarding  the 
application of accounting principles to a specific completed or contemplated transaction or regarding the type of 
audit opinion that might be rendered by PwC on our financial statements. Further, PwC did not provide any written 
or oral advice that  was an  important factor considered by us  in reaching a decision  as to any such accounting, 
auditing or financial reporting or any matter being the subject of disagreement or “reportable event” or any other 
matter as defined in Item 16F(a)(v) of Form 20-F. 

188 

 
 
 
 
INFORMATION FILED WITH SECURITIES REGULATORS 

We are subject to various information and disclosure requirements in those countries in which our securities are 
traded,  and  we  file  financial  statements  and  other  periodic  reports  with  the  CVM,  B3,  the  SEC  and  the  French 
securities regulator Autorité des Marchés Financiers. 

•  Brazil. Vale’s Common Shares are listed on B3 in São Paulo, Brazil. As a result, we are subject to the 
information  and  disclosure  requirements  of  Brazilian  Corporate  Law,  as  amended.  We  are  also 
subject  to  the  periodic  disclosure  requirements  of  CVM  rules  applicable  to  listed  companies  and  to 
B3’s “Novo  Mercado” Corporate Governance Requirements. Our CVM filings  are available from the 
CVM at http://www.cvm.gov.br or from B3 at http://www.b3.com.br. In addition, they may be accessed 
at our website, http://www.vale.com. 

•  United States. As a result of our ADSs being listed on the New York Stock Exchange, we are subject 
to the information requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and accordingly 
file  reports  and  other  information  with  the  SEC.  Reports  and  other  information  filed  by  us  with  the 
SEC available to the public from the SEC at http://www.sec.gov. In addition, as with all of our security 
filings,  they  may  be  accessed  at  our  website,  http://www.vale.com.  You  may  also  inspect  Vale’s 
reports  and  other  information  at  the  offices  of  the  New  York  Stock  Exchange,  11 Wall  Street,  New 
York, New York 10005, on which Vale’s ADSs are listed. For further information on obtaining copies 
of Vale’s public filings at the New York Stock Exchange, you should call (212) 656-5060. 

•  France. As a result of the admission of the ADSs to listing and trading on NYSE Euronext Paris, we 
must  comply  with  certain  French  periodic  and  ongoing  disclosure  rules  (for  example,  annual  report 
with  audited  financial  statements  and  interim  financial  statements).  In  general,  the  Company  is 
deemed to comply with the French periodic and ongoing disclosure rules through its compliance with 
U.S. disclosures. 

189 

 
 
 
EXHIBITS 

Exhibit Number 

 1  

4.1 

 8  

10.24 

12.1 

12.2 

13.1 

15.1 

15.2 

101 

Bylaws of Vale S.A., as amended on April 13, 2018 incorporated by reference to the current report on Form 6 K furnished to the Securities 
and Exchange Commission on April 16, 2018 (File No. 001-15030, Accession No. 0001104659-18-024067) 

Framework Agreement, dated March 2, 2016, by and among Vale S.A., BHP Billiton Brasil Ltda, Samarco Mineração S.A., the Federal 
Government of Brazil, the states of Espirito Santo and Minas Gerais and certain other public authorities in Brazil, incorporated by 
reference to Exhibit 4.12 to BHP Billiton Ltd.’s annual report on Form 20-F dated September 21, 2016 (File Nos. 001-09526 and 
001-31714, Accession No. 0001193125-16-715037) 

List of subsidiaries 

Shareholders’ Agreement, dated August 14, 2017, among Litel Participações S.A., Litela Participações S.A., Bradespar S.A., 
Mitsui & Co., Ltd. and BNDES Participações S.A.—BNDESPAR incorporated by reference to the current report on Form 6-K furnished to 
the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 15, 2017 (File No. 001-15030, Accession No. 0001104659-17-051910) 

Certification of Chief Executive Officer of Vale pursuant to Rules 13a-14 and 15d-14 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 

Certification of Chief Financial Officer of Vale pursuant to Rules 13a-14 and 15d-14 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 

Certification of Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of Vale, pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 

Consent of KPMG Auditores Independentes 

Letter from KPMG Auditores Independentes required by Item 16F(a)(3) 

Interactive Data File 

The  amount  of  long-term  debt  securities  of  Vale  or  its  subsidiaries  authorized  under  any  individual  outstanding 
agreement does not exceed 10% of Vale’s total assets on a consolidated basis. Vale hereby agrees to furnish the 
SEC,  upon  its  request,  a  copy  of  any  instruments  defining  the  rights  of  holders  of  its  long-term  debt  or  of  its 
subsidiaries for which consolidated or unconsolidated financial statements are required to be filed. 

190 

 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY 

Alumina ..........................................   Aluminum oxide. It is the main component of bauxite, and extracted from bauxite ore in a chemical refining process. It is the 

principal raw material in the electro-chemical process from which aluminum is produced. 

Aluminum .......................................   A white metal that is obtained in the electro-chemical process of reducing aluminum oxide. 

Austenitic stainless steel ................   Steel that contains a significant amount of chromium and sufficient nickel to stabilize the austenite microstructure, giving to 

the steel good formability and ductility and improving its high temperature resistance. They are used in a wide variety of 
applications, ranging from consumer products to industrial process equipment, as well as for power generation and 
transportation equipment, kitchen appliances and many other applications where strength, corrosion and high temperature 
resistance are required. 

B3  

B3 S.A.—Brasil, Bolsa, Balcão (formerly BM&FBOVESPA), a stock exchange located in São Paulo, Brazil. 

Bauxite ...........................................   A rock composed primarily of hydrated aluminum oxides. It is the principal ore of alumina, the raw material from which 

aluminum is made. 

Beneficiation...................................   A variety of processes whereby extracted ore from mining is reduced to particles that can be separated into ore-mineral and 

waste, the former suitable for further processing or direct use. 

CFR ................................................   Cost and freight. Indicates that all costs related to the transportation of goods up to a named port of destination will be paid 

by the seller of the goods. 

Coal ................................................   Coal is a black or brownish-black solid combustible substance formed by the decomposition of vegetable matter without 

access to air. The rank of coal, which includes anthracite, bituminous coal (both are called hard coal), sub-bituminous coal, 
and lignite, is based on fixed carbon, volatile matter, and heating value. 

Cobalt .............................................   Cobalt is a hard, lustrous, silver-gray metal found in ores, and used in the preparation of magnetic, wear-resistant, and 

high-strength alloys (particularly for jet engines and turbines). Its compounds are also used in the production of inks, paints, 
catalysts and battery materials. 

Coke ...............................................   Coal that has been processed in a coke oven, for use as a reduction agent in blast furnaces and in foundries for the 

purposes of transforming iron ore into pig iron. 

Coking coal ....................................   Hard coking coal is the highest value segment of the metallurgical coal market segments (see metallurgical coal) because of 

its high strength factors to form a strong coke. 

Concentration .................................   Physical, chemical or biological process to increase the grade of the metal or mineral of interest. 

Copper ...........................................   A reddish brown metallic element. Copper is highly conductive, both thermally and electrically. It is highly malleable and 

ductile and is easily rolled into sheet and drawn into wire. 

Copper anode ................................   Copper anode is a metallic product of the converting stage of smelting process that is cast into blocks and generally contains 

99% copper grade, which requires further processing to produce refined copper cathodes. 

Copper cathode .............................   Copper plate with purity higher than or equal to 99.9% that is produced by an electrolytic process. 

Copper concentrate .......................   Material produced by concentration of copper minerals contained in the copper ore. It is the raw material used in smelters to 

produce copper metal. 

CVM ...............................................   The Comissão de Valores Mobiliários (Brazilian Securities and Exchange Commission). 

191 

 
 
 
Glossary 

DWT ...............................................   Deadweight ton. The measurement unit of a vessel’s capacity for cargo, fuel oil, stores and crew, measured in metric tons of 
1,000 kg. A vessel’s total deadweight is the total weight the vessel can carry when loaded to its maximum permitted load line. 

Electrowon copper cathode ...........   Refined copper cathode is a metallic product produced by an electrochemical process in which copper is recovered from an 

electrolyte and plated onto an electrode. Electrowon copper cathodes generally contain 99.99% copper grade. 

Ferroalloys .....................................   Manganese ferroalloys are alloys of iron that contain one or more other chemical elements. These alloys are used to add 

these other elements into molten metal, usually in steelmaking. The principal ferroalloys are those of manganese, silicon and 
chromium. 

FOB ................................................   Free on board. It indicates that the purchaser pays for shipping, insurance and all the other costs associated with 

transportation of the goods to their destination. 

Gold ................................................   A precious metal sometimes found free in nature, but usually found in conjunction with silver, quartz, calcite, lead, tellurium, 
zinc or copper. It is the most malleable and ductile metal, a good conductor of heat and electricity and unaffected by air and 
most reagents. 

Grade .............................................   The proportion of metal or mineral present in ore or any other host material. 

Hematite Ore ..................................   Hematite is an iron oxide mineral, but also denotes the high-grade iron ore type within the iron deposits. 

Iron ore pellets ...............................   Agglomerated ultra-fine iron ore particles of a size and quality suitable for particular iron making processes. Our iron ore 

pellets range in size from 8 mm to 18 mm. 

Itabirite ore .....................................  

Itabirite is a banded iron formation and denotes the low-grade iron ore type within the iron deposits. 

Lump ore ........................................  

Iron ore or manganese ore with the coarsest particle size in the range of 6.35 mm to 50 mm in diameter, but varying slightly 
between different mines and ores. 

Manganese ore ..............................   A hard brittle metallic element found primarily in the minerals pyrolusite, hausmannite and manganite. Manganese ore is 

essential to the production of virtually all steels and is important in the production of cast iron. 

Metallurgical coal ...........................   Coal used in the production of steel, comprising multiple segments, including hard coking coal (see hard coking coal), 

semi-hard coking coal, semi-soft coking coal, all used to produce coke to feed a blast furnace; and, PCI (pulverized coal 
injection) coal used for direct injection fuel source into the blast furnace (see PCI). A bituminous hard coal with a quality that 
allows the production of coke. Normally used in coke ovens for metallurgical purposes. 

Mineral deposit(s) ..........................   A mineralized body that has been intersected by a sufficient number of closely spaced drill holes and/or underground/surface 

samples to support sufficient tonnage and grade of metal(s) or mineral(s) of interest to warrant further 
exploration-development work. 

Mineral resource(s) ........................   A concentration or occurrence of minerals of economic interest in such form and quantity that could justify an eventual 

economic extraction. The location, quantity, grade, geological characteristics and continuity of a mineral resource are known, 
estimated or interpreted from specific geological evidence through drill holes, trenches and/or outcrops. Mineral resources 
are sub-divided, in order of increasing geological confidence, into Inferred, Indicated and Measured Resources. 

Mt  

Million metric tons 

Mtpy................................................   Million metric tons per year. 

Nickel .............................................   A silvery white metal that takes on a high polish. It is hard, malleable, ductile, somewhat ferromagnetic, and a fair conductor 

of heat and electricity. It belongs to the iron-cobalt group of metals and is chiefly valuable for the alloys it forms, such as 
stainless steel and other corrosion-resistant alloys. 

192 

 
 
Glossary 

Nickel laterite..................................   Deposits are formed by intensive weathering of olivine-rich ultramafic rocks such as dunite, peridotite and komatite. 

Nickel matte ...................................   An intermediate smelter product that must be further refined to obtain pure metal. 

Nickel pig iron.................................   A low-grade nickel product, made from lateritic ores, suitable primarily for use in stainless steel production. Nickel pig iron 
typically has a nickel grade of 1.5-6% produced from blast furnaces. Nickel pig iron can also contain chrome, manganese, 
and impurities such as phosphorus, sulfur and carbon. Low-grade ferro-nickel (FeNi) produced in China through electric 
furnaces is often also referred to as nickel pig iron. 

Nickel sulfide ..................................   Formed through magmatic processes where nickel combines with sulfur to form a sulfide phase. Pentlandite is the most 

common nickel sulfide ore mineral mined and often occurs with chalcopyrite, a common copper sulfide mineral. 

Ntk ..................................................   Net ton (the weight of the goods being transported excluding the weight of the wagon) kilometer. 

Open-pit mining ..............................   Method of extracting rock or minerals from the earth by their removal from an open pit. Open-pit mines for extraction of ore 
are used when deposits of commercially useful minerals or rock are found near the surface; that is, where the overburden 
(surface material covering the valuable deposit) is relatively thin or the material of interest is structurally unsuitable for 
underground mining. 

Oxides ............................................   Compounds of oxygen with another element. For example, magnetite is an oxide mineral formed by the chemical union of 

iron with oxygen. 

Palladium .......................................   A silver-white metal that is ductile and malleable, used primarily in automobile-emissions control devices, and electrical 

applications. 

PCI .................................................   Pulverized coal injection. Type of coal with specific properties ideal for direct injection via the tuyeres of blast furnaces. This 
type of coal does not require any processing or coke making, and can be directly injected into the blast furnaces, replacing 
lump cokes to be charged from the top of the blast furnaces. 

Pelletizing .......................................  

Iron ore pelletizing is a process of agglomeration of ultra-fines produced in iron ore exploitation and concentration steps. The 
three basic stages of the process are: (i) ore preparation (to get the correct fineness); (ii) mixing and balling (additive mixing 
and ball formation); and (iii) firing (to get ceramic bonding and strength). 

PGMs .............................................   Platinum group metals. Consist of platinum, palladium, rhodium, ruthenium, osmium and iridium. 

Phosphate ......................................   A phosphorous compound, which occurs in natural ores and is used as a raw material for primary production of fertilizer 

nutrients, animal feeds and detergents. 

Pig iron ...........................................   Product of smelting iron ore usually with coke and limestone in a blast furnace. 

Platinum .........................................   A dense, precious, grey-white transition metal that is ductile and malleable and occurs in some nickel and copper ores. 

Platinum is resistant to corrosion and is used primarily in jewelry, and automobile-emissions control devices. 

Potash ............................................   A potassium chloride compound, chiefly KCl, used as simple fertilizer and in the production of mixture fertilizer. 

Precious metals .............................   Metals valued for their color, malleability, and rarity, with a high economic value driven not only by their practical industrial 

use, but also by their role as investments. The widely-traded precious metals are gold, silver, platinum and palladium. 

Primary nickel.................................   Nickel produced directly from mineral ores. 

193 

 
 
Glossary 

Probable (indicated) reserves ........   Reserves for which quantity and grade and/or quality are computed from information similar to that used for proven 

(measured) reserves, but the sites for inspection, sampling and measurement are farther apart or are otherwise less 
adequately spaced. The degree of assurance, although lower than that for proven (measured) reserves, is high enough to 
assume continuity between points of observation. 

Proven (measured) reserves .........   Reserves for which (i) quantity is computed from dimensions revealed in outcrops, trenches, working or drill holes; grade 

and/or quality are computed from the results of detailed sampling and (ii) the sites for inspection, sampling and measurement 
are spaced so closely and the geologic character is so well defined that size, shape, depth and mineral content of reserves 
are well-established. 

Real, reais or R$ ............................   The official currency of Brazil is the real (singular) (plural: reais). 

Reserves (ore/mineral) ..................   The part of a mineral deposit that could be economically and legally extracted or produced at the time of the reserve 

determination. 

ROM ...............................................   Run-of-mine. Ore in its natural (unprocessed) state, as mined, without having been crushed. 

Secondary or scrap nickel .............   Stainless steel or other nickel-containing scrap. 

Seaborne market ...........................   Comprises the total ore trade between countries using ocean bulk vessels. 

Silver ..............................................   A ductile and malleable metal used in photography, coins and medal fabrication, and in industrial applications. 

Sinter feed (also known as fines)...  

Iron ore fines with particles in the range of 0.15 mm to 6.35 mm in diameter. Suitable for sintering. 

Sintering .........................................   The agglomeration of sinter feed, binder and other materials, into a coherent mass by heating without melting, to be used as 

metallic charge into a blast furnace. 

Slab ................................................   The most common type of semi-finished steel. Traditional slabs measure 10 inches thick and 30-85 inches wide (and 
average 20 feet long), while the output of the recently developed “thin slab” casters is two inches thick. Subsequent to 
casting, slabs are sent to the hot-strip mill to be rolled into coiled sheet and plate products. 

Stainless steel ................................   Alloy steel containing at least 10% chromium and with superior corrosion resistance. It may also contain other elements such 

as nickel, manganese, niobium, titanium, molybdenum, copper, in order to improve mechanical, thermal properties and 
service life. It is primarily classified as austenitic (200 and 300 series), ferritic (400 series), martensitic, duplex or precipitation 
hardening grades. 

Thermal coal ..................................   A type of coal that is suitable for energy generation in thermal power stations, cement plants and other coal fired ovens/kilns 

Tpy .................................................   Metric tons per year. 

in general industry. 

Troy ounce .....................................   One troy ounce equals 31.103 grams. 

Underground mining ......................   Mineral exploitation in which extraction is carried out beneath the earth’s surface. 

U.S. dollars or US$ ........................   The United States dollar. 

194 

 
 
 
SIGNATURES 

The  registrant  hereby  certifies  that  it  meets  all  of  the  requirements  for  filing  on  Form 20-F  and  that  it  has  duly 
caused and authorized the undersigned to sign this annual report on its behalf. 

VALE S.A. 

By: 

/s/ EDUARDO DE SALLES BARTOLOMEO 
Name: Eduardo de Salles Bartolomeo 
Title: Interim Chief Executive Officer 

By: 

/s/ LUCIANO SIANI PIRES 
Name: Luciano Siani Pires 
Title: Chief Financial Officer 

Date: April 18, 2019 

195 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Vale S.A. Financial Statements 

Contents 

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm ..............................................................................................  

Management’s Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting ................................................................................  

Consolidated Income Statement ......................................................................................................................................  

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income ........................................................................................................  

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows ...........................................................................................................................  

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position ..................................................................................................................  

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity .................................................................................................................  

Notes to the Financial Statements ...................................................................................................................................  

1.  Corporate information .......................................................................................................................................  

2.  Basis for preparation of the financial statements ..............................................................................................  

3.  Brumadinho’s dam failure .................................................................................................................................  

4.  Information by business segment and by geographic area...............................................................................  

5.  Costs and expenses by nature .........................................................................................................................  

6.  Financial results ................................................................................................................................................  

7.  Streaming transactions .....................................................................................................................................  

8.  Income taxes ....................................................................................................................................................  

9.  Basic and diluted earnings (loss) per share ......................................................................................................  

10.  Accounts receivable .........................................................................................................................................  

11.  Inventories ........................................................................................................................................................  

12.  Recoverable taxes ............................................................................................................................................  

13.  Other financial assets and liabilities ..................................................................................................................  

14.  Non-current assets and liabilities held for sale and discontinued operations ....................................................  

15.  Subsidiaries ......................................................................................................................................................  

16.  Investments in associates and joint ventures ...................................................................................................  

17.  Noncontrolling interest ......................................................................................................................................  

18.  Intangibles ........................................................................................................................................................  

19.  Property, plant and equipment ..........................................................................................................................  

20.  Impairment and onerous contracts ...................................................................................................................  

Page 

F-3 

F-6 

F-7 

F-8 

F-9 

F-10 

F-11 

F-13 

F-13 

F-13 

F-18 

F-25 

F-33 

F-34 

F-35 

F-36 

F-40 

F-40 

F-41 

F-42 

F-42 

F-43 

F-46 

F-47 

F-53 

F-54 

F-56 
F-58 

F-1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
21.  Loans, borrowings and cash and cash equivalents ..........................................................................................  

22.  Liabilities related to associates and joint ventures ............................................................................................  

23.  Financial instruments classification ..................................................................................................................  

24.  Fair value estimate ...........................................................................................................................................  

25.  Derivative financial instruments ........................................................................................................................  

26.  Provisions .........................................................................................................................................................  

27.  Asset retirement obligations .............................................................................................................................  

28.  Litigation ...........................................................................................................................................................  

29.  Employee benefits ............................................................................................................................................  

30.  Stockholders’ equity .........................................................................................................................................  

31.  Related parties .................................................................................................................................................  

32.  Commitments ...................................................................................................................................................  

33.  Risk management .............................................................................................................................................  

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments ..........................................................................  

Page 

F-61 

F-64 

F-66 

F-69 

F-72 

F-75 

F-76 

F-77 

F-80 

F-91 

F-96 

F-99 

F-100 
F-104 

F-2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
KPMG Auditores Independentes 
Rua do Passeio, 38 - Setor 2 - 17° andar - Centro 
20021-290 - Rio de Janeiro/RJ - Brasil 
Caixa Postal 2888 - CEP 20001-970 - Rio de Janeiro/RJ - Brasil 
Telefone +55 (21) 2207-9400, Fax +55 (21) 2207-9000 
www.kpmg.com.br 

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm 

To the Stockholders and Board of Directors 
Vale S.A. 
Rio de Janeiro – RJ 

Opinions on the Consolidated Financial Statements and Internal Control Over Financial Reporting 

We  have  audited  the  accompanying  consolidated  statements  of  financial  position  of  Vale S.A.  and  subsidiaries 
(“Vale”  or  “the  Company”)  as  of  December 31,  2018  and  2017,  the  related  consolidated  statements  of  income, 
comprehensive  income,  changes  in  equity  and  cash  flows  for  each  of  the  years  in  the  three-year  period  ended 
December 31,  2018,  and  the  related  notes  (collectively,  the  “consolidated  financial  statements”).  We  also  have 
audited  the  Company’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  as  of  December 31,  2018,  based  on  criteria 
established  in  Internal  Control—Integrated  Framework  (2013)  issued  by  the  Committee  of  Sponsoring 
Organizations of the Treadway Commission. 

In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements referred to above present fairly, in all material respects, the 
financial  position  of  the  Company  as  of  December 31,  2018  and  2017,  and  the  results  of  its  operations  and  its 
cash  flows  for  each  of  the  years  in  the  three-year  period  ended  December 31,  2018,  in  conformity  with 
International Financial  Reporting  Standards as  issued by the International Accounting  Standards Board.  Also in 
our opinion, the Company maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control over financial reporting as 
of December 31, 2018, based on criteria established in Internal Control—Integrated Framework (2013) issued by 
the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission. 

KPMG Auditores Independentes, uma sociedade simples 
brasileira e firma-membro da rede KPMG de firmas-membro 
independentes e afiliadas à KPMG International Cooperative 
(“KPMG International”), uma entidade suíça. 

KPMG Auditores Independentes, a Brazilian entity and a 
member firm of the KPMG network of independent member 
firms affiliated with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG 
International”), a Swiss entity. 

F-3 

 
 
 
 
 
Basis for Opinions 

The Company’s management is responsible for these consolidated financial statements, for maintaining effective 
internal  control  over  financial  reporting,  and  for  its  assessment  of  the  effectiveness  of  internal  control  over 
financial  reporting,  included  in  the  accompanying  Management’s  Report  on  Internal  Control  over  Financial 
Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s consolidated financial statements and an 
opinion  on  the  Company’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  based  on  our  audits.  We  are  a  public 
accounting  firm  registered  with  the  Public  Company  Accounting  Oversight  Board  (United  States)  (PCAOB)  and 
are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws 
and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB. 

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan 
and perform the audits to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements are 
free of material misstatement, whether due to error or fraud, and whether  effective internal control over financial 
reporting was maintained in all material respects. 

Our audits of the consolidated financial statements included performing procedures to assess the risks of material 
misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures 
that  respond  to  those  risks.  Such  procedures  included  examining,  on  a  test  basis,  evidence  regarding  the 
amounts  and  disclosures  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  Our  audits  also  included  evaluating  the 
accounting  principles  used  and  significant  estimates  made  by  management,  as  well  as  evaluating  the  overall 
presentation of the consolidated financial statements. Our audit of internal control over financial reporting included 
obtaining an understanding of internal control over financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness 
exists,  and  testing  and  evaluating  the  design  and  operating  effectiveness  of  internal  control  based  on  the 
assessed  risk.  Our  audits  also  included  performing  such  other  procedures  as  we  considered  necessary  in  the 
circumstances. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinions. 

Emphasis of matter—Subsequent Event 

We  draw  attention  to  Note 3  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  Company,  which  describes  the 
Brumadinho  dam  failure  occurred  at  the  Company’s  operating  facilities  on  January 25,  2019.  The  Company’s 
management  considered  that  the  event  is  not  a  condition  that  existed  at  the  end  of  the  reporting  period,  and 
therefore  does  not  require  adjustments  to  the  financial  statements  as  of  December 31,  2018.  The  amounts 
disclosed in the mentioned Note related to this event are based on management’s best estimates, however, at the 
current stage of the investigations, assessments of causes and possible third parties lawsuits, it is not possible to 
reliably  measure  all  potential  costs  that  the  Company  may  incur  for  the  purposes  of  disclosure  in  the  financial 
statements. 

F-4 

 
 
 
 
Definition and Limitations of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting 

A  company’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  is  a  process  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance 
regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in 
accordance  with  generally  accepted  accounting  principles.  A  company’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting 
includes those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance  of records that,  in reasonable detail, 
accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable 
assurance  that  transactions  are  recorded  as  necessary  to  permit  preparation  of  financial  statements  in 
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are 
being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (3) provide 
reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of 
the company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements. 

Because  of  its  inherent  limitations,  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  may  not  prevent  or  detect 
misstatements.  Also,  projections  of  any  evaluation  of  effectiveness  to  future  periods  are  subject  to  the  risk  that 
controls  may  become  inadequate  because  of  changes  in  conditions,  or  that  the  degree  of  compliance  with  the 
policies or procedures may deteriorate. 

/s/ KPMG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES 
KPMG Auditores Independentes 

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2014 
Rio de Janeiro, RJ 
April 18, 2019 

F-5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Management’s Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting 

The management of Vale S.A (Vale) is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over 
financial reporting. 

The  Vale’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  is  a  process  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance 
regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in 
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The company’s internal control over financial reporting 
includes those  policies and procedures that: (i) pertain to the maintenance  of records that, in reasonable detail, 
accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (ii) provide reasonable 
assurance  that  transactions  are  recorded  to  permit  preparation  of  financial  statements  in  accordance  with 
generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made only 
in  accordance  with  authorizations  of  management  and  directors  of  the  company;  and  (iii) provide  reasonable 
assurance  regarding  prevention  or  timely  detection  of  unauthorized  acquisition,  use,  or  disposition  of  the 
company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements. 

Because  of  its  inherent  limitations,  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  may  not  prevent  or  detect 
misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of the effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that 
controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, and that the degree of compliance with the 
policies or procedures may deteriorate. 

Vale’s management has assessed the effectiveness of the company’s internal control over financial reporting as 
of December 31, 2018 based on the criteria established in Internal Control—Integrated Framework (2013) issued 
by  the  Committee  of  Sponsoring  Organizations  of  the  Treadway  Commission  (COSO).  Based  on  such 
assessment  and  criteria,  Vale’s  management  has  concluded  that  the  company’s  internal  control  over  financial 
reporting are effective as of December 31, 2018. 

The  effectiveness  of  the  company’s  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  as  of  December 31,  2018  has  been 
audited by KPMG Auditores Independentes, an independent registered public accounting firm, as stated in their 
report which appears herein. 

April 18th, 2019. 

/s/ EDUARDO DE SALLES BARTOLOMEO 
Eduardo de Salles Bartolomeo 
Chief Executive Officer 

/s/ LUCIANO SIANI PIRES 
Luciano Siani Pires 
Chief Financial Officer and Investors Relations 

F-6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Income Statement 
In millions of United States dollars, except earnings per share data 

Continuing operations 
Net operating revenue .....................................................................................  
Cost of goods sold and services rendered ......................................................  
Gross profit.....................................................................................................  
Operating expenses 
Selling and administrative expenses ...............................................................  
Research and evaluation expenses ................................................................  
Pre operating and operational stoppage .........................................................  
Other operating expenses, net ........................................................................  

4(e) 
5(a) 

5(b) 

5(c) 

Notes 

Impairment and disposal of non-current assets ..............................................   16, 19 and 20 
Operating income ..........................................................................................  
Financial income ..............................................................................................  
Financial expenses ..........................................................................................  
Other financial items ........................................................................................  
Equity results and other results in associates and joint ventures ...................  
Income before income taxes ........................................................................  
Income taxes ..................................................................................................  
Current tax .......................................................................................................  
Deferred tax .....................................................................................................  

6 
6 
6 
16 and 22 

8 

Net income from continuing operations .....................................................  
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests ...............................  
Net income from continuing operations attributable to Vale’s 

stockholders..............................................................................................  
Discontinued operations ...............................................................................  
Loss from discontinued operations ..................................................................  
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests ...............................  
Loss from discontinued operations attributable to Vale’s 

stockholders..............................................................................................  
Net income ......................................................................................................  
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests ...............................  
Net income attributable to Vale’s stockholders .........................................  

14 

Earnings per share attributable to Vale’s stockholders: 
Basic and diluted earnings per share: ........................................................  
Common share (US$) ......................................................................................  

9 

2018 

36,575 
(22,109) 
14,466 

(523) 
(373) 
(271) 
(445) 
(1,612) 
(899) 
11,955 
423 
(2,345) 
(3,035) 
(182) 
6,816 

(752) 
924 
172 
6,988 
36 

6,952 

(92) 
– 

(92) 

6,896 
36 
6,860 

Year ended December 31 
2016 

2017 

33,967 
(21,039) 
12,928 

27,488 
(17,650) 
9,838 

(531) 
(340) 
(413) 
(420) 
(1,704) 
(294) 
10,930 
478 
(3,273) 
(224) 
(82) 
7,829 

(849) 
(646) 
(1,495) 
6,334 
21 

6,313 

(813) 
(7) 

(806) 

5,521 
14 
5,507 

(507) 
(319) 
(453) 
(267) 
(1,546) 
(1,240) 
7,052 
170 
(2,677) 
4,350 
(911) 
7,984 

(943) 
(1,838) 
(2,781) 
5,203 
(8) 

5,211 

(1,227) 
2 

(1,229) 

3,976 
(6) 
3,982 

1.32 

1.05 

0.77 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

F-7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 
In millions of United States dollars 

Net income ...............................................................................................................................................  
Other comprehensive income (loss): 
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to the income statement 
Translation adjustments ............................................................................................................................  
Retirement benefit obligations ..................................................................................................................  
Fair value adjustment to investment in equity securities ..........................................................................  
Transfer to reserve ....................................................................................................................................  
Total items that will not be reclassified subsequently to the income statement, net of tax ..........  

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to the income statement 
Translation adjustments ............................................................................................................................  
Fair value adjustment to debt instruments................................................................................................  
Cash flow hedge .......................................................................................................................................  
Net investments hedge .............................................................................................................................  
Transfer of realized results to net income ................................................................................................  
Total of items that may be reclassified subsequently to the income statement, net of tax ...........  
Total comprehensive income ................................................................................................................  

Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests.....................................................  
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to Vale’s stockholders ..................................................  

From continuing operations .................................................................................................................  
From discontinued operations .............................................................................................................  

2018 
6,896 

(6,762) 
41 
60 
(16) 
(6,677) 

3,899 
– 
– 
(543) 
(78) 
3,278 
3,497 

(84) 
3,581 

3,589 
(8) 
3,581 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
3,976 

2017 
5,521 

(717) 
(46) 
– 
– 
(763) 

1,026 
– 
– 
(95) 
(11) 
920 
5,678 

13 
5,665 

5,696 
(31) 
5,665 

6,460 
(70) 
– 
– 
6,390 

(3,677) 
1 
10 
– 
(78) 
(3,744) 
6,622 

111 
6,511 

6,642 
(131) 
6,511 

Items above are stated net of tax and the related taxes are disclosed in note 8. 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

F-8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 
In millions of United States dollars 

Cash flow from operating activities: 
Income before income taxes from continuing operations .....................................................................................  
Adjusted for: 
Equity results and other results in associates and joint ventures ........................................................................  
Impairment and disposal of non-current assets ...................................................................................................  
Depreciation, amortization and depletion .............................................................................................................  
Financial results, net .............................................................................................................................................  
Changes in assets and liabilities: 
Accounts receivable ..............................................................................................................................................  
Inventories .............................................................................................................................................................  
Suppliers and contractors .....................................................................................................................................  
Provision—Payroll, related charges and others remunerations ...........................................................................  
Proceeds from cobalt and gold stream transactions ............................................................................................  
Other assets and liabilities, net .............................................................................................................................  

Interest on loans and borrowings paid (note 21) ..................................................................................................  
Derivatives paid, net .............................................................................................................................................  
Interest on participative stockholders’ debentures paid .......................................................................................  
Income taxes (including settlement program) ......................................................................................................  
Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations .......................................................  
Cash flow from investing activities: 
Capital expenditures .............................................................................................................................................  
Additions to investments .......................................................................................................................................  
Proceeds from disposal of assets and investments .............................................................................................  
Dividends and interest on capital received from associates and joint ventures ...................................................  
Others investments activities, net(1) ....................................................................................................................  
Proceeds from gold stream transaction ................................................................................................................  
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities from continuing operations .......................................  
Cash flow from financing activities: 
Loans and borrowings from third-parties (note 21) ..............................................................................................  
Payments of loans and borrowings from third-parties (note 21) ..........................................................................  
Dividends and interest on capital paid to stockholders ........................................................................................  
Dividends and interest on capital paid to noncontrolling interest .........................................................................  
Share buyback program (note 30) ........................................................................................................................  
Transactions with noncontrolling stockholders .....................................................................................................  
Net cash used in financing activities from continuing operations ...............................................................  
Net cash used in discontinued operations (note 14) ......................................................................................  
Increase in cash and cash equivalents ............................................................................................................  
Cash and cash equivalents in the beginning of the year ......................................................................................  
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents .........................................................................  
Effects of disposals of subsidiaries and merger, net of cash and cash equivalents ............................................  
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year ................................................................................................  

Non-cash transactions: 
Additions to property, plant and equipment—capitalized loans and borrowing costs ..........................................  

2018 

6,816 

182 
899 
3,351 
4,957 

(156) 
(817) 
(376) 
(11) 
690 
(205) 
15,330 
(1,121) 
(67) 
(113) 
(1,128) 
12,901 

(3,784) 
(23) 
1,481 
245 
2,240 
– 
159 

1,225 
(7,841) 
(3,313) 
(182) 
(1,000) 
(17) 
(11,128) 
(46) 
1,886 
4,328 
(313) 
(117) 
5,784 

Year ended December 31 
2016 

2017 

7,829 

82 
294 
3,708 
3,019 

1,277 
(339) 
232 
372 
– 
(912) 
15,562 
(1,686) 
(240) 
(135) 
(1,051) 
12,450 

(3,831) 
(93) 
922 
227 
(583) 
– 
(3,358) 

1,976 
(8,998) 
(1,456) 
(126) 
– 
(98) 
(8,702) 
(252) 
138 
4,262 
(60) 
(12) 
4,328 

7,984 

911 
1,240 
3,487 
(1,843) 

(2,744) 
288 
243 
133 
524 
332 
10,555 
(1,663) 
(1,602) 
(84) 
(805) 
6,401 

(4,951) 
(239) 
543 
193 
(239) 
276 
(4,417) 

6,994 
(7,717) 
(250) 
(291) 
– 
(17) 
(1,281) 
(118) 
585 
3,591 
86 
– 
4,262 

194 

370 

653 

(1) 

Includes  loans  and  advances  from/to  related  parties.  For  the  year  ended  December 31,  2018,  includes  proceeds  received  from  Nacala  project  finance 
(note 31b) in the amount of US$2,572. 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

F-9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 
In millions of United States dollars 

Notes 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

Assets 
Current assets 
Cash and cash equivalents ..................................................................................................  
Accounts receivable .............................................................................................................  
Other financial assets ..........................................................................................................  
Inventories ............................................................................................................................  
Prepaid income taxes ..........................................................................................................  
Recoverable taxes ...............................................................................................................  
Others ..................................................................................................................................  

Non-current assets held for sale ..........................................................................................  

Non-current assets 
Judicial deposits ...................................................................................................................  
Other financial assets ..........................................................................................................  
Prepaid income taxes ..........................................................................................................  
Recoverable taxes ...............................................................................................................  
Deferred income taxes .........................................................................................................  
Others ..................................................................................................................................  

Investments in associates and joint ventures ......................................................................  
Intangibles ............................................................................................................................  
Property, plant and equipment.............................................................................................  

Total assets ........................................................................................................................  

Liabilities 
Current liabilities 
Suppliers and contractors ....................................................................................................  
Loans and borrowings..........................................................................................................  
Other financial liabilities .......................................................................................................  
Taxes payable ......................................................................................................................  
Provision for income taxes ...................................................................................................  
Liabilities related to associates and joint ventures ..............................................................  
Provisions .............................................................................................................................  
Dividends and interest on capital .........................................................................................  
Others ..................................................................................................................................  

10 
13 
11 

12 

14 

28(c) 
13 

12 
8(a) 

16 
18 
19 

21 
13 
8(d) 

22 
26 
30(d) 

Liabilities associated with non-current assets held for sale ................................................  

14 

Non-current liabilities 
Loans and borrowings..........................................................................................................  
Other financial liabilities .......................................................................................................  
Taxes payable ......................................................................................................................  
Deferred income taxes .........................................................................................................  
Provisions .............................................................................................................................  
Liabilities related to associates and joint ventures ..............................................................  
Deferred revenue—Gold stream..........................................................................................  
Others ..................................................................................................................................  

Total liabilities ....................................................................................................................  

Stockholders’ equity..........................................................................................................  
Equity attributable to Vale’s stockholders ............................................................................  
Equity attributable to noncontrolling interests ......................................................................  
Total stockholders’ equity ................................................................................................  
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity ........................................................................  

21 
13 
8(d) 
8(a) 
26 
22 

30 

5,784 
2,648 
435 
4,443 
543 
883 
556 
15,292 
– 
15,292 

1,716 
3,144 
544 
751 
6,908 
263 
13,326 
3,225 
7,962 
48,385 
72,898 
88,190 

3,512 
1,003 
1,604 
650 
210 
289 
1,363 
– 
480 
9,111 
– 
9,111 

14,463 
2,711 
3,917 
1,532 
7,095 
832 
1,603 
2,094 
34,247 
43,358 

43,985 
847 
44,832 
88,190 

4,328 
2,600 
2,022 
3,926 
781 
1,172 
538 
15,367 
3,587 
18,954 

1,986 
3,232 
530 
638 
6,638 
267 
13,291 
3,568 
8,493 
54,878 
80,230 
99,184 

4,041 
1,703 
986 
697 
355 
326 
1,394 
1,441 
992 
11,935 
1,179 
13,114 

20,786 
2,894 
4,890 
1,719 
7,027 
670 
1,849 
1,463 
41,298 
54,412 

43,458 
1,314 
44,772 
99,184 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

F-10 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 
In millions of United States dollars 

Balance at December 31, 2015 ........................................  
Net income (loss) ..............................................................  
Other comprehensive income: 
Retirement benefit obligations ............................................  
Cash flow hedge .................................................................  
Available-for-sale financial instruments ..............................  
Translation adjustments .....................................................  
Transactions with stockholders: 
Dividends and interest on capital of Vale’s stockholders ....  
Dividends of noncontrolling interest ....................................  
Acquisitions and disposal of noncontrolling interest ...........  
Capitalization of noncontrolling interest advances ..............  
Appropriation to undistributed retained earnings ................  
Balance at December 31, 2016 ........................................  

Net income ........................................................................  
Other comprehensive income: 
Retirement benefit obligations ............................................  
Net investments hedge .......................................................  
Translation adjustments .....................................................  

Share 
capital 
61,614 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
61,614 

– 

– 
– 
– 

Results on 
conversion 
 of shares 
(152) 
– 

Capital 
 reserve 
– 
– 

Net ownership 
changes in 
 subsidiaries 
(702) 
– 

Profit 
reserves 
985 
– 

Treasury 
stocks 
(1,477) 
– 

Unrealized 
fair value 
 gain 
 (losses) 
(992) 
– 

Cumulative 
translation 
adjustments 
(25,687) 
– 

Retained 
earnings 
– 
3,982 

 Equity 
attributable 
 to Vale’s 
stockholders 
33,589 
3,982 

 Equity 
attributable 
to noncontrolling 
 interests 
2,115 
(6) 

 Total 
stockholders’ 
 equity 
35,704 
3,976 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(152) 

– 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
3 
– 
– 
(699) 

– 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
195 

– 
– 
– 
– 
3,023 
4,203 

– 

– 
– 
(158) 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(1,477) 

– 

– 
– 
– 

(70) 
7 
1 
(93) 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(1,147) 

– 

(46) 
– 
10 

– 
– 
– 
2,387 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(23,300) 

– 

– 
(95) 
447 

– 
– 
– 
102 

(1,061) 
– 
– 
– 
(3,023) 
– 

5,507 

– 
– 
– 

(70) 
7 
1 
2,591 

(1,061) 
– 
3 
– 
– 
39,042 

5,507 

(46) 
(95) 
299 

– 
– 
– 
117 

– 
(268) 
(1) 
25 
– 
1,982 

14 

– 
– 
(1) 

(70) 
7 
1 
2,708 

(1,061) 
(268) 
2 
25 
– 
41,024 

5,521 

(46) 
(95) 
298 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

F-11 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Transactions with stockholders: 
Dividends and interest on capital of Vale’s 

stockholders ..............................................  
Dividends of noncontrolling interest .................  
Acquisitions and disposal of noncontrolling 

interest .......................................................  

Capitalization of noncontrolling interest 

advances ...................................................  

Appropriation to undistributed retained 

earnings .....................................................  
Merger of Valepar (note 30).............................  
Balance at December 31, 2017 .....................  

Net income .....................................................  
Other comprehensive income: 
Retirement benefit obligations .........................  
Fair value adjustment to investment in equity 

securities ...................................................  
Net investments hedge ....................................  
Translation adjustments ..................................  
Transactions with stockholders: 
Dividends and interest on capital of Vale’s 

stockholders ..............................................  
Dividends of noncontrolling interest .................  
Acquisitions and disposal of noncontrolling 

interest .......................................................  

Capitalization of noncontrolling interest 

advances ...................................................  

Appropriation to undistributed retained 

earnings .....................................................  
Share buyback program ..................................  
Balance at December 31, 2018 .....................  

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity (Continued) 
In millions of United States dollars 

Share 
capital 

Results on 
conversion 
 of shares 

Capital 
 reserve 

Net ownership 
changes in 
 subsidiaries 

Profit 
reserves 

Treasury 
stocks 

Unrealized 
fair value 
 gain 
 (losses) 

Cumulative 
translation 
adjustments 

Retained 
earnings 

 Equity 
attributable 
 to Vale’s 
stockholders 

 Equity 
attributable 
to noncontrolling 
 interests 

 Total 
stockholders’ 
 equity 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 
– 
61,614 

– 
– 
(152) 

– 
1,139 
1,139 

– 

– 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 
– 

(255) 

– 

– 
– 
(954) 

– 

(16) 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 

– 

– 

(658) 
– 

– 

– 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 
– 

– 

– 

4,032 
– 
7,419 

– 
– 
(1,477) 

– 
– 
(1,183) 

– 
– 
(22,948) 

– 

– 

– 
– 
(1,257) 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 

41 

60 
– 
49 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 
(543) 
(1,613) 

– 
– 

– 

– 

– 
– 
61,614 

– 
– 
(152) 

– 
– 
1,139 

– 
– 
(970) 

4,806 
– 
10,968 

– 
(1,000) 
(2,477) 

– 
(1,033) 

– 
(25,104) 

(1,475) 
– 

– 

– 

(4,032) 
– 
– 

6,860 

– 

– 
– 
– 

(2,054) 
– 

– 

– 

(4,806) 
– 
– 

(2,133) 
– 

(255) 

– 

– 
1,139 
43,458 

6,860 

25 

60 
(543) 
(2,821) 

(2,054) 
– 

– 

– 

– 
(1,000) 
43,985 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

– 
(202) 

(512) 

33 

– 
– 
1,314 

36 

– 

– 
– 
(120) 

– 
(166) 

(229) 

12 

– 
847 

(2,133) 
(202) 

(767) 

33 

– 
1,139 
44,772 

6,896 

25 

60 
(543) 
(2,941) 

(2,054) 
(166) 

(229) 

12 

– 
(1,000) 
44,832 

F-12 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated 

1. Corporate information 

Vale S.A. and its direct and indirect subsidiaries (“Vale” or “Company”) are global producers of iron ore and iron 
ore pellets, key raw materials for steelmaking, and producers of nickel, which is used to produce stainless steel 
and  metal  alloys  employed  in  the  production  of  several  products.  The  Company  also  produces  copper, 
metallurgical  and  thermal  coal,  manganese  ore,  ferroalloys,  platinum  group  metals,  gold,  silver  and  cobalt.  The 
information by segment is presented in note 4. 

Vale S.A.  (the  “Parent  Company”)  is  a  public  company  headquartered  in  the  city  of  Rio  de  Janeiro,  Brazil  with 
securities  traded  on  the  stock  exchanges  of  São  Paulo—B3 S.A.  (VALE3),  New  York—NYSE  (VALE),  Paris—
NYSE Euronext (VALE3) and Madrid—LATIBEX (XVALO). 

On December 22, 2017 after the conversion of the class “A” preferred shares into common shares, the Company 
migrated to the special listing segment of B3 S.A. (“Novo Mercado”) (further details in note 30). 

2. Basis for preparation of the financial statements 

a) 

Statement of compliance 

The consolidated financial statements of the Company (“financial statements”) have been prepared and are being 
presented  in  accordance  with  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRS”)  as  issued  by  the 
International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). 

b) 

Basis of presentation 

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention as adjusted to reflect: (i) the fair 
value  of  financial  instruments  measured  at  fair  value  through  income  statement  or  at  fair  value  through  the 
statement of comprehensive income; and (ii) impairment of assets. 

The issue of these financial statements was authorized on April 18, 2019. 

c) 

Functional currency and presentation currency 

The financial statements of the Company and its associates and joint ventures are measured using the currency 
of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates (“functional currency”), which in the case of the 
Parent Company is the Brazilian real (“R$”). For presentation purposes, these financial statements are presented 
in  United  States  dollar  (“US$”)  as  the  Company  believes  that  this  is  how  international  investors  analyze  the 
financial statements. 

F-13 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

2. Basis for preparation of the financial statements (Continued) 

The exchange rates used by the Company to translate its foreign operations are as follows: 

US Dollar (“US$”) ...................................................................  
Canadian dollar (“CAD”) .........................................................  
Euro (“EUR” or “€”) .................................................................  

d) 

Significant accounting policies 

2018 
3.8748 
2.8451 
4.4390 

Closing rate 
2016 
3.2591 
2.4258 
3.4384 

2017 
3.3080 
2.6344 
3.9693 

Average rate for the year ended 
2016 
2017 
3.4833 
3.1925 
2.6280 
2.4618 
3.8543 
3.6088 

2018 
3.6558 
2.8190 
4.3094 

Significant and relevant accounting policies for the understanding of the recognition and measurement basis used 
in  the  preparation  of  these  financial  statements  were  included  in  the  respective  notes.  The  accounting  polices 
applied in the preparations of these financial statements are consistent  with those adopted and disclosed in the 
financial  statements  of  prior  years,  except  for  new  accounting  policies  related  to  the  application  of  IFRS 9—
Financial  Instruments  and  IFRS 15—Revenue  from  Contracts  with  Customers,  which  were  adopted  by  the 
Company from January 1, 2018. 

The  nature  and  effect  of  the  changes  as  a  result  of  adoption  of  these  new  accounting  standards  are  described 
below: 

IFRS 9 Financial Instrument—This standard addresses the classification  and  measurement of financial  assets 
and  liabilities,  new  impairment  model  and  new  rules  for  hedge  accounting.  The  Company  applied  IFRS 9 
prospectively, with an initial application date of January 1, 2018. The Company has not restated the comparative 
information,  which  continues  to  be  reported  under  IAS 39—Financial  Instruments.  The  main  changes  are 
described below: 

Classification  and  measurement—Under  IFRS 9,  debt  instruments  are  subsequently  measured  at  fair  value 
through  profit  or  loss  (“FVTPL”),  through  amortized  cost,  or  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income 
(“FVOCI”). The classification is  based on the Company’s  business model for managing the assets  and  whether 
the  instruments’  contractual  cash  flows  represent  ‘solely  payments  of  principal  and  interest’  (“SPPI”)  on  the 
principal amount outstanding. 

On  the  date  of  initial  application  of  IFRS 9,  the  Company  has  assessed  which  business  models  apply  to  the 
financial assets held by the Company and has classified its financial instruments into the appropriate  

F-14 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

2. Basis for preparation of the financial statements (Continued) 

IFRS 9 categories. The reclassification of the financial instruments of the Company on January 1, 2018 were as 
follows: 

Measurement category 
IFRS 9 

IAS 39 

IAS 39 

Carrying amount 
Difference 

IFRS 9 

Financial assets 
Current 
Financial investments ..............................................................................  
Derivative financial instruments ...............................................................  
Accounts receivable .................................................................................  
Related parties .........................................................................................  
Non-current 
Derivative financial instruments ...............................................................  
Loans .......................................................................................................  
Related parties .........................................................................................  
Financial liabilities 
Current 
Suppliers and contractors ........................................................................  
Derivative financial instruments ...............................................................  
Loans and borrowings..............................................................................  
Related parties .........................................................................................  
Non-current 
Derivative financial instruments ...............................................................  
Loans and borrowings..............................................................................  
Related parties .........................................................................................  
Participative stockholders’ debentures ....................................................  

Loans and receivables 
FVTPL 
Loans and receivables 
Loans and receivables 

FVTPL 
Loans and receivables 
Loans and receivables 

Loans and receivables 
FVTPL 
Loans and receivables 
Loans and receivables 

FVTPL 
Loans and receivables 
Loans and receivables 
Loans and receivables 

FVTPL 
FVTPL 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 

FVTPL 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 

Amortized cost 
FVTPL 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 

FVTPL 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 

18 
106 
2,600 
1,898 

453 
151 
2,628 

4,041 
104 
1,703 
882 

686 
20,786 
975 
1,233 

18 
106 
2,600 
1,898 

453 
151 
2,628 

4,041 
104 
1,703 
882 

686 
20,786 
975 
1,233 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 

These  reclassifications  have  no  impact  on  the  measurement  categories.  The  financial  instruments  that  were 
classified  as  “Loans  and  receivables”  under  IAS 39  did  meet  the  IFRS 9  criteria  for  classification  at  amortized 
cost, because these financial instruments are held within a business model whose objective is to hold to collect 
the  cash  flows,  which  represent  solely  payments  of  principal  and  interest.  The  derivatives  held  for  trading  are 
required  to  be  held  as  FVTPL  under  IFRS 9,  therefore  there  were  no  changes  in  relation  to  these  instruments 
from the adoption of IFRS 9. 

Impairment—IFRS 9 has replaced the IAS 39’s incurred loss approach with a forward-looking expected credit loss 
(“ECL”) approach. 

For accounts receivables, the Company has applied the standard’s simplified approach and has calculated ECLs 
based  on  lifetime  expected  credit  losses  and  the  identified  loss  is  deemed  not  significant.  The  Company  has 
established  a  provision  matrix  that  is  based  on  its  historical  credit  loss  experience,  adjusted  for  forward-looking 
factors  specific  to  the  economic  environment  and  by  any  financial  guarantees  related  to  these  accounts 
receivables. 

At  each  reporting  date,  the  Company  assesses  whether  financial  assets  carried  at  amortized  cost  are 
credit-impaired. Information about the Company’s exposure to credit risk is set out in note 33. 

F-15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

2. Basis for preparation of the financial statements (Continued) 

The  new  impairment  approach  of  IFRS 9  did  not  have  a  significant  impact  to  the  Company  for  the  year  ended 
December 31, 2018. 

Hedge accounting—The Company has elected to adopt the new general hedge accounting model in IFRS 9. The 
changes introduced by IFRS 9 relating to hedge accounting currently have no  impact, as the Company does not 
currently  apply  cash  flow  or  fair  value  hedge  accounting.  The  Company  currently  applies  the  net  investment 
hedge for which there are no changes introduced by this new standard (note 25). 

IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers—This standard establishes a comprehensive framework for 
determining  whether,  how  much  and  when  revenue  is  recognized.  It  replaced  IAS 18  Revenue,  IAS 11 
Construction  Contracts  and  related  interpretations.  The  Company  has  adopted  the  new  standard  using  the 
modified retrospective method. Accordingly, the comparative information presented has not been restated. 

The Company has assessed its revenue streams and the nature and effect of the changes as a result of adoption 
of IFRS 15 is described below: 

•  Sales of products—Under  IFRS 15, there is no significant impact on the  timing  of products revenue 
recognition since usually the transfer of risks and rewards and the transfer of control under the sales 
contracts are at the same point in time. 

•  Shipping  services—A  proportion  of  Vale’s  sales  are  under  Cost  and  Freight  (“CFR”)  and  Cost, 
Insurance and Freight (“CIF”) Incoterms, in which the Company is responsible for providing shipping 
services  after  the  date  that  Vale  transfers  control  of  the  goods  to  the  customers.  According  to  the 
previous standard (IAS 18), the revenue from shipping services was recognized upon loading, as well 
as the related costs, and was not considered a separate service. 

Under IFRS 15, the provision of shipping services for CFR and CIF contracts should be considered as a separate 
performance obligation in which a proportion of the transaction price would be allocated and recognized over time 
as  the  shipping  services  are  provided.  The  impact  on  the  timing  of  revenue  recognition  of  the  proportion  that 
would  have  been  allocated  to  the  shipping  service  to  the  Company’s  income  statement  for  the  year  ended 
December 31,  2018  is  deemed  not  significant.  Therefore,  such  revenue  has  not  been  presented  separately  in 
these financial statements. 

•  Provisionally  priced  commodities  sales—Under  IFRS 9  and  15,  the  treatment  of  the  provisional 
pricing mechanisms embedded within the provisionally priced commodities sales remains unmodified. 
Therefore, these revenues are recognized based on the estimated fair value of the total consideration 
receivable, and the provisionally priced sales mechanism embedded within these sale arrangements 
has  the  character  of  a  derivative.  The  fair  value  of  the  sales  price  adjustment  is  recognized  as 
operational revenue in the income statement. 

F-16 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

2. Basis for preparation of the financial statements (Continued) 

Overall,  there  was  no  material  impact  on  the  Company’s  financial  statement  from  the  IFRS 15  adoption  for  the 
year ended December 31, 2018. 

e) 

Accounting standards issued but not yet effective 

• 

IFRS 16 Lease—IFRS 16  was issued in January 2016. It  will result in  vast majority  of leases being 
recognized in the balance sheet by lessees, as the distinction between operating and finance leases 
is  removed.  Under  the  new  standard,  an  asset  (the  right  to  use  the  leased  item)  and  a  financial 
liability  to  pay  rentals  are  recognized.  There  are  recognition  exemptions  for  short-term  leases  and 
leases of low-value items. 

The  Company  will  apply  the  standard  from  its  mandatory  adoption  date  of  January 1,  2019.  Vale  will  apply  the 
simplified  transition  approach  and  will  not  restate  comparative  amounts  for  the  year  prior  to  first  adoption. 
Right-of-use assets will be measured at the amount of the lease liability on adoption. 

As  at  December 31,  2018,  the  Company  has  non-cancellable  operating  lease  commitments  in  the  nominal 
amount  of  US$2,498  (note 32).  The  Company  has  set  up  a  project  team  which  has  reviewed  these  leasing 
commitments over the last year in light of the new lease accounting rules in IFRS 16. Of these commitments, the 
Company expects to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities an amount ranging from US$1.8 billion to 
US$2 billion  at  present  value  on  January 1,  2019,  an  amount  ranging  from  US$240  to  US$260  on  current 
liabilities and US$1,560 to US$1,740 on non-current liabilities. 

The  actual  impacts  of  adopting  the  standard  may  be  subject  to  further  changes  because  the  Company  has  not 
finalized the testing, assessment of controls over its new IT systems and the new accounting policies are subject 
to change until the Company presents its first financial statements from the date of initial application. 

The Company has not early adopted any standards and interpretations that have been issued or amended but are 
not yet effective for the year ended December 31, 2018. Therefore, there are no other standards that are not yet 
effective  and  that  would  be  expected  to  have  a  material  impact  on  the  entity  in  the  current  or  future  reporting 
periods. 

f) 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

The  preparation  of  financial  statements  requires  the  use  of  critical  accounting  estimates  and  the  application  of 
judgment  by  management  in  applying  the  Company’s  accounting  policies.  These  estimates  are  based  on  the 
experience,  best  knowledge,  information  available  at  the  statement  of  financial  position  date  and  other  factors, 
including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Changes in 
facts  and  circumstances  may  lead  to  the  revision  of  these  estimates.  Actual  future  results  may  differ  from  the 
estimates. 

F-17 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

2. Basis for preparation of the financial statements (Continued) 

The significant estimates and judgments applied by Company in the preparation of these financial statements are 
as follows: 

Significant estimates and judgments 

Deferred revenue 
Deferred income taxes 
Consolidation 

Note 
7 
8 
16 
19  Mineral reserves and mines useful life 
Impairment of non-current assets 
20 
Liabilities related to associates and joint ventures 
22 
Fair values estimate 
24 
Asset retirement obligations 
27 
Litigation 
28 
Employee post-retirement obligations 
29 

3. Brumadinho’s dam failure 

On January 25, 2019 (subsequent event), a breach has been experienced in the Dam I of the Córrego do Feijão 
mine, which belongs to the Paraopebas Complex in the Southern System, located in Brumadinho, Minas Gerais, 
Brasil (“Brumadinho dam”). This dam was inactive since 2016 (without additional tailings disposal) and there was 
no other operational activity in this structure. 

Due  to  the  dam  failure,  306  people  lost  their  lives  or  are  missing  and  ecosystems  were  affected.  Around 
11.7 million metric tons of iron ore  waste  were contained in the Brumadinho dam. It is not  yet known the  exact 
volume  of  iron  ore  waste  that  was  released  due  to  the  dam  failure.  The  tailings  contained  in  the  Dam  I  have 
caused an impact of around 270 km in extension, destroying some of Vale’s facilities, affecting local communities 
and disturbing the environment. The Paraopeba river and its ecosystems have also been impacted by the event. 

The  Company  has  not  been  sparing  efforts  to  support  the  victims  and  to  mitigate  and  recover  the  social  and 
environmental damages resulting from the breach of the dam. Vale has provided support in multiple ways, aiming 
to ensure the humanitarian assistance to those affected by the dam breach. 

To  determine  the  causes  for  the  event,  Vale  has  engaged  a  panel  of  independent  experts.  Furthermore,  the 
Company established three Extraordinary Independent Consulting Committees to support the Board of  Directors, 
which  are  composed  by  independent  members  that  are  unrelated  to  the  management  or  to  the  Company’s 
operations to ensure that the initiatives by the committees be unbiased. Following are the committees: 

(i)  The  Extraordinary  Independent  Consulting  Committee  for  Investigation  (“CIAEA”),  dedicated  to 

investigating the causes and responsibilities for the Brumadinho dam breach; 

F-18 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

3. Brumadinho’s dam failure (Continued) 

(ii)  The  Extraordinary  Independent  Consulting  Committee  for  Support  and  Recovery  (“CIAEAR”), 
dedicated  to  follow-up  on  the  measures  taken  to  support  the  victims  and  the  recovery  of  the  areas 
affected by the breach of the Brumadinho dam, assuring that all necessary resources will be applied; 
and 

(iii)  The Extraordinary Independent Consulting Committee for Dam Safety (“CIAESB”), which will provide 
support  to  the  Board  of  Directors  in  questions  related  to  the  diagnosis  of  safety  conditions, 
management and risk mitigation related to Vale’s tailings  dams, also  providing  recommendations of 
actions to strengthen safety conditions of those dams. 

In  addition,  Vale  has  determined  the  suspension  (i) of  the  variable  remuneration  of  its  executives;  (ii) the 
Shareholder’s  Remuneration  Policy  and  (iii) any  other  resolution  related  to  shares  buyback. The  Company  paid 
the  shareholders  in  anticipation  of  the  remuneration  for  the  year,  the  amount  of  US$1,876  in  September  2018, 
approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors  on  July 25,  2018.  This  payment  was  higher  than  the  minimum  mandatory 
remuneration for the year ended December 31, 2018 and consequently no additional dividends to shareholders is 
required (note 30). 

a) 

Financial impacts arising from the dam failure 

The Company has concluded for the purpose of these financial statements that the dam breach and the following 
events  are  not  a  condition  that  existed  at  the  end  of  the  reporting  period,  and  therefore  does  not  require 
adjustments in the book values recognized in the financial statements prepared for the year ended December 31, 
2018. Therefore, all accounting impacts will be recorded in 2019. 

At the current stage of the investigations, assessments of the causes and possible third parties lawsuits, it is not 
possible to have a reliable measure of all cost that the Company may incur for the purpose of disclosure in the 
financial  statements.  The  amounts  that  are  being  disclosed  took  into  consideration  the  best  estimates  by  the 
Company’s management. 

i) 

Operation stoppages and de-characterization of the upstream dams 

On January 29, 2019 the Company has informed the market and Brazilian authorities its decision to speed up the 
plan to “de-characterize” all of its tailings dams built by the upstream method (same method as Brumadinho dam), 
located in Brazil. The “de-characterizing” means that the structure will be dismantled and will no longer have its 
original operational characteristics. 

The Company is developing specific studies for the de-characterization of these dams which will be submitted for 
approval by the relevant authorities when concluded, in accordance with regulations and legal requirements. The 
estimate  on  January 29,  2019,  based  on  a  preliminary  assessment,  resulted  in  a  total  amount  of  US$1.3 billion 
(R$5 billion) assuming the removal and reprocessing of all tailings contained in the upstream dams, followed by 
the fully recovery of the sites in the “de-characterization” method. 

F-19 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

3. Brumadinho’s dam failure (Continued) 

Before the event, the decommissioning plans of these dams were based on a method which aimed to ensure the 
physical  and  chemical  stability  of  the  structures,  not  necessarily,  in  all  cases,  removing  and  reprocessing  the 
tailings  contained  in  the  dams.  Since  the  event,  the  Company  has  been  working  on  an  individual  detailed 
engineering plans to each of these dams to allow the total de-characterization of the structures. The Company is 
still  developing  the  revised  estimate  for  the  costs  to  de-characterize  the  upstream  dams  and,  therefore,  the 
additional amount to the provision that will be recognized and disclosed in 2019 could not be reliably estimated. 

In  order  to  carry  out  safely  the  de-characterization  of  the  dams,  the  Company  has  temporarily  stopped  the 
production of the units where the upstream dams are located, as already disclosed to the market. The stoppage 
results in a reduction in production of approximately 40 million tons of iron ore on annual basis. 

In  addition,  the  Company  has  other  operations  that  are  temporarily  suspended  due  to  judicial  decisions  or 
technical  analysis  performed  by  the  Company  on  the  dams,  which  represents  a  potential  reduction  in  sales  of 
52.8 million  tons  of  iron  ore.  The  Company  is  working  on  legal  and  technical  measures  to  resume  these 
operations. 

For reference, the Company sold 365 million tons of iron ore and pellets in 2018. 

Due  to  the  dam  failure  and  review  undertaken  on  the  safety  requirements  for  other  dams  in  the  Minas  Gerais 
region, when necessary people were placed in temporary accommodation. 

ii) 

Assets write-offs 

Following the event and the decision to speed up the de-characterization of the upstream dams, the Company will 
write-off assets of the Córrego do Feijão mine and those related to the upstream dams in Brazil, resulting in a loss 
of US$124 (R$480 million) in 2019, which will impact the Company’s balance sheet and income statement. 

iii) 

Framework Agreements 

The  Company  has  been  working  together  with  the  authorities  and  society  to  remediate  the  environmental  and 
social impacts of the event. As a result, the Company has started negotiations and entered into agreements with 
the relevant authorities and affected people. 

Public Ministry of Labor 

On February 15, 2019, Vale entered into a preliminary agreement with the Public Ministry of Labor to indemnify 
the direct and third-party employees of the Córrego do Feijão mine who were affected by the termination of this 
operation.  Under  the  terms  of  the  agreement,  Vale  will  maintain  the  jobs  of  its  direct  employees  until 
December 31,  2019  and  will  either  assist  terminated  third  party  employees  with  a  replacement  or  pay  their 
salaries until December 31, 2019. 

F-20 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

3. Brumadinho’s dam failure (Continued) 

The Company will also keep paying wages regularly to the missing people until the authorities have considered 
them as fatal victims of the event and will pay to the families of the fatal victims an amount equivalent to two thirds 
of their wages until December 31, 2019 or until Vale reaches the final agreement with the Public Ministry of Labor. 

Under  the  terms  proposed  by  Vale  and  considering  the  uncertainties  related  to  the  necessary  procedures  to 
estimate the amount to be spent, including the number of individuals entitled to indemnification, the Company has 
estimated that this agreement will result in a provision of approximately US$220 (R$850 million) in 2019. 

Moreover,  the  Company  will  provide  a  lifelong  medical  insurance  benefit  to  the  widows  and  widowers  and  a 
similar  benefit  to  the  dependents  of  the  victims  until  they  are  22 years  old.  Due  to  the  preliminary  stage  of  this 
agreement and considering the complexity of an actuarial estimate, it is not possible yet to determine a range of 
outcomes or reliable estimates and, therefore, the amount of the provision related to this obligation could not be 
estimated. The Company expects to have this information during the course of 2019. 

Brazilian Federal Government, State of Minas Gerais, Public Prosecutors and Public Defendants 

On  a  judicial  hearing  that  took  place  on  February 20,  2019,  in  the  scope  of  the  public  civil  action 
n° 5010709-36.2019.8.13.0024,  in  process  of  the  6th Public  Treasury  Lower  Court  of  Belo  Horizonte,  Vale 
entered into a preliminary agreement with the State of Minas Gerais, Federal Government and representatives of 
Public Authorities in which the Company commits to make emergency indemnification payments to the residents 
of  Brumadinho  and  the  communities  that  are  located  up  to  one  kilometer  from  the  Paraopeba  river  bed,  from 
Brumadinho to the city of Pompéu, subject to registration. 

Due  to  this  agreement,  the  Company  will  anticipate  indemnification  to  each  family  member  through  monthly 
payments during  a 12-month period,  which changes based, among other factors, on the age  of the beneficiary. 
The  Company  has  initially  estimated  a  provision  ranging  from  US$260  (R$1 billion)  to  US$520  (R$2 billion) 
related to these payments, depending on the number of beneficiaries that will be registered. 

The  agreement  also  includes  the  following  measures:  (i) independent  technical  assistance  to  support  on  the 
individual indemnities of those affected, if requested; and (ii) reimbursement or direct funding of the extraordinary 
expenses  of  the  State  of  Minas  Gerais  and  its  governmental  bodies  due  to  the  dam  failure,  including 
transportation, accommodation and food expenses of the employees involved in the rescue and other emergency 
actions. The respective amounts are still being estimated by the State of Minas Gerais and will be presented in 
Court. 

F-21 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

3. Brumadinho’s dam failure (Continued) 

iv) 

Donations and other incurred expenses 

Donations 

Vale has offered donations of US$26 thousand (R$100 thousand) to each of the families with missing members or 
affected by fatalities, US$13 thousand (R$50 thousand) to families that resided  in the  Self-Saving Zone (“ZAS”) 
near to Brumadinho dam, US$4 thousand (R$15 thousand) to business owners of the region and US$1 thousand 
(R$5 thousand) for each family that resided in the ZAS of Sul  Superior dam, which belongs to the Gongo  Soco 
mine,  in  Barão  de  Cocais.  The  estimated  amount  spent  to  date  is  around  US$16  (R$62 million).  These 
humanitarian donations will not be subject to any compensation with eventual indemnification obligations that the 
Company may have with its beneficiaries. 

Vale also entered into  an  agreement with the  Brumadinho city, in  which the Company  will donate to the city an 
amount of approximately US$21 (R$80 million) over the next 2 years. 

Environment and fauna 

The Company is building a retention dike for the tailings on the affected areas. The Company has also installed 
anti-turbidity  barriers  for  sediment  retention  alongside  the  Paraopeba  River.  In  addition,  Vale  has  mobilized 
cleaning, de-sanding and dredging the Paraopeba river channel. 

Daily collection points of water and barriers for sediment retention were installed alongside the Paraopeba River, 
Três Maias reservoir and São Francisco river. 

Vale also has set up an exclusive structure  for treatment of the rescued animals, enabling emergency care and 
recovery before the animals are authorized, after veterinarian assessment, to be returned to their tutors. 

Furthermore,  the  Company  has  agreed  to  pay  the  administrative  fines  imposed  by  the  State  Secretary  for 
Environment  and  Sustainable  Development—SEMAD  MG,  in  the  total  approximated  amount  of  US$26 
(R$99 million). 

F-22 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

3. Brumadinho’s dam failure (Continued) 

The Company has incurred the following expenses up to the present moment: 

Incurred expenses 
Administrative sanctions ....................................................................................................................................................  
Donations to the affected people and to the city ...............................................................................................................  
Drilling and infrastructure ..................................................................................................................................................  
Environmental recovery .....................................................................................................................................................  
Medical aid and other materials ........................................................................................................................................  
Fuel and transportation .....................................................................................................................................................  
Others(*) ............................................................................................................................................................................  

2019 

26 
16 
5 
4 
2 
2 
22 
78 

(*) 

Includes expenses with communication, accommodation, humanitarian assistance, equipment, legal services, water, food aid, taxes, among others. 

Off the events identified at this stage, a significant portion has not been disbursed or measured. The total costs 
incurred with Vale’s employees dedicated to providing support with matters related to the event (including wages), 
equipment and materials were not measured yet. 

b) 

Contingencies and other legal matters 

Vale is subject to significant contingencies due to the Brumadinho dam failure. Vale has already been named on 
several judicial and administrative proceedings brought by authorities and affected people and is currently under 
investigations. New contingencies are expected to come in the future. Vale is still evaluating these contingencies 
and  will  recognize  a  provision  based  on  the  stage  of  these  claims.  Due  to  the  preliminary  stage  of  the 
investigations  and  claims,  it  is  not  possible  to  determine  a  range  of  reliable  results  or  estimates  of  potential 
exposure related to dam breach at this point in time. 

Lawsuits 

On January 27, 2019, following the injunctions granted upon the requests of the Public Prosecutors of the State of 
Minas Gerais and the State of Minas Gerais, the Company had restricted US$2.8 billion (R$11 billion) on its bank 
accounts  to  take  the  necessary  measures  to  reassure  the  stability  of  the  other  dams  of  the  Córrego  do  Feijão 
Mine Complex, provide accommodation and assistance to the affected people, remediate environmental impacts, 
among other obligations. 

On  January 31,  2019,  the  Public  Ministry  of  Labor  filed  a  Public  Civil  Action  and  a  couple  of  preliminary 
injunctions were granted determining the freezing of US$400 (R$1.6 billion) on the Company’s bank accounts to 
secure the indemnification of direct and third-party employees that worked in the Córrego de Feijão mine at the 
time of the Brumadinho dam breach. 

F-23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

3. Brumadinho’s dam failure (Continued) 

On March 18, 2019 the Public Prosecutor of the State of Minas Gerais filed a Public Civil Action and a preliminary 
injunction was granted to freeze US$258 (R$1 billion) of the Company’s assets, aiming to grant funds that could 
be required to indemnify for losses that may arise from the evacuation of the community of Sebastião de Águas 
Claras—Macacos community. 

On  March 25,  2019,  the  Public  Prosecutor  of  the  State  of  Minas  Gerais  filed  a  Public  Civil  Action  and  a 
preliminary injunction was granted to freeze US$761 (R$2.95 billion) of the Company’s assets, to grant funds that 
might  be  required  to  indemnify  for  losses  that  may  arise  from  evacuation  of  the  communities  in  Gongo  Soco, 
Barão de Cocais. 

In  total,  approximately  US$4.4 billion  (R$16.9 billion)  of  the  Company’s  assets  were  blocked,  of  which 
the  Company’s  bank  accounts,  US$3.3 billion 
approximately  US$121  (R$468 million)  were 
(R$12.6 billion)  were  converted  into  judicial  deposits  and  US$1 billion  (R$3.75 billion)  was  guaranteed  using 
75,312,728 treasury shares out of the 158,216,372 treasury shares held by Vale as at December 31, 2018. 

freeze  on 

Other collective  and individual claims related to the  Brumadinho dam breach were filed.  Some collective claims 
were extinguished by the applicable court. 

Administrative sanctions 

In  addition,  the  Company  was  notified  of  the  imposition  of  administrative  fines  by  Brazilian  Institute  of  the 
Environment and Renewable Natural Resources (“IBAMA”), in the amount of US$65 (R$250 million) and a daily 
fine  of  US$26 thousand  (R$100 thousand),  drawn  up  on  February 7,  2019,  which  Vale  has  presented  defenses 
against all of them. In addition, the Brumadinho Municipal Department of the Environment has also imposed fines 
totaling approximately US$28 (R$108 million), which the Company has also presented a defense. 

U.S. Securities class action suits 

Vale  and  certain  of  its  current  officers  have  been  named  as  defendants  in  securities  class  action  complaints  in 
Federal  Courts  in  New  York  brought  by  holders  of  Vale’s  securities  under  U.S.  federal  securities  laws.  The 
complaints allege that Vale made false and misleading statements or omitted to make disclosures concerning the 
risks and potential damage of a breach of the dam in the Córrego de Feijão mine. The plaintiffs have not specified 
an  amount  of  alleged  damages  in  these  complaints.  Vale  intends  to  defend  these  actions  and  mount  a  full 
defense against these claims. As a consequence of the preliminary nature of these proceedings, it is not possible 
to determine a range of outcomes or reliable estimates of the potential exposure at this time, and the amount of 
provision that will be recognized in 2019 could not be estimated. 

The Company is negotiating with insurers under its operational risk, general liability and engineering risk policies, 
but  these  negotiations  are  still  at  a  preliminary  stage.  Any  payment  of  insurance  proceeds  will  depend  on  the 
coverage definitions under these policies and assessment of the amount of loss. In light of the uncertainties, no 
indemnification to the Company was recognized in Vale’s financial statements. 

F-24 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

4.  Information by business segment and by geographic area 

The Company operated the following reportable segments during this year: Ferrous Minerals, Coal, Base Metals 
and  Fertilizers  (presented  as  discontinued  operations).  The  segments  are  aligned  with  products  and  reflect  the 
structure  used  by  Management  to  evaluate  Company’s  performance.  The  responsible  bodies  for  making 
operational decisions, allocating resources and evaluating performance are the Executive Boards and the Board 
of Directors. The performance of the operating segments is assessed based on a measure of adjusted EBITDA. 

The  information  presented  to  the  Executive  Board  on  the  performance  of  each  segment  is  derived  from  the 
accounting records, adjusted for reallocations between segments. 

The main activities of the operating segments are as follows: 

Ferrous  minerals—comprise  of  the  production  and  extraction  of  iron  ore,  iron  ore  pellets,  manganese, 
ferroalloys, other ferrous products and its logistic services. 

Coal—comprise of the production and extraction of metallurgical and thermal coal and its logistic services. 

Base  metals—include  the  production  and  extraction  of  nickel  and  its  by-products  (copper,  gold,  silver,  cobalt, 
precious metals and others) and copper, as well as their by-products (gold and silver). 

Fertilizers (Discontinued operations)—include the production of potash, phosphate, nitrogen and other fertilizer 
products (note 14). 

a) Adjusted EBITDA 

The definition of adjusted EBITDA for the Company is the operating income or loss plus dividends received and 
interest from associates and joint ventures, and excluding the amounts charged as (i) depreciation, depletion and 
amortization and (ii) special events (note 4b). 

The  Company  allocate  in  “Others”  the  sales  and  expenses  of  other  products,  services,  research  and 
development,  investments  in  joint  ventures  and  associates  of  other  business  and  unallocated  corporate 
expenses. 

F-25 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

4.  Information by business segment and by geographic area (Continued) 

In 2018, the Company has allocated general and corporate expenses to “Others” as these are not directly related 
to  the  performance  of  each  business  segment. The  comparative  periods  were  restated  to  reflect  this  change  in 
the allocation criteria. 

Year ended December 31, 2018 

Net 
operating 
revenue 

Cost of goods 
sold and 
services 
rendered 

Selling, 
administrative 
and other 
operating 
expenses 

Research 
and 
evaluation 

Pre operating 
and 
operational 
stoppage 

Dividends 
received and 
interest from 
associates and 
joint ventures 

Ferrous minerals 
Iron ore .........................................................  
Iron ore Pellets .............................................  
Ferroalloys and manganese ........................  
Other ferrous products and services ...........  

Coal..............................................................  
Base metals 
Nickel and other products ............................  
Copper .........................................................  

Others ..........................................................  
Total of continuing operations .................  

Discontinued operations (Fertilizers) ......  
Total .............................................................  

20,354 
6,651 
454 
474 
27,933 
1,643 

4,610 
2,093 
6,703 
296 
36,575 

121 
36,696 

(9,048) 
(3,393) 
(290) 
(313) 
(13,044) 
(1,575) 

(3,060) 
(960) 
(4,020) 
(263) 
(18,902) 

(120) 
(19,022) 

(76) 
(11) 
(3) 
(4) 
(94) 
(9) 

(47) 
(4) 
(51) 
(752) 
(906) 

(4) 
(910) 

(110) 
(26) 
(1) 
(1) 
(138) 
(21) 

(39) 
(18) 
(57) 
(157) 
(373) 

– 
(373) 

(115) 
(19) 
– 
(1) 
(135) 
– 

(33) 
– 
(33) 
(21) 
(189) 

– 
(189) 

28 
154 
– 
7 
189 
143 

– 
– 
– 
56 
388 

– 
388 

Adjusted 
EBITDA 

11,033 
3,356 
160 
162 
14,711 
181 

1,431 
1,111 
2,542 
(841) 
(16,593) 

(3) 
(16,590) 

F-26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

4.  Information by business segment and by geographic area (Continued) 

Net 
operating 
revenue 

Cost of goods 
sold and 
services 
rendered 

Selling, 
administrative 
and other 
operating 
expenses 

Research 
and 
evaluation 

Pre operating 
and operational 
stoppage 

Dividends 
received and 
interest from 
associates and 
joint ventures 

Adjusted 
EBITDA 

Year ended December 31, 2017 

Ferrous minerals 
Iron ore ...................................................  
Iron ore Pellets .......................................  
Ferroalloys and manganese ..................  
Other ferrous products and services .....  

Coal........................................................  
Base metals 
Nickel and other products ......................  
Copper ...................................................  

Others ....................................................  
Total of continuing operations ...........  

Discontinued operations 

(Fertilizers) .......................................  
Total .......................................................  

18,524 
5,653 
469 
483 
25,129 
1,567 

4,667 
2,204 
6,871 
400 
33,967 

1,746 
35,713 

(7,950) 
(2,876) 
(278) 
(306) 
(11,410) 
(1,354) 

(3,437) 
(979) 
(4,416) 
(375) 
(17,555) 

(1,606) 
(19,161) 

11 
(9) 
(8) 
11 
5 
(12) 

(47) 
(15) 
(62) 
(791) 
(860) 

(102) 
(962) 

(88) 
(19) 
– 
(2) 
(109) 
(14) 

(49) 
(13) 
(62) 
(155) 
(340) 

(12) 
(352) 

(181) 
(7) 
(4) 
– 
(192) 
(4) 

(75) 
– 
(75) 
(9) 
(280) 

(25) 
(305) 

30 
81 
– 
19 
130 
179 

– 
– 
– 
97 
406 

3 
409 

10,346 
2,823 
179 
205 
13,553 
362 

1,059 
1,197 
2,256 
(833) 
15,338 

4 
15,342 

F-27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

4.  Information by business segment and by geographic area (Continued) 

Net 
operating 
revenue 

Cost of goods 
sold and 
services 
rendered 

Selling, 
administrative 
and other 
operating 
expenses 

Research 
and 
evaluation 

Pre operating 
and operational 
stoppage 

Year ended December 31, 2016 

Dividends 
received and 
interest from 
associates and 
joint ventures 

Adjusted 
EBITDA 

Ferrous minerals 
Iron ore ...................................................   15,784 
3,827 
Iron ore Pellets .......................................  
302 
Ferroalloys and manganese ..................  
Other ferrous products and 

services .............................................  

Coal........................................................  
Base metals 
Nickel and other products .....................  
Copper ..................................................  
Other base metals products ..................  

Others ...................................................  
Total of continuing operations ..........  

438 
20,351 
839 

4,472 
1,667 
– 
6,139 
159 
27,488 

Discontinued operations 

(Fertilizers) ......................................  
Total ......................................................  

1,875 
29,363 

(6,622) 
(2,002) 
(231) 

(269) 
(9,124) 
(872) 

(3,204) 
(924) 
– 
(4,128) 
(259) 
(14,383) 

(1,545) 
(15,928) 

(248) 
(35) 
(1) 

(4) 
(288) 
63 

1 
(16) 
150 
135 
(573) 
(663) 

(87) 
(750) 

(91) 
(13) 
– 

(2) 
(106) 
(15) 

(78) 
(5) 
– 
(83) 
(116) 
(320) 

(22) 
(342) 

(150) 
(22) 
(11) 

(4) 
(187) 
(41) 

(114) 
– 
– 
(114) 
(1) 
(343) 

(16) 
(359) 

10 
103 
– 

– 
113 
– 

4 
– 
– 
4 
76 
193 

4 
197 

8,683 
1,858 
59 

159 
10,759 
(26) 

1,081 
722 
150 
1,953 
(714) 
11,972 

209 
12,181 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
5,203 
3,487 
2,781 
(1,843) 
1,104 
1,240 
11,972 

2017 
6,334 
3,708 
1,495 
3,019 
488 
294 
15,338 

2018 
6,988 
3,351 
(172) 
4,957 
570 
899 
16,593 

Adjusted EBITDA is reconciled to net income (loss) as follows: 

From continuing operations 

Net income from continuing operations ...............................................................................................................................  
Depreciation, depletion and amortization ..................................................................................................................................  
Income taxes ..............................................................................................................................................................................  
Financial results, net ..................................................................................................................................................................  
Equity results and other results in associates and joint ventures, net of dividends received ...................................................  
Special events (note 4b) ............................................................................................................................................................  
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations .....................................................................................................................  

F-28 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

4.  Information by business segment and by geographic area (Continued) 

From discontinued operations 

Loss from discontinued operations ............................................................................................................................................  
Depreciation, depletion and amortization ........................................................................................................................................  
Income taxes ....................................................................................................................................................................................  
Financial results, net ........................................................................................................................................................................  
Equity results in associates and joint ventures, net of dividends received .....................................................................................  
Impairment of non-current assets ....................................................................................................................................................  
Adjusted EBITDA from discontinued operations .......................................................................................................................  

b) Special events occurred during the year 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
(1,227) 
347 
(630) 
(20) 
1 
1,738 
209 

2017 
(813) 
1 
(102) 
28 
5 
885 
4 

2018 
(92) 
– 
(40) 
5 
– 
124 
(3) 

Special  events  are  gains  or  losses  recognized  in  the  Company’s  operating  results  that  are  not  related  to  the 
performance of the business segments. The Company excludes special events from adjusted EBITDA to keep the 
segment performance analysis comparable with prior periods. 

The special events identified by the Company are as follows: 

Result in disposal of assets (note 19) .................................................................................................................................................  
Nacala Logistic Corridor (note 16) ......................................................................................................................................................  
Impairment and onerous contracts (note 20) .....................................................................................................................................  
Total ....................................................................................................................................................................................................  

c) Assets by segment 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
(66) 
– 
(1,174) 
(1,240) 

2017 
(481) 
458 
(271) 
(294) 

2018 
(322) 
– 
(577) 
(899) 

Ferrous minerals ....................................  
Coal ........................................................  
Base metals ...........................................  
Others ....................................................  
Total .......................................................  

Product 
inventory 
2,210 
119 
1,147 
11 
3,487 

Investments in 
associates and 
joint ventures 
1,814 
317 
14 
1,080 
3,225 

December 31, 2018 
Property, plant 
and equipment 
and intangible(i) 
31,377 
1,589 
21,295 
2,086 
56,347 

Product 
inventory 
1,770 
82 
1,009 
6 
2,867 

Investments in 
associates and 
joint ventures 
1,922 
317 
13 
1,316 
3,568 

December 31, 2017 
Property, plant 
and equipment 
and intangible(i) 
36,103 
1,719 
23,603 
1,946 
63,371 

F-29 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

4.  Information by business segment and by geographic area (Continued) 

Ferrous minerals ...............................................  
Coal ..................................................................  
Base metals .....................................................  
Others ..............................................................  
Total ................................................................  

Capital expenditures(ii) 
Project 
Sustaining 
execution 
capital 
823 
1,569 
24 
132 
34 
1,189 
7 
6 
888 
2,896 

2018 
Depreciation, 
depletion and 
amortization 
1,672 
252 
1,351 
76 
3,351 

Capital expenditures(ii) 
Project 
Sustaining 
execution 
capital 
1,485 
1,194 
45 
73 
50 
960 
20 
4 
1,600 
2,231 

2017 

Depreciation, 
depletion and 
amortization 
1,709 
296 
1,590 
113 
3,708 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
Depreciation, 
depletion and 
amortization 
1,533 
185 
1,636 
133 
3,487 

Capital expenditures(ii) 
Project 
Sustaining 
execution 
capital 
2,355 
891 
463 
149 
12 
1,045 
33 
3 
2,863 
2,088 

(i) 

Goodwill  is  allocated  mainly  to  ferrous minerals  and  base  metals  segments  in  the  amount  of  US$1,841 
and US$1,812 in December 31, 2018 and US$2,157 and US$1,953 in December 31, 2017, respectively. 

(ii) 

Cash outflows. 

d)  Investment  in  associates  and  joint  ventures,  intangible  and  property,  plant  and  equipment  by 
geographic area 

Brazil .....................................................  
Canada ..................................................  
Americas, except Brazil and Canada ...  
Europe ...................................................  
Indonesia ...............................................  
Asia, except Indonesia ..........................  
Australia ................................................  
New Caledonia ......................................  
Mozambique..........................................  
Oman ....................................................  
Other regions ........................................  
Total ......................................................  

Investments in 
associates and 
joint ventures 
2,604 
– 
247 
– 
– 
374 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
3,225 

December 31, 2018 
Property, 
plant and 
equipment 
29,226 
9,905 
– 
366 
2,776 
1,025 
– 
2,796 
1,459 
829 
3 
48,385 

Total 
37,705 
11,861 
247 
366 
2,777 
1,399 
– 
2,796 
1,589 
829 
3 
59,572 

Intangible 
5,875 
1,956 
– 
– 
1 
– 
– 
– 
130 
– 
– 
7,962 

Investments in 
associates and 
joint ventures 
2,993 
– 
200 
– 
– 
375 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
3,568 

December 31, 2017 
Property, 
plant and 
equipment 
34,209 
10,967 
– 
394 
2,787 
1,100 
45 
2,965 
1,532 
868 
11 
54,878 

Total 
43,433 
13,085 
200 
394 
2,787 
1,475 
45 
2,965 
1,675 
869 
11 
66,939 

Intangible 
6,231 
2,118 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
143 
1 
– 
8,493 

F-30 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

4.  Information by business segment and by geographic area (Continued) 

e) Net operating revenue by geographic area 

Americas, except United States and Brazil ..........................................................  
United States of America ......................................................................................  
Germany ...............................................................................................................  
Europe, except Germany ......................................................................................  
Middle East/Africa/Oceania ..................................................................................  
Japan ....................................................................................................................  
China .....................................................................................................................  
Asia, except Japan and China ..............................................................................  
Brazil .....................................................................................................................  
Net operating revenue ........................................................................................  

Americas, except United States and Brazil ..........................................................  
United States of America ......................................................................................  
Germany ...............................................................................................................  
Europe, except Germany ......................................................................................  
Middle East/Africa/Oceania ..................................................................................  
Japan ....................................................................................................................  
China .....................................................................................................................  
Asia, except Japan and China ..............................................................................  
Brazil .....................................................................................................................  
Net operating revenue ........................................................................................  

Americas, except United States and Brazil ..........................................................  
United States of America ......................................................................................  
Germany ...............................................................................................................  
Europe, except Germany ......................................................................................  
Middle East/Africa/Oceania ..................................................................................  
Japan ....................................................................................................................  
China .....................................................................................................................  
Asia, except Japan and China ..............................................................................  
Brazil .....................................................................................................................  
Net operating revenue ........................................................................................  

Ferrous 
minerals 
820 
388 
1,130 
2,218 
2,562 
2,072 
14,381 
1,798 
2,564 
27,933 

Ferrous 
minerals 
593 
355 
1,097 
1,721 
1,768 
1,927 
13,442 
1,332 
2,894 
25,129 

Ferrous 
minerals 
334 
232 
1,077 
1,482 
1,252 
1,292 
11,985 
912 
1,785 
20,351 

Coal 
– 
– 
– 
436 
151 
163 
– 
767 
126 
1,643 

Coal 
– 
– 
– 
396 
171 
130 
– 
711 
159 
1,567 

Coal 
20 
– 
– 
218 
95 
121 
63 
305 
17 
839 

Year ended December 31, 2018 

Others 
– 
13 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
283 
296 

Total 
1,478 
1,353 
1,653 
4,454 
2,738 
2,743 
15,242 
3,666 
3,248 
36,575 

Year ended December 31, 2017 

Others 
70 
83 
– 
11 
– 
– 
– 
– 
236 
400 

Total 
1,672 
1,310 
1,389 
4,113 
1,952 
2,456 
14,018 
3,582 
3,475 
33,967 

Year ended December 31, 2016 

Others 
– 
24 
– 
17 
– 
– 
– 
– 
118 
159 

Total 
1,526 
1,005 
1,379 
3,269 
1,367 
1,741 
12,747 
2,390 
2,064 
27,488 

Base 
metals 
658 
952 
523 
1,800 
25 
508 
861 
1,101 
275 
6,703 

Base 
metals 
1,009 
872 
292 
1,985 
13 
399 
576 
1,539 
186 
6,871 

Base 
metals 
1,172 
749 
302 
1,552 
20 
328 
699 
1,173 
144 
6,139 

F-31 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

4.  Information by business segment and by geographic area (Continued) 

Accounting policy 

Vale recognizes revenue when the control of a good or service transfers to a customer of an amount that reflects 
the consideration to which the entity expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. Net revenue 
excludes any applicable sales taxes. 

Depending on the contract, sales revenue can  be recognized  when the product  is available at the  loading  port, 
loaded on the ship, at the port of discharge or at the customer’s warehouse. Service revenues are recognized in 
the amount by which the services are rendered and accepted by the customer. 

Generally,  the  contract  payment  terms  consider  the  upfront  payments  or  the  use  of  credit  letters.  The  payment 
terms do not have a significant financing component and were not changed from previous years. In some cases, 
the  sale  price  is  determined  on  a  provisional  basis  at  the  date  of  sale  and  adjustments  to  the  sale  price 
subsequently occur based on movements in the quoted market or contractual prices up to the date of final pricing. 
Revenue  is  recognized  based  on  the  estimated  fair  value  of  the  total  consideration  receivable,  and  the 
provisionally priced sale mechanism embedded within these sale arrangements has the character of a derivative. 
Accordingly, the fair value of the final sale price adjustment is re-estimated continuously and changes in fair value 
are recognized as operational revenue in the income statement. 

Commodity price risk—The commodity price risk arises from volatility of iron ore, nickel, copper and coal prices. 
The  Company  is mostly  exposed  to  the  fluctuations  in  the  iron  ore  and  copper  price.  The  selling  price  of  these 
products can be measured reliably at each period, since the price is quoted in an active market. 

As of December 31, 2018, the Company had 27 million tons (2017: 33 million tons) provisionally priced based on 
iron  ore  forward  prices  and  78 thousand  tons  (2017:  106 thousand  tons)  provisionally  priced  based  on  copper 
forward prices. The final price of these sales will be determined during the first quarter of 2019. A 10% change  in 
the price of iron ore realized on the provisionally priced sales, with all other factors held constant, would increase 
or reduce net income by US$185. A 10% change in the price of copper realized on the provisionally priced sales, 
with all other factors held constant, would increase or reduce net income by US$56. 

F-32 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

5.  Costs and expenses by nature 

a) Cost of goods sold and services rendered 

Personnel .............................................................................................................................................................................  
Materials and services .........................................................................................................................................................  
Fuel oil and gas ....................................................................................................................................................................  
Maintenance.........................................................................................................................................................................  
Energy ..................................................................................................................................................................................  
Acquisition of products .........................................................................................................................................................  
Depreciation and depletion ..................................................................................................................................................  
Freight ..................................................................................................................................................................................  
Others ..................................................................................................................................................................................  
Total .....................................................................................................................................................................................  

Cost of goods sold ...............................................................................................................................................................  
Cost of services rendered ....................................................................................................................................................  
Total .....................................................................................................................................................................................  

b) Selling and administrative expenses 

Personnel .............................................................................................................................................................................  
Services ...............................................................................................................................................................................  
Depreciation and amortization .............................................................................................................................................  
Others ..................................................................................................................................................................................  
Total .....................................................................................................................................................................................  

c) Other operating expenses, net 

Provision for litigation ...........................................................................................................................................................  
Profit sharing program .........................................................................................................................................................  
Others ..................................................................................................................................................................................  
Total .....................................................................................................................................................................................  

2018 
2,278 
3,957 
1,538 
2,807 
906 
513 
3,207 
4,306 
2,597 
22,109 

21,526 
583 
22,109 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
2,087 
3,108 
1,233 
2,747 
694 
511 
3,267 
2,509 
1,494 
17,650 

2017 
2,295 
3,814 
1,313 
3,096 
963 
543 
3,484 
3,346 
2,185 
21,039 

20,426 
613 
21,039 

17,148 
502 
17,650 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
209 
72 
120 
106 
507 

2017 
234 
77 
91 
129 
531 

2018 
212 
92 
62 
157 
523 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
137 
76 
54 
267 

2017 
169 
149 
102 
420 

2018 
185 
187 
73 
445 

F-33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

6.  Financial result 

Financial income 
Short-term investments .....................................................................................................................  
Others ...............................................................................................................................................  

Financial expenses 
Loans and borrowings gross interest ................................................................................................  
Capitalized loans and borrowing costs .............................................................................................  
Participative stockholders’ debentures .............................................................................................  
Interest on REFIS .............................................................................................................................  
Others ...............................................................................................................................................  

Other financial items 
Net foreign exchange gains (losses) on loans and borrowings .......................................................  
Derivative financial instruments ........................................................................................................  
Other net foreign exchange gains (losses) .......................................................................................  
Net indexation losses ........................................................................................................................  

Financial results, net ......................................................................................................................  

a) Hedge in foreign operations 

2018 

177 
246 
423 

(1,185) 
194 
(550) 
(202) 
(602) 
(2,345) 

(2,666) 
(266) 
419 
(522) 
(3,035) 
(4,957) 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
2017 

176 
302 
478 

(1,697) 
370 
(625) 
(397) 
(924) 
(3,273) 

(249) 
454 
(218) 
(211) 
(224) 
(3,019) 

92 
78 
170 

(1,768) 
653 
(417) 
(514) 
(631) 
(2,677) 

3,314 
1,256 
(62) 
(158) 
4,350 
1,843 

As at January 1, 2017, Vale S.A., which the functional currency is Reais, designated its debts in US$ and Euro, 
as an instrument in a hedge of its investment in foreign operations (Vale International S.A. and Vale International 
Holding GmbH;  hedging  objects)  to  mitigate  part  of  the  foreign  exchange  risk  on  financial  statements.  Further 
details are disclosed in note 25. 

b) Net investment in the foreign operation 

From  January 1,  2019  (subsequent  event),  the  Company  will  consider  certain  long-term  loans  payable  to  Vale 
International S.A., for which settlement is neither planned nor likely to occur in the foreseeable future, as part of 
its  net  investment  in  the  foreign  operation.  The  foreign  exchange  differences  arising  on  the  monetary  item, 
forming part of the net investment in the foreign operation, will be recognized in other comprehensive income and 
reclassified from stockholders’ equity  to  income statement on disposal or partial disposal of the net  investment. 
Therefore, upon adoption the effect of net foreign exchange gains or losses in the income statement is expected 
to reduce. 

Accounting policy 

Transactions  in  foreign  currencies—Transactions  in  foreign  currencies  are  translated  into  the  functional 
currency  using  the  exchange  rate  prevailing  at  the  transaction  date.  The  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses 
resulting from the translation at the exchange rates prevailing at the end of the year are recognized in the income 
statement as “financial income or expense”. The exceptions are transactions related to  

F-34 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

6.  Financial result (Continued) 

qualifying net investment hedges or items that are attributable to part of the net investment in a foreign operation, 
for which gains and losses are recognized in the statement of comprehensive income. 

7.  Streaming transactions 

Cobalt streaming 

In  June  2018,  the  Company  entered  into  two  different  agreements,  one  with  Wheaton  Precious  Metals  Corp 
(“Wheaton”) and the  other  with Cobalt  27 Capital Corp. (“Cobalt  27”), to sell a stream equivalent to  75% of the 
cobalt  extracted  as  a  by-product  from  the  Voisey’s  Bay  mine,  in  Canada,  starting  on  January 1,  2021. 
Furthermore,  the  Company  restarted  the  Voisey’s  Bay  underground  mine  expansion  project,  which  is  going  to 
increase  the  expected  useful  life  of  Voisey’s  Bay  mine  from  2023  to  2034.  The  first  year  of  underground 
production is expected to be 2021, when the current operations on the open pit mine begin to ramp down. 

Upon completion of the transaction, the Company received an upfront payment of US$690 in cash, US$390 from 
Wheaton and US$300 from Cobalt 27, which has been recorded as other non-current liabilities. Vale will receive 
additional  payments  of  20%,  on  average,  of  the  market  reference  price  for  cobalt,  for  each  pound  of  finished 
cobalt delivered. 

Thus,  from  January 1,  2021  onwards,  Wheaton  and  Cobalt  27  will  be  entitled  to  receive  42.4%  and  32.6%, 
respectively,  of  cobalt  equivalent  to  the  production  from  the  Voisey’s  Bay  mine,  while  Vale  remains  exposed  to 
approximately  40%  of  the  cobalt  economic  exposure,  as  Vale  retains  the  rights  to  25%  of  the  future  cobalt 
production and will receive 20% additional payments for the cobalt stream. The estimated result of the sale of the 
mineral rights is not expected to be significant and it will be accounted for once certain production thresholds have 
been met at Voisey’s Bay mine. 

Gold streaming 

In  August  2016,  the  Company  made  an  amended  to  the  gold  transaction  entered  into  to  2013  with  Wheaton 
Precious  Metals  Corp  (“Wheaton”)  to  include  in  each  contract  an  additional  25%  of  the  gold  extracted  as 
by-product over a lifetime of the Salobo copper mine. Hence, Wheaton holds the rights to 75% of the contained 
gold  in  the  copper  concentrated  from  the  Salobo  mine  and  70%  of  the  gold  extracted  as  a  by-product  of  the 
Sudbury nickel mines. 

The transactions were bifurcated into two identifiable components (i) the sale of the mineral rights recognized in 
the  income  statement  under  “Other  operating  income  (expenses),  net”  and,  (ii) the  deferred  revenue  (liability) 
related  to  the  services  for  gold  extraction  on  the  portion  in  which  Vale  operates  as  an  agent  for Wheaton  gold 
extraction. 

The Company recognized US$150 in the income statement for the year ended December 31, 2016, related to the 
sale of mineral rights from the additional transaction in August 2016. 

F-35 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

7.  Streaming transactions (Continued) 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

Defining the gain on sale of mineral interest and the deferred revenue portion of the gold transaction requires the 
use of critical accounting estimates as follows: 

•  Discount rates used to measure the present value of future inflows and outflows; 

•  Allocation of costs between nickel or copper and gold based on relative prices; 

•  Expected margin for the independent elements (sale of mineral rights and service for gold extraction) 

based on Company’s best estimate. 

8.  Income taxes 

a) Deferred income tax assets and liabilities 

Taxes losses carryforward ................................................................................................................ 
Temporary differences: 

Employee post retirement obligations ............................................................................................. 
Provision for litigation ....................................................................................................................... 
Timing differences arising on assets ............................................................................................... 
Fair value of financial instruments ................................................................................................... 
Allocated goodwill ............................................................................................................................ 
Others .............................................................................................................................................. 

Total ...................................................................................................................................................... 

Assets ................................................................................................................................................... 
Liabilities ............................................................................................................................................... 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

4,882 

674 
409 
1,253 
538 
(2,328) 
(52) 
494 
5,376 

6,908 
(1,532) 
5,376 

4,471 

684 
457 
1,268 
549 
(2,433) 
(77) 
448 
4,919 

6,638 
(1,719) 
4,919 

F-36 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

8.  Income taxes (Continued) 

Changes in deferred tax are as follows: 

Balance at December 31, 2016 .......................................  
Utilization of taxes losses carryforward .............................  
Timing differences arising on assets .................................  
Fair value of financial instruments .....................................  
Allocated goodwill ..............................................................  
Others ................................................................................  
Effect in income statement .............................................  
Transfers between asset and liabilities ..............................  
Translation adjustment.......................................................  
Other comprehensive income ............................................  
Effect of discontinued operations 
Effect in income statement ................................................  
Balance at December 31, 2017 .......................................  
Taxes losses carryforward .................................................  
Timing differences arising on assets .................................  
Fair value of financial instruments .....................................  
Allocated goodwill ..............................................................  
Others ................................................................................  
Effect in income statement .............................................  
Transfers between asset and liabilities ..............................  
Translation adjustment.......................................................  
Other comprehensive income ............................................  
Effect of discontinued operations 
Effect in income statement ................................................  
Transfer to net assets held for sale ...................................  
Balance at December 31, 2018 .......................................  

Assets 
7,343 
(2,143) 
103 
388 
– 
897 
(755) 
40 
(24) 
(68) 

102 
6,638 
665 
152 
147 
– 
(77) 
887 
(70) 
(673) 
123 

14 
(11) 
6,908 

Liabilities 
1,700 
– 
– 
– 
(109) 

(109) 
40 
75 
13 

– 
1,719 

– 
– 
(37) 

(37) 
(70) 
(102) 
22 

– 
– 
1,532 

Deferred taxes, net 
5,643 
(2,143) 
103 
388 
109 
897 
(646) 
– 
(99) 
(81) 

102 
4,919 
665 
152 
147 
37 
(77) 
924 
– 
(571) 
101 

14 
(11) 
5,376 

The tax loss carryforward does not expire in the Brazilian jurisdiction and their compensation is limited to 30% of 
the taxable income for the year. The local profits of subsidiaries abroad are also taxed in Brazil and there is no 
restriction on their offset against tax losses generated previously by the foreign entity or by the Parent Company. 

F-37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

8.  Income taxes (Continued) 

b) Income tax reconciliation—Income statement 

The  total  amount  presented  as  income  taxes  in  the  income  statement  is  reconciled  to  the  statutory  rate,  as 
follows: 

Income before income taxes .........................................................................................................  
Income taxes at statutory rates—34% ..........................................................................................  
Adjustments that affect the basis of taxes: 
Income tax benefit from interest on stockholders’ equity .................................................................  
Tax incentives ...................................................................................................................................  
Equity results.....................................................................................................................................  
Additions (reversals) of tax loss carryforward(i) ...............................................................................  
Unrecognized tax losses of the year ................................................................................................  
Nondeductible effect of impairment ..................................................................................................  
Others ...............................................................................................................................................  
Income taxes ...................................................................................................................................  

2018 
6,816 
(2,317) 

873 
576 
104 
1,510 
(458) 
(24) 
(92) 
172 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
2017 
7,984 
7,829 
(2,715) 
(2,662) 

728 
372 
35 
99 
(432) 
(43) 
408 
(1,495) 

87 
344 
107 
(273) 
(708) 
(97) 
474 
(2,781) 

(i) 

In 2018, the Company recognized tax loss carryforward from tax losses of subsidiary abroad. 

c) Tax incentives 

In Brazil, Vale has tax incentives to partially reduce the income tax generated by the operations conducted in the 
North  and  Northeast  regions  that  includes  iron  ore,  manganese,  copper  and  nickel.  The  incentive  is  calculated 
based on the taxable income of the incentive activity (tax operating income) and takes into account the allocation 
of tax operating income into different incentives applicable to different tranches of production during the periods 
specified for each product, usually 10 years. Most of our incentives are expected to expire up to 2024 and the last 
recognized  tax  incentive  will  expire  in  2027.  An  amount  equal  to  that  obtained  with  the  tax  saving  must  be 
appropriated in retained earnings reserve account in stockholders’ equity, and cannot be distributed as dividends 
to stockholders. 

In  addition  to  those  incentives,  the  amount  equivalent  to  30%  of  the  income  tax  due,  can  be  reinvested  in  the 
acquisition  of  new  machinery  and  equipment,  subject  to  subsequent  approval  by  the  regulatory  agency 
responsible,  Superintendência  de  Desenvolvimento  da  Amazônia  (“SUDAM”)  and/or  the  Superintendência  de 
Desenvolvimento do Nordeste (“SUDENE”). The reinvestment subsidy is accounted in retained earnings reserve 
account, which restricts the distribution as dividends to stockholders. This tax incentive will expire in 2023. 

Vale  is  subject  to  the  revision  of  income  tax  by  local  tax  authorities  in  a  range  up  to  10 years  depending  on 
jurisdiction where the Company operates. 

d) Income taxes—Settlement program (“REFIS”) 

The balance mainly relates to REFIS to settle most of the claims related to the collection of income tax and social 
contribution on equity gains of foreign subsidiaries and affiliates from 2003 to 2012. As  

F-38 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

8.  Income taxes (Continued) 

December 31, 2018, the balance of US$4,349 (US$432 as current and US$3,917 as non-current) is due in 118 
remaining monthly installments, bearing interest at the SELIC rate (Special System for Settlement and Custody), 
while at December 31, 2017, the balance was US$5,375 (US$485 as current and US$4,890 as non-current). 

As at December 31, 2018, the SELIC rate was 6.50% per annum (7.00% per annum at December 31, 2017). 

Accounting policy 

The recognition of income taxes as deferred taxes is based on temporary  differences between carrying amount 
and the tax basis of assets and liabilities as well as tax losses carryforwards. The deferred income tax assets and 
liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right on the same taxable entity. 

The  deferred  tax  assets  arising  from  tax  losses  and  temporary  differences  are  not  recognized  when  is  not 
probable that future taxable profit will be available against which temporary differences and/or tax losses can be 
utilized. 

Income taxes are recognized in the income statement, except for items recognized directly in stockholders’ equity. 
The provision for income tax is calculated individually for each entity of the Company based on Brazilian tax rates, 
on an accrual basis, by applying the differential between the nominal local tax rates (based on rules enacted in 
the location of the entity) and the Brazilian tax rate. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

Deferred  tax  assets  arising  from  tax  losses,  negative  social  contribution  basis  and  temporary  differences  are 
registered taking into account the analysis of future performance, considering economic and financial projections, 
prepared based on internal assumptions and macroeconomic environment, trade and tax scenarios that may be 
subject to changes in the future. The assumptions of future profits are based on production and sales planning, 
commodity prices, operational costs and planned capital costs. 

F-39 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

9.  Basic and diluted earnings per share 

The basic and diluted earnings per share are presented below: 

Net income (loss) attributable to Vale’s stockholders: 
Net income from continuing operations ............................................................................................  
Loss from discontinued operations ...................................................................................................  
Net income .......................................................................................................................................  

Thousands of shares 
Weighted average number of shares outstanding—common shares ..............................................  
Basic and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations: 
Common share (US$) .......................................................................................................................  
Basic and diluted loss per share from discontinued operations: 
Common share (US$) .......................................................................................................................  
Basic and diluted earnings per share: 
Common share (US$) .......................................................................................................................  

2018 

6,952 
(92) 
6,860 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
2017 

6,313 
(806) 
5,507 

5,211 
(1,229) 
3,982 

5,182,445 

5,197,432 

5,197,432 

1.34 

(0.02) 

1.32 

1.21 

(0.16) 

1.05 

1.00 

(0.23) 

0.77 

The Company does not have potential outstanding shares or other instruments with dilutive effect on the earnings 
per share. 

10.  Accounts receivable 

Accounts receivable ....................................................................................................  
Expected credit loss ....................................................................................................  

Revenue related to the steel sector—% ...................................................................  

Impairment of accounts receivable recorded in the income statement .......................  

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

2,710 
(62) 
2,648 

85.50% 

2,660 
(60) 
2,600 

82.90% 

2018 
(7) 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
2017 
(5) 
(4) 

There is no customer that individually represents over 10% of accounts receivable or revenues. 

Accounting policy 

Accounts  receivable  is  the  total  amount  due  from  sale  of  products  and  services  rendered  by  the  Company. 
Accounts  receivable  consists  of financial  assets  initially  recognized  at  fair  value  and  subsequently  measured  at 
amortized cost, except for component of provisionally priced commodities sales that are subsequently measured 
at fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”). 

The  portion  of  accounts  receivables  measured  at  amortized  cost  is  subsequently  measured  using  the  effective 
interest (“EIR”) method and it is subject to impairment. The Company has established a provision  

F-40 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

10.  Accounts receivable (Continued) 

matrix  that  is  based  on  its  historical  credit  loss  experience,  adjusted  for  forward-looking  factors  specific  to  the 
economic environment and by any financial guarantees related to these accounts receivables. 

Commercial  credit  risk  management—For  the  commercial  credit  exposure,  which  arises  from  sales  to  final 
customers, the risk management area, in accordance with the current delegation level, approves or requests the 
approval of credit risk limits for each counterparty. 

Vale attributes an internal credit risk rating for each counterparty using its own quantitative methodology for credit 
risk analysis, which is based on market prices, external credit ratings and financial information of the counterparty, 
as  well  as  qualitative  information  regarding  the  counterparty’s  strategic  position  and  history  of  commercial 
relations. 

Based on the counterparty’s credit risk, risk mitigation strategies may be used to manage the Company`s credit 
risk.  The  main  credit  risk  mitigation  strategies  include  non-recourse  sale  of  receivables,  insurance  instruments, 
letters of credit, corporate and bank guarantees, mortgages, among others. 

Vale has a diversified accounts receivable portfolio from a geographical standpoint, with Asia, Europe and Brazil 
the  regions  with  more  significant  exposures.  According  to  each  region,  different  guarantees  can  be  used  to 
enhance the credit quality of the receivables. 

11.  Inventories 

Finished products ........................................................................................................  
Work in progress .........................................................................................................  
Consumable inventory .................................................................................................  
Total ...........................................................................................................................  

Reversal (provision) for net realizable value ..............................................................  

December 31, 2018 
2,797 
690 
956 
4,443 

December 31, 2017 
2,219 
648 
1,059 
3,926 

2018 
4 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
2017 
(199) 
(86) 

Finished and work in progress product inventory by segments is presented in note 4(c). 

Accounting policy 

Inventories  are  stated  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  the  net  realizable  value.  The  inventory  production  cost  is 
determined on the basis of variable and fixed costs, direct and indirect costs of production, using the average cost 
method. At each statement of financial position date, inventories are assessed for impairment and a provision for 
losses on obsolete or slow-moving inventory may be recognized. The write-downs and reversals are included in 
“Cost of goods sold and services rendered”. 

F-41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

12.  Recoverable taxes 

Recoverable taxes are presented net of provisions for losses on tax credits. 

Value-added tax .................................................................................................................................... 
Brazilian federal contributions ............................................................................................................... 
Others ................................................................................................................................................... 
Total ...................................................................................................................................................... 

Current .................................................................................................................................................. 
Non-current ........................................................................................................................................... 
Total ...................................................................................................................................................... 

December 31, 2018 
813 
808 
13 
1,634 

883 
751 
1,634 

December 31, 2017 
887 
880 
43 
1,810 

1,172 
638 
1,810 

13.  Other financial assets and liabilities 

Other financial assets 
Financial investments .....................................  
Loans ..............................................................  
Derivative financial instruments (note 25) ......  
Investments in equity securities (note 14) ......  
Related parties—Loans (note 31) ...................  

Other financial liabilities 
Derivative financial instruments (note 25) ......  
Related parties (note 31) ................................  
Participative stockholders’ debentures ...........  

December 31, 2018 

Current 
December 31, 2017 

December 31, 2018 

Non-Current 
December 31, 2017 

32 
– 
39 
– 
364 
435 

470 
1,134 
– 
1,604 

18 
– 
106 
– 
1,898 
2,022 

104 
882 
– 
986 

– 
153 
392 
987 
1,612 
3,144 

344 
960 
1,407 
2,711 

– 
151 
453 
– 
2,628 
3,232 

686 
975 
1,233 
2,894 

Participative stockholders’ debentures 

At  the  time  of  its  privatization  in  1997,  the  Company  issued  debentures  to  then-existing  stockholders,  including 
the  Brazilian  Government.  The  debentures’  terms  were  set  to  ensure  that  pre-privatization  stockholders  would 
participate in potential future benefits that might be obtained from exploration of mineral resources. 

A total  of 388,559,056 debentures  were issued  with  a par value of R$0.01 (one  cent of Brazilian Real)  and are 
inflation-indexed to the General Market Price Index (“IGP-M”), as set forth in the Issue Deed. The Company paid 
as  remuneration  the  amount  of  US$148  and  US$147,  respectively,  for  the  year  ended  December 31,  2018  and 
2017. 

F-42 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

14.  Non-current assets and liabilities held for sale and discontinued operations 

Assets 
Accounts receivable .................................................................................................................................................................................  
Inventories ................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Other current assets ................................................................................................................................................................................  
Investments in associates and joint ventures ..........................................................................................................................................  
Property, plant and equipment and Intangible .........................................................................................................................................  
Other non-current assets .........................................................................................................................................................................  
Total assets ............................................................................................................................................................................................  
Liabilities 
Suppliers and contractors ........................................................................................................................................................................  
Other current liabilities .............................................................................................................................................................................  
Other non-current liabilities ......................................................................................................................................................................  
Total liabilities ........................................................................................................................................................................................  
Net non-current assets held for sale ...................................................................................................................................................  

a) Fertilizers (discontinued operations) 

December 31, 2017 
Fertilizers 

90 
460 
110 
83 
2,149 
695 
3,587 

324 
215 
640 
1,179 
2,408 

In  January  2018,  the  Company  and  The  Mosaic  Company  (“Mosaic”)  concluded  the  transaction  entered  in 
December  2016,  to  sell  (i) the  phosphate  assets  located  in  Brazil,  except  for  those  located  in  Cubatão,  Brazil; 
(ii) the  control  of  Compañia  Minera  Miski  Mayo S.A.C.,  in  Peru;  (iii) the  potassium  assets  located  in  Brazil;  and 
(iv) the  potash  projects  in  Canada.  The  Company  received  US$1,080  in  cash  and  34.2 million  common  shares, 
corresponding  to  8.9%  of  Mosaic’s  outstanding  common  shares  after  the  issuance  of  these  shares  totaling 
US$899, based on the Mosaic’s quotation at closing date of the transaction and a loss of US$55 was recognized 
in the income statement from discontinued operations. 

Mosaic’s  shares  received  were  accounted  for  as  a  financial  investment  measured  at  fair  value  through  other 
comprehensive  income.  The  Company  recognized  a  gain  of  US$90  (US$60,  net  of  tax)  for  the  year  ended 
December 31, 2018, in other comprehensive income as “Fair value adjustment to investment in equity securities”. 

b) Cubatão (part of the fertilizer segment) 

In November 2017, the Company entered into an agreement with Yara International ASA to sell its assets located 
in Cubatão, Brazil. In May 2018, the transaction was concluded and the Company received US$255 in cash and a 
loss of US$69 was recognized in the income statement from discontinued operations. 

F-43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

14.  Non-current assets and liabilities held for sale and discontinued operations (Continued) 

The results for the years and the cash flows of discontinued operations are presented as follows: 

Income statement 

Discontinued operations 
Net operating revenue .............................................................................................................. 
Cost of goods sold and services rendered ............................................................................... 
Operating expenses .................................................................................................................. 
Impairment of non-current assets ............................................................................................. 
Operating loss ......................................................................................................................... 
Financial Results, net................................................................................................................ 
Equity results in associates and joint ventures ......................................................................... 
Loss before income taxes ...................................................................................................... 
Income taxes ............................................................................................................................. 
Loss from discontinued operations ..................................................................................... 
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests ........................................................ 
Loss attributable to Vale’s stockholders ............................................................................. 

Statement of cash flow 

Discontinued operations 
Cash flow from operating activities 
Loss before income taxes ......................................................................................................... 
Adjustments: 
Equity results in associates and joint ventures ......................................................................... 
Depreciation, amortization and depletion ................................................................................. 
Impairment of non-current assets ............................................................................................. 
Others ....................................................................................................................................... 
Increase (decrease) in assets and liabilities ............................................................................. 
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ........................................................... 
Cash flow from investing activities 
Additions to property, plant and equipment .............................................................................. 
Others ....................................................................................................................................... 
Net cash used in investing activities .................................................................................... 
Cash flow from financing activities 
Loans and borrowings 
Repayments .............................................................................................................................. 
Net cash used in financing activities .................................................................................... 
Net cash used in discontinued operations .......................................................................... 

2018 

121 
(120) 
(4) 
(124) 
(127) 
(5) 
– 
(132) 
40 
(92) 
– 
(92) 

2018 

(132) 

– 
– 
124 
5 
(34) 
(37) 

(9) 
– 
(9) 

– 
– 
(46) 

Year ended December 31 
2016 

2017 

1,746 
(1,605) 
(141) 
(885) 
(885) 
(28) 
(2) 
(915) 
102 
(813) 
(7) 
(806) 

1,875 
(1,887) 
(130) 
(1,738) 
(1,880) 
20 
3 
(1,857) 
630 
(1,227) 
2 
(1,229) 

Year ended December 31 
2016 

2017 

(915) 

(1,857) 

2 
1 
885 
– 
114 
87 

(305) 
– 
(305) 

(34) 
(34) 
(252) 

(3) 
347 
1,738 
(20) 
(25) 
180 

(292) 
11 
(281) 

(17) 
(17) 
(118) 

F-44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

14.  Non-current assets and liabilities held for sale and discontinued operations (Continued) 

Accounting policy 

A non-current asset is classified as held for sale if its carrying amount will be recovered principally through a sale 
transaction rather than through continuing use. 

The criteria for recognition of the non-current assets as held for sale are only considered satisfied when the sale 
is highly probable and the asset (or group of assets) is available for immediate sale in its present condition. 

The Company measures the assets held for sale (or group of assets) at the lower of its carrying amount and fair 
value  less  costs  to  sell.  If  the  carrying  amount  exceeds  the  fair  value  less  costs  to  sell  an  impairment  loss  is 
recognized against income statement. Any subsequent reversal of impairment is recognized only to the extent of 
the loss previously recognized. 

The assets and liabilities classified as held for sale are presented separately in the statement of financial position. 

The classification as a discontinued operation occurs through disposal, or when the operation meets the criteria to 
be  classified  as  held  for  sale  if  this  occurs  earlier.  A  discontinued  operation  is  a  component  of  a  Company 
business comprising cash flows and operations that may be clearly distinct from the rest of the Company and that 
represents an important separate line of business or geographical area of operations. 

The  result  of  discontinued  operations  is  presented  in  a  single  amount  in  the  income  statement,  including  the 
results  after  income  tax  of  these  operations  less  any  impairment  loss.  Cash  flows  attributable  to  operating, 
investing and financing activities of discontinued operations are disclosed in a separate note. 

When  an  operation  is  classified  as  a  discontinued  operation,  the  income  statements  of  the  prior  periods  are 
restated as if the operation had been discontinued since the beginning of the comparative period. 

Any noncontrolling interest relating to a group disposal held for sale is presented in the stockholders’ equity and is 
not reclassified in the statement of financial position. 

F-45 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

15.  Subsidiaries  

The significant consolidated entities in each business segment are as follows: 

Location 

activity/Business  % Ownership 

% Voting capital 

Main 

% Noncontrolling 
interest 

Direct and indirect subsidiaries 
Companhia Portuária da Baía de 

Sepetiba ...............................................  
Mineração Corumbaense Reunida S.A. ...  
Minerações Brasileiras Reunidas S.A. 

(“MBR”) ................................................  
Salobo Metais S.A. ...................................  
PT Vale Indonesia .....................................  
Vale International Holdings GmbH ...........  
Vale Canada Limited.................................  
Vale International S.A. ..............................  
Vale Malaysia Minerals Sdn. Bhd. ............  
Vale Manganês S.A. .................................  
Vale Moçambique S.A. .............................  
Vale Nouvelle Caledonie S.A.S. ...............  
Vale Oman Distribution Center LLC .........  
Vale Oman Pelletizing Company LLC ......  

Brazil 
Brazil 

Iron ore 
Iron ore and manganese 

Brazil 
Brazil 
Indonesia 
Austria 
Canada 
Switzerland 
Malaysia 
Brazil 
Mozambique 
New Caledonia 
Oman 
Oman 

Iron ore 
Copper 
Nickel 
Holding and research 
Nickel 
Trading and holding 
Iron ore 
Manganese and ferroalloys 
Coal 
Nickel 
Iron ore and pelletizing 
Pelletizing 

100.0% 
100.0% 

62.5% 
100.0% 
59.2% 
100.0% 
100.0% 
100.0% 
100.0% 
100.0% 
80.7% 
95.0% 
100.0% 
70.0% 

100.0% 
100.0% 

98.3% 
100.0% 
59.2% 
100.0% 
100.0% 
100.0% 
100.0% 
100.0% 
80.7% 
95.0% 
100.0% 
70.0% 

0.0% 
0.0% 

37.5% 
0.0% 
40.8% 
0.0% 
0.0% 
0.0% 
0.0% 
0.0% 
19.3% 
5.0% 
0.0% 
30.0% 

As  explained  in  note 14,  the  Fertilizer  Segment  is  presented  as  discontinued  operations,  which  includes  the 
following subsidiaries: 

Direct and indirect subsidiaries 
Compañia Minera Miski Mayo S.A.C. ...............  
Vale Fertilizantes S.A........................................  
Vale Cubatão Fertilizantes Ltda........................  

Location 

Peru 
Brazil 
Brazil 

Accounting policy 

Main 
activity/Business 

% Ownership 

% Voting capital 

% Noncontrolling 
interest 

Fertilizers 
Fertilizers 
Fertilizers 

40.0% 
100.0% 
100.0% 

51.0% 
100.0% 
100.0% 

60.0% 
0.0% 
0.0% 

Consolidation and investments in associates and joint ventures—The financial statements reflect the assets, 
liabilities  and  transactions  of  the  Parent  Company  and  its  direct  and  indirect  controlled  entities  (“subsidiaries”). 
The  subsidiaries  are  consolidated  when  the  Company  is  exposed  or  has  rights  to  variable  returns  from  its 
involvement with the investee and has the ability to direct the significant activities of the investee. Intercompany 
balances and transactions, which include unrealized profits, are eliminated. 

The  entities  over  which  the  Company  has  joint  control  (“joint  ventures”)  or  significant  influence,  but  not  control 
(“associates”)  are  presented  in  note 16.  Those  investments  are  accounted  for  using  the  equity  method.  For 
interests  in  joint  arrangements  not  classified  as  joint  ventures  (“joint  operations”),  the  Company  recognizes  its 
share of assets, liabilities and net income. 

Unrealized  gains  on  downstream  or  upstream  transactions  between  the  Company  and  its  associates  and  joint 
ventures are eliminated proportionately to the Company’s interest. 

F-46 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

15.  Subsidiaries (Continued) 

Investments  held  by  other  investors  in  Vale’s  subsidiaries  are  classified  as  noncontrolling  interests  (“NCI”).  The 
Company treats transactions with noncontrolling interests as transactions with equity owners of the Company as 
described in note 17. 

For purchases or disposals from noncontrolling interests, the difference between the consideration paid and the 
proportion acquired of the carrying value of net assets of the subsidiary is directly recorded in stockholders’ equity 
in “Results from operation with noncontrolling interest”. 

Translation  from  the  functional  currency  to  the  presentation  currency—The  income  statement  and 
statement  of  financial  position  of  the  subsidiaries  for  which  the  functional  currency  is  different  from  the 
presentation  currency  are  translated  into  the  presentation  currency  as  follows:  (i) assets,  liabilities  and 
stockholders’  equity,  except  for  the  components  described  in  item (iii)  are  translated  at  the  closing  rate  at  the 
statement  of  financial  position  date;  (ii) income  and  expenses  are  translated  at  the  average  exchange  rates, 
except for specific significant transactions that are translated at the rate at the transaction date and; (iii) capital, 
capital  reserves  and  treasury  stock  are  translated  at  the  rate  at  each  transaction  date.  All  resulting  exchange 
differences  are  recognized  directly  in  the  comprehensive  income  as  “translation  adjustments”.  When  a  foreign 
operation  is  disposed  of  or  sold,  foreign  exchange  differences  that  were  recognized  in  equity  are  recognized  in 
the income of statement. 

16.  Investments in associates and joint ventures 

The significant non-consolidated entities of the Company are as follows: 

Joint ventures 
Aliança Geração de Energia S.A. ...............................  
Companhia Coreano-Brasileira de Pelotização .........  
Companhia Hispano-Brasileira de Pelotização ..........  
Companhia Ítalo-Brasileira de Pelotização.................  
Companhia Nipo-Brasileira de Pelotização ................  
Companhia Siderúrgica do Pecém (“CSP”) ...............  
MRS Logística S.A. .....................................................  
Nacala Corridor Holding Netherlands B.V. .................  
Samarco Mineração S.A. ............................................  
Direct and indirect associates 
Henan Longyu Energy Resources Co., Ltd. ...............  
VLI S.A. .......................................................................  

Location 

Brazil 
Brazil 
Brazil 
Brazil 
Brazil 
Brazil 
Brazil 
Netherlands 
Brazil 

China 
Brazil 

Main 
activity/Business 

% Ownership 

% Voting 
capital 

% Noncontrolling 
interest 

Energy 
Pelletizing 
Pelletizing 
Pelletizing 
Pelletizing 
Steel 
Logistics 
Coal 
Pelletizing 

Coal 
Logistics 

55.0% 
50.0% 
50.9% 
50.9% 
51.0% 
50.0% 
48.2% 
50.0% 
50.0% 

25.0% 
37.6% 

55.0% 
50.0% 
51.0% 
51.0% 
51.1% 
50.0% 
46.8% 
50.0% 
50.0% 

25.0% 
37.6% 

45.0% 
50.0% 
49.1% 
49.1% 
49.0% 
50.0% 
51.8% 
50.0% 
50.0% 

75.0% 
62.4% 

F-47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

16.  Investments in associates and joint ventures (Continued) 

a) Changes during the year 

Changes in investments in associates and joint ventures as follows: 

Balance at January 1st, ..........................................  
Additions(i) ................................................................  
Translation adjustment..............................................  
Equity results in income statement ...........................  
Equity results in statement of comprehensive 

income .................................................................  
Dividends declared ...................................................  
Transfer from non-current assets held for sale(ii) ....  
Others .......................................................................  
Balance at December 31, .......................................  

Associates 
1,441 
— 
(184) 
44 

— 
— 
87 
4 
1,392 

2018 

2017 

Joint 
ventures 
2,127 
23 
(272) 
261 

— 
(291) 
— 
(15) 
1,833 

Total 
3,568 
23 
(456) 
305 

— 
(291) 
87 
(11) 
3,225 

Associates 
1,437 
1 
(2) 
57 

— 
(57) 
— 
5 
1,441 

Joint 
ventures 
2,259 
92 
(28) 
41 

(152) 
(226) 
— 
141 
2,127 

Total 
3,696 
93 
(30) 
98 

(152) 
(283) 
— 
146 
3,568 

(i)  Refers to the Coal segment and others in the amounts of US$11 and US$12, respectively, on December 31, 2018 and US$75 and US$18, respectively, on 

December 31, 2017. 

(ii)  Refers to 18% interest held by Vale Fertilizantes at Ultrafertil which was transferred to Vale as part of the settlement in January 2018 (note 14). 

The investments by segments are presented in note 4(c). 

b) Acquisitions and divestitures 

2018 

Ferrous  Resources  Limited—In  December  2018,  the  Company  entered  into  an  agreement  to  purchase  the 
control of Ferrous Resources Limited, a company that currently owns and operates iron ore mines closely located 
to Company’s operations in Minas Gerais, Brazil. The purchase price is US$550 and the conclusion of transaction 
is expected to occur in 2019, subject to conditions precedent. 

New  Steel—In  January  2019  (subsequent  event),  the  Company  acquired  for  the  total  consideration  of  US$500 
the control of New Steel Global NV, a company that develops innovative iron ore beneficiation technologies and 
currently owns patents of dry processing concentration in 56 countries. 

2017 

Nacala  Logistic  Corridor—In  March  2017,  the  Company  concluded  the  transaction  with  Mitsui & Co., Ltd. 
(“Mitsui”)  to  transfer  50%  of  its  stake  of  66.7%  in  Nacala  Logistic  Corridor,  which  comprises  entities  that  holds 
railroads and port concessions located in Mozambique and Malawi, and sell 15% participation in the holding entity 
of Vale Moçambique, which holds the Moatize Coal Project, for the amount of US$690. 

F-48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

16.  Investments in associates and joint ventures (Continued) 

After the completion of the transaction, the Company (i) holds 81% of Vale Moçambique and retains the control of 
the Moatize Coal Project and (ii) shares control of the Nacala Logistic Corridor structure (Nacala BV), with Mitsui. 

As a consequence of sharing control of Nacala BV, the Company: 

(i)    derecognized the assets and liabilities classified as held for sale in the total amount of US$4,144, from which 
US$4,063 refers to property, plant and equipment and intangibles; 

(ii)    derecognized US$14 related to cash and cash equivalents; 

(iii)    recognized a gain of US$447 in the  income statement related to the sale  and the re-measurement at fair 
value, of its remaining interest at Nacala BV based on the consideration received; 

(iv)        reclassified  the  gain  related  to  the  cumulative  translation  adjustments  on  to  income  statements  in  the 
amount of US$11; 

The  result  of  the  transaction  regarding  the  assets  from  Nacala’s  logistic  corridor  was  recognized  in  the  income 
statement as “Impairment and disposal of non-current assets”. 

The  results  of  the  transaction  with  the  coal  holding  entity  was  recognized  in  “Results  from  operation  with 
noncontrolling interest” in the amount of US$105, directly in Stockholders’ Equity. 

The consideration received was recognized in the statement of cash flows in “Proceeds from disposal of assets 
and investments” in the amount of US$435 and “Transactions with noncontrolling stockholders” in the amount of 
US$255. 

After the conclusion of the transaction, Vale has outstanding loan balances with the related parties Nacala BV and 
Pangea Emirates Ltd due to the deconsolidation of Nacala Logistic Corridor as disclosed in note 31. 

2016 

Thyssenkrupp Companhia Siderúrgica do Atlântico Ltd (“CSA”)—In April 2016, the Company sold 100% of 
its  interest  at  CSA  (26.87%)  for  a  non-significant  amount.  The  transaction  resulted  in  a  loss  of  US$75  due  to 
recycling  the  “Cumulative  translation  adjustments”  recognized  in  the  income  statement  as  “Equity  results  and 
other results in associates and joint ventures”. 

F-49 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

16. Investments in associates and joint ventures (Continued) 

% ownership 

% voting 
capital 

Investments in associates and joint ventures 
December 31, 
2017 

December 31, 
2018 

Associates and joint ventures 
Ferrous minerals 
Baovale Mineração S.A. ...............................................................  
Companhia Coreano-Brasileira de Pelotização ............................  
Companhia Hispano-Brasileira de Pelotização(i) .........................  
Companhia Ítalo-Brasileira de Pelotização(i) ................................  
Companhia Nipo-Brasileira de Pelotização(i) ...............................  
MRS Logística S.A. ......................................................................  
VLI S.A. ........................................................................................  
Zhuhai YPM Pellet Co. .................................................................  

50.00 
50.00 
50.89 
50.90 
51.00 
48.16 
37.60 
25.00 

50.00 
50.00 
51.00 
51.00 
51.11 
46.75 
37.60 
25.00 

Coal 
Henan Longyu Energy Resources Co., Ltd. .................................  

25.00 

25.00 

Base metals 
Korea Nickel Corp. .......................................................................  
Others ...........................................................................................  

Others 
Aliança Geração de Energia S.A.(i) ..............................................  
Aliança Norte Energia Participações S.A.(i) .................................  
California Steel Industries, Inc. .....................................................  
Companhia Siderúrgica do Pecém ...............................................  
Mineração Rio do Norte S.A. ........................................................  
Others ...........................................................................................  

Total .............................................................................................  

25.00 

25.00 

55.00 
51.00 
50.00 
50.00 
40.00 

55.00 
51.00 
50.00 
50.00 
40.00 

23 
104 
83 
81 
148 
496 
857 
22 
1,814 

317 
317 

14 
– 
14 

486 
162 
247 
– 
93 
92 
1,080 
3,225 

26 
89 
82 
80 
137 
517 
968 
23 
1,922 

317 
317 

13 
– 
13 

571 
160 
200 
262 
101 
22 
1,316 
3,568 

Equity results in the income 
statement 
Year ended December 31 
2016 

2017 

Dividends received 
Year ended December 31 
2017  2016 

2018 

7 
50 
41 
40 
93 
69 
29 
– 
329 

20 
20 

1 
– 
1 

27 
(2) 
42 
(264) 
13 
(68) 
(252) 
98 

9 
17 
15 
16 
29 
57 
36 
– 
179 

(4) 
(4) 

(1) 
(3) 
(4) 

46 
(6) 
33 
25 
48 
(8) 
138 
309 

1 
32 
23 
32 
67 
27 
7 
– 
189 

– 
– 

– 
– 
– 

25 
– 
31 
– 
– 
– 
56 
245 

1 
19 
16 
17 
29 
29 
19 
– 
130 

– 
– 

– 
– 
– 

29 
– 
27 
– 
41 
– 
97 
227 

– 
26 
27 
9 
41 
10 
– 
– 
113 

– 
– 

4 
– 
4 

39 
– 
4 
– 
32 
1 
76 
193 

2018 

5 
69 
55 
60 
126 
72 
30 
– 
417 

16 
16 

1 
– 
1 

25 
15 
77 
(243) 
2 
(5) 
(129) 
305 

(i) 

Although the Company held a majority of the voting capital, the entities are accounted under equity method due to the stockholders’ agreement where relevant decisions are shared with other parties. 

F-50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

16. Investments in associates and joint ventures (Continued) 

c) Summarized financial information 

The  summarized  financial  information  about  relevant  associates  and  joint-ventures  for  the  Company  are  as 
follows: 

Current assets ..............................................................  
Non-current assets .......................................................  
Total assets ................................................................  

Current liabilities ..........................................................  
Non-current liabilities ...................................................  
Total liabilities ............................................................  
Stockholders’equity...................................................  

Net income (loss) .......................................................  

Current assets .............................................................  
Non-current assets ......................................................  
Total assets ...............................................................  

Current liabilities .........................................................  
Non-current liabilities ..................................................  
Total liabilities ...........................................................  
Stockholders’equity..................................................  

Net income (loss) ......................................................  

Aliança Geração 
de Energia 
186 
938 
1,124 

83 
158 
241 
883 

45 

Aliança Geração 
de Energia 
137 
1,200 
1,337 

86 
213 
299 
1,038 

49 

CSP 
693 
3,062 
3,755 

970 
2,785 
3,755 
– 

(486) 

CSP 
759 
3,712 
4,471 

1,060 
2,887 
3,947 
524 

(528) 

Joint ventures 
MRS 
Logística 
263 
1,826 
2,089 

Pelletizing(i) 
964 
296 
1,260 

437 
2 
439 
821 

609 

359 
699 
1,058 
1,030 

150 

Joint ventures 
MRS 
Logística 
309 
2,063 
2,372 

Pelletizing(i) 
760 
310 
1,070 

301 
5 
306 
764 

442 

454 
844 
1,298 
1,074 

143 

December 31, 2018 
Associates 

Henan 
Longyu 
1,104 
392 
1,496 

203 
26 
229 
1,267 

65 

VLI S.A. 
679 
3,938 
4,617 

544 
1,795 
2,339 
2,278 

79 

December 31, 2017 
Associates 

Henan 
Longyu 
1,072 
422 
1,494 

226 
– 
226 
1,268 

79 

VLI S.A. 
738 
4,172 
4,910 

537 
1,799 
2,336 
2,574 

77 

(i) 

Aggregate entity information: Companhia Coreano-Brasileira de Pelotização, Companhia Hispano-Brasileira de Pelotização, Companhia Ítalo-Brasileira de 
Pelotização, Companhia Nipo-Brasileira de Pelotização. 

The  stand-alone  financial  statements  of  those  entities  may  differ  from  the  financial  information  reported  herein, 
which is prepared considering Vale’s accounting policies including eventual goodwill, provisional price adjustment 
and others. 

Accounting policy 

Joint  arrangements  investments—Joint  arrangements  are  all  entities  over  which  the  Company  has  shared 
control  with  one or more parties. Joint arrangement investments are classified  as either joint operations  or joint 
ventures depending on the contractual rights and obligations of each investor. 

F-51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

16. Investments in associates and joint ventures (Continued) 

The joint operations are recorded in the financial statements to represent the Company’s contractual rights and 
obligations. 

Interests in joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method, after initially being recognized at cost. The 
Company’s investment in joint ventures includes the goodwill identified in the acquisition, net of any impairment 
loss. 

The  Company’s  interest  in  the  profits  or  losses  of  its  joint  ventures  is  recognized  in  the  income  statement  and 
participation in the changes in reserves is recognized in the Company’s reserves. When the Company’s interest in 
the  losses  of  an  associate  or  joint  venture  is  equal  to  or  greater  than  the  carrying  amount  of  the  investment, 
including  any  other  receivables,  the  Company  does  not  recognize  additional  losses,  unless  it  has  incurred 
obligations or made payments on behalf of the joint venture. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

Judgment  is  required  in  some  circumstances  to  determine  whether  after  considering  all  relevant  factors,  the 
Company  has  either  control,  joint  control  or  significant  influence  over  an  entity.  Significant  influence  includes 
situations of collective control. 

The Company holds the majority of the voting capital in five joint arrangements (Aliança Geração de Energia S.A., 
Aliança  Norte  Energia  Participações S.A.,  Companhia  Hispano-Brasileira  de  Pelotização,  Companhia 
Ítalo-Brasileira de  Pelotização and  Companhia Nipo-Brasileira  de  Pelotização),  but management has concluded 
that the Company does not have a sufficiently dominant voting interest to have the power to direct the activities of 
the entity. As a result, these entities are accounted under equity method due to shareholder’s agreements where 
relevant decisions are shared with other parties. 

F-52 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

17.  Noncontrolling interest 

a) Summarized financial information 

The  summarized  financial  information,  prior  to  the  eliminations  of  the  intercompany  balances  and  transactions, 
about subsidiaries with material noncontrolling interest are as follows: 

Current assets ............................................................................................  
Non-current assets .....................................................................................  
Related parties—Stockholders ..................................................................  
Total assets ..............................................................................................  
Current liabilities ........................................................................................  
Non-current liabilities .................................................................................  
Related parties—Stockholders ..................................................................  
Total liabilities ..........................................................................................  
Stockholders’ equity ...................................................................................  
Equity attributable to noncontrolling interests ....................................  

Net income (loss) .......................................................................................  
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests .................  

Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests ..........................................  

MBR 
581 
2,499 
721 
3,801 
187 
282 
197 
666 
3,135 
1,254 

434 
174 

168 

PTVI 
465 
1,567 
111 
2,143 
165 
153 
– 
318 
1,825 
745 

58 
24 

– 

VNC 
202 
1,922 
56 
2,180 
141 
256 
766 
1,163 
1,017 
51 

351 
18 

– 

Vale 
Moçambique 
S.A. 
303 
1,709 
22 
2,034 
313 
79 
8,731 
9,123 
(7,089) 
(1,290) 

(985) 
(190) 

– 

(i) 

Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests relates to Vale Oman Pelletizing 

Current assets ...............................................................................  
Non-current assets ........................................................................  
Related parties—Stockholders .....................................................  
Total assets .................................................................................  
Current liabilities ...........................................................................  
Non-current liabilities ....................................................................  
Related parties—Stockholders .....................................................  
Total liabilities .............................................................................  
Stockholders’ equity ......................................................................  
Equity attributable to noncontrolling interests .......................  

Net income (loss) ..........................................................................  
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests ....  

Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests .............................  

MBR 
408 
3,041 
591 
4,040 
170 
288 
226 
684 
3,356 
1,342 

434 
174 

113 

PTVI 
394 
1,586 
147 
2,127 
128 
237 
3 
368 
1,759 
735 

(15) 
(6) 

– 

VNC 
251 
2,046 
115 
2,412 
142 
222 
1,318 
1,682 
730 
37 

(572) 
(28) 

– 

Vale 
Moçambique 
S.A. 
381 
1,653 
253 
2,287 
128 
32 
8,232 
8,392 
(6,105) 
(1,101) 

(659) 
(104) 

– 

Compañia 
Mineradora 
Miski Mayo 
S.A.C.(i) 
78 
436 
6 
520 
36 
97 
9 
142 
380 
228 

(11) 
(6) 

– 

(i)  Discontinued operations 
(ii)  Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests relates to Vale Oman Pelletizing 

December 31, 2018 

Others(i) 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
87 

– 
10 

14 

Total 

847 

36 

182 

December 31, 2017 

Others(ii) 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
73 

– 
(16) 

13 

Total 

1,314 

14 

126 

F-53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

17.  Noncontrolling interest (Continued) 

Net income (loss) ............................................................  
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling 

interests ....................................................................  
Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests ...............  

MBR 
400 

PTVI 
2 

165 

263 

1 

– 

VNC 
(807) 

(40) 

– 

(i)  Discontinued operation 

(ii)  Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests relates to Vale Oman Pelletizing 

Vale 
Moçambique 
S.A. 
(541) 

(27) 

– 

Compañia 
Mineradora 
Miski Mayo 
S.A.C.(i) 
3 

2 

11 

December 31, 2016 

Others(ii) 
– 

(107) 

17 

Total 
– 

(6) 

291 

The  stand-alone  financial  statements  of  those  entities  may  differ  from  the  financial  information  reported  herein, 
which is prepared considering Vale’s accounting policies including eventual goodwill, provisional price adjustment 
and others. 

18.  Intangibles 

Changes in intangibles are as follows: 

Balance at December 31, 2016 ..........................................................  
Additions ...............................................................................................  
Disposals ...............................................................................................  
Amortization ..........................................................................................  
Translation adjustment..........................................................................  
Merger of Valepar (note 30) ..................................................................  
Balance at December 31, 2017 ..........................................................  
Cost .......................................................................................................  
Accumulated amortization ....................................................................  
Balance at December 31, 2017 ..........................................................  

Additions ...............................................................................................  
Disposals ...............................................................................................  
Amortization ..........................................................................................  
Translation adjustment..........................................................................  
Balance at December 31, 2018 ..........................................................  
Cost .......................................................................................................  
Accumulated amortization ....................................................................  
Balance at December 31, 2018 ..........................................................  

Goodwill 
3,081 
– 
– 
– 
65 
964 
4,110 
4,110 
– 
4,110 

– 
– 
– 
(457) 
3,653 
3,653 
– 
3,653 

Concessions 
3,301 
980 
(9) 
(209) 
(61) 
– 
4,002 
5,075 
(1,073) 
4,002 

855 
(27) 
(135) 
(634) 
4,061 
5,043 
(982) 
4,061 

Right of use 
147 
– 
– 
(2) 
7 
– 
152 
241 
(89) 
152 

– 
– 
(2) 
(13) 
137 
201 
(64) 
137 

Software 
342 
26 
– 
(142) 
3 
– 
229 
1,554 
(1,325) 
229 

7 
(2) 
(99) 
(24) 
111 
923 
(812) 
111 

Total 
6,871 
1,006 
(9) 
(353) 
14 
964 
8,493 
10,980 
(2,487) 
8,493 

862 
(29) 
(236) 
(1,128) 
7,962 
9,820 
(1,858) 
7,962 

a)    Goodwill—The goodwill arose from the acquisition of iron ore and nickel businesses. In 2017, the goodwill 
was recognized on the acquisition of Vale controlling interest by Valepar, based on the expected future returns on 
the ferrous segment. As the fundamentals are still valid on the date of the merger of Valepar by Vale, the goodwill 
was fully recognized. The Company has not recognized the deferred taxes  

F-54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

18.  Intangibles (Continued) 

over  the  goodwill,  since  there  are  no  differences  between  the  tax  basis  and  accounting  basis.  The  Company 
assesses annually the recoverable amount of the goodwill. 

b)        Concessions—The  concessions  refer  to  the  agreements  with  governments  for  the  exploration  and  the 
development of ports and railways. The Company holds railway concessions which are valid over a certain period 
of time. Those assets are classified as intangible assets and amortized over the shorter of their useful lives and 
the concession term at the end of which they will be returned to the government. 

c)        Right  of  use—Refers  to  intangible  identified  in  the  business  combination  of  Vale  Canada  Limited  (“Vale 
Canada”) and to the usufruct contract between the Company and noncontrolling stockholders to use the shares of 
Empreendimentos  Brasileiros  de  Mineração S.A.  (owner  of  Minerações  Brasileiras  Reunidas S.A.  shares).  The 
amortization of the right of use will expire in 2037 and Vale Canada’s intangible will end in September of 2046. 

Accounting policy 

Intangibles are carried at the acquisition cost, net of accumulated amortization and impairment charges. 

The estimated useful lives are as follows: 

Concessions.....................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Right of use ......................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Software ...........................................................................................................................................................................................................  

Useful life 
3 to 50 years 
22 to 31 years 
5 years 

F-55 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

19.  Property, plant and equipment 

Changes in property, plant and equipment are as follows: 

Balance at December 31, 2016 ...........  
Additions(i) .............................................  
Disposals ................................................  
Assets retirement obligation ..................  
Depreciation, amortization and 

depletion ...........................................  
Impairment (note 20) ..............................  
Translation adjustment...........................  
Transfers ................................................  
Balance at December 31, 2017 ...........  
Cost ........................................................  
Accumulated depreciation .....................  
Balance at December 31, 2017 ...........  

Additions(i) .............................................  
Disposals ................................................  
Assets retirement obligation ..................  
Depreciation, amortization and 

depletion ...........................................  
Impairment (note 20) ..............................  
Translation adjustment...........................  
Transfers ................................................  
Balance at December 31, 2018 ...........  
Cost ........................................................  
Accumulated depreciation .....................  
Balance at December 31, 2018 ...........  

Land 
724 
– 
– 
– 

Building 
10,674 
– 
(11) 
– 

Facilities 
9,471 
– 
(57) 
– 

Equipment 
6,794 
– 
(67) 
– 

Mineral 
properties 
8,380 
– 
(138) 
425 

– 
(20) 
79 
(65) 
718 
718 
– 
718 

– 
(11) 
– 

– 
– 
(84) 
12 
635 
635 
– 
635 

(587) 
– 
(122) 
2,146 
12,100 
19,163 
(7,063) 
12,100 

– 
(53) 
– 

(531) 
(10) 
(1,360) 
806 
10,952 
18,267 
(7,315) 
10,952 

(736) 
– 
(105) 
3,213 
11,786 
18,292 
(6,506) 
11,786 

– 
(93) 
– 

(655) 
(18) 
(1,471) 
1,687 
11,236 
17,611 
(6,375) 
11,236 

(814) 
(34) 
(83) 
1,097 
6,893 
12,840 
(5,947) 
6,893 

– 
(234) 
– 

(847) 
(21) 
(560) 
1,176 
6,407 
12,424 
(6,017) 
6,407 

(618) 
(131) 
222 
929 
9,069 
17,471 
(8,402) 
9,069 

– 
(8) 
446 

(525) 
– 
(864) 
381 
8,499 
16,717 
(8,218) 
8,499 

Others 
7,515 
– 
(212) 
– 

(754) 
– 
29 
1,615 
8,193 
12,461 
(4,268) 
8,193 

– 
(79) 
– 

(653) 
(31) 
(990) 
829 
7,269 
11,697 
(4,428) 
7,269 

Constructions 
in progress 
11,861 
3,392 
(151) 
– 

– 
(86) 
38 
(8,935) 
6,119 
6,119 
– 
6,119 

2,823 
(92) 
– 

– 
(104) 
(468) 
(4,891) 
3,387 
3,387 
– 
3,387 

Total 
55,419 
3,392 
(636) 
425 

(3,509) 
(271) 
58 
– 
54,878 
87,064 
(32,186) 
54,878 

2,823 
(570) 
446 

(3,211) 
(184) 
(5,797) 
– 
48,385 
80,738 
(32,353) 
48,385 

(i) 

Includes capitalized borrowing costs. 

Disposals of assets 

The Company recognized a loss of US$322 and US$348 in the income statement as “Impairment and disposal of 
non-current assets” for the year ended December 31, 2018 and 2017, respectively, due to non-viable projects and 
operating assets written off through sale or obsolescence. 

Additionally,  in  the  year  ended  December 31,  2017,  the  Company  concluded  the  sale  of  four  VLOC’s  and  two 
Floating Transfer Stations in the amount of US$391. The Company recognized a loss of US$133 in the income 
statement as “Impairment and disposal of non-current assets”. 

Accounting policy 

Property,  plant  and  equipment  are  recorded  at  the  cost  of  acquisition  or  construction,  net  of  accumulated 
depreciation and impairment charges. 

F-56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

19.  Property, plant and equipment (Continued) 

Mineral properties developed internally are determined by (i) direct and indirect costs attributed to build the mining 
facilities, (ii) financial charges incurred during the construction period, (iii) depreciation of other fixed assets used 
during  construction,  (iv) estimated  decommissioning  and  site  restoration  expenses,  and  (v) other  capitalized 
expenditures  during  the  development  phase  (phase  when  the  project  demonstrates  its  economic  benefit  to  the 
Company, and the Company has ability and intention to complete the project). 

The  depletion  of  mineral  properties  is  determined  based  on  the  ratio  between  production  and  total  proven  and 
probable mineral reserves. 

Property, plant and equipment, other than mineral properties are depreciated using the straight-line method based 
on the estimated useful lives, from the date on which the assets become available for their intended use and are 
capitalized, except for land which is not depreciated. 

The estimated useful lives are as follows: 

Buildings .......................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Facilities .......................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Equipment ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Others: 
Locomotives .................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Wagon ..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Railway equipment .......................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Ships ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Others ..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................  

Useful life 
15 to 50 years 
3 to 50 years 
3 to 40 years 

12 to 25 years 
30 to 44 years 
5 to 33 years 
20 years 
2 to 50 years 

The residual values  and useful lives of assets are reviewed at the end  of each  reporting period  and adjusted  if 
necessary. 

Expenditures and stripping costs 

(i)  Exploration and evaluation expenditures—Expenditures on mining research are accounted for as operating 
expenses  until  the  effective  proof  of  economic  feasibility  and  commercial  viability  of  a  given  field  can  be 
demonstrated. From then on, the expenditures incurred are capitalized as mineral properties. 

(ii)    Expenditures  on  feasibility  studies,  new  technologies  and  other  researches—The  Company  also 
conducts  feasibility  studies  for  many  businesses  which  it  operates  including  researching  new  technologies  to 
optimize  the  mining  process.  After  these  costs  are  proven  to  generate  future  benefits  to  the  Company,  the 
expenditures incurred are capitalized. 

(iii)  Maintenance costs—Significant industrial maintenance costs, including spare parts, assembly services, and 
others,  are  recorded  in  property,  plant  and  equipment  and  depreciated  through  the  next  programmed 
maintenance overhaul. 

(iv)  Stripping Costs—The costs associated with the removal of overburden and other waste materials (“stripping 
costs”)  incurred  during  the  development  of  mines,  before  production  takes  place,  are  capitalized  as  part  of  the 
depreciable  cost  of  the  mineral  properties.  These  costs  are  subsequently  amortized  over  the  useful  life  of  the 
mine. 

F-57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

19.  Property, plant and equipment (Continued) 

Post-production stripping costs are included in the cost of inventory, except when a new project is developed to 
permit access to  a significant  ore deposits. In such cases, the  cost is capitalized as a non-current  asset  and  is 
amortized during the extraction of the ore deposits, over the useful life of the ore deposits. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

Mineral reserves—The estimates of proven and probable reserves are regularly evaluated and updated. These 
reserves are determined using generally accepted geological estimates. The calculation of reserves requires the 
Company to make assumptions about expected future conditions that are uncertain, including future ore prices, 
exchange  rates,  inflation  rates,  mining  technology,  availability  of  permits  and  production  costs.  Changes  in 
assumptions could have a significant impact on the proven and probable reserves of the Company. 

The  estimated  volume  of  mineral  reserves  is  used  as  basis  for  the  calculation  of  depletion  of  the  mineral 
properties,  and  also  for  the  estimated  useful  life  which  is  a  major  factor  to  quantify  the  provision  for  asset 
retirement  obligation,  environmental  recovery  of  mines  and  impairment  of  long  lived  asset.  Any  changes  to  the 
estimates  of  the  volume  of  mine  reserves  and  the  useful  lives  of  assets  may  have  a  significant  impact  on  the 
depreciation, depletion and amortization charges and assessments of impairment. 

20. Impairment and onerous contracts 

The impairment losses (reversals) recognized in the year are presented below: 

Assets or cash-generating unit 

Segments by class of assets 
Property, plant and equipment and intangible 
Iron ore ................................................................................................   North system 
Coal .....................................................................................................   Australia 
Base metals—nickel ...........................................................................   Stobie (VCL) 
Base metals—nickel ...........................................................................   Newfoundland (VNL) 
Base metals—nickel ...........................................................................   Nouvelle Caledonie (VNC) 
Several segments ...............................................................................   Other assets 
Impairment of non-current assets ..................................................  
Onerous contracts ...............................................................................  
Impairment of non-current assets and onerous contracts ..........  

Income statement 
Impairment (reversals) 
2016 
2017 
2018 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
184 
184 
393 
577 

– 
– 
133 
– 
– 
138 
271 
– 
271 

(160) 
27 
– 
631 
284 
135 
917 
257 
1,174 

F-58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

20. Impairment and onerous contracts (Continued) 

a) Impairment of non-financial assets 

The  Company  has  carried  out  an  impairment  test  for  the  assets  for  which  triggering  event  was  identified.  The 
recoverable  amount  is  assessed  by  reference  to  the  higher  of  value  in  use  (“VIU”)  and  fair  value  less  costs  of 
disposal (“FVLCD”). 

The recoverable amount of each Cash Generating Unit (“CGU”) under the impairment testing was assessed using 
FVLCD model, through discounted cash flow techniques, which is classified as “level 3” in the fair value hierarchy. 

The  cash  flows  were  discounted  using  a  post-tax  discount  rate  ranging  from  6%  to  10%,  which  represents  an 
estimate of the rate that a market participant would apply having regard to the time value of money and the risks 
specific  to  the  asset.  The  Company  used  its  weighted  average  cost  of  capital  (“WACC”)  as  a  starting  point  for 
determining  the  discount  rates,  with  appropriate  adjustments  for  the  risk  profile  of  the  countries  in  which  the 
individual CGU operates. 

Iron ore and pellets—During 2018, the Company did not identify any changes in the circumstances or indicators 
that  would require reassessment of the carrying amount  of the iron  ore and pellets CGUs. Of the total  goodwill 
(note 18), US$1,841 is allocated to the group of ferrous mineral CGUs. The impairment analysis based on FVLCD 
model demonstrates that there was no impairment loss in relation to the individual CGUs or goodwill. 

In  2016,  based  on  the  market  circumstances,  the  Company  decided  to  resume  Nortés  system  pelletizing  plant, 
based  on  the  studies  carried  out  by  management  that  demonstrated  its  economic  feasibility.  Accordingly,  the 
Company reversed the full impairments of US$160 recorded in 2013 and 2015. 

Coal—Based on the 2018 impairment triggering assessment, the Company has identified trigger of impairment in 
the  Mozambique  CGU  driven  by  the  lower  than  planned  production  volumes  during  the  year.  The  Company 
carried  out  an  impairment  test  based  on  FVLCD  model  and  concluded  that  there  were  no  changes  in  the 
impairment recognized in 2015. 

In  2016,  the  mining  plans  for  the  coal  assets  in  Australia  were  revised  and  an  impairment  loss  of  US$27  was 
recognized in the income statement. 

Nickel (Onça Puma)—In September 2017, the Federal Court granted an injunction suspending the nickel mining 
operations at Onça Puma (base metals segment). The Company has appealed this decision to seek a suspension 
of this injunction, but it  is not possible to  anticipate  when Onça Puma activities  will resume. On the assumption 
that  the  Company  will  be  able  to  operate  this  asset  in  the  future,  the  Company  carried  out  an  impairment  test 
based on FVLCD model assuming different returning of operations scenarios and concluded that no impairment 
loss should be booked. 

Nickel (Others)—In addition, the Company did not identify any changes in the circumstances or indicators during 
2018 that would require reassessment of the carrying amount of the other Nickel CGUs. Of the  

F-59 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

20. Impairment and onerous contracts (Continued) 

total  goodwill  (note 18),  US$1,812  is  allocated  to  the  group  of  nickel  CGUs.  The  impairment  analysis  based  on 
FVLCD model demonstrates that there was no impairment loss in relation to the individual CGUs or goodwill. 

In  2017,  an  underground  mine  in  Sudbury  (Stobie)  was  affected  by  seismic  activities  and  the  cost  to  repair  the 
asset is deemed not recoverable in the current market conditions. Therefore, the Company has placed this asset 
on “care and maintenance” and an impairment of US$133 was recognized in the income statement. 

In 2016, the decrease in long term nickel price projections, that significantly reduced the recoverable amounts of 
the  VNL  and  VNC  CGUs,  associated  with  significant  capital  investments  in  new  processing  facilities  in  recent 
years, resulted in impairment losses of US$631 and US$284, respectively. 

Other assets—The Company has undertaken a review on the business plan of its biological assets leading to a 
reduction  in  the  expected  operational  capacity  of  these  assets.  The  Company  carried  out  an  impairment  test 
based on FVLCD model and an impairment loss of US$184 was recognized in the income statement. 

b) Onerous contract 

In  2018,  the  Company  recognized  a  provision  of  US$393  (2016:  US$257)  for  the  costs  in  respect  of  certain 
long-term contracts in the Midwest system for fluvial transportation and port structure, with minimum guaranteed 
volume. 

Accounting policy 

Impairment  of  non-financial  assets—Non-financial  assets  are  reviewed  for  impairment  whenever  events  or 
changes  in  circumstances  indicate  that  the  carrying  amount  might  not  be  recoverable.  An  impairment  loss  is 
recognized for the amount by which the asset’s carrying value exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable 
amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal (“FVLCD”) and value in use (“VIU”). 

FVLCD is generally determined as the present value of the estimated future cash flows expected to arise from the 
continued use of the asset from a market participant’s perspective, including any expansion prospects. VIU model 
is determined as the present value of the estimated future cash flows expected to arise from the continued use of 
the  asset  in  its  present  form.  Value  in  use  is  determined  by  applying  assumptions  specific  to  the  Company’s 
continued use and cannot take into account future development. These assumptions are different to those used in 
calculating  fair  value  and  consequently  the  VIU  calculation  is  likely  to  give  a  different  result  to  a  FVLCD 
calculation. 

Assets that have an indefinite useful life and are not subject to amortization, such as goodwill, are tested annually 
for impairment. 

F-60 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

20. Impairment and onerous contracts (Continued) 

For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately 
identifiable cash flows (CGU). Goodwill is  allocated to Cash Generating Units  or Cash Generating Units  groups 
that  are  expected  to  benefit  from  the  business  combinations  in  which  the  goodwill  arose  and  are  identified  in 
accordance with the operating segment. 

Non-current  assets  (excluding  goodwill)  in  which  the  Company  recognized  impairment  in  the  past  are  reviewed 
whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the impairment may no longer be applicable. In such 
cases, an impairment reversal will be recognized. 

Onerous  Contracts—For  certain  long-term  contracts,  a  provision  is  recognized  when  the  present  value  of  the 
unavoidable cost to meet the Company’s obligation exceeds the economic benefits that could be received  from 
those contracts. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

The Company determines its cash flows based on the budgets approved by management, which require the use 
of the following assumptions: (i) mineral reserves and mineral resources measured by internal experts; (ii) costs 
and  investments  based  on  the  best  estimate  of  projects  as  supported  by  past  performance;  (iii) sale  prices 
consistent  with  projections  available  in  reports  published  by  industry  considering  the  market  price  when 
appropriate; (iv) the useful life of each cash-generating unit (ratio between production and mineral reserves); and 
(v) discount  rates  that  reflect  specific  risks  relating  to  the  relevant  assets  in  each  cash-generating  unit.  These 
assumptions are subject to risk and uncertainty. Hence, there is a possibility that changes in circumstances will 
change these projections, which may affect the recoverable amount of the assets. 

21. Loans, borrowings and cash and cash equivalents 

a) Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents includes cash, immediately redeemable deposits and short-term investments with an 
insignificant  risk  of  change  in  value.  They  are  readily  convertible  to  cash,  part  in  R$,  indexed  to  the  Brazilian 
Interbank Interest rate (“DI Rate”or”CDI”) and part denominated in US$, mainly time deposits. 

b) Loans and borrowings 

As  at  December 31,  2018  and  2017,  loans  and  borrowings  are  secured  by  property,  plant  and  equipment  and 
receivables in the amount of US$221 and US$275, respectively. 

The  securities  issued  through  Vale’s  wholly-owned  finance  subsidiary  Vale  Overseas  Limited  are  fully  and 
unconditionally guaranteed by Vale. 

F-61 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

21. Loans, borrowings and cash and cash equivalents (Continued) 

i) Total debt 

Principal in: 
US$ .....................................................................  
EUR .....................................................................  
R$  
Other currencies .................................................  
Accrued charges ...............................................  
Total ....................................................................  

December 31, 2018 

Current liabilities 
December 31, 2017 

December 31, 2018 

Non-current liabilities 
December 31, 2017 

256 
– 
492 
25 
230 
1,003 

649 
– 
515 
17 
522 
1,703 

10,300 
1,088 
2,940 
127 
8 
14,463 

16,060 
1,140 
3,368 
206 
12 
20,786 

The future flows of debt payments principal and interest are as follows: 

2019 ............................................................................................................................................................................................  
2020 ............................................................................................................................................................................................  
2021 ............................................................................................................................................................................................  
2022 ............................................................................................................................................................................................  
Between 2023 and 2027 .............................................................................................................................................................  
2028 onwards..............................................................................................................................................................................  
Total ............................................................................................................................................................................................  

Estimated future 
interest 
payments(i) 
831 
799 
732 
662 
2,132 
3,794 
8,950 

Principal 
773 
1,053 
1,233 
1,872 
5,109 
5,188 
15,228 

(i) 

Based on interest rate curves and foreign exchange rates applicable as at December 31, 2018 and considering that the payments of principal will be made 
on  their  contracted  payments  dates.  The  amount  includes  the  estimated  interest  not  yet  accrued  and  the  interest  already  recognized  in  the  financial 
statements. 

F-62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

21. Loans, borrowings and cash and cash equivalents (Continued) 

ii) Reconciliation of debt to cash flows arising from financing activities 

December 31, 2017 ....................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Additions .....................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Repayments(i) .............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Interest paid ................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Cash flow from financing activities ........................................................................................................................................................................  
Effect of exchange rate ...............................................................................................................................................................................................  
Interest accretion ........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Non-cash changes ....................................................................................................................................................................................................  
December 31, 2018 ....................................................................................................................................................................................................  

Loans and 
borrowings 
22,489 
1,225 
(7,841) 
(1,121) 
(7,737) 
(407) 
1,121 
714 
15,466 

(i) 

In 2018, the Company conducted a cash tender offer for Vale Overseas’ 5.875% guaranteed notes due 
2021, 6.875% guaranteed notes due 2036, 4.375% guaranteed notes due 2022 and a cash tender offer 
for Vale S.A.’  5.625% guaranteed notes due 2042  and repurchased a total of US$3,730. The Company 
also redeemed all of Vale Overseas’ 4.625% guaranteed notes due 2020 totaling US$499. 

Accounting policy 

Loans and borrowings are initially measured at fair value, net of transaction  costs incurred and are subsequently 
carried  at  amortized  cost  and  updated  using  the  effective  interest  rate  method.  Any  difference  between  the 
proceeds  (net  of  transaction  costs)  and  the  redemption  value  is  recognized  in  the  Income  statement  over  the 
period of the loan, using the effective interest rate method. The fees paid in obtaining the loan are recognized as 
transaction costs. 

Loans  and  borrowing  costs  are  capitalized  as  part  of  property,  plants  and  equipment  if  those  costs  are  directly 
related  to  a  qualified  asset.  The  capitalization  occurs  until  the  qualified  asset  is  ready  for  its  intended  use.  The 
average  capitalization  rate  is  17%.  Borrowing  costs  that  are  not  capitalized  are  recognized  in  the  income 
statement in the period in which they are incurred. 

Liquidity  risk—The  revolving  credit  facilities  available  today  were  provided  by  a  syndicate  of  several  global 
commercial banks. To mitigate liquidity risk, Vale has two revolving credit facilities, which will mature in 2020 and 
2022,  in  the  available  amount  of  US$5,000  to  assist  the  short  term  liquidity  management  and  to  enable  more 
efficiency  in  cash  management,  being  consistent  with  the  strategic  focus  on  cost  of  capital  reduction.  As  of 
December 31, 2018 these lines are undrawn. 

Some  of  the  Company’s  debt  agreements  with  lenders  contain  financial  covenants.  The  primary  financial 
covenants in those agreements require maintaining certain ratios, such as debt to EBITDA and interest coverage. 
The Company has not identified any instances of noncompliance as at December 31, 2018 and 2017. 

F-63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

22. Liabilities related to associates and joint ventures 

In March 2016 Samarco and its shareholders, Vale S.A. and BHP Billiton  Brasil Ltda. (“BHPB”), entered into an 
Agreement  (“Framework  Agreement”)  with  the  Brazilian  federal  government,  the  two  Brazilian  states  (Espírito 
Santo  and  Minas  Gerais)  and  other  governmental  authorities,  in  connection  with  the  lawsuit  related  to  the 
Samarco  dam  failure  (note 28d),  in  order  to  implement  the  programs  for  remediation  and  compensation  of  the 
areas and communities affected. 

The  Framework  Agreement  has  a  15-year  term,  renewable  for  successive  one-year  periods  until  all  the 
obligations under the Framework Agreement have been satisfied. 

Under  the  Framework  Agreement,  Samarco,  Vale S.A.  and  BHPB  have  established  a  foundation  (“Fundação 
Renova”  or “Foundation”) to develop and  implement social  and economic remediation and compensation,  to be 
funded by Samarco. To the extent that Samarco does not meet its funding obligations to the foundation, each of 
Vale S.A.  and  BHPB  will  provide,  under  the  terms  of  the  Framework  Agreement,  funds  to  the  Foundation  in 
proportion to its 50% equity interest in Samarco. 

As a consequence of the dam failure, governmental authorities ordered the suspension of Samarco’s operations. 

Due to the uncertainties regarding Samarco’s future cash flow, Vale S.A. maintains a provision for the obligation 
to  comply  with  the  reparation  and  compensation  programs  under  the  Framework  Agreement  (pro  rata  to  its 
proportional equity interest in Samarco). 

The changes in the provisions are as follows: 

Balance at January 01, ........................................................................................................................................................................................  
Payments ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Present value valuation..........................................................................................................................................................................................  
Provision increase ..................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Translation adjustment...........................................................................................................................................................................................  
Balance at December 31, ....................................................................................................................................................................................  
Current liabilities ....................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Non-current liabilities .............................................................................................................................................................................................  
Liabilities ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................  

2018 
996 
(290) 
165 
403 
(153) 
1,121 
289 
832 
1,121 

2017 
1,077 
(294) 
182 
38 
(7) 
996 
326 
670 
996 

In 2018, the Fundação Renova reviewed the estimates for the expenditures required to mitigate and compensate 
for the impacts of the disruption from Samarco’s tailing dam. As a result of this revision, Vale S.A. recognized in 
2018  an  additional  provision  of  US$403  (R$1,523 million),  which  amounts  to  the  present  value  of  Vale’s  new 
estimated  secondary  responsibility  to  support  the  Renova  Foundation  works  and  is  equivalent  to  50%  of 
Samarco’s additional obligations over the next 12 years. 

In addition to the provision above, Vale S.A. made available in the year ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 the 
amount of US$84 and US$142, respectively, which was fully used to fund Samarco’s working  

F-64 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

22. Liabilities related to associates and joint ventures (Continued) 

capital  and  was  recognized  in  Vale’s  income  statement  as  an  expense  in  “Equity  results  and  other  results  in 
associates and joint ventures”. Vale S.A. intends to make available until June 30, 2019 short-term facilities up to 
US$88  to  support  Samarco’s  cash  necessity,  without  any  binding  obligation  to  Samarco  in  this  regard.  Such 
support  will  be  released  simultaneously  with  BHPB,  and  pursuant  to  the  same  amounts,  terms  and  conditions, 
subject to the fulfillment of certain milestones. 

The summarized financial information of Samarco are as follows: 

Current assets ........................................................................................................................................ 
Non-current assets ................................................................................................................................. 
Total assets .......................................................................................................................................... 
Current liabilities .................................................................................................................................... 
Non-current liabilities ............................................................................................................................. 
Total liabilities ...................................................................................................................................... 
Negative reserves ................................................................................................................................ 
Loss ....................................................................................................................................................... 

December 31, 2018 
54 
3,443 
3,497 
6,069 
3,934 
10,003 
(6,506) 
(1,257) 

December 31, 2017 
66 
6,016 
6,082 
5,481 
3,636 
9,117 
(3,035) 
(930) 

Under  Brazilian  legislation  and  the  terms  of  the  joint  venture  agreement,  Vale  does  not  have  an  obligation  to 
provide funding to Samarco. Therefore, Vale’s investment in Samarco was impaired in full and no provision was 
recognized in relation to the Samarco’s negative reserves. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

The  provision  requires  the  use  of  assumptions  that  may  be  mainly  affected  by:  (i) changes  in  scope  of  work 
required under the Framework Agreement as a result of further technical analysis and the ongoing negotiations 
with  the  Federal  Prosecution  Office,  (ii) resolution  of  uncertainty  in  respect  of  the  resumption  of  Samarco’s 
operations; (iii) updates in the discount rate; and (iv) resolution of existing and potential legal claims. As a result, 
future expenditures may differ from the amounts currently provided and changes to key assumptions could result 
in a material impact to the amount of the provision in future reporting periods. At each reporting period, Vale S.A. 
will reassess the key assumptions used by Samarco in the preparation of the projected cash flows and will adjust 
the provision, if required. 

F-65 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

23. Financial instruments classification 

The  Company  classifies  its  financial  instruments  in  accordance  with  the  purpose  for  which  they  were  acquired, 
and determines the classification and initial recognition according to the following categories: 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

Financial assets 
Current 
Cash and cash equivalents ..................  
Financial investments ..........................  
Derivative financial instruments ...........  
Accounts receivable .............................  
Related parties .....................................  

Non-current 
Derivative financial instruments ...........  
Investments in equity securities ...........  
Loans ...................................................  
Related parties .....................................  

Total of financial assets ....................  

Financial liabilities 
Current 
Suppliers and contractors ....................  
Derivative financial instruments ...........  
Loans and borrowings..........................  
Related parties .....................................  

Non-current 
Derivative financial instruments ...........  
Loans and borrowings..........................  
Related parties .....................................  
Participative stockholders’ 

debentures ......................................  

Total of financial liabilities ................  

Amortized 
cost 

At fair value 
through OCI 

At fair value 
through 
profit or 
loss 

5,784 
– 
– 
2,756 
364 
8,904 

– 
– 
153 
1,612 
1,765 
10,669 

3,512 
– 
1,003 
1,134 
5,649 

– 
14,463 
960 

– 
15,423 
21,072 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
987 
– 
– 
987 
987 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 

– 
32 
39 
(108) 
– 
(37) 

392 
– 
– 
– 
392 
355 

– 
470 
– 
– 
470 

344 
– 
– 

1,407 
1,751 
2,221 

Loans and 
receivables or 
amortized 
cost 

At fair value 
through 
profit or 
loss 

4,328 
18 
– 
2,430 
1,898 
8,674 

– 
– 
151 
2,628 
2,779 
11,453 

4,041 
– 
1,703 
882 
6,626 

– 
20,786 
975 

– 
21,761 
28,387 

– 
– 
106 
170 
– 
276 

453 
– 
– 
– 
453 
729 

– 
104 
– 
– 
104 

686 
– 
– 

1,233 
1,919 
2,023 

Total 

5,784 
32 
39 
2,648 
364 
8,867 

392 
987 
153 
1,612 
3,144 
12,011 

3,512 
470 
1,003 
1,134 
6,119 

344 
14,463 
960 

1,407 
17,174 
23,293 

Total 

4,328 
18 
106 
2,600 
1,898 
8,950 

453 
– 
151 
2,628 
3,232 
12,182 

4,041 
104 
1,703 
882 
6,730 

686 
20,786 
975 

1,233 
23,680 
30,410 

F-66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

23. Financial instruments classification (Continued) 

The classification of financial assets and liabilities by currencies are as follows: 

December 31, 2018 

Financial assets 
Current 
Cash and cash equivalents ..................................................  
Financial investments ..........................................................  
Derivative financial instruments ...........................................  
Accounts receivable .............................................................  
Related parties .....................................................................  

Non-current 
Derivative financial instruments ...........................................  
Investments in equity securities ...........................................  
Loans ...................................................................................  
Related parties .....................................................................  

Total of financial assets ....................................................  

Financial liabilities 
Current 
Suppliers and contractors ....................................................  
Derivative financial instruments ...........................................  
Loans and borrowings..........................................................  
Related parties .....................................................................  

Non-current 
Derivative financial instruments ...........................................  
Loans and borrowings..........................................................  
Related parties .....................................................................  
Participative stockholders’ debentures ................................  

Total of financial liabilities ................................................  

R$ 

US$ 

CAD 

EUR 

Others 
currencies 

2,765 
1 
30 
447 
– 
3,243 

380 
– 
5 
– 
385 
3,628 

1,791 
389 
532 
769 
3,481 

321 
2,948 
65 
1,407 
4,741 
8,222 

2,883 
31 
9 
2,197 
364 
5,484 

12 
987 
148 
1,612 
2,759 
8,243 

1,182 
81 
410 
365 
2,038 

23 
10,300 
895 
– 
11,218 
13,256 

23 
– 
– 
4 
– 
27 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
27 

292 
– 
25 
– 
317 

– 
127 
– 
– 
127 
444 

12 
– 
– 
– 
– 
12 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
12 

141 
– 
36 
– 
177 

– 
1,088 
– 
– 
1,088 
1,265 

101 
– 
– 
– 
– 
101 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
101 

106 
– 
– 
– 
106 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
106 

Total 

5,784 
32 
39 
2,648 
364 
8,867 

392 
987 
153 
1,612 
3,144 
12,011 

3,512 
470 
1,003 
1,134 
6,119 

344 
14,463 
960 
1,407 
17,174 
23,293 

F-67 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

23. Financial instruments classification (Continued) 

December 31, 2017 

Financial assets 
Current 
Cash and cash equivalents ..................................................  
Financial investments ..........................................................  
Derivative financial instruments ...........................................  
Accounts receivable .............................................................  
Related parties .....................................................................  

Non-current 
Derivative financial instruments ...........................................  
Loans ...................................................................................  
Related parties .....................................................................  

Total of financial assets ....................................................  

Financial liabilities 
Current 
Suppliers and contractors ....................................................  
Derivative financial instruments ...........................................  
Loans and borrowings..........................................................  
Related parties .....................................................................  

Non-current 
Derivative financial instruments ...........................................  
Loans and borrowings..........................................................  
Related parties .....................................................................  
Participative stockholders’ debentures ................................  

Total of financial liabilities ................................................  

Accounting policy 

R$ 

US$ 

CAD 

EUR 

Others 
currencies 

1,790 
1 
60 
246 
– 
2,097 

384 
5 
– 
389 
2,486 

2,464 
95 
768 
– 
3,327 

638 
3,379 
78 
1,233 
5,328 
8,655 

2,395 
17 
46 
2,334 
1,898 
6,690 

69 
146 
2,628 
2,843 
9,533 

1,108 
9 
880 
882 
2,879 

48 
16,060 
897 
– 
17,005 
19,884 

48 
– 
– 
6 
– 
54 

– 
– 
– 
– 
54 

386 
– 
18 
– 
404 

– 
207 
– 
– 
207 
611 

11 
– 
– 

– 
11 

– 
– 
– 
– 
11 

49 
– 
37 
– 
86 

– 
1,140 
– 
– 
1,140 
1,226 

84 
– 
– 
14 
– 
98 

– 
– 
– 
– 
98 

34 
– 
– 
– 
34 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
34 

Total 

4,328 
18 
106 
2,600 
1,898 
8,950 

453 
151 
2,628 
3,232 
12,182 

4,041 
104 
1,703 
882 
6,730 

686 
20,786 
975 
1,233 
23,680 
30,410 

The  Company  classifies  financial  instruments  based  on  its  business  model  for  managing  the  assets  and  the 
contractual cash flow characteristics of those assets. The business model test determines the classification based 
on the business purpose for holding the asset and whether the contractual cash flows represent only payments of 
principal and interest. 

Financial  instruments  are  measured  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  unless  certain  conditions  are  met  that 
permit measurement at fair value through other comprehensive  income (“FVOCI”) or amortized cost. Gains and 
losses  recorded  in  other  comprehensive  income  for  debt  instruments  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  only  on 
disposal. 

F-68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

23. Financial instruments classification (Continued) 

Investments in equity instruments are measured at fair value through profit or loss unless they are eligible to be 
measured at FVOCI. The Company recognizes equity instruments and gains and losses are never being recycled 
to profit or loss. 

Information about the Company’s exposure to credit risk is set out in note 33. 

All financial liabilities are initially measured  at fair  value, net of transaction costs  incurred  and are subsequently 
carried  at  amortized  cost  and  updated  using  the  effective  interest  rate  method.  Participative  stockholders’ 
debentures and Derivative financial instruments are measured at fair value through profit or loss. 

24. Fair value estimate 

Due  to  the  short-term  cycle,  it  is  assumed  that  the  fair  value  of  cash  and  cash  equivalents  balances,  financial 
investments,  accounts  receivable  and  accounts  payable  approximate  their  book  values.  For  the  measurement 
and determination of fair value, the Company uses various methods including market, income or cost approaches, 
in order to estimate the value that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability. The financial 
assets and liabilities recorded at fair value are classified and disclosed in accordance with the following levels: 

Level 1—Unadjusted quoted prices on an active, liquid and visible market for identical assets or liabilities that are 
accessible at the measurement date; 

Level 2—Quoted prices (adjusted or unadjusted) for identical or similar assets or liabilities on active markets; and 

Level 3—Assets and liabilities, for which quoted prices, do not exist, or where prices or valuation techniques are 
supported by little or no market activity, unobservable or illiquid. 

a) Assets and liabilities measured and recognized at fair value: 

Financial assets 
Financial investments .....................................  
Derivative financial instruments ......................  
Accounts receivable ........................................  
Investments in equity securities ......................  
Total ................................................................  

Financial liabilities 
Derivative financial instruments ......................  
Participative stockholders’ debentures ...........  
Total ................................................................  

Level 1 

Level 2 

December 31, 2018 
Total 

Level 3 

Level 2 

December 31, 2017 
Total 

Level 3 

   32 
  – 
  – 
  987 
1,019 

  – 
  – 
  – 

  – 
  136 
 (108) 
  – 
   28 

  636 
1,407 
2,043 

  – 
  295 
  – 
  – 
  295 

  178 
  – 
  178 

   32 
  431 
 (108) 
  987 
1,342 

  814 
1,407 
2,221 

  – 
  289 
  170 
  – 
  459 

  581 
1,233 
1,814 

  – 
  270 
  – 
  – 
  270 

  209 
  – 
  209 

  – 
  559 
  170 
  – 
  729 

  790 
1,233 
2,023 

F-69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

24. Fair value estimate (Continued) 

The  Company  changed  its  accounting  estimate  on  the  calculation  of  the  participative  stockholders’  debentures 
from January 1, 2018. The Company has replaced in the calculation the assumption of spot price at the reporting 
date to the weighted average price traded on the market within the last month of the quarter. 

There  were  no  transfers  between  Level 1  and  Level 2,  or  between  Level 2  and  Level 3  in  the  year  ended 
December 31, 2018. 

The following table presents the changes in Level 3 assets and liabilities for the year ended December 31, 2018: 

Balance at December 31, 2017 ................................................................................................  
Gain and losses recognized in income statement ......................................................................  
Balance at December 31, 2018 ................................................................................................  

Financial assets 
270 
25 
295 

Derivative financial instruments 
Financial liabilities 
209 
(31) 
178 

Methods and valuation techniques 

i) Derivative financial instruments 

Derivative  financial  instruments  are  evaluated  through  the  use  of  market  curves  and  prices  impacting  each 
instrument at the closing dates, detailed in the item “market curves” (note 34). 

For the pricing of options, the Company often uses the Black & Scholes model. In this model, the fair value of the 
derivative  is  determined  basically  as  a  function  of  the  volatility  and  the  price  of  the  underlying  asset,  the  strike 
price  of  the  option,  the  risk  free  interest  rate  and  the  option  maturity.  In  the  case  of  options  where  payoff  is  a 
function  of  the  average  price  of  the  underlying  asset  over  a  certain  period  during  the  life  of  the  option,  the 
Company uses Turnbull & Wakeman model. In this model, in addition to the factors that influence the option price 
in the Black-Scholes model, the formation period of the average price is also considered. 

In  the  case  of  swaps,  both  the  present  value  of  the  long  and  short  positions  are  estimated  by  discounting  their 
cash flows by the interest rate in the related currency. The fair value is determined by the difference between the 
present value of the long and short positions of the swap in the reference currency. 

For  the  swaps  indexed  to  TJLP,  the  calculation  of  the  fair  value  assumes  that  TJLP  is  constant,  that  is,  the 
projections of future cash flows in Brazilian Reais are made considering the last TJLP disclosed. 

Forward  and  future  contracts  are  priced  using  the  future  curves  of  their  corresponding  underlying  assets. 
Typically, these curves are obtained on the stock exchanges where these assets are traded, such as the London 
Metals Exchange (“LME”), the Commodity Exchange (“COMEX”) or other providers of market prices. When there 
is no price for the desired maturity, Vale uses an interpolation between the available maturities. 

F-70 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

24. Fair value estimate (Continued) 

The fair value of derivatives within level 3  is estimated using discounted  cash flows and  option model  valuation 
techniques with unobservable inputs of discount rates, stock prices and commodities prices. 

ii)  Participative  stockholders’  debentures—Consist  of  the  debentures  issued  during  the  privatization  process 
(note 13), for which fair values are measured based on the market approach. Reference prices are available on 
the secondary market. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

The  fair  values  of  financial  instruments  that  are  not  traded  in  active  markets  are  determined  using  valuation 
techniques. Vale uses its own judgment to choose between the various methods. Assumptions are based on the 
market conditions, at the end of the year. 

An  analysis  of  the  impact  if  actual  results  are  different  from  management’s  estimates  is  present  on  note 34 
(sensitivity analysis). 

b) Fair value of financial instruments not measured at fair value 

The fair value estimate for level 1 is based on market approach considering the secondary market contracts. For 
loans allocated to level 2, the income approach is adopted and the fair value for both fixed-indexed rate debt and 
floating  rate  debt  is  determined  on  a  discounted  cash  flow  basis  using  LIBOR  future  values  and  Vale’s  bonds 
curve. 

The fair values and carrying amounts of loans and borrowings are as follows: 

Financial liabilities 
December 31, 2018 
Debt principal ......................................................................................................  
December 31, 2017 
Debt principal ......................................................................................................  

Balance 

Fair value 

Level 1 

Level 2 

15,228 

21,955 

16,262 

23,088 

10,686 

14,935 

5,576 

8,153 

F-71 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

25.  Derivative financial instruments  

a) Derivatives effects on statement of financial position 

Current 

December 31, 2018 
Non-current 

Current 

Assets 
December 31, 2017 
Non-current 

Derivatives not designated as hedge accounting 
Foreign exchange and interest rate risk 
CDI & TJLP vs. US$ fixed and floating rate swap .........................................................  
IPCA swap .....................................................................................................................  
Eurobonds swap ............................................................................................................  
Pré-dolar swap ...............................................................................................................  

Commodities price risk 
Nickel .............................................................................................................................  
Bunker oil .......................................................................................................................  

Others (note 34) ...........................................................................................................  

Total ...............................................................................................................................  

9 
7 
– 
19 
35 

2 
1 
3 
1 
1 
39 

– 
84 
4 
1 
89 

– 
– 
– 
303 
303 
392 

38 
9 
– 
22 
69 

22 
15 
37 
– 
– 
106 

– 
82 
27 
32 
141 

3 
– 
3 
309 
309 
453 

Current 

December 31, 2018 
Non-current 

Current 

Liabilities 
December 31, 2017 
Non-current 

Derivatives not designated as hedge accounting 
Foreign exchange and interest rate risk 
CDI & TJLP vs. US$ fixed and floating rate swap .........................................................  
IPCA swap .....................................................................................................................  
Eurobonds swap ............................................................................................................  
Pré-dolar swap ...............................................................................................................  

Commodities price risk 
Nickel .............................................................................................................................  
Bunker oil .......................................................................................................................  

Others (note 34) ...........................................................................................................  

Total ...............................................................................................................................  

383 
35 
5 
10 
433 

8 
29 
37 
– 
– 
470 

98 
47 
– 
18 
163 

2 
– 
2 
179 
179 
344 

95 

4 
5 
104 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
104 

410 
41 
– 
24 
475 

– 
– 
– 
211 
211 
686 

F-72 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

25.  Derivative financial instruments (Continued) 

b) Effects of derivatives on the income statement, cash flow and other comprehensive income 

Gain (loss) recognized in the 
income statement 
Year ended December 31 
2016 
2017 
2018 

Derivatives not designated as hedge accounting 
Foreign exchange and interest rate risk 
CDI & TJLP vs. US$ fixed and floating rate swap .........................................................................................................................................  (206) 
IPCA swap .....................................................................................................................................................................................................   (23) 
Eurobonds swap ............................................................................................................................................................................................   (27) 
Euro forward...................................................................................................................................................................................................  
– 
Pré-dolar swap ...............................................................................................................................................................................................   (23) 
(279) 

Commodities price risk 
Nickel .............................................................................................................................................................................................................   (25) 
6 
Bunker oil .......................................................................................................................................................................................................  
(19) 
32 

Others ............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Derivatives designated as cash flow hedge accounting 
Foreign exchange ..........................................................................................................................................................................................  

– 
– 
Total ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................  (266) 

152 
43 
36 
46 
36 
313 

30 
(80) 
(50) 
191 

– 
– 
454 

869 
78 
(19) 
(46) 
77 
959 

(42) 
268 
226 
74 

(3) 
(3) 
1,256 

Financial settlement inflows 
(outflows) 
Year ended December 31 
2016 
2017 
2018 

Derivatives not designated as hedge accounting 
Foreign exchange and interest rate risk 
CDI & TJLP vs. US$ fixed and floating rate swap .........................................................................................................................................  (135) 
7 
IPCA swap .....................................................................................................................................................................................................  
(3) 
Eurobonds swap ............................................................................................................................................................................................  
10 
Pré-dolar swap ...............................................................................................................................................................................................  
(121) 

Commodities price risk 
Nickel .............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Bunker oil .......................................................................................................................................................................................................  

Others ............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Derivatives designated as cash flow hedge accounting 
Foreign exchange ..........................................................................................................................................................................................  

– 
– 
Total ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................   (67) 

(181) 
(20) 
(39) 
(1) 
(241) 

4 
(3) 
1 
– 

(513) 
(25) 
(142) 
(90) 
(770) 

(30) 
(799) 
(829) 
– 

– 
– 
(240) 

(3) 
(3) 
(1,602) 

8 
49 
57 
(3) 

F-73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

25.  Derivative financial instruments (Continued) 

Derivatives designated as cash flow hedge accounting 
Foreign exchange ...................................................................................................................................................................  
Total ........................................................................................................................................................................................  

The maturity dates of the derivative financial instruments are as follows: 

Gain (loss) recognized in other 
comprehensive income 
Year ended December 31 
2016 
2017 

2018 

– 
– 

– 
– 

2 
2 

Currencies and interest rates ...............................................................................................................................................................  
Bunker oil .............................................................................................................................................................................................  
Nickel ...................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Others ..................................................................................................................................................................................................  

Last maturity dates 
December 2027 
June 2019 
December 2020 
December 2027 

c)  Hedge in foreign operations 

As  at  December 31,  2018  the  carrying  value  of  the  debts  designated  as  instrument  hedge  of  the  Company’s 
investment in foreign operations (Vale International S.A. and Vale International Holding GmbH; hedging objects) 
are  US$2,467  and  EUR750,  respectively.  The  foreign  exchange  losses  of  US$823  (US$543,  net  of  taxes)  and 
US$144 (US$95, net of taxes), were recognized for the year ended December 31, 2018 and 2017, respectively in 
the “Cumulative translation adjustments” in stockholders’ equity. This hedge  was highly  effective throughout the 
year ended December 31, 2018. 

Accounting policy 

The Company uses financial instruments to hedge  its exposure to certain market risks arising from operational, 
financing and investing activities. Derivatives are included within financial assets or liabilities at fair value through 
profit or loss unless they are designated as effective hedging instruments. 

At the beginning of the hedge operations, the Company documents the type of hedge, the relation between the 
hedging  instrument  and  hedged  items,  its  risk  management  objective  and  strategy  for  undertaking  hedge 
operations.  The  Company  also  documents,  both  at  hedge  inception  and  on  an  ongoing  basis  that  the  hedge  is 
expected  to  continue  to  be  highly  effective.  The  Company  adopts  the  hedge  accounting  procedure  and 
designates certain derivatives as shows below: 

Cash flow hedge—The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify 
as cash flow hedges is recognized in equity within “Unrealized fair value gain (losses)”. The gain or loss relating 
to the ineffective portion is recognized immediately in the income statement. When a hedging instrument expires 
or is sold, or when a hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, any cumulative gain or loss existing 
in equity at that time remains in equity and is recognized in profit or loss when the transaction is recognized in the 
income statement. 

F-74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

25.  Derivative financial instruments (Continued) 

Net investment hedge—Hedges of net investments in foreign operations are accounted for similarly to cash flow 
hedges. Any gain or loss on the hedging instrument relating to the effective portion of the hedge is recognized in 
equity within “Cumulative translation adjustments”. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognized 
immediately  in  the  income  statement.  Gains  and  losses  accumulated  in  equity  are  included  in  the  statement  of 
income when the foreign operation is partially or fully disposed of or sold. 

Derivatives  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss—Certain  derivative  instruments  do  not  qualify  for  hedge 
accounting.  Changes  in  the  fair  value  of  any  of  these  derivative  instruments  are  recognized  immediately  in  the 
income statement. 

26.  Provisions 

Payroll, related charges and other remunerations ........ 
Onerous contracts .......................................................... 
Environmental obligations(i) .......................................... 
Asset retirement obligations (note 27) ........................... 
Provisions for litigation (note 28) ................................... 
Employee postretirement obligations (note 29) ............. 
Provisions ..................................................................... 

December 31, 2018 
1,046 
60 
100 
85 
– 
72 
1,363 

Current liabilities 
December 31, 2017 
1,101 
102 
30 
87 
– 
74 
1,394 

December 31, 2018 
– 
642 
202 
3,030 
1,357 
1,864 
7,095 

Non-current liabilities 
December 31, 2017 
– 
364 
79 
3,081 
1,473 
2,030 
7,027 

(i) 

In 2018, the Company recognized an obligation in the amount of US$229 related to certain environmental obligation that became effective from the current 
year due to changes in the regulation in place. 

F-75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

27.  Asset retirement obligations 

Provision is made for expected costs for the closure of the mines and deactivation of the related mining assets. 
Changes  in  the  provision  for  asset  retirement  obligations  and  long-term  interest  rates  (per  annum,  used  to 
discount these obligations to present value and to update the provisions) are as follows: 

Balance at beginning of the year .....................................................................................................  
Present value valuation........................................................................................................................  
Settlements ..........................................................................................................................................  
Revisions on cash flows estimates ......................................................................................................  
Translation adjustment.........................................................................................................................  
Effect of discontinued operations 
Transfer to net assets held for sale .....................................................................................................  
Balance at end of the year ................................................................................................................  

Current .................................................................................................................................................  
Non-current ..........................................................................................................................................  

December 31, 2018 
3,168 
15 
(259) 
461 
(270) 

December 31, 2017 
2,519 
70 
(60) 
620 
96 

– 
3,115 

85 
3,030 
3,115 

(77) 
3,168 

87 
3,081 
3,168 

Long-term interest rates (per annum) 
Brazil ....................................................................................................................................................  
Canada .................................................................................................................................................  
Other regions .......................................................................................................................................  

4.94% 
0.77% 
1.33%–8.59% 

5.34% 
0.57% 
0.72%–6.13% 

Accounting policy 

When the provision is recognized, the corresponding cost is capitalized as part of property, plant and equipment 
and  it  is  depreciated  over  the  useful  life  of  the  related  mining  asset,  resulting  in  an  expense  recognized  in  the 
income statement. 

The long-term liability is discounted at presented value using a long-term risk free discount rate applicable to the 
liability and the unwinds are recorded in the income statement and is reduced by payments for mine closure and 
decommissioning of mining assets. 

The  accrued  amounts  of  these  obligations  are  not  deducted  from  the  potential  costs  covered  by  insurance  or 
indemnities. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

Judgment is required to determine key assumptions used on the asset retirement obligation measurement such 
as, interest rate, cost of closure, useful life of the mining asset considering the current conditions of closure and 
the  projected  date  of  depletion  of  each  mine.  Any  changes  in  these  assumptions  may  significantly  impact  the 
recorded  provision.  Therefore,  the  estimated  costs  for  closure  of  the  mining  assets  are  deemed  to  be  a  critical 
accounting estimate. These estimates are annually reviewed. 

F-76 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

28.  Litigation 

a) Provision for litigation 

Vale is party to labor, civil, tax and other ongoing lawsuits, at administrative and court levels. Provisions for losses 
resulting from lawsuits are estimated and updated by the Company, based on analysis from the Company’s legal 
consultants. 

Changes in provision for litigation are as follows: 

Balance at December 31, 2016 .....................  
Additions and reversals, net ......................  
Payments ...................................................  
Indexation and interest ..............................  
Translation adjustment ..............................  
Merger of Valepar (note 30)(i) ...................  
Balance at December 31, 2017 .....................  
Additions and reversals, net ......................  
Payments ...................................................  
Additions—discontinued operations ..........  
Indexation and interest ..............................  
Translation adjustment ..............................  
Balance at December 31, 2018 .....................  

Tax litigation 
214 
22 
(117) 
10 
(10) 
631 
750 
17 
(5) 
21 
23 
(114) 
692 

Civil litigation 
84 
17 
(3) 
35 
(2) 
– 
131 
65 
(23) 
1 
17 
(25) 
166 

Labor litigation 
534 
126 
(105) 
37 
(10) 
– 
582 
106 
(116) 
16 
(7) 
(85) 
496 

Environmental 
litigation 
7 
4 
– 
(1) 
– 
– 
10 
(3) 
(2) 
– 
(1) 
(1) 
3 

Total of litigation 
provision 
839 
169 
(225) 
81 
(22) 
631 
1,473 
185 
(146) 
38 
32 
(225) 
1,357 

(i) 

refers to litigations of PIS/COFINS of interest on capital. 

i.  Provisions  for  labor  litigation—Consist  of  lawsuits  filed  by  employees  and  service  suppliers,  related  to 
employment  relationships  mainly  in  Brazil.  The  relevant  claims  are  related  to  payment  for  overtime  work, 
commuting  time,  and  health  and  safety  conditions.  Also  the  Brazilian  national  social  security  institute  (“INSS”) 
contingencies  are  related  to  legal  and  administrative  disputes  between  INSS  and  Vale  due  to  applicability  of 
compulsory social security charges. 

b) Contingent liabilities 

Contingent liabilities are administrative and judicial claims, with expectation of loss classified as possible, and for 
which  the  recognition  of  a  provision  is  not  considered  necessary  by  the  Company,  based  on  legal  advice.  The 
contingent liabilities are as follows: 

Tax litigation .......................................................................................................................................... 
Civil litigation ......................................................................................................................................... 
Labor litigation ....................................................................................................................................... 
Environmental litigation ......................................................................................................................... 
Total ...................................................................................................................................................... 

December 31, 2018 
8,641 
1,957 
1,475 
1,051 
13,124 

December 31, 2017 
8,840 
1,623 
1,952 
2,190 
14,605 

F-77 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

28.  Litigation (Continued) 

i—Tax  litigation—Our  most  significant  tax-related  contingent  liabilities  result  from  disputes  related  to  (i) the 
deductibility of our payments of social security contributions on the net income (“CSLL”) from our taxable income, 
(ii) challenges of certain tax credits we deducted from our PIS and COFINS payments, (iii) assessments of CFEM 
(“royalties”), and (iv) charges of value-added tax on services and circulation of goods (“ICMS”), especially relating 
to  certain  tax  credits  we  claimed  from  the  sale  and  transmission  of  energy,  ICMS  charges  to  anticipate  the 
payment  in  the  entrance  of  goods  to  Pará  State  and  ICMS/penalty  charges  on  our  own  transportation.  The 
changes  reported  in  the  period  resulted,  mainly,  from  the  exclusion  of  the  tax  cases  related  to  IPI,  PIS  and 
COFINS (isolated fine), IRPJ and  ICMS (PRCT) and due to the new proceedings related to IRPJ, CSLL, ICMS, 
ISS and IPTU and the application interest and inflation adjustments to the disputed amounts. 

ii—Civil  litigation—Most  of  those  claims  have  been  filed  by  suppliers  for  indemnification  under  construction 
contracts, primarily relating to certain alleged  damages, payments and contractual penalties. A  number of other 
claims are related to contractual disputes regarding inflation index. The changes reported in the period resulted, 
mainly from reviewing the process related to commercial divergences of supply contracts. 

iii—Labor  litigation—Represents  individual  claims  by  employees  and  service  providers,  primarily  involving 
demands for additional compensation for overtime work, commuting time or health and safety conditions; and the 
Brazilian  national  social  security  institute  (“INSS”)  regarding  contributions  on  compensation  programs  based  on 
profits. 

iv—Environmental  litigation—The  most  significant  claims  concern  alleged  procedural  deficiencies  in  licensing 
processes, non-compliance with existing environmental licenses or damage to the environment. 

c) Judicial deposits 

In addition to the provisions and contingent liabilities, the Company is required by law to make judicial deposits to 
secure a potential adverse outcome of certain lawsuits. These court-ordered deposits are monetarily adjusted and 
reported as non-current assets until a judicial decision to draw the deposit occurs. 

Tax litigation ..............................................................................................................................................................  
Civil litigation .............................................................................................................................................................  
Labor litigation ...........................................................................................................................................................  
Environmental litigation .............................................................................................................................................  
Total ..........................................................................................................................................................................  

December 31, 2018 
1,069 
60 
555 
32 
1,716 

December 31, 2017 
1,201 
60 
712 
13 
1,986 

Beside  the  deposits  already  made,  the  Company  has  bank  guarantees  for  judicial  deposits  in  the  amount  of 
US$1.5 billion. The annual cost of these guarantees is 1.5% and it is recognized as “financial expenses”. 

F-78 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

28.  Litigation (Continued) 

d) Contingencies related to Samarco accident 

Given the status of the contingencies related to Samarco accident, it is not possible to provide a range of possible 
outcomes  or  a  reliable  estimate  of  potential  losses  for  Vale S.A.  Consequently,  no  contingent  liability  has  been 
quantified and no provision was recognized. 

(i) Public civil claim filed by the Federal Government and others and Public civil claim filed by Federal Prosecution 
Office (“MPF”) 

In 2016, the federal government, the Brazilian states of Espírito Santo and Minas Gerais and other governmental 
authorities  have  initiated  a  public  civil  lawsuit  against  Samarco  and  its  shareholders,  with  an  estimated  value 
indicated  by  the  plaintiffs  of  US$5.2 billion  (R$20.2 billion).  In  the  same  year,  MPF  filed  a  public  civil  action 
against  Samarco and  its shareholders and presented several claims, including:  (i) the  adoption  of measures for 
mitigating  the  social,  economic  and  environmental  impacts  resulting  from  the  dam  failure  and  other  emergency 
measures; (ii) the payment of compensation to the community; and (iii) payments for the collective moral damage. 
The action value indicated by MPF is US$40 billion (R$155 billion). 

In  2018,  the  parties  entered  into  an  agreement  (“Term  of  Adjustment  of  Conduct”),  which  was  determined,  in 
summary, (i) the complete extinction of the public civil claim of US$5.2 billion (R$20.2 billion) filed by the Federal 
Government and others; and (ii) the partial extinction of the public civil claim of US$40 billion (R$155 billion) filed 
by MPF. In relation to the  public civil claim of US$40 billion (R$155 billion), the  parties continue to negotiate for 
the termination of some of their requests, as well as other lawsuits whose objects have already been included in 
the Term of Adjustment of Conduct. 

(ii) United States class action lawsuits 

Samarco and its shareholders were named as defendants in securities class action lawsuits in the Federal Court 
in  New  York,  related  to  disclosures  of  risks  of  the  operations  of  Samarco  and  others.  The  plaintiffs  have  not 
specified an amount of alleged damages in these actions. 

(iii) Criminal lawsuit 

In 2016, the MPF brought  a criminal lawsuit against  Samarco and its shareholders, VogBr Recursos Hídricos e 
Geotecnia Ltda. and 22 individuals for the consequences related to Fundão dam failure. All prosecution witnesses 
residing  in  Brazil  have  been  heard.  Currently,  the  criminal  lawsuit  awaits  for  a  position  from  Judiciary  and  all 
hearings related to this action are suspended. 

e) Contingent assets 

In 2015, the Company filed an enforceable action in the amount of US$135 (R$524 million) referring to the final 
court  decision  in  favor  of  the  Company  of  the  accrued  interest  of  compulsory  deposits  from  1987  to  1993. 
Currently  it  is  not  possible  to  estimate  the  economic  benefit  inflow  as  there  is  a  pending  judicial  decision. 
Consequently, the asset was not recognized in the financial statements. 

F-79 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

28.  Litigation (Continued) 

In  March  2017,  the  Federal  Supreme  Court  (STF)  decided  that  the  ICMS  shall  not  be  included  in  PIS  and 
COFINS tax basis. The related decision is not final because is still pending the judgment of an appeal from the 
Federal  Government.  Vale  has  been  discussing  this  issue  in  two  judicial  proceedings,  which  are  covered  by 
taxable events occurred since December 2001. In one of them, Vale reached a favorable final judicial decision on 
March 18,  2019.  In  the  other  case,  the  Company  is  awaiting  the  application  of  the  STF  decision  by  Federal 
Regional Court of the 2nd Region. The asset was not recognized in the financial statements and the effects of the 
favorable final judicial decision on March 18, 2019 will be evaluated by the Company. 

Accounting policy 

A provision is recognized when it is considered probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the 
obligation and can be reliably estimated. The liability is accounted against an expense in the income statement. 
This  obligation  is  updated  based  on  the  developments  of  the  judicial  process  or  interest  accretion  and  can  be 
reversed  if  the  expectation  of  loss  is  not  considered  probable  due  to  changes  in  circumstances  or  when  the 
obligation is settled. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

By  nature,  litigations  will  be  resolved  when  one  or  more  future  event  occurs  or  fails  to  occur.  Typically,  the 
occurrence or not of such events is outside of the Company’s control. Legal uncertainties involve the application 
of significant estimates and judgments by management regarding the potential outcomes of future events. 

29.  Employee benefits 

a) Employee postretirements obligations 

In Brazil, the management of the pension plans is the responsibility of Fundação Vale do Rio Doce de Seguridade 
Social (“Valia”) a nonprofit entity with administrative and financial autonomy. The Brazilian plans are as follows: 

Benefit  plan  Vale  Mais  (“Vale  Mais”)  and  benefit  plan  Valiaprev  (“Valiaprev”)—Certain  Company’s 
employees  are  participants  of  Vale  Mais  and  Valiaprev  plans  with  components  of  defined  benefits  (specific 
coverage  for  death,  pensions  and  disability  allowances)  and  components  of  defined  contributions  (for 
programmable benefits). The defined benefit plan is subject to actuarial evaluations. The defined contribution plan 
represents a fixed amount held on behalf of the participants. Both Vale Mais and Valiaprev were overfunded as at 
December 31, 2018 and 2017. 

Defined benefit plan (“Plano BD”)—The Plano BD has been closed to new entrants since the year 2000, when 
the  Vale  Mais  plan  was  implemented.  It  is  a  plan  that  has  defined  benefit  characteristics,  covering  almost 
exclusively  retirees  and  their  beneficiaries.  It  was  overfunded  as  of  December 31,  2018  and  2017  and  the 
contributions made by the Company are not relevant. 

F-80 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

Complementary  Allowance  (“Abono  complementação”)  benefit  plan—The  Company  sponsors  a  specific 
group of former employees entitled to receive additional benefits from Valia regular payments plus post-retirement 
benefits  that  covers  medical,  dental  and  pharmaceutical  assistance.  The  contributions  made  by  the  Company 
finished in 2014. The complementary allowance benefit was overfunded as at December 31, 2018 and 2017. 

Other  benefits—The  Company  sponsors  medical  plans  for  employees  that  meet  specific  criteria  and  for 
employees  who  use  the  complementary  allowance  benefit.  Although  those  benefits  are  not  specific  retirement 
plans,  actuarial  calculations  are  used  to  calculate  future  commitments.  As  those  benefits  are  related  to  health 
care  plans  they  have  the  nature  of  underfunded  benefits,  and  are  presented  as  underfunded  plans  as  at 
December 31, 2018 and 2017. 

The  Foreign  plans  are  managed  in  accordance  with  their  region.  They  are  divided  between  plans  in  Canada, 
United  States  of  America,  United  Kingdom,  Indonesia,  New  Caledonia,  Japan  and  Taiwan.  Pension  plans  in 
Canada  are  composed  of  a  defined  benefit  and  defined  contribution  component.  Currently  the  defined  benefit 
plans do not allow new entrants. The foreign defined benefit plans are underfunded as at December 31, 2018 and 
2017. 

Employers’  disclosure  about  pensions  and  other  post-retirement  benefits  on  the  status  of  the  defined  benefit 
elements of all plans is provided as follows. 

i. Change in benefit obligation 

Benefit obligation as at December 31, 2016 ............................................................................  
Service costs .................................................................................................................................  
Interest costs .................................................................................................................................  
Benefits paid .................................................................................................................................  
Participant contributions ...............................................................................................................  
Effect of changes in the actuarial assumptions ............................................................................  
Translation adjustment..................................................................................................................  
Benefit obligation as at December 31, 2017 ............................................................................  
Service costs .................................................................................................................................  
Interest costs .................................................................................................................................  
Benefits paid .................................................................................................................................  
Participant contributions ...............................................................................................................  
Effect of changes in the actuarial assumptions ............................................................................  
Translation adjustment..................................................................................................................  
Benefit obligation as at December 31, 2018 ............................................................................  

Overfunded 
pension plans 
3,343 
7 
360 
(326) 
– 
64 
(51) 
3,397 
5 
282 
(296) 
– 
679 
(490) 
3,577 

Underfunded 
pension plans 
4,045 
86 
183 
(275) 
(12) 
167 
276 
4,470 
101 
158 
(272) 
(11) 
(164) 
(353) 
3,929 

Other 
benefits 
1,296 
30 
67 
(65) 
– 
11 
71 
1,410 
36 
59 
(60) 
– 
(32) 
(133) 
1,280 

F-81 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

ii. Evolution of assets fair value 

Fair value of plan assets as at December 31, 2016 .............................  
Interest income .........................................................................................  
Employer contributions .............................................................................  
Participant contributions ...........................................................................  
Benefits paid .............................................................................................  
Return on plan assets (excluding interest income) ..................................  
Translation adjustment..............................................................................  
Fair value of plan assets as at December 31, 2017 .............................  
Interest income .........................................................................................  
Employer contributions .............................................................................  
Participant contributions ...........................................................................  
Benefits paid .............................................................................................  
Return on plan assets (excluding interest income) ..................................  
Translation adjustment..............................................................................  
Fair value of plan assets as at December 31, 2018 .............................  

Overfunded pension plans 
4,694 
513 
45 
– 
(326) 
(21) 
(77) 
4,828 
406 
35 
2 
(296) 
479 
(717) 
4,737 

Underfunded pension plans 
3,419 
151 
65 
(12) 
(275) 
174 
254 
3,776 
127 
49 
– 
(247) 
(145) 
(287) 
3,273 

Other benefits 
– 
– 
65 
– 
(65) 
– 
– 
– 
– 
60 
– 
(60) 
– 
– 
– 

iii. Reconciliation of assets and liabilities recognized in the statement of financial position 

Balance at beginning of the year .......................................  
Interest income ......................................................................  
Changes on asset ceiling .......................................................  
Translation adjustment...........................................................  
Balance at end of the year ..................................................  

Amount recognized in the statement of financial 

position 

Present value of actuarial liabilities .......................................  
Fair value of assets ................................................................  
Effect of the asset ceiling .......................................................  
Liabilities ...............................................................................  

Current liabilities ....................................................................  
Non-current liabilities .............................................................  
Liabilities ...............................................................................  

Overfunded 
pension plans 
1,431 
124 
(172) 
(223) 
1,160 

December 31, 2018 
Other 
benefits 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

Underfunded 
pension plans 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

Overfunded 
pension plans 
1,351 
152 
(45) 
(27) 
1,431 

Plans in Brazil 
December 31, 2017 
Other 
benefits 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

Underfunded 
pension plans 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

(3,577) 
4,737 
(1,160) 
– 

– 
– 
– 

(334) 
162 
– 
(172) 

(4) 
(168) 
(172) 

(249) 
– 
– 
(249) 

(19) 
(230) 
(249) 

(3,397) 
4,828 
(1,431) 
– 

– 
– 
– 

(401) 
239 
– 
(162) 

– 
(162) 
(162) 

(258) 
– 
– 
(258) 

(22) 
(236) 
(258) 

F-82 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

Amount recognized in the statement of financial 

position 

Present value of actuarial liabilities .........................................  
Fair value of assets ..................................................................  
Liabilities .................................................................................  

Current liabilities ......................................................................  
Non-current liabilities ...............................................................  
Liabilities .................................................................................  

Balance at beginning of the year ..........................................  
Interest income .........................................................................  
Changes on asset ceiling ..........................................................  
Translation adjustment..............................................................  
Balance at end of the year .....................................................  

Amount recognized in the statement of financial position 
Present value of actuarial liabilities ..........................................  
Fair value of assets ...................................................................  
Effect of the asset ceiling ..........................................................  
Liabilities ..................................................................................  

Current liabilities .......................................................................  
Non-current liabilities ................................................................  
Liabilities ..................................................................................  

Overfunded 
pension plans 

December 31, 2018 
Other 
benefits 

Underfunded 
pension plans 

Overfunded 
pension plans 

Foreign plan 
December 31, 2017 
Other 
benefits 

Underfunded 
pension plans 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 

(3,595) 
3,111 
(484) 

(16) 
(468) 
(484) 

(1,031) 
– 
(1,031) 

(33) 
(998) 
(1,031) 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 

(4,069) 
3,537 
(532) 

(16) 
(516) 
(532) 

(1,152) 
– 
(1,152) 

(36) 
(1,116) 
(1,152) 

Total 

Overfunded 
pension plans 
1,431 
124 
(172) 
(223) 
1,160 

December 31, 2018 
Other 
benefits 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

Underfunded 
pension plans 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

Overfunded 
pension plans 
1,351 
152 
(45) 
(27) 
1,431 

December 31, 2017 
Other 
benefits 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

Underfunded 
pension plans 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

(3,577) 
4,737 
(1,160) 
– 

– 
– 
– 

(3,929) 
3,273 
– 
(656) 

(20) 
(636) 
(656) 

(1,280) 
– 
– 
(1,280) 

(52) 
(1,228) 
(1,280) 

(3,397) 
4,828 
(1,431) 
– 

– 
– 
– 

(4,470) 
3,776 
– 
(694) 

(16) 
(678) 
(694) 

(1,410) 
– 
– 
(1,410) 

(58) 
(1,352) 
(1,410) 

F-83 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

iv. Costs recognized in the income statement 

Service cost...............................................................  
Interest on expense on liabilities...............................  
Interest income on plan assets .................................  
Interest expense on effect of (asset ceiling)/ 

onerous liability ....................................................  
Total of cost, net .....................................................  

Overfunded 
pension 
plans 
5 
282 
(406) 

Underfunded 
pension 
plans 
101 
158 
(127) 

2018 

Other 
benefits 
36 
59 
– 

Overfunded 
pension 
plans 
7 
360 
(513) 

Underfunded 
pension 
plans 
86 
183 
(151) 

2017 

Other 
benefits 
30 
67 
– 

Year ended December 31 
2016 

Overfunded 
pension 
plans 
10 
362 
(512) 

Underfunded 
pension 
plans 
76 
175 
(151) 

Other 
benefits 
(16) 
66 
– 

124 
5 

– 
132 

– 
95 

152 
6 

– 
118 

– 
97 

156 
16 

– 
100 

– 
50 

v. Costs recognized in the statement of comprehensive income 

Overfunded 
pension 
plans 
(163) 

2018 

Underfunded 
pension 
plans 
(496) 

Year ended December 31 
2017 

Other 
benefits 
(189) 

Overfunded 
pension 
plans 
(153) 

Underfunded 
pension 
plans 
(496) 

Other 
benefits 
(160) 

Overfunded 
pension 
plans 
(113) 

2016 

Underfunded 
pension 
plans 
(495) 

Other 
benefits 
(95) 

Balance at beginning of the year ....  
Effect of changes actuarial 

assumptions ...................................  

(679) 

172 

(144) 
– 
– 
28 
(7) 
21 
11 
(4) 

32 

– 
– 
(1) 
31 
(8) 
23 
10 
28 

(65) 

– 
47 
(3) 
(21) 
7 
(14) 
4 
– 

(167) 

167 
– 
– 
– 
(3) 
(3) 
4 
(1) 

(27) 

– 
– 
(14) 
(41) 
12 
(29) 
1 
(1) 

(271) 

(117) 

281 
(36) 
– 
(26) 
9 
(17) 
(23) 
– 

71 
– 
35 
(11) 
16 
5 
(6) 
– 

(75) 

– 
– 
– 
(75) 
17 
(58) 
(7) 
– 

479 
172 
(1) 
(29) 
10 
(19) 
23 
(7) 

(166) 

(468) 

(128) 

(163) 

(496) 

(189) 

(153) 

(496) 

(160) 

Return on plan assets (excluding 

interest income) .............................  
Change of asset ceiling.......................  
Others .................................................  

Deferred income tax ............................  
Others comprehensive income .......  
Translation adjustments ......................  
Transfers/ disposal ..............................  
Accumulated other comprehensive 
income ..........................................  

vi. Risks related to plans 

The  Administrators  of  the  plans  have  committed  to  strategic  planning  to  strengthen  internal  controls  and  risk 
management. This commitment is achieved by conducting audits and assessments of internal controls, which aim 
to mitigate operational market and credit risks. Risks are presented as follow: 

Legal—lawsuits:  issuing  periodic  reports  to  internal  audit  and  directors  contemplating  the  analysis  of  lawyers 
about the possibility of loss (remote, probable or possible), aiming to support the administrative  

F-84 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

decision  regarding  provisions.  Analysis  and  ongoing  monitoring  of  developments  in  the  legal  scenario  and  its 
dissemination  within  the  institution  in  order  to  subsidize  the  administrative  plans,  considering  the  impact  of 
regulatory changes. 

Actuarial—the annual actuarial valuation of the benefit plans comprises the assessment of costs, revenues and 
adequacy  of  plan  funding.  It  also  considers  the  monitoring  of  biometric,  economic  and  financial  assumptions 
(asset volatility, changes in interest rates, inflation, life expectancy, salaries and other). 

Market—profitability  projections  are  performed  for  the  various  plans  and  profiles  of  investments  for  10 years  in 
the  management  study  of  assets  and  liabilities.  These  projections  include  the  risks  of  investments  in  various 
market  segments.  Furthermore,  the  risks  for  short-term  market  of  the  plans  are  monitored  monthly  through 
metrics  of  VaR  (Value  at  Risk)  and  stress  testing.  For  exclusive  investment  funds  of  Valia,  the  market  risk  is 
measured daily by the custodian asset bank. 

Credit—assessment of the credit  quality  of issuers by hiring expert consultants  to evaluate financial  institutions 
and  internal  assessment  of  payment  ability  of  non-financial  companies.  For  assets  of  non-financial  companies, 
the assessment is conducted by monitoring of the company until the maturity of the security. 

vii. Actuarial and economic assumptions and sensitivity analysis 

All  calculations  involve  future  actuarial  projections  about  some  parameters,  such  as:  salaries,  interest,  inflation, 
the trend of social security in Brazil (“INSS”) benefits, mortality and disability. 

The economic and actuarial assumptions adopted have been taken considering the maturity dates and therefore, 
in the short term they would not realize. 

The following assumptions were adopted in the assessment: 

Discount rate to determine benefit obligation.................  
Nominal average rate to determine expense/ income ...  
Nominal average rate of salary increase .......................  
Nominal average rate of benefit increase ......................  
Immediate health care cost trend rate ...........................  
Ultimate health care cost trend rate ...............................  
Nominal average rate of price inflation ..........................  

Overfunded 
pension plans 
8.86% - 9.10% 
8.86% - 9.10% 
4.00% - 6.08% 
4.00% 
N/A 
N/A 
4.00% 

Underfunded 
pension plans 
9.10% 
9.10% 
6.08% 
6.08% 
N/A 
N/A 
4.00% 

December 31, 2018 
Other 
benefits 
9.05% - 9.29% 
N/A 
N/A 
N/A 
7.12% 
7.12% 
4.00% 

Overfunded 
pension plans 
9.74% - 9.85% 
9.74% - 9.85% 
4.25% - 6.34% 
4.85% 
N/A 
N/A 
4.25% 

Brazil 
December 31, 2017 
Other 
benefits 
9.74% - 9.91% 
N/A 
N/A 
N/A 
7.38% 
7.38% 
4.25% 

Underfunded 
pension plans 
9.84% 
9.84% 
4.25% - 6.34% 
4.85% 
N/A 
N/A 
4.25% 

F-85 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

Discount rate to determine benefit obligation ....................................  
Nominal average rate to determine expense/ income .......................  
Nominal average rate of salary increase ...........................................  
Nominal average rate of benefit increase ..........................................  
Immediate health care cost trend rate ...............................................  
Ultimate health care cost trend rate ...................................................  
Nominal average rate of price inflation ..............................................  

Underfunded 
pension plans 
3.56% 
3.26% 
3.20% 
N/A 
N/A 
N/A 
2.10% 

December 31, 2018 

Other benefits 
3.66% 
N/A 
N/A 
3.00% 
5.90% 
4.56% 
2.10% 

Underfunded 
pension plans 
3.26% 
3.84% 
3.27% 
N/A 
N/A 
N/A 
2.10% 

Foreign 
December 31, 2017 

Other benefits 
3.44% 
N/A 
N/A 
3.00% 
5.99% 
4.56% 
2.10% 

For  the  sensitivity  analysis,  the  Company  considers  the  effect  of  1%  in  nominal  discount  rate  to  determine  the 
actuarial  liability.  The  effects  of  this  variation  on  the  actuarial  liability,  the  assumption  adopted  the  average 
duration of the plan are as follows: 

Nominal discount rate—1% increase 
Actuarial liability balance ..........................................................................................................  
Assumptions made ...................................................................................................................  
Nominal discount rate—1% reduction 
Actuarial liability balance ..........................................................................................................  
Assumptions made ...................................................................................................................  

viii. Assets of pension plans 

Overfunded 
pension plans 

Underfunded 
pension plans 

December 31, 2018 

Other benefits 

3,310 
9.98% 

3,891 
7.98% 

3,459 
5.03% 

4,471 
3.03% 

1,114 
5.42% 

1,488 
3.42% 

Brazilian  plan  assets  as  at  December 31,  2018  and  2017  include  respectively  (i) investments  in  a  portfolio  of 
Vale’s  stock  and  other  instruments  in  the  amount  of  US$13  and  US$37  and  (ii) Brazilian  Federal  Government 
securities in the amount of US$4,199 and US$4,617. 

Foreign plan assets as at December 31, 2018 and 2017 include Canadian Government securities in the amount 
of US$674 and US$864, respectively. 

F-86 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

ix. Overfunded pension plans 

Assets by category are as follows: 

Debt securities—Corporate ..........................................  
Debt securities—Government .......................................  
Investments funds—Fixed Income ...............................  
Investments funds—Equity ...........................................  
International investments ..............................................  
Structured investments—Private Equity funds .............  
Structured investments—Real estate funds .................  
Real estate ....................................................................  
Loans to participants .....................................................  
Total ..............................................................................  

Funds not related to risk plans(i) ..................................  
Fair value of plan assets at end of year ...................  

Level 1 
– 
2,447 
2,441 
450 
25 
– 
– 
– 
– 
5,363 

Level 2 
47 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
47 

December 31, 2018 
Total 
Level 3 
47 
– 
2,447 
– 
2,441 
– 
450 
– 
25 
– 
159 
159 
15 
15 
339 
339 
160 
160 
6,083 
673 

(1,346) 
4,737 

Level 1 
– 
2,757 
2,515 
531 
24 
– 
– 
– 
– 
5,827 

Level 2 
72 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
72 

December 31, 2017 
Total 
Level 3 
– 
72 
2,757 
– 
2,515 
– 
531 
– 
– 
24 
196 
196 
15 
15 
365 
365 
224 
224 
6,699 
800 

(1,871) 
4,828 

(i) 

Financial investments not related to coverage of overfunded pension plans 

Measurement of overfunded plan assets at fair value with no observable market variables (level 3) are as follows: 

Balance as at December 31, 2016 .............................  
Return on plan assets ...................................................  
Assets purchases ..........................................................  
Assets sold during the year ..........................................  
Translation adjustment..................................................  
Balance as at December 31, 2017 .............................  
Return on plan assets ...................................................  
Assets purchases ..........................................................  
Assets sold during the year ..........................................  
Translation adjustment..................................................  
Balance as at December 31, 2018 .............................  

Private equity funds 
140 
37 
31 
(8) 
(4) 
196 
15 
2 
(26) 
(28) 
159 

Real estate funds 
10 
(2) 
8 
– 
(1) 
15 
– 
2 
– 
(2) 
15 

Real estate 
370 
4 
13 
(17) 
(5) 
365 
39 
7 
(16) 
(56) 
339 

Loans to 
participants 
260 
29 
75 
(137) 
(3) 
224 
25 
233 
(292) 
(30) 
160 

Total 
780 
68 
127 
(162) 
(13) 
800 
79 
– 
(334) 
(116) 
673 

F-87 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

x. Underfunded pension plans 

Assets by category are as follows: 

Cash and cash equivalents ......................................  
Equity securities .......................................................  
Debt securities—Corporate .....................................  
Debt securities—Government ..................................  
Investments funds—Fixed Income ..........................  
Investments funds—Equity ......................................  
Structured investments—Private Equity funds ........  
Real estate ...............................................................  
Loans to participants ................................................  
Others ......................................................................  
Total .........................................................................  

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

Level 1 
3 
1,186 
– 
116 
42 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
1,347 

Level 2 
18 
2 
374 
680 
296 
124 
– 
– 
– 
– 
1,494 

Level 3 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
213 
51 
3 
165 
432 

Total 
21 
1,188 
374 
796 
338 
124 
213 
51 
3 
165 
3,273 

Level 1 
4 
1,364 
– 
141 
159 
8 
97 
– 
– 
– 
1,773 

Level 2 
28 
3 
338 
801 
– 
392 
– 
– 
– 
– 
1,562 

Level 3 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
197 
44 
5 
195 
441 

Total 
32 
1,367 
338 
942 
159 
400 
294 
44 
5 
195 
3,776 

Measurement  of  underfunded  plan  assets  at  fair  value  with  no  observable  market  variables  (level 3)  are  as 
follows: 

Balance as at December 31, 2016 .............................................................  
Return on plan assets ...................................................................................  
Assets purchases ..........................................................................................  
Assets sold during the year ..........................................................................  
Translation adjustment..................................................................................  
Balance as at December 31, 2017 .............................................................  
Return on plan assets ...................................................................................  
Assets purchases ..........................................................................................  
Assets sold during the year ..........................................................................  
Translation adjustment..................................................................................  
Balance as at December 31, 2018 .............................................................  

xi. Disbursement of future cash flow 

Private equity 
funds 
187 
8 
13 
(18) 
7 
197 
32 
22 
(22) 
(16) 
213 

Real estate 
24 
1 
17 
(1) 
3 
44 
3 
18 
(10) 
(4) 
51 

Loans to 
participants 
6 
– 
– 
– 
(1) 
5 
– 
– 
(1) 
(1) 
3 

Others 
173 
10 
– 
– 
12 
195 
(15) 
– 
– 
(15) 
165 

Total 
390 
19 
30 
(19) 
21 
441 
20 
40 
(33) 
(36) 
432 

Vale expects to disburse US$125 in 2019 in relation to pension plans and other benefits. 

F-88 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

xii. Expected benefit payments 

The expected benefit payments, which reflect future services, are as follows: 

2019 ............................................................................................................................................  
2020 ............................................................................................................................................  
2021 ............................................................................................................................................  
2022 ............................................................................................................................................  
2023 ............................................................................................................................................  
2024 and thereafter .....................................................................................................................  

b) Profit sharing program (“PLR”) 

Overfunded 
pension plans 
259 
268 
276 
284 
291 
1,543 

December 31, 2018 
Underfunded 
pension plans 
222 
223 
223 
223 
224 
1,116 

Other benefits 
61 
63 
65 
67 
69 
369 

The Company recorded as cost of goods sold and services rendered and other operating expenses related to the 
profit sharing program US$503, US$780 and US$331 for the years ended December 31, 2018, 2017 and 2016, 
respectively. 

c) Long-term compensation plan 

For the  long-term awarding of eligible executives, the Company compensation  plans include Matching  Program 
and Performance Share Unit Program—PSU, with three to four years-vesting cycles, respectively, with the aim of 
encouraging employee’s retention and stimulating their performance. 

For the Matching program, the participants can acquire Vale’s common shares in the market without any benefits 
being  provided  by  Vale.  If  the  shares  acquired  are  held  for  a  period  of  three  years  and  the  participants  keep 
employment relationship with Vale, the participant is entitled to receive from Vale an award in shares, equivalent 
to the number of shares originally acquired by the executive. It should be noted that, although a specific custodian 
of the shares is defined by Vale, the shares initially purchased by the executives have no restriction and can be 
sold at any time. However, if it’s done before the end of the three-year-vesting period, they lose the entitlement of 
receiving the related award paid by Vale. 

For  PSU  program,  the  eligible  executives  have  the  opportunity  to  receive  during  a  four  year-vesting  cycle,  an 
award  equivalent  to  the  market  value  of  a  determined  number  of  common  shares  and  conditioned  to  Vale’s 
performance factor measured as an indicator of total return to the shareholders (TSR). This award is paid in cash 
and can occur in cumulative installments of 20% (at the end of 2nd year), 30% (at the end of 3rd year) and 50% 
(at the end of 4th year), conditioned to the performance factor of each year. 

Liabilities of the plans are measured at fair value at every reporting period, based on market rates. Compensation 
costs  incurred  are  recognized  by  the  defined  vesting  period  of  three  or  four  years.  For  the  years  ended 
December 31,  2018,  2017  and  2016  the  Company  recognized  in  the  income  statement  the  amounts  of  US$95, 
US$65 and US$37, respectively, related to long-term compensation plan. 

F-89 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

Accounting policy 

Employee benefits 

i. Current benefits—wages, vacations and related taxes 

Payments of benefits such as wages or accrued vacation, as well as the related social security taxes over those 
benefits are recognized monthly in income, on an accruals basis. 

ii. Current benefits—profit sharing program 

The  Company  has  the  Annual  Incentive  Program  (AIP)  based  on  Team  and  business  unit’s  contribution  and 
Company-wide  performance  through  operational  cash  generation.  The  Company  makes  an  accrual  based  on 
evaluation  periodic  of  goals  achieved  and  Company  result,  using  the  accrual  basis  and  recognition  of  present 
obligation arising from past events in the estimated outflow of resources in the future. The accrual is recorded as 
cost  of  goods  sold  and  services  rendered  or  operating  expenses  in  accordance  with  the  activity  of  each 
employee. 

iii. Non-current benefits—long-term incentive programs 

The Company has established a procedure for awarding certain eligible executives (Matching and Virtual Shares 
Programs)  with  the  goal  of  encouraging  employee  retention  and  optimum  performance.  Plan  liabilities  are 
measured at each reporting date, at their fair values, based on market prices. Obligations are measured at each 
reporting date, at fair values based on market prices. The compensation costs incurred are recognized in income 
during the vesting period as defined. 

iv. Non-current benefits—pension costs and other post-retirement benefits 

The Company has several retirement plans for its employees. 

For  defined  contribution  plans,  the  Company’s  obligations  are  limited  to  a  monthly  contribution  linked  to  a 
pre-defined percentage of the remuneration of employees enrolled in these plans. 

For defined benefit plans, actuarial calculations are periodically obtained for liabilities determined in accordance 
with the Projected Unit Credit Method in order to estimate the Company’s obligation. The liability recognized in the 
statement of financial position represents the present value of the defined benefit obligation as at that date, less 
the fair value of plan assets. The Company recognized in the income statement the costs of services, the interest 
expense of the obligations and the interest income of the plan assets. The remeasurement of gains and losses, 
return on plan assets (excluding the amount of interest on return of assets, which is recognized in income for the 
year) and changes in the effect of the ceiling of the active and onerous liabilities are recognized in comprehensive 
income for the year. 

F-90 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

29.  Employee benefits (Continued) 

For  overfunded  plans,  the  Company  does  not  recognize  any  assets  or  benefits  in  the  statement  of  financial 
position or income statement until such time as the use of the surplus is clearly defined. For underfunded plans, 
the Company recognizes actuarial liabilities and results arising from the actuarial valuation. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

Post-retirement  benefits  for  employees—The  amounts  recognized  and  disclosed  depend  on  a  number  of 
factors that are determined based on actuarial calculations using various assumptions in order to determine costs 
and  liabilities.  One  of  these  assumptions  is  selection  and  use  of  the  discount  rate.  Any  changes  to  these 
assumptions will affect the amount recognized. 

At  the  end  of  each  year  the  Company  and  external  actuaries  review  the  assumptions  that  will  be  used  for  the 
following  year.  These  assumptions  are  used  in  determining  the  fair  values  of  assets  and  liabilities,  costs  and 
expenses and the future values of estimated cash outflows, which are recorded in the plan obligations. 

30.  Stockholders’ equity 

a) Share capital 

As at December 31, 2018, the share capital was US$61,614 corresponding to 5,284,474,782 shares issued and 
fully paid without par value. 

Stockholders 
Litel Participações S.A. and Litela Participações S.A. ..........................................................................  
BNDES Participações S.A. ....................................................................................................................  
Bradespar S.A. .......................................................................................................................................  
Mitsui & Co., Ltd .....................................................................................................................................  
Foreign investors—ADRs ......................................................................................................................  
Foreign institutional investors in local market ........................................................................................  
FMP—FGTS ..........................................................................................................................................  
PIBB—Fund ...........................................................................................................................................  
Institutional investors .............................................................................................................................  
Retail investors in Brazil.........................................................................................................................  
Brazilian Government (Golden Share) ..................................................................................................  
Outstanding shares .............................................................................................................................  
Shares in treasury ..................................................................................................................................  
Total issued shares .............................................................................................................................  

Share capital per class of shares (in millions) .................................................................................  
Total authorized shares ......................................................................................................................  

ON 
1,075,773,534 
342,484,176 
296,009,366 
286,347,055 
1,211,272,764 
1,235,808,225 
54,638,358 
2,300,038 
332,021,902 
289,602,980 
– 
5,126,258,398 
158,216,372 
5,284,474,770 

61,614 
7,000,000,000 

December 31, 2018 
Total 
1,075,773,534 
342,484,176 
296,009,366 
286,347,055 
1,211,272,764 
1,235,808,225 
54,638,358 
2,300,038 
332,021,902 
289,602,980 
12 
5,126,258,410 
158,216,372 
5,284,474,782 

61,614 
7,000,000,000 

PNE 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
12 
12 
– 
12 

– 
– 

The  Board  of  Directors  may,  regardless  of  changes  to  by-laws,  issue  new  common  shares  (up  to  the  total 
authorized shares), including the capitalization of profits and reserves to the extent authorized. 

F-91 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

30.  Stockholders’ equity (Continued) 

The  Company  repurchases  its  shares  to  hold  in  treasury  for  future  sale  or  cancellation.  These  shares  are 
recorded in a specific account as a reduction of stockholders’ equity at their acquisition value and carried at cost. 
These programs are approved by the Board of Directors with determined terms and number of shares. 

Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are recognized in stockholders’ equity 
as a deduction from the amount raised, net of taxes. 

b) Share buyback program 

The  Company  concluded  in  November  2018,  share  buyback  program  for  Vale’s  common  shares  and  their 
respective  ADSs  approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors  on  July 25,  2018,  and  repurchased  a  total  of  71,173,683 
common shares, at an average price of US$14.05 per share, for a total aggregate purchase price of US$1,000. 
The shares were acquired in the stock market based on regular trading conditions. The shares acquired are held 
in treasury for future sale or cancellation. 

c) Remuneration to the Company’s stockholders 

The  Company’s  by-laws  determine  the  minimum  remuneration  to  stockholders  of  25%  of  net  income,  after 
appropriations to legal reserve and tax incentive reserve, as follows: 

Net income of the year ........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Appropriation to legal reserve ................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Appropriation to tax incentive reserve ...................................................................................................................................................................................  
Net income after appropriations to legal reserve and tax incentive reserve ................................................................................................................  
Minimum mandatory remuneration(i) .....................................................................................................................................................................................  
Stockholders’ remuneration paid in September, 2018 ..........................................................................................................................................................  
Appropriation to investments reserve ....................................................................................................................................................................................  

2018 
6,860 
(343) 
(401) 
6,116 
1,529 
(2,054) 
(4,062) 

(i)  Due  to  the  Brazilian  legislation,  the  Company  must  retain  and  collect  the  amount  of  withholding  tax  (15%)  and  cannot  be  considered  when  charging  the 

interest on capital to the mandatory dividend, the minimum mandatory remuneration before tax is US$1,799 based on the interest on capital. 

The Company approved in March, 2018, the new policy of stockholders’ remuneration of the Company, approved 
in March 2018, which provides for a semi-annual payment of 30% of Adjusted EBITDA less sustaining capital. In 
September, 2018,  the Company paid stockholders’ remuneration in the amount of US$1,876 (US$0.360951164 
per share), US$1,659 based on the interest on capital and US$217 based on dividends, for the first half of 2018 
approved by Board of Directors on July 25, 2018. This payment comprises the minimum mandatory remuneration 
for the year ended December 31, 2018. 

Following  the  Brumadinho  dam  failure  (as  described  on  note 3),  Vale  has  determined  the  suspension  of  the 
Shareholder Remuneration Policy and any other deliberation on shares buyback. 

F-92 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

30.  Stockholders’ equity (Continued) 

The remuneration paid to stockholders based on the on interest on capital and dividends during 2018 and 2017 
amounted US$3,313 (US$0.636637439 per share) and US$1,456 (US$0.282400343 per share), respectively. 

d) Profit reserves 

The amount of profit reserves is distributed as follows: 

Balance as at December 31, 2016 ..............................  
Allocation of Income .......................................................  
Dividends and interest on capital of Vale’s 

stockholders ..............................................................  
Translation adjustment...................................................  
Balance as at December 31, 2017 ..............................  
Allocation of Income .......................................................  
Translation adjustment...................................................  
Balance as at December 31, 2018 ..............................  

Legal reserve 
1,384 
275 

Tax incentive 
reserve 
377 
216 

Investments 
reserve 
1,808 
3,541 

– 
(29) 
1,630 
343 
(251) 
1,722 

– 
(13) 
580 
401 
(99) 
882 

– 
(140) 
5,209 
4,062 
(907) 
8,364 

Additional 
remuneration 
reserve 
634 
– 

(658) 
24 
– 
– 
– 
– 

Total of profit 
reserves 
4,203 
4,032 

(658) 
(158) 
7,419 
4,806 
(1,257) 
10,968 

Legal reserve—Is a legal requirement for Brazilian public companies to retain 5% of the annual net income up to 
20% of the capital. The reserve can only be used to compensate losses or to increase capital. 

Tax  incentive  reserve—Results  from  the  option  to  designate  a  portion  of  the  income  tax  for  investments  in 
projects approved by the Brazilian Government as well as tax incentives. 

Investment reserve—Aims to ensure the maintenance and development of the main activities that comprise the 
Company’s  operations  and  to  retain  budgeted  capital  for  investments.  Based  on  the  Company’s  by-laws,  this 
reserve  is  capped  to  50%  of  the  annual  distributable  net  income,  up  to  the  amount  of  the  share  capital.  The 
remaining balance over 50% of the annual distributable net income is retained based on the capital investments 
budget submitted for approval in the Stockholders’ Meeting, pursuant to article 196 of the Law 6,404. 

Additional  remuneration  reserve—Arises  from  the  remuneration  proposed  by  Management  that  exceeds  the 
mandatory minimum remuneration of 25% of the adjusted net income. 

F-93 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

30.  Stockholders’ equity (Continued) 

e) Unrealized fair value gain (losses) 

Balance as at December 31, 2016 .........................................................................  
Other comprehensive income ...................................................................................  
Translation adjustment..............................................................................................  
Balance as at December 31, 2017 .........................................................................  
Other comprehensive income ...................................................................................  
Translation adjustment..............................................................................................  
Balance as at December 31, 2018 .........................................................................  

f) Vale’s corporate governance restructuring in 2017 

Retirement 
benefit 
obligations 
(809) 
(46) 
10 
(845) 
41 
49 
(755) 

Fair value 
adjustment to 
investment in 
equity securities 
– 
– 
– 
– 
60 
– 
60 

Conversion 
shares 
(338) 
– 
– 
(338) 
– 
– 
(338) 

Total gain 
(losses) 
(1,147) 
(46) 
10 
(1,183) 
101 
49 
(1,033) 

At the General Extraordinary Stockholders’ Meeting, held on June 27, 2017, stockholders approved the corporate 
restructuring  of  the  Company  proposed  by  Valepar S.A.  (former  controlling  stockholder).  The  corporate 
restructuring was based on (i) conversion of Vale class “A” preferred shares into common shares; (ii) amendment 
of Vale’s by-laws, so as to adjust to Novo Mercado rules; and (iii) the merger of Valepar S.A. into Vale. 

(i) Conversion of preferred shares and merger of Valepar S.A. 

At the General Extraordinary Stockholders’ Meeting, held on June 27, 2017, stockholders approved the voluntary 
conversion of Vale class “A” preferred shares into common shares (“ON”), based on the conversion rate of 0.9342 
common shares for each Vale class “A” preferred share. 

On  August 11,  2017,  the  voluntary  conversion  period  expired  and  an  aggregate  of  1,660,581,830  preferred 
shares  (excluding  treasury  shares),  corresponding  to  84.4%  of  the  total  outstanding  preferred  shares,  were 
converted into common shares. 

At the Extraordinary Stockholders’ Meeting of Valepar S.A, held on August 14, 2017, stockholders approved the 
merger of Valepar with and into Vale. Thereafter, Valepar ceases to exist and, as consequence, its stockholders 
hold  direct  interests  in  Vale,  through  the  1.2065  Vale  common  shares  received  for  each  Valepar  share  held  by 
them.  As  a  result,  Vale  issued  173,543,667  new  common  shares  to  Valepar’s  stockholders,  all  registered  and 
without par value. 

On August 14, 2017, the  merger was accounted  in  Vale’s stockholders’  equity as capital reserve, based  on the 
accounting appraisal report of Valepar’s net assets, amounting to US$1,158. 

F-94 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

30.  Stockholders’ equity (Continued) 

The impacts arising from the merger in the Company’s assets and liabilities are as follows: 

Current assets ..........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Judicial deposits .......................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Intangible ..................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Current liabilities ......................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Provisions for litigation .............................................................................................................................................................................................  
Taxes payable ..........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Net assets ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................  

August 14, 2017 
24 
951 
964 
20 
631 
130 
1,158 

At the Extraordinary Stockholders’ Meeting and at the Special Stockholders’ Meeting, held on October 18, 2017, 
preferred  stockholders  approved  the  conversion  of  all  Class “A”  preferred  shares  into  common  shares  of  the 
Company, in the proportion of 0.9342 common share for each class “A” preferred share. During the period from 
October 20, 2017 until November 21, 2017, inclusive, the stockholders holding Vale’s Class “A” preferred shares 
dissenting  with  regard  to  the  resolution  of  the  Special  Meeting,  had  the  right  to  withdraw  from  the  Company, 
receiving R$24.26 per share which is the equivalent of Vale stockholders’ equity per share at December 31, 2016. 
At the end of this period, 10,397 common shares were converted into treasury shares (corresponding to 11,130 
preferred shares). 

At the Extraordinary Stockholders’ Meeting held on December 21, 2017 stockholders’ approved the migration of 
the Company to the special listing segment of B3 S.A. (“Novo Mercado”), following the conversion of the class “A” 
preferred shares into common shares. 

The  stockholders’  equity  corresponds  to  5,284,474,770  common  shares  and  12  preferred  shares  special  class 
(“PNE” or “Golden shares”), and there were no changes in the amount of share capital. 

Shares outstanding 
ON .........................................................................................  
PNA/PNE ..............................................................................  

Shares in treasury 
ON .........................................................................................  
PNA .......................................................................................  
Total issued shares ............................................................  

g) Shareholders Agreement 

Share position before 
conversion 

Conversion of the 
preferred shares 

Issue of new shares 

Share position after 
conversion 

3,185,653,000 
1,967,721,926 
5,153,374,926 

31,535,402 
59,405,792 
5,244,316,120 

1,838,235,414 
(1,967,721,914) 
(129,486,500) 

55,507,287 
(59,405,792) 
(133,385,005) 

173,543,667 
– 
173,543,667 

– 
– 
173,543,667 

5,197,432,081 
12 
5,197,432,093 

87,042,689 
– 
5,284,474,782 

On the date of the merger of Valepar into Vale, August 14, 2017, the former Controlling Shareholders of Valepar 
executed a new shareholders’ agreement (“Vale Agreement”) that binds only 20% of the totality  

F-95 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

30.  Stockholders’ equity (Continued) 

of  Vale’s  common  shares  issued  by  Vale,  and  will  be  in  force  until  November 9,  2020,  with  no  provision  for 
renewal. 

For 6 months from the date of entry into force of the Vale Agreement, the  Shareholders  will  be obligated  not to 
transfer, by any means, either directly or indirectly, Vale shares they receive as a result of the implementation of 
the  Proposal  (“Lock-Up”),  except  for  (i) the  transfer  of  Vale’s  shares  by  the  Shareholders  to  their  affiliates  and 
their current shareholders, provided that such transferred shares shall remain subject to the Lock-Up, and (ii) the 
transfer of shares held by the Shareholders prior to the merger of Valepar. 

Accounting policy 

Stockholder’s remuneration—The stockholder’s remuneration is paid on dividends and interest on capital. This 
remuneration is recognized as a liability in the financial statements of the Company based on bylaws. Any amount 
above  the  minimum  mandatory  remuneration  approved  by  the  by-laws  shall  only  be  recognized  in  current 
liabilities on the date that is approved by stockholders. 

The  Company  is  permitted  to  distribute  interest  attributable  to  stockholders’  equity.  The  calculation  is  based  on 
the stockholders’ equity amounts as stated in the statutory accounting records and the interest rate applied may 
not exceed the Brazilian Government Long-term Interest Rate (“TJLP”) determined by the Central Bank of Brazil. 
Also,  such  interest  may  not  exceed  50%  of  the  net  income  for  the  year  or  50%  of  retained  earnings  plus  profit 
reserves as determined by Brazilian corporate law. 

The benefit to the Company, as opposed to making a dividend payment, is a reduction in the income tax burden 
because  this  interest  charge  is  tax  deductible  in  Brazil.  Income  tax  of  15%  is  withheld  on  behalf  of  the 
stockholders relative to the interest distribution. Under Brazilian law, interest attributed to stockholders’ equity is 
considered  as  part  of  the  annual  minimum  mandatory  dividend.  This  notional  interest  distribution  is  treated  for 
accounting  purposes  as  a  deduction  from  stockholders’  equity  in  a  manner  similar  to  a  dividend  and  the  tax 
deductibility recorded in the income statement. 

31.  Related parties 

The  Company’s  related  parties  are  subsidiaries,  joint  ventures,  associates,  stockholders  and  its  related  entities 
and key management personnel of the Company. Transactions between the parent company and its subsidiaries 
are eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed in this note. 

Related party transactions were made by the Company on terms equivalent to those that prevail in arm’s-length 
transactions,  with respect to price and market conditions that  are  no less favorable to the  Company  than  those 
arranged with third parties. 

Purchases,  accounts  receivable  and  other  assets,  and  accounts  payable  and  other  liabilities  relate  largely  to 
amounts charged by joint ventures and associates related to the pelletizing plants operational lease and railway 
transportation services. 

F-96 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

31.  Related parties (Continued) 

Information about related party transactions and effects on the financial statements is set out below: 

a) Transactions with related parties 

Net operating revenue .............................................................................................................................  
Cost and operating expenses ..................................................................................................................  
Financial result .........................................................................................................................................  

Net operating revenue .............................................................................................................................. 
Cost and operating expenses ................................................................................................................... 
Financial result .......................................................................................................................................... 

Net operating revenue ..............................................................................................................................  
Cost and operating expenses ...................................................................................................................  
Financial result ..........................................................................................................................................  

Joint 
Ventures 
352 
(2,269) 
115 

Associates 
309 
(39) 
– 

Joint 
Ventures 
399 
(1,943) 
118 

Associates 
337 
(29) 
(14) 

Joint 
Ventures 
166 
(916) 
(29) 

Associates 
345 
(51) 
1 

Year ended December 31 
2018 

Major 
stockholders 
207 
– 
(115) 

Total 
868 
(2,308) 
– 

Year ended December 31 
2017 

Major 
stockholders 
146 
(29) 
(819) 

Total 
882 
(2,001) 
(715) 

Year ended December 31 
2016 

Major 
stockholders 
141 
(37) 
(882) 

Total 
652 
(1,004) 
(910) 

Net operating revenue relates to sale of iron ore to  the steelmakers and right to use capacity on railroads. Cost 
and operating expenses mostly relate to the operational leases of the pelletizing plants. 

F-97 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

31.  Related parties (Continued) 

b) Outstanding balances with related parties 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

Joint 
Ventures 

Associates 

Major 
stockholders 

Total 

Joint 
Ventures 

Associates 

Major 
stockholders 

Assets 
Cash and cash equivalents ..........................................  
Accounts receivable .....................................................  
Dividends receivable ....................................................  
Loans ...........................................................................  
Derivatives financial instruments .................................  
Other assets .................................................................  
Liabilities 
Supplier and contractors ..............................................  
Loans ...........................................................................  
Derivatives financial instruments .................................  
Other liabilities .............................................................  

– 
110 
132 
1,976 
– 
25 

221 
– 
– 
769 

– 
42 
– 
– 
– 
– 

21 
1,325 
– 
– 

1,256 
3 
– 
– 
297 
– 

24 
2,650 
112 
– 

1,256 
155 
132 
1,976 
297 
25 

266 
3,975 
112 
769 

– 
73 
112 
4,526 
– 
17 

192 
– 
– 
612 

– 
55 
14 
– 
– 
– 

35 
1,245 
– 
– 

817 
3 
– 
– 
284 
– 

201 
4,508 
109 
16 

Total 

817 
131 
126 
4,526 
284 
17 

428 
5,753 
109 
628 

Major stockholders 

Refers  to  regular  financial  instruments  with  large  financial  institutions  of  which  the  stockholders  are  part  of  the 
controlling “shareholders’ agreement”. 

Coal segment transactions 

In March 2018, Nacala BV, a joint venture between Vale and Mitsui on the Nacala’s logistic corridor, closed the 
project  financing  and  repaid  a  portion  of  the  shareholders’  loans  from  Vale,  in  the  amount  of  US$2,572.  The 
outstanding receivable of US$1,976 carries interest at 7.44% p.a. 

F-98 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

31.  Related parties (Continued) 

The loan from associates mainly relates to the loan from Pangea Emirates Ltd, part of the group of shareholders 
which owns 15% interest on Vale Moçambique which carries interest at 6.54% p.a. 

c) The key management personnel remuneration 

Short-term benefits 
Wages ................................................................................................................................................................ 
Direct and indirect benefits ................................................................................................................................ 
Profit sharing program (“PLR”) .......................................................................................................................... 

Long-term benefits 
Shares based ..................................................................................................................................................... 
Severance ......................................................................................................................................................... 

2018 

2017 

Year ended 
December 31 
2016 

8 
11 
10 
29 

3 
20 
52 

10 
10 
8 
28 

5 
19 
52 

8 
4 
– 
12 

1 
5 
18 

The amounts described above include the Board of Directors and the Executive Officers. 

32.  Commitments 

a) Contractual obligations 

The table below presents the annual minimum future payments, which are required and non-cancelable, related 
to contractual obligations of the Company as of December 31. 

Operating lease ......................................................  
Purchase obligations..............................................  
Total minimum payments required ....................  

2019 
250 
2,677 
2,927 

2020 
201 
1,445 
1,646 

2021 
189 
548 
737 

2022 
166 
463 
629 

2023 and 
thereafter 
1,692 
2,194 
3,886 

Total 
2,498 
7,327 
9,825 

Operating  lease—The  Company  has  operating  lease  agreements  in  place  with  third  parties  related  to  port 
structures  and  port  operations,  transportation  services,  energy  plants  and  property  leases  for  its  operational 
facilities. 

Vale also has long-term agreements for the exploration and processing of iron ore with its joint ventures, such as 
the agreements to lease pelletizing plants in Brazil. The leases have varying terms and on renewal, the terms of 
the leases are renegotiated. The minimum future payments have been calculated considering the non-cancellable 
period of the lease agreements. 

The total amount of operational leasing expenses for the year ended on December 31, 2018, 2017 and 2016 were 
US$1,044, US$805 and US$532, respectively. 

F-99 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

32.  Commitments (Continued) 

Purchase obligations—Mainly relate to agreements for the acquisition of fuel, energy and the acquisition of raw 
materials and services. 

b) Guarantees provided 

As of December 31, 2018, corporate guarantees provided by Vale (within the limit of its direct or indirect interest) 
for the companies Norte Energia S.A. and Companhia Siderúrgica do Pecém S.A. were US$331 and US$1,404, 
respectively. 

The net book value of property, plant and equipment pledged to secure judicial claims on December 31, 2018 and 
2017 were US$6 and US$15, respectively. 

c) Nickel Operations—Indonesia 

The Company’s subsidiary PT Vale Indonesia Tbk (“PTVI”), a public company in Indonesia, has an agreement in 
place with the Government of Indonesia to operate its mining licenses which includes a commitment to divest an 
additional 20% of PTVI’s shares to Indonesian participants by October 2019 (approximately 20% of PTVI’s shares 
are  already  registered  on  the  Indonesian  Stock  Exchange).  The  existing  major  shareholders,  Vale  Canada  and 
Sumitomo Metal Mining, Co., Ltd., will comply with the divestment obligation on a pro rata basis. 

33.  Risk management 

Vale  considers  that  an  effective  risk  management  is  key  to  achieve  the  Company’s  objectives  and  to  ensure 
people and environmental safety, financial stability and flexibility of the Company as well as the going concern of 
its business. 

Therefore,  Vale  has  developed  its  risk  management  strategy  in  order  to  provide  an  integrated  approach  of  the 
risks  that  the  company  is  exposed  to,  considering  not  only  the  risks  generated  by  variables  traded  in  financial 
markets (market risk) and those arising from liquidity risk, but also risk from counterparties obligations (credit risk); 
those that are related to governance, business model and external environment (strategic risks); risks relating to 
inadequate  or  failed  internal  processes,  people,  health,  safety,  environmental  and  social  (operational  risk); 
information security (cybernetic risk) and internal and external compliance (compliance risk). 

a) Corporate risk management policy 

The  Board  of  Directors  established  a  corporate  risk  management  policy  defining  principles  and  guidelines 
applicable  to  this  process  in  the  company  and  the  corresponding  governance  structure  based  on  the  lines  of 
defense model. 

F-100 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

33.  Risk management (Continued) 

This  policy  determines  that  the  first  line  of  defense,  that  is,  the  owners  of  the  control  activities  related  to  the 
identified  risks  and  testing  assignees  of  the  business  units,  projects,  administrative  and  support  are  direct 
responsible  for  identifying,  assessing,  remediating,  monitoring  and  managing  risk  events  under  an  integrated 
approach. 

The  Executive  Risk  Management  Committee  is  the  main  body  of  the  risk  management  structure,  and  is 
responsible  to  provide  recommendations  regarding  Vale’s  Risk  Management  System  and  to  support  the 
Executive  Board  on  the  risk  monitoring  activities  and  with  the  related  deliberations  needed  on  its  corporate 
management. 

The Executive Board is in-charge for the approval of the policy deployment into rules and responsibilities directed 
to management and control of risks through issuing of internal normative documents. 

Internal  normative  documents  related  risk management  complement  the  corporate  risk management  policy  and 
define practices, processes, controls, roles and assignments. 

b) Liquidity risk management 

The  liquidity  risk  arises  from  the  possibility  that  Vale  might  not  perform  its  obligations  on  due  dates,  as  well  as 
face difficulties to meet its cash requirements due to market liquidity constraints. 

See note 21 “Loans, borrowings and cash and cash equivalents” for details on the Company’s liquidity risk. 

c) Credit risk management 

Vale’s  exposure  to  credit  risk  arises  from  trade  receivables,  derivative  transactions,  guarantees,  down  payment 
for suppliers and cash investments. Our credit risk management process provides a framework for assessing and 
managing counterparties’ credit risk and for maintaining our risk at an acceptable level. 

(i) Commercial credit risk management 

See note 10 “Accounts receivable” for details on commercial credit risk. 

(ii) Treasury credit risk management 

To  manage  the  credit  exposure  arising  from  cash  investments  and  derivative  instruments,  credit  limits  are 
approved to each counterparty with whom the Company has credit exposure. 

Furthermore, the Company controls the portfolio diversification and monitors different indicators of solvency and 
liquidity of the different counterparties that were approved for trading. 

F-101 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

33.  Risk management (Continued) 

d) Market risk management 

Vale  is  exposed  to  several  market  risk  factors  that  can  impact  its  cash  flow.  The  assessment  of  this  potential 
impact  arising  from  the  volatility  of  risk  factors  and  their  correlations  is  performed  periodically  to  support  the 
decision  making  process  regarding  the  risk  management  strategy,  that  may  incorporate  financial  instruments, 
including derivatives. 

The portfolio of these financial instruments is monitored on a monthly basis, enabling financial results surveillance 
and its impact on cash flow. 

Considering  the  nature  of  Vale’s  business  and  operations,  the  main  market  risk  factors  which  the  Company  is 
exposed to are: 

•  Foreign exchange and interest rates; 

•  Product prices and input costs. 

Foreign exchange and interest rate risk 

The company’s cash flow is subjected to volatility of several currencies, as its product are predominantly priced in 
US dollar, while most of the costs, disbursements and investments are denominated in other currencies, mainly 
Brazilian real and Canadian dollar. 

In order to reduce the  potential  impact that arises from this currency mismatch, derivatives instruments may  be 
used as a risk mitigation strategy. 

Vale  implements  hedge  transactions  to  protect  its  cash  flow  against  the  market  risks  that  arises  from  its  debt 
obligations—mainly  currency  volatility.  The  hedges  cover  most  of  the  debt  denominated  in  Brazilian  reais  and 
Euros. The Company uses swap and forward transactions to convert debt linked to Brazilian real and Euros into 
US dollar, with volumes, flows and settlement dates similar to those of the debt instruments—or sometimes lower, 
subject to market liquidity conditions. 

Hedging  instruments  with  shorter  settlement  dates  are  renegotiated  through  time  so  that  their  final  maturity 
matches—or becomes closer—to the debts` final maturity. At each settlement date, the results of the swap and 
forward transactions partially offset the impact of the foreign exchange rate  in Vale’s obligations, contributing to 
stabilize the cash disbursements in US dollar. 

Vale  has  also  exposure  to  interest  rate  risks  over  loans  and  financings.  The  US  Dollar  floating  rate  debt  in  the 
portfolio consists mainly of loans including export pre-payments, commercial banks and multilateral organizations 
loans. In general, such debt instruments are indexed to the LIBOR (London Interbank Offer Rate) in US dollar. 

F-102 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

33.  Risk management (Continued) 

Risk of product and input prices 

Vale  is  also  exposed  to  market  risks  related  to  volatility  in  commodity  and  input  prices.  In  accordance  with  risk 
management  policy,  risk  mitigation  strategies  involving  commodities  may  be  used  to  reduce  Vale’s  cash  flow 
volatility. The risk mitigation strategy may incorporate derivative instruments, predominantly forwards, futures and 
options. 

e) Strategic risk management 

Vale addresses the risks related to the execution of established business strategies considering the internal and 
external environment, as well as risks related to internal procedures and conduct consistent with the Company’s 
values, mission and strategic objectives. 

f) Operational risk management 

Vale  acts  managing  operational  risks  primarily  guaranteeing  the  satisfactory  management  of  health,  safety  and 
the  environment,  but  also  acts  preventing  material  losses,  maintenance  of  its  productive  capacity  and  good 
relationship with communities. 

g) Cybernetic risk management 

Vale invests in information security technology to mitigate risks of theft, breach or violation of information privacy, 
availability of its technology assets and data integrity on the Company’s systems. 

h) Compliance risk management 

Vale  manage  risks  associated  with  the  ongoing  compliance  with  legal  requirements,  standards  and  other 
regulations  related  to  the  Company’s  business,  including  the  standards  required  on  reporting  and  disclosing 
information to the market. 

i) Capital management 

The Company’s policy aims at establishing a capital structure that will ensure the continuity of the business in the 
long term. Within this perspective, the Company has been able to maintain a debt profile suitable for its activities, 
with an amortization well distributed over the years, thus avoiding a concentration in one specific period. 

j) Insurance 

Vale  contracts  several  types  of  insurance  policies,  such  as  operational  risk  policy,  engineering  risks  insurance 
(projects),  civil  responsibility,  life  insurance  policy  for  their  employees,  among  others.  The  coverage  of  these 
policies  is  similar  to  the  ones  used  in  general  by  the  mining  industry  and  is  issued  in  line  with  the  objectives 
defined by the Company, with the corporate risk management policy and the limitation imposed by the insurance 
and reinsurance global market. 

F-103 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

33.  Risk management (Continued) 

Insurance  management  is  performed  with  the  support  of  focal  points  in  the  various  operational  areas  of  the 
Company.  Among  the  management  instruments,  Vale  uses  captive  reinsurance  to  balance  the  price  on 
reinsurance contracts with the market, as well as, enable direct access to key international markets of insurance 
and reinsurance. 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments 

The risk of the derivatives portfolio is measured using the delta-Normal parametric approach, and considers that 
the future distribution of the risk factors and its correlations tends to present the same statistic properties verified 
in  the  historical  data.  The  value  at  risk  estimate  considers  a  95%  confidence  level  for  a  one-business  day  time 
horizon. 

The  following  tables  detail  the  derivatives  positions  for  Vale  and  its  controlled  companies  as  of  December 31, 
2018, with the following information: notional amount, fair value including credit risk, gains or losses in the period, 
value at risk and the fair value breakdown by year of maturity. 

a) Foreign exchange and interest rates derivative positions 

(i) Protection programs for the R$ denominated debt instruments 

In  order  to  reduce  cash  flow  volatility,  swap  transactions  were  implemented  to  convert  into  US$  the  cash  flows 
from  certain  debt  instruments  denominated  in  R$  with  interest  rates  linked  mainly  to  CDI,  TJLP  and  IPCA.  In 
those swaps, Vale pays fixed or floating rates in US$ and receives payments in R$ linked to the interest rates of 
the protected debt instruments. 

The  swap  transactions  were  negotiated  over-the-counter  and  the  protected  items  are  the  cash  flows  from  debt 
instruments linked to R$. These programs transform into US$ the obligations linked to R$ to achieve  

F-104 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

a  currency  offset  in  the  company’s  cash  flows,  by  matching  its  receivables—mainly  linked  to  US$—with  its 
payables. 

Notional 

December 3
1, 
2018 

Index 

CDI 
Fix 

R$1,581 
US$456 

R$2,303 
US$994 

R$3,540 
US$1.104 

December 31, 
2017 

Average  
rate 
Flow 
CDI vs. US$ fixed rate swap .......................................................................................  
98.70% 
Receivable ............................  
Payable .................................  
3.12% 
TJLP vs. US$ fixed rate swap .....................................................................................  
1.20% 
Receivable ............................  
1.54% 
Payable .................................  
TJLP vs. US$ floating rate swap ................................................................................  
0.84% 
Receivable ............................  
Payable .................................  
−1.24% 
R$ fixed rate vs. US$ fixed rate swap ........................................................................  
7.05% 
Receivable ............................  
−0.62% 
Payable .................................  
IPCA vs. US$ fixed rate swap .....................................................................................  
6.55% 
Receivable ............................  
Payable .................................  
3.98% 
IPCA vs. CDI swap .......................................................................................................  
6.62% 
Receivable ............................  
98.59% 
Payable .................................  

R$2,982 
US$1.323 

R$1,350 
R$1,350 

R$1,158 
US$385 

R$1,000 
US$434 

R$1,315 
US$434 

R$1,350 
R$1,350 

R$1,078 
US$351 

R$181 
US$107 

R$216 
US$123 

IPCA + 
CDI 

TJLP + 
Libor + 

IPCA + 
Fix 

TJLP + 
Fix 

Fix 
Fix 

December 3
1, 
2018 
(46) 

Fair value 
December 3
1, 
2017 
(33) 

Financial 
Settlement 
Inflows 
(Outflows) 
December 3
1, 
2018 
(28) 

Value at 
Risk 
December 3
1, 
2018 
6 

Fair value by year 

2019 
(13) 

202
0 
(21) 

2021
+ 
(12) 

(370) 

(381) 

(102) 

20 

(306) 

(21) 

(43) 

(56) 

(53) 

(8) 

24 

(80) 

(34) 

89 

85 

(5) 

10 

6 

1 

2 

(56) 

– 

– 

19 

9 

46 

(63) 

7 

(33) 

(10) 

(37) 

– 

5 

48 

36 

(ii) Protection program for EUR denominated debt instruments 

In order to reduce the cash flow volatility, swap transactions were implemented to convert into US$ the cash flows 
from certain debt instruments issued in Euros by Vale. In those swaps, Vale receives fixed rates in EUR and pays 
fixed rates in US$. 

The  swap  transactions  were  negotiated  over-the-counter  and  the  protected  items  are  the  cash  flows  from  debt 
instruments  linked  to  EUR.  The  financial  settlement  inflows/outflows  are  offset  by  the  protected  items’ 
losses/gains due to EUR/US$ exchange rate. 

Financial 
Settlement 
Inflows 

Flow 
EUR fixed rate vs. US$ fixed rate 

December 31, 
2018 

Notional 
December 31, 
2017 

Index 

Average 
rate 

December 31, 
2018 

Fair value 
December 31, 
2017 

(Outflows)  Value at Risk 
December 31, 

December 31, 
2018 

2018  2019  2020  2021+ 

Fair value by year 

swap .........................................................  

(1) 

23 

(3) 

8 

(7) 

(5) 

9 

Receivable .....................................................   €500 
Payable ..........................................................  US$613 

€500 
US$613 

Fix 
Fix 

3.75% 
4.29% 

F-105 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

b) Commodities derivative positions 

(i) Bunker Oil purchase cash flows protection program 

In order to reduce the impact of bunker oil price fluctuation on maritime freight hiring/supply and, consequently, 
reducing the company’s cash flow volatility, bunker oil hedging transactions  were implemented, through options 
contracts. 

The derivative transactions were negotiated over-the-counter and the protected item is part of Vale’s costs linked 
to bunker oil prices. The financial settlement inflows/outflows are offset by the protected items’ losses/gains due 
to bunker oil price changes. 

December 31, 
2018 
Flow 
Call options ....................................................   2,100,000 
Put options .....................................................   2,100,000 
Total ...............................................................  

Notional (ton) 
December 31, 
2017 
– 
– 

Bought / 
Sold 
B 
S 

Average 
strike 
(US$/ton) 
520 
297 

December 31, 
2018 
1 
(29) 
28 

Fair value 
December 31, 
2017 
– 
– 
– 

(Outflows)  Value at Risk 
December 31, 
2018 
1 
9 
10 

December 31, 
2018 
40 
9 
49 

Financial 
settlement 
Inflows 

Fair 
value 
by 
year 

2019 
1 
(29) 
28 

(ii) Protection programs for base metals raw materials and products 

In the operational protection program for nickel sales at fixed prices, derivative transactions were implemented to 
convert into floating prices the contracts with clients that required a fixed price, in order to keep nickel revenues 
exposed  to  nickel  price  fluctuations.  Those  operations  are  usually  implemented  through  the  purchase  of  nickel 
forwards. 

In the operational protection program for the purchase of raw materials and products, derivative transactions were 
implemented, usually through the sale  of nickel and copper forward or futures,  in order to reduce the mismatch 
between the pricing period of purchases (concentrate, cathode, sinter, scrap and others) and the pricing period of 
the final product sales to the clients. 

The derivative transactions are negotiated at London Metal Exchange or over-the-counter and the protected item 
is part of Vale’s revenues and costs linked to nickel and copper prices. The financial  

F-106 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

settlement  inflows/outflows  are  offset  by  the  protected  items’  losses/gains  due  to  nickel  and  copper  prices 
changes. 

December 31, 
2018 

Notional (ton) 
December 31, 
2017 

Bought / 
Sold 

Average 
strike 
(US$/ton) 

December 31, 
2018 

Fair value 
December 31, 
2017 

(Outflows)  Value at Risk 
December 31, 

December 31, 
2018 

Flow 
Fixed price sales protection 
Nickel forwards ...............................................  
Raw material purchase protection 
Nickel forwards ...............................................  
Copper forwards .............................................  
Total ................................................................  

7,244 

9,621 

120 
81 

292 
79 

B 

S 
S 

12,166 

12,242 
6,142 

(10) 

– 
– 
(10) 

24 

– 
– 
24 

7 

1 
– 
8 

Fair value by 
year 

2018  2019  2020+ 

2 

– 
– 
2 

(8) 

(2) 

– 
– 
(8) 

– 
– 
(2) 

Financial 
settlement 
Inflows 

c) Freight derivative positions 

In  order  to  reduce  the  impact  of  maritime  freight  price  volatility  on  the  company’s  cash  flow,  freight  hedging 
transactions were implemented, through Forward Freight Agreements (FFAs). The protected item is part of Vale’s 
costs linked to maritime freight spot prices. The financial settlement inflows/outflows of the FFAs are offset by the 
protected items’ losses/gains due to freight price changes. 

The  FFAs  are  contracts  traded  over  the  counter  and  can  be  cleared  through  a  Clearing  House,  in  this  case 
subject to margin requirements. 

Flow 
Freight forwards .................... 

December 31, 
2018 
480 

Notional (days) 
December 31, 
2017 
– 

Bought / 
Sold 
B 

Average 
strike 
(US$/day) 
14,509 

December 31, 
2018 
1 

Fair value 
December 31, 
2017 
– 

(Outflows)  Value at Risk 
December 31, 
2018 
– 

December 31, 
2018 
(3) 

d) Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. warrants 

Financial 
settlement 
Inflows 

Fair value 
by year 

2019 
1 

The company owns  warrants of Wheaton Precious  Metals Corp. (“Wheaton”), a Canadian company  with  stocks 
negotiated  in  Toronto  Stock  Exchange  and  New  York  Stock  Exchange.  Such  warrants  configure  American  call 
options and were received as part of the payment regarding the sale of part of gold payable flows produced as a 
sub product from Salobo copper mine and some nickel mines in Sudbury. 

Financial 
settlement 
Inflows 

December 31, 
2018 
– 

(Outflows)  Value at Risk 
December 31, 

Fair 
value 
by 
year 

2018  2023 
8 

1 

Flow 
Call options .....................................  

December 31, 
2018 
10,000,000 

Notional (quantity) 
December 31, 
2017 
10,000,000 

Bought / 
Sold 
B 

Average 
strike 
(US$/share) 
44 

December 31, 
2018 
8 

Fair value 
December 31, 
2017 
39 

F-107 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

e) Debentures convertible into shares of Valor da Logística Integrada (“VLI”) 

The company  has debentures in  which  lenders have  the option  to convert the outstanding debt  into a specified 
quantity of shares of VLI owned by the company. 

December 31, 
Flow 
2018 
Conversion options .......................   140,239 

Notional (quantity) 
December 31, 
2017 
140,239 

Bought / 
Sold 
S 

Average 
strike 
(R$/share) 
8,006 

December 31, 
2018 
(59) 

Fair value 
December 31, 
2017 
(57) 

f) Options related to Minerações Brasileiras Reunidas S.A. (“MBR”) shares 

Financial 
settlement 
Inflows 

December 31, 
2018 
– 

(Outflows)  Value at Risk 
December 31, 

Fair 
value 
by 
year 

2018  2027 
(59) 

4 

The Company entered into a stock sale and purchase agreement that has options related to MBR shares. Mainly, 
the  Company  has  the  right  to  buy  back  this  non-controlling  interest  in  the  subsidiary.  Moreover,  under  certain 
restrict and contingent conditions, which are beyond the buyer’s control, such as illegality due to changes in the 
law, the contract has a clause that gives the buyer the right to sell back its stake to the Company. It this case, the 
Company could settle through cash or shares. 

Flow 
Options ................................................  

Notional (quantity, in 
millions) 
December 31, 
2017 
2,139 

December 31, 
2018 
2,139 

Bought / 
Sold 
B/S 

Average 
strike 
(R$/share) 
1.7 

December 31, 
2018 
279 

Fair value 
December 31, 
2017 
251 

Financial 
settlement 
Inflows 

December 31, 
2018 
– 

(Outflows)  Value at Risk 
December 31, 

Fair 
value 
by 
year 

2018  2019+ 
279 

15 

g) Embedded derivatives in contracts 

The Company has some nickel concentrate and raw material purchase agreements in which there are provisions 
based on nickel and copper future prices behaviour. These provisions are considered as embedded derivatives. 

Flow 
Nickel forwards .....................................  
Copper forwards ...................................  
Total ......................................................  

December 31, 
2018 
3,763 
2,035 

Notional (ton) 
December 31, 
2017 
2,627 
2,718 

Bought / 
Sold 
S 
S 

Average 
strike 
(US$/ton) 
11,289 
6,172 

December 31, 
2018 
2 
– 
2 

Fair value  Value at Risk 
December 31, 
2018 
1 
– 
1 

December 31, 
2017 
1 
– 
1 

Fair value 
by year 

2019 
2 
– 
2 

F-108 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

The Company has also a natural gas purchase agreement in which there’s a clause that defines that a premium 
can be charged if the Company’s pellet sales prices trade above a pre-defined level. This clause is considered an 
embedded derivative. 

Flow 
Call options ..........................................  

Notional (volume/month) 
December 31, 
2017 
746,667 

December 31, 
2018 
746,667 

Bought / 
Sold 
S 

Average 
strike 
(US$/ton) 
233 

December 31, 
2018 
(1) 

Fair value 
December 31, 
2017 
(2) 

December 31, 
2018 
– 

(Outflows)  Value at Risk 
December 31, 

2018  2019  2020+ 
(1) 
– 

1 

Financial 
settlement 
Inflows 

Fair value by 
year 

In August 2014 the Company sold part of its stake in Valor da Logística Integrada (“VLI”) to an investment fund 
managed by Brookfield Asset Management (“Brookfield”). The sales contract includes a clause that establishes, 
under  certain  conditions,  a  minimum return  guarantee  on  Brookfield’s  investment.  This  clause  is  considered  an 
embedded derivative, with payoff equivalent to that of a put option. 

Notional (quantity) 
December 31, 
Flow 
2017 
Put option .............................................  1,105,070,863  1,105,070,863 

December 31, 
2018 

Bought / 
Sold 
S 

Average 
strike 
(R$/share) 
3.88 

December 31, 
2018 
(103) 

Fair value 
December 31, 
2017 
(133) 

(Outflows)  Value at Risk 
December 31, 
2018 
10 

December 31, 
2018 
– 

h) Sensitivity analysis of derivative financial instruments 

Financial 
settlement 
Inflows 

Fair 
value 
by year 

2019+ 
(103) 

The  following  tables  present  the  potential  value  of  the  instruments  given  hypothetical  stress  scenarios  for  the 
main market risk factors that impact the derivative positions. The scenarios were defined as follows: 

•  Probable:    the  probable  scenario  was  based  on  the  risks  listed  below  and  instruments  were 
developed based on data from B3, Central Bank of Brazil, London Metals Exchange and Bloomberg 

•  Scenario I:  fair value estimated considering a 25% deterioration in the associated risk variables 

•  Scenario II:  fair value estimated considering a 50% deterioration in the associated risk variables 

Instrument 
CDI vs. US$ fixed rate swap .................................   R$ depreciation 

Instrument’s main risk events 

US$ interest rate inside Brazil decrease 
Brazilian interest rate increase 

Protected item: R$ denominated debt ....................   R$ depreciation 

Probable 
(46) 
(46) 
(46) 
n.a. 

Scenario I 
(154) 
(50) 
(46) 
– 

Scenario II 
(262) 
(53) 
(46) 
– 

F-109 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

Instrument 
TJLP vs. US$ fixed rate swap ........................................   R$ depreciation 

Instrument’s main risk events 

US$ interest rate inside Brazil decrease 
Brazilian interest rate increase 
TJLP interest rate decrease 

Protected item: R$ denominated debt ..............................   R$ depreciation 
TJLP vs. US$ floating rate swap ...................................   R$ depreciation 

US$ interest rate inside Brazil decrease 
Brazilian interest rate increase 
TJLP interest rate decrease 

Protected item: R$ denominated debt ..............................   R$ depreciation 
R$ fixed rate vs. US$ fixed rate swap ...........................   R$ depreciation 

Protected item: R$ denominated debt ..............................   R$ depreciation 
IPCA vs. US$ fixed rate swap ........................................   R$ depreciation 

US$ interest rate inside Brazil decrease 
Brazilian interest rate increase 

US$ interest rate inside Brazil decrease 
Brazilian interest rate increase 
IPCA index decrease 

Protected item: R$ denominated debt ..............................   R$ depreciation 
IPCA vs. CDI swap ..........................................................   Brazilian interest rate increase 

Protected item: R$ denominated debt linked to IPCA ......  
EUR fixed rate vs. US$ fixed rate swap ........................   EUR depreciation 

IPCA index decrease 
IPCA index decrease 

Euribor increase 
US$ Libor decrease 

Protected item: EUR denominated debt ...........................   EUR depreciation 
Bunker Oil protection 
Options ..............................................................................   Bunker Oil price decrease 
Protected item: Part of costs linked to bunker oil prices ..   Bunker Oil price decrease 
Maritime Freight protection 
Forwards ...........................................................................   Freight price decrease 
Protected item: Part of costs linked to maritime 

freight prices ................................................................   Freight price decrease 

Nickel sales fixed price protection 
Forwards ...........................................................................   Nickel price decrease 
Protected item: Part of nickel revenues with fixed prices .   Nickel price fluctuation 
Purchase protection program 
Nickel forwards .................................................................   Nickel price increase 
Protected item: Part of costs linked to nickel prices .........   Nickel price increase 
Copper forwards ...............................................................   Copper price increase 
Protected item: Part of costs linked to copper prices .......   Copper price increase 
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. warrants ...................   WPM stock price decrease 
Conversion options—VLI ...............................................   VLI stock value increase 
Options—MBR .................................................................  

Iron ore price decrease 

Probable 
(370) 
(370) 
(370) 
(370) 
n.a. 
(56) 
(56) 
(56) 
(56) 
n.a. 
(8) 
(8) 
(8) 
n.a. 
(80) 
(80) 
(80) 
(80) 
n.a. 
89 
89 
n.a. 
(1) 
(1) 
(1) 
n.a. 

(28) 
n.a. 

1 

n.a. 

(10) 
n.a. 

– 
n.a. 
– 
n.a. 
8 
(59) 
279 

Scenario I 
(614) 
(378) 
(379) 
(379) 
– 
(82) 
(56) 
(56) 
(56) 
– 
(85) 
(18) 
(25) 
– 
(194) 
(83) 
(87) 
(84) 
– 
71 
79 
(79) 
(170) 
(6) 
(16) 
170 

(126) 
126 

(1) 

1 

(29) 
29 

– 
– 
– 
– 
2 
(94) 
186 

Scenario II 
(858) 
(386) 
(388) 
(388) 
– 
(108) 
(57) 
(57) 
(57) 
– 
(161) 
(28) 
(40) 
– 
(308) 
(87) 
(93) 
(87) 
– 
55 
70 
(70) 
(340) 
(11) 
(33) 
340 

(283) 
283 

(3) 

3 

(48) 
48 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(138) 
105 

F-110 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

Instrument 
Embedded derivatives—Raw material purchase (nickel)   Nickel price increase 
Embedded derivatives—Raw material purchase 

Main risks 

(copper) .......................................................................   Copper price increase 

Embedded derivatives—Gas purchase ...........................   Pellet price increase 
Embedded derivatives—Guaranteed minimum 

return (VLI) ..................................................................   VLI stock value decrease 

i) Financial counterparties’ ratings 

Probable 
2 

Scenario I 
(8) 

Scenario II 
(19) 

– 
(1) 

(103) 

(3) 
(2) 

(229) 

(6) 
(5) 

(442) 

The  transactions  of  derivative  instruments,  cash  and  cash  equivalents  as  well  as  investments  are  held  with 
financial  institutions  whose  exposure  limits  are  periodically  reviewed  and  approved  by  the  delegated  authority. 
The financial institutions’ credit risk is performed through a methodology that considers, among other information, 
ratings provided by international rating agencies. 

F-111 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

The  table  below  presents  the  ratings  published  by  agencies  Moody’s  and  S&P  regarding  the  main  financial 
institutions that we had outstanding positions as of December 31, 2018. 

Long term ratings by 
counterparty 
ANZ Australia and New Zealand Banking ...............................................................................................................................................................  
Banco ABC...............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Banco Bradesco .......................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Banco do Brasil ........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Banco de Credito del Peru .......................................................................................................................................................................................  
Banco do Nordeste ..................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Banco Safra .............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Banco Santander .....................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Banco Votorantim ....................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Bank of America .......................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Bank of China...........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Bank of Mandiri ........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Bank of Nova Scotia ................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Bank Rakyat .............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Bank of Tokyo Mitsubishi UFJ .................................................................................................................................................................................  
Banpará ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Barclays ...................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
BBVA ........................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
BNP Paribas.............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
BTG Pactual .............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Caixa Economica Federal ........................................................................................................................................................................................  
Canadian Imperial Bank ..........................................................................................................................................................................................  
China Construction Bank .........................................................................................................................................................................................  
CIMB Bank ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Citigroup ...................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Credit Agricole .........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Credit Suisse ............................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Deutsche Bank .........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Goldman Sachs .......................................................................................................................................................................................................  
HSBC .......................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Intesa Sanpaolo Spa................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Itaú Unibanco ...........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
JP Morgan Chase & Co ...........................................................................................................................................................................................  
Macquarie Group Ltd ...............................................................................................................................................................................................  
Mega Int. Commercial Bank ....................................................................................................................................................................................  
Mizuho Financial ......................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Morgan Stanley ........................................................................................................................................................................................................  
National Australia Bank NAB ...................................................................................................................................................................................  
National Bank of Canada .........................................................................................................................................................................................  
National Bank of Oman ............................................................................................................................................................................................  
Natixis ......................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Rabobank .................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Royal Bank of Canada .............................................................................................................................................................................................  
Societe Generale .....................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Standard Bank Group ..............................................................................................................................................................................................  
Standard Chartered .................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial .......................................................................................................................................................................................  
UBS ..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................  
Unicredit ...................................................................................................................................................................................................................  

Moody’s 
Aa3 
Ba3 
Ba3 
Ba3 
Baa1 
Ba3 
Ba3 
A2 
Ba3 
A3 
A1 
Baa2 
Aa2 
Baa2 
A1 
– 
Baa3 
A3 
Aa3 
Ba3 
Ba3 
Aa2 
A1 
A3 
Baa1 
A1 
Baa2 
A3 
A3 
A2 
Baa1 
Ba3 
A2 
A3 
A1 
A1 
A3 
Aa3 
Aa3 
Baa3 
A1 
Aa3 
Aa2 
A1 
Ba1 
A2 
A1 
Aa3 
Baa1 

S&P 
AA− 
BB− 
BB− 
BB− 
BBB+ 
BB− 
BB− 
A 
BB− 
A− 
A 
BB+ 
A+ 
BB+ 
A− 
BB− 
BBB 
A− 
A 
BB− 
BB− 
A+ 
A 
A− 
BBB+ 
A+ 
BBB+ 
BBB+ 
BBB+ 
A 
BBB 
BB− 
A− 
BBB 
A 
A− 
BBB+ 
AA− 
A 
– 
A+ 
A+ 
AA− 
A 
– 
BBB+ 
A− 
A− 
BBB 

F-112 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

j) Market curves 

(i) Products 

Nickel 

Maturity 
SPOT 
JAN19 
FEB19 
MAR19 
APR19 
MAY19 

Copper 

Maturity 
SPOT 
JAN19 
FEB19 
MAR19 
APR19 
MAY19 

Bunker Oil 

Maturity 
SPOT 
JAN19 
FEB19 
MAR19 
APR19 
MAY19 

Price (US$/ton) 
10,595 
10,637 
10,663 
10,692 
10,720 
10,749 

Price (US$/lb) 
2.63 
2.71 
2.71 
2.71 
2.71 
2.71 

Price (US$/ton) 
334 
327 
322 
319 
315 
311 

Maritime Freight (Capesize 5TC) 

Maturity 
SPOT 
JAN19 
FEB19 
MAR19 
APR19 
MAY19 

Price (US$/day) 
14,797 
16,175 
12,225 
13,233 
13,521 
13,896 

Maturity 
JUN19 
JUL19 
AUG19 
SEP19 
OCT19 
NOV19 

Maturity 
JUN19 
JUL19 
AUG19 
SEP19 
OCT19 
NOV19 

Maturity 
JUN19 
JUL19 
AUG19 
SEP19 
OCT19 
NOV19 

Maturity 
JUN19 
JUL19 
AUG19 
SEP19 
OCT19 
NOV19 

Price (US$/ton) 
10,777 
10,809 
10,838 
10,865 
10,891 
10,916 

Price (US$/lb) 
2.71 
2.70 
2.70 
2.70 
2.70 
2.70 

Price (US$/ton) 
307 
302 
297 
291 
283 
276 

Price (US$/day) 
15,096 
16,817 
16,817 
16,817 
20,350 
20,350 

Maturity 
DEC19 
DEC20 
DEC21 
DEC22 

Price (US$/ton) 
10,943 
11,231 
11,516 
11,799 

Maturity 
DEC19 
DEC20 
DEC21 
DEC22 

Price (US$/lb) 
2.70 
2.70 
2.69 
2.70 

Maturity 
DEC19 
DEC20 
DEC21 
DEC22 

Price (US$/ton) 
270 
267 
238 
213 

Maturity 
DEC19 
Cal 2020 
Cal 2021 
Cal 2022 

Price (US$/day) 
20,350 
15,613 
13,350 
13,433 

F-113 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

(ii) Foreign exchange and interest rates 

US$—Brazil Interest Rate 

Maturity 
02/01/19 
03/01/19 
04/01/19 
05/02/19 
06/03/19 
07/01/19 
08/01/19 
09/02/19 
10/01/19 
11/01/19 

US$ Interest Rate 
Maturity 
1M 
2M 
3M 
4M 
5M 

TJLP 

Maturity 
02/01/19 
03/01/19 
04/01/19 
05/02/19 
06/03/19 
07/01/19 
08/01/19 
09/02/19 
10/01/19 
11/01/19 

BRL Interest Rate 
Maturity 
02/01/19 
03/01/19 
04/01/19 
05/02/19 
06/03/19 
07/01/19 
08/01/19 
09/02/19 
10/01/19 
11/01/19 

Rate (% p.a.) 
4.24 
3.83 
3.55 
3.50 
3.47 
3.48 
3.52 
3.47 
3.53 
3.60 

Rate (% p.a.) 
2.52 
2.62 
2.79 
2.79 
2.79 

Rate (% p.a.) 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 

Rate (% p.a.) 
6.41 
6.42 
6.43 
6.44 
6.44 
6.45 
6.46 
6.46 
6.49 
6.52 

Maturity 
12/02/19 
01/02/20 
04/01/20 
07/01/20 
10/01/20 
01/04/21 
04/01/21 
07/01/21 
10/01/21 
01/03/22 

Maturity 
6M 
7M 
8M 
9M 
10M 

Maturity 
12/02/19 
01/02/20 
04/01/20 
07/01/20 
10/01/20 
01/04/21 
04/01/21 
07/01/21 
10/01/21 
01/03/22 

Maturity 
12/02/19 
01/02/20 
04/01/20 
07/01/20 
10/01/20 
01/04/21 
04/01/21 
07/01/21 
10/01/21 
01/03/22 

Rate (% p.a.) 
3.61 
3.60 
3.63 
3.64 
3.64 
3.67 
3.66 
3.65 
3.67 
3.67 

Rate (% p.a.) 
2.78 
2.78 
2.78 
2.78 
2.78 

Rate (% p.a.) 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 

Rate (% p.a.) 
6.53 
6.55 
6.70 
6.91 
7.16 
7.36 
7.59 
7.77 
7.95 
8.08 

Maturity 
04/01/22 
07/01/22 
10/03/22 
01/02/23 
04/03/23 
07/03/23 
10/02/23 
01/02/24 
07/01/24 
01/02/25 

Maturity 
11M 
12M 
2Y 
3Y 
4Y 

Maturity 
04/01/22 
07/01/22 
10/03/22 
01/02/23 
04/03/23 
07/03/23 
10/02/23 
01/02/24 
07/01/24 
01/02/25 

Maturity 
04/01/22 
07/01/22 
10/03/22 
01/02/23 
04/03/23 
07/03/23 
10/02/23 
01/02/24 
07/01/24 
01/02/25 

Rate (% p.a.) 
3.68 
3.73 
3.69 
3.73 
3.74 
3.72 
3.74 
3.82 
3.73 
3.85 

Rate (% p.a.) 
2.78 
2.78 
2.71 
2.67 
2.69 

Rate (% p.a.) 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 
6.98 

Rate (% p.a.) 
8.17 
8.35 
8.43 
8.53 
8.64 
8.70 
8.79 
8.86 
8.98 
9.1 

F-114 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
Expressed in millions of United States dollar, unless otherwise stated (Continued) 

34.  Additional information about derivatives financial instruments (Continued) 

Implicit Inflation (IPCA) 

Maturity 
02/01/19 
03/01/19 
04/01/19 
05/02/19 
06/03/19 
07/01/19 
08/01/19 
09/02/19 
10/01/19 
11/01/19 

EUR Interest Rate 
Maturity 
1M 
2M 
3M 
4M 
5M 

CAD Interest Rate 
Maturity 
1M 
2M 
3M 
4M 
5M 

Rate (% p.a.) 
3.74 
3.75 
3.77 
3.78 
3.78 
3.79 
3.79 
3.79 
3.83 
3.85 

Rate (% p.a.) 
(0.41) 
(0.38) 
(0.36) 
(0.32) 
(0.29) 

Rate (% p.a.) 
2.30 
2.29 
2.31 
2.32 
2.33 

Maturity 
12/02/19 
01/02/20 
04/01/20 
07/01/20 
10/01/20 
01/04/21 
04/01/21 
07/01/21 
10/01/21 
01/03/22 

Maturity 
6M 
7M 
8M 
9M 
10M 

Maturity 
6M 
7M 
8M 
9M 
10M 

Rate (% p.a.) 
3.87 
3.88 
3.81 
3.88 
3.90 
3.93 
3.98 
4.01 
4.04 
4.05 

Rate (% p.a.) 
(0.28) 
(0.26) 
(0.25) 
(0.25) 
(0.24) 

Rate (% p.a.) 
2.34 
2.00 
1.74 
1.54 
1.37 

Maturity 
04/01/22 
07/01/22 
10/03/22 
01/02/23 
04/03/23 
07/03/23 
10/02/23 
01/02/24 
07/01/24 
01/02/25 

Maturity 
11M 
12M 
2Y 
3Y 
4Y 

Maturity 
11M 
12M 
2Y 
3Y 
4Y 

Rate (% p.a.) 
4.03 
4.12 
4.11 
4.14 
4.18 
4.19 
4.22 
4.25 
4.30 
4.35 

Rate (% p.a.) 
(0.24) 
(0.23) 
(0.17) 
(0.08) 
0.05 

Rate (% p.a.) 
1.24 
1.13 
2.29 
2.31 
2.35 

Currencies—Ending rates 

CAD/US$ 

0.7341     

US$/BRL         

3.8748     

EUR/US$           

1.1452     

F-115